[ ] | Registration statement pursuant to Section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
or | |
[X] | Annual report pursuant to Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
Alberta, Canada | 4612 | None | ||
(Province or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization) | (Primary Standard Industrial Classification Code Number (if applicable)) | (I.R.S. Employer Identification Number (if Applicable)) | ||
Title of each class Common Shares | Name of each exchange on which registered New York Stock Exchange |
[X] Annual Information Form | [X] Audited Annual Financial Statements |
(a) | Annual Information Form for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2019; and |
(b) | Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2019; and Audited Consolidated Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2019. Pembina’s Audited Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Annual Report on Form 40-F have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards, as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board. Therefore, they are not comparable in all respects to financial statements of United States companies that are prepared in accordance with United States generally accepted accounting principles. |
(a) | Certifications. See Exhibits 99.3, 99.4, 99.5 and 99.6 to this Annual Report on Form 40-F. |
(b) | Disclosure Controls and Procedures. As of the end of Pembina’s fiscal year ended December 31, 2019, an evaluation of the effectiveness of Pembina’s “disclosure controls and procedures” (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)) was carried out by Pembina’s management, with the participation of its principal executive officer and principal financial officer. Based upon that evaluation, Pembina’s principal executive officer and principal financial officer have concluded that as of the end of that fiscal year, Pembina’s disclosure controls and procedures are effective to ensure that information required to be disclosed by Pembina in reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is (i) recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in Securities and Exchange Commission (the “Commission”) rules and forms and (ii) accumulated and communicated to Pembina’s management, including its principal executive officer and principal financial officers, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. |
(c) | Management’s Annual Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting. The required disclosure is included in the “Management’s Report” that accompanies Pembina’s Consolidated Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2019, filed as Exhibit 99.2 to this Annual Report on Form 40-F. |
(d) | Attestation Report of the Registered Public Accounting Firm. The required disclosure is included in the “Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm” that accompanies Pembina’s Consolidated Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2019, filed as Exhibit 99.2 to this Annual Report on Form 40-F. |
(e) | Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting. During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2019, no changes were made in Pembina's internal control over financial reporting that have materially affected or are reasonably likely to materially affect Pembina's internal control over financial reporting. |
(a) | Pembina’s full audit committee pre-approves all audit and non-services provided to Pembina by its external auditor, KPMG LLP. Also see “Audit Committee Information-Pre-Approval Policies and Procedures for Audit and Non-Audit Services” in Pembina’s Annual Information Form for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2019, filed as Exhibit 99.1 to this Annual Report on Form 40-F. |
(b) | Of the fees reported in Exhibit 99.1 to this Annual Report on Form 40-F under the heading “Audit Committee Information-External Auditor Service Fees”, none of the fees billed by KPMG LLP were approved by Pembina’s audit committee pursuant to the de minimis exception provided by Section (c)(7)(i)(C) of Rule 2-01 of Regulation S-X. |
A. | Undertaking. | |
B. | Consent to Service of Process. | |
Pembina Pipeline Corporation | ||
By: | /s/ “M.H. Dilger” | |
Name: | M.H. Dilger | |
Title: | President & Chief Executive Officer | |
Exhibit | Description | ||
99.1 | |||
99.2 | |||
99.3 | |||
99.4 | |||
99.5 | |||
99.6 | |||
99.7 | |||
99.8 | |||
99.9 | |||
101 | Interactive Data Files | ||

-i- | ||
mbbls | thousands of barrels, each barrel representing 34.972 Imperial gallons or 42 U.S. gallons |
mmbbls | millions of barrels |
mbpd | thousands of barrels per day |
mmbpd | millions of barrels per day |
MMcf/d | million cubic feet per day |
mboe/d | thousands of barrels of oil equivalent per day |
mmboe/d | millions of barrels of oil equivalent per day |
bcf/d | billion cubic feet per day |
km | kilometres |
CO2e | carbon dioxide equivalent |
MW | megawatt |
To convert from | To | Multiply by |
bbls | cubic metres | 0.159 |
cubic metres | bbls | 6.293 |
miles | kilometres | 1.609 |
kilometres | miles | 0.621 |
• | the future levels and sustainability of cash dividends that Pembina intends to pay to its Shareholders, the dividend payment dates; |
• | planning, construction, capital expenditure estimates, schedules, regulatory and environmental applications and anticipated approvals, expected capacity, incremental volumes, in-service dates, rights, activities, benefits and operations with respect to new construction of, or expansions on existing pipelines, gas services facilities, fractionation facilities, terminalling, storage and hub facilities and other facilities or energy infrastructure, as well as the impact of Pembina's new projects on its future financial performance; |
• | pipeline, processing, fractionation and storage facility and system operations and throughput levels; |
• | treatment under existing and proposed governmental regulatory regimes, including taxes, environmental, project assessment and greenhouse gas regulations and related abandonment and reclamation obligations, and Aboriginal, landowner and other stakeholder consultation requirements; |
• | Pembina's estimates of and strategy for payment of future abandonment costs and decommissioning obligations; |
• | Pembina's strategy and the development and expected timing of new business initiatives, growth opportunities and the impact thereof; |
• | increased throughput potential, processing capacity and fractionation capacity due to increased oil and gas industry activity and new connections and other initiatives on Pembina's pipelines and at Pembina's facilities; |
• | expected future cash flows and the sufficiency thereof, financial strength, sources of and access to funds at attractive rates, future contractual obligations, future financing options, future renewal of credit facilities, availability of capital to fund growth plans, operating obligations and dividends and the use of proceeds from financings; |
• | future demand for Pembina’s infrastructure and services; |
• | tolls and tariffs, and processing, transportation, fractionation, storage and services commitments and contracts; |
• | operating risks (including the amount of future liabilities related to pipeline spills and other environmental incidents) and related insurance coverage and inspection and integrity programs; |
• | inventory and pricing of commodities; |
• | the future success, growth, expansions, contributions, capacity expectations, results of operations, financial strength of certain of Pembina’s Equity Accounted Investees; |
• | the future benefits and impacts of the Kinder Acquisition; |
• | compliance by the Company with integrity regulatory compliance requirements, including the effectiveness of related programs and systems; |
• | Pembina's commitment to, and the effectiveness and impact of its OMS and other operations and governance policies; |
• | the impact of the current commodity price environment on Pembina; and |
• | competitive conditions and Pembina's ability to position itself competitively in the industry. |
• | oil and gas industry exploration and development activity levels and the geographic region of such activity; |
• | the success of Pembina's operations; |
• | prevailing commodity prices, interest rates, tax rates and exchange rates and the ability of Pembina to maintain current credit ratings; |
• | the availability of capital to fund future capital requirements relating to existing assets and projects; |
• | expectations regarding participation in Pembina's pension plan; |
• | future operating costs, including geotechnical and integrity costs, being consistent with historical costs; |
• | oil and gas industry compensation levels remaining consistent with historical levels; |
• | in respect of current developments, expansions, planned capital expenditures, completion dates and capacity expectations: that third parties will provide any necessary support; that any third-party projects relating to Pembina's growth projects will be sanctioned and completed as expected; that any required commercial agreements can be reached; that all required regulatory and environmental approvals can be obtained on the necessary terms in a timely manner; that counterparties will comply with contracts in a timely manner; that there are no unforeseen events preventing the performance of contracts or the completion of the relevant facilities; and that there are no unforeseen material costs relating to the facilities which are not recoverable from customers; |
• | in respect of the stability of Pembina's dividends: prevailing commodity prices, margins and exchange rates; that Pembina's future results of operations will be consistent with past performance and management expectations in relation thereto; the continued availability of capital at attractive prices to fund future capital requirements relating to existing assets and projects, including, but not limited to, future capital expenditures relating to expansion, upgrades and maintenance shutdowns; the success of growth projects; future operating costs; that counterparties to agreements will continue to perform their obligations in a timely manner; that there are no unforeseen events preventing the performance of contracts; and that there are no unforeseen material construction or other costs related to current growth projects or current operations; |
• | prevailing regulatory, tax and environmental laws and regulations and tax pool utilization; and |
• | the amount of future liabilities relating to lawsuits and environmental incidents and the availability of coverage under Pembina's insurance policies (including in respect of Pembina's business interruption insurance policy). |
• | the regulatory environment and decisions, and Aboriginal and landowner consultation requirements; |
• | the impact of competitive entities and pricing; |
• | the failure to realize the anticipated benefits or synergies of the Kinder Acquisition; |
• | reliance on third parties to successfully operate and maintain certain assets; |
• | labour and material shortages; |
• | reliance on key relationships and agreements and the outcome of stakeholder engagement; |
• | the strength and operations of the oil and natural gas production industry and related commodity prices; |
• | non-performance or default by counterparties to agreements which Pembina or one or more of its subsidiaries has entered into in respect of its business; |
• | actions by governmental or regulatory authorities, including changes in tax laws and treatment, changes in royalty rates, changes in regulatory processes or increased environmental regulation; |
• | fluctuations in operating results; |
• | adverse general economic and market conditions in Canada, North America and worldwide, including changes, or prolonged weaknesses, as applicable, in interest rates, foreign currency exchange rates, commodity prices, supply/demand trends and overall industry activity levels; |
• | constraints on, or the unavailability of, adequate infrastructure; |
• | changes in the political environment, in North America and elsewhere, and public opinion; |
• | ability to access various sources of debt and equity capital; |
• | changes in credit ratings; |
• | technology and security risks including cyber-security risks; |
• | natural catastrophes; and |
• | other risk factors as set out in this Annual Information Form under "Risk Factors." |
Principal Subsidiaries(1) | Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Formation/ Organization | Ownership |
Pembina Gas Services Limited Partnership | Alberta | 100% |
Pembina Holding Canada L.P. | Alberta | 100% |
Pembina Infrastructure and Logistics L.P. | Alberta | 100% |
Pembina Midstream Limited Partnership | Alberta | 100% |
Pembina Oil Sands Pipeline L.P. | Alberta | 100% |
Pembina Pipeline | Alberta | 100% |
Pembina Empress NGL Partnership | Alberta | 100% |
Ruby Blocker LLC | Delaware, U.S. | 100% |
Pembina Cochin LLC | Delaware, U.S. | 100% |
(1) | Subsidiaries are omitted where, at Pembina's most recent financial year-end: (i) the total assets of the subsidiary do not exceed 10 percent of Pembina's consolidated assets; (ii) the revenue of the subsidiary does not exceed 10 percent of Pembina's consolidated revenue; and (iii) the conditions in (i) and (ii) would be satisfied if the omitted subsidiaries were aggregated, and the reference in (i) and (ii) changed from 10 percent to 20 percent. |
Jan 5 | Pembina announced that it had received regulatory approval for and initiated construction on the NEBC Expansion. |
Jan 20 | Pembina issued and sold $300 million aggregate principal amount of Medium Term Notes, Series 8 and $300 million aggregate principal amount of Medium Term Notes, Series 9 pursuant to two pricing supplements dated January 17, 2017 under its 2015 Base Shelf Prospectus, as supplemented by a prospectus supplement thereto dated June 11, 2015. Pembina used the net proceeds from the sale of the Medium Term Notes, Series 8 and Series 9 to repay short-term debt, as well as to fund Pembina's capital program and other general corporate purposes. See "Description of the Capital Structure of Pembina – Medium Term Notes." |
Feb 16 | Pembina announced that it entered into a 20-year infrastructure development and service agreement (the "KRIA Agreement") with Chevron. The KRIA Agreement includes an area of dedication by Chevron, in the Duvernay resource play near Fox Creek. Under the KRIA Agreement, and subject to Chevron sanctioning development in the region, Chevron has the right to require Pembina to construct, own and operate gas gathering pipelines and processing facilities, liquids stabilization facilities and other supporting infrastructure for the area of dedication, together with Pembina providing long-term service for Chevron on its pipelines and fractionation facilities. In aggregate, and subject to internal Chevron and regulatory approvals, the infrastructure developed over the term of the KRIA Agreement has the potential to represent a multi-billion dollar investment by Pembina. While the KRIA Agreement and respective obligations of the parties are binding, infrastructure development remains contingent upon Chevron sanctioning development, as well as necessary environmental and regulatory approvals. |
Mar 7 | Pembina announced that its Board of Directors suspended its DRIP, effective April 25, 2017. |
Apr 3 | Pembina announced that its Board of Directors approved a 6.25 percent increase in its monthly Common Share dividend rate from $0.16 per Common Share to $0.17 per Common Share. |
Apr 3 | Pembina announced two new expansions to its Peace and Northern Pipeline systems for a total estimated capital cost of $325 million: (i) the Fox Creek and Namao pump stations ("Phase IV Expansion"), which is comprised of two pump stations on the 24 inch pipeline from Fox Creek to Namao; and (ii) the Lator to Fox Creek expansion ("Phase V Expansion"), an approximately 95 km, 20-inch pipeline from Lator to Fox Creek, both of which were placed into service in December 2018. The Phase IV Expansion increased pipeline capacity by an incremental 180 Mbpd and the Phase V Expansion increased pipeline capacity by an incremental 260 Mbpd. |
Apr 11 | Pembina announced that it signed a non-binding letter of intent with Prince Rupert Legacy Inc. (a wholly-owned subsidiary of the City of Prince Rupert) for Pembina to develop a liquefied petroleum gas terminal on Watson Island (the "Prince Rupert Terminal"), lands wholly owned by Prince Rupert Legacy Inc. |
May 1 | Pembina announced that it entered into an arrangement agreement with Veresen, whereby Pembina offered to acquire all of the issued and outstanding shares of Veresen by way of a plan of arrangement under the ABCA. |
May | Pembina announced that Grant Billing did not stand for re-election and Bruce D. Rubin had been appointed to Pembina's Board of Directors. |
May 15 | Pembina announced that it, along with PIC, reached key milestones for the previously announced proposed integrated propylene and polypropylene production facility in Sturgeon County, Alberta, including 50/50 joint venture agreements and the formation of CKPC. |
Jun 30 | Pembina placed its Phase III Expansion into service. |
Jun 30 | Pembina announced that in conjunction with the Phase III Expansion, RFS III was also placed into service. Backstopped by long-term, take-or-pay contracts, RFS III added 55 Mbpd of additional propane-plus fractionation capacity and leveraged the designs of RFS I and RFS II. This resulted in Pembina’s Redwater complex having an aggregate fractionation capacity of approximately 210 Mbpd. |
July 1 | Scott Burrows was appointed as the Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Pembina, and Harry Andersen was appointed as the Senior Vice President, External Affairs & Chief Legal Officer of Pembina. |
July 11 | Pembina announced that the common and preferred shareholders of Veresen, at separate special meetings of shareholders, voted to approve the Veresen Acquisition. |
July 12 | Pembina announced that the Court of Queen’s Bench of Alberta approved the Veresen Acquisition. |
Aug 16 | Pembina issued and sold $350 million aggregate principal amount of Medium Term Notes, Series 8 and $250 million aggregate principal amount of Medium Term Notes, Series 9, through a re-opening, pursuant to its 2017 MTN Prospectus, as supplemented by two pricing supplements thereto dated August 14, 2017. Pembina used the net proceeds from the sale of the Medium Term Notes, Series 8 and Series 9 to repay short-term indebtedness, as well as to fund Pembina's capital program and for other general corporate purposes. See "Description of the Capital Structure of Pembina – Medium Term Notes." |
Sept 28 | Pembina announced additional project enhancements to the Phase V Expansion which would increase pipeline capacity by an incremental 45 Mbpd upstream of La Glace. |
Oct 2 | Pembina announced the closing of its acquisition of Veresen ("Veresen Acquisition") pursuant to which Pembina acquired all of the issued and outstanding common shares of Veresen ("Veresen Common Shares") and Veresen Preferred Shares, by way of a plan of arrangement under the ABCA, in accordance with the terms and conditions of the arrangement agreement dated May 1, 2017 between Pembina and Veresen. Pursuant to the Veresen Acquisition, Veresen subsequently amalgamated with Pembina and continued under the name "Pembina Pipeline Corporation". Additional information relating to the Veresen Acquisition is provided in the Veresen BAR, which has been filed on SEDAR. |
Oct 2 | Pembina announced that its Board of Directors approved a 5.88 percent increase in its monthly Common Share dividend rate from $0.17 per Common Share to $0.18 per Common Share. |
Oct 2 | Maureen Howe, Henry Sykes and Doug Arnell were appointed to the Board of Directors. |
Nov 1 | Pembina placed its NEBC Expansion and its lateral in the Altares area of British Columbia into service. |
Nov 1 | Pembina placed its Duvernay Complex into service, which included Duvernay I and the associated field hub. |
Nov 6 | Pembina announced that it executed agreements to construct and operate the first tranche of infrastructure development under the KRIA Agreement, including raw product separation and water removal, a condensate stabilization facility with approximately 30 Mbpd of raw inlet condensate handling capacity, a 100 MMcf/d gas processing facility with approximately 5 Mbpd of propane-plus liquids capacity and a 10-inch condensate pipeline lateral that will connect to the Peace Pipeline, for an expected capital cost of $290 million, with an anticipated in-service date of mid to late 2019. |
Nov 29 | Pembina announced its capital spending plan of approximately $1.3 billion for 2018, directed mainly at multi-year execution projects and long-term value creation. |
Nov 29 | Pembina announced that its Board of Directors approved the development of the Prince Rupert Terminal, with an expected capacity of approximately 25 Mbpd, and an expected in-service date in mid-2020, subject to the receipt of necessary regulatory and environmental approvals. |
Nov 29 | Pembina announced the sanctioning of the development of a liquids hub ("North Central Liquids Hub"), which supports operations for CRP within the Montney region. This project is being advanced through Veresen Midstream. The North Central Liquids Hub will provide separation and stabilization of increased condensate volumes from CRP to support the recently in-service Sunrise Plant and Saturn Phase II Plant. |
Dec 7 | Pembina completed a bought deal offering of 16,000,000 Series 21 Class A Preferred Shares at a price of $25.00 per Series 21 Class A Preferred Share pursuant to a prospectus supplement dated November 30, 2017 under its 2017 Base Shelf Prospectus, for aggregate gross proceeds of $400 million. Pembina used the net proceeds from the sale of the Series 21 Class A Preferred Shares for capital expenditures and to reduce its indebtedness under the Credit Facilities. See "Description of the Capital Structure of Pembina – Class A Preferred Shares." |
Jan 2 | Pembina announced the appointment of newly created positions within Pembina's executive team effective January 1, 2018, reporting to Mick Dilger, Pembina's President and Chief Executive Officer: Jason Wiun, Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Pipelines; Jaret Sprott, Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Facilities; Stu Taylor, Senior Vice President Marketing and New Ventures and Corporate Development Officer; and Paul Murphy, Senior Vice President and Corporate Services Officer. |
Jan 23 | Veresen Midstream placed its Saturn Phase II Plant into service. |
Mar 9 | Pembina extended its revolving credit facility to May 31, 2023. Concurrently, Pembina entered into a $1 billion non-revolving term loan facility (the "Term Loan") for an initial three-year term that is pre-payable at the Company’s option. The other terms and conditions of the Term Loan, including financial covenants, are substantially similar to Pembina’s Revolving Credit Facility. |
Mar 26 | Pembina issued and sold $400 million aggregate principal amount of Medium Term Notes, Series 10 and $300 million aggregate principal amount of Medium Term Notes, Series 11, pursuant to its 2017 MTN Prospectus, as supplemented by two pricing supplements thereto dated March 22, 2018. Pembina used the net proceeds from the sale of the Medium Term Notes, Series 10 and Series 11 to repay short-term indebtedness, as well as to fund Pembina's capital program and for other general corporate purposes. See "Description of the Capital Structure of Pembina – Medium Term Notes." |
Mar 28 | Pembina commenced a binding open season for expansion capacity commitments on the Alliance Pipeline. |
Mar 29 | Ruby Pipeline, L.L.C., in which Pembina owns a 50 percent preferred interest, amended the maturity date of its US$203 million 364-day term loan, originally maturing March 30, 2018 to March 28, 2019. The term loan will continue to amortize at US$15.6 million per quarter (US$7.8 million net), beginning March 30, 2018, until a final bullet payment of US$141 million (US$71 million net) is payable on the amended maturity date. |
Apr 4 | Pembina entered into a note exchange agreement with holders of senior notes previously issued by AEGS (“AEGS Notes”) to exchange the AEGS Notes for Series A Senior Notes of Pembina under Pembina’s Note Indenture. The coupon for the Series A Senior Notes remained the same at 5.565 percent per annum and they are non-amortizing with a bullet payment of $73 million at maturity on May 4, 2020. |
Apr 9 | Pembina changed its operations management structure to be organized by three divisions: Pipelines, Facilities and Marketing & New Ventures and was effective January 1, 2018. |
Apr 20 | Veresen Midstream amended its senior secured credit facilities that were originally scheduled to mature on March 31, 2020. Under the term of the amendment and extension reached with a syndicate of lenders, Veresen Midstream increased its borrowing capacity to $200 million under the revolving credit facility and to $2.550 billion of availability under the term loan A and used the proceeds to repay an existing US$705 million term loan B on April 30, 2018. Other terms and conditions in the facilities were modified to reflect the operating nature of the business, including modifying the covenant package and increasing the permitted distributions out of Veresen Midstream. The maturity date of the two debt facilities was extended to April 20, 2022. |
May 3 | Pembina announced a further expansion of its Peace Pipeline system for a total estimated capital cost of $280 million ("Phase VI Expansion"), which is comprised of upgrades at Gordondale, a 16-inch pipeline from La Glace to Wapiti, Alberta and associated pump station upgrades, and a 20-inch pipeline from Kakwa to Lator, with an expected in-service date in the second half of 2019, subject to environmental and regulatory approvals. |
Sept 24 | Pembina announced that it will be developing additional pipeline and terminalling infrastructure in the Wapiti region near Grande Prairie, Alberta and in northeastern British Columbia for the capital cost of $120 million. |
Nov 1 | Pembina announced a further expansion of the Peace Pipeline system ("Phase VII Expansion"), which is comprised of a new 20-inch, approximately 220 km pipeline in the La Glace-Valleyview-Fox Creek corridor, as well as six new pump stations, between La Glace and Edmonton, Alberta. The Phase VII Expansion will add approximately 240,000 bpd of incremental capacity upstream of Fox Creek accessing capacity available on the mainlines downstream of Fox Creek, with an expected in-service date in the first half of 2021. |
Nov 1 | Pembina announced that it and Veresen Midstream had executed binding agreements whereby Veresen Midstream will construct natural gas gathering and processing infrastructure in the Pipestone Montney region with Pembina also constructing various laterals connecting to the company's Peace Pipeline system. The infrastructure consists of several separate projects: (i) an expansion of up to 125 MMcf/d (57 MMcf/d net to Pembina), of sour gas processing at Veresen Midstream's existing Hythe facility (the "Hythe Gas Plant"); (ii) the construction, by Veresen Midstream, of a new, approximately 60 km, 12-inch sour gas pipeline to transport natural gas to the Hythe Gas Plant; and (iii) the construction, by Pembina, of various laterals to connect to Pembina's Peace Pipeline system. The Hythe developments have an expected in-service date in late 2020, subject to regulatory and environmental approvals. |
Nov 1 | Pembina announced that it executed further agreements to construct and operate the second tranche of infrastructure development under the KRIA Agreement, including (i) a 100 MMcf/d sweet gas, shallow cut processing facility with approximately 5 Mbpd of propane-plus liquids capacity (the "Duvernay III"); (ii) a condensate stabilization facility with approximately 20,000 bpd of raw inlet condensate handling capacity; and (iii) water handling infrastructure, for an expected capital cost of $165 million with an anticipated in-service date of mid-to-late 2020, subject to regulatory and environmental approvals. |
Dec 10 | Pembina announced its capital spending plan of approximately $1.6 billion for 2019, directed mainly at multi-year execution projects and long-term value creation. |
Dec 17 | Pembina announced the release of its inaugural sustainability report highlighting its environmental, social and governance performance. |
Dec 31 | Pembina’s Series F Convertible Debentures matured on December 31, 2018. |
Dec | Phase IV and Phase V were placed into service. |
Jan 14 | Pembina placed its ethane storage facility, with capacity of 1 mmbbls, near Burstall, Saskatchewan into service. |
Jan 31 | Pembina announced a further expansion of the Peace Pipeline system ("Phase VIII Expansion"), which is comprised of a new 10-inch and 16-inch pipeline in the Gordondale to La Glace corridor as well as a series of pump stations located between Gordondale and Fox Creek. Complete sanctioning of the Phase VIII Expansion remains subject to securing sufficient long-term, take-or-pay commitments, with an expected in-service date in the first half of 2022. The Phase VIII Expansion has an estimated capital cost of approximately $500 million and is supported by 10-year contracts with take-or-pay provisions. Phase VIII is anticipated to be placed into service in stages starting in 2020 through the first half of 2022, subject to regulatory and environmental approvals. |
Feb 4 | Pembina and PIC announced the positive final investment decision on the previously announced $4.5 billion, 550,000 tonne per annum integrated propane dehydrogenation plant and polypropylene upgrading facility in Sturgeon County, Alberta (the "PDH/PP Facility"), through their equally-owned joint venture entity, CKPC. The PDH/PP Facility will be located adjacent to RFS and will convert approximately 23 Mbpd of locally supplied propane into polypropylene, a high value polymer used in a wide range of finished products, including automobiles, medical devices, food packaging and home electronic appliances, among others. Pembina's net investment is expected to be $2.5 billion. This project is expected to be in-service mid-2023, subject to environmental and regulatory approvals. |
Feb 6 | Pembina announced Mr. Doug Arnell’s resignation from the Board. |
Mar 28 | Ruby Pipeline, L.L.C. amended the maturity date of its 364-day term loan, originally maturing March 28, 2019 to March 26, 2020. The term loan will continue to amortize at US$16 million per quarter (US$8 million net), beginning March 30, 2019, until a final bullet payment of US$78 million (US$39 million net to Pembina) is payable on the amended maturity date. |
Mar 29 | Pembina placed its 45 MW co-generation facility at Redwater into service. |
Apr 3 | Pembina issued and sold $400 million aggregate principal amount of Medium Term Notes, Series 12 and $400 million aggregate principal amount of Medium Term Notes, Series 13, pursuant to its 2017 MTN Prospectus, as supplemented by two pricing supplements thereto dated April 1, 2019. Pembina used the net proceeds from the sale of the Medium Term Notes, Series 12 and Series 13 to repay short-term indebtedness under the Credit Facilities, as well as to fund Pembina's capital program and for general corporate purposes. See "Description of the Capital Structure of Pembina - Medium Term Notes." |
May 2 | Pembina announced that its Board of Directors approved a 5.3 percent increase in its monthly Common Share dividend rate from $0.19 per Common Share to $0.20 per Common Share. |
May 2 | Pembina announced that it had executed further agreements with Chevron to construct sour gas treating facilities at the Duvernay Complex ("Duvernay Sour Treatment Facilities"). The Duvernay Sour Treatment Facilities will include a 150 MMcf/d sour gas sweetening system with 300 MMcf/d of amine regeneration capability and up to one tonne of sulphur per day of acid gas incineration. The Duvernay Sour Treating Facilities will have a 20-year contractual life and will be back-stopped by fixed-return arrangements. The Duvernay Sour Treatment Facilities have an expected capital cost of $65 million and an anticipated in-service date in the first quarter of 2020, subject to environmental and regulatory approvals. |
Aug 21 | Pembina announced that it had entered into agreements to acquire KML (the "Kinder Morgan Canada Acquisition") and the U.S. portion of the Cochin pipeline system from Kinder Morgan, Inc. (the "Cochin U.S. Acquisition" and, together with the Kinder Morgan Canada Acquisition, the "Kinder Acquisition") for a total purchase price of approximately $4.35 billion (adjusted post-closing to $4.255 billion). |
Aug 30 | Pembina filed its 2019 Base Shelf Prospectus and 2019 MTN Prospectus. |
Sept 10 | Pembina announced that it had agreed with KML to amend and restate the arrangement agreement in respect of the Kinder Morgan Canada Acquisition to include the acquisition of the outstanding KML Preferred Shares in exchange for Class A Preferred Shares of Pembina, subject to the approval of the holders of the KML Preferred Shares. |
Sept 12 | Pembina issued and sold $600 million aggregate principal amount of Medium Term Notes, Series 14, $600 million aggregate principal amount of Medium Term Notes, Series 15 and $300 million aggregate principal amount of Medium Term Notes, Series 13, through a re-opening, pursuant to its 2019 MTN Prospectus, as supplemented by three pricing supplements thereto dated September 9, 2019. Pembina used the net proceeds from the sale of the Medium Term Notes, Series 14, Series 15 and Series 13 to repay short-term indebtedness under the Term Loan, as well as to fund Pembina's capital program and for general corporate purposes. See "Description of the Capital Structure of Pembina - Medium Term Notes." |
Sept 26 | Veresen Midstream amended its senior secured credit facilities that were originally scheduled to mature on April 20, 2022. Under the term of the amendment and extension reached with a syndicate of lenders, Veresen Midstream increased its borrowing capacity to $225 million under the revolving credit facility and to $2.60 billion of availability under the term facility. Amortization payments under the term facility were deferred for 24 months, recommencing on September 30, 2021. The maturity date of the two debt facilities was extended to April 20, 2024. |
Nov 1 | Pembina announced the first stage of a further expansion of its Peace Pipeline system ("Phase IX Expansion"), which is comprised of new 6-inch and 16-inch pipelines debottlenecking the corridor north of Gordondale, upgrades at one pump station and the conversion of existing pipelines, which are currently batching, into single product lines. The Phase IX Expansion has an estimated cost of $100 million and is supported by 10-year contracts with predominantly investment grade counterparties under significant take-or-pay obligations. Phase IX is anticipated to be placed into service in the fourth quarter of 2021, subject to regulatory and environmental approvals. Pembina also announced that its Board of Directors approved the development of a $120 million co-generation facility at Empress, with an expected in-service date in mid-2022, subject to regulatory and environmental approval. |
Dec 10 | Pembina announced that the holders of the KML Voting Shares and the KML Preferred Shares, at separate special meetings of shareholders, voted to approve the Kinder Morgan Canada Acquisition. Pembina also announced that the Court of Queen’s Bench of Alberta approved the Kinder Morgan Canada Acquisition. |
Dec 16 | Pembina announced the closing of the Kinder Acquisition. Pembina also announced that its Board of Directors approved a 5 percent increase in its monthly Common Share dividend rate from $0.20 per Common Share to $0.21 per Common Share. |
Jan 7 | Pembina announced the execution of a lump sump engineering, procurement and construction contract related to the construction of the CKPC PDH facility within its integrated PDH and PP upgrading facility (the "PDH EPC"). in connection with the execution of the PDH EPC, CKPC fixed approximately 60% of the cost of the PDH/PP facility and Pembina revised its proportionate share of the capital cost of the PDH/PP Facility, including the 100 percent directly-owned supporting facilities, from $2.5 billion to $2.7 billion. |
Jan 10 | Pembina issued and sold $250 million aggregate principal amount of Medium Term Notes, Series 10, $500 million aggregate principal amount of Medium Term Notes, Series 11 and $250 million aggregate principal amount of Medium Term Notes, Series 12, through a re-opening, pursuant to its 2019 MTN Prospectus dated August 30, 2019, as supplemented by related pricing supplements dated January 8, 2020. Pembina used the net proceeds from the sale of the Medium Term Notes, Series 10, Series 11 and Series 12 to repay short-term indebtedness, as well as to fund Pembina's capital program and other general corporate purposes. See "Description of the Capital Structure of Pembina - Medium Term Notes." |
Feb 3 | CKPC entered into a reimbursable engineering and procurement services contract with TR Canada E&C Inc. ("TR") for the PP plant. |
Feb 27 | CKPC closed a syndicated senior secured credit agreement consisting of a US$1.7 billion amortizing term facility, and a US$150 million revolving facility, which has been guaranteed equally by the owners through the completion of construction on a several basis. The final maturity date of the term facility and revolving facility is February 27, 2027. |
• | customers choose us first for reliable and value-added services; |
• | investors receive sustainable industry-leading returns; |
• | employees say we are the 'employer of choice' and value our safe, respectful, collaborative and fair work culture; and |
• | communities welcome us and recognize the net positive impact of our social and environmental commitment. |


