|
|
|
|
|
SIGNATURES
|
||
|
EXHIBIT INDEX
|
||
|
99.1
|
|
Third Quarter Unaudited Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the period
ended September 30, 2021
|
|
99.2
|
|
CEO Certification of interim filings for the period ended September 30, 2021
|
|
99.3
|
|
CFO Certification of interim filings for the period ended September 30, 2021
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
KINROSS GOLD CORPORATION
|
||
|
Signed:
|
/s/ Kar Ng
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
Vice-President, Finance
|
|
|
|
November 10, 2021
|
|
||
|
1.
|
DESCRIPTION OF THE BUSINESS
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in millions, except ounces, per share amounts and per ounce amounts)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(e)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(e)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating Highlights
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total gold equivalent ounces(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Produced(c)
|
486,819
|
607,744
|
(120,925
|
)
|
(20%
|
)
|
1,591,939
|
1,755,363
|
(163,424
|
)
|
(9%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sold(c)
|
481,959
|
593,218
|
(111,259
|
)
|
(19%
|
)
|
1,586,028
|
1,738,379
|
(152,351
|
)
|
(9%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Attributable gold equivalent ounces(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Produced(c)
|
483,060
|
603,312
|
(120,252
|
)
|
(20%
|
)
|
1,579,928
|
1,742,616
|
(162,688
|
)
|
(9%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sold(c)
|
478,459
|
588,559
|
(110,100
|
)
|
(19%
|
)
|
1,574,362
|
1,725,778
|
(151,416
|
)
|
(9%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Financial Highlights
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
862.5
|
$
|
1,131.3
|
$
|
(268.8
|
)
|
(24%
|
)
|
$
|
2,849.9
|
$
|
3,018.3
|
$
|
(168.4
|
)
|
(6%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
$
|
421.0
|
$
|
439.4
|
$
|
(18.4
|
)
|
(4%
|
)
|
$
|
1,300.9
|
$
|
1,289.2
|
$
|
11.7
|
1%
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
$
|
208.8
|
$
|
204.8
|
$
|
4.0
|
2%
|
|
$
|
641.6
|
$
|
608.3
|
$
|
33.3
|
5%
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Reversal of impairment charge
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
nm
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
48.3
|
$
|
(48.3
|
)
|
nm
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Operating earnings
|
$
|
72.9
|
$
|
393.4
|
$
|
(320.5
|
)
|
(81%
|
)
|
$
|
509.1
|
$
|
907.1
|
$
|
(398.0
|
)
|
(44%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Net (loss) earnings attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
(44.9
|
)
|
$
|
240.7
|
$
|
(285.6
|
)
|
(119%
|
)
|
$
|
223.9
|
$
|
559.1
|
$
|
(335.2
|
)
|
(60%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Basic (loss) earnings per share attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
(0.04
|
)
|
$
|
0.19
|
$
|
(0.23
|
)
|
(121%
|
)
|
$
|
0.18
|
$
|
0.44
|
$
|
(0.26
|
)
|
(59%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Diluted (loss) earnings per share attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
(0.04
|
)
|
$
|
0.19
|
$
|
(0.23
|
)
|
(121%
|
)
|
$
|
0.18
|
$
|
0.44
|
$
|
(0.26
|
)
|
(59%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Adjusted net earnings attributable to common shareholders(b)
|
$
|
90.2
|
$
|
310.2
|
$
|
(220.0
|
)
|
(71%
|
)
|
$
|
439.5
|
$
|
631.7
|
$
|
(192.2
|
)
|
(30%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Adjusted net earnings per share(b)
|
$
|
0.07
|
$
|
0.25
|
$
|
(0.18
|
)
|
(72%
|
)
|
$
|
0.35
|
$
|
0.50
|
$
|
(0.15
|
)
|
(30%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Net cash flow provided from operating activities
|
$
|
269.9
|
$
|
544.1
|
$
|
(274.2
|
)
|
(50%
|
)
|
$
|
937.9
|
$
|
1,276.5
|
$
|
(338.6
|
)
|
(27%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Adjusted operating cash flow(b)
|
$
|
190.5
|
$
|
549.6
|
$
|
(359.1
|
)
|
(65%
|
)
|
$
|
953.9
|
$
|
1,385.1
|
$
|
(431.2
|
)
|
(31%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Capital expenditures(d)
|
$
|
231.0
|
$
|
212.1
|
$
|
18.9
|
9%
|
|
$
|
640.6
|
$
|
617.8
|
$
|
22.8
|
4%
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Free cash flow(b)
|
$
|
38.9
|
$
|
332.0
|
$
|
(293.1
|
)
|
(88%
|
)
|
$
|
297.3
|
$
|
658.7
|
$
|
(361.4
|
)
|
(55%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Average realized gold price per ounce(b)
|
$
|
1,790
|
$
|
1,908
|
$
|
(118
|
)
|
(6%
|
)
|
$
|
1,797
|
$
|
1,736
|
$
|
61
|
4%
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Consolidated production cost of sales per equivalent ounce(c) sold(b)
|
$
|
874
|
$
|
741
|
$
|
133
|
18%
|
|
$
|
820
|
$
|
742
|
$
|
78
|
11%
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Attributable(a) production cost of sales per equivalent ounce(c) sold(b)
|
$
|
870
|
$
|
737
|
$
|
133
|
18%
|
|
$
|
816
|
$
|
738
|
$
|
78
|
11%
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Attributable(a) production cost of sales per ounce sold on a by-product basis(b)
|
$
|
836
|
$
|
707
|
$
|
129
|
18%
|
|
$
|
787
|
$
|
717
|
$
|
70
|
10%
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Attributable(a) all-in sustaining cost per ounce sold on a by-product basis(b)
|
$
|
1,205
|
$
|
934
|
$
|
271
|
29%
|
|
$
|
1,062
|
$
|
962
|
$
|
100
|
10%
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Attributable(a) all-in sustaining cost per equivalent ounce(c) sold(b)
|
$
|
1,225
|
$
|
958
|
$
|
267
|
28%
|
|
$
|
1,084
|
$
|
978
|
$
|
106
|
11%
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Attributable(a) all-in cost per ounce sold on a by-product basis(b)
|
$
|
1,543
|
$
|
1,226
|
$
|
317
|
26%
|
|
$
|
1,388
|
$
|
1,226
|
$
|
162
|
13%
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Attributable(a) all-in cost per equivalent ounce(c) sold(b)
|
$
|
1,552
|
$
|
1,243
|
$
|
309
|
25%
|
|
$
|
1,400
|
$
|
1,237
|
$
|
163
|
13%
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
“Total” includes 100% of Chirano production. "Attributable" includes Kinross' share of Chirano (90%)
production and costs, and Manh Choh (70%) costs.
|
|
(b)
|
The definition and reconciliation of these non-GAAP financial measures is included in Section 11.
|
|
(c)
|
“Gold equivalent ounces” include silver ounces produced and sold converted to a gold equivalent based on
a ratio of the average spot market prices for the commodities for each period. The ratio for the third quarter of 2021 was 73.45:1 (third quarter of 2020 – 78.68:1). The ratio for the first nine months of 2021 was 69.90:1 (first
nine months of 2020 – 90.15:1).
|
|
(d)
|
“Capital expenditures” is as reported as “Additions to property, plant and equipment” on the interim condensed consolidated statement of cash flows.
|
|
(e)
|
"nm" means not meaningful.
|
|
2.
|
IMPACT OF KEY ECONOMIC TRENDS AND THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC
|
|
3.
|
OUTLOOK
|
|
4.
|
PROJECT UPDATES AND NEW DEVELOPMENTS
|
|
5.
|
CONSOLIDATED RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in millions, except ounces and per ounce amounts)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(d)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(d)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating Statistics
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total gold equivalent ounces(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Produced(b)
|
486,819
|
607,744
|
(120,925
|
)
|
(20%
|
)
|
1,591,939
|
1,755,363
|
(163,424
|
)
|
(9%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sold(b)
|
481,959
|
593,218
|
(111,259
|
)
|
(19%
|
)
|
1,586,028
|
1,738,379
|
(152,351
|
)
|
(9%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Attributable gold equivalent ounces(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Produced(b)
|
483,060
|
603,312
|
(120,252
|
)
|
(20%
|
)
|
1,579,928
|
1,742,616
|
(162,688
|
)
|
(9%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sold(b)
|
478,459
|
588,559
|
(110,100
|
)
|
(19%
|
)
|
1,574,362
|
1,725,778
|
(151,416
|
)
|
(9%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gold ounces - sold
|
464,607
|
577,822
|
(113,215
|
)
|
(20%
|
)
|
1,538,602
|
1,702,089
|
(163,487
|
)
|
(10%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Silver ounces - sold (000's)
|
1,274
|
1,211
|
63
|
5%
|
|
3,325
|
3,278
|
47
|
1%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Average realized gold price per ounce(c)
|
$
|
1,790
|
$
|
1,908
|
$
|
(118
|
)
|
(6%
|
)
|
$
|
1,797
|
$
|
1,736
|
$
|
61
|
4%
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Financial data
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
862.5
|
$
|
1,131.3
|
$
|
(268.8
|
)
|
(24%
|
)
|
$
|
2,849.9
|
$
|
3,018.3
|
$
|
(168.4
|
)
|
(6%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
$
|
421.0
|
$
|
439.4
|
$
|
(18.4
|
)
|
(4%
|
)
|
$
|
1,300.9
|
$
|
1,289.2
|
$
|
11.7
|
1%
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
$
|
208.8
|
$
|
204.8
|
$
|
4.0
|
2%
|
|
$
|
641.6
|
$
|
608.3
|
$
|
33.3
|
5%
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Reversal of impairment charge
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
nm
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
48.3
|
$
|
(48.3
|
)
|
nm
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Operating earnings
|
$
|
72.9
|
$
|
393.4
|
$
|
(320.5
|
)
|
(81%
|
)
|
$
|
509.1
|
$
|
907.1
|
$
|
(398.0
|
)
|
(44%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Net (loss) earnings attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
(44.9
|
)
|
$
|
240.7
|
$
|
(285.6
|
)
|
(119%
|
)
|
$
|
223.9
|
$
|
559.1
|
$
|
(335.2
|
)
|
(60%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
"Total" includes 100% of Chirano production. "Attributable" includes Kinross' share of Chirano (90%) production.
|
|
(b)
|
“Gold equivalent ounces” include silver ounces produced and sold converted to a gold equivalent based on a
ratio of the average spot market prices for the commodities for each period. The ratio for the third quarter of 2021 was 73.45:1 (third quarter of 2020 – 78.68:1). The ratio for the first nine months of 2021 was 69.90:1 (first nine
months of 2020 – 90.15:1).
|
|
(c)
|
"Average realized gold price per ounce" is a non-GAAP financial measure and is defined in Section 11.
|
|
(d)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(c)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating segments
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fort Knox
|
$
|
29.4
|
$
|
38.5
|
$
|
(9.1
|
)
|
(24%
|
)
|
$
|
65.3
|
$
|
36.0
|
$
|
29.3
|
81%
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Round Mountain
|
14.1
|
74.1
|
(60.0
|
)
|
(81%
|
)
|
90.4
|
199.8
|
(109.4
|
)
|
(55%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bald Mountain
|
(16.2
|
)
|
9.5
|
(25.7
|
)
|
nm
|
(17.8
|
)
|
21.1
|
(38.9
|
)
|
(184%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Paracatu
|
89.4
|
104.3
|
(14.9
|
)
|
(14%
|
)
|
289.2
|
275.9
|
13.3
|
5%
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Kupol(a)
|
111.1
|
135.0
|
(23.9
|
)
|
(18%
|
)
|
336.1
|
311.1
|
25.0
|
8%
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tasiast
|
(70.6
|
)
|
65.4
|
(136.0
|
)
|
nm
|
(26.0
|
)
|
151.9
|
(177.9
|
)
|
(117%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Chirano
|
(8.0
|
)
|
14.3
|
(22.3
|
)
|
(156%
|
)
|
(14.8
|
)
|
15.4
|
(30.2
|
)
|
(196%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-operating segment
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Corporate and other(b)
|
(76.3
|
)
|
(47.7
|
)
|
(28.6
|
)
|
(60%
|
)
|
(213.3
|
)
|
(104.1
|
)
|
(109.2
|
)
|
(105%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
72.9
|
$
|
393.4
|
$
|
(320.5
|
)
|
(81%
|
)
|
$
|
509.1
|
$
|
907.1
|
$
|
(398.0
|
)
|
(44%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
The Kupol segment includes the Kupol and Dvoinoye mines. Mining activities at Dvoinoye were completed in the fourth quarter of 2020.
|
|
(b)
|
"Corporate and other" includes operating costs which are not directly related to individual mining properties such as overhead expenses, gains and losses on disposal of assets and
investments, and other costs relating to corporate, shutdown, and other non-operating assets (including Chulbatkan, Kettle River-Buckhorn, La Coipa, Lobo-Marte, Manh Choh and Maricunga).
|
|
(c)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(c)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating Statistics
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes ore mined (000's)
|
8,024
|
7,202
|
822
|
11%
|
|
25,758
|
20,112
|
5,646
|
28%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes processed (000's)(a)
|
8,616
|
8,161
|
455
|
6%
|
|
27,566
|
22,546
|
5,020
|
22%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Grade (grams/tonne)(b)
|
0.77
|
0.67
|
0.10
|
15%
|
|
0.69
|
0.67
|
0.02
|
3%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Recovery(b)
|
81.6%
|
|
82.7%
|
|
(1.1%
|
)
|
(1%
|
)
|
80.9%
|
|
82.1%
|
|
(1.2%
|
)
|
(1%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Gold equivalent ounces:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Produced
|
71,336
|
72,705
|
(1,369
|
)
|
(2%
|
)
|
190,453
|
180,402
|
10,051
|
6%
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sold
|
71,482
|
73,267
|
(1,785
|
)
|
(2%
|
)
|
189,206
|
180,500
|
8,706
|
5%
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Financial Data (in millions)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
128.2
|
$
|
138.3
|
$
|
(10.1
|
)
|
(7%
|
)
|
$
|
339.7
|
$
|
315.6
|
$
|
24.1
|
8%
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
67.7
|
69.5
|
(1.8
|
)
|
(3%
|
)
|
193.1
|
200.2
|
(7.1
|
)
|
(4%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
29.7
|
27.9
|
1.8
|
6%
|
|
78.9
|
74.0
|
4.9
|
7%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
30.8
|
40.9
|
(10.1
|
)
|
(25%
|
)
|
67.7
|
41.4
|
26.3
|
64%
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
-
|
0.9
|
(0.9
|
)
|
nm
|
0.5
|
2.0
|
(1.5
|
)
|
(75%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
1.4
|
1.5
|
(0.1
|
)
|
(7%
|
)
|
1.9
|
3.4
|
(1.5
|
)
|
(44%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Segment operating earnings
|
$
|
29.4
|
$
|
38.5
|
$
|
(9.1
|
)
|
(24%
|
)
|
$
|
65.3
|
$
|
36.0
|
$
|
29.3
|
81%
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
Includes 6,395,000 and 21,655,000 tonnes placed on the heap leach pad during the third quarter and first nine months of 2021, respectively (third quarter and first nine months of 2020 –
5,497,000 and 15,973,000 tonnes, respectively).
