|
|
|
|
|
SIGNATURES
|
||
|
EXHIBIT INDEX
|
||
|
99.1
|
|
Kinross Gold Corporation Management's Discussion and Analysis for the year ended December 31, 2020
|
|
99.2
|
|
Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of Kinross Gold Corporation as at December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019 and for the years then ended, together with the reports of the independent registered public
accounting firm of Kinross Gold Corporation
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
KINROSS GOLD CORPORATION
|
||
|
Signed:
|
/s/ David Maude
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
Vice-President, Finance
|
|
|
|
February 10, 2021
|
|
||
|
1.
|
DESCRIPTION OF THE BUSINESS
|
|
|
|
|
Ownership percentage at December 31,
|
|||||||
|
Operating Segments
|
Operator
|
Location
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Fort Knox
|
Kinross
|
USA
|
100%
|
100%
|
||||||
|
Round Mountain
|
Kinross
|
USA
|
100%
|
100%
|
||||||
|
Bald Mountain
|
Kinross
|
USA
|
100%
|
100%
|
||||||
|
Paracatu
|
Kinross
|
Brazil
|
100%
|
100%
|
||||||
|
Kupol(a)
|
Kinross
|
Russian Federation
|
100%
|
100%
|
||||||
|
Tasiast
|
Kinross
|
Mauritania
|
100%
|
100%
|
||||||
|
Chirano
|
Kinross
|
Ghana
|
90%
|
90%
|
||||||
|
(a)
|
The Kupol segment includes the Kupol and Dvoinoye mines.
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
2020 vs. 2019
|
2019 vs. 2018
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in millions, except ounces, per share amounts and per ounce amounts)
|
2020
|
2019
|
2018
|
Change
|
% Change(e)
|
Change
|
% Change(e)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating Highlights
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total gold equivalent ounces(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Produced(c)
|
2,383,307
|
2,527,788
|
2,475,068
|
(144,481
|
)
|
(6%
|
)
|
52,720
|
2%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Sold(c)
|
2,375,548
|
2,512,758
|
2,532,912
|
(137,210
|
)
|
(5%
|
)
|
(20,154
|
)
|
(1%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Attributable gold equivalent ounces(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Produced(c)
|
2,366,648
|
2,507,659
|
2,452,398
|
(141,011
|
)
|
(6%
|
)
|
55,261
|
2%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Sold(c)
|
2,358,927
|
2,492,572
|
2,510,419
|
(133,645
|
)
|
(5%
|
)
|
(17,847
|
)
|
(1%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Financial Highlights
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
4,213.4
|
$
|
3,497.3
|
$
|
3,212.6
|
$
|
716.1
|
20%
|
|
$
|
284.7
|
9%
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
$
|
1,725.7
|
$
|
1,778.9
|
$
|
1,860.5
|
$
|
(53.2
|
)
|
(3%
|
)
|
$
|
(81.6
|
)
|
(4%
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
$
|
842.3
|
$
|
731.3
|
$
|
772.4
|
$
|
111.0
|
15%
|
|
$
|
(41.1
|
)
|
(5%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Reversals of impairment charges - net
|
$
|
(650.9
|
)
|
$
|
(361.8
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(289.1
|
)
|
nm
|
$
|
(361.8
|
)
|
nm
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating earnings
|
$
|
1,899.4
|
$
|
991.1
|
$
|
200.5
|
$
|
908.3
|
92%
|
|
$
|
790.6
|
nm
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net earnings (loss) attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
1,342.4
|
$
|
718.6
|
$
|
(23.6
|
)
|
$
|
623.8
|
87%
|
|
$
|
742.2
|
nm
|
||||||||||||||
|
Basic earnings (loss) per share attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
1.07
|
$
|
0.57
|
$
|
(0.02
|
)
|
$
|
0.50
|
88%
|
|
$
|
0.59
|
nm
|
||||||||||||||
|
Diluted earnings (loss) per share attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
1.06
|
$
|
0.57
|
$
|
(0.02
|
)
|
$
|
0.49
|
86%
|
|
$
|
0.59
|
nm
|
||||||||||||||
|
Adjusted net earnings attributable to common shareholders(b)
|
$
|
966.8
|
$
|
422.9
|
$
|
128.1
|
$
|
543.9
|
129%
|
|
$
|
294.8
|
nm
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Adjusted net earnings per share(b)
|
$
|
0.77
|
$
|
0.34
|
$
|
0.10
|
$
|
0.43
|
126%
|
|
$
|
0.24
|
nm
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net cash flow provided from operating activities
|
$
|
1,957.6
|
$
|
1,224.9
|
$
|
788.7
|
$
|
732.7
|
60%
|
|
$
|
436.2
|
55%
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Adjusted operating cash flow(b)
|
$
|
1,912.7
|
$
|
1,201.5
|
$
|
874.2
|
$
|
711.2
|
59%
|
|
$
|
327.3
|
37%
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Capital expenditures(d)
|
$
|
916.1
|
$
|
1,060.2
|
$
|
1,005.2
|
$
|
(144.1
|
)
|
(14%
|
)
|
$
|
55.0
|
5%
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Free cash flow(b)
|
$
|
1,041.5
|
$
|
164.7
|
$
|
(216.5
|
)
|
$
|
876.8
|
nm
|
$
|
381.2
|
(176%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Average realized gold price per ounce(b)
|
$
|
1,774
|
$
|
1,392
|
$
|
1,268
|
$
|
382
|
27%
|
|
$
|
124
|
10%
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Consolidated production cost of sales per equivalent ounce(c) sold(b)
|
$
|
726
|
$
|
708
|
$
|
735
|
$
|
18
|
3%
|
|
$
|
(27
|
)
|
(4%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Attributable(a) production cost of sales per equivalent ounce(c) sold(b)
|
$
|
723
|
$
|
706
|
$
|
734
|
$
|
17
|
2%
|
|
$
|
(28
|
)
|
(4%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Attributable(a) production cost of sales per ounce sold on a by-product basis(b)
|
$
|
700
|
$
|
691
|
$
|
723
|
$
|
9
|
1%
|
|
$
|
(32
|
)
|
(4%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Attributable(a) all-in sustaining cost per ounce sold on a by-product basis(b)
|
$
|
970
|
$
|
974
|
$
|
959
|
$
|
(4
|
)
|
(0%
|
)
|
$
|
15
|
2%
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Attributable(a) all-in sustaining cost per equivalent ounce(c) sold(b)
|
$
|
987
|
$
|
983
|
$
|
965
|
$
|
4
|
0%
|
|
$
|
18
|
2%
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Attributable(a) all-in cost per ounce sold on a by-product basis(b)
|
$
|
1,248
|
$
|
1,282
|
$
|
1,275
|
$
|
(34
|
)
|
(3%
|
)
|
$
|
7
|
1%
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Attributable(a) all-in cost per equivalent ounce(c) sold(b)
|
$
|
1,260
|
$
|
1,284
|
$
|
1,274
|
$
|
(24
|
)
|
(2%
|
)
|
$
|
10
|
1%
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
“Total” includes 100% of Chirano production. “Attributable” includes Kinross’ share of Chirano (90%) production and
costs, and Peak (70%) costs.
|
|
(b)
|
The definition and reconciliation of these non-GAAP financial measures is included in Section 11.
|
|
(c)
|
“Gold equivalent ounces” include silver ounces produced and sold converted to a gold equivalent based on a ratio of the
average spot market prices for the commodities for each period. The ratio for 2020 was 86.32:1 (2019 - 85.99:1 and 2018 - 80.74:1).
|
|
(d)
|
“Capital expenditures” for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 are as reported as “Additions to property, plant
and equipment” on the consolidated statements of cash flows and exclude “Interest paid capitalized to property, plant and equipment”. “Capital expenditures” for the year ended December 31, 2018 is calculated as $1,043.4 million of
“Additions to property, plant and equipment”, as reported on the consolidated statement of cash flows for the year ended December 31, 2018, less $38.2 million of capitalized interest paid, as reported.
|
|
(e)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
2.
|
IMPACT OF KEY ECONOMIC TRENDS AND THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC
|






|
3.
|
OUTLOOK
|
|
4.
|
PROJECT UPDATES AND NEW DEVELOPMENTS
|
|
5.
|
CONSOLIDATED RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
2020 vs. 2019
|
2019 vs. 2018
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in millions, except ounces and per ounce amounts)
|
2020
|
2019
|
2018
|
Change
|
% Change
|
Change
|
% Change(d)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating Statistics
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total gold equivalent ounces(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Produced(b)
|
2,383,307
|
2,527,788
|
2,475,068
|
(144,481
|
)
|
(6%
|
)
|
52,720
|
2%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Sold(b)
|
2,375,548
|
2,512,758
|
2,532,912
|
(137,210
|
)
|
(5%
|
)
|
(20,154
|
)
|
(1%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Attributable gold equivalent ounces(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Produced(b)
|
2,366,648
|
2,507,659
|
2,452,398
|
(141,011
|
)
|
(6%
|
)
|
55,261
|
2%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Sold(b)
|
2,358,927
|
2,492,572
|
2,510,419
|
(133,645
|
)
|
(5%
|
)
|
(17,847
|
)
|
(1%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Gold ounces - sold
|
2,324,324
|
2,458,839
|
2,480,529
|
(134,515
|
)
|
(5%
|
)
|
(21,690
|
)
|
(1%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Silver ounces - sold (000’s)
|
4,429
|
4,636
|
4,232
|
(207
|
)
|
(4%
|
)
|
404
|
10%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Average realized gold price per ounce(c)
|
$
|
1,774
|
$
|
1,392
|
$
|
1,268
|
$
|
382
|
27%
|
|
$
|
124
|
10%
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Financial data
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
4,213.4
|
$
|
3,497.3
|
$
|
3,212.6
|
$
|
716.1
|
20%
|
|
$
|
284.7
|
9%
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
$
|
1,725.7
|
$
|
1,778.9
|
$
|
1,860.5
|
$
|
(53.2
|
)
|
(3%
|
)
|
$
|
(81.6
|
)
|
(4%
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
$
|
842.3
|
$
|
731.3
|
$
|
772.4
|
$
|
111.0
|
15%
|
|
$
|
(41.1
|
)
|
(5%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Reversals of impairment charges - net
|
$
|
(650.9
|
)
|
$
|
(361.8
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(289.1
|
)
|
(80%
|
)
|
$
|
(361.8
|
)
|
nm
|
|||||||||||
|
Operating earnings
|
$
|
1,899.4
|
$
|
991.1
|
$
|
200.5
|
$
|
908.3
|
92%
|
|
$
|
790.6
|
nm
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net earnings (loss) attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
1,342.4
|
$
|
718.6
|
$
|
(23.6
|
)
|
$
|
623.8
|
87%
|
|
$
|
742.2
|
nm
|
||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
“Total” includes 100% of Chirano production. “Attributable” includes Kinross’ share of Chirano (90%) production.
|
|
(b)
|
“Gold equivalent ounces” include silver ounces produced and sold converted to a gold equivalent based on a ratio of the average spot market prices for the commodities
for each period. The ratio for 2020 was 86.32:1 (2019 - 85.99:1 and 2018 - 80.74:1).
|
|
(c)
|
“Average realized gold price per ounce” is a non-GAAP financial measure and is defined in Section 11.
|
|
(d)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
2020 vs. 2019
|
2019 vs. 2018
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2020
|
2019
|
2018
|
Change
|
% Change(d)
|
Change
|
% Change(d)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating segments
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fort Knox
|
$
|
67.0
|
$
|
(52.9
|
)
|
$
|
(41.5
|
)
|
$
|
119.9
|
nm
|
(11.4
|
)
|
(27%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Round Mountain
|
286.8
|
207.3
|
154.1
|
79.5
|
38%
|
|
53.2
|
35%
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Bald Mountain
|
34.6
|
12.7
|
110.7
|
21.9
|
172%
|
|
(98.0
|
)
|
(89%
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Paracatu
|
407.0
|
492.2
|
69.9
|
(85.2
|
)
|
(17%
|
)
|
422.3
|
nm
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Kupol(a)
|
410.5
|
281.1
|
187.2
|
129.4
|
46%
|
|
93.9
|
50%
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Tasiast
|
504.3
|
285.1
|
(85.9
|
)
|
219.2
|
77%
|
|
371.0
|
nm
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Chirano
|
238.1
|
(7.8
|
)
|
(6.2
|
)
|
245.9
|
nm
|
(1.6
|
)
|
(26%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Non-operating segment
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Corporate and other(b)(c)
|
(48.9
|
)
|
(226.6
|
)
|
(187.8
|
)
|
177.7
|
78%
|
|
(38.8
|
)
|
(21%
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
1,899.4
|
$
|
991.1
|
$
|
200.5
|
$
|
908.3
|
92%
|
|
$
|
790.6
|
nm
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
The Kupol segment includes the Kupol and Dvoinoye mines.
|
|
(b)
|
“Corporate and other” includes operating costs which are not directly related to individual mining properties such as overhead expenses, gains and losses on disposal
of assets and investments, and other costs relating to corporate, shutdown, and other non-operating assets (including Chulbatkan, Kettle River-Buckhorn, La Coipa, Lobo-Marte, Maricunga and Peak).
|
|
(c)
|
The Company suspended mining and crushing activities at Maricunga in the third quarter of 2016, however there was continued production through 2019 as ounces
continued to be recovered from heap leach pads until the fourth quarter of 2019 when all processing activities transitioned to care and maintenance. As such the Maricunga segment was reclassified as non-operating within the Corporate and
other segment in 2020.
|
|
(d)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
Change
|
% Change(c)
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating Statistics
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes ore mined (000’s)
|
28,568
|
25,367
|
3,201
|
13%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Tonnes processed (000’s)(a)
|
32,150
|
26,562
|
5,588
|
21%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Grade (grams/tonne)(b)
|
0.65
|
0.55
|
0.10
|
18%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Recovery(b)
|
81.4%
|
|
82.2%
|
|
(0.8%
|
)
|
(1%
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Gold equivalent ounces:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Produced
|
237,925
|
200,263
|
37,662
|
19%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Sold
|
238,349
|
200,323
|
38,026
|
19%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Financial Data (in millions)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
422.9
|
$
|
279.6
|
$
|
143.3
|
51%
|
|
||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
251.3
|
213.7
|
37.6
|
18%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
97.2
|
90.3
|
6.9
|
8%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
|
74.4
|
(24.4
|
)
|
98.8
|
nm
|
|||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
2.6
|
25.1
|
(22.5
|
)
|
(90%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
4.8
|
3.4
|
1.4
|
41%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Segment operating earnings (loss)
|
$
|
67.0
|
$
|
(52.9
|
)
|
$
|
119.9
|
nm
|
||||||||
|
(a)
|
Includes 22,994,000 tonnes placed on the heap leach pads during 2020 (2019 - 18,482,000 tonnes).
|
|
(b)
|
Amount represents mill grade and recovery only. Ore placed on the heap leach pads had an average grade of 0.21 grams per tonne during 2020 (2019 - 0.21 grams per
tonne). Due to the nature of heap leach operations, point-in-time recovery rates are not meaningful.
|
|
(c)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
Change
|
% Change(c)
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating Statistics
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes ore mined (000’s)
|
20,758
|
22,514
|
(1,756
|
)
|
(8%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Tonnes processed (000’s)(a)
|
23,975
|
25,804
|
(1,829
|
)
|
(7%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Grade (grams/tonne)(b)
|
0.83
|
1.13
|
(0.30
|
)
|
(27%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Recovery(b)
|
83.3%
|
|
84.9%
|
|
(1.6%
|
)
|
(2%
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Gold equivalent ounces:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Produced
|
324,277
|
361,664
|
(37,387
|
)
|
(10%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Sold
|
319,228
|
360,739
|
(41,511
|
)
|
(12%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Financial Data (in millions)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
565.5
|
$
|
502.2
|
$
|
63.3
|
13%
|
|
||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
219.6
|
250.6
|
(31.0
|
)
|
(12%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
49.6
|
39.8
|
9.8
|
25%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
|
296.3
|
211.8
|
84.5
|
40%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Other operating expense (income)
|
3.9
|
(0.3
|
)
|
4.2
|
nm
|
|||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
5.6
|
4.8
|
0.8
|
17%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Segment operating earnings
|
$
|
286.8
|
$
|
207.3
|
$
|
79.5
|
38%
|
|
||||||||
|
(a)
|
Includes 20,151,000 tonnes placed on the heap leach pads during 2020 (2019 - 22,164,000 tonnes).
|
|
(b)
|
Amounts represent mill grade and recovery only. Ore placed on the heap leach pads had an average grade of 0.42 grams per tonne during 2020 (2019 - 0.34 grams per
tonne). Due to the nature of heap leach operations, point-in-time recovery rates are not meaningful.
|
|
(c)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
Change
|
% Change
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating Statistics(a)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes ore mined (000’s)
|
18,303
|
15,806
|
2,497
|
16%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Tonnes processed (000’s)
|
18,303
|
16,475
|
1,828
|
11%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Grade (grams/tonne)
|
0.51
|
0.42
|
0.09
|
21%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Gold equivalent ounces:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Produced
|
191,282
|
187,961
|
3,321
|
2%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Sold
|
186,549
|
177,802
|
8,747
|
5%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Financial Data (in millions)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
330.5
|
$
|
249.2
|
$
|
81.3
|
33%
|
|
||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
155.9
|
136.6
|
19.3
|
14%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
128.3
|
79.5
|
48.8
|
61%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
|
46.3
|
33.1
|
13.2
|
40%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
5.2
|
7.8
|
(2.6
|
)
|
(33%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
6.5
|
12.6
|
(6.1
|
)
|
(48%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Segment operating earnings
|
$
|
34.6
|
$
|
12.7
|
$
|
21.9
|
172%
|
|
||||||||
|
(a)
|
Due to the nature of heap leach operations, point-in-time recovery rates are not meaningful.
