UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
FORM
REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER
PURSUANT TO RULE 13a-16 OR 15d-16 UNDER
THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the month of June 2022
Commission File Number: 001-39601
8F, M Plaza, No. 109, Pazhou Avenue
Haizhu District, Guangzhou 510000, Guangdong Province
The People’s Republic of China
(Address of principal executive offices)
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F.
Form 20-F ☒ Form 40-F ☐
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1): ________________
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7): ________________
EXPLANATORY NOTE
This current report on Form 6-K, including exhibits 99.1 and 99.2 hereto, is incorporated by reference into the registration statement on Form F-3 of MINISO Group Holding Limited (File No. 333-264009) and shall be a part thereof from the date on which this current report is furnished, to the extent not superseded by documents or reports subsequently filed or furnished.
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
MINISO Group Holding Limited | |||
By | : | /s/ Saiyin Zhang | |
Name | : | Saiyin Zhang | |
Title | : | Director and Chief Financial Officer | |
Date: June 27, 2022
Exhibit 99.1
INDEX TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
F-1
Unaudited consolidated statement of profit or loss
(Expressed in thousands of Renminbi, except for per share data)
|
| Note |
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | | | 2020 |
| 2021 |
| | | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Revenue |
| 4 |
| 4,369,860 |
| 5,426,908 |
Cost of sales |
| 6 |
| (3,204,716) |
| (3,835,566) |
Gross profit |
| |
| 1,165,144 |
| 1,591,342 |
Other income |
| 5 |
| 43,804 |
| 18,586 |
Selling and distribution expenses |
| 6 |
| (627,492) |
| (725,622) |
General and administrative expenses |
| 6 |
| (441,163) |
| (432,696) |
Other net (loss)/ income |
| 7 |
| (70,755) |
| 45,964 |
Credit loss on trade and other receivables | | |
| (17,387) |
| (19,091) |
Impairment loss on non-current assets |
| |
| — |
| (9,536) |
Operating profit |
| |
| 52,151 |
| 468,947 |
Finance income | | |
| 23,044 |
| 26,437 |
Finance costs |
| |
| (13,860) |
| (17,266) |
Net finance income |
| 8 |
| 9,184 |
| 9,171 |
Fair value changes of redeemable shares with other preferential rights | | |
| (1,625,287) |
| — |
Share of loss of an equity-accounted investee, net of tax | | |
| — |
| (8,162) |
(Loss)/ profit before taxation |
| |
| (1,563,952) |
| 469,956 |
Income tax expense |
| 9 |
| (91,615) |
| (131,338) |
(Loss)/ profit for the period | | |
| (1,655,567) |
| 338,618 |
Attributable to: |
| |
|
|
|
|
Equity shareholders of the Company |
| |
| (1,651,857) |
| 336,779 |
Non-controlling interests |
| |
| (3,710) |
| 1,839 |
(Loss)/profit for period |
| |
| (1,655,567) |
| 338,618 |
(Loss)/earnings per share | | |
|
|
|
|
Basic (loss)/earnings per share (RMB) |
| 10 |
| (1.52) |
| 0.28 |
Diluted (loss)/earnings per share (RMB) |
| 10 |
| (1.52) |
| 0.28 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed interim financial statements.
F-2
Unaudited consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income
(Expressed in thousands of Renminbi)
|
| Note |
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | | | 2020 |
| 2021 |
| | | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
(Loss) / profit for the period | | |
| (1,655,567) |
| 338,618 |
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | | |
|
|
|
|
Exchange differences on translation of financial statements of foreign operations |
| 11 |
| (47,773) |
| 9,177 |
Other comprehensive (loss) / income for the period | | |
| (47,773) |
| 9,177 |
Total comprehensive (loss) / income for the period | | |
| (1,703,340) |
| 347,795 |
Attributable to: | | |
|
|
|
|
Equity shareholders of the Company |
| |
| (1,698,955) |
| 345,545 |
Non-controlling interests | | |
| (4,385) |
| 2,250 |
Total comprehensive (loss) / income for the period | | |
| (1,703,340) |
| 347,795 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed interim financial statements.
F-3
Unaudited consolidated statement of financial position
(Expressed in thousands of Renminbi)
|
| Note |
| As at June 30, |
| As at December 31, |
| | | | 2021 | | 2021 |
| | | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
ASSETS | | |
|
|
|
|
Non-current assets | | |
|
|
|
|
Property, plant and equipment |
| 12 |
| 76,316 |
| 376,021 |
Right-of-use assets |
| 13 |
| 689,887 |
| 2,391,803 |
Intangible assets |
| 14 |
| 61,005 |
| 53,319 |
Goodwill |
| 15 |
| 19,640 |
| 19,640 |
Deferred tax assets |
| 9(c) |
| 168,552 |
| 161,018 |
Prepayments |
| 16 |
| 138,481 |
| 203,390 |
Interest in an equity-accounted investee |
| 17 |
| 352,062 |
| — |
|
| |
| 1,505,943 |
| 3,205,191 |
Current assets |
| |
|
|
|
|
Other investments |
| 18 |
| 102,968 |
| 208,289 |
Inventories |
| 19 |
| 1,496,061 |
| 1,360,994 |
Trade and other receivables |
| 20 |
| 824,725 |
| 1,113,506 |
Cash and cash equivalents |
| 21 |
| 6,771,653 |
| 5,151,456 |
Restricted cash |
| 22 |
| 3,680 |
| 7,347 |
|
| |
| 9,199,087 |
| 7,841,592 |
Total assets | | |
| 10,705,030 |
| 11,046,783 |
EQUITY |
| |
|
|
|
|
Share capital |
| 28 |
| 92 |
| 92 |
Additional paid-in capital |
| 28 |
| 8,289,160 |
| 7,982,522 |
Other reserves |
| 28 |
| 928,005 |
| 999,697 |
Accumulated losses | | |
| (2,558,291) |
| (2,245,972) |
Equity attributable to equity shareholders of the Company | | |
| 6,658,966 |
| 6,736,339 |
Non-controlling interests | | |
| (6,812) |
| (4,562) |
Total equity | | |
| 6,652,154 |
| 6,731,777 |
F-4
Unaudited consolidated statement of financial position (continued)
(Expressed in thousands of Renminbi)
| | | | | | |
|
| Note |
| As at June 30, |
| As at December31, |
| | | | 2021 | | 2021 |
| | | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
LIABILITIES | | |
|
|
|
|
Non-current liabilities | | |
|
|
|
|
Contract liabilities |
| |
| 59,947 |
| 53,572 |
Loans and borrowings |
| 24 |
| 6,925 |
| 6,369 |
Lease liabilities |
| 26 |
| 483,144 |
| 411,304 |
Deferred income |
| 27 |
| 20,005 |
| 16,729 |
| | |
| 570,021 |
| 487,974 |
Current liabilities | | |
|
|
|
|
Loans and borrowings |
| 24 |
| 13,669 |
| 5,182 |
Trade and other payables |
| 25 |
| 2,809,182 |
| 3,189,086 |
Contract liabilities |
| 4 |
| 266,919 |
| 276,537 |
Lease liabilities |
| 26 |
| 321,268 |
| 268,425 |
Deferred income |
| 27 |
| 6,060 |
| 5,980 |
Current taxation | | |
| 65,757 |
| 81,822 |
| | |
| 3,482,855 |
| 3,827,032 |
Total liabilities |
| |
| 4,052,876 |
| 4,315,006 |
Total equity and liabilities |
| |
| 10,705,030 |
| 11,046,783 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed interim financial statements.
F-5
Unaudited consolidated statement of changes in equity
(Expressed in thousands of Renminbi)
| | | | Attributable to equity shareholders of the Company | | | | | ||||||||||||||||
| | | | | | Additional | | | | | | Share-based | | | | PRC | | | | | | Non- | | Total |
| | | | Share | | paid-in | | Merger | | Treasury | | payment | | Translation | | statutory | | Accumulated | | | | controlling | | (deficit)/ |
|
| Note |
| capital | | capital | | reserve | | shares | | reserve | | reserve | | reserve | | losses | | Total | | interests | | equity |
|
| |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Balance at July 1, 2020 | | |
| 69 |
| 162,373 |
| 117,912 |
| (19,393) |
| 486,438 |
| (5,395) |
| 46,422 |
| (1,125,055) |
| (336,629) |
| 13,583 |
| (323,046) |
Changes in equity for the six months ended December 31, 2020 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loss for the period | | |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| (1,651,857) |
| (1,651,857) |
| (3,710) |
| (1,655,567) |
Other comprehensive loss for the period | | |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| (47,098) |
| — |
| — |
| (47,098) |
| (675) |
| (47,773) |
Total comprehensive loss for the period | | |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| (47,098) |
| — |
| (1,651,857) |
| (1,698,955) |
| (4,385) |
| (1,703,340) |
Capital injection from shareholders | | |
| 1 |
| 1,193 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 1,194 |
| — |
| 1,194 |
Consolidation of special purpose vehicles | | |
| — |
| 973 |
| — |
| (973) |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
Issuance of ordinary shares relating to initial public offering and exercise of the over-allotment option, net of underwriting commissions and other issuance costs | | |
| 9 |
| 4,178,851 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 4,178,860 |
| — |
| 4,178,860 |
Release of ordinary shares from share award scheme | | |
| 5 |
| (18,065) |
| — |
| 18,060 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
Conversion of Series A preferred shares into Class A ordinary shares | | |
| 8 |
| 3,963,835 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 3,963,843 |
| — |
| 3,963,843 |
Equity settled share-based transactions |
| 29 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 216,377 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 216,377 |
| — |
| 216,377 |
Appropriation to statutory reserve | | |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 17,753 |
| (17,753) |
| — |
| — |
| — |
Balance at December 31, 2020 | | |
| 92 |
| 8,289,160 |
| 117,912 |
| (2,306) |
| 702,815 |
| (52,493) |
| 64,175 |
| (2,794,665) |
| 6,324,690 |
| 9,198 |
| 6,333,888 |
F-6
Unaudited consolidated statement of changes in equity (continued)
(Expressed in thousands of Renminbi)
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Attributable to equity shareholders of the Company | | | | | ||||||||||||||||
| | | | | | Additional | | | | | | Share-based | | | | PRC | | | | | | Non- | | |
| | | | Share | | paid-in | | Merger | | Treasury | | payment | | Translation | | statutory | | Accumulated | | | | controlling | | Total |
|
| Note | | capital | | capital | | reserve | | shares | | reserve | | reserve | | reserve | | losses | | Total | | interests | | equity |
|
| |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Balance at July 1, 2021 | | | | 92 |
| 8,289,160 |
| 117,912 |
| (2,306) |
| 767,757 |
| (20,006) |
| 64,648 |
| (2,558,291) |
| 6,658,966 |
| (6,812) |
| 6,652,154 |
Changes in equity for the six months ended December 31, 2021 |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Profit for the period | | | | — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 336,779 |
| 336,779 |
| 1,839 |
| 338,618 |
Other comprehensive income for the period | | | | — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 8,766 |
| — |
| — |
| 8,766 |
| 411 |
| 9,177 |
Total comprehensive income for the period | | | | — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 8,766 |
| — |
| 336,779 |
| 345,545 |
| 2,250 |
| 347,795 |
Dividend declared |
| 28(c) | | — |
| (306,255) |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| (306,255) |
| — |
| (306,255) |
Exercise of options |
| 28(a)(i) | | — |
| 287 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 287 |
| — |
| 287 |
Release of ordinary shares from share award scheme |
| 28(a)(i) | | — |
| (670) |
| — |
| 670 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
Repurchase of shares |
| 28(b) | | — |
| — |
| — |
| (12,604) |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| (12,604) |
| — |
| (12,604) |
Equity settled share-based transactions |
| 29 | | — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 50,400 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 50,400 |
| — |
| 50,400 |
Appropriation to statutory reserve | | | | — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 24,460 |
| (24,460) |
| — |
| — |
| — |
Balance at December 31, 2021 | | | | 92 |
| 7,982,522 |
| 117,912 |
| (14,240) |
| 818,157 |
| (11,240) |
| 89,108 |
| (2,245,972) |
| 6,736,339 |
| (4,562) |
| 6,731,777 |
* | The amount was less than RMB1,000. |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed interim financial statements.
F-7
Unaudited consolidated statement of cash flows
(Expressed in thousands of Renminbi)
| | | | | | |
|
| Note |
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | | | 2020 |
| 2021 |
| | | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Cash flows from operating activities | | |
|
|
|
|
Cash generated from operations |
| 23(a) |
| 892,872 |
| 840,842 |
Income tax paid | | |
| (86,449) |
| (109,101) |
Net cash from operating activities | | |
| 806,423 |
| 731,741 |
Cash flows from investing activities | | |
|
|
|
|
Payment for purchase of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | | |
| (29,108) |
| (228,585) |
Payment for acquisition of land use right | | |
| — |
| (891,428) |
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | | |
| 3,324 |
| — |
Payment for purchase of other investments | | |
| (10,178,770) |
| (9,213,034) |
Proceeds from disposal of other investments | | |
| 10,078,770 |
| 9,113,034 |
Interest income | | |
| 23,044 |
| 26,437 |
Investment income from other investments | | |
| 14,965 |
| 40,446 |
Proceeds from repayment from related parties | | |
| 14,713 |
| — |
Payments for investment in an equity-accounted investee | | |
| (355,927) |
| — |
Acquisition of a subsidiary, net of cash acquired |
| 30 |
| — |
| (683,483) |
Net cash used in investing activities | | |
| (428,989) |
| (1,836,613) |
| | | | | | |
Cash flows from financing activities | | |
|
|
|
|
Proceeds from capital injection from shareholders, subscription of restricted shares and exercise of options | | |
| 2,619 |
| 287 |
Proceeds from initial public offering and exercise of the over-allotment option, net of underwriting commissions and other issuance costs |
| |
| 4,178,860 |
| — |
Repayment of loans and borrowings |
| 23(b) |
| (400,267) |
| (503) |
Payment of capital element and interest element of lease liabilities |
| 23(b) |
| (140,082) |
| (163,716) |
Payments for repurchase of shares | | |
| — |
| (12,604) |
Prepayment for repurchase of shares | | |
| — |
| (13,042) |
Interest paid |
| 23(b) |
| (1,488) |
| (881) |
Dividends paid |
| 28(c) |
| — |
| (306,255) |
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities |
| |
| 3,639,642 |
| (496,714) |
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents |
| |
| 4,017,076 |
| (1,601,586) |
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | | |
| 2,853,980 |
| 6,771,653 |
Effect of movements in exchange rates on cash held | | |
| (30,582) |
| (18,611) |
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period |
| 21 |
| 6,840,474 |
| 5,151,456 |
F-8
Notes to the unaudited condensed interim financial statements
(Expressed in thousands of Renminbi, unless otherwise indicated)
1 General information and basis of preparation
1.1General information
MINISO Group Holding Limited (the “Company”) was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on January 7, 2020, as an exempted company with limited liability under the Companies Law, Cap.22 (Law 3 of 1961, as consolidated and revised) of the Cayman Islands. The Company completed its initial public offering (“IPO”) on October 15, 2020 and the Company’s American Depositary Shares (“ADSs”) have been listed on the New York Stock Exchange since then. Each ADS of the Company represents four ordinary shares.
The Company and its subsidiaries (together, the “Group”) are principally engaged in the retail and wholesale of lifestyle and pop toy products across the People’s Republic of China (the “PRC”) and other countries in Asia, America, and Europe, etc. The Company does not conduct any substantive operations of its own but conducts its primary business operations through its subsidiaries.
1.2Basis of preparation
These condensed interim financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Accounting Standard (“IAS”) 34 Interim Financial Reporting issued by the International Accounting Standards Board. It has also been prepared in accordance with the same accounting policies adopted in the Group’s last annual consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended June 30, 2021 (“Annual Financial Statements”) and should be read in conjunction with the Annual Financial Statements. They do not include all of the information required for a complete set of financial statements prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRSs”). However, selected explanatory notes are included to explain events and transactions that are significant for understanding of the changes in the Group’s financial position and performance since the Annual Financial Statements.
2 Accounting judgements and estimates
In preparing these condensed interim financial statements, management has made judgements and estimates that affect the application of policies and reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Actual results may differ from these estimates.
The significant judgements made by management in applying the Group’s accounting policies and the key sources of estimation uncertainty were the same as those described in the Annual Financial Statements.
3 Segment reporting
The Group manages its businesses by divisions, which are organized by a mixture of both brands and geography. In a manner consistent with the way in which information is reported internally to the Group’s most senior executive management for the purposes of resource allocation and performance assessment, the Group has presented the two reportable segments, MINISO brand and TOP TOY brand, during the sixth months ended December 31, 2020 and 2021.