Pipelines | Facilities | Marketing & New Ventures | Corporate & Inter-division Eliminations | Total | ||||||||||||||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||||||
Revenue | 1,787 | 1,588 | 1,121 | 1,014 | 4,804 | 5,175 | (482 | ) | (426 | ) | 7,230 | 7,351 | ||||||||
Cost of goods sold, including product purchases | — | — | 4 | 8 | 4,417 | 4,789 | (311 | ) | (282 | ) | 4,110 | 4,515 | ||||||||
Net revenue(1) | 1,787 | 1,588 | 1,117 | 1,006 | 387 | 386 | (171 | ) | (144 | ) | 3,120 | 2,836 | ||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(1) | 1,854 | 1,703 | 955 | 880 | 423 | 409 | (171 | ) | (157 | ) | 3,061 | 2,835 | ||||||||
(1) | See the "Non–GAAP Measures" section. |
(1) | Net capacity; excludes projects under development. |
• | The Peace Pipeline system, which includes approximately 3,500 km of pipelines, including gathering laterals, that transport NGL, crude oil and condensate from northwestern Alberta to Edmonton, Alberta and to Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta. |
• | The Northern Pipeline system, which includes approximately 700 km of pipelines, including gathering laterals, that transport NGL from Belloy, Alberta to Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta; |
• | Pembina continues to experience growing customer demand for transportation services to support development of the Montney, Duvernay and other resource plays and is currently undertaking additional intra-Alberta expansions of the Peace and Northern Pipeline systems as follows: |

◦ | The Phase VI Expansion ("Phase VI"), which includes upgrades at Gordondale; a 16-inch pipeline in the La Glace to Wapiti corridor and associated pump station and terminal upgrades; and a 20-inch pipeline in the Kakwa to Lator corridor. The expansion is anticipated to be placed into service in stages, starting in the first quarter of 2020 through mid-2020; |
◦ | The Phase VII Expansion ("Phase VII"), which includes a 20-inch, approximately 220 km pipeline in the La Glace-Valleyview-Fox Creek corridor, and six new pump stations or terminal upgrades, between La Glace and Edmonton, Alberta. Phase VII will add approximately 240 mbpd of incremental capacity upstream of Fox Creek, accessing capacity available on the mainlines downstream of Fox Creek. Phase VII is anticipated to be in service in the first half of 2021, subject to environmental and regulatory approvals. Upon completion of Phase VII, Pembina will have 1.1 mmbpd of Edmonton, Alberta area market delivery capacity across the Peace Pipeline and Northern Pipeline systems; |
◦ | The Phase VIII Expansion ("Phase VIII"), which includes 10-inch and 16-inch pipelines in the Gordondale to La Glace corridor, as well as six new pump stations or terminal upgrades located between Gordondale and Fox Creek. Phase VIII will enable segregated pipeline service for ethane-plus and propane-plus NGL mix from the central Montney area near Gordondale into the Edmonton, Alberta area for market delivery. Phase VIII is anticipated to be in service in stages starting in 2020 through the first half of 2022, subject to regulatory and environmental approvals; and |
◦ | The first stage of the Phase IX Expansion ("Phase IX"), which will include 6-inch and 16-inch pipelines, as well as upgrades at one pump station, that will debottleneck the corridor north of Gordondale and convert currently batched pipelines into single product lines. Phase IX is anticipated to be placed into service in the fourth quarter of 2021, subject to regulatory and environmental approvals; |
• | The Drayton Valley Pipeline system, which includes approximately 1,100 km of pipelines, including gathering laterals, that transport crude oil and condensate from the area southwest of Edmonton, Alberta to Edmonton; |
• | The NEBC Pipeline system, which includes approximately 350 km of pipelines, including gathering laterals, that transport NGL, crude oil and condensate from northeastern British Columbia to Taylor, British Columbia; |
• | The Western Pipeline system, which includes approximately 400 km of pipelines, including gathering laterals, that transport crude oil from Taylor, British Columbia to Prince George, British Columbia; |
• | The LGS, which includes approximately 400 km of pipelines, including gathering laterals, that transport NGL from northeastern British Columbia to Gordondale; |
• | The Brazeau NGL Pipeline system, which includes approximately 500 km of pipelines, including gathering laterals, that transport NGL from natural gas processing plants southwest of Edmonton, Alberta to Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta; |
• | The Canadian Diluent Hub ("CDH"), which includes approximately 500 mbbls of above ground storage, provides direct connectivity for domestic and U.S. condensate volumes to the oil sands via downstream third-party pipelines; |
• | The Edmonton North Terminal ("ENT"), which includes approximately 900 mbbls of above ground storage having access to crude oil, synthetic crude oil and condensate supply transported on Pembina's operated pipelines and products from various third-party operated pipelines; and |
• | 14 truck terminals, which provide pipeline and market access for crude oil and condensate production that is not pipeline connected. |
• | The Syncrude Pipeline, an approximately 450 km pipeline, which has a capacity of 389 mbpd. Pembina is the sole transporter of synthetic crude oil for the Syncrude Project to delivery points near Edmonton, Alberta; |
• | The Horizon Pipeline, an approximately 500 km pipeline, which has a capacity of 335 mbpd. Pembina is the sole transporter of synthetic crude oil for the Horizon Project to delivery points near Edmonton, Alberta; |
• | The Cheecham Lateral, an approximately 50 km pipeline, which has a capacity of 230 mbpd and transports synthetic crude oil from a common pump station on the Syncrude Pipeline and Horizon Pipeline to a terminalling facility located near Cheecham, Alberta, where it is then used as diluent for oil sands producers operating southeast of Fort McMurray, Alberta; |
• | The Nipisi and Mitsue Pipelines, including approximately 700 km of pipelines, which have a total net capacity of 133 mbpd and provide transportation for heavy oil producers operating in the Pelican Lake and Peace River regions of Alberta; |
• | The Swan Hills Pipeline, an approximately 450 km pipeline, which has a net capacity of 48 mbpd and provides transportation of light sweet crude oil from the Swan Hills region of Alberta to delivery points near Edmonton, Alberta; and |
• | The terminals at Edmonton, Alberta (the "Edmonton Terminals"), which consist of 36 merchant tanks with a capacity of approximately 12.1 mmbbls (9.6 mmbbls net) of storage and a crude-by-rail capacity of 290 mbpd (145 mbpd net). The terminals are connected to a highly diverse suite of inbound pipelines and outbound connections including both pipeline and rail, resulting in the most robust connectivity in the Edmonton, Alberta area. The Edmonton Terminals include various joint venture assets with two different counterparties: |
◦ | The Edmonton South Terminal is a merchant tank terminal located in Sherwood Park, Alberta. The assets in this facility consist of 15 tanks with a total storage capacity of approximately 5.1 mmbbls. The 15 tanks are currently leased from Trans Mountain Corporation and are subleased to third parties; |
◦ | The North 40 Terminal is a merchant tank terminal located in Sherwood Park, Alberta, immediately adjacent to the Edmonton South Terminal. The assets in this facility consist of nine tanks with a total storage capacity of approximately 2.15 mmbbls; |
◦ | The Base Line Terminal is a joint venture asset owned by Pembina (50 percent) and Keyera Corporation ("Keyera")(50 percent). It is a merchant crude storage terminal located on leased land at the Keyera Alberta EnviroFuels facility in Sherwood Park, Alberta. The assets in this facility consist of 12 storage tanks with a total capacity of 4.8 mmbbls (2.4 mmbbl net); |
◦ | The Edmonton South Rail Terminal is a joint venture asset owned by Pembina (50 percent) and Imperial (50 percent). The terminal is located on land leased from Imperial with a total throughput capacity of approximately 250 mbpd (125 mbpd net). The facility is served by both the Canadian National Railway ("CN") and Canadian Pacific Railway ("CP") networks; and |
◦ | The Alberta Crude Terminal is a joint venture asset owned by Pembina (50 percent) and Keyera (50 percent). It is a crude oil rail loading facility located on land leased from Keyera in Edmonton, Alberta. The terminal is served by the CN and CP railway networks and is connected via pipeline to the North 40 Terminal and the Base Line Terminal. The terminal has approximately 40 mbpd (20 mbpd net) of manifest crude oil rail loading capacity. |
• | saving producers processing and infrastructure costs, and providing an opportunity to reduce the time to market for their rich gas production; |
• | providing access to the Aux Sable NGL extraction facility allowing for considerable economies of scale; and |
• | delivering value-added products to alternative NGL markets while only paying a transportation charge based on natural gas volume. These services can potentially provide shippers with a higher netback for rich gas. |
(1) | Net capacity. Includes Aux Sable capacity. The financial and operational results for Aux Sable are included in the Marketing & New Ventures Division; excludes projects under development. |
(2) | Net capacity. |
• | Pembina's Cutbank complex (the "Cutbank Complex") located near Grande Prairie, Alberta includes six shallow cut sweet gas processing plants (the Cutbank Gas Plant, Musreau I, Musreau II, Musreau III, the Kakwa Gas Plant and the Kakwa River Shallow Cut Plant), one deep cut sweet gas processing plant (the Musreau Deep Cut) and a raw-to-deep cut sour gas processing facility (the Kakwa River Deep Cut). In total, the Cutbank Complex has 675 MMcf/d gross (618 MMcf/d net) of shallow cut sweet gas processing capacity, 205 MMcf/d of sweet deep cut extraction capacity and 200 MMcf/d of raw-to-deep cut sour gas processing capacity. The Cutbank Complex also includes approximately 450 km of gathering pipelines, nine field compression stations and centralized condensate stabilization; |
• | Pembina's Saturn complex (the "Saturn Complex") located near Hinton, Alberta, includes the Saturn I and Saturn II facilities for a total of 400 MMcf/d of deep cut gas processing capacity, as well as approximately 25 km of gathering pipelines; |
• | Pembina's Resthaven facility (the "Resthaven Facility") located near Grande Cache, Alberta, includes 300 MMcf/d gross (214 MMcf/d net) of raw-to-deep cut sweet gas processing capacity, as well as approximately 30 km of gathering pipelines; |
• | Pembina’s Saskatchewan Ethane Extraction plant ("SEEP") located to service the Bakken in southeast Saskatchewan, has deep cut sweet gas processing capacity of 60 MMcf/d, ethane, propane and butane fractionation capabilities of up to 4.5 mbpd and a 104 km ethane delivery pipeline; |
• | Pembina’s Duvernay complex (the "Duvernay Complex") located near Fox Creek, currently includes the Duvernay I and Duvernay II facilities for a total of 200 MMcf/d gross (175 MMcf/d net) shallow cut sweet gas processing plant and 12 km of sales gas pipelines, and supporting infrastructure, which includes 35 km of gas gathering pipelines and fuel gas pipelines, respectively, 205 MMcf/d gas compression, 42 mbpd raw inlet condensate stabilization and 15 mbpd of water handling. |
o | Duvernay III, which includes a 100 MMcf/d sweet gas, shallow cut processing facility with approximately 5,000 bpd of propane-plus liquids capacity, 20 mbpd of condensate stabilization and water handling infrastructure. Pembina anticipates an in-service date between mid to late 2020; and |
o | Duvernay Sour Treatment Facilities, which include 150 MMcf/d of sour gas sweetening system with 300 MMcf/d of amine regeneration capability and up to one tonne of sulphur per day of acid incineration. Pembina anticipates an in-service date in the first quarter of 2020; |
• | The Younger NGL Extraction Facility ("Younger") is an approximately 640 MMcf/d (460 MMcf/d net) extraction and approximately 10 mbpd (net) fractionation facility in British Columbia that supplies specification NGL products to local markets, as well as NGL mix supply transported on the Company's pipeline systems to the Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta area for fractionation and sale, and condensate to Pembina's CDH; |
• | The Empress NGL Extraction Facility ("Empress"), which is comprised of 2 bcf/d, net to Pembina, of extraction capacity across various joint-venture assets located at Empress, Alberta. At Empress, NGL mix is extracted from natural gas at straddle plants and ethane and condensate are fractionated out of the NGL mix and sold into western Canadian markets. The Company owns 39 mbpd (net) of ethane fractionation capacity at Empress. Pembina currently transports the remaining propane-plus NGL mix to Sarnia, Ontario for further fractionation, distribution and sale into markets in eastern Canada and the eastern U.S., or trucks the propane-plus NGL mix to Pembina’s Redwater Complex for further fractionation, distribution and sale into western Canadian markets. |
o | Empress Infrastructure Project, which includes additional fractionation and terminalling facilities at Empress. The expansion is expected to add approximately 30 mbpd of propane-plus fractionation capacity to Empress and is anticipated to be placed into service in the fourth quarter of 2020; and |
o | Empress Co-generation Facility, which will reduce overall operating costs by providing power and heat to the extraction and fractionation facilities. The project is expected to be placed into service in mid-2022, subject to regulatory and environmental approvals; and |
• | Pembina owns a 45 percent interest in Veresen Midstream, which owns assets in western Canada serving the Montney geological play in northwestern Alberta and northeastern British Columbia. Veresen Midstream owns natural gas processing plants, with combined gross processing capacity of 1.6 bcf/d (727 MMcf/d net), including the Saturn, Sunrise and Tower Plants (collectively, the "Dawson Assets") and the Hythe and Steeprock plants. Veresen Midstream's assets also include over 1,100 km of gas gathering lines and the South Central, North Central and Tower Liquids Hubs. Veresen Midstream is currently constructing additional natural gas gathering and processing infrastructure in the Pipestone Montney region. The expansion of Veresen Midstream’s existing Hythe facility will add up to 125 MMcf/d (56 MMcf/d net to Pembina) of sour gas processing and approximately 60 km of 12-inch sour gas pipeline. The project is expected to be placed into service in late 2020. |
• | The Redwater Fractionation and Storage Facility ("RFS" or "Redwater" or "Redwater Complex"), which includes two 73 mbpd ethane-plus fractionators (RFS I and RFS II); a 55 mbpd propane-plus fractionator (RFS III); and 12.1 mmbbls of cavern storage in Redwater, Alberta. Redwater purchases NGL mix from various natural gas and NGL producers and fractionates it into finished products for further distribution and sale. Redwater also processes NGL supply volumes from Pembina's Younger NGL extraction plant. Also located at RFS are Pembina's truck and rail terminals, which service Pembina's proprietary and customer needs for importing and exporting NGL products; |
• | The East NGL System, which includes: |
o | 20 mbpd of fractionation capacity and 1.2 mmbbls of cavern storage in Sarnia, Ontario as well as storage and terminalling assets/capacity at Kerrobert, Saskatchewan; Cromer, Manitoba; Superior, Wisconsin; and Lynchburg, Virginia; |
o | 6 mmbbls of hydrocarbon storage, truck and rail loading facilities at Corunna; and |
o | An ethane storage facility, with capacity of 1.1 mmbbls, near Burstall, Saskatchewan; |
• | The Prince Rupert Terminal, an propane export terminal to be located on Watson Island, British Columbia on lands leased from a wholly-owned subsidiary of the City of Prince Rupert. The Prince Rupert Terminal is a small-scale rail terminal, moving propane from rail cars to 'handysize' ships destined for international markets. Currently under construction, the Prince Rupert Terminal is expected to have a capacity of approximately 25 mbpd and is expected to be in service in mid-2020, subject to regulatory and environmental approvals. |
• | The Vancouver Wharves, located in North Vancouver, B.C, is a 125-acre bulk marine terminal facility that in 2019 transfered over 4 million tons of bulk cargo and 3.5 mmbbl of liquids predominantly to offshore export markets. The Vancouver Wharves holds an operating lease and asset ownership agreement with the B.C. Railway Company and a corresponding water lot lease with Port Metro Vancouver. The terminal includes one million tons of bulk storage capacity, 250,000 barrels of distillate storage capacity, four berths, facilities that can house up to 325 rail cars and connectivity to three Class 1 rail companies. |
• | A 50 percent interest in Fort Corp., which has 27,500 metric tonnes of ethylene storage near Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta. |
• | The Palermo Conditioning Plant, located near Palermo, North Dakota, a 80 MMcf/d plant, which receives gas from gathering systems servicing nearby Bakken shale oil and gas production areas and removes the heavier hydrocarbon compounds while leaving the majority of the natural gas liquids in the rich gas prior to shipping on the Alliance Pipeline via delivery on the Prairie Rose Pipeline; and |
• | The Prairie Rose Pipeline, a 120 MMcf/d pipeline connecting the Palermo Conditioning Plant to the Alliance Pipeline. |
• | The Heartland Offgas Plant ("HOP"), a 20 MMcf/d extraction plant located in Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta. HOP produces valuable products including hydrogen, ethane, and other natural gas liquids from a refinery offgas stream supplied from Shell’s Scotford Complex. The products are returned to Shell via pipeline; |
• | The Wilder Gas Plant, a 60 MMcf/d sweet gas processing plant, located in northeastern British Columbia. The facility is owned approximately 15.5 percent by Aux Sable Canada and is operated by a third-party. On January 17, 2020 Crew Energy Inc. exercised its option to acquire Aux Sable Canada's net interest in the Wilder Gas Plant, which is expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2020; |
• | The Septimus Gas Plant, a 75 MMcf/d sweet gas processing plant, located in northeastern British Columbia. The facility is owned approximately 15.5 percent by Aux Sable Canada and is operated by a third-party. On January 17, 2020 Crew Energy Inc. exercised its option to acquire Aux Sable Canada's net interest in the Septimus Gas Plant, which is expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2020; and |
• | The Septimus Pipeline, which is located in northeastern British Columbia and transports sweet, liquids rich gas from the Septimus and Wilder Gas Plants to the Alliance Pipeline, for downstream processing at Aux Sable U.S.’ Channahon Facility. The pipeline is 100 percent owned by Aux Sable Canada and operated by a third-party. The pipeline has a capacity of approximately 350 MMcf/d. |
• | Construction and operational maintenance activities may vary seasonally. Site access and ground conditions can be impacted by spring melting and, as a result, Pembina typically experiences higher pipeline maintenance and integrity spending in the first and fourth quarters of the year. Labour productivity may be negatively impacted by seasonal weather conditions including extreme temperatures in the winter; |
• | Conventional feeder pipelines and gathering systems generally experience lower volumes during the spring months as a result of reduced drilling primarily due to weight restrictions on roads, producers conducting maintenance on their batteries and gas plant turnarounds. The magnitude and duration of road weight restrictions are dependent upon spring weather conditions. Many battery operators also perform maintenance work on production facilities during the spring months. Road restrictions and battery maintenance can also impact gathering pipeline receipts during the fall months, although the impact on throughput is generally less pronounced than during the spring months. Similar seasonality impacts are experienced upstream of the pipelines at Pembina's gas processing facilities; |
• | Volumes transported on the Alliance Pipeline or volumes processed at gas processing facilities are generally higher during winter months as gas compression is more efficient in cold weather and there is, therefore, increased availability to flow interruptible volumes in the winter months, subject to customer demand for the service; and |
• | The financial performance of Pembina's marketing business can be affected by seasonal demands for products and other market factors. Propane inventory generally builds over the second and third quarters of the year and is sold in the fourth quarter and the first quarter of the following year during the winter heating season. Condensate, butane and ethane are generally sold rateably throughout the year. See "Risk Factors – Risks Inherent in Pembina's Business – Commodity Price Risk". |

