200 Bay Street Royal Bank Plaza Toronto, Ontario Canada M5J 2J5 Attention: Senior Vice-President, Associate General Counsel & Secretary |
1 Place Ville Marie Montreal, Quebec Canada H3B 3A9 Attention: Senior Vice-President, Associate General Counsel & Secretary |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | ||||||
Date: August 24, 2022 |
By: |
/s/ Nadine Ahn | ||||
Name: |
Nadine Ahn | |||||
Title: |
Chief Financial Officer | |||||
Exhibit |
Description of Exhibit | |
| 99.1 | Third Quarter 2022 Earnings | |
| 99.2 | Third Quarter 2022 Report to Shareholders (which includes management’s discussion and analysis and unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements) | |
| 99.3 | Return on Equity and Assets Ratios | |
| Rule 13a-14(a)/15d-14(a) | ||
| 31.1 | - Certification of the Registrant’s Chief Executive Officer | |
| 31.2 | - Certification of the Registrant’s Chief Financial Officer | |
| 101 | Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL) | |
| 104 | Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101) | |
|
Exhibit 99.1 |
THIRD QUARTER 2022
EARNINGS RELEASE
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA REPORTS THIRD QUARTER 2022 RESULTS |
All amounts are in Canadian dollars and are based on financial statements presented in compliance with International Accounting Standard 34 Interim Financial Reporting, unless otherwise noted. Our Q3 2022 Report to Shareholders and Supplementary Financial Information are available at: http://www.rbc.com/investorrelations.
| Net Income
$3.6 Billion
Down 17% YoY
|
Diluted EPS1
$2.51
Down 15% YoY
|
PCL2
$340 Million
PCL on loans ratio3 up 35 bps4 QoQ
|
ROE5
14.6%
Down from 19.6%
last year |
CET1 Ratio6
13.1%
Well above regulatory requirements
|
TORONTO, August 24, 2022 – Royal Bank of Canada (RY on TSX and NYSE) today reported net income of $3.6 billion for the quarter ended July 31, 2022, down $719 million or 17% from the prior year. Diluted EPS was $2.51, down 15% over the same period. Our consolidated results reflect $340 million of provisions primarily taken on loans in the current quarter, mainly due to unfavourable changes in our macroeconomic outlook, as compared to releases of provisions, largely on loans, of $540 million in the prior year that reflected improvements in our macroeconomic and credit quality outlook. Lower earnings in Capital Markets, Personal & Commercial Banking and Insurance were partially offset by higher results in Investor & Treasury Services and Wealth Management.
Pre-provision, pre-tax earnings7 of $4.9 billion were down $136 million or 3% from a year ago, mainly due to lower revenue in Capital Markets, including the impact from loan underwriting markdowns, largely driven by challenging market conditions. Higher salaries, technology investments and discretionary costs to support strong client-driven growth, also contributed to the decrease. These factors were partially offset by higher net interest income driven by strong volume growth and higher spreads in Canadian Banking and Wealth Management. Results also included the impact of lower variable and share-based compensation.
Compared to last quarter, net income was down $676 million or 16% with lower results in Capital Markets, Personal & Commercial Banking, Corporate Support and Insurance partially offset by higher results in Investor & Treasury Services and Wealth Management.
The PCL on loans ratio of 17 bps was up 35 bps from (18) bps last quarter, due to provisions taken in the current quarter as compared to releases of provisions in the prior quarter. The PCL on impaired loans ratio of 8 bps was down 1 bp from last quarter.
Our capital position remained robust, with a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio of 13.1% supporting strong client-driven organic growth, $1.8 billion in common share dividends and $1.3 billion (or 10.4 million common shares) in common share buybacks.
|
“In an uncertain world, we continue to operate from a position of strategic and financial strength. Our balance sheet is strong and our talented team is as focused as ever on delivering the innovative products, insightful advice and leading partnerships that our clients count on. Looking ahead, our size, scale and diversified business model will continue to create value for our clients, communities and shareholders.” – Dave McKay, RBC President and Chief Executive Officer |
|
| ||||||||
|
Q3 2022 Compared to Q3 2021 |
• Net income of $3,577 million • Diluted EPS of $2.51 • ROE of 14.6% • CET1 ratio of 13.1% |
i 17% i 15% i 500 bps i 50 bps |
||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
Q3 2022 Compared to Q2 2022 |
• Net income of $3,577 million • Diluted EPS of $2.51 • ROE of 14.6% • CET1 ratio of 13.1% |
i 16% i 15% i 380 bps i 10 bps |
||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
YTD 2022 Compared to YTD 2021 |
• Net income of $11,925 million • Diluted EPS of $8.31 • ROE of 16.7% |
i 2% i 1% i 250 bps |
||||||
|
| ||||||||
| 1 | Earnings per share (EPS). |
| 2 | Provision for credit losses (PCL). |
| 3 | PCL on loans ratio is calculated as PCL on loans as a percentage of average net loans and acceptances. |
| 4 | Basis points (bps). |
| 5 | Return on equity (ROE). For further information, refer to the Key performance and non-GAAP measures section on page 3 of this Earnings Release. |
| 6 | This ratio is calculated by dividing Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) by risk-weighted assets, in accordance with OSFI’s Basel III Capital Adequacy Requirements guideline. |
| 7 | Pre-provision, pre-tax earnings is calculated as income (Q3 2022: $3,577 million; Q3 2021: $4,296 million) before income taxes (Q3 2022: $979 million; Q3 2021: $1,276 million) and PCL (Q3 2022: $340 million; Q3 2021: $(540) million). This is a non-GAAP measure. For further information, refer to the Key performance and non-GAAP measures section on page 3 of this Earnings Release. |
1
| Personal & Commercial Banking
|
Net income of $2,023 million decreased $90 million or 4% from a year ago, primarily attributable to provisions taken on performing loans in the current quarter as compared to releases of provisions on performing loans in the prior year. Higher staff-related costs also contributed to the decrease. These factors were partially offset by higher net interest income (up 14%) driven by average volume growth of 10% in loans (including double-digit growth in residential mortgages, business lending and credit cards) and 9% in deposits in Canadian Banking, as well as improved spreads driven by higher interest rates.
Compared to last quarter, net income decreased $211 million or 9%, primarily attributable to provisions taken on performing loans in the current quarter reflecting unfavourable changes in our macroeconomic outlook as compared to releases of provisions in the prior quarter mainly reflecting reduced uncertainty relating to the COVID-19 pandemic. Higher staff-related costs also contributed to the decrease. These factors were partially offset by higher net interest income driven by higher spreads, the impact of three more days in the current quarter and average volume growth of 3% in Canadian Banking.
| Wealth Management
|
Net income of $777 million increased $33 million or 4% from a year ago, mainly due to higher net interest income driven by higher interest rates and strong average volume growth. This was partially offset by higher non-interest expenses, including staff and technology related costs, as well as higher PCL. Non-interest income was impacted by challenging market conditions.
Compared to last quarter, net income increased $27 million or 4%, primarily due to higher net interest income reflecting higher interest rates, partially offset by gains on the sale of certain non-core affiliates in the prior quarter and lower average fee-based client assets largely driven by unfavourable market conditions.
| Insurance
|
Net income of $186 million decreased $48 million or 21% from a year ago, primarily due to the impact of new longevity reinsurance contracts in the prior year.
Compared to last quarter, net income decreased $20 million or 10%, primarily due to less favourable claims experience.
| Investor & Treasury Services
|
Net income of $164 million increased $76 million or 86% from a year ago, primarily due to higher client deposit revenue reflecting improved client margins mainly driven by higher interest rates, and higher funding and liquidity revenue resulting largely from increased market opportunities.
Compared to last quarter, net income increased $43 million or 36%, mainly driven by higher client deposit revenue reflecting improved client margins and higher funding and liquidity revenue reflecting favourable interest rate movements.
| Capital Markets
|
Net income of $479 million decreased $650 million or 58% from a year ago, mainly due to the impact from loan underwriting markdowns of $385MM (before-tax) primarily in the U.S., largely driven by challenging market conditions. Releases of provisions on performing loans in the prior year, lower debt and equity origination, and lower loan syndication activity also contributed to the decrease. These factors were partially offset by lower compensation on decreased results and record lending revenue.
Compared to last quarter, net income decreased $316 million or 40%, mainly due to lower fixed income trading revenue, including the impact from loan underwriting markdowns primarily in the U.S., largely driven by challenging market conditions. Lower loan syndication activity in the U.S. and Europe and lower debt origination, M&A activity and commodities trading revenue across all regions also contributed to the decrease. These factors were partially offset by lower compensation on decreased results and lower taxes reflecting changes in earnings mix.
| Capital, Liquidity and Credit Quality
|
Capital – As at July 31, 2022, our CET1 ratio was 13.1%, down 10 bps from last quarter, mainly reflecting share repurchases and risk-weighted assets growth (excluding FX), partially offset by net internal capital generation.
Liquidity – For the quarter ended July 31, 2022, the average LCR was 123%, which translates into a surplus of approximately $66 billion, compared to 121% and a surplus of approximately $64 billion in the prior quarter. LCR levels remained relatively stable compared to last quarter as loan growth was offset by an increase in client deposits and issuances of term funding.
2
The Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) as at July 31, 2022 was 113%, which translates into a surplus of approximately $100 billion, compared to 113% and a surplus of approximately $97 billion in the prior quarter. NSFR remained flat compared to last quarter as loan growth was offset by an increase in client deposits and issuances of term funding.
Credit Quality
Q3 2022 vs. Q3 2021
Total PCL was $340 million compared to $(540) million last year, reflecting provisions taken on loans in the current quarter as compared to releases of provisions on loans in the prior year, primarily in Personal & Commercial Banking and Capital Markets. The PCL on loans ratio of 17 bps increased 45 bps. The PCL on impaired loans ratio of 8 bps remained flat.
PCL on performing loans was $177 million, compared to $(638) million last year, primarily attributable to provisions taken in the current quarter driven by unfavourable changes in our macroeconomic outlook, as compared to releases of provisions in the prior year that reflected improvements in our macroeconomic and credit quality outlook, primarily in Personal & Commercial Banking and Capital
Markets.
Q3 2022 vs. Q2 2022
Total PCL was $340 million compared to $(342) million last quarter, reflecting provisions taken on loans in the current quarter as compared to releases of provisions on loans last quarter in Personal & Commercial Banking, Wealth Management and Capital Markets. The PCL on loans ratio increased 35 bps. The PCL on impaired loans ratio decreased 1 bp.
PCL on performing loans was $177 million as compared to $(504) million last quarter, primarily attributable to provisions in the current quarter driven by unfavourable changes in our macroeconomic outlook as compared to releases of provisions last quarter that mainly reflected reduced uncertainty relating to the COVID-19 pandemic, primarily in Personal & Commercial Banking and Capital Markets.
PCL on impaired loans decreased $4 million or 2%, largely reflecting recoveries in Capital Markets in the current quarter as compared to provisions taken in the prior quarter. This was largely offset by higher provisions taken in Personal & Commercial Banking.
| Key performance and non-GAAP measures
|
We measure and evaluate the performance of our consolidated operations and each business segment using a number of financial metrics, such as net income, ROE and non-GAAP measures, including pre-provision, pre-tax earnings. Certain financial metrics, including ROE and pre-provision, pre-tax earnings do not have any standardized meanings under GAAP and may not be comparable to similar measures disclosed by other financial institutions. We use ROE, at both the consolidated and business segment levels, as a measure of return on total capital invested in our business. We use pre-provision, pre-tax earnings to assess our ability to generate sustained earnings growth outside of credit losses, which are impacted by the cyclical nature of the credit cycle. We believe that certain non-GAAP measures are more reflective of our ongoing operating results and provide readers with a better understanding of management’s perspective on our performance.
Additional information about ROE and other key performance and non-GAAP measures can be found under the Key performance and non-GAAP measures section of our Q3 2022 Report to Shareholders.
3
|
CAUTION REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
|
From time to time, we make written or oral forward-looking statements within the meaning of certain securities laws, including the “safe harbour” provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and any applicable Canadian securities legislation. We may make forward-looking statements in this Earnings Release, in other filings with Canadian regulators or the SEC, in other reports to shareholders, and in other communications, including statements by our President and Chief Executive Officer. Forward-looking statements in this document include, but are not limited to, statements relating to our financial performance objectives, vision and strategic goals. The forward-looking information contained in this Earnings Release is presented for the purpose of assisting the holders of our securities and financial analysts in understanding our financial position and results of operations as at and for the periods ended on the dates presented, as well as our financial performance objectives, vision and strategic goals, and may not be appropriate for other purposes. Forward-looking statements are typically identified by words such as “believe”, “expect”, “foresee”, “forecast”, “anticipate”, “intend”, “estimate”, “goal”, “commit”, “target”, “objective”, “plan” and “project” and similar expressions of future or conditional verbs such as “will”, “may”, “might”, “should”, “could” or “would”.
By their very nature, forward-looking statements require us to make assumptions and are subject to inherent risks and uncertainties, which give rise to the possibility that our predictions, forecasts, projections, expectations or conclusions will not prove to be accurate, that our assumptions may not be correct and that our financial performance objectives, vision and strategic goals will not be achieved. We caution readers not to place undue reliance on these statements as a number of risk factors could cause our actual results to differ materially from the expectations expressed in such forward-looking statements. These factors – many of which are beyond our control and the effects of which can be difficult to predict – include: credit, market, liquidity and funding, insurance, operational, regulatory compliance (which could lead to us being subject to various legal and regulatory proceedings, the potential outcome of which could include regulatory restrictions, penalties and fines), strategic, reputation, competitive, legal and regulatory environment, and systemic risks and other risks discussed in the risk sections and Impact of COVID-19 pandemic section of our annual report for the fiscal year ended October 31, 2021 (the 2021 Annual Report) and the Risk management section of our Q3 2022 Report to Shareholders; including business and economic conditions in the geographic regions in which we operate, information technology and cyber risks, environmental and social risk (including climate change), digital disruption and innovation, Canadian housing and household indebtedness, geopolitical uncertainty, privacy, data and third party related risks, regulatory changes, culture and conduct, the effects of changes in government fiscal, monetary and other policies, tax risk and transparency, and the emergence of widespread health emergencies or public health crises such as pandemics and epidemics, including the COVID-19 pandemic and its impact on the global economy, financial market conditions and our business operations, and financial results, condition and objectives. In addition, as we work to advance our climate goals, external factors outside of our reasonable control may act as constraints on their achievement, including varying decarbonization efforts across economies, the need for thoughtful climate policies around the world, more and better data, reasonably supported methodologies, and technological advancements, the evolution of consumer behaviour, the challenges of balancing interim emissions goals with an orderly and just transition, and other significant considerations such as legal and regulatory obligations.
We caution that the foregoing list of risk factors is not exhaustive and other factors could also adversely affect our results. When relying on our forward-looking statements to make decisions with respect to us, investors and others should carefully consider the foregoing factors and other uncertainties and potential events. Material economic assumptions underlying the forward-looking statements contained in this Earnings Release are set out in the Economic, market and regulatory review and outlook section and for each business segment under the Strategic priorities and Outlook sections in our 2021 Annual Report, as updated by the Economic, market and regulatory review and outlook section of our Q3 2022 Report to Shareholders. Except as required by law, we do not undertake to update any forward-looking statement, whether written or oral, that may be made from time to time by us or on our behalf.
Additional information about these and other factors can be found in the risk sections and Impact of COVID-19 pandemic section of our 2021 Annual Report and the Risk management section of our Q3 2022 Report to Shareholders. Information contained in or otherwise accessible through the websites mentioned does not form part of this Earnings Release. All references in this Earnings Release to websites are inactive textual references and are for your information only.
ACCESS TO QUARTERLY RESULTS MATERIALS
Interested investors, the media and others may review this quarterly Earnings Release, quarterly results slides, supplementary financial information and our Q3 2022 Report to Shareholders at rbc.com/investorrelations.
Quarterly conference call and webcast presentation
Our quarterly conference call is scheduled for August 24, 2022 at 8:00 a.m. (EDT) and will feature a presentation about our third quarter results by RBC executives. It will be followed by a question and answer period with analysts. Interested parties can access the call live on a listen-only basis at rbc.com/investorrelations/quarterly-financial-statements.html or by telephone (416-340-2217, 866-696-5910, passcode 3163897#). Please call between 7:50 a.m. and 7:55 a.m. (EDT).
Management’s comments on results will be posted on our website shortly following the call. A recording will be available by 5:00 p.m. (EDT) from August 24, 2022 until November 29, 2022 at rbc.com/investorrelations/quarterly-financial-statements.html or by telephone (905-694-9451 or 800-408-3053, passcode 2506691#).
Media Relations Contacts
Gillian McArdle, Senior Director, Communications, Group Risk Management and Finance, gillian.mcardle@rbccm.com, 416-842-4231
Christine Stewart, Director, Financial Communications, christine.stewart@rbc.com, 416-456-5322
Investor Relations Contacts
Asim Imran, Vice President, Head of Investor Relations, asim.imran@rbc.com, 416-955-7804
Marco Giurleo, Senior Director, Investor Relations, marco.giurleo@rbc.com, 437-239-5374
ABOUT RBC
Royal Bank of Canada is a global financial institution with a purpose-driven, principles-led approach to delivering leading performance. Our success comes from the 92,000+ employees who leverage their imaginations and insights to bring our vision, values and strategy to life so we can help our clients thrive and communities prosper. As Canada’s biggest bank and one of the largest in the world, based on market capitalization, we have a diversified business model with a focus on innovation and providing exceptional experiences to our 17 million clients in Canada, the U.S. and 27 other countries. Learn more at rbc.com.
We are proud to support a broad range of community initiatives through donations, community investments and employee volunteer activities. See how at rbc.com/community-social-impact.
Trademarks used in this earnings release include the LION & GLOBE Symbol, ROYAL BANK OF CANADA and RBC which are trademarks of Royal Bank of Canada used by Royal Bank of Canada and/or by its subsidiaries under license. All other trademarks mentioned in this earnings release, which are not the property of Royal Bank of Canada, are owned by their respective holders.
