UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
 
FORM 6-K/A
(Amendment No. 2 to Form 6-K)
 
REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER PURSUANT TO RULE 13a-16 OR 15d-16 UNDER THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
 
For the month of February 2021
 
Commission File No. 001-38145
 
Fury Gold Mines Limited
(Translation of registrant’s name into English)
 
34 King Street East Suite 601, Toronto, M5C 2X8 Canada
(Address of principal executive office)
 
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F
Form 20-F  [  ]    Form 40-F  [X]
 
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1)  [ ]
 
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7)  [ ]
 

 
 
 
EXPLANATORY NOTE
 
This Amendment No. 2 to Form 6-K (the “Form 6-K/A”) is furnished by Fury Gold Mines Limited (formerly Auryn Resources Inc.) (the “Company”) in order to file documents incorporated by reference into Exhibit 99.1 as Exhibits 99.4 through Exhibits 99.13.
 
 
SUBMITTED HEREWITH
 
Exhibits
 
99.1
Legal Notice of Annual General and Special Shareholders Meeting, together with Management Information Circular(1)
 
99.2
Letter of Transmittal(1)
 
99.3
Form of Proxy(2)
 
99.4
Annual information form of Eastmain Resources Inc. for the year ended October 31, 2019
 
99.5
Audited consolidated financial statements of Eastmain Resources Inc. for the year ended October 31, 2019 and 2018, together with notes and report of the auditors on the consolidated financial statements thereto
 
99.6
Management’s discussion and analysis of Eastmain Resources Inc. for the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019
 
99.7
Unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements of Eastmain Resources Inc. for the three and nine months ended July 31, 2020
 
99.8
Management’s discussion and analysis of Eastmain Resources Inc. for the three and nine months ended July 31, 2020
 
99.9
Management Information Circular of Eastmain Resources Inc. dated March 6, 2020
 
99.10
Material change report of Eastmain Resources Inc. dated December 10, 2019
 
99.11
Material change report of Eastmain Resources Inc. dated March 13, 2020
 
99.12
Material change report of Eastmain Resources Inc. dated August 10, 2020
 
99.13
Material change report of Eastmain Resources Inc. dated October 9, 2020
 
(1) Filed under the Company’s Form 6-K/A (SEC File #201177144) filed with the Commission on September 16, 2020.
(2) Filed under the Company’s Form 6-K (SEC File #201164691) filed with the Commission on September 8, 2020.
 
 
 
 
  
SIGNATURE
 
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
 
 
 
Fury Gold Mines Limited
 
 
 
 
 
Date: February 24, 2021
By:  
/s/ Lynsey Sherry
 
 
 
Lynsey Sherry
 
 
 
Chief Financial Officer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Exhibit 99.4
 
 
 
ANNUAL INFORMATION FORM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
EASTMAIN RESOURCES INC.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FOR THE YEAR ENDING OCTOBER 31, 2019
 
January 28, 2020
 
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
 
The following is a glossary of terms and abbreviations used in this annual information form (the “AIF” or the “Annual Information Form”).
 
TERM
 
DESCRIPTION
 
$
 
Canadian dollar; all amounts shown are denoted in Canadian dollars unless otherwise indicated.
 
“Ag”
 
Chemical symbol for the element silver.
 
“alteration”
 
Any change in the mineral composition of a rock that is brought about by physical or chemical means.
 
“amphibolite facies”
 
Metamorphic rocks formed under moderate to high pressure and temperatures of 450 to 700 degrees C.
 
“anomaly”
 
Geochemical and geophysical data, which deviates from neighbouring background results either in value or distribution.
 
“Archean”
 
Oldest rocks of the Precambrian Era, older than about 2,500 million (2.5 billion) years. Also, archaean.
 
“arsenic”
 
Metallic element with the chemical symbol As, can occur as a native mineral or commonly as a sulphide mineral.
 
“arsenopyrite”, “aspy”
 
Iron-arsenic sulphide, FeAsS.
 
“As”
 
Chemical symbol for the element arsenic.
 
“assay”
 
Analytical procedure to determine the presence, abundance or quantity of one or more chemical components.
 
“Au”
 
Chemical symbol for the element gold.
 
“auriferous”
 
Containing gold.
 
“base metal”
 
Metal, such as copper, lead, nickel, zinc or cobalt, of comparatively low unit value often used in large volumes in construction and manufacture. Chemically inferior in certain properties (such as resistance to corrosion) compared to ‘noble metals’ such as gold, silver or platinum.
 
“basic rock”
 
Igneous rock having relatively low silica content.
 
“biotite”
 
Generally dark coloured iron, magnesium and potassium rich mica.
 
“breccia”
 
Rock derived from grinding or fluidization processes in which angular fragments are surrounded by a mass of finer-grained material.
 
“Cambrian”
 
The oldest system of rocks in which fossils can be used for age-dating and correlation; the first period in the Palaeozoic Era (about 600 million years ago).
 
“carbonate”
 
Mineral or rock composed principally of calcium carbonate (CaCO3) with or without additional elements such as iron or magnesium.
 
“chalcopyrite”, “cpy”
 
Iron-copper sulphide, CuFeS2 and abbreviation.
 
“channel sample”
 
A sample cut extracted from a small trench or channel cut into outcrop, usually a few centimetres wide and two to five centimetres deep used for sampling of veining or altered rock in surface exposures.
 
 
 
2
 
 
 
“chlorite”
 
A green iron-magnesium rich metamorphic mineral.
 
“Co”
 
Chemical symbol for the metallic element cobalt.
 
“conductor”
 
A geophysical channel through which an electric current can be generated by an electrical charge or an imposed electromagnetic field.
 
“conglomerate”
 
A sedimentary rock composed of rounded to subrounded, transported fragments greater than two millimetres (pebbles, cobbles, boulders) cemented into a solid mass.
 
“Cu”
 
Chemical symbol for the metallic element copper.
 
“diamond drill”
 
A rotary type of rock drill with a diamond set or diamond impregnated bit used to obtain a cylindrical core of rock.
 
“dyke”
 
Tabular body of igneous rock crosscutting host strata at a high angle.
 
“EM”
 
Abbreviation: Electromagnetic.
 
“facies”
 
A group of rocks, rock body or part of a rock body having similar characteristics which differentiate it from other groups in appearance, composition, petrogenesis, etc.
 
“Fe”
 
Chemical symbol for the metallic element iron.
 
“feldspar”
 
A group of common aluminosilicate minerals with variable amounts of calcium, potassium and sodium.
 
“felsic”
 
Igneous rock composed principally of feldspar and quartz.
 
“fold”
 
Bend in strata or any planar structure.
 
“foliation”
 
Parallel orientation of platy minerals or mineral banding in rocks.
 
“formation”
 
A single or multiple unit(s) of rock identified by lithological characteristics and stratigraphic position.
 
“g”
 
gramme / gram
 
“g/t or gpt”
 
Grams per tonne.
 
“geochemical survey”
 
Method of gathering samples of like material (rock, soil, vegetation, water) in order to determine the abundance of certain chemical elements in those substances.
 
“geophysics”
 
Study of variations in the values of the physical parameters of the earth by quantitative methods. Commonly the study of gravitational, magnetic, electrical and radioactive properties.
 
“gneiss”
 
A term applied to banded rocks formed during high-grade regional metamorphism; often characterized by alternating bands of light and dark minerals.
 
“greenstone”
 
Field term for volcanic rocks predominated by mafic composition
 
“greenstone belt”
 
Area underlain by volcanic and sedimentary rocks, usually in a continental shield.
 
“group”
 
A number of contiguous or associated formations having significant lithologic features in common.
 
“hectare”, “ha”
 
Area of land equal to 100 metres by 100 metres (10,000 m2).
 
 
 
3
 
 
 
“horizon”
 
A defined layer within a stratigraphic sequence, which has unique characteristics distinguishing it from the rest of the sequence, also ‘marker horizon’.
 
“igneous”
 
Rock or material, which solidified from molten material.
 
“intrusive”
 
Igneous rock that typically forms at depth that invades older rocks.
 
“IP” or “induced polarization”
 
Method of ground geophysical surveying employing an electrical current to determine indications of mineralization through the measurement of rock resistivity and chargeability.
 
“JV”
 
Joint venture.
 
“kg”
 
kilogram
 
“km”
 
kilometre
 
"LIDAR"
 
(Light Detection And Ranging) is an optical remote sensing technology that can measure the distance to, or other properties of, targets by illuminating the target with laser light and analyzing the backscattered light. LIDAR technology has applications in geomatics, archaeology, geography, geology, geomorphology, seismology, forestry, remote sensing and contour mapping.
 
“line cutting”
 
Technique consisting of making corridors of equal spacing on the ground to have precise reference locations over a specific area; making of a grid pattern on the ground as a basis for control of geologic or geotechnical surveys.
 
“lithogeochemical survey”
 
Geochemical survey that involves the sampling of rocks to determine their chemical characteristics.
 
“m”
 
metre or metres
 
“M”
 
million
 
“mafic”
 
Igneous rocks composed predominantly of dark, magnesium- and iron-rich minerals.
 
“magnetic survey”
 
Geophysical survey technique which measures variations in the earth’s magnetic field caused by variations in rock type or geologic structures.
 
“metamorphic rocks”
 
Rocks that have undergone a change in texture or composition as the result or heat and/or pressure.
 
“Mineral Resource”
 
Ref., CIM Standing Committee on Reserve Definitions, May 10, 2014 A Mineral Resource is a concentration or occurrence of solid material of economic interest in or on the Earth’s crust in such form, grade or quality and quantity that there are reasonable prospects for eventual economic extraction. The location, quantity, grade or quality, continuity and other geological characteristics of a Mineral Resource are known, estimated or interpreted from specific geological evidence and knowledge, including sampling.
 
“mineralization”
 
In exploration, a reference to a notable concentration of metals and their associated mineral compounds, or a specific mineral, within a body of rock.
 
“NI 43-101”
 
Ref., National Instrument 43-101 Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects (and Form). This instrument governs disclosure, including oral statements, written documents and websites. The disclosure must be based on information provided by a "qualified person" (as defined in NI 43-101).
 
 
 
4
 
 
 
“Ni”
 
Chemical symbol for the metallic element nickel.
 
“NSR”
 
Net Smelter Royalty – Royalty based on the actual metal sale price received less the cost of refining at an off-site refinery.
 
“ore”
Rock containing mineral(s) or metal(s) that can be economically extracted.
 
“Ore body”
 
A natural concentration or mass of material that can be extracted and sold at a profit.
 
“ounce(s)” “oz”
 
Troy ounce unless stated otherwise.
 
“outcrop”
 
An exposure of bedrock at the surface.
 
“plagioclase”
 
Any of a series of triclinic minerals of the feldspar family, ranging in composition from sodium (albite) to calcium (anorthite) and found in many rock types.
 
“ppb”
 
Parts per billion.
 
“P.Eng.”
 
Professional Engineer.
 
“P.Geo., Géo.”
 
Professional Geoscientist.
 
“pyrite”
 
Iron sulphide (FeS2).
 
“pyroclastic”
 
Volcanic materials that have been explosively ejected from a volcanic vent.
 
“pyrrhotite”
 
A magnetic iron sulphide material (Fe7S8).
 
“Quartz”, “qtz”
 
Mineral of silica SiO2 and abbreviation, a common rock forming and alteration mineral
 
“SEDAR”
 
System for Electronic Document Analysis and Retrieval - Official site for access to most public securities documents and information filed by issuers registered with provincial and territorial securities regulatory authorities ("Canadian Securities Administrators" or "CSA") www.sedar.com.
 
“sphalerite”, “sph”
 
A zinc sulphide mineral (Zn, FeS) and abbreviation
 
“siliceous”
 
A rock rich in silica.
 
“stringer”
 
A very small vein or irregular filament of mineral(s) traversing a rock mass; occurs independently or as a branch of a larger vein.
 
“sulphide”
 
A mineral in which one or more element is found in combination with sulphur.
 
"Tellurium, Te"
 
Tellurium, a chemical element forming tellurides often with gold and silver, often appear as a silver-white metalloid which looks similar to tin; Applications in solar panels and as a semiconductor material.
 
“tonalite”
 
A felsic intrusive rock composed mainly of quartz and feldspar.
 
“tonne”, “t”
 
1,000 kilograms, metric equivalent to 1.102 short tons.
 
 
 
5
 
 
 
"troy ounce"
 
A troy ounce per tonne (oz/t) is a unit of imperial measure, used to gauge the mass of precious metals. One troy ounce is defined as exactly 0.0311034768 kg or 31.1034768 g.
 
“trenching”
 
The act of blasting or digging through overburden and outcrop to expose fresh outcrop for mapping and sampling.
 
“tuff”
 
A rock composed of fine volcanic fragments and ash, generally less than 4 millimetres in diameter.
 
“ultramafic”
 
Igneous rock consisting of ferro-magnesium minerals (olivine and pyroxene) and containing virtually no quartz or feldspar.
 
“volcanic”
 
Originating from volcanic activity.
 
“volcanogenic”
 
Formed by processes directly connected with volcanism.
 
“volcano-sedimentary”
 
A mix of rocks formed by volcanic and sedimentary processes.
 
 
 
 
 
 
6
 
 
TABLE OF CONTENTS
 
GLOSSARY  
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
7
STATEMENT REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
9
CORPORATE STRUCTURE  
10
1.1
Name and Incorporation
10
1.2
Intercorporate Relationships
10
1.3
Employees
10
2.0  GENERAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE BUSINESS
10
2.1
Developments
10
2.2
Three-Year History
11
2.2.1
Fiscal Year 2019
11
2.2.2
Fiscal Year 2018
12
2.2.3
Fiscal Year 2017
14
3.0 MINERAL PROJECTS  
15
3.1 CLEARWATER PROPERTY  
16
3.1.1
Property Description and Location
16
3.1.2
Accessibility, Climate, Local Resources, Infrastructure and Physiography
16
3.1.3
History
17
3.1.4
Geological Setting
17
3.1.5
Metallurgical Studies
18
3.1.6
2017 Eau Claire Mineral Resource Estimate
19
3.1.7
2017 Clearwater Exploration Program
21
3.1.8
2018 Eau Claire Resource Update
22
3.1.9
2018 Eau Claire Preliminary Economic Assessment (PEA)
23
3.1.10
Clearwater Exploration Program – 2019
26
3.3 ÉLÉONORE SOUTH PROPERTY  
28
3.3.1
Summary of Gold Mineralization
28
3.3.2
2017 Éléonore South Property Exploration
28

101 and Trench Prospects
29
3.3.3
2018 Éléonore South Property Exploration
29
3.3.4
2019 Éléonore South Property Exploration
30
4.0 SECURITY OF SAMPLES  
31
4.1
Sampling and Analytical Procedure and Quality Control and Assurance
32
4.2
Scientific and Technical Disclosure
33
5.0 DIVIDENDS  
33
6.0 CAPITAL STRUCTURE  
33
7.0 MARKET FOR THE TRADING OF SHARES
33
 
Trading Price and Volume  
  34
8.0 RISK FACTORS    
  34
8.1
Exploration and Development
34
8.2
Regulatory Matters
35
8.3
Reliability of Resource Estimates
35
8.4
No History of Mineral Production
35
8.5
Permits, Licenses and Approvals
36
8.6
Title to Property
36
8.7
Competition
37
8.8
Additional Funding
37
8.9
Dependence on Management
38
8.10
Conflicts of Interest
38
8.11
Commercialization
38
8.12
Uninsured Hazards
38
8.13
Land Claims
38
 
 
7
 
 
9  DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
38
9.1.1
Conflicts of Interest
41
9.2
Audit Committee
41
9.2.1
The Audit Committee Charter
41
9.2.2
Composition of the Audit Committee
41
9.2.3
Relevant Education Experience and Pre-Approval Policies / Procedures
41
9.2.4
Audit Fees
42
10 LEGAL PROCEEDINGS
42
11.0 INTEREST OF MANAGEMENT AND OTHERS IN MATERIAL TRANSACTIONS
42
11.1
Registrar and Transfer Agent
42
12.0 EXPERTS  
43
12.1.1
Names of Experts
43
12.1.2
Interests of Experts
43
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION  
43
“SCHEDULE A”  
44
Charter of the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors
44
Schedule “B”  
50
Position Description for the Chair of the Audit Committee
50
Schedule “C”  
52
National Instrument 52-110 Audit Committees (“NI 52-110”)
52
Schedule “D”  
55
Procedures for Receipt of Complaints and Submissions
55
Schedule “E”  
56
Procedures for Approval of Non-Audit Services
56
 

 
 
8
 
STATEMENT REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
 
Certain statements contained in this Annual Information Form about anticipated future events or results are forward-looking statements. These statements may include, but are not limited to: statements with respect to the future financial or operating performance of the Corporation and its projects; the future price of gold or other metal prices; the estimation of Mineral Resources; the realization of Mineral Resource estimates; the timing and amount of estimated future production; costs of production; capital; operating and exploration expenditures; costs and timing of the development of new deposits; costs and timing of future exploration; requirements for additional capital; proposed exploration activities, the Preliminary Economic Assessment in respect of the Clearwater project, government regulation of mining operations; environmental risks; reclamation expenses; title disputes or claims; limitations of insurance coverage and the timing and possible outcome of regulatory matters. Forward-looking statements often, but not always, are identified by the use of words such as “seek”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “plan”, “estimate”, “expect”, “targeting” and “intend” and statements that an event or result “may”, “will”, “should”, “could”, or “might” occur or be achieved and other similar expressions. The forward-looking statements that are contained in this Annual Information Form involve a number of risks and uncertainties. As a consequence, actual results might differ materially from results forecast or suggested in these forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors that may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Corporation to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Such factors include, among others: general business, economic, competitive, political and social uncertainties; reliability of resource estimates; the actual results of current exploration activities; actual results of reclamation activities; conclusions of economic evaluations; fluctuations in the value of Canadian and United States dollars relative to each other; changes in project parameters as plans continue to be refined; changes in labour costs or other costs of production; future prices of gold and other metal prices; possible variations of mineral grade or recovery rates; failure of plant, equipment or processes to operate as anticipated; accidents, labour disputes and other risks of the mining industry, including but not limited to environmental hazards, cave-ins, pit-wall failures, flooding, rock bursts and other acts of God or unfavourable operating conditions and losses; political instability, insurrection or war; delays in obtaining governmental approvals or financing or in the completion of development or construction activities; and, the factors discussed in the section entitled “Risk Factors” in this Annual Information Form.
 
Additional information regarding these factors and other important factors that could cause results to differ materially may be referred to as part of particular forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements are qualified in their entirety by reference to the important factors discussed under the heading “Risk Factors” and to those that may be discussed as part of particular forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors that may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements contained herein are made as of the date of this Annual Information Form and the Company disclaims any obligation to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or results or otherwise, other than as required by applicable securities laws. There can be no assurance that forward-looking statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements.
 
This Annual Information Form uses the terms “measured”, “indicated” and “inferred” Mineral Resources. “Inferred mineral resources” have a great amount of uncertainty as to their existence, and great uncertainty as to their economic and legal feasibility. It cannot be assumed that all or any part of an inferred mineral resource will ever be upgraded to a higher category. Estimates of inferred Mineral Resources may not form the basis of feasibility or other economic studies except a Preliminary Economic Assessment. Readers are cautioned not to assume that all or any part of an inferred Mineral Resource exists, or is economically or legally mineable. Readers are also cautioned not to assume that all or any part of indicated Mineral Resources will ever be converted into reserves.
 
 
 
9
 
 
 
 
 
CORPORATE STRUCTURE
 
1.1            
Name and Incorporation
 
Eastmain Resources Inc. ("Eastmain" or the "Company") was incorporated under the Business Corporations Act (Ontario) by articles of incorporation dated April 28, 1982 as 512332 Ontario Limited. By articles of amendment dated March 19, 1985, the Company changed its name to "Eastmain Resources Inc." and by articles of amendment dated August 19, 1985, the Company changed its authorized capital to consist of an unlimited number of common shares (the "Common Shares"). By further articles of amendment dated April 15, 1986, the Company removed the private company restriction provisions in its articles.
 
The registered office of the Company is located at 82 Richmond Street East, Toronto, Ontario M5C 1P1. The principal office of the Company is located at 34 King Street East, Suite 601, Toronto, Ontario, M5C 2X8.
 
1.2            
Intercorporate Relationships
 
The Company owns 100% interest in Eastmain Mines Inc., which exists under the federal laws of Canada.
 
1.3            
Employees
 
As at October 31, 2019, the Company had approximately 15 employees.
 
 2.0            
GENERAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE BUSINESS
 
The Company’s activities consist mainly of acquisition, exploration and discovery of mineral resources, with the intent of advancing, developing and ultimately operating its key assets. In circumstances where considered appropriate, the Company may also sell or joint venture mineral resources to a production corporation while retaining a royalty or other interest. The Company’s strategy is to pursue exploration activities on its key properties, which are primarily located in under-explored regions that are geologically comparable to the major mining camps in Canada, and to make joint venture or option agreements on its non-key assets.
 
The Company maintains a focus on gold exploration within the James Bay Region of Northern Québec, where it holds a 100% interest in the Eau Claire and Eastmain Mine gold deposits as well as interests in 8 other properties covering approximately 112,528 ha in total of this promising mineral district. The Company also has a 36.7% Joint Venture interest in the Éléonore South project (“Éléonore South JV”). Management believes these properties have excellent development potential.
 
2.1            
Developments
 
The Company continues to execute its exploration and development work programs focused on the Clearwater Property and the Éléonore South JV. Highlights from the 2018/2019 program are described below. The Company is currently preparing its 2020 exploration and development programs which include continued testing of identified gold targets at Clearwater which were identified during 2018 and 2019 work programs. In addition, ongoing advancement work for the Eau Claire Project continues with review of the Company’s Preliminary Economic Assessment and environmental baseline studies. These studies will be used to support future permitting activities. As operator of the Éléonore South JV, the Company proposed and executed a drilling and property-wide field exploration campaign on behalf of the partners in the spring and fall of 2019. The results of this program were compiled and announced in late 2019.
 
 
 
10
 
 
 
 
2.2            
Three-Year History
 
A review of the past three years follows below.
 
2.2.1          
Fiscal Year 2019
 
Exploration work at the Company’s Clearwater Project focused on the Knight-Serendipity Volcano-sedimentary Horizon (KS Horizon). During the period extensive prospecting was conducted along the KS Horizon. A trenching program, surface geophysics and two phases of drilling were also completed with a particular focus on the southern limb of the KS Horizon in the vicinity of the Percival Discovery. During the summer period approximately 1,900 linear metres of trenching were completed, and 2,324 channel and grab samples were collected. During the same period High Density Prospecting and mapping were conducted, supported by Beep-Mat™ susceptibility and EM conductivity prospecting, targeting areas of historic soil geochemical and 2018 VTEM anomalies with a view to identifying Percival-type pyrrhotite-bearing breccia and silicified breccia units identified in drilling. A total of 1,342 grab samples were taken during the campaign.
 
Two phases of drilling were completed in 2019, a winter phase comprised of 17 drill holes (5,116 m) and a fall phase of 20 holes (5,119 m). The winter phase focused on the Percival Discovery area while exploration was extended east along the south limb of the KS Horizon.
 
During 2019, Eastmain and its partners Newmont Goldcorp Corporation and Azimut Exploration Inc. undertook drilling and surface exploration at the Éléonore South property. From March to April, 15 drill holes totalling 4,507.5 m drilling targeted the Contact Trend and Internal Tonalite Zones. During August and September Eastmain conducted a regional soil survey (400 m x 50 m spacing; 1,748 B-Horizon samples). During the same period a regional prospecting and sampling campaign (1,318 rock samples) was also completed.
 
Corporate Affairs & Finance
During the twelve months ended October 31, 2019, the Company granted 838,873 restricted stock units (“RSU”) to officers and employees under its RSU Plan. These RSU vested immediately as the RSU were taken in lieu of cash compensation. The weighted average fair value of RSU granted during the year ended October 31, 2019 was $0.17. As at October 31, 2019, there were 225,000 RSU issued and outstanding.
 
On May 8, 2019, the Company closed a non-brokered offering of 8,987,203 units (“Hard Units”) at a price of $0.135 per Hard Unit, 8,044,285 Quebec flow-through common shares of the Company (the “Quebec FT Shares”) at a price of $0.175 per Quebec FT Share, 1,064,500 Federal flow-through common shares of the Company (the “Federal FT Shares”) at a price of $0.17 per Federal FT Share, and 1,646,900 charity flow-through units of the Company (“Charity FT Units”) at a price of $0.235 per Charity FT Unit (together with the Hard Units, Quebec FT Shares, Federal FT Shares, and Charity FT Units, the “Securities”), to raise aggregate gross proceeds of $3,189,000. Each Hard Unit and each Charity FT Unit consisted of one common share of the Company and one-half of one common share purchase warrant. Each full Warrant entitles the holder to acquire one common share of the Company for two years from the closing of the Offering at a price of $0.17.The net proceeds of the offering were used to fund exploration of the Company’s mineral concessions in Quebec and for general working capital purposes.
 
On August 8, 2019, the Company optioned its Eastmain Mine property to Benz Mining Corp. Payments to Eastmain of $2,500,000, of which up to $875,000 may be paid in common shares of Benz, during a 4-year earn-in period; and Benz incurring expenditures of $3,500,000 on the Project over 4 years; A milestone payment of $1,000,000 related to Benz obtaining project financing following the exercise of the Option, to complete the 100% earn-in; A milestone payment of $1,500,000 related to commercial production following the exercise of the Option; and NSR Royalty of 2% after the first 250,000 oz of production, with a buyback of 1% for $1,500,000, to be granted to Eastmain following exercise of the Option.
 
 
 
11
 
 
 
In late 2017, the Company was advised by the Canada Revenue Agency ("CRA") that certain Canadian Exploration Expenses (“CEE”) expenditures which had been renounced to investors in 2013 and 2014 via flow-through financings were reassessed by the CRA. The Company believes the reassessment is premised on an incorrect interpretation of flow-through rules relating to the eligibility of CEE. In 2018, the Company and its tax advisors filed an objection to vigorously contest the reassessment. Assuming the Company is unsuccessful in its appeal and/or fails to reach a settlement with the CRA, the Company anticipates potential repayments of up to $280,000. While not considered material to the operations of Eastmain, the Company accrued for this amount in 2018 and will adjust the accrual on completion of the appeal process.
 
On October 24, 2019, the Company completed a private placement consisting of the issue of 5,765,772 units at a price of $0.12 per Hard Unit, 12,632,257 Quebec flow-through common shares of the Company at a price of $0.155 per Quebec FT Share and 689,654 federal flow-through common shares of the Company at a price of $0.145 per Federal FT Share. Each Hard Unit consisted of one common share of the Company and one-half of one Warrant. Each Warrant will entitle the holder to acquire one common share of the Company for two years from the closing of the Offering at a price of $0.16. The financing closed for aggregate gross proceeds of $2,750,000.
 
No options or warrants were exercised or expired in 2019.
 
On December 6, 2019, the Company appointed Blair Schultz, a director of the Company, as Interim President and Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”). This appointment followed the departure of Claude Lemasson as President and CEO and a director of the Company. The Board has formed an executive search committee to identify and hire a new CEO, and anticipates the position will be filled in the first half of the calendar year.
 
2.2.2         
Fiscal Year 2018
 
After completing its review work and drilling additional holes to verify historical data in 2017, Eastmain announced a new Mineral Resource Estimate for the Eastmain Mine deposit in January 2018. The NI 43-101 compliant 2018 Mineral Resource Estimate includes (i) an Indicated Mineral Resource of 0.9 million tonnes (“Mt”) at an average grade of 8.2 g/t Au containing 236,500 ounces (“oz”) of gold and (ii) an 0.57 Mt at an average grade of 7.5 grams per tonne gold (“g/t Au”) for 139,300 gold oz classified as Inferred Mineral Resources.
 
In July 2018, Eastmain became the operator of the Éléonore South Joint Venture (“ESJV”). This included staffing and managing the fall 2018 exploration program, completing 7,200 m of drilling. Prior to the fall program and based on a variety of exploration initiatives including geophysical analysis, surface sampling, mapping, extensive stripping and drilling in 2017, the ESJV partners completed a spring 2018 drilling program totalling 5,450 m. Drilling during the year continued to target the tonalite hosted Contact Trend, a large gold system and followed up on the discovery of high-grade gold-bearing veins in October 2017, on the Moni and Contact Trends.
 
In May 2018, the Company announced an updated Mineral Resource Estimate and first-ever Preliminary Economic Assessment (“PEA”) for the Eau Claire deposit at the Clearwater Property, located in James Bay, Quebec. The updated Mineral Resource Estimate reflected an additional 14,884 metres of drilling and increased Eau Claire’s Mineral Resource Estimate by 62,000 gold oz at a grade of 6.9 g/t Au. Taking into account this increase, Eau Claire’s Mineral Resources comprised (i) a Measured & Indicated Resource totaling 853,000 Au oz grading 6.18 g/t and (ii) an Inferred Resource totaling 500,000 Au oz grading 6.53 g/t.
 
 
12
 
 
 
The PEA represented a key milestone for Eastmain as it provided the first-ever technical study assessing the potential profitability and project economics of developing a commercial mining operation at the Eau Claire gold Project. Management notes that the robust economics presented continue to support future development initiatives as well as additional exploration to define additional gold. Highlight results included: a 12-year mine life producing 950k gold ounces at total average cash costs of US$486/oz (AISC US$574/oz). Production is forecast to come from two open pits in the initial 3 years of the mine life with a transition to underground mining commencing in year 2. Assuming a US$1,250/oz gold price and 0.77:1 $C/US FX rate, the PEA indicated robust project economics including a C$260MM after-tax NPV 5% and a 27% after-tax Internal Rate of Return (IRR). While the PEA reflected very robust results, Eastmain continues to identify additional opportunities to further improve project economics through exploration and refinement of project parameters.
 
Corporate Affairs & Finance
 
During the nine months ended July 31, 2018, the Company granted 116,667 restricted stock units (“RSU”) to an employee under its RSU Plan. These RSU vested immediately as the RSU were taken in lieu of cash compensation.
 
On December 14, 2017, the Company closed a non-brokered offering of 6,000,000 flow-through common shares at a price of $0.38 per flow-through common shares, to raise aggregate gross proceeds of $2,280,000. The net proceeds of the offering were used to fund exploration of the Company’s mineral concessions in Quebec.
 
In late 2017, the Company was advised by the Canada Revenue Agency ("CRA") that certain Canadian Exploration Expenses (“CEE”) expenditures which had been renounced to investors in 2013 and 2014 via flow-through financings were reassessed by the CRA. The Company believes the reassessment is premised on an incorrect interpretation of flow-through rules relating to the eligibility of CEE expenditures. In 2018, the Company and its tax advisors filed an objection to vigorously contest the reassessment. Assuming the Company is unsuccessful in its appeal and/or fails to reach a settlement with the CRA, the Company anticipates potential repayments of up to $280,000. While not considered material to the operations of Eastmain, the Company accrued for this amount in 2018 and will adjust the accrual on completion of the appeal process.
 
In January 2018, Ms. Tamara Brown was appointed to the Board of Directors. In conjunction with her appointment, 250,000 share purchase options with an exercise price of $0.30 and expiry date of January 25, 2023 were issued to Ms. Brown. One-third of the options vest immediately, one-third vest on the first anniversary and one-third on the second anniversary. All unvested options issued to Ms. Brown were cancelled upon her resignation in July 2018.
 
In April 2018, 500,000 stock options with an exercise price of $0.60 expired unexercised.
 
On July 5, 2018, the Company completed a private placement consisting of the issue of 8,268,570 Federal flow-through shares at $0.28 per share, 2,100,000 Quebec flow-through shares at $0.30 per share and 11,935,321 units at $0.235 per common share for aggregate gross proceeds of $5,750,000. Issue costs in connection with the offer were $112,819 and underwriting's fees were $303,758. Each Unit consists of one common share of the Company and one-half of one common share purchase warrant. Each Warrant entitles the holder to acquire one common share of the Company for 2 years from the closing at a price of $0.35.
 
In July 2018, Ms. Maura Lendon was appointed to the Board of Directors. The appointment of Ms. Lendon followed the resignation of Ms. Tamara Brown who departed for professional reasons in connection with her new role with a globally diversified mining company.
 
 
13
 
 
 
 
In July 2018, Eastmain assumed operatorship for the ESJV on behalf of its joint venture partners, Azimut and Goldcorp. Since assuming this role, the Company has staffed, opened and is now overseeing the Éléonore South camp and completed its H2 2018 exploration program including 7,200 m of drilling, overburden stripping and prospecting. During the spring and fall 2018 programs, a total of 12,650 m of drilling was completed.
 
In September 2018, 2,050,000 share purchase options with an exercise price of $0.18 and expiry date of September 18, 2023 were issued to directors, management and employees of the Company. One-third of the options vest immediately, one-third vest on the first anniversary and one-third on the second anniversary.
 
On October 11, 2018, 499,999 warrants with an exercise price of $0.50 expired unexercised.
 
2.2.3                       
Fiscal Year 2017
 
On January 2, 2017, 740,000 share purchase options with an exercise price of $0.51 and expiry date of January 2, 2022, were issued to certain executives, employees and contractors of the Company. One-third of the options vested immediately, one-third vested on the first anniversary and one-third on the second anniversary.
 
The Company held its Annual General Meeting on April 27, 2017. Shareholders voted in favour of existing directors and the appointment of new director, Hervé Thiboutot, who was at that time, SVP Exploration at Integra Gold Corp. In conjunction with his appointment, Mr. Thiboutot was granted 250,000 options on May 15, 2017 with an exercise price of $0.42, an expiry date of May 15, 2022 and are subject to standard vesting provisions.
 
On June 8, 2017, the Company completed a private placement with a syndicate of underwriters led by Cormark Securities Inc., pursuant to which the underwriters purchased 10,000,000 common shares at a price of $0.40 per common shares and 7,582,000 flow-through common shares at a price of $0.68. The bought deal, on a private placement basis, raised aggregate gross proceeds to the Company of approximately $9.15 million. Integra Gold, who was engaged in a friendly acquisition by Eldorado Gold at the time, elected to not participate in the financing. This resulted in the termination of Integra’s Investor Rights Agreement.
 
On June 21, 2017, the Company began trading on the OTCQX under the symbol EANRF.
 
On September 11, 2017, Eastmain announced an updated Mineral Resource Estimate for the Eau Claire gold deposit (the “2017 Resource Estimate”), located on its 100%-owned Clearwater Project. The 2017 Resource Estimate describes (i) a measured and indicated (“M&I”) Mineral Resources of 4.17 Mt at an average grade of 6.16 g/t Au containing 826,000 Au oz, and (ii) an additional 2.23 Mt at an average grade of 6.49 g/t Au classified as Inferred Mineral Resources, containing 465,000 Au oz[1].
 
[1] Mineral resources are not mineral reserves and as such have not demonstrated economic viability. Mineral resources are only a preliminary estimation, through exploration and sampling, of a concentration of material of intrinsic economic interest, which has been identified in such form, grade, quality and quantity that may have reasonable prospects for eventual economic extraction. Mineral resources are the first step in the process to establishing potential economic viability. Both the quality and quantity of mineral resources may subsequently be re-defined and re-estimated, through additional consideration and the application of several de-risking modifying factors during preliminary economic assessment, to potentially mineable mineral resources.
 
 
14
 
 
 
During the year ended October 31, 2017, the Company granted 340,000 restricted stock unit (“RSU”) to certain employees under its RSU Plan. These RSU vested as follows: one-third of the RSUs vested immediately, one-third vested on the first anniversary and one-third on the second anniversary.
 
On December 14, 2017, the Company closed a non-brokered offering of 6,000,000 flow-through common shares at a price of $0.38 per flow-through common shares, to raise aggregate gross proceeds of $2,280,000. The net proceeds of the offering are expected to be used to fund exploration and development of the Company’s mineral concessions in Quebec. All flow-through common shares issued pursuant to the offering are subject to a statutory hold period expiring April 15, 2018.
 
By the end of 2017, the Company completed a 75,166 m drilling program at the Clearwater Project. The majority of this work focused on resource definition and infill drilling of the Eau Claire deposit in support of a Mineral Resource Update.
 
The Company also completed an 11,788 m of drilling at the Eastmain Mine Project in the fiscal year; announced a discovery at the Julien target and completed a twin hole campaign at Eastmain Mine Gold Deposit in support of a Mineral Resource Estimate. Eastmain also completed an Induced Polarization survey in a large area around Julien Target and two other target areas and initiated review work on the conversion of the historic mineral resource to a new Mineral Resource Estimate in accordance with NI 43-101, completing this work in December 2017. The results of this work supported a Mineral Resource Update which would be released in January 2018 (described in Section 2.2.1).
 
The Company completed a total of 7,176 m of drilling in 2017, in two phases, at the Éléonore South Joint Venture. Based on a variety of exploration initiatives including geophysical analysis, surface sampling, mapping, extensive stripping and drilling, the ES JV partners announced discovery of a large gold system containing high-grade veins in October 2017. Drilling continued on the Moni and Contact Trends throughout 2018.
 
3.0            
MINERAL PROJECTS
 
Eastmain Resources 100% interest in 10 mineral properties and a 36.7% in one mineral property as summarized below. During 2019, the Company completed extensive exploration activities on the Clearwater and Éléonore South JV properties.
 
All claims on all key properties (Clearwater, Lac Clarkie and Éléonore South) have been renewed or are otherwise in good standing into 2020. Portions of the Reservoir and Radisson properties will be reviewed for exploration merit in early 2020 before being renewed. Some claims on these properties require additional exploration work to qualify for renewal in 2020.
 
 
 
15
 
Eastmain Resources Properties in good standing at December 2019
 
Property
Claim units
Hectares
Clearwater (Eau Claire)
446
23,285
Eastmain Mine
152
8,014
Éléonore South JV (36.7%)
282
14,760
Lac Clarkie
597
31,473
Lac Hudson
8
408
Lac Lessard
47
2,476
Lidge
36
1,901
Radisson
175
9,043
Reservoir
136
7043
Ruby Hill (East and West)
268
14,125
Total
2,147
112,528
 
Following is a summary of the Clearwater Project and other principal properties of the Company.
 
3.1            
CLEARWATER PROPERTY
 
Eastmain owns a 100%-interest in the Clearwater Property, host to the Eau Claire gold deposit and project, one of five known gold deposits in the James Bay region of Québec. The largest of these, the Newmont-Goldcorp owned Éléonore Mine, located only 57 km NNW of the Eau Claire Project (2018 forecast production of 360,000 ounces of gold).
 
3.1.1          
Property Description and Location
 
The Clearwater Property is located immediately north of the Eastmain Reservoir, 10 km northeast of Hydro Quebec's EM-1 hydroelectric power facility, 80 km north of the town of Nemaska and approximately 320 km northeast of the town of Matagami and 800 km north of Montreal in the James Bay Region of Québec (UTM NAD 83, Zone 18: 444,000E; 5,785,000N). This property consists of map-designated claims, (CDC’s) totalling approximately 233 km2. These claims are held 100% by Eastmain. All claims are currently in good standing with some renewals due to be made in 2020. The Property is not subject to any historic environmental liabilities. Permits are obtained annually for all surface exploration, particularly trenching and drilling, undertaken on the property.
 
3.1.2          
Accessibility, Climate, Local Resources, Infrastructure and Physiography
 
The Property is located 80 km north of a commercial airport at Nemiscau and less than 10 km northeast of Hydro Québec's EM-1 complex. The Eau Claire gold deposit is situated at the western end of the property 2.5 km from Hydro Québec's nearest service road. The property is accessible by the all-weather Route du Nord from the town of Chibougamau to Hydro Quebec's Eastmain One power generation complex (EM-1). Alternatively, the property may be accessed from the town of Amos via Mattagami and the Route de la Baie James and the Route du Nord. The Nemiscau Airport has several commercial flights per week from Montreal.
 
Road access reaches the southern boundary of the property, five km east of Hydro Québec’s principal EM-1 dam, located on the Eastmain River. The base camp is accessible by four-wheel drive truck, ATV or snowmobile.
 
The area is well known for its extensive hydroelectric complex and associated infrastructure. Hydro-Québec’s EM-1 Power Project currently includes a 100-person camp with full amenities and medical support. The principal dam is situated near the junction of the Eastmain and Eau Claire Rivers. The Eastmain reservoir for the EM-1 hydroelectric power facility covers a large area immediately south of the Clearwater Project. Future development of the property will require access and infrastructure improvements near EM-1 requiring consultation with the energy provider. Power production from EM-1 is 6.3 TWh/annum (Hydro Review, June 2014).
 
 
 
16
 
 
 
 
The region and the property include many lakes and rivers. The topography is gently rolling to flat-lying with local relief ranging from 250 to 400 m above sea-level. Outcrop exposure is limited. Large, east-west trending outcrop ridges and coarse sand eskers, flanked by lower troughs provide moderate drainage over most of the area. There is an abundance of quaternary deposits and swamps. The area is drained by the Eau Claire River, which in turn drains into the Eastmain River and the Opinaca reservoir. Vegetation is common and includes large areas covered by sparse forest (mainly spruce) and many smaller mostly swampy areas devoid of trees. Forest fires have burnt much of the region in the recent past.
 
The climate is typical of Northern Canada (temperate to sub-arctic climate) with average summer (June to September) temperatures varying from 10oC to 35°C during the day and 5°C to 15°C during the night. Winters can be cold, ranging from -40°C to -10°C. Precipitation varies during the year, reaching 2 m annually, with snow cover expected from November to May. However, exploration and mining can generally be carried out year-round.
 
3.1.3            
History
 
The area covered by the current Clearwater Project was previously explored from 1984 to 1990 in a joint venture between Eastmain and Westmin Resources Ltd. (“Westmin”). Previous exploration included airborne and ground geophysical surveys, geochemical surveys, geological mapping, stripping and trenching, sampling and diamond drilling. The Eau Claire gold deposit was discovered in 1987.
 
In 1995, SOQUEM optioned the property from the joint venture and initiated a multi-disciplined exploration program, which continued until May 2002, when Eastmain took over management of the project. Eastmain acquired an option to earn SOQUEM’s remaining ownership in the Clearwater Project during fiscal 2004, in exchange for cash and securities, thus giving the Company 100% ownership of the Clearwater Project. The property was subject to a 2% NSR in favour of SOQUEM which was purchased by Eastmain in March of 2011. The property became the central focus of the Company in 2012. For information regarding historic exploration at Clearwater, prior to 2015, the reader is referred to Eastmain’s 2016 Annual Information Form.
 
3.1.4            
Geological Setting
 
The James Bay region is mainly comprised the La Grande (formerly Eastmain River Greenstone Belt) and Opinaca sub-provinces. The Clearwater Project is underlain by typical Archean greenstone assemblages of the La Grande Group, which are essentially composed of volcanic rocks of basaltic to rhyolitic composition and of related clastic and chemical sedimentary rocks. These rocks have been intruded by an assemblage of mafic to felsic sills, stocks and dykes. Metamorphism ranges from upper greenschist to amphibolite facies in the greenstone assemblages, while higher-grade facies, up to granulite level, typically characterize the Opinaca sub-province. Archean-aged deformation affects all rocks on the property. Near the Eau Claire deposit, the volcano-sedimentary assemblage has been folded, forming a closed antiform plunging gently to the west. Regional rock foliation and lithology are generally east-west in strike with moderate to sub-vertical southerly dips in the vicinity of the gold deposit.
 
A structural interpretation based on field evaluation and interpretation of high-resolution airborne magnetic surveys flown over the Clearwater Project has defined three major deformation events (D1, D2 and D3) on the property. Based on interpretation, a crustal scale, east-west trending, D2 structural break has been traced for more than 100 km across the district. Gold mineralization, including that found in the Eau Claire deposit, has been traced via rock and channel sampling for a length of 7.5 km immediately north and parallel to this regional D2 structure, locally called the Cannard Deformation Zone (“CDZ”). The Eau Claire gold deposit is a structurally-controlled gold deposit, consisting of en-echelon sheeted quartz-tourmaline veins and altered rock coinciding with a mafic volcanic/felsic volcaniclastic contact, along the south limb of an F2 anticlinal fold. At Eau Claire, gold-bearing quartz-tourmaline veins and alteration zones occur sub-parallel to the F2 fold axis, and related to a D2 structural event. The deposit is situated approximately one km north the CDZ.
 
 
 
17
 
 
 
 
Over 90% of the gold-mineralization at Eau Claire occurs within Fe- and Mg-rich tholeiitic basalts. In the hanging wall to the deposit these basalts are intruded by a quartz-feldspar porphyry dyke swarm. A felsic volcaniclastic unit is located in the footwall. The Eau Claire deposit is comprised of two zones (450 West and 850 West) which form a crescent-shaped body extending for a length of 1.8 km. For exploration purposes the limits of the known deposit are defined by a 0.5 g/t Au grade envelope. Portions of the 450 West and 850 West zones outcrop on topographic highs. Along the 450W zone, a thick sequence of porphyry occupies the hanging wall to the mineralization and is believed to contribute structurally to the development of the vein system while at the 850W zone quartz-tourmaline veining crosscuts the porphyry intrusions.
 
3.1.5            
Metallurgical Studies
 
In 2008 and later in 2010, SGS Lakefield Research Limited completed preliminary metallurgical tests on gold-bearing, quartz-tourmaline vein material from the Eau Claire gold deposit. 2010 preliminary test work demonstrated gravity gold recoveries ranging from 37% from within the R Vein Composite to 74% from the S Vein Composite. SGS reported that there is clearly significant potential for gravity recovery of gold at an industrial-plant scale. Comminution test work of four vein composite samples for grindability resulted in Bond Work Index values ranging from 10.2 to 11.1. According to the SGS report, these samples are considered to be soft in terms of ball mill grindability. Acid/Base Accounting (ABA) results and net acid generation test work indicated that the Vein Composite samples will not generate acid and indeed may have significant excess acid neutralisation capacity.
 
Adding gravity recovery to flotation recovery results indicated overall gold recovery values ranging from approximately 94 to 96% in the primary grind size range of 122 µm–65 µm (P80).
 
Three cyanidation tests completed on the gravity tailings yield elevated gold extractions. The finest grind (P80 = 20 µm) gave a leach gold extraction of approximately 98%, which when included with gravity recovered gold, resulted in a combined overall recovery of 98.8%. The lowest test results, completed at P80 = 121 µm, gave a cyanidation unit gold extraction of 93%. Adding the gold recovered by gravity separation to this extraction resulted in an overall gold recovery of 95.7% for this size fraction in the tailings. Results of these studies were later noted in the 2015 Technical Report and Mineral Resource Estimate by SRK.
 
In 2017, Eastmain commissioned SGS Lakefield to complete a new series of metallurgical tests. These tests used material from Eastmain’s drill core sample reject inventory, selecting Ore (mineralized intercepts), HW-FW (mineralized intercept contact rocks) and blended a Master Composite from this material (80% Ore and 20% HW-FW). Gold grades of 6.56 g/t Au, 0.08 g/t Au, and 4.98 g/t Au, were reported for the Ore, HW-FW, and Master Composite, respectively. Silver reported as <2 g/t in all samples. Sulphide sulphur grades were 0.99%, 0.28%, and 0.84% in the Ore, HW-FW, and Master Composite, respectively.
 
The 2017 Bond ball mill work index of the Master Composite is reported as 11.2 kWh/t (metric): in the moderately soft range of hardness in terms of ball mill grindability, putting all material tested at the 33rd percentile of hardness or lower, as compared to other ore recorded in SGS’s metallurgical test database. An FLSmidth (Knelson) gravity recoverable gold (GRG) test indicated a reasonably high GRG value for the Master Composite at 39%. Batch gravity separation testing on the composite yielded 24% gold recovery.
 
 
 
18
 
 
 
 
Overall (gravity + flotation) gold recoveries yielded gravity plus flotation gold recoveries of only approximately 80-85%, lower than the 2010 results, at the same grind and size ranges. This is likely as a result of the lower overall grade of the 2017 composite sample and the introduction of inclusion of HW/FW contact rocks.
 
Overall gold recovery by gravity separation + gravity tailing cyanidation yielded results in the 2017 program that compared very well to test work completed in 2010. Gold recovery from the 2010 Master Composite (at a 14.8 g/t Au head grade) was 95.7% with a final tailing grade of 0.66 g/t Au. In the 2017 program, overall gold recovery from a head grade of 4.85 g/t Au was approximately 96%, with a final tailing grade of approximately 0.20 g/t Au.
 
Pyrrhotite was identified as the primary sulphide, with accompanying lesser amounts of pyrite and much less chalcopyrite. The Ore Composite contained approximately 1.5% pyrrhotite, less than 1% pyrite, while the HW-FW Composite had approximately equal masses of pyrrhotite and pyrite, at 0.22% and 0.28%, respectively. Acid mine drainage testing in the 2017 program (acid-base accounting {ABA} and net acid generation {NAG}), indicates Master Composite process tailing is likely not an acid generator. Additional environmental testing will be required. Results of all three studies were considered in the 2017 Technical Report and Mineral Resource Estimate by SGS Geostat.
 
3.1.6                       
2017 Eau Claire Mineral Resource Estimate
 
On September 11, 2017, Eastmain reported an updated Mineral Resource Estimate for the Eau Claire gold deposit. The new Mineral Resource Estimate was prepared by SGS Geostat (“SGS”) and was based on an improved interpretation and understanding of the deposit. The new interpretation reported higher grades and improved continuity of gold mineralization to a depth of 550 m and along strike for 1,100 m within the deposit. Eastmain’s development approach to the Eau Claire deposit is to consider the project as a combined open pit and underground mine giving consideration to the potential for resources to be developed below the range of pit exploitation.
 
The reader is referred to the NI 43-101 Technical Report entitled “Technical Report on the Updated Mineral Resource Estimate for the Eau Claire Gold Deposit, Clearwater Project, Quebec, Canada” prepared by SGS Geostat (“SGS”) and posted on the Company’s website at www.eastmain.com and the Company’s profile on SEDAR at www.SEDAR.com on October 26, 2017, for a detailed description of the 2017 SGS Mineral Resource Estimate for the Eau Claire deposit.
 
The new mineral resource estimate prepared by SGS was based on data from 690 drill holes (274,054 m), with an effective (cut-off) date of August 25, 2017, and included 78,150 m of new drill data from 2015 to 2017. The focus of the 2016/2017 drill program consisted mainly of infill drilling used to: expand the understanding of the mineralizing controls at Eau Claire, confirm the current geological interpretation and test the limits and continuity of mineralized envelope, and improve drill spacing to show continuity between veins and increase overall confidence
 
The 2017 Mineral Resource Estimate reports considerably improved grades but also reduces the contained ounces of gold in the deposit by 15% (126,000 oz) in the combined Measured and Indicated categories and by 36% (168,000 oz) in the Inferred category, compared to the 2015 Estimate. These reductions are mainly the result of a more conservative, drill-supported wire-frame interpretation and the application of smaller search radii for resource category classifications.
 
 
 
 
 
 
19
 
 
Total Mineral Resource Estimate (effective August 25, 2017) SGS Geostat 2017(1)
Category
Tonnes
Grade (g/t Au)
Contained Au (oz)
Measured
932,000
6.67
200,000
Indicated
3,238,000
6.01
626,000
Measured & Indicated
4,170,000
6.16
826,000
Inferred
2,227,000
6.49
465,000
 
Mineral Resources for a Potential Open Pit & Underground Scenario (effective August 25, 2017)(1)
   
Open Pit(2)(3)(4)
(surface to 150 m)
Underground(2)(3)(4)
(150 m – 860 m)
Category
Tonnes
Grade
(g/t Au)
Contained Au (oz)
Tonnes
Grade
(g/t Au)
Contained Au (oz)
Measured
618,000
6.69
133,000
314,000
6.64
67,000
Indicated
610,000
5.10
100,000
2,628,000
6.22
526,000
Measured & Indicated
1,228,000
5.90
233,000
2,942,000
6.26
593,000
Inferred
39,000
4.78
6,000
2,188,000
6.52
459,000
1. 
Mineral resources which are not mineral reserves do not have demonstrated economic viability. All figures are rounded to reflect the relative accuracy of the estimate. Composites have been capped where appropriate. 
2. 
Open pit mineral resources are reported at a cut-off grade of 0.5 g/t gold within a conceptual pit shell and underground mineral resources are reported at a cut-off grade of 2.5 g/t gold outside the conceptual pit shell. Cut-off grades are based on a gold price of US$1,250 per ounce, a foreign exchange rate of US$0.80, and a gold recovery of 95%. 
3. 
The results from the pit optimization are used solely for the purpose of testing the “reasonable prospects for economic extraction” by an open pit and do not represent an attempt to estimate mineral reserves. There are no mineral reserves on the Clearwater Property. The results are used as a guide to assist in the preparation of a mineral resource statement and to select an appropriate resource reporting cut-off grade.
 
Open Pit Resources
Open pit resources were determined with optimization performed using WhittleTM software based on the optimization parameters outlined in the following table. A Whittle pit shell at a revenue factor of 0.5 was selected. The corresponding strip ratio is 11.9:1 generates a pit with an average depth of approximately 150 m. Eastmain believes the selected pit shell allows for an improved and balanced approach for any potential future underground development.
 
While considering the open pit and underground distribution of resources, Eastmain included a base case Whittle Pit scenario using a Revenue Factor of 1.0 as a comparison to the 2015 Estimate. The resulting pit exhibited a strip ratio of 27.9:1 with a maximum depth of approximately 300 m. In management’s view, this pit was impractical in terms of its sheer size relative to the amount and distribution of gold in the deposit.
 
Wire Framing Vein Domains
Wire frames were constructed for the E-W striking QT veins and the ESE striking HGS veins (140° to 155°), using a 2 m minimum mining width and internal dilution constraints. All veins dip between 40° to 60° to the south. Eastmain and SGS incorporated a more extensively interpreted model for the HGS veins, based on their identification in the 2016/2017 drilling program, into the updated mineral resource estimate. These veins now account for approximately 16.8% of the total ounces and 23.4% of the Measured and Indicated ounces with the balance of the resources contained in quartz-tourmaline (QT) veins.
 
 
 
 
20
 
 
 
Resource Calculation and Categorization
Grades for Au (g/t) were interpolated into blocks by the Inverse Distance Cubed (“ID3”) method. Three passes were used to interpolate grade into all of the blocks in the wire frames (Table 3). For Pass 1, the search ellipse size (in metres) for all vein domains was set at 20 x 20 x 5 in the X, Y, Z direction; for Pass 2, the search ellipse size for each domain was set at 45 x 45 x 15; and for Pass 3, the search ellipse size was set at 100 x 100 x 20. Blocks were classified as Measured if they were populated with grade during Pass 1 and Indicated if they were populated with grade during Pass 2 of the interpolation procedure. Pass 3 search ellipse size was set to assure all remaining blocks within the wire frames were assigned a grade. These blocks were classified as Inferred.
 
Grades were interpolated into blocks using a minimum of 6 and maximum of 10 composites to generate block grades during Pass 1 and Pass 2 (maximum of 3 samples per drill hole), and a minimum of 3 and maximum of 10 composites to generate block grades during pass 3.
 
 
Selected Eau Claire Estimation Parameters for Open Pit and Underground Mineral Resources
Exchange rate
US$0.80 = C$1.00
Gold price (per ounce)
US$1,250 / C$1,563
Estimation method
ID3 interpolation
Drill spacing:
 
450W outcrop (0 m – 100 m depth)
12.5 m – 25 m
Deposit core (100 m – 400 m)
25 m
Balance of the deposit
>25 m
Block model
5 m x 5 m x 5 m
Composites required:
 
Measured
6 composites, 2 drill holes, w/in 20 m x 20 m x 5 m
Indicated
6 composites, 2 drill holes, w/in 45 m x 45 m x 15 m
Inferred
3 composites, 1 drill hole, w/in 100 m x 100 m x 20 m
Open pit cut-off grade
0.5 g/t Au
Underground cut-off grade
2.5 g/t Au
Process recovery
95%
Assumed operating costs
 
Open pit mining cost (per tonne mined)
US$2.80 / C$3.50
Underground mining cost (per tonne mined)
US$56.00 / C$70.00
General and administrative (per tonne processed)
US$4.00 / C$5.00
Processing cost (per tonne processed)
US$16.00 USD / C$20.00
Mining loss / dilution (open pit)
5% / 5%
Assumed overall pit slope angle
50 degrees
Capped grades:
 
450W Zone
120 g/t Au (QT); 45 g/t Au (HGS, NW, WNW, Extra)
850W Zone
40 g/t Au (QT); 10 g/t Au (others)
 
3.1.7                       
2017 Clearwater Exploration Program
 
During calendar 2017, and as of December 31, 2017, Eastmain had completed 62,772 m of drilling at Clearwater including 54,264 m at the 450W zone and 5,313 m at the 850W zone of the Eau Claire Deposit. The drilling total also included 3,195 m which tested to the east of Eau Claire and at Snake Lake. During the drill campaign, approximately 59,350 core samples were collected ranging in length from 0.5 m to 1.5 m and 3,849 control samples for Quality Assurance and Quality Control purposes were inserted. Further details regarding drilling focused on the Eau Claire deposit and the Snake Lake target are provided in press releases by the Company throughout the year on January 4, February 7, March 29, April 26, May 16, July 13, July 27, August 30 and November 6. Core samples obtained within the deposit in 2017 returned gold assays ranging from below detection (<5 ppb Au) over individual intervals of 1.5 m to as high as 206 g/t Au over 0.5 m. Mineralized veins and alteration identified in logging form the basis of deposit interpretation and weighted averages of gold assays within the mineralized intervals are incorporated into the Mineral Resource Estimate.
 
 
 
21
 
 
 
 
 
In the period from August to December 2017, 19 additional drill holes were completed at the Eau Claire Deposit to test and extend mineralization at vertical depths of the 600 m to 800 m. These holes targeted depths extensions of QT and HGS veins and were drilled to improve understanding of these vein systems at that depth.
 
In addition to the Company’s focus on resource drilling at Eau Claire, trenching was completed in late 2017 at the Clovis, Beluga and Rosemary targets. 14 trenches totaling 1,575 m were excavated, mapped and sampled and 978 m of saw-cut channel samples were taken. 1,126 samples, incl. 66 QA/QC samples were submitted for analysis.
 
3.1.8                       
2018 Eau Claire Resource Update
 
In conjunction with the preparation of Preliminary Economic Assessment (PEA), the Company compiled all additional drilling completed subsequent to the cut-off date for the 2017 mineral resource estimate. This additional drilling was used to update the Eau Claire Mineral Resource which then formed the basis for the PEA.
 
An updated NI 43-101 Mineral Resource Estimate with an effective date of February 4, 2018 was announced in conjunction with the PEA in May 2018. The new resource reflects the inclusion of an additional 19 drill holes (14,884 m) which were completed from September to November, 2017 and increased Eau Claire’s Mineral Resource Estimates by 62,000 Au oz at a grade of 6.9 g/t Au (Tables 1 and 2).
 
Table 1. Mineral Resource Estimate (effective February 4, 2018)(1-6)
Category
Tonnes
(g/t Au)
Contained Au (oz)
Measured
906,000
6.63
193,000
Indicated
3,388,000
6.06
660,000
Total M&I
4,294,000
6.18
853,000
Inferred
2,382,000
6.53
500,000
 
Table 2. Open Pit and Underground Mineral Resources (effective February 4th, 2018)(1-6)

Open Pit (surface to 150 m)
Underground  (150 m – 860 m)
Category
Tonnes
(g/t Au)
Contained Au (oz)
Tonnes
(g/t Au)
Contained Au (oz)
Measured
574,000
6.66
123,000
332,000
6.56
70,000
Indicated
636,000
5.13
105,000
2,752,000
6.27
555,000
Measured & Indicated
1,210,000
5.86
228,000
3,084,000
6.30
625,000
Inferred
43,000
5.06
7,000
2,339,000
6.56
493,000
1.
Mineral resources which are not mineral reserves do not have demonstrated economic viability. All figures are rounded to reflect the relative accuracy of the estimate. Composites have been capped where appropriate.
 
 
22
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. 
The Mineral Resources in this press release were estimated using the Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum ("CIM"), CIM Standards on Mineral Resources and Reserves, Definitions and Guidelines prepared by the CIM Standing Committee on Reserve Definitions.
 
3. 
Open pit Mineral Resources are reported at a cut-off grade of 0.5 g/t gold and underground Mineral Resources are reported at a cut-off grade of 2.5 g/t gold. Cut-off grades are based on a gold price of US$1,250 per ounce, a foreign exchange rate of US$0.80, and a gold recovery of 95%.
 
4. 
The results from the pit optimization are used solely for the purpose of testing the “reasonable prospects for economic extraction” by an open pit and do not represent an attempt to estimate Mineral Reserves. There are no Mineral Reserves on the Property. The results are used as a guide to assist in the preparation of a mineral resource statement and to select an appropriate Mineral Resource reporting cut-off grade.
 
5. 
The estimate of Mineral Resources may be materially affected by environmental, permitting, legal, title, sociopolitical, marketing, or other relevant issues.
 
6. 
The Inferred Mineral Resource in this estimate has a lower level of confidence that that applied to an Indicated Mineral Resource and must not be converted to a Mineral Reserve. It is reasonably expected that the majority of the Inferred Mineral Resource could be upgraded to an Indicated Mineral Resource with continued exploration.
 
3.1.9               
2018 Eau Claire Preliminary Economic Assessment (PEA)
 
On May 23, 2018, the Company announced the results of the first-ever PEA for the Eau Claire Project. The PEA demonstrated robust economics for a combined open pit and underground mining operation with a mine life of 12 years.
 
PEA Highlights
 
● 
Pre-tax Net Present Value at 5% discount rate (“NPV5%”):  $381 million
 
● 
After-tax NPV5%:  $260 million
 
● 
Pre-tax Internal Rate of Return (“IRR”):  32%
 
● 
After-tax IRR:  27%
 
● 
After-tax Payback:  3.1 years
 
● 
Pre-production Capital Cost, including contingency:  $175 million
 
● 
Life of mine (“LOM”) Sustaining Capital Cost:  $108 million
 
● 
Average LOM Total Cash Cost:  $632 Au per ounce (oz) (US$486/oz)
 
● 
Average LOM All-In Sustaining Costs (“AISC”):  $746/oz Au (US$574/oz)
 
PEA Key Assumptions and Inputs
 
● 
Assumed gold price:  US$1,250/oz
 
● 
Exchange Rate:  US$/C$ 0.77
 
 
 
23
 
 
 
 
 

● 
Life of Mine:  12-year mine life (3 years open pit, 10 years underground)
 
● 
Years of Full production:  10
 
● 
Open Pit Strip Ratio:  9.4:1
 
● 
Total Open Pit Dilution:  26%
 
● 
Main Underground Mining Method:  Captive Longhole
 
● 
Total Underground Dilution:  40%
 
● 
Average Mining and Processing throughput:  1,500 tonnes per day (“tpd”)
 
● 
Process Plant Recoveries:  95%
 
● 
Average Annual Production (LOM):  79,200 oz gold
 
● 
Average Annual Production (yrs 1-10):  86,100 oz gold
 
● 
LOM recovered gold production:  951,000 oz
 
● 
Several upside opportunities identified to further improve project economics

Potentially Extractable Portion of Mineralization for Mine Planning Purposes
 
The PEA demonstrates that approximately 71% of the 2018 updated Mineral Resources are potentially extracted under the mine plan supported by the PEA. For purposes of mine planning, the Potentially Extractable Portion of Mineralization is comprised of 6.4 million tonnes at a diluted grade of 4.9 g/t Au, containing just over 1 million ounces of gold. The mineralized material modeled to be mined in the PEA contains Mineral Resources classified in the Inferred category (30%) which cannot be considered Mineral Reserves. These Inferred resources will require further exploration and definition to meet the criteria to be classified as Indicated or Measured Mineral Resources before being considered for conversion to Mineral Reserves at the next level of detailed economic study.
 
Table 3. Potentially Extractable Portion of the Mineral Resource Estimate (diluted and extracted)(1-4)
 
Tonnes
Grade (g/t Au)
Contained Au (Oz)
Pit Production
1,641,000
3.78
199,000
UG Production
4,762,000
5.24
802,000
Total Production
6,403,000
4.87
1,001,000
 
1. 
Mineral resources, which are not Mineral Reserves, do not have demonstrated economic viability. Environmental, permitting, legal, title, taxation, sociopolitical, marketing, or other relevant issues may materially affect the estimate of Mineral Resources.
 
2. 
The Inferred Mineral Resource in this estimate has a lower level of confidence that that applied to an Indicated Mineral Resource and must not be converted to a Mineral Reserve. It is reasonably expected that the majority of the Inferred Mineral Resource could be upgraded to an Indicated Mineral Resource with continued exploration
 
 
 
24
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. 
The potentially extractable portion of the Mineral Resource Estimate was prepared by Eugene Puritch, P. Eng., FEC, CET and Andrew Bradfield P.Eng. of P&E Mining Consultants Inc. Mineral Resource Estimate reported in this press release was estimated using the Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum (CIM), Standards on Mineral Resources and Reserves, Definitions and Guidelines prepared by the CIM Standing Committee on Reserve Definitions.
 
4. 
The potentially extractable portion of the Open pit Mineral Resources are reported at a cut-off grade of 0.66 g/t gold and the potentially extractable portion of the Open pit Mineral Resources underground Mineral Resources are reported at a cut-off grade of 2.7 g/t gold. Cut-off grades are based on a gold price of US$1,250 per ounce, a foreign exchange rate of US$0.80, and a gold recovery of 95%. Table entries are rounded.
 
Mine Plan
 
Proposed mining would commence with open pit mining followed by underground mining. The PEA proposes a conventional truck and shovel open pit operation, followed by ramp access and captive long-hole open stoping in the underground portion of the mine. The mine plan is to extract the upper portions of the Mineral Resources (top 100 metres) using open pit mining methods. While the open pit is producing, an underground portal will be established outside of the pit and an underground ramp will be extended below the proposed crown pillar.
 
The PEA schedule assumes mining of 1,641,000 tonnes of mineralized material at 3.78 g/t Au for 199,000 oz Au contained over three years from the two open pits. The open pit operations consist of production from the Main Pit (650 m x 275 m x 100 m depth) and the smaller West Pit (260 m x 120 m x 40 m depth), to be mined at a bench height of five metres. The open pits have an average strip ratio of 9.4:1.
 
Underground mining will progress by captive longhole methods in a top-down fashion with major sublevels every 24 metres. The underground operation assumes mining of 4,762,000 tonnes of mineralized material grading 5.24 g/t Au for 801,500 oz over 11 years. The average planned dilution factor was conservatively applied at 40% at zero dilution grade.
 
The PEA schedule assumes a combined open pit and underground operations of 6,403,000 tonnes of mineralized material at blended grade of 4.87 g/t Au for 1,001,000 contained oz Au over 12 years.
 
Processing and Recovery
 
Gold mineralization will be processed in a 1,500 tpd process plant using conventional crushing, grinding, cyanidation and Carbon In Pulp (“CIP”) processes. The conventional cyanidation circuit includes a gravity concentration within the grinding circuit followed by direct cyanidation of gravity tails. The PEA recovery factor relies on metallurgical test work conducted by SGS Lakefield Research Limited which indicates gold recovery of 95% is attainable with gravity and cyanidation processes. A bond ball mill index of 11.0 kWh/t indicates material will not require high energy to be processed. 
 
Infrastructure & Tailings
 
Power to the Project will be sourced through an 18 km power line from a substation at the Hydro Québec Eastmain power dam to the project site. Site overall power consumption will average 7 MW.
 
 
 
25
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tailings will be dewatered in the process plant and transported by truck to a geomembrane-lined Tailings Management Facility (TMF), reducing risk for potential surface and groundwater contamination. The TMF design will incorporate engineered features to manage the chemical and physical stability of the deposited tailings in accordance with current best-in-class practices. This mitigation strategy is similar to those at other operations in the region.
 
Major surface facilities to support the Eau Claire Project will include an administration and engineering building, security, warehouse, fuel and explosive storage, fire protection, maintenance shops and a mine camp that can accommodate 200 people.
 
Capital Costs and Sensitivity
 
Table 5. Capital Cost Summary
 
Input  (all C$M)
Pre-Production
Sustaining
LOM
Development
21.8
84.3
106.1
Equipment & Infrastructure
42.9
-
42.9
Tailings
4.6
5.5
10.1
Process Plant
67.1
0.5
67.6
Owner Costs
11.0
-
11.0
Contingency (20%)
27.3
18.0
45.3
Total Capital Costs
174.7
108.2
282.9
 
 
 
26
 
 
Table 6. NPV, IRR and Payback Summary
 
 
 
Gold Price Sensitivities
Unit
US$1,150/oz
US$1,250/oz
Base Case
US$1,350/oz
Macro Parameters
 
 
 
 
Gold Price
US$/oz
1,150
1,250
1,350
Exchange Rate
C$/US$
0.77
0.77
0.77
Pre-Tax
 
 
 
 
NPV5%
C$M
297.4
380.9
464.4
IRR
%
27
32
36
After-Tax
 
 
 
 
NPV5%
C$M
205.4
260.2
315.1
IRR
%
23
27
31
Payback
years
3.7
3.1
2.6
 
Opportunities to Enhance Project Value
 
Deposit Expansion and Property-Scale Satellite Mineral Resource Development
 
Opportunities exist to expand and build Mineral Resources proximal to the proposed underground mine infrastructure at Eau Claire. In particular, exploration on the 450W zone has indicated that gold mineralization may extend at depth to the southeast.
 
Gold mineralization has been historically identified and recently confirmed at numerous surface prospects within several kilometres of Eau Claire. Additional Mineral Resources which may be defined at these prospects could support larger scale production and extend mine life.
 
Advanced Exploration Ahead of Advanced Technical and Feasibility Studies
 
Underground exploration via a ramp, combined with underground bulk sampling, will provide enhanced understanding of the high-grade vein systems and detailed geotechnical information which could optimize the mining and financial considerations used in future advanced technical studies for Eau Claire.
 
3.1.10                       
Clearwater Exploration Program – 2019
 
At the Clearwater property, the Company announced the discovery of a new gold mineralized zone at the Percival Prospect on November 13, 2018. The Percival discovery is located 14 km ESE of the Company’s million-ounce Eau Claire project and represents a new and distinct style of mineralization on the property. Initial drilling returned intervals of 1.46 g/t Au over 78.5 m (ER18-822), including 4.46 g/t Au over 8.2 m and 2.35 g/t Au over 87.0 m (ER18-823), including 5.76 g/t Au over 6.0 m. By the end of 2018, the Company had completed 2,957 m of drilling at the Percival discovery, the Serendipity showing (642 m) and the Eau Claire deposit area (2,600 m). In addition to drilling, Eastmain commissioned a 631 line km VTEM geophysical survey over the larger KS Horizon as well as a focused, horizontal loop electromagnetic (HLEM) survey at Percival. The preliminary results of the VTEM geophysical survey defined a prospective corridor of exploration targets along the KS Horizon. The localized EM survey, undertaken after completion of 10 drill holes at Percival, found a good correlation with the location of intersected gold mineralization.
 
 
 
27
 
 
 
 
The Company mobilized in early February 2019 to commence a follow-up drill program on the KS Horizon, completing 5,116 m by April 2019. Initial assay results from this program were released including ER19-832: 1.86 g/t Au over 52.7 m, including 4.89 g/t Au over 11.0 m and ER19-833: 1.84 g/t Au over 22.2 m, including 13.4 g/t Au over 1.0 m. Additional drill results reported for the program included ER19-836: 0.97 g/t Au over 74.5 m including 1.38 g/t Au over 24.0 m, and 1.38 g/t Au over 25.0 m, ER19-839: 2.57 g/t gold over 14.5 m, including 4.66 g/t Au over 7.0 m, and 9.40 g/t Au over 2.0 m. With the completion of this drilling, the Percival geology had been extended to over 400 m along a SSW-NNE strike length. Final assays from the winter 2019 drill program returned holes ER19-845 and ER19-846 collared 100 m and 150 m east of the Percival discovery holes, respectively. Both undercut mineralization intersected at higher intervals, establishing downward continuity of mineralization on these sections.
 
During the summer field season, Eastmain commenced surface geophysics, geological mapping, trenching and sampling over 5 km strike of the KS Horizon in the spring of 2019. Testing focused on the KS Horizon beginning at the Knight showing in the west and continuing eastwards towards through the Percival discovery towards untested new targets.
 
