|
Form 20-F
|
◻
|
Form 40-F
|
☑
|
|
Exhibit
|
Description of Exhibit
|
|
99.1
|
First Quarter Report to Shareholders
|
|
99.2
|
Certification Chief Executive Officer
|
|
99.3
|
Certification Chief Financial Officer
|
|
MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORPORATION
|
|
|
By: /s/ James D. Gallagher
|
|
|
Name: James D. Gallagher
|
|
|
Title: General
Counsel
|
|
|
Date: May 5, 2021
|
|
Exhibit
|
Description of Exhibit
|
|
99.1
|
First Quarter Report to Shareholders
|
|
99.2
|
Certification Chief Executive Officer
|
|
99.3
|
Certification Chief Financial Officer
|
|
◾
|
Net income attributed to shareholders of $783 million in 1Q21, down $513 million from the first quarter of 2020 (“1Q20”)
|
|
◾
|
Core earnings1 of $1.6 billion in 1Q21, up 67%2
from 1Q20
|
|
◾
|
Core ROE1 of 13.7% and ROE of 6.4% in 1Q21
|
|
◾
|
NBV1 of $599 million in 1Q21, up 32% from 1Q20
|
|
◾
|
APE sales1 of $1.8 billion in 1Q21, up 14% from 1Q20
|
|
◾
|
Global Wealth and Asset Management (“Global WAM”) net inflows1 of $1.4 billion in 1Q21, compared with net inflows of $3.2 billion in 1Q20
|
|
◾
|
Strong LICAT ratio3 of 137%
|
|
◾
|
Expense efficiency ratio1 of 48.5%, compared with our target of consistently achieving less than 50%
|
|
◾
|
Embedded value1 of $61.1 billion or $31.49 per share, as of December 31, 2020, up $1.70 per share from 2019
|
| 1 |
Core earnings, core return on common shareholders’ equity (“core ROE”), new business value (“NBV”), annualized premium equivalent (“APE”) sales, net flows, expense efficiency ratio
and embedded value are non-GAAP measures. See “Performance and Non-GAAP Measures” below and in our First Quarter 2021 Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“1Q21 MD&A”) for additional information.
|
| 2 |
All percentage growth / declines in financial metrics in this news release are reported on a constant exchange rate basis. Constant exchange rate basis excludes the impact of currency
fluctuations and is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and Non-GAAP Measures” below and in our 1Q21 MD&A for additional information.
|
| 3 |
Life Insurance Capital Adequacy Test (“LICAT”) ratio of The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company (“MLI”).
|
| 4 |
Straight-through-processing includes money movement.
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||
|
($ millions, unless otherwise stated)
|
1Q21
|
1Q20
|
||||||
|
Profitability:
|
||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders
|
$
|
783
|
$
|
1,296
|
||||
|
Core earnings(1)
|
$
|
1,629
|
$
|
1,028
|
||||
|
Diluted earnings per common share ($)
|
$
|
0.38
|
$
|
0.64
|
||||
|
Diluted core earnings per common share ($)(1)
|
$
|
0.82
|
$
|
0.51
|
||||
|
Return on common shareholders’ equity (“ROE”)
|
6.4
|
%
|
10.4
|
%
|
||||
|
Core ROE(1)
|
13.7
|
%
|
8.2
|
%
|
||||
|
Expense efficiency ratio(1)
|
48.5
|
%
|
60.0
|
%
|
||||
|
Performance:
|
||||||||
|
Asia new business value
|
$
|
477
|
$
|
356
|
||||
|
Canada new business value
|
$
|
78
|
$
|
77
|
||||
|
U.S. new business value
|
$
|
44
|
$
|
36
|
||||
|
Total new business value(1)
|
$
|
599
|
$
|
469
|
||||
|
Asia APE sales
|
$
|
1,280
|
$
|
1,084
|
||||
|
Canada APE sales
|
$
|
355
|
$
|
376
|
||||
|
U.S. APE sales
|
$
|
150
|
$
|
141
|
||||
|
Total APE sales(1)
|
$
|
1,785
|
$
|
1,601
|
||||
|
Global Wealth and Asset Management net flows ($ billions)(1)
|
$
|
1.4
|
$
|
3.2
|
||||
|
Global Wealth and Asset Management gross flows ($ billions)(1)
|
$
|
39.7
|
$
|
38.2
|
||||
|
Global Wealth and Asset Management assets under management and administration ($
billions)(1)
|
$
|
764.1
|
$
|
636.2
|
||||
|
Financial Strength:
|
||||||||
|
MLI’s LICAT ratio
|
137
|
%
|
155
|
%
|
||||
|
Financial leverage ratio
|
29.5
|
%
|
23.0
|
%
|
||||
|
Book value per common share ($)
|
$
|
23.40
|
$
|
26.53
|
||||
|
Book value per common share excluding AOCI ($)
|
$
|
21.84
|
$
|
20.29
|
||||
| (1) |
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP Measures” below and in our 1Q21 MD&A for additional information.
|
| 1 |
Core investment gains and average assets under management and administration (“average AUMA”) are non-GAAP measures. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below and in our 1Q21
MD&A for additional information.
|
| 2 |
Asia Other excludes Japan and Hong Kong.
|
| 3 |
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below and in our 1Q21 MD&A for additional information.
|
|
A. TOTAL COMPANY PERFORMANCE
1. Profitability
2. Business Performance
3. Financial strength
4. Revenue
5. Assets under management and administration
6. Impact of fair value accounting
7. Impact of foreign currency exchange rates
8. Business highlights
9. Mosten litigation and regulatory update
B. PERFORMANCE BY SEGMENT
1. Asia
2. Canada
3. U.S.
4. Global Wealth and Asset Management
5. Corporate and Other
|
C. RISK MANAGEMENT AND RISK FACTORS UPDATE
1. Variable annuity and segregated fund guarantees
2. Caution related to sensitivities
3. Publicly traded equity performance risk
4. Interest rate and spread risk sensitivities and exposure measures
5. Alternative long-duration asset performance risk
6. Credit risk exposure measures
D. CRITICAL ACTUARIAL AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES
1. Critical actuarial and accounting policies
2. Sensitivity of earnings to asset related assumptions
3. Accounting and reporting changes
E. OTHER
1. Outstanding common shares
- selected information
2. Legal and regulatory
proceedings
3. Performance and non-GAAP
measures
4. Caution regarding
forward-looking statements
5. Quarterly financial
information
6. Other
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unless otherwise stated)
|
1Q21
|
4Q20
|
1Q20
|
|||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders
|
$
|
783
|
$
|
1,780
|
$
|
1,296
|
||||||
|
Core earnings(1)
|
$
|
1,629
|
$
|
1,474
|
$
|
1,028
|
||||||
|
Diluted earnings per common share ($)
|
$
|
0.38
|
$
|
0.89
|
$
|
0.64
|
||||||
|
Diluted core earnings per common share ($)(1)
|
$
|
0.82
|
$
|
0.74
|
$
|
0.51
|
||||||
|
Return on common shareholders’ equity (“ROE”)
|
6.4
|
%
|
14.1
|
%
|
10.4
|
%
|
||||||
|
Core ROE(1)
|
13.7
|
%
|
11.6
|
%
|
8.2
|
%
|
||||||
|
Expense efficiency ratio(1)
|
48.5
|
%
|
52.7
|
%
|
60.0
|
%
|
||||||
|
(1)
|
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
| 1 |
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
| 2 |
Percentage growth / declines in core earnings, core general expenses, pre-tax core earnings, APE sales, gross flows, net flows, NBV, assets under management and administration, assets under management, core EBITDA and Global Wealth and Asset Management revenue are stated on a constant exchange rate basis. Constant exchange rate basis is a non-GAAP
measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
| 3 |
Policyholder experience includes gains of $10 million post-tax in 1Q21 (1Q20 – gains of $17 million post-tax) from the release of margins on medical
policies in Hong Kong that have lapsed for customers who have opted to change their existing policies to the new Voluntary Health Insurance Scheme (“VHIS”) products. These gains did not have a material
impact on core earnings as they were mostly offset by new business strain.
|
|
Core Earnings by Segment(1)
|
Quarterly Results
|
|||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q21
|
4Q20
|
1Q20
|
|||||||||
|
Asia
|
$
|
570
|
$
|
571
|
$
|
491
|
||||||
|
Canada
|
264
|
316
|
237
|
|||||||||
|
U.S.
|
501
|
479
|
416
|
|||||||||
|
Global Wealth and Asset Management
|
312
|
304
|
250
|
|||||||||
|
Corporate and Other (excluding core investment gains)
|
(118
|
)
|
(196
|
)
|
(366
|
)
|
||||||
|
Core investment gains(1),(2)
|
100
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Total core earnings
|
$
|
1,629
|
$
|
1,474
|
$
|
1,028
|
||||||
|
(1)
|
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
|
(2)
|
As outlined in our definition of core earnings in section E3: Up to $400 million of net favourable investment-related experience will be reported in core earnings
in a single year, which are referred to as “core investment gains”. This means up to $100 million in the first quarter, up to $200 million on a year-to-date basis in the second quarter, up to $300 million on a year-to-date basis in the
third quarter and up to $400 million on a full year basis in the fourth quarter. Any investment-related experience losses reported in a quarter will be offset against the net year-to-date investment-related experience gains with the
difference being included in core earnings subject to a maximum of the year-to-date core investment gains and a minimum of zero, which reflects our expectation that investment-related experience will be positive through-the-business cycle.
|
|
Items excluded from core earnings
|
Quarterly Results
|
|||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q21
|
4Q20
|
1Q20
|
|||||||||
|
Investment-related experience outside of core earnings(1)
|
$
|
77
|
$
|
585
|
$
|
(608
|
)
|
|||||
|
Direct impact of equity markets and interest rates and variable
annuity guarantee liabilities(2)
|
(835
|
)
|
(323
|
)
|
792
|
|||||||
|
Direct impact of equity markets and variable
annuity guarantee liabilities
|
3
|
351
|
(1,309
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Fixed income reinvestment rates assumed in
the valuation of policy liabilities
|
(832
|
)
|
(846
|
)
|
1,684
|
|||||||
|
Sale of AFS bonds and,
impact of derivative positions in the Corporate and Other segment
|
(6
|
)
|
172
|
417
|
||||||||
|
Reinsurance transactions(3)
|
8
|
44
|
12
|
|||||||||
|
Restructuring charge(4)
|
(115
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||
|
Tax related items and other(5)
|
19
|
-
|
72
|
|||||||||
|
Items excluded from core earnings
|
$
|
(846
|
)
|
$
|
306
|
$
|
268
|
|||||
|
(1)
|
Total investment-related experience in 1Q21 was a net gain of $177 million, compared with a net charge of $608 million in 1Q20, and in accordance with
our definition of core earnings, we included $100 million of investment-related experience gains in core earnings and a $77 million gain in items excluded from core earnings in 1Q21 (no core investment gains and a charge of $608 million,
respectively, in 1Q20). Investment-related experience gains in 1Q21 reflected higher-than-expected returns (including fair value changes) on ALDA primarily driven by fair value gains on private equity investments partially offset by
lower-than-assumed returns on real estate, the favourable impact of fixed income reinvestment activities and favourable credit experience. Investment-related experience charges in 1Q20 reflected lower-than-expected returns (including fair
value changes) on ALDA primarily driven by fair value losses related to oil and gas, private equity investments and credit downgrades partially offset by the favourable impact of fixed income reinvestment activities on the measurement of
our policy liabilities.
|
|
(2)
|
The direct impact of markets was a net charge of $835 million in 1Q21. Approximately one-half of the charge was due to non-parallel yield curve movements,
primarily driven by the steepening of the yield curve in the U.S. and Canada and the other half was due to the impact of higher risk-free interest rates and narrowing corporate spreads. The direct impact of markets was a net gain of $792
million in 1Q20 driven by gains related to fixed income reinvestment rates as well as gains on the sale of available-for-sale (“AFS”) bonds, partially offset by the unfavourable impact of equity markets. The gains for fixed income
reinvestment rates reflected the widening of corporate spreads, primarily in the U.S., which were partially offset by the reduction in risk-free rates. Charges from the direct impact of equity markets reflected significant declines of
global equity markets in 1Q20.
|
|
(3)
|
Reinsurance transactions in Asia contributed gains of $8 million and $12 million in 1Q21 and 1Q20, respectively.
|
|
(4)
|
In 1Q21, we reported a restructuring charge of $150 million pre-tax ($115 million post-tax) related to actions that are expected to result in recurring annual
expense savings of $250 million (pre-tax) by 2023; $100 million (pre-tax) of these savings are expected to emerge in 2021, growing to $200 (pre-tax) million in 2022.1
|
|
(5)
|
In 1Q21, we reported a gain of $19 million related to the divestment of our Thailand operation. In 1Q20, we reported tax benefits from the U.S. CARES Act, as a
result of carrying back net operating losses to prior years, which had higher tax rates.
|
| 1 |
See “Caution regarding forward-looking statements” below.
|
| 2 |
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unless otherwise stated) (unaudited)
|
1Q21
|
4Q20
|
1Q20
|
|||||||||
|
Asia APE sales
|
$
|
1,280
|
$
|
996
|
$
|
1,084
|
||||||
|
Canada APE sales
|
$
|
355
|
$
|
245
|
$
|
376
|
||||||
|
U.S. APE sales
|
$
|
150
|
$
|
178
|
$
|
141
|
||||||
|
Total APE sales
|
$
|
1,785
|
$
|
1,419
|
$
|
1,601
|
||||||
|
Asia new business value
|
$
|
477
|
$
|
368
|
$
|
356
|
||||||
|
Canada new business value
|
$
|
78
|
$
|
65
|
$
|
77
|
||||||
|
U.S. new business value
|
$
|
44
|
$
|
56
|
$
|
36
|
||||||
|
Total new business value
|
$
|
599
|
$
|
489
|
$
|
469
|
||||||
|
Global Wealth and Asset Management net flows ($ billions)
|
$
|
1.4
|
$
|
2.8
|
$
|
3.2
|
||||||
|
Global Wealth and Asset Management gross flows ($ billions)
|
$
|
39.7
|
$
|
31.5
|
$
|
38.2
|
||||||
|
Global Wealth and Asset Management assets under management and administration ($
billions)
|
$
|
764.1
|
$
|
753.6
|
$
|
636.2
|
||||||
|
(1)
|
These items are non-GAAP measures. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
| 1 |
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
| 2 |
Asia Other excludes Japan and Hong Kong.
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||
|
(unaudited)
|
1Q21
|
4Q20
|
1Q20
|
|||||||||
|
MLI’s LICAT ratio
|
137
|
%
|
149
|
%
|
155
|
%
|
||||||
|
Financial leverage ratio
|
29.5
|
%
|
26.6
|
%
|
23.0
|
%
|
||||||
|
Total consolidated capital ($ billions)(1)
|
$
|
59.5
|
$
|
61.1
|
$
|
63.2
|
||||||
|
Book value per common share ($)
|
$
|
23.40
|
$
|
25.00
|
$
|
26.53
|
||||||
|
Book value per common share excluding AOCI ($)
|
$
|
21.84
|
$
|
21.74
|
$
|
20.29
|
||||||
|
(1)
|
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
|
•
|
S$500 million 3.85% MFC subordinated notes, to be redeemed on May 25, 2021,
|
|
•
|
$425 million MFC Class 1 Series 21 preferred shares, to be redeemed on June 19, 2021, and
|
|
•
|
US$1 billion 4.70% MFC senior notes, to be redeemed on June 23, 2021.
|
| 1 |
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
| 2 |
Includes cash & cash equivalents, comprised of cash on deposit, Canadian and U.S. Treasury Bills and high quality short-term investments, and marketable assets, comprised of
investment grade government and agency bonds, investment grade corporate bonds, investment grade securitized instruments, publicly traded common stocks and preferred shares.
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q21
|
4Q20
|
1Q20
|
|||||||||
|
Gross premiums
|
$
|
10,992
|
$
|
10,769
|
$
|
10,725
|
||||||
|
Premiums ceded to reinsurers
|
(1,384
|
)
|
(1,446
|
)
|
(1,370
|
)
|
||||||
|
Net premium income
|
9,608
|
9,323
|
9,355
|
|||||||||
|
Investment income
|
3,214
|
4,366
|
3,284
|
|||||||||
|
Other revenue
|
2,637
|
2,497
|
2,980
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue before realized and unrealized investment gains and losses
|
15,459
|
16,186
|
15,619
|
|||||||||
|
Realized and unrealized gains and losses on assets
supporting insurance and investment contract liabilities and on the macro hedge program(1)
|
(17,056
|
)
|
1,683
|
4,558
|
||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
$
|
(1,597
|
)
|
$
|
17,869
|
$
|
20,177
|
|||||
|
(1)
|
See section A6 “Impact of fair value accounting”. Also see section A1 “Profitability - Items excluded from core earnings”
for information on the direct impact of equity markets and interest rates and variable annuity guarantee liabilities.
|
| A5 |
Assets under management and administration (“AUMA”)1
|
| A6 |
Impact of fair value accounting
|
| 1 |
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
| A7 |
Impact of foreign currency exchange rates
|
| A8 |
Business highlights
|
| A9 |
Mosten litigation and regulatory update
|
| B1 |
Asia
|
|
($ millions, unless otherwise stated)
|
Quarterly Results
|
|||||||||||
|
Canadian dollars
|
1Q21
|
4Q20
|
1Q20
|
|||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders(1)
|
$
|
957
|
$
|
639
|
$
|
95
|
||||||
|
Core earnings(1)
|
570
|
571
|
491
|
|||||||||
|
Annualized premium equivalent sales
|
1,280
|
996
|
1,084
|
|||||||||
|
New business value
|
477
|
368
|
356
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue
|
5,840
|
8,306
|
4,477
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue before realized and unrealized investment gains and losses(2)
|
7,221
|
6,116
|
6,839
|
|||||||||
|
Assets under management ($ billions)(3)
|
137.0
|
138.4
|
128.6
|
|||||||||
|
U.S. dollars
|
||||||||||||
| Net income attributed to shareholders(1) |
US$ |
755 | US$ |
490 | US$ |
71 | ||||||
|
Core earnings(1)
|
450
|
438
|
365
|
|||||||||
|
Annualized premium equivalent sales
|
1,010
|
764
|
806
|
|||||||||
|
New business value
|
376
|
283
|
265
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue
|
4,610
|
6,375
|
3,329
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue before realized and unrealized investment gains and losses(2)
|
5,701
|
4,695
|
5,086
|
|||||||||
|
Assets under management ($ billions)(3)
|
108.9
|
108.7
|
90.6
|
|||||||||
|
(1)
(2)
(3)
|
See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” for a reconciliation between net income (loss) attributed to shareholders and core earnings.
See section A6 “Impact of fair value accounting”.
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
|
•
|
Hong Kong APE sales in 1Q21 were US$219 million, a 10% increase compared with 1Q20 driven by strong growth through our bank
channel. Hong Kong NBV in 1Q21 of US$145 million increased 18% compared with 1Q20 due to higher sales and product management actions. Hong Kong NBV margin was 66.1% in 1Q21, an increase of 4.7 percentage points compared with 1Q20.
|
|
•
|
Asia Other APE sales in 1Q21 were US$626 million, a 35% increase compared with 1Q20 driven
by higher sales in Singapore, mainland China, Vietnam and Indonesia, and included double-digit growth in both bancassurance and agency channels. Asia Other NBV in 1Q21 of US$196 million increased 90%
compared with 1Q20, primarily due to higher sales, a favourable product mix, and expense management. Asia Other NBV margin was 39.9% in 1Q21, an increase of 11.2 percentage points compared with 1Q20.
|
|
•
|
Japan APE sales in 1Q21 were US$165 million, a decrease of 2% compared with 1Q20 driven by the adverse impact of COVID-19, partially offset
by an increase in COLI sales. Japan NBV in 1Q21 of US$35 million decreased 21% compared with 1Q20 due to lower sales and higher COLI mix. Japan NBV margin was 21.1% in 1Q21, a decrease of 5.0 percentage points compared with 1Q20.
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unless otherwise stated)
|
1Q21
|
4Q20
|
1Q20
|
|||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders(1)
|
$
|
(19
|
)
|
$
|
628
|
$
|
(866
|
)
|
||||
|
Core earnings(1)
|
264
|
316
|
237
|
|||||||||
|
Annualized premium equivalent sales
|
355
|
245
|
376
|
|||||||||
|
Manulife Bank average net lending assets ($ billions)(2)
|
22.8
|
22.8
|
22.3
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue
|
(2,577
|
)
|
4,006
|
3,385
|
||||||||
|
Revenue before realized and unrealized investment income gains and losses(3)
|
3,550
|
3,859
|
3,075
|
|||||||||
|
Assets under management ($ billions)
|
152.4
|
159.3
|
146.6
|
|||||||||
|
(1)
|
See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below for a reconciliation between net income (loss) attributed to shareholders and core earnings.
|
|
(2)
(3)
|
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
See section A6 “Impact of fair value accounting”.
|
| 1 |
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
|
•
|
Individual insurance APE sales in 1Q21 of $90 million decreased $38 million or 30% compared with 1Q20, primarily due to the non-recurrence of a large 1Q20
affinity markets sale.
|
|
•
|
Group insurance APE sales in 1Q21 of $166 million decreased $5 million or 3% compared with 1Q20, primarily due to lower small business sales.
|
|
•
|
Annuities APE sales in 1Q21 of $99 million increased $22 million or 29% compared with 1Q20, due to higher sales in our lower risk segregated funds. We
are focused on growth in lower risk segregated fund products, which in 1Q21 accounted for 86% of annuities APE sales.
|
|
•
|
introduced Personalized Medicine, which combines access to advanced pharmacogenetics and pharmacist assistance to help Group Benefit members find the most effective
medication for their condition,
|
|
•
|
completed the migration of our Group Benefits clients to one administration system,
|
|
•
|
launched a new Advisor Portal across our businesses to improve advisors’ experiences with us, and
|
|
•
|
expanded our Manulife Vitality program to reward customers who received
their COVID-19 vaccine.
|
|
($ millions, unless otherwise stated)
|
Quarterly Results
|
|||||||||||
|
Canadian dollars
|
1Q21
|
4Q20
|
1Q20
|
|||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders(1)
|
$
|
96
|
$
|
106
|
$
|
1,852
|
||||||
|
Core earnings(1)
|
501
|
479
|
416
|
|||||||||
|
Annualized premium equivalent sales
|
150
|
178
|
141
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue
|
(5,992
|
)
|
3,696
|
10,663
|
||||||||
|
Revenue before realized and unrealized investment income gains and losses(2)
|
3,533
|
4,353
|
4,050
|
|||||||||
|
Assets under management ($ billions)
|
228.2
|
239.6
|
245.8
|
|||||||||
|
U.S. dollars
|
||||||||||||
| Net income attributed to shareholders(1) | US$ |
76 | US$ |
81 | US$ |
1,377 | ||||||
|
Core earnings(1)
|
396
|
367
|
310
|
|||||||||
|
Annualized premium equivalent sales
|
119
|
137
|
105
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue
|
(4,733
|
)
|
2,836
|
7,929
|
||||||||
|
Revenue before realized and unrealized investment income gains and losses(2)
|
2,791
|
3,340
|
3,012
|
|||||||||
|
Assets under management ($ billions)
|
181.5
|
188.2
|
173.2
|
|||||||||
|
(1)
|
See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below for a reconciliation between net income (loss) attributed to shareholders and core earnings.
|
|
(2)
|
See section A6 “Impact of fair value accounting”.
|
| 1 |
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
|
•
|
continued to enhance our digital capabilities and piloted a new portal for distributors to submit forms and client information for our international products,
|
|
•
|
released US$50 million of capital through our Annuity Guaranteed Minimum Withdrawal Benefit offer program (over US$200 million since the start of the program in the fourth
quarter of 2019), and
|
|
•
|
announced the expansion of John Hancock’s Vitality Program to reward program members who have received a COVID-19 vaccine.
