UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 6-K
REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER
PURSUANT TO RULE 13a-16 OR 15d-16
OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the month of July 2022
(Commission File No. 1-32895)
Obsidian Energy Ltd.
(Translation of registrant’s name into English)
Suite 200, 207 – 9th Avenue SW
Calgary, Alberta T2P 1K3
Canada
(Address of registrant’s principal executive office)
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover Form 20-F or Form 40-F.
Form 20-F ☐ |
Form 40-F ☒ |
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101 (b) (1):
Yes ☐ |
No ☒ |
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101 (b) (7):
Yes ☐ |
No ☒ |
DOCUMENTS INCLUDED AS PART OF THIS FORM 6-K
See the Exhibit Index hereto.
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereto duly authorized on July 28, 2022.
|
|
|
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTD. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
By: |
/s/ Stephen Loukas
|
|
Name: |
Stephen Loukas |
|
Title: |
Interim President and Chief Executive Officer |
EXHIBIT INDEX
|
|
Exhibit
|
Description
|
99.1 |
News Release, dated July 28, 2022 |
99.2 |
Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022 |
99.3 |
Financial Statements for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022 |
99.4 |
Quarterly Certification of the Chief Executive Officer under Canadian law |
99.5 |
Quarterly Certification of the Chief Financial Officer under Canadian law |
Exhibit 99.1
Obsidian Energy Announces Increased Production and Financial Results in Second Quarter 2022
CALGARY, July 28, 2022 - OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTD. (TSX / NYSE American – OBE) (“Obsidian Energy”, the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is pleased to report operating and financial results for the second quarter of 2022.
1
|
Three Months Ended |
Six Months Ended June 30 |
||||||
|
2022 |
2021 |
2022 |
2021 |
||||
FINANCIAL1 (millions, except per share amounts) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash flow from operating activities |
|
125.0 |
|
42.2 |
|
208.9 |
|
70.6 |
Basic per share ($/share)2 |
|
1.52 |
|
0.57 |
|
2.55 |
|
0.96 |
Diluted per share ($/share)2 |
|
1.48 |
|
0.55 |
|
2.48 |
|
0.92 |
Funds flow from operations3 |
|
157.0 |
|
42.3 |
|
235.6 |
|
78.6 |
Basic per share ($/share)4 |
|
1.91 |
|
0.57 |
|
2.89 |
|
1.06 |
Diluted per share ($/share)4 |
|
1.86 |
|
0.55 |
|
2.80 |
|
1.04 |
Adjusted Funds flow from operations3 |
|
156.8 |
|
51.2 |
|
258.1 |
|
89.9 |
Basic per share ($/share)4 |
|
1.91 |
|
0.69 |
|
3.16 |
|
1.21 |
Diluted per share ($/share)4 |
|
1.85 |
|
0.67 |
|
3.07 |
|
1.19 |
Net income |
|
113.9 |
|
322.5 |
|
137.7 |
|
345.7 |
Basic per share ($/share) |
|
1.39 |
|
4.33 |
|
1.69 |
|
4.67 |
Diluted per share ($/share) |
|
1.35 |
|
4.23 |
|
1.64 |
|
4.57 |
Capital expenditures |
|
40.3 |
|
21.5 |
|
143.7 |
|
51.0 |
Decommissioning expenditures |
|
3.8 |
|
0.5 |
|
12.3 |
|
3.8 |
Long-term debt |
|
334.6 |
|
424.1 |
|
334.6 |
|
424.1 |
Net debt3 |
|
343.0 |
|
435.7 |
|
343.0 |
|
435.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OPERATIONS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Daily Production |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Light oil (bbl/d) |
|
12,261 |
|
10,836 |
|
11,689 |
|
10,427 |
Heavy oil (bbl/d) |
|
6,174 |
|
2,660 |
|
5,982 |
|
2,723 |
NGL (bbl/d) |
|
2,406 |
|
2,162 |
|
2,419 |
|
2,108 |
Natural gas (mmcf/d) |
|
64 |
|
54 |
|
62 |
|
52 |
Total production5 (boe/d) |
|
31,575 |
|
24,651 |
|
30,497 |
|
23,942 |
Average sales price 2,6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Light oil ($/bbl) |
|
139.88 |
|
76.97 |
|
129.49 |
|
72.37 |
Heavy oil ($/bbl) |
|
106.18 |
|
48.58 |
|
95.88 |
|
44.46 |
NGL ($/bbl) |
|
82.93 |
|
39.31 |
|
75.51 |
|
38.77 |
Natural gas ($/mcf) |
|
7.38 |
|
3.21 |
|
6.21 |
|
3.21 |
Netback ($/boe) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sales price |
|
96.44 |
|
49.56 |
|
87.15 |
|
46.98 |
Risk management loss |
|
(4.66) |
|
(0.52) |
|
(5.58) |
|
(1.44) |
Net sales price |
|
91.78 |
|
49.04 |
|
81.57 |
|
45.54 |
Royalties |
|
(15.53) |
|
(4.90) |
|
(13.53) |
|
(3.83) |
Net operating costs4 |
|
(14.02) |
|
(13.71) |
|
(13.98) |
|
(13.62) |
Transportation |
|
(3.29) |
|
(1.95) |
|
(3.04) |
|
(1.87) |
Netback4 ($/boe) |
|
58.94 |
|
28.48 |
|
51.02 |
|
26.22 |
Detailed information can be found in Obsidian Energy's unaudited consolidated financial statements and management's discussion and analysis ("MD&A") as at and for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022, on our website at www.obsidianenergy.com, which will be filed on SEDAR and EDGAR in due course.
2
KEY SECOND quarter 2022 RESULTS
Our first half 2022 development program resulted in significant production growth for the Company from our Willesden Green, Pembina and Peace River assets. Second quarter production increased to 31,575 boe/d – a 28 percent increase over the 24,651 boe/d in the second quarter of 2021. Higher production and commodity prices resulted in increased cash flow from operating activities, funds flow from operations (“FFO”) and adjusted FFO from the second quarter of 2021.
2022 Second Quarter Financial Highlights
2022 Second Quarter Operational Highlights
3
2022 Highlights Subsequent to the Quarter
2022 dEVELOPMENT PROGRAM update
With our refinancing complete and equipment and services secured, we are focused on drilling an additional 38 wells (36.0 net) over the second half of 2022 in our Willesden Green, Pembina, and Peace River assets, utilizing three rigs in the third quarter and expanding to four rigs in late 2022. Combined with the wells from our first half 2022 program, a total of 68 wells (65.5 net) will be rig-released in 2022, of which 55 wells (53.0 net) are expected to be on production by the end of 2022.
Peace River
In the second quarter, we completed the rig-release of all six wells (6.0 net) from the first half 2022 program. The remaining two Bluesky wells (2.0 net) from the first half drilling program were brought on production and are in the process of cleanup.
In the second half of the year, we plan to drill an additional 14 wells (13.5 net) in Peace River with 12 wells (12.0 net) targeting the established Bluesky reservoir. With Clearwater development a key focus for our 2023 plans, we will drill two wells (1.5 net) focused on the Clearwater play to further delineate our land base. Our development program, combined with increasing industry activity, is designed to continue to appraise our 487 prospective land sections, including further exploration and development drilling to increase our future inventory of locations.
Willesden Green
All ten wells (10.0 net) from our first half development program are now on production, providing solid rates and robust economics for the Company. The average IP 30-day rates for the last three wells at the Faraway 8-10 Pad was 192 boe/d (91 percent oil).
4
We began drilling the ten wells (10.0 net) targeting the Cardium formation and one gas-weighted Mannville well (1.0 net) as part of our second half 2022 development program. The first of two wells (2.0 net) are on the Crimson 3-03 Pad, which is offset from the two 3-03 Pad wells drilled in 2021 that produced excellent IP 30-day rates of 494 boe/d (70 percent light oil).
Pembina
All five Cardium wells (4.5 net) from the first half program are on production. In addition, one well in the three-well 2022 vertical Devonian drilling program was placed on production in mid-May and is averaging IP 30-day rates of 488 boe/d (93 percent oil). We began drilling our 13 well (11.5 net) second half development program, predominantly targeting the Cardium formation.
Viking
In May, the first well in our eight-well (8.0 net) Viking program was spudded, representing our return to development in the asset. A light oil focused play with a material degree of associated natural gas, Viking offers highly economic returns with current commodity prices while providing favourable spring ground conditions to drill during the typical spring break-up period. Currently, 8 wells (8.0 net) in the Viking program have been rig released and are expected to be on production by mid-August. Overall, the eight wells are expected to add approximately 1,000 boe/d on a 30-day, initial production basis (67 percent light oil).
2022 gUIDANCE; 2023 PRELIMINARY fORECAST
In June, we revised our 2022 guidance in response to strong commodity prices and in conjunction with the expected successful completion of the refinancing of our existing debt facilities and provided a preliminary 2023 forecast. Both 2022 and 2023 includes approximately 15 percent inflation on our capital program over levels experienced in the first half of 2022. Our 2022 guidance and 2023 preliminary forecast are expected to continue to result in meaningful production growth. Using a WTI price range of US$90/bbl to US$120/bbl for the second half of 2022, we expect our net debt to FFO ratio will be below 0.6x or less based on full year 2022 results considering the debt repayment from the free cash flow generation. Our guidance and preliminary forecast are reiterated and presented below.
|
|
|
2022E Guidance
|
2023 Forecast 4 |
Production1 |
boe/d |
|
31,500 – 32,500 |
37,000 – 38,000 |
% Oil and NGLs |
|
|
66% |
69% |
Capital expenditures |
$ millions |
|
295 – 305 |
260 – 270 |
Decommissioning Expenditures2 |
$ millions |
|
17 |
14 |
Net operating costs |
$/boe |
|
12.70 – 13.50 |
12.50 – 13.30 |
General & administrative |
$/boe |
|
1.45 – 1.55 |
1.30 – 1.40 |
Based on midpoint of above guidance |
|
|
||
WTI Range3 |
US$/bbl |
|
90.00 – 120.00 |
95.00 |
AECO Range3 |
CAD$/GJ |
|
5.50 – 7.50 |
5.00 |
FFO |
$ millions |
|
455 – 580 |
650 |
Adjusted FFO4 |
$ millions |
|
499 – 624 |
662 |
Free cash flow 4 |
$ millions |
|
137 – 262 |
374 |
Net debt5 |
$ millions |
|
257 – 132 |
(162) |
Net debt to FFO4,5 |
times |
|
0.6x – 0.2x |
N.A. |
5
HEDGING UPDATE
The Company continues to focus our hedging program on near term WTI positions to protect cashflow given our first half capital program. We have also built a solid foundation on summer AECO natural gas pricing, which is also highly constructive to the business. As at July 28, 2022, the following financial oil and gas contracts are in place on a weighted average basis:
WTI Oil Contracts
Type |
Remaining Term |
Volume (bbls/d) |
Bought Put Price (C$/bbl) |
Sold Call Price (C$/bbl) |
Swap Price (C$/bbl) |
Swap |
July 2022 |
6,705 |
|
|
$137.77 |
Swap |
August 2022 |
5,000 |
|
|
$125.07 |
Collar |
August 2022 |
5,000 |
$118.00 |
$135.39 |
|
Swap |
September 2022 |
6,500 |
|
|
$120.77 |
Collar |
September 2022 |
2,000 |
$115.00 |
$127.50 |
|
AECO Natural Gas Contracts
Type |
Remaining Term |
Volume (mcf/d) |
Swap Price (C$/mcf) |
Swap |
July - October 2022 |
26,065 |
$4.74 |
Subsequent to June 30, 2022, in conjunction with our refinancing we closed out the previous hedges under PROP 45 for a risk management loss of US$3.4 million. The Company intends to implement additional hedging arrangements through swaps and collars for the remainder of 2022.
UPDATED CORPORATE PRESENTATION
For further information on these and other matters, Obsidian Energy will post an updated corporate presentation later today on our website, www.obsidianenergy.com.
ADDITIONAL READER ADVISORIES
OIL AND GAS INFORMATION ADVISORY
Barrels of oil equivalent ("boe") may be misleading, particularly if used in isolation. A boe conversion ratio of six thousand cubic feet of natural gas to one barrel of crude oil is based on an energy equivalency conversion method primarily applicable at the burner tip and does not represent a value equivalency at the wellhead. Given that the value ratio based on the current price of crude oil as compared to natural gas is significantly different from the energy equivalency conversion ratio of 6:1, utilizing a conversion on a 6:1 basis is misleading as an indication of value.
TEST RESULTS AND INITIAL PRODUCTION RATES
Test results and initial production rates disclosed herein, particularly those short in duration, may not necessarily be indicative of long-term performance or of ultimate recovery. Readers are cautioned that short term rates should not be relied upon as indicators of future performance of these wells and therefore should not be relied upon for investment or other purposes. A pressure transient analysis or well-test interpretation has not been carried out and thus certain of the test results provided herein should be considered preliminary until such analysis or interpretation has been completed.
6
NON-GAAP AND OTHER FINANCIAL MEASURES
Throughout this news release and in other materials disclosed by the Company, we employ certain measures to analyze financial performance, financial position, and cash flow. These non-GAAP and other financial measures do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures provided by other issuers. The non-GAAP and other financial measures should not be considered to be more meaningful than GAAP measures which are determined in accordance with IFRS, such as net income (loss) and cash flow from operating activities as indicators of our performance. The Company's unaudited consolidated financial statements and notes and management's discussion and analysis ("MD&A") as at and for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022 are available on the Company's website at www.obsidianenergy.com and under our SEDAR profile at www.sedar.com. The disclosure under the section "Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures" in the MD&A is incorporated by reference into this news release.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
The following measures are non-GAAP financial measures: FFO; adjusted FFO; net debt; net operating costs; netback; and FCF. These non-GAAP financial measures are not standardized financial measures under IFRS and might not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. See the disclosure under the section "Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures" in our MD&A for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022, for an explanation of the composition of these measures, how these measures provide useful information to an investor, and the additional purposes, if any, for which management uses these measures.
For a reconciliation of FFO to cash flow from operating activities, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS, see “Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations” below.
For a reconciliation of adjusted FFO to cash flow from operating activities, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS, see “Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations” below.
For a reconciliation of net debt to long-term debt, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS, see “Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations” below.
For a reconciliation of net operating costs to operating costs, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS, see “Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations” below.
For a reconciliation of netback to sales price, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS, see “Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations” below.
For a reconciliation of FCF to cash flow from operating activities, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS, see “Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations” below.
Non-GAAP Ratios
The following measures are non-GAAP ratios: funds flow from operations (basic per share ($/share) and diluted per share ($/share)), which use funds flow from operations as a component; net operating costs ($/boe), which uses net operating costs as a component; netback ($/boe), which uses netback as a component. These non-GAAP ratios are not standardized financial measures under IFRS and might not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. See the disclosure under the section "Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures" in our MD&A for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022, for an explanation of the composition of these non-GAAP ratios, how these non-GAAP ratios provide useful information to an investor, and the additional purposes, if any, for which management uses these non-GAAP ratios.
7
Supplementary Financial Measures
The following measures are supplementary financial measures: average sales price; cash flow from operating activities (basic per share and diluted per share); and general and administrative costs ($/boe). See the disclosure under the section "Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures" in our MD&A for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022, for an explanation of the composition of these measures.
Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations
2022 and 2021 Cash Flow from Operating Activities, Funds Flow from Operations and Free Cash Flow
|
Three Months Ended June 30 |
Six Months Ended June 30 |
||||||
(millions) |
2022 |
2021 |
2022 |
2021 |
||||
Cash flow from operating activities |
|
125.0 |
|
42.2 |
|
208.9 |
|
70.6 |
Change in non-cash working capital |
|
26.0 |
|
(2.3) |
|
8.0 |
|
8.0 |
Decommissioning expenditures |
|
3.8 |
|
0.5 |
|
12.3 |
|
3.8 |
Onerous office lease settlements |
|
2.3 |
|
2.4 |
|
4.6 |
|
4.7 |
Deferred financing costs |
|
(0.7) |
|
(1.7) |
|
(1.4) |
|
(2.7) |
Financing fees paid |
|
- |
|
0.3 |
|
- |
|
4.4 |
Restructuring charges1 |
|
- |
|
0.1 |
|
2.5 |
|
(1.9) |
Transaction costs |
|
- |
|
- |
|
0.1 |
|
0.1 |
Other expenses1 |
|
0.6 |
|
0.8 |
|
0.6 |
|
(8.4) |
Funds flow from operations |
|
157.0 |
|
42.3 |
|
235.6 |
|
78.6 |
Share based compensation2 |
|
(0.2) |
|
8.9 |
|
22.5 |
|
11.3 |
Adjusted Funds flow from operations |
|
156.8 |
|
51.2 |
|
258.1 |
|
89.9 |
Share based compensation2 |
|
0.2 |
|
(8.9) |
|
(22.5) |
|
(11.3) |
Capital expenditures |
|
(40.3) |
|
(21.5) |
|
(143.7) |
|
(51.0) |
Decommissioning expenditures |
|
(3.8) |
|
(0.5) |
|
(12.3) |
|
(3.8) |
Free Cash Flow |
|
112.9 |
|
20.3 |
|
79.6 |
|
23.8 |
1 Excludes the non-cash portion of restructuring and other expenses.
2 Includes expenses associated with our cash settled share-based incentive plans, being the Deferred Share Unit Plan, Performance Share Unit Plan and the Non-Treasury Incentive Award Plan.