Surface exposures from trenching confirm numerous geological observations from discovery drill holes ER18-822 and ER18-823 including the relationship of gold mineralization to sedimentary breccias throughout the Percival area. Where breccias were initially identified in core as weakly to very strongly silicified units of siltstone and mudstone, surface exposures have identified that the main Percival breccia also includes altered and silicified banded iron formation (BIF) and BIF slump breccias where magnetite appears to be replaced by pyrrhotite. Remnant unaltered BIF rafts and smaller blocks have been mapped in the new exposures but were not intersected initially in core at this location. BIF horizons are locally associated to thin layers of garnet amphibolite rock which are part of the iron formation sequence and interbedded with strongly silicified and sericitized schists (altered argillites). Strong alteration is accompanied by sulphide mineralization (1 to 10% pyrrhotite + pyrite) as both replacement of BIF magnetite and as a later hydrothermal sulphide mineralizing event. Highlight results from channel sampling at Percival were announced in August and included Channel F (2.07 g/t Au over 11 m), Channel G and Ga (3.33 g/t Au over 18 m and 3.69 g/t Au over 14 m) and P (1.96 g/t Au over 28 m).
 
The BIF and strongly altered BIF/schist package are located within a folded stratigraphic sequence with mafic mudstone and siltstone which also contain sedimentary breccia horizons that can be weakly to moderately silicified, pyrrhotite mineralized, and carry anomalous gold mineralization. Folds seen in sedimentary units in outcrop appear to have NE trending fold planes and a steep axial plunge, however at least 2 phases of deformation are identified which affect the mineralized host rocks.
 
In August, Eastmain resumed drilling on targets along the KS Horizon with a focus on testing Percival and newly identified targets including the Caradoc showing, located 1.7 km to the east of Percival. 5,119 m of core drilling in 20 drill holes. Initial results returned 1.15 g/t Au over 31.1 m, including 2.05 g/t Au over 14.9 m, in ER19-852 confirming vertical continuity of gold mineralization from surface to a depth of 280 m. In hole ER19-850 which returned 0.31 g/t Au over 148.0 m, including 0.46 g/t Au over 14.5 m intersected a continuous interval of gold mineralization in an altered graphitic sedimentary sequence, confirming a second major lithological target along the KS horizon, from Percival to Serendipity.
 
More detail regarding 2019 drill and exploration results at Clearwater are available in press releases on the Company’s website and on SEDAR.
 
 
 
28
 
 
 
 
 
3.3
ÉLÉONORE SOUTH PROPERTY
 
The Éléonore South Joint Venture (“ESJV”) is held by Eastmain (36.72%), Azimut Exploration Inc. (“Azimut”) (26.57%), and Les Mines Opinaca Ltée, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Newmont Goldcorp (36.71%). The ESJV was formed in 2008 and Eastmain currently acts as manager and operator of the joint venture on behalf of the partners.
 
The ESJV property is an exploration-drilling-stage project consisting of 282 mining claims covering 147 km2 of prospective lands. The Éléonore South property is also located contiguously to west and south of the Sirios Resources Inc. (“Sirios”) Cheechoo property and is also contiguous to the north and west with property controlled by Les Mines Opinaca Ltée. The ESJV is located 12 km SE of the Les Mines Opinaca Ltée. Éléonore gold mine. The property is accessible by the all-season gravel road to the Éléonore gold mine and by helicopter from the mine’s airport or from other staging point along the mine road.
 
The late (2.61 billion year-old) tonalite is interpreted to be a mushroom shaped intrusion with a 450 to 500 m thick, roughly tabular top having a shallow to moderate dip to the south along its southern contact and a moderate dip to the west along its western contact (JT Prospect area). The current interpretation suggests the intrusion has not been overturned. The Contact Trend is interpreted to represent a decompression stockwork zone close to the top of the intrusion. This mineralized zone may extend downwards, parallel to, and below, the contact with the overlying metasedimentary country rocks.
 
3.3.1         
Summary of Gold Mineralization
 
Numerous indicators suggest this tonalite-hosted corridor corresponds to a large-scale late-magmatic hydrothermal system. These include the presence of local hydrothermal breccia, sheeted veins, extensive and significant intervals of pervasive silicification and albite alteration. Variable amounts of biotite, albite and actinolite alteration along with low levels of disseminated pyrite (py), pyrrhotite (po) and arsenopyrite (aspy) are also present. This type of alteration and sulphide mineralization correlate to results reported by Sirios nearby in the Cheechoo tonalite. Gold commonly occurs as small discrete visible gold grains.
 
3.3.2         
2017 Éléonore South Property Exploration
 
In 2017, the ESJV completed two phases of exploration drilling targeting the prospective corridor in the tonalite intrusive hosting the Moni and Trench Prospects, a helicopter-borne magnetic survey, soil geochemistry, prospecting, limited trenching and channel sampling. At the property scale the ESJV completed a lake sediment sampling survey and helicopter prospecting in the southern and western sectors of the property. Exploration activities by the ESJV are reported in press releases posted to SEDAR and Eastmain’s website on March 1, May 2, May 30, July 7, August 8, October 17, November 16 and December 12, 2017.
 
The primary focus of ESJV diamond drilling exploration is an area extending approximately 2 km, within a 4 km by 0.5 km prospective corridor, southwest from the Sirios/ESJV boundary. Specifically, drilling targeted the Moni and Trench Prospect areas within a tonalite intrusion, and the SW-NE tonalite Contact Trend with metasediments further to the southeast. This large gold-bearing system is interpreted as a late-stage hydrothermal-magmatic phase directly related to the tonalitic intrusion. The best drill intercept in the spring phase of drill returned 4.88 g/t Au over 45.0 m, including 37.9 g/t Au over 3.0 m in hole ES17-64, approximately 150 m southwest of the Cheechoo-ESJV claim boundary.
 
2017 channel sampling results were obtained on the Moni Prospect following mechanical stripping that significantly enlarged previous exposures (see press release dated November 3, 2016). 17 regularly spaced channels (13 new and two 2016 channels expanded) were cut across apparent Moni vein strike. A 6 m wide vein system was exposed along a 36 m NE-SW strike length. The system is a quartz-feldspar, intrusion-hosted high-grade gold-bearing vein system. From NE to SW, channel sampling highlights include; Channel C05-05'; 24.2 g/t Au over 3.80 m; Channel C01 (2016): 79.5 g/t Au over 5.87 m and Channel C07: 51.4 g/t Au over 5.30 m
 
 
 
29
 
 
 
 
101 and Trench Prospects
 
Results from prospecting in mid-2017, to the west along the tonalite intrusion from the Moni Prospect identified the 101 Prospect, returning 101.0 g/t Au in a grab sample. Preliminary field observations indicate tonalite-hosted grey to black quartz centimetre-scale veins with feldspar and visible gold striking NE-SW. The showing is located 400 m southwest of the Moni Prospect and may represent its strike extension.
 
The Trench Prospect is located 650 m SW of the Moni Prospect (250 m SW from the 101 Prospect). The very high-grade values were obtained from samples of angular boulders of quartz-feldspar-(biotite) pegmatitic veins with native gold. Mineralized tonalite boulders with arsenopyrite are also found in close proximity. Previous prospecting returned 247 g/t Au from a grab sample in the same area. The area is also marked by a strong gold-arsenic soil anomaly.
 
During the Fall 2017 prospecting phase, 20 grab samples were collected in two areas (101 Prospect, Trench Prospect). Grab samples are selective by nature and unlikely to represent average grades. Rock sampling returned eleven samples with grades higher than 1.0, g/t Au, including eight samples with grades above 15.0 g/t Au.
 
3.3.3          
2018 Éléonore South Property Exploration
 
Exploration activities by the ESJV are reported in press releases posted to SEDAR and Eastmain’s website on February 27, 2018, July 18, 2018, September 11, 2018 and December 17, 2018.
 
The joint venture partners completed two phases of drilling at the ESJV totaling 12,650 m during the year. 5,450 m were completed in the winter program, supervised by partner Azimut Exploration Inc. At mid-year, Eastmain resumed operatorship of the JV and completed a fall campaign of trenching, stripping and channel sampling followed by 7,200 m of drilling.
 
Exploration during the year was guided by information acquired on the Property over 2017. Exploration continued to focus on a reduced intrusion-related deposit model given:
 
­ -
Development of gold mineralized zones within the Cheechoo tonalitic intrusion;
 
­ -
Weak magnetic footprint;
 
­ -
Low sulphide content (generally <0.5% aspy, py, po) and Bi, W, Mo metal association;
 
­ -
Free gold associated with large quartz-albite-(biotite) stockwork zones;
 
­ -
Extensive silica-albite alteration.
 
During the H1 2018 drilling program, the Moni Trend was drilled with 20 holes totaling 2,351 m, including 12 holes (755 m) at the Moni Prospect. The results of the closely spaced holes on the Moni Prospect indicate a geometric down dip continuity for the northeast-striking quartz-feldspar pegmatitic vein system, expressed as extension of an altered envelope with quartz veinlets to a tested depth of 40 m below surface and along a 60 m strike length. The best results include 42.4 g/t Au over 7.0 m (hole ES18-100), 8.56 g/t Au over 8.4 m (hole ES18-98) and 13.6 g/t Au over 2.5 m (hole ES18-95). Variable and locally very high gold values intersected in these veins are related to the presence of visible gold whose distribution within the vein and vein intercepts can vary greatly.
 
 
 
30
 
 
 
 
The eastern Contact Trend was drilled in both winter and fall drilling. Drilling confirms the presence of consistent zones of gold mineralization along a trend of at least 1.2 km long and 150 to 300 m wide, adjacent to the tonalite - metasedimentary contact. From northeast to southwest, the clusters yielded the following selected results:
 
● 
Hole ES18-108a: 1.12 g/t Au over 33.6 m and 0.69 g/t Au over 84.8 m, incl. 1.17 g/t Au over 10.9 m and 1.23 g/t Au over 16.1 m.
 
● 
Hole ES18-111: 1.41 g/t Au over 9.4 m incl. 5.64 g/t Au over 1.0 m and 2.18 g/t Au over 5.6 m.
 
● 
Hole ES18-51ext: 0.57 g/t Au over 143.1 m incl. 5.0 g/t Au over 4.0 m, 14.1 g/t Au over 1.0 m, 0.81 g/t Au over 28.5 m.
 
● 
Hole ES18-113: 2.18 g/t Au over 3.0 m, 1.13 g/t Au over 9.9 m and 0.62 g/t Au over 16.0 m.
 
● 
ES18-133: 14.7 g/t Au over 6.2 m incl. 80.4 g/t Au over 1.0 m.
 
● 
ES18-126: 2.08 g/t Au over 8.0 m, incl. 3.52 g/t Au over 4.5 m, also incl. 8.22 g/t Au over 1.5 m.
 
● 
ES18-121A: 1.85 g/t Au over 8.7 m incl. 3.83 g/t Au over 3.9 m.
 
Initial testing of the western extension of the Contact Trend was undertaken in H2 2018. The JT Prospect is located 2.5 km to 3 km to the west of the Contact and Moni Trends mineralization identified since 2016. This is a gold-bearing zone explored by drilling in 2008-2009 while targeting sedimentary sequences believed to have a similar geology to those within the stratigraphy hosting the Éléonore gold mine, located 12 km to the northwest. Gold was identified in the metasedimentary rocks located above the tonalite-metasedimentary contact at the time. Tonalite was generally used to define the base of drilling, however analytical results from some historic drill holes indicate that the Cheechoo tonalite is also mineralized in this area, including hole ES08-12 which returned 2.15 g/t Au over 14 m in the intrusive. At the end of calendar 2018, assay results for approximately 50% of the fall drill campaign including the JT Prospect remain unreported.
 
3.3.4                       
2019 Éléonore South Property Exploration
 
In early 2019, the ESJV (Eastmain as operator) completed 14 drill holes and extended one previous drill hole for a total of 4,508 m, during a winter drilling program at the Éléonore South Joint Venture (ESJV) property. Drilling targeted a 1.3 km strike length of the Cheechoo tonalitic intrusion within the Contact Trend and Moni Trend as well as exploring for additional mineralization along the sedimentary-tonalite contact to the southwest of the Contact Trend.
 
Nine (9) holes (ES19-150 to ES19-152 incl. and ES19-154 to ES19-159 incl.), tested between and along previously drilled drill sections to establish continuity inside the Contact Trend. Hole ES19-157 returned a core interval of 92.0 m grading 1.02 g/t Au in altered tonalite cut by several units of altered pegmatite and lamprophyre dykes. Similar intersections of mineralized and altered tonalite intruded by pegmatite dykes are reported in most of the holes drilled in this sector. The intercept includes an interval of 8.2 m of 7.36 g/t Au associated with a deformed and altered lamprophyre dyke with quartz veining. Hole ES19-156 also intersected an interval related to lamprophyre, grading 7.44 g/t Au over 9.7 m from 140.3 m to 150.0 m. Gold mineralization in the interval is distributed in altered tonalite (12.2 g/t Au from 140.3 m to 141.1 m), lamprophyre (63.2 g/t Au from 144.7 m to 145.5 m) and pegmatite (3.86 g/t Au from 141.1 m to 142 m).
 
Lamprophyre dykes are relatively common in the Cheechoo tonalite but the association of gold mineralization related to altered lamprophyre is seen mainly in the Contact Trend within altered tonalite. The presence of mineralization and alteration within these dykes suggests a late phase of gold remobilization.
 
 
 
31
 
 
 
 
Six (6) holes, ES19-146 to ES19-149 inclusive, ES19-155 and ES19-052 EXT tested the relatively undrilled central section of the Cheechoo tonalite between the Moni - 101 and Contact Trends. Holes ES18-143 and ES19-147 were drilled along section to the northwest of ES18-128 to test the extension of the Contact Trend mineralization to the north, intersecting narrow intervals of anomalous gold values at shallow depth. Each hole encountered a higher-grade interval at depth, 8.12 g/t Au over 1.5 m and 16.7 g/t Au over 1.5 m respectively. Located 100 m to the NE, holes ES19-148 and ES19-146 extended exploration NW along a section from holes ES18-117 and ES18-125. Hole ES19-148 intersected a broad near surface interval of anomalous Contact Trend mineralization (0.20 g/t Au over 46.5 m) in altered tonalite. Hole ES19-149 reported a continuous interval of altered tonalite with anomalous gold mineralization (90.9 m averaging 0.23 g/t Au).
 
Exploration since 2016 at the Éléonore South property, and the investigation of the Cheechoo tonalitic intrusion in particular, considers gold mineralization to be intrusion-related, similar to that of the Fort Knox mine in Alaska (Kinross Gold Corporation) and the Côté Lake Project in Ontario (IAMGOLD). Both are examples of large-scale intrusion-related gold deposits. Exploration of the Cheechoo intrusion has encountered mineralization in the primary tonalitic lithology and in post intrusion lithologies (pegmatite, lamprophyre) and has detected small-scale deformation (folding) in the intrusion that also appears to impact gold mineralization.
 
All drill exploration data collected on the Éléonore South property (2008-2019) and intersecting the Cheechoo tonalite has been used to develop an alteration model to help guide and constrain gold domain interpretations within the Cheechoo intrusion, especially for Contact Trend type mineralization. Analytical results (ICP and FA/AA) from drilling detected a reduced-intrusion alteration signature (As, S, W, Ag, Bi +/- Au) which correlates with visible alteration of tonalite comprised of albitization, quartz-hornblende veins, biotite networks, fine grained tourmaline-bearing veinlets, hornblende porphyroblasts and chloritization. The chemical alteration model was developed using ioGASTM software and internally designed data management algorithms then visualized and refined in LeapfrogTM. Structural information derived from oriented drill core was used to support the interpretation.
 
The alteration model defines domains for altered and unaltered tonalite, pegmatite-affected tonalite, lamprophyre and overlying metasediments. The altered tonalite and pegmatite-affected tonalite domains are interpreted as a combined, braided, shallow SE dipping and SW plunging zone approximately 500 m wide, 1,500 m long and 200 m thick. The dimensions of these domains are limited by the current extent of drilling along the Contact Trend and remain open at depth.
 
In the late summer of 2019, a 2-month helicopter supported field program assessed the entire Éléonore South property. The key elements of the program included property-wide prospecting and mapping of the property to identify trench/stripping and drill targets and soil geochemical surveying to assess the un-surveyed southern portion of the property. Mapping was also conducted with channel sampling on the Bill showing and 101 showing.
 
1,748 B-Horizon soil samples, 1,318 rock grab samples and 130 swan channel samples were collected during the campaign. The objective of the 2019 summer reconnaissance campaign was to identify new prospective areas to be further investigated in 2020. 95% of the property was solely accessible by helicopter. The Joint venture continue to evaluate these results.
 
More detail regarding 2019 drill and exploration results at Eleonore South are available in press releases on the Company’s website and on SEDAR.
 
4.0
SECURITY OF SAMPLES
 
Eastmain manages its exploration samples from their collection points. For drilling, the foreman or driller transports drill core in closed and secured core boxes from the drill to the onsite core-logging facility, where they are received by a geologist or a geological technician. The core boxes were arranged in numerical order, opened, measured and inspected for any drill site numbering or measurement areas. Prior to storage boxes are tagged with aluminum labels.
 
 
 
32
 
 
 
 
Samples are systematically hand oriented in the core box and end matched where possible, the orientation is based on oriented drill core measurements obtained using a Reflex ACTIII tool at the drill site if the device is used or with respect to rock foliation before being marked for cutting.
 
While core is logged, mineralized sections are described, measured and marked for sampling with assay tags placed at the end of each sample. A technician selects the interval and saws it in half lengthwise either along the core axis perpendicular to core foliation or the vertical orientation line derived from Reflex ACTIII measurements. Core is replaced in position in the core box and the ‘top’ half of the sawn sample interval was placed in a plastic sample bag along with a copy of the assay tag and sealed with a plastic tie. The remaining half-core interval is left in the core box and stored as a permanent record or for further sampling and review.
 
Samples are placed in woven bags clearly marked with a shipping label, sealed with tape and stored for shipment. Samples were shipped by transport from the base camp to an accredited assay laboratory. Most recently, ALS Chemex Laboratories is the initial assayer. Each sample batch is logged into a master manifest listing the sample shipment and a sample shipping list is attached to the first bag of the shipment. All parties handling the samples are required to confirm that the number of physical samples received at any way point in sample transport sign-off at every staging point from camp to the final destination.
 
4.1            
Sampling and Analytical Procedure and Quality Control and Assurance
 
Since 2002, Eastmain has an established Analytical Quality Assurance Program to control and assure the analytical quality of assays in its exploration programs. This protocol includes the systematic addition of blank samples and certified standards to each batch of samples sent for analysis at commercial laboratories. Blank samples are used to check for possible contamination in laboratories, while certified standards determine the analytical accuracy and precision of the laboratory procedure. Generally, check sample inserts approximate 5% of sample flow from project sites. For 2016, approximately 10% of the sample stream delivered to the assay laboratories for the Clearwater Project are for QA/QC. At the Eastmain Mine Project approximately 5% of samples in the sample stream are for QA/QC purposes.
 
Pulp (inline split of 100-150 g) and coarse reject (inline split of 250-500 g) lab duplicates are also acquired by the primary lab at a rate of 2 each per hundred samples submitted and shipped to a second independent lab for further sample QA/QC.
 
The Company’s main assay contractor is ALS Chemex. Once received by ALS, samples were weighed, dried and finely crushed to better than 70% passing 2 mm (Tyler 10 mesh). A split of 1,000 grams was taken using a riffle splitter and pulverized to better than 85% passing a 75 micron (Tyler 200 mesh) screen (package PREP-31B).
 
All samples were initially assayed for gold using a conventional fire assay procedure with and inductively coupled plasma – atomic emission spectrometry (ICP-AES) finish on 50-gram sub-samples (package code Au-ICP22). The detection limits of this method are 1 part per billion (ppb) to 10 grams gold per tonne (g/t Au). Samples containing more than 500 ppb Au are re-assayed using a second 50-gram aliquot by fire assay with an atomic absorption spectroscopy (AAS) finish on (package code Au-AA24). The detection limits of this method are 5 ppb to 10 g/t Au. In 2016, use of Au-ICP22 analyses was discontinued.
 
Samples containing more than 5.0 g/t gold are re-assayed twice using a fire assay with a gravimetric finish (package code Au-GRA22) with detection limits of 50 ppb to 1,000 g/t gold.
 
 
 
33
 
 
 
 
All samples are also analyzed for a suite of 47 trace elements using inductively coupled plasma (ICP) methods. The element suite includes, among others; silver, bismuth, copper, cadmium, cobalt, lead, nickel, zinc, arsenic, antimony, manganese, molybdenum, tellurium, vanadium and barium. Base metal concentrations that exceed detection limits (usually > 1%) and silver are re-analysed via dilution and re-analysed by inductively coupled plasma - mass spectrometry (ICP-MS). Results were corrected for spectral inter-element interference.
 
During the 2019 prospecting campaigns, Eastmain also used Laboratoire Expert Inc. in Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec to obtain analytical results with faster turnaround time. Field samples were collected, packaged and delivered to the laboratory using the same collection, labelling and shipping procedures. Only gold was analyzed for the samples sent to Laboratoire Expert Inc., where samples are crushed to 75% -10 mesh. A 250 gram portion is isolated in a Jones separator and this portion is further crushed to 90% -200 mesh in a ring pulverizer. Analysis is performed on a 30 gram sub-sample using Fire assay and an atomic absorption finish with detection limit of 5 ppb Au. 10% of all samples submitted are analyzed in duplicate by the laboratory, with one laboratory blank and one laboratory standard are inserted in batch of 28 client samples analyzed.
 
4.2            
Scientific and Technical Disclosure
 
Potential quantity and grade are conceptual in nature. There has been insufficient exploration to define a Mineral Resource on Éléonore South property, and it is uncertain if further exploration will result in any such target being delineated as a Mineral Resource.
 
All scientific and technical information related to the preparation and completion of Technical Reports as prescribed by National Instrument 43-101 under the headings “2015 Mineral Resource Estimate”, and “2017 Mineral Resource Estimate” for the Clearwater Property and “2018 Mineral Resource Estimate” for the Eastmain Property have been prepared by independent Qualified Persons for Eastmain as described in Section 3 and their disclosure are summarized herein by William McGuinty, P. Geo., Eastmain’s VP Exploration, a Qualified Person within the meaning of NI 43-101. All other scientific and technical information contained in this AIF has been prepared by or under the supervision of, and verified by, William McGuinty, P. Geo., Eastmain’s VP Exploration, a Qualified Person within the meaning of NI 43-101.
 
5.0
DIVIDENDS
 
Since its incorporation, Eastmain has not paid any cash dividends on its outstanding Common Shares. Any future dividend payment will be at the discretion of the Board of Directors, and will depend on the Company’s financial needs to fund its exploration programs and its future financial growth as well as other factors that the Board deems necessary to consider under such circumstances.
 
6.0
CAPITAL STRUCTURE
 
The Company’s authorized capital stock consists of an unlimited number of Common Shares without par value. As at January 29, 2020, there were 263,581,371 Common Shares issued and outstanding. Each Common Share confers upon the holder the right to one vote at all shareholders’ meetings, to receive all dividends associated with this class of shares as declared by the Company, and upon the dissolution of the Company, the holder is entitled to receive, along with other shareholders, a share of the Company’s assets, proportional to his/her holdings. The company also had 12,869,933 options, 116,667 RSU and 14,280,616 warrants outstanding.
 
 
 
34
 
 
 
 
 
7.0
MARKET FOR THE TRADING OF SHARES
 
The Common Shares of the Company have been listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol “ER” since November 1, 1996. The Common shares of the Company have been listed on the OTCQX or OTCQB under the symbol “EANRF” since June 21, 2017.
 
Trading Price and Volume
 
The table below sets forth the high and low values and volume with regard to trading activity of the Common Shares on The Toronto Stock Exchange, presented on a monthly basis for each month during fiscal 2018:
 
2018
High ($)
Low ($)
Volume (#)
November
0.34
0.28
9,518,448
December
0.35
0.29
6,367,125
2019
 
 
 
January
0.36
0.29
7,754,722
February
0.31
0.235
7,141,595
March
0.245
0.16
12,530,753
April
0.29
0.21
4,833,982
May
0.275
0.22
3,706,779
June
0.255
0.19
5,819,155
July
0.23
0.195
3,438,998
August
0.215
0.17
3,762,883
September
0.20
0.165
3,623,657
October
0.155
0.185
5,765,306
 
The following table sets forth the security transactions of the Company that are outstanding but not listed or quoted on a marketplace as issued during the most recently completed financial year:
 
Date
Number/Type of Securities
Exercise Price Per Security
January 2019
476,600 Options (1)
$0.15
January 2019
838,873 RSU’s
N/A
 
Notes: (1) These options were issued to management and certain employees of the Company. Each option is exercisable at a price of $0.15 per Common Share until January 2024.
 
8.0
RISK FACTORS
 
8.1            
Exploration and Development
 
The exploration and development of mineral deposits involve significant risks and while the discovery of an ore body may result in substantial rewards, few properties that are explored are ultimately developed into producing mines. All of the Company’s properties are in the exploration stage; the Company is presently not exploiting any of its properties and its future success will depend on its capacity to generate revenues from an exploited property.
 
The discovery of mineral deposits depends on a number of factors. Exploration of greenfield terranes using geological and geophysical information requires application of field sampling programs via prospecting, mapping and drilling to identify a volume of mineralization that can quantified and developed into a mineral resource. Not all exploration programs successfully identify mineral deposits or mineral deposits that merit further exploration due to mineral content or size.
 
 
 
35
 
 
 
 
Whether a mineral deposit will be commercially viable depends on factors, which are the particular attributes and location of the deposit, such as size, grade and proximity to infrastructure, as well as metal prices, which are highly cyclical, government regulations including regulations relating to prices, taxes, royalties, land tenure, land use, importing and exporting of minerals and environmental protection. In the event that the Company wishes to commercially exploit one of its properties, the exact effect of any one of these factors cannot be accurately predicted, but the combination of these factors may result in the Company not receiving an adequate return on invested capital. The Company’s operations will be subject to all the hazards and risks normally encountered in the exploration and development of mineral deposits. Mining operations generally involve a high degree of risk, including but not limited to, unusual and unexpected geologic formations, possible cave-ins, unexpected labour disputes and changes in commodity prices.
 
There can be no guarantee that sufficient quantities of minerals will be discovered or that one of the Company’s properties will reach the commercial production stage. Few properties that are explored are ultimately developed into producing mines. If the Company discovers profitable mineralization, there is no guarantee the Company will be able to obtain sufficient financial means to bring a pre-producing mine into operation. Considering that the Company has no properties with proven reserves and considering the aforementioned risk factors, it is unlikely that the Company will develop a profitable commercial operation in the near future.
 
8.2            
Regulatory Matters
 
The Company’s mining activities are subject to governmental regulation. These activities can be affected at various levels by governmental regulation governing mineral title, prospecting and development, price control, taxes, labour standards and occupational health, expropriation, mine safety, toxic substances, environmental protection, restrictions on exports and other matters.
 
Exploration and commercialization are subject to various federal, provincial and local laws and regulations relating to the protection of the environment. These laws impose high standards on the mining industry to monitor the discharge of wastewater and report the results of such monitoring to regulatory authorities, to reduce or eliminate certain effects on or in land, water or air, to progressively rehabilitate mine properties, to manage hazardous wastes and materials and to reduce the risk of worker accidents. A violation of these laws may result in the imposition of substantial fines and other penalties.
 
8.3            
Reliability of Resource Estimates
 
There is no certainty that any of the mineral resources on the Clearwater Project, Eastmain Mine or any other project with mineral resources will be developed into a mining project. Until a deposit is actually mined and processed, the quantity of mineral resources and grades must be considered as estimates only. In addition, the quantity of mineral resources may vary. Any material change in quantity of mineral resources, grade, stripping ratio or environmental characteristics may affect the economic viability of any project undertaken by the Company. In addition, there can be no assurance that metal values obtained in drilling are fully representative of the deposit or that metal recoveries determined in small-scale laboratory tests will be duplicated in a larger-bulk scale test under on-site conditions or during production.
 
Fluctuations in gold and base or other precious metals prices, results of drilling, metallurgical testing and production and the evaluation of studies, reports and plans subsequent to the date of any estimate may require revision of such an estimate. Any material reductions in estimates of mineral resources could have a material adverse effect on the Company’s results of operations and financial condition.
 
8.4            
No History of Mineral Production
 
The Company has never had an interest in a mineral property while in production. There is no assurance that commercial quantities of minerals will be discovered at any of the properties of the Company or any future properties, nor is there any assurance that the exploration programs of the Company thereon will yield any positive results. Even if commercial quantities of minerals are discovered, there can be no assurance that any property of the Company will ever be brought to a stage where mineral resources can profitably be produced thereon. Factors which may limit the ability of the Company to produce mineral resources from its properties include, but are not limited to, the price of the mineral commodities which are currently being explored for, availability of additional capital and financing and the technical characteristics of the mineral deposits.
 
 
 
36
 
 
 
 
8.5            
Permits, Licenses and Approvals
 
The operations of the Company require licenses and permits from various governmental authorities. The Company believes it holds or is in the process of obtaining all necessary licenses and permits to carry on the activities, which it is currently conducting under applicable laws and regulations. Such licenses and permits are subject to changes in regulations and in various operating circumstances. There can be no guarantee that the Company will be able to obtain all necessary licenses and permits that may be required to maintain its mining activities, construct mines or milling facilities and commence operations of any of its exploration properties. In addition, if the Company proceeds to production on any exploration property, it must obtain and comply with permits and licenses which may contain specific conditions concerning operating procedures, water use, the discharge of various materials into or on land, air or water, waste disposal, spills, environmental studies, abandonment and restoration plans and financial assurances. There can be no assurance that the Company will be able to obtain such permits and licenses or that it will be able to comply with any such conditions.
 
8.6            
Title to Property
 
Although the Company has taken reasonable measures to ensure proper title to its properties, there is no guarantee that title to any of its properties will not be challenged or disputed. Third parties may have valid claims underlying portions of the Company’s interests in its properties.
 
Eastmain’s primary area of operations is in the Province of Quebec. Eastmain’s mineral holdings are predominantly held as mining claims which are acquired and managed through an online portal called GESTIM, operated by the Ministère d’énergie et Ressources naturelles (“MERN”). MERN is also the regulator for the Mining Act.
 
In Quebec, available mining lands are defined as geo-referenced polygons which can be applied for by holders of Quebec prospecting licenses through an online portal. The person identifies the claim (‘clicking’) and pays the required fee online. In the case of mining claims that are expiring or to be cancelled, these lands are made available for acquisition at a designated future date and time, allowing for all interested parties to become aware when these lands are available. In the case of open lands or re-opened lands, the first person to complete the transaction receives the mineral tenure. Funds to for transactions with MERN such as claim acquisition and renewal may be deposited in advance in a dedicated account with the Ministry.
 
Once acquired, mineral rights are renewable bi-annually on the anniversary of acquisition. To meet the criteria to be renewed the claimholder must provide evidence that a sufficient value of current and historic exploration work was completed on the claim or nearby claims held by the claimholder or a partner. Exploration work is submitted in reports to MERN and the value of said work is banked against the claims where the work was performed. Renewals can use banked credits to support the renewal of a claim where the work was performed or for nearby adjacent claims. The claim under renewal must be located within a radius of 4.5 km from the centre of the claim from which the banked work credits will be taken.
 
Eastmain conducts exploration in work units such as geological mapping, diamond drilling and geophysical surveys to develop our properties and to comply with renewal requirements. To complete these units of work in a manner appropriate to good exploration practices the Company frequently incurs more than the minimum bi-annual work requirements for claim renewal. This gives the Company flexibility to bank and distribute excess work credits and thereby manage distribution of annual exploration budgets among properties over 2 to 4 year periods, expanding the number of acquisitions and properties that can be managed in the Company’s portfolio. As a result, exploration on any one or several Eastmain properties may not be budgeted in a given year other than required renewal fees.
 
 
 
37
 
 
 
 
Eastmain works diligently to manage its claims; using is banked work credits where possible and within the context of preserving credits for core property claim renewals; avoiding the un-timely loss of banked credits through expiry of claims which hold these credits and; avoiding late filing fees or situations where cash-in-lieu might occur.
 
The annual planning exercise for the any one of the Company’s properties is subject to change during the year based on conditions such as:
 
● 
improved exploration funding during the year;
 
● 
a transaction whereby the purchaser of an Eastmain property assumes renewal responsibility;
 
● 
improved outlook for mineral potential in the vicinity of the property; and
 
● 
continued poor performance of commodity prices
 
These changes may cause the Company to allocate new funds or re-allocate saved funds to other projects, reduce a project’s budget or bring about a decision to allow a property or some of its claims to lapse.
 
As a result of the acquisition of mining claims over a number of years and across the calendar, Eastmain’s management of its properties’ claims renewal process operates throughout the year. Eastmain employs a land manager to coordinate, renewals and submission of work reports from which work credits used for renewals are obtained. Company geologists work with the land manager to ensure that exploration work is properly located and costs are properly captured.
 
The Company intends to manage the portfolio annually to address property development objectives while maintaining all properties in good standing.
 
8.7            
Competition
 
The Company’s activities are directed towards the exploration, evaluation and development of mineral deposits. There is no certainty that the expenditures to be made by the Company will result in discoveries of commercial quantities of mineral deposits. There is aggressive competition within the mining industry for the discovery and acquisition of properties considered to have commercial potential. The Company will compete with other interests, many of which have greater financial resources than it will have, for the opportunity to participate in promising projects. Significant capital investment is required to achieve commercial production from successful exploration efforts.
 
8.8            
Additional Funding
 
Additional funds will be required for future exploration and development. The source of future funds available to the Company is through the sale of additional equity capital or borrowing of funds. There is no assurance that such funding will be available to the Company. Furthermore, even if such financing is successfully completed, there can be no assurance that it will be obtained on terms favourable to the Company or will provide the Company with sufficient funds to meet its objectives, which may adversely affect the Company’s business and financial position.
 
Raising additional funding, could cause a dilution of the value of the investment of the current shareholders of the Company. The recuperation value of mineral resource properties indicated in the balance sheet depends on the discovery of mineralization that can be profitably exploited and on the Company’s capacity to obtain additional funds in order to realize these programs.
 
 
 
38
 
 
 
 
The Company’s exploration activities can therefore be interrupted or suspended at any moment if the Company is incapable of obtaining the necessary funds in order to continue any additional activities that are necessary.
 
8.9          
Dependence on Management
 
Management of the Company rests with a few key people, in particular the CEO and President, the CFO and the Vice President Exploration as officers. The loss of any could have a detrimental effect on the Company’s operations.
 
Management is overseen and guided by the Board of Directors who are individuals with extensive and varied experience in the minerals sector and working with corporations within the equities markets.
 
8.10
Conflicts of Interest
 
Certain directors and officers of the Company also serve as directors and officers of other companies involved in natural resource exploration and development; consequently, there is a possibility that such directors and officers will be in a position of conflict of interest. Any decision made by such directors and officers involving the Company will be made in accordance with their duties and obligations to deal fairly and in good faith with the Company and such other companies. In addition, such directors and officers will declare, and refrain from voting on, any matter in which such directors and officers may have a material conflict of interest.
 
8.11         
Commercialization
 
The commercialization of minerals depends on a number of factors that are independent from the Company’s desire to proceed with said commercialization. These factors include market fluctuations and governmental regulations concerning prices, taxes, fees, authorized production, imports and exports. The exact effect of these factors cannot be accurately evaluated.
 
8.12
Uninsured Hazards
 
The Company could be held responsible for certain risks including environmental pollution, cave-ins or other hazards against which a corporation such as Eastmain cannot insure against or which it may elect not to insure, taking into consideration the importance of the premiums or other reasons. The payment of amounts relating to liability of the aforementioned hazards could cause the loss of the Company’s assets.
 
8.13         
Land Claims
 
All of the properties in the Company’s portfolio are located within the James Bay region which is the subject to a modern treaty with the Cree Nation. The treaty identifies land use categories across the region and communities of interest within the Cree Nations which will be consulted with during development of mineral projects. At the present time, none of the properties in which the Company has an interest or an option to acquire an interest is the subject of a specific aboriginal land claim. However, no assurance can be provided that such will not be the case in the future.
 
9.0         
DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
 
The following table lists the Company’s directors, officers and key advisors and certain related information as the date hereof. Each director holds office until the next annual meeting of the Company or until his successor is appointed or elected. As of January 29, 2020, the directors and officers of the Company collectively hold, directly or indirectly, or exercise control or direction over, 6,121,169 Common Shares, representing approximately 2.76% of the Company’s Common Shares issued and outstanding as of such date.
 
 
 
 
39
 
 
 
 
Name and residence
Position with the Company
Director since
Joseph Fazzini
Ontario, Canada
Chief Financial Officer and Vice
President, Corporate Development
N/A
 
Laurie Curtis (3)
Ontario, Canada
Chairman and Director
 
September 2015
 
Michael Hoffman (1,2,4)
Ontario, Canada
Director
 
March 2016
 
Blair Schultz (1,2,3,5)
Ontario, Canada
Interim President, CEO and Director
 
April 2016
 
Herve Thiboutot (2,4),
Quebec, Canada
Director
 
April 2017
 
Maura Lendon (1,3,4)
Ontario, Canada
Director
 
July 2018
 
(1) 
Member of the Audit Committee
(2) 
Member of the Compensation Committee
(3) 
Member of the Governance and Nominating Committee
(4) 
Member of the Technical, Health and Safety Committee
(5) 
Mr. Schultz was appointed to the role of Interim President & CEO, effective December 6, 2019
 
Joseph Fazzini, CPA, CA, CFA, was appointed to the role of Chief Financial Officer and Vice-President, Corporate Development in May 2016. Concurrently with his role at Eastmain, Mr. Fazzini was most recently Chief Financial Officer of Toachi Mining Inc. until September 2019 when the Company was acquired by Atico Mining to create a leading Latin American base metals producer. Prior to joining Eastmain, Mr. Fazzini worked as a sell-side equity analyst covering global mining companies at Dundee Capital Markets. Through his work as a ranked mining analyst, Mr. Fazzini brings deep relationships across the global capital markets and issuer community as well as an extensive background in financial statement analysis, project finance, mergers and acquisitions and investment valuation. Prior to joining Dundee, Mr. Fazzini began his career in PwC’s Toronto Audit practice, overseeing global audit and advisory engagements. Mr. Fazzini graduated from the University of Toronto’s Rotman School of Management with a Bachelor of Commerce and followed up his education earning both the Chartered Accountant and Chartered Financial Analyst designations. Mr. Fazzini is also currently the Chief Financial Officer of Xtraction Services Holdings Corporation.
 
Laurence (Laurie) Curtis, Ph.D., P.Geo, a director of Eastmain since September 2015, held positions of CEO, COO and director of Intrepid Minerals, which transitioned through merger and acquisition to become a gold producer and developer. He was actively involved as director on boards of several junior developers with producing mines on several continents, including Wheaton River Minerals Ltd., High River Gold Mines Ltd., Breakwater Resources and Buryatzoloto. During the past five years Laurie’s career shifted into the financial sector where he was Research Analyst Mining for Clarus Securities then subsequently was Vice President, Senior Analyst Global Resources for Dundee Capital Markets. Laurie is also currently a Director of Excellon Resources.
 
 
40
 
 
 
Michael (Mike) Hoffman, P.Eng. a director of Eastmain since March 2016, is an experienced mining executive with over 30 years of practice in the mining industry including engineering, mine operations, corporate development,  projects and construction. He has direct experience in a number of commodities including coal, precious metals, base metals and potash.  Mr. Hoffman also has direct northern Canadian mining experience including operations and projects.  In addition to being a director of Eastmain, he is also a director of 1911 Gold Corporation. He has experience serving on audit committees, sustainability committees, nominating and governance and compensation committees. Mr. Hoffman holds a Bachelor of Applied Science, Mining Engineering from Queen’s University and is a Professional Engineer in the province of Ontario. Mr. Hoffman has also completed the Director Education Course at the Rotman School of Management at the University of Toronto and has the Director designation from the Institute of Corporate Directors.
 
H. Maura Lendon, LL.B, MBA, LL.M, ICD.D, a director since July 2018, is a seasoned, internationally-experienced general counsel with over 20 years’ experience in the mining and telecom industries gained after initially practicing with top Bay Street law firms. Ms. Lendon is the founder and Chief General Counsel of Scalable General Counsel, providing general counsel services to growing companies since 2019. Previously, she was Chief General Counsel and Corporate Secretary of Primero Mining from 2012 to 2018. Ms. Lendon was Senior Vice President, Corporate Services, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary of Hudbay Minerals from 2008 to 2011, and prior to that was Chief Counsel, Canada and Chief Privacy Officer (Canada) of AT&T. Ms. Lendon is a graduate of the Institute of Corporate Directors – Rotman School of Management Directors Education Program and has previously served on other not-for-profit and public boards. She holds a Master of Laws from Osgoode Hall Law School, a Master of Business Administration from the Richard Ivey School of Business and a Bachelor of Laws from University of Western Ontario. 
 
Hervé Thiboutot, P. Geo and Eng., a director since April 2017, has been a major contributor to the co-discovery of more than 20 million ounces of gold during his 34-year career working for major, mid-tier, and junior mining companies. He brings to Eastmain Resources, a wealth of experience in all aspects of exploration from generating, negotiating and managing projects, to corporate, community and governmental relations, and in liaising with project and mine development engineers. He was most recently Senior Vice President at Integra Gold (2012-2017), where he led the team that discovered the multi-million ounce Triangle and No. 4 Plug gold deposits in the heart of the Val-d’Or district. While Alamos Gold’s Vice President of Exploration (2009-2012) for Mexico and Turkey, he was instrumental in doubling the global gold resources and reserves to more than five million ounces of gold in less than three years. He was also the Project Manager for Goldcorp’s Éléonore Mine (2006-2007) where he was responsible for overall project management of the feasibility study of Goldcorp’s Éléonore Project in northern Québec. While at Placer Dome (1982-2006), he held various senior positions including Project Geologist, Project Manager, Country Manager and Exploration Manager. Mr. Thiboutot is a geological engineer graduating from Laval University, Québec City, QC, and is a member in good standing with the Ordre des Ingénieurs du Québec.
 
Blair Schultz, Acc Dir, a director since April 2016, brings over 20 years of experience in financial, operational, project finance and capital markets experience. Mr. Schultz served as Interim CEO of 1911 Gold Corporation from June 2018 to January 2019. He is also Chair of the Board of Directors for 1911 Gold Corporation (from March 2018). Formerly, he was a director for Ring the Bell Capital Corp (CPC launched February 2018 and successfully RTO’d Arizona Metals Corp. in August 2019), Klondex Mines Ltd. (from June 2012 to September 2018), OK2 Minerals (since August 2016 to September 2018), and VMS Ventures Inc. (from July 2015 to April 2016). His board duties have included Chair, Audit Committee Chair, Special Committee Chair and members of Compensation, Governance, Health and Safety and Nomination committees. From October 2016 to September 2017, Blair was President and CEO of Langhaus Financial, a firm that designs customized wealth and capital planning structures and lends capital through debt and private equity for Canada's leading mid-market entrepreneurs. He served as Chair of Klondex from June 2012 to September 2014. As Chair, Mr. Schultz played a vital role in restructuring the Company. Prior to his time at Klondex, Mr. Schultz spent 13 years from 2001 to 2014 with the Hedge Fund, K2 and Associates Investment Management Inc. He was Vice President and held various positions most notably, Head of Special Situations, Portfolio Management and Trading. Mr. Schultz holds an Honours Bachelor of Mathematics degree from the University of Waterloo with a Business Administration option from Wilfred Laurier University. He has also completed the ICSA (Canada) Directors’ Education & Accreditation Program, earning an Accredited Director designation. As of December 6, 2019, Mr. Schultz was appointed as interim President, CEO and director of Eastmain.
 
 
 
41
 
 
 
 
9.1.1            
Conflicts of Interest
 
To the knowledge of the Company as of January 29, 2020, no material existing or potential conflicts of interest exist between the Company and any of its officers or directors other than as set forth below or as otherwise set out in this Annual Information Form.
 
In connection with the foregoing, any decisions made by such directors and officers who may be in a position of conflict involving the Company have been and will be made in accordance with their duties and obligations to deal fairly and in good faith with the Company and any other applicable companies. In addition, such directors and officers have declared and refrained from voting on any matter in which such directors and officers may have a material conflict of interest involving the Company. See “Risk Factors – Conflicts of Interest”.
 
9.2            
Audit Committee
 
9.2.1                       
The Audit Committee Charter
 
A copy of the Audit Committee Charter is attached to this Annual Information Form as Schedule A.
 
9.2.2                       
Composition of the Audit Committee
 
The members of the Audit Committee are Mike Hoffman (Chair), Maura Lendon and Laurie Curtis. The members of the Audit Committee are financially literate and independent within the meaning of applicable securities laws.
 
9.2.3                       
Relevant Education Experience and Pre-Approval Policies / Procedures
 
Mr. Mike Hoffman has held Director, senior management and advisory positions at various publicly listed Canadian mineral exploration and development companies. Through his various roles, including Audit Committee positions, Mr. Hoffman has been actively involved in quarterly and annual financial preparation and reporting for numerous companies across the global mining sector.
 
Ms. Maura Lendon has been actively involved in legal, corporate and financial oversight functions in various publicly listed Canadian mineral exploration, development and production mining companies. Through her extensive experience in both legal, financial and senior management roles in addition to completion of an MBA degree, Ms. Lendon is well-versed in corporate reporting, public disclosure and financial analysis.
 
Mr. Curtis has held Director, senior management and advisory positions at various publicly listed Canadian mineral exploration and development companies. His work experience also include significant roles in investment banking and equity research at a variety of Canadian investment banks. Through his various roles with corporate entities, including senior executive roles and audit Committee positions, Mr. Curtis has been actively involved in quarterly and annual financial preparation and reporting for numerous companies across the global mining sector.
 
 
 
42
 
 
 
 
As set out in Schedule A of the Company’s Audit Committee charter, the Company shall not engage the Company’s external auditors to perform certain non-audit tasks. Additionally, in the event that the Company wishes to retain the services of the Company’s external auditors for tax compliance, tax advice or tax planning, the Chief Financial Officer of the Company shall consult with the Chair of the Audit Committee, who shall have the authority to approve or disapprove on behalf of the Audit Committee, such non-audit services. All other non-audit services shall be approved or disapproved by the Audit Committee as a whole. The Chief Financial Officer of the Company shall maintain a record of non-audit services approved by the Chair of the Audit Committee or the Audit Committee for each fiscal year and provide a report to the Audit Committee no less frequently than on a quarterly basis.
 
9.2.4         
Audit Fees
 
The following table sets forth the fees paid to Stern & Lovrics LLP, Chartered Accountants, the Company’s external auditors for services rendered for fiscal 2018 and fiscal 2019.
 
Services
2017
2018
Audit fees
$23,000
$24,000
Audit-related fees
$0
$0
Tax fees
$2,500
$2,500
All other fees
$0
$0
TOTAL
$25,500
$25,500

10.0
LEGAL PROCEEDINGS
 
The Company is subject to legal proceedings and claims which arise in the ordinary course of business including matters related to contracts, taxes, employment and workers’ compensation claims and other matters. The Company is not aware of any current or potential claims at this time and no provision has been made in respect of this action.
 
11.0
INTEREST OF MANAGEMENT AND OTHERS IN MATERIAL TRANSACTIONS
 
As of January 29, 2020, no director, executive officer or significant shareholder of the Company, or any associate or affiliate thereof, has had any material interest, direct or indirect, in any transaction within the three most recently completed financial years or during the current financial year of the Company that has materially affected or that is reasonably expected to materially affect the Company.
 
11.1     
Registrar and Transfer Agent
 
The Company has retained the services of TSX Trust Company as its registrar and transfer agent. The TSX Trust Company is located at 301 – 100 Adelaide St W Toronto, ON, M5H 4H1.
 
11.2        
Material Contracts
 
The Company did not enter into any material contracts during the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019 (or prior thereto which contracts are still in effect), other than in the normal course of business.
 
 
 
43
 
 
 
 
 
12.0 EXPERTS
 
12.1.1                       
Names of Experts
 
Certain information of an economic (including economic analysis), scientific or technical nature in respect of the Company’s mineral projects and properties, as well as financial information, all as contained or referenced in a filing made under National Instrument 51-102 during or related to the Company's most recently completed financial year has been based upon information prepared or certified by the following:
 
1) 
Stern & Lovrics LLP (regarding the financial statements for fiscal 2017, 2018 and 2019 and the auditor’s report thereon)
 
12.1.2                       
Interests of Experts
 
Stern & Lovrics has advised the Company that it is independent within the meaning of the Rules of Professional Conduct of the Chartered Professional Accountants of Ontario.
 
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
 
Additional information, including directors’ and officers’ remuneration and indebtedness, principal holders of the Company’s securities and options to purchase securities, where applicable, is set forth in the Company’s Management Information Circular dated March 27, 2020 for the Annual and Special General Meeting of Shareholders held on April 23, 2020. Additional financial information can be found in the Company’s comparative audited consolidated financial statements and management’s discussion and analysis for the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019. Additional information relating to the Company and its activities may also be found on the SEDAR website at www.sedar.com.
 
 
44
 
 
“SCHEDULE A”
 
EASTMAIN RESOURCES INC.
 
Charter of the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors
 
1. 
PURPOSE OF THIS CHARTER
 
The Audit Committee (the “Committee”) is appointed by the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of Eastmain Resources Inc. (the “Corporation”) to assist the Board in fulfilling its oversight responsibilities relating to financial accounting, the reporting process and internal controls for the Corporation. The Committee’s primary duties and responsibilities are to:
 
a) 
conduct such reviews and discussions with management and the external auditors relating to the audit and financial reporting as are deemed appropriate by the Committee;
 
b) 
assess the integrity of internal controls and financial reporting procedures of the Corporation and ensure implementation of such controls and procedures;
 
c) 
ensure that there is an appropriate standard of corporate conduct for senior financial personnel and employees including, if necessary, adopting a corporate code of ethics;
 
d) 
review the quarterly and annual financial statements and management’s discussion and analysis of the Corporation's financial position and operating results and, in the case of the annual financial statements and related management’s discussion and analysis, report thereon to the Board for approval of same;
 
e) 
select and monitor the independence and performance of the Corporation’s external auditors, attending private meetings with the external auditors, and reviewing and approving all renewals or dismissals of the external auditors and their remuneration; and
 
f) 
provide oversight of all disclosure relating to, and information derived from, financial statements, management’s discussion and analysis and other information.
 
The Committee has the authority to conduct any investigation appropriate to its responsibilities, and it may request the external auditors, as well as any officer of the Corporation, or outside counsel for the Corporation, to attend a meeting of the Committee or to meet with any members of, or advisors to, the Committee. The Committee shall have unrestricted access to the books and records of the Corporation and has the authority to retain, at the expense of the Corporation, special legal, accounting, or other consultants or experts to assist in the performance of the Committee’s duties.
 
The Committee shall review and assess the adequacy of this Charter annually and submit any proposed revisions to the Board for approval.
 
In fulfilling its responsibilities, the Committee will carry out the specific duties set out in Part 4 of this Charter.
 
 
 
45
 
 
 
 
2. 
AUTHORITY OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE
 
The Committee shall have the authority to:
 
(a) 
engage independent counsel and other advisors as it determines necessary to carry out its duties;
 
(b) 
set and pay the compensation for advisors employed by the Committee; and
 
(c) 
communicate directly with the internal and external auditors.
 
3. 
COMPOSITION AND MEETINGS
 
The Committee and its membership shall meet all applicable legal, regulatory and listing requirements, including, without limitation, those of the Ontario Securities Commission (“OSC”), the Toronto Stock Exchange, the Business Corporations Act (Ontario) and all applicable securities regulatory authorities.
 
a) 
The Committee shall be composed of three or more directors as shall be designated by the Board from time to time. The members of the Committee shall appoint from amongst themselves a member who shall serve as Chair. The position, description and responsibilities of the Chair are set out in Schedule “A” attached hereto.
 
b) 
Each member of the Committee shall be “independent” and “financially literate”. An “independent” director is a director who has no direct or indirect material relationship with the Corporation. A “material relationship” is a relationship which, in the view of the Board of Directors of the Corporation, could be reasonably expected to interfere with the exercise of the director’s independent judgement or a relationship deemed to be a material relationship pursuant to Sections 1.4 and 1.5 of NI 52-110, as set out in Schedule “B” hereto. A “financially literate” director is a director who has the ability to read and understand a set of financial instruments that present a breadth and level of complexity of accounting issues that are generally comparable to the breadth and complexity of the accounting issues that can be reasonably expected to be raised in the Corporation’s financial statements.
 
c) 
Each member of the Committee shall sit at the appointment of the Board of Directors, and in any event, only so long as he or she shall be independent. The Committee shall report to the Board of Directors.
 
d) 
The Committee shall meet at least quarterly, at the discretion of the Chair or a majority of its members, as circumstances dictate or as may be required by applicable legal or listing requirements. A minimum of two and at least 50% of the members of the Committee present, either in person or by telephone, shall constitute a quorum.
 
e) 
If within one hour of the time appointed for a meeting of the Committee, a quorum is not present, the meeting shall stand adjourned to the same hour on the next business day following the date of such meeting at the same place. If at the adjourned meeting a quorum as hereinbefore specified is not present within one hour of the time appointed for such adjourned meeting, such meeting shall stand adjourned to the same hour on the second business day following the date of such meeting at the same place. If at the second adjourned meeting a quorum as hereinbefore specified is not present, the quorum for the adjourned meeting shall consist of the members then present.
 
f) 
If and whenever a vacancy shall exist, the remaining members of the Committee may exercise all of its powers and responsibilities so long as a quorum remains in office.
 
 
 
46
 
 
 
 
g) 
The time and place at which meetings of the Committee shall be held, and procedures at such meetings, shall be determined from time to time by the Committee. A meeting of the Committee may be called by letter, telephone, facsimile, email or other communication equipment, by giving at least 48 hours’ notice, provided that no notice of a meeting shall be necessary if all of the members are present either in person or by means of conference telephone or if those absent have waived notice or otherwise signified their consent to the holding of such meeting.
 
h) 
Any member of the Committee may participate in the meeting of the Committee by means of conference telephone or other communication equipment, and the member participating in a meeting pursuant to this paragraph shall be deemed, for purposes hereof, to be present in person at the meeting.
 
i) 
The Committee shall keep minutes of its meetings which shall be submitted to the Board. The Committee may, from time to time, appoint any person who need not be a member, to act as a secretary at any meeting.
 
j) 
The Committee may invite such officers, directors and employees of the Corporation and its subsidiaries as the Committee may see fit, from time to time, to attend at meetings of the Committee.
 
k) 
Any matters to be determined by the Committee shall be decided by a majority of votes cast at a meeting of the Committee called for such purpose. Actions of the Committee may be taken by an instrument or instruments in writing signed by all of the members of the Committee, and such actions shall be effective as though they had been decided by a majority of votes cast at a meeting of the Committee called for such purpose. The Committee shall report its determinations to the Board at the next scheduled meeting of the Board, or earlier as the Committee deems necessary. All decisions or recommendations of the Committee shall require the approval of the Board prior to implementation, other than those relating to non-audit services and annual audit fees which do not require the approval of the Board.
 
l) 
The Committee members will be elected annually at the first meeting of the Board following the annual general meeting of shareholders.
 
m) 
The Board may at any time amend or rescind any of the provisions hereof, or cancel them entirely, with or without substitution.
 
 
 
47
 
 
 
 
4. 
RESPONSIBILITIES
 
a) 
Financial Accounting and Reporting Process and Internal Controls
 
1. 
The Committee shall review the annual audited and interim non-audited financial statements and related management’s discussion and analysis before the Corporation publicly discloses this information to satisfy itself that the financial statements are presented in accordance with applicable accounting principles. in the case of the annual audited financial statements and related management’s discussion and analysis, report thereon and recommend to the Board whether or not same should be approved prior to their being filed with the appropriate regulatory authorities. With respect to the annual audited financial statements, the Committee shall discuss significant issues regarding accounting principles, practices, and judgements of management with management and the external auditors, as and when the Committee deems it appropriate to do so. The Committee shall satisfy itself that the information contained in the annual audited financial statements is not significantly erroneous, misleading or incomplete and that the audit function has been effectively carried out.
 
2. 
The Committee shall review any internal control reports prepared by management and the evaluation of such report by the external auditors, together with management’s response.
 
3. 
The Committee shall be satisfied that adequate procedures are in place for the review of the Corporation’s public disclosure of financial information extracted or derived from the Corporation’s financial statements, management’s discussion and analysis and annual and interim earnings press releases, and periodically assess the adequacy of these procedures.
 
4. 
The Committee shall review any press releases containing disclosure regarding financial information that are required to be reviewed by the Committee under any applicable laws or by one of the other Charters before the Corporation publicly discloses this information.
 
5. 
The Committee shall meet no less than annually with the external auditors and the Chief Financial Officer or, in the absence of a Chief Financial Officer, with the officer of the Corporation in charge of financial matters, to review accounting practices, internal controls and such other matters as the Committee, Chief Financial Officer or, in the absence of a Chief Financial Officer, the officer of the Corporation in charge of financial matters, deem appropriate.
 
6. 
The Committee shall inquire of management and the external auditors about significant risks or exposures, both internal and external, to which the Corporation may be subject, and assess the steps management has taken to minimize such risks.
 
7. 
The Committee shall review the post-audit or management letter containing the recommendations of the external auditors and management’s response and subsequent follow-up to any identified weaknesses.
 
8.
The Committee shall ensure that there is an appropriate standard of corporate conduct including, if necessary, adopting a corporate code of ethics for senior financial personnel and all employees.
 
9. 
The Committee shall follow procedures established as set out in Schedule “C” attached hereto, for:
 
 
 
48
 
 
 
 
i. 
the receipt, retention and treatment of complaints received by the Corporation regarding accounting, internal accounting controls or auditing matters; and
 
ii. 
the confidential, anonymous submission by employees of the Corporation of concerns regarding questionable accounting or auditing matters.
 
10. 
The Committee shall provide oversight to related party transactions entered into by the Corporation.
 
11. 
The Committee shall establish the budget process, which shall include the setting of spending limits and authorizations, as well as periodic reports from the Chief Financial Officer comparing actual spending to the budget.
 
12. 
The Committee shall have the authority to adopt such policies and procedures as it deems appropriate to operate effectively.
 
b) 
Independent Auditors
 
1. 
The Committee shall recommend to the Board the external auditors to be nominated for the purpose of preparing or issuing an auditors’ report or performing other audit, review or attest services for the Corporation, shall set the compensation for the external auditors, provide oversight of the external auditors and shall ensure that the external auditors’ report directly to the Committee.
 
2. 
The Committee shall be directly responsible for overseeing the work of the external auditors, including the resolution of disagreements between management and the external auditors regarding financial reporting.
 
3. 
The pre-approval of the Committee shall be required as further set out in Schedule “D” prior to the undertaking of any non-audit services not prohibited by law to be provided by the external auditors in accordance with this Charter.
 
4. 
The Committee shall monitor and assess the relationship between management and the external auditors and monitor, support and assure the independence and objectivity of the external auditors.
 
5. 
The Committee shall review the external auditors’ audit plan, including the scope, procedures and timing of the audit.
 
6. 
The Committee shall review the results of the annual audit with the external auditors, including matters related to the conduct of the audit.
 
7. 
The Committee shall obtain timely reports from the external auditors describing critical accounting policies and practices, alternative treatments of information within IFRS that were discussed with management, their ramifications, and the external auditors’ preferred treatment and material written communications between the Corporation and the external auditors.
 
8. 
The Committee shall review fees paid by the Corporation to the external auditors and other professionals in respect of audit and non-audit services on an annual basis.
 
 
 
49
 
 
 
 
9. 
The Committee shall review and approve the Corporation's hiring policies regarding partners, employees and former partners and employees of the present and former auditors of the Corporation.
 
10. 
The Committee shall monitor and assess the relationship between management and the external auditors and monitor and support the independence and objectivity of the external auditors.
 
11. 
The Committee shall have the authority to engage the external auditors to perform a review of the interim financial statements.
 
c) 
Other Responsibilities
 
The Committee shall perform any other activities consistent with this Charter and governing law, as the Committee or the Board deems necessary or appropriate.
 
 
50
 
 
SCHEDULE “B”
 
EASTMAIN RESOURCES INC.
 
Position Description for the Chair of the Audit Committee
 
I. 
Purpose
 
The Chair of the Audit Committee of the Board shall be an independent director who is elected by the Board to act as the leader of the Committee in assisting the Board in fulfilling its financial reporting and control responsibilities to the shareholders of the Corporation.
 
II. 
Who may be Chair
 
The Chair will be selected from amongst the independent directors of the Corporation who have a sufficient level of financial sophistication and experience in dealing with financial issues to ensure the leadership and effectiveness of the Committee.
 
The Chair will be selected annually at the first meeting of the Board following the annual general meeting of shareholders.
 
III. 
Responsibilities
 
The following are the primary responsibilities of the Chairman:
 
● 
chairing all meetings of the Committee in a manner that promotes meaningful discussion;
 
● 
ensuring adherence to the Committee’s Charter and that the adequacy of the Committee’s Charter is reviewed annually;
 
● 
providing leadership to the Committee to enhance the Committee’s effectiveness, including:
 
■ 
providing the information to the Board relative to the Committee’s issues and initiatives and reviewing and submitting to the Board an appraisal of the Corporation’s independent auditors and internal auditing functions;
 
■ 
ensuring that the Committee works as a cohesive team with open communication, as well as ensuring open lines of communication among the independent auditors, financial and senior management and the Board of Directors for financial and control matters;
 
■ 
ensuring that the resources available to the Committee are adequate to support its work and to resolve issues in a timely manner;
 
■ 
ensuring that the Committee serves as an independent and objective party to monitor the Corporation’s financial reporting process and internal control systems, as well as to monitor the relationship between the Corporation and the independent auditors to ensure independence;
 
■ 
ensuring that procedures are in place to assess the audit activities of the independent auditors and the internal audit functions;
 
 
 
51
 
 
 
 
■ 
ensuring that procedures are in place to review the Corporation’s public disclosure of financial information and assess the adequacy of such procedures periodically, in consultation with the Disclosure Committee;
 
■ 
ensuring that clear hiring policies are put in place for partners and employees of the auditors; and
 
■ 
ensuring that procedures are in place for dealing with complaints received by the Corporation regarding accounting, internal controls and auditing matters, and for employees to submit confidential anonymous concerns regarding questionable accounting or auditing matters.
 
● 
managing the Committee, including:
 
■ 
adopting procedures to ensure that the Committee can conduct its work effectively and efficiently, including committee structure and composition, scheduling, and management of meetings;
 
■ 
preparing the agenda of the Committee meetings and ensuring pre-meeting material is distributed in a timely manner and is appropriate in terms of relevance, efficient format and detail;
 
■ 
ensuring meetings are appropriate in terms of frequency, length and content;
 
■ 
obtaining and reviewing with the Committee an annual report from the independent auditors, and arranging meetings with the auditors and financial management to review the scope of the proposed audit for the current year, its staffing and the audit procedures to be used;
 
■ 
overseeing the Committee’s participation in the Corporation’s accounting and financial reporting process and the audits of its financial statements;
 
■ 
ensuring that the auditor’s report directly to the Committee, as representatives of the Corporation’s shareholders; and
 
■ 
annually reviewing with the Committee its own performance.
 
  
 
 
52
 
 
 
SCHEDULE “C”
 
EASTMAIN RESOURCES INC.
 
National Instrument 52-110 Audit Committees (“NI 52-110”)
 
Section 1.4 - Meaning of Independence
 
(1) 
An audit committee member is independent if he or she has no direct or indirect material relationship with the issuer.
 
(2) 
For the purposes of subsection (1), a “material relationship” is a relationship which could, in the view of the issuer’s board of directors, be reasonably expected to interfere with the exercise of a member’s independent judgement.
 
(3) 
Despite subsection (2), the following individuals are considered to have a material relationship with an issuer:
 
(a) 
an individual who is, or has been within the last three years, an employee or executive officer of the issuer;
 
(b) 
an individual whose immediate family member is, or has been within the last three years, an executive officer of the issuer;
 
(c) 
an individual who:
 
(i) 
is a partner of a firm that is the issuer’s internal or external auditor,
(ii) 
is an employee of that firm, or
(iii) 
was within the last three years a partner or employee of that firm and personally worked on the issuer's audit within that time;
 
(d) 
an individual whose spouse, minor child or stepchild, or child or stepchild who shares a home with the individual:
 
(i) 
is a partner of a firm that is the issuer’s internal or external auditor,
(ii) 
is an employee of that firm and participates in its audit, assurance or tax compliance (but not tax planning) practice, or
(iii) 
was within the last three years a partner or employee of that firm and personally worked on the issuer’s audit within that time;
 
(e) 
an individual who, or whose immediate family member, is or has been within the last three years, an executive officer of an entity if any of the issuer’s current executive officers serves or served at that same time on the entity’s compensation committee; and
 
(f) 
an individual who received, or whose immediate family member who is employed as an executive officer of the issuer received, more than $75,000 in direct compensation from the issuer during any 12 month period within the last three years.
 
 
53
 
 
 
(4) 
Despite subsection (3), an individual will not be considered to have a material relationship with the issuer solely because
 
(a) 
he or she had a relationship identified in subsection (3) if that relationship ended before March 30, 2004; or
 
(b) 
he or she had a relationship identified in subsection (3) by virtue of subsection (8) if that relationship ended before June 30, 2005.
 
(5) 
For the purposes of clauses (3)(c) and (3)(d), a partner does not include a fixed income partner whose interest in the firm that is the internal or external auditor is limited to the receipt of fixed amounts of compensation (including deferred compensation) for prior service with that firm if the compensation is not contingent in any way on continued service.
 
(6)            
For the purposes of clause (3)(f), direct compensation does not include:
 
(a) 
remuneration for acting as a member of the board of directors or of any board committee of the issuer; and
 
(b) 
the receipt of fixed amounts of compensation under a retirement plan (including deferred compensation) for prior service with the issuer if the compensation is not contingent in any way on continued service.
 
(7) 
Despite subsection (3), an individual will not be considered to have a material relationship with the issuer solely because the individual or his or her immediate family member
 
(a) 
has previously acted as an interim chief executive officer of the issuer, or
 
(b) 
acts, or has previously acted, as a chair or vice-chair of the board of directors or of any board committee of the issuer on a part-time basis.
 
(8) 
For the purpose of section 1.4, an issuer includes a subsidiary entity of the issuer and a parent of the issuer.
 
Section 1.5 - Additional Independence Requirements for Audit Committee Members
 
(1)            
Despite any determination made under section 1.4 of NI 52-110, an individual who
 
(a) 
accepts, directly or indirectly, any consulting, advisory or other compensatory fee from the issuer or any subsidiary entity of the issuer, other than as remuneration for acting in his or her capacity as a member of the board of directors or any board committee, or as a part-time chair or vice-chair of the board or any board committee; or
 
(b) 
is an affiliated entity of the issuer or any of its subsidiary entities,
 
is considered to have a material relationship with the issuer.
 
(2) 
For the purposes of subsection (1), the indirect acceptance by an individual of any consulting, advisory or other compensatory fee includes acceptance of a fee by
 
 
54
 
 
 
(a) 
an individual’s spouse, minor child or stepchild, or a child or stepchild who shares the individual's home; or
 
(b) 
an entity in which such individual is a partner, member, an officer such as a managing director occupying a comparable position or executive officer, or occupies a similar position (except limited partners, non-managing members and those occupying similar positions who, in each case, have no active role in providing services to the entity) and which provides accounting, consulting, legal, investment banking or financial advisory services to the issuer or any subsidiary entity of the issuer.
 
(3) 
For the purposes of subsection (1), compensatory fees do not include the receipt of fixed amounts of compensation under a retirement plan (including deferred compensation) for prior service with the issuer if the compensation is not contingent in any way on continued service.
 
 
55
 
 
SCHEDULE “D”
 
EASTMAIN RESOURCES INC.
 
Procedures for Receipt of Complaints and Submissions
 
Relating to Accounting Matters
 
1. 
The Corporation shall inform employees on the Corporation’s intranet, if there is one, or via a newsletter or e-mail that is disseminated to all employees at least annually, of the officer (the “Complaints Officer”) designated from time to time by the Committee to whom complaints and submissions can be made regarding accounting, internal accounting controls or auditing matters or issues of concern regarding questionable accounting or auditing matters. If no officer is designated by the Corporation, the Chairman of the Audit Committee shall be designated the Complaints Officer.
 
2. 
The Complaints Officer shall be informed that any complaints or submissions so received must be kept confidential and that the identity of employees making complaints or submissions shall be kept confidential and shall only be communicated to the Committee or the Chair of the Committee.
 
3. 
The Complaints Officer shall be informed that he or she must report to the Committee as frequently as such Complaints Officer deems appropriate, but in any event no less frequently than on a quarterly basis prior to the quarterly meeting of the Committee called to approve interim and annual financial statements of the Corporation.
 
4. 
Upon receipt of a report from the Complaints Officer, the Committee shall discuss the report and take such steps as the Committee may deem appropriate.
 
5. 
The Complaints Officer shall retain a record of a complaint or submission received for a period of six years following resolution of the complaint or submission.
 
 
56
 
 
SCHEDULE “E”
 
EASTMAIN RESOURCES INC.
 
Procedures for Approval of Non-Audit Services
 
1. 
The Corporation’s external auditors shall be prohibited from performing for the Corporation the following categories of non-audit services:
 
(1) 
bookkeeping or other services related to the Corporation’s accounting records or financial statements;
 
(2) 
appraisal or valuation services, fairness opinion or contributions-in-kind reports;
 
(3) 
actuarial services;
 
(4) 
internal audit outsourcing services;
 
(5) 
management functions;
 
(6) 
human resources;
 
(7) 
broker or dealer, investment adviser or investment banking services;
 
(8) 
legal services; and
 
(9) 
any other service that the Canadian Public Accountability Board or International Accounting Standards Board or other analogous board which may govern the Corporation’s accounting standards, from time to time determines is impermissible.
 
2. 
In the event that the Corporation wishes to retain the services of the Corporation’s external auditors for tax compliance, tax advice or tax planning, the Chief Financial Officer of the Corporation shall consult with the Chair of the Committee, who shall have the authority to approve or disapprove on behalf of the Committee, such non-audit services. All other non-audit services shall be approved or disapproved by the Committee as a whole.
 
3. 
The Chief Financial Officer of the Corporation shall maintain a record of non-audit services approved by the Chair of the Committee or the Committee for each fiscal year and provide a report to the Committee no less frequently than on a quarterly basis.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
57
  Exhibit 99.5
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF
 
EASTMAIN RESOURCES INC.
 
FOR THE YEARS ENDED
 
OCTOBER 31, 2019 AND 2018
 
(EXPRESSED IN CANADIAN DOLLARS)
 
 
 
 
Stern & Lovrics LLP
Chartered Professional Accountants
 
 
 
Samuel V. Stern, BA, CPA, CA
 
George G. Lovrics, BComm, CPA, CA
 
 
  ___________________________________
 
Nazli Dewji, BA, CPA, CMA
 
 
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT
 
To the Shareholders of Eastmain Resources Inc.
 
Opinion
 
We have audited the consolidated financial statements of Eastmain Resources Inc. (the “Company”), which comprise the consolidated statements of financial position as at October 31, 2019 and October 31, 2018, and the consolidated statements of loss and comprehensive loss, changes in shareholders equity and cash flows for the years then ended, and notes to the financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies.
 
In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company as at October 31, 2019 and October 31, 2018, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS).
 
Basis for Opinion
 
We conducted our audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the “Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements” section of our report.
 
We are independent of the Company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in Canada, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.
 
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
 
Other Information
 
Management is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the Management Discussion and Analysis.
 
Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.
 
In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information identified above and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.
 
 
 
 
1210 Sheppard Avenue East, Suite 302, Toronto, Ontario M2K 1E3 Tel: (416) 499-8848 Fax: (416) 491-5301
 
-2-
 
 
We obtained Management’s Discussion and Analysis prior to the date of this auditor’s report. If, based on the work we have performed on this other information, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact in this auditor’s report. We have nothing to report in this regard.
 
Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance for the Financial Statements
 
Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the financial statements in accordance with IFRS, and for such internal control as management determines is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
 
In preparing the financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.
 
Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Company’s financial reporting process.
 
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements
 
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.
 
As part of an audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards, we exercise professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:
 
●
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
● 
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control.
● 
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures made by management.
● 
Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Company to cease to continue as a going concern.
● 
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the disclosures, and whether the financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.
 