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
Change
|
% Change(a)
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating Statistics
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes ore mined (000’s)
|
52,653
|
49,535
|
3,118
|
6%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Tonnes processed (000’s)
|
54,255
|
57,621
|
(3,366
|
)
|
(6%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Grade (grams/tonne)
|
0.42
|
0.40
|
0.02
|
5%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Recovery
|
75.1%
|
|
78.7%
|
|
(3.6%
|
)
|
(5%
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Gold equivalent ounces:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Produced
|
542,435
|
619,563
|
(77,128
|
)
|
(12%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Sold
|
541,506
|
619,009
|
(77,503
|
)
|
(13%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Financial Data (in millions)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
960.7
|
$
|
856.3
|
$
|
104.4
|
12%
|
|
||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
358.9
|
412.3
|
(53.4
|
)
|
(13%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
183.5
|
163.4
|
20.1
|
12%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Reversal of impairment charges
|
-
|
(200.7
|
)
|
200.7
|
nm
|
|||||||||||
|
|
418.3
|
481.3
|
(63.0
|
)
|
(13%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Other operating expense (income)
|
11.3
|
(10.9
|
)
|
22.2
|
nm
|
|||||||||||
|
Segment operating earnings
|
$
|
407.0
|
$
|
492.2
|
$
|
(85.2
|
)
|
(17%
|
)
|
|||||||
|
(a)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
Change
|
% Change(d)
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating Statistics
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes ore mined (000’s)(b)
|
1,544
|
1,599
|
(55
|
)
|
(3%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Tonnes processed (000’s)
|
1,704
|
1,723
|
(19
|
)
|
(1%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Grade (grams/tonne):
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Gold
|
9.17
|
9.41
|
(0.24
|
)
|
(3%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Silver
|
68.07
|
69.49
|
(1.42
|
)
|
(2%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Recovery:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Gold
|
94.8%
|
|
94.1%
|
|
0.7%
|
|
1%
|
|
||||||||
|
Silver
|
85.7%
|
|
84.9%
|
|
0.8%
|
|
1%
|
|
||||||||
|
Gold equivalent ounces:(c)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Produced
|
510,743
|
527,343
|
(16,600
|
)
|
(3%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Sold
|
510,973
|
526,458
|
(15,485
|
)
|
(3%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Silver ounces:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Produced (000’s)
|
3,169
|
3,296
|
(127
|
)
|
(4%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Sold (000’s)
|
3,177
|
3,368
|
(191
|
)
|
(6%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Financial Data (in millions)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
904.6
|
$
|
734.4
|
$
|
170.2
|
23%
|
|
||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
304.5
|
314.1
|
(9.6
|
)
|
(3%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
123.5
|
125.1
|
(1.6
|
)
|
(1%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Impairment charges
|
27.8
|
-
|
27.8
|
nm
|
||||||||||||
|
|
448.8
|
295.2
|
153.6
|
52%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Other operating expense (income)
|
32.5
|
(8.9
|
)
|
41.4
|
nm
|
|||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
5.8
|
23.0
|
(17.2
|
)
|
(75%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Segment operating earnings
|
$
|
410.5
|
$
|
281.1
|
$
|
129.4
|
46%
|
|
||||||||
|
(a)
|
The Kupol segment includes the Kupol and Dvoinoye mines.
|
|
(b)
|
Includes 326,000 tonnes of ore mined from Dvoinoye during 2020 (2019 - 435,000).
|
|
(c)
|
“Gold equivalent ounces” include silver ounces produced and sold converted to a gold equivalent based on a ratio of the average spot market prices for the commodities
for each period. The ratio for 2020 was 86.32:1 (2019 - 85.99:1).
|
|
(d)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
Change
|
% Change(b)
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating Statistics
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes ore mined (000’s)
|
4,838
|
4,920
|
(82
|
)
|
(2%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Tonnes processed (000’s)
|
5,349
|
5,226
|
123
|
2%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Grade (grams/tonne)(a)
|
2.49
|
2.33
|
0.16
|
7%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Recovery(a)
|
94.4%
|
|
96.6%
|
|
(2.2%
|
)
|
(2%
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Gold equivalent ounces:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Produced
|
406,509
|
391,097
|
15,412
|
4%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Sold
|
403,789
|
382,803
|
20,986
|
5%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Financial Data (in millions)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
718.0
|
$
|
532.8
|
$
|
185.2
|
35%
|
|
||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
235.7
|
230.4
|
5.3
|
2%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
191.8
|
130.2
|
61.6
|
47%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Reversals of impairment charges - net
|
(289.2
|
)
|
(161.1
|
)
|
(128.1
|
)
|
nm
|
|||||||||
|
|
579.7
|
333.3
|
246.4
|
74%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
73.4
|
46.4
|
27.0
|
58%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
2.0
|
1.8
|
0.2
|
11%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Segment operating earnings
|
$
|
504.3
|
$
|
285.1
|
$
|
219.2
|
77%
|
|
||||||||
|
(a)
|
Amount represents mill grade and recovery only.
|
|
(b)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
Change
|
% Change(b)
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating Statistics
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Tonnes ore mined (000’s)
|
3,053
|
2,569
|
484
|
19%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Tonnes processed (000’s)
|
3,275
|
3,457
|
(182
|
)
|
(5%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Grade (grams/tonne)
|
1.80
|
1.98
|
(0.18
|
)
|
(9%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Recovery
|
87.9%
|
|
91.6%
|
|
(3.7%
|
)
|
(4%
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Gold equivalent ounces:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Produced
|
166,590
|
201,296
|
(34,706
|
)
|
(17%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Sold
|
166,207
|
201,868
|
(35,661
|
)
|
(18%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Financial Data (in millions)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
295.1
|
$
|
281.6
|
$
|
13.5
|
5%
|
|
||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
196.1
|
189.7
|
6.4
|
3%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
58.2
|
92.6
|
(34.4
|
)
|
(37%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Reversals of impairment charges - net
|
(204.5
|
)
|
-
|
(204.5
|
)
|
nm
|
||||||||||
|
|
245.3
|
(0.7
|
)
|
246.0
|
nm
|
|||||||||||
|
Other operating income
|
(2.2
|
)
|
(0.9
|
)
|
(1.3
|
)
|
(144%
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
9.4
|
8.0
|
1.4
|
18%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Segment operating earnings (loss)
|
$
|
238.1
|
$
|
(7.8
|
)
|
$
|
245.9
|
nm
|
||||||||
|
(a)
|
Operating statistics and financial data are at 100% for all periods.
|
|
(b)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2020
|
2019
|
Change
|
% Change(a)
|
||||||||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment (i)
|
$ |
(689.0
|
) |
$ |
(361.8
|
) | $ |
(327.2
|
)
|
nm
|
|
|||||
|
Inventories (ii)
|
38.1
|
|
-
|
38.1
|
|
nm
|
||||||||||
|
Reversals of impairment charges - net
|
$
|
(650.9
|
) |
$
|
(361.8
|
) |
$
|
(289.1
|
)
|
nm
|
|
|||||
|
(a)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
i.
|
Property, plant and equipment
|
|
ii.
|
Inventories
|
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2020
|
2019
|
Change
|
% Change
|
||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
$
|
186.5
|
$
|
108.5
|
$
|
78.0
|
72%
|
|
||||||||
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2020
|
2019
|
Change
|
% Change
|
||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
$
|
92.5
|
$
|
113.5
|
$
|
(21.0
|
)
|
(19%
|
)
|
|||||||
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2020
|
2019
|
Change
|
% Change
|
||||||||||||
|
General and administrative
|
$
|
117.9
|
$
|
135.8
|
$
|
(17.9
|
)
|
(13%
|
)
|
|||||||
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2020
|
2019
|
Change
|
% Change(a)
|
||||||||||||
|
Net gains on dispositions of assets
|
1.2
|
70.4
|
(69.2
|
)
|
(98%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange (losses) gains - net
|
(7.3
|
)
|
0.6
|
(7.9
|
)
|
nm
|
||||||||||
|
Net non-hedge derivative gains
|
1.0
|
1.4
|
(0.4
|
)
|
(29%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Equity in (losses) earnings of joint venture
|
(0.1
|
)
|
0.1
|
(0.2
|
)
|
nm
|
||||||||||
|
Other - net
|
12.6
|
0.2
|
12.4
|
nm
|
||||||||||||
|
Other income - net
|
$
|
7.4
|
$
|
72.7
|
$
|
(65.3
|
)
|
(90%
|
)
|
|||||||
|
(a)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2020
|
2019
|
Change
|
% Change
|
||||||||||||
|
Accretion of reclamation and remediation obligations
|
$
|
23.0
|
$
|
31.0
|
$
|
(8.0
|
)
|
(26%
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Interest expense, including accretion of debt and lease liabilities
|
89.6
|
76.9
|
12.7
|
17%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Finance expense
|
$
|
112.6
|
$
|
107.9
|
$
|
4.7
|
4%
|
|
||||||||
|
6.
|
LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
||||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2020
|
2019
|
Change
|
% Change(a)
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash Flow:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Provided from operating activities
|
$
|
1,957.6
|
$
|
1,224.9
|
$
|
732.7
|
60%
|
|
||||||||
|
Used in investing activities
|
(1,249.1
|
)
|
(1,026.6
|
)
|
(222.5
|
)
|
(22%
|
)
|
||||||||
|
(Used in) provided from financing activities
|
(67.7
|
)
|
25.1
|
(92.8
|
)
|
nm
|
||||||||||
|
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
|
(5.0
|
)
|
2.7
|
(7.7
|
)
|
nm
|
||||||||||
|
Increase in cash and cash equivalents
|
635.8
|
226.1
|
409.7
|
181%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period
|
575.1
|
349.0
|
226.1
|
65%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period
|
$
|
1,210.9
|
$
|
575.1
|
$
|
635.8
|
111%
|
|
||||||||
|
(a)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2020
|
2019
|
Change
|
% Change(d)
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating segments
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Fort Knox
|
$
|
138.7
|
$
|
135.4
|
$
|
3.3
|
2%
|
|
||||||||
|
Round Mountain
|
159.1
|
221.4
|
(62.3
|
)
|
(28%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Bald Mountain
|
103.8
|
211.1
|
(107.3
|
)
|
(51%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Paracatu
|
152.3
|
107.7
|
44.6
|
41%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Kupol(b)
|
32.7
|
39.3
|
(6.6
|
)
|
(17%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Tasiast
|
224.8
|
301.1
|
(76.3
|
)
|
(25%
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Chirano
|
27.2
|
18.7
|
8.5
|
45%
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Non-operating segment
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Corporate and other(c)
|
77.5
|
25.5
|
52.0
|
nm
|
||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
916.1
|
$
|
1,060.2
|
$
|
(144.1
|
)
|
(14%
|
)
|
|||||||
|
(a)
|
“Capital expenditures” is as reported as “Additions to property, plant and equipment” on the condensed consolidated statement of cash flows which, starting in 2020
excludes, “Interest paid capitalized to property, plant and equipment”, now reported as a separate item on the consolidated statement of cash flows.
|
|
(b)
|
Includes $2.3 million of capital expenditures at Dvoinoye during 2020 (2019 - $8.9 million).
|
|
(c)
|
“Corporate and other” includes corporate and other non-operating assets (including Chulbatkan, Kettle River-Buckhorn, La Coipa, Lobo-Marte, Maricunga and Peak).
|
|
(d)
|
“nm” means not meaningful.
|
| As at December 31, | ||||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2020
|
2019
|
2018
|
|||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
$
|
1,210.9
|
$
|
575.1
|
$
|
349.0
|
||||||
|
Current assets
|
$
|
2,449.7
|
$
|
1,824.7
|
$
|
1,597.9
|
||||||
|
Total assets
|
$
|
10,933.2
|
$
|
9,076.0
|
$
|
8,063.8
|
||||||
|
Current liabilities, including current portion of long-term debt
|
$
|
1,348.4
|
$
|
615.5
|
$
|
612.4
|
||||||
|
Total long-term financial liabilities(a)
|
$
|
2,331.6
|
$
|
2,714.9
|
$
|
2,551.4
|
||||||
|
Total debt and credit facilities, including current portion
|
$
|
1,923.9
|
$
|
1,837.4
|
$
|
1,735.0
|
||||||
|
Total liabilities
|
$
|
4,270.2
|
$
|
3,743.4
|
$
|
3,536.5
|
||||||
|
Common shareholders’ equity
|
$
|
6,596.5
|
$
|
5,318.5
|
$
|
4,506.7
|
||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
$
|
66.5
|
$
|
14.1
|
$
|
20.6
|
||||||
|
Statistics
|
||||||||||||
|
Working capital(b)
|
$
|
1,101.3
|
$
|
1,209.2
|
$
|
985.5
|
||||||
|
Working capital ratio(c)
|
1.82:1
|
2.96:1
|
2.61:1
|
|||||||||
|
(a)
|
Includes long-term debt and credit facilities, provisions, and long-term lease liabilities.
|
|
(b)
|
Calculated as current assets less current liabilities.
|
|
(c)
|
Calculated as current assets divided by current liabilities.
|
|
Type of credit
|
|
|
Revolving credit facility
|
LIBOR plus 1.625%
|
|
Letters of credit
|
1.0833-1.625%
|
|
Standby fee applicable to unused availability
|
0.325%
|
|
|
As at December 31,
|
|||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Utilization of revolving credit facility
|
$
|
(7.5
|
)
|
$
|
(119.1
|
)
|
||
|
Utilization of EDC facility
|
(228.9
|
)
|
(227.8
|
)
|
||||
|
Borrowings
|
$
|
(236.4
|
)
|
$
|
(346.9
|
)
|
||
|
|
||||||||
|
Available under revolving credit facility
|
$
|
1,492.5
|
$
|
1,380.9
|
||||
|
Available under EDC credit facility
|
71.1
|
72.2
|
||||||
|
Available credit
|
$
|
1,563.6
|
$
|
1,453.1
|
||||
|
(in millions)
|
Total
|
2021
|
2022-2025
|
2026 & thereafter
|
||||||||||||
|
Long-term debt and credit facilities(a)
|
$
|
1,950.0
|
$
|
500.0
|
$
|
612.0
|
$
|
838.0
|
||||||||
|
Lease liability obligations
|
88.7
|
28.6
|
45.8
|
14.3
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating lease obligations
|
46.7
|
5.4
|
19.5
|
21.8
|
||||||||||||
|
Purchase obligations(b)
|
992.6
|
719.2
|
261.8
|
11.6
|
||||||||||||
|
Reclamation and remediation obligations
|
1,071.4
|
59.4
|
298.8
|
713.2
|
||||||||||||
|
Interest and other fees
|
726.9
|
115.5
|
283.1
|
328.3
|
||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
4,876.3
|
$
|
1,428.1
|
$
|
1,521.0
|
$
|
1,927.2
|
||||||||
|
(a)
|
Debt repayments are based on amounts due pursuant to the terms of existing indebtedness.
|
|
(b)
|
Includes both capital and operating commitments, of which $153.1 million relates to commitments for capital expenditures.
|
|
Foreign currency
|
2021
|
2022
|
2023
|
|||||||||
|
Brazilian real zero cost collars (in millions of U.S. dollars)
|
$
|
103.6
|
$
|
64.8
|
$
|
43.2
|
||||||
|
Average put strike (Brazilian real)
|
4.35
|
4.62
|
5.00
|
|||||||||
|
Average call strike (Brazilian real)
|
5.39
|
6.56
|
7.26
|
|||||||||
|
Canadian dollar forward buy contracts (in millions of U.S. dollars)
|
$
|
25.2
|
$
|
12.0
|
$
|
-
|
||||||
|
Average rate (Canadian dollar)
|
1.37
|
1.40
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Russian rouble zero cost collars (in millions of U.S. dollars)
|
$
|
51.6
|
$
|
36.0
|
$
|
20.4
|
||||||
|
Average put strike (Russian rouble)
|
70.3
|
75.0
|
77.0
|
|||||||||
|
Average call strike (Russian rouble)
|
87.8
|
100.6
|
97.8
|
|||||||||
|
Energy
|
||||||||||||
|
WTI oil swap contracts (barrels)
|
1,054,400
|
822,600
|
565,200
|
|||||||||
|
Average price
|
$
|
47.52
|
$
|
42.14
|
$
|
39.58
|
||||||
|
|
As at December 31,
|
|||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Asset (liability)
|
||||||||
|
Foreign currency forward and collar contracts
|
$
|
(4.3
|
)
|
$
|
3.9
|
|||
|
Energy swap contracts
|
7.6
|
4.0
|
||||||
|
Total return swap contracts
|
(11.0
|
)
|
(1.3
|
)
|
||||
|
|
$
|
(7.7
|
)
|
$
|
6.6
|
|||
|
7.
|
SUMMARY OF QUARTERLY INFORMATION
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in millions, except per share amounts)
|
Q4
|
Q3
|
Q2
|
Q1
|
Q4
|
Q3
|
Q2
|
Q1
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
1,195.1
|
$
|
1,131.3
|
$
|
1,007.2
|
$
|
879.8
|
$
|
996.2
|
$
|
877.1
|
$
|
837.8
|
$
|
786.2
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Net earnings attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
783.3
|
$
|
240.7
|
$
|
195.7
|
$
|
122.7
|
$
|
521.5
|
$
|
60.9
|
$
|
71.5
|
$
|
64.7
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Basic earnings per share attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
0.62
|
$
|
0.19
|
$
|
0.16
|
$
|
0.10
|
$
|
0.41
|
$
|
0.05
|
$
|
0.06
|
$
|
0.05
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Diluted earnings per share attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
0.62
|
$
|
0.19
|
$
|
0.15
|
$
|
0.10
|
$
|
0.41
|
$
|
0.05
|
$
|
0.06
|
$
|
0.05
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Net cash flow provided from operating activities
|
$
|
681.1
|
$
|
544.1
|
$
|
432.8
|
$
|
299.6
|
$
|
408.6
|
$
|
231.7
|
$
|
333.0
|
$
|
251.6
|
||||||||||||||||
|
8.
|
DISCLOSURE CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES AND INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING
|
|
9.
|
CRITICAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES, ESTIMATES AND ACCOUNTING CHANGES
|
|
10.
|
RISK ANALYSIS
|
|
•
|
Volatility in commodity prices and foreign exchange rates;
|
|
•
|
Tightening of credit markets;
|
|
•
|
Counterparty risk; and
|
|
•
|
Volatility in the prices of publicly traded entities.
|
|
11.
|
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION
|
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||
|
(in millions, except per share amounts)
|
2020
|
2019
|
2018
|
|||||||||
|
Net earnings (loss) attributable to common shareholders - as reported
|
$
|
1,342.4
|
$
|
718.6
|
$
|
(23.6
|
)
|
|||||
|
Adjusting items:
|
||||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange losses (gains)
|
7.3
|
(0.6
|
)
|
4.3
|
||||||||
|
Foreign exchange losses on translation of tax basis and foreign exchange on deferred income taxes within income tax expense
|
101.2
|
1.6
|
62.0
|
|||||||||
|
Taxes in respect of prior periods
|
51.3
|
33.3
|
59.9
|
|||||||||
|
Reclamation and remediation expenses (recoveries)
|
6.6
|
(11.9
|
)
|
(3.5
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Reversals of impairment charges - net(a)
|
(650.9
|
)
|
(361.8
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||
|
COVID-19 and Tasiast strike costs(b)
|
72.4
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
U.S. CARES Act net benefit
|
(25.4
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||
|
Gain on disposition of royalty portfolio
|
-
|
(72.7
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||
|
Fort Knox pit wall slide related costs
|
-
|
25.1
|
37.9
|
|||||||||
|
Restructuring costs
|
-
|
12.2
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
U.S. Tax Reform impact
|
-
|
-
|
(8.7
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Tasiast Phase One commissioning costs
|
-
|
-
|
6.4
|
|||||||||
|
Other
|
0.2
|
7.6
|
5.1
|
|||||||||
|
Tax effects of the above adjustments
|
61.7
|
71.5
|
(11.7
|
)
|
||||||||
|
|
(375.6
|
)
|
(295.7
|
)
|
151.7
|
|||||||
|
Adjusted net earnings attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
966.8
|
$
|
422.9
|
$
|
128.1
|
||||||
|
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding - Basic
|
1,257.2
|
1,252.3
|
1,249.5
|
|||||||||
|
Adjusted net earnings per share
|
$
|
0.77
|
$
|
0.34
|
$
|
0.10
|
||||||
|
(a)
|
During the year ended December 31, 2020, the Company recorded non-cash reversals of
impairment charges of $689.0 million related to property, plant and equipment at Tasiast, Chirano and Lobo-Marte. The tax impacts on the impairment reversals at Chirano and Lobo-Marte were expenses of $71.6 million and $4.6 million,
respectively. In addition, the Company recorded impairment charges of $38.1 million related to certain supplies inventories. During the year ended
December 31, 2019, the Company recorded non-cash reversals of impairment charges of $361.8 million related to property, plant and equipment at Paracatu and Tasiast. The tax impact on the impairment reversal at Paracatu was an expense of
$68.2 million. There were no tax impacts on the impairment reversals at Tasiast in 2020 and 2019.
|
|
(b)
|
Includes $64.1 million of COVID-19 related labour, health and safety, donations and other support program costs, as well
as $8.3 million of Tasiast strike costs for the year ended December 31, 2020.
|
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2020
|
2019
|
2018
|
|||||||||
|
Net cash flow provided from operating activities - as reported
|
$
|
1,957.6
|
$
|
1,224.9
|
$
|
788.7
|
||||||
|
Less: Additions to property, plant and equipment(a)
|
(916.1
|
)
|
(1,060.2
|
)
|
(1,005.2
|
)
|
||||||
|
Free cash flow
|
$
|
1,041.5
|
$
|
164.7
|
$
|
(216.5
|
)
|
|||||
|
(a)
|
“Additions to property, plant and equipment” for the year ended December 31, 2018 is calculated as $1,043.4 million, as reported, less $38.2 million of capitalized
interest paid, as reported.