|
|
(b)
|
Amount represents mill grade and recovery only. Ore placed on the heap leach pads had an average grade of 0.20 and 0.21 grams per tonne during the third quarter and first nine months of
2021, respectively (third quarter and first nine months of 2020 – 0.19 and 0.22 grams per tonne, respectively). Due to the nature of heap leach operations, point-in-time recovery rates are not meaningful.
|
|
(c)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(c)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(c)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating Statistics
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes ore mined (000's)
|
1,531
|
6,085
|
(4,554
|
)
|
(75%
|
)
|
7,925
|
14,216
|
(6,291
|
)
|
(44%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes processed (000's)(a)
|
5,357
|
6,856
|
(1,499
|
)
|
(22%
|
)
|
14,037
|
16,672
|
(2,635
|
)
|
(16%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Grade (grams/tonne)(b)
|
0.63
|
0.79
|
(0.16
|
)
|
(20%
|
)
|
0.62
|
0.81
|
(0.19
|
)
|
(23%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Recovery(b)
|
76.3%
|
|
82.7%
|
|
(6.4%
|
)
|
(8%
|
)
|
78.0%
|
|
83.3%
|
|
(5.3%
|
)
|
(6%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Gold equivalent ounces:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Produced
|
63,242
|
76,039
|
(12,797
|
)
|
(17%
|
)
|
205,456
|
234,855
|
(29,399
|
)
|
(13%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sold
|
61,405
|
72,717
|
(11,312
|
)
|
(16%
|
)
|
207,218
|
229,519
|
(22,301
|
)
|
(10%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Financial Data (in millions)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
109.7
|
$
|
138.8
|
$
|
(29.1
|
)
|
(21%
|
)
|
$
|
372.1
|
$
|
396.4
|
$
|
(24.3
|
)
|
(6%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
60.8
|
49.7
|
11.1
|
22%
|
|
184.1
|
157.4
|
26.7
|
17%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
16.3
|
11.6
|
4.7
|
41%
|
|
50.7
|
34.4
|
16.3
|
47%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
32.6
|
77.5
|
(44.9
|
)
|
(58%
|
)
|
137.3
|
204.6
|
(67.3
|
)
|
(33%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
16.2
|
0.4
|
15.8
|
nm
|
43.2
|
1.0
|
42.2
|
nm
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
2.3
|
3.0
|
(0.7
|
)
|
(23%
|
)
|
3.7
|
3.8
|
(0.1
|
)
|
(3%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Segment operating earnings
|
$
|
14.1
|
$
|
74.1
|
$
|
(60.0
|
)
|
(81%
|
)
|
$
|
90.4
|
$
|
199.8
|
$
|
(109.4
|
)
|
(55%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
Includes 4,442,000 and 11,013,000 tonnes placed on the heap leach pads during the third quarter and first nine months of 2021, respectively (third quarter and first nine months of 2020 –
5,884,000 and 13,836,000 tonnes, respectively).
|
|
(b)
|
Amount represents mill grade and recovery only. Ore placed on the heap leach pads had an average grade of 0.29 and 0.37 grams per tonne during the third quarter and first nine months of
2021, respectively (third quarter and first nine months of 2020 – both 0.39 grams per tonne). Due to the nature of heap leach operations, point-in-time recovery rates are not meaningful.
|
|
(c)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(b)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating Statistics(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes ore mined (000's)
|
5,941
|
4,922
|
1,019
|
21%
|
|
13,841
|
12,227
|
1,614
|
13%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes processed (000's)
|
5,941
|
4,922
|
1,019
|
21%
|
|
13,841
|
12,227
|
1,614
|
13%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Grade (grams/tonne)
|
0.46
|
0.56
|
(0.10
|
)
|
(18%
|
)
|
0.51
|
0.55
|
(0.04
|
)
|
(7%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gold equivalent ounces:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Produced
|
55,559
|
49,339
|
6,220
|
13%
|
|
143,854
|
139,795
|
4,059
|
3%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sold
|
52,874
|
37,492
|
15,382
|
41%
|
|
142,507
|
129,462
|
13,045
|
10%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Financial Data (in millions)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
94.9
|
$
|
72.5
|
$
|
22.4
|
31%
|
|
$
|
255.7
|
$
|
224.1
|
$
|
31.6
|
14%
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
48.8
|
32.1
|
16.7
|
52%
|
|
127.4
|
110.5
|
16.9
|
15%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
59.4
|
27.1
|
32.3
|
119%
|
|
138.7
|
84.0
|
54.7
|
65%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
(13.3
|
)
|
13.3
|
(26.6
|
)
|
nm
|
(10.4
|
)
|
29.6
|
(40.0
|
)
|
(135%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
0.3
|
1.4
|
(1.1
|
)
|
(79%
|
)
|
1.5
|
4.8
|
(3.3
|
)
|
(69%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
2.6
|
2.4
|
0.2
|
8%
|
|
5.9
|
3.7
|
2.2
|
59%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Segment operating (loss) earnings
|
$
|
(16.2
|
)
|
$
|
9.5
|
$
|
(25.7
|
)
|
nm
|
$
|
(17.8
|
)
|
$
|
21.1
|
$
|
(38.9
|
)
|
(184%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
Due to the nature of heap leach operations, point-in-time recovery rates are not meaningful.
|
|
(b)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(a)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating Statistics
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes ore mined (000's)
|
14,107
|
12,468
|
1,639
|
13%
|
|
39,343
|
40,042
|
(699
|
)
|
(2%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes processed (000's)
|
15,085
|
13,673
|
1,412
|
10%
|
|
44,595
|
41,600
|
2,995
|
7%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Grade (grams/tonne)
|
0.37
|
0.38
|
(0.01
|
)
|
(3%
|
)
|
0.37
|
0.39
|
(0.02
|
)
|
(5%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Recovery
|
75.5%
|
|
74.0%
|
|
1.5%
|
|
2%
|
|
75.7%
|
|
74.4%
|
|
1.3%
|
|
2%
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Gold equivalent ounces:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Produced
|
134,425
|
131,000
|
3,425
|
3%
|
|
411,891
|
394,217
|
17,674
|
4%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sold
|
133,924
|
128,782
|
5,142
|
4%
|
|
404,209
|
390,625
|
13,584
|
3%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Financial Data (in millions)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
239.8
|
$
|
245.3
|
$
|
(5.5
|
)
|
(2%
|
)
|
$
|
725.6
|
$
|
677.9
|
$
|
47.7
|
7%
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
103.7
|
96.6
|
7.1
|
7%
|
|
295.2
|
267.7
|
27.5
|
10%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
44.5
|
42.4
|
2.1
|
5%
|
|
132.9
|
125.3
|
7.6
|
6%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
91.6
|
106.3
|
(14.7
|
)
|
(14%
|
)
|
297.5
|
284.9
|
12.6
|
4%
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
2.0
|
2.0
|
-
|
0%
|
|
7.7
|
9.0
|
(1.3
|
)
|
(14%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
0.2
|
-
|
0.2
|
nm
|
0.6
|
-
|
0.6
|
nm
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Segment operating earnings
|
$
|
89.4
|
$
|
104.3
|
$
|
(14.9
|
)
|
(14%
|
)
|
$
|
289.2
|
$
|
275.9
|
$
|
13.3
|
5%
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(d)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating Statistics
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes ore mined (000's)(b)
|
316
|
365
|
(49
|
)
|
(13%
|
)
|
947
|
1,251
|
(304
|
)
|
(24%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes processed (000's)
|
425
|
430
|
(5
|
)
|
(1%
|
)
|
1,267
|
1,272
|
(5
|
)
|
(0%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Grade (grams/tonne):
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gold
|
8.29
|
8.99
|
(0.70
|
)
|
(8%
|
)
|
8.48
|
9.14
|
(0.66
|
)
|
(7%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Silver
|
72.71
|
74.19
|
(1.48
|
)
|
(2%
|
)
|
73.30
|
69.09
|
4.21
|
6%
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Recovery:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gold
|
95.9%
|
|
94.9%
|
|
1.0%
|
|
1%
|
|
95.0%
|
|
94.9%
|
|
0.1%
|
|
0%
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Silver
|
87.2%
|
|
88.4%
|
|
(1.2%
|
)
|
(1%
|
)
|
85.0%
|
|
86.3%
|
|
(1.3%
|
)
|
(2%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Gold equivalent ounces:(c)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Produced
|
120,822
|
128,144
|
(7,322
|
)
|
(6%
|
)
|
364,929
|
380,012
|
(15,083
|
)
|
(4%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sold
|
121,798
|
126,637
|
(4,839
|
)
|
(4%
|
)
|
365,075
|
379,432
|
(14,357
|
)
|
(4%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Silver ounces:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Produced (000's)
|
946
|
887
|
59
|
7%
|
|
2,536
|
2,375
|
161
|
7%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sold (000's)
|
1,004
|
877
|
127
|
14%
|
|
2,531
|
2,376
|
155
|
7%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Financial Data (in millions)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
217.7
|
$
|
241.4
|
$
|
(23.7
|
)
|
(10%
|
)
|
$
|
655.0
|
$
|
657.8
|
$
|
(2.8
|
)
|
(0%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
81.8
|
69.2
|
12.6
|
18%
|
|
231.0
|
225.4
|
5.6
|
2%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
18.3
|
27.0
|
(8.7
|
)
|
(32%
|
)
|
53.4
|
92.5
|
(39.1
|
)
|
(42%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
117.6
|
145.2
|
(27.6
|
)
|
(19%
|
)
|
370.6
|
339.9
|
30.7
|
9%
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
1.3
|
9.5
|
(8.2
|
)
|
(86%
|
)
|
23.1
|
24.8
|
(1.7
|
)
|
(7%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
5.2
|
0.7
|
4.5
|
nm
|
11.4
|
4.0
|
7.4
|
185%
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Segment operating earnings
|
$
|
111.1
|
$
|
135.0
|
$
|
(23.9
|
)
|
(18%
|
)
|
$
|
336.1
|
$
|
311.1
|
$
|
25.0
|
8%
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
The Kupol segment includes the Kupol and Dvoinoye mines. Mining activities were completed at Dvoinoye in the fourth quarter of 2020.
|
|
(b)
|
Tonnes of ore mined relates entirely to the Kupol mine during the third quarter and first nine months of 2021 (third quarter and first nine months of 2020 included
67,000 and 303,000 tonnes of ore mined from Dvoinoye, respectively).
|
|
(c)
|
“Gold equivalent ounces” include silver ounces produced and sold converted to a gold
equivalent based on a ratio of the average spot market prices for the commodities for each period. The ratio for the third quarter of 2021 was 73.45:1 (third quarter of 2020 – 78.68:1). The ratio for the first nine months of 2021
was 69.90:1 (first nine months of 2020 – 90.15:1).
|
|
(d)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(a)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating Statistics
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes ore mined (000's)
|
822
|
1,338
|
(516
|
)
|
(39%
|
)
|
2,483
|
3,632
|
(1,149
|
)
|
(32%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes processed (000's)
|
-
|
1,244
|
(1,244
|
)
|
nm
|
2,665
|
3,879
|
(1,214
|
)
|
(31%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Grade (grams/tonne)
|
-
|
2.78
|
(2.78
|
)
|
nm
|
1.77
|
2.49
|
(0.72
|
)
|
(29%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Recovery
|
0.0%
|
|
94.2%
|
|
(94.2%
|
)
|
nm
|
94.3%
|
|
94.5%
|
|
(0.2%
|
)
|
(0%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Gold equivalent ounces:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Produced
|
3,847
|
103,065
|
(99,218
|
)
|
(96%
|
)
|
155,249
|
295,481
|
(140,232
|
)
|
(47%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sold
|
4,822
|
103,295
|
(98,473
|
)
|
(95%
|
)
|
159,187
|
295,924
|
(136,737
|
)
|
(46%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Financial Data (in millions)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
8.7
|
$
|
197.6
|
$
|
(188.9
|
)
|
(96%
|
)
|
$
|
288.1
|
$
|
514.9
|
$
|
(226.8
|
)
|
(44%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
8.3
|
65.2
|
(56.9
|
)
|
(87%
|
)
|
112.8
|
174.9
|
(62.1
|
)
|
(36%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
21.3
|
50.2
|
(28.9
|
)
|
(58%
|
)
|
123.8
|
145.3
|
(21.5
|
)
|
(15%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
(20.9
|
)
|
82.2
|
(103.1
|
)
|
(125%
|
)
|
51.5
|
194.7
|
(143.2
|
)
|
(74%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
48.7
|
16.4
|
32.3
|
197%
|
|
75.4
|
41.7
|
33.7
|
81%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
1.0
|
0.4
|
0.6
|
150%
|
|
2.1
|
1.1
|
1.0
|
91%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Segment operating (loss) earnings
|
$
|
(70.6
|
)
|
$
|
65.4
|
$
|
(136.0
|
)
|
nm
|
$
|
(26.0
|
)
|
$
|
151.9
|
$
|
(177.9
|
)
|
(117%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating Statistics
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes ore mined (000's)
|
802
|
768
|
34
|
4%
|
|
2,470
|
2,138
|
332
|
16%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes processed (000's)
|
881
|
815
|
66
|
8%
|
|
2,564
|
2,474
|
90
|
4%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Grade (grams/tonne)
|
1.54
|
1.87
|
(0.33
|
)
|
(18%
|
)
|
1.63
|
1.82
|
(0.19
|
)
|
(10%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Recovery
|
86.8%
|
|
88.0%
|
|
(1.2%
|
)
|
(1%
|
)
|
87.5%
|
|
87.9%
|
|
(0.4%
|
)
|
(0%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Gold equivalent ounces:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Produced
|
37,588
|
44,320
|
(6,732
|
)
|
(15%
|
)
|
120,107
|
127,469
|
(7,362
|
)
|
(6%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sold
|
34,999
|
46,586
|
(11,587
|
)
|
(25%
|
)
|
116,660
|
126,005
|
(9,345
|
)
|
(7%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Financial Data (in millions)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
62.4
|
$
|
89.1
|
$
|
(26.7
|
)
|
(30%
|
)
|
$
|
210.2
|
$
|
219.2
|
$
|
(9.0
|
)
|
(4%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
49.4
|
56.1
|
(6.7
|
)
|
(12%
|
)
|
155.9
|
150.5
|
5.4
|
4%
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
17.0
|
16.1
|
0.9
|
6%
|
|
57.2
|
45.1
|
12.1
|
27%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
(4.0
|
)
|
16.9
|
(20.9
|
)
|
(124%
|
)
|
(2.9
|
)
|
23.6
|
(26.5
|
)
|
(112%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
0.5
|
0.2
|
0.3
|
150%
|
|
2.5
|
0.9
|
1.6
|
178%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
3.5
|
2.4
|
1.1
|
46%
|
|
9.4
|
7.3
|
2.1
|
29%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Segment operating (loss) earnings
|
$
|
(8.0
|
)
|
$
|
14.3
|
$
|
(22.3
|
)
|
(156%
|
)
|
$
|
(14.8
|
)
|
$
|
15.4
|
$
|
(30.2
|
)
|
(196%
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
Operating and financial data are at 100% for all periods.