 
1210 Sheppard Avenue East, Suite 302, Toronto, Ontario M2K 1E3 Tel: (416) 499-8848 Fax: (416) 491-5301
 
-3-
 
 
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit. We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.
 
The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditor’s report is George G. Lovrics.
 
 Toronto, Ontario
 /s/ Stern & Lovrics LLP
 January 23, 2020   
 Chartered Professional Accountants
 
 Licensed Public Accountants
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
-4-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Consolidated Statements of Financial Position
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
As at October 31,
 
2019
 
 
2018
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ASSETS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Current assets
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cash and cash equivalents (note 5)
 $3,086,173 
 $6,318,544 
Prepaid and sundry receivables (note 7)
  339,035 
  739,708 
Total current assets
  3,425,208 
  7,058,252 
 
    
    
Non-current assets
    
    
Marketable securities (note 6)
  457,043 
  202,226 
Property and equipment (note 8)
  19,600 
  28,000 
Exploration and evaluation (note 9)
  68,120,719 
  82,022,988 
Total non-current assets
  68,597,362 
  82,253,214 
Total assets
 $72,022,570 
 $89,311,466 
 
    
    
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
    
    
 
    
    
Current liabilities
    
    
Amounts payable and accrued liabilities (notes 10 and 17)
 $1,096,891 
 $1,882,394 
Advances received for exploration work
  726,430 
  145,655 
Flow-through share premium liability (note 11)
  503,495 
  443,999 
Total current liabilities
  2,326,816 
  2,472,048 
 
    
    
Non-current liabilities
    
    
Deferred income taxes (note 18)
  2,321,696 
  7,631,160 
Total liabilities
  4,648,512 
  10,103,208 
 
    
    
Equity
    
    
Share capital (note 12(a))
  105,742,941 
  101,361,658 
Warrants (note 13)
  442,000 
  1,611,000 
Contributed surplus
  13,520,587 
  13,350,314 
Deficit
  (52,331,470)
  (37,114,714)
Total equity
  67,374,058 
  79,208,258 
Total liabilities and equity
 $72,022,570 
 $89,311,466 
 
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
 
Nature of operations and going concern (note 1)
Subsequent event (note 19)
 
Approved on behalf of the Board
"Laurence Curtis", Director
"Michael Hoffman", Director
 
 
-5-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Consolidated Statements of Loss and Comprehensive Loss
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
 
 
 Year ended
 
 
 
October 31,
 
 
 
2019
 
 
2018
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Operating expenses
 
 
 
 
 
 
Depreciation (note 8)
 $8,400 
 $12,000 
Director fees
  199,563 
  169,729 
General and office
  532,230 
  383,946 
Government reassessment (note 10(i))
  - 
  280,000 
Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets (notes 4 and 9)
  20,498,629 
  202,937 
Marketing and investor relations
  366,761 
  258,399 
Professional fees
  326,684 
  220,554 
Rent
  72,502 
  111,087 
Salaries
  795,700 
  1,025,648 
Share-based compensation
  376,271 
  498,586 
Travel expenses
  37,806 
  85,814 
Operating loss before the following
  (23,214,546)
  (3,248,700)
Interest and other income
  68,413 
  34,282 
Realized gain on marketable securities
  - 
  144,110 
Unrealized loss on marketable securities
  (15,183)
  (147,477)
Premium on flow-through shares (note 11)
  1,259,095 
  1,606,335 
Loss before income taxes
  (21,902,221)
  (1,611,450)
Deferred income tax recovery (expense) (note 18)
  5,309,465 
  (896,045)
Loss and comprehensive loss for the year
 $(16,592,756)
 $(2,507,495)
Basic and diluted loss per share (note 14)
 $(0.07)
 $(0.01)
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding - basic and diluted
  232,442,206 
  205,720,724 
 
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
  
 
-6-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
Year ended October 31,
 
2019
 
 
2018
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Operating activities:
 
 
 
 
 
 
Comprehensive net loss for the year
 $(16,592,756)
 $(2,507,495)
Adjustments for:
    
    
Depreciation
  8,400 
  12,000 
Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets
  20,498,629 
  202,937 
Loss on marketable securities
  15,183 
  3,367 
Premium on flow-through shares
  (1,259,095)
  (1,606,335)
Deferred income taxes (recovery) expense
  (5,309,465)
  896,045 
Share-based compensation
  376,271 
  498,586 
Prepaid and sundry receivables
  400,673 
  162,204 
Amounts payable and accrued liabilities
  (785,503)
  (111,440)
Advances receivable for exploration work
  580,775 
  145,655 
Net cash used in operating activities
  (2,066,888)
  (2,304,476)
 
    
    
Financing activities:
    
    
Proceeds on issue of common shares
  5,938,902 
  8,030,000 
Share issue expenses
  (238,025)
  (421,812)
Net cash provided by financing activities
  5,700,877 
  7,608,188 
 
    
    
Investing activities:
    
    
Exploration and evaluation expenditures
  (6,866,360)
  (6,163,683)
Proceeds on sale of marketable securities
  - 
  173,195 
Net cash used in investing activities
  (6,866,360)
  (5,990,488)
 
    
    
Net change in cash and cash equivalents
  (3,232,371)
  (686,776)
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year
  6,318,544 
  7,005,320 
Cash and cash equivalents, end of year (note 5)
 $3,086,173 
 $6,318,544 
 
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
 
 
-7-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders' Equity
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
Equity attributable to shareholders
 
 
 
Share Capital
 
 
Warrants
 
 
Contributed
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
#
 
 
 
 
 
#
 
 
 
 
 
Surplus
 
 
Deficit
 
 
Total
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Balance, October 31, 2017
  193,125,146 
 $95,009,260 
  6,899,999 
 $1,495,300 
 $12,966,895 
 $(34,726,519)
 $74,744,936 
Private placements
  28,303,891 
  8,030,000 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  8,030,000 
Warrants issued
  - 
  (235,000)
  5,967,660 
  235,000 
  - 
  - 
  - 
Share issue expenses
  - 
  (421,812)
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  (421,812)
Premium on issue of flow-though shares
  - 
  (1,135,957)
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  (1,135,957)
Restricted shares vested and converted to common shares
  455,000 
  115,167 
  - 
  - 
  (115,167)
  - 
  - 
Share-based compensation issued
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  498,586 
  - 
  498,586 
Warrants expired
  - 
  - 
  (499,999)
  (119,300)
  - 
  119,300 
  - 
Comprehensive loss for the year
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  (2,507,495)
  (2,507,495)
Balance, October 31, 2018
  221,884,037 
 $101,361,658 
  12,367,660 
 $1,611,000 
 $13,350,314 
 $(37,114,714)
 $79,208,258 
Private placements
  39,056,612 
  5,966,026 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  5,966,026 
Warrants issued
  - 
  (207,000)
  8,312,955 
  207,000 
  - 
  - 
  - 
Share issue expenses
  - 
  (265,150)
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  (265,150)
Premium on issue of flow-though shares
  - 
  (1,318,591)
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  (1,318,591)
Restricted shares vested and converted to common shares
  1,177,208 
  205,998 
  - 
  - 
  (205,998)
  - 
  - 
Share-based compensation issued
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  376,271 
  - 
  376,271 
Warrants expired
  - 
  - 
  (6,400,000)
  (1,376,000)
  - 
  1,376,000 
  - 
Comprehensive loss for the year
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  (16,592,756)
  (16,592,756)
Balance, October 31, 2019
  262,117,857 
 $105,742,941 
  14,280,615 
 $442,000 
 $13,520,587 
 $(52,331,470)
 $67,374,058 
 
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
 
 
-8-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
1.          
Nature of operations and going concern
 
Eastmain Resources Inc. (the "Company" or “Eastmain”) and its wholly‑owned subsidiary, Eastmain Mines Inc., are engaged in the acquisition and exploration of resource properties within Canada. The Company is a publicly‑held company incorporated under the Business Corporations Act (Ontario) and its common shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol “ER” and on the OTCQX under the symbol "EANRF". The Company’s registered office address is The Canadian Venture Building, 82 Richmond Street East, Suite 201, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M5C 1P1.
 
The Company is in the exploration stage and has not yet determined whether its exploration and evaluation assets contain resources that are economically recoverable. The continued operations of the Company and the recoverability of amounts shown for its exploration and evaluation assets are dependent upon the ability of the Company to obtain financing to complete the exploration and development of its exploration and evaluation assets, the existence of economically recoverable reserves and future profitable production, or alternatively, upon the Company’s ability to recover its costs through a disposition of its exploration and evaluation assets. The carrying cost for exploration and evaluation assets does not necessarily represent the present or future value of the projects. Changes in future conditions could require a material change in the amount recorded for the exploration and evaluation of its assets.
 
These consolidated financial statements are prepared on the basis that the Company will continue as a going concern, which assumes that the Company will be able to continue operating for the foreseeable future and will be able to realize its assets and discharge its liabilities and commitments in the normal course of operations. As an exploration‑stage company, Eastmain does not have any sources of revenue and historically has incurred recurring operating losses. As at October 31, 2019, the Company had working capital of $1,098,392 (October 31, 2018 ‑ $4,586,204) and shareholders’ equity of $67,374,058 (October 31, 2018 ‑ $79,208,258). Management has assessed that this working capital and the proceeds from recently completed financing are sufficient for the Company to continue as a going concern beyond one year. If the going concern assumption was not appropriate for these consolidated financial statements it would be necessary to restate the Company’s assets and liabilities on a liquidation basis.
 
2.          
Basis of presentation
 
Statement of compliance
 
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS") as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”) and interpretations of the International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee (“IFRIC”).
 
The consolidated financial statements for the years ended October 31, 2019 and 2018 were reviewed and authorized for issue by the Board of Directors on January 23, 2020.
 
Basis of measurement
 
These consolidated financial statements have been prepared on the historical‑cost basis except for financial instruments classified as fair value through profit or loss ("FVTPL"), which are stated at their fair value.
 
The consolidated financial statements are presented in Canadian dollars, which is also the Company’s functional currency.
 
The preparation of consolidated financial statements in compliance with IFRS requires management to make certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires management to exercise judgement in applying the Company’s accounting policies. The areas involving a higher degree of judgement or complexity, or areas where estimates and assumptions are significant to the consolidated financial statements, are disclosed in Note 4.
 
 
-9-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
3.          
Significant accounting policies and future accounting changes
 
Principles of consolidation
 
These consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Company and its wholly‑owned subsidiary Eastmain Mines Inc. All significant inter‑company transactions and balances have been eliminated.
 
Financial instruments
 
On July 24, 2014, the IASB issued the completed IFRS 9 ‑ Financial Instruments ("IFRS 9") to come into effect on January 1, 2018 with early adoption permitted.
 
IFRS 9 includes finalized guidance on the classification and measurement of financial assets. Under IFRS 9, financial assets are classified and measured either at amortized cost, fair value through other comprehensive income (“FVOCI”) or FVTPL based on the business model in which they are held and the characteristics of their contractual cash flows. IFRS 9 largely retains the existing requirements in IAS 39 ‑ Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement ("IAS 39"), for the classification and measurement of financial liabilities.
 
The Company adopted IFRS 9 in its consolidated financial statements on November 1, 2018. Due to the nature of its financial instruments, the adoption of IFRS 9 had no impact on the opening accumulated deficit balance on November 1, 2018. The impact on the classification and measurement of its financial instruments is set out below.
 
All financial assets not classified at amortized cost or FVOCI are measured at FVTPL. On initial recognition, the Company can irrevocably designate a financial asset at FVTPL if doing so eliminates or significantly reduces an accounting mismatch.
 
A financial asset is measured at amortized cost if it meets both of the following conditions and is not designated at FVTPL:
 
●
It is held within a business model whose objective is to hold the financial asset to collect the contractual cash flows associated with the financial asset instead of selling the financial asset for a profit or loss;
 
●
Its contractual terms give rise to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest.
 
All financial instruments are initially recognized at fair value on the consolidated statement of financial position. Subsequent measurement of financial instruments is based on their classification. Financial assets and liabilities classified at FVTPL are measured at fair value with changes in those fair values recognized in the consolidated statement of loss and comprehensive loss for the year. Financial assets classified at amortized cost and financial liabilities are measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method.
 
The following table summarizes the classification and measurement changes under IFRS 9 for each financial instrument:
 
 
Classification
IAS 39
IFRS 9
Cash and cash equivalents
FVTPL
FVTPL
Marketable securities
FVTPL
FVTPL
Amounts payable and accrued liabilities
Other financial liabilities
Amortized cost
Advances received for exploration work
Other financial liabilities
Amortized cost
Flow-through share premium liability
Other financial liabilities
Amortized cost
 
The original carrying value of the Company's financial instruments under IAS 39 has not changed under IFRS 9.
 
 
-10-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
3.          
Significant accounting policies and future accounting changes (continued)
 
Exploration and evaluation
 
Recognition and measurement
Exploration and evaluation assets, including the costs of acquiring licenses and directly attributable general and administrative costs, are initially capitalized as exploration and evaluation. These costs are accumulated by property, pending the determination of technical feasibility and commercial viability. Pre‑license costs are expensed as incurred. Pre‑exploration costs are expensed unless it is considered probable that they will generate future economic benefits.
 
The recoverability of amounts shown for exploration and evaluation is dependent upon the ability of the Company to obtain financing to complete the exploration and development of its mineral resource properties, the existence of economically recoverable reserves and future profitable production, or alternatively, upon the Company’s ability to recover its costs through a disposition of its mineral resource properties. The amounts shown for exploration and evaluation do not necessarily represent present or future value. Changes in future conditions could require a material change in the amount recorded for exploration and evaluation.
 
The technical feasibility and commercial viability of extracting a mineral resource from a property is considered to be determinable when proven and/or probable reserves are concluded to exist and all necessary permits have been received to commence production. A review of each property is carried out at least annually. Upon determination of technical feasibility and commercial viability, exploration and evaluation is first tested for impairment and then reclassified to property and equipment or expensed to the consolidated statement of loss and comprehensive loss to the extent of any impairment.
 
Title
Ownership in a mineral property involves certain risks due to the difficulties in determining the validity of certain claims as well as the potential for problems arising from the frequently ambiguous conveyance history, characteristic of many mineral interests. The Company has investigated the ownership of its mineral properties and, to the best of its knowledge, ownership of its interests are in good standing.
 
Impairment
Exploration and evaluation assets are assessed for impairment if: (i) sufficient data exists to determine technical feasibility and commercial viability; and (ii) facts and circumstances suggest that the carrying amount exceeds the recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognized in the consolidated statement of loss and comprehensive loss if the carrying amount of a property exceeds its estimated recoverable amount. The recoverable amount of property used in the assessment of impairment of exploration and evaluation assets is the greater of its value in use (“VIU”) and its fair value less costs to sell (“FVLCTS”). VIU is determined by estimating the present value of the future net cash flows at a pre‑tax discount rate that reflects current market assessment of the time value of money and the risks specific to the property. FVLCTS refers to the amount obtainable from the sale of a property in an arm’s‑length transaction between knowledgeable, willing parties, less costs of disposal. For a property that does not generate largely independent cash flows, the recoverable amount is determined for the cash generating unit to which the property belongs. Impairment losses previously recognized are assessed at each reporting date for any indications that the loss has decreased or no longer exists. An impairment loss is reversed if there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount, only to the extent that the property's carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined if no impairment loss had been recognized.
 
Impairment analyses are performed continually. Ongoing expenditures on impaired properties are written off as incurred, until such time as an estimated recovery in excess of the carrying value can be demonstrated.
 
 
-11-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
3.          
Significant accounting policies and future accounting changes (continued)
 
Exploration and evaluation (continued)
 
Decommissioning liabilities
The Company’s activities give rise to dismantling, decommissioning and site disturbance remediation activities. Provision is made for the estimated cost of site restoration. Decommissioning obligations are measured at the present value of management’s best estimate of expenditures required to settle the present obligation at the financial position date. The fair value of the estimated obligation is recorded as a liability with a corresponding increase in the carrying amount of the related asset. The obligation is subsequently adjusted at the end of each period to reflect the passage of time and changes in the estimated future cash flows underlying the obligation. The increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognized as accretion costs, whereas increases or decreases due to changes in the estimated future cash flows or changes in the discount rate are capitalized. Actual costs incurred upon settlement of the decommissioning obligations are charged against the provision to the extent the provision was established. As at October 31, 2019 and October 31, 2018, the Company had no decommissioning liabilities.
 
Cash and cash equivalents
 
Cash equivalents consist of cash deposits in banks and include cash and short‑term money‑market instruments that are readily convertible to cash with an original term of less than 90 days.
 
Property and equipment
 
Upon initial acquisition, property and equipment are valued at cost, being the purchase price and the directly attributable costs of acquisition or construction required to bring the assets to the location and in the condition necessary for these assets to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management.
 
In subsequent periods, property and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and any impairment in value, while land is stated at cost less any impairment in value and is not depreciated.
 
Each component or part of property and equipment with a cost that is significant in relation to the total cost of the item will be depreciated separately, unless there is no difference in depreciation on the respective components.
 
Depreciation is recorded on a declining‑balance basis over the estimated useful life of the asset using the following rates: Computer equipment – 30%; and Field equipment – 30%.
 
Proportionate cost‑sharing ventures
 
Certain of the Company’s exploration and evaluation activities are conducted jointly with others. These consolidated financial statements reflect only the Company’s interest in such activities. The Company holds certain interests in mineral properties through joint operating agreements.
 
 
-12-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
3.          
Significant accounting policies and future accounting changes (continued)
 
Share‑based payment transactions
 
The fair value of share options granted to employees and non‑employees is recognized as an expense over the vesting period with a corresponding increase in equity. An individual is classified as a direct employee when the individual is an employee for legal or tax purposes. Directors and officers are deemed to be employees for share‑based compensation tax purposes.
 
The fair value of all stock options granted is measured at the grant date and recognized over the period during which the options vest. The fair value of the options granted is measured using the Black‑Scholes option pricing model, taking into consideration amounts believed to approximate the volatility of the trading price of the Company’s stock, the expected life of the award of the share‑based compensation, the share price at the close of trading on the day immediately preceding the grant, and the risk‑free interest rate. The amount recognized as an expense is recognized as either a charge to profit and loss or as an addition to mineral properties’ exploration and evaluation costs. Stock option expense is added to the properties in a consistent manner in which exploration wages have been added to the properties. Consideration received on the exercise of stock options is credited directly to share capital.
 
The fair value of share‑based payment transactions to non‑employees and other share‑based payments, including shares issued to acquire exploration and evaluation properties, are based on the fair value of the goods and services received. If the fair value cannot be estimated reliably, the share‑based payment transaction is measured at the fair value of the equity instruments granted at the date the Company receives the goods or services. The fair value related to the issuance of broker warrants is also measured at the date that the Company receives the services.
 
Flow‑through share financing
 
Under Canadian tax legislation, a company is permitted to issue flow‑through shares, whereby the Company agrees to incur qualifying exploration and evaluation expenditures and renounce the related income tax deductions to the investors. Proceeds from the issuance of these shares are allocated between share capital and the sale of the related tax benefit. The allocation is made based on the difference between the quoted price of the existing shares and the price that the investor pays for the shares. A liability is recognized for the difference. The liability is reduced and the reduction of the premium liability is recorded as premium on flow‑through shares on a pro‑rata basis to the corresponding eligible expenditures that have been incurred.
 
Provisions
 
A provision is recognized if, as a result of a past event, the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation that can be estimated reliably, and it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation. Provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre‑tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the liability. The unwinding of the discount is recognized as a finance cost. As at October 31, 2019 and October 31, 2018, the Company had no material provisions.
 
Credit on duties refundable for loss and refundable tax credits for resource investment
 
The Company is entitled to a refundable credit on duties of 16% for eligible losses under the Québec Mining Duties Act and a refundable resource investment tax credit of 31% under the Québec Income Tax Act. These credits are applicable to qualified exploration expenditures on properties located within the Province of Québec. Such credits are recognized using the cost reduction method. Accordingly, they are recorded as a reduction of the related exploration expenses incurred. Application for these credits are subject to verification and as such, they are recognized only when they are actually received or when a notice of assessment confirming the amount to be paid is issued.
 
 
-13-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
3.          
Significant accounting policies and future accounting changes (continued)
 
Common shares
 
Common shares are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of common shares are recognized as a deduction from equity, net of any tax effects.
 
Restricted Stock Unit ("RSU")
 
Under the RSU Plan, selected employees are granted RSU where each RSU has a value equal to one Eastmain common share. RSU are measured at fair value on the grant date. The fair value of RSU are recognized as a charge to share‑based compensation as a general and administrative expense over the vesting period with a corresponding increase in equity. RSU expected to settle in cash are reclassified as a liability and valued at market.
 
Basic and diluted loss per share
 
The Company presents basic and diluted loss‑per‑share data for its common shares, calculated by dividing the loss attributable to common shareholders of the Company by the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period. Diluted loss per share is determined by adjusting the loss attributable to shareholders and the weighted average number of common shares outstanding, during the period for the effect of RSU, warrants and options outstanding, that may add to the total number of common shares.
 
Diluted loss per share is calculated using the treasury stock method. Under the treasury stock method, the weighted average number of common shares outstanding, used for the calculation of diluted loss per share, assumes that the proceeds to be received on the exercise of dilutive RSU, stock options and warrants are used to repurchase common shares at the average market price during the year.
 
Restoration, rehabilitation and environmental obligations
 
A legal or constructive obligation to incur restoration, rehabilitation and environmental costs may arise when environmental disturbance is caused by exploration, development or ongoing production activities on a mineral property.
 
The costs of complying with these requirements at the start of a project are capitalized as incurred. The carrying value is amortized over the expected life of the related asset.
 
A provision for restoration, rehabilitation and environmental costs and legal claims, where applicable, is recognized when: (i) the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of past events; (ii) it is likely that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation; and (iii) the amount can be reliably estimated.
 
Provisions are measured, at management’s best estimate of the expenditure to settle the obligation at the end of the reporting period, and discounted to present value where the effect is material. Increases to provisions which may be necessary from time‑to‑time are recognized as an interest expense. The present value of the reclamation liabilities may be subject to change, based on management’s re‑evaluation of estimates, changes in remediation technology, or changes to the applicable laws and regulations prescribed by regulatory authorities, which may affect the ultimate cost of remediation and reclamation. Changes to the provisions are reflected in the period in which they occur.
 
Provision for environmental restoration represents the legal and constructive obligations associated with the eventual closure of the Company’s property and equipment. These obligations consist of costs of removal of tangible assets and the cost of reclamation and monitoring activities. The discount rate is based on pre‑tax rates that reflect current market conditions for the time value of money and the risks specific to the liability, excluding risks for which future cash‑flow estimates have already been adjusted.
 
As at October 31, 2019 and October 31, 2018, the Company did not have any asset restoration, rehabilitation or environmental obligations.
 
 
-14-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
3.          
Significant accounting policies and future accounting changes (continued)
 
Income taxes
 
The Company uses the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes. Under this method, deferred income tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the estimated deferred income tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statement carrying value of assets and liabilities, and their respective income tax bases. Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are measured using income tax rates in effect for the period in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled.
 
The effect on deferred income tax assets and liabilities due to a change in income tax rates or laws is recognized as a part of the provision for income taxes in the period in which the changes are substantially enacted. Deferred income tax benefits attributable to these differences, if any, are recognized to the extent that realization of the benefit is more likely than not.
 
Standard issued but not yet effective
 
On January 13, 2016, the IASB issued IFRS 16 ‑ Leases ("IFRS 16"). The new standard is effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2019. IFRS 16 will replace IAS 17 ‑ Leases ("IAS 17"). This standard introduces a single lessee accounting model and requires a lessee to recognize assets and liabilities for all leases with a term of more than 12 months, unless the underlying asset is of low value. A lessee is required to recognize a right‑of‑use asset representing its right to use the underlying asset and a lease liability representing its obligation to make lease payments. IFRS 16 substantially carries forward the lessor accounting requirements of IAS 17, while requiring enhanced disclosures to be provided by lessors. Other areas of the lease accounting model have been impacted, including the definition of a lease. Transitional provisions have been provided. The Company intends to adopt IFRS 16 in its consolidated financial statements for the period beginning on November 1, 2019. The Company is currently evaluating the impact this adoption and expects to report more detailed information in its consolidated financial statements.
 
4.          
Use of estimates and judgements
 
The preparation of these consolidated financial statements under IFRS requires management to make certain estimates, judgements and assumptions about future events that affect the amounts reported in the consolidated financial statements and related notes to the consolidated financial statements. Although these estimates are based on management’s best knowledge of the amounts, events or actions, actual results may differ from those estimates and these differences could be material.
 
a) Significant judgements in applying accounting policies
 
The areas which require management to make significant judgements in determining carrying values include, but are not limited to:
 
Exploration and evaluation assets
In estimating the recoverability of capitalized exploration and evaluation assets, management is required to apply judgement in determining whether technical feasibility and commercial viability can be demonstrated for its mineral properties. Once technical feasibility and commercial viability of a property can be demonstrated, it is reclassified from exploration and evaluation assets to mineral properties, and subject to different accounting treatment. As at October 31, 2019 and 2018 management deemed that no reclassification of exploration and evaluation assets was required.
 
 
-15-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
4.          
Use of estimates and judgements (continued)
 
a) Significant judgements in applying accounting policies (continued)
 
Income taxes and recoverability of potential deferred tax assets
In assessing the probability of realizing income tax assets recognized, management makes estimates related to expectations of future taxable income, applicable tax planning opportunities, expected timing of reversals of existing temporary differences, and the likelihood that tax positions taken will be sustained upon examination by applicable tax authorities. In making its assessments, management gives additional weight to both positive and negative evidence that can be objectively verified. Estimates of future taxable income are based on forecasted cash flows from operations and the application of existing tax laws in each jurisdiction. The Company considers whether relevant tax planning opportunities are within the Company's control, are feasible, and are within management's ability to implement.
 
Examination by applicable tax authorities is based on individual facts and circumstances of the relevant tax position examined in light of all available evidence. Where applicable tax laws and regulations are either unclear or subject to ongoing varying interpretations, it is reasonably possible that changes in these estimates can occur that materially affect the amounts of income tax assets recognized. Also, future changes in tax laws could limit the Company from realizing the tax benefits from deferred tax assets. The Company reassesses unrecognized income tax assets at each reporting period.
 
b) Significant accounting estimates and assumptions
 
The areas which require management to make significant estimates and assumptions in determining carrying values include, but are not limited to:
 
Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets
When there are indications that an asset may be impaired, the Company is required to estimate the asset’s recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the greater of value‑in‑use and fair value less costs to sell. Determining the value requires the Company to estimate future cash flows associated with the assets and a suitable discount rate in order to calculate the present value. During 2019, the Company’s exploration and evaluation assets were written down by $20,498,629 (2018 – $202,937).
 
Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying value of the asset (or cash generating unit) is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount, unless that amount exceeds the carrying value recorded prior to the recognition of the impairment loss, in which case the carrying value would be re‑instated to its pre‑impairment‑loss carrying value. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognized immediately in the consolidated statement of loss and comprehensive loss.
 
Management estimates of mineral prices, recoverable reserves, operating capital and restoration costs are subject to certain risks and uncertainties that may affect the recoverability of exploration and evaluation assets. Although management has made its best estimate of these factors, it is possible that changes could occur in the near term that could adversely affect management’s estimate of net cash flow to be generated from its projects.
 
Share‑based payments
The amount expensed for share‑based payments is derived from the application of the Black‑Scholes option pricing model, which is highly dependent on the expected volatility of the Company’s shares and the expected life of the options. The Company uses an historical volatility rate for its shares based on past trading data. Actual volatility may be significantly different. While the estimate of share‑based payments can have a material impact on the operating results reported by the Company, it is a non‑cash charge and as such has no impact on the Company’s cash position or future cash flows.
 
Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to estimates are recognized in the period in which the estimates are revised and in any future periods affected.
 
 
-16-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
4.          
Use of estimates and judgements (continued)
 
b) Significant accounting estimates and assumptions (continued)
 
Depreciation and impairment of property and equipment
The determination of the useful life of property and equipment is based on management estimates. Indicators of impairment are also subject to management’s estimates.
 
Estimation of restoration, rehabilitation and environmental obligations
Restoration, rehabilitation and environmental liabilities are estimated based on the Company’s interpretation of current regulatory requirements and constructive obligations. These estimates are measured at fair value, which is determined by the net present value of estimated future cash expenditures for the settlement of restoration, rehabilitation and environmental liabilities that may occur upon ceasing exploration and evaluation activities. Such estimates are subject to change, based on changes in laws and regulations and negotiations with regulatory authorities. Management’s determination that there are currently no provisions required for site restoration is based on facts and circumstances that existed during the year.
 
5.          
Cash and cash equivalents
 
 
 
As at
 
 
As at
 
 
 
October 31,
 
 
October 31,
 
 
 
2019
 
 
2018
 
Cash
 $3,086,173 
 $1,186,544 
Cash equivalents
  - 
  5,132,000 
 
 $3,086,173 
 $6,318,544 
 
 
6.          
Marketable securities
 
(a)        
Marketable securities held
 
Bonds and other securities are recorded at fair value. As at October 31, 2019, the Company did not hold any bonds. Investments in public companies consist of shares in Benz Mining Corp. ("Benz"), which were received as option payment for the Eastmain Mine Project, Dianor Resources Inc., which were acquired in exchange for geological data; shares of Threegold Resources Inc., received as a dividend from Dianor Resources Inc.; shares in Kaizen Discovery Inc. and Meryllion Resource Corp. were received as a result of a sale of prospecting permits and mineral claims to Western Lithium Corp.; and shares of Osisko Metals Inc. (formerly Pine Point Mining Ltd.) ("Pine Point") were acquired in conjunction with an option enabling Pine Point to acquire a 50% interest in the Lac Lessard project.
 
 
 
 
 
 
As at
 
 
 
 
 
As at
 
 
 
Number of
 
 
October 31,
 
 
Number of
 
 
October 31,
 
 
 
shares/warrants
 
 
2019
 
 
shares
 
 
 
 
Benz common shares (note 9)
  3,000,000 
 $255,000 
  - 
 $- 
Dianor Resources Inc. common shares
  500,000 
  - 
  500,000 
  - 
Generation Mining Ltd. common shares (i)
  160,000 
  37,600 
  160,000 
  24,000 
Kaizen Discovery Inc. common shares
  107,867 
  3,236 
  107,867 
  6,472 
Meryllion Resource Corp. common shares
  107,867 
  1,079 
  107,867 
  1,618 
Osisko Metals Inc. ("Osisko Metals") common shares (i)
  333,600 
  160,128 
  333,600 
  170,136 
Osisko Metals warrants (i)(ii)
  - 
  - 
  108,320 
  - 
Threegold Resources Inc. common shares
  12,380 
  - 
  12,380 
  - 
Total investments
    
 $457,043 
    
 $202,226 
 
 
 
-17-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
6.          
Marketable securities (continued)
 
(a)        
Marketable securities held (continued)
 
(i) During the year ended October 31, 2018, the Company’s investment in Pine Point was subject to a friendly acquisition by Osisko Metals. Under the terms of the agreement, holders of Pine Point common shares received, for each share held immediately prior to the arrangement: (a) 0.271 of a common share of Osisko Metals; (b) 0.0677 of a common share purchase warrant of Osisko Metals, with each Osisko Metals consideration warrant entitling the holder thereof to acquire one Osisko Metals share at an exercise price of $1.50 per Osisko Metals share for a period of 12 months from the closing of the arrangement; and (c) one common share of Generation Mining, which was consolidated on a 10:1 basis under the arrangement.
 
(ii) In the absence of a quoted market price, Eastmain has elected to designate the market value of the Osisko Metals warrants as $nil at October 31, 2018. During year ended October 31, 2019, Osisko Metals warrants expired unexercised.
 
(b)            
Hedging activities
 
The Company does not engage in hedging activities nor does it hold or issue any derivative financial instruments.
 
7.          
Prepaid and sundry receivables
 
 
 
As at
 
 
As at
 
 
 
October 31,
 
 
October 31,
 
 
 
2019
 
 
2018
 
Sales tax input credits recoverable
 $223,181 
 $256,645 
Sundry accounts receivable
  51,043 
  - 
Advances and prepaid expenses
  64,811 
  114,116 
Receivable for exploration work
  - 
  368,947 
 
 $339,035 
 $739,708 
 
8.          
Property and equipment
 
The equipment is recorded at cost and is comprised as follows:
 
 
 
Computer
 
 
Field
 
 
 
 
Cost
 
equipment
 
 
equipment
 
 
Total
 
Balance, October 31, 2017, 2018 and 2019
 $74,112 
 $403,396 
 $477,508 
Accumulated depreciation
    
    
    
Balance, October 31, 2017
 $59,384 
 $378,124 
 $437,508 
Depreciation during the year
  4,420 
  7,580 
  12,000 
Balance, October 31, 2018
  63,804 
  385,704 
  449,508 
Depreciation during the year
  3,092 
  5,308 
  8,400 
Balance, October 31, 2019
 $66,896 
 $391,012 
 $457,908 
Net book value
    
    
    
Balance, October 31, 2018
 $10,308 
 $17,692 
 $28,000 
Balance, October 31, 2019
 $7,216 
 $12,384 
 $19,600 
 
 
-18-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
9.          
Exploration and evaluation
 
Mineral property acquisition, exploration and evaluation expenditures are recorded at cost and are comprised as follows:
 
Project expenditures for the year ended October 31, 2019
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Project
 
 
Income
 
 
 
 
 
 
Drilling &
 
 
Technical
 
 
acquisition &
 
 
tax
 
 
2019 net
 
Project
 
assays
 
 
surveys
 
 
maintenance
 
 
credits
 
 
expenditures
 
Clearwater
 $2,808,118 
 $2,657,868 
 $77,396 
 $(229,092)
 $5,314,290 
Eastmain Mine
  17,205 
  10,517 
  (322,281)
  - 
  (294,559)
Éléonore South JV
  852,173 
  600,471 
  15,022 
  - 
  1,467,666 
Ruby Hill
  - 
  - 
  23,263 
  - 
  23,263 
Lac Hudson
  - 
  - 
  1,890 
  - 
  1,890 
Radisson
  - 
  1,342 
  18,054 
  - 
  19,396 
Lac Clarkie
  - 
  3,118 
  - 
  - 
  3,118 
Other
  - 
  - 
  61,296 
  - 
  61,296 
Total
 $3,677,496 
 $3,273,316 
 $(125,360)
 $(229,092)
 $6,596,360 
 
Cumulative acquisition, exploration and evaluation expenditures as at October 31, 2019
 
 
 
Balance
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Balance
 
 
 
October 31,
 
 
2019 net
 
 
Write-
 
 
October 31,
 
Project
 
2018
 
 
expenditures
 
 
down
 
 
2019
 
Clearwater
 $61,163,788 
 $5,314,290 
 $(8,976,605)
 $57,501,473 
Eastmain Mine
  17,212,711 
  (294,559)
  (10,673,152)
  6,245,000 
Éléonore South JV
  2,906,580 
  1,467,666 
  - 
  4,374,246 
Ruby Hill
  - 
  23,263 
  (23,263)
  - 
Lac Hudson
  - 
  1,890 
  (1,890)
  - 
Radisson
  - 
  19,396 
  (19,396)
  - 
Lac Lessard
  230,602 
  - 
  (230,602)
  - 
Lac Clarkie
  509,307 
  3,118 
  (512,425)
  - 
Other
  - 
  61,296 
  (61,296)
  - 
Total
 $82,022,988 
 $6,596,360 
 $(20,498,629)
 $68,120,719 
 
Project expenditures for the year ended October 31, 2018
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Project
 
 
 
 
 
Income
 
 
 
 
 
 
Drilling &
 
 
Technical
 
 
acquisition &
 
 
Gross
 
 
tax
 
 
2018 net
 
Project
 
assays
 
 
surveys
 
 
maintenance
 
 
expenditures
 
 
credits
 
 
expenditures
 
Clearwater
 $1,822,078 
 $1,707,670 
 $132,567 
 $3,662,315 
 $- 
 $3,662,315 
Eastmain Mine
  480,000 
  537,474 
  15,299 
  1,032,773 
  - 
  1,032,773 
Éléonore South JV
  242,226 
  882,073 
  26,932 
  1,151,231 
  - 
  1,151,231 
Ruby Hill
  - 
  8,048 
  33,002 
  41,050 
  - 
  41,050 
Reservoir
  - 
  16,302 
  480 
  16,782 
  - 
  16,782 
Lac Elmer
  - 
  1,595 
  465 
  2,060 
  - 
  2,060 
Radisson
  - 
  14,398 
  47,187 
  61,585 
  - 
  61,585 
Lac Lessard
  - 
  - 
  120 
  120 
  - 
  120 
Lac Clarkie
  520 
  23,024 
  90,763 
  114,307 
  - 
  114,307 
Other
  - 
  - 
  81,460 
  81,460 
  - 
  81,460 
Total
 $2,544,824 
 $3,190,584 
 $428,275 
 $6,163,683 
 $- 
 $6,163,683 
 
 
 
-19-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
9.          
Exploration and evaluation (continued)
 
Cumulative acquisition, exploration and evaluation expenditures as at October 31, 2018
 
 
 
Balance
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Balance
 
 
 
October 31,
 
 
2018 Net
 
 
Write-
 
 
October 31,
 
Project
 
2017
 
 
expenditures
 
 
down
 
 
2018
 
Clearwater
 $57,501,473 
 $3,662,315 
 $- 
 $61,163,788 
Eastmain Mine
  16,179,938 
  1,032,773 
  - 
  17,212,711 
Éléonore South JV
  1,755,349 
  1,151,231 
  - 
  2,906,580 
Ruby Hill
  - 
  41,050 
  (41,050)
  - 
Reservoir
  - 
  16,782 
  (16,782)
  - 
Lac Elmer
  - 
  2,060 
  (2,060)
  - 
Radisson
  - 
  61,585 
  (61,585)
  - 
Lac Lessard
  230,482 
  120 
  - 
  230,602 
Lac Clarkie
  395,000 
  114,307 
  - 
  509,307 
Other
  - 
  81,460 
  (81,460)
  - 
Total
 $76,062,242 
 $6,163,683 
 $(202,937)
 $82,022,988 
 
As at October 31, 2019, all properties are in good standing and the Company has not abandoned exploration on the properties.
 
a) Clearwater Project
Eastmain holds a 100% interest in the Clearwater Project, located in the central portion of the Eastmain River Greenstone Belt within the James Bay Mining District of Québec. The project, which hosts the Eau Claire Gold Deposit, consists of map designated claims (CDC’s) covering an area of 201 km2. Clearwater is in the advanced exploration stage.
 
b) Eastmain Mine Project
The Eastmain Mine Project hosts the Eastmain Mine Gold Deposit. The past‑producing Eastmain Mine Project comprises 152 mineral claims and an industrial lease. Located in the eastern most part of the Upper Eastmain River Greenstone Belt of the James Bay District of Northern Québec, the property covers approximately 80 km2 of highly prospective terrain. In September 2012, the Company exercised its right of first refusal to purchase the remaining 2% net smelter return ("NSR") on all production exceeding 250,000 ounces of gold at a net cost $400,000. Concurrently, Franco Nevada Corporation and Virginia Mines Inc. (now Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd.) jointly acquired the Initial Production Royalty, a 2.3% NSR applicable only to the next 250,000 ounces of gold produced, and subject to a reduction should the price of gold fall below USD $750. Eastmain Mine is in the advanced exploration stage.
 
On August 8, 2019, the Company announced that it had reached an agreement with Benz to option the Eastmain Mine Project. The option agreement highlights are as follow:
 
●
Eastmain grants an exclusive option to Benz to acquire an initial 75% interest in the Eastmain Mine Project (the "Option") following:
●
Payments to Eastmain of $2,500,000, of which up to $875,000 may be paid in common shares of Benz ("Payment Shares"), during a 4‑year earn‑in period (3,000,000 Benz shares received on October 23, 2019 valued at $270,000 and cash payment of $75,000); and
●
Benz incurring expenditures of $3,500,000 on the Project over 4 years;
●
A milestone payment of $1,000,000 related to Benz obtaining project financing following the exercise of the Option, to complete the 100% earn‑in;
●
A milestone payment of $1,500,000 related to commercial production following the exercise of the Option; and
●
NSR Royalty of 2% after the first 250,000 oz of production, with a buyback of 1% for $1,500,000, to be granted to Eastmain following exercise of the Option.
 
 
-20-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
9.          
Exploration and evaluation (continued)
 
c) Éléonore South Project
The Éléonore South project consists of two separate blocks of CDC’s, comprising a total of 282 claims covering approximately 147 km2 of the Opinaca area of James Bay, Québec. The Éléonore West block consists of 34 mineral claims covering approximately 18 km2, while the Éléonore South block contains 248 claims extending over an area of approximately 130 km2. The project is a 3‑way joint venture agreement between Eastmain, Azimut Exploration Inc. (“Azimut”) and Les Mines Opinaca Ltée. (“Les Mines Opinaca”), a wholly‑owned subsidiary of Goldcorp Inc. Project ownership is based on participation in the funding of annual exploration programs. As such, the project is currently held by the joint operation partners approximately as follows: Eastmain 36.7%; Les Mines Opinaca 36.7% and Azimut 26.6%. Azimut was designated as operator for fiscal 2017. During fiscal 2018, Eastmain was designated as operator.
 
d) Ruby Hill Project
The Company holds a 100% interest in Ruby Hill, an early‑exploration‑stage project, which consists of 204 claim units covering 106 km2 in two claim blocks, known as the Ruby Hill East and Ruby Hill West properties. These properties overlie prospective rock formations of the eastern portion of the Eastmain River Greenstone Belt, located in the James Bay Mining District of Québec.
 
e) Reservoir Project
The Company holds a 100% interest in the Reservoir project. Located in the James Bay Region of Québec, Reservoir, a discovery‑stage project comprises 157 mineral cells (CDC’s) covering approximately 81 km2 of highly prospective Eastmain River / Opinaca Formation rock assemblages.
 
f) Lac Hudson Project
The Company holds a 100% interest in this early‑exploration‑stage project, which covers approximately 97 km2 of the Eastmain / Opinaca district gold belt.
 
g) Radisson Project
The Company holds a 100% interest in 207 CDC’s comprising approximately 107 km2 of the La Grande Greenstone Belt in an early‑exploration‑stage project known as Radisson. A 2% NSR payable to Franco‑Nevada Corporation is assigned to eight of the 207 CDC’s.
 
h) Lidge Project
The Company holds a 100% interest in this very‑early to early‑stage exploration project, which is located in a prospective geological regime within the James Bay Mining District of Québec.
 
i) Lac Clarkie Project
On August 11, 2016, the Company announced staking of the 600 claim (316 km2) Lac Clarkie Project located immediately east of the Company’s flagship Clearwater project. The Clearwater project and Lac Clarkie claims cover a combined total of 516 km2 of prospective greenstone belt in the Eastmain/Opinaca district of James Bay, Quebec.
 
 
-21-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
9.          
Exploration and evaluation (continued)
 
Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets:
 
The Company reviews its projects on a quarterly basis for indications of impairment. In conducting its analysis at year‑end, the Company identified certain projects and balances which were indicative of potential impairment due to challenging market conditions. As a result, the Company has elected to reduce the carrying value of certain project balances. The analysis performed considered a variety of factors including market valuations for similar assets, previous exploration results and the Company’s future exploration intentions at each of its assets. As a result the Company recognized impairments on Eastmain Mine, Clearwater, Lac Clarkie and Lac Lessard properties. At Eastmain Mine, the project was revalued to an amount consistent with the future cash flows expected to be received under the previously announced option agreement. At Clearwater, the project was revalued to remove previously capitalized expenditures on various targets which the Company does not intend to explore in the near term. At Lac Clarkie and Lac Lessard, the projects have been reduced to reflect the lower priority nature of these claims.
 
10.          
Amounts payable and accrued liabilities
 
 
 
As at
 
 
As at
 
 
 
October 31,
 
 
October 31,
 
 
 
2019
 
 
2018
 
Amounts payable and accrued liabilities
 $758,085 
 $1,515,908 
Government remittances payable
  - 
  120 
Accrual for flow-through financings reassessment (i)
  280,000 
  280,000 
Due to related parties (note 17)
  58,806 
  86,366 
 
 $1,096,891 
 $1,882,394 
 
(i) In late 2017, the Company was advised by the Canada Revenue Agency ("CRA") that certain Canadian Exploration Expenses (“CEE”) expenditures which had been renounced to investors in 2013 and 2014 via flow‑through financings were reassessed by the CRA. The Company is currently awaiting final documentation regarding the specific reassessment amounts and intends to file an objection and vigorously contest the reassessment. The Company and its tax advisors maintain its stance that the associated expenditures are CEE‑eligible. Assuming the Company is unsuccessful in its appeal and/or fails to reach a settlement with the CRA, the Company anticipates potential repayments of up to $280,000. While not considered material to the operations of Eastmain, the Company has accrued for this amount and will adjust the accrual on completion of the appeal process.
 
11.          
Flow‑through share premium liability and expenditure commitment
 
In December 2017, the Company raised $2,280,000 by issuing flow‑through shares. The premium paid by investors in excess of the market price of the shares was $420,000. In accordance with flow‑through regulations, the Company is committed to incur eligible exploration expenditures before December 31, 2018 in the amount of $2,280,000 which was renounced to investors in December 2017. The flow‑through spending commitment has been fulfilled.
 
In July 2018, the Company raised $2,945,200 by issuing flow‑through shares. The premium paid by investors in excess of the market price of the shares was $715,957. In accordance with flow‑through regulations, the Company is committed to incur eligible exploration expenditures before December 31, 2019 in the amount of $2,945,200 which was renounced to investors in December 2018. The flow‑through spending commitment has been fulfilled.
 
In May 2019, the Company raised $1,975,737 by issuing flow‑through shares. The premium paid by investors in excess of the market price of the shares was $792,611. In accordance with flow‑through regulations, the Company is committed to incur eligible exploration expenditures before December 31, 2020 in the amount of $1,975,737 which will be renounced to investors in December 2019. The flow‑through spending commitment has been fulfilled.
 
 
-22-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
11.          
Flow‑through share premium liability and expenditure commitment (continued)
 
In October 2019, the Company raised $2,058,000 by issuing flow‑through shares. The premium paid by investors in excess of the market price of the shares was $525,980. In accordance with flow‑through regulations, the Company is committed to incur eligible exploration expenditures before December 31, 2020 in the amount of $2,058,000 which will be renounced to investors in December 2019.
 
 
 
Flow-through
 
 
Flow-through
 
 
 
premium
 
 
spending
 
 
 
liability
 
 
commitment
 
Balance, October 31, 2017
 $914,377 
 $2,107,716 
December 2017 flow-through issue
  420,000 
  2,280,000 
July 2018 flow-through issue
  715,957 
  2,945,200 
Reduction for expenses incurred
  (1,606,335)
  (5,420,303)
Balance, October 31, 2018
  443,999 
  1,912,613 
May 2019 flow-through issue
  792,611 
  1,975,737 
October 2019 flow-through issue
  525,980 
  2,058,000 
Reduction for expenses incurred
  (1,259,095)
  (3,975,480)
Balance, October 31, 2019
 $503,495 
 $1,970,870 
 
12.          
Share capital
 
a)          
Authorized and issued share capital
 
The authorized share capital consists of an unlimited number of common shares. The common shares do not have a par value. All issued shares are fully paid.
 
(i) On December 14, 2017, the Company closed a non‑brokered offering of 6,000,000 flow‑through common shares at a price of $0.38 per flow‑through common share, to raise aggregate gross proceeds of $2,280,000. Issue costs in connection with the offer were $5,235.
 
The net proceeds of the offering are expected to be used to fund exploration and development of the Company’s mineral concessions in Quebec.
 
(ii) On July 5, 2018, the Company completed a private placement consisting of the issue of 8,268,570 Federal flow‑through shares at $0.28 per Federal flow‑through share, 2,100,000 Quebec flow‑through shares at $0.30 and 11,935,321 units at $0.235 per unit for aggregate gross proceeds of $5,750,000. Issue costs in connection with the offer were $112,819 and underwriting's fees were $303,758.
 
Each unit consists of one common share of the Company and one‑half of one common share purchase warrant (each whole common share purchase warrant). Each warrant entitles the holder to acquire one common share of the Company for 2 years from the closing at a price of $0.35.
 
The net proceeds of the offering are expected to be used to fund exploration and development of the Company’s mineral concessions in Quebec and for general corporate and working capital purposes.
 
 
-23-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
12.          
Share capital (continued)
 
a)          
Authorized and issued share capital (continued)
 
(iii) On May 8, 2019, the Company completed a private placement for aggregate gross proceeds of $3,189,009. Pursuant to the offering, the Company issued an aggregate of 8,987,203 units at a price of $0.135 per unit, 8,044,285 Quebec flow‑through common shares of the Company at a price of $0.175 per Quebec flow‑through common share, 1,064,500 Federal flow‑through common shares of the Company at a price of $0.17 per Federal flow‑through common share, and 1,646,900 charity flow‑through units of the Company at a price of $0.235 per charity flow‑through unit.
 
Each unit and each charity flow‑through unit consisted of one common share of the Company and one‑half of one common share purchase warrant (each whole common share purchase warrant). Each warrant will entitle the holder to acquire one common share of the Company for two years from the closing of the offering at a price of $0.17. Issue costs in connection with the offer were $96,956 and underwriting's fees were $98,949.
 
The net proceeds from the offering will be used to fund the exploration and development of the Company’s Québec mineral concessions and for general corporate and working capital purposes.
 
(iv) On October 24, 2019, the Company completed a private placement for aggregate gross proceeds of $2,749,892. Pursuant to the offering, the Company issued an aggregate of 5,765,772 units at a price of $0.12 per unit, 12,632,257 Quebec flow‑through common shares of the Company at a price of $0.155 per Quebec flow‑through share and 689,654 Federal flow‑through common shares of the Company at a price of $0.145 per Federal flow‑through share.
 
Each unit consisted of one common share of the Company and one‑half of one common share purchase warrant (each whole common share purchase warrant). Each warrant will entitle the holder to acquire one common share of the Company for two years from the closing of the offering at a price of $0.16. Issue costs in connection with the offer were $42,120 and underwriting's fees were $27,125 which were paid with the issuance of 226,041 common shares of the Company.
 
The net proceeds from the sale of the units will be used to fund the exploration and development of the Company’s Québec mineral concessions and for general corporate and working capital purposes.
 
All Securities issued pursuant to the offering are subject to a statutory hold period expiring February 25, 2020.
 
b)          
Share purchase option plan
 
(i) In January 2018, 250,000 share purchase options with an exercise price of $0.30 and expiry date of January 25, 2023 were issued to a director of the Company. One‑third of the options vested immediately, one‑third vested on the first anniversary and one‑third on the second anniversary. The estimated fair value of the grant was $45,000 using the Black‑Scholes option pricing model with the following assumptions: dividend of $0.00; expected volatility of 72.69%; a risk‑free interest rate of 2.04% and an expected average term of 5 years. During the year ended October 31, 2019, $nil (year ended October 31, 2018 ‑ $15,000) was recognized as share‑based compensation.
 
Due to the resignation of this director in July 2018, the unvested portion of the grant (166,667 options) were subsequently canceled as required by the Company share option plan.
 
 
-24-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
12.          
Share capital (continued)
 
b)          
Share purchase option plan (continued)
 
(ii) In September 2018, 2,050,000 share purchase options with an exercise price of $0.18 and expiry date of September 18, 2023 were issued to directors, management and certain employees of the Company. One‑third of the options vest immediately, one‑third vest on the first anniversary and one‑third on the second anniversary. The estimated fair value of the grant was $217,000 using the Black‑Scholes option pricing model with the following assumptions: dividend of $0.00; expected volatility of 69.37%; a risk‑free interest rate of 2.28% and an expected average term of five years. During the year ended October 31, 2019, $99,979 (year ended October 31, 2018 ‑ $85,116) was recognized as share‑based compensation.
 
(iii) In January 2019, 476,600 share purchase options with an exercise price of $0.15 and expiry date of January 28, 2024 were issued to management and employees of the Company. One‑third of the options vested immediately, one‑third vest on the first anniversary and one‑third on the second anniversary. The estimated fair value of the grant was $42,000 using the Black‑Scholes option pricing model with the following assumptions: dividend of $0.00; expected volatility of 69.12%; a risk‑free interest rate of 1.88% and an expected average term of 5 years. During the year ended October 31, 2019, $29,923 (year ended October 31, 2018 ‑ $nil) was recognized as share‑based compensation.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Weighted
 
 
 
 
 
 
average
 
 
 
Number of
 
 
exercise
 
 
 
stock options
 
 
price
 
Balance, October 31, 2017
  10,760,000 
 $0.63 
Granted (i)(ii)
  2,300,000 
  0.19 
Expired/cancelled
  (666,667)
  0.53 
Balance, October 31, 2018
  12,393,333 
  0.56 
Granted (iii)
  476,600 
  0.15 
Balance, October 31, 2019
  12,869,933 
 $0.54 
 
Options outstanding and exercisable as of October 31, 2019:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Weighted average
 
Weighted
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
remaining
 
average
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Number
 
contractual
 
exercise
 
 
Number
 
 
Exercise price range
 
 
outstanding
 
life
 
price
 
 
exercisable
 
  $0.01 - $0.50 
  7,784,933 
3.62 years
 $0.28 
  6,728,311 
  $0.51 - $1.00 
  2,910,000 
2.07 years
 $0.67 
  2,910,000 
  $1.01 - $1.50 
  1,925,000 
1.18 years
 $1.21 
  1,925,000 
  $1.51 - $2.00 
  250,000 
1.49 years
 $1.51 
  250,000 
 
 
 
-25-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
12.          
Share capital (continued)
 
b)          
Share purchase option plan (continued)
 
The following table reflects the actual stock options issued and outstanding as of October 31, 2019:
 
 
 
Black-Scholes
 
 
Number of
 
 
Exercise
 
Expiry date
 
value ($)
 
 
options
 
 
price ($)
 
April, 2020
  192,750 
  250,000 
  1.35 
June, 2020
  536,250 
  750,000 
  1.27 
September, 2020
  66,885 
  350,000 
  0.32 
September, 2020
  20,800 
  25,000 
  1.46 
March, 2021
  56,125 
  250,000 
  0.36 
April, 2021
  111,376 
  375,000 
  0.48 
April, 2021
  224,250 
  250,000 
  1.51 
June, 2021
  394,916 
  1,135,000 
  0.60 
June, 2021
  395,850 
  650,000 
  1.15 
July, 2021
  35,000 
  100,000 
  0.62 
August, 2021
  29,000 
  60,000 
  0.81 
January, 2022
  228,000 
  740,000 
  0.51 
April, 2022
  158,250 
  250,000 
  1.05 
May, 2022
  63,000 
  250,000 
  0.42 
June, 2022
  384,200 
  850,000 
  0.88 
September, 2022
  11,975 
  25,000 
  0.96 
September, 2022
  242,000 
  1,125,000 
  0.36 
January, 2023
  15,000 
  83,333 
  0.30 
June, 2023
  102,000 
  600,000 
  0.33 
September, 2023
  27,900 
  150,000 
  0.36 
September, 2023
  217,000 
  2,050,000 
  0.18 
June, 2024
  155,160 
  900,000 
  0.30 
January, 2024
  42,000 
  476,600 
  0.15 
June, 2025
  269,075 
  1,175,000 
  0.38 
 
  3,978,762 
  12,869,933 
  0.54 
 
c)          
Restricted Share Unit ("RSU") plan
 
During the year ended October 31, 2017, the Company adopted an RSU Plan. The maximum aggregate number of shares reserved for issuance under the RSU Plan shall not exceed a combined total of 5% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares.
 
The grant date fair value of the RSU equals the fair market value of the corresponding shares at the grant date. The fair value of these equity‑settled awards is recognized as compensation expense with a corresponding increase in equity. The total amount expensed is recognized over the vesting period, which is the period over which all the specified vesting conditions should be satisfied. RSU are converted in common shares when vested.
 
During the year ended October 31, 2017, the Company granted 340,000 RSU to certain employees under its RSU Plan. These RSU vest as follows: one‑third of the options vest immediately, one‑third vest on the first anniversary and one‑third on the second anniversary. In relation to this grant, RSU vesting for the year ended October 31, 2019 was $17,278 (year ended October 31, 2018 ‑ $54,392).
 
 
-26-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
12.          
Share capital (continued)
 
c)          
RSU plan (continued)
 
During the year ended October 31, 2018, the Company granted 116,667 RSU to an employee under its RSU Plan. These RSU vested immediately as the RSU were taken in lieu of cash compensation. In relation to this grant, RSU vesting for the year ended October 31, 2019 was $nil (year ended October 31, 2018 ‑ $35,000).
 
During the year ended October 31, 2018, the Company granted 675,000 RSU to certain employees under its RSU Plan. These RSU vest as follows: one‑third of the options vest immediately, one‑third vest on the first anniversary and one‑third on the second anniversary. In relation to this grant, RSU vesting for the year ended October 31, 2019 was $55,980 (year ended October 31, 2018 ‑ $47,657).
 
During the year ended October 31, 2019, the Company granted 838,873 RSU to certain employees as part of certain member's short and long‑term compensation under its RSU Plan. These RSU vested immediately as the RSU were taken in lieu of cash compensation. In relation to this grant, RSU vesting for the year ended October 31, 2019 was $125,831 (year ended October 31, 2018 ‑ $nil).
 
During the year ended October 31, 2019, 1,515,541 RSU vested (year ended October 31, 2018 ‑ 455,000) and converted to common shares with a value $286,165 (year ended October 31, 2018 ‑ $115,167).
 
As at October 31, 2019, there were 225,000 RSU issued and outstanding (October 31, 2018 ‑ 563,335). The weighted average fair value of RSU granted during the year ended October 31, 2019 was $0.17 (year ended October 31, 2018 ‑ $0.25) per share.
 
13.          
Warrants
 
In July 2018, 5,967,660 share purchase warrants with an exercise price of $0.35, expiring in July 2020, were issued as part of a private placement share issue. The estimated fair value of the warrants was $235,000 using the Black‑Scholes option pricing model with the following assumptions: dividend of $0.00; expected volatility of 58.6%; a risk‑free interest rate of 1.91% and an expected term of two years.
 
In May 2019, 5,317,052 share purchase warrants with an exercise price of $0.17, expiring in May 2021, were issued as part of a private placement share issue. The estimated fair value of the warrants was $117,000 using the Black‑Scholes option pricing model with the following assumptions: dividend of $0.00; expected volatility of 59.4%; a risk‑free interest rate of 1.59% and an expected term of two years.
 
In October 2019, 2,995,904 share purchase warrants with an exercise price of $0.16, expiring in October 2021, were issued as part of a private placement share issue. The estimated fair value of the warrants was $90,000 using the Black‑Scholes option pricing model with the following assumptions: dividend of $0.00; expected volatility of 64.8%; a risk‑free interest rate of 1.63% and an expected term of two years.
 
 
 
 
 
Weighted
 
 
 
 
 
 
average
 
 
 
Number of
 
 
exercise
 
 
 
warrants
 
 
price
 
Outstanding, October 31, 2017
  6,899,999 
 $0.50 
Issued
  5,967,660 
  0.35 
Expired
  (499,999)
  0.50 
Balance, October 31, 2018
  12,367,660 
  0.43 
Issued
  8,312,955 
  0.17 
Expired
  (6,400,000)
  0.50 
Balance, October 31, 2019
  14,280,615 
 $0.24 
 
 
 
-27-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
13.          
Warrants (continued)
 
The following table reflects the warrants issued and outstanding as of October 31, 2019:
 
 
 
 
 
 
Exercise
 
 
Warrants
 
Expiry date
 
price ($)
 
 
outstanding
 
 
Valuation ($)
 
July 4, 2020
  0.35 
  5,967,660 
  235,000 
May 8, 2021
  0.17 
  5,317,052 
  117,000 
October 24, 2021
  0.16 
  2,995,904 
  90,000 
 
    
  14,280,616 
  442,000 
 
14.          
Net loss per share
 
The calculation of basic and diluted loss per share for the year ended October 31, 2019, was based on the loss attributable to common shareholders of $16,592,756 (year ended October 31, 2018 ‑ $2,507,495) and the weighted average number of common shares outstanding of 232,442,206 (year ended October 31, 2018 ‑ 205,720,724). Diluted loss per share did not include the effect of stock options, warrants and RSU as they are anti‑dilutive.
 
15.          
Capital management
 
The Company’s objectives in managing capital are to ensure that there are adequate resources to sustain operations and to continue as a going concern, to maintain adequate levels of funding to support acquisition and exploration of mineral properties, to maintain investor and market confidence, and to provide returns to shareholders. The Company may manage its capital structure by issuing new shares, adjusting capital spending or disposing of assets. The Board of Directors does not establish quantitative return on capital criteria for management, but relies on management’s expertise to sustain future development of the business.
 
Exploration involves a high degree of risk and there are substantial uncertainties about the ultimate ability of the Company to achieve positive cash flow from operations. Consequently, management reviews its capital management approach on an ongoing basis, taking into consideration operating expenditures and other investing and financing activities. As a part of this review, management considers the cost of capital and the risks associated with each class of capital. Based on recommendations from management, the directors balance overall capital structure through new share issues.
 
Management intends to continue to use various strategies to minimize its dependence on equity capital, including the securing of joint arrangements where appropriate.
 
Management considers its capital structure to consist of equity attributable to equity holders of the Company, comprising issued share capital, warrants, contributed surplus and accumulated deficit, which at October 31, 2019 totalled $67,374,058.
 
There were no changes in management’s approach to capital management during the year ended October 31, 2019. The Company is not subject to externally imposed capital requirements.
 
 
-28-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
16.          
Financial risk factors
 
The Company has not entered into any specialized financial agreements to minimize its investment risk, currency risk or commodity risk and the Company does not hold any asset‑backed commercial paper. The Company’s financial instruments are exposed to certain financial risks, including currency risk, credit risk, liquidity risk, interest‑rate risk and commodity‑price risk. The Company’s exposure to risk factors and their impact on the Company’s financial instruments are summarized below:
 
a) Fair value
Fair value represents the amount of which a financial instrument could be exchanged between willing parties, based on current markets for instruments with the same risk, principal and remaining maturity. Fair‑value estimates are based on quoted market values and other valuation methods.
 
b) Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk of an unexpected loss if a customer or third party to a financial instrument fails to meet its contractual obligations. The Company’s credit risk is primarily attributable to cash and cash equivalents, marketable securities, and receivables included in prepaid and sundry receivables. The Company has no significant concentration of credit risk arising from operations. Cash and cash equivalents are held with tier 1, insured and regulated Canadian Banks, from which management believes the risk of loss to be minimal. Financial instruments included in prepaid and sundry receivables consist of other receivables. Management believes that its concentration of credit risk, with respect to financial instruments included in prepaid and sundry receivables, is minimal.
 
c) Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Company will not be able to meet its financial obligations as they fall due. The Company’s approach to managing liquidity risk is to ensure that it will have sufficient liquidity to meet liabilities when due. As at October 31, 2019, the Company had current assets of $3,425,208 to settle current liabilities of $2,326,816. The Company notes that the Flow‑through share premium liability which represents $503,495 of current liabilities balance is not settled through cash payment. Instead, this balance is amortized against qualifying flow‑through expenditures which are required to be incurred before December 31, 2019 and December 31, 2020. All of the Company’s financial liabilities have contractual maturities of 30 days or less except flow‑through liabilities which continue until December 31, 2020.
 
During the year ended October 31, 2019, the Company raised net proceeds of $5,938,902 from the private placements completed in May 2019 and October 2019. In management’s opinion, there are sufficient funds to support the ongoing operating costs and discharge the Company’s financial commitments for the foreseeable future.
 
d) Market risk
Market risk is the risk of loss that may arise from changes in market factors such as interest rates, foreign exchange rates, and commodity and equity prices.
 
Interest rate risk
The Company has cash balances, interest‑bearing bank accounts and no interest‑bearing debt. The Company’s current policy is to invest excess cash in investment‑grade bonds, treasury bills, bankers’ acceptances and money market funds. Due to the short‑term nature of these financial instruments, fluctuations in market rates do not have a significant impact on the estimated fair value as at October 31, 2019.
 
Foreign currency risk
The Company’s functional currency is the Canadian dollar and major purchases are transacted in Canadian dollars. The Company funds certain administrative expenses in the United States on a cash‑call basis using US dollar currency converted from its Canadian dollar bank account held in Canada. Management believes the foreign currency risk derived from currency conversions is manageable and therefore, does not hedge its foreign currency risk.
 
 
-29-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
16.          
Financial risk factors (continued)
 
Sensitivity analysis
 
Based on management’s knowledge and experience of the financial markets, the Company believes the following movements are reasonably possible over a twelve month period:
 
i.
Cash and cash equivalents are subject to floating interest rates. The Company has no variable debt and receives low interest rates on its cash and cash equivalent balances. As such, the Company does not have significant interest rate risk.
 
ii.
As at October 31, 2019, all of the Company's $457,043 investment in marketable securities is subject to market fluctuations. If the fair value of the Company's investment in marketable securities had increased or decreased by 25%, with all other variables held constant, the comprehensive loss and equity for the year ended October 31, 2019 would have been approximately $114,000 higher or lower.
 
17.          
Related party balances and transactions
 
Related parties include the Board of Directors, key management, close family members and enterprises that are controlled by these individuals. Related party transactions conducted in the normal course of operations are measured at the amount established and accepted by the parties.
 
(a) Transactions with related parties
 
 
 
 Year ended
 
 
 
October 31,
 
 
 
2019
 
 
2018
 
OTD Exploration Services Inc. ("OTD") (i)
 $217,580 
 $199,000 
OTD - rental agreement (ii)
 $- 
 $5,379 
 
(i) The Vice President Exploration of Eastmain is the President of OTD. Fees paid to OTD are related to professional geological exploration and management services. At October 31, 2019, the amount due to OTD was $50,643 (October 31, 2018 ‑ $35,356) related to a) his function as the Vice President Exploration of Eastmain and to b) reimburse operating and exploration expenses incurred by OTD on behalf of the Company.
 
(ii) In addition, Eastmain signed a mobile equipment rental agreement with OTD in April 2017 for a period of 12 months at a monthly rate of $1,076 per month.
 
Amounts due to related parties are included in amounts payable and accrued liabilities.
 
(b) Remuneration of directors and key management personnel other than consulting fees
 
 
 Year ended
 
 
 
October 31,
 
 
 
2019
 
 
2018
 
Salaries and benefits
 $894,216 
 $864,617 
Share-based compensation
 $299,099 
 $411,097 
 
The Company considers its key management personnel to be the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer.
 
Independent directors do not have any employment or service contracts. Officers and directors are entitled to share‑based compensation and cash remuneration for their services.
 
At October 31, 2019, the amount due to officers was $5,020 (October 31, 2018 ‑ $18,943) and the amount due to directors was $3,143 (October 31, 2018 ‑ $32,067).
 
 
-30-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
17.          
Related party balances and transactions (continued)
 
(c) Officer and directors of the Company purchased, on a net basis, 628,570 shares in the July 2018 financing. Officers and directors of the Company purchased 1,951,500 shares in the May 2019 financing. Officers and directors of the Company purchased 1,330,834 shares in the October 2019 financing.
 
(d) The Company has a diversified base of investors. To the Company’s knowledge, no shareholder holds more than 10% of the Company’s common shares as at October 31, 2019.
 
18.          
Provision for income taxes
 
The income tax recovery varies from the amounts that would be computed applying the basic federal and provincial income tax rate aggregating 26.5% (2018 ‑ 26.5%) to loss before income taxes as shown in the following table:
 
 
 
2019
 
 
2018
 
Expected income tax recovery
 $5,804,088 
 $427,034 
Share-based compensation
  (99,712)
  (132,125)
Share issue costs
  140,742 
  147,748 
Change in unrecorded deferred tax asset
  4,892,631 
  (1,279,527)
Loss on marketable securities, net
  (4,023)
  (892)
Other
  7,875 
  (4,505)
Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets
  (5,432,136)
  (53,778)
Deferred income tax recovery (expense)
 $5,309,465 
 $(896,045)
 
 
Significant components of the Company's deferred income tax assets and liabilities are as follows:
 
 
 
2019
 
 
2018
 
Non-capital losses carried forward
 $6,231,374 
 $5,497,948 
Capital assets
  189,125 
  186,899 
Exploration and evaluation assets
  (9,199,609)
  (13,849,677)
Share issue costs
  236,746 
  314,411 
Other
  220,668 
  219,259 
Deferred income taxes
 $(2,321,696)
 $(7,631,160)
 
 
Non‑capital loss carry forwards
 
The Company has reported non‑capital losses available for deduction which expire as follows:
 
2026
 $731,676 
2027
  682,717 
2028
  926,936 
2029
  879,515 
2030
  1,062,504 
2031
  940,879 
2032
  1,131,672 
2033
  1,074,604 
2034
  1,155,965 
2035
  1,118,408 
2036
  5,302,793 
2037
  2,965,873 
2038
  2,709,030 
2039
  2,832,046 
 
 $23,514,618 
 
 
-31-
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
October 31, 2019 and 2018
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
 
18.          
Provision for income taxes (continued)
 
Other
 
a) Canadian exploration expenditures and Canadian development expenditures
The Company has Canadian exploration expenditures and Canadian development expenditures available to reduce future years' taxable income of approximately $33,400,000. The tax benefit of these amounts may be carried forward indefinitely.
 
b) Capital losses
The Company has unused capital losses of $379,582 which have no expiry date. These capital losses can only be used to reduce future income from capital gains.
 
19.          
Subsequent event
 
On December 6, 2019, the Company appointed Blair Schultz, a director of the Company, as Interim President and Chief Executive Officer. This appointment followed the departure of Claude Lemasson as President and Chief Executive Officer and a director of the Company. The Board of Directors has formed an executive search committee to identify and hire a new Chief Executive Officer, and anticipates the position will be filled in the first half of the calendar year.
 
 
-32-
Exhibit 99.6
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
EASTMAIN RESOURCES INC.
 
 
 
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
YEAR ENDED OCTOBER 31, 2019
(EXPRESSED IN CANADIAN DOLLARS)
 
 
 
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
 General
 
The following management’s discussion and analysis (“MD&A”) of the financial condition and results of the operations of Eastmain Resources Inc. (“Eastmain”, the “Company”, “our” or “we”) constitutes management’s review of the factors that affected the Company’s consolidated financial and operating performance for the year ended October 31, 2019. This MD&A has been prepared in compliance with the requirements of National Instrument 51-102 – Continuous Disclosure Obligations. This discussion should be read in conjunction with the Company’s audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended October 31, 2019, together with the notes thereto, which were prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”). All amounts in the consolidated financial statements and this discussion are expressed in Canadian dollars, unless otherwise stated. In the opinion of management, all adjustments (which consist only of normal recurring adjustments) considered necessary for a fair presentation have been included. The results for the periods presented are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for any future period. Information contained herein is presented as at January 23, 2020, unless otherwise indicated.
 
For the purposes of preparing this MD&A, management, in conjunction with the Board of Directors, considers the materiality of information. Information is considered material if: (i) such information results in, or would reasonably be expected to result in, a significant change in the market price or value of Eastmain common shares; (ii) there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would consider it important in making an investment decision; (iii) it would significantly alter the total mix of information available to investors. Management, in conjunction with the Board of Directors, evaluates materiality with reference to all relevant circumstances, including potential market sensitivity.
 
Financial Statements are available at www.sedar.com and the Company’s website www.eastmain.com.
 
All statements, other than historical facts, included herein, including without limitation, statements regarding potential mineralization, resources, exploration results, potential financial return of the Eau Claire project on the Clearwater property, the ability of the Company to continue as a going concern, and future plans and objectives of the Company are forward-looking statements and involve various risks and uncertainties. There can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate, and actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated. Factors which may cause actual results and events to differ materially from those anticipated include, but are not limited to: actual results of current mineral exploration and development; availability of financing; changes in applicable regulations; mineral value; equity market fluctuations; and, cost and supply of materials. Other risk factors may include: general business, economic, competitive, political and social uncertainties; reliability of resource estimates; actual results of reclamation activities; conclusions of economic evaluations; fluctuations in the value of Canadian and United States dollars relative to each other; changes in project parameters as plans continue to be refined; changes in labour costs or other costs of production; future prices of gold and other metal prices; possible variations of mineral grade or recovery rates; failure of plant, equipment or processes to operate as anticipated; accidents, labour disputes and other risks of the mining industry, including but not limited to environmental hazards, cave-ins, pit-wall failures, flooding, rock bursts and other acts of God or unfavourable operating conditions and losses; political instability, insurrection or war; delays in obtaining governmental approvals or financing or in the completion of development or construction activities; and, the factors discussed in the section entitled “Risk Factors” of the Annual Information Form filed under the Company’s profile on www.sedar.com, as well as “Risks and Uncertainties” below. See “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” below.
 