|
|
4

| Royal Bank of Canada third quarter 2022 results |
| Net Income $3.6 Billion Down 17% YoY |
Diluted EPS (1) $2.51 Down 15% YoY |
PCL (1) $340 Million PCL on loans ratio (1) up 35 bps (1) QoQ |
ROE (2) 14.6% Down from 19.6% last year |
CET1 Ratio (1) 13.1% Well above regulatory requirements |
| “In an uncertain world, we continue to operate from a position of strategic and financial strength. Our balance sheet is strong and our talented team is as focused as ever on delivering the innovative products, insightful advice and leading partnerships that our clients count on. Looking ahead, our size, scale and diversified business model will continue to create value for our clients, communities and shareholders.” – Dave McKay, RBC President and Chief Executive Officer | ||
| Q3 2022 Compared to Q3 2021 |
• Net income of $3,577 million • Diluted EPS of $2.51 • ROE of 14.6% • CET1 ratio of 13.1% |
¯ ¯ ¯ ¯ | ||||
| Q3 2022 Compared to Q2 2022 |
• Net income of $3,577 million • Diluted EPS of $2.51 • ROE of 14.6% • CET1 ratio of 13.1% |
¯ ¯ ¯ ¯ | ||||
| YTD 2022 Compared to YTD 2021 |
• Net income of $11,925 million • Diluted EPS of $8.31 • ROE |
¯ ¯ ¯ | ||||
| (1) | See Glossary section of this Q3 2022 Report to Shareholders for composition of this measure. |
| (2) | Return on equity (ROE). This measure does not have a standardized meaning under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). For further information, refer to the Key performance and non-GAAP measures section of this Q3 2022 |
| (3) | Pre-provision, pre-tax (PPPT) earnings is calculated as income (July 31, 2022: $3,577 million; July 31, 2021: $4,296 million) before income taxes (July 31, 2022: $979 million; July 31, 2021: $1,276 million) and PCL (July 31, 2022: $340 million; July 31, 2021: $(540) million). This is a non-GAAP measure. PPPT earnings do not have a standardized meaning under GAAP and may not be comparable to similar measures disclosed by other financial institutions. We use PPPT earnings to assess our ability to generate sustained earnings growth outside of credit losses, which are impacted by the cyclical nature of a credit cycle. We believe that certain non-GAAP measures are more reflective of our ongoing operating results and provide readers with a better understanding of management’s perspective on our performance. |
41 |
||||
46 |
||||
| 46 | Summary of accounting policies and estimates | |||
| 46 | Controls and procedures | |||
46 |
||||
47 |
||||
49 |
||||
50 |
(unaudited) | |||
56 |
(unaudited) | |||
80 |
||||
| Management’s Discussion and Analysis |
| Caution regarding forward-looking statements |
| Overview and outlook |
| About Royal Bank of Canada |
| Selected financial and other highlights |
| As at or for the three months ended | As at or for the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except per share, number of and percentage amounts) |
July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
$ |
12,132 |
$ | 11,220 | $ | 12,756 | $ |
36,418 |
$ | 37,317 | ||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses (PCL) |
340 |
(342 | ) | (540 | ) | 103 |
(526 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Insurance policyholder benefits, claims and acquisition expense (PBCAE) |
850 |
(180 | ) | 1,304 | 1,667 |
2,859 | ||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
6,386 |
6,434 | 6,420 | 19,400 |
19,341 | |||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
4,556 |
5,308 | 5,572 | 15,248 |
15,643 | |||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
3,577 |
$ | 4,253 | $ | 4,296 | $ |
11,925 |
$ | 12,158 | ||||||||||||
| Segments – net income |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal & Commercial Banking |
$ |
2,023 |
$ | 2,234 | $ | 2,113 | $ |
6,231 |
$ | 5,814 | ||||||||||||
| Wealth Management (1) |
777 |
750 | 744 | 2,322 |
2,068 | |||||||||||||||||
| Insurance |
186 |
206 | 234 | 589 |
622 | |||||||||||||||||
| Investor & Treasury Services |
164 |
121 | 88 | 403 |
331 | |||||||||||||||||
| Capital Markets |
479 |
795 | 1,129 | 2,304 |
3,267 | |||||||||||||||||
| Corporate Support (1) |
(52 |
) |
147 | (12 | ) | 76 |
56 | |||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
3,577 |
$ | 4,253 | $ | 4,296 | $ |
11,925 |
$ | 12,158 | ||||||||||||
| Selected information |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Earnings per share (EPS) – basic |
$ |
2.52 |
$ | 2.97 | $ | 2.97 | $ |
8.33 |
$ | 8.40 | ||||||||||||
| – diluted |
2.51 |
2.96 | 2.97 | 8.31 |
8.39 | |||||||||||||||||
| Return on common equity (ROE) (2) |
14.6% |
18.4% | 19.6% | 16.7% |
19.2% | |||||||||||||||||
| Average common equity (2) |
$ |
95,750 |
$ | 93,300 | $ | 85,800 | $ |
93,850 |
$ | 83,300 | ||||||||||||
| Net interest margin (NIM) – on average earning assets, net (3) |
1.52% |
1.45% | 1.51% | 1.46% |
1.50% | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL on loans as a % of average net loans and acceptances |
0.17% |
(0.18)% | (0.28)% | 0.02% |
(0.09)% | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL on performing loans as a % of average net loans and acceptances |
0.09% |
(0.27)% | (0.36)% | (0.07)% |
(0.19)% | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired loans as a % of average net loans and acceptances |
0.08% |
0.09% | 0.08% | 0.09% |
0.10% | |||||||||||||||||
| Gross impaired loans (GIL) as a % of loans and acceptances |
0.25% |
0.27% | 0.35% | 0.25% |
0.35% | |||||||||||||||||
| Liquidity coverage ratio (LCR) (4) |
123% |
121% | 125% | 123% |
125% | |||||||||||||||||
| Net stable funding ratio (NSFR) (4) |
113% |
113% | 116% | 113% |
116% | |||||||||||||||||
| Capital, Leverage and Total loss absorbing capacity (TLAC) ratios (5) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio |
13.1% |
13.2% | 13.6% | 13.1% |
13.6% | |||||||||||||||||
| Tier 1 capital ratio |
14.3% |
14.4% | 15.0% | 14.3% |
15.0% | |||||||||||||||||
| Total capital ratio |
15.9% |
16.0% | 16.7% | 15.9% |
16.7% | |||||||||||||||||
| Leverage ratio |
4.6% |
4.7% | 5.0% | 4.6% |
5.0% | |||||||||||||||||
| TLAC ratio (6) |
27.6% |
27.0% | n.a. | 27.6% |
n.a. | |||||||||||||||||
| TLAC leverage ratio (6) |
8.8% |
8.7% | n.a. | 8.8% |
n.a. | |||||||||||||||||
| Selected balance sheet and other information (7) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets |
$ |
1,842,092 |
$ | 1,848,572 | $ | 1,693,540 | $ |
1,842,092 |
$ | 1,693,540 | ||||||||||||
| Securities, net of applicable allowance |
298,795 |
298,315 | 271,950 | 298,795 |
271,950 | |||||||||||||||||
| Loans, net of allowance for loan losses |
796,314 |
774,464 | 698,041 | 796,314 |
698,041 | |||||||||||||||||
| Derivative related assets |
122,058 |
156,204 | 102,033 | 122,058 |
102,033 | |||||||||||||||||
| Deposits |
1,178,604 |
1,151,597 | 1,084,878 | 1,178,604 |
1,084,878 | |||||||||||||||||
| Common equity |
96,570 |
97,006 | 88,803 | 96,570 |
88,803 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total risk-weighted assets (RWA) |
589,050 |
585,839 | 543,047 | 589,050 |
543,047 | |||||||||||||||||
| Assets under management (AUM) (3) |
937,700 |
958,200 | 983,500 | 937,700 |
983,500 | |||||||||||||||||
| Assets under administration (AUA) (3), (8) |
5,748,900 |
6,118,900 | 6,369,400 | 5,748,900 |
6,369,400 | |||||||||||||||||
| Common share information |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Shares outstanding (000s) – average basic |
1,396,381 |
1,409,702 | 1,424,614 | 1,409,292 |
1,424,278 | |||||||||||||||||
| – average diluted |
1,398,667 |
1,412,552 | 1,427,198 | 1,411,934 |
1,426,548 | |||||||||||||||||
| – end of period |
1,390,629 |
1,401,800 | 1,424,463 | 1,390,629 |
1,424,463 | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends declared per common share |
$ |
1.28 |
$ | 1.20 | $ | 1.08 | $ |
3.68 |
$ | 3.24 | ||||||||||||
| Dividend yield (3) |
3.9% |
3.5% | 3.5% | 3.7% |
3.9% | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividend payout ratio (3) |
51% |
40% | 36% | 44% |
39% | |||||||||||||||||
| Common share price (RY on TSX) (9) |
$ |
124.86 |
$ | 129.75 | $ | 126.18 | $ |
124.86 |
$ | 126.18 | ||||||||||||
| Market capitalization (TSX) (9) |
173,634 |
181,884 | 179,739 | 173,634 |
179,739 | |||||||||||||||||
| Business information |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Employees (full-time equivalent) (FTE) |
88,541 |
86,007 | 85,887 | 88,541 |
85,887 | |||||||||||||||||
| Bank branches |
1,283 |
1,290 | 1,303 | 1,283 |
1,303 | |||||||||||||||||
| Automated teller machines (ATMs) |
4,364 |
4,377 | 4,374 | 4,364 |
4,374 | |||||||||||||||||
| Period average US$ equivalent of C$1.00 (10) |
0.783 |
0.789 | 0.812 | 0.786 |
0.796 | |||||||||||||||||
| Period-end US$ equivalent of C$1.00 |
0.781 |
0.778 | 0.801 | 0.781 |
0.801 | |||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Effective Q4 2021, gains (losses) on economic hedges of our U.S. share-based compensation plans, which are reflected in revenue, and related variability in share-based compensation expense driven by changes in the fair value of liabilities relating to our U.S. share-based compensation plans have been reclassified from our Wealth Management segment to Corporate Support. Comparative amounts have been reclassified to conform with this presentation. |
| (2) | Average amounts are calculated using methods intended to approximate the average of the daily balances for the period. This includes average common equity used in the calculation of ROE. For further details, refer to the Key performance and non-GAAP measures section. |
| (3) | See Glossary for composition of this measure. |
| (4) | The LCR and NSFR are calculated in accordance with the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions’ (OSFI) Liquidity Adequacy Requirements (LAR) guideline. LCR is the average for the three months ended for each respective period. For further details, refer to the Liquidity and funding risk section. |
| (5) | Capital ratios are calculated using OSFI’s Capital Adequacy Requirements (CAR) guideline and the Leverage ratio is calculated using OSFI’s Leverage Requirements (LR) guideline. |
| (6) | Effective Q1 2022, OSFI requires Canadian Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs) to meet minimum risk-based TLAC ratio and TLAC leverage ratio requirements which are calculated using OSFI’s TLAC guideline. For further details, refer to the Capital management section. |
| (7) | Represents period-end spot balances. |
| (8) | AUA includes $14 billion and $5 billion (April 30, 2022 – $14 billion and $4 billion; July 31, 2021 – $15 billion and $3 billion) of securitized residential mortgages and credit card loans, respectively. |
| (9) | Based on TSX closing market price at period-end. |
| (10) | Average amounts are calculated using month-end spot rates for the period. |
| n.a. | not applicable |
| Economic, market and regulatory review and outlook – data as at August 23, 2022 |
1 |
Annualized rate |
| Key corporate events of 2022 |
| Financial performance |
| Overview |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except per share amounts) |
Q3 2022 vs. Q3 2021 |
Q3 2022 vs. Q2 2022 |
Q3 2022 vs. Q3 2021 |
|||||||||||
| Increase (decrease): |
||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
$ |
38 |
$ |
(12 |
) |
$ |
(44 |
) | ||||||
| PCL |
1 |
– |
(2 |
) | ||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
25 |
(11 |
) |
(46 |
) | |||||||||
| Income taxes |
– |
(1 |
) |
(1 |
) | |||||||||
| Net income |
12 |
– |
5 |
|||||||||||
| Impact on EPS |
||||||||||||||
| Basic |
$ |
0.01 |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
||||||||
| Diluted |
0.01 |
– |
– |
|||||||||||
| (Average foreign currency equivalent of C$1.00) (1) | For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||
| July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. dollar |
0.783 |
0.789 | 0.812 | 0.786 |
0.796 | |||||||||||||||||
| British pound |
0.636 |
0.605 | 0.581 | 0.608 |
0.577 | |||||||||||||||||
| Euro |
0.747 |
0.721 | 0.678 | 0.721 |
0.663 | |||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Average amounts are calculated using month-end spot rates for the period. |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Interest and dividend income |
$ |
10,737 |
$ | 7,758 | $ | 6,997 | $ |
25,873 |
$ | 21,131 | ||||||||||||||
| Interest expense |
4,847 |
2,484 | 1,945 | 9,438 |
6,190 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income |
$ |
5,890 |
$ | 5,274 | $ | 5,052 | $ |
16,435 |
$ | 14,941 | ||||||||||||||
| NIM |
1.52% |
1.45% | 1.51% | 1.46% |
1.50% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Insurance premiums, investment and fee income |
$ |
1,233 |
$ | 234 | $ | 1,754 | $ |
2,866 |
$ | 4,099 | ||||||||||||||
| Trading revenue |
(128 |
) |
289 | 179 | 475 |
1,080 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Investment management and custodial fees |
1,857 |
1,892 | 1,830 | 5,710 |
5,244 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Mutual fund revenue |
1,028 |
1,086 | 1,095 | 3,279 |
3,109 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Securities brokerage commissions |
344 |
389 | 356 | 1,132 |
1,188 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Service charges |
499 |
480 | 465 | 1,464 |
1,383 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Underwriting and other advisory fees |
369 |
507 | 700 | 1,577 |
2,037 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange revenue, other than trading |
250 |
251 | 246 | 772 |
827 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Card service revenue |
314 |
288 | 278 | 893 |
831 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Credit fees |
301 |
398 | 412 | 1,175 |
1,112 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net gains on investment securities |
28 |
23 | 8 | 66 |
125 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Share of profit in joint ventures and associates |
33 |
24 | 47 | 86 |
96 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
114 |
85 | 334 | 488 |
1,245 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
6,242 |
5,946 | 7,704 | 19,983 |
22,376 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
$ |
12,132 |
$ | 11,220 | $ | 12,756 | $ |
36,418 |
$ | 37,317 | ||||||||||||||
| Additional trading information |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income (1) |
$ |
608 |
$ | 642 | $ | 623 | $ |
1,970 |
$ | 2,005 | ||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
(128 |
) |
289 | 179 | 475 |
1,080 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total trading revenue |
$ |
480 |
$ | 931 | $ | 802 | $ |
2,445 |
$ | 3,085 | ||||||||||||||
| (1) | Reflects net interest income arising from trading-related positions, including assets and liabilities that are classified or designated at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL). |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) | July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Personal & Commercial Banking |
$ |
145 |
$ | (419 | ) | $ | (335 | ) | $ |
(337 |
) |
$ | (558 | ) | ||||||||||
| Wealth Management |
12 |
(30 | ) | (19 | ) | (31 |
) |
(25 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Capital Markets |
20 |
(56 | ) | (284 | ) | (40 |
) |
(408 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Corporate Support and other (2) |
– |
1 | – | 1 |
(4 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
| PCL on performing loans |
177 |
(504 | ) | (638 | ) | (407 |
) |
(995 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Personal & Commercial Banking |
$ |
185 |
$ | 147 | $ | 164 | $ |
523 |
$ | 594 | ||||||||||||||
| Wealth Management |
1 |
– | (2 | ) | 2 |
(26 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Capital Markets |
(13 |
) |
27 | (16 | ) | 2 |
(27 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Corporate Support and other (2) |
(3 |
) |
– | – | (3 |
) |
– | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired loans |
170 |
174 | 146 | 524 |
541 | |||||||||||||||||||
| PCL – Loans |
347 |
(330 | ) | (492 | ) | 117 |
(454 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| PCL – Other financial assets (3) |
(7 |
) |
(12 | ) | (48 | ) | (14 |
) |
(72 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total PCL |
$ |
340 |
$ | (342 | ) | $ | (540 | ) | $ |
103 |
$ | (526 | ) | |||||||||||
| PCL on loans is comprised of: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
$ |
133 |
$ | (188 | ) | $ | (307 | ) | $ |
(113 |
) |
$ | (474 | ) | ||||||||||
| Wholesale |
44 |
(316 | ) | (331 | ) | (294 |
) |
(521 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| PCL on performing loans |
177 |
(504 | ) | (638 | ) | (407 |
) |
(995 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Retail |
163 |
146 | 139 | 447 |
485 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
7 |
28 | 7 | 77 |
56 | |||||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired loans |
170 |
174 | 146 | 524 |
541 | |||||||||||||||||||
| PCL – Loans |
$ |
347 |
$ | (330 | ) | $ | (492 | ) | $ |
117 |
$ | (454 | ) | |||||||||||
| PCL on loans as a % of average net loans and acceptances |
0.17% |
(0.18)% | (0.28)% | 0.02% |
(0.09)% | |||||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired loans as a % of average net loans and acceptances |
0.08% |
0.09% | 0.08% | 0.09% |
0.10% | |||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Information on loans represents loans, acceptance and commitments. |
| (2) | Includes PCL recorded in Corporate Support, Insurance and Investor & Treasury Services. |
| (3) | PCL on other financial assets mainly represents provisions on debt securities measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI) and amortized cost, accounts receivable and financial guarantees. |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Salaries |
$ |
1,820 |
$ | 1,748 | $ | 1,684 | $ |
5,316 |
$ | 4,980 | ||||||||||||||
| Variable compensation |
1,473 |
1,754 | 1,816 | 5,168 |
5,494 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Benefits and retention compensation |
497 |
483 | 511 | 1,529 |
1,557 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Share-based compensation |
68 |
17 | 100 | 132 |
520 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Human resources |
3,858 |
4,002 | 4,111 | 12,145 |
12,551 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Equipment |
514 |
513 | 492 | 1,528 |
1,472 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Occupancy |
381 |
386 | 387 | 1,153 |
1,191 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Communications |
277 |
258 | 227 | 763 |
652 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Professional fees |
373 |
347 | 329 | 1,039 |
934 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Amortization of other intangibles |
342 |
336 | 320 | 1,015 |
957 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
641 |
592 | 554 | 1,757 |
1,584 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
$ |
6,386 |
$ | 6,434 | $ | 6,420 | $ |
19,400 |
$ | 19,341 | ||||||||||||||
| Efficiency ratio (1) |
52.6% |
57.3% | 50.3% | 53.3% |
51.8% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Efficiency ratio adjusted (2) |
53.1% |
52.1% | 52.3% | 51.2% |
52.2% | |||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Efficiency ratio is calculated as Non-interest expense divided by Total revenue. |
| (2) | This is a non-GAAP ratio. This measure has been adjusted by excluding the change in fair value of investments backing policyholder liabilities from total revenue. For further details, refer to the Key performance and non-GAAP measures section. |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Income taxes |
$ |
979 |
$ | 1,055 | $ | 1,276 | $ |
3,323 |
$ | 3,485 | ||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
4,556 |
5,308 | 5,572 | 15,248 |
15,643 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Effective income tax rate |
21.5% |
19.9% | 22.9% | 21.8% |
22.3% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Business segment results |
| How we measure and report our business segments |
| Key performance and non-GAAP measures |
| For the three months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
Personal & Commercial Banking |
Wealth Management |
Insurance |
Investor & Treasury Services |
Capital Markets |
Corporate Support |
Total |
Total | Total | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income available to common shareholders |
$ |
2,005 |
$ |
765 |
$ |
185 |
$ |
162 |
$ |
463 |
$ |
(63 |
) |
$ |
3,517 |
$ | 4,182 | $ | 4,237 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Total average common equity (1), (2) |
27,250 |
18,950 |
2,250 |
3,200 |
25,850 |
18,250 |
95,750 |
93,300 | 85,800 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE (3) |
29.2% |
16.0% |
32.3% |
20.2% |
7.1% |
n.m. |
14.6% |
18.4% | 19.6% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
Personal & Commercial Banking |
Wealth Management |
Insurance |
Investor & Treasury Services |
Capital Markets |
Corporate Support |
Total |
Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income available to common shareholders |
$ |
6,173 |
$ |
2,287 |
$ |
585 |
$ |
397 |
$ |
2,256 |
$ |
40 |
$ |
11,738 |
$ | 11,962 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total average common equity (1), (2) |
26,600 |
18,200 |
2,350 |
3,050 |
25,150 |
18,500 |
93,850 |
83,300 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE (3) |
31.0% |
16.8% |
33.1% |
17.4% |
12.0% |
n.m. |
16.7% |
19.2% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Total average common equity represents rounded figures. |
| (2) | The amounts for the segments are referred to as attributed capital. |
| (3) | ROE is based on actual balances of average common equity before rounding. |
| n.m. | not meaningful |
| For the three months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Item excluded |
Item excluded | Item excluded | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
As reported |
Change in fair value of investments backing policyholder liabilities |
Adjusted |
As reported | Change in fair value of investments backing policyholder liabilities |
Adjusted | As reported | Change in fair value of investments backing policyholder liabilities |
Adjusted | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
$ |
12,132 |
$ |
(115 |
) |
$ |
12,017 |
$ | 11,220 | $ | 1,133 | $ | 12,353 | $ | 12,756 | $ | (475 | ) | $ | 12,281 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
6,386 |
– |
6,386 |
6,434 | – | 6,434 | 6,420 | – | 6,420 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Efficiency ratio |
52.6% |
53.1% |
57.3% | 52.1% | 50.3% | 52.3% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Item excluded |
Item excluded | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) | As reported |
Change in fair value of investments backing policyholder liabilities |
Adjusted |
As reported | Change in fair value of investments backing policyholder liabilities |
Adjusted | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
$ |
36,418 |
$ |
1,448 |
$ |
37,866 |
$ | 37,317 | $ | (253 | ) | $ | 37,064 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
19,400 |
– |
19,400 |
19,341 | – | 19,341 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Efficiency ratio |
53.3% |
51.2% |
51.8% | 52.2% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal & Commercial Banking |
| As at or for the three months ended | As at or for the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts and as otherwise noted) |
July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income |
$ |
3,655 |
$ | 3,234 | $ | 3,206 | $ |
10,118 |
$ | 9,452 | ||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
1,527 |
1,505 | 1,445 | 4,606 |
4,289 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
5,182 |
4,739 | 4,651 | 14,724 |
13,741 | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL on performing assets |
141 |
(420 | ) | (341 | ) | (339 |
) |
(567 | ) | |||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired assets |
183 |
144 | 162 | 516 |
588 | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL |
324 |
(276 | ) | (179 | ) | 177 |
21 | |||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
2,130 |
2,015 | 1,998 | 6,167 |
5,891 | |||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
2,728 |
3,000 | 2,832 | 8,380 |
7,829 | |||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
2,023 |
$ | 2,234 | $ | 2,113 | $ |
6,231 |
$ | 5,814 | ||||||||||||
| Revenue by business |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canadian Banking |
$ |
4,974 |
$ | 4,531 | $ | 4,463 | $ |
14,103 |
$ | 13,156 | ||||||||||||
| Caribbean & U.S. Banking |
208 |
208 | 188 | 621 |
585 | |||||||||||||||||
| Selected balance sheet and other information |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE |
29.2% |
34.4% | 33.6% | 31.0% |
31.9% | |||||||||||||||||
| NIM |
2.61% |
2.46% | 2.52% | 2.50% |
2.55% | |||||||||||||||||
| Efficiency ratio |
41.1% |
42.5% | 43.0% | 41.9% |
42.9% | |||||||||||||||||
| Operating leverage (1) |
4.8% |
(0.5)% | 6.3% | 2.5% |
3.3% | |||||||||||||||||
| Average total earning assets, net |
$ |
555,400 |
$ | 540,100 | $ | 505,600 | $ |
542,100 |
$ | 496,300 | ||||||||||||
| Average loans and acceptances, net |
560,300 |
544,000 | 509,300 | 546,300 |
500,100 | |||||||||||||||||
| Average deposits |
555,300 |
543,400 | 507,600 | 546,000 |
497,600 | |||||||||||||||||
| AUA (2) |
346,500 |
355,800 | 356,100 | 346,500 |
356,100 | |||||||||||||||||
| Average AUA |
343,500 |
368,400 | 349,100 | 361,400 |
333,100 | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired loans as a % of average net loans and acceptances |
0.13% |
0.11% | 0.13% | 0.13% |
0.16% | |||||||||||||||||
| Other selected information – Canadian Banking |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
1,971 |
$ | 2,140 | $ | 2,024 | $ |
6,025 |
$ | 5,650 | ||||||||||||
| NIM |
2.60% |
2.45% | 2.51% | 2.49% |
2.53% | |||||||||||||||||
| Efficiency ratio |
39.7% |
41.2% | 41.4% | 40.6% |
41.4% | |||||||||||||||||
| Operating leverage |
4.5% |
(1.2)% | 6.1% | 2.1% |
3.0% | |||||||||||||||||
| (1) | See Glossary for composition of this measure. |
| (2) | AUA represents period-end spot balances and includes securitized residential mortgages and credit card loans as at July 31, 2022 of $14 billion and $5 billion, respectively (April 30, 2022 – $14 billion and $4 billion; July 31, 2021 – $15 billion and $3 billion). |
| Wealth Management |
| As at or for the three months ended | As at or for the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except number of, percentage amounts and as otherwise noted) |
July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income |
$ |
960 |
$ | 780 | $ | 682 | $ |
2,485 |
$ | 2,014 | ||||||||||||
| Non-interest income (1) |
2,695 |
2,825 | 2,691 | 8,388 |
7,838 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue (1) |
3,655 |
3,605 | 3,373 | 10,873 |
9,852 | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL on performing assets |
12 |
(30 | ) | (19 | ) | (31 |
) |
(26 | ) | |||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired assets |
1 |
– | (2 | ) | 2 |
(26 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| PCL |
13 |
(30 | ) | (21 | ) | (29 |
) |
(52 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense (1) |
2,618 |
2,644 | 2,434 | 7,843 |
7,211 | |||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes (1) |
1,024 |
991 | 960 | 3,059 |
2,693 | |||||||||||||||||
| Net income (1) |
$ |
777 |
$ | 750 | $ | 744 | $ |
2,322 |
$ | 2,068 | ||||||||||||
| Revenue by business |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canadian Wealth Management |
$ |
1,070 |
$ | 1,071 | $ | 1,012 | $ |
3,213 |
$ | 2,876 | ||||||||||||
| U.S. Wealth Management (including City National) (1) |
1,878 |
1,775 | 1,592 | 5,380 |
4,692 | |||||||||||||||||
| U.S. Wealth Management (including City National) (US$ millions) (1) |
1,470 |
1,399 | 1,293 | 4,228 |
3,739 | |||||||||||||||||
| Global Asset Management |
609 |
678 | 692 | 2,023 |
2,015 | |||||||||||||||||
| International Wealth Management |
98 |
81 | 77 | 257 |
269 | |||||||||||||||||
| Selected balance sheet and other information |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE |
16.0% |
16.7% | 18.3% | 16.8% |
16.9% | |||||||||||||||||
| NIM |
2.75% |
2.32% | 2.25% | 2.39% |
2.32% | |||||||||||||||||
| Pre-tax margin (1), (2) |
28.0% |
27.5% | 28.5% | 28.1% |
27.3% | |||||||||||||||||
| Number of advisors (3) |
5,622 |
5,623 | 5,522 | 5,622 |
5,522 | |||||||||||||||||
| Average total earning assets, net |
$ |
138,700 |
$ | 137,900 | $ | 120,200 | $ |
138,900 |
$ | 116,000 | ||||||||||||
| Average loans and acceptances, net |
101,100 |
95,700 | 83,800 | 96,600 |
82,900 | |||||||||||||||||
| Average deposits |
156,800 |
158,800 | 142,800 | 159,100 |
140,100 | |||||||||||||||||
| AUA (4) |
1,295,100 |