• | Identify relevant security management, legal and regulatory requirements, as well as manage and communicate changes in these requirements; |
• | Identify and assess security vulnerabilities, threats, hazards and risks associated with Pembina’s activities for the purpose of establishing appropriate security mitigation measures, preparedness and response; and |
• | Establish and track progress on achieving security management goals, objectives and targets. |
• | Enhance and preserve value; |
• | Protect dividends; |
• | Ensure Pembina meets its obligations to all regulatory bodies, business partners, customers, stakeholders, employees and Shareholders; and |
• | Operate in a safe, reliable and environmentally responsible way. |
• | National Instrument 52-110 - Audit Committees; |
• | National Policy 58-201 - Corporate Governance Guidelines; and |
• | National Instrument 58-101 - Disclosure of Corporate Governance Practices. |
Series | Issue Date | Issued and Outstanding | Amount (C$) | Annual Dividend Rate | Redemption and Conversion Option Date(2)(3) | Reset Spread | Per Share Base Redemption/ Liquidation Value | Right to Convert on a one for one basis(4) | ||||
1 | July 26, 2013 | 10,000,000 | $250,000,000 | $1.22650(1) | December 1, 2023 | 2.47%(3) | $25.00 | Series 2 | ||||
3 | October 2, 2013 | 6,000,000 | $150,000,000 | $1.11950(1) | March 1, 2024 | 2.60%(3) | $25.00 | Series 4 | ||||
5 | January 16, 2014 | 10,000,000 | $250,000,000 | $1.14325(1) | June 1, 2024 | 3.00%(3) | $25.00 | Series 6 | ||||
7 | September 11, 2014 | 10,000,000 | $250,000,000 | $1.09500(1) | December 1, 2024 | 2.94%(3) | $25.00 | Series 8 | ||||
9 | April 10, 2015 | 9,000,000 | $225,000,000 | $1.18750(1) | December 1, 2020 | 3.91%(3) | $25.00 | Series 10 | ||||
11 | January 15, 2016 | 6,800,000 | $170,000,000 | $1.43750(1) | March 1, 2021 | 5.00%(5) | $25.00 | Series 12 | ||||
13 | April 27, 2016 | 10,000,000 | $250,000,000 | $1.43750(1) | June 1, 2021 | 4.96% (5) | $25.00 | Series 14 | ||||
15 | October 2, 2017(6) | 8,000,000 | $200,000,000 | $1.11600(7) | September 30, 2022 | 2.92%(3) | $25.00 | Series 16 | ||||
17 | October 2, 2017(6) | 6,000,000 | $150,000,000 | $1.20525(7) | March 31, 2024 | 3.01%(3) | $25.00 | Series 18 | ||||
19 | October 2, 2017(6) | 8,000,000 | $200,000,000 | $1.25000(7) | June 30, 2020 | 4.27%(3) | $25.00 | Series 20 | ||||
21 | December 7, 2017 | 16,000,000 | $400,000,000 | $1.22500(1) | March 1, 2023 | 3.26%(8) | $25.00 | Series 22 | ||||
23 | December 16, 2019(9) | 12,000,000 | $300,000,000 | $1.31250(10) | November 15, 2022 | 3.65%(11) | $25.00 | Series 24 | ||||
25 | December 16, 2019(9) | 10,000,000 | $250,000,000 | $1.30000(10) | February 15, 2023 | 3.51%(12) | $25.00 | Series 26 | ||||
(1) | The holder is entitled to receive a fixed, cumulative preferential dividend per year payable quarterly on the 1st day of March, June, September and December, as declared by the Board of Directors. |
(2) | The Company may, at its option, redeem all or a portion of an outstanding series of Class A Preferred Shares on the Redemption Option Date and every fifth year thereafter for the Base Redemption Value per share plus all accrued and unpaid dividends. |
(3) | The dividend rate will reset on the Redemption and Conversion Option Date and every five years thereafter at a rate equal to the sum of the then five-year Government of Canada bond yield plus the applicable Reset Spread noted above. |
(4) | A holder has the right, subject to certain conditions, to convert their Class A Preferred Shares into cumulative redeemable Class A Preferred Shares of a specified series on the Conversion Option Date and every fifth anniversary thereafter. The even numbered series of Class A Preferred Shares carry the right to receive floating, cumulative preferential dividends at a rate, reset quarterly, equal to the sum of the then 90 day Government of Canada treasury bill rate plus the applicable reset spread. |
(5) | The dividend rate will reset on the Redemption and Conversion Option Date and every five years thereafter at a rate equal to the sum of the then five-year Government of Canada bond yield plus the applicable Reset Spread noted above, provided that in any event, the rate for the Series 11 and Series 13 Class A Preferred Shares shall not be less than 5.75 percent. |
(6) | Effective October 2, 2017 and pursuant to the Veresen Acquisition, all of the outstanding Veresen Series A, C and E Preferred Shares were exchanged for Series 15, 17 and 19 Class A Preferred Shares, respectively. |
(7) | The holder is entitled to receive a fixed, cumulative preferential dividend per year payable quarterly on the last day of March, June, September and December, as declared by the Board of Directors. |
(8) | The dividend rate will reset on the Redemption and Conversion Option Date and every five years thereafter at a rate equal to the sum of the then five-year Government of Canada bond yield plus the applicable Reset Spread noted above, provided that in any event, the rate for the Series 21 Class A Preferred Shares shall not be less than 4.90 percent. |
(9) | Effective December 16, 2019 and pursuant to the Kinder Acquisition, all of the outstanding KML Series 1 and 3 Preferred Shares were exchanged for Series 23 and 25 Class A Preferred Shares, respectively. |
(10) | The holder is entitled to receive a fixed, cumulative preferential dividend per year payable quarterly on the 15th day of February, May, August and November, as declared by the Board of Directors. |
(11) | The dividend rate will reset on the Redemption and Conversion Option Date and every five years thereafter at a rate equal to the sum of the then five-year Government of Canada bond yield plus the applicable Reset Spread noted above, provided that in any event, the rate for the Series 23 Class A Preferred Shares shall not be less than 5.25 percent. |
(12) | The dividend rate will reset on the Redemption and Conversion Option Date and every five years thereafter at a rate equal to the sum of the then five-year Government of Canada bond yield plus the applicable Reset Spread noted above, provided that in any event, the rate for the Series 21 Class A Preferred Shares shall not be less than 5.20 percent. |
Series | Issue Date | Maturity Date | Principal and Outstanding Amount (C$) | Annual Coupon Rate | Redemption Premium (per annum) | ||||
1(1) | March 29, 2011 | March 29, 2021 | $250,000,000 | 4.89 | % | 0.395 | % | ||
2(1) | October 22, 2012 | October 24, 2022 | $450,000,000 | 3.77 | % | 0.460 | % | ||
3(2) | April 30, 2013 | April 30, 2043 | $200,000,000 | 4.75 | % | 0.585 | % | ||
February 2, 2015(3) | $150,000,000 | ||||||||
June 16, 2015(3) | $100,000,000 | ||||||||
4(4) | April 4, 2014 | March 25, 2044 | $600,000,000 | 4.81 | % | 0.450 | % | ||
5(5) | February 2, 2015 | February 3, 2025 | $450,000,000 | 3.54 | % | 0.540 | % | ||
6(6) | June 16, 2015 | June 15, 2027 | $500,000,000 | 4.24 | % | 0.560 | % | ||
7(7) | August 11, 2016 | August 11, 2026 | $500,000,000 | 3.71 | % | 0.655 | % | ||
8(8) | January 20, 2017 | January 22, 2024 | $300,000,000 | 2.99 | % | 0.385 | % | ||
August 16, 2017(9) | $350,000,000 | ||||||||
9(10) | January 20, 2017 | January 21, 2047 | $300,000,000 | 4.74 | % | 0.610 | % | ||
August 16, 2017(11) | $250,000,000 | ||||||||
10(12) | March 26, 2018 | March 27, 2028 | $400,000,000 | 4.02 | % | 0.450 | % | ||
11(13) | March 26, 2018 | March 26, 2048 | $300,000,000 | 4.75 | % | 0.605 | % | ||
12(14) | April 3, 2019 | April 3, 2029 | $400,000,000 | 3.62 | % | 0.475 | % | ||
13(15) | April 3, 2019 | April 3, 2049 | $400,000,000 | 4.54 | % | 0.640 | % | ||
September 12, 2019(16) | $300,000,000 | ||||||||
14(17) | September 12, 2019 | June 1, 2023 | $600,000,000 | 2.56 | % | 0.280 | % | ||
15(18) | September 12, 2019 | February 1, 2030 | $600,000,000 | 3.31 | % | 0.485 | % | ||
Veresen 3(19) | March 14, 2012 | March 14, 2022 | $50,000,000 | 5.05 | % | 0.750 | % | ||
Veresen 5(20) | November 10, 2016 | November 10, 2021 | $350,000,000 | 3.43 | % | 0.675 | % | ||
(1) | Pembina may redeem the Medium Term Notes, Series 1 and Medium Term Notes, Series 2 at a price equal to the greater of (i) par and (ii) the Canada Yield Price, plus, in either case, accrued but unpaid interest, if any, to but excluding the date of redemption. |
(2) | Pembina may redeem the Medium Term Notes, Series 3, (a) at any time prior to October 30, 2042 at a price equal to the greater of (i) par and (ii) the Canada Yield Price, and (b) at any time on or after October 30, 2042 at a price equal to par, plus, in either case, accrued but unpaid interest, if any, to but excluding the date of redemption. |
(3) | On February 2, 2015 and June 16, 2015, Pembina re-opened its Medium Term Notes, Series 3 for $150 million and $100 million aggregate principal amounts, respectively. |
(4) | Pembina may redeem the Medium Term Notes, Series 4, (a) at any time prior to September 25, 2043 at a price equal to the greater of (i) par and (ii) the Canada Yield Price, and (b) at any time on or after September 25, 2043 at a price equal to par, plus, in either case, accrued but unpaid interest, if any, to but excluding the date of redemption. |
(5) | Pembina may redeem the Medium Term Notes, Series 5, (a) at any time prior to November 3, 2024 at a price equal to the greater of (i) par and (ii) the Canada Yield Price, and (b) at any time on or after November 3, 2024 at a price equal to par, plus, in either case, accrued but unpaid interest, if any, to but excluding the date of redemption. |
(6) | Pembina may redeem the Medium Term Notes, Series 6, (a) at any time prior to March 15, 2027 at a price equal to the greater of (i) par and (ii) the Canada Yield Price and (b) at any time on or after March 15, 2027 at a price equal to par, plus, in either case, accrued but unpaid interest, if any, to but excluding the date of redemption. |
(7) | Pembina may redeem the Medium Term Notes, Series 7, (a) at any time prior to May 11, 2026 at a price equal to the greater of (i) par and (ii) the Canada Yield Price and (b) at any time on or after May 11, 2026 at a price equal to par, plus, in either case, accrued but unpaid interest, if any, to but excluding the date of redemption. |
(8) | Pembina may redeem the Medium Term Notes, Series 8, (a) at any time prior to November 22, 2023 at a price equal to the greater of (i) par and (ii) the Canada Yield Price and (b) at any time on or after November 22, 2023 at a price equal to par, plus, in either case, accrued but unpaid interest, if any, to but excluding the date of redemption. |
(9) | On August 16, 2017, Pembina re-opened its Medium Term Notes, Series 8 for $350 million aggregate principal. |
(10) | Pembina may redeem the Medium Term Notes, Series 9, (a) at any time prior to July 21, 2046 at a price equal to the greater of (i) par and (ii) the Canada Yield Price and (b) at any time on or after July 21, 2046 at a price equal to par, plus, in either case, accrued but unpaid interest, if any, to but excluding the date of redemption. |
(11) | On August 16, 2017, Pembina re-opened its Medium Term Notes, Series 9 for $250 million aggregate principal. |
(12) | Pembina may redeem the Medium Term Notes, Series 10, (a) at any time prior to December 27, 2027 at a price equal to the greater of (i) par and (ii) the Canada Yield Price and (b) at any time on or after December 27, 2027 at a price equal to par, plus, in either case, accrued but unpaid interest, if any, to but excluding the date of redemption. |
(13) | Pembina may redeem the Medium Term Notes, Series 11, (a) at any time prior to September 26, 2047 at a price equal to the greater of (i) par and (ii) the Canada Yield Price and (b) at any time on or after September 26, 2047 at a price equal to par, plus, in either case, accrued but unpaid interest, if any, to but excluding the date of redemption. |
(14) | Pembina may redeem the Medium Term Notes, Series 12, (a) at any time prior to January 3, 2029 at a price equal to the greater of (i) par and (ii) the Canada Yield Price and (b) at any time on or after January 3, 2029 at a price equal to par, plus, in either case, accrued but unpaid interest, if any, to but excluding the date of redemption. |
(15) | Pembina may redeem the Medium Term Notes, Series 13, (a) at any time prior to October 3, 2048 at a price equal to the greater of (i) par and (ii) the Canada Yield Price and (b) at any time on or after October 3, 2048 at a price equal to par, plus, in either case, accrued but unpaid interest, if any, to but excluding the date of redemption. |
(16) | On September 12, 2019, Pembina re-opened its Medium Term Notes, Series 13 for $300 million aggregate principal. |
(17) | Pembina may redeem the Medium Term Notes, Series 14, (a) at any time prior to June 1, 2023 at a price equal to the greater of (i) par and (ii) the Canada Yield Price and (b) at any time on or after June 1, 2023 at a price equal to par, plus, in either case, accrued but unpaid interest, if any, to but excluding the date of redemption. |
(18) | Pembina may redeem the Medium Term Notes, Series 15, (a) at any time prior to November 1, 2029 at a price equal to the greater of (i) par and (ii) the Canada Yield Price and (b) at any time on or after November 1, 2029 at a price equal to par, plus, in either case, accrued but unpaid interest, if any, to but excluding the date of redemption. |
(19) | Pembina may redeem the Veresen Medium Term Notes, Series 3, at any time prior to the maturity date at a price equal to the greater of (i) par and (ii) the Canada Yield Price, together with accrued and unpaid interest to, but excluding, the date of redemption. |
(20) | Pembina may redeem the Veresen Medium Term Notes, Series 5, (a) at any time prior to October 10, 2021 at a price equal to the greater of (i) par and (ii) the Canada Yield Price, and (b) at any time on or after October 10, 2021 at a price equal to par plus, in either case, accrued but unpaid interest, if any, to but excluding, the date of redemption. |
Month of Payment Date | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
January | $0.16 | $0.18 | $0.19 | $0.20 |
February | $0.16 | $0.18 | $0.19 | $0.21(5)(6) |
March | $0.16 | $0.18 | $0.19 | |
April | $0.16(1) | $0.18 | $0.19 | |
May | $0.17 | $0.18(3) | $0.19(4) | |
June | $0.17 | $0.19 | $0.20 | |
July | $0.17 | $0.19 | $0.20 | |
August | $0.17 | $0.19 | $0.20 | |
September | $0.17 | $0.19 | $0.20 | |
October | $0.17(2) | $0.19 | $0.20 | |
November | $0.18 | $0.19 | $0.20 | |
December | $0.18 | $0.19 | $0.20 | |
Total | $2.03 | $2.23 | $2.35 | $0.41 |
(1) | On April 3, 2017, Pembina announced an increase to its monthly dividend from $0.16 to $0.17. |
(2) | On October 2, 2017, Pembina announced an increase to its monthly dividend from $0.17 to $0.18. |
(3) | On May 3, 2018, Pembina announced an increase to its monthly dividend from $0.18 to $0.19. |
(4) | On May 2, 2019, Pembina announced an increase to its monthly dividend from $0.19 to $0.20. |
(5) | On December 16, 2019, Pembina announced an increase to its monthly dividend from $0.20 to $0.21. |
(6) | On February 5, 2020, Pembina announced that the Board of Directors had declared a dividend of $0.21 per Common Share to be paid, subject to applicable law, on March 13, 2020 to holders of Common Shares of record on February 25, 2020. |
Quarterly Payment Date(1) | Series 1 | Series 3 | Series 5 | Series 7 | Series 9 | Series 11 | Series 13 | Series 15(2) | Series 17(3) | Series 19(4) | Series 21(5) | Total |
2017 | ||||||||||||
Mar | $0.265625 | $0.293750 | $0.312500 | $0.281250 | $0.296875 | $0.359375 | $0.359375 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.168750 |
June | $0.265625 | $0.293750 | $0.312500 | $0.281250 | $0.296875 | $0.359375 | $0.359375 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.168750 |
Sept | $0.265625 | $0.293750 | $0.312500 | $0.281250 | $0.296875 | $0.359375 | $0.359375 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.168750 |
Dec | $0.265625 | $0.293750 | $0.312500 | $0.281250 | $0.296875 | $0.359375 | $0.359375 | $0.279000 | $0.312500 | $0.312500 | N/A | $3.072750 |
2018 | ||||||||||||
Mar | $0.265625 | $0.293750 | $0.312500 | $0.281250 | $0.296875 | $0.359375 | $0.359375 | $0.279000 | $0.312500 | $0.312500 | $0.281900 | $3.354650 |
June | $0.265625 | $0.293750 | $0.312500 | $0.281250 | $0.296875 | $0.359375 | $0.359375 | $0.279000 | $0.312500 | $0.312500 | $0.306250 | $3.379000 |
Sept | $0.265625 | $0.293750 | $0.312500 | $0.281250 | $0.296875 | $0.359375 | $0.359375 | $0.279000 | $0.312500 | $0.312500 | $0.306250 | $3.379000 |
Dec | $0.265625 | $0.293750 | $0.312500 | $0.281250 | $0.296875 | $0.359375 | $0.359375 | $0.279000 | $0.312500 | $0.312500 | $0.306250 | $3.379000 |
2019 | ||||||||||||
Mar(8) | $0.306625 | $0.293750 | $0.312500 | $0.281250 | $0.296875 | $0.359375 | $0.359375 | $0.279000 | $0.312500 | $0.312500 | $0.306250 | $3.379000 |
June | $0.306625 | $0.279875 | $0.312500 | $0.281250 | $0.296875 | $0.359375 | $0.359375 | $0.279000 | $0.301313 | $0.312500 | $0.306250 | $3.394938 |
Sept | $0.306625 | $0.279875 | $0.285813 | $0.281250 | $0.296875 | $0.359375 | $0.359375 | $0.279000 | $0.301313 | $0.312500 | $0.306250 | $3.368251 |
Dec | $0.306625 | $0.279875 | $0.285813 | $0.281250 | $0.296875 | $0.359375 | $0.359375 | $0.279000 | $0.301313 | $0.312500 | $0.306250 | $3.368251 |
2020 | ||||||||||||
Mar(6) | $0.306625 | $0.279875 | $0.285813 | $0.273750 | $0.296875 | $0.359375 | $0.359375 | $0.279000 | $0.301313 | $0.312500 | $0.306250 | $3.360751 |
Quarterly Payment Date(1) | Series 23(7) | Series 25(8) | Total |
2020 | |||
Feb(9) | $0.328125 | $0.325000 | $0.653125 |
May(9) | $0.328125 | $0.325000 | $0.653125 |
(1) | A holder of Series 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13 and 21 Class A Preferred Shares is entitled to receive a fixed, cumulative preferential dividend payable quarterly on the first day of March, June, September and December, as declared by the Board of Directors. A holder of Series 15, 17 and 19 Class A Preferred Shares is entitled to receive a fixed, cumulative preferential dividend payable quarterly on the last day of March, June, September and December, as declared by the Board of Directors. A holder of Series 23 and 25 Class A Preferred Shares is entitled to receive a fixed, cumulative preferential dividend payable quarterly on the 15th day of February, May, August and November, as declared by the Board of Directors. |
(2) | The initial dividend on the Series 15 Class A Preferred Shares was paid on December 31, 2017 for the period commencing on the date of issuance (October 2, 2017) up to but excluding December 31, 2017. Prior to the completion of the Veresen Acquisition, the holders of Veresen Series A Preferred Shares were paid a quarterly dividend of $0.275000 by Veresen for each Veresen Series A Preferred Share held. |
(3) | The initial dividend on the Series 17 Class A Preferred Shares was paid on December 31, 2017 for the period commencing on the date of issuance (October 2, 2017) up to but excluding December 31, 2017. Prior to the completion of the Veresen Acquisition, the holders of Veresen Series C Preferred Shares were paid a quarterly dividend of $0.312500 by Veresen for each Veresen Series C Preferred Share held. |
(4) | The initial dividend on the Series 19 Class A Preferred Shares was paid on December 31, 2017, 2017 for the period commencing on the date of issuance (October 2, 2017) up to but excluding December 31, 2017. Prior to the completion of the Veresen Acquisition, the holders of Veresen Series E Preferred Shares were paid a quarterly dividend of $0.312500 by Veresen for each Veresen Series E Preferred Share held. |
(5) | The initial dividend on the Series 21 Class A Preferred Shares was paid on March 1, 2018 for the period commencing on the date of issuance (December 7, 2017) up to but excluding March 1, 2018. |
(6) | On January 9, 2020, Pembina announced that the Board of Directors had declared a quarterly dividend of $0.306625 per Series 1 Class A Preferred Share, $0.279875 per Series 3 Class A Preferred Share, $0.285813 per Series 5 Class A Preferred Share, $0.273750 per Series 7 Class A Preferred Share, $0.296875 per Series 9 Class A Preferred Share, $0.359375 per Series 11 Class A Preferred Share, $0.359375 per Series 13 Class A Preferred Share and $0.306250 per Series 21 Class A Preferred Share to be paid, subject to applicable law, on March 2, 2020 to holders of record on February 3, 2020. On January 9, 2020, Pembina announced that the Board of Directors had declared a quarterly dividend of $0.279000 per Series 15 Class A Preferred Share, $0.312500 per Series 17 Class A Preferred Share and $0.312500 per Series 19 Class A Preferred Share to be paid, subject to applicable law, on March 31, 2020 to holders of record on March 16, 2020. |
(7) | The initial dividend on the Series 23 Class A Preferred Shares of $0.328125 for each share held was paid on February 18, 2020 for a full quarterly period up to but excluding February 15, 2020. Prior to the completion of the Kinder Acquisition, the holders of KML Series 1 Preferred Shares were paid a quarterly dividend of $0.328125 by KML for each KML Series 1 Preferred Share held, with the final dividend being paid on November 15, 2019. |
(8) | The initial dividend on the Series 25 Class A Preferred Shares of $0.325000 for each share held was paid on February 18, 2020 for a full quarterly period up to but excluding February 15, 2020. Prior to the completion of the Kinder Acquisition, the holders of KML Series 3 Preferred Shares were paid a quarterly dividend of $0.325000 by KML for each KML Series 3 Preferred Share held., with the final dividend being paid on November 15, 2019. |
(9) | On January 9, 2020, Pembina announced that the Board of Directors had declared a quarterly dividend of $0.328125 per Series 23 Class A Preferred Share and $0.325000 per Series 25 Class A Preferred to be paid, subject to applicable law, on February 18, 2020 to holders of record on January 31, 2020. |
TSX (PPL) | NYSE (PBA) | |||||||
Month | High ($) | Low ($) | Close ($) | Volume | High (US$) | Low (US$) | Close (US$) | Volume |
January | 47.10 | 39.74 | 46.82 | 31,262,874 | 35.84 | 29.13 | 35.62 | 13,244,682 |
February | 49.05 | 46.39 | 48.16 | 23,824,298 | 37.06 | 35.19 | 36.64 | 14,247,025 |
March | 50.45 | 48.36 | 49.09 | 34,249,355 | 37.93 | 36.29 | 36.76 | 10,758,804 |
April | 50.65 | 47.89 | 47.90 | 23,485,781 | 37.83 | 35.75 | 35.76 | 9,191,182 |
May | 49.54 | 46.79 | 48.22 | 33,835,415 | 36.86 | 34.73 | 35.67 | 12,371,386 |
June | 49.82 | 47.48 | 48.75 | 22,292,500 | 37.80 | 35.52 | 37.21 | 12,634,219 |
July | 50.40 | 47.23 | 47.89 | 19,873,774 | 38.56 | 35.83 | 36.29 | 9,437,972 |
August | 49.93 | 46.52 | 48.74 | 29,310,806 | 37.49 | 35.03 | 36.67 | 14,949,888 |
September | 49.99 | 48.33 | 49.11 | 28,281,964 | 37.71 | 36.17 | 37.07 | 17,726,733 |
October | 49.42 | 45.89 | 46.37 | 27,335,432 | 37.21 | 34.92 | 35.16 | 16,209,506 |
November | 48.33 | 46.06 | 46.38 | 20,381,998 | 36.54 | 34.79 | 35.00 | 15,499,666 |
December | 49.23 | 45.44 | 48.13 | 37,559,476 | 37.41 | 34.23 | 37.06 | 20,851,652 |
Series 1 (PPL.PR.A) | Series 3 (PPL.PR.C) | Series 5 (PPL.PR.E) | ||||||||||
Month | High ($) | Low ($) | Close ($) | Volume | High ($) | Low ($) | Close ($) | Volume | High ($) | Low ($) | Close ($) | Volume |
January | 19.38 | 17.54 | 17.87 | 115,439 | 19.38 | 17.22 | 17.50 | 210,269 | 21.95 | 19.75 | 19.75 | 149,172 |
February | 18.40 | 17.76 | 18.10 | 281,777 | 18.17 | 16.86 | 18.00 | 162,354 | 20.71 | 19.06 | 19.82 | 118,916 |
March | 18.32 | 17.49 | 17.75 | 167,098 | 18.13 | 17.36 | 17.67 | 169,103 | 20.23 | 18.24 | 18.67 | 112,919 |
April | 18.18 | 17.58 | 17.84 | 114,446 | 17.86 | 17.05 | 17.45 | 79,932 | 19.28 | 18.56 | 18.56 | 102,507 |
May | 17.86 | 16.51 | 16.61 | 132,005 | 17.61 | 16.24 | 16.24 | 67,228 | 18.82 | 17.20 | 17.43 | 210,370 |
June | 16.90 | 15.80 | 16.60 | 219,483 | 16.63 | 15.71 | 16.42 | 66,632 | 18.00 | 16.82 | 17.98 | 153,516 |
July | 17.85 | 16.65 | 16.99 | 128,005 | 17.29 | 16.40 | 16.48 | 41,600 | 18.80 | 17.95 | 18.20 | 108,120 |
August | 17.10 | 14.63 | 15.74 | 169,146 | 16.40 | 14.55 | 15.11 | 175,177 | 18.26 | 15.23 | 16.70 | 156,302 |
September | 16.82 | 15.32 | 16.25 | 164,692 | 16.25 | 15.25 | 15.92 | 143,124 | 17.93 | 16.69 | 17.50 | 294,254 |
October | 16.71 | 15.96 | 16.18 | 162,868 | 16.65 | 15.83 | 16.10 | 204,096 | 17.73 | 17.04 | 17.06 | 232,726 |
November | 16.69 | 15.99 | 16.47 | 423,813 | 16.69 | 16.03 | 16.15 | 228,476 | 17.51 | 16.75 | 17.20 | 287,311 |
Series 1 (PPL.PR.A) | Series 3 (PPL.PR.C) | Series 5 (PPL.PR.E) | ||||||||||
December | 17.46 | 16.26 | 17.35 | 283,995 | 17.36 | 15.57 | 17.06 | 103,067 | 18.47 | 17.07 | 18.47 | 376,733 |
Series 7 (PPL.PR.G) | Series 9 (PPL.PR.I) | Series 11 (PPL.PR.K) | ||||||||||
Month | High ($) | Low ($) | Close ($) | Volume | High ($) | Low ($) | Close ($) | Volume | High ($) | Low ($) | Close ($) | Volume |
January | 20.70 | 18.43 | 19.05 | 173,884 | 23.04 | 21.27 | 21.73 | 88,787 | 25.88 | 25.11 | 25.39 | 94,110 |
February | 19.59 | 17.91 | 18.68 | 41,728 | 22.23 | 20.96 | 22.23 | 35,941 | 25.91 | 25.29 | 25.90 | 144,398 |
March | 19.77 | 17.42 | 18.16 | 138,031 | 22.07 | 21.35 | 21.50 | 132,565 | 26.06 | 25.75 | 26.00 | 80,296 |
April | 18.41 | 17.71 | 17.72 | 67,399 | 21.76 | 21.19 | 21.45 | 120,104 | 26.25 | 25.92 | 25.96 | 335,273 |
Month | High ($) | Low ($) | Close ($) | Volume | High ($) | Low ($) | Close ($) | Volume | High ($) | Low ($) | Close ($) | Volume |
May | 17.83 | 17.00 | 17.07 | 195,266 | 21.45 | 20.64 | 20.73 | 79,201 | 26.10 | 25.19 | 25.40 | 54,946 |
June | 17.05 | 15.85 | 16.73 | 151,350 | 20.96 | 19.46 | 20.41 | 75,647 | 25.83 | 25.17 | 25.65 | 80,832 |
July | 18.02 | 16.42 | 17.41 | 212,164 | 21.44 | 20.37 | 21.00 | 107,592 | 25.99 | 25.42 | 25.61 | 54,100 |
August | 17.53 | 14.10 | 15.00 | 91,017 | 20.95 | 17.33 | 18.38 | 107,514 | 25.75 | 25.20 | 25.61 | 50,634 |
September | 16.61 | 15.06 | 16.20 | 184,027 | 19.85 | 18.24 | 19.75 | 120,532 | 25.92 | 25.50 | 25.80 | 57,219 |
October | 17.20 | 15.77 | 16.09 | 123,491 | 20.38 | 19.35 | 19.70 | 87,681 | 26.15 | 25.49 | 25.65 | 64,235 |
November | 17.51 | 16.00 | 17.18 | 411,671 | 20.75 | 19.60 | 20.65 | 125,312 | 25.84 | 25.46 | 25.57 | 76,298 |
December | 18.49 | 16.93 | 18.32 | 186,572 | 21.17 | 20.01 | 20.75 | 202,873 | 26.01 | 25.50 | 26.00 | 81,149 |
Series 13 (PPL.PR.M) | Series 15 (PPL.PR.O) | Series 17 (PPL.PR.Q) | ||||||||||
Month | High ($) | Low ($) | Close ($) | Volume | High ($) | Low ($) | Close ($) | Volume | High ($) | Low ($) | Close ($) | Volume |
January | 25.80 | 25.00 | 25.40 | 131,539 | 20.15 | 18.11 | 18.31 | 83,349 | 21.80 | 19.54 | 19.55 | 40,947 |
February | 25.74 | 25.17 | 25.65 | 61,561 | 18.65 | 17.40 | 18.63 | 169,319 | 20.17 | 18.72 | 19.75 | 88,886 |
March | 26.05 | 25.65 | 25.94 | 116,937 | 18.95 | 17.40 | 17.95 | 32,276 | 20.00 | 18.80 | 19.14 | 129,887 |
April | 26.15 | 25.89 | 25.92 | 123,299 | 18.33 | 17.65 | 17.91 | 96,524 | 19.38 | 18.88 | 19.18 | 98,499 |
May | 26.00 | 25.15 | 25.30 | 157,739 | 17.92 | 17.35 | 17.35 | 264,392 | 19.38 | 18.50 | 18.50 | 96,822 |
June | 25.73 | 25.20 | 25.72 | 202,606 | 17.45 | 16.00 | 16.80 | 46,490 | 18.65 | 17.46 | 18.42 | 49,313 |
July | 26.09 | 25.40 | 25.75 | 158,709 | 18.00 | 16.78 | 17.73 | 69,155 | 19.05 | 18.02 | 18.64 | 38,286 |
August | 25.77 | 25.20 | 25.56 | 125,225 | 17.72 | 14.48 | 15.31 | 151,768 | 18.60 | 15.56 | 16.55 | 117,017 |
September | 25.99 | 25.46 | 25.69 | 119,203 | 16.37 | 15.31 | 15.99 | 79,180 | 17.85 | 16.50 | 17.10 | 116,607 |
October | 26.00 | 25.59 | 25.75 | 192,934 | 16.95 | 15.70 | 16.20 | 135,905 | 17.90 | 16.87 | 17.15 | 89,049 |
November | 25.80 | 25.53 | 25.60 | 125,456 | 17.22 | 16.25 | 16.55 | 195,950 | 17.95 | 17.00 | 17.52 | 148,410 |
December | 26.30 | 25.52 | 26.30 | 59,697 | 17.54 | 16.37 | 17.41 | 166,522 | 18.36 | 17.20 | 18.25 | 161,352 |
Series 19 (PPL.PR.S) | Series 21 (PPL.PF.A) | Series 23 (PPL.PF.C)(1) | ||||||||||
Month | High ($) | Low ($) | Close ($) | Volume | High ($) | Low ($) | Close ($) | Volume | High ($) | Low ($) | Close ($) | Volume |
January | 24.89 | 23.02 | 23.63 | 106,645 | 23.51 | 21.35 | 21.65 | 192,924 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
February | 24.10 | 23.04 | 24.09 | 129,186 | 22.49 | 21.28 | 22.49 | 278,026 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
March | 24.42 | 23.06 | 23.88 | 48,929 | 22.42 | 21.32 | 21.99 | 507,704 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
April | 24.24 | 23.24 | 23.69 | 73,819 | 22.78 | 21.70 | 22.43 | 345,132 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
May | 24.46 | 22.35 | 22.54 | 104,161 | 23.01 | 21.65 | 21.65 | 286,818 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
June | 22.47 | 21.20 | 22.20 | 78,183 | 22.70 | 21.20 | 22.70 | 307,385 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
July | 23.84 | 22.00 | 23.35 | 326,105 | 23.19 | 22.50 | 22.74 | 254,480 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
August | 23.28 | 20.10 | 20.75 | 218,353 | 22.82 | 21.14 | 21.50 | 373,071 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
September | 21.79 | 20.55 | 21.62 | 85,468 | 22.95 | 21.35 | 22.90 | 526,599 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
October | 22.22 | 21.38 | 21.57 | 101,959 | 24.22 | 22.46 | 23.54 | 201,585 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
November | 22.85 | 21.65 | 22.71 | 118,858 | 24.31 | 23.40 | 23.90 | 262,439 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
December | 23.31 | 22.40 | 23.31 | 283,923 | 24.84 | 23.47 | 24.33 | 165,377 | 25.57 | 24.5 | 24.75 | 36,877 |
Series 25 (PPL.PF.E)(1) | ||||
Month | High ($) | Low ($) | Close ($) | Volume |
January | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
February | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
March | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
April | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
May | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
June | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
July | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
August | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
September | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
October | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
November | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
December | 24.96 | 24.05 | 24.66 | 36,787 |
(1) | The Series 23 and 25 Class A Preferred Shares were listed and posted for trading on the TSX on December 19, 2019. |
Name and Residence | Date Appointed | Principal Occupation During the Past Five Years |
Anne-Marie N. Ainsworth(4) Houston, Texas, U.S. | October 7, 2014 | Independent businesswoman since March 2014; prior thereto, President and Chief Executive Officer and a member of the Board of Directors of the general partner of Oiltanking Partners, L.P. (a master limited partnership engaged in independent storage and transportation of crude oil, refined petroleum products and liquefied petroleum gas) and President and Chief Executive Officer of Oiltanking Holding Americas, Inc. from November 2012 to March 2014; prior thereto, Senior Vice President of Refining of Sunoco Inc. from November 2009 to March 2012. Currently a member of the board of directors of Archrock, Inc., Kirby Corporation and HollyFrontier Corporation. |
Michael H. Dilger Calgary, Alberta, Canada | January 1, 2014 | President and Chief Executive Officer of Pembina since January 1, 2014; prior thereto, President and Chief Operating Officer of Pembina from February 2012 until December 31, 2013; prior thereto, Vice President, Chief Operating Officer of Pembina from November 2008 to February 2012. |
Randall J. Findlay(1)(5)(6)(7) Calgary, Alberta, Canada | March 8, 2007 | Corporate director since 2006; prior thereto, President of Provident Energy Trust from 2001 to 2006. Currently a member of the board of directors of Superior Plus Corp. |
Name and Residence | Date Appointed | Principal Occupation During the Past Five Years |
Maureen E. Howe(2)(5)(11) Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada | October 2, 2017 | Independent businesswoman since 2008; prior thereto, a Research Analyst and Managing Director at RBC Capital Markets from 1996 to 2008. Currently a member of the board of directors and the Chair of the Audit Committee of Mosaic Forest Management Corp. and a member of the board of directors of Methanex Corporation. |
Gordon J. Kerr(2)(3)(9) Calgary, Alberta, Canada | January 15, 2015 | Independent businessman since 2013; prior thereto, President and Chief Executive Officer and director of Enerplus Corporation (a North American energy producer) from May 2001 until July 2013. |
David M.B. LeGresley(2)(3) Toronto, Ontario, Canada | August 16, 2010 | Independent businessman since September 2008; prior thereto, Vice Chairman of National Bank Financial from 2006 to 2008. Currently a member and Chair of the board of directors of Equitable Group Inc. |
Robert B. Michaleski(4) Calgary, Alberta, Canada | January 4, 2000 | Corporate director since January 1, 2014; prior thereto, Chief Executive Officer of Pembina from January 2000 until December 31, 2013; until February 15, 2012, he also served as President. Currently a member of the board of directors of Essential Energy Services Ltd. and Vermilion Energy Inc. |
Leslie A. O'Donoghue(3)(5) Calgary, Alberta, Canada | December 17, 2008 | Former Executive Advisor to the Chief Executive Officer and Executive Vice President, Chief Strategy and Corporate Development Officer of Nutrien Ltd. from January 1, 2018 to June 1, 2020; prior thereto, Executive Vice President, Corporate Development and Strategy and Chief Risk Officer of Agrium Inc. (a retail supplier of agricultural products and services and a producer and marketer of agricultural nutrients and industrial products) since October 30, 2012; prior thereto, Executive Vice President, Operations of Agrium Inc. from April 30, 2011 to October 30, 2012; prior thereto, Chief Legal Officer and Senior Vice President, Business Development of Agrium Inc. |
Bruce D. Rubin(2)(10) Swarthmore, Pennsylvania, U.S. | May 5, 2017 | Independent businessman since 2014; Operating Advisor for The Carlyle Group from 2015 to 2017; prior thereto, Advisor for Braskem America Inc. from 2014 to 2017; Executive Advisor for Court Square Partners from 2013 to 2015; prior thereto, Chief Executive Officer of Braskem America Inc., and executive with Braskem America Inc. from 2010 until 2013; prior thereto, Chief Executive Officer of Sunoco Chemicals Inc. and Senior Vice President of Sunoco Inc. from 2008 until 2010. Currently a member of the board of directors of DISA Global Solutions (a Court Square Capital Partners company) and the M. Holland Company. |
Jeffrey T. Smith(4)(5)(8) Calgary, Alberta, Canada | April 2, 2012 | Independent businessman. Currently a member of the board of directors of NAL Resources Limited (an oil and gas company). |
Henry Sykes(2)(3)(11)(12) Calgary, Alberta, Canada | October 2, 2017 | Independent businessman since 2014; prior thereto, the President and a director of MGM Energy Corp. from January 2007 to June 2014; President of ConocoPhillips Canada Limited from 2001 to 2006; Executive Vice President, Business Development of Gulf Canada Resources Ltd. |
(1) | Chair of the Board. |
(2) | Member of Audit Committee. |
(3) | Member of Human Resources, Health and Compensation Committee. |
(4) | Member of the Safety and Environment Committee. |
(5) | Member of the Governance, Nominating and Social Responsibility Committee. |
(6) | Mr. Findlay was a director of Wellpoint Systems Inc. (a TSX Venture Exchange listed company) from June 2008 until January 31, 2011. Wellpoint Systems Inc., a company supplying software to the energy industry in Canada, the U.S. and internationally, was placed into receivership by two of its lenders on January 31, 2011. |
(7) | Mr. Findlay was a director of Spyglass Resources Corp. (a TSX listed company) from March 2013 until May 13, 2015. Spyglass Resources Corp., an intermediate oil and gas exploration and production company, was placed into receivership by a syndicate of its lenders on November 26, 2015. |
(8) | Mr. Smith was a director of Spyglass Resources Corp. (a TSX listed company) from March 2013 until August 11, 2015. Spyglass Resources Corp., an intermediate oil and gas exploration and production company, was placed into receivership by a syndicate of its lenders on November 26, 2015. |
(9) | Mr. Kerr was a director of Laricina Energy Ltd., a private company, until February 5, 2016. Laricina Energy Ltd. was subject to proceedings under the Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act (Canada) in 2015. On February 1, 2016, the proceedings were conditionally discharged. |
(11) | Following closing of the Veresen Acquisition, Maureen E. Howe and Henry Sykes were appointed to Pembina’s Board of Directors effective October 2, 2017. |
(12) | Mr. Sykes was a director of Parallel Energy Trust (“Parallel”) from March 2011 until February 2016. On or about November 9, 2015, Parallel filed an application in the Alberta Court of Queen’s Bench for creditor protection under the Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act (Canada) and voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code. In the Chapter 11 proceedings, the Bankruptcy Court approved the sale of the assets of Parallel and the sale closed on January 28, 2016. Further, on March 3, 2016, the Canadian entities of Parallel filed for bankruptcy under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act (Canada) and a notice to creditors was sent by the trustee on March 4, 2016. |
Name and Residence | Office with Pembina | Principal Occupation During the Past Five Years |
Michael H. Dilger Calgary, Alberta, Canada | President and Chief Executive Officer | President and Chief Executive Officer since January 1, 2014; prior thereto, President and Chief Operating Officer of Pembina since February 15, 2012; prior thereto, Vice President, Chief Operating Officer of Pembina since November 2008. |
Paul J. Murphy Calgary, Alberta, Canada | Senior Vice President and Corporate Services Officer | Senior Vice President and Corporate Services Officer since January 1, 2018; prior thereto, Senior Vice President, Pipeline and Crude Oil Facilities of Pembina since September 4, 2013; prior thereto, Vice President, Conventional Pipelines of Pembina since February 14, 2011; prior thereto, Vice President, NGL Extraction of Inter Pipeline Fund since July 2004. |
Stuart V. Taylor Calgary, Alberta, Canada | Senior Vice President, Marketing and New Ventures and Corporate Development Officer | Senior Vice President, Marketing and New Ventures and Corporate Development Officer since January 1, 2018; prior thereto, Senior Vice President, NGL and Natural Gas Facilities of Pembina since September 4, 2013; prior thereto, Vice President, Gas Services of Pembina since July 1, 2009. |
J. Scott Burrows Calgary, Alberta, Canada | Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer since August 1, 2017; prior thereto, Vice President, Finance and Chief Financial Officer of Pembina since January 1, 2015; prior thereto, Vice President, Capital Markets of Pembina since September 2013; prior thereto, Vice President, Corporate Development and Investor Relations of Pembina since March 2013; prior thereto, Senior Manager, Corporate Development and Planning of Pembina since January 2012. |
Harold K. Andersen Calgary, Alberta, Canada | Senior Vice President, External Affairs and Chief Legal Officer | Senior Vice President, External Affairs and Chief Legal Officer since August 1, 2017; prior thereto, Vice President, Legal and General Counsel of Pembina since April 1, 2013; prior thereto, General Counsel of Pembina since December 2011; prior thereto, Partner and Associate at Stikeman Elliott LLP (a law firm) from June 2000 to December 2011. |
Name and Residence | Office with Pembina | Principal Occupation During the Past Five Years |
Jason T. Wiun Calgary, Alberta, Canada | Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Pipelines | Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Pipelines since January 1, 2018; prior thereto, Vice President, Conventional Pipelines of Pembina since January 1, 2014; prior thereto, Senior Manager, Business Development, Conventional Pipelines of Pembina since 2011. |
Jaret A. Sprott Calgary, Alberta, Canada | Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Facilities | Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Facilities since January 1, 2018; prior thereto, Vice President, Gas Services of Pembina since January 1, 2015; prior thereto, Senior Manager, Peace River Arch (Alberta Montney), Northern Operating Area of Ovintiv since March 2013; prior thereto, Senior Manager, Bighorn (Deep Basin Cretaceous) of Ovintiv since April 2012. |
YEAR | AUDIT FEES(1) | AUDIT-RELATED FEES(2) | TAX FEES(3) | ALL OTHER FEES(4) |
2019 | $2,969,500 | $134,000 | $120,086 | NIL |
2018 | $2,292,000 | $159,250 | $845,331 | NIL |
(1) | Audit fees were for professional services rendered by KPMG LLP for the audit of Pembina's annual financial statements and reviews of Pembina's quarterly financial statements, as well as services provided in connection with statutory and regulatory filings or engagements. In 2019, fees included additional expense for the 2019 Base Shelf Prospectus and 2019 MTN Prospectus, pricing supplements in relation to the sale and issue of Medium Term Notes Series 12, 13, 14 and 15. In 2018, fees included additional expense for pricing supplements in relation to the sale and issue of Medium Term Notes, Series 10 and 11. |
(2) | Audit-related fees are for assurance and related services, including French translations in connection with statutory and regulatory filings, reasonably related to the performance of the audit or review of Pembina's financial statements and not reported under "Audit Fees" above. In 2019 and 2018, these fees included audit fees for the pension plan and Younger facility pension plan audits of $30,000 and $20,000, respectively. Included in 2018 were fees relating to other audit related services of $37,250. |
(3) | Tax fees were for tax compliance of $39,925 (2018: $323,000) and tax advice and tax planning of $80,161 (2018: $522,331). In addition to the 2019 fees stated above, KPMG billed $21,000 in 2020 prior to the date hereof. The fees were for non-audit tax services. 2019 and 2018 fees included tax consultation and tax compliance fees incurred for preparing and filing the tax returns for Pembina's subsidiaries. |
(4) | All other fees are fees for products and services provided by Pembina's auditors other than those described as "Audit Fees", "Audit-related Fees" and "Tax Fees." |
• | the level of Pembina's indebtedness from time to time could impair Pembina's ability to obtain additional financing on a timely basis to take advantage of business opportunities that may arise, which may have an adverse effect on the value of Pembina's securities; |
• | the uncertainty of future dividend payments by Pembina and the level thereof, as Pembina's dividend policy and the funds available for the payment of dividends from time to time will be dependent upon, among other things, operating cash flow generated by Pembina and its subsidiaries, financial requirements for Pembina's operations, the execution of its growth strategy and the satisfaction of solvency tests imposed by the ABCA for the declaration and payment of dividends; |
• | Pembina may make future acquisitions or may enter into financings or other transactions involving the issuance of securities of Pembina which may be dilutive to the holders of Pembina’s securities; |
• | the inability of Pembina to manage growth effectively, and realize the anticipated growth opportunities from acquisitions and new projects, could have an adverse impact on Pembina's business, operations and prospects, which may also have an adverse effect on the value of Pembina's securities; and |
• | the market value of the Common Shares may deteriorate materially if Pembina is unable to meet its cash dividend targets or make cash dividends in the future. |