This MD&A is dated January 23, 2020.
 
Company Overview
 
The Company, incorporated under the laws of Ontario, and its wholly-owned subsidiary, Eastmain Mines Inc. are engaged in the exploration of metallic mineral resource properties within Canada. The Company’s primary focus is exploration for precious metals in the Eastmain/Opinaca areas of Eeyou Istchee, James Bay, Québec, a relatively under-explored region that comprises several Archean greenstone belts which are rock assemblages responsible for most of the world’s historic gold production. The James Bay region is one of North America’s newest gold districts. Here, the Company holds a 100% interest in the high-grade Eau Claire deposit and holds approximately a 36.72% interest in Éléonore South, a mineral exploration joint venture, located immediately south of Les Mines Opinaca Ltée’s, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Newmont Goldcorp Inc’s. (“Newmont”), Éléonore gold mine. The Company also holds several prospective exploration properties covering approximately 1,300 km2 of this new and prospective mining district as well as the Eastmain Mine property which is currently under option to Benz Mining (“Benz”).
 
 
Page 1
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
The Company intends to focus its 2020 exploration program on its flagship Clearwater property and the Éléonore South Joint Venture. At Clearwater, efforts will be dedicated to advancing the Eau Claire deposit towards production while testing a variety of regional targets including the highly prospective targets at one or both of the Eau Claire deposit and along the Knight-Serendipity horizon. At Éléonore South, discussions are underway with the Company’s joint venture partners to determine key target areas for 2020 exploration and testing.
 
With respect to the Company’s Eastmain Mine property, the Company announced on August 8, 2019 that it had reached an agreement with Benz Mining Corp. to option the Eastmain Mine Project. The option agreement includes contingent cash payments of up to $2.5 million, exploration spending commitments of up to $3.0 million, milestone payments of up to $2.5 million and a 2% Net Smelter Return (“NSR”) royalty on all production after the first 250,000 ounces produced. The Option agreement is further discussed in the Corporate Highlights and Exploration and Evaluation Expenditures section of the MD&A.
 
Selected Annual Financial Information
 
 
Year ended
October 31, 2019
($)
Year ended
October 31, 2018
($)
Year ended
October 31, 2017
($)
Revenues
-
-
-
Interest and other income
68,413
34,282
275,679
Net loss
(16,592,756)
(2,507,495)
(1,605,177)
Net loss per share - basic
(0.07)
(0.01)
(0.01)
Net loss per share - diluted
(0.07)
(0.01)
(0.01)
 
 
As at
October 31, 2019
($)
As at
October 31, 2018
($)
As at
October 31, 2017
($)
Total assets
72,022,570
89,311,466
84,388,262
Total non-current financial liabilities
2,321,696
7,631,160
6,735,115
Distribution or cash dividends
nil
nil
nil
 
●
The net loss for the year ended October 31, 2019, consisted primarily of operating expenses of $2,715,917, non-cash impairments of $20,498,629 and an unrealized loss on marketable securities of $15,183. This was offset by interest and other income of $68,413, premium on flow-through shares of $1,259,095 and deferred income tax recovery of $5,309,465.
 
●
The net loss for the year ended October 31, 2018, consisted primarily of operating expenses of $3,248,700, unrealized loss on marketable securities of $147,477 and deferred income tax expense of $896,045. This was offset by interest and other income of $34,282, realized gain on marketable securities of $144,110 and premium on flow-through shares of $1,606,335.
 
●
The net loss for the year ended October 31, 2017, consisted primarily of operating expenses of $3,455,148, unrealized loss on marketable securities of $43,029 and deferred income tax expense of $2,920,376. This was offset by interest and other income of $275,679 and premium on flow-through shares of $4,537,697.
 
 
Page 2
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
Corporate Highlights – Year Ended October 31, 2019
 
General
 
●
At the Clearwater property, the Company announced the discovery of a new gold mineralized zone at the Percival Prospect on November 13, 2018. The Percival discovery is located 14 km ESE of the Company’s million-ounce Eau Claire project and represented a new and distinct style of mineralization on the property. Highlight intervals include ER18-822: 1.46 g/t Au over 78.5 m (beginning at 16.5 m downhole), including 4.46 g/t Au over 8.2 m and ER18-823: 2.35 g/t Au over 87.0 m (beginning 28.0 m downhole), including 5.76 g/t Au over 6.0 m.
 
●
With additional drilling completed on Percival at the end of 2018, Eastmain supplemented its exploration program with geophysical surveys. These surveys included a large-scale VTEM survey over the larger KS Horizon as well as a focused, local electromagnetic (EM) survey on Percival. The results of the VTEM geophysical survey were announced on February 8th, 2019 (link here) and suggested a prospective corridor of exploration targets along the horizon. With the localized EM survey completed after the first 11 drill holes, the Company noted that the localized EM correlates well with mineralization drilled to date and were used to help drive future exploration.
 
●
With the benefit of the new geophysical work, the Company mobilized in early February to commence a follow-up 5,500 metre drill program on the KS Horizon. Initial assay results from this program were released on February 25th, 2019 (link here) and included ER19-832: 1.86 g/t Au over 52.7 m (beginning 25 m downhole), including 4.89 g/t Au over 11.0 m and ER19-833: 1.84 g/t Au over 22.2 m (beginning 86 m downhole), including 13.4 g/t Au over 1.0 m.
 
●
Follow-up drill results released on March 21st, 2019 included ER19-836: 0.97 g/t Au over 74.5 m (beginning at vertical depth of 58m). including 1.38 g/t Au over 24.0 m, and 1.38 g/t Au over 25.0 m With the completion of this drilling, the Company noted that Percival had been extended to over 400 m along a SW-NE strike length.
 
●
On May 15th, 2019, the Company announced an additional 1,767 m of new drilling at Percival which included highlight results ER19-839: 2.57 g/t gold over 14.5 m (vertical depth of 60 m), including 4.66 g/t Au over 7.0 m, and 9.40 g/t Au over 2.0 m. This intercept was prominent in that it demonstrated robust mineralization while also extending Percival 200 m east of the November 2018 discovery holes. With these results, the mineralized strike had been expanded to ~650m with an indication of convergence along the eastern extent.
 
●
On June 27th 2019, final assays from the winter 2019 drill program returned holes ER19-845 and ER19-846 collared 100 m and 150 m east of the Percival discovery holes, respectively. Both undercut mineralization intersected at higher intervals, establishing downward continuity of mineralization on these sections. Hole ER19-845 intersected two silicified breccia intervals (4.1 m of 1.63 g/t Au and 7.0 m of 3.15 g/t Au each at approximately 100 m vertically below similar breccias identified in hole ER18-837 (1.55 g/t Au over 11.0 m, vertical depth of 125 m, see press release March 21, 2019).
 
●
With the winter season subsiding, Eastmain commenced surface geophysics, geological mapping, trenching and sampling over 5 km strike of the KS Horizon in the spring of 2019. Testing focused on the KS Horizon beginning at Knight and continued eastwards towards known and untested new targets. Highlight results from channel sampling at Percival were announced on August 13th and included Channel F (2.07 g/t Au over 11 m), Channel G & G_a (3.33 g/t Au over 18 m, 3.69 g/t Au over 14 m) and P (1.96 g/t Au over 28 m).
 
●
In early August, Eastmain resumed drilling on targets along the KS Horizon with a focus on testing Percival and newly identified targets including Caradoc, located 1.7 km to the east of Percival. The Caradoc target is hosted in a banded iron formation (“BIF”), representing a new and unique host rock compared to those previously encountered at Percival. The Company completed limited testing on these targets with results expected to be announced in early 2020.
 
 
Page 3
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
●
Based on a variety of exploration initiatives including airborne geophysical surveys, surface sampling, mapping, extensive stripping and drilling on the Eleonore South Joint Venture (“ESJV”), the ESJV partners announced a large gold system discovery with high-grade veins. Eastmain and its partners completed 26 drill holes in the spring which focused on the Cheechoo tonalite and testing the Moni and Contact trends. Eastmain and its partners announced the results of this work in late 2019.
 
●
The Company intends to discuss with its partners 2020 exploration plans in the coming weeks with options including surface level testing, additional geophysics and/or diamond drill testing of targets along the claims.
 
Corporate Affairs & Finance
 
●
During the year ended October 31, 2019, the Company granted 838,873 Restricted Stock Units (“RSU”) to certain employees under its RSU Plan. These RSU vested immediately as they were taken in lieu of cash compensation.
 
●
In November 2018, 6,400,000 warrants with an exercise price of $0.50 expired unexercised.
 
●
In January 2019, 476,600 share purchase options with an exercise price of $0.15 and expiry date of January 28, 2024 were issued to management and certain employees of the Company. One-third of the options vested immediately, one-third vest on the first anniversary and one-third on the second anniversary.
 
●
On May 8, 2019, the Company completed a bought deal private placement for aggregate gross proceeds of approximately $3,189,000. Pursuant to the Offering, the Company issued an aggregate of 8,987,203 units (“Hard Units”) at a price of $0.135 per Hard Unit, 8,044,285 Quebec flow-through common shares of the Company (the “Quebec FT Shares”) at a price of $0.175 per Quebec FT Share, 1,064,500 federal flow-through common shares of the Company (the “Federal FT Shares”) at a price of $0.17 per Federal FT Share, and 1,646,900 charity flow-through units of the Company (“Charity FT Units”) at a price of $0.235 per Charity FT Unit (together with the Hard Units, Quebec FT Shares, Federal FT Shares, and Charity FT Units, the “Securities”). Each Hard Unit and each Charity FT Unit consisted of one common share of the Company and one-half of one common share purchase warrant (each whole common share purchase warrant, a “Warrant”). Each Warrant entitled the holder to acquire one common share of the Company for two years from the closing of the Offering at a price of $0.17.
 
●
The net proceeds from the sale of the Hard Units will be used to fund the exploration and development of the Company’s Québec mineral concessions and for general corporate and working capital purposes. The gross proceeds received by the Company from the sale of the Quebec FT Shares, Federal FT Shares and common shares comprising, in part, the Charity FT Units, will be used to incur Canadian Exploration Expenses (“CEE”) that are “flow-through mining expenditures” (as such terms are defined in the Income Tax Act (Canada) and the Taxation Act (Quebec)) on the Company’s properties in Québec, which will be renounced to the subscribers with an effective date no later than December 31, 2019.
 
●
On August 8, 2019, the Company announced that it had reached an agreement with Benz to option the Eastmain Mine Project. The option agreement includes contingent cash payments of up to $2.5 million, exploration spending commitments of up to $3.0 million, milestone payments of up to $2.5 million and a 2% NSR royalty on all production after the first 250,000 ounces produced. Please refer to the Outlook and Exploration and Evaluation Expenditures section below for further details.
 
●
On October 23, 2019, the Company received 3,000,000 Benz shares valued at $270,000 and cash payment of $75,000 as per the option agreement.
 
 
Page 4
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
●
On October 24, 2019, the Company completed a private placement for aggregate gross proceeds of $2,749,892. Pursuant to the offering, the Company issued an aggregate of 5,765,772 units at a price of $0.12 per unit, 12,632,257 Quebec flow-through common shares of the Company at a price of $0.155 per Quebec flow-through share and 689,654 Federal flow-through common shares of the Company at a price of $0.145 per Federal flow-through share. Each unit consisted of one common share of the Company and one-half of one common share purchase warrant (each whole common share purchase warrant). Each warrant will entitle the holder to acquire one common share of the Company for two years from the closing of the offering at a price of $0.16.
 
●
In October 2019, 2,995,904 share purchase warrants with an exercise price of $0.16, expiring in October 2021, were issued as part of a private placement share issue.
 
●
On December 6, 2019, the Company appointed Blair Schultz, a director of the Company, as Interim President and Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”). This appointment followed the departure of Claude Lemasson as President and CEO and a director of the Company. The Board has formed an executive search committee to identify and hire a new CEO, and anticipates the position will be filled in the first half of the calendar year.
 
Exploration and Evaluation Activities
 
Eastmain owns a 100% interest in nine mineral properties and a 36.7% interest in one mineral property as summarized below. Over the trailing 12 month period, the Company completed exploration activities on the Clearwater and Éléonore South Properties.
 
All claims on all properties have been renewed or are otherwise in good standing as of October 31, 2019.
 
Eastmain Resources Properties in good standing in December 2019
 
Property
Claim units
Hectares
Clearwater (Eau Claire)
446
23,285
Eastmain Mine
152
8,014
Éléonore South JV (36.7%)
282
14,760
Lac Clarkie
597
31,473
Lac Hudson
8
408
Lac Lessard
47
2,476
Lidge
36
1,901
Radisson
175
9,043
Reservoir
136
7043
Ruby Hill (East and West)
268
14,125
Total
2,147
112,528
 
 
Page 5

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
 
 
 
Key Projects
 
Clearwater Property (including the Eau Claire Project, the Percival, Knight-Serendipity Discovery & the Snake Lake Target)
 
Eastmain owns a 100% interest in the Clearwater property, host to the Eau Claire project, one of five known gold deposits in the James Bay region of Québec. The largest of these deposits is the Éléonore Gold Mine held by Les Mines Opinaca Ltée, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Newmont-Goldcorp, which is located only 57 km due north of Clearwater and had a 2019 production forecast of 400,000 ounces of gold.
 
The Clearwater property covers about 220 km2 of Archean geology similar to that underlying many of the major mining camps within the Canadian Shield. The most prevalent Archean gold deposits are associated with deep-seated regional structural breaks and deformation zones, often localized by the interaction of these structures with large intrusive bodies. Most gold production in these camps is derived from structurally-controlled, vein-hosted deposits in deformed and altered volcanic sequences.
 
With ready access and nearby infrastructure in the form of permanent roads and power, Clearwater is superbly located for potential future development. The project is situated approximately 800 km north of Montréal, 80 km north of a commercial airport at Nemiscau and less than 20 km northeast of Hydro Québec's EM-1 hydro-electric complex. The Eau Claire gold deposit is situated at the western end of the Clearwater property, 2.5 km from a Hydro Québec service road. A road accessible exploration base camp is located 5 km from the permanent road network. Drill roads access all areas of the Eau Claire project.
 
The Company’s objective is to establish Eau Claire as a high-grade gold mineral resource that will support a profitable, stand-alone mining operation with a minimum ten-year mine life, based on prevailing metal prices. With the Eau Claire PEA announced in mid-2018, the Company has fulfilled this objective by clearly demonstrating the merits and robust economic potential of the Eau Claire project. In light of this achievement, the Company is now focused on two key initiatives (1) advancing engineering, environmental and permitting at Eau Claire and (2) regional exploration initiatives across the greater Clearwater property.
 
 
Page 6
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
Eau Claire Project
 
Located within the Clearwater property, the Eau Claire project is situated approximately one km north of a regional structural break which extends east-west for more than 100 km. Gold mineralization at the Eau Claire project is generally located within approximately EW-trending structurally-controlled, high-grade en-echelon quartz-tourmaline (QT) veins and adjacent altered wall rocks, as well as variable width ESE trending gold-bearing schist zones, or High Grade Schist (“HGS”) veins, of altered gold-bearing rock. HGS zones are aligned parallel to the host rock foliation and interpreted to parallel the southern or hanging-wall side of the deposit. Host rocks have been folded and deformed (sheared) through several deformation events. Both gold bearing vein sets may occur as narrow intervals with tourmaline and develop into thick quartz-tourmaline veins with zoned tourmaline+/-actinolite+/-biotite+/-carbonate alteration halos which can measure up to several metres in thickness.
 
The deposit’s QT veins occur as two distinctly oriented vein sets known as the 450W and 850W zones which form a crescent-shaped body covering a footprint approximately 100 m wide, extending for about 1.8 km in lateral extent and to a vertical depth in excess of 900 m. The 450W and 850W zones outcrop on topographic highs and surface stripping has exposed several veins within the deposit. The 450W Zone vein set is interpreted to be oriented at N 85oE / 45o to 60oS, plunging steeply to the southeast, sub-parallel to an F2 fold axis. The 850 West Zone vein set is oriented N 60o E, dipping sub-vertically and plunging gently to the southwest.
 
2018 Mineral Resource & PEA: On May 23, 2018, Eastmain announced an updated Mineral Resource Estimate and the first-ever Preliminary Economic Assessment (PEA) on the Eau Claire project. The new resource reflected an additional 19 drill holes totaling 14,884 metres. These holes were completed between September and November 2017 and increased Eau Claire’s Mineral Resource Estimate by 62,000 oz at a grade of 6.9 g/t Au. Taking into account this addition, the updated Eau Claire Mineral Resource effective as of February 4, 2018 was as follows:
 
 
Open Pit (surface to 150 m)
Underground (150 m – 860 m)
Category
Tonnes
(g/t Au)
Contained Au (oz)
Tonnes
(g/t Au)
Contained Au (oz)
Measured
574,000
6.66
123,000
332,000
6.56
70,000
Indicated
636,000
5.13
105,000
2,752,000
6.27
555,000
Measured & Indicated
1,210,000
5.86
228,000
3,084,000
6.30
625,000
Inferred
43,000
5.06
7,000
2,339,000
6.56
493,000
 
The announcement of the Eau Claire PEA represented a key milestone in that it provided the first-ever technical study assessing the project economics of developing a commercial mining operation at the Eau Claire gold deposit. The full Eau Claire PEA press release “Eastmain Announces Robust Preliminary Economic Assessment and Updated Mineral Resource Estimate at the Eau Claire Project” can be found at www.sedar.com (or at the following link);
 
 
Page 7
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
Key highlights from the Preliminary Economic Assessment (PEA) included:
 
Metal Price & FX Assumptions
 
 
Mining Assumptions
 
Gold Price Assumption
 US$1,250
 
Mine Life
 12 years
$US/$C
 0.77:1
 
Daily Throughput (life of mine)
 1,500 tpd
Project Economics
 
 
LOM Au Produced
 951,000 oz
NPV5% (pre-tax)
 C$381M
 
LOM Average Annual Production
 79,200 oz/y
IRR (pre-tax)
 32%
 
Average Annual Production (Yrs 1-10)
 86,100 oz/y
NPV5% (after-tax)
 C$260M
 
 
 
IRR (after-tax)
 27%
 
Total Open Pit Tonnes Processed
 OP: 1.64 Mt
Payback
 3.1 years
 
Total Underground Tonnes Processed
 UG: 4.76 Mt
Capital & Operating Cost Estimates
 
 
Total Tonnes Processed
 Total: 6.40 Mt
Pre-Production Capex
 C$175M
 
 
 
Sustaining Capex (life of mine)
 C$108M
 
Avg. Open-Pit Head Grade (diluted)
 OP: 3.78 g/t Au
Avg. LOM Total Cash Costs ($C)
 C$632/oz
 
Avg. Underground Head Grade (diluted)
 UG: 5.24 g/t Au
Avg. LOM Total Cash Costs ($US)
 US$486/oz
 
Avg. Consolidated Head Grade (diluted)
 4.86 g/t Au
AISC ($C)
 C$746/oz
 
 
 
AISC ($US)
 US$574/oz
 
Process Plant Recovery
 95%
  
Production is forecast to come from two open pits in the initial three years of the mine life with a transition to underground mining commencing in year two. While the PEA reflected robust results, Eastmain has identified additional opportunities to further improve project economics. Beyond infill drilling to convert Inferred resources into M&I, the most significant opportunity is believed to be growth-focused exploration activities. With various prospective targets identified within a 20 km radius of the Eau Claire project, the Company believes that additional discoveries from surface and underground targets, could provide supplemental feed to support a larger production profile, enhance project economics and/or extend the current 12-year mine life.
 
Eastmain notes that the US$1,250/oz gold price assumption is conservative as the gold price has ranged up to US$1,570/oz in recent months. The Company is encouraged by recent strength in the price of gold which serves to further improve project economics. Were the Company to use a US$1,500/oz gold price assumption in the PEA, Eau Claire’s after-tax NPV5% and after-tax IRR would rise to C$397MM and 36%, respectively.
 
Eastmain filed the NI 43-101 Technical Reports for both the updated Mineral Resource Estimate and Preliminary Economic Assessment for the Eau Claire Project on the Company’s SEDAR profile page and on the Company’s website. Please refer to “Scientific & Technical Disclosure” and “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” for further details.
 
Percival Discovery & Knight-Serendipity Volcano-Sedimentary Horizon
 
With PEA-related drilling completed in early 2018, Eastmain shifted its focus towards reviewing and investigating new and existing exploration targets on the greater Clearwater land package. After completing prospecting and surface sampling programs in the summer of 2018, numerous targets were identified including very encouraging results obtained from the Knight-Serendipity Volcano Sedimentary Horizon (KS Horizon). The KS Horizon represents a volcano-sedimentary horizon which can be traced along a large regional fold and spans approximately 14km from the Knight target to Serendipity.
 
 
On the back of the summer program, diamond drilling commenced in the fall. In conjunction with this drill program, Eastmain announced the discovery of a new gold mineralized zone at Percival on November 13, 2018. The Percival discovery is located 14 km ESE of the Company’s million-ounce Eau Claire gold deposit and represents a new and distinct style of mineralization on the property. Highlight intervals include ER18-822: 1.46 g/t Au over 78.5 m (beginning at 16.5 m downhole), including 4.46 g/t Au over 8.2 m and ER18-823: 2.35 g/t Au over 87.0 m (beginning 28.0 m downhole), including 5.76 g/t Au over 6.0 m.
 
 
Page 8
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
With the benefit of the new geophysical work, the Company mobilized in early February to commence a follow-up 5,500 metre drill program on Percival and surrounding targets. The Initial assay results from this program were released in late February and included ER19-832: 1.86 g/t Au over 52.7 m (beginning 25 m downhole), including 4.89 g/t Au over 11.0 m zone and ER19-833: 1.84 g/t Au over 22.2 m (beginning 86 m downhole), including 13.4 g/t Au over 1.0 m.
 
Follow-up drill results released on March 21st, 2019 included ER19-836: 0.97 g/t Au over 74.5 m (beginning 45m downhole). including 1.38 g/t Au over 24.0 m, and 1.38 g/t Au over 25.0 m. With the completion of this drilling, the Company noted that Percival had been extended to over 400m along a SW-NE strike length.
 
On May 15th, 2019, the Company announced an additional 1,767 m of new drilling at Percival which included highlight results ER19-839: 2.57 g/t gold over 14.5 m (vertical depth of 60 m), including 4.66 g/t Au over 7.0 m, and 9.40 g/t Au over 2.0 m. This intercept was prominent in that it demonstrated robust mineralization while also extending Percival 200 m east of the November 2018 discovery holes. With these results, the mineralized strike had been expanded to ~650m with an indication of convergence along the eastern extent.
 
Final assays from the winter 2019 drill program returned holes ER19-845 and ER19-846 collared 100 m and 150 m east of the Percival discovery holes, respectively. Both undercut mineralization intersected at higher intervals, establishing downward continuity of mineralization on these sections. Hole ER19-845 intersected two silicified breccia intervals (4.1 m of 1.63 g/t Au and 7.0 m of 3.15 g/t Au each at approximately 100 m vertically below similar breccias identified in hole ER18-837 (1.55 g/t Au over 11.0 m, vertical depth of 125 m, see press release March 21, 2019).
 
With the winter season subsiding, Eastmain completed surface geophysics, geological mapping, trenching and sampling over 5 km strike of the KS Horizon in the spring of 2019. Testing focused on the KS Horizon beginning at Knight and continued eastwards towards known and untested new targets. Highlight results from channel sampling at Percival included Channel F (2.07 g/t Au over 11 m), Channel G & G_a (3.33 g/t Au over 18 m, 3.69 g/t Au over 14 m) and P (1.96 g/t Au over 28 m). In early August, Eastmain resumed drilling on targets along the KS Horizon with a focus on testing Percival and recently identified new targets such as Caradoc target, located 1.7km to the east of Percival, with results anticipated in early 2020.
 
The Company intends to focus its 2020 exploration program on its flagship Clearwater property. Efforts will be dedicated to advancing the Eau Claire deposit towards production while testing a variety of regional targets including the highly prospective targets at one or both of the Eau Claire deposit and along the Knight-Serendipity horizon.
 
Net of the impairments recognized at year-end, the Company’s net investment in the Clearwater property to October 31, 2019, is $57.5 million.
 
Éléonore South Joint Venture Property
 
Éléonore South is an exploration drilling-stage project which lies in the Opinaca geologic Sub-province of James Bay, Québec. The project is immediately south of and contiguous with the Éléonore property held by Les Mines Opinaca Ltée, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Goldcorp, which hosts the multi-million-ounce Roberto gold deposit. The Éléonore South property is also located immediately west of and is contiguous with the Sirios Resources Inc. Cheechoo property.
 
Jointly held by Eastmain Resources Inc. (36.72%), Azimut Exploration Inc. (“Azimut”) (26.57%), and Les Mines Opinaca Ltée. (36.71%), the property consists of 282 mining claims covering 147 km2 of prospective land, contiguous with and underlain by the same rock formations as those found on Goldcorp’s Éléonore mine property. Éléonore mine geology is interpreted to extend on to the Éléonore South property.
 
In H2/2016-H1/2017, the JV partners agreed to undertake a $2 million work program, including 5,000 m of diamond drilling at the Éléonore South property. The 2016 program began in July 2016 with a mandate to test high-priority gold targets with detailed surface prospecting to increase the sampling density in seven target areas. The second phase of the program took place in early 2017 and included 14 (2,733 m) new drill holes. Assays from this drilling ranged from sub-1 g/t to over 38 g/t and included the highlight intercept of 4.88 g/t Au over 45.0 m (see press release dated March 2, 2017).
 
 
Page 9
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
For the H2/2017-H1/2018 field season, the joint venture (JV) partners approved a $4 million work program. Eastmain’s share of the program was approximately $1.47 million, with all funding advanced to the JV by quarter-end. This program was double the previous year’s program and reflected the JV partners’ strong interest in further exploring the Éléonore South JV claims. Throughout 2017, a variety of exploration initiatives including geophysics, surface sampling, prospecting, mapping and drilling were completed by the end of the period and the JV partners announced a discovery of a high-grade gold-bearing vein system in the fall of 2017 at the Moni Prospect. This discovery was confirmed at surface by extensive channel sampling which results include 79.6 g/t Au over 4.25 m and 79.5 g/t Au over 5.87 m and boulder samples which returned assays from less than 1 g/t up to 1,500 g/t Au.
 
Diamond drilling continued in 2018 with a continued focus on the area extending from the Moni, Trench and 101 Prospect located approximately 400 m southwest of Moni. Drilling and other surface sampling activities commenced in early February and continued into Q2/2018.
 
In July 2018, Eastmain assumed operatorship of the Éléonore South property on behalf of its JV partners. Since assuming this role, the Company has staffed, opened and is now overseeing the Eleonore South camp and commenced the current Phase 2 (H2/2018) exploration program. The new program focused in the eastern section of the Contact Trend at Éléonore South, and successfully identified and extended the known gold mineralization. Drilling also intersected mineralization northwards from the Contact Trend into a more central portion of the Cheechoo tonalite, within the large gold bearing system which extends at least 2 km long, and 600-700 m wide. Results from this program were released in late 2019 and included highlight intercepts of 1.02 g/t Au over 92.0 m (Contact trend), including 7.36 g/t Au over 8.2 m, at 152 m vertical depth (ES19-157) and 7.44 g/t Au over 9.7 m (Contact trend), including 63.2 g/t Au over 0.8 m, at 111 m vertical depth (ES19-156).
 
Due to earlier impairment charges in fiscal 2014, the Company’s net remaining investment in the project to October 31, 2019, is $4.4 million.
 
Eastmain Mine Project
 
The Eastmain Mine Project hosts a high-grade, gold-copper deposit within an extensive volcanic formation (Mine Trend) which extends across the property for over 10 km on a northwest to southeast strike. The Mine Trend follows a very distinctive geological horizon (“Mine Package”), which is comprised of a strongly deformed and altered sequence of rhyolitic tuffs and mafic to ultramafic flows.
 
The Eastmain Mine gold deposit, a copper-gold-silver, sulphide-rich deposit, consists of three high-grade, gold-rich zones known as the, “A”, “B” and “C” Zones. The mine was developed and operated by MSV Resources in 1994. MSV mined approximately 100,000 tonnes of ore in 1995, producing 40,000 ounces at an average grade of 10.6 g/t Au.
 
The Company engaged P&E Mining Consultants Inc. (“P&E”) in calendar Q3 2017 to review and assess the historical Eastmain Mine resource and prepare a Mineral Resource Estimate using the NI 43-101 standard. Through review of historical drill data from previous operators who conducted exploration and mining activities, and the completion of a twin hole program of historical bore holes during Q4 2017-Q1 2018, the Company issued a new Mineral Resource Estimate for the Eastmain Mine Gold Deposit in January 2018. The 2018 Mineral Resource Estimate describes (i) Indicated Mineral Resources of 0.9 Mt at an average grade of 8.2 g/t Au containing 236,500 ounces of gold and (ii) Inferred Mineral Resources of 0.57 Mt at an average grade of 7.5 g/t Au containing 139,300 ounces of gold. The Mineral Resource Estimate technical report has been posted on the Company’s webpage and on Eastmain’s SEDAR profile page.
 
While the Company continues to view the past-producing Eastmain Mine as an attractive high-grade deposit with significant exploration potential, the Company elected to option the property on August 8, 2019 to Benz with key terms summarized as follows:
 
●
Eastmain granted an exclusive option to Benz to acquire an initial 75% interest in the Eastmain Mine Project (the "Option") following:
 
 
Page 10
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
o
Payments to Eastmain of $2,500,000, of which up to $875,000 may be paid in common shares of Benz ("Payment Shares"), during a 4-year earn-in period (3,000,000 Benz shares received on October 23, 2019 value at $270,000 and cash payment of $75,000); and
o
Benz incurring expenditures of $3,500,000 on the Project over 4 years;
●
A milestone payment of $1,000,000 related to Benz obtaining project financing following the exercise of the Option, to complete the 100% earn-in;
●
A milestone payment of $1,500,000 related to commercial production following the exercise of the Option; and
●
NSR Royalty of 2% after the first 250,000 oz of production, with a buyback of 1% for $1,500,000, to be granted to Eastmain following exercise of the Option.
 
The Company’s net investment (inclusive of acquisition cost) in the Eastmain Mine project to October 31, 2019, is $6.2 million.
 
Exploration Project Pipeline
 
Lac Clarkie
 
The Lac Clarkie (“Clarkie”) property is located immediately to the east of the Clearwater property, host of the Eau Claire project. The Clarkie claims represent 31,473 ha and together with Clearwater, the two properties cover 51,614 ha (516 km2) of prospective greenstone belt in the Eastmain/Opinaca district of James Bay, Quebec. Eastmain staked the Clarkie claims in July 2016.
 
In 2017, Eastmain conducted a grassroots exploration program including a 3,552 line-km helicopter-borne magnetometer survey, till sampling program and prospecting. The preliminary survey delineates three distinct geological domains on the property which may host analogues to the Éléonore Gold Mine (Northern Sedimentary Basin), the Éléonore South JV (Central Intrusive Complex) and the continuation of the Cannard Deformation Zone (greenstone belt) from Clearwater onto Clarkie.
 
The Company’s net investment in the Clarkie Project to October 31, 2019, is $nil. In accordance with IFRS analysis of impairment, expenditures for Clarkie Project has been written-off until such time as economic conditions permit a reversal of the impairment.
 
Ruby Hill East and West
 
The Company holds a 100% interest in certain mineral properties comprising the Ruby Hill project, located within the Upper Eastmain River Greenstone Belt of Northern Québec. The project, which consists of two separate claim blocks, referred to as the Ruby Hill East and Ruby Hill West blocks, covers approximately 10,600 ha of prospective geology similar to the key Mine Trend horizon at the Eastmain Mine gold-copper Project.
 
Ruby Hill West straddles the western limb of the Upper Eastmain River Greenstone Belt approximately 30 km northwest of the Eastmain Mine Project. Previous exploration successfully identified several mineralized targets on both Ruby Hill properties, having a similar gold-silver-copper signature to the Eastmain Mine gold deposit as well as finding mineralization near an interpreted structural break at Ruby Hill West.
 
The Company’s net investment in the Ruby Hill project as at October 31, 2019, is $nil. In accordance with IFRS analysis of impairment, expenditures for Ruby Hill has been written-off until such time as economic conditions permit a reversal of the impairment.
 
Lac Lessard
 
The Company holds a 100% interest in the Lac Lessard project. Located 15 km northeast of the Eastmain Mine project, Lac Lessard consists of 47 claims in one claim block covering 2,476 ha. Airborne VTEM and magnetic surveys previously completed by the Company indicate that a large portion of the property is underlain by the Crete-du-Coq ultramafic intrusion, a prospective host to nickel, copper, platinum group metals and gold (Ni-Cu-PGM-Au). Nine drill holes intersected the Crete-du-Coq ultramafic intrusion returning values ranging from below detection to as high as 1.08% Ni and 0.31% Cu over 2.5 m. At this time, there has been insufficient exploration to define a mineral resource at this target.
 
 
Page 11
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
The Company’s net investment in the Lac Lessard project to October 31, 2019, is $nil. In accordance with IFRS analysis of impairment, expenditures for Lessard project has been written-off until such time as economic conditions permit a reversal of the impairment.
 
Reservoir
 
The Company holds a 100% interest in the Reservoir property which comprises 136 claims. The property covers approximately 7,043 ha, located in the Eastmain-Opinaca district of James Bay, Québec, approximately 60 km southwest of the Éléonore property held by Les Mines Opinaca Ltée, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Goldcorp, and approximately 45 km west of the Eau Claire gold deposit. This project hosts a large copper-gold occurrence in albite-altered volcanic-sedimentary rocks, similar to those hosting multi-million-ounce past producing gold mines in Timmins, Ontario.
 
Reservoir straddles the regional structural/stratigraphic break dividing volcanic and sedimentary domains. This break represents an important ore localizing event throughout the region. Previous trenching and drilling confirmed there is a significant kilometric-scale mineralizing system at Reservoir.
 
The Reservoir property will be evaluated for further exploration in 2020. Due to previous impairment analysis under IFRS, the Company’s investment in Reservoir as at October 31, 2019 is recorded as $nil. Expenditures for Reservoir have been written-off until such time as economic conditions permit a reversal of the impairment.
 
Lac Hudson
 
The Company holds a 100% interest in Lac Hudson which is represented by eight claims totaling 408 ha. The claims are located immediately south of the Reservoir Project and 35 km west of Clearwater. Several gold and base metal occurrences have been detected in an iron formation on the property. The Lac Hudson property will continue to be evaluated in 2020.
 
The Company’s net investment in the Lac Hudson project as at October 31, 2019, is $nil. In accordance with IFRS analysis of impairment, expenditures for Lac Hudson have been written-off until such time as economic conditions permit a reversal of the impairment.
 
Radisson
 
The Company owns a 100% interest in Radisson which comprises 196 mineral claims covering approximately 10,129 ha located within the La Grande Greenstone Belt district of James Bay, Québec. The property straddles a structural and stratigraphic setting of similar age to the Éléonore property, held by Les Mines Opinaca Ltée, including a significant structural break which separates complex volcanic and sedimentary rocks. The Radisson property will be evaluated for further exploration in 2020.
 
Due to earlier impairment analysis under IFRS, the Company’s net investment in the project as at October 31, 2019 is $nil. Expenditures for Radisson have been written-off until such time as economic conditions permit a reversal of the impairment.
 
Lidge
 
The Company holds a 100% interest in Lidge, an early-stage exploration property located in a prospective geological regime within the James Bay District of Québec. High-density airborne magnetic surveys flown over Lidge in 2014 delineated several geophysical anomalies. No work is planned at the Lidge project in 2020.
 
The Company’s net investment in the project to October 31, 2019, is $nil. Under earlier IFRS impairment analysis expenditures for Lidge were written-down.
 
 
Page 12
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
Going Concern
 
The Company is in the exploration stage and has not yet determined whether its exploration and evaluation assets contain reserves that are economically recoverable. The continued operations of the Company and the recoverability of amounts shown for its exploration and evaluation assets are dependent upon the ability of the Company to obtain financing to complete exploration of its exploration and evaluation assets, the existence of economically recoverable reserves and future profitable production, or alternatively, upon the Company’s ability to recover its costs through a disposition of its exploration and evaluation assets. The amount shown for exploration and evaluation assets does not necessarily represent present or future value. Changes in future conditions could require a material change in the amount recorded for the exploration and evaluation assets.
 
The audited consolidated financial statements are prepared on the basis that the Company will continue as a going concern, which assumes that the Company will be able to continue operating for the foreseeable future and will be able to realize its assets and discharge its liabilities and commitments in the normal course of operations. As an exploration-stage company, the Company does not have any sources of revenue and historically has incurred recurring operating losses. At October 31, 2019, the Company had working capital of $1,098,392 (October 31, 2018 - $4,586,204) and shareholders’ equity of $67,374,058 (October 31, 2018 - $79,208,258). Management has assessed that this working capital and the proceeds of the recent financing are sufficient for the Company to continue as a going concern beyond one year. If the going concern assumption was not appropriate for the audited consolidated financial statements it would be necessary to restate the Company’s assets and liabilities on a liquidation basis.
 
Results of Operations
 
The Company does not earn any significant revenue from consolidated operations. Interest income is derived from the investment of funds for the period between the receipt of funds from equity placements and the disbursement of exploration expenditures. From time to time, other income is derived from management fees and charges for the use of Company facilities by third parties.
 
Three months ended October 31, 2019, compared to the three months ended October 31, 2018:
 
●
Net loss for the quarter was $15,364,565 (2018 – loss of $71,303) a variance of $15,293,262.
 
●
Operating expenses, including non-cash impairments, were $20,611,961 (2018 - $463,308) a variance of $20,148,653. The variance is primarily due to the non-cash impairment of the Clearwater, Eastmain Mine, Lac Clarkie and Lac Lessard projects compared to no impairment for those projects in the comparative period.
 
●
Interest and other income was $13,666 (2018 - $(24,724)) a positive variance of $38,390. The income was recorded during the period for interest earned on cash balances.
 
●
The unrealized loss on marketable securities for the quarter was $46,370 (2018 – loss of $17,237) a variance of $29,133. The loss is attributable to a decrease in market values of the common shares in resource companies held by the Company detailed in Note 6 to the audited consolidated financial statements.
 
●
Premium income from flow-through common shares was $271,747 (2018 – $355,350) a variance of $83,603. The premium on flow-through common shares is calculated as being the difference between the price paid by investors for flow-through common shares and the fair-market price of the common shares. The premium is recorded as a liability and income is derived from premium amortization pro-rata to eligible expenditures incurred.
 
●
Deferred income tax recovery of $5,008,353 (2018 – recovery of $78,616) a variance of $4,929,737. Deferred income tax recovery/expense is largely affected by the amount of exploration expenditures, flow-through renunciation, and flow-through premium income and impairment charges recorded.
 
 
Page 13
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
Twelve months ended October 31, 2019, compared to the twelve months ended October 31, 2018:
 
●
Net loss was $16,592,756 (2018 – loss of $2,507,495) a variance of $14,085,261.
 
●
Operating expenses, including non-cash impairments, were $23,214,546 (2018 - $3,248,700) a variance of $19,965,846. The variance is primarily due to the non-cash impairment of the Clearwater, Eastmain Mine, Lac Clarkie and Lac Lessard projects compared to no impairment for those projects in the comparative period.
 
●
Interest and other income was $68,413 (2018 - $34,282) a variance of $34,131. The income was recorded during the period for interest earned on cash balances.
 
●
The unrealized loss on marketable securities was $15,183 (2018 – loss of $147,477) a variance of $132,294. The loss is attributable to a decrease in market values of the common shares in resource companies held by the Company detailed in Note 6 to the audited consolidated financial statements.
 
●
The realized gain on marketable securities was $nil (2018 - $144,110) a variance of $144,110. The gain is attributable to the sale of marketable securities during the comparative period.
 
●
Premium income from flow-through common shares was $1,259,095 (2018 – $1,606,335) a variance of $347,240. The premium on flow-through common shares is calculated as being the difference between the price paid by investors for flow-through common shares and the fair-market price of the common shares. The premium is recorded as a liability and income is derived from premium amortization pro-rata to eligible expenditures incurred.
 
●
Deferred income tax recovery of $5,309,465 (2018 – expense of $896,045) a variance of $6,205,510. Deferred income tax recovery/expense is largely affected by the amount of exploration expenditures, flow-through renunciation, and flow-through premium income and impairment charges recorded.
 
Summary of Quarterly Results
 
 
 
Quarter ended
 
 
Quarter ended
 
 
Quarter ended
 
 
Quarter ended
 
 
 
10/31/2019
 
 
7/31/2019
 
 
4/30/2019
 
 
1/31/2019
 
Interest / other income
 $13,666 
 $12,912 
 $18,622 
 $23,213 
Comprehensive income (loss)
 $(15,364,565)
 $(681,391)
 $(338,975)
 $(207,825)
  Per share basic
 $(0.0629)
 $(0.0028)
 $(0.0015)
 $(0.0009)
  Per share diluted
 $(0.0629)
 $(0.0028)
 $(0.0015)
 $(0.0009)
Trading range of shares
    
    
    
    
  High
 $0.20 
 $0.22 
 $0.16 
 $0.27 
  Low
 $0.11 
 $0.10 
 $0.12 
 $0.13 
 
 
 
Quarter ended
 
 
Quarter ended
 
 
Quarter ended
 
 
Quarter ended
 
 
 
10/31/2018
 
 
7/31/2018
 
 
4/30/2018
 
 
1/31/2018
 
Interest / other income
 $24,724 
 $9,374 
 $10,913 
 $38,719 
Comprehensive loss
 $(71,303)
 $(610,740)
 $(765,231)
 $(1,060,221)
  Per share basic
 $(0.0003)
 $(0.0030)
 $(0.0038)
 $0.0054 
  Per share diluted
 $(0.0003)
 $(0.0030)
 $(0.0038)
 $0.0054 
Trading range of shares
    
    
    
    
  High
 $0.22 
 $0.28 
 $0.31 
 $0.36 
  Low
 $0.16 
 $0.19 
 $0.16 
 $0.28 

 
Page 14
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
Significant charges included in the amounts above are as follows:
 
10/31/2019
Comprehensive net loss includes: impairment of exploration and evaluation assets of $20,395,851; share-based compensation of $41,564; an unrealized loss on marketable securities of $46,370; a premium on flow-through shares of $271,747; and a deferred income tax expense of $5,008,353.
 
7/31/2019
Comprehensive net loss includes: $63,014 for share-based compensation; impairment of exploration and evaluation assets of $31,965; an unrealized loss on marketable securities of $13,622; and a deferred income tax expense of $470,738.
 
4/30/2019
Comprehensive net loss includes: $65,229 for share-based compensation; impairment of exploration and evaluation assets of $9,595; an unrealized gain on marketable securities of $57,813; and a deferred income tax recovery of $312,633.
 
1/31/2019
Comprehensive net loss includes: $206,464 for share-based compensation; impairment of exploration and evaluation assets of $61,218; an unrealized loss on marketable securities of $13,004; a premium on flow-through shares of $443,999; and a deferred income tax recovery of $459,217.
 
10/31/2018
Comprehensive net loss includes: $164,037 for share-based compensation; impairment of exploration and evaluation assets of $21,907; an unrealized loss on marketable securities of $17,237; a premium on flow-through shares of $355,350; and a deferred income tax expense of $78,616.
 
7/31/2018
Comprehensive net loss includes: $80,676 for share-based compensation; impairment of exploration and evaluation assets of $49,713; an unrealized gain on marketable securities of $5,720; a premium on flow-through shares of $145,176; and a deferred income tax expense of $106,744.
 
4/30/2018
Comprehensive net loss includes: $98,083 for share-based compensation; impairment of exploration and evaluation assets of $102,023; a realized gain on marketable securities of $144,110, an unrealized loss on marketable securities of $166,013; a premium on flow-through shares of $379,496; and a deferred income tax expense of $301,958.
 
1/31/2018
Comprehensive net loss includes: $155,790 for share-based compensation; impairment of exploration and evaluation assets of $29,294; an unrealized gain on marketable securities of $30,053; a premium on flow-through shares of $726,313; and a deferred income tax expense of $565,959.
 
Risks and Uncertainties
 
The exploration, development and mining of mineral resources are highly speculative in nature and are subject to significant risks. In addition to the usual risks associated with an investment in a business at an early stage of development, management and the directors of the Company believe that, in particular, the following risk factors should be considered by prospective investors. It should be noted that this list is not exhaustive and that other risk factors may apply. An investment in the Company may not be suitable for all investors.
 
Capital Requirements
 
Eastmain will require significant capital in order to fund its operating costs, to service future indebtedness and to explore and develop any project. Eastmain has no revenues and is wholly reliant upon external financing to fund all of its capital requirements. Eastmain will require additional financing from external sources to meet such requirements. There can be no assurance that such financing will be available to Eastmain or, if it is, that it will be offered on acceptable terms. If additional financing is raised through the issuance of equity or convertible debt securities of Eastmain, the interests of shareholders in the net assets of Eastmain may be diluted. Any failure of Eastmain to obtain financing on acceptable terms could have a material adverse effect on Eastmain’s financial condition, prospects, results of operations and liquidity and require Eastmain to cancel or postpone planned capital investments.
 
 
Page 15
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
Dependence on Mineral Exploration Projects
 
Any adverse development affecting the progress of Eastmain’s exploration projects such as, but not limited to, obtaining financing on commercially suitable terms, hiring suitable personnel and contractors, or securing supply agreements on commercially suitable terms, delays in completion of exploration plans for any reason, or failure of exploration activities to generate satisfactory results, may have a material adverse effect on Eastmain and its business or prospects.
 
Metal Prices and Exchange Rates
 
The development and success of any project of Eastmain will be primarily dependent on the future price of gold and other metals. Gold and base metal prices are subject to significant fluctuation and are affected by a number of factors, which are beyond the control of Eastmain. Such factors include, but are not limited to, interest rates, exchange rates, inflation or deflation, fluctuation in the value of the United States dollar and foreign currencies, global and regional supply and demand, and the political and economic conditions of major gold-producing countries throughout the world. The price of gold and other precious and base metals has fluctuated widely in recent years, and future serious price declines could cause any future development of and commercial production from Eastmain's properties to be impracticable. Depending on the price of gold and other metals, projected cash flow from planned mining operations may not be sufficient and Eastmain could be forced to discontinue any development and may lose its interest in, or may be forced to sell, some of its properties. Future production from Eastmain's mining properties is dependent on gold and base metal prices that are adequate to make these properties economic.
 
Furthermore, reserve calculations and life-of-mine plans using significantly lower gold and other metal prices could result in material write-downs of Eastmain's investment in mining properties and increased amortization, reclamation and closure charges.
 
In addition to adversely affecting Eastmain's possible future reserve estimates and its financial condition, declining commodity prices may impact operations by requiring a reassessment of the feasibility of a particular project. Such a reassessment may be the result of a management decision or may be required under financing arrangements related to a particular project. Even if the project is ultimately determined to be economically viable, the need to conduct such a reassessment may cause substantial delays or may interrupt operations until the reassessment can be completed.
 
The Company’s functional currency is the Canadian dollar and major purchases are transacted in Canadian dollars. The Company funds certain administrative expenses in the United States on a cash-call basis using US dollar currency converted from its Canadian dollar bank account held in Canada. Management believes the foreign currency risk derived from currency conversions is manageable and therefore, does not hedge its foreign currency risk.
 
Government Regulation, Permits and Licenses
 
Eastmain’s mineral exploration and potential development activities are subject to various laws governing prospecting, mining, development, production, taxes, labor standards and occupational health, mine safety, toxic substances, land use, water use, land claims of local people and other matters. No assurance can be given that new rules and regulations will not be enacted or that existing rules and regulations will not be applied in a manner which could limit or curtail exploration, development or production. Many of the mineral rights and interests of Eastmain are subject to government approvals, licenses and permits. Such approvals, licenses and permits are, as a practical matter, subject to the discretion of the applicable governments or governmental officials. No assurance can be given that Eastmain will be successful in maintaining any or all of the various approvals, licenses and permits in full force and effect without modification or revocation. To the extent such approvals are required and not obtained; Eastmain's activities may be curtailed or prohibited from continuing or proceeding with planned exploration or development of mineral properties.
 
 
Page 16
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
Where required, obtaining necessary permits and licenses can be a complex, time consuming process and Eastmain cannot assure that required permits will be obtainable on acceptable terms, in a timely manner or at all. The costs and delays associated with obtaining necessary permits and complying with these permits and applicable laws and regulations could stop or materially delay or restrict Eastmain from proceeding with the development of an exploration project or the operation or further development of a mine. Any failure to comply with applicable laws and regulations or permits, even if inadvertent, could result in interruption or closure of exploration, development or mining operations or material fines, penalties or other liabilities. Failure to comply with applicable laws, regulations and permitting requirements may result in enforcement actions thereunder, including orders issued by regulatory or judicial authorities causing operations to cease or be curtailed, and may include corrective measures requiring capital expenditures, installation of additional equipment, or remedial actions. Parties engaged in mining operations or in the exploration or development of mineral properties may be required to compensate those suffering loss or damage by reason of such mining activities, and may have civil or criminal fines or penalties imposed for violations of applicable laws or regulations.
 
Amendments to current laws and regulations governing operations or more stringent implementation thereof could have a substantial adverse impact on Eastmain and cause increases in exploration expenses, capital expenditures or production costs or reduction in levels of production at producing properties or require abandonment or delays in development of new mining properties.
 
Competition
 
The mining industry is competitive in all of its phases. Eastmain faces strong competition from other exploration and mining companies in connection with the acquisition of properties producing or capable of producing, precious and base metals. Many of these companies have greater financial resources, operational experience and technical capabilities than Eastmain. As a result of this competition, Eastmain may be unable to maintain or acquire attractive mining properties on terms it considers acceptable or at all. Consequently, the financial condition and any future revenues and operations of Eastmain could be materially adversely affected.
 
Exploration, Development and Operational Risk
 
The exploration for, and development of, mineral deposits involves significant risks that even a combination of careful evaluation, experience and knowledge may not eliminate. While the discovery of an ore body may result in substantial rewards, few properties which are explored are ultimately developed into producing mines. Major expenses may be required to locate and establish mineral reserves, to develop metallurgical processes and to construct mining and processing facilities at a particular site. Whether a mineral deposit will be commercially viable depends on a number of factors, some of which are the particular attributes of the deposit, such as size, grade and proximity to infrastructure, metal prices which are highly cyclical, and government regulations including regulations relating to prices, taxes, royalties, land tenure, land use, importing and exporting of minerals and environmental protection. The exact effect of these factors cannot be accurately predicted, but the combination of these factors may result in Eastmain not receiving an adequate return on invested capital.
 
Eastmain does not currently operate a mine on any of its properties. There is no certainty that the expenditures made by Eastmain towards the search for, and evaluation of, mineral deposits will result in discoveries of commercial quantities of ore.
 
Mining operations generally involve a high degree of risk. Such operations are subject to all the hazards and risks normally encountered in the exploration for, and development and production of, gold and other precious or base metals. Such hazards and risks include unusual and unexpected geologic formations, seismic activity, rock bursts, cave-ins, flooding and other conditions involved in the drilling and removal of material, any of which could result in damage to, or destruction of mines and other producing facilities, damage to life or property, environmental damage and possible legal liability. Milling operations are subject to hazards such as equipment failure or failure of retaining dams around tailings disposal areas which may result in environmental pollution and consequent liability.
 
 
Page 17
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
Joint Venture Strategy
 
Eastmain’s business strategy includes advancing the ESJV (in which Eastmain is one of three joint venture parties) and continuing to seek new joint venture opportunities to develop the company’s existing properties and/or obtain new properties. The ability of the ESJV to conduct exploration activities depends upon the majority of the joint venture parties agreeing upon and funding the annual program.  In the event a majority of the ESJV parties do not agree, advancement of the ESJV activities may become stalled. In pursuit of new joint venture opportunities, Eastmain may fail to select appropriate joint venture partners or negotiate acceptable arrangements, including arrangements to finance such opportunities or, where necessary, integrate the acquired businesses and their personnel into Eastmain's operations. Eastmain cannot assure that it can complete any business arrangement that it pursues on favorable terms, or that any business arrangements completed will ultimately benefit Eastmain's business.
 
Reliance on Management and Key Employees
 
The success of the operations and activities of Eastmain is dependent to a significant extent on the efforts and abilities of its management, a relatively small number of key employees, outside contractors, experts and other advisors. Investors must be willing to rely to a significant extent on management’s discretion and judgment, as well as the expertise and competence of its key employees, outside contractors, experts and other advisors. The loss of one or more of these persons, if not replaced, could adversely affect Eastmain’s operations and financial performance. However, Eastmain has commenced the implementation of formal programs for succession and training of management. While it does not have key person insurance on its key employees at this time, provisions have been implemented for replacement of key staff in the event of one or more are lost unexpectedly.
 
No Assurance of Titles, Boundaries or Approvals
 
Titles to Eastmain’s properties may be challenged or impugned by government action or other agencies, and title insurance is generally not available. Eastmain’s mineral properties may be subject to prior unregistered agreements, transfers or claims, and title may be affected by, among other things, undetected defects. In addition, Eastmain may be unable to operate its properties as permitted or to enforce its rights with respect to its properties. Eastmain cannot assure that it will receive the necessary approval or permits to exploit any or all of its mineral projects in the future. The failure to obtain such permits could adversely affect Eastmain’s operations.
 
Environmental Risks and Hazards
 
All phases of Eastmain's operations are subject to environmental regulation in the jurisdiction in which it operates. These regulations mandate, among other things, the maintenance of air and water quality standards and land reclamation. They also set forth limitations on the generation, transportation, storage and disposal of solid and hazardous waste. Environmental legislation is evolving in a manner which will require stricter standards and enforcement, increased fines and penalties for non-compliance, more stringent environmental assessments of proposed projects and a heightened degree of responsibility for companies and their officers, directors and employees. The Company attempts to mitigate risk through the implementation of best practices related to safety protocols/procedures and the environment. Eastmain also relies on the efficient operation of safety and sanitation equipment onsite and regularly monitors and repairs this equipment as needed. There is no assurance that future changes in environmental regulation, if any, will not adversely affect Eastmain's operations. Environmental hazards may exist on the properties in which Eastmain holds interests which are unknown to Eastmain at present and which have been caused by previous or existing owners or operators of the properties.
 
Uninsured Risks
 
Eastmain’s business is subject to a number of risks and hazards generally, including adverse environmental conditions, industrial accidents, labor disputes, unusual or unexpected geological conditions, ground or slope failures, cave-ins, changes in the regulatory environment and natural phenomena such as inclement weather conditions, floods and earthquakes. Such occurrences could result in damage to mineral properties or production facilities, personal injury or death, environmental damage to Eastmain's properties or the properties of others, delays in development or mining, monetary losses and possible legal liability.
 
 
Page 18
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
Although Eastmain maintains insurance to protect against certain risks in such amounts as it considers commercially reasonable, its insurance will not cover all of the potential risks associated with its operations. Eastmain may also be unable to maintain insurance to cover these risks at economically feasible premiums. Insurance coverage may not continue to be available or may not be adequate to cover any resulting liability. Moreover, insurance against risks such as environmental pollution or other hazards as a result of exploration is not generally available to Eastmain on affordable and acceptable terms. Eastmain might also become subject to liability for pollution or other hazards which may not be insured against or which Eastmain may elect not to insure against because of premium costs or other reasons. Losses from these events may cause Eastmain to incur significant costs that could have a material adverse effect upon its financial condition and results of operations.
 
Exploration and Evaluation Assets
 
The cost of exploration and evaluation is recorded on a property-by-property basis and deferred in the Company’s accounts, pending recovery, based on the discovery and/or extraction of economically recoverable reserves. When it is determined that there is little prospect of minerals being economically extracted from a property, the deferred costs associated with that property are charged to operations. The Company has an impairment policy, described in Note 3 to the annual audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended October 31, 2019, whereby the carrying amounts of exploration properties are reviewed for events or changes in circumstances that suggest that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. As at October 31, 2019, the Company’s carrying value of exploration and evaluation assets, net of recoveries and impairment charges was $68,120,719 (October 31, 2018 - $82,022,988).
 
Project expenditures for the year ended October 31, 2019
Project
Drilling & assay
$
Technical surveys
$
Project acquisition & maintenance
$
Income
tax
credit
$
2019 net expenditures
$
Clearwater
2,808,118
2,657,868
77,396
(229,092)
5,314,290
Eastmain Mine
17,205
10,517
(322,281)
nil
(294,559)
Eléonore South JV
852,173
600,471
15,022
nil
1,467,666
Ruby Hill
nil
nil
23,263
nil
23,263
Lac Hudson
nil
nil
1,890
nil
1,890
Radisson
nil
1,342
18,054
nil
19,396
Lac Clarkie
nil
3,118
nil
nil
3,118
Other
nil
nil
61,296
nil
61,296
Total
3,677,496
3,273,316
(125,360)
(299,092)
6,596,360
 
 
Page 19
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
Cumulative acquisition, exploration and evaluation expenditures as at October 31, 2019
 
Project
Balance October 31, 2018
$
2019 net expenditures
$
2019
Write-down
$
Balance
October 31,
2019
$
Clearwater
61,163,788
5,314,290
(8,976,605)
57,501,473
Eastmain Mine
17,212,711
(294,559)
(10,673,152)
6,245,000
Eléonore South JV
2,906,580
1,467,666
nil
4,374,246
Ruby Hill
nil
23,263
(23,263)
nil
Lac Hudson
nil
1,890
(1,890)
nil
Radisson
nil
19,396
(19,396)
nil
Lac Lessard
230,602
nil
(230,602)
nil
Lac Clarkie
509,307
3,118
(512,425)
nil
Other
nil
61,296
(61,296)
nil
Total
82,022,988
6,596,360
(20,498,629)
68,120,719
 
 
Project expenditures for the year ended October 31, 2018
Project
Drilling & assay
$
Technical surveys
$
Project acquisition & maintenance
$
2018 net expenditures
$
Clearwater
1,822,078
1,707,670
132,567
3,662,315
Eastmain Mine
480,000
537,474
15,299
1,032,773
Eléonore South
242,226
882,073
26,932
1,151,231
Ruby Hill
nil
8,048
33,002
41,050
Reservoir
nil
16,302
480
16,782
Lac Elmer
nil
1,595
465
2,060
Radisson
nil
14,398
47,187
61,585
Lac Lessard
nil
nil
120
120
Lac Clarkie
520
23,024
90,763
114,307
Other
nil
nil
81,460
81,460
Total
2,544,824
3,190,584
428,275
6,163,683
 
 
Page 20
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
Cumulative acquisition, exploration and evaluation expenditures as at October 31, 2018
 
Project
Balance October 31, 2017
$
2018 net expenditures
$
2018
Write-down
$
Balance
October 31,
2018
$
Clearwater
57,501,473
3,662,315
nil
61,163,788
Eastmain Mine
16,179,938
1,032,773
nil
17,212,711
Eléonore South
1,755,349
1,151,231
nil
2,906,580
Ruby Hill
nil
41,050
(41,050)
nil
Reservoir
nil
16,782
(16,782)
nil
Lac Elmer
nil
2,060
(2,060)
nil
Radisson
nil
61,585
(61,585)
nil
Lac Lessard
230,482
120
nil
230,602
Lac Clarkie
395,000
114,307
nil
509,307
Other
nil
81,460
(81,460)
nil
Total
76,062,242
6,163,683
(202,937)
82,022,988
 
Liquidity
 
Working capital is a measure of both a company’s efficiency and its short-term financial health, which is calculated as current assets less current liabilities. The working capital ratio of current assets to current liabilities indicates whether a company has enough short-term assets to cover its short-term debt.
 
At October 31, 2019, the Company had current assets of $3,425,208, and current liabilities of $2,326,816 yielding a working capital of $1,098,392. The Company notes that the flow-through share premium liability which represents $503,495 of current liabilities balance is not settled through cash payment. Instead, this balance is amortized against qualifying flow-through expenditures which are required to be incurred before December 31, 2020. The Company maintains a high liquidity by holding cash balances in interest-bearing Canadian bank accounts. The high working capital ratio is a reflection of the Company’s operating cycle, which consists of obtaining funds through the issuance of shares, before engaging in exploration activities. The Company completed private placements for aggregate gross proceeds of approximately $5,938,902 and discussed in the corporate highlights – year ended October 31, 2019 section above.
 
The Company has no short or long-term debt.
 
At October 31, 2019, the Company held equity investments of $457,043 valued at fair market with initial maturities extending beyond one year. Funds-on-hand for future exploration costs are invested from time-to-time in money market funds, term deposits, and bonds or certificates of deposit with maturities matching the Company’s cash-flow requirements, which in management’s opinion, yield the greatest return with the least risk. Apart from certain securities received as a result of past company dealings, the Company’s policy is to maintain its investment portfolio in very low-risk liquid securities, which are selected and managed under advice from independent professional advisors.
 
Prepaid and sundry receivables at October 31, 2019, were $339,035 which included recoverable sales taxes paid of $223,181 which are subject to verification and normally refunded within 60 to 90 days of the claim. Refunds of taxes are not considered a financial instrument since governments are not obligated to make these payments. Other accounts receivable and advances were $115,854.
 
At October 31, 2019, amounts payable and accrued liabilities were $1,096,891. Trade accounts are normally settled within 30 days. The balance includes a $280,000 accrual for flow-through financings reassessment from CRA. The Company and its tax advisors are currently filing objections to the CRA to vigorously contest the reassessment.
 
 
Page 21
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
During the year ended October 31, 2019, the Company received net proceeds $5,700,877 from the private placements completed in May 2019 and October 2019. During the same period, the Company spent $6,866,360 on claim acquisition, claim maintenance, and exploration and evaluation of mineral resource properties. Exploration expenditures are discretionary except for the flow-through commitments described below. As such, management believes the Company will have sufficient funds available to meet all of its flow-through obligations and cover its ongoing administrative and overhead costs for the foreseeable future.
 
The Company is reliant on equity markets over the long term to raise capital to fund its exploration activities. In the past, the Company has been successful in raising funds through equity offerings, and while there is no guarantee that this will continue, there is no reason either to believe that this capacity will diminish.
 
Commitments
 
The Company issued common flow-through shares during May 2019 and October 2019, which require the Company to incur flow-through eligible expenditures of $4.03 million before December 31, 2020. As disclosed to investors, the funds raised are being used to fund exploration and development of the Company’s properties in Quebec. As at October 31, 2019, the Company had a remaining flow-through spending obligation of $1.97 million and the Company fully intends to satisfy its obligations by December 31, 2020.
 
Capital Resources
 
The Company, as is typical of junior exploration companies, has only a small investment in capital resources, which is comprised of $74,112 in computer equipment and field equipment of $403,396. The net book value at October 31, 2019, was $19,600.
 
Income Taxes
 
For tax year-ends after December 31, 2006, non-capital losses can be carried forward and used to offset future gains for a period of twenty years, after which they expire (ten years for losses in tax years ending prior to December 31, 2006). To the extent that loss carry-forwards could be used to reduce future tax liabilities, they are a financial resource that can be managed. The Company, by its nature as a mineral exploration business, generates non-capital tax losses, which are not recognized on the income statement because, at this point in time, it is not certain that they will be used to offset tax liabilities within their carry-forward life.
 
As at October 31, 2019, the Company has non-capital losses available for deduction of $23,514,618 which begin to expire in 2026, and unused capital losses of $379,582 which have no expiry date. In addition, the Company has Canadian exploration and development expenditures available to reduce future years’ taxable income of approximately $33,400,000. The tax benefit of these amounts may be carried forward indefinitely.
 
Income taxes on interim results have been estimated and apportioned at a reasonable approximation of the deferred income tax liability that will be applicable to the operating results for the full fiscal year.
 
Off-Balance-Sheet Arrangements
 
The Company has no off-balance-sheet arrangements.
 
Transactions with Related Parties
 
The Vice President Exploration of Eastmain is the President of OTD Exploration Services Inc. (“OTD”). During the year ended October 31, 2019, $217,580 was paid to OTD as related to professional geological exploration and management services (2018 - $199,000). At October 31, 2019, the amount due to OTD was $50,643 (October 31, 2018 - $35,356) related to a) his function as the Vice President, Exploration of Eastmain and to b) reimburse operating and exploration expenses incurred by OTD on behalf of the Company.
 
In addition, Eastmain signed a mobile equipment rental agreement with OTD in April 2017 for a period of 12 months at a monthly rate of $1,076 per month.
 
 
Page 22
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
Remuneration of directors and key management personnel, other than consulting fees, of the Company was as follows:
 
 
 
Year ended
October 31,
2019
($)
 
 
Year ended
October 31,
2018
($)
 
Salaries and benefits
  894,216 
  864,617 
Share-based compensation
  299,099 
  411,097 
Total
  1,193,315 
  1,275,714 
 
The Company considers its key management personnel to be the CEO and Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”).
 
Independent directors do not have any employment or service contracts but received remuneration for their work. Officers and directors are entitled to share-based compensation and cash remuneration for their services.
 
At October 31, 2019, the amount due to officers was $5,020 (October 31, 2018 - $18,943) and the amount due to directors was $3,143 (October 31, 2018 - $32,067).
 
Officer and directors of the Company purchased, on a net basis, 628,570 shares in the July 2018 financing. Officers and directors of the Company purchased 1,951,500 shares in the July 2019 financing. Officers and directors of the Company purchased 1,330,834 shares in the October 2019 financing.
 
The Company has a diversified base of investors. To the Company’s knowledge, no shareholder holds more than 10% of the Company’s common shares as at October 31, 2019.
 
Share Capital
 
The authorized capital of the Company consists of an unlimited number of common shares of which, as of January 23 2020, there are 262,117,857 common shares outstanding; 12,869,933 options outstanding with a weighted average exercise price of $0.54, which would generate proceeds of $6,975,365, if exercised; and 14,280,615 warrants outstanding with a weighted average exercise price of $0.24, which if exercised would have generated proceeds of $3,471,924.
 
Critical Accounting Estimates
 
The preparation of these audited consolidated financial statements under IFRS requires management to make certain estimates, judgements and assumptions about future events that affect the amounts reported in the audited consolidated financial statements and related notes. Although these estimates are based on management’s best knowledge of the amounts, events or actions, actual results may differ from those estimates and these differences could be material.
 
a)
Significant judgements in applying accounting policies
 
The areas which require management to make significant judgements in determining carrying values include, but are not limited to:
 
 
Page 23
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
Exploration and evaluation assets
 
In estimating the recoverability of capitalized exploration and evaluation assets, management is required to apply judgement in determining whether technical feasibility and commercial viability can be demonstrated for its mineral properties. Once technical feasibility and commercial viability of a property can be demonstrated, it is reclassified from exploration and evaluation assets to property and equipment, and subject to different accounting treatment. As at October 31, 2019, management deemed that no reclassification of exploration and evaluation assets was required.
 
Income taxes and recoverability of potential deferred tax assets
 
In assessing the probability of realizing income tax assets recognized, management makes estimates related to expectations of future taxable income, applicable tax planning opportunities, expected timing of reversals of existing temporary differences, and the likelihood that tax positions taken will be sustained upon examination by applicable tax authorities. In making its assessments, management gives additional weight to both positive and negative evidence that can be objectively verified. Estimates of future taxable income are based on forecasted cash flows from operations and the application of existing tax laws in each jurisdiction. The Company considers whether relevant tax planning opportunities are within the Company's control, are feasible, and are within management's ability to implement.
 
Examination by applicable tax authorities is based on individual facts and circumstances of the relevant tax position examined in light of all available evidence. Where applicable tax laws and regulations are either unclear or subject to ongoing varying interpretations, it is reasonably possible that changes in these estimates can occur that materially affect the amounts of income tax assets recognized. Also, future changes in tax laws could limit the Company from realizing the tax benefits from deferred tax assets. The Company reassesses unrecognized income tax assets at each reporting period.
 
b) Significant accounting estimates and assumptions
 
The areas which require management to make significant estimates and assumptions in determining carrying values include, but are not limited to:
 
Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets
 
When there are indications that an asset may be impaired, the Company is required to estimate the asset’s recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the greater of value in use and fair value less costs to sell. Determining the value requires the Company to estimate future cash flows associated with the assets and a suitable discount rate in order to calculate the present value. During the year ended October 31, 2019, the Company’s exploration and evaluation assets were written down by $20,498,629 (2018 - $202,937).
 
Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying value of the asset (or cash generating unit) is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount, unless that amount exceeds the carrying value recorded prior to the recognition of the impairment loss, in which case the carrying value would be re-instated to its pre-impairment loss carrying value. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognized immediately in the audited consolidated statement of loss and comprehensive loss.
 
Management estimates of mineral prices, recoverable reserves, operating capital and restoration costs are subject to certain risks and uncertainties that may affect the recoverability of exploration and evaluation assets. Although management has made its best estimate of these factors, it is possible that changes could occur in the near term that could adversely affect management’s estimate of net cash flow to be generated from its projects.
 
 
Page 24
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
Share-based payments
 
The amount expensed for share-based payments is derived from the application of the Black-Scholes option pricing model, which is highly dependent on the expected volatility of the Company’s shares and the expected life of the options. The Company uses an expected volatility rate for its shares based on past trading data. Actual volatility may be significantly different. While the estimate of share-based payments can have a material impact on the operating results reported by the Company, it is a non-cash charge and as such has no impact on the Company’s cash position or future cash flows.
 
Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to estimates are recognized in the period in which the estimates are revised and in any future periods affected.
 
Depreciation and impairment of property and equipment
 
The determination of the useful life of property and equipment is based on management estimates. Indicators of impairment are also subject to management’s estimates.
 
Estimation of restoration, rehabilitation and environmental obligations
 
Restoration, rehabilitation and environmental liabilities are estimated based on the Company’s interpretation of current regulatory requirements and constructive obligations. These estimates are measured at fair value, which is determined by the net present value of estimated future cash expenditures for the settlement of restoration, rehabilitation and environmental liabilities that may occur upon ceasing exploration and evaluation activities. Such estimates are subject to change based on changes in laws and regulations and negotiations with regulatory authorities. Management’s determination that there are currently no provisions required for site restoration is based on facts and circumstances that existed during the period.
 
Impairment Analysis
 
The Company reviews its projects on a quarterly basis for indications of impairment. In conducting its analysis at yearend, the Company identified certain projects and balances which were indicative of potential impairment due to challenging market conditions. As a result, the Company has elected to reduce the carrying value of certain project balances. The analysis performed considered a variety of factors including market valuations for similar assets, previous exploration results and the Company’s future exploration intentions at each of its assets. As a result the Company recognized impairments on Eastmain Mine, Clearwater, Lac Clarkie and Lac Lessard properties. At Eastmain Mine, the project was revalued to an amount consistent with the future cash flows expected to be received under the previously announced option agreement. At Clearwater, the project was revalued to remove previously capitalized expenditures on various targets which the Company does not intend to explore in the near term. At Lac Clarkie and Lac Lessard, the projects have been reduced to reflect the lower priority nature of these claims.
 
RSU Plan
 
Under the RSU Plan, selected employees are granted RSU where each RSU has a value equal to one Eastmain common share. RSUs are measured at fair value on the grant date. The fair value of RSUs are recognized as a charge to salaries and benefits over the vesting period with a corresponding increase in equity. RSUs expected to settle in cash are reclassified as a liability and valued at market while RSUs settled in shares are expensed during vesting. During the year ended October 31, 2019, the Company granted 838,873 RSUs to certain employees under its RSU Plan. These RSUs vested immediately and converted to common shares with a value of $125,831 as they were granted in lieu of cash compensation earned.
 
 
Page 25
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
New Accounting Standard Adopted
 
On July 24, 2014, the IASB issued the completed IFRS 9 - Financial Instruments ("IFRS 9") to come into effect on January 1, 2018 with early adoption permitted.
 
IFRS 9 includes finalized guidance on the classification and measurement of financial assets. Under IFRS 9, financial assets are classified and measured either at amortized cost, fair value through other comprehensive income (“FVOCI”) or fair value through profit or loss (“FVTPL”) based on the business model in which they are held and the characteristics of their contractual cash flows. IFRS 9 largely retains the existing requirements in IAS 39 – Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement ("IAS 39"), for the classification and measurement of financial liabilities.
 