|
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(a)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
nm
|
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(48.3
|
) |
$
|
48.3
|
nm
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
$
|
36.6
|
$
|
24.8
|
$
|
11.8
|
48%
|
|
$
|
96.0
|
$
|
61.8
|
$
|
34.2
|
55%
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
General and administrative
|
$
|
29.2
|
$
|
25.3
|
$
|
3.9
|
15%
|
|
$
|
94.6
|
$
|
81.8
|
$
|
12.8
|
16%
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(a)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net losses on dispositions of assets
|
$
|
(2.3
|
)
|
$
|
(0.7
|
)
|
$
|
(1.6
|
)
|
nm
|
$
|
(10.4
|
)
|
$
|
(0.4
|
)
|
$
|
(10.0
|
)
|
nm
|
||||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange gains (losses) - net
|
6.2
|
(6.5
|
)
|
12.7
|
195%
|
|
(1.4
|
)
|
0.9
|
(2.3
|
)
|
nm
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net non-hedge derivative losses
|
(0.2
|
)
|
(1.7
|
)
|
1.5
|
88%
|
|
(0.7
|
)
|
(5.9
|
)
|
5.2
|
88%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Other - net
|
(0.1
|
)
|
5.5
|
(5.6
|
)
|
(102%
|
)
|
3.5
|
10.6
|
(7.1
|
)
|
(67%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Other income (expense) - net
|
$
|
3.6
|
$
|
(3.4
|
)
|
$
|
7.0
|
nm
|
$
|
(9.0
|
)
|
$
|
5.2
|
$
|
(14.2
|
)
|
nm
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Accretion of reclamation and remediation obligations
|
$
|
3.6
|
$
|
5.7
|
$
|
(2.1
|
)
|
(37%
|
)
|
$
|
10.7
|
$
|
17.2
|
$
|
(6.5
|
)
|
(38%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Interest expense, including accretion of debt and lease liabilities
|
15.8
|
21.7
|
(5.9
|
)
|
(27%
|
)
|
48.0
|
68.7
|
(20.7
|
)
|
(30%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance expense
|
$
|
19.4
|
$
|
27.4
|
$
|
(8.0
|
)
|
(29%
|
)
|
$
|
58.7
|
$
|
85.9
|
$
|
(27.2
|
)
|
(32%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
6.
|
LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash Flow:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Provided from operating activities
|
$
|
269.9
|
$
|
544.1
|
$
|
(274.2
|
)
|
(50%
|
)
|
$
|
937.9
|
$
|
1,276.5
|
$
|
(338.6
|
)
|
(27%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Used in investing activities
|
(259.0
|
)
|
(347.1
|
)
|
88.1
|
25%
|
|
(854.6
|
)
|
(929.7
|
)
|
75.1
|
8%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
(Used in) provided from financing activities
|
(99.1
|
)
|
(787.1
|
)
|
688.0
|
87%
|
|
(708.4
|
)
|
19.8
|
(728.2
|
)
|
nm
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
|
(1.3
|
)
|
(3.5
|
)
|
2.2
|
63%
|
|
0.3
|
(8.2
|
)
|
8.5
|
104%
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
(Decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents
|
(89.5
|
)
|
(593.6
|
)
|
504.1
|
85%
|
|
(624.8
|
)
|
358.4
|
(983.2
|
)
|
nm
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period
|
675.6
|
1,527.1
|
(851.5
|
)
|
(56%
|
)
|
1,210.9
|
575.1
|
635.8
|
111%
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period
|
$
|
586.1
|
$
|
933.5
|
$
|
(347.4
|
)
|
(37%
|
)
|
$
|
586.1
|
$
|
933.5
|
$
|
(347.4
|
)
|
(37%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
“nm" means not meaningful.
|
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change
|
2021
|
2020
|
Change
|
% Change(d)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating segments
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fort Knox
|
$
|
37.4
|
$
|
39.7
|
$
|
(2.3
|
)
|
(6%
|
)
|
$
|
81.5
|
$
|
92.7
|
$
|
(11.2
|
)
|
(12%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Round Mountain
|
23.7
|
39.2
|
(15.5
|
)
|
(40%
|
)
|
75.2
|
117.9
|
(42.7
|
)
|
(36%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bald Mountain
|
7.7
|
23.4
|
(15.7
|
)
|
(67%
|
)
|
21.8
|
84.5
|
(62.7
|
)
|
(74%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Paracatu
|
30.0
|
27.2
|
2.8
|
10%
|
|
78.3
|
90.7
|
(12.4
|
)
|
(14%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Kupol(b)
|
5.4
|
6.1
|
(0.7
|
)
|
(11%
|
)
|
17.7
|
17.6
|
0.1
|
1%
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tasiast
|
68.1
|
50.0
|
18.1
|
36%
|
|
206.9
|
159.8
|
47.1
|
29%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chirano
|
9.3
|
5.0
|
4.3
|
86%
|
|
32.2
|
15.9
|
16.3
|
103%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-operating segment
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Corporate and other(c)
|
49.4
|
21.5
|
27.9
|
130%
|
|
127.0
|
38.7
|
88.3
|
nm
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
231.0
|
$
|
212.1
|
$
|
18.9
|
9%
|
|
$
|
640.6
|
$
|
617.8
|
$
|
22.8
|
4%
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
“Capital expenditures” is as reported as “Additions to property, plant and equipment” on the interim condensed consolidated statement of cash flows.
|
|
(b)
|
Includes $0.3 million and $1.4 million of capital expenditures at Dvoinoye during the third quarter and first nine months of 2021, respectively (third quarter and
first nine months of 2020 - $0.4 million and $1.5 million, respectively).
|
|
(c)
|
“Corporate and other” includes corporate and other non-operating assets (including Chulbatkan, Kettle River-Buckhorn, La Coipa, Lobo-Marte, Manh Choh and
Maricunga).
|
|
(d)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
|
As at,
|
|||||||
|
|
September 30,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
$
|
586.1
|
$
|
1,210.9
|
||||
|
Current assets
|
$
|
1,962.3
|
$
|
2,449.7
|
||||
|
Total assets
|
$
|
10,411.2
|
$
|
10,933.2
|
||||
|
Current liabilities, including current portion of long-term debt
|
$
|
771.5
|
$
|
1,348.4
|
||||
|
Total long-term financial liabilities(a)
|
$
|
2,293.8
|
$
|
2,331.6
|
||||
|
Total debt and credit facilities, including current portion
|
$
|
1,428.7
|
$
|
1,923.9
|
||||
|
Total liabilities
|
$
|
3,662.0
|
$
|
4,270.2
|
||||
|
Common shareholders' equity
|
$
|
6,681.0
|
$
|
6,596.5
|
||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
$
|
68.2
|
$
|
66.5
|
||||
|
Statistics
|
||||||||
|
Working capital(b)
|
$
|
1,190.8
|
$
|
1,101.3
|
||||
|
Working capital ratio(c)
|
2.54:1
|
1.82:1
|
||||||
|
(a)
|
Includes long-term debt and credit facilities, provisions, and long-term lease liabilities.
|
|
(b)
|
Calculated as current assets less current liabilities.
|
|
(c)
|
Calculated as current assets divided by current liabilities.
|
|
Type of credit
|
|
|
Revolving credit facility
|
LIBOR plus 1.45%
|
|
Letters of credit
|
0.967-1.45%
|
|
Standby fee applicable to unused availability
|
0.290%
|
|
|
As at,
|
|||||||
|
|
September 30,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Utilization of revolving credit facility
|
$
|
(6.5
|
)
|
$
|
(7.5
|
)
|
||
|
Utilization of EDC facility
|
(230.2
|
)
|
(228.9
|
)
|
||||
|
Borrowings
|
$
|
(236.7
|
)
|
$
|
(236.4
|
)
|
||
|
|
||||||||
|
Available under revolving credit facility
|
$
|
1,493.5
|
$
|
1,492.5
|
||||
|
Available under EDC credit facility
|
69.8
|
71.1
|
||||||
|
Available credit
|
$
|
1,563.3
|
$
|
1,563.6
|
||||
|
Foreign currency
|
2021
|
2022
|
2023
|
2024
|
||||||||||||
|
Brazilian real zero cost collars (in millions of U.S. dollars)
|
$
|
25.5
|
$
|
105.6
|
$
|
68.4
|
$
|
27.6
|
||||||||
|
Average put strike (Brazilian real)
|
4.39
|
4.79
|
5.13
|
5.55
|
||||||||||||
|
Average call strike (Brazilian real)
|
5.49
|
6.78
|
7.34
|
9.01
|
||||||||||||
|
Canadian dollar forward buy contracts (in millions of U.S. dollars)
|
$
|
6.3
|
$
|
36.0
|
$
|
15.0
|
$
|
-
|
||||||||
|
Average rate (Canadian dollar)
|
1.37
|
1.32
|
1.29
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Russian rouble zero cost collars (in millions of U.S. dollars)
|
$
|
12.9
|
$
|
46.8
|
$
|
33.6
|
$
|
9.0
|
||||||||
|
Average put strike (Russian rouble)
|
70.3
|
74.5
|
76.2
|
80.0
|
||||||||||||
|
Average call strike (Russian rouble)
|
91.3
|
97.5
|
99.2
|
104.6
|
||||||||||||
|
Energy
|
||||||||||||||||
|
WTI oil swap contracts (barrels)
|
266,950
|
822,600
|
565,200
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Average price
|
$
|
46.19
|
$
|
42.14
|
$
|
39.58
|
$
|
-
|
||||||||
|
|
As at,
|
|||||||
|
|
September 30,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Asset (liability)
|
||||||||
|
Foreign currency forward and collar contracts
|
$
|
(3.2
|
)
|
$
|
(4.3
|
)
|
||
|
Energy swap contracts
|
44.3
|
7.6
|
||||||
|
Total return swap contracts
|
(3.9
|
)
|
(11.0
|
)
|
||||
|
|
$
|
37.2
|
$
|
(7.7
|
)
|
|||
|
Nine months ended
|
Year ended
|
|||||||
|
(in millions)
|
September 30, 2021
|
December 31, 2020
|
||||||
|
Revenue
|
$
|
1,698.0
|
$
|
2,288.6
|
||||
|
Cost of sales
|
1,207.5
|
1,460.8
|
||||||
|
Gross profit
|
490.5
|
827.8
|
||||||
|
Operating earnings
|
338.7
|
670.4
|
||||||
|
Net earnings before equity in the earnings (losses) of, and other gains from, non- guarantor subsidiaries
|
263.9
|
462.5
|
||||||
|
Equity in the earnings (losses) of, and other gains from, non-guarantor subsidiaries
|
(40.0
|
)
|
879.9
|
|||||
|
Net earnings
|
223.9
|
1,342.4
|
||||||
|
Net earnings attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
223.9
|
$
|
1,342.4
|
||||
|
|
As at,
|
|||||||
|
|
September 30,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Current assets
|
$
|
916.2
|
$
|
1,135.2
|
||||
|
Current assets – with non-guarantor subsidiaries
|
1,965.0
|
1,869.4
|
||||||
|
Non-current assets
|
3,979.1
|
4,185.5
|
||||||
|
Non-current assets – with non-guarantor subsidiaries
|
4,303.3
|
4,622.8
|
||||||
|
Current liabilities
|
408.7
|
982.8
|
||||||
|
Current liabilities – with non-guarantor subsidiaries
|
649.7
|
674.1
|
||||||
|
Non-current liabilities
|
2,093.4
|
2,118.4
|
||||||
|
Non-current liabilities – with non-guarantor subsidiaries
|
1,330.8
|
1,441.1
|
||||||
|
7.
|
SUMMARY OF QUARTERLY INFORMATION
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in millions, except per share amounts)
|
Q3
|
Q2
|
Q1
|
Q4
|
Q3
|
Q2
|
Q1
|
Q4
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
862.5
|
$
|
1,000.9
|
$
|
986.5
|
$
|
1,195.1
|
$
|
1,131.3
|
$
|
1,007.2
|
$
|
879.8
|
$
|
996.2
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Net (loss) earnings attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
(44.9
|
)
|
$
|
119.3
|
$
|
149.5
|
$
|
783.3
|
$
|
240.7
|
$
|
195.7
|
$
|
122.7
|
$
|
521.5
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Basic (loss) earnings per share attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
(0.04
|
)
|
$
|
0.09
|
$
|
0.12
|
$
|
0.62
|
$
|
0.19
|
$
|
0.16
|
$
|
0.10
|
$
|
0.41
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Diluted (loss) earnings per share attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
(0.04
|
)
|
$
|
0.09
|
$
|
0.12
|
$
|
0.62
|
$
|
0.19
|
$
|
0.15
|
$
|
0.10
|
$
|
0.41
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net cash flow provided from operating activities
|
$
|
269.9
|
$
|
388.2
|
$
|
279.8
|
$
|
681.1
|
$
|
544.1
|
$
|
432.8
|
$
|
299.6
|
$
|
408.6
|
||||||||||||||||
|
8.
|
DISCLOSURE CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES AND INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING
|
|
9.
|
CRITICAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES, ESTIMATES AND ACCOUNTING CHANGES
|
|
10.
|
RISK ANALYSIS
|
|
11.
|
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION
|
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
||||||||||||||
|
(in millions, except per share amounts)
|
2021
|
2020
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||||||||
|
Net (loss) earnings attributable to common shareholders - as reported
|
$
|
(44.9
|
)
|
$
|
240.7
|
$
|
223.9
|
$
|
559.1
|
|||||||
|
Adjusting items:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange (gains) losses
|
(6.2
|
)
|
6.5
|
1.4
|
(0.9
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange losses on translation of tax basis and foreign exchange on deferred income taxes within income tax expense
|
14.8
|
42.7
|
7.4
|
96.6
|
||||||||||||
|
Taxes in respect of prior periods
|
55.3
|
5.5
|
79.0
|
11.6
|
||||||||||||
|
COVID-19 costs(a)
|
5.1
|
17.3
|
24.3
|
40.8
|
||||||||||||
|
Round Mountain pit wall stabilization costs
|
16.1
|
-
|
42.7
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Tasiast mill fire related costs
|
28.9
|
-
|
41.0
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Tasiast definitive agreement settlement
|
10.0
|
-
|
10.0
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Reversal of impairment charge(b)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(48.3
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
U.S. CARES Act net benefit
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(25.4
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Tasiast strike costs
|
-
|
2.3
|
-
|
8.3
|
||||||||||||
|
Other
|
19.7
|
(3.1
|
)
|
30.2
|
(2.9
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Tax effects of the above adjustments
|
(8.6
|
)
|
(1.7
|
)
|
(20.4
|
)
|
(7.2
|
)
|
||||||||
|
|
135.1
|
69.5
|
215.6
|
72.6
|
||||||||||||
|
Adjusted net earnings attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
90.2
|
$
|
310.2
|
$
|
439.5
|
$
|
631.7
|
||||||||
|
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding - Basic
|
1,261.2
|
1,258.1
|
1,260.6
|
1,256.8
|
||||||||||||
|
Adjusted net earnings per share
|
$
|
0.07
|
$
|
0.25
|
$
|
0.35
|
$
|
0.50
|
||||||||
|
(a)
|
Includes COVID-19 related labour, health and safety, donations and other support program costs.