(a) | the integrity of Pembina’s financial statements, the reporting process and internal controls over financial reporting; |
(g) | maintenance of open avenues of communication among management of the Corporation, the external auditors, the internal auditors and the Board. |
A-1 | OCTOBER 2019 | |
A. | Pembina’s Financial Statements, the Reporting Process and Internal Controls over Financial Reporting |
(a) | In connection with these procedures, the Committee will, as applicable and without limitation, review and discuss with management, internal audit and the external auditor: |
i. | the information to be included in the financial statements and financial disclosures which require approval by the Board including Pembina’s annual and quarterly financial statements, notes thereto, MD&A and earnings press releases paying particular attention to any use of "pro forma", "adjusted" and "non-GAAP" information, and ensuring that adequate procedures are in place for the review of the Corporation's public disclosure of financial information extracted or derived from the financial statements; |
ii. | any significant financial reporting issues identified during the reporting period; |
iii. | any change in accounting policies, or selection or application of accounting principles, and their impact on the results and the disclosure; |
iv. | all, significant risks and uncertainties identified and significant estimates and judgments made in connection with the preparation of Pembina's financial statements that may have a material impact to the financial statements; |
v. | any significant deficiencies or material weaknesses identified by management, internal auditors or the external auditor, compensating or mitigating controls and final assessment and impact on disclosure; |
A-2 | OCTOBER 2019 | |
vi. | any major issues as to the adequacy of the internal controls and any special audit steps adopted in light of material control deficiencies; |
vii. | significant adjustments identified by management, internal auditor, or the external auditor and assessment of associated internal control deficiencies, as applicable; |
viii. | any unresolved issues between management and the external auditor that could materially impact the financial statements and other financial disclosures; |
ix. | any material correspondence with regulators, government agencies, any employee or whistleblower complaints, reports of non-compliance which raise issues regarding the Corporation's financial statements or accounting policies and significant changes in regulations which may have a material impact on the Corporation’s financial statements; |
x. | the effect of regulatory and accounting initiatives, as well as any off-balance sheet structures; |
xi. | the competencies and performance of employees in the Corporation’s internal audit department and identify staffing needs; |
xii. | significant matters of concern respecting audits and financial reporting processes, including any illegal acts, that have been identified in the course of the preparation or audit of Pembina's financial statements; and |
xiii. | any analyses prepared by management and/or the external auditor setting forth significant financial reporting issues and judgments made in connection with the preparation of financial statements including analyses of the effects of IFRS on the financial statements. |
(b) | In connection with the annual audit of Pembina's financial statements, the Committee will review with the external auditor: |
i. | prior to commencement of the annual audit, plans, scope, staffing, engagement terms and proposed fees; |
ii. | reports or opinions to be rendered in connection therewith including the external auditor's review or audit findings report including alternative treatments of significant financial information within IFRS that have been discussed with management and associated impacts on disclosure; and |
iii. | the adequacy of internal controls, any audit problems or difficulties, including: |
a) | any restrictions on the scope of the external auditor's activities or on access to requested information; |
b) | any significant disagreements with management, and management's response (including discussion among management, the external auditor and, as necessary, internal and external legal counsel); |
c) | any litigation, claim or contingency, including tax assessments and claims, that could have a material impact on the financial position of the Corporation; and |
d) | the impact on current or potential future disclosures. |
A-3 | OCTOBER 2019 | |
(a) | receipt retention and treatment of complaints received, including those regarding accounting, internal accounting controls or auditing matters; and |
(b) | confidential, anonymous submissions of concerns, including those regarding questionable accounting or auditing matters. |
(a) | the appointment, termination, compensation, retention and oversight of the work of the external auditor engaged by the Corporation including the review and approval of the terms of the external auditors annual engagement letter and the proposed fees; |
(b) | resolution of disagreements or disputes between management and the external auditor regarding financial reporting for audit, review or attestation services; |
(c) | pre-approval of all legally permissible non-audit services to be provided by the external auditors considering the potential impact of such services on the independence of external auditors and, subject to any de minimis exemption available under applicable laws. Such approval can be given either specifically or pursuant to preapproval policies and procedures adopted by the committee including the delegation of this ability to one or more members of the Committee to the extent permitted by applicable law, provided that any pre-approvals granted pursuant to any such delegation may not delegate Committee responsibilities to management of Pembina, and must be reported to the full Committee at the first scheduled meeting of the Committee following such pre-approval; |
(d) | obtaining and reviewing, at least annually, a written report by the external auditor describing the external auditor's internal quality-control procedures, any material issues raised by the most recent internal quality-control review, or peer review, of the firm, or by any inquiry or investigation by governmental or professional authorities, within the preceding |
A-4 | OCTOBER 2019 | |
(e) | review of the external auditor which assesses three key factors of audit quality for the Committee to consider and assess including: independence, objectivity and professional skepticism; quality of the engagement team; and quality of communications and interactions with the external auditor. A written comprehensive review of the external auditor to be considered if required each year and completed at least every five (5) years which will include an: |
i. | assessment of quality of services and sufficiency of resources provided by the external auditor; |
ii. | assessment of auditor independence, objectivity and professional skepticism; |
iii. | assessment of value of services provided by the external auditor; |
iv. | assessment of written input from external auditor summarizing: |
a) | background of firm, size, resources, geographical coverage, relevant industry experience, including reputational challenges, systemic audit quality issues identified by Canadian Public Accountability Board ("CPAB") and Public Company Accounting Oversight Board ("PCAOB") in public reports; |
b) | industry experience of the audit team and plans for training and development of the team; |
c) | how the external auditor demonstrated objectivity and professional skepticism during the audit; |
d) | how the firm and team met all criteria for independence including identification of all relationships that the external auditor has with the Corporation and its affiliates and steps taken to address possible institutional threats; |
e) | involvement of engagement quality control review ("EQCR") partner and significant concerns raised by the EQCR partner; |
f) | matters raised to national office or specialists during the review; |
g) | significant disagreements between management and the external auditors and steps taken to resolve; |
h) | satisfaction with communication and cooperation with management and the Committee; and |
i) | findings and firm responses to reviews of the Corporation by CPAB and PCAOB; |
v. | communication of the results of the comprehensive review of the external auditor to the Board and recommending that the Board take appropriate action, in response to the review, as required. It is understood that the Committee may recommend tendering the external auditor engagement at their discretion. In addition to rotation of the EQCR partner as required by law, the Committee, together with the Board, will also consider whether it is necessary to periodically rotate the external audit firm itself. It will be at the discretion of the Committee if the incumbent external auditor is invited to participate in the tendering process; and |
vi. | setting clear hiring policies for Pembina regarding external auditor partners and employees and former partners and employees of the present and former external auditor of the Corporation. Before any external auditor partner, senior manager or manager is offered employment by the Corporation, prior approval from the Committee Chair must be received and a one year grace period must pass from the date any work was completed on a Pembina |
A-5 | OCTOBER 2019 | |
C. | The Internal Audit Process |
(a) | review with management and the head of internal audit the charter, activities, staffing, and organizational structure of internal audit, including the performance of the internal audit function; |
(b) | have final authority to review and approve the annual audit plan and all major changes to the plan; |
(c) | annually convey its view of the performance of the head of internal audit to the Chief Executive Officer as input into the compensation approval process; |
(d) | ensure there are no unjustified restrictions or limitations, and review and concur in the appointment, replacement, or dismissal of the head of internal audit; and |
(e) | on a regular basis, meet separately with the head of internal audit to discuss any matters that the Committee or the head of internal audit believes should be discussed privately. |
(a) | meet separately with management, the Chief Financial Officer, the internal auditor, the external auditor and, as is appropriate, internal and external legal counsel and independent advisors in respect of issues not elsewhere listed concerning any other audit, finance or financial risk matters; |
(b) | review the appointment of the CFO and any other key financial executives who are involved in the financial reporting process; |
(c) | review the Corporation’s information technology practices and developments as they relate to financial reporting; |
(d) | from time to time discuss the staffing levels and competencies of the finance team with the External Auditor; |
(e) | review incidents, alleged or otherwise, as reported by whistleblowers, management, internal audit, the external auditor, internal or external counsel or otherwise, of fraud, illegal acts or conflicts of interest and establish procedures for receipt, treatment and retention of records of incident investigations; |
(f) | assist board oversight in respect of issues not elsewhere listed concerning the integrity of the listed company's financial statements, the listed company's compliance with legal and regulatory requirements, the independent auditor's qualifications and independence, and the performance of the listed company's internal audit function and independent auditors; |
(g) | monitor the funding exposure of the Corporation’s pension plan; |
A-6 | OCTOBER 2019 | |
(h) | receive and review reports from the Corporate Pension Committee at Pembina and recommend or approve changes as appropriate with respect to risk management of pension assets and liabilities, actuarial valuation as required by statute, the Statement of Investment Policies and Procedures, funding policy and corporate performance for the pension plans; |
(i) | jointly with the Human Resources and Compensation Committee, report on the status of the pension plans to the Board at least annually; and |
(j) | have the authority and responsibility to recommend the appointment and the revocation of the appointment of registered public accounting firms (in addition to the external auditors) engaged for the purpose of preparing or issuing an audit report or performing other audit, review or attest services, and to fix their remuneration. |
(b) | be accompanied by an agenda that states the nature of the business to be transacted at the meeting in reasonable detail; |
(c) | be given at least 48 hours preceding the time stipulated for the meeting, unless notice is waived by the Committee members; and |
(d) | if documentation is to be considered at the meeting, it should be provided seven (7) days in advance of the meeting if practicable, and in any event with reasonably sufficient time to review documentation. |
A-7 | OCTOBER 2019 | |
A-8 | OCTOBER 2019 | |
REPORT TO SHAREHOLDERS | ![]() | ||
Year ended December 31, 2019 | |||
MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS | |||
Table of Contents | |||
• | Customers choose us first for reliable and value-added services; |
• | Investors receive sustainable industry-leading total returns; |
• | Employees say we are the 'employer of choice' and value our safe, respectful, collaborative and fair work culture; and |
• | Communities welcome us and recognize the net positive impact of our social and environmental commitment. |
($ millions, except where noted) | 2019 | 2018 | Change | % Change | ||||
Revenue | 1,754 | 1,726 | 28 | 2 | ||||
Net revenue(1) | 837 | 706 | 131 | 19 | ||||
Gross profit | 603 | 663 | (60 | ) | (9 | ) | ||
Earnings | 145 | 368 | (223 | ) | (61 | ) | ||
Earnings per common share – basic (dollars) | 0.21 | 0.66 | (0.45 | ) | (68 | ) | ||
Earnings per common share – diluted (dollars) | 0.21 | 0.66 | (0.45 | ) | (68 | ) | ||
Cash flow from operating activities | 728 | 674 | 54 | 8 | ||||
Cash flow from operating activities per common share – basic (dollars)(1) | 1.41 | 1.33 | 0.08 | 6 | ||||
Adjusted cash flow from operating activities(1) | 576 | 543 | 33 | 6 | ||||
Adjusted cash flow from operating activities per common share – basic (dollars)(1) | 1.11 | 1.07 | 0.04 | 4 | ||||
Capital expenditures | 429 | 356 | 73 | 21 | ||||
Adjusted EBITDA(1) | 787 | 715 | 72 | 10 | ||||
Total volume (mboe/d)(2) | 3,577 | 3,453 | 124 | 4 | ||||

Changes in Results for the Three Months Ended December 31 | ||
Revenue | ▲ | $28 million increase, primarily driven by new assets placed into service (see the "Projects and New Developments" sections), higher deferred revenue recognized during the fourth quarter of 2019 and the contribution from new assets following the Kinder Acquisition, partially offset by lower marketing revenues due to lower NGL volumes and lower prices for propane and crude. |
Operating expenses | ▼ | $12 million increase due to higher labour and power costs driven by growth in the business, costs associated with the reclamation of previous site contamination and the contribution from new assets following the Kinder Acquisition, partially offset by savings following Redwater Co-generation going into service in March 2019. |
Share of profit from equity accounted investees | ▼ | $41 million decrease, largely due to lower propane margins at Aux Sable resulting from a decrease in sales prices, combined with a narrower Chicago-AECO natural gas differential resulting in lower interruptible volumes and tolls on Alliance. |
Realized gain on commodity-related derivatives | ● | Consistent realized gains relating to the settlement of NGL based derivatives. |
Unrealized loss (gain) on commodity-related derivatives | ▼ | $112 million negative variance primarily due to crude and NGL contracts maturing in the period, and an increase in the forward price of crude and NGL which drove the associated derivative contracts into a loss position. |
General & administrative and other expense | ● | Consistent with prior period as higher corporate general & administrative and other expenses in 2019, due to growth in the business and acquisition costs, were largely offset by project write-downs taken during the fourth quarter of 2018. |
Impairment of investment in equity accounted investee | ▼ | Pembina recognized an impairment charge of $300 million (pre-tax) on its convertible preferred interest in Ruby. The impairment charge was the result of an assessment triggered by pending contract expirations in a business environment in the Rockies Basin that remains challenged. |
Net finance costs | ● | Consistent with prior period as additional interest expense associated with higher average debt levels, combined with higher interest expense recognized on the adoption of IFRS 16, was largely offset by higher foreign exchanges gains. |
Current tax expense | ▼ | $24 million increase primarily due to the growth in prior year partnership earnings as a result of expansions that are recognized in taxable income in the current year. |
Deferred tax expense | ▲ | $168 million decrease in deferred expense primarily due to the recovery on the impairment discussed above and growth in partnership earnings in the prior year that are recognized in taxable income in the current year. |
Earnings | ▼ | $223 million decrease from the fourth quarter of 2018 driven by the items noted above. |
Cash flow from operating activities | ▲ | $54 million increase, primarily driven by an increase in operating results after adjusting for non-cash items, $34 million change in non-cash working capital and the $13 million impact from the adoption of IFRS 16, partially offset by the $35 million decrease in distributions from equity accounted investees and $36 million increase in taxes paid. |
Adjusted cash flow from operating activities(1) | ▲ | $33 million increase largely due to the same items impacting cash flow from operating activities, discussed above, net of the $34 million change in non-cash working capital and $24 million increase in current tax expense, partially offset by the $36 million increase in taxes paid. |
Adjusted EBITDA(1) | ▲ | $72 million increase due to new assets placed into service in Pipelines and Facilities, the $18 million contribution from new assets following the Kinder Acquisition, higher margins on crude in Marketing & New Ventures and the $16 million impact from the adoption of IFRS 16, partially offset by lower propane margins decreasing the contribution from Aux Sable and the narrower Chicago-AECO natural gas differential impacting Alliance. Included in adjusted EBITDA is $196 million (2018: $233 million) related to equity accounted investees. |
Total volume (mboe/d)(2) | ▲ | 124 mboe/d increase due to the larger asset base and temporary interruptible volumes on the Ruby Pipeline, partially offset by lower supply volumes at the Redwater Complex, combined with decreased volumes at Veresen Midstream. Revenue volumes include 368 mboe/d (2018: 332 mboe/d) related to equity accounted investees. |
▲ | Increase; | ▼ | Decrease; or | ● | No impact; | to earnings, adjusted EBITDA, cash flow from operations, adjusted cash flow from operating activities or total volumes. |
(1) | Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section. |
(2) | Total revenue volumes. See "Abbreviations" for definition. Marketed NGL volumes are excluded from volumes to avoid double counting. Refer to the "Marketing & New Ventures" section for further information. |
($ millions, except where noted) | 2019 | 2018 | Change | % Change | ||||
Revenue | 7,230 | 7,351 | (121 | ) | (2 | ) | ||
Net revenue(1) | 3,120 | 2,836 | 284 | 10 | ||||
Gross profit | 2,433 | 2,327 | 106 | 5 | ||||
Earnings | 1,492 | 1,278 | 214 | 17 | ||||
Earnings per common share – basic (dollars) | 2.66 | 2.28 | 0.38 | 17 | ||||
Earnings per common share – diluted (dollars) | 2.65 | 2.28 | 0.37 | 16 | ||||
Cash flow from operating activities | 2,532 | 2,256 | 276 | 12 | ||||
Cash flow from operating activities per common share – basic (dollars)(1) | 4.94 | 4.47 | 0.47 | 11 | ||||
Adjusted cash flow from operating activities(1) | 2,234 | 2,154 | 80 | 4 | ||||
Adjusted cash flow from operating activities per common share – basic (dollars)(1) | 4.36 | 4.27 | 0.09 | 2 | ||||
Capital expenditures | 1,645 | 1,226 | 419 | 34 | ||||
Adjusted EBITDA(1) | 3,061 | 2,835 | 226 | 8 | ||||
Total volume (mboe/d)(2) | 3,451 | 3,398 | 53 | 2 | ||||

Changes in Results for the 12 Months Ended December 31 | ||
Revenue | ▼ | $121 million decrease, primarily due to lower NGL and crude prices, partially offset by revenue associated with new assets placed into service (see the "Projects and New Developments" sections) and the contribution from new assets following the Kinder Acquisition, increased terminalling revenue, a $33 million arbitration award payment and increased recovery of operating expenses. |
Operating expenses | ▼ | $51 million increase largely due to increases in power costs as a result of both increased power pool prices and higher consumption from new assets placed into service, combined with higher labour costs and repairs and maintenance due to the larger asset base. |
Share of profit from equity accounted investees | ▼ | $41 million decrease largely due to lower propane margins at Aux Sable resulting from lower sales prices during 2019 and narrower Chicago-AECO natural gas differential impacting Alliance, partially offset by the impact of a $24 million finance gain reversal recorded in the first half of 2018. |
Realized (gain) loss on commodity-related derivatives | ▲ | $84 million increase due to decreasing market prices creating a gain for NGL and crude-based derivatives settled during the period. |
Unrealized loss (gain) on commodity-related derivatives | ▼ | $86 million increase in unrealized loss primarily due to crude and NGL contracts maturing in the period. |
General & administrative and other expense | ● | Consistent with prior period as higher corporate general & administrative and other expenses in 2019, due to growth in the business and acquisition costs, were largely offset by project write-downs taken during 2018. |
Impairment of investment in equity accounted investee | ▼ | Impairment charge of $300 million on Pembina's convertible preferred interest in Ruby, discussed above. |
Net finance costs | ▼ | $15 million increase due to additional interest expense associated with higher average debt levels, combined with higher interest expense recognized on the adoption of IFRS 16, partially offset by higher foreign exchanges gains. |
Current tax expense | ▼ | $140 million increase is primarily due to the growth in prior year partnership earnings, as a result of expansions that are recognized in taxable income in the current year, as well as higher earnings in the current year. |
Deferred tax recovery | ▲ | $568 million decrease in deferred tax primarily due to the reduction in the Alberta tax rate from 12 percent to eight percent over a four-year period, the recovery on the impairment discussed above, and growth in the partnership earnings in the prior year that are recognized in taxable income in the current year. |
Earnings | ▲ | $214 million increase compared to 2018, driven by the items noted above. |
Cash flow from operating activities | ▲ | $276 million increase, primarily driven by an increase in operating results after adjusting for non-cash items, $189 million change in non-cash working capital, combined with the $56 million impact from the adoption of IFRS 16, partially offset by the $115 million increase in taxes paid and $47 million decrease in distributions from equity accounted investees. |
Adjusted cash flow from operating activities(1) | ▲ | $80 million increase largely due to the increase in cash flow from operating activities, combined with the $118 million increase in taxes paid, partially offset by the $140 million increase in current tax expense and the $189 million change in non-cash working capital. |
Adjusted EBITDA(1) | ▲ | $226 million increase primarily due to the contribution from new assets placed into service and the contribution from new assets following the Kinder Acquisition, combined with the impact from the realized gain on commodity-related derivatives, the recognition of variable revenues related to capital recoveries, increased terminalling and storage revenues and $61 million impact from the adoption of IFRS 16, partially offset by decreased NGL and crude market prices in Marketing & New Ventures. Included in adjusted EBITDA is $802 million (2018: $850 million) related to equity accounted investees. |
Total volume (mboe/d)(2) | ▲ | 53 mboe/d increase due to new assets placed into service, higher temporary interruptible volumes on the Ruby Pipeline, partially offset by lower supply volumes at the Redwater Complex. Revenue volumes include 332 mboe/d (2018: 313 mboe/d) related to equity accounted investees. |
▲ | Increase; | ▼ | Decrease; or | ● | No impact; | to earnings, adjusted EBITDA, cash flow from operations, adjusted cash flow from operating activities or total volumes. |
(1) | Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section. |
(2) | Total revenue volumes. See "Abbreviations" for definition. Marketed NGL volumes are excluded from volumes to avoid double counting. Refer to the "Marketing & New Ventures" section for further information. |
(1) | Net capacity; excludes projects under development. |
(2) | Net capacity. Includes Aux Sable capacity. The financial and operational results for Aux Sable are included in the Marketing & New Ventures Division; excludes projects under development. |
3 Months Ended December 31 | 12 Months Ended December 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||
($ millions, except where noted) | Volumes(1) | Gross Profit | Adjusted EBITDA(2) | Volumes(1) | Gross Profit | Adjusted EBITDA(2) | Volumes(1) | Gross Profit | Adjusted EBITDA(2) | Volumes(1) | Gross Profit | Adjusted EBITDA(2) | ||||||||||||
Pipelines | 2,667 | 345 | 467 | 2,529 | 301 | 417 | 2,566 | 1,376 | 1,854 | 2,521 | 1,255 | 1,703 | ||||||||||||
Facilities | 910 | 169 | 254 | 924 | 155 | 233 | 885 | 655 | 955 | 877 | 574 | 880 | ||||||||||||
Marketing & New Ventures(3) | — | 93 | 120 | — | 203 | 109 | — | 406 | 423 | — | 484 | 409 | ||||||||||||
Corporate | — | (4 | ) | (54 | ) | — | 4 | (44 | ) | — | (4 | ) | (171 | ) | — | 14 | (157 | ) | ||||||
Total | 3,577 | 603 | 787 | 3,453 | 663 | 715 | 3,451 | 2,433 | 3,061 | 3,398 | 2,327 | 2,835 | ||||||||||||
(1) | Pipelines and Facilities are revenue volumes which are physical volumes plus volumes recognized from take-or-pay commitments. Volumes are stated in mboe/d, with natural gas volumes converted to mboe/d from MMcf/d at a 6:1 ratio. |
(2) | Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section. |
(3) | Marketed NGL volumes are excluded from volumes to avoid double counting. Refer to the "Marketing & New Ventures" section for further information. |
($ millions, except where noted) | 2019 | 2018 | Change | % Change | ||||
Conventional revenue(1) | 354 | 303 | 51 | 17 | ||||
Transmission revenue(1) | 60 | 34 | 26 | 76 | ||||
Oil Sands revenue(1) | 73 | 66 | 7 | 11 | ||||
Pipelines revenue(1) | 487 | 403 | 84 | 21 | ||||
Operating expenses(1) | 137 | 120 | 17 | 14 | ||||
Share of profit from equity accounted investees | 61 | 74 | (13 | ) | (18 | ) | ||
Depreciation and amortization included in operations | 66 | 56 | 10 | 18 | ||||
Gross profit | 345 | 301 | 44 | 15 | ||||
Adjusted EBITDA(2) | 467 | 417 | 50 | 12 | ||||
Volumes (mboe/d)(3) | 2,667 | 2,529 | 138 | 5 | ||||
Distributions from equity accounted investees | 80 | 88 | (8 | ) | (9 | ) | ||
Change in Results | ||
Conventional revenue(1) | ▲ | Increase due to revenues associated with Phase IV and V assets placed into service in December 2018, a timing difference in the recognition of deferred revenue, which was primarily recognized in the fourth quarter of 2019 compared to the third quarter of 2018, and increased recovery of operating expenses. |
Transmission revenue(1) | ▲ | Increase largely due to the contribution from the Cochin Pipeline following the Kinder Acquisition, combined with higher average tolls following the recontracting of Alberta Ethane Gathering System and return to normal operations on the Vantage Pipeline following a year-long third-party force majeure. |
Oil Sands revenue(1) | ▲ | Increase primarily due to contribution from the Edmonton Terminals following the Kinder Acquisition. |
Operating expenses(1) | ▼ | Increase primarily due to higher labour driven by growth in the business, costs associated with the reclamation of previous site contamination and the contribution from new assets following the Kinder Acquisition. |
Share of profit from equity accounted investees | ▼ | Decrease largely due to lower interruptible volumes and tolls on the Alliance Pipeline, driven by a narrower AECO-Chicago natural gas differential. |
Depreciation and amortization included in operations | ▼ | Increase in depreciation due to larger asset base as Pembina continued to expand its conventional pipeline system, placing Phase IV and V assets into service in December 2018 and the newly acquired assets from the Kinder Acquisition. |
Distributions from equity accounted investees | ▼ | $80 million consists of $50 million (2018: $56 million) from Alliance and $30 million (2018: $31 million) from Ruby. |
Volumes (mboe/d)(3) | ▲ | Increase in revenue volumes primarily due to increased volumes on the Peace Pipeline system, explained in revenue above and temporary interruptible volumes on the Ruby Pipeline, partially offset by lower volumes on the Alliance Pipeline due to a narrower AECO-Chicago natural gas differential. Revenue volumes include 134 mboe/d (2018: 146 mboe/d) related to Alliance and 146 mboe/d (2018: 89 mboe/d) related to Ruby. |
Adjusted EBITDA(2) | ▲ | $50 million increase primarily due to increase in revenues, partially offset by increased operating expenses and lower contribution from Alliance, explained above, combined with higher general & administrative and other expenses due to the larger asset base. Included in adjusted EBITDA is $76 million (2018: $88 million) related to Alliance and $52 million (2018: $52 million) related to Ruby. |

(1) | Includes inter-division transactions. See note 20 of the Consolidated Financial Statements. |
(2) | Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section. |
(3) | Revenue volumes. See "Abbreviations" for definition. |
($ millions, except where noted) | 2019 | 2018 | Change | % Change | ||||
Conventional revenue(1) | 1,314 | 1,186 | 128 | 11 | ||||
Transmission revenue(1) | 189 | 155 | 34 | 22 | ||||
Oil Sands revenue(1) | 284 | 247 | 37 | 15 | ||||
Total revenue(1) | 1,787 | 1,588 | 199 | 13 | ||||
Operating expenses(1) | 436 | 396 | 40 | 10 | ||||
Share of profit from equity accounted investees | 270 | 279 | (9 | ) | (3 | ) | ||
Depreciation and amortization included in operations | 245 | 216 | 29 | 13 | ||||
Gross profit | 1,376 | 1,255 | 121 | 10 | ||||
Adjusted EBITDA(2) | 1,854 | 1,703 | 151 | 9 | ||||
Volumes (mboe/d)(3) | 2,566 | 2,521 | 45 | 2 | ||||
Distributions from equity accounted investees | 390 | 380 | 10 | 3 | ||||
Change in Results | ||
Conventional revenue(1) | ▲ | Increase due to additional revenues associated with Phase IV and V assets and higher recovery of applicable operating expenses, driven by increases in repairs and maintenance, higher power pool prices and power consumption. |
Transmission revenue(1) | ▲ | Increase largely due to the contribution from the Cochin Pipeline following the Kinder Acquisition, higher average tolls on the Alberta Ethane Gathering System and the end of the year-long third-party force majeure combined with favourable foreign exchange rate impacts on the Vantage Pipeline. |
Oil Sands revenue(1) | ▲ | Increase primarily due to the recognition of $23 million of variable revenue related to year-to-date and prior year capital recoveries, the contribution from the Edmonton Terminals following the Kinder Acquisition and higher recovery of operating expenses due to increased power pool prices. |
Operating expenses(1) | ▼ | Increase primarily due to increased labour and power costs as a result of the larger asset base and higher power pool prices, combined with increased repairs and maintenance. |
Share of profit from equity accounted investees | ▼ | Decrease largely due to lower interruptible volumes on the Alliance Pipeline during the fourth quarter, driven by narrower AECO-Chicago natural gas differential, partially offset by general & administrative expense savings associated with transitioning Alliance to an owner-operator model. |
Depreciation and amortization included in operations | ▼ | Increase in depreciation due to larger asset base as Pembina placed Phase IV and V assets into service in December 2018 and the newly acquired assets from the Kinder Acquisition. |
Distributions from equity accounted investees | ▲ | $390 million consists of $268 million (2018: $259 million) from Alliance and $121 million (2018: $120 million) from Ruby. |
Volumes (mboe/d)(3) | ▲ | Increase primarily due to conventional Phase IV and V assets placed into service in December 2018 combined with higher interruptible volumes on the Ruby Pipeline. Revenue volumes include 141 mboe/d (2018: 143 mboe/d) related to Alliance and 103 mboe/d (2018: 89 mboe/d) related to Ruby. |
Adjusted EBITDA(2) | ▲ | $151 million increase primarily due to the increase in revenues, partially offset by the increase in operating expenses, discussed above, combined with higher general & administrative and other expenses due to the larger asset base. Included in adjusted EBITDA is $328 million (2018: $342 million) related to Alliance and $202 million (2018: $191 million) related to Ruby. |