No other operating segments have been aggregated to these two reportable segments, but have been aggregated and presented as “other segment”. Business included as other segment did not meet the quantitative thresholds for reportable segments for the six months ended December 31, 2020 and 2021. The segment information is as follows:
Reportable segments |
| Operations |
MINISO brand | | Design, buying and sale of lifestyle products |
TOP TOY brand | | Design, buying and sale of pop toys |
F-9
| (i) | Segment results, assets and liabilities |
Information related to each reportable segment is set out below. Segment profit/(loss) before taxation is used to measure performance because management believes that this information is the most relevant in evaluating the results of the respective segments.
|
| As at and for the six months ended December 31, 2020 | ||||||||
| | | | | | | | Other | | |
| | Reportable segments | | segment | | Total | ||||
| | | | | | Total | | | | |
| | | | TOP TOY | | reportable | | | | |
| | MINISO brand | | brand | | segments | | | | |
| | RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
External revenues |
| 4,237,663 |
| 2,617 |
| 4,240,280 |
| 129,580 |
| 4,369,860 |
Inter-segment revenue |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 30,474 |
| 30,474 |
Segment revenue |
| 4,237,663 |
| 2,617 |
| 4,240,280 |
| 160,054 |
| 4,400,334 |
Segment profit/(loss) before taxation |
| 39,401 |
| (2,667) |
| 36,734 |
| 24,601 |
| 61,335 |
Finance income |
| 22,449 |
| 1 |
| 22,450 |
| 594 |
| 23,044 |
Finance costs |
| (13,437) |
| (413) |
| (13,850) |
| (10) |
| (13,860) |
Depreciation and amortization |
| (123,249) |
| (1,956) |
| (125,205) |
| (178) |
| (125,383) |
Other material non-cash items: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- credit loss on trade and other receivables |
| (17,397) |
| (5) |
| (17,402) |
| 15 |
| (17,387) |
- impairment loss on non-current assets |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
Segment assets |
| 9,684,209 |
| 85,413 |
| 9,769,622 |
| 181,285 |
| 9,950,907 |
Segment liabilities |
| 3,786,289 |
| 87,417 |
| 3,873,706 |
| 99,313 |
| 3,973,019 |
|
| As at and for the six months ended December 31, 2021 | ||||||||
| | | | | | | | Other | | |
| | Reportable segments | | segment | | Total | ||||
| | | | | | Total | | | | |
| | | | TOP TOY | | reportable | | | | |
| | MINISO brand | | brand | | segments | | | | |
| | RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
External revenues |
| 5,074,106 |
| 240,328 |
| 5,314,434 |
| 112,474 |
| 5,426,908 |
Inter-segment revenue |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 81,600 |
| 81,600 |
Segment revenue |
| 5,074,106 |
| 240,328 |
| 5,314,434 |
| 194,074 |
| 5,508,508 |
Segment profit/(loss) before taxation |
| 527,792 |
| (65,062) |
| 462,730 |
| 27,808 |
| 490,538 |
Finance income |
| 24,527 |
| 25 |
| 24,552 |
| 1,626 |
| 26,178 |
Finance costs |
| (13,623) |
| (3,634) |
| (17,257) |
| (9) |
| (17,266) |
Depreciation and amortization |
| (166,002) |
| (5,235) |
| (171,237) |
| (279) |
| (171,516) |
Other material non-cash items: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- credit loss on trade and other receivables |
| (17,567) |
| (1,498) |
| (19,065) |
| (26) |
| (19,091) |
- impairment loss on non-current assets |
| (6,072) |
| (3,464) |
| (9,536) |
| — |
| (9,536) |
Segment assets |
| 8,031,709 |
| 500,871 |
| 8,532,580 |
| 179,021 |
| 8,711,601 |
Segment liabilities |
| 3,633,069 |
| 567,821 |
| 4,200,890 |
| 50,319 |
| 4,251,209 |
F-10
| (ii) | Reconciliations of information on reportable segments to the amounts reported in the condensed interim financial statements |
|
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | 2020 |
| 2021 |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
i. Revenue |
|
|
|
|
Total revenue for reportable segments |
| 4,240,280 |
| 5,314,434 |
Revenue for other segment |
| 160,054 |
| 194,074 |
Elimination of inter-segment revenue |
| (30,474) |
| (81,600) |
Consolidated revenue |
| 4,369,860 |
| 5,426,908 |
| | | | |
ii. (Loss)/profit before taxation |
|
|
|
|
Total profit before taxation for reportable segments |
| 36,734 |
| 462,730 |
Profit before taxation for other segment |
| 24,601 |
| 27,808 |
Unallocated amounts: |
|
|
|
|
—Fair value changes of redeemable shares with other preferential rights |
| (1,625,287) |
| — |
—Share of loss of an equity-accounted investee, net of tax expense |
| — |
| (8,162) |
—Expenses relating to construction of headquarter building and depreciation expense of apartments for use as staff quarters |
| — |
| (12,420) |
Consolidated (loss)/profit before taxation |
| (1,563,952) |
| 469,956 |
|
| As at June 30, |
| As at December 31, |
| | 2021 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
iii. Assets |
|
|
|
|
Total assets for reportable segments |
| 10,188,040 |
| 8,532,580 |
Assets for other segment |
| 164,928 |
| 179,021 |
Other unallocated amounts |
|
|
|
|
—Interest in an equity-accounted investee |
| 352,062 |
| — |
—Assets relating to construction of headquarter building |
| — |
| 2,079,826 |
—Apartments for use as staff quarters |
| — |
| 255,356 |
Consolidated total assets |
| 10,705,030 |
| 11,046,783 |
| | | | |
iv. Liabilities |
|
|
|
|
Total liabilities for reportable segments |
| 3,995,757 |
| 4,200,890 |
Liabilities for other segments |
| 57,119 |
| 50,319 |
Other unallocated amounts |
|
|
|
|
—Liabilities relating to construction of headquarter building |
| — |
| 63,797 |
Consolidated total liabilities |
| 4,052,876 |
| 4,315,006 |
F-11
v. Other material items
|
| For the six months ended December 31, 2020 | ||||||
| | Reportable | | | | | | |
| | segment | | Other | | Unallocated | | Consolidated |
| | totals | | segment | | amounts | | totals |
| | RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Finance income |
| 22,450 |
| 594 |
| — |
| 23,044 |
Finance costs |
| (13,850) |
| (10) |
| — |
| (13,860) |
Depreciation and amortization |
| (125,205) |
| (178) |
| — |
| (125,383) |
Credit loss on trade and other receivables |
| (17,402) |
| 15 |
| — |
| (17,387) |
|
| For the six months ended December 31, 2021 | ||||||
| | Reportable | | | | | | |
| | segment | | Other | | Unallocated | | Consolidated |
| | totals | | segment | | amounts | | totals |
| | RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Finance income |
| 24,552 |
| 1,626 |
| 259 |
| 26,437 |
Finance costs |
| (17,257) |
| (9) |
| — |
| (17,266) |
Depreciation and amortization |
| (171,237) |
| (279) |
| (11,110) |
| (182,626) |
Credit loss on trade and other receivables |
| (19,065) |
| (26) |
| — |
| (19,091) |
Impairment loss on non-current assets |
| (9,536) |
| — |
| — |
| (9,536) |
| (iii) | Geographic information |
The geographic information analyses the Group’s revenue and non-current assets by the Group’s country of domicile and other regions. In presenting the geographic information, segment revenue has been based on the geographic location of customers and segment assets are based on the geographic location of the assets.
|
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | 2020 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
i. Revenue |
|
|
|
|
the PRC (place of domicile) |
| 3,556,678 |
| 4,086,285 |
Other Asian countries excluding the PRC |
| 424,878 |
| 571,636 |
America |
| 277,743 |
| 595,630 |
Europe |
| 64,260 |
| 119,013 |
Others |
| 46,301 |
| 54,344 |
|
| 4,369,860 |
| 5,426,908 |
|
| As at June 30, |
| As at December 31, |
| | 2021 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
ii. Non-current assets |
|
|
|
|
the PRC (place of domicile) |
| 902,793 |
| 2,564,864 |
Other Asian countries excluding the PRC |
| 82,414 |
| 75,735 |
America |
| 191,304 |
| 185,016 |
Europe |
| 22,399 |
| 15,168 |
|
| 1,198,910 |
| 2,840,783 |
Non-current assets exclude deferred tax assets and non-current prepayments.
F-12
4 Revenue
The Group’s revenue is primarily derived from the sale of lifestyle and pop toy products through self-operated stores, franchised stores, offline distributors in the PRC and overseas and online sales conducted through the Group’s own mobile applications and self-operated online stores on third-party e-commerce platforms and through online distributors. Other sources of revenue mainly include license fees, sales-based royalties and sales-based management and consultation service fees from franchisees and distributors.
| (i) | Disaggregation of revenue |
In the following table, revenue from contracts with customers is disaggregated by major products and service lines, primary geographical markets and timing of revenue recognition. The table also includes a reconciliation of the disaggregated revenue with the Group’s reportable segments (see Note 3).
| | | | |
|
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | 2020 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Major products / service lines |
|
|
|
|
— Sales of lifestyle and pop toy products |
|
|
|
|
— Retail sales in self- operated stores |
| 168,398 |
| 291,238 |
— Product sales to franchisees |
| 2,712,007 |
| 2,988,169 |
— Sales to offline distributors |
| 684,296 |
| 1,073,836 |
— Online sales |
| 295,690 |
| 367,075 |
— Other sales channels |
| 12,804 |
| 97,293 |
Sub-total |
| 3,873,195 |
| 4,817,611 |
—License fees, sales-based royalties, and sales-based management and consultation service fees |
|
|
|
|
— License fees |
| 30,694 |
| 51,372 |
— Sales-based royalties |
| 48,093 |
| 53,392 |
— Sales-based management and consultation service fees |
| 240,465 |
| 263,002 |
Sub-total |
| 319,252 |
| 367,766 |
— Others* |
| 177,413 |
| 241,531 |
|
| 4,369,860 |
| 5,426,908 |
Note:
* | Others mainly represented sales of fixtures to franchisees and distributors. |
| | | | |
|
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | 2020 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Primary geographical markets |
|
|
|
|
— the PRC |
| 3,556,678 |
| 4,086,285 |
— Other Asian countries excluding the PRC |
| 424,878 |
| 571,636 |
— America |
| 277,743 |
| 595,630 |
— Europe |
| 64,260 |
| 119,013 |
— Others |
| 46,301 |
| 54,344 |
|
| 4,369,860 |
| 5,426,908 |
Timing of revenue recognition |
|
|
|
|
— Products transferred at a point of time |
| 4,050,608 |
| 5,059,142 |
— Services transferred over time |
| 319,252 |
| 367,766 |
Revenue from contracts with customers |
| 4,369,860 |
| 5,426,908 |
F-13
| (ii) | Contract balances |
The following table provides information about receivables and contract liabilities from contracts with customers.
|
| |
| As at June 30, |
| As at December 31, |
| | Note | | 2021 | | 2021 |
| | | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Receivables, which are included in ‘trade and other receivables’ |
| 20 |
| 315,001 |
| 360,720 |
Contract liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
—Current portion | | |
| (266,919) |
| (276,537) |
—Non-current portion | | |
| (59,947) |
| (53,572) |
Total contract liabilities | | |
| (326,866) |
| (330,109) |
|
| As at June 30, |
| As at December 31, |
| | 2021 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Contract liabilities are analyzed as follows: |
|
|
|
|
—Advance payments received from customers for purchase of goods |
| 235,435 |
| 216,110 |
—Deferred revenue related to license fees |
| 91,431 |
| 95,462 |
—Deferred revenue related to membership fees |
| — |
| 18,537 |
Total contract liabilities |
| 326,866 |
| 330,109 |
The Group requests 20% to 100% advance payment for purchase of goods from certain overseas distributors prior to delivery of goods. This gives rise to contract liabilities at the start of a sales order, until the revenue of sales of products recognized on the corresponding sale order exceeds the amount of payments received in advance.
Unamortized portion of upfront license fees and membership fees received was recognized as contract liability.
Movements in contract liabilities are as follows:
|
| Contract |
| | liabilities |
| | RMB’000 |
Balance at July 1, 2021 |
| 326,866 |
Decrease in contract liabilities as a result of recognizing revenue during the period that was included in the contract liabilities at the beginning of the period |
| (248,074) |
Increase in contract liabilities as a result of receiving advance payment for purchase of goods |
| 197,265 |
Increase in contract liabilities as a result of receiving payment of license fees |
| 35,515 |
Increase in contract liabilities as a result of receiving payment of membership fees |
| 18,537 |
Balance at December 31, 2021 |
| 330,109 |
As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2021, license fees expected to be recognized as revenue after one year were RMB 59,947,000 and RMB 53,572,000, respectively.
| (iii) | Revenue expected to be recognized in the future arising from contracts with customers in existence at the reporting dates |
Contracts within the scope of IFRS 15
As at June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2021, the aggregated amounts of the transaction price allocated to the remaining performance obligations under the Group’s existing contracts were RMB 91,431,000 and RMB 113,999,000, respectively. These amounts represented revenue of license fees and membership fees income expected to be recognized in the future from license agreements entered into with the franchisees and distributors and membership agreements. The Group will recognize the expected revenue in future over the remaining licensing period, which is expected to occur over the next 1 to 47 years and the next 1 to 46.5 years as at June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2021, respectively.
F-14
| (iv) | COVID-19 impact on revenue |
During the six months ended December 31, 2021, the emergence of new variants of COVID-19 in certain PRC areas has adversely impacted the Group’s retail sales and product sales to franchisees due to governmental restrictions in public places to reduce the spread of virus, while the sales of stores owned by overseas distributors gradually recovered although many of those stores that resumed operations also had reduced operating hours due to regional resurgences of COVID-19. The impact on sales in each overseas market has been dependent on the timing, severity and duration of the outbreak and measures implemented by government authorities to reduce the spread of COVID-19.
5 Other income
|
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | 2020 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Tax refund |
| 203 |
| 1,610 |
Government grants (Note (i)) |
| 42,344 |
| 13,920 |
Income from depositary bank (Note 27) |
| 1,257 |
| 3,056 |
|
| 43,804 |
| 18,586 |
Note:
| (i) | Government grants mainly represented unconditional cash awards granted by the local authorities in the PRC during the six months ended December 31, 2020 and 2021. |
During the six months ended December 31, 2021, government grants also included subsidies obtained by the subsidiaries in the U.S. under the Paycheck Protection Program Rule with an aggregated amount of USD1,320,000 (equivalent to RMB8,550,000) as disclosed in Note 24(a)(i).
6 Expenses by nature
|
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | 2020 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Cost of inventories (Note 19(a)) |
| 3,179,451 |
| 3,762,590 |
Payroll and employee benefits (Note (i)) |
| 523,397 |
| 451,593 |
Rental and related expenses |
| 11,800 |
| 9,170 |
Depreciation and amortization (Note (ii)) |
| 125,383 |
| 182,626 |
Licensing expenses |
| 43,114 |
| 73,946 |
Promotion and advertising expenses |
| 95,643 |
| 137,067 |
Logistics expenses |
| 102,879 |
| 150,679 |
Travelling expenses |
| 28,095 |
| 37,400 |
Other expenses |
| 163,609 |
| 188,813 |
Total cost of sales, selling and distribution and general and administrative expenses |
| 4,273,371 |
| 4,993,884 |
Notes:
| (i) | Payroll and employee benefits are analyzed as follows: |
|
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | 2020 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Salaries, wages and bonus |
| 267,217 |
| 341,161 |
Contributions to social security contribution plan |
| 22,800 |
| 38,482 |
Welfare expenses |
| 17,003 |
| 21,550 |
Equity-settled share-based payment expenses (Note 29) |
| 216,377 |
| 50,400 |
F-15
|
| 523,397 |
| 451,593 |
| (ii) | Depreciation and amortization are analyzed as follows: |
|
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | 2020 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Property, plant and equipment (Note 12) |
| 14,147 |
| 25,937 |
Right-of-use assets (Note 13) |
| 101,350 |
| 145,841 |
Intangible assets (Note 14) |
| 9,886 |
| 10,848 |
|
| 125,383 |
| 182,626 |
7 Other net (loss)/income
|
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | 2020 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Net foreign exchange loss |
| (85,366) |
| (11,489) |
Losses on disposal of property, plants and equipment and intangible assets |
| (795) |
| (1,898) |
Investment income from other investments (Note 18) |
| 14,965 |
| 40,446 |
Scrap income |
| 5,262 |
| 6,387 |
Net change in fair value of other investments |
| 437 |
| 5,321 |
Others |
| (5,258) |
| 7,197 |
|
| (70,755) |
| 45,964 |
8 Net finance income
|
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | 2020 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Finance income |
|
|
|
|
—Interest income |
| 23,044 |
| 26,437 |
|
| 23,044 |
| 26,437 |
Finance costs |
|
|
|
|
—Interest on loans and borrowings |
| (1,062) |
| (302) |
—Interest on lease liabilities |
| (12,798) |
| (16,964) |
|
| (13,860) |
| (17,266) |
|
| 9,184 |
| 9,171 |
9 Income taxes
| (a) | Taxation recognized in consolidated profit or loss: |
|
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | 2020 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Amounts recognized in consolidated profit or loss |
|
|
|
|
Current tax |
|
|
|
|
Provision for the period |
| 96,177 |
| 124,979 |
Deferred tax |
|
|
|
|
Origination and reversal of temporary differences (Note 9(c)) |
| (4,562) |
| 6,359 |
Tax expense |
| 91,615 |
| 131,338 |
F-16
Pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Cayman Islands and the BVI, the Group is not subject to any income tax in the Cayman Islands and the BVI.
| 2) | Hong Kong |
Under the current Hong Kong Inland Revenue Ordinance, the Company’s Hong Kong subsidiaries are subject to Hong Kong Profits Tax at the rate of 16.5% on their taxable income generated from the operations in Hong Kong. A two-tiered profits tax rates regime was introduced in 2018 where the first HKD 2 million of assessable profits earned by a company will be taxed at half of the current tax rate (8.25%) whilst the remaining profits will continue to be taxed at 16.5%. There is an anti-fragmentation measure where each group will have to nominate only one company in the Group to benefit from the progressive rates.
| 3) | Mainland China |
Under the Corporate Income Tax (“CIT”) Law, the subsidiaries established in mainland China are subject to a unified statutory CIT rate of 25%.
A subsidiary established in Hengqin New Area of Zhuhai, a pilot free trade zone in the PRC, met the criteria for a preferential income tax rate of 15%.
| 4) | United States |
Under United States Internal Revenue Code, the subsidiaries established in United States are subject to a unified Federal CIT rate of 21% and variable state income and franchise tax depends on which state the subsidiaries has nexus with. Most of subsidiaries in United States are operated in the state of California, and thus they will be subject to state income tax rate of 8.84%.
| 5) | Indonesia |
The subsidiary incorporated in Indonesia is subject to the prevailing statutory tax rate on taxable income. In response to the COVID-19 outbreak, the statutory tax rate was progressively lowered from 25% to 22% for fiscal years ended December 31, 2020 and 2021, and will be further lowered to 20% starting from fiscal year ended December 31, 2022 onwards.
| 6) | India |
Under the Income Tax Act 1961 enacted in India, the subsidiary incorporated in India is subject to a profit tax rate of 26%.
| 7) | Canada |
Under the Canadian federal and provincial tax rules, the subsidiaries incorporated in Canada are subject to the combined Canadian federal and provincial statutory income tax rates ranging from 23% to 31% depending on the location of the operation.
| 8) | Singapore |
Under the Income Tax Act enacted in Singapore, the subsidiaries incorporated in Singapore are subject to a tax rate of 17% on its chargeable income.
F-17
| (b) | Reconciliation between tax expense and accounting profit at applicable tax rates: |
|
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | 2020 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
(Loss)/profit before taxation |
| (1,563,952) |
| 469,956 |
Notional tax on (loss)/profit before taxation, calculated at the rates applicable to profits in the jurisdictions concerned |
| 26,089 |
| 119,697 |
Tax effect of share-based compensation expenses and employee compensation expenses (Note 6(i)) |
| 54,094 |
| 12,600 |
Tax effect of other non-deductible expenses |
| 4,915 |
| 1,662 |
Effect of preferential tax treatments on assessable profits of a subsidiary (Note 9(a)(3)) |
| (19,362) |
| (10,080) |
Tax effect of exempted and non-taxable interest income |
| (1,525) |
| (2,105) |
Effect of unused tax losses not recognized |
| 27,193 |
| 10,093 |
Effect of deductible temporary differences not recognized/(utilized) |
| 211 |
| (529) |
Actual tax expenses |
| 91,615 |
| 131,338 |
(c) Movement in deferred tax assets
The components of deferred tax assets recognized in the consolidated statement of financial position and the movements during the reporting period presented are as follows:
|
| |
| |
| |
| Loss from waiver of |
| |
| |
| | | | | | | | intercompany | | | | |
| | | | Intra-group | | | | receivables of | | | | |
| | Unused | | unrealized | | Credit loss and | | discontinued | | | | |
| | tax losses | | profits | | impairment | | operations | | Others | | Total |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Deferred tax arising from: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At July 1, 2021 |
| 34,253 |
| 14,696 |
| 50,347 |
| 61,548 |
| 7,708 |
| 168,552 |
Charged to profit or loss |
| 2,443 |
| (4,351) |
| (5,645) |
| — |
| 1,194 |
| (6,359) |
Exchange rate difference |
| (799) |
| (42) |
| (317) |
| — |
| (17) |
| (1,175) |
At December 31, 2021 |
| 35,897 |
| 10,303 |
| 44,385 |
| 61,548 |
| 8,885 |
| 161,018 |
The Group only recognizes deferred income tax assets for cumulative tax losses if it is probable that future taxable amounts will be available to utilize those tax losses.