1,301,900 | 1,292,800 | 1,295,100 |
1,292,800 | |||||||||||||||||
| U.S. Wealth Management (including City National) (4) |
683,400 |
681,600 | 690,400 | 683,400 |
690,400 | |||||||||||||||||
| U.S. Wealth Management (including City National) (US$ millions) (4) |
533,600 |
530,400 | 553,300 | 533,600 |
553,300 | |||||||||||||||||
| AUM (4) |
929,600 |
949,800 | 975,600 | 929,600 |
975,600 | |||||||||||||||||
| Average AUA |
1,278,700 |
1,326,100 | 1,265,200 | 1,318,600 |
1,218,200 | |||||||||||||||||
| Average AUM |
922,000 |
980,300 | 956,300 | 974,400 |
916,900 | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired loans as a % of average net loans and acceptances |
0.01% |
0.00% | (0.01)% | 0.00% |
(0.04)% | |||||||||||||||||
| Estimated impact of U.S. dollar, British pound and Euro translation on key income statement items (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
For the three months ended |
For the nine months ended |
||||||||||||||||||
| Q3 2022 vs. Q3 2021 |
Q3 2022 vs. Q2 2022 |
Q3 2022 vs. Q3 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||
| Increase (decrease): |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
$ |
49 |
$ |
5 |
$ |
37 |
||||||||||||||
| PCL |
– |
– |
(1 |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
41 |
5 |
30 |
|||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
6 |
– |
5 |
|||||||||||||||||
| Percentage change in average U.S. dollar equivalent of C$1.00 |
(4)% |
(1)% |
(1)% |
|||||||||||||||||
| Percentage change in average British pound equivalent of C$1.00 |
9% |
5% |
5% |
|||||||||||||||||
| Percentage change in average Euro equivalent of C$1.00 |
10% |
4% |
9% |
|||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Effective Q4 2021, gains (losses) on economic hedges of our U.S. share-based compensation plans, which are reflected in revenue, and related variability in share-based compensation expense driven by changes in the fair value of liabilities relating to our U.S. share-based compensation plans have been reclassified from our Wealth Management segment to Corporate Support. Comparative amounts have been reclassified to conform with this presentation. |
| (2) | Pre-tax margin is defined as Income before income taxes divided by Total revenue. |
| (3) | Represents client-facing advisors across all of our Wealth Management businesses. |
| (4) | Represents period-end spot balances. |
| Insurance |
| As at or for the three months ended | As at or the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts and as otherwise noted) |
July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net earned premiums |
$ |
936 |
$ | 1,210 | $ | 1,094 | $ |
3,745 |
$ | 3,271 | ||||||||||||
| Investment income, gains/(losses) on assets supporting insurance policyholder liabilities (1) |
245 |
(1,022 | ) | 613 | (1,029 |
) |
705 | |||||||||||||||
| Fee income |
52 |
46 | 47 | 150 |
123 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
1,233 |
234 | 1,754 | 2,866 |
4,099 | |||||||||||||||||
| Insurance policyholder benefits and claims (1) |
773 |
(261 | ) | 1,218 | 1,426 |
2,608 | ||||||||||||||||
| Insurance policyholder acquisition expense |
77 |
81 | 86 | 241 |
251 | |||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
139 |
145 | 155 | 431 |
444 | |||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
244 |
269 | 295 | 768 |
796 | |||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
186 |
$ | 206 | $ | 234 | $ |
589 |
$ | 622 | ||||||||||||
| Revenue by business |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canadian Insurance |
$ |
597 |
$ | (507 | ) | $ | 1,136 | $ |
783 |
$ | 2,121 | |||||||||||
| International Insurance |
636 |
741 | 618 | 2,083 |
1,978 | |||||||||||||||||
| Selected balances and other information |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE |
32.3% |
34.6% | 39.5% | 33.1% |
35.4% | |||||||||||||||||
| Premiums and deposits (2) |
$ |
1,155 |
$ | 1,458 | $ | 1,321 | $ |
4,427 |
$ | 3,926 | ||||||||||||
| Fair value changes on investments backing policyholder liabilities (1) |
115 |
(1,133 | ) | 475 | (1,448 |
) |
253 | |||||||||||||||
| (1) | Includes unrealized gains and losses on investments backing policyholder liabilities attributable to fluctuation of assets designated as FVTPL. The investments which support actuarial liabilities are predominantly fixed income assets designated as FVTPL. Consequently, changes in the fair values of these assets are recorded in Insurance premiums, investment and fee income in the Consolidated Statements of Income and are largely offset by changes in the fair value of the actuarial liabilities, the impact of which is reflected in PBCAE. |
| (2) | Premiums and deposits include premiums on risk-based insurance and annuity products, and individual and group segregated fund deposits, consistent with insurance industry practices. |
| Investor & Treasury Services |
| As at or for the three months ended | As at or for the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts and as otherwise noted) |
July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income |
$ |
188 |
$ | 148 | $ | 127 | $ |
499 |
$ | 305 | ||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
394 |
403 | 390 | 1,221 |
1,311 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
582 |
551 | 517 | 1,720 |
1,616 | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL on performing assets |
1 |
– | (3 | ) | 1 |
(7 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired assets |
(4 |
) |
– | – | (4 |
) |
– | |||||||||||||||
| PCL |
(3 |
) |
– | (3 | ) | (3 |
) |
(7 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
374 |
398 | 401 | 1,192 |
1,177 | |||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
211 |
153 | 119 | 531 |
446 | |||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
164 |
$ | 121 | $ | 88 | $ |
403 |
$ | 331 | ||||||||||||
| Selected balance sheet and other information |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE |
20.2% |
16.1% | 11.1% | 17.4% |
13.6% | |||||||||||||||||
| Average deposits |
$ |
243,800 |
$ | 239,100 | $ | 221,100 | $ |
242,300 |
$ | 215,200 | ||||||||||||
| Average client deposits |
59,900 |
61,400 | 64,600 | 62,600 |
63,900 | |||||||||||||||||
| Average wholesale funding deposits |
183,900 |
177,700 | 156,500 | 179,700 |
151,300 | |||||||||||||||||
| AUA (1) |
4,089,900 |
4,443,800 | 4,704,400 | 4,089,900 |
4,704,400 | |||||||||||||||||
| Average AUA |
4,262,100 |
4,515,400 | 4,584,300 | 4,478,500 |
4,597,700 | |||||||||||||||||
| Estimated impact of U.S. dollar, British pound and Euro translation on key income statement items (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
For the three months ended |
For the nine months ended |
||||||||||||||||||
| Q3 2022 vs. Q3 2021 |
Q3 2022 vs. Q2 2022 |
Q3 2022 vs. Q3 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||
| Increase (decrease): |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
$ |
(23 |
) |
$ |
(10 |
) |
$ |
(55 |
) | |||||||||||
| PCL |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
(19 |
) |
(8 |
) |
(50 |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Net income |
(3 |
) |
(2 |
) |
(4 |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Percentage change in average U.S. dollar equivalent of C$1.00 |
(4)% |
(1)% |
(1)% |
|||||||||||||||||
| Percentage change in average British pound equivalent of C$1.00 |
9% |
5% |
5% |
|||||||||||||||||
| Percentage change in average Euro equivalent of C$1.00 |
10% |
4% |
9% |
|||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Represents period-end spot balances |
| Capital Markets |
| As at or for the three months ended | As at or for the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts and as otherwise noted) |
July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income (1) |
$ |
1,136 |
$ | 1,181 | $ | 1,122 | $ |
3,558 |
$ | 3,442 | ||||||||||||
| Non-interest income(1) |
513 |
1,167 | 1,341 | 3,249 |
4,447 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue (1) |
1,649 |
2,348 | 2,463 | 6,807 |
7,889 | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL on performing assets |
19 |
(66 | ) | (326 | ) | (53 |
) |
(465 | ) | |||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired assets |
(13 |
) |
29 | (11 | ) | 10 |
(22 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| PCL |
6 |
(37 | ) | (337 | ) | (43 |
) |
(487 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
1,123 |
1,350 | 1,363 | 3,945 |
4,272 | |||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
520 |
1,035 | 1,437 | 2,905 |
4,104 | |||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
479 |
$ | 795 | $ | 1,129 | $ |
2,304 |
$ | 3,267 | ||||||||||||
| Revenue by business |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate and Investment Banking |
$ |
625 |
$ | 1,123 | $ | 1,289 | $ |
3,141 |
$ | 3,598 | ||||||||||||
| Global Markets |
1,142 |
1,350 | 1,232 | 3,990 |
4,420 | |||||||||||||||||
| Other |
(118 |
) |
(125 | ) | (58 | ) | (324 |
) |
(129 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Selected balance sheet and other information |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE |
7.1% |
12.8% | 19.7% | 12.0% |
19.0% | |||||||||||||||||
| Average total assets |
$ |
812,700 |
$ | 794,600 | $ | 685,600 | $ |
804,700 |
$ | 707,900 | ||||||||||||
| Average trading securities |
128,400 |
137,300 | 120,100 | 135,100 |
122,100 | |||||||||||||||||
| Average loans and acceptances, net |
126,000 |
118,800 | 98,200 | 118,600 |
97,900 | |||||||||||||||||
| Average deposits |
75,700 |
83,200 | 74,100 | 78,200 |
73,500 | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired loans as a % of average net loans and acceptances |
(0.04)% |
0.09% | (0.07)% | 0.00% |
(0.04)% | |||||||||||||||||
| (1) | The taxable equivalent basis (teb) adjustment for the three months ended July 31, 2022 was $143 million (April 30, 2022 – $145 million; July 31, 2021 – $130 million) and for the nine months ended July 31, 2022 was $430 million (July 31, 2021 – $393 million). For further discussion, refer to the How we measure and report our business segments section of our 2021 Annual Report. |
| Corporate Support |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income (loss) (1) |
$ |
(49 |
) |
$ | (69 | ) | $ | (85 | ) | $ |
(225 |
) |
$ | (272 | ) | |||||||
| Non-interest income (loss)(1), (2) |
(120 |
) |
(188 | ) | 83 | (347 |
) |
392 | ||||||||||||||
| Total revenue (1), (2) |
(169 |
) |
(257 | ) | (2 | ) | (572 |
) |
120 | |||||||||||||
| PCL |
– |
1 | – | 1 |
(1 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense (2) |
2 |
(118 | ) | 69 | (178 |
) |
346 | |||||||||||||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes (1), (2) |
(171 |
) |
(140 | ) | (71 | ) | (395 |
) |
(225 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Income taxes (recoveries) (1), (2) |
(119 |
) |
(287 | ) | (59 | ) | (471 |
) |
(281 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) (2) |
$ |
(52 |
) |
$ | 147 | $ | (12 | ) | $ |
76 |
$ | 56 | ||||||||||
| (1) | Teb adjusted. |
| (2) | Effective Q4 2021, gains (losses) on economic hedges of our U.S. share-based compensation plans, which are reflected in revenue, and related variability in share-based compensation expense driven by changes in the fair value of liabilities relating to our U.S. share-based compensation plans have been reclassified from our Wealth Management segment to Corporate Support. Comparative amounts have been reclassified to conform with this presentation. |
| Quarterly results and trend analysis |
2022 |
2021 | 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except per share and percentage amounts) |
Q3 |
Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal & Commercial Banking |
$ |
5,182 |
$ | 4,739 | $ | 4,803 | $ | 4,605 | $ | 4,651 | $ | 4,527 | $ | 4,563 | $ | 4,373 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wealth Management (2) |
3,655 |
3,605 | 3,613 | 3,444 | 3,373 | 3,260 | 3,219 | 3,061 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Insurance |
1,233 |
234 | 1,399 | 1,501 | 1,754 | 536 | 1,809 | 958 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investor & Treasury Services |
582 |
551 | 587 | 548 | 517 | 534 | 565 | 521 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Capital Markets (3) |
1,649 |
2,348 | 2,810 | 2,298 | 2,463 | 2,718 | 2,708 | 2,275 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate Support (2), (3) |
(169 |
) |
(257 | ) | (146 | ) | (20 | ) | (2 | ) | 43 | 79 | (96 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
12,132 |
11,220 | 13,066 | 12,376 | 12,756 | 11,618 | 12,943 | 11,092 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| PCL |
340 |
(342 | ) | 105 | (227 | ) | (540 | ) | (96 | ) | 110 | 427 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| PBCAE |
850 |
(180 | ) | 997 | 1,032 | 1,304 | 149 | 1,406 | 461 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
6,386 |
6,434 | 6,580 | 6,583 | 6,420 | 6,379 | 6,542 | 6,058 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
4,556 |
5,308 | 5,384 | 4,988 | 5,572 | 5,186 | 4,885 | 4,146 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income taxes |
979 |
1,055 | 1,289 | 1,096 | 1,276 | 1,171 | 1,038 | 900 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
3,577 |
$ | 4,253 | $ | 4,095 | $ | 3,892 | $ | 4,296 | $ | 4,015 | $ | 3,847 | $ | 3,246 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| EPS – basic |
$ |
2.52 |
$ | 2.97 | $ | 2.84 | $ | 2.68 | $ | 2.97 | $ | 2.76 | $ | 2.66 | $ | 2.23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| – diluted |
2.51 |
2.96 | 2.84 | 2.68 | 2.97 | 2.76 | 2.66 | 2.23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Effective income tax rate |
21.5% |
19.9% | 23.9% | 22.0% | 22.9% | 22.6% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Period average US$ equivalent of C$1.00 |
$ |
0.783 |
$ | 0.789 | $ | 0.787 | $ | 0.796 | $ | 0.812 | $ | 0.798 | $ | 0.779 | $ | 0.756 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Fluctuations in the Canadian dollar relative to other foreign currencies have affected our consolidated results over the period. |
| (2) | Effective Q4 2021, gains (losses) on economic hedges of our U.S. share-based compensation plans, which are reflected in revenue, and related variability in share-based compensation expense driven by changes in the fair value of liabilities relating to our U.S. share-based compensation plans have been reclassified from our Wealth Management segment to Corporate Support. Comparative amounts have been reclassified to conform with this presentation. |
| (3) | Teb adjusted. For further discussion, refer to the How we measure and report our business segments section of our 2021 Annual Report. |
| Financial condition |
| Condensed balance sheets |
| As at | ||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2022 |
October 31 2021 |
||||||
| Assets |
||||||||
| Cash and due from banks |
$ |
89,110 |
$ | 113,846 | ||||
| Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
98,145 |
79,638 | ||||||
| Securities, net of applicable allowance (1) |
298,795 |
284,724 | ||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed |
318,565 |
307,903 | ||||||
| Loans |
||||||||
| Retail |
538,389 |
503,598 | ||||||
| Wholesale |
261,592 |
218,066 | ||||||
| Allowance for loan losses |
(3,667 |
) |
(4,089 | ) | ||||
| Other – Derivatives |
122,058 |
95,541 | ||||||
| – Other (2) |
119,105 |
107,096 | ||||||
| Total assets |
$ |
1,842,092 |
$ | 1,706,323 | ||||
| Liabilities |
||||||||
| Deposits |
$ |
1,178,604 |
$ | 1,100,831 | ||||
| Other – Derivatives |
119,868 |
91,439 | ||||||
| – Other (2) |
429,511 |
405,698 | ||||||
| Subordinated debentures |
10,111 |
9,593 | ||||||
| Total liabilities |
1,738,094 |
1,607,561 | ||||||
| Equity attributable to shareholders |
103,898 |
98,667 | ||||||
| Non-controlling interests |
100 |
95 | ||||||
| Total equity |
103,998 |
98,762 | ||||||
| Total liabilities and equity |
$ |
1,842,092 |
$ | 1,706,323 | ||||
| (1) | Securities are comprised of trading and investment securities. |
| (2) | Other – Other assets and liabilities include Segregated fund net assets and liabilities, respectively. |
| Off-balance sheet arrangements |
| Risk management |
| Credit risk |
As at July 31, 2022 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
Residential mortgages |
Home equity lines of credit |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Insured |
Uninsured |
Total |
Total |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Region (4) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canada |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Atlantic provinces |
$ |
8,430 |
46 |
% |
$ |
9,792 |
54 |
% |
$ |
18,222 |
$ |
1,638 |
||||||||||||||||||
| Quebec |
12,545 |
29 |
30,262 |
71 |
42,807 |
3,244 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ontario |
31,590 |
17 |
152,599 |
83 |
184,189 |
|
16,894 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alberta |
19,917 |
48 |
21,958 |
52 |
41,875 |
5,046 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Saskatchewan and Manitoba |
8,922 |
43 |
11,670 |
57 |
20,592 |
1,955 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| B.C. and territories |
12,473 |
18 |
58,121 |
82 |
70,594 |
7,535 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Canada (5) |
93,877 |
25 |
284,402 |
75 |
378,279 |
36,312 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. |
– |
– |
29,066 |
100 |
29,066 |
1,525 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other International |
– |
– |
2,839 |
100 |
2,839 |
1,607 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total International |
– |
– |
31,905 |
100 |
31,905 |
3,132 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ |
93,877 |
23 |
% |
$ |
316,307 |
77 |
% |
$ |
410,184 |
$ |
39,444 |
||||||||||||||||||
| As at April 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
Residential mortgages | Home equity lines of credit (3) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Insured (2) | Uninsured | Total | Total | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Region (4) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canada |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Atlantic provinces |
$ | 8,324 | 47 | % | $ | 9,458 | 53 | % | $ | 17,782 | $ | 1,610 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Quebec |
12,539 | 30 | 29,177 | 70 | 41,716 | 3,175 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ontario |
32,174 | 18 | 146,554 | 82 | 178,728 | 16,473 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alberta |
20,083 | 48 | 21,394 | 52 | 41,477 | 5,159 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Saskatchewan and Manitoba |
8,962 | 45 | 10,913 | 55 | 19,875 | 1,939 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| B.C. and territories |
12,694 | 18 | 56,011 | 82 | 68,705 | 7,490 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Canada (5) |
94,776 | 26 | 273,507 | 74 | 368,283 | 35,846 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. |
– | – | 27,245 | 100 | 27,245 | 1,437 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other International |
– | – | 2,842 | 100 | 2,842 | 1,558 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total International |
– | – | 30,087 | 100 | 30,087 | 2,995 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ | 94,776 | 24 | % | $ | 303,594 | 76 | % | $ | 398,370 | $ | 38,841 | ||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Disclosure is provided in accordance with the requirements of OSFI’s Guideline B-20 (Residential Mortgage Underwriting Practices and Procedures). |
| (2) | Insured residential mortgages are mortgages whereby our exposure to default is mitigated by insurance through the Canadian Mortgage and Housing Corporation or other private mortgage default insurers. |
| (3) | Includes $39,419 million and $25 million of uninsured and insured home equity lines of credit, respectively (April 30, 2022 – $38,815 million and $26 million, respectively), reported within the personal loan category. The amounts in the U.S. and Other International include term loans collateralized by residential properties. |
| (4) | Region is based upon the address of the property mortgaged. The Atlantic provinces are comprised of Newfoundland and Labrador, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick; B.C. and territories are comprised of British Columbia, Nunavut, Northwest Territories and Yukon. |
| (5) | Total consolidated residential mortgages in Canada of $378 billion (April 30, 2022 – $368 billion) includes $11 billion (April 30, 2022 – $11 billion) of mortgages with commercial clients in Canadian Banking, of which $8 billion (April 30, 2022 – $8 billion) are insured, and $17 billion (April 30, 2022 – $17 billion) of residential mortgages held for securitization purposes in Capital Markets. All of the residential mortgages held for securitization purposes are insured (April 30, 2022 – all insured). |
| As at | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Canada |
U.S. and other International |
Total |
Canada (2) | U.S. and other International |
Total | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Amortization period |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ≤ 25 years |
60 |
% |
25 |
% |
57 |
% |
66 | % | 26 | % | 63 | % | ||||||||||||||
| > 25 years ≤ 30 years |
16 |
75 |
21 |
22 | 74 | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| > 30 years ≤ 35 years |
4 |
– |
4 |
12 | – | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| > 35 years |
20 |
– |
18 |
– | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
100 |
% |
100 |
% |
100 |
% |
100 | % | 100 | % | 100 | % | ||||||||||||||
| (1) | Disclosure is provided in accordance with the requirements of OSFI’s Guideline B-20 (Residential Mortgage Underwriting Practices and Procedures). |
| (2) | Our policy is to originate mortgages with amortization periods of 30 years or less. Amortization periods greater than 30 years reflect the impact of increases in interest rates on our variable rate mortgage portfolios. |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
July 31 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Uninsured |
Uninsured | Uninsured | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Residential mortgages |
RBC Homeline Plan ® products |
Residential mortgages (2) |
RBC Homeline Plan ® products (3) |
Residential mortgages |
RBC Homeline Plan ® products | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Average of newly originated and acquired for the period, by region (4) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Atlantic provinces |
72 |
% |
73 |
% |
73 | % | 74 | % | 73 |
% |
73 |
% | ||||||||||||||||
| Quebec |
72 |
73 |
72 | 72 | 72 |
73 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ontario |
70 |
66 |
70 | 66 | 70 |
67 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alberta |
73 |
73 |
73 | 73 | 73 |
73 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Saskatchewan and Manitoba |
74 |
75 |
74 | 75 | 74 |
75 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| B.C. and territories |
69 |
65 |
68 | 66 | 68 |
66 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. |
75 |
n.m. |
73 | n.m. | 75 |
n.m. |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other International |
72 |
n.m. |
73 | n.m. | 72 |
n.m. |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Average of newly originated and acquired for the period (5), (6) |
71 |
% |
68 |
% |
71 | % | 68 | % | 71 |
% |
68 |
% | ||||||||||||||||
| Total Canadian Banking residential mortgages portfolio (7) |
49 |
% |
44 |
% |
50 | % | 45 | % | 49 |
% |
44 |
% | ||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Disclosure is provided in accordance with the requirements of OSFI’s Guideline B-20 (Residential Mortgage Underwriting Practices and Procedures). |
| (2) | Residential mortgages exclude residential mortgages within the RBC Homeline Plan ® products. |
| (3) | RBC Homeline Plan ® products are comprised of both residential mortgages and home equity lines of credit. |
| (4) | Region is based upon the address of the property mortgaged. The Atlantic provinces are comprised of Newfoundland and Labrador, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick; B.C. and territories are comprised of British Columbia, Nunavut, Northwest Territories and Yukon. |
| (5) | The average LTV ratios for newly originated and acquired uninsured residential mortgages and RBC Homeline Plan ® products are calculated on a weighted basis by mortgage amounts at origination. |
| (6) | For newly originated mortgages and RBC Homeline Plan ® products, LTV is calculated based on the total facility amount for the residential mortgage and RBC Homeline Plan® product divided by the value of the related residential property. |
| (7) | Weighted by mortgage balances and adjusted for property values based on the Teranet – National Bank National Composite House Price Index. |
| n.m. | not meaningful |
| As at | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Asset type |
Client type |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Loans Outstanding |
Securities |
Repo-style transactions |
Derivatives |
Financials |
Sovereign |
Corporate |
Total |
Total | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Europe (excluding U.K.) |
$ |
15,452 |
$ |
33,352 |
$ |
2,066 |
$ |
2,500 |
$ |
18,579 |
$ |
22,125 |
$ |
12,666 |
$ |
53,370 |
$ | 54,645 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.K. |
8,658 |
30,894 |
1,037 |
2,133 |
16,247 |
17,750 |
8,725 |
42,722 |
41,108 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Latin America and the Caribbean |
8,665 |
11,429 |
388 |
163 |
7,442 |
5,324 |
7,879 |
20,645 |
20,499 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Asia-Pacific |
6,327 |
28,948 |
995 |
622 |
10,143 |
21,867 |
4,882 |
36,892 |
42,715 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other (4) |
223 |
95 |
507 |
4 |
576 |
11 |
242 |
829 |
673 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net International exposure (5), (6) |
$ |
39,325 |
$ |
104,718 |
$ |
4,993 |
$ |
5,422 |
$ |
52,987 |
$ |
67,077 |
$ |
34,394 |
$ |
154,458 |
$ | 159,640 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Geographic profile is based on country of risk, which reflects our assessment of the geographic risk associated with a given exposure. Typically, this is the residence of the borrower. |
| (2) | Exposures are calculated on a fair value basis and net of collateral, which includes $357 billion against repo-style transactions (April 30, 2022 – $376 billion) and $12 billion against derivatives (April 30, 2022 – $13 billion). |
| (3) | Securities include $13 billion of trading securities (April 30, 2022 – $16 billion), $60 billion of deposits (April 30, 2022 – $57 billion), and $32 billion of investment securities (April 30, 2022 – $35 billion). |
| (4) | Includes exposures in the Middle East and Africa. |
| (5) | Excludes $3,158 million (April 30, 2022 – $3,685 million) of exposures to supranational agencies. |
| (6) | Reflects $2,351 million of mitigation through credit default swaps, which are largely used to hedge single name exposures and market risk (April 30, 2022 – $2,137 million). |
| As at and for the three months ended | ||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
October 31 2021 |
|||||||||
| Personal & Commercial Banking |
$ |
1,352 |
$ | 1,449 | $ | 1,590 | ||||||
| Wealth Management |
222 |
226 | 233 | |||||||||
| Capital Markets |
485 |
462 | 485 | |||||||||
| Total GIL |
$ |
2,059 |
$ | 2,137 | $ | 2,308 | ||||||
| Impaired loans, beginning balance |
$ |
2,137 |
$ | 2,141 | $ | 2,561 | ||||||
| Classified as impaired during the period (new impaired) (1) |
458 |
398 | 298 | |||||||||
| Net repayments (1) |
(92 |
) |
(103 | ) | (106 | ) | ||||||
| Amounts written off |
(290 |
) |
(260 | ) | (286 | ) | ||||||
| Other (2) |
(154 |
) |
(39 | ) | (159 | ) | ||||||
| Impaired loans, balance at end of period |
$ |
2,059 |
$ | 2,137 | $ | 2,308 | ||||||
| GIL as a % of related loans and acceptances |
||||||||||||
| Total GIL as a % of related loans and acceptances |
0.25% |
0.27% | 0.31% | |||||||||
| Personal & Commercial Banking |
0.24% |
0.26% | 0.30% | |||||||||
| Canadian Banking |
0.18% |
0.20% | 0.24% | |||||||||
| Caribbean Banking |
4.36% |
4.43% | 4.65% | |||||||||
| Wealth Management |
0.22% |
0.22% | 0.26% | |||||||||
| Capital Markets |
0.38% |
0.37% | 0.45% | |||||||||
| (1) | Certain GIL movements for Canadian Banking retail and wholesale portfolios are generally allocated to new impaired, as Net repayments and certain Other movements are not reasonably determinable. Certain GIL movements for Caribbean Banking retail and wholesale portfolios are generally allocated to Net repayments and new impaired, as Net repayments and certain Other movements are not reasonably determinable. |
