|
Form 20-F
|
◻
|
Form 40-F
|
☑
|
|
Yes
|
◻
|
No
|
☑
|
|
Exhibit
|
Description of Exhibit
|
|
99.1
|
First Quarter Report to Shareholders
|
|
99.2
|
Certification Chief Executive Officer
|
|
99.3
|
Certification Chief Financial Officer
|
|
MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORPORATION
|
|
|
By: /s/ James D. Gallagher
|
|
|
Name: James D. Gallagher
|
|
|
Title: General
Counsel
|
|
|
Date: May 6, 2020
|
|
Exhibit
|
Description of Exhibit
|
|
99.1
|
First Quarter Report to Shareholders
|
|
99.2
|
Certification Chief Executive Officer
|
|
99.3
|
Certification Chief Financial Officer
|

|
◾
|
Net income attributed to shareholders of $1.3 billion in 1Q20, down $0.9 billion from 1Q19
|
|
◾
|
Core earnings1 of $1.0 billion in 1Q20, down 34%2 from 1Q19
|
|
◾
|
Strong LICAT ratio3 of 155%
|
|
◾
|
Core ROE1 of 8.2% and ROE of 10.4% in 1Q20
|
|
◾
|
NBV1 of $0.5 billion in 1Q20, down 11% from 1Q19
|
|
◾
|
APE sales1 of $1.6 billion in 1Q20, down 9% from 1Q19
|
|
◾
|
WAM net inflows1 of $3.2 billion in 1Q20 compared with net outflows of $1.3
billion in 1Q19
|
|
◾
|
Leverage ratio of 23% on March 31, 2020, down 2.1 percentage points from December 31, 2019
|
| 1 |
Core earnings, core return on common shareholders’ equity (“core ROE”), new business value (“NBV”), annualized premium equivalent (“APE”) sales and net flows are
non-GAAP measures. See “Performance and Non-GAAP Measures” below and in our First Quarter 2020 Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“1Q20 MD&A”) for additional information.
|
| 2 |
All percentage growth / declines in financial metrics in this news release are reported on a constant exchange rate basis. Constant exchange rate basis excludes the
impact of currency fluctuations and is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and Non-GAAP Measures” below and in our 1Q20 MD&A for additional information.
|
| 3 |
Life Insurance Capital Adequacy Test (“LICAT”) ratio of The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company (“MLI”).
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||
|
($ millions, unless otherwise stated)
|
1Q20
|
1Q19
|
||||||
|
Profitability:
|
||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders
|
$
|
1,296
|
$
|
2,176
|
||||
|
Core earnings(1)
|
$
|
1,028
|
$
|
1,548
|
||||
|
Diluted earnings per common share ($)
|
$
|
0.64
|
$
|
1.08
|
||||
|
Diluted core earnings per common share ($)(1)
|
$
|
0.51
|
$
|
0.76
|
||||
|
Return on common shareholders’ equity (“ROE”)
|
10.4
|
%
|
20.1
|
%
|
||||
|
Core ROE(1)
|
8.2
|
%
|
14.2
|
%
|
||||
|
Expense efficiency ratio(1)
|
60.0
|
%
|
49.9
|
%
|
||||
|
Performance:
|
||||||||
|
Asia new business value
|
$
|
356
|
$
|
411
|
||||
|
Canada new business value
|
$
|
77
|
$
|
62
|
||||
|
U.S. new business value
|
$
|
36
|
$
|
46
|
||||
|
Total new business value(1)
|
$
|
469
|
$
|
519
|
||||
|
Asia APE sales
|
$
|
1,084
|
$
|
1,336
|
||||
|
Canada APE sales
|
$
|
376
|
$
|
261
|
||||
|
U.S. APE sales
|
$
|
141
|
$
|
143
|
||||
|
Total APE sales(1)
|
$
|
1,601
|
$
|
1,740
|
||||
|
Wealth and asset management net flows ($ billions)(1)
|
$
|
3.2
|
$
|
(1.3
|
)
|
|||
|
Wealth and asset management gross flows ($ billions)(1)
|
$
|
38.2
|
$
|
27.9
|
||||
|
Wealth and asset management assets under management and administration ($ billions)(1)
|
$
|
636.2
|
$
|
648.1
|
||||
|
Financial Strength:
|
||||||||
|
MLI’s LICAT ratio
|
155
|
%
|
144
|
%
|
||||
|
Financial leverage ratio
|
23.0
|
%
|
27.0
|
%
|
||||
|
Book value per common share ($)
|
$
|
26.53
|
$
|
22.34
|
||||
|
Book value per common share excluding AOCI ($)
|
$
|
20.29
|
$
|
19.06
|
||||
| (1) |
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and Non-GAAP Measures” below and in our 1Q20 MD&A for additional information.
|
|
A. TOTAL COMPANY PERFORMANCE
1. Profitability
2. Business Performance
3. Financial strength
4. Revenue
5. Assets under management and administration
6. Impact of fair value accounting
7. Impact of foreign currency exchange rates
8. Business highlights
B. PERFORMANCE BY SEGMENT
1. Asia
2. Canada
3. U.S.
4. Global Wealth and Asset Management
5. Corporate and Other
|
C. RISK MANAGEMENT AND RISK FACTORS UPDATE
1. Variable annuity and segregated fund guarantees
2. Caution related to sensitivities
3. Publicly traded equity performance risk
4. Interest rate and spread risk sensitivities and exposure measures
5. Alternative long-duration asset performance risk
6. Credit risk exposure measures
7. Risk factors - Pandemic risk and potential implications of COVID-19
8. Risk Factors - Global outlook and economic uncertainties
D. CRITICAL ACTUARIAL AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES
1. Critical actuarial and accounting policies
2. Sensitivity of policy liabilities to asset related assumptions
3. Accounting and reporting changes
E. OTHER
1. Outstanding
shares - selected information
2. Legal
and regulatory proceedings
3. Performance
and non-GAAP measures
4. Caution
regarding forward-looking statements
5. Quarterly
financial information
6. Other
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unless otherwise stated)
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
1Q19
|
|||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders
|
$
|
1,296
|
$
|
1,228
|
$
|
2,176
|
||||||
|
Core earnings(1)
|
$
|
1,028
|
$
|
1,477
|
$
|
1,548
|
||||||
|
Diluted earnings per common share ($)
|
$
|
0.64
|
$
|
0.61
|
$
|
1.08
|
||||||
|
Diluted core earnings per common share ($)(1)
|
$
|
0.51
|
$
|
0.73
|
$
|
0.76
|
||||||
|
Return on common shareholders’ equity (“ROE”)
|
10.4
|
%
|
10.3
|
%
|
20.1
|
%
|
||||||
|
Core ROE(1)
|
8.2
|
%
|
12.5
|
%
|
14.2
|
%
|
||||||
|
Expense efficiency ratio(1)
|
60.0
|
%
|
54.2
|
%
|
49.9
|
%
|
||||||
|
(1)
|
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
| 1 |
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
| 2 |
Percentage growth / declines in core earnings, APE sales, gross flows, net flows, NBV, assets under management and administration, assets under management and core
EBITDA are stated on a constant exchange rate basis. Constant exchange rate basis is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
| 3 |
Policyholder experience includes gains of $17 million post-tax from the release of margins on medical policies in Hong Kong that have lapsed for customers who have
opted to change their existing policies to the new Voluntary Health Insurance Scheme (“VHIS”) products. These gains did not have a material impact on core earnings as they were mostly offset by new business strain.
|
|
Core Earnings by Segment(1)
|
Quarterly Results
|
|||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
1Q19
|
|||||||||
|
Asia
|
$
|
491
|
$
|
494
|
$
|
520
|
||||||
|
Canada
|
237
|
288
|
283
|
|||||||||
|
U.S.
|
416
|
489
|
475
|
|||||||||
|
Global Wealth and Asset Management
|
250
|
265
|
233
|
|||||||||
|
Corporate and Other (excluding core investment gains)
|
(366
|
)
|
(159
|
)
|
(63
|
)
|
||||||
|
Core investment gains(1),(2)
|
-
|
100
|
100
|
|||||||||
|
Total core earnings
|
$
|
1,028
|
$
|
1,477
|
$
|
1,548
|
||||||
| (1) | This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below. |
|
(2)
|
As outlined in our definition of core earnings in section E3: Up to $400 million of net favourable investment-related experience will be reported
in core earnings in a single year, which are referred to as “core investment gains”. This means up to $100 million in the first quarter, up to $200 million on a year-to-date basis in the second quarter, up to $300 million on a
year-to-date basis in the third quarter and up to $400 million on a full year basis in the fourth quarter. Any investment-related experience losses reported in a quarter will be offset against the net year-to-date investment-related
experience gains with the difference being included in core earnings subject to a maximum of the year-to-date core investment gains and a minimum of zero, which reflects our expectation that investment-related experience will be positive
through-the-business cycle.
|
| Items excluded from core earnings |
Quarterly Results | |||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
1Q19
|
|||||||||
|
Investment-related experience outside of core earnings(1)
|
$
|
(608
|
)
|
$
|
182
|
$
|
327
|
|||||
|
Direct impact of equity markets and interest rates and variable annuity
guarantee liabilities(2)
|
792
|
(389
|
)
|
249
|
||||||||
|
Direct impact of equity markets and variable
annuity guarantee liabilities
|
(1,309
|
)
|
125
|
367
|
||||||||
|
Fixed income reinvestment rates assumed in the
valuation of policy liabilities
|
1,684
|
(583
|
)
|
(160
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Sale of AFS bonds and derivative positions in the
Corporate and Other segment
|
417
|
69
|
42
|
|||||||||
|
Reinsurance transactions(3)
|
12
|
(34
|
)
|
52
|
||||||||
|
Tax related items and other(4)
|
72
|
(8
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||
|
Items excluded from core earnings
|
$
|
268
|
$
|
(249
|
)
|
$
|
628
|
|||||
|
(1)
|
Total investment-related experience in 1Q20 was a net charge of $608 million, compared with a net gain of $427 million in 1Q19, and in accordance with
our definition of core earnings, we included no investment-related experience gains in core earnings and a $608 million charge in items excluded from core earnings in 1Q20 (gains of $100 million and $327 million, respectively, in 1Q19).
Investment-related experience charges in 1Q20 reflected lower-than-expected returns (including fair value changes) on alternative long-duration assets (“ALDA”) primarily driven by fair value losses related to oil and gas, private equity
investments and credit downgrades partially offset by the favourable impact of fixed income reinvestment activities on the measurement of our policy liabilities. Investment-related experience gains in 1Q19 reflected higher-than-expected
returns (including fair value changes) on ALDA and strong credit experience.
|
|
(2)
|
The direct impact of markets was a net gain of $792 million in 1Q20 driven by gains related to fixed income reinvestment rates as well as gains on the
sale of available-for-sale (“AFS”) bonds, partially offset by the unfavourable impact of equity markets. The gains for fixed income reinvestment rates reflected the widening of corporate spreads, primarily in the U.S., which were
partially offset by the reduction in risk free rates. Charges from the direct impact of equity markets reflected significant declines of global equity markets in 1Q20. The direct impact of markets was a net gain of $249 million in 1Q19
reflecting the favourable impact of the recovery in global equity markets partially offset by the unfavourable impact of interest rates in the quarter, primarily from the narrowing corporate spreads.
|
|
(3)
|
Reinsurance transactions in Asia contributed gains of $12 million in 1Q20. In 1Q19 reinsurance transactions in legacy businesses in Canada and the U.S.
contributed a gain of $52 million.
|
|
(4)
|
In 1Q20, we reported tax benefits from the U.S. CARES Act, as a result of carrying back net operating losses to prior years, which had higher tax rates.
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
1Q19
|
|||||||||
|
Asia APE sales
|
$
|
1,084
|
$
|
975
|
$
|
1,336
|
||||||
|
Canada APE sales
|
$
|
376
|
$
|
271
|
$
|
261
|
||||||
|
U.S. APE sales
|
$
|
141
|
$
|
249
|
$
|
143
|
||||||
|
Total APE sales
|
$
|
1,601
|
$
|
1,495
|
$
|
1,740
|
||||||
|
Asia new business value
|
$
|
356
|
$
|
390
|
$
|
411
|
||||||
|
Canada new business value
|
$
|
77
|
$
|
59
|
$
|
62
|
||||||
|
U.S. new business value
|
$
|
36
|
$
|
77
|
$
|
46
|
||||||
|
Total new business value
|
$
|
469
|
$
|
526
|
$
|
519
|
||||||
|
Wealth and asset management net flows ($ billions)
|
$
|
3.2
|
$
|
4.9
|
$
|
(1.3
|
)
|
|||||
|
Wealth and asset management gross flows ($ billions)
|
$
|
38.2
|
$
|
32.9
|
$
|
27.9
|
||||||
|
Wealth and asset management assets under management and administration ($
billions)
|
$
|
636.2
|
$
|
681.4
|
$
|
648.1
|
||||||
|
(1)
|
These items are non-GAAP measures. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
| 1 |
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
| 2 |
Asia Other excludes Japan and Hong Kong.
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||
|
(unaudited)
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
1Q19
|
|||||||||
|
MLI’s LICAT ratio
|
155
|
%
|
140
|
%
|
144
|
%
|
||||||
|
Financial leverage ratio
|
23.0
|
%
|
25.1
|
%
|
27.0
|
%
|
||||||
|
Total consolidated capital ($ billions)(1)
|
$
|
63.2
|
$
|
57.4
|
$
|
57.3
|
||||||
|
Book value per common share ($)
|
$
|
26.53
|
$
|
23.25
|
$
|
22.34
|
||||||
|
Book value per common share excluding AOCI ($)
|
$
|
20.29
|
$
|
19.94
|
$
|
19.06
|
||||||
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
1Q19
|
|||||||||
|
Gross premiums
|
$
|
10,725
|
$
|
10,535
|
$
|
10,187
|
||||||
|
Premiums ceded to reinsurers
|
(1,370
|
)
|
(1,297
|
)
|
(1,873
|
)
|
||||||
|
Net premium income
|
9,355
|
9,238
|
8,314
|
|||||||||
|
Investment income
|
3,284
|
4,004
|
3,747
|
|||||||||
|
Other revenue
|
2,980
|
2,433
|
2,562
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue before realized and unrealized investment gains and losses
|
15,619
|
15,675
|
14,623
|
|||||||||
|
Realized and unrealized gains and losses on assets supporting
insurance and investment contract liabilities and on the macro hedge program
|
4,558
|
(4,503
|
)
|
8,926
|
||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
$
|
20,177
|
$
|
11,172
|
$
|
23,549
|
||||||
| 1 |
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
| A5 |
Assets under management and administration (“AUMA”)1
|
| A6 |
Impact of fair value accounting
|
| A7 |
Impact of foreign currency exchange rates
|
| A8 |
Business highlights
|
| 1 |
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
| B1 |
Asia
|
|
($ millions, unless otherwise stated)
|
Quarterly Results
|
|||||||||||
|
Canadian dollars
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
1Q19
|
|||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders(1)
|
$
|
95
|
$
|
636
|
$
|
695
|
||||||
|
Core earnings(1)
|
491
|
494
|
520
|
|||||||||
|
Annualized premium equivalent sales
|
1,084
|
975
|
1,336
|
|||||||||
|
New business value
|
356
|
390
|
411
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue
|
4,477
|
6,121
|
8,751
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue before realized and unrealized investment gains and losses(2)
|
6,839
|
5,830
|
6,061
|
|||||||||
|
Assets under management ($ billions)
|
128.6
|
121.4
|
111.0
|
|||||||||
|
U.S. dollars |
||||||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders(1)
|
US$ 71
|
US$ 481
|
US$ 522
|
|||||||||
|
Core earnings(1)
|
365
|
374
|
391
|
|||||||||
|
Annualized premium equivalent sales
|
806
|
738
|
1,005
|
|||||||||
|
New business value
|
265
|
295
|
309
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue
|
3,329
|
4,635
|
6,584
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue before realized and unrealized investment gains and losses(2)
|
5,086
|
4,415
|
4,560
|
|||||||||
|
Assets under management ($ billions)
|
90.6
|
93.4
|
83.0
|
|||||||||
|
(1)
|
See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” for a reconciliation between net income (loss) attributed to shareholders
and core earnings.
|
|
(2)
|
See section A6 “Impact of fair value accounting”.
|
|
•
|
Japan APE sales in 1Q20 were US$164 million, a decrease of 60% compared with 1Q19 driven by a combination of
accelerated COLI sales in 1Q19 in anticipation of a change in tax regulations and the impact of those tax changes on COLI sales in 1Q20. Japan NBV in 1Q20 of US$43 million decreased 63% compared with 1Q19 and Japan NBV margin was 26.1% in
1Q20, a decrease of 2.1 percentage points compared with 1Q19.
|
|
•
|
Hong Kong APE sales in 1Q20 were US$199 million, a 21% increase compared with 1Q19. The increase in APE sales
was driven by the continued success of our VHIS and Qualifying Deferred Annuity products sold by our growing agency force. Hong Kong NBV in 1Q20 of US$122 million increased 25% compared with 1Q19. Hong Kong NBV margin was 61.4% in 1Q20,
an increase of 1.9 percentage points compared with 1Q19.
|
|
•
|
Asia Other APE sales in 1Q20 were US$443 million, a 5% increase compared with 1Q19. Strong sales in agency
were partially offset by lower sales in bancassurance. Asia Other NBV in 1Q20 of US$100 million increased 6% compared with 1Q19. Asia Other NBV margin was 28.7% in 1Q20, an increase of 1.1 percentage points compared with 1Q19.
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unless otherwise stated)
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
1Q19
|
|||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders(1)
|
$
|
(866
|
)
|
$
|
226
|
$
|
751
|
|||||
|
Core earnings(1)
|
237
|
288
|
283
|
|||||||||
|
Annualized premium equivalent sales
|
376
|
271
|
261
|
|||||||||
|
Manulife Bank average net lending assets ($ billions)
|
22.3
|
22.1
|
21.7
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue
|
3,385
|
2,243
|
7,090
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue before realized and unrealized investment income gains and
losses(2)
|
3,075
|
3,835
|
3,766
|
|||||||||
|
Assets under management ($ billions)
|
146.6
|
151.3
|
146.6
|
|||||||||
|
(1)
|
See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below for a reconciliation between net income (loss) attributed to shareholders and core
earnings.
|
|
(2)
|
See section A6 “Impact of fair value accounting”.
|
|
•
|
Individual insurance APE sales in 1Q20 of $128 million increased $50 million or 64% compared with 1Q19 driven by a large
affinity markets sale and higher par product sales.
|
|
•
|
Group insurance APE sales in 1Q20 of $171 million increased $44 million or 35% compared with 1Q19, due to higher large-case
sales.
|
| 1 |
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
|
•
|
Annuities APE sales in 1Q20 of $77 million increased $21 million or 38% compared with 1Q19 due to higher sales of our lower risk segregated funds. We are focused on growth in lower risk segregated fund products, which in 1Q20 grew by 49% compared with 1Q19 and accounted for 82% of annuity APE sales.
|
|
($ millions, unless otherwise stated)
|
Quarterly Results
|
|||||||||||
|
Canadian dollars
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
1Q19
|
|||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders(1)
|
$
|
1,852
|
$
|
143
|
$
|
441
|
||||||
|
Core earnings(1)
|
416
|
489
|
475
|
|||||||||
|
Annualized premium equivalent sales
|
141
|
249
|
143
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue(2)
|
10,663
|
1,155
|
6,116
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue before realized and unrealized investment income gains and losses(2),(3)
|
4,050
|
4,340
|
3,205
|
|||||||||
|
Assets under management ($ billions)
|
245.8
|
230.4
|
224.3
|
|||||||||
|
U.S. dollars
|
||||||||||||
| Net income attributed to shareholders(1) |
US$ |
1,377 | US$ | 109 | US$ | 332 | ||||||
|
Core earnings(1)
|
310
|
371
|
357
|
|||||||||
|
Annualized premium equivalent sales
|
105
|
189
|
108
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue(2)
|
7,929
|
875
|
4,600
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue before realized and unrealized investment income gains and losses(2),(3)
|
3,012
|
3,288
|
2,411
|
|||||||||
|
Assets under management ($ billions)
|
173.2
|
177.4
|
167.8
|
|||||||||
|
(1)
|
See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below for a reconciliation between net income (loss) attributed to shareholders and core
earnings.
|
|
(2)
|
1Q19 has been restated to conform to the presentation adopted in the second quarter of 2019 (“2Q19”).
|
|
(3)
|
See section A6 “Impact of fair value accounting”.