(d) Unrecognized deferred tax assets
Deferred tax assets have not been recognized in respect of the following items, because it is not probable that future taxable profit against which the losses can be utilized will be available in the relevant tax jurisdiction.
| | | | |
|
| As at June 30, |
| As at December 31, |
| | 2021 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Deductible temporary differences |
| 127,500 |
| 108,909 |
Cumulative tax losses |
| 483,437 |
| 515,739 |
Total |
| 610,937 |
| 624,648 |
F-18
(e) Tax losses carried forward
Tax losses for which no deferred tax asset was recognized will expire as follows:
|
| As at June 30, 2021 |
| As at December 31, 2021 | ||||
| | | | Expiry date | | | | Expiry date |
| | RMB’000 |
| | | RMB’000 |
| |
Expire |
| 147,928 |
| 2022-2042 |
| 187,778 |
| 2022-2042 |
Never expire |
| 335,509 |
| |
| 327,961 |
|
|
Tax losses for which no deferred tax asset was recognized are related to subsidiaries that were established in recent years, which are not expected to derive sufficient taxable profits in the foreseeable future before unused tax losses expired.
(f) Uncertain tax position
The Group evaluates whether it is probable that tax authority will accept the tax treatment for each uncertain tax position (including the potential application of interest and penalties) based on the technical merits, and measures the unrecognized benefits associated with the tax positions. As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2021, the Group did not have any significant unrecognized uncertain tax positions. The Group does not anticipate any significant increase to unrecognized tax benefit within the next 12 months. Interest and penalties related to income tax matters, if any, is included in income tax expense.
10 (Loss)/earnings per share
(a) Basic (loss)/earnings per share
The calculation of basic (loss)/earnings per share has been based on the following (loss)/profit attributable to ordinary shareholders and weighted-average number of ordinary shares outstanding.
| (i) | (Loss)/profit attributable to ordinary shareholders (basic): |
|
| For the six months ended | ||
| | December 31, | ||
| | 2020 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
(Loss)/profit attributable to the equity shareholders of the Company |
| (1,651,857) |
| 336,779 |
Less: Allocation of undistributed earnings to holders of unvested restricted shares |
| 118,054 |
| (944) |
(Loss)/profit used to determine basic (loss)/earnings per share |
| (1,533,803) |
| 335,835 |
The unvested restricted shares granted to employees under the 2018 and 2020 Share Award Scheme are entitled to non-forfeitable dividends during the vesting period. For the purpose of calculating basic loss per share, the numerators are thus be adjusted for the undistributed earnings attributed to these unvested shares in accordance with their participating rights, which have not been recognized in profit or loss.
F-19
(ii) Weighted-average number of ordinary shares (basic):
The weighted average number of ordinary shares of 1,006,270,877 and 1,206,451,996, respectively in issue for the six months ended December 31, 2020 and 2021 was calculated as follows:
| | For the six months ended |
| ||
| | December 31, |
| ||
| | 2020 | | 2021 | |
|
| Number of shares |
| |
|
Issued ordinary share at July 1, 2020 and 2021 |
| 865,591,398 |
| 1,204,860,715 | |
Effect of shares issued upon IPO and exercise of the over-allotment option |
| 51,215,483 |
| — | |
Effect of shares converted from Series A preferred shares |
| 49,880,507 |
| — | |
Effect of shares released from share award scheme and option plan (Note 29) |
| 39,583,489 |
| 1,615,808 | |
Effect of repurchase of shares (Note 28(b)) |
| — |
| (24,527) | |
Weighted average number of ordinary shares |
| 1,006,270,877 |
| 1,206,451,996 | |
(b) Diluted (loss)/earnings per share
Diluted (loss)/earnings per share is calculated by adjusting the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding to assume conversion of all potential dilutive ordinary shares.
There was no difference between basic and diluted loss per share during the six months ended December 31, 2020 as the effect of the restricted shares granted to employees and share options granted to employees would be anti-dilutive.
During the six months ended December 31, 2021, the calculation of diluted earnings per share was based on the profit attributable to ordinary equity shareholders of the Company of RMB336,779,000 and the weighted average number of ordinary shares of 1,217,411,723 shares, after adjusting by the dilutive effect of share award scheme and option plan, calculated as follows:
|
| For the six months ended |
| | December 31, 2021 |
| | Number of shares |
Weighted average number of ordinary shares, basic |
| 1,206,451,996 |
Dilutive effect of share award scheme and option plan (Note 29) |
| 10,959,727 |
Weighted average number of ordinary shares, diluted |
| 1,217,411,723 |
11 Other comprehensive (loss)/income
Amounts recognized in consolidated other comprehensive (loss)/income
| | For the six months ended December 31, 2020 | ||||
|
| Before-tax |
| Tax (expense) / |
| Net-of-tax |
| | amount | | benefit | | amount |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Exchange differences on translation of financial statements of overseas subsidiaries |
| (47,773) |
| — |
| (47,773) |
Other comprehensive loss |
| (47,773) |
| — |
| (47,773) |
|
| For the six months ended December 31, 2021 | ||||
|
| Before-tax |
| Tax (expense) / |
| Net-of-tax |
| | amount | | benefit | | amount |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Exchange differences on translation of financial statements of overseas subsidiaries | | 9,177 |
| — |
| 9,177 |
Other comprehensive income | | 9,177 |
| — |
| 9,177 |
F-20
12 Property, plant and equipment
|
| |
| Leasehold |
| Office |
| Store operating |
| Motor |
| |
| Construction |
| |
| | Apartments | | improvements | | equipment | | equipment | | vehicles | | Moulds | | in progress | | Total |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Cost: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At July 1, 2021 |
| — |
| 111,949 |
| 37,431 |
| 46,469 |
| 2,740 |
| — |
| — |
| 198,589 |
Acquisition of assets through acquisition of a subsidiary (Note 30) |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 10,276 |
| 10,276 |
Additions |
| 242,639 |
| 28,236 |
| 10,109 |
| 4,786 |
| 232 |
| 17,724 |
| 23,512 |
| 327,238 |
Disposals |
| — |
| (5,470) |
| (2,900) |
| (3,450) |
| (351) |
| (102) |
| — |
| (12,273) |
Exchange adjustments |
| — |
| (1,597) |
| (67) |
| (371) |
| (7) |
| — |
| — |
| (2,042) |
At December 31, 2021 |
| 242,639 |
| 133,118 |
| 44,573 |
| 47,434 |
| 2,614 |
| 17,622 |
| 33,788 |
| 521,788 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Accumulated depreciation: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At July 1, 2021 |
| — |
| (41,007) |
| (18,626) |
| (22,923) |
| (1,510) |
| — |
| — |
| (84,066) |
Charge for the period |
| (3,182) |
| (8,603) |
| (2,719) |
| (5,022) |
| (232) |
| (6,179) |
| — |
| (25,937) |
Written back on disposals |
| — |
| 5,041 |
| 1,456 |
| 2,291 |
| 267 |
| 19 |
| — |
| 9,074 |
Exchange adjustments |
| — |
| 518 |
| 94 |
| 217 |
| 3 |
| — |
| — |
| 832 |
At December 31, 2021 |
| (3,182) |
| (44,051) |
| (19,795) |
| (25,437) |
| (1,472) |
| (6,160) |
| — |
| (100,097) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Impairment: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At July 1, 2021 |
| — |
| (36,432) |
| — |
| (1,775) |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| (38,207) |
Addition |
| — |
| (6,865) |
| — |
| (2,672) |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| (9,537) |
Written back on disposals |
| — |
| 898 |
| — |
| 409 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 1,307 |
Exchange adjustments |
| — |
| 703 |
| — |
| 64 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 767 |
At December 31, 2021 |
| — |
| (41,696) |
| — |
| (3,974) |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| (45,670) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Net book value: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At December 31, 2021 |
| 239,457 |
| 47,371 |
| 24,778 |
| 18,023 |
| 1,142 |
| 11,462 |
| 33,788 |
| 376,021 |
Note: Apartments represent the apartments located in the PRC acquired from a third party during the six months ended December 31, 2021. As of December 31, 2021, the property ownership certificates of certain apartments were still under processing.
F-21
13 Right-of-use assets
The analysis of the net book value of right-of-use assets by class of underlying asset is as follows:
|
| Property |
| Warehouse equipment |
| Land use right |
| |
| | (Note (i)) | | (Note (ii)) | | (Note (iii)) | | Total |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Cost: | | | | | | | | |
At July 1, 2021 |
| 1,077,417 |
| 11,702 |
| — |
| 1,089,119 |
Acquisition of assets through acquisition of a subsidiary (Note 30) |
| — |
| — |
| 1,781,595 |
| 1,781,595 |
Additions |
| 156,303 |
| 414 |
| — |
| 156,717 |
Derecognition |
| (212,463) |
| (1,470) |
| — |
| (213,933) |
Exchange adjustments |
| (9,269) |
| 2 |
| — |
| (9,267) |
At December 31, 2021 |
| 1,011,988 |
| 10,648 |
| 1,781,595 |
| 2,804,231 |
| | | | | | | | |
Accumulated depreciation: | | | | | | | | |
At July 1, 2021 |
| (359,888) |
| (1,548) |
| — |
| (361,436) |
Charge for the period |
| (135,926) |
| (1,988) |
| (7,927) |
| (145,841) |
Derecognition |
| 126,900 |
| 1,470 |
| — |
| 128,370 |
Exchange adjustments |
| 3,707 |
| (1) |
| — |
| 3,706 |
At December 31, 2021 |
| (365,207) |
| (2,067) |
| (7,927) |
| (375,201) |
| | | | | | | | |
Impairment: | | | | | | | | |
At July 1, 2021 |
| (37,796) |
| — |
| — |
| (37,796) |
Exchange adjustments |
| 569 |
| — |
| — |
| 569 |
At December 31, 2021 |
| (37,227) |
| — |
| — |
| (37,227) |
| | | | | | | | |
Net book value: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At December 31, 2021 |
| 609,554 |
| 8,581 |
| 1,773,668 |
| 2,391,803 |
F-22
The analysis of expense items in relation to leases recognized in profit or loss is as follows:
|
| For the six months ended December 31 | ||
|
| 2020 |
| 2021 |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Depreciation charge of right-of-use assets by class of underlying asset: | |
|
|
|
Property | | 96,630 |
| 135,926 |
Warehouse equipment | | 4,720 |
| 1,988 |
Land use right | | — |
| 7,927 |
| | 101,350 |
| 145,841 |
Interest on lease liabilities (Note 8) | | 12,798 |
| 16,964 |
Expense relating to short-term leases and other leases with remaining lease term ending on or before June 30/December 31 | | 15,116 |
| 18,318 |
Variable lease payments not included in the measurement of lease liabilities | | 1,803 |
| 2,902 |
COVID-19 rent concessions | | (13,137) |
| (28,249) |
Details of total cash outflow for leases and the maturity analysis of lease liabilities are set out in Note 23(c) and Note 26, respectively.
Notes:
| (i) | Property – right-of-use assets |
The Group leases properties for its offices space, warehouse storage and retail stores. The leases of offices space typically run for a period of two to fourteen years, leases of warehouse storage and retail stores typically run for two to ten years.
Variable lease payments based on sales
Some leases of self-operated stores contain variable lease payments, which typically range from 1% to 15% of the annual sales that each store makes in excess of a certain breakpoint predetermined with landlord. These terms are common in retail stores in countries such as United states, Canada and Singapore where the Group operates. The relative magnitude of variable lease payments to fixed payments is low given sales from most stores with variable lease payments terms did not exceed the breakpoints. The Group expects the relative proportions of variable lease payments to fixed lease payments to increase in future years when sales from these stores increase.
| (ii) | Warehouse equipment – right-of-use assets |
The Group leases warehouse equipment, with lease terms of two to three years.
| (iii) | Land use right |
The Group acquired the land use right of a parcel of land located in the PRC during the six months ended December 31, 2021 through the acquisition of a subsidiary as disclosed in Note 30, with a lease term of forty years. As of December 31, 2021, the land use right certificate has not yet been obtained.
| (iv) | Rental deposits |
The refundable rental deposit itself is not part of the lease payments and is in the scope of IFRS 9. Therefore, the rental deposit should be measured at fair value on initial recognition. The difference between the initial fair value and the nominal value of the deposit is an additional lease payment made by the Group and it is included in the measurement of the right-of-use assets.
F-23
| (v) | COVID-19-related concessions |
The Group has applied the practical expedient introduced by the Amendment to IFRS 16, Leases, COVID-19-Related Rent Concessions and Amendment to IFRS 16, Leases, COVID-19-Related Rent Concessions beyond June 30, 2021 to all eligible rent concessions received by the Group during the six months ended December 31, 2020 and 2021.
14 Intangible assets
|
| Software |
| | RMB’000 |
Cost: | | |
At July 1, 2021 |
| 107,583 |
Purchases |
| 3,167 |
Exchange adjustments |
| (45) |
At December 31, 2021 |
| 110,705 |
| | |
Accumulated amortization: |
|
|
At July 1, 2021 |
| (46,237) |
Charge for the period |
| (10,848) |
Exchange adjustments |
| 15 |
At December 31, 2021 |
| (57,070) |
| | |
Impairment: |
|
|
At July 1, 2021 |
| (341) |
Exchange adjustments |
| 25 |
At December 31, 2021 |
| (316) |
| | |
Net book value: |
|
|
At December 31, 2021 |
| 53,319 |
15 Goodwill
|
| RMB’000 |
Cost: | | |
At July 1, 2021 and December 31, 2021 |
| 19,640 |
| | |
Impairment: |
|
|
At July 1, 2021 and December 31 2021 |
| — |
| | |
Carrying amount: |
|
|
At December 31, 2021 |
| 19,640 |
16 Prepayments
|
| As at June 30, |
| As at December 31, |
| | 2021 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Prepayment for construction of a new headquarter building (Note 30) |
| — |
| 200,000 |
Prepayment for purchase of apartments |
| 133,458 |
| — |
Others |
| 5,023 |
| 3,390 |
Total |
| 138,481 |
| 203,390 |
F-24
17 Interest in an equity-accounted investee
In December 2020, the Company formed the entity YGF Investment V Limited (“YGF Investment”) in the BVI together with YGF MC Limited, a company controlled by the Controlling Shareholders, to acquire the land use right of a parcel of land in the PRC and to build a new headquarter building through the YGF Investment’s subsidiary in the PRC. The Company and YGF MC Limited held 20% and 80% of the shares of YGF Investment, respectively. As of June 30, 2021, the Company invested RMB356,000,000 in YGF Investment by cash and accounted for the entity using the equity method in the financial statements.
On October 27, 2021, the Company acquired the remaining 80% interest in YGF Investment and YGF Investment became a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Group since then. The directors of the Company determined that the transaction constituted an acquisition of assets and liabilities through acquisition of a subsidiary, as such, the previous 20% interest in YGF Investment was included as part of the cost of the acquisition and was not remeasured at the date of acquisition. Details of the acquisition is set out in Note 30.
18 Other investments
|
| As at June 30, |
| As at December 31, |
| | 2021 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Financial assets measured at FVTPL | | | | |
- Investment in trust investment schemes |
| 102,968 |
| 208,289 |
In December 2020, the Group invested in a trust investment scheme (“Trust Scheme A”) established and managed by a trust company as the trustee with the principal of RMB100,000,000 and an initial investment period of within one year. The Group subsequently extended the investment period to March 2022. Pursuant to the agreement, the Trust Scheme A is designated to make the majority of its investments in debt securities, while the principal and return of the investment are not guaranteed. Fair value of this investment as of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2021 was estimated to be RMB102,968,000 and RMB105,222,000, respectively.
In July 2021, the Group invested in another trust investment scheme (“Trust Scheme B”) established and managed by a trust company as the trustee with the principal of RMB100,000,000 and an initial investment period of within one year. Pursuant to the agreement, the Trust Scheme B is designated to make the majority of its investments in debt securities, while the principal and return of the investment are not guaranteed. Fair value of this investment as of December 31, 2021 was estimated to be RMB103,067,000.
Information about the Group’s exposure to credit and market risks, and fair value measurement, is included in Note 31.
19 Inventories
|
| As at June 30, |
| As at December 31, |
| | 2021 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Finished goods |
| 1,491,328 |
| 1,358,035 |
Low-value consumables |
| 4,733 |
| 2,959 |
|
| 1,496,061 |
| 1,360,994 |
| (a) | The analysis of the amount of inventories recognized as an expense and included in profit or loss is as follows: |
|
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | 2020 | | 2021 |
|
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Carrying amount of inventories sold |
| 3,158,483 |
| 3,797,276 |
Write-down/(reversal of write-down) of inventories |
| 20,968 |
| (34,686) |
Cost of inventories recognized in consolidated statements of profit or loss |
| 3,179,451 |
| 3,762,590 |
F-25
20 Trade and other receivables
| | | | As at June 30, | | As at December 31, |
| | Note | | 2021 | | 2021 |
| | | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Current |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trade receivables |
|
|
| 374,828 |
| 435,744 |
Less: loss allowance |
| 31(a) |
| (59,827) |
| (77,064) |
Trade receivables, net of loss allowance |
|
|
| 315,001 |
| 358,680 |
Amounts due from related parties |
| 34(c) |
| 1,791 |
| 5,024 |
Miscellaneous expenses paid on behalf of franchisees |
|
|
| 192,072 |
| 211,617 |
Value-added tax (“VAT”) recoverable |
|
|
| 79,590 |
| 157,373 |
Rental deposits |
|
|
| 94,423 |
| 111,473 |
Receivables due from online payment platforms and banks (i) |
|
|
| 33,309 |
| 117,285 |
Prepayments for inventories |
|
|
| 38,758 |
| 46,813 |
Prepayments for licensing expenses |
|
|
| 11,503 |
| 23,105 |
Others |
|
|
| 58,278 |
| 82,136 |
| | |
| 824,725 |
| 1,113,506 |
Notes:
| (i) | Receivables from online payment platforms mainly represented the proceeds of online sales through e-commerce platforms collected by and retained in third-party online payment platforms. Withdrawal of the balances retained in online payment platforms could be made anytime upon the Group’s instructions. The amounts also included those due from banks for offline sales made through customer credit/debit cards and other online payment platforms that require overnight processing by the collection banks. |
| (ii) | All of trade and other receivables classified as current portion are expected to be recovered or recognized as expense within one year. |
| (iii) | Trade debtors are due within 30 to 180 days from the date of revenue recognition for domestic and overseas customers respectively. Further details on the Group’s credit policy and credit risk arising from trade debtors are set out in Note 31(a). |
21 Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise:
| | | | |
| | As at June 30, | | As at December 31, |
| | 2021 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Cash on hand |
| 549 |
| 680 |
Cash at bank |
| 6,771,104 |
| 5,150,776 |
Cash and cash equivalents as presented in the consolidated statements of financial position and in the consolidated statement of cash flows |
| 6,771,653 |
| 5,151,456 |
22 Restricted cash
| | | | |
| | As at June 30, | | As at December 31, |
| | 2021 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Restricted cash |
| 3,680 |
| 7,347 |
Restricted cash represents cash held in an escrow bank account in the PRC with designated usage of settlement with franchisees.