|
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||
|
(in millions)
|
2020
|
2019
|
2018
|
|||||||||
|
Net cash flow provided from operating activities - as reported
|
$
|
1,957.6
|
$
|
1,224.9
|
$
|
788.7
|
||||||
|
Adjusting items:
|
||||||||||||
|
Tax payments in respect of prior years
|
-
|
16.7
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Working capital changes:
|
||||||||||||
|
Accounts receivable and other assets
|
120.9
|
64.5
|
22.7
|
|||||||||
|
Inventories
|
6.8
|
(53.8
|
)
|
5.7
|
||||||||
|
Accounts payable and other liabilities, including income taxes paid
|
(172.6
|
)
|
(50.8
|
)
|
57.1
|
|||||||
|
|
(44.9
|
)
|
(23.4
|
)
|
85.5
|
|||||||
|
Adjusted operating cash flow
|
$
|
1,912.7
|
$
|
1,201.5
|
$
|
874.2
|
||||||
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||
|
(in millions, except ounces and production cost of sales per equivalent ounce)
|
2020
|
2019
|
2018
|
|||||||||
|
Production cost of sales - as reported
|
$
|
1,725.7
|
$
|
1,778.9
|
$
|
1,860.5
|
||||||
|
Less: portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest(a)
|
(19.6
|
)
|
(19.0
|
)
|
(17.3
|
)
|
||||||
|
Attributable(b) production cost of sales
|
$
|
1,706.1
|
$
|
1,759.9
|
$
|
1,843.2
|
||||||
|
Gold equivalent ounces sold
|
2,375,548
|
2,512,758
|
2,532,912
|
|||||||||
|
Less: portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest(j)
|
(16,621
|
)
|
(20,186
|
)
|
(22,493
|
)
|
||||||
|
Attributable(b) gold equivalent ounces sold
|
2,358,927
|
2,492,572
|
2,510,419
|
|||||||||
|
Consolidated production cost of sales per equivalent ounce sold
|
$
|
726
|
$
|
708
|
$
|
735
|
||||||
|
Attributable(b) production cost of sales per equivalent ounce sold
|
$
|
723
|
$
|
706
|
$
|
734
|
||||||
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||
|
(in millions, except ounces and production cost of sales per ounce)
|
2020
|
2019
|
2018
|
|||||||||
|
Production cost of sales - as reported
|
$
|
1,725.7
|
$
|
1,778.9
|
$
|
1,860.5
|
||||||
|
Less: portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest(a)
|
(19.6
|
)
|
(19.0
|
)
|
(17.3
|
)
|
||||||
|
Less: attributable(b) silver revenue(c)
|
(91.0
|
)
|
(75.1
|
)
|
(66.4
|
)
|
||||||
|
Attributable(b) production cost of sales net of silver by-product revenue
|
$
|
1,615.1
|
$
|
1,684.8
|
$
|
1,776.8
|
||||||
|
Gold ounces sold
|
2,324,324
|
2,458,839
|
2,480,529
|
|||||||||
|
Less: portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest(j)
|
(16,589
|
)
|
(20,161
|
)
|
(22,460
|
)
|
||||||
|
Attributable(b) gold ounces sold
|
2,307,735
|
2,438,678
|
2,458,069
|
|||||||||
|
Attributable(b) production cost of sales per ounce sold on a by-product basis
|
$
|
700
|
$
|
691
|
$
|
723
|
||||||
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||
|
(in millions, except ounces and costs per ounce)
|
2020
|
2019
|
2018
|
|||||||||
|
Production cost of sales - as reported
|
$
|
1,725.7
|
$
|
1,778.9
|
$
|
1,860.5
|
||||||
|
Less: portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest(a)
|
(19.6
|
)
|
(19.0
|
)
|
(17.3
|
)
|
||||||
|
Less: attributable(b) silver revenue(c)
|
(91.0
|
)
|
(75.1
|
)
|
(66.4
|
)
|
||||||
|
Attributable(b) production cost of sales net of silver by-product revenue
|
$
|
1,615.1
|
$
|
1,684.8
|
$
|
1,776.8
|
||||||
|
Adjusting items on an attributable(b) basis:
|
||||||||||||
|
General and administrative(d)
|
117.9
|
123.6
|
133.0
|
|||||||||
|
Other operating expense - sustaining(e)
|
9.6
|
24.7
|
6.2
|
|||||||||
|
Reclamation and remediation - sustaining(f)
|
54.0
|
48.2
|
52.2
|
|||||||||
|
Exploration and business development - sustaining(g)
|
48.3
|
66.0
|
53.2
|
|||||||||
|
Additions to property, plant and equipment - sustaining(h)
|
373.5
|
415.1
|
335.0
|
|||||||||
|
Lease payments - sustaining(i)
|
19.7
|
12.7
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
All-in Sustaining Cost on a by-product basis - attributable(b)
|
$
|
2,238.1
|
$
|
2,375.1
|
$
|
2,356.4
|
||||||
|
Other operating expense - non-sustaining(e)
|
56.0
|
57.0
|
48.7
|
|||||||||
|
Reclamation and remediation - non-sustaining(f)
|
5.0
|
6.9
|
7.5
|
|||||||||
|
Exploration - non-sustaining(g)
|
43.3
|
46.7
|
55.4
|
|||||||||
|
Additions to property, plant and equipment - non-sustaining(h)
|
536.9
|
637.9
|
665.0
|
|||||||||
|
Lease payments - non-sustaining(i)
|
1.0
|
1.6
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
All-in Cost on a by-product basis - attributable(b)
|
$
|
2,880.3
|
$
|
3,125.2
|
$
|
3,133.0
|
||||||
|
Gold ounces sold
|
2,324,324
|
2,458,839
|
2,480,529
|
|||||||||
|
Less: portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest(j)
|
(16,589
|
)
|
(20,161
|
)
|
(22,460
|
)
|
||||||
|
Attributable(b) gold ounces sold
|
2,307,735
|
2,438,678
|
2,458,069
|
|||||||||
|
Attributable(b) all-in sustaining cost per ounce sold on a by-product basis
|
$
|
970
|
$
|
974
|
$
|
959
|
||||||
|
Attributable(b) all-in cost per ounce sold on a by-product basis
|
$
|
1,248
|
$
|
1,282
|
$
|
1,275
|
||||||
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||
|
(in millions, except ounces and costs per equivalent ounce)
|
2020
|
2019
|
2018
|
|||||||||
|
Production cost of sales - as reported
|
$
|
1,725.7
|
$
|
1,778.9
|
$
|
1,860.5
|
||||||
|
Less: portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest(a)
|
(19.6
|
)
|
(19.0
|
)
|
(17.3
|
)
|
||||||
|
Attributable(b) production cost of sales
|
$
|
1,706.1
|
$
|
1,759.9
|
$
|
1,843.2
|
||||||
|
Adjusting items on an attributable(b) basis:
|
||||||||||||
|
General and administrative (d)
|
117.9
|
123.6
|
133.0
|
|||||||||
|
Other operating expense - sustaining(e)
|
9.6
|
24.7
|
6.2
|
|||||||||
|
Reclamation and remediation - sustaining(f)
|
54.0
|
48.2
|
52.2
|
|||||||||
|
Exploration and business development - sustaining(g)
|
48.3
|
66.0
|
53.2
|
|||||||||
|
Additions to property, plant and equipment - sustaining(h)
|
373.5
|
415.1
|
335.0
|
|||||||||
|
Lease payments - sustaining(i)
|
19.7
|
12.7
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
All-in Sustaining Cost - attributable(b)
|
$
|
2,329.1
|
$
|
2,450.2
|
$
|
2,422.8
|
||||||
|
Other operating expense - non-sustaining(e)
|
56.0
|
57.0
|
48.7
|
|||||||||
|
Reclamation and remediation - non-sustaining(f)
|
5.0
|
6.9
|
7.5
|
|||||||||
|
Exploration - non-sustaining(g)
|
43.3
|
46.7
|
55.4
|
|||||||||
|
Additions to property, plant and equipment - non-sustaining(h)
|
536.9
|
637.9
|
665.0
|
|||||||||
|
Lease payments - non-sustaining(i)
|
1.0
|
1.6
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
All-in Cost - attributable(b)
|
$
|
2,971.3
|
$
|
3,200.3
|
$
|
3,199.4
|
||||||
|
Gold equivalent ounces sold
|
2,375,548
|
2,512,758
|
2,532,912
|
|||||||||
|
Less: portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest(j)
|
(16,621
|
)
|
(20,186
|
)
|
(22,493
|
)
|
||||||
|
Attributable(b) gold equivalent ounces sold
|
2,358,927
|
2,492,572
|
2,510,419
|
|||||||||
|
Attributable(b) all-in sustaining cost per equivalent ounce sold
|
$
|
987
|
$
|
983
|
$
|
965
|
||||||
|
Attributable(b) all-in cost per equivalent ounce sold
|
$
|
1,260
|
$
|
1,284
|
$
|
1,274
|
||||||
|
(a)
|
The portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest represents the non-controlling interest (10%) in the
production cost of sales for the Chirano mine.
|
|
(b)
|
“Attributable” includes Kinross' share of Chirano (90%) production and costs, and Peak (70%) costs.
|
|
(c)
|
“Attributable silver revenues” represents the attributable portion of metal sales realized from the production of the
secondary or by-product metal (i.e. silver). Revenue from the sale of silver, which is produced as a by-product of the process used to produce gold, effectively reduces the cost of gold production.
|
|
(d)
|
“General and administrative” expenses is as reported on the consolidated statement of operations, net of certain
restructuring expenses. General and administrative expenses are considered sustaining costs as they are required to be absorbed on a continuing basis for the effective operation and governance of the Company.
|
|
(e)
|
“Other operating expense – sustaining” is calculated as “Other operating expense” as reported on the consolidated
statement of operations, less other operating and reclamation and remediation expenses related to non-sustaining activities as well as other items not reflective of the underlying operating performance of our business. Other operating
expenses are classified as either sustaining or non-sustaining based on the type and location of the expenditure incurred. The majority of other operating expenses that are incurred at existing operations are considered costs necessary
to sustain operations, and are therefore classified as sustaining. Other operating expenses incurred at locations where there is no current operation or related to other non-sustaining activities are classified as non-sustaining.
|
|
(f)
|
“Reclamation and remediation - sustaining” is calculated as current period accretion related to reclamation and
remediation obligations plus current period amortization of the corresponding reclamation and remediation assets, and is intended to reflect the periodic cost of reclamation and remediation for currently operating mines. Reclamation and
remediation costs for development projects or closed mines are excluded from this amount and classified as non-sustaining.
|
|
(g)
|
“Exploration and business development – sustaining” is calculated as “Exploration and business development” expenses as
reported on the consolidated statement of operations, less non-sustaining exploration expenses. Exploration expenses are classified as either sustaining or non-sustaining based on a determination of the type and location of the
exploration expenditure. Exploration expenditures within the footprint of operating mines are considered costs required to sustain current operations and so are included in sustaining costs. Exploration expenditures focused on new ore
bodies near existing mines (i.e. brownfield), new exploration projects (i.e. greenfield) or for other generative exploration activity not linked to existing mining operations are classified as non-sustaining. Business development
expenses are considered sustaining costs as they are required for general operations.
|
|
(h)
|
“Additions to property, plant and equipment – sustaining” represents the majority of capital expenditures at existing
operations including capitalized exploration costs, periodic capitalized stripping and underground mine development costs, ongoing replacement of mine equipment and other capital facilities and other capital expenditures and is
calculated as total additions to property, plant and equipment (as reported on the consolidated statements of cash flows), less capitalized interest and non-sustaining capital. Non-sustaining capital represents capital expenditures for
major projects, including major capital stripping projects at existing operations that are expected to materially benefit the operation, as well as enhancement capital for significant infrastructure improvements at existing operations.
Non-sustaining capital expenditures during the year ended December 31, 2020, primarily related to major projects at Tasiast, Fort Knox and Round Mountain. Non-sustaining capital expenditures during the year ended December 31, 2019,
primarily related to major projects at Tasiast, Round Mountain, Bald Mountain and Fort Knox. Non-sustaining capital expenditures during the year ended December 31, 2018, primarily related to major projects at Tasiast, Round Mountain,
and Bald Mountain.
|
|
(i)
|
“Lease payments – sustaining” represents the majority of lease payments as reported on the consolidated statements of
cash flows and is made up of the principal and financing components of such cash payments, less non-sustaining lease payments. Lease payments for development projects or closed mines are classified as non-sustaining.
|
|
(j)
|
“Portion attributable to Chirano non-controlling interest” represents the non-controlling interest (10%) in the ounces
sold from the Chirano mine.
|
|
(k)
|
“Average realized gold price per ounce” is a non-GAAP financial measure and is defined as gold metal sales divided by
the total number of gold ounces sold. This measure is intended to enable Management to better understand the price realized in each reporting period. The realized price measure does not have any standardized definition under IFRS and
should not be considered a substitute for measure of performance prepared in accordance with IFRS.
|
|
/s/ J. Paul Rollinson
|
/s/ Andrea S. Freeborough
|
|
J. PAUL ROLLINSON
|
ANDREA S. FREEBOROUGH
|
|
President and Chief Executive Officer
Toronto, Canada
February 10, 2021
|
Senior Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer
Toronto, Canada
February 10, 2021
|
|
/s/ J. Paul Rollinson
|
/s/ Andrea S. Freeborough
|
|
J. PAUL ROLLINSON
|
ANDREA S. FREEBOROUGH
|
|
President and Chief Executive Officer
Toronto, Canada
February 10, 2021
|
Senior Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer
Toronto, Canada
February 10, 2021
|
|
•
|
evaluating the future gold prices by comparing to third party estimates
|
|
•
|
evaluating the discount rate assumptions by comparing to estimates that were independently developed using publicly available third party sources and data for comparable entities.
|
|
•
|
evaluating the Company’s interpretation of tax laws
|
|
•
|
assessing the Company’s tax positions
|
|
•
|
obtaining and reading opinions provided by independent tax and legal experts related to the Company’s assessment of the income tax positions recorded in certain jurisdictions.
|
|
|
|
As at
|
|||||||
|
|
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Assets
|
|
||||||||
|
Current assets
|
|
||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
Note 7
|
$
|
1,210.9
|
$
|
575.1
|
||||
|
Restricted cash
|
Note 7
|
13.7
|
15.2
|
||||||
|
Accounts receivable and other assets
|
Note 7
|
122.3
|
137.4
|
||||||
|
Current income tax recoverable
|
29.9
|
43.2
|
|||||||
|
Inventories
|
Note 7
|
1,072.9
|
1,053.8
|
||||||
|
|
|
2,449.7
|
1,824.7
|
||||||
|
Non-current assets
|
|
||||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment
|
Note 7
|
7,653.5
|
6,340.0
|
||||||
|
Goodwill
|
Note 7
|
158.8
|
158.8
|
||||||
|
Long-term investments
|
Note 7
|
113.0
|
126.2
|
||||||
|
Investment in joint venture
|
Note 9
|
18.3
|
18.4
|
||||||
|
Other long-term assets
|
Note 7
|
537.2
|
572.7
|
||||||
|
Deferred tax assets
|
Note 18
|
2.7
|
35.2
|
||||||
|
Total assets
|
|
$
|
10,933.2
|
$
|
9,076.0
|
||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Liabilities
|
|
||||||||
|
Current liabilities
|
|
||||||||
|
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
|
Note 7
|
$
|
479.2
|
$
|
469.3
|
||||
|
Current income tax payable
|
114.5
|
68.0
|
|||||||
|
Current portion of long-term debt and credit facilities
|
Note 12
|
499.7
|
-
|
||||||
|
Current portion of provisions
|
Note 14
|
63.8
|
57.9
|
||||||
|
Other current liabilities
|
Note 7
|
49.7
|
20.3
|
||||||
|
Deferred payment obligation
|
Note 6
|
141.5
|
-
|
||||||
|
|
|
1,348.4
|
615.5
|
||||||
|
Non-current liabilities
|
|
||||||||
|
Long-term debt and credit facilities
|
Note 12
|
1,424.2
|
1,837.4
|
||||||
|
Provisions
|
Note 14
|
861.1
|
838.6
|
||||||
|
Long-term lease liabilities
|
Note 13
|
46.3
|
38.9
|
||||||
|
Other long-term liabilities
|
|
102.4
|
108.5
|
||||||
|
Deferred tax liabilities
|
Note 18
|
487.8
|
304.5
|
||||||
|
Total liabilities
|
|
$
|
4,270.2
|
$
|
3,743.4
|
||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Equity
|
|
||||||||
|
Common shareholders' equity
|
|
||||||||
|
Common share capital
|
Note 15
|
$
|
4,473.7
|
$
|
14,926.2
|
||||
|
Contributed surplus
|
|
10,709.0
|
242.1
|
||||||
|
Accumulated deficit
|
|
(8,562.5
|
)
|
(9,829.4
|
)
|
||||
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
|
Note 7
|
(23.7
|
)
|
(20.4
|
)
|
||||
|
Total common shareholders' equity
|
|
6,596.5
|
5,318.5
|
||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
|
66.5
|
14.1
|
||||||
|
Total equity
|
|
$
|
6,663.0
|
$
|
5,332.6
|
||||
|
Commitments and contingencies
|
Note 20
|
||||||||
|
Subsequent events
|
Note 6 and 15
|
||||||||
|
Total liabilities and equity
|
|
$
|
10,933.2
|
$
|
9,076.0
|
||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Common shares
|
|
||||||||
|
Authorized
|
|
Unlimited
|
Unlimited
|
||||||
|
Issued and outstanding
|
Note 15
|
1,258,320,461
|
1,253,765,724
|
||||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
Years ended
|
|||||||
|
|
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Revenue
|
|
||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
|
$
|
4,213.4
|
$
|
3,497.3
|
||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Cost of sales
|
|
||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
|
1,725.7
|
1,778.9
|
||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
|
842.3
|
731.3
|
||||||
|
Reversals of impairment charges - net
|
Note 8
|
(650.9
|
)
|
(361.8
|
)
|
||||
|
Total cost of sales
|
|
1,917.1
|
2,148.4
|
||||||
|
Gross profit
|
|
2,296.3
|
1,348.9
|
||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
Note 7
|
186.5
|
108.5
|
||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
|
92.5
|
113.5
|
||||||
|
General and administrative
|
|
117.9
|
135.8
|
||||||
|
Operating earnings
|
|
1,899.4
|
991.1
|
||||||
|
Other income - net
|
Note 7
|
7.4
|
72.7
|
||||||
|
Finance income
|
|
4.3
|
7.9
|
||||||
|
Finance expense
|
Note 7
|
(112.6
|
)
|
(107.9
|
)
|
||||
|
Earnings before tax
|
|
1,798.5
|
963.8
|
||||||
|
Income tax expense - net
|
Note 18
|
(439.8
|
)
|
(246.7
|
)
|
||||
|
Net earnings
|
|
$
|
1,358.7
|
$
|
717.1
|
||||
|
Net earnings (loss) attributable to:
|
|
||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
|
$
|
16.3
|
$
|
(1.5
|
)
|
|||
|
Common shareholders
|
|
$
|
1,342.4
|
$
|
718.6
|
||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Earnings per share attributable to common shareholders
|
|
||||||||
|
Basic
|
|
$
|
1.07
|
$
|
0.57
|
||||
|
Diluted
|
|
$
|
1.06
|
$
|
0.57
|
||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding
(millions) |
Note 17
|
||||||||
|
Basic
|
|
1,257.2
|
1,252.3
|
||||||
|
Diluted
|
|
1,268.0
|
1,262.3
|
||||||
|
|
|
Years ended
|
|||||||
|
|
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Net earnings
|
|
$
|
1,358.7
|
$
|
717.1
|
||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Other comprehensive (loss) income, net of tax:
|
Note 7
|
||||||||
|
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss:
|
|
||||||||
|
Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive income ("FVOCI") - net change in fair value(a)
|
|
0.3
|
49.0
|
||||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Items that are or may be reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods:
|
|
||||||||
|
Cash flow hedges - effective portion of changes in fair value(b)
|
|
(27.7
|
)
|
23.6
|
|||||
|
Cash flow hedges - reclassified out of accumulated other comprehensive income ("AOCI")(c)
|
|
24.1
|
5.5
|
||||||
|
|
|
(3.3
|
)
|
78.1
|
|||||
|
Total comprehensive income
|
|
$
|
1,355.4
|
$
|
795.2
|
||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Attributable to non-controlling interest
|
|
$
|
16.3
|
$
|
(1.5
|
)
|
|||
|
Attributable to common shareholders
|
|
$
|
1,339.1
|
$
|
796.7
|
||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
(a) Net of tax expense of $nil (2019 - $0.3 million).
|
|
(b) Net of tax (recovery) expense of $(12.5) million (2019 - $4.5 million).