|
|
(b)
|
During the nine months ended September 30, 2020, the Company recognized a non-cash reversal of impairment charge of $48.3 million related to property, plant and
equipment at Lobo-Marte. There was no tax impact of this impairment reversal.
|
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2021
|
2020
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||||||||
|
Net cash flow provided from operating activities - as reported
|
$
|
269.9
|
$
|
544.1
|
$
|
937.9
|
$
|
1,276.5
|
||||||||
|
Less: Additions to property, plant and equipment
|
(231.0
|
)
|
(212.1
|
)
|
(640.6
|
)
|
(617.8
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Free cash flow
|
$
|
38.9
|
$
|
332.0
|
$
|
297.3
|
$
|
658.7
|
||||||||
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2021
|
2020
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||||||||
|
Net cash flow provided from operating activities - as reported
|
$
|
269.9
|
$
|
544.1
|
$
|
937.9
|
$
|
1,276.5
|
||||||||
|
Adjusting items:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Working capital changes:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Accounts receivable and other assets
|
5.1
|
40.9
|
29.4
|
168.6
|
||||||||||||
|
Inventories
|
10.4
|
13.0
|
18.1
|
(26.3
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Accounts payable and other liabilities, including income taxes paid
|
(94.9
|
)
|
(48.4
|
)
|
(31.5
|
)
|
(33.7
|
)
|
||||||||
|
|
(79.4
|
)
|
5.5
|
16.0
|
108.6
|
|||||||||||
|
Adjusted operating cash flow
|
$
|
190.5
|
$
|
549.6
|
$
|
953.9
|
$
|
1,385.1
|
||||||||
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
||||||||||||||
|
(in millions, except ounces and production cost of sales per equivalent ounce)
|
2021
|
2020
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales - as reported
|
$
|
421.0
|
$
|
439.4
|
$
|
1,300.9
|
$
|
1,289.2
|
||||||||
|
Less: portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest(a)
|
(4.9
|
)
|
(5.6
|
)
|
(15.6
|
)
|
(15.0
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Attributable(b) production cost of sales
|
$
|
416.1
|
$
|
433.8
|
$
|
1,285.3
|
$
|
1,274.2
|
||||||||
|
Gold equivalent ounces sold
|
481,959
|
593,218
|
1,586,028
|
1,738,379
|
||||||||||||
|
Less: portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest(j)
|
(3,500
|
)
|
(4,659
|
)
|
(11,666
|
)
|
(12,601
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Attributable(b) gold equivalent ounces sold
|
478,459
|
588,559
|
1,574,362
|
1,725,778
|
||||||||||||
|
Consolidated production cost of sales per equivalent ounce sold
|
$
|
874
|
$
|
741
|
$
|
820
|
$
|
742
|
||||||||
|
Attributable(b) production cost of sales per equivalent ounce sold
|
$
|
870
|
$
|
737
|
$
|
816
|
$
|
738
|
||||||||
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
||||||||||||||
|
(in millions, except ounces and production cost of sales per ounce)
|
2021
|
2020
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales - as reported
|
$
|
421.0
|
$
|
439.4
|
$
|
1,300.9
|
$
|
1,289.2
|
||||||||
|
Less: portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest(a)
|
(4.9
|
)
|
(5.6
|
)
|
(15.6
|
)
|
(15.0
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Less: attributable(b) silver revenue(c)
|
(30.7
|
)
|
(28.8
|
)
|
(84.3
|
)
|
(62.7
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Attributable(b) production cost of sales net of silver by-product revenue
|
$
|
385.4
|
$
|
405.0
|
$
|
1,201.0
|
$
|
1,211.5
|
||||||||
|
Gold ounces sold
|
464,607
|
577,822
|
1,538,602
|
1,702,089
|
||||||||||||
|
Less: portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest(j)
|
(3,494
|
)
|
(4,649
|
)
|
(11,646
|
)
|
(12,575
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Attributable(b) gold ounces sold
|
461,113
|
573,173
|
1,526,956
|
1,689,514
|
||||||||||||
|
Attributable(b) production cost of sales per ounce sold on a by-product basis
|
$
|
836
|
$
|
707
|
$
|
787
|
$
|
717
|
||||||||
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
||||||||||||||
|
(in millions, except ounces and costs per ounce)
|
2021
|
2020
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales - as reported
|
$
|
421.0
|
$
|
439.4
|
$
|
1,300.9
|
$
|
1,289.2
|
||||||||
|
Less: portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest(a)
|
(4.9
|
)
|
(5.6
|
)
|
(15.6
|
)
|
(15.0
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Less: attributable(b) silver revenue(c)
|
(30.7
|
)
|
(28.8
|
)
|
(84.3
|
)
|
(62.7
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Attributable(b) production cost of sales net of silver by-product revenue
|
$
|
385.4
|
$
|
405.0
|
$
|
1,201.0
|
$
|
1,211.5
|
||||||||
|
Adjusting items on an attributable(b) basis:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
General and administrative(d)
|
29.2
|
25.3
|
94.6
|
81.8
|
||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense - sustaining(e)
|
2.9
|
3.2
|
9.0
|
8.8
|
||||||||||||
|
Reclamation and remediation - sustaining(f)
|
11.2
|
12.1
|
32.2
|
38.0
|
||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development - sustaining(g)
|
12.1
|
12.8
|
30.8
|
35.1
|
||||||||||||
|
Additions to property, plant and equipment - sustaining(h)
|
107.0
|
73.0
|
231.5
|
237.3
|
||||||||||||
|
Lease payments - sustaining(i)
|
7.8
|
3.8
|
23.2
|
12.6
|
||||||||||||
|
All-in Sustaining Cost on a by-product basis - attributable(b)
|
$
|
555.6
|
$
|
535.2
|
$
|
1,622.3
|
$
|
1,625.1
|
||||||||
|
Other operating expense - non-sustaining(e)
|
8.5
|
15.6
|
27.8
|
38.9
|
||||||||||||
|
Reclamation and remediation - non-sustaining(f)
|
0.8
|
1.2
|
2.5
|
3.7
|
||||||||||||
|
Exploration - non-sustaining(g)
|
24.0
|
11.7
|
63.6
|
25.9
|
||||||||||||
|
Additions to property, plant and equipment - non-sustaining(h)
|
122.1
|
138.7
|
402.8
|
376.8
|
||||||||||||
|
Lease payments - non-sustaining(i)
|
0.7
|
0.2
|
0.9
|
0.9
|
||||||||||||
|
All-in Cost on a by-product basis - attributable(b)
|
$
|
711.7
|
$
|
702.6
|
$
|
2,119.9
|
$
|
2,071.3
|
||||||||
|
Gold ounces sold
|
464,607
|
577,822
|
1,538,602
|
1,702,089
|
||||||||||||
|
Less: portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest(j)
|
(3,494
|
)
|
(4,649
|
)
|
(11,646
|
)
|
(12,575
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Attributable(b) gold ounces sold
|
461,113
|
573,173
|
1,526,956
|
1,689,514
|
||||||||||||
|
Attributable(b) all-in sustaining cost per ounce sold on a by-product basis
|
$
|
1,205
|
$
|
934
|
$
|
1,062
|
$
|
962
|
||||||||
|
Attributable(b) all-in cost per ounce sold on a by-product basis
|
$
|
1,543
|
$
|
1,226
|
$
|
1,388
|
$
|
1,226
|
||||||||
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
||||||||||||||
|
(in millions, except ounces and costs per equivalent ounce)
|
2021
|
2020
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales - as reported
|
$
|
421.0
|
$
|
439.4
|
$
|
1,300.9
|
$
|
1,289.2
|
||||||||
|
Less: portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest(a)
|
(4.9
|
)
|
(5.6
|
)
|
(15.6
|
)
|
(15.0
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Attributable(b) production cost of sales
|
$
|
416.1
|
$
|
433.8
|
$
|
1,285.3
|
$
|
1,274.2
|
||||||||
|
Adjusting items on an attributable(b) basis:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
General and administrative (d)
|
29.2
|
25.3
|
94.6
|
81.8
|
||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense - sustaining(e)
|
2.9
|
3.2
|
9.0
|
8.8
|
||||||||||||
|
Reclamation and remediation - sustaining(f)
|
11.2
|
12.1
|
32.2
|
38.0
|
||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development - sustaining(g)
|
12.1
|
12.8
|
30.8
|
35.1
|
||||||||||||
|
Additions to property, plant and equipment - sustaining(h)
|
107.0
|
73.0
|
231.5
|
237.3
|
||||||||||||
|
Lease payments - sustaining(i)
|
7.8
|
3.8
|
23.2
|
12.6
|
||||||||||||
|
All-in Sustaining Cost - attributable(b)
|
$
|
586.3
|
$
|
564.0
|
$
|
1,706.6
|
$
|
1,687.8
|
||||||||
|
Other operating expense - non-sustaining(e)
|
8.5
|
15.6
|
27.8
|
38.9
|
||||||||||||
|
Reclamation and remediation - non-sustaining(f)
|
0.8
|
1.2
|
2.5
|
3.7
|
||||||||||||
|
Exploration - non-sustaining(g)
|
24.0
|
11.7
|
63.6
|
25.9
|
||||||||||||
|
Additions to property, plant and equipment - non-sustaining(h)
|
122.1
|
138.7
|
402.8
|
376.8
|
||||||||||||
|
Lease payments - non-sustaining(i)
|
0.7
|
0.2
|
0.9
|
0.9
|
||||||||||||
|
All-in Cost - attributable(b)
|
$
|
742.4
|
$
|
731.4
|
$
|
2,204.2
|
$
|
2,134.0
|
||||||||
|
Gold equivalent ounces sold
|
481,959
|
593,218
|
1,586,028
|
1,738,379
|
||||||||||||
|
Less: portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest(j)
|
(3,500
|
)
|
(4,659
|
)
|
(11,666
|
)
|
(12,601
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Attributable(b) gold equivalent ounces sold
|
478,459
|
588,559
|
1,574,362
|
1,725,778
|
||||||||||||
|
Attributable(b) all-in sustaining cost per equivalent ounce sold
|
$
|
1,225
|
$
|
958
|
$
|
1,084
|
$
|
978
|
||||||||
|
Attributable(b) all-in cost per equivalent ounce sold
|
$
|
1,552
|
$
|
1,243
|
$
|
1,400
|
$
|
1,237
|
||||||||
|
(a)
|
The portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest represents the non-controlling interest (10%) in the production cost of sales for the Chirano mine.
|
|
(b)
|
“Attributable” includes Kinross' share of Chirano (90%) production and costs, and Manh Choh (70%) costs.
|
|
(c)
|
“Attributable silver revenue” represents the attributable portion of metal sales realized from the production of the secondary or by-product metal (i.e. silver). Revenue from the sale of
silver, which is produced as a by-product of the process used to produce gold, effectively reduces the cost of gold production.
|
|
(d)
|
“General and administrative” expenses is as reported on the interim condensed consolidated statement of operations, net of certain restructuring expenses. General and administrative
expenses are considered sustaining costs as they are required to be absorbed on a continuing basis for the effective operation and governance of the Company.
|
|
(e)
|
“Other operating expense – sustaining” is calculated as “Other operating expense” as reported on the interim condensed consolidated statement of operations, less other operating and
reclamation and remediation expenses related to non-sustaining activities as well as other items not reflective of the underlying operating performance of our business. Other operating expenses are classified as either sustaining or
non-sustaining based on the type and location of the expenditure incurred. The majority of other operating expenses that are incurred at existing operations are considered costs necessary to sustain operations, and are therefore
classified as sustaining. Other operating expenses incurred at locations where there is no current operation or related to other non-sustaining activities are classified as non-sustaining.
|
|
(f)
|
“Reclamation and remediation - sustaining” is calculated as current period accretion related to reclamation and remediation obligations plus current period amortization of the
corresponding reclamation and remediation assets, and is intended to reflect the periodic cost of reclamation and remediation for currently operating mines. Reclamation and remediation costs for development projects or closed mines are
excluded from this amount and classified as non-sustaining.
|
|
(g)
|
“Exploration and business development – sustaining” is calculated as “Exploration and business development” expenses as reported on the interim condensed consolidated statement of
operations, less non-sustaining exploration expenses. Exploration expenses are classified as either sustaining or non-sustaining based on a determination of the type and location of the exploration expenditure. Exploration expenditures
within the footprint of operating mines are considered costs required to sustain current operations and so are included in sustaining costs. Exploration expenditures focused on new ore bodies near existing mines (i.e. brownfield), new
exploration projects (i.e. greenfield) or for other generative exploration activity not linked to existing mining operations are classified as non-sustaining. Business development expenses are considered sustaining costs as they are
required for general operations.
|
|
(h)
|
“Additions to property, plant and equipment – sustaining” represents the majority of capital expenditures at existing operations including capitalized exploration costs, periodic
capitalized stripping and underground mine development costs, ongoing replacement of mine equipment and other capital facilities and other capital expenditures and is calculated as total additions to property, plant and equipment (as
reported on the interim condensed consolidated statements of cash flows), less non-sustaining capital. Non-sustaining capital represents capital expenditures for major projects, including major capital stripping projects at existing
operations that are expected to materially benefit the operation, as well as enhancement capital for significant infrastructure improvements at existing operations. Non-sustaining capital expenditures during the three and nine months
ended September 30, 2021, primarily related to major projects at Tasiast, Fort Knox, La Coipa, Udinsk and Lobo-Marte. Non-sustaining capital expenditures during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2020, primarily related to
major projects at Tasiast, Fort Knox and Round Mountain.
|
|
(i)
|
“Lease payments – sustaining” represents the majority of lease payments (as reported on the interim condensed consolidated statements of cash flows) and is made up of the principal and
financing components of such cash payments, less non-sustaining lease payments. Lease payments for development projects or closed mines are classified as non-sustaining.
|
|
(j)
|
“Portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest” represents the non-controlling interest (10%) in the ounces sold from the Chirano mine.