F-26
23 Cash flow information
| (a) | Reconciliation of (loss)/profit for the period to cash generated from operations: |
| | | | For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | Note | | 2020 | | 2021 |
| | | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
(Loss)/profit for the period |
|
|
| (1,655,567) |
| 338,618 |
Adjustments for: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest on lease liabilities |
| 8 |
| 12,798 |
| 16,934 |
Depreciation and amortization |
| 6(ii) |
| 125,383 |
| 182,626 |
Interest on loans and borrowings |
| 8 |
| 1,062 |
| 302 |
Interest income |
| 8 |
| (23,044) |
| (26,437) |
Investment income from other investments |
| 7 |
| (14,965) |
| (40,446) |
Net change in fair value of other investments |
| 7 |
| (437) |
| (5,321) |
Losses on disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets |
| 7 |
| 795 |
| 1,898 |
Impairment loss on non-current assets |
|
|
| — |
| 9,536 |
Unrealized foreign exchange (gain)/loss |
|
|
| (21,293) |
| 21,280 |
Effect of lease contract cancellation |
|
|
| (97) |
| (7,815) |
Fair value changes of redeemable shares with other preferential rights |
|
|
| 1,625,287 |
| — |
Share of loss of an equity-accounted investee, net of tax |
| | | — |
| 8,162 |
Equity-settled share-based payment expenses |
| 6(i) |
| 216,377 |
| 50,400 |
Income tax |
| 9(a) |
| 91,615 |
| 131,338 |
Changes in working capital: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Inventories |
|
|
| (17,627) |
| 135,067 |
Trade and other receivables |
|
|
| (35,698) |
| (272,198) |
Contract liabilities |
|
|
| 67,894 |
| 3,243 |
Trade and other payables |
|
|
| 484,511 |
| 300,678 |
Restricted cash |
|
|
| 6,518 |
| (3,667) |
Deferred income |
|
|
| 29,360 |
| (3,356) |
Cash generated from operations |
|
|
| 892,872 |
| 840,842 |
F-27
| (b) | Reconciliation of liabilities arising from financing activities: |
| | | | Redeemable | | | | | | |
| | | | shares with | | | | | | |
| | Loans and | | other preferential | | Interest | | Lease | | |
| | borrowings | | rights | | payable | | liabilities | | Total |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
|
| Note 24 | | | | |
| Note 26 | | |
At July 1, 2020 |
| 416,389 |
| 2,381,327 |
| 610 |
| 602,974 |
| 3,401,300 |
Changes from financing cash flows: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Repayment of loans and borrowings |
| (400,267) |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| (400,267) |
Interest of loans and borrowings paid |
| — |
| — |
| (1,488) |
| — |
| (1,488) |
Payment of capital element and interest element of lease liabilities |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| (140,082) |
| (140,082) |
Total changes from financing cash flows |
| (400,267) |
| — |
| (1,488) |
| (140,082) |
| (541,837) |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Exchange adjustments |
| (2,028) |
| (42,771) |
| (95) |
| 21,973 |
| (22,921) |
Other changes: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fair value changes of redeemable shares with other preferential rights |
| — |
| 1,625,287 |
| — |
| — |
| 1,625,287 |
Decrease in redeemable shares with other preferential rights |
| — |
| (3,963,843) |
| — |
| — |
| (3,963,843) |
Increase in lease liabilities from entering into new leases during the period |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 99,438 |
| 99,438 |
Decrease in lease liabilities from derecognition |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| (3,119) |
| (3,119) |
Increase in interest expenses |
| — |
| — |
| 1,062 |
| 12,798 |
| 13,860 |
Total other changes |
| — |
| (2,338,556) |
| 1,062 |
| 109,117 |
| (2,228,377) |
At December 31, 2020 |
| 14,094 |
| — |
| 89 |
| 593,982 |
| 608,165 |
| | Loans and | | Interest | | Lease | | |
| | borrowings | | payable | | liabilities | | Total |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
| | Note 24 | | | | Note 26 | | |
At July 1, 2021 |
| 20,594 |
| 667 |
| 804,412 |
| 825,673 |
Changes from financing cash flows: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Repayment of loans and borrowings |
| (503) |
| — |
| — |
| (503) |
Interest of loans and borrowings paid |
| — |
| (881) |
| — |
| (881) |
Payment of capital element and interest element of lease liabilities |
| — |
| — |
| (163,716) |
| (163,716) |
Total changes from financing cash flows |
| (503) |
| (881) |
| (163,716) |
| (165,100) |
| | | | | | | | |
Exchange adjustments |
| 8 |
| — |
| (1,884) |
| (1,876) |
Other changes: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Increase in lease liabilities from entering into new leases during the period |
| — |
| — |
| 156,717 |
| 156,717 |
Decrease in lease liabilities from derecognition |
| — |
| — |
| (132,764) |
| (132,764) |
Increase in interest expenses |
| — |
| 302 |
| 16,964 |
| 17,266 |
Forgiveness of loans and borrowings |
| (8,548) |
| — |
| — |
| (8,548) |
Total other changes |
| (8,548) |
| 302 |
| 40,917 |
| 32,671 |
At December 31, 2021 |
| 11,551 |
| 88 |
| 679,729 |
| 691,368 |
F-28
| (c) | Total cash out flow for leases: |
| | For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | 2020 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Within operating cash flows |
| (16,919) |
| (21,220) |
Within financing cash flows |
| (140,082) |
| (163,716) |
|
| (157,001) |
| (184,936) |
24 Loans and borrowings
| (a) | The analysis of the carrying amount of loans and borrowings is as follows: |
| | | | As at June 30, | | As at December 31, |
| | Note | | 2021 | | 2021 |
| | | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Non-current liabilities |
|
|
| |
|
|
Borrowings from existing non-controlling interest shareholders |
| (iii) |
| 6,612 |
| 6,369 |
Other borrowings |
|
|
| 313 |
| — |
| | |
| 6,925 |
| 6,369 |
| | | | | | |
Current liabilities | | | | | | |
Current portion of unsecured bank loans |
| (i) |
| 8,921 |
| — |
Current portion of borrowings from former and existing non-controlling interest shareholders |
| (ii) |
| 4,748 |
| 4,882 |
Other borrowings |
|
|
| — |
| 300 |
|
| |
| 13,669 |
| 5,182 |
Notes:
| (i) | In April 2020, under the rules issued by the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) implementing the Paycheck Protection Program under Division A, Title I of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (the “Paycheck Protection Program Rule”), the subsidiaries in the U.S. obtained unsecured bank loans with an aggregated amount of USD1,381,000 (equivalent to RMB8,921,000 on June 30, 2021). The loans bear an interest rate of 0.98% per annum with a term of 2 years and will expire in April 2022. Under the Paycheck Protection Program Rule, loan forgiveness will be provided for documented payroll costs and covered rent payments and utilities that qualify SBA requirements. As of June 30, 2021, the Group had not qualified for the loan forgiveness. During the six months ended December 31, 2021, the Group was assessed to be qualified for a loan forgiveness for an amount of USD1,320,000 (equivalent to RMB8,550,000) and recognized such amount in the consolidated statement of profit or loss. The remaining loan balance of USD80,000 was repaid in September 2021. |
| (ii) | The current portion of long-term borrowings from former non-controlling interest shareholders outstanding as of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2021 mainly comprised a loan with principal amount of IDR10,600,000,000 and bearing an interest rate of 6% per annum. The loan was with a term of 5 years and will expire in April 2022. The loan was classified as current liability as of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2021, equivalent to RMB4,748,000 and RMB4,755,000 on June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2021, respectively. |
| (iii) | The long-term borrowings from existing non-controlling interest shareholders outstanding as at June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2021 represented two loans: |
| ● | a loan obtained in a subsidiary acquired during the year ended June 30, 2021 with principal amount of SGD1,350,000 (equivalent to RMB6,484,000 on June 30, 2021). The loan bears an interest rate of 3% per annum and as agreed with the lender. As agreed with the lender, the loan is not required to be repaid until certain performance conditions are met by the subsidiary. As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2021, such performance conditions were not expected to be met within one year. |
F-29
| ● | a loan with principal amount of USD20,000 (equivalent to RMB128,000 on June 30, 2021) and bearing interest rate of 9% per annum. The loan was with a term of 5 years and will expire in December 2022. The loan was reclassified as current liabilities as of December 31, 2021. |
Information about the Group’s exposure to interest rates, foreign currency and liquidity risks is included in Note 31.
(b) Terms and repayment schedule
At the end of reporting periods, the loans and borrowings were repayable as follows:
| | As at June 30, | | As at December 31, |
| | 2021 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Within 1 year or on demand |
| 13,669 |
| 5,182 |
After 1 year but within 2 years |
| 442 |
| — |
After 2 years but within 5 years |
| 1,297 |
| 6,369 |
More than 5 years |
| 5,186 |
| — |
|
| 6,925 |
| 6,369 |
|
| 20,594 |
| 11,551 |
25 Trade and other payables
| | As at June 30, | | As at December 31, |
| | 2021 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Trade payables |
| 624,688 |
| 735,029 |
Payroll payable |
| 63,621 |
| 95,054 |
Accrued expenses |
| 155,698 |
| 195,949 |
Other taxes payable |
| 20,633 |
| 110,943 |
Deposits |
| 1,833,516 |
| 1,875,173 |
Amounts due to related parties (Note 34(c)) |
| 7,490 |
| 11,977 |
Others |
| 103,536 |
| 164,961 |
|
| 2,809,182 |
| 3,189,086 |
Information about the Group’s exposure to currency and liquidity risks is included in Note 31.
The credit period granted by suppliers is 30 to 60 days.
Deposits received from suppliers, distributors and franchisees may be repayable to suppliers, distributors and franchisees after more than one year. All of the other trade payables, other payables, accruals and amounts due to related parties or franchisees are expected to be settled within one year or are repayable on demand.
F-30
26 Lease liabilities
The following table shows the remaining contractual maturities of the Group’s lease liabilities at the end of the reporting periods:
|
| As at June 30, 2021 | | As at December 31, 2021 | | ||||
| | Present | | | | Present | | | |
| | value of the | | | | value of the | | | |
| | minimum lease | | Total minimum | | minimum lease | | Total minimum | |
|
| payments |
| lease payments |
| payments |
| lease payments | |
|
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Within 1 year |
| 321,268 |
| 342,211 | | 268,425 |
| 282,543 | |
After 1 year but within 2 years |
| 203,467 |
| 217,229 | | 172,747 |
| 184,583 | |
After 2 years but within 5 years |
| 239,995 |
| 277,726 | | 201,844 |
| 232,372 | |
After 5 years |
| 39,682 |
| 54,848 | | 36,713 |
| 50,058 | |
|
| 483,144 |
| 549,803 | | 411,304 |
| 467,013 | |
|
| 804,412 |
| 892,014 | | 679,729 |
| 749,556 | |
Less: total future interest expenses |
| |
| (87,602) | |
|
| (69,827) | |
Present value of lease liabilities |
| |
| 804,412 | |
|
| 679,729 | |
27 Deferred income
| | As at June 30, | | As at December 31, |
| | 2021 | | 2021 |
|
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Deferred income from depositary bank |
|
|
|
|
Non-current portion |
| 20,005 |
| 16,729 |
Current portion |
| 6,060 |
| 5,980 |
|
| 26,065 |
| 22,709 |
The amount was amortized using the straight-line method over a five-year arrangement period. During the six months ended December 31, 2021, the Company recorded RMB3,056,000 in other income.
28 Capital and reserves
(a) Share capital and additional paid-in capital
(i) During the six months ended December 31, 2021, 2,601,944 of restricted shares and options were vested and exercised, and were released from treasury shares into Class A ordinary shares.
(ii) As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2021, analysis of the Company’s issued shares including treasury shares reserved for the share award scheme, was as follows:
|
| As at June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2021 | ||
| | Number of | | |
|
| shares |
| Share capital |
| | | | RMB’000 |
Class A ordinary shares |
| 897,275,873 |
| 69 |
Class B ordinary shares |
| 328,290,482 |
| 23 |
|
| 1,225,566,355 |
| 92 |
F-31
(b) Treasury shares
As the Company has the power to govern the relevant activities of the twelve special purpose vehicles and can derive benefits from the contributions of the employees who were awarded with the shares under the 2020 Share Award Scheme, the twelve special purpose vehicles were consolidated and the ordinary shares issued to these special purposed vehicles are treated as treasury shares until they are granted to employees and become vested.
During the six months ended December 31, 2020 and 2021, additional considerations of RMB973,000 and nil were received from the special purpose vehicles.
On December 21, 2021, the board of directors authorized a share repurchase program under which the Company may repurchase up to USD200 million of its shares until September 21, 2022. In December 2021, the Company repurchased 809,040 Class A ordinary shares at an average price of USD2.45 per share for a total consideration of USD1.98 million (equivalent to RMB12,604,000).
(c) Dividends
During the six months ended December 31, 2021, dividends of US$0.039 per ordinary share, amounting to USD47,178,000 (equivalent to RMB306,255,000), in respect of the fiscal year ended June 30, 2021 were declared and paid by the Company. The dividends were distributed from capital reserve. No interim dividends were declared or paid by the Company. Nor were interim dividends declared or paid after the interim period.
29 Equity settled share-based payments
The Group has adopted two share-based compensation plans, namely, the 2020 Share Award Scheme and the 2020 Option Plan.
(a) The 2020 Share Award Scheme:
Movements in the number of restricted shares granted to employees during the six months ended December 31, 2021 are as follows:
| | | | | | Weighted- |
| | | | | | average |
| | | | Weighted- | | grant date |
| | | | average | | fair value |
| | Number of | | exercise price | | US$ per |
| | restricted | | US$ per restricted | | restricted |
|
| shares |
| share |
| share |
Outstanding as of July 1, 2021 |
| 5,755,788 | | 0.036 |
| 7.67 |
Vested during the period |
| (2,114,000) | | 0.036 |
| 7.67 |
Forfeited during the period |
| (1,001,056) | | 0.036 |
| 7.67 |
Outstanding as of December 31, 2021 |
| 2,640,732 | | 0.036 |
| 7.67 |
Total compensation expense calculated based on the grant date fair value and the estimated forfeiture rate recognized in the consolidated statements of profit or loss for these share-based awards granted to the Group’s employees were RMB149,603,000 and RMB3,099,000 for the six months ended December 31, 2020 and 2021, respectively.
F-32
(b) The 2020 Option Plan
The option activities during the six months ended December 31, 2021 are summarized as follows:
|
| |
| |
| Weighted- |
| | | | Weighted- | | average |
| | Number of | | average | | grant date |
|
| options |
| exercise price |
| fair value |
| | |
| US$ per share |
| US$ per share |
Outstanding at July 1, 2021 |
| 12,400,836 |
| 0.036 |
| 3.71 |
Granted | | | | | | |
Exercised |
| (487,944) |
| 0.036 |
| 4.03 |
Forfeited |
| (695,000) |
| 0.036 |
| 4.20 |
Outstanding at December 31, 2021 |
| 11,217,892 |
| 0.036 |
| 3.67 |
Exercisable at December 31, 2021 |
| 1,465,092 |
| 0.036 |
| 3.78 |
Non-vested at December 31, 2021 |
| 9,752,800 |
| 0.036 |
| 3.65 |
Total compensation expense calculated based on the grant date fair value and the estimated forfeiture rate recognized in the consolidated statements of profit or loss for the above options granted to the Group’s employees were RMB66,774,000 and RMB47,301,000 for the six months ended December 31, 2020 and 2021, respectively.
30 Acquisition of a subsidiary
Acquisition of assets and liabilities through acquisition of a subsidiary
As disclosed in Note 17, the Company previously held 20% equity interest in YGF Investment and such investment was accounted for using equity method. On October 27, 2021, the Company acquired the remaining 80% equity interest in YGF Investment from YGF MC Limited at a total consideration of RMB694,479,000. As of December 31, 2021, the consideration has been fully settled. Upon completion of the acquisition, YGF Investment has become a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Group.
The major assets of YGF Investment comprised the land use right of and prepayments for the construction project of a new headquarter building. Substantive process did not commence as at the date of acquisition. The directors of the Company determined that the transaction constituted an acquisition of assets and liabilities through acquisition of a subsidiary as opposed to a business acquisition. As such transaction is a step acquisition, the previous 20% equity interest was included as part of the cost of the acquisition and was not remeasured at the date of acquisition.
The following summarizes the recognized amounts of assets acquired and liabilities assumed at the date of acquisition:
|
| RMB’000 |
Property, plant and equipment |
| 10,290 |
Right-of-use assets |
| 1,781,595 |
Prepayments for construction project relating to headquarter building |
| 200,000 |
Trade and other receivables |
| 58 |
Cash and cash equivalents |
| 10,996 |
Trade and other payables |
| (964,558) |
Total identifiable net assets acquired |
| 1,038,381 |
Total consideration transferred:
|
| RMB’000 |
Cash |
| 694,479 |
Add: carrying amount of the Group’s previously held equity interest in YGF Investment at the date of acquisition |
| 343,902 |
|
| 1,038,381 |
F-33
Analysis of net cash outflow of cash and cash equivalents in respect of the acquisition of YGF Investment:
|
| RMB’000 |
Cash considerations paid |
| 694,479 |
Less: cash and cash equivalents acquired |
| (10,996) |
Net cash outflow |
| 683,483 |
The value of identifiable net assets acquired was determined by the directors of the Company with reference to the valuation carried out by an independent valuer, Jones Lang LaSalle. The fair value of net assets acquired at the date of acquisition was not materially different from its carrying amount.