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unless otherwise stated)
|
1Q21
|
4Q20
|
1Q20
|
|||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders(1)
|
$
|
312
|
$
|
304
|
$
|
250
|
||||||
|
Core earnings(1)
|
312
|
304
|
250
|
|||||||||
|
Core EBITDA(2)
|
469
|
459
|
390
|
|||||||||
|
Core EBITDA margin(2) (%)
|
30.7
|
%
|
30.7
|
%
|
27.3
|
%
|
||||||
|
Sales
|
||||||||||||
|
Wealth and asset management gross flows
|
39,709
|
31,494
|
38,172
|
|||||||||
|
Wealth and asset management net flows
|
1,357
|
2,831
|
3,158
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue
|
1,527
|
1,497
|
1,426
|
|||||||||
|
Assets under management and administration ($ billions)
|
764.1
|
753.6
|
636.2
|
|||||||||
|
Average assets under management and administration ($
billions)(3)
|
765.0
|
732.7
|
680.3
|
|||||||||
|
(1)
|
See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below for a reconciliation between net income (loss) attributed to shareholders and core earnings.
|
|
(2)
|
Core EBITDA and core EBITDA margin are non-GAAP measures. Core EBITDA is core earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization and core EBITDA
margin is core EBITDA divided by total revenue. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
|
(3)
|
Average assets under management and administration (“average AUMA”) is a non-GAAP measure reflecting the average of Global WAM’s AUMA during the reporting period.
See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
|
•
|
Gross flows in Asia in 1Q21 were $7.5 billion, an increase of 40% compared with 1Q20, driven by higher gross flows across all business lines. This increase
was driven primarily by higher Retail gross flows in Indonesia, mainland China, and Japan, followed by higher gross flows into fixed income mandates in Institutional Asset Management, and higher gross flows in Hong Kong Retirement.
|
|
•
|
Net outflows in Asia in 1Q21 were $7.4 billion, compared with net inflows of $0.6 billion in 1Q20, driven by a $9.4 billion redemption in Institutional
Asset Management, partially offset by higher gross flows as mentioned above.
|
|
•
|
Gross flows in Canada in 1Q21 were $8.3 billion, an increase of 3% compared with 1Q20, driven by higher gross flows across our product line-up in Retail,
and higher new plan sales and member contributions in Retirement, partially offset by the non-recurrence of large equity mandate sales in Institutional Asset Management in 1Q20.
|
|
•
|
Net inflows in Canada were $4.5 billion in 1Q21 compared with net inflows of $2.8 billion in 1Q20, driven by higher net inflows across our Retail product
line-up partially offset by lower gross flows in Institutional Asset Management as mentioned above.
|
| 1 |
This item is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” below.
|
|
•
|
Gross flows in the U.S. in 1Q21 were $23.9 billion, an increase of 3% compared with 1Q20. Growth was primarily driven by strong intermediary sales and
higher institutional model allocations in Retail, as well as higher gross flows into fixed income mandates in Institutional Asset Management. This increase was partially offset by the non-recurrence of a 1Q20 large-case retirement plan
sale.
|
|
•
|
Net inflows in the U.S. were $4.2 billion in 1Q21 compared with net outflows of $0.2 billion in 1Q20, driven by lower redemptions across all business lines.
|
|
•
|
launched a money market fund with OVO (PT Visionet Internasional), Indonesia’s leading digital payments platform, and its strategic partner Bareksa (PT Bareksa Portak
Investasi), Indonesia’s first online mutual fund marketplace. This collaboration combines digital money and online investment to reach a younger generation of investors, a growing and important market for us, and
|
|
•
|
expanded our ESG offerings with the launch of two ESG thematic investment strategies, Sustainable Asia Bond and Global Climate.
|
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unless otherwise stated)
|
1Q21
|
4Q20
|
1Q20
|
|||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders(1)
|
$
|
(563
|
)
|
$
|
103
|
$
|
(35
|
)
|
||||
|
Core loss excluding core investment gains(1)
|
$
|
(118
|
)
|
$
|
(196
|
)
|
$
|
(366
|
)
|
|||
|
Core investment gains
|
100
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Total core gain (loss)
|
$
|
(18
|
)
|
$
|
(196
|
)
|
$
|
(366
|
)
|
|||
|
Revenue
|
$
|
(395
|
)
|
$
|
364
|
$
|
226
|
|||||
|
(1)
|
See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” for a reconciliation between net income (loss) attributed to shareholders and core earnings.
|
| 1 |
Effective January 1, 2021, Manulife’s AUMA managed by Global WAM includes certain private equity, private credit and infrastructure asset classes. Total AUMA managed by
Global WAM as at December 31, 2020 has been restated for comparability.
|
|
March 31, 2021(1)
|
December 31, 2020(1)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at
($ millions)
|
Guarantee value
|
Fund value
|
Amount at risk(2),(3)
|
Guarantee value
|
Fund value
|
Amount at risk(2),(3)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Guaranteed minimum income benefit
|
$
|
4,457
|
$
|
3,619
|
$
|
998
|
$
|
4,555
|
$
|
3,642
|
$
|
1,064
|
||||||||||||
|
Guaranteed minimum withdrawal benefit
|
41,024
|
42,664
|
2,977
|
42,570
|
44,075
|
3,128
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Guaranteed minimum accumulation benefit
|
18,801
|
19,261
|
13
|
18,463
|
18,945
|
8
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross living benefits(4)
|
64,282
|
65,544
|
3,988
|
65,588
|
66,662
|
4,200
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross death benefits(5)
|
10,745
|
19,738
|
687
|
10,652
|
19,548
|
710
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total gross of reinsurance
|
75,027
|
85,282
|
4,675
|
76,240
|
86,210
|
4,910
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Living benefits reinsured
|
3,819
|
3,120
|
838
|
3,917
|
3,157
|
895
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Death benefits reinsured
|
674
|
529
|
272
|
685
|
534
|
282
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total reinsured
|
4,493
|
3,649
|
1,110
|
4,602
|
3,691
|
1,177
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total, net of reinsurance
|
$
|
70,534
|
$
|
81,633
|
$
|
3,565
|
$
|
71,638
|
$
|
82,519
|
$
|
3,733
|
||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
Guaranteed Value and Net Amount at Risk in respect of guaranteed minimum withdrawal business in Canada and the U.S. have been updated in 2021
to reflect the time value of money of these claims. This methodology change also had a minor impact on the allocation of fund values between living benefits and death benefits. See footnotes 4 and 5. Values at December 31, 2020 have been restated to reflect this revised methodology.
|
|
(2)
|
Amount at risk (in-the-money amount) is the excess of guarantee values over fund values on all policies where the guarantee value exceeds the fund value. For
guaranteed minimum death benefit, the amount at risk is defined as the current guaranteed minimum death benefit in excess of the current account balance and assumes that all claims are
immediately payable. In practice, guaranteed death benefits are contingent and only payable upon the eventual death of policyholders if fund values remain below guarantee values. For guaranteed minimum withdrawal benefit, the amount at
risk assumes that the benefit is paid as a lifetime annuity commencing at the earliest contractual income start age. These benefits are also contingent and only payable at scheduled maturity/income start dates in the future, if the
policyholders are still living and have not terminated their policies and fund values remain below guarantee values. For all guarantees, the amount at risk is floored at zero at the single contract level.
|
|
(3)
|
The amount at risk net of reinsurance at March 31, 2021 was $3,565 million (December 31, 2020 – $3,733 million) of which: US$1,699 million (December 31, 2020
– US$1,839 million) was on our U.S. business, $1,216 million (December 31, 2020 – $1,159 million) was on our Canadian business, US$67 million (December 31, 2020 – US$71 million) was on our Japan business and US$102 million (December 31,
2020 – US$111 million) was related to Asia (other than Japan) and our run-off reinsurance business.
|
|
(4)
|
Where a policy includes both living and death benefits, the guarantee in excess of the living benefit is included in the death benefit
category as outlined in footnote 5.
|
|
(5)
|
Death benefits include standalone guarantees and guarantees in excess of living benefit guarantees where both death and living benefits are provided on a
policy.
|
|
As at March 31, 2021
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions)
|
-30
|
%
|
-20
|
%
|
-10
|
%
|
+10
|
%
|
+20
|
%
|
+30
|
%
|
||||||||||||
|
Underlying sensitivity to net income attributed
to shareholders(4)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Variable annuity guarantees
|
$
|
(2,620
|
)
|
$
|
(1,530
|
)
|
$
|
(670
|
)
|
$
|
520
|
$
|
920
|
$
|
1,220
|
|||||||||
|
General fund equity investments(5)
|
(1,220
|
)
|
(790
|
)
|
(400
|
)
|
400
|
800
|
1,200
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total underlying sensitivity before hedging
|
(3,840
|
)
|
(2,320
|
)
|
(1,070
|
)
|
920
|
1,720
|
2,420
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Impact of macro and dynamic hedge assets(6)
|
1,980
|
1,150
|
490
|
(550
|
)
|
(1,000
|
)
|
(1,370
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net potential impact on net income attributed
to shareholders after impact of hedging
|
$
|
(1,860
|
)
|
$
|
(1,170
|
)
|
$
|
(580
|
)
|
$
|
370
|
$
|
720
|
$
|
1,050
|
|||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2020
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions)
|
-30
|
%
|
-20
|
%
|
-10
|
%
|
+10
|
%
|
+20
|
%
|
+30
|
%
|
||||||||||||
|
Underlying sensitivity to net income attributed
to shareholders(4)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Variable annuity guarantees
|
$
|
(3,150
|
)
|
$
|
(1,850
|
)
|
$
|
(800
|
)
|
$
|
600
|
$
|
1,040
|
$
|
1,350
|
|||||||||
|
General fund equity investments(5)
|
(1,350
|
)
|
(840
|
)
|
(410
|
)
|
380
|
760
|
1,130
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total underlying sensitivity before hedging
|
(4,500
|
)
|
(2,690
|
)
|
(1,210
|
)
|
980
|
1,800
|
2,480
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Impact of macro and dynamic hedge assets(6)
|
2,420
|
1,410
|
600
|
(620
|
)
|
(1,110
|
)
|
(1,480
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net potential impact on net income attributed
to shareholders after impact of hedging
|
$
|
(2,080
|
)
|
$
|
(1,280
|
)
|
$
|
(610
|
)
|
$
|
360
|
$
|
690
|
$
|
1,000
|
|||||||||
|
(1)
|
See “Caution related to sensitivities” above.
|
|
(2)
|
The tables above show the potential impact on net income attributed to shareholders resulting from an immediate 10%, 20% and 30% change in market values of
publicly traded equities followed by a return to the expected level of growth assumed in the valuation of policy liabilities, excluding impacts from asset-based fees earned on assets under management and policyholder account value.
|
|
(3)
|
Please refer to section D2 “Sensitivity of earnings to asset related assumptions” for more information on the level of growth assumed and on the net income
sensitivity to changes in these long-term assumptions.
|
|
(4)
|
Defined as earnings sensitivity to a change in public equity markets including settlements on reinsurance contracts, but before the offset of hedge assets or
other risk mitigants.
|
|
(5)
|
This impact for general fund equity investments includes general fund investments supporting our policy liabilities, investment in seed money investments (in
segregated and mutual funds made by Corporate and Other segment) and the impact on policy liabilities related to the projected future fee income on variable universal life and other unit linked products. The impact does not include: (i) any
potential impact on public equity weightings; (ii) any gains or losses on AFS public equities held in the Corporate and Other segment; or (iii) any gains or losses on public equity investments held in Manulife Bank. The participating policy
funds are largely self-supporting and generate no material impact on net income attributed to shareholders as a result of changes in equity markets.
|
|
(6)
|
Includes the impact of rebalancing equity hedges in the macro and dynamic hedging program. The impact of dynamic hedge rebalancing
represents the impact of rebalancing equity hedges for dynamically hedged variable annuity guarantee best estimate liabilities at 5% intervals, but does not include any impact in respect of other sources of hedge ineffectiveness (e.g. fund
tracking, realized volatility and equity, interest rate correlations different from expected among other factors).
|
|
Impact on MLI's LICAT total ratio
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Percentage points
|
-30
|
%
|
-20
|
%
|
-10
|
%
|
+10
|
%
|
+20
|
%
|
+30
|
%
|
||||||||||||
|
March 31, 2021
|
(3
|
)
|
(1
|
)
|
(1
|
)
|
1
|
2 |
2
|
|||||||||||||||
|
December 31, 2020
|
(3
|
)
|
(1
|
)
|
(1
|
)
|
- |
- |
(1
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
See “Caution related to sensitivities” above. In addition, estimates exclude changes to the net actuarial gains/losses with respect to the
Company’s pension obligations as a result of changes in equity markets, as the impact on the quoted sensitivities is not considered to be material.
|
|
(2)
|
The potential impact is shown assuming that the change in value of the hedge assets does not completely offset the change in the dynamically hedged variable
annuity guarantee liabilities. The estimated amount that would not be completely offset relates to our practices of not hedging the provisions for adverse deviation and of rebalancing equity hedges for dynamically hedged variable annuity
liabilities at 5% intervals.
|
|
(3)
|
The Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (“OSFI”) rules for segregated fund guarantees reflect full capital impacts of
shocks over 20 quarters within a prescribed range. As such, the deterioration in equity markets could lead to further increases in capital requirements after the initial shock.
|
|
March 31, 2021
|
December 31, 2020
|
|||||||||||||||
|
As at
|
-50
|
bp
|
+50
|
bp
|
-50
|
bp
|
+50
|
bp
|
||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders ($ millions)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Excluding change in market value of AFS fixed income assets held in the Corporate and Other
segment
|
$ |
100 | $ |
(100 | ) |
$ |
nil | $ |
(100 | ) |
||||||
|
From fair value changes in AFS fixed income assets held in the Corporate and Other segment, if realized
|
1,800
|
(1,600
|
)
|
2,100
|
(1,900
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
MLI's LICAT total ratio (Percentage points)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
LICAT total ratio change in percentage points(5)
|
5
|
(5
|
)
|
8
|
(7
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
(1)
|
See “Caution related to sensitivities” above. In addition, estimates exclude changes to the net actuarial gains/losses with
respect to the Company’s pension obligations as a result of changes in interest rates, as the impact on the quoted sensitivities is not considered to be material.
|
|
(2)
|
Includes guaranteed insurance and annuity products, including variable annuity contracts as well as adjustable benefit products where
benefits are generally adjusted as interest rates and investment returns change, a portion of which have minimum credited rate guarantees. For adjustable benefit products subject to minimum rate guarantees, the sensitivities are based on
the assumption that credited rates will be floored at the minimum.
|
|
(3)
|
The amount of gain or loss that can be realized on AFS fixed income assets held in the Corporate and Other segment will depend on the aggregate amount of unrealized gain or loss.
|
|
(4)
|
Sensitivities are based on projected asset and liability cash flows and the impact of realizing fair value changes in AFS fixed income is
based on the holdings at the end of the period.
|
|
(5)
|
LICAT impacts include realized and unrealized fair value changes in AFS fixed income assets. LICAT impacts do not
reflect the impact of the scenario switch discussed below.
|
|
Corporate spreads(4),(5)
|
March 31, 2021
|
December 31, 2020
|
||||||||||||||
|
As at
|
-50
|
bp
|
+50
|
bp
|
-50
|
bp
|
+50
|
bp
|
||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders ($ millions)(6)
|
$
|
(600
|
)
|
$
|
500
|
$
|
(1,000
|
)
|
$
|
900
|
||||||
|
MLI’s LICAT total ratio (change in percentage points)(7)
|
(4
|
)
|
4
|
(4
|
)
|
4
|
||||||||||
|
Swap spreads
|
March 31, 2021
|
December 31, 2020
|
||||||||||||||
|
As at
|
-20
|
bp
|
+20
|
bp
|
-20
|
bp
|
+20
|
bp
|
||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders ($ millions)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
||||||||
|
MLI’s LICAT total ratio (change in percentage points)(7)
|
nil
|
nil
|
nil
|
nil
|
||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
See “Caution related to sensitivities” above.
|
|
(2)
|
The impact on net income attributed to shareholders assumes no gains or losses are realized on our AFS fixed income assets held
in the Corporate and Other segment and excludes the impact of changes in segregated fund bond values due to changes in credit spreads. The participating policy funds are largely self-supporting
and generate no material impact on net income attributed to shareholders as a result of changes in corporate and swap spreads.
|
|
(3)
|
Sensitivities are based on projected asset and liability cash flows.
|
|
(4)
|
Corporate spreads are assumed to grade to the long-term average over five years.
|
|
(5)
|
As the sensitivity to a 50 basis point decline in corporate spreads includes the impact of a change in deterministic reinvestment scenarios
where applicable, the impact of changes to corporate spreads for less than, or more than, the amounts indicated are unlikely to be linear.
|
|
(6)
|
The sensitivity on net income attributed to shareholders due to changes in corporate spreads decreased significantly as at March 31, 2021
compared with December 31, 2020, as the rise in risk-free interest rates reduced projected reinvestments in the actuarial valuation models.
|
|
(7)
|
LICAT impacts include realized and unrealized fair value change in AFS fixed income assets. Under LICAT, spread movements
are determined from a selection of investment grade bond indices with BBB and better bonds for each jurisdiction. For LICAT, we use the following indices: FTSE TMX Canada All Corporate Bond Index, Barclays USD Liquid Investment Grade
Corporate Index, and Nomura-BPI (Japan). LICAT impacts presented for corporate spreads do not reflect the impact of the scenario switch discussed below.
|
|
As at
|
March 31, 2021
|
December 31, 2020
|
||||||||||||||
|
($ millions)
|
-10
|
%
|
+10
|
%
|
-10
|
%
|
+10
|
%
|
||||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Real estate, agriculture and timber assets
|
$
|
(1,300
|
)
|
$
|
1,200
|
$
|
(1,600
|
)
|
$
|
1,400
|
||||||
|
Private equities and other ALDA
|
(1,800
|
)
|
1,700
|
(2,000
|
)
|
1,900
|
||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
(3,100
|
)
|
$
|
2,900
|
$
|
(3,600
|
)
|
$
|
3,300
|
||||||
|
MLI’s LICAT total ratio (change in percentage points)
|
(5
|
)
|
4
|
(5
|
)
|
4
|
||||||||||
|
(1)
|
See “Caution Related to Sensitivities” above.
|
|
(2)
|
This impact is calculated as at a point-in-time impact and does not include: (i) any potential impact on ALDA weightings; or (ii) any gains or losses on ALDA held
in the Corporate and Other segment.
|
|
(3)
|
The participating policy funds are largely self-supporting and generate no material impact on net income attributed to shareholders as a result of changes in ALDA
returns. For some classes of ALDA, where there is not an appropriate long-term benchmark available, the return assumptions used in valuation are not permitted by the Standards of Practice and CIA guidance to result in a lower reserve than
an assumption based on a historical return benchmark for public equities in the same jurisdiction.
|
|
(4)
|
Net income impact does not consider any impact of the market correction on assumed future return assumptions.
|
| (5) |
Please refer to section D2 “Sensitivity of earnings to asset related assumptions” for more information on the level of growth assumed and on the net income
sensitivity to changes in these long-term assumptions.
|
|
(6)
|
The impact of changes to the portfolio asset mix supporting our North American legacy businesses are reflected in the sensitivities when the
changes take place.
|
|
As at
($ millions, unless otherwise stated)
|
March 31, 2021
|
December 31, 2020
|
||||||
|
Net impaired fixed income assets
|
$
|
261
|
$
|
296
|
||||
|
Net impaired fixed income assets as a % of total invested assets
|
0.066
|
%
|
0.072
|
%
|
||||
|
Allowance for loan losses
|
$
|
102
|
$
|
107
|
||||
|
Increase (decrease) in after-tax net income attributed to shareholders
|
||||||||||||||||
|
As at
|
March 31, 2021
|
December 31, 2020
|
||||||||||||||
|
($ millions)
|
Increase
|
Decrease
|
Increase
|
Decrease
|
||||||||||||
|
Asset related assumptions updated periodically in valuation basis changes
|
||||||||||||||||
|
100 basis point change in future annual returns for public equities(1)
|
$
|
500
|
$
|
(500
|
)
|
$
|
500
|
$
|
(500
|
)
|
||||||
|
100 basis point change in future annual returns for ALDA(2)
|
3,800
|
(4,600
|
)
|
4,200
|
(5,200
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
100 basis point change in equity volatility assumption for stochastic segregated
fund modelling(3)
|
(200
|
)
|
200
|
(200
|
)
|
200
|
||||||||||
|
(1)
|
The sensitivity to public equity returns above includes the impact on both segregated fund guarantee reserves and on other policy liabilities. Expected long-term
annual market growth assumptions for public equities are based on long-term historical observed experience and compliance with actuarial standards. As at March 31, 2021, the growth rates inclusive of dividends in the major markets used in
the stochastic valuation models for valuing segregated fund guarantees are 9.2% per annum in Canada, 9.6% per annum in the U.S. and 6.2% per annum in Japan. Growth assumptions for European equity funds are market-specific and vary between
8.3% and 9.9%.
