Ontario, Canada | 001-38403 | N/A | ||
(State or Other Jurisdiction of Incorporation) | (Commission File Number) | (I.R.S. Employer Identification No.) | ||
720 King St. W., Suite 320 Toronto, Ontario | M5V 2T3 | |
(Address of Principal Executive Offices) | (Zip Code) | |
Title of each class | Trading Symbol(s) | Name of each exchange on which registered |
Common Shares, no par value | CRON | The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC |
Exhibit No. | Description | |
99.1 | ||
99.2 | ||
99.3 | ||
99.4 | ||
Date: March 30, 2020 | CRONOS GROUP INC. | |||
By: | /s/ Michael Gorenstein | |||
Name: | Michael Gorenstein | |||
Title: | President and Chief Executive Officer | |||

(in thousands of USD) | Three months December 31, | Change | Year ended December 31, | Change | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | $ | % | 2019 | 2018 | $ | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Net revenue | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
United States | $ | 2,693 | $ | — | $ | 2,693 | N/A | $ | 3,364 | $ | — | $ | 3,364 | N/A | ||||||||||||||||
Rest of World | 4,615 | 4,285 | 330 | 8 | % | 20,386 | 12,121 | 8,265 | 68 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
Consolidated net revenue | 7,308 | 4,285 | 3,023 | 71 | % | 23,750 | 12,121 | 11,629 | 96 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gross profit (loss) | (20,375 | ) | 1,880 | (22,255 | ) | (1184 | )% | (17,864 | ) | 6,213 | (24,077 | ) | (388 | )% | ||||||||||||||||
Gross margin | (279 | )% | 44 | % | — | (323)pp | (75 | )% | 51 | % | — | (126)pp | ||||||||||||||||||
Reported operating loss | $ | (63,869 | ) | $ | (8,871 | ) | $ | (54,998 | ) | 620 | % | $ | (121,484 | ) | $ | (21,341 | ) | $ | (100,143 | ) | 469 | % | ||||||||
Adjusted operating loss (i) | (56,601 | ) | (8,871 | ) | (47,730 | ) | 538 | % | (114,216 | ) | (21,341 | ) | (92,875 | ) | 435 | % | ||||||||||||||
Other Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,199,693 | 23,927 | 1,175,766 | 4914 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Short-term investments | 306,347 | — | 306,347 | N/A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Capital expenditures | 757 | 32,676 | (31,919 | ) | (98 | )% | 38,953 | 88,586 | (49,633 | ) | (56 | )% | ||||||||||||||||||
• | Net revenue of $7.3 million in Q4 2019 increased by $3.0 million from Q4 2018, primarily driven by an increase in the volume of products sold in the Rest of World segment and the Redwood acquisition, partially offset by a decrease in the price of products sold in the Rest of World segment. |
• | Gross profit (loss) of ($20.4) million in Q4 2019 decreased by $22.3 million from Q4 2018, primarily driven by the inventory write-down of $24.0 million. |
• | The Company incurred an inventory write-down of $24.0 million, made up of a one-time charge of $1.9 million, related to the repurposing of certain facilities at the Peace Naturals Campus, and a $22.1 million write-down on cannabis plants, based on the estimated market value of the specific strains previously in production, and cannabis oil, primarily driven by downward pressure in market prices during the year. If we were to adjust for the effects of the inventory write-down, gross profit in Q4 2019, would have been $3.6 million, representing a gross margin of 50%. We anticipate inventory write-downs in the short-term due to pricing pressures in the marketplace and while the Company executes its operational repurposing of the Peace Naturals Campus. |
• | Reported operating loss of ($63.9) million in Q4 2019 increased by $55.0 million from Q4 2018, primarily driven by the inventory write-down in Q4 2019, one-time charges related to the repurposing of certain facilities at the Peace Naturals Campus, an increase in general and administrative expenses in order to support Cronos Group’s growth strategy, an increase in sales and marketing in order to create, build and develop brands and an increase in R&D costs. |
• | Adjusted operating loss of ($56.6) million in Q4 2019 increased by $47.8 million from Q4 2018, primarily driven by inventory write-downs in Q4 2019 and an increase in general and administrative expenses in order to support Cronos Group’s growth strategy, an increase in sales and marketing in order to create, build and develop brands and an increase in R&D costs. |
• | Net revenue of $23.8 million in Full-Year 2019 increased by $11.6 million from Full-Year 2018, primarily driven by an increase in the volume of sales in the Rest of World Segment due to increases in production, increases in the volume of wholesale sales and the launch of the adult-use market in Canada. |
• | Gross profit (loss) of ($17.9) million in Full-Year 2019 decreased by $24.1 million from Full-Year 2018, primarily driven by the inventory write-down of $29.4 million. |
• | The Company incurred an inventory write-down of $29.4 million, made up of a one-time charge of $1.9 million, related to the repurposing of certain facilities at the Peace Naturals Campus, and a $27.5 million write-down on cannabis plants, based on the estimated market value of the specific strains previously in production, and cannabis oil, primarily driven by downward pressure in market prices during the year. If we were to adjust for the effects of the inventory write-downs, gross profit in Full-Year 2019, would have been $11.6 million, representing a gross margin of 49%. |
• | Reported operating loss of ($121.5) million in Full-Year 2019 increased by $100.1 million from Full-Year 2018, primarily driven by inventory write-downs in Full-Year 2019, an increase in general and administrative expenses in order to support Cronos Group’s growth strategy, an increase in sales and marketing in order to create, build and develop brands and an increase in R&D costs related to the Company’s two research partnerships and one-time charges related to the repurposing of certain facilities at the Peace Naturals Campus. |
• | Adjusted operating loss of ($114.2) million in Full-Year 2019 increased by $92.9 million from Full-Year 2018, primarily driven by inventory write-downs in Full-Year 2019, an increase in general and administrative expenses in order to support Cronos Group’s growth strategy, an increase in sales and marketing in order to create, build and develop brands and an increase in R&D costs related to the Company’s two research partnerships. |
(in thousands of USD ) | Three months December 31, | Change | Year ended December 31, | Change | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | $ | % | 2019 | 2018 | $ | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Cannabis flower | $ | 2,877 | $ | 3,228 | $ | (351 | ) | (11 | )% | $ | 15,020 | $ | 9,210 | $ | 5,810 | 63 | % | ||||||||||||
Cannabis extracts | 1,678 | 1,028 | 650 | 63 | % | 5,338 | 2,732 | 2,606 | 95 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
Other | 60 | 29 | 31 | 107 | % | 28 | 179 | (151 | ) | (84 | )% | ||||||||||||||||||
Net revenue | 4,615 | 4,285 | 330 | 8 | % | 20,386 | 12,121 | 8,265 | 68 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
Gross profit | (21,805 | ) | 1,880 | (23,685 | ) | (1,260 | )% | (19,737 | ) | 6,213 | (25,950 | ) | (418 | )% | |||||||||||||||
Gross margin | (472 | )% | 44 | % | — | (516)pp | (97 | )% | 51 | % | — | (148)pp | |||||||||||||||||
Reported operating loss | $ | (59,066 | ) | $ | (8,871 | ) | $ | (50,195 | ) | 566 | % | $ | (106,928 | ) | $ | (21,341 | ) | $ | (85,587 | ) | 401 | % | |||||||
Adjusted operating loss (i) | (51,798 | ) | (8,871 | ) | (42,927 | ) | 484 | % | (99,660 | ) | (21,341 | ) | (78,319 | ) | 367 | % | |||||||||||||
• | Net revenue of $4.6 million in Q4 2019 increased by $0.3 million from Q4 2018, primarily driven by the introduction of vaporizer products and an increase in the volume of products sold, which were partially offset by a decrease in the price of products sold. |
• | Gross profit (loss) of ($21.8) million in Q4 2019 decreased by $23.7 million from Q4 2018, primarily driven by the inventory write-down of $24.0 million. |
• | The Company incurred an inventory write-down of $24.0 million, made up of a one-time charge of $1.9 million, related to the repurposing of certain facilities at the Peace Naturals Campus, and a $22.1 million write-down on cannabis plants, based on the estimated market value of the specific strains previously in production, and cannabis oil, primarily driven by downward pressure in market prices during the year. If we were to adjust for the effects of the inventory write-down, gross profit in Q4 2019, would have been $2.2 million, representing a gross margin of 48%. We anticipate inventory write-downs in the short-term due to pricing pressures in the marketplace and while the Company executes its operational repurposing of the Peace Naturals Campus. |
• | Reported operating loss of ($59.1) million in Q4 2019 increased by $50.2 million from Q4 2018, primarily driven by the inventory write-down in Q4 2019, one-time charges related to the repurposing of certain facilities at the Peace Naturals Campus, an increase in general and administrative expenses in order to support the segment's growth, an increase in sales and marketing in order to create, build and develop brands and an increase in R&D costs. |
• | Adjusted operating loss of ($51.8) million in Q4 2019 increased by $42.9 million from Q4 2018, primarily driven by inventory write-downs in Q4 2019 and an increase in general and administrative expenses in order to support the segment's growth, an increase in sales and marketing in order to create, build and develop brands and an increase in R&D costs. |
• | Net revenues of $20.4 million in Full-Year 2019 increased by $8.3 million from Full-Year 2018, primarily driven by higher volume of wholesale sales and an increase in the volume of products sold due to increased cannabis production and the growth of the adult-use market in Canada. |
• | Gross profit (loss) of ($19.7) million in Full-Year 2019 decreased by $26.0 million from Full-Year 2018, primarily driven by the inventory write-down of $29.4 million. |
• | The Company incurred an inventory write-down of $29.4 million, made up of a one-time charge of $1.9 million, related to the repurposing of certain facilities at the Peace Naturals Campus, and a $27.5 million write-down on cannabis plants, based on the estimated market value of the specific strains previously in production, and cannabis oil, primarily driven by downward pressure in market prices during the year. If we were to adjust for the effects of the inventory write-downs, gross profit in Full-Year 2019, would have been $9.7 million, representing a gross margin of 48%. |
• | Reported operating loss of ($106.9) million in Full-Year 2019 increased $85.6 million from Full-Year 2018, primarily driven by inventory write-downs in Q4 2019, one-time charges related to the repurposing of certain facilities at the Peace Naturals Campus, an increase in general and administrative expenses in order to support the segment's growth, an increase in sales and marketing in order to create, build and develop brands and an increase in R&D costs. |
• | Adjusted operating loss of ($99.7) million in Full-Year 2019 increased by $78.3 million from Full-Year 2018, primarily driven by inventory write-downs in Q4 2019, an increase in general and administrative expenses in order to support the segment's growth, an increase in sales and marketing in order to create, build and develop brands and an increase in R&D costs. |
(in thousands of USD) | Three months December 31 | Change | Year ended December 31, | Change | |||||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | $ | % | 2019 | 2018 | $ | % | ||||||||||||||
Net revenue | $ | 2,693 | — | N/A | N/A | $ | 3,364 | — | N/A | N/A | |||||||||||
Gross profit | 1,430 | — | N/A | N/A | 1,873 | — | N/A | N/A | |||||||||||||
Gross margin | 53 | % | — | N/A | N/A | 56 | % | — | N/A | N/A | |||||||||||
Reported operating loss | $ | (1,797 | ) | — | N/A | N/A | $ | (2,777 | ) | — | N/A | N/A | |||||||||
• | Net revenues of $2.7 million in Q4 2019, driven by expanded distribution of Lord JonesTM branded products through online sales and an increased retail channel footprint. |
• | Gross profit of $1.4 million in Q4 2019, driven by strong sales prices and brand equity. Gross margin for Q4 2019 was 53%. |
• | Operating loss of ($1.8) million in Q4 2019, driven by increased investments in sales and marketing and general and administrative expenses as the business focuses on growth prospects and developing new brands and products. |
• | Net revenue of $3.4 million in Full-Year 2019, driven by the Redwood Acquisition on September 5, 2019. |
• | Gross profit of $1.9 million in Full-Year 2019, driven by sales through e-commerce, retail and hospitality channels within Q4 2019. Gross margin in Full-Year 2019 was 56%. |
• | Operating loss of $2.8 million in Full-Year 2019, driven by the increase in gross profit and the increased sales and marketing costs incurred in relation to the preparation for the launch of the PEACE+™ U.S hemp-derived CBD brand, as well as the introduction of several new U.S. hemp-derived CBD products under the Lord Jones™ brand. |
• | the uncertainties associated with the COVID-19 pandemic, including our ability to continue operations, the ability of our suppliers and distribution channels to continue to operate, and the use of our products by consumers; |
• | laws and regulations and any amendments thereto applicable to our business and the impact thereof including uncertainty regarding the application of United States (“U.S.”) state and federal law to U.S. hemp (including CBD) products and the scope of any regulations by the U.S. Federal Drug Administration (the “FDA”), the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (the “FTC”), the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office and any state equivalent regulatory agencies over U.S. hemp (including CBD) products; |
• | expectations regarding the regulation of the U.S. hemp industry in the U.S., including the promulgation of regulations for the U.S. hemp industry by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (the “USDA”); |
• | the grant, renewal and impact of any license or supplemental license to conduct activities with cannabis or any amendments thereof; |
• | our international activities and joint venture interests, including required regulatory approvals and licensing, anticipated costs and timing, and expected impact; |
• | the ability to successfully create and launch brands and further create, launch and scale U.S. hemp-derived consumer products, including through the Redwood Acquisition (as defined herein) and cannabis products in jurisdictions where such products are legal and that we currently operate in; |
• | the benefits, viability, safety, efficacy, dosing and social acceptance of cannabis including CBD and other cannabinoids; |
• | the anticipated benefits and impact of the Altria Group Inc.’s C$2.4 billion (approximately $1.8 billion) investment in us (the “Altria Investment”); |
• | the potential exercise of the warrant held by Altria Group Inc., pre-emptive rights and/or top-up rights in connection with the Altria Investment, including proceeds to us that may result therefrom; |
• | expectations regarding the use of proceeds of equity financings, including the proceeds from the Altria Investment; |
• | the legalization of the use of cannabis for medical or adult-use in jurisdictions outside of Canada, the related timing and impact thereof and our intentions to participate in such markets, if and when such use is legalized; |
• | expectations regarding the potential success of, and the costs and benefits associated with, our joint ventures, strategic alliances and equity investments, including the strategic partnership with Ginkgo Bioworks, Inc.; |
• | our ability to execute on our strategy and the anticipated benefits of such strategy; |
• | the ongoing impact of the legalization of additional cannabis product types and forms for adult-use in Canada, including federal, provincial, territorial and municipal regulations pertaining thereto, the related timing and impact thereof and our intentions to participate in such markets; |
• | the future performance of our business and operations; |
• | our competitive advantages and business strategies; |
• | the competitive conditions of the industry; |
• | the expected growth in the number of customers using our products; |
• | our ability or plans to identify, develop, commercialize or expand our technology and research and development (“R&D”) initiatives in cannabinoids, or the success thereof; |
• | expectations regarding acquisitions and the anticipated benefits therefrom, including the Redwood Acquisition and the acquisition of certain assets from Apotex Fermentation Inc.; |
• | expectations regarding revenues, expenses and anticipated cash needs; |
• | expectations regarding cash flow, liquidity and sources of funding; |
• | expectations regarding capital expenditures; |
• | the expansion of our production and manufacturing, the costs and timing associated therewith and the receipt of applicable production and sale licenses; |
• | the expected growth in our growing, production and supply chain capacities; |
• | expectations regarding the resolution of litigation and other legal proceedings; |
• | expectations with respect to future production costs; |
• | expectations with respect to future sales and distribution channels; |
• | the expected methods to be used to distribute and sell our products; |
• | our future product offerings; |
• | the anticipated future gross margins of our operations; |
• | accounting standards and estimates; |
• | expectations regarding our distribution network; and |
• | expectations regarding the costs and benefits associated with our contracts and agreements with third parties, including under our third-party supply and manufacturing agreements. |
As of December 31, | |||||||
2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Assets | |||||||
Current assets | |||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 1,199,693 | $ | 23,927 | |||
Short-term investments | 306,347 | — | |||||
Accounts receivable, net of current expected credit loss ("CECL") of $136 and $37 as of December 31, 2019 and 2018, respectively | 4,638 | 3,052 | |||||
Other receivables | 7,232 | 2,507 | |||||
Current portion of loans receivable | 4,664 | 230 | |||||
Prepaids and other assets | 9,395 | 2,842 | |||||
Inventory | 38,043 | 7,386 | |||||
Total current assets | 1,570,012 | 39,944 | |||||
Investments in equity accounted investees | 557 | 2,960 | |||||
Advances to joint ventures | 19,437 | 4,689 | |||||
Other investments | — | 297 | |||||
Loan receivable | 44,967 | — | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 161,809 | 125,905 | |||||
Right-of-use assets | 6,546 | 125 | |||||
Intangible assets | 72,320 | 8,237 | |||||
Goodwill | 214,794 | 1,314 | |||||
Total assets | $ | 2,090,442 | $ | 183,471 | |||
Liabilities | |||||||
Current liabilities | |||||||
Accounts payable and other liabilities | $ | 35,301 | $ | 33,239 | |||