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unless otherwise stated)
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
1Q19
|
|||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders(1)
|
$
|
250
|
$
|
265
|
$
|
233
|
||||||
|
Core earnings(1)
|
250
|
265
|
233
|
|||||||||
|
Core EBITDA(2)
|
390
|
391
|
366
|
|||||||||
|
Sales
|
||||||||||||
|
Wealth and asset management gross flows
|
38,172
|
32,928
|
27,873
|
|||||||||
|
Wealth and asset management net flows
|
3,158
|
4,888
|
(1,323
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Revenue(3)
|
1,426
|
1,433
|
1,358
|
|||||||||
|
Assets under management and administration ($ billions)
|
636.2
|
681.4
|
648.1
|
|||||||||
|
Average assets under management and administration ($ billions)(4)
|
680.3
|
668.30
|
627.2
|
|||||||||
|
(1)
|
See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below for a reconciliation between net income (loss) attributed to shareholders and core
earnings.
|
|
(2)
|
Core EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure and is core earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures”
below.
|
|
(3)
|
1Q19 has been restated to conform to the presentation adopted in 2Q19.
|
|
(4)
|
Average assets under management and administration (“average AUMA”) is a non-GAAP measure reflecting the average of Global WAM’s AUMA during the
reporting period. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
|
•
|
Gross flows in Asia in 1Q20 were $5.6 billion, an increase of $1.0 billion or 21% compared with 1Q19, driven by the sale of a
plan and higher individual contributions in retirement, higher retail gross flows in Indonesia, Hong Kong and Japan, and higher gross flows in institutional asset management. This was partially offset by lower gross flows in mainland
China from retail money markets funds.
|
|
•
|
Net inflows in Asia in 1Q20 were $0.6 billion, in line with 1Q19, driven by higher gross flows as mentioned above offset by
higher redemptions mainly in institutional asset management.
|
|
•
|
Gross flows in Canada in 1Q20 were $8.1 billion, an increase of $1.8 billion or 28% compared with 1Q19, driven by
|
|
|
|
|
|
higher gross flows into equity mandates totaling $1.5 billion in institutional asset management, and higher retail gross
flows through February across our product line-up. This was partially offset by lower new plan sales in retirement.
|
|
•
|
Net inflows in Canada were $2.8 billion in 1Q20 compared with net inflows of $2.1 billion in 1Q19, driven by higher gross
flows as mentioned above, partially offset by higher retail redemptions amid equity market declines in March and to a lesser extent, higher redemptions in retirement.
|
|
•
|
Gross flows in the U.S. in 1Q20 were $24.5 billion, an increase of $7.6 billion or 43% compared with 1Q19, driven by growth in
retail, mainly from strong institutional model allocations and intermediary sales, and in retirement, from the sale of a large-case plan of $2.6 billion and recurring deposits growth.
|
|
•
|
Net outflows in the U.S. were $0.2 billion in 1Q20 compared with net outflows of $4.0 billion in 1Q19, driven by higher gross
flows as mentioned above, partially offset by the redemption of several retirement plans and higher redemptions in fixed income mandates in institutional asset management. Retail redemptions while largely in line with 1Q19, increased in
March amid equity market declines.
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unless otherwise stated)
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
1Q19
|
|||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders(1)
|
$
|
(35
|
)
|
$
|
(42
|
)
|
$
|
56
|
||||
|
Core loss excluding core investment gains(1)
|
$
|
(366
|
)
|
$
|
(159
|
)
|
$
|
(63
|
)
|
|||
|
Core investment gains
|
-
|
100
|
100
|
|||||||||
|
Total core gain (loss)
|
$
|
(366
|
)
|
$
|
(59
|
)
|
$
|
37
|
||||
|
Revenue
|
$
|
226
|
$
|
220
|
$
|
234
|
||||||
|
March 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at
($ millions)
|
Guarantee
value
|
Fund value
|
Amount at
risk(4),(5)
|
Guarantee
value
|
Fund value
|
Amount at
risk(4),(5)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Guaranteed minimum income benefit
|
$
|
4,957
|
$
|
3,220
|
$
|
1,740
|
$
|
4,629
|
$
|
3,696
|
$
|
998
|
||||||||||||
|
Guaranteed minimum withdrawal benefit
|
55,457
|
43,035
|
12,468
|
53,355
|
48,031
|
6,030
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Guaranteed minimum accumulation benefit
|
18,396
|
18,443
|
210
|
17,994
|
18,362
|
10
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross living benefits(1)
|
78,810
|
64,698
|
14,418
|
75,978
|
70,089
|
7,038
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross death benefits(2),(3)
|
10,156
|
13,815
|
1,708
|
9,555
|
17,186
|
802
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total gross of reinsurance
|
88,966
|
78,513
|
16,126
|
85,533
|
87,275
|
7,840
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Living benefits reinsured
|
4,255
|
2,782
|
1,474
|
3,977
|
3,199
|
832
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Death benefits reinsured
|
767
|
486
|
332
|
718
|
500
|
318
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total reinsured
|
5,022
|
3,268
|
1,806
|
4,695
|
3,699
|
1,150
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total, net of reinsurance
|
$
|
83,944
|
$
|
75,245
|
$
|
14,320
|
$
|
80,838
|
$
|
83,576
|
$
|
6,690
|
||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
Where a policy includes both living and death benefits, the guarantee in excess of the living benefit is included in the death benefit category as
outlined in footnote 3.
|
|
(2)
|
Contracts with guaranteed long-term care benefits are included in this category.
|
|
(3)
|
Death benefits include standalone guarantees and guarantees in excess of living benefit guarantees where both death and living benefits are provided
on a policy.
|
|
(4)
|
Amount at risk (in-the-money amount) is the excess of guarantee values over fund values on all policies where the guarantee value exceeds the fund
value. This amount is not currently payable. For guaranteed minimum death benefit, the amount at risk is defined as the current guaranteed minimum death benefit in excess of the current account balance. For guaranteed minimum income
benefit, the amount at risk is defined as the excess of the current annuitization income base over the current account value. For all guarantees, the amount at risk is floored at zero at the single contract level.
|
|
(5)
|
The amount at risk net of reinsurance at March 31, 2020 was $14,320 million (December 31, 2019 – $6,690 million) of which: US$7,626 million (December
31, 2019 – US$3,995 million) was on our U.S. business, $2,775 million (December 31, 2019 – $1,178 million) was on our Canadian business, US$275 million (December 31, 2019 – US$104 million) was on our Japan business and US$237 million
(December 31, 2019 – US$145 million) was related to Asia (other than Japan) and our run-off reinsurance business.
|
|
As at March 31, 2020
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions)
|
-30
|
%
|
-20
|
%
|
-10
|
%
|
+10
|
%
|
+20
|
%
|
+30
|
%
|
||||||||||||
|
Underlying sensitivity to net income attributed to shareholders(4)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Variable annuity guarantees
|
$
|
(3,430
|
)
|
$
|
(2,160
|
)
|
$
|
(1,010
|
)
|
$
|
860
|
$
|
1,570
|
$
|
2,130
|
|||||||||
|
General fund equity investments(5)
|
(1,220
|
)
|
(820
|
)
|
(410
|
)
|
320
|
630
|
950
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total underlying sensitivity before hedging
|
(4,650
|
)
|
(2,980
|
)
|
(1,420
|
)
|
1,180
|
2,200
|
3,080
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Impact of macro and dynamic hedge assets(6)
|
2,720
|
1,730
|
810
|
(780
|
)
|
(1,430
|
)
|
(1,950
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net potential impact on net income
attributed to shareholders after impact of
hedging
|
$
|
(1,930
|
)
|
$
|
(1,250
|
)
|
$
|
(610
|
)
|
$
|
400
|
$
|
770
|
$
|
1,130
|
|||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2019
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions)
|
-30
|
%
|
-20
|
%
|
-10
|
%
|
+10
|
%
|
+20
|
%
|
+30
|
%
|
||||||||||||
|
Underlying sensitivity to net income
attributed to shareholders(4)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Variable annuity guarantees
|
$
|
(3,270
|
)
|
$
|
(1,930
|
)
|
$
|
(860
|
)
|
$
|
620
|
$
|
1,060
|
$
|
1,360
|
|||||||||
|
General fund equity investments(5)
|
(1,140
|
)
|
(720
|
)
|
(330
|
)
|
340
|
680
|
1,020
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total underlying sensitivity before hedging
|
(4,410
|
)
|
(2,650
|
)
|
(1,190
|
)
|
960
|
1,740
|
2,380
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Impact of macro and dynamic hedge assets(6)
|
2,690
|
1,580
|
670
|
(580
|
)
|
(1,020
|
)
|
(1,340
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net potential impact on net income
attributed to shareholders after impact of
hedging
|
$
|
(1,720
|
)
|
$
|
(1,070
|
)
|
$
|
(520
|
)
|
$
|
380
|
$
|
720
|
$
|
1,040
|
|||||||||
|
(1)
|
See “Caution related to sensitivities” above.
|
|
(2)
|
The tables above show the potential impact on net income attributed to shareholders resulting from an immediate 10%, 20% and
30% change in market values of publicly traded equities followed by a return to the expected level of growth assumed in the valuation of policy liabilities, excluding impacts from asset-based fees earned on assets under management and
policyholder account value.
|
|
(3)
|
Please refer to section D2 “Sensitivity of policy liabilities to asset related assumptions” for more information on the level
of growth assumed and on the net income sensitivity to changes in these long-term assumptions.
|
|
(4)
|
Defined as earnings sensitivity to a change in public equity markets including settlements on reinsurance contracts, but before
the offset of hedge assets or other risk mitigants.
|
|
(5)
|
This impact for general fund equity investments includes general fund investments supporting our policy liabilities, investment
in seed money investments (in new segregated and mutual funds made by Corporate and Other segment) and the impact on policy liabilities related to the projected future fee income on variable universal life and other unit linked
products. The impact does not include: (i) any potential impact on public equity weightings; (ii) any gains or losses on AFS public equities held in the Corporate and Other segment; or (iii) any gains or losses on public equity
investments held in Manulife Bank. The participating policy funds are largely self-supporting and generate no material impact on net income attributed to shareholders as a result of changes in equity markets.
|
|
(6)
|
Includes the impact of rebalancing equity hedges in the macro and dynamic hedging program. The impact of dynamic hedge
rebalancing represents the impact of rebalancing equity hedges for dynamically hedged variable annuity guarantee best estimate liabilities at 5% intervals, but does not include any impact in respect of other sources of hedge
ineffectiveness (e.g. fund tracking, realized volatility and equity, interest rate correlations different from expected among other factors).
|
|
Impact on MLI's LICAT total ratio
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Percentage points
|
-30
|
%
|
-20
|
%
|
-10
|
%
|
+10
|
%
|
+20
|
%
|
+30
|
%
|
||||||||||||
|
March 31, 2020
|
(4
|
)
|
(2
|
)
|
(1
|
)
|
- |
1
|
1
|
|||||||||||||||
|
December 31, 2019
|
(5
|
)
|
(3
|
)
|
(1
|
)
|
1
|
4
|
5
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
See “Caution related to sensitivities” above. In addition, estimates exclude changes to the net actuarial
gains/losses with respect to the Company’s pension obligations as a result of changes in equity markets, as the impact on the quoted sensitivities is not considered to be material.
|
|
(2)
|
The potential impact is shown assuming that the change in value of the hedge assets does not completely offset the change in the
dynamically hedged variable annuity guarantee liabilities. The estimated amount that would not be completely offset relates to our practices of not hedging the provisions for adverse deviation and of rebalancing equity hedges for
dynamically hedged variable annuity liabilities at 5% intervals.
|
|
(3)
|
The Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (“OSFI”) rules for segregated fund guarantees reflect full capital impacts of shocks over 20
quarters within a prescribed range. As such, the deterioration in equity markets could lead to further increases in capital requirements after the initial shock.
|
|
March 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
|||||||||||||||
|
As at
|
-50
|
bp
|
+50
|
bp
|
-50
|
bp
|
+50
|
bp
|
||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders ($ millions)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Excluding change in market value of AFS fixed income assets held in the Corporate and Other segment
|
$
|
300
|
$
|
(300
|
)
|
$
|
(100
|
)
|
$
|
(100
|
)
|
|||||
|
From fair value changes in AFS fixed income assets held in the Corporate and Other segment, if realized
|
2,200
|
(2,000
|
)
|
1,700
|
(1,600
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
MLI's LICAT total ratio (Percentage points)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
LICAT total ratio change in percentage points(5)
|
6
|
(6
|
)
|
4
|
(4
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
(1)
|
See “Caution related to sensitivities” above. In addition, estimates exclude changes to the net actuarial gains/losses with
respect to the Company’s pension obligations as a result of changes in interest rates, as the impact on the quoted sensitivities is not considered to be material.
|
|
(2)
|
Includes guaranteed insurance and annuity products, including
variable annuity contracts as well as adjustable benefit products where benefits are generally adjusted as interest rates and investment returns change, a portion of which have minimum credited rate guarantees. For adjustable benefit
products subject to minimum rate guarantees, the sensitivities are based on the assumption that credited rates will be floored at the minimum.
|
|
(3)
|
The amount of gain or loss that can be realized on AFS fixed income assets held in the
Corporate and Other segment will depend on the aggregate amount of unrealized gain or loss.
|
|
(4)
|
Sensitivities are based on projected asset and liability cash flows and the impact of
realizing fair value changes in AFS fixed income is based on the holdings at the end of the period.
|
|
(5)
|
LICAT impacts include realized and unrealized fair value changes in AFS fixed income assets. LICAT impacts do not reflect the impact of the scenario switch discussed below.
|
|
Corporate spreads(4),(5)
|
March 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
||||||||||||||
|
As at
|
-50
|
bp
|
+50
|
bp
|
-50
|
bp
|
+50
|
bp
|
||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders ($ millions)
|
$
|
(900
|
)
|
$
|
800
|
$
|
(800
|
)
|
$
|
800
|
||||||
|
MLI’s LICAT total ratio (change in percentage points)(6)
|
(5
|
)
|
2
|
(7
|
)
|
5
|
||||||||||
|
Swap spreads
|
March 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
||||||||||||||
|
As at
|
-20
|
bp
|
+20
|
bp
|
-20
|
bp
|
+20
|
bp
|
||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders ($ millions)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
100
|
$
|
(100
|
)
|
|||||||
|
MLI’s LICAT total ratio (change in percentage points)(6)
|
nil
|
nil
|
nil
|
nil
|
||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
See “Caution related to sensitivities” above.
|
|
(2)
|
The impact on net income attributed to shareholders assumes no gains or losses are realized on our AFS fixed income assets held in the Corporate and
Other segment and excludes the impact of changes in segregated fund bond values due to changes in credit spreads. The participating policy funds are largely self-supporting and generate no material impact on net income attributed to
shareholders as a result of changes in corporate and swap spreads.
|
|
(3)
|
Sensitivities are based on projected asset and liability cash flows.
|
|
(4)
|
Corporate spreads are assumed to grade to the long-term average over five years.
|
|
(5)
|
As the sensitivity to a 50 basis point decline in corporate spreads includes the impact of a change in deterministic reinvestment scenarios where
applicable, the impact of changes to corporate spreads for less than, or more than, the amounts indicated are unlikely to be linear.
|
|
(6)
|
LICAT impacts include realized and unrealized fair value change in AFS fixed income assets. Under LICAT, spread movements are determined from a
selection of investment grade bond indices with BBB and better bonds for each jurisdiction. For LICAT, we use the following indices: FTSE TMX Canada All Corporate Bond Index, Barclays USD Liquid Investment Grade Corporate Index, and
Nomura-BPI (Japan). LICAT impacts presented for corporate spreads do not reflect the impact of the scenario switch discussed below.
|
|
As at
|
March 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
||||||||||||||
|
($ millions)
|
-10
|
%
|
+10
|
%
|
-10
|
%
|
+10
|
%
|
||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Real estate, agriculture and timber assets
|
$
|
(1,300
|
)
|
$
|
1,200
|
$
|
(1,300
|
)
|
$
|
1,200
|
||||||
|
Private equities and other ALDA
|
(1,800
|
)
|
1,700
|
(1,800
|
)
|
1,700
|
||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
(3,100
|
)
|
$
|
2,900
|
$
|
(3,100
|
)
|
$
|
2,900
|
||||||
|
MLI’s LICAT total ratio (change in percentage points)
|
(5
|
)
|
3
|
(5
|
)
|
4
|
||||||||||
|
(1)
|
See “Caution Related to Sensitivities” above.
|
|
(2)
|
This impact is calculated as at a point-in-time impact and does not include: (i) any potential
impact on ALDA weightings; or (ii) any gains or losses on ALDA held in the Corporate and Other segment.
|
|
(3)
|
The participating policy funds are largely self-supporting and generate no material impact on net
income attributed to shareholders as a result of changes in ALDA returns. For some classes of ALDA, where there is not an appropriate long-term benchmark available, the return assumptions used in valuation are not permitted by the
Standards of Practice and CIA guidance to result in a lower reserve than an assumption based on a historical return benchmark for public equities in the same jurisdiction.
|
|
(4)
|
Net income impact does not consider any impact of the market correction on assumed future return
assumptions.
|
|
(5)
|
Please refer to section D2 “Sensitivity of policy liabilities to asset related assumptions" for
more information on the level of growth assumed and on the net income sensitivity to changes in these long-term assumptions.
|
|
(6)
|
The impact of changes to the portfolio asset mix supporting our North American legacy businesses are reflected in the sensitivities when the changes
take place.
|
|
As at
($ millions, unless otherwise stated)
|
March 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
||||||
|
Net impaired fixed income assets
|
$
|
250
|
$
|
234
|
||||
|
Net impaired fixed income assets as a % of total invested assets
|
0.062
|
%
|
0.062
|
%
|
||||
|
Allowance for loan losses
|
$
|
27
|
$
|
20
|
||||
|
◾
|
The ongoing COVID-19 pandemic could continue to adversely impact our financial results in future periods as a result of reduced
new business, reduced asset-based fee revenue, and net unfavourable policyholder experience including claims experience and premium persistency. The uncertainty around the expected duration of the pandemic and the measures put in place by
governments to respond to it could further depress business activity and financial markets, which could lead to lower net income attributed to shareholders. While in recent years we’ve taken significant actions to diversify and bolster
the resilience of our Company, further management actions may be required, including, but not limited to, changes to business and product mix, pricing structures on in-force and new business, investment mix, hedging programs, and the use
of reinsurance.
|
|
◾
|
Collaborative activities required to advance our strategic initiatives could also be impeded as emergency measures to combat
the virus significantly restrict direct human interactions and movement. Although we expect that our digital capabilities and tools should enable us to reasonably conduct business while emergency measures are in place, there can be no
assurance these or other strategies taken to address adverse impacts related to the COVID-19 pandemic will be successful.
|
|
◾
|
We also anticipate continued disruptions to our health and medical underwriting processes as a result of government measures
taken to limit or temporarily cease paramedical services in some markets, which could lead to lower sales volumes until such services can be resumed. To help mitigate the impacts of these disruptions, we have taken steps to change our
underwriting processes to allow us to accept certain low risk applications while postponing higher risk cases until emergency measures are eased.
|
|
◾
|
Adverse experience relative to the assumptions used in the design and pricing of our insurance products and services could significantly impact our
operations and financial condition. This may result in an increase in policy liabilities and a decrease in net income attributable to shareholders. Further, large-scale events such as COVID-19 reduce the overall level of economic activity
as well as activity through our distribution channels, which could continue to adversely impact our ability to write new business. It is also possible that geographic concentration of insured individuals could increase the severity of
claims experience. The efficacy of external parties, including governmental
|
|
|
and non-governmental organizations, in combating the pandemic is outside of our control but could also have a material and adverse impact on our
results of operations.
|
|
◾
|
Increased economic uncertainty and increased unemployment resulting from the economic impacts of the spread of COVID-19 may also result in
policyholders seeking sources of liquidity and withdrawing at rates greater than we previously expected. If policyholder lapse and surrender rates significantly exceed our expectations, it could have a material adverse effect on our
business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows.
|
|
◾
|
The pandemic has resulted in the imposition of government measures to restrict the movement of people, including travel bans
and social distancing requirements. These measures have led to disruptions to business operations across our global offices. While our business continuity plans have been executed across the organization with the vast majority of
employees shifting to remote work arrangements and our networks and systems have generally remained stable in supporting this large-scale effort, there can be no assurance that our ability to continue to operate our business will not be
adversely impacted if our networks and systems, including those aspects of our operations which rely on services provided by third parties, fail to operate as expected. The successful execution of business continuity strategies by third
parties is outside our control. If one or more of the third parties to whom we outsource certain critical business activities fails to perform as a result of the impacts from the spread of COVID-19, it may have a material adverse effect
on our business and operations.
|
|
◾
|
Our global processing centres’ operational capacity has been significantly impacted due to strict government measures to lock
down businesses and limit the movement of people within their jurisdictions, which has resulted in slower processing times and lower than expected customer experience, and has required us to reallocate capacity to less impacted
geographies, expand the use of remote work capabilities, and deprioritize non-essential business activities.
|
|
◾
|
The implementation of widespread remote work arrangements also increases other operational risks, including, but not limited
to, fraud, information security, and third-party risks, and we are relying on our risk management strategies to monitor these and other operational risks during this period of heightened uncertainty.
|
|
◾
|
The pandemic and resulting economic downturn have created significant volatility and declines in financial and commodity
markets. Central banks have announced emergency interest rate cuts, while governments are implementing unprecedented fiscal stimulus packages to support economic stability. The pandemic could result in a global recessionary environment
with continued market volatility and low or negative interest rates, which may continue to impact our net income attributed to shareholders. Our investment portfolio has been, and may continue to be, adversely affected as a result of
market developments from the COVID-19 pandemic and related uncertainty.
|
|
◾
|
We have hedging programs, supported by a comprehensive collateral management program in place to help mitigate the risk of
interest rate and public equity market volatility. Our interest rate and public equity variable annuity hedging programs have performed with a high level of effectiveness during this period of volatility to date.
|
|
◾
|
Extreme market volatility may leave us unable to react to market events in a manner consistent with our historical investment
practices in dealing with more orderly markets. Market dislocations, decreases in observable market activity or unavailability of information arising from the spread of COVID-19, may restrict our access to key inputs used to derive
certain estimates and assumptions made in connection with financial reporting or otherwise, including estimates and changes in long term macro-economic assumptions relating to accounting for future credit losses. Restricted access to such
inputs may make our financial statement balances and estimates and assumptions used to run our business subject to greater variability and subjectivity.
|
|
◾
|
The significant increase in global oil production and supply experienced in 1Q20 compounded downward pressure on oil prices
that were already declining as a result of measures taken to mitigate COVID-19. We expect these events may continue to have an adverse impact on the value of our oil and gas investments and ALDA portfolio.
|
|
◾
|
Extreme market volatility and stressed conditions resulting from COVID-19 and the measures implemented to control its spread
could limit our access to capital markets and could result in additional cash and collateral demands primarily from changes to policyholder termination or renewal rates, withdrawals of customer deposit balances, borrowers renewing or
extending their loans when they mature, derivative settlements or collateral demands, and reinsurance settlements or collateral demands. We maintain strong financial strength ratings from our credit rating agencies. However, sustained
global economic uncertainty could result in adverse credit ratings changes which in turn could result in more costly or limited access to funding sources. In addition, while we currently have a variety of sources of liquidity including
cash balances, short-term investments, government and highly rated corporate bonds, and access to contingent liquidity facilities, there can be no assurance that these sources will provide us with sufficient liquidity on commercially
reasonable terms in the future.
|
|
◾
|
On March 13, 2020, OSFI announced measures to support the resilience of financial institutions. Consistent with these measures,
OSFI set the expectation for all federally regulated financial institutions that dividend increases and share buybacks should be halted for the time being. Accordingly, the Company has not repurchased its shares since March 13, 2020.
|
|
◾
|
An economic slowdown or recession could impact a wide range of industries to which we are exposed. The impact could increase borrower or
counterparty defaults or downgrades and cause increased provisions or impairments related to our general fund invested assets and derivative financial instruments, and an increase in provisions for future credit impairments to be included
in our policy liabilities. This could result in losses potentially above our long-term expected levels.
|
|
◾
|
We are monitoring our credit risk as we anticipate downgrades across some industries in our portfolio in subsequent quarters. The general fund
portfolio is constructed through credit selection criteria and is diversified with the majority of the portfolio rated investment grade which helps to mitigate risks associated with the current economic downturn. Our approach includes
seeking investments which perform more favourably in the longer term, throughout economic and business cycles, but there can be no assurance these or other strategies taken to address adverse impacts related to the COVID-19 pandemic will
be successful.
|
|
Increase (decrease) in after-tax net income attributed to
shareholders
|
||||||||||||||||
|
As at
|
March 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
||||||||||||||
|
($ millions)
|
Increase
|
Decrease
|
Increase
|
Decrease
|
||||||||||||
|
Asset related assumptions updated periodically in valuation basis changes
|
||||||||||||||||
|
100 basis point change in future annual returns for public equities(1)
|
$
|
600
|
$
|
(600
|
)
|
$
|
500
|
$
|
(500
|
)
|
||||||
|
100 basis point change in future annual returns for ALDA(2)
|
4,000
|
(4,600
|
)
|
3,800
|
(4,400
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
100 basis point change in equity volatility assumption for stochastic segregated fund modelling(3)
|
(200
|
)
|
200
|
(300
|
)
|
300
|
||||||||||
|
(1)
|
The sensitivity to public equity returns above includes the impact on both segregated fund guarantee reserves and on other policy
liabilities. Expected long-term annual market growth assumptions for public equities are based on long-term historical observed experience and compliance with actuarial standards. As at March 31, 2020, the growth rates inclusive of
dividends in the major markets used in the stochastic valuation models for valuing segregated fund guarantees are 9.2% per annum in Canada, 9.6% per annum in the U.S. and 6.2% per annum in Japan. Growth assumptions for European equity
funds are market-specific and vary between 8.3% and 9.9%.
|
|
(2)
|
ALDA include commercial real estate, timber, farmland, direct oil and gas properties, and private equities, some of which relate to oil and gas.