2022 and 2021 Netback to Sales Price
|
Three Months Ended June 30 |
Six Months Ended June 30 |
||||||
(millions) |
2022 |
2021 |
2022 |
2021 |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sales price |
|
96.44 |
|
49.56 |
|
87.15 |
|
46.98 |
Risk management (loss) gain |
|
(4.66) |
|
(0.52) |
|
(5.58) |
|
(1.44) |
Net sales price |
|
91.78 |
|
ExhE49.04 |
|
81.57 |
|
45.54 |
Royalties |
|
(15.53) |
|
(4.90) |
|
(13.53) |
|
(3.83) |
Net operating costs1 |
|
(14.02) |
|
(13.71) |
|
(13.98) |
|
(13.62) |
Transportation |
|
(3.29) |
|
(1.95) |
|
(3.04) |
|
(1.87) |
Netback |
|
58.94 |
|
28.48 |
|
51.02 |
|
26.22 |
2022 and 2021 Net Operating Costs to Operating Costs
8
|
Three Months Ended June 30 |
Six Months Ended June 30 |
||||||
(millions) |
2022 |
2021 |
2022 |
2021 |
||||
Operating costs |
|
43.9 |
|
33.9 |
|
84.2 |
|
64.8 |
Less processing fees |
|
(2.0) |
|
(1.7) |
|
(3.9) |
|
(3.3) |
Less road use recoveries |
|
(1.6) |
|
(1.5) |
|
(3.1) |
|
(2.5) |
Net Operating costs |
|
40.3 |
|
30.7 |
|
77.2 |
|
59.0 |
2022 and 2021 Net Debt to Long-Term Debt
|
As at |
|||
(millions) |
June 30, 2022 |
December 31, 2021 |
||
|
|
|
|
|
Long-term debt |
|
|
|
|
Syndicated credit facility |
|
282.1 |
|
321.5 |
PROP Limited recourse loan |
|
5.9 |
|
16.0 |
Senior secured notes |
|
47.3 |
|
54.9 |
Deferred interest |
|
0.6 |
|
1.3 |
Deferred financing costs |
|
(1.3) |
|
(2.7) |
Total |
|
334.6 |
|
391.0 |
|
|
|
|
|
Working capital deficiency |
|
|
|
|
Cash |
|
(9.2) |
|
(7.3) |
Accounts receivable |
|
(111.2) |
|
(68.9) |
Prepaid expenses and other |
|
(15.0) |
|
(9.1) |
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities |
|
143.8 |
|
107.8 |
Total |
|
8.4 |
|
22.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
Net debt |
|
343.0 |
|
413.5 |
ABBREVIATIONS
Oil |
Natural Gas |
|
||
bbl |
barrel or barrels |
mcf |
thousand cubic feet |
|
bbl/d |
barrels per day |
mmcf |
million cubic feet |
|
boe |
barrel of oil equivalent |
mmcf/d |
million cubic feet per day |
|
boe/d |
barrels of oil equivalent per day |
AECO |
Alberta benchmark price for natural gas |
|
MSW |
Mixed Sweet Blend |
NGL |
natural gas liquids |
|
WTI |
West Texas Intermediate |
|
|
|
FUTURE-ORIENTED FINANCIAL INFORMATION
This release contains future-oriented financial information (“FOFI”) and financial outlook information relating to the Company's prospective results of operations, operating costs, expenditures, production, FFO, adjusted FFO, FCF, net operating costs, and net debt, which are subject to the same assumptions, risk factors, limitations, and qualifications as set forth below under "Forward-Looking Statements". The Company's actual results, performance or achievement could differ materially from those expressed in, or implied by, such FOFI, or if any of them do so, what benefits the Company will derive therefrom. The Company has included this FOFI in order to provide readers with a more complete perspective on the Company's business as of the date hereof and such information may not be appropriate for other purposes.
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
9
Certain statements contained in this document constitute forward-looking statements or information (collectively “forward-looking statements”) within the meaning of the "safe harbour" provisions of applicable securities legislation. Forward-looking statements are typically identified by words such as “anticipate”, “continue”, “estimate”, “expect”, “forecast”, “budget”, “may”, “will”, “project”, “could”, “plan”, “intend”, “should”, “believe”, “outlook”, “objective”, “aim”, “potential”, “target” and similar words suggesting future events or future performance. In addition, statements relating to “reserves” or “resources” are deemed to be forward-looking statements as they involve the implied assessment, based on certain estimates and assumptions, that the reserves and resources described exist in the quantities predicted or estimated and can be profitably produced in the future. In particular, this document contains forward-looking statements pertaining to, without limitation, the following: that we will file the unaudited consolidated financial statements and MD&A on our website, SEDAR and EDGAR in due course; our expectations for debt levels, leverage levels and net operating costs in 2022; our expectations of potential drilling opportunities in the Bluesky and Clearwater; our development program; our 2022 guidance and 2023 preliminary forecast for production, capital and decommissioning expenditures, net operating costs and general & administrative costs, FFO, adjusted FFO, FCF, net debt and net debt to FFO; our expectations for on production dates for certain wells; our expectations for abandoning of wells and pipeline during the year; our hedges; and our expectations for an updated corporate presentation.
With respect to forward-looking statements and FOFI contained in this document, the Company has made assumptions regarding, among other things: that the Company does not dispose of or acquire material producing properties or royalties or other interests therein other than stated herein (provided that, except where otherwise stated, the forward-looking statements and FOFI contained herein (including our guidance set out under “Updated 2022 Guidance; 2023 Preliminary Forecast") do not assume the completion of any transaction); the impact of regional and/or global health related events, including the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, on energy demand and commodity prices; that the Company's operations and production will not be disrupted by circumstances attributable to the COVID-19 pandemic and the responses of governments and the public to the pandemic; global energy policies going forward, including the ability of members of OPEC, and other nations to agree on and adhere to production quotas from time to time; our ability to qualify for (or continue to qualify for) new or existing government programs created as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic (including the ASRP) or otherwise, and obtain financial assistance therefrom, and the impact of those programs on our financial condition; our ability to execute our plans as described herein and in our other disclosure documents and the impact that the successful execution of such plans will have on our Company and our stakeholders; future capital expenditure and decommissioning expenditure levels; future operating costs and general & administrative costs; future crude oil, natural gas liquids and natural gas prices and differentials between light, medium and heavy oil prices and Canadian, WTI and world oil and natural gas prices; future hedging activities; future crude oil, natural gas liquids and natural gas production levels; future exchange rates, inflation rates and interest rates; future debt levels; our ability to execute our capital programs as planned without significant adverse impacts from various factors beyond our control, including extreme weather events, such as wild fires and flooding, infrastructure access and delays in obtaining regulatory approvals and third party consents; our ability to obtain equipment in a timely manner to carry out development activities and the costs thereof; our ability to market our oil and natural gas successfully to current and new customers; our ability to obtain financing on acceptable terms, including our ability (if necessary) to continue to extend the revolving period and term out period of our credit facility, our ability to maintain the existing borrowing base under our credit facility, our ability (if necessary) to replace our syndicated bank facility and our ability (if necessary) to finance the repayment of our New Term Loan and Notes on maturity; and our ability to add production and reserves through our development and exploitation activities.
Although the Company believes that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements and FOFI contained in this document, and the assumptions on which such forward-looking statements and FOFI are made, are reasonable, there can be no assurance that such expectations will prove to be correct. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements and FOFI included in this document, as there can be no assurance that the plans, intentions or expectations upon which the forward-looking statements are based will occur. By their nature, forward-looking statements and FOFI involve numerous assumptions, known and unknown risks and uncertainties that contribute to the possibility that
10
the forward-looking statements and FOFI contained herein will not be correct, which may cause our actual performance and financial results in future periods to differ materially from any estimates or projections of future performance or results expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements and FOFI. These risks and uncertainties include, among other things: the possibility that we change our 2022 budget in response to internal and external factors, including those described herein; the possibility that the Company will not be able to continue to successfully execute our business plans and strategies in part or in full, and the possibility that some or all of the benefits that the Company anticipates will accrue to our Company and our stakeholders as a result of the successful execution of such plans and strategies do not materialize; the possibility that the Company is unable to complete one or more of the potential transactions being pursued, on favorable terms or at all; the possibility that the Company ceases to qualify for, or does not qualify for, one or more existing or new government assistance programs implemented in connection with the COVID-19 pandemic and other regional and/or global health related events or otherwise, that the impact of such programs falls below our expectations, that the benefits under one or more of such programs is decreased, or that one or more of such programs is discontinued; the impact on energy demand and commodity prices of regional and/or global health related events, including the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the responses of governments and the public to the pandemic, including the risk that the amount of energy demand destruction and/or the length of the decreased demand exceeds our expectations; the risk that there is another significant decrease in the valuation of oil and natural gas companies and their securities and in confidence in the oil and natural gas industry generally, whether caused by a resurgence of the COVID-19 pandemic, the worldwide transition towards less reliance on fossil fuels and/or other factors; the risk that the COVID-19 and/or other factors pandemic adversely affects the financial capacity of the Company's contractual counterparties and potentially their ability to perform their contractual obligations; the possibility that the revolving period and/or term out period of our credit facility and the maturity date of our notes is not further extended (if necessary), that the borrowing base under our credit facility is reduced, that the Company is unable to renew or refinance our credit facilities on acceptable terms or at all and/or finance the repayment of our notes when they mature on acceptable terms or at all and/or obtain debt and/or equity financing to replace one or all of our credit facilities and notes; the possibility that we breach one or more of the financial covenants pursuant to our agreements with our lenders and the holders of our notes; the possibility that we are forced to shut-in production, whether due to commodity prices decreasing, extreme weather events or other factors; the risk that OPEC and other nations fail to agree on and/or adhere to production quotas from time to time that are sufficient to balance supply and demand fundamentals for crude oil; general economic and political conditions in Canada, the U.S. and globally, and in particular, the effect that those conditions have on commodity prices and our access to capital; industry conditions, including fluctuations in the price of crude oil, natural gas liquids and natural gas, price differentials for crude oil and natural gas produced in Canada as compared to other markets, and transportation restrictions, including pipeline and railway capacity constraints; fluctuations in foreign exchange or interest rates; the risk that our costs increase significantly due to inflation, supply chain disruptions and/or other factors, adversely affecting our profitability; unanticipated operating events or environmental events that can reduce production or cause production to be shut-in or delayed (including extreme cold during winter months, wild fires and flooding); the risk that wars and other armed conflicts adversely affect world economies and the demand for oil and natural gas, including the ongoing war between Russian and Ukraine; the possibility that fuel conservation measures, alternative fuel requirements, increasing consumer demand for alternatives to hydrocarbons and technological advances in fuel economy and renewable energy generation systems could permanently reduce the demand for oil and natural gas and/or permanently impair the Company's ability to obtain financing on acceptable terms or at all, and the possibility that some or all of these risks are heightened as a result of the response of governments and consumers to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and/or public opinion and/or special interest groups. Additional information on these and other factors that could affect Obsidian Energy, or its operations or financial results, are included in the Company's Annual Information Form (See "Risk Factors" and "Forward-Looking Statements" therein) which may be accessed through the SEDAR website (www.sedar.com), EDGAR website (www.sec.gov) or Obsidian Energy's website. Readers are cautioned that this list of risk factors should not be construed as exhaustive.
Unless otherwise specified, the forward-looking statements and FOFI contained in this document speak only as of the date of this document. Except as expressly required by applicable securities laws, we do not
11
undertake any obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements and FOFI contained in this document are expressly qualified by this cautionary statement.
Obsidian Energy shares are listed on both the Toronto Stock Exchange in Canada and the NYSE American in the United States under the symbol "OBE".
All figures are in Canadian dollars unless otherwise stated.
contact
OBSIDIAN ENERGY
Suite 200, 207 - 9th Avenue SW, Calgary, Alberta T2P 1K3
Phone: 403-777-2500
Toll Free: 1-866-693-2707
Website: www.obsidianenergy.com;
Investor Relations:
Toll Free: 1-888-770-2633
E-mail: investor.relations@obsidianenergy.com
12
Exhibit 99.2
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
For the three and six months ended June 30, 2022
This management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations (“MD&A”) of Obsidian Energy Ltd. (“Obsidian Energy”, the “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”) should be read in conjunction with the Company's unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements for the three and six months ended June 30 2022 and the Company’s audited consolidated financial statements and MD&A for the year ended December 31, 2021. The date of this MD&A is July 27, 2022. All dollar amounts contained in this MD&A are expressed in millions of Canadian dollars unless noted otherwise.
Throughout this MD&A and in other materials disclosed by the Company, we adhere to generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP"), however the Company also employs certain non-GAAP measures to analyze financial performance, financial position, and cash flow, including funds flow from operations, adjusted funds flow from operations, netback, sales, gross revenues, net operating costs, net debt and free cash flow. Additionally, other financial measures are also used to analyze performance. These non-GAAP and other financial measures do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures provided by other issuers. The non-GAAP and other financial measures should not be considered to be more meaningful than GAAP measures which are determined in accordance with IFRS, such as net income (loss) and cash flow from operating activities, as indicators of our performance.
This MD&A also contains oil and natural gas information and forward-looking statements. Please see the Company's disclosure under the headings "Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures", "Oil and Natural Gas Information", and "Forward-Looking Statements" included at the end of this MD&A.
Quarterly Financial Summary
(millions, except per share and production amounts) (unaudited)
|
|
June 30 |
|
|
Mar. 31 |
|
|
Dec. 31 |
|
|
Sep. 30 |
|
|
June 30 |
|
|
Mar. 31 |
|
|
Dec. 31 |
|
|
Sep. 30 |
|
||||||||
Three months ended |
|
2022 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2020 |
|
|
2020 |
|
||||||||
Production revenues |
|
$ |
276.5 |
|
|
$ |
203.7 |
|
|
$ |
149.8 |
|
|
$ |
124.5 |
|
|
$ |
111.0 |
|
|
$ |
92.2 |
|
|
$ |
72.8 |
|
|
$ |
75.4 |
|
Cash flow from operating activities |
|
|
125.0 |
|
|
|
83.9 |
|
|
|
62.6 |
|
|
|
65.5 |
|
|
|
42.2 |
|
|
|
28.4 |
|
|
|
11.1 |
|
|
|
34.8 |
|
Basic per share (1) |
|
|
1.52 |
|
|
|
1.03 |
|
|
|
0.81 |
|
|
|
0.88 |
|
|
|
0.57 |
|
|
|
0.39 |
|
|
|
0.15 |
|
|
|
0.47 |
|
Diluted per share (1) |
|
|
1.48 |
|
|
|
1.00 |
|
|
|
0.78 |
|
|
|
0.85 |
|
|
|
0.55 |
|
|
|
0.37 |
|
|
|
0.15 |
|
|
|
0.47 |
|
Funds flow from operations (2) |
|
|
157.0 |
|
|
|
78.6 |
|
|
|
80.0 |
|
|
|
59.3 |
|
|
|
42.3 |
|
|
|
36.3 |
|
|
|
26.4 |
|
|
|
30.4 |
|
Basic per share (3) |
|
|
1.91 |
|
|
|
0.97 |
|
|
|
1.04 |
|
|
|
0.79 |
|
|
|
0.57 |
|
|
|
0.49 |
|
|
|
0.36 |
|
|
|
0.41 |
|
Diluted per share (3) |
|
|
1.86 |
|
|
|
0.94 |
|
|
|
1.00 |
|
|
|
0.77 |
|
|
|
0.55 |
|
|
|
0.48 |
|
|
|
0.36 |
|
|
|
0.41 |
|
Net income (loss) |
|
|
113.9 |
|
|
|
23.8 |
|
|
|
21.7 |
|
|
|
46.6 |
|
|
|
322.5 |
|
|
|
23.2 |
|
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
(3.2 |
) |
Basic per share |
|
|
1.39 |
|
|
|
0.29 |
|
|
|
0.28 |
|
|
|
0.62 |
|
|
|
4.33 |
|
|
|
0.32 |
|
|
|
0.01 |
|
|
|
(0.04 |
) |
Diluted per share |
|
$ |
1.35 |
|
|
$ |
0.28 |
|
|
$ |
0.27 |
|
|
$ |
0.60 |
|
|
$ |
4.23 |
|
|
$ |
0.31 |
|
|
$ |
0.01 |
|
|
$ |
(0.04 |
) |
Production |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Light oil (bbl/d) |
|
|
12,261 |
|
|
|
11,114 |
|
|
|
11,155 |
|
|
|
10,314 |
|
|
|
10,836 |
|
|
|
10,014 |
|
|
|
10,055 |
|
|
|
10,952 |
|
Heavy oil (bbl/d) |
|
|
6,174 |
|
|
|
5,789 |
|
|
|
3,237 |
|
|
|
2,688 |
|
|
|
2,660 |
|
|
|
2,788 |
|
|
|
2,895 |
|
|
|
2,823 |
|
NGLs (bbl/d) |
|
|
2,406 |
|
|
|
2,432 |
|
|
|
2,310 |
|
|
|
2,213 |
|
|
|
2,162 |
|
|
|
2,056 |
|
|
|
2,087 |
|
|
|
2,244 |
|
Natural gas (mmcf/d) |
|
|
64 |
|
|
|
60 |
|
|
|
58 |
|
|
|
54 |
|
|
|
54 |
|
|
|
50 |
|
|
|
52 |
|
|
|
54 |
|
Total (boe/d) |
|
|
31,575 |
|
|
|
29,407 |
|
|
|
26,352 |
|
|
|
24,164 |
|
|
|
24,651 |
|
|
|
23,225 |
|
|
|
23,644 |
|
|
|
25,031 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 1 |
Cash flow from Operating Activities, Funds Flow from Operations, Adjusted Funds Flow from Operations and Free Cash Flow
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions, except per share amounts) |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
Cash flow from operating activities |
|
$ |
125.0 |
|
|
$ |
42.2 |
|
|
$ |
208.9 |
|
|
$ |
70.6 |
|
Change in non-cash working capital |
|
|
26.0 |
|
|
|
(2.3 |
) |
|
|
8.0 |
|
|
|
8.0 |
|
Decommissioning expenditures |
|
|
3.8 |
|
|
|
0.5 |
|
|
|
12.3 |
|
|
|
3.8 |
|
Onerous office lease settlements |
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
2.4 |
|
|
|
4.6 |
|
|
|
4.7 |
|
Deferred financing costs |
|
|
(0.7 |
) |
|
|
(1.7 |
) |
|
|
(1.4 |
) |
|
|
(2.7 |
) |
Financing fees paid |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
4.4 |
|
Restructuring charges (1) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
2.5 |
|
|
|
(1.9 |
) |
Transaction costs |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
Other expenses (1) |
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
(8.4 |
) |
Funds flow from operations (2) |
|
|
157.0 |
|
|
|
42.3 |
|
|
|
235.6 |
|
|
|
78.6 |
|
Share based compensation (3) |
|
|
(0.2 |
) |
|
|
8.9 |
|
|
|
22.5 |
|
|
|
11.3 |
|
Adjusted Funds flow from operations (2) |
|
|
156.8 |
|
|
|
51.2 |
|
|
|
258.1 |
|
|
|
89.9 |
|
Share based compensation (3) |
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
(8.9 |
) |
|
|
(22.5 |
) |
|
|
(11.3 |
) |
Capital expenditures |
|
|
(40.3 |
) |
|
|
(21.5 |
) |
|
|
(143.7 |
) |
|
|
(51.0 |
) |
Decommissioning expenditures |
|
|
(3.8 |
) |
|
|
(0.5 |
) |
|
|
(12.3 |
) |
|
|
(3.8 |
) |
Free Cash Flow (2) |
|
$ |
112.9 |
|
|
$ |
20.3 |
|
|
$ |
79.6 |
|
|
$ |
23.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Per share – funds flow from operations (4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Basic per share |
|
$ |
1.91 |
|
|
$ |
0.57 |
|
|
$ |
2.89 |
|
|
$ |
1.06 |
|
Diluted per share |
|
$ |
1.86 |
|
|
$ |
0.55 |
|
|
$ |
2.80 |
|
|
$ |
1.04 |
|
In 2022, funds flow from operations, adjusted funds flow from operations, and cash flow from operating activities were significantly higher compared to the first half of 2021 due to higher commodity prices and higher production levels as the Company advanced our development program. In the second half of 2021 and into 2022, the Company increased development activities in response to higher commodity prices which led to higher production levels in 2022. Additionally, in Q4 2021, the Company acquired the remaining 45 percent interest of the Peace River Oil Partnership (“PROP”) from our joint venture partner which increased production levels by approximately 2,400 boe per day.