(1) | Includes inter-division transactions. See Note 20 of the Consolidated Financial Statements. |
(2) | Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section. |
(3) | Revenue volumes. See "Abbreviations" for definition. |
3 Months Ended December 31 | 12 Months Ended December 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||
($ millions, except where noted) | Volumes(1) | Gross Profit | Adjusted EBITDA(2) | Volumes(1) | Gross Profit | Adjusted EBITDA(2) | Volumes(1) | Gross Profit | Adjusted EBITDA(2) | Volumes(1) | Gross Profit | Adjusted EBITDA(2) | ||||||||||||
Pipelines | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Conventional | 958 | 216 | 253 | 897 | 182 | 215 | 910 | 849 | 993 | 878 | 776 | 907 | ||||||||||||
Transmission | 646 | 96 | 173 | 566 | 86 | 162 | 591 | 384 | 684 | 570 | 352 | 643 | ||||||||||||
Oil Sands | 1,063 | 33 | 41 | 1,066 | 33 | 40 | 1,065 | 143 | 177 | 1,073 | 127 | 153 | ||||||||||||
Total | 2,667 | 345 | 467 | 2,529 | 301 | 417 | 2,566 | 1,376 | 1,854 | 2,521 | 1,255 | 1,703 | ||||||||||||
(1) | Revenue volumes. See "Abbreviations" for definition. |
(2) | Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section. |
Significant Projects | In-service Date |
Phase V Peace Pipeline Expansion | December 2018 |
Phase IV Peace Pipeline Expansion | December 2018 |
Phase VI Peace Pipeline Expansion | ||
Capital Budget: $280 million | In-service Date: In stages starting first quarter of 2020 through mid-2020 | Status: Initial stage is delayed, trending over budget |
This expansion includes upgrades at Gordondale; a 16-inch pipeline in the La Glace to Wapiti corridor and associated pump station and terminal upgrades; and a 20-inch pipeline in the Kakwa to Lator corridor. Commissioning of the first stage of the expansion is underway and construction of the second stage is ongoing. | ||
Phase VII Peace Pipeline Expansion | ||
Capital Budget: $950 million | In-service Date: First half of 2021 | Status: On time, trending under budget |
This expansion is expected to add approximately 240 mbpd of incremental capacity upstream of Fox Creek, accessing capacity available on the pipelines downstream of Fox Creek. Included in the expansion is a 20-inch, approximately 220-kilometer pipeline in the La Glace-Valleyview-Fox Creek corridor, as well as six new pump stations or terminal upgrades, between La Glace and Edmonton, Alberta. Pipeline construction commenced in January 2020. | ||
Phase VIII Peace Pipeline Expansion | ||
Capital Budget: $500 million | In-service Date(2): In stages starting in 2020 through the first half of 2022 | Status: On time, trending on budget |
This expansion will include 10-inch and 16-inch pipelines in the Gordondale to La Glace corridor as well as six new pump stations or terminal upgrades located between Gordondale and Fox Creek. Engineering work is progressing as planned to support a construction start date in the second half of 2020. | ||
Phase IX Peace Pipeline Expansion | ||
Capital Budget: $100 million | In-service Date(2): Fourth quarter of 2021 | Status: On time, trending on budget |
This expansion currently will include 6-inch and 16-inch pipelines debottlenecking the corridor north of Gordondale as well as upgrades at one pump station. In addition, this expansion will see existing pipelines, which are currently batching, converted to single product lines. Engineering work is progressing as planned. | ||
NEBC Montney Infrastructure | ||
Capital Budget: Not disclosed separately(3) | In-service Date: Complete and awaiting a third-party downstream connection | Status: On time, on budget |
This infrastructure includes producer tie-in connections to Pembina's Birch Terminal as well as upgrades to the terminal including additional storage and pumps, along with minor site modifications. Construction on the new facilities and associated lateral is complete. | ||
Wapiti Condensate Lateral | ||
Capital Budget: Not disclosed separately(3) | In-service Date: First quarter of 2020 | Status: Delayed, trending on budget |
This is a 12-inch lateral, which will connect growing condensate volumes from a third-party owned facility in the Pipestone Montney region into Pembina's Peace Pipeline. Construction is complete and commissioning is underway. | ||
(1) | For further details on Pembina's significant assets, including definitions, refer to Pembina's Annual Information Form for the year ended December 31, 2019 (the "AIF") filed at www.sedar.com (filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission at www.sec.gov under Form 40-F) and on Pembina's website at www.pembina.com. |
(2) | Subject to environmental and regulatory approvals. See the "Forward-Looking Statements & Information" section. |
(3) | Combined capital budget is $120 million. |
($ millions, except where noted) | 2019 | 2018 | Change | % Change | ||||
Gas Services net revenue(1)(2)(3) | 152 | 138 | 14 | 10 | ||||
NGL Services net revenue(1)(2)(3) | 133 | 127 | 6 | 5 | ||||
Facilities net revenue(1)(2)(3) | 285 | 265 | 20 | 8 | ||||
Operating expenses(1) | 80 | 87 | (7 | ) | (8 | ) | ||
Share of profit from equity accounted investees | 14 | 16 | (2 | ) | (13 | ) | ||
Depreciation and amortization included in operations | 50 | 39 | 11 | 28 | ||||
Gross profit | 169 | 155 | 14 | 9 | ||||
Adjusted EBITDA(3) | 254 | 233 | 21 | 9 | ||||
Volumes (mboe/d)(4) | 910 | 924 | (14 | ) | (2 | ) | ||
Distributions from equity accounted investees | 21 | 39 | (18 | ) | (46 | ) | ||
Changes in Results | ||
Gas Services net revenue(1)(2)(3) | ▲ | Increase is largely attributable to revenues associated with Duvernay II being placed into service in November 2019, combined with increased take-or-pay revenues at Kakwa River. |
NGL Services net revenue(1)(2)(3) | ▲ | Increase primarily due to Redwater Co-generation and Burstall Ethane Storage going into service in March 2019 and January 2019, respectively, combined with additional revenues from the Vancouver Wharves following the Kinder Acquisition, partially offset by lower supply volumes at the Redwater Complex. |
Operating expenses(1) | ▲ | Decrease largely due to a refund adjustment from a third-party, combined with a reduction in power costs following Redwater Co-generation going into service in March 2019, partially offset by higher labour costs as a result of Burstall Ethane Storage and Redwater Co-generation going into service. |
Share of profit from equity accounted investees | ● | Consistent with prior period. |
Depreciation and amortization included in operations | ▼ | Increase primarily due to Redwater Co-generation and Burstall Ethane Storage going into service in March 2019 and January 2019, respectively. |
Distributions from equity accounted investees | ▼ | $21 million consists of $20 million (2018: $38 million) from Veresen Midstream and $1 million (2018: $1 million) from Fort Corp. The decrease in the Veresen Midstream distribution is primarily due to the conversion of Veresen Midstream Class B Units to Class A Units by Pembina's joint venture partner, reducing Pembina's distribution to its ownership percentage. |
Volumes (mboe/d)(4) | ▼ | Decrease in revenue volumes primarily due to lower supply volumes at the Redwater Complex, combined with decreased volumes from Veresen Midstream's Dawson facilities due to lower volumes, partially offset by additional volumes associated with Duvernay II being placed into service. Revenue volumes include 88 mboe/d (2018: 97 mboe/d) related to Veresen Midstream. |
Adjusted EBITDA(3) | ▲ | $21 million increase primarily due to higher net revenues and lower operating expenses, discussed above, partially offset by lower revenues from Veresen Midstream, due to lower volumes. Included in adjusted EBITDA is $48 million (2018: $54 million) related to Veresen Midstream. |

(1) | Includes inter-division transactions. See Note 20 of the Consolidated Financial Statements. |
(2) | Revenue and cost of goods sold reported for all 2018 periods have been restated to reflect updated presentation for 2019, where the majority of cost of goods sold and corresponding revenues are reported in Marketing & New Ventures. |
(3) | Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section. |
(4) | Revenue volumes. See "Abbreviations" for definition. |
($ millions, except where noted) | 2019 | 2018 | Change | % Change | ||||
Gas Services net revenue(1)(2)(3) | 588 | 546 | 42 | 8 | ||||
NGL Services net revenue(1)(2)(3) | 529 | 460 | 69 | 15 | ||||
Facilities net revenue(1)(2)(3) | 1,117 | 1,006 | 111 | 11 | ||||
Operating expenses(1) | 344 | 313 | 31 | 10 | ||||
Share of profit from equity accounted investees | 50 | 30 | 20 | 67 | ||||
Depreciation and amortization included in operations | 168 | 149 | 19 | 13 | ||||
Gross profit | 655 | 574 | 81 | 14 | ||||
Adjusted EBITDA(3) | 955 | 880 | 75 | 9 | ||||
Volumes (mboe/d)(4) | 885 | 877 | 8 | 1 | ||||
Distributions from equity accounted investees | 101 | 133 | (32 | ) | (24 | ) | ||
Changes in Results | ||
Gas Services net revenue(1)(2)(3) | ▲ | Increase is largely attributable to higher operating expense recoveries as a result of higher power and repairs and maintenance costs, increased demand at the Saturn Complex and Cutbank Complex and Duvernay II being placed into service in November 2019. |
NGL Services net revenue(1)(2)(3) | ▲ | Increase primarily due to increased terminalling revenues for propane and butane, the contribution from Redwater Co-generation and Burstall Ethane Storage going into service March 2019 and January 2019, respectively. |
Operating expenses(1) | ▼ | Increase due to higher power consumption from Burstall Ethane Storage being placed into service, increased repairs and maintenance, higher power pool prices and increased labour costs as a result of a larger headcount associated with new assets placed into service, partially offset by a reduction in the Redwater Complex power costs following Redwater Co-generation going into service in March 2019. |
Share of profit from equity accounted investees | ▲ | Increase mainly due to a $24 million finance gain reversal recorded in 2018, partially offset by a one-time revenue adjustment of $5 million related to Veresen Midstream's Dawson facilities. |
Depreciation and amortization included in operations | ▼ | Increase primarily due to Redwater Co-generation and Burstall Ethane Storage going into service March 2019 and January 2019, respectively. |
Distributions from equity accounted investees | ▼ | $101 million consists of $96 million (2018: $124 million) from Veresen Midstream and $5 million (2018: $9 million) from Fort Corp. The decrease in distributions from Veresen Midstream is due to the same reasons mentioned above. |
Volumes (mboe/d)(4) | ▲ | Increase primarily due to additional volumes from Veresen Midstream due to the North Central Liquids Hub being placed into service in June 2018 and higher volumes at the Saturn Complex and Cutbank Complex, partially offset by lower volumes at the Younger facility due to third-party outages and lower volumes at the Redwater Complex. Revenue volumes include 88 mboe/d (2018: 81 mboe/d) related to Veresen Midstream. |
Adjusted EBITDA(3) | ▲ | $75 million increase primarily due to strong NGL Services and Gas Services revenues, partially offset by higher operating expenses, discussed above. Included in adjusted EBITDA is $182 million (2018: $183 million) related to Veresen Midstream. |

(1) | Includes inter-division transactions. See Note 20 of the Consolidated Financial Statements. |
(2) | Revenue and cost of goods sold reported for all 2018 periods have been restated to reflect updated presentation for 2019, where the majority of cost of goods sold and corresponding revenues are reported in Marketing & New Ventures. |
(3) | Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section. |
(4) | Revenue volumes. See "Abbreviations" for definition. |
3 Months Ended December 31 | 12 Months Ended December 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||
($ millions, except where noted) | Volumes(1) | Gross Profit | Adjusted EBITDA(2) | Volumes(1) | Gross Profit | Adjusted EBITDA(2) | Volumes(1) | Gross Profit | Adjusted EBITDA(2) | Volumes(1) | Gross Profit | Adjusted EBITDA(2) | ||||||||||||
Facilities | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gas Services | 690 | 90 | 146 | 683 | 83 | 142 | 678 | 337 | 551 | 664 | 301 | 537 | ||||||||||||
NGL Services | 220 | 79 | 108 | 241 | 72 | 91 | 207 | 318 | 404 | 213 | 273 | 343 | ||||||||||||
Total | 910 | 169 | 254 | 924 | 155 | 233 | 885 | 655 | 955 | 877 | 574 | 880 | ||||||||||||
(1) | Revenue volumes. See "Abbreviations" for definition. |
(2) | Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section. |
Significant Projects(1) | In-service Date |
Duvernay II | November 2019 |
Redwater Co-generation | March 2019 |
Burstall Ethane Storage | January 2019 |
Rail Yard Expansion | December 2018 |
Cavern Storage | Throughout 2018 |
Veresen Midstream(2) | |
North Central Liquids Hub | June 2018 |
Saturn Phase II Gas Plant | January 2018 |
Duvernay III | ||
Capital Budget: $200 million | In-service Date: Mid to late 2020 | Status: On time, trending on budget |
Duvernay III is the second tranche of infrastructure development under the 20-year infrastructure development and service agreement with Chevron Canada Limited and Kuwait Foreign Petroleum Exploration Company. This development includes a 100 MMcf/d sweet gas, shallow cut processing train, 20 mbpd of inlet condensate stabilization and other associated infrastructure. Detailed design is complete, long-lead equipment fabrication is nearing completion and piling has been completed on site. Based on the customers' request for additional infrastructure the capital cost of this project was increased from the original cost of $175 million. | ||
Duvernay Sour Treatment Facilities | ||
Capital Budget: $65 million | In-service Date: First quarter of 2020 | Status: On time, trending on budget |
Sour gas treating facilities at the Duvernay Complex including 150 MMcf/d sour gas sweetening system with 300 MMcf/d of amine regeneration capability and up to one tonne of sulphur per day of acid gas incineration. Construction was completed in mid-February and commissioning is currently progressing. | ||
Prince Rupert Terminal | ||
Capital Budget: $250 million | In-service Date(3): Second half of 2020 | Status: On time, trending over budget |
The Prince Rupert Terminal is located on Watson Island, British Columbia and is expected to have a permitted capacity of approximately 25 mbpd of propane. The propane supply will be sourced primarily from the Company's Redwater Complex. Facility mechanical construction continues with modules setting, equipment install and piping work well underway. On site sphere assembly is nearly complete and marine retrofit work on the wharf is progressing. | ||
Prince Rupert Terminal Expansion | ||
Capital Budget: $175 million | In-service Date(3): First half of 2023 | Status: On time, trending on budget |
The Prince Rupert Terminal Expansion will increase propane export capacity to approximately 40 mbpd. Front End Engineering Design ("FEED") work has started. | ||
Hythe Developments | ||
Capital Budget(4): $240 million | In-service Date: Late 2020 | Status: On time, trending on budget |
Pembina and its 45 percent owned joint venture, Veresen Midstream, will construct natural gas gathering and processing infrastructure in the Pipestone Montney region. The infrastructure consists of an expansion of up to 125 MMcf/d (56 MMcf/d net to Pembina) of sour gas processing at Veresen Midstream's existing Hythe facility and a new, approximately 60 km, 12-inch sour gas pipeline, to be owned by Veresen Midstream and constructed by Pembina. In addition, Veresen Midstream will fund and own a compressor station, built and operated by NuVista and various laterals will be owned and constructed by Pembina. All long-lead equipment has been ordered and construction has commenced. | ||
Empress Infrastructure | ||
Capital Budget: $120 million | In-service Date: Late 2020 | Status: On time, trending on budget |
This expansion will add new fractionation and terminalling facilities, which are expected to add approximately 30 mbpd of propane-plus fractionation capacity to Pembina's Empress NGL Extraction Facility. Mechanical construction is progressing on the fractionation and rail sites. Electrical construction has commenced on both sites. Pipeline construction began in February and rail track construction is expected to commence in May 2020. | ||
Empress Co-generation | ||
Capital Budget: $120 million | In-service Date(3): Mid-2022 | Status: On time, trending on budget |
This project enables Pembina to be more efficient with its production, utilize heat recovery and provide a second source of power through the installation of a co-generation unit at the Empress NGL Extraction Facility. FEED work was completed in the fourth quarter of 2019 and detailed engineering started in January 2020. | ||
(1) | For further details on Pembina's significant assets, including definitions, refer to Pembina's AIF filed at www.sedar.com (filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission at www.sec.gov under Form 40-F) and on Pembina's website at www.pembina.com. |
(2) | Investment in equity accounted investee, which Pembina has a 45 percent interest in as of December 31, 2019. Results from Veresen Midstream impact share of profit from equity accounted investees and proportionally consolidated metrics. See Note 10 to the Consolidated Financial Statements. |
(3) | Subject to environmental and regulatory approvals. See the "Forward-Looking Statements & Information" section. |
(4) | Net to Pembina. |
($ millions, except where noted) | 2019 | 2018 | Change | % Change | ||||
Marketing revenue(1)(2) | 1,092 | 1,163 | (71 | ) | (6 | ) | ||
Cost of goods sold(1)(2) | 989 | 1,087 | (98 | ) | (9 | ) | ||
Net revenue(1)(3) | 103 | 76 | 27 | 36 | ||||
Share of profit from equity accounted investees | 13 | 39 | (26 | ) | (67 | ) | ||
Realized gain on commodity-related derivative financial instruments | (8 | ) | (5 | ) | 3 | (60 | ) | |
Unrealized loss (gain) on commodity-related derivative financial instruments | 23 | (89 | ) | (112 | ) | 126 | ||
Depreciation and amortization included in operations | 8 | 6 | 2 | 33 | ||||
Gross profit | 93 | 203 | (110 | ) | (54 | ) | ||
Adjusted EBITDA(3) | 120 | 109 | 11 | 10 | ||||
Volumes (mboe/d)(4) | 190 | 201 | (11 | ) | (5 | ) | ||
Distributions from equity accounted investees | 22 | 31 | (9 | ) | (29 | ) | ||
Change in Results | ||
Marketing revenue(1)(2) | ▼ | Decrease due to lower marketed NGL volumes, combined with lower crude and NGL prices during the fourth quarter of 2019. |
Cost of goods sold(1)(2) | ▲ | Decrease due to lower crude and NGL prices, lower NGL sales and the $11 million impact of adopting IFRS 16 that reduced cost of goods sold and increased depreciation and finance costs. |
Share of profit from equity accounted investees | ▼ | Decrease largely due to lower propane margins at Aux Sable resulting from a decrease in sales prices, combined with a narrower Chicago-AECO natural gas differential. |
Realized gain on commodity-related derivatives | ● | Consistent realized gains relating to the settlement of NGL-based derivatives. |
Unrealized loss (gain) on commodity-related derivatives | ▼ | Unrealized loss primarily due to an increase in the forward price of crude and NGL which drove the associated derivative contracts into a loss position. |
Depreciation and amortization included in operations | ● | $9 million of additional depreciation was recognized on leased rail cars following the adoption of IFRS 16, offset by a decrease in amortization due to certain fully amortized intangibles. |
Distributions from equity accounted investees | ▼ | Decrease of $9 million due to the lower margins at Aux Sable, discussed in share of profit from equity accounted investees above. |
Volumes (mboe/d)(4) | ▼ | NGL sales volumes decreased due to lower supply volumes from the Redwater Complex, combined with higher butane sales made in the fourth quarter of 2018, partially offset by increased volumes at Aux Sable. Revenue volumes includes 32 mboe/d (2018: 28 mboe/d) related to Aux Sable. |
Adjusted EBITDA(3) | ▲ | Increase due to higher margins on crude and the $11 million impact of the adoption of IFRS 16, partially offset by lower a contribution from Aux Sable and higher general & administrative and other expenses in New Ventures. Included in adjusted EBITDA is $18 million (2018: $34 million) related to Aux Sable. |

(1) | Includes inter-division transactions. See Note 20 of the Consolidated Financial Statements. |
(2) | Revenue and cost of goods sold reported for all 2018 periods have been restated to reflect updated presentation for 2019, where the majority of cost of goods sold and corresponding revenues are reported in Marketing & New Ventures. |
(3) | Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section. |
(4) | Marketed NGL volumes. See "Abbreviations" for definition. |
($ millions, except where noted) | 2019 | 2018 | Change | % Change | ||||
Marketing revenue(1)(2) | 4,804 | 5,175 | (371 | ) | (7 | ) | ||
Cost of goods sold(1)(2) | 4,417 | 4,789 | (372 | ) | (8 | ) | ||
Net revenue(1)(3) | 387 | 386 | 1 | — | ||||
Share of profit from equity accounted investees | 50 | 102 | (52 | ) | (51 | ) | ||
Realized (gain) loss on commodity-related derivative financial instruments | (33 | ) | 51 | 84 | 165 | |||
Unrealized loss (gain) on commodity-related derivative financial instruments | 13 | (73 | ) | (86 | ) | 118 | ||
Depreciation and amortization included in operations | 51 | 26 | 25 | 96 | ||||
Gross profit | 406 | 484 | (78 | ) | (16 | ) | ||
Adjusted EBITDA(3) | 423 | 409 | 14 | 3 | ||||
Volumes (mboe/d)(4) | 189 | 175 | 14 | 8 | ||||
Distributions from equity accounted investees | 84 | 109 | (25 | ) | (23 | ) | ||
Change in Results | ||
Marketing revenue(1)(2) | ▼ | Decrease primarily due to lower NGL and crude prices, partially offset by higher NGL sales volumes and a $33 million arbitration award payment that was resolved during the first quarter of 2019. |
Cost of goods sold(1)(2) | ▲ | Decrease largely due to lower crude and NGL market prices, discussed above, combined with a $41 million adjustment on the adoption of IFRS 16 that reduced cost of goods sold and increased depreciation and finance costs. |
Share of profit from equity accounted investees | ▼ | Decrease due to lower propane margins at Aux Sable resulting from lower sales prices during 2019 and narrower Chicago-AECO natural gas differential, combined with an outage during June 2019 to complete regular maintenance at Aux Sable. |
Realized (gain) loss on commodity-related derivatives | ▲ | Increase due to decreasing market prices creating a gain for NGL and crude-based derivatives settled during the period. |
Unrealized loss (gain) on commodity-related derivatives | ▼ | Unrealized loss primarily due to crude and NGL contracts maturing in the period. |
Depreciation and amortization included in operations | ▼ | Increase largely due to $36 million of depreciation on leased rail cars, which are recognized as a right-of-use asset and depreciated following the adoption of IFRS 16, partially offset by a decrease in amortization due to fully amortized intangibles. |
Distributions from equity accounted investees | ▼ | Decrease of $25 million largely due to the lower margins at Aux Sable, discussed in share of profit from equity accounted investees above. |
Volumes (mboe/d)(4) | ▲ | Increased NGL sales volumes primarily driven by higher butane volumes, partially offset by lower ethane volumes at Aux Sable. Revenue volumes includes 33 mboe/d (2018: 35 mboe/d) related to Aux Sable. |
Adjusted EBITDA(3) | ▲ | Increase primarily due to higher realized gains on commodity-related derivatives, combined with the $41 million impact of the adoption of IFRS 16 and lower general & administrative and other expenses in New Ventures, offset by lower margins after adjusting for the $33 million arbitration award payment discussed above. Included in adjusted EBITDA is $74 million (2018: $114 million) related to Aux Sable. |

(1) | Includes inter-division transactions. See Note 20 of the Consolidated Financial Statements. |
(2) | Revenue and cost of goods sold reported for all 2018 periods have been restated to reflect updated presentation for 2019, where all cost of goods sold and corresponding revenues are reported in Marketing & New Ventures. |
(3) | Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section. |
(4) | Marketed NGL volumes. See "Abbreviations" for definition. |
(5) | Marketing revenue excludes the positive arbitration award payment of $33 million. |
3 Months Ended December 31 | 12 Months Ended December 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||
($ millions, except where noted)(unaudited) | Volumes(1) | Gross Profit | Adjusted EBITDA(2) | Volumes(1) | Gross Profit | Adjusted EBITDA(2) | Volumes(1) | Gross Profit | Adjusted EBITDA(2) | Volumes(1) | Gross Profit | Adjusted EBITDA(2) | ||||||||||||
Marketing & New Ventures | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marketing | 190 | 96 | 127 | 201 | 203 | 111 | 189 | 407 | 440 | 175 | 484 | 432 | ||||||||||||
New Ventures(3) | — | (3 | ) | (7 | ) | — | — | (2 | ) | — | (1 | ) | (17 | ) | — | — | (23 | ) | ||||||
Total | 190 | 93 | 120 | 201 | 203 | 109 | 189 | 406 | 423 | 175 | 484 | 409 | ||||||||||||
(1) | Marketed NGL volumes. Volumes are stated in mboe/d. |
(2) | Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section. |
(3) | All New Ventures projects have not yet commenced operations and therefore have no volumes. |
PDH/PP Facility | ||
Capital Budget(1): $2.7 billion | In-service Date: Second half of 2023 | |
The PDH/PP Facility will be located adjacent to Pembina's Redwater fractionation complex and will convert approximately 23,000 bpd of locally supplied propane into polypropylene, a high value recyclable polymer used in a wide range of finished products including but not limited to automobiles, medical devices, food packaging and home electronic appliances, among others. All long-lead equipment orders have been placed and early works site preparation continues to progress, with completion of that work targeted for the first half of 2020. All major engineering and procurement contracts have now been awarded for the PDH/PP Facility. | ||
Jordan Cove LNG Project (proposed) | ||
The proposed Jordan Cove LNG project ("Jordan Cove") is a world-scale LNG export facility, which would transport North American natural gas to world markets. The project is made up of two parts: the LNG terminal, with a planned design capacity of 7.8 million tonnes per annum, and the Pacific Connector Gas pipeline which would transport natural gas from Malin, Oregon to an LNG terminal in Coos County, Oregon. | ||
The carrying value of the project at December 31, 2019 is $352 million, including capitalized borrowing costs of $12 million. | ||
In conjunction with a final investment decision, the Company intends to seek partners for both the Pacific Connector Gas Pipeline and LNG Terminal thereby reducing its 100 percent ownership interest to a net ownership interest of between 40 and 60 percent with the intention to reduce the capital, operating, and other project risks. | ||
(1) | Net to Pembina. |
As at December 31 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Working capital(1) | (470 | ) | (477 | ) |
Variable rate debt(2)(3) | ||||
Bank debt | 2,100 | 1,305 | ||
Total variable rate debt outstanding (weighted average of 3.3% (2018: 3.2%)) | 2,100 | 1,305 | ||
Fixed rate debt(2) | ||||
Senior unsecured notes | 273 | 540 | ||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes | 7,800 | 5,700 | ||
Total fixed rate debt outstanding (weighted average of 4.0% (2018: 4.2%)) | 8,073 | 6,240 | ||
Finance lease liability(4) | — | 19 | ||
Total debt outstanding | 10,173 | 7,564 | ||
Cash and unutilized debt facilities | 1,040 | 2,372 | ||
(1) | As at December 31, 2019, working capital includes $74 million (December 31, 2018: $480 million) associated with the current portion of loans and borrowings. |
(2) | Face value. |
(3) | At December 31, 2019, US$454 million was drawn on the unsecured $2.5 billion revolving credit facility (December 31, 2018: nil). |
(4) | Finance lease liabilities reported separately following the adoption of IFRS 16, see "Changes in Accounting Policies". |
Debt Instrument | Financial Covenant(1) | Ratio | Ratio at December 31, 2019 | |
Senior unsecured medium-term notes | Funded Debt to Capitalization | Maximum 0.70 | 0.38 | |
Revolving unsecured credit facility and non-revolving term loan | Debt to Capital | Maximum 0.65 | 0.37 | |
EBITDA to Senior Interest Coverage | Minimum 2.5:1.0 | 9.4 | ||
(1) | Terms as defined in relevant agreements. |
Issued and outstanding (thousands) | February 24, 2020 | |
Common shares | 549,727 | |
Stock options | 16,536 | |
Stock options exercisable | 7,554 | |
Class A, Series 1 Preferred shares | 10,000 | |
Class A, Series 3 Preferred shares | 6,000 | |
Class A, Series 5 Preferred shares | 10,000 | |
Class A, Series 7 Preferred shares | 10,000 | |
Class A, Series 9 Preferred shares | 9,000 | |
Class A, Series 11 Preferred shares | 6,800 | |
Class A, Series 13 Preferred shares | 10,000 | |
Class A, Series 15 Preferred shares | 8,000 | |
Class A, Series 17 Preferred shares | 6,000 | |
Class A, Series 19 Preferred shares | 8,000 | |
Class A, Series 21 Preferred shares | 16,000 | |
Class A, Series 23 Preferred shares | 12,000 | |
Class A, Series 25 Preferred shares | 10,000 | |
(1) | Pembina's common shareholders and Class A preferred shareholders, by separate class votes, approved a special resolution to amend Pembina's articles to increase the limit on the number of Class A preferred shares Pembina is authorized to issue (the "Amendment"). Pembina filed Articles of Amendment effecting the Amendment on June 25, 2019. A copy of Pembina's articles can be found online at www.sedar.com. |
Contractual Obligations(1) | Payments Due By Period | |||||||||
($ millions) | Total | Less than 1 year | 1 – 3 years | 3 – 5 years | After 5 years | |||||
Leases(2) | 1,152 | 130 | 237 | 179 | 606 | |||||
Loans and borrowings(3) | 14,565 | 477 | 2,379 | 3,337 | 8,372 | |||||
Construction commitments(4) | 1,766 | 1,128 | 123 | 33 | 482 | |||||
Other(5) | 659 | 109 | 158 | 93 | 299 | |||||
Total contractual obligations | 18,142 | 1,844 | 2,897 | 3,642 | 9,759 | |||||
(1) | Pembina enters into product purchase agreements and power purchase agreements to secure supply for future operations. Purchase prices of both NGL and power are dependent on current market prices. Volumes and prices for NGL and power contracts cannot be reasonably determined and therefore an amount has not been included in the contractual obligations schedule. Product purchase agreements range from one to 10 years and involve the purchase of NGL products from producers. Assuming product is available, Pembina has secured between 20 and 175 mbpd each year up to and including 2028. Power purchase agreements range from one to 25 years and involve the purchase of power from electrical service providers. The Company has secured up to 67 megawatts per day each year up to and including 2043. |
(2) | Includes terminals, rail, office space, land and vehicle leases. |
(3) | Excluding deferred financing costs. Including interest payments on senior unsecured notes. |
(4) | Excluding significant projects that are awaiting regulatory approval at December 31, 2019, projects which Pembina is not committed to construct, and projects that are executed by equity accounted investees. See "Selected Equity Accounted Investee Information" for details regarding the nature of Pembina's commitments to fund equity accounted investees. |
(5) | Includes $65 million in commitments related to leases that have not yet commenced. |
3 Months Ended December 31 | 12 Months Ended December 31 | |||||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Pipelines | 254 | 187 | 892 | 711 | ||||
Facilities | 143 | 101 | 569 | 348 | ||||
Marketing & New Ventures | 22 | 46 | 157 | 134 | ||||
Corporate and other projects | 10 | 22 | 27 | 33 | ||||
Total capital | 429 | 356 | 1,645 | 1,226 | ||||
Contributions to equity accounted investees(1)(2) | 120 | — | 263 | 58 | ||||
(1) | Contributions for the three months ended December 31, 2019, include $13 million (2018: nil) to Alliance, $23 million (2018: nil) to Veresen Midstream, $1 million (2018: nil) to Aux Sable and $83 million (2018: nil) to CKPC. |
(2) | Contributions for the 12 months ended December 31, 2019, include $13 million (2018: nil) to Alliance, $73 million (2018: $56 million) to Veresen Midstream, $4 million (2018: $2 million) to Aux Sable and $173 million (2018: $nil) to CKPC. |
(mboe/d) | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||||||||||
Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 | |||||||||
Volumes(1)(2) | ||||||||||||||||
Pipelines | ||||||||||||||||
Conventional Pipelines | 958 | 908 | 895 | 880 | 897 | 946 | 900 | 766 | ||||||||
Transmission Pipelines | 646 | 594 | 558 | 563 | 566 | 571 | 559 | 584 | ||||||||
Oil Sands Pipelines | 1,063 | 1,068 | 1,065 | 1,064 | 1,066 | 1,076 | 1,077 | 1,074 | ||||||||
Facilities | ||||||||||||||||
Gas Services | 690 | 672 | 668 | 682 | 683 | 669 | 650 | 636 | ||||||||
NGL Services | 220 | 194 | 198 | 214 | 241 | 203 | 199 | 206 | ||||||||
Total | 3,577 | 3,436 | 3,384 | 3,403 | 3,453 | 3,465 | 3,385 | 3,266 | ||||||||
(1) | Revenue volumes. See "Abbreviations" for definition. |
(2) | Includes Pembina's proportionate share of results from equity accounted investees. |
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||||||||||
Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 | |||||||||
Pipelines | ||||||||||||||||
Opening balance | 17 | 23 | 19 | 7 | — | 26 | 35 | 8 | ||||||||
Revenue deferred | 31 | 27 | 27 | 36 | 34 | 33 | 35 | 32 | ||||||||
Revenue recognized | (40 | ) | (33 | ) | (23 | ) | (24 | ) | (27 | ) | (59 | ) | (44 | ) | (5 | ) |
Ending take-or-pay contract liability balance | 8 | 17 | 23 | 19 | 7 | — | 26 | 35 | ||||||||
Facilities | ||||||||||||||||
Opening balance | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | — | 3 | — | ||||||||
Revenue deferred | — | — | 2 | — | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||
Revenue recognized | — | — | (3 | ) | (1 | ) | (1 | ) | (1 | ) | (4 | ) | — | |||
Ending take-or-pay contract liability balance | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | — | 3 | ||||||||