Expected long-term return assumptions for ALDA and public equity are set in accordance with the Standards of Practice for the valuation of insurance contract liabilities and guidance published by the CIA. Annual best estimate return
assumptions for ALDA and public equity include market growth rates and annual income, such as rent, production proceeds and dividends, and will vary based on our holding period. Over a 20-year horizon, our best estimate return assumptions
range between 5.25% and 11.65%, with an average of 9.3% based on the current asset mix backing our guaranteed insurance and annuity business as of March 31, 2020. Our return assumptions including the margins for adverse deviations in our
valuation, which take into account the uncertainty of achieving the returns, range between 2.5% and 7.5%, with an average of 6.1% based on the asset mix backing our guaranteed insurance and annuity business as of March 31, 2020.
|
|
(3)
|
Volatility assumptions for public equities are based on long-term historical observed experience and compliance with actuarial
standards. The resulting volatility assumptions are 16.5% per annum in Canada and 17.15% per annum in the U.S. for large-cap public equities, and 19.25% per annum in Japan. For European equity funds, the volatility varies between 16.5%
and 18.4%.
|
|
1.
|
Expected earnings on in-force policies, including expected release of provisions for adverse deviation, fee income, margins on
group business and spread business such as Manulife Bank and asset fund management.
|
|
2.
|
Macro hedging costs based on expected market returns.
|
|
3.
|
New business strain and gains.
|
|
4.
|
Policyholder experience gains or losses.
|
|
5.
|
Acquisition and operating expenses compared with expense assumptions used in the measurement of policy liabilities.
|
|
6.
|
Up to $400 million of net favourable investment-related experience reported in a single year, which are referred to as “core
investment gains”. This means up to $100 million in the first quarter, up to $200 million on a year-to-date basis in the second quarter, up to $300 million on a year-to-date basis in the third quarter and up to $400 million on a full year
basis in the fourth quarter. Any investment-related experience losses reported in a quarter will be offset against the net year-to-date investment-related experience gains with the difference being included in core earnings subject to a
maximum of the year-to-date core investment gains and a minimum of zero, which reflects our expectation that investment-related experience will be positive through-the-business cycle. To the extent any investment-related experience losses
cannot be fully offset in a quarter they will be carried forward to be offset against investment-related experience gains in subsequent quarters in the same year, for purposes of determining core investment gains. Investment-related
experience relates to fixed income investing, ALDA returns, credit experience and asset mix changes other than those related to a strategic change. An example of a strategic asset mix change is outlined below.
|
|
•
|
This favourable and unfavourable investment-related experience is a combination of reported investment experience as well as
the impact of investing activities on the measurement of our policy liabilities. We do not attribute specific components of investment-related experience to amounts included or excluded from core earnings.
|
|
•
|
The $400 million threshold represents the estimated average annualized amount of net favourable investment-related experience
that the Company reasonably expects to achieve through-the-business cycle based on historical experience. It is not a forecast of expected net favourable investment-related experience for any given fiscal year.
|
|
•
|
Our average net annualized investment-related experience calculated from the introduction of core earnings in 2012 to the end
of 2019 was $527 million (2012 to the end of 2018 was $493 million).
|
|
•
|
The decision announced on December 22, 2017 to reduce the allocation to ALDA in the portfolio asset mix supporting our legacy
businesses was the first strategic asset mix change since we introduced the core earnings metric in 2012. We refined our description of investment-related experience in 2017 to note that asset mix changes other than those related to a
strategic change are taken into consideration in the investment-related experience component of core investment gains.
|
|
•
|
While historical investment return time horizons may vary in length based on underlying asset classes generally exceeding 20
years, for purposes of establishing the threshold, we look at a business cycle that is five or more years and includes a recession. We monitor the appropriateness of the threshold as part of our annual five-year planning process and would
adjust it, either to a higher or lower amount, in the future if we believed that our threshold was no longer appropriate.
|
|
•
|
Specific criteria used for evaluating a potential adjustment to the threshold may include, but are not limited to, the extent
to which actual investment-related experience differs materially from actuarial assumptions used in measuring insurance contract liabilities, material market events, material dispositions or acquisitions of assets, and regulatory or
accounting changes.
|
|
7.
|
Earnings on surplus other than mark-to-market items. Gains on available-for-sale (“AFS”) equities and seed money investments in
new segregated and mutual funds are included in core earnings.
|
|
8.
|
Routine or non-material legal settlements.
|
|
9.
|
All other items not specifically excluded.
|
|
10.
|
Tax on the above items.
|
|
11.
|
All tax related items except the impact of enacted or substantively enacted income tax rate changes.
|
|
1.
|
The direct impact of equity markets and interest rates and variable annuity guarantee liabilities includes the items listed
below.
|
|
•
|
The earnings impact of the difference between the net increase (decrease) in variable annuity liabilities that are dynamically
hedged and the performance of the related hedge assets. Our variable annuity dynamic hedging strategy is not designed to completely offset the sensitivity of insurance and investment contract liabilities to all risks or measurements
associated with the guarantees embedded in these products for a number of reasons, including; provisions for adverse deviation, fund performance, the portion of the interest rate risk that is not dynamically hedged, realized equity and
interest rate volatilities and changes to policyholder behaviour.
|
|
•
|
Gains (charges) on variable annuity guarantee liabilities not dynamically hedged.
|
|
•
|
Gains (charges) on general fund equity investments supporting policy liabilities and on fee income.
|
|
•
|
Gains (charges) on macro equity hedges relative to expected costs. The expected cost of macro hedges is calculated using the
equity assumptions used in the valuation of insurance and investment contract liabilities.
|
|
•
|
Gains (charges) on higher (lower) fixed income reinvestment rates assumed in the valuation of insurance and investment contract
liabilities.
|
|
•
|
Gains (charges) on sale of AFS bonds and open derivatives not in hedging relationships in the Corporate and Other segment.
|
|
2.
|
Net favourable investment-related experience in excess of $400 million per annum or net unfavourable investment-related
experience on a year-to-date basis.
|
|
3.
|
Mark-to-market gains or losses on assets held in the Corporate and Other segment other than gains on AFS equities and seed
money investments in new segregated or mutual funds.
|
|
4.
|
Changes in actuarial methods and assumptions. As noted in the “Critical actuarial and accounting policies” section of our 2019
MD&A, policy liabilities for IFRS are valued in Canada under standards established by the Actuarial Standards Board. The standards require a comprehensive review of actuarial methods and assumptions to be performed annually. The
review is designed to reduce the Company’s exposure to uncertainty by ensuring assumptions for both asset related and liability related risks remain appropriate and is accomplished by monitoring experience and selecting assumptions which
represent a current best estimate view of expected future experience, and margins that are appropriate for the risks assumed. Changes related to ultimate reinvestment rates (“URR”) are included in the direct impact of equity markets and
interest rates and variable annuity guarantee liabilities. By excluding the results of the annual reviews, core earnings assist investors in evaluating our operational performance and comparing our operational performance from period to
period with other global insurance companies because the associated gain or loss is not reflective of current year performance and not reported in net income in most actuarial standards outside of Canada.
|
|
5.
|
The impact on the measurement of policy liabilities of changes in product features or new reinsurance transactions, if
material.
|
|
6.
|
Goodwill impairment charges.
|
|
7.
|
Gains or losses on disposition of a business.
|
|
8.
|
Material one-time only adjustments, including highly unusual/extraordinary and material legal settlements or other items that
are material and exceptional in nature.
|
|
9.
|
Tax on the above items.
|
|
10.
|
Impact of enacted or substantially enacted income tax rate changes.
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
3Q19
|
2Q19
|
1Q19
|
4Q18
|
3Q18
|
2Q18
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Core earnings (loss)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Asia
|
$
|
491
|
$
|
494
|
$
|
520
|
$
|
471
|
$
|
520
|
$
|
463
|
$
|
461
|
$
|
411
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Canada
|
237
|
288
|
318
|
312
|
283
|
305
|
344
|
395
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
U.S.
|
416
|
489
|
471
|
441
|
475
|
454
|
467
|
446
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Global Wealth and Asset
Management
|
250
|
265
|
281
|
242
|
233
|
231
|
288
|
239
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Corporate and Other (excluding
core investment gains)
|
(366
|
)
|
(159
|
)
|
(163
|
)
|
(114
|
)
|
(63
|
)
|
(216
|
)
|
(121
|
)
|
(164
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Core investment gains
|
-
|
100
|
100
|
100
|
100
|
100
|
100
|
104
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total core earnings
|
1,028
|
1,477
|
1,527
|
1,452
|
1,548
|
1,337
|
1,539
|
1,431
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Items to reconcile core earnings
(loss) to net income (loss) attributed
to shareholders:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment-related experience
outside of core earnings
|
(608
|
)
|
182
|
(289
|
)
|
146
|
327
|
(130
|
)
|
312
|
18
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Direct impact of equity markets
and interest rates and variable
annuity guarantee liabilities
|
792
|
(389
|
)
|
(494
|
)
|
(144
|
)
|
249
|
(675
|
)
|
(277
|
)
|
45
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Change in actuarial methods and
assumptions
|
-
|
-
|
(21
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(51
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinsurance transactions
|
12
|
(34
|
)
|
-
|
63
|
52
|
142
|
(65
|
)
|
12
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Restructuring charge
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(63
|
)
|
-
|
(200
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tax-related items and other
|
72
|
(8
|
)
|
-
|
(42
|
)
|
-
|
(18
|
)
|
115
|
(44
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed
to shareholders
|
$
|
1,296
|
$
|
1,228
|
$
|
723
|
$
|
1,475
|
$
|
2,176
|
$
|
593
|
$
|
1,573
|
$
|
1,262
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
3Q19
|
2Q19
|
1Q19
|
4Q18
|
3Q18
|
2Q18
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Asia core earnings(1)
|
$
|
491
|
$
|
494
|
$
|
520
|
$
|
471
|
$
|
520
|
$
|
463
|
$
|
461
|
$
|
411
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Items to reconcile core earnings
to net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment-related experience
outside of core earnings
|
50
|
46
|
(13
|
)
|
47
|
116
|
99
|
91
|
46
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Direct impact of equity markets
and interest rates and variable
annuity guarantee liabilities
|
(458
|
)
|
96
|
(372
|
)
|
(42
|
)
|
59
|
(244
|
)
|
(18
|
)
|
(86
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Change in actuarial methods
and assumptions
|
-
|
-
|
(7
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
27
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinsurance transactions
|
12
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
5
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tax-related items and other
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(3
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed
to shareholders(1)
|
$
|
95
|
$
|
636
|
$
|
128
|
$
|
476
|
$
|
695
|
$
|
318
|
$
|
566
|
$
|
368
|
||||||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
2018 core earnings and net income (loss) attributed to shareholders have been updated to reflect the 2019
methodology for allocating capital and interest on surplus to our insurance segments from the Corporate and Other segment.
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
3Q19
|
2Q19
|
1Q19
|
4Q18
|
3Q18
|
2Q18
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Canada core earnings(1)
|
$
|
237
|
$
|
288
|
$
|
318
|
$
|
312
|
$
|
283
|
$
|
305
|
$
|
344
|
$
|
395
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Items to reconcile core earnings
to net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment-related experience
outside of core earnings
|
(378
|
)
|
69
|
(47
|
)
|
2
|
453
|
(143
|
)
|
155
|
83
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Direct impact of equity markets
and interest rates and variable
annuity guarantee liabilities
|
(725
|
)
|
(97
|
)
|
(335
|
)
|
7
|
11
|
(234
|
)
|
(26
|
)
|
13
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Change in actuarial methods
and assumptions
|
-
|
-
|
(108
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(370
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinsurance transactions
|
-
|
(34
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
4
|
-
|
4
|
12
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tax-related items and other
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(4
|
)
|
-
|
(2
|
)
|
(5
|
)
|
(1
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed
to shareholders(1)
|
$
|
(866
|
)
|
$
|
226
|
$
|
(172
|
)
|
$
|
317
|
$
|
751
|
$
|
(74
|
)
|
$
|
102
|
$
|
502
|
|||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
2018 core earnings and net income (loss) attributed to shareholders have been updated to reflect the 2019
methodology for allocating capital and interest on surplus to our insurance segments from the Corporate and Other segment.
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
3Q19
|
2Q19
|
1Q19
|
4Q18
|
3Q18
|
2Q18
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
U.S. core earnings(1)
|
$
|
416
|
$
|
489
|
$
|
471
|
$
|
441
|
$
|
475
|
$
|
454
|
$
|
467
|
$
|
446
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Items to reconcile core earnings
to net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment-related experience
outside of core earnings
|
(266
|
)
|
177
|
(134
|
)
|
166
|
(143
|
)
|
15
|
162
|
(59
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Direct impact of equity markets
and interest rates and variable
annuity guarantee liabilities
|
1,702
|
(515
|
)
|
(66
|
)
|
(173
|
)
|
61
|
(95
|
)
|
(204
|
)
|
267
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Change in actuarial methods and
assumptions
|
-
|
-
|
71
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
286
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinsurance transactions
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
63
|
48
|
142
|
(74
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tax-related items and other
|
-
|
(8
|
)
|
-
|
5
|
-
|
(3
|
)
|
(7
|
)
|
(34
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed
to shareholders(1)
|
$
|
1,852
|
$
|
143
|
$
|
342
|
$
|
502
|
$
|
441
|
$
|
513
|
$
|
630
|
$
|
620
|
||||||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
2018 core earnings and net income (loss) attributed to shareholders have been updated to reflect the 2019
methodology for allocating capital and interest on surplus to our insurance segments from the Corporate and Other segment.
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
3Q19
|
2Q19
|
1Q19
|
4Q18
|
3Q18
|
2Q18
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Global WAM core earnings
|
$
|
250
|
$
|
265
|
$
|
281
|
$
|
242
|
$
|
233
|
$
|
231
|
$
|
288
|
$
|
239
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Items to reconcile core earnings
to net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tax-related items and other
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
(13
|
)
|
(8
|
)
|
(6
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed
to shareholders
|
$
|
250
|
$
|
265
|
$
|
281
|
$
|
243
|
$
|
233
|
$
|
218
|
$
|
280
|
$
|
233
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
3Q19
|
2Q19
|
1Q19
|
4Q18
|
3Q18
|
2Q18
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Corporate and Other core
income (loss) (excluding core
investment gains)(1)
|
$
|
(366
|
)
|
$
|
(159
|
)
|
$
|
(163
|
)
|
$
|
(114
|
)
|
$
|
(63
|
)
|
$
|
(216
|
)
|
$
|
(121
|
)
|
$
|
(164
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Core investment gains (loss)
|
-
|
100
|
100
|
100
|
100
|
100
|
100
|
104
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total core earnings (loss)
|
(366
|
)
|
(59
|
)
|
(63
|
)
|
(14
|
)
|
37
|
(116
|
)
|
(21
|
)
|
(60
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Other items to reconcile core
earnings (loss) to net income (loss)
attributed to shareholders:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment-related experience
outside of core earnings
|
(14
|
)
|
(110
|
)
|
(95
|
)
|
(69
|
)
|
(99
|
)
|
(101
|
)
|
(96
|
)
|
(52
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Direct impact of equity markets
and interest rates
|
273
|
127
|
279
|
64
|
118
|
(102
|
)
|
(29
|
)
|
(149
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Changes in actuarial methods
and assumptions
|
-
|
-
|
23
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
6
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tax-related items and other
|
72
|
-
|
-
|
(44
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
135
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Restructuring charge
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(63
|
)
|
-
|
(200
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed
to shareholders(1)
|
$
|
(35
|
)
|
$
|
(42
|
)
|
$
|
144
|
$
|
(63
|
)
|
$
|
56
|
$
|
(382
|
)
|
$
|
(5
|
)
|
$
|
(461
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
(1)
|
The Corporate and Other segment includes earnings on assets backing capital net of amounts allocated to operating segments. 2018 core
income (loss) (excluding core investment gains) and net income (loss) attributed to shareholders have been updated to reflect the 2019 methodology for allocating capital and interest on surplus to our insurance segments from the Corporate
and Other segment.