|
|
(2)
|
ALDA include commercial real estate, timber, farmland, infrastructure and private equities, some of which relate to oil and gas. Expected long-term return
assumptions for ALDA and public equity are set in accordance with the Standards of Practice for the valuation of insurance contract liabilities and guidance published by the CIA. Annual best estimate return assumptions for ALDA and public
equity include market growth rates and annual income, such as rent, production proceeds and dividends, and will vary based on our holding period. Over a 20-year horizon, our best estimate return assumptions range between 5.25% and 11.65%,
with an average of 9.3% based on the current asset mix backing our guaranteed insurance and annuity business as of March 31, 2021. Our return assumptions including the margins for adverse deviations in our valuation, which take into account
the uncertainty of achieving the returns, range between 2.5% and 7.5%, with an average of 6.1% based on the asset mix backing our guaranteed insurance and annuity business as of March 31, 2021.
|
|
(3)
|
Volatility assumptions for public equities are based on long-term historical observed experience and compliance with actuarial standards. The
resulting volatility assumptions are 16.5% per annum in Canada and 17.1% per annum in the U.S. for large-cap public equities, and 19.1% per annum in Japan. For European equity funds, the volatility varies between 16.3% and 17.7%.
|
|
1.
|
Expected earnings on in-force policies, including expected release of provisions for adverse deviation, fee income, margins on group business and spread
business such as Manulife Bank and asset fund management.
|
|
2.
|
Macro hedging costs based on expected market returns.
|
|
3.
|
New business strain and gains.
|
|
4.
|
Policyholder experience gains or losses.
|
|
5.
|
Acquisition and operating expenses compared with expense assumptions used in the measurement of policy liabilities.
|
|
6.
|
Up to $400 million of net favourable investment-related experience reported in a single year, which
are referred to as “core investment gains”. This means up to $100 million in the first quarter, up to $200 million on a year-to-date basis in the second quarter, up to $300 million on a year-to-date basis in the third quarter and up to $400
million on a full year basis in the fourth quarter. Any investment-related experience losses reported in a quarter will be offset against the net year-to-date
investment-related experience gains with the difference being included in core earnings subject to a maximum of the year-to-date core investment gains and a minimum of zero, which reflects our expectation that investment-related
experience will be positive through-the-business cycle. To the extent any investment-related experience losses cannot be fully offset in a quarter
|
|
|
they will be carried forward to be offset against investment-related experience gains in subsequent quarters in the same year,
for purposes of determining core investment gains. Investment-related experience relates to fixed income investing, ALDA returns, credit experience and asset mix changes other than those related to a strategic change. An example of a
strategic asset mix change is outlined below.
|
|
•
|
This favourable and unfavourable investment-related experience is a combination of reported investment experience as well as the impact of investing
activities on the measurement of our policy liabilities. We do not attribute specific components of investment-related experience to amounts included or excluded from core earnings.
|
|
•
|
The $400 million threshold represents the estimated average annualized amount of net favourable investment-related experience that the Company reasonably
expects to achieve through-the-business cycle based on historical experience. It is not a forecast of expected net favourable investment-related experience for any given fiscal year.
|
|
•
|
Our average net annualized investment-related experience calculated from the introduction of core earnings in 2012 to the end of 2020 was $380 million a
decrease from the average of $527 million (2012-2019) due to losses on investment-related experience (compared with average gains in prior years, including the core investment gains).
|
|
•
|
The decision announced on December 22, 2017 to reduce the allocation to ALDA in the portfolio asset mix supporting our legacy businesses was the first
strategic asset mix change since we introduced the core earnings metric in 2012. We refined our description of investment-related experience in 2017 to note that asset mix changes other than those related to a
strategic change are taken into consideration in the investment-related experience component of core investment gains.
|
|
•
|
While historical investment return time horizons may vary in length based on underlying asset classes generally exceeding 20 years, for purposes of
establishing the threshold, we look at a business cycle that is five or more years and includes a recession. We monitor the appropriateness of the threshold as part of our annual five-year planning process and would adjust it, either to a
higher or lower amount, in the future if we believed that our threshold was no longer appropriate.
|
|
•
|
Specific criteria used for evaluating a potential adjustment to the threshold may include, but are not limited to, the extent to which actual
investment-related experience differs materially from actuarial assumptions used in measuring insurance contract liabilities, material market events, material dispositions or acquisitions of assets, and regulatory or accounting changes.
|
|
7.
|
Earnings on surplus other than mark-to-market items. Gains on available-for-sale (“AFS”) equities and seed money investments in segregated and mutual funds
are included in core earnings.
|
|
8.
|
Routine or non-material legal settlements.
|
|
9.
|
All other items not specifically excluded.
|
|
10.
|
Tax on the above items.
|
|
11.
|
All tax related items except the impact of enacted or substantively enacted income tax rate changes.
|
|
1.
|
The direct impact of equity markets and interest rates and variable annuity guarantee liabilities includes the items listed below.
|
|
•
|
The earnings impact of the difference between the net increase (decrease) in variable annuity liabilities that are dynamically hedged and the performance of
the related hedge assets. Our variable annuity dynamic hedging strategy is not designed to completely offset the sensitivity of insurance and investment contract liabilities to all risks or measurements associated with the guarantees
embedded in these products for a number of reasons, including: provisions for adverse deviation, fund performance, the portion of the interest rate risk that is not dynamically hedged, realized equity and interest rate volatilities and
changes to policyholder behaviour.
|
|
•
|
Gains (charges) on variable annuity guarantee liabilities not dynamically hedged.
|
|
•
|
Gains (charges) on general fund equity investments supporting policy liabilities and on fee income.
|
|
•
|
Gains (charges) on macro equity hedges relative to expected costs. The expected cost of macro hedges is calculated using the equity assumptions used in
the valuation of insurance and investment contract liabilities.
|
|
•
|
Gains (charges) on higher (lower) fixed income reinvestment rates assumed in the valuation of insurance and investment contract liabilities.
|
|
•
|
Gains (charges) on sale of AFS bonds and open derivatives not in hedging relationships in the Corporate and Other segment.
|
|
2.
|
Net favourable investment-related experience in excess of $400 million per annum or net unfavourable investment-related experience on a year-to-date
basis.
|
|
3.
|
Mark-to-market gains or losses on assets held in the Corporate and Other segment other than gains on AFS equities and seed money investments in new
segregated or mutual funds.
|
|
4.
|
Changes in actuarial methods and assumptions. As noted in the “Critical actuarial and accounting policies” section of our 2020 MD&A, policy
liabilities for IFRS are valued in Canada under standards established by the Actuarial Standards Board. The standards require a comprehensive review of actuarial methods and assumptions to be performed annually. The review is designed to
reduce the Company’s exposure to uncertainty by ensuring assumptions for both asset related and liability related risks remain appropriate and is accomplished by monitoring experience and selecting assumptions which represent a current
best estimate view of expected future experience, and margins that are appropriate for the risks assumed. Changes related to ultimate reinvestment rates (“URR”) are included in the direct impact of equity markets and interest rates and
variable annuity guarantee liabilities. By excluding the results of the annual reviews, core earnings assist investors in evaluating our operational performance and comparing our operational performance from period to period with other
global insurance companies because the associated gain or loss is not reflective of current year performance and not reported in net income in most actuarial standards outside of Canada.
|
|
5.
|
The impact on the measurement of policy liabilities of changes in product features or new reinsurance transactions, if material.
|
|
6.
|
Goodwill impairment charges.
|
|
7.
|
Gains or losses on disposition of a business.
|
|
8.
|
Material one-time only adjustments, including highly unusual/extraordinary and material legal settlements or other items that are material and exceptional
in nature.
|
|
9.
|
Tax on the above items.
|
|
10.
|
Impact of enacted or substantially enacted income tax rate changes.
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q21
|
4Q20
|
3Q20
|
2Q20
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
3Q19
|
2Q19
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Core earnings (loss)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Asia
|
$
|
570
|
$
|
571
|
$
|
559
|
$
|
489
|
$
|
491
|
$
|
494
|
$
|
520
|
$
|
471
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Canada
|
264
|
316
|
279
|
342
|
237
|
288
|
318
|
312
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
U.S.
|
501
|
479
|
498
|
602
|
416
|
489
|
471
|
441
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Global Wealth and Asset
Management
|
312
|
304
|
308
|
238
|
250
|
265
|
281
|
242
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Corporate and Other (excluding
core investment gains)
|
(118
|
)
|
(196
|
)
|
(191
|
)
|
(110
|
)
|
(366
|
)
|
(159
|
)
|
(163
|
)
|
(114
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Core investment gains
|
100
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
100
|
100
|
100
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total core earnings
|
1,629
|
1,474
|
1,453
|
1,561
|
1,028
|
1,477
|
1,527
|
1,452
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Items to reconcile core earnings
(loss) to net income (loss) attributed
to shareholders:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment-related experience
outside of core earnings
|
77
|
585
|
147
|
(916
|
)
|
(608
|
)
|
182
|
(289
|
)
|
146
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Direct impact of equity markets
and interest rates and variable
annuity guarantee liabilities
|
(835
|
)
|
(323
|
)
|
390
|
73
|
792
|
(389
|
)
|
(494
|
)
|
(144
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Change in actuarial methods
and assumptions
|
-
|
-
|
(198
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(21
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinsurance transactions
|
8
|
44
|
276
|
9
|
12
|
(34
|
)
|
-
|
63
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Restructuring charge
|
(115
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tax-related items and other
|
19
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
72
|
(8
|
)
|
-
|
(42
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders
|
$
|
783
|
$
|
1,780
|
$
|
2,068
|
$
|
727
|
$
|
1,296
|
$
|
1,228
|
$
|
723
|
$
|
1,475
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q21
|
4Q20
|
3Q20
|
2Q20
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
3Q19
|
2Q19
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Asia core earnings
|
$
|
570
|
$
|
571
|
$
|
559
|
$
|
489
|
$
|
491
|
$
|
494
|
$
|
520
|
$
|
471
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Items to reconcile core earnings to
net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment-related experience
outside of core earnings
|
72
|
127
|
81
|
(40
|
)
|
50
|
46
|
(13
|
)
|
47
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Direct impact of equity markets
and interest rates and variable
annuity guarantee liabilities
|
288
|
(88
|
)
|
44
|
(81
|
)
|
(458
|
)
|
96
|
(372
|
)
|
(42
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Change in actuarial methods
and assumptions
|
-
|
-
|
(41
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(7
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinsurance transactions
|
8
|
29
|
8
|
9
|
12
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tax-related items and other
|
19
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders
|
$
|
957
|
$
|
639
|
$
|
651
|
$
|
377
|
$
|
95
|
$
|
636
|
$
|
128
|
$
|
476
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q21
|
4Q20
|
3Q20
|
2Q20
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
3Q19
|
2Q19
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Canada core earnings
|
$
|
264
|
$
|
316
|
$
|
279
|
$
|
342
|
$
|
237
|
$
|
288
|
$
|
318
|
$
|
312
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Items to reconcile core earnings to
net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment-related experience
outside of core earnings
|
(65
|
)
|
332
|
(28
|
)
|
(186
|
)
|
(378
|
)
|
69
|
(47
|
)
|
2
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Direct impact of equity markets
and interest rates and variable
annuity guarantee liabilities
|
(218
|
)
|
(35
|
)
|
(43
|
)
|
(14
|
)
|
(725
|
)
|
(97
|
)
|
(335
|
)
|
7
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Change in actuarial methods
and assumptions
|
-
|
-
|
77
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(108
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinsurance transactions
|
-
|
15
|
6
|
-
|
-
|
(34
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tax-related items and other
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(4
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders
|
$
|
(19
|
)
|
$
|
628
|
$
|
291
|
$
|
142
|
$
|
(866
|
)
|
$
|
226
|
$
|
(172
|
)
|
$
|
317
|
|||||||||||||
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q21
|
4Q20
|
3Q20
|
2Q20
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
3Q19
|
2Q19
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
U.S. core earnings
|
$
|
501
|
$
|
479
|
$
|
498
|
$
|
602
|
$
|
416
|
$
|
489
|
$
|
471
|
$
|
441
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Items to reconcile core earnings to
net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment-related experience
outside of core earnings
|
160
|
110
|
121
|
(682
|
)
|
(266
|
)
|
177
|
(134
|
)
|
166
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Direct impact of equity markets
and interest rates and variable
annuity guarantee liabilities
|
(565
|
)
|
(483
|
)
|
311
|
(1,500
|
)
|
1,702
|
(515
|
)
|
(66
|
)
|
(173
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Change in actuarial methods
and assumptions
|
-
|
-
|
(301
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
71
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinsurance transactions
|
-
|
-
|
262
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
63
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tax-related items and other
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(8
|
)
|
-
|
5
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders
|
$
|
96
|
$
|
106
|
$
|
891
|
$
|
(1,580
|
)
|
$
|
1,852
|
$
|
143
|
$
|
342
|
$
|
502
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q21
|
4Q20
|
3Q20
|
2Q20
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
3Q19
|
2Q19
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Global WAM core earnings
|
$
|
312
|
$
|
304
|
$
|
308
|
$
|
238
|
$
|
250
|
$
|
265
|
$
|
281
|
$
|
242
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Items to reconcile core earnings to
net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tax-related items and other
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
1
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders
|
$
|
312
|
$
|
304
|
$
|
308
|
$
|
238
|
$
|
250
|
$
|
265
|
$
|
281
|
$
|
243
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Quarterly Results
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q21
|
4Q20
|
3Q20
|
2Q20
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
3Q19
|
2Q19
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Corporate and Other core income (loss) (excluding core investment
gains)(1)
|
$
|
(118
|
)
|
$
|
(196
|
)
|
$
|
(191
|
)
|
$
|
(110
|
)
|
$
|
(366
|
)
|
$
|
(159
|
)
|
$
|
(163
|
)
|
$
|
(114
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Core investment gains (loss)
|
100
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
100
|
100
|
100
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total core earnings (loss)
|
(18
|
)
|
(196
|
)
|
(191
|
)
|
(110
|
)
|
(366
|
)
|
(59
|
)
|
(63
|
)
|
(14
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Other items to reconcile core
earnings (loss) to net income (loss)
attributed to shareholders:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment-related experience
outside of core earnings
|
(90
|
)
|
16
|
(27
|
)
|
(8
|
)
|
(14
|
)
|
(110
|
)
|
(95
|
)
|
(69
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Direct impact of equity markets
and interest rates
|
(340
|
)
|
283
|
78
|
1,668
|
273
|
127
|
279
|
64
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Changes in actuarial methods
and assumptions
|
-
|
-
|
67
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
23
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tax-related items and other
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
72
|
-
|
-
|
(44
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Restructuring charge
|
(115
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders
|
$
|
(563
|
)
|
$
|
103
|
$
|
(73
|
)
|
$
|
1,550
|
$
|
(35
|
)
|
$
|
(42
|
)
|
$
|
144
|
$
|
(63
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
(1)
|
The Corporate and Other segment includes earnings on assets backing capital net of amounts allocated to operating segments.
|
|
Assets under management and administration
|
||||||||||||
|
As at
|
March 31,
|
December 31,
|
March 31,
|
|||||||||
|
($ millions)
|
2021
|
2020
|
2020
|
|||||||||
|
Total invested assets
|
$
|
397,948
|
$
|
410,977
|
$
|
405,329
|
||||||
|
Segregated funds net assets
|
371,682
|
367,436
|
312,253
|
|||||||||
|
Assets under management per financial statements
|
769,630
|
778,413
|
717,582
|
|||||||||
|
Mutual funds
|
249,137
|
238,068
|
195,249
|
|||||||||
|
Institutional advisory accounts (excluding segregated funds)
|
96,989
|
107,387
|
97,427
|
|||||||||
|
Other funds
|
11,611
|
10,880
|
8,613
|
|||||||||
|
Total assets under management
|
1,127,367
|
1,134,748
|
1,018,871
|
|||||||||
|
Other assets under administration
|
167,558
|
162,688
|
138,943
|
|||||||||
|
Currency impact
|
-
|
(16,168
|
)
|
(92,954
|
)
|
|||||||
|
AUMA at constant exchange rates
|
$
|
1,294,925
|
$
|
1,281,268
|
$
|
1,064,860
|
||||||
|
Consolidated capital
|
||||||||||||
|
As at
|
March 31,
|
December 31,
|
March 31,
|
|||||||||
|
($ millions)
|
2021
|
2020
|
2020
|
|||||||||
|
Total equity
|
$
|
51,992
|
$
|
53,006
|
$
|
56,061
|
||||||
|
Add AOCI loss on cash flow hedges
|
117
|
229
|
360
|
|||||||||
|
Add qualifying capital instruments
|
7,432
|
7,829
|
6,796
|
|||||||||
|
Consolidated capital
|
$
|
59,541
|
$
|
61,064
|
$
|
63,217
|
||||||
|
Quarterly Results |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions, unaudited)
|
1Q21
|
4Q20
|
3Q20
|
2Q20
|
1Q20
|
4Q19
|
3Q19
|
2Q19
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Core EBITDA
|
$
|
469
|
$
|
459
|
$
|
446
|
$
|
381
|
$
|
390
|
$
|
391
|
$
|
404
|
$
|
375
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Amortization of deferred acquisition
costs and other depreciation
|
(79
|
)
|
(78
|
)
|
(80
|
)
|
(81
|
)
|
(80
|
)
|
(78
|
)
|
(78
|
)
|
(79
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Amortization of deferred sales
commissions
|
(26
|
)
|
(20
|
)
|
(21
|
)
|
(22
|
)
|
(22
|
)
|
(19
|
)
|
(19
|
)
|
(20
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Core earnings before income taxes
|
364
|
361
|
345
|
278
|
288
|
294
|
307
|
276
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Core income tax (expense) recovery
|
(52
|
)
|
(57
|
)
|
(37
|
)
|
(40
|
)
|
(38
|
)
|
(29
|
)
|
(26
|
)
|
(34
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Core earnings
|
$
|
312
|
$
|
304
|
$
|
308
|
$
|
238
|
$
|
250
|
$
|
265
|
$
|
281
|
$
|
242
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Core EBITDA
|
$
|
469
|
$
|
459
|
$
|
446
|
$
|
381
|
$
|
390
|
$
|
391
|
$
|
404
|
$
|
375
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
$
|
1,527
|
$
|
1,497
|
$
|
1,465
|
$
|
1,361
|
$
|
1,426
|
$
|
1,433
|
$
|
1,409
|
$
|
1,395
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Core EBITDA Margin
|
30.7
|
%
|
30.7
|
%
|
30.4
|
%
|
28.0
|
%
|
27.3
|
%
|
27.3
|
%
|
28.7
|
%
|
26.9
|
%
|
|
As at and for the three months ended
|
Mar 31,
|
Dec 31,
|
Sept 30,
|
Jun 30,
|
Mar 31,
|
Dec 31,
|
Sept 30,
|
Jun 30,
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
($ millions, except per share amounts or
otherwise stated, unaudited)
|
2021
|
2020
|
2020
|
2020
|
2020
|
2019
|
2019
|
2019
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Premium income
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Life and health insurance
|
$
|
8,986
|
$
|
8,651
|
$
|
5,302
|
$
|
7,560
|
$
|
8,454
|
$
|
8,373
|
$
|
8,309
|
$
|
7,696
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Annuities and pensions(1)
|
622
|
672
|
704
|
673
|
901
|
865
|
1,026
|
995
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net premium income
|
9,608
|
9,323
|
6,006
|
8,233
|
9,355
|
9,238
|
9,335
|
8,691
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment income
|
3,214
|
4,366
|
3,521
|
5,262
|
3,284
|
4,004
|
3,932
|
3,710
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Realized and unrealized gains and losses
on assets supporting insurance and
investment contract liabilities(2)
|
(17,056
|
)
|
1,683
|
1,100
|
11,626
|
4,558
|
(4,503
|
)
|
6,592
|
7,185
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other revenue
|
2,637
|
2,497
|
2,749
|
2,365
|
2,980
|
2,433
|
2,770
|
2,634
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
$
|
(1,597
|
)
|
$
|
17,869
|
$
|
13,376
|
$
|
27,486
|
$
|
20,177
|
$
|
11,172
|
$
|
22,629
|
$
|
22,220
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Income (loss) before income taxes
|
$
|
872
|
$
|
2,065
|
$
|
2,170
|
$
|
832
|
$
|
1,704
|
$
|
1,225
|
$
|
715
|
$
|
1,756
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Income tax (expense) recovery
|
(7
|
)
|
(224
|
)
|
(381
|
)
|
7
|
(597
|
)
|
(89
|
)
|
(100
|
)
|
(240
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
$
|
865
|
$
|
1,841
|
$
|
1,789
|
$
|
839
|
$
|
1,107
|
$
|
1,136
|
$
|
615
|
$
|
1,516
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders
|
$
|
783
|
$
|
1,780
|
$
|
2,068
|
$
|
727
|
$
|
1,296
|
$
|
1,228
|
$
|
723
|
$
|
1,475
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Reconciliation of core earnings to
net income attributed to shareholders
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total core earnings(3)
|
$
|
1,629
|
$
|
1,474
|
$
|
1,453
|
$
|
1,561
|
$
|
1,028
|
$
|
1,477
|
$
|
1,527
|
$
|
1,452
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Other items to reconcile net income
attributed to shareholders to core
earnings(4):
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment-related experience outside of
core earnings
|
77
|
585
|
147
|
(916
|
)
|
(608
|
)
|
182
|
(289
|
)
|
146
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Direct impact of equity markets, interest
rates and variable annuity guarantee
liabilities
|
(835
|
)
|
(323
|
)
|
390
|
73
|
792
|
(389
|
)
|
(494
|
)
|
(144
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Change in actuarial methods and
assumptions
|
-
|
-
|
(198
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(21
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinsurance transactions
|
8
|
44
|
276
|
9
|
12
|
(34
|
)
|
-
|
63
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Restructuring charge
|
(115
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tax-related items and other
|
19
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
72
|
(8
|
)
|
-
|
(42
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders
|
$
|
783
|
$
|
1,780
|
$
|
2,068
|
$
|
727
|
$
|
1,296
|
$
|
1,228
|
$
|
723
|
$
|
1,475
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Basic earnings (loss) per common
share
|
$
|
0.38
|
$
|
0.90
|
$
|
1.04
|
$
|
0.35
|
$
|
0.64
|
$
|
0.61
|
$
|
0.35
|
$
|
0.73
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Diluted earnings (loss) per common
share
|
$
|
0.38
|
$
|
0.89
|
$
|
1.04
|
$
|
0.35
|
$
|
0.64
|
$
|
0.61
|
$
|
0.35
|
$
|
0.73
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds deposits
|
$
|
12,395
|
$
|
9,741
|
$
|
9,158
|
$
|
8,784
|
$
|
11,215
|
$
|
9,417
|
$
|
9,160
|
$
|
9,398
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total assets (in billions)
|
$
|
859
|
$
|
880
|
$
|
876
|
$
|
866
|
$
|
831
|
$
|
809
|
$
|
812
|
$
|
790
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Weighted average common shares
(in millions)
|
1,941
|
1,940
|
1,940
|
1,939
|
1,943
|
1,948
|
1,961
|
1,965
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Diluted weighted average common
shares (in millions)
|
1,945
|
1,943
|
1,942
|
1,941
|
1,947
|
1,953
|
1,965
|
1,969
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dividends per common share
|
$
|
0.280
|
$
|
0.280
|
$
|
0.280
|
$
|
0.280
|
$
|
0.280
|
$
|
0.250
|
$
|
0.250
|
$
|
0.250
|
||||||||||||||||
|
CDN$ to US$1 - Statement of Financial
Position
|
1.2575
|
1.2732
|
1.3339
|
1.3628
|
1.4187
|
1.2988
|
1.3243
|
1.3087
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
CDN$ to US$1 - Statement of Income
|
1.2660
|
1.3030
|
1.3321
|
1.3854
|
1.3449
|
1.3200
|
1.3204
|
1.3377
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
Includes ceded premiums related to the reinsurance of a block of our legacy U.S. Bank-Owned Life Insurance of US$2.4 billion in the third quarter
of 2020.