These results were partially offset by higher share-based compensation charges, particularly in Q1 2022 of $22.5 million related to certain share based incentive plans, primarily due to the significant increase in the Company’s share price and resultant mark-to-market charge (June 30, 2022 share price close of $9.94 compared to December 31, 2021 share price close of $5.21).
Business Strategy
Our strategy is focused on maintaining moderate production growth, operational excellence, improving our debt leverage and delivering top quartile total shareholder returns. We believe our plan to focus development activity on our Cardium and Peace River assets will generate value for all stakeholders. Our industry leading Cardium position with a deep inventory of high return wells offers a predictable, liquids weighted, production profile that is capable of generating growth and sustainable free cash flow. Additionally, the Company’s consolidation of the 100 percent interest in PROP combined with our recent success of adding to our substantial land position in Peace River, results in an asset base with compelling Bluesky development and significant Clearwater potential for future heavy oil production growth and cash flow generation, offering further value for stakeholders.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 2 |
We successfully completed our first half development program during Q2 2022, drilling 11.0 gross (11.0 net) wells and bringing on production 16.0 gross (15.7 net) wells that resulted in strong production gains. Our eight-well program in our Viking area is currently being completed and expected on production by mid-August. Our second half drilling program began in our Peace River area in mid-July and we recently began our Cardium development program.
Our debt refinancing was completed on July 27, 2022, incorporating both senior and subordinated debt resulting in a more favourable debt structure for a Company of our size. We plan to continue to decrease debt levels as we focus on meeting our 2022 leverage and absolute debt targets by the end of the year. With a stable capital source that provides appropriate operational liquidity and a longer-term maturity profile, the Company anticipates being well positioned to continue developing our strong portfolio of assets while being able to act on new opportunities to our shareholders’ benefit.
In the first half of 2022, our participation in the Alberta Site Restoration Program (“ASRP”), focused on inactive fields in Northern Alberta. We have utilized approximately $24.3 million (net) grants and allocations since the inception of the program in late 2020 through to the end of Q2 2022.
Business Environment
The following table outlines quarterly averages for benchmark prices and Obsidian Energy’s realized prices for the previous eight quarters.
|
|
Q2 2022 |
|
|
Q1 2022 |
|
|
Q4 2021 |
|
|
Q3 2021 |
|
|
Q2 2021 |
|
|
Q1 2021 |
|
|
Q4 2020 |
|
|
Q3 2020 |
|
||||||||
Benchmark prices |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
WTI oil ($US/bbl) |
|
$ |
108.41 |
|
|
$ |
94.29 |
|
|
$ |
77.19 |
|
|
$ |
70.56 |
|
|
$ |
66.07 |
|
|
$ |
57.84 |
|
|
$ |
42.66 |
|
|
$ |
40.93 |
|
Edm mixed sweet par price (CAD$/bbl) |
|
|
137.76 |
|
|
|
115.64 |
|
|
|
93.36 |
|
|
|
83.77 |
|
|
|
77.30 |
|
|
|
66.61 |
|
|
|
50.29 |
|
|
|
49.83 |
|
Western Canada Select (CAD$/bbl) |
|
|
122.06 |
|
|
|
100.99 |
|
|
|
78.82 |
|
|
|
71.80 |
|
|
|
67.01 |
|
|
|
57.45 |
|
|
|
43.46 |
|
|
|
42.41 |
|
NYMEX Henry Hub ($US/mmbtu) |
|
|
7.17 |
|
|
|
4.95 |
|
|
|
5.83 |
|
|
|
4.01 |
|
|
|
2.83 |
|
|
|
3.56 |
|
|
|
2.53 |
|
|
|
2.00 |
|
AECO Index (CAD$/mcf) |
|
|
7.24 |
|
|
|
4.74 |
|
|
|
4.66 |
|
|
|
3.60 |
|
|
|
3.09 |
|
|
|
3.15 |
|
|
|
2.77 |
|
|
|
2.24 |
|
Foreign exchange rate ($US/CAD$) |
|
|
1.28 |
|
|
|
1.27 |
|
|
|
1.26 |
|
|
|
1.26 |
|
|
|
1.23 |
|
|
|
1.27 |
|
|
|
1.30 |
|
|
|
1.33 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Benchmark differentials |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
WTI - Edm Light Sweet ($US/bbl) |
|
|
(0.50 |
) |
|
|
(2.96 |
) |
|
|
(3.10 |
) |
|
|
(4.08 |
) |
|
|
(3.11 |
) |
|
|
(5.24 |
) |
|
|
(4.07 |
) |
|
|
(3.51 |
) |
WTI - WCS Heavy ($US/bbl) |
|
|
(12.80 |
) |
|
|
(14.53 |
) |
|
|
(14.64 |
) |
|
|
(13.58 |
) |
|
|
(11.49 |
) |
|
|
(12.47 |
) |
|
|
(9.31 |
) |
|
|
(9.08 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Average sales price (1) (2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Light oil (CAD$/bbl) |
|
|
139.88 |
|
|
|
117.91 |
|
|
|
92.55 |
|
|
|
84.27 |
|
|
|
76.97 |
|
|
|
67.34 |
|
|
|
50.76 |
|
|
|
50.84 |
|
Heavy oil (CAD$/bbl) |
|
|
106.18 |
|
|
|
84.77 |
|
|
|
51.76 |
|
|
|
60.87 |
|
|
|
48.58 |
|
|
|
40.48 |
|
|
|
30.00 |
|
|
|
29.54 |
|
NGLs (CAD$/bbl) |
|
|
82.93 |
|
|
|
68.09 |
|
|
|
59.46 |
|
|
|
52.79 |
|
|
|
39.31 |
|
|
|
38.20 |
|
|
|
24.61 |
|
|
|
22.11 |
|
Total liquids (CAD$/bbl) |
|
|
123.32 |
|
|
|
101.72 |
|
|
|
80.07 |
|
|
|
75.55 |
|
|
|
66.95 |
|
|
|
58.27 |
|
|
|
43.14 |
|
|
|
43.06 |
|
Natural gas (CAD$/mcf) |
|
$ |
7.38 |
|
|
$ |
4.96 |
|
|
$ |
5.05 |
|
|
$ |
3.89 |
|
|
$ |
3.21 |
|
|
$ |
3.21 |
|
|
$ |
2.81 |
|
|
$ |
2.40 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 3 |
Oil
Oil prices were strong throughout Q2 2022 with WTI averaging US$108.41 per barrel. This was largely due to continued concerns over supply and the ongoing sanctions on Russia as a result of the Russia/Ukraine conflict. Subsequent to June 30, 2022, oil prices have been volatile as a result of COVID-19 lockdowns in China as well as potential recession fears in North America as interest rates continue to increase, leading to potential concerns over demand.
In Q2 2022, both MSW and WCS differentials narrowed throughout the quarter as inventory levels remained low and several oil sand producers worked through their regular maintenance season which led to supply being offline for periods of time. For Q2 2022, WCS settled at a $12.80 differential and MSW settled at a $0.50 differential off WTI.
The Company has the following oil contracts in place on a weighted average basis:
Type |
Volume |
|
Remaining Term |
Bought Put Price |
|
Sold Call Price |
|
Swap Price |
|
||||
WTI Swap |
|
6,705 |
|
July 2022 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
137.77 |
|
WTI Swap |
|
5,000 |
|
August 2022 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
125.07 |
|
WTI Swap |
|
6,500 |
|
September 2022 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
120.77 |
|
WTI Collar |
|
5,000 |
|
August 2022 |
|
118.00 |
|
|
135.39 |
|
|
- |
|
WTI Collar |
|
2,000 |
|
September 2022 |
|
115.00 |
|
|
127.50 |
|
|
- |
|
Natural Gas
NYMEX Henry Hub gas prices started Q2 2022 at US$5.43 per mmbtu. Natural gas prices continued to strengthen as global demand for LNG remained strong and peaked in late May at US$9.44 per mmbtu. The NYMEX Henry Hub price averaged US$7.17 per mmbtu for Q2 2022.
In Alberta, AECO 5A started the quarter at $5.93 per mcf, then increased to a high of $8.77 per mcf in May as demand for US LNG put pressure on the North American market. Increasing Alberta production resulted in AECO declining to $5.49 per mcf at the end of June. The AECO 5A price for Q2 2022 averaged $7.24 per mcf.
The Company has the following natural gas hedges in place on a weighted average basis:
Type |
Volume |
|
Remaining Term |
Swap Price |
|
||
AECO Swap |
|
26,065 |
|
July - October 2022 |
|
4.74 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 4 |
Average Sales Prices (1)
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
% |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
% |
|
||||||
Light oil (per bbl) |
|
$ |
139.88 |
|
|
$ |
76.97 |
|
|
|
82 |
|
|
$ |
129.49 |
|
|
$ |
72.37 |
|
|
|
79 |
|
Heavy oil (per bbl) |
|
|
106.18 |
|
|
|
48.58 |
|
|
|
119 |
|
|
|
95.88 |
|
|
|
44.46 |
|
|
|
116 |
|
NGL (per bbl) |
|
|
82.93 |
|
|
|
39.31 |
|
|
|
111 |
|
|
|
75.51 |
|
|
|
38.77 |
|
|
|
95 |
|
Total liquids (per bbl) |
|
|
123.32 |
|
|
|
66.95 |
|
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
112.98 |
|
|
|
62.75 |
|
|
|
80 |
|
Risk management gain (loss) (per bbl) |
|
|
(5.04 |
) |
|
|
(0.66 |
) |
|
|
664 |
|
|
|
(7.45 |
) |
|
|
(2.19 |
) |
|
|
240 |
|
Total liquids price, net (per bbl) |
|
|
118.28 |
|
|
|
66.29 |
|
|
|
78 |
|
|
|
105.53 |
|
|
|
60.56 |
|
|
|
74 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
Natural gas (per mcf) |
|
|
7.38 |
|
|
|
3.21 |
|
|
|
130 |
|
|
|
6.21 |
|
|
|
3.21 |
|
|
|
93 |
|
Risk management gain (loss) (per mcf) |
|
|
(0.65 |
) |
|
|
(0.04 |
) |
|
|
1,525 |
|
|
|
(0.33 |
) |
|
|
(0.02 |
) |
|
|
1,550 |
|
Natural gas net (per mcf) |
|
|
6.73 |
|
|
|
3.17 |
|
|
|
112 |
|
|
|
5.88 |
|
|
|
3.19 |
|
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
Weighted average (per boe) |
|
|
96.44 |
|
|
|
49.56 |
|
|
|
95 |
|
|
|
87.15 |
|
|
|
46.98 |
|
|
|
86 |
|
Risk management gain (loss) (per boe) |
|
|
(4.66 |
) |
|
|
(0.52 |
) |
|
|
796 |
|
|
|
(5.58 |
) |
|
|
(1.44 |
) |
|
|
288 |
|
Weighted average net (per boe) |
|
$ |
91.78 |
|
|
$ |
49.04 |
|
|
|
87 |
|
|
$ |
81.57 |
|
|
$ |
45.54 |
|
|
|
79 |
|
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Production
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||||||||||
Daily production |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
% |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
% |
|
||||||
Light oil (bbls/d) |
|
|
12,261 |
|
|
|
10,836 |
|
|
|
13 |
|
|
|
11,689 |
|
|
|
10,427 |
|
|
|
12 |
|
Heavy oil (bbls/d) |
|
|
6,174 |
|
|
|
2,660 |
|
|
|
132 |
|
|
|
5,982 |
|
|
|
2,723 |
|
|
|
120 |
|
NGL (bbls/d) |
|
|
2,406 |
|
|
|
2,162 |
|
|
|
11 |
|
|
|
2,419 |
|
|
|
2,108 |
|
|
|
15 |
|
Natural gas (mmcf/d) |
|
|
64 |
|
|
|
54 |
|
|
|
19 |
|
|
|
62 |
|
|
|
52 |
|
|
|
19 |
|
Total production (boe/d) |
|
|
31,575 |
|
|
|
24,651 |
|
|
|
28 |
|
|
|
30,497 |
|
|
|
23,942 |
|
|
|
27 |
|
In Q2 2022, production levels increased compared to 2021 due to strong results from the Company’s expanded development program and the acquisition of our partner's non-operated interest in PROP in late 2021. In the comparable period of 2021, production results were yet to benefit from new well production as the Company restarted drilling activity in late 2020 when commodity prices began to improve.
The Company has completed our accelerated first half 2022 development program with increased activity across our entire portfolio resulting in production growth. Our first half 2022 development program brought 28 wells (27.3 net) on production by the end of Q2 2022.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 5 |
Average production within the Company’s key development areas and within the Company’s Legacy asset area was as follows:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||||||||||
Daily production (boe/d) (1) |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
% |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
% |
|
||||||
Cardium |
|
|
23,454 |
|
|
|
20,390 |
|
|
|
15 |
|
|
|
22,669 |
|
|
|
19,726 |
|
|
|
15 |
|
Peace River |
|
|
6,964 |
|
|
|
2,895 |
|
|
|
141 |
|
|
|
6,718 |
|
|
|
2,953 |
|
|
|
127 |
|
Alberta Viking |
|
|
729 |
|
|
|
812 |
|
|
|
(10 |
) |
|
|
710 |
|
|
|
803 |
|
|
|
(12 |
) |
Legacy |
|
|
428 |
|
|
|
554 |
|
|
|
(23 |
) |
|
|
400 |
|
|
|
460 |
|
|
|
(13 |
) |
Total |
|
|
31,575 |
|
|
|
24,651 |
|
|
|
28 |
|
|
|
30,497 |
|
|
|
23,942 |
|
|
|
27 |
|
Netbacks
|
|
Three months ended June 30 |
|
|||||
(per boe) |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||
Netback: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Sales price (1) |
|
$ |
96.44 |
|
|
$ |
49.56 |
|
Risk management loss (2) |
|
|
(4.66 |
) |
|
|
(0.52 |
) |
Royalties |
|
|
(15.53 |
) |
|
|
(4.90 |
) |
Transportation |
|
|
(3.29 |
) |
|
|
(1.95 |
) |
Net operating costs (3) |
|
|
(14.02 |
) |
|
|
(13.71 |
) |
Netback (3) |
|
$ |
58.94 |
|
|
$ |
28.48 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
(boe/d) |
|
|
(boe/d) |
|
||
Production |
|
|
31,575 |
|
|
|
24,651 |
|
|
|
Six months ended June 30 |
|
|||||
(per boe) |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
Netback: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Sales price (1) |
|
$ |
87.15 |
|
|
$ |
46.98 |
|
Risk management loss (2) |
|
|
(5.58 |
) |
|
|
(1.44 |
) |
Royalties |
|
|
(13.53 |
) |
|
|
(3.83 |
) |
Transportation |
|
|
(3.04 |
) |
|
|
(1.87 |
) |
Net operating costs (3) |
|
|
(13.98 |
) |
|
|
(13.62 |
) |
Netback (3) |
|
$ |
51.02 |
|
|
$ |
26.22 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
(boe/d) |
|
|
(boe/d) |
|
||
Production |
|
|
30,497 |
|
|
|
23,942 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 6 |
In the first half of 2022, netbacks were higher than the comparable periods primarily due to higher commodity prices. This was partially offset by realized hedging losses, increased royalties due to higher commodity prices, and increased transportation costs due to higher production in Peace River from the PROP acquisition and Bluesky wells brought on production during 2022.
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
Netback: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Sales (1) (2) |
|
$ |
277.3 |
|
|
$ |
111.2 |
|
|
$ |
481.3 |
|
|
$ |
203.6 |
|
Risk management loss (3) |
|
|
(13.4 |
) |
|
|
(1.2 |
) |
|
|
(30.8 |
) |
|
|
(6.3 |
) |
Royalties |
|
|
(44.7 |
) |
|
|
(10.9 |
) |
|
|
(74.7 |
) |
|
|
(16.6 |
) |
Transportation |
|
|
(9.5 |
) |
|
|
(4.4 |
) |
|
|
(16.8 |
) |
|
|
(8.1 |
) |
Net operating costs (2) |
|
|
(40.3 |
) |
|
|
(30.7 |
) |
|
|
(77.2 |
) |
|
|
(59.0 |
) |
Netback (2) |
|
$ |
169.4 |
|
|
$ |
64.0 |
|
|
$ |
281.8 |
|
|
$ |
113.6 |
|
Production Revenues
A reconciliation from production revenues to gross revenues is as follows:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
Production revenues |
|
$ |
276.5 |
|
|
$ |
111.0 |
|
|
$ |
480.2 |
|
|
$ |
203.2 |
|
Sales of commodities purchased |
|
|
3.7 |
|
|
|
1.9 |
|
|
|
6.8 |
|
|
|
3.9 |
|
Less: Commodities purchased |
|
|
(2.9 |
) |
|
|
(1.7 |
) |
|
|
(5.7 |
) |
|
|
(3.5 |
) |
Sales (1) |
|
|
277.3 |
|
|
|
111.2 |
|
|
|
481.3 |
|
|
|
203.6 |
|
Realized risk management gain (loss) (2) |
|
|
(13.4 |
) |
|
|
(1.2 |
) |
|
|
(30.8 |
) |
|
|
(6.3 |
) |
Gross revenues (1) |
|
$ |
263.9 |
|
|
$ |
110.0 |
|
|
$ |
450.5 |
|
|
$ |
197.3 |
|
Both production revenues and gross revenues were significantly higher in the 2022 periods compared to the 2021 periods, due to increases in both commodity prices and production volumes. Increases in gross revenues were partially offset by higher realized hedging losses during the 2022 periods compared to the 2021 periods.