|
|
Assets under management and administration
|
||||||||||||
|
As at
|
||||||||||||
|
($ millions)
|
March 31,
2020
|
December 31,
2019
|
March 31,
2019
|
|||||||||
|
Total invested assets
|
$
|
405,329
|
$
|
378,527
|
$
|
359,458
|
||||||
|
Segregated funds net assets
|
312,253
|
343,108
|
334,425
|
|||||||||
|
Assets under management per financial statements
|
717,582
|
721,635
|
693,883
|
|||||||||
|
Mutual funds
|
195,249
|
217,015
|
200,158
|
|||||||||
|
Institutional advisory accounts (excluding segregated funds)
|
97,427
|
95,410
|
97,782
|
|||||||||
|
Other funds
|
8,613
|
9,401
|
8,488
|
|||||||||
|
Total assets under management
|
1,018,871
|
1,043,461
|
1,000,311
|
|||||||||
|
Other assets under administration
|
138,943
|
145,397
|
134,201
|
|||||||||
|
Currency impact
|
-
|
75,888
|
48,316
|
|||||||||
|
AUMA at constant exchange rates
|
$
|
1,157,814
|
$
|
1,264,746
|
$
|
1,182,828
|
||||||
|
Consolidated capital
|
||||||||||||
|
As at
|
||||||||||||
|
($ millions)
|
March 31,
2020
|
December 31,
2019 |
March 31,
2019
|
|||||||||
|
Total equity
|
$
|
56,061
|
$
|
50,106
|
$
|
48,994
|
||||||
|
Add AOCI loss on cash flow hedges
|
360
|
143
|
146
|
|||||||||
|
Add qualifying capital instruments
|
6,796
|
7,120
|
8,185
|
|||||||||
|
Consolidated capital
|
$
|
63,217
|
$
|
57,369
|
$
|
57,325
|
||||||
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
3Q19
|
2Q19
|
1Q19
|
4Q18
|
3Q18
|
2Q18
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Core EBITDA
|
$
|
390
|
$
|
391
|
$
|
404
|
$
|
375
|
$
|
366
|
$
|
362
|
$
|
405
|
$
|
370
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Amortization of deferred acquisition
costs and other depreciation
|
(80
|
)
|
(78
|
)
|
(78
|
)
|
(79
|
)
|
(76
|
)
|
(77
|
)
|
(76
|
)
|
(75
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Amortization of deferred sales
commissions
|
(22
|
)
|
(19
|
)
|
(19
|
)
|
(20
|
)
|
(23
|
)
|
(22
|
)
|
(23
|
)
|
(24
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Core earnings before income taxes
|
288
|
294
|
307
|
276
|
267
|
263
|
306
|
271
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Core income tax (expense) recovery
|
(38
|
)
|
(29
|
)
|
(26
|
)
|
(34
|
)
|
(34
|
)
|
(32
|
)
|
(18
|
)
|
(32
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Core earnings
|
$
|
250
|
$
|
265
|
$
|
281
|
$
|
242
|
$
|
233
|
$
|
231
|
$
|
288
|
$
|
239
|
||||||||||||||||
|
As at and for the three months ended
|
Mar 31,
|
Dec 31,
|
Sept 30,
|
Jun 30,
|
Mar 31,
|
Dec 31,
|
Sept 30,
|
Jun 30,
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions, except per share amounts or
otherwise stated, unaudited)
|
2020
|
2019
|
2019
|
2019
|
2019
|
2018
|
2018
|
2018
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Premium income
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Life and health insurance
|
$
|
8,454
|
$
|
8,373
|
$
|
8,309
|
$
|
7,696
|
$
|
8,077
|
$
|
7,724
|
$
|
7,700
|
$
|
7,628
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Annuities and pensions(1)
|
901
|
865
|
1,026
|
995
|
237
|
(5,892
|
)
|
(2,599
|
)
|
1,126
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net premium income
|
9,355
|
9,238
|
9,335
|
8,691
|
8,314
|
1,832
|
5,101
|
8,754
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment income
|
3,284
|
4,004
|
3,932
|
3,710
|
3,747
|
3,278
|
3,481
|
3,566
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Realized and unrealized gains and losses
on assets supporting insurance and
investment contract liabilities(2)
|
4,558
|
(4,503
|
)
|
6,592
|
7,185
|
8,926
|
1,113
|
(3,210
|
)
|
(1,615
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other revenue
|
2,980
|
2,433
|
2,770
|
2,634
|
2,562
|
2,291
|
2,671
|
2,964
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
$
|
20,177
|
$
|
11,172
|
$
|
22,629
|
$
|
22,220
|
$
|
23,549
|
$
|
8,514
|
$
|
8,043
|
$
|
13,669
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Income (loss) before income taxes
|
$
|
1,704
|
$
|
1,225
|
$
|
715
|
$
|
1,756
|
$
|
2,524
|
$
|
359
|
$
|
1,911
|
$
|
1,535
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Income tax (expense) recovery
|
(597
|
)
|
(89
|
)
|
(100
|
)
|
(240
|
)
|
(289
|
)
|
(43
|
)
|
(6
|
)
|
(246
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
$
|
1,107
|
$
|
1,136
|
$
|
615
|
$
|
1,516
|
$
|
2,235
|
$
|
316
|
$
|
1,905
|
$
|
1,289
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders
|
$
|
1,296
|
$
|
1,228
|
$
|
723
|
$
|
1,475
|
$
|
2,176
|
$
|
593
|
$
|
1,573
|
$
|
1,262
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Reconciliation of core earnings to
net income attributed to shareholders
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total core earnings(3)
|
$
|
1,028
|
$
|
1,477
|
$
|
1,527
|
$
|
1,452
|
$
|
1,548
|
$
|
1,337
|
$
|
1,539
|
$
|
1,431
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Other items to reconcile net income
attributed to shareholders to core
earnings(4):
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment-related experience outside
of core earnings
|
(608
|
)
|
182
|
(289
|
)
|
146
|
327
|
(130
|
)
|
312
|
18
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Direct impact of equity markets, interest
rates and variable annuity guarantee
liabilities
|
792
|
(389
|
)
|
(494
|
)
|
(144
|
)
|
249
|
(675
|
)
|
(277
|
)
|
45
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Change in actuarial methods and
assumptions
|
-
|
-
|
(21
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(51
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinsurance transactions
|
12
|
(34
|
)
|
-
|
63
|
52
|
142
|
(65
|
)
|
12
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Restructuring charge
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(63
|
)
|
-
|
(200
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tax-related items and other
|
72
|
(8
|
)
|
-
|
(42
|
)
|
-
|
(18
|
)
|
115
|
(44
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders
|
$
|
1,296
|
$
|
1,228
|
$
|
723
|
$
|
1,475
|
$
|
2,176
|
$
|
593
|
$
|
1,573
|
$
|
1,262
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Basic earnings (loss) per common
share
|
$
|
0.64
|
$
|
0.61
|
$
|
0.35
|
$
|
0.73
|
$
|
1.09
|
$
|
0.28
|
$
|
0.77
|
$
|
0.61
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Diluted earnings (loss) per common
share
|
$
|
0.64
|
$
|
0.61
|
$
|
0.35
|
$
|
0.73
|
$
|
1.08
|
$
|
0.28
|
$
|
0.77
|
$
|
0.61
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds deposits
|
$
|
11,215
|
$
|
9,417
|
$
|
9,160
|
$
|
9,398
|
$
|
10,586
|
$
|
9,212
|
$
|
9,424
|
$
|
9,872
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total assets (in billions)
|
$
|
831
|
$
|
809
|
$
|
812
|
$
|
790
|
$
|
780
|
$
|
750
|
$
|
748
|
$
|
752
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Weighted average common shares (in
millions)
|
1,943
|
1,948
|
1,961
|
1,965
|
1,965
|
1,980
|
1,984
|
1,984
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Diluted weighted average common
shares (in millions) |
1,947
|
1,953
|
1,965
|
1,969
|
1,969
|
1,983
|
1,989
|
1,989
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dividends per common share
|
$
|
0.280
|
$
|
0.250
|
$
|
0.250
|
$
|
0.250
|
$
|
0.250
|
$
|
0.250
|
$
|
0.220
|
$
|
0.220
|
||||||||||||||||
|
CDN$ to US$1 - Statement of Financial
Position
|
1.4187
|
1.2988
|
1.3243
|
1.3087
|
1.3363
|
1.3642
|
1.2945
|
1.3168
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
CDN$ to US$1 - Statement of Income
|
1.3449
|
1.3200
|
1.3204
|
1.3377
|
1.3295
|
1.3204
|
1.3069
|
1.2912
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
Includes ceded premiums related to the reinsurance of a block of our legacy U.S. individual payout annuities of US$0.5 billion in 1Q19, US$5.3 billion
in 4Q18 and US$2.8 billion in 3Q18.
|
|
(2)
|
For fixed income assets supporting insurance and investment contract liabilities and for equities supporting pass-through products and derivatives
related to variable hedging programs, the impact of realized and unrealized gains and losses on the assets is largely offset in the change in insurance and investment contract liabilities.
|
|
(3)
|
Core earnings is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” above.
|
|
(4)
|
For explanations of other items, see “Items excluded from core earnings” table in section A1 “Profitability” and for an operating
segment split of these items see the 8 quarter trend tables in “Performance and non-GAAP measures” which reconcile net income (loss) attributed to shareholders to core earnings.
|
|
Consolidated Statements of Financial Position
|
||||||||
|
As at
|
||||||||
|
(Canadian $ in millions, unaudited)
|
March 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
||||||
|
Assets
|
||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
$
|
27,087
|
$
|
20,300
|
||||
|
Debt securities
|
213,506
|
198,122
|
||||||
|
Public equities
|
19,706
|
22,851
|
||||||
|
Mortgages
|
51,781
|
49,376
|
||||||
|
Private placements
|
40,847
|
37,979
|
||||||
|
Policy loans
|
7,255
|
6,471
|
||||||
|
Loans to bank clients
|
1,789
|
1,740
|
||||||
|
Real estate
|
13,767
|
12,928
|
||||||
|
Other invested assets
|
29,591
|
28,760
|
||||||
|
Total invested assets (note 3)
|
405,329
|
378,527
|
||||||
|
Other assets
|
||||||||
|
Accrued investment income
|
2,627
|
2,416
|
||||||
|
Outstanding premiums
|
1,661
|
1,385
|
||||||
|
Derivatives (note 4)
|
39,670
|
19,449
|
||||||
|
Reinsurance assets
|
45,054
|
41,446
|
||||||
|
Deferred tax assets
|
4,494
|
4,574
|
||||||
|
Goodwill and intangible assets
|
10,413
|
9,975
|
||||||
|
Miscellaneous
|
9,929
|
8,250
|
||||||
|
Total other assets
|
113,848
|
87,495
|
||||||
|
Segregated funds net assets (note 14)
|
312,253
|
343,108
|
||||||
|
Total assets
|
$
|
831,430
|
$
|
809,130
|
||||
|
Liabilities and Equity
|
||||||||
|
Liabilities
|
||||||||
|
Insurance contract liabilities (note 5)
|
$
|
383,466
|
$
|
351,161
|
||||
|
Investment contract liabilities (note 5)
|
3,385
|
3,104
|
||||||
|
Deposits from bank clients
|
21,250
|
21,488
|
||||||
|
Derivatives (note 4)
|
21,190
|
10,284
|
||||||
|
Deferred tax liabilities
|
2,865
|
1,972
|
||||||
|
Other liabilities
|
19,201
|
16,244
|
||||||
|
451,357
|
404,253
|
|||||||
|
Long-term debt (note 7)
|
4,963
|
4,543
|
||||||
|
Capital instruments (note 8)
|
6,796
|
7,120
|
||||||
|
Segregated funds net liabilities (note 14)
|
312,253
|
343,108
|
||||||
|
Total liabilities
|
775,369
|
759,024
|
||||||
|
Equity
|
||||||||
|
Preferred shares (note 9)
|
3,822
|
3,822
|
||||||
|
Common shares (note 9)
|
23,025
|
23,127
|
||||||
|
Contributed surplus
|
254
|
254
|
||||||
|
Shareholders' retained earnings
|
16,069
|
15,488
|
||||||
|
Shareholders' accumulated other comprehensive income (loss):
|
||||||||
|
Pension and other post-employment plans
|
(355
|
)
|
(350
|
)
|
||||
|
Available-for-sale securities
|
4,080
|
1,511
|
||||||
|
Cash flow hedges
|
(360
|
)
|
(143
|
)
|
||||
|
Real estate revaluation surplus
|
31
|
31
|
||||||
|
Translation of foreign operations
|
8,711
|
5,398
|
||||||
|
Total shareholders' equity
|
55,277
|
49,138
|
||||||
|
Participating policyholders' equity
|
(388
|
)
|
(243
|
)
|
||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
1,172
|
1,211
|
||||||
|
Total equity
|
56,061
|
50,106
|
||||||
|
Total liabilities and equity
|
$
|
831,430
|
$
|
809,130
|
||||
|
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
|
||||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
Roy Gori
|
John Cassaday
|
|||||||
|
President and Chief Executive Officer
|
Chairman of the Board of Directors
|
|||||||
|
Consolidated Statements of Income
|
||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
||||||||
|
(Canadian $ in millions except per share amounts, unaudited)
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||
|
Premium income
|
||||||||
|
Gross premiums
|
$
|
10,725
|
$
|
10,187
|
||||
|
Premiums ceded to reinsurers
|
(1,370
|
)
|
(1,873
|
)
|
||||
|
Net premiums
|
9,355
|
8,314
|
||||||
|
Investment income (note 3)
|
||||||||
|
Investment income
|
3,284
|
3,747
|
||||||
|
Realized and unrealized gains (losses) on assets supporting insurance and investment contract liabilities
and on the macro hedge program
|
4,558
|
8,926
|
||||||
|
Net investment income (loss)
|
7,842
|
12,673
|
||||||
|
Other revenue (note 10)
|
2,980
|
2,562
|
||||||
|
Total revenue
|
20,177
|
23,549
|
||||||
|
Contract benefits and expenses
|
||||||||
|
To contract holders and beneficiaries
|
||||||||
|
Gross claims and benefits (note 5)
|
7,655
|
7,169
|
||||||
|
Increase (decrease) in insurance contract liabilities
|
8,100
|
11,407
|
||||||
|
Increase (decrease) in investment contract liabilities
|
46
|
43
|
||||||
|
Benefits and expenses ceded to reinsurers
|
(1,829
|
)
|
(1,474
|
)
|
||||
|
(Increase) decrease in reinsurance assets (note 5)
|
117
|
(298
|
)
|
|||||
|
Net benefits and claims
|
14,089
|
16,847
|
||||||
|
General expenses
|
1,845
|
1,801
|
||||||
|
Investment expenses
|
510
|
403
|
||||||
|
Commissions
|
1,555
|
1,548
|
||||||
|
Interest expense
|
369
|
328
|
||||||
|
Net premium taxes
|
105
|
98
|
||||||
|
Total contract benefits and expenses
|
18,473
|
21,025
|
||||||
|
Income before income taxes
|
1,704
|
2,524
|
||||||
|
Income tax expense
|
(597
|
)
|
(289
|
)
|
||||
|
Net income
|
$
|
1,107
|
$
|
2,235
|
||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to:
|
||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
$
|
(43
|
)
|
$
|
73
|
|||
|
Participating policyholders
|
(146
|
)
|
(14
|
)
|
||||
|
Shareholders
|
1,296
|
2,176
|
||||||
|
$
|
1,107
|
$
|
2,235
|
|||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders
|
$
|
1,296
|
$
|
2,176
|
||||
|
Preferred share dividends
|
(43
|
)
|
(43
|
)
|
||||
|
Common shareholders' net income
|
$
|
1,253
|
$
|
2,133
|
||||
|
Earnings per share
|
||||||||
|
Basic earnings per common share (note 9)
|
$
|
0.64
|
$
|
1.09
|
||||
|
Diluted earnings per common share (note 9)
|
0.64
|
1.08
|
||||||
|
Dividends per common share
|
0.28
|
0.25
|
||||||
|
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
|
||||||||
|
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
|
||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
||||||||
|
(Canadian $ in millions, unaudited)
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Net income
|
$
|
1,107
|
$
|
2,235
|
||||
|
Other comprehensive income (loss) ("OCI"), net of tax
|
||||||||
|
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to net income:
|
||||||||
|
Foreign exchange gains (losses) on:
|
||||||||
|
Translation of foreign operations
|
3,769
|
(788
|
)
|
|||||
|
Net investment hedges
|
(457
|
)
|
97
|
|||||
|
Available-for-sale financial securities:
|
||||||||
|
Unrealized gains (losses) arising during the period
|
2,919
|
992
|
||||||
|
Reclassification of net realized (gains) losses and impairments to net income
|
(342
|
)
|
(39
|
)
|
||||
|
Cash flow hedges:
|
||||||||
|
Unrealized gains (losses) arising during the period
|
(191
|
)
|
(19
|
)
|
||||
|
Reclassification of realized losses to net income
|
(26
|
)
|
-
|
|||||
|
Share of other comprehensive income (losses) of associates
|
(6
|
)
|
1
|
|||||
|
Total items that may be subsequently reclassified to net income
|
5,666
|
244
|
||||||
|
Items that will not be reclassified to net income:
|
||||||||
|
Change in pension and other post-employment plans
|
(5
|
)
|
3
|
|||||
|
Real estate revaluation reserve
|
-
|
11
|
||||||
|
Total items that will not be reclassified to net income
|
(5
|
)
|
14
|
|||||
|
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax
|
5,661
|
258
|
||||||
|
Total comprehensive income (loss), net of tax
|
$
|
6,768
|
$
|
2,493
|
||||
|
Total comprehensive income (loss) attributed to:
|
||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
$
|
(43
|
)
|
$
|
75
|
|||
|
Participating policyholders
|
(145
|
)
|
(14
|
)
|
||||
|
Shareholders
|
6,956
|
2,432
|
||||||
|
Income Taxes included in Other Comprehensive Income
|
||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
||||||||
|
(Canadian $ in millions, unaudited)
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Income tax expense (recovery) on:
|
||||||||
|
Unrealized foreign exchange gains/losses on translation of foreign operations
|
$
|
2
|
$
|
-
|
||||
|
Unrealized foreign exchange gains/losses on net investment hedges
|
(55
|
)
|
14
|
|||||
|
Unrealized gains/losses on available-for-sale financial securities
|
607
|
252
|
||||||
|
Reclassification of realized gains/losses and recoveries/impairments to net income on available-for-sale
financial securities
|
(122
|
)
|
(11
|
)
|
||||
|
Unrealized gains/losses on cash flow hedges
|
(68
|
)
|
(3
|
)
|
||||
|
Reclassification of realized gains/losses to net income on cash flow hedges
|
(9
|
)
|
-
|
|||||
|
Share of other comprehensive income (loss) of associates
|
(1
|
)
|
-
|
|||||
|
Change in pension and other post-employment plans
|
(1
|
)
|
1
|
|||||
|
Total income tax expense (recovery)
|
$
|
353
|
$
|
253
|
||||
|
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
|
||||||||
|
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity
|
||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
||||||||
|
(Canadian $ in millions, unaudited)
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Preferred shares
|
||||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
$
|
3,822
|
$
|
3,822
|
||||
|
Issued during the period
|
-
|
-
|
||||||
|
Issuance costs, net of tax
|
-
|
-
|
||||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
3,822
|
3,822
|
||||||
|
Common shares
|
||||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
23,127
|
22,961
|
||||||
|
Repurchased (note 9)
|
(121
|
)
|
(116
|
)
|
||||
|
Issued on exercise of stock options and deferred share units
|
19
|
14
|
||||||
|
Issued under dividend reinvestment and share purchase plans
|
-
|
193
|
||||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
23,025
|
23,052
|
||||||
|
Contributed surplus
|
||||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
254
|
265
|
||||||
|
Exercise of stock options and deferred share units
|
(3
|
)
|
(3
|
)
|
||||
|
Stock option expense
|
3
|
3
|
||||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
254
|
265
|
||||||
|
Shareholders' retained earnings
|
||||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
15,488
|
12,704
|
||||||
|
Opening adjustment on adoption of IFRS 16
|
-
|
(19
|
)
|
|||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders
|
1,296
|
2,176
|
||||||
|
Common shares repurchased (note 9)
|
(132
|
)
|
(90
|
)
|
||||
|
Preferred share dividends
|
(43
|
)
|
(43
|
)
|
||||
|
Common share dividends
|
(540
|
)
|
(489
|
)
|
||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
16,069
|
14,239
|
||||||
|
Shareholders' accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) ("AOCI")
|
||||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
6,447
|
6,212
|
||||||
|
Change in unrealized foreign exchange gains (losses) of net foreign operations
|
3,313
|
(691
|
)
|
|||||
|
Change in actuarial gains (losses) on pension and other post-employment plans
|
(5
|
)
|
3
|
|||||
|
Change in unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale financial securities
|
2,575
|
951
|
||||||
|
Change in unrealized gains (losses) on derivative instruments designated as cash flow hedges
|
(217
|
)
|
(19
|
)
|
||||
|
Change in real estate revaluation reserve
|
-
|
11
|
||||||
|
Share of other comprehensive income (losses) of associates
|
(6
|
)
|
1
|
|||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
12,107
|
6,468
|
||||||
|
Total shareholders' equity, end of period
|
55,277
|
47,846
|
||||||
|
Participating policyholders' equity
|
||||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
(243
|
)
|
94
|
|||||
|
Opening adjustment on adoption of IFRS 16
|
-
|
(3
|
)
|
|||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to participating policyholders
|
(146
|
)
|
(14
|
)
|
||||
|
Other comprehensive income (loss) attributed to policyholders
|
1
|
-
|
||||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
(388
|
)
|
77
|
|||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
||||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
1,211
|
1,093
|
||||||
|
Net income attributed to non-controlling interests
|
(43
|
)
|
73
|
|||||
|
Other comprehensive income (loss) attributed to non-controlling interests
|
-
|
2
|
||||||
|
Contributions (distributions/disposal), net
|
4
|
(97
|
)
|
|||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
1,172
|
1,071
|
||||||
|
Total equity, end of period
|
$
|
56,061
|
$
|
48,994
|
||||
|
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
|
||||||||
|
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
|
||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
||||||||
|
(Canadian $ in millions, unaudited)
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Operating activities
|
||||||||
|
Net income
|
$
|
1,107
|
$
|
2,235
|
||||
|
Adjustments:
|
||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) in insurance contract liabilities
|
8,100
|
11,407
|
||||||
|
Increase (decrease) in investment contract liabilities
|
46
|
43
|
||||||
|
(Increase) decrease in reinsurance assets excluding coinsurance transactions (note 5)
|
117
|
414
|
||||||
|
Amortization of (premium) discount on invested assets
|
28
|
30
|
||||||
|
Other amortization
|
174
|
155
|
||||||
|
Net realized and unrealized (gains) losses and impairment on assets
|
(4,304
|
)
|
(9,311
|
)
|
||||
|
Deferred income tax expense (recovery)
|
451
|
132
|
||||||
|
Stock option expense
|
3
|
3
|
||||||
|
Cash provided by operating activities before undernoted items
|
5,722
|
5,108
|
||||||
|
Changes in policy related and operating receivables and payables
|
(953
|
)
|
(1,197
|
)
|
||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) operating activities
|
4,769
|
3,911
|
||||||
|
Investing activities
|
||||||||
|
Purchases and mortgage advances
|
(26,984
|
)
|
(19,525
|
)
|
||||
|
Disposals and repayments
|
28,625
|
15,925
|
||||||
|
Change in investment broker net receivables and payables
|
311
|
130
|
||||||
|
Net cash flows from acquisition and disposal of subsidiaries and businesses
|
-
|
253
|
||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) investing activities
|
1,952
|
(3,217
|
)
|
|||||
|
Financing activities
|
||||||||
|
Change in repurchase agreements and securities sold but not yet purchased
|
(163
|
)
|
203
|
|||||
|
Redemption of capital instruments (note 8)
|
(500
|
)
|
(500
|
)
|
||||
|
Secured borrowing
|
840
|
-
|
||||||
|
Changes in deposits from Bank clients, net
|
(288
|
)
|
308
|
|||||
|
Lease payments
|
(34
|
)
|
(27
|
)
|
||||
|
Shareholders' dividends paid in cash
|
(583
|
)
|
(339
|
)
|
||||
|
Contributions from (distributions to) non-controlling interests, net
|
4
|
-
|
||||||
|
Common shares repurchased (note 9)
|
(253
|
)
|
(206
|
)
|
||||
|
Common shares issued, net (note 9)
|
19
|
14
|
||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) financing activities
|
(958
|
)
|
(547
|
)
|
||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) during the period
|
5,763
|
147
|
||||||
|
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and short-term securities
|
1,092
|
(206
|
)
|
|||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
19,548
|
15,382
|
||||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
26,403
|
15,323
|
||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
||||||||
|
Beginning of period
|
||||||||
|
Gross cash and short-term securities
|
20,300
|
16,215
|
||||||
|
Net payments in transit, included in other liabilities
|
(752
|
)
|
(833
|
)
|
||||
|
Net cash and short-term securities, beginning of period
|
19,548
|
15,382
|
||||||
|
End of period
|
||||||||
|
Gross cash and short-term securities
|
27,087
|
16,097
|
||||||
|
Net payments in transit, included in other liabilities
|
(684
|
)
|
(774
|
)
|
||||
|
Net cash and short-term securities, end of period
|
$
|
26,403
|
$
|
15,323
|
||||
|
Supplemental disclosures on cash flow information
|
||||||||
|
Interest received
|
$
|
2,685
|
$
|
2,761
|
||||
|
Interest paid
|
294
|
259
|
||||||
|
Income taxes paid (refund)
|
216
|
302
|
||||||
|
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
|
||||||||
|
(a)
|
Reporting entity
|
|
(b)
|
Basis of preparation
|
| Note 2 |
Accounting and Reporting Changes
|
|
(a)
|
Changes in accounting and reporting policy
|
|
(I)
|
Amendments to IFRS 3 “Business Combinations”
|
|
(II)
|
Amendments to IAS 1 “Presentation of Financial Statements” and IAS 8 “Accounting Policies,
Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors”
|
|
(III)
|
Interest Rate Benchmark Reform Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39 and IFRS 7
|
|
(b)
|
Future accounting and reporting changes
|
|
(I)
|
IFRS 17 “Insurance Contracts” and IFRS 9 “Financial Instruments”
|
| Note 3 |
Invested Assets and Investment Income
|
|
(a)
|
Carrying values and fair values of invested assets
|
|
As at March 31, 2020
|
FVTPL(1)
|
AFS(2)
|
Other(3)
|
Total carrying
value
|
Total fair
value
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities(4)
|
$
|
2,733
|
$
|
16,202
|
$
|
8,152
|
$
|
27,087
|
$
|
27,087
|
||||||||||
|
Debt securities(5)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Canadian government and agency
|
18,821
|
3,457
|
-
|
22,278
|
22,278
|
|||||||||||||||
|
U.S. government and agency
|
10,128
|
23,090
|
-
|
33,218
|
33,218
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other government and agency
|
19,486
|
4,843
|
-
|
24,329
|
24,329
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
124,314
|
5,653
|
-
|
129,967
|
129,967
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Mortgage/asset-backed securities
|
3,528
|
186
|
-
|
3,714
|
3,714
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Public equities
|
17,510
|
2,196
|
-
|
19,706
|
19,706
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Mortgages
|
-
|
-
|
51,781
|
51,781
|
53,842
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Private placements
|
-
|
-
|
40,847
|
40,847
|
43,769
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Policy loans
|
-
|
-
|
7,255
|
7,255
|
7,255
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loans to Bank clients
|
-
|
-
|
1,789
|
1,789
|
1,792
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Real estate
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Own use property
|
-
|
-
|
2,090
|
2,090
|
3,540
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Investment property
|
-
|
-
|
11,677
|
11,677
|
11,677
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other invested assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Alternative long-duration assets(6),(7)
|
15,741
|
110
|
9,422
|
25,273
|
26,138
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Various other
|
166
|
-
|
4,152
|
4,318
|
4,319
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total invested assets
|
$
|
212,427
|
$
|
55,737
|
$
|
137,165
|
$
|
405,329
|
$
|
412,631
|
||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2019
|
FVTPL(1)
|
AFS(2)
|
Other(3)
|
Total carrying
value
|
Total fair
value
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities(4)
|
$
|
1,859
|
$
|
13,084
|
$
|
5,357
|
$
|
20,300
|
$
|
20,300
|
||||||||||
|
Debt securities(5)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Canadian government and agency
|
18,582
|
4,779
|
-
|
23,361
|
23,361
|
|||||||||||||||
|
U.S. government and agency
|
11,031
|
17,221
|
-
|
28,252
|
28,252
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other government and agency
|
17,383
|
4,360
|
-
|
21,743
|
21,743
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
116,044
|
5,285
|
-
|
121,329
|
121,329
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Mortgage/asset-backed securities
|
3,267
|
170
|
-
|
3,437
|
3,437
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Public equities
|
20,060
|
2,791
|
-
|
22,851
|
22,851
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Mortgages
|
-
|
-
|
49,376
|
49,376
|
51,450
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Private placements
|
-
|
-
|
37,979
|
37,979
|
41,743
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Policy loans
|
-
|
-
|
6,471
|
6,471
|
6,471
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loans to Bank clients
|
-
|
-
|
1,740
|
1,740
|
1,742
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Real estate
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Own use property
|
-
|
-
|
1,926
|
1,926
|
3,275
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Investment property
|
-
|
-
|
11,002
|
11,002
|
11,002
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other invested assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Alternative long-duration assets(6),(7)
|
15,252
|
99
|
9,492
|
24,843
|
25,622
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Various other
|
149
|
-
|
3,768
|
3,917
|
3,918
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total invested assets
|
$
|
203,627
|
$
|
47,789
|
$
|
127,111
|
$
|
378,527
|
$
|
386,496
|
||||||||||
|
(1)
|
FVTPL classification was elected for securities backing insurance contract liabilities to substantially reduce any accounting mismatch
arising from changes in the fair value of these assets and changes in the value of the related insurance contract liabilities. If this election had not been made and instead the available-for-sale (“AFS”) classification was selected,
there would be an accounting mismatch because changes in insurance contract liabilities are recognized in net income rather than in OCI.