The Company adopted IFRS 9 in its audited consolidated financial statements on November 1, 2018. Due to the nature of its financial instruments, the adoption of IFRS 9 had no impact on the opening accumulated deficit balance on November 1, 2018. The impact on the classification and measurement of its financial instruments is set out below.
 
All financial assets not classified at amortized cost or FVOCI are measured at FVTPL. On initial recognition, the Company can irrevocably designate a financial asset at FVTPL if doing so eliminates or significantly reduces an accounting mismatch.
 
A financial asset is measured at amortized cost if it meets both of the following conditions and is not designated at FVTPL:
 
●
It is held within a business model whose objective is to hold the financial asset to collect the contractual cash flows associated with the financial asset instead of selling the financial asset for a profit or loss;
 
●
Its contractual terms give rise to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest.
 
All financial instruments are initially recognized at fair value on the statement of financial position. Subsequent measurement of financial instruments is based on their classification. Financial assets and liabilities classified at FVTPL are measured at fair value with changes in those fair values recognized in the unaudited condensed interim consolidated statement of loss and comprehensive loss for the period. Financial assets classified at amortized cost and financial liabilities are measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method.
 
The following table summarizes the classification and measurement changes under IFRS 9 for each financial instrument:
 
Classification
 
IAS 39
 
IFRS 9
Cash and cash equivalents
 
FVTPL
 
FVTPL
Marketable securities
 
FVTPL
 
FVTPL
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
 
Other financial liabilities
Amortized cost
Advances received for exploration work
 
Other financial liabilities
Amortized cost
Flow-through share premium liability
 
Other financial liabilities
Amortized cost
 
The original carrying value of the Company's financial instruments under IAS 39 has not changed under IFRS 9.
 
 
Page 26
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
Standard Issued but not yet Effective
 
On January 13, 2016, the IASB issued IFRS 16 - Leases ("IFRS 16"). The new standard is effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2019. IFRS 16 will replace IAS 17 - Leases ("IAS 17"). This standard introduces a single lessee accounting model and requires a lessee to recognize assets and liabilities for all leases with a term of more than 12 months, unless the underlying asset is of low value. A lessee is required to recognize a right-of-use asset representing its right to use the underlying asset and a lease liability representing its obligation to make lease payments. IFRS 16 substantially carries forward the lessor accounting requirements of IAS 17, while requiring enhanced disclosures to be provided by lessors. Other areas of the lease accounting model have been impacted, including the definition of a lease. Transitional provisions have been provided. The Company intends to adopt IFRS 16 in its financial statements for the period beginning on November 1, 2019. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of adoption and expects to report more detailed information in its consolidated financial statements.
 
Use of Financial Instruments
 
The Company has not entered into any specialized financial agreements to minimize its investment risk, currency risk or commodity risk and the Company does not hold any asset-backed commercial paper. The Company’s financial instruments are exposed to certain financial risks, including currency risk, credit risk, liquidity risk, interest-rate risk and commodity-price risk. The Company’s exposure to risk factors and their impact on the Company’s financial instruments are summarized below:
 
a) Fair value
 
Fair value represents the amount at which a financial instrument could be exchanged between willing parties, based on current markets for instruments with the same risk, principal and remaining maturity. Fair-value estimates are based on quoted market values and other valuation methods.
 
b) Credit risk
 
Credit risk is the risk of an unexpected loss if a customer or third party to a financial instrument fails to meet its contractual obligations. The Company’s credit risk is primarily attributable to cash and cash equivalents, marketable securities, and receivables included in prepaid and sundry receivables. The Company has no significant concentration of credit risk arising from operations. Cash and cash equivalents are held with tier 1, insured and regulated Canadian banks from which management believes the risk of loss to be minimal. Financial instruments included in prepaid and sundry receivables consist of other receivables. Management believes that its concentration of credit risk, with respect to financial instruments included in prepaid and sundry receivables, is minimal.
 
c) Liquidity risk
 
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Company will not be able to meet its financial obligations as they fall due. The Company’s approach to managing liquidity risk is to ensure that it will have sufficient liquidity to meet liabilities when due. In doing so, the Company actively works to maintain cash resources in excess of all current liabilities while prudently managing expenditures. As at October 31, 2019, the Company had current assets of $3,425,208 to settle current liabilities of $2,326,816. The Company notes that the flow-through share premium liability which represents $503,495 of current liabilities balance is not settled through cash payment. Instead, this balance is amortized against qualifying flow-through expenditures which are required to be incurred before December 31, 2020. All of the Company’s financial liabilities have contractual maturities of 30 days or less except flow-through liabilities which continue until December 31, 2020.
 
During the year ended October 31, 2019, the Company raised net proceeds $5,938,902 from the private placements completed in May 2019 and October 2019. In management’s opinion, there are sufficient funds to support the ongoing operating costs and discharge the Company’s financial commitments for the foreseeable future.
 
 
Page 27
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
d) Market risk
 
Market risk is the risk of loss that may arise from changes in market factors such as interest rates, foreign exchange rates, and commodity and equity prices.
 
Interest rate risk
 
The Company has cash balances, interest-bearing bank accounts and no debt. The Company’s current policy is to invest excess cash in investment-grade bonds, treasury bills, bankers’ acceptances and money market funds. Due to the short-term nature of these financial instruments, fluctuations in market rates do not have a significant impact on the estimated fair value as at October 31, 2019.
 
Foreign currency risk
 
The Company’s functional currency is the Canadian dollar and major purchases are transacted in Canadian dollars. The Company funds certain administrative expenses in the United States on a cash-call basis using US dollar currency converted from its Canadian dollar bank account held in Canada. Management believes the foreign currency risk derived from currency conversions is manageable and therefore, does not hedge its foreign currency risk.
 
Sensitivity analysis
 
Based on management’s knowledge and experience of the financial markets, the Company believes the following movements are reasonably possible over a 3-month period:
 
i.
Cash and cash equivalents are subject to floating interest rates. The Company has no variable debt and receives low interest rates on its cash and cash equivalent balances. As such, the Company does not have significant interest rate risk.
 
ii.
As at October 31, 2019, all of the Company’s $457,043 investment in marketable securities is subject to market fluctuations. If the fair value of the Company’s investment in marketable securities had increased or decreased by 25%, with all other variables held constant, the comprehensive loss and equity for the year ended October 31, 2019, would have been approximately $114,000 higher or lower.
 
Contingencies
 
The Company can be subject to legal proceedings and claims which arise in the ordinary course of business including matters related to contracts, taxes, employment and workers' compensation claims and other matters. The Company is not aware of any claims filed.
 
Future Outlook
 
Over the past 36 months, Eastmain has focused on advancing a variety of initiatives across its project portfolio with the intention of creating shareholder value. Initial efforts focused on project development and included updated resource estimates and a PEA at Eau Claire. Work continued on permitting and environmental work for Eau Claire while exploration identified new discoveries including Percival and Caradoc (at Clearwater) and the Eleonore South JV. With key near-term catalysts and an improving gold price environment, the Company remains adequately funded with approximately $3.1million of cash on hand at the end of October 2019.
 
At our flagship Eau Claire Project on the Clearwater property, Eastmain continues to review a variety of initiatives to move the advance the project towards a development scenario. Key initiatives include commencing high-level engineering studies, planning baseline environmental studies, revisiting the 2018 PEA for potential optimization opportunities and conducting ongoing exploration to both extend the Eau Claire deposit while working to identify new mineralization across the claim package.
 
 
Page 28
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
Reflecting on the Eau Claire PEA issued in May 2018, the study confirmed the robust economics of developing a commercial mining operation at the Eau Claire gold deposit. Highlights of the study included a 12-year mine life producing 950,000 gold ounces at total average cash costs of US$486/oz (AISC US$574/oz). Production was forecast to come from two open pits in the initial three years of the mine life with a transition to underground mining commencing in year two.
 
Assuming a US$1,250/oz gold price and 0.77:1 C$/US FX, the PEA indicated robust project economics including a C$260MM after-tax NPV5%, 27% after-tax Internal Rate of Return (IRR) and a payback of just over three years. With the price of gold in 2020 more recently rising to over US$1,500/oz, we note that a US$1,500/oz gold price assumption would lift Eau Claire’s after-tax NPV5% and after-tax IRR to C$397MM and 36%, respectively. The Company notes these results are exclusive of any optimization opportunities which are being considered and currently under review at this time.
 
Additional opportunities to further improve project economics are derived from growth-focused exploration activities. With various prospective targets identified within an 18 km radius of the Eau Claire project, the Company believes that additional near-surface discoveries could provide supplemental feed to support a larger production profile, enhance project economics and/or extend the 12 year mine life. To support this initiative, exploration continued at Clearwater along the Cannard Deformation Zone, which hosts Eau Claire, and the KS Horizon where the Percival discovery was located. During Spring-Summer 2019, exploration continued to focus on the KS Horizon targets which returned encouraging exploration results from preliminary drilling in late 2018 and 2019 (link) and addition follow-up drilling is considered for both Eau Claire and the KS Horizon.
 
At the Éléonore South JV, for which Eastmain is the Operator, the $3.5 million dollar work program by the joint venture partners for the April-August 2019 season was completed. Based on a variety of exploration initiatives including airborne geophysical surveys, surface sampling, mapping, extensive stripping and drilling, the ESJV partners announced a large gold system discovery with high-grade veins. Eastmain and its partners completed 26 drill holes in the spring focused on the Cheechoo tonalite and testing the Moni and Contact trends. Eastmain expects to release these results in the coming weeks. In addition, a summer 2019 surface exploration program that began in August with results released in late 2019. The Company is currently in discussion with its partners regarding next steps for the 2020 field season.
 
At the Eastmain Mine Project, major changes took place post-quarter end as Eastmain reached an agreement to option the property to Benz Mining. The option agreement includes contingent cash payments of up to $2.5 million, milestone payments of up to $2.5 million and a 2% NSR royalty on all production after the first 250,000 ounces produced. While Eastmain considers the Eastmain mine project to be highly prospective for exploration upside, the Company’s focus on the Clearwater and ESJV projects have made Eastmain Mine a lower priority. With $3 million of exploration spending committed by Benz, the option agreement allows Eastmain to participate in exploration upside and advancement towards production without any financial obligation.
 
Scientific and Technical Disclosure
 
All disclosure of a scientific or technical nature herein concerning the 2018 PEA was prepared under the supervision of Mr. Eugene J. Puritch, P. Eng. FEC, CET, President of P&E. Mr. Puritch is an independent Qualified Person as defined by NI 43-101 and has reviewed and approved the contents underlying the Preliminary Economic Assessment. The 2018 Eau Claire Mineral Resource Estimate has been prepared under the supervision of Allan Armitage, Ph.D, P.Geo of SGS (Canada) Geostat Inc. Allan Armitage, Ph.D, P.Geo is a “qualified person” within the meaning of NI 43-101, and has verified the data underlying the statements contained herein concerning the 2018 Mineral Resource Estimate. Further information concerning the 2018 Resource Estimate is contained in the press release of the Company entitled “Eastmain Announces Robust Preliminary Economic Assessment and Updated Mineral Resource Estimate at the Eau Claire Project” dated May 23, 2018 and posted to the Company’s profile on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and on the Company’s website (www.eastmain.com).
 
 
Page 29
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
All disclosure of a scientific or technical nature herein concerning the 2018 Eastmain Mine Mineral Resource Estimate has been reviewed by Eugene Puritch, P.Eng, FEC, CET of P&E. Eugene Puritch is a “Qualified Person” within the meaning of NI 43-101, and has verified the data underlying the statements contained herein concerning the 2018 Eastmain Mine Resource Estimate. Further information concerning the 2017 Eastmain Mine Mineral Resource Estimate is contained in the press release of the Company entitled “Eastmain Announces Mineral Resource Estimate at Eastmain Mine Project; Reports Increase in Contained Ounces over Historic Estimate”, dated January 9, 2018, available on SEDAR and the Company’s website.
 
All other scientific and technical information contained herein has been prepared under the supervision of, and verified by, Bill McGuinty, Vice President Exploration of the Company. Mr. McGuinty is a “Qualified Person” within the meaning of NI 43-101.
 
Potential quantity and grade is conceptual in nature. There has been insufficient exploration to define a mineral resource at any Eastmain property other than the Clearwater and Eastmain Mine Projects, and it is uncertain if further exploration will result in any mineral resources being delineated as a mineral resource at these projects.
 
Disclosure Controls and Procedures
 
The Company’s management, with the participation of its President and CEO and CFO, have evaluated the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures. Based upon the results of that evaluation, the certifying officers have concluded that, as of the end of the period covered by this report, the disclosure controls and procedures effectively provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed, in reports the Company is required to file or submit under Canadian securities laws, was recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the appropriate time periods specified by those laws. The Company’s certifying officers, being the President and CEO and the CFO have evaluated the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures. The certifying officers also concluded that material information was accumulated and communicated to management of the Company, including the President and CEO and the CFO, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding disclosure.
 
Internal Controls over Financial Reporting
 
The Company’s President and CEO, and the CFO, are responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting. Under the supervision of the President and CEO and the CFO, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of consolidated financial statements for external purposes, in accordance with IFRS. The Company’s internal control over financial reporting includes policies that:
 
a) pertain to the maintenance of records that accurately and fairly reflect, in reasonable detail, the transactions and dispositions of assets of the Company;
 
b) provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRS and that the Company’s receipts and disbursements are made only in accordance with authorizations of management and the Company’s Directors; and
 
c) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use or disposition of the Company’s assets that could have a material effect on the Company’s unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.
 
The Company’s management believes that its policies and procedures provide the best controls achievable under the constraints described above, subject to the limitations below.
 
 
Page 30
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
Limitation of Controls and Procedures
 
The Company’s management including the President and CEO and the CFO believe that any disclosure controls and procedures or internal control over financial reporting, no matter how well conceived and operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance that the objectives of the control system are met. The design of a control system must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints, and the benefit of controls must be considered relative to their costs. Because of the inherent limitations in all control systems, they cannot provide absolute assurance that all control issues and instances of fraud, if any, within the Company have been prevented or detected. The inherent limitations include the realities that judgements in decision-making can be faulty, and that breakdowns can occur because of simple error or mistake. Controls can be circumvented by the individual acts of some persons, by collusion of two or more individuals or by unauthorized override of the control. The design of any control system is also based in part upon certain assumptions about the likelihood of future events, and therefore there can be no assurance that any design will succeed in achieving its stated goals under all potential future conditions. Accordingly, because of the inherent limitations in a cost-effective control system, misstatements due to error or fraud may occur and not be detected.
 
Accounting Responsibilities, Procedures and Policies
 
The Board of Directors, which among other things is responsible for the audited consolidated financial statements of the Company, delegates to management the responsibility for the preparation of the audited consolidated financial statements. Responsibility for their review rests with the Audit Committee. Each year the shareholders appoint independent auditors to audit and report directly to them on the consolidated financial statements.
 
The Audit Committee is appointed by the Board of Directors and all of its members are non-management directors. The Audit Committee meets periodically with management and the external auditors to discuss internal controls, auditing matters and financial reporting issues, and to confirm that all administrative duties and responsibilities are properly discharged. The Audit Committee also reviews the audited consolidated financial statements and MD&A and considers the engagement or reappointment of external auditors. The Audit Committee reports its findings to the Board of Directors for its consideration when approving the audited consolidated financial statements for issuance to the shareholders. The external auditors have full and free access to the Audit Committee.
 
Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
 
This MD&A contains certain “forward-looking information” as defined in applicable securities laws (collectively referred to herein as “forward-looking statements”). These statements relate to future events or the Company’s future performance. All statements other than statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements. Often, but not always, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of words such as “plans”, “expects”, “budgeted”, “scheduled”, “estimates”, “continues”, “forecasts”, “projects”, “predicts”, “intends”, “anticipates” or “believes”, or variations of, or the negatives of, such words and phrases, or statements that certain actions, events or results “may”, “could”, “would”, “should”, “might” or “will” be taken, occur or be achieved. The forward-looking statements in this MD&A speak only as of the date of this MD&A or as of the date specified in such statements. The following table outlines certain significant forward-looking statements contained in this MD&A and provides the material assumptions used to develop such forward-looking statements and material risk factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the forward-looking statements.
 
 
Page 31
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
 
Forward-looking statements
 
Assumptions
 
Risk factors
Regardless of whether the Company discovers a significant gold deposit, its working capital of $1,098,392 at October 31, 2019 is anticipated to be adequate for it to continue operations for the twelve-month period ending October 31, 2020, and to meet all of its flow-through obligations (see “Going Concern” and “Liquidity”)
 
The operating and exploration activities of the Company for the twelve-month period ending October 31, 2020, and the costs associated there with, will be consistent with the Company’s current expectations; and equity markets, exchange and interest rates and other applicable economic conditions will be favorable to the Company
 
Unforeseen costs to the Company will arise; any particular operating cost increase or decrease from the date of the estimation; changes in operating and exploration activities; changes in economic conditions; timing of expenditures
The Company’s projects may contain economic deposits of minerals (see “Company Overview”, “Exploration and Evaluation Activities” and “Future Outlook”)
 
The actual results of the Company’s exploration and development activities will be favorable; operating, exploration and development costs will not exceed the Company’s expectations; all requisite regulatory and governmental approvals for exploration projects and other operations will be received on a timely basis upon terms acceptable to the Company, and applicable political and economic conditions are favorable to the Company; the quantities and grades of mineral resource estimates, and the assumptions underlying such estimates, are accurate; the price of applicable commodities and applicable interest and exchange rates will be favourable to the Company; no title disputes exist or will arise with respect to the Company’s projects; and the Company has or will obtain adequate property rights to support its exploration and development activities
 
Commodity price volatility; uncertainties involved in interpreting geological data and confirming title to acquired properties; inability to secure necessary property rights; the possibility that future exploration results will not be consistent with the Company’s expectations; risk factors set forth in technical reports prepared in respect of the Company’s properties from time to time; increases in costs; environmental compliance and changes in environmental and other applicable legislation and regulation; interest rate and exchange rate fluctuations; changes in economic and political conditions
 
 
 
Page 32
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
 
Forward-looking statements
 
Assumptions
 
Risk factors
The Company’s anticipated business plans, including costs and timing for future exploration on its projects and acquisitions of additional projects (see “Exploration and Evaluation Activities”, “Corporate Highlights –Year Ended October 31, 2019 and “Future Outlook”)
 
The exploration activities of the Company and the costs associated therewith, will be consistent with the Company’s current expectations; equity markets, exchange and interest rates and other applicable economic conditions will be favorable to the Company; the quantities and grades of mineral resource estimates, and the assumptions underlying such estimates, are accurate; financing will be available for the Company’s exploration and development activities on favorable terms; the Company will be able to retain and attract skilled staff; all applicable regulatory and governmental approvals for exploration projects and other operations will be received on a timely basis upon terms acceptable to the Company; the Company will not be adversely affected by market competition; the price of applicable commodities will be favorable to the Company; no title disputes exist or will arise with respect to the Company’s properties; the Company has or will obtain adequate property rights to support its exploration and development activities; and the Company will be able to successfully identify and negotiate new acquisition opportunities
 
Commodity price volatility; changes in the condition of debt and equity markets; timing and availability of external financing on acceptable terms may not be as anticipated; the uncertainties involved in interpreting geological data and confirming title to acquired properties; inability to secure necessary property rights; the possibility that future exploration results will not be consistent with the Company’s expectations; risk factors set forth in technical reports prepared in respect of the Company’s properties from time to time; increases in costs; environmental compliance and changes in environmental and other applicable legislation and regulation; interest rate and exchange rate fluctuations; changes in economic and political conditions; the Company may be unable to retain and attract skilled staff; receipt of applicable permits is subject to governmental and/or regulatory approvals; the Company does not have control over the actions of its joint venture partners and/or other counterparties
   
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Year Ended October 31, 2019
Discussion Dated January 23, 2020
 
 
Forward-looking statements
 
Assumptions
 
Risk factors
Management’s outlook regarding future trends and exploration programs (see “Corporate Highlights – Year Ended October 31, 2019”, “Exploration and Evaluation Activities” and “Future Outlook”)
 
The exploration activities of the Company and the costs associated therewith, will be consistent with the Company’s current expectations; financing will be available for the Company’s exploration and operating activities; the quantities and grades of mineral resource estimates, and the assumptions underlying such estimates, are accurate; the price of applicable commodities will be favorable to the Company; the actual results of the Company’s exploration and development activities will be favorable; management is aware of all applicable environmental obligations
 
Commodity price volatility; changes in the condition of debt and equity markets; interest rate and exchange rate fluctuations; changes in economic and political conditions; the possibility that future exploration results will not be consistent with the Company’s expectations; risk factors set forth in technical reports prepared in respect of the Company’s properties from time to time; changes in environmental and other applicable legislation and regulation
 
Inherent in forward-looking statements are risks, uncertainties and other factors beyond the Company’s ability to predict or control. Please also refer to those risk factors identified or otherwise indirectly referenced in the “Risks and Uncertainties” section above. Readers are cautioned that the above chart does not contain an exhaustive list of the factors or assumptions that may affect the forward-looking statements contained in this MD&A, and that the assumptions underlying such statements may prove to be incorrect. Actual results and developments are likely to differ, and may differ materially, from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements contained in this MD&A.
 
Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the Company’s actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from any of its future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by forward-looking statements. All forward-looking statements herein are qualified by this cautionary note. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. The Company undertakes no obligation to update publicly or otherwise revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information or future events or otherwise, except as may be required by law. If the Company does update one or more forward-looking statements, no inference should be drawn that it will make additional updates with respect to those or other forward-looking statements, unless required by law.
 
Additional Information
 
Additional information relating to the Company, including any published Annual Information Forms, can be found on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.
 
Subsequent Event
 
On December 6, 2019, the Company appointed Blair Schultz, a director of the Company, as Interim President and CEO. This appointment followed the departure of Claude Lemasson as President and CEO and a director of the Company. The Board has formed an executive search committee to identify and hire a new CEO, and anticipates the position will be filled in the first half of the calendar year.
 
 
Page 33
 
 Exhibit 99.7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
CONDENSED INTERIM
 
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF
 
EASTMAIN RESOURCES INC.
 
FOR THE THREE AND NINE MONTHS ENDED
 
JULY 31, 2020
 
(EXPRESSED IN CANADIAN DOLLARS)
 
(UNAUDITED)
 
 

 
 
 
NOTICE TO READER
 
The accompanying unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements of Eastmain Resources Inc. (the "Company") have been prepared by, and are the responsibility of management. The unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements have not been reviewed by the Company's auditors.
 
 
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Financial Position
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)
 
 
 
 As at
 
 
 As at
 
 
 
 July 31,
 
 
 October 31,
 
 
 
 2020
 
 
 2019
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 ASSETS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Current assets
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Cash and cash equivalents (note 3)
 $3,497,175 
 $3,086,173 
 Prepaid and sundry receivables (note 5)
  183,164 
  339,035 
 Total current assets
  3,680,339 
  3,425,208 
 
    
    
 Non-current assets
    
    
 Marketable securities (note 4)
  999,381 
  457,043 
 Property and equipment (note 6)
  21,868 
  19,600 
 Rights-of-use asset (note 7)
  285,002 
  - 
 Exploration and evaluation (note 8)
  68,526,772 
  68,120,719 
 Total non-current assets
  69,833,023 
  68,597,362 
 Total assets
 $73,513,362 
 $72,022,570 
 
    
    
 LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
    
    
 
    
    
 Current liabilities
    
    
 Amounts payable and accrued liabilities (notes 9 and 15)
 $798,667 
 $1,096,891 
 Advances received for exploration work
  350,012 
  726,430 
 Current portion of lease liability (note 10)
  56,926 
  - 
 Flow-through share premium liability (note 11)
  731,143 
  503,495 
 Total current liabilities
  1,936,748 
  2,326,816 
 
    
    
 Non-current liabilities
    
    
 Lease liability (note 10)
  250,437 
  - 
 Deferred income taxes
  1,795,069 
  2,321,696 
 Total non-current liabilities
  2,045,506 
  2,321,696 
 Total liabilities
  3,982,254 
  4,648,512 
 
    
    
 Equity
    
    
 Share capital (note 12(a))
  108,256,140 
  105,742,941 
 Warrants (note 13)
  303,000 
  442,000 
 Contributed surplus
  13,655,248 
  13,520,587 
 Deficit
  (52,683,280)
  (52,331,470)
 Total equity
  69,531,108 
  67,374,058 
 Total liabilities and equity
 $73,513,362 
 $72,022,570 
 
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.
 
Nature of operations and going concern (note 1)
Arrangement agreement (note 16)
 
 
- 2 -
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Income(Loss) and Comprehensive Income (Loss)
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)

 
 
Three months ended
 
 
  Nine months ended
 
 
 
July 31,
 
 
  July 31,
 
Operating expenses
 
 2020
 
 
 2019
 
 
 2020
 
 
 2019
 
 Depreciation (notes 6 and 7)
 $21,059 
 $2,100 
 $62,588 
 $6,300 
 Director fees
  38,628 
  58,293 
  137,155 
  164,013 
 General and office
  130,211 
  199,706 
  329,774 
  450,283 
 Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets (note 8)
  140,612 
  31,965 
  190,208 
  102,778 
 Marketing and investor relations
  7,663 
  26,126 
  79,262 
  249,680 
 Professional fees
  43,563 
  91,062 
  268,942 
  205,513 
 Rent
  - 
  29,980 
  - 
  67,855 
 Salaries
  158,269 
  248,088 
  477,890 
  986,582 
 Share-based compensation
  19,581 
  63,014 
  282,903 
  334,707 
 Travel expenses
  1,099 
  2,958 
  56,599 
  34,874 
 Operating loss before the following
  (560,685)
  (753,292)
  (1,885,321)
  (2,602,585)
 Interest and other income
  9,484 
  12,912 
  20,124 
  54,747 
 Realized gain on marketable securities
  - 
  - 
  9,490 
  - 
 Unrealized gain (loss) on marketable securities
  520,547 
  (13,622)
  486,738 
  31,187 
 Premium on flow-through shares (note 11)
  210,769 
  543,349 
  308,385 
  987,348 
 Non-cash interest expense, lease liability (note 10)
  (16,185)
  - 
  (52,853)
  - 
 Income (loss) before income taxes
  163,930 
  (210,653)
  (1,113,437)
  (1,529,303)
 Deferred income tax recovery (expense)
  217,695 
  (470,738)
  526,627 
  301,112 
 Income (loss) and comprehensive income (loss) for the period
 $381,625 
 $(681,391)
 $(586,810)
 $(1,228,191)
 Basic income (loss) per share (note 14)
 $0.00 
 $(0.00)
 $(0.00)
 $(0.01)
 Diluted income (loss) per share (note 14)
 $0.00 
 $(0.00)
 $(0.00)
 $(0.01)
 Weighted average number of common shares outstanding - basic
  290,623,095 
  240,700,174 
  277,842,647 
  228,496,781 
 Weighted average number of common shares outstanding - diluted
  300,479,162 
  240,700,174 
  277,842,647 
  228,496,781 
 
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.
 
 
- 3 -
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)
 
Nine months ended July 31,
 
 2020
 
 
 2019
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Operating activities:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Comprehensive net loss for the period
 $(586,810)
 $(1,228,191)
 Adjustments for:
    
    
 Depreciation
  62,588 
  6,300 
 Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets
  190,208 
  102,778 
 Realized gain on marketable securities
  (9,490)
  - 
 Unrealized gain on marketable securities
  (486,738)
  (31,187)
 Premium on flow-through shares
  (308,385)
  (987,348)
 Non-cash interest expense, lease liability
  52,853 
  - 
 Deferred income taxes recovery
  (526,627)
  (301,112)
 Share-based compensation
  282,903 
  334,707 
 Restricted shares issued as payment to directors
  36,796 
  - 
 Prepaid and sundry receivables
  155,871 
  111,676 
 Amounts payable and accrued liabilities
  (298,224)
  (941,958)
 Advances receivable for exploration work
  (376,418)
  852,016 
 Net cash used in operating activities
  (1,811,473)
  (2,082,319)
 
    
    
 Financing activities:
    
    
 Proceeds on issue of common shares
  3,000,000 
  3,189,009 
 Share issue expenses
  (39,806)
  (195,905)
 Lease payments
  (87,492)
  - 
 Net cash provided by financing activities
  2,872,702 
  2,993,104 
 
    
    
 Investing activities:
    
    
 Exploration and evaluation expenditures
  (1,096,261)
  (4,977,685)
 Proceeds from option payments on projects
  160,000 
  - 
 Purchase of property and equipment
  (7,856)
  - 
 Purchase of marketable securities
  (9,010)
  - 
 Proceeds on sale of marketable securities
  302,900 
  - 
 Net cash used in investing activities
  (650,227)
  (4,977,685)
 
    
    
 Net change in cash and cash equivalents
  411,002 
  (4,066,900)
 Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period
  3,086,173 
  6,318,544 
 Cash and cash equivalents, end of period (note 3)
 $3,497,175 
 $2,251,644 
 
    
    
 Non-cash transactions
    
    
 Shares received as option payment on projects (note 8)
 $340,000 
 $- 
 
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.
 
 
- 4 -
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders' Equity
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)
 

Equity attributable to shareholders
 
 
 
 Share Capital
 
 
 Warrants
 
 
 Contributed
 
 
 
 
 
 
#
 
 

 
 
#
 
 

 
 
Surplus
 
 
Deficit
 
 
Total
 
 Balance, October 31, 2018
  221,884,037 
 $101,361,658 
  12,367,660 
 $1,611,000 
 $13,350,314 
 $(37,114,714)
 $79,208,258 
 Private placements
  19,742,888 
  3,189,009 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  3,189,009 
 Warrants issued
  - 
  (117,000)
  5,317,052 
  117,000 
  - 
  - 
  - 
 Share issue expenses
  - 
  (195,905)
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  (195,905)
 Premium on issue of flow-though shares
  - 
  (792,611)
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  (792,611)
 Restricted shares vested and converted to common shares
  838,873 
  125,831 
  - 
  - 
  (125,831)
  - 
  - 
 Share-based compensation issued
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  334,707 
  - 
  334,707 
 Warrants expired
  - 
  - 
  (6,400,000)
  (1,376,000)
  - 
  1,376,000 
  - 
 Comprehensive loss for the period
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  (1,228,191)
  (1,228,191)
 Balance, July 31, 2019
  242,465,798 
 $103,570,982 
  11,284,712 
 $352,000 
 $13,559,190 
 $(36,966,905)
 $80,515,267 
 
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
 Balance, October 31, 2019
  262,117,857 
 $105,742,941 
  14,280,615 
 $442,000 
 $13,520,587 
 $(52,331,470)
 $67,374,058 
 Private placements
  26,466,304 
  3,000,000 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  3,000,000 
 Warrants issued
  - 
  (96,000)
  4,257,500 
  96,000 
  - 
  - 
  - 
 Share issue expenses
  315,000 
  (39,806)
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  (39,806)
 Premium on issue of flow-through shares
  - 
  (536,033)
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  (536,033)
 Restricted shares vested and converted to common shares
  1,723,934 
  185,038 
  - 
  - 
  (148,242)
  - 
  36,796 
 Share-based compensation issued
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  282,903 
  - 
  282,903 
 Warrants expired
    
  - 
  (5,967,659)
  (235,000)
  - 
  235,000 
  - 
 Comprehensive loss for the period
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  - 
  (586,810)
  (586,810)
 Balance, July 31, 2020
  290,623,095 
 $108,256,140 
  12,570,456 
 $303,000 
 $13,655,248 
 $(52,683,280)
 $69,531,108 
 
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.
 
 
- 5 -
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
July 31, 2020
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)

 
1.          
Nature of operations and going concern
 
Eastmain Resources Inc. (the "Company" or “Eastmain”) and its wholly-owned subsidiary, Eastmain Mines Inc., are engaged in the acquisition and exploration of resource properties within Canada. The Company is a publicly-held company incorporated under the Business Corporations Act (Ontario) and its common shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange ("TSX") under the symbol “ER” and on the OTCQB under the symbol "EANRF". The Company’s registered office address is The Canadian Venture Building, 82 Richmond Street East, Suite 201, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M5C 1P1.
 
The Company is in the exploration stage and has not yet determined whether its exploration and evaluation assets contain resources that are economically recoverable. The continued operations of the Company and the recoverability of amounts shown for its exploration and evaluation assets are dependent upon the ability of the Company to obtain financing to complete the exploration and development of its exploration and evaluation assets, the existence of economically recoverable reserves and future profitable production, or alternatively, upon the Company’s ability to recover its costs through a disposition of its exploration and evaluation assets. The carrying cost for exploration and evaluation assets does not necessarily represent the present or future value of the projects. Changes in future conditions could require a material change in the amount recorded for the exploration and evaluation of its assets.
 
These unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements are prepared on the basis that the Company will continue as a going concern, which assumes that the Company will be able to continue operating for the foreseeable future and will be able to realize its assets and discharge its liabilities and commitments in the normal course of operations. As an exploration-stage company, Eastmain does not have any sources of revenue and historically has incurred recurring operating losses. As at July 31, 2020, the Company had working capital of $1,743,591 (October 31, 2019 - $1,098,392) and shareholders’ equity of $69,531,108 (October 31, 2019 - $67,374,058). Management has assessed that this working capital and the proceeds from recently completed financing are sufficient for the Company to continue as a going concern beyond one year. If the going concern assumption was not appropriate for these unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements it would be necessary to restate the Company’s assets and liabilities on a liquidation basis.
 
In March 2020, the World Health Organization declared coronavirus (COVID-19) a global pandemic. This contagious disease outbreak, which has continued to spread, has adversely affected workforces, economies, and financial markets globally, leading to an economic downturn. It is not possible for the Company to predict the duration or magnitude of the adverse results of the outbreak and its effects on the Company’s business or ability to raise funds.
 
2.          
Basis of presentation
 
Statement of compliance
 
The Company applies International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS") as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board ("IASB") and the interpretations issued by the IFRS Interpretations Committee. These unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Accounting Standard 34 - Interim Financial Reporting. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information required for full annual financial statements required by IFRS as issued by the IASB.
 
The policies applied in these unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements are based on IFRS' issued and outstanding as of September 8, 2020, the date the Board of Directors approved the statements. The same accounting policies and methods of computation are followed in these unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements as compared with the most recent annual consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended October 31, 2019, except as noted below. Any subsequent changes to IFRS that are given effect in the Company's annual consolidated financial statements for the year ending October 31, 2020, could result in restatement of these unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.
 
- 6 -
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
July 31, 2020
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)

 
2.          
Basis of presentation (continued)
 
New Accounting Standard Adopted
 
The Company has adopted IFRS 16 – Leases ("IFRS 16"), which is effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2019. Previously, the Company classified leases as operating or finance leases based on IAS 17 - Leases.
 
The Company has applied IFRS 16 in accordance with the modified retrospective approach only to contracts that were previously identified as leases. Contracts that were not identified as leases under previous standards were not reassessed for whether there is a lease. Therefore, the definition of a lease under IFRS 16 was applied only to contracts entered into or changed on or after November 1, 2019. The Company has determined that there is no change to the comparative periods or transitional adjustments required as a result of the adoption of this standard. The Company’s accounting policy for leases under IFRS 16 is as follows:
 
At inception of a contract, the Company assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. Contracts that convey the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration are accounted for as leases giving rise to right-of-use assets.
 
At the commencement date, a right-of-use asset is measured at cost, where cost comprises: (a) the amount of the initial measurement of the lease liability; (b) any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, less any lease incentives received; (c) any initial direct costs incurred by the Company; and (d) an estimate of costs to be incurred by the Company in dismantling and removing the underlying asset, restoring the site on which it is located or restoring the underlying asset to the condition required by the terms and conditions of the lease, unless those costs are incurred to produce inventories.
 
A lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the unpaid lease payments. Subsequently, the Company measures a lease liability by: (a) increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability; (b) reducing the carrying amount to reflect the lease payments made; and (c) remeasuring the carrying amount to reflect any reassessment or lease modifications, or to reflect revised in-substance fixed lease payments. Each lease payment is allocated between repayment of the lease principal and interest. Interest on the lease liability in each period during the lease term is allocated to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the lease liability. Except where the costs are included in the carrying amount of another asset, the Company recognizes in profit or loss (a) the interest on a lease liability and (b) variable lease payments not included in the measurement of a lease liability in the period in which the event or condition that triggers those payments occurs. The Company subsequently measures a right-of-use asset at cost less any accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses; and adjusted for any re-measurement of the lease liability. Right-of-use assets are depreciated over the shorter of the asset’s useful life and the lease term.
 
The Company did not apply IFRS 16 on a fully retrospective basis. The weighted average incremental borrowing rate applied to the lease liabilities on November 1, 2019 was 10%. The aggregate lease liability recognized in the unaudited condensed interim consolidated statement of financial position at November 1, 2019 and Company's operating lease commitment at November 1, 2019 can be reconciled as follows:
 
Operating lease commitment at November 1, 2019
 $541,345 
Effect of discounting those lease commitments as at an annual rate of 22%
  (199,343)
 
 $342,002 
 
 
 
- 7 -
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
July 31, 2020
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)

 
3.          
Cash and cash equivalents
 
 
 
As at
 
 
As at
 
 
 
July 31,
 
 
October 31,
 
 
 
2020
 
 
2019
 
Cash
 $229,753 
 $3,086,173 
Cash equivalents
  3,267,422 
  - 
 
 $3,497,175 
 $3,086,173 
 
4.          
Marketable securities
 
(a)        
Marketable securities held
 
Bonds and other securities are recorded at fair value. As at July 31, 2020, the Company did not hold any bonds. Investments in public companies consist of shares in Benz Mining Corp. ("Benz"), which were received as option payment for the Eastmain Mine Project, Dianor Resources Inc., which were acquired in exchange for geological data; shares of Threegold Resources Inc., received as a dividend from Dianor Resources Inc.; shares in Kaizen Discovery Inc. and Meryllion Resource Corp. were received as a result of a sale of prospecting permits and mineral claims to Western Lithium Corp.; and shares of Osisko Metals Inc. (formerly Pine Point Mining Ltd.) ("Pine Point") were acquired in conjunction with an option enabling Pine Point to acquire a 50% interest in the Lac Lessard project.
 
 
 
 
 
 
As at
 
 
 
 
 
As at
 
 
 
Number of
 
 
July 31,
 
 
Number of
 
 
October 31,
 
 
 
shares/warrants
 
 
2020
 
 
shares
 
 
2019
 
Benz common shares
  2,000,000 
 $850,000 
  3,000,000 
 $255,000 
Generation Mining Ltd. common shares
  - 
  - 
  160,000 
  37,600 
Kaizen Discovery Inc. common shares
  107,867 
  4,854 
  107,867 
  3,236 
Osisko Metals Inc. ("Osisko Metals") common shares
  333,600 
  143,448 
  333,600 
  160,128 
Other
    
  1,079 
    
  1,079 
Total investments
    
 $999,381 
    
 $457,043 
 
(b)            
Hedging activities
 
The Company does not engage in hedging activities nor does it hold or issue any derivative financial instruments.
 
5.          
Prepaid and sundry receivables
 
 
 
As at
 
 
As at
 
 
 
July 31,
 
 
October 31,
 
 
 
2020
 
 
2019
 
Sales tax input credits recoverable
 $61,049 
 $223,181 
Sundry accounts receivable
  1,080 
  51,043 
Advances and prepaid expenses
  121,035 
  64,811 
 
 $183,164 
 $339,035 
 
 
- 8 -
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
July 31, 2020
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)

 
6.          
Property and equipment
 
The equipment is recorded at cost and is comprised as follows:
 
 
Computer
 
 
Field
 
 
 
 
Cost
 
equipment
 
 
equipment
 
 
Total
 
Balance, October 31, 2019
 $74,112 
 $403,396 
 $477,508 
Additions during the period
  7,856 
  - 
  7,856 
Balance, July 31, 2020
 $81,968 
 $403,396 
 $485,364 
 
    
    
    
Accumulated depreciation
    
    
    
Balance, October 31, 2019
 $66,896 
 $391,012 
 $457,908 
Depreciation during the period
  2,801 
  2,787 
  5,588 
Balance, July 31, 2020
 $69,697 
 $393,799 
 $463,496 
 
    
    
    
Net book value
    
    
    
Balance, October 31, 2019
 $7,216 
 $12,384 
 $19,600 
Balance, July 31, 2020
 $12,271 
 $9,597 
 $21,868 
 
7.          
Right-of-use assets
 
Balance, November 1, 2019
 $342,002 
Depreciation
  57,000 
Balance, July 31, 2020
 $285,002 
 
Right-of-use assets consist of office spaces. Right-of-use assets are depreciated over 54 months.
 
8.          
Exploration and evaluation
 
Mineral property acquisition, exploration and evaluation expenditures are recorded at cost and are comprised as follows:
 
Project expenditures for the nine months ended July 31, 2020
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Project
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Drilling &
 
 
 Technical
 
 
 acquisition &
 
 
 Cash call
 
 
  2020 net
 
 Project 
 
 assays
 
 
 surveys
 
 
 maintenance
 
 
 JV
 
 
  expenditures
 
 Clearwater
 $256,694 
 $653,718 
 $1,771 
 $- 
 $912,183 
 Eastmain Mine
  - 
  8,171 
  - 
  - 
  8,171 
 Éléonore South JV
  61,577 
  163,773 
  4,484 
  (404,135)
  (174,301)
 Ruby Hill
  - 
  231 
  16,762 
  - 
  16,993 
 Reservoir
  - 
  6,893 
  10,394 
  - 
  17,287 
 Radisson
  - 
  254,770 
  24,708 
  - 
  279,478 
 Lac Lessard
  - 
  - 
  15,007 
  - 
  15,007 
 Lac Clarkie
  - 
  - 
  5,171 
  - 
  5,171 
 Other
  - 
  6,751 
  9,521 
  - 
  16,272 
 Total
 $318,271 
 $1,094,307 
 $87,818 
 $(404,135)
 $1,096,261 
 
 
 
- 9 -
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
July 31, 2020
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)

 
8.          
Exploration and evaluation (continued)
 
Cumulative acquisition, exploration and evaluation expenditures as at July 31, 2020
 
 
 Balance
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Balance
 
 
 
 October 31,
 
 
 2019 net
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 July 31,
 
 Project
 
 2019
 
 
 expenditures
 
 
 Write-down
 
 
 Recoveries
 
 
 2020
 
 Clearwater
 $57,501,473 
 $912,183 
 $- 
 $- 
 $58,413,656 
 Eastmain Mine
  6,245,000 
  8,171 
  - 
  (340,000)
  5,913,171 
 Éléonore South JV
  4,374,246 
  (174,301)
  - 
  - 
  4,199,945 
 Ruby Hill
  - 
  16,993 
  58,007 
  (75,000)
  - 
 Reservoir
  - 
  17,287 
  (17,287)
  - 
  - 
 Radisson
  - 
  279,478 
  (279,478)
  - 
  - 
 Lac Lessard
  - 
  15,007 
  69,993 
  (85,000)
  - 
 Lac Clarkie
  - 
  5,171 
  (5,171)
  - 
  - 
 Other
  - 
  16,272 
  (16,272)
  - 
  - 
 Total
 $68,120,719 
 $1,096,261 
 $(190,208)
 $(500,000)
 $68,526,772 
 
(i) On April 30, 2020, the Company announced that it optioned to Benz, the Ruby Hill Project. In conjunction with the option, the Company is amending the existing Eastmain Mine Project option agreement in relation to work commitments on the property.
 
Pursuant to the Amending Agreement entered into with Benz, the terms of the original option to acquire up to a 100% interest in the Eastmain Mine Project were amended to remove the Company’s obligation to incur $500,000 in exploration expenditures by October 23, 2020 and add such expenditures to the work requirement for the period ending October 23, 2022.
 
The Amending Agreement also adds the Ruby Hill Project to the Eastmain Mine Project. In addition to the terms previously announced for the Eastmain Mine options (see MD&A), the Amending Agreement also allows Benz to earn a 75% interest in the Ruby Hill Project by satisfying the following acquisition terms:
 
(a) Cash payments to Eastmain totaling $375,000 as follows:
●
$75,000 within three business days of TSX Venture Exchange approval (received in May 2020);
●
$50,000 on October 23, 2020;
●
$50,000 on October 23, 2021;
●
$100,000 or 500,000 shares on October 23, 2022; and
●
$100,000 or 500,000 shares on October 23, 2023, which can be paid in shares at the election of Eastmain based on the prevailing VWAP of the Company’s shares up to a maximum of 500,000 shares.
(b) A share payment of 2,000,000 common shares of Benz or a cash payment in an amount to enable Eastmain to acquire 2,000,000 common shares of Benz within three months (received in May 2020 and valued at $340,000).
(c) The issuance of 4,000,000 share purchase warrants, each warrant enabling the holder to purchase one common share of Benz at a price of $0.12 until April 27, 2023. The Company notes that 3,500,000 share purchase warrants were transferred to a Benz shareholder in connection with the closing of the transaction.
 
Benz will have the right to earn an additional 25% interest in the Ruby Hill Project by paying an additional $100,000 to Eastmain by October 23, 2025, which can be paid in shares at the election of Eastmain based on the prevailing VWAP of the Company’s shares up to a maximum of 500,000 shares.
 
Following the acquisition of a 100% interest in the Ruby Hill Project, Eastmain will retain a 1% net smelter return royalty, of which one half may be purchased for $500,000 thereby reducing it to a 0.5% net smelter returns royalty. The net smelter returns royalty is also offset by any pre-existing royalties which may reduce the royalty burden.
 
- 10 -
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
July 31, 2020
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)

 
8.          
Exploration and evaluation (continued)
 
(ii) On June 10, 2020, the Company announced that it optioned the Lac Lessard Project to a private company. The private company can earn a 100% interest in the Lac Lessard Project by satisfying the following acquisition terms:
 
(a) Initial cash payment of $85,000 (received).
(b) Incur at least $100,000 in exploration expenditures within 12 months.
 
Eastmain will retain a 2% net smelter return ("NSR") from any ore extracted and sold from the permits. Half of the royalty may be purchased for $500,000, thereby reducing the royalty to a 1% NSR.
 
Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets:
 
During the nine months ended July 31, 2020, ongoing expenditures on these properties were written down by $190,208 (nine months ended July 31, 2019 - $102,778). Under certain conditions, impairment charges may be reversed. Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to estimates are recognized in the period in which the estimates are revised and in any future periods affected.
 
9.          
Amounts payable and accrued liabilities
 
 
 
 As at
 
 
 As at
 
 
 
 July 31,
 
 
 October 31,
 
 
 
 2020
 
 
 2019
 
 Amounts payable and accrued liabilities
 $492,514 
 $758,085 
 Accrual for flow-through financings reassessment (i)
  280,000 
  280,000 
 Due to related parties (note 15)
  26,153 
  58,806 
 
 $798,667 
 $1,096,891 
 
(i) In late 2017, the Company was advised by the Canada Revenue Agency ("CRA") that certain Canadian Exploration Expenses (“CEE”) expenditures which had been renounced to investors in 2013 and 2014 via flow-through financings were reassessed by the CRA. The Company is currently awaiting final documentation regarding the specific reassessment amounts and intends to file an objection and vigorously contest the reassessment. The Company and its tax advisors maintain its stance that the associated expenditures are CEE-eligible. Assuming the Company is unsuccessful in its appeal and/or fails to reach a settlement with the CRA, the Company anticipates potential repayments of up to $280,000. While not considered material to the operations of Eastmain, the Company has accrued for this amount and will adjust the accrual on completion of the appeal process.
 
- 11 -
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
July 31, 2020
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)

 
10.          
Lease liability
 
On April 1 2019, the Company entered into a 5 year lease agreement to lease an office. The lease payments are between $9,675 and $10,892 per month.
 
The Company has recorded this lease as a right-of-use asset (note 7) and lease liability in the statement of financial position as at November 1, 2019. At the commencement date of the lease, the lease liability was measured at the present value of the lease payments that were not paid at that date. The lease payments are discounted using an interest rate of 10%, which is the Company's incremental borrowing rate. Effective interest rate is 22%. The continuity of the lease liability is presented in the table below:
 
 
 
Building
 
Balance, October 31, 2019
 $- 
Additions
  342,002 
Interest expense
  52,853 
Lease payments
  (87,492) 
Balance, July 31, 2020
 $307,363 
 
 
 
 
Under
 
 
Between
 
 
Between
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 year
 
 
1 - 2 years
 
 
3 - 5 years
 
 
Total
 
Building
 $56,926 
 $71,854 
 $178,583 
 $307,363 
 
The Company early adopted IFRS 16 using the modified retrospective approach and accordingly the information presented for 2019 has not been restated. It remains as previously reported under IAS 27 and related interpretations.
 
11.          
Flow-through share premium liability and expenditure commitment
 
In March 2020, the Company raised $2,180,000 by issuing flow-through shares. The premium paid by investors in excess of the market price of the shares was $536,033. In accordance with flow-through regulations, the Company is committed to incur eligible exploration expenditures before December 31, 2021 in the amount of $2,180,000 which will be renounced to investors in December 2020.
 
 
 
 Flow-through
 
 
 Flow-through
 
 
 
 premium
 
 
 spending
 
 
 
 liability
 
 
 commitment
 
 Balance, October 31, 2019
 $503,495 
 $1,970,870 
 March 2020 flow-through issue
  536,033 
  2,180,000 
 Reduction for expenses incurred
  (308,385)
  (1,194,992)
 Balance, July 31, 2020
 $731,143 
 $2,955,878 
 
 
- 12 -
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
July 31, 2020
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)

 
12.          
Share capital
 
a)          
Authorized and issued share capital
 
The authorized share capital consists of an unlimited number of common shares. The common shares do not have a par value. All issued shares are fully paid.
 
(i) On May 8, 2019, the Company completed a private placement for aggregate gross proceeds of $3,189,009. Pursuant to the offering, the Company issued an aggregate of 8,987,203 units at a price of $0.135 per unit, 8,044,285 Quebec flow-through common shares of the Company at a price of $0.175 per Quebec flow-through common share, 1,064,500 Federal flow-through common shares of the Company at a price of $0.17 per Federal flow-through common share, and 1,646,900 charity flow-through units of the Company at a price of $0.235 per charity flow-through unit.
 
Each unit and each charity flow-through unit consisted of one common share of the Company and one-half of one common share purchase warrant (each whole common share purchase warrant). Each warrant will entitle the holder to acquire one common share of the Company for two years from the closing of the offering at a price of $0.17. Issue costs in connection with the offer were $96,956 and underwriting's fees were $98,949.
 
(ii) On March 6, 2020, the Company closed the first tranche of a private placement for gross proceeds of $2,650,000. Pursuant to the offering, the Company issued an aggregate of 4,700,000 units of the Company at a price of $0.10 per unit, 15,875,000 Quebec flow-through common shares of the Company at a price of $0.12 per Quebec flow-through common share and 2,391,304 federal flow-through common shares of the Company at a price of $0.115 per federal flow-through common share.
 
Each unit consisted of one common share of the Company and one-half of one common share purchase warrants. Each warrant entitles the holder to acquire one common share of the Company for 2 years from the closing of the offering at a price of $0.13.
 
Insiders of the Company purchased, directly or indirectly, an aggregate of 1,902,173 units in connection with the offering.
 
(iii) On March 9, 2020, the Company closed the second and final tranche of the private placement of $350,000. Pursuant to the offering, the Company issued an aggregate of 3,500,000 units of the Company at a price of $0.10 per unit. Each unit consisted of one common share of the Company and one-half of one common share purchase warrants. Each warrant will entitle the holder to acquire one common share of the Company for 2 years from the closing of the offering at a price of $0.13.
 
Issue costs in connection with the offer were $39,806 and underwriting's fees were $31,500 which were paid with the issuance of 315,000 common shares of the Company.
 
- 13 -
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
July 31, 2020
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)

 
12.        
Share capital (continued)
 
b)          
Share purchase option plan
 
(i) In January 2019, 476,600 share purchase options with an exercise price of $0.15 and expiry date of January 28, 2024 were issued to management and employees of the Company. One-third of the options vested immediately, one-third vest on the first anniversary and one-third on the second anniversary. The estimated fair value of the grant was $42,000 using the Black-Scholes option pricing model with the following assumptions: dividend of $0.00; expected volatility of 69.12%; a risk-free interest rate of 1.88% and an expected average term of 5 years. During the three and nine months ended July 31, 2020, $693 and $7,578, respectively (three and nine months ended July 31, 2019 - $5,250 and $24,673, respectively) was recognized as share-based compensation.
 
(ii) In January 2020, 3,428,000 share purchase options with an exercise price of $0.10 and expiry date of January 23, 2025 were issued to management, directors and certain employees of the Company. One-third of the options vested immediately, one-third vest on the first anniversary and one-third on the second anniversary. The estimated fair value of the grant was $197,000 using the Black-Scholes option pricing model with the following assumptions: dividend of $0.00; expected volatility of 68.66%; a risk-free interest rate of 1.43% and an expected average term of 5 years. During the three and nine months ended July 31, 2020, $16,602 and $109,053, respectively was recognized as share-based compensation.
 
(iii) In March 2020, 300,000 share purchase options with an exercise price of $0.09 and expiry date of March 6, 2025 were issued to a director of the Company. One-third of the options vested immediately, one-third vest on the first anniversary and one-third on the second anniversary. The estimated fair value of the grant was $15,000 using the Black-Scholes option pricing model with the following assumptions: dividend of $0.00; expected volatility of 67.27%; a risk-free interest rate of 0.66% and an expected average term of 5 years. During the three and nine months ended July 31, 2020, $625 and $6,755, respectively was recognized as share-based compensation.
 
(iv) In April 2020, 500,000 share purchase options with an exercise price of $0.065 and expiry date of April 1, 2025 were issued to the Interim President and Chief Executive Officer of the Company. One-third of the options vest on the first anniversary; one-third of the options vest on the second anniversary; and one-third on the third anniversary. The estimated fair value of the grant was $18,000 using the Black-Scholes option pricing model with the following assumptions: dividend of $0.00; expected volatility of 67.22%; a risk-free interest rate of 0.55% and an expected average term of 5 years. During the three and nine months ended July 31, 2020, $2,385 and $3,289, respectively was recognized as share-based compensation.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Weighted
 
 
 
 
 
 
 average
 
 
 
 Number of
 
 
 exercise
 
 
 
 stock options
 
 
 price
 
 Balance, October 31, 2018
  12,393,333 
 $0.56 
 Granted (i)
  476,600 
  0.15 
 Balance, July 31, 2019
  12,869,933 
 $0.54 
 
    
    
 Balance, October 31, 2019
  12,869,933 
 $0.54 
 Granted (ii)(iii)(iv)
  4,228,000 
  0.10 
 Expired
  (2,652,700)
  0.64 
 Balance, July 31, 2020
  14,445,233 
 $0.39 
 
 
- 14 -
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
July 31, 2020
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)

 
12.        
Share capital (continued)
 
b)          
Share purchase option plan (continued)
 
Options outstanding and exercisable as of July 31, 2020:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Weighted average
 
Weighted
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
remaining
 
average
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Number
 
contractual
 
exercise
 
 
Number
 
 
Exercise price range
 
 
outstanding
 
life
 
price
 
 
exercisable
 
  $0.01 - $0.50 
  10,470,233 
3.54 years
 $0.23 
  7,304,155 
  $0.51 - $1.00 
  2,800,000 
1.33 years
 $0.66 
  2,800,000 
  $1.01 - $1.50 
  925,000 
1.08 years
 $1.13 
  925,000 
  $1.51 - $2.00
  250,000 
0.74 years
 $1.51 
  250,000 
 
The following table reflects the actual stock options issued and outstanding as of July 31, 2020:
 
 
 
Black-Scholes
 
 
Number of
 
 
Exercise
 
Expiry date
 
value ($)
 
 
options
 
 
price ($)
 
September, 2020
  66,885 
  350,000 
 $0.32 
September, 2020
  20,800 
  25,000 
 $1.46 
March, 2021
  56,125 
  250,000 
 $0.36 
April, 2021
  111,376 
  375,000 
 $0.48 
April, 2021
  224,250 
  250,000 
 $1.51 
June, 2021
  394,916 
  1,135,000 
 $0.60 
June, 2021
  395,850 
  650,000 
 $1.15 
July, 2021
  17,500 
  50,000 
 $0.62 
January, 2022
  228,000 
  740,000 
 $0.51 
April, 2022
  158,250 
  250,000 
 $1.05 
June, 2022
  384,200 
  850,000 
 $0.88 
September, 2022
  11,975 
  25,000 
 $0.96 
September, 2022
  186,071 
  865,000 
 $0.36 
January, 2023
  15,000 
  83,333 
 $0.30 
June, 2023
  102,000 
  600,000 
 $0.33 
September, 2023
  27,900 
  150,000 
 $0.36 
September, 2023
  169,366 
  1,600,000 
 $0.18 
June, 2024
  155,160 
  900,000 
 $0.30 
January, 2024
  37,796 
  428,900 
 $0.15 
January, 2025
  166,255 
  2,893,000 
 $0.10 
March, 2025
  15,000 
  300,000 
 $0.09 
April, 2025
  18,000 
  500,000 
 $0.07 
June, 2025
  269,075 
  1,175,000 
 $0.38 
 
  3,231,750 
  14,445,233 
 $0.39 
 
 
 
- 15 -
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
July 31, 2020
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)

 
12.        
Share capital (continued)
 
c)          
Restricted Share Unit ("RSU") plan
 
During the year ended October 31, 2017, the Company adopted an RSU Plan. The maximum aggregate number of shares reserved for issuance under the RSU Plan shall not exceed a combined total of 5% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares.
 
The grant date fair value of the RSU equals the fair market value of the corresponding shares at the grant date. The fair value of these equity-settled awards is recognized as compensation expense with a corresponding increase in equity. The total amount expensed is recognized over the vesting period, which is the period over which all the specified vesting conditions should be satisfied. RSU are converted in common shares when vested.
 
During the year ended October 31, 2018, the Company granted 675,000 RSU to certain employees under its RSU Plan. These RSU vest as follows: one-third of the options vest immediately, one-third vest on the first anniversary and one-third on the second anniversary. In relation to this grant, RSU vesting for the three and nine months ended July 31, 2020 was $5,063 and $15,189, respectively (three and nine months ended July 31, 2019 - $15,188 and $45,564, respectively).
 
During the year ended October 31, 2019, the Company granted 838,873 RSU to certain employees as part of certain member's short and long-term compensation under its RSU Plan. These RSU vested immediately as the RSU were taken in lieu of cash compensation. In relation to this grant, RSU vesting for the three and nine months ended July 31, 2020 was $nil (three and nine months ended July 31, 2019 - $125,831).
 
During the nine months ended July 31, 2020, the Company granted 1,355,180 RSU to the former Chief Executive Officer as part of compensation under its RSU Plan. These RSU vested immediately as the RSU were taken in lieu of cash compensation. In relation to this grant, RSU vesting for the three and nine months ended July 31, 2020 was $nil and $128,742, respectively.
 
During the nine months ended July 31, 2020, the Company granted 260,420 RSU to directors as part of compensation under its RSU Plan. These RSU vested immediately as the RSU were taken in lieu of cash compensation with a value of $36,795.
 
In addition, during the nine months ended July 31, 2020, 108,334 RSU vested and converted to common shares with a value of $19,500.
 
As at July 31, 2020, there were 116,666 RSU issued and outstanding (October 31, 2019 - 225,000). The weighted average fair value of RSU granted during the nine months ended July 31, 2020 was $0.11 (nine months ended July 31, 2019 - $0.15) per share.
 
- 16 -
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
July 31, 2020
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)

 
13.          
Warrants
 
In May 2019, 5,317,052 share purchase warrants with an exercise price of $0.17, expiring in May 2021, were issued as part of a private placement share issue. The estimated fair value of the warrants was $117,000 using the Black-Scholes option pricing model with the following assumptions: dividend of $0.00; expected volatility of 59.4%; a risk-free interest rate of 1.59% and an expected term of two years.
 
In March 2020, 4,257,500 share purchase warrants with an exercise price of $0.13, expiring in March 2022, were issued as part of a private placement share issue. The estimated fair value of the warrants was $96,000 using the Black-Scholes option pricing model with the following assumptions: dividend of $0.00; expected volatility of 68.26% to 68.28%; a risk-free interest rate of 0.53% to 0.70% and an expected term of two years.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Weighted
 
 
 
 
 
 
average
 
 
 
Number of
 
 
exercise
 
 
 
warrants
 
 
price
 
Outstanding, October 31, 2018
  12,367,660 
 $0.43 
Issued
  5,317,052 
  0.17 
Expired
  (6,400,000)
  0.50 
Balance, July 31, 2019
  11,284,712 
 $0.27 
 
    
    
Outstanding, October 31, 2019
  14,280,615 
 $0.24 
Issued
  4,257,500 
  0.13 
Expired
  (5,967,659)
  0.35 
Balance, July 31, 2020
  12,570,456 
 $0.15 
 
The following table reflects the warrants issued and outstanding as of July 31, 2020:
 
 
 
Exercise
 
 
Warrants
 
 
 
 
Expiry date
 
price ($)
 
 
outstanding
 
 
Valuation ($)
 
May 8, 2021
  0.17 
  5,317,052 
  117,000 
October 24, 2021
  0.16 
  2,995,904 
  90,000 
March 6, 2022
  0.13 
  2,350,000 
  56,000 
March 9, 2022
  0.13 
  1,907,500 
  40,000 
 
    
  12,570,456 
  303,000 
 
14.          
Net income (loss) per share
 
Basic income (loss) per common share is calculated by dividing the net income (loss) by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the period. Diluted income (loss) per common share is calculated by dividing the net income (loss) applicable to common shares by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the period, plus the effects of dilutive common share equivalents such as warrants and stock options.
 
Diluted net income (loss) per share is calculated using the treasury method, where the exercise of warrants and stock options is assumed to be at the beginning of the period and the proceeds from the exercise of warrants and stock options and the amount of compensation expense measured, but not yet recognized in income (loss) are assumed to be used to purchase common shares of the Company at the average market price during the period.
 
- 17 -
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
July 31, 2020
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)

 
14.        
Net income (loss) per share (continued)
 
Basic and diluted loss per common share
 
The following table sets forth the computation of basic and diluted income (loss) per share.
 
 
 
Three months ended
 
 
 Nine months ended
 
 
 
July 31,
 
 
July 31,
 
 
 
 2020
 
 
 2019
 
 
 2020
 
 
 2019
 
 Numerator




 Income (loss) for the period
 $381,625 
 $(681,391)
 $(586,810)
 $(1,228,191)
 Denominator
    
    
    
    
 Weighted average number of common shares - basic
  290,623,095 
  240,700,174 
  277,842,647 
  228,496,781 
 Effect of dilutive shares
    
    
    
    
 Stock options ("in the money")
  3,693,000 
  - 
  - 
  - 
 Warrants ("in the money")
  4,257,500 
  - 
  - 
  - 
 Shares assumed to be repurchased
  1,905,567 
  - 
  - 
  - 
 
    
    
    
    
 Weighted average number of common shares - diluted
  300,479,162 
  240,700,174 
  277,842,647 
  228,496,781 
 Income (loss) per share
    
    
    
    
 Basic
 $0.00 
 $(0.00)
 $(0.00)
 $(0.01)
 Diluted
 $0.00 
 $(0.00)
 $(0.00)
 $(0.01)
 
15.          
Related party balances and transactions
 
Related parties include the Board of Directors, key management, close family members and enterprises that are controlled by these individuals. Related party transactions conducted in the normal course of operations are measured at the amount established and accepted by the parties.
 
(a) Transactions with related parties
 
 
 
Three months ended
 
 
Nine months ended
 
 
 
July 31,
 
 
July 31,
 
 
 
2020
 
 
2019
 
 
2020
 
 
2019
 
OTD Exploration Services Inc. ("OTD") (i)
 $23,100 
 $39,963 
 $71,148 
 $153,824 
Schultz Capital Inc. (ii)
 $18,750 
 $- 
 $45,242 
 $- 
 
(i) The Vice President Exploration of Eastmain is the President of OTD. Fees paid to OTD are related to professional geological exploration and management services. At July 31, 2020, the amount due to OTD was $nil (October 31, 2019 - $50,693) related to a) his function as the Vice President Exploration of Eastmain and to b) reimburse operating and exploration expenses incurred by OTD on behalf of the Company.
 
(ii) On December 6, 2019, the Company appointed Blair Schultz, a director of the Company, as Interim President and Chief Executive Officer. This appointment followed the departure of Claude Lemasson as President and Chief Executive Officer and a director of the Company. The new Chief Executive Officer, is the president of Schultz Capital Inc. Fees paid to Schultz Capital Inc. are related to the Chief Executive Officer function. At July 31, 2020, the amount due to Schultz Capital Inc. was $6,250 (October 31, 2019 - $nil).
 
Amounts due to related parties are included in amounts payable and accrued liabilities.
 
- 18 -
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
July 31, 2020
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)

 
15.          
Related party balances and transactions (continued)
 
(b) Remuneration of directors and key management personnel other than consulting fees
 
 
 
Three months ended
 
 
Nine months ended
 
 
 
July 31,
 
 
July 31,
 
 
 
2020
 
 
2019
 
 
2020
 
 
2019
 
Salaries and benefits
 $113,448 
 $234,397 
 $461,704 
 $725,082 
Share-based compensation
 $56,309 
 $53,340 
 $296,574 
 $273,331 
 
The Company considers its key management personnel to be the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer.
 
Independent directors do not have any employment or service contracts. Officers and directors are entitled to share-based compensation and cash remuneration for their services.
 
At July 31, 2020, the amount due to officers was $19,903 (October 31, 2019 - $5,020) and the amount due to directors was $nil (October 31, 2019 - $3,143).
 
(c) The Company has a diversified base of investors. To the Company’s knowledge, no shareholder holds more than 10% of the Company’s common shares as at July 31, 2020.
 
16.          
Arrangement agreement
 
On July 29, 2020, Eastmain announced they it entered into a definitive agreement with Auryn Resources Inc. ("Auryn") pursuant to which Auryn will acquire all of the issued and outstanding shares of Eastmain, immediately following a spin out of Auryn's Peruvian projects to Auryn shareholders and completion of a concurrent financing (collectively, the "Transaction"). The Transaction will create Fury Gold Mines Limited ("Fury Gold") and two independent spin-out entities ("SpinCos") which will hold Auryn's Peruvian projects.
 
Concurrent with the spin-out of the Peruvian projects, Fury Gold will consolidate its shares by approximately 10:7 such that approximately 110 million Fury Gold shares will be outstanding after the Eastmain acquisition (pre-financing), of which 69% will be owned by current Auryn shareholders and 31% will be owned by current Eastmain shareholders. Fury Gold is expected to remain listed on the TSX and NYSE American exchanges, and will be led by new President and Chief Executive Officer, Mike Timmins.
 
Eastmain shareholders as of the closing date of the Transaction will be entitled to receive approximately 0.117 of a Fury Gold share (approximately 0.165 of an Auryn share preconsolidation) for each Eastmain share (the “Eastmain Exchange Ratio”).
 
Transaction Highlights
 
● 
Auryn to spin out Peruvian assets into two new SpinCo companies – “SpinCo Sombrero” consisting of the Sombrero project and “SpinCo Curibaya” consisting of the Curibaya and Huilacolloprojects described below. Auryn engaged Evans and Evans Inc. to provide a comprehensive valuation report on the value of the two SpinCos. The midpoint of Evans and Evans Inc.’s value range for the SpinCos is US$45.5M.
● 
Auryn shareholders to receive approximately 0.7 shares of Fury Gold together with one share in each SpinCo for each Auryn share held as of the closing date of the Transaction.
 
 
- 19 -
 
 

Eastmain Resources Inc.
Notes to Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
July 31, 2020
(Expressed in Canadian Dollars)
(Unaudited)

 
16.          
Arrangement agreement (continued)
 
● 
Auryn to combine its Canadian assets and operations (Committee Bay in Nunavut and Homestake Ridge in British Columbia) with Eastmain’s assets (Eau Claire and Eleonore South JV in Quebec) to create a Canadian developer platform with an aggressive growth strategy.
● 
Mike Timmins, former Agnico Eagle VP of Corporate Development, to lead Fury Gold as President, Chief Executive Officer and Director.
● 
Concurrent private placement of Fury Gold subscription receipts, raising a minimum of $15 million.
● 
Fury Gold to commence a 50,000-meter drill program at Eau Claire shortly after closing of the Transaction.
● 
Fury Gold will provide updated exploration plans for Homestake Ridge and Committee Bay after closing of the Transaction.
 
On August 31, 2020, Auryn and Eastmain jointly announced that Auryn had entered into an agreement with a syndicate of underwriters in connection with a bought deal private placement financing for an aggregate of 7,500,000 subscription receipts to raise gross proceeds of $22,500,000. The subscription receipts will be exchanged for common shares of Auryn concurrently with completion of the recently announced transaction to create Fury Gold.
 
 
- 20 -
Exhibit 99.8
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
EASTMAIN RESOURCES INC.
 
 
 
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
NINE MONTHS ENDED JULY 31, 2020
(EXPRESSED IN CANADIAN DOLLARS)
 
 
 
 
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
General
 
The following management’s discussion and analysis (“MD&A”) of the financial condition and results of the operations of Eastmain Resources Inc. (“Eastmain”, the “Company”, “our” or “we”) constitutes management’s review of the factors that affected the Company’s consolidated financial and operating performance for the nine months ended July 31, 2020. This MD&A has been prepared in compliance with the requirements of National Instrument 51-102 – Continuous Disclosure Obligations. This discussion should be read in conjunction with the Company’s unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements for the three and nine months ended July 31, 2020, together with the notes thereto, which were prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”). All amounts in the unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements and this discussion are expressed in Canadian dollars, unless otherwise stated. In the opinion of management, all adjustments (which consist only of normal recurring adjustments) considered necessary for a fair presentation have been included. The results for the periods presented are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for any future period. Information contained herein is presented as at September 8, 2020, unless otherwise indicated.
 
For the purposes of preparing this MD&A, management, in conjunction with the Board of Directors, considers the materiality of information. Information is considered material if: (i) such information results in, or would reasonably be expected to result in, a significant change in the market price or value of Eastmain common shares; (ii) there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would consider it important in making an investment decision; (iii) it would significantly alter the total mix of information available to investors. Management, in conjunction with the Board of Directors, evaluates materiality with reference to all relevant circumstances, including potential market sensitivity.
 
Financial Statements are available at www.sedar.com and the Company’s website www.eastmain.com.
 
All statements, other than historical facts, included herein, including without limitation, statements regarding potential mineralization, resources, exploration results, potential financial return of the Eau Claire project on the Clearwater property, the ability of the Company to continue as a going concern, and future plans and objectives of the Company are forward-looking statements and involve various risks and uncertainties. There can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate, and actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated. Factors which may cause actual results and events to differ materially from those anticipated include, but are not limited to: actual results of current mineral exploration and development; availability of financing; changes in applicable regulations; mineral value; equity market fluctuations; and, cost and supply of materials. Other risk factors may include: general business, economic, competitive, political and social uncertainties; reliability of resource estimates; actual results of reclamation activities; conclusions of economic evaluations; fluctuations in the value of Canadian and United States dollars relative to each other; changes in project parameters as plans continue to be refined; changes in labour costs or other costs of production; future prices of gold and other metal prices; possible variations of mineral grade or recovery rates; failure of plant, equipment or processes to operate as anticipated; accidents, labour disputes and other risks of the mining industry, including but not limited to environmental hazards, cave-ins, pit-wall failures, flooding, rock bursts and other acts of God or unfavourable operating conditions and losses; political instability, insurrection or war; delays in obtaining governmental approvals or financing or in the completion of development or construction activities; and, the factors discussed in the section entitled “Risk Factors” of the Annual Information Form filed under the Company’s profile on www.sedar.com, as well as “Risks and Uncertainties” below. See “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” below.
 
This MD&A is dated September 8, 2020.
 
Company Overview
 
The Company, incorporated under the laws of Ontario, and its wholly-owned subsidiary, Eastmain Mines Inc. are engaged in the exploration of metallic mineral resource properties within Canada. The Company’s primary focus is exploration for precious metals in the Eastmain/Opinaca areas of Eeyou Istchee, James Bay, Québec, a relatively under-explored region that comprises several Archean greenstone belts which are rock assemblages responsible for most of the world’s historic gold production. The James Bay region is one of North America’s newest gold districts. Here, the Company holds a 100% interest in the high-grade Eau Claire deposit and holds approximately a 36.72%1 interest in Éléonore South, a mineral exploration joint venture, located immediately south of Les Mines Opinaca Ltée’s, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Newmont Goldcorp Inc’s. (“Newmont”), Éléonore gold mine. The Company also holds several prospective exploration properties covering approximately 1,300 km2 of this new and prospective mining district as well as the Eastmain Mine and Ruby Hill properties which are currently under option to Benz Mining (“Benz”).
 