Change in Gross Revenues (1)
(millions) |
|
|
|
|
Gross revenues – January 1 – June 30, 2021 |
|
$ |
197.3 |
|
Increase in liquids production |
|
|
45.2 |
|
Increase in liquids prices |
|
|
192.6 |
|
Increase in natural gas production |
|
|
6.0 |
|
Increase in natural gas prices |
|
|
33.9 |
|
Decrease in realized oil risk management |
|
|
(21.0 |
) |
Decrease in realized natural gas risk management |
|
|
(3.5 |
) |
Gross revenues – January 1 – June 30, 2022 (2) |
|
$ |
450.5 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 7 |
Royalties
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
Royalties (millions) |
|
$ |
44.7 |
|
|
$ |
10.9 |
|
|
$ |
74.7 |
|
|
$ |
16.6 |
|
Average royalty rate (1) |
|
|
16 |
% |
|
|
10 |
% |
|
|
16 |
% |
|
|
8 |
% |
For the 2022 periods, both absolute royalties and the average royalty rate increased from the comparable period largely due to higher commodity prices.
Expenses
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
Net Operating (1) |
|
$ |
40.3 |
|
|
$ |
30.7 |
|
|
$ |
77.2 |
|
|
$ |
59.0 |
|
Transportation |
|
|
9.5 |
|
|
|
4.4 |
|
|
|
16.8 |
|
|
|
8.1 |
|
Financing |
|
|
10.5 |
|
|
|
10.8 |
|
|
|
20.3 |
|
|
|
22.7 |
|
Share-based compensation |
|
$ |
0.8 |
|
|
$ |
9.7 |
|
|
$ |
24.9 |
|
|
$ |
12.4 |
|
Operating
A reconciliation of operating costs to net operating costs is as follows:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
Operating costs |
|
$ |
43.9 |
|
|
$ |
33.9 |
|
|
$ |
84.2 |
|
|
$ |
64.8 |
|
Less processing fees |
|
|
(2.0 |
) |
|
|
(1.7 |
) |
|
|
(3.9 |
) |
|
|
(3.3 |
) |
Less road use recoveries |
|
|
(1.6 |
) |
|
|
(1.5 |
) |
|
|
(3.1 |
) |
|
|
(2.5 |
) |
Net Operating costs (1) |
|
$ |
40.3 |
|
|
$ |
30.7 |
|
|
$ |
77.2 |
|
|
$ |
59.0 |
|
Operating costs have increased compared to the 2021 periods due to incremental costs with new wells coming on production, higher power costs as a result of higher natural gas prices (which benefitted our revenue) and general inflationary pressures experienced across the industry. Additionally, the Company increased repair and maintenance activity in 2022 as more projects become economic under the current commodity price environment.
Transportation
The Company continues to utilize multiple sales points in the Peace River area to increase realized prices. The PROP acquisition and new wells drilled in Q4 2021 and the first half of 2022, resulted in higher production and thus higher transportation costs in the 2022 periods compared to the 2021 periods. The increase in realized prices is partially offset by additional transportation costs.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 8 |
Financing
Financing expense consists of the following:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
Interest on bank debt and senior secured notes |
|
$ |
6.4 |
|
|
$ |
7.0 |
|
|
$ |
11.9 |
|
|
$ |
12.7 |
|
PROP Limited recourse loan |
|
|
0.5 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
1.0 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Advisor fees |
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
|
0.5 |
|
|
|
1.0 |
|
Accretion on decommissioning liability |
|
|
2.5 |
|
|
|
1.4 |
|
|
|
5.0 |
|
|
|
2.9 |
|
Accretion on office lease provision |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.5 |
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
1.0 |
|
Accretion on other non-current liability |
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
Accretion on lease liabilities |
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
Deferred financing costs |
|
|
0.7 |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
|
|
1.4 |
|
|
|
2.7 |
|
Debt modification |
|
|
(0.4 |
) |
|
|
(0.3 |
) |
|
|
(0.7 |
) |
|
|
2.0 |
|
Financing |
|
$ |
10.5 |
|
|
$ |
10.8 |
|
|
$ |
20.3 |
|
|
$ |
22.7 |
|
Obsidian Energy’s debt structure at June 30, 2022 included short-term borrowings under our syndicated credit facility and term financing through our senior secured notes and PROP limited-recourse loan. Financing charges were comparable in the 2022 and 2021 periods as higher interest rates under the Company’s current banking agreements in 2022 were offset by lower balances under our syndicated credit facility and senior notes.
At June 30, 2022, the Company had a reserve-based syndicated credit facility with an aggregate amount available of $358.1 million which consisted of a $260.0 million revolving syndicated credit facility and a $98.1 million non-revolving term loan. Subsequent to June 30, 2022, the Company agreed to reduce the non-revolving term loan by $17.4 million to $80.7 million and repay US$2.0 million of the senior secured notes resulting in US$34.7 million outstanding. The interest rates on the Company’s syndicated credit facility are subject to fluctuations in short-term money market rates as advances on the syndicated credit facility are generally made under short-term instruments. As at June 30, 2022, 84 percent (December 31, 2021 – 82 percent) of the Company’s outstanding debt instruments were exposed to changes in short-term interest rates.
On June 30, 2022, the Company was in compliance with all of the financial covenants under our syndicated credit facility and senior secured notes, which consisted of the following:
|
|
Limit |
|
June 30, 2022 |
|
|
Senior debt to capitalization |
|
Less than 75% |
|
|
27 |
% |
Total debt to capitalization |
|
Less than 75% |
|
|
27 |
% |
Summary information on the Company’s senior secured notes outstanding as at June 30, 2022 is as follows:
|
|
Amount (millions) |
|
Maturity date |
|
Average |
|
|
Weighted |
|
||
2008 Notes |
|
US$3.1 |
|
November 30, 2022 |
|
|
9.37 |
% |
|
|
0.4 |
|
2010 Q1 Notes |
|
US$7.6 |
|
November 30, 2022 |
|
|
8.82 |
% |
|
|
0.4 |
|
2010 Q4 Notes |
|
US$16.5 |
|
November 30, 2022 |
|
|
7.91 |
% |
|
|
0.4 |
|
2011 Notes |
|
US$9.5 |
|
November 30, 2022 |
|
|
7.76 |
% |
|
|
0.4 |
|
In Q4 2021, as part of the 45 percent interest acquisition in PROP, a portion of the cash consideration was obtained through a new $16.3 million limited-recourse amortizing loan. The maturity date of the loan is December 31, 2022 and it has an interest rate of 10.5 percent. At June 30, 2022, $5.9 million was outstanding on the loan.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 9 |
Subsequent to June 30, 2022, the Company completed a refinancing and issued five-year senior unsecured notes for an aggregate principal amount of $127.6 million (the “New Notes) as well as entered into new syndicated credit facilities with borrowing capacity of $205.0 million (the “New Credit Facilities“). The Company used the net proceeds from the New Notes, together with initial draws on the New Credit Facilities, to repay all of our existing senior secured notes due November 30, 2022, repay the outstanding balances under our existing credit facilities due November 30, 2022, and repay the PROP limited recourse loan due on December 31, 2022.
The New Credit Facilities were entered into with a group of lenders providing the Company with a $175.0 million revolving credit facility and a $30.0 million non-revolving term loan. The revolving credit facility is subject to a semi-annual borrowing base redetermination typically in May and November of each year and currently has a revolving period to July 27, 2023 and a term-out period of July 27, 2024. The non-revolving term loan has a maturity date of December 31, 2022.
The New Notes have an interest rate of 11.95 percent and mature on July 27, 2027 and were issued at a price of $980.00 per $1,000.00 principal amount resulting in aggregate gross proceeds of $125.0 million. The New Notes will be direct senior unsecured obligations of Obsidian Energy ranking equal with all other present and future senior unsecured indebtedness of the Company.
Share-Based Compensation
Share-based compensation expense relates to the Company's Stock Option Plan (the “Option Plan”), restricted shares units (“RSUs") granted under the Restricted and Performance Share Unit Plan (“RPSU plan”), restricted awards granted under the Non-Treasury Incentive Award Plan (“NTIP”), Deferred Share Unit Plan (“DSU plan”) and performance share units (“PSUs”) granted under the RPSU plan.
Share-based compensation expense consisted of the following:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
DSUs |
|
$ |
(1.2 |
) |
|
$ |
5.7 |
|
|
$ |
10.9 |
|
|
$ |
7.9 |
|
PSUs |
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
2.6 |
|
|
|
6.6 |
|
|
|
2.8 |
|
NTIP |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
5.0 |
|
|
|
0.6 |
|
Cash settled share-based incentive plans |
|
|
(0.2 |
) |
|
|
8.9 |
|
|
|
22.5 |
|
|
|
11.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
RSUs |
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
1.6 |
|
|
|
0.7 |
|
Options |
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
Equity settled share-based incentive plans |
|
|
1.0 |
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
2.4 |
|
|
|
1.1 |
|
Share-based compensation |
|
$ |
0.8 |
|
|
$ |
9.7 |
|
|
$ |
24.9 |
|
|
$ |
12.4 |
|
In Q2 2022, the decrease in share-based compensation compared to Q2 2021 is largely attributed to a smaller change in our share price during the quarter than compared to Q2 2021. During Q2 2022, $3.6 million of DSUs were redeemed; currently, no outstanding DSUs are redeemable.
During the first six months of 2022, there was a significant increase in the Company’s share price which closed at $9.94 per share at June 30, 2022 compared to $5.21 per share at December 31, 2021 . The change in share price at the balance sheet date results in a mark-to-market valuation which is used to calculate the PSU, DSU plan and NTIP plan future obligations.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 10 |
General and Administrative Expenses (“G&A”)
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions, except per boe amounts) |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
Gross |
|
$ |
8.6 |
|
|
$ |
6.7 |
|
|
$ |
16.2 |
|
|
$ |
13.0 |
|
Per boe (1) |
|
|
2.98 |
|
|
|
3.00 |
|
|
|
2.94 |
|
|
|
3.01 |
|
Net |
|
|
4.8 |
|
|
|
3.8 |
|
|
|
8.9 |
|
|
|
7.3 |
|
Per boe (1) |
|
$ |
1.64 |
|
|
$ |
1.69 |
|
|
$ |
1.60 |
|
|
$ |
1.69 |
|
Increased staffing levels due to higher activity levels and inflationary pressures largely contributed to the increase in absolute G&A costs in Q2 2022 and for the first six months of 2022. On a per boe basis, G&A was lower due to higher production levels.
Restructuring and other expenses
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
Restructuring |
|
$ |
- |
|
|
$ |
0.1 |
|
|
$ |
2.5 |
|
|
$ |
(1.9 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Other |
|
$ |
0.6 |
|
|
$ |
0.8 |
|
|
$ |
0.6 |
|
|
$ |
(8.4 |
) |
For the first six months of 2022, restructuring expenses included severance charges as well as the acceleration of certain expenses under the RPSU plan due to staff changes.
Both restructuring and other expenses in the first six months of 2021 included settlement benefits of previously accrued costs.
Depletion, Depreciation and Impairment
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
Depletion and depreciation (“D&D”) |
|
$ |
42.7 |
|
|
$ |
26.9 |
|
|
$ |
82.8 |
|
|
$ |
51.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
PP&E Impairment (reversal) |
|
$ |
(0.6 |
) |
|
$ |
(312.4 |
) |
|
$ |
10.7 |
|
|
$ |
(311.4 |
) |
The Company’s D&D expense has increased from the comparable periods, primarily due to higher production and non-cash impairment reversal charges recorded in 2021 in the Cardium and Peace River cash generating units (“CGUs”) which increased the depletable base. These impairment reversals were recorded mainly due to the improved commodity price environment and strong drilling results in the Cardium and Peace River area along with the Company entering into an agreement to purchase the remaining 45 percent interest of our partner in PROP.
For the first six months of 2022, we recorded a $10.7 million impairment in our Legacy CGU due to accelerated decommissioning spending in the area. The Legacy CGU has no recoverable amount, as such changes in our decommissioning liability are (recovered) expensed each period.
Taxes
As at June 30, 2022, the Company was in a net unrecognized deferred tax asset position of approximately $346.5 million (December 31, 2021 - $378.6 million). Since the Company has not recognized the benefit of deductible timing differences in excess of taxable timing differences, deferred tax expense (recovery) for the quarter is nil.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 11 |
Foreign Exchange
Obsidian Energy records unrealized foreign exchange gains or losses to translate U.S. denominated senior notes and the related accrued interest to Canadian dollars using the exchange rates in effect on the balance sheet date. Realized foreign exchange gains or losses are recorded upon repayment of the senior notes.
Foreign exchange gain or loss is as follows:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
Foreign exchange loss (gain) |
|
$ |
1.5 |
|
|
$ |
(0.9 |
) |
|
$ |
0.8 |
|
|
$ |
(1.6 |
) |
The Company repaid senior notes in the amount of US$1.0 million in Q2 2022 and US$6.7 million during the six-month period ended June 30, 2022.
Net Income
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions, except per share amounts) |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
|
2021 |
|
|
|
2022 |
|
|
|
2021 |
|
Net income |
|
$ |
113.9 |
|
|
$ |
322.5 |
|
|
$ |
137.7 |
|
|
$ |
345.7 |
|
Basic per share |
|
|
1.39 |
|
|
|
4.33 |
|
|
|
1.69 |
|
|
|
4.67 |
|
Diluted per share |
|
$ |
1.35 |
|
|
$ |
4.23 |
|
|
$ |
1.64 |
|
|
$ |
4.57 |
|
In the 2022 periods, net income was the result of the Company’s strong netback, predominantly due to higher commodity prices and higher production levels. This was partially offset by increased depletion and depreciation expenses and higher share-based compensation charges as a result of the Company’s significant share price appreciation during the first half of 2022.
In the 2021 periods, net income was due to the Company’s improved netback, increasing oil prices and a $311.5 million impairment reversal, which was recorded in Q2 2021.
Capital Expenditures
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
Drilling and completions |
|
$ |
20.0 |
|
|
$ |
12.5 |
|
|
$ |
87.8 |
|
|
$ |
33.6 |
|
Well equipping and facilities |
|
|
19.9 |
|
|
|
8.8 |
|
|
|
41.7 |
|
|
|
16.2 |
|
Land and geological/geophysical |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
13.7 |
|
|
|
0.9 |
|
|
Corporate |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.5 |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
Capital expenditures |
|
|
40.3 |
|
|
|
21.5 |
|
|
|
143.7 |
|
|
|
51.0 |
|
Property acquisitions, net |
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
- |
|
||
Total |
|
$ |
40.6 |
|
|
$ |
21.5 |
|
|
$ |
144.0 |
|
|
$ |
51.0 |
|
In Q2 2022, the Company completed our first half development program focused on various completion and tie-in activities from wells drilled earlier in the year, in addition to eight new Viking wells.
In Q1 2022, we successfully purchased 23 sections (14,720 acres) of prospective oil sands rights through Alberta land sales in the Peace River area for a consideration of approximately $13.7 million.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 12 |
Drilling
|
|
Six months ended June 30 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||||||||
(number of wells) |
|
Gross |
|
|
Net |
|
|
Gross |
|
|
Net |
|
||||
Oil |
|
|
33 |
|
|
|
30 |
|
|
|
11 |
|
|
|
9 |
|
Injectors, stratigraphic and service |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Total |
|
|
33 |
|
|
|
30 |
|
|
|
12 |
|
|
|
9 |
|
The Company drilled 30 operated gross wells (29.5 net) during our first half 2022 development program. In addition to this, the Company had a minor non-operated working interest on three oil wells that were drilled by a partner during the period.
Environmental and Climate Change
The oil and natural gas industry has a number of environmental risks and hazards and is subject to regulation by all levels of government. Environmental legislation includes, but is not limited to, operational controls, site restoration requirements and restrictions on emissions of various substances produced in association with oil and natural gas operations. Compliance with such legislation could require additional expenditures and a failure to comply may result in fines and penalties which could, in the aggregate and under certain assumptions, become material.
Obsidian Energy is dedicated to managing the environmental impact from our operations through our environmental programs which include resource conservation, water management and site abandonment/ reclamation/ remediation. Operations are continuously monitored to minimize both environmental and climate change impacts and allocate sufficient capital to reclamation and other activities to mitigate the impact on the areas in which the Company operates. Obsidian Energy voluntarily entered into the Government of Alberta’s Area Based Closure program (the "ABC program") which allowed the Company to accelerate abandonment activities, specifically on inactive properties, in a more cost-effective manner through 2020 and 2021. In 2022, the Company is required to follow the new AER guidance under Directive 088 where a minimum amount of spending is required to abandon inactive sites.