31 Financial risk management and fair values
Exposure to credit, liquidity, interest rate and currency risks arises in the normal course of the Group’s business. The Group’s exposure to these risks and the financial risk management policies and practices used by the Group to manage these risks are described below.
(a) Credit risk
Credit risk refers to the risk that a counterparty will default on its contractual obligations resulting in a financial loss to the Group. The Group’s credit risk is primarily attributable to trade and other receivables. The Group’s exposure to credit risk arising from cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash is limited because the counterparties are banks and financial institutions with high-credit-quality, for which the Group considers having low credit risk.
Trade receivables
The Group’s trade receivables mainly derive from sales of goods to distributors. The Group’s exposure to credit risk is influenced mainly by the individual characteristics of each customer rather than the industry or country in which the customers operate and therefore significant concentrations of credit risk primarily arise when the Group has significant exposure to individual customers. At June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2021, 39% and 43% of the total trade receivables were due from the Group’s five largest debtors, respectively.
Individual credit evaluations are performed on all customers requiring credit over a certain amount. These evaluations focus on the customer’s history of making payments when due and current ability to pay and take into account information specific to the customer as well as pertaining to the economic environment in which the customer operates. Trade receivables are due within 30 to 180 days from the date of billing. Debtors with balances that are more than 6 months past due are requested to settle all outstanding balances before any further credit is granted. Normally, the Group does not obtain collateral from customers.
The Group measures loss allowances for trade receivables at an amount equal to lifetime ECLs, which is calculated using a provision matrix. As the Group’s historical credit loss experience does not indicate significantly different loss patterns for different customer segments, the loss allowance based on past due status is not further distinguished between the Group’s different customer bases.
F-34
The following table provides information about the Group’s exposure to credit risk and ECLs for trade receivables:
| | As at June 30, 2021 | ||||
| | Expected | | Gross carrying | | Loss |
| | loss rate | | amount | | allowance |
|
| % |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Current (not past due) |
| 2 | % | 236,210 |
| (4,827) |
Less than 90 days past due |
| 5 | % | 38,141 |
| (1,907) |
91 - 270 days past due |
| 12 | % | 27,838 |
| (3,341) |
271 - 450 days past due |
| 26 | % | 25,055 |
| (6,514) |
451 - 810 days past due |
| 58 | % | 10,347 |
| (6,001) |
More than 810 days past due |
| 100 | % | 19,205 |
| (19,205) |
| | |
| 356,796 |
| (41,795) |
Additional loss allowance due to specific consideration on certain distributors | | |
| 18,032 |
| (18,032) |
| | |
| 374,828 |
| (59,827) |
| | As at December 31, 2021 | ||||
| | Expected | | Gross carrying | | Loss |
| | loss rate | | amount | | allowance |
|
| % |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Current (not past due) |
| 2 | % | 259,415 |
| (5,364) |
Less than 90 days past due |
| 5 | % | 63,036 |
| (3,196) |
91 - 270 days past due |
| 14 | % | 38,366 |
| (5,195) |
271 - 450 days past due |
| 30 | % | 13,059 |
| (3,896) |
451 - 810 days past due |
| 86 | % | 17,058 |
| (14,603) |
More than 810 days past due |
| 100 | % | 18,281 |
| (18,281) |
| | |
| 409,215 |
| (50,535) |
Additional loss allowance due to specific consideration on certain distributors | | |
| 26,529 |
| (26,529) |
| | |
| 435,744 |
| (77,064) |
Loss allowances of RMB26,529,000 for trade receivables from certain overseas distributors were made during the six months ended December 31, 2021 due to deterioration of financial status of these distributors.
Expected loss rates are based on actual loss experience over the past 3 years. These rates are adjusted to reflect differences between economic conditions during the period over which the historic data has been collected, current conditions and the Group’s view of economic conditions over the expected lives of the receivables.
Movement in the loss allowance account in respect of trade receivables during the reporting periods presented is as follows:
|
| RMB’000 |
Balance at July 1, 2021 |
| (59,827) |
| | |
Credit loss recognized during the period |
| (16,463) |
Exchange adjustment |
| (774) |
Balance at December 31, 2021 |
| (77,064) |
The following significant changes in the gross carrying amounts of trade receivables, higher expected loss rate and changes in additional loss allowance due to specific consideration on certain distributors contributed to the increase in the loss allowance during the six months ended December 31, 2021:
| ● | Increase in trade receivables past due but less than 270 days resulted in an increase in loss allowance of RMB3,680,000. |
| ● | Higher expected loss rate for trade receivables past due 451 - 810 days. |
F-35
| ● | Increase in additional loss allowance of RMB8,497,000 for trade receivables due from certain overseas distributors due to deterioration of their financial condition. |
The Group does not provide any guarantees which would expose the Group to credit risk.
Other receivables
In determining the ECL for remaining other receivables, the management of the Group has taken into account the historical default experience and forward-looking information, as appropriate. The management of the Group has assessed that other receivables have not had a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition and risk of default is insignificant, and therefore, no credit loss allowance of other receivables is considered necessary by management as of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2021.
(b) Liquidity risk
As at June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2021, the Group’s net current assets amounted to RMB5,716,232,000 and RMB4,014,560,000, respectively. Individual operating entities within the Group are responsible for their own cash management, including the short-term investment of cash surpluses and the raising of loans to cover expected cash demands, subject to approval by the board when the borrowings exceed certain predetermined levels of authority. The Group’s policy is to regularly monitor its liquidity requirements and its compliance with lending covenants, to ensure that it maintains sufficient reserves of cash, readily realizable marketable securities and adequate committed lines of funding from major financial institutions to meet its liquidity requirements in the short and longer term.
The Group relies on the cash generated from operating activities as the main source of liquidity. For the six months ended December 31, 2020 and 2021, the Group had net cash generated from operating activities of approximately RMB806,422,000 and RMB731,741,000, respectively. In addition, the management of the Group monitors the utilization of borrowings and ensures compliance with borrowing covenants, if any.
The following tables show the remaining contractual maturities at the end of the periods presented of the Group’s financial liabilities, which are based on contractual undiscounted cash flows (including interest payments computed using contracted rates or, if floating, based on rates current at the end of the period presented) and the earliest date the Group can be required to pay.
| | | | More than | | More than | | | | | | |
| | Within 1 | | 1year but | | 2 years but | | | | | | Carrying |
| | year or on | | less than | | less than | | More than | | | | amount at |
| | demand | | 2 years | | 5 years | | 5 years | | Total | | June 30, 2021 |
|
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Trade and other payables |
| 2,809,182 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 2,809,182 |
| 2,809,182 |
Loans and borrowings |
| 13,944 |
| 641 |
| 1,880 |
| 5,770 |
| 22,235 |
| 20,594 |
Lease liabilities |
| 342,211 |
| 217,229 |
| 277,726 |
| 54,848 |
| 892,014 |
| 804,412 |
Total |
| 3,165,337 |
| 217,870 |
| 279,606 |
| 60,618 |
| 3,723,431 |
| 3,634,188 |
| | | | More than | | More than | | | | | | |
| | Within 1 | | 1 year but | | 2 years but | | | | | | Carrying |
| | year or on | | less than | | less than | | More than | | | | amount at |
| | demand | | 2 years | | 5 years | | 5 years | | Total | | December 31, 2021 |
|
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Trade and other payables |
| 3,189,086 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 3,189,086 |
| 3,189,086 |
Loans and borrowings |
| 5,384 |
| 191 |
| 1,847 |
| 5,572 |
| 12,994 |
| 11,551 |
Lease liabilities |
| 282,543 |
| 184,583 |
| 232,372 |
| 50,058 |
| 749,556 |
| 679,729 |
Total |
| 3,477,013 |
| 184,774 |
| 234,219 |
| 55,630 |
| 3,951,636 |
| 3,880,366 |
(c) Interest rate risk
Interest-bearing financial instruments at variable rates and at fixed rates expose the Group to cash flow interest rate risk and fair value interest risk, respectively. The Group determines the appropriate weightings of the fixed and floating rate interest-bearing
F-36
instruments based on the current market conditions and performs regular reviews and monitoring to achieve an appropriate mix of fixed and floating rate exposure. The Group does not enter into financial derivatives to hedge interest rate risk.
(i) Interest rate profile
The following table details the interest rate profile of the Group’s loans and borrowings and cash and cash equivalents at the end of the reporting periods presented:
| | As at June 30, 2021 | | As at December 31, 2021 | ||||
| | Effective | | | | Effective | | |
| | interest rate | | | | interest rate | | |
|
| % |
| RMB’000 |
| % |
| RMB’000 |
Fixed rate instruments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash equivalents (Note 21) |
| |
| — |
|
|
| — |
Cash at bank (Note 21) |
| 2 | % | 201,488 |
| 2%~5 | % | 732,606 |
Loans and borrowings (Note 24) |
| 0%~9 | % | (20,594) |
| 0%~9 | % | (11,551) |
|
| |
| 180,894 | | | | 721,055 |
| | | | | | | | |
Variable rate instruments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash at bank (Note 21) |
| 0%~3 | % | 6,569,616 |
| 0%~3 | % | 4,418,170 |
|
| |
| 6,569,616 | | | | 4,418,170 |
(ii) Sensitivity analysis
At December 31, 2021, it is estimated that a general increase/decrease of 100 basis points in interest rates, with all other variable held constant, would have decreased/increased the Group’s loss for the period and accumulated losses by approximately RMB41,136,000.
(d) Currency risk
The Group is exposed to currency risk primarily through sales and purchases which give rise to receivables, payables and cash balances that are denominated in a foreign currency, i.e. a currency other than the functional currency of the operations to which the transactions relate. The currencies giving rise to this risk are primarily United States dollars, Euros and Hong Kong Dollars. The Group manages this risk as follows:
(i) Exposure to currency risk
The following table details the Group’s exposure at the end of the reporting periods to currency risk arising from recognized assets or liabilities denominated in a currency other than the functional currency of the entity to which they relate. For presentation purposes, the amounts of the exposure are shown in Renminbi, translated using the spot rate at the period-end date. Differences resulting from the translation of the financial statements of foreign operations into the Group’s presentation currency are excluded.
| | Exposure to foreign currencies | ||||||||
| | (Expressed in thousands of Renminbi) | ||||||||
| | As at June 30, 2021 | ||||||||
| | United States | | | | Hong Kong | | | | |
| | Dollars | | Euros | | Dollars | | Renminbi | | Others |
|
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Trade and other receivables |
| 20,423 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 1,818 |
Cash and cash equivalents |
| 402,563 |
| 19,927 |
| 2,728 |
| 601,491 |
| 1,306 |
Trade and other payables |
| (24,760) |
| (4,526) |
| (23,968) |
| — |
| (17) |
Loans and borrowings |
| (6,613) |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
Net exposure arising from recognized assets and liabilities |
| 391,613 |
| 15,401 |
| (21,240) |
| 601,491 |
| 3,107 |
F-37
| | Exposure to foreign currencies | ||||||||
| | (Expressed in thousands of Renminbi) | ||||||||
| | As at December 31, 2021 | ||||||||
| | United States | | | | Hong Kong | | | | |
| | Dollars | | Euros | | Dollars | | Renminbi | | Others |
|
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Trade and other receivables |
| 15,546 |
| 1,495 |
| — |
| — |
| 24 |
Cash and cash equivalents |
| 659,418 |
| 47,245 |
| 4,668 |
| 403,114 |
| 782 |
Trade and other payables |
| (48,512) |
| (6,026) |
| (15,592) |
| — |
| — |
Loans and borrowings |
| (6,496) |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
Net exposure arising from recognized assets and liabilities |
| 619,956 |
| 42,714 |
| (10,924) |
| 403,114 |
| 806 |
(ii) Sensitivity analysis
The following table indicates the instantaneous change in the Group’s (loss)/profit after tax (and accumulated loss) that would arise if foreign exchange rates to which the Group has significant exposure at the end of the reporting period had changed at that date, assuming all other risk variables remained constant.
| | As at December 31, 2021 | ||
| | | | Effect on |
| | Increase/ | | profit for the |
| | (decrease) in | | period and |
| | foreign | | accumulated |
| | exchange rates | | losses |
|
| % |
| RMB’000 |
United States Dollars |
| 1 | % | 5,233 |
|
| (1) | % | (5,233) |
Euros |
| 1 | % | 519 |
|
| (1) | % | (519) |
Hong Kong Dollars |
| 1 | % | (91) |
|
| (1) | % | 91 |
Renminbi |
| 1 | % | 4,030 |
|
| (1) | % | (4,030) |
Others |
| 1 | % | 7 |
|
| (1) | % | (7) |
Results of the analysis as presented in the above table represent an aggregation of the instantaneous effects on each of the Group entities’ profit after tax and equity measured in the respective functional currencies, translated into Renminbi at the exchange rate ruling at the end of the reporting periods for presentation purposes.
The sensitivity analysis assumes that the change in foreign exchange rates had been applied to re-measure those financial instruments held by the Group which expose the Group to foreign currency risk at the end of each reporting period, including inter-company payables and receivables within the Group which are denominated in a currency other than the functional currencies of the lender or the borrower. The analysis excludes differences that would result from the translation of the financial statements of foreign operations into the Group’s presentation currency.
(e) Fair value measurement
(i) Financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value
Fair value hierarchy
The following table presents the fair value of the Group’s financial instruments measured at the end of the period presented on a recurring basis, categorized into the three-level fair value hierarchy as defined in IFRS 13, Fair value measurement.
F-38
The level into which a fair value measurement is classified is determined with reference to the observability and significance of the inputs used in the valuation technique as follows:
| ● | Level 1 valuations: Fair value measured using only Level 1 inputs i.e. unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities at the measurement date. |
| ● | Level 2 valuations: Fair value measured using Level 2 inputs i.e. observable inputs which fail to meet Level 1, and not using significant unobservable inputs. Unobservable inputs are inputs for which market data are not available. |
| ● | Level 3 valuations: Fair value measured using significant unobservable inputs. |
The following table presents the Group’s financial assets that are measured at fair value at the end of each reporting date:
| | Fair value at | | Fair value measurements as at | ||||
| | June 30, | | June 30, 2021 categorized into | ||||
| | 2021 | | Level 1 | | Level 2 | | Level 3 |
|
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Recurring fair value measurement |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Assets: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
—Other investments |
| 102,968 |
| — |
| 102,968 |
| — |
| | Fair value at | | Fair value measurements as at | ||||
| | December 31, | | December 31, 2021 categorized into | ||||
| | 2021 | | Level 1 | | Level 2 | | Level 3 |
|
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Recurring fair value measurement |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Assets: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
—Other investments |
| 208,289 |
| — |
| 208,289 |
| — |
During the six months ended December 31, 2021, there were no transfers between Level 1 and Level 2, or transfer into or out of Level 3. The Group’s policy is to recognize transfers between levels of fair value hierarchy as at the end of reporting period in which they occur.
The gains arising from the remeasurement of fair value of other investments are included in other net income in the consolidated statements of profit or loss.
(ii) Fair values of financial assets and liabilities carried at other than fair value
The carrying amounts of the Group’s financial instruments carried at amortized cost are not materially different from their fair values as at June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2021 because of the short-term maturities of these financial instruments.
32 Commitments
| (a) | Capital commitments outstanding as at period end not provided for in the financial statements were as follows: |
| | As at | | As at |
| | June 30, | | December 31, |
| | 2021 | | 2021 |
|
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Contracted purchase of software |
| 5,182 |
| 1,821 |
Contracted purchase of property |
| 101,779 |
| — |
Contracted purchase of construction projects |
| — |
| 852,834 |
Contracted purchase of property improvements |
| 21,679 |
| — |
Contacted for |
| 128,640 |
| 854,655 |
Authorized but not contracted for |
| — |
| 15,713 |
F-39
Total |
| 128,640 |
| 870,368 |
33 Contingencies
(a) The commitment of tax payments
On October 13, 2020, Mingyou Industrial Investment (Guangzhou) Limited (“Mingyou”), being a subsidiary of the Group’s equity-accounted investee prior to October 27, 2021 and a subsidiary of the Group since October 27, 2021, was set up to acquire the land use right of a parcel of land and to establish a new headquarters building for the Group in a district in Guangzhou, the PRC. In connection with the acquisition of the land use right and the construction of new headquarter building by Mingyou,on November 26, 2020, MINISO (Guangzhou) Co., Ltd. (“MINISO Guangzhou”) entered into a letter of intent (“the Letter”) with the local government of that district, whereby MINISO Guangzhou committed to the local government that the aggregate amount of tax levies paid by the subsidiaries of MINISO Guangzhou in that district and Mingyou would be no less than RMB965,000,000 for a five-year period starting from January 1, 2021. If the above entities fail to meet such commitment, MINISO Guangzhou will be liable to compensate the shortfall. On January 25, 2021, MINISO Guangzhou provided a performance guarantee of RMB160,000,000 issued by a commercial bank to this local government in respect of the commitment of tax payments for the calendar year of 2021, which was valid from April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2022.
The directors have assessed that, based on actual relevant taxes and surcharges paid and payable during the calendar year of 2021, the above entities have met the commitment for the calendar year of 2021 and therefore MINISO Guangzhou is not required to make such compensation to the local government under the above performance guarantee. No provision has therefore been made in respect of this matter as of December 31, 2021.
(b) Lawsuit regarding employees’ compensation dispute
During the year ended June 30, 2020, certain former employees (“Plaintiffs”) of our oversea subsidiaries in the U.S. filed a complaint regarding employees’ compensation dispute. In response to this matter, the Group involved a representative attorney to process settlement discussions with the Plaintiffs.
As of December 31, 2021, the matter has been tentatively jointly settled and is subject to court approval. A provision amounting to USD1,250,000 (equivalent to RMB8,090,000) was made based on the expected settlement amount accordingly.