Current portion of lease obligation | 427 | 30 | |||||
Derivative liabilities (Note 28) | 297,160 | — | |||||
Total current liabilities | 332,888 | 33,269 | |||||
Due to non-controlling interests | 1,844 | 1,566 | |||||
Lease obligation | 6,680 | 87 | |||||
Total liabilities | 341,412 | 34,922 | |||||
Commitments and contingencies (Note 21 & 22) | |||||||
Shareholders’ equity | |||||||
Share capital (authorized: 2019 and 2018 – unlimited; issued: 2019 – 348,817,472; 2018 – 178,720,022) | 561,165 | 175,001 | |||||
Additional paid-in capital | 23,234 | 11,263 | |||||
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 1,137,646 | (27,945 | ) | ||||
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | 27,838 | (9,870 | ) | ||||
Total equity attributable to shareholders of Cronos Group | 1,749,883 | 148,449 | |||||
Non-controlling interests | (853 | ) | 100 | ||||
Total shareholders' equity | 1,749,030 | 148,549 | |||||
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity | $ | 2,090,442 | $ | 183,471 | |||
Year ended December 31, | |||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | |||||||||
Net revenue, before excise taxes | $ | 25,639 | $ | 13,234 | $ | 3,147 | |||||
Excise taxes | (1,889 | ) | (1,113 | ) | — | ||||||
Net revenue | 23,750 | 12,121 | 3,147 | ||||||||
Cost of sales | 12,174 | 5,908 | 1,573 | ||||||||
Inventory write-down | 29,440 | — | — | ||||||||
Gross profit (loss) | (17,864 | ) | 6,213 | 1,574 | |||||||
Operating expenses | |||||||||||
Sales and marketing | 23,045 | 3,173 | 443 | ||||||||
Research and development | 12,155 | 1,814 | — | ||||||||
General and administrative | 49,372 | 13,447 | 4,904 | ||||||||
Share-based payments | 11,619 | 8,151 | 1,931 | ||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 2,101 | 969 | 417 | ||||||||
Repurposing charges | 5,328 | — | — | ||||||||
Total operating expenses | 103,620 | 27,554 | 7,695 | ||||||||
Operating loss | (121,484 | ) | (21,341 | ) | (6,121 | ) | |||||
Other income (expense) | |||||||||||
Interest income (expense) | 27,982 | 83 | (97 | ) | |||||||
Financing and transaction costs | (32,208 | ) | — | — | |||||||
Gain on revaluation of derivative liabilities (Note 28) | 1,276,819 | — | — | ||||||||
Gain on revaluation of financial liabilities | 197 | — | — | ||||||||
Gain on disposal of Whistler | 15,530 | — | — | ||||||||
Gain on other investments | 747 | 164 | 3,746 | ||||||||
Share of income (loss) from investments in equity accounted investees | (2,009 | ) | (723 | ) | 127 | ||||||
Total other income (expense) | 1,287,058 | (476 | ) | 3,776 | |||||||
Income (loss) before income taxes | 1,165,574 | (21,817 | ) | (2,345 | ) | ||||||
Income tax recovery | — | — | (862 | ) | |||||||
Net income (loss) | $ | 1,165,574 | $ | (21,817 | ) | $ | (1,483 | ) | |||
Net income (loss) attributable to: | |||||||||||
Cronos Group | $ | 1,166,506 | $ | (21,636 | ) | $ | (1,483 | ) | |||
Non-controlling interests | (932 | ) | (181 | ) | 0 | ||||||
$ | 1,165,574 | $ | (21,817 | ) | $ | (1,483 | ) | ||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | |||||||||||
Foreign exchange gain (loss) on translation | $ | 37,687 | $ | (12,337 | ) | $ | 2,456 | ||||
Gain on revaluation and disposal of other investments, net of tax | — | 3 | 415 | ||||||||
Unrealized gains reclassified to net income | — | — | (12 | ) | |||||||
Total other comprehensive income (loss) | 37,687 | (12,334 | ) | 2,859 | |||||||
Comprehensive income (loss) | $ | 1,203,261 | $ | (34,151 | ) | $ | 1,376 | ||||
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to: | |||||||||||
Cronos Group | $ | 1,204,214 | $ | (33,964 | ) | $ | 1,376 | ||||
Non-controlling interests | (953 | ) | (187 | ) | — | ||||||
$ | 1,203,261 | $ | (34,151 | ) | $ | 1,376 | |||||
Net income (loss) per share | |||||||||||
Basic | $ | 3.76 | $ | (0.13 | ) | $ | (0.01 | ) | |||
Diluted | 3.33 | (0.13 | ) | (0.01 | ) | ||||||
Weighted average number of outstanding shares | |||||||||||
Basic | 310,067,179 | 172,269,170 | 134,803,542 | ||||||||
Diluted | 342,811,992 | 172,269,170 | 176,789,161 | ||||||||
Three months ended December 31, | ||||||||
2019 | 2018 | |||||||
Net revenue, before excise taxes | $ | 7,915 | 5,398 | |||||
Excise taxes | (607 | ) | (1,113 | ) | ||||
Net revenue | 7,308 | 4,285 | ||||||
Cost of sales | 3,667 | 2,405 | ||||||
Inventory write-down | 24,016 | — | ||||||
Gross profit | (20,375 | ) | 1,880 | |||||
Operating expenses | ||||||||
Sales and marketing | 13,324 | 1,970 | ||||||
Research and development | 6,079 | 1,814 | ||||||
General and administrative | 14,314 | 4,544 | ||||||
Share-based payments | 3,670 | 2,183 | ||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 779 | 240 | ||||||
Repurposing costs | 5,328 | — | ||||||
Total operating expenses | 43,494 | 10,751 | ||||||
Operating loss | (63,869 | ) | (8,871 | ) | ||||
Other income (expense) | ||||||||
Interest income (expense) | 7,514 | 177 | ||||||
Financing and transaction cost | (524 | ) | — | |||||
Gain (loss) on revaluation of derivative liabilities (Note 11) | 118,811 | — | ||||||
Gain on other investments | 2 | (225 | ) | |||||
Gain on disposal of Whistler Medical Marijuana Company | 32 | (15 | ) | |||||
Share of income (loss) from investments in equity accounted investees | (505 | ) | (758 | ) | ||||
Gain (loss) on revaluation of financial liabilities | 50 | — | ||||||
Total other income (expense) | 125,380 | (821 | ) | |||||
Income (loss) before income taxes | 61,511 | (9,692 | ) | |||||
Income tax recovery | 58 | — | ||||||
Net income (loss) | 61,569 | (9,692 | ) | |||||
Net income (loss) attributable to: | ||||||||
Cronos Group | $ | 62,005 | (9,558 | ) | ||||
Non-controlling interests | (436 | ) | (134 | ) | ||||
$ | 61,569 | (9,692 | ) | |||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | ||||||||
Foreign exchange gain (loss) on translation | $ | 28,264 | (8,511 | ) | ||||
Gain on revaluation and disposal of other investments, net of tax | — | 3 | ||||||
Total other comprehensive income (loss) | $ | 28,264 | (8,508 | ) | ||||
Comprehensive income (loss) | ||||||||
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to: | ||||||||
Cronos Group | $ | 90,284 | (18,056 | ) | ||||
Non-controlling interests | (451 | ) | (144 | ) | ||||
$ | 89,833 | (18,200 | ) | |||||
Net income (loss) per share | ||||||||
Basic | $ | 0.18 | $ | (0.05 | ) | |||
Diluted | 0.16 | (0.05 | ) | |||||
Weighted average number of outstanding shares | ||||||||
Basic | 345,981,864 | 178,720,022 | ||||||
Diluted | 375,318,457 | 178,720,022 | ||||||
Year ended December 31, | ||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | ||||||||||
Operating activities | ||||||||||||
Net income (loss) | $ | 1,165,574 | $ | (21,817 | ) | $ | (1,483 | ) | ||||
Items not affecting cash: | ||||||||||||
Inventory write-down | 29,440 | — | — | |||||||||
Share-based payments | 11,619 | 8,151 | 1,931 | |||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 3,913 | 1,937 | 768 | |||||||||
Share of loss (income) from investments in equity accounted investees | 2,009 | 723 | (127 | ) | ||||||||
Non-cash repurposing costs | 4,439 | — | — | |||||||||
Gain on disposal of Whistler | (15,530 | ) | — | — | ||||||||
Gain on revaluation of derivative liabilities (Note 28) | (1,276,819 | ) | — | — | ||||||||
Gain on revaluation of financial liabilities | (197 | ) | — | — | ||||||||
Gain on other investments | (747 | ) | (164 | ) | (3,746 | ) | ||||||
Deferred income tax expense (recovery) | — | — | (862 | ) | ||||||||
Foreign exchange gain | 115 | (9 | ) | — | ||||||||
Non-cash sales and marketing | 410 | — | — | |||||||||
Non-cash interest | (25 | ) | — | — | ||||||||
Net changes in non-cash working capital | (54,208 | ) | 3,662 | (759 | ) | |||||||
Cash flows used in operating activities | (130,007 | ) | (7,517 | ) | (4,278 | ) | ||||||
Investing activities | ||||||||||||
Purchase of short-term investments, net | (299,923 | ) | — | — | ||||||||
Repayment of purchase price liability | — | — | (1,997 | ) | ||||||||
Investments in equity accounted investees | (1,658 | ) | (480 | ) | (830 | ) | ||||||
Investment in Vivo | — | — | (783 | ) | ||||||||
Proceeds from sale of other investments | 19,614 | 747 | 8,388 | |||||||||
Payment to exercise Vivo warrants | — | (88 | ) | (1,749 | ) | |||||||
Advances to joint ventures | (15,135 | ) | (5,358 | ) | — | |||||||
Purchase of property, plant and equipment, net of disposals | (38,664 | ) | (88,308 | ) | (32,926 | ) | ||||||
Payment of accrued interest on construction loan payable | (89 | ) | (143 | ) | — | |||||||
Purchase of intangible assets | (289 | ) | (278 | ) | — | |||||||
Acquisition of Redwood | (224,295 | ) | — | — | ||||||||
Advances on loans receivable | (43,337 | ) | — | — | ||||||||
Proceeds from repayment of loans receivable | 237 | — | — | |||||||||
Cash flows used in investing activities | (603,539 | ) | (93,908 | ) | (29,897 | ) | ||||||
Financing activities | ||||||||||||
Repayment of lease obligations | (919 | ) | — | — | ||||||||
Proceeds from Altria Investment | 1,809,556 | — | — | |||||||||
Proceeds from exercise of Top-up Rights | 67,051 | — | — | |||||||||
Proceeds from exercise of warrants and options | 1,455 | 2,612 | 1,697 | |||||||||
Withholding taxes paid on share appreciation rights | (915 | ) | (16 | ) | — | |||||||
Proceeds from share issuance | — | 115,510 | 38,542 | |||||||||
Share issuance costs | (3,722 | ) | (7,577 | ) | (2,114 | ) | ||||||
Proceeds from construction loan payable | — | 11,583 | 5,022 | |||||||||
Repayment of construction loan payable | (15,971 | ) | — | — | ||||||||
Advance under Credit Facility | 48,715 | — | — | |||||||||
Repayment of Credit Facility | (48,309 | ) | — | — | ||||||||
Repayment of mortgage payable | — | — | (3,084 | ) | ||||||||
Transaction costs paid on construction loan payable | — | — | (989 | ) | ||||||||
Cash flows provided by financing activities | 1,856,941 | 122,112 | 39,074 | |||||||||
Effect of foreign currency translation on cash and cash equivalents | 52,371 | (4,085 | ) | (152 | ) | |||||||
Increase in cash and cash equivalents | 1,175,766 | 16,602 | 4,747 | |||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | 23,927 | 7,325 | 2,578 | |||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period | $ | 1,199,693 | $ | 23,927 | $ | 7,325 | ||||||
Three months December 31, | ||||||||
2019 | 2018 | |||||||
Operating activities | ||||||||
Net income (loss) | 61,570 | (9,692 | ) | |||||
Items not affecting cash: | ||||||||
Inventory write down | 24,016 | — | ||||||
Share-based payments | 3,670 | 2,182 | ||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 957 | 928 | ||||||
Share of loss (income) from investments in equity accounted investees | 505 | 773 | ||||||
Non-cash repurposing costs | 4,439 | — | ||||||
Gain on disposal of Whistler | (33 | ) | — | |||||
Gain on revaluation of derivative liabilities | (118,811 | ) | — | |||||
Gain on revaluation of financial liabilities | (50 | ) | — | |||||
Gain on other investments | (2 | ) | 225 | |||||
Deferred income tax (recovery) expense | (58 | ) | — | |||||
Foreign exchange gain | (692 | ) | (1 | ) | ||||
Non-cash sales and marketing | 410 | — | ||||||
Non-cash interest | (25 | ) | — | |||||
Net changes in non-cash working capital | (29,110 | ) | 23,882 | |||||
Cash flows used in operating activities | (53,214 | ) | 18,297 | |||||
Investing activities | ||||||||
Purchase of short term investments | 84,365 | — | ||||||
Repayment of purchase price liability | — | — | ||||||
Investments in equity accounted investees | — | (326 | ) | |||||
Proceeds from sale of other investments | — | (10 | ) | |||||
Payment to exercise Vivo Cannabis ("Vivo") warrants | — | 1 | ||||||
Advances to joint ventures | 816 | (2,291 | ) | |||||
Purchase of property, plant and equipment | (1,042 | ) | (32,625 | ) | ||||
Payments of interest on construction in progress | — | 2 | ||||||
Purchase of intangible assets | 285 | (51 | ) | |||||
Acquisition of Redwood | 2,929 | — | ||||||
Advances on loans receivable | (10,325 | ) | — | |||||
Proceeds from repayment of loans receivable | (1 | ) | — | |||||
Cash assumed on acqusition | (2,957 | ) | — | |||||
Cash assumed on acquisition of Cronos Israel | — | (998 | ) | |||||
Cash flows used in investing activities | 74,070 | (36,298 | ) | |||||
Financing activities | ||||||||
Advance from non-controlling interests | (183 | ) | — | |||||
Repayment of lease liabilities | (505 | ) | — | |||||
Proceeds from Altria Investment | — | — | ||||||
Proceeds from exercise of Top-up Rights | 35,485 | — | ||||||
Proceeds from exercise of options and warrants | — | (15 | ) | |||||
Withholding taxes paid on share appreciation rights | (54 | ) | (16 | ) | ||||
Proceeds from share issuance | — | — | ||||||
Share issuance costs | — | 26 | ||||||
Proceeds from construction loan payable | — | 11,583 | ||||||
Repayment of construction loan payable | — | — | ||||||
Advance under Credit Facility | — | — | ||||||
Repayment of Credit Facility | — | — | ||||||
Repayment of mortgage payable | — | — | ||||||
Transaction costs paid on construction loan payable | — | — | ||||||
Cash flows provided by financing activities | 34,743 | 11,578 | ||||||
Effect of foreign currency translation on cash and cash equivalents | 29,680 | (1,782 | ) | |||||
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 85,279 | (8,205 | ) | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | 1,114,414 | 32,132 | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period | $ | 1,199,693 | $ | 23,927 | ||||
(In thousands of USD) | Three months ended December 31, | Year ended December 31, | ||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||
Reported operating loss | $ | (63,869 | ) | $ | (8,871 | ) | $ | (121,484 | ) | $ | (21,341 | ) | ||||
Adjustments | ||||||||||||||||
Repurposing charges | 7,268 | — | 7,268 | — | ||||||||||||
Adjusted operating loss | (56,601 | ) | (8,871 | ) | (114,216 | ) | (21,341 | ) | ||||||||
(In thousands of USD) | Year ended December 31, 2019 | ||||||||||||||||||
US | RoW | Total Segments | Corporate Expenses | Total | |||||||||||||||
Reported operating loss | $ | (2,777 | ) | $ | (106,928 | ) | $ | (109,705 | ) | $ | (11,779 | ) | $ | (121,484 | ) | ||||
Adjustments | |||||||||||||||||||
Repurposing charges | — | 7,268 | 7,268 | — | 7,268 | ||||||||||||||
Adjusted operating loss | (2,777 | ) | (99,660 | ) | (102,437 | ) | (11,779 | ) | (114,216 | ) | |||||||||
(In thousands of USD) | Three months December 31, 2019 | ||||||||||||||||||
US | RoW | Total Segments | Corporate Expenses | Total | |||||||||||||||
Reported operating loss | $ | (1,797 | ) | $ | (59,066 | ) | $ | (60,863 | ) | $ | (3,006 | ) | $ | (63,869 | ) | ||||
Adjustments | |||||||||||||||||||
Repurposing charges | — | 7,268 | 7,268 | — | 7,268 | ||||||||||||||
Adjusted operating loss | (1,797 | ) | (51,798 | ) | (53,595 | ) | (3,006 | ) | (56,601 | ) | |||||||||
(In thousands of USD) | Three months December 31, | Year ended December 31, | ||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||
Net income (loss) | $ | 61,569 | $ | (9,692 | ) | $ | 1,165,574 | $ | (21,817 | ) | ||||||
Adjustments | ||||||||||||||||
Interest expense (income) | (7,514 | ) | (177 | ) | (27,982 | ) | (83 | ) | ||||||||
Income tax expense (recovery) | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
Repurposing charges | 7,268 | — | 7,268 | — | ||||||||||||
Financing and transaction costs | 524 | — | 32,208 | — | ||||||||||||
Loss (gain) on revaluation of derivative liabilities | (118,811 | ) | — | (1,276,819 | ) | — | ||||||||||
Loss (gain) on revaluation of financial liabilities | (50 | ) | — | (197 | ) | — | ||||||||||
Loss (gain) on disposal of investments | (34 | ) | 240 | (16,277 | ) | (164 | ) | |||||||||
Share of loss (income) from equity accounted investees | 505 | 758 | 2,009 | 723 | ||||||||||||
Share-based payments | 3,670 | 2,183 | 11,619 | 8,151 | ||||||||||||
Adjusted EBIT | (52,873 | ) | (6,688 | ) | (102,597 | ) | (13,190 | ) | ||||||||
Adjustments | ||||||||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 957 | 928 | 3,913 | 1,937 | ||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA | (51,916 | ) | (5,760 | ) | (98,684 | ) | (11,253 | ) | ||||||||
• | In Q4 of 2019, Cronos Group recorded pre-tax charges of $7.2 million related to the Company’s decision to redesign its efforts at the Peace Naturals Campus, which includes impairment costs, inventory write-down, and employee termination benefits. |
• | In Full-Year 2019, Cronos Group recorded pre-tax charges of $32.2 million related to the Altria Investment; acquisition related costs associated with the Cronos Fermentation and Redwood transactions; and a term loan credit facility. |
• | No financing and transaction costs were recorded in 2018. |
• | In Q4 2019, Cronos Group recorded a pre-tax unrealized gain of $118.8 million primarily resulting from the non-cash change in the fair value of financial derivative liabilities associated with the investment by Altria Group, Inc. (“Altria”). |
• | In Full-Year 2019, Cronos Group recorded a pre-tax unrealized gain of $1,276.8 million primarily resulting from the non-cash change in the fair value of financial derivative liabilities associated with the investment by Altria. |
• | In Full-Year 2019, Cronos Group recorded a pre-tax gain of $21.5 million primarily related to the disposal of shares in Whistler Marijuana Company (“Whistler”) to Aurora Cannabis Inc. (“Aurora”) in connection with Aurora’s acquisition of Whistler. |
• | In Full-Year 2018, Cronos Group recorded a pre-tax gain of $0.2 million related to the disposal of its investment in AB Cann Global Corporation. |
(Exchange rates are shown as C$ per $) | As at December 31, | |||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | ||||||
Average rate | 1.3268 | 1.2955 | 1.2969 | |||||
Spot rate | 1.2990 | 1.3639 | 1.2571 | |||||

Cronos Group Inc. |
Unaudited Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements |
For the three months ended March 31, 2019 and 2018 |
As of | |||||||
March 31, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | ||||||
Assets | |||||||
Current assets | |||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 1,811,531 | $ | 23,927 | |||
Accounts receivable, net of current expected credit loss ("CECL") of $166 and $37 as of March 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018, respectively | 2,068 | 3,052 | |||||
Other receivables | 6,270 | 2,507 | |||||
Prepaids and other assets | 3,815 | 2,842 | |||||
Inventory | 11,123 | 7,386 | |||||
Current portion of loan receivable | — | 230 | |||||
Total current assets | 1,834,807 | 39,944 | |||||
Investments in equity accounted investees | 1,637 | 2,960 | |||||
Advances to joint ventures | 16,420 | 4,689 | |||||
Other investments | — | 297 | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 138,261 | 125,905 | |||||
Right-of-use assets | 1,472 | 125 | |||||
Intangible assets | 8,305 | 8,237 | |||||
Goodwill | 1,342 | 1,314 | |||||
Total assets | $ | 2,002,244 | $ | 183,471 | |||
Liabilities | |||||||
Current liabilities | |||||||