|
|
(2)
|
For fixed income assets supporting insurance and investment contract liabilities and for equities supporting pass-through products and derivatives related to
variable hedging programs, the impact of realized and unrealized gains (losses) on the assets is largely offset in the change in insurance and investment contract liabilities.
|
|
(3)
|
Core earnings is a non-GAAP measure. See “Performance and non-GAAP measures” above.
|
|
(4)
|
For explanations of other items, see “Items excluded from core earnings” table in section A1 “Profitability” and for an operating segment
split of these items see the 8 quarter trend tables in “Performance and non-GAAP measures” which reconcile net income (loss) attributed to shareholders to core earnings.
|
|
Consolidated Statements of Financial Position
|
||||||||
|
As at
|
||||||||
|
(Canadian $ in millions, unaudited)
|
March 31, 2021
|
December 31, 2020
|
||||||
|
Assets
|
||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
$
|
22,443
|
$
|
26,167
|
||||
|
Debt securities
|
206,741
|
218,724
|
||||||
|
Public equities
|
25,509
|
23,722
|
||||||
|
Mortgages
|
50,134
|
50,207
|
||||||
|
Private placements
|
41,351
|
40,756
|
||||||
|
Policy loans
|
6,290
|
6,398
|
||||||
|
Loans to bank clients
|
2,105
|
1,976
|
||||||
|
Real estate
|
12,697
|
12,832
|
||||||
|
Other invested assets
|
30,678
|
30,195
|
||||||
|
Total invested assets (note 3)
|
397,948
|
410,977
|
||||||
|
Other assets
|
||||||||
|
Accrued investment income
|
2,715
|
2,523
|
||||||
|
Outstanding premiums
|
1,548
|
1,444
|
||||||
|
Derivatives (note 4)
|
15,629
|
27,793
|
||||||
|
Reinsurance assets
|
45,122
|
45,836
|
||||||
|
Deferred tax assets
|
5,160
|
4,842
|
||||||
|
Goodwill and intangible assets
|
9,785
|
9,929
|
||||||
|
Miscellaneous
|
9,423
|
9,569
|
||||||
|
Total other assets
|
89,382
|
101,936
|
||||||
|
Segregated funds net assets (note 14)
|
371,682
|
367,436
|
||||||
|
Total assets
|
$
|
859,012
|
$
|
880,349
|
||||
|
Liabilities and Equity
|
||||||||
|
Liabilities
|
||||||||
|
Insurance contract liabilities (note 5)
|
$
|
366,371
|
$
|
385,554
|
||||
|
Investment contract liabilities (note 5)
|
3,216
|
3,288
|
||||||
|
Deposits from bank clients
|
20,027
|
20,889
|
||||||
|
Derivatives (note 4)
|
11,972
|
14,962
|
||||||
|
Deferred tax liabilities
|
2,058
|
2,614
|
||||||
|
Other liabilities
|
18,173
|
18,607
|
||||||
|
421,817
|
445,914
|
|||||||
|
Long-term debt (note 7)
|
6,089
|
6,164
|
||||||
|
Capital instruments (note 8)
|
7,432
|
7,829
|
||||||
|
Segregated funds net liabilities (note 14)
|
371,682
|
367,436
|
||||||
|
Total liabilities
|
807,020
|
827,343
|
||||||
|
Equity
|
||||||||
|
Preferred shares and other equity (note 9)
|
5,804
|
3,822
|
||||||
|
Common shares (note 9)
|
23,080
|
23,042
|
||||||
|
Contributed surplus
|
258
|
261
|
||||||
|
Shareholders' retained earnings
|
19,083
|
18,887
|
||||||
|
Shareholders' accumulated other comprehensive income (loss):
|
||||||||
|
Pension and other post-employment plans
|
(228
|
)
|
(313
|
)
|
||||
|
Available-for-sale securities
|
(850
|
)
|
1,838
|
|||||
|
Cash flow hedges
|
(117
|
)
|
(229
|
)
|
||||
|
Real estate revaluation reserve
|
23
|
34
|
||||||
|
Translation of foreign operations
|
4,185
|
4,993
|
||||||
|
Total shareholders' equity
|
51,238
|
52,335
|
||||||
|
Participating policyholders' equity
|
(794
|
)
|
(784
|
)
|
||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
1,548
|
1,455
|
||||||
|
Total equity
|
51,992
|
53,006
|
||||||
|
Total liabilities and equity
|
$
|
859,012
|
$
|
880,349
|
||||
|
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
Roy Gori
|
John Cassaday
|
|
|
President and Chief Executive Officer
|
Chairman of the Board of Directors
|
|
|
Consolidated Statements of Income
|
||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
||||||||
|
(Canadian $ in millions except per share amounts, unaudited)
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||
|
Premium income
|
||||||||
|
Gross premiums
|
$
|
10,992
|
$
|
10,725
|
||||
|
Premiums ceded to reinsurers
|
(1,384
|
)
|
(1,370
|
)
|
||||
|
Net premiums
|
9,608
|
9,355
|
||||||
|
Investment income (note 3)
|
||||||||
|
Investment income
|
3,214
|
3,284
|
||||||
|
Realized and unrealized gains (losses) on assets supporting insurance and investment contract
liabilities and on the macro hedge program
|
(17,056
|
)
|
4,558
|
|||||
|
Net investment income (loss)
|
(13,842
|
)
|
7,842
|
|||||
|
Other revenue (note 10)
|
2,637
|
2,980
|
||||||
|
Total revenue
|
(1,597
|
)
|
20,177
|
|||||
|
Contract benefits and expenses
|
||||||||
|
To contract holders and beneficiaries
|
||||||||
|
Gross claims and benefits (note 5)
|
7,643
|
7,655
|
||||||
|
Increase (decrease) in insurance contract liabilities
|
(13,025
|
)
|
8,100
|
|||||
|
Increase (decrease) in investment contract liabilities
|
2
|
46
|
||||||
|
Benefits and expenses ceded to reinsurers
|
(1,788
|
)
|
(1,829
|
)
|
||||
|
(Increase) decrease in reinsurance assets
|
158
|
117
|
||||||
|
Net benefits and claims
|
(7,010
|
)
|
14,089
|
|||||
|
General expenses
|
2,032
|
1,845
|
||||||
|
Investment expenses
|
480
|
510
|
||||||
|
Commissions
|
1,677
|
1,555
|
||||||
|
Interest expense
|
250
|
369
|
||||||
|
Net premium taxes
|
102
|
105
|
||||||
|
Total contract benefits and expenses
|
(2,469
|
)
|
18,473
|
|||||
|
Income before income taxes
|
872
|
1,704
|
||||||
|
Income tax (expense) recovery
|
(7
|
)
|
(597
|
)
|
||||
|
Net income
|
$
|
865
|
$
|
1,107
|
||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to:
|
||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
$
|
91
|
$
|
(43
|
)
|
|||
|
Participating policyholders
|
(9
|
)
|
(146
|
)
|
||||
|
Shareholders
|
783
|
1,296
|
||||||
|
$
|
865
|
$
|
1,107
|
|||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders
|
$
|
783
|
$
|
1,296
|
||||
|
Preferred share dividends
|
(43
|
)
|
(43
|
)
|
||||
|
Common shareholders' net income
|
$
|
740
|
$
|
1,253
|
||||
|
Earnings per share
|
||||||||
|
Basic earnings per common share (note 9)
|
$
|
0.38
|
$
|
0.64
|
||||
|
Diluted earnings per common share (note 9)
|
0.38
|
0.64
|
||||||
|
Dividends per common share
|
0.28
|
0.28
|
||||||
|
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
|
||||||||
|
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
|
||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
||||||||
|
(Canadian $ in millions, unaudited)
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Net income
|
$
|
865
|
$
|
1,107
|
||||
|
Other comprehensive income (loss) ("OCI"), net of tax
|
||||||||
|
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to net income:
|
||||||||
|
Foreign exchange gains (losses) on:
|
||||||||
|
Translation of foreign operations
|
(905
|
)
|
3,769
|
|||||
|
Net investment hedges
|
96
|
(457
|
)
|
|||||
|
Available-for-sale financial securities:
|
||||||||
|
Unrealized gains (losses) arising during the period
|
(2,645
|
)
|
2,919
|
|||||
|
Reclassification of net realized (gains) losses and impairments to net income
|
(48
|
)
|
(342
|
)
|
||||
|
Cash flow hedges:
|
||||||||
|
Unrealized gains (losses) arising during the period
|
98
|
(191
|
)
|
|||||
|
Reclassification of realized gains (losses) to net income
|
14
|
(26
|
)
|
|||||
|
Share of other comprehensive income (losses) of associates
|
2
|
(6
|
)
|
|||||
|
Total items that may be subsequently reclassified to net income
|
(3,388
|
)
|
5,666
|
|||||
|
Items that will not be reclassified to net income:
|
||||||||
|
Change in pension and other post-employment plans
|
85
|
(5
|
)
|
|||||
|
Real estate revaluation reserve
|
(11
|
)
|
-
|
|||||
|
Total items that will not be reclassified to net income
|
74
|
(5
|
)
|
|||||
|
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax
|
(3,314
|
)
|
5,661
|
|||||
|
Total comprehensive income (loss), net of tax
|
$
|
(2,449
|
)
|
$
|
6,768
|
|||
|
Total comprehensive income (loss) attributed to:
|
||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
$
|
88
|
$
|
(43
|
)
|
|||
|
Participating policyholders
|
(10
|
)
|
(145
|
)
|
||||
|
Shareholders
|
(2,527
|
)
|
6,956
|
|||||
|
Income Taxes included in Other Comprehensive Income
|
||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
||||||||
|
(Canadian $ in millions, unaudited)
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Income tax expense (recovery) on:
|
||||||||
|
Unrealized gains/losses on available-for-sale financial securities
|
$
|
(451
|
)
|
$
|
607
|
|||
|
Reclassification of realized gains/losses and recoveries/impairments to net income on available-for-
sale financial securities
|
(7
|
)
|
(122
|
)
|
||||
|
Unrealized gains/losses on cash flow hedges
|
20
|
(68
|
)
|
|||||
|
Reclassification of realized gains/losses to net income on cash flow hedges
|
5
|
(9
|
)
|
|||||
|
Unrealized foreign exchange gains/losses on translation of foreign operations
|
-
|
2
|
||||||
|
Unrealized foreign exchange gains/losses on net investment hedges
|
15
|
(55
|
)
|
|||||
|
Share of other comprehensive income (loss) of associates
|
(1
|
)
|
(1
|
)
|
||||
|
Change in pension and other post-employment plans
|
28
|
(1
|
)
|
|||||
|
Total income tax expense (recovery)
|
$
|
(391
|
)
|
$
|
353
|
|||
|
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
|
||||||||
|
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity
|
||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
||||||||
|
(Canadian $ in millions, unaudited)
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Preferred shares and other equity
|
||||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
$
|
3,822
|
$
|
3,822
|
||||
|
Issued during the period (note 9)
|
2,000
|
-
|
||||||
|
Issuance costs, net of tax
|
(18
|
)
|
-
|
|||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
5,804
|
3,822
|
||||||
|
Common shares
|
||||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
23,042
|
23,127
|
||||||
|
Repurchased
|
-
|
(121
|
)
|
|||||
|
Issued on exercise of stock options and deferred share units
|
38
|
19
|
||||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
23,080
|
23,025
|
||||||
|
Contributed surplus
|
||||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
261
|
254
|
||||||
|
Exercise of stock options and deferred share units
|
(7
|
)
|
(3
|
)
|
||||
|
Stock option expense
|
4
|
3
|
||||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
258
|
254
|
||||||
|
Shareholders' retained earnings
|
||||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
18,887
|
15,488
|
||||||
|
Net income attributed to shareholders
|
783
|
1,296
|
||||||
|
Common shares repurchased
|
-
|
(132
|
)
|
|||||
|
Preferred share dividends
|
(43
|
)
|
(43
|
)
|
||||
|
Common share dividends
|
(544
|
)
|
(540
|
)
|
||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
19,083
|
16,069
|
||||||
|
Shareholders' accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) ("AOCI")
|
||||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
6,323
|
6,447
|
||||||
|
Change in unrealized foreign exchange gains (losses) of net foreign operations
|
(808
|
)
|
3,313
|
|||||
|
Change in actuarial gains (losses) on pension and other post-employment plans
|
85
|
(5
|
)
|
|||||
|
Change in unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale financial securities
|
(2,690
|
)
|
2,575
|
|||||
|
Change in unrealized gains (losses) on derivative instruments designated as cash flow hedges
|
112
|
(217
|
)
|
|||||
|
Change in real estate revaluation reserve
|
(11
|
)
|
-
|
|||||
|
Share of other comprehensive income (losses) of associates
|
2
|
(6
|
)
|
|||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
3,013
|
12,107
|
||||||
|
Total shareholders' equity, end of period
|
51,238
|
55,277
|
||||||
|
Participating policyholders' equity
|
||||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
(784
|
)
|
(243
|
)
|
||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to participating policyholders
|
(9
|
)
|
(146
|
)
|
||||
|
Other comprehensive income (losses) attributed to policyholders
|
(1
|
)
|
1
|
|||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
(794
|
)
|
(388
|
)
|
||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
||||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
1,455
|
1,211
|
||||||
|
Net income attributed to non-controlling interests
|
91
|
(43
|
)
|
|||||
|
Other comprehensive income (losses) attributed to non-controlling interests
|
(3
|
)
|
-
|
|||||
|
Contributions (distributions/disposal), net
|
5
|
4
|
||||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
1,548
|
1,172
|
||||||
|
Total equity, end of period
|
$
|
51,992
|
$
|
56,061
|
||||
|
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
|
||||||||
|
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
|
||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
||||||||
|
(Canadian $ in millions, unaudited)
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Operating activities
|
||||||||
|
Net income
|
$
|
865
|
$
|
1,107
|
||||
|
Adjustments:
|
||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) in insurance contract liabilities
|
(13,025
|
)
|
8,100
|
|||||
|
Increase (decrease) in investment contract liabilities
|
2
|
46
|
||||||
|
(Increase) decrease in reinsurance assets excluding coinsurance transactions (note 5)
|
158
|
117
|
||||||
|
Amortization of (premium) discount on invested assets
|
34
|
28
|
||||||
|
Other amortization
|
132
|
174
|
||||||
|
Net realized and unrealized (gains) losses and impairment on assets
|
18,313
|
(4,304
|
)
|
|||||
|
Deferred income tax expense (recovery)
|
(506
|
)
|
451
|
|||||
|
Stock option expense
|
4
|
3
|
||||||
|
Cash provided by operating activities before undernoted items
|
5,977
|
5,722
|
||||||
|
Changes in policy related and operating receivables and payables
|
(2,086
|
)
|
(953
|
)
|
||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) operating activities
|
3,891
|
4,769
|
||||||
|
Investing activities
|
||||||||
|
Purchases and mortgage advances
|
(33,231
|
)
|
(26,984
|
)
|
||||
|
Disposals and repayments
|
24,098
|
28,625
|
||||||
|
Change in investment broker net receivables and payables
|
238
|
311
|
||||||
|
Net cash flows from acquisition and disposal of subsidiaries and businesses
|
(4
|
)
|
-
|
|||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) investing activities
|
(8,899
|
)
|
1,952
|
|||||
|
Financing activities
|
||||||||
|
Redemption of capital instruments (note 8)
|
(350
|
)
|
(500
|
)
|
||||
|
Secured borrowing
|
73
|
840
|
||||||
|
Change in repurchase agreements and securities sold but not yet purchased
|
1,150
|
(163
|
)
|
|||||
|
Changes in deposits from Bank clients, net
|
(846
|
)
|
(288
|
)
|
||||
|
Lease payments
|
(32
|
)
|
(34
|
)
|
||||
|
Shareholders' dividends paid in cash
|
(587
|
)
|
(583
|
)
|
||||
|
Common shares repurchased
|
-
|
(253
|
)
|
|||||
|
Common shares issued, net (note 9)
|
38
|
19
|
||||||
|
Preferred shares and other equity issued, net (note 9)
|
1,982
|
-
|
||||||
|
Contributions from (distributions to) non-controlling interests, net
|
5
|
4
|
||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) financing activities
|
1,433
|
(958
|
)
|
|||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) during the period
|
(3,575
|
)
|
5,763
|
|||||
|
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and short-term securities
|
(328
|
)
|
1,092
|
|||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
25,583
|
19,548
|
||||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
21,680
|
26,403
|
||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
||||||||
|
Beginning of period
|
||||||||
|
Gross cash and short-term securities
|
26,167
|
20,300
|
||||||
|
Net payments in transit, included in other liabilities
|
(584
|
)
|
(752
|
)
|
||||
|
Net cash and short-term securities, beginning of period
|
25,583
|
19,548
|
||||||
|
End of period
|
||||||||
|
Gross cash and short-term securities
|
22,443
|
27,087
|
||||||
|
Net payments in transit, included in other liabilities
|
(763
|
)
|
(684
|
)
|
||||
|
Net cash and short-term securities, end of period
|
$
|
21,680
|
$
|
26,403
|
||||
|
Supplemental disclosures on cash flow information
|
||||||||
|
Interest received
|
$
|
2,749
|
$
|
2,685
|
||||
|
Interest paid
|
189
|
294
|
||||||
|
Income taxes paid
|
52
|
216
|
||||||
|
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
|
||||||||
| Note 1 |
Nature of Operations and Significant Accounting Policies
|
|
(a)
|
Reporting entity
|
|
(b)
|
Basis of preparation
|
| Note 2 |
Accounting and Reporting Changes
|
|
(a)
|
Changes in accounting and reporting policy
|
|
(I)
|
Interest Rate Benchmark Reform Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 16
|
|
(b)
|
Future accounting and reporting changes
|
|
(I)
|
Amendments to IAS 1 “Presentation of Financial Statements”
|
|
(II)
|
Amendments to IAS 8 “Accounting Policies, Changes to Accounting Estimates and Errors”
|
| Note 3 |
Invested Assets and Investment Income
|
|
(a)
|
Carrying values and fair values of invested assets
|
|
As at March 31, 2021
|
FVTPL(1)
|
AFS(2)
|
Other(3)
|
Total
carrying
value(6)
|
Total fair
value
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities(4)
|
$
|
2,309
|
$
|
14,336
|
$
|
5,798
|
$
|
22,443
|
$
|
22,443
|
||||||||||
|
Debt securities(5)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Canadian government and agency
|
19,122
|
4,257
|
-
|
23,379
|
23,379
|
|||||||||||||||
|
U.S. government and agency
|
9,895
|
17,848
|
-
|
27,743
|
27,743
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other government and agency
|
18,727
|
3,688
|
-
|
22,415
|
22,415
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
122,986
|
7,298
|
-
|
130,284
|
130,284
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Mortgage/asset-backed securities
|
2,780
|
140
|
-
|
2,920
|
2,920
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Public equities
|
22,948
|
2,561
|
-
|
25,509
|
25,509
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Mortgages
|
-
|
-
|
50,134
|
50,134
|
52,598
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Private placements
|
-
|
-
|
41,351
|
41,351
|
45,374
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Policy loans
|
-
|
-
|
6,290
|
6,290
|
6,290
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loans to Bank clients
|
-
|
-
|
2,105
|
2,105
|
2,109
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Real estate
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Own use property
|
-
|
-
|
1,816
|
1,816
|
2,963
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Investment property
|
-
|
-
|
10,881
|
10,881
|
10,881
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other invested assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Alternative long-duration assets(6),(7)
|
16,985
|
85
|
9,598
|
26,668
|
27,492
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Various other
|
145
|
-
|
3,865
|
4,010
|
4,010
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total invested assets
|
$
|
215,897
|
$
|
50,213
|
$
|
131,838
|
$
|
397,948
|
$
|
406,410
|
||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2020
|
FVTPL(1)
|
AFS(2)
|
Other(3)
|
Total
carrying
value(6)
|
Total fair
value
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities(4)
|
$
|
2,079
|
$
|
18,314
|
$
|
5,774
|
$
|
26,167
|
$
|
26,167
|
||||||||||
|
Debt securities(5)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Canadian government and agency
|
20,667
|
4,548
|
-
|
25,215
|
25,215
|
|||||||||||||||
|
U.S. government and agency
|
11,449
|
19,787
|
-
|
31,236
|
31,236
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other government and agency
|
19,732
|
4,613
|
-
|
24,345
|
24,345
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
128,297
|
6,566
|
-
|
134,863
|
134,863
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Mortgage/asset-backed securities
|
2,916
|
149
|
-
|
3,065
|
3,065
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Public equities
|
22,071
|
1,651
|
-
|
23,722
|
23,722
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Mortgages
|
-
|
-
|
50,207
|
50,207
|
54,230
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Private placements
|
-
|
-
|
40,756
|
40,756
|
47,890
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Policy loans
|
-
|
-
|
6,398
|
6,398
|
6,398
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loans to Bank clients
|
-
|
-
|
1,976
|
1,976
|
1,982
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Real estate
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Own use property
|
-
|
-
|
1,850
|
1,850
|
3,017
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Investment property
|
-
|
-
|
10,982
|
10,982
|
10,982
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other invested assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Alternative long-duration assets(6),(7)
|
16,183
|
88
|
9,901
|
26,172
|
27,029
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Various other
|
145
|
-
|
3,878
|
4,023
|
4,023
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total invested assets
|
$
|
223,539
|
$
|
55,716
|
$
|
131,722
|
$
|
410,977
|
$
|
424,164
|
||||||||||
|
(1)
|
FVTPL classification was elected for securities backing insurance contract liabilities to substantially reduce any accounting mismatch arising
from changes in the fair value of these assets and changes in the value of the related insurance contract liabilities. If this election had not been made and instead the available-for-sale (“AFS”) classification was selected, there would be
an accounting mismatch because changes in insurance contract liabilities are recognized in net income rather than in OCI.