| (2) | Includes return to performing status during the period, recoveries of loans and advances previously written off, sold, and foreign exchange translation and other movements. |
| As at | ||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
October 31 2021 |
|||||||||
| Personal & Commercial Banking |
$ |
3,174 |
$ | 3,029 | $ | 3,478 | ||||||
| Wealth Management |
303 |
299 | 320 | |||||||||
| Capital Markets |
532 |
557 | 620 | |||||||||
| Corporate Support and other (1) |
2 |
2 | 1 | |||||||||
| ACL on loans |
4,011 |
3,887 | 4,419 | |||||||||
| ACL on other financial assets (2) |
32 |
39 | 52 | |||||||||
| Total ACL |
$ |
4,043 |
$ | 3,926 | $ | 4,471 | ||||||
| ACL on loans is comprised of: |
||||||||||||
| Retail |
$ |
2,190 |
$ | 2,053 | $ | 2,287 | ||||||
| Wholesale |
1,149 |
1,114 | 1,435 | |||||||||
| ACL on performing loans |
$ |
3,339 |
$ | 3,167 | $ | 3,722 | ||||||
| ACL on impaired loans |
672 |
720 | 697 | |||||||||
| (1) | Includes ACL recorded in Corporate Support, Insurance and Investor & Treasury Services. |
| (2) | ACL on other financial assets mainly represents allowances on debt securities measured at FVOCI and amortized cost, accounts receivable and financial guarantees. |
| Market risk |
July 31, 2022 |
April 30, 2022 | July 31, 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the three months ended |
For the three months ended |
For the three months ended |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | As at |
Average |
High |
Low |
As at | Average | As at | Average | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity |
$ |
38 |
$ |
36 |
$ |
47 |
$ |
29 |
$ | 46 | $ | 33 | $ | 20 | $ | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange |
4 |
3 |
4 |
2 |
3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Commodities |
5 |
5 |
6 |
4 |
4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest rate (1) |
42 |
31 |
46 |
18 |
22 | 22 | 39 | 49 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Credit specific (2) |
7 |
7 |
8 |
6 |
7 | 8 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Diversification (3) |
(34 |
) |
(32 |
) |
n.m. |
n.m. |
(27 | ) | (25 | ) | (30 | ) | (41 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Market risk VaR (4) |
$ |
62 |
$ |
50 |
$ |
67 |
$ |
36 |
$ | 55 | $ | 46 | $ | 44 | $ | 44 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Market risk Stressed VaR (5) |
$ |
150 |
$ |
102 |
$ |
161 |
$ |
49 |
$ | 101 | $ | 80 | $ | 50 | $ | 50 | ||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2022 |
July 31, 2021 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
For the nine months ended |
For the nine months ended |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | As at |
Average |
High |
Low |
As at | Average | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity |
$ |
38 |
$ |
34 |
$ |
48 |
$ |
21 |
$ |
20 |
$ |
18 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange |
4 |
4 |
7 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Commodities |
5 |
4 |
6 |
3 |
4 |
3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest rate (1) |
42 |
31 |
62 |
17 |
39 |
44 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Credit specific (2) |
7 |
8 |
10 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Diversification (3) |
(34 |
) |
(30 |
) |
n.m. |
n.m. |
(30 |
) |
(35 |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Market risk VaR |
$ |
62 |
$ |
51 |
$ |
87 |
$ |
34 |
$ |
44 |
$ |
42 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Market risk Stressed VaR |
$ |
150 |
$ |
84 |
$ |
161 |
$ |
47 |
$ |
50 |
$ |
52 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | General credit spread risk and funding spread risk associated with uncollateralized derivatives are included under interest rate VaR. |
| (2) | Credit specific risk captures issuer-specific credit spread volatility. |
| (3) | Market risk VaR is less than the sum of the individual risk factor VaR results due to risk factor diversification. |
| (4) | The average market risk VaR and average SVaR for the three months ended July 31, 2022 includes $7 million and $32 million, respectively (April 30, 2022 - $3 million and $21 million; July 31, 2021 - $16 million and $17 million), related to loan underwriting commitments. |
| (5) | The average market risk VaR and average SVaR for the nine months ended July 31, 2022 includes $6 million and $21 million, respectively (July 31, 2021 - $14 million and $16 million), related to loan underwriting commitments. |
| n.m. | not meaningful |

| (1) | Effective Q3 2022, Trading revenue (teb) in the chart above excludes the impact of loan underwriting commitments. Comparative amounts have been revised to conform with this presentation. |
| July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| EVE risk |
NII risk |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Canadian dollar impact |
U.S. dollar impact |
Total |
Canadian dollar impact |
U.S. dollar impact |
Total |
EVE risk | NII risk (1) | EVE risk | NII risk (1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Before-tax impact of: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 100 bps increase in rates |
$ |
(1,297 |
) |
$ |
(114 |
) |
$ |
(1,411 |
) |
$ |
802 |
$ |
289 |
$ |
1,091 |
$ | (2,054 | ) | $ | 1,087 | $ | (1,935 | ) | $ | 1,002 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 100 bps decrease in rates |
1,218 |
(304 |
) |
914 |
(858 |
) |
(331 |
) |
(1,189 |
) |
1,728 | (1,214 | ) | 1,534 | (852 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Represents the 12-month NII exposure to an instantaneous and sustained shift in interest rates. |
As at July 31, 2022 | ||||||||||||||
Market risk measure |
||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Balance sheet amount |
Traded risk |
Non-traded risk |
Non-traded riskprimary risk sensitivity | ||||||||||
| Assets subject to market risk |
||||||||||||||
| Cash and due from banks |
$ |
89,110 |
$ |
– |
$ |
89,110 |
Interest rate | |||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
98,145 |
86,863 |
11,282 |
Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||
| Trading |
141,986 |
130,373 |
11,613 |
Interest rate, credit spread | ||||||||||
| Investment, net of applicable allowance |
156,809 |
– |
156,809 |
Interest rate, credit spread, equity | ||||||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed |
318,565 |
268,448 |
50,117 |
Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Loans |
||||||||||||||
| Retail |
538,389 |
4,694 |
533,695 |
Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Wholesale |
261,592 |
9,268 |
252,324 |
Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Allowance for loan losses |
(3,667 |
) |
– |
(3,667 |
) |
Interest rate | ||||||||
| Segregated fund net assets |
2,690 |
– |
2,690 |
Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
122,058 |
119,543 |
2,515 |
Interest rate, foreign exchange | ||||||||||
| Other assets |
102,929 |
8,797 |
94,132 |
Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Assets not subject to market risk (3) |
13,486 |
|||||||||||||
| Total assets |
$ |
1,842,092 |
$ |
627,986 |
$ |
1,200,620 |
||||||||
| Liabilities subject to market risk |
||||||||||||||
| Deposits |
$ |
1,178,604 |
$ |
138,005 |
$ |
1,040,599 |
Interest rate | |||||||
| Segregated fund liabilities |
2,690 |
– |
2,690 |
Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to securities sold short |
38,504 |
38,504 |
– |
|||||||||||
| Obligations related to assets sold under repurchase agreements and securities loaned |
281,149 |
259,108 |
22,041 |
Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Derivatives |
119,868 |
111,471 |
8,397 |
Interest rate, foreign exchange | ||||||||||
| Other liabilities |
87,252 |
10,648 |
76,604 |
Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Subordinated debentures |
10,111 |
– |
10,111 |
Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Liabilities not subject to market risk (4) |
19,916 |
|||||||||||||
| Total liabilities |
$ |
1,738,094 |
$ |
557,736 |
$ |
1,160,442 |
||||||||
| Total equity |
103,998 |
|||||||||||||
| Total liabilities and equity |
$ |
1,842,092 |
||||||||||||
| (1) | Traded risk includes positions that are classified or designated as FVTPL and positions whose revaluation gains and losses are reported in revenue. Market risk measures of VaR, SVaR, IRC and stress testing are used as risk controls for traded risk. |
| (2) | Non-traded risk includes positions used in the management of IRRBB and other non-trading portfolios. Other material non-trading portfolios include positions from RBC Insurance® and investment securities, net of applicable allowance, not included in IRRBB. |
| (3) | Assets not subject to market risk include physical and other assets. |
| (4) | Liabilities not subject to market risk include payroll related and other liabilities. |
| As at April 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||
| Market risk measure | ||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Balance sheet amount |
Traded risk (1) | Non-traded risk (2) |
Non-traded riskprimary risk sensitivity | ||||||||||
| Assets subject to market risk |
||||||||||||||
| Cash and due from banks |
$ | 115,929 | $ | – | $ | 115,929 | Interest rate | |||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
68,829 | 58,319 | 10,510 | Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||
| Trading |
143,766 | 132,464 | 11,302 | Interest rate, credit spread | ||||||||||
| Investment, net of applicable allowance |
154,549 | – | 154,549 | Interest rate, credit spread, equity | ||||||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed |
316,698 | 271,184 | 45,514 | Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Loans |
||||||||||||||
| Retail |
525,183 | 5,382 | 519,801 | Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Wholesale |
252,847 | 9,839 | 243,008 | Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Allowance for loan losses |
(3,566 | ) | – | (3,566 | ) | Interest rate | ||||||||
| Segregated fund net assets |
2,659 | – | 2,659 | Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
156,204 | 152,811 | 3,393 | Interest rate, foreign exchange | ||||||||||
| Other assets |
101,282 | 9,076 | 92,206 | Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Assets not subject to market risk (3) |
14,192 | |||||||||||||
| Total assets |
$ | 1,848,572 | $ | 639,075 | $ | 1,195,305 | ||||||||
| Liabilities subject to market risk |
||||||||||||||
| Deposits |
$ | 1,151,597 | $ | 132,342 | $ | 1,019,255 | Interest rate | |||||||
| Segregated fund liabilities |
2,659 | – | 2,659 | Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to securities sold short |
39,464 | 39,464 | – | |||||||||||
| Obligations related to assets sold under repurchase agreements and securities loaned |
279,338 | 252,307 | 27,031 | Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Derivatives |
151,541 | 143,679 | 7,862 | Interest rate, foreign exchange | ||||||||||
| Other liabilities |
91,069 | 10,424 | 80,645 | Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Subordinated debentures |
10,276 | – | 10,276 | Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Liabilities not subject to market risk (4) |
18,223 | |||||||||||||
| Total liabilities |
$ | 1,744,167 | $ | 578,216 | $ | 1,147,728 | ||||||||
| Total equity |
104,405 | |||||||||||||
| Total liabilities and equity |
$ | 1,848,572 | ||||||||||||
| (1) | Traded risk includes positions that are classified or designated as FVTPL and positions whose revaluation gains and losses are reported in revenue. Market risk measures of VaR, SVaR, IRC and stress testing are used as risk controls for traded risk. |
| (2) | Non-traded risk includes positions used in the management of IRRBB and other non-trading portfolios. Other material non-trading portfolios include positions from RBC Insurance® and investment securities, net of applicable allowance, not included in IRRBB. |
| (3) | Assets not subject to market risk include physical and other assets. |
| (4) | Liabilities not subject to market risk include payroll related and other liabilities. |
| Liquidity and funding risk |
As at July 31, 2022 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Bank-owned liquid assets |
Securities received as collateral from securities financing and derivative transactions |
Total liquid assets |
Encumbered liquid assets |
Unencumbered liquid assets |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Cash and due from banks |
$ |
89,110 |
$ |
– |
$ |
89,110 |
$ |
3,740 |
$ |
85,370 |
||||||||||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
98,145 |
– |
98,145 |
– |
98,145 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Securities issued or guaranteed by sovereigns, central banks or multilateral development banks (1) |
231,807 |
336,895 |
568,702 |
393,647 |
175,055 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Other securities |
109,860 |
120,045 |
229,905 |
135,470 |
94,435 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Other liquid assets (2) |
39,305 |
– |
39,305 |
36,816 |
2,489 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Total liquid assets |
$ |
568,227 |
$ |
456,940 |
$ |
1,025,167 |
$ |
569,673 |
$ |
455,494 |
||||||||||||||
| |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
As at April 30, 2022 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Bank-owned liquid assets |
Securities received as collateral from securities financing and derivative transactions |
Total liquid assets |
Encumbered liquid assets |
Unencumbered liquid assets |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Cash and due from banks |
$ | 115,929 | $ | – | $ | 115,929 | $ | 3,612 | $ | 112,317 | ||||||||||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
68,829 | – | 68,829 | – | 68,829 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Securities issued or guaranteed by sovereigns, central banks or multilateral development banks (1) |
224,391 | 329,058 | 553,449 | 376,291 | 177,158 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Other securities |
117,767 | 124,085 | 241,852 | 141,199 | 100,653 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Other liquid assets (2) |
37,950 | – | 37,950 | 35,338 | 2,612 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total liquid assets |
$ | 564,866 | $ | 453,143 | $ | 1,018,009 | $ | 556,440 | $ | 461,569 | ||||||||||||||
| |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
| As at | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Royal Bank of Canada |
$ |
183,131 |
$ | 204,567 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign branches |
105,349 |
85,933 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Subsidiaries |
167,014 |
171,069 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total unencumbered liquid assets |
$ |
455,494 |
$ | 461,569 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Includes liquid securities issued by provincial governments and U.S. government-sponsored entities working under U.S. Federal government’s conservatorship (e.g., Federal National Mortgage Association and Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation). |
| (2) | Encumbered liquid assets amount represents cash collateral and margin deposit amounts pledged related to over-the-counter |
| As at | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Encumbered |
Unencumbered |
Encumbered | Unencumbered | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Pledged as collateral |
Other |
Available as collateral |
Other |
Total |
Pledged as collateral |
Other (1) | Available as collateral (2) |
Other (3) | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash and due from banks |
$ |
– |
$ |
3,740 |
$ |
85,370 |
$ |
– |
$ |
89,110 |
$ | – | $ | 3,612 | $ | 112,317 | $ | – | $ | 115,929 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
– |
– |
98,145 |
– |
98,145 |
– | – | 68,829 | – | 68,829 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trading |
66,786 |
– |
82,956 |
3,223 |
152,965 |
63,774 | – | 85,663 | 3,156 | 152,593 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment, net of applicable allowance |
9,545 |
– |
147,264 |
– |
156,809 |
11,305 | – | 143,244 | – | 154,549 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed (4) |
471,442 |
20,590 |
6,635 |
3,894 |
502,561 |
462,771 | 22,688 | 4,506 | 3,873 | 493,838 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage securities |
28,032 |
– |
26,973 |
– |
55,005 |
28,484 | – | 28,702 | – | 57,186 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage loans |
52,964 |
– |
34,209 |
268,006 |
355,179 |
52,261 | – | 32,863 | 256,060 | 341,184 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-mortgage loans |
4,676 |
– |
7,763 |
115,766 |
128,205 |
4,082 | – | 8,483 | 114,248 | 126,813 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
– |
– |
– |
261,592 |
261,592 |
– | – | – | 252,847 | 252,847 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Allowance for loan losses |
– |
– |
– |
(3,667 |
) |
(3,667 |
) |
– | – | – | (3,566 | ) | (3,566 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Segregated fund net assets |
– |
– |
– |
2,690 |
2,690 |
– | – | – | 2,659 | 2,659 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
– |
– |
– |
122,058 |
122,058 |
– | – | – | 156,204 | 156,204 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Others (5) |
36,816 |
– |
2,489 |
77,110 |
116,415 |
35,338 | – | 2,612 | 77,524 | 115,474 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets |
$ |
670,261 |
$ |
24,330 |
$ |
491,804 |
$ |
850,672 |
$ |
2,037,067 |
$ | 658,015 | $ | 26,300 | $ | 487,219 | $ | 863,005 | $ | 2,034,539 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Includes assets restricted from use to generate secured funding due to legal or other constraints. |
| (2) | Represents assets that are readily available for use as collateral, including NHA MBS, our unencumbered mortgage loans that qualify as eligible collateral at FHLB, as well as loans that qualify as eligible collateral for the discount window facility available to us and lodged at the FRBNY. |
| (3) | Other unencumbered assets are not subject to any restrictions on their use to secure funding or as collateral but would not be considered readily available. |
| (4) | Includes bank-owned liquid assets and securities received as collateral from off-balance sheet securities financing, derivative transactions, and margin lending. Includes $21 billion (April 30, 2022 – $23 billion) of collateral received through reverse repurchase transactions that cannot be rehypothecated in its current legal form. |
| (5) | The Pledged as collateral amount represents cash collateral and margin deposit amounts pledged related to OTC and exchange-traded derivative transactions. |
| Programs by geography |
Canada |
U.S. |
Europe/Asia | ||
| • Canadian Shelf Program – $25 billion |
• U.S. Shelf Program – US$50 billion |
• European Debt Issuance Program – US$40 billion | ||
| • Global Covered Bond Program – € 75 billion | ||||
| • Japanese Issuance Programs – ¥1 trillion | ||||
![]() |
![]() | |
| (1) Includes unsecured and secured long-term funding and subordinated debentures with an original term to maturity greater than 1 year |
(1) Includes unsecured and secured long-term funding and subordinated debentures with an original term to maturity greater than 1 year | |
| (2) Mortgage-backed securities and Canada Mortgage Bonds |
As at July 31, 2022 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Less than 1 month |
1 to 3 months |
3 to 6 months |
6 to 12 months |
Less than 1 year sub-total |
1 year to 2 years |
2 years and greater |
Total |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits from banks (2) |
$ |
5,682 |
$ |
90 |
$ |
179 |
$ |
1,444 |
$ |
7,395 |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
7,395 |
||||||||||||||||
| Certificates of deposit and commercial paper |
10,706 |
18,698 |
22,983 |
31,200 |
83,587 |
493 |
– |
84,080 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset-backed commercial paper (3) |
2,987 |
4,384 |
2,277 |
1,890 |
11,538 |
– |
– |
11,538 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Senior unsecured medium-term notes (4) |
3,284 |
1,200 |
8,774 |
6,619 |
19,877 |
22,295 |
41,880 |
84,052 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Senior unsecured structured notes (5) |
21 |
374 |
1,147 |
2,692 |
4,234 |
2,828 |
9,074 |
16,136 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage securitization |
– |
431 |
1,238 |
1,036 |
2,705 |
3,957 |
9,380 |
16,042 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Covered bonds/asset-backed securities (6) |
– |
1,921 |
1,013 |
3,975 |
6,909 |
3,674 |
39,300 |
49,883 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Subordinated liabilities |
– |
– |
56 |
110 |
166 |
1,456 |
8,853 |
10,475 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other (7) |
5,722 |
1,228 |
1,823 |
2,173 |
10,946 |
11,271 |
18 |
22,235 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ |
28,402 |
$ |
28,326 |
$ |
39,490 |
$ |
51,139 |
$ |
147,357 |
$ |
45,974 |
$ |
108,505 |
$ |
301,836 |
||||||||||||||||
| Of which: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| – Secured |
$ |
8,097 |
$ |
6,949 |
$ |
4,832 |
$ |
6,917 |
$ |
26,795 |
$ |
7,631 |
$ |
48,680 |
$ |
83,106 |
||||||||||||||||
| – Unsecured |
20,305 |
21,377 |
34,658 |
44,222 |
120,562 |
38,343 |
59,825 |
218,730 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| As at April 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Less than 1 month |
1 to 3 months |
3 to 6 months |
6 to 12 months |
Less than 1 year sub-total |
1 year to 2 years |
2 years and greater |
Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits from banks (2) |
$ | 5,923 | $ | 8 | $ | 90 | $ | 344 | $ | 6,365 | $ | – | $ | – | $ | 6,365 | ||||||||||||||||
| Certificates of deposit and commercial paper |
7,321 | 19,306 | 29,054 | 24,362 | 80,043 | 771 | – | 80,814 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset-backed commercial paper (3) |
3,167 | 3,400 | 4,422 | 1,152 | 12,141 | – | – | 12,141 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Senior unsecured medium-term notes (4) |
38 | 68 | 2,465 | 8,510 | 11,081 | 15,483 | 46,795 | 73,359 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Senior unsecured structured notes (5) |
165 | 396 | 319 | 1,617 | 2,497 | 2,781 | 8,035 | 13,313 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage securitization |
– | 482 | 432 | 1,662 | 2,576 | 3,516 | 9,935 | 16,027 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Covered bonds/asset-backed securities (6) |
– | 3,280 | 1,928 | 3,093 | 8,301 | 5,796 | 32,679 | 46,776 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Subordinated liabilities |
– | 194 | – | 57 | 251 | 110 | 10,333 | 10,694 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other (7) |
6,416 | 1,295 | 617 | 3,093 | 11,421 | 10,353 | 436 | 22,210 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ | 23,030 | $ | 28,429 | $ | 39,327 | $ | 43,890 | $ | 134,676 | $ | 38,810 | $ | 108,213 | $ | 281,699 | ||||||||||||||||
| Of which: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| – Secured |
$ | 9,047 | $ | 7,409 | $ | 7,008 | $ | 5,907 | $ | 29,371 | $ | 9,312 | $ | 43,030 | $ | 81,713 | ||||||||||||||||
| – Unsecured |
13,983 | 21,020 | 32,319 | 37,983 | 105,305 | 29,498 | 65,183 | 199,986 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Excludes bankers’ acceptances and repos. |
| (2) | Excludes deposits associated with services we provide to banks (e.g., custody, cash management). |
| (3) | Only includes consolidated liabilities, including our collateralized commercial paper program. |
| (4) | Includes deposit notes. |
| (5) | Includes notes where the payout is tied to movements in foreign exchange, commodities and equities. |
| (6) | Includes credit card and mortgage loans. |
| (7) | Includes tender option bonds (secured) of $5,643 million (April 30, 2022 – $6,771 million), bearer deposit notes (unsecured) of $5,271 million (April 30, 2022 – $4,174 million), other long-term structured deposits (unsecured) of $11,321 million (April 30, 2022 – $11,265 million). |
As at August 23, 2022 |
||||||||||||||||
Short-term debt |
Legacy senior long-term debt |
Senior long- term debt |
Outlook |
|||||||||||||
| Moody’s (4) |
P-1 |
Aa1 |
A1 |
stable |
||||||||||||
| Standard & Poor’s (5) |
A-1+ |
AA- |
A |
stable |
||||||||||||
| Fitch Ratings (6) |
F1+ |
AA |
AA- |
stable |
||||||||||||
| DBRS (7) |
R-1 (high) |
AA (high) |
AA |
stable |
||||||||||||
| (1) | Credit ratings are not recommendations to purchase, sell or hold a financial obligation inasmuch as they do not comment on market price or suitability for a particular investor. Ratings are determined by the rating agencies based on criteria established from time to time by them, and are subject to revision or withdrawal at any time by the rating organization. |
| (2) | Includes senior long-term debt issued prior to September 23, 2018 and senior long-term debt issued on or after September 23, 2018 which is excluded from the Bail-in regime. |
| (3) | Includes senior long-term debt issued on or after September 23, 2018 which is subject to conversion under the Bail-in regime. |
| (4) | On January 27, 2022, Moody’s upgraded our long-term debt ratings and assessments, as well as affirmed our short-term debt ratings. Following this rating action, our outlook is stable. This rating action concludes the review for upgrade initiated by Moody’s on October 7, 2021. |
| (5) | On May 13, 2022, Standard & Poor’s affirmed our ratings with a stable outlook. |
| (6) | On July 11, 2022, Fitch Ratings affirmed our ratings with a stable outlook. |
| (7) | On May 13, 2022, DBRS affirmed our ratings with a stable outlook. |
| As at | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | One-notch downgrade |
Two-notch downgrade |
Three-notch downgrade |
One-notch downgrade |
Two-notch downgrade |
Three-notch downgrade |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Contractual derivatives funding or margin requirements |
$ |
95 |
$ |
128 |
$ |
188 |
$ | 101 | $ | 148 | $ | 181 | ||||||||||||||
| Other contractual funding or margin requirements (1) |
31 |
9 |
20 |
164 | 14 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Includes Guaranteed Investment Certificates (GICs) issued by our municipal markets business out of New York. |
| For the three months ended | ||||||||
| July 31 2022 |
||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) | Total unweighted value (average) |
Total weighted value (average) |
||||||
| High-quality liquid assets |
||||||||
| Total high-quality liquid assets (HQLA) |
$ |
353,406 |
||||||
| Cash outflows |
||||||||
| Retail deposits and deposits from small business customers, of which: |
$ |
383,093 |
$ |
35,570 |
||||
| Stable deposits (3) |
131,401 |
3,942 |
||||||
| Less stable deposits |
251,692 |
31,628 |
||||||
| Unsecured wholesale funding, of which: |
439,436 |
203,374 |
||||||
| Operational deposits (all counterparties) and deposits in networks of cooperative banks (4) |
188,703 |
45,127 |
||||||
| Non-operational deposits |
222,662 |
130,176 |
||||||
| Unsecured debt |
28,071 |
28,071 |
||||||
| Secured wholesale funding |
30,119 |
|||||||
| Additional requirements, of which: |
311,438 |
74,014 |
||||||
| Outflows related to derivative exposures and other collateral requirements |
67,182 |
20,663 |
||||||
| Outflows related to loss of funding on debt products |
9,897 |
9,897 |
||||||
| Credit and liquidity facilities |
234,359 |
43,454 |
||||||
| Other contractual funding obligations (5) |
25,390 |
25,390 |
||||||
| Other contingent funding obligations (6) |
685,889 |
11,121 |
||||||
| Total cash outflows |
$ |
379,588 |
||||||
| Cash inflows |
||||||||
| Secured lending (e.g., reverse repos) |
$ |
297,585 |
$ |
49,631 |
||||
| Inflows from fully performing exposures |
16,019 |
10,317 |
||||||
| Other cash inflows |
31,769 |
31,769 |
||||||
| Total cash inflows |
$ |
91,717 |
||||||
Total adjusted value |
||||||||
| Total HQLA |
$ |
353,406 |
||||||
| Total net cash outflows |
287,871 |
|||||||
| Liquidity coverage ratio |
123% |
|||||||
| April 30 2022 |
||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) | Total adjusted value |
|||||||
| Total HQLA |
$ | 362,827 | ||||||
| Total net cash outflows |
299,130 | |||||||
| Liquidity coverage ratio |
121% | |||||||
| (1) | The LCR is calculated in accordance with OSFI’s LAR guideline, which, in turn, reflects liquidity-related requirements issued by the BCBS. The LCR for the quarter ended July 31, 2022 is calculated as an average of 63 daily positions. |
| (2) | With the exception of other contingent funding obligations, unweighted inflow and outflow amounts are items maturing or callable in 30 days or less. Other contingent funding obligations also include debt securities with remaining maturity greater than 30 days. |