Bank indebtedness | $ | 316 | $ | — | |||
Accounts payable and other liabilities | 38,722 | 33,239 | |||||
Current portion of lease obligation | 100 | 30 | |||||
Derivative liabilities (Note 10) | 1,246,708 | — | |||||
Total current liabilities | 1,285,846 | 33,269 | |||||
Due to non-controlling interests | 1,684 | 1,566 | |||||
Lease obligation | 1,369 | 87 | |||||
Total liabilities | $ | 1,288,899 | $ | 34,922 | |||
Commitments and contingencies (Note 17) | |||||||
Shareholders' equity (deficit) | |||||||
Share capital (authorized: 2019 and 2018 – unlimited; issued: 2019 – 333,020,377; 2018 – 178,720,022) | $ | 421,340 | $ | 175,001 | |||
Additional paid-in capital | 12,244 | 11,263 | |||||
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 285,736 | (27,945 | ) | ||||
Accumulated other comprehensive loss | (5,975 | ) | (9,870 | ) | |||
Total equity attributable to shareholders of Cronos Group | 713,345 | 148,449 | |||||
Non-controlling interests | — | 100 | |||||
Total shareholders' equity | 713,345 | 148,549 | |||||
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity | $ | 2,002,244 | $ | 183,471 | |||
Three months ended March 31, | |||||||
2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Net revenue, before excise taxes | $ | 3,391 | $ | 2,329 | |||
Excise taxes | (387 | ) | — | ||||
Net revenue | 3,004 | 2,329 | |||||
Cost of sales | 1,449 | 1,239 | |||||
Gross profit | 1,555 | 1,090 | |||||
Operating expenses | |||||||
Sales and marketing | 1,128 | 463 | |||||
Research and development | 1,171 | — | |||||
General and administrative | 7,293 | 1,947 | |||||
Share-based payments | 1,771 | 1,862 | |||||
Depreciation and amortization | 318 | 225 | |||||
Total operating expenses | 11,681 | 4,497 | |||||
Operating loss | (10,126 | ) | (3,407 | ) | |||
Other income (expense) | |||||||
Interest income (expense) | 2,087 | (18 | ) | ||||
Financing and transaction cost | (22,233 | ) | — | ||||
Gain (loss) on revaluation of derivative liabilities (Note 10) | 328,216 | — | |||||
Gain on disposal of Whistler Medical Marijuana Company | 15,498 | — | |||||
Gain on other investments | 745 | 168 | |||||
Share of income (loss) from investments in equity accounted investees | (198 | ) | 33 | ||||
Total other income (expense) | 324,115 | 183 | |||||
Income (loss) before income taxes | 313,989 | (3,224 | ) | ||||
Income tax expense | — | — | |||||
Net income (loss) | $ | 313,989 | $ | (3,224 | ) | ||
Net income (loss) attributable to: | |||||||
Cronos Group | $ | 314,092 | $ | (3,224 | ) | ||
Non-controlling interests | (103 | ) | — | ||||
$ | 313,989 | $ | (3,224 | ) | |||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | |||||||
Foreign exchange gain (loss) on translation | $ | 3,898 | $ | (3,088 | ) | ||
Total other comprehensive income (loss) | 3,898 | (3,088 | ) | ||||
Comprehensive income (loss) | $ | 317,887 | $ | (6,312 | ) | ||
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to: | |||||||
Cronos Group | $ | 317,987 | $ | (6,312 | ) | ||
Non-controlling interests | (100 | ) | — | ||||
$ | 317,887 | $ | (6,312 | ) | |||
Net income (loss) per share | |||||||
Basic | $ | 1.43 | $ | (0.02 | ) | ||
Diluted | 0.33 | (0.02 | ) | ||||
Weighted average number of outstanding shares | |||||||
Basic | 218,949,590 | 157,054,891 | |||||
Diluted | 271,086,575 | 157,054,891 | |||||
Number of shares | Share capital | Shares to be issued | Additional paid-in capital | Restricted earnings (accumulated deficit) | Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | Non-controlling interests | Total shareholders’ equity (deficit) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at January 1, 2019 | 178,720,022 | $ | 175,001 | $ | — | $ | 11,263 | $ | (27,945 | ) | $ | (9,870 | ) | $ | 100 | $ | 148,549 | |||||||||||||
Shares issued | 149,831,154 | 248,302 | — | — | — | — | — | 248,302 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Share issuance costs | — | (3,642 | ) | — | — | — | — | — | (3,642 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Warrants exercised | 4,390,961 | 1,417 | — | (529 | ) | — | — | — | 888 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Vesting of options | — | — | — | 1,771 | — | — | — | 1,771 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Options exercised | 375 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Share appreciation rights (“SARs”) exercised | 77,865 | 261 | — | (261 | ) | (411 | ) | — | — | (411 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||
Net income (loss) | — | — | — | — | 314,092 | — | (103 | ) | 313,989 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive loss | — | — | — | — | — | 3,895 | 3 | 3,898 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at March 31, 2019 | 333,020,377 | $ | 421,340 | $ | — | $ | 12,244 | $ | 285,736 | $ | (5,975 | ) | $ | — | $ | 713,345 | ||||||||||||||
Balance at January 1, 2018 | 149,360,603 | $ | 62,834 | $ | — | $ | 4,734 | $ | (6,737 | ) | $ | 2,902 | $ | — | $ | 63,733 | ||||||||||||||
Cumulative effect from adoption of ASU 2016-01 | — | — | — | — | 444 | (444 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at January 1, 2018 as restated | 149,360,603 | 62,834 | — | 4,734 | (6,293 | ) | 2,458 | — | 63,733 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shares issued | 5,257,143 | 37,255 | — | — | — | — | — | 37,255 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Share issuance costs | — | (2,495 | ) | — | — | — | — | — | (2,495 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Warrants exercised | 6,972,479 | 1,555 | — | (543 | ) | — | — | — | 1,012 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Vesting of options | — | — | — | 1,862 | — | — | — | 1,862 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Options exercised | 42,256 | 83 | — | (26 | ) | — | — | — | 57 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shares to be issued | — | — | 760 | — | — | — | — | 760 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Net loss | — | — | — | — | (3,224 | ) | — | — | (3,224 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | — | (3,088 | ) | — | (3,088 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at March 31, 2018 | 161,632,481 | $ | 99,232 | $ | 760 | $ | 6,027 | $ | (9,517 | ) | $ | (630 | ) | $ | — | $ | 95,872 | |||||||||||||
Three months ended March 31, | |||||||
2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Operating activities | |||||||
Net income (loss) | $ | 313,989 | $ | (3,224 | ) | ||
Items not affecting cash: | |||||||
Share-based payments | 1,771 | 1,862 | |||||
Depreciation and amortization | 494 | 359 | |||||
Share of loss (income) from investments in equity accounted investees | 198 | (33 | ) | ||||
Gain on disposal of Whistler | (15,498 | ) | — | ||||
Gain on revaluation of derivative liabilities | (328,216 | ) | — | ||||
Gain on other investments | (745 | ) | (168 | ) | |||
Foreign exchange gain | 51 | (12 | ) | ||||
Net changes in non-cash working capital | 14,118 | (9,668 | ) | ||||
Cash flows used in operating activities | (13,838 | ) | (10,884 | ) | |||
Investing activities | |||||||
Investments in equity accounted investees | (1,658 | ) | — | ||||
Proceeds from sale of other investments | 19,614 | 543 | |||||
Payment to exercise Vivo Cannabis ("Vivo") warrants | — | (90 | ) | ||||
Advances to joint ventures | (11,893 | ) | (732 | ) | |||
Payments of interests on construction in progress | (89 | ) | (146 | ) | |||
Purchase of property, plant and equipment | (10,119 | ) | (6,045 | ) | |||
Purchase of intangible assets | (38 | ) | (103 | ) | |||
Cash flows used in investing activities | (4,183 | ) | (6,573 | ) | |||
Financing activities | |||||||
Increase in bank indebtedness | 316 | — | |||||
Advance from non-controlling interests | 84 | — | |||||
Proceeds from exercise of options and warrants | 889 | 1,069 | |||||
Proceeds received for share to be issued | — | 760 | |||||
Proceeds from share issuance | — | 37,255 | |||||
Proceeds from Altria Investment | 1,809,556 | — | |||||
Share issuance costs | (3,642 | ) | (2,495 | ) | |||
Repayment of lease liabilities | (23 | ) | — | ||||
Advance under Credit Facility | 48,715 | — | |||||
Repayment of Credit Facility | (48,309 | ) | — | ||||
Repayment of construction loan payable | (15,971 | ) | — | ||||
Withholding taxes paid on share appreciation rights | (411 | ) | — | ||||
Cash flows provided by financing activities | 1,791,204 | 36,589 | |||||
Effect of foreign currency translation on cash and cash equivalents | 14,421 | (1,356 | ) | ||||
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 1,787,604 | 17,776 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | 23,927 | 7,325 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period | $ | 1,811,531 | $ | 25,101 | |||
Supplemental cash flow information | |||||||
Interest paid | $ | 507 | $ | 243 | |||
Subsidiaries | Jurisdiction of Incorporation | Incorporation Date | Ownership Interest | |||
Cronos Israel G.S. Cultivations Ltd. (i) | Israel | February 4, 2018 | 70% | |||
Cronos Israel G.S. Manufacturing Ltd. (i) | Israel | September 4, 2018 | 90% | |||
Cronos Israel G.S. Store Ltd. (i) | Israel | June 28, 2018 | 90% | |||
Cronos Israel G.S. Pharmacies Ltd. (i) | Israel | February 15, 2018 | 90% | |||
(i) | These Israeli entities are collectively referred to as “Cronos Israel”. |
(ii) | “Ownership interest” is defined as the proportionate share of net income to which the Company is entitled; equity interest may differ from ownership interest as described herein. |
(i) | The Company used hindsight in determining the lease terms and assessing impairment of right-of-use assets when transitioning to ASU No. 2016-02 using its actual knowledge and current expectation as of the effective date. |
(ii) | The Company has elected not to assess whether any land easements existing or entered into prior to the adoption of ASU No. 2016-02 are, or contain, leases in accordance with ASU No. 2016-02. |
(iii) | On transition to ASU No. 2016-02, the Company elected to apply the practical expedient to grandfather the assessment of which transactions are leases. The Company applied ASU No. 2016-02 only to contracts that were previously identified as leases. Contracts that were not identified as leases previously were not reassessed for whether there is a lease. The Company applied the definition of a lease under ASU No. 2016-02 to contracts entered into or changed on or after January 1, 2019. |
As of January 1, 2019 | As Previously Reported | Adjustments | As Restated under ASC 842 | |||||||||
Right-of-use assets | $ | 159 | $ | 1,333 | $ | 1,492 | ||||||
Current lease liabilities | 30 | 222 | 252 | |||||||||
Non-current lease liabilities | 87 | 1,111 | 1,198 | |||||||||
As of | ||||||||
March 31, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | |||||||
Raw materials | $ | 2,221 | $ | 2,577 | ||||
Work-in-process – dry cannabis | 1,991 | 1,596 | ||||||
Work-in-process – cannabis extracts | 5,015 | — | ||||||
Finished goods – dry cannabis | 224 | 1,502 | ||||||
Finished goods – cannabis extracts | 684 | 1,123 | ||||||
Supplies and consumables | 988 | 588 | ||||||
Total | $ | 11,123 | $ | 7,386 | ||||
Whistler Medical Marijuana Company (“Whistler”) (i) | MedMen Canada | Cronos GrowCo | Cronos Australia | Total | |||||||||||||||
As of January 1, 2019 | $ | 2,960 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 2,960 | |||||||||
Share of net income (loss) | 29 | 6 | 11 | (244 | ) | (198 | ) | ||||||||||||
Capital contributions (disposals) | (3,073 | ) | — | 1,658 | — | (1,415 | ) | ||||||||||||
Advances to joint ventures applied to (transferred from) carrying amount of investments | — | (6 | ) | (22 | ) | 243 | 215 | ||||||||||||
Change due to currency translation | 84 | — | (10 | ) | 1 | 75 | |||||||||||||
As of March 31, 2019 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 1,637 | $ | — | $ | 1,637 | |||||||||
Whistler(i) | MedMen Canada | Cronos GrowCo | Cronos Australia | Total | |||||||||||||||
As of January 1, 2018 | $ | 2,791 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 2,791 | |||||||||
Share of net income | 33 | — | — | — | 33 | ||||||||||||||
Change due to currency translation | 160 | — | — | — | 160 | ||||||||||||||
As of March 31, 2018 | $ | 2,984 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 2,984 | |||||||||
(i) | Whistler was incorporated in British Columbia, Canada and is a license holder with production facilities in British Columbia, Canada. Although the Company held less than 20% of the ownership interest and voting control of Whistler, the Company had the ability to exercise significant influence through its power to elect board members. The Company fully divested of its investment in Whistler during the three months ended March 31, 2019. |
As of March 31, 2019 | NatuEra Colombia (i) | MedMen Canada (ii) | Cronos GrowCo | Cronos Australia (iii) | Total | ||||||||||||||
Gross advances to joint ventures | $ | 226 | $ | 1,390 | $ | 14,319 | $ | 1,109 | $ | 17,044 | |||||||||
Less: advances to joint ventures applied to carrying amount of investments | — | (125 | ) | — | (499 | ) | (624 | ) | |||||||||||
Advances to joint ventures | $ | 226 | $ | 1,265 | $ | 14,319 | $ | 610 | $ | 16,420 | |||||||||
As of December 31, 2018 | NatuEra Colombia (i) | MedMen Canada (ii) | Cronos GrowCo | Cronos Australia (iii) | Total | ||||||||||||||
Gross advances to joint ventures | $ | — | $ | 1,372 | $ | 2,991 | $ | 726 | $ | 5,089 | |||||||||
Less: advances to joint ventures applied to carrying amount of investments | — | (128 | ) | (21 | ) | (251 | ) | (400 | ) | ||||||||||
Advances to joint ventures | $ | — | $ | 1,244 | $ | 2,970 | $ | 475 | $ | 4,689 | |||||||||
(i) | $226 (December 31, 2018 – $nil) is governed by an unsecured promissory note bearing interest at a rate of 1% per annum. The loan is due January 25, 2020. |
(ii) | Advance is unsecured, non-interest bearing, and there are no terms of repayment. |
(iii) | A$1,500 ($1,480) (December 31, 2018 - A$1,000 ($940)) is governed by an unsecured loan bearing interest at a rate of 12% per annum, calculated and compounded daily, in arrears, on the amounts advanced from the date of each advance. The loan is due on December 1, 2020. If the loan is overdue, the outstanding amount bears interest at an additional 2% per annum. Advances in excess of the loan amount are unsecured, non-interest bearing, and there are no terms of repayment. |
Three months ended March 31, | ||||||||
2019 | 2018 | |||||||
Net unrealized gain (loss) on revaluation and disposal of other investments | ||||||||
Balance at January 1 | $ | 5 | $ | 446 | ||||
Cumulative effect from adoption of ASU 2016-01 | — | (444 | ) | |||||
Balance at March 31 | 5 | 2 | ||||||
Net foreign exchange gain (loss) on translation of foreign operations | ||||||||
Balance at January 1 | (9,875 | ) | 2,456 | |||||
Net unrealized (loss) gain | 3,895 | (3,088 | ) | |||||
Balance, at March 31 | (5,980 | ) | (632 | ) | ||||
Total other comprehensive income (loss) | $ | (5,975 | ) | $ | (630 | ) | ||
(a) | The Altria Warrant entitles the holder, subject to certain qualifications and limitations, to subscribe for and purchase up to an additional 10% of the common shares of Cronos (73,990,693 common shares as at March 31, 2019) at a per share exercise price of C$19.00, which expires at 5:00 p.m. (Toronto time) on March 8, 2023. The number of common shares of the Company to which the holder is entitled, and the corresponding exercise price, is subject to adjustment in the event of a share dividend, share issuance, distribution, or share subdivision, split or other division, share consolidation, reverse-split or other aggregation, share reclassification, a capital reorganization, consolidation, amalgamation, arrangement, binding share exchange, merger or other combination, certain securities issuances, repurchases, redemptions or certain other actions that would result in a reduction in the number of common shares of the Company outstanding, in each case, executed by the Company. If and whenever there is a reclassification of the common shares or a capital reorganization of the Company, or a consolidation, amalgamation, arrangement, binding share exchange or merger of the Company, in each case executed by the Company and pursuant to which (i) in the event the consideration received by the Company’s shareholders is exclusively cash, the Company or the successor entity (as applicable) is required to purchase the Altria Warrant in cash equal to the amount by which the purchase price per share paid for the common shares acquired exceeds the exercise price of the Altria Warrant multiplied by the number of common shares that would have been issuable upon exercise of the Altria Warrant immediately prior to any such transaction, and (ii) in the event the consideration received by the Company’s shareholders is not exclusively cash, the Altria Warrant will remain outstanding in accordance with its terms until any subsequent exercise of the Altria Warrant, at which time the holder thereof will receive in lieu of each share that would have been issuable upon the exercise of the Altria Warrant immediately prior to any such transaction, the kind and amount of cash, the number of shares or other securities or property resulting from any such transaction, that such holder would have been entitled to receive had such holder been the registered holder of such shares that would have been issuable upon the exercise of the Altria Warrant on the record date or effective date of the transaction (as applicable). |
(b) | The Company granted to Altria, subject to certain qualifications and limitations, upon the occurrence of certain issuances of common shares of the Company executed by the Company (including issuances pursuant to the R&D partnership with Ginkgo (the “Ginkgo Agreement”), the right to purchase up to such number of common shares of the Company in order to maintain their ownership percentage of issued and outstanding common shares of the Company immediately preceding any issuance of shares by the Company (“Pre-emptive Rights”), at the same price per common share of the Company at which the common shares are sold in the relevant issuance; provided that if the consideration paid in connection with any such issuance is non-cash, the price per common share of the Company that would have been received had such common shares been issued for cash consideration will be determined by an independent committee (acting reasonably and in good faith); provided further that the price per common share of the Company to be paid by Altria pursuant to its exercise of its Pre-emptive Rights related to the Ginkgo Agreement will be C$16.25 per common share. These rights may not be exercised if Altria’s ownership percentage of the issued and outstanding shares of the Company falls below 20%. |