|
|
(2)
|
Securities that are designated as AFS are not actively traded by the Company, but sales do occur as
circumstances warrant. Such sales result in a reclassification of any accumulated unrealized gain (loss) in AOCI to net income as a realized gain (loss).
|
|
(3)
|
Primarily includes assets classified as loans and carried at amortized cost, own use properties, investment properties, equity method accounted investments, oil
and gas investments, and leveraged leases.
|
|
(4)
|
Includes short-term securities with maturities of less than one year at acquisition amounting to $6,165 (December 31, 2020 – $7,062) cash equivalents with
maturities of less than 90 days at acquisition amounting to $10,480 (December 31, 2020 – $13,331) and cash of $5,798 (December 31, 2020 – $5,774).
|
|
(5)
|
Debt securities include securities which were acquired with maturities of less than one year and less than 90 days of $2,353 and $169, respectively (December 31,
2020 – $1,971 and $129, respectively).
|
|
(6)
|
Floating rate invested assets above which are subject to interest rate benchmark reform, but have not yet transitioned to replacement reference rates, include
|
| |
debt securities benchmarked to CDOR and USD LIBOR of $111 and $816 (December 31, 2020 - $109 and $842 respectively), and private placements benchmarked to USD
LIBOR, AUD BBSW and NZD BKBM of $1,687, $179 and $46 (December 31, 2020 - $1,710, $180 and $46, respectively). Exposures indexed to USD LIBOR represent floating rate invested assets with a maturity date
beyond June 30, 2023 while all other exposures represent floating rate invested assets with a maturity date beyond December 31, 2021. The interest rate benchmark reform is expected to have an impact on the valuation of invested assets whose
value is tied to the affected interest rate benchmarks. The Company has assessed its exposure at the contract level, by benchmark and instrument type, and existing contracts’ assessment is nearing completion. The Company is monitoring
market developments with respect to alternative reference rates and the time horizon during which they will evolve. As of March 31, 2021, the interest rate benchmark reform has not resulted in significant changes in the Company’s risk
management strategy.
|
|
(7)
|
Alternative long-duration assets (“ALDA”) Include investments in private equity of $8,544, infrastructure of $9,538, oil and gas of $1,685,
timber and agriculture of $4,772 and various other invested assets of $2,129 (December 31, 2020 – $7,954, $9,127, $2,296, $4,819 and $1,976, respectively).
|
|
(b)
|
Investment income
|
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Interest income
|
$
|
2,894
|
$
|
2,933
|
||||
|
Dividend and rental income
|
689
|
488
|
||||||
|
Impairments, provisions and recoveries, net
|
(35
|
)
|
(547
|
)
|
||||
|
Realized and unrealized gains (losses) on surplus assets excluding the macro hedge program
|
(335
|
)
|
410
|
|||||
|
3,213
|
3,284
|
|||||||
|
Realized and unrealized gains (losses) on assets supporting insurance and investment contract liabilities and, on the
macro hedge program
|
||||||||
|
Debt securities
|
(9,558
|
)
|
(3,144
|
)
|
||||
|
Public equities
|
996
|
(3,246
|
)
|
|||||
|
Mortgages
|
45
|
(46
|
)
|
|||||
|
Private placements
|
222
|
(156
|
)
|
|||||
|
Real estate
|
(41
|
)
|
86
|
|||||
|
Other invested assets
|
662
|
(341
|
)
|
|||||
|
Derivatives, including macro hedge program
|
(9,381
|
)
|
11,405
|
|||||
|
(17,055
|
)
|
4,558
|
||||||
|
Total investment income
|
$
|
(13,842
|
)
|
$
|
7,842
|
|||
|
(c)
|
Fair value measurement
|
|
As at March 31, 2021
|
Total fair
value
|
Level 1
|
Level 2
|
Level 3
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
$
|
2,309
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
2,309
|
$
|
-
|
||||||||
|
AFS
|
14,336
|
-
|
14,336
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other
|
5,798
|
5,798
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Debt securities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Canadian government and agency
|
19,122
|
-
|
19,122
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
U.S. government and agency
|
9,895
|
-
|
9,895
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other government and agency
|
18,727
|
-
|
18,727
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
122,986
|
-
|
122,940
|
46
|
||||||||||||
|
Residential mortgage-backed securities
|
9
|
-
|
9
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Commercial mortgage-backed securities
|
1,125
|
-
|
1,125
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other asset-backed securities
|
1,646
|
-
|
1,609
|
37
|
||||||||||||
|
AFS
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Canadian government and agency
|
4,257
|
-
|
4,257
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
U.S. government and agency
|
17,848
|
-
|
17,848
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other government and agency
|
3,688
|
-
|
3,688
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
7,298
|
-
|
7,296
|
2
|
||||||||||||
|
Residential mortgage-backed securities
|
1
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Commercial mortgage-backed securities
|
88
|
-
|
88
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other asset-backed securities
|
51
|
-
|
51
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Public equities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
22,948
|
22,948
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
AFS
|
2,561
|
2,559
|
2
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Real estate - investment property(1)
|
10,881
|
-
|
-
|
10,881
|
||||||||||||
|
Other invested assets(2)
|
19,928
|
102
|
-
|
19,826
|
||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net assets(3)
|
371,682
|
332,321
|
35,166
|
4,195
|
||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
657,184
|
$
|
363,728
|
$
|
258,469
|
$
|
34,987
|
||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2020
|
Total fair
value
|
Level 1
|
Level 2
|
Level 3
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
$
|
2,079
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
2,079
|
$
|
-
|
||||||||
|
AFS
|
18,314
|
-
|
18,314
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other
|
5,774
|
5,774
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Debt securities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Canadian government and agency
|
20,667
|
-
|
20,667
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
U.S. government and agency
|
11,449
|
-
|
11,449
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other government and agency
|
19,732
|
-
|
19,732
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
128,297
|
-
|
127,787
|
510
|
||||||||||||
|
Residential mortgage-backed securities
|
9
|
-
|
9
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Commercial mortgage-backed securities
|
1,172
|
-
|
1,172
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other asset-backed securities
|
1,735
|
-
|
1,690
|
45
|
||||||||||||
|
AFS
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Canadian government and agency
|
4,548
|
-
|
4,548
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
U.S. government and agency
|
19,787
|
-
|
19,787
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other government and agency
|
4,613
|
-
|
4,613
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
6,566
|
-
|
6,563
|
3
|
||||||||||||
|
Residential mortgage-backed securities
|
1
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Commercial mortgage-backed securities
|
93
|
-
|
93
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Other asset-backed securities
|
55
|
-
|
55
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Public equities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
22,071
|
22,071
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
AFS
|
1,651
|
1,651
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Real estate - investment property(1)
|
10,982
|
-
|
-
|
10,982
|
||||||||||||
|
Other invested assets(2)
|
19,149
|
100
|
-
|
19,049
|
||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net assets(3)
|
367,436
|
327,437
|
35,797
|
4,202
|
||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
666,180
|
$
|
357,033
|
$
|
274,356
|
$
|
34,791
|
||||||||
|
(1)
|
For real estate investment properties, the significant unobservable inputs are capitalization rates (ranging from 2.75% to 9.00% during the
period and ranging from 2.75% to 8.50% during the year 2020) and terminal capitalization rates (ranging from 3.25% to 9.25% during the period and ranging from 3.25% to 9.25% during the year 2020). Holding other factors constant, a lower
capitalization or terminal capitalization rate will tend to increase the fair value of an investment property. Changes in fair value based on variations in unobservable inputs generally cannot be extrapolated because the relationship
between the directional changes of each input is not usually linear.
|
|
(2)
|
Other invested assets measured at fair value are held primarily in the power and infrastructure and timber sectors. The significant inputs used in the valuation of
the Company’s power and infrastructure investments are primarily future distributable cash flows, terminal values and discount rates. Holding other factors constant, an increase to future distributable cash flows or terminal values would
tend to increase the fair value of a power and infrastructure investment, while an increase in the discount rate would have the opposite effect. Discount rates during the period ranged from 7.25% to 15.6% (for the year ended December 31,
2020 – ranged from 7.00% to 15.6%). Disclosure of distributable cash flow and terminal value ranges are not meaningful given the disparity in estimates by project. The significant inputs used in the valuation of the Company’s investments in
timberland are timber prices and discount rates. Holding other factors constant, an increase to timber prices would tend to increase the fair value of a timberland investment, while an increase in the discount rates would have the opposite
effect. Discount rates during the period ranged from 5.0% to 7.0% (for the year ended December 31, 2020 – ranged from 5.0% to 7.0%). A range of prices for timber is not meaningful as the market price depends on factors such as property
location and proximity to markets and export yards.
|
|
(3)
|
Segregated funds net assets are measured at fair value. The Company’s Level 3 segregated funds assets are predominantly invested in investment
properties and timberland properties valued as described above.
|
Real Estate – For real estate investment properties, valuation inputs include existing and assumed tenancies, market data from recent comparable transactions, future economic outlook and market risk assumptions, capitalization rates and internal rates of return. Measurement uncertainty is partially driven by a reduction in the availability of information, which could have a negative impact on the future carrying value of these assets.
Timberland and Farmland – For investments in timberland and farmland, valuation inputs include asset-specific production, relevant commodity prices and discount rates. There has been an increase in uncertainty regarding these inputs used, which could have a negative impact on the future carrying value of these assets.
|
As at March 31, 2021
|
Carrying
value
|
Total fair
value
|
Level 1
|
Level 2
|
Level 3
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Mortgages
|
$
|
50,134
|
$
|
52,598
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
52,598
|
||||||||||
|
Private placements
|
41,351
|
45,374
|
-
|
39,056
|
6,318
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Policy loans
|
6,290
|
6,290
|
-
|
6,290
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loans to Bank clients
|
2,105
|
2,109
|
-
|
2,109
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Real estate - own use property
|
1,816
|
2,963
|
-
|
-
|
2,963
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other invested assets(1)
|
10,750
|
11,574
|
128
|
-
|
11,446
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total invested assets disclosed at fair value
|
$
|
112,446
|
$
|
120,908
|
$
|
128
|
$
|
47,455
|
$
|
73,325
|
||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2020
|
Carrying
value
|
Total fair
value
|
Level 1
|
Level 2
|
Level 3
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Mortgages
|
$
|
50,207
|
$
|
54,230
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
54,230
|
||||||||||
|
Private placements
|
40,756
|
47,890
|
-
|
41,398
|
6,492
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Policy loans
|
6,398
|
6,398
|
-
|
6,398
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loans to Bank clients
|
1,976
|
1,982
|
-
|
1,982
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Real estate - own use property
|
1,850
|
3,017
|
-
|
-
|
3,017
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other invested assets(1)
|
11,046
|
11,903
|
128
|
-
|
11,775
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total invested assets disclosed at fair value
|
$
|
112,233
|
$
|
125,420
|
$
|
128
|
$
|
49,778
|
$
|
75,514
|
||||||||||
|
(1)
|
Other invested assets disclosed at fair value include $3,358 (December 31, 2020 - $3,371) of leveraged leases which are
disclosed at their carrying values as fair value is not routinely calculated on these investments.
|
|
For the three
months ended
March 31, 2021
|
Balance,
January
1, 2021
|
Total
gains
(losses)
included
in net
income(1)
|
Total
gains
(losses)
included
in
AOCI(2)
|
Purchases
|
Sales
|
Settlements
|
Transfer
in(3),(4)
|
Transfer
out(3),(4)
|
Currency movement
|
Balance,
March
31, 2021
|
Change in
unrealized
gains
(losses)
on assets
still held
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Debt securities
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
$
|
510
|
$
|
8
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(73
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(397
|
)
|
$
|
(2
|
)
|
$
|
46
|
$
|
(16
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Other securitized assets
|
45
|
2
|
-
|
-
|
(9
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(1
|
)
|
37
|
1
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
AFS
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
3
|
1
|
(1
|
)
|
-
|
(1
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
2
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment property
|
10,982
|
(43
|
)
|
-
|
59
|
(15
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(102
|
)
|
10,881
|
(44
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other invested assets
|
19,049
|
611
|
1
|
869
|
(148
|
)
|
(272
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(284
|
)
|
19,826
|
646
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total invested assets
|
30,589
|
579
|
-
|
928
|
(246
|
)
|
(272
|
)
|
-
|
(397
|
)
|
(389
|
)
|
30,792
|
587
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Derivatives, net
|
3,443
|
(3,110
|
)
|
31
|
8
|
-
|
(34
|
)
|
-
|
(258
|
)
|
(20
|
)
|
60
|
(3,135
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds
net assets
|
4,202
|
52
|
-
|
18
|
(49
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(28
|
)
|
4,195
|
25
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
38,234
|
$
|
(2,479
|
)
|
$
|
31
|
$
|
954
|
$
|
(295
|
)
|
$
|
(306
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(655
|
)
|
$
|
(437
|
)
|
$
|
35,047
|
$
|
(2,523
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
For the three
months ended
March 31, 2020
|
Balance,
January
1, 2020
|
Total
gains
(losses)
included
in net
income(1)
|
Total
gains
(losses)
included
in
AOCI(2)
|
Purchases
|
Sales
|
Settlements
|
Transfer
in(3),(4)
|
Transfer
out(3),(4)
|
Currency
movement
|
Balance,
March
31, 2020
|
Change in
unrealized
gains
(losses)
on assets
still held
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Debt securities
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
$
|
633
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
36
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(1
|
)
|
$
|
29
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
53
|
$
|
750
|
$
|
1
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other securitized assets
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
AFS
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Corporate
|
15
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(13
|
)
|
-
|
2
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment property
|
11,002
|
118
|
-
|
318
|
(253
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
492
|
11,677
|
100
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other invested assets
|
18,103
|
(421
|
)
|
(42
|
)
|
790
|
(778
|
)
|
(177
|
)
|
91
|
-
|
1,257
|
18,823
|
(819
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total invested assets
|
29,753
|
(303
|
)
|
(42
|
)
|
1,144
|
(1,031
|
)
|
(178
|
)
|
120
|
(13
|
)
|
1,802
|
31,252
|
(718
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Derivatives, net
|
1,456
|
2,977
|
(69
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
645
|
-
|
(185
|
)
|
320
|
5,144
|
3,593
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds
net assets
|
4,512
|
(34
|
)
|
-
|
15
|
(32
|
)
|
(9
|
)
|
4
|
-
|
208
|
4,664
|
(43
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
35,721
|
$
|
2,640
|
$
|
(111
|
)
|
$
|
1,159
|
$
|
(1,063
|
)
|
$
|
458
|
$
|
124
|
$
|
(198
|
)
|
$
|
2,330
|
$
|
41,060
|
$
|
2,832
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
These amounts are included in net investment income on the Consolidated Statements of Income except for the amount related to segregated funds
net assets, where the amount is recorded in changes in segregated funds net assets, refer to note 14.
|
|
(2)
|
These amounts are included in AOCI on the Consolidated Statements of Financial Position.
|
|
(3)
|
The Company uses fair values of the assets at the beginning of the year for assets transferred into and out of Level 3 except for derivatives, refer to footnote 4
below.
|
|
(4)
|
For derivatives transferred into or out of Level 3, the Company uses fair value at the end of the year and at the beginning of the year,
respectively.
|
| Note 4 |
Derivative and Hedging Instruments
|
|
March 31, 2021
|
December 31, 2020
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at
|
Notional
amount
|
Fair value
|
Notional
amount
|
Fair value
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Type of hedge
|
Instrument type
|
Assets
|
Liabilities
|
Assets
|
Liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Qualifying hedge accounting relationships
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fair value hedges
|
Interest rate swaps
|
$
|
62
|
$
|
1
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
82
|
$
|
1
|
$
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Foreign currency swaps
|
57 | - | 3 | 57 | - | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash flow hedges
|
Foreign currency swaps
|
1,725
|
-
|
358
|
1,756
|
24
|
468
|
||||||||||||||||||
| Equity contracts |
260 | 18 | 1 | 127 | 6 | - | |||||||||||||||||||
|
Net investment hedges
|
Foreign currency contracts
|
624
|
23
|
-
|
628
|
1
|
10
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total derivatives in qualifying hedge
accounting relationships
|
2,728
|
42
|
362
|
2,650
|
32
|
482
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Derivatives not designated in qualifying
hedge accounting relationships
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Interest rate swaps
|
285,701
|
12,193
|
7,583
|
287,182
|
21,332
|
12,190
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Interest rate futures
|
10,820
|
-
|
-
|
16,750
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Interest rate options
|
11,492
|
396
|
-
|
11,622
|
663
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Foreign currency swaps
|
32,168
|
604
|
1,664
|
31,491
|
838
|
1,659
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Currency rate futures
|
3,287
|
-
|
-
|
3,467
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Forward contracts
|
39,004
|
1,213
|
2,318
|
38,853
|
3,833
|
565
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Equity contracts
|
16,127
|
1,179
|
45
|
15,738
|
1,092
|
66
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Credit default swaps
|
222
|
2
|
-
|
241
|
3
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Equity futures
|
10,796
|
-
|
-
|
10,984
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Total derivatives not designated in qualifying
hedge accounting relationships
|
409,617
|
15,587
|
11,610
|
416,328
|
27,761
|
14,480
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Total derivatives
|
$
|
412,345
|
$
|
15,629
|
$
|
11,972
|
$
|
418,978
|
$
|
27,793
|
$
|
14,962
|
|||||||||||||
|
Remaining term to maturity
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at March 31, 2021
|
Less than
1 year
|
1 to 3
years
|
3 to 5
years
|
Over 5
years
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Derivative assets
|
$
|
1,035
|
$
|
1,827
|
$
|
771
|
$
|
11,996
|
$
|
15,629
|
||||||||||
|
Derivative liabilities
|
1,188
|
819
|
925
|
9,040
|
11,972
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Remaining term to maturity
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2020
|
Less than
1 year
|
1 to 3
years
|
3 to 5
years
|
Over 5
years
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Derivative assets
|
$
|
1,656
|
$
|
3,524
|
$
|
1,228
|
$
|
21,385
|
$
|
27,793
|
||||||||||
|
Derivative liabilities
|
386
|
250
|
555
|
13,771
|
14,962
|
|||||||||||||||
|
As at March 31, 2021
|
Fair value
|
Level 1
|
Level 2
|
Level 3
|
||||||||||||
|
Derivative assets
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Interest rate contracts
|
$
|
13,719
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
12,406
|
$
|
1,313
|
||||||||
|
Foreign exchange contracts
|
711
|
-
|
711
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Equity contracts
|
1,197
|
-
|
1,123
|
74
|
||||||||||||
|
Credit default swaps
|
2
|
-
|
2
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Total derivative assets
|
$
|
15,629
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
14,242
|
$
|
1,387
|
||||||||
|
Derivative liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Interest rate contracts
|
$
|
9,829
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
8,534
|
$
|
1,295
|
||||||||
|
Foreign exchange contracts
|
2,097
|
-
|
2,096
|
1
|
||||||||||||
|
Equity contracts
|
46
|
-
|
15
|
31
|
||||||||||||
|
Total derivative liabilities
|
$
|
11,972
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
10,645
|
$
|
1,327
|
||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2020
|
Fair value
|
Level 1
|
Level 2
|
Level 3
|
||||||||||||
|
Derivative assets
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Interest rate contracts
|
$
|
25,735
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
21,902
|
$
|
3,833
|
||||||||
|
Foreign exchange contracts
|
957
|
-
|
957
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Equity contracts
|
1,098
|
-
|
1,051
|
47
|
||||||||||||
|
Credit default swaps
|
3
|
-
|
3
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Total derivative assets
|
$
|
27,793
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
23,913
|
$
|
3,880
|
||||||||
|
Derivative liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Interest rate contracts
|
$
|
12,652
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
12,271
|
$
|
381
|
||||||||
|
Foreign exchange contracts
|
2,244
|
-
|
2,239
|
5
|
||||||||||||
|
Equity contracts
|
66
|
-
|
15
|
51
|
||||||||||||
|
Total derivative liabilities
|
$
|
14,962
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
14,525
|
$
|
437
|
||||||||
| Note 5 |
Insurance and Investment Contract Liabilities
|
|
(a)
|
Insurance and investment contracts
|
|
(b)
|
Investment contracts – Fair value measurement
|
|
(c)
|
Gross claims and benefits
|
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Death, disability and other claims
|
$
|
4,716
|
$
|
4,607
|
||||
|
Maturity and surrender benefits
|
2,066
|
2,319
|
||||||
|
Annuity payments
|
842
|
977
|
||||||
|
Policyholder dividends and experience rating refunds
|
229
|
288
|
||||||
|
Net transfers from segregated funds
|
(210
|
)
|
(536
|
)
|
||||
|
Total
|
$
|
7,643
|
$
|
7,655
|
||||
| Note 6 |
Risk Management
|
|
(a)
|
Risk disclosures included in the First Quarter’s MD&A
|
|
(b)
|
Credit risk
|
|
(I)
|
Credit quality
|
|
As at March 31, 2021
|
AAA
|
AA
|
A |
|
BBB
|
BB
|
B and lower
|
Total
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Commercial mortgages
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Retail
|
$
|
108
|
$
|
1,332
|
$
|
4,668
|
$
|
2,203
|
$
|
165
|
$
|
1
|
$
|
8,477
|
||||||||||||||
|
Office
|
65
|
1,282
|
5,919
|
1,175
|
142
|
43
|
8,626
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Multi-family residential
|
614
|
1,701
|
3,027
|
607
|
32
|
-
|
5,981
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Industrial
|
24
|
325
|
2,367
|
299
|
-
|
-
|
3,015
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other
|
226
|
948
|
967
|
967
|
349
|
7
|
3,464
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total commercial mortgages
|
1,037
|
5,588
|
16,948
|
5,251
|
688
|
51
|
29,563
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Agricultural mortgages
|
-
|
-
|
123
|
73
|
103
|
-
|
299
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Private placements
|
1,044
|
4,713
|
15,828
|
16,138
|
1,274
|
2,354
|
41,351
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
2,081
|
$
|
10,301
|
$
|
32,899
|
$
|
21,462
|
$
|
2,065
|
$
|
2,405
|
$
|
71,213
|
||||||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2020
|
AAA
|
AA
|
A |
|
BBB
|
BB
|
B and lower
|
Total
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Commercial mortgages
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Retail
|
$
|
110
|
$
|
1,339
|
$
|
4,761
|
$
|
2,242
|
$
|
168
|
$
|
1
|
$
|
8,621
|
||||||||||||||
|
Office
|
66
|
1,297
|
5,948
|
1,174
|
164
|
20
|
8,669
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Multi-family residential
|
613
|
1,675
|
2,896
|
582
|
33
|
-
|
5,799
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Industrial
|
25
|
320
|
2,353
|
259
|
3
|
-
|
2,960
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other
|
238
|
966
|
914
|
984
|
355
|
7
|
3,464
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total commercial mortgages
|
1,052
|
5,597
|
16,872
|
5,241
|
723
|
28
|
29,513
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Agricultural mortgages
|
-
|
-
|
127
|
77
|
106
|
-
|
310
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Private placements
|
1,061
|
4,829
|
15,585
|
15,825
|
1,206
|
2,250
|
40,756
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
2,113
|
$
|
10,426
|
$
|
32,584
|
$
|
21,143
|
$
|
2,035
|
$
|
2,278
|
$
|
70,579
|
||||||||||||||
|
As at
|
March 31, 2021
|
December 31, 2020
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Insured
|
Uninsured
|
Total
|
Insured
|
Uninsured
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Residential mortgages
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Performing
|
$
|
7,568
|
$
|
12,680
|
$
|
20,248
|
$
|
6,349
|
$
|
13,980
|
$
|
20,329
|
||||||||||||
|
Non-performing(1)
|
4
|
20
|
24
|
9
|
46
|
55
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Loans to Bank clients
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Performing
|
n/a
|
2,105
|
2,105
|
n/a
|
1,976
|
1,976
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-performing(1)
|
n/a
|
-
|
-
|
n/a
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
7,572
|
$
|
14,805
|
$
|
22,377
|
$
|
6,358
|
$
|
16,002
|
$
|
22,360
|
||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
Non-performing refers to assets that are 90 days or more past due.