(c) Net of tax expense of $10.4 million (2019 - $3.2 million).
|
|
|
|
Years ended
|
|||||||
|
|
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Net inflow (outflow) of cash related to the following activities:
|
|
||||||||
|
Operating:
|
|
||||||||
|
Net earnings
|
|
$
|
1,358.7
|
$
|
717.1
|
||||
|
Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to net cash provided from
operating activities: |
|||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
|
842.3
|
731.3
|
||||||
|
Reversals of impairment charges - net
|
Note 8
|
(650.9
|
)
|
(361.8
|
)
|
||||
|
Share-based compensation expense
|
|
13.7
|
14.3
|
||||||
|
Finance expense
|
|
112.6
|
107.9
|
||||||
|
Deferred tax expense
|
|
217.9
|
41.1
|
||||||
|
Foreign exchange losses (gains) and other
|
|
11.8
|
(53.2
|
)
|
|||||
|
Reclamation expense (recovery)
|
|
6.6
|
(11.9
|
)
|
|||||
|
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
|
|
||||||||
|
Accounts receivable and other assets
|
|
(120.9
|
)
|
(64.5
|
)
|
||||
|
Inventories
|
|
(6.8
|
)
|
53.8
|
|||||
|
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
|
|
279.0
|
165.9
|
||||||
|
Cash flow provided from operating activities
|
|
2,064.0
|
1,340.0
|
||||||
|
Income taxes paid
|
(106.4
|
)
|
(115.1
|
)
|
|||||
|
Net cash flow provided from operating activities
|
|
1,957.6
|
1,224.9
|
||||||
|
Investing:
|
|
||||||||
|
Additions to property, plant and equipment
|
|
(916.1
|
)
|
(1,060.2
|
)
|
||||
|
Interest paid capitalized to property, plant and equipment
|
Note 12
|
(47.9
|
)
|
(45.0
|
)
|
||||
|
Acquisitions
|
Note 6
|
(267.0
|
)
|
(30.0
|
)
|
||||
|
Net (additions to) proceeds from the sale of long-term investments and other assets
|
|
(5.9
|
)
|
71.6
|
|||||
|
Net proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment
|
|
8.4
|
31.9
|
||||||
|
Increase in restricted cash - net
|
Note 12
|
(23.5
|
)
|
(2.5
|
)
|
||||
|
Interest received and other - net
|
|
2.9
|
7.6
|
||||||
|
Net cash flow used in investing activities
|
|
(1,249.1
|
)
|
(1,026.6
|
)
|
||||
|
Financing:
|
|
||||||||
|
Proceeds from drawdown of debt
|
Note 12
|
950.0
|
300.0
|
||||||
|
Repayment of debt
|
Note 12
|
(850.0
|
)
|
(200.0
|
)
|
||||
|
Interest paid
|
|
(63.1
|
)
|
(55.6
|
)
|
||||
|
Payment of lease liabilities
|
|
(20.7
|
)
|
(14.3
|
)
|
||||
|
Dividends paid to common shareholders
|
Note 15
|
(75.5
|
)
|
-
|
|||||
|
Dividends paid to non-controlling interest
|
|
(6.0
|
)
|
(5.0
|
)
|
||||
|
Other - net
|
|
(2.4
|
)
|
-
|
|||||
|
Net cash flow (used in) provided from financing activities
|
|
(67.7
|
)
|
25.1
|
|||||
|
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
|
|
(5.0
|
)
|
2.7
|
|||||
|
Increase in cash and cash equivalents
|
|
635.8
|
226.1
|
||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period
|
|
575.1
|
349.0
|
||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period
|
|
$
|
1,210.9
|
$
|
575.1
|
||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
Years ended
|
|||||||
|
|
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Common share capital
|
|
||||||||
|
Balance at the beginning of the period
|
|
$
|
14,926.2
|
$
|
14,913.4
|
||||
|
Transfer to contributed surplus on reduction of stated capital
|
Note 15
|
(10,473.4
|
)
|
-
|
|||||
|
Transfer from contributed surplus on exercise of restricted shares
|
|
7.8
|
5.3
|
||||||
|
Options exercised, including cash
|
|
13.1
|
7.5
|
||||||
|
Balance at the end of the period
|
|
$
|
4,473.7
|
$
|
14,926.2
|
||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Contributed surplus
|
|
||||||||
|
Balance at the beginning of the period
|
|
$
|
242.1
|
$
|
239.8
|
||||
|
Transfer from common share capital on reduction of stated capital
|
Note 15
|
10,473.4
|
-
|
||||||
|
Share-based compensation
|
|
13.7
|
14.3
|
||||||
|
Transfer of fair value of exercised options and restricted shares
|
|
(20.2
|
)
|
(12.0
|
)
|
||||
|
Balance at the end of the period
|
|
$
|
10,709.0
|
$
|
242.1
|
||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Accumulated deficit
|
|
||||||||
|
Balance at the beginning of the period
|
|
$
|
(9,829.4
|
)
|
$
|
(10,548.0
|
)
|
||
|
Dividends paid
|
Note 15
|
(75.5
|
)
|
-
|
|||||
|
Net earnings attributable to common shareholders
|
|
1,342.4
|
718.6
|
||||||
|
Balance at the end of the period
|
|
$
|
(8,562.5
|
)
|
$
|
(9,829.4
|
)
|
||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
|
|
||||||||
|
Balance at the beginning of the period
|
|
$
|
(20.4
|
)
|
$
|
(98.5
|
)
|
||
|
Other comprehensive (loss) income, net of tax
|
|
(3.3
|
)
|
78.1
|
|||||
|
Balance at the end of the period
|
|
$
|
(23.7
|
)
|
$
|
(20.4
|
)
|
||
|
Total accumulated deficit and accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
|
|
$
|
(8,586.2
|
)
|
$
|
(9,849.8
|
)
|
||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Total common shareholders' equity
|
|
$
|
6,596.5
|
$
|
5,318.5
|
||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
|
||||||||
|
Balance at the beginning of the period
|
|
$
|
14.1
|
$
|
20.6
|
||||
|
Net earnings (loss) attributable to non-controlling interest
|
|
16.3
|
(1.5
|
)
|
|||||
|
Non-controlling interest resulting from Peak acquisition
|
Note 6
|
41.0
|
-
|
||||||
|
Funding from non-controlling interest
|
|
1.1
|
-
|
||||||
|
Dividends paid to non-controlling interest
|
|
(6.0
|
)
|
(5.0
|
)
|
||||
|
Balance at the end of the period
|
|
$
|
66.5
|
$
|
14.1
|
||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Total equity
|
|
$
|
6,663.0
|
$
|
5,332.6
|
||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
1.
|
DESCRIPTION OF BUSINESS AND NATURE OF OPERATIONS
|
|
2.
|
BASIS OF PRESENTATION
|
|
3.
|
SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
As at
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
|
|
|
Entity
|
Property/ Segment
|
Location
|
2020
|
2019
|
|
|
|
Subsidiaries:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Consolidated)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fairbanks Gold Mining, Inc.
|
Fort Knox
|
USA
|
100%
|
100%
|
|
|
|
Kinross Brasil Mineração S.A. ("KBM")
|
Paracatu
|
Brazil
|
100%
|
100%
|
|
|
|
Compania Minera Maricunga ("CMM")
|
Maricunga and Lobo-Marte / Corporate and Other
|
Chile
|
100%
|
100%
|
|
|
|
Compania Minera Mantos de Oro ("MDO")
|
La Coipa / Corporate and Other
|
Chile
|
100%
|
100%
|
|
|
|
Echo Bay Minerals Company
|
Kettle River - Buckhorn / Corporate and Other
|
USA
|
100%
|
100%
|
|
|
|
Chukotka Mining and Geological
Company |
Kupol
|
Russian Federation
|
100%
|
100%
|
|
|
|
Northern Gold LLC
|
Dvoinoye/ Kupol
|
Russian Federation
|
100%
|
100%
|
|
|
|
Tasiast Mauritanie Ltd. S.A.
|
Tasiast
|
Mauritania
|
100%
|
100%
|
|
|
|
Chirano Gold Mines Ltd.(a)
|
Chirano
|
Ghana
|
90%
|
90%
|
|
|
|
KG Mining (Bald Mountain) Inc. ("KGBM")
|
Bald Mountain
|
USA
|
100%
|
100%
|
|
|
|
Round Mountain Gold Corporation /
|
Round Mountain
|
USA
|
100%
|
100%
|
|
|
|
KG Mining (Round Mountain) Inc.
|
|
||||
|
|
Udinsk Gold LLC(b)
|
Chulbatkan / Corporate and Other
|
Russian Federation
|
100%
|
-
|
|
|
|
Peak Gold, LLC(c) ("Peak")
|
Peak / Corporate and Other
|
USA
|
70%
|
-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest in joint venture:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Equity accounted)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sociedad Contractual Minera Puren
|
Puren / Corporate and Other
|
Chile
|
65%
|
65%
|
|
|
(a)
|
The Company holds a 90% interest in Chirano Gold Mines Ltd. with the Government of Ghana having the right to the remaining 10%
interest.
|
|
(b)
|
On January 16, 2020, the Company acquired the Chulbatkan license, containing the Udinsk development project, in Russia. See Note
6i.
|
|
(c)
|
On September 30, 2020, the Company acquired a 70% interest in the Peak project in Alaska. See Note 6ii.
|
|
(a)
|
Subsidiaries
|
|
(b)
|
Joint Arrangements
|
|
(c)
|
Associates
|
|
•
|
Monetary assets and liabilities are translated at the rates of exchange on the consolidated balance sheet date;
|
|
•
|
Non-monetary assets and liabilities are translated at historical exchange rates prevailing at each transaction date;
|
|
•
|
Revenue and expenses are translated at the exchange rate at the date of the transaction, except depreciation, depletion and amortization, which are translated at
the rates of exchange applicable to the related assets, and share-based compensation expense, which is translated at the rates of exchange applicable on the date of grant of the share-based compensation; and
|
|
•
|
Exchange gains and losses on translation are included in earnings.
|
|
•
|
has begun planned principal activities;
|
|
•
|
has employees, intellectual property and other inputs and processes that could be applied to those inputs to create outputs or have the ability to contribute to the
creation of outputs;
|
|
•
|
is pursuing a plan to produce outputs; and
|
|
•
|
will be able to obtain access to customers that will purchase the outputs.
|
|
•
|
gathering exploration data through topographical and geological studies;
|
|
•
|
exploratory drilling, trenching and sampling;
|
|
•
|
determining the volume and grade of the resource;
|
|
•
|
test work on geology, metallurgy, mining, geotechnical and environmental; and
|
|
•
|
conducting engineering, marketing and financial studies.
|
|
•
|
estimated potential ounces, and
|
|
•
|
exploration properties.
|
|
(a)
|
Asset categories
|
|
•
|
Development and operating properties, which include capitalized development and stripping costs, cost of assets under construction, E&E costs and mineral interests for those
properties currently in operation, for which development has commenced, or for which proven and probable reserves have been declared; and
|
|
•
|
Pre-development properties, which include E&E costs and mineral interests for those properties for which development has not commenced.
|
|
(b)
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
|
(c)
|
Derecognition
|
|
(a)
|
Financial instrument classification and measurement
|
|
•
|
it is held with the objective of collecting contractual cash flows; and
|
|
•
|
its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
|
|
•
|
Cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and short-term investments are classified as and measured at amortized cost.
|
|
•
|
Trade receivables and certain other assets are classified as and measured at amortized cost.
|
|
•
|
Long-term investments in equity securities, where the Company cannot exert significant influence, are classified as and measured at FVOCI.
|
|
•
|
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities and long-term debt are classified as and measured at amortized cost.
|
|
•
|
Derivative assets and liabilities including derivative financial instruments that do not qualify as hedges, or are not designated as hedges, and are classified as
and measured at FVPL.
|
|
(b)
|
Hedges
|
|
(a)
|
RSUs may be equity or cash-settled and are recorded at fair value based on the market value of the shares at the grant
date. The Company’s compensation expense is recognized over the vesting period based on the number of units estimated to vest. Management estimates the number of awards likely to vest on grant and at each reporting date up to the vesting
date. The estimated forfeiture rate is adjusted for actual forfeitures in each reporting period. On vesting of equity-settled RSUs, shares are generally issued from treasury. Cash-settled RSUs are accounted for as a liability at fair
value and re-measured each period based on the current market value of the underlying stock at period end, with changes in the liability recorded as compensation expense each period.
|
|
(b)
|
RPSUs are equity-settled and are subject to certain vesting requirements based on performance criteria over the vesting
period established by the Company. RPSUs are recorded at fair value as follows: The portion of the RPSUs related to market conditions are recorded at fair value based on the application of a Monte Carlo pricing model at the date of grant
and the portion related to non-market conditions is fair valued based on the market value of the shares at the date of grant. The Company’s compensation expense is recognized over the vesting period based on the number of units estimated
to vest. Management estimates the number of awards likely to vest on grant and at each reporting date up to the vesting date. The estimated forfeiture rate is adjusted for actual forfeitures in each reporting period. On vesting of RPSUs,
shares are generally issued from treasury.
|
|
4.
|
CHANGES IN SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
|
|
5.
|
SIGNIFICANT JUDGMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS
|
|
i.
|
Significant Judgments in Applying Accounting Policies
|
|
(a)
|
Mineral Reserves and Mineral Resources
|
|
(b)
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
|
(c)
|
Taxes
|
|
ii.
|
Significant Accounting Estimates and Assumptions
|
|
(a)
|
Mineral Reserves and Mineral Resources
|
|
(b)
|
Purchase Price Allocation
|
|
(c)
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
|
(d)
|
Valuation of goodwill and long-lived assets
|
|
(e)
|
Inventories
|
|
(f)
|
Provision for reclamation and remediation
|
|
(g)
|
Deferred taxes
|
|
(h)
|
Contingencies
|
|
6.
|
ACQUISITIONS AND DISPOSITIONS
|
|
i.
|
Acquisition of Chulbatkan license
|
|
Purchase price allocation
|
||||
|
Mineral interests - pre-development properties
|
$
|
278.9
|
||
|
Land, plant and equipment
|
8.0
|
|||
|
Total property, plant and equipment
|
286.9
|
|||
|
Net working capital
|
3.6
|
|||
|
Total net assets acquired
|
$
|
290.5
|
||
|
ii.
|
Acquisition of 70% interest in the Peak development project
|
|
Purchase price allocation
|
||||
|
Mineral interests - pre-development properties
|
$
|
136.5
|
||
|
Land, plant and equipment
|
0.2
|
|||
|
Total property, plant and equipment
|
136.7
|
|||
|
Other assets - net
|
1.2
|
|||
|
Non-controlling interest(a)
|
(41.0
|
)
|
||
|
Total net assets acquired
|
$
|
96.9
|
||
|
(a)
|
Non-controlling interest has been recorded related to the 30% interest of Peak Gold, LLC that the Company did not acquire.
|
|
iii.
|
Disposition of royalty portfolio
|
|
7.
|
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT DETAILS
|
|
i.
|
Cash and cash equivalents:
|
|
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Cash on hand and balances with banks
|
$
|
562.0
|
$
|
305.6
|
||||
|
Short-term deposits
|
648.9
|
269.5
|
||||||
|
|
$
|
1,210.9
|
$
|
575.1
|
||||
|
ii.
|
Restricted cash:
|
|
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Restricted cash(a)
|
$
|
13.7
|
$
|
15.2
|
||||
|
(a)
|
Restricted cash relates to loan escrow judicial deposits and environmental indemnity deposits.
|
|
iii.
|
Accounts receivable and other assets:
|
|
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Trade receivables
|
$
|
8.1
|
$
|
6.9
|
||||
|
Prepaid expenses
|
21.6
|
25.2
|
||||||
|
VAT receivable
|
46.6
|
69.6
|
||||||
|
Deposits
|
28.9
|
10.5
|
||||||
|
Unrealized fair value of derivative assets(a)
|
6.5
|
7.2
|
||||||
|
Other
|
10.6
|
18.0
|
||||||
|
|
$
|
122.3
|
$
|
137.4
|
||||
|
(a)
|
See Note 10 for details of the current portion of unrealized fair value of derivative assets.
|
|
iv.
|
Inventories:
|
|
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Ore in stockpiles(a)
|
$
|
277.4
|
$
|
300.3
|
||||
|
Ore on leach pads(b)
|
498.8
|
384.7
|
||||||
|
In-process
|
108.0
|
99.2
|
||||||
|
Finished metal
|
50.3
|
52.3
|
||||||
|
Materials and supplies
|
448.2
|
520.6
|
||||||
|
|
1,382.7
|
1,357.1
|
||||||
|
Long-term portion of ore in stockpiles and ore on leach pads(a),(b)
|
(309.8
|
)
|
(303.3
|
)
|
||||
|
|
$
|
1,072.9
|
$
|
1,053.8
|
||||
|
(a)
|
Ore in stockpiles relates to the Company’s operating mines. Low-grade material not scheduled for processing within the next 12 months is
included in other long-term assets. See Note 7viii.
|
|
(b)
|
Ore on leach pads relates to the Company's Tasiast, Fort Knox, Round Mountain and Bald Mountain mines. Based on current mine plans, the Company
expects to place the last tonne of ore on its leach pads at Bald Mountain in 2023, Round Mountain in 2026 and Fort Knox in 2028. The last tonne of ore was placed on the Tasiast leach pads during 2020. Material not scheduled for processing
within the next 12 months is included in other long-term assets. See Note 7viii.
|
|
v.
|
Property, plant and equipment:
|
|
|
Mineral Interests
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
Land, plant and equipment(a)
|
Development and operating properties(b)
|
Pre-development properties
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
Cost
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at January 1, 2020
|
$
|
9,715.0
|
$
|
9,540.6
|
$
|
13.4
|
$
|
19,269.0
|
||||||||
|
Additions
|
535.5
|
539.9
|
15.5
|
1,090.9
|
||||||||||||
|
Acquisitions(c)
|
8.2
|
15.4
|
441.8
|
465.4
|
||||||||||||
|
Capitalized interest
|
22.8
|
25.5
|
0.8
|
49.1
|
||||||||||||
|
Disposals
|
(82.9
|
)
|
-
|
(0.1
|
)
|
(83.0
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Other
|
(8.6
|
)
|
14.8
|
(6.1
|
)
|
0.1
|
||||||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2020
|
10,190.0
|
10,136.2
|
465.3
|
20,791.5
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Accumulated depreciation, depletion, amortization and reversals of impairment charges
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at January 1, 2020
|
$
|
(6,114.1
|
)
|
$
|
(6,814.9
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(12,929.0
|
)
|
|||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
(589.9
|
)
|
(380.3
|
)
|
-
|
(970.2
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Reversals of impairment charges(d)
|
160.5
|
528.5
|
-
|
689.0
|
||||||||||||
|
Disposals
|
73.8
|
-
|
-
|
73.8
|
||||||||||||
|
Other
|
(1.6
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(1.6
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2020
|
(6,471.3
|
)
|
(6,666.7
|
)
|
-
|
(13,138.0
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Net book value
|
$
|
3,718.7
|
$
|
3,469.5
|
$
|
465.3
|
$
|
7,653.5
|
||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Amount included above as at December 31, 2020:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Assets under construction
|
$
|
540.8
|
$
|
189.1
|
$
|
19.1
|
$
|
749.0
|
||||||||
|
Assets not being depreciated(e)
|
$
|
769.9
|
$
|
607.0
|
$
|
465.3
|
$
|
1,842.2
|
||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
Additions includes $38.2 million of right-of-use assets for lease arrangements entered into during the year ended December
31, 2020. Depreciation, depletion and amortization includes depreciation for leased right-of-use assets of $16.1 million during the year ended December 31, 2020. The net book value of property, plant and equipment includes leased right-of
use assets with an aggregate net book value of $76.2 million as at December 31, 2020.
|
|
(b)
|
At December 31, 2020, the significant development and operating properties are Fort Knox, Round Mountain, Bald Mountain,
Paracatu, Kupol, Tasiast, Chirano, La Coipa, and Lobo-Marte.
|
|
(c)
|
During the year ended December 31, 2020, the Company acquired the Chulbatkan license area and a 70% interest in the Peak
development project, with both respective mineral interests classified in pre-development properties. See Note 6.
|
|
(d)
|
At December 31, 2020, impairment reversals of property, plant and equipment were recorded at Tasiast, Chirano, and
Lobo-Marte. At June 30, 2020, an impairment reversal was recorded at Lobo-Marte, entirely related to property, plant and equipment. See Note 8.