|
|
(2)
|
Securities that are designated as AFS are not actively traded by the Company but sales do occur as circumstances warrant. Such sales result in a
reclassification of any accumulated unrealized gain (loss) in AOCI to net income as a realized gain (loss).
|
|
(3)
|
Primarily includes assets classified as loans and carried at amortized cost, own use properties, investment properties, equity method accounted
investments, oil and gas investments, and leveraged leases.
|
|
(4)
|
Includes short-term securities with maturities of less than one year at acquisition amounting to $4,197 (December 31, 2019 – $3,806) cash equivalents
with maturities of less than 90 days at acquisition amounting to $14,738 (December 31, 2019 – $11,137) and cash of $8,152 (December 31, 2019 – $5,357).
|
|
(5)
|
Debt securities include securities which were acquired with maturities of less than one year and less than 90 days of $707 and $20, respectively
(December 31, 2019 – $537 and $69, respectively).
|
|
(6)
|
Alternative long-duration assets (“ALDA”) Include investments in private equity of $7,112, infrastructure of $8,884, oil and gas of $2,511, timber and
agriculture of $4,877 and various other invested assets of $1,889 (December 31, 2019 – $6,396, $8,854, $3,245, $4,669 and $1,679, respectively).
|
|
(7)
|
In 2019, the Company sold $1,112 of North American Private Equity investments to Manulife Private Equity Partners, L.P, a
closed-end pooled fund of funds. The Company provides management services to the fund.
|
|
(b)
|
Investment income
|
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Interest income
|
$
|
2,933
|
$
|
2,828
|
||||
|
Dividend, rental and other income
|
488
|
668
|
||||||
|
Impairments, provisions and recoveries, net
|
(547
|
)
|
60
|
|||||
|
Other
|
410
|
191
|
||||||
|
3,284
|
3,747
|
|||||||
|
Realized and unrealized gains (losses) on assets supporting insurance and investment contract liabilities and
on the
macro equity hedging program
|
||||||||
|
Debt securities
|
(3,144
|
)
|
5,666
|
|||||
|
Public equities
|
(3,246
|
)
|
1,704
|
|||||
|
Mortgages
|
(46
|
)
|
13
|
|||||
|
Private placements
|
(156
|
)
|
22
|
|||||
|
Real estate
|
86
|
77
|
||||||
|
Other invested assets
|
(341
|
)
|
321
|
|||||
|
Derivatives, including macro equity hedging program
|
11,405
|
1,123
|
||||||
|
4,558
|
8,926
|
|||||||
|
Total investment income
|
$
|
7,842
|
$
|
12,673
|
||||
|
(c)
|
Fair value measurement
|
|
As at March 31, 2020
|
Total fair
value
|
Level 1
|
Level 2
|
Level 3
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
$
|
2,733
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
2,733
|
$
|
-
|
||||||||
|
AFS
|
16,202
|
-
|
16,202
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other
|
8,152
|
8,152
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Debt securities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Canadian government and agency
|
18,821
|
-
|
18,821
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
U.S. government and agency
|
10,128
|
-
|
10,128
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other government and agency
|
19,486
|
-
|
19,486
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
124,314
|
-
|
123,564
|
750
|
||||||||||||
|
Residential mortgage-backed securities
|
13
|
-
|
13
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Commercial mortgage-backed securities
|
1,398
|
-
|
1,398
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other asset-backed securities
|
2,117
|
-
|
2,117
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
AFS
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Canadian government and agency
|
3,457
|
-
|
3,457
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
U.S. government and agency
|
23,090
|
-
|
23,090
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other government and agency
|
4,843
|
-
|
4,843
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
5,653
|
-
|
5,651
|
2
|
||||||||||||
|
Residential mortgage-backed securities
|
2
|
-
|
2
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Commercial mortgage-backed securities
|
113
|
-
|
113
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other asset-backed securities
|
71
|
-
|
71
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Public equities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
17,510
|
17,510
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
AFS
|
2,196
|
2,194
|
2
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Real estate - investment property(1)
|
11,677
|
-
|
-
|
11,677
|
||||||||||||
|
Other invested assets(2)
|
18,823
|
-
|
-
|
18,823
|
||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net assets(3)
|
312,253
|
264,825
|
42,764
|
4,664
|
||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
603,052
|
$
|
292,681
|
$
|
274,455
|
$
|
35,916
|
||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2019
|
Total fair
value
|
Level 1
|
Level 2
|
Level 3
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
$
|
1,859
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
1,859
|
$
|
-
|
||||||||
|
AFS
|
13,084
|
-
|
13,084
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other
|
5,357
|
5,357
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Debt securities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Canadian government and agency
|
18,582
|
-
|
18,582
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
U.S. government and agency
|
11,031
|
-
|
11,031
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other government and agency
|
17,383
|
-
|
17,383
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
116,044
|
-
|
115,411
|
633
|
||||||||||||
|
Residential mortgage-backed securities
|
13
|
-
|
13
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Commercial mortgage-backed securities
|
1,271
|
-
|
1,271
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other asset-backed securities
|
1,983
|
-
|
1,983
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
AFS
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Canadian government and agency
|
4,779
|
-
|
4,779
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
U.S. government and agency
|
17,221
|
-
|
17,221
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other government and agency
|
4,360
|
-
|
4,360
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
5,285
|
-
|
5,270
|
15
|
||||||||||||
|
Residential mortgage-backed securities
|
1
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Commercial mortgage-backed securities
|
102
|
-
|
102
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other asset-backed securities
|
67
|
-
|
67
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Public equities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
20,060
|
20,060
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
AFS
|
2,791
|
2,788
|
3
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Real estate - investment property(1)
|
11,002
|
-
|
-
|
11,002
|
||||||||||||
|
Other invested assets(2)
|
18,194
|
91
|
-
|
18,103
|
||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net assets(3)
|
343,108
|
293,903
|
44,693
|
4,512
|
||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
613,577
|
$
|
322,199
|
$
|
257,113
|
$
|
34,265
|
||||||||
|
(1)
|
For real estate investment properties, the significant unobservable inputs are capitalization rates (ranging from 2.75% to 8.50%
during the period and ranging from 2.75% to 8.75% during the year 2019) and terminal capitalization rates (ranging from 3.70% to 9.25% during the period and ranging from 3.80% to 9.25% during the year 2019). Holding other factors
constant, a lower capitalization or terminal capitalization rate will tend to increase the fair value of an investment property. Changes in fair value based on variations in unobservable inputs generally cannot be extrapolated because the
relationship between the directional changes of each input is not usually linear.
|
|
(2)
|
Other invested assets measured at fair value are held primarily in the power and infrastructure and timber sectors. The significant inputs used in the
valuation of the Company’s power and infrastructure investments are primarily future distributable cash flows, terminal values and discount rates. Holding other factors constant, an increase to future distributable cash flows or terminal
values would tend to increase the fair value of a power and infrastructure investment, while an increase in the discount rate would have the opposite effect. Discount rates during the period ranged from 7.00% to 15.6% (for the year ended
December 31, 2019 – ranged from 7.00% to 16.5%). Disclosure of distributable cash flow and terminal value ranges are not meaningful given the disparity in estimates by project. The significant inputs used in the valuation of the Company’s
investments in timberland are timber prices and discount rates. Holding other factors constant, an increase to timber prices would tend to increase the fair value of a timberland investment, while an increase in the discount rates would
have the opposite effect. Discount rates during the period ranged from 5.0% to 7.0% (for the year ended December 31, 2019 – ranged from 5.0% to 7.0%). A range of prices for timber is not meaningful as the market price depends on factors
such as property location and proximity to markets and export yards.
|
|
(3)
|
Segregated funds net assets are measured at fair value. The Company’s Level 3 segregated funds assets are predominantly invested
in investment properties and timberland properties valued as described above.
|
|
As at March 31, 2020
|
Carrying
value
|
Total fair
value
|
Level 1
|
Level 2
|
Level 3
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Mortgages
|
$
|
51,781
|
$
|
53,842
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
53,842
|
||||||||||
|
Private placements
|
40,847
|
43,769
|
-
|
37,924
|
5,845
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Policy loans
|
7,255
|
7,255
|
-
|
7,255
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loans to Bank clients
|
1,789
|
1,792
|
-
|
1,792
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Real estate - own use property
|
2,090
|
3,540
|
-
|
-
|
3,540
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other invested assets(1)
|
10,768
|
11,634
|
133
|
-
|
11,501
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total invested assets disclosed at fair value
|
$
|
114,530
|
$
|
121,832
|
$
|
133
|
$
|
46,971
|
$
|
74,728
|
||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2019
|
Carrying
value
|
Total fair
value
|
Level 1
|
Level 2
|
Level 3
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Mortgages
|
$
|
49,376
|
$
|
51,450
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
51,450
|
||||||||||
|
Private placements
|
37,979
|
41,743
|
-
|
36,234
|
5,509
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Policy loans
|
6,471
|
6,471
|
-
|
6,471
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loans to Bank clients
|
1,740
|
1,742
|
-
|
1,742
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Real estate - own use property
|
1,926
|
3,275
|
-
|
-
|
3,275
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other invested assets(1)
|
10,566
|
11,346
|
165
|
-
|
11,181
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total invested assets disclosed at fair value
|
$
|
108,058
|
$
|
116,027
|
$
|
165
|
$
|
44,447
|
$
|
71,415
|
||||||||||
|
(1)
|
Other invested assets disclosed at fair value include $3,716 (December 31, 2019 - $3,371) of leveraged leases which are
disclosed at their carrying values as fair value is not routinely calculated on these investments.
|
|
For the three months ended March 31, 2020
|
Balance,
January 1,
2020
|
Net
realized/
unrealized
gains
(losses)
included
in net
income(1)
|
Net
realized/
unrealized
gains
(losses)
included
in AOCI(2)
|
Purchases
|
Sales
|
Settlements
|
Transfer
into
Level 3(3),(4)
|
Transfer
out of
Level 3(3,(4)
|
Currency
movement
|
Balance,
March 31,
2020
|
Change in
unrealized
gain
(losses)
on assets
still held
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Debt securities
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
$
|
633
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
36
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(1
|
)
|
$
|
29
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
53
|
$
|
750
|
$
|
1
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
AFS
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
15
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(13
|
)
|
-
|
2
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Real estate - investment
property
|
11,002
|
118
|
-
|
318
|
(253
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
492
|
11,677
|
100
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other invested assets
|
18,103
|
(421
|
)
|
(42
|
)
|
790
|
(778
|
)
|
(177
|
)
|
91
|
-
|
1,257
|
18,823
|
(819
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
29,105
|
(303
|
)
|
(42
|
)
|
1,108
|
(1,031
|
)
|
(177
|
)
|
91
|
-
|
1,749
|
30,500
|
(719
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Derivatives
|
1,456
|
2,977
|
(69
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
645
|
-
|
(185
|
)
|
320
|
5,144
|
3,593
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net
assets
|
4,512
|
(34
|
)
|
-
|
15
|
(32
|
)
|
(9
|
)
|
4
|
-
|
208
|
4,664
|
(43
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
35,721
|
$
|
2,640
|
$
|
(111
|
)
|
$
|
1,159
|
$
|
(1,063
|
)
|
$
|
458
|
$
|
124
|
$
|
(198
|
)
|
$
|
2,330
|
$
|
41,060
|
$
|
2,832
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
For the three months
ended March 31, 2019
|
Balance,
January 1,
2019
|
Net
realized/
unrealized
gains
(losses)
included
in net
income(1)
|
Net
realized/
unrealized
gains
(losses)
included in
AOCI(2)
|
Purchases
|
Sales
|
Settlements
|
Transfer
into
Level 3(3),(4)
|
Transfer
out of
Level 3(3,(4)
|
Currency
movement
|
Balance,
March 31,
2019
|
Change in
unrealized
gains
(losses)
on assets
still held
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Debt securities
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other government & agency
|
$
|
180
|
$
|
7
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
11
|
$
|
(5
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(1
|
)
|
$
|
192
|
$
|
7
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
784
|
19
|
-
|
34
|
(45
|
)
|
(11
|
)
|
161
|
-
|
(15
|
)
|
927
|
32
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Residential mortgage-
backed securities
|
7
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
7
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
971
|
26
|
-
|
45
|
(50
|
)
|
(11
|
)
|
161
|
-
|
(16
|
)
|
1,126
|
39
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
AFS
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other government &
agency
|
37
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
38
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
120
|
-
|
1
|
8
|
(3
|
)
|
(2
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
124
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Residential mortgage-
backed securities
|
2
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(1
|
)
|
1
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Commercial mortgage-
backed securities
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
37
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
37
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
159
|
-
|
2
|
45
|
(3
|
)
|
(2
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(1
|
)
|
200
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Public equities
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
3
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
3
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
3
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
3
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Real estate -
investment property
|
10,761
|
73
|
-
|
66
|
-
|
-
|
14
|
-
|
(115
|
)
|
10,799
|
73
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other invested assets
|
17,562
|
282
|
30
|
936
|
(82
|
)
|
(252
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(307
|
)
|
18,169
|
259
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
28,323
|
355
|
30
|
1,002
|
(82
|
)
|
(252
|
)
|
14
|
-
|
(422
|
)
|
28,968
|
332
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Derivatives
|
106
|
695
|
21
|
2
|
-
|
(43
|
)
|
103
|
(71
|
)
|
-
|
813
|
669
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net
assets
|
4,447
|
40
|
-
|
4
|
(39
|
)
|
(7
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(49
|
)
|
4,396
|
28
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
34,009
|
$
|
1,116
|
$
|
53
|
$
|
1,098
|
$
|
(174
|
)
|
$
|
(315
|
)
|
$
|
278
|
$
|
(71
|
)
|
$
|
(488
|
)
|
$
|
35,506
|
$
|
1,068
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
These amounts are included in net investment income on the Consolidated Statements of Income except for the amount related to
segregated funds net assets, where the amount is recorded in changes in segregated funds net assets, refer to note 14.
|
|
(2)
|
These amounts are included in AOCI on the Consolidated Statements of Financial Position.
|
|
(3)
|
The Company uses fair values of the assets at the beginning of the year for assets transferred into and out of Level 3 except for derivatives, refer to
footnote 4 below.
|
|
(4)
|
For derivatives transfer into or out of Level 3, the Company uses fair value at the end of the year and at the beginning of the
year, respectively.