(c) | In addition to (and without duplication of) the Pre-emptive Rights, the Company granted to Altria, subject to certain qualifications and limitations, the right to subscribe for common shares of the Company issuable in connection with the exercise, conversion or exchange of convertible securities of the Company issued prior to March 8, 2019 or thereafter (excluding any convertible securities of the Company owned by Altria or any of its subsidiaries), a share incentive plan of the Company, the exercise of any right granted by the Company pro rata to all shareholders of the Company to purchase additional common shares and/or securities of the Company, bona fide bank debt, equipment financing or non-equity interim financing transactions that contemplate an equity component or bona fide acquisitions (including acquisitions of assets or rights under a license or otherwise), mergers or similar business combination transactions or joint ventures involving the Company in order to maintain their ownership percentage of issued and outstanding common shares of the Company immediately preceding any such transactions (“Top-up Rights”). |
As of March 8, 2019 | Gain on revaluation | Foreign exchange impact | As of March 31, 2019 | |||||||||||||
(a) Altria Warrant | $ | 1,086,920 | $ | (224,518 | ) | $ | 6,446 | $ | 868,848 | |||||||
(b) Pre-emptive Rights | 92,548 | (20,903 | ) | 556 | 72,201 | |||||||||||
(c) Top-up Rights | 386,152 | (82,795 | ) | 2,302 | 305,659 | |||||||||||
$ | 1,565,620 | $ | (328,216 | ) | $ | 9,304 | $ | 1,246,708 | ||||||||
As of March 8, 2019 | As of March 31, 2019 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Altria Warrant | Pre-emptive Rights | Top-up Rights | Altria Warrant | Pre-emptive Rights | Top-up Rights | ||||||||||||||||||
Share price at grant date (per share in C$) | $ | 29.15 | $ | 29.15 | $ | 29.15 | $ | 24.55 | $ | 24.55 | $ | 24.55 | |||||||||||
Subscription price (per share in C$) | $ | 19.00 | $ | 16.25 | $ | 16.25 | $ | 19 | $ | 16.25 | $ | 16.25 | |||||||||||
(i) Weighted average risk-free interest rate | 1.65 | % | 1.64 | % | 1.64 | % | 1.53 | % | 1.54 | % | 1.53 | % | |||||||||||
(ii) Weight average expected life (in years) | 4.00 | 2.00 | 2.68 | 3.94 | 2.00 | 2.68 | |||||||||||||||||
(iii) Expected annualized volatility | 80 | % | 80 | % | 80 | % | 80 | % | 80 | % | 80 | % | |||||||||||
Expected dividend yield | — | % | — | % | — | % | — | % | — | % | — | % | |||||||||||
(i) | The risk-free interest rate was based on Bank of Canada government treasury bills and bonds with a remaining term equal to the expected life of the derivative liabilities. |
(ii) | The expected life in years represents the period of time that the derivative liabilities are expected to be outstanding. The expected life of the Pre-emptive Rights and Top-up Rights is determined based on the expected term of the underlying options, warrants, and shares, to which the Pre-emptive Rights and Top-up Rights are linked. |
(iii) | Volatility was estimated by taking the average historical volatility of the Company. |
Decrease (Increase) at March 8, 2019 | Decrease (Increase) As March 31, 2019 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Altria Warrant | Pre-emptive Rights | Top-up Rights | Altria Warrant | Pre-emptive Rights | Top-up Rights | ||||||||||||||||||
Share price at issuance date | $ | 138,098 | $ | 13,183 | $ | 52,113 | $ | 113,153 | 10,669 | $ | 42,484 | ||||||||||||
Weighted average expected life | 31,021 | 2,591 | 9,687 | 29,166 | 2,538 | 9,385 | |||||||||||||||||
Expected annualized volatility | 56,958 | 3,743 | 16,493 | 54,156 | 3,743 | 16,221 | |||||||||||||||||
As of | |||||||
March 31, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | ||||||
Cost | |||||||
Land | $ | 2,423 | $ | 2,451 | |||
Building | 103,338 | 15,875 | |||||
Furniture and equipment | 5,218 | 4,788 | |||||
Computer equipment | 518 | 340 | |||||
Leasehold improvements | 1,310 | 1,161 | |||||
Construction in progress | 28,744 | 103,728 | |||||
Less: accumulated depreciation and amortization | (3,290 | ) | (2,438 | ) | |||
Balance at | $ | 138,261 | $ | 125,905 | |||
Weighted Average Amortization Period (in years) | As of March 31, 2019 | As of December 31, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Cost | Accumulated Amortization | Net | Cost | Accumulated Amortization | Net | ||||||||||||||||||||
Software | N/A | $ | 308 | $ | 85 | $ | 223 | $ | 264 | $ | 53 | $ | 211 | ||||||||||||
Health Canada licenses | 17 | 8,395 | 593 | 7,802 | 8,217 | 465 | 7,752 | ||||||||||||||||||
Israeli code – Cronos Israel G.S. Cultivations Ltd. (i) | 25 | 280 | — | 280 | 274 | — | 274 | ||||||||||||||||||
8,983 | $ | 678 | $ | 8,305 | $ | 8,755 | $ | 518 | $ | 8,237 | |||||||||||||||
(i) | Israeli codes were transferred by non-controlling interests to Cronos Israel in exchange for their equity interests in the Cronos Israel entities specified above. The corresponding facilities are currently under construction. Amortization will begin when the facilities are available for use. |
As of December 31, 2018 | Additions | Change due to currency translation | As of March 31, 2019 | ||||||||||||
OGBC | $ | 287 | $ | — | $ | 7 | $ | 294 | |||||||
Peace Naturals | 1,027 | — | 21 | 1,048 | |||||||||||
$ | 1,314 | $ | — | $ | 28 | $ | 1,342 | ||||||||
Weighted average exercise price (C$) | Number of warrants | |||||
Balance at January 1, 2019 | $ | 0.26 | 25,457,623 | |||
Exercise of warrants | 0.27 | (4,390,961 | ) | |||
Balance at March 31, 2019 | $ | 0.25 | 21,066,662 | |||
Balance at January 1, 2018 | $ | 0.24 | 38,654,654 | |||
Exercise of warrants | 0.18 | (6,972,479 | ) | |||
Expiry of warrants | 0.08 | (82,695 | ) | |||
Balance at March 31, 2018 | $ | 0.25 | 31,599,480 | |||
Grant Date | Expiry date | Number of warrants | Weighted average exercise price (C$) | ||||||
October 8 – 28, 2015 | October 8 – 28, 2020 | 2,976,610 | $ | 0.31 | |||||
May 13 – 27,2016 | May 13 – 27, 2021 | 18,090,052 | 0.25 | ||||||
21,066,662 | $ | 0.25 | |||||||
(i) | Stock option plans |
(ii) | Summary of changes |
Weighted average exercise price (C$) | Number of options | Weighted average remaining contractual term (years) | Aggregate intrinsic value (C$) | |||||||||||
Balance at January 1, 2019 | $ | 2.99 | 12,902,995 | $ | 3.35 | $ | 146,965 | |||||||
Issuance of options | 24.75 | 51,830 | — | — | ||||||||||
Exercise of options and SARs | 5.60 | (125,715 | ) | — | — | |||||||||
Cancellation of options | 1.40 | (2,500 | ) | — | — | |||||||||
Balance at March 31, 2019 | $ | 3.06 | 12,826,610 | $ | 3.11 | $ | 275,644 | |||||||
Exercisable at March 31, 2019 | 2.28 | 5,838,386 | 2.91 | 130,021 | ||||||||||
Balance at January 1, 2018 | $ | 2.05 | 11,603,750 | $ | 4.05 | $ | 89,233 | |||||||
Issuance of options | 8.61 | 430,000 | 0.00 | — | ||||||||||
Exercise of options | 1.72 | (42,256 | ) | — | — | |||||||||
Balance at March 31, 2018 | $ | 2.99 | 11,991,494 | $ | 3.93 | $ | 67,872 | |||||||
Exercisable at March 31, 2018 | $ | 1.80 | 3,417,158 | $ | 3.75 | $ | 23,408 | |||||||
(iii) | Fair value of options issued |
2019 | 2018 | ||||
Share price at grant date (per share) | C$24.75 | C$8.40 – $9.00 | |||
Exercise price (per option) | C$24.75 | C$8.40 – $9.00 | |||
Risk-free interest rate | 1.51 | % | 2.01 | % | |
Expected life of options (in years) | 5 | 5 | |||
Expected annualized volatility | 80 | % | 55 | % | |
Expected dividend yield | — | % | — | % | |
Weighted average Black-Scholes value at grant date (per option) | C$15.91 | C$4.20 | |||
Forfeiture rate | — | — | |||
For the three months ending March 31, | ||||||||
2019 | 2018 | |||||||
Basic earnings (loss) per share computation | ||||||||
Net income (loss) attributable to common shareholders of Cronos Group | $ | 314,092 | $ | (3,224 | ) | |||
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding | 218,949,590 | 157,054,891 | ||||||
Basic earnings (loss) per share | $ | 1.43 | $ | (0.02 | ) | |||
Diluted earnings (loss) per share computation | ||||||||
Net income (loss) used in the computation of basic earnings (loss) per share | $ | 314,092 | $ | (3,224 | ) | |||
Adjustment for gain on revaluation of derivative liabilities | (224,726 | ) | — | |||||
Net income (loss) used in the computation of diluted income (loss) per share | $ | 89,366 | $ | (3,224 | ) | |||
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding used in the computation of basic earnings (loss) per share | 218,949,590 | 157,054,891 | ||||||
Dilutive effect of warrants | 23,294,663 | — | ||||||
Dilutive effect of stock options and share appreciation rights | 11,351,671 | — | ||||||
Dilutive effect of Altria Warrant | 17,472,990 | — | ||||||
Dilutive effect of Top-up Rights - exercised and exercisable fixed price | 17,661 | — | ||||||
Weighted average number of common shares for computation of diluted income (loss) per share | 271,086,575 | 157,054,891 | ||||||
Diluted earnings (loss) per share | $ | 0.33 | $ | (0.02 | ) | |||
Three months ended March 31, | ||||||
2019 | 2018 | |||||
Ginkgo Equity Milestones | 14,674,903 | — | ||||
Pre-emptive Rights | 12,006,739 | — | ||||
Top-up Rights - fixed price | 27,730,859 | — | ||||
Top-up Rights - market price | — | — | ||||
Stock options | — | 11,991,494 | ||||
Warrants | — | 31,599,480 | ||||
Total anti-dilutive securities | 54,412,501 | 43,590,974 | ||||
Three months ended March 31, | |||||||
2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Cannabis flower | $ | 2,166 | $ | 2,044 | |||
Cannabis extracts | 1,149 | 202 | |||||
Other | 76 | 83 | |||||
Net revenue, before excise taxes | $ | 3,391 | $ | 2,329 | |||
(i) | Ginkgo. On September 4, 2019, the Company announced a research and development partnership with Ginkgo Bioworks Inc. (“Ginkgo”) to develop scalable and consistent production of a wide range of cannabinoids, including THC, CBD and a variety of other lesser known and rarer cannabinoids. As part of this partnership, Cronos Group has agreed to issue up to 14,674,903 common shares of the Company (aggregate value of approximately $100,000 as of July 17, 2018 assuming all milestones are met) (“Ginkgo Equity Milestones”) in tranches and $22,000 in cash subject to Ginkgo’s achievement of certain milestones (“Ginkgo Research and Development Milestones”) and to fund certain R&D expenses, including foundry access fees. Subsequent to March 31, 2019, the Company and Ginkgo agreed to the provision of certain development, scale up, and manufacturing services by Ginkgo to the Company related to deployment and commercialization of developed products, for approximately $2,598 over the remaining current fiscal year. Subsequent to March 31, 2019, two Ginkgo Research and Development Milestones were achieved and the Company made cash payments of $650. These milestone payments are in addition to the quarterly U$1,000 foundry access fees. |
(ii) | Technion. On October 15, 2018, the Company announced a sponsored research agreement with the Technion Research and Development Foundation of the Technion - Israel Institute of Technology (“Technion”). Research will be focused on the use of cannabinoids and their role in regulating skin health and skin disorders. The Company has committed to $1,784 of research funding over a period of three years. From October 9, 2018 to March 31, 2019, the Company paid a total of $598 in research funding. An additional $4,900 of cash payments will be paid to Technion upon the achievement of certain milestones. |
(i) | Accounts receivable |
(ii) | Cash and cash equivalents |
(iii) | Advances to joint ventures |
For the three months ended March 31, | |||||||
2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Interest receivable | $ | (2,354 | ) | $ | — | ||
Accounts receivable | 1,046 | (1,096 | ) | ||||
Sales tax receivable | (1,370 | ) | (911 | ) | |||
Prepaid expenses and other assets | (678 | ) | (3,058 | ) | |||
Inventory | (3,098 | ) | (577 | ) | |||
Accounts payable and other liabilities | 19,982 | (4,026 | ) | ||||
Holdbacks payable | 447 | — | |||||
Government remittances payable | 143 | — | |||||
Total | $ | 14,118 | $ | (9,668 | ) | ||

Cronos Group Inc. |
Interim Consolidated Financial Statements |
For the six months ended June 30, 2019 and 2018 |
As of | |||||||
June 30, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | ||||||
Assets | |||||||
Current assets | |||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 1,206,059 | $ | 23,927 | |||
Short Term Investments | 568,908 | — | |||||
Accounts receivable, net of current expected credit loss ("CECL") of $267 and $37 as of June 30, 2019 and December 31, 2018, respectively | 7,038 | 3,052 | |||||
Other receivables | 10,188 | 2,507 | |||||
Current portion of loans receivable | — | 230 | |||||
Prepaids and other assets | 5,406 | 2,842 | |||||
Inventory | 22,491 | 7,386 | |||||
Total current assets | 1,820,090 | 39,944 | |||||
Investments in equity accounted investees | 1,546 | 2,960 | |||||
Advances to joint ventures | 20,321 | 4,689 | |||||
Other investments | — | 297 | |||||
Loan receivable | 12,726 | — | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 150,234 | 125,905 | |||||
Right-of-use assets | 2,661 | 125 | |||||
Intangible assets | 8,753 | 8,237 | |||||
Goodwill | 1,369 | 1,314 | |||||
Total assets | $ | 2,017,700 | $ | 183,471 | |||
Liabilities | |||||||
Current liabilities | |||||||
Accounts payable and other liabilities | $ | 23,362 | $ | 33,239 | |||
Current portion of lease obligation | 318 | 30 | |||||
Derivative liabilities (Note 11) | 1,068,870 | — | |||||
Total current liabilities | 1,092,550 | 33,269 | |||||
Due to non-controlling interests | 1,718 | 1,566 | |||||
Lease obligation | 2,374 | 87 | |||||
Total liabilities | $ | 1,096,642 | $ | 34,922 | |||
Commitment and contingencies (Note 18) | |||||||
Shareholders' equity (deficit) | |||||||
Share capital (authorized: 2019 and 2018 – unlimited; issued: 2019 – 336,144,543; 2018 – 178,720,022) | $ | 423,108 | $ | 175,001 | |||
Additional paid-in capital | 14,779 | 11,263 | |||||
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 471,310 | (27,945 | ) | ||||
Accumulated other comprehensive income | 11,973 | (9,870 | ) | ||||
Total equity attributable to shareholders of Cronos Group | 921,170 | 148,449 | |||||
Non-controlling interests | (112 | ) | 100 | ||||
Total shareholders' equity | 921,058 | 148,549 | |||||
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity | $ | 2,017,700 | $ | 183,471 | |||
Six months ended June 30, | Three months ended June 30, | ||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||||||||
Net revenue, before excise taxes | $ | 11,455 | $ | 4,959 | $ | 8,064 | $ | 2,630 | |||||||
Excise taxes | (798 | ) | — | (411 | ) | — | |||||||||
Net revenue | 10,657 | 4,959 | 7,653 | 2,630 | |||||||||||
Cost of sales | 5,009 | 2,211 | 3,560 | 972 | |||||||||||
Gross profit | 5,648 | 2,748 | 4,093 | 1,658 | |||||||||||
Operating expenses | |||||||||||||||
Sales and marketing | 5,133 | 746 | 4,005 | 282 | |||||||||||
Research and development | 3,471 | — | 2,300 | — | |||||||||||
General and administrative | 18,781 | 5,215 | 11,488 | 3,268 | |||||||||||
Share-based payments | 4,418 | 3,823 | 2,647 | 1,961 | |||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 726 | 476 | 408 | 251 | |||||||||||
Total operating expenses | 32,529 | 10,260 | 20,848 | 5,762 | |||||||||||
Operating loss | (26,881 | ) | (7,512 | ) | (16,755 | ) | (4,104 | ) | |||||||
Other income (expense) | |||||||||||||||
Interest income (expense) | 11,528 | (46 | ) | 9,442 | (29 | ) | |||||||||
Financing and transaction cost | (25,601 | ) | — | (3,368 | ) | — | |||||||||
Gain (loss) on revaluation of derivative liabilities (Note 11) | 525,526 | — | 197,310 | — | |||||||||||
Gain on disposal of Whistler Medical Marijuana Company | 15,498 | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Gain on other investments | 745 | 183 | — | 15 | |||||||||||
Share of income (loss) from investments in equity accounted investees | (939 | ) | 35 | (741 | ) | 2 | |||||||||
Total other income (expense) | 526,757 | 172 | 202,643 | (12 | ) | ||||||||||
Income (loss) before income taxes | 499,876 | (7,340 | ) | 185,888 | (4,116 | ) | |||||||||
Income tax expense | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Net income (loss) | $ | 499,876 | $ | (7,340 | ) | $ | 185,888 | $ | (4,116 | ) | |||||
Net income (loss) attributable to: | |||||||||||||||
Cronos Group | $ | 500,090 | $ | (7,340 | ) | $ | 185,999 | $ | (4,116 | ) | |||||
Non-controlling interests | (214 | ) | — | (111 | ) | — | |||||||||
$ | 499,876 | $ | (7,340 | ) | $ | 185,888 | $ | (4,116 | ) | ||||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | |||||||||||||||
Foreign exchange gain (loss) on translation | $ | 21,845 | $ | (6,644 | ) | $ | 17,947 | $ | (3,556 | ) | |||||
Total other comprehensive income (loss) | 21,845 | (6,644 | ) | 17,947 | (3,556 | ) | |||||||||
Comprehensive income (loss) | $ | 521,721 | $ | (13,984 | ) | $ | 203,835 | $ | (7,672 | ) | |||||
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to: | |||||||||||||||
Cronos Group | $ | 521,932 | $ | (13,984 | ) | $ | 203,947 | $ | (7,672 | ) | |||||
Non-controlling interests | (211 | ) | — | (112 | ) | — | |||||||||
$ | 521,721 | $ | (13,984 | ) | $ | 203,835 | $ | (7,672 | ) | ||||||
Net income (loss) per share | |||||||||||||||
Basic | $ | 1.57 | $ | (0.04 | ) | $ | 0.56 | $ | (0.02 | ) | |||||
Diluted | 0.41 | (0.04 | ) | 0.16 | (0.02 | ) | |||||||||
Weighted average number of outstanding shares | |||||||||||||||
Basic | 317,940,749 | 166,343,078 | 334,665,873 | 175,529,196 | |||||||||||
Diluted | 364,872,093 | 166,343,078 | 374,676,595 | 211,524,230 | |||||||||||
Number of shares | Share capital | Shares to be issued | Additional paid-in capital | Restricted earnings (accumulated deficit) | Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | Non-controlling interests | Total shareholders’ equity (deficit) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at January 1, 2019 | 178,720,022 | $ | 175,001 | $ | — | $ | 11,263 | $ | (27,945 | ) | $ | (9,870 | ) | $ | 100 | $ | 148,549 | |||||||||||||
Shares issued | 149,831,154 | 248,302 | — | — | — | — | — | 248,302 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Share issuance costs | — | (3,718 | ) | — | — | — | — | — | (3,718 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Warrants exercised | 7,390,961 | 2,034 | — | (596 | ) | — | — | — | 1,438 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Vesting of options | — | 0 | — | 4,418 | — | — | — | 4,418 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Options exercised | 5,325 | 18 | — | (6 | ) | — | — | — | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Share appreciation rights (“SARs”) exercised | 146,143 | 300 | — | (300 | ) | (835 | ) | — | — | (835 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||
Top-up rights exercised | 50,938 | 1,171 | — | — | — | — | — | 1,171 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Net income (loss) | — | — | — | — | 500,090 | — | (214 | ) | 499,876 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive loss | — | — | — | — | — | 21,843 | 2 | 21,845 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at June 30, 2019 | 336,144,543 | $ | 423,108 | $ | — | $ | 14,779 | $ | 471,310 | $ | 11,973 | $ | (112 | ) | $ | 921,058 | ||||||||||||||
Balance at January 1, 2018 | 149,360,603 | $ | 62,834 | $ | — | $ | 4,735 | $ | (6,737 | ) | $ | 2,902 | $ | — | $ | 63,734 | ||||||||||||||