| (3) | As defined by the BCBS, stable deposits from retail and small business customers are deposits that are insured and are either held in transactional accounts or the bank has an established relationship with the client making the withdrawal unlikely. |
| (4) | Operational deposits from customers other than retail and small and medium-sized enterprises, are deposits which clients need to keep with the bank in order to facilitate their access and ability to use payment and settlement systems primarily for clearing, custody and cash management activities. |
| (5) | Other contractual funding obligations primarily include outflows from unsettled securities trades and outflows from obligations related to securities sold short. |
| (6) | Other contingent funding obligations include outflows related to other off-balance sheet facilities that carry low LCR runoff factors (0% - 5%). |
As at July 31, 2022 |
||||||||||||||||||||
Unweighted value by residual maturity |
||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) | No maturity |
< 6 months |
6 months to < 1 year |
≥ 1 year |
Weighted value |
|||||||||||||||
| Available Stable Funding (ASF) Item |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Capital: |
$ |
103,879 |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
9,650 |
$ |
113,529 |
||||||||||
| Regulatory Capital |
103,879 |
– |
– |
9,650 |
113,529 |
|||||||||||||||
| Other Capital Instruments |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||
| Retail deposits and deposits from small business customers: |
344,899 |
59,454 |
30,752 |
27,746 |
427,843 |
|||||||||||||||
| Stable deposits (3) |
111,626 |
29,127 |
17,458 |
12,640 |
162,941 |
|||||||||||||||
| Less stable deposits |
233,273 |
30,327 |
13,294 |
15,106 |
264,902 |
|||||||||||||||
| Wholesale funding: |
315,921 |
444,337 |
58,954 |
120,329 |
329,476 |
|||||||||||||||
| Operational deposits (4) |
186,587 |
– |
– |
– |
93,293 |
|||||||||||||||
| Other wholesale funding |
129,334 |
444,337 |
58,954 |
120,329 |
236,183 |
|||||||||||||||
| Liabilities with matching interdependent assets (5) |
– |
3,330 |
2,053 |
23,768 |
– |
|||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities: |
37,810 |
200,559 |
14,039 |
|||||||||||||||||
| NSFR derivative liabilities |
21,707 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| All other liabilities and equity not included in the above categories |
37,810 |
164,646 |
334 |
13,872 |
14,039 |
|||||||||||||||
| Total ASF |
$ |
884,887 |
||||||||||||||||||
| Required Stable Funding (RSF) Item |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Total NSFR high-quality liquid assets (HQLA) |
$ |
38,439 |
||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits held at other financial institutions for operational purposes |
– |
1,580 |
– |
– |
790 |
|||||||||||||||
| Performing loans and securities: |
188,384 |
295,998 |
107,897 |
491,897 |
640,785 |
|||||||||||||||
| Performing loans to financial institutions secured by Level 1 HQLA |
– |
124,024 |
20,460 |
2 |
17,693 |
|||||||||||||||
| Performing loans to financial institutions secured by non-Level 1 HQLA and unsecured performing loans to financial institutions |
3,848 |
90,009 |
28,730 |
24,062 |
52,385 |
|||||||||||||||
| Performing loans to non-financial corporate clients, loans to retail and small business customers, and loans to sovereigns, central banks and PSEs, of which: |
111,704 |
63,555 |
30,121 |
150,515 |
267,649 |
|||||||||||||||
| With a risk weight of less than or equal to 35% under the Basel II standardized approach for credit risk |
– |
923 |
645 |
3,106 |
2,803 |
|||||||||||||||
| Performing residential mortgages, of which: |
38,367 |
15,718 |
27,851 |
298,670 |
256,203 |
|||||||||||||||
| With a risk weight of less than or equal to 35% under the Basel II standardized approach for credit risk |
38,367 |
15,700 |
27,829 |
297,742 |
255,395 |
|||||||||||||||
| Securities that are not in default and do not qualify as HQLA, including exchange-traded equities |
34,465 |
2,692 |
735 |
18,648 |
46,855 |
|||||||||||||||
| Assets with matching interdependent liabilities (5) |
– |
3,330 |
2,053 |
23,768 |
– |
|||||||||||||||
| Other assets: |
2,489 |
268,659 |
78,844 |
|||||||||||||||||
| Physical traded commodities, including gold |
2,489 |
2,116 |
||||||||||||||||||
| Assets posted as initial margin for derivative contracts and contributions to default funds of CCPs |
|
26,302 |
|
22,356 |
||||||||||||||||
| NSFR derivative assets |
19,845 |
– |
||||||||||||||||||
| NSFR derivative liabilities before deduction of variation margin posted |
50,384 |
2,519 |
||||||||||||||||||
| All other assets not included in the above categories |
– |
122,368 |
264 |
49,496 |
51,853 |
|||||||||||||||
| Off-balance sheet items |
685,762 |
25,679 |
||||||||||||||||||
| Total RSF |
$ |
784,537 |
||||||||||||||||||
| Net Stable Funding Ratio (%) |
113% |
|||||||||||||||||||
| As at April 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) | Weighted value |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Total ASF |
$ | 866,085 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total RSF |
768,610 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net Stable Funding Ratio (%) |
113% | |||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | The NSFR is calculated in accordance with OSFI’s LAR guideline, which, in turn, reflects liquidity-related requirements issued by the BCBS. |
| (2) | Totals for the following rows encompass the residual maturity categories of less than 6 months, 6 months to less than 1 year, and greater than or equal to 1 year in accordance with the requirements of the common disclosure template prescribed by OSFI: Other liabilities, NSFR derivative liabilities, Other assets, Assets posted as initial margin for derivative contracts and contributions to default funds of central counterparties (CCPs), NSFR derivative assets, NSFR derivative liabilities before deduction of variation margin posted, and Off-balance sheet items. |
| (3) | As defined by the BCBS, stable deposits from retail and small business customers are deposits that are insured and are either held in transactional accounts or the bank has an established relationship with the client making the withdrawal unlikely. |
| (4) | Operational deposits from customers other than retail and small and medium-sized enterprises, are deposits which clients need to keep with the bank in order to facilitate their access and ability to use payment and settlement systems primarily for clearing, custody and cash management activities. |
| (5) | Interdependent assets and liabilities represent National Housing Act Mortgage-Backed Securities (NHA MBS) liabilities, including liabilities arising from transactions involving the Canada Mortgage Bond program and their corresponding encumbered mortgages. |
As at July 31, 2022 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Less than 1 month |
1 to 3 months |
3 to 6 months |
6 to 9 months |
9 to 12 months |
1 year to 2 years |
2 years to 5 years |
5 years and greater |
With no specific maturity |
Total |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash and deposits with banks |
$ |
184,920 |
$ |
3 |
$ |
9 |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
2,323 |
$ |
187,255 |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trading (1) |
80,285 |
102 |
68 |
18 |
8 |
69 |
185 |
9,268 |
51,983 |
141,986 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment, net of applicable allowance |
1,624 |
6,985 |
4,902 |
6,853 |
4,310 |
12,313 |
45,487 |
73,799 |
536 |
156,809 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed (2) |
138,711 |
82,468 |
36,173 |
23,756 |
15,078 |
2 |
– |
– |
22,377 |
318,565 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans, net of applicable allowance |
28,267 |
21,266 |
28,130 |
29,644 |
39,585 |
141,718 |
348,311 |
71,092 |
88,301 |
796,314 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Customers’ liability under acceptances |
9,668 |
7,715 |
2 |
5 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
(30 |
) |
17,360 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
8,939 |
11,860 |
11,780 |
5,202 |
4,316 |
15,087 |
27,113 |
37,750 |
11 |
122,058 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other financial assets |
46,260 |
1,708 |
978 |
488 |
533 |
231 |
221 |
2,086 |
3,052 |
55,557 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total financial assets |
498,674 |
132,107 |
82,042 |
65,966 |
63,830 |
169,420 |
421,317 |
193,995 |
168,553 |
1,795,904 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other non-financial assets |
6,490 |
1,562 |
284 |
(225 |
) |
147 |
2,384 |
2,312 |
5,576 |
27,658 |
46,188 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets |
$ |
505,164 |
$ |
133,669 |
$ |
82,326 |
$ |
65,741 |
$ |
63,977 |
$ |
171,804 |
$ |
423,629 |
$ |
199,571 |
$ |
196,211 |
$ |
1,842,092 |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities and equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits (3) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unsecured borrowing |
$ |
97,789 |
$ |
42,826 |
$ |
52,368 |
$ |
45,635 |
$ |
71,656 |
$ |
40,892 |
$ |
54,300 |
$ |
19,861 |
$ |
658,331 |
$ |
1,083,658 |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Secured borrowing |
4,323 |
5,607 |
5,525 |
2,670 |
1,268 |
9,696 |
14,925 |
7,065 |
– |
51,079 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Covered bonds |
– |
1,918 |
1,013 |
2,013 |
1,950 |
2,256 |
28,679 |
6,038 |
– |
43,867 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Acceptances |
9,668 |
7,714 |
2 |
5 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
1 |
17,390 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to securities sold short |
38,504 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
38,504 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to assets sold under repurchase agreements and securities loaned (2) |
225,617 |
29,082 |
1,653 |
955 |
1,052 |
909 |
– |
– |
21,881 |
281,149 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
8,922 |
15,635 |
10,493 |
6,094 |
4,754 |
13,645 |
25,543 |
34,782 |
– |
119,868 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other financial liabilities |
41,558 |
1,101 |
1,267 |
538 |
782 |
916 |
2,458 |
12,063 |
1,138 |
61,821 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Subordinated debentures |
– |
– |
– |
– |
110 |
– |
1,857 |
8,144 |
– |
10,111 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total financial liabilities |
426,381 |
103,883 |
72,321 |
57,910 |
81,572 |
68,314 |
127,762 |
87,953 |
681,351 |
1,707,447 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other non-financial liabilities |
1,036 |
925 |
4,521 |
279 |
230 |
989 |
929 |
12,590 |
9,148 |
30,647 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
103,998 |
103,998 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total liabilities and equity |
$ |
427,417 |
$ |
104,808 |
$ |
76,842 |
$ |
58,189 |
$ |
81,802 |
$ |
69,303 |
$ |
128,691 |
$ |
100,543 |
$ |
794,497 |
$ |
1,842,092 |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Off-balance sheet items |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Financial guarantees |
$ |
604 |
$ |
1,841 |
$ |
2,971 |
$ |
3,602 |
$ |
3,391 |
$ |
1,310 |
$ |
4,902 |
$ |
702 |
$ |
31 |
$ |
19,354 |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Commitments to extend credit |
3,046 |
5,374 |
12,109 |
15,715 |
22,704 |
49,821 |
182,039 |
20,222 |
4,549 |
315,579 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other credit-related commitments |
1,613 |
887 |
1,575 |
1,670 |
1,463 |
476 |
473 |
36 |
104,034 |
112,227 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other commitments |
15 |
11 |
24 |
15 |
16 |
63 |
137 |
202 |
812 |
1,295 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total off-balance sheet items |
$ |
5,278 |
$ |
8,113 |
$ |
16,679 |
$ |
21,002 |
$ |
27,574 |
$ |
51,670 |
$ |
187,551 |
$ |
21,162 |
$ |
109,426 |
$ |
448,455 |
||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Trading debt securities classified as FVTPL have been included in the less than 1 month category as there is no expectation to hold these assets to their contractual maturity. |
| (2) | Open reverse repo and repo contracts, which have no set maturity date and are typically short term, have been included in the with no specific maturity category. |
| (3) | A major portion of relationship-based deposits are repayable on demand or at short notice on a contractual basis while, in practice, these customer balances form a core base for our operations and liquidity needs, as explained in the preceding Deposit and funding profile section. |
| As at April 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Less than 1 month |
1 to 3 months |
3 to 6 months |
6 to 9 months |
9 to 12 months |
1 year to 2 years |
2 years to 5 years |
5 years and greater |
With no specific maturity |
Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash and deposits with banks |
$ | 182,555 | $ | 1 | $ | – | $ | 10 | $ | – | $ | – | $ | – | $ | – | $ | 2,192 | $ | 184,758 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trading (1) |
75,935 | 594 | 102 | 18 | 18 | 50 | 205 | 9,119 | 57,725 | 143,766 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment, net of applicable allowance |
1,736 | 8,339 | 5,535 | 5,543 | 9,497 | 15,256 | 36,216 | 71,854 | 573 | 154,549 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed (2) |
143,064 | 78,531 | 43,186 | 15,378 | 16,937 | 935 | – | – | 18,667 | 316,698 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans, net of applicable allowance |
31,177 | 21,822 | 26,059 | 28,668 | 29,276 | 145,911 | 338,180 | 67,381 | 85,990 | 774,464 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Customers’ liability under acceptances |
9,541 | 7,022 | – | 2 | 5 | – | – | – | (41 | ) | 16,529 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
17,191 | 16,374 | 8,931 | 11,857 | 6,573 | 17,265 | 33,768 | 44,235 | 10 | 156,204 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other financial assets |
44,463 | 1,986 | 1,172 | 197 | 482 | 222 | 204 | 2,113 | 3,204 | 54,043 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total financial assets |
505,662 | 134,669 | 84,985 | 61,673 | 62,788 | 179,639 | 408,573 | 194,702 | 168,320 | 1,801,011 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other non-financial assets |
6,929 | 1,601 | 402 | (183 | ) | 542 | 2,133 | 2,296 | 5,391 | 28,450 | 47,561 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets |
$ | 512,591 | $ | 136,270 | $ | 85,387 | $ | 61,490 | $ | 63,330 | $ | 181,772 | $ | 410,869 | $ | 200,093 | $ | 196,770 | $ | 1,848,572 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities and equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits (3) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unsecured borrowing |
$ | 89,041 | $ | 47,195 | $ | 51,344 | $ | 42,657 | $ | 52,637 | $ | 31,955 | $ | 54,428 | $ | 18,741 | $ | 670,475 | $ | 1,058,473 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Secured borrowing |
4,561 | 5,282 | 6,165 | 3,703 | 950 | 8,771 | 15,786 | 6,730 | – | 51,948 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Covered bonds |
– | 2,608 | 1,927 | 1,050 | 2,041 | 4,370 | 24,298 | 4,882 | – | 41,176 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Acceptances |
9,541 | 7,021 | – | 2 | 5 | – | – | – | 1 | 16,570 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to securities sold short |
39,464 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 39,464 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to assets sold under repurchase agreements and securities loaned (2) |
224,827 | 33,129 | 1,856 | 129 | 381 | 932 | – | – | 18,084 | 279,338 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
16,413 | 18,114 | 8,439 | 9,674 | 6,231 | 17,192 | 32,923 | 42,555 | – | 151,541 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other financial liabilities |
44,766 | 1,042 | 1,708 | 425 | 602 | 857 | 2,385 | 11,913 | 1,033 | 64,731 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Subordinated debentures |
– | 194 | – | – | – | 110 | 1,847 | 8,125 | – | 10,276 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total financial liabilities |
428,613 | 114,585 | 71,439 | 57,640 | 62,847 | 64,187 | 131,667 | 92,946 | 689,593 | 1,713,517 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other non-financial liabilities |
1,075 | 1,042 | 185 | 4,071 | 264 | 1,010 | 923 | 12,610 | 9,470 | 30,650 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 104,405 | 104,405 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total liabilities and equity |
$ | 429,688 | $ | 115,627 | $ | 71,624 | $ | 61,711 | $ | 63,111 | $ | 65,197 | $ | 132,590 | $ | 105,556 | $ | 803,468 | $ | 1,848,572 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Off-balance sheet items |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Financial guarantees |
$ | 594 | $ | 2,250 | $ | 2,433 | $ | 2,864 | $ | 3,523 | $ | 1,778 | $ | 4,357 | $ | 879 | $ | 33 | $ | 18,711 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Commitments to extend credit |
5,454 | 8,622 | 8,922 | 14,748 | 19,057 | 48,839 | 175,832 | 18,664 | 3,930 | 304,068 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other credit-related commitments |
2,083 | 1,056 | 1,353 | 1,602 | 1,722 | 250 | 736 | 36 | 102,046 | 110,884 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other commitments |
32 | 15 | 17 | 26 | 17 | 71 | 148 | 214 | 658 | 1,198 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total off-balance sheet items |
$ | 8,163 | $ | 11,943 | $ | 12,725 | $ | 19,240 | $ | 24,319 | $ | 50,938 | $ | 181,073 | $ | 19,793 | $ | 106,667 | $ | 434,861 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Trading debt securities classified as FVTPL have been included in the less than 1 month category as there is no expectation to hold these assets to their contractual maturity. |
| (2) | Open reverse repo and repo contracts, which have no set maturity date and are typically short term, have been included in the with no specific maturity category. |
| (3) | A major portion of relationship-based deposits are repayable on demand or at short notice on a contractual basis while, in practice, these customer balances form a core base for our operations and liquidity needs, as explained in the preceding Deposit and funding profile section. |
| Capital management |
| • | Modifications for increases in expected credit loss provisions on CET1 capital by applying a 25% after-tax exclusion rate for growth in Stage 1 and Stage 2 allowances between Q1 2020 and the respective quarters of fiscal 2022. The exclusion rate was reduced to the current 25% in fiscal 2022 from 50% in fiscal 2021, and will cease to apply beginning in fiscal 2023. These modifications are not available for a financial institution’s IRB portfolio in any quarter in which the financial institution has a shortfall in allowances. |
| • | Exclusion of central bank reserves that qualify as HQLA from leverage ratio exposure amounts. |
| • | Reduction in the current regulatory capital floor for financial institutions using the IRB approach to 70% of RWA under the SA. The reduced floor factor will remain in place until the adoption of the Basel III reforms in Q2 2023. |
| • | Clarification of the applicable capital and leverage ratio treatment of certain government relief programs. |
| Basel III capital, leverage and TLAC ratios |
OSFI regulatory target requirements for large banks under Basel III |
RBC capital, leverage and TLAC ratios as at July 31, 2022 |
Domestic Stability Buffer (3) |
Minimum including Capital Buffers, D-SIB/G-SIB surcharge and Domestic Stability Buffer as at July 31, 2022 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Minimum |
Capital Buffers (1) |
Minimum including Capital Buffers |
D-SIB/G-SIB surcharge (2) |
Minimum including Capital Buffers and D-SIB/G-SIB surcharge (2) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common Equity Tier 1 | 4.5% | 2.5% | 7.0% | 1.0% | 8.0% | 13.1% | 2.5% | 10.5% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tier 1 capital | 6.0% | 2.5% | 8.5% | 1.0% | 9.5% | 14.3% | 2.5% | 12.0% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total capital | 8.0% | 2.5% | 10.5% | 1.0% | 11.5% | 15.9% | 2.5% | 14.0% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Leverage ratio | 3.0% | n.a. | 3.0% | n.a. | 3.0% | 4.6% | n.a. | 3.0% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| TLAC ratio (4) |
21.5% | n.a. | 21.5% | n.a. | 21.5% | 27.6% | 2.5% | 24.0% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| TLAC leverage ratio (4) |
6.75% | n.a. | 6.75% | n.a. | 6.75% | 8.8% | n.a. | 6.75% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | The capital buffers include the capital conservation buffer and the countercyclical capital buffer as prescribed by OSFI. |
| (2) | A capital surcharge, equal to the higher of our D-SIB surcharge and the BCBS’s G-SIB surcharge, is applicable to risk-weighted capital. |
| (3) | The Domestic Stability Buffer can range from 0% to 2.5% of total RWA and is currently set at 2.5%, reaffirmed by OSFI on June 22, 2022. |
| (4) | Effective November 1, 2021, OSFI requires D-SIBs to meet minimum risk-based TLAC ratio and TLAC leverage ratio requirements which are calculated using OSFI’s TLAC guideline. |
| n.a. | not applicable |
| As at | ||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts and as otherwise noted) |
July 31 2022 |
April 30 2022 |
October 31 2021 |
|||||||||
| Capital (1) |
||||||||||||
| CET1 capital |
$ |
76,907 |
$ | 77,069 | $ | 75,583 | ||||||
| Tier 1 capital |
84,207 |
84,345 | 82,246 | |||||||||
| Total capital |
93,857 |
93,871 | 92,026 | |||||||||
| RWA used in calculation of capital ratios (1) |
||||||||||||
| Credit risk |
$ |
478,686 |
$ | 472,516 | $ | 444,142 | ||||||
| Market risk |
34,551 |
37,851 | 34,806 | |||||||||
| Operational risk |
75,813 |
75,472 | 73,593 | |||||||||
| Total RWA |
$ |
589,050 |
$ | 585,839 | $ | 552,541 | ||||||
| Capital ratios and Leverage ratio (1) |
||||||||||||
| CET1 ratio |
13.1% |
13.2% | 13.7% | |||||||||
| Tier 1 capital ratio |
14.3% |
14.4% | 14.9% | |||||||||
| Total capital ratio |
15.9% |
16.0% | 16.7% | |||||||||
| Leverage ratio |
4.6% |
4.7% | 4.9% | |||||||||
| Leverage ratio exposure (billions) |
$ |
1,840 |
$ | 1,812 | $ | 1,662 | ||||||
| TLAC available and ratios (2) , (3) |
||||||||||||
| TLAC available |
$ |
162,284 |
$ | 158,140 | n.a. | |||||||
| TLAC ratio |
27.6% |
27.0% | n.a. | |||||||||
| TLAC leverage ratio |
8.8% |
8.7% | n.a. | |||||||||
| (1) | Capital, RWA, and capital ratios are calculated using OSFI’s CAR guideline and the Leverage ratio is calculated using OSFI’s LR guideline as updated in accordance with the regulatory guidance issued by OSFI in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. Both the CAR guideline and LR guideline are based on the Basel III framework. |
| (2) | Effective November 1, 2021, OSFI requires D-SIBs to meet minimum risk-based TLAC ratio and TLAC leverage ratio requirements which are calculated using OSFI’s TLAC guideline. |
| (3) | The TLAC standard is applied at the resolution entity level which for us is deemed to be Royal Bank of Canada and its subsidiaries. A resolution entity and its subsidiaries are collectively called a resolution group. Both the TLAC ratio and TLAC leverage ratio are calculated using the TLAC available as a percentage of total RWA and leverage exposure, respectively. |
| n.a. | not applicable |

| (1) | Represents rounded figures. |
| (2) | Represents net internal capital generation of $1.7 billion or 30 bps consisting of Net income available to shareholders, less common and preferred share dividends and distributions on other equity instruments. |
| For the three months ended July 31, 2022 |
For the nine months ended July 31, 2022 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except number of shares) | Issuance or redemption date |
Number of shares |
Amount |
Number of shares |
Amount |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Tier 1 capital |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common shares activity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Issued in connection with share-based compensation plans (1) |
100 |
$ |
8 |
612 |
$ |
50 |
||||||||||||||||||
| Purchased for cancellation (2) |
(10,445 |
) |
(129 |
) |
(33,016 |
) |
(411 |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Issuance of preferred shares, Series BT (2) , (3) |
November 5, 2021 |
– |
– |
750 |
750 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Redemption of preferred shares, Series BJ (2) , (3) |
February 24, 2022 |
– |
– |
(6,000 |
) |
(150 |
) | |||||||||||||||||
| Tier 2 capital |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Issuance of May 3, 2032 subordinated debentures (2) , (3) |
January 25, 2022 |
$ |
– |
$ |
1,000 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Amounts include cash received for stock options exercised during the period and fair value adjustments to stock options. |
| (2) | For further details, refer to Note 10 of our Condensed Financial Statements. |
| (3) | Non-Viability Contingent Capital (NVCC) instruments. |
As at July 31, 2022 |
||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except number of shares and as otherwise noted) |
Number of shares |
Amount |
Dividends declared per share |
|||||||||
| Common shares issued |
1,392,784 |
$ |
17,367 |
$ |
1.28 |
|||||||
| Treasury shares – common shares (2) |
(2,155 |
) |
(275 |
) |
||||||||
| Common shares outstanding |
1,390,629 |
$ |
17,092 |
|||||||||
| Stock options and awards |
||||||||||||
| Outstanding |
8,209 |
|||||||||||
| Exercisable |
3,576 |
|||||||||||
| First preferred shares issued |
||||||||||||
| Non-cumulative Series AZ (3) , (4) |
20,000 |
$ |
500 |
$ |
0.23 |
|||||||
| Non-cumulative Series BB (3), (4) |
20,000 |
500 |
0.23 |
|||||||||
| Non-cumulative Series BD (3) , (4) |
24,000 |
600 |
0.20 |
|||||||||
| Non-cumulative Series BF (3) , (4) |
12,000 |
300 |
0.19 |
|||||||||
| Non-cumulative Series BH (4) |
6,000 |
150 |
0.31 |
|||||||||
| Non-cumulative Series BI (4) |
6,000 |
150 |
0.31 |
|||||||||
| Non-cumulative Series BO (3) , (4) |
14,000 |
350 |
0.30 |
|||||||||
| Non-cumulative Series BT (3) , (4) , (5) |
750 |
750 |
4.20% |
|||||||||
| Non-cumulative Series C-2 (6) |
15 |
23 |
US$ |
16.88 |
||||||||
| Other equity instruments issued |
||||||||||||
| Limited recourse capital notes Series 1 (3) , (4) , (7) , (8) |
1,750 |
1,750 |
4.50% |
|||||||||
| Limited recourse capital notes Series 2 (3) , (4) , (7) , (8) |
1,250 |
1,250 |
4.00% |
|||||||||
| Limited recourse capital notes Series 3 (3) , (4) , (7) , (8) |
1,000 |
1,000 |
3.65% |
|||||||||
| Preferred shares and other equity instruments issued |
106,765 |
7,323 |
||||||||||
| Treasury instruments – preferred shares and other equity instruments (2) |
11 |
5 |
||||||||||
| Preferred shares and other equity instruments outstanding |
106,776 |
$ |
7,328 |
|||||||||
| Dividends on common shares |
$ |
1,784 |
||||||||||
| Dividends on preferred shares and distributions on other equity instruments (9) |
58 |
|||||||||||
| (1) | For further details about our capital management activity, refer to Note 10 of our Condensed Financial Statements. |
| (2) | Positive amounts represent a short position and negative amounts represent a long position. |
| (3) | Dividend rate will reset every five years. |
| (4) | NVCC instruments. |
| (5) | The dividends declared per share represent the per annum dividend rate applicable to the shares issued as at the reporting date. |
| (6) | Represents 615,400 depositary shares relating to preferred shares Series C-2. Each depositary share represents one-fortieth interest in a share of Series C-2. |
| (7) | For Limited Recourse Capital Notes (LRCN) Series, the number of shares represent the number of notes issued and the dividends declared per share represent the annual interest rate percentage applicable to the notes issued as at the reporting date. |
| (8) | In connection with the issuance of LRCN Series 1, on July 28, 2020, we issued $1,750 million of First Preferred Shares Series BQ (Series BQ); in connection with the issuance of LRCN Series 2, on November 2, 2020, we issued $1,250 million of First Preferred Shares Series BR (Series BR); and in connection with the issuance of LRCN Series 3, on June 8, 2021, we issued $1,000 million of First Preferred Shares Series BS (Series BS). The Series BQ, BR and BS preferred shares were issued at a price of $1,000 per share and were issued to a consolidated trust to be held as trust assets in connection with the LRCN structure. For further details, refer to Note 19 of our 2021 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements. |