|
|
(e)
|
Assets not being depreciated relate to land, capitalized E&E costs, assets under construction, which relate to
expansion projects, and other assets that are in various stages of being readied for use.
|
|
|
Mineral Interests
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
Land, plant and equipment(a)
|
Development and operating properties(b)
|
Pre-development properties
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
Cost
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at January 1, 2019
|
$
|
9,184.2
|
$
|
8,816.6
|
$
|
13.4
|
$
|
18,014.2
|
||||||||
|
Additions
|
607.5
|
666.5
|
-
|
1,274.0
|
||||||||||||
|
Capitalized interest
|
14.7
|
32.7
|
-
|
47.4
|
||||||||||||
|
Disposals
|
(69.9
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(69.9
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Other
|
(21.5
|
)
|
24.8
|
-
|
3.3
|
|||||||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2019
|
9,715.0
|
9,540.6
|
13.4
|
19,269.0
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Accumulated depreciation, depletion, amortization and reversal of impairment charges
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at January 1, 2019
|
$
|
(5,702.1
|
)
|
$
|
(6,793.0
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(12,495.1
|
)
|
|||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
(572.9
|
)
|
(280.6
|
)
|
-
|
(853.5
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Reversals of impairment charges(c)
|
102.4
|
259.4
|
-
|
361.8
|
||||||||||||
|
Disposals
|
60.5
|
-
|
-
|
60.5
|
||||||||||||
|
Other
|
(2.0
|
)
|
(0.7
|
)
|
-
|
(2.7
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2019
|
(6,114.1
|
)
|
(6,814.9
|
)
|
-
|
(12,929.0
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Net book value
|
$
|
3,600.9
|
$
|
2,725.7
|
$
|
13.4
|
$
|
6,340.0
|
||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Amount included above as at December 31, 2019:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Assets under construction
|
$
|
308.8
|
$
|
438.2
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
747.0
|
||||||||
|
Assets not being depreciated(d)
|
$
|
538.3
|
$
|
735.9
|
$
|
13.4
|
$
|
1,287.6
|
||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
Additions includes $42.9 million of transitional adjustments for the recognition of leased right-of-use assets upon the
Company’s adoption of IFRS 16 on January 1, 2019, as well as $22.7 million of right-of-use assets for lease arrangements entered into during the year ended December 31, 2019. Depreciation, depletion and amortization includes depreciation
for leased right-of-use assets of $11.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2019. The net book value of property, plant and equipment includes leased right-of-use assets with an aggregate net book value of $54.1 million as at
December 31, 2019.
|
|
(b)
|
At December 31, 2019, the significant development and operating properties were Fort Knox, Round Mountain, Bald Mountain,
Paracatu, Kupol, Tasiast, Chirano, La Coipa and Lobo-Marte.
|
|
(c)
|
At December 31, 2019, impairment reversals were recorded at Paracatu and Tasiast, entirely related to property, plant and
equipment. See Note 8.
|
|
(d)
|
Assets not being depreciated relate to land, capitalized E&E costs, assets under construction, which relate to
expansion projects, and other assets that are in various stages of being readied for use.
|
|
vi.
|
Goodwill:
|
|
vii.
|
Long-term investments:
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Fair value
|
Gains (losses) in AOCI(a)
|
Fair value
|
Gains (losses) in AOCI(a)
|
||||||||||||
|
Investments in an accumulated gain position
|
$
|
80.9
|
$
|
18.2
|
$
|
79.8
|
$
|
10.3
|
||||||||
|
Investments in an accumulated loss position
|
32.1
|
(47.0
|
)
|
46.4
|
(36.5
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Net realized gains (losses)
|
-
|
2.9
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
|
$
|
113.0
|
$
|
(25.9
|
)
|
$
|
126.2
|
$
|
(26.2
|
)
|
||||||
|
(a)
|
See the consolidated statements of comprehensive income and Note 7xi for details of changes in fair value recognized in
OCI during the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019.
|
|
viii.
|
Other long-term assets:
|
|
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Long-term portion of ore in stockpiles and ore on leach pads(a)
|
$
|
309.8
|
$
|
303.3
|
||||
|
Deferred charges, net of amortization
|
6.0
|
32.5
|
||||||
|
Long-term receivables
|
124.1
|
171.0
|
||||||
|
Advances for the purchase of capital equipment
|
9.1
|
15.1
|
||||||
|
Restricted cash(b)
|
25.0
|
-
|
||||||
|
Unrealized fair value of derivative assets(c)
|
10.5
|
4.5
|
||||||
|
Other
|
52.7
|
46.3
|
||||||
|
|
$
|
537.2
|
$
|
572.7
|
||||
|
(a)
|
Long-term portion of ore in stockpiles and ore on leach pads represents low-grade material not scheduled for processing
within the next 12 months. As at December 31, 2020, long-term ore in stockpiles was at the Company’s Fort Knox, Kupol, Tasiast and Paracatu mines, and long-term ore on leach pads was at the Company’s Fort Knox and Round Mountain mines.
|
|
(b)
|
See Note 12iii for details of the Tasiast loan and cash restricted for future loan payments as at December 31, 2020.
|
|
(c)
|
See Note 10 for details of the non-current portion of unrealized fair value of derivative assets.
|
|
ix.
|
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities:
|
|
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Trade payables
|
$
|
89.1
|
$
|
89.3
|
||||
|
Accrued liabilities
|
242.8
|
246.7
|
||||||
|
Employee related accrued liabilities
|
147.3
|
133.3
|
||||||
|
|
$
|
479.2
|
$
|
469.3
|
||||
|
x.
|
Other current liabilities:
|
|
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Current portion of lease liabilities(a)
|
$
|
28.4
|
$
|
16.0
|
||||
|
Current portion of unrealized fair value of derivative liabilities(b)
|
21.3
|
4.3
|
||||||
|
|
$
|
49.7
|
$
|
20.3
|
||||
|
(a)
|
See Note 13 for details of the current portion of lease liabilities.
|
|
(b)
|
See Note 10 for details of the current portion of unrealized fair value of derivative liabilities.
|
|
xi.
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss):
|
|
|
Long-term Investments
|
Derivative
Contracts |
Total
|
|||||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2018
|
$
|
(75.2
|
)
|
$
|
(23.3
|
)
|
$
|
(98.5
|
)
|
|||
|
Other comprehensive income before tax
|
49.3
|
36.8
|
86.1
|
|||||||||
|
Tax
|
(0.3
|
)
|
(7.7
|
)
|
(8.0
|
)
|
||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2019
|
$
|
(26.2
|
)
|
$
|
5.8
|
$
|
(20.4
|
)
|
||||
|
Other comprehensive income (loss) before tax
|
0.3
|
(5.7
|
)
|
(5.4
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Tax
|
-
|
2.1
|
2.1
|
|||||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2020
|
$
|
(25.9
|
)
|
$
|
2.2
|
$
|
(23.7
|
)
|
||||
|
xii.
|
Other operating expense:
|
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
$
|
186.5
|
$
|
108.5
|
||||
|
|
$
|
186.5
|
$
|
108.5
|
||||
|
xiii.
|
Other income – net:
|
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Net gains on dispositions of assets(a)
|
$
|
1.2
|
$
|
70.4
|
||||
|
Foreign exchange (losses) gains - net
|
(7.3
|
)
|
0.6
|
|||||
|
Net non-hedge derivative gains
|
1.0
|
1.4
|
||||||
|
Equity in (losses) earnings of joint venture(b)
|
(0.1
|
)
|
0.1
|
|||||
|
Other - net(c)
|
12.6
|
0.2
|
||||||
|
|
$
|
7.4
|
$
|
72.7
|
||||
|
(a)
|
During the year ended December 31, 2019, the Company recognized a gain of $72.7 million on disposition of a portfolio of
precious metals royalties. See Note 6iii.
|
|
(b)
|
Represents Kinross’ equity in net (losses) earnings, and other comprehensive income (losses) of which there was $nil for the years ended
December 31, 2020 and 2019, of its Puren joint venture investment.
|
|
(c)
|
During the year ended December 31, 2020, the Company recognized $10.8 million of insurance recoveries.
|
|
xiv.
|
Finance expense:
|
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Accretion of reclamation and remediation obligations
|
$
|
(23.0
|
)
|
$
|
(31.0
|
)
|
||
|
Interest expense, including accretion of debt and lease liabilities(a), (b)
|
(89.6
|
)
|
(76.9
|
)
|
||||
|
|
$
|
(112.6
|
)
|
$
|
(107.9
|
)
|
||
|
(a)
|
During the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, $49.1 million and $47.4 million, respectively, of interest was
capitalized to property, plant and equipment. See Note 7v.
|
|
(b)
|
During the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, accretion of lease liabilities was $3.0 million and $2.9 million,
respectively.
|
|
xv.
|
Employee benefits expenses:
|
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Salaries, short-term incentives, and other benefits
|
$
|
707.9
|
$
|
680.8
|
||||
|
Share-based payments
|
30.7
|
27.0
|
||||||
|
Other
|
16.3
|
26.4
|
||||||
|
|
$
|
754.9
|
$
|
734.2
|
||||
|
8.
|
REVERSALS OF IMPAIRMENT CHARGES - NET
|
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment (i)
|
$
|
(689.0
|
)
|
$
|
(361.8
|
)
|
||
|
Inventories (ii)
|
38.1
|
-
|
||||||
|
|
$
|
(650.9
|
)
|
$
|
(361.8
|
)
|
||
|
i.
|
Property, plant and equipment
|
|
ii.
|
Inventories
|
|
9.
|
INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURE
|
|
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Investment in joint venture - Puren
|
$
|
18.3
|
$
|
18.4
|
||||
|
|
$
|
18.3
|
$
|
18.4
|
||||
|
10.
|
FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENT
|
|
(a)
|
Recurring fair value measurement:
|
|
|
Level 1
|
Level 2
|
Level 3
|
Aggregate
Fair Value |
||||||||||||
|
Equity investments at FVOCI
|
$
|
113.0
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
113.0
|
||||||||
|
Derivative contracts:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Foreign currency forward and collar contracts
|
-
|
(4.3
|
)
|
-
|
(4.3
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Energy swap contracts
|
-
|
7.6
|
-
|
7.6
|
||||||||||||
|
Total return swap contracts
|
-
|
(11.0
|
)
|
-
|
(11.0
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
|
$
|
113.0
|
$
|
(7.7
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
105.3
|
|||||||
|
|
December 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Asset / (Liability)
|
AOCI
|
Asset / (Liability)
|
AOCI
|
||||||||||||
|
Fair Value
|
Fair Value
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Currency contracts
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Foreign currency forward and collar
contracts(a) (i) |
$
|
(4.3
|
)
|
$
|
(2.5
|
)
|
$
|
3.9
|
$
|
2.6
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Commodity contracts
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Energy swap contracts(b) (ii)
|
7.6
|
4.7
|
4.0
|
3.2
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Other contracts
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total return swap contracts (iii)
|
(11.0
|
)
|
-
|
(1.3
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total all contracts
|
$
|
(7.7
|
)
|
$
|
2.2
|
$
|
6.6
|
$
|
5.8
|
|||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Unrealized fair value of derivative assets
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Current
|
$
|
6.5
|
$
|
7.2
|
||||||||||||
|
Non-current
|
10.5
|
4.5
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
$
|
17.0
|
$
|
11.7
|
||||||||||||
|
Unrealized fair value of derivative liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Current
|
$
|
(21.3
|
)
|
$
|
(4.3
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Non-current
|
(3.4
|
)
|
(0.8
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
|
$
|
(24.7
|
)
|
$
|
(5.1
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Total net fair value
|
$
|
(7.7
|
)
|
$
|
6.6
|
|||||||||||
|
(a)
|
Of the total amount recorded in AOCI at December 31, 2020, $(4.1) million will be reclassified out of AOCI within the next
12 months as a result of settling the contracts.
|
|
(b)
|
Of the total amount recorded in AOCI at December 31, 2020, $(0.5) million will be reclassified out of AOCI within the next
12 months as a result of settling the contracts.
|
|
(i)
|
Foreign currency forward and collar contracts
|
|
Foreign currency
|
2021
|
2022
|
2023
|
|||||||||
|
Brazilian real zero cost collars (in millions of U.S. dollars)
|
$
|
103.6
|
$
|
64.8
|
$
|
43.2
|
||||||
|
Average put strike (Brazilian real)
|
4.35
|
4.62
|
5.00
|
|||||||||
|
Average call strike (Brazilian real)
|
5.39
|
6.56
|
7.26
|
|||||||||
|
Canadian dollar forward buy contracts (in millions of U.S. dollars)
|
$
|
25.2
|
$
|
12.0
|
$
|
-
|
||||||
|
Average rate (Canadian dollar)
|
1.37
|
1.40
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Russian rouble zero cost collars (in millions of U.S. dollars)
|
$
|
51.6
|
$
|
36.0
|
$
|
20.4
|
||||||
|
Average put strike (Russian rouble)
|
70.3
|
75.0
|
77.0
|
|||||||||
|
Average call strike (Russian rouble)
|
87.8
|
100.6
|
97.8
|
|||||||||
|
•
|
$134.4 million of Brazilian real zero cost collars, maturing from 2021 to 2023, with average put and call strikes of 4.81 and 6.94, respectively;
|
|
•
|
$25.2 million of Canadian dollar forward buy contracts, maturing from 2021 to 2022, at an average rate of 1.40; and
|
|
•
|
$82.8 million of Russian rouble zero cost collars, maturing from 2021 to 2023, with average put and call strikes of 75.35 and 96.93, respectively.
|
|
•
|
Brazilian real zero cost collar contracts – unrealized loss of $5.8 million (December 31, 2019 - $0.1 million loss);
|
|
•
|
Canadian dollar forward buy contracts – unrealized gain of $2.2 million (December 31, 2019 - $0.5 million gain); and
|
|
•
|
Russian rouble zero cost collar contracts – unrealized gain of $1.1 million (December 31, 2019 - $2.2 million gain).
|
|
(ii)
|
Energy swap contracts
|
|
Energy
|
2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|||||||||
|
WTI oil swap contracts (barrels)
|
1,054,400
|
822,600
|
565,200
|
|||||||||
|
Average price
|
$
|
47.52
|
$
|
42.14
|
$
|
39.58
|
||||||
|
•
|
1,759,100 barrels of WTI oil swap contracts at an average rate of $40.52 per barrel maturing from 2021 to 2023.
|
|
•
|
WTI oil swap contracts – unrealized gain of $4.7 million (December 31, 2019 - $3.2 million gain).
|
|
(iii)
|
Total return swap contracts
|
|
(b)
|
Fair value measurements related to non-financial assets:
|
|
(c)
|
Fair value of financial assets and liabilities not measured and recognized at fair value:
|
|
11.
|
CAPITAL AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT
|
|
i.
|
Capital management
|
|
•
|
Ensure the Company has sufficient cash available to support the mining, exploration, and other areas of the business in
any gold price environment;
|
|
•
|
Ensure the Company has the capital and capacity to support a long-term growth strategy;
|
|
•
|
Provide investors with a superior rate of return on their invested capital;
|
|
•
|
Ensure compliance with all bank covenant ratios; and
|
|
•
|
Minimize counterparty credit risk.
|
|
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Long-term debt and credit facilities
|
$
|
1,424.2
|
$
|
1,837.4
|
||||
|
Current portion of long-term debt and credit facilities
|
499.7
|
-
|
||||||
|
Total debt
|
$
|
1,923.9
|
$
|
1,837.4
|
||||
|
Common shareholders' equity
|
$
|
6,596.5
|
$
|
5,318.5
|
||||
|
Total debt / total debt and common shareholders' equity ratio
|
22.6%
|
|
25.7%
|
|
||||
|
Company target
|
0 – 30%
|
|
0 – 30%
|
|
||||
|
ii.
|
Gold and silver price risk management
|
|
iii.
|
Currency risk management
|
|
|
10% strengthening in
U.S. dollar |
10% weakening in
U.S. dollar |
||||||||||
|
|
Foreign currency net working capital
|
Effect on earnings before taxes, gain (loss)(a)
|
Effect on earnings before taxes, gain (loss)(a)
|
|||||||||
|
Canadian dollar
|
$
|
(43.7
|
)
|
$
|
4.0
|
$
|
(4.9
|
)
|
||||
|
Brazilian real
|
$
|
(158.9
|
)
|
$
|
14.4
|
$
|
(17.7
|
)
|
||||
|
Chilean peso
|
$
|
(13.4
|
)
|
$
|
1.2
|
$
|
(1.5
|
)
|
||||
|
Russian rouble
|
$
|
33.5
|
$
|
(3.0
|
)
|
$
|
3.7
|
|||||
|
Mauritanian ouguiya
|
$
|
3.0
|
$
|
(0.3
|
)
|
$
|
0.3
|
|||||
|
Ghanaian cedi
|
$
|
9.2
|
$
|
(0.8
|
)
|
$
|
1.0
|
|||||
|
Other(b)
|
$
|
(1.7
|
)
|
$
|
0.2
|
$
|
(0.2
|
)
|
||||
|
(a)
|
As described in Note 3ii, the Company translates its monetary assets and liabilities into U.S. dollars at the rates of
exchange at the consolidated balance sheet dates. Gains and losses on translation of foreign currencies are included in earnings.
|
|
(b)
|
Includes Euro, British pound, Australian dollar and South African rand.
|
|
|
10% strengthening in
U.S. dollar |
10% weakening in
U.S. dollar |
||||||
|
|
Effect on OCI before
taxes, (loss)(a) |
Effect on OCI before
taxes, gain(a) |
||||||
|
Canadian dollar
|
$
|
(3.6
|
)
|
$
|
4.5
|
|||
|
Brazilian real
|
$
|
(10.1
|
)
|
$
|
11.8
|
|||
|
Russian rouble
|
$
|
(4.8
|
)
|
$
|
6.4
|
|||
|
(a)
|
Upon maturity of these contracts, the amounts in OCI before taxes will reverse against hedged items
that the contracts relate to, which may be to earnings or property, plant and equipment.
|
|
iv.
|
Energy price risk
|
|
|
10% increase in
price |
10% decrease in
price |
||||||
|
|
Effect on OCI before
taxes, gain(a) |
Effect on OCI before
taxes, (loss)(a) |
||||||
|
WTI oil
|
$
|
11.4
|
$
|
(11.3
|
)
|
|||
|
(a)
|
Upon maturity of these contracts, the amounts in OCI before taxes will reverse against hedged items that the contracts
relate to, which may be to earnings or property, plant and equipment.
|
|
v.
|
Liquidity risk
|
|
|
2021
|
2022-2025
|
2026+
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Total
|
Within 1 year(b)
|
2 to 5 years
|
More than 5 years
|
||||||||||||
|
Long-term debt(a)
|
$
|
2,640.0
|
$
|
604.5
|
$
|
870.9
|
$
|
1,164.6
|
||||||||
|
(a)
|
Includes the full face value of the senior notes, drawdowns on the revolving credit facility, Tasiast loan, and estimated
interest.
|
|
(b)
|
Represents interest on the senior notes, revolving credit facility and Tasiast loan, due within the
next 12 months.
|
|
vi.
|
Credit risk management
|
|
12.
|
LONG-TERM DEBT AND CREDIT FACILITIES
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Interest Rates
|
Nominal Amount
|
Deferred Financing Costs
|
Carrying Amount(a)
|
Fair
Value(b) |
Carrying Amount(a)
|
Fair
Value(b) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Senior notes
|
(i)
|
4.50%-6.875%
|
$
|
1,747.7
|
$
|
(7.9
|
)
|
$
|
1,739.8
|
$
|
1,999.5
|
$
|
1,737.4
|
$
|
1,881.9
|
||||||||||||||
|
Revolving credit facility
|
(ii)
|
LIBOR plus 1.625%
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
100.0
|
100.0
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tasiast loan
|
(iii)
|
LIBOR plus 4.380%
|
200.0
|
(15.9
|
)
|
184.1
|
200.0
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total long-term and current debt
|
$
|
1,947.7
|
$
|
(23.8
|
)
|
$
|
1,923.9
|
$
|
2,199.5
|
$
|
1,837.4
|
$
|
1,981.9
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Less: current portion
|
|
(500.0
|
)
|
0.3
|
(499.7
|
)
|
(509.3
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Long-term debt and credit facility
|
$
|
1,447.7
|
$
|
(23.5
|
)
|
$
|
1,424.2
|
$
|
1,690.2
|
$
|
1,837.4
|
$
|
1,981.9
|
||||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
Includes transaction costs on senior notes financings.