Cumulative effect from adoption of ASU 2016-01 | — | — | — | — | 444 | (444 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at January 1, 2018 as restated | 149,360,603 | 62,834 | — | 4,735 | (6,293 | ) | 2,458 | — | 63,734 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shares issued | 15,677,143 | 115,510 | — | — | — | — | — | 115,510 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Share issuance costs | — | (7,577 | ) | — | — | — | — | — | (7,577 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Warrants exercised | 11,364,335 | 3,016 | — | (1,170 | ) | — | — | — | 1,846 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Vesting of options | — | — | — | 3,823 | — | — | — | 3,823 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Options exercised | 353,339 | 534 | — | (111 | ) | — | — | — | 423 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shares to be issued | — | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Share appreciation rights exercised | 150,215 | 48 | — | (48 | ) | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||
Net loss | — | — | — | — | (7,340 | ) | — | — | (7,340 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | — | (6,644 | ) | — | (6,644 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at June 30, 2018 | 176,905,635 | $ | 174,365 | $ | 14 | $ | 7,229 | $ | (13,633 | ) | $ | (4,186 | ) | $ | — | $ | 163,789 | |||||||||||||
Number of shares | Share capital | Shares to be issued | Additional paid-in capital | Restricted earnings (accumulated deficit) | Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | Non-controlling interests | Total shareholders’ equity (deficit) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at March 31, 2019 | 333,020,377 | $ | 421,340 | $ | — | $ | 12,244 | $ | 285,736 | $ | (5,975 | ) | $ | — | $ | 713,345 | ||||||||||||||
Shares issued | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Share issuance costs | — | (76 | ) | — | — | — | — | — | (76 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Warrants exercised | 3,000,000 | 617 | — | (67 | ) | — | — | — | 550 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Vesting of options | — | — | — | 2,647 | — | — | — | 2,647 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Options exercised | 4,950 | 17 | — | (6 | ) | — | — | — | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Share appreciation rights exercised | 68,278 | 39 | — | (39 | ) | (425 | ) | — | — | (425 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||
Top-up rights exercised | 50,938 | 1,171 | — | — | — | — | — | 1,171 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Net income (loss) | — | — | — | — | 185,999 | — | (111 | ) | 185,888 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive loss | — | — | — | — | — | 17,948 | (1 | ) | 17,947 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at June 30, 2019 | 336,144,543 | $ | 423,108 | $ | — | $ | 14,779 | $ | 471,310 | $ | 11,973 | $ | (112 | ) | $ | 921,058 | ||||||||||||||
Balance at March 31, 2018 | 161,632,481 | $ | 99,232 | $ | 760 | $ | 6,028 | $ | (9,517 | ) | $ | (630 | ) | $ | — | $ | 95,873 | |||||||||||||
Shares issued | 10,420,000 | 78,255 | — | — | — | — | — | 78,255 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Share issuance costs | — | (5,082 | ) | — | — | — | — | — | (5,082 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Warrants exercised | 4,391,856 | 1,461 | — | (627 | ) | — | — | — | 834 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Vesting of options | — | — | — | 1,961 | — | — | — | 1,961 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Options exercised | 311,083 | 451 | — | (85 | ) | — | — | — | 366 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shares to be issued | — | — | (746 | ) | — | — | — | — | (746 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Share appreciation rights exercised | 150,215 | 48 | — | (48 | ) | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||
Net loss | — | — | — | — | (4,116 | ) | — | — | (4,116 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | (3,556 | ) | — | (3,556 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at June 30, 2018 | 176,905,635 | $ | 174,365 | $ | 14 | $ | 7,229 | $ | (13,633 | ) | $ | (4,186 | ) | $ | — | $ | 163,789 | |||||||||||||
Six months ended June 30, | |||||||
2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Operating activities | |||||||
Net income (loss) | $ | 499,876 | $ | (7,340 | ) | ||
Items not affecting cash: | |||||||
Share-based payments | 4,418 | 3,823 | |||||
Depreciation and amortization | 1,174 | 645 | |||||
Share of loss (income) from investments in equity accounted investees | 939 | (35 | ) | ||||
Gain on disposal of Whistler | (15,498 | ) | — | ||||
Gain on revaluation of derivative liabilities | (525,526 | ) | — | ||||
Gain on other investments | (745 | ) | (183 | ) | |||
Foreign exchange gain | 184 | (10 | ) | ||||
Net changes in non-cash working capital | (21,591 | ) | (13,044 | ) | |||
Cash flows used in operating activities | (56,769 | ) | (16,144 | ) | |||
Investing activities | |||||||
Purchase of short term investments | (556,876 | ) | — | ||||
Investments in equity accounted investees | (1,658 | ) | — | ||||
Proceeds from sale of other investments | 19,614 | 757 | |||||
Payment to exercise Vivo Cannabis ("Vivo") warrants | — | (89 | ) | ||||
Advances to joint ventures | (15,990 | ) | (1,021 | ) | |||
Advances on loans receivable | (12,222 | ) | — | ||||
Payments of interests on construction in progress | (89 | ) | (145 | ) | |||
Purchase of property, plant and equipment | (20,918 | ) | (29,488 | ) | |||
Purchase of intangible assets | (470 | ) | (132 | ) | |||
Cash flows used in investing activities | (588,609 | ) | (30,118 | ) | |||
Financing activities | |||||||
Advance from non-controlling interests | 85 | — | |||||
Proceeds from exercise of options and warrants | 1,450 | 2,267 | |||||
Proceeds from share issuance | — | 115,510 | |||||
Proceeds from Altria Investment | 1,809,556 | — | |||||
Share issuance costs | (3,718 | ) | (7,577 | ) | |||
Repayment of lease liabilities | (160 | ) | — | ||||
Advance under Credit Facility | 48,715 | — | |||||
Repayment of Credit Facility | (48,309 | ) | — | ||||
Repayment of construction loan payable | (15,971 | ) | — | ||||
Withholding taxes paid on share appreciation rights | (836 | ) | — | ||||
Proceeds from exercise of Top-up Rights | 619 | — | |||||
Cash flows provided by financing activities | 1,791,431 | 110,200 | |||||
Effect of foreign currency translation on cash and cash equivalents | 36,079 | (3,035 | ) | ||||
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 1,182,132 | 60,903 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | 23,927 | 7,325 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period | $ | 1,206,059 | $ | 68,228 | |||
Supplemental cash flow information | |||||||
Interest paid | $ | 589 | $ | 388 | |||
Interest received | 7,871 | — | |||||
Subsidiaries | Jurisdiction of Incorporation | Incorporation Date | Ownership Interest (ii) | |||
Cronos Israel G.S. Cultivations Ltd. (i) | Israel | February 4, 2018 | 70% | |||
Cronos Israel G.S. Manufacturing Ltd. (i) | Israel | September 4, 2018 | 90% | |||
Cronos Israel G.S. Store Ltd. (i) | Israel | June 28, 2018 | 90% | |||
Cronos Israel G.S. Pharmacies Ltd. (i) | Israel | February 15, 2018 | 90% | |||
(i) | These Israeli entities are collectively referred to as “Cronos Israel”. |
(ii) | “Ownership interest” is defined as the proportionate share of net income to which the Company is entitled; equity interest may differ from ownership interest as described herein. |
(i) | The Company used hindsight in determining the lease terms and assessing impairment of right-of-use assets when transitioning to ASU No. 2016-02 using its actual knowledge and current expectation as of the effective date. |
(ii) | The Company has elected not to assess whether any land easements existing or entered into prior to the adoption of ASC 842 are, or contain, leases in accordance with ASU No. 2016-02. |
(iii) | On transition to ASU No. 2016-02, the Company elected to apply the practical expedient to grandfather the assessment of which transactions are leases. The Company applied ASU No. 2016-02 only to contracts that were previously identified as leases. Contracts that were not identified as leases previously were not reassessed for whether there is a lease. The Company applied the definition of a lease under ASU No. 2016-02 to contracts entered into or changed on or after January 1, 2019. |
As of January 1, 2019 | As Previously Reported | Adjustments | As Restated under ASC 842 | |||||||||
Right-of-use assets | $ | 159 | $ | 1,333 | $ | 1,492 | ||||||
Current lease liabilities | 30 | 222 | 252 | |||||||||
Non-current lease liabilities | 87 | 1,111 | 1,198 | |||||||||
As of | ||||||||
June 30, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | |||||||
Raw materials | $ | 2,839 | $ | 2,577 | ||||
Work-in-process – dry cannabis | 5,086 | 1,596 | ||||||
Work-in-process – cannabis extracts | 11,044 | — | ||||||
Finished goods – dry cannabis | 681 | 1,502 | ||||||
Finished goods – cannabis extracts | 1,090 | 1,123 | ||||||
Supplies and consumables | 1,751 | 588 | ||||||
Total | $ | 22,491 | $ | 7,386 | ||||
Whistler | MedMen Canada | Cronos GrowCo | Cronos Australia | Natuera | Total | ||||||||||||||||||
As of January 1, 2019 | $ | 2,960 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 2,960 | |||||||||||
Share of net income (loss) | 29 | 4 | (27 | ) | (641 | ) | (304 | ) | (939 | ) | |||||||||||||
Capital contributions (disposals) | (3,073 | ) | — | 1,658 | — | — | (1,415 | ) | |||||||||||||||
Advances to joint ventures applied to (transferred from) carrying amount of investments | — | (5 | ) | (22 | ) | 654 | 227 | 854 | |||||||||||||||
Change due to currency translation | 84 | 1 | 21 | (13 | ) | (7 | ) | 86 | |||||||||||||||
As of June 30, 2019 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 1,630 | $ | — | $ | (84 | ) | $ | 1,546 | ||||||||||
Whistler | MedMen Canada | Cronos GrowCo | Cronos Australia | Total | |||||||||||||||
As of January 1, 2018 | $ | 2,791 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 2,791 | |||||||||
Share of net income | 35 | — | — | — | 35 | ||||||||||||||
Change due to currency translation | 106 | — | — | — | 106 | ||||||||||||||
As of June 30, 2018 | $ | 2,932 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 2,932 | |||||||||
NatuEra Colombia (i) | MedMen Canada (ii) | Cronos GrowCo | Cronos Australia (iii) | Total | |||||||||||||||
As of June 30, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||
Gross advances to joint ventures | $ | 227 | $ | 1,420 | $ | 18,818 | $ | 1,126 | $ | 21,591 | |||||||||
Less: advances to joint ventures applied to carrying amount of investments | (227 | ) | (129 | ) | — | (914 | ) | (1,270 | ) | ||||||||||
Advances to joint ventures | $ | — | $ | 1,291 | $ | 18,818 | $ | 212 | $ | 20,321 | |||||||||
Natuera Colombia (i) | MedMen Canada (ii) | Cronos GrowCo | Cronos Australia (iii) | Total | |||||||||||||||
As of December 31, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||
Gross advances to joint ventures | $ | — | $ | 1,372 | $ | 2,991 | $ | 726 | $ | 5,089 | |||||||||
Less: advances to joint ventures applied to carrying amount of investments | — | (128 | ) | (21 | ) | (251 | ) | (400 | ) | ||||||||||
Advances to joint ventures | $ | — | $ | 1,244 | $ | 2,970 | $ | 475 | $ | 4,689 | |||||||||
(i) | $226 (December 31, 2018 – $nil) is governed by an unsecured promissory note bearing interest at a rate of 1% per annum. The loan is due January 25, 2020. |
(ii) | Advance is unsecured, non-interest bearing, and there are no terms of repayment. Refer to Note 6(b) for details regarding the Company’s investments in MedMen. |
(iii) | A$1,500 ($1,480) (December 31, 2018 - A$1,000 ($940)) is governed by an unsecured loan bearing interest at a rate of 12% per annum, calculated and compounded daily, in arrears, on the amounts advanced from the date of each advance. The loan is due on December 1, 2020. If the loan is overdue, the outstanding amount bears interest at an additional 2% per annum. Advances in excess of the loan amount are unsecured, non-interest bearing, and there are no terms of repayment. |
Six months ended June 30, | Three Months Ended June 30, | |||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||
Net unrealized gain (loss) on revaluation and disposal of other investments | ||||||||||||||||
Balance at beginning of period | $ | 5 | $ | 446 | $ | 5 | $ | 2 | ||||||||
Cumulative effect from adoption of ASU 2016-01 | — | (444 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||
Balance at June 30 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Net foreign exchange gain (loss) on translation of foreign operations | ||||||||||||||||
Balance at beginning of period | (9,875 | ) | 2,456 | (5,980 | ) | (632 | ) | |||||||||
Net unrealized (loss) gain | 21,843 | (6,644 | ) | 17,948 | (3,556 | ) | ||||||||||
Balance at June 30 | 11,968 | (4,188 | ) | 11,968 | (4,188 | ) | ||||||||||
Total other comprehensive income (loss) | $ | 11,973 | $ | (4,186 | ) | $ | 11,973 | $ | (4,186 | ) | ||||||
As of June 30, 2019 | As of December 31, 2018 | ||||||
Loan receivable from 2645485 Ontario Inc. (“Mucci”) (i) | $ | 12,487 | $ | — | |||
Evergreen loan (ii) | 202 | 194 | |||||
Add: Accrued interest | 37 | 36 | |||||
Total loans receivable | $ | 12,726 | $ | 230 | |||
(i) | On June 28, 2019, the Company entered into a promissory note receivable agreement (the “Mucci Promissory Note”) for C$16,350 with Mucci. The outstanding principal amount of the Mucci Promissory Note bears interest at 3.95% annually and is due within 90 days of demand. The Company does not intend to demand the loan within 12 months. Interest accrued under the Mucci Promissory Note until July 1, 2021 is payable by way of capitalization on the principal amount and interest thereafter must be paid in cash on a quarterly basis. The Mucci Promissary Note is secured by a general security agreement covering all the assets of Mucci. |
(ii) | On June 9, 2014, the Company entered into a general service agreement with Evergreen Medicinal Supply Inc. ("Evergreen") for $194. The loan is due on demand and accrued interest at a fixed annual rate of 8%, up to March 31, 2017, calculated and payable annually in arrears. |
(a) | The Altria Warrant entitles the holder, subject to certain qualifications and limitations, to subscribe for and purchase up to an additional 10% of the common shares of Cronos (73,990,693 common shares as at March 31, 2019) at a per share exercise price of C$19.00, which expires at 5:00 p.m. (Toronto time) on March 8, 2023. The number of common shares of the Company to which the holder is entitled, and the corresponding exercise price, is subject to adjustment in the event of a share dividend, share issuance, distribution, or share subdivision, split or other division, share consolidation, reverse-split or other aggregation, share reclassification, a capital reorganization, consolidation, amalgamation, arrangement, binding share exchange, merger or other combination, certain securities issuances, repurchases, redemptions or certain other actions that would result in a reduction in the number of common shares of the Company outstanding, in each case, executed by the Company. If and whenever there is a reclassification of the common shares or a capital reorganization of the Company, or a consolidation, amalgamation, arrangement, binding share exchange or merger of the Company, in each case executed by the Company and pursuant to which (i) in the event the consideration received by the Company’s shareholders is exclusively cash, the Company or the successor entity (as applicable) is required to purchase the Altria Warrant in cash equal to the amount by which the purchase price per share paid for the common shares acquired exceeds the exercise price of the Altria Warrant multiplied by the number of common shares that would have been issuable upon exercise of the Altria Warrant immediately prior to any such transaction, and (ii) in the event the consideration received by the Company’s shareholders is not exclusively cash, the Altria Warrant will remain outstanding in accordance with its terms until any subsequent exercise of the Altria Warrant, at which time the holder thereof will receive in lieu of each share that would have been issuable upon the exercise of the Altria Warrant immediately prior to any such transaction, the kind and amount of cash, the number of shares or other securities or property resulting from any such transaction, that such holder would have been entitled to receive had such holder been the registered holder of such shares that would have been issuable upon the exercise of the Altria Warrant on the record date or effective date of the transaction (as applicable). |
(b) | The Company granted to Altria, subject to certain qualifications and limitations, upon the occurrence of certain issuances of common shares of the Company executed by the Company (including issuances pursuant to the R&D partnership with Ginkgo (the “Ginkgo Agreement”), the right to purchase up to such number of common shares of the Company in order to maintain |
(c) | In addition to (and without duplication of) the Pre-emptive Rights, the Company granted to Altria, subject to certain qualifications and limitations, the right to subscribe for common shares of the Company issuable in connection with the exercise, conversion or exchange of convertible securities of the Company issued prior to March 8, 2019 or thereafter (excluding any convertible securities of the Company owned by Altria or any of its subsidiaries), a share incentive plan of the Company, the exercise of any right granted by the Company pro rata to all shareholders of the Company to purchase additional common shares and/or securities of the Company, bona fide bank debt, equipment financing or non-equity interim financing transactions that contemplate an equity component or bona fide acquisitions (including acquisitions of assets or rights under a license or otherwise), mergers or similar business combination transactions or joint ventures involving the Company in order to maintain their ownership percentage of issued and outstanding common shares of the Company immediately preceding any such transactions (“Top-up Rights”). |
As of March 8, 2019 | Gain on revaluation | Exercise of Rights | Foreign exchange impact | As of June 30, 2019 | ||||||||||||||||
(a) Altria Warrant | $ | 1,086,920 | $ | (344,573 | ) | $ | — | $ | 20,786 | $ | 763,133 | |||||||||
(b) Pre-emptive Rights | 92,548 | (32,871 | ) | — | 1,705 | 61,382 | ||||||||||||||
(c) Top-up Rights | 386,152 | (148,082 | ) | (553 | ) | 6,838 | 244,355 | |||||||||||||
$ | 1,565,620 | $ | (525,526 | ) | $ | (553 | ) | $ | 29,329 | $ | 1,068,870 | |||||||||
As of April 1, 2019 | Gain on revaluation | Exercise of Rights | Foreign exchange impact | As of June 30, 2019 | |||||||||||