|
| Note 4 |
Derivative and Hedging Instruments
|
|
March 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at
|
Notional
amount
|
Fair value
|
Notional
amount |
Fair value
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Type of hedge
|
Instrument type
|
Assets
|
Liabilities
|
Assets
|
Liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Qualifying hedge accounting relationships
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fair value hedges
|
Interest rate swaps
|
$
|
100
|
$
|
1
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
350
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
5
|
||||||||||||
|
Foreign currency swaps
|
|
94 |
5 | - |
86 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash flow hedges
|
Foreign currency swaps
|
1,825
|
58
|
686
|
1,790
|
39
|
407
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Equity contracts
|
189
|
11
|
30
|
132
|
16
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Net investment hedges
|
Foreign currency contracts
|
1,111
|
21
|
20
|
2,822
|
7
|
22
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total derivatives in qualifying hedge accounting
relationships
|
3,319
|
96
|
736
|
5,180
|
65
|
435
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Derivatives not designated in qualifying hedge
accounting relationships
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Interest rate swaps
|
319,015
|
29,588
|
17,101
|
283,172
|
15,159
|
8,140
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Interest rate futures
|
19,817
|
-
|
-
|
13,069
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Interest rate options
|
13,725
|
1,135
|
-
|
12,248
|
423
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Foreign currency swaps
|
28,904
|
1,196
|
2,919
|
26,329
|
606
|
1,399
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Currency rate futures
|
4,778
|
-
|
-
|
3,387
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Forward contracts
|
37,634
|
6,580
|
201
|
33,432
|
2,337
|
273
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Equity contracts
|
15,779
|
1,071
|
233
|
14,582
|
853
|
37
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Credit default swaps
|
493
|
4
|
-
|
502
|
6
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Equity futures
|
9,992
|
-
|
-
|
10,576
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Total derivatives not designated in qualifying
hedge accounting relationships
|
450,137
|
39,574
|
20,454
|
397,297
|
19,384
|
9,849
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Total derivatives
|
$
|
453,456
|
$
|
39,670
|
$
|
21,190
|
$
|
402,477
|
$
|
19,449
|
$
|
10,284
|
|||||||||||||
|
Remaining term to maturity
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at March 31, 2020
|
Less than
1 year
|
1 to 3
years
|
3 to 5
years
|
Over 5
years
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Derivative assets
|
$
|
2,491
|
$
|
4,710
|
$
|
2,516
|
$
|
29,953
|
$
|
39,670
|
||||||||||
|
Derivative liabilities
|
484
|
357
|
479
|
19,870
|
21,190
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Remaining term to maturity
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2019
|
Less than
1 year
|
1 to 3
years
|
3 to 5
years
|
Over 5
years
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Derivative assets
|
$
|
1,248
|
$
|
1,659
|
$
|
1,309
|
$
|
15,233
|
$
|
19,449
|
||||||||||
|
Derivative liabilities
|
332
|
145
|
218
|
9,589
|
10,284
|
|||||||||||||||
|
As at March 31, 2020
|
Fair value
|
Level 1
|
Level 2
|
Level 3
|
||||||||||||
|
Derivative assets
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Interest rate contracts
|
$
|
37,185
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
30,868
|
$
|
6,317
|
||||||||
|
Foreign exchange contracts
|
1,399
|
-
|
1,399
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Equity contracts
|
1,082
|
-
|
960
|
122
|
||||||||||||
|
Credit default swaps
|
4
|
-
|
4
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Total derivative assets
|
$
|
39,670
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
33,231
|
$
|
6,439
|
||||||||
|
Derivative liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Interest rate contracts
|
$
|
17,192
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
16,041
|
$
|
1,151
|
||||||||
|
Foreign exchange contracts
|
3,735
|
-
|
3,725
|
10
|
||||||||||||
|
Equity contracts
|
263
|
-
|
129
|
134
|
||||||||||||
|
Total derivative liabilities
|
$
|
21,190
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
19,895
|
$
|
1,295
|
||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2019
|
Fair value
|
Level 1
|
Level 2
|
Level 3
|
||||||||||||
|
Derivative assets
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Interest rate contracts
|
$
|
17,894
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
15,801
|
$
|
2,093
|
||||||||
|
Foreign exchange contracts
|
680
|
-
|
680
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Equity contracts
|
869
|
-
|
821
|
48
|
||||||||||||
|
Credit default swaps
|
6
|
-
|
6
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Total derivative assets
|
$
|
19,449
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
17,308
|
$
|
2,141
|
||||||||
|
Derivative liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Interest rate contracts
|
$
|
8,397
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
7,730
|
$
|
667
|
||||||||
|
Foreign exchange contracts
|
1,850
|
-
|
1,849
|
1
|
||||||||||||
|
Equity contracts
|
37
|
-
|
20
|
17
|
||||||||||||
|
Total derivative liabilities
|
$
|
10,284
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
9,599
|
$
|
685
|
||||||||
| Note 5 |
Insurance and Investment Contract Liabilities
|
|
(a)
|
Insurance and investment contracts
|
|
(b)
|
Investment contracts – Fair value measurement
|
|
(c)
|
Gross claims and benefits
|
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Death, disability and other claims
|
$
|
4,607
|
$
|
3,944
|
||||
|
Maturity and surrender benefits
|
2,319
|
2,123
|
||||||
|
Annuity payments
|
977
|
1,028
|
||||||
|
Policyholder dividends and experience rating refunds
|
288
|
323
|
||||||
|
Net transfers from segregated funds
|
(536
|
)
|
(249
|
)
|
||||
|
Total
|
$
|
7,655
|
$
|
7,169
|
||||
|
(d)
|
Annuity coinsurance transactions
|
| Note 6 |
Risk Management
|
|
(a)
|
Risk disclosures included in the First Quarter’s MD&A
|
|
(b)
|
Credit risk
|
|
(I)
|
Credit quality
|
|
As at March 31, 2020
|
AAA
|
AA
|
A |
|
BBB
|
BB
|
B and lower
|
Total
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Commercial mortgages
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Retail
|
$
|
150
|
$
|
1,523
|
$
|
5,428
|
$
|
2,168
|
$
|
11
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
9,280
|
||||||||||||||
|
Office
|
80
|
1,816
|
6,224
|
1,448
|
26
|
18
|
9,612
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Multi-family residential
|
664
|
1,694
|
2,860
|
763
|
38
|
-
|
6,019
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Industrial
|
40
|
370
|
2,013
|
268
|
3
|
-
|
2,694
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other
|
258
|
795
|
958
|
1,403
|
-
|
8
|
3,422
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total commercial mortgages
|
1,192
|
6,198
|
17,483
|
6,050
|
78
|
26
|
31,027
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Agricultural mortgages
|
-
|
29
|
147
|
207
|
126
|
-
|
509
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Private placements
|
1,156
|
5,840
|
15,409
|
14,807
|
953
|
2,682
|
40,847
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
2,348
|
$
|
12,067
|
$
|
33,039
|
$
|
21,064
|
$
|
1,157
|
$
|
2,708
|
$
|
72,383
|
||||||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2019
|
AAA
|
AA
|
A |
|
BBB
|
BB
|
B and lower
|
Total
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Commercial mortgages
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Retail
|
$
|
132
|
$
|
1,374
|
$
|
5,285
|
$
|
2,039
|
$
|
10
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
8,840
|
||||||||||||||
|
Office
|
77
|
1,540
|
5,808
|
1,402
|
26
|
18
|
8,871
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Multi-family residential
|
640
|
1,585
|
2,397
|
714
|
35
|
-
|
5,371
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Industrial
|
38
|
364
|
1,820
|
237
|
10
|
-
|
2,469
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other
|
260
|
739
|
976
|
1,290
|
-
|
8
|
3,273
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total commercial mortgages
|
1,147
|
5,602
|
16,286
|
5,682
|
81
|
26
|
28,824
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Agricultural mortgages
|
-
|
27
|
137
|
312
|
-
|
-
|
476
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Private placements
|
1,098
|
5,513
|
14,311
|
14,139
|
823
|
2,095
|
37,979
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
2,245
|
$
|
11,142
|
$
|
30,734
|
$
|
20,133
|
$
|
904
|
$
|
2,121
|
$
|
67,279
|
||||||||||||||
|
As at
|
March 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Insured
|
Uninsured
|
Total
|
Insured
|
Uninsured
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Residential mortgages
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Performing
|
$
|
6,631
|
$
|
13,554
|
$
|
20,185
|
$
|
6,613
|
$
|
13,411
|
$
|
20,024
|
||||||||||||
|
Non-performing(1)
|
32
|
28
|
60
|
25
|
27
|
52
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Loans to Bank clients
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Performing
|
n/a
|
1,789
|
1,789
|
n/a
|
1,740
|
1,740
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-performing(1)
|
n/a
|
-
|
-
|
n/a
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
6,663
|
$
|
15,371
|
$
|
22,034
|
$
|
6,638
|
$
|
15,178
|
$
|
21,816
|
||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
Non-performing refers to assets that are 90 days or more past due.
|
|
(II)
|
Past due or credit impaired financial assets
|
|
Past due but not impaired
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at March 31, 2020
|
Less than 90
days
|
90 days and
greater
|
Total
|
Total
impaired
|
Allowance for
credit losses
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Debt securities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
$
|
422
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
422
|
$
|
182
|
$
|
-
|
||||||||||
|
AFS
|
12
|
6
|
18
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Private placements
|
137
|
-
|
137
|
7
|
4
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Mortgages and loans to Bank clients
|
74
|
-
|
74
|
59
|
23
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other financial assets
|
328
|
61
|
389
|
2
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
973
|
$
|
67
|
$
|
1,040
|
$
|
250
|
$
|
27
|
||||||||||
|
Past due but not impaired
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2019
|
Less than 90
days
|
90 days
and greater
|
Total
|
Total
impaired
|
Allowance for
credit losses
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Debt securities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
$
|
11
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
11
|
$
|
167
|
$
|
-
|
||||||||||
|
AFS
|
4
|
1
|
5
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Private placements
|
215
|
-
|
215
|
7
|
4
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Mortgages and loans to Bank clients
|
61
|
-
|
61
|
59
|
16
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other financial assets
|
60
|
42
|
102
|
1
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
351
|
$
|
43
|
$
|
394
|
$
|
234
|
$
|
20
|
||||||||||
|
(c)
|
Securities lending, repurchase and reverse repurchase transactions
|
|
(d)
|
Credit default swaps
|
|
As at March 31, 2020
|
Notional
amount(1) |
Fair value
|
Weighted
average maturity
(in years)(2)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Single name CDS(3),(4) – Corporate debt
|
||||||||||||||||
| A |
|
$
|
375
|
$ |
4
|
1
|
||||||||||
|
BBB
|
118
|
-
|
2
|
|||||||||||||
|
Total single name CDS
|
$
|
493
|
$
|
4
|
1
|
|||||||||||
|
Total CDS protection sold
|
$
|
493
|
$
|
4
|
1
|
|||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2019
|
Notional
amount(1)
|
Fair value
|
Weighted
average maturity
(in years)(2)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Single name CDS(3),(4) – Corporate debt
|
||||||||||||||||
|
AA
|
$
|
24
|
$
|
-
|
1
|
|||||||||||
| A |
|
371
|
5
|
1
|
||||||||||||
|
BBB
|
107
|
1
|
2
|
|||||||||||||
|
Total single name CDS
|
$
|
502
|
$
|
6
|
1
|
|||||||||||
|
Total CDS protection sold
|
$
|
502
|
$
|
6
|
1
|
|||||||||||
|
(1)
|
Notional amounts represent the maximum future payments the Company would have to pay its counterparties assuming
a default of the underlying credit and zero recovery on the underlying issuer obligation.
|
|
(2)
|
The weighted average maturity of the CDS is weighted based on notional amounts.
|
|
(3)
|
Ratings are based on S&P where available followed by Moody’s, DBRS, and Fitch. If no rating is available from a rating agency,
an internally developed rating is used.
|
|
(4)
|
The Company held no purchased credit protection.
|
| (e) |
Derivatives
|
|
(f)
|
Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities
|
|
Related amounts not set off in the
Consolidated Statements of
Financial Position
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at March 31, 2020
|
Gross amounts
of financial
instruments(1)
|
Amounts
subject to an
enforceable
master netting
arrangement or
similar
agreements
|
Financial and
cash collateral
pledged
(received)(2)
|
Net amount
including
financing
trusts(3)
|
Net amounts
excluding
financing
trusts
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Financial assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Derivative assets
|
$
|
40,365
|
$
|
(18,151
|
)
|
$
|
(21,975
|
)
|
$
|
239
|
$
|
239
|
||||||||
|
Securities lending
|
869
|
-
|
(869
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Reverse repurchase agreements
|
1,614
|
-
|
(1,613
|
)
|
1
|
1
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total financial assets
|
$
|
42,848
|
$
|
(18,151
|
)
|
$
|
(24,457
|
)
|
$
|
240
|
$
|
240
|
||||||||
|
Financial liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Derivative liabilities
|
$
|
(22,355
|
)
|
$
|
18,151
|
$
|
3,861
|
$
|
(343
|
)
|
$
|
(29
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Repurchase agreements
|
(170
|
)
|
-
|
170
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total financial liabilities
|
$
|
(22,525
|
)
|
$
|
18,151
|
$
|
4,031
|
$
|
(343
|
)
|
$
|
(29
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Related amounts not set off in the
Consolidated Statements of
Financial Position
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2019
|
Gross amounts
of financial
instruments(1)
|
Amounts
subject to an
enforceable
master netting
arrangement or
similar
agreements
|
Financial and
cash collateral
pledged
(received)(2)
|
Net amount
including
financing
trusts(3)
|
Net amounts
excluding
financing trusts
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Financial assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Derivative assets
|
$
|
20,144
|
$
|
(9,188
|
)
|
$
|
(10,889
|
)
|
$
|
67
|
$
|
67
|
||||||||
|
Securities lending
|
558
|
-
|
(558
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Reverse repurchase agreements
|
990
|
-
|
(989
|
)
|
1
|
1
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total financial assets
|
$
|
21,692
|
$
|
(9,188
|
)
|
$
|
(12,436
|
)
|
$
|
68
|
$
|
68
|
||||||||
|
Financial liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Derivative liabilities
|
$
|
(11,345
|
)
|
$
|
9,188
|
$
|
1,903
|
$
|
(254
|
)
|
$
|
(53
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Repurchase agreements
|
(333
|
)
|
-
|
330
|
(3
|
)
|
(3
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Total financial liabilities
|
$
|
(11,678
|
)
|
$
|
9,188
|
$
|
2,233
|
$
|
(257
|
)
|
$
|
(56
|
)
|
|||||||
|
(1)
|
Financial assets and liabilities in the above table include accrued interest of $700 and $1,165 respectively (December 31, 2019 – $696
and $1,061 respectively).
|
|
(2)
|
Financial and cash collateral excludes over-collateralization. As at March 31, 2020, the Company was over-collateralized on OTC derivative assets, OTC
derivative liabilities, securities lending and reverse purchase agreements and repurchase agreements in the amounts of $2,119, $1,597, $63 and $4, respectively (December 31, 2019
– $1,149, $526, $44 and $nil respectively). As at March 31, 2020, collateral pledged (received) does not include collateral in transit on OTC instruments or include initial margin on exchange traded contracts or cleared contracts.
|
|
(3)
|
Includes derivative contracts entered between the Company and its financing trusts which it does not consolidate. The Company does not exchange
collateral on derivative contracts entered with these trusts.
|
|
As at March 31, 2020
|
Gross amounts
of financial
instruments
|
Amounts
subject to an
enforceable
netting
arrangement
|
Net amounts of
financial
instruments
|
|||||||||
|
Credit linked note
|
$
|
900
|
$
|
(900
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
|||||
|
Variable surplus note
|
(900
|
)
|
900
|
-
|
||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2019
|
Gross amounts
of financial
instruments
|
Amounts
subject to an
enforceable
netting
arrangement
|
Net amounts of
financial
instruments
|
|||||||||
|
Credit linked note
|
$
|
782
|
$
|
(782
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
|||||
|
Variable surplus note
|
(782
|
)
|
782
|
-
|
|
|||||||
| Note 7 |
Long-Term Debt
|
|
(a)
|
Carrying value of long-term debt instruments
|
|
March 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||||||
|
As at
|
Issue date
|
Maturity date
|
Par value
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
4.70% Senior notes(1)
|
June 23, 2016
|
June 23, 2046
|
US$1,000
|
$
|
1,410
|
$
|
1,290
|
||||
|
5.375% Senior notes(1)
|
March 4, 2016
|
March 4, 2046
|
US$750
|
1,051
|
962
|
||||||
|
3.527% Senior notes(1)
|
December 2, 2016
|
December 2, 2026
|
US$270
|
382
|
350
|
||||||
|
4.150% Senior notes(1)
|
March 4, 2016
|
March 4, 2026
|
US$1,000
|
1,411
|
1,292
|
||||||
|
4.90% Senior notes(1)
|
September 17, 2010
|
September 17, 2020
|
US$500
|
709
|
649
|
||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
4,963
|
$
|
4,543
|
|||||||
|
(1)
|
These U.S. dollar senior notes have been designated as hedges of the Company’s net investment in its
U.S. operations which reduces the earnings volatility that would otherwise arise from the re-measurement of these senior notes into Canadian dollars.
|
|
(b)
|
Fair value measurement
|
| Note 8 |
Capital Instruments
|
|
(a)
|
Carrying value of capital instruments
|
|
As at
|
Issue date
|
Earliest par
redemption date
|
Maturity date
|
Par value
|
March 31,
2020
|
December 31,
2019 |
||||||||||||
|
JHFC Subordinated notes
|
December 14, 2006
|
n/a
|
December 15, 2036
|
$650
|
$
|
647
|
$
|
647
|
||||||||||
|
4.061% MFC Subordinated notes(1)
|
February 24, 2017
|
February 24, 2027
|
February 24, 2032
|
US$750
|
1,059
|
969
|
||||||||||||
|
3.00% MFC Subordinated notes
|
November 21, 2017
|
November 21, 2024
|
November 21, 2029
|
S$500
|
496
|
481
|
||||||||||||
|
3.049% MFC Subordinated debentures
|
August 18, 2017
|
August 20, 2024
|
August 20, 2029
|
$750
|
747
|
747
|
||||||||||||
|
3.317% MFC Subordinated debentures
|
May 9, 2018
|
May 9, 2023
|
May 9, 2028
|
$600
|
598
|
598
|
||||||||||||
|
3.181% MLI Subordinated debentures
|
November 20, 2015
|
November 22, 2022
|
November 22, 2027
|
$1,000
|
998
|
998
|
||||||||||||
|
3.85% MFC Subordinated notes
|
May 25, 2016
|
May 25, 2021
|
May 25, 2026
|
S$500
|
497
|
482
|
||||||||||||
|
2.389% MLI Subordinated debentures
|
June 1, 2015
|
January 5, 2021
|
January 5, 2026
|
$350
|
350
|
350
|
||||||||||||
|
2.10% MLI Subordinated debentures
|
March 10, 2015
|
June 1, 2020
|
June 1, 2025
|
$750
|
750
|
750
|
||||||||||||
|
2.64% MLI Subordinated debentures(2)
|
December 1, 2014
|
January 15, 2020
|
January 15, 2025
|
$500
|
-
|
500
|
||||||||||||
|
7.375% JHUSA Surplus notes
|
February 25, 1994
|
n/a
|
February 15, 2024
|
US$450
|
654
|
598
|
||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
6,796
|
$
|
7,120
|
||||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
Designated as a hedge of the Company’s net investment in its U.S. operations which reduces the earnings volatility that would
otherwise arise from the re-measurement of the subordinated notes into Canadian dollars.
|
|
(2)
|
MLI redeemed in full the 2.64% subordinated debentures at par, on January 15, 2020, the earliest par redemption date.
|
|
(b)
|
Fair value measurement
|
| Note 9 |
Share Capital and Earnings Per Share
|
|
(a)
|
Preferred shares
|
|
Annual
|
Earliest
|
Number of
|
Net amount(3)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
dividend
|
redemption
|
shares
|
Face
|
March 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at
|
Issue date
|
rate(1)
|
date(2)
|
(in millions)
|
amount
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Class A preferred shares
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Series 2
|
February 18, 2005
|
4.65
|
%
|
n/a
|
14
|
$
|
350
|
$
|
344
|
$
|
344
|
||||||||||||||
|
Series 3
|
January 3, 2006
|
4.50
|
%
|
n/a
|
12
|
300
|
294
|
294
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Class 1 preferred shares
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Series 3(4),(5)
|
March 11, 2011
|
2.178
|
%
|
June 19, 2021
|
6
|
158
|
155
|
155
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 4(6)
|
June 20, 2016
|
floating
|
June 19, 2021
|
2
|
42
|
41
|
41
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Series 5(4),(5)
|
December 6, 2011
|
3.891
|
%
|
December 19, 2021
|
8
|
200
|
195
|
195
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 7(4),(5)
|
February 22, 2012
|
4.312
|
%
|
March 19, 2022
|
10
|
250
|
244
|
244
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 9(4),(5)
|
May 24, 2012
|
4.351
|
%
|
September 19, 2022
|
10
|
250
|
244
|
244
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 11(4),(5)
|
December 4, 2012
|
4.731
|
%
|
March 19, 2023
|
8
|
200
|
196
|
196
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 13(4),(5)
|
June 21, 2013
|
4.414
|
%
|
September 19, 2023
|
8
|
200
|
196
|
196
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 15(4),(5)
|
February 25, 2014
|
3.786
|
%
|
June 19, 2024
|
8
|
200
|
195
|
195
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 17(4),(5)
|
August 15, 2014
|
3.80
|
%
|
December 19, 2024
|
14
|
350
|
343
|
343
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 19(4),(5),(7)
|
December 3, 2014
|
3.68
|
%
|
March 19, 2025
|
10
|
250
|
246
|
246
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 21(4),(5)
|
February 25, 2016
|
5.60
|
%
|
June 19, 2021
|
17
|
425
|
417
|
417
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 23(4),(5)
|
November 22, 2016
|
4.85
|
%
|
March 19, 2022
|
19
|
475
|
467
|
467
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 25(4),(5)
|
February 20, 2018
|
4.70
|
%
|
June 19, 2023
|
10
|
250
|
245
|
245
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
156
|
$
|
3,900
|
$
|
3,822
|
$
|
3,822
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
Holders of Class A and Class 1 preferred shares are entitled to receive non-cumulative preferential cash dividends on a quarterly
basis, as and when declared by the Board of Directors.
|
|
(2)
|
Redemption of all preferred shares is subject to regulatory approval. MFC may redeem each series, in whole or in part, at par, on the earliest
redemption date or every five years thereafter, except for Class A Series 2, Class A Series 3 and Class 1 Series 4 preferred shares. Class A Series 2 and Series 3 preferred shares are past their respective earliest redemption date and MFC
may redeem these shares, in whole or in part, at par at any time, subject to regulatory approval, as noted. MFC may redeem the Class 1 Series 4, in whole or in part, at any time, at $25.00 per share if redeemed on June 19, 2021 and on
June 19 every five years thereafter, or at $25.50 per share if redeemed on any other date after June 19, 2016, subject to regulatory approval, as noted.
|
|
(3)
|
Net of after-tax issuance costs.
|
|
(4)
|
On the earliest redemption date and every five years thereafter, the annual dividend rate will be reset to the five-year Government of Canada bond
yield plus a yield specified for each series. The specified yield for Class 1 shares is: Series 3 – 1.41%, Series 5 – 2.90%, Series 7 – 3.13%, Series 9 – 2.86%, Series 11 – 2.61%, Series 13 – 2.22%, Series 15 – 2.16%, Series 17 – 2.36%,
Series 19 – 2.30%, Series 21 – 4.97%, Series 23 – 3.83% and Series 25 – 2.55%.