|
|
(k)
|
“Average realized gold price per ounce” is a non-GAAP financial measure and is defined as gold metal sales divided by the total number of gold ounces sold. This measure is intended to
enable Management to better understand the price realized in each reporting period. The realized price measure does not have any standardized definition under IFRS and should not be considered a substitute for measure of performance
prepared in accordance with IFRS.
|
|
As at
|
|||||||||
|
September 30,
|
December 31,
|
||||||||
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||||
|
Assets
|
|||||||||
|
Current assets
|
|||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
Note 5
|
$
|
586.1
|
$
|
1,210.9
|
||||
|
Restricted cash
|
Note 5
|
11.5
|
13.7
|
||||||
|
Accounts receivable and other assets
|
Note 5
|
202.1
|
122.3
|
||||||
|
Current income tax recoverable
|
6.5
|
29.9
|
|||||||
|
Inventories
|
Note 5
|
1,156.1
|
1,072.9
|
||||||
|
|
1,962.3
|
2,449.7
|
|||||||
|
Non-current assets
|
|||||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment
|
Note 5
|
7,620.4
|
7,653.5
|
||||||
|
Goodwill
|
158.8
|
158.8
|
|||||||
|
Long-term investments
|
Note 5
|
86.3
|
113.0
|
||||||
|
Investment in joint venture
|
17.8
|
18.3
|
|||||||
|
Other long-term assets
|
Note 5
|
559.7
|
537.2
|
||||||
|
Deferred tax assets
|
5.9
|
2.7
|
|||||||
|
Total assets
|
$
|
10,411.2
|
$
|
10,933.2
|
|||||
|
Liabilities
|
|||||||||
|
Current liabilities
|
|||||||||
|
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
|
Note 5
|
$
|
482.4
|
$
|
479.2
|
||||
|
Current income tax payable
|
142.3
|
114.5
|
|||||||
|
Current portion of long-term debt and credit facilities
|
Note 8
|
30.0
|
499.7
|
||||||
|
Current portion of provisions
|
Note 9
|
85.0
|
63.8
|
||||||
|
Other current liabilities
|
Note 5
|
31.8
|
49.7
|
||||||
|
Deferred payment obligation
|
Note 4
|
-
|
141.5
|
||||||
|
|
771.5
|
1,348.4
|
|||||||
|
Non-current liabilities
|
|||||||||
|
Long-term debt and credit facilities
|
Note 8
|
1,398.7
|
1,424.2
|
||||||
|
Provisions
|
Note 9
|
855.5
|
861.1
|
||||||
|
Long-term lease liabilities
|
39.6
|
46.3
|
|||||||
|
Other long-term liabilities
|
119.8
|
102.4
|
|||||||
|
Deferred tax liabilities
|
476.9
|
487.8
|
|||||||
|
Total liabilities
|
$
|
3,662.0
|
$
|
4,270.2
|
|||||
|
Equity
|
|||||||||
|
Common shareholders' equity
|
|||||||||
|
Common share capital
|
Note 10
|
$
|
4,471.8
|
$
|
4,473.7
|
||||
|
Contributed surplus
|
10,686.2
|
10,709.0
|
|||||||
|
Accumulated deficit
|
(8,452.1
|
)
|
(8,562.5
|
)
|
|||||
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
|
Note 5
|
(24.9
|
)
|
(23.7
|
)
|
||||
|
Total common shareholders' equity
|
6,681.0
|
6,596.5
|
|||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
68.2
|
66.5
|
|||||||
|
Total equity
|
$
|
6,749.2
|
$
|
6,663.0
|
|||||
|
Commitments and contingencies
|
Note 15
|
||||||||
|
Subsequent events
|
Note 10 and 15
|
||||||||
|
Total liabilities and equity
|
$
|
10,411.2
|
$
|
10,933.2
|
|||||
|
Common shares
|
|||||||||
|
Authorized
|
Unlimited
|
Unlimited
|
|||||||
|
Issued and outstanding
|
Note 10
|
1,256,648,138
|
1,258,320,461
|
||||||
|
Three months ended
|
Nine months ended
|
||||||||||||||||
|
September 30,
|
September 30,
|
September 30,
|
September 30,
|
||||||||||||||
|
2021
|
2020
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
862.5
|
$
|
1,131.3
|
$
|
2,849.9
|
$
|
3,018.3
|
|||||||||
|
Cost of sales
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
421.0
|
439.4
|
1,300.9
|
1,289.2
|
|||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
208.8
|
204.8
|
641.6
|
608.3
|
|||||||||||||
|
Reversal of impairment charge
|
Note 6
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(48.3
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Total cost of sales
|
629.8
|
644.2
|
1,942.5
|
1,849.2
|
|||||||||||||
|
Gross profit
|
232.7
|
487.1
|
907.4
|
1,169.1
|
|||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
94.0
|
43.6
|
207.7
|
118.4
|
|||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
36.6
|
24.8
|
96.0
|
61.8
|
|||||||||||||
|
General and administrative
|
29.2
|
25.3
|
94.6
|
81.8
|
|||||||||||||
|
Operating earnings
|
72.9
|
393.4
|
509.1
|
907.1
|
|||||||||||||
|
Other income (expense) - net
|
Note 5
|
3.6
|
(3.4
|
)
|
(9.0
|
)
|
5.2
|
||||||||||
|
Finance income
|
1.7
|
0.8
|
5.2
|
3.8
|
|||||||||||||
|
Finance expense
|
Note 5
|
(19.4
|
)
|
(27.4
|
)
|
(58.7
|
)
|
(85.9
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Earnings before tax
|
58.8
|
363.4
|
446.6
|
830.2
|
|||||||||||||
|
Income tax expense - net
|
Note 13
|
(104.7
|
)
|
(121.8
|
)
|
(224.9
|
)
|
(269.3
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Net (loss) earnings
|
$
|
(45.9
|
)
|
$
|
241.6
|
$
|
221.7
|
$
|
560.9
|
||||||||
|
Net (loss) earnings attributable to:
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
$
|
(1.0
|
)
|
$
|
0.9
|
$
|
(2.2
|
)
|
$
|
1.8
|
|||||||
|
Common shareholders
|
$
|
(44.9
|
)
|
$
|
240.7
|
$
|
223.9
|
$
|
559.1
|
||||||||
|
(Loss) earnings per share attributable to common shareholders
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Basic
|
$
|
(0.04
|
)
|
$
|
0.19
|
$
|
0.18
|
$
|
0.44
|
||||||||
|
Diluted
|
$
|
(0.04
|
)
|
$
|
0.19
|
$
|
0.18
|
$
|
0.44
|
||||||||
|
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding
(millions)
|
Note 12
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Basic
|
1,261.2
|
1,258.1
|
1,260.6
|
1,256.8
|
|||||||||||||
|
Diluted
|
1,261.2
|
1,269.0
|
1,269.2
|
1,267.6
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
Three months ended
|
Nine months ended
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
September 30,
|
September 30,
|
September 30,
|
September 30,
|
||||||||||||
|
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||||||||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Net (loss) earnings
|
|
$
|
(45.9
|
)
|
$
|
241.6
|
$
|
221.7
|
$
|
560.9
|
|||||||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Other comprehensive (loss) income, net of tax:
|
Note 5
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss:
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive income ("FVOCI") - net change in fair value(a)
|
|
(21.3
|
)
|
4.7
|
(29.9
|
)
|
(4.7
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Items that are or may be reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods:
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Cash flow hedges - effective portion of changes in fair value(b)
|
|
(1.1
|
)
|
(0.9
|
)
|
36.9
|
(43.8
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Cash flow hedges - reclassified out of accumulated other comprehensive income ("AOCI")(c)
|
|
(4.0
|
)
|
7.0
|
(8.2
|
)
|
20.3
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
(26.4
|
)
|
10.8
|
(1.2
|
)
|
(28.2
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Total comprehensive (loss) income
|
|
$
|
(72.3
|
)
|
$
|
252.4
|
$
|
220.5
|
$
|
532.7
|
|||||||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Attributable to non-controlling interests
|
|
$
|
(1.0
|
)
|
$
|
0.9
|
$
|
(2.2
|
)
|
$
|
1.8
|
||||||
|
Attributable to common shareholders
|
|
$
|
(71.3
|
)
|
$
|
251.5
|
$
|
222.7
|
$
|
530.9
|
|||||||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
(a) Net of tax expense of $nil, 3 months; $nil,
9 months (2020 - $nil, 3 months; $nil, 9 months).
|
|
(b) Net of tax (recovery) expense of $(1.4)
million, 3 months; $11.6 million, 9 months (2020 - $(0.6) million, 3 months; $(16.2) million, 9 months).
(c) Net of tax (recovery) expense of $(1.1)
million, 3 months; $(2.0) million, 9 months (2020 - $2.5 million, 3 months; $6.4 million, 9 months).
|
|
|
|
Three months ended
|
Nine months ended
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
September 30,
|
September 30,
|
September 30,
|
September 30,
|
||||||||||||
|
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||||||||
|
Net inflow (outflow) of cash related to the following activities:
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Operating:
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Net (loss) earnings
|
|
$
|
(45.9
|
)
|
$
|
241.6
|
$
|
221.7
|
$
|
560.9
|
|||||||
|
Adjustments to reconcile net (loss) earnings to net cash provided from
operating activities: |
|||||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
|
208.8
|
204.8
|
641.6
|
608.3
|
||||||||||||
|
Reversal of impairment charge
|
Note 6
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(48.3
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Share-based compensation expense
|
|
2.4
|
3.1
|
8.4
|
10.4
|
||||||||||||
|
Finance expense
|
|
19.4
|
27.4
|
58.7
|
85.9
|
||||||||||||
|
Deferred tax (recovery) expense
|
|
(6.8
|
)
|
63.4
|
(23.6
|
)
|
175.9
|
||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange (gains) losses and other
|
|
12.6
|
9.3
|
47.1
|
(8.0
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Accounts receivable and other assets
|
|
(5.1
|
)
|
(40.9
|
)
|
(29.4
|
)
|
(168.6
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Inventories
|
|
(10.4
|
)
|
(13.0
|
)
|
(18.1
|
)
|
26.3
|
|||||||||
|
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
|
|
120.4
|
78.4
|
224.3
|
190.6
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash flow provided from operating activities
|
|
295.4
|
574.1
|
1,130.7
|
1,433.4
|
||||||||||||
|
Income taxes paid
|
(25.5
|
)
|
(30.0
|
)
|
(192.8
|
)
|
(156.9
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Net cash flow provided from operating activities
|
|
269.9
|
544.1
|
937.9
|
1,276.5
|
||||||||||||
|
Investing:
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Additions to property, plant and equipment
|
|
(231.0
|
)
|
(212.1
|
)
|
(640.6
|
)
|
(617.8
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Interest paid capitalized to property, plant and equipment
|
Note 8
|
(14.8
|
)
|
(16.9
|
)
|
(46.5
|
)
|
(43.0
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Acquisitions
|
Note 4
|
-
|
(122.5
|
)
|
(141.5
|
)
|
(250.8
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Net (additions to) proceeds from the sale of long-term investments and other assets
|
|
(12.4
|
)
|
2.4
|
(28.9
|
)
|
(0.9
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Net proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment
|
|
0.4
|
1.1
|
1.0
|
3.3
|
||||||||||||
|
Decrease (increase) in restricted cash - net
|
|
0.5
|
0.2
|
2.2
|
(22.9
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Interest received and other - net
|
|
(1.7
|
)
|
0.7
|
(0.3
|
)
|
2.4
|
||||||||||
|
Net cash flow used in investing activities
|
|
(259.0
|
)
|
(347.1
|
)
|
(854.6
|
)
|
(929.7
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Financing:
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Proceeds from drawdown of debt
|
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
950.0
|
||||||||||||
|
Repayment of debt
|
Note 8
|
-
|
(750.0
|
)
|
(500.0
|
)
|
(850.0
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Interest paid
|
Note 8
|
(20.0
|
)
|
(34.1
|
)
|
(46.9
|
)
|
(63.1
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Payment of lease liabilities
|
|
(8.5
|
)
|
(4.0
|
)
|
(24.1
|
)
|
(13.5
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Dividends paid to common shareholders
|
Note 10
|
(37.8
|
)
|
-
|
(113.5
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||
|
Repurchase and cancellation of shares
|
Note 10
|
(31.8
|
)
|
-
|
(31.8
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||
|
Other - net
|
|
(1.0
|
)
|
1.0
|
7.9
|
(3.6
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Net cash flow (used in) provided from financing activities
|
|
(99.1
|
)
|
(787.1
|
)
|
(708.4
|
)
|
19.8
|
|||||||||
|
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
|
|
(1.3
|
)
|
(3.5
|
)
|
0.3
|
(8.2
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
(Decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents
|
|
(89.5
|
)
|
(593.6
|
)
|
(624.8
|
)
|
358.4
|
|||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period
|
|
675.6
|
1,527.1
|
1,210.9
|
575.1
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period
|
|
$
|
586.1
|
$
|
933.5
|
$
|
586.1
|
$
|
933.5
|
||||||||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Three months ended
|
Nine months ended
|
||||||||||||||||
|
September 30,
|
September 30,
|
September 30,
|
September 30,
|
||||||||||||||
|
2021
|
2020
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||||||||||
|
Common share capital
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at the beginning of the period
|
$
|
4,490.5
|
$
|
4,472.0
|
$
|
4,473.7
|
$
|
14,926.2
|
|||||||||
|
Transfer to contributed surplus on reduction of stated capital
|
Note 10
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(10,473.4
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Transfer from contributed surplus on exercise of restricted shares
|
-
|
0.1
|
7.8
|
7.8
|
|||||||||||||
|
Repurchase and cancellation of shares
|
Note 10
|
(18.8
|
)
|
-
|
(18.8
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||
|
Options exercised, including cash
|
0.1
|
1.5
|
9.1
|
13.0
|
|||||||||||||
|
Balance at the end of the period
|
$
|
4,471.8
|
$
|
4,473.6
|
$
|
4,471.8
|
$
|
4,473.6
|
|||||||||
|
Contributed surplus
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at the beginning of the period
|
$
|
10,697.2
|
$
|
10,704.3
|
$
|
10,709.0
|
$
|
242.1
|
|||||||||
|
Transfer from common share capital on reduction of stated capital
|
Note 10
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
10,473.4
|
||||||||||||
|
Repurchase and cancellation of shares
|
Note 10
|
(13.0
|
)
|
-
|
(13.0
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||
|
Share-based compensation
|
2.4
|
3.1
|
8.4
|
10.4
|
|||||||||||||
|
Transfer of fair value of exercised options and restricted shares
|
(0.4
|
)
|
(1.7
|
)
|
(18.2
|
)
|
(20.2
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Balance at the end of the period
|
$
|
10,686.2
|
$
|
10,705.7
|
$
|
10,686.2
|
$
|
10,705.7
|
|||||||||
|
Accumulated deficit
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at the beginning of the period
|
$
|
(8,369.4
|
)
|
$
|
(9,511.0
|
)
|
$
|
(8,562.5
|
)
|
$
|
(9,829.4
|
)
|
|||||
|
Dividends declared
|
Note 10
|
(37.8
|
)
|
(37.7
|
)
|
(113.5
|
)
|
(37.7
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Net (loss) earnings attributable to common shareholders
|
(44.9
|
)
|
240.7
|
223.9
|
559.1
|
||||||||||||
|
Balance at the end of the period
|
$
|
(8,452.1
|
)
|
$
|
(9,308.0
|
)
|
$
|
(8,452.1
|
)
|
$
|
(9,308.0
|
)
|
|||||
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at the beginning of the period
|
$
|
1.5
|
$
|
(59.4
|
)
|
$
|
(23.7
|
)
|
$
|
(20.4
|
)
|
||||||
|
Other comprehensive (loss) income, net of tax
|
(26.4
|
)
|
10.8
|
(1.2
|
)
|
(28.2
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Balance at the end of the period
|
$
|
(24.9
|
)
|
$
|
(48.6
|
)
|
$
|
(24.9
|
)
|
$
|
(48.6
|
)
|
|||||
|
Total accumulated deficit and accumulated other comprehensive loss
|
$
|
(8,477.0
|
)
|
$
|
(9,356.6
|
)
|
$
|
(8,477.0
|
)
|
$
|
(9,356.6
|
)
|
|||||
|
Total common shareholders' equity
|
$
|
6,681.0
|
$
|
5,822.7
|
$
|
6,681.0
|
$
|
5,822.7
|
|||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at the beginning of the period
|
$
|
67.8
|
$
|
15.0
|
$
|
66.5
|
$
|
14.1
|
|||||||||
|
Net (loss) earnings attributable to non-controlling interests
|
(1.0
|
)
|
0.9
|
(2.2
|
)
|
1.8
|
|||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interest resulting from Manh Choh acquisition
|
Note 4
|
-
|
41.0
|
-
|
41.0
|
||||||||||||
|
Funding from non-controlling interest
|
1.4
|
-
|
3.9
|
-
|
|||||||||||||
|
Balance at the end of the period
|
$
|
68.2
|
$
|
56.9
|
$
|
68.2
|
$
|
56.9
|
|||||||||
|
Total equity
|
$
|
6,749.2
|
$
|
5,879.6
|
$
|
6,749.2
|
$
|
5,879.6
|
|||||||||
|
1.