($ millions, except where noted) | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||||||||||
Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2(2) | Q1 | |||||||||
Revenue | 1,754 | 1,700 | 1,808 | 1,968 | 1,726 | 2,045 | 1,743 | 1,837 | ||||||||
Net revenue(1) | 837 | 751 | 758 | 774 | 706 | 742 | 669 | 719 | ||||||||
Operating expenses | 177 | 151 | 134 | 140 | 165 | 136 | 100 | 150 | ||||||||
Realized (gain) loss on commodity-related derivative financial instruments | (8 | ) | (5 | ) | (1 | ) | (19 | ) | (5 | ) | 29 | 9 | 18 | |||
Share of profit from equity accounted investees | 88 | 89 | 97 | 96 | 129 | 110 | 96 | 76 | ||||||||
Gross profit | 603 | 613 | 629 | 588 | 663 | 585 | 511 | 568 | ||||||||
Earnings | 145 | 370 | 664 | 313 | 368 | 334 | 246 | 330 | ||||||||
Earnings per common share – basic (dollars) | 0.21 | 0.66 | 1.23 | 0.55 | 0.66 | 0.60 | 0.43 | 0.59 | ||||||||
Earnings per common share – diluted (dollars) | 0.21 | 0.66 | 1.23 | 0.55 | 0.66 | 0.60 | 0.42 | 0.59 | ||||||||
Cash flow from operating activities | 728 | 535 | 661 | 608 | 674 | 481 | 603 | 498 | ||||||||
Cash flow from operating activities per common share – basic (dollars)(1) | 1.41 | 1.05 | 1.29 | 1.20 | 1.33 | 0.95 | 1.20 | 0.99 | ||||||||
Adjusted cash flow from operating activities(1) | 576 | 530 | 550 | 578 | 543 | 523 | 558 | 530 | ||||||||
Adjusted cash flow from operating activities per common share – basic (dollars)(1) | 1.11 | 1.04 | 1.08 | 1.14 | 1.07 | 1.03 | 1.11 | 1.05 | ||||||||
Common shares outstanding (millions): | ||||||||||||||||
Weighted average – basic | 518 | 512 | 511 | 509 | 507 | 506 | 504 | 503 | ||||||||
Weighted average – diluted | 519 | 513 | 513 | 511 | 509 | 509 | 508 | 508 | ||||||||
End of period | 548 | 512 | 511 | 510 | 508 | 506 | 504 | 503 | ||||||||
Common share dividends declared | 314 | 307 | 302 | 290 | 289 | 288 | 282 | 272 | ||||||||
Dividends per common share | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.59 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.54 | ||||||||
Preferred share dividends declared | 34 | 31 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 30 | 31 | 30 | ||||||||
Capital expenditures | 429 | 421 | 434 | 361 | 356 | 291 | 255 | 324 | ||||||||
Contributions to equity accounted investees | 120 | 25 | 28 | 90 | — | — | — | 58 | ||||||||
Distributions from equity accounted investees | 123 | 142 | 140 | 170 | 158 | 170 | 168 | 126 | ||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(1) | 787 | 736 | 765 | 773 | 715 | 732 | 700 | 688 | ||||||||
(1) | Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section. |
(2) | Pembina corrected revenue and costs of goods sold in Marketing & New Ventures in 2018. The adjustments reduce revenue and cost of goods sold for the quarter ending June 30, 2018 ($202 million). There was no impact to earnings as a result of the adjustments. |
• | The Kinder Acquisition on December 16, 2019; |
• | The narrowing of the Chicago-AECO natural gas differential; |
• | Increased production in key operating areas and resource plays within the WCSB (Deep Basin, Montney and Duvernay), which increased revenue and sales volumes on Pembina's existing assets in Pipelines and Facilities; |
• | New large-scale growth projects across Pembina's business being placed into service; |
• | Volatility in commodity market prices impacting margins within the marketing business, partially mitigated through Pembina's risk management program; |
• | Impairment of Pembina's convertible preferred interest in Ruby in the fourth quarter of 2019; |
• | Lower Alberta tax rates following the enactment of Bill 3 in June 2019; |
• | Higher net finance costs impacting earnings associated with debt related to financing acquisitions and growth projects; |
• | Increased common and preferred shares outstanding and corresponding dividends due to the Kinder Acquisition; and |
• | The adoption of IFRS 16 on January 1, 2019. See the "Accounting Policies & Estimates" section. |
As at December 31 | ||||
($ millions)(1) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Pipelines | 1,057 | 1,250 | ||
Facilities | 1,150 | 1,227 | ||
Marketing & New Ventures | — | 1 | ||
Total | 2,207 | 2,478 | ||
12 Months Ended | ||||||||||||
($ millions)(1) | December 31, 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024+ | ||||||
Pipelines | 237 | 175 | 96 | 563 | 62 | 161 | ||||||
Facilities | 105 | — | 12 | 36 | 36 | 1,066 | ||||||
Marketing & New Ventures | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
Total | 343 | 175 | 108 | 599 | 98 | 1,227 | ||||||
(1) | Balances reflect Pembina's ownership percentage of the outstanding balance face value. |
($ millions, except where noted) | 2019 | 2018 | 2017(1) | |||
Revenue | 7,230 | 7,351 | 5,400 | |||
Earnings | 1,492 | 1,278 | 883 | |||
Per common share - basic (dollars) | 2.66 | 2.28 | 1.87 | |||
Per common share - diluted (dollars) | 2.65 | 2.28 | 1.86 | |||
Total assets | 33,153 | 26,664 | 25,566 | |||
Long-term financial liabilities(2) | 12,020 | 7,996 | 8,199 | |||
Common share dividends declared ($ per share) | 2.36 | 2.24 | 2.04 | |||
Preferred share dividends declared | 126 | 122 | 83 | |||
(1) | Financial results reported for 2017 period have been restated to reflect the adoption of IFRS 15. |
(2) | Includes long-term loans and borrowings, long-term convertible debentures, which matured on December 31, 2018, long-term derivative financial instruments, contract liabilities, provisions and employee benefits, share-based payments, taxes payable and other liabilities. |
a. | Accounting Policies Applicable from January 1, 2019 |
i. | Leases |
ii. | Lessee |
iii. | Lessor |
b. | Accounting Policies Applicable Prior to January 1, 2019 |
c. | Transition |
i. | Lessee |
• | Pembina applied a single discount rate to a portfolio of leases with similar characteristics rather than multiple discount rates to match the term of each lease; |
• | Pembina has relied on onerous lease contract assessments previously performed under IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets as an alternative to an impairment review on right-of-use assets, resulting in an adjustment of the right-of-use asset balance by the amount of the onerous lease contract provision outstanding immediately before the date of initial application; and |
• | Pembina elected not to recognize right-of-use assets and corresponding lease liabilities for leases with terms of less than 12 months remaining. |
ii. | Lessor |
d. | Financial Statement Impacts |
i. | Consolidated Statement of Financial Position |
As at December 31, 2018 | Adjustments | Opening Value January 1, 2019 | ||||
($ millions) | ||||||
Assets | ||||||
Current assets | ||||||
Trade receivables and other(1) | 604 | 1 | 605 | |||
Non-current assets | ||||||
Property, plant and equipment(2) | 14,730 | (18 | ) | 14,712 | ||
Right-of-use assets(3) | — | 427 | 427 | |||
Advances to related parties and other assets(1)(4) | 144 | 33 | 177 | |||
Liabilities and Equity | ||||||
Current liabilities | ||||||
Trade payables and other(4) | 870 | (7 | ) | 863 | ||
Loans and borrowings(5) | 480 | (8 | ) | 472 | ||
Lease liabilities | — | 64 | 64 | |||
Non-current liabilities | ||||||
Loans and borrowings(5) | 7,057 | (11 | ) | 7,046 | ||
Lease liabilities | — | 416 | 416 | |||
Deferred tax liabilities | 2,774 | 8 | 2,782 | |||
Other liabilities(4) | 239 | (41 | ) | 198 | ||
Equity | ||||||
Attributable to shareholders | 14,344 | 22 | 14,366 | |||
(1) | Includes lessor finance lease receivables. |
(2) | Finance lease assets previously recorded in property, plant and equipment were reclassified to right-of-use assets. |
(3) | Right-of-use assets are recorded at a value equal to the associated lease liability of $480 million, less $33 million for sublease arrangements, less onerous lease liability balance at December 31, 2018 of $20 million. |
(4) | Operating lease payments were previously recognized on a straight-line basis, with the difference between cash payments and expense (income) recorded to a deferred lease asset or deferred lease liability. These deferrals were derecognized on adoption of IFRS 16. In addition, $20 million of onerous lease liabilities were offset against right-of-use assets. |
(5) | Finance leases previously recorded in loans and borrowings were reclassified to lease liabilities. |
ii. | Reconciliation of Lease Liability |
($ millions) | ||
Lease commitments, disclosed at December 31, 2018 | 796 | |
Leases not yet commenced | (33 | ) |
Non-lease components | (217 | ) |
Renewal options reasonably certain to be exercised | 53 | |
Total undiscounted lease payments | 599 | |
Discounting impact(1) | (119 | ) |
Lease liabilities recognized as at January 1, 2019 | 480 | |
(1) | Pembina discounted lease payments using the incremental credit-risk adjusted borrowing rate applicable to the contract. The weighted-average rate applied on transition for all lease liabilities was 4.01 percent. |
iii. | Financial Impact on three and 12 Months Ended December 31, 2019 |
• | Amendments to References to Conceptual Framework in IFRS Standards. |
• | Definition of a Business (Amendments to IFRS 3). |
• | Definition of Material (Amendments to IAS 1 and IAS 8). |
• | the level of Pembina's indebtedness from time to time could impair Pembina's ability to obtain additional financing on a timely basis to take advantage of business opportunities that may arise, which may have an adverse effect on the value of Pembina's securities; |
• | the uncertainty of future dividend payments by Pembina and the level thereof, as Pembina's dividend policy and the funds available for the payment of dividends from time to time will be dependent upon, among other things, operating cash flow generated by Pembina and its subsidiaries, financial requirements for Pembina's operations, the execution of its growth strategy and the satisfaction of solvency tests imposed by the ABCA for the declaration and payment of dividends; |
• | Pembina may make future acquisitions or may enter into financings or other transactions involving the issuance of securities of Pembina which may be dilutive to the holders of Pembina’s securities; |
• | the inability of Pembina to manage growth effectively, and realize the anticipated growth opportunities from acquisitions and new projects, could have an adverse impact on Pembina's business, operations and prospects, which may also have an adverse effect on the value of Pembina's securities; and |
• | the market value of the Common Shares may deteriorate materially if Pembina is unable to meet its cash dividend targets or make cash dividends in the future. |
3 Months Ended December 31 | Pipelines | Facilities | Marketing & New Ventures | Corporate & Inter-division Eliminations | Total | |||||||||||||||
($ millions) | ||||||||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||
Revenue | 487 | 403 | 287 | 267 | 1,092 | 1,163 | (112 | ) | (107 | ) | 1,754 | 1,726 | ||||||||
Cost of goods sold, including product purchases | — | — | 2 | 2 | 989 | 1,087 | (74 | ) | (69 | ) | 917 | 1,020 | ||||||||
Net revenue | 487 | 403 | 285 | 265 | 103 | 76 | (38 | ) | (38 | ) | 837 | 706 | ||||||||
12 Months Ended December 31 | Pipelines | Facilities | Marketing & New Ventures | Corporate & Inter-division Eliminations | Total | |||||||||||||||
($ millions) | ||||||||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||
Revenue | 1,787 | 1,588 | 1,121 | 1,014 | 4,804 | 5,175 | (482 | ) | (426 | ) | 7,230 | 7,351 | ||||||||
Cost of goods sold, including product purchases | — | — | 4 | 8 | 4,417 | 4,789 | (311 | ) | (282 | ) | 4,110 | 4,515 | ||||||||
Net revenue | 1,787 | 1,588 | 1,117 | 1,006 | 387 | 386 | (171 | ) | (144 | ) | 3,120 | 2,836 | ||||||||
3 Months Ended December 31 | Pipelines | Facilities | Marketing & New Ventures | Corporate & Inter-division Eliminations | Total | |||||||||||||||
($ millions, except per share amounts) | ||||||||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||
Earnings before income tax | 29 | 292 | 161 | 142 | 94 | 178 | (136 | ) | (97 | ) | 148 | 515 | ||||||||
Adjustments to share of profit from equity accounted investees and other | 69 | 67 | 37 | 42 | 2 | (4 | ) | — | — | 108 | 105 | |||||||||
Net finance costs | 2 | 3 | 6 | 2 | (8 | ) | 6 | 60 | 45 | 60 | 56 | |||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 66 | 56 | 50 | 39 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 7 | 139 | 108 | ||||||||||
Unrealized loss (gain) on commodity-related derivative financial instruments | — | — | — | — | 23 | (89 | ) | — | — | 23 | (89 | ) | ||||||||
(Gain) loss on disposal of assets | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | (2 | ) | — | (1 | ) | — | ||||||||
Transaction costs incurred in respect of acquisitions | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 2 | 10 | 2 | ||||||||||
Impairment charges (reversals) and non-cash provisions | 300 | (1 | ) | — | 8 | 1 | 12 | (1 | ) | (1 | ) | 300 | 18 | |||||||
Adjusted EBITDA | 467 | 417 | 254 | 233 | 120 | 109 | (54 | ) | (44 | ) | 787 | 715 | ||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA per common share – basic (dollars) | 1.52 | 1.41 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 Months Ended December 31 | Pipelines | Facilities | Marketing & New Ventures | Corporate & Inter-division Eliminations | Total | |||||||||||||||
($ millions, except per share amounts) | ||||||||||||||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||
Earnings before income tax | 1,034 | 1,220 | 618 | 546 | 376 | 415 | (500 | ) | (439 | ) | 1,528 | 1,742 | ||||||||
Adjustments to share of profit from equity accounted investees and other | 265 | 258 | 146 | 169 | 21 | 12 | — | — | 432 | 439 | ||||||||||
Net finance costs | 9 | 9 | 23 | 6 | (8 | ) | 16 | 270 | 248 | 294 | 279 | |||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 245 | 216 | 168 | 149 | 51 | 26 | 47 | 26 | 511 | 417 | ||||||||||
Unrealized loss (gain) on commodity-related derivative financial instruments | — | — | — | — | 13 | (73 | ) | — | — | 13 | (73 | ) | ||||||||
Arbitration award payment | — | — | — | — | (33 | ) | — | — | — | (33 | ) | — | ||||||||
Loss on disposal of assets | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | ||||||||||
Transaction costs incurred in respect of acquisitions | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 9 | 12 | 9 | ||||||||||
Impairment charges (reversals) and non-cash provisions | 300 | — | — | 10 | 3 | 13 | — | (1 | ) | 303 | 22 | |||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA | 1,854 | 1,703 | 955 | 880 | 423 | 409 | (171 | ) | (157 | ) | 3,061 | 2,835 | ||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA per common share – basic (dollars) | 5.97 | 5.62 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 Months Ended December 31 | 12 Months Ended December 31 | |||||||
($ millions, except per share amounts) | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Cash flow from operating activities | 728 | 674 | 2,532 | 2,256 | ||||
Cash flow from operating activities per common share – basic (dollars) | 1.41 | 1.33 | 4.94 | 4.47 | ||||
Add (deduct): | ||||||||
Change in non-cash operating working capital | (99 | ) | (65 | ) | (106 | ) | 83 | |
Current tax expense | (32 | ) | (8 | ) | (210 | ) | (70 | ) |
Taxes paid, net of foreign exchange | 23 | (13 | ) | 141 | 23 | |||
Accrued share-based payments | (13 | ) | (8 | ) | (50 | ) | (48 | ) |
Share-based payments | — | — | 50 | 32 | ||||
Preferred share dividends paid | (31 | ) | (37 | ) | (123 | ) | (122 | ) |
Adjusted cash flow from operating activities | 576 | 543 | 2,234 | 2,154 | ||||
Adjusted cash flow from operating activities per common share – basic (dollars) | 1.11 | 1.07 | 4.36 | 4.27 | ||||
Other | |
B.C. | British Columbia |
GAAP | Canadian generally accepted accounting principles |
IFRS | International Financial Reporting Standards |
LNG | Liquified natural gas |
LPG | Liquified petroleum gas |
NGL | Natural gas liquids |
U.S. | United States |
WCSB | Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin |
Deep cut | Ethane-plus capacity extraction gas processing capabilities |
Shallow cut | Sweet gas processing with propane and/or condensate-plus extraction capabilities |
Kinder Acquisition | Pembina's acquisition of Kinder Morgan Canada Limited and the U.S. portion of the Cochin Pipeline system on December 16, 2019 |
Volumes | For Pipelines and Facilities volumes are revenue volumes, defined as physical volumes plus volumes recognized from take-or-pay commitments. For Marketing & New Ventures volumes are marketed NGL volumes. Volumes are stated in mboe/d, with natural gas volumes converted to mboe/d from MMcf/d at a 6:1 ratio. |
Measurement | Regulators | ||
mbbls | thousands of barrels | AER | Alberta Energy Regulator |
mbpd | thousands of barrels per day | BCEA | British Columbia Environmental Assessment Office |
mmbpd | millions of barrels per day | BCOGC | British Columbia Oil and Gas Commission |
mmbbls | millions of barrels | CER | Canadian Energy Regulator |
mboe/d | thousands of barrels of oil equivalent per day | NEB | National Energy Board |
mmboe/d | millions of barrels of oil equivalent per day | PHMSA | Pipeline and Hazardous Material Safety Administration |
MMcf/d | millions of cubic feet per day | ||
bcf/d | billions of cubic feet per day | ||
km | kilometer | ||
Investments in Equity Accounted Investees | |
Pipelines: | |
Alliance | 50 percent interest in the Alliance Pipeline |
Ruby | 50 percent convertible preferred interest in the Ruby Pipeline |
Facilities: | |
Veresen Midstream | 45 percent interest in Veresen Midstream, which owns assets in western Canada serving the Montney geological play in northwestern Alberta and northeastern B.C. including gas processing plants and gas gathering pipelines and compression |
Fort Corp | 50 percent interest in Fort Saskatchewan Ethylene Storage Limited Partnership and Fort Saskatchewan Ethylene Corporation |
Marketing & New Ventures: | |
Aux Sable | An ownership interest in Aux Sable (approximately 42.7 percent in Aux Sable U.S. and 50 percent in Aux Sable Canada), which includes an NGL fractionation facility and gas processing capacity near Chicago, Illinois and other natural gas and NGL processing facilities, logistics and distribution assets in the U.S. and Canada, as well as transportation contracts on Alliance |
CKPC | 50 percent interest in the propane dehydrogenation ("PDH") plant and polypropylene ("PP") upgrading facility ("PDH/PP Facility") |
• | the Kinder Acquisition, including the strategic rationale and the anticipated benefits thereof; |
• | the future levels and sustainability of cash dividends that Pembina intends to pay to its shareholders, the dividend payment date and the tax treatment thereof; |
• | planning, construction, locations, capital expenditure estimates, schedules, regulatory and environmental applications and anticipated approvals, expected capacity, incremental volumes, in-service dates, rights, sources of product, activities, benefits and operations with respect to new construction of, or expansions on existing, pipelines, gas services facilities, fractionation facilities, terminalling, storage and hub facilities and other facilities or energy infrastructure, as well as the impact of Pembina's new projects on its future financial performance; |
• | anticipated synergies between assets under development, assets being acquired and existing assets of Pembina; |
• | pipeline, processing, fractionation and storage facility and system operations and throughput levels; |
• | treatment under governmental regulatory regimes in Canada and the U.S., including taxes and tax regimes, environmental and greenhouse gas regulations and related abandonment and reclamation obligations, and Aboriginal, landowner and other stakeholder consultation requirements; |
• | Pembina's estimates of and strategy for payment of future abandonment costs and decommissioning obligations, and deferred tax liability; |
• | Pembina's strategy and the development and expected timing of new business initiatives and growth opportunities and the impact thereof; |
• | increased throughput potential, processing capacity and fractionation capacity due to increased oil and gas industry activity and new connections and other initiatives on Pembina's pipelines and at Pembina's facilities; |
• | expected future cash flows and the sufficiency thereof, financial strength, sources of and access to funds at attractive rates, future contractual obligations, future financing options, future renewal of credit facilities, availability of capital to fund growth plans, operating obligations and dividends and the use of proceeds from financings; |
• | Pembina's expectations regarding involvement of partners on the Jordan Cove project; |
• | current ratings targets on Pembina's debt and the likelihood of a downgrade below investment-grade ratings; |
• | tolls and tariffs and processing, transportation, fractionation, storage and services commitments and contracts; |
• | operating risks (including the amount of future liabilities related to pipelines spills and other environmental incidents) and related insurance coverage and inspection and integrity programs; |
• | the adoption and impact of new accounting standards; |
• | inventory and pricing in North American liquids market; |
• | the impact of the current commodity price environment on Pembina; and |
• | competitive conditions and Pembina's ability to position itself competitively in the industry. |
• | oil and gas industry exploration and development activity levels and the geographic region of such activity; |
• | the success of Pembina's operations; |
• | prevailing commodity prices, interest rates and exchange rates and the ability of Pembina to maintain current credit ratings; |
• | the availability of capital to fund future capital requirements relating to existing assets and projects; |
• | expectations regarding Pembina's pension plan; |
• | future operating costs including geotechnical and integrity costs being consistent with historical costs; |
• | oil and gas industry compensation levels remaining consistent; |
• | in respect of current developments, expansions, planned capital expenditures, completion dates and capacity expectations: that third parties will provide any necessary support; that any third-party projects relating to growth projects will be sanctioned and completed as expected; that any required commercial agreements can be reached; that all required regulatory and environmental approvals can be obtained on the necessary terms in a timely manner; that counterparties will comply with contracts in a timely manner; that there are no unforeseen events preventing the performance of contracts or the completion of the relevant facilities, and that there are no unforeseen material costs relating to the facilities which are not recoverable from customers; |
• | in respect of the stability of Pembina's dividends: prevailing commodity prices, margins and exchange rates; that Pembina's future results of operations will be consistent with past performance and management expectations in relation thereto; the continued availability of capital at attractive prices to fund future capital requirements relating to existing assets and projects, including but not limited to future capital expenditures relating to expansion, upgrades and maintenance shutdowns; the success of growth projects; future operating costs; that counterparties to material agreements will continue to perform in a timely manner; that there are no unforeseen events preventing the performance of contracts; and that there are no unforeseen material construction or other costs related to current growth projects or current operations; |
• | prevailing regulatory, tax and environmental laws and regulations and tax pool utilization; and |
• | the amount of future liabilities relating to lawsuits and environmental incidents and the availability of coverage under Pembina's insurance policies (including in respect of Pembina's business interruption insurance policy). |
• | the failure to realize the anticipated benefits and synergies of the Kinder Acquisition following closing; |
• | the regulatory environment and decisions and Aboriginal and landowner consultation requirements; |
• | the impact of competitive entities and pricing; |
• | labour and material shortages; |
• | reliance on key relationships, joint venture partners, and agreements and the outcome of stakeholder engagement; |
• | the strength and operations of the oil and natural gas production industry and related commodity prices; |
• | non-performance or default by counterparties to agreements which Pembina or one or more of its subsidiaries has entered into in respect of its business; |
• | actions by joint venture partners or other partners which hold interests in certain of Pembina's assets; |
• | actions by governmental or regulatory authorities including changes in tax laws and treatment, changes in royalty rates, climate change initiatives or policies or increased environmental regulation; |
• | fluctuations in operating results; |
• | adverse general economic and market conditions in Canada, North America and elsewhere, including changes, or prolonged weakness, as applicable, in interest rates, foreign currency exchange rates, commodity prices, supply/demand trends and overall industry activity levels; |
• | constraints on, or the unavailability of adequate infrastructure; |
• | changes in the political environment, in North America and elsewhere, and public opinion; |
• | ability to access various sources of debt and equity capital; |
• | changes in credit ratings; |
• | technology and security risks; |
• | natural catastrophe; and |
• | the other factors discussed under "Risk Factors" herein and in Pembina's AIF for the year ended December 31, 2019, which are available at www.pembina.com and in Canada under Pembina's company profile on www.sedar.com and in the U.S. on the Company's profile at www.sec.gov. |
"M. H. Dilger" M. H. Dilger President and Chief Executive Officer | "J. Scott Burrows" J. Scott Burrows Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer |
• | Evaluating the discount rates used in the valuation for each operating segment by comparing them against publicly available market data for comparable entities; and |
• | Developing an estimate of the recoverable amount of the operating segments by performing a sensitivity analysis over the estimate of the Company's forecasted cash flows and the discount rate, and compared the results of our estimate of fair value to the Company's estimate. |
• | Evaluating the contract renewal assumptions used by the Company as an input in the fair value of the intangible assets by examining existing contract terms and assessing future contract renewal expectations based on industry knowledge and experience from comparable market transactions; |
• | Evaluating the methodologies used by the Company to determine discount rates used in addition to comparing the discount rates to publicly available market data for comparable entities; and |
• | Assessing the methodologies used by the Company to determine the fair value of the customer relationships intangible assets and testing the accuracy of calculations of fair value. |
• | Evaluating the future financing alternatives against comparable market financing transactions for similar entities; and |
• | Evaluating the discount rate used in the valuation by comparing it against publicly available market data for comparable investments. |