 
1 ESJV ownership percentage as of March 31, 2019. Subsequent exploration conducted and funded by only two of the partners increased Eastmain’s proportionate share of the project and is subject to calculation and approval by the partners.
 
 
Page 1
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
In conjunction with the recently announced transaction (see Arrangement Agreement), Eastmain and its acquirer Auryn Resources (“Auryn”) are conducting an in-depth review of Eastmain’s projects with intentions of conducting an intensive exploration program at the Company’s flagship Clearwater project. The program is expected to include several objectives, the first being testing of the lateral and vertical continuity of the Eau Claire deposit with an emphasis on further defining high-grade schist (HGS) veins. Other objectives include testing potential extensions and parallel structures of the Eau Claire deposit. At Éléonore South, discussions are underway with the Company’s joint venture partners to determine future strategy and key target areas for 2020 exploration.
 
With respect to the Company’s Eastmain Mine property, the Company announced on August 8, 2019 that it had reached an agreement with Benz Mining Corp. to option the Eastmain Mine Project. The option agreement includes contingent cash payments of up to $2.5 million, exploration spending commitments of up to $3.0 million, milestone payments of up to $2.5 million and a 2% Net Smelter Return (“NSR”) royalty on all production after the first 250,000 ounces produced.
 
On April 30, 2020, the Company announced that it optioned to Benz, the Ruby Hill Project. In conjunction with the option, the Company is amending the existing Eastmain Mine Project option agreement in relation to work commitments on the property. Pursuant to the Amending Agreement entered into with Benz, the terms of the original option to acquire up to a 100% interest in the Eastmain Mine Project were amended to remove the Company’s obligation to incur $500,000 in exploration expenditures by October 23, 2020 and add such expenditures to the work requirement for the period ending October 23, 2022.The Amending Agreement also adds the Ruby Hill Project to the Eastmain Mine Project. Benz can earn a 75% interest in the Ruby Hill Project.
 
The Amendment Agreement is further discussed in the Corporate Highlights and Exploration and Evaluation Expenditures section of the MD&A.
 
Corporate Highlights – Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
 
General
 
On July 29, 2020, Eastmain announced it had entered into a definitive agreement with Auryn Resources Inc. ("Auryn") pursuant to which Auryn will acquire all of the issued and outstanding shares of Eastmain, immediately following a spin out of Auryn's Peruvian projects to Auryn shareholders and completion of a concurrent financing (collectively, the "Transaction"). The Transaction will create Fury Gold Mines Limited ("Fury Gold") and two independent spin-out entities ("SpinCos") which will hold Auryn's Peruvian projects.
 
Concurrent with the spin-out of the Peruvian projects, Fury Gold will consolidate its shares by approximately 10:7 such that approximately 110 million Fury Gold shares will be outstanding after the Eastmain acquisition (pre-financing), of which 69% will be owned by current Auryn shareholders and 31% will be owned by current Eastmain shareholders.
 
Eastmain shareholders as of the closing date of the Transaction will be entitled to receive approximately 0.117 of a Fury Gold share (approximately 0.165 of an Auryn share preconsolidation) for each Eastmain share (the “Eastmain Exchange Ratio”).
 
Fury Gold is expected to remain listed on the TSX and NYSE American exchanges, and will be led by new President and Chief Executive Officer, Mike Timmins.
 
Management and directors have unanimously agreed to vote in support of the transaction and advise shareholder, option holders and warrant holders to vote in favour of the transaction on October 5th, 2020. 
 
Transaction Highlights
 
●
Auryn to spin out Peruvian assets into two new SpinCo companies – “SpinCo Sombrero” consisting of the Sombrero project and “SpinCo Curibaya” consisting of the Curibaya and Huilacollo projects. Auryn engaged Evans and Evans Inc. to provide a comprehensive valuation report on the value of the two SpinCos. The midpoint of Evans and Evans Inc.’s value range for the SpinCos was US$45.5M.
 
 
Page 2
Eastmain Resources Inc
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
●
Auryn shareholders to receive approximately 0.7 shares of Fury Gold together with one share in each SpinCo for each Auryn share held as of the closing date of the Transaction.
 
●
Auryn to combine its Canadian assets and operations (Committee Bay in Nunavut and Homestake Ridge in British Columbia) with Eastmain’s assets (Eau Claire and Eleonore South JV in Quebec) to create a Canadian developer platform with an aggressive growth strategy.
 
●
Mike Timmins, former Agnico Eagle VP of Corporate Development, to lead Fury Gold as President, Chief Executive Officer and Director.
 
●
Concurrent private placement of Fury Gold subscription receipts, raising a minimum of $15 million.
 
●
Fury Gold to commence a 50,000-meter drill program at Eau Claire shortly after closing of the Transaction.
 
●
Fury Gold will provide updated exploration plans for Homestake Ridge and Committee Bay after closing of the Transaction.
 
Corporate Affairs & Finance
 
●
During the nine months ended July 31, 2020, the Company granted 1,463,514 Restricted Stock Units (“RSU”) to an officer under its RSU Plan. These RSU vested immediately as they were taken in lieu of cash compensation.
 
●
On December 6, 2019, the Company appointed Blair Schultz, a director of the Company, as Interim President and Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”). This appointment followed the departure of Claude Lemasson as President and CEO and a director of the Company. The Board has formed an executive search committee to identify and hire a new CEO.
 
●
In January 2020, 3,428,000 share purchase options with an exercise price of $0.10 and expiry date of January 23, 2025 were issued to management, directors and certain employees of the Company. One-third of the options vested immediately, one-third vest on the first anniversary and one-third on the second anniversary.
 
●
On February 7, 2020, the Company granted 260,420 RSUs to directors as part of compensation under its RSU Plan. These RSUs vested immediately as the RSUs were taken in lieu of cash compensation.
 
●
On March 4, 2020, the Company announced that David Stein joined the Board of Directors. On March 6, 2020, 300,000 share purchase options with an exercise price of $0.09 and expiry date of March 6, 2025 were issued to David Stein, a director of the Company. One-third of the options vested immediately, one-third vest on the first anniversary and one-third on the second anniversary.
 
●
On March 6, 2020, the Company closed the first tranche of a private placement for gross proceeds of $2,650,000. Pursuant to the offering, the Company issued an aggregate of 4,700,000 units of the Company at a price of $0.10 per unit, 15,875,000 Quebec flow-through common shares of the Company at a price of $0.12 per Quebec flow-through common share and 2,391,304 federal flow-through common shares of the Company at a price of $0.115 per federal flow-through common share.
 
●
Each unit consisted of one common share of the Company and one-half of one common share purchase warrants. Each warrant entitles the holder to acquire one common share of the Company for 2 years from the closing of the offering at a price of $0.13.All securities issued and issuable pursuant to the offering are subject to a statutory hold period expiring July 7, 2020. Insiders of the Company purchased, directly or indirectly, an aggregate of 1,902,173 units in connection with the offering. On March 9, 2020, the Company closed the second and final tranche of the private placement of $350,000 and consisted entirely of units. Each unit consisted of one common share of the Company and one-half of one common share purchase warrants. Each warrant entitles the holder to acquire one common share of the Company for 2 years from the closing of the offering at a price of $0.13.
 
 
Page 3
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
●
All securities issued and issuable pursuant to the offering are subject to a statutory hold period expiring July 10, 2020. The offering remains subject to the final approval of the TSX. In connection with the offering, the Company issued 315,000 units of the Company as finder's units, also subject to the statutory hold period.
 
●
In April 2020, 250,000 stock options with exercise price of $1.35 expired unexercised.
 
●
In April 2020, 500,000 share purchase options with an exercise price of $0.065 and expiry date of April 1, 2025 were issued to the Interim President and Chief Executive Officer of the Company. One-third of the options vested on the grant date; one-third of the options vest on the first anniversary; and one-third on the second anniversary.
 
●
In May 2020, according to the Amending Agreement with Benz, the Company received a cash payment of $75,000, 2,000,000 common shares and 500,000 warrants of Benz.
 
●
On July 4, 2020, 5,967,659 warrants with an exercise price of $0.35 expired unexercised.
 
Exploration and Evaluation Activities
 
Eastmain owns a 100% interest in nine mineral properties and a 36.7%2 interest in one mineral property as summarized below. Over the trailing 12-month period, the Company completed exploration activities on the Clearwater and Éléonore South Properties.
 
All claims on all properties have been renewed or are otherwise in good standing as of July 31, 2020.
 
2 ESJV ownership percentage as of March 31, 2019. Subsequent exploration conducted and funded by only two of the partners increased Eastmain’s proportionate share of the project and is subject to calculation and approval by the partners.
 
 
Page 4
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
Eastmain Resources Properties in good standing as at July 2020
 
Property
Claim units
Hectares
Clearwater (Eau Claire)
446
23,285
Eastmain Mine*
152
8,014
Éléonore South JV (36.72%)2
282
14,760
Lac Clarkie
597
31,473
Lac Hudson
8
408
Lac Lessard*
47
2,476
Lidge
36
1,901
Radisson
175
9,043
Reservoir
136
7,043
Ruby Hill (East and West)*
268
14,125
Total
2,147
112,528
*currently under option to other Companies
 
 
Key Projects
 
Clearwater Property (including the Eau Claire Project, the Percival, Knight-Serendipity Discovery & the Snake Lake Target)
 
Eastmain owns a 100% interest in the Clearwater property, host to the Eau Claire project, one of five known gold deposits in the James Bay region of Québec. The largest of these deposits is the Éléonore Gold Mine held by Les Mines Opinaca Ltée, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Newmont-Goldcorp, which is located only 57 km due north of Clearwater and has a 2020 production forecast of 355,000 ounces of gold.
 
 
Page 5
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
The Clearwater property covers about 220 km2 of Archean geology similar to that underlying many of the major mining camps within the Canadian Shield. The most prevalent Archean gold deposits are associated with deep-seated regional structural breaks and deformation zones, often localized by the interaction of these structures with large intrusive bodies. Most gold production in these camps is derived from structurally-controlled, vein-hosted deposits in deformed and altered volcanic sequences.
 
With ready access and nearby infrastructure in the form of permanent roads and power, Clearwater is superbly located for potential future development. The project is situated approximately 800 km north of Montréal, 80 km north of a commercial airport at Nemiscau and less than 20 km northeast of Hydro Québec's EM-1 hydro-electric complex. The Eau Claire gold deposit is situated at the western end of the Clearwater property, 2.5 km from a Hydro Québec service road. A road accessible exploration base camp is located 5 km from the permanent road network. Drill roads access all areas of the Eau Claire project.
 
The Company’s objective is to establish Eau Claire as a high-grade gold mineral resource that will support a profitable, stand-alone mining operation with a minimum ten-year mine life, based on prevailing metal prices. With the Eau Claire PEA announced in mid-2018, the Company has fulfilled this objective by clearly demonstrating the merits and robust economic potential of the Eau Claire project. In light of this achievement, the Company is now focused on two key initiatives (1) advancing engineering, environmental and permitting at Eau Claire and (2) regional exploration initiatives across the greater Clearwater property to test potential sources of supplemental process plant feed for the Eau Claire project.
 
In conjunction with the Transaction announced in July, the Company intends to further define its near term objectives under the new Fury gold management and exploration teams. With Eau Claire representing the most advanced project within Fury Gold’s portfolio, Fury Gold has communicated plans to conduct up to 50,000 metres of drilling within the Clearwater land package with an emphasis on several targets proximal to Eau Claire. Further details of upcoming exploration opportunities will be provided in conjunction with the closing of the Transaction which is anticipated for October 9, 2020.
 
Eau Claire Project
 
Located within the Clearwater property, the Eau Claire project is situated approximately one km north of a regional structural break which extends east-west for more than 100 km. Gold mineralization at the Eau Claire project is generally located within approximately EW-trending structurally-controlled, high-grade en-echelon quartz-tourmaline (QT) veins and adjacent altered wall rocks, as well as variable width ESE trending gold-bearing schist zones, or High Grade Schist (“HGS”) veins, of altered gold-bearing rock. HGS zones are aligned parallel to the host rock foliation and interpreted to parallel the southern or hanging-wall side of the deposit. Host rocks have been folded and deformed (sheared) through several deformation events. Both gold bearing vein sets may occur as narrow intervals with tourmaline and develop into thick quartz-tourmaline veins with zoned tourmaline+/-actinolite+/-biotite+/-carbonate alteration halos which can measure up to several metres in thickness.
 
The deposit’s QT veins occur as two distinctly oriented vein sets known as the 450W and 850W zones which form a crescent-shaped body covering a footprint approximately 100 m wide, extending for about 1.8 km in lateral extent and to a vertical depth in excess of 900 m. The 450W and 850W zones outcrop on topographic highs and surface stripping has exposed several veins within the deposit. The 450W Zone vein set is interpreted to be oriented at N 85oE / 45o to 60oS, plunging steeply to the southeast, sub-parallel to an F2 fold axis. The 850 West Zone vein set is oriented N 60o E, dipping sub-vertically and plunging gently to the southwest.
 
2018 Mineral Resource & PEA: On May 23, 2018, Eastmain announced an updated Mineral Resource Estimate and the first-ever Preliminary Economic Assessment (PEA) on the Eau Claire project. The new resource reflected an additional 19 drill holes totaling 14,884 metres. These holes were completed between September and November 2017 and increased Eau Claire’s Mineral Resource Estimate by 62,000 oz at a grade of 6.9 g/t Au. Taking into account this addition, the updated Eau Claire Mineral Resource effective as of February 4, 2018 was as follows:
 
 
Page 6
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
 
 
 
Open Pit (surface to 150 m)
 
 
Underground (150 m – 860 m)
 
Category
 
Tonnes
 
 
(g/t Au)
 
 
Contained Au (oz)
 
 
Tonnes
 
 
(g/t Au)
 
 
Contained Au (oz)
 
Measured
  574,000 
  6.66 
  123,000 
  332,000 
  6.56 
  70,000 
Indicated
  636,000 
  5.13 
  105,000 
  2,752,000 
  6.27 
  555,000 
Measured & Indicated
  1,210,000 
  5.86 
  228,000 
  3,084,000 
  6.30 
  625,000 
Inferred
  43,000 
  5.06 
  7,000 
  2,339,000 
  6.56 
  493,000 
 
The announcement of the Eau Claire PEA represented a key milestone in that it provided the first-ever technical study assessing the project economics of developing a commercial mining operation at the Eau Claire gold deposit. The full Eau Claire PEA press release “Eastmain Announces Robust Preliminary Economic Assessment and Updated Mineral Resource Estimate at the Eau Claire Project” can be found at www.sedar.com (or at the following link);
 
Key highlights from May 2018 Preliminary Economic Assessment (PEA) included:
 
 
Metal Price & FX Assumptions
 
 
Mining Assumptions
 
Gold Price Assumption
 US$1,250
 
Mine Life
 12 years
$US/$C
 0.77:1
 
Daily Throughput (life of mine)
 1,500 tpd
Project Economics
 
 
LOM Au Produced
 951,000 oz
NPV5% (pre-tax)
 C$381M
 
LOM Average Annual Production
 79,200 oz/y
IRR (pre-tax)
 32%
 
Average Annual Production (Yrs 1-10)
 86,100 oz/y
NPV5% (after-tax)
 C$260M
 
 
 
IRR (after-tax)
 27%
 
Total Open Pit Tonnes Processed
 OP: 1.64 Mt
Payback
 3.1 years
 
Total Underground Tonnes Processed
 UG: 4.76 Mt
Capital & Operating Cost Estimates
 
 
Total Tonnes Processed
 Total: 6.40 Mt
Pre-Production Capex
 C$175M
 
 
 
Sustaining Capex (life of mine)
 C$108M
 
Avg. Open-Pit Head Grade (diluted)
 OP: 3.78 g/t Au
Avg. LOM Total Cash Costs ($C)
 C$632/oz
 
Avg. Underground Head Grade (diluted)
 UG: 5.24 g/t Au
Avg. LOM Total Cash Costs ($US)
 US$486/oz
 
Avg. Consolidated Head Grade (diluted)
 4.86 g/t Au
AISC ($C)
 C$746/oz
 
 
 
AISC ($US)
 US$574/oz
 
Process Plant Recovery
 95%
  
Production is forecast to come from two open pits in the initial three years of the mine life with a transition to underground mining commencing in year two. While the PEA reflected robust results, Eastmain has identified additional opportunities to further improve project economics. Beyond infill drilling to convert Inferred resources into M&I, the most significant opportunity is believed to be growth-focused exploration activities. Growth-focused activities include extending high-grade structures laterally and at depth while also scouting for new targets across the Clearwater property. With various prospective targets identified within a 20 km radius of the Eau Claire project, the Company believes that additional discoveries from surface and underground targets, could provide supplemental feed to support a larger production profile, enhance project economics and/or extend the current 12-year mine life.
 
Eastmain notes that the US$1,250/oz gold price assumption is conservative as the gold price has ranged up to US$1,950/oz in recent months. The Company is encouraged by recent strength in the price of gold which serves to further improve project economics. Were the Company to use a US$1,500/oz gold price assumption in the PEA, Eau Claire’s after-tax NPV5% and after-tax IRR would rise to C$397MM and 36%, respectively.
 
Eastmain filed the NI 43-101 Technical Reports for both the updated Mineral Resource Estimate and Preliminary Economic Assessment for the Eau Claire Project on the Company’s SEDAR profile page and on the Company’s website. Please refer to “Scientific & Technical Disclosure” and “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” for further details.
 
 
Page 7
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
Percival Discovery & Knight-Serendipity Volcano-Sedimentary Horizon
 
With PEA-related drilling completed in early 2018, Eastmain shifted its focus towards reviewing and investigating new and existing exploration targets on the greater Clearwater land package. After completing prospecting and surface sampling programs in the summer of 2018, numerous targets were identified including very encouraging results obtained from the Knight-Serendipity Volcano Sedimentary Horizon (KS Horizon). The KS Horizon represents a volcano-sedimentary horizon which can be traced along a large regional fold and spans approximately 14km from the Knight target to Serendipity.
 
 
On the back of the summer program, diamond drilling commenced in the fall. In conjunction with this drill program, Eastmain announced the discovery of a new gold mineralized zone at Percival on November 13, 2018. The Percival discovery is located 14 km ESE of the Company’s million-ounce Eau Claire gold deposit and represents a new and distinct style of mineralization on the property. Highlight intervals include ER18-822: 1.46 g/t Au over 78.5 m (beginning at 16.5 m downhole), including 4.46 g/t Au over 8.2 m and ER18-823: 2.35 g/t Au over 87.0 m (beginning 28.0 m downhole), including 5.76 g/t Au over 6.0 m.
 
With the benefit of the new geophysical work, the Company mobilized in early February to commence a follow-up 5,500 metre drill program on Percival and surrounding targets. The Initial assay results from this program were released in late February and included ER19-832: 1.86 g/t Au over 52.7 m (beginning 25 m downhole), including 4.89 g/t Au over 11.0 m zone and ER19-833: 1.84 g/t Au over 22.2 m (beginning 86 m downhole), including 13.4 g/t Au over 1.0 m.
 
Follow-up drill results released on March 21st, 2019 included ER19-836: 0.97 g/t Au over 74.5 m (beginning 45m downhole). including 1.38 g/t Au over 24.0 m, and 1.38 g/t Au over 25.0 m. With the completion of this drilling, the Company noted that Percival had been extended to over 400m along a SW-NE strike length.
 
On May 15th, 2019, the Company announced an additional 1,767 m of new drilling at Percival which included highlight results ER19-839: 2.57 g/t gold over 14.5 m (vertical depth of 60 m), including 4.66 g/t Au over 7.0 m, and 9.40 g/t Au over 2.0 m. This intercept was prominent in that it demonstrated robust mineralization while also extending Percival 200 m east of the November 2018 discovery holes. With these results, the mineralized strike had been expanded to ~650m with an indication of convergence along the eastern extent.
 
Final assays from the winter 2019 drill program returned holes ER19-845 and ER19-846 collared 100 m and 150 m east of the Percival discovery holes, respectively. Both undercut mineralization intersected at higher intervals, establishing downward continuity of mineralization on these sections. Hole ER19-845 intersected two silicified breccia intervals (4.1 m of 1.63 g/t Au and 7.0 m of 3.15 g/t Au each at approximately 100 m vertically below similar breccias identified in hole ER18-837 (1.55 g/t Au over 11.0 m, vertical depth of 125 m, see press release March 21, 2019).
 
With the winter season subsiding, Eastmain completed surface geophysics, geological mapping, trenching and sampling over 5 km strike of the KS Horizon in the spring of 2019. Testing focused on the KS Horizon beginning at Knight and continued eastwards towards known and untested new targets. Highlight results from channel sampling at Percival included Channel F (2.07 g/t Au over 11 m), Channel G & G_a (3.33 g/t Au over 18 m, 3.69 g/t Au over 14 m) and P (1.96 g/t Au over 28 m). In early August, Eastmain resumed drilling on targets along the KS Horizon with a focus on testing Percival and recently identified new targets such as Caradoc target, located 1.7km to the east of Percival (see January 24, 2020 Press Release).
 
Net of the impairments recognized at year-end, the Company’s net investment in the Clearwater property to July 31, 2020, is $58.4 million.
 
Éléonore South Joint Venture Property
 
Éléonore South is an exploration drilling-stage project which lies in the Opinaca geologic Sub-province of James Bay, Québec. The project is immediately south of and contiguous with the Éléonore property held by Les Mines Opinaca Ltée, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Goldcorp, which hosts the multi-million-ounce Roberto gold deposit. The Éléonore South property is also located immediately west of and is contiguous with the Sirios Resources Inc. Cheechoo property.
 
 
Page 8
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
Jointly held by Eastmain Resources Inc. (36.72%)3, Azimut Exploration Inc. (“Azimut”) (26.57%), and Les Mines Opinaca Ltée. (36.71%), the property consists of 282 mining claims covering 147 km2 of prospective land, contiguous with and underlain by the same rock formations as those found on Goldcorp’s Éléonore mine property. Éléonore mine geology is interpreted to extend on to the Éléonore South property.
 
In H2/2016-H1/2017, the JV partners agreed to undertake a $2 million work program, including 5,000 m of diamond drilling at the Éléonore South property. The 2016 program began in July 2016 with a mandate to test high-priority gold targets with detailed surface prospecting to increase the sampling density in seven target areas. The second phase of the program took place in early 2017 and included 14 (2,733 m) new drill holes. Assays from this drilling ranged from sub-1 g/t to over 38 g/t and included the highlight intercept of 4.88 g/t Au over 45.0 m (see press release dated March 2, 2017).
 
For the H2/2017-H1/2018 field season, the joint venture (JV) partners approved a $4 million work program. Eastmain’s share of the program was approximately $1.47 million. This program was double the previous year’s program and reflected the JV partners’ strong interest in further exploring the Éléonore South JV claims. During 2017, a variety of exploration initiatives including geophysics, surface sampling, prospecting, mapping and drilling were completed by the end of the period and the JV partners announced a discovery of a high-grade gold-bearing vein system in the fall of 2017 at the Moni Prospect. This discovery was confirmed at surface by extensive channel sampling which results include 79.6 g/t Au over 4.25 m and 79.5 g/t Au over 5.87 m and boulder samples which returned assays from less than 1 g/t up to 1,500 g/t Au.
 
Diamond drilling continued in 2018 with a continued focus on the area extending from the Moni, Trench and 101 Prospect located approximately 400 m southwest of Moni. Drilling and other surface sampling activities commenced in early February and continued into Q2/2018.
 
In July 2018, Eastmain assumed operatorship of the Éléonore South property on behalf of its JV partners. The new program focused in the eastern section of the Contact Trend at Éléonore South, and successfully identified and extended the known gold mineralization. Drilling also intersected mineralization northwards from the Contact Trend into a more central portion of the Cheechoo tonalite, within the large gold bearing system which extends at least 2 km long, and 600-700 m wide. Results from this program were released in late 2019 and included highlight intercepts of 1.02 g/t Au over 92.0 m (Contact trend), including 7.36 g/t Au over 8.2 m, at 152 m vertical depth (ES19-157) and 7.44 g/t Au over 9.7 m (Contact trend), including 63.2 g/t Au over 0.8 m, at 111 m vertical depth (ES19-156).
 
Due to earlier impairment charges in fiscal 2014, the Company’s net remaining investment in the project to July 31, 2020, is $4.2 million.
 
Exploration Project Pipeline
 
Lac Clarkie
 
The Lac Clarkie (“Clarkie”) property is located immediately to the east of the Clearwater property, host of the Eau Claire project. The Clarkie claims represent 31,473 ha and together with Clearwater, the two properties cover 51,614 ha (516 km2) of prospective greenstone belt in the Eastmain/Opinaca district of James Bay, Quebec. Eastmain staked the Clarkie claims in July 2016.
 
In 2017, Eastmain conducted a grassroots exploration program including a 3,552 line-km helicopter-borne magnetometer survey, till sampling program and prospecting. The preliminary survey delineates three distinct geological domains on the property which may host analogues to the Éléonore Gold Mine (Northern Sedimentary Basin), the Éléonore South JV (Central Intrusive Complex) and the continuation of the Cannard Deformation Zone (greenstone belt) from Clearwater onto Clarkie.
 
 
3 ESJV ownership percentage as of March 31, 2019. Subsequent exploration conducted and funded by only two of the partners increased Eastmain’s proportionate share of the project and is subject to calculation and approval by the partners.
 
 
Page 9
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
The Company’s net investment in the Clarkie Project to July 31, 2020, is $nil. In accordance with IFRS analysis of impairment, expenditures for Clarkie Project has been written-off until such time as economic conditions permit a reversal of the impairment.
 
Reservoir
 
The Company holds a 100% interest in the Reservoir property which comprises 136 claims. The property covers approximately 7,043 ha, located in the Eastmain-Opinaca district of James Bay, Québec, approximately 60 km southwest of the Éléonore property held by Les Mines Opinaca Ltée, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Newmont, and approximately 45 km west of the Eau Claire gold deposit. This project hosts a large copper-gold occurrence in albite-altered volcanic-sedimentary rocks, similar to those hosting multi-million-ounce past producing gold mines in Timmins, Ontario.
 
Reservoir straddles the regional structural/stratigraphic break dividing volcanic and sedimentary domains. This break represents an important ore localizing event throughout the region. Previous trenching and drilling confirmed there is a significant kilometric-scale mineralizing system at Reservoir. After completion of an internal review of Eastmain’s properties by the internal exploration team, the Company identified certain high-priority targets at Reservoir and recently completed an exploration program for this project. The Company is currently awaiting assays for surface sampling results.
 
The Reservoir property will be evaluated for further exploration in 2020. Due to previous impairment analysis under IFRS, the Company’s investment in Reservoir as at July 31, 2020 is recorded as $nil. Expenditures for Reservoir have been written-off until such time as economic conditions permit a reversal of the impairment.
 
Lac Hudson
 
The Company holds a 100% interest in Lac Hudson which is represented by eight claims totaling 408 ha. The claims are located immediately south of the Reservoir Project and 35 km west of Clearwater. Several gold and base metal occurrences have been detected in an iron formation on the property. The Lac Hudson property will continue to be evaluated in 2020.
 
The Company’s net investment in the Lac Hudson project as at July 31, 2020, is $nil. In accordance with IFRS analysis of impairment, expenditures for Lac Hudson have been written-off until such time as economic conditions permit a reversal of the impairment.
 
Radisson
 
The Company owns a 100% interest in Radisson which comprises 196 mineral claims covering approximately 10,129 ha located within the La Grande Greenstone Belt district of James Bay, Québec. The property straddles a structural and stratigraphic setting of similar age to the Éléonore property, held by Les Mines Opinaca Ltée, including a significant structural break which separates complex volcanic and sedimentary rocks. The Radisson property will be evaluated for further exploration in 2020. After completion of an internal review of Eastmain’s properties by the internal exploration team, the Company identified certain high-priority targets at Radisson and were subject to exploration activities in the Summer of 2020.
 
Due to earlier impairment analysis under IFRS, the Company’s net investment in the project as at July 31, 2020 is $nil. Expenditures for Radisson have been written-off until such time as economic conditions permit a reversal of the impairment.
 
Lidge
 
The Company holds a 100% interest in Lidge, an early-stage exploration property located in a prospective geological regime within the James Bay District of Québec. High-density airborne magnetic surveys flown over Lidge in 2014 delineated several geophysical anomalies. No work is planned at the Lidge project in 2020.
 
The Company’s net investment in the project to July 31, 2020, is $nil. Under earlier IFRS impairment analysis expenditures for Lidge were written-down.
 
 
Page 10
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
Projects under Option to Other Companies
 
Eastmain Mine Project
 
The Eastmain Mine Project hosts a high-grade, gold-copper deposit within an extensive volcanic formation (Mine Trend) which extends across the property for over 10 km on a northwest to southeast strike. The Mine Trend follows a very distinctive geological horizon (“Mine Package”), which is comprised of a strongly deformed and altered sequence of rhyolitic tuffs and mafic to ultramafic flows.
 
The Eastmain Mine gold deposit, a copper-gold-silver, sulphide-rich deposit, consists of three high-grade, gold-rich zones known as the, “A”, “B” and “C” Zones. The mine was developed and operated by MSV Resources in 1994. MSV mined approximately 100,000 tonnes of ore in 1995, producing 40,000 ounces at an average grade of 10.6 g/t Au.
 
The Company engaged P&E Mining Consultants Inc. (“P&E”) in calendar Q3 2017 to review and assess the historical Eastmain Mine resource and prepare a Mineral Resource Estimate using the NI 43-101 standard. Through review of historical drill data from previous operators who conducted exploration and mining activities, and the completion of a twin hole program of historical bore holes during Q4 2017-Q1 2018, the Company issued a new Mineral Resource Estimate for the Eastmain Mine Gold Deposit in January 2018. The 2018 Mineral Resource Estimate describes (i) Indicated Mineral Resources of 0.9 Mt at an average grade of 8.2 g/t Au containing 236,500 ounces of gold and (ii) Inferred Mineral Resources of 0.57 Mt at an average grade of 7.5 g/t Au containing 139,300 ounces of gold. The Mineral Resource Estimate technical report has been posted on the Company’s webpage and on Eastmain’s SEDAR profile page.
 
While the Company continues to view the past-producing Eastmain Mine as an attractive high-grade deposit with significant exploration potential, the Company elected to option the property on August 8, 2019 to Benz with key terms summarized as follows:
 
●
Eastmain granted an exclusive option to Benz to acquire an initial 75% interest in the Eastmain Mine Project (the "Option") following:
o
Payments to Eastmain of $2,500,000, of which up to $875,000 may be paid in common shares of Benz ("Payment Shares"), during a 4-year earn-in period (3,000,000 Benz shares received on October 23, 2019 value at $270,000 and cash payment of $75,000); and
o
Benz incurring expenditures of $3,500,000 on the Project over 4 years;
●
A milestone payment of $1,000,000 related to Benz obtaining project financing following the exercise of the Option, to complete the 100% earn-in;
●
A milestone payment of $1,500,000 related to commercial production following the exercise of the Option; and
●
NSR Royalty of 2% after the first 250,000 oz of production, with a buyback of 1% for $1,500,000, to be granted to Eastmain following exercise of the Option.
 
The Company’s net investment (inclusive of acquisition cost) in the Eastmain Mine project to July 31, 2020, is $5.9 million.
 
Ruby Hill East and West
 
The Company holds a 100% interest in the Ruby Hill project, located within the Upper Eastmain River Greenstone Belt of Northern Québec. The project is currently under option to Benz Mining as press released on April 30, 2020 with the option agreement allowing Benz to earn into a 100%-ownership position after satisfying certain obligations including upfront cash, share and warrant payments as well as minimum exploration expenditure commitments and milestone cash and/or share payments.
 
Ruby Hill West straddles the western limb of the Upper Eastmain River Greenstone Belt approximately 30 km northwest of the Eastmain Mine Project. Previous exploration successfully identified several mineralized targets on both Ruby Hill properties, having a similar gold-silver-copper signature to the Eastmain Mine gold deposit as well as finding mineralization near an interpreted structural break at Ruby Hill West. The project, which consists of two separate claim blocks, referred to as the Ruby Hill East and Ruby Hill West blocks, covers approximately 10,600 ha of prospective geology similar to the key Mine Trend horizon at the Eastmain Mine gold-copper Project.
 
 
Page 11
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
On April 30, 2020, the Company announced that it optioned to Benz, the Ruby Hill Project. In conjunction with the option, the Company is amending the existing Eastmain Mine Project option agreement in relation to work commitments on the property. Pursuant to the Amending Agreement entered into with Benz, the terms of the original option to acquire up to a 100% interest in the Eastmain Mine Project were amended to remove the Company’s obligation to incur $500,000 in exploration expenditures by October 23, 2020 and add such expenditures to the work requirement for the period ending October 23, 2022.The Amending Agreement also adds the Ruby Hill Project to the Eastmain Mine Project. Benz can earn a 75% interest in the Ruby Hill Project.
 
The Company’s net investment in the Ruby Hill project as at July 31, 2020, is $nil.
 
Lac Lessard
 
The Company holds a 100% interest in the Lac Lessard project. Located 15 km northeast of the Eastmain Mine project, The project is currently under option to a private company as press released on June 10, 2020. Lac Lessard consists of 47 claims in one claim block covering 2,476 ha. Airborne VTEM and magnetic surveys previously completed by the Company indicate that a large portion of the property is underlain by the Crete-du-Coq ultramafic intrusion, a prospective host to nickel, copper, platinum group metals and gold (Ni-Cu-PGM-Au). Nine drill holes intersected the Crete-du-Coq ultramafic intrusion returning values ranging from below detection to as high as 1.08% Ni and 0.31% Cu over 2.5 m. At this time, there has been insufficient exploration to define a mineral resource at this target.
 
In June, Eastmain optioned Lac Lessard to a private company for:
 
●
An initial option payment for the project of $85,000 has been received.
 
●
In order to earn 100-per-cent interest in the project, the company exercising the option must:
 
o
Incur at least $100,000 of project expenditures within 12 months of the agreement date;
 
o
Pay to the seller $100,000 within 12 months of the agreement date.
 
●
Eastmain will retain a 2-per-cent net smelter return (NSR) from any ore extracted and sold from the permits; half the royalty may be purchased for $500,000, thereby reducing the royalty to a 1-per-cent NSR.
 
The Company’s net investment in the Lac Lessard project to July 31, 2020, is $nil. In accordance with IFRS analysis of impairment, expenditures for Lessard project has been written-off until such time as economic conditions permit a reversal of the impairment.
 
Going Concern
 
The Company is in the exploration stage and has not yet determined whether its exploration and evaluation assets contain reserves that are economically recoverable. The continued operations of the Company and the recoverability of amounts shown for its exploration and evaluation assets are dependent upon the ability of the Company to obtain financing to complete exploration of its exploration and evaluation assets, the existence of economically recoverable reserves and future profitable production, or alternatively, upon the Company’s ability to recover its costs through a disposition of its exploration and evaluation assets. The amount shown for exploration and evaluation assets does not necessarily represent present or future value. Changes in future conditions could require a material change in the amount recorded for the exploration and evaluation assets.
 
The unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements are prepared on the basis that the Company will continue as a going concern, which assumes that the Company will be able to continue operating for the foreseeable future and will be able to realize its assets and discharge its liabilities and commitments in the normal course of operations. As an exploration-stage company, the Company does not have any sources of revenue and historically has incurred recurring operating losses. At July 31, 2020, the Company had working capital of $1,743,591 (October 31, 2019 - $1,098,392) and shareholders’ equity of $69,531,108 (October 31, 2019 - $67,374,058). Management has assessed that this working capital and the proceeds of the recent financing are sufficient for the Company to continue as a going concern beyond one year. If the going concern assumption was not appropriate for the unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements it would be necessary to restate the Company’s assets and liabilities on a liquidation basis.
 
 
Page 12
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
Results of Operations
 
The Company does not earn any significant revenue from consolidated operations. Interest income is derived from the investment of funds for the period between the receipt of funds from equity placements and the disbursement of exploration expenditures. From time to time, other income is derived from management fees and charges for the use of Company facilities by third parties.
 
Three months ended July 31, 2020, compared to the three months ended July 31, 2019:
 
●
Net income for the quarter was $381,625 (2019 – loss of $681,391) a variance of $1,063,016.
 
●
Operating expenses, including non-cash impairments, were $560,685 (2019 - $753,292) a variance of $192,607. The variance is primarily due to a decrease in salaries compared to the comparative period, which was offset by an increase of impairment of exploration and evaluation assets.
 
●
Interest and other income was $9,484 (2019 - $12,912) a variance of $3,428. The income was recorded during the period for interest earned on cash balances.
 
●
The unrealized gain on marketable securities for the quarter was $520,547 (2019 – loss of $13,622) a variance of $534,169. The gain is attributable to an increase in market values of the common shares in resource companies held by the Company detailed in Note 4 to the unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.
 
●
Premium income from flow-through common shares was $210,769 (2019 – $543,349) a variance of $332,580. The premium on flow-through common shares is calculated as being the difference between the price paid by investors for flow-through common shares and the fair-market price of the common shares. The premium is recorded as a liability and income is derived from premium amortization pro-rata to eligible expenditures incurred.
 
●
Deferred income tax recovery of $217,695 (2019 – expense of $470,738) a variance of $688,433. Deferred income tax recovery/expense is largely affected by the amount of exploration expenditures, flow-through renunciation, and flow-through premium income and impairment charges recorded.
 
Nine months ended July 31, 2020, compared to the nine months ended July 31, 2019:
 
●
Net loss for the period was $586,810 (2019 – loss of $1,228,191) a variance of $641,381.
 
●
Operating expenses, including non-cash impairments, were $1,885,321 (2019 - $2,602,585) a variance of $717,264. The variance is primarily due to a decrease in salaries, general and office, marketing and investor relations and share-based compensation which were offset by an increase in professional fees and impairment of exploration and evaluation assets compared to the comparative period.
 
●
Interest and other income was $20,124 (2019 - $54,747) a variance of $34,623. The income was recorded during the period for interest earned on cash balances.
 
●
The realized gain on marketable securities for the quarter was $9,490 (2019 –$nil) a variance of $9,490. The loss is attributable to the sale of Benz common shares during the current period compared to none in the comparative period.
 
●
The unrealized gain on marketable securities for the quarter was $486,738 (2019 – gain of $31,187) a variance of $455,551. The gain is attributable to an increase in market values of the common shares in resource companies held by the Company detailed in Note 4 to the unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.
 
 
Page 13
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
 
●
Premium income from flow-through common shares was $308,385 (2019 – $987,348) a variance of $678,963. The premium on flow-through common shares is calculated as being the difference between the price paid by investors for flow-through common shares and the fair-market price of the common shares. The premium is recorded as a liability and income is derived from premium amortization pro-rata to eligible expenditures incurred.
 
●
Deferred income tax recovery of $526,627 (2019 – recovery of $301,112) a variance of $225,515. Deferred income tax recovery/expense is largely affected by the amount of exploration expenditures, flow-through renunciation, and flow-through premium income and impairment charges recorded.
 
Summary of Quarterly Results
 
 
 
Quarter ended
 
 
Quarter ended
 
 
Quarter ended
 
 
Quarter ended
 
 
 
7/31/2020
 
 
4/30/2020
 
 
1/31/2020
 
 
10/31/2019
 
Interest / other income
 $9,484 
 $7,012 
 $3,628 
 $13,666 
Comprehensive income (loss)
 $381,625 
 $(494,619)
 $(473,816)
 $(15,364,565)
  Per share basic
 $0.0013 
 $(0.0018)
 $(0.0018)
 $(0.0629)
  Per share diluted
 $0.0013 
 $(0.0018)
 $(0.0018)
 $(0.0629)
Trading range of shares
    
    
    
    
  High
 $0.27 
 $0.12 
 $0.12 
 $0.20 
  Low
 $0.11 
 $0.06 
 $0.10 
 $0.11 
 
 
 
Quarter ended
 
 
Quarter ended
 
 
Quarter ended
 
 
Quarter ended
 
 
 
7/31/2019
 
 
4/30/2019
 
 
1/31/2019
 
 
10/31/2018
 
Interest / other income
 $12,912 
 $18,622 
 $23,213 
 $24,724 
Comprehensive loss
 $(681,391)
 $(338,975)
 $(207,825)
 $(71,303)
  Per share basic
 $(0.0028)
 $(0.0015)
 $(0.0009)
 $(0.0003)
  Per share diluted
 $(0.0028)
 $(0.0015)
 $(0.0009)
 $(0.0003)
Trading range of shares
    
    
    
    
  High
 $0.22 
 $0.16 
 $0.27 
 $0.22 
  Low
 $0.10 
 $0.12 
 $0.13 
 $0.16 
 
Significant charges included in the amounts above are as follows:
 
7/31/2020
Comprehensive net income includes: impairment of exploration and evaluation assets of $140,612; share-based compensation of $19,581; an unrealized gain on marketable securities of $520,547; a premium on flow-through shares of $210,769; and a deferred income tax expense of $217,695.
 
4/30/2020
Comprehensive net loss includes: impairment of exploration and evaluation assets of $42,391; share-based compensation of $47,514; a realized loss on marketable securities of $36,900, an unrealized loss on marketable securities of $4,978; a premium on flow-through shares of $55,571; and a deferred income tax expense of $163,892.
 
1/31/2020
Comprehensive net loss includes: impairment of exploration and evaluation assets of $7,205; share-based compensation of $215,808; a realized gain on marketable securities of $46,390, an unrealized loss on marketable securities of $28,831; a premium on flow-through shares of $42,045; and a deferred income tax expense of $145,040.
 
 
Page 14
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
10/31/2019
Comprehensive net loss includes: impairment of exploration and evaluation assets of $20,395,851; share-based compensation of $41,564; an unrealized loss on marketable securities of $46,370; a premium on flow-through shares of $271,747; and a deferred income tax expense of $5,008,353.
 
7/31/2019
Comprehensive net loss includes: $63,014 for share-based compensation; impairment of exploration and evaluation assets of $31,965; an unrealized loss on marketable securities of $13,622; and a deferred income tax expense of $470,738.
 
4/30/2019
Comprehensive net loss includes: $65,229 for share-based compensation; impairment of exploration and evaluation assets of $9,595; an unrealized gain on marketable securities of $57,813; and a deferred income tax recovery of $312,633.
 
1/31/2019
Comprehensive net loss includes: $206,464 for share-based compensation; impairment of exploration and evaluation assets of $61,218; an unrealized loss on marketable securities of $13,004; a premium on flow-through shares of $443,999; and a deferred income tax recovery of $459,217.
 
10/31/2018
Comprehensive net loss includes: $164,037 for share-based compensation; impairment of exploration and evaluation assets of $21,907; an unrealized loss on marketable securities of $17,237; a premium on flow-through shares of $355,350; and a deferred income tax expense of $78,616.
 
Trends and Economic Conditions
 
Management regularly monitors economic conditions and estimates their impact on the Company’s operations and incorporates these estimates in both short-term operating and longer-term strategic decisions.
 
Due to the worldwide COVID-19 pandemic, material uncertainties may arise that could influence management’s going concern assumption. Management cannot accurately predict the future impact COVID-19 may have on:
 
●
Global gold and precious metal prices;
●
Demand for gold and precious metal and the ability to explore for gold and precious metal;
●
The severity and the length of potential measures taken by governments to manage the spread of the virus, and their effect on labour availability and supply lines;
●
Availability of government supplies, such as water and electricity;
●
Purchasing power of the Canadian dollar; and
●
Ability to obtain funding.
 
At the date of this MD&A, the Canadian federal government and the provincial governments of Ontario and Quebec have not introduced measures that have directly impeded the operational activities of the Company other than the implementation of new working procedures on the resumption of exploration. Although cash in the Company has declined, management believes the business will continue and, accordingly, the current situation has not impacted management’s going concern assumption. However, it is not possible to reliably estimate the length and severity of these developments and the impact on the financial results and condition of the Company in future periods.
 
Apart from these and the risk factors noted under the heading “Risks and Uncertainties”, management is not aware of any other trends, commitments, events or uncertainties that would have a material effect on the Company’s business, financial condition or results of operations. See “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” below.
 
 
Page 15
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
Risks and Uncertainties
 
The exploration, development and mining of mineral resources are highly speculative in nature and are subject to significant risks. Such investment should be undertaken only by investors whose financial resources are sufficient to enable them to assume these risks and who have no need for immediate liquidity in their investment. Prospective investors should carefully consider the risk factors that have affected, and which in the future are reasonably expected to affect, the Company and its financial position. Please do refer to the section entitled “Risks and Uncertainties” in the Company’s Annual MD&A for the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019, available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.
 
COVID-19 Risks
 
The worldwide emergency measures taken to combat the COVID-19 pandemic may continue, could be expanded, and could also be reintroduced in the future following relaxation. As governments implement monetary and fiscal policy changes aimed to help stabilize economies and capital markets, the Company cannot predict legal and regulatory responses to concerns about the COVID-19 pandemic and related public health issues and how these responses may impact its business. The COVID-19 pandemic, actions taken globally in response to it, and the ensuing economic downturn has caused significant disruption to business activities and economies. The depth, breadth and duration of these disruptions remain highly uncertain at this time. Furthermore, governments are developing frameworks for the staged resumption of business activities. As a result, it is difficult to predict how significant the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, including any responses to it, will be on the global economy and Eastmain’s business. The Company has outlined these risks in more detail below.
 
Strategic & Operational Risks
 
The ongoing COVID-19 pandemic could adversely impact Eastmain’s financial condition in future periods as a result of reduced business opportunities via acquisitions and dispositions of exploration and development properties. The uncertainty around the expected duration of the pandemic and the measures put in place by governments to respond to it could further depress business activity and financial markets. The Company’s strategic initiatives to advance our business may be delayed or cancelled as a result.
 
To date, Eastmain’s operations have remained stable under the pandemic but there can be no assurance that our ability to continue to operate our business will not be adversely impacted, in particular to the extent that aspects of Company operations which rely on services provided by third parties fail to operate as expected. The successful execution of business continuity strategies by third parties is outside the Company’s control. If one or more of the third parties to whom Eastmain outsources critical business activities fails to perform as a result of the impacts from the spread of COVID-19, it could have a material adverse effect on business and operations.
 
Liquidity risk and capital management
 
Extreme market volatility and stressed conditions resulting from COVID-19 and the measures implemented to control its spread could limit the Company’s access to capital markets and ability to generate funds to meet future capital requirements. Sustained global economic uncertainty could result in higher-cost or limited access to funding sources. In addition, while Eastmain currently maintains sources of liquidity, such as cash balances, there can be no assurance that these sources will provide us with sufficient liquidity on commercially reasonable terms in the future. Extreme market volatility may leave us unable to react in a manner consistent with historical business practices.
 
Market Risk
 
The pandemic and resulting economic downturn have created significant volatility and declines in financial and commodity markets. Central banks have announced emergency interest rate cuts, while governments are implementing unprecedented fiscal stimulus packages to support economic stability. The pandemic could result in a global recessionary environment with continued market volatility, which may continue to impact Eastmain’s financial condition.
 
 
Page 16
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
Transaction Risk
 
The Company’s recently announced transaction comes with risks, most notably that the transaction may not be completed due to insufficient securityholder approvals or termination by either party in certain circumstances. Other risks include the existence of a termination fee which may discourage other parties from attempting to acquire Eastmain and restrictions on the actions of Eastmain while arrangement is pending. Post-closing of the arrangement, Eastmain shareholders, through their holdings in Fury Gold, will be subject to risks pertaining to the businesses of Eastmain and Auryn; also, the integration of Auryn and Eastmain may not occur as planned resulting in additional costs or time required to complete.
 
Exploration and Evaluation Assets
 
The cost of exploration and evaluation is recorded on a property-by-property basis and deferred in the Company’s accounts, pending recovery, based on the discovery and/or extraction of economically recoverable reserves. When it is determined that there is little prospect of minerals being economically extracted from a property, the deferred costs associated with that property are charged to operations. The Company has an impairment policy, described in Note 3 to the annual audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended October 31, 2019, whereby the carrying amounts of exploration properties are reviewed for events or changes in circumstances that suggest that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. As at July 31, 2020, the Company’s carrying value of exploration and evaluation assets, net of recoveries and impairment charges was $68,526,772 (October 31, 2019 - $68,120,719).
 
Project expenditures for the nine months ended July 31, 2020
 
Project
Drilling & assay
$
Technical surveys
$
Project acquisition & maintenance
$
Cash callJV
$
2020 net expenditures
$
Clearwater
256,694
653,718
1,771
nil
912,183
Eastmain Mine
nil
8,171
nil
nil
8,171
Eléonore South JV
61,577
163,773
4,484
(404,135)
(174,301)
Ruby Hill
nil
231
16,762
nil
16,993
Reservoir
nil
6,893
10,394
nil
17,287
Radisson
nil
254,770
24,708
nil
279,478
Lac Lessard
nil
nil
15,007
nil
15,007
Lac Clarkie
nil
nil
5,171
nil
5,171
Other
nil
6,751
9,521
nil
16,272
Total
318,271
1,094,307
87,818
(404,135)
1,096,261
 
 
Page 17
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
Cumulative acquisition, exploration and evaluation expenditures as at July 31, 2020
 
Project
Balance October 31, 2019
$
2020 net expenditures
$
2020
Write-down
$
 
2020
Recoveries
$
Balance
July 31,
2020
$
Clearwater
57,501,473
912,183
nil
nil
58,413,656
Eastmain Mine
6,245,000
8,171
nil
(340,000)
5,913,171
Eléonore South JV
4,374,246
(174,301)
nil
nil
4,199,945
Ruby Hill
nil
16,993
58,007
(75,000)
nil
Reservoir
nil
17,287
(17,287)
nil
nil
Radisson
nil
279,478
(279,478)
nil
nil
Lac Lessard
nil
15,007
69,993
(85,000)
nil
Lac Clarkie
nil
5,171
(5,171)
nil
nil
Other
nil
16,272
(16,272)
nil
nil
Total
68,120,719
1,096,261
(190,208)
(500,000)
68,526,772
 
Liquidity
 
Working capital is a measure of both a company’s efficiency and its short-term financial health, which is calculated as current assets less current liabilities. The working capital ratio of current assets to current liabilities indicates whether a company has enough short-term assets to cover its short-term debt.
 
At July 31, 2020, the Company had current assets of $3,680,339, and current liabilities of $1,936,748 yielding a working capital of $1,743,591. The Company notes that the flow-through share premium liability which represents $731,143 of current liabilities balance is not settled through cash payment. Instead, this balance is amortized against qualifying flow-through expenditures which are required to be incurred before December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2021. The Company maintains a high liquidity by holding cash balances in interest-bearing Canadian bank accounts. The high working capital ratio is a reflection of the Company’s operating cycle, which consists of obtaining funds through the issuance of shares, before engaging in exploration activities. The Company believes there may be changes to the Canada Revenue Agency flow-through deadline due to COVID-19 and as a result, the December 31, 2020 deadline may change. If exploration deadlines are indeed extended, the Company expects it may choose to defer certain expenditures to better align with optimal exploration conditions on certain targets. However, there is no certainty when, or if, deadline extensions will be implemented and thus, the Company continues to operate with the intention of fulfilling its exploration spending requirements assuming no changes are implemented.
 
The Company has no short or long-term debt.
 
At July 31, 2020, the Company held equity investments of $999,381 valued at fair market with initial maturities extending beyond one year. Funds-on-hand for future exploration costs are invested from time-to-time in money market funds, term deposits, and bonds or certificates of deposit with maturities matching the Company’s cash-flow requirements, which in management’s opinion, yield the greatest return with the least risk. Apart from certain securities received as a result of past company dealings, the Company’s policy is to maintain its investment portfolio in very low-risk liquid securities, which are selected and managed under advice from independent professional advisors.
 
Prepaid and sundry receivables at July 31, 2020, were $183,164 which included recoverable sales taxes paid of $61,049 which are subject to verification and normally refunded within 60 to 90 days of the claim. Refunds of taxes are not considered a financial instrument since governments are not obligated to make these payments. Other accounts receivable and advances were $121,035.
 
 
Page 18
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
At July 31, 2020, amounts payable and accrued liabilities were $798,667. Trade accounts are normally settled within 30 days. The balance includes a $280,000 accrual for flow-through financings reassessment from CRA. The Company and its tax advisors are currently filing objections to the CRA to vigorously contest the reassessment.
 
During the nine months ended July 31, 2020, the Company spent $87,818 on claim acquisition, claim maintenance, and exploration and evaluation of mineral resource properties. Exploration expenditures are discretionary except for the flow-through commitments described below. As such, management believes the Company will have sufficient funds available to meet all of its flow-through obligations and cover its ongoing administrative and overhead costs for the foreseeable future.
 
The Company is reliant on equity markets over the long term to raise capital to fund its exploration activities. In the past, the Company has been successful in raising funds through equity offerings, and while there is no guarantee that this will continue, there is no reason either to believe that this capacity will diminish.
 
Commitments
 
The Company issued common flow-through shares during May 2019, October 2019 and March 2020, which require the Company to incur flow-through eligible expenditures of $4.03 million before December 31, 2020 and $2.18 million before December 31, 2021. As disclosed to investors, the funds raised are being used to fund exploration and development of the Company’s properties in Quebec. As at July 31, 2020, the Company had a remaining flow-through spending obligation of $0.78 million which was previously due for December 31, 2020. Recently, the Canadian Federal government has stated that flow-through spending deadlines have been deferred in light of COVID-19, the Company fully intends to satisfy its $0.78 million obligations by December 31, 2020 and $2.18 million by December 31, 2021, respectively.
 
Capital Resources
 
The Company, as is typical of junior exploration companies, has only a small investment in capital resources, which is comprised of $81,968 in computer equipment and field equipment of $403,396. The net book value at July 31, 2020, was $21,868.
 
Income Taxes
 
For tax year-ends after December 31, 2006, non-capital losses can be carried forward and used to offset future gains for a period of twenty years, after which they expire (ten years for losses in tax years ending prior to December 31, 2006). To the extent that loss carry-forwards could be used to reduce future tax liabilities, they are a financial resource that can be managed. The Company, by its nature as a mineral exploration business, generates non-capital tax losses, which are not recognized on the income statement because, at this point in time, it is not certain that they will be used to offset tax liabilities within their carry-forward life.
 
As at October 31, 2019, the Company has non-capital losses available for deduction of $23,514,618 which begin to expire in 2026, and unused capital losses of $379,582 which have no expiry date. In addition, the Company has Canadian exploration and development expenditures available to reduce future years’ taxable income of approximately $33,400,000. The tax benefit of these amounts may be carried forward indefinitely.
 
Income taxes on interim results have been estimated and apportioned at a reasonable approximation of the deferred income tax liability that will be applicable to the operating results for the full fiscal year.
 
Off-Balance-Sheet Arrangements
 
The Company has no off-balance-sheet arrangements.
 
 
Page 19
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
Transactions with Related Parties
 
The Vice President Exploration of Eastmain is the President of OTD Exploration Services Inc. (“OTD”). During the three and nine months ended July 31, 2020, $23,100 and $71,148, respectively was paid to OTD as related to professional geological exploration and management services (three and nine months ended July 31, 2019 - $39,963 and $153,824, respectively). At July 31, 2020, the amount due to OTD was $nil (October 31, 2019 - $50,693) related to a) his function as the Vice President, Exploration of Eastmain and to b) reimburse operating and exploration expenses incurred by OTD on behalf of the Company.
 
On December 6, 2019, the Company appointed Blair Schultz, a director of the Company, as Interim President and Chief Executive Officer. This appointment followed the departure of Claude Lemasson as President and Chief Executive Officer and a director of the Company. The interim Chief Executive Officer, is the president of Schultz Capital Inc. Fees paid to Schultz Capital Inc. are related to the Chief Executive Officer function. During the three and nine months ended July 31, 2020, $18,750 and $45,242, respectively was paid to Schultz Capital Inc. as management services (2019 - $nil). At July 31, 2020, the amount due to Schultz Capital Inc. was $6,250 (October 31, 2019 - $nil).
 
Remuneration of directors and key management personnel, other than consulting fees, of the Company was as follows:
 
 
 
Three months ended
July 31,
2020
($)
 
 
Three months ended
July 31,
2019
($)
 
 
Nine months ended
July 31,
2020
($)
 
 
Nine months ended
July 31,
2019
($)
 
Salaries and benefits
  113,448 
  234,397 
  461,704 
  725,082 
Share-based compensation
  56,309 
  53,340 
  296,574 
  273,331 
Total
  169,757 
  287,737 
  758,278 
  998,413 
 
The Company considers its key management personnel to be the CEO and Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”).
 
Independent directors do not have any employment or service contracts but received remuneration for their work. Officers and directors are entitled to share-based compensation and cash remuneration for their services.
 
At July 31, 2020, the amount due to officers was $19,903 (October 31, 2019 - $5,020) and the amount due to directors was $nil (October 31, 2019 - $3,143).
 
The Company has a diversified base of investors. To the Company’s knowledge, no shareholder holds more than 10% of the Company’s common shares as at July 31, 2020.
 
Share Capital
 
The authorized capital of the Company consists of an unlimited number of common shares of which, as of September 8, 2020, there are 290,623,095 common shares outstanding; 14,395,233 options outstanding with a weighted average exercise price of $0.39, which would generate proceeds of $5,614,140, if exercised; 12,545,456 warrants outstanding with a weighted average exercise price of $0.15, which if exercised would have generated proceeds of $1,881,818; and 116,666 unvested RSU.
 
Critical Accounting Estimates
 
The preparation of these unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements under IFRS requires management to make certain estimates, judgements and assumptions about future events that affect the amounts reported in the unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements and related notes.
 
 
Page 20
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
Although these estimates are based on management’s best knowledge of the amounts, events or actions, actual results may differ from those estimates and these differences could be material.
 
a)
Significant judgements in applying accounting policies
 
The areas which require management to make significant judgements in determining carrying values include, but are not limited to:
 
Exploration and evaluation assets
 
In estimating the recoverability of capitalized exploration and evaluation assets, management is required to apply judgement in determining whether technical feasibility and commercial viability can be demonstrated for its mineral properties. Once technical feasibility and commercial viability of a property can be demonstrated, it is reclassified from exploration and evaluation assets to property and equipment, and subject to different accounting treatment. As at July 31, 2020, management deemed that no reclassification of exploration and evaluation assets was required.
 
Income taxes and recoverability of potential deferred tax assets
 
In assessing the probability of realizing income tax assets recognized, management makes estimates related to expectations of future taxable income, applicable tax planning opportunities, expected timing of reversals of existing temporary differences, and the likelihood that tax positions taken will be sustained upon examination by applicable tax authorities. In making its assessments, management gives additional weight to both positive and negative evidence that can be objectively verified. Estimates of future taxable income are based on forecasted cash flows from operations and the application of existing tax laws in each jurisdiction. The Company considers whether relevant tax planning opportunities are within the Company's control, are feasible, and are within management's ability to implement.
 
Examination by applicable tax authorities is based on individual facts and circumstances of the relevant tax position examined in light of all available evidence. Where applicable tax laws and regulations are either unclear or subject to ongoing varying interpretations, it is reasonably possible that changes in these estimates can occur that materially affect the amounts of income tax assets recognized. Also, future changes in tax laws could limit the Company from realizing the tax benefits from deferred tax assets. The Company reassesses unrecognized income tax assets at each reporting period.
 
b) Significant accounting estimates and assumptions
 
The areas which require management to make significant estimates and assumptions in determining carrying values include, but are not limited to:
 
Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets
 
When there are indications that an asset may be impaired, the Company is required to estimate the asset’s recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the greater of value in use and fair value less costs to sell. Determining the value requires the Company to estimate future cash flows associated with the assets and a suitable discount rate in order to calculate the present value. During the nine months ended July 31, 2020, the Company’s exploration and evaluation assets were written down by $190,208 (2019 - $102,778).
 
Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying value of the asset (or cash generating unit) is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount, unless that amount exceeds the carrying value recorded prior to the recognition of the impairment loss, in which case the carrying value would be re-instated to its pre-impairment loss carrying value. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognized immediately in the unaudited condensed interim consolidated statement of loss and comprehensive loss.
 
 
Page 21
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
Management estimates of mineral prices, recoverable reserves, operating capital and restoration costs are subject to certain risks and uncertainties that may affect the recoverability of exploration and evaluation assets. Although management has made its best estimate of these factors, it is possible that changes could occur in the near term that could adversely affect management’s estimate of net cash flow to be generated from its projects.
 
Share-based payments
 
The amount expensed for share-based payments is derived from the application of the Black-Scholes option pricing model, which is highly dependent on the expected volatility of the Company’s shares and the expected life of the options. The Company uses an expected volatility rate for its shares based on past trading data. Actual volatility may be significantly different. While the estimate of share-based payments can have a material impact on the operating results reported by the Company, it is a non-cash charge and as such has no impact on the Company’s cash position or future cash flows.
 
Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to estimates are recognized in the period in which the estimates are revised and in any future periods affected.
 
Depreciation and impairment of property and equipment
 
The determination of the useful life of property and equipment is based on management estimates. Indicators of impairment are also subject to management’s estimates.
 
Estimation of restoration, rehabilitation and environmental obligations
 
Restoration, rehabilitation and environmental liabilities are estimated based on the Company’s interpretation of current regulatory requirements and constructive obligations. These estimates are measured at fair value, which is determined by the net present value of estimated future cash expenditures for the settlement of restoration, rehabilitation and environmental liabilities that may occur upon ceasing exploration and evaluation activities. Such estimates are subject to change based on changes in laws and regulations and negotiations with regulatory authorities. Management’s determination that there are currently no provisions required for site restoration is based on facts and circumstances that existed during the period.
 
Impairment Analysis
 
The Company reviews its projects on a quarterly basis for indications of impairment. In conducting its analysis at yearend, the Company identified certain projects and balances which were indicative of potential impairment due to challenging market conditions. As a result, the Company has elected to reduce the carrying value of certain project balances. The analysis performed considered a variety of factors including market valuations for similar assets, previous exploration results and the Company’s future exploration intentions at each of its assets. As a result, the Company recognized impairments on Eastmain Mine, Clearwater, Lac Clarkie and Lac Lessard properties. At Eastmain Mine, the project was revalued to an amount consistent with the future cash flows expected to be received under the previously announced option agreement. At Clearwater, the project was revalued to remove previously capitalized expenditures on various targets which the Company does not intend to explore in the near term. At Lac Clarkie and Lac Lessard, the projects have been reduced to reflect the lower priority nature of these claims.
 
RSU Plan
 
Under the RSU Plan, selected employees are granted RSU where each RSU has a value equal to one Eastmain common share. RSUs are measured at fair value on the grant date. The fair value of RSUs are recognized as a charge to salaries and benefits over the vesting period with a corresponding increase in equity. RSUs expected to settle in cash are reclassified as a liability and valued at market while RSUs settle in shares are expensed during vesting. During the nine months ended July 31, 2020, the Company granted 1,355,180 RSUs to the former Chief Executive Officer as part of compensation under its RSU Plan. These RSU vested immediately as the RSU were taken in lieu of cash compensation. In relation to this grant, RSU vesting for the nine months ended July 31, 2020 was $128,742. During the nine months ended July 31, 2020, the Company granted 260,420 RSU to directors as part of compensation under its RSU Plan. These RSU vested immediately as the RSU were taken in lieu of cash compensation with a value of $36,795. In addition, during the nine months ended July 31, 2020, 108,334 RSU vested and converted to common shares with a value $19,500.
 
 
Page 22
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
New Accounting Standard Adopted
 
The Company has adopted IFRS 16 – Leases, which is effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2019. Previously, the Company classified leases as operating or finance leases based on IAS 17 - Leases.
 
The Company has applied IFRS 16 in accordance with the modified retrospective approach only to contracts that were previously identified as leases. Contracts that were not identified as leases under previous standards were not reassessed for whether there is a lease. Therefore, the definition of a lease under IFRS 16 was applied only to contracts entered into or changed on or after November 1, 2019. The Company has determined that there is no change to the comparative periods or transitional adjustments required as a result of the adoption of this standard. The Company’s accounting policy for leases under IFRS 16 is as follows:
 
At inception of a contract, the Company assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. Contracts that convey the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration are accounted for as leases giving rise to right-of-use assets.
 
At the commencement date, a right-of-use asset is measured at cost, where cost comprises: (a) the amount of the initial measurement of the lease liability; (b) any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, less any lease incentives received; (c) any initial direct costs incurred by the Company; and (d) an estimate of costs to be incurred by the Company in dismantling and removing the underlying asset, restoring the site on which it is located or restoring the underlying asset to the condition required by the terms and conditions of the lease, unless those costs are incurred to produce inventories.
 
A lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the unpaid lease payments. Subsequently, the Company measures a lease liability by: (a) increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability; (b) reducing the carrying amount to reflect the lease payments made; and (c) remeasuring the carrying amount to reflect any reassessment or lease modifications, or to reflect revised in-substance fixed lease payments. Each lease payment is allocated between repayment of the lease principal and interest. Interest on the lease liability in each period during the lease term is allocated to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the lease liability. Except where the costs are included in the carrying amount of another asset, the Company recognizes in profit or loss (a) the interest on a lease liability and (b) variable lease payments not included in the measurement of a lease liability in the period in which the event or condition that triggers those payments occurs. The Company subsequently measures a right-of-use asset at cost less any accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses; and adjusted for any re-measurement of the lease liability. Right-of-use assets are depreciated over the shorter of the asset’s useful life and the lease term.
 
The Company did not apply IFRS 16 on a fully retrospective basis. The weighted average incremental borrowing rate applied to the lease liabilities on November 1, 2019 was 10%. The aggregate lease liability recognized in the unaudited condensed interim consolidated statement of financial position at November 1, 2019 and Company’s operating lease commitment at November 1, 2019 can be reconciled as follows:
 
 
 
($)
 
Operating lease commitment at November 1, 2019
  541,345 
Effect of discounting those lease commitments as at an annual rate of 22%
  (199,343)
 
  342,002 
 
 
Page 23
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
Use of Financial Instruments
 
The Company has not entered into any specialized financial agreements to minimize its investment risk, currency risk or commodity risk and the Company does not hold any asset-backed commercial paper. The Company’s financial instruments are exposed to certain financial risks, including currency risk, credit risk, liquidity risk, interest-rate risk and commodity-price risk. The Company’s exposure to risk factors and their impact on the Company’s financial instruments are summarized below:
 
a) Fair value
 
Fair value represents the amount at which a financial instrument could be exchanged between willing parties, based on current markets for instruments with the same risk, principal and remaining maturity. Fair-value estimates are based on quoted market values and other valuation methods.
 
b) Credit risk
 
Credit risk is the risk of an unexpected loss if a customer or third party to a financial instrument fails to meet its contractual obligations. The Company’s credit risk is primarily attributable to cash and cash equivalents, marketable securities, and receivables included in prepaid and sundry receivables. The Company has no significant concentration of credit risk arising from operations. Cash and cash equivalents are held with tier 1, insured and regulated Canadian banks from which management believes the risk of loss to be minimal. Financial instruments included in prepaid and sundry receivables consist of other receivables. Management believes that its concentration of credit risk, with respect to financial instruments included in prepaid and sundry receivables, is minimal.
 
c) Liquidity risk
 
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Company will not be able to meet its financial obligations as they fall due. The Company’s approach to managing liquidity risk is to ensure that it will have sufficient liquidity to meet liabilities when due. In doing so, the Company actively works to maintain cash resources in excess of all current liabilities while prudently managing expenditures. As at July 31, 2020, the Company had current assets of $3,680,339 to settle current liabilities of $1,936,748. The Company notes that the flow-through share premium liability which represents $731,143 of current liabilities balance is not settled through cash payment. Instead, this balance is amortized against qualifying flow-through expenditures which are required to be incurred before December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2021. All of the Company’s financial liabilities have contractual maturities of 30 days or less except flow-through liabilities which continue until December 31, 2021.
 
d) Market risk
 
Market risk is the risk of loss that may arise from changes in market factors such as interest rates, foreign exchange rates, and commodity and equity prices.
 
Interest rate risk
 
The Company has cash balances, interest-bearing bank accounts and no debt. The Company’s current policy is to invest excess cash in investment-grade bonds, treasury bills, bankers’ acceptances and money market funds. Due to the short-term nature of these financial instruments, fluctuations in market rates do not have a significant impact on the estimated fair value as at July 31, 2020.
 
Foreign currency risk
 
The Company’s functional currency is the Canadian dollar and major purchases are transacted in Canadian dollars. The Company funds certain administrative expenses in the United States on a cash-call basis using US dollar currency converted from its Canadian dollar bank account held in Canada. Management believes the foreign currency risk derived from currency conversions is manageable and therefore, does not hedge its foreign currency risk.
 
 
Page 24
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
Sensitivity analysis
 
Based on management’s knowledge and experience of the financial markets, the Company believes the following movements are reasonably possible over a 9-month period:
 
i.
Cash and cash equivalents are subject to floating interest rates. The Company has no variable debt and receives low interest rates on its cash and cash equivalent balances. As such, the Company does not have significant interest rate risk.
 
ii.
As at July 31, 2020, all of the Company’s $999,381 investment in marketable securities is subject to market fluctuations. If the fair value of the Company’s investment in marketable securities had increased or decreased by 25%, with all other variables held constant, the comprehensive loss and equity for the nine months ended July 31, 2020, would have been approximately $250,000 higher or lower.
 
Contingencies
 
The Company can be subject to legal proceedings and claims which arise in the ordinary course of business including matters related to contracts, taxes, employment and workers' compensation claims and other matters. The Company is not aware of any claims filed.
 
Future Outlook
 
Over the past few years, Eastmain has focused on advancing a variety of initiatives across its project portfolio with the objective of creating shareholder value. Initial efforts focused on project development, updating resource estimates and the completion of a maiden PEA at Eau Claire. With a variety of near-term catalysts and a materially improved gold price environment as of late, the Company remains adequately funded with approximately $4.5 million of cash and marketable securities on hand at quarter-end.
 
At the end of the quarter, Eastmain was pleased to announce that it had reached an agreement with Auryn Resources whereby Auryn would acquire all issued and outstanding shares of Eastmain to create a leading gold-focused, Canadian development and exploration company. Full details of the transaction have been included in both the General highlights of this MD&A as well as at the end of the document. At the time of writing, the Company is actively working towards completion of the transaction. Management and directors have unanimously agreed to vote in support of the transaction and advise shareholder, option holders and warrant holders to vote in favour of the transaction on October 5th, 2020. 
 
Scientific and Technical Disclosure
 
All disclosure of a scientific or technical nature herein concerning the 2018 PEA was prepared under the supervision of Mr. Eugene J. Puritch, P. Eng. FEC, CET, President of P&E. Mr. Puritch is an independent Qualified Person as defined by NI 43-101 and has reviewed and approved the contents underlying the Preliminary Economic Assessment. The 2018 Eau Claire Mineral Resource Estimate has been prepared under the supervision of Allan Armitage, Ph.D, P.Geo of SGS (Canada) Geostat Inc. Allan Armitage, Ph.D, P.Geo is a “qualified person” within the meaning of NI 43-101, and has verified the data underlying the statements contained herein concerning the 2018 Mineral Resource Estimate. Further information concerning the 2018 Resource Estimate is contained in the press release of the Company entitled “Eastmain Announces Robust Preliminary Economic Assessment and Updated Mineral Resource Estimate at the Eau Claire Project” dated May 23, 2018 and posted to the Company’s profile on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and on the Company’s website (www.eastmain.com).
 
All disclosure of a scientific or technical nature herein concerning the 2018 Eastmain Mine Mineral Resource Estimate has been reviewed by Eugene Puritch, P.Eng, FEC, CET of P&E. Eugene Puritch is a “Qualified Person” within the meaning of NI 43-101, and has verified the data underlying the statements contained herein concerning the 2018 Eastmain Mine Resource Estimate. Further information concerning the 2017 Eastmain Mine Mineral Resource Estimate is contained in the press release of the Company entitled “Eastmain Announces Mineral Resource Estimate at Eastmain Mine Project; Reports Increase in Contained Ounces over Historic Estimate”, dated January 9, 2018, available on SEDAR and the Company’s website.
 
 
Page 25
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
All other scientific and technical information contained herein has been prepared under the supervision of, and verified by, Bill McGuinty, Vice President Exploration of the Company. Mr. McGuinty is a “Qualified Person” within the meaning of NI 43-101.
 