The Company has received ASRP grants and allocations to date of over $34 million on a gross basis, a portion of which was received in allocation eligibility as an ABC program participant. During the second quarter, the Company was notified that certain grants/allocations that we had previously received under the ASRP program had been revoked by the Government of Alberta due to a broad reduction in program support that impacted many industry participants, which resulted in approximately $2.3 million reduction. Total grant support will be determined by final project costs. These awards have allowed the Company to expand our abandonment activities for wells, pipelines, facilities, and related site reclamation and thus reduce our decommissioning liability. We began utilizing the ASRP grants in Q4 2020 and continued this work in 2022.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 13 |
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Net Debt
Net debt is the total of long-term debt and working capital deficiency as follows:
|
|
As at |
|
|||||
(millions) |
|
June 30, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
||
Long-term debt |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Syndicated credit facility |
|
$ |
282.1 |
|
|
$ |
321.5 |
|
PROP Limited recourse loan |
|
|
5.9 |
|
|
|
16.0 |
|
Senior secured notes |
|
|
47.3 |
|
|
|
54.9 |
|
Deferred interest |
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
1.3 |
|
Deferred financing costs |
|
|
(1.3 |
) |
|
|
(2.7 |
) |
Total |
|
|
334.6 |
|
|
|
391.0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Working capital deficiency |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Cash |
|
|
(9.2 |
) |
|
|
(7.3 |
) |
Accounts receivable |
|
|
(111.2 |
) |
|
|
(68.9 |
) |
Prepaid expenses and other |
|
|
(15.0 |
) |
|
|
(9.1 |
) |
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities |
|
|
143.8 |
|
|
|
107.8 |
|
Total |
|
|
8.4 |
|
|
|
22.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Net debt (1) |
|
$ |
343.0 |
|
|
$ |
413.5 |
|
Net debt decreased compared to December 31, 2021, as a result of debt repayments made on the senior secured notes and PROP limited recourse loan in the period, lower drawings on the syndicated credit facility and a decrease in the working capital deficit. Higher revenues as a result of higher production and commodity prices led to an increase in accounts receivable and lower capital expenditures in Q2 2022 led to lower accounts payable.
The Company’s credit facility was classified as a current liability at June 30, 2022 as the term-out date is within 12 months from the reporting date.
Liquidity
Currently, the Company has a reserve-based syndicated credit facility with a borrowing limit of $175.0 million, a $30 million term loan due on December 31, 2022 and senior unsecured notes totaling $125 million due in 2027. For further details on the Company’s debt instruments please refer to the “Financing” section of this MD&A.
The Company actively manages our debt portfolio and considers opportunities to reduce or diversify our debt capital structure. Management contemplates both operating and financial risks and takes action as appropriate to limit the Company’s exposure to certain risks. Management maintains close relationships with the Company’s lenders and agents to monitor credit market developments. These actions and plans aim to increase the likelihood of maintaining the Company’s financial flexibility and appropriate capital program, supporting the Company’s ongoing operations and ability to execute longer-term business strategies.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 14 |
Financial Instruments
Obsidian Energy had the following financial instruments outstanding as at June 30, 2022. Fair values are determined using external counterparty information, which is compared to observable market data. The Company limits our credit risk by executing counterparty risk procedures which include transacting only with institutions within our syndicated credit facility or companies with high credit ratings, and by obtaining financial security in certain circumstances.
|
|
Notional |
|
Remaining |
|
Pricing |
|
Fair value |
|
|
Oil |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
WTI Swaps |
|
3,750 bbl/d |
|
July 2022 |
|
$140.46/bbl |
|
$ |
0.6 |
|
WTI Swaps (1) |
|
593 bbl/d |
|
Q3 2022 |
|
US$63.26/bbl |
|
|
(2.8 |
) |
WTI Swaps (1) |
|
606 bbl/d |
|
Q4 2022 |
|
US$62.30/bbl |
|
|
(2.3 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
AECO Swaps |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
AECO Swaps |
|
26,065 mcf/d |
|
July - October 2022 |
|
$4.74/mcf |
|
|
(1.5 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
(6.0 |
) |
Subsequent to June 30, 2022, in conjunction with our refinancing, we closed out the existing hedges under PROP 45 for a risk management loss of US$3.4 million.
Refer to the Business Environment section above for a full list of hedges currently outstanding including contracts that were entered into subsequent to June 30, 2022.
Based on commodity prices and contracts in place at June 30, 2022, a $1.00 change in the price per barrel of liquids would change pre-tax unrealized risk management by $0.3 million and a $0.10 change in the price per mcf of natural gas would change pre-tax unrealized risk management by $0.3 million.
The components of risk management on the Consolidated Statements of Income are as follows:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
Realized |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Settlement of commodity contracts |
|
$ |
(13.4 |
) |
|
$ |
(1.2 |
) |
|
$ |
(30.8 |
) |
|
$ |
(6.3 |
) |
Total realized risk management loss |
|
$ |
(13.4 |
) |
|
$ |
(1.2 |
) |
|
$ |
(30.8 |
) |
|
$ |
(6.3 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Unrealized |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Commodity contracts |
|
$ |
7.1 |
|
|
$ |
(4.1 |
) |
|
$ |
(3.6 |
) |
|
$ |
(3.5 |
) |
Total unrealized risk management gain (loss) |
|
|
7.1 |
|
|
|
(4.1 |
) |
|
|
(3.6 |
) |
|
|
(3.5 |
) |
Risk management loss |
|
$ |
(6.3 |
) |
|
$ |
(5.3 |
) |
|
$ |
(34.4 |
) |
|
$ |
(9.8 |
) |
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 15 |
Sensitivity Analysis
Estimated sensitivities to selected key assumptions on funds flow from operations for the 12 months subsequent to the date of this MD&A, including risk management contracts entered into to date, are based on forecasted results.
|
|
|
|
|
Impact on funds flow from operations (1) |
|
||||||
Change of: |
|
Change |
|
|
$ millions |
|
|
$/share |
|
|||
Price per barrel of liquids |
|
WTI US$1.00 |
|
|
|
6.7 |
|
|
|
0.08 |
|
|
Liquids production |
|
1,000 bbl/day |
|
|
|
24.3 |
|
|
|
0.30 |
|
|
Price per mcf of natural gas |
|
AECO $0.10 |
|
|
|
1.4 |
|
|
|
0.02 |
|
|
Natural gas production |
|
10 mmcf/day |
|
|
|
13.9 |
|
|
|
0.17 |
|
|
Effective interest rate |
|
|
1 |
% |
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
0.01 |
|
Exchange rate ($US per $CAD) |
|
$ |
0.01 |
|
|
|
5.0 |
|
|
|
0.06 |
|
(1) Non-GAAP financial measure or non-GAAP financial ratio. See “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures”.
Contractual Obligations and Commitments
Obsidian Energy is committed to certain payments over the next five calendar years and thereafter as follows:
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2023 |
|
|
2024 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
Thereafter |
|
|
Total |
|
|||||||
Long-term debt (1) |
|
$ |
335.3 |
|
|
$ |
- |
|
|
$ |
- |
|
|
$ |
- |
|
|
$ |
- |
|
|
$ |
- |
|
|
$ |
335.3 |
|
Transportation |
|
|
7.2 |
|
|
|
6.3 |
|
|
|
2.7 |
|
|
|
2.2 |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
|
|
4.1 |
|
|
|
24.2 |
|
Interest obligations |
|
|
10.8 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
10.8 |
|
Office lease |
|
|
5.0 |
|
|
|
10.0 |
|
|
|
10.0 |
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
25.8 |
|
Lease liability |
|
|
2.2 |
|
|
|
3.2 |
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
5.0 |
|
|
|
11.5 |
|
Decommissioning liability (2) |
|
|
4.7 |
|
|
|
13.1 |
|
|
|
11.8 |
|
|
|
11.1 |
|
|
|
10.4 |
|
|
|
63.7 |
|
|
|
114.8 |
|
Total |
|
$ |
365.2 |
|
|
$ |
32.6 |
|
|
$ |
25.3 |
|
|
$ |
14.3 |
|
|
$ |
12.2 |
|
|
$ |
72.8 |
|
|
$ |
522.4 |
|
At June 30, 2022 the Company had an aggregate of US$37.7 million in senior secured notes maturing November 30, 2022 and $5.9 million related to the PROP limited recourse loan maturing December 31, 2022, both of which were repaid in July 2022 as part of our refinancing. The revolving period of our syndicated credit facility that we entered into subsequent to June 30, 2022 is to July 27, 2023, with a term out period to July 27, 2024. In the future, if the Company is unsuccessful in renewing or replacing the syndicated credit facility or obtaining alternate funding for some or all of the maturing amounts of the senior unsecured notes, it is possible that we could be required to seek to obtain other sources of financing, including other forms of debt or equity arrangements if available. Please see the Financing section of this MD&A for further details regarding our outstanding debt instruments.
The Company is involved in various litigation and claims in the normal course of business and records provisions for claims as required.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 16 |
Equity Instruments
Common shares issued: |
|
|
|
As at June 30, 2022 and July 27, 2022 |
|
82,151,499 |
|
|
|
|
|
Options outstanding: |
|
|
|
As at June 30, 2022 and July 27, 2022 |
|
2,565,383 |
|
|
|
|
|
RSUs outstanding: |
|
|
|
As at June 30, 2022 and July 27, 2022 |
|
839,028 |
|
Supplemental Production Disclosure
Outlined below is production by product type for each area and in total for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021.
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
Daily production (boe/d) |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
Cardium |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Light oil (bbls/d) |
|
|
12,019 |
|
|
|
10,502 |
|
|
|
11,468 |
|
|
|
10,154 |
|
Heavy oil (bbls/d) |
|
|
49 |
|
|
|
48 |
|
|
|
48 |
|
|
|
48 |
|
NGLs (bbls/d) |
|
|
2,326 |
|
|
|
2,089 |
|
|
|
2,345 |
|
|
|
2,037 |
|
Natural gas (mmcf/d) |
|
|
54 |
|
|
|
47 |
|
|
|
53 |
|
|
|
45 |
|
Total production (boe/d) |
|
|
23,454 |
|
|
|
20,390 |
|
|
|
22,669 |
|
|
|
19,726 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Peace River |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Light oil (bbls/d) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
Heavy oil (bbls/d) |
|
|
6,008 |
|
|
|
2,429 |
|
|
|
5,802 |
|
|
|
2,497 |
|
NGLs (bbls/d) |
|
|
6 |
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
5 |
|
|
|
3 |
|
Natural gas (mmcf/d) |
|
|
6 |
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
5 |
|
|
|
3 |
|
Total production (boe/d) |
|
|
6,964 |
|
|
|
2,895 |
|
|
|
6,718 |
|
|
|
2,953 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Viking |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Light oil (bbls/d) |
|
|
136 |
|
|
|
170 |
|
|
|
139 |
|
|
|
164 |
|
Heavy oil (bbls/d) |
|
|
103 |
|
|
|
108 |
|
|
|
104 |
|
|
|
115 |
|
NGLs (bbls/d) |
|
|
39 |
|
|
|
39 |
|
|
|
31 |
|
|
|
39 |
|
Natural gas (mmcf/d) |
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
3 |
|
Total production (boe/d) |
|
|
729 |
|
|
|
812 |
|
|
|
710 |
|
|
|
803 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Legacy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Light oil (bbls/d) |
|
|
106 |
|
|
|
164 |
|
|
|
82 |
|
|
|
109 |
|
Heavy oil (bbls/d) |
|
|
14 |
|
|
|
75 |
|
|
|
28 |
|
|
|
63 |
|
NGLs (bbls/d) |
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
31 |
|
|
|
38 |
|
|
|
29 |
|
Natural gas (mmcf/d) |
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
Total production (boe/d) |
|
|
428 |
|
|
|
554 |
|
|
|
400 |
|
|
|
460 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Light oil (bbls/d) |
|
|
12,261 |
|
|
|
10,836 |
|
|
|
11,689 |
|
|
|
10,427 |
|
Heavy oil (bbls/d) |
|
|
6,174 |
|
|
|
2,660 |
|
|
|
5,982 |
|
|
|
2,723 |
|
NGLs (bbls/d) |
|
|
2,406 |
|
|
|
2,162 |
|
|
|
2,419 |
|
|
|
2,108 |
|
Natural gas (mmcf/d) |
|
|
64 |
|
|
|
54 |
|
|
|
62 |
|
|
|
52 |
|
Total production (boe/d) |
|
|
31,575 |
|
|
|
24,651 |
|
|
|
30,497 |
|
|
|
23,942 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 17 |
Reconciliation of Cash flow from operating activities to Funds flow from operations
|
|
June 30 |
|
|
Mar. 31 |
|
|
Dec. 31 |
|
|
Sep. 30 |
|
|
June 30 |
|
|
Mar. 31 |
|
|
Dec. 31 |
|
|
Sep. 30 |
|
||||||||
Three months ended |
|
2022 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2020 |
|
|
2020 |
|
||||||||
Cash flow from operating activities |
|
$ |
125.0 |
|
|
$ |
83.9 |
|
|
$ |
62.6 |
|
|
$ |
65.5 |
|
|
$ |
42.2 |
|
|
$ |
28.4 |
|
|
$ |
11.1 |
|
|
$ |
34.8 |
|
Change in non-cash working capital |
|
|
26.0 |
|
|
|
(18.0 |
) |
|
|
6.2 |
|
|
|
(9.1 |
) |
|
|
(2.3 |
) |
|
|
10.3 |
|
|
|
7.6 |
|
|
|
(11.1 |
) |
Decommissioning expenditures |
|
|
3.8 |
|
|
|
8.5 |
|
|
|
2.7 |
|
|
|
1.6 |
|
|
|
0.5 |
|
|
|
3.3 |
|
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
0.6 |
|
Onerous office lease settlements |
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
2.1 |
|
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
2.4 |
|
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
2.4 |
|
Deferred financing costs |
|
|
(0.7 |
) |
|
|
(0.7 |
) |
|
|
(1.1 |
) |
|
|
(1.7 |
) |
|
|
(1.7 |
) |
|
|
(1.0 |
) |
|
|
(2.8 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
Financing fees paid |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
|
4.1 |
|
|
|
5.6 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Restructuring charges (1) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
2.5 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
(2.0 |
) |
|
|
0.9 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Transaction costs |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
3.4 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
2.9 |
|
Other expenses (1) |
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
(9.2 |
) |
|
|
(0.6 |
) |
|
|
0.8 |
|
Commodities purchased from third parties |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
3.7 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
Funds flow from operations |
|
$ |
157.0 |
|
|
$ |
78.6 |
|
|
$ |
80.0 |
|
|
$ |
59.3 |
|
|
$ |
42.3 |
|
|
$ |
36.3 |
|
|
$ |
26.4 |
|
|
$ |
30.4 |
|
Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting (“ICFR”)
Obsidian Energy’s senior management has evaluated whether there were any changes in the Company's ICFR that occurred during the period beginning on April 1, 2022 and ending on June 30, 2022 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company's ICFR. No changes to the Company’s ICFR were made during the quarter.
Off-Balance-Sheet Financing
Obsidian Energy has off-balance-sheet financing arrangements consisting of operating leases. The operating lease payments are summarized in the Contractual Obligations and Commitments section.
Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures
Throughout this MD&A and in other materials disclosed by the Company, we employ certain measures to analyze financial performance, financial position, and cash flow. These non-GAAP and other financial measures do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures provided by other issuers. The non-GAAP and other financial measures should not be considered to be more meaningful than GAAP measures which are determined in accordance with IFRS, such as net income (loss) and cash flow from operating activities, as indicators of our performance.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
“Free cash flow” is funds flow from operations less both capital and decommissioning expenditures and the Company believes it is a useful measure to determine and indicate the funding available to Obsidian Energy for investing and financing activities, including the repayment of debt, reallocation to existing business units, and deployment into new ventures. See “Cash flow from Operating Activities, Funds Flow from Operations, Adjusted Funds Flow from Operations and Free Cash Flow” above for a reconciliation of free cash flow to cash flow from operating activities, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 18 |
“Funds flow from operations” is cash flow from operating activities before changes in non-cash working capital, decommissioning expenditures, onerous office lease settlements, the effects of financing related transactions from foreign exchange contracts and debt repayments, restructuring charges, transaction costs, certain other expenses and certain commodities purchased from third parties, and is representative of cash related to continuing operations. Funds flow from operations is used to assess the Company’s ability to fund our planned capital programs. See “Cash flow from Operating Activities, Funds Flow from Operations, Adjusted Funds Flow from Operations and Free Cash Flow” and "Reconciliation of Cash flow from operating activities to Funds flow from operations" above for reconciliations of funds flow from operations to cash flow from operating activities, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS.
“Adjusted Funds flow from operations” is funds flow from operations less share based compensation relating to the Company's Deferred Share Unit plan, Performance Share Unit plan and Non-Treasury Incentive Award plan. The Company believes it is a useful measure to determine and indicate the funding available to Obsidian Energy for investing and financing activities, including the repayment of debt, reallocation to existing business units, and deployment into new ventures. See “Cash flow from Operating Activities, Funds Flow from Operations, Adjusted Funds Flow from Operations and Free Cash Flow” above for a reconciliation of adjusted funds flow from operations to cash flow from operating activities, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS.
“Gross revenues” are production revenues including realized risk management gains and losses on commodity contracts and adjusted for commodities purchased and sales of commodities purchased and is used to assess the cash realizations on commodity sales. See “Results of Operations – Production Revenues” for a reconciliation of gross revenues to production revenues, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS.
"Sales” is production revenues plus sales of commodities purchased less commodities purchased and is used to assess the cash realizations on commodity sales before realized risk management gains and losses. See “Results of Operations – Production Revenues” for a reconciliation of sales to production revenues, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS.
“Net debt” is the total of long-term debt and working capital deficiency and is used by the Company to assess our liquidity. See “Liquidity and Capital Resources – Net Debt” above for a reconciliation of net debt to long-term debt, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS.
“Net operating costs” are calculated by deducting processing income and road use recoveries from operating costs and is used to assess the Company’s cost position. Processing fees are primarily generated by processing third party volumes at the Company’s facilities. In situations where the Company has excess capacity at a facility, it may agree with third parties to process their volumes as a means to reduce the cost of operating/owning the facility. Road use recoveries are a cost recovery for the Company as we operate and maintain roads that are also used by third parties. See “Results of Operations – Expenses – Operating” above for a reconciliation of net operating costs to operating costs, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS.
“Netback” is revenue less royalties, net operating costs, transportation expenses and realized risk management gains and losses, and is used in capital allocation decisions and to economically rank projects. See "Results of Operations – Netbacks" above for a reconciliation of netbacks to sales.