(a) Altria Warrant | 868,848 | (120,055 | ) | — | 14,340 | 763,133 | |||||||||
(b) Pre-emptive Rights | 72,201 | (11,968 | ) | — | 1,149 | 61,382 | |||||||||
(c) Top-up Rights | 305,659 | (65,287 | ) | (553 | ) | 4,536 | 244,355 | ||||||||
1,246,708 | (197,310 | ) | (553 | ) | 20,025 | 1,068,870 | |||||||||
As of March 8, 2019 | As of June 30, 2019 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Altria Warrant | Pre-emptive Rights | Top-up Rights | Altria Warrant | Pre-emptive Rights | Top-up Rights | ||||||||||||||||||
Share price at grant date (per share in C$) | $ | 29.15 | $ | 29.15 | $ | 29.15 | $ | 21.01 | $ | 21.01 | $ | 21.01 | |||||||||||
Subscription price (per share in C$) | $ | 19.00 | $ | 16.25 | $ | 16.25 | $ | 19 | $ | 16.25 | $ | 16.25 | |||||||||||
(i) Weighted average risk-free interest rate | 1.65 | % | 1.64 | % | 1.64 | % | 1.4 | % | 1.5 | % | 1.48 | % | |||||||||||
(ii) Weight average expected life (in years) | 4.00 | 2.00 | 2.68 | 3.69 | 1.75 | 2.12 | |||||||||||||||||
(iii) Expected annualized volatility | 80 | % | 80 | % | 80 | % | 89 | % | 89 | % | 89 | % | |||||||||||
Expected dividend yield | — | % | — | % | — | % | — | % | — | % | — | % | |||||||||||
(i) | The risk-free interest rate was based on Bank of Canada government treasury bills and bonds with a remaining term equal to the expected life of the derivative liabilities. |
(ii) | The expected life in years represents the period of time that the derivative liabilities are expected to be outstanding. The expected life of the Pre-emptive Rights and Top-up Rights is determined based on the expected term of the underlying options, warrants, and shares, to which the Pre-emptive Rights and Top-up Rights are linked. |
(iii) | Volatility was based on the blended historical volatility levels of the Company and peer companies. |
Decrease (Increase) at March 8, 2019 | Decrease (Increase) at June 30, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Altria Warrant | Pre-emptive Rights | Top-up Rights | Altria Warrant | Pre-emptive Rights | Top-up Rights | |||||||||||||||||
Share price at issuance date | $ | 138,098 | $ | 13,183 | $ | 52,113 | $ | 98,208 | 9,210 | $ | 35,300 | |||||||||||
Weighted average expected life | 31,021 | 2,591 | 9,687 | 28,622 | 3,034 | 3,707 | ||||||||||||||||
Expected annualized volatility | 56,958 | 3,743 | 16,493 | 54,228 | 3,966 | 15,654 | ||||||||||||||||
12. Property, Plant and Equipment |
As of | |||||||
June 30, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | ||||||
Cost | |||||||
Land | $ | 2,567 | $ | 2,451 | |||
Building | 131,515 | 15,875 | |||||
Furniture and equipment | 7,344 | 4,788 | |||||
Computer equipment | 688 | 340 | |||||
Leasehold improvements | 1,408 | 1,161 | |||||
Construction in progress | 11,842 | 103,728 | |||||
Less: accumulated depreciation and amortization | (5,130 | ) | (2,438 | ) | |||
Total | $ | 150,234 | $ | 125,905 | |||
Weighted Average Amortization Period (in years) | As of June 30, 2019 | As of December 31, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Cost | Accumulated Amortization | Net | Cost | Accumulated Amortization | Net | ||||||||||||||||||||
Software | N/A | $ | 755 | $ | 120 | $ | 635 | $ | 264 | $ | 53 | $ | 211 | ||||||||||||
Health Canada licenses | 17 | 8,558 | 726 | 7,832 | 8,217 | 465 | 7,752 | ||||||||||||||||||
Israeli codes (i) | 25 | 286 | — | 286 | 274 | — | 274 | ||||||||||||||||||
9,599 | $ | 846 | $ | 8,753 | 8,755 | $ | 518 | $ | 8,237 | ||||||||||||||||
(i) | Israeli codes were transferred by non-controlling interests to Cronos Israel in exchange for their equity interests in the Cronos Israel entities specified above. The corresponding facilities are currently under construction. Amortization will begin when the facilities are available for use. |
As of December 31, 2018 | Additions | Change due to currency translation | As of June 30, 2019 | ||||||||||||
OGBC | $ | 287 | $ | — | $ | 12 | $ | 299 | |||||||
Peace Naturals | 1,027 | — | 43 | 1,070 | |||||||||||
$ | 1,314 | $ | — | $ | 55 | $ | 1,369 | ||||||||
Weighted average exercise price (C$) | Number of warrants | |||||
Balance at January 1, 2019 | $ | 0.26 | 25,457,623 | |||
Exercise of warrants | 0.36 | (7,390,961 | ) | |||
Balance at June 30, 2019 | $ | 0.26 | 18,066,662 | |||
Balance at January 1, 2018 | $ | 0.24 | 38,654,654 | |||
Exercise of warrants | 0.21 | (11,364,335 | ) | |||
Expiry of warrants | 0.08 | (82,695 | ) | |||
Balance at June 30, 2018 | $ | 0.26 | 27,207,624 | |||
Grant Date | Expiry date | Number of warrants | Weighted average exercise price (C$) | ||||||
October 8 – 28, 2015 | October 8 – 28, 2020 | 2,976,610 | $ | 0.31 | |||||
May 13 – 27,2016 | May 13 – 27, 2021 | 15,090,052 | 0.25 | ||||||
18,066,662 | $ | 0.26 | |||||||
(i) | Stock option plans |
(ii) | Summary of changes |
Weighted average exercise price (C$) | Number of options | Weighted average remaining contractual term (years) | Aggregate intrinsic value (C$) | ||||||||||
Balance at January 1, 2019 | $ | 2.99 | 12,902,995 | 3.35 | $ | 146,965 | |||||||
Issuance of options | 20.81 | 1,315,787 | — | — | |||||||||
Exercise of options and SARs | 3.76 | (227,342 | ) | — | — | ||||||||
Cancellation of options | 1.63 | (2,895 | ) | — | — | ||||||||
Outstanding at June 30, 2019 | $ | 4.66 | 13,988,545 | 3.04 | $ | 228,713 | |||||||
Exercisable at June 30, 2019 | $ | 2.40 | 6,580,238 | 2.69 | $ | 122,458 | |||||||
Balance at January 1, 2018 | $ | 2.05 | 11,603,750 | 4.05 | $ | 89,233 | |||||||
Issuance of options | 7.88 | 1,805,000 | 0.00 | — | |||||||||
Exercise of options | 1.32 | (519,672 | ) | — | — | ||||||||
Cancellation of options | 2.69 | (8,000 | ) | — | — | ||||||||
Outstanding at June 30, 2018 | $ | 2.90 | 12,881,078 | 3.82 | $ | 72,392 | |||||||
Exercisable at June 30, 2018 | $ | 2.90 | 3,804,668 | 3.57 | $ | 24,806 | |||||||
(ii) | Fair value of options issued |
2019 | 2018 | ||||
Share price at grant date (per share) | C$20.65 - $24.75 | C$7.57 – $9.00 | |||
Exercise price (per option) | C$20.65 - $24.75 | C$7.57 – $9.00 | |||
Risk-free interest rate | 1.51% - 1.62% | 2.01% - 2.23% | |||
Expected life of options (in years) | 5 | 5 | |||
Expected annualized volatility | 80 | % | 55 | % | |
Expected dividend yield | — | % | — | % | |
Weighted average Black-Scholes value at grant date (per option) | C$13.29 - $15.91 | C$3.72 - $4.40 | |||
Forfeiture rate | — | — | |||
For the Six months ended June 30, | For the Three months ended June 30, | |||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||
Basic earnings (loss) per share computation | ||||||||||||||||
Net income (loss) attributable to common shareholders of Cronos Group | $ | 500,090 | $ | (7,340 | ) | $ | 185,999 | $ | (4,116 | ) | ||||||
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding | 317,940,749 | 166,343,078 | 334,665,873 | 175,529,196 | ||||||||||||
Basic earnings (loss) per share | $ | 1.57 | $ | (0.04 | ) | $ | 0.56 | $ | (0.02 | ) | ||||||
Diluted earnings (loss) per share computation | ||||||||||||||||
Net income (loss) used in the computation of basic earnings (loss) per share | $ | 500,090 | $ | (7,340 | ) | $ | 185,999 | $ | (4,116 | ) | ||||||
Adjustment for gain on revaluation of derivative liabilities | (350,758 | ) | — | (126,032 | ) | — | ||||||||||
Net income (loss) used in the computation of diluted income (loss) per share | $ | 149,332 | $ | (7,340 | ) | $ | 59,967 | $ | (4,116 | ) | ||||||
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding used in the computation of basic earnings (loss) per share | 317,940,749 | 166,343,078 | 334,665,873 | 175,529,196 | ||||||||||||
Dilutive effect of warrants | 21,239,056 | — | 19,287,262 | 26,917,949 | ||||||||||||
Dilutive effect of stock options and share appreciation rights | 11,291,914 | — | 10,992,464 | 9,077,085 | ||||||||||||
Dilutive effect of Altria Warrant | 13,633,605 | — | 9,100,465 | — | ||||||||||||
Dilutive effect of Top-up Rights - exercised and exercisable fixed price | 766,769 | — | 630,531 | — | ||||||||||||
Weighted average number of common shares for computation of diluted income (loss) per share | 364,872,093 | 166,343,078 | 374,676,595 | 211,524,230 | ||||||||||||
Diluted earnings (loss) per share | $ | 0.41 | $ | (0.04 | ) | $ | 0.16 | $ | (0.02 | ) | ||||||
Six months ended June 30, | Three months ended June 30, | |||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||
Ginkgo Equity Milestones | 14,674,904 | — | 14,674,904 | — | ||||||||
Pre-emptive Rights | 12,006,740 | — | 12,006,740 | — | ||||||||
Top-up Rights - fixed price | 25,150,434 | — | 25,150,434 | — | ||||||||
Top-up Rights - market price | 1,076,553 | — | 1,076,553 | — | ||||||||
Stock options | 51,830 | 12,881,078 | 51,830 | — | ||||||||
Warrants | — | 27,207,624 | — | — | ||||||||
Total anti-dilutive securities | 52,960,461 | 40,088,702 | 52,960,461 | — | ||||||||
Six months ended June 30, | Three Months Ended June 30, | ||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||||||||
Cannabis flower | $ | 8,620 | $ | 4,173 | $ | 6,454 | $ | 2,131 | |||||||
Cannabis extracts | 2,737 | 698 | 1,588 | 493 | |||||||||||
Other | 98 | 88 | 22 | 6 | |||||||||||
Net revenue, before excise taxes | $ | 11,455 | $ | 4,959 | $ | 8,064 | $ | 2,630 | |||||||
(i) | Ginkgo. On September 4, 2018, the Company announced a research and development partnership with Ginkgo Bioworks Inc.(“Ginkgo”) to develop scalable and consistent production of a wide range of cannabinoids, including THC, CBD and a variety other lesser known and rarer cannabinoids. As part of this partnership, Cronos Group has agreed to issue up to 14,674,904 common shares of the Company (aggregate value of approximately $100,000 as of July 17, 2018 assuming all milestones are met) (“Ginkgo Equity Milestones”) in tranches and $22,000 in cash subject to Ginkgo’s achievement of certain milestones (“Ginkgo Research and Development Milestones”) and to fund certain R&D expenses, including foundry access fees. On May 9, 2019, the Ginkgo Agreement was amended to expand the scope of services provided by Ginkgo to include support for the Company’s commercialization of cultured cannabinoids, including the provision of certain development, scale up, and manufacturing services by Ginkgo to the Company related to deployment and commercialization of developed products. |
(ii) | Technion. On October 15, 2018, the Company announced a sponsored research agreement with the Technion Research and Development Foundation of the Technion - Israel Institute of Technology (“Technion”). Research will be focused on the use of cannabinoids and their role in regulating skin health and skin disorders. The Company has committed to $1,784 of research funding over a period of three years. From October 9, 2018 to June 30, 2019, the Company paid a total of $598 in research funding. An additional $4,900 of cash payments will be paid to Technion upon the achievement of certain milestones. |
(i) | Altria Services. On February 18, 2019, the Company entered into an agreement with Altria Ventures Inc. (“Altria Ventures”), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Altria, to receive strategic advisory and project management services from Altria Ventures (the “Services Agreement”). Pursuant to the Services Agreement, the Company will pay Altria Ventures a monthly fee equal to the product of one hundred and five percent (105%) and the sum of: (i) all costs directly associated with the services incurred during the monthly period, and (ii) a reasonable and appropriate allocation of indirect costs incurred during the monthly period. The Company will also pay all third party direct charges incurred during the monthly period in connection with the services, including any reasonable and documented costs, fees and expenses associated with obtaining any consent, license or permit. The Services Agreement will remain in effect until terminated by either party. |
(i) | In May 2019, the Company announced a take or pay supply agreement with MediPharm Labs Corp (“MediPharm”) for cannabis concentrate. MediPharm will supply the Company with approximately C$30,000 of cannabis concentrate over 18 months, and, subject to certain renewal and purchase options, potentially up to C$60,000 over 24 months. In addition, the Company announced a tolling agreement with MediPharm, where the Company may supply bulk quantities of dried cannabis to MediPharm for processing on a fee for service basis into bulk resin or other cannabis oil derivative products. |
(i) | Accounts receivable |
(ii) | Cash |
(iii) | Advances to joint ventures |
For the six months ended June 30, | |||||||
2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Interest receivable | $ | (4,313 | ) | $ | — | ||
Accounts receivable | (3,739 | ) | (1,334 | ) | |||
Sales taxes receivable | (3,121 | ) | (2,353 | ) | |||
Prepaids and other assets | (2,398 | ) | (2,601 | ) | |||
Inventory | (12,842 | ) | (2,256 | ) | |||
Accounts payable and other liabilities | 9,384 | (4,500 | ) | ||||
Holdbacks payable | (4,194 | ) | — | ||||
Government remittances payable | (368 | ) | — | ||||
Total | $ | (21,591 | ) | $ | (13,044 | ) | |

Cronos Group Inc. |
Interim Consolidated Financial Statements |
For the nine months ended September 30, 2019 and 2018 |
As of | |||||||
September 30, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | ||||||
Assets | |||||||
Current assets | |||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 1,114,414 | $ | 23,927 | |||
Short Term Investments | 390,538 | — | |||||
Accounts receivable, net of current expected credit loss ("CECL") of $280 and $37 as of September 30, 2019 and December 31, 2018, respectively | 5,238 | 3,052 | |||||
Other receivables | 5,913 | 2,507 | |||||
Current portion of loans receivable | 4,594 | 230 | |||||
Prepaids and other assets | 8,868 | 2,842 | |||||
Inventory | 38,445 | 7,386 | |||||
Total current assets | 1,568,010 | 39,944 | |||||
Investments in equity accounted investees | 1,049 | 2,960 | |||||
Advances to joint ventures | 19,915 | 4,689 | |||||
Other investments | — | 297 | |||||
Loans receivable | 33,295 | — | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 163,354 | 125,905 | |||||
Right-of-use assets | 6,103 | 125 | |||||
Intangible assets | 72,545 | 8,237 | |||||
Goodwill | 214,625 | 1,314 | |||||
Total assets | $ | 2,078,896 | $ | 183,471 | |||
Liabilities | |||||||
Current liabilities | |||||||
Accounts payable and other liabilities | $ | 41,584 | $ | 33,239 | |||
Current portion of lease obligation | 318 | 30 | |||||
Derivative liabilities (Note 11) | 412,027 | — | |||||
Total current liabilities | 453,929 | 33,269 | |||||
Due to non-controlling interests | 1,796 | 1,566 | |||||
Lease obligation | 5,849 | 87 | |||||
Deferred income tax liability | 58 | — | |||||
Total liabilities | $ | 461,632 | $ | 34,922 | |||
Commitments and contingencies (Note 19) | |||||||
Shareholders' equity (deficit) | |||||||
Share capital (authorized: 2019 and 2018 – unlimited: 2019 – 343,764,207; 2018 – 178,720,022) | $ | 524,589 | $ | 175,001 | |||
Additional paid-in capital | 17,823 | 11,263 | |||||
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 1,075,695 | (27,945 | ) | ||||
Accumulated other comprehensive income | (441 | ) | (9,870 | ) | |||
Total equity attributable to shareholders of Cronos Group | 1,617,666 | 148,449 | |||||
Non-controlling interests | (402 | ) | 100 | ||||
Total shareholders' equity | 1,617,264 | 148,549 | |||||
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity | $ | 2,078,896 | $ | 183,471 | |||
Nine months ended September 30, | Three months ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||||||||
Net revenue, before excise taxes | $ | 17,724 | $ | 7,836 | $ | 6,269 | $ | 2,877 | |||||||
Excise taxes | (1,282 | ) | — | (484 | ) | — | |||||||||
Net revenue | 16,442 | 7,836 | 5,785 | 2,877 | |||||||||||
Cost of sales | 8,507 | 3,503 | 3,498 | 1,292 | |||||||||||
Inventory write-down | 5,424 | — | 5,424 | — | |||||||||||
Gross profit | 2,511 | 4,333 | (3,137 | ) | 1,585 | ||||||||||
Operating expenses | |||||||||||||||
Sales and marketing | 9,721 | 1,203 | 4,588 | 458 | |||||||||||
Research and development | 6,076 | — | 2,605 | — | |||||||||||
General and administrative | 35,058 | 8,903 | 16,277 | 3,688 | |||||||||||
Share-based payments | 7,949 | 5,969 | 3,531 | 2,145 | |||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 1,322 | 728 | 596 | 253 | |||||||||||
Total operating expenses | 60,126 | 16,803 | 27,597 | 6,544 | |||||||||||
Operating loss | (57,615 | ) | (12,470 | ) | (30,734 | ) | (4,959 | ) | |||||||
Other income (expense) | |||||||||||||||
Interest income (expense) | 20,468 | (94 | ) | 8,939 | (47 | ) | |||||||||
Financing and transaction costs | (31,684 | ) | — | (6,083 | ) | — | |||||||||
Gain (loss) on revaluation of derivative liabilities (Note 11) | 1,158,008 | — | 632,482 | — | |||||||||||
Gain (loss) on revaluation of financial liabilities | 147 | — | 147 | — | |||||||||||
Gain on disposal of Whistler Medical Marijuana Company | 15,497 | — | — | 15 | |||||||||||
Gain on other investments | 745 | 389 | — | 206 | |||||||||||
Share of income (loss) from investments in equity accounted investees | (1,504 | ) | 50 | (565 | ) | — | |||||||||
Total other income (expense) | 1,161,677 | 345 | 634,920 | 174 | |||||||||||
Income (loss) before income taxes | 1,104,062 | (12,125 | ) | 604,186 | (4,785 | ) | |||||||||
Income tax expense | 58 | — | 58 | — | |||||||||||
Net income (loss) | $ | 1,104,004 | $ | (12,125 | ) | $ | 604,128 | $ | (4,785 | ) | |||||
Net income (loss) attributable to: | |||||||||||||||
Cronos Group | $ | 1,104,501 | $ | (12,078 | ) | $ | 604,410 | $ | (4,738 | ) | |||||
Non-controlling interests | (497 | ) | (47 | ) | (282 | ) | (47 | ) | |||||||
$ | 1,104,004 | $ | (12,125 | ) | 604,128 | $ | (4,785 | ) | |||||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | |||||||||||||||
Gain (loss) on revaluation and disposal of other investments, net of tax | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Foreign exchange gain (loss) on translation | $ | 9,424 | (3,829 | ) | (12,422 | ) | 2,818 | ||||||||
Total other comprehensive income (loss) | 9,424 | (3,829 | ) | (12,422 | ) | 2,818 | |||||||||
Comprehensive income (loss) | $ | 1,113,428 | $ | (15,954 | ) | $ | 591,706 | $ | (1,967 | ) | |||||
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to: | |||||||||||||||
Cronos Group | $ | 1,113,929 | $ | (15,911 | ) | $ | 591,996 | $ | (1,924 | ) | |||||
Non-controlling interests | (501 | ) | (43 | ) | (290 | ) | (43 | ) | |||||||
$ | 1,113,428 | $ | (15,954 | ) | 591,706 | $ | (1,967 | ) | |||||||
Net income (loss) per share | |||||||||||||||
Basic | $ | 3.71 | $ | (0.07 | ) | $ | 1.78 | $ | (0.03 | ) | |||||
Diluted | 0.92 | (0.07 | ) | 0.42 | (0.03 | ) | |||||||||
Weighted average number of outstanding shares | |||||||||||||||
Basic | 297,964,058 | 170,097,232 | 338,957,949 | 177,483,122 | |||||||||||
Diluted | 333,618,691 | 170,097,232 | 369,268,672 | 177,483,122 | |||||||||||