Potential quantity and grade is conceptual in nature. There has been insufficient exploration to define a mineral resource at any Eastmain property other than the Clearwater and Eastmain Mine Projects, and it is uncertain if further exploration will result in any mineral resources being delineated as a mineral resource at these projects.
 
Disclosure Controls and Procedures
 
The Company’s management, with the participation of its President and CEO and CFO, have evaluated the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures. Based upon the results of that evaluation, the certifying officers have concluded that, as of the end of the period covered by this report, the disclosure controls and procedures effectively provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed, in reports the Company is required to file or submit under Canadian securities laws, was recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the appropriate time periods specified by those laws. The Company’s certifying officers, being the President and CEO and the CFO have evaluated the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures. The certifying officers also concluded that material information was accumulated and communicated to management of the Company, including the President and CEO and the CFO, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding disclosure.
 
Internal Controls over Financial Reporting
 
The Company’s President and CEO, and the CFO, are responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting. Under the supervision of the President and CEO and the CFO, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements for external purposes, in accordance with IFRS. The Company’s internal control over financial reporting includes policies that:
 
a) pertain to the maintenance of records that accurately and fairly reflect, in reasonable detail, the transactions and dispositions of assets of the Company;
 
b) provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of unaudited condensed interim consolidated statements in accordance with IFRS and that the Company’s receipts and disbursements are made only in accordance with authorizations of management and the Company’s Directors; and
 
c) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use or disposition of the Company’s assets that could have a material effect on the Company’s unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.
 
The Company’s management believes that its policies and procedures provide the best controls achievable under the constraints described above, subject to the limitations below.
 
Limitation of Controls and Procedures
 
The Company’s management including the President and CEO and the CFO believe that any disclosure controls and procedures or internal control over financial reporting, no matter how well conceived and operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance that the objectives of the control system are met. The design of a control system must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints, and the benefit of controls must be considered relative to their costs. Because of the inherent limitations in all control systems, they cannot provide absolute assurance that all control issues and instances of fraud, if any, within the Company have been prevented or detected. The inherent limitations include the realities that judgements in decision-making can be faulty, and that breakdowns can occur because of simple error or mistake. Controls can be circumvented by the individual acts of some persons, by collusion of two or more individuals or by unauthorized override of the control. The design of any control system is also based in part upon certain assumptions about the likelihood of future events, and therefore there can be no assurance that any design will succeed in achieving its stated goals under all potential future conditions. Accordingly, because of the inherent limitations in a cost-effective control system, misstatements due to error or fraud may occur and not be detected.
 
 
Page 26
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
Accounting Responsibilities, Procedures and Policies
 
The Board of Directors, which among other things is responsible for the audited consolidated financial statements of the Company, delegates to management the responsibility for the preparation of the unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements. Responsibility for their review rests with the Audit Committee. Each year the shareholders appoint independent auditors to audit and report directly to them on the unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.
 
The Audit Committee is appointed by the Board of Directors and all of its members are non-management directors. The Audit Committee meets periodically with management and the external auditors to discuss internal controls, auditing matters and financial reporting issues, and to confirm that all administrative duties and responsibilities are properly discharged. The Audit Committee also reviews the unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements and MD&A and considers the engagement or reappointment of external auditors. The Audit Committee reports its findings to the Board of Directors for its consideration when approving the unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements for issuance to the shareholders. The external auditors have full and free access to the Audit Committee.
 
Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
 
This MD&A contains certain “forward-looking information” as defined in applicable securities laws (collectively referred to herein as “forward-looking statements”). These statements relate to future events or the Company’s future performance. All statements other than statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements. Often, but not always, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of words such as “plans”, “expects”, “budgeted”, “scheduled”, “estimates”, “continues”, “forecasts”, “projects”, “predicts”, “intends”, “anticipates” or “believes”, or variations of, or the negatives of, such words and phrases, or statements that certain actions, events or results “may”, “could”, “would”, “should”, “might” or “will” be taken, occur or be achieved. The forward-looking statements in this MD&A speak only as of the date of this MD&A or as of the date specified in such statements. The following table outlines certain significant forward-looking statements contained in this MD&A and provides the material assumptions used to develop such forward-looking statements and material risk factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the forward-looking statements.
 
Forward-looking statements
 
Assumptions
 
Risk factors
Regardless of whether the Company discovers a significant gold deposit, its working capital of $1,743,591 as at July 31, 2020 is anticipated to be adequate for it to continue operations for the twelve-month period ending July 31, 2021, and to meet all of its flow-through obligations (see “Going Concern” and “Liquidity”)
 
The operating and exploration activities of the Company for the twelve-month period ending July 31, 2021, and the costs associated there with, will be consistent with the Company’s current expectations; and equity markets, exchange and interest rates and other applicable economic conditions will be favorable to the Company
 
Unforeseen costs to the Company will arise; ongoing uncertainties relating to the COVID-19 pandemic; any particular operating cost increase or decrease from the date of the estimation; changes in operating and exploration activities; changes in economic conditions; timing of expenditures
 
 
Page 27
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
 
Forward-looking statements
 
Assumptions
 
Risk factors
The Company’s projects may contain economic deposits of minerals (see “Company Overview”, “Exploration and Evaluation Activities” and “Future Outlook”)
 
The actual results of the Company’s exploration and development activities will be favorable; operating, exploration and development costs will not exceed the Company’s expectations; all requisite regulatory and governmental approvals for exploration projects and other operations will be received on a timely basis upon terms acceptable to the Company, and applicable political and economic conditions are favorable to the Company; the quantities and grades of mineral resource estimates, and the assumptions underlying such estimates, are accurate; the price of applicable commodities and applicable interest and exchange rates will be favourable to the Company; no title disputes exist or will arise with respect to the Company’s projects; and the Company has or will obtain adequate property rights to support its exploration and development activities
 
Commodity price volatility; ongoing uncertainties relating to the COVID-19 pandemic; uncertainties involved in interpreting geological data and confirming title to acquired properties; inability to secure necessary property rights; the possibility that future exploration results will not be consistent with the Company’s expectations; risk factors set forth in technical reports prepared in respect of the Company’s properties from time to time; increases in costs; environmental compliance and changes in environmental and other applicable legislation and regulation; interest rate and exchange rate fluctuations; changes in economic and political conditions
 
 
Page 28
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
 
Forward-looking statements
 
Assumptions
 
Risk factors
The Company’s anticipated business plans, including costs and timing for future exploration on its projects and acquisitions of additional projects (see “Exploration and Evaluation Activities”, “Corporate Highlights –Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020 and “Future Outlook”)
 
The exploration activities of the Company and the costs associated therewith, will be consistent with the Company’s current expectations; equity markets, exchange and interest rates and other applicable economic conditions will be favorable to the Company; the quantities and grades of mineral resource estimates, and the assumptions underlying such estimates, are accurate; financing will be available for the Company’s exploration and development activities on favorable terms; the Company will be able to retain and attract skilled staff; all applicable regulatory and governmental approvals for exploration projects and other operations will be received on a timely basis upon terms acceptable to the Company; the Company will not be adversely affected by market competition; the price of applicable commodities will be favorable to the Company; no title disputes exist or will arise with respect to the Company’s properties; the Company has or will obtain adequate property rights to support its exploration and development activities; and the Company will be able to successfully identify and negotiate new acquisition opportunities
 
Commodity price volatility; ongoing uncertainties relating to the COVID-19 pandemic; changes in the condition of debt and equity markets; timing and availability of external financing on acceptable terms may not be as anticipated; the uncertainties involved in interpreting geological data and confirming title to acquired properties; inability to secure necessary property rights; the possibility that future exploration results will not be consistent with the Company’s expectations; risk factors set forth in technical reports prepared in respect of the Company’s properties from time to time; increases in costs; environmental compliance and changes in environmental and other applicable legislation and regulation; interest rate and exchange rate fluctuations; changes in economic and political conditions; the Company may be unable to retain and attract skilled staff; receipt of applicable permits is subject to governmental and/or regulatory approvals; the Company does not have control over the actions of its joint venture partners and/or other counterparties
 
 
Page 29
Eastmain Resources Inc.
Management’s Discussion & Analysis
Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020
Discussion Dated September 8, 2020
 
 
Forward-looking statements
 
Assumptions
 
Risk factors
Management’s outlook regarding future trends and exploration programs (see “Corporate Highlights – Nine Months Ended July 31, 2020”, “Exploration and Evaluation Activities” and “Future Outlook”)
 
The exploration activities of the Company and the costs associated therewith, will be consistent with the Company’s current expectations; financing will be available for the Company’s exploration and operating activities; the quantities and grades of mineral resource estimates, and the assumptions underlying such estimates, are accurate; the price of applicable commodities will be favorable to the Company; the actual results of the Company’s exploration and development activities will be favorable; management is aware of all applicable environmental obligations
 
Commodity price volatility; ongoing uncertainties relating to the COVID-19 pandemic; changes in the condition of debt and equity markets; interest rate and exchange rate fluctuations; changes in economic and political conditions; the possibility that future exploration results will not be consistent with the Company’s expectations; risk factors set forth in technical reports prepared in respect of the Company’s properties from time to time; changes in environmental and other applicable legislation and regulation
 
Inherent in forward-looking statements are risks, uncertainties and other factors beyond the Company’s ability to predict or control. Please also refer to those risk factors identified or otherwise indirectly referenced in the “Risks and Uncertainties” section above. Readers are cautioned that the above chart does not contain an exhaustive list of the factors or assumptions that may affect the forward-looking statements contained in this MD&A, and that the assumptions underlying such statements may prove to be incorrect. Actual results and developments are likely to differ, and may differ materially, from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements contained in this MD&A.
 
Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the Company’s actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from any of its future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by forward-looking statements. All forward-looking statements herein are qualified by this cautionary note. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. The Company undertakes no obligation to update publicly or otherwise revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information or future events or otherwise, except as may be required by law. If the Company does update one or more forward-looking statements, no inference should be drawn that it will make additional updates with respect to those or other forward-looking statements, unless required by law.
 
Additional Information
 
Additional information relating to the Company, including any published Annual Information Forms, can be found on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.
 
Arrangement Agreement
 
On July 29, 2020, Eastmain announced they it entered into a definitive agreement with Auryn Resources Inc. ("Auryn") pursuant to which Auryn will acquire all of the issued and outstanding shares of Eastmain, immediately following a spin out of Auryn's Peruvian projects to Auryn shareholders and completion of a concurrent financing (collectively, the "Transaction"). The Transaction will create Fury Gold Mines Limited ("Fury Gold") and two independent spin-out entities ("SpinCos") which will hold Auryn's Peruvian projects.
 
Concurrent with the spin-out of the Peruvian projects, Fury Gold will consolidate its shares by approximately 10:7 such that approximately 110 million Fury Gold shares will be outstanding after the Eastmain acquisition (pre-financing), of which 69% will be owned by current Auryn shareholders and 31% will be owned by current Eastmain shareholders. Fury Gold is expected to remain listed on the TSX and NYSE American exchanges, and will be led by new President and Chief Executive Officer, Mike Timmins.
 
Eastmain shareholders as of the closing date of the Transaction will be entitled to receive approximately 0.117 of a Fury Gold share (approximately 0.165 of an Auryn share preconsolidation) for each Eastmain share (the “Eastmain Exchange Ratio”).
 
 
Page 30
 
 
Transaction Highlights
 
●
Auryn to spin out Peruvian assets into two new SpinCo companies – “SpinCo Sombrero” consisting of the Sombrero project and “SpinCo Curibaya” consisting of the Curibaya and Huilacolloprojects described below. Auryn engaged Evans and Evans Inc. to provide a comprehensive valuation report on the value of the two SpinCos. The midpoint of Evans and Evans Inc.’s value range for the SpinCos is US$45.5M.
●
Auryn shareholders to receive approximately 0.7 shares of Fury Gold together with one share in each SpinCo for each Auryn share held as of the closing date of the Transaction.
●
Auryn to combine its Canadian assets and operations (Committee Bay in Nunavut and Homestake Ridge in British Columbia) with Eastmain’s assets (Eau Claire and Eleonore South JV in Quebec) to create a Canadian developer platform with an aggressive growth strategy.
●
Mike Timmins, former Agnico Eagle VP of Corporate Development, to lead Fury Gold as President, Chief Executive Officer and Director.
●
Concurrent private placement of Fury Gold subscription receipts, raising a minimum of $15 million.
●
Fury Gold to commence a 50,000-meter drill program at Eau Claire shortly after closing of the Transaction.
●
Fury Gold will provide updated exploration plans for Homestake Ridge and Committee Bay after closing of the Transaction.
 
On August 31, 2020, Auryn and Eastmain jointly announced that Auryn had entered into an agreement with a syndicate of underwriters in connection with a bought deal private placement financing for an aggregate of 7,500,000 subscription receipts to raise gross proceeds of $22,500,000. The subscription receipts will be exchanged for common shares of Auryn concurrently with completion of the recently announced transaction to create Fury Gold.
 
 
Page 31
 
Exhibit 99.9
 
NOTICE OF ANNUAL AND SPECIAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS
 
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that an annual and special meeting of the shareholders (the “Meeting”) of Eastmain Resources Inc. (the “Company”) will be held at the offices of Grove Corporate Services Ltd., Simpson Tower, 401 Bay Street, Suite 2100, Toronto, ON M5H 2Y4, on Thursday, April 23, 2020, at 2:00 p.m. (Toronto time) for the following purposes:
 
1. 
to receive and consider the audited financial statements of the Company for the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019, together with the report of the auditors thereon;
 
2. 
to elect directors of the Company;
 
3. 
to appoint auditors and to authorize the directors to fix their remuneration;
 
4. 
to consider, and if thought advisable, to pass, with or without variation, an ordinary resolution to approve all unallocated restricted share units under the Company’s restricted share unit plan (the “RSU Plan”), all as further set forth in the management information circular of the Company dated as of March 6, 2020 (the “Circular”); and
 
5. 
to transact such further or other business as may properly come before the Meeting or any adjournment or adjournments thereof.
 
The accompanying Circular provides additional information relating to the matters to be dealt with at the Meeting.
 
SHAREHOLDERS WHO ARE UNABLE TO ATTEND THE MEETING IN PERSON ARE REQUESTED TO COMPLETE, DATE AND SIGN THE ENCLOSED FORM OF PROXY, AND TO RETURN IT IN THE ENVELOPE PROVIDED FOR THAT PURPOSE.
 
The board of directors of the Company has by resolution fixed the close of business on March 6, 2020 as the record date (the “Record Date”), being the date for the determination of the registered holders of common shares of the Company entitled to notice of and to vote at the Meeting or any adjournment thereof.
 
A shareholder wishing to be represented by proxy at the Meeting or any adjournment thereof must deposit his, her or its duly executed form of proxy with the Company’s transfer agent and registrar, TSX Trust Company, 100 Adelaide St. West, Suite 301, Toronto, Ontario, M5H 4H1 on or before 2:00 p.m. (Toronto time) on April 21, 2020. Shareholders who are unable to attend the Meeting in person are requested to complete, date, sign and return the enclosed form of proxy so that as large a representation as possible may be had at the Meeting.
 
This Notice of Annual Meeting of Shareholders and the Circular have been prepared and delivered to beneficial shareholders under the notice-and-access rules under National Instruments 54-101 Communication with Beneficial Owners of Securities of a Reporting Issuer and 51-102 – Continuous Disclosure Obligations. Accordingly, this Notice of Annual Meeting of Shareholders and the Circular have been printed and mailed to our registered shareholders and posted online for our beneficial shareholders to view at http://www.sedar.com.
 
If you wish to receive a paper copy of the Meeting materials or have questions about notice-and-access please call 1-866-600- 5869 or email TMXEInvestorServices@tmx.com. In order to receive a paper copy in time to vote before the meeting, your request should be received by April 14, 2020.
 
                                               DATED at Toronto, Ontario as of the 6th day of March, 2020.
 
BY ORDER OF THE BOARD
 
Signed: /s/ Laurie Curtis
 
                                  Laurence (Laurie) Curtis, Chairman
 
 
 
1
 
 
 

 
EASTMAIN RESOURCES INC.
 

 
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION CIRCULAR SOLICITATION OF PROXIES
 
This management information circular (the “Information Circular”) is furnished in connection with the solicitation by management of Eastmain Resources Inc. (the “Company”) of proxies to be used at the annual and special meeting of shareholders of the Company (the “Meeting”) referred to in the accompanying Notice of Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders (the “Notice”) to be held on April 23, 2020, at the time and place and for the purposes set forth in the Notice.
 
The solicitation is made by the management of the Company and will be made primarily by mail, but proxies may also be solicited personally or by telephone by regular employees of the Company at nominal cost. The cost of solicitation by management will be borne by the Company. 
 
APPOINTMENT AND REVOCATION OF PROXIES
 
The persons named in the enclosed form of proxy are directors and/or officers of the Company. Each shareholder has the right to appoint a person or company, who need not be a shareholder of the Company, other than the person named in the enclosed form of proxy to represent such shareholder at the Meeting or any adjournment thereof. Such right may be exercised by inserting such person’s name in the blank space provided in the form of proxy and striking out the names of management’s nominees in the enclosed form of proxy or by completing another proper form of proxy and, in either case, depositing the completed proxy at the office of the Company’s transfer agent and registrar, TSX Trust Company at Suite 301, 100 Adelaide St. West, Toronto, Ontario, M5H 4H1, not later than 2:00 p.m. (Toronto time) on April 21, 2020, or the close of business on the last business day preceding any adjournment of the Meeting at which the proxy is to be used. The Chair of the Meeting may waive or extend the proxy cut-off time at his discretion without notice.
 
A shareholder who has given a proxy has the power to revoke it as to any matter on which a vote has not already been cast pursuant to the authority conferred by such proxy and may do so either:
 
1. 
by delivering another properly executed form of proxy bearing a later date and depositing it as described above;
 
2. 
by depositing an instrument in writing revoking the proxy executed by him or her with TSX Trust Company at any time up to and prior to the close of business on the last business day preceding the day of the Meeting, or any adjournment thereof, at which the proxy is to be used; or
 
3. 
in any other manner permitted by law.
 
Only a registered shareholder of the Company has the right to revoke a proxy. A Non-Registered Holder (as defined below) who wishes to change his, her or its vote must arrange for the Intermediary (as defined below) to revoke the proxy on his, her or its behalf in accordance with the instructions of such Intermediary set out in the voting instructions form.
 
A revocation of a proxy does not affect any matter on which a vote has been taken prior to the revocation.
 
 
 
2
 
 
 
 
 
EXERCISE OF DISCRETION BY PROXIES
 
The shares represented by proxies in favour of management nominees will be voted or withheld from voting in accordance with the instructions of the shareholder on any ballot that may be called for and, if a shareholder specifies a choice with respect to any matter to be acted upon at the Meeting, the shares represented by the proxy shall be voted accordingly. WHERE NO CHOICE IS SPECIFIED, THE PROXY WILL CONFER DISCRETIONARY AUTHORITY AND WILL BE VOTED FOR THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS; APPOINTMENT OF AUDITORS; AND APPROVAL OF THE RESTRICTED SHARE UNIT PLAN; ALL AS STATED ELSEWHERE IN THIS INFORMATION CIRCULAR. THE ENCLOSED FORM OF PROXY ALSO CONFERS DISCRETIONARY AUTHORITY UPON THE PERSONS NAMED THEREIN TO VOTE WITH RESPECT TO ANY AMENDMENTS OR VARIATIONS TO THE MATTERS IDENTIFIED IN THE NOTICE OF MEETING AND WITH RESPECT TO OTHER MATTERS WHICH MAY PROPERLY COME BEFORE THE MEETING IN SUCH MANNER AS SUCH NOMINEE IN HIS JUDGMENT MAY DETERMINE. At the time of printing this information circular, the management of the Company knows of no such amendments, variations or other matters to come before the Meeting other than as disclosed in the materials accompanying this Information Circular.
 
VOTING SECURITIES AND PRINCIPAL HOLDERS THEREOF
 
The Company shall make a list of all persons who were registered holders of common shares of the Company (“Common Shares”) on March 6, 2020 (the “Record Date”), and the number of Common Shares registered in the name of each person on that date. There are 286,808,095 Common Shares issued and outstanding as of March 6, 2020. Each shareholder is entitled to one vote for each Common Share registered in his name as it appears on the list.
 
To the knowledge of the directors and executive officers of the Company, as of March 6, 2020, no person beneficially owns, directly or indirectly, or exercises control or direction over voting securities carrying more than 10% of the voting rights attached to any class of outstanding voting securities of the Company.
 
NON-REGISTERED HOLDERS AND DELIVERY MATTERS
 
Only registered holders of Common Shares or the persons they appoint as their proxies are permitted to vote at the Meeting. However, in many cases, Common Shares beneficially owned by a person (a “Non-Registered Holder”) are registered either: (i) in the name of a nominee such as an intermediary (an “Intermediary”) with whom the Non-Registered Holder deals in respect of the Common Shares (Intermediaries include, among others, banks, trust companies, securities dealers or brokers and trustees or administrators of self-administered RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs and similar plans); or (ii) in the name of a clearing agency (such as The Canadian Depository for Securities Limited (“CDS”)) of which the Intermediary is a participant. In accordance with the requirements of National Instrument 54-101, the Company will have distributed copies of the notice of Meeting, supplemental mailing list form, form of proxy in respect of the Meeting and this Information Circular, where required, (collectively, the “Meeting Materials”) to the clearing agencies and Intermediaries for onward distribution to Non-Registered Holders.
 
Intermediaries are required to forward the Meeting Materials to Non-Registered Holders. Non-Registered Holders will be given, in substitution for the proxy otherwise contained in the Meeting Materials, a request for voting instructions (the “Voting Instructions Form”) which, when properly completed and signed by the Non-Registered Holder and returned to the Intermediary, will constitute voting instructions which the Intermediary must follow.
 
 
 
3
 
 
 
 
 
The purpose of this procedure is to permit Non-Registered Holders to direct the voting of the Common Shares they beneficially own. Should a Non-Registered Holder who receives the Voting Instructions Form wish to vote at the Meeting in person (or have another person attend and vote on behalf of the Non-Registered Holder), the Non-Registered Holder should so indicate in the place provided for that purpose in the Voting Instructions Form and a form of legal proxy will be sent to the Non-Registered Holder by the applicable Intermediary. In any event, Non-Registered Holders should carefully follow the instructions of their Intermediary set out in the Voting Instructions Form.
 
The Company is using the “Notice-and-Access” provisions of National Instrument 54-101 (“NI 54-101”) in connection with the delivery of the Meeting Materials. The Company is not sending the Meeting Materials directly to “non-objecting beneficial owners” in accordance with NI 54-101, and intends to pay for intermediaries to deliver the Meeting Materials to “objecting beneficial owners” as defined in NI 54-101.
 
INFORMATION IN THIS CIRCULAR
 
Unless otherwise stated, the information contained in this Information Circular is as of March 6, 2020. All dollar amounts referenced herein, unless otherwise indicated, are expressed in Canadian dollars.
 
INTEREST OF CERTAIN PERSONS OR COMPANIES
IN MATTERS TO BE ACTED UPON
 
Except as otherwise disclosed in this Information Circular, none of the directors or executive officers of the Company, no nominee for election as a director of the Company (“Nominee”), none of the persons who have been directors or executive officers of the Company since the commencement of the Company’s last completed financial year and no associate or affiliate of any of the foregoing persons has any material interest, direct or indirect, by way of beneficial ownership of securities or otherwise, in any matter to be acted upon at the Meeting.
 
PARTICULARS OF MATTERS TO BE ACTED UPON
 
1. 
Financial Statements
 
The shareholders will receive and consider the audited financial statements of the Company for the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019, together with the auditor’s report thereon.
 
2. 
Election of Directors
 
The articles of the Company provide that the Board may consist of a minimum of three and a maximum of ten directors, to be elected annually. The shareholders of the Company have authorized the Board, by special resolution, to determine the size of the Board. Pursuant to such authorization, the Board has fixed the size of the Board at five directors. Each director is elected to hold office until the next annual meeting of shareholders, or until his or her successor is duly elected, unless his or her office is earlier vacated in accordance with the by-laws of the Company. At the Meeting, shareholders will be asked to elect five directors to the Board. On any ballot that may be called for in the election of directors, the persons named in the enclosed form of proxy intend to cast the votes to which the Common Shares represented by such proxy are entitled for the proposed Nominees whose names are set forth below, unless the shareholder who has given such proxy has directed that the Common Shares be otherwise voted or withheld from voting in respect of the election of directors. Management does not contemplate that any of the Nominees will be unable to serve as a director, but if that should occur for any reason prior to the Meeting, the persons named in the enclosed form of proxy reserve the right to vote for other nominees at their discretion.
 
The following table sets out the name of each of the Nominees proposed to be nominated for election as a director, all positions and offices in the Company held by each of them, the principal occupation or employment of each of them for the past five years, the year in which each was first elected a director of the Company (where applicable) and the approximate number of Common Shares that each has advised are beneficially owned (directly or indirectly) or subject to his or her control or direction.
 
 
 
4
 
 
 
 
 
Name and Residence
Position with
Company
Period of
Service as a
Director
Principal Occupation, Business or
Employment for Past Five (5)
Years, if Different from Office
Held with the Company
Number of Common
Shares Beneficially
Owned, Controlled or
Directed
Laurie Curtis (1)(3)(4)
Ontario, Canada
Director
Since
September
2015
Director of Excellon Mining Inc. from 2016 to present. Director of Toachi Mining Inc. from 2011 to 2019. Advisor to Pancontinental Gold 2016-2018. Vice President Senior Analyst Global Resources for Dundee Capital Markets from 2012 to 2015.
832,742
Michael Hoffman (1) (2) (4) Ontario, Canada
Director
Since
March
2016
Director of 1911 Gold Corp. from 2018 to present.  Director of Trevali Mining Inc. from 2011 to 2019 and Trigon Metals Inc. (formerly Kombat Copper Inc.) from 2013 to 2016. 
 
752,300
Blair Schultz (1) (2) (3)(4)
Ontario, Canada
Director
Since April
2016
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chairman and Director of 1911 Gold Corp. since March 2018 and served as interim CEO from June 2018 to January 2019. President and CEO of Langhaus Financial Corporation from November 2016 to September 2017. Chairman and Director of Ring the Bell, subsequently acquired by Arizona Metals, since 2017. At Klondex Mines, Director from June 2015 to July 2018, Executive Director from September 2014 to June 2015 and Chairman and Director from June 2012 to September 2014. Vice President of K2 Investment Management Inc. from 2001 to 2014.
2,530,419
Maura Lendon (1)(2)(3)
Director
Since July 2018
Founder and Chief General Counsel of Scalable General Counsel since March 2019; Chief General Counsel and Corporate Secretary Primero Mining Corp. from 2012-2018.
411,682
David Stein
Nominee
N/A
Mining Executive, President and Director of Kuya Silver Corp 2017-present, President and CEO, Aberdeen International until 2016.
nil
 
Notes:
 
(1) 
Member of the Audit Committee. On December 9, 2019 Mr. Schultz stepped off the Audit Committee and was replaced by Mr. Curtis
(2) 
Member of the Compensation Committee. On December 9, 2019 Mr. Schultz stepped off the Compensation Committee and was replaced by Ms. Lendon
(3) 
Member of the Governance and Nominating Committee.
(4) 
Member of the Technical, Health, Safety and Environment Committee. On December 9, 2019 Mr. Schultz joined the Technical, Health, Safety and Environment Committee.
 
 
5
 
 
 
 
 
Majority Voting Policy
 
The Company has adopted a majority voting policy (the "Policy"). The Policy stipulates that if a director nominee has more votes withheld than are voted in favour of him or her, the nominee will promptly submit his or her resignation to the Board, which will be referred to the Compensation and Nominating Committee of the Company for consideration and to make a recommendation to the Board as to the director’s suitability to continue to serve as a director. If the Board accepts the director’s resignation, the director will resign and the Board may, subject to compliance with applicable laws, (1) leave a vacancy in the Board until the next annual meeting, (2) fill the vacancy by appointing a new director, or (3) call a special meeting of shareholders to consider new nominee(s) to fill the vacant position(s). The Policy does not apply where an election involves a proxy battle.
 
Cease Trade Orders or Bankruptcies
 
No director of the Company or proposed director:
 
● 
is, as at the date hereof, or has been, within ten years before the date hereof, a director, chief executive officer or chief financial officer of any company that,
 
o 
while that person was acting in that capacity, was the subject of a cease trade or similar order or an order that denied the relevant company access to any exemption under securities legislation (collectively, an “Order”), for a period of more than 30 consecutive days; or
 
o 
was subject to an Order that was issued, after the director or executive officer ceased to be a director, chief executive officer or chief financial officer, in the company being the subject of such Order, that resulted from an event that occurred while that person was acting as director, chief executive officer or chief financial officer of that company.
 
● 
has, within the ten (10) years before the date hereof, become bankrupt, made a proposal under any legislation relating to bankruptcy or insolvency, or become subject to or instituted any proceedings, arrangement or compromise with creditors, or had a receiver, receiver manager or trustee appointed to hold the assets of the proposed director;
 
● 
is, as at the date hereof, or has been within ten (10) years before the date hereof, a director or executive officer of any company that, while that person was acting in that capacity, or within a year of that person ceasing to act in that capacity, became bankrupt, made a proposal under any legislation relating to bankruptcy or insolvency or was subject to or instituted any proceedings, arrangement or compromise with creditors or had a receiver, receiver manager or trustee appointed to hold its assets; or
 
 
 
6
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
● 
has been subject to:
 
o 
any penalties or sanctions imposed by a court relating to Canadian securities legislation or by a Canadian securities regulatory authority or has entered into a settlement agreement with a Canadian securities regulatory authority; or
 
o 
any other penalties or sanctions imposed by a court or regulatory body that would likely be considered important to a reasonable security holder in deciding whether to vote for a proposed director.
 
IF ANY OF THE NOMINEES IS FOR ANY REASON UNAVAILABLE TO SERVE AS A DIRECTOR, PROXIES IN FAVOUR OF MANAGEMENT WILL BE VOTED FOR ANOTHER NOMINEE IN THEIR DISCRETION UNLESS THE SHAREHOLDER HAS SPECIFIED IN THE PROXY THAT HIS OR HER COMMON SHARES ARE TO BE WITHHELD FROM VOTING IN THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS.
 
The management representatives named in the attached form of proxy intend to vote the Common Shares represented by such proxy in favour of the election of the Nominees listed in this information circular unless a shareholder specifies in the proxy that his or her Common Shares are to be withheld from voting in respect of such resolution.
 
 3. Appointment of Auditors
 
The directors propose to nominate Stern & Lovrics LLP, Chartered Accountants, the present auditors, as the auditors of the Company to hold office until the close of the next annual meeting of shareholders.
 
In the past, the directors have negotiated with the auditors of the Company on an arm’s length basis in determining the fees to be paid to the auditors. Such fees have been based on the complexity of the matters in question and the time incurred by the auditors. The directors believe that the fees negotiated in the past with the auditors of the Company were reasonable and, in the circumstances, would be comparable to fees charged by other auditors providing similar services.
 
In order to appoint Stern & Lovrics LLP, Chartered Accountants as auditors of the Company to hold office until the close of the next annual meeting, and authorize the directors to fix the remuneration thereof, a majority of the votes cast at the Meeting must be voted in favour thereof.
 
The management representatives named in the attached form of proxy intend to vote in favour of the appointment of Stern & Lovrics LLP, Chartered Accountants as auditors of the Company and in favour of authorizing the directors to fix the remuneration of the auditors, unless a shareholder specifies in the proxy that his or her Common Shares are to be withheld from voting in respect of the appointment of auditors and the fixing of their remuneration.
 
4. Approval of RSU Plan
 
The Board is seeking shareholder approval of the RSU Plan, the particulars of which are described below. A copy of the RSU Plan is attached to this Information Circular at Appendix “I” to Schedule “A”, and will also be available for inspection at the Meeting. Pursuant to the regulations of the Toronto Stock Exchange, the RSU Plan must be ratified by shareholders of the Company every three years due to the fact that it is a “rolling” plan, as further detailed below. The following summary of the RSU Plan is qualified in its entirety to the full text of the RSU Plan, to which reference should be made.
 
 
 
7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The purpose of the RSU Plan is to provide for the acquisition of Common Shares by participants for the purpose of advancing the interests of the Company through the motivation, attraction and retention of employees and directors of the Company and its affiliates, and to secure for the Company and the shareholders of the Company the benefits inherent in the ownership of Common Shares by key employees and directors, it being generally recognized that restricted share unit plans aid in attracting, retaining and encouraging employees and directors due to the opportunity offered to them to acquire a proprietary interest in the Company. The RSU Plan is administered by the Board. The Board has the authority to delegate all of its powers and authority under the RSU Plan to the compensation committee or to another committee of the Board.
 
RSUs are akin to “phantom shares” that track the value of the underlying Common Shares but do not entitle the recipient to the actual underlying Common Shares until such RSUs vest. The RSU Plan permits the Board to grant awards of RSUs to eligible participants (“RSU Grantees”). Upon vesting, the RSUs will be, subject to any requisite approval of the shareholders and any stock exchange upon which the Common Shares are listed, converted into Common Shares on a one-for-one basis. The Board has the discretion to stipulate the length of time for vesting and to determine various performance objectives as a pre-condition to a RSU vesting, in accordance with the terms of the RSU Plan.
 
RSU Grantees who are residents of Canada for the purposes of the Income Tax Act (Canada) and not subject to the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code may elect to defer to receive all or any part of their Common Shares underlying RSU’s in accordance with the terms of the RSU Plan. Except pursuant to a will or by the laws of descent and distribution, no RSU and no other right or interest of an RSU Grantee is assignable or transferable. In the event of the retirement or termination of an RSU Grantee during the period during which a RSU has not yet vested (all as determined in accordance with the RSU Plan), any RSU’s held by such RSU Grantee shall immediately terminate and be of no further force or effect, provided however that the Board shall have the absolute discretion to modify the grant of the RSUs to provide that the Restricted Period shall terminate immediately prior to the termination or retirement
 
In the event of (i) the death of an RSU Grantee, any RSU’s held by such RSU Grantee will vest on the date of death of such individual and the Common Shares represented by such RSU’s will be issued to the individual's estate as soon as reasonably practical thereafter, but in any event no later than 90 days thereafter; and (ii) the disability of an RSU Grantee, any RSU’s held by such individual will vest on the date on which such individual is determined to be totally disabled and the Common Shares represented by such RSU’s will be issued to the individual as soon as reasonably practical, but in any event no later than 30 days following receipt by the Company of notice of disability, all in accordance with the terms of the RSU Plan. In the event of a change of control of the Company and the subsequent termination of the RSU Grantee, the RSUs will immediately vest, all in accordance with the terms of the RSU Plan.
 
The Board may, at any time and from time to time, make amendments to the RSU Plan including, without limitation, amendments of a housekeeping nature, or to change the vesting period of any RSU. However, other than as set out above, any amendment to the RSU Plan which would: (a) increase the number of Common Shares which may be issued pursuant to the RSU Plan; (b) reduce the range of amendments requiring shareholder approval; (c) permit RSU’s to be transferred other than for normal estate settlement purposes; (d) change insider participation limits which would result in shareholder approval to be required on a disinterested basis; (e) change non-employee directors’ participation limits; or (f) materially modify the requirements as to eligibility for participation in the RSU Plan; shall only be effective upon receipt of shareholder approval and all applicable regulatory approvals.
 
 
 
8
 
 
 
 
 
The aggregate number of Common Shares which may be issued under the RSU Plan will not exceed (i) 5% of the total number of Common Shares issued and outstanding from time to time; or (ii) 10% of the total number of Common Shares issued and outstanding from time to time when taken together with all other security based compensation arrangements of the Company. The maximum number of Common Shares issuable to “insiders” of the Company (as determined pursuant to the RSU Plan) pursuant to the RSU Plan and any other security based compensation arrangements of the Company is 10% of the total number of Common Shares then outstanding, and the maximum number of Common Shares issued to such “insiders” within any one year period pursuant to the RSU Plan and any other security based compensation arrangements of the Company is 10% of the total number of Common Shares then outstanding.
 
The maximum number of Common Shares issuable to non-employee directors, at any time, pursuant to the RSU Plan and any other security-based compensation arrangements of the Company is 1% of the total number of Common Shares then outstanding, and the total annual grant to any one non-employee director, within any one-year period, pursuant to the RSU Plan and any other security-based compensation arrangements of the Company shall not exceed a maximum grant value of $150,000 worth of securities, all as determined in accordance with the RSU Plan.
 
Based on the foregoing, shareholders are being requested to consider and, if thought advisable, to pass a resolution approving the RSU Plan substantially in the form attached to this Information Circular at Schedule “A” (the “RSU Plan Resolutions”). The RSU Plan Resolution must be approved by at least a majority of the votes cast at the Meeting by shareholders, present in person or represented by proxy.
 
If approval is obtained at the Meeting, the Company will not be required to seek further approval of the grant of unallocated RSUs under the RSU Plan until the Company’s 2023 annual and special Shareholders’ meeting (provided that such meeting is held on or prior to April 23, 2023). If approval is not obtained at the Meeting, the Company must forthwith stop granting RSUs under the RSU Plan and RSUs which are outstanding as of the date of the Meeting and are subsequently cancelled, terminated or vested will not be available for a new grant of RSUs until shareholder approval is obtained; however, all RSUs that have been granted until April 23, 2020, but not yet exercised, will continue unaffected.
 
The management representatives named in the attached form of proxy intend to vote in favour of the RSU Resolutions, unless a shareholder specifies in the proxy that his or her Common Shares are to be voted against the RSU Resolutions.
 
COMPENSATION DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
 
Philosophy and Objectives: The guiding philosophy of the Compensation Committee in determining compensation for executive officers is that the Company should offer competitive compensation to attract, retain and motivate qualified executives in order for the Company to achieve the strategic plan and budgets approved by the Board while acting in the interests of the Company by being financially responsible and capable of adapting to meet evolving needs of the Company. Achievement of these objectives is designed to contribute to an increase in shareholder value of the Company.
 
 
 
9
 
 
 
 
 
Peer Group: The Compensation Committee compares the Company’s compensation structure and levels with a peer group of companies, including base salary, short-term incentive compensation (STIP) and long-term incentive compensation (LTIP) according to position title, organizational role and overall scope of responsibility. The 2019 peer group used by the Compensation Committee in making its recommendations to the Board included the following 10 publicly traded mining companies with which the Company competes for executive talent and which the Company sees as its best comparables in order to ensure the Company remains competitive in attracting, motivating and retaining highly qualified and experienced executives. Companies were independently selected for inclusion in the peer group based on an in-depth review of many factors, including company size, geographic location, market capitalization, asset composition, degree of complexity and stage of operations. The 2019 peer group included: ATAC Resources, Gowest Gold, Maple Gold Mines, Marathon Gold, , Moneta Porcupine, Alexandria Minerals Corporation, Auryn Resources, Probe Metals, Treasury Metals and Troilus Gold, (collectively, the "Comparator Group"). In addition, the Company used the 2019 Bedford Mining Industry Compensation and the 2019 Global Mining Compensation Survey by Global Governance Advisors surveys as sources to compare compensation for companies of similar size to Eastmain.
 
Elements of Compensation Program: Executive officers of the Company receive both fixed compensation and performance-based variable incentive compensation. Total compensation of executive officers of the Company is comprised of base salary, short-term incentives in a combination of cash, stock options and restricted share units (“RSUs”) and long-term incentives in the form of awards under the Option Plan and the RSU Plan. Each of the executives, at the start of the year, in agreement with the Compensation Committee and the Board establishes for each executive with both corporate and individual objectives. The overall objectives for 2019 addressed the following key performance areas:
 
● 
Health, Safety, Environment and Management
● 
Share Price Performance (as compared to the Comparator Group)
● 
Advancing the Eau Claire Project
● 
Attracting New Investors and Equity Financing
● 
Corporate Development & Assessment of Strategic Alternatives
● 
Value Creation
 
The sub tasks and weighting varies for each member of management to incent them most in areas within their functional expertise.
 
Base Salary: The Company provides executive officers with base salaries that represent a fixed element of compensation as their minimum compensation for services rendered. The base salary of executive officers depends on the scope of their experience, responsibilities, leadership skills, performance, length of service, general industry trends and practices, competitiveness and the Company’s existing financial resources. Base salaries are established upon hiring in employment contracts, and are reviewed annually based on the Compensation Committee's recommendations to the Board. In making its recommendations, the Compensation Committee annually reviews the base salaries of the executive officers of the Company against the base salaries of executive officers in comparable positions of the Comparator Group. The Compensation Committee also reviews third party compensation reports (Bedford 2019 Mining Industry Compensation Survey and the 2019 Global Mining Compensation Survey by Global Governance Advisors) in making its recommendations.
 
STIP/Annual Bonus:
 
STIP/Annual Bonus: In addition to base salary, the Company may award executive officers of the Company with short-term incentive awards in the form of an annual bonus. While the annual bonus is intended to be a cash bonus, actual payment of the annual bonus may be made in a combination of cash and security-based compensation (RSUs and/or stock options). Discretionary annual bonus payments are awarded to executive officers of the Company by the Board, based on the recommendations of the Compensation and Nominating Committee, after taking into account achievement of performance targets in the following areas:
 
 
 
10
 
 
 
 
 
● 
Health Safety and Environment 15% weighting. In fiscal 2019 the Committee determined that only 5% of the 15% was achieved due to a few lost time accidents with the Eastmain drill contractor
● 
Share Price Performance 20% weighting. In fiscal 2019 the Committee compared the Eastmain share price performance to a number of peers. The Committee determined that only 0% of the 20% was achieved
● 
Eau Claire Project 10% weighting. In fiscal 2019 the Committee determined that only 6% of the 10% performance targets were achieved
● 
New Strategic Investors and Equity Financing 15% weighting. In fiscal 2019 the Committee determined 0% of the 15% was achieved
● 
Corporate Development Strategic Alternatives 25% weighting. In fiscal 2019 the Committee determined 10% of the 25% was achieved with the notable achievement the optioning of the Eastmain property
● 
Value Creation 15% weighting. In fiscal 2019 determined 0% of the 15% was achieved
● 
The overall corporate scorecard was 21%
 
The Committee recommended that no short term incentives would be awarded for fiscal 2019 performance and the Board resolved that no STIP be awarded for fiscal 2019.
 
LTIP/Security-Based Compensation: Long-term incentive compensation is also provided through the granting of equity incentives under the Option and RSU Plans which were established for the benefit of full-time employees, officers and directors of the Company and its affiliates, as well as individuals engaged to provide consulting, technical, management services to any of the foregoing. The Option Plan and the RSU Plan are administered by the Board. The RSU Plan provides for the payment of bonus compensation in the form of Common Shares delivered upon the vesting of the RSU. RSUs are typically subject to variable vesting provisions depending on whether it is considered long term or short-term compensation. Stock option grants also typically vest over a period of time and expire on the fifth anniversary of the grant. Participants in the Option Plan benefit only if the market value of the Common Shares at the time of option exercise is greater than the exercise price of the Options set at the time of grant. Equity incentive awards are designed to motivate executives to achieve long-term sustainable business results, align their interests with those of shareholders and to attract and retain executives. Awards are made based on a variety of factors, such as the need to attract or retain key individuals, competitive market conditions and internal equity. Management of the Company believes that security-based compensation arrangements and similar plans are a critical component of the Company’s compensation arrangements and are necessary and vital to attracting and retaining key individuals and maintaining alignment with shareholders' interests. 
 
Perquisites and Other Personal Benefits: In addition to the compensation described above, each of the Named Executive Officers is entitled to receive other benefits during the term of employment, which may include all or some of health, dental and vision insurance, vacation, sick leave, term life insurance and disability insurance.
 
 
 
During the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019, (i) the President and Chief Executive Officer of the Company received a salary of $276,440, short-term incentives of $67,759, stock options valued at $16,959 based on the Black-Scholes valuation model and RSUs valued at $50,819; (ii) the Chief Financial Officer and Vice-President, Corporate Development of the Company received a salary of $175,905, short-term incentives of $46,530, stock options valued at $11,647 and RSUs valued at $34,898; (iii) the Vice-President, Exploration of the Company received $217,580 for remuneration of services rendered on a per diem basis, stock options valued at $4,731, based on the Black-Scholes valuation model and RSUs valued at $14,182.
 
 
11
 
 
COMPENSATION OF EXECUTIVE OFFICERS
 
The following table provides information regarding compensation of each of President and Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer of the Company, Vice-President, Exploration, Exploration Manager and Project Engineer of the Company (the “Named Executive Officers” or “NEOs”) for the fiscal years ended October 31, 2017, 2018 and 2019. The Company had no other executive officers whose total compensation amounted to $150,000 or more during its most recently completed financial year.
 
Due to challenges encountered internally, in the capital markets and throughout the mining industry, employees were asked to reduce their salaries to 60% for a period within the year.  As a result of the cash preservation efforts, Eastmain was able to stretch its cash balance and align with shareholder interests.
 
 
12
 
 
 
Summary Compensation Table – Years Ended October 31, 2017, 2018 and 2019
Name and Principal
Position
 
Fiscal
Year
Ended
October
31
 
Salary
 
Share
based
awards (2)
 
Option based
awards (3)
 
Non-equity incentive
plan compensation
Pension
value
 
All other compensation
 
Total
compensation
 
Annual
Incentive
Plans
Long-
term
Incentive
Plans
Claude Lemasson (4)
President, Chief
Executive Officer and a Director
2019
$276,440
$50,819
$16,959
$67,759
Nil
Nil
Nil
$411,977
2018
$290,670
$58,500
$74,916
$105,000
Nil
Nil
Nil
$529,086
2017
$285,000
$24,360
$95,642
$57,000
Nil
Nil
Nil
$462,002
Joe Fazzini
Chief Financial Officer and Vice President, Corporate Development
2019
$175,905
$34,898
$11,647
$46,530
Nil
Nil
Nil
$268,980
2018
$183,461
$40,500
$25,167
$85,000
Nil
Nil
Nil
$334,128
2017
$180,000
$13,920
$75,000
$45,000
Nil
Nil
Nil
$313,920
Bill McGuinty (1)
Vice-President, Exploration
2019
Nil
$14,182
$4,731
Nil
Nil
Nil
$217,580
$236,493
2018
Nil
$22,500
$15,083
Nil
Nil
Nil
$199,900
$237,483
2017
Nil
$9,048
$42,720
Nil
Nil
Nil
$233,230
$284,998
Manuel Ng-Lai
Project Engineer
 
2019
167,954
13,332
4,449
Nil
Nil
Nil
Nil
185,735
2018
206,231
0
15,878
Nil
Nil
Nil
Nil
222,109
2017
146,538
0
44,619
Nil
Nil
Nil
Nil
191,157
Carl Corriveau
Exploration Manager
 
2019
171,954
12,600
4,202
Nil
Nil
Nil
Nil
188,756
2018
193,600
0
13,231
Nil
Nil
Nil
Nil
206,831
2017
160,000
0
21,511
Nil
Nil
Nil
Nil
181,511
 
Notes:
 
(1) 
Mr. McGuinty provides professional exploration and management services via OTD Exploration Services Inc., a private corporation of which he is the President. Mr. McGuinty’s services were billed at a daily rate of $800/workday at the time of signing. In January 2017, 2018 and 2019, Mr. McGuinty’s daily rate was increased to $840/day, $880/day and $924/day, respectively. Fees paid to OTD Exploration Services are reflected in “All other compensation” category.
 
(2) 
The values in this column do not represent a cash payment. The values in this column represent the fair value of shares granted to Mr. Lemasson, Mr. Fazzini and Mr. McGuinty on the date of vesting. The value of the shares granted since the vesting date may have increased, decreased or remained the same with no cash benefit received until the final sale of the underlying securities.
 
(3) 
The values in this column do not represent a cash payment. The values in this column represent the estimated fair value for pricing of options granted to Mr. Lemasson, Mr. Fazzini and Mr. McGuinty using the Black-Scholes model for valuation of options granted to NEOs, which may or may not be realized in the future. The “estimated fair value,” as determined by using the Black-Scholes model, is a mathematical valuation model that ascribes a value to a stock option based on a number of factors in valuing the option-based awards, including the exercise price of the option, the price of the underlying security on the date the option was granted, and assumptions with respect to the volatility of the price of the underlying security and the risk-free rate of return. Calculating the value of stock options using this methodology is very different from a simple “in-the-money” value calculation. In fact, stock options that are well out-of-the-money can still have a significant “fair value” based on a Black-Scholes valuation, especially where, as in the case of the Company, the price of the share underlying the option is highly volatile. Accordingly, caution must be exercised in comparing grant date fair-value amounts with cash compensation or an in-the-money option value calculation. The same caution applies to the total compensation amounts shown in the last column above, which are based in part on the grant date fair-value amounts set out in the column for option-based awards.
 
(4) 
Subsequent to the year-end, on December 6, 2019, Claude Lemasson stepped down from his role as President, CEO and director with the Company. Mr. Blair Schultz, a long-standing director, was appointed as Interim President and CEO.
 
(5) 
Bonus payments shown as 2019 are for bonus payments awarded in fiscal 2018 i.e. after year end.
 
 
13
 
 
 
 
 
Outstanding Share-Based Awards and Option-Based Awards
 
Set forth in the table below is a summary of all share-based and option-based awards held by each of the Named Executive Officers outstanding as of October 31, 2019.
 
 
Option-Based Awards
Share-Based Awards (RSU)
Name
Number of
securities
underlying
unexercised
options (#)(3)
Option
exercise
price
Option
expiration
date
Value of
unexercised in-
the-money
options (1)(2)
Number of
shares or
units of shares
that have not
vested (#)
Market or
payout value
of share-
based awards
that have
not vested (4)
Claude Lemasson
375,000
$0.60
17-Jun-21
Nil
108,334
$13,000
350,000
$0.51
02-Jan-22
175,000
$0.355
14-Sep-22
325,000
$0.18
18-Sep-23
192,500
$0.15
28-Jan-24
Joe Fazzini
200,000
$0.60
17-Jun-21
Nil
75,000
$9,000
175,000
$0.51
02-Jan-22
100,000
$0.355
14-Sep-22
225,000
$0.18
18-Sep-23
132,200
$0.15
28-Jan-24
Bill McGuinty
100,000
$0.60
17-Jun-21
Nil
41,667
$5,000
100,000
$0.51
02-Jan-22
65,000
$0.355
14-Sep-22
125,000
$0.18
18-Sep-23
53,700
$0.15
28-Jan-24
Manuel Ng Lai
100,000
$0.60
17-Jun-21
Nil
88,880
Nil
75,000
$0.51
2-Jan-22
100,000
$0.355
14-Sep-22
150,000
$0.180
18-Sep-23
50,000
$0.150
28-Jan-24
Carl Corriveau
60,000
$0.81
22-Aug-21
Nil
84,000
Nil
100,000
$0.355
14-Sep-22
125,000
$0.180
18-Sep-23
47,700
$0.150
28-Jan-24
 
Notes:
 
(1) 
Based upon the closing price of the Common Shares as at October 31, 2019, which was $0.12 per share.
(2) 
These stock options have not been, and may never be, exercised and actual gains, if any, on exercise will depend on the value of the Common Shares on the date of exercise.
(3) 
These stock options vest as to 1/3 on date of grant; 1/3 on the first anniversary after date of grant; and 1/3 on the second anniversary after date of grant.
(4) 
The market value of share-based awards is derived by multiplying the unvested RSUs by the share price as of October 31, 2019. The actual value of these share-based awards, if any, will be realized on disposition of the shares.
 
 
14
 
 
 
 
 
Incentive Plan Awards – Value Vested During the Year
 
Set forth below is a summary of the value vested during the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019, in respect of all option-based and share-based awards and non-equity incentive plan compensation granted to the Named Executive Officers.
 
Name
Option-based awards – value
vested during the year (1)
Share-based awards – value
vested during the year (2)
Non-equity incentive plan
compensation – value
earned during the year
Claude Lemasson
$36,466
$50,819
Nil
Joe Fazzini
$23,928
$34,898
Nil
Bill McGuinty
$12,377
$14,182
Nil
Carl Corriveau
$12,215
$12,600
0
Manuel Ng Lai
$14,268
$13,332
0
 
Notes:
 
(1) 
Based on the Black-Scholes option pricing model estimated value at the date of vesting.
(2) 
Based on the market share price at grant date.
 
For further details concerning the incentive plans of the Company, please see “Summary of Stock Option Plan” below.
 
EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS
 
Superseding any previous agreement, the Company entered into an employment agreement dated November 1, 2016, as amended January 1, 2019 (the “Lemasson Agreement”) providing for Mr. Lemasson’s services as the President and Chief Executive Officer of the Company, which provides that the Company is to pay Mr. Lemasson a salary of $300,000 per year payable in equal monthly installments, subject to annual review by the Board, and provides that Mr. Lemasson is eligible for discretionary bonuses under the Company’s short-term and long-term incentive plans. In addition, the Company agreed to reimburse Mr. Lemasson for reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred from time to time. The Lemasson Agreement may be terminated as follows:
 
(i) 
automatically upon the death of Mr. Lemasson;
 
(ii) 
by the Company, in the event of Disability, the Executive will be entitled to the following (collectively, the “Severance Payment”):
 
a 
Salary. The Company shall provide the Executive with a lump sum payment equal to 12 months of Base Salary (the “Severance Period”). The Executive’s participation in the Company’s benefits programs shall also be continued through the Severance Period to the maximum extent permitted under applicable plan terms.
 
b 
Bonus. The Company shall provide the Executive with a lump sum payment equal to the bonus he would have earned through the Severance Period based on the bonus stated in this agreement.
 
 
 
15
 
 
 

c 
Options. The Executive’s options shall remain exercisable for a period of 30 days before expiring and shall otherwise be treated in accordance with the terms of the Company’s share option plan in effect at the time.
 
(iii) 
by the Company for cause;
 
(iv) 
by the Company without cause, upon payment of the Severance Payment;
 
(v) 
by Mr. Lemasson upon two months written notice; or
 
(vi) 
by Mr. Lemasson at any time for “good reason” (as defined in the Lemasson Employment Agreement), in which event he shall be entitled to receive the Severance Payment.
 
Also, in the event of a Change of Control (as defined in the Lemasson Agreement), if the Company terminates the employment of Mr. Lemasson without cause, or Mr. Lemasson resigns with “good reason”, within twelve months of the Change of Control, the Company will pay to Mr. Lemasson an amount equal to 24 months’ base salary and a lump sum payment equal to the bonus he would have earned through such 24 month period, as calculated in accordance with the terms of the Lemasson Agreement. Effective December 6, 2019, Mr. Lemasson ceased to be President and Chief Executive Officer and a director of the Company to spend time with his family and to pursue other opportunities.
 
The Company entered into an employment agreement effective June 20, 2016 as amended January 1, 2019 (the “Fazzini Agreement”) providing for Mr. Fazzini’s services as the Chief Financial Officer & Vice President Corporate Development of the Company. Pursuant to the Fazzini Agreement the Company pays Mr. Fazzini a base salary of $190,000 per year, subject to annual review by the Board. Under the agreement Mr. Fazzini is also eligible for discretionary bonuses under the Company’s short-term and long-term incentive plans. In addition, the Company agrees to reimburse Mr. Fazzini for reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred from time to time. The Fazzini Agreement may be terminated as follows:
 
(i) 
automatically upon the death of Mr. Fazzini;
 
(ii) 
by the Company in the event of the disability of Mr. Fazzini, upon payment of twelve months’ base salary and a lump sum payment equal to the bonus he would have earned through such 12-month period, as calculated based on the two prior years’ bonuses (collectively, the “Fazzini Severance Payment”);
 
(iii) 
by the Company for cause;
 
(iv) 
by the Company without cause, upon payment of the Fazzini Severance Payment;
 
(v) 
by Mr. Fazzini upon two months written notice; or
 
(vi) 
by Mr. Fazzini at any time for “good reason” (as defined in the Fazzini Agreement), in which event he shall be entitled to receive the Fazzini Severance Payment.
 
In addition to the foregoing, the Fazzini Agreement also provides that in the event the Company terminates the employment of Mr. Fazzini without cause, or Mr. Fazzini resigns with “good reason”, in either case within 12 months of the date of a Change of Control (as defined therein) the Company will pay to Mr. Fazzini an amount equal to 24 months’ base salary and a lump sum payment equal to the bonus he would have earned through such 24 month period, as calculated in accordance with the terms of the Fazzini Agreement.
 
 
 
16
 
 
 
 
 
COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS
 
During various periods in 2019, Directors deferred receipt of their fees and voluntarily reduced their fees to 50% to help maintain cash balances in the Company. Challenges were encountered internally, in the capital markets and throughout the mining industry.
 
During the year-ended October 31, 2019, each independent director became entitled to receive an annual fee of $25,000; the non-executive Chairman (the “Chairman”) became entitled to receive $25,000 as a director in addition to an annual fee of $60,000 in consideration of his services as Chairman; the chair of the Audit Committee became entitled to receive an additional annual fee of $10,000, and the additional members of the Audit Committee each became entitled to receive an additional fee of $4,000 per year; the chair of the Governance and Nominating Committee became entitled to receive an additional annual fee of $5,000; the chair of the Technical, Health and Safety Committee became entitled to receive an additional annual fee of $5,000; and the chair of the Compensation Committee became entitled to receive an additional annual fee of $5,000. Members of committees other than Audit receive an annual retainer of $2,000. There is no payment of per meeting fees.
 
Directors who are not officers are also entitled to receive compensation to the extent that they provide services to the Company at rates that would be charged by such directors for such services to arm’s length parties. During the fiscal year ending October 31, 2019, no cash fees were paid to a director of the Company who was not also an officer, in exchange for services rendered. In addition, directors are reimbursed for travel and other out-of-pocket expenses incurred in attending directors’ and shareholders’ meetings.
 
Directors are eligible to participate in the stock option plan of the Company. As of March 6, 2020, the Company had outstanding options to purchase 12,869,933 Common Shares, of which 2,175,000 have been granted to independent directors of the Company.
 
The Company maintains Directors and Officers Liability Insurance. The current policy of insurance is in effect until March 27, 2020 and a premium of $50,709 has been paid by the Company. No portion of the premium is directly paid by any of the directors. The aggregate insurance coverage obtained under the policy is limited to $20,000,000 with a deductible limit of $25,000 per claim. No claims have been made or paid under such policy.
 
 
 
17
 
 
 
 
 
Director Compensation
 
The following table provides a summary of all annual and long-term compensation for services rendered in all capacities to the Company for the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019, in respect of the individuals who were, during the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019, directors of the Company other than the Named Executive Officers.
 
Name
Fees
Earned
Share
based
awards
Option based
awards (1)
Non-equity
incentive plan
compensation
Pension
value
All other
compensation
Total
Laurence (Laurie) Curtis
$74,015
Nil
$10,439
Nil
Nil
Nil
$84,454
Michael Hoffman
$31,200
Nil
$7,218
Nil
Nil
Nil
$38,418
Blair Schultz
$33,800
Nil
$7,218
Nil
Nil
Nil
$41,018
Hervé Thiboutot (2)
$27,733
Nil
$12,878
Nil
Nil
Nil
$40,611
Maura Lendon (3)
$38,450
Nil
$12,193
Nil
Nil
Nil
$50,643
 
Notes:
 
(1)
The values in this column do not represent a cash payment. The values in this column represent vesting of option-based awards based on the estimated fair value, at grant date, for options granted to directors using the Black-Scholes model. While the Black-Scholes model calculates an estimated fair value, these amounts may or may not be realized in the future and are wholly dependent on share price performance. The estimated fair value, as determined by using the Black-Scholes model, is a mathematical valuation model that ascribes a value to a stock option based on a number of factors in valuing the option-based awards, including the exercise price of the option, the price of the underlying security on the date the option was granted, and assumptions with respect to the volatility of the price of the underlying security and the risk-free rate of return. Calculating the value of stock options using this methodology is very different from a simple “in-the money” value calculation. In fact, stock options that are well out-of-the-money can still have a significant “fair value” based on a Black-Scholes valuation, especially where, as in the case of the Company, the price of the share underlying the option is highly volatile. Accordingly, caution must be exercised in comparing grant date fair-value amounts with cash compensation or an in-the-money option value calculation. The same caution applies to the total compensation amounts shown in the last column above, which are based in part on the grant date fair-value amounts set out in the column for option-based awards.
(2)
Mr. Thiboutot was appointed to the board of directors on April 27, 2017.
(3)
Ms. Lendon was appointed to the board July 31, 2018. Fees from 2018 were carried over to 2019
 
Outstanding Share-Based Awards and Option-Based Awards
 
Set forth in the table below is a summary of all share-based and option-based awards held by each of the directors of the Company other than the Named Executive Officers as of October 31, 2019.
 
Option-Based Awards
 
 
 
Share-Based Awards
Name
Number of
securities
underlying u
nexercised
options (#)(2)
Option
exercise
price
Option
expiration
date
Value of
unexercised in-
the-money
options (1)
Number of
shares or
units of
shares that
have not
vested (#)
Market or
payout
value of
share-based
awards that
have not
vested ($)
Laurie Curtis
350,000
$0.32
28-Sep-20
Nil
50,000
Nil
100,000
$0.355
14-Sep-22
 
150,000
$0.18
18-Sep-23
Michael Hoffman
250,000
$0.36
11-Mar-21
Nil
33,333
Nil
75,000
$0.355
14-Sep-22
100,000
$0.18
18-Sep-23
Hervé Thiboutot
50,000
$0.62
25-Jul-21
Nil
33,333
Nil
250,000
$0.42
15-May-22
75,000
$0.355
14-Sep-22
100,000
$0.18
18-Sep-23
Blair Schultz
250,000
$0.60
17-Jun-21
Nil
33,333
Nil
75,000
$0.355
14-Sep-22
100,000
$0.18
18-Sep-23
Maura Lendon
250,000
$0.18
18-Sep-23
Nil
83,333
Nil
 
Notes:
 
(1)
Based upon the closing price of the Common Shares as at October 31, 2019, which was $0.12 per share.
(2)
These options vest as to 1/3 of the number of options on the date of grant; as to 1/3 of the number of options on the first anniversary of the date of grant; and as to 1/3 of the number of options on the second anniversary of the date of grant.
 
 
 
18
 
 
 
Incentive Plan Awards – Value Vested During the Year
 
Set forth below is a summary of the value vested during the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019, in respect of all option-based and share-based awards and non-equity incentive plan compensation granted to the directors of the Company, other than the Named Executive Officers.
 
Name
Option-based awards – value
vested during the year (1)
Share-based awards – value
vested during the year ($)
Non-equity incentive plan
compensation – value
earned during the year ($)
Laurie Curtis
$10,439
Nil
Nil
Michael Hoffman
$7,218
Nil
Nil
Blair Schultz
$7,218
Nil
Nil
Hervé Thiboutot
$12,878
Nil
Nil
Maura Lendon
$12,193
Nil
Nil
 
Notes:
 
(1) 
Based on the Black-Scholes option-pricing model estimated value at the date of vesting.
 
 
 
 
19
 
 
 
PERFORMANCE GRAPH
 
The following graph and table compare the cumulative shareholder return for $100 invested in the Common Shares of the Company against the cumulative total return of the S&P/TSX Composite Index and the S&P/TSX Global Gold Index from October 31, 2014 to October 31, 2019.
 
 
 
Oct. 31, 2014
Oct. 31, 2015
Oct. 31, 2016
Oct. 30, 2017
Oct. 31, 2018
Oct. 31, 2019
Eastmain Resources Inc.
100
169.77
334.88
137.21
74.42
53.49
S&P/TSX Composite Index
100
95.38
107.51
119.85
115.76
131.1
S&P/TSX Global Gold Index
100
100.72
170.04
148.86
124.1
194.3
 
SECURITIES AUTHORIZED FOR
ISSUANCE UNDER EQUITY COMPENSATION PLANS
 
Set forth below is a summary of securities issued and issuable under all equity compensation plans of the Company as at October 31, 2019. As of such date and as of the date hereof, the Plan is the only equity compensation plan of the Company.
 
Plan Category
 
Number of securities to
be issued upon exercise of
outstanding options,
warrants and rights
 
(a)
Weighted-average
exercise price of
outstanding options,
warrants and rights
 
(b)
Number of securities remaining
available for future issuance under
equity compensation plans
[excluding securities reflected in
column (a)]
(c)
Equity compensation plans approved by security holders
12,976,660
$0.54
9,232,735
Equity compensation plans not approved by security holders
N/A
N/A
N/A
Total
12,976,660
$0.54
9,232,735
 
Note:
 
(1) Calculated based upon 10% of the total number of issued and outstanding Common Shares.
 
 
20
 
 
 
 
 
SUMMARY OF STOCK OPTION PLAN
 
A stock option plan can be one of the most effective ways to instill a genuine sense of loyalty, commitment, cooperation and concern for the interests of a Company. The Plan is designed to motivate and retain directors, officers, key employees, and other service providers, and to align their interests with those of the Company’s shareholders. Participation in the Plan rewards overall corporate performance, as measured through the price of the Common Shares. In addition, the Plan enables executives, including directors, to develop and maintain a significant ownership interest in the Company. As such, the Plan also contributes capital to the Company as participants pay the Company to exercise their options.
 
Long-term incentives for executive officers and directors have been provided through stock options granted under the Plan. As the Company is in the growth stage, stock options are used to provide incentives to the directors and executive officers of the Company and are intended to be an important part of compensation. The Company may amend its stock option policies as it evolves in the future and continues to review the appropriateness of all forms of compensation paid to its directors and executive officers.
 
The purpose of the Plan is to attract, retain and motivate directors, officers, employees and other service providers by providing them with an opportunity, through share options, to acquire a proprietary interest in the Company and benefit from its growth. All options that have been granted under the Plan have been issued at an exercise price not less than the market price of the Common Shares on the date of the grant, where “market price” shall mean the prior trading day closing price of the shares of the Company on any stock exchange on which the shares are listed, and where there is no such closing price, “market price” shall mean the average of the most recent bid and ask of the shares of the Company on any stock exchange on which the shares are listed.
 
The options are non-assignable (except in the event of death of an optionee) and may be granted for a term not exceeding ten years. In 2016, the Company amended the Option Plan to reduce the term of options to no more than five years. The Plan provides that in the event that the expiry of an option falls within, or within two business days of the expiry of, a trading blackout period imposed by the Company (the “Blackout Period”), the expiry date of such option shall be automatically extended to the 10th business day following the end of the Blackout Period. The Plan contains no provision for the transformation of stock options into stock appreciation rights. Options may be granted under the Plan by the Board or any committee established for the purpose thereof, only to directors, officers, employees, insiders and other specified service providers. An optionee shall have no rights whatsoever as a shareholder (including any right to receive dividends or other distributions therefrom or thereon) in respect of any unexercised or unpurchased and unpaid-for options.
 
Under the Plan, (i) should a service provider who is an optionee voluntarily resign from the Company such optionee will have 30 days from the date of resignation to exercise options; (ii) should an optionee’s employment be terminated for cause (as determined at the sole discretion of the Company) said optionee’s options would expire upon the date of termination; (iii) should an optionee die, retire or be subject to a leave of absence, such optionee, or their estate, would have one year following the date of death, retirement or leave in which to exercise options; (iv) should an optionee cease to be a service provider for any other reason, such optionee would have 90 days from the cessation of provision of services in which to exercise options. The Board, or any committee of the Board appointed for the purpose of administering the Plan, has the discretion to extend these periods of time within the date of expiry of the options in each case on a case by-case basis.
 
 
 
21
 
 
 
 
The aggregate number of Common Shares which may be issued under the Option and RSU Plan will not exceed 10% of the total number of Common Shares issued and outstanding from time to time. Any increase in the issued and outstanding Common Shares will result in an increase in the available number of Common Shares issuable under the Plan, and any exercises of options will make new grants available under the Plan, effectively resulting in a re-loading of the number of options available to grant under the Plan.
 
As of March 6, 2020, an aggregate of 16,297,933 options (representing approximately 6.2% of the issued and outstanding Common Shares as of March 6, 2020), are currently outstanding. Accordingly, the Company may grant an additional 10,086,246 options (less 116,666 RSU’s outstanding as at March 6, 2020) under the Plan, based upon the aggregate of 286,808,095 Common Shares issued and outstanding as of March 6, 2020.
 
The aggregate number of Common Shares issued to insiders within any 12-month period, or issuable to insiders at any time, under the Plan and any other security-based compensation arrangement of the Company, may not exceed 10% of the total number of issued and outstanding Common Shares during such period of time.
 
The exercise price of options granted under the Plan may not be lower than the market price of the Common Shares at the time the option is granted. Options issued under the Plan vest at the discretion of the Board or committee established for the purpose of administering the Plan, as applicable.
 
The Board or committee, as applicable, may at any time amend or terminate the Plan subject to certain conditions, but where amended, such amendment will be subject to applicable regulatory and shareholder approval.
 
Under the Plan, the issuance of Common Shares to non-employee directors shall be the lesser of (i) a reserve of 1% of the Common Shares outstanding in aggregate to all directors over the life of the Option Plan; and (ii) an annual equity award value per director of $100,000 worth of options or $150,000 worth of Common Shares.
 
The Board may make the following amendments to the Plan without having to obtain shareholder approval, including without limitation: minor “house-keeping” changes; vesting period and provision; exercise method and frequency; subscription price; method of determining subscription price; assignability; amendments to the termination provisions of options or the Plan (which does not entail an extension beyond the original expiry date thereof); changing the class of participants eligible; changing the terms and conditions of any financial assistance which may be provided by the Company to participants to facilitate the purchase of Common Shares under the Plan; and the inclusion of cashless exercise provisions in the Plan or in any option granted thereunder, which provide for a full deduction of the number of underlying securities from the Plan reserve. However, shareholder approval is required for amendments to: the expiry date of stock options granted under the Plan; removing or exceeding the insider participation limits under the Option Plan; eligible participants under the Option Plan that may permit the introduction or re-introduction of non-employee directors on a discretionary basis; extend the term of an option beyond the original expiry thereof whether held by an insider or otherwise; the limits imposed on non-employee director participation; the amendment provisions of the Plan including any amendment that extends the term of options beyond their original expiry; any amendment that would permit options granted under the Plan to be transferable or assignable, other than for normal estate settlement purposes; any increase in the maximum number of Common Shares that may be issued under the Plan; a change in the manner of determining the minimum price; and any reduction in the exercise price or the cancellation and re-issue of options or other entitlements.
 
 
 
22
 
 
 
 
 
SUMMARY OF RSU PLAN
 
The restricted share unit plan of the Company (the “RSU Plan”) provides for the acquisition of Common Shares by participants for the purpose of advancing the interests of the Company through the motivation, attraction and retention of employees and directors of the Company and its affiliates and to secure for the Company and the shareholders of the Company the benefits inherent in the ownership of Common Shares by key employees and directors of the Company and its affiliates, it being generally recognized that restricted share unit plans aid in attracting, retaining and encouraging employees and directors due to the opportunity offered to them to acquire a proprietary interest in the Company. The following summary of the RSU Plan is qualified in its entirety to the full text of the RSU Plan attached at Appendix “I” to Schedule “A” to this Information Circular, to which reference should be made.
 
Long-term incentives for participants have been provided through restricted share units (“RSUs”) granted under the RSU Plan. As the Company is in the growth stage, RSUs are used to provide incentives to the directors and employees of the Company and are intended to be an important part of compensation while also preserving cash. The Company may amend its RSU policy as it evolves in the future and continues to review the appropriateness of all forms of compensation paid to its directors and employees.
 
RSUs are non-assignable (excepting in the event of death of the RSU recipient). RSUs may be granted under the plan by the Board or any committee established for the purpose thereof, only to eligible directors, officers and employees of the Company. An RSU recipient shall have no rights whatsoever as a shareholder in respect of any unvested RSUs, including any right to receive dividends or other distributions therefrom or thereon, provided however that in the event a cash dividend is paid on the Common Shares while an RSU is outstanding, the Board or committee may elect to credit the participant with additional RSU’s in accordance with the terms of the RSU Plan.
 
The Board or committee shall have the right to grant RSUs to any eligible participant, to acquire any number of Common Shares in consideration of past services to the Company, subject to the RSU Plan and with such restrictions as the Board or committee may determine. At the time of grant, the Board or committee shall designate a restricted period for the RSUs (the “Restricted Period”). At the end of the applicable Restricted Period, and without the payment of additional consideration, the Company shall issue one Common Share to the participant for each such RSU held, all in accordance with the terms and conditions of the RSU Plan.
 