|
|
(b)
|
The fair value of senior notes is primarily determined using quoted market determined variables. See Note 10(c).
|
|
|
2021
|
2022
|
2023
|
2024
|
2025
|
2026 and thereafter
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Senior notes
|
$
|
500.0
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
500.0
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
750.0
|
$
|
1,750.0
|
||||||||||||||
|
Tasiast loan
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
40.0
|
$
|
36.0
|
$
|
32.0
|
$
|
4.0
|
$
|
88.0
|
$
|
200.0
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total debt payable
|
$
|
500.0
|
$
|
40.0
|
$
|
36.0
|
$
|
532.0
|
$
|
4.0
|
$
|
838.0
|
$
|
1,950.0
|
||||||||||||||
|
(i)
|
Senior notes
|
|
(ii)
|
Revolving credit facility
|
|
Type of credit
|
|
|
Revolving credit facility
|
LIBOR plus 1.625%
|
|
Letters of credit
|
1.0833-1.625%
|
|
Standby fee applicable to unused availability
|
0.325%
|
|
(iii)
|
Tasiast Loan
|
|
(iv)
|
Other
|
|
(v)
|
Changes in liabilities arising from financing activities
|
|
|
Long-term debt and credit facilities
|
Lease liabilities
|
Accrued interest payable(a)
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
Balance as at January 1, 2020
|
$
|
1,837.4
|
$
|
54.9
|
$
|
33.3
|
$
|
1,925.6
|
||||||||
|
Changes from financing cash flows
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Debt issued
|
950.0
|
-
|
-
|
950.0
|
||||||||||||
|
Debt repayments
|
(850.0
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(850.0
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Interest paid
|
-
|
-
|
(63.1
|
)
|
(63.1
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Payment of lease liabilities
|
-
|
(20.7
|
)
|
-
|
(20.7
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
|
1,937.4
|
34.2
|
(29.8
|
)
|
1,941.8
|
|||||||||||
|
Other changes
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Interest expense and accretion
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
86.6
|
$
|
86.6
|
||||||||
|
Capitalized interest
|
-
|
-
|
49.1
|
49.1
|
||||||||||||
|
Capitalized interest paid
|
-
|
-
|
(47.9
|
)
|
(47.9
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Additions of lease liabilities
|
-
|
38.2
|
-
|
38.2
|
||||||||||||
|
Accretion of lease liabilities
|
-
|
3.0
|
-
|
3.0
|
||||||||||||
|
Other cash changes
|
(12.8
|
)
|
-
|
(13.8
|
)
|
(26.6
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Other non-cash changes
|
(0.7
|
)
|
(0.7
|
)
|
(10.5
|
)
|
(11.9
|
)
|
||||||||
|
|
(13.5
|
)
|
40.5
|
63.5
|
90.5
|
|||||||||||
|
Balance as at December 31, 2020
|
$
|
1,923.9
|
$
|
74.7
|
$
|
33.7
|
$
|
2,032.3
|
||||||||
|
(a)
|
Included in Accounts payable and accrued liabilities.
|
|
|
Long-term debt and credit facilities
|
Lease liabilities(a)
|
Accrued interest payable(b)
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
Balance as at January 1, 2019(a)
|
$
|
1,735.0
|
$
|
42.9
|
$
|
33.3
|
$
|
1,811.2
|
||||||||
|
Changes from financing cash flows
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Debt issued
|
300.0
|
-
|
-
|
300.0
|
||||||||||||
|
Debt repayments
|
(200.0
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(200.0
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Interest paid
|
-
|
-
|
(55.6
|
)
|
(55.6
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Payment of lease liabilities
|
-
|
(14.3
|
)
|
-
|
(14.3
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
|
1,835.0
|
28.6
|
(22.3
|
)
|
1,841.3
|
|||||||||||
|
Other changes
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Interest expense and accretion
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
74.0
|
$
|
74.0
|
||||||||
|
Capitalized interest
|
-
|
-
|
47.4
|
47.4
|
||||||||||||
|
Capitalized interest paid
|
-
|
-
|
(45.0
|
)
|
(45.0
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Additions of lease liabilities
|
-
|
22.9
|
-
|
22.9
|
||||||||||||
|
Accretion of lease liabilities
|
-
|
2.9
|
-
|
2.9
|
||||||||||||
|
Other cash changes
|
-
|
-
|
(10.0
|
)
|
(10.0
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Other non-cash changes
|
2.4
|
0.5
|
(10.8
|
)
|
(7.9
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
|
2.4
|
26.3
|
55.6
|
84.3
|
||||||||||||
|
Balance as at December 31, 2019
|
$
|
1,837.4
|
$
|
54.9
|
$
|
33.3
|
$
|
1,925.6
|
||||||||
|
(a)
|
Total lease liabilities of $42.9 million was recognized upon the initial application of IFRS 16 as of January 1, 2019.
|
|
(b)
|
Included in Accounts payable and accrued liabilities.
|
|
13.
|
LEASES
|
|
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Current portion of lease liabilities
|
$
|
28.4
|
$
|
16.0
|
||||
|
Long-term lease liabilities
|
46.3
|
38.9
|
||||||
|
|
$
|
74.7
|
$
|
54.9
|
||||
|
|
2021 | 2021-2025 |
2026+ | |||||||||||||
|
|
Total
|
Within 1 year
|
1 to 5 years
|
More than 5 years
|
||||||||||||
|
Lease liabilities
|
$
|
88.7
|
$
|
28.6
|
$
|
45.8
|
$
|
14.3
|
||||||||
|
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Leases with a term of 12 months or less
|
$
|
4.8
|
$
|
23.7
|
||||
|
Leases of assets with underlying value, when new, of $5,000 or less
|
0.1
|
0.4
|
||||||
|
Leases with variable lease payments
|
31.2
|
23.3
|
||||||
|
|
$
|
36.1
|
$
|
47.4
|
||||
|
14.
|
PROVISIONS
|
|
|
Reclamation and remediation obligations (i)
|
Other
|
Total
|
|||||||||
|
Balance at January 1, 2020
|
$
|
866.1
|
$
|
30.4
|
$
|
896.5
|
||||||
|
Additions
|
45.0
|
8.6
|
53.6
|
|||||||||
|
Reductions
|
(5.0
|
)
|
(10.2
|
)
|
(15.2
|
)
|
||||||
|
Reclamation spending
|
(39.6
|
)
|
-
|
(39.6
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Accretion
|
23.0
|
-
|
23.0
|
|||||||||
|
Reclamation expense
|
6.6
|
- |
6.6
|
|||||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2020
|
$
|
896.1
|
$
|
28.8
|
$
|
924.9
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Current portion
|
58.7
|
5.1
|
63.8
|
|||||||||
|
Non-current portion
|
837.4
|
23.7
|
861.1
|
|||||||||
|
|
$
|
896.1
|
$
|
28.8
|
$
|
924.9
|
||||||
|
(i)
|
Reclamation and remediation obligations
|
|
15.
|
COMMON SHARE CAPITAL
|
|
|
Year ended December 31, 2020
|
Year ended December 31, 2019
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Number of shares
|
Amount
|
Number of shares
|
Amount
|
||||||||||||
|
|
(000's)
|
(000's)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Common shares
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at January 1,
|
1,253,766
|
$
|
14,926.2
|
1,250,229
|
$
|
14,913.4
|
||||||||||
|
Transfer to contributed surplus on reduction of stated capital(a)
|
-
|
(10,473.4
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||
|
Issued under share option and restricted share plans
|
4,554
|
20.9
|
3,537
|
12.8
|
||||||||||||
|
Balance at end of period
|
1,258,320
|
$
|
4,473.7
|
1,253,766
|
$
|
14,926.2
|
||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total common share capital
|
$
|
4,473.7
|
$
|
14,926.2
|
||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
Effective as of May 6, 2020, the shareholders of the Company approved a resolution to reduce the stated capital account of the common shares, with a resulting
addition to contributed surplus.
|
|
i.
|
Dividends on common shares
|
|
|
Total
|
|||||||
|
|
Per share
|
amount
|
||||||
|
Dividends declared during the periods:
|
||||||||
|
Three months ended March 31, 2020
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
||||
|
Three months ended June 30, 2020
|
-
|
-
|
||||||
|
Three months ended September 30, 2020
|
0.03
|
37.7
|
||||||
|
Three months ended December 31, 2020
|
0.03
|
37.8
|
||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
75.5
|
||||||
|
Dividends paid during the periods:
|
||||||||
|
Three months ended March 31, 2020
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
||||
|
Three months ended June 30, 2020
|
-
|
-
|
||||||
|
Three months ended September 30, 2020
|
-
|
-
|
||||||
|
Three months ended December 31, 2020
|
0.06
|
75.5
|
||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
75.5
|
||||||
|
16.
|
SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS
|
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Share option plan expense (i)
|
$
|
1.0
|
$
|
2.4
|
||||
|
Restricted share unit plan expense, including restricted performance shares (ii)
|
29.7
|
24.6
|
||||||
|
Deferred share units expense (iii)
|
1.3
|
1.1
|
||||||
|
Employer portion of employee share purchase plan (iv)
|
2.4
|
2.1
|
||||||
|
Total share-based compensation expense
|
$
|
34.4
|
$
|
30.2
|
||||
|
(i)
|
Share option plan
|
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Number of options (000's)
|
Weighted average exercise price (CDN$/option)
|
Number of options (000's)
|
Weighted average exercise price (CDN$/option)
|
||||||||||||
|
Balance at January 1
|
10,170
|
$
|
5.16
|
12,344
|
$
|
5.77
|
||||||||||
|
Granted
|
-
|
-
|
2,042
|
4.59
|
||||||||||||
|
Exercised
|
(2,566
|
)
|
4.90
|
(1,577
|
)
|
4.41
|
||||||||||
|
Forfeited
|
(808
|
)
|
5.02
|
(741
|
)
|
4.42
|
||||||||||
|
Expired
|
(1,195
|
)
|
8.03
|
(1,898
|
)
|
9.42
|
||||||||||
|
Outstanding at end of period
|
5,601
|
$
|
4.68
|
10,170
|
$
|
5.16
|
||||||||||
|
Exercisable at end of period
|
3,813
|
$
|
4.68
|
6,459
|
$
|
5.38
|
||||||||||
|
Options outstanding
|
Options exercisable
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Number of options
|
Weighted average exercise price
|
Weighted average remaining contractual life
|
Number of options
|
Weighted average exercise price
|
Weighted average remaining contractual life
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exercise price range in CDN$: |
(000’s)
|
|
(CDN$)
|
(years)
|
(000’s)
|
|
(CDN$)
|
(years)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ |
3.73
|
$ |
4.50
|
1,438
|
$ |
3.89
|
1.48
|
1,438
|
$ |
3.89
|
1.48
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
4.51
|
5.00
|
2,794
|
4.74
|
3.90
|
1,006
|
4.82
|
3.76
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
5.01
|
5.82
|
1,369
|
5.39
|
1.74
|
1,369
|
5.40
|
1.74
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
5,601
|
$
|
4.68
|
2.75
|
3,813
|
$
|
4.68
|
2.17
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2019
|
|||
|
Weighted average share price (CDN$)
|
$
|
4.59
|
||
|
Expected dividend yield
|
0.0%
|
|
||
|
Expected volatility
|
44.8%
|
|
||
|
Risk-free interest rate
|
1.8%
|
|
||
|
Expected option life (in years)
|
4.5
|
|||
|
Weighted average fair value per stock option granted (CDN$)
|
$
|
1.79
|
||
|
(ii)
|
Restricted share unit plans
|
|
(a)
|
Restricted share units
|
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Number of units (000's)
|
Weighted average fair value (CDN$/unit)
|
Number of units (000's)
|
Weighted average fair value (CDN$/unit)
|
||||||||||||
|
Balance at January 1
|
8,512
|
$
|
4.68
|
7,626
|
$
|
4.88
|
||||||||||
|
Granted
|
3,106
|
7.42
|
5,740
|
4.56
|
||||||||||||
|
Redeemed
|
(4,199
|
)
|
4.78
|
(3,888
|
)
|
4.86
|
||||||||||
|
Forfeited
|
(944
|
)
|
5.17
|
(966
|
)
|
4.81
|
||||||||||
|
Outstanding at end of period
|
6,475
|
$
|
5.86
|
8,512
|
$
|
4.68
|
||||||||||
|
(b)
|
Restricted performance share units
|
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Number of units (000's)
|
Weighted average fair value (CDN$/unit)
|
Number of units (000's)
|
Weighted average fair value (CDN$/unit)
|
||||||||||||
|
Balance at January 1
|
4,937
|
$
|
5.16
|
4,990
|
$
|
5.14
|
||||||||||
|
Granted
|
1,436
|
7.76
|
2,263
|
4.54
|
||||||||||||
|
Redeemed
|
(1,575
|
)
|
5.32
|
(1,702
|
)
|
4.45
|
||||||||||
|
Forfeited
|
(339
|
)
|
5.02
|
(614
|
)
|
4.71
|
||||||||||
|
Outstanding at end of period
|
4,459
|
$
|
5.95
|
4,937
|
$
|
5.16
|
||||||||||
|
(iii)
|
Deferred share unit plan
|
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
DSUs granted (000's)
|
203
|
269
|
||||||
|
Weighted average grant-date fair value (CDN$/ unit)
|
$
|
8.66
|
$
|
5.39
|
||||
|
(iv)
|
Employee share purchase plan
|
|
17.
|
EARNINGS PER SHARE
|
|
(Number of common shares in thousands)
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Basic weighted average shares outstanding:
|
|
1,257,163
|
|
1,252,316
|
||||
|
Weighted average shares dilution adjustments:
|
||||||||
|
Stock options
|
3,218
|
1,679
|
||||||
|
Restricted share units
|
2,929
|
3,181
|
||||||
|
Restricted performance share units
|
4,660
|
5,168
|
||||||
|
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding
|
1,267,970
|
1,262,344
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||
|
Weighted average shares dilution adjustments - exclusions:(a)
|
||||||||
|
Stock options(b)
|
165
|
3,870
|
||||||
|
Restricted share units
|
-
|
-
|
||||||
|
Restricted performance share units
|
-
|
-
|
||||||
|
(a)
|
These adjustments were excluded, as they are anti-dilutive.
|
|
(b)
|
Anti-dilutive stock options were determined using the Company’s average share price for the year. For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, the average share price used was $7.00
and $3.97, respectively.
|
|
18.
|
INCOME TAX EXPENSE
|
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||
|
Current tax expense
|
||||||||
|
Current period
|
$
|
297.7
|
$
|
206.6
|
||||
|
Adjustment for prior periods
|
(75.8
|
)
|
(1.0
|
)
|
||||
|
|
||||||||
|
Deferred tax expense
|
||||||||
|
Origination and reversal of temporary differences
|
335.5
|
223.0
|
||||||
|
Impact of changes in tax rate
|
(0.8
|
)
|
(1.6
|
)
|
||||
|
Change in unrecognized deductible temporary differences
|
(73.4
|
)
|
(156.3
|
)
|
||||
|
Recognition of previously unrecognized tax losses
|
(43.4
|
)
|
(24.0
|
)
|
||||
|
Total tax expense
|
$
|
439.8
|
$
|
246.7
|
||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Combined statutory income tax rate
|
|
26.5%
|
|
26.5%
|
||||
|
|
||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) resulting from:
|
||||||||
|
Mining taxes
|
1.7%
|
|
1.2%
|
|
||||
|
Percentage of depletion
|
(0.9%
|
)
|
(1.4%
|
)
|
||||
|
Difference in foreign tax rates and foreign exchange on deferred income taxes within income tax expense
|
5.5%
|
|
4.5%
|
|
||||
|
Change in unrecognized deferred tax assets
|
(0.4%
|
)
|
(4.1%
|
)
|
||||
|
Over provided in prior periods
|
-
|
(0.4%
|
)
|
|||||
|
Income not subject to tax
|
(0.7%
|
)
|
(0.7%
|
)
|
||||
|
Effect of non-taxable impairment reversals
|
(6.9%
|
)
|
(4.2%
|
)
|
||||
|
Accounting expenses disallowed for tax
|
1.7%
|
|
2.3%
|
|
||||
|
Taxes on repatriation of foreign earnings
|
0.1%
|
|
0.5%
|
|
||||
|
Impact of CARES Act
|
(1.4%
|
)
|
-
|
|||||
|
AMT credit receivable due to U.S. Tax Reform
|
-
|
(0.5%
|
)
|
|||||
|
Other
|
(0.7%
|
)
|
1.9%
|
|
||||
|
Effective tax rate
|
24.5%
|
|
25.6%
|
|
||||
|
i.
|
Deferred income tax
|
|
|
December 31,
2020 |
December 31,
2019 |
||||||
|
Deferred tax assets
|
||||||||
|
Accrued expenses and other
|
$
|
51.1
|
$
|
29.0
|
||||
|
Property, plant and equipment
|
5.2
|
-
|
||||||
|
Reclamation and remediation obligations
|
123.3
|
109.6
|
||||||
|
Inventory capitalization
|
20.8
|
16.8
|
||||||
|
Non-capital loss
|
54.4
|
34.7
|
||||||
|
|
254.8
|
190.1
|
||||||
|
Deferred tax liabilities
|
||||||||
|
Accrued expenses and other
|
2.4
|
2.7
|
||||||
|
Reclamation and remediation obligations
|
-
|
2.8
|
||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment
|
677.5
|
423.4
|
||||||
|
Inventory capitalization
|
60.0
|
30.5
|
||||||
|
Deferred tax liabilities - net
|
$
|
485.1
|
$
|
269.3
|
||||
|
|
December 31,
2020 |
December 31,
2019 |
||||||
|
Balance at the beginning of the period
|
$
|
269.3
|
$
|
220.2
|
||||
|
Recognized in the statement of operations
|
217.9
|
41.1
|
||||||
|
Recognized in OCI
|
(2.1
|
)
|
8.0
|
|||||
|
Balance at the end of the period
|
$
|
485.1
|
$
|
269.3
|
||||
|
ii.
|
Unrecognized deferred tax assets and liabilities
|
|
|
December 31,
2020 |
December 31,
2019 |
||||||
|
Deductible temporary differences
|
$
|
535.2
|
$
|
656.5
|
||||
|
Tax losses
|
$
|
394.1
|
$
|
441.3
|
||||
|
iii.
|
Non-capital losses (not recognized)
|
|
Country
|
Type
|
Amount
|
Expiry Date
|
||||||
|
Canada
|
Net operating losses
|
$
|
1,011.9
|
2027 - 2040
|
|||||
|
United States(a)
|
Net operating losses
|
33.6
|
2021 - 2033
|
||||||
|
Chile
|
Net operating losses
|
243.8
|
No expiry
|
||||||
|
Brazil
|
Net operating losses
|
2.1
|
No expiry
|
||||||
|
Russia
|
Net operating losses
|
2.5
|
No expiry
|
||||||
|
Mauritania
|
Net operating losses
|
88.6
|
2021 - 2025
|
||||||
|
Barbados
|
Net operating losses
|
144.9
|
2020 - 2026
|
||||||
|
Luxembourg
|
Net operating losses
|
75.1
|
Various
|
||||||
|
Other
|
Net operating losses
|
57.5
|
Various
|
||||||
|
(a)
|
Utilization of the United States loss carry forwards will be limited in any year as a result of the previous changes in ownership.
|
|
19.
|
SEGMENTED INFORMATION
|
|
i.