|
DESCRIPTION OF BUSINESS AND NATURE OF OPERATIONS
|
|
2.
|
BASIS OF PRESENTATION
|
|
3.
|
SIGNIFICANT JUDGMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS
|
|
4.
|
ACQUISITIONS
|
|
i.
|
Acquisition of Chulbatkan license
|
|
ii.
|
Acquisition of 70% interest in the Manh Choh project
|
|
Purchase price allocation
|
||||
|
Mineral interests - pre-development properties
|
$
|
136.5
|
||
|
Land, plant and equipment
|
0.2
|
|||
|
Total property, plant and equipment
|
136.7
|
|||
|
Other assets - net
|
1.2
|
|||
|
Non-controlling interest(a)
|
(41.0
|
)
|
||
|
Total net assets acquired
|
$
|
96.9
|
||
|
(a)
|
Non-controlling interest has been recorded related to the 30% interest of Peak Gold, LLC that the Company did not acquire.
|
|
5.
|
INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT DETAILS
|
|
i.
|
Cash and cash equivalents:
|
|
|
September 30,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Cash on hand and balances with banks
|
$
|
433.6
|
$
|
562.0
|
||||
|
Short-term deposits
|
152.5
|
648.9
|
||||||
|
|
$
|
586.1
|
$
|
1,210.9
|
||||
|
ii.
|
Restricted cash:
|
|
|
September 30,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Restricted cash(a)
|
$
|
11.5
|
$
|
13.7
|
||||
|
(a)
|
Restricted cash relates to loan escrow judicial deposits and environmental indemnity deposits.
|
|
iii.
|
Accounts receivable and other assets:
|
|
|
September 30,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Trade receivables
|
$
|
3.7
|
$
|
8.1
|
||||
|
Prepaid expenses
|
34.6
|
21.6
|
||||||
|
VAT receivable
|
53.6
|
46.6
|
||||||
|
Deposits
|
76.4
|
28.9
|
||||||
|
Unrealized fair value of derivative assets(a)
|
23.2
|
6.5
|
||||||
|
Other
|
10.6
|
10.6
|
||||||
|
|
$
|
202.1
|
$
|
122.3
|
||||
|
(a)
|
See Note 7 for details of the current portion of unrealized fair value of derivative assets.
|
|
iv.
|
Inventories:
|
|
|
September 30,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Ore in stockpiles(a)
|
$
|
245.7
|
$
|
277.4
|
||||
|
Ore on leach pads(b)
|
664.3
|
498.8
|
||||||
|
In-process
|
91.1
|
108.0
|
||||||
|
Finished metal
|
60.9
|
50.3
|
||||||
|
Materials and supplies
|
425.8
|
448.2
|
||||||
|
|
1,487.8
|
1,382.7
|
||||||
|
Long-term portion of ore in stockpiles and ore on leach pads(a),(b)
|
(331.7
|
)
|
(309.8
|
)
|
||||
|
|
$
|
1,156.1
|
$
|
1,072.9
|
||||
|
(a)
|
Ore in stockpiles relates to the Company’s operating mines. Low-grade material not scheduled for processing within the next 12
months is included in other long-term assets. See Note 5vii.
|
|
(b)
|
Ore on leach pads relates to the Company's Tasiast, Bald Mountain, Round Mountain and Fort Knox mines. Based on current mine
plans, the Company expects to place the last tonne of ore on its leach pads at Bald Mountain in 2023, Round Mountain in 2026 and Fort Knox in 2028. The last tonne of ore was placed on the Tasiast leach pads during 2020. Material not
scheduled for processing within the next 12 months is included in other long-term assets. See Note 5vii.
|
|
v.
|
Property, plant and equipment:
|
| Mineral Interests |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
Land, plant and equipment(a)
|
Development and operating properties(b)
|
Pre-development properties(c)
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
Cost
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at January 1, 2021
|
$
|
10,190.0
|
$
|
10,136.2
|
$
|
465.3
|
$
|
20,791.5
|
||||||||
|
Additions
|
342.8
|
338.5
|
34.2
|
715.5
|
||||||||||||
|
Capitalized interest
|
20.8
|
15.4
|
2.9
|
39.1
|
||||||||||||
|
Disposals
|
(42.1
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(42.1
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Other
|
0.1
|
1.6
|
2.4
|
4.1
|
||||||||||||
|
Balance at September 30, 2021
|
10,511.6
|
10,491.7
|
504.8
|
21,508.1
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at January 1, 2021
|
$
|
(6,471.3
|
)
|
$
|
(6,666.7
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(13,138.0
|
)
|
|||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
(423.9
|
)
|
(355.9
|
)
|
-
|
(779.8
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Disposals
|
30.7
|
-
|
-
|
30.7
|
||||||||||||
|
Other
|
1.8
|
(2.4
|
)
|
-
|
(0.6
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Balance at September 30, 2021
|
(6,862.7
|
)
|
(7,025.0
|
)
|
-
|
(13,887.7
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Net book value
|
$
|
3,648.9
|
$
|
3,466.7
|
$
|
504.8
|
$
|
7,620.4
|
||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Amount included above as at September 30, 2021:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Assets under construction
|
$
|
498.9
|
$
|
314.8
|
$
|
53.2
|
$
|
866.9
|
||||||||
|
Assets not being depreciated(d)
|
$
|
735.8
|
$
|
648.5
|
$
|
504.8
|
$
|
1,889.1
|
||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
Additions includes $9.2 million of right-of-use assets for lease arrangements entered into during the nine months ended
September 30, 2021. Depreciation, depletion and amortization includes depreciation for leased right-of-use assets of $23.3 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2021. The net book value of property, plant and equipment
includes leased right-of use assets with an aggregate net book value of $62.1 million as at September 30, 2021.
|
|
(b)
|
At September 30, 2021, the significant development and operating properties are Fort Knox, Round Mountain, Bald Mountain,
Paracatu, Kupol, Tasiast, Chirano, La Coipa and Lobo-Marte.
|
|
(c)
|
At September 30, 2021, the significant pre-development properties are the Chulbatkan license area, including the Udinsk project,
and the Manh Choh project.
|
|
(d)
|
Assets not being depreciated relate to land, capitalized exploration and evaluation (“E&E”) costs, assets under
construction, which relate to expansion projects, and other assets that are in various stages of being readied for use.
|
|
|
Mineral Interests
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
Land, plant and equipment(a)
|
Development and operating properties(b)
|
Pre-development properties
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
Cost
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at January 1, 2020
|
$
|
9,715.0
|
$
|
9,540.6
|
$
|
13.4
|
$
|
19,269.0
|
||||||||
|
Additions
|
535.5
|
539.9
|
15.5
|
1,090.9
|
||||||||||||
|
Acquisitions(c)
|
8.2
|
15.4
|
441.8
|
465.4
|
||||||||||||
|
Capitalized interest
|
22.8
|
25.5
|
0.8
|
49.1
|
||||||||||||
|
Disposals
|
(82.9
|
)
|
-
|
(0.1
|
)
|
(83.0
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Other
|
(8.6
|
)
|
14.8
|
(6.1
|
)
|
0.1
|
||||||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2020
|
10,190.0
|
10,136.2
|
465.3
|
20,791.5
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Accumulated depreciation, depletion, amortization and reversal of impairment charges
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at January 1, 2020
|
$
|
(6,114.1
|
)
|
$
|
(6,814.9
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(12,929.0
|
)
|
|||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
(589.9
|
)
|
(380.3
|
)
|
-
|
(970.2
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Reversals of impairment charges(d)
|
160.5
|
528.5
|
-
|
689.0
|
||||||||||||
|
Disposals
|
73.8
|
-
|
-
|
73.8
|
||||||||||||
|
Other
|
(1.6
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(1.6
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2020
|
(6,471.3
|
)
|
(6,666.7
|
)
|
-
|
(13,138.0
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Net book value
|
$
|
3,718.7
|
$
|
3,469.5
|
$
|
465.3
|
$
|
7,653.5
|
||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Amount included above as at December 31, 2020:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Assets under construction
|
$
|
540.8
|
$
|
189.1
|
$
|
19.1
|
$
|
749.0
|
||||||||
|
Assets not being depreciated(e)
|
$
|
769.9
|
$
|
607.0
|
$
|
465.3
|
$
|
1,842.2
|
||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
Additions includes $38.2 million of right-of-use assets for lease arrangements entered into during the year ended December 31,
2020. Depreciation, depletion and amortization includes depreciation for leased right-of-use assets of $16.1 million during the year ended December 31, 2020. The net book value of property, plant and equipment includes leased right-of
use assets with an aggregate net book value of $76.2 million as at December 31, 2020.
|
|
(b)
|
At December 31, 2020, the significant development and operating properties are Fort Knox, Round Mountain, Bald Mountain,
Paracatu, Kupol, Tasiast, Chirano, La Coipa, and Lobo-Marte.
|
|
(c)
|
During the year ended December 31, 2020, the Company acquired the Chulbatkan license area and a 70% interest in the Manh Choh
project, with both respective mineral interests classified in pre-development properties.
|
|
(d)
|
At December 31, 2020, impairment reversals of property, plant and equipment were recorded at Tasiast, Chirano, and Lobo-Marte.
At June 30, 2020, an impairment reversal was recorded at Lobo-Marte, entirely related to property, plant and equipment.
|
|
(e)
|
Assets not being depreciated relate to land, capitalized E&E costs, assets under construction, which relate to expansion
projects, and other assets that are in various stages of being readied for use.
|
|
vi.
|
Long-term investments:
|
|
|
September 30, 2021
|
December 31, 2020
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Fair value
|
Gains (losses) in AOCI(a)
|
Fair value
|
Gains (losses) in AOCI(a)
|
||||||||||||
|
Investments in an accumulated gain position
|
$
|
57.2
|
$
|
0.9
|
$
|
80.9
|
$
|
18.2
|
||||||||
|
Investments in an accumulated loss position
|
29.1
|
(59.6
|
)
|
32.1
|
(47.0
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Net realized gains
|
-
|
2.9
|
-
|
2.9
|
||||||||||||
|
|
$
|
86.3
|
$
|
(55.8
|
)
|
$
|
113.0
|
$
|
(25.9
|
)
|
||||||
|
(a)
|
See Note 5x for details of changes in fair values recognized in other comprehensive income during the nine months ended
September 30, 2021 and 2020.
|
|
vii.
|
Other long-term assets:
|
|
|
September 30,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Long-term portion of ore in stockpiles and ore on leach pads(a)
|
$
|
331.7
|
$
|
309.8
|
||||
|
Deferred charges, net of amortization
|
7.2
|
6.0
|
||||||
|
Long-term receivables
|
109.8
|
124.1
|
||||||
|
Restricted cash(b)
|
25.0
|
25.0
|
||||||
|
Unrealized fair value of derivative assets(c)
|
25.6
|
10.5
|
||||||
|
Other
|
60.4
|
61.8
|
||||||
|
|
$
|
559.7
|
$
|
537.2
|
||||
|
(a)
|
Long-term portion of ore in stockpiles and ore on leach pads represents low-grade material not scheduled for processing within
the next 12 months. As at September 30, 2021, long-term ore in stockpiles was at the Company’s Paracatu, Tasiast, and Kupol mines, and long-term ore on leach pads was at the Company’s Fort Knox, Bald Mountain, and Round Mountain mines.
|
|
(b)
|
See Note 8iii for details of the Tasiast loan and cash restricted for future loan payments as at September 30, 2021.
|
|
(c)
|
See Note 7 for details of the non-current portion of unrealized fair value of derivative assets.
|
|
viii.
|
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities:
|
|
|
September 30,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Trade payables
|
$
|
91.6
|
$
|
89.1
|
||||
|
Accrued liabilities
|
252.2
|
242.8
|
||||||
|
Employee related accrued liabilities
|
138.6
|
147.3
|
||||||
|
|
$
|
482.4
|
$
|
479.2
|
||||
|
ix.
|
Other current liabilities:
|
|
|
September 30,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Current portion of lease liabilities
|
$
|
23.2
|
$
|
28.4
|
||||
|
Current portion of unrealized fair value of derivative liabilities(a)
|
8.6
|
21.3
|
||||||
|
|
$
|
31.8
|
$
|
49.7
|
||||
|
(a)
|
See Note 7 for details of the current portion of unrealized fair value of derivative liabilities.
|
|
x.