| (9) | Excludes distributions to non-controlling interests. |
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
October 31 2021 |
October 31 2020 |
||||||
| Cross-jurisdictional activity (2) |
||||||||
| Cross-jurisdictional claims (3) |
$ |
864,580 |
$ | 723,906 | ||||
| Cross-jurisdictional liabilities |
682,547 |
570,311 | ||||||
| Size (4) |
||||||||
| Total exposures as defined for use in the Basel III leverage ratio (5) , (6) |
1,921,807 |
1,774,946 | ||||||
| Interconnectedness (7) |
||||||||
| Intra-financial system assets (5) |
211,054 |
187,039 | ||||||
| Intra-financial system liabilities (5) |
175,554 |
163,705 | ||||||
| Securities outstanding (5) |
415,329 |
335,640 | ||||||
| Substitutability/financial institution infrastructure (8) |
||||||||
| Payment activity |
53,048,298 |
48,993,443 | ||||||
| Assets under custody |
4,909,994 |
4,473,237 | ||||||
| Underwritten transactions in debt and equity markets |
321,168 |
374,919 | ||||||
| Trading volume (9) |
||||||||
| Fixed income |
6,341,568 |
n.a. | ||||||
| Equities and other securities |
5,187,311 |
n.a. | ||||||
| Complexity (10) |
||||||||
| Notional amount of over-the-counter (5) |
22,271,423 |
22,713,363 | ||||||
| Trading and investment securities |
77,693 |
59,664 | ||||||
| Level 3 assets (5) |
3,594 |
2,857 | ||||||
| (1) | The G-SIBs indicators are prepared based on the methodology prescribed in BCBS guidelines published in July 2013 and updated in July 2018, and are disclosed in accordance with OSFI’s Global Systemically Important Banks – Public Disclosure Requirements Advisory. The indicators are based on the regulatory scope of consolidation, which excludes RBC Insurance® subsidiaries, unless otherwise specified by the assessment methodology. For our 2021 standalone G-SIB disclosure, please refer to our Regulatory Disclosures at rbc.com/investor relations. |
| (2) | Represents a bank’s level of interaction outside its domestic jurisdiction. |
| (3) | Effective for our 2021 G-SIB disclosure, Cross-jurisdictional claims includes foreign derivative claims on an ultimate risk basis. This change has been reflected prospectively. |
| (4) | Represents the total on- and off- balance sheet exposures of the bank determined as per OSFI’s Basel III leverage ratio rules before regulatory adjustments. |
| (5) | Effective for our 2021 G-SIB disclosure, OSFI extended the scope of consolidation for these indicators to include insurance activities. This change has been reflected prospectively. |
| (6) | 2021 amount has been revised from that previously presented. |
| (7) | Represents transactions with other financial institutions. |
| (8) | Represents the extent to which the bank’s services could be substituted by other institutions. |
| (9) | Effective for our 2021 G-SIB disclosure, the trading volume indicator has been added as a primary indicator. |
| (10) | Includes the level of complexity and volume of a bank’s trading activities represented through derivatives, trading securities, investment securities and level 3 assets. |
| n.a. | not applicable |
| Accounting and control matters |
| Summary of accounting policies and estimates |
| Controls and procedures |
| Related party transactions |
| Glossary |
| EDTF recommendations index |
Location of disclosure | ||||||||||
Type of Risk |
Recommendation |
Disclosure |
RTS page |
Annual Report page |
SFI page | |||||
| General |
1 | Table of contents for EDTF risk disclosure |
49 | 123 | 1 | |||||
| 2 | Define risk terminology and measures |
55-60, 121-122 |
– | |||||||
| 3 | Top and emerging risks |
52-54 |
– | |||||||
| 4 | New regulatory ratios |
41-42 | 100-105 |
– | ||||||
Risk governance, risk management and business model |
5 | Risk management organization |
55-60 |
– | ||||||
| 6 | Risk culture |
56-60 |
– | |||||||
| 7 | Risk in the context of our business activities |
108 | – | |||||||
| 8 | Stress testing |
57-58, 73 |
– | |||||||
Capital adequacy and risk-weighted assets (RWA) |
9 | Minimum Basel III capital ratios and Domestic systemically important bank surcharge |
41 | 100-105 |
– | |||||
| 10 | Composition of capital and reconciliation of the accounting balance sheet to the regulatory balance sheet |
– | * | |||||||
| 11 | Flow statement of the movements in regulatory capital |
– | 20 | |||||||
| 12 | Capital strategic planning |
100-105 |
– | |||||||
| 13 | RWA by business segments |
– | 21 | |||||||
| 14 | Analysis of capital requirement, and related measurement model information |
61-64 |
* | |||||||
| 15 | RWA credit risk and related risk measurements |
– | * | |||||||
| 16 | Movement of RWA by risk type |
– | 21 | |||||||
| 17 | Basel back-testing |
57, 61 | 32 | |||||||
Liquidity |
18 | Quantitative and qualitative analysis of our liquidity reserve |
31-32 | 80-81, 85-86 |
– | |||||
| Funding |
19 | Encumbered and unencumbered assets by balance sheet category, and contractual obligations for rating downgrades |
32, 35 | 81, 84 | – | |||||
| 20 | Maturity analysis of consolidated total assets, liabilities and off-balance sheet commitments analyzed by remaining contractual maturity at the balance sheet date |
39-40 | 88-89 |
– | ||||||
| 21 | Sources of funding and funding strategy |
32-34 | 81-83 |
– | ||||||
| Market risk |
22 | Relationship between the market risk measures for trading and non-trading portfolios and the balance sheet |
29-30 | 77-78 |
– | |||||
| 23 | Decomposition of market risk factors |
27-29 | 72-76 |
– | ||||||
| 24 | Market risk validation and back-testing |
73 | – | |||||||
| 25 | Primary risk management techniques beyond reported risk measures and parameters |
72-76 |
– | |||||||
| Credit risk |
26 | Bank’s credit risk profile |
23-26 | 60-72, 170-177 |
22-32,* | |||||
| Quantitative summary of aggregate credit risk exposures that reconciles to the balance sheet |
67-73 | 115-120 |
* | |||||||
| 27 | Policies for identifying impaired loans |
62-65, 110, 143-146 |
– | |||||||
| 28 | Reconciliation of the opening and closing balances of impaired loans and impairment allowances during the year |
– | 24, 29 | |||||||
| 29 | Quantification of gross notional exposure for over-the-counter |
66 | 33 | |||||||
| 30 | Credit risk mitigation, including collateral held for all sources of credit risk |
64-65 |
* | |||||||
| Other |
31 | Other risk types |
91-99 |
– | ||||||
| 32 | Publicly known risk events |
94-95, 215-216 |
– | |||||||
| * | These disclosure requirements are satisfied or partially satisfied by disclosures provided in our Pillar 3 Report for the quarter ended July 31, 2022 and for the year ended October 31, 2021. |
Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (unaudited) |
Interim Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets |
As at |
||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2022 |
October 31 2021 |
||||||
Assets |
||||||||
Cash and due from banks |
$ |
$ | ||||||
Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
|
| ||||||
Securities |
||||||||
Trading |
||||||||
Investment, net of applicable allowance (Note 4) |
||||||||
Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed |
||||||||
Loans (Note 5) |
||||||||
Retail |
||||||||
Wholesale |
||||||||
Allowance for loan losses (Note 5) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||
Segregated fund net assets |
|
| ||||||
Other |
||||||||
Customers’ liability under acceptances |
||||||||
Derivatives |
||||||||
Premises and equipment |
||||||||
Goodwill |
||||||||
Other intangibles |
||||||||
Other assets |
||||||||
Total assets |
$ |
$ | |
|||||
Liabilities and equity |
||||||||
Deposits (Note 7) |
||||||||
Personal |
$ |
$ | ||||||
Business and government |
||||||||
Bank |
||||||||
Segregated fund net liabilities |
|
| ||||||
Other |
||||||||
Acceptances |
||||||||
Obligations related to securities sold short |
||||||||
Obligations related to assets sold under repurchase agreements and securities loaned |
||||||||
Derivatives |
||||||||
Insurance claims and policy benefit liabilities |
||||||||
Other liabilities |
||||||||
Subordinated debentures (Note 10) |
|
| ||||||
Total liabilities |
||||||||
Equity attributable to shareholders |
||||||||
Preferred shares and other equity instruments (Note 10) |
||||||||
Common shares (Note 10) |
||||||||
Retained earnings |
||||||||
Other components of equity |
||||||||
Non-controlling interests |
||||||||
Total equity |
||||||||
Total liabilities and equity |
$ |
$ | |
|||||
| Interim Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||
July 31 |
July 31 | July 31 |
July 31 | |||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except per share amounts) |
2022 |
2021 | 2022 |
2021 | ||||||||||||||
| Interest and dividend income (Note 3) |
||||||||||||||||||
| Loans |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed |
||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits and other |
||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense (Note 3) |
||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits and other |
||||||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||
| Subordinated debentures |
||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income |
||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
||||||||||||||||||
| Insurance premiums, investment and fee income |
||||||||||||||||||
| Trading revenue |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||
| Investment management and custodial fees |
||||||||||||||||||
| Mutual fund revenue |
||||||||||||||||||
| Securities brokerage commissions |
||||||||||||||||||
| Service charges |
||||||||||||||||||
| Underwriting and other advisory fees |
||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange revenue, other than trading |
||||||||||||||||||
| Card service revenue |
||||||||||||||||||
| Credit fees |
||||||||||||||||||
| Net gains on investment securities |
||||||||||||||||||
| Share of profit in joint ventures and associates |
||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses (Notes 4 and 5) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Insurance policyholder benefits, claims and acquisition expense |
||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
||||||||||||||||||
| Human resources (Note 8) |
||||||||||||||||||
| Equipment |
||||||||||||||||||
| Occupancy |
||||||||||||||||||
| Communications |
||||||||||||||||||
| Professional fees |
||||||||||||||||||
| Amortization of other intangibles |
||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
||||||||||||||||||
| Income taxes |
||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to: |
||||||||||||||||||
| Shareholders |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| Non-controlling interests |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | |||||||||||||||
| Basic earnings per share (in dollars) (Note 11) |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| Diluted earnings per share (in dollars) (Note 11) |
||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends per common share (in dollars) |
||||||||||||||||||
| Interim Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| Other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes |
||||||||||||||||||
| Items that will be reclassified subsequently to income: |
||||||||||||||||||
| Net change in unrealized gains (losses) on debt securities and loans at fair value through other comprehensive income |
||||||||||||||||||
| Net unrealized gains (losses) on debt securities and loans at fair value through other comprehensive income |
( |
) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses recognized in income |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
| Reclassification of net losses (gains) on debt securities and loans at fair value through other comprehensive income to income |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
( |
) |
( |
) |
|||||||||||||||
| Foreign currency translation adjustments |
||||||||||||||||||
| Unrealized foreign currency translation gains (losses) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Net foreign currency translation gains (losses) from hedging activities |
( |
) | ( |
) |
||||||||||||||
| Reclassification of losses (gains) on foreign currency translation to income |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | |||||||||||||
| Reclassification of losses (gains) on net investment hedging activities to income |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||
( |
) |
( |
) | |||||||||||||||
| Net change in cash flow hedges |
||||||||||||||||||
| Net gains (losses) on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Reclassification of losses (gains) on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges to income |
||||||||||||||||||
( |
) |
( |
) | |||||||||||||||
| Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to income: |
||||||||||||||||||
| Remeasurements of employee benefit plans (Note 8) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||
| Net fair value change due to credit risk on financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Net gains (losses) on equity securities designated at fair value through other comprehensive income |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Total other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||
| Total comprehensive income (loss) |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
||||||||||||||||||
| Shareholders |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| Non-controlling interests |
||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | |||||||||||||||
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
||||||||||||||
| Income taxes on other comprehensive income |
||||||||||||||||||
| Net unrealized gains (losses) on debt securities and loans at fair value through other comprehensive income |
$ |
( |
) |
$ | $ |
( |
) |
$ | ||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses recognized in income |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | |||||||||||
| Reclassification of net losses (gains) on debt securities and loans at fair value through other comprehensive income to income |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
| Unrealized foreign currency translation gains (losses) |
– |
– | – |
|||||||||||||||
| Net foreign currency translation gains (losses) from hedging activities |
( |
) | ( |
) |
||||||||||||||
| Reclassification of losses (gains) on net investment hedging activities to income |
– |
– | – | |||||||||||||||
| Net gains (losses) on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Reclassification of losses (gains) on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges to income |
|
|||||||||||||||||
| Remeasurements of employee benefit plans |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||
| Net fair value change due to credit risk on financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Net gains (losses) on equity securities designated at fair value through other comprehensive income |
( |
) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||
| Total income tax expenses (recoveries) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ | ( |
) | $ |
$ | |
|||||||||
| Interim Condensed Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity |
For the three months ended July 31, 2022 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other components of equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
Preferred shares and other equity instruments |
Common shares |
Treasury – preferred shares and other equity instruments |
Treasury – common shares |
Retained earnings |
FVOCI securities and loans |
Foreign currency translation |
Cash flow hedges |
Total other components of equity |
Equity attributable to shareholders |
Non-controlling interests |
Total equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Issues of share capital and other equity instruments |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common shares purchased for cancellation |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Redemption of preferred shares and other equity instruments |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Share-based compensation awards |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends on common shares |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends on preferred shares and distributions on other equity instruments |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the three months ended July 31, 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other components of equity | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Preferred shares and other equity instruments |
Common shares |
Treasury – preferred shares and other equity instruments |
Treasury – common shares |
Retained earnings |
FVOCI securities and loans |
Foreign currency translation |
Cash flow hedges |
Total other components of equity |
Equity attributable to shareholders |
Non-controlling interests |
Total equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Issues of share capital and other equity instruments |
– | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common shares purchased for cancellation |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Redemption of preferred shares and other equity instruments |
( |
) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Share-based compensation awards |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends on common shares |
– | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends on preferred shares and distributions on other equity instruments |
– | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
– | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes |
– | – | – | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
For the nine months ended July 31, 2022 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other components of equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Preferred shares and other equity instruments |
Common shares |
Treasury – preferred shares and other equity instruments |
Treasury – common shares |
Retained earnings |
FVOCI securities and loans |
Foreign currency translation |
Cash flow hedges |
Total other components of equity |
Equity attributable to shareholders |
Non-controlling interests |
Total equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Issues of share capital and other equity instruments |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common shares purchased for cancellation |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Redemption of preferred shares and other equity instruments |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Share-based compensation awards |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends on common shares |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends on preferred shares and distributions on other equity instruments |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended July 31, 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other components of equity | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Preferred shares and other equity instruments |
Common shares |
Treasury – preferred shares and other equity instruments |
Treasury – common shares |
Retained earnings |
FVOCI securities and loans |
Foreign currency translation |
Cash flow hedges |
Total other components of equity |
Equity attributable to shareholders |
Non-controlling interests |
Total equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Issues of share capital and other equity instruments |
– | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common shares purchased for cancellation |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Redemption of preferred shares and other equity instruments |
( |
) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Share-based compensation awards |
– | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends on common shares |
– | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends on preferred shares and distributions on other equity instruments |
– | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes |
– | – | – | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interim Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows |
For the three months ended |
For the nine months ended |
|||||||||||||||||
July 31 |
July 31 |
July 31 |
July 31 |
|||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
2022 |
2021 |
2022 |
2021 |
||||||||||||||
Cash flows from operating activities |
||||||||||||||||||
Net income |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
Adjustments for non-cash items and others |
||||||||||||||||||
Provision for credit losses |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||
Depreciation |
||||||||||||||||||
Deferred income taxes |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
Amortization and impairment of other intangibles |
||||||||||||||||||
Net changes in investments in joint ventures and associates |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
Losses (Gains) on investment securities |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
Losses (Gains) on disposition of businesses |
( |
) | – | ( |
) |
( |
) | |||||||||||
Adjustments for net changes in operating assets and liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||
Insurance claims and policy benefit liabilities |
( |
) | ( |
) |
||||||||||||||
Net change in accrued interest receivable and payable |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
Current income taxes |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||
Derivative assets |
( |
) | ( |
) |
||||||||||||||
Derivative liabilities |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||
Trading securities |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||
Loans, net of securitizations |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
Obligations related to assets sold under repurchase agreements and securities loaned |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
Obligations related to securities sold short |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
Deposits, net of securitizations |
||||||||||||||||||
Brokers and dealers receivable and payable |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
Other |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||
Net cash from (used in) operating activities |
||||||||||||||||||
Cash flows from investing activities |
||||||||||||||||||
Change in interest-bearing deposits with banks |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||
Proceeds from sales and maturities of investment securities |
||||||||||||||||||
Purchases of investment securities |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
Net acquisitions of premises and equipment and other intangibles |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
Proceeds from (cash transferred for) dispositions |
( |
) | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||
Net cash from (used in) investing activities |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||
Cash flows from financing activities |
||||||||||||||||||
Issuance of subordinated debentures |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||
Repayment of subordinated debentures |
– |
– | – |
( |
) | |||||||||||||
Issue of common shares, net of issuance costs |
||||||||||||||||||
Common shares purchased for cancellation |
( |
) | – | ( |
) |
– | ||||||||||||
Issue of preferred shares and other equity instruments, net of issuance costs |
– |
|||||||||||||||||
Redemption of preferred shares and other equity instruments |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | |||||||||||
Sales of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
||||||||||||||||||
Purchases of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
Dividends paid on shares and distributions paid on other equity instruments |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
Dividends/distributions paid to non-controlling interests |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
Change in short-term borrowings of subsidiaries |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||
Repayment of lease liabilities |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
Net cash from (used in) financing activities |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and due from banks |
( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||
Net change in cash and due from banks |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||
Cash and due from banks at beginning of period (1) |
||||||||||||||||||
Cash and due from banks at end of period (1) |
$ |
$ | |
$ |
$ | |
||||||||||||
Cash flows from operating activities include: |
||||||||||||||||||
Amount of interest paid |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
Amount of interest received |
||||||||||||||||||
Amount of dividends received |
||||||||||||||||||
Amount of income taxes paid |
||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | We are required to maintain balances with central banks and other regulatory authorities. The total balances were |
Note 1 General information |
Note 2 Summary of significant accounting policies, estimates and judgments |
As at November 1, 2021 |
||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Notional amounts |
|||
Interest rate contracts |
||||
CDOR |
$ |
|||
Total return swaps |
||||
CDOR |
||||
$ |
||||
As at November 1, 2021 |
||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
Non-derivative financial assets |
Non-derivative financial liabilities |
Derivative notional |
|||||||||
CDOR (3) |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||
| (1) | Non-derivative assets represent the drawn outstanding balance of Loans and Customers’ liability under acceptances and the fair value of Securities. |
| (2) | Non-derivative liabilities represent Subordinated debentures, Deposits and Acceptances. |
| (3) | Includes our exposure to financial instruments referencing interest rates substantially similar to CDOR. |
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
As at November 1, 2021 |
|||
Authorized and committed undrawn commitments |
||||
CDOR (1), (2) |
$ |
|||
| (1) | Includes our exposure to financial instruments referencing interest rates substantially similar to CDOR. |
| (2) | Undrawn commitments exclude amounts related to drawn outstanding balances, which in certain cases may include extension options. |
Note 3 Fair value of financial instruments |
As at July 31, 2022 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Carrying value and fair value |
Carrying value |
Fair value |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
Financial instruments classified as FVTPL |
Financial instruments designated as FVTPL |
Financial instruments classified as FVOCI |
Financial instruments designated as FVOCI |
Financial instruments measured at amortized cost |
Financial instruments measured at amortized cost |
Total carrying amount |
Total fair value |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Financial assets |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Securities |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Trading |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Investment, net of applicable allowance |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Loans, net of applicable allowance |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Retail |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wholesale |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Derivatives |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other assets (1) |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Financial liabilities |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deposits |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Business and government (2) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bank (3) |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Obligations related to securities sold short |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Obligations related to assets sold under repurchase agreements and securities loaned |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Derivatives |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other liabilities (4) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Subordinated debentures |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Note 3 Fair value of financial instruments (continued) |
| As at October 31, 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carrying value and fair value | Carrying value | Fair value | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Financial instruments classified as FVTPL |
Financial instruments designated as FVTPL |
Financial instruments classified as FVOCI |