|
Operating segments
|
|
|
Operating segments
|
Non-operating segments(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Year ended December 31, 2020:
|
Fort Knox
|
Round Mountain
|
Bald Mountain
|
Paracatu
|
Kupol
|
Tasiast
|
Chirano
|
Corporate and other(b),(c)
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
422.9
|
565.5
|
330.5
|
960.7
|
904.6
|
718.0
|
295.1
|
16.1
|
$
|
4,213.4
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cost of sales
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
251.3
|
219.6
|
155.9
|
358.9
|
304.5
|
235.7
|
196.1
|
3.7
|
1,725.7
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
97.2
|
49.6
|
128.3
|
183.5
|
123.5
|
191.8
|
58.2
|
10.2
|
842.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(Reversals of) impairment charges - net
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
27.8
|
(289.2
|
)
|
(204.5
|
)
|
(185.0
|
)
|
(650.9
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total cost of sales
|
348.5
|
269.2
|
284.2
|
542.4
|
455.8
|
138.3
|
49.8
|
(171.1
|
)
|
1,917.1
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross profit
|
$
|
74.4
|
296.3
|
46.3
|
418.3
|
448.8
|
579.7
|
245.3
|
187.2
|
$
|
2,296.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
2.6
|
3.9
|
5.2
|
11.3
|
32.5
|
73.4
|
(2.2
|
)
|
59.8
|
186.5
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
4.8
|
5.6
|
6.5
|
-
|
5.8
|
2.0
|
9.4
|
58.4
|
92.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
General and administrative
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
117.9
|
117.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating earnings (loss)
|
$
|
67.0
|
286.8
|
34.6
|
407.0
|
410.5
|
504.3
|
238.1
|
(48.9
|
)
|
$
|
1,899.4
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other income - net
|
7.4
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance income
|
4.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance expense
|
(112.6
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Earnings before tax
|
$
|
1,798.5
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Operating segments
|
Non-operating segments(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Year ended December 31, 2019:
|
Fort Knox
|
Round Mountain
|
Bald Mountain
|
Paracatu
|
Kupol
|
Tasiast
|
Chirano
|
Corporate and other(b),(c)
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
279.6
|
502.2
|
249.2
|
856.3
|
734.4
|
532.8
|
281.6
|
61.2
|
$
|
3,497.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cost of sales
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
213.7
|
250.6
|
136.6
|
412.3
|
314.1
|
230.4
|
189.7
|
31.5
|
1,778.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
90.3
|
39.8
|
79.5
|
163.4
|
125.1
|
130.2
|
92.6
|
10.4
|
731.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reversal of impairment charges
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(200.7
|
)
|
-
|
(161.1
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(361.8
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total cost of sales
|
304.0
|
290.4
|
216.1
|
375.0
|
439.2
|
199.5
|
282.3
|
41.9
|
2,148.4
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross profit (loss)
|
$
|
(24.4
|
)
|
211.8
|
33.1
|
481.3
|
295.2
|
333.3
|
(0.7
|
)
|
19.3
|
$
|
1,348.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense (income)
|
25.1
|
(0.3
|
)
|
7.8
|
(10.9
|
)
|
(8.9
|
)
|
46.4
|
(0.9
|
)
|
50.2
|
108.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
3.4
|
4.8
|
12.6
|
-
|
23.0
|
1.8
|
8.0
|
59.9
|
113.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
General and administrative
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
135.8
|
135.8
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating earnings (loss)
|
$
|
(52.9
|
)
|
207.3
|
12.7
|
492.2
|
281.1
|
285.1
|
(7.8
|
)
|
(226.6
|
)
|
$
|
991.1
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other income - net
|
72.7
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance income
|
7.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance expense
|
(107.9
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Earnings before tax
|
$
|
963.8
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Operating segments
|
Non-operating segments(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Fort Knox
|
Round Mountain
|
Bald Mountain
|
Paracatu
|
Kupol
|
Tasiast
|
Chirano
|
Corporate and other(b),(c)
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment at:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
December 31, 2020
|
$
|
488.7
|
774.6
|
635.7
|
1,718.8
|
271.2
|
2,277.3
|
332.7
|
1,154.5
|
$
|
7,653.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total assets at:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
December 31, 2020
|
$
|
719.7
|
1,028.0
|
857.1
|
2,226.3
|
896.9
|
2,699.8
|
429.8
|
2,075.6
|
$
|
10,933.2
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Capital expenditures for year ended December 31, 2020(d)
|
$
|
150.1
|
180.6
|
129.1
|
161.3
|
32.9
|
302.2
|
23.4
|
82.3
|
$
|
1,061.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Operating segments
|
Non-operating segments(a)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Fort Knox
|
Round Mountain
|
Bald Mountain
|
Paracatu
|
Kupol
|
Tasiast
|
Chirano
|
Corporate and other(b),(c)
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment at:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
December 31, 2019
|
$
|
421.1
|
653.7
|
685.1
|
1,748.1
|
332.8
|
1,924.8
|
152.9
|
421.5
|
$
|
6,340.0
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total assets at:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
December 31, 2019
|
$
|
633.2
|
846.8
|
862.5
|
2,024.0
|
1,053.4
|
2,312.5
|
255.0
|
1,088.6
|
$
|
9,076.0
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Capital expenditures for year ended December 31, 2019(d)
|
$
|
149.3
|
241.5
|
249.3
|
113.5
|
39.7
|
370.5
|
16.4
|
27.1
|
$
|
1,207.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
Non-operating segments include development and pre-development properties.
|
|
(b)
|
Corporate and other includes corporate, shutdown and other non-operating assets (including Chulbatkan, Kettle River-Buckhorn, La Coipa, Lobo-Marte, Maricunga, and
Peak).
|
|
(c)
|
The Company suspended mining and crushing activities at Maricunga in the third quarter of 2016, however there was continued production through 2019 as ounces
continued to be recovered from heap leach pads until the fourth quarter of 2019 when all processing activities transitioned to care and maintenance. As such the Maricunga segment was reclassified as non-operating within the Corporate and
other segment in 2020. Accordingly, Corporate and other includes metal sales and operating (losses) earnings of Maricunga of $16.1 million and $(12.5) million, respectively, for the year ended December 31, 2020 ($61.2 million and $10.9
million, respectively, for the year ended December 31, 2019) as Maricunga continues to sell its remaining finished metals inventories.
|
|
(d)
|
Segment capital expenditures are presented on an accrual basis. Additions to property, plant and equipment in the consolidated statements of cash flows are presented
on a cash basis.
|
|
ii.
|
Geographic segments
|
|
|
Metal sales
|
Property, plant and equipment
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
As at December 31,
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||||||||
|
Geographic information(a)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
United States
|
$
|
1,318.9
|
$
|
1,031.0
|
$
|
2,043.7
|
$
|
1,765.0
|
||||||||
|
Russian Federation
|
904.6
|
734.4
|
$
|
604.0
|
337.4
|
|||||||||||
|
Brazil
|
960.7
|
856.3
|
1,721.5
|
1,749.3
|
||||||||||||
|
Chile
|
16.1
|
61.2
|
653.5
|
394.1
|
||||||||||||
|
Mauritania
|
718.0
|
532.8
|
2,289.2
|
1,932.4
|
||||||||||||
|
Ghana
|
295.1
|
281.6
|
341.6
|
161.8
|
||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
4,213.4
|
$
|
3,497.3
|
$
|
7,653.5
|
$
|
6,340.0
|
||||||||
|
(a)
|
Geographic location is determined based on location of the mining assets.
|
|
iii.
|
Significant customers
|
|
Year ended December 31, 2020:
|
Fort Knox
|
Round Mountain
|
Bald Mountain
|
Paracatu
|
Kupol
|
Tasiast
|
Chirano
|
Corporate and other(a)
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Customer
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1
|
$
|
36.1
|
83.7
|
48.3
|
109.4
|
100.6
|
233.1
|
36.8
|
0.6
|
648.6
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2
|
17.6
|
22.9
|
14.9
|
54.3
|
225.5
|
109.3
|
54.0
|
-
|
498.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
3
|
73.1
|
81.6
|
43.7
|
121.5
|
-
|
45.0
|
61.9
|
1.7
|
428.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
$
|
1,575.6
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
% of total metal sales
|
37.4%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
The Corporate and other segment includes metal sales for Maricunga for the year ended December 31, 2020.
|
|
Year ended December 31, 2019:
|
Fort Knox
|
Round Mountain
|
Bald Mountain
|
Paracatu
|
Kupol
|
Tasiast
|
Chirano
|
Corporate and other(a)
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Customer
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1
|
$
|
11.3
|
56.3
|
17.0
|
59.4
|
145.4
|
175.5
|
51.7
|
0.7
|
517.3
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2
|
31.5
|
49.0
|
40.4
|
76.8
|
55.8
|
78.5
|
57.8
|
8.0
|
397.8
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
3
|
24.2
|
14.5
|
16.7
|
181.1
|
-
|
66.6
|
47.8
|
4.1
|
355.0
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
$
|
1,270.1
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
% of total metal sales
|
36.3%
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(a)
|
The Corporate and other segment includes metal sales for Maricunga for the year ended December 31, 2019.
|
|
20.
|
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES
|
|
i.
|
Commitments
|
|
ii.
|
Contingencies
|
|
21.
|
RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
|
|
|
Years ended December 31,
|
|||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Cash compensation - salaries, short-term incentives, and other benefits
|
$
|
7.4
|
$
|
7.3
|
||||
|
Long-term incentives, including share-based payments
|
8.8
|
8.5
|
||||||
|
Termination and post-retirement benefits
|
1.1
|
10.2
|
||||||
|
Total compensation paid to key management personnel
|
$
|
17.3
|
$
|
26.0
|
||||
|
22.
|
CONSOLIDATING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
|
|
Guarantors
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Kinross Gold Corp.
|
Guarantor Subsidiaries
|
Guarantor Adjustments
|
Total
Guarantors |
Non-guarantors
|
Eliminations
|
Consolidated
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Current assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
$
|
115.5
|
$
|
366.8
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
482.3
|
$
|
728.6
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
1,210.9
|
||||||||||||||
|
Restricted cash
|
-
|
5.7
|
-
|
5.7
|
8.0
|
-
|
13.7
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Accounts receivable and other assets
|
13.7
|
45.3
|
-
|
59.0
|
63.3
|
-
|
122.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Intercompany receivables
|
610.1
|
1,553.5
|
(300.1
|
)
|
1,863.5
|
4,293.7
|
(6,157.2
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Current income tax recoverable
|
-
|
0.7
|
-
|
0.7
|
29.2
|
-
|
29.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Inventories
|
3.9
|
584.1
|
-
|
588.0
|
484.9
|
-
|
1,072.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
743.2
|
2,556.1
|
(300.1
|
)
|
2,999.2
|
5,607.7
|
(6,157.2
|
)
|
$
|
2,449.7
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-current assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment
|
76.1
|
3,619.0
|
-
|
3,695.1
|
3,958.4
|
-
|
7,653.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Goodwill
|
-
|
158.8
|
-
|
158.8
|
-
|
-
|
158.8
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Long-term investments
|
103.0
|
-
|
-
|
103.0
|
10.0
|
-
|
113.0
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment in joint venture
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
18.3
|
-
|
18.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Intercompany investments
|
5,779.7
|
3,241.6
|
(7,482.7
|
)
|
1,538.6
|
18,247.8
|
(19,786.4
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Other long-term assets
|
18.9
|
209.7
|
-
|
228.6
|
308.6
|
-
|
537.2
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Long-term intercompany receivables
|
3,024.9
|
66.2
|
(1.5
|
)
|
3,089.6
|
5,242.1
|
(8,331.7
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Deferred tax assets
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
2.7
|
-
|
2.7
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total assets
|
$
|
9,745.8
|
$
|
9,851.4
|
$
|
(7,784.3
|
)
|
$
|
11,812.9
|
$
|
33,395.6
|
$
|
(34,275.3
|
)
|
$
|
10,933.2
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Current liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
|
$
|
96.2
|
$
|
202.0
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
298.2
|
$
|
181.0
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
479.2
|
||||||||||||||
|
Intercompany payables
|
102.4
|
871.8
|
(300.1
|
)
|
674.1
|
5,483.1
|
(6,157.2
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Current income tax payable
|
-
|
112.6
|
-
|
112.6
|
1.9
|
-
|
114.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Current portion of long-term debt and credit facilities
|
499.7
|
-
|
-
|
499.7
|
-
|
-
|
499.7
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Current portion of provisions
|
-
|
30.6
|
-
|
30.6
|
33.2
|
-
|
63.8
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other current liabilities
|
13.9
|
27.8
|
-
|
41.7
|
8.0
|
-
|
49.7
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Deferred payment obligation
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
141.5
|
-
|
141.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
712.2
|
1,244.8
|
(300.1
|
)
|
1,656.9
|
5,848.7
|
(6,157.2
|
)
|
1,348.4
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-current liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Long-term debt and credit facilities
|
1,240.2
|
-
|
-
|
1,240.2
|
184.0
|
-
|
1,424.2
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Provisions
|
13.3
|
461.1
|
-
|
474.4
|
386.7
|
-
|
861.1
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Long-term lease liabilities
|
17.3
|
25.9
|
-
|
43.2
|
3.1
|
-
|
46.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other long-term liabilities
|
0.5
|
37.4
|
-
|
37.9
|
64.5
|
-
|
102.4
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Long-term intercompany payables
|
1,165.8
|
276.8
|
(1.5
|
)
|
1,441.1
|
6,890.6
|
(8,331.7
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Deferred tax liabilities
|
-
|
322.7
|
-
|
322.7
|
165.1
|
-
|
487.8
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total liabilities
|
3,149.3
|
2,368.7
|
(301.6
|
)
|
5,216.4
|
13,542.7
|
(14,488.9
|
)
|
4,270.2
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Equity
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Common shareholders' equity
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Common share capital
|
$
|
4,473.7
|
$
|
1,786.7
|
$
|
(1,786.7
|
)
|
$
|
4,473.7
|
$
|
19,619.5
|
$
|
(19,619.5
|
)
|
$
|
4,473.7
|
||||||||||||
|
Contributed surplus
|
10,709.0
|
2,187.6
|
(2,187.6
|
)
|
10,709.0
|
7,943.3
|
(7,943.3
|
)
|
10,709.0
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Accumulated deficit
|
(8,562.5
|
)
|
3,527.4
|
(3,527.4
|
)
|
(8,562.5
|
)
|
(7,727.4
|
)
|
7,727.4
|
(8,562.5
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
|
(23.7
|
)
|
(19.0
|
)
|
19.0
|
(23.7
|
)
|
(49.0
|
)
|
49.0
|
(23.7
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total common shareholders' equity
|
6,596.5
|
7,482.7
|
(7,482.7
|
)
|
6,596.5
|
19,786.4
|
(19,786.4
|
)
|
6,596.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
66.5
|
-
|
66.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total equity
|
6,596.5
|
7,482.7
|
(7,482.7
|
)
|
6,596.5
|
19,852.9
|
(19,786.4
|
)
|
6,663.0
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total liabilities and equity
|
$
|
9,745.8
|
$
|
9,851.4
|
$
|
(7,784.3
|
)
|
$
|
11,812.9
|
$
|
33,395.6
|
$
|
(34,275.3
|
)
|
$
|
10,933.2
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Guarantors
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Kinross Gold Corp.
|
Guarantor Subsidiaries
|
Guarantor Adjustments
|
Total
Guarantors |
Non-guarantors
|
Eliminations
|
Consolidated
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Current assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
$
|
124.9
|
$
|
118.1
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
243.0
|
$
|
332.1
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
575.1
|
||||||||||||||
|
Restricted cash
|
-
|
6.6
|
-
|
6.6
|
8.6
|
-
|
15.2
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Accounts receivable and other assets
|
10.6
|
57.6
|
-
|
68.2
|
69.2
|
-
|
137.4
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Intercompany receivables
|
601.5
|
1,217.6
|
(280.7
|
)
|
1,538.4
|
4,420.0
|
(5,958.4
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Current income tax recoverable
|
-
|
0.7
|
-
|
0.7
|
42.5
|
-
|
43.2
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Inventories
|
3.4
|
507.1
|
-
|
510.5
|
543.3
|
-
|
1,053.8
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
740.4
|
1,907.7
|
(280.7
|
)
|
2,367.4
|
5,415.7
|
(5,958.4
|
)
|
$
|
1,824.7
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-current assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment
|
77.8
|
3,497.3
|
-
|
3,575.1
|
2,764.9
|
-
|
6,340.0
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Goodwill
|
-
|
158.8
|
-
|
158.8
|
-
|
-
|
158.8
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Long-term investments
|
116.5
|
-
|
-
|
116.5
|
9.7
|
-
|
126.2
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment in joint venture
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
18.4
|
-
|
18.4
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Intercompany investments
|
4,354.0
|
2,206.8
|
(5,994.5
|
)
|
566.3
|
17,765.7
|
(18,332.0
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Other long-term assets
|
17.2
|
166.5
|
-
|
183.7
|
389.0
|
-
|
572.7
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Long-term intercompany receivables
|
3,215.1
|
234.8
|
(1.1
|
)
|
3,448.8
|
5,230.2
|
(8,679.0
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Deferred tax assets
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
35.2
|
-
|
35.2
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total assets
|
$
|
8,521.0
|
$
|
8,171.9
|
$
|
(6,276.3
|
)
|
$
|
10,416.6
|
$
|
31,628.8
|
$
|
(32,969.4
|
)
|
$
|
9,076.0
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Current liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
|
$
|
89.1
|
$
|
208.6
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
297.7
|
$
|
171.6
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
469.3
|
||||||||||||||
|
Intercompany payables
|
123.0
|
821.1
|
(280.7
|
)
|
663.4
|
5,295.0
|
(5,958.4
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Current income tax payable
|
-
|
65.4
|
-
|
65.4
|
2.6
|
-
|
68.0
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Current portion of long-term debt and credit facilities
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Current portion of provisions
|
-
|
25.7
|
-
|
25.7
|
32.2
|
-
|
57.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other current liabilities
|
2.6
|
10.8
|
-
|
13.4
|
6.9
|
-
|
20.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Deferred payment obligation
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
214.7
|
1,131.6
|
(280.7
|
)
|
1,065.6
|
5,508.3
|
(5,958.4
|
)
|
615.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-current liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Long-term debt and credit facilities
|
1,837.4
|
-
|
-
|
1,837.4
|
-
|
-
|
1,837.4
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Provisions
|
11.4
|
448.4
|
-
|
459.8
|
378.8
|
-
|
838.6
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Long-term lease liabilities
|
18.4
|
11.5
|
-
|
29.9
|
9.0
|
-
|
38.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other long-term liabilities
|
0.3
|
45.0
|
-
|
45.3
|
63.2
|
-
|
108.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Long-term intercompany payables
|
1,120.3
|
276.3
|
(1.1
|
)
|
1,395.5
|
7,283.5
|
(8,679.0
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Deferred tax liabilities
|
-
|
264.6
|
-
|
264.6
|
39.9
|
-
|
304.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total liabilities
|
3,202.5
|
2,177.4
|
(281.8
|
)
|
5,098.1
|
13,282.7
|
(14,637.4
|
)
|
3,743.4
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Equity
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Common shareholders' equity
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Common share capital
|
$
|
14,926.2
|
$
|
1,786.6
|
$
|
(1,786.6
|
)
|
$
|
14,926.2
|
$
|
19,285.5
|
$
|
(19,285.5
|
)
|
$
|
14,926.2
|
||||||||||||
|
Contributed surplus
|
242.1
|
2,187.6
|
(2,187.6
|
)
|
242.1
|
7,844.4
|
(7,844.4
|
)
|
242.1
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Accumulated deficit
|
(9,829.4
|
)
|
2,039.8
|
(2,039.8
|
)
|
(9,829.4
|
)
|
(8,744.0
|
)
|
8,744.0
|
(9,829.4
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
|
(20.4
|
)
|
(19.5
|
)
|
19.5
|
(20.4
|
)
|
(53.9
|
)
|
53.9
|
(20.4
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total common shareholders' equity
|
5,318.5
|
5,994.5
|
(5,994.5
|
)
|
5,318.5
|
18,332.0
|
(18,332.0
|
)
|
5,318.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
14.1
|
-
|
14.1
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total equity
|
5,318.5
|
5,994.5
|
(5,994.5
|
)
|
5,318.5
|
18,346.1
|
(18,332.0
|
)
|
5,332.6
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total liabilities and equity
|
$
|
8,521.0
|
$
|
8,171.9
|
$
|
(6,276.3
|
)
|
$
|
10,416.6
|
$
|
31,628.8
|
$
|
(32,969.4
|
)
|
$
|
9,076.0
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Guarantors
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Kinross Gold Corp.