As at December 31 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018(1) | ||
Assets Current assets | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 129 | 157 | ||
Trade receivables and other (Note 7) | 692 | 604 | ||
Inventory | 126 | 198 | ||
Derivative financial instruments (Note 24) | 40 | 54 | ||
987 | 1,013 | |||
Non-current assets | ||||
Property, plant and equipment (Note 8) | 18,775 | 14,730 | ||
Investments in equity accounted investees (Note 10) | 5,954 | 6,368 | ||
Intangible assets and goodwill (Note 9) | 6,429 | 4,409 | ||
Right-of-use assets (Note 13) | 822 | — | ||
Advances to related parties and other assets (Note 27) | 186 | 144 | ||
32,166 | 25,651 | |||
Total assets | 33,153 | 26,664 | ||
Liabilities and equity Current liabilities | ||||
Trade payables and other (Note 12) | 1,013 | 803 | ||
Loans and borrowings (Note 14) | 74 | 480 | ||
Dividends payable | 110 | 97 | ||
Lease liabilities | 112 | — | ||
Contract liabilities (Note 18) | 39 | 37 | ||
Taxes payable | 103 | 67 | ||
Derivative financial instruments (Note 24) | 6 | 6 | ||
1,457 | 1,490 | |||
Non-current liabilities | ||||
Loans and borrowings (Note 14) | 10,078 | 7,057 | ||
Lease liabilities | 707 | — | ||
Decommissioning provision (Note 15) | 864 | 569 | ||
Contract liabilities (Note 18) | 192 | 131 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities (Note 11) | 2,906 | 2,774 | ||
Other liabilities | 179 | 239 | ||
14,926 | 10,770 | |||
Total liabilities | 16,383 | 12,260 | ||
Equity | ||||
Attributable to shareholders | 16,710 | 14,344 | ||
Attributable to non-controlling interest | 60 | 60 | ||
Total equity | 16,770 | 14,404 | ||
Total liabilities and equity | 33,153 | 26,664 | ||
(1) Pembina has applied IFRS 16 Leases at January 1, 2019 using the modified retrospective approach and has not restated comparative information. See Note 3. | ||||
See accompanying notes to the consolidated financial statements | ||||
Approved on behalf of the Board of Directors: | ||||
"Gordon J. Kerr" Gordon J. Kerr Director | "Randall J. Findlay" Randall J. Findlay Director | |
For the years ended December 31 | ||||
($ millions, except per share amounts) | 2019 | 2018(1) | ||
Revenue (Note 18) | 7,230 | 7,351 | ||
Cost of sales | 5,187 | 5,457 | ||
Gain on commodity-related derivative financial instruments | (20 | ) | (22 | ) |
Share of profit from equity accounted investees (Note 10) | 370 | 411 | ||
Gross profit | 2,433 | 2,327 | ||
General and administrative | 296 | 279 | ||
Other expense | 15 | 27 | ||
Impairment of investment in equity accounted investees (Note 10) | 300 | — | ||
Results from operating activities | 1,822 | 2,021 | ||
Net finance costs (Note 19) | 294 | 279 | ||
Earnings before income tax | 1,528 | 1,742 | ||
Current tax expense (Note 11) | 210 | 70 | ||
Deferred tax (recovery) expense (Note 11) | (174 | ) | 394 | |
Income tax expense | 36 | 464 | ||
Earnings attributable to shareholders | 1,492 | 1,278 | ||
Other comprehensive (loss) income | ||||
Exchange (loss) gain on translation of foreign operations | (213 | ) | 330 | |
Remeasurements of defined benefit liability, net of tax (Note 22) | (6 | ) | (6 | ) |
Total comprehensive income attributable to shareholders | 1,273 | 1,602 | ||
Earnings attributable to common shareholders, net of preferred share dividends (Note 21) | 1,361 | 1,157 | ||
Earnings per common share – basic (dollars) (Note 21) | 2.66 | 2.28 | ||
Earnings per common share – diluted (dollars) (Note 21) | 2.65 | 2.28 | ||
Weighted average number of common shares (millions) | ||||
Basic (Note 21) | 512 | 505 | ||
Diluted (Note 21) | 514 | 509 | ||
(1) Pembina has applied IFRS 16 Leases at January 1, 2019 using the modified retrospective approach and has not restated comparative information. See Note 3. | ||||
See accompanying notes to the consolidated financial statements | ||||
Attributable to Shareholders of the Company | ||||||||||||||
($ millions) | Common Share Capital | Preferred Share Capital | Deficit | Accumulated Other Comprehensive (Loss) Income | Total | Non-Controlling Interest | Total Equity | |||||||
December 31, 2018(1) | 13,662 | 2,423 | (2,058 | ) | 317 | 14,344 | 60 | 14,404 | ||||||
Impact of change in accounting policy (Note 3) | — | — | 22 | — | 22 | — | 22 | |||||||
Opening Value January 1, 2019 | 13,662 | 2,423 | (2,036 | ) | 317 | 14,366 | 60 | 14,426 | ||||||
Total comprehensive income | ||||||||||||||
Earnings | — | — | 1,492 | — | 1,492 | — | 1,492 | |||||||
Other comprehensive income | ||||||||||||||
Exchange loss on translation of foreign operations | — | — | — | (213 | ) | (213 | ) | (213 | ) | |||||
Remeasurements of defined benefit liability, net of tax (Note 22) | — | — | — | (6 | ) | (6 | ) | — | (6 | ) | ||||
Total comprehensive income | — | — | 1,492 | (219 | ) | 1,273 | — | 1,273 | ||||||
Transactions with shareholders of the Company | ||||||||||||||
Common shares issued, net of issue costs (Note 16) | 1,710 | — | — | — | 1,710 | — | 1,710 | |||||||
Preferred shares issued, net of issue costs (Note 16) | — | 533 | — | — | 533 | — | 533 | |||||||
Share-based payment transactions (Note 16) | 167 | — | — | — | 167 | — | 167 | |||||||
Dividends declared – common (Note 16) | — | — | (1,213 | ) | — | (1,213 | ) | — | (1,213 | ) | ||||
Dividends declared – preferred (Note 16) | — | — | (126 | ) | — | (126 | ) | — | (126 | ) | ||||
Total transactions with shareholders of the Company | 1,877 | 533 | (1,339 | ) | — | 1,071 | — | 1,071 | ||||||
December 31, 2019 | 15,539 | 2,956 | (1,883 | ) | 98 | 16,710 | 60 | 16,770 | ||||||
December 31, 2017 | 13,447 | 2,424 | (2,083 | ) | (7 | ) | 13,781 | 60 | 13,841 | |||||
Total comprehensive income | ||||||||||||||
Earnings | — | — | 1,278 | — | 1,278 | — | 1,278 | |||||||
Other comprehensive income | ||||||||||||||
Exchange gain on translation of foreign operations | — | — | — | 330 | 330 | — | 330 | |||||||
Remeasurements of defined benefit liability, net of tax (Note 22) | — | — | — | (6 | ) | (6 | ) | — | (6 | ) | ||||
Total comprehensive income | — | — | 1,278 | 324 | 1,602 | — | 1,602 | |||||||
Transactions with shareholders of the Company | ||||||||||||||
Preferred shares issue costs (Note 16) | — | (1 | ) | — | — | (1 | ) | — | (1 | ) | ||||
Debenture conversions (Note 16) | 140 | — | — | — | 140 | — | 140 | |||||||
Share-based payment transactions (Note 16) | 75 | — | — | — | 75 | — | 75 | |||||||
Dividends declared – common (Note 16) | — | — | (1,131 | ) | — | (1,131 | ) | — | (1,131 | ) | ||||
Dividends declared – preferred (Note 16) | — | — | (122 | ) | — | (122 | ) | — | (122 | ) | ||||
Total transactions with shareholders of the Company | 215 | (1 | ) | (1,253 | ) | — | (1,039 | ) | — | (1,039 | ) | |||
December 31, 2018 | 13,662 | 2,423 | (2,058 | ) | 317 | 14,344 | 60 | 14,404 | ||||||
(1) Pembina has applied IFRS 16 Leases at January 1, 2019 using the modified retrospective approach and has not restated comparative information. See Note 3. | ||||||||||||||
See accompanying notes to the consolidated financial statements | ||||||||||||||
For the years ended December 31 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018(1) | ||
Cash provided by (used in) | ||||
Operating activities | ||||
Earnings | 1,492 | 1,278 | ||
Adjustments for: | ||||
Share of profit from equity accounted investees (Note 10) | (370 | ) | (411 | ) |
Distributions from equity accounted investees (Note 10) | 575 | 622 | ||
Depreciation and amortization (Note 8 & 9) | 511 | 417 | ||
Impairment of investment in equity accounted investees (Note 10) | 300 | — | ||
Unrealized loss (gain) on commodity-related derivative financial instruments | 13 | (73 | ) | |
Net finance costs (Note 19) | 294 | 279 | ||
Net interest paid (Note 19) | (269 | ) | (259 | ) |
Income tax expense (Note 11) | 36 | 464 | ||
Taxes paid | (141 | ) | (26 | ) |
Share-based compensation expense (Note 23) | 66 | 63 | ||
Share-based compensation payment | (50 | ) | (32 | ) |
Loss on asset disposal | (1 | ) | 19 | |
Net change in contract liabilities | (30 | ) | 11 | |
Other | — | (13 | ) | |
Change in non-cash operating working capital | 106 | (83 | ) | |
Cash flow from operating activities | 2,532 | 2,256 | ||
Financing activities | ||||
Bank borrowings and issuance of debt | 2,153 | 1,366 | ||
Repayment of loans and borrowings | (1,866 | ) | (1,998 | ) |
Repayment of lease liability | (68 | ) | — | |
Issuance of medium term notes (Note 14) | 2,318 | 700 | ||
Issue costs and financing fees | (14 | ) | (8 | ) |
Exercise of stock options | 151 | 61 | ||
Dividends paid | (1,323 | ) | (1,247 | ) |
Cash flow provided by (used in) financing activities | 1,351 | (1,126 | ) | |
Investing activities | ||||
Capital expenditures | (1,645 | ) | (1,226 | ) |
Contributions to equity accounted investees (Note 10) | (206 | ) | (58 | ) |
Acquisitions (Note 6) | (2,009 | ) | — | |
Interest paid during construction (Note 19) | (42 | ) | (35 | ) |
Recovery of assets or proceeds from sale | 7 | 5 | ||
Advances to related parties | (63 | ) | (84 | ) |
Changes in non-cash investing working capital and other | 48 | 87 | ||
Cash flow used in investing activities | (3,910 | ) | (1,311 | ) |
Change in cash and cash equivalents | (27 | ) | (181 | ) |
Effect of movement in exchange rates on cash held | (1 | ) | 17 | |
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | 157 | 321 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period | 129 | 157 | ||
(1) Pembina has applied IFRS 16 Leases at January 1, 2019 using the modified retrospective approach and has not restated comparative information. See Note 3. | ||||
See accompanying notes to the consolidated financial statements | ||||
a. | Accounting Policies Applicable from January 1, 2019 |
i. | Leases |
ii. | Lessee |
iii. | Lessor |
b. | Accounting Policies Applicable Prior to January 1, 2019 |
c. | Transition |
i. | Lessee |
• | Pembina applied a single discount rate to a portfolio of leases with similar characteristics rather than multiple discount rates to match the term of each lease; |
• | Pembina has relied on onerous lease contract assessments previously performed under IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets as an alternative to an impairment review on right-of-use assets, resulting in an adjustment of the right-of-use asset balance by the amount of the onerous lease contract provision outstanding immediately before the date of initial application; and |
• | Pembina elected not to recognize right-of-use assets and corresponding lease liabilities for leases with terms of less than 12 months remaining. |
ii. | Lessor |
d. | Financial Statement Impacts |
i. | Consolidated Statement of Financial Position |
As at December 31, 2018 | Adjustments | Opening Value January 1, 2019 | ||||
($ millions) | ||||||
Assets | ||||||
Current assets | ||||||
Trade receivables and other(1) | 604 | 1 | 605 | |||
Non-current assets | ||||||
Property, plant and equipment(2) | 14,730 | (18 | ) | 14,712 | ||
Right-of-use assets(3) | — | 427 | 427 | |||
Advances to related parties and other assets(1)(4) | 144 | 33 | 177 | |||
Liabilities and Equity | ||||||
Current liabilities | ||||||
Trade payables and other(4) | 870 | (7 | ) | 863 | ||
Loans and borrowings(5) | 480 | (8 | ) | 472 | ||
Lease liabilities | — | 64 | 64 | |||
Non-current liabilities | ||||||
Loans and borrowings(5) | 7,057 | (11 | ) | 7,046 | ||
Lease liabilities | — | 416 | 416 | |||
Deferred tax liabilities | 2,774 | 8 | 2,782 | |||
Other liabilities(4) | 239 | (41 | ) | 198 | ||
Equity | ||||||
Attributable to shareholders | 14,344 | 22 | 14,366 | |||
(1) | Includes lessor finance lease receivables. |
(2) | Finance lease assets previously recorded in property, plant and equipment were reclassified to right-of-use assets. |
(3) | Right-of-use assets are recorded at a value equal to the associated lease liability of $480 million, less $33 million for sublease arrangements, less onerous lease liability balance at December 31, 2018 of $20 million. |
(4) | Operating lease payments were previously recognized on a straight-line basis, with the difference between cash payments and expense (income) recorded to a deferred lease asset or deferred lease liability. These deferrals were derecognized on adoption of IFRS 16. In addition, $20 million of onerous lease liabilities were offset against right-of-use assets. |
(5) | Finance leases previously recorded in loans and borrowings were reclassified to lease liabilities. |
ii. | Reconciliation of Lease Liability |
($ millions) | ||
Lease commitments, disclosed at December 31, 2018 | 796 | |
Leases not yet commenced | (33 | ) |
Non-lease components | (217 | ) |
Renewal options reasonably certain to be exercised | 53 | |
Total undiscounted lease payments | 599 | |
Discounting impact(1) | (119 | ) |
Lease liabilities recognized as at January 1, 2019 | 480 | |
(1) | Pembina discounted lease payments using the incremental credit-risk adjusted borrowing rate applicable to the contract. The weighted-average rate applied on transition for all lease liabilities was 4.01 percent. |
• | temporary differences on the initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction that is not a business combination and that affects neither accounting nor taxable earnings; |
• | temporary differences relating to investments in subsidiaries and joint arrangements to the extent that it is probable that they will not reverse in the foreseeable future; and |
• | taxable temporary differences arising on the initial recognition of goodwill. |
• | Amendments to References to Conceptual Framework in IFRS Standards. |
• | Definition of a Business (Amendments to IFRS 3). |
• | Definition of Material (Amendments to IAS 1 and IAS 8). |
($ millions) | December 16, 2019 | |
Purchase Price Consideration | ||
Common shares | 1,710 | |
Cash (net of cash acquired) | 2,009 | |
Preferred shares | 536 | |
4,255 | ||
Current assets | 68 | |
Property, plant and equipment | 2,660 | |
Intangible assets | 1,254 | |
Right-of-use assets | 348 | |
Goodwill | 809 | |
Other assets | 9 | |
Current liabilities | (124 | ) |
Deferred tax liabilities | (281 | ) |
Decommissioning provision | (74 | ) |
Lease liability | (348 | ) |
Other liabilities | (66 | ) |
4,255 | ||
As at December 31 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Trade receivables from customers | 575 | 501 | ||
Other receivables | 92 | 88 | ||
Prepayments | 25 | 16 | ||
Impairment loss allowance | — | (1 | ) | |
Total trade receivables and other | 692 | 604 | ||
($ millions) | Land and Land Rights | Pipelines | Facilities and Equipment | Cavern Storage and Other | Assets Under Construction | Total | ||||||
Cost | ||||||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2017 | 329 | 6,650 | 6,715 | 1,223 | 659 | 15,576 | ||||||
Additions and transfers | 12 | 531 | 469 | 231 | 291 | 1,534 | ||||||
Change in decommissioning provision | — | (10 | ) | 5 | 19 | — | 14 | |||||
Disposals and other | (1 | ) | (7 | ) | (30 | ) | 5 | (11 | ) | (44 | ) | |
Balance at December 31, 2018 | 340 | 7,164 | 7,159 | 1,478 | 939 | 17,080 | ||||||
Reclassification on adoption of IFRS 16 (Note 3) | — | — | — | (44 | ) | — | (44 | ) | ||||
Additions and transfers | 32 | 215 | 691 | 203 | 534 | 1,675 | ||||||
Acquisition (Note 6) | 86 | 1,434 | 798 | 314 | 28 | 2,660 | ||||||
Change in decommissioning provision | — | 10 | 143 | 5 | — | 158 | ||||||
Foreign exchange adjustments | (2 | ) | (17 | ) | (4 | ) | — | (11 | ) | (34 | ) | |
Disposals and other | — | (3 | ) | (31 | ) | (12 | ) | 3 | (43 | ) | ||
Balance at December 31, 2019 | 456 | 8,803 | 8,756 | 1,944 | 1,493 | 21,452 | ||||||
Depreciation | ||||||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2017 | 9 | 1,096 | 721 | 204 | — | 2,030 | ||||||
Depreciation | 3 | 142 | 164 | 55 | — | 364 | ||||||
Disposals and other | — | (17 | ) | (18 | ) | (9 | ) | — | (44 | ) | ||
Balance at December 31, 2018 | 12 | 1,221 | 867 | 250 | — | 2,350 | ||||||
Reclassification on adoption of IFRS 16 (Note 3) | — | — | — | (26 | ) | — | (26 | ) | ||||
Depreciation | 4 | 155 | 174 | 59 | — | 392 | ||||||
Disposals and other | — | (13 | ) | (26 | ) | — | — | (39 | ) | |||
Balance at December 31, 2019 | 16 | 1,363 | 1,015 | 283 | — | 2,677 | ||||||
Carrying amounts | ||||||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2018 | 328 | 5,943 | 6,292 | 1,228 | 939 | 14,730 | ||||||
Balance at December 31, 2019 | 440 | 7,440 | 7,741 | 1,661 | 1,493 | 18,775 | ||||||
Intangible Assets | ||||||||||||
($ millions) | Goodwill | Purchase and Sale Contracts and Other | Customer Relationships | Purchase Option | Total | Total Goodwill & Intangible Assets | ||||||
Cost | ||||||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2017 | 3,871 | 216 | 638 | 277 | 1,131 | 5,002 | ||||||
Additions and other | 7 | 11 | 1 | — | 12 | 19 | ||||||
Transfers | — | — | — | (277 | ) | (277 | ) | (277 | ) | |||
Balance at December 31, 2018 | 3,878 | 227 | 639 | — | 866 | 4,744 | ||||||
Additions and other | — | 13 | — | — | 13 | 13 | ||||||
Acquisition (Note 6) | 809 | — | 1,254 | — | 1,254 | 2,063 | ||||||
Foreign exchange adjustments | (3 | ) | — | (12 | ) | — | (12 | ) | (15 | ) | ||
Balance at December 31, 2019 | 4,684 | 240 | 1,881 | — | 2,121 | 6,805 | ||||||
Amortization | ||||||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2017 | — | 145 | 143 | — | 288 | 288 | ||||||
Amortization | — | 19 | 28 | — | 47 | 47 | ||||||
Balance at December 31, 2018 | — | 164 | 171 | — | 335 | 335 | ||||||
Amortization | — | 10 | 31 | — | 41 | 41 | ||||||
Balance at December 31, 2019 | — | 174 | 202 | — | 376 | 376 | ||||||
Carrying amounts | ||||||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2018 | 3,878 | 63 | 468 | — | 531 | 4,409 | ||||||
Balance at December 31, 2019 | 4,684 | 66 | 1,679 | — | 1,745 | 6,429 | ||||||
As at December 31 ($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||||||
Goodwill | Intangible Assets | Total | Goodwill | Intangible Assets | Total | |||||||
Pipelines | 2,703 | 1,505 | 4,208 | 1,897 | 278 | 2,175 | ||||||
Facilities | 541 | 97 | 638 | 541 | 102 | 643 | ||||||
Marketing & New Ventures | 1,440 | 112 | 1,552 | 1,440 | 131 | 1,571 | ||||||
Corporate | — | 31 | 31 | — | 20 | 20 | ||||||
4,684 | 1,745 | 6,429 | 3,878 | 531 | 4,409 | |||||||
• | Cash flows for the first five years are projected based on past experience, actual operating results and the business plan approved by management. Cash flows for Pipelines and Facilities incorporate assumptions regarding contract renewal volumes and rates, which are based on market expectations. In addition, revenue and cost of product projections for Marketing & New Ventures incorporate assumptions regarding volumes and commodity pricing, which are sensitive to changes in the commodity price environment. |
• | Cash flows for the remaining years of the useful lives of the assets within each operating segment are extrapolated for periods up to 75 years (2018: 75 years) using a constant medium-term inflation rate, except where contracted, long-term cash flows indicate that no inflation should be applied or a specific reduction in cash flows was more appropriate. |
• | Pre-tax discount rates were applied in determining the recoverable amount of operating segments. Discount rates were estimated based on past experience, the risk free rate and average cost of debt, targeted debt to equity ratio, in addition to estimates of the specific operating segment's equity risk premium, size premium, projection risk and betas. |
Operating Segments | |||
2019 | Pipelines | Facilities | Marketing & New Ventures |
(Percent) | |||
Pre-tax discount rate | 6.80 | 6.48 | 10.57 |
Adjusted inflation rate | 1.16 | 1.62 | 1.80 |
Incremental increase in discount rate that would result in carrying value equal to recoverable amount | |||
Increase in pre-tax discount rate | 4.14 | 4.85 | 7.65 |
Ownership Interest at December 31 | Share of Profit (Loss) from Equity Investments | Investment in Equity Accounted Investees at December 31 | ||||||||||
12 Months Ended December 31 | ||||||||||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Alliance | 50 | % | 50 | % | 149 | 160 | 2,620 | 2,799 | ||||
Aux Sable | 42.7% - 50% | 42.7% - 50% | 51 | 102 | 426 | 480 | ||||||
Ruby(1) | - | - | 120 | 118 | 1,273 | 1,648 | ||||||
Veresen Midstream | 45 | % | 45.3 | % | 48 | 26 | 1,348 | 1,324 | ||||
CKPC | 50 | % | 50 | % | (1 | ) | — | 171 | — | |||
Other | 50% - 75% | 50% - 75% | 3 | 5 | 116 | 117 | ||||||
370 | 411 | 5,954 | 6,368 | |||||||||
(1) | Pembina owns a 50 percent convertible preferred interest in Ruby. |
For the years ended December 31 | |||||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | |||||
Net Income and Comprehensive Income | |||||||
Revenue | 3,114 | 3,605 | |||||
Cost of sales | (1,178 | ) | (1,566 | ) | |||
General and administrative expense | (204 | ) | (171 | ) | |||
Depreciation and amortization | (486 | ) | (511 | ) | |||
Finance costs and other | (286 | ) | (308 | ) | |||
Net Income and Comprehensive Income | 960 | 1,049 | |||||
Net income and Comprehensive Income attributable to Pembina | 370 | 411 | |||||
As at December 31 | |||||||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||
Balance Sheet | |||||||||
Current assets | 797 | 838 | |||||||
Non-current assets | 11,379 | 11,667 | |||||||
Current liabilities | 802 | 908 | |||||||
Non-current liabilities | 4,985 | 5,262 | |||||||
($ millions) | Balance at December 31, 2018 | Recognized in Earnings | Recognized in Other Comprehensive Income | Acquisition | Equity | Other | Balance at December 31, 2019 | |||||||
Deferred income tax assets | ||||||||||||||
Derivative financial instruments | (18 | ) | 5 | — | — | — | — | (13 | ) | |||||
Employee benefits | 9 | (1 | ) | 1 | — | — | — | 9 | ||||||
Share-based payments | 26 | (2 | ) | — | — | — | — | 24 | ||||||
Provisions | 156 | 29 | — | 20 | — | — | 205 | |||||||
Benefit of loss carryforwards | 153 | 256 | — | 13 | — | (22 | ) | 400 | ||||||
Other deductible temporary differences | 68 | (39 | ) | — | 2 | (3 | ) | — | 28 | |||||
Deferred income tax liabilities | ||||||||||||||
Property, plant and equipment | 1,660 | 301 | — | 136 | — | 8 | 2,105 | |||||||
Intangible assets | 118 | (14 | ) | — | 180 | — | — | 284 | ||||||
Investments in equity accounted investees | 1,262 | (155 | ) | — | — | — | — | 1,107 | ||||||
Taxable limited partnership income deferral | 122 | (46 | ) | — | — | — | — | 76 | ||||||
Other taxable temporary differences | 6 | (12 | ) | — | — | — | (7 | ) | (13 | ) | ||||
Total deferred tax liabilities | 2,774 | (174 | ) | (1 | ) | 281 | 3 | 23 | 2,906 | |||||
($ millions) | Balance at December 31, 2017 | Recognized in Earnings | Recognized in Other Comprehensive Income | Acquisition | Equity | Other | Balance at December 31, 2018 | |||||||
Deferred income tax assets | ||||||||||||||
Derivative financial instruments | 11 | (29 | ) | — | — | — | — | (18 | ) | |||||
Employee benefits | 7 | — | 2 | — | — | — | 9 | |||||||
Share-based payments | 21 | 5 | — | — | — | — | 26 | |||||||
Provisions | 153 | 3 | — | — | — | — | 156 | |||||||
Benefit of loss carryforwards | 180 | (33 | ) | — | (7 | ) | — | 13 | 153 | |||||
Other deductible temporary differences | 56 | 16 | — | — | (4 | ) | — | 68 | ||||||
Deferred income tax liabilities | ||||||||||||||
Property, plant and equipment | 1,361 | 299 | — | — | — | — | 1,660 | |||||||
Intangible assets | 198 | (80 | ) | — | — | — | — | 118 | ||||||
Investments in equity accounted investees | 1,173 | 89 | — | — | — | — | 1,262 | |||||||
Taxable limited partnership income deferral | 56 | 66 | — | — | — | — | 122 | |||||||
Other taxable temporary differences | 16 | (18 | ) | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | ||||||
Total deferred tax liabilities | 2,376 | 394 | (2 | ) | 7 | 4 | (5 | ) | 2,774 | |||||
For the years ended December 31 | ||||
($ millions, except as noted) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Earnings before income tax | 1,528 | 1,742 | ||
Statutory tax rate | 26.7 | % | 27.0 | % |
Income tax at statutory rate | 408 | 470 | ||
Tax rate changes and foreign rate differential | (359 | ) | (16 | ) |
Changes in estimate and other | (16 | ) | 9 | |
Permanent items | 3 | 1 | ||
Income tax expense | 36 | 464 | ||
For the years ended December 31 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Current tax expense | 210 | 70 | ||
Deferred tax expense | ||||
Origination and reversal of temporary differences | 393 | 368 | ||
Tax rate changes on deferred tax balances | (345 | ) | (1 | ) |
(Increase) decrease in tax loss carry forward | (222 | ) | 27 | |
Total deferred tax (recovery) expense | (174 | ) | 394 | |
Total income tax expense | 36 | 464 | ||
For the years ended December 31 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Share issue costs | (3 | ) | (4 | ) |
Other comprehensive income (loss) | 1 | 2 | ||
Deferred tax items recovered directly in equity | (2 | ) | (2 | ) |
As at December 31 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Trade payables | 717 | 519 | ||
Other payables & accrued liabilities | 296 | 284 | ||
Total trade payables and other | 1,013 | 803 | ||
($ millions) | Terminals | Rail | Buildings | Land & Other | Total | |||||
Balance at January 1, 2019 (Note 3) | — | 221 | 127 | 79 | 427 | |||||
Additions | — | 54 | 1 | 58 | 113 | |||||
Acquisition (Note 6) | 317 | — | 7 | 24 | 348 | |||||
Amortization | — | (37 | ) | (17 | ) | (12 | ) | (66 | ) | |
Balance at December 31, 2019 | 317 | 238 | 118 | 149 | 822 | |||||
As at December 31, 2019 | Operating Leases (1) | Finance Leases | ||
($ millions) | ||||
Less than one year | 90 | 6 | ||
One to two years | 89 | 7 | ||
Two to three years | 89 | 6 | ||
Three to four years | 89 | 4 | ||
Four to five years | 89 | 4 | ||
More than five years | 910 | 12 | ||
Total undiscounted lease payments | 1,356 | 39 | ||
Unearned finance income | (4 | ) | ||
Finance lease receivable | 35 | |||
(1) | Excludes the total undiscounted lessor operating lease payments of $175 million related to assets acquired as part of the Kinder Acquisition as noted above. |
Carrying Value | ||||||||||
($ millions) | Authorized at December 31, 2019 | Nominal interest Rate | Year of Maturity | December 31, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | |||||
Senior unsecured credit facilities(1)(4) | 3,020 | 3.25(2) | Various(1) | 2,097 | 1,305 | |||||
Senior unsecured notes – series A | 73 | 5.57 | 2020 | 74 | 76 | |||||
Senior unsecured notes – series C | 200 | 5.58 | 2021 | 199 | 199 | |||||
Senior unsecured notes – series D | — | 5.91 | 2019 | — | 267 | |||||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes series 1 | 250 | 4.89 | 2021 | 250 | 250 | |||||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes series 2 | 450 | 3.77 | 2022 | 449 | 449 | |||||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes series 3 | 450 | 4.75 | 2043 | 446 | 446 | |||||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes series 4 | 600 | 4.81 | 2044 | 596 | 596 | |||||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes series 5 | 450 | 3.54 | 2025 | 449 | 448 | |||||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes series 6 | 500 | 4.24 | 2027 | 498 | 498 | |||||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes series 7 | 500 | 3.71 | 2026 | 498 | 498 | |||||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes series 8 | 650 | 2.99 | 2024 | 646 | 646 | |||||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes series 9 | 550 | 4.74 | 2047 | 542 | 541 | |||||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes series 10 | 400 | 4.02 | 2028 | 398 | 398 | |||||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes series 11 | 300 | 4.75 | 2048 | 298 | 298 | |||||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes series 12 | 400 | 3.62 | 2029 | 398 | — | |||||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes series 13 | 700 | 4.54 | 2049 | 714 | — | |||||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes series 14 | 600 | 2.56 | 2023 | 598 | — | |||||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes series 15 | 600 | 3.31 | 2030 | 597 | — | |||||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes 3A | 50 | 5.05 | 2022 | 52 | 50 | |||||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes 4A | — | 3.06 | 2019 | — | 205 | |||||
Senior unsecured medium-term notes 5A | 350 | 3.43 | 2021 | 353 | 353 | |||||
Finance lease liabilities and other(3) | — | — | 14 | |||||||
Total interest bearing liabilities | 10,152 | 7,537 | ||||||||
Less current portion | (74 | ) | (480 | ) | ||||||
Total non-current | 10,078 | 7,057 | ||||||||
(1) | Pembina's unsecured credit facilities include a $2.5 billion revolving facility that matures May 2024, a $500 million non-revolving term loan that matures August 2022 and a $20 million operating facility that matures May 2020, which is typically renewed on an annual basis. |
(2) | The nominal interest rate is the weighted average of all drawn credit facilities based on Pembina's credit rating at December 31, 2019. Borrowings under the credit facilities bear interest at prime, Bankers' Acceptance, or LIBOR rates, plus applicable margins. |
(3) | On adoption of IFRS 16 on January 1, 2019, finance leases previously reported in loans and borrowings were reclassified to lease liabilities. See Note 3. |
(4) | At December 31, 2019, US$454 million was drawn on the $2.5 billion revolving credit facility (2018: $nil). |
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Balance at January 1 | 573 | 551 | ||
Unwinding of discount rate | 14 | 12 | ||
Change in rates | 191 | — | ||
Acquisition (Note 6) | 74 | — | ||
Additions | 28 | 18 | ||
Change in cost estimates and other | (13 | ) | (8 | ) |
Total | 867 | 573 | ||
Less current portion (included in accrued liabilities) | (3 | ) | (4 | ) |
Balance at December 31 | 864 | 569 | ||
($ millions, except as noted) | Number of Common Shares (millions) | Common Share Capital | ||
Balance at December 31, 2017 | 503 | 13,447 | ||
Debenture conversions | 3 | 140 | ||
Share-based payment transactions | 2 | 75 | ||
Balance at December 31, 2018 | 508 | 13,662 | ||
Issued on Acquisition, net of issue costs (Note 6) | 36 | 1,710 | ||
Share-based payment transactions | 4 | 167 | ||
Balance at December 31, 2019 | 548 | 15,539 | ||
($ millions, except as noted) | Number of Preferred Shares (millions) | Preferred Share Capital | ||
Balance at December 31, 2017 | 100 | 2,424 | ||
Part VI.1 tax | — | (1 | ) | |
Balance at December 31, 2018 | 100 | 2,423 | ||
Class A, Series 23 Preferred shares issued on Acquisition, net of issue costs (Note 6) | 12 | 293 | ||
Class A, Series 25 Preferred shares issued on Acquisition, net of issue costs (Note 6) | 10 | 243 | ||
Part VI.1 tax | — | (3 | ) | |
Balance at December 31, 2019 | 122 | 2,956 | ||
For the years ended December 31 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Common shares | ||||
Common shares $2.36 per qualifying share (2018: $2.24) | 1,213 | 1,131 | ||
Preferred shares | ||||
$1.23 per Series 1 preferred share (2018: $1.06) | 12 | 11 | ||
$1.13 per Series 3 preferred share (2018: $1.18) | 7 | 7 | ||
$1.19 per Series 5 preferred share (2018: $1.25) | 12 | 12 | ||
$1.12 per Series 7 preferred share (2018: $1.13) | 11 | 11 | ||
$1.19 per Series 9 preferred share (2018: $1.19) | 11 | 11 | ||
$1.44 per Series 11 preferred share (2018: $1.44) | 10 | 10 | ||
$1.44 per Series 13 preferred share (2018: $1.44) | 14 | 14 | ||
$1.12 per Series 15 preferred share (2018: $1.12) | 9 | 9 | ||
$1.22 per Series 17 preferred share (2018: $1.25) | 7 | 8 | ||
$1.25 per Series 19 preferred share (2018: $1.25) | 10 | 10 | ||
$1.23 per Series 21 preferred share (2018: $1.20) | 20 | 19 | ||
$0.16 per Series 23 preferred share (2018: nil) | 2 | — | ||
$0.16 per Series 25 preferred share (2018: nil) | 1 | — | ||
126 | 122 | |||
Series | Record Date | Payable Date | Per Share Amount | Dividend Amount ($ millions) | |
Series 1 | February 3, 2020 | March 2, 2020 | $0.306625 | 3 | |
Series 3 | February 3, 2020 | March 2, 2020 | $0.279875 | 2 | |
Series 5 | February 3, 2020 | March 2, 2020 | $0.285813 | 3 | |
Series 7 | February 3, 2020 | March 2, 2020 | $0.273750 | 3 | |
Series 9 | February 3, 2020 | March 2, 2020 | $0.296875 | 3 | |
Series 11 | February 3, 2020 | March 2, 2020 | $0.359375 | 2 | |
Series 13 | February 3, 2020 | March 2, 2020 | $0.359375 | 4 | |
Series 15 | March 16, 2020 | March 31, 2020 | $0.279000 | 2 | |
Series 17 | March 16, 2020 | March 31, 2020 | $0.301313 | 2 | |
Series 19 | March 16, 2020 | March 31, 2020 | $0.312500 | 3 | |
Series 21 | February 3, 2020 | March 2, 2020 | $0.306250 | 5 | |
Series 23 | January 31, 2020 | February 18, 2020 | $0.328125 | 4 | |
Series 25 | January 31, 2020 | February 18, 2020 | $0.325000 | 3 | |
For the years ended December 31 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Salaries and wages | 304 | 254 | ||
Share-based compensation expense (Note 23) | 66 | 63 | ||
Short-term incentive plan | 64 | 59 | ||
Pension plan expense | 25 | 23 | ||
Health, savings plan and other benefits | 30 | 21 | ||
489 | 420 | |||
a. | Revenue Disaggregation |
2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||||
For the years ended December 31 | Pipelines | Facilities | Marketing & New Ventures | Total | Pipelines | Facilities | Marketing & New Ventures | Total | ||||||||
($ millions) | ||||||||||||||||
Take-or-pay(1) | 1,200 | 625 | — | 1,825 | 979 | 582 | — | 1,561 | ||||||||
Fee-for-service(1) | 387 | 117 | — | 504 | 424 | 103 | — | 527 | ||||||||
Product sales(2)(3) | — | 5 | 4,804 | 4,809 | — | 10 | 5,175 | 5,185 | ||||||||
Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,587 | 747 | 4,804 | 7,138 | 1,403 | 695 | 5,175 | 7,273 | ||||||||
Lease and other revenue(4) | 63 | 29 | — | 92 | 61 | 17 | — | 78 | ||||||||
Total external revenue | 1,650 | 776 | 4,804 | 7,230 | 1,464 | 712 | 5,175 | 7,351 | ||||||||
(1) | Revenue recognized over time. |
(2) | Revenue recognized at a point in time. |
(3) | Revenue reported for 2018 periods have been recast to reflect updated presentation for 2019, where product sales are reported in Marketing & New Ventures. |
(4) | Includes fixed operating lease income of $92 million (2018: $78) for the 12 months ended December 31, 2019. |
b. | Contract Balances |
2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||
For the years ended December 31 ($ millions) | Take-or-Pay | Other Contract Liabilities | Total Contract Liabilities | Take-or-Pay | Other Contract Liabilities | Total Contract Liabilities | ||||||
Opening balance | 9 | 159 | 168 | 8 | 149 | 157 | ||||||
Additions (net in the period) | 4 | 35 | 39 | 5 | 33 | 38 | ||||||
Acquisition (Note 6) | — | 77 | 77 | — | — | — | ||||||
Revenue recognized from contract liabilities(1) | (5 | ) | (48 | ) | (53 | ) | (4 | ) | (23 | ) | (27 | ) |
Closing balance | 8 | 223 | 231 | 9 | 159 | 168 | ||||||
Less current portion(2) | (8 | ) | (31 | ) | (39 | ) | (9 | ) | (28 | ) | (37 | ) |
Ending balance | — | 192 | 192 | — | 131 | 131 | ||||||
(1) | Recognition of revenue related to performance obligations satisfied in the current period that were included in the opening balance of contract liabilities. |
(2) | As at December 31, 2019, the balance includes $8 million of cash collected under take-or-pay contracts which will be recognized within one year as the customer chooses to ship, process, or otherwise forego the associated service. |
c. | Revenue Allocated to Remaining Performance Obligations |
For the years ended December 31 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Interest expense on financial liabilities measured at amortized cost: | ||||
Loans and borrowings | 291 | 268 | ||
Convertible debentures | — | 6 | ||
Leases | 17 | — | ||
Unwinding of discount rate | 13 | 12 | ||
Finance lease income | (1 | ) | — | |
Loss in fair value of non-commodity-related derivative financial instruments | (4 | ) | (4 | ) |
Foreign exchange gains and other | (22 | ) | (3 | ) |
Net finance costs | 294 | 279 | ||
For the year ended December 31, 2019 | Pipelines | Facilities | Marketing & New Ventures | Corporate & Inter-Division Eliminations | Total | |||||
($ millions) | ||||||||||
Revenue from external customers | 1,650 | 776 | 4,804 | — | 7,230 | |||||
Inter-division revenue | 137 | 345 | — | (482 | ) | — | ||||
Total revenue(1)(2) | 1,787 | 1,121 | 4,804 | (482 | ) | 7,230 | ||||
Operating expenses | 436 | 344 | — | (178 | ) | 602 | ||||
Cost of goods sold, including product purchases | — | 4 | 4,417 | (311 | ) | 4,110 | ||||
Realized gain on commodity-related derivative financial instruments | — | — | (33 | ) | — | (33 | ) | |||
Share of profit from equity accounted investees | 270 | 50 | 50 | — | 370 | |||||
Depreciation and amortization included in operations | 245 | 168 | 51 | 11 | 475 | |||||
Unrealized loss on commodity-related derivative financial instruments | — | — | 13 | — | 13 | |||||
Gross profit | 1,376 | 655 | 406 | (4 | ) | 2,433 | ||||
Depreciation included in general and administrative | — | — | — | 36 | 36 | |||||
Other general and administrative | 30 | 14 | 35 | 181 | 260 | |||||
Other expense | 3 | — | 3 | 9 | 15 | |||||
Impairment of investment in equity accounted investees | 300 | — | — | — | 300 | |||||
Reportable segment results from operating activities | 1,043 | 641 | 368 | (230 | ) | 1,822 | ||||
Net finance costs (income) | 9 | 23 | (8 | ) | 270 | 294 | ||||
Reportable segment earnings (loss) before tax | 1,034 | 618 | 376 | (500 | ) | 1,528 | ||||
Capital expenditures | 892 | 569 | 157 | 27 | 1,645 | |||||
Contributions to equity accounted investees | 13 | 73 | 177 | — | 263 | |||||
For the year ended December 31, 2018 | Pipelines | Facilities(3) | Marketing & New Ventures(3) | Corporate & Inter-Division Eliminations | Total | |||||
($ millions) | ||||||||||
Revenue from external customers | 1,464 | 712 | 5,175 | — | 7,351 | |||||
Inter-division revenue | 124 | 302 | — | (426 | ) | — | ||||
Total revenue(1)(2) | 1,588 | 1,014 | 5,175 | (426 | ) | 7,351 | ||||
Operating expenses | 396 | 313 | — | (158 | ) | 551 | ||||
Cost of goods sold, including product purchases | — | 8 | 4,789 | (282 | ) | 4,515 | ||||
Realized loss on commodity-related derivative financial instruments | — | — | 51 | — | 51 | |||||
Share of profit from equity accounted investees | 279 | 30 | 102 | — | 411 | |||||
Depreciation and amortization included in operations | 216 | 149 | 26 | — | 391 | |||||
Unrealized gain on commodity-related derivative financial instruments | — | — | (73 | ) | — | (73 | ) | |||
Gross profit | 1,255 | 574 | 484 | 14 | 2,327 | |||||
Depreciation included in general and administrative | — | — | — | 26 | 26 | |||||
Other general and administrative | 26 | 17 | 41 | 169 | 253 | |||||
Other expense | — | 5 | 12 | 10 | 27 | |||||
Reportable segment results from operating activities | 1,229 | 552 | 431 | (191 | ) | 2,021 | ||||
Net finance costs | 9 | 6 | 16 | 248 | 279 | |||||
Reportable segment earnings (loss) before tax | 1,220 | 546 | 415 | (439 | ) | 1,742 | ||||
Capital expenditures | 711 | 348 | 134 | 33 | 1,226 | |||||
Contributions to equity accounted investees | — | 56 | 2 | — | 58 | |||||
(1) | Total revenue includes $215 million (2018: $265 million) associated with U.S. revenues. |
(2) | During both periods, one customer accounted for 10 percent or more of total revenues, with $718 million (2018: $792 million) reported throughout all segments. |
(3) | Revenue and cost of goods sold reported for all 2018 periods have been recast to reflect updated presentation for 2019, where the majority of cost of goods sold and corresponding revenues are reported in Marketing & New Ventures. |
For the years ended December 31 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Canada | 26,596 | 20,936 | ||
United States | 5,569 | 4,715 | ||
Total non-current assets(1) | 32,165 | 25,651 | ||
(1) | Excludes deferred income tax assets. |
For the years ended December 31 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Earnings | 1,492 | 1,278 | ||
Dividends on preferred shares | (123 | ) | (122 | ) |
Cumulative dividends on preferred shares, not yet declared | (8 | ) | (3 | ) |
Basic earnings attributable to common shareholders | 1,361 | 1,153 | ||
Effect of after-tax interest on debentures to earnings | — | 4 | ||
Diluted earnings attributable to common shareholders | 1,361 | 1,157 | ||
(In millions of shares, except as noted) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Issued common shares at January 1 | 508 | 503 | ||
Effect of shares issued on Acquisition | 1 | — | ||
Effect of shares issued on exercise of options | 3 | 1 | ||
Effect of conversion of convertible debentures | — | 1 | ||
Basic weighted average number of common shares at December 31 | 512 | 505 | ||
Dilutive effect of debentures converted | — | 2 | ||
Dilutive effect of share options on issue | 2 | 2 | ||
Diluted weighted average number of common shares at December 31 | 514 | 509 | ||
Basic earnings per common share (dollars) | 2.66 | 2.28 | ||
Diluted earnings per common share (dollars) | 2.65 | 2.28 | ||
As at December 31 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Registered defined benefit net obligation | 19 | 19 | ||
Supplemental defined benefit net obligation | 16 | 12 | ||
Net employee benefit obligations | 35 | 31 | ||
As at December 31 ($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Registered Plans | Supplemental Plan | Registered Plan | Supplemental Plan | |||||
Present value of unfunded obligations | — | 16 | — | 12 | ||||
Present value of funded obligations | 250 | — | 212 | — | ||||
Total present value of obligations | 250 | 16 | 212 | 12 | ||||
Fair value of plan assets | 231 | — | 193 | — | ||||
Recognized liability for defined benefit obligations | (19 | ) | (16 | ) | (19 | ) | (12 | ) |
As at December 31 | ||
(Percent) | 2019 | 2018 |
Equity securities | 62 | 61 |
Debt | 38 | 39 |
100 | 100 | |
2019 | 2018 | |||||||
($ millions) | Registered Plans | Supplemental Plan | Registered Plan | Supplemental Plan | ||||
Defined benefits obligations at January 1 | 212 | 12 | 192 | 11 | ||||
Benefits paid by the plan | (12 | ) | — | (12 | ) | — | ||
Current service costs | 15 | 1 | 14 | 1 | ||||
Interest expense | 8 | — | 7 | — | ||||
Transfer from Younger | — | — | 16 | — | ||||
Actuarial losses (gains) in other comprehensive income | 27 | 3 | (5 | ) | — | |||
Defined benefit obligations at December 31 | 250 | 16 | 212 | 12 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Fair value of plan assets at January 1 | 193 | 182 | ||
Contributions paid into the plan | 20 | 19 | ||
Benefits paid by the plan | (12 | ) | (12 | ) |
Return on plan assets | 22 | (13 | ) | |
Transfer from Younger | — | 10 | ||
Interest income | 8 | 7 | ||
Fair value of registered plan assets at December 31 | 231 | 193 | ||
For the years ended December 31 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Registered Plan | ||||
Current service costs | 15 | 14 | ||
Interest on obligation | 8 | 8 | ||
Expected return on plan assets | (8 | ) | (7 | ) |
15 | 15 | |||
For the years ended December 31 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Registered Plan | ||||
Operating expenses | 7 | 8 | ||
General and administrative expense | 8 | 7 | ||
15 | 15 | |||
2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||
($ millions) | Registered Plans | Supplemental Plan | Total | Registered Plan | Supplemental Plan | Total | ||||||
Balance at January 1 | (28 | ) | (1 | ) | (29 | ) | (22 | ) | (1 | ) | (23 | ) |
Remeasurements: | — | |||||||||||
Financial assumptions | (21 | ) | (1 | ) | (22 | ) | 3 | — | 3 | |||
Experience adjustments | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
Return on plan assets excluding interest income | 16 | — | 16 | (9 | ) | — | (9 | ) | ||||
Recognized loss during the period after tax | (5 | ) | (1 | ) | (6 | ) | (6 | ) | — | (6 | ) | |
Balance at December 31 | (33 | ) | (2 | ) | (35 | ) | (28 | ) | (1 | ) | (29 | ) |
As at December 31 | ||||
(weighted average percent) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Discount rate | 3.1 | % | 3.8 | % |
Future pension earning increases | 4.0 | % | 4.0 | % |
As at December 31 | ||
(years) | 2019 | 2018 |
Longevity at age 65 for current pensioners | ||
Males | 21.8 | 21.7 |
Females | 24.2 | 24.1 |
Longevity at age 65 for current member aged 45 | ||
Males | 22.8 | 22.8 |
Females | 25.1 | 25.1 |
Grant Date Share Options Granted to Employees (thousands of options, except as noted) | Number of Options | Contractual Life of Options | |
March 6, 2018 | 1,993 | 7 | |
May 14, 2018 | 310 | 7 | |
July 10, 2018 | 424 | 7 | |
August 15, 2018 | 961 | 7 | |
October 10, 2018 | 94 | 7 | |
November 13, 2018 | 939 | 7 | |
December 31, 2018 | 34 | 7 | |
March 5, 2019 | 2,409 | 7 | |
April 8, 2019 | 367 | 7 | |
July 9, 2019 | 249 | 7 | |
August 14, 2019 | 1,162 | 7 | |
October 8, 2019 | 97 | 7 | |
November 12, 2019 | 1,145 | 7 | |
Grant date RSUs, PSUs and DSUs to Officers, Non-Officers(2) and Directors (thousands of units, except as noted) | PSUs (3) | RSUs (3) | DSUs | Total | ||||
January 1, 2018 | 404 | 395 | 44 | 843 | ||||
January 1, 2019 | 475 | 460 | 36 | 971 | ||||
(1) | Distribution Units are granted in addition to RSU and PSU grants based on notional accrued dividends from RSU and PSU granted but not paid. |
(2) | Non-Officers defined as senior selected positions within Pembina. |
(3) | Contractual life of 3 years. |
(thousands of options, except as noted) | Number of Options | Weighted Average Exercise Price (dollars) | |
Outstanding at December 31, 2017 | 15,677 | $40.94 | |
Granted | 4,755 | $43.86 | |
Exercised | (1,729 | ) | $35.34 |
Forfeited | (523 | ) | $41.56 |
Expired | (252 | ) | $49.20 |
Outstanding at December 31, 2018 | 17,928 | $42.12 | |
Granted | 5,470 | $48.27 | |
Exercised | (3,979 | ) | $37.95 |
Forfeited | (655 | ) | $45.29 |
Expired | (180 | ) | $48.98 |
Outstanding at December 31, 2019 | 18,584 | $44.65 | |
(thousands of options, except as noted) Exercise Price (dollars) | Number Outstanding at December 31, 2019 | Options Exercisable | Weighted Average Remaining Life | ||
$29.60 – $41.38 | 3,466 | 3,426 | 3.1 | ||
$41.39 – $43.21 | 3,524 | 1,618 | 4.7 | ||
$43.22 – $46.00 | 3,491 | 2,170 | 4.2 | ||
$46.01 – $48.59 | 4,350 | 279 | 6.2 | ||
$48.60 – $52.01 | 3,753 | 2,057 | 3.9 | ||
Total | 18,584 | 9,550 | 4.5 | ||
For the years ended December 31 | ||||
(dollars, except as noted) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Weighted average | ||||
Fair value at grant date | 4.12 | 3.86 | ||
Expected volatility (percent) | 18.7 | 20.3 | ||
Expected option life (years) | 3.67 | 3.67 | ||
Expected annual dividends per option | 2.36 | 2.24 | ||
Expected forfeitures (percent) | 6.6 | 6.7 | ||
Risk-free interest rate (based on government bonds)(percent) | 1.6 | 2.1 | ||
For the years ended December 31 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Share option plan, equity settled | 16 | 14 | ||
Long-term share unit award incentive plan | 50 | 49 | ||
Share-based compensation expense | 66 | 63 | ||
Total carrying amount of liabilities for cash settled arrangements | 95 | 96 | ||
Total intrinsic value of liability for vested benefits | 57 | 57 | ||
Past Due | 2019 | 2018 | ||
31-60 days past due | 1 | 2 | ||
Greater than 61 days | 7 | — | ||
8 | 2 | |||
Outstanding Balances Due by Period | ||||||||||||
December 31, 2019 | Carrying Amount | Expected Cash Flows | Less Than 1 Year | 1 - 3 Years | 3 - 5 Years | More Than 5 Years | ||||||
($ millions) | ||||||||||||
Trade payables and accrued liabilities | 1,013 | 1,013 | 1,013 | — | — | — | ||||||
Loans and borrowings | 10,152 | 14,565 | 477 | 2,379 | 3,337 | 8,372 | ||||||
Dividends payable | 110 | 110 | 110 | — | — | — | ||||||
Derivative financial liabilities | 9 | 9 | 9 | — | — | — | ||||||
Lease liabilities | 819 | 1,152 | 130 | 237 | 179 | 606 | ||||||
a. | Commodity Price Risk |
b. | Foreign Exchange Risk |
c. | Interest Rate Risk |
As at December 31 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Carrying amounts of financial liability | ||||
Fixed rate instruments (1) | 8,874 | 6,232 | ||
Variable rate instruments(2) | 2,097 | 1,305 | ||
10,971 | 7,537 | |||
(1) | Includes lease liabilities following the adoption of IFRS 16, see "Changes in Accounting Policies" |
(2) | At December 31, 2019, Pembina held no positions in financial derivative contracts to fix interest rates (December 31, 2018: nil). |
As at December 31 | ||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 |
± 100 bp | ± 100 bp | |
Earnings sensitivity (net) | ±9 | ±13 |
2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||||
As at December 31 | Carrying Value | Fair Value(1) | Carrying Value | Fair Value(1) | ||||||||||||
($ millions) | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | ||||||||||
Financial assets carried at fair value | ||||||||||||||||
Derivative financial instruments | 48 | — | 48 | — | 54 | — | 54 | — | ||||||||
Advances to related parties(2) | — | — | — | — | 58 | — | — | 58 | ||||||||
48 | — | 48 | — | 112 | — | 54 | 58 | |||||||||
Financial liabilities carried at fair value | ||||||||||||||||
Derivative financial instruments | 9 | — | 9 | — | 6 | — | 6 | — | ||||||||
Financial liabilities carried at amortized cost | ||||||||||||||||
Loans and borrowings(3) | 10,152 | — | 10,729 | — | 7,537 | — | 7,588 | — | ||||||||
(1) | The basis for determining fair value is disclosed in note 5. |
(2) | Advances to related parties carried at fair value consisted of funds advanced by Pembina to a jointly controlled entity with an equity conversion option that was exercised during the first quarter of 2019. US$43 million of advances were converted to shares during the first quarter of 2019 and are included in the Investments in Equity Accounted Investees balance in the condensed consolidated interim statements of financial position at December 31, 2019. |
(3) | Carrying value of current and non-current balances. |
As at December 31 | ||
(percent) | 2019 | 2018 |
Derivatives | 2.0 - 2.5 | 2.2 - 2.3 |
Loans and borrowings | 2.3 - 4.0 | 2.6 - 5.6 |
2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||
As at December 31 ($ millions) | Current Asset | Non-Current Asset | Current Liability | Non-Current Liability | Total | Current Asset | Non-Current Asset | Current Liability | Non-Current Liability | Total | ||||||||||
Commodity, power, storage and rail financial instruments | 34 | 5 | (6 | ) | (3 | ) | 30 | 44 | — | (2 | ) | — | 42 | |||||||
Foreign exchange | 6 | 3 | — | — | 9 | 10 | — | (4 | ) | — | 6 | |||||||||
Net derivative financial instruments | 40 | 8 | (6 | ) | (3 | ) | 39 | 54 | — | (6 | ) | — | 48 | |||||||
As at December 31, 2019 | |||||
($ millions)(1) | + Change | - Change | |||
Frac spread related | |||||
Natural gas | (AECO +/- $0.25 per GJ) | 9 | (9 | ) | |
NGL (includes propane, butane and condensate) | (Belvieu/Conway +/- U.S. $0.10 per gal) | (43 | ) | 43 | |
Foreign exchange (US$ vs. C$) | (FX rate +/- $0.10) | (46 | ) | 46 | |
Product margin | |||||
Crude oil | (WTI +/- $2.50 per bbl) | (2 | ) | 2 | |
NGL (includes propane, butane and condensate) | (Belvieu/Conway +/- U.S. $0.10 per gal) | N/A | N/A | ||
(1) | As at December 31, 2019, there were no outstanding financial derivative contracts related to power and interest rates. |
As at December 31 | Ownership Interest | |
(percentages) | 2019 | 2018 |
Pembina Gas Services Limited Partnership | 100 | 100 |
Pembina Holding Canada L.P. | 100 | 100 |
Pembina Infrastructure and Logistics L.P. | 100 | 100 |
Pembina Midstream Limited Partnership | 100 | 100 |
Pembina Oil Sands Pipeline L.P. | 100 | 100 |
Pembina Pipeline | 100 | 100 |
Pembina Empress NGL Partnership | 100 | 100 |
Ruby Blocker LLC | 100 | 100 |
Pembina Cochin LLC | 100 | — |
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
For the years ended December 31: | ||||
Services provided | 82 | 42 | ||
Services received | 2 | — | ||
Interest income | 10 | 6 | ||
As at December 31: | ||||
Advances to related parties(1) | 131 | 135 | ||
Trade receivables and other | 17 | 12 | ||
(1) | During the year ended December 31, 2019, Pembina converted $58 million in advances to Canada Kuwait Petrochemical Corporation into equity contributions, and advanced US$31 million (2018: US$31 million) to Ruby Pipeline, L.L.C. and $17 million (2018: nil), net of repayments, to Fort Saskatchewan Ethylene Storage Limited Partnership. |
For the years ended December 31 | ||||
($ millions) | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Short-term employee benefits | 10 | 10 | ||
Share-based compensation and other | 13 | 13 | ||
Total compensation of key management | 23 | 23 | ||
($ millions) | Transaction Value Year Ended December 31 | ||||
Post-employment benefit plan | Transaction | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Defined benefit plan | Funding | 20 | 19 | ||
Contractual Obligations | Payments Due by Period | |||||||||
($ millions) | Total | Less than 1 Year | 1 – 3 Years | 3 – 5 Years | After 5 Years | |||||
Leases(1) | 1,152 | 130 | 237 | 179 | 606 | |||||
Loans and borrowings(2) | 14,565 | 477 | 2,379 | 3,337 | 8,372 | |||||
Construction commitments(3) | 1,766 | 1,128 | 123 | 33 | 482 | |||||
Other(4) | 659 | 109 | 158 | 93 | 299 | |||||
Total contractual obligations | 18,142 | 1,844 | 2,897 | 3,642 | 9,759 | |||||
(1) | Includes terminals, rail, office space, land and vehicle leases. |
(2) | Excluding deferred financing costs. Including interest payments on senior unsecured notes. |
(3) | Excluding significant projects that are awaiting regulatory approval at December 31, 2019, projects which Pembina is not committed to construct, and projects that are executed by equity accounted investees. |
(4) | Includes $65 million in commitments related to leases that have not yet commenced. |
HEAD OFFICE Pembina Pipeline Corporation Suite 4000, 585 - 8th Avenue SW Calgary, Alberta T2P 1G1 AUDITORS KPMG LLP Chartered Professional Accountants Calgary, Alberta TRUSTEE, REGISTRAR & TRANSFER AGENT Computershare Trust Company of Canada Suite 600, 530 - 8th Avenue SW Calgary, Alberta T2P 3S8 1.800.564.6253 STOCK EXCHANGE Pembina Pipeline Corporation Toronto Stock Exchange listing symbols for: COMMON SHARES PPL PREFERRED SHARES PPL.PR.A, PPL.PR.C, PPL.PR.E, PPL.PR.G, PPL.PR.I, PPL.PR.K, PPL.PR.M, PPL.PR.O, PPL.PR.Q, PPL.PR.S, PPL.PF.A, PPL.PF.C and PPL.PF.E New York Stock Exchange listing symbol for: COMMON SHARES PBA INVESTOR INQUIRIES PHONE 403.231.3156 FAX 403.237.0254 TOLL FREE 1.855.880.7404 EMAIL investor-relations@pembina.com WEBSITE www.pembina.com | |
1. | I have reviewed this annual report on Form 40-F of Pembina Pipeline Corporation; |
2. | Based on my knowledge, this report does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading with respect to the period covered by this report; |
3. | Based on my knowledge, the financial statements, and other financial information included in this report, fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, results of operations and cash flows of the issuer as of, and for, the periods presented in this report; |
4. | The issuer's other certifying officer and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)) and internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f)) for the issuer and have: |
(a) | Designed such disclosure controls and procedures, or caused such disclosure controls and procedures to be designed under our supervision, to ensure that material information relating to the issuer, including its consolidated subsidiaries, is made known to us by others within those entities, particularly during the period in which this report is being prepared; |
(b) | Designed such internal control over financial reporting, or caused such internal control over financial reporting to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles; |
(c) | Evaluated the effectiveness of the issuer's disclosure controls and procedures and presented in this report our conclusions about the effectiveness of the disclosure controls and procedures, as of the end of the period covered by this report based on such evaluation; and |
(d) | Disclosed in this report any change in the issuer's internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the period covered by the annual report that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the issuer's internal control over financial reporting; |
5. | The issuer's other certifying officer and I have disclosed, based on our most recent evaluation of internal control over financial reporting, to the issuer's auditors and the audit committee of the issuer's board of directors (or persons performing the equivalent function): |
(a) | All significant deficiencies and material weaknesses in the design or operation of internal control over financial reporting which are reasonably likely to adversely affect the issuer's ability to record, process, summarize and report financial information; and |
(b) | Any fraud, whether or not material, that involves management or other employees who have a significant role in the issuer's internal control over financial reporting. |
Date: February 27, 2020 | ||
/s/ "M.H. Dilger" | ||
Name: | M.H. Dilger | |
Title: | President & Chief Executive Officer | |
1. | I have reviewed this annual report on Form 40-F of Pembina Pipeline Corporation; |
2. | Based on my knowledge, this report does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading with respect to the period covered by this report; |
3. | Based on my knowledge, the financial statements, and other financial information included in this report, fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, results of operations and cash flows of the issuer as of, and for, the periods presented in this report; |
4. | The issuer's other certifying officer and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)) and internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f)) for the issuer and have: |
(a) | Designed such disclosure controls and procedures, or caused such disclosure controls and procedures to be designed under our supervision, to ensure that material information relating to the issuer, including its consolidated subsidiaries, is made known to us by others within those entities, particularly during the period in which this report is being prepared; |
(b) | Designed such internal control over financial reporting, or caused such internal control over financial reporting to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles; |
(c) | Evaluated the effectiveness of the issuer's disclosure controls and procedures and presented in this report our conclusions about the effectiveness of the disclosure controls and procedures, as of the end of the period covered by this report based on such evaluation; and |
(d) | Disclosed in this report any change in the issuer's internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the period covered by the annual report that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the issuer's internal control over financial reporting; |
5. | The issuer's other certifying officer and I have disclosed, based on our most recent evaluation of internal control over financial reporting, to the issuer's auditors and the audit committee of the issuer's board of directors (or persons performing the equivalent function): |
(a) | All significant deficiencies and material weaknesses in the design or operation of internal control over financial reporting which are reasonably likely to adversely affect the issuer's ability to record, process, summarize and report financial information; and |
(b) | Any fraud, whether or not material, that involves management or other employees who have a significant role in the issuer's internal control over financial reporting. |
Date: February 27, 2020 | ||
/s/ "J. Scott Burrows" | ||
Name: | J. Scott Burrows | |
Title: | Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | |
1. | The Report fully complies with the requirements of Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; and |
2. | The information contained in the Report fairly represents, in all material respects, the financial condition and results of the operations of the Company. |
Date: February 27, 2020 | |
/s/ "M.H. Dilger" | |
M.H. Dilger | |
President & Chief Executive Officer | |
1. | The Report fully complies with the requirements of Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; and |
2. | The information contained in the Report fairly represents, in all material respects, the financial condition and results of the operations of the Company. |
Date: February 27, 2020 | |
/s/ "J. Scott Burrows" | |
J. Scott Burrows | |
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | |
Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2019 | |
Earnings coverage(1) | 3.9 |
(1) | Earnings coverage is equal to profit attributable to owners of Pembina before borrowing costs and income taxes divided by borrowing costs (including capitalized costs) and dividend obligations on preferred shares. |