F-40
34 Material related party transactions
(a) Name and relationship with related parties
The table below set forth the major related parties and their relationships with the Group:
Name of related parties |
| Relationship with the Group |
| | |
Mr. Ye Guofu | | Controlling shareholder |
| | |
MINI Investment Holding Limited | | Under common control of the controlling shareholder |
| | |
Shanghai Kerong Networks Limited | | Significantly influenced by the controlling shareholder |
| | |
Shenzhen Zhizhi Brand Incubation Limited (iii) | | Significantly influenced by the controlling shareholder |
| | |
Miniso Lifestyle Nigeria Limited (i) | | Under common control of the controlling shareholder |
| | |
MINISO Lifestyle Proprietary Limited (i) | | Under common control of the controlling shareholder |
| | |
Wow Color Beauty Guangdong Technology Limited | | Under common control of the controlling shareholder |
| | |
Nome Design (Guangzhou) Limited (i) | | Under common control of the controlling shareholder |
| | |
Haydon (Shanghai) Technology Co., Ltd. | | Under common control of the controlling shareholder |
| | |
199 Global Holding (Guangzhou) Limited | | Under common control of the controlling shareholder |
| | |
Mingyou (ii) | | Under common control of the controlling shareholder |
| | |
Guangzhou Chuyunju Catering Service Co., Ltd. | | Under common control of the controlling shareholder |
| | |
ACC Super Accessories Shenzhen Technology Limited | | Significantly influenced by the controlling shareholder |
| | |
Henhaohe Tea Guangdong limited | | Under common control of the controlling shareholder |
| | |
OasVision International Limited | | Under common control of the controlling shareholder |
Notes:
| (i) | MINISO Lifestyle Proprietary Limited, Miniso Lifestyle Nigeria Limited and Nome Design (Guangzhou) Limited were subsidiaries of the Group prior to January 2020. They were sold to companies ultimately owned by Mr. Ye Guofu during the period from December 2019 to February 2020 and have become related parties of the Group since then. |
| (ii) | Mingyou is a subsidiary of YGF Investment, which was an equity accounted investee of the group prior to October 27, 2021. On October 27, 2021, the Group acquired the remaining 80% interest in YGF investment, YGF investment and Mingyou became wholly-owned subsidiaries of the Group since then. (see Note 17). |
| (iii) | The controlling shareholder sold its equity interests in Shenzhen Zhizhi Brand Incubation Limited to a third party on September 25, 2021. Shenzhen Zhizhi Brand Incubation Limited was no longer a related party of the Group since then. |
F-41
(b) Transactions with related parties
(i) Key management personnel compensation
Key management personnel compensation comprised the following:
|
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | 2020 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Short-term employee benefits |
| 4,372 |
| 8,146 |
Equity-settled share-based payment expenses (Note 29) |
| 39,727 |
| — |
|
| 44,099 |
| 8,146 |
(ii) Other transactions with related parties
|
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
| | 2020 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
Proceeds from repayment from related parties |
|
|
|
|
—MINI Investment Holding Limited |
| 9,508 |
| — |
—Nome Design (Guangzhou) Limited |
| 5,205 |
| — |
Sales of lifestyle products |
|
|
|
|
—Miniso Lifestyle Nigeria Limited |
| 5,312 |
| — |
—OasVision International Limited |
| — |
| 7,471 |
Provision of information technology support and consulting services |
|
|
|
|
—Haydon (Shanghai) technology Co., Ltd. |
| — |
| 2,878 |
—Wow Color Beauty Guangdong Technology Limited |
| — |
| 4,030 |
—ACC Super Accessories Shenzhen Technology Limited |
| — |
| 2,725 |
—Henhaohe Tea Guangdong Limited |
| — |
| 7,040 |
Purchase of lifestyle products |
|
|
|
|
—Shanghai Kerong Networks Limited |
| 21,284 |
| 8,331 |
—Shenzhen Zhizhi Brand Incubation Limited |
| 16,129 |
| 4,407 |
—Wow Color Beauty Guangdong Technology Limited |
| — |
| 399 |
—Nome Design (Guangzhou) Limited |
| 581 |
| — |
—Haydon (Shanghai) technology Co., Ltd. |
| — |
| 39 |
—199 Global Holding (Guangzhou) Limited |
| 9 |
| 190 |
Provision of guarantee for a subsidiary of the equity-accounted investee |
|
|
|
|
—Mingyou (i) |
| — |
| 160,000 |
Purchase of catering services |
|
|
|
|
—Guangzhou Chuyunju Catering Service Co., Ltd. |
| 3,959 |
| 6,395 |
Notes:
| (i) | On January 25, 2021, MINISO Guangzhou provided a performance guarantee to a local government for the commitment of tax levies paid by the subsidiaries of MINISO Guangzhou in that district and Mingyou (see Note 33). |
F-42
(c) Balances with related parties
| | As at June 30, | | As at December 31, |
| | 2021 | | 2021 |
|
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Included in trade and other receivables from related parties: | | | | |
Trade related: |
|
|
|
|
— Henhaohe Tea Guangdong limited |
| 795 |
| 2,348 |
—ACC Super Accessories Shenzhen Technology Limited |
| 996 |
| 636 |
—OasVision International Limited |
| — |
| 2,040 |
|
| 1,791 |
| 5,024 |
| | | | |
Included in trade and other payables to related parties: |
|
|
|
|
Trade related: |
|
|
|
|
—Shanghai Kerong Networks Limited |
| 1,438 |
| 1,853 |
—Shenzhen Zhizhi Brand Incubation Limited |
| 1,135 |
| — |
—Wow Color Beauty Guangdong Technology Limited |
| — |
| 179 |
—Haydon (Shanghai) Technology Co., Ltd. |
| 1,010 |
| 39 |
—199 Global Holding (Guangzhou) Limited |
| 94 |
| — |
—Guangzhou Chuyunju Catering Service Co., Ltd. |
| 3,813 |
| 9,906 |
|
| 7,490 |
| 11,977 |
35 Company level financial information
The following presents condensed parent company financial information of the Group.
(i) Condensed statement of profit or loss
| | For the six months ended | ||
|
| December 31, | ||
|
| 2020 |
| 2021 |
|
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Other income |
| 1,257 |
| 3,056 |
General and administrative expenses |
| (495) |
| (8,023) |
Other net income |
| 33,639 |
| 12,246 |
Operating profit |
| 34,401 |
| 7,279 |
Finance income |
| 562 |
| 1,845 |
Finance costs |
| (2) |
| — |
Net finance income |
| 560 |
| 1,845 |
Fair value changes of redeemable shares with other preferential rights |
| (1,625,287) |
| — |
Share of loss of an equity-accounted investee, net of tax |
| — |
| (8,162) |
(Loss)/profit before taxation |
| (1,590,326) |
| 962 |
Income tax expense |
| — |
| — |
(Loss)/profit for the period |
| (1,590,326) |
| 962 |
(ii) Condensed statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income
|
| For the six months ended | ||
| | December 31, | ||
| | 2020 | | 2021 |
| | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
(Loss)/profit for the period |
| (1,590,326) |
| 962 |
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: |
|
|
|
|
Exchange differences on translation of financial statements of the Company |
| (143,594) |
| (39,826) |
Other comprehensive loss for the period |
| (143,594) |
| (39,826) |
Total comprehensive loss for the period |
| (1,733,920) |
| (38,864) |
F-43
(iii) Condensed statement of financial position
|
| |
| As at June 30, |
| As at December 31, |
| | Note | | 2021 | | 2021 |
| | | | RMB’000 | | RMB’000 |
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-current assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest in an equity-accounted investee |
| |
| 352,062 |
| — |
Investments in subsidiaries |
| |
|
|
|
|
—Cost-accounted investments in subsidiaries |
| |
| — | * | 2,034,450 |
—Amounts due from subsidiaries |
| |
| 3,887,724 |
| 2,349,220 |
|
| |
| 4,239,786 |
| 4,383,670 |
Current assets |
| |
|
|
|
|
Other receivables |
| |
| 3,031 |
| 21,056 |
Cash and cash equivalents |
| |
| 925,638 |
| 402,937 |
|
| |
| 928,669 |
| 423,993 |
Total assets |
| |
| 5,168,455 |
| 4,807,663 |
EQUITY |
| |
|
|
|
|
Share capital |
| 28(a) |
| 92 |
| 92 |
Additional paid-in capital |
| 28(a) |
| 8,289,160 |
| 7,982,522 |
Other reserves |
| |
| (1,721,689) |
| (1,773,450) |
Accumulated losses |
| |
| (1,428,887) |
| (1,427,926) |
Total equity |
| |
| 5,138,676 |
| 4,781,238 |
LIABILITIES |
| |
|
|
|
|
Non-current liabilities |
| |
|
|
|
|
Deferred income |
| |
| 20,005 |
| 16,729 |
|
| |
| 20,005 | | 16,729 |
Current liabilities |
| |
|
|
|
|
Other payables |
| |
| 3,714 |
| 3,715 |
Deferred income |
| |
| 6,060 |
| 5,980 |
|
| |
| 9,774 | | 9,695 |
Total liabilities |
| |
| 29,779 |
| 26,424 |
Total equity and liabilities |
| |
| 5,168,455 |
| 4,807,662 |
Note:
* | The amount was less than RMB1,000. |
(iv) Condensed statement of cash flow
|
| For the six months ended December 31, | ||
|
| 2020 |
| 2021 |
|
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
Net cash from/(used in) operating activities |
| 40,916 |
| (13,005) |
Net cash used in investing activities |
| (3,017,678) |
| (176,524) |
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities |
| 4,181,655 |
| (331,615) |
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents |
| 1,204,893 |
| (521,144) |
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period |
| 153,889 |
| 925,638 |
Effect of movements in exchange rates on cash held |
| (10,970) |
| (1,557) |
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period |
| 1,347,812 |
| 402,937 |
F-44
36 Subsequent events
Under the share repurchase program approved by the board of directors on December 21, 2021, the Company had repurchased 4,722,236 Class A ordinary shares at an average price of USD2.02 per share for a total consideration of USD9.55 million during the period from January 1, 2022 to June 20, 2022.
F-45
Exhibit 99.2
INDEX TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
F-1
Unaudited consolidated statement of profit or loss
(Expressed in thousands of Renminbi, except per share data)
For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||
|
| March 31, |
| March 31, | ||||||
| Note |
| 2021 |
| 2022 |
| 2021 |
| 2022 | |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |||
Revenue |
| 4 |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Cost of sales |
| 6 |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Gross profit |
|
|
| |
| |
| |
| |
Other income |
| 5 |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Selling and distribution expenses |
| 6 |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
General and administrative expenses |
| 6 |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Other net income/(loss) |
| 7 |
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
Credit loss on trade and other receivables |
|
|
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Impairment loss on non-current assets |
|
|
| — |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Operating profit |
|
|
| |
| |
| |
| |
Finance income |
|
|
| |
| |
| |
| |
Finance costs |
|
|
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Net finance income |
| 8 |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Fair value changes of redeemable shares with other preferential rights |
|
|
| — |
| — |
| ( |
| — |
Share of loss of an equity-accounted investee, net of tax |
|
|
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
| ( |
Profit/(loss) before taxation |
|
|
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
Income tax expense |
| 9 |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Profit/(loss) for the period |
|
|
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
Attributable to: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Equity shareholders of the Company |
|
|
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
Non-controlling interests |
|
|
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Profit/(loss) for the period |
|
|
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
Earnings/(loss) per share |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic earnings/(loss) per share (RMB) |
| 10 |
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
Diluted earnings/(loss) per share (RMB) |
| 10 |
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed interim financial statements.
F-2
Unaudited consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income
(Expressed in thousands of Renminbi)
For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||
|
| March 31, |
| March 31, | ||||||
| Note |
| 2021 |
| 2022 |
| 2021 |
| 2022 | |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |||
Profit/(loss) for the period |
| |
| |
| ( |
| | ||
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Exchange differences on translation of financial statements of foreign operations |
| 11 |
| |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Other comprehensive income/(loss) for the period |
|
|
| |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period |
|
|
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
Attributable to: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Equity shareholders of the Company |
|
|
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
Non-controlling interests |
|
|
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period |
|
|
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed interim financial statements.
F-3
Unaudited consolidated statement of financial position
(Expressed in thousands of Renminbi)
|
| As at |
| As at | ||
June 30, | March 31, | |||||
Note | 2021 | 2022 | ||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |||
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-current assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Property, plant and equipment |
| 12 |
| |
| |
Right-of-use assets |
| 13 |
| |
| |
Intangible assets |
| 14 |
| |
| |
Goodwill |
|
|
| |
| |
Deferred tax assets |
|
|
| |
| |
Other receivables |
|
|
| — |
| |
Prepayments |
| 15 |
| |
| |
Interest in an equity-accounted investee |
| 28 |
| |
| — |
| |
| | |||
Current assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other investments |
| 16 |
| |
| |
Inventories |
| 17 |
| |
| |
Trade and other receivables |
| 18 |
| |
| |
Cash and cash equivalents |
| 19 |
| |
| |
Restricted cash |
|
|
| |
| |
| |
| | |||
Total assets |
|
|
| |
| |
EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Share capital |
| 22(a) |
| |
| |
Additional paid-in capital |
| 22(a) |
| |
| |
Other reserves |
|
|
| |
| |
Accumulated losses |
|
|
| ( |
| ( |
Equity attributable to equity shareholders of the Company |
|
|
| |
| |
Non-controlling interests |
|
|
| ( |
| ( |
Total equity |
|
|
| |
| |
F-4
|
| As at |
| As at | ||
June 30, | March 31, | |||||
Note | 2021 | 2022 | ||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |||
LIABILITIES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-current liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Contract liabilities |
| 4 |
| |
| |
Loans and borrowings |
|
|
| |
| |
Lease liabilities |
| 20 |
| |
| |
Deferred income |
|
|
| |
| |
| |
| | |||
Current liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loans and borrowings |
|
|
| |
| |
Trade and other payables |
| 21 |
| |
| |
Contract liabilities |
| 4 |
| |
| |
Lease liabilities |
| 20 |
| |
| |
Deferred income |
|
|
| |
| |
Current taxation |
|
|
| |
| |
| |
| | |||
Total liabilities |
|
|
| |
| |
Total equity and liabilities |
|
|
| |
| |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed interim financial statements.
F-5
Unaudited consolidated statement of changes in equity
(Expressed in thousands of Renminbi)
Attributable to equity shareholders of the Company |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Additional | Share-based | PRC | Non- |
| |||||||||||||||||||||
Share | paid-in | Merger | Treasury | payments | Translation | statutory | Accumulated | controlling | Total |
| |||||||||||||||
Note | capital | capital | reserve | shares | reserve | reserve | reserve | losses | Total | interests | equity |
| |||||||||||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| ||||
Balance at July 1, 2020 |
|
|
| |
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
| ( |
| |
| ( |
| ( |
| |
| ( | |
Changes in equity for the nine months ended March 31, 2021 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Loss for the period |
|
|
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( | |
Other comprehensive loss for the period |
|
|
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( | |
Total comprehensive loss for the period |
|
|
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( | |
Capital injection from shareholders |
|
|
| |
| |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| |
| — |
| | |
Consolidation of special purpose vehicles |
|
|
| — |
| |
| — |
| ( |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — | |
Issuance of ordinary shares relating to initial public offering and exercise of the over-allotment option, net of underwriting commissions and other issuance costs |
|
|
| |
| |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| |
| — |
| | |
Release of ordinary shares from share award scheme |
|
|
| |
| ( |
| — |
| |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — | |
Conversion of Series A preferred shares into Class A ordinary shares |
|
|
| |
| |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| |
| — |
| | |
Equity settled share-based transactions |
| 23 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| |
| — |
| | |
Acquisition of a subsidiary with non-controlling interests |
|
|
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
| ( | |
Appropriation to statutory reserve |
|
|
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| |
| ( |
| — |
| — |
| — | |
Balance at March 31, 2021 |
|
|
| |
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
| ( |
| |
| ( |
| |
| ( |
| | |
F-6
Attributable to equity shareholders of the Company |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
Additional | Share-based | PRC | Non- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Share | paid-in | Merger | Treasury | payments | Translation | statutory | Accumulated | controlling | Total | |||||||||||||||
Note | capital | capital | reserve | shares | reserve | reserve | reserve | losses | Total | interests | equity | |||||||||||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |||
Balance at July 1, 2021 |
|
|
| |
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
| ( |
| |
| ( |
| |
| ( |
| |
Changes in equity for the nine months ended March 31, 2022 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Profit/(loss) for the period |
|
|
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
Other comprehensive (loss)/income for the period |
|
|
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
| |
| ( |
Total comprehensive (loss)/income for the period |
|
|
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
| — |
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
Dividend declared |
|
|
| — |
| ( |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Exercise of options |
|
|
| — |
| |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| |
| — |
| |
Release of ordinary shares from share award scheme |
|
|
| — |
| ( |
| — |
| |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
Repurchase of shares |
| 22(b) |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Equity settled share-based transactions |
| 23 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| |
| — |
| |
Appropriation to statutory reserve |
|
|
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| |
| ( |
| — |
| — |
| — |
Balance at March 31, 2022 |
|
|
| |
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
| ( |
| |
| ( |
| |
| ( |
| |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed interim financial statements.
F-7
Unaudited consolidated statement of cash flows
(Expressed in thousands of Renminbi)
For the nine months ended | ||||||
March 31, | ||||||
Note | 2021 | 2022 | ||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |||
Cash flows from operating activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash generated from operations |
|
|
| |
| |
Income tax paid |
|
|
| ( |
| ( |
Net cash from operating activities |
|
|
| |
| |
Cash flows from investing activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Payments for purchases of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets |
|
|
| ( |
| ( |
Payment for acquisition of land use right |
|
|
| — |
| ( |
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets |
|
|
| |
| — |
Payments for purchases of other investments |
|
|
| ( |
| ( |
Proceeds from disposal of other investments |
|
|
| |
| |
Interest income |
|
|
| |
| |
Investment income from other investments |
|
|
| |
| |
Proceeds from repayment from related parties |
|
|
| |
| — |
Payments for investment in an equity accounted investee |
|
|
| ( |
| — |
Acquisition of a subsidiary, net of cash acquired |
|
|
| ( |
| ( |
Net cash used in investing activities |
|
|
| ( |
| ( |
Cash flows from financing activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Proceeds from subscription of restricted shares and exercise of options |
|
|
| |
| |
Proceeds from initial public offering and exercise of the over-allotment option, net of underwriting commissions and other issuance costs |
|
|
| |
| — |
Repayment of loans and borrowings |
|
|
| ( |
| ( |
Payment of capital element and interest element of lease liabilities |
|
|
| ( |
| ( |
Interest paid |
|
|
| ( |
| ( |
Dividends paid |
|
|
| — |
| ( |
Payments of repurchase of shares |
|
|
| — |
| ( |
Prepayment for repurchase of shares |
|
|
| — |
| ( |
Payments of listing expenses |
|
|
| — |
| ( |
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities |
|
|
| |
| ( |
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
| |
| ( |
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period |
|
|
| |
| |
Effect of movements in exchange rates on cash held |
|
|
| ( |
| ( |
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period |
| 19 |
| |
| |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed interim financial statements.