|
Guarantor Subsidiaries
|
Guarantor Adjustments
|
Total
Guarantors |
Non-guarantors
|
Eliminations
|
Consolidated
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
2,225.4
|
$
|
2,229.0
|
$
|
(2,165.8
|
)
|
$
|
2,288.6
|
$
|
1,924.8
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
4,213.4
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cost of sales
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
2,181.9
|
980.8
|
(2,165.8
|
)
|
996.9
|
728.8
|
-
|
1,725.7
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
5.0
|
458.9
|
-
|
463.9
|
378.4
|
-
|
842.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reversals of impairment charges - net
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(650.9
|
)
|
-
|
(650.9
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Total cost of sales
|
2,186.9
|
1,439.7
|
(2,165.8
|
)
|
1,460.8
|
456.3
|
-
|
1,917.1
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross profit
|
38.5
|
789.3
|
-
|
827.8
|
1,468.5
|
-
|
2,296.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
8.3
|
23.1
|
-
|
31.4
|
155.1
|
-
|
186.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
25.6
|
17.4
|
-
|
43.0
|
49.5
|
-
|
92.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
General and administrative
|
80.4
|
2.7
|
-
|
83.1
|
34.8
|
-
|
117.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating earnings (loss)
|
(75.8
|
)
|
746.1
|
-
|
670.3
|
1,229.1
|
-
|
1,899.4
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other income (expense) - net
|
22.8
|
7.7
|
-
|
30.5
|
188.2
|
(211.3
|
)
|
7.4
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Equity in earnings (losses) of intercompany investments
|
1,389.2
|
1,016.2
|
(1,522.7
|
)
|
882.7
|
-
|
(882.7
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance income
|
80.6
|
2.7
|
(0.4
|
)
|
82.9
|
143.5
|
(222.1
|
)
|
4.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance expense
|
(75.6
|
)
|
(32.3
|
)
|
0.4
|
(107.5
|
)
|
(227.2
|
)
|
222.1
|
(112.6
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Earnings (loss) before tax
|
1,341.2
|
1,740.4
|
(1,522.7
|
)
|
1,558.9
|
1,333.6
|
(1,094.0
|
)
|
1,798.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Income tax expense - net
|
1.2
|
(217.7
|
)
|
-
|
(216.5
|
)
|
(223.3
|
)
|
-
|
(439.8
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Net earnings (loss)
|
$
|
1,342.4
|
$
|
1,522.7
|
$
|
(1,522.7
|
)
|
$
|
1,342.4
|
$
|
1,110.3
|
$
|
(1,094.0
|
)
|
$
|
1,358.7
|
||||||||||||
|
Net earnings (loss) attributable to:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
16.3
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
16.3
|
||||||||||||||
|
Common shareholders
|
$
|
1,342.4
|
$
|
1,522.7
|
$
|
(1,522.7
|
)
|
$
|
1,342.4
|
$
|
1,094.0
|
$
|
(1,094.0
|
)
|
$
|
1,342.4
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Guarantors
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Kinross Gold Corp.
|
Guarantor Subsidiaries
|
Guarantor Adjustments
|
Total
Guarantors |
Non-guarantors
|
Eliminations
|
Consolidated
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Metal sales
|
$
|
1,892.0
|
$
|
1,848.0
|
$
|
(1,794.7
|
)
|
$
|
1,945.3
|
$
|
1,552.0
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
3,497.3
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cost of sales
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Production cost of sales
|
1,857.5
|
1,009.8
|
(1,794.5
|
)
|
1,072.8
|
706.1
|
-
|
1,778.9
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
3.3
|
373.7
|
(0.2
|
)
|
376.8
|
354.5
|
-
|
731.3
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reversals of impairment charges - net
|
-
|
(200.7
|
)
|
-
|
(200.7
|
)
|
(161.1
|
)
|
-
|
(361.8
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Total cost of sales
|
1,860.8
|
1,182.8
|
(1,794.7
|
)
|
1,248.9
|
899.5
|
-
|
2,148.4
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross profit
|
31.2
|
665.2
|
-
|
696.4
|
652.5
|
-
|
1,348.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other operating expense
|
18.0
|
21.6
|
-
|
39.6
|
68.9
|
-
|
108.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exploration and business development
|
29.6
|
20.8
|
-
|
50.4
|
63.1
|
-
|
113.5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
General and administrative
|
86.1
|
4.0
|
-
|
90.1
|
45.7
|
-
|
135.8
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating earnings (loss)
|
(102.5
|
)
|
618.8
|
-
|
516.3
|
474.8
|
-
|
991.1
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other income (expense) - net
|
33.0
|
1.9
|
-
|
34.9
|
249.5
|
(211.7
|
)
|
72.7
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Equity in earnings (losses) of intercompany investments
|
767.1
|
399.2
|
(824.4
|
)
|
341.9
|
-
|
(341.9
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance income
|
83.5
|
12.3
|
(0.4
|
)
|
95.4
|
134.5
|
(222.0
|
)
|
7.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance expense
|
(63.7
|
)
|
(44.7
|
)
|
0.4
|
(108.0
|
)
|
(221.9
|
)
|
222.0
|
(107.9
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Earnings (loss) before tax
|
717.4
|
987.5
|
(824.4
|
)
|
880.5
|
636.9
|
(553.6
|
)
|
963.8
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Income tax expense - net
|
1.2
|
(163.1
|
)
|
-
|
(161.9
|
)
|
(84.8
|
)
|
-
|
(246.7
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Net earnings (loss)
|
$
|
718.6
|
$
|
824.4
|
$
|
(824.4
|
)
|
$
|
718.6
|
$
|
552.1
|
$
|
(553.6
|
)
|
$
|
717.1
|
||||||||||||
|
Net earnings (loss) attributable to:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(1.5
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(1.5
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Common shareholders
|
$
|
718.6
|
$
|
824.4
|
$
|
(824.4
|
)
|
$
|
718.6
|
$
|
553.6
|
$
|
(553.6
|
)
|
$
|
718.6
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Guarantors
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Kinross Gold Corp.
|
Guarantor Subsidiaries
|
Guarantor Adjustments
|
Total
Guarantors |
Non-guarantors
|
Eliminations
|
Consolidated
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net earnings (loss)
|
$
|
1,342.4
|
$
|
1,522.7
|
$
|
(1,522.7
|
)
|
$
|
1,342.4
|
$
|
1,110.3
|
$
|
(1,094.0
|
)
|
$
|
1,358.7
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive income - net change in fair value (a)
|
(5.9
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(5.9
|
)
|
6.2
|
-
|
0.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Items that are or may be reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash flow hedges - effective portion of changes in fair value (b)
|
(1.9
|
)
|
(25.8
|
)
|
-
|
(27.7
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(27.7
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Cash flow hedges - reclassified out of accumulated other comprehensive income (c)
|
5.2
|
18.9
|
-
|
24.1
|
-
|
-
|
24.1
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
(2.6
|
)
|
(6.9
|
)
|
-
|
(9.5
|
)
|
6.2
|
-
|
(3.3
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Equity in other comprehensive income (loss) of intercompany investments
|
(0.7
|
)
|
-
|
6.9
|
6.2
|
-
|
(6.2
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Total comprehensive income (loss)
|
$
|
1,339.1
|
$
|
1,515.8
|
$
|
(1,515.8
|
)
|
$
|
1,339.1
|
$
|
1,116.5
|
$
|
(1,100.2
|
)
|
$
|
1,355.4
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Attributable to non-controlling interests
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
16.3
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
16.3
|
||||||||||||||
|
Attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
1,339.1
|
$
|
1,515.8
|
$
|
(1,515.8
|
)
|
$
|
1,339.1
|
$
|
1,100.2
|
$
|
(1,100.2
|
)
|
$
|
1,339.1
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(a) Net of tax of
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
(b) Net of tax of
|
$
|
(0.7
|
)
|
$
|
(11.8
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(12.5
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(12.5
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
(c) Net of tax of
|
$
|
1.9
|
$
|
8.5
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
10.4
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
10.4
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Guarantors
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Kinross Gold Corp.
|
Guarantor Subsidiaries
|
Guarantor Adjustments
|
Total
Guarantors |
Non-guarantors
|
Eliminations
|
Consolidated
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net earnings (loss)
|
$
|
718.6
|
$
|
824.4
|
$
|
(824.4
|
)
|
$
|
718.6
|
$
|
552.1
|
$
|
(553.6
|
)
|
$
|
717.1
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive income - net change in fair value (a)
|
49.6
|
-
|
-
|
49.6
|
(0.6
|
)
|
-
|
49.0
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Items that are or may be reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash flow hedges - effective portion of changes in fair value (b)
|
14.2
|
9.4
|
-
|
23.6
|
-
|
-
|
23.6
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash flow hedges - reclassified out of accumulated other comprehensive income (c)
|
(0.3
|
)
|
5.8
|
-
|
5.5
|
-
|
-
|
5.5
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
63.5
|
15.2
|
-
|
78.7
|
(0.6
|
)
|
-
|
78.1
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Equity in other comprehensive income (loss) of intercompany investments
|
14.6
|
-
|
(15.2
|
)
|
(0.6
|
)
|
-
|
0.6
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Total comprehensive income (loss)
|
$
|
796.7
|
$
|
839.6
|
$
|
(839.6
|
)
|
$
|
796.7
|
$
|
551.5
|
$
|
(553.0
|
)
|
$
|
795.2
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Attributable to non-controlling interests
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(1.5
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(1.5
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
796.7
|
$
|
839.6
|
$
|
(839.6
|
)
|
$
|
796.7
|
$
|
553.0
|
$
|
(553.0
|
)
|
$
|
796.7
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(a) Net of tax of
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
0.3
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
0.3
|
||||||||||||||
|
(b) Net of tax of
|
$
|
1.3
|
$
|
3.2
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
4.5
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
4.5
|
||||||||||||||
|
(c) Net of tax of
|
$
|
(0.1
|
)
|
$
|
3.3
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
3.2
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
3.2
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
Guarantors
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Kinross Gold Corp.
|
Guarantor Subsidiaries
|
Guarantor Adjustments
|
Total
Guarantors |
Non-guarantors
|
Eliminations
|
Consolidated
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net inflow (outflow) of cash related to the following activities:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net earnings (loss)
|
$
|
1,342.4
|
$
|
1,522.7
|
$
|
(1,522.7
|
)
|
$
|
1,342.4
|
$
|
1,110.3
|
$
|
(1,094.0
|
)
|
$
|
1,358.7
|
||||||||||||
|
Adjustments to reconcile net earnings (loss) to net cash provided from (used in) operating activities:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
5.0
|
458.9
|
-
|
463.9
|
378.4
|
-
|
842.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reversals of impairment charges - net
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(650.9
|
)
|
-
|
(650.9
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Equity in (earnings) losses of intercompany investments
|
(1,389.2
|
)
|
(1,016.2
|
)
|
1,522.7
|
(882.7
|
)
|
-
|
882.7
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Share-based compensation expense
|
13.7
|
-
|
-
|
13.7
|
-
|
-
|
13.7
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance expense
|
75.6
|
32.3
|
(0.4
|
)
|
107.5
|
227.2
|
(222.1
|
)
|
112.6
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Deferred tax expense (recovery)
|
(1.2
|
)
|
61.1
|
-
|
59.9
|
158.0
|
-
|
217.9
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange (gains) losses and other
|
15.0
|
0.5
|
-
|
15.5
|
(3.7
|
)
|
-
|
11.8
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reclamation expense (recovery)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
6.6
|
-
|
6.6
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Accounts receivable and other assets
|
(2.4
|
)
|
3.7
|
-
|
1.3
|
(122.2
|
)
|
-
|
(120.9
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Inventories
|
(0.5
|
)
|
(61.9
|
)
|
-
|
(62.4
|
)
|
55.6
|
-
|
(6.8
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
|
(5.5
|
)
|
124.5
|
-
|
119.0
|
160.0
|
-
|
279.0
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash flow provided from (used in) operating activities
|
52.9
|
1,125.6
|
(0.4
|
)
|
1,178.1
|
1,319.3
|
(433.4
|
)
|
2,064.0
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Income taxes paid
|
-
|
(88.4
|
)
|
-
|
(88.4
|
)
|
(18.0
|
)
|
-
|
(106.4
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Net cash flow provided from (used in) operating activities
|
52.9
|
1,037.2
|
(0.4
|
)
|
1,089.7
|
1,301.3
|
(433.4
|
)
|
1,957.6
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Investing:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Additions to property, plant and equipment
|
(3.2
|
)
|
(554.0
|
)
|
-
|
(557.2
|
)
|
(358.9
|
)
|
-
|
(916.1
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Interest paid capitalized to property, plant and equipment
|
(0.1
|
)
|
(26.8
|
)
|
-
|
(26.9
|
)
|
(21.0
|
)
|
-
|
(47.9
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Acquisitions
|
1.3
|
-
|
-
|
1.3
|
(268.3
|
)
|
-
|
(267.0
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Net proceeds from the sale of (additions to) long-term investments and other assets
|
7.5
|
(21.9
|
)
|
-
|
(14.4
|
)
|
8.5
|
-
|
(5.9
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Net proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment
|
-
|
1.8
|
-
|
1.8
|
6.6
|
-
|
8.4
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
(Increase) decrease in restricted cash - net
|
-
|
1.0
|
-
|
1.0
|
(24.5
|
)
|
-
|
(23.5
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Interest received and other - net
|
0.7
|
0.5
|
-
|
1.2
|
1.7
|
-
|
2.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net cash flow provided from (used in) investing activities
|
6.2
|
(599.4
|
)
|
-
|
(593.2
|
)
|
(655.9
|
)
|
-
|
(1,249.1
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Financing:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Proceeds from drawdown of debt
|
750.0
|
-
|
-
|
750.0
|
200.0
|
-
|
950.0
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Repayment of debt
|
(850.0
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(850.0
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(850.0
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Interest paid
|
(63.1
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(63.1
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(63.1
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Payment of lease liabilities
|
(1.8
|
)
|
(10.8
|
)
|
-
|
(12.6
|
)
|
(8.1
|
)
|
-
|
(20.7
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Dividends received from (paid to) common shareholders and subsidiaries
|
(72.0
|
)
|
(48.4
|
)
|
-
|
(120.4
|
)
|
(166.4
|
)
|
211.3
|
(75.5
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Dividend paid to non-controlling interest
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(6.0
|
)
|
-
|
(6.0
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Intercompany advances
|
159.2
|
(129.9
|
)
|
0.4
|
29.7
|
(251.8
|
)
|
222.1
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Other - net
|
9.2
|
-
|
-
|
9.2
|
(11.6
|
)
|
-
|
(2.4
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Net cash flow provided from (used in) financing activities
|
(68.5
|
)
|
(189.1
|
)
|
0.4
|
(257.2
|
)
|
(243.9
|
)
|
433.4
|
(67.7
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(5.0
|
)
|
-
|
(5.0
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
|
(9.4
|
)
|
248.7
|
-
|
239.3
|
396.5
|
-
|
635.8
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period
|
124.9
|
118.1
|
-
|
243.0
|
332.1
|
-
|
575.1
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period
|
$
|
115.5
|
$
|
366.8
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
482.3
|
$
|
728.6
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
1,210.9
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Guarantors
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Kinross Gold Corp.
|
Guarantor Subsidiaries
|
Guarantor Adjustments
|
Total
Guarantors |
Non-guarantors
|
Eliminations
|
Consolidated
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net inflow (outflow) of cash related to the following activities:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Operating:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net earnings (loss)
|
$
|
718.6
|
$
|
824.4
|
$
|
(824.4
|
)
|
$
|
718.6
|
$
|
552.1
|
$
|
(553.6
|
)
|
$
|
717.1
|
||||||||||||
|
Adjustments to reconcile net earnings (loss) to net cash provided from (used in) operating activities:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
|
3.3
|
373.7
|
(0.2
|
)
|
376.8
|
354.5
|
-
|
731.3
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reversals of impairment charges - net
|
-
|
(200.7
|
)
|
-
|
(200.7
|
)
|
(161.1
|
)
|
-
|
(361.8
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Equity in (earnings) losses of intercompany investments
|
(767.1
|
)
|
(399.2
|
)
|
824.4
|
(341.9
|
)
|
-
|
341.9
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Share-based compensation expense
|
14.3
|
-
|
-
|
14.3
|
-
|
-
|
14.3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Finance expense
|
63.7
|
44.7
|
(0.4
|
)
|
108.0
|
221.9
|
(222.0
|
)
|
107.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Deferred tax expense (recovery)
|
(1.2
|
)
|
65.8
|
-
|
64.6
|
(23.5
|
)
|
-
|
41.1
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange (gains) losses and other
|
(9.8
|
)
|
(10.4
|
)
|
-
|
(20.2
|
)
|
(33.0
|
)
|
-
|
(53.2
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Reclamation expense (recovery)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(11.9
|
)
|
-
|
(11.9
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Accounts receivable and other assets
|
(1.2
|
)
|
(14.4
|
)
|
-
|
(15.6
|
)
|
(48.9
|
)
|
-
|
(64.5
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Inventories
|
(0.8
|
)
|
12.6
|
0.2
|
12.0
|
41.8
|
-
|
53.8
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
|
4.1
|
75.0
|
-
|
79.1
|
86.8
|
-
|
165.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash flow provided from (used in) operating activities
|
23.9
|
771.5
|
(0.4
|
)
|
795.0
|
978.7
|
(433.7
|
)
|
1,340.0
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Income taxes paid
|
-
|
(51.7
|
)
|
-
|
(51.7
|
)
|
(63.4
|
)
|
-
|
(115.1
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Net cash flow provided from (used in) operating activities
|
23.9
|
719.8
|
(0.4
|
)
|
743.3
|
915.3
|
(433.7
|
)
|
1,224.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Investing:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Additions to property, plant and equipment
|
(30.4
|
)
|
(663.8
|
)
|
-
|
(694.2
|
)
|
(366.0
|
)
|
-
|
(1,060.2
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Interest paid capitalized to property, plant and equipment
|
(0.3
|
)
|
(32.6
|
)
|
-
|
(32.9
|
)
|
(12.1
|
)
|
-
|
(45.0
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Acquisitions
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(30.0
|
)
|
-
|
(30.0
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Net proceeds from the sale of (additions to) long-term investments and other assets
|
126.8
|
(22.6
|
)
|
-
|
104.2
|
(32.6
|
)
|
-
|
71.6
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Net proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment
|
12.0
|
0.3
|
-
|
12.3
|
19.6
|
-
|
31.9
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
(Increase) decrease in restricted cash - net
|
-
|
(0.4
|
)
|
-
|
(0.4
|
)
|
(2.1
|
)
|
-
|
(2.5
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Interest received and other - net
|
0.5
|
1.6
|
-
|
2.1
|
5.5
|
-
|
7.6
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net cash flow provided from (used in) investing activities
|
108.6
|
(717.5
|
)
|
-
|
(608.9
|
)
|
(417.7
|
)
|
-
|
(1,026.6
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Financing:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Proceeds from drawdown of debt
|
300.0
|
-
|
-
|
300.0
|
-
|
-
|
300.0
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Repayment of debt
|
(200.0
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(200.0
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(200.0
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Interest paid
|
(55.6
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(55.6
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(55.6
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Payment of lease liabilities
|
(2.0
|
)
|
(8.6
|
)
|
-
|
(10.6
|
)
|
(3.7
|
)
|
-
|
(14.3
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Dividends received from (paid to) common shareholders and subsidiaries
|
-
|
(22.3
|
)
|
-
|
(22.3
|
)
|
(189.4
|
)
|
211.7
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Dividend paid to non-controlling interest
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(5.0
|
)
|
-
|
(5.0
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Intercompany advances
|
(83.6
|
)
|
57.5
|
0.4
|
(25.7
|
)
|
(196.3
|
)
|
222.0
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Other - net
|
3.9
|
-
|
-
|
3.9
|
(3.9
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net cash flow provided from (used in) financing activities
|
(37.3
|
)
|
26.6
|
0.4
|
(10.3
|
)
|
(398.3
|
)
|
433.7
|
25.1
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
2.7
|
-
|
2.7
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
|
95.2
|
28.9
|
-
|
124.1
|
102.0
|
-
|
226.1
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period
|
29.7
|
89.2
|
-
|
118.9
|
230.1
|
-
|
349.0
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period
|
$
|
124.9
|
$
|
118.1
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
243.0
|
$
|
332.1
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
575.1
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||