Financial instruments designated as FVOCI |
Financial instruments measured at amortized cost |
Financial instruments measured at amortized cost |
Total carrying amount |
Total fair value | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Financial assets |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
$ | – | $ | $ | – | $ | – | $ | $ | $ | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Trading |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Investment, net of applicable allowance |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed |
– | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Loans, net of applicable allowance |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Retail |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wholesale |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Derivatives |
– | – | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other assets (1) |
– | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Financial liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deposits |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal |
$ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Business and government (2) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bank (3) |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Obligations related to securities sold short |
– | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Obligations related to assets sold under repurchase agreements and securities loaned |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Derivatives |
– | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other liabilities (4) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Subordinated debentures |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Includes Customers’ liability under acceptances and financial instruments recognized in Other assets. |
| (2) | Business and government deposits include deposits from regulated deposit-taking institutions other than banks. |
| (3) | Bank deposits refer to deposits from regulated banks and central banks. |
| (4) | Includes Acceptances and financial instruments recognized in Other liabilities. |
As at |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2022 |
October 31, 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fair value measurements using |
Netting adjustments |
|
Fair value measurements using |
Netting adjustments |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
Level 1 |
Level 2 |
Level 3 |
Fair value |
Level 1 |
Level 2 |
Level 3 |
Fair value |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Financial assets |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
$ | – | $ | $ | – | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Trading |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Debt issued or guaranteed by: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Canadian government (1) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Federal |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Provincial and municipal |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
U.S. federal, state, municipal and agencies (1) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other OECD government (2) |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mortgage-backed securities (1) |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Asset-backed securities |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Non-CDO securities (3) |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Corporate debt and other debt |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Equities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Investment |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Debt issued or guaranteed by: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Canadian government (1) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Federal |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Provincial and municipal |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
U.S. federal, state, municipal and agencies (1) |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other OECD government |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mortgage-backed securities (1) |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Asset-backed securities |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
CDO |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Non-CDO securities |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Corporate debt and other debt |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Equities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Loans |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Derivatives |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interest rate contracts |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Foreign exchange contracts |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Credit derivatives |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other contracts |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Valuation adjustments |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total gross derivatives |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Netting adjustments |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total derivatives |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other assets |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Financial liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deposits |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | – | $ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Business and government |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bank |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Obligations related to securities sold short |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Obligations related to assets sold under repurchase agreements and securities loaned |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Derivatives |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interest rate contracts |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Foreign exchange contracts |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Credit derivatives |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other contracts |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Valuation adjustments |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total gross derivatives |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Netting adjustments |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total derivatives |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ | $ | |
$ | |
$ | ( |
) | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | As at July 31, 2022, residential and commercial mortgage-backed securities (MBS) included in all fair value levels of trading securities were $ million and $million and $millio (October 31, 2021 – $n |
| (2) | Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). |
| (3) | Collateralized debt obligations (CDO). |
| Note 3 Fair value of financial instruments (continued) |
For the three months ended July 31, 2022 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Fair value at beginning of period |
Gains (losses) included in earnings |
Gains (losses) included in OCI |
Purchases (issuances) |
Settlement (sales) and other |
Transfers into Level 3 |
Transfers out of Level 3 |
Fair value at end of period |
Gains (losses) included in earnings for positions still held |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trading |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt issued or guaranteed by: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. state, municipal and agencies |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Asset-backed securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-CDO securities |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage-backed securities |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
n.a. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
n.a. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
n.a. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
– |
– |
– |
– |
n.a. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net derivative balances (3) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest rate contracts |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange contracts |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other contracts |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation adjustments |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other assets |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||
| For the three months ended July 31, 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Fair value at beginning of period |
Gains (losses) included in earnings |
Gains (losses) included in OCI (1) |
Purchases (issuances) |
Settlement (sales) and other (2) |
Transfers into Level 3 |
Transfers out of Level 3 |
Fair value at end of period |
Gains (losses) included in earnings for positions still held |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trading |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt issued or guaranteed by: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. state, municipal and agencies |
$ | $ | – | $ | $ | – | $ | ( |
) | $ | – | $ | – | $ | $ | – | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset-backed securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-CDO securities |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
– | – | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ( |
) | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage-backed securities |
– | – | – | – | – | n.a. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
– | – | – | – | n.a. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
– | ( |
) | ( |
) | – | – | n.a. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| – | ( |
) | – | – | n.a. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans |
( |
) | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net derivative balances (3) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest rate contracts |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange contracts |
– | ( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other contracts |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation adjustments |
– | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other assets |
– | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits |
$ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | – | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities |
( |
) | – | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | – | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||
| Note 3 Fair value of financial instruments (continued) |
For the nine months ended July 31, 2022 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
Fair value at beginning of period |
Gains (losses) included in earnings |
Gains (losses) included in OCI |
Purchases (issuances) |
Settlement (sales) and other |
Transfers into Level 3 |
Transfers out of Level 3 |
Fair value at end of period |
Gains (losses) included in earnings for positions still held |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trading |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt issued or guaranteed by: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. state, municipal and agencies |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset-backed securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-CDO securities |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
( |
) |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
( |
) |
( |
) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage-backed securities |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
n.a. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
n.a. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
n.a. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
n.a. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net derivative balances (3) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest rate contracts |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange contracts |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other contracts |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation adjustments |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other assets |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
|||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
||||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended July 31, 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Fair value at beginning of period |
Gains (losses) included in earnings |
Gains (losses) included in OCI (1) |
Purchases (issuances) |
Settlement (sales) and other (2) |
Transfers into Level 3 |
Transfers out of Level 3 |
Fair value at end of period |
Gains (losses) included in earnings for positions still held |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trading |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt issued or guaranteed by: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. state, municipal and agencies |
$ | $ | – | $ | ( |
) | $ | – | $ | ( |
) | $ | – | $ | – | $ | $ | |||||||||||||||||||
| Asset-backed securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-CDO securities |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
( |
) | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage-backed securities |
– | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | n.a. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
– | ( |
) | – | – | – | n.a. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
– | ( |
) | ( |
) | – | – | n.a. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| – | ( |
) | – | – | n.a. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net derivative balances (3) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest rate contracts |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange contracts |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other contracts |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation adjustments |
– | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other assets |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits |
$ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities |
( |
) | – | – | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | These amounts include the foreign currency translation gains or losses arising on consolidation of foreign subsidiaries relating to the Level 3 instruments, where applicable. The unrealized gains on Investment securities recognized in other comprehensive income (OCI) were $ million for the three months ended July 31, 2022 (July 31, 2021 – gains of $ |
| (2) | Other includes amortization of premiums or discounts recognized in net income. |
| (3) | Net derivatives as at July 31, 2022 included derivative assets of $ |
| n.a. | not applicable |
| Note 3 Fair value of financial instruments (continued) |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months |
|||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
||||||||||||||
| Interest and dividend income (1), (2) |
||||||||||||||||||
| Financial instruments measured at fair value through profit or loss |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| Financial instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income |
||||||||||||||||||
| Financial instruments measured at amortized cost |
||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense (1) |
||||||||||||||||||
| Financial instruments measured at fair value through profit or loss |
||||||||||||||||||
| Financial instruments measured at amortized cost |
||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income |
$ |
$ | |
$ |
$ | |
||||||||||||
| (1) | Excludes the following amounts related to our insurance operations and included in Insurance premiums, investment and fee income in the Interim Consolidated Statements of Income: for the three months ended July 31, 2022, Interest income of $ million (July 31, 2021 – $million (July 31, 2021 – $ |
| (2) | Includes dividend income for the three months ended July 31, 2022 of $ milli (July 31, 2021 – $on |
| Note 4 Securities |
| As at | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2022 |
October 31, 2021 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Cost/ Amortized cost |
Gross unrealized gains |
Gross unrealized losses |
Fair value |
Cost/ Amortized cost |
Gross unrealized gains |
Gross unrealized losses |
Fair value | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt issued or guaranteed by: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canadian government |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Federal (3) |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provincial and municipal |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. federal, state, municipal and agencies (3) |
( |
) |
|
( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other OECD government |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage-backed securities (3) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset-backed securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CDO |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-CDO securities |
( |
) |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Excludes $ held-to-collect |
| (2) | Gross unrealized gains and losses includes $( |
| (3) | The majority of the MBS are residential. Cost/Amortized cost, Gross unrealized gains, Gross unrealized losses and Fair value related to commercial MBS are $ million , $ million , $million and $ million , respectively as at July 31, 2022 (October 31, 2021 – $ |
| • | Model changes, which generally comprise the impact of significant changes to the quantitative models used to estimate expected credit losses and any staging impacts that may arise. |
| • | Transfers between stages, which are presumed to occur before any corresponding remeasurement of the allowance. |
| • | Purchases, which reflect the allowance related to assets newly recognized during the period, including those assets that were derecognized following a modification of terms. |
| • | Sales and maturities, which reflect the allowance related to assets derecognized during the period without a credit loss being incurred, including those assets that were derecognized following a modification of terms. |
| • | Changes in risk, parameters and exposures, which comprise the impact of changes in model inputs or assumptions, including changes in forward-looking macroeconomic conditions; partial repayments; changes in the measurement following a transfer between stages; and unwinding of the time value discount due to the passage of time. |
| For the three months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2022 |
July 31, 2021 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performing |
Impaired |
Performing | Impaired | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 (2) | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales and maturities |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2022 |
July 31, 2021 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performing |
Impaired |
Performing | Impaired | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 (2) | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ | $ | – | $ | ( |
) | $ | |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales and maturities |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) | – |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Expected credit losses on debt securities at FVOCI are not separately recognized on the balance sheet as the related securities are recorded at fair value. The cumulative amount of credit losses recognized in income is presented in Other components of equity. |
| (2) | Reflects changes in the allowance for purchased credit impaired securities. |
| For the three months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2022 |
July 31, 2021 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performing |
Impaired |
Performing | Impaired | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales and maturities |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
– | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2022 |
July 31, 2021 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performing |
Impaired |
Performing | Impaired | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales and maturities |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
– |
– |
– | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Note 4 Securities (continued) |
| As at | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2022 |
October 31, 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performing |
Impaired |
Performing |
Impaired |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 (1) |
Total |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities at FVOCI |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment grade |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-investment grade |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Impaired |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Items not subject to impairment (2) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities at amortized cost |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment grade |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | – | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-investment grade |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Impaired |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
– |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Allowance for credit losses |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Amortized cost |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | |
$ | |
$ | – | $ | |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Reflects $ |
| (2) | Investment securities at FVOCI not subject to impairment represent equity securities designated as FVOCI. |
| Note 5 Loans and allowance for credit losses |
For the three months ended |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2022 |
July 31, 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
Balance at beginning of period |
Provision for credit losses |
Net write-offs |
Exchange rate and other |
Balance at end of period |
Balance at beginning of period |
Provision for credit losses |
Net write-offs |
Exchange rate and other |
Balance at end of period |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Residential mortgages |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) | $ |
( |
) | $ |
$ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | – | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal |
( |
) | – |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Credit cards |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Small business |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Customers’ liability under acceptances |
( |
) | – |
( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) | $ |
( |
) | $ |
$ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Presented as: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Allowance for loan losses |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities – Provisions |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Customers’ liability under acceptances |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other components of equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2022 |
July 31, 2021 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Balance at beginning of period |
Provision for credit losses |
Net write-offs |
Exchange rate and other |
Balance at end of period |
Balance at beginning of period |
Provision for credit losses |
Net write-offs |
Exchange rate and other |
Balance at end of period |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Residential mortgages |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Credit cards |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Small business |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Customers’ liability under acceptances |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) | $ |
$ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Presented as: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Allowance for loan losses |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities – Provisions |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Customers’ liability under acceptances |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other components of equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| • | Model changes, which generally comprise the impact of significant changes to the quantitative models used to estimate expected credit losses and any staging impacts that may arise. |
| • | Transfers between stages, which are presumed to occur before any corresponding remeasurements of the allowance. |
| • | Originations, which reflect the allowance related to assets newly recognized during the period, including those assets that were derecognized following a modification of terms. |
| • | Maturities, which reflect the allowance related to assets derecognized during the period without a credit loss being incurred, including those assets that were derecognized following a modification of terms. |
| • | Changes in risk, parameters and exposures, which comprise the impact of changes in model inputs or assumptions, including changes in forward-looking macroeconomic conditions; partial repayments and additional draws on existing facilities; changes in the measurement following a transfer between stages; and unwinding of the time value discount due to the passage of time in stage 1 and stage 2. |
| Note 5 Loans and allowance for credit losses (continued) |
| For the three months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2022 |
July 31, 2021 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performing |
Impaired |
Performing | Impaired | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Residential mortgages |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write–offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write–offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Credit cards |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write–offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
– |
– |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Small business |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write–offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write–offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2022 |
July 31, 2021 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performing |
Impaired |
Performing | Impaired | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Residential mortgages |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write-offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write-offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Credit cards |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write-offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Small business |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
– | ( |
) | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write-offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write-offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Note 5 Loans and allowance for credit losses (continued) |
| • | Unemployment in crease to o n the U.S., peaking by Q4 2023 at |
![]() |
![]() |
| • | Gross Domestic Product (GDP ) In our base forecast, we expect Canadian and U.S. GDP growth to slow significantly later this year and into calendar 2023, with moderate recessions expected in Canada and U.S. in the next year as unemployment rates rise in both regions. GDP in calendar Q4 2022 is expected to be |
![]() |
![]() |
| • | Oil price (West Texas Intermediate in US$) from calendar Q3 2022 and $ |
| • | Canadian housing price index from calendar Q3 2022, with a compound annual growth rate of growth (contraction) of ( |
| Note 5 Loans and allowance for credit losses (continued) |
As at |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2022 |
October 31, 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans outstanding – Residential mortgages |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Low risk |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Medium risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| High risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Not rated (1) |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Impaired |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Items not subject to impairment (2) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ |
$ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans outstanding – Personal |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Low risk |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Medium risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| High risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Not rated (1) |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Impaired |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans outstanding – Credit cards |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Low risk |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Medium risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| High risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Not rated (1) |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans outstanding – Small business |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Low risk |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Medium risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| High risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Not rated (1) |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Impaired |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Undrawn loan commitments – Retail |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Low risk |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Medium risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| High risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Not rated (1) |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale – Loans outstanding |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment grade |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-investment grade |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Not rated (1) |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Impaired |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Items not subject to impairment (2) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ |
$ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Undrawn loan commitments – Wholesale |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment grade |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-investment grade |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Not rated (1) |
– |
– |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | In certain cases where an internal risk rating is not assigned, we use other approved credit risk assessment or rating methodologies, policies and tools to manage our credit risk. |
| (2) | Items not subject to impairment are loans held at FVTPL. |
| As at | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2022 |
October 31, 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
30 to 89 days |
90 days and greater |
Total |
30 to 89 days |
90 days and greater |
Total |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||
(1) |
Excludes loans less than 30 days past due as they are not generally representative of the borrowers’ ability to meet their payment obligations. |
(2) |
Amounts presented may include loans past due as a result of administrative processes, such as mortgage loans on which payments are restrained pending payout due to sale or refinancing, which can fluctuate based on business volumes. Past due loans arising from administrative processes are not representative of the borrowers’ ability to meet their payment obligations. |
| Note 6 Significant acquisition |
| Note 7 Deposits |
| As at | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2022 |
October 31, 2021 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Demand |
Notice |
Term |
Total |
Demand (1) | Notice (2) | Term (3) | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Business and government |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Bank |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest-bearing (4) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canada |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| United States |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Europe (5) |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other International |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest-bearing (4) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canada |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| United States |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Europe (5) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other International |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Demand deposits are deposits for which we do not have the right to require notice of withdrawal, which include both savings and chequing accounts. |
| (2) | Notice deposits are deposits for which we can legally require notice of withdrawal. These deposits are primarily savings accounts. |
| (3) | Term deposits are deposits payable on a fixed date, and include term deposits, guaranteed investment certificates and similar instruments. |
| (4) | The geographical splits of the deposits are based on the point of origin of the deposits and where the revenue is recognized. As at July 31, 2022, deposits denominated in U.S. dollars, British pounds, Euro and other foreign currencies were $ billion , $ billion , $billion and $ billion , respectively (October 31, 2021 – $ |
| (5) | Europe includes United Kingdom, Luxembourg, the Channel Islands, and France. |
As at |
||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2022 |
October 31 2021 |
||||||
| Within 1 year: |
||||||||
| less than 3 months |
$ |
$ | ||||||
| 3 to 6 months |
||||||||
| 6 to 12 months |
||||||||
| 1 to 2 years |
||||||||
| 2 to 3 years |
||||||||
| 3 to 4 years |
||||||||
| 4 to 5 years |
||||||||
| Over 5 years |
||||||||
$ |
$ | |||||||
| Aggregate amount of term deposits in denominations of one hundred thousand dollars or more |
$ |
$ | ||||||
Note 8 Employee benefits – Pension and other post-employment benefits |
For the three months ended |
||||||||||||||||||
Pension plans |
Other post-employment benefit plans |
|||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
||||||||||||||
Current service costs |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
Past service costs |
– |
– | – |
– | ||||||||||||||
Net interest expense (income) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||
Remeasurements of other long-term benefits |
– |
– | ( |
) |
– | |||||||||||||
Administrative expense |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||
Defined benefit pension expense |
||||||||||||||||||
Defined contribution pension expense |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | |||||||||||||||
For the nine months ended |
||||||||||||||||||
Pension plans |
Other post-employment benefit plans |
|||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
||||||||||||||
Current service costs |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
Past service costs |
( |
) |
– | – | ||||||||||||||
Net interest expense (income) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||
Remeasurements of other long-term benefits |
– |
– | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||
Administrative expense |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||
Defined benefit pension expense |
||||||||||||||||||
Defined contribution pension expense |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | |||||||||||||||
For the three months ended |
||||||||||||||||||
Defined benefit pension plans |
Other post-employment benefit plans |
|||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
||||||||||||||
Actuarial (gains) losses: |
||||||||||||||||||
Changes in financial assumptions (2) |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
Experience adjustments |
– |
– | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||
Return on plan assets (excluding interest based on discount rate) |
( |
) | – |
– | ||||||||||||||
$ |
$ | ( |
) | $ |
$ | |||||||||||||
For the nine months ended |
||||||||||||||||||
Defined benefit pension plans |
Other post-employment benefit plans |
|||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
||||||||||||||
Actuarial (gains) losses: |
||||||||||||||||||
Changes in financial assumptions (2) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ | ( |
) | $ |
( |
) |
$ | ( |
) | ||||||
Experience adjustments |
– | ( |
) |
( |
) | |||||||||||||
Return on plan assets (excluding interest based on discount rate) |
( |
) | – |
– | ||||||||||||||
$ |
( |
) |
$ | ( |
) | $ |
( |
) |
$ | ( |
) | |||||||
| (1) | Market based assumptions, including Changes in financial assumptions and Return on plan assets, are reviewed on a quarterly basis. All other assumptions are updated during our annual review of plan assumptions. |
| (2) | Changes in financial assumptions in our defined benefit pension plans primarily relate to changes in discount rates. |
Note 9 Income taxes |
Note 10 Significant capital and funding transactions |
| For the three months ended | ||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2022 |
July 31, 2021 | |||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except number of shares) | Number of shares (thousands) |
Amount |
Number of shares (thousands) |
Amount | ||||||||||||||
Issued in connection with share-based compensation plans (2) |
$ |
$ | ||||||||||||||||
Purchased for cancellation (3) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ||||||||||||
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ | |||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2022 |
July 31, 2021 | |||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except number of shares) | Number of shares (thousands) |
Amount |
Number of shares (thousands) |
Amount | ||||||||||||||
Issued in connection with share-based compensation plans (2) |
$ |
$ | ||||||||||||||||
Purchased for cancellation (3) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ||||||||||||
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ | |||||||||||||
| (1) | The requirements of our dividend reinvestment plan (DRIP) are satisfied through either open market share purchases or shares issued from treasury. During the three and nine months ended July 31, 2022 and July 31, 2021, our DRIP’s requirements were satisfied through open market share purchases. |
| (2) | Amounts include cash received for stock options exercised during the period and the fair value adjustment to stock options. |
| (3) | During the three months ended July 31, 2022, we purchased for cancellation common shares at a total fair value of $ million (average cost of $During the nine months ended July 31, 2022, we purchased for cancellation common shares at a total fair value of $ |
Note 11 Earnings per share |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2022 |
July 31 2021 |
||||||||||||||
Basic earnings per share |
||||||||||||||||||
Net income |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
Dividends on preferred shares and distributions on other equity instruments |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
Net income attributable to non-controlling interests |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
Net income available to common shareholders |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
Weighted average number of common shares (in thousands) |
||||||||||||||||||
Basic earnings per share (in dollars) |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
Diluted earnings per share |
||||||||||||||||||
Net income available to common shareholders |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
Weighted average number of common shares (in thousands) |
||||||||||||||||||
Stock options (1) |
||||||||||||||||||
Issuable under other share-based compensation plans |
||||||||||||||||||
Average number of diluted common shares (in thousands) |
||||||||||||||||||
Diluted earnings per share (in dollars) |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| (1) | The dilutive effect of stock options was calculated using the treasury stock method. When the exercise price of options outstanding is greater than the average market price of our common shares, the options are excluded from the calculation of diluted earnings per share. For the three month s ended July 31, 2022, an average of |
Note 12 Legal and regulatory matters |
| Note 13 Results by business segment |
| For the three months ended July 31, 2022 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Personal & Commercial Banking |
Wealth Management |
Insurance |
Investor & Treasury Services |
Capital Markets |
Corporate Support |
Total |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income (2) |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
– |
( |
) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Insurance policyholder benefits, claims and acquisition expense |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income taxes (recoveries) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense includes: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| For the three months ended July 31, 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Personal & Commercial Banking |
Wealth Management (3) |
Insurance | Investor & Treasury Services |
Capital Markets (1) |
Corporate Support (1), (3) |
Total | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income (2) |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Insurance policyholder benefits, claims and acquisition expense |
– | – | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income taxes (recoveries) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | |||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense includes: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
$ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||
For the nine months ended July 31, 2022 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Personal & Commercial Banking |
Wealth Management |
Insurance |
Investor & Treasury Services |
Capital Markets |
Corporate Support |
Total |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income (2) |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| Insurance policyholder benefits, claims and acquisition expense |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income taxes (recoveries) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense includes: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| Note 13 Results by business segment (continued) |
| For the nine months ended July 31, 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Personal & Commercial Banking |
Wealth Management (3) |
Insurance | Investor & Treasury Services |
Capital Markets (1) |
Corporate Support (1), (3) |
Total | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income (2) |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
( |
) | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||
| Insurance policyholder benefits, claims and acquisition expense |
– | – | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income taxes (recoveries) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense includes: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
$ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Taxable equivalent basis. |
| (2) | Interest revenue is reported net of interest expense as we rely primarily on net interest income as a performance measure. |
| (3) | Effective Q4 2021, gains (losses) on economic hedges of our U.S. share-based compensation plans, which are reflected in revenue, and related variability in share-based compensation expense driven by changes in the fair value of liabilities relating to our U.S. share-based compensation plans have been reclassified from our Wealth Management segment to Corporate Support. Comparative amounts have been reclassified to conform with this presentation. |
As at July 31, 2022 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
Personal & Commercial Banking |
Wealth Management |
Insurance |
Investor & Treasury Services |
Capital Markets |
Corporate Support |
Total |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| Total liabilities |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| As at October 31, 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Personal & Commercial Banking |
Wealth Management |
Insurance | Investor & Treasury Services |
Capital Markets |
Corporate Support |
Total | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets |
$ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Total liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
( |
) | |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Note 14 Capital management |
| As at | ||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts and as otherwise noted) |
July 31 2022 |
October 31 2021 |
||||||
| Capital (1) |
||||||||
| CET1 capital |
$ |
$ | ||||||
| Tier 1 capital |
||||||||
| Total capital |
||||||||
| Risk-weighted assets (RWA) used in calculation of capital ratios (1) |
||||||||
| Credit risk |
$ |
$ | ||||||
| Market risk |
||||||||
| Operational risk |
||||||||
| Total RWA |
$ |
$ | ||||||
| Capital ratios and Leverage ratio (1) |
||||||||
| CET1 ratio |
||||||||
| Tier 1 capital ratio |
||||||||
| Total capital ratio |
||||||||
| Leverage ratio |
||||||||
| Leverage ratio exposure (billions) |
$ |
$ | ||||||
| TLAC available and ratios (2), (3) |
||||||||
| TLAC available |
$ |
n.a. | ||||||
| TLAC ratio |
n.a. | |||||||
| TLAC leverage ratio |
n.a. | |||||||
| (1) | Capital, RWA, and capital ratios are calculated using OSFI’s Capital Adequacy Requirements (CAR) guideline and the Leverage ratio is calculated using OSFI’s Leverage Requirements (LR) guideline as updated in accordance with the regulatory guidance issued by OSFI in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. Both the CAR guideline and LR guideline are based on the Basel III framework. |
| (2) | Effective November 1, 2021, OSFI requires Canadian Domestic Systemically Important Banks to meet minimum risk-based TLAC ratio and TLAC leverage ratio requirements which are calculated using OSFI’s TLAC guideline. |
| (3) | The TLAC standard is applied at the resolution entity level which for us is deemed to be Royal Bank of Canada and its subsidiaries. A resolution entity and its subsidiaries are collectively called a resolution group. Both the TLAC ratio and TLAC leverage ratio are calculated using the TLAC available as percentage of total RWA and leverage exposure, respectively. |
| n.a. | not applicable |
| Shareholder Information |
| Corporate headquarters Street address: Royal Bank of Canada 200 Bay Street Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J5 Canada Tel: 1-888-212-5533 Mailing address: P.O. Box 1 Royal Bank Plaza Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J5 Canada website: rbc.com Transfer Agent and Registrar Main Agent: Computershare Trust Company of Canada 1500 Robert-Bourassa Blvd. Suite 700 Montreal, Quebec H3A 3S8 Canada Tel: 1-866-586-7635 514-982-7555 (International) Fax: 514-982-7580 website: computershare.com/rbc Co-Transfer Agent (U.S.):Computershare Trust Company, N.A. 250 Royall Street Canton, Massachusetts 02021 U.S.A. Co-Transfer Agent (U.K.):Computershare Investor Services PLC Securities Services – Registrars P.O. Box 82, The Pavilions, Bridgwater Road, Bristol BS99 6ZZ U.K. Stock exchange listings (Symbol: RY) Common shares are listed on: Canada – Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) U.S. – New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) Switzerland – Swiss Exchange (SIX) Preferred shares AZ, BB, BD, BF, BH, BI and BO are listed on the TSX. The related depository shares of the series C-2 preferred shares are listed on the NYSE. |
Valuation day price For Canadian income tax purposes, Royal Bank of Canada’s common stock was quoted at $29.52 per share on the Valuation Day (December 22, 1971). This is equivalent to $7.38 per share after adjusting for the two-for-one two-for- one stock split of February 1990. The one-for-one Shareholder contacts For dividend information, change in share registration or address, lost stock certificates, tax forms, estate transfers or dividend reinvestment, please contact: Computershare Trust Company of Canada 100 University Avenue, 8th Floor Toronto, Ontario M5J 2Y1 Canada Tel: 1-866-586-7635 the U.S.) or 514-982-7555 Fax: 1-888-453-0330 416-263-9394 (International) email: service@computershare.com Financial analysts, portfolio managers, institutional investors For financial information inquiries, please contact: Investor Relations Royal Bank of Canada 200 Bay Street South Tower Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J5 Canada Tel: 416-955-7802 or visit our website at rbc.com/investorrelations Direct deposit service Shareholders in Canada and the U.S. may have their common share dividends deposited directly to their bank account by electronic funds transfer. To arrange for this service, please contact our Transfer Agent and Registrar, Computershare Trust Company of Canada. |
Eligible dividend designation For purposes of the Income Tax Act Common share repurchases We are engaged in a normal course issuer bid (NCIB) which allows us to repurchase for cancellation up to 45 million common shares during the period spanning from December 8, 2021 to December 7, 2022, when the bid expires, or such earlier date as we may complete the purchases pursuant to our Notice of Intention filed with the Toronto Stock Exchange. |
We determine the amount and timing of purchases under the NCIB, subject to prior consultation with the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada. For further details, refer to the Capital management section. A copy of our Notice of Intention to file a NCIB may be obtained, without charge, by contacting our Corporate Secretary at our Toronto mailing address. 2022 Quarterly earnings release dates First quarter February 24 Second quarter May 26 Third quarter August 24 Fourth quarter November 30 2023 Annual Meeting The Annual Meeting of Common Shareholders will be held on Wednesday, April 5, 2023. | |||||||||||
| Dividend dates for 2022 Subject to approval by the Board of Directors | ||||||||||||||
| Record dates |
Payment dates | |||||||||||||
Common and preferred shares series AZ, BB, BD, BF, BH, BI and BO |
January 26 April 25 July 26 October 26 |
February 24 May 24 August 24 November 24 | ||||||||||||
| Preferred shares series C-2 (US$) |
January 28 April 26 July 29 October 28 |
February 7 May 6 August 8 November 7 | ||||||||||||
| Preferred shares series BT |
February 16 August 17 |
February 24 August 24 | ||||||||||||
| Governance Summaries of the significant ways in which corporate governance practices followed by RBC differ from corporate governance practices required to be followed by U.S. domestic companies under the NYSE listing standards are available on our website at rbc.com/governance. | ||||||||||||||
Exhibit 99.3
Return on Equity and Assets Ratios
| Q3 2022 | Q2 2022 | Q1 2022 | Nine months ended July 31, 2022 |
For the Year-Ended October 2021 |
||||||||||||||||
| Return on Assets |
0.76 | % | 0.95 | % | 0.88 | % | 0.86 | % | 0.96 | % | ||||||||||
| Return on Equity |
14.6 | % | 18.4 | % | 17.3 | % | 16.7 | % | 18.6 | % | ||||||||||
| Dividend Payout Ratio |
51 | % | 40 | % | 42 | % | 44 | % | 39 | % | ||||||||||
Exhibit 31.1
SOX 302 Certification
I, David McKay, certify that:
| 1. | I have reviewed this quarterly report for the period ended July 31, 2022 (the “report”) of Royal Bank of Canada (the “registrant”); |
| 2. | Based on my knowledge, this report does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading with respect to the period covered by this report; |
| 3. | Based on my knowledge, the financial statements, and other financial information included in this report, fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, results of operations and cash flows of the registrant as of, and for, the periods presented in this report; |
| 4. | The registrant’s other certifying officer and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)) and internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f)) for the registrant and have: |
| a. | Designed such disclosure controls and procedures, or caused such disclosure controls and procedures to be designed under our supervision, to ensure that material information relating to the registrant, including its consolidated subsidiaries, is made known to us by others within those entities, particularly during the period in which this report is being prepared; |
| b. | Designed such internal control over financial reporting, or caused such internal control over financial reporting to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles; |
| c. | Evaluated the effectiveness of the registrant’s disclosure controls and procedures and presented in this report our conclusions about the effectiveness of the disclosure controls and procedures, as of the end of the period covered by this report based on such evaluation; and |
| d. | Disclosed in this report any change in the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the registrant’s most recent fiscal quarter that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting; and |
| 5. | The registrant’s other certifying officer and I have disclosed, based on our most recent evaluation of internal control over financial reporting, to the registrant’s auditors and the audit committee of the registrant’s board of directors (or persons performing the equivalent functions): |
| a. | All significant deficiencies and material weaknesses in the design or operation of internal control over financial reporting which are reasonably likely to adversely affect the registrant’s ability to record, process, summarize and report financial information; and |
| b. | Any fraud, whether or not material, that involves management or other employees who have a significant role in the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting. |
Date: August 24, 2022
| /s/ David McKay | ||
| Name: | David McKay | |
| Title: | President and Chief Executive Officer | |
Exhibit 31.2
SOX 302 Certification
I, Nadine Ahn, certify that:
| 1. | I have reviewed this quarterly report for the period ended July 31, 2022 (the “report”) of Royal Bank of Canada (the “registrant”); |
| 2. | Based on my knowledge, this report does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading with respect to the period covered by this report; |
| 3. | Based on my knowledge, the financial statements, and other financial information included in this report, fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, results of operations and cash flows of the registrant as of, and for, the periods presented in this report; |
| 4. | The registrant’s other certifying officer and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)) and internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f)) for the registrant and have: |
| a. | Designed such disclosure controls and procedures, or caused such disclosure controls and procedures to be designed under our supervision, to ensure that material information relating to the registrant, including its consolidated subsidiaries, is made known to us by others within those entities, particularly during the period in which this report is being prepared; |
| b. | Designed such internal control over financial reporting, or caused such internal control over financial reporting to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles; |
| c. | Evaluated the effectiveness of the registrant’s disclosure controls and procedures and presented in this report our conclusions about the effectiveness of the disclosure controls and procedures, as of the end of the period covered by this report based on such evaluation; and |
| d. | Disclosed in this report any change in the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the registrant’s most recent fiscal quarter that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting; and |
| 5. | The registrant’s other certifying officer and I have disclosed, based on our most recent evaluation of internal control over financial reporting, to the registrant’s auditors and the audit committee of the registrant’s board of directors (or persons performing the equivalent functions): |
| a. | All significant deficiencies and material weaknesses in the design or operation of internal control over financial reporting which are reasonably likely to adversely affect the registrant’s ability to record, process, summarize and report financial information; and |
| b. | Any fraud, whether or not material, that involves management or other employees who have a significant role in the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting. |
Date: August 24, 2022
| /s/ Nadine Ahn | ||
| Name: | Nadine Ahn | |
| Title: | Chief Financial Officer | |