|
|
(5)
|
On the earliest redemption date and every five years thereafter, Class 1 preferred shares are convertible at the option of the holder into a new series
that is one number higher than their existing series, and the holders are entitled to non-cumulative preferential cash dividends, payable quarterly if and when declared by the Board of Directors, at a rate equal to the three-month
Government of Canada Treasury bill yield plus the rate specified in footnote 4 above.
|
|
(6)
|
The floating dividend rate for the Class 1 Shares Series 4 equals the three-month Government of Canada Treasury bill yield plus 1.41%.
|
|
(7)
|
MFC did not exercise its right to redeem all or any of the outstanding Class 1 Shares Series 19 on March 19, 2020, the earliest redemption date. The
dividend rate was reset as specified in footnote 4 above to an annual fixed rate of 3.675%, for a five-year period commencing on March 20, 2020.
|
|
(b)
|
Common shares
|
|
For the
|
three months
ended
|
year ended
|
||||||
|
Number of common shares (in millions)
|
March 31,
2020
|
December 31,
2019
|
||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
1,949
|
1,971
|
||||||
|
Repurchased for cancellation
|
(10
|
)
|
(58
|
)
|
||||
|
Issued under dividend reinvestment plan
|
-
|
31
|
||||||
|
Issued on exercise of stock options and deferred share units
|
1
|
5
|
||||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
1,940
|
1,949
|
||||||
|
(c)
|
Earnings per share
|
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Weighted average number of common shares (in millions)
|
1,943
|
1,965
|
||||||
|
Dilutive stock-based awards(1) (in millions)
|
4
|
4
|
||||||
|
Weighted average number of diluted common shares (in millions)
|
1,947
|
1,969
|
||||||
|
(1)
|
The dilutive effect of stock-based awards was calculated using the treasury stock method. This method calculates the number of
incremental shares by assuming the outstanding stock-based awards are (i) exercised and (ii) then reduced by the number of shares assumed to be repurchased from the issuance proceeds, using the average market price of MFC common shares
for the period.
|
| Note 10 |
Revenue from Service Contracts
|
|
For the three months ended March 31, 2020
|
Asia
|
Canada
|
U.S.
|
Global
WAM
|
Corporate
and Other
|
Total
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment management and other related fees
|
$
|
57
|
$
|
55
|
$
|
127
|
$
|
691
|
$
|
(44
|
)
|
$
|
886
|
|||||||||||
|
Transaction processing, administration, and service fees
|
57
|
201
|
4
|
535
|
(1
|
)
|
796
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Distribution fees and other
|
52
|
-
|
17
|
185
|
(15
|
)
|
239
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Total included in other revenue
|
166
|
256
|
148
|
1,411
|
(60
|
)
|
1,921
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Real estate management services included in net
investment income
|
9
|
37
|
34
|
-
|
2
|
82
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
175
|
$
|
293
|
$
|
182
|
$
|
1,411
|
$
|
(58
|
)
|
$
|
2,003
|
|||||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31, 2019
|
Asia
|
Canada
|
U.S.
|
Global
WAM
|
Corporate
and Other
|
Total
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment management and other related fees
|
$
|
50
|
$
|
39
|
$
|
135
|
$
|
675
|
$
|
(51
|
)
|
$
|
848
|
|||||||||||
|
Transaction processing, administration, and service fees
|
52
|
200
|
4
|
489
|
-
|
745
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Distribution fees and other
|
51
|
12
|
16
|
170
|
(9
|
)
|
240
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Total included in other revenue
|
153
|
251
|
155
|
1,334
|
(60
|
)
|
1,833
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Real estate management services included in net
investment income
|
9
|
39
|
35
|
-
|
2
|
85
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
162
|
$
|
290
|
$
|
190
|
$
|
1,334
|
$
|
(58
|
)
|
$
|
1,918
|
|
||||||||||
| Note 11 |
Employee Future Benefits
|
|
Pension plans
|
Retiree welfare plans
|
|||||||||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
2020
|
2019
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||||||||
|
Defined benefit current service cost
|
$
|
10
|
$
|
10
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
||||||||
|
Defined benefit administrative expenses
|
2
|
5
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Past service cost amendment
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Service cost
|
12
|
15
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Interest on net defined benefit (asset) liability
|
2
|
4
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Defined benefit cost
|
14
|
19
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Defined contribution cost
|
24
|
23
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Net benefit cost
|
$
|
38
|
$
|
42
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
||||||||
| Note 12 |
Commitments and Contingencies
|
|
(a)
|
Legal proceedings
|
| (b) |
Guarantees
|
|
(i)
|
Guarantees regarding Manulife Finance (Delaware), L.P. (“MFLP”)
|
|
(ii)
|
Guarantees regarding The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company
|
|
For the three months ended March 31, 2020
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
MLI
consolidated
|
Other
subsidiaries
of MFC on a
combined basis
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Total
consolidated
amounts
|
MFLP
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
$
|
(19
|
)
|
$
|
20,216
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(20
|
)
|
$
|
20,177
|
$
|
27
|
||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders
|
1,296
|
1,393
|
-
|
(1,393
|
)
|
1,296
|
14
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31, 2019
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
MLI
consolidated
|
Other
subsidiaries
of MFC on a
combined basis
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Total
consolidated
amounts
|
MFLP
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
$
|
(4
|
)
|
$
|
23,566
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(13
|
)
|
$
|
23,549
|
$
|
5
|
||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders
|
2,176
|
2,261
|
-
|
(2,261
|
)
|
2,176
|
(3
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
As at March 31, 2020
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
MLI
consolidated
|
Other
subsidiaries of MFC on a
combined
basis
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Total
consolidated
amounts
|
MFLP
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Invested assets
|
$
|
17
|
$
|
405,216
|
$
|
96
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
405,329
|
$
|
7
|
||||||||||||
|
Total other assets
|
65,087
|
115,195
|
3
|
(66,437
|
)
|
113,848
|
1,227
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net assets
|
-
|
312,253
|
-
|
-
|
312,253
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Insurance contract liabilities
|
-
|
383,466
|
-
|
-
|
383,466
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment contract liabilities
|
-
|
3,385
|
-
|
-
|
3,385
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net liabilities
|
-
|
312,253
|
-
|
-
|
312,253
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total other liabilities
|
9,827
|
68,637
|
85
|
(2,284
|
)
|
76,265
|
984
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2019
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
MLI
consolidated
|
Other
subsidiaries
of MFC on a
combined
basis
|
Consolidation
adjustments |
Total
consolidated
amounts
|
MFLP
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Invested assets
|
$
|
21
|
$
|
378,496
|
$
|
10
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
378,527
|
$
|
6
|
||||||||||||
|
Total other assets
|
57,474
|
87,774
|
3
|
(57,756
|
)
|
87,495
|
1,088
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net assets
|
-
|
343,108
|
-
|
-
|
343,108
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Insurance contract liabilities
|
-
|
351,161
|
-
|
-
|
351,161
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment contract liabilities
|
-
|
3,104
|
-
|
-
|
3,104
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net liabilities
|
-
|
343,108
|
-
|
-
|
343,108
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total other liabilities
|
8,357
|
53,998
|
-
|
(704
|
)
|
61,651
|
858
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
(iii)
|
Guarantees regarding John Hancock Life Insurance Company (U.S.A.) (“JHUSA”)
|
| Note 13 |
Segment and Geographic Reporting
|
|
(a)
|
By Segment
|
|
For the three months ended
|
Global
|
Corporate
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
March 31, 2020
|
Asia
|
Canada
|
U.S.
|
WAM
|
and Other
|
Total
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Life and health insurance
|
$
|
4,675
|
$
|
2,174
|
$
|
1,574
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
31
|
$
|
8,454
|
||||||||||||
|
Annuities and pensions
|
714
|
102
|
85
|
-
|
-
|
901
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Net premium income
|
5,389
|
2,276
|
1,659
|
-
|
31
|
9,355
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Net investment income
|
(1,704
|
)
|
859
|
8,284
|
8
|
395
|
7,842
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Other revenue
|
792
|
250
|
720
|
1,418
|
(200
|
)
|
2,980
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
4,477
|
3,385
|
10,663
|
1,426
|
226
|
20,177
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Contract benefits and expenses
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Life and health insurance
|
2,773
|
1,614
|
2,900
|
-
|
60
|
7,347
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Annuities and pensions
|
593
|
1,488
|
4,613
|
48
|
-
|
6,742
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Net benefits and claims
|
3,366
|
3,102
|
7,513
|
48
|
60
|
14,089
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Interest expense
|
65
|
170
|
13
|
1
|
120
|
369
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Other expenses
|
1,248
|
810
|
770
|
1,089
|
98
|
4,015
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total contract benefits and expenses
|
4,679
|
4,082
|
8,296
|
1,138
|
278
|
18,473
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Income (loss) before income taxes
|
(202
|
)
|
(697
|
)
|
2,367
|
288
|
(52
|
)
|
1,704
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Income tax recovery (expense)
|
73
|
(134
|
)
|
(515
|
)
|
(38
|
)
|
17
|
(597
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
(129
|
)
|
(831
|
)
|
1,852
|
250
|
(35
|
)
|
1,107
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Less net income (loss) attributed to:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
(43
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(43
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Participating policyholders
|
(181
|
)
|
35
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(146
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders
|
$
|
95
|
$
|
(866
|
)
|
$
|
1,852
|
$
|
250
|
$
|
(35
|
)
|
$
|
1,296
|
||||||||||
|
Total assets
|
$
|
135,884
|
$
|
154,544
|
$
|
294,780
|
$
|
198,284
|
$
|
47,938
|
$
|
831,430
|
||||||||||||
|
For the three months ended
|
Global
|
Corporate
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
March 31, 2019
|
Asia
|
Canada
|
U.S.
|
WAM
|
and Other
|
Total
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Life and health insurance
|
$
|
4,461
|
$
|
2,105
|
$
|
1,487
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
24
|
$
|
8,077
|
||||||||||||
|
Annuities and pensions(1)
|
708
|
115
|
(586
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
237
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Net premium income
|
5,169
|
2,220
|
901
|
-
|
24
|
8,314
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Net investment income
|
3,254
|
4,582
|
4,588
|
23
|
226
|
12,673
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Other revenue
|
328
|
288
|
627
|
1,335
|
(16
|
)
|
2,562
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
8,751
|
7,090
|
6,116
|
1,358
|
234
|
23,549
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Contract benefits and expenses
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Life and health insurance
|
5,458
|
3,220
|
5,596
|
-
|
(8
|
)
|
14,266
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Annuities and pensions
|
1,029
|
2,219
|
(704
|
)
|
37
|
-
|
2,581
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Net benefits and claims
|
6,487
|
5,439
|
4,892
|
37
|
(8
|
)
|
16,847
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Interest expense
|
54
|
124
|
9
|
2
|
139
|
328
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Other expenses
|
1,281
|
755
|
670
|
1,052
|
92
|
3,850
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total contract benefits and expenses
|
7,822
|
6,318
|
5,571
|
1,091
|
223
|
21,025
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Income (loss) before income taxes
|
929
|
772
|
545
|
267
|
11
|
2,524
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Income tax recovery (expense)
|
(117
|
)
|
(78
|
)
|
(104
|
)
|
(34
|
)
|
44
|
(289
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
812
|
694
|
441
|
233
|
55
|
2,235
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Less net income (loss) attributed to:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
74
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(1
|
)
|
73
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Participating policyholders
|
43
|
(57
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(14
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders
|
$
|
695
|
$
|
751
|
$
|
441
|
$
|
233
|
$
|
56
|
$
|
2,176
|
||||||||||||
|
Total assets
|
$
|
117,022
|
$
|
153,906
|
$
|
270,476
|
$
|
209,574
|
$
|
28,936
|
$
|
779,914
|
||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
During the period, the Company ceded premiums to RGA and Jackson for the JHNY transactions, refer to note 5(d) for details.
|
|
(b)
|
By Geographic Location
|
|
For the three months ended
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
March 31, 2020
|
Asia
|
Canada
|
U.S.
|
Other
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Life and health insurance
|
$
|
4,696
|
$
|
2,093
|
$
|
1,574
|
$
|
91
|
$
|
8,454
|
||||||||||
|
Annuities and pensions
|
714
|
102
|
85
|
-
|
901
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net premium income
|
5,410
|
2,195
|
1,659
|
91
|
9,355
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net investment income
|
(1,576
|
)
|
1,118
|
8,286
|
14
|
7,842
|
||||||||||||||
|
Other revenue
|
1,037
|
609
|
1,334
|
-
|
2,980
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
$
|
4,871
|
$
|
3,922
|
$
|
11,279
|
$
|
105
|
$
|
20,177
|
||||||||||
|
For the three months ended
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
March 31, 2019
|
Asia
|
Canada
|
U.S.
|
Other
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Life and health insurance
|
$
|
4,481
|
$
|
2,003
|
$
|
1,487
|
$
|
106
|
$
|
8,077
|
||||||||||
|
Annuities and pensions
|
708
|
115
|
(586
|
)
|
-
|
237
|
||||||||||||||
|
Net premium income
|
5,189
|
2,118
|
901
|
106
|
8,314
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net investment income
|
3,346
|
4,649
|
4,626
|
52
|
12,673
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other revenue
|
526
|
659
|
1,375
|
2
|
2,562
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
$
|
9,061
|
$
|
7,426
|
$
|
6,902
|
$
|
160
|
$
|
23,549
|
||||||||||
| Note 14 |
Segregated Funds
|
|
As at
|
March 31,
2020
|
December 31,
2019
|
||||||
|
Investments at market value
|
||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
$
|
4,140
|
$
|
3,364
|
||||
|
Debt securities
|
16,335
|
16,883
|
||||||
|
Equities
|
10,364
|
12,989
|
||||||
|
Mutual funds
|
277,780
|
304,753
|
||||||
|
Other investments
|
4,943
|
4,785
|
||||||
|
Accrued investment income
|
282
|
1,678
|
||||||
|
Other assets and liabilities, net
|
(1,271
|
)
|
(975
|
)
|
||||
|
Total segregated funds net assets
|
$
|
312,573
|
$
|
343,477
|
||||
|
Composition of segregated funds net assets
|
||||||||
|
Held by policyholders
|
$
|
312,253
|
$
|
343,108
|
||||
|
Held by the Company
|
320
|
369
|
||||||
|
Total segregated funds net assets
|
$
|
312,573
|
$
|
343,477
|
||||
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Net policyholder cash flow
|
||||||||
|
Deposits from policyholders
|
$
|
11,215
|
$
|
10,586
|
||||
|
Net transfers to general fund
|
(536
|
)
|
(249
|
)
|
||||
|
Payments to policyholders
|
(13,033
|
)
|
(11,568
|
)
|
||||
|
(2,354
|
)
|
(1,231
|
)
|
|||||
|
Investment related
|
||||||||
|
Interest and dividends
|
1,287
|
1,249
|
||||||
|
Net realized and unrealized investment gains (losses)
|
(47,566
|
)
|
26,681
|
|||||
|
(46,279
|
)
|
27,930
|
||||||
|
Other
|
||||||||
|
Management and administration fees
|
(1,051
|
)
|
(1,037
|
)
|
||||
|
Impact of changes in foreign exchange rates
|
18,780
|
(4,416
|
)
|
|||||
|
17,729
|
(5,453
|
)
|
||||||
|
Net additions (deductions)
|
(30,904
|
)
|
21,246
|
|||||
|
Segregated funds net assets, beginning of period
|
343,477
|
313,596
|
||||||
|
Segregated funds net assets, end of period
|
$
|
312,573
|
$
|
334,842
|
||||
| Note 15 |
Information Provided in Connection with Investments in Deferred Annuity Contracts and SignatureNotes Issued or Assumed by John Hancock Life
Insurance Company (U.S.A.)