|
|
(II)
|
Past due or credit impaired financial assets
|
|
Past due but not impaired
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at March 31, 2021
|
Less than
90 days
|
90 days
and greater
|
Total
|
Total
impaired
|
Allowance
for credit
losses
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Debt securities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
$
|
14
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
14
|
$
|
61
|
$
|
-
|
||||||||||
|
AFS
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
2
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Private placements
|
362
|
-
|
362
|
135
|
76
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Mortgages and loans to Bank clients
|
24
|
-
|
24
|
62
|
26
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other financial assets
|
148
|
32
|
180
|
1
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
548
|
$
|
32
|
$
|
580
|
$
|
261
|
$
|
102
|
||||||||||
|
Past due but not impaired
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2020
|
Less than
90 days
|
90 days
and greater
|
Total
|
Total
impaired
|
Allowance
for credit
losses
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Debt securities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
FVTPL
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
54
|
$
|
-
|
||||||||||
|
AFS
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Private placements
|
30
|
-
|
30
|
170
|
79
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Mortgages and loans to Bank clients
|
66
|
-
|
66
|
69
|
28
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other financial assets
|
56
|
58
|
114
|
2
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
152
|
$
|
58
|
$
|
210
|
$
|
296
|
$
|
107
|
||||||||||
|
(c)
|
Securities lending, repurchase and reverse repurchase transactions
|
|
(d)
|
Credit default swaps
|
|
As at March 31, 2021
|
Notional
amount(1)
|
Fair value
|
Weighted
average
maturity
(in years)(2)
|
|||||||||
|
Single name CDS(3),(4) – Corporate debt
|
||||||||||||
|
A
|
$
|
125
|
$
|
1
|
1
|
|||||||
|
BBB
|
97
|
1
|
1
|
|||||||||
|
Total single name CDS
|
$
|
222
|
$
|
2
|
1
|
|||||||
|
Total CDS protection sold
|
$
|
222
|
$
|
2
|
1
|
|||||||
|
As at December 31, 2020
|
Notional
amount(1)
|
Fair value
|
Weighted
average
maturity
(in years)(2)
|
|||||||||
|
Single name CDS(3),(4) – Corporate debt
|
||||||||||||
|
A
|
$
|
136
|
$
|
2
|
1
|
|||||||
|
BBB
|
105
|
1
|
2
|
|||||||||
|
Total single name CDS
|
$
|
241
|
$
|
3
|
1
|
|||||||
|
Total CDS protection sold
|
$
|
241
|
$
|
3
|
1
|
|||||||
|
(1)
|
Notional amounts represent the maximum future payments the Company would have to pay its counterparties assuming a default of the underlying
credit and zero recovery on the underlying issuer obligations.
|
|
(2)
|
The weighted average maturity of the CDS is weighted based on notional amounts.
|
|
(3)
|
Ratings are based on S&P where available followed by Moody’s, DBRS, and Fitch. If no rating is available from a rating agency, an
internally developed rating is used.
|
|
(4)
|
The Company held no purchased credit protection.
|
| (e) |
Derivatives
|
|
(f)
|
Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities
|
|
Related amounts not set off in the
Consolidated Statements of
Financial Position
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at March 31, 2021
|
Gross amounts
of financial
instruments(1)
|
Amounts
subject to an
enforceable
master netting
arrangement or
similar
agreements
|
Financial and
cash collateral
pledged
(received)(2)
|
Net amount
including
financing
entities(3)
|
Net amounts
excluding
financing
entities
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Financial assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Derivative assets
|
$
|
16,412
|
$
|
(9,748
|
)
|
$
|
(6,638
|
)
|
$
|
26
|
$
|
26
|
||||||||
|
Securities lending
|
1,381
|
-
|
(1,381
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Reverse repurchase agreements
|
966
|
(100
|
)
|
(865
|
)
|
1
|
1
|
|||||||||||||
|
Total financial assets
|
$
|
18,759
|
$
|
(9,848
|
)
|
$
|
(8,884
|
)
|
$
|
27
|
$
|
27
|
||||||||
|
Financial liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Derivative liabilities
|
$
|
(13,025
|
)
|
$
|
9,748
|
$
|
2,987
|
$
|
(290
|
)
|
$
|
(103
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Repurchase agreements
|
(1,503
|
)
|
100
|
1,401
|
(2
|
)
|
(2
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Total financial liabilities
|
$
|
(14,528
|
)
|
$
|
9,848
|
$
|
4,388
|
$
|
(292
|
)
|
$
|
(105
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Related amounts not set off in the
Consolidated Statements of
Financial Position
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2020
|
Gross amounts
of financial
instruments(1)
|
Amounts
subject to an
enforceable
master netting
arrangement or
similar
agreements
|
Financial and
cash collateral
pledged
(received)(2)
|
Net amount
including
financing
entities(3)
|
Net amounts
excluding
financing
entities
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Financial assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Derivative assets
|
$
|
28,685
|
$
|
(13,243
|
)
|
$
|
(15,323
|
)
|
$
|
119
|
$
|
119
|
||||||||
|
Securities lending
|
889
|
-
|
(889
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Reverse repurchase agreements
|
716
|
-
|
(715
|
)
|
1
|
1
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total financial assets
|
$
|
30,290
|
$
|
(13,243
|
)
|
$
|
(16,927
|
)
|
$
|
120
|
$
|
120
|
||||||||
|
Financial liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Derivative liabilities
|
$
|
(16,076
|
)
|
$
|
13,243
|
$
|
2,482
|
$
|
(351
|
)
|
$
|
(71
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Repurchase agreements
|
(353
|
)
|
-
|
353
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total financial liabilities
|
$
|
(16,429
|
)
|
$
|
13,243
|
$
|
2,835
|
$
|
(351
|
)
|
$
|
(71
|
)
|
|||||||
|
(1)
|
Financial assets and liabilities in the above table include accrued interest of $789 and $1,053 respectively (December 31, 2020 – $892 and $1,114
respectively).
|
|
(2)
|
Financial and cash collateral excludes over-collateralization. As at March 31, 2021, the Company was over-collateralized on OTC derivative
assets, OTC derivative liabilities, securities lending and reverse repurchase agreements and repurchase agreements in the amounts of $1,091, $917, $90 and $69, respectively
(December 31, 2020 – $1,373, $627, $74 and $nil respectively). As at March 31, 2021, collateral pledged (received) does not include collateral in transit on OTC instruments or include initial margin on exchange traded contracts or cleared
contracts.
|
|
(3)
|
Includes derivative contracts entered between the Company and its unconsolidated financing trusts. The Company does not exchange collateral on
derivative contracts entered with this trust.
|
|
As at March 31, 2021
|
Gross
amounts of
financial
instruments
|
Amounts
subject to an
enforceable
netting
arrangement
|
Net amounts
of financial
instruments
|
|||||||||
|
Credit linked note
|
$
|
960
|
$
|
(960
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
|||||
|
Variable surplus note
|
(960
|
)
|
960
|
-
|
||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2020
|
Gross
amounts of
financial
instruments
|
Amounts
subject to an
enforceable
netting
arrangement
|
Net amounts
of financial
instruments
|
|||||||||
|
Credit linked note
|
$
|
932
|
$
|
(932
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
|||||
|
Variable surplus note
|
(932
|
)
|
932
|
-
|
||||||||
| Note 7 |
Long-Term Debt
|
|
(a)
|
Carrying value of long-term debt instruments
|
|
March 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||||||
|
As at
|
Issue date
|
Maturity date
|
Par value
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
3.050% Senior notes(1)
|
August 27, 2020
|
August 27, 2060
|
US$1,155
|
$
|
1,442
|
$
|
1,460
|
||||
|
4.70% Senior notes(1),(2)
|
June 23, 2016
|
June 23, 2046
|
US$1,000
|
1,250
|
1,265
|
||||||
|
5.375% Senior notes(1)
|
March 4, 2016
|
March 4, 2046
|
US$750
|
931
|
943
|
||||||
|
2.396% Senior notes(1)
|
June 1, 2020
|
June 1, 2027
|
US$200
|
250
|
254
|
||||||
|
2.484% Senior notes(1)
|
May 19, 2020
|
May 19, 2027
|
US$500
|
625
|
632
|
||||||
|
3.527% Senior notes(1)
|
December 2, 2016
|
December 2, 2026
|
US$270
|
339
|
343
|
||||||
|
4.150% Senior notes(1)
|
March 4, 2016
|
March 4, 2026
|
US$1,000
|
1,252
|
1,267
|
||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
6,089
|
$
|
6,164
|
|||||||
|
(1)
|
These U.S. dollar senior notes have been designated as hedges of the Company’s net investment in its U.S. operations which reduces the earnings
volatility that would otherwise arise from the re-measurement of these senior notes into Canadian dollars.
|
|
(2)
|
Subsequent to March 31, 2021, the Company announced its intention to redeem in full the 4.70% Senior notes at par on June 23, 2021, the earliest par redemption
date.
|
|
(b)
|
Fair value measurement
|
| Note 8 |
Capital Instruments
|
|
(a)
|
Carrying value of capital instruments
|
|
As at
|
Issue date
|
Earliest par
redemption date
|
Maturity date
|
Par
value
|
March 31,
2021
|
December 31,
2020
|
||||||||||||
|
JHFC Subordinated notes(1)
|
December 14, 2006
|
n/a
|
December 15, 2036
|
$650
|
$
|
647
|
$
|
647
|
||||||||||
|
2.818% MFC Subordinated debentures(1)
|
May 12, 2020
|
May 13, 2030
|
May 13, 2035
|
$1,000
|
995
|
995
|
||||||||||||
|
4.061% MFC Subordinated notes(2)
|
February 24, 2017
|
February 24, 2027
|
February 24, 2032
|
US$750
|
939
|
951
|
||||||||||||
|
2.237% MFC Subordinated debentures(1)
|
May 12, 2020
|
May 12, 2025
|
May 12, 2030
|
$1,000
|
996
|
996
|
||||||||||||
|
3.00% MFC Subordinated notes(1)
|
November 21, 2017
|
November 21, 2024
|
November 21, 2029
|
S$500
|
466
|
480
|
||||||||||||
|
3.049% MFC Subordinated debentures(1)
|
August 18, 2017
|
August 20, 2024
|
August 20, 2029
|
$750
|
748
|
748
|
||||||||||||
|
3.317% MFC Subordinated debentures(1)
|
May 9, 2018
|
May 9, 2023
|
May 9, 2028
|
$600
|
598
|
598
|
||||||||||||
|
3.181% MLI Subordinated debentures(1)
|
November 20, 2015
|
November 22, 2022
|
November 22, 2027
|
$1,000
|
999
|
999
|
||||||||||||
|
3.85% MFC Subordinated notes(1),(3)
|
May 25, 2016
|
May 25, 2021
|
May 25, 2026
|
S$500
|
468
|
481
|
||||||||||||
|
2.389% MLI Subordinated debentures(4)
|
June 1, 2015
|
January 5, 2021
|
January 5, 2026
|
$350
|
-
|
350
|
||||||||||||
|
7.375% JHUSA Surplus notes
|
February 25, 1994
|
n/a
|
February 15, 2024
|
US$450
|
576
|
584
|
||||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
7,432
|
$
|
7,829
|
||||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
The Company is monitoring regulatory and market developments globally with respect to the interest rate benchmark reform. As these rates could potentially be
discontinued in the future, the Company will take appropriate actions in due course to affect the necessary transitions or replacements. As of March 31, 2021, $647 of capital instruments has interest rate referencing the CDOR. In addition,
$4,336 of capital instruments has interest rate reset in the future referencing the CDOR and $934 of capital instruments has interest rate reset in the future referencing the SGD swap rate, of which $468 will be redeemed on May 25, 2021 as
noted in footnote 3.
|
|
(2)
|
Designated as a hedge of the Company’s net investment in its U.S. operations which reduces the earnings volatility that would otherwise arise from the
re-measurement of the subordinated notes into Canadian dollars.
|
|
(3)
|
Subsequent to March 31, 2021, the Company announced its intention to redeem in full the 3.85% MFC Subordinated notes at par on May 25, 2021, the earliest par
redemption date.
|
|
(4)
|
MLI redeemed in full the 2.389% subordinated debentures at par, on January 5, 2021, the earliest par redemption date.
|
|
(b)
|
Fair value measurement
|
| Note 9 |
Share Capital and Earnings Per Share
|
|
(a)
|
Preferred shares and other equity instruments
|
|
Annual
|
Earliest
|
Number of
|
Net amount(4)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
dividend rate/
|
redemption
|
shares
|
Face
|
March 31,
|
December 31,
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at
|
Issue date
|
interest rate(1)
|
date(2),(3)
|
(in millions)
|
amount
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Preferred shares
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Class A preferred shares
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Series 2
|
February 18, 2005
|
4.65
|
%
|
n/a
|
14
|
$
|
350
|
$
|
344
|
$
|
344
|
||||||||||||||
|
Series 3
|
January 3, 2006
|
4.50
|
%
|
n/a
|
12
|
300
|
294
|
294
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Class 1 preferred shares
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Series 3(5),(6)
|
March 11, 2011
|
2.178
|
%
|
June 19, 2021
|
6
|
158
|
155
|
155
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 4(7)
|
June 20, 2016
|
floating
|
June 19, 2021
|
2
|
42
|
41
|
41
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Series 5(5),(6)
|
December 6, 2011
|
3.891
|
%
|
December 19, 2021
|
8
|
200
|
195
|
195
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 7(5),(6)
|
February 22, 2012
|
4.312
|
%
|
March 19, 2022
|
10
|
250
|
244
|
244
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 9(5),(6)
|
May 24, 2012
|
4.351
|
%
|
September 19, 2022
|
10
|
250
|
244
|
244
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 11(5),(6)
|
December 4, 2012
|
4.731
|
%
|
March 19, 2023
|
8
|
200
|
196
|
196
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 13(5),(6)
|
June 21, 2013
|
4.414
|
%
|
September 19, 2023
|
8
|
200
|
196
|
196
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 15(5),(6)
|
February 25, 2014
|
3.786
|
%
|
June 19, 2024
|
8
|
200
|
195
|
195
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 17(5),(6)
|
August 15, 2014
|
3.80
|
%
|
December 19, 2024
|
14
|
350
|
343
|
343
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 19(5),(6)
|
December 3, 2014
|
3.675
|
%
|
March 19, 2025
|
10
|
250
|
246
|
246
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 21(5),(6),(8)
|
February 25, 2016
|
5.60
|
%
|
June 19, 2021
|
17
|
425
|
417
|
417
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 23(5),(6)
|
November 22, 2016
|
4.85
|
%
|
March 19, 2022
|
19
|
475
|
467
|
467
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Series 25(5),(6)
|
February 20, 2018
|
4.70
|
%
|
June 19, 2023
|
10
|
250
|
245
|
245
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Other equity instruments
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Limited recourse capital
notes Series 1(9),(10)
|
February 19, 2021
|
3.375
|
%
|
May 19, 2026
|
n/a
|
2,000
|
1,982
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
156
|
$
|
5,900
|
$
|
5,804
|
$
|
3,822
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
Holders of Class A and Class 1 preferred shares are entitled to receive non-cumulative preferential cash dividends on a quarterly basis, as and when declared by
the Board of Directors. Non-deferrable interest is payable to LRCN – Series 1 holders semi-annually at the Company’s discretion.
|
|
(2)
|
Redemption of all preferred shares is subject to regulatory approval. MFC may redeem each series, in whole or in part, at par, on the earliest redemption date or
every five years thereafter, except for Class A Series 2, Class A Series 3 and Class 1 Series 4 preferred shares. Class A Series 2 and Series 3 preferred shares are past their respective earliest redemption date and MFC may redeem these
shares, in whole or in part, at par at any time, subject to regulatory approval, as noted. MFC may redeem the Class 1 Series 4, in whole or in part, at any time, at $25.00 per share if redeemed on June 19, 2021 and on June 19 every five
years thereafter, or at $25.50 per share if redeemed on any other date after June 19, 2016, subject to regulatory approval, as noted.
|
|
(3)
|
Redemption of the LRCN - Series 1 is subject to regulatory approval. MFC may at its option redeem the notes in whole or in part, at a redemption price equal to
par, together with accrued and unpaid interest. The redemption period is every five years during the period from May 19 and including June 19, commencing in 2026.
|
|
(4)
|
Net of after-tax issuance costs.
|
|
(5)
|
On the earliest redemption date and every five years thereafter, the annual dividend rate will be reset to the five-year Government of Canada
bond yield plus a yield specified for each series. The specified yield for Class 1 shares is: Series 3 – 1.41%, Series 5 – 2.90%, Series 7 – 3.13%, Series 9 – 2.86%, Series 11 – 2.61%, Series 13 – 2.22%, Series 15 – 2.16%, Series 17 –
2.36%, Series 19 – 2.30%, Series 21 – 4.97%, Series 23 – 3.83% and Series 25 – 2.55%.
|
|
(6)
|
On the earliest redemption date and every five years thereafter, Class 1 preferred shares are convertible at the option of the holder into a
new series that is one number higher than their existing series, and the holders are entitled to non-cumulative preferential cash dividends, payable quarterly if and when declared by the Board of Directors, at a rate equal to the three
month Government of Canada Treasury bill yield plus the rate specified in footnote 5 above.
|
|
(7)
|
The floating dividend rate for the Class 1 Shares Series 4 equals the three-month Government of Canada Treasury bill yield plus 1.41%.
|
|
(8)
|
Subsequent to March 31, 2021, MFC announced its intention to redeem in full the Class 1 Series 21 shares at par,
on June 19, 2021, the earliest redemption date.
|
|
(9)
|
On February 19, 2021, MFC issued $2,000 million aggregate principal amount of Limited Recourse Capital Notes – Series 1 (LRCN – Series 1),
maturing on June 19, 2081. The LRCN – Series 1 bear interest at a fixed rate of 3.375% payable semi-annually, until June 18, 2026. On June 19, 2026 and every five years thereafter until June 19, 2076, the interest rate on the LRCN – Series
1 will be reset at an interest rate equal to the five-year Government of Canada yield as defined in the prospectus, plus 2.839%.