Under the RSU Plan: (i) should an RSU recipient voluntarily resign, retire or be terminated from the Company during the Restricted Period, all unvested RSUs will immediately terminate and be of no further force or effect; provided however, that the Board or committee shall have the absolute discretion to modify the grant of the RSUs to provide that the Restricted Period shall terminate immediately prior to the termination or retirement; (ii) should an RSU recipient die or become disabled, all unvested RSUs will vest on the date of death or date in which the participant is deemed to be totally disabled; and (iii) in the event of a “change of control” of the Company (as defined in the RSU Plan), and within 12 months of such “change of control”, the Company terminates the employment of an RSU recipient for any reason other than just cause, then all RSUs outstanding shall immediately vest on the date of such termination notwithstanding the Restricted Period. In any event, upon a “change of control”, holders of RSUs shall not be treated any more favourably than shareholders of the Company with respect to the consideration that such parties would be entitled to receive for their Common Shares.
 
 
23
 
 
 
 
 
The aggregate number of Common Shares which may be issued under the RSU Plan will not exceed (i) 5% of the total number of Common Shares issued and outstanding from time to time; or (ii) 10% of the total number of Common Shares issued and outstanding from time to time when taken together with all other security based compensation arrangements of the Company. Any increase in the issued and outstanding Common Shares will result in an increase in the available number of Common Shares issuable under the RSU Plan, and any vesting of RSU’s will make new grants available under the RSU Plan, effectively resulting in a re-loading of the number of RSU’s available to grant under the RSU Plan.
 
The maximum number of Common Shares issuable to “insiders” of the Company (as determined pursuant to the RSU Plan) pursuant to the RSU Plan and any other security based compensation arrangements of the Company is 10% of the total number of Common Shares then outstanding, and the maximum number of Common Shares issued to such “insiders” within any one year period pursuant to the RSU Plan and any other security based compensation arrangements of the Company is 10% of the total number of Common Shares then outstanding.
 
The maximum number of Common Shares issuable to non-employee directors, at any time, pursuant to the RSU Plan and any other security-based compensation arrangements of the Company is 1% of the total number of Common Shares then outstanding, and the total annual grant to any one non-employee director, within any one-year period, pursuant to the RSU Plan and any other security-based compensation arrangements of the Company shall not exceed a maximum grant value of $150,000 worth of securities, all as determined in accordance with the RSU Plan.
 
The Board or committee may from time to time in its discretion and without shareholder approval amend, modify and change the provisions of the RSU Plan including (i) amendments of a housekeeping nature; and (ii) the change to the Restricted Period of any RSU. However, any amendment, modification or change to the RSU Plan which would:
 
(a) 
increase the number of Common Shares or maximum percentage of Common Shares, other than by virtue of Section 5.06 of the RSU Plan, which may be issued pursuant to the RSU Plan;
 
(b) 
reduce the range of amendments requiring shareholder approval contemplated in the RSU Plan;
 
(c) 
permit RSUs to be transferred other than for normal estate settlement purposes;
 
(d) 
change insider participation limits which would result in shareholder approval to be required on a disinterested basis;
 
(e) 
change non-employee directors’ participation limits; or
 
(f) 
materially modify the requirements as to eligibility for participation in the RSU Plan;
 
shall only be effective upon such amendment, modification or change being approved by the shareholders of the Company. In addition, any amendment, modification or change of any provision of the RSU Plan shall be subject to the approval, if required, by any regulatory authority having jurisdiction over the securities of the Company.
 
At the Meeting, shareholders will be invited to reapprove the RSU Plan in accordance with the requirements of the Toronto Stock Exchange. See “Particulars of Matters to be Acted Upon – Approval of RSU Plan”.
 
 
 
24
 
 
 
 
 
AUDIT COMMITTEE
 
Additional information concerning audit committee matters, including the qualifications of members, audit fees paid and the text of the audit committee charter are set forth in the Annual Information Form of the Company for the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019, and can be found on SEDAR.
 
STATEMENT OF CORPORATE GOVERNANCE PRACTICES
 
The board of directors is committed to acting in the best interests of the Company and its stakeholders. The Board fulfills its role directly and through its standing committees which are focused on the performance of the Company and the continued improvement of the Company’s corporate governance practices. Below is a summary of Eastmain’s corporate governance practices in accordance with the applicable rules and standards of the Canadian Securities Administrators and the TSX.
 
Governance Practices
 
Size of Board
5(1)
Number of Independent Directors (%)
5/6 (83%)(1)
Fully Independent Audit, Governance and Nominating, and Compensation Committees
Yes
Majority of Independent Directors on All Other Committees
Yes
Annual Election of Directors
Yes
Average Tenure of Director Nominees (years)
3.5 years
Average Age of Director Nominees
55 years
Mandatory Term Limits for Directors
No
Directors Elected Individually (not by slate)
Yes
Majority Voting Policy for Directors
Yes
Separate Board Chair & CEO
Yes
In Camera Sessions of Independent Directors
Yes
Share Ownership Policies for Directors and Executives, including anti-hedging
Yes
Board Orientation/Education Program
Yes
Code of Business Conduct and Ethics with Annual Certification
Yes
Annual Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation
No
Formal Board Evaluation Process
Yes
Executive Compensation Claw-back Policy
Yes
Diversity Policy
Yes
Shareholder Engagement Policy
No
 
(1) 
On December 6, 2019, Claude Lemasson ceased to be a director of the Company resulting in a vacancy on the board which has not been filled. Mr. Lemasson was the only non-independent director on the board as he also was President & CEO. While Mr. Schultz is serving as interim-President and CEO, he will not be considered an independent director.
 
National Policy 58-201 of the Canadian Securities Administrators has set out a series of guidelines for effective corporate governance (the “Guidelines”). The Guidelines address matters such as the constitution and independence of corporate boards, the functions to be performed by boards and their committees and the effectiveness and education of board members. National Instrument 58-101 (“NI 58-101”) of the Canadian Securities Administrators requires the disclosure by each listed company of its approach to corporate governance with reference to the Guidelines as it is recognized that the unique characteristics of individual companies will result in varying degrees of compliance.
 
 
 
25
 
 
 
 
 
Set out below is a description of the Company’s approach to corporate governance in relation to the Guidelines.
 
Exercise of Independence by the Board of Directors
 
NI 58-101 defines an “independent director” as a director who has no direct or indirect material relationship with the Company. A “material relationship” is defined as a relationship which could, in the view of the Board, reasonably be expected to interfere with such member’s independent judgment.
 
As at October 31, 2019, the Board was comprised of six (6) members. Mr. Lemasson was not considered to be “independent” within the meaning of NI 58-101 as a result of his roles as President and Chief Executive Officer of the Company.
 
Messrs. Curtis, Hoffman, Schultz and Thiboutot and Ms. Lendon are each considered to be “independent” directors within the meaning of NI 58-101 since they are each independent of management and free from any material relationship with the Company. The basis for this determination includes, among other things, that throughout the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019, none of the independent directors worked for the Company, received remuneration from the Company or had material contracts with or material interests in the Company which could interfere with their ability to act with a view to the best interests of the Company.
 
The Board believes that it functions independently of management. To enhance its ability to act independently of management, the Board may meet in the absence of members of management and the non-independent directors or may excuse such persons from all or a portion of any meeting where a potential conflict of interest arises or where otherwise appropriate.
 
Other Reporting Issuer Experience
 
The Company acknowledges that its directors gain a benefit from service on boards of other companies, to the extent such service does not conflict significantly with the interests of the Company. The Governance and Nominating Committee evaluates the nature of, and time involved in, a director’s service on other boards to determine if an individual director is suitable for election or re-election.
 
Mr. Curtis also currently serves as a director of Excellon Resources Inc.
 
Mr. Hoffman also currently serves as director of 1911 Gold Corp.
 
Mr. Schultz also currently serves as a director of 1911 Gold Corp.
 
Meeting Attendance Record
 
The Board held six (6) board and thirteen (13) committee meetings during the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019. The independent directors also hold separate meetings (in camera meetings) when necessary at which non-independent directors and members of management are not present. The independent directors held four (4) in camera meetings during the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019.
 
The information set forth below reflects the attendance of each director of the Company at each meeting of the Board and the various committees thereof during the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019.
 
 
 
26
 
 
 
 
 
Name
Board of
Directors
Meetings
(6 in total)
Committee Meetings
Audit
(4 in
total)
Compensation
(3 in total)
Technical,
Health,
Safety and
Environment
(3 in total)
Governance and
Nominating
(3 in total)
Claude Lemasson(3)(6)
6/6
N/A
N/A
3/3
N/A
Michael Hoffman(1)(2)(3)
6/6
4/4
5/5
2/2
N/A
Blair Schultz (1)(2)(4)
6/6
4/4
5/5
N/A
2/2
Laurie Curtis (3)(4)(5)
6/6
N/A
N/A
1/2
2/2
Hervé Thiboutot(2)(3)
5/6
N/A
5/5
2/2
N/A
Maura Lendon(1)(4)
6/6
4/4
N/A
N/A
2/2
 
Notes:
 
(1) 
Members of the Audit Committee
(2) 
Members of the Compensation Committee
(3) 
Members of the Technical, Health and Safety Committee
(4) 
Members of the Governance and Nominating Committee
(5) 
Mr. Curtis became a member of the Technical, Health, Safety and Environment Committee on April 25, 2019
(6) 
Subsequent to year-end, on December 6, 2019, Claude Lemasson departed the company as President, CEO and director.
 
In order to ensure that the Board can function independently of management, the independent directors will also, in appropriate circumstances, meet separately from the non-independent director as an ad hoc subcommittee of the Board and appoint a non-executive independent lead director or Chairman from among its members. The Board reviews its procedures on an ongoing basis to ensure that it can function independently of management.
 
BOARD COMMITTEES
 
Audit Committee
 
Chair 
Blair Schultz until December 9, 2019 when Mr. Schultz resigned from theAudit Committee and Mr. Mike Hoffman became Chair
 
Other members       
Michael Hoffman, Maura Lendon, Laurie Curtis (effective December 9,2019)
 
The Audit Committee is currently comprised of three directors, all of whom are both independent and financially literate according to the Board’s independence standards as set out in the Company’s Board Guidelines and applicable Canadian securities laws and regulations. Additional information concerning audit committee matters, including the qualifications of members, audit fees paid and the text of the audit committee charter are set forth in the annual information form of the Company for the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019, which is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.
 
The committee acts pursuant to its mandate which is available for viewing on the Company’s website at www.eastmain.com.
 
 
 
27
 
 
 
Governance and Nominating Committee
 
Chair         
Maura Lendon
 
Other members           
Laurie Curtis, Blair Schultz
 
The Governance and Nominating Committee is appointed by the Board to focus on governance that will enhance performance and promote integrity throughout the Company, and to assist the Company and the Board in fulfilling their respective governance responsibilities under applicable law. This committee is responsible for establishing and leading the process for identifying and recruiting suitably qualified directors, and providing ongoing development for directors. As part of its mandate, this committee, among other things, oversees an annual board effectiveness evaluation process, Board composition and director skills, reviews the Board’s relationship with management to ensure the Board functions independently, develops criteria for directors, recommends nominees for election as directors and for appointment to committees and reviews and monitors orientation and education of directors.
 
In 2019, the Governance and Nominating Committee continued developing governance initiatives to maintain compliance with regulatory requirements and enhance the Company’s governance practices in-line with current market views of best practices. These policies are implemented in order to reinforce Eastmain’s commitment to alignment with shareholder interests. As standards of good governance are continually evolving, so must the Company’s governance practices. Eastmain intends to be a leading example of good governance among our peer companies and overall industry.
 
The committee acts pursuant to its mandate which is available for viewing on the Company’s website at www.eastmain.com.
 
Technical, Health, Safety and Environment Committee
 
Chair         
Hervé Thiboutot
 
Other members               
Michael Hoffman, Laurie Curtis, Claude Lemasson (resigned effective December 6, 2019), Blair Schultz (effective December 9, 2019)
 
The Technical, Health and Safety Committee assists the Board in fulfilling its oversight responsibilities with respect to: (i) the technical and operational aspects of the Company’s development and exploration sites and programs, including all geological and engineering issues; and (ii) the Company’s environmental, health and safety, and corporate social responsibility policies and programs, and related performance.
 
The committee acts pursuant to its mandate which is available for viewing on the Company’s website at www.eastmain.com.
 
Compensation Committee
 
Chair           
Michael Hoffman
 
Other members           
Hervé Thiboutot, Blair Schultz (resigned December 9, 2019), Maura Lendon (effective December 9, 2019)
 
The Compensation Committee assists the Board in its human resources responsibilities including reviewing and approving the Company’s compensation policies and practices for directors and officers, as well as the development of a continuity plan for officers of the Company.
 
 
 
28
 
 
 
 
 
The committee acts pursuant to its mandate which is available for viewing on the Company’s website at www.eastmain.com.
 
Executive Search Committee
 
Chair    
Blair Schultz
 
Other Members         
Laurie Curtis, Maura Lendon
 
The Executive Search Committee is tasked with identifying, assessing and appointing appropriate candidates for the role of the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and President.
 
Mandate of the Non-Executive Chairman of the Board
 
Mr. Laurie Curtis currently serves as independent non-executive Chairman of the Board. The non-executive Chairman of the Board is responsible for the leadership of the Board and the overall effectiveness of the Board and its individual directors, allowing the President and Chief Executive Officer to focus on managing the Company. The non-executive Chairman of the Board does not serve as supervisor of the Chief Executive Officer but acts in an advisory or mentorship capacity and sounding board to the President and Chief Executive Officer, and to other officers, with regard to matters concerning the interests of the Board. The Board has ultimate responsibility for the stewardship of the Company.
 
The non-executive Chairman of the Board is appointed annually by the members of the Board and serves at the pleasure of the Board until such time as his or her successor is appointed. The non-executive Chairman is responsible for the management, development and effective functioning of the Board, providing leadership on Board administration and communications between independent directors as necessary, and in a manner consistent with the approach to corporate governance established from time to time by the Board. The written mandate of the non-executive Chairman includes, among other things, the following:
 
● 
promoting cohesiveness among the directors;
 
● 
assisting the Board in ensuring the integrity of both the Board itself and senior officers, and that such senior officers create a culture of integrity throughout the Company;
 
● 
being satisfied that responsibilities of the Board and its various committees are well understood by all Board members and evaluating the overall effectiveness of the Board;
 
● 
attending, as a non-voting participant, meetings of any committees of the Board (where the non-executive Chairman is not otherwise a member of such committees);
 
● 
together with the Chairman of the Corporate Governance Committee reviewing, from time to time the mandates and functions of various committees of the Board and the chairs of such committees;
 
● 
together with the Chairman of the Corporate Governance Committee ensuring that the Board, committees of the Board, individual directors and senior officers understand and discharge their respective functions and obligation in a manner consistent with the approach to corporate governance established by the Board from time to time; and
 
● 
together with management and the Board, monitoring the conduct of the business of the Company ensuring that it is being conducted in a manner consistent with a commitment to core values, including entrepreneurial spirit, zero harm, respect and integrity, and operational excellence.
 
A copy of the responsibilities of the non-executive Chair of the Board is available on the Company’s website at www.eastmain.com.
 
 
29
 
 
 
 
 
 
Board Mandate
 
The mandate of the Board is to supervise the management of the business and affairs of the Company and to act in the best interests of the Company. The Board has plenary power, that is, any responsibility which is not delegated to senior management or to committees of the Board remains with the Board. In discharging its mandate and as part of its overall stewardship responsibility, the Board is ultimately responsible for the oversight and review of the development of, among other things, the following matters:
 
● 
a strategic planning process for the Company;
 
● 
identification of the principal risks of the Company’s business and ensuring the implementation of appropriate systems to manage those risks;
 
● 
succession planning including appointing, training and monitoring senior management and new Board recruits;
 
● 
a communications policy for the Company to facilitate communications with investors and other key stakeholders and interested parties; and
 
● 
the integrity of the Company’s internal control and management information systems.
 
The Board also has the mandate to assess the effectiveness of the Board as a whole, the committees of the Board, and the contributions of individual directors of the Board. The Board discharges its responsibilities directly and through its committees, which currently consist of the Audit Committee, the Compensation, the Governance and Nominating Committee, and the Technical, Health and Safety Committee. Generally, the Board meets a minimum of four times each year, once in each fiscal quarter. In addition, the Board may meet from time to time when matters requiring its approval are raised and the timing is such that it is not prudent or possible to wait for a regularly scheduled quarterly meeting. A copy of the mandate and responsibilities of the Board is available on the Company’s website at www.eastmain.com.
 
Position Descriptions
 
Given the small size of the Company’s infrastructure and the existence of only two executive officers and six directors, the Board does not feel that it is necessary at this time to formalize position descriptions or corporate objectives for either the Chief Executive Officer or the chairman of the subcommittees of the Board, in order to delineate their respective responsibilities. Accordingly, such roles are delineated on the basis of customary practice.
 
The Board responds to and, if it considers appropriate, approves, with such revisions as it may require, corporate objectives and recommended courses of action which have been brought forward by management and directors, as well as any committee of the Board. In addition to those matters which must be approved by the Board by law, significant business activities and actions proposed to be taken by the Company are subject to Board approval.
 
Annual capital and operating budgets and significant changes thereto, long range plans, major changes in the organizational structure of the Company, annual financial statements, major acquisition and disposal transactions, major financing transactions involving the issuance of shares, flow-through securities and the like, acquisitions of properties, long-term contracts with significant cumulative financial commitments, appointment of senior executive officers, benefit plans, stock option plans, RSU, issuance of stock options and succession plans are all subject to approval of the Board or, where appropriate, a duly authorized committee of the Board.
 
 
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
In addition, the Board is responsible for overseeing the strategic direction of the Company, monitoring the performance of the Company’s assets and assessing opportunities for, and risks affecting, the Company’s business and assessing means to effectively deal with the Company’s business.
 
Orientation and Continuing Education
 
The Company currently has an informal orientation and education program for new members of the Board in order to ensure that new directors are familiarized with the Company’s business and the procedures of the Board. In particular, new directors receive copies of Board materials and all materials regarding the Company (including recent annual reports, annual information forms, proxy solicitation materials and various other operating and budget reports) and are encouraged to visit and meet with management on a regular basis. The Company and its Board encourage the continuing education of its directors as deemed appropriate. As such, certain directors have attended established Board Effectiveness Training and Financial Reporting Standards courses. At this time, the Company notes that Ms. Lendon, Mr. Schultz and Mr. Hoffman have successfully completed a director education course. Ms. Lendon and Mr. Hoffman have obtained the ICD.D designation and Mr. Schultz the Accredited Director designation. In addition, directors of the Company are invited to conduct property visits on a regular basis.
 
Ethical Business Conduct
 
The Governance and Nominating Committee reviews the Company’s Governance policies and monitors the Company’s internal ethical business conduct, and is comprised of three independent directors of the Company. This committee, together with management and the Board as a whole, is responsible for the Company’s approach to corporate governance issues.
 
The Company has adopted a formal code of business conduct and ethics (the “Code”) to govern the activities of the directors, officers and employees of the Company and to promote a culture of integrity. A complete copy of the Code may be found on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and on the Company’s website at www.eastmain.com. The Board is responsible for monitoring compliance with the Code. In the event that a director or executive officer has a material interest in any transaction being considered by the Board, any such conflict will also be subject to and governed by procedures prescribed by the Business Corporations Act (Ontario) (the “OBCA”), which require a director or officer of a company experiencing such a conflict to disclose his or her interest and refrain from voting on any such matter unless otherwise permitted by the OBCA. 
 
Compensation of Directors
 
The Compensation Committee of the Board is comprised of three independent directors.
 
The Compensation Committee periodically reviews the compensation paid to directors and officers based on such factors as time commitment, level of responsibility and the Company’s current position as an exploration company with no regular revenues from operations. See also “Compensation Discussion and Analysis” above.
 
The Compensation Committee’s responsibilities include reviewing and making recommendations to the Board regarding any equity or other compensation plan and regarding the total compensation package of the Company’s Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, other officers of the Company and the Board and assisting with preparing and reviewing annually the executive compensation disclosure to be included in the Company’s management information circular.
 
 
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Health, Safety and Environment
 
The Technical, Health, Safety and Environment Committee of the Board is comprised of two independent directors and one executive director. The Technical, Health, Safety and Environment Committee is responsible for assisting the Board in carrying out its responsibilities overseeing the mineral exploration and development activities of the Company from a technical, financial and scheduling perspective.
 
Other Board Committees
 
The Board currently has no standing sub-committees other than the Audit Committee, the Compensation Committee, the Governance and Nominating Committee and the Technical, Health, Safety and Environment Committee. The Board also appoints other ad hoc committees from time to time. All committees other than the Technical, Health, Safety and Environment Committee are composed entirely of independent directors. The functions of the Compensation Committee are performed by Mike Hoffman (Chair), Hervé Thiboutot and Maura Lendon. The functions of the Governance and Nominating Committee are performed by Maura Lendon (Chair), Laurie Curtis and Blair Schultz. The functions performed by the Technical, Health and Safety Committee are undertaken by Hervé Thiboutot (Chair), Mike Hoffman, Laurie Curtis and Blair Schultz. Due to the size of the Company and the fact that the Board is comprised of a majority of independent directors, all other matters are considered by the Board as a whole, with consideration as warranted from outside advisors and management. Following the Meeting, the Board committees will be reconstituted with the directors of the Company at such time.
 
Assessments
 
Based on the nature of the business of the Company and size of the Board, the current practice of the Board is to review, on an ongoing basis as well as annually, the effectiveness of the Board as a whole and the Audit, Compensation and other committees as well as the contributions and effectiveness of individual directors.  The Company conducted its most recent self-assessment in December 2019.
 
Director Term Limits
 
In accordance with the articles of the Company, unless a director’s office is vacated earlier in accordance with the by-laws of the Company, each director serves until the next annual meeting of shareholders, or until his or her successor is duly elected. The Board does not consider it appropriate or necessary to limit the number of terms a director may serve. As an alternative to term limits, in addition to reviewing Board and individual director performance on an annual basis, as part of assessing the composition of the Board, the Governance and Nominating Committee considers, among other things, the tenure of the existing directors and the appropriate mix of tenures, as well as succession planning.
 
Board Diversity Policy
 
In 2018, the Company implemented a formal diversity policy which is available for review on the Company’s website. Presently, one of the directors (17%) or executive officers (0%) of the Company or of its major subsidiaries are women. The Board of Directors of the Company recognizes that a diverse workforce is a competitive advantage. The Company consciously works to create an environment that respects and values the diversity of the people and world around it, including differences in gender, age, ethnicity, physical attributes, beliefs, language, sexual orientation, education, nationality, social background and culture or other personal characteristics. To this end, the Board has unanimously adopted this Diversity Policy (the “Policy”).
 
 
 
32
 
 
 
 
 
The diversity policy of the Company provides that the Company does not discriminate on the basis of race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion, sex, age, mental or physical disability, or any other prohibited grounds of discrimination as set forth in applicable federal or provincial law or guidelines. Directors, officers, contractors, consultants and employees are retained on the basis of their knowledge, skills and abilities, relevant experience, background, education, and potential to contribute to the success of the Company. In addition, candidates for Board membership are evaluated based upon their independence, experience, skill set, qualifications to act as directors, and other qualities which the Board as a whole feels are appropriate to assist it in operating in an effective manner with due regard for the benefits of diversity (including the level of representation of women on the Board). Taken together, these diverse skills and backgrounds help to create a business environment that encourages a range of perspectives and fosters excellence in corporate governance and the creation of shareholder value. Candidates for Board membership who are selected, based on the foregoing criteria, for nomination by the Board (or any committee of the Board established from time to time for such purpose), will be presented to shareholders for consideration without discrimination. With respect to executive appointments, the Company recruits, manages and promotes on the basis of an individual’s competence, qualifications, experience and performance, also with due regard for the benefits of diversity (including the level of representation of women).
 
INDEBTEDNESS OF DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE OFFICERS
OF THE COMPANY
 
There is currently no outstanding indebtedness owing to the Company or any subsidiary of the Company, or to another entity which is or was the subject of a guarantee, support agreement, letter of credit or similar arrangement or understanding provided by the Company or any subsidiary of the Company, of: (i) any director, executive officer or employee of the Company or any of its subsidiaries; (ii) any former director, executive officer or employee of the Company or any of its subsidiaries; (iii) any Nominee; or (iv) any associate of any current or former director, executive officer or employee of the Company or any of its subsidiaries or of any Nominee.
 
INTEREST OF INFORMED PERSONS IN MATERIAL TRANSACTIONS
 
No director, executive officer, shareholder beneficially owning (directly or indirectly) or exercising control or direction over more than 10% of the Common Shares (or any director or executive officer thereof), or Nominee for election as a director of the Company, and no associate or affiliate of the foregoing persons has or has had any material interest, direct or indirect, in any transaction since the beginning of the Company’s last completed fiscal year or in any proposed transaction which, in either such case, has materially affected or will materially affect the Company or any subsidiary of the Company. 
 
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
 
Additional information relating to the Company is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com. Financial information is provided in the Company’s comparative financial statements and management discussion and analysis for the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019. Copies of the Company’s financial statements and management’s discussion and analysis for the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019 may be obtained through SEDAR at www.sedar.com or upon written request to the Secretary of the Company at 401 Bay Street, Suite 2702, Toronto, Ontario, M5H 2Y4.
 
 
33
 
 
DIRECTORS’ APPROVAL
 
The contents of this Information Circular and the sending of it to each director of the Company, to the auditors and shareholders of the Company and to the appropriate governmental agencies, have been approved by the directors of the Company.
 
DATED as of the 6th day of March, 2020
 
BY ORDER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
 
Signed: /s/ Laurie Curtis
 
 
34
 
 
 
SCHEDULE A
 
RSU PLAN RESOLUTIONS
 
BE IT RESOLVED THAT:
 
1.        
The restricted share unit plan of the Company appended as Appendix “1” to Schedule “A” to the management information circular of the Company dated March 6, 2020 (the “RSU Plan”), and the reservation for issuance thereunder of up to 10% of the aggregate number of common shares of the Company as are issued and outstanding from time to time under the RSU Plan and all other security based compensation arrangements of the Company, is hereby approved and confirmed, and all unallocated rights and other entitlements issuable thereunder be and are hereby approved and authorized in accordance with the rules of the Toronto Stock Exchange until March 6, 2023; and
 
2.        
Any officer or director of the Company is authorized and directed to execute and deliver, under corporate seal or otherwise, all such documents and instruments and to do all such acts as in the opinion of such officer or director may be necessary or desirable to give effect to these resolutions.
 
 
 
 
 
35
 
 
 
APPENDIX “1” TO SCHEDULE “A”
 
EASTMAIN RESOURCES INC.
 
RESTRICTED SHARE UNIT PLAN
 
DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION
 
Section 1.01            
Definitions
 
For the purposes of this Plan, unless such word or term is otherwise defined herein or the context in which such word or term is used herein otherwise requires, the following words and terms with the initial letter or letters thereof capitalized shall have the following meanings:
 
"Affiliate" means any corporation that is an affiliate of the Corporation as defined in National Instrument 45-106 - Prospectus and Registration Exemptions, as may be amended from time to time;
 
"Associate", where used to indicate a relationship with any person or company, is as defined in the Securities Act (Ontario), as may be amended from time to time;
 
"Board" means the Board of Directors of the Corporation;
 
"Change of Control" means:
 
(a) 
the Corporation shall not be the surviving entity in a merger, amalgamation or other reorganization (or survives only as a subsidiary of an entity other than a previously wholly-owned subsidiary of the Corporation);
 
(b) 
the Corporation sells all or substantially all of its assets to any other person or entity (other than a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Corporation);
 
(c) 
the Corporation is to be dissolved and liquidated;
 
(d) 
any person, entity or group of persons or entities acting jointly or in concert acquires or gains ownership or control (including, without limitation, the power to vote) more than 40% of the Corporation’s outstanding voting securities; or
 
(e) 
as a result of or in connection with: (A) the contested election of directors, or; (B) a transaction referred to in subparagraph (a) above, the persons who were directors of the Corporation before such election shall cease to constitute a majority of the Corporation’s board of directors.
 
For the purposes of the foregoing "voting securities" means common shares of the Corporation and any other shares entitled to vote for the election of directors and shall include any security, whether or not issued by the Corporation, which are not shares entitled to vote for the election of directors but are convertible into or exchangeable for shares which are entitled to vote for the election of directors including any options or rights to purchase such shares or securities.
 
 
 
36
 
 
 
 
 
"Committee" means the Board or, if the Board so determines in accordance with Section 2.03 of the Plan, the committee of the Board authorized to administer the Plan which includes any compensation committee of the Board;
 
"Corporation" means Eastmain Resources Inc. and includes any successor corporation thereof;
 
“Deferred Payment Date” for a Participant means the date after the Restricted Period which is the earlier of (i) the date to which the Participant has elected to defer receipt of Restricted Shares in accordance with Section 3.05 of this Restricted Share Unit Plan; and (ii) the Participant’s Termination or Retirement Date;
 
"Eligible Directors" means the directors of the Corporation or any Affiliate;
 
"Eligible Employees" means the employees of the Corporation or any Affiliate, including officers, whether Eligible Directors or not, and including both full-time and part-time employees of the Corporation or any Affiliate;
 
"Insider" means: (i) an insider as defined in the Securities Act (Ontario), as may be amended from time to time, other than a person who is an Insider solely by virtue of being a director or senior officer of an Affiliate; and (ii) an Associate of any person who is an insider by virtue of (i);
 
"Participant" means each Eligible Employee and Eligible Director to whom Restricted Share Units are granted hereunder;
 
"Plan" means the Corporation's Restricted Share Unit Plan, as same may be amended from time to time;
 
"Restricted Period" means any period of time that a Restricted Share Unit is not vested and the Participant holding such Restricted Share Unit remains ineligible to receive Restricted Shares, determined by the Committee in its absolute discretion, however, such period of time may be reduced or eliminated from time to time and at any time and for any reason as determined by the Committee, including but not limited to circumstances involving death or disability of a Participant;
 
"Retirement" means the Participant ceasing to be an Eligible Employee or an Eligible Director after attaining a stipulated age in accordance with the Corporation's normal retirement policy or earlier with the Corporation's consent;
 
"Retirement Date" means the date on which a Participant ceases to be an Eligible Employee or an Eligible Director due to the Retirement of the Participant;
 
"Restricted Shares" means the Shares issuable upon either (i) the expiry of an applicable Restricted Period, or (ii) the grant of Restricted Share Units if they are granted without any applicable Restricted Period;
 
"Restricted Share Units" has such meaning as ascribed to such term at Section 3.02 of this Plan;
 
"Shares" means the common shares in the capital of the Corporation, as adjusted in accordance with the provisions of Article Five of this Plan;
 
 
 
37
 
 
 
 
 
"Termination" means: (i) in the case of an Eligible Employee, the later of (a) the date of notification, and (b) the last day of work following notification, of termination of the employment of the Eligible Employee with or without cause by the Corporation or an Affiliate, in each case, without regard to any period of reasonable notice or severance that may follow notification or last day of work, except where required by applicable employment standards legislation or the cessation of employment of the Eligible Employee with the Corporation or an Affiliate as a result of the resignation or otherwise, other than the Retirement, of the Eligible Employee; and (ii) in the case of an Eligible Director, the removal of or failure to re-elect or re-appoint the Eligible Director as a director of the Corporation or any Affiliate; for greater certainty, in each case, other than for death or disability of a Participant; and
 
"TSX" means the Toronto Stock Exchange.
 
Section 1.02      Headings: The headings of all articles, Sections, and paragraphs in the Plan are inserted for convenience of reference only and shall not affect the construction or interpretation of the Plan
 
Section 1.03      Context, Construction: Whenever the singular or masculine are used in the Plan, the same shall be construed as being the plural or feminine or neuter or vice versa where the context so requires.
 
Section 1.04     References to this Restricted Share Plan: The words "herein", "hereby", "hereunder", "hereof" and similar expressions mean or refer to the Plan as a whole and not to any particular article, Section, paragraph or other part hereof.
 
Section 1.05      Canadian Funds: Unless otherwise specifically provided, all references to dollar amounts in the Plan are references to lawful money of Canada.
 
PURPOSE AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE RESTRICTED SHARE PLAN
 
Section 2.01     Purpose of the Restricted Share Plan: The Plan provides for the acquisition of Shares by Participants for the purpose of advancing the interests of the Corporation through the motivation, attraction and retention of employees and directors of the Corporation and its Affiliates and to secure for the Corporation and the shareholders of the Corporation the benefits inherent in the ownership of Shares by key employees and directors of the Corporation and its Affiliates, it being generally recognized that restricted share plans aid in attracting, retaining and encouraging employees and directors due to the opportunity offered to them to acquire a proprietary interest in the Corporation.
 
Section 2.02     Administration of the Restricted Share Plan: The Plan shall be administered by the Committee and the Committee shall have full authority to administer the Plan including the authority to interpret and construe any provision of the Plan and to adopt, amend and rescind such rules and regulations for administering the Plan as the Committee may deem necessary in order to comply with the requirements of the Plan. All actions taken and all interpretations and determinations made by the Committee in good faith shall be final and conclusive and shall be binding on the Participants and the Corporation. No member of the Committee shall be personally liable for any action taken or determination or interpretation made in good faith in connection with the Plan and all members of the Committee shall, in addition to their rights as directors of the Corporation, be fully protected, indemnified and held harmless by the Corporation with respect to any such action taken or determination or interpretation made in good faith. The appropriate officers of the Corporation are hereby authorized and empowered to do all things and execute and deliver all instruments, undertakings and applications and writings as they, in their absolute discretion, consider necessary for the implementation of the Plan and of the rules and regulations established for administering the Plan. All costs incurred in connection with the Plan shall be for the account of the Corporation.
 
 
 
38
 
 
 
 
 
Section 2.03     Delegation to Committee: All of the powers exercisable hereunder by the directors of the Corporation may, to the extent permitted by applicable law and as determined by resolution of the directors of the Corporation, be exercised by the compensation committee of the Board or such other committee as may be designated by the Board.
 
Section 2.04     Record Keeping: The Corporation shall maintain a register in which shall be recorded:
 
● 
the name and address of each Participant;
 
● 
the number of Restricted Share Units granted to each Participant; and,
 
● 
the number of Restricted Shares issued to each Participant.
 
Section 2.05       Determination of Participants and Participation: The Committee shall from time to time determine the Participants who may participate in the Plan. The Committee shall from time to time determine the Participants to whom Restricted Share Units shall be granted and the provisions and restrictions with respect to such grant, all such determinations to be made in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Plan, and the Committee may take into consideration the present and potential contributions of and the services rendered by the particular Participant to the success of the Corporation and any other factors which the Committee deems appropriate and relevant.
 
Section 2.06      Maximum Number of Shares:
 
(a) 
The maximum number of Shares made available for the Plan shall be determined from time to time by the Committee, but in any case, shall not exceed:
 
(i)          
5% of the Shares issued and outstanding from time to time; or
 
(ii)          
10% of the Shares issued and outstanding from time to time, when taken together with all other security-based compensation arrangements of the Corporation,
 
in each case subject to adjustments pursuant to section 5.06.
 
(b) 
The maximum number of Shares issuable to Insiders, at any time, pursuant to this Plan and any other security-based compensation arrangements of the Corporation is 10% of the total number of Shares then outstanding. The maximum number of Shares issued to Insiders, within any one-year period, pursuant to this Plan and any other security based compensation arrangements of the Corporation is 10% of the total number of Shares then outstanding.
 
(c) 
The maximum number of Shares issuable to non-employee directors, at any time, pursuant to this Plan and any other security-based compensation arrangements of the Corporation is 1% of the total number of Shares then outstanding.   The total annual grant to any one non-employee director, within any one-year period, pursuant to this Plan and any other security based compensation arrangements of the Corporation shall not exceed a maximum grant value of $150,000 worth of securities. For the purposes of this paragraph (c) of Section 2.06 the term “other security based compensation arrangements” shall not include deferred share units or other equity awards that are granted to or taken by a non-employee director in place of cash fees, provided that the equity award granted has an initial value that is equal to the value of the cash fees given up in exchange therefor.
 
 
 
39
 
 
 
 
 
(d) 
For purposes of this Section 2.06, the number of Shares then outstanding shall mean the number of Shares outstanding on a non-diluted basis immediately prior to the proposed grant of the applicable Restricted Share Unit.
 
RESTRICTED SHARE PLAN
 
Section 3.01      Restricted Share Plan: The Plan is hereby established for Eligible Employees and Eligible Directors.
 
Section 3.02     Participants: The Committee shall have the right to grant, in its sole and absolute discretion, to any Participant, rights ("Restricted Share Units") to acquire any number of fully-paid and non-assessable Shares in consideration of past services to the Corporation, subject to the Plan and with such provisions and restrictions as the Committee may determine. At the end of the Restricted Period applicable to a Restricted Share Unit, and without the payment of additional consideration or any other further action on the part of the holder of the Restricted Share Unit, the Corporation shall issue to the Participant holding the Restricted Share Unit, one Share (subject to adjustments pursuant to Section 5.06) for each Restricted Share Unit held by the Participant for which the Restricted Period has expired.
 
Section 3.03      Restricted Share Unit Grant Letter: Each grant of a Restricted Share Unit under the Plan shall be evidenced by a Restricted Share Unit grant letter forming an agreement between the Participant and the Corporation. Such Restricted Share Unit grant letter shall be subject to all applicable terms and conditions of the Plan and may be subject to any other terms and conditions (including, without limitation, any recoupment, reimbursement or claw back policy as may be adopted by the Board from time to time) which are not inconsistent with the Plan and which the Committee deems appropriate for inclusion in a Restricted Share Unit grant letter. The provisions of the various Restricted Share Unit grant letters issued under the Plan need not be identical. To the extent that there is any inconsistency between the Plan and the Restricted Share Unit grant letter or any other communications, the Plan shall prevail.
 
Section 3.04     Restricted Period: Concurrent with the determination to grant Restricted Share Units to a Participant, the Committee shall determine any Restricted Period applicable to such Restricted Share Units. In addition, at the sole discretion of the Committee, at the time of grant, the Restricted Share Units may be subject to performance conditions to be achieved by the Corporation or a class of Participants or by a particular Participant on an individual basis, within a Restricted Period, for such Restricted Share Units to entitle the holder thereof to receive the underlying Restricted Shares.
 
Section 3.05     Deferred Payment Date: Participants who are residents of Canada for the purposes of the Income Tax Act (Canada) and not subject to the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code may elect to defer to receive all or any part of their Restricted Shares until a Deferred Payment Date. Any other Participants may not elect a Deferred Payment Date.
 
Section 3.06     Defined Payment Date Notice: Qualifying Participants who elect to set a Deferred Payment Date must give the Corporation written notice of the Deferred Payment Date not later than sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the Restricted Period. For certainty, Participants shall not be permitted to give any such notice after the day which is sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the Restricted Period and a notice once given may not be changed or revoked.
 
Section 3.07     Retirement or Termination during Restricted Period: In the event of the Retirement or Termination of a Participant during the Restricted Period, any Restricted Share Units held by the Participant shall immediately terminate and be of no further force or effect; provided, however, that the Committee shall have the absolute discretion to modify the grant of the Restricted Shares to provide that the Restricted Period shall terminate immediately prior to a Participant's Termination or Retirement.
 
 
 
40
 
 
 
 
 
 
Section 3.08      Payment of Dividends: In the event a cash dividend is paid to shareholders of the Corporation on the Shares while a Restricted Share Unit is outstanding, the Committee may, in its sole discretion, elect to credit each Participant with additional Restricted Share Units. In such case, the number of additional Restricted Share Units will be equal to the aggregate amount of dividends that would have been paid to the Participant if the Restricted Share Units in the Participant’s account on the record date had been Shares divided by the Market Price (as such term is defined in the TSX Company Manual) of a Share on the date on which dividends were paid by the Corporation. If the foregoing shall result in a fractional Restricted Share Unit, the fraction shall be disregarded.
 
Section 3.09      Death or Disability of Participant: In the event of:
 
(a) 
the death of a Participant, any Restricted Share Units held by such Participant will vest on the date of death of such Participant and the Restricted Shares represented by the Restricted Share Units held by such Participant will be issued to the Participant's estate as soon as reasonably practical thereafter, but in any event no later than 90 days thereafter; and
 
(b) 
the disability of a Participant (determined in accordance with the Corporation's normal disability practices), any Restricted Share Units held by such Participant will vest on the date in which such Participant is determined to be totally disabled and the Restricted Shares represented by the Restricted Share Units held by the Participant will be issued to the Participant as soon as reasonably practical, but in any event no later than 30 days following receipt by the Corporation of notice of disability.
 
Section 3.10     Change of Control: In the event of (i) a Change of Control, and (ii) within 12 months of such Change of Control the Corporation terminates the employment of the Participant for any reason other than just cause, then all Restricted Share Units outstanding shall immediately vest on the date of such termination notwithstanding the Restricted Period. In any event, upon a Change of Control, Participants shall not be treated any more favourably than shareholders of the Corporation with respect to the consideration that the Participants would be entitled to receive for their Shares
 
Section 3.11      Trading Blackout Periods: Unless otherwise determined by resolution of the Committee, in the event that any Restricted Period expires or Defined Payment Date falls during, or within 48 hours after a self-imposed blackout period on the trading of securities of the Corporation, such expiry will occur on the day immediately following the end of the blackout period, or such 48 hour period, as applicable.
 
Section 3.12     Necessary Approvals: The Plan shall be subject to the approval of the shareholders of the Corporation to be given by a resolution passed at a meeting of the shareholders of the Corporation and acceptance by the TSX or any regulatory authority having jurisdiction over the securities of the Corporation.
 
WITHHOLDING TAXES
 
Section 4.01      Withholding Taxes: The Corporation or its Affiliates may take such steps as are considered necessary or appropriate to deduct any appropriate withholding taxes or other withholding liabilities which the Corporation or its Affiliate is required by any law or regulation of any governmental authority whatsoever to withhold in connection with any Share including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the withholding of all or any portion of any payment or the withholding of the issue of Shares to be issued under the Plan, until such time as the Participant has paid the Corporation or its Affiliate for any amount which the Corporation and its Affiliates are required to withhold with respect to such taxes. Without limitation to the foregoing, the Committee may adopt procedures to allow for the automatic sale of Restricted Shares (or portion thereof) on behalf of a Participant in the market upon the issuance of such Shares or such other mechanism as may be advisable to satisfy tax withholding obligations under the Plan.
 
 
 
41
 
 
 
 
 
GENERAL
 
Section 5.01      Effective Time of Restricted Share Plan: The Restricted Share Unit Plan herein shall become effective on the date on which it is approved by the shareholders. The Plan shall remain in effect until it is terminated by the Board.
 
Section 5.02      Amendment of Restricted Share Unit Plan: The Committee may from time to time in the absolute discretion of the Committee (without shareholder approval) amend, modify and change the provisions of the Restricted Share Unit Plan (and/or any Restricted Share Unit grant letter), including, without limitation:
 
(a) 
amendments of a housekeeping nature; and
 
(b) 
the change to the Restricted Period of any Restricted Share Unit.
 
However, other than as set out above, any amendment, modification or change to the provisions of the Plan (and/or any Restricted Share Unit grant letter) which would:
 
(a) 
increase the number of Common Shares or maximum percentage of Common Shares, other than by virtue of Section 5.06 of the Restricted Share Unit Plan, which may be issued pursuant to the Plan;
 
(b) 
reduce the range of amendments requiring shareholder approval contemplated in this Section;
 
(c) 
permit Restricted Share Units to be transferred other than for normal estate settlement purposes;
 
(d) 
change insider participation limits which would result in shareholder approval to be required on a disinterested basis;
 
(e) 
change non-employee directors’ participation limits; or
 
(f) 
materially modify the requirements as to eligibility for participation in the Plan;
 
shall only be effective upon such amendment, modification or change being approved by the shareholders of the Corporation. In addition, any such amendment, modification or change of any provision of the Plan (and/or any Restricted Share Unit grant letter) shall be subject to the approval, if required, by any regulatory authority having jurisdiction over the securities of the Corporation.
 
Section 5.03       Non-Assignable: Except pursuant to a will or by the laws of descent and distribution, no Restricted Share Unit and no other right or interest of a Participant is assignable or transferable. 
 
Section 5.04      Rights as a Shareholder: No holder of any Restricted Share Units shall have any rights as a shareholder of the Corporation prior to the end of the applicable Restricted Period. Subject to Sections 3.06 and 5.06, no holder of any Restricted Share Units shall be entitled to receive, and no adjustment shall be made for, any dividends, distributions or any other rights declared for shareholders of the Corporation for which the record date is prior to the date of expiry of the Restricted Period applicable to any Restricted Share Unit.
 
Section 5.05      No Contract of Employment: Nothing contained in the Plan shall confer or be deemed to confer upon any Participant the right to continue in the employment of, or to provide services to, the Corporation or its Affiliates nor interfere or be deemed to interfere in any way with any right of the Corporation or its Affiliates to discharge any Participant at any time for any reason whatsoever, with or without cause. Participation in the Plan by a Participant shall be voluntary.
 
 
 
42
 
 
 
 
 
Section 5.06      Adjustment in Number of Shares Subject to the Restricted Share Plan: In the event there is any change in the Shares, whether by reason of a stock dividend, consolidation, subdivision, reclassification or otherwise, an appropriate adjustment shall be made by the Committee in:
 
(a) 
the number of Shares available under the Plan; and
 
(b) 
the number of Shares subject to any Restricted Share Units.
 
If the foregoing adjustment shall result in a fractional Share, the fraction shall be disregarded. All such adjustments shall be conclusive, final and binding for all purposes of the Plan.
 
Section 5.07       No Representation or Warranty: The Corporation makes no representation or warranty as to the future market value of any Shares issued in accordance with the provisions of the Plan.
 
Section 5.08      Compliance with Applicable Law: If any provision of the Plan or any Restricted Share Unit contravenes any law or any order, policy, by-law or regulation of any regulatory body having jurisdiction, then such provision shall be deemed to be amended to the extent necessary to bring such provision into compliance therewith.
 
Section 5.09       Interpretation: This Plan shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario.
 
 
43
  Exhibit 99.10
 
FORM 51-102F3
 
Material Change Report
 
Item 1. 
Reporting Issuer
 
Eastmain Resources Inc. (the “Company”)
82 Richmond Street East, Suite 201 
Toronto, Ontario M5C 1P1
 
Item 2. 
Date of Material Change
 
A material change took place on December 6, 2019.
 
Item 3. 
Press Release
 
On December 6, 2019, a news release in respect of the material change was disseminated.
 
Item 4. 
Summary of Material Change
 
The Company announced the appointment of Blair Schultz as Interim President and Chief Executive Officer of the Company, following the departure of Claude Lemasson as President and Chief Executive Officer and a director of the Company.
 
Item 5. 
Full Description of Material Change
 
The material change is described in the Company's press release attached hereto as Schedule "A", which press release is incorporated by reference herein.
 
Item 6. 
Reliance on subsection 7.1(2) of National Instrument 51-102
 
The report is not being filed on a confidential basis.
 
Item 7. 
Omitted Information
 
No information has been omitted.
 
Item 8. 
Executive Officer
 
Joe Fazzini, Chief Financial Officer and VP Corporate Development
 
(416) 874-0594
 
Item 9. 
Date of Report
 
DATED at Toronto, in the Province of Ontario, this 10th day of December, 2019.
 
 
 
 
 
SCHEDULE “A”
 
[See attached]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Exhibit 99.11
 
 
 
FORM 51-102F3
 
Material Change Report
 
 
 
Item 1.
Reporting Issuer
 
Eastmain Resources Inc. (the “Company”) 82 Richmond Street East, Suite 201 Toronto, Ontario, M5C 1P1
 
Item 2. 
Date of Material Change
 
Material changes took place on March 6, 2020 and March 9, 2020.
 
Item 3.
Press Release
 
On March 6, 2020 and March 9, 2020, news releases in respect of the material changes were disseminated.
 
Item 4.   
Summary of Material Change
 
The Company announced that it has closed a private placement financing, pursuant to which it raised aggregate gross proceeds of approximately $3,000,000 (the “Offering”).
 
Item 5.     
Full Description of Material Change
 
The material change is described in the Company’s press releases of March 6, 2020 and March 9, 2020 attached hereto as Schedule “A”, which press releases are incorporated by reference herein.
 
On March 6, 2020 the Company announced that it has closed the first tranche of the Offering, pursuant to which it raised aggregate gross proceeds of approximately $2,650,000 the “First Tranche”). In connection with the First Tranche, the Company issued an aggregate of 4,700,000 units (“Hard Units”) at a price of $0.10 per Hard Unit, 15,875,000 Quebec flow-through common shares of the Company (the “Quebec FT Shares”) at a price of $0.12 per Quebec FT Share and 2,391,304 federal flow-through common shares of the Company (the “Federal FT Shares”) at a price of $0.115 per Federal FT Share. Each Hard Unit consisted of one common share of the Company and one-half of one common share purchase warrant (each whole common share purchase warrant, a “Warrant”). Each Warrant will entitle the holder to acquire one common share of the Company for two years from the closing of the Offering at a price of $0.13.
 
On March 9, 2020 the Company announced that it has closed the second and final tranche of the Offering, pursuant to which it raised aggregate gross proceeds of approximately $350,000 (the “Second Tranche”). In connection with the Second Tranche, the Company issued an aggregate of 3,500,000 Hard Units at a price of $0.10 per Hard Unit. In connection with the Offering, on March 9, 2020, Eastmain has issued 315,000 Hard Units of the Company as finder’s units, also subject to the statutory hold period.
 
 
 

Pursuant to the First Tranche, Mr. Blair Schultz indirectly subscribed for an aggregate of 500,000 Hard Units at a price of $0.10 per unit. Mr. Schultz is an insider of the Company. As of March 6, 2020, immediately prior to the closing of the First Tranche, Mr. Schultz held, directly and indirectly, an aggregate of 2,530,419 common shares of the Company and convertible securities entitling Mr. Schultz to acquire an additional 475,000 common shares of the Company, representing less than 1% of the issued and outstanding shares of the Company (and approximately 1.14% on a partially diluted basis assuming exercise of such convertible securities only). Following the closing of the Offering, Mr. Schultz holds an aggregate of 3,030,419 common shares of the Company and convertible securities entitling Mr. Schultz to acquire an additional 725,000 common shares of the Company, representing approximately 1.04% of the issued and outstanding shares of the Company post-closing (and approximately 1.29% on a partially diluted basis, assuming exercise of the convertible securities only).
 
Pursuant to the First Tranche, Mr. Joe Fazzini subscribed for an aggregate of 750,000 Hard Units at a price of $0.10 per Hard Unit, and for an aggregate of 652,173 Federal FT Shares at a price of $0.115 per Federal FT Share. Mr. Fazzini is an insider of the Company. As of March 6, 2020, immediately prior to the closing of the First Tranche, Mr. Fazzini held an aggregate of 998,153 common shares of the Company, representing less than 1% of the issued and outstanding shares of the Company. Following the closing of the Offering, Mr. Fazzini holds an aggregate of 2,400,326 common shares of the Company and convertible securities entitling Mr. Fazzini to acquire an additional 375,000 common shares of the Company, representing less than 1% of the issued and outstanding shares of the Company post-closing (and less than 1% on a partially diluted basis, assuming exercise of the convertible securities only).
 
The Offering was approved by the board of directors pursuant to directors’ resolutions dated March 6. 2020. The transaction is exempt from the formal valuation and minority shareholder approval requirements of applicable securities laws as at the time the financing was agreed to, neither the fair market value of the subject matter of, or the fair market value of the consideration for, the financing insofar as it involves interested parties, exceeded 25% of the Company’s market capitalization
 
The net proceeds from the sale of the Hard Units will be used to fund the exploration and development of the Company’s Quebec mineral concessions and for general corporate and working capital purposes. The gross proceeds received by the Company from the sale of the Quebec FT Shares and Federal FT Shares will be used to fund the exploration and development of the Company’s Quebec mineral concessions, and will be renounced to the subscribers with an effective date no later than December 31, 2020. The Offering was completed to raise proceeds for exploration expenditures and for general working capital purposes.
 
All securities issued and issuable pursuant to the First Tranche are subject to a statutory hold period expiring July 7, 2020, and all securities issued and issuable pursuant to the Second Tranche are subject to a statutory hold period expiring July 10, 2020. Insiders of the Company purchased, directly and indirectly, an aggregate of 1,250,000 Hard Units and 652,173 Federal FT Shares in connection with the Offering. A material change report is being filed in connection with the insider participation in the Offering less than 21 days in advance of closing of the financing, as the Company did not have prior confirmation of such participation.
 
Item 6.  
Reliance on subsection 7.1(2) of National Instrument 51-102
 
The report is not being filed on a confidential basis.
 
 
 
 
Item 7.       
Omitted Information
 
No information has been omitted.
 
Item 8.
Executive Officer
 
Claude Lemasson, President and Chief Executive Officer (647) 347-3765
 
Item 9.
Date of Report
 
DATED at Toronto, in the Province of Ontario, this 13th day of March, 2020.
 
 
 
 
  SCHEDULE “A”
 
 
[See attached]
 
.
..

 
 
 
 
SCHEDULE “A”
  
Eastmain Closes the First Tranche of the Offering
 
Not for distribution to U.S. news wire services or dissemination in the United States.
 
TORONTO--(BUSINESS WIRE)--March 6, 2020--Eastmain Resources Inc. (TSX:ER) (the “Company” or “Eastmain”) is pleased to announce that it has closed the first tranche of the previously announced private placement (the “Offering”) for aggregate gross proceeds of approximately C$2,650,000. A second and final closing is expected to take place next week.
 
Pursuant to the Offering, the Company issued an aggregate of 4,700,000 units (“Hard Units”) at a price of $0.10 per Hard Unit, 15,875,000 Quebec flow-through common shares of the Company (the “Quebec FT Shares”) at a price of $0.12 per Quebec FT Share and 2,391,304 federal flow-through common shares of the Company (the “Federal FT Shares”) at a price of $0.115 per Federal FT Share. Each Hard Unit consisted of one common share of the Company and one-half of one common share purchase warrant (each whole common share purchase 
warrant, a “Warrant”). Each Warrant will entitle the holder to acquire one common share of the Company for two years from the closing of the Offering at a price of $0.13.
 
The net proceeds from the sale of the Hard Units will be used to fund the exploration and development of the Company’s Québec mineral concessions and for general corporate and working capital purposes. The gross proceeds received by the Company from the sale of the Quebec FT Shares and Federal FT Shares will be used to fund the exploration and development of the Company’s Québec mineral concessions, and will be renounced to the subscribers with an effective date no later than December 31, 2020.
 
All securities issued and issuable pursuant to the Offering are subject to a statutory hold period expiring July 7, 2020. The Offering remains subject to the final approval of the Toronto Stock Exchange. Insiders of the Company purchased, directly and indirectly, an aggregate of 1,902,173 Units in connection with the Offering.
 
This news release does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any of the Securities in the United States. The Securities have not been and will not be registered under the United States Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “U.S. Securities Act”) or any state securities laws and may not be offered or sold within the United States or to U.S. Persons unless registered under the U.S. Securities Act and applicable state securities laws or an exemption from such registration is available.
 
About Eastmain Resources Inc. (TSX: ER | OTCQB: EANRF)
Eastmain is a Canadian exploration company operating in the Eeyou Istchee emerging James Bay gold camp in Québec. The Company holds a 100%-interest in the Clearwater Property, host of the Eau Claire Project, for which it issued a Preliminary Economic Assessment (“PEA”) in May 2018, and the Percival Discovery made in November 2018. Eastmain is also the operator of the Éléonore South Joint Venture, located immediately south of Goldcorp Inc.'s Éléonore Mine, which hosts the Moni/Contact Trend Discovery (2017).
 
 
 
 
Forwarding-Looking Information
This news release contains “forward-looking information” which may include, but is not limited to, statements with respect to the use of proceeds of the Offering, and the receipt of regulatory approvals. Often, but not always, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of words and phrases such as “plans,” “expects,” “is expected,” “budget,” “scheduled,” “estimates,” “forecasts,” “intends,” “anticipates,” or “believes” or variations (including negative variations) of such words and phrases, or state that certain actions, events or results “may,” “could,” “would,” “might” or “will” be taken, occur or be achieved. Forward-looking statements are based on the opinions and estimates of management as of the date such statements are made and are based on various assumptions. Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Such factors include, the
 
receipt of applicable regulatory approvals, general business, economic, competitive, political and social uncertainties; the actual results of exploration activities; changes in project parameters as plans continue to be refined; accidents, labour disputes and other risks of the mining industry; as well as those factors discussed in the Company’s annual information form. Although the Company has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual actions, events or results to differ materially from those described in forward looking statements, there may be other factors that cause actions, events or results to differ from those anticipated, estimated or intended. Forward-looking statements contained herein are made as of the date of this news release and the Company disclaims any obligation to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or results, except as may be required by applicable securities laws. There can be no assurance that forward-looking statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements.
 
Contacts
 
Blair Schultz, Interim President and CEO
+1 647-347-3765
bschultz@eastmain.com
 
Alison Dwoskin, Manager Investor Relations
+1 647-347-3735
dwoskin@eastmain.com
 
 
 
 
Eastmain Completes the Second and Final Tranche of the Offering
 
Not for distribution to U.S. news wire services or dissemination in the United States.
 
TORONTO--(BUSINESS WIRE)--March 9, 2020--Eastmain Resources Inc. (TSX:ER) (the “Company” or “Eastmain”) is pleased to announce it has closed the second and final tranche of the previously announced private placement (the “Offering”) for aggregate gross proceeds of approximately C$3,000,000. The final tranche is in the amount of $350,000 and consisted entirely of Hard Units.
 
Pursuant to the Offering, the Company issued an aggregate of 8,200,000 units (“Hard Units”) at a price of $0.10 per Hard Unit, 15,875,000 Quebec flow-through common shares of the Company (the “Quebec FT Shares”) at a price of $0.12 per Quebec FT Share and 2,391,304 federal flow-through common shares of the Company (the “Federal FT Shares”) at a price of $0.115 per Federal FT Share. Each Hard Unit consisted of one common share of the Company and one-half of one common share purchase warrant (each whole common share purchase warrant, a “Warrant”). Each Warrant will entitle the holder to acquire one common share of the Company for two years from the closing of the Offering at a price of $0.13.

The net proceeds from the sale of the Hard Units will be used to fund the exploration and development of the Company’s Québec mineral concessions and for general corporate and working capital purposes. The gross proceeds received by the Company from the sale of the Quebec FT Shares and Federal FT Shares will be used to fund the exploration and development of the Company’s Québec mineral concessions, and will be renounced to the subscribers with an effective date no later than December 31, 2020.
 
All securities issued and issuable pursuant to the second tranche of the Offering are subject to a statutory hold period expiring July 10, 2020. The Offering remains subject to the final approval of the Toronto Stock Exchange. Insiders of the Company purchased, directly and indirectly, an aggregate of 1,902,173 Units. In connection with the Offering, Eastmain has issued 315,000 Hard Units of the Company as finder’s units, also subject to the statutory hold period.
 
This news release does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any of the Securities in the United States. The Securities have not been and will not be registered under the United States Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “U.S. Securities Act”) or any state securities laws and may not be offered or sold within the United States or to U.S. Persons unless registered under the U.S. Securities Act and applicable state securities laws or an exemption from such registration is available.
 
About Eastmain Resources Inc. (TSX: ER | OTCQB:EANRF)
 
Eastmain is a Canadian exploration company operating in the Eeyou Istchee emerging James Bay gold camp in Québec. The Company holds a 100%-interest in the Clearwater Property, host of the Eau Claire Project, for which it issued a Preliminary Economic Assessment (“PEA”) in May 2018, and the Percival Discovery made in November 2018. Eastmain is also the operator of the Éléonore South Joint Venture, located immediately south of Goldcorp Inc.'s Éléonore Mine, which hosts the Moni/Contact Trend Discovery (2017).
 
 
 
 
 
Forwarding-Looking Information
 
This news release contains “forward-looking information” which may include, but is not limited to, statements with respect to the use of proceeds of the Offering, and the receipt of regulatory approvals. Often, but not always, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of words and phrases such as “plans,” “expects,” “is expected,” “budget,” “scheduled,” “estimates,” “forecasts,” “intends,” “anticipates,” or “believes” or variations (including negative variations) of such words and phrases, or state that certain actions, events or results “may,” “could,” “would,” “might” or “will” be taken, occur or be achieved. Forward-looking statements are based on the opinions and estimates of management as of the date such statements are made and are based on various assumptions. Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Such factors include, the receipt of applicable regulatory approvals, general business, economic, competitive, political and social uncertainties; the actual results of exploration activities; changes in project parameters as plans continue to be refined; accidents, labour disputes and other risks of the mining industry; as well as those factors discussed in the Company’s annual information form. Although the Company has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual actions, events or results to differ materially from those described in forward looking statements, there may be other factors that cause actions, events or results to differ from those anticipated, estimated or intended. Forward-looking statements contained herein are made as of the date of this news release and the Company disclaims any obligation to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or results, except as may be required by applicable securities laws. There can be no assurance that forward-looking statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements.
 
Contacts
 
For more information:
Blair Schultz
+1 647-347-3765
bschultz@eastmain.com
 
Alison Dwoskin, Manager Investor Relations
+1 647-347-3735
dwoskin@eastmain.com
 
 
  Exhibit 99.12
 
FORM 51-102F3
 
Material Change Report
 
Item 1. 
Reporting Issuer
 
Eastmain Resources Inc. (the “Company” or “Eastmain”)
82 Richmond Street East, Suite 201
Toronto, Ontario M5C 1P1
 
Item 2. 
Date of Material Change
 
July 29, 2020.
 
Item 3. 
Press Release
 
On July 29, 2020, a joint news release of the Company and Auryn Resources Inc. (“Auryn”) in respect of the material change was disseminated through Business Wire. The news release was subsequently filed on SEDAR on July 29, 2020.
 
Item 4. 
Summary of Material Change
 
On July 29, 2020, the Company and Auryn jointly announced the signing of a definitive agreement (the “Arrangement Agreement”) among the Company, Auryn, 1258618 B.C. Ltd. (“SpinCo Sombrero”) and 1258620 B.C. Ltd (“SpinCo Curibaya” and, together with SpinCo Sombrero, the “SpinCos”), pursuant to which Auryn will acquire all of the issued and outstanding common shares of the Company (the “Eastmain Shares”), immediately following a spin out of its Peruvian projects to Auryn shareholders and subject to completion of a concurrent subscription receipts financing of at least $15 million (collectively, the “Transaction”). Upon completion of the Transaction, Auryn will continue its Canadian operations under the name Fury Gold Mines Limited (“Fury Gold”) and the two independent SpinCos, each of which will be a reporting company, and which will respectively hold Auryn’s Peruvian projects.
 
Item 5. 
Full Description of Material Change
 
On July 29, 2020, the Company and Auryn jointly announced the signing of the Arrangement Agreement among the Company, Auryn, 1258618 B.C. Ltd. and 1258620 B.C. Ltd pursuant to which Auryn will acquire all of the issued and outstanding common shares of the Company, immediately following a spin out of its Peruvian projects to Auryn shareholders and subject to completion of a concurrent subscription receipts financing of at least $15 million. Upon completion of the Transaction, Auryn will continue its Canadian operations under the name Fury Gold Mines Limited and the two independent SpinCos, each of which will be a reporting company, and which will respectively hold Auryn’s Peruvian projects.
 
Transaction Terms
 
The Transaction will be effected by way of two court-approved plans of arrangement (collectively, the “Arrangements”), one involving Auryn under the Business Corporations Act (British Columbia) and one by Eastmain under the Business Corporations Act (Ontario). It is anticipated that a special meeting of the securityholders of Eastmain and an annual and special meeting of the securityholders of Auryn will be held in October, 2020. The Transaction is expected to be completed in October, 2020 and has an outside date deadline of November 30, 2020.
 
 
 
Auryn will spin out its Peruvian projects to Auryn shareholders via two recently formed British Columbia companies. Auryn shareholders, as of the effective date of the Transaction, will receive one full share of each of the SpinCos for each Auryn share held as of the closing date of the Transaction. The SpinCos will be reporting issuers in Canada and will rely on an exemption from registration in the United States under section 12g3-2(b) of the 1934 Exchange Act for Canadian reporting issuers who make their Canadian filings available in the U.S. Stock exchange listings will not be immediately sought for either SpinCo, however, the SpinCos are likely to seek stock exchange listings once they achieve certain milestones.
 
Concurrent with the spin-out of the Peruvian projects, Auryn will consolidate its shares by approximately 10:7 (the “Consolidation Ratio”) such that approximately 110 million Fury Gold shares will be outstanding after the Transaction (pre-financing), of which 69% will be owned by former Auryn shareholders and 31% will be owned by former Eastmain shareholders. Any options or warrants exercised prior to the closing of the Transaction will not alter the 69%-31% ownership split of Fury Gold.
 
Eastmain shareholders as of the closing date of the Transaction will be entitled to receive approximately 0.117 of a Fury Gold share (approximately 0.165 of an Auryn share pre-consolidation) for each Eastmain Share (the “Exchange Ratio”). After adjustment for the assumed value of the SpinCos shares based on an independent valuation report received by Auryn, the $121 million offer represents approximately $0.42 per Eastmain Share, representing a premium of 137% to the closing market price of the Eastmain Shares on July 29, 2020, and a premium of 123% based on the 20 day volume weighted average price of the Eastmain Shares.
 
Holders of Eastmain options will receive replacement options of Fury Gold and Eastmain’s outstanding warrants will be adjusted, each of which will be adjusted so that on exercise, holders will receive shares of Fury Gold adjusted to reflect the Exchange Ratio, at an exercise price also adjusted to reflect the Exchange Ratio. Holders of options of Auryn will receive replacement options which will be adjusted based on the Consolidation Ratio as to the number of shares and exercise price. The exercise price of these options may be subject to further adjustment to take into account the effects of the distribution of the SpinCo shares, after closing of the Transaction in accordance with the policies of the TSX. The warrantholders of Auryn will receive warrants of Fury Gold that entitle the holder to acquire shares of Fury Gold and the two SpinCos as if exercised prior to completion of the Transaction.
 
The Transaction is subject to a number of customary closing conditions, including approval by a special majority (66 2/3%) of securityholders of both companies and the completion of a private placement of Auryn subscription receipts raising a minimum of $15 million (the “Financing”), as well as approval of the Arrangements under British Columbia and Ontario law and approval of the TSX and NYSE American. Securities issued under Transaction and the securities issued upon conversion of the subscription receipts issued under the Financing will not be subject to hold periods in Canada as a consequence of being issued in connection with the Arrangements. The securities issued in the Financing will be offered and sold pursuant to prospectus and registration exemption and will only be offered where, and to whom, permitted by applicable law.
 
 
 
Pursuant to the Arrangement Agreement, each company is subject to customary non-solicitation covenants. In the event a superior proposal is made to a company, the other has the right to match such proposal. Under certain circumstances where the Transaction is not completed because of a third-party superior proposal received by Eastmain or Auryn, the party accepting the superior proposal has agreed to pay a termination fee of 3.75% based on the defined value of the superior proposal.
 
Officers and directors of each of Auryn and Eastmain, collectively holding 17,097,116 Auryn securities and 16,962,821 Eastmain securities, have entered into voting and support agreements with Eastmain and Auryn, respectively, under which they have agreed to vote in favour of the resolutions approving the Transaction. In addition, shareholders of Eastmain collectively holding 20,635,398 Eastmain securities have entered into agreements with Auryn agreeing to vote the Eastmain securities they hold as of the record date in support of the resolutions approving the Transaction.
 
None of the securities to be issued pursuant to the Arrangements, including the Financing, have been or will be registered under the United States Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “U.S. Securities Act”), or any state securities laws, and any securities issued in the Arrangements are anticipated to be issued in reliance upon available exemptions from such registration requirements pursuant to Section 3(a)(10) of the U.S. Securities Act and applicable exemptions under state securities laws.
 
Board of Directors’ Recommendations
 
Each of the boards of directors of Auryn and Eastmain, following consultation with their financial and legal advisors and based upon the recommendation of their respective special committees (each a “Special Committee”) formed to consider the Transaction, have unanimously approved the Transaction. Both boards of directors recommend that their respective securityholders vote in favour of the resolutions to approve the Transaction.
 
Stifel Nicolaus Canada Inc. has provided a verbal fairness opinion to the board of directors and the Special Committee of Auryn stating that, as of July 29, 2020 and, based upon and subject to the assumption, limitations, and qualifications stated in such opinion, that the transaction contemplated by the Arrangement is fair, from a financial point of view, to Auryn shareholders. The Board of Directors of Auryn also received a preliminary valuation in respect of the value of Auryn’s Peruvian assets. Each of the valuation and the fairness opinion will be included in the information circular to be provided to Auryn securityholders in connection with the approval of the Transaction.
 
Maxit Capital LP has provided a fairness opinion to the board of directors and the Special Committee of Eastmain that, as of July 29, 2020 and, based upon and subject to the assumptions, limitations, and qualification stated in such opinion, that the consideration offered under the Arrangement is fair, from a financial point of view, to Eastmain shareholders.
 
Item 6. 
Reliance on subsection 7.1(2) of National Instrument 51-102
 
The report is not being filed on a confidential basis.
 
 
 
 
Item 7.        
Omitted Information
 
No information has been omitted.
 
Item 8. 
Executive Officer
 
Blair Schultz, Chief Executive Officer
416 642-1807
 
Item 9. 
Date of Report
 
August 10, 2020
 
Forward Looking Information and Additional Cautionary Language
 
This material change report includes certain statements that may be deemed “forward-looking statements”. Forward-looking information is information that includes implied future performance and/or forecast information including statements with respect to the Transaction, including the benefits of the Transaction, the creation of Fury Gold and its board of directors and advisory board, the terms and completion of the Financing, Fury Gold’s exploration and development plans, the application to list Fury Gold on the TSX and NYSE American, the anticipated meeting dates and mailing of the information circulars in respect of the meetings, timing for completion of the Transaction and receiving the required regulatory and court approvals, and title to mineral concessions. These statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause actual results, performance or achievements of Auryn and Eastmain to be materially different (either positively or negatively) from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Readers should refer to the risks discussed in (i) Auryn’s Annual Information Form and MD&A for the year ended December 31, 2019 and subsequent continuous disclosure filings with the Canadian Securities Administrators available at www.sedar.com and the Company’s registration statement on Form 40-F filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission and available at www.sec.gov. and (ii) Eastmain’s Annual Information Form and MD&A for the year ended October 31, 2019 and subsequent continuous disclosure filings with the Canadian Securities Administrators available at www.sedar.com.
 
 
 
  Exhibit 99.13
 
FORM 51-102F3
 
Material Change Report
 
Item 1. 
Reporting Issuer
 
Eastmain Resources Inc. (“Eastmain”)
34 King Street East, Suite 601
Toronto, Ontario M5C 2X8
 
Item 2. 
Date of Material Change
 
October 9, 2020.
 
Item 3. 
Press Release
 
On October 9, 2020, a news release of Fury Gold Mines Limited (“Fury Gold”) in respect of the material change was disseminated through Business Wire. The news release was subsequently filed on SEDAR on October 9, 2020.
 
Item 4. 
Summary of Material Change
 
On October 9, 2020, Fury Gold announced the completion of the previously announced transaction resulting in Auryn Resources Inc. (“Auryn”) acquiring Eastmain to form Fury Gold.
 
Item 5. 
Full Description of Material Change
 
On October 9, 2020, Fury Gold announced the completion of the transaction resulting in Auryn acquiring Eastmain and forming Fury Gold. Prior to the merger, Auryn spun out its Peruvian assets into two new companies (the “SpinCos”) and distributed the shares of those companies to Auryn shareholders. Fury Gold also received the net proceeds of the previously completed C$23 million subscription receipt financing, which was conditional on the completion of the Fury Gold transaction. Shares of Fury Gold are expected to commence trading on the NYSE American on Monday, October 12, 2020 and on the Toronto Stock Exchange on Tuesday, October 13, 2020 (due to the Canadian Thanksgiving holiday). Shares of Auryn will continue to trade until close of market on October 9, 2020. So long as Auryn shares continue to be traded on the TSX under the AUG symbol, a purchaser will be entitled to receive SpinCo shares on settlement of the trade and a seller of Auryn shares will not retain any entitlement to SpinCo shares.
 
Item 6. 
Reliance on subsection 7.1(2) of National Instrument 51-102
 
The report is not being filed on a confidential basis.
 
Item 7. 
Omitted Information
 
No information has been omitted.
 
Item 8. 
Executive Officer
 
Blair Schultz, Chief Executive Officer
416 642-1807
 
Item 9. 
Date of Report
 
October 9, 2020