|
|
As at March 31, 2020
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
JHUSA
(Issuer)
|
Other
subsidiaries
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Consolidated
MFC
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Invested assets
|
$
|
17
|
$
|
119,752
|
$
|
285,877
|
$
|
(317
|
)
|
$
|
405,329
|
|||||||||
|
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries
|
64,129
|
8,944
|
21,495
|
(94,568
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Reinsurance assets
|
-
|
64,870
|
10,927
|
(30,743
|
)
|
45,054
|
||||||||||||||
|
Other assets
|
958
|
37,420
|
56,876
|
(26,460
|
)
|
68,794
|
||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net assets
|
-
|
165,182
|
149,664
|
(2,593
|
)
|
312,253
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total assets
|
$
|
65,104
|
$
|
396,168
|
$
|
524,839
|
$
|
(154,681
|
)
|
$
|
831,430
|
|||||||||
|
Liabilities and equity
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Insurance contract liabilities
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
176,908
|
$
|
238,018
|
$
|
(31,460
|
)
|
$
|
383,466
|
|||||||||
|
Investment contract liabilities
|
-
|
1,177
|
2,209
|
(1
|
)
|
3,385
|
||||||||||||||
|
Other liabilities
|
1,466
|
30,752
|
58,432
|
(26,144
|
)
|
64,506
|
||||||||||||||
|
Long-term debt
|
4,963
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
4,963
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Capital instruments
|
3,398
|
654
|
2,744
|
-
|
6,796
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net liabilities
|
-
|
165,182
|
149,664
|
(2,593
|
)
|
312,253
|
||||||||||||||
|
Shareholders' equity
|
55,277
|
21,495
|
72,988
|
(94,483
|
)
|
55,277
|
||||||||||||||
|
Participating policyholders' equity
|
-
|
-
|
(388
|
)
|
-
|
(388
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
-
|
-
|
1,172
|
-
|
1,172
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total liabilities and equity
|
$
|
65,104
|
$
|
396,168
|
$
|
524,839
|
$
|
(154,681
|
)
|
$
|
831,430
|
|||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2019
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
JHUSA
(Issuer)
|
Other
subsidiaries
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Consolidated
MFC
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Invested assets
|
$
|
21
|
$
|
107,746
|
$
|
271,100
|
$
|
(340
|
)
|
$
|
378,527
|
|||||||||
|
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries
|
57,068
|
7,467
|
16,983
|
(81,518
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Reinsurance assets
|
-
|
61,310
|
10,080
|
(29,944
|
)
|
41,446
|
||||||||||||||
|
Other assets
|
406
|
20,859
|
45,111
|
(20,327
|
)
|
46,049
|
||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net assets
|
-
|
181,982
|
162,845
|
(1,719
|
)
|
343,108
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total assets
|
$
|
57,495
|
$
|
379,364
|
$
|
506,119
|
$
|
(133,848
|
)
|
$
|
809,130
|
|||||||||
|
Liabilities and equity
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Insurance contract liabilities
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
157,398
|
$
|
224,378
|
$
|
(30,615
|
)
|
$
|
351,161
|
|||||||||
|
Investment contract liabilities
|
-
|
1,091
|
2,014
|
(1
|
)
|
3,104
|
||||||||||||||
|
Other liabilities
|
537
|
21,311
|
48,226
|
(20,086
|
)
|
49,988
|
||||||||||||||
|
Long-term debt
|
4,543
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
4,543
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Capital instruments
|
3,277
|
599
|
3,244
|
-
|
7,120
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net liabilities
|
-
|
181,982
|
162,845
|
(1,719
|
)
|
343,108
|
||||||||||||||
|
Shareholders' equity
|
49,138
|
16,983
|
64,444
|
(81,427
|
)
|
49,138
|
||||||||||||||
|
Participating policyholders' equity
|
-
|
-
|
(243
|
)
|
-
|
(243
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
-
|
-
|
1,211
|
-
|
1,211
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total liabilities and equity
|
$
|
57,495
|
$
|
379,364
|
$
|
506,119
|
$
|
(133,848
|
)
|
$
|
809,130
|
|||||||||
|
For the three months ended
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
March 31, 2020
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
JHUSA
(Issuer)
|
Other
subsidiaries
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Consolidated
MFC
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net premium income
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
1,202
|
$
|
8,153
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
9,355
|
||||||||||
|
Net investment income (loss)
|
(13
|
)
|
8,226
|
(363
|
)
|
(8
|
)
|
7,842
|
||||||||||||
|
Net other revenue
|
(6
|
)
|
479
|
6,812
|
(4,305
|
)
|
2,980
|
|||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
(19
|
)
|
9,907
|
14,602
|
(4,313
|
)
|
20,177
|
|||||||||||||
|
Contract benefits and expenses
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net benefits and claims
|
-
|
6,879
|
11,129
|
(3,919
|
)
|
14,089
|
||||||||||||||
|
Commissions, investment and general expenses
|
7
|
884
|
3,380
|
(361
|
)
|
3,910
|
||||||||||||||
|
Other expenses
|
104
|
61
|
342
|
(33
|
)
|
474
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total contract benefits and expenses
|
111
|
7,824
|
14,851
|
(4,313
|
)
|
18,473
|
||||||||||||||
|
Income (loss) before income taxes
|
(130
|
)
|
2,083
|
(249
|
)
|
-
|
1,704
|
|||||||||||||
|
Income tax (expense) recovery
|
35
|
(384
|
)
|
(248
|
)
|
-
|
(597
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Income (loss) after income taxes
|
(95
|
)
|
1,699
|
(497
|
)
|
-
|
1,107
|
|||||||||||||
|
Equity in net income (loss) of unconsolidated subsidiaries
|
1,391
|
(66
|
)
|
1,633
|
(2,958
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
$
|
1,296
|
$
|
1,633
|
$
|
1,136
|
$
|
(2,958
|
)
|
$
|
1,107
|
|||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to:
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(43
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(43
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Participating policyholders
|
-
|
-
|
(146
|
)
|
-
|
(146
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Shareholders
|
1,296
|
1,633
|
1,325
|
(2,958
|
)
|
1,296
|
||||||||||||||
|
$
|
1,296
|
$
|
1,633
|
$
|
1,136
|
$
|
(2,958
|
)
|
$
|
1,107
|
||||||||||
|
For the three months ended
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
March 31, 2019
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
JHUSA
(Issuer)
|
Other
subsidiaries
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Consolidated
MFC
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net premium income
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
1,183
|
$
|
7,131
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
8,314
|
||||||||||
|
Net investment income (loss)
|
(8
|
)
|
3,406
|
9,301
|
(26
|
)
|
12,673
|
|||||||||||||
|
Net other revenue
|
4
|
767
|
2,825
|
(1,034
|
)
|
2,562
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
(4
|
)
|
5,356
|
19,257
|
(1,060
|
)
|
23,549
|
|||||||||||||
|
Contract benefits and expenses
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net benefits and claims
|
-
|
4,413
|
13,097
|
(663
|
)
|
16,847
|
||||||||||||||
|
Commissions, investment and general expenses
|
8
|
768
|
3,353
|
(377
|
)
|
3,752
|
||||||||||||||
|
Other expenses
|
100
|
53
|
293
|
(20
|
)
|
426
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total contract benefits and expenses
|
108
|
5,234
|
16,743
|
(1,060
|
)
|
21,025
|
||||||||||||||
|
Income (loss) before income taxes
|
(112
|
)
|
122
|
2,514
|
-
|
2,524
|
||||||||||||||
|
Income tax (expense) recovery
|
29
|
(2
|
)
|
(316
|
)
|
-
|
(289
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Income (loss) after income taxes
|
(83
|
)
|
120
|
2,198
|
-
|
2,235
|
||||||||||||||
|
Equity in net income (loss) of unconsolidated subsidiaries
|
2,259
|
238
|
358
|
(2,855
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
$
|
2,176
|
$
|
358
|
$
|
2,556
|
$
|
(2,855
|
)
|
$
|
2,235
|
|||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to:
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
73
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
73
|
||||||||||
|
Participating policyholders
|
-
|
-
|
(14
|
)
|
-
|
(14
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Shareholders
|
2,176
|
358
|
2,497
|
(2,855
|
)
|
2,176
|
||||||||||||||
|
$
|
2,176
|
$
|
358
|
$
|
2,556
|
$
|
(2,855
|
)
|
$
|
2,235
|
||||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31, 2020
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
JHUSA
(Issuer)
|
Other
subsidiaries
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Consolidated
MFC
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Operating activities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
$
|
1,296
|
$
|
1,633
|
$
|
1,136
|
$
|
(2,958
|
)
|
$
|
1,107
|
|||||||||
|
Adjustments:
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Equity in net income of unconsolidated subsidiaries
|
(1,391
|
)
|
66
|
(1,633
|
)
|
2,958
|
-
|
|||||||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) in insurance contract liabilities
|
-
|
(1,107
|
)
|
9,207
|
-
|
8,100
|
||||||||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) in investment contract liabilities
|
-
|
12
|
34
|
-
|
46
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(Increase) decrease in reinsurance assets excluding coinsurance transactions
|
-
|
1,960
|
(1,843
|
)
|
-
|
117
|
||||||||||||||
|
Amortization of (premium) discount on invested assets
|
-
|
11
|
17
|
-
|
28
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other amortization
|
1
|
39
|
134
|
-
|
174
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net realized and unrealized (gains) losses and impairment on assets
|
(6
|
)
|
(7,189
|
)
|
2,891
|
-
|
(4,304
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Deferred income tax expense (recovery)
|
(36
|
)
|
144
|
343
|
-
|
451
|
||||||||||||||
|
Stock option expense
|
-
|
(1
|
)
|
4
|
-
|
3
|
||||||||||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) operating activities before undernoted items
|
(136
|
)
|
(4,432
|
)
|
10,290
|
-
|
5,722
|
|||||||||||||
|
Dividends from unconsolidated subsidiary
|
-
|
90
|
168
|
(258
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Changes in policy related and operating receivables and payables
|
(31
|
)
|
8,122
|
(9,044
|
)
|
-
|
(953
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) operating activities
|
(167
|
)
|
3,780
|
1,414
|
(258
|
)
|
4,769
|
|||||||||||||
|
Investing activities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Purchases and mortgage advances
|
-
|
(8,748
|
)
|
(18,236
|
)
|
-
|
(26,984
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Disposals and repayments
|
-
|
8,348
|
20,277
|
-
|
28,625
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Changes in investment broker net receivables and payables
|
-
|
(351
|
)
|
662
|
-
|
311
|
||||||||||||||
|
Notes receivable from parent
|
-
|
-
|
(1,076
|
)
|
1,076
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Notes receivable from subsidiaries
|
(100
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
100
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) investing activities
|
(100
|
)
|
(751
|
)
|
1,627
|
1,176
|
1,952
|
|||||||||||||
|
Financing activities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Change in repurchase agreements and securities sold but not yet purchased
|
-
|
-
|
(163
|
)
|
-
|
(163
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Redemption of capital instruments
|
-
|
-
|
(500
|
)
|
-
|
(500
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Secured borrowings
|
-
|
709
|
131
|
-
|
840
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Changes in deposits from Bank clients, net
|
-
|
-
|
(288
|
)
|
-
|
(288
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Lease payments
|
-
|
(2
|
)
|
(32
|
)
|
-
|
(34
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Shareholders' dividends paid in cash
|
(583
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(583
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Dividends paid to parent
|
-
|
(168
|
)
|
(90
|
)
|
258
|
-
|
|||||||||||||
|
Contributions from (distributions to) non-controlling interests, net
|
-
|
-
|
4
|
-
|
4
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Common shares repurchased
|
(253
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(253
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Common shares issued, net
|
19
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
19
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Notes payable to parent
|
-
|
-
|
100
|
(100
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Notes payable to subsidiaries
|
1,076
|
-
|
-
|
(1,076
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) financing activities
|
259
|
539
|
(838
|
)
|
(918
|
)
|
(958
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) during the period
|
(8
|
)
|
3,568
|
2,203
|
-
|
5,763
|
||||||||||||||
|
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and short-term securities
|
3
|
281
|
808
|
-
|
1,092
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
22
|
2,564
|
16,962
|
-
|
19,548
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
17
|
6,413
|
19,973
|
-
|
26,403
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Beginning of period
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross cash and short-term securities
|
22
|
3,058
|
17,220
|
-
|
20,300
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net payments in transit, included in other liabilities
|
-
|
(494
|
)
|
(258
|
)
|
-
|
(752
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Net cash and short-term securities, beginning of period
|
22
|
2,564
|
16,962
|
-
|
19,548
|
|||||||||||||||
|
End of period
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross cash and short-term securities
|
17
|
6,856
|
20,214
|
-
|
27,087
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net payments in transit, included in other liabilities
|
-
|
(443
|
)
|
(241
|
)
|
-
|
(684
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Net cash and short-term securities, end of period
|
$
|
17
|
$
|
6,413
|
$
|
19,973
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
26,403
|
||||||||||
|
Supplemental disclosures on cash flow information:
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Interest received
|
$
|
25
|
$
|
1,010
|
$
|
1,741
|
$
|
(91
|
)
|
$
|
2,685
|
|||||||||
|
Interest paid
|
142
|
11
|
232
|
(91
|
)
|
294
|
||||||||||||||
|
Income taxes paid (refund)
|
-
|
1
|
215
|
-
|
216
|
|||||||||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31, 2019
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
JHUSA
(Issuer)
|
Other
subsidiaries
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Consolidated
MFC
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Operating activities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
$
|
2,176
|
$
|
358
|
$
|
2,556
|
$
|
(2,855
|
)
|
$
|
2,235
|
|||||||||
|
Adjustments:
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Equity in net income of unconsolidated subsidiaries
|
(2,259
|
)
|
(238
|
)
|
(358
|
)
|
2,855
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) in insurance contract liabilities
|
-
|
3,147
|
8,260
|
-
|
11,407
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) in investment contract liabilities
|
-
|
13
|
30
|
-
|
43
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(Increase) decrease in reinsurance assets excluding coinsurance transactions
|
-
|
(357
|
)
|
771
|
-
|
414
|
||||||||||||||
|
Amortization of (premium) discount on invested assets
|
-
|
7
|
23
|
-
|
30
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other amortization
|
1
|
29
|
125
|
-
|
155
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net realized and unrealized (gains) losses and impairment on assets
|
(1
|
)
|
(2,226
|
)
|
(7,084
|
)
|
-
|
(9,311
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Deferred income tax expense (recovery)
|
(30
|
)
|
(1
|
)
|
163
|
-
|
132
|
|||||||||||||
|
Stock option expense
|
-
|
(1
|
)
|
4
|
-
|
3
|
||||||||||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) operating activities before undernoted items
|
(113
|
)
|
731
|
4,490
|
-
|
5,108
|
||||||||||||||
|
Dividends from unconsolidated subsidiary
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
(1
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Changes in policy related and operating receivables and payables
|
(84
|
)
|
(1,568
|
)
|
455
|
-
|
(1,197
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) operating activities
|
(197
|
)
|
(836
|
)
|
4,945
|
(1
|
)
|
3,911
|
||||||||||||
|
Investing activities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Purchases and mortgage advances
|
-
|
(5,416
|
)
|
(14,109
|
)
|
-
|
(19,525
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Disposals and repayments
|
-
|
5,860
|
10,065
|
-
|
15,925
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Changes in investment broker net receivables and payables
|
-
|
(2
|
)
|
132
|
-
|
130
|
||||||||||||||
|
Net cash flows from acquisition and disposal of subsidiaries and businesses
|
-
|
-
|
253
|
-
|
253
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Return of capital from unconsolidated subsidiaries
|
-
|
67
|
-
|
(67
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Notes receivable from parent
|
-
|
-
|
(815
|
)
|
815
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Notes receivable from subsidiaries
|
(81
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
81
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) investing activities
|
(81
|
)
|
509
|
(4,474
|
)
|
829
|
(3,217
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Financing activities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Change in repurchase agreements and securities sold but not yet purchased
|
-
|
-
|
203
|
-
|
203
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Redemption of capital instruments
|
-
|
-
|
(500
|
)
|
-
|
(500
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Changes in deposits from Bank clients, net
|
-
|
-
|
308
|
-
|
308
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Lease payments
|
-
|
(2
|
)
|
(25
|
)
|
-
|
(27
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Shareholders' dividends paid in cash
|
(339
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(339
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Dividends paid to parent
|
-
|
-
|
(1
|
)
|
1
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Common shares repurchased
|
(206
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(206
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Common shares issued, net
|
14
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
14
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Return of capital to parent
|
-
|
-
|
(67
|
)
|
67
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Notes payable to parent
|
-
|
-
|
81
|
(81
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Notes payable to subsidiaries
|
815
|
-
|
-
|
(815
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) financing activities
|
284
|
(2
|
)
|
(1
|
)
|
(828
|
)
|
(547
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) during the period
|
6
|
(329
|
)
|
470
|
-
|
147
|
||||||||||||||
|
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and short-term securities
|
-
|
(54
|
)
|
(152
|
)
|
-
|
(206
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
21
|
2,317
|
13,044
|
-
|
15,382
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
27
|
1,934
|
13,362
|
-
|
15,323
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Beginning of period
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross cash and short-term securities
|
21
|
2,783
|
13,411
|
-
|
16,215
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net payments in transit, included in other liabilities
|
-
|
(466
|
)
|
(367
|
)
|
-
|
(833
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Net cash and short-term securities, beginning of period
|
21
|
2,317
|
13,044
|
-
|
15,382
|
|||||||||||||||
|
End of period
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross cash and short-term securities
|
27
|
2,345
|
13,725
|
-
|
16,097
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net payments in transit, included in other liabilities
|
-
|
(411
|
)
|
(363
|
)
|
-
|
(774
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Net cash and short-term securities, end of period
|
$
|
27
|
$
|
1,934
|
$
|
13,362
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
15,323
|
||||||||||
|
Supplemental disclosures on cash flow information:
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Interest received
|
$
|
28
|
$
|
1,100
|
$
|
1,724
|
$
|
(91
|
)
|
$
|
2,761
|
|||||||||
|
Interest paid
|
143
|
17
|
190
|
(91
|
)
|
259
|
||||||||||||||
|
Income taxes paid (refund)
|
-
|
(1
|
)
|
303
|
-
|
302
|
||||||||||||||
| Note 16 |
Comparatives
|
|
MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORPORATION
HEAD OFFICE
200 Bloor Street East
Toronto, ON Canada M4W 1E5
Telephone: 416 926-3000
Online: www.manulife.com
INVESTOR RELATIONS
Financial analysts, portfolio managers and
other investors requiring financial information
may contact our Investor Relations Department
or access our Web site at www.manulife.com
E-mail: InvestRel@manulife.com
SHAREHOLDER SERVICES
For information or assistance regarding
your share account, including dividends,
changes of address or ownership, lost
certificates, to eliminate duplicate mailings
or to receive shareholder material
electronically, please contact our Transfer
Agents in Canada, the United States, Hong
Kong or the Philippines. If you live outside one
of these countries, please contact our Canadian
Transfer Agent.
|
TRANSFER AGENTS
Canada
AST Trust Company (Canada)
P.O. Box 700, Station B
Montreal, QC Canada H3B 3K3
Toll Free: 1 800 783-9495
Collect: 416 682-3864
E-mail: inquiries@astfinancial.com
Online: www.astfinancial.com/ca-en
AST Trust Company (Canada) offices are also
located in Toronto, Vancouver and Calgary.
United States
American Stock Transfer & Trust Company, LLC
P.O. Box 199036
Brooklyn, NY
United States 11219
Toll Free: 1 800 249-7702
Collect: 416 682-3864
E-mail: manulifeinquiries@astfinancial.com
Online: www.astfinancial.com
Hong Kong
Tricor Investor Services Limited
Level 54, Hopewell Centre
183 Queen's Road East
Wan Chai, Hong Kong
Telephone: 852 2980-1333
Email: is-enquiries@hk.tricorglobal.com Online: www.tricorglobal.com/services/investor-services
|
Philippines
Rizal Commercial Banking Corporation
Ground Floor, West Wing
GPL (Grepalife) Building
221 Senator Gil Puyat Avenue
Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Telephone: 632 5318-8567
E-mail: rcbcstocktransfer@rcbc.com
Online: www.rcbc.com
AUDITORS
Ernst & Young LLP
Chartered Professional Accountants
Licensed Public Accountants
Toronto, Canada
|
|
The following Manulife documents are
available online at www.manulife.com
· Annual Report
and Proxy Circular
· Notice of
Annual Meeting
· Shareholders
Reports
· Public
Accountability Statement
· Corporate
Governance material
|
|
RATING
Financial strength is a key factor in generating new business,
maintaining and expanding distribution relations and providing a base for expansion, acquisitions and growth. As at March 31, 2020, Manulife had total capital of C$63.2 billion, including C$55.2 billion of total shareholders’
equity. The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company’s financial strength and claims paying ability ratings are among the strongest in the insurance industry.
|
||||
|
|
Rating Agency
S&P Global Ratings
|
Rating
AA-
|
Rank
(4th of 21 ratings)
|
|
|
Moody’s Investors Services Inc.
|
A1
|
(5th of 21 ratings)
|
||
|
Fitch Ratings Inc.
|
AA-
|
(4th of 21 ratings)
|
||
|
DBRS Limited
|
AA (low)
|
(4th of 22 ratings)
|
||
|
A.M. Best Company
|
A+ (Superior)
|
(2nd of 13 ratings)
|
||
|
COMMON STOCK TRADING DATA
The following values are the high, low and close prices, including the average daily trading volume
for Manulife Financial Corporation’s common stock on the Canadian exchanges, the U.S. exchanges, The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong and the Philippine Stock Exchange for the first quarter. The common stock symbol is MFC on all exchanges except Hong Kong where it is 945.
|
As at March 31, 2020, there were 1,940 million common
shares outstanding.
|
|||||
|
January 1 –
March 31,
2020 |
Canada
Canadian $
|
U.S.
United States $
|
Hong Kong
Hong Kong $
|
Philippines
Philippine
Pesos
|
||
|
High
|
$27.79
|
$21.23
|
$164.80
|
P 880
|
||
|
Low
|
$12.58
|
$8.62
|
$103.60
|
P 600
|
||
|
Close
|
$17.67
|
$12.54
|
$107.40
|
P 718
|
||
|
Average
Daily Volume
(000)
|
13,856
|
3,050
|
43
|
0.10
|
||
|
Consent to receive documents electronically
|
|
Electronic documents available from Manulife
Manulife is pleased to offer Electronic Documents. Access the
information when you want, no more waiting for the mail.
The Manulife documents available electronically are:
· Annual Report and
Proxy Circular
· Notice of Annual
Meeting
· Shareholder Reports
· Public
Accountability Statement
· Corporate Governance
material
|
These documents will be available to you on our Web site at www.manulife.com at the same time as they are mailed to other shareholders. Documents relating to the annual meeting, including annual reports will be available on the Web site at least until the
next version is available.
We will notify you when documents will be available on the Web site and confirm the
instructions for accessing the documents at the same time. In the event that the documents are not available on our Web site, paper copies will be mailed to you.
This information is also available for viewing or download under quarterly reports from the
Investor Relations section of our Web site at www.manulife.com
|
|
To receive documents electronically when they are available through
Manulife’s electronic delivery service, complete this form and
return it as indicated.
I have read and understand the statement on the reverse and consent to
receive electronically the Manulife documents listed in the
manner described. I acknowledge that I have the computer requirements
to access the documents that are made available on Manulife’s
Web site. I understand that I am not required to consent to electronic
delivery and that I may revoke my consent at any time.
Please note: We will contact you by phone only if there is a problem with
your email address.
The information provided is confidential and will not be used for any
purpose other than that described.
|
Please Print:
_________________________________________________________
Shareholder Name
_________________________________________________________
Contact Phone Number
_________________________________________________________
Shareholder email Address
_________________________________________________________
Shareholder Signature
_________________________________________________________
Date
|
| 1. |
Review: I have reviewed the interim financial report and interim
MD&A (together, the “interim filings”) of Manulife Financial Corporation (the “issuer”) for the interim period ended March 31, 2020.
|
| 2. |
No misrepresentations: Based on my knowledge, having exercised
reasonable diligence, the interim filings do not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact required to be stated or that is necessary to make a statement not misleading in light of the circumstances
under which it was made, with respect to the period covered by the interim filings.
|
| 3. |
Fair presentation: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable
diligence, the interim financial report together with the other financial information included in the interim filings fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, financial performance and cash flows of the issuer, as
of the date of and for the periods presented in the interim filings.
|
| 4. |
Responsibility: The issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I are
responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (DC&P) and internal control over financial reporting (ICFR), as those terms are defined in National Instrument 52-109 Certification of Disclosure in Issuer’s Annual and Interim Filings, for the issuer.
|
| 5. |
Design: Subject to the limitations, if any, described in paragraphs
5.2 and 5.3, the issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I have, as at the end of the period covered by the interim filings
|
| (a) |
designed DC&P, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance that
|
| (i) |
material information relating to the issuer is made known to us by others, particularly during the period in which the interim filings are being prepared; and
|
| (ii) |
information required to be disclosed by the issuer in its annual filings, interim filings or other reports filed or submitted by it under securities legislation is
recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in securities legislation; and
|
| (b) |
designed ICFR, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of
financial statements for external purposes in accordance with the issuer’s GAAP.
|
| 5.1 |
Control framework: The control framework the issuer’s other
certifying officer(s) and I used to design the issuer’s ICFR is Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission.
|
| 5.2 |
N/A
|
| 5.3 |
N/A
|
| 6. |
Reporting changes in ICFR: The issuer has disclosed in its interim
MD&A any change in the issuer’s ICFR that occurred during the period beginning on January 1, 2020 and ended on March 31, 2020 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the issuer’s ICFR.
|
| 1. |
Review: I have reviewed the interim financial report and interim
MD&A (together, the “interim filings”) of Manulife Financial Corporation (the “issuer”) for the interim period ended March 31, 2020.
|
| 2. |
No misrepresentations: Based on my knowledge, having exercised
reasonable diligence, the interim filings do not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact required to be stated or that is necessary to make a statement not misleading in light of the circumstances
under which it was made, with respect to the period covered by the interim filings.
|
| 3. |
Fair presentation: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable
diligence, the interim financial report together with the other financial information included in the interim filings fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, financial performance and cash flows of the issuer, as
of the date of and for the periods presented in the interim filings.
|
| 4. |
Responsibility: The issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I are
responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (DC&P) and internal control over financial reporting (ICFR), as those terms are defined in National Instrument 52-109 Certification of Disclosure in Issuer’s Annual and Interim Filings, for the issuer.
|
| 5. |
Design: Subject to the limitations, if any, described in paragraphs
5.2 and 5.3, the issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I have, as at the end of the period covered by the interim filings
|
| (a) |
designed DC&P, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance that
|
| (i) |
material information relating to the issuer is made known to us by others, particularly during the period in which the interim filings are being prepared; and
|
| (ii) |
information required to be disclosed by the issuer in its annual filings, interim filings or other reports filed or submitted by it under securities legislation is
recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in securities legislation; and
|
| (b) |
designed ICFR, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of
financial statements for external purposes in accordance with the issuer’s GAAP.
|
| 5.1 |
Control framework: The control framework the issuer’s other
certifying officer(s) and I used to design the issuer’s ICFR is Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission.
|
| 5.2 |
N/A
|
| 5.3 |
N/A
|
| 6. |
Reporting changes in ICFR: The issuer has disclosed in its interim
MD&A any change in the issuer’s ICFR that occurred during the period beginning on January 1, 2020 and ended on March 31, 2020 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the issuer’s ICFR.
|