|
|
(10)
|
Non-deferrable interest is payable semi-annually on the LRCN – Series 1 at the Company’s discretion. Non-payment of interest or principal when due will result in
a recourse event, with the noteholders’ sole remedy being receipt of their proportionate share of Class 1 Series 27 Preferred Shares held in a newly formed consolidated trust (the Limited Recourse Trust). All claims of the holders of LRCN –
Series 1 against MFC will be extinguished upon receipt of the corresponding trust assets. The Class 1 Series 27 Preferred Shares are eliminated on the Company’s Consolidated Statements of Financial Position while being held within the
Limited Recourse Trust.
|
|
(b)
|
Common shares
|
|
For the
|
three months ended
|
year ended
|
||||||
|
Number of common shares (in millions)
|
March 31,
2021
|
December 31, 2020
|
||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
1,940
|
1,949
|
||||||
|
Repurchased for cancellation
|
-
|
(10
|
)
|
|||||
|
Issued on exercise of stock options and deferred share units
|
2
|
1
|
||||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
1,942
|
1,940
|
||||||
|
(c)
|
Earnings per share
|
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||||||||||
|
Weighted average number of common shares (in millions)
|
1,941
|
1,943
|
||||||||||||||
|
Dilutive stock-based awards(1) (in millions)
|
4
|
4
|
||||||||||||||
|
Weighted average number of diluted common shares (in millions)
|
1,945
|
1,947
|
||||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
The dilutive effect of stock-based awards was calculated using the treasury stock method. This method calculates the number of incremental shares by assuming the outstanding stock-based awards are (i) exercised and (ii) then reduced by the number of shares assumed to be repurchased from the issuance proceeds, using the average market price of MFC common shares for the period. |
| Note 10 |
Revenue from Service Contracts
|
|
For the three months ended March 31, 2021
|
Asia
|
Canada
|
U.S.
|
Global
WAM
|
Corporate
and Other
|
Total
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment management and other related fees
|
$
|
56
|
$
|
55
|
$
|
122
|
$
|
744
|
$
|
(56
|
)
|
$
|
921
|
|||||||||||
|
Transaction processing, administration, and service fees
|
71
|
214
|
4
|
599
|
(4
|
)
|
884
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Distribution fees and other
|
74
|
4
|
17
|
193
|
(6
|
)
|
282
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Total included in other revenue
|
201
|
273
|
143
|
1,536
|
(66
|
)
|
2,087
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue from non-service lines
|
316
|
78
|
157
|
(3
|
)
|
2
|
550
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Total other revenue
|
$
|
517
|
$
|
351
|
$
|
300
|
$
|
1,533
|
$
|
(64
|
)
|
$
|
2,637
|
|||||||||||
|
Real estate management services included in
net investment income
|
$
|
10
|
$
|
34
|
$
|
29
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
2
|
$
|
75
|
||||||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31, 2020
|
Asia
|
Canada
|
U.S.
|
Global
WAM
|
Corporate
and Other
|
Total
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment management and other related fees
|
$
|
57
|
$
|
55
|
$
|
127
|
$
|
691
|
$
|
(44
|
)
|
$
|
886
|
|||||||||||
|
Transaction processing, administration, and service fees
|
57
|
201
|
4
|
535
|
(1
|
)
|
796
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Distribution fees and other
|
52
|
-
|
17
|
185
|
(15
|
)
|
239
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Total included in other revenue
|
166
|
256
|
148
|
1,411
|
(60
|
)
|
1,921
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue from non-service lines
|
626
|
(6
|
)
|
572
|
7
|
(140
|
)
|
1,059
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total other revenue
|
$
|
792
|
$
|
250
|
$
|
720
|
$
|
1,418
|
$ |
(200
|
)
|
$
|
2,980
|
|||||||||||
|
Real estate management services included in
net investment income
|
$
|
9
|
$
|
37
|
$
|
34
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
2
|
$
|
82
|
||||||||||||
| Note 11 |
Employee Future Benefits
|
|
Pension plans
|
Retiree welfare plans(1)
|
|||||||||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
2021
|
2020
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||||||||
|
Defined benefit current service cost
|
$
|
11
|
$
|
10
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
||||||||
|
Defined benefit administrative expenses
|
2
|
2
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Service cost
|
13
|
12
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Interest on net defined benefit (asset) liability
|
1
|
2
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Defined benefit cost
|
14
|
14
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Defined contribution cost
|
22
|
24
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Net benefit cost reported in earnings
|
$
|
36
|
$
|
38
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
||||||||
|
Actuarial (gain) loss on economic assumption changes
|
$
|
(231
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(30
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
||||||
|
Investment (gain) loss (excluding interest income)
|
160
|
-
|
16
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Remeasurement (gain) loss recorded in AOCI
|
$
|
(71
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(14
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
||||||
|
(1)
|
There is no service cost for the retiree welfare plans as they are closed and mostly frozen. The remeasurement gain or loss on these plans is
due to the volatility of discount rates and investment returns.
|
| Note 12 |
Commitments and Contingencies
|
|
(a)
|
Legal proceedings
|
| (b) |
Guarantees
|
|
(i)
|
Guarantees regarding Manulife Finance (Delaware), L.P. (“MFLP”)
|
|
(ii)
|
Guarantees regarding The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company
|
|
For the three months ended March 31, 2021
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
MLI
consolidated
|
Other
subsidiaries
of MFC on a
combined
basis
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Total
consolidated
amounts
|
MFLP
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(1,591
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(6
|
)
|
$
|
(1,597
|
)
|
$
|
10
|
|||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders
|
783
|
866
|
-
|
(866
|
)
|
783
|
2
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31, 2020
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
MLI
consolidated
|
Other
subsidiaries
of MFC on a
combined
basis
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Total
consolidated
amounts
|
MFLP
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
$
|
(19
|
)
|
$
|
20,216
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(20
|
)
|
$
|
20,177
|
$
|
27
|
||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders
|
1,296
|
1,393
|
-
|
(1,393
|
)
|
1,296
|
14
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
As at March 31, 2021
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
MLI
consolidated
|
Other
subsidiaries
of MFC on a
combined
basis
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Total
consolidated
amounts
|
MFLP
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Invested assets
|
$
|
54
|
$
|
397,904
|
$
|
(10
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
397,948
|
$
|
3
|
|||||||||||
|
Total other assets
|
63,963
|
90,540
|
2,079
|
(67,200
|
)
|
89,382
|
1,074
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net assets
|
-
|
371,682
|
-
|
-
|
371,682
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Insurance contract liabilities
|
-
|
366,371
|
-
|
-
|
366,371
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment contract liabilities
|
-
|
3,216
|
-
|
-
|
3,216
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net liabilities
|
-
|
371,682
|
-
|
-
|
371,682
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total other liabilities
|
12,779
|
54,471
|
55
|
(1,554
|
)
|
65,751
|
840
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2020
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
MLI
consolidated
|
Other
subsidiaries
of MFC on a
combined
basis
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Total
consolidated
amounts
|
MFLP
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Invested assets
|
$
|
47
|
$
|
410,919
|
$
|
11
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
410,977
|
$
|
5
|
||||||||||||
|
Total other assets
|
64,419
|
102,439
|
3
|
(64,925
|
)
|
101,936
|
1,166
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net assets
|
-
|
367,436
|
-
|
-
|
367,436
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Insurance contract liabilities
|
-
|
385,554
|
-
|
-
|
385,554
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Investment contract liabilities
|
-
|
3,288
|
-
|
-
|
3,288
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net liabilities
|
-
|
367,436
|
-
|
-
|
367,436
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total other liabilities
|
12,131
|
59,683
|
-
|
(749
|
)
|
71,065
|
936
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
(iii)
|
Guarantees regarding John Hancock Life Insurance Company (U.S.A.) (“JHUSA”)
|
| Note 13 |
Segment and Geographic Reporting
|
|
(a)
|
By Segment
|
|
For the three months ended
|
Global
|
Corporate
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
March 31, 2021
|
Asia
|
Canada
|
U.S.
|
WAM
|
and Other
|
Total
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Life and health insurance
|
$
|
5,413
|
$
|
2,114
|
$
|
1,427
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
32
|
$
|
8,986
|
||||||||||||
|
Annuities and pensions
|
506
|
110
|
6
|
-
|
-
|
622
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Net premium income
|
5,919
|
2,224
|
1,433
|
-
|
32
|
9,608
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Net investment income
|
(596
|
)
|
(5,152
|
)
|
(7,724
|
)
|
(6
|
)
|
(364
|
)
|
(13,842
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Other revenue
|
517
|
351
|
299
|
1,533
|
(63
|
)
|
2,637
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
5,840
|
(2,577
|
)
|
(5,992
|
)
|
1,527
|
(395
|
)
|
(1,597
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Contract benefits and expenses
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Life and health insurance
|
2,826
|
1,686
|
(5,487
|
)
|
-
|
2
|
(973
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Annuities and pensions
|
424
|
(5,201
|
)
|
(1,272
|
)
|
12
|
-
|
(6,037
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net benefits and claims
|
3,250
|
(3,515
|
)
|
(6,759
|
)
|
12
|
2
|
(7,010
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Interest expense
|
61
|
62
|
10
|
-
|
117
|
250
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Other expenses
|
1,411
|
821
|
673
|
1,149
|
237
|
4,291
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total contract benefits and expenses
|
4,722
|
(2,632
|
)
|
(6,076
|
)
|
1,161
|
356
|
(2,469
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Income (loss) before income taxes
|
1,118
|
55
|
84
|
366
|
(751
|
)
|
872
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Income tax recovery (expense)
|
(178
|
)
|
17
|
19
|
(53
|
)
|
188
|
(7
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
940
|
72
|
103
|
313
|
(563
|
)
|
865
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Less net income (loss) attributed to:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
90
|
-
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
91
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Participating policyholders
|
(107
|
)
|
91
|
7
|
-
|
-
|
(9
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to
shareholders
|
$
|
957
|
$
|
(19
|
)
|
$
|
96
|
$
|
312
|
$
|
(563
|
)
|
$
|
783
|
||||||||||
|
Total assets
|
$
|
144,419
|
$
|
160,687
|
$
|
275,683
|
$
|
240,800
|
$
|
37,423
|
$
|
859,012
|
||||||||||||
|
For the three months ended
|
Global
|
Corporate
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
March 31, 2020
|
Asia
|
Canada
|
U.S.
|
WAM
|
and Other
|
Total
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Life and health insurance
|
$
|
4,675
|
$
|
2,174
|
$
|
1,574
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
31
|
$
|
8,454
|
||||||||||||
|
Annuities and pensions
|
714
|
102
|
85
|
-
|
-
|
901
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Net premium income
|
5,389
|
2,276
|
1,659
|
-
|
31
|
9,355
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Net investment income
|
(1,704
|
)
|
859
|
8,284
|
8
|
395
|
7,842
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Other revenue
|
792
|
250
|
720
|
1,418
|
(200
|
)
|
2,980
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
4,477
|
3,385
|
10,663
|
1,426
|
226
|
20,177
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Contract benefits and expenses
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Life and health insurance
|
2,773
|
1,614
|
2,900
|
-
|
60
|
7,347
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Annuities and pensions
|
593
|
1,488
|
4,613
|
48
|
-
|
6,742
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Net benefits and claims
|
3,366
|
3,102
|
7,513
|
48
|
60
|
14,089
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Interest expense
|
65
|
170
|
13
|
1
|
120
|
369
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Other expenses
|
1,248
|
810
|
770
|
1,089
|
98
|
4,015
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total contract benefits and expenses
|
4,679
|
4,082
|
8,296
|
1,138
|
278
|
18,473
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Income (loss) before income taxes
|
(202
|
)
|
(697
|
)
|
2,367
|
288
|
(52
|
)
|
1,704
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Income tax recovery (expense)
|
73
|
(134
|
)
|
(515
|
)
|
(38
|
)
|
17
|
(597
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
(129
|
)
|
(831
|
)
|
1,852
|
250
|
(35
|
)
|
1,107
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Less net income (loss) attributed to:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
(43
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(43
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Participating policyholders
|
(181
|
)
|
35
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(146
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders
|
$
|
95
|
$
|
(866
|
)
|
$
|
1,852
|
$
|
250
|
$
|
(35
|
)
|
$
|
1,296
|
||||||||||
|
Total assets
|
$
|
135,884
|
$
|
154,544
|
$
|
294,780
|
$
|
198,284
|
$
|
47,938
|
$
|
831,430
|
||||||||||||
|
(b)
|
By Geographic Location
|
|
For the three months ended
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
March 31, 2021
|
Asia
|
Canada
|
U.S.
|
Other
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Life and health insurance
|
$
|
5,437
|
$
|
2,027
|
$
|
1,427
|
$
|
95
|
$
|
8,986
|
||||||||||
|
Annuities and pensions
|
506
|
110
|
6
|
-
|
622
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net premium income
|
5,943
|
2,137
|
1,433
|
95
|
9,608
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net investment income
|
(571
|
)
|
(5,556
|
)
|
(7,742
|
)
|
27
|
(13,842
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Other revenue
|
787
|
841
|
1,009
|
-
|
2,637
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
$
|
6,159
|
$
|
(2,578
|
)
|
$
|
(5,300
|
)
|
$
|
122
|
$
|
(1,597
|
)
|
|||||||
|
For the three months ended
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
March 31, 2020
|
Asia
|
Canada
|
U.S.
|
Other
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Life and health insurance
|
$
|
4,696
|
$
|
2,093
|
$
|
1,574
|
$
|
91
|
$
|
8,454
|
||||||||||
|
Annuities and pensions
|
714
|
102
|
85
|
-
|
901
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net premium income
|
5,410
|
2,195
|
1,659
|
91
|
9,355
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net investment income
|
(1,576
|
)
|
1,118
|
8,286
|
14
|
7,842
|
||||||||||||||
|
Other revenue
|
1,037
|
609
|
1,334
|
-
|
2,980
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
$
|
4,871
|
$
|
3,922
|
$
|
11,279
|
$
|
105
|
$
|
20,177
|
||||||||||
| Note 14 |
Segregated Funds
|
|
As at
|
March 31,
2021
|
December 31,
2020
|
||||||
|
Investments at market value
|
||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
$
|
4,001
|
$
|
4,054
|
||||
|
Debt securities
|
17,143
|
17,913
|
||||||
|
Equities
|
14,552
|
14,227
|
||||||
|
Mutual funds
|
333,031
|
326,889
|
||||||
|
Other investments
|
4,570
|
4,599
|
||||||
|
Accrued investment income
|
297
|
1,670
|
||||||
|
Other assets and liabilities, net
|
(1,530
|
)
|
(1,543
|
)
|
||||
|
Total segregated funds net assets
|
$
|
372,064
|
$
|
367,809
|
||||
|
Composition of segregated funds net assets
|
||||||||
|
Held by policyholders
|
$
|
371,682
|
$
|
367,436
|
||||
|
Held by the Company
|
382
|
373
|
||||||
|
Total segregated funds net assets
|
$
|
372,064
|
$
|
367,809
|
||||
|
For the three months ended March 31,
|
2021
|
2020
|
||||||
|
Net policyholder cash flow
|
||||||||
|
Deposits from policyholders
|
$
|
12,395
|
$
|
11,215
|
||||
|
Net transfers to general fund
|
(210
|
)
|
(536
|
)
|
||||
|
Payments to policyholders
|
(13,040
|
)
|
(13,033
|
)
|
||||
|
(855
|
)
|
(2,354
|
)
|
|||||
|
Investment related
|
||||||||
|
Interest and dividends
|
1,718
|
1,287
|
||||||
|
Net realized and unrealized investment gains (losses)
|
7,598
|
(47,566
|
)
|
|||||
|
9,316
|
(46,279
|
)
|
||||||
|
Other
|
||||||||
|
Management and administration fees
|
(1,091
|
)
|
(1,051
|
)
|
||||
|
Impact of changes in foreign exchange rates
|
(3,115
|
)
|
18,780
|
|||||
|
(4,206
|
)
|
17,729
|
||||||
|
Net additions (deductions)
|
4,255
|
(30,904
|
)
|
|||||
|
Segregated funds net assets, beginning of period
|
367,809
|
343,477
|
||||||
|
Segregated funds net assets, end of period
|
$
|
372,064
|
$
|
312,573
|
||||
| Note 15 |
Information Provided in Connection with Investments in Deferred Annuity Contracts and SignatureNotes Issued or Assumed by John Hancock Life Insurance Company
(U.S.A.)