Non-GAAP Financial Ratios
“Funds flow from operations – basic per share” is comprised of funds flow from operations divided by basic weighted average common shares outstanding. Funds flow from operations is a non-GAAP financial measure. See “Cash flow from Operating Activities, Funds Flow from Operations, Adjusted Funds Flow from Operations and Free Cash Flow” above.
“Funds flow from operations – diluted per share” is comprised of funds flow from operations divided by diluted weighted average common shares outstanding. Funds flow from operations is a non-GAAP financial measure. See “Cash flow from Operating Activities, Funds Flow from Operations, Adjusted Funds Flow from Operations and Free Cash Flow” above.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 19 |
“Net operating costs per bbl”, “Net operating costs per mcf” and “Net operating costs per boe” are net operating costs divided by weighted average daily production on a per bbl, per mcf or per boe basis, as applicable. Net operating costs is a non-GAAP financial measure. See “Results of Operations – Expenses – Operating”.
“Netback per bbl”, “Netback per mcf” and “Netback per boe” are netbacks divided by weighted average daily production on a per bbl, per mcf or per boe basis, as applicable. Management believes that netback per boe is a key industry performance measure of operational efficiency and provides investors with information that is also commonly presented by other oil and natural gas producers. Netback is a non-GAAP financial measure. See “Results of Operations – Netbacks” above.
Supplementary Financial Measures
Average sales prices for light oil, heavy oil, NGLs, total liquids and natural gas are supplementary financial measures calculated by dividing each of these components of production revenues by their respective production volumes for the periods.
“Cash flow from operating activities – basic per share” is comprised of cash flow from operating activities, as determined in accordance with IFRS, divided by basic weighted average common shares outstanding.
“Cash flow from operating activities – diluted per share" is comprised of cash flow from operating activities, as determined in accordance with IFRS, divided by diluted weighted average common shares outstanding.
"G&A gross – per boe" is comprised of general and administrative expenses on a gross basis, as determined in accordance with IFRS, divided by boe for the period.
"G&A net – per boe" is comprised of general and administrative expenses on a net basis, as determined in accordance with IFRS, divided by boe for the period.
Oil and Natural Gas Information
Barrels of oil equivalent ("boe") may be misleading, particularly if used in isolation. A boe conversion ratio of six thousand cubic feet of natural gas to one barrel of oil is based on an energy equivalency conversion method primarily applicable at the burner tip and does not represent a value equivalency at the wellhead. Given that the value ratio based on the current price of oil as compared to natural gas is significantly different from the energy equivalency conversion ratio of 6:1, utilizing a conversion on a 6:1 basis is misleading as an indication of value.
ABBREVIATIONS
Oil |
Natural Gas |
|
||
bbl |
barrel or barrels |
mcf |
thousand cubic feet |
|
bbl/d |
barrels per day |
mmcf |
million cubic feet |
|
boe |
barrel of oil equivalent |
mmcf/d |
million cubic feet per day |
|
boe/d |
barrels of oil equivalent per day |
mmbtu |
Million British thermal unit |
|
MSW |
Mixed Sweet Blend |
AECO |
Alberta benchmark price for natural gas |
|
WTI |
West Texas Intermediate |
NGL |
natural gas liquids |
|
Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements contained in this document constitute forward-looking statements or information (collectively "forward-looking statements") within the meaning of the "safe harbour" provisions of applicable securities legislation. In particular, this document contains forward-looking statements pertaining to, without limitation, the following: our strategy of maintaining moderate production growth, operational excellence, improving our debt leverage and delivering top quartile total shareholder return; our belief that our plan to focus development activity on our Cardium and Peace River assets will generate value for all stakeholders; that our Cardium position with a deep inventory of high return wells offers a predictable, liquids weighted, production profile capable of generating growth and sustainable free cash flow; that there is compelling Bluesky development and significant Clearwater potential for future heavy oil production growth and cash flow generation, offering further value for stakeholders; our expected development, ability to act on new opportunities and on-production dates; our expectation for debt levels in 2022;
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 20 |
our hedges; the terms and conditions or our New Credit Facilities including the semi-annual borrowing base redetermination dates, maturity dates and revolving period for the syndicated credit facility and non-revolving term loan; that the compliance with certain environmental legislation could require additional expenditures and a failure to comply may result in fines and penalties which could, in the aggregate and under certain assumptions, become material; that the Company continuously monitors operations to minimize environmental impact and allocate sufficient capital to reclamation and other activities to mitigate the impact on the areas in which the Company operates; that we are dedicated to managing the environmental impact from our operations through the environmental programs which include resource conservation, water management and site abandonment / reclamation / remediation; that the Company will follow the new AER guidance under Directive 088 where a minimum amount of spending is required to abandon inactive sites; that we will continue the ASRP work in 2022; that management contemplates both operating and financial risks and takes action as appropriate to limit the Company’s exposure to certain risks and that management maintains close relationships with the Company's lenders and agents to monitor credit market developments, and these actions and plans aim to increase the likelihood of maintaining the Company's financial flexibility and capital program, supporting the Company's ongoing operations and ability to execute longer-term business strategies; and the sensitivity analysis and contractual obligations and commitments moving forward.
With respect to forward-looking statements contained in this document, the Company has made assumptions regarding, among other things: that the Company does not dispose of or acquire material producing properties or royalties or other interests therein; the impact of regional and/or global health related events, including the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, on energy demand and commodity prices; that the Company's operations and production will not be disrupted by circumstances attributable to the COVID-19 pandemic and the responses of governments and the public to the pandemic; global energy policies going forward, including the continued ability and willingness of members of OPEC and other nations to agree on and adhere to production quotas from time to time; our ability to qualify for (or continue to qualify for) new or existing government programs created as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic or otherwise, and obtain financial assistance therefrom, and the impact of those programs on our financial condition; our ability to execute our plans as described herein and in our other disclosure documents and the impact that the successful execution of such plans will have on our Company and our stakeholders; future capital expenditure and decommissioning expenditure levels; future operating costs and G&A costs; future oil, natural gas liquids and natural gas prices and differentials between light, medium and heavy oil prices and Canadian, WTI and world oil and natural gas prices; future hedging activities; future oil, natural gas liquids and natural gas production levels; future exchange rates and interest rates; future debt levels; our ability to execute our capital programs as planned without significant adverse impacts from various factors beyond our control, including extreme weather events such as wild fires and flooding, infrastructure access and delays in obtaining regulatory approvals and third party consents; our ability to obtain equipment in a timely manner to carry out development activities and the costs thereof; our ability to market our oil and natural gas successfully to current and new customers; our ability to obtain financing on acceptable terms, including our ability (if necessary) to continue to extend the revolving period and term out period of our credit facility, our ability to maintain the existing borrowing base under our credit facility, our ability (if necessary) to replace our syndicated bank facility and our ability (if necessary) to finance the repayment of our new term loan and notes on maturity; and our ability to add production and reserves through our development and exploitation activities.
Although the Company believes that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements contained in this document, and the assumptions on which such forward-looking statements are made, are reasonable, there can be no assurance that such expectations will prove to be correct. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements included in this document, as there can be no assurance that the plans, intentions or expectations upon which the forward-looking statements are based will occur. By their nature, forward-looking statements involve numerous assumptions, known and unknown risks and uncertainties that contribute to the possibility that the forward-looking statements contained herein will not be correct, which may cause our actual performance and financial results in future periods to differ materially from any estimates or projections of future performance or results expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include, among other things: the possibility that we change our 2022 budget in response to internal and external factors, including those described herein; the possibility that the Company will not be able to continue to successfully execute our business plans and strategies in part or in full, and the possibility that some or all of the benefits that the Company anticipates will accrue to our Company and our stakeholders as a result of the successful execution of such plans and strategies do not materialize; the possibility that the Company ceases to qualify for, or does not qualify for, one or more existing or new government assistance programs implemented in connection with the
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 21 |
COVID-19 pandemic and other regional and/or global health related events or otherwise, that the impact of such programs falls below our expectations, that the benefits under one or more of such programs is decreased, or that one or more of such programs is discontinued; the impact on energy demand and commodity prices of regional and/or global health related events, including the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the responses of governments and the public to the pandemic, including the risk that the amount of energy demand destruction and/or the length of the decreased demand exceeds our expectations; the risk that there is another significant decrease in the valuation of oil and natural gas companies and their securities and in confidence in the oil and natural gas industry generally, whether caused by a resurgence of the COVID-19 pandemic, the worldwide transition towards less reliance on fossil fuels and/or other factors; the risk that the COVID-19 pandemic and/or other factors adversely affects the financial capacity of the Company's contractual counterparties and potentially their ability to perform their contractual obligations; the possibility that the revolving period and/or term out period of our credit facility and the maturity date of our notes is not further extended (if necessary), that the borrowing base under our credit facility is reduced, that the Company is unable to renew or refinance our credit facilities on acceptable terms or at all and/or finance the repayment of our notes when they mature on acceptable terms or at all and/or obtain debt and/or equity financing to replace one or all of our credit facilities, and notes; the possibility that we breach one or more of the financial covenants pursuant to our agreements with our lenders and the holders of our notes; the possibility that we are forced to shut-in production, whether due to commodity prices decreasing, extreme weather events or other factors; the risk that OPEC and other nations fail to agree on and/or adhere to production quotas from time to time that are sufficient to balance supply and demand fundamentals for oil; general economic and political conditions in Canada, the U.S. and globally, and in particular, the effect that those conditions have on commodity prices and our access to capital; industry conditions, including fluctuations in the price of oil, natural gas liquids and natural gas, price differentials for oil and natural gas produced in Canada as compared to other markets, and transportation restrictions, including pipeline and railway capacity constraints; fluctuations in foreign exchange or interest rates; the risk that our costs increase significantly due to inflation, supply chain disruptions and/or other factors, adversely affecting our profitability; unanticipated operating events or environmental events that can reduce production or cause production to be shut-in or delayed (including extreme cold during winter months, wild fires and flooding); the risk that wars and other armed conflicts adversely affect world economies and the demand for oil and natural gas, including the ongoing war between Russian and Ukraine; the possibility that fuel conservation measures, alternative fuel requirements, increasing consumer demand for alternatives to hydrocarbons and technological advances in fuel economy and renewable energy generation systems could permanently reduce the demand for oil and natural gas and/or permanently impair the Company's ability to obtain financing and/or insurance on acceptable terms or at all, and the possibility that some or all of these risks are heightened as a result of the response of governments, financial institutions and consumers to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and/or public opinion and/or special interest groups; and the other factors described under "Risk Factors" in our Annual Information Form and described in our public filings, available in Canada at www.sedar.com and in the United States at www.sec.gov. Readers are cautioned that this list of risk factors should not be construed as exhaustive.
Additional Information
Additional information relating to Obsidian Energy, including Obsidian Energy’s Annual Information Form, is available on the Company’s website at www.obsidianenergy.com, on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and on EDGAR at www.sec.gov.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 22 |
Exhibit 99.3
Obsidian Energy Ltd.
Consolidated Balance Sheets
|
|
|
|
As at |
|
|||||
(CAD millions, unaudited) |
|
Note |
|
June 30, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
||
Assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Current |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Cash |
|
|
|
$ |
9.2 |
|
|
$ |
7.3 |
|
Accounts receivable |
|
|
|
|
111.2 |
|
|
|
68.9 |
|
Risk management |
|
7 |
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
1.8 |
|
Prepaid expenses and other |
|
|
|
|
15.0 |
|
|
|
9.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
136.0 |
|
|
|
87.1 |
|
Non-current |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Property, plant and equipment |
|
3 |
|
|
1,405.0 |
|
|
|
1,342.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1,405.0 |
|
|
|
1,342.1 |
|
Total assets |
|
|
|
$ |
1,541.0 |
|
|
$ |
1,429.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Current |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities |
|
|
|
$ |
143.8 |
|
|
$ |
107.8 |
|
Current portion of long-term debt |
|
4 |
|
|
334.6 |
|
|
|
391.0 |
|
Current portion of lease liabilities |
|
5 |
|
|
4.2 |
|
|
|
4.1 |
|
Current portion of provisions |
|
6 |
|
|
20.1 |
|
|
|
23.4 |
|
Risk management |
|
7 |
|
|
6.6 |
|
|
|
4.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
509.3 |
|
|
|
530.5 |
|
Non-current |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Lease liabilities |
|
5 |
|
|
3.5 |
|
|
|
4.6 |
|
Provisions |
|
6 |
|
|
116.5 |
|
|
|
123.8 |
|
Other non-current liabilities |
|
|
|
|
6.9 |
|
|
|
6.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
636.2 |
|
|
|
665.7 |
|
Shareholders’ equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Shareholders’ capital |
|
9 |
|
|
2,221.6 |
|
|
|
2,213.8 |
|
Other reserves |
|
|
|
|
99.0 |
|
|
|
103.2 |
|
Deficit |
|
|
|
|
(1,415.8 |
) |
|
|
(1,553.5 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
904.8 |
|
|
|
763.5 |
|
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity |
|
|
|
$ |
1,541.0 |
|
|
$ |
1,429.2 |
|
Subsequent events (Note 4 and 7)
Commitments and contingencies (Note 11)
See accompanying notes to the unaudited interim consolidated financial statements.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1 |
Obsidian Energy Ltd.
Consolidated Statements of Income
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||||
(CAD millions, except per share amounts, unaudited) |
|
Note |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Production revenues |
|
8 |
|
$ |
276.5 |
|
|
$ |
111.0 |
|
|
$ |
480.2 |
|
|
$ |
203.2 |
|
Processing fees |
|
|
|
|
2.0 |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
|
|
3.9 |
|
|
|
3.3 |
|
Royalties |
|
|
|
|
(44.7 |
) |
|
|
(10.9 |
) |
|
|
(74.7 |
) |
|
|
(16.6 |
) |
Sales of commodities purchased from third parties |
|
|
|
|
3.7 |
|
|
|
1.9 |
|
|
|
6.8 |
|
|
|
3.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
237.5 |
|
|
|
103.7 |
|
|
|
416.2 |
|
|
|
193.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Other income |
|
|
|
|
1.6 |
|
|
|
1.5 |
|
|
|
3.1 |
|
|
|
2.5 |
|
Government decommissioning assistance |
|
12 |
|
|
(2.3 |
) |
|
|
1.1 |
|
|
|
11.1 |
|
|
|
5.9 |
|
Risk management loss |
|
7 |
|
|
(6.3 |
) |
|
|
(5.3 |
) |
|
|
(34.4 |
) |
|
|
(9.8 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
230.5 |
|
|
|
101.0 |
|
|
|
396.0 |
|
|
|
192.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Operating |
|
|
|
|
43.9 |
|
|
|
33.9 |
|
|
|
84.2 |
|
|
|
64.8 |
|
Transportation |
|
|
|
|
9.5 |
|
|
|
4.4 |
|
|
|
16.8 |
|
|
|
8.1 |
|
Commodities purchased from third parties |
|
|
|
|
2.9 |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
|
|
5.7 |
|
|
|
3.5 |
|
General and administrative |
|
|
|
|
4.8 |
|
|
|
3.8 |
|
|
|
8.9 |
|
|
|
7.3 |
|
Restructuring |
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
2.5 |
|
|
|
(1.9 |
) |
Share-based compensation |
|
10 |
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
9.7 |
|
|
|
24.9 |
|
|
|
12.4 |
|
Depletion, depreciation and impairment |
|
3 |
|
|
42.1 |
|
|
|
(285.5 |
) |
|
|
93.5 |
|
|
|
(260.0 |
) |
Gain on provisions |
|
6 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.3 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.3 |
) |
Foreign exchange loss (gain) |
|
4 |
|
|
1.5 |
|
|
|
(0.9 |
) |
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
(1.6 |
) |
Financing |
|
4 |
|
|
10.5 |
|
|
|
10.8 |
|
|
|
20.3 |
|
|
|
22.7 |
|
Transaction costs |
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
Other |
|
|
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
(8.4 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
116.6 |
|
|
|
(221.5 |
) |
|
|
258.3 |
|
|
|
(153.3 |
) |
Income before taxes |
|
|
|
|
113.9 |
|
|
|
322.5 |
|
|
|
137.7 |
|
|
|
345.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Deferred tax expense |
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Net and comprehensive income |
|
|
|
$ |
113.9 |
|
|
$ |
322.5 |
|
|
$ |
137.7 |
|
|
$ |
345.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Net income per share |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Basic |
|
|
|
$ |
1.39 |
|
|
$ |
4.33 |
|
|
$ |
1.69 |
|
|
$ |
4.67 |
|
Diluted |
|
|
|
$ |
1.35 |
|
|
$ |
4.23 |
|
|
$ |
1.64 |
|
|
$ |
4.57 |
|
Weighted average shares outstanding (millions) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Basic |
|
9 |
|
|
82.1 |
|
|
|
74.5 |
|
|
|
81.6 |
|
|
|
74.0 |
|
Diluted |
|
9 |
|
|
84.6 |
|
|
|
76.3 |
|
|
|
84.1 |
|
|
|
75.6 |
|
See accompanying notes to the unaudited interim consolidated financial statements.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2 |
Obsidian Energy Ltd.