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss):
|
|
|
Long-term Investments
|
Derivative
Contracts |
Total
|
|||||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2019
|
$
|
(26.2
|
)
|
$
|
5.8
|
$
|
(20.4
|
)
|
||||
|
Other comprehensive income (loss) before tax
|
0.3
|
(5.7
|
)
|
(5.4
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Tax
|
-
|
2.1
|
2.1
|
|||||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2020
|
$
|
(25.9
|
)
|
$
|
2.2
|
$
|
(23.7
|
)
|
||||
|
Other comprehensive income (loss) before tax
|
(29.9
|
)
|
38.3
|
8.4
|
||||||||
|
Tax
|
-
|
(9.6
|
)
|
(9.6
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Balance at September 30, 2021
|
$
|
(55.8
|
)
|
$
|
30.9
|
$
|
(24.9
|
)
|
||||
|
xi.
|
Other income (expense) – net:
|
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||||||||
|
Net losses on dispositions of assets
|
$
|
(2.3
|
)
|
$
|
(0.7
|
)
|
$
|
(10.4
|
)
|
$
|
(0.4
|
)
|
||||
|
Foreign exchange gains (losses) - net
|
6.2
|
(6.5
|
)
|
(1.4
|
)
|
0.9
|
||||||||||
|
Net non-hedge derivative losses
|
(0.2
|
)
|
(1.7
|
)
|
(0.7
|
)
|
(5.9
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Other - net
|
(0.1
|
)
|
5.5
|
3.5
|
10.6
|
|||||||||||
|
|
$
|
3.6
|
$
|
(3.4
|
)
|
$
|
(9.0
|
)
|
$
|
5.2
|
||||||
|
xii.
|
Finance expense:
|
|
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||||||||
|
Accretion of reclamation and remediation obligations
|
$
|
(3.6
|
)
|
$
|
(5.7
|
)
|
$
|
(10.7
|
)
|
$
|
(17.2
|
)
|
||||
|
Interest expense, including accretion of debt and lease liabilities(a), (b)
|
(15.8
|
)
|
(21.7
|
)
|
(48.0
|
)
|
(68.7
|
)
|
||||||||
|
|
$
|
(19.4
|
)
|
$
|
(27.4
|
)
|
$
|
(58.7
|
)
|
$
|
(85.9
|
)
|
||||
|
(a)
|
During the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, $9.1 million and $39.1 million, respectively, of interest was
capitalized to property, plant and equipment (three and nine months ended September 30, 2020 - $12.2 million and $33.9 million, respectively). See Note 5v.
|
|
(b)
|
During the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, accretion of lease liabilities was $1.0 million and $3.0 million,
respectively (three and nine months ended September 30, 2020 - $0.7 million and $2.2 million, respectively).
|
|
6.
|
REVERSAL OF IMPAIRMENT CHARGE
|
|
7.
|
FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENT
|
|
(a)
|
Recurring fair value measurement
|
|
|
Level 1
|
Level 2
|
Level 3
|
Aggregate
Fair Value |
||||||||||||
|
Equity investments at FVOCI
|
$
|
86.3
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
86.3
|
||||||||
|
Derivative contracts:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Foreign currency forward and collar contracts
|
-
|
(3.2
|
)
|
-
|
(3.2
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Energy swap contracts
|
-
|
44.3
|
-
|
44.3
|
||||||||||||
|
Total return swap contracts
|
-
|
(3.9
|
)
|
-
|
(3.9
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
|
$
|
86.3
|
$
|
37.2
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
123.5
|
||||||||
|
|
September 30, 2021
|
December 31, 2020
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Asset / (Liability)
Fair Value
|
AOCI
|
Asset / (Liability)
Fair Value
|
AOCI
|
||||||||||||
|
Currency contracts
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Foreign currency forward and collar
contracts(a) |
$
|
(3.2
|
)
|
$
|
(2.3
|
)
|
$
|
(4.3
|
)
|
$
|
(2.5
|
)
|
||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Commodity contracts
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Energy swap contracts(b)
|
44.3
|
33.2
|
7.6
|
4.7
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Other contracts
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total return swap contracts
|
(3.9
|
)
|
-
|
(11.0
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total all contracts
|
$
|
37.2
|
$
|
30.9
|
$
|
(7.7
|
)
|
$
|
2.2
|
|||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Unrealized fair value of derivative assets
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Current
|
$
|
23.2
|
$
|
6.5
|
||||||||||||
|
Non-current
|
25.6
|
10.5
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
$
|
48.8
|
$
|
17.0
|
||||||||||||
|
Unrealized fair value of derivative liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Current
|
$
|
(8.6
|
)
|
$
|
(21.3
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Non-current
|
(3.0
|
)
|
(3.4
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
|
$
|
(11.6
|
)
|
$
|
(24.7
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Total net fair value
|
$
|
37.2
|
$
|
(7.7
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
(a)
|
Of the total amount recorded in AOCI at September 30, 2021, $(2.1) million will be reclassified out of AOCI within the next 12
months as a result of settling the contracts.
|
|
(b)
|
Of the total amount recorded in AOCI at September 30, 2021, $15.0 million will be reclassified out of AOCI within the next 12
months as a result of settling the contracts.
|
|
(b)
|
Fair value of financial assets and liabilities not measured and recognized at fair value
|
|
8.
|
LONG-TERM DEBT AND CREDIT FACILITIES
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
September 30, 2021
|
December 31, 2020
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Interest Rates
|
Nominal Amount
|
Deferred Financing Costs
|
Carrying Amount(a)
|
Fair
Value(b) |
Carrying Amount(a)
|
Fair
Value(b) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Senior notes
|
(i)
|
4.50%-6.875%
|
|
$
|
1,248.2
|
$
|
(6.6
|
)
|
$
|
1,241.6
|
$
|
1,470.2
|
$
|
1,739.8
|
$
|
1,999.5
|
|||||||||||||
|
Revolving credit facility
|
(ii)
|
LIBOR plus 1.45%
|
-
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tasiast loan
|
(iii)
|
LIBOR plus 4.380%
|
200.0
|
(12.9
|
)
|
$
|
187.1
|
200.0
|
184.1
|
200.0
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Total long-term and current debt
|
$
|
1,448.2
|
$
|
(19.5
|
)
|
$
|
1,428.7
|
$
|
1,670.2
|
$
|
1,923.9
|
$
|
2,199.5
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Less: current portion
|
|
(30.0
|
)
|
-
|
(30.0
|
)
|
-
|
(499.7
|
)
|
(509.3
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Long-term debt and credit facility
|
$
|
1,418.2
|
$
|
(19.5
|
)
|
$
|
1,398.7
|
$
|
1,670.2
|
$
|
1,424.2
|
$
|
1,690.2
|
||||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
Includes transaction costs on senior notes and Tasiast loan financings.
|
|
(b)
|
The fair value of senior notes is primarily determined using quoted market determined variables. See Note 7(b).
|
|
(i)
|
Senior notes
|
|
(ii)
|
Revolving credit facility
|
|
Type of credit
|
|
|
Revolving credit facility
|
LIBOR plus 1.45%
|
|
Letters of credit
|
0.967-1.45%
|
|
Standby fee applicable to unused availability
|
0.290%
|
|
(iii)
|
Tasiast Loan
|
|
(iv)
|
Other
|
|
(v)
|
Changes in liabilities arising from financing activities
|
|
|
Long-term debt
and credit facilities
|
Lease liabilities
|
Accrued interest payable(a)
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
Balance as at January 1, 2021
|
$
|
1,923.9
|
$
|
74.7
|
$
|
33.7
|
$
|
2,032.3
|
||||||||
|
Changes from financing cash flows
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Debt repayments
|
(500.0
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(500.0
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Interest paid
|
-
|
-
|
(46.9
|
)
|
(46.9
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Payment of lease liabilities
|
-
|
(24.1
|
)
|
-
|
(24.1
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
|
1,423.9
|
50.6
|
(13.2
|
)
|
1,461.3
|
|||||||||||
|
Other changes
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Interest expense and accretion
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
3.0
|
$
|
45.0
|
$
|
48.0
|
||||||||
|
Capitalized interest
|
-
|
-
|
39.1
|
39.1
|
||||||||||||
|
Capitalized interest paid
|
-
|
-
|
(46.5
|
)
|
(46.5
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Additions of lease liabilities
|
-
|
9.2
|
-
|
9.2
|
||||||||||||
|
Other
|
4.8
|
-
|
(14.3
|
)
|
(9.5
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
|
4.8
|
12.2
|
23.3
|
40.3
|
||||||||||||
|
Balance as at September 30, 2021
|
$
|
1,428.7
|
$
|
62.8
|
$
|
10.1
|
$
|
1,501.6
|
||||||||
|
(a)
|
Included in Accounts payable and accrued liabilities.
|
|
|
Long-term debt
and credit facilities
|
Lease liabilities
|
Accrued interest payable(a)
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
Balance as at January 1, 2020
|
$
|
1,837.4
|
$
|
54.9
|
$
|
33.3
|
$
|
1,925.6
|
||||||||
|
Changes from financing cash flows
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Debt issued
|
950.0
|
-
|
-
|
950.0
|
||||||||||||
|
Debt repayments
|
(850.0
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(850.0
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Interest paid
|
-
|
-
|
(63.1
|
)
|
(63.1
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Payment of lease liabilities
|
-
|
(20.7
|
)
|
-
|
(20.7
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
|
1,937.4
|
34.2
|
(29.8
|
)
|
1,941.8
|
|||||||||||
|
Other changes
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Interest expense and accretion
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
3.0
|
$
|
86.6
|
$
|
89.6
|
||||||||
|
Capitalized interest
|
-
|
-
|
49.1
|
49.1
|
||||||||||||
|
Capitalized interest paid
|
-
|
-
|
(47.9
|
)
|
(47.9
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Additions of lease liabilities
|
-
|
38.2
|
-
|
38.2
|
||||||||||||
|
Other
|
(13.5
|
)
|
(0.7
|
)
|
(24.3
|
)
|
(38.5
|
)
|
||||||||
|
|
(13.5
|
)
|
40.5
|
63.5
|
90.5
|
|||||||||||
|
Balance as at December 31, 2020
|
$
|
1,923.9
|
$
|
74.7
|
$
|
33.7
|
$
|
2,032.3
|
||||||||
|
(a)
|
Included in Accounts payable and accrued liabilities.
|
|
9.
|
PROVISIONS
|
|
|
Reclamation and remediation obligations (i)
|
Other
|
Total
|
|||||||||
|
Balance at January 1, 2021
|
$
|
896.1
|
$
|
28.8
|
$
|
924.9
|
||||||
|
Additions
|
-
|
29.1
|
29.1
|
|||||||||
|
Reductions
|
-
|
(5.0
|
)
|
(5.0
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Reclamation spending
|
(19.2
|
)
|
-
|
(19.2
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Accretion
|
10.7
|
-
|
10.7
|
|||||||||
|
Balance at September 30, 2021
|
$
|
887.6
|
$
|
52.9
|
$
|
940.5
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Current portion
|
54.2
|
30.8
|
85.0
|
|||||||||
|
Non-current portion
|
833.4
|
22.1
|
855.5
|
|||||||||
|
|
$
|
887.6
|
$
|
52.9
|
$
|
940.5
|
||||||
|
(i)
|
Reclamation and remediation obligations
|
|
10.
|
COMMON SHARE CAPITAL
|
|
|
Nine months ended September 30, 2021
|
Year ended December 31, 2020
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Number of shares
|
Amount
|
Number of shares
|
Amount
|
||||||||||||
|
|
(000's)
|
(000's)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Common shares
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at January 1,
|
1,258,320
|
$
|
4,473.7
|
1,253,766
|
$
|
14,926.2
|
||||||||||
|
Transfer to contributed surplus on reduction of stated capital(a)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(10,473.4
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Repurchase and cancellation of shares
|
(5,290
|
)
|
(18.8
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||
|
Issued under share option and restricted share plans
|
3,618
|
16.9
|
4,554
|
20.9
|
||||||||||||
|
Balance at end of period
|
1,256,648
|
$
|
4,471.8
|
1,258,320
|
$
|
4,473.7
|
||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total common share capital
|
$
|
4,471.8
|
$
|
4,473.7
|
||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
Effective as of May 6, 2020, the shareholders of the Company approved a resolution to reduce the stated capital account of the
common shares, with a resulting addition to contributed surplus.
|
|
i.
|
Dividends on common shares
|
|
|
Per share
|
Total
amount
|
||||||
|
Dividends declared and paid during the period:
|
||||||||
|
Three months ended March 31, 2021
|
$
|
0.03
|
$
|
37.8
|
||||
|
Three months ended June 30, 2021
|
0.03
|
37.9
|
||||||
|
Three months ended September 30, 2021
|
0.03
|
37.8
|
||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
113.5
|
||||||
|
ii.
|
Repurchase and cancellation of common shares
|
|
11.
|
SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS
|
|
i.
|
Share option plan
|
|
|
Nine months ended September 30, 2021
|
|||||||
|
|
Number of options (000's)
|
Weighted average exercise price (CDN$)
|
||||||
|
Outstanding at January 1, 2021
|
5,601
|
$
|
4.68
|
|||||
|
Exercised
|
(1,617
|
)
|
5.13
|
|||||
|
Forfeited
|
(201
|
)
|
4.99
|
|||||
|
Outstanding at end of period
|
3,783
|
$
|
4.47
|
|||||
|
Exercisable at end of period
|
3,281
|
$
|
4.47
|
|||||
|
ii.
|
Restricted share unit plans
|
|
|
Nine months ended September 30, 2021
|
|||||||
|
|
Number of units (000's)
|
Weighted average fair value (CDN$/unit)
|
||||||
|
Outstanding at January 1, 2021
|
6,475
|
$
|
5.86
|
|||||
|
Granted
|
2,920
|
8.81
|
||||||
|
Reinvested
|
142
|
6.68
|
||||||
|
Redeemed
|
(2,937
|
)
|
5.55
|
|||||
|
Forfeited
|
(409
|
)
|
6.99
|
|||||
|
Outstanding at end of period
|
6,191
|
$
|
7.34
|
|||||
|
|
Nine months ended September 30, 2021
|
|||||||
|
|
Number of units (000's)
|
Weighted average fair value (CDN$/unit)
|
||||||
|
Outstanding at January 1, 2021
|
4,459
|
$
|
5.95
|
|||||
|
Granted
|
1,312
|
8.36
|
||||||
|
Reinvested
|
54
|
6.89
|
||||||
|
Redeemed
|
(1,739
|
)
|
4.92
|
|||||
|
Forfeited
|
(224
|
)
|
6.39
|
|||||
|
Outstanding at end of period
|
3,862
|
$
|
7.22
|
|||||
|
iii.
|
Deferred share unit (“DSU”) plan
|
|
iv.
|
Employee share purchase plan (“SPP”)
|
|
12.