Number of shares | Share capital | Shares to be issued | Additional paid-in capital | Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | Non-controlling interests | Total shareholders’ equity (deficit) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at January 1, 2019 | 178,720,022 | $ | 175,001 | $ | — | $ | 11,263 | $ | (27,945 | ) | $ | (9,870 | ) | $ | 100 | $ | 148,549 | |||||||||||||
Shares issued | 154,917,740 | 304,411 | — | — | — | — | — | 304,411 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Share issuance costs | — | (3,722 | ) | — | — | — | — | — | (3,722 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Warrants exercised | 7,390,961 | 2,034 | — | (596 | ) | — | — | — | 1,438 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Vesting of options | — | — | — | 7,309 | — | — | — | 7,309 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Options exercised | 8,217 | 26 | — | (9 | ) | — | — | — | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Share appreciation rights ("SARs") exercised | 161,870 | 330 | — | (330 | ) | (861 | ) | — | — | (861 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||
Vesting of restricted share units | — | — | — | 186 | — | — | — | 186 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Top-up rights exercised | — | 46,509 | — | — | — | — | — | 46,509 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Net income (loss) | 2,565,397 | — | — | — | 1,104,501 | — | (497 | ) | 1,104,004 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive loss | — | — | — | — | — | 9,429 | (5 | ) | 9,424 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at September 30, 2019 | 343,764,207 | $ | 524,589 | $ | — | $ | 17,823 | $ | 1,075,695 | $ | (441 | ) | $ | (402 | ) | $ | 1,617,264 | |||||||||||||
Balance at January 1, 2018 | 149,360,603 | $ | 62,834 | $ | — | $ | 4,734 | $ | (6,737 | ) | $ | 2,902 | $ | — | $ | 63,733 | ||||||||||||||
Cumulative effect from adoption of ASU 2016-01 | — | — | — | — | 444 | (444 | ) | — | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at January 1, 2018 as restated | 149,360,603 | 62,834 | — | 4,734 | (6,293 | ) | 2,458 | — | 63,733 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shares issued | 15,677,143 | 115,510 | — | — | — | — | — | 115,510 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Share issuance costs | — | (7,603 | ) | — | — | — | — | — | (7,603 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Warrants exercised | 13,114,336 | 3,600 | — | (1,417 | ) | — | — | — | 2,183 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Vesting of options | — | — | — | 5,970 | — | — | — | 5,970 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Options exercised | 366,638 | 563 | — | (121 | ) | — | — | — | 442 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shares to be issued | — | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Share appreciation rights exercised | 181,726 | 77 | — | (77 | ) | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||
Non-controlling interests arising from Cronos Israel | — | — | — | — | — | — | 284 | 284 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Net loss | — | — | — | — | (12,078 | ) | — | (47 | ) | (12,125 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | — | (3,829 | ) | 3 | (3,826 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at September 30, 2018 | 178,700,446 | $ | 174,981 | $ | 14 | $ | 9,089 | $ | (18,371 | ) | $ | (1,371 | ) | $ | 240 | $ | 164,582 | |||||||||||||
Number of shares | Share capital | Shares to be issued | Additional paid-in capital | Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | Non-controlling interests | Total shareholders’ equity (deficit) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at July 1, 2019 | 336,144,543 | $ | 423,108 | $ | — | $ | 14,779 | $ | 471,310 | $ | 11,973 | $ | (112 | ) | $ | 921,058 | ||||||||||||||
Shares issued | 5,086,586 | 56,109 | — | — | — | — | — | 56,109 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Share issuance costs | — | (4 | ) | — | — | — | — | — | (4 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Warrants exercised | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Vesting of options | — | — | — | 2,891 | — | — | — | 2,891 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Options exercised | 2,892 | 8 | — | (3 | ) | — | — | — | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Share appreciation rights exercised | 15,727 | 30 | — | (30 | ) | (25 | ) | — | — | (25 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||
Vesting of restricted share units | — | — | — | 186 | — | — | — | 186 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Top-up Rights exercised | 2,514,459 | 45,338 | — | — | — | — | — | 45,338 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Net income (loss) | — | — | — | — | 604,410 | — | (282 | ) | 604,128 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | — | (12,414 | ) | (8 | ) | (12,422 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||
Balance at September 30, 2019 | 343,764,207 | $ | 524,589 | $ | — | $ | 17,823 | $ | 1,075,695 | $ | (441 | ) | $ | (402 | ) | $ | 1,617,264 | |||||||||||||
Balance as at June 30, 2018 | 176,905,635 | $ | 174,365 | $ | 14 | $ | 7,227 | $ | (13,633 | ) | $ | (4,186 | ) | $ | — | $ | 163,787 | |||||||||||||
Shares issued | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Share issuance costs | — | (26 | ) | — | — | — | — | — | (26 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Vesting of options | — | — | — | 2,145 | — | — | — | 2,145 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Options exercised | 13,299 | 29 | — | (9 | ) | — | — | — | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Warrants exercised | 1,750,001 | 584 | — | (245 | ) | — | — | — | 339 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shares to be issued | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Share appreciation rights exercised | 31,511 | 29 | — | (29 | ) | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||
Non-controlling interests arising from Cronos Israel | — | — | — | — | — | — | 284 | 284 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Net loss | — | — | — | — | (4,738 | ) | — | (47 | ) | (4,785 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | — | 2,815 | 3 | 2,818 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Balance as at September 30, 2018 | 178,700,446 | $ | 174,981 | $ | 14 | $ | 9,089 | $ | (18,371 | ) | $ | (1,371 | ) | $ | 240 | $ | 164,582 | |||||||||||||
Nine months ended September 30, | ||||||||
2019 | 2018 | |||||||
Operating activities | ||||||||
Net income (loss) | $ | 1,104,004 | $ | (12,125 | ) | |||
Items not affecting cash: | ||||||||
Share-based payments | 7,949 | 5,969 | ||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 2,956 | 1,009 | ||||||
Share of loss (income) from investments in equity accounted investees | 1,504 | (50 | ) | |||||
Gain on disposal of Whistler | (15,497 | ) | — | |||||
Gain on revaluation of derivative liabilities | (1,158,008 | ) | — | |||||
Gain on revaluation of financial liabilities | (147 | ) | — | |||||
Gain on other investments | (745 | ) | (389 | ) | ||||
Deferred income tax (recovery) expense | 58 | — | ||||||
Inventory write down | 5,424 | — | ||||||
Foreign exchange gain | 807 | (8 | ) | |||||
Net changes in non-cash working capital | (25,098 | ) | (20,220 | ) | ||||
Cash flows used in operating activities | (76,793 | ) | (25,814 | ) | ||||
Investing activities | ||||||||
Purchase of short term investments | (384,288 | ) | — | |||||
Investments in equity accounted investees | (1,658 | ) | (154 | ) | ||||
Proceeds from sale of other investments | 19,614 | 757 | ||||||
Payment to exercise Vivo Cannabis ("Vivo") warrants | — | (89 | ) | |||||
Advances to joint ventures | (15,951 | ) | (3,067 | ) | ||||
Advances on loans receivable | (33,012 | ) | — | |||||
Payments of interest on construction in progress | (89 | ) | (145 | ) | ||||
Proceeds from repayment of loans receivable | 238 | — | ||||||
Purchase of property, plant and equipment | (37,622 | ) | (55,683 | ) | ||||
Purchase of intangible assets | (574 | ) | (227 | ) | ||||
Acquisition of Redwood | (227,224 | ) | — | |||||
Cash assumed on acquisition | 2,957 | — | ||||||
Cash assumed on acquisition of Cronos Israel | — | 998 | ||||||
Cash flows used in investing activities | (677,609 | ) | (57,610 | ) | ||||
Financing activities | ||||||||
Advance from non-controlling interests | 183 | — | ||||||
Proceeds from exercise of options and warrants | 1,455 | 2,627 | ||||||
Proceeds received for share to be issued | — | |||||||
Proceeds from share issuance | — | 115,510 | ||||||
Proceeds from Altria Investment | 1,809,556 | — | ||||||
Share issuance costs | (3,722 | ) | (7,603 | ) | ||||
Repayment of lease liabilities | (414 | ) | — | |||||
Advance under Credit Facility | 48,715 | — | ||||||
Repayment of Credit Facility | (48,309 | ) | — | |||||
Repayment of construction loan payable | (15,971 | ) | — | |||||
Withholding taxes paid on share appreciation rights | (861 | ) | — | |||||
Proceeds from exercise of Top-up Rights | 31,566 | — | ||||||
Cash flows provided by financing activities | 1,822,198 | 110,534 | ||||||
Effect of foreign currency translation on cash and cash equivalents | 22,691 | (2,303 | ) | |||||
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 1,090,487 | 24,807 | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | 23,927 | 7,325 | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period | $ | 1,114,414 | $ | 32,132 | ||||
Supplemental cash flow information | ||||||||
Interest paid | $ | 647 | $ | 531 | ||||
Interest received | 9,690 | — | ||||||
Subsidiaries | Jurisdiction of Incorporation | Incorporation Date | Ownership Interest (ii) | |||
Cronos Israel G.S. Cultivations Ltd. (i) | Israel | February 4, 2018 | 70% | |||
Cronos Israel G.S. Manufacturing Ltd. (i) | Israel | September 4, 2018 | 90% | |||
Cronos Israel G.S. Store Ltd. (i) | Israel | June 28, 2018 | 90% | |||
Cronos Israel G.S. Pharmacies Ltd. (i) | Israel | February 15, 2018 | 90% | |||
(i) | These Israeli entities are collectively referred to as “Cronos Israel”. |
(ii) | “Ownership interest” is defined as the proportionate share of net income to which the Company is entitled; equity interest may differ from ownership interest as described herein. |
(i) | The Company used hindsight in determining the lease terms and assessing impairment of right-of-use assets when transitioning to ASU No. 2016-02 using its actual knowledge and current expectation as of the effective date. |
(ii) | The Company has elected not to assess whether any land easements existing or entered into prior to the adoption of ASU No. 2016-02 are, or contain, leases in accordance with ASU No. 2016-02. |
(iii) | On transition to ASU No. 2016-02, the Company elected to apply the practical expedient to grandfather the assessment of which transactions are leases. The Company applied ASU No. 2016-02 only to contracts that were previously identified as leases. Contracts that were not identified as leases previously were not reassessed for whether there is a lease. The Company applied the definition of a lease under ASU No. 2016-02 to contracts entered into or changed on or after January 1, 2019. |
As of January 1, 2019 | As Previously Reported | Adjustments | As Restated under ASC 842 | |||||||||
Right-of-use assets | $ | 159 | $ | 1,333 | $ | 1,492 | ||||||
Current lease liabilities | 30 | 222 | 252 | |||||||||
Non-current lease liabilities | 87 | 1,111 | 1,198 | |||||||||
As of | ||||||||
September 30, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | |||||||
Raw materials | $ | 1,690 | $ | 2,577 | ||||
Work-in-process – dry cannabis | 8,459 | 1,596 | ||||||
Work-in-process – cannabis oils | 20,745 | — | ||||||
Finished goods – dry cannabis | 713 | 1,502 | ||||||
Finished goods – cannabis oils | 1,953 | 1,123 | ||||||
Supplies and consumables | 2,255 | 588 | ||||||
Cannabinoid infused products | 2,630 | — | ||||||
Total | $ | 38,445 | $ | 7,386 | ||||
Whistler | MedMen Canada | Cronos GrowCo | Cronos Australia | NatuEra | Total | ||||||||||||||||||
As of January 1, 2019 | $ | 2,960 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 2,960 | |||||||||||
Share of net income (loss) | 29 | 36 | (87 | ) | (892 | ) | (590 | ) | (1,504 | ) | |||||||||||||
Capital contributions (disposals) | (3,073 | ) | — | 1,658 | — | — | (1,415 | ) | |||||||||||||||
Advances to joint ventures applied to (transferred from) carrying amount of investments | — | (36 | ) | (22 | ) | 764 | 220 | 926 | |||||||||||||||
Change due to currency translation | 84 | — | 3 | (3 | ) | (2 | ) | 82 | |||||||||||||||
As of September 30, 2019 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 1,552 | $ | (131 | ) | $ | (372 | ) | $ | 1,049 | |||||||||
Whistler | MedMen Canada | Cronos GrowCo | Cronos Australia | Total | |||||||||||||||
As of January 1, 2018 | $ | 2,791 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 2,791 | |||||||||
Share of net income | 50 | — | — | — | 50 | ||||||||||||||
Capital contributions (disposals) | — | 78 | 78 | — | 156 | ||||||||||||||
Change due to currency translation | 157 | — | — | — | 157 | ||||||||||||||
As of September 30, 2018 | $ | 2,998 | $ | 78 | $ | 78 | $ | — | $ | 3,154 | |||||||||
NatuEra Colombia (i) | MedMen Canada (ii) | Cronos GrowCo | Cronos Australia (iii) | Total | ||||||||||||||||
As of January, 1 2019 | $ | — | $ | 1,244 | $ | 2,970 | $ | 475 | $ | 4,689 | ||||||||||
Advances (repayments) | 220 | (9 | ) | 15,466 | 274 | 15,951 | ||||||||||||||
Advances to joint ventures recovered from (applied to) carrying amount of investments | (220 | ) | 36 | 22 | (764 | ) | (926 | ) | ||||||||||||
Change due to currency translation | 36 | 150 | 15 | 201 | ||||||||||||||||
As of September 30, 2019 | $ | — | $ | 1,307 | $ | 18,608 | $ | — | $ | 19,915 | ||||||||||
NatuEra Colombia (i) | MedMen Canada (ii) | Cronos GrowCo | Cronos Australia (iii) | Total | ||||||||||||||||
As of January 1, 2018 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | ||||||||||
Advances (repayments) | — | 1,373 | 9 | 696 | 2,078 | |||||||||||||||
Change due to currency translation | — | (4 | ) | — | (2 | ) | (6 | ) | ||||||||||||
As of September 30, 2018 | $ | — | $ | 1,369 | $ | 9 | $ | 694 | $ | 2,072 | ||||||||||
(i) | $226 (December 31, 2018 – $nil) is governed by an unsecured promissory note bearing interest at a rate of 1% per annum. The loan is due January 25, 2020. |
(ii) | Advance is unsecured, non-interest bearing, and there are no terms of repayment. |
(iii) | A$1,500 governed by an unsecured loan bearing interest at a rate of 12% per annum, calculated and compounded daily, in arrears, on the amounts advanced from the date of each advance. The loan is due on January 1, 2022. If the loan is overdue, the outstanding amount bears interest at an additional 2% per annum. Advances in excess of the loan amount are unsecured, non-interest bearing, and there are no terms of repayment. |
Nine months ended September 30, | Three months ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||
Net unrealized gain (loss) on revaluation and disposal of other investments | ||||||||||||||||
Balance at beginning of period | $ | 5 | $ | 446 | $ | 5 | $ | 2 | ||||||||
Cumulative effect from adoption of ASU 2016-01 | — | (444 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||
Balance at September 30 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Net foreign exchange gain (loss) on translation of foreign operations | ||||||||||||||||
Balance at beginning of period | (9,875 | ) | 2,456 | 11,968 | (4,188 | ) | ||||||||||
Net unrealized (loss) gain | 9,429 | (3,829 | ) | (12,414 | ) | 2,815 | ||||||||||
Balance at September 30 | (446 | ) | (1,373 | ) | (446 | ) | (1,373 | ) | ||||||||
Total other comprehensive income (loss) | $ | (441 | ) | $ | (1,371 | ) | $ | (441 | ) | $ | (1,371 | ) | ||||
As of | |||||||
September, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | ||||||
Current portion | |||||||
NatuEra series A loan(i) | $ | 4,575 | $ | — | |||
Evergreen loan(ii) | — | 230 | |||||
Add: accrued interest | 19 | — | |||||
Total current portion of loans receivable | 4,594 | 230 | |||||
Long term portion | — | ||||||
Cronos GrowCo credit facility(iii) | 20,734 | — | |||||
2645485 Ontario Inc. (“Mucci) promissory note(iv) | 12,349 | — | |||||
Add: accrued interest | 212 | — | |||||
Total long term portion of loans receivable | 33,295 | — | |||||
Total loans receivable | $ | 37,889 | $ | 230 | |||
(i) | On September 27, 2019, the Company entered into a master loan agreement (the “series A loan”) for $4,575 with NatuEra with effect as of August 29, 2019. The total series A loan is $9,150, of which the Company has committed to fund 50% and its joint venture partner has committed to fund the remaining 50%. The outstanding principal amount bears interest at a fixed annual rate of 5.67% with a maturity date of August 29, 2020. |
(ii) | On June 9, 2014, the Company entered into a general service agreement with Evergreen Medicinal Supply Inc. (“Evergreen”) for $194. The loan is due on demand and accrued interest at a fixed annual rate of 8%, up to March 31, 2017, calculated and payable annually in arrears. During the three and nine months ended September 30, 2019, the Company received cash repayment of $230 on the loan receivable from Evergreen. |
(iii) | On August 23, 2019, the Company entered into a credit agreement with Cronos GrowCo in respect of a C$100,000 ($75,530) secured non-revolving term loan credit facility (the “credit facility”). The credit facility will mature on March 31, 2031 and will bear interest at varying rates based on the Canadian prime rate. Interest began to accrue as of the closing date and is payable on a quarterly basis until maturity, except that any interest accrued prior to March 31, 2021 will be payable not later than December 31, 2021.The principal is payable on a quarterly basis commencing on March 31, 2021. The credit facility is secured by substantially all present and after acquired property of Cronos GrowCo and its subsidiaries. Mucci, the other 50% shareholder of Cronos GrowCo, has provided a limited recourse guarantee in favour of the Company, secured by Mucci’s shares in Cronos GrowCo. |
(iv) | On June 28, 2019, the Company entered into a promissory note receivable agreement (the “promissory note”) for C$16,350 ($12,349) with Mucci. The outstanding principal amount of the promissory note bears interest at 3.95% and is due within 90 days of demand. The Company does not intend to demand the loan within 12 months. Interest accrued under the promissory note until July 1, 2021 shall be satisfied by a way of capitalization on the principal amount and interest thereafter shall be paid in cash on a quarterly basis. The loan is secured by a general security agreement covering all assets of Mucci. |