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||||
(CAD millions, unaudited) |
|
Note |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Operating activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Net income |
|
|
|
$ |
113.9 |
|
|
$ |
322.5 |
|
|
$ |
137.7 |
|
|
$ |
345.7 |
|
Government decommissioning assistance |
|
|
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
(1.1 |
) |
|
|
(11.1 |
) |
|
|
(5.9 |
) |
Depletion, depreciation and impairment |
|
3 |
|
|
42.1 |
|
|
|
(285.5 |
) |
|
|
93.5 |
|
|
|
(260.0 |
) |
Provisions |
|
6 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.3 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.3 |
) |
Financing |
|
4 |
|
|
3.4 |
|
|
|
3.5 |
|
|
|
6.9 |
|
|
|
9.0 |
|
Share-based compensation |
|
10 |
|
|
1.0 |
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
2.4 |
|
|
|
1.1 |
|
Unrealized risk management loss (gain) |
|
7 |
|
|
(7.1 |
) |
|
|
4.1 |
|
|
|
3.6 |
|
|
|
3.5 |
|
Foreign exchange loss (gain) |
|
4 |
|
|
1.5 |
|
|
|
(0.9 |
) |
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
(1.6 |
) |
Decommissioning expenditures |
|
6 |
|
|
(3.8 |
) |
|
|
(0.5 |
) |
|
|
(12.3 |
) |
|
|
(3.8 |
) |
Onerous office lease settlements |
|
6 |
|
|
(2.3 |
) |
|
|
(2.4 |
) |
|
|
(4.6 |
) |
|
|
(4.7 |
) |
Financing fees paid |
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.3 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(4.4 |
) |
Change in non-cash working capital |
|
|
|
|
(26.0 |
) |
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
(8.0 |
) |
|
|
(8.0 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
125.0 |
|
|
|
42.2 |
|
|
|
208.9 |
|
|
|
70.6 |
|
Investing activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Capital expenditures |
|
3 |
|
|
(40.3 |
) |
|
|
(21.5 |
) |
|
|
(143.7 |
) |
|
|
(51.0 |
) |
Property acquisitions |
|
3 |
|
|
(0.3 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.3 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
Change in non-cash working capital |
|
|
|
|
(41.1 |
) |
|
|
(3.4 |
) |
|
|
(4.3 |
) |
|
|
3.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(81.7 |
) |
|
|
(24.9 |
) |
|
|
(148.3 |
) |
|
|
(47.6 |
) |
Financing activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Decrease in long-term debt |
|
4 |
|
|
(29.7 |
) |
|
|
(16.0 |
) |
|
|
(39.4 |
) |
|
|
(25.0 |
) |
Repayments of senior notes/PROP limited recourse loan |
|
4 |
|
|
(5.9 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(18.5 |
) |
|
|
(1.4 |
) |
Lease liabilities settlements |
|
5 |
|
|
(1.0 |
) |
|
|
(1.1 |
) |
|
|
(2.0 |
) |
|
|
(2.3 |
) |
Exercised compensation plans |
|
|
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
|
|
1.2 |
|
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
(36.4 |
) |
|
|
(17.2 |
) |
|
|
(58.7 |
) |
|
|
(28.8 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Change in cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
|
|
6.9 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
1.9 |
|
|
|
(5.8 |
) |
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period |
|
|
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
2.2 |
|
|
|
7.3 |
|
|
|
8.1 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period |
|
|
|
$ |
9.2 |
|
|
$ |
2.3 |
|
|
$ |
9.2 |
|
|
$ |
2.3 |
|
See accompanying notes to the unaudited interim consolidated financial statements.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 3 |
Obsidian Energy Ltd.
Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity
(CAD millions, unaudited) |
|
Note |
|
|
Shareholders’ Capital |
|
|
Other |
|
|
Deficit |
|
|
Total |
|
|||||
Balance at January 1, 2022 |
|
|
|
|
$ |
2,213.8 |
|
|
$ |
103.2 |
|
|
$ |
(1,553.5 |
) |
|
$ |
763.5 |
|
|
Net and comprehensive income |
|
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
137.7 |
|
|
|
137.7 |
|
|
Share-based compensation |
|
|
10 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
2.4 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
2.4 |
|
Issued on exercise of equity compensation plans |
|
|
10 |
|
|
|
7.8 |
|
|
|
(6.6 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
1.2 |
|
Balance at June 30, 2022 |
|
|
|
|
$ |
2,221.6 |
|
|
$ |
99.0 |
|
|
$ |
(1,415.8 |
) |
|
$ |
904.8 |
|
|
(CAD millions, unaudited) |
|
Note |
|
|
Shareholders’ Capital |
|
|
Other |
|
|
Deficit |
|
|
Total |
|
|||||
Balance at January 1, 2021 |
|
|
|
|
$ |
2,187.0 |
|
|
$ |
103.6 |
|
|
$ |
(1,967.5 |
) |
|
$ |
323.1 |
|
|
Net and comprehensive income |
|
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
345.7 |
|
|
|
345.7 |
|
|
Share-based compensation |
|
|
10 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
1.0 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
1.0 |
|
Issued on exercise of equity compensation plans |
|
|
10 |
|
|
|
2.5 |
|
|
|
(2.5 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
Balance at June 30, 2021 |
|
|
|
|
$ |
2,189.5 |
|
|
$ |
102.1 |
|
|
$ |
(1,621.8 |
) |
|
$ |
669.8 |
|
|
See accompanying notes to the unaudited interim consolidated financial statements.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 4 |
Notes to the Unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(All tabular amounts are in CAD millions except numbers of common shares, per share amounts, percentages and various figures in Note 7)
1. Structure of Obsidian Energy
Obsidian Energy Ltd. (“Obsidian Energy”, the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is an exploration and production company and is governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta, Canada. The Company operates in one segment, to explore for, develop and hold interests in oil and natural gas properties and related production infrastructure in the Western Canada Sedimentary Basin directly and through investments in securities of subsidiaries holding such interests. Obsidian Energy’s portfolio of assets is managed at an enterprise level, rather than by separate operating segments or business units. The Company assesses our financial performance at the enterprise level and resource allocation decisions are made on a project basis across our portfolio of assets, without regard to the geographic location of projects. Obsidian Energy owns the petroleum and natural gas assets or 100 percent of the equity, directly or indirectly, of the entities that carry on the remainder of the oil and natural gas business of Obsidian Energy which includes 100 percent of the Peace River Oil Partnership (“PROP”) effective November 24, 2021.
2. Basis of presentation and statement of compliance
a) Basis of Presentation
The unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements (“interim consolidated financial statements”) include the accounts of Obsidian Energy and our wholly owned subsidiaries.
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to correspond with current period presentation.
b) Statement of Compliance
These interim consolidated financial statements are prepared in compliance with IAS 34 “Interim Financial Reporting” and accordingly do not contain all of the disclosures included in Obsidian Energy’s annual audited consolidated financial statements. These financial statements should be read in conjunction with Obsidian Energy’s audited annual consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended December 31, 2021.
These interim consolidated financial statements were prepared using the same accounting policies as in the annual consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended December 31, 2021.
All tabular amounts are in millions of Canadian dollars, except numbers of common shares, per share amounts, percentages and other figures as noted.
These interim consolidated financial statements were approved for issuance by the Board of Directors on July 27, 2022.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 5 |
3. Property, plant and equipment (“PP&E”)
Oil and Gas assets/ Facilities, Corporate assets
Cost |
|
Six months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Balance, beginning of period |
|
$ |
10,528.7 |
|
|
$ |
10,838.3 |
|
Capital expenditures |
|
143.7 |
|
|
|
140.9 |
|
|
Business acquisition |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
32.9 |
|
Acquisitions |
|
0.3 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
Net decommissioning changes |
|
11.6 |
|
|
|
62.3 |
|
|
Derecognition on acquisition |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(545.8 |
) |
Balance, end of period |
|
$ |
10,684.3 |
|
|
$ |
10,528.7 |
|
Accumulated depletion and depreciation |
|
Six months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Balance, beginning of period |
|
$ |
9,194.6 |
|
|
$ |
9,942.6 |
|
Depletion and depreciation |
|
|
81.0 |
|
|
|
116.3 |
|
Impairments |
|
10.7 |
|
|
|
19.5 |
|
|
Impairment reversals |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(338.0 |
) |
Derecognition on acquisition |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(545.8 |
) |
Balance, end of period |
|
$ |
9,286.3 |
|
|
$ |
9,194.6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
As at |
|
||
Net book value |
|
June 30, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
||
Total |
|
$ |
1,398.0 |
|
|
$ |
1,334.1 |
|
Right-of-use assets
Cost |
|
Six months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Balance, beginning of period |
|
$ |
24.8 |
|
|
$ |
22.7 |
|
Additions |
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
2.1 |
|
Balance, end of period |
|
$ |
25.6 |
|
|
$ |
24.8 |
|
Accumulated amortization |
|
Six months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Balance, beginning of period |
|
$ |
16.8 |
|
|
$ |
13.2 |
|
Amortization |
|
|
1.8 |
|
|
|
3.6 |
|
Balance, end of period |
|
$ |
18.6 |
|
|
$ |
16.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
As at |
|
||
Net book value |
|
June 30, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
||
Total |
|
$ |
7.0 |
|
|
$ |
8.0 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 6 |
Total PP&E
Total PP&E including Oil and Gas assets, Facilities, Corporate assets and Right-of-use assets is as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
As at |
|
||
PP&E |
|
June 30, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
||
Oil and Gas assets, Facilities, Corporate assets |
|
$ |
1,398.0 |
|
|
$ |
1,334.1 |
|
Right-of-use assets |
|
|
7.0 |
|
|
|
8.0 |
|
Total |
|
$ |
1,405.0 |
|
|
$ |
1,342.1 |
|
At June 30, 2022, the Company completed an assessment to determine if indicators of impairment or an impairment reversal were present. No indicators were noted for our Cardium, Peace River and Viking cash generating units (“CGUs").
During the first half of 2022, we recorded a $10.7 million impairment in our Legacy CGU due to accelerated decommissioning spending in the area. The Legacy CGU has no recoverable amount, as such changes in our decommissioning liability are expensed each period.
4. Long-term debt
|
|
As at |
|
|||||
|
|
June 30, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
||
Syndicated credit facility |
|
$ |
282.1 |
|
|
$ |
321.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
PROP Limited recourse loan |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
10.50%, maturing December 31, 2022 |
|
|
5.9 |
|
|
|
16.0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Senior secured notes – 2008 Notes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
9.37%, US$3.1 million, maturing November 30, 2022 |
|
|
4.0 |
|
|
|
4.7 |
|
Senior secured notes – 2010 Q1 Notes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
8.82%, US$7.6 million, maturing November 30, 2022 |
|
|
9.8 |
|
|
|
11.3 |
|
Senior secured notes – 2010 Q4 Notes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
7.85%, US$10.3 million, maturing November 30, 2022 |
|
|
13.3 |
|
|
|
15.4 |
|
7.95%, US$4.5 million, maturing November 30, 2022 |
|
|
5.8 |
|
|
|
6.8 |
|
8.20%, US$1.7 million, maturing November 30, 2022 |
|
|
2.1 |
|
|
|
2.5 |
|
Senior secured notes – 2011 Q4 Notes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
7.76%, US$9.5 million, maturing November 30, 2022 |
|
|
12.3 |
|
|
|
14.2 |
|
Total credit facility and senior secured notes |
|
|
335.3 |
|
|
|
392.4 |
|
Deferred interest |
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
1.3 |
|
Deferred financing costs |
|
|
(1.3 |
) |
|
|
(2.7 |
) |
Total long-term debt |
|
$ |
334.6 |
|
|
$ |
391.0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Current portion |
|
$ |
334.6 |
|
|
$ |
391.0 |
|
Non-current portion |
|
$ |
- |
|
|
$ |
- |
|
At June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the term-out date of the syndicated credit facility was within one year of the balance sheet date, which resulted in the outstanding amount being presented as a current liability.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 7 |
Additional information on Obsidian Energy’s senior secured notes was as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
As at |
|
||
|
|
June 30, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
||
Weighted average remaining life (years) |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.9 |
|
Weighted average interest rate |
|
|
8.4 |
% |
|
|
8.2 |
% |
At June 30, 2022, the Company had a reserve-based syndicated credit facility with an aggregate amount available of $358.1 million which consisted of a $260.0 million revolving syndicated credit facility and a $98.1 million non-revolving term loan. Subsequent to June 30, 2022, the Company agreed to reduce the non-revolving term loan by $17.4 million to $80.7 million and repay US$2.0 million of the senior secured notes resulting in US$34.7 million outstanding.
At June 30, 2022, letters of credit totaling $5.0 million were outstanding (December 31, 2021 – $5.0 million) that reduce the amount otherwise available to be drawn on the syndicated credit facility.
Financing expense consists of the following:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
Interest on bank debt and senior secured notes |
|
$ |
6.4 |
|
|
$ |
7.0 |
|
|
$ |
11.9 |
|
|
$ |
12.7 |
|
PROP Limited recourse loan |
|
|
0.5 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
1.0 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Advisor fees |
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
|
0.5 |
|
|
|
1.0 |
|
Accretion on decommissioning liability |
|
|
2.5 |
|
|
|
1.4 |
|
|
|
5.0 |
|
|
|
2.9 |
|
Accretion on office lease provision |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.5 |
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
1.0 |
|
Accretion on other non-current liability |
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
Accretion on lease liabilities |
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
Deferred financing costs |
|
|
0.7 |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
|
|
1.4 |
|
|
|
2.7 |
|
Debt modification |
|
|
(0.4 |
) |
|
|
(0.3 |
) |
|
|
(0.7 |
) |
|
|
2.0 |
|
Financing |
|
$ |
10.5 |
|
|
$ |
10.8 |
|
|
$ |
20.3 |
|
|
$ |
22.7 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 8 |
Subsequent to June 30, 2022, the Company completed a refinancing and issued five-year senior unsecured notes for an aggregate principal amount of $127.6 million (the “New Notes) as well as entered into new syndicated credit facilities with borrowing capacity of $205.0 million (the “New Credit Facilities“). The Company used the net proceeds from the New Notes, together with initial draws on the New Credit Facilities, to repay all of our existing senior secured notes due November 30, 2022, repay the outstanding balances under our existing credit facilities due November 30, 2022, and repay the PROP limited recourse loan due on December 31, 2022.
The New Credit Facilities were entered into with a group of lenders providing the Company with a $175.0 million revolving credit facility and a $30.0 million non-revolving term loan. The revolving credit facility is subject to a semi-annual borrowing base redetermination typically in May and November of each year and currently has a revolving period to July 27, 2023 and a term-out period of July 27, 2024. The non-revolving term loan has a maturity date of December 31, 2022.
The New Notes have an interest rate of 11.95 percent and mature on July 27, 2027 and were issued at a price of $980.00 per $1,000.00 principal amount resulting in aggregate gross proceeds of $125.0 million. The New Notes will be direct senior unsecured obligations of Obsidian Energy ranking equal with all other present and future senior unsecured indebtedness of the Company.
5. Lease liabilities
Total lease liabilities included in the Consolidated Balance Sheets are as follows:
|
|
Six months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Balance, beginning of period |
|
$ |
8.7 |
|
|
$ |
10.4 |
|
Additions |
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
2.1 |
|
Accretion charges |
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.6 |
|
Lease payments |
|
|
(2.0 |
) |
|
|
(4.4 |
) |
Balance, end of period |
|
$ |
7.7 |
|
|
$ |
8.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Current portion |
|
$ |
4.2 |
|
|
$ |
4.1 |
|
Non-current portion |
|
$ |
3.5 |
|
|
$ |
4.6 |
|
6. Provisions
|
|
As at |
|
|||||
|
|
June 30, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
||
Decommissioning liability |
|
$ |
114.8 |
|
|
$ |
121.6 |
|
Office lease provision |
|
|
21.8 |
|
|
|
25.6 |
|
Total |
|
$ |
136.6 |
|
|
$ |
147.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Current portion |
|
$ |
20.1 |
|
|
$ |
23.4 |
|
Non-current portion |
|
$ |
116.5 |
|
|
$ |
123.8 |
|
Decommissioning liability
At June 30, 2022, the decommissioning liability was determined by applying an inflation factor of 2.0 percent (December 31, 2021 - 2.0 percent) and the inflated amount was discounted using a credit-adjusted rate of 9.0 percent (December 31, 2021 – 9.0 percent) over the expected useful life of the underlying assets, currently extending over 50 years into the future. At June 30, 2022, the total decommissioning liability on an undiscounted, uninflated basis was $583.4 million (December 31, 2021 - $594.6 million).
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 9 |
Changes to the decommissioning liability were as follows:
|
|
Six months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Balance, beginning of period |
|
$ |
121.6 |
|
|
$ |
70.5 |
|
Net liabilities added (1) |
|
|
0.7 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
Acquisition |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
2.1 |
|
Increase due to changes in estimates |
|
|
10.9 |
|
|
|
62.2 |
|
Liabilities settled |
|
|
(12.3 |
) |
|
|
(8.1 |
) |
Government decommissioning assistance |
|
|
(11.1 |
) |
|
|
(11.0 |
) |
Accretion charges |
|
|
5.0 |
|
|
|
5.8 |
|
Balance, end of period |
|
$ |
114.8 |
|
|
$ |
121.6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Current portion |
|
$ |
11.2 |
|
|
$ |
14.5 |
|
Non-current portion |
|
$ |
103.6 |
|
|
$ |
107.1 |
|
Office lease provision
The office lease provision represents the net present value of non-lease components on future office lease payments. The office lease provision was determined by applying an asset specific credit-adjusted discount rate of 6.5 percent (December 31, 2021 – 6.5 percent) over the remaining life of the lease contracts, extending into 2025.
Changes to the office lease provision were as follows:
|
|
Six months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Balance, beginning of period |
|
$ |
25.6 |
|
|
$ |
33.5 |
|
Increase (decrease) due to changes in estimates |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.7 |
) |
Settlements |
|
|
(4.6 |
) |
|
|
(9.1 |
) |
Accretion charges |
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
1.9 |
|
Balance, end of period |
|
$ |
21.8 |
|
|
$ |
25.6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Current portion |
|
$ |
8.9 |
|
|
$ |
8.9 |
|
Non-current portion |
|
$ |
12.9 |
|
|
$ |
16.7 |
|
7. Risk management
Financial instruments consist of cash, accounts receivable, fair values of derivative financial instruments, accounts payable and accrued liabilities and long-term debt. At June 30, 2022, except for the senior secured notes described in Note 4 with a carrying value of $47.3 million (December 31, 2021 – $54.9 million) and a fair value of $46.9 million (December 31, 2021 - $54.4 million), the fair values of these financial instruments approximate their carrying amounts due to the short-term maturity of the instruments.
The fair values of all outstanding financial commodity related contracts are reflected on the Consolidated Balance Sheets with the changes during the period recorded in income as unrealized gains or losses.