F-8
Notes to the unaudited condensed interim financial statements
(Expressed in thousands of Renminbi, unless otherwise indicated)
1 | General information and basis of preparation |
1.1 | General information |
MINISO Group Holding Limited (the “Company”) was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on January 7, 2020, as an exempted company with limited liability under the Companies Law, Cap.22 (Law 3 of 1961, as consolidated and revised) of the Cayman Islands. The Company completed its initial public offering (“IPO”) on October 15, 2020 and the Company’s American Depositary Shares (“ADSs”) have been listed on the New York Stock Exchange since then. Each ADS of the Company represents
The Company and its subsidiaries (together, the “Group”) are principally engaged in the retail and wholesale of lifestyle and pop toy products across the People’s Republic of China (the “PRC”) and other countries in Asia, America, and Europe, etc. The Company does not conduct any substantive operations of its own but conducts its primary business operations through its subsidiaries.
1.2 | Basis of preparation |
These condensed interim financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Accounting Standard (“IAS”) 34 Interim Financial Reporting issued by the International Accounting Standards Board. It has also been prepared in accordance with the same accounting policies adopted in the Group’s last annual consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended June 30, 2021 (“Annual Financial Statements”) and should be read in conjunction with the Annual Financial Statements. They do not include all of the information required for a complete set of financial statements prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRSs”). However, selected explanatory notes are included to explain events and transactions that are significant for understanding of the changes in the Group’s financial position and performance since the Annual Financial Statements.
2 | Accounting judgements and estimates |
In preparing these condensed interim financial statements, management has made judgements and estimates that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, income and expense. Actual results may differ from these estimates.
The significant judgements made by management in applying the Group’s accounting policies and the key sources of estimation uncertainty were the same as those described in the Annual Financial Statements.
3 | Segment reporting |
The Group manages its businesses by divisions, which are organized by a mixture of both brands and geography. In a manner consistent with the way in which information is reported internally to the Group’s most senior executive management for the purposes of resource allocation and performance assessment, the Group has presented the
No other operating segments have been aggregated to these two reportable segments, but have been aggregated and presented as “other segment”. Business included as other segment did not meet the quantitative thresholds for reportable segments for the three months and nine months ended March 31, 2021 and 2022. The segment information is as follows:
Reportable segments | Operations |
MINISO brand | Design, buying and sale of lifestyle products |
TOP TOY brand | Design, buying and sale of pop toys |
F-9
| (i) | Segment results, assets and liabilities |
Information related to each reportable segment is set out below. Segment profit/(loss) before tax is used to measure performance because management believes that this information is the most relevant in evaluating the results of the respective segments.
| As at and for the three months ended March 31, 2021 | |||||||||
Other | ||||||||||
Reportable segments | segment | Total | ||||||||
Total | ||||||||||
TOP TOY | reportable | |||||||||
MINISO brand | brand | segments | ||||||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
External revenues |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Inter-segment revenue |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| |
| |
Segment revenue |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Segment profit/(loss) before taxation |
| |
| ( |
| |
| |
| |
Finance income |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Finance costs |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Depreciation and amortization |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Other material non-cash items: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- credit loss on trade and other receivables |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Segment assets |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Segment liabilities |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| As at and for the three months ended March 31, 2022 | |||||||||
Other | ||||||||||
Reportable segments | segment | Total | ||||||||
Total | ||||||||||
TOP TOY | reportable | |||||||||
MINISO brand | brand | segments | ||||||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
External revenues |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Inter-segment revenue |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| |
| |
Segment revenue |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Segment profit before taxation |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Finance income |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Finance costs |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Depreciation and amortization |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Other material non-cash items: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- credit loss on trade and other receivables |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
- impairment loss on non-current assets |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Segment assets |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Segment liabilities |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
F-10
| As at and for the nine months ended March 31, 2021 | |||||||||
Other | ||||||||||
Reportable segments | segment | Total | ||||||||
Total | ||||||||||
TOP TOY | reportable | |||||||||
MINISO brand | brand | segments | ||||||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
External revenues |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Inter-segment revenue |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| |
| |
Segment revenue |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Segment profit/(loss) before taxation |
| |
| ( |
| |
| |
| |
Finance income |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Finance costs |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Depreciation and amortization |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Other material non-cash items: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- credit loss on trade and other receivables |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Segment assets |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Segment liabilities |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| As at and for the nine months ended March 31, 2022 | |||||||||
Other | ||||||||||
Reportable segments | segment | Total | ||||||||
Total | ||||||||||
TOP TOY | reportable | |||||||||
MINISO brand | brand | segments | ||||||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
External revenues |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Inter-segment revenue |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| |
| |
Segment revenue |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Segment profit/(loss) before taxation |
| |
| ( |
| |
| |
| |
Finance income |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Finance costs |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Depreciation and amortization |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Other material non-cash items: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- credit loss on trade and other receivables |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
- impairment loss on non-current assets |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Segment assets |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Segment liabilities |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
F-11
| (ii) | Reconciliations of information on reportable segments to the amounts reported in the condensed interim financial statements |
| For the three months ended |
| For the nine months ended | |||||
March 31, | March 31, | |||||||
2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | |||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
i. Revenue | ||||||||
Total revenue for reportable segments |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Revenue for other segment |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Elimination of inter-segment revenue |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Consolidated revenue |
| |
| |
| |
| |
ii. Profit/(loss) before taxation |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Total profit before taxation for reportable segments |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Profit before taxation for other segment |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Unallocated amounts: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
– Fair value changes of redeemable shares with other preferential rights |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
| — |
- Share of loss of an equity-accounted investee, net of tax expense |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
| ( |
- Expenses relating to construction of headquarter building and depreciation expense of apartments for use as staff quarters |
| — |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Consolidated profit/(loss) before taxation |
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
| As at |
| As at | |
June 30, | March 31, | |||
2021 | 2022 | |||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
iii. Assets | ||||
Total assets for reportable segments |
| |
| |
Assets for other segment |
| |
| |
Unallocated amounts |
|
|
|
|
- Interest in an equity-accounted investee |
| |
| — |
- Assets relating to construction of headquarter building |
| — |
| |
- Apartments for use as staff quarters |
| — |
| |
Consolidated total assets |
| |
| |
iv. Liabilities |
|
| ||
Total liabilities for reportable segments |
| |
| |
Liabilities for other segment |
| |
| |
Unallocated amounts |
|
|
|
|
- Liabilities relating to construction of headquarter building |
| — |
| |
Consolidated total liabilities |
| |
| |
v. Other material items
| For the three months ended March 31, 2021 | |||||||
Reportable | ||||||||
segment | Other | Unallocated | Consolidated | |||||
totals | segment | amounts | totals | |||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Finance income |
| |
| |
| — |
| |
Finance costs |
| ( |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
Depreciation and amortization |
| ( |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Credit loss on trade and other receivables |
| ( |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
F-12
| For the three months ended March 31, 2022 | |||||||
Reportable | ||||||||
segment | Other | Unallocated | Consolidated | |||||
totals | segment | amounts | totals | |||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Finance income |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Finance costs |
| ( |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Depreciation and amortization |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Credit loss on trade and other receivables |
| ( |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Impairment loss on non-current assets |
| ( |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
| For the nine months ended March 31, 2021 | |||||||
Reportable | ||||||||
segment | Other | Unallocated | Consolidated | |||||
totals | segment | amounts | totals | |||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Finance income |
| |
| |
| — |
| |
Finance costs |
| ( |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Depreciation and amortization |
| ( |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Credit loss on trade and other receivables |
| ( |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
| For the nine months ended March 31, 2022 | |||||||
Reportable | ||||||||
segment | Other | Unallocated | Consolidated | |||||
totals | segment | amounts | totals | |||||
RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | |||||
Finance income |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Finance costs |
| ( |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Depreciation and amortization |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Credit loss on trade and other receivables |
| ( |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Impairment loss on non-current assets |
| ( |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
| (iii) | Geographic information |
The geographic information analyses the Group’s revenue and non-current assets by the Group’s country of domicile and other regions. In presenting the geographic information, segment revenue has been based on the geographic location of customers and segment assets are based on the geographic location of the assets.
| For the three months ended |
| For the nine months ended | |||||
March 31, | March 31, | |||||||
2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | |||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
i. Revenue | ||||||||
the PRC (place of domicile) |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Other Asian countries excluding the PRC |
| |
| |
| |
| |
America |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Europe |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Others |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| | |
F-13
| As at |
| As at | |
June 30, | March 31, | |||
2021 | 2022 | |||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
ii. Non-current assets | ||||
the PRC (place of domicile) |
| |
| |
Other Asian countries excluding the PRC |
| |
| |
America |
| |
| |
Europe |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Non-current assets exclude deferred tax assets and non-current prepayments.
4 | Revenue |
The Group’s revenue is primarily derived from the sale of lifestyle and pop toy products through self-operated stores, franchised stores, offline distributors in the PRC and overseas and online sales conducted through the Group’s own mobile applications and self-operated online stores on third-party e-commerce platforms and through online distributors. Other sources of revenue mainly include license fees, sales-based royalties and sales-based management and consultation service fees from franchisees and distributors.
| (i) | Disaggregation of revenue |
In the following table, revenue from contracts with customers is disaggregated by major products and service lines, primary geographical markets and timing of revenue recognition. The table also includes a reconciliation of the disaggregated revenue with the Group’s reportable segments (see Note 3).
| For the three months ended |
| For the nine months ended | |||||
March 31, | March 31, | |||||||
2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | |||||
RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | |||||
Major products/service lines |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Sales of lifestyle and pop toy products |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Retail sales in self-operated stores |
| |
| |
| |
| |
- Product sales to franchisees | |
| |
| |
| | |
- Sales to offline distributors | |
| |
| |
| | |
- Online sales | |
| |
| |
| | |
- Other sales channels | |
| |
| |
| | |
Sub-total | |
| |
| |
| | |
- License fees, sales-based royalties, and sales–based management and consultation service fees |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- License fees | |
| |
| |
| | |
- Sales-based royalties | |
| |
| |
| | |
- Sales-based management and consultation service fees | |
| |
| |
| | |
Sub-total | |
| |
| |
| | |
- Others* |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| | |
Note:
*Others mainly represented sales of fixtures to franchisees and distributors.
F-14
| For the three months ended |
| For the nine months ended | |||||
March 31, | March 31, | |||||||
2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | |||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Primary geographical markets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- the PRC |
| |
| |
| |
| |
- Other Asian countries excluding the PRC |
| |
| |
| |
| |
- America |
| |
| |
| |
| |
- Europe |
| |
| |
| |
| |
- Others |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| | |
Timing of revenue recognition |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Products transferred at a point of time |
| |
| |
| |
| |
- Services transferred over time |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Revenue from contracts with customers |
| |
| |
| |
| |
(ii) | Contract balances |
The following table provides information about receivables and contract liabilities from contracts with customers.
|
| As at |
| As at | ||
June 30, | March 31, | |||||
Note | 2021 | 2022 | ||||
|
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | ||
Receivables, which are included in ‘trade and other receivables’ |
| 18 |
| |
| |
Contract liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Current portion |
|
|
| ( |
| ( |
- Non-current portion |
|
|
| ( |
| ( |
Total contract liabilities |
|
|
| ( |
| ( |
| As at |
| As at | |
June 30, | March 31, | |||
2021 | 2022 | |||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Contract liabilities are analyzed as follows: |
|
|
|
|
- Advance payments received from customers for purchase of goods |
| |
| |
- Deferred revenue related to license fees |
| |
| |
- Deferred revenue related to membership fees |
| — |
| |
Total contract liabilities |
| |
| |
The Group requests
Unamortized portion of upfront license fees and membership fees received was recognized as contract liability.
F-15
Movements in contract liabilities are as follows:
| Contract | |
liabilities | ||
| RMB’000 | |
Balance at July 1, 2021 |
| |
Decrease in contract liabilities as a result of recognizing revenue during the period that was included in the contract liabilities at the beginning of the period |
| ( |
Increase in contract liabilities as a result of receiving advance payment for purchase of goods |
| |
Increase in contract liabilities as a result of receiving payment of license fees |
| |
Increase in contract liabilities as a result of receiving payment of membership fees |
| |
Balance at March 31, 2022 |
| |
As of March 31, 2022, license fees and membership fees expected to be recognized as revenue after
(iii) | Seasonality of operations and COVID-19 impact |
The Group’s business is subject to seasonal fluctuation, typically with relatively stronger performance in the quarters ended September 30 and December 31, which were mainly due to the higher retail demand in holiday seasons. As a result, the Group typically reports lower revenues for the quarter ended March 31 than the quarters ended September 30 and December 31.
During the nine months ended March 31, 2022, as the COVID-19 situation continues to evolve globally and new variants have emerged, the Group’s overseas self-operated stores, franchised stores and sales to overseas distributors continued to be adversely affected by temporary store closures, reduced opening hours and/or reduced consumer traffic. The outbreak of the Delta and Omicron variants of COVID-19 in the PRC has also caused disruptions to the operation of the Group’s logistics and transportation service providers, which has also negatively impacted the Group’s product shipment and delivery to overseas market.
In addition, the outbreak of the Omicron variants of COVID-19 in several provinces in the PRC during the three months ended March 31, 2022 caused temporary store closures and suspension of online sales in these areas, as a result of governmental restriction measures. Accordingly, the Group recorded lower revenues in these impacted provinces during the three months ended March 31, 2022.
5 | Other income |
For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||
March 31, | March 31, | |||||||
2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | |||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Tax refund |
| — |
| — |
| |
| |
Government grants (Note (i)) |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Income from depositary bank (Note (ii)) |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| | |
Notes:
| (i) | Government grants mainly represented unconditional cash awards granted by the local authorities in the PRC. |
| (ii) | The Company received an initial payment of USD |
F-16
6 | Expenses by nature |
For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||
March 31, | March 31, | |||||||
2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | |||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Cost of inventories (Note 17(a)) |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Payroll and employee benefits (Note (i)) |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Rental and related expenses |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Depreciation and amortization (Note (ii)) |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Licensing expenses |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Promotion and advertising expenses |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Logistics expenses |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Travelling expenses |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Listing expenses |
| — |
| |
| — |
| |
Other expenses |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Total cost of sales, selling and distribution and general and administrative expenses |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Notes:
| (i) | Payroll and employee benefits are analyzed as follows: |
For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||
March 31, | March 31, | |||||||
2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | |||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Salaries, wages and bonus |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Contributions to social security contribution plan |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Welfare expenses |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Equity-settled share-based payment expenses (Note 23) |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| | |
| (ii) | Depreciation and amortization are analyzed as follows: |
| For the three months ended |
| For the nine months ended | |||||
March 31, | March 31, | |||||||
2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | |||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Property, plant and equipment (Note 12) |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Right-of-use assets (Note 13) |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Intangible assets (Note 14) |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| | |
F-17
7 | Other net income/(loss) |
For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||
March 31, | March 31, | |||||||
2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | |||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Net foreign exchange loss |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Losses on disposal of property, plants and equipment and intangible assets |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Investment income from other investments |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Scrap income |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Net change in fair value of other investments |
| |
| ( |
| |
| |
Losses on surrender of leases |
| — |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Others |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| |
| |
| |
| ( |
| | |
8 | Net finance income |
For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||
March 31, | March 31, | |||||||
2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | |||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Finance income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Interest income |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Finance costs |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Interest on loans and borrowings |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
- Interest on lease liabilities |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( | |
Net finance income |
| |
| |
| |
| |
F-18
9 | Income taxes |
(a) | Taxation recognized in consolidated statement of profit or loss: |
For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||
March 31, | March 31, | |||||||
2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | |||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Current tax |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Provision for the period |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Deferred tax |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Origination and reversal of temporary differences |
| |
| ( |
| |
| |
Income tax expense |
| |
| |
| |
| |
(b) | Reconciliation between tax expense and accounting profit at applicable tax rates: |
For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||
March 31, | March 31, | |||||||
2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | |||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Profit/(loss) before taxation |
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
Notional tax on profit before taxation, calculated at the rates applicable to profits in the jurisdictions concerned |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Tax effect of share-based compensation expenses and employee compensation expenses (Note 6(i)) |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Tax effect of other non-deductible expenses |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Effect of preferential tax treatments on assessable profits of a subsidiary |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Tax effect of exempted and non-taxable interest income |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Tax effect of unused tax losses not recognized |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Effect of deductible temporary differences not recognized/(utilized) |
| ( |
| |
| ( |
| |
Actual tax expenses |
| |
| |
| |
| |
10 | Earnings/(loss) per share |
(a) | Basic earnings/(loss) per share |
The calculation of basic earnings/(loss) per share has been based on the following profit/(loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company and the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding.
| (i) | Profit/(loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders (basic): |
For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||
March 31, | March 31, | |||||||
| 2021 | 2022 |
| 2021 | 2022 | |||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Profit/(loss) attributable to the equity shareholders of the Company |
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
Less: Allocation of undistributed earnings to holders of unvested restricted shares |
| ( |
| ( |
| |
| ( |
Profit/(loss) used to determine basic earnings/(loss) per share |
| |
| |
| ( |
| |
F-19
| (ii) | Weighted-average number of ordinary shares (basic): |
The respective weighted average number of ordinary shares of
For the three months ended | ||||
| March 31, | |||
| 2021 |
| 2022 | |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Issued ordinary share at January 1 |
| |
| |
Effect of shares released from share award scheme and option plan (Note 23) |
| — |
| |
Effect of repurchase of shares (Note 22(b)) |
| — |
| ( |
Weighted average number of ordinary shares |
| |
| |
For the nine months ended | ||||
March 31, | ||||
2021 | 2022 | |||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Issued ordinary share at July 1, 2020 and 2021 |
| |
| |
Effect of shares issued upon IPO and exercise of the over-allotment option |
| |
| — |
Effect of shares converted from Series A preferred shares |
| |
| — |
Effect of shares released from share award scheme and option plan (Note 23) |
| — |
| |
Effect of repurchase of shares (Note 22(b)) |
| — |
| ( |
Weighted average number of ordinary shares |
| |
| |
(b) | Diluted earnings/(loss) per share |
Diluted earnings/(loss) per share is calculated by adjusting the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding to assume conversion of all potential dilutive ordinary shares.
During the three months ended March 31, 2021 and 2022 and the nine months ended March 31, 2022, the calculation of diluted earnings per share was based on the profit attributable to equity shareholders of the Company of RMB
| For the nine | |||||
For the three months ended | months ended | |||||
March 31, | March 31, | |||||
| 2021 |
| 2022 |
| 2022 | |
Number of | Number of | Number of | ||||
shares | shares | shares | ||||
Weighted average number of ordinary shares, basic |
| |
| |
| |
Dilutive effect of share award scheme and option plan (Note 23) |
| |
| |
| |
Weighted average number of ordinary shares, diluted |
| |
| |
| |
There was no difference between basic and diluted loss per share during the nine months ended March 31, 2021 as the effect of the restricted shares granted to employees and share options granted to employees would be anti-dilutive.