|
EARNINGS (LOSS) PER SHARE
|
|
(Number of common shares in thousands)
|
Three months ended September 30,
|
Nine months ended September 30,
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
2021
|
2020
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||||||||
|
Basic weighted average shares outstanding:
|
1,261,196
|
1,258,120
|
1,260,567
|
1,256,781
|
||||||||||||
|
Weighted average shares dilution adjustments:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Stock options(a)
|
-
|
3,577
|
2,149
|
3,243
|
||||||||||||
|
Restricted share units
|
-
|
2,804
|
2,515
|
2,943
|
||||||||||||
|
Restricted performance share units
|
-
|
4,477
|
3,940
|
4,674
|
||||||||||||
|
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding
|
1,261,196
|
1,268,978
|
1,269,171
|
1,267,641
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Weighted average shares dilution adjustments - exclusions:(b)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Stock options(a)
|
1,603
|
-
|
-
|
221
|
||||||||||||
|
Restricted share units
|
2,390
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Restricted performance share units
|
3,862
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
Dilutive stock options were determined using the Company’s average share price for the period. For the three and nine months
ended September 30, 2021, the average share price used was $5.97 and $6.76, respectively (three and nine months ended September 30, 2020 - $8.65 and $6.68, respectively).
|
|
(b)
|
These adjustments were excluded as they are anti-dilutive.
|
|
13.
|
INCOME AND OTHER TAXES
|
|
14.
|
SEGMENTED INFORMATION
|
|
|
Operating segments
|
Non-operating segments (a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Three months ended September 30, 2021:
|
Fort Knox
|
Round Mountain
|
Bald Mountain
|
Paracatu
|
Kupol
|
Tasiast
|
Chirano
|
Corporate and other(b),(c)
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
128.2
|
109.7
|
94.9
|
239.8
|
217.7
|
8.7
|
62.4
|
1.1
|
$
|
862.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cost of sales
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
67.7
|
60.8
|
48.8
|
103.7
|
81.8
|
8.3
|
49.4
|
0.5
|
421.0
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
29.7
|
16.3
|
59.4
|
44.5
|
18.3
|
21.3
|
17.0
|
2.3
|
208.8
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total cost of sales
|
97.4
|
77.1
|
108.2
|
148.2
|
100.1
|
29.6
|
66.4
|
2.8
|
629.8
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross profit (loss)
|
$
|
30.8
|
32.6
|
(13.3
|
)
|
91.6
|
117.6
|
(20.9
|
)
|
(4.0
|
)
|
(1.7
|
)
|
$
|
232.7
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
-
|
16.2
|
0.3
|
2.0
|
1.3
|
48.7
|
0.5
|
25.0
|
94.0
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
1.4
|
2.3
|
2.6
|
0.2
|
5.2
|
1.0
|
3.5
|
20.4
|
36.6
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
General and administrative
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
29.2
|
29.2
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating earnings (loss)
|
$
|
29.4
|
14.1
|
(16.2
|
)
|
89.4
|
111.1
|
(70.6
|
)
|
(8.0
|
)
|
(76.3
|
)
|
$
|
72.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other income (expense) - net
|
3.6
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance income
|
1.7
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance expense
|
(19.4
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Earnings before tax
|
$
|
58.8
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Operating segments
|
Non-operating segments(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Three months ended September 30, 2020:
|
Fort Knox
|
Round Mountain
|
Bald Mountain
|
Paracatu
|
Kupol
|
Tasiast
|
Chirano
|
Corporate and other(b),(c)
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
138.3
|
138.8
|
72.5
|
245.3
|
241.4
|
197.6
|
89.1
|
8.3
|
$
|
1,131.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cost of sales
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
69.5
|
49.7
|
32.1
|
96.6
|
69.2
|
65.2
|
56.1
|
1.0
|
439.4
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
27.9
|
11.6
|
27.1
|
42.4
|
27.0
|
50.2
|
16.1
|
2.5
|
204.8
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reversal of impairment charge
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total cost of sales
|
97.4
|
61.3
|
59.2
|
139.0
|
96.2
|
115.4
|
72.2
|
3.5
|
644.2
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross profit
|
$
|
40.9
|
77.5
|
13.3
|
106.3
|
145.2
|
82.2
|
16.9
|
4.8
|
$
|
487.1
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
0.9
|
0.4
|
1.4
|
2.0
|
9.5
|
16.4
|
0.2
|
12.8
|
43.6
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
1.5
|
3.0
|
2.4
|
-
|
0.7
|
0.4
|
2.4
|
14.4
|
24.8
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
General and administrative
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
25.3
|
25.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating earnings (loss)
|
$
|
38.5
|
74.1
|
9.5
|
104.3
|
135.0
|
65.4
|
14.3
|
(47.7
|
)
|
$
|
393.4
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other income (expense) - net
|
(3.4
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance income
|
0.8
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance expense
|
(27.4
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Earnings before tax
|
$
|
363.4
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Operating segments
|
Non-operating segments(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Nine months ended September 30, 2021:
|
Fort Knox
|
Round Mountain
|
Bald Mountain
|
Paracatu
|
Kupol
|
Tasiast
|
Chirano
|
Corporate and other(b),(c)
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
339.7
|
372.1
|
255.7
|
725.6
|
655.0
|
288.1
|
210.2
|
3.5
|
$
|
2,849.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cost of sales
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
193.1
|
184.1
|
127.4
|
295.2
|
231.0
|
112.8
|
155.9
|
1.4
|
1,300.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
78.9
|
50.7
|
138.7
|
132.9
|
53.4
|
123.8
|
57.2
|
6.0
|
641.6
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total cost of sales
|
272.0
|
234.8
|
266.1
|
428.1
|
284.4
|
236.6
|
213.1
|
7.4
|
1,942.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross profit (loss)
|
$
|
67.7
|
137.3
|
(10.4
|
)
|
297.5
|
370.6
|
51.5
|
(2.9
|
)
|
(3.9
|
)
|
$
|
907.4
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
0.5
|
43.2
|
1.5
|
7.7
|
23.1
|
75.4
|
2.5
|
53.8
|
207.7
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
1.9
|
3.7
|
5.9
|
0.6
|
11.4
|
2.1
|
9.4
|
61.0
|
96.0
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
General and administrative
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
94.6
|
94.6
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating earnings (loss)
|
$
|
65.3
|
90.4
|
(17.8
|
)
|
289.2
|
336.1
|
(26.0
|
)
|
(14.8
|
)
|
(213.3
|
)
|
$
|
509.1
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other income (expense) - net
|
(9.0
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance income
|
5.2
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance expense
|
(58.7
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Earnings before tax
|
$
|
446.6
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Operating segments
|
Non-operating segments(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Nine months ended September 30, 2020:
|
Fort Knox
|
Round Mountain
|
Bald Mountain
|
Paracatu
|
Kupol
|
Tasiast
|
Chirano
|
Corporate and other(b),(c)
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
315.6
|
396.4
|
224.1
|
677.9
|
657.8
|
514.9
|
219.2
|
12.4
|
$
|
3,018.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cost of sales
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
200.2
|
157.4
|
110.5
|
267.7
|
225.4
|
174.9
|
150.5
|
2.6
|
1,289.2
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
74.0
|
34.4
|
84.0
|
125.3
|
92.5
|
145.3
|
45.1
|
7.7
|
608.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reversal of impairment charge
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(48.3
|
)
|
(48.3
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total cost of sales
|
274.2
|
191.8
|
194.5
|
393.0
|
317.9
|
320.2
|
195.6
|
(38.0
|
)
|
1,849.2
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross profit
|
$
|
41.4
|
204.6
|
29.6
|
284.9
|
339.9
|
194.7
|
23.6
|
50.4
|
$
|
1,169.1
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
2.0
|
1.0
|
4.8
|
9.0
|
24.8
|
41.7
|
0.9
|
34.2
|
118.4
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
3.4
|
3.8
|
3.7
|
-
|
4.0
|
1.1
|
7.3
|
38.5
|
61.8
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
General and administrative
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
81.8
|
81.8
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating earnings (loss)
|
$
|
36.0
|
199.8
|
21.1
|
275.9
|
311.1
|
151.9
|
15.4
|
(104.1
|
)
|
$
|
907.1
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other income (expense) - net
|
5.2
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance income
|
3.8
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance expense
|
(85.9
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Earnings before tax
|
$
|
830.2
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Operating segments
|
Non-operating segments(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Fort Knox
|
Round Mountain
|
Bald Mountain
|
Paracatu
|
Kupol
|
Tasiast
|
Chirano
|
Corporate and other(b)
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment at:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
September 30, 2021
|
$
|
443.7
|
802.6
|
478.4
|
1,660.5
|
250.3
|
2,379.5
|
315.5
|
1,289.9
|
$
|
7,620.4
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total assets at:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
September 30, 2021
|
$
|
743.0
|
1,044.6
|
767.7
|
1,937.1
|
906.3
|
2,771.4
|
417.0
|
1,824.1
|
$
|
10,411.2
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Capital expenditures for three months ended September 30, 2021(d)
|
$
|
41.3
|
26.8
|
7.8
|
29.1
|
5.5
|
86.5
|
10.5
|
52.0
|
$
|
259.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Capital expenditures for nine months ended September 30, 2021(d)
|
$
|
94.2
|
86.4
|
22.9
|
79.4
|
17.8
|
268.2
|
39.9
|
136.6
|
$
|
745.4
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Operating segments
|
Non-operating segments(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Fort Knox
|
Round Mountain
|
Bald Mountain
|
Paracatu
|
Kupol
|
Tasiast
|
Chirano
|
Corporate and other(b)
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment at:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
December 31, 2020
|
$
|
488.7
|
774.6
|
635.7
|
1,718.8
|
271.2
|
2,277.3
|
332.7
|
1,154.5
|
$
|
7,653.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total assets at:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
December 31, 2020
|
$
|
719.7
|
1,028.0
|
857.1
|
2,226.3
|
896.9
|
2,699.8
|
429.8
|
2,075.6
|
$
|
10,933.2
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Capital expenditures for three months ended September 30, 2020(d)
|
$
|
43.0
|
43.6
|
28.8
|
28.9
|
6.1
|
62.5
|
6.6
|
22.2
|
$
|
241.7
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Capital expenditures for nine months ended September 30, 2020(d)
|
$
|
100.8
|
134.3
|
105.9
|
95.3
|
17.8
|
215.0
|
18.4
|
40.3
|
$
|
727.8
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
Non-operating segments include development and pre-development properties.
|
|
(b)
|
Corporate and other includes corporate, shutdown and other non-operating assets (including Chulbatkan, Kettle River-Buckhorn, La
Coipa, Lobo-Marte, Manh Choh, and Maricunga).
|
|
(c)
|
Corporate and other includes metal sales and operating earnings (loss) of Maricunga of $1.1 million and $(2.4) million, and $3.5
million and $(8.2) million, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 ($8.3 million and $2.7 million, and $12.4 million and $(3.3) million, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2020)
as Maricunga continues to sell its remaining finished metals inventories after transitioning all processing activities to care and maintenance in 2019.
|
|
(d)
|
Segment capital expenditures are presented on an accrual basis and include capitalized interest. Additions to property, plant
and equipment in the interim condensed consolidated statements of cash flows are presented on a cash basis.
|
|
15.
|
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES
|
|
i.
|
Commitments
|
|
ii.
|
Contingencies
|
| 1. |
Review: I have reviewed the interim financial
statements and interim MD&A (together, the "interim filings") of Kinross Gold Corporation (the "issuer") for the interim period ended September 30, 2021.
|
| 2. |
No misrepresentations: Based on my knowledge,
having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim filings do not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact required to be stated or that is necessary to make a statement not misleading in light of the
circumstances under which it was made, with respect to the period covered by the interim filings.
|
| 3. |
Fair presentation: Based on my knowledge,
having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim financial statements together with the other financial information included in the interim filings fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, results of operations and
cash flows of the issuer, as of the date of and for the periods presented in the interim filings.
|
| 4. |
Responsibility: The issuer's other certifying
officer(s) and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (DC&P) and internal control over financial reporting (ICFR), as those terms are defined in National Instrument 52-109 Certification of Disclosure in Issuers' Annual and Interim Filings, for the issuer.
|
| 5. |
Design: Subject to the limitations, if any,
described in paragraphs 5.2 and 5.3, the issuer's other certifying officer(s) and I have, as at the end of the period covered by the interim filings
|
| a. |
designed DC&P, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance that
|
| i. |
material information relating to the issuer is made known to us by others, particularly during the period in which the interim filings are being prepared; and
|
| ii. |
information required to be disclosed by the issuer in its annual filings, interim filings or other reports filed or submitted by it under securities legislation is
recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in securities legislation; and
|
| b. |
designed ICFR, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation
of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with the issuer's GAAP.
|
| 5.1. |
Control framework: The control framework the
issuer's other certifying officer(s) and I used to design the issuer's ICFR is Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission.
|
| 5.2. |
ICFR -- material weakness relating to design:
N/A
|
| 5.3. |
Limitation on scope of design: N/A
|
| 6. |
Reporting changes in ICFR: The issuer has
disclosed in its interim MD&A any change in the issuer's ICFR that occurred during the period beginning on July 1, 2021 and ended on September 30, 2021 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the
issuer's ICFR.
|
| 1. |
Review: I have reviewed the interim financial statements and interim MD&A (together, the "interim filings") of Kinross Gold Corporation (the "issuer") for the interim period
ended September 30, 2021.
|
| 2. |
No misrepresentations: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim filings do not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a
material fact required to be stated or that is necessary to make a statement not misleading in light of the circumstances under which it was made, with respect to the period covered by the interim filings.
|
| 3. |
Fair presentation: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim financial statements together with the other financial information included in the
interim filings fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, results of operations and cash flows of the issuer, as of the date of and for the periods presented in the interim filings.
|
| 4. |
Responsibility: The issuer's other certifying officer(s) and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (DC&P) and internal control
over financial reporting (ICFR), as those terms are defined in National Instrument 52-109 Certification of Disclosure in Issuers' Annual and Interim Filings, for the issuer.
|
| 5. |
Design: Subject to the limitations, if any, described in paragraphs 5.2 and 5.3, the issuer's other certifying officer(s) and I have, as at the end of the period covered by the
interim filings
|
| a. |
designed DC&P, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance that
|
| i. |
material information relating to the issuer is made known to us by others, particularly during the period in which the interim filings are being prepared; and
|
| ii. |
information required to be disclosed by the issuer in its annual filings, interim filings or other reports filed or submitted by it under securities legislation is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods
specified in securities legislation; and
|
| b. |
designed ICFR, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with the
issuer's GAAP.
|
| 5.1. |
Control framework: The control framework the issuer's other certifying officer(s) and I used to design the issuer's ICFR is Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued
by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission.
|
| 5.2. |
ICFR -- material weakness relating to design: N/A
|
| 5.3. |
Limitation on scope of design: N/A
|
| 6. |
Reporting changes in ICFR: The issuer has disclosed in its interim MD&A any change in the issuer's ICFR that occurred during the period beginning on July 1, 2021 and ended on
September 30, 2021 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the issuer's ICFR.
|