(a) | The Altria Warrant entitles the holder, subject to certain qualifications and limitations, to subscribe for and purchase up to an additional 10% of the common shares of Cronos (73,990,693 common shares as at March 31, 2019) at a per share exercise price of C$19.00 , which expires at 5:00 p.m. (Toronto time) on March 8, 2023. The number of common shares of the Company to which the holder is entitled, and the corresponding exercise price, is subject to adjustment in the event of a share dividend, share issuance, distribution, or share subdivision, split or other division, share consolidation, reverse-split or other aggregation, share reclassification, a capital reorganization, consolidation, amalgamation, arrangement, binding share exchange, merger or other combination, certain securities issuances, repurchases, redemptions or certain other actions that would result in a reduction in the number of common shares of the Company outstanding, in each case, executed by the Company. If and whenever there is a reclassification of the common shares or a capital reorganization of the Company, or a consolidation, amalgamation, arrangement, binding share exchange or merger of the Company, in each case executed by the Company and pursuant to which (i) in the event the consideration received by the Company’s shareholders is exclusively cash, the Company or the successor entity (as applicable) is required to purchase the Altria Warrant in cash equal to the amount by which the purchase price per share paid for the common shares acquired exceeds the exercise price of the Altria Warrant multiplied by the number of common shares that would have been issuable upon exercise of the Altria Warrant immediately prior to any such transaction, and (ii) in the event the consideration received by the Company’s shareholders is not exclusively cash, the Altria Warrant will remain outstanding in accordance with its terms until any subsequent exercise of the Altria Warrant, at which time the holder thereof will receive in lieu of each share that would have been issuable upon the exercise of the Altria Warrant immediately prior to any such transaction, the kind and amount of cash, the number of shares or other securities or property resulting from any such transaction, that such holder would have been entitled to receive had such holder been the registered holder of such shares that would have been issuable upon the exercise of the Altria Warrant on the record date or effective date of the transaction (as applicable). |
(b) | The Company granted to Altria, subject to certain qualifications and limitations, upon the occurrence of certain issuances of common shares of the Company executed by the Company (including issuances pursuant to the research and development partnership with Ginkgo Bioworks Inc. (the “Ginkgo Agreement”) the right to purchase up to such number of common shares of the Company in order to maintain their ownership percentage of issued and outstanding common shares of the Company immediately preceding any shares so issued by the Company (“Pre-emptive Rights”), at the same price per common share of the Company at which the common shares of the Company are sold in the relevant issuance; provided that the price per common share of the Company to be paid pursuant to its exercise of its Pre-emptive Rights related to the Ginkgo Agreement will be C$16.25 per common share of the Company. These rights may not be exercised if Altria’s ownership percentage of the issued and outstanding shares of the Company falls below 20%. |
(c) | In addition to (and without duplication of) the Pre-emptive Rights, the Company granted to Altria, subject to certain qualifications and limitations, the right to subscribe for common shares of the Company issuable in connection with the exercise, conversion or exchange of convertible securities of the Company issued prior to March 8, 2019 or thereafter (excluding any convertible securities of the Company owned by Altria or any of its subsidiaries), a share incentive plan of the Company, the exercise of any right granted by the Company pro rata to all shareholders of the Company to purchase additional common shares and/or securities of the Company, bona fide bank debt, equipment financing or non-equity interim financing transactions that contemplate an equity component or bona fide acquisitions (including acquisitions of assets or rights under a license or otherwise), mergers or similar business combination transactions or joint ventures involving the Company in order to maintain their ownership percentage of issued and outstanding common shares of the Company immediately preceding any such transactions (“Top-up Rights”). |
As of March 8, 2019 | Gain on revaluation | Exercise of Rights | Foreign exchange impact | As of September 30, 2019 | ||||||||||||||||
(a) Altria Warrant | $ | 1,086,920 | $ | (785,560 | ) | $ | — | $ | 13,611 | $ | 314,971 | |||||||||
(b) Pre-emptive Rights | 92,548 | (73,941 | ) | — | 1,143 | 19,750 | ||||||||||||||
(c) Top-up Rights | 386,152 | (298,507 | ) | (14,850 | ) | 4,511 | 77,306 | |||||||||||||
$ | 1,565,620 | $ | (1,158,008 | ) | $ | (14,850 | ) | $ | 19,265 | $ | 412,027 | |||||||||
As of July 1, 2019 | Gain on revaluation | Exercise of Rights | Foreign exchange impact | As of September 30, 2019 | ||||||||||||||||
(a) Altria Warrant | $ | 763,133 | $ | (440,987 | ) | $ | — | $ | (7,175 | ) | $ | 314,971 | ||||||||
(b) Pre-emptive Rights | 61,382 | (41,070 | ) | — | (562 | ) | 19,750 | |||||||||||||
(c) Top-up Rights | 244,355 | (150,425 | ) | (14,391 | ) | (2,233 | ) | 77,306 | ||||||||||||
$ | 1,068,870 | $ | (632,482 | ) | $ | (14,391 | ) | $ | (9,970 | ) | $ | 412,027 | ||||||||
As of March 8, 2019 | As of September 30, 2019 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Altria Warrant | Pre-emptive Rights | Top-up Rights | Altria Warrant | Pre-emptive Rights | Top-up Rights | ||||||||||||||||||
Share price at grant date (per share in C$) | $ | 29.15 | $ | 29.15 | $ | 29.15 | $ | 11.97 | $ | 11.97 | $ | 11.97 | |||||||||||
Subscription price (per share in C$) | $ | 19.00 | $ | 16.25 | $ | 16.25 | $ | 19 | $ | 16.25 | $ | 16.25 | |||||||||||
(i) Weighted average risk-free interest rate | 1.65 | % | 1.64 | % | 1.64 | % | 1.49 | % | 1.65 | % | 1.61 | % | |||||||||||
(ii) Weight average expected life (in years) | 4.00 | 2.00 | 2.68 | 3.43 | 1.50 | 1.91 | |||||||||||||||||
(iii) Expected annualized volatility | 80 | % | 80 | % | 80 | % | 82 | % | 82 | % | 82 | % | |||||||||||
Expected dividend yield | — | % | — | % | — | % | — | % | — | % | — | % | |||||||||||
Decrease (Increase) at March 8, 2019 | Decrease (Increase) at September 30, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Altria Warrant | Pre-emptive Rights | Top-up Rights | Altria Warrant | Pre-emptive Rights | Top-up Rights | |||||||||||||||||
Share price at issuance date | $ | 138,098 | $ | 13,183 | $ | 52,113 | $ | 46,496 | 3,748 | $ | 13,567 | |||||||||||
Weighted average expected life | 31,021 | 2,591 | 9,687 | 20,080 | 2,332 | 2,807 | ||||||||||||||||
Expected annualized volatility | 56,958 | 3,743 | 16,493 | 37,917 | 2,596 | 9,553 | ||||||||||||||||
12. Property, Plant and Equipment |
As of | |||||||
September 30, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | ||||||
Cost | |||||||
Land | $ | 3,672 | $ | 2,451 | |||
Building | 149,404 | 15,875 | |||||
Furniture and equipment | 10,235 | 4,788 | |||||
Computer equipment | 826 | 340 | |||||
Leasehold improvements | 2,608 | 1,161 | |||||
Construction in progress | 3,833 | 103,728 | |||||
Less: accumulated depreciation and amortization | (7,224 | ) | (2,438 | ) | |||
Total | $ | 163,354 | $ | 125,905 | |||
Weighted Average Amortization Period (in years) | As of September 30, 2019 | As of December 31, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Cost | Accumulated Amortization | Net | Cost | Accumulated Amortization | Net | ||||||||||||||||||||
Software | N/A | $ | 784 | $ | 177 | $ | 607 | $ | 264 | $ | 53 | $ | 211 | ||||||||||||
Health Canada licenses | 17 | 8,480 | 838 | 7,642 | 8,217 | 465 | 7,752 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lord JonesTM brand | N/A | 64,000 | — | 64,000 | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
Israeli codes (i) | 25 | 296 | — | 296 | 274 | — | 274 | ||||||||||||||||||
$ | 73,560 | $ | 1,015 | $ | 72,545 | $ | 8,755 | $ | 518 | $ | 8,237 | ||||||||||||||
As of December 31, 2018 | Additions | Change due to currency translation | As of September 30, 2019 | ||||||||||||
OGBC | $ | 287 | $ | — | $ | 9 | $ | 296 | |||||||
Peace Naturals | 1,027 | — | 29 | 1,056 | |||||||||||
Redwood | — | 213,273 | 213,273 | ||||||||||||
$ | 1,314 | $ | 213,273 | $ | 38 | $ | 214,625 | ||||||||
Weighted average exercise price (C$) | Number of warrants | |||||
Balance at January 1, 2019 | $ | 0.26 | 25,457,623 | |||
Exercise of warrants | 0.26 | (7,390,961 | ) | |||
Balance at September 30, 2019 | $ | 0.26 | 18,066,662 | |||
Balance at January 1, 2018 | $ | 0.24 | 38,654,654 | |||
Exercise of warrants | 0.22 | (13,114,336 | ) | |||
Expiry of warrants | 0.26 | (82,695 | ) | |||
Balance at September 30, 2018 | $ | 0.25 | 25,457,623 | |||
Grant Date | Expiry date | Number of warrants | Weighted average exercise price (C$) | ||||||
October 8 – 28, 2015 | October 8 – 28, 2020 | 2,976,610 | $ | 0.31 | |||||
May 13 – 27,2016 | May 13 – 27, 2021 | 15,090,052 | 0.25 | ||||||
18,066,662 | $ | 0.26 | |||||||
(i) | Stock option plans |
(ii) | Summary of changes |
Weighted average exercise price (C$) | Number of options | Weighted average remaining contractual term (years) | Aggregate intrinsic value (C$) | ||||||||||
Balance at January 1, 2019 | $ | 2.99 | 12,902,995 | 3.35 | $ | 146,965 | |||||||
Issuance of options | 20.08 | 1,534,162 | — | — | |||||||||
Exercise of options and SARs | 3.72 | (254,199 | ) | — | — | ||||||||
Cancellation of options | 0.00 | (5,083 | ) | — | — | ||||||||
Balance at September 30, 2019 | $ | 4.83 | 14,177,875 | 2.81 | $ | 87,477 | |||||||
Exercisable at September 30, 2019 | $ | 2.66 | 7,442,390 | 2.47 | $ | 62,144 | |||||||
Balance at January 1, 2018 | $ | 2.05 | 11,603,750 | 4.05 | $ | 89,233 | |||||||
Issuance of options | 7.98 | 1,830,000 | 0.00 | — | |||||||||
Exercise of options | 1.38 | (572,383 | ) | 0.00 | — | ||||||||
Cancellation of options | 2.92 | (12,792 | ) | 0.00 | — | ||||||||
Balance at September 30, 2018 | $ | 2.92 | 12,848,575 | 3.58 | $ | 146,859 | |||||||
Exercisable at September 30, 2018 | $ | 2.17 | 4,854,301 | 3.36 | $ | 59,125 | |||||||
(iii) | Fair value of options issued |
2019 | 2018 | ||||
Share price at grant date (per share) | $15.34 -24.75 | C$7.57 – $14.70 | |||
Exercise price (per option) | C$15.34 - $24.75 | C$7.57 – $14.70 | |||
Risk-free interest rate | 1.39% - 1.62% | 2.01% -2.45% | |||
Expected life of options (in years) | 5 | 5-7 | |||
Expected annualized volatility | 89% | 55 | % | ||
Expected dividend yield | — | % | — | % | |
Weighted average Black-Scholes value at grant date (per option) | C$10.60 - $15.91 | C$3.72 - $8.42 | |||
Forfeiture rate | — | — | |||
Number of RSU's | Share based reserve | ||||||
Balance at January 1, 2019 | $ | — | $ | — | |||
Issuance of RSU's | 732,972 | — | |||||
Vesting of issued RSU's | — | 186 | |||||
Balance at September 30, 2019 | $ | 732,972 | $ | 186 | |||
Number of DSU's | Financial liability | ||||||
Balance at January 1, 2019 | $ | — | $ | — | |||
Granting and vesting of DSU's | 33,937 | 454 | |||||
Gain on revaluation | — | (147 | ) | ||||
Balance at September 30, 2019 | $ | 33,937 | $ | 307 | |||
For the nine months ending September 30, | For the three months ending September 30, | ||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||||||||
Basic earnings (loss) per share computation | |||||||||||||||
Net income (loss) attributable to common shareholders of Cronos Group | $ | 1,104,501 | $ | (12,078 | ) | $ | 604,410 | $ | (4,738 | ) | |||||
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding | 297,964,058 | 170,097,232 | 338,957,949 | 177,483,122 | |||||||||||
Basic earnings (loss) per share | $ | 3.71 | $ | (0.07 | ) | $ | 1.78 | $ | (0.03 | ) | |||||
Diluted earnings (loss) per share computation | |||||||||||||||
Net income (loss) used in the computation of basic earnings (loss) per share | $ | 1,104,501 | $ | (12,078 | ) | $ | 604,410 | $ | (4,738 | ) | |||||
Adjustment for gain on revaluation of derivative liabilities | (798,799 | ) | — | (448,041 | ) | — | |||||||||
Net income (loss) used in the computation of diluted income (loss) per share | $ | 305,702 | $ | (12,078 | ) | $ | 156,369 | $ | (4,738 | ) | |||||
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding used in the computation of basic earnings (loss) per share | 297,964,058 | 170,097,232 | 338,957,949 | 177,483,122 | |||||||||||
Dilutive effect of warrants | 20,080,244 | — | 17,792,227 | — | |||||||||||
Dilutive effect of stock options and share appreciation rights | 11,030,736 | — | 10,435,804 | — | |||||||||||
Dilutive effect of restricted share units | 732,972 | — | 732,972 | — | |||||||||||
Dilutive effect of Altria Warrant | 1,833,853 | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Dilutive effect of Top-up Rights - exercised and exercisable fixed price | 1,976,828 | — | 1,349,720 | — | |||||||||||
Weighted average number of common shares for computation of diluted income (loss) per share | 333,618,691 | 170,097,232 | 369,268,672 | 177,483,122 | |||||||||||
Diluted earnings (loss) per share | $ | 0.92 | $ | (0.07 | ) | $ | 0.42 | $ | (0.03 | ) | |||||
Nine months ended September 30, | Three months ended September 30, | ||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||||
Ginkgo Equity Milestones | 14,674,904 | — | 14,674,904 | — | |||||||
Pre-emptive Rights | 12,006,740 | — | 12,006,740 | — | |||||||
Altria Warrant | — | — | 76,392,046 | — | |||||||
Top-up Rights - fixed price | 25,126,670 | — | 25,126,670 | — | |||||||
Top-up Rights - market price | 1,255,223 | — | 1,255,223 | — | |||||||
Stock options | 51,830 | 12,848,575 | 1,346,902 | 12,848,575 | |||||||
Warrants | — | 25,457,623 | — | 25,457,623 | |||||||
Total anti-dilutive securities | 53,115,367 | 38,306,198 | 130,802,485 | 38,306,198 | |||||||
Three months ended September 30, 2019 | |||||||||||||||
United States | Rest of World | Corporate | Total | ||||||||||||
Consolidated statements of net income (loss) and comprehensive income (loss) | |||||||||||||||
Net revenue | |||||||||||||||
Cannabis flower | $ | — | $ | 4,639 | $ | — | $ | 4,639 | |||||||
Cannabis extracts | — | 454 | — | 454 | |||||||||||
Other | 675 | 17 | — | 692 | |||||||||||
Net revenue | 675 | 5,110 | — | 5,785 | |||||||||||
Equity income (loss) | — | (565 | ) | — | (565 | ) | |||||||||
Interest revenue | — | 9,130 | — | 9,130 | |||||||||||
Interest expense | — | 191 | — | 191 | |||||||||||
Net interest income (expense) | — | 8,939 | — | 8,939 | |||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 5 | 591 | — | 596 | |||||||||||
Income tax (benefit) expense | — | 58 | — | 58 | |||||||||||
Net income (loss) | 326 | 612,442 | (8,640 | ) | 604,128 | ||||||||||
Consolidated balance sheets | |||||||||||||||
Total assets | $ | 294,651 | $ | 299,866 | $ | 1,484,379 | $ | 2,078,896 | |||||||
Investments in equity accounted investees | — | 1,049 | — | 1,049 | |||||||||||
Goodwill | 213,320 | 1,305 | — | 214,625 | |||||||||||
Purchase of property, plant and equipment | 2,038 | 35,584 | — | 37,622 | |||||||||||
Nine months ended September 30, | Three months ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||||||||
Cannabis flower | $ | 13,285 | 6,177 | $ | 4,668 | $ | 2,004 | ||||||||
Cannabis extracts | 3,642 | 1,519 | 904 | 821 | |||||||||||
Other | 797 | 140 | 697 | 52 | |||||||||||
Net Revenue before excise taxes | $ | 17,724 | $ | 7,836 | $ | 6,269 | $ | 2,877 | |||||||
September 5, 2019 | |||
Fair value of net assets acquired | |||
Cash | $ | 2,957 | |
Accounts receivable (i) | 646 | ||
Prepaid expenses and other assets | 205 | ||
Inventory | 2,806 | ||
Property and equipment | 1,890 | ||
Right-of-use assets | 3,533 | ||
Intangible assets (ii) | 64,037 | ||
Goodwill | 213,274 | ||
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | (2,688 | ) | |
Lease obligations | (3,500 | ) | |
$ | 283,160 | ||
(i) | The fair value of acquired accounts receivable is $646. No loss allowance has been recognized on acquisition. |
(ii) | Intangible assets include the fair value of brand name of 64,000, the remaining balance relates to software. |
(i) | Ginkgo. On September 4, 2018, the Company announced a research and development partnership with Ginkgo Bioworks Inc.(“Ginkgo”) to develop scalable and consistent production of a wide range of cannabinoids, including THC, CBD and a variety of other lesser known and rarer cannabinoids. As part of this partnership, Cronos Group has agreed to issue up to 14,674,904 common shares of the Company (aggregate value of approximately $100,000 as of July 17, 2018 assuming all milestones are met) (“Ginkgo Equity Milestones”) in tranches and $22,000 in cash subject to Ginkgo’s achievement of certain milestones (“Ginkgo Research and Development Milestones”) and to fund certain R&D expenses, including foundry access fees. On May 9, 2019, the Ginkgo Agreement was amended to expand the scope of services provided by Ginkgo to include support for the Company’s commercialization of cultured cannabinoids, including the provision of certain development, scale up, and manufacturing services by Ginkgo to the Company related to deployment and commercialization of developed products. |
(ii) | Technion. On October 15, 2018, the Company announced a sponsored research agreement with the Technion Research and Development Foundation of the Technion - Israel Institute of Technology (“Technion”). Research will be focused on the use of cannabinoids and their role in regulating skin health and skin disorders. The Company has committed to $1,784 of research funding over a period of three years. From October 9, 2018 to September 30, 2019, the Company paid a total of $598 in research funding. An additional $4,900 of cash payments will be paid to Technion upon the achievement of certain milestones. |
The Company is party to a number of lawsuits and threatened lawsuits arising in the ordinary course of business. Although the outcome of these matters cannot be predicted with certainty, management does not believe that resolution of these matters will have a material adverse effect on the Company’s consolidated financial condition, but may be material to the Company’s operating results for any particular reporting period depending, in part, on the results from that period. |
(i) | Accounts receivable |
(ii) | Cash |
(iii) | Advances to joint ventures |
For the nine months ended September 30, | |||||||
2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Accounts receivable | $ | (1,991 | ) | $ | (1,609 | ) | |
Other receivables | (3,315 | ) | (5,289 | ) | |||
Prepaids and other receivables | (5,930 | ) | (7,330 | ) | |||
Current portion of loans receivable | (4,607 | ) | |||||
Inventory | (33,903 | ) | (2,711 | ) | |||
Accounts payable and other liabilities | 29,878 | (3,848 | ) | ||||
Holdbacks payable | (5,916 | ) | 567 | ||||
Government remittances payable | (286 | ) | — | ||||
Add back: net working capital assumed on acquisition | 972 | — | |||||
Total | $ | (25,098 | ) | $ | $ | (20,220 | ) |