F-20
11 | Other comprehensive income/(loss) |
Amounts recognized in consolidated other comprehensive income / (loss)
For the three months ended March 31, 2021 | ||||||
Tax | ||||||
Before-tax | (expense) / | Net-of-tax | ||||
amount | benefit | amount | ||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Exchange differences on translation of financial statements of overseas subsidiaries | | — | | |||
Other comprehensive income |
| |
| — |
| |
For the three months ended March 31, 2022 | ||||||
Tax | ||||||
Before-tax | (expense) / | Net-of-tax | ||||
amount | benefit | amount | ||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Exchange differences on translation of financial statements of overseas subsidiaries |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Other comprehensive loss |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
For the nine months ended March 31, 2021 | ||||||
Tax | ||||||
Before-tax | (expense) / | Net-of-tax | ||||
amount | benefit | amount | ||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Exchange differences on translation of financial statements of overseas subsidiaries |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Other comprehensive loss |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
For the nine months ended March 31, 2022 | ||||||
Tax | ||||||
Before-tax | (expense) / | Net-of-tax | ||||
amount | benefit | amount | ||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Exchange differences on translation of financial statements of overseas subsidiaries |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Other comprehensive loss |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
F-21
12 | Property, plant and equipment |
|
|
|
| Store |
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Leasehold | Office | operating | Motor | Constructions | ||||||||||||
Apartments | improvements | equipment | equipment | vehicles | Moulds | in progress | Total | |||||||||
RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | |||||||||
Net book value at July 1, 2021 |
| — |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| — |
| — |
| |
Additions |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Acquisition of assets through acquisition of a subsidiary |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| |
| |
Disposals |
| — |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Depreciation |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| — |
| ( |
Impairment |
| — |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
Exchange adjustment |
| — |
| ( |
| |
| ( |
| ( |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
Net book value at March 31, 2022 |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Apartments represent the apartments located in the PRC acquired from a third party. As of March 31, 2022, the property ownership certificates of certain apartments were still under processing.
During the nine months ended March 31, 2022, impairment losses recognized were mainly in respect of the leasehold improvements, office equipment and operating equipment of self-operated stores.
13 | Right-of-use assets |
The analysis of the net book value of right-of-use assets by class of underlying asset is as follows:
Warehouse | Land use | |||||||
| Property |
| equipment |
| right |
| Total | |
RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | |||||
Net book value at July 1, 2021 |
| |
| |
| — |
| |
Additions |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Acquisition of assets through acquisition of a subsidiary |
| — |
| — |
| |
| |
Derecognition |
| ( |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
Depreciation |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Exchange adjustments |
| ( |
| |
| — |
| ( |
Net book value at March 31, 2022 |
| |
| |
| |
| |
During the nine months ended March 31, 2022, the Group entered into new lease agreements for properties, mainly including offices space, warehouse storage and retail stores. The new leases of offices space typically run for a period of to
F-22
The Group acquired the land use right of a parcel of land located in the PRC in October 2021 through the acquisition of a subsidiary. The land use right certificate was obtained on May 9, 2022.
The analysis of expense items in relation to leases recognized in profit or loss is as follows:
For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||
March 31, | March 31, | |||||||
| 2021 |
| 2022 |
| 2021 |
| 2022 | |
RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | |||||
Depreciation charge of right-of-use assets by class of underlying asset: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Property |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Warehouse equipment |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Land use right |
| — |
| |
| — |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| | |
Interest on lease liabilities (Note 8) |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Expense relating to short-term leases and other leases with remaining lease term ending on or before March 31 |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Variable lease payments not included in the measurement of lease liabilities |
| |
| |
| |
| |
COVID-19 rent concessions |
| — |
| — |
| ( |
| ( |
14 | Intangible assets |
During the nine months ended March 31, 2021 and 2022, the Group acquired software with costs of RMB
15 | Prepayments |
As at | As at | |||
June 30, | March 31, | |||
| 2021 |
| 2022 | |
RMB’000 | RMB’000 | |||
Prepayment for construction of new headquarter building | — | |||
Prepayment for purchase of apartments |
| |
| — |
Others |
| |
| |
Total |
| |
| |
16 | Other investments |
As at | As at | |||
June 30, | March 31, | |||
| 2021 |
| 2022 | |
RMB’000 | RMB’000 | |||
Financial assets measured at FVTPL |
|
| ||
- Investment in trust investment schemes |
| |
| |
| |
| |
F-23
In December 2020, the Group invested in a trust investment scheme (“Trust Scheme A”) established and managed by a trust company as the trustee with the principal of RMB
In July 2021, the Group invested in another trust investment scheme (“Trust Scheme B”) established and managed by another trust company as the trustee with the principal of RMB
Information about the Group’s exposure to credit and market risks, and fair value measurement, is included in Note 24.
17 | Inventories |
As at | As at | |||
June 30, | March 31, | |||
| 2021 |
| 2022 | |
RMB’000 | RMB’000 | |||
Finished goods | ||||
Low-value consumables |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| (a) | The analysis of the amount of inventories recognized as an expense and included in profit or loss is as follows: |
For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||
March 31, | March 31, | |||||||
| 2021 |
| 2022 |
| 2021 |
| 2022 | |
RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | |||||
Carrying amount of inventories sold |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Reversal of write-down of inventories |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
Cost of inventories recognized in consolidated statement of profit or loss |
| |
| |
| |
| |
F-24
18 | Trade and other receivables |
| As at |
| As at | |
| June 30, | March 31, | ||
| 2021 |
| 2022 | |
| RMB’000 | RMB’000 | ||
Current | ||||
Trade receivables | | | ||
Less: loss allowance | ( | ( | ||
Trade receivables, net of loss allowance | | | ||
Amounts due from related parties | | | ||
Miscellaneous expenses paid on behalf of franchisees | | | ||
Value-added tax (“VAT”) recoverable | | | ||
Rental deposits | | | ||
Receivables due from online payment platforms and banks (Note (i)) | | | ||
Prepayments for inventories | | | ||
Prepayments for licensing expenses | | | ||
Prepayment for listing expenses | — | | ||
Others | | | ||
| |
Note:
| (i) | Receivables from online payment platforms mainly represented the proceeds of online sales through e-commerce platforms collected by and retained in third-party online payment platforms. Withdrawal of the balances retained in online payment platforms could be made anytime upon the Group’s instructions. The amounts also included those due from banks for offline sales made through customer credit/debit cards and other online payment platforms that require overnight processing by the collection banks. |
19 | Cash and cash equivalents |
Cash and cash equivalents comprise:
| As at |
| As at | |
June 30, | March 31, | |||
| 2021 |
| 2022 | |
RMB’000 | RMB’000 | |||
Cash on hand |
| |
| |
Cash at bank |
| |
| |
Cash and cash equivalents as presented in the consolidated statement of financial position and in the consolidated statement of cash flows |
| |
| |
F-25
20 | Lease liabilities |
The following table shows the remaining contractual maturities of the Group’s lease liabilities at the end of the reporting periods:
| As at June 30, 2021 |
| As at March 31, 2022 | |||||
Present | Present | |||||||
value of the | value of the | |||||||
minimum lease | Total minimum | minimum lease | Total minimum | |||||
| payments |
| lease payments |
| payments |
| lease payments | |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Within 1 year |
| |
| |
| |
| |
After 1 year but within 2 years |
| |
| |
| |
| |
After 2 years but within 5 years |
| |
| |
| |
| |
After 5 years |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| | |
| |
| |
| |
| | |
Less: total future interest expenses |
|
| ( |
|
| ( | ||
Present value of lease liabilities |
|
| |
|
|
| | |
21 | Trade and other payables |
| As at |
| As at | |
June 30, | March 31, | |||
| 2021 |
| 2022 | |
RMB’000 | RMB’000 | |||
Trade payable | ||||
Payroll payable |
| |
| |
Accrued expenses |
| |
| |
Other taxes payable |
| |
| |
Deposits |
| |
| |
Amount due to related parties |
| |
| |
Others |
| |
| |
| |
| |
22 | Capital and reserves |
(a) | Share capital and additional paid-in capital |
| (i) | During the nine months ended March 31, 2022, |
| (ii) | As of June 30, 2021 and March 31, 2022, analysis of the Company’s issued shares including treasury shares reserved for the share award scheme, was as follows: |
As at June 30, 2021 and March 31, 2022, | ||||
| Number of shares |
| Share capital | |
RMB’000 | ||||
Class A ordinary shares |
| |
| |
Class B ordinary shares |
| |
| |
| |
| | |
F-26
(b) | Treasury shares |
As the Company has the power to govern the relevant activities of the
During the nine months ended March 31, 2021 and 2022, additional considerations of RMB
On December 21, 2021, the board of directors authorized a share repurchase program under which the Company may repurchase up to USD
During the period from December 21, 2021 to March 31, 2022, the Company repurchased Class A ordinary shares as follows:
| Number of |
| Highest |
| Lowest |
| ||
shares | price paid | price paid | Aggregate | |||||
Month | repurchased | per share | per share | price paid | ||||
USD | USD | USD’000 | ||||||
December 2021 |
| |
| |
| |
| |
January 2022 |
| |
| |
| |
| |
February 2022 |
| |
| |
| |
| |
March 2022 |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| | |||||||
Equivalent to RMB’000 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
(c) | Dividends |
During the nine months ended March 31, 2021,
During the nine months ended March 31, 2022, dividends of US$
23 | Equity settled share-based payments |
The Group has adopted two share-based compensation plans, namely, the 2020 Share Award Scheme and the 2020 Option Plan.
(a) | The 2020 Share Award Scheme: |
Movements in the number of restricted shares granted to employees during the nine months ended March 31, 2022 are as follows:
| Number of |
| Weighted-average |
| Weighted-average | |
restricted | exercise price | grant date fair value | ||||
shares | US$per restricted share | US$per restricted share | ||||
Outstanding as of July 1, 2021 |
| |
| |
| |
Vested during the period |
| ( |
| |
| |
Forfeited during the period |
| ( |
| |
| |
Outstanding as of March 31, 2022 |
| |
| |
| |
F-27
Total compensation expense calculated based on the grant date fair value and the estimated forfeiture rate recognized in the consolidated statement of profit or loss for these share awards granted to the Group’s employees were RMB
(b) | The 2020 Option Plan |
The option activities during the nine months ended March 31, 2022 are summarized as follows:
|
| Weighted- |
| Weighted- | ||
average | average grant | |||||
Number of | exercise price | date fair value | ||||
options | US$per share | US$per share | ||||
Outstanding at July 1, 2021 |
| |
| |
| |
Exercised |
| ( |
| |
| |
Forfeited |
| ( |
| |
| |
Outstanding at March 31, 2022 |
| |
| |
| |
Exercisable at March 31, 2022 |
| |
| |
| |
Non-vested at March 31, 2022 |
| |
| |
| |
Total compensation expense calculated based on the grant date fair value and the estimated forfeiture rate recognized in the consolidated statements of profit or loss for the above options granted to the Group’s employees were RMB
24 | Fair value measurement of financial instruments |
| (i) | Financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value |
Fair value hierarchy
The following table presents the fair value of the Group’s financial instruments measured at the end of the period presented on a recurring basis, categorized into the three-level fair value hierarchy as defined in IFRS 13, Fair value measurement.
The level into which a fair value measurement is classified is determined with reference to the observability and significance of the inputs used in the valuation technique as follows:
| ● | Level 1 valuations: Fair value measured using only Level 1 inputs i.e. unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities at the measurement date. |
| ● | Level 2 valuations: Fair value measured using Level 2 inputs i.e. observable inputs which fail to meet Level 1, and not using significant unobservable inputs. Unobservable inputs are inputs for which market data are not available. |
| ● | Level 3 valuations: Fair value measured using significant unobservable inputs. |
The following table presents the Group’s financial assets that are measured at fair value at the end of each reporting dates:
Fair value at | Fair value measurements as at | |||||||
June 30, | June 30, 2021 categorized into | |||||||
2021 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
Recurring fair value measurement |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Assets: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Other investments |
| |
| — |
| |
| — |
Fair value at | Fair value measurements as at | |||||||
March 31, | March 31, 2022 categorized into | |||||||
2022 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |||||
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 |
| RMB’000 | |
F-28
Recurring fair value measurement |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Assets: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Other investments |
| |
| — |
| |
| — |
During the nine months ended March 31, 2022, there were no transfers between Level 1 and Level 2, or transfer into or out of Level 3. The Group’s policy is to recognize transfers between levels of fair value hierarchy as at the end of the reporting period in which they occur.
Other investments in level 2 as at June 30, 2021 and March 31, 2022 represented investments in trust investment schemes. The fair value of these investments was determined by the Group with reference to the fair value quoted by the trust company, that established and managed the investments, using expected return rates currently available for instruments with similar terms, credit risk, remaining terms and other market data.
The gains arising from the remeasurement of fair value of other investments are included in other net income in the consolidated statement of profit or loss.
| (ii) | Fair values of financial assets and liabilities carried at other than fair value |
The carrying amounts of the Group’s financial instruments carried at amortized cost are not materially different from their fair values as at June 30, 2021 and March 31, 2022 because of the short-term maturities of these financial instruments.
25 | Commitments |
| (a) | Capital commitments outstanding as at period end not provided for in the financial statements were as follows: |
| As at |
| As at | |
June 30, | March 31, | |||
| 2021 |
| 2022 | |
RMB’000 | RMB’000 | |||
Contracted purchase of software |
| |
| |
Contracted purchase of property |
| |
| — |
Contracted purchase of construction projects |
| — |
| |
Contracted purchase of property improvements |
| |
| — |
Contracted for |
| |
| |
Authorized but not contracted for |
| — |
| |
Total |
| |
| |
26 | Contingencies |
(a) | The commitment of tax payments |
On October 13, 2020, Mingyou Industrial Investment (Guangzhou) Limited (“Mingyou”), being a subsidiary of the Group’s equity-accounted investee prior to October 27, 2021 and a subsidiary of the Group since October 27, 2021, was set up to acquire the land use right of a parcel of land and to establish a new headquarters building for the Group in a district in Guangzhou, the PRC. In connection with the acquisition of the land use right and the construction of new headquarter building by Mingyou, on November 26, 2020, MINISO (Guangzhou) Co., Ltd. (“MINISO Guangzhou”) entered into a letter of intent (“the Letter”) with the local government of that district, whereby MINISO Guangzhou committed to the local government that the aggregate amount of tax levies paid by the subsidiaries of MINISO Guangzhou in that district and Mingyou would be no less than RMB
F-29
The above entities have met the commitment for the calendar year of 2021 and therefore MINISO Guangzhou is not required to make any compensation to the local government under the above performance guarantee. As of March 31, 2022, the performance guarantee has expired. Subsequently in April 2022, MINISO Guangzhou provided a performance guarantee of RMB
(b) | Lawsuit regarding employees’ compensation dispute |
During the year ended June 30, 2020, certain former employees (“Plaintiffs”) of our oversea subsidiaries in the U.S. filed a complaint regarding employees’ compensation dispute. In response to this matter, the Group involved a representative attorney to process settlement discussions with the Plaintiffs. As of December 31, 2021, a provision amounting to USD
As of March 31, 2022, the Plaintiffs have reached a settlement agreement with the Group for USD
(c) | Lawsuit relating to intellectual property (“IP”) dispute |
During the three months ended March 31, 2022, Ruimin Industry (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. initiated
27 | Material related party transactions |
During the three months and nine months ended March 31, 2021 and 2022, the Group had the following material related party transactions:
| (i) | Key management personnel compensation |
Key management personnel compensation comprised the following:
For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||
March 31, | March 31, | |||||||
| 2021 |
| 2022 |
| 2021 |
| 2022 | |
RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | |||||
Short-term employee benefits |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Equity-settled share-based payment expenses |
| — |
| — |
| |
| — |
| |
| |
| |
| | |
F-30
| (ii) | Other transactions with related parties |
For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||
March 31, | March 31, | |||||||
| 2021 |
| 2022 |
| 2021 |
| 2022 | |
RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | RMB’000 | |||||
Proceeds from repayment from related parties |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- MINI Investment Holding Limited |
| — |
| — |
| |
| — |
- Nome Design (Guangzhou) Limited |
| — |
| — |
| |
| — |
Sales of lifestyle products |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Miniso Lifestyle Nigeria Limited |
| — |
| — |
| |
| — |
- OasVision International Limited |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Provision of information technology support and consulting services |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Haydon (shanghai) Technology Co., Ltd |
| — |
| |
| — |
| |
- Wow Color Beauty Guangdong Technology Limited |
| |
| |
| |
| |
- ACC Super Accessories Shenzhen Technology Limited |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| |
- Henhaohe Tea Guangdong Limited |
| — |
| |
| — |
| |
Purchase of lifestyle products |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Shanghai Kerong Networks Limited |
| |
| |
| |
| |
- Shenzhen Zhizhi Brand Incubation Limited |
| |
| — |
| |
| |
- Wow Color Beauty Guangdong Technology Limited |
| |
| |
| |
| |
- Nome Design (Guangzhou) Limited |
| — |
| |
| |
| |
- Haydon (shanghai) Technology Co., Ltd |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| |
- 199 Global Holding (Guangzhou) Limited |
| — |
| — |
| |
| |
Provision of guarantee for a subsidiary of the equity-accounted investee | ||||||||
- Mingyou |
| |
| — |
| |
| |
Purchase of catering services |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Guangzhou Chuyunju Catering Service Co., Ltd. |
| |
| |
| |
| |
28 | Acquisition of a subsidiary |
Acquisition of assets and liabilities through acquisition of a subsidiary
The Company previously held
The major assets of YGF Investment comprised the land use right of and prepayments for the construction project of a new headquarter building. Substantive process did not commence as at the date of acquisition. The directors of the Company determined that the transaction constituted an acquisition of assets and liabilities through acquisition of a subsidiary as opposed to a business acquisition. As such transaction is a step acquisition, the previous
F-31
The following summarizes the recognized amounts of assets acquired and liabilities assumed at the date of acquisition:
| RMB '000 | |
Property, plant and equipment |
| |
Right-of-use assets |
| |
Prepayments for construction project relating to headquarter building |
| |
Trade and other receivables |
| |
Cash and cash equivalents |
| |
Trade and other payables |
| ( |
Total identifiable net assets acquired |
| |
Total consideration transferred:
| RMB'000 | |
Cash |
| |
Add: carrying amount of the Group’s previously held equity |
|
|
interest in YGF Investment at the date of acquisition |
| |
| |
Analysis of net cash outflow of cash and cash equivalents in respect of the acquisition of YGF Investment:
| RMB '000 | |
Cash considerations paid |
| |
Less: cash and cash equivalents acquired |
| ( |
Net cash outflow |
| |
The value of identifiable net assets acquired was determined by the directors of the Company with reference to the valuation carried out by an independent valuer, Jones Lang LaSalle. The fair value of net assets acquired at the date of acquisition was not materially different from its carrying amount.
29 | Subsequent events |
Under the share repurchase program approved by the board of directors on December 21, 2021, the Company had repurchased
F-32