• | when acting on behalf of Pembina, afford those with whom you come into contact with respect and courtesy; |
• | maintain confidentiality, where required, to ensure the protection of corporate, personal and third-party information; |
A. | Conflicts of Interest |
• | accepts a loan, or a guarantee of an obligation, from Pembina; |
• | accepts a gift, service, payment or other benefit (other than a nominal gift) from a competitor, supplier or customer of Pembina, or any person, entity or organization with which Pembina does business or seeks or expects to do business; |
• | lends to, borrows from, or has a material interest in a competitor, supplier or customer of Pembina, or any entity or organization with which Pembina does business or seeks or expects to do business (other than routine investments in publicly traded companies or borrowing from financial institutions); |
• | serves as an officer, director, employee, consultant or in any management capacity in an entity or organization with which Pembina does business or seeks or expects to do business (other than routine business involving immaterial amounts, in which the individual has no decision-making or other role); |
• | has a material interest in an entity or organization with which Pembina does business or seeks or expects to do business; or |
B. | Gifts, Benefits and Entertainment |
C. | Working with Government Officials |
D. | Honesty, Integrity and the Law |
E. | Health, Safety and Environment |
F. | Personnel Relations |
G. | Public Relations |
H. | Outside Business Activities |
I. | Fair Dealing |
J. | Privacy and Confidentiality |
K. | Integrity of Financial Information |
L. | Business Expenses |
M. | Disclosure Matters |
N. | Insider Trading / Misuse of Financial Information |
O. | Protection and Use of Pembina Assets and Property |
P. | Workplace Environment and Relationships |
Q. | Workplace Violence |
• | Health, Safety and Environment Policy |
• | Disclosure Policy |
• | Privacy Policy |
• | Inter-Affiliate Restricted Information Policy |
• | Authorization for Expenditure Policy |
• | Spending Authority and Delegation Policy |
• | Capital Asset Accounting and Capitalization Policy |
• | Materials Inventory Accounting and Financial Authorization Policy |
• | Insider Trading and Reporting Policy |
• | Privacy Policy |
• | Information Management Policy |
• | Acceptable Use of Information Assets Policy |
• | Security Management Policy |
• | Respectful Workplace Policy |
• | Whistleblower Policy |