|
|
As at March 31, 2021
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
JHUSA
(Issuer)
|
Other
subsidiaries
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Consolidated
MFC
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Invested assets
|
$
|
54
|
$
|
108,673
|
$
|
289,545
|
$
|
(324
|
)
|
$
|
397,948
|
|||||||||
|
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries
|
63,684
|
8,067
|
17,723
|
(89,474
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Reinsurance assets
|
-
|
63,008
|
10,993
|
(28,879
|
)
|
45,122
|
||||||||||||||
|
Other assets
|
279
|
17,862
|
47,260
|
(21,141
|
)
|
44,260
|
||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net assets
|
-
|
193,784
|
180,150
|
(2,252
|
)
|
371,682
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total assets
|
$
|
64,017
|
$
|
391,394
|
$
|
545,671
|
$
|
(142,070
|
)
|
$
|
859,012
|
|||||||||
|
Liabilities and equity
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Insurance contract liabilities
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
158,222
|
$
|
237,731
|
$
|
(29,582
|
)
|
$
|
366,371
|
|||||||||
|
Investment contract liabilities
|
-
|
1,208
|
2,009
|
(1
|
)
|
3,216
|
||||||||||||||
|
Other liabilities
|
1,480
|
21,881
|
49,776
|
(20,907
|
)
|
52,230
|
||||||||||||||
|
Long-term debt
|
6,089
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
6,089
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Capital instruments
|
5,210
|
576
|
1,646
|
-
|
7,432
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net liabilities
|
-
|
193,784
|
180,150
|
(2,252
|
)
|
371,682
|
||||||||||||||
|
Shareholders' equity
|
51,238
|
15,723
|
73,605
|
(89,328
|
)
|
51,238
|
||||||||||||||
|
Participating policyholders' equity
|
-
|
-
|
(794
|
)
|
-
|
(794
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
-
|
-
|
1,548
|
-
|
1,548
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total liabilities and equity
|
$
|
64,017
|
$
|
391,394
|
$
|
545,671
|
$
|
(142,070
|
)
|
$
|
859,012
|
|||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2020
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
JHUSA
(Issuer)
|
Other
subsidiaries
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Consolidated
MFC
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Invested assets
|
$
|
47
|
$
|
112,735
|
$
|
298,524
|
$
|
(329
|
)
|
$
|
410,977
|
|||||||||
|
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries
|
64,209
|
8,078
|
17,194
|
(89,481
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Reinsurance assets
|
-
|
65,731
|
11,172
|
(31,067
|
)
|
45,836
|
||||||||||||||
|
Other assets
|
210
|
25,489
|
52,648
|
(22,247
|
)
|
56,100
|
||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net assets
|
-
|
191,955
|
178,224
|
(2,743
|
)
|
367,436
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total assets
|
$
|
64,466
|
$
|
403,988
|
$
|
557,762
|
$
|
(145,867
|
)
|
$
|
880,349
|
|||||||||
|
Liabilities and equity
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Insurance contract liabilities
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
167,453
|
$
|
249,909
|
$
|
(31,808
|
)
|
$
|
385,554
|
|||||||||
|
Investment contract liabilities
|
-
|
1,208
|
2,081
|
(1
|
)
|
3,288
|
||||||||||||||
|
Other liabilities
|
718
|
25,594
|
52,761
|
(22,001
|
)
|
57,072
|
||||||||||||||
|
Long-term debt
|
6,164
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
6,164
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Capital instruments
|
5,249
|
584
|
1,996
|
-
|
7,829
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Segregated funds net liabilities
|
-
|
191,955
|
178,224
|
(2,743
|
)
|
367,436
|
||||||||||||||
|
Shareholders' equity
|
52,335
|
17,194
|
72,120
|
(89,314
|
)
|
52,335
|
||||||||||||||
|
Participating policyholders' equity
|
-
|
-
|
(784
|
)
|
-
|
(784
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
-
|
-
|
1,455
|
-
|
1,455
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total liabilities and equity
|
$
|
64,466
|
$
|
403,988
|
$
|
557,762
|
$
|
(145,867
|
)
|
$
|
880,349
|
|||||||||
|
For the three months ended
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
March 31, 2021
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
JHUSA
(Issuer)
|
Other
subsidiaries
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Consolidated
MFC
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net premium income
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
1,078
|
$
|
8,526
|
$
|
4
|
$
|
9,608
|
||||||||||
|
Net investment income (loss)
|
(29
|
)
|
(6,733
|
)
|
(7,069
|
)
|
(11
|
)
|
(13,842
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Net other revenue
|
29
|
290
|
316
|
2,002
|
2,637
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
-
|
(5,365
|
)
|
1,773
|
1,995
|
(1,597
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Contract benefits and expenses
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net benefits and claims
|
-
|
(5,562
|
)
|
(3,827
|
)
|
2,379
|
(7,010
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Commissions, investment and general expenses
|
6
|
896
|
3,633
|
(346
|
)
|
4,189
|
||||||||||||||
|
Other expenses
|
107
|
44
|
239
|
(38
|
)
|
352
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total contract benefits and expenses
|
113
|
(4,622
|
)
|
45
|
1,995
|
(2,469
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Income (loss) before income taxes
|
(113
|
)
|
(743
|
)
|
1,728
|
-
|
872
|
|||||||||||||
|
Income tax (expense) recovery
|
30
|
184
|
(221
|
)
|
-
|
(7
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Income (loss) after income taxes
|
(83
|
)
|
(559
|
)
|
1,507
|
-
|
865
|
|||||||||||||
|
Equity in net income (loss) of unconsolidated subsidiaries
|
866
|
380
|
(179
|
)
|
(1,067
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
$
|
783
|
$
|
(179
|
)
|
$
|
1,328
|
$
|
(1,067
|
)
|
$
|
865
|
||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to:
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
91
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
91
|
||||||||||
|
Participating policyholders
|
-
|
-
|
(9
|
)
|
-
|
(9
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Shareholders
|
783
|
(179
|
)
|
1,246
|
(1,067
|
)
|
783
|
|||||||||||||
|
$
|
783
|
$
|
(179
|
)
|
$
|
1,328
|
$
|
(1,067
|
)
|
$
|
865
|
|||||||||
|
For the three months ended
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
March 31, 2020
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
JHUSA
(Issuer)
|
Other
subsidiaries
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Consolidated
MFC
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net premium income
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
1,202
|
$
|
8,153
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
9,355
|
||||||||||
|
Net investment income (loss)
|
(13
|
)
|
8,226
|
(363
|
)
|
(8
|
)
|
7,842
|
||||||||||||
|
Net other revenue
|
(6
|
)
|
479
|
6,812
|
(4,305
|
)
|
2,980
|
|||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
(19
|
)
|
9,907
|
14,602
|
(4,313
|
)
|
20,177
|
|||||||||||||
|
Contract benefits and expenses
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net benefits and claims
|
-
|
6,879
|
11,129
|
(3,919
|
)
|
14,089
|
||||||||||||||
|
Commissions, investment and general expenses
|
7
|
884
|
3,380
|
(361
|
)
|
3,910
|
||||||||||||||
|
Other expenses
|
104
|
61
|
342
|
(33
|
)
|
474
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total contract benefits and expenses
|
111
|
7,824
|
14,851
|
(4,313
|
)
|
18,473
|
||||||||||||||
|
Income (loss) before income taxes
|
(130
|
)
|
2,083
|
(249
|
)
|
-
|
1,704
|
|||||||||||||
|
Income tax (expense) recovery
|
35
|
(384
|
)
|
(248
|
)
|
-
|
(597
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Income (loss) after income taxes
|
(95
|
)
|
1,699
|
(497
|
)
|
-
|
1,107
|
|||||||||||||
|
Equity in net income (loss) of unconsolidated subsidiaries
|
1,391
|
(66
|
)
|
1,633
|
(2,958
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
$
|
1,296
|
$
|
1,633
|
$
|
1,136
|
$
|
(2,958
|
)
|
$
|
1,107
|
|||||||||
|
Net income (loss) attributed to:
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(43
|
)
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
(43
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Participating policyholders
|
-
|
-
|
(146
|
)
|
-
|
(146
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Shareholders
|
1,296
|
1,633
|
1,325
|
(2,958
|
)
|
1,296
|
||||||||||||||
|
$
|
1,296
|
$
|
1,633
|
$
|
1,136
|
$
|
(2,958
|
)
|
$
|
1,107
|
||||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31, 2021
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
JHUSA
(Issuer)
|
Other
subsidiaries
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Consolidated
MFC
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Operating activities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
$
|
783
|
$
|
(179
|
)
|
$
|
1,328
|
$
|
(1,067
|
)
|
$
|
865
|
||||||||
|
Adjustments:
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Equity in net income of unconsolidated subsidiaries
|
(866
|
)
|
(380
|
)
|
179
|
1,067
|
-
|
|||||||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) in insurance contract liabilities
|
-
|
(7,494
|
)
|
(5,531
|
)
|
-
|
(13,025
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) in investment contract liabilities
|
-
|
12
|
(10
|
)
|
-
|
2
|
||||||||||||||
|
(Increase) decrease in reinsurance assets excluding
coinsurance transactions
|
-
|
1,865
|
(1,707
|
)
|
-
|
158
|
||||||||||||||
|
Amortization of (premium) discount on invested assets
|
-
|
4
|
30
|
-
|
34
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other amortization
|
2
|
31
|
99
|
-
|
132
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net realized and unrealized (gains) losses and impairment on
assets
|
28
|
7,897
|
10,388
|
-
|
18,313
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Deferred income tax expense (recovery)
|
(30
|
)
|
(123
|
)
|
(353
|
)
|
-
|
(506
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Stock option expense
|
-
|
(1
|
)
|
5
|
-
|
4
|
||||||||||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) operating activities before
undernoted items
|
(83
|
)
|
1,632
|
4,428
|
-
|
5,977
|
||||||||||||||
|
Dividends from unconsolidated subsidiary
|
-
|
93
|
-
|
(93
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Changes in policy related and operating receivables and
payables
|
(5
|
)
|
(2,518
|
)
|
437
|
-
|
(2,086
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) operating activities
|
(88
|
)
|
(793
|
)
|
4,865
|
(93
|
)
|
3,891
|
||||||||||||
|
Investing activities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Purchases and mortgage advances
|
-
|
(9,038
|
)
|
(24,193
|
)
|
-
|
(33,231
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Disposals and repayments
|
-
|
7,616
|
16,482
|
-
|
24,098
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Changes in investment broker net receivables and payables
|
-
|
(108
|
)
|
346
|
-
|
238
|
||||||||||||||
|
Investment in common shares of subsidiaries
|
(4,000
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
4,000
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Net cash flows from acquisition and disposal of subsidiaries and
businesses
|
-
|
-
|
(4
|
)
|
-
|
(4
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Notes receivable from parent
|
-
|
-
|
(764
|
)
|
764
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Notes receivable from subsidiaries
|
(101
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
101
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) investing activities
|
(4,101
|
)
|
(1,530
|
)
|
(8,133
|
)
|
4,865
|
(8,899
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Financing activities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Change in repurchase agreements and securities sold but not
yet purchased
|
-
|
1,099
|
51
|
-
|
1,150
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Redemption of capital instruments
|
-
|
-
|
(350
|
)
|
-
|
(350
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Secured borrowings
|
-
|
-
|
73
|
-
|
73
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Changes in deposits from Bank clients, net
|
-
|
-
|
(846
|
)
|
-
|
(846
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Lease payments
|
-
|
(2
|
)
|
(30
|
)
|
-
|
(32
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Shareholders' dividends paid in cash
|
(587
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(587
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Dividends paid to parent
|
-
|
-
|
(93
|
)
|
93
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Contributions from (distributions to) non-controlling interests, net
|
-
|
-
|
5
|
-
|
5
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Common shares issued, net
|
38
|
-
|
4,000
|
(4,000
|
)
|
38
|
||||||||||||||
|
Other equity issued, net
|
1,982
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
1,982
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Preferred share issued
|
2,000
|
-
|
(2,000
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Notes payable to parent
|
-
|
-
|
101
|
(101
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Notes payable to subsidiaries
|
764
|
-
|
-
|
(764
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) financing activities
|
4,197
|
1,097
|
911
|
(4,772
|
)
|
1,433
|
||||||||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) during the period
|
8
|
(1,226
|
)
|
(2,357
|
)
|
-
|
(3,575
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and short-term
securities
|
(1
|
)
|
(58
|
)
|
(269
|
)
|
-
|
(328
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
47
|
4,907
|
20,629
|
-
|
25,583
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
54
|
3,623
|
18,003
|
-
|
21,680
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Beginning of period
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross cash and short-term securities
|
47
|
5,213
|
20,907
|
-
|
26,167
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net payments in transit, included in other liabilities
|
-
|
(306
|
)
|
(278
|
)
|
-
|
(584
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Net cash and short-term securities, beginning of period
|
47
|
4,907
|
20,629
|
-
|
25,583
|
|||||||||||||||
|
End of period
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross cash and short-term securities
|
54
|
4,072
|
18,317
|
-
|
22,443
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net payments in transit, included in other liabilities
|
-
|
(449
|
)
|
(314
|
)
|
-
|
(763
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Net cash and short-term securities, end of period
|
$
|
54
|
$
|
3,623
|
$
|
18,003
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
21,680
|
||||||||||
|
Supplemental disclosures on cash flow information:
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Interest received
|
$
|
9
|
$
|
1,047
|
$
|
1,738
|
$
|
(45
|
)
|
$
|
2,749
|
|||||||||
|
Interest paid
|
120
|
5
|
109
|
(45
|
)
|
189
|
||||||||||||||
|
Income taxes paid (refund)
|
-
|
(84
|
)
|
136
|
-
|
52
|
||||||||||||||
|
For the three months ended March 31, 2020
|
MFC
(Guarantor)
|
JHUSA
(Issuer)
|
Other
subsidiaries
|
Consolidation
adjustments
|
Consolidated
MFC
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Operating activities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
$
|
1,296
|
$
|
1,633
|
$
|
1,136
|
$
|
(2,958
|
)
|
$
|
1,107
|
|||||||||
|
Adjustments:
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Equity in net income of unconsolidated subsidiaries
|
(1,391
|
)
|
66
|
(1,633
|
)
|
2,958
|
-
|
|||||||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) in insurance contract liabilities
|
-
|
(1,107
|
)
|
9,207
|
-
|
8,100
|
||||||||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) in investment contract liabilities
|
-
|
12
|
34
|
-
|
46
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(Increase) decrease in reinsurance assets excluding
coinsurance transactions
|
-
|
1,960
|
(1,843
|
)
|
-
|
117
|
||||||||||||||
|
Amortization of (premium) discount on invested assets
|
-
|
11
|
17
|
-
|
28
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Other amortization
|
1
|
39
|
134
|
-
|
174
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net realized and unrealized (gains) losses and impairment
on assets
|
(6
|
)
|
(7,189
|
)
|
2,891
|
-
|
(4,304
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Deferred income tax expense (recovery)
|
(36
|
)
|
144
|
343
|
-
|
451
|
||||||||||||||
|
Stock option expense
|
-
|
(1
|
)
|
4
|
-
|
3
|
||||||||||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) operating activities before
undernoted items
|
(136
|
)
|
(4,432
|
)
|
10,290
|
-
|
5,722
|
|||||||||||||
|
Dividends from unconsolidated subsidiary
|
-
|
90
|
168
|
(258
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Changes in policy related and operating receivables and
payables
|
(31
|
)
|
8,122
|
(9,044
|
)
|
-
|
(953
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) operating activities
|
(167
|
)
|
3,780
|
1,414
|
(258
|
)
|
4,769
|
|||||||||||||
|
Investing activities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Purchases and mortgage advances
|
-
|
(8,748
|
)
|
(18,236
|
)
|
-
|
(26,984
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Disposals and repayments
|
-
|
8,348
|
20,277
|
-
|
28,625
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Changes in investment broker net receivables and payables
|
-
|
(351
|
)
|
662
|
-
|
311
|
||||||||||||||
|
Notes receivable from parent
|
-
|
-
|
(1,076
|
)
|
1,076
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Notes receivable from subsidiaries
|
(100
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
100
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) investing activities
|
(100
|
)
|
(751
|
)
|
1,627
|
1,176
|
1,952
|
|||||||||||||
|
Financing activities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Change in repurchase agreements and securities sold but
not yet purchased
|
-
|
-
|
(163
|
)
|
-
|
(163
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Redemption of capital instruments
|
-
|
-
|
(500
|
)
|
-
|
(500
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Secured borrowings
|
-
|
709
|
131
|
-
|
840
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Changes in deposits from Bank clients, net
|
-
|
-
|
(288
|
)
|
-
|
(288
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Lease payments
|
-
|
(2
|
)
|
(32
|
)
|
-
|
(34
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Shareholders' dividends paid in cash
|
(583
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(583
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Dividends paid to parent
|
-
|
(168
|
)
|
(90
|
)
|
258
|
-
|
|||||||||||||
|
Contributions from (distributions to) non-controlling interests,
net
|
-
|
-
|
4
|
-
|
4
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Common shares repurchased
|
(253
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(253
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Common shares issued, net
|
19
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
19
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Notes payable to parent
|
-
|
-
|
100
|
(100
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Notes payable to subsidiaries
|
1,076
|
-
|
-
|
(1,076
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
Cash provided by (used in) financing activities
|
259
|
539
|
(838
|
)
|
(918
|
)
|
(958
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Increase (decrease) during the period
|
(8
|
)
|
3,568
|
2,203
|
-
|
5,763
|
||||||||||||||
|
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and short-
term securities
|
3
|
281
|
808
|
-
|
1,092
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Balance, beginning of period
|
22
|
2,564
|
16,962
|
-
|
19,548
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Balance, end of period
|
17
|
6,413
|
19,973
|
-
|
26,403
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Cash and short-term securities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Beginning of period
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross cash and short-term securities
|
22
|
3,058
|
17,220
|
-
|
20,300
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net payments in transit, included in other liabilities
|
-
|
(494
|
)
|
(258
|
)
|
-
|
(752
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Net cash and short-term securities, beginning of period
|
22
|
2,564
|
16,962
|
-
|
19,548
|
|||||||||||||||
|
End of period
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gross cash and short-term securities
|
17
|
6,856
|
20,214
|
-
|
27,087
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net payments in transit, included in other liabilities
|
-
|
(443
|
)
|
(241
|
)
|
-
|
(684
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Net cash and short-term securities, end of period
|
$
|
17
|
$
|
6,413
|
$
|
19,973
|
$
|
-
|
$
|
26,403
|
||||||||||
|
Supplemental disclosures on cash flow information:
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Interest received
|
$
|
25
|
$
|
1,010
|
$
|
1,741
|
$
|
(91
|
)
|
$
|
2,685
|
|||||||||
|
Interest paid
|
142
|
11
|
232
|
(91
|
)
|
294
|
||||||||||||||
|
Income taxes paid (refund)
|
-
|
1
|
215
|
-
|
216
|
|||||||||||||||
|
SHAREHOLDER
INFORMATION
|
|
MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORPORATION
HEAD OFFICE
200 Bloor Street East
Toronto, ON Canada M4W 1E5
Telephone: 416 926-3000
Online: www.manulife.com
INVESTOR RELATIONS
Financial analysts, portfolio managers and
other investors requiring financial information
may contact our Investor Relations Department
or access our website at www.manulife.com
Email: InvestRel@manulife.com
SHAREHOLDER SERVICES
For information or assistance regarding
your share account, including dividends,
changes of address or ownership, lost
certificates, to eliminate duplicate mailings
or to receive shareholder material
electronically, please contact our Transfer
Agents in Canada, the United States, Hong
Kong or the Philippines. If you live outside one
of these countries, please contact our Canadian
Transfer Agent.
|
TRANSFER AGENTS
Canada
AST Trust Company (Canada)
P.O. Box 700, Station B
Montreal, QC Canada H3B 3K3
Toll Free: 1 800 783-9495
Collect: 416 682-3864
Email: manulifeinquiries@astfinancial.com
Online: www.astfinancial.com/ca-en
AST Trust Company (Canada) offices are also
located in Toronto, Vancouver and Calgary.
United States
American Stock Transfer & Trust Company, LLC
P.O. Box 199036
Brooklyn, NY 11219
United States
Toll Free: 1 800 249-7702
Collect: 416 682-3864
Email: manulifeinquiries@astfinancial.com
Online: www.astfinancial.com
Hong Kong
Tricor Investor Services Limited
Level 54, Hopewell Centre
183 Queen's Road East
Wan Chai, Hong Kong
Telephone: 852 2980-1333
Email: is-enquiries@hk.tricorglobal.com Online: www.tricoris.com
|
Philippines
Rizal Commercial Banking Corporation
Ground Floor, West Wing
GPL (Grepalife) Building
221 Senator Gil Puyat Avenue
Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Telephone: 632 5318-8567
Email: rcbcstocktransfer@rcbc.com
Online: www.rcbc.com/stocktransfer
AUDITORS
Ernst & Young LLP
Chartered Professional Accountants
Licensed Public Accountants
Toronto, Canada
|
|
The following Manulife
documents are
available online at www.manulife.com
· Annual Report and Proxy Circular
· Notice of Annual Meeting
· Shareholders Reports
· Public Accountability Statement
· Corporate Governance material
|
|
Rating
|
|
Financial strength is a key factor in generating new business, maintaining and expanding distribution
relations and providing a base for expansion, acquisitions and growth. As at March 31, 2021, Manulife had total capital of C$59.5 billion, including C$51.2 billion of total shareholders’ equity. The Manufacturers Life
Insurance Company’s financial strength ratings are among the strongest in the insurance industry.
|
||||
| Rating Agency |
MLI Rating |
Rank |
||
| S&P Global Ratings |
AA- |
(4th of 21 ratings) |
||
|
Moody’s Investors Service Inc.
|
A1
|
(5th of 21 ratings)
|
||
|
Fitch Ratings Inc.
|
AA-
|
(4th of 21 ratings)
|
||
|
DBRS Morningstar
|
AA
|
(3rd of 22 ratings)
|
||
|
AM Best Company
|
A+ (Superior)
|
(2nd of 13 ratings)
|
||
|
Common Stock
Trading Data
|
|
The following values are the high, low and close prices, including the average daily trading volume for
Manulife Financial Corporation’s common stock on the Canadian exchanges, the U.S. exchanges, The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong and the Philippine Stock Exchange for the first quarter. The common stock symbol is MFC on all exchanges except
Hong Kong where it is 945.
|
As at March 31, 2021, there were 1,942 million common shares
outstanding.
|
|||||
|
January 1 –
March 31,
2021 |
Canada
Canadian $
|
U.S.
United States $
|
Hong Kong
Hong Kong $
|
Philippines
Philippine
Pesos
|
||
|
High
|
$27.68
|
$22.25
|
$169.00
|
P 975
|
||
|
Low
|
$17.98
|
$17.46
|
$135.00
|
P 775
|
||
|
Close
|
$27.03
|
$21.50
|
$166.30
|
P 970
|
||
|
Average Daily
Volume (000)
|
12,634
|
3,444
|
52
|
0.03
|
||
|
Consent to receive documents electronically
|
|
Electronic documents available from Manulife
Manulife is pleased to offer Electronic Documents. Access the
information when you want, no more waiting for the mail.
The Manulife documents available electronically are:
· Annual Report and Proxy Circular
· Notice of Annual Meeting
· Shareholder Reports
· Public Accountability Statement
· Corporate Governance material
|
These documents will be available to you on our website
www.manulife.com at the same time as they are mailed to other
shareholders. Documents relating to the annual meeting, including
annual reports, will be available on the website at least until the next
version is available.
We will notify you when documents will be available on the website and confirm the instructions for accessing the documents at the same time.
In the event that the documents are not available on our website, paper
copies will be mailed to you.
This information is also available for viewing or download under
quarterly reports from the Investor Relations section of our website at www.manulife.com
|
|
To receive documents electronically when they are available through
Manulife’s electronic delivery service, complete this form and
return it as indicated.
I have read and understand the statement on the reverse and consent to
receive electronically
the Manulife documents listed in the manner
described. I
acknowledge that I have the computer requirements to
access the documents
that are made available on Manulife’s website.
I understand that I am
not required to consent to electronic delivery
and that I may revoke my consent at any time.
Please note: We will contact you by phone only if there is a problem with your
email address.
The information provided is confidential and will not be used for any
purpose other than that described.
|
Please Print:
_________________________________________________________
Shareholder Name
_________________________________________________________
Contact Phone Number
_________________________________________________________
Shareholder Email Address
_________________________________________________________
Shareholder Signature
_________________________________________________________
Date
|
| 1. |
Review: I have reviewed the interim financial report and interim MD&A
(together, the “interim filings”) of Manulife Financial Corporation (the “issuer”) for the interim period ended March 31, 2021.
|
| 2. |
No misrepresentations: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable
diligence, the interim filings do not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact required to be stated or that is necessary to make a statement not misleading in light of the circumstances under which it
was made, with respect to the period covered by the interim filings.
|
| 3. |
Fair presentation: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable
diligence, the interim financial report together with the other financial information included in the interim filings fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, financial performance and cash flows of the issuer, as of
the date of and for the periods presented in the interim filings.
|
| 4. |
Responsibility: The issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I are
responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (DC&P) and internal control over financial reporting (ICFR), as those terms are defined in National Instrument 52-109 Certification of Disclosure in Issuer’s Annual and Interim Filings, for the issuer.
|
| 5. |
Design: Subject to the limitations, if any, described in paragraphs 5.2
and 5.3, the issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I have, as at the end of the period covered by the interim filings
|
| (a) |
designed DC&P, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance that
|
| (i) |
material information relating to the issuer is made known to us by others, particularly during the period in which the interim filings are being prepared; and
|
| (ii) |
information required to be disclosed by the issuer in its annual filings, interim filings or other reports filed or submitted by it under securities legislation is recorded,
processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in securities legislation; and
|
| (b) |
designed ICFR, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of
financial statements for external purposes in accordance with the issuer’s GAAP.
|
| 5.1 |
Control framework: The control framework the issuer’s other certifying
officer(s) and I used to design the issuer’s ICFR is Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission.
|
| 5.2 |
N/A
|
| 5.3 |
N/A
|
| 6. |
Reporting changes in ICFR: The issuer has disclosed in its interim
MD&A any change in the issuer’s ICFR that occurred during the period beginning on January 1, 2021 and ended on March 31, 2021 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the issuer’s ICFR.
|
| 1. |
Review: I have reviewed the interim financial report and interim MD&A
(together, the “interim filings”) of Manulife Financial Corporation (the “issuer”) for the interim period ended March 31, 2021.
|
| 2. |
No misrepresentations: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable
diligence, the interim filings do not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact required to be stated or that is necessary to make a statement not misleading in light of the circumstances under which it
was made, with respect to the period covered by the interim filings.
|
| 3. |
Fair presentation: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable
diligence, the interim financial report together with the other financial information included in the interim filings fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, financial performance and cash flows of the issuer, as of
the date of and for the periods presented in the interim filings.
|
| 4. |
Responsibility: The issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I are
responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (DC&P) and internal control over financial reporting (ICFR), as those terms are defined in National Instrument 52-109 Certification of Disclosure in Issuer’s Annual and Interim Filings, for the issuer.
|
| 5. |
Design: Subject to the limitations, if any, described in paragraphs 5.2
and 5.3, the issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I have, as at the end of the period covered by the interim filings
|
| (a) |
designed DC&P, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance that
|
| (i) |
material information relating to the issuer is made known to us by others, particularly during the period in which the interim filings are being prepared; and
|
| (ii) |
information required to be disclosed by the issuer in its annual filings, interim filings or other reports filed or submitted by it under securities legislation is recorded,
processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in securities legislation; and
|
| (b) |
designed ICFR, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of
financial statements for external purposes in accordance with the issuer’s GAAP.
|
| 5.1 |
Control framework: The control framework the issuer’s other certifying
officer(s) and I used to design the issuer’s ICFR is Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission.
|
| 5.2 |
N/A
|
| 5.3 |
N/A
|
| 6. |
Reporting changes in ICFR: The issuer has disclosed in its interim
MD&A any change in the issuer’s ICFR that occurred during the period beginning on January 1, 2021 and ended on March 31, 2021 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the issuer’s ICFR.
|