At June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the only asset or liability measured at fair value on a recurring basis was the risk management asset and liability, which was valued based on “Level 2 inputs” being quoted prices in markets that are not active or based on prices that are observable for the asset or liability.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 10 |
The following table reconciles the changes in the fair value of financial instruments outstanding:
Risk management asset (liability) |
|
Six months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Balance, beginning of period |
|
$ |
(2.4 |
) |
|
$ |
0.2 |
|
Unrealized loss on financial instruments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Commodity collars and swaps |
|
|
(3.6 |
) |
|
|
(2.6 |
) |
Total fair value, end of period |
|
$ |
(6.0 |
) |
|
$ |
(2.4 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Current asset portion |
|
$ |
0.6 |
|
|
$ |
1.8 |
|
Current liability portion |
|
$ |
(6.6 |
) |
|
$ |
(4.2 |
) |
Obsidian Energy had the following financial instruments outstanding as at June 30, 2022. Fair values are determined using external counterparty information, which is compared to observable market data. The Company limits our credit risk by executing counterparty risk procedures which include transacting only with institutions within our syndicated credit facility or companies with high credit ratings and by obtaining financial security in certain circumstances.
|
|
Notional |
|
Remaining |
|
Pricing |
|
Fair value |
|
|
Oil |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
WTI Swaps |
|
3,750 bbl/d |
|
July 2022 |
|
$140.46/bbl |
|
$ |
0.6 |
|
WTI Swaps (1) |
|
593 bbl/d |
|
Q3 2022 |
|
US$63.26/bbl |
|
|
(2.8 |
) |
WTI Swaps (1) |
|
606 bbl/d |
|
Q4 2022 |
|
US$62.30/bbl |
|
|
(2.3 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
AECO Swaps |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
AECO Swaps |
|
26,065 mcf/d |
|
July - October 2022 |
|
$4.74/mcf |
|
|
(1.5 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
(6.0 |
) |
Subsequent to June 30, 2022, in conjunction with our refinancing, we closed out the existing hedges under PROP 45 for a risk management loss of US$3.4 million.
Subsequent to June 30, 2022 the Company entered into the following additional oil financial hedges:
Type |
Volume |
|
Remaining Term |
Bought Put Price |
|
Sold Call Price |
|
Swap Price |
|
||||
WTI Swap |
|
2,955 |
|
July 2022 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
134.35 |
|
WTI Swap |
|
5,000 |
|
August 2022 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
125.07 |
|
WTI Swap |
|
6,500 |
|
September 2022 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
120.77 |
|
WTI Collar |
|
5,000 |
|
August 2022 |
|
118.00 |
|
|
135.39 |
|
|
- |
|
WTI Collar |
|
2,000 |
|
September 2022 |
|
115.00 |
|
|
127.50 |
|
|
- |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 11 |
The components of risk management on the Consolidated Statements of Income are as follows:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
Realized |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Settlement of commodity contracts |
|
$ |
(13.4 |
) |
|
$ |
(1.2 |
) |
|
$ |
(30.8 |
) |
|
$ |
(6.3 |
) |
Total realized risk management loss |
|
$ |
(13.4 |
) |
|
$ |
(1.2 |
) |
|
$ |
(30.8 |
) |
|
$ |
(6.3 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Unrealized |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Commodity contracts |
|
$ |
7.1 |
|
|
$ |
(4.1 |
) |
|
$ |
(3.6 |
) |
|
$ |
(3.5 |
) |
Total unrealized risk management gain (loss) |
|
|
7.1 |
|
|
|
(4.1 |
) |
|
|
(3.6 |
) |
|
|
(3.5 |
) |
Risk management loss |
|
$ |
(6.3 |
) |
|
$ |
(5.3 |
) |
|
$ |
(34.4 |
) |
|
$ |
(9.8 |
) |
Market risks
Obsidian Energy is exposed to normal market risks inherent in the oil and natural gas business, including, but not limited to, commodity price risk, foreign currency rate risk, credit risk, interest rate risk and liquidity risk. The Company seeks to mitigate these risks through various business processes and management controls and from time to time by using financial instruments.
There have been no material changes to these risks from those discussed in the Company’s annual audited consolidated financial statements.
8. Revenue and Other Income
The Company’s significant revenue streams consist of the following:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
Oil |
|
$ |
215.1 |
|
|
$ |
87.5 |
|
|
$ |
376.9 |
|
|
$ |
158.1 |
|
NGLs |
|
|
18.2 |
|
|
|
7.7 |
|
|
|
33.1 |
|
|
|
14.8 |
|
Natural gas |
|
|
43.2 |
|
|
|
15.8 |
|
|
|
70.2 |
|
|
|
30.3 |
|
Production revenues |
|
|
276.5 |
|
|
|
111.0 |
|
|
|
480.2 |
|
|
|
203.2 |
|
Processing fees |
|
|
2.0 |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
|
|
3.9 |
|
|
|
3.3 |
|
Oil and natural gas sales |
|
|
278.5 |
|
|
|
112.7 |
|
|
|
484.1 |
|
|
|
206.5 |
|
Other income |
|
|
1.6 |
|
|
|
1.5 |
|
|
|
3.1 |
|
|
|
2.5 |
|
Oil and natural gas sales and other income |
|
$ |
280.1 |
|
|
$ |
114.2 |
|
|
$ |
487.2 |
|
|
$ |
209.0 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 12 |
9. Shareholders’ equity
i) Issued
Shareholders’ capital |
|
Common Shares |
|
|
Amount |
|
||
Balance, December 31, 2020 |
|
|
73,516,225 |
|
|
$ |
2,187.0 |
|
Issued pursuant to equity compensation plans (1) |
|
|
1,356,610 |
|
|
|
2.6 |
|
Equity issue |
|
|
5,880,681 |
|
|
|
25.9 |
|
Share issue costs |
|
- |
|
|
|
(1.7 |
) |
|
Balance, December 31, 2021 |
|
|
80,753,516 |
|
|
$ |
2,213.8 |
|
Issued pursuant to equity compensation plans (1) |
|
|
1,397,983 |
|
|
|
7.8 |
|
Balance, June 30, 2022 |
|
|
82,151,499 |
|
|
$ |
2,221.6 |
|
ii) Earnings per share - Basic and Diluted
The weighted average number of shares used to calculate per share amounts was as follows:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
Average shares outstanding (millions) |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
Basic |
|
|
82.1 |
|
|
|
74.5 |
|
|
|
81.6 |
|
|
|
74.0 |
|
Dilutive impact of stock options/ Restricted Share Units ("RSUs") |
|
|
2.5 |
|
|
|
1.8 |
|
|
|
2.5 |
|
|
|
1.6 |
|
Diluted |
|
|
84.6 |
|
|
|
76.3 |
|
|
|
84.1 |
|
|
|
75.6 |
|
10. Share-based compensation
Restricted and Performance Share Unit plan ("RPSU plan")
Restricted Share Unit grants under the RPSU plan
Obsidian Energy awards RSU grants under the RPSU plan whereby employees receive consideration that fluctuates based on the Company’s share price on the Toronto Stock Exchange ("TSX"). Consideration can be in the form of cash or shares purchased on the open market or issued from treasury.
RSUs |
|
Six months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Outstanding, beginning of period |
|
|
1,167,351 |
|
|
|
2,355,408 |
|
Granted |
|
|
488,565 |
|
|
|
190,500 |
|
Vested |
|
|
(784,514 |
) |
|
|
(1,344,672 |
) |
Forfeited |
|
|
(32,374 |
) |
|
|
(33,885 |
) |
Outstanding, end of period |
|
|
839,028 |
|
|
|
1,167,351 |
|
The fair value and weighted average assumptions of the RSUs granted during the periods were as follows:
|
|
Six months ended June 30 |
|
|||||
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||
Average fair value of units granted (per unit) |
|
$ |
10.56 |
|
|
$ |
1.99 |
|
Expected life of units (years) |
|
|
2.9 |
|
|
|
1.0 |
|
Expected forfeiture rate |
|
|
0.5 |
% |
|
|
0.0 |
% |
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 13 |
Performance Share Unit (“PSU”) grants under the RPSU plan
The RPSU plan allows Obsidian Energy to grant PSUs to employees of the Company. Members of the Board of Directors are not eligible for grants of PSUs under the RPSU plan. The PSU obligation is classified as a liability due to the cash settlement feature and could be settled in cash, shares purchased on the open market or shares issued from treasury.
PSUs (number of shares equivalent) |
|
Six months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Outstanding, beginning of period |
|
|
1,138,465 |
|
|
|
453,845 |
|
Granted |
|
|
124,610 |
|
|
|
684,620 |
|
Vested |
|
|
(181,018 |
) |
|
- |
|
|
Forfeited |
|
|
(133,017 |
) |
|
- |
|
|
Outstanding, end of period |
|
|
949,040 |
|
|
|
1,138,465 |
|
|
|
As at |
|
|||||
PSU liability |
|
June 30, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
||
Current |
|
$ |
4.8 |
|
|
$ |
0.2 |
|
Non-current |
|
|
5.1 |
|
|
|
4.2 |
|
Total |
|
$ |
9.9 |
|
|
$ |
4.4 |
|
Stock Option Plan
Obsidian Energy has a Stock Option Plan that allows the Company to issue options to acquire common shares (“Options”) to officers, employees, directors and other service providers.
|
|
Six months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||||||||||
Options |
|
Number of |
|
|
Weighted Average |
|
|
Number of |
|
|
Weighted Average |
|
||||
Outstanding, beginning of period |
|
|
3,021,672 |
|
|
$ |
1.56 |
|
|
|
961,954 |
|
|
$ |
0.94 |
|
Granted |
|
|
156,400 |
|
|
|
10.64 |
|
|
|
2,116,120 |
|
|
|
1.99 |
|
Exercised |
|
|
(612,689 |
) |
|
|
1.55 |
|
|
|
(11,938 |
) |
|
|
0.56 |
|
Forfeited |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(44,464 |
) |
|
|
8.74 |
|
Outstanding, end of period |
|
|
2,565,383 |
|
|
$ |
2.12 |
|
|
|
3,021,672 |
|
|
$ |
1.56 |
|
Exercisable, end of period |
|
|
892,558 |
|
|
$ |
1.55 |
|
|
|
748,438 |
|
|
$ |
1.29 |
|
The fair value and weighted average assumptions of the Options granted during the six-month periods were as follows:
|
|
Six months ended June 30 |
|
|||||
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||
Average fair value of Options granted (per Option) |
|
$ |
6.56 |
|
|
$ |
1.11 |
|
Expected volatility |
|
|
87.0 |
% |
|
|
86.9 |
% |
Expected life of Options (years) |
|
|
3.9 |
|
|
|
3.4 |
|
Expected forfeiture rate |
|
|
0.3 |
% |
|
|
0.5 |
% |
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 14 |
Non-Treasury Incentive Award Plan (“NTIP”)
In 2021, Obsidian Energy implemented the NTIP that allows the Company to issue restricted awards whereby employees receive consideration that fluctuates based on the Company’s share price on the TSX. The Company has the option to provide the consideration in the form of cash or shares purchased on the open market.
NTIP Restricted Awards |
|
Six months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Outstanding, beginning of period |
|
|
1,093,800 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Granted |
|
|
3,400 |
|
|
|
1,120,660 |
|
Vested |
|
|
(353,503 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
Forfeited |
|
|
(28,309 |
) |
|
|
(26,860 |
) |
Outstanding, end of period |
|
|
715,388 |
|
|
|
1,093,800 |
|
|
|
As at |
|
|||||
NTIP liability |
|
June 30, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
||
Current |
|
$ |
2.1 |
|
|
$ |
1.4 |
|
Non-current |
|
|
1.5 |
|
|
|
1.1 |
|
Total |
|
$ |
3.6 |
|
|
$ |
2.5 |
|
Deferred Share Unit (“DSU”) plan
The DSU plan allows the Company to grant DSUs in lieu of cash fees to non-employee directors providing a right to receive, upon retirement from the Board, a cash payment based on the volume-weighted-average trading price of the common shares on the TSX.
Deferred Share Units |
|
Six months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Outstanding, beginning of period |
|
|
2,018,499 |
|
|
|
2,087,580 |
|
Granted |
|
|
27,483 |
|
|
|
239,754 |
|
Exercised |
|
|
(249,763 |
) |
|
|
(308,835 |
) |
Outstanding, end of period |
|
|
1,796,219 |
|
|
|
2,018,499 |
|
|
|
As at |
|
|||||
DSU Liability |
|
June 30, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
||
Current |
|
$ |
18.0 |
|
|
$ |
10.7 |
|
Non-current |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
Total |
|
$ |
18.0 |
|
|
$ |
10.7 |
|
During Q2 2022, $3.6 million of DSUs were redeemed; currently, no outstanding DSUs are redeemable.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 15 |
Share-based compensation
Share-based compensation consisted of the following:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Six months ended |
|
||||||||||
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||||
DSUs |
|
$ |
(1.2 |
) |
|
$ |
5.7 |
|
|
$ |
10.9 |
|
|
$ |
7.9 |
|
PSUs |
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
2.6 |
|
|
|
6.6 |
|
|
|
2.8 |
|
NTIP |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
5.0 |
|
|
|
0.6 |
|
Cash settled share-based incentive plans |
|
$ |
(0.2 |
) |
|
$ |
8.9 |
|
|
$ |
22.5 |
|
|
$ |
11.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
RSUs |
|
$ |
0.8 |
|
|
$ |
0.4 |
|
|
$ |
1.6 |
|
|
$ |
0.7 |
|
Options |
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
Equity settled share-based incentive plans |
|
|
1.0 |
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
2.4 |
|
|
|
1.1 |
|
Share-based compensation |
|
$ |
0.8 |
|
|
$ |
9.7 |
|
|
$ |
24.9 |
|
|
$ |
12.4 |
|
The share price used in the fair value calculation of the DSU, NTIP and PSU obligations at June 30, 2022 was $9.94 per share (2021 – $4.24).
11. Commitments and contingencies
The Company is involved in various litigation and claims in the normal course of business and records provisions for claims as required.
12. Government grants
The Company received a grant allocation under the Alberta Site Rehabilitation Program ("ASRP") beginning in 2020. These awards have allowed the Company to expand our abandonment activities for wells, pipelines, facilities, and related site reclamation and thus reduce our decommissioning liability. During Q2 2022, the Company was notified that certain grants/allocations that we had previously received under the ASRP program had been revoked by the Government of Alberta due to a broad reduction in program support that impacted many industry participants. As a result, the Company reversed $2.3 million through income during the period. For the first six months of 2022, the Company utilized $11.1 million of net grants (2021 – $5.9 million).
OBSIDIAN ENERGY SECOND QUARTER 2022 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 16 |
Exhibit 99.4
FORM 52-109F2
CERTIFICATION OF INTERIM FILINGS
FULL CERTIFICATE
I, Stephen Loukas, Interim President and Chief Executive Officer of Obsidian Energy Ltd., certify the following:
1. Review: I have reviewed the interim financial report and interim MD&A (together the “interim filings”) of Obsidian Energy Ltd. (the “issuer”) for the interim period ended June 30, 2022.
2. No misrepresentations: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim filings do not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact required to be stated or that is necessary to make a statement not misleading in light of the circumstances under which it was made, with respect to the period covered by the interim filings.
3. Fair presentation: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim financial report together with the other financial information included in the interim filings fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, financial performance and cash flows of the issuer, as of the date of and for the periods presented in the interim filings.
4. Responsibility: The issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (DC&P) and internal control over financial reporting (ICFR), as those terms are defined in National Instrument 52-109 Certification of Disclosure in Issuers’ Annual and Interim Filings, for the issuer.
5. Design: Subject to the limitations, if any, described in paragraphs 5.2 and 5.3, the issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I have, as at the end of the period covered by the interim filings
(a) designed DC&P, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance that
(i) material information relating to the issuer is made known to us by others, particularly during the period in which the interim filings are being prepared; and
(ii) information required to be disclosed by the issuer in its annual filings, interim filings or other reports filed or submitted by it under securities legislation is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in securities legislation; and
(b) designed ICFR, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with the issuer’s GAAP.
5.1 Control framework: The control framework the issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I used to design the issuer’s ICFR is the framework set forth in Internal Control-Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).
5.2 N/A.
5.3 N/A.
6. Reporting changes in ICFR: The issuer has disclosed in its interim MD&A any change in the issuer’s ICFR that occurred during the period beginning on April 1, 2022 and ended on June 30, 2022 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the issuer’s ICFR.
Date: July 28, 2022
(signed) “Stephen Loukas”
_______________________
Stephen Loukas
Interim President & Chief Executive Officer
Exhibit 99.5
FORM 52-109F2
CERTIFICATION OF INTERIM FILINGS
FULL CERTIFICATE
I, Peter Scott, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Obsidian Energy Ltd., certify the following:
1. Review: I have reviewed the interim financial report and interim MD&A (together, the “interim filings”) of Obsidian Energy Ltd. (the “issuer”) for the interim period ended June 30, 2022.
2. No misrepresentations: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim filings do not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact required to be stated or that is necessary to make a statement not misleading in light of the circumstances under which it was made, with respect to the period covered by the interim filings.
3. Fair presentation: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim financial report together with the other financial information included in the interim filings fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, financial performance and cash flows of the issuer, as of the date of and for the periods presented in the interim filings.
4. Responsibility: The issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (DC&P) and internal control over financial reporting (ICFR), as those terms are defined in National Instrument 52-109 Certification of Disclosure in Issuers’ Annual and Interim Filings, for the issuer.
5. Design: Subject to the limitations, if any, described in paragraphs 5.2 and 5.3, the issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I have, as at the end of the period covered by the interim filings
(a) designed DC&P, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance that
(i) material information relating to the issuer is made known to us by others, particularly during the period in which the interim filings are being prepared; and
(ii information required to be disclosed by the issuer in its annual filings, interim filings or other reports filed or submitted by it under securities legislation is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in securities legislation; and
(b) designed ICFR, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with the issuer’s GAAP.
5.1 Control framework: The control framework the issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I used to design the issuer’s ICFR is the framework set forth in Internal Control-Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).
5.2 N/A.
5.3 N/A.
6. Reporting changes in ICFR: The issuer has disclosed in its interim MD&A any change in the issuer’s ICFR that occurred during the period beginning on April 1, 2022 and ended on June 30, 2022 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the issuer’s ICFR.
Date: July 28, 2022
(signed) “Peter Scott”
_______________________
Peter Scott
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer