| 200 Bay Street Royal Bank Plaza Toronto, Ontario Canada M5J 2J5 Attention: Senior Vice-President, Associate General Counsel & Secretary |
1 Place Ville Marie Montreal, Quebec Canada H3B 3A9 Attention: Senior Vice-President, Associate General Counsel & Secretary |
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | ||||||
| Date: August 25, 2021 |
By: |
/s/ Rod Bolger | ||||
| Name: |
Rod Bolger | |||||
| Title: |
Chief Financial Officer | |||||
| Exhibit |
Description of Exhibit | |
99.1 |
Third Quarter 2021 Earnings | |
99.2 |
Third Quarter 2021 Report to Shareholders (which includes management’s discussion and analysis and unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements) | |
99.3 |
Industry Guide 3 – Return on Equity and Assets Ratios | |
Rule 13a-14(a)/15d-14(a) | ||
31.1 |
- Certification of the Registrant’s Chief Executive Officer | |
31.2 |
- Certification of the Registrant’s Chief Financial Officer | |
101 |
Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL) | |
104 |
Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101) | |
|
Exhibit 99.1 |
THIRD QUARTER 2021
EARNINGS RELEASE
|
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA REPORTS THIRD QUARTER 2021 RESULTS
|
All amounts are in Canadian dollars and are based on financial statements presented in compliance with International Accounting Standard 34 Interim Financial Reporting, unless otherwise noted. Our Q3 2021 Report to Shareholders and Supplementary Financial Information are available at: http://www.rbc.com/investorrelations.
| Net Income
$4.3 Billion
Up 34% YoY
|
Diluted EPS1
$2.97
Up 35% YoY |
PCL2
$(540) Million
PCL on loans ratio down 23 bps3 QoQ
|
ROE4
19.6%
Up from 15.7% last year
|
CET1 Ratio
13.6%
Well above regulatory requirements
|
TORONTO, August 25, 2021 – Royal Bank of Canada (RY on TSX and NYSE) today reported net income of $4.3 billion for the quarter ended July 31, 2021, up $1.1 billion or 34% from the prior year. Diluted EPS was $2.97, up 35% over the same period. Our results this quarter included releases of provisions on performing loans of $638 million mainly driven by improvements in our credit quality and macroeconomic outlook as compared to provisions of $280 million taken in the prior year due to the evolving impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. Earnings in Personal & Commercial Banking, Capital Markets and Wealth Management were up from last year, largely due to the favourable impact of lower provisions. Higher results in Insurance and Investor & Treasury Services also contributed to the increase.
Pre-provision, pre-tax earnings5 of $5.0 billion were up 6% from a year ago, mainly reflecting strong client-driven growth in volumes and fee-based assets, constructive markets, record investment banking revenue and well-controlled discretionary expenses, partially offset by the impact of low interest rates, lower trading revenue and higher variable compensation on improved results.
Compared to last quarter, net income was up $281 million with higher results in Personal & Commercial Banking, Capital Markets, Wealth Management, and Insurance. These results were partially offset by lower earnings in Investor & Treasury Services.
The PCL on loans ratio of (28) bps was down 23 bps from last quarter primarily due to lower provisions in Personal & Commercial Banking and Capital Markets. The PCL on impaired loans ratio of 8 bps decreased 3 bps from last quarter.
Our capital position remained robust, with a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio of 13.6% supporting strong client-driven volume growth and $1.5 billion in common share dividends paid.
|
”Guided by our Purpose, RBC continued to deliver on our commitment of providing long-term, sustainable value to our clients, communities and shareholders. Our diversified businesses and disciplined approach to risk and cost management underpinned our results, supported by the significant investments we’ve made in technology and talent to fuel our momentum and deliver differentiated value to those we serve. We remain cautiously optimistic about the macroeconomic outlook and focused on supporting clients and communities through the ongoing recovery.” – Dave McKay, RBC President and Chief Executive Officer |
|
| ||||||||
|
Q3 2021 Compared to Q3 2020 |
• Net income of $4,296 million • Diluted EPS of $2.97 • ROE of 19.6% • CET1 ratio of 13.6% |
h 34% h 35% h 390 bps h 160 bps |
||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
Q3 2021 Compared to Q2 2021 |
• Net income of $4,296 million • Diluted EPS of $2.97 • ROE of 19.6% • CET1 ratio of 13.6% |
h 7% h 8% h 20 bps h 80 bps |
||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
YTD 2021 Compared to YTD 2020 |
• Net income of $12,158 million • Diluted EPS of $8.39 • ROE of 19.2% |
h 48% h 50% h 560 bps |
||||||
|
| ||||||||
| 1 | Earnings per share (EPS). |
| 2 | Provision for credit losses (PCL). |
| 3 | Basis points (bps). |
| 4 | Return on equity (ROE). This measure does not have a standardized meaning under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). For further information, refer to the Key Performance and Non-GAAP measures section on page 3 of this Earnings Release. |
| 5 | Pre-provision, pre-tax earnings is calculated as income (Q3 2021: $4,296 million; Q3 2020: $3,201 million) before income taxes (Q3 2021: $1,276 million; Q3 2020: $879 million) and PCL (Q3 2021: -$540 million; Q3 2020: $675 million). This is a Non-GAAP measure. For further information, refer to the Key Performance and Non-GAAP measures section on page 3 of this Earnings Release. |
1
|
Personal & Commercial Banking
|
Net income of $2,113 million increased $746 million or 55% from a year ago, primarily attributable to lower PCL. Pre-provision, pre-tax earnings6 of $2,653 million were up 12% from a year ago, mainly reflecting strong average volume growth of 9% (+10% in deposits and +8% in loans) in Canadian Banking and higher average balances driving higher mutual fund distribution fees, partially offset by lower spreads. Also, we generated positive operating leverage of 6.3% while continuing to invest in the business.
Compared to last quarter, net income increased $205 million or 11%, primarily due to lower PCL. The impact of three additional days in the current quarter and average volume growth of 2% in Canadian Banking also contributed to the increase. These factors were partially offset by lower spreads and higher staff-related costs.
|
Wealth Management
|
Net income of $738 million increased $176 million or 31% from a year ago, mainly due to higher average fee-based client assets reflecting market appreciation and net sales. Average volume growth and lower PCL also contributed to the increase. These factors were partially offset by higher variable compensation as well as the impact of lower spreads.
Compared to last quarter, net income increased $47 million or 7%, mainly due to higher average fee-based client assets reflecting market appreciation and net sales, and average volume growth. These factors were partially offset by higher variable compensation, lower transactional revenue mainly driven by client activity, and lower spreads.
|
Insurance
|
Net income of $234 million increased $18 million or 8% from a year ago, primarily due to the impact of new longevity reinsurance contracts, lower claims costs and the favourable impact of actuarial adjustments. These factors were partially offset by the impact of realized investment gains in the prior year.
Compared to last quarter, net income increased $47 million or 25%, primarily due to higher new longevity reinsurance contracts.
|
Investor & Treasury Services
|
Net income of $88 million increased $12 million or 16% from a year ago, primarily driven by higher funding and liquidity revenue as the prior year reflected unfavourable impacts from interest rate movements and a heightened impact from elevated enterprise liquidity. This was partially offset by lower client deposit revenue largely driven by margin compression, and higher technology-related costs.
Compared to last quarter, net income decreased $32 million or 27%, mainly driven by lower funding and liquidity revenue reflecting lower gains from the disposition of investment securities, higher technology-related costs, and a favourable sales tax adjustment in the prior quarter.
|
Capital Markets
|
Net income of $1,129 million increased $180 million or 19% from a year ago, primarily driven by lower PCL and record Corporate and Investment Banking revenue. These factors were partially offset by lower revenue in Global Markets as the prior year benefitted from elevated client activity.
Compared to last quarter, net income increased $58 million or 5% mainly due to lower PCL and lower compensation on decreased revenue. These factors were partially offset by lower equity and fixed income trading revenue across most regions driven by reduced client activity.
|
Capital, Liquidity and Credit Quality
|
Capital – As at July 31, 2021, our CET1 ratio was 13.6%, up 80 bps from last quarter, primarily due to a decrease in risk-weighted assets (RWA) reflecting the impact of model parameter updates, as well as internal capital generation, partially offset by increases in RWA largely driven by business growth.
RWA decreased by $12.6 billion, mainly driven by the impact of model parameter updates to increase the threshold for determining small business clients subject to retail capital treatment, as permitted under regulatory capital requirements, and to recalibrate probability of default parameters for the remaining borrowers in our wholesale portfolio. These factors were partially offset by business growth primarily in wholesale lending, including loan underwriting commitments, residential mortgages and personal lending, and an
| 6 | Pre-provision, pre-tax earnings is calculated as income (Q3 2021: $2,113 million; Q3 2020: $1,367 million) before income taxes (Q3 2021: $719 million; Q3 2020: $469 million) and PCL (Q3 2021: -$179 million; Q3 2020: $527 million). This is a Non-GAAP measure. For further information, refer to the Key Performance and Non-GAAP measures section on page 3 of this Earnings Release. |
2
increase in stressed value-at-risk multipliers reflecting the unwinding of temporary measures introduced by the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Liquidity – For the quarter ended July 31, 2021, the average Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) was 125%, which translates into a surplus of approximately $69.2 billion, compared to 133% and a surplus of approximately $89.6 billion in the prior quarter. Average LCR decreased from the prior quarter primarily due to growth in retail and wholesale loans, partially offset by continued growth in client deposits.
The Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) as at July 31, 2021 was 116%, which translates into a surplus of approximately $110.4 billion, compared to 118% and a surplus of approximately $119.0 billion in the prior quarter. NSFR decreased from the prior quarter primarily due to growth in retail and wholesale loans and an increase in on-balance sheet securities, partially offset by continued growth in client deposits.
Credit Quality
Q3 2021 vs. Q3 2020
Total PCL was $(540) million. PCL on loans of $(492) million decreased $1,170 million from a year ago, due to lower provisions in Personal & Commercial Banking, Capital Markets and Wealth Management. The PCL on loans ratio of (28) bps decreased 68 bps. The PCL on impaired loans ratio of 8 bps decreased 15 bps.
PCL on performing loans was $(638) million, compared to $280 million in the prior year, reflecting releases of provisions in Personal & Commercial Banking, Capital Markets and Wealth Management in the current quarter mainly driven by improvements in our credit quality and macroeconomic outlook as compared to provisions taken in the prior year due to the evolving impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.
PCL on impaired loans of $146 million decreased $252 million, mainly due to lower provisions in Personal & Commercial Banking. Provisions taken in Capital Markets and Wealth Management in the prior year as compared to recoveries in the current quarter also contributed to the decrease.
Q3 2021 vs. Q2 2021
PCL on loans of $(492) million decreased $409 million from last quarter, primarily due to lower provisions in Personal & Commercial Banking and Capital Markets. The PCL on loans ratio decreased 23 bps. The PCL on impaired loans ratio decreased 3 bps.
PCL on performing loans of $(638) million decreased $378 million, primarily reflecting higher releases of provisions in Capital Markets and Personal & Commercial Banking mainly driven by continued improvements in our credit quality and macroeconomic outlook.
PCL on impaired loans of $146 million decreased $31 million, primarily due to lower provisions in Personal & Commercial Banking, partially offset by lower recoveries in Capital Markets as compared to the prior quarter.
Allowance for credit losses (ACL)
ACL on loans of $4,867 million decreased 12% from last quarter and 20% from recent peak levels in Q4/2020. The ratio of ACL on loans and acceptances to total loans and acceptances was 67 bps, down 12 bps from last quarter and down 22 bps from recent peak levels in Q4/2020.
|
Digitally Enabled Relationship Bank
|
Digital usage continued to grow with 90-day Active Mobile users increasing 10% from a year ago to 5.4 million, and mobile sessions up 27% from a year ago to 111.6 million. Digital adoption increased to 56.4%, and self-serve transactions decreased 100 bps from last year but remained high at 93.5%.
Key Performance and Non-GAAP Measures
We measure and evaluate the performance of our consolidated operations and each business segment using a number of financial metrics, such as net income, ROE and Non-GAAP measures, including pre-provision, pre-tax earnings. ROE and pre-provision, pre-tax earnings do not have any standardized meanings under GAAP. We use ROE as a measure of return on total capital invested in our business. We use pre-provision, pre-tax earnings to assess our ability to generate sustained earnings growth outside of credit losses, which are impacted by the cyclical nature of a credit cycle. We believe that certain Non-GAAP measures are more reflective of our ongoing operating results and provide readers with a better understanding of management’s perspective on our performance.
Additional information about ROE and other key performance and Non-GAAP measures can be found under the Key performance and Non-GAAP measures section of our Q3 2021 Report to Shareholders.
3
|
CAUTION REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
|
From time to time, we make written or oral forward-looking statements within the meaning of certain securities laws, including the “safe harbour” provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and any applicable Canadian securities legislation. We may make forward-looking statements in this Earnings Release, in other filings with Canadian regulators or the SEC, in other reports to shareholders, and in other communications, including statements by our President and Chief Executive Officer. Forward-looking statements in this document include, but are not limited to, statements relating to our financial performance objectives, vision and strategic goals, and the potential continued impacts of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic on our business operations, and financial results, condition and objectives and on the global economy and financial market conditions. The forward-looking information contained in this Earnings Release is presented for the purpose of assisting the holders of our securities and financial analysts in understanding our financial position and results of operations as at and for the periods ended on the dates presented, as well as our financial performance objectives, vision and strategic goals, and may not be appropriate for other purposes. Forward-looking statements are typically identified by words such as “believe”, “expect”, “foresee”, “forecast”, “anticipate”, “intend”, “estimate”, “goal”, “plan” and “project” and similar expressions of future or conditional verbs such as “will”, “may”, “should”, “could” or “would”.
By their very nature, forward-looking statements require us to make assumptions and are subject to inherent risks and uncertainties, which give rise to the possibility that our predictions, forecasts, projections, expectations or conclusions will not prove to be accurate, that our assumptions may not be correct and that our financial performance objectives, vision and strategic goals will not be achieved. We caution readers not to place undue reliance on these statements as a number of risk factors could cause our actual results to differ materially from the expectations expressed in such forward-looking statements. These factors – many of which are beyond our control and the effects of which can be difficult to predict – include: credit, market, liquidity and funding, insurance, operational, regulatory compliance (which could lead to us being subject to various legal and regulatory proceedings, the potential outcome of which could include regulatory restrictions, penalties and fines), strategic, reputation, legal and regulatory environment, competitive and systemic risks and other risks discussed in the risk sections and Significant developments: COVID-19 section of our annual report for the fiscal year ended October 31, 2020 (the 2020 Annual Report) and the Risk management and Impact of COVID-19 pandemic sections of our Q3 2021 Report to Shareholders; including business and economic conditions, information technology and cyber risks, Canadian housing and household indebtedness, geopolitical uncertainty, privacy, data and third party related risks, regulatory changes, environmental and social risk (including climate change), and digital disruption and innovation, culture and conduct, the business and economic conditions in the geographic regions in which we operate, the effects of changes in government fiscal, monetary and other policies, tax risk and transparency, and the emergence of widespread health emergencies or public health crises such as pandemics and epidemics, including the COVID-19 pandemic and its impact on the global economy and financial market conditions and our business operations, and financial results, condition and objectives.
We caution that the foregoing list of risk factors is not exhaustive and other factors could also adversely affect our results. When relying on our forward-looking statements to make decisions with respect to us, investors and others should carefully consider the foregoing factors and other uncertainties and potential events. Material economic assumptions underlying the forward-looking statements contained in this Earnings Release are set out in the Economic, market and regulatory review and outlook section and for each business segment under the Strategic priorities and Outlook headings in our 2020 Annual Report, as updated by the Economic, market and regulatory review and outlook and Impact of COVID-19 pandemic sections of our Q3 2021 Report to Shareholders. Except as required by law, we do not undertake to update any forward-looking statement, whether written or oral, that may be made from time to time by us or on our behalf.
Additional information about these and other factors can be found in the risk sections and Significant developments: COVID-19 section of our 2020 Annual Report and the Risk management and Impact of COVID-19 pandemic sections of our Q3 2021 Report to Shareholders.
Information contained in or otherwise accessible through the websites mentioned does not form part of this Earnings Release. All references in this Earnings Release to websites are inactive textual references and are for your information only.
ACCESS TO QUARTERLY RESULTS MATERIALS
Interested investors, the media and others may review this quarterly Earnings Release, quarterly results slides, supplementary financial information and our Q3 2021 Report to Shareholders at rbc.com/investorrelations.
Quarterly conference call and webcast presentation
Our quarterly conference call is scheduled for August 25, 2021 at 8:00 a.m. (EDT) and will feature a presentation about our third quarter results by RBC executives. It will be followed by a question and answer period with analysts. Interested parties can access the call live on a listen-only basis at rbc.com/investorrelations/quarterly-financial-statements.html or by telephone (416-340-2217, 866-696-5910, passcode 7285593#). Please call between 7:50 a.m. and 7:55 a.m. (EDT).
Management’s comments on results will be posted on our website shortly following the call. A recording will be available by 5:00 p.m. (EDT) from August 25, 2021 until November 30, 2021 at rbc.com/investorrelations/quarterly-financial-statements.html or by telephone (905-694-9451 or 800-408-3053, passcode 8026879#).
Media Relations Contacts
Gillian McArdle, Senior Director, Communications, Group Risk Management and Finance, gillian.mcardle@rbccm.com, 416-842-4231
Fiona McLean, Director, Financial Communications, fiona.mclean@rbc.com, 437-778-3506
Investor Relations Contacts
Nadine Ahn, SVP Wholesale Finance and Investor Relations, nadine.ahn@rbccm.com, 416-974-3355
Asim Imran, Vice President, Investor Relations, asim.imran@rbc.com, 416-955-7804
Marco Giurleo, Senior Director, Investor Relations, marco.giurleo@rbc.com, 416-955-2546
ABOUT RBC
Royal Bank of Canada is a global financial institution with a purpose-driven, principles-led approach to delivering leading performance. Our success comes from the 88,000+ employees who leverage their imaginations and insights to bring our vision, values and strategy to life so we can help our clients thrive and communities prosper. As Canada’s biggest bank, and one of the largest in the world based on market capitalization, we have a diversified business model with a focus on innovation and providing exceptional experiences to our 17 million clients in Canada, the U.S. and 27 other countries. Learn more at rbc.com.
We are proud to support a broad range of community initiatives through donations, community investments and employee volunteer activities. See how at rbc.com/community-social-impact.
Trademarks used in this earnings release include the LION & GLOBE Symbol, ROYAL BANK OF CANADA and RBC which are trademarks of Royal Bank of Canada used by Royal Bank of Canada and/or by its subsidiaries under license. All other trademarks mentioned in this earnings release, which are not the property of Royal Bank of Canada, are owned by their respective holders.
|
|
4

| Royal Bank of Canada third quarter 2021 results |
| Net Income $4.3 Billion Up 34% YoY |
Diluted EPS (1) $2.97 Up 35% YoY |
PCL (2) $(540) Million PCL on loans ratio down 23 bps (3) QoQ |
ROE (4) 19.6% Up from 15.7% last year |
CET1 Ratio 13.6% Well above regulatory requirements |
| “Guided by our Purpose, RBC continued to deliver on our commitment of providing long-term, sustainable value to our clients, communities and shareholders. Our diversified businesses and disciplined approach to risk and cost management underpinned our results, supported by the significant investments we’ve made in technology and talent to fuel our momentum and deliver differentiated value to those we serve. We remain cautiously optimistic about the macroeconomic outlook and focused on supporting clients and communities through the ongoing recovery.” – Dave McKay, RBC President and Chief Executive Officer | ||
| Q3 2021 Compared to Q3 2020 |
• Net income of $4,296 million • Diluted EPS of $2.97 • ROE of 19.6% • CET1 ratio of 13.6% |
h h h h | ||||
| Q3 2021 Compared to Q2 2021 |
• Net income of $4,296 million • Diluted EPS of $2.97 • ROE of 19.6% • CET1 ratio of 13.6% |
h h h h | ||||
| YTD 2021 Compared to YTD 2020 |
• Net income of $12,158 million • Diluted EPS of $8.39 • ROE |
h h h | ||||
| (1) | Earnings per share (EPS). |
| (2) | Provision for credit losses (PCL). |
| (3) | Basis points (bps). |
| (4) | Return on equity (ROE). This measure does not have a standardized meaning under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). For further information, refer to the Key performance and non-GAAP measures section of this Q3 2021 |
| (5) | Pre-provision, pre-tax earnings is calculated as income before income taxes and PCL. This is a non-GAAP measure. For further information, refer to the Key Performance and Non-GAAP Measures section of our Q3 2021 Earnings Release. |
43 |
||||
48 |
||||
| 48 | Summary of accounting policies and estimates | |||
| 48 | Changes in accounting policies and disclosures | |||
| 48 | Controls and procedures | |||
48 |
||||
49 |
||||
50 |
(unaudited) | |||
56 |
(unaudited) | |||
80 |
||||
| Management’s Discussion and Analysis |
| Caution regarding forward-looking statements |
| Overview and outlook |
| About Royal Bank of Canada |
| Selected financial and other highlights |
| As at or for the three months ended | As at or for the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except per share, number of and percentage amounts) |
July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
$ |
12,756 |
$ | 11,618 | $ | 12,920 | $ |
37,317 |
$ | 36,089 | ||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses (PCL) |
(540 |
) |
(96 | ) | 675 | (526 |
) |
3,924 | ||||||||||||||
| Insurance policyholder benefits, claims and acquisition expense (PBCAE) |
1,304 |
149 | 1,785 | 2,859 |
3,222 | |||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
6,420 |
6,379 | 6,380 | 19,341 |
18,700 | |||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
5,572 |
5,186 | 4,080 | 15,643 |
10,243 | |||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
4,296 |
$ | 4,015 | $ | 3,201 | $ |
12,158 |
$ | 8,191 | ||||||||||||
| Segments – net income |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal & Commercial Banking |
$ |
2,113 |
$ | 1,908 | $ | 1,367 | $ |
5,814 |
$ | 3,585 | ||||||||||||
| Wealth Management |
738 |
691 | 562 | 2,078 |
1,609 | |||||||||||||||||
| Insurance |
234 |
187 | 216 | 622 |
577 | |||||||||||||||||
| Investor & Treasury Services |
88 |
120 | 76 | 331 |
445 | |||||||||||||||||
| Capital Markets |
1,129 |
1,071 | 949 | 3,267 |
1,936 | |||||||||||||||||
| Corporate Support |
(6 |
) |
38 | 31 | 46 |
39 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
4,296 |
$ | 4,015 | $ | 3,201 | $ |
12,158 |
$ | 8,191 | ||||||||||||
| Selected information |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Earnings per share (EPS) – basic |
$ |
2.97 |
$ | 2.76 | $ | 2.20 | $ |
8.40 |
$ | 5.61 | ||||||||||||
| – diluted |
2.97 |
2.76 | 2.20 | 8.39 |
5.60 | |||||||||||||||||
| Return on common equity (ROE) (1), (2) |
19.6% |
19.4% | 15.7% | 19.2% |
13.6% | |||||||||||||||||
| Average common equity (1) |
$ |
85,800 |
$ | 83,450 | $ | 79,350 | $ |
83,300 |
$ | 78,750 | ||||||||||||
| Net interest margin (NIM) – on average earning assets, net |
1.51% |
1.50% | 1.49% | 1.50% |
1.56% | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL on loans as a % of average net loans and acceptances |
(0.28)% |
(0.05)% | 0.40% | (0.09)% |
0.77% | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL on performing loans as a % of average net loans and acceptances |
(0.36)% |
(0.16)% | 0.17% | (0.19)% |
0.50% | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired loans as a % of average net loans and acceptances |
0.08% |
0.11% | 0.23% | 0.10% |
0.27% | |||||||||||||||||
| Gross impaired loans (GIL) as a % of loans and acceptances |
0.35% |
0.40% | 0.57% | 0.35% |
0.57% | |||||||||||||||||
| Liquidity coverage ratio (LCR) (3) |
125% |
133% | 154% | 125% |
154% | |||||||||||||||||
| Net stable funding ratio (NSFR) (4) |
116% |
118% | n.a. | 116% |
n.a. | |||||||||||||||||
| Capital ratios and Leverage ratio |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio |
13.6% |
12.8% | 12.0% | 13.6% |
12.0% | |||||||||||||||||
| Tier 1 capital ratio |
15.0% |
14.1% | 13.3% | 15.0% |
13.3% | |||||||||||||||||
| Total capital ratio |
16.7% |
15.8% | 15.3% | 16.7% |
15.3% | |||||||||||||||||
| Leverage ratio |
5.0% |
5.0% | 4.8% | 5.0% |
4.8% | |||||||||||||||||
| Selected balance sheet and other information (5) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets |
$ |
1,693,540 |
$ | 1,615,316 | $ | 1,683,134 | $ |
1,693,540 |
$ | 1,683,134 | ||||||||||||
| Securities, net of applicable allowance |
271,950 |
255,152 | 290,513 | 271,950 |
290,513 | |||||||||||||||||
| Loans, net of allowance for loan losses |
698,041 |
673,511 | 655,941 | 698,041 |
655,941 | |||||||||||||||||
| Derivative related assets |
102,033 |
97,236 | 157,378 | 102,033 |
157,378 | |||||||||||||||||
| Deposits |
1,084,878 |
1,033,323 | 1,017,158 | 1,084,878 |
1,017,158 | |||||||||||||||||
| Common equity |
88,803 |
85,544 | 78,821 | 88,803 |
78,821 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total risk-weighted assets |
543,047 |
555,607 | 551,421 | 543,047 |
551,421 | |||||||||||||||||
| Assets under management (AUM) |
983,500 |
929,800 | 841,200 | 983,500 |
841,200 | |||||||||||||||||
| Assets under administration (AUA) (6) |
6,369,400 |
6,111,000 | 5,872,900 | 6,369,400 |
5,872,900 | |||||||||||||||||
| Common share information |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Shares outstanding (000s) – average basic |
1,424,614 |
1,424,889 | 1,422,705 | 1,424,278 |
1,424,364 | |||||||||||||||||
| – average diluted |
1,427,198 |
1,427,107 | 1,427,777 | 1,426,548 |
1,429,543 | |||||||||||||||||
| – end of period |
1,424,463 |
1,424,727 | 1,422,200 | 1,424,463 |
1,422,200 | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends declared per common share |
$ |
1.08 |
$ | 1.08 | $ | 1.08 | $ |
3.24 |
$ | 3.21 | ||||||||||||
| Dividend yield (7) |
3.5% |
3.9% | 4.8% | 3.9% |
4.7% | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividend payout ratio |
36% |
39% | 49% | 39% |
57% | |||||||||||||||||
| Common share price (RY on TSX) (8) |
$ |
126.18 |
$ | 117.31 | $ | 92.40 | $ |
126.18 |
$ | 92.40 | ||||||||||||
| Market capitalization (TSX) (8) |
179,739 |
167,135 | 131,411 | 179,739 |
131,411 | |||||||||||||||||
| Business information |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Employees (full-time equivalent) (FTE) |
85,887 |
83,709 | 83,734 | 85,887 |
83,734 | |||||||||||||||||
| Bank branches |
1,303 |
1,307 | 1,330 | 1,303 |
1,330 | |||||||||||||||||
| Automated teller machines (ATMs) |
4,374 |
4,469 | 4,561 | 4,374 |
4,561 | |||||||||||||||||
| Period average US$ equivalent of C$1.00 (9) |
0.812 |
0.798 | 0.737 | 0.796 |
0.740 | |||||||||||||||||
| Period-end US$ equivalent of C$1.00 |
0.801 |
0.813 | 0.747 | 0.801 |
0.747 | |||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Average amounts are calculated using methods intended to approximate the average of the daily balances for the period. This includes average common equity used in the calculation of ROE. For further details, refer to the Key performance and non-GAAP measures section. |
| (2) | This measure may not have a standardized meaning under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) and may not be comparable to similar measures disclosed by other financial institutions. For further details, refer to the Key performance and non-GAAP measures section. |
| (3) | LCR is the average for the three months ended for each respective period and is calculated in accordance with the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions’ (OSFI) Liquidity Adequacy Requirements (LAR) guidance as updated in accordance with the regulatory guidance issued in fiscal 2020. For further details, refer to the Liquidity and funding risk section. |
| (4) | Beginning in Q1 2021, OSFI requires Canadian Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs) to disclose the NSFR on a prospective basis. The NSFR is calculated in accordance with OSFI’s LAR guideline, which, in turn, reflects liquidity related requirements issued by the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS). For further details, refer to the Liquidity and funding risk section. |
| (5) | Represents period-end spot balances. |
| (6) | AUA includes $14.6 billion and $2.9 billion (April 30, 2021 – $15.0 billion and $2.9 billion; July 31, 2020 – $16.2 billion and $6.7 billion) of securitized residential mortgages and credit card loans, respectively. |
| (7) | Defined as dividends per common share divided by the average of the high and low share price in the relevant period. |
| (8) | Based on TSX closing market price at period-end. |
| (9) | Average amounts are calculated using month-end spot rates for the period. |
| n.a. | not applicable |
| Economic, market and regulatory review and outlook – data as at August 24, 2021 |
| 1 | Annualized rate |
| Impact of COVID-19 pandemic |
| • | On March 22, 2021, the Canadian Federal government announced that the application deadline for the CEBA program had been extended from March 31, 2021 to June 30, 2021. The application window for the CEBA program closed on June 30, 2021. |
| • | In January 2021, the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA), in consultation with the U.S. Treasury Department, pursuant to the “Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Small Businesses, Nonprofits, and Venues Act” (Economic Aid Act) relaunched the PPP, extending it through March 31, 2021, and announced a number of updates to the PPP for current and future loans. The expanded program includes new categories of eligible expenses, including operating expenditures, property damage costs, supplier costs and worker protection expenditures, in addition to payroll costs, utilities and mortgage interest. Borrowers are also provided with additional flexibility, including the ability to set their covered period for forgivable expenditures to be any length between 8 and 24 weeks. Certain borrowers with existing PPP loans may qualify for a second draw loan and may be eligible for a supplemental increase to their first draw. On March 30, 2021, the “PPP Extension Act” was signed into law, extending the PPP for an additional two months to May 31, 2021, and providing an additional 30-day period for the SBA to process pending applications. The application window for the PPP closed on May 31, 2021. |
| • | On January 26, 2021, the Canadian Federal government announced the BDC Highly Affected Sectors Credit Availability Program (HASCAP). Under this program, Canadian banks are able to provide low-interest loans ranging from $25,000 to $1 million to businesses that have been heavily impacted by COVID-19 to cover operational cash flow needs. Loans funded under this program are fully guaranteed by the BDC. The application deadline for this program has been extended from June 30, 2021 to December 31, 2021. |
| • | On June 2, 2021, the BDC and EDC announced that the application deadlines for the BDC Co-Lending Program, BDC Mid-Market Financing Program, EDC BCAP Guarantee and EDC Mid-Market Guarantee and Financing Program have been extended from June 30, 2021 to December 31, 2021. |
| Financial performance |
| Overview |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except per share amounts) |
Q3 2021 vs. Q3 2020 |
Q3 2021 vs. Q2 2021 |
Q3 2021 vs. Q3 2020 |
|||||||||||
| Increase (decrease): |
||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
$ |
(347 |
) |
$ |
(63 |
) |
$ |
(777 |
) | |||||
| PCL |
12 |
– |
26 |
|||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
(249 |
) |
(46 |
) |
(555 |
) | ||||||||
| Income taxes |
(20 |
) |
(3 |
) |
(45 |
) | ||||||||
| Net income |
(90 |
) |
(14 |
) |
(203 |
) | ||||||||
| Impact on EPS |
||||||||||||||
| Basic |
$ |
(0.06 |
) |
$ |
(0.01 |
) |
$ |
(0.14 |
) | |||||
| Diluted |
(0.06 |
) |
(0.01 |
) |
(0.14 |
) | ||||||||
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||
(Average foreign currency equivalent of C$1.00) (1) |
July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||
| U.S. dollar |
0.812 |
0.798 | 0.737 | 0.796 |
0.740 | |||||||||||||||||
| British pound |
0.581 |
0.577 | 0.585 | 0.577 |
0.579 | |||||||||||||||||
| Euro |
0.678 |
0.669 | 0.648 | 0.663 |
0.663 | |||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Average amounts are calculated using month-end spot rates for the period. |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Interest and dividend income |
$ |
6,997 |
$ | 6,898 | $ | 7,956 | $ |
21,131 |
$ | 27,420 | ||||||||||||||
| Interest expense |
1,945 |
2,044 | 2,817 | 6,190 |
11,595 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income |
5,052 |
4,854 | 5,139 | 14,941 |
15,825 | |||||||||||||||||||
| NIM |
1.51% |
1.50% | 1.49% | 1.50% |
1.56% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Insurance premiums, investment and fee income |
1,754 |
536 | 2,212 | 4,099 |
4,403 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Trading revenue |
179 |
377 | 623 | 1,080 |
1,015 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Investment management and custodial fees |
1,830 |
1,711 | 1,489 | 5,244 |
4,524 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Mutual fund revenue |
1,095 |
1,014 | 915 | 3,109 |
2,751 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Securities brokerage commissions |
356 |
431 | 341 | 1,188 |
1,119 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Service charges |
465 |
460 | 430 | 1,383 |
1,386 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Underwriting and other advisory fees |
700 |
747 | 570 | 2,037 |
1,741 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange revenue, other than trading |
246 |
292 | 246 | 827 |
779 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Card service revenue |
278 |
281 | 259 | 831 |
758 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Credit fees |
412 |
368 | 296 | 1,112 |
960 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net gains on investment securities |
8 |
82 | 11 | 125 |
67 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Share of profit in joint ventures and associates |
47 |
24 | 20 | 96 |
57 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
334 |
441 | 369 | 1,245 |
704 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
7,704 |
6,764 | 7,781 | 22,376 |
20,264 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
$ |
12,756 |
$ | 11,618 | $ | 12,920 | $ |
37,317 |
$ | 36,089 | ||||||||||||||
| Additional trading information |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income |
$ |
623 |
$ | 642 | $ | 967 | $ |
2,005 |
$ | 2,731 | ||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
179 |
377 | 623 | 1,080 |
1,015 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total trading revenue |
$ |
802 |
$ | 1,019 | $ | 1,590 | $ |
3,085 |
$ | 3,746 | ||||||||||||||
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Salaries |
$ |
1,684 |
$ | 1,641 | $ | 1,723 | $ |
4,980 |
$ | 5,046 | ||||||||||||||
| Variable compensation |
1,816 |
1,874 | 1,653 | 5,494 |
4,669 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Benefits and retention compensation |
511 |
503 | 498 | 1,557 |
1,547 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Share-based compensation |
100 |
134 | 158 | 520 |
403 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Human resources |
4,111 |
4,152 | 4,032 | 12,551 |
11,665 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Equipment |
492 |
487 | 469 | 1,472 |
1,399 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Occupancy |
387 |
400 | 415 | 1,191 |
1,229 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Communications |
227 |
212 | 233 | 652 |
735 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Professional fees |
329 |
314 | 337 | 934 |
945 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Amortization of other intangibles |
320 |
318 | 325 | 957 |
943 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
554 |
496 | 569 | 1,584 |
1,784 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
$ |
6,420 |
$ | 6,379 | $ | 6,380 | $ |
19,341 |
$ | 18,700 | ||||||||||||||
| Efficiency ratio (1) |
50.3% |
54.9% | 49.4% | 51.8% |
51.8% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Efficiency ratio adjusted |
52.3% |
52.3% | 53.5% | 52.2% |
52.6% | |||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Efficiency ratio is calculated as Non-interest expense divided by Total revenue. |
| (2) | Measure has been adjusted by excluding the change in fair value of investments backing policyholder liabilities. This is a non-GAAP measure. For further details, refer to the Key performance and non-GAAP measures section. |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Income taxes |
$ |
1,276 |
$ | 1,171 | $ | 879 | $ |
3,485 |
$ | 2,052 | ||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
5,572 |
5,186 | 4,080 | 15,643 |
10,243 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Effective income tax rate |
22.9% |
22.6% | 21.5% | 22.3% |
20.0% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Business segment results |
| How we measure and report our business segments |
| Key performance and non-GAAP measures |
| For the three months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
Personal & Commercial Banking |
Wealth Management |
Insurance |
Investor & Treasury Services |
Capital Markets |
Corporate Support |
Total |
Total | Total | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income available to common shareholders |
$ |
2,093 |
$ |
728 |
$ |
233 |
$ |
86 |
$ |
1,114 |
$ |
(17 |
) |
$ |
4,237 |
$ | 3,938 | $ | 3,132 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Total average common equity (1), (2) |
24,750 |
15,950 |
2,350 |
3,050 |
22,400 |
17,300 |
85,800 |
83,450 | 79,350 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE (3) |
33.6% |
18.1% |
39.5% |
11.1% |
19.7% |
n.m. |
19.6% |
19.4% | 15.7% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
Personal & Commercial Banking |
Wealth Management |
Insurance |
Investor & Treasury Services |
Capital Markets |
Corporate Support |
Total |
Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income available to common shareholders |
$ |
5,752 |
$ |
2,041 |
$ |
617 |
$ |
324 |
$ |
3,215 |
$ |
13 |
$ |
11,962 |
$ | 7,991 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total average common equity (1), (2) |
24,100 |
16,100 |
2,350 |
3,200 |
22,600 |
14,950 |
83,300 |
78,750 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE (3) |
31.9% |
17.0% |
35.4% |
13.6% |
19.0% |
n.m. |
19.2% |
13.6% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Total average common equity represents rounded figures. |
| (2) | The amounts for the segments are referred to as attributed capital. |
| (3) | ROE is based on actual balances of average common equity before rounding. |
| n.m. | not meaningful |
| For the three months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Item excluded |
Item excluded | Item excluded | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
As reported |
Change in fair value of investments backing policyholder liabilities |
Adjusted |
As reported | Change in fair value of investments backing policyholder liabilities |
Adjusted | As reported | Change in fair value of investments backing policyholder liabilities |
Adjusted | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
$ |
12,756 |
$ |
(475 |
) |
$ |
12,281 |
$ | 11,618 | $ | 568 | $ | 12,186 | $ | 12,920 | $ | (997 | ) | $ | 11,923 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
6,420 |
– |
6,420 |
6,379 | – | 6,379 | 6,380 | – | 6,380 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Efficiency ratio |
50.3% |
52.3% |
54.9% | 52.3% | 49.4% | 53.5% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Item excluded |
Item excluded | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) | As reported |
Change in fair value of investments backing policyholder liabilities |
Adjusted |
As reported | Change in fair value of investments backing policyholder liabilities |
Adjusted | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
$ |
37,317 |
$ |
(253 |
) |
$ |
37,064 |
$ | 36,089 | $ | (512 | ) | $ | 35,577 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
19,341 |
– |
19,341 |
18,700 | – | 18,700 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Efficiency ratio |
51.8% |
52.2% |
51.8% | 52.6% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal & Commercial Banking |
| As at or for the three months ended | As at or for the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts and as otherwise noted) |
July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income |
$ |
3,206 |
$ | 3,085 | $ | 3,079 | $ |
9,452 |
$ | 9,454 | ||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
1,445 |
1,442 | 1,269 | 4,289 |
3,904 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
4,651 |
4,527 | 4,348 | 13,741 |
13,358 | |||||||||||||||||||
| PCL on performing assets |
(341 |
) |
(166 | ) | 247 | (567 |
) |
1,683 | ||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired assets |
162 |
201 | 280 | 588 |
892 | |||||||||||||||||||
| PCL |
(179 |
) |
35 | 527 | 21 |
2,575 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
1,998 |
1,915 | 1,985 | 5,891 |
5,916 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
2,832 |
2,577 | 1,836 | 7,829 |
4,867 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
2,113 |
$ | 1,908 | $ | 1,367 | $ |
5,814 |
$ | 3,585 | ||||||||||||||
| Revenue by business |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canadian Banking |
$ |
4,463 |
$ | 4,341 | $ | 4,135 | $ |
13,156 |
$ | 12,673 | ||||||||||||||
| Caribbean & U.S. Banking |
188 |
186 | 213 | 585 |
685 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Selected balance sheet and other information |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE |
33.6% |
31.8% | 23.4% | 31.9% |
20.3% | |||||||||||||||||||
| NIM |
2.52% |
2.56% | 2.60% | 2.55% |
2.70% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Efficiency ratio |
43.0% |
42.3% | 45.7% | 42.9% |
44.3% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Operating leverage |
6.3% |
4.5% | (5.7)% | 3.3% |
(2.2)% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Average total earning assets, net |
$ |
505,600 |
$ | 493,400 | $ | 470,300 | $ |
496,300 |
$ | 467,400 | ||||||||||||||
| Average loans and acceptances, net |
509,300 |
497,400 | 473,400 | 500,100 |
470,500 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Average deposits |
507,600 |
495,000 | 465,100 | 497,600 |
435,900 | |||||||||||||||||||
| AUA (1) |
356,100 |
339,000 | 293,100 | 356,100 |
293,100 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Average AUA |
349,100 |
334,400 | 286,000 | 333,100 |
284,200 | |||||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired loans as a % of average net loans and acceptances |
0.13% |
0.17% | 0.24% | 0.16% |
0.25% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Other selected information – Canadian Banking |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
2,024 |
$ | 1,872 | $ | 1,330 | $ |
5,650 |
$ | 3,603 | ||||||||||||||
| NIM |
2.51% |
2.55% | 2.58% | 2.53% |
2.66% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Efficiency ratio |
41.4% |
40.8% | 43.9% | 41.4% |
42.6% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Operating leverage |
6.1% |
4.7% | (5.5)% | 3.0% |
(2.2)% | |||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | AUA represents period-end spot balances and includes securitized residential mortgages and credit card loans as at July 31, 2021 of $14.6 billion and $2.9 billion, respectively (April 30, 2021 – $15.0 billion and $2.9 billion; July 31, 2020 – $16.2 billion and $6.7 billion). |
| Wealth Management |
| As at or for the three months ended | As at or for the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except number of, percentage amounts and as otherwise noted) |
July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income |
$ |
682 |
$ | 666 | $ | 699 | $ |
2,014 |
$ | 2,174 | ||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
2,742 |
2,728 | 2,465 | 8,191 |
6,978 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
3,424 |
3,394 | 3,164 | 10,205 |
9,152 | |||||||||||||||||||
| PCL on performing assets |
(19 |
) |
(5 | ) | 31 | (26 |
) |
106 | ||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired assets |
(2 |
) |
3 | 43 | (26 |
) |
57 | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL |
(21 |
) |
(2 | ) | 74 | (52 |
) |
163 | ||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
2,493 |
2,495 | 2,361 | 7,551 |
6,900 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
952 |
901 | 729 | 2,706 |
2,089 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
738 |
$ | 691 | $ | 562 | $ |
2,078 |
$ | 1,609 | ||||||||||||||
| Revenue by business |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canadian Wealth Management |
$ |
1,012 |
$ | 964 | $ | 806 | $ |
2,876 |
$ | 2,484 | ||||||||||||||
| U.S. Wealth Management (including City National) |
1,643 |
1,700 | 1,659 | 5,045 |
4,667 | |||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. Wealth Management (including City National) (US$ millions) |
1,334 |
1,358 | 1,222 | 4,018 |
3,459 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Global Asset Management |
692 |
628 | 606 | 2,015 |
1,700 | |||||||||||||||||||
| International Wealth Management |
77 |
102 | 93 | 269 |
301 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Selected balance sheet and other information |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE |
18.1% |
17.2% | 13.3% | 17.0% |
13.1% | |||||||||||||||||||
| NIM |
2.25% |
2.38% | 2.58% | 2.32% |
2.89% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Pre-tax margin (1) |
27.8% |
26.5% | 23.0% | 26.5% |
22.8% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Number of advisors (2) |
5,522 |
5,459 | 5,376 | 5,522 |
5,376 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Average total earning assets, net |
$ |
120,200 |
$ | 114,800 | $ | 107,800 | $ |
116,000 |
$ | 100,400 | ||||||||||||||
| Average loans and acceptances, net |
83,800 |
83,100 | 81,300 | 82,900 |
75,300 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Average deposits |
142,800 |
139,700 | 131,100 | 140,100 |
118,600 | |||||||||||||||||||
| AUA (3) |
1,292,800 |
1,227,000 | 1,097,100 | 1,292,800 |
1,097,100 | |||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. Wealth Management (including City National) (3) |
690,400 |
651,300 | 584,500 | 690,400 |
584,500 | |||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. Wealth Management (including City National) (US$ millions) (3) |
553,300 |
529,800 | 436,400 | 553,300 |
436,400 | |||||||||||||||||||
| AUM (3) |
975,600 |
922,300 | 834,100 | 975,600 |
834,100 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Average AUA |
1,265,200 |
1,218,200 | 1,082,000 | 1,218,200 |
1,073,300 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Average AUM |
956,300 |
910,400 | 815,000 | 916,900 |
788,700 | |||||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired loans as a % of average net loans and acceptances |
(0.01)% |
0.02% | 0.21% | (0.04)% |
0.10% | |||||||||||||||||||
Estimated impact of U.S. dollar, British pound and Euro translation on key income statement items (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
For the three months ended |
For the nine months ended |
||||||||||||||
| Q3 2021 vs. Q3 2020 |
Q3 2021 vs. Q2 2021 |
Q3 2021 vs. Q3 2020 |
||||||||||||||
| Increase (decrease): |
||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
$ |
(175 |
) |
$ |
(30 |
) |
$ |
(396 |
) | |||||||
| PCL |
2 |
– |
3 |
|||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
(142 |
) |
(25 |
) |
(322 |
) | ||||||||||
| Net income |
(28 |
) |
(4 |
) |
(63 |
) | ||||||||||
| Percentage change in average U.S. dollar equivalent of C$1.00 |
10% |
2% |
8% |
|||||||||||||
| Percentage change in average British pound equivalent of C$1.00 |
(1)% |
1% |
–% |
|||||||||||||
| Percentage change in average Euro equivalent of C$1.00 |
5% |
1% |
–% |
|||||||||||||
| (1) | Pre-tax margin is defined as Income before income taxes divided by Total revenue. |
| (2) | Represents client-facing advisors across all of our Wealth Management businesses. |
| (3) | Represents period-end spot balances. |
| Insurance |
| As at or for the three months ended | As at or the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts and as otherwise noted) |
July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net earned premiums |
$ |
1,094 |
$ | 929 | $ | 974 | $ |
3,271 |
$ | 3,281 | ||||||||||||||
| Investment income, gains/(losses) on assets supporting insurance policyholder liabilities (1) |
613 |
(432 | ) | 1,196 | 705 |
1,009 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Fee income |
47 |
39 | 42 | 123 |
113 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
1,754 |
536 | 2,212 | 4,099 |
4,403 | |||||||||||||||||||
| PCL |
– | – | – | – | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Insurance policyholder benefits and claims (1) |
1,218 |
59 | 1,715 | 2,608 |
2,993 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Insurance policyholder acquisition expense |
86 |
90 | 70 | 251 |
229 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
155 |
140 | 140 | 444 |
441 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
295 |
247 | 287 | 796 |
739 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
234 |
$ | 187 | $ | 216 | $ |
622 |
$ | 577 | ||||||||||||||
| Revenue by business |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canadian Insurance |
$ |
1,136 |
$ | (172 | ) | $ | 1,636 | $ |
2,121 |
$ | 2,675 | |||||||||||||
| International Insurance |
618 |
708 | 576 | 1,978 |
1,728 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Selected balances and other information |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE |
39.5% |
32.1% | 35.9% | 35.4% |
33.9% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Premiums and deposits (2) |
$ |
1,321 |
$ | 1,161 | $ | 1,131 | $ |
3,926 |
$ | 3,821 | ||||||||||||||
| Fair value changes on investments backing policyholder liabilities (1) |
475 |
(568 | ) | 997 | 253 |
512 | ||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Includes unrealized gains and losses on investments backing policyholder liabilities attributable to fluctuation of assets designated as FVTPL. The investments which support actuarial liabilities are predominantly fixed income assets designated as FVTPL. Consequently, changes in the fair values of these assets are recorded in Insurance premiums, investment and fee income in the Consolidated Statements of Income and are largely offset by changes in the fair value of the actuarial liabilities, the impact of which is reflected in PBCAE. |
| (2) | Premiums and deposits include premiums on risk-based insurance and annuity products, and individual and group segregated fund deposits, consistent with insurance industry practices. |
| Investor & Treasury Services |
| As at or for the three months ended | As at or for the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts and as otherwise noted) |
July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income |
$ |
127 |
$ | 87 | $ | 89 | $ |
305 |
$ | 221 | ||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
390 |
447 | 395 | 1,311 |
1,569 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
517 |
534 | 484 | 1,616 |
1,790 | |||||||||||||||||||
| PCL on performing assets |
(3 |
) |
(2 | ) | (4 | ) | (7 |
) |
10 | |||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired assets |
– | – | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||
| PCL |
(3 |
) |
(2 | ) | (4 | ) | (7 |
) |
10 | |||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
401 |
375 | 388 | 1,177 |
1,182 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
119 |
161 | 100 | 446 |
598 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
88 |
$ | 120 | $ | 76 | $ |
331 |
$ | 445 | ||||||||||||||
| Selected balance sheet and other information |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE |
11.1% |
14.3% | 8.4% | 13.6% |
17.9% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Average deposits |
$ |
221,100 |
$ | 220,400 | $ | 195,700 | $ |
215,200 |
$ | 188,300 | ||||||||||||||
| Average client deposits |
64,600 |
64,000 | 65,800 | 63,900 |
62,800 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Average wholesale funding deposits |
156,500 |
156,400 | 129,900 | 151,300 |
125,500 | |||||||||||||||||||
| AUA (1) |
4,704,400 |
4,530,100 | 4,468,100 | 4,704,400 |
4,468,100 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Average AUA |
4,584,300 |
4,579,400 | 4,375,800 | 4,597,700 |
4,318,400 | |||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Represents period-end spot balances |
| Capital Markets |
| As at or for the three months ended | As at or for the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts and as otherwise noted) |
July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income (1) |
$ |
1,122 |
$ | 1,121 | $ | 1,335 | $ |
3,442 |
$ | 3,952 | ||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income (1) |
1,341 |
1,597 | 1,413 | 4,447 |
3,657 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue (1) |
2,463 |
2,718 | 2,748 | 7,889 |
7,609 | |||||||||||||||||||
| PCL on performing assets |
(326 |
) |
(98 | ) | 12 | (465 |
) |
753 | ||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired assets |
(11 |
) |
(29 | ) | 66 | (22 |
) |
421 | ||||||||||||||||
| PCL |
(337 |
) |
(127 | ) | 78 | (487 |
) |
1,174 | ||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
1,363 |
1,468 | 1,471 | 4,272 |
4,197 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
1,437 |
1,377 | 1,199 | 4,104 |
2,238 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
1,129 |
$ | 1,071 | $ | 949 | $ |
3,267 |
$ | 1,936 | ||||||||||||||
| Revenue by business |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate and Investment Banking |
$ |
1,289 |
$ | 1,197 | $ | 1,080 | $ |
3,598 |
$ | 2,943 | ||||||||||||||
| Global Markets |
1,232 |
1,562 | 1,774 | 4,420 |
4,918 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
(58 |
) |
(41 | ) | (106 | ) | (129 |
) |
(252 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Selected balance sheet and other information |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ROE |
19.7% |
18.9% | 15.7% | 19.0% |
10.8% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Average total assets |
$ |
685,600 |
$ | 694,600 | $ | 777,400 | $ |
707,900 |
$ | 771,000 | ||||||||||||||
| Average trading securities |
120,100 |
120,900 | 102,700 | 122,100 |
108,900 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Average loans and acceptances, net |
98,200 |
97,300 | 116,400 | 97,900 |
111,100 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Average deposits |
74,100 |
72,600 | 77,200 | 73,500 |
77,700 | |||||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired loans as a % of average net loans and acceptances |
(0.07)% |
(0.13)% | 0.25% | (0.04)% |
0.49% | |||||||||||||||||||
Estimated impact of U.S. dollar, British pound and Euro translation on key income statement items (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
For the three months ended |
For the nine months ended |
||||||||||||||
Q3 2021 vs. Q3 2020 |
Q3 2021 vs. Q2 2021 |
Q3 2021 vs. Q3 2020 |
||||||||||||||
| Increase (decrease): |
||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
$ |
(145 |
) |
$ |
(26 |
) |
$ |
(342 |
) | |||||||
| PCL |
9 |
– |
23 |
|||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
(78 |
) |
(15 |
) |
(181 |
) | ||||||||||
| Net income |
(62 |
) |
(9 |
) |
(151 |
) | ||||||||||
| Percentage change in average U.S. dollar equivalent of C$1.00 |
10% |
2% |
8% |
|||||||||||||
| Percentage change in average British pound equivalent of C$1.00 |
(1)% |
1% |
–% |
|||||||||||||
| Percentage change in average Euro equivalent of C$1.00 |
5% |
1% |
–% |
|||||||||||||
| (1) | The taxable equivalent basis (teb) adjustment for the three months ended July 31, 2021 was $130 million (April 30, 2021 – $135 million; July 31, 2020 – $126 million) and for the nine months ended July 31, 2021 was $393 million (July 31, 2020 – $386 million). For further discussion, refer to the How we measure and report our business segments section of our 2020 Annual Report. |
| Corporate Support |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income (loss) (1) |
$ |
(85 |
) |
$ | (105 | ) | $ | (63 | ) | $ |
(272 |
) |
$ | 24 | ||||||||||
| Non-interest income (loss) (1) |
32 |
14 | 27 | 39 |
(247 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue (1) |
(53 |
) |
(91 | ) | (36 | ) | (233 |
) |
(223 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| PCL |
– |
– | – | (1 |
) |
1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
10 |
(14 | ) | 35 | 6 |
64 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes (1) |
(63 |
) |
(77 | ) | (71 | ) | (238 |
) |
(288 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Income taxes (recoveries) (1) |
(57 |
) |
(115 | ) | (102 | ) | (284 |
) |
(327 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) |
$ |
(6 |
) |
$ | 38 | $ | 31 | $ |
46 |
$ | 39 | |||||||||||||
| (1) | Teb adjusted. |
| Quarterly results and trend analysis |
2021 |
2020 |
2019 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except per share and percentage amounts) |
Q3 |
Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal & Commercial Banking |
$ |
4,651 |
$ | 4,527 | $ | 4,563 | $ | 4,373 | $ | 4,348 | $ | 4,400 | $ | 4,610 | $ | 4,568 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Wealth Management |
3,424 |
3,394 | 3,387 | 3,068 | 3,164 | 2,822 | 3,166 | 3,187 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Insurance |
1,754 |
536 | 1,809 | 958 | 2,212 | 197 | 1,994 | 1,153 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investor & Treasury Services |
517 |
534 | 565 | 521 | 484 | 709 | 597 | 566 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Capital Markets (2) |
2,463 |
2,718 | 2,708 | 2,275 | 2,748 | 2,313 | 2,548 | 1,987 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate Support (2) |
(53 |
) |
(91 | ) | (89 | ) | (103 | ) | (36 | ) | (108 | ) | (79 | ) | (91 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
12,756 |
11,618 | 12,943 | 11,092 | 12,920 | 10,333 | 12,836 | 11,370 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| PCL |
(540 |
) |
(96 | ) | 110 | 427 | 675 | 2,830 | 419 | 499 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| PBCAE |
1,304 |
149 | 1,406 | 461 | 1,785 | (177 | ) | 1,614 | 654 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
6,420 |
6,379 | 6,542 | 6,058 | 6,380 | 5,942 | 6,378 | 6,319 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
5,572 |
5,186 | 4,885 | 4,146 | 4,080 | 1,738 | 4,425 | 3,898 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income taxes |
1,276 |
1,171 | 1,038 | 900 | 879 | 257 | 916 | 692 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
4,296 |
$ | 4,015 | $ | 3,847 | $ | 3,246 | $ | 3,201 | $ | 1,481 | $ | 3,509 | $ | 3,206 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| EPS – basic |
$ |
2.97 |
$ | 2.76 | $ | 2.66 | $ | 2.23 | $ | 2.20 | $ | 1.00 | $ | 2.41 | $ | 2.19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| – diluted |
2.97 |
2.76 | 2.66 | 2.23 | 2.20 | 1.00 | 2.40 | 2.18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Effective income tax rate |
22.9% |
22.6% | 21.2% | 21.7% | 21.5% | 14.8% | 20.7% | 17.8% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Period average US$ equivalent of C$1.00 |
$ |
0.812 |
$ | 0.798 | $ | 0.779 | $ | 0.756 | $ | 0.737 | $ | 0.725 | $ | 0.760 | $ | 0.755 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Fluctuations in the Canadian dollar relative to other foreign currencies have affected our consolidated results over the period. |
| (2) | Teb adjusted. For further discussion, refer to the How we measure and report our business segments section of our 2020 Annual Report. |
| Financial condition |
| Condensed balance sheets |
| As at | ||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2021 |
October 31 2020 |
||||||
| Assets |
||||||||
| Cash and due from banks |
$ |
115,407 |
$ | 118,888 | ||||
| Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
80,389 |
39,013 | ||||||
| Securities, net of applicable allowance (1) |
271,950 |
275,814 | ||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed |
319,896 |
313,015 | ||||||
| Loans |
||||||||
| Retail |
491,890 |
457,976 | ||||||
| Wholesale |
210,739 |
208,655 | ||||||
| Allowance for loan losses |
(4,588 |
) |
(5,639 | ) | ||||
| Other – Derivatives |
102,033 |
113,488 | ||||||
| – Other (2) |
105,824 |
103,338 | ||||||
| Total assets |
$ |
1,693,540 |
$ | 1,624,548 | ||||
| Liabilities |
||||||||
| Deposits |
$ |
1,084,878 |
$ | 1,011,885 | ||||
| Other – Derivatives |
97,150 |
109,927 | ||||||
| – Other (2) |
406,152 |
406,102 | ||||||
| Subordinated debentures |
9,050 |
9,867 | ||||||
| Total liabilities |
1,597,230 |
1,537,781 | ||||||
| Equity attributable to shareholders |
96,219 |
86,664 | ||||||
| Non-controlling interests |
91 |
103 | ||||||
| Total equity |
96,310 |
86,767 | ||||||
| Total liabilities and equity |
$ |
1,693,540 |
$ | 1,624,548 | ||||
| (1) | Securities are comprised of Trading and Investment securities. |
| (2) | Other – Other assets and liabilities include Segregated fund net assets and liabilities, respectively. |
| Off-balance sheet arrangements |
| Risk management |
| Credit risk |
As at July 31, 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
Residential mortgages |
Home equity lines of credit |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Insured |
Uninsured |
Total |
Total |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Region (2) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canada |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Atlantic provinces |
$ |
8,405 |
49 |
% |
$ |
8,674 |
51 |
% |
$ |
17,079 |
$ |
1,589 |
||||||||||||||||||
| Quebec |
12,922 |
33 |
26,800 |
67 |
39,722 |
3,040 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ontario |
35,006 |
21 |
129,528 |
79 |
164,534 |
15,611 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alberta |
20,868 |
50 |
20,537 |
50 |
41,405 |
5,425 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Saskatchewan and Manitoba |
9,224 |
47 |
10,597 |
53 |
19,821 |
1,995 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| B.C. and territories |
13,620 |
21 |
49,783 |
79 |
63,403 |
7,437 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Canada (3) |
100,045 |
29 |
245,919 |
71 |
345,964 |
35,097 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. (4) |
– |
– |
21,974 |
100 |
21,974 |
1,442 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other International (4) |
– |
– |
2,772 |
100 |
2,772 |
1,325 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total International |
– |
– |
24,746 |
100 |
24,746 |
2,767 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ |
100,045 |
27 |
% |
$ |
270,665 |
73 |
% |
$ |
370,710 |
$ |
37,864 |
||||||||||||||||||
| As at April 30, 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
Residential mortgages | Home equity lines of credit |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Insured (1) | Uninsured | Total | Total | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Region (2) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canada |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Atlantic provinces |
$ | 8,387 | 50 | % | $ | 8,365 | 50 | % | $ | 16,752 | $ | 1,603 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Quebec |
12,902 | 33 | 25,617 | 67 | 38,519 | 3,066 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ontario |
36,033 | 23 | 121,729 | 77 | 157,762 | 15,525 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alberta |
20,978 | 51 | 20,033 | 49 | 41,011 | 5,556 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Saskatchewan and Manitoba |
9,243 | 47 | 10,438 | 53 | 19,681 | 2,008 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| B.C. and territories |
14,006 | 23 | 47,249 | 77 | 61,255 | 7,535 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Canada (3) |
101,549 | 30 | 233,431 | 70 | 334,980 | 35,293 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. (4) |
– | – | 20,279 | 100 | 20,279 | 1,419 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other International (4) |
– | – | 2,744 | 100 | 2,744 | 1,315 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total International |
– | – | 23,023 | 100 | 23,023 | 2,734 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ | 101,549 | 28 | % | $ | 256,454 | 72 | % | $ | 358,003 | $ | 38,027 | ||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Insured residential mortgages are mortgages whereby our exposure to default is mitigated by insurance through CMHC or other private mortgage default insurers. |
| (2) | Region is based upon the address of the property mortgaged. The Atlantic provinces are comprised of Newfoundland and Labrador, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick, and B.C. and territories are comprised of British Columbia, Nunavut, Northwest Territories and Yukon. |
| (3) | Total consolidated residential mortgages in Canada of $346.0 billion (April 30, 2021 – $335.0 billion) includes $11.2 billion (April 30, 2021 – $11.1 billion) of mortgages with commercial clients in Canadian Banking, of which $7.8 billion (April 30, 2021 – $7.7 billion) are insured mortgages, and $18.2 billion (April 30, 2021 – $18.4 billion) of residential mortgages held for securitization purposes in Capital Markets. All of the residential mortgages held for securitization purposes are insured (April 30, 2021 - all insured). |
| (4) | Home equity lines of credit include term loans collateralized by residential mortgages. |
| As at | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Canada |
U.S. and other International |
Total |
Canada | U.S. and other International (1) |
Total | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Amortization period |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| £ |
76 |
% |
27 |
% |
72 |
% |
77 | % | 27 | % | 73 | % | ||||||||||||||
| > 25 years £ |
24 |
71 |
27 |
23 | 70 | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| > 30 years £ |
– |
2 |
1 |
– | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
100 |
% |
100 |
% |
100 |
% |
100 | % | 100 | % | 100 | % | ||||||||||||||
| (1) | The percentage amounts of residential mortgages by remaining amortization period have been revised from those previously presented. |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
July 31 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Uninsured |
Uninsured | Uninsured | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Residential mortgages |
RBC Homeline Plan ® products |
Residential mortgages (1) |
RBC Homeline Plan ® products (2) |
Residential mortgages |
RBC Homeline Plan ® products | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Region (3) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Atlantic provinces |
74 |
% |
75 |
% |
75 | % | 75 | % | 75 |
% |
75 |
% | ||||||||||||||||
| Quebec |
73 |
74 |
72 | 74 | 73 |
74 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ontario |
72 |
68 |
71 | 69 | 71 |
68 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alberta |
73 |
73 |
73 | 73 | 73 |
73 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Saskatchewan and Manitoba |
74 |
75 |
74 | 75 | 74 |
75 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| B.C. and territories |
69 |
67 |
70 | 67 | 70 |
67 |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. |
75 |
n.m. |
72 | n.m. | 74 |
n.m. |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other International |
74 |
n.m. |
71 | n.m. | 72 |
n.m. |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Average of newly originated and acquired for the period (4), (5) |
72 |
% |
69 |
% |
72 | % | 69 | % | 72 |
% |
69 |
% | ||||||||||||||||
| Total Canadian Banking residential mortgages portfolio (6) |
53 |
% |
46 |
% |
55 | % | 48 | % | 53 |
% |
46 |
% | ||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Residential mortgages exclude residential mortgages within the RBC Homeline Plan ® products. |
| (2) | RBC Homeline Plan ® products are comprised of both residential mortgages and home equity lines of credit. |
| (3) | Region is based upon the address of the property mortgaged. The Atlantic provinces are comprised of Newfoundland and Labrador, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick, and B.C. and territories are comprised of British Columbia, Nunavut, Northwest Territories and Yukon. |
| (4) | The average LTV ratios for newly originated and acquired uninsured residential mortgages and RBC Homeline Plan ® products are calculated on a weighted basis by mortgage amounts at origination. |
| (5) | For newly originated mortgages and RBC Homeline Plan ® products, LTV is calculated based on the total facility amount for the residential mortgage and RBC Homeline Plan® product divided by the value of the related residential property. |
| (6) | Weighted by mortgage balances and adjusted for property values based on the Teranet – National Bank National Composite House Price Index. |
| n.m. | not meaningful |
| As at | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Asset type |
Client type |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Loans Outstanding |
Securities |
Repo-style transactions |
Derivatives |
Financials |
Sovereign |
Corporate |
Total |
Total | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.K. |
$ |
10,054 |
$ |
19,009 |
$ |
507 |
$ |
4,523 |
$ |
12,862 |
$ |
11,214 |
$ |
10,017 |
$ |
34,093 |
$ | 32,914 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Germany |
1,295 |
8,599 |
1 |
123 |
5,444 |
2,882 |
1,692 |
10,018 |
9,769 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| France |
1,583 |
11,551 |
17 |
282 |
1,791 |
10,629 |
1,013 |
13,433 |
10,495 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total U.K., Germany, France |
12,932 |
39,159 |
525 |
4,928 |
20,097 |
24,725 |
12,722 |
57,544 |
53,178 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ireland |
1,059 |
659 |
319 |
51 |
851 |
1 |
1,236 |
2,088 |
1,724 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Italy |
85 |
306 |
– |
5 |
175 |
71 |
150 |
396 |
337 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Portugal |
– |
13 |
– |
– |
11 |
– |
2 |
13 |
26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Spain |
379 |
289 |
30 |
22 |
285 |
– |
435 |
720 |
570 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total peripheral |
1,523 |
1,267 |
349 |
78 |
1,322 |
72 |
1,823 |
3,217 |
2,657 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Luxembourg |
3,697 |
4,882 |
51 |
66 |
2,643 |
4,361 |
1,692 |
8,696 |
7,663 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Netherlands |
950 |
883 |
53 |
112 |
718 |
1 |
1,279 |
1,998 |
1,850 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Norway |
165 |
1,334 |
– |
27 |
812 |
519 |
195 |
1,526 |
1,373 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sweden |
401 |
1,329 |
14 |
22 |
752 |
809 |
205 |
1,766 |
1,849 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Switzerland |
982 |
12,662 |
215 |
47 |
968 |
12,156 |
782 |
13,906 |
13,322 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
2,250 |
2,438 |
74 |
186 |
1,888 |
1,095 |
1,965 |
4,948 |
4,312 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total other Europe |
8,445 |
23,528 |
407 |
460 |
7,781 |
18,941 |
6,118 |
32,840 |
30,369 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net exposure to Europe (4), (5) |
$ |
22,900 |
$ |
63,954 |
$ |
1,281 |
$ |
5,466 |
$ |
29,200 |
$ |
43,738 |
$ |
20,663 |
$ |
93,601 |
$ | 86,204 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Geographic profile is based on country of risk, which reflects our assessment of the geographic risk associated with a given exposure. Typically, this is the residence of the borrower. |
| (2) | Exposures are calculated on a fair value basis and net of collateral, which includes $152.2 billion against repo-style transactions (April 30, 2021 – $151.3 billion) and $9.6 billion against derivatives (April 30, 2021 – $10.0 billion). |
| (3) | Securities include $11.4 billion of trading securities (April 30, 2021 – $11.1 billion), $39.3 billion of deposits (April 30, 2021 – $34.6 billion) and $13.3 billion of investment securities (April 30, 2021 – $13.5 billion). |
| (4) | Excludes $1.8 billion (April 30, 2021 – $2.2 billion) of exposures to supranational agencies, predominantly in Luxembourg. |
| (5) | Reflects $1.0 billion of mitigation through credit default swaps, which are largely used to hedge single name exposures and market risk (April 30, 2021 – $1.5 billion). |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||
| Personal & Commercial Banking |
$ |
(171 |
) |
$ | 39 | $ | 526 | $ |
36 |
$ | 2,556 | |||||||||||
| Wealth Management |
(21 |
) |
(2 | ) | 76 | (51 |
) |
161 | ||||||||||||||
| Capital Markets |
(300 |
) |
(116 | ) | 80 | (435 |
) |
1,110 | ||||||||||||||
| Corporate Support and other |
– |
(4 | ) | (4 | ) | (4 |
) |
6 | ||||||||||||||
| PCL – Loans |
(492 |
) |
(83 | ) | 678 | (454 |
) |
3,833 | ||||||||||||||
| PCL – Other financial assets |
(48 |
) |
(13 | ) | (3 | ) | (72 |
) |
91 | |||||||||||||
| Total PCL |
$ |
(540 |
) |
$ | (96 | ) | $ | 675 | $ |
(526 |
) |
$ | 3,924 | |||||||||
| PCL on loans is comprised of: |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
$ |
(307 |
) |
$ | (104 | ) | $ | 252 | $ |
(474 |
) |
$ | 1,011 | |||||||||
| Wholesale |
(331 |
) |
(156 | ) | 28 | (521 |
) |
1,473 | ||||||||||||||
| PCL on performing loans |
(638 |
) |
(260 | ) | 280 | (995 |
) |
2,484 | ||||||||||||||
| Retail |
139 |
166 | 227 | 485 |
779 | |||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
7 |
11 | 171 | 56 |
570 | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired loans |
146 |
177 | 398 | 541 |
1,349 | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL – Loans |
$ |
(492 |
) |
$ | (83 | ) | $ | 678 | $ |
(454 |
) |
$ | 3,833 | |||||||||
| PCL on loans as a % of average net loans and acceptances |
(0.28)% |
(0.05)% | 0.40% | (0.09)% |
0.77% | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired loans as a % of average net loans and acceptances |
0.08% |
0.11% | 0.23% | 0.10% |
0.27% | |||||||||||||||||
| Additional information by geography (1) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canada |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Residential mortgages |
$ |
5 |
$ | 5 | $ | 6 | $ |
25 |
$ | 25 | ||||||||||||
| Personal |
50 |
69 | 84 | 204 |
351 | |||||||||||||||||
| Credit cards |
77 |
79 | 106 | 223 |
382 | |||||||||||||||||
| Small business |
4 |
8 | 14 | 21 |
40 | |||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
136 |
161 | 210 | 473 |
798 | |||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
8 |
29 | 70 | 71 |
152 | |||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired loans |
144 |
190 | 280 | 544 |
950 | |||||||||||||||||
| U.S. |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
2 |
2 | 3 | 3 |
3 | |||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
(3 |
) |
7 | 92 | (17 |
) |
325 | |||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired loans |
(1 |
) |
9 | 95 | (14 |
) |
328 | |||||||||||||||
| Other International |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
1 |
3 | 14 | 9 |
(22 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
2 |
(25 | ) | 9 | 2 |
93 | ||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired loans |
3 |
(22 | ) | 23 | 11 |
71 | ||||||||||||||||
| PCL on impaired loans |
$ |
146 |
$ | 177 | $ | 398 | $ |
541 |
$ | 1,349 | ||||||||||||
| (1) | Geographic information is based on residence of the borrower. |
| As at and for the three months ended | ||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) |
July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
|||||||||
| Personal & Commercial Banking |
$ |
1,635 |
$ | 1,739 | $ | 1,746 | ||||||
| Wealth Management |
320 |
338 | 487 | |||||||||
| Capital Markets |
606 |
700 | 1,624 | |||||||||
| Total GIL |
$ |
2,561 |
$ | 2,777 | $ | 3,857 | ||||||
| Canada (1) |
||||||||||||
| Retail |
$ |
740 |
$ | 822 | $ | 850 | ||||||
| Wholesale |
566 |
613 | 754 | |||||||||
| GIL |
1,306 |
1,435 | 1,604 | |||||||||
| U.S. (1) |
||||||||||||
| Retail |
23 |
22 | 27 | |||||||||
| Wholesale |
585 |
651 | 1,570 | |||||||||
| GIL |
608 |
673 | 1,597 | |||||||||
| Other International (1) |
||||||||||||
| Retail |
226 |
226 | 206 | |||||||||
| Wholesale |
421 |
443 | 450 | |||||||||
| GIL |
647 |
669 | 656 | |||||||||
| Total GIL |
$ |
2,561 |
$ | 2,777 | $ | 3,857 | ||||||
| Impaired loans, beginning balance |
$ |
2,777 |
$ | 2,872 | $ | 3,529 | ||||||
| Classified as impaired during the period (new impaired) (2) |
293 |
605 | 1,265 | |||||||||
| Net repayments (2) |
(124 |
) |
(285 | ) | (381 | ) | ||||||
| Amounts written off |
(268 |
) |
(301 | ) | (465 | ) | ||||||
| Other (2), (3) |
(117 |
) |
(114 | ) | (91 | ) | ||||||
| Impaired loans, balance at end of period |
$ |
2,561 |
$ | 2,777 | $ | 3,857 | ||||||
| GIL as a % of related loans and acceptances |
||||||||||||
| Total GIL as a % of related loans and acceptances |
0.35% |
0.40% | 0.57% | |||||||||
| Personal & Commercial Banking |
0.31% |
0.34% | 0.36% | |||||||||
| Canadian Banking |
0.25% |
0.28% | 0.30% | |||||||||
| Caribbean Banking |
4.98% |
4.98% | 4.04% | |||||||||
| Wealth Management |
0.37% |
0.40% | 0.60% | |||||||||
| Capital Markets |
0.58% |
0.73% | 1.51% | |||||||||
| (1) | Geographic information is based on residence of the borrower. |
| (2) | Certain GIL movements for Canadian Banking retail and wholesale portfolios are generally allocated to new impaired, as Net repayments and certain Other movements are not reasonably determinable. Certain GIL movements for Caribbean Banking retail and wholesale portfolios are generally allocated to Net repayments and new impaired, as Net repayments and certain Other movements are not reasonably determinable. |
| (3) | Includes return to performing status during the period, recoveries of loans and advances previously written off, sold, and foreign exchange translation and other movements. |
| As at | ||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
|||||||||
| Personal & Commercial Banking |
$ |
3,859 |
$ | 4,204 | $ | 4,321 | ||||||
| Wealth Management |
343 |
353 | 365 | |||||||||
| Capital Markets |
664 |
966 | 1,371 | |||||||||
| Corporate Support and other |
1 |
2 | 8 | |||||||||
| ACL on loans |
4,867 |
5,525 | 6,065 | |||||||||
| ACL on other financial assets |
62 |
114 | 118 | |||||||||
| Total ACL |
$ |
4,929 |
$ | 5,639 | $ | 6,183 | ||||||
| ACL on loans is comprised of: |
||||||||||||
| Retail |
$ |
2,495 |
$ | 2,798 | $ | 2,878 | ||||||
| Wholesale |
1,590 |
1,908 | 2,154 | |||||||||
| ACL on performing loans |
$ |
4,085 |
$ | 4,706 | $ | 5,032 | ||||||
| ACL on impaired loans |
782 |
819 | 1,033 | |||||||||
| Additional information by geography (1) |
||||||||||||
| Canada |
||||||||||||
| Retail |
$ |
163 |
$ | 183 | $ | 190 | ||||||
| Wholesale |
199 |
216 | 236 | |||||||||
| ACL on impaired loans |
362 |
399 | 426 | |||||||||
| U.S. |
||||||||||||
| Retail |
1 |
1 | 2 | |||||||||
| Wholesale |
143 |
150 | 325 | |||||||||
| ACL on impaired loans |
144 |
151 | 327 | |||||||||
| Other International |
||||||||||||
| Retail |
116 |
112 | 118 | |||||||||
| Wholesale |
160 |
157 | 162 | |||||||||
| ACL on impaired loans |
276 |
269 | 280 | |||||||||
| ACL on impaired loans |
$ |
782 |
$ | 819 | $ | 1,033 | ||||||
| (1) | Geographic information is based on residence of the borrower. |
| Market risk |
July 31, 2021 |
April 30, 2021 | July 31, 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the three months ended |
For the three months ended |
For the three months ended |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | As at |
Average |
High |
Low |
As at | Average | As at | Average | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity |
$ |
20 |
$ |
19 |
$ |
33 |
$ |
12 |
$ | 20 | $ | 18 | $ | 28 | $ | 43 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange |
4 |
5 |
6 |
3 |
5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Commodities |
4 |
3 |
4 |
2 |
2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest rate (1) |
39 |
49 |
64 |
35 |
48 | 44 | 44 | 95 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Credit specific (2) |
7 |
9 |
11 |
7 |
9 | 8 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Diversification (3) |
(30 |
) |
(41 |
) |
n.m. |
n.m. |
(30 | ) | (34 | ) | (25 | ) | (30 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Market risk VaR |
$ |
44 |
$ |
44 |
$ |
62 |
$ |
30 |
$ | 54 | $ | 42 | $ | 62 | $ | 123 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Market risk Stressed VaR |
$ |
50 |
$ |
50 |
$ |
66 |
$ |
32 |
$ | 58 | $ | 53 | $ | 65 | $ | 130 | ||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2021 |
July 31, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended |
As at |
For the nine months ended |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | As at |
Average |
High |
Low |
Average | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity |
$ |
20 |
$ |
18 |
$ |
33 |
$ |
12 |
$ | 28 | $ | 34 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange |
4 |
4 |
6 |
2 |
4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Commodities |
4 |
3 |
4 |
2 |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest rate (1) |
39 |
44 |
64 |
21 |
44 | 57 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Credit specific (2) |
7 |
8 |
11 |
6 |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Diversification (3) |
(30 |
) |
(35 |
) |
n.m. |
n.m. |
(25 | ) | (23 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Market risk VaR |
$ |
44 |
$ |
42 |
$ |
72 |
$ |
23 |
$ | 62 | $ | 80 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Market risk Stressed VaR |
$ |
50 |
$ |
52 |
$ |
101 |
$ |
30 |
$ | 65 | $ | 120 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | General credit spread risk and funding spread risk associated with uncollateralized derivatives are included under interest rate VaR. |
| (2) | Credit specific risk captures issuer-specific credit spread volatility. |
| (3) | Market risk VaR is less than the sum of the individual risk factor VaR results due to portfolio diversification. |
| n.m. | not meaningful |
| Trading revenue (1) and VaR (Millions of Canadian dollars) |

| (1) | Includes loan underwriting commitments. |
| July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
EVE risk |
NII risk |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Canadian dollar impact |
U.S. dollar impact |
Total |
Canadian dollar impact |
U.S. dollar impact |
Total |
EVE risk | NII risk (1) | EVE risk | NII risk (1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Before-tax impact of: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 100 bps increase in rates (2) |
$ |
(1,656 |
) |
$ |
(279 |
) |
$ |
(1,935 |
) |
$ |
635 |
$ |
367 |
$ |
1,002 |
$ | (2,064 | ) | $ | 858 | $ | (1,763 | ) | $ | 782 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 100 bps decrease in rates (2) |
1,467 |
67 |
1,534 |
(616 |
) |
(236 |
) |
(852 |
) |
1,771 | (858 | ) | 1,380 | (570 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Represents the 12-month NII exposure to an instantaneous and sustained shift in interest rates. |
| (2) | Effective Q4 2020 the IRRBB 100 bps increase and decrease in rates scenarios were updated on a prospective basis in accordance with OSFI’s B-12: Interest Rate Risk Management guideline. This resulted in the inclusion of EVE and NII risk arising from Capital Markets and treasury related services within Investor & Treasury Services banking book activities beginning in Q4 2020. |
As at July 31, 2021 |
||||||||||||||||
Market risk measure |
||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Balance sheet amount |
Traded risk |
Non-traded risk |
Non-traded risk primary risk sensitivity |
||||||||||||
| Assets subject to market risk |
||||||||||||||||
| Cash and due from banks |
$ |
115,407 |
$ |
– |
$ |
115,407 |
Interest rate |
|||||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
80,389 |
53,500 |
26,889 |
Interest rate |
||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||
| Trading |
133,894 |
122,183 |
11,711 |
Interest rate, credit spread |
||||||||||||
| Investment, net of applicable allowance |
138,056 |
– |
138,056 |
Interest rate, credit spread, equity |
||||||||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed |
319,896 |
278,378 |
41,518 |
Interest rate |
||||||||||||
| Loans |
||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
491,890 |
8,983 |
482,907 |
Interest rate |
||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
210,739 |
9,089 |
201,650 |
Interest rate |
||||||||||||
| Allowance for loan losses |
(4,588 |
) |
– |
(4,588 |
) |
Interest rate |
||||||||||
| Segregated fund net assets |
2,526 |
– |
2,526 |
Interest rate |
||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
102,033 |
98,732 |
3,301 |
Interest rate, foreign exchange |
||||||||||||
| Other assets |
91,476 |
8,866 |
82,610 |
Interest rate |
||||||||||||
| Assets not subject to market risk (3) |
11,822 |
|||||||||||||||
| Total assets |
$ |
1,693,540 |
$ |
579,731 |
$ |
1,101,987 |
||||||||||
| Liabilities subject to market risk |
||||||||||||||||
| Deposits |
$ |
1,084,878 |
$ |
127,182 |
$ |
957,696 |
Interest rate |
|||||||||
| Segregated fund liabilities |
2,526 |
– |
2,526 |
Interest rate |
||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to securities sold short |
34,760 |
34,760 |
– |
|||||||||||||
| Obligations related to assets sold under repurchase agreements and securities loaned |
271,165 |
248,196 |
22,969 |
Interest rate |
||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
97,150 |
95,404 |
1,746 |
Interest rate, foreign exchange |
||||||||||||
| Other liabilities |
81,802 |
8,536 |
73,266 |
Interest rate |
||||||||||||
| Subordinated debentures |
9,050 |
– |
9,050 |
Interest rate |
||||||||||||
| Liabilities not subject to market risk (4) |
15,899 |
|||||||||||||||
| Total liabilities |
$ |
1,597,230 |
$ |
514,078 |
$ |
1,067,253 |
||||||||||
| Total equity |
96,310 |
|||||||||||||||
| Total liabilities and equity |
$ |
1,693,540 |
||||||||||||||
| (1) | Traded risk includes positions that are classified or designated as FVTPL and positions whose revaluation gains and losses are reported in revenue. Market risk measures of VaR and SVaR and stress testing are used as risk controls for traded risk. |
| (2) | Non-traded risk includes positions used in the management of IRRBB and other non-trading portfolios. Other material non-trading portfolios include positions from RBC Insurance ® and investment securities, net of applicable allowance, not included in IRRBB. |
| (3) | Assets not subject to market risk include physical and other assets. |
| (4) | Liabilities not subject to market risk include payroll related and other liabilities. |
| As at April 30, 2021 | ||||||||||||||||
| Market risk measure | ||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Balance sheet amount |
Traded risk (1) | Non-traded risk (2) |
Non-traded riskprimary risk sensitivity |
||||||||||||
| Assets subject to market risk |
||||||||||||||||
| Cash and due from banks |
$ | 114,307 | $ | – | $ | 114,307 | Interest rate | |||||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
63,438 | 41,380 | 22,058 | Interest rate | ||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||
| Trading |
125,733 | 114,777 | 10,956 | Interest rate, credit spread | ||||||||||||
| Investment, net of applicable allowance |
129,419 | – | 129,419 | Interest rate, credit spread, equity | ||||||||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed |
308,031 | 265,880 | 42,151 | Interest rate | ||||||||||||
| Loans |
||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
476,230 | 8,147 | 468,083 | Interest rate | ||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
202,427 | 7,107 | 195,320 | Interest rate | ||||||||||||
| Allowance for loan losses |
(5,146 | ) | – | (5,146 | ) | Interest rate | ||||||||||
| Segregated fund net assets |
2,338 | – | 2,338 | Interest rate | ||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
97,236 | 93,285 | 3,951 | Interest rate, foreign exchange | ||||||||||||
| Other assets |
90,223 | 8,513 | 81,710 | Interest rate | ||||||||||||
| Assets not subject to market risk (3) |
11,080 | |||||||||||||||
| Total assets |
$ | 1,615,316 | $ | 539,089 | $ | 1,065,147 | ||||||||||
| Liabilities subject to market risk |
||||||||||||||||
| Deposits |
$ | 1,033,323 | $ | 125,786 | $ | 907,537 | Interest rate | |||||||||
| Segregated fund liabilities |
2,338 | – | 2,338 | Interest rate | ||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to securities sold short |
31,817 | 31,817 | – | |||||||||||||
| Obligations related to assets sold under repurchase agreements and securities loaned |
257,049 | 235,509 | 21,540 | Interest rate | ||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
92,402 | 90,309 | 2,093 | Interest rate, foreign exchange | ||||||||||||
| Other liabilities |
81,235 | 8,234 | 73,001 | Interest rate | ||||||||||||
| Subordinated debentures |
9,014 | – | 9,014 | Interest rate | ||||||||||||
| Liabilities not subject to market risk (4) |
15,316 | |||||||||||||||
| Total liabilities |
$ | 1,522,494 | $ | 491,655 | $ | 1,015,523 | ||||||||||
| Total equity |
92,822 | |||||||||||||||
| Total liabilities and equity |
$ | 1,615,316 | ||||||||||||||
| (1) | Traded risk includes positions that are classified or designated as FVTPL and positions whose revaluation gains and losses are reported in revenue. Market risk measures of VaR and SVaR and stress testing are used as risk controls for traded risk. |
| (2) | Non-traded risk includes positions used in the management of IRRBB and other non-trading portfolios. Other material non-trading portfolios include positions from RBC Insurance® and investment securities, net of applicable allowance, not included in IRRBB. |
| (3) | Assets not subject to market risk include physical and other assets. |
| (4) | Liabilities not subject to market risk include payroll related and other liabilities. |
| Liquidity and funding risk |
As at July 31, 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Bank-owned liquid assets |
Securities received as collateral from securities financing and derivative transactions |
Total liquid assets |
Encumbered liquid assets |
Unencumbered liquid assets |
|||||||||||||||
| Cash and due from banks |
$ |
115,407 |
$ |
– |
$ |
115,407 |
$ |
3,621 |
$ |
111,786 |
||||||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
80,389 |
– |
80,389 |
– |
80,389 |
|||||||||||||||
| Securities issued or guaranteed by sovereigns, central banks or multilateral development banks (1) |
204,533 |
319,501 |
524,034 |
364,813 |
159,221 |
|||||||||||||||
| Other securities |
109,601 |
118,946 |
228,547 |
120,888 |
107,659 |
|||||||||||||||
| Other liquid assets (2) |
28,078 |
– |
28,078 |
26,134 |
1,944 |
|||||||||||||||
| Total liquid assets |
$ |
538,008 |
$ |
438,447 |
$ |
976,455 |
$ |
515,456 |
$ |
460,999 |
||||||||||
| As at April 30, 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Bank-owned liquid assets |
Securities received as collateral from securities financing and derivative transactions |
Total liquid assets |
Encumbered liquid assets |
Unencumbered liquid assets |
|||||||||||||||
| Cash and due from banks |
$ | 114,307 | $ | – | $ | 114,307 | $ | 3,369 | $ | 110,938 | ||||||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
63,438 | – | 63,438 | – | 63,438 | |||||||||||||||
| Securities issued or guaranteed by sovereigns, central banks or multilateral development banks (1) |
200,981 | 305,131 | 506,112 | 346,565 | 159,547 | |||||||||||||||
| Other securities |
98,467 | 122,165 | 220,632 | 124,822 | 95,810 | |||||||||||||||
| Other liquid assets (2) |
27,227 | – | 27,227 | 25,335 | 1,892 | |||||||||||||||
| Total liquid assets |
$ | 504,420 | $ | 427,296 | $ | 931,716 | $ | 500,091 | $ | 431,625 | ||||||||||
| As at | ||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||
| Royal Bank of Canada |
$ |
236,148 |
$ | 240,130 | ||||||||||||||||
| Foreign branches |
64,957 |
55,895 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Subsidiaries |
159,894 |
135,600 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total unencumbered liquid assets |
$ |
460,999 |
$ | 431,625 | ||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Includes liquid securities issued by provincial governments and U.S. government-sponsored entities working under U.S. Federal government’s conservatorship (e.g., Federal National Mortgage Association and Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation). |
| (2) | Encumbered liquid assets amount represents cash collateral and margin deposit amounts pledged related to OTC and exchange-traded derivative transactions. |
| As at | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Encumbered |
Unencumbered |
Encumbered | Unencumbered | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Pledged as collateral |
Other |
Available as collateral |
Other |
Total |
Pledged as collateral |
Other (1) | Available as collateral (2) |
Other (3) | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash and due from banks |
$ |
– |
$ |
3,621 |
$ |
111,786 |
$ |
– |
$ |
115,407 |
$ | – | $ | 3,369 | $ | 110,938 | $ | – | $ | 114,307 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
– |
– |
80,389 |
– |
80,389 |
– | – | 63,438 | – | 63,438 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trading |
53,451 |
– |
85,346 |
3,803 |
142,600 |
50,179 | – | 80,271 | 3,817 | 134,267 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment, net of applicable allowance |
12,096 |
– |
125,907 |
53 |
138,056 |
12,075 | – | 117,291 | 53 | 129,419 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed (4) |
435,819 |
17,953 |
28,265 |
6,338 |
488,375 |
420,370 | 17,663 | 29,668 | 5,899 | 473,600 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage securities |
28,801 |
– |
33,100 |
– |
61,901 |
30,803 | – | 34,337 | – | 65,140 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage loans |
42,176 |
– |
29,232 |
237,401 |
308,809 |
44,423 | – | 26,936 | 221,504 | 292,863 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-mortgage loans |
2,652 |
– |
8,172 |
110,356 |
121,180 |
3,165 | – | 9,139 | 105,923 | 118,227 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
– |
– |
– |
210,739 |
210,739 |
– | – | – | 202,427 | 202,427 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Allowance for loan losses |
– |
– |
– |
(4,588 |
) |
(4,588 |
) |
– | – | – | (5,146 | ) | (5,146 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Segregated fund net assets |
– |
– |
– |
2,526 |
2,526 |
– | – | – | 2,338 | 2,338 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
– |
– |
– |
102,033 |
102,033 |
– | – | – | 97,236 | 97,236 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Others (5) |
26,134 |
– |
1,944 |
75,220 |
103,298 |
25,335 | – | 1,892 | 74,076 | 101,303 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets |
$ |
601,129 |
$ |
21,574 |
$ |
504,141 |
$ |
743,881 |
$ |
1,870,725 |
$ | 586,350 | $ | 21,032 | $ | 473,910 | $ | 708,127 | $ | 1,789,419 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Includes assets restricted from use to generate secured funding due to legal or other constraints. |
| (2) | Represents assets that are readily available for use as collateral, including NHA MBS, our unencumbered mortgage loans that qualify as eligible collateral at FHLB, as well as loans that qualify as eligible collateral for discount window facility available to us and lodged at the FRBNY. |
| (3) | Other unencumbered assets are not subject to any restrictions on their use to secure funding or as collateral but would not be considered readily available. This also includes loans that could be used to collateralize central bank advances, including those for pledging to the BoC under the expanded eligibility criteria announced in Q2 2020. For further details on programs in support of liquidity and funding announced in fiscal 2020, refer to the Significant developments: COVID-19 section of our 2020 Annual Report. |
| (4) | Includes bank-owned liquid assets and securities received as collateral from off-balance sheet securities financing, derivative transactions, and margin lending. Includes $18.0 billion (April 30, 2021 – $17.7 billion) of collateral received through reverse repurchase transactions that cannot be rehypothecated in its current legal form. |
| (5) | The Pledged as collateral amount represents cash collateral and margin deposit amounts pledged related to OTC and exchange-traded derivative transactions. |
| Programs by geography |
Canada |
U.S. |
Europe/Asia | ||
| • Canadian Shelf Program – $25 billion |
• U.S. Shelf Program – US$40 billion |
• European Debt Issuance Program – US$40 billion | ||
| • Global Covered Bond Program – € 60 billion | ||||
| • Japanese Issuance Programs – ¥1 trillion | ||||
![]() |
![]() | |
| (1) Based on original term to maturity greater than 1 year |
(1) Based on original term to maturity greater than 1 year (2) Mortgage-backed securities and Canada Mortgage Bonds |
As at July 31, 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Less than 1 month |
1 to 3 months |
3 to 6 months |
6 to 12 months |
Less than 1 year sub-total |
1 year to 2 years |
2 years and greater |
Total |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits from banks (2) |
$ |
8,625 |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
8,625 |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
8,625 |
||||||||||||||||
| Certificates of deposit and commercial paper |
5,142 |
15,963 |
23,226 |
22,873 |
67,204 |
225 |
– |
67,429 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset-backed commercial paper (3) |
3,082 |
2,899 |
4,094 |
2,906 |
12,981 |
– |
– |
12,981 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Senior unsecured medium-term notes (4) |
950 |
2,440 |
978 |
9,057 |
13,425 |
9,842 |
38,882 |
62,149 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Senior unsecured structured notes (5) |
62 |
246 |
940 |
1,286 |
2,534 |
2,072 |
6,754 |
11,360 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage securitization |
– |
435 |
355 |
1,789 |
2,579 |
2,699 |
11,250 |
16,528 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Covered bonds/asset-backed securities (6) |
– |
3,043 |
867 |
3,884 |
7,794 |
7,279 |
21,260 |
36,333 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Subordinated liabilities |
– |
998 |
– |
190 |
1,188 |
165 |
7,547 |
8,900 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other (7) |
6,433 |
1,345 |
428 |
1,172 |
9,378 |
7,550 |
559 |
17,487 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ |
24,294 |
$ |
27,369 |
$ |
30,888 |
$ |
43,157 |
$ |
125,708 |
$ |
29,832 |
$ |
86,252 |
$ |
241,792 |
||||||||||||||||
| Of which: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| – Secured |
$ |
9,167 |
$ |
6,618 |
$ |
5,637 |
$ |
8,579 |
$ |
30,001 |
$ |
9,978 |
$ |
33,048 |
$ |
73,027 |
||||||||||||||||
| – Unsecured |
15,127 |
20,751 |
25,251 |
34,578 |
95,707 |
19,854 |
53,204 |
168,765 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| As at April 30, 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Less than 1 month |
1 to 3 months |
3 to 6 months |
6 to 12 months |
Less than 1 year sub-total |
1 year to 2 years |
2 years and greater |
Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits from banks (2) |
$ | 5,820 | $ | 12 | $ | – | $ | – | $ | 5,832 | $ | – | $ | – | $ | 5,832 | ||||||||||||||||
| Certificates of deposit and commercial paper |
4,397 | 11,634 | 21,417 | 24,782 | 62,230 | 31 | – | 62,261 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset-backed commercial paper (3) |
2,578 | 3,107 | 4,459 | 2,568 | 12,712 | – | – | 12,712 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Senior unsecured medium-term notes (4) |
198 | 3,575 | 3,356 | 9,851 | 16,980 | 7,070 | 36,259 | 60,309 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Senior unsecured structured notes (5) |
162 | 338 | 289 | 1,461 | 2,250 | 1,678 | 7,423 | 11,351 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage securitization |
– | 1,728 | 437 | 1,662 | 3,827 | 2,568 | 11,532 | 17,927 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Covered bonds/asset-backed securities (6) |
553 | 1,274 | 2,997 | 1,341 | 6,165 | 8,453 | 20,954 | 35,572 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Subordinated liabilities |
– | – | 999 | – | 999 | 242 | 7,642 | 8,883 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other (7) |
6,445 | 569 | 370 | 640 | 8,024 | 8,070 | 443 | 16,537 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ | 20,153 | $ | 22,237 | $ | 34,324 | $ | 42,305 | $ | 119,019 | $ | 28,112 | $ | 84,253 | $ | 231,384 | ||||||||||||||||
| Of which: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| – Secured |
$ | 9,223 | $ | 6,376 | $ | 8,126 | $ | 5,571 | $ | 29,296 | $ | 11,021 | $ | 32,909 | $ | 73,226 | ||||||||||||||||
| – Unsecured |
10,930 | 15,861 | 26,198 | 36,734 | 89,723 | 17,091 | 51,344 | 158,158 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Excludes bankers’ acceptances and repos. |
| (2) | Excludes deposits associated with services we provide to banks (e.g., custody, cash management). |
| (3) | Only includes consolidated liabilities, including our collateralized commercial paper program. |
| (4) | Includes deposit notes. |
| (5) | Includes notes where the payout is tied to movements in foreign exchange, commodities and equities. |
| (6) | Includes credit card and mortgage loans. |
| (7) | Includes tender option bonds (secured) of $7,185 million (April 30, 2021 – $7,008 million), bearer deposit notes (unsecured) of $2,000 million (April 30, 2021 – $1,259 million), other long-term structured deposits (unsecured) of $8,302 million (April 30, 2021 – $8,264 million), and FHLB advances (secured) of $nil (April 30, 2021 – $6 million). |
As at August 24, 2021 |
||||||||||||||||
Short-term debt |
Legacy senior long-term debt |
Senior long- term debt |
Outlook |
|||||||||||||
| Moody’s (4) |
P-1 |
Aa2 |
A2 |
stable |
||||||||||||
| Standard & Poor’s (5) |
A-1+ |
AA- |
A |
stable |
||||||||||||
| Fitch Ratings (6) |
F1+ |
AA |
AA- |
stable |
||||||||||||
| DBRS (7) |
R-1 (high) |
AA (high) |
AA |
stable |
||||||||||||
| (1) | Credit ratings are not recommendations to purchase, sell or hold a financial obligation inasmuch as they do not comment on market price or suitability for a particular investor. Ratings are determined by the rating agencies based on criteria established from time to time by them, and are subject to revision or withdrawal at any time by the rating organization. |
| (2) | Includes senior long-term debt issued prior to September 23, 2018 and senior long-term debt issued on or after September 23, 2018 which is excluded from the Bail-in regime. |
| (3) | Includes senior long-term debt issued on or after September 23, 2018 which is subject to conversion under the Bail-in regime. |
| (4) | On November 18, 2020, Moody’s affirmed our ratings with a stable outlook. |
| (5) | On October 28, 2020, Standard & Poor’s affirmed our ratings with a stable outlook. |
| (6) | On July 15, 2021, Fitch Ratings downgraded our legacy senior long-term debt rating to AA from AA+ and our senior long-term debt rating to AA- from AA and revised our ratings outlook to stable from negative. |
| (7) | On May 14, 2021, DBRS affirmed our ratings with a stable outlook. |
| As at | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | One-notch downgrade |
Two-notch downgrade |
Three-notch downgrade |
One-notch downgrade |
Two-notch downgrade |
Three-notch downgrade |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Contractual derivatives funding or margin requirements |
$ |
368 |
$ |
92 |
$ |
152 |
$ | 404 | $ | 89 | $ | 124 | ||||||||||||||
| Other contractual funding or margin requirements (1) |
162 |
41 |
– |
153 | – | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Includes Guaranteed Investment Certificates (GICs) issued by our municipal markets business out of New York. |
| For the three months ended | ||||||||
July 31 2021 |
||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) | Total unweighted value (average) |
Total weighted value (average) |
||||||
| High-quality liquid assets |
||||||||
| Total high-quality liquid assets (HQLA) |
$ |
341,167 |
||||||
| Cash outflows |
||||||||
| Retail deposits and deposits from small business customers, of which: |
$ |
355,512 |
$ |
32,855 |
||||
| Stable deposits (3) |
125,276 |
3,758 |
||||||
| Less stable deposits |
230,236 |
29,097 |
||||||
| Unsecured wholesale funding, of which: |
419,878 |
192,352 |
||||||
| Operational deposits (all counterparties) and deposits in networks of cooperative banks (4) |
182,802 |
43,292 |
||||||
| Non-operational deposits |
208,707 |
120,691 |
||||||
| Unsecured debt |
28,369 |
28,369 |
||||||
| Secured wholesale funding |
26,501 |
|||||||
| Additional requirements, of which: |
263,062 |
62,148 |
||||||
| Outflows related to derivative exposures and other collateral requirements |
41,010 |
16,509 |
||||||
| Outflows related to loss of funding on debt products |
8,160 |
8,160 |
||||||
| Credit and liquidity facilities |
213,892 |
37,479 |
||||||
| Other contractual funding obligations (5) |
24,246 |
24,246 |
||||||
| Other contingent funding obligations (6) |
599,062 |
9,669 |
||||||
| Total cash outflows |
$ |
347,771 |
||||||
| Cash inflows |
||||||||
| Secured lending (e.g., reverse repos) |
$ |
258,284 |
$ |
40,891 |
||||
| Inflows from fully performing exposures |
13,532 |
8,210 |
||||||
| Other cash inflows |
26,732 |
26,732 |
||||||
| Total cash inflows |
$ |
75,833 |
||||||
Total adjusted value |
||||||||
| Total HQLA |
$ |
341,167 |
||||||
| Total net cash outflows |
271,938 |
|||||||
| Liquidity coverage ratio |
125% |
|||||||
| April 30 2021 |
||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) | Total adjusted value |
|||||||
| Total HQLA |
$ | 364,160 | ||||||
| Total net cash outflows |
274,546 | |||||||
| Liquidity coverage ratio |
133% | |||||||
| (1) | The LCR is calculated in accordance with OSFI’s LAR guideline, which, in turn, reflects liquidity-related requirements issued by the BCBS as updated in accordance with the regulatory guidance issued in Q2 2020. The LCR for the quarter ended July 31, 2021 is calculated as an average of 63 daily positions. |
| (2) | With the exception of other contingent funding obligations, unweighted inflow and outflow amounts are items maturing or callable in 30 days or less. Other contingent funding obligations also include debt securities with remaining maturity greater than 30 days. |
| (3) | As defined by the BCBS, stable deposits from retail and small business customers are deposits that are insured and are either held in transactional accounts or the bank has an established relationship with the client making the withdrawal unlikely. |
| (4) | Operational deposits from customers other than retail and small and medium-sized enterprises, are deposits which clients need to keep with the bank in order to facilitate their access and ability to use payment and settlement systems primarily for clearing, custody and cash management activities. |
| (5) | Other contractual funding obligations primarily include outflows from unsettled securities trades and outflows from obligations related to securities sold short. |
| (6) | Other contingent funding obligations include outflows related to other off-balance sheet facilities that carry low LCR runoff factors (0% – 5%). |
As at July 31, 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||||
Unweighted value by residual maturity |
Weighted value |
|||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) | No maturity |
< 6 months |
6 months to < 1 year |
> 1 year |
||||||||||||||||
| Available Stable Funding (ASF) Item |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Capital: |
$ |
96,209 |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
9,518 |
$ |
105,727 |
||||||||||
| Regulatory Capital |
96,209 |
– |
– |
9,518 |
105,727 |
|||||||||||||||
| Other Capital Instruments |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||
| Retail deposits and deposits from small business customers: |
332,888 |
51,835 |
22,617 |
21,536 |
396,296 |
|||||||||||||||
| Stable deposits (3) |
112,583 |
25,055 |
13,225 |
8,619 |
151,939 |
|||||||||||||||
| Less stable deposits |
220,305 |
26,780 |
9,392 |
12,917 |
244,357 |
|||||||||||||||
| Wholesale funding: |
317,382 |
394,399 |
52,791 |
91,392 |
291,114 |
|||||||||||||||
| Operational deposits (4) |
197,542 |
– |
– |
– |
98,771 |
|||||||||||||||
| Other wholesale funding |
119,840 |
394,399 |
52,791 |
91,392 |
192,343 |
|||||||||||||||
| Liabilities with matching interdependent assets (5) |
– |
1,562 |
3,559 |
25,648 |
– |
|||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities: |
38,048 |
180,085 |
12,667 |
|||||||||||||||||
| NSFR derivative liabilities |
13,809 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| All other liabilities and equity not included in the above categories |
38,048 |
153,233 |
751 |
12,292 |
12,667 |
|||||||||||||||
| Total ASF |
$ |
805,804 |
||||||||||||||||||
| Required Stable Funding (RSF) Item |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Total NSFR high-quality liquid assets (HQLA) |
$ |
38,284 |
||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits held at other financial institutions for operational purposes |
– |
1,864 |
– |
– |
932 |
|||||||||||||||
| Performing loans and securities: |
170,127 |
269,988 |
116,734 |
408,255 |
565,393 |
|||||||||||||||
| Performing loans to financial institutions secured by Level 1 HQLA |
– |
117,760 |
19,497 |
2 |
17,290 |
|||||||||||||||
| Performing loans to financial institutions secured by non-Level 1 HQLA and unsecured performing loans tofinancial institutions |
3,909 |
60,864 |
29,126 |
15,874 |
42,991 |
|||||||||||||||
| Performing loans to non-financial corporate clients, loans toretail and small business customers, and loans to sovereigns, central banks and PSEs, of which: |
99,251 |
73,879 |
38,511 |
123,202 |
242,899 |
|||||||||||||||
| With a risk weight of less than or equal to 35% under the Basel II standardized approach for credit risk |
– |
1,359 |
1,032 |
4,057 |
3,833 |
|||||||||||||||
| Performing residential mortgages, of which: |
37,022 |
16,082 |
29,183 |
249,630 |
219,245 |
|||||||||||||||
| With a risk weight of less than or equal to 35% under the Basel II standardized approach for credit risk |
37,022 |
16,008 |
29,085 |
247,759 |
217,569 |
|||||||||||||||
| Securities that are not in default and do not qualify as HQLA, including exchange-traded equities |
29,945 |
1,403 |
417 |
19,547 |
42,968 |
|||||||||||||||
| Assets with matching interdependent liabilities (5) |
– |
1,562 |
3,559 |
25,648 |
– |
|||||||||||||||
| Other assets: |
1,783 |
234,974 |
67,674 |
|||||||||||||||||
| Physical traded commodities, including gold |
1,783 |
1,515 |
||||||||||||||||||
| Assets posted as initial margin for derivative contracts and contributions to default funds of CCPs |
14,965 |
12,720 |
||||||||||||||||||
| NSFR derivative assets |
17,046 |
3,237 |
||||||||||||||||||
| NSFR derivative liabilities before deduction of variation margin posted |
33,315 |
1,666 |
||||||||||||||||||
| All other assets not included in the above categories |
– |
122,196 |
240 |
47,212 |
48,536 |
|||||||||||||||
| Off-balance sheet items |
635,652 |
23,085 |
||||||||||||||||||
| Total RSF |
$ |
695,368 |
||||||||||||||||||
| Net Stable Funding Ratio (%) |
116% |
|||||||||||||||||||
| As at April 30, 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts) | Weighted value |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Total ASF |
$ | 782,628 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total RSF |
663,644 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net Stable Funding Ratio (%) |
118% | |||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | The NSFR is calculated in accordance with OSFI’s Liquidity Adequacy Requirements (LAR) guideline, which, in turn, reflects liquidity-related requirements issued by the BCBS as updated in accordance with the regulatory guidance issued in fiscal 2020. |
| (2) | Totals for the following rows encompass the residual maturity categories of less than 6 months, 6 months to less than 1 year, and greater than or equal to 1 year in accordance with the requirements of the common disclosure template prescribed by OSFI: Other liabilities, NSFR derivative liabilities, Other assets, Assets posted as initial margin for derivative contracts and contributions to default funds of CCPs, NSFR derivative assets, NSFR derivative liabilities before deduction of variation margin posted, and Off-balance sheet items. |
| (3) | As defined by the BCBS, stable deposits from retail and small business customers are deposits that are insured and are either held in transactional accounts or the bank has an established relationship with the client making the withdrawal unlikely. |
| (4) | Operational deposits from customers other than retail and small and medium-sized enterprises, are deposits which clients need to keep with the bank in order to facilitate their access and ability to use payment and settlement systems primarily for clearing, custody and cash management activities. |
| (5) | Interdependent assets and liabilities represent National Housing Act Mortgage-Backed Securities (NHA MBS) liabilities, including liabilities arising from transactions involving the Canada Mortgage Bond program and their corresponding encumbered mortgages. |
As at July 31, 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Less than 1 month |
1 to 3 months |
3 to 6 months |
6 to 9 months |
9 to 12 months |
1 year to 2 years |
2 years to 5 years |
5 years and greater |
With no specific maturity |
Total |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash and deposits with banks |
$ |
193,487 |
$ |
2 |
$ |
12 |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
2,295 |
$ |
195,796 |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trading (1) |
63,457 |
52 |
26 |
18 |
6 |
27 |
167 |
9,748 |
60,393 |
133,894 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment, net of applicable allowance |
5,005 |
7,334 |
4,540 |
6,261 |
5,896 |
20,942 |
31,634 |
55,964 |
480 |
138,056 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed (2) |
147,465 |
66,001 |
34,950 |
28,488 |
18,426 |
98 |
– |
– |
24,468 |
319,896 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans, net of applicable allowance |
25,944 |
21,817 |
25,516 |
28,659 |
32,363 |
136,351 |
289,018 |
58,357 |
80,016 |
698,041 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Customers’ liability under acceptances |
12,821 |
6,558 |
2 |
6 |
– |
5 |
– |
– |
(67 |
) |
19,325 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
4,316 |
6,425 |
8,241 |
3,565 |
3,928 |
9,878 |
19,018 |
46,657 |
5 |
102,033 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other financial assets |
32,929 |
1,599 |
1,261 |
462 |
139 |
244 |
232 |
2,030 |
3,220 |
42,116 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total financial assets |
485,424 |
109,788 |
74,548 |
67,459 |
60,758 |
167,545 |
340,069 |
172,756 |
170,810 |
1,649,157 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other non-financial assets |
6,374 |
1,606 |
178 |
113 |
405 |
1,946 |
2,227 |
5,733 |
25,801 |
44,383 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets |
$ |
491,798 |
$ |
111,394 |
$ |
74,726 |
$ |
67,572 |
$ |
61,163 |
$ |
169,491 |
$ |
342,296 |
$ |
178,489 |
$ |
196,611 |
$ |
1,693,540 |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities and equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits (3) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unsecured borrowing |
$ |
95,709 |
$ |
40,390 |
$ |
47,992 |
$ |
43,325 |
$ |
34,473 |
$ |
23,035 |
$ |
51,974 |
$ |
14,731 |
$ |
647,322 |
$ |
998,951 |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Secured borrowing |
3,151 |
4,841 |
5,255 |
5,799 |
3,063 |
5,792 |
17,281 |
6,398 |
– |
51,580 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Covered bonds |
– |
2,309 |
869 |
– |
2,748 |
5,413 |
16,402 |
6,606 |
– |
34,347 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Acceptances |
12,821 |
6,557 |
2 |
6 |
– |
5 |
– |
– |
1 |
19,392 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to securities sold short |
34,760 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
34,760 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to assets sold under repurchase agreements and securities loaned (2) |
208,825 |
32,280 |
2,064 |
2,309 |
4,747 |
314 |
– |
– |
20,626 |
271,165 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
4,267 |
6,195 |
6,644 |
3,565 |
3,158 |
9,746 |
19,934 |
43,640 |
1 |
97,150 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other financial liabilities |
31,270 |
790 |
1,009 |
471 |
471 |
838 |
2,096 |
10,294 |
706 |
47,945 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Subordinated debentures |
– |
– |
– |
– |
190 |
110 |
1,966 |
6,784 |
– |
9,050 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total financial liabilities |
390,803 |
93,362 |
63,835 |
55,475 |
48,850 |
45,253 |
109,653 |
88,453 |
668,656 |
1,564,340 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other non-financial liabilities |
1,323 |
952 |
5,378 |
308 |
210 |
1,074 |
1,101 |
12,908 |
9,636 |
32,890 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
96,310 |
96,310 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total liabilities and equity |
$ |
392,126 |
$ |
94,314 |
$ |
69,213 |
$ |
55,783 |
$ |
49,060 |
$ |
46,327 |
$ |
110,754 |
$ |
101,361 |
$ |
774,602 |
$ |
1,693,540 |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Off-balance sheet items |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Financial guarantees |
$ |
625 |
$ |
1,496 |
$ |
2,397 |
$ |
3,051 |
$ |
2,994 |
$ |
1,975 |
$ |
3,121 |
$ |
1,048 |
$ |
47 |
$ |
16,754 |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Commitments to extend credit |
3,184 |
4,677 |
11,696 |
12,505 |
23,595 |
55,029 |
157,562 |
15,313 |
4,127 |
287,688 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other credit-related commitments |
791 |
958 |
1,639 |
1,570 |
1,671 |
329 |
716 |
39 |
91,551 |
99,264 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other commitments |
10 |
11 |
18 |
20 |
21 |
72 |
167 |
307 |
607 |
1,233 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total off-balance sheet items |
$ |
4,610 |
$ |
7,142 |
$ |
15,750 |
$ |
17,146 |
$ |
28,281 |
$ |
57,405 |
$ |
161,566 |
$ |
16,707 |
$ |
96,332 |
$ |
404,939 |
||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Trading debt securities classified as FVTPL have been included in the less than 1 month category as there is no expectation to hold these assets to their contractual maturity. |
| (2) | Open reverse repo and repo contracts, which have no set maturity date and are typically short term, have been included in the with no specific maturity category. |
| (3) | A major portion of relationship-based deposits are repayable on demand or at short notice on a contractual basis while, in practice, these customer balances form a core base for our operations and liquidity needs, as explained in the preceding Deposit and funding profile section. |
| As at April 30, 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Less than 1 month |
1 to 3 months |
3 to 6 months |
6 to 9 months |
9 to 12 months |
1 year to 2 years |
2 years to 5 years |
5 years and greater |
With no specific maturity |
Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash and deposits with banks |
$ | 175,499 | $ | 1 | $ | – | $ | 11 | $ | – | $ | – | $ | – | $ | – | $ | 2,234 | $ | 177,745 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trading (1) |
65,080 | 19 | 119 | 26 | 17 | 33 | 123 | 9,124 | 51,192 | 125,733 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment, net of applicable allowance |
3,912 | 8,150 | 3,775 | 6,419 | 6,658 | 18,326 | 30,174 | 51,528 | 477 | 129,419 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed (2) |
146,475 | 67,298 | 26,165 | 26,156 | 23,732 | 98 | – | – | 18,107 | 308,031 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans, net of applicable allowance |
25,055 | 19,390 | 24,518 | 26,872 | 30,801 | 129,541 | 283,080 | 56,331 | 77,923 | 673,511 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Customers’ liability under acceptances |
13,047 | 5,867 | – | 2 | 9 | 5 | – | – | (113 | ) | 18,817 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
6,051 | 7,294 | 4,211 | 6,625 | 2,667 | 10,055 | 17,942 | 42,384 | 7 | 97,236 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other financial assets |
32,147 | 1,097 | 1,277 | 275 | 354 | 209 | 218 | 2,014 | 3,247 | 40,838 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total financial assets |
467,266 | 109,116 | 60,065 | 66,386 | 64,238 | 158,267 | 331,537 | 161,381 | 153,074 | 1,571,330 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other non-financial assets |
6,225 | 1,544 | (52 | ) | 181 | 430 | 2,523 | 2,107 | 5,695 | 25,333 | 43,986 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets |
$ | 473,491 | $ | 110,660 | $ | 60,013 | $ | 66,567 | $ | 64,668 | $ | 160,790 | $ | 333,644 | $ | 167,076 | $ | 178,407 | $ | 1,615,316 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities and equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits (3) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unsecured borrowing |
$ | 75,344 | $ | 43,258 | $ | 41,162 | $ | 37,211 | $ | 41,639 | $ | 20,250 | $ | 50,477 | $ | 13,782 | $ | 623,949 | $ | 947,072 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Secured borrowing |
3,218 | 6,422 | 6,478 | 2,817 | 4,307 | 6,068 | 17,603 | 6,408 | – | 53,321 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Covered bonds |
– | 1,274 | 2,289 | 852 | – | 5,986 | 14,416 | 8,113 | – | 32,930 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Acceptances |
13,056 | 5,868 | – | – | 9 | – | – | – | 9 | 18,942 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to securities sold short |
31,817 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 31,817 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to assets sold under repurchase agreements and securities loaned (2) |
203,947 | 26,430 | 9,171 | 171 | 1,992 | 2,956 | – | – | 12,382 | 257,049 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
5,904 | 7,208 | 4,290 | 5,433 | 3,282 | 8,789 | 18,616 | 38,879 | 1 | 92,402 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other financial liabilities |
32,815 | 997 | 813 | 425 | 546 | 843 | 2,044 | 10,069 | 679 | 49,231 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Subordinated debentures |
– | – | – | – | – | 188 | 2,042 | 6,784 | – | 9,014 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total financial liabilities |
366,101 | 91,457 | 64,203 | 46,909 | 51,775 | 45,080 | 105,198 | 84,035 | 637,020 | 1,491,778 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other non-financial liabilities |
1,089 | 1,088 | 103 | 3,604 | 1,148 | 991 | 966 | 12,348 | 9,379 | 30,716 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 92,822 | 92,822 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total liabilities and equity |
$ | 367,190 | $ | 92,545 | $ | 64,306 | $ | 50,513 | $ | 52,923 | $ | 46,071 | $ | 106,164 | $ | 96,383 | $ | 739,221 | $ | 1,615,316 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Off-balance sheet items |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Financial guarantees |
$ | 590 | $ | 2,171 | $ | 2,093 | $ | 2,430 | $ | 3,086 | $ | 1,297 | $ | 3,744 | $ | 673 | $ | 72 | $ | 16,156 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Commitments to extend credit |
7,562 | 8,277 | 8,427 | 12,091 | 19,606 | 51,777 | 150,273 | 16,844 | 3,190 | 278,047 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other credit-related commitments |
2,178 | 1,104 | 1,366 | 1,648 | 1,529 | 169 | 843 | 4 | 91,266 | 100,107 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other commitments |
15 | 11 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 64 | 180 | 350 | 557 | 1,230 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total off-balance sheet items |
$ | 10,345 | $ | 11,563 | $ | 11,903 | $ | 16,187 | $ | 24,239 | $ | 53,307 | $ | 155,040 | $ | 17,871 | $ | 95,085 | $ | 395,540 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Trading debt securities classified as FVTPL have been included in the less than 1 month category as there is no expectation to hold these assets to their contractual maturity. |
| (2) | Open reverse repo and repo contracts, which have no set maturity date and are typically short term, have been included in the with no specific maturity category. |
| (3) | A major portion of relationship-based deposits are repayable on demand or at short notice on a contractual basis while, in practice, these customer balances form a core base for our operations and liquidity needs, as explained in the preceding Deposit and funding profile section. |
| Capital management |
| • | Regulatory adjustments to RWA, including temporary measures to reduce stressed VaR (SVaR) multipliers from three to one and the permanent exclusion of Funding Valuation Adjustment hedges from market risk. |
¡ |
Effective May 1, 2021, OSFI unwound the temporary measures to reduce SVaR multipliers, requiring banks to revert to pre-pandemic levels. |
| • | Modifications for increases in expected credit loss provisions on CET1 capital by applying a 70% after-tax exclusion rate for growth in Stage 1 and Stage 2 allowances between Q1 2020 and the respective quarters of fiscal 2020. The exclusion rate was reduced to the current 50% in fiscal 2021 and will be reduced to 25% in fiscal 2022. These modifications are not available for a financial institution’s IRB portfolio in any quarter in which the financial institution has a shortfall in allowances. |
| • | Leverage ratio exposure amounts are to exclude central bank reserves and sovereign-issued securities that qualify as HQLA until December 31, 2021. |
¡ |
On August 12, 2021, OSFI announced that the exclusion of sovereign-issued securities that qualify as HQLA from the leverage ratio exposure measure will not extend beyond December 31, 2021 and that central bank reserves will continue to be excluded from the leverage ratio exposure measure. |
| • | Reduction in the current regulatory capital floor for financial institutions using the IRB approach from 75% to 70% of RWA under the SA. The reduced floor factor will remain in place until the adoption of the Basel III reforms in Q1 2023. |
| • | Clarification of the applicable capital and leverage ratio treatment of certain government relief programs. For further details, refer to the Capital management section of our 2020 Annual Report, as updated below: |
¡ |
On January 27, 2021, OSFI provided guidance on the associated capital treatment of the BDC Highly Affected Sectors Credit Availability Program (HASCAP), noting that the risk-weighting should be in accordance with existing regulatory guidelines. In addition, the full amount of the loan is required to be included in the leverage ratio calculation. |
| Basel III capital and leverage ratios |
OSFI regulatory target requirements for large banks under Basel III |
RBC capital and leverage ratios as at July 31, 2021 |
Domestic Stability Buffer (3) |
Minimum including Capital Buffers, D-SIB/G-SIB surcharge and Domestic Stability Buffer as at July 31, 2021 |
Minimum including Capital Buffers, D-SIB/G-SIB surcharge and Domestic Stability Buffer as at October 31, 2021 (3) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Minimum |
Capital Buffers (1) |
Minimum including Capital Buffers |
D-SIB/G-SIB Surcharge (2) |
Minimum including Capital Buffers and D-SIB/G-SIB surcharge (2) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common Equity Tier 1 | 4.5% | 2.5% | 7.0% | 1.0% | 8.0% | 13.6% | 1.0% | 9.0% | 10.5% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tier 1 capital | 6.0% | 2.5% | 8.5% | 1.0% | 9.5% | 15.0% | 1.0% | 10.5% | 12.0% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total capital | 8.0% | 2.5% | 10.5% | 1.0% | 11.5% | 16.7% | 1.0% | 12.5% | 14.0% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Leverage ratio | 3.0% | n.a. | 3.0% | n.a. | 3.0% | 5.0% | n.a. | 3.0% | 3.0% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | The capital buffers include the capital conservation buffer and the countercyclical capital buffer as prescribed by OSFI. |
| (2) | A capital surcharge, equal to the higher of our D-SIB surcharge and the BCBS’s G-SIB surcharge, is applicable to risk-weighted capital. |
| (3) | Effective March 13, 2020, in accordance with the revised guidance noted above, OSFI lowered the DSB to 1.0% of RWA from 2.25%. On December 8, 2020, OSFI reaffirmed the DSB at 1.0% of total RWA. The DSB will be increased from 1.0% to 2.5% of total RWA effective October 31, 2021. We do not anticipate any challenges in complying with the increased DSB requirement. |
| n.a. | not applicable |
| As at | ||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts and as otherwise noted) |
July 31 2021 |
April 30 2021 |
October 31 2020 |
|||||||||
| Capital (1) |
||||||||||||
| CET1 capital |
$ |
73,822 |
$ | 70,970 | $ | 68,082 | ||||||
| Tier 1 capital |
81,218 |
78,139 | 74,005 | |||||||||
| Total capital |
90,736 |
87,636 | 84,928 | |||||||||
| Risk-weighted assets (RWA) used in calculation of capital ratios (1) |
||||||||||||
| Credit risk |
$ |
436,070 |
$ | 452,857 | $ | 448,821 | ||||||
| Market risk |
34,149 |
30,617 | 27,374 | |||||||||
| Operational risk |
72,828 |
72,133 | 70,047 | |||||||||
| Total RWA |
$ |
543,047 |
$ | 555,607 | $ | 546,242 | ||||||
| Capital ratios and Leverage ratio (1) |
||||||||||||
| CET1 ratio |
13.6% |
12.8% | 12.5% | |||||||||
| Tier 1 capital ratio |
15.0% |
14.1% | 13.5% | |||||||||
| Total capital ratio |
16.7% |
15.8% | 15.5% | |||||||||
| Leverage ratio |
5.0% |
5.0% | 4.8% | |||||||||
| Leverage ratio exposure (billions) |
$ |
1,633.2 |
$ | 1,576.3 | $ | 1,552.9 | ||||||
| (1) | Capital, RWA, and capital ratios are calculated using OSFI’s CAR guideline and the Leverage ratio is calculated using OSFI’s Leverage Requirements (LR) guideline as updated in accordance with the regulatory guidance issued by OSFI in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. Both the CAR guideline and LR guideline are based on the Basel III framework. |

| (1) | Represents rounded figures. |
| (2) | Internal capital generation of $2.7 billion which represents Net income available to shareholders, less common and preferred shares dividends and distributions on other equity instruments. |
| (3) | Includes 80 bps relating to the model parameter updates discussed below, 3 bps of other market risk model changes and (14) bps relating to the increase in SVaR multipliers. |
| (4) | Includes (5) bps relating to capital modification associated with Stage 1 and Stage 2 allowances and 4 bps decrease in RWA from net credit upgrades. |
For the three months ended July 31, 2021 |
For the nine months ended July 31, 2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except number of shares) | Issuance or redemption date |
Number of shares |
Amount |
Number of shares |
Amount |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Tier 1 capital |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common shares activity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Issued in connection with share-based compensation plans (1) |
311 |
$ |
24 |
1,131 |
$ |
85 |
||||||||||||||||||
| Issuance of LRCN Series 2 (2), (3), (4) |
November 2, 2020 |
– |
– |
1,250 |
1,250 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Redemption of preferred shares, Series BK (3) |
May 24, 2021 |
(29,000 |
) |
(725 |
) |
(29,000 |
) |
(725 |
) | |||||||||||||||
| Issuance of LRCN Series 3 (2), (3), (4) |
June 8, 2021 |
1,000 |
1,000 |
1,000 |
1,000 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Tier 2 capital |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Redemption of January 20, 2026 subordinated debentures (3), (4) |
January 20, 2021 |
$ |
– |
$ |
(1,500 |
) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Issuance of January 28, 2033 subordinated debentures (3), (4) |
January 28, 2021 |
– |
1,000 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Amounts include cash received for stock options exercised during the period and fair value adjustments to stock options. |
| (2) | For the LRCNs, the number of shares represent the number of notes issued. |
| (3) | For further details, refer to Note 9 of our Condensed Financial Statements. |
| (4) | Non-Viability Contingent Capital (NVCC) instruments. |
As at July 31, 2021 |
||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except number of shares and as otherwise noted) |
Number of shares |
Amount |
Dividends declared per share |
|||||||||
| Common shares issued |
1,424,992 |
$ |
17,713 |
$ 1.08 |
||||||||
| Treasury shares – common shares |
(529 |
) |
(57 |
) |
||||||||
| Common shares outstanding |
1,424,463 |
$ |
17,656 |
|||||||||
| Stock options and awards |
||||||||||||
| Outstanding |
7,861 |
|||||||||||
| Exercisable |
3,460 |
|||||||||||
| First preferred shares issued |
||||||||||||
| Non-cumulative Series AZ(2), (3) |
20,000 |
$ |
500 |
$ 0.23 |
||||||||
| Non-cumulative Series BB (2), (3) |
20,000 |
500 |
0.23 |
|||||||||
| Non-cumulative Series BD (2), (3) |
24,000 |
600 |
0.20 |
|||||||||
| Non-cumulative Series BF (2), (3) |
12,000 |
300 |
0.19 |
|||||||||
| Non-cumulative Series BH (3) |
6,000 |
150 |
0.31 |
|||||||||
| Non-cumulative Series BI(3) |
6,000 |
150 |
0.31 |
|||||||||
| Non-cumulative Series BJ (3) |
6,000 |
150 |
0.33 |
|||||||||
| Non-cumulative Series BM(2), (3) |
30,000 |
750 |
0.34 |
|||||||||
| Non-cumulative Series BO(2), (3) |
14,000 |
350 |
0.30 |
|||||||||
| Non-cumulative Series C-2 (4) |
15 |
23 |
US$ 16.88 |
|||||||||
| Other equity instruments issued |
||||||||||||
| Limited recourse capital notes Series 1 (2), (3), (5), (6) |
1,750 |
1,750 |
4.50% |
|||||||||
| Limited recourse capital notes Series 2 (2), (3), (5), (6) |
1,250 |
1,250 |
4.00% |
|||||||||
| Limited recourse capital notes Series 3 (2), (3), (5), (6) |
1,000 |
1,000 |
3.65% |
|||||||||
| Preferred shares and other equity instruments issued |
142,015 |
7,473 |
||||||||||
| Treasury instruments – preferred shares and other equity instruments |
(440 |
) |
(57 |
) |
||||||||
| Preferred shares and other equity instruments outstanding |
141,575 |
$ |
7,416 |
|||||||||
| Dividends on common shares |
$ |
1,539 |
||||||||||
| Dividends on preferred shares and distributions on other equity instruments (7) |
55 |
|||||||||||
| (1) | For further details about our capital management activity, refer to Note 9 of our Condensed Financial Statements. |
| (2) | Dividend rate will reset every five years. |
| (3) | NVCC instruments. |
| (4) | Represents 615,400 depositary shares relating to preferred shares Series C-2. Each depositary share represents one-fortieth interest in a share of Series C-2. |
| (5) | For LRCNs, the number of shares represent the number of notes issued and the dividends declared per share represent the annual interest rate percentage applicable to the notes issued as at the reporting date. |
| (6) | In connection with the issuance of LRCN Series 1, on July 28, 2020, we issued $1,750 million of First Preferred Shares Series BQ (Series BQ); in connection the issuance of LRCN Series 2, on November 2, 2020, we issued $1,250 million of First Preferred Shares Series BR (Series BR); and in connection with the issuance of LRCN Series 3, on June 8, 2021, we issued $1,000 million of First Preferred Shares Series BS (Series BS). The Series BQ, BR and BS preferred shares were issued at a price of $1,000 per share and were issued to a consolidated trust to be held as trust assets in connection with the LRCN structure. For further details, refer to Note 20 of our 2020 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements and Note 9 of our Condensed Financial Statements. |
| (7) | Excludes distributions to non-controlling interests. |
| Accounting and control matters |
| Summary of accounting policies and estimates |
| Changes in accounting policies and disclosures |
| Controls and procedures |
| Related party transactions |
| EDTF recommendations index |
Location of disclosure | ||||||||||
Type of Risk |
Recommendation |
Disclosure |
RTS page |
Annual Report page |
SFI page | |||||
| General |
1 | Table of contents for EDTF risk disclosure |
49 | 117 | 1 | |||||
| 2 | Define risk terminology and measures |
56-61, 222-223 |
– | |||||||
| 3 | Top and emerging risks |
53-55 |
– | |||||||
| 4 | New regulatory ratios |
43-45 | 96-101 |
– | ||||||
Risk governance, risk management and business model |
5 | Risk management organization |
56-61 |
– | ||||||
| 6 | Risk culture |
57-61 |
– | |||||||
| 7 | Risk in the context of our business activities |
104 | – | |||||||
| 8 | Stress testing |
58-59, 73 |
– | |||||||
Capital adequacy and risk-weighted assets (RWA) |
9 | Minimum Basel III capital ratios and Domestic systemically important bank surcharge |
44 | 97-101 |
– | |||||
| 10 | Composition of capital and reconciliation of the accounting balance sheet to the regulatory balance sheet |
– | * | |||||||
| 11 | Flow statement of the movements in regulatory capital |
– | 20 | |||||||
| 12 | Capital strategic planning |
96-101 |
– | |||||||
| 13 | RWA by business segments |
– | 21 | |||||||
| 14 | Analysis of capital requirement, and related measurement model information |
62-65 |
* | |||||||
| 15 | RWA credit risk and related risk measurements |
– | * | |||||||
| 16 | Movement of risk-weighted assets by risk type |
– | 21 | |||||||
| 17 | Basel back-testing |
58, 62 | 32 | |||||||
| Liquidity |
18 | Quantitative and qualitative analysis of our liquidity reserve |
34 | 80-81, 85-86 |
– | |||||
| Funding |
19 | Encumbered and unencumbered assets by balance sheet category, and contractual obligations for rating downgrades |
35,38 | 81, 84 | – | |||||
| 20 | Maturity analysis of consolidated total assets, liabilities and off-balance sheet commitments analyzed by remaining contractual maturity at the balance sheet date |
42-43 | 86-87 |
– | ||||||
| 21 | Sources of funding and funding strategy |
35-37 |
81-83 |
– | ||||||
| Market risk |
22 | Relationship between the market risk measures for trading and non-trading portfolios and the balance sheet |
32-33 |
77-78 |
– | |||||
| 23 | Decomposition of market risk factors |
29-31 | 73-76 |
– | ||||||
| 24 | Market risk validation and back-testing |
73 | – | |||||||
| 25 | Primary risk management techniques beyond reported risk measures and parameters |
73-76 |
– | |||||||
| Credit risk |
26 | Bank’s credit risk profile |
22-28 |
61-72, 165-172 |
22-32,* | |||||
| Quantitative summary of aggregate credit risk exposures that reconciles to the balance sheet |
67-73 | 111-116 |
* | |||||||
| 27 | Policies for identifying impaired loans |
63-65, 106-107, 136-139 |
– | |||||||
| 28 | Reconciliation of the opening and closing balances of impaired loans and impairment allowances during the year |
– | 24,29 | |||||||
| 29 | Quantification of gross notional exposure for OTC derivatives or exchange-traded derivatives |
66 | 33 | |||||||
| 30 | Credit risk mitigation, including collateral held for all sources of credit risk |
64-65 |
* | |||||||
| Other |
31 | Other risk types |
89-96 |
– | ||||||
| 32 | Publicly known risk events |
92-93, 210-211 |
– | |||||||
| * | These disclosure requirements are satisfied or partially satisfied by disclosures provided in our Pillar 3 Report for the quarter ended July 31, 2021 and for the year ended October 31, 2020. |
| Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements |
| Interim Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (unaudited) |
| As at | ||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2021 |
October 31 2020 |
||||||
| Assets |
||||||||
| Cash and due from banks |
$ |
$ | ||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||
| Trading |
||||||||
| Investment, net of applicable allowance (Note 4) |
||||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed |
||||||||
| Loans (Note 5) |
||||||||
| Retail |
||||||||
| Wholesale |
||||||||
| Allowance for loan losses (Note 5) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||
| Segregated fund net assets |
||||||||
| Other |
||||||||
| Customers’ liability under acceptances |
||||||||
| Derivatives |
||||||||
| Premises and equipment |
||||||||
| Goodwill |
||||||||
| Other intangibles |
||||||||
| Other assets |
||||||||
| Total assets |
$ |
$ | |
|||||
| Liabilities and equity |
||||||||
| Deposits (Note 6) |
||||||||
| Personal |
$ |
$ | ||||||
| Business and government |
||||||||
| Bank |
||||||||
| Segregated fund net liabilities |
||||||||
| Other |
||||||||
| Acceptances |
||||||||
| Obligations related to securities sold short |
||||||||
| Obligations related to assets sold under repurchase agreements and securities loaned |
||||||||
| Derivatives |
||||||||
| Insurance claims and policy benefit liabilities |
||||||||
| Other liabilities |
||||||||
| Subordinated debentures (Note 9) |
||||||||
| Total liabilities |
||||||||
| Equity attributable to shareholders |
||||||||
| Preferred shares and other equity instruments (Note 9) |
||||||||
| Common shares (Note 9) |
||||||||
| Retained earnings |
||||||||
| Other components of equity |
||||||||
| Non-controlling interests |
||||||||
| Total equity |
||||||||
| Total liabilities and equity |
$ |
$ | ||||||
| Interim Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income |
For the three months ended |
For the nine months ended |
|||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except per share amounts) |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
||||||||||||||||
| Interest and dividend income (Note 3) |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
||||||||||||||||
| Securities |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits and other |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense (Note 3) |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits and other |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Subordinated debentures |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Insurance premiums, investment and fee income |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Trading revenue |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Investment management and custodial fees |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Mutual fund revenue |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Securities brokerage commissions |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Service charges |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Underwriting and other advisory fees |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange revenue, other than trading |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Card service revenue |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Credit fees |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Net gains on investment securities |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Share of profit in joint ventures and associates |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses (Notes 4 and 5) |
( |
) |
|
( |
) |
|||||||||||||||
| Insurance policyholder benefits, claims and acquisition expense |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Human resources (Note 7) |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Equipment |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Occupancy |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Communications |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Professional fees |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Amortization of other intangibles |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Income taxes |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to: |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Shareholders |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||||
| Non-controlling interests |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | |||||||||||||||||
| Basic earnings per share (in dollars) (Note 10) |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||||
| Diluted earnings per share (in dollars) (Note 10) |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends per common share (in dollars) |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Interim Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||||
| Other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Items that will be reclassified subsequently to income: |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Net change in unrealized gains (losses) on debt securities and loans at fair value through other comprehensive income |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Net unrealized gains (losses) on debt securities and loans at fair value through other comprehensive income |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses recognized in income |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Reclassification of net losses (gains) on debt securities and loans at fair value through other comprehensive income to income |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||
| ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign currency translation adjustments |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Unrealized foreign currency translation gains (losses) |
( |
) | ( |
) |
||||||||||||||||
| Net foreign currency translation gains (losses) from hedging activities |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Reclassification of losses (gains) on foreign currency translation to income |
( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Reclassification of losses (gains) on net investment hedging activities to income |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| ( |
) | ( |
) |
|||||||||||||||||
| Net change in cash flow hedges |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Net gains (losses) on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Reclassification of losses (gains) on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges to income |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||
| Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to income: |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Remeasurements of employee benefit plans (Note 7) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Net fair value change due to credit risk on financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Net gains (losses) on equity securities designated at fair value through other comprehensive income |
( |
) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||
| ( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||
| Total other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Total comprehensive income (loss) |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||||
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Shareholders |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||||
| Non-controlling interests |
||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | |||||||||||||||||
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
||||||||||||||||
| Income taxes on other comprehensive income |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Net unrealized gains (losses) on debt securities and loans at fair value through other comprehensive income |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses recognized in income |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Reclassification of net losses (gains) on debt securities and loans at fair value through other comprehensive income to income |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||
| Unrealized foreign currency translation gains (losses) |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Net foreign currency translation gains (losses) from hedging activities |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Reclassification of losses (gains) on net investment hedging activities to income |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Net gains (losses) on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Reclassification of losses (gains) on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges to income |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Remeasurements of employee benefit plans |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Net fair value change due to credit risk on financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Net gains (losses) on equity securities designated at fair value through other comprehensive income |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Total income tax expenses (recoveries) |
$ |
( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ |
$ | ( |
) | ||||||||||
| Interim Condensed Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity |
For the three months ended July 31, 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other components of equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Preferred shares and other equity instruments |
Common shares |
Treasury – preferred shares and other equity instruments |
Treasury – common shares |
Retained earnings |
FVOCI securities and loans |
Foreign currency translation |
Cash flow hedges |
Total other components of equity |
Equity attributable to shareholders |
Non-controlling interests |
Total equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Issues of share capital and other equity instruments |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common shares purchased for cancellation |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Redemption of preferred shares and other equity instruments |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Share-based compensation awards |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends on common shares |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends on preferred shares and distributions on other equity instruments |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total other comprehensive (loss), net of taxes |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) | $ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) | $ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the three months ended July 31, 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other components of equity | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Preferred shares and other equity instruments |
Common shares |
Treasury – preferred shares and other equity instruments |
Treasury – common shares |
Retained earnings |
FVOCI securities and loans |
Foreign currency translation |
Cash flow hedges |
Total other components of equity |
Equity attributable to shareholders |
Non-controlling interests |
Total equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Issues of share capital and other equity instruments |
– | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common shares purchased for cancellation |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Redemption of preferred shares and other equity instruments |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Share-based compensation awards |
– | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends on common shares |
– | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends on preferred shares and distributions on other equity instruments |
– | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
– | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes |
– | – | – | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
For the nine months ended July 31, 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other components of equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Preferred shares and other equity instruments |
Common shares |
Treasury – preferred shares and other equity instruments |
Treasury – common shares |
Retained earnings |
FVOCI securities and loans |
Foreign currency translation |
Cash flow hedges |
Total other components of equity |
Equity attributable to shareholders |
Non-controlling interests |
Total equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Issues of share capital and other equity instruments |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common shares purchased for cancellation |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Redemption of preferred shares and other equity instruments |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Share-based compensation awards |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends on common shares |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends on preferred shares and distributions on other equity instruments |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) | $ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) | $ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended July 31, 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other components of equity | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Preferred shares and other equity instruments |
Common shares |
Treasury – preferred shares and other equity instruments |
Treasury – common shares |
Retained earnings |
FVOCI securities and loans |
Foreign currency translation |
Cash flow hedges |
Total other components of equity |
Equity attributable to shareholders |
Non-controlling interests |
Total equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted balance at beginning of period |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Issues of share capital and other equity instruments |
– | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common shares purchased for cancellation |
– | ( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Redemption of preferred shares and other equity instruments |
( |
) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Share-based compensation awards |
– | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends on common shares |
– | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends on preferred shares distributions on other equity instruments |
– | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
– | – | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes |
– | – | – | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interim Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (unaudited) |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
||||||||||||||||
| Cash flows from operating activities |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||||
| Adjustments for non-cash items and others |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
( |
) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Deferred income taxes |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Amortization and impairment of other intangibles |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Net changes in investments in joint ventures and associates |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||
| Losses (Gains) on investment securities |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||
| Losses (Gains) on disposition of businesses |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Adjustments for net changes in operating assets and liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Insurance claims and policy benefit liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Net change in accrued interest receivable and payable |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Current income taxes |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Derivative assets |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Derivative liabilities |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Trading securities |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Loans, net of securitizations |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to assets sold under repurchase agreements and securities loaned |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to securities sold short |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits, net of securitizations |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Brokers and dealers receivable and payable |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Net cash from (used in) operating activities |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash flows from investing activities |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Change in interest-bearing deposits with banks |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Proceeds from sales and maturities of investment securities |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases of investment securities |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||
| Net acquisitions of premises and equipment and other intangibles |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||
| Proceeds from dispositions |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Net cash from (used in) investing activities |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||
| Cash flows from financing activities |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Issuance of subordinated debentures |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Repayment of subordinated debentures |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Issue of common shares, net of issuance costs |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Common shares purchased for cancellation |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Issue of preferred shares and other equity instruments, net of issuance costs |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Redemption of preferred shares and other equity instruments |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Sales of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases of treasury shares and other equity instruments |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid on shares and distributions paid on other equity instruments |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||
| Dividends/distributions paid to non-controlling interests |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Change in short-term borrowings of subsidiaries |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Repayment of lease liabilities |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||
| Net cash from (used in) financing activities |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and due from banks |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Net change in cash and due from banks |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash and due from banks at beginning of period (1) |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash and due from banks at end of period (1) |
$ |
$ | |
$ |
$ | |||||||||||||||
| Cash flows from operating activities include: |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Amount of interest paid |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||||
| Amount of interest received |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Amount of dividends received |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Amount of income taxes paid |
||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | We are required to maintain balances with central banks and other regulatory authorities. The total balances were $ |
| Note 1 General information |
| Note 2 Summary of significant accounting policies, estimates and judgments |
| • | For modifications of financial instruments carried at amortized cost resulting from the Reform which are transacted on an economically equivalent basis, the Amendments allow the benchmark interest rate change to be reflected prospectively in the effective interest rate of the instrument rather than as an immediate gain or loss. |
| • | If qualifying criteria are met, hedging relationships that are directly impacted by the Reform would be able to continue hedge accounting upon transition to alternative benchmark interest rates. |
| • | Publication of the 1-week and 2-month U.S. dollar LIBOR settings will cease immediately after December 31, 2021. Publication of the overnight and 12-month U.S. dollar LIBOR settings will cease immediately after June 30, 2023, while the 1-month, 3-month and 6-month U.S. dollar LIBOR settings will no longer be representative of the underlying market and economic reality they are intended to measure after June 30, 2023. The FCA may consult on requiring the IBA to publish 1-month, 3-month and 6- month USD LIBOR settings after the end of June 2023 on a non-representative “synthetic” basis. |
| • | Publication of the overnight, 1-week, 2-month and 12-month sterling LIBOR settings will cease immediately after December 31, 2021, while the 1-month, 3-month and 6-month sterling LIBOR settings will no longer be representative of the underlying market and economic reality they are intended to measure after December 31, 2021. The FCA will consult on requiring the IBA to publish the 1-month, 3-month and 6-month sterling LIBOR settings after the end of 2021, for an unspecified period of time, on a non-representative “synthetic” basis. |
• |
Our continued incorporation of contractual provisions in new IBOR-based products which provides a means to determine new alternative benchmark rates upon the cessation of IBORs (fallback language). |
• |
The development of new products for clients, including interest-rate derivatives and loans referencing the relevant alternative benchmark interest rates. |
As at November 1, 2020 |
||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Non-derivative financial assets |
Non-derivative financial liabilities |
Derivative notional |
|||||||||
| USD LIBOR |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||
| GBP LIBOR |
||||||||||||
| Other IBOR currencies |
||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
||||||||||
| Cross currency swaps |
||||||||||||
| USD LIBOR – GBP LIBOR |
n.a. |
n.a. |
$ |
|||||||||
| Other combinations |
n.a. |
n.a. |
||||||||||
n.a. |
n.a. |
$ |
||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
||||||||||
| (1) | Non-derivative assets represent the drawn outstanding balance of Loans and the fair value of Securities. |
| (2) | Non-derivative liabilities represent Deposits. |
| (3) | The notional amount of derivative instruments excludes cross currency swaps with multiple LIBOR legs, which are presented separately in the Cross currency swaps section of this table. |
| n.a. | not applicable |
| Note 2 Summary of significant accounting policies, estimates and judgments (continued) |
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | As at November 1, 2020 |
|||
| Authorized and committed undrawn commitments |
||||
| USD LIBOR |
$ |
|||
| GBP LIBOR |
||||
| Other IBOR currencies |
||||
$ |
||||
| Note 3 Fair value of financial instruments |
As at July 31, 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Carrying value and fair value |
Carrying value |
Fair value |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Financial instruments classified as FVTPL |
Financial instruments designated as FVTPL |
Financial instruments classified as FVOCI |
Financial instruments designated as FVOCI |
Financial instruments measured at amortized cost |
Financial instruments measured at amortized cost |
Total carrying amount |
Total fair value |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Financial assets |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trading |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment, net of applicable |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans, net of applicable allowance |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other assets (1) |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Financial liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Business and government (2) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Bank (3) |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to securities sold short |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to assets sold repurchase agreements and securities |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities (4) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Subordinated debentures |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| As at October 31, 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carrying value and fair value | Carrying value | Fair value | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Financial instruments classified as FVTPL |
Financial instruments designated as FVTPL |
Financial instruments classified as FVOCI |
Financial instruments designated as FVOCI |
Financial instruments measured at amortized cost |
Financial instruments measured at amortized cost |
Total carrying amount |
Total fair value | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Financial assets |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
$ | – | $ | $ | – | $ | – | $ | $ | $ | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trading |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment, net of applicable allowance |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities borrowed |
– | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans, net of applicable allowance |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
– | – | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other assets (1) |
– | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Financial liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal |
$ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Business and government (2) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Bank (3) |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to securities sold short |
– | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to assets sold under repurchase agreements and securities loaned |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
– | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities (4) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Subordinated debentures |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Includes Customers’ liability under acceptances and financial instruments recognized in Other assets. |
| (2) | Business and government deposits include deposits from regulated deposit-taking institutions other than banks. |
| (3) | Bank deposits refer to deposits from regulated banks and central banks. |
| (4) | Includes Acceptances and financial instruments recognized in Other liabilities. |
| Note 3 Fair value of financial instruments (continued) |
| As at |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2021 |
October 31, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fair value measurements using |
Netting adjustments |
Fair value |
Fair value measurements using | Netting adjustments |
Fair value | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Level 1 |
Level 2 |
Level 3 |
Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Financial assets |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits with banks |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
$ | – | $ | $ | – | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trading |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt issued or guaranteed by: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canadian government (1) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Federal |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provincial and municipal |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. federal, state, municipal and agencies (1) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other OECD government (2) |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage-backed securities (1) |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset-backed securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-CDO securities (3) |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt issued or guaranteed by: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canadian government (1) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Federal |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provincial and municipal |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. federal, state, municipal and agencies (1) |
– |
– |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other OECD government |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage-backed securities (1) |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset-backed securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CDO |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-CDO securities |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements and securities |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest rate contracts |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange contracts |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Credit derivatives |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other contracts |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation adjustments |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total gross derivatives |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Netting adjustments |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total derivatives |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other assets |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ | |
$ | |
$ | |
$ | ( |
) | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Financial liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | – | $ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Business and government |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Bank |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to securities sold short |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Obligations related to assets sold under repurchase agreements and securities loaned |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest rate contracts |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange contracts |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Credit derivatives |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other contracts |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation adjustments |
– |
( |
) |
– | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total gross derivatives |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Netting adjustments |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total derivatives |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | As at July 31, 2021, residential and commercial mortgage-backed securities (MBS) included in all fair value levels of trading securities were $ million and $million and $million (October 31, 2020 – $ |
| (2) | Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). |
| (3) | Collateralized debt obligations (CDO). |
For the three months ended July 31, 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
Fair value at beginning of period |
Gains (losses) included in earnings |
Gains (losses) included in OCI |
Purchases (issuances) |
Settlement (sales) and other |
Transfers into Level 3 |
Transfers out of Level 3 |
Fair value at end of period |
Gains (losses) included in earnings for positions still held |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trading |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt issued or guaranteed |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. state, municipal and |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset-backed securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-CDO securities |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
( |
) |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
( |
) |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage-backed securities |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
n.a. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
– |
– |
– |
– |
n.a. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
– |
( |
) |
( |
– |
– |
n.a. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
n.a. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net derivative balances (3) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest rate contracts |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange contracts |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other contracts |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation adjustments |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other assets |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
– |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
– |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) | |||||||||||||||
| Note 3 Fair value of financial instruments (continued) |
| For the three months ended July 31, 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Fair value at beginning of period |
Gains (losses) included in earnings |
Gains (losses) included in OCI (1) |
Purchases (issuances) |
Settlement (sales) and other (2) |
Transfers into Level 3 |
Transfers out of Level 3 |
Fair value at end of period |
Gains (losses) included in earnings for positions still held |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trading |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt issued or guaranteed by: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. state, municipal and agencies |
$ | $ | – | $ | ( |
) | $ | – | $ | ( |
) | $ | – | $ | – | $ | $ | – | ||||||||||||||||||
| Asset-backed securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-CDO securities |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
– | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage-backed securities |
– | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | n.a. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
– | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | n.a. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
– | – | – | – | – | n.a. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| – | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | n.a. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net derivative balances (3) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest rate contracts |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange contracts |
( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other contracts |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation adjustments |
– | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other assets |
( |
) | – | ( |
) | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits |
$ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | – | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
For the nine months ended July 31, 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
Fair value at beginning of period |
Gains (losses) included in earnings |
Gains (losses) included in OCI |
Purchases (issuances) |
Settlement (sales) and other |
Transfers into Level 3 |
Transfers out of Level 3 |
Fair value at end of period |
Gains (losses) included in earnings for positions still held |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trading |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt issued or guaranteed by: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. state, municipal and agencies |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
– |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Asset-backed securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-CDO securities |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage-backed securities |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
n.a. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
n.a. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
– |
n.a. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
n.a. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net derivative balances (3) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest rate contracts |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange contracts |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other contracts |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation adjustments |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other assets |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||
| Other |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended July 31, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Fair value at beginning of period |
Gains (losses) included in earnings |
Gains (losses) included in OCI (1) |
Purchases (issuances) |
Settlement (sales) and other (2) |
Transfers into Level 3 |
Transfers out of Level 3 |
Fair value at end of period |
Gains (losses) included in earnings for positions still held |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trading |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt issued or guaranteed by: |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. state, municipal and agencies |
$ | $ | – | $ | $ | – | $ | ( |
) | $ | – | $ | – | $ | $ | – | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset-backed securities |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-CDO securities |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage-backed securities |
– | ( |
) | – | – | – | – | n.a. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
– | – | – | – | n.a. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
– | ( |
) | – | – | n.a. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| – | ( |
) | – | – | n.a. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net derivative balances (3) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest rate contracts |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange contracts |
– | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other contracts |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation adjustments |
– | – | – | ( |
) | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other assets |
( |
) | – | ( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | $ | $ | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits |
$ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Other |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | |||||||||||||||||||
(1) |
These amounts include the foreign currency translation gains or losses arising on consolidation of foreign subsidiaries relating to the Level 3 instruments, where applicable. The unrealized gains on Investment securities recognized in OCI were $ million for the three months ended July 31, 2021 (July 31, 2020 – gains of $ |
(2) |
Other includes amortization of premiums or discounts recognized in net income. |
(3) |
Net derivatives as at July 31, 2021 included derivative assets of $ million (July 31, 2020 – $million (July 31, 2020 – $ |
n.a. |
not applicable |
• |
$ |
| Note 3 Fair value of financial instruments (continued) |
For the three months ended |
For the nine months ended |
|||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
||||||||||||||||
| Interest and dividend income (1), (2) |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Financial instruments measured at fair value through profit or loss |
$ |
$ | |
|
|
$ |
$ | |||||||||||||
| Financial instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
| Financial instruments measured at amortized cost |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense (1) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
| Financial instruments measured at fair value through profit or loss |
$ |
$ | |
|
$ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| Financial instruments measured at amortized cost |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income |
$ |
$ | |
|
|
$ |
$ | |
||||||||||||
| (1) | Excludes the following amounts related to our insurance operations and included in Insurance premiums, investment and fee income in the Interim Consolidated Statements of Income: for the three months ended July 31, 2021, Interest income of $ million (July 31, 2020 – $million (July 31, 2020 – $ |
| (2) | Includes dividend income for the three months ended July 31, 2021 of $ million (July 31, 2020 – $ |
| Note 4 Securities |
| As at | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2021 |
October 31, 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
Cost/ Amortized cost |
Gross unrealized gains |
Gross unrealized losses |
Fair value |
Cost/ Amortized cost |
Gross unrealized gains |
Gross unrealized losses |
Fair value |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt issued or guaranteed by: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canadian government |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Federal (3) |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) | $ |
$ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provincial and municipal |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. federal, state, municipal and agencies (3) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other OECD government |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage-backed securities (3) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset-backed securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CDO |
( |
) |
– | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-CDO securities |
– |
( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Corporate debt and other debt |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equities |
– |
( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) | $ |
$ | |
$ | |
$ | ( |
) | $ | |
||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Excludes $ |
| (2) | Gross unrealized gains and losses includes $( |
| (3) | The majority of the MBS are residential. Cost/Amortized cost, Gross unrealized gains, Gross unrealized losses and Fair value related to commercial MBS are $ |
• |
Model changes, which generally comprise the impact of significant changes to the quantitative models used to estimate expected credit losses and any staging impacts that may arise. |
• |
Transfers between Stages, which are presumed to occur before any corresponding remeasurement of the allowance. |
• |
Purchases, which reflect the allowance related to assets newly recognized during the period, including those assets that were derecognized following a modification of terms. |
• |
Sales and maturities, which reflect the allowance related to assets derecognized during the period without a credit loss being incurred, including those assets that were derecognized following a modification of terms. |
• |
Changes in risk, parameter s and exposures, which comprise the impact of changes in model inputs or assumptions, including changes in forward-looking macroeconomic conditions; partial repayments; changes in the measurement following a transfer between Stages; and unwinding of the time value discount due to the passage of time. |
| For the three months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2021 |
July 31, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performing |
Impaired |
Performing | Impaired | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 (2) | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ | $ | – | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales and maturities |
( |
) | – |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
( |
) |
( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) | $ | |
$ | |
$ | ( |
) | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2021 |
July 31, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performing |
Impaired |
Performing | Impaired | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 (2) | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
$ | $ | – | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales and maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ | |
$ | |
$ | ( |
) | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(1) |
Expected credit losses on debt securities at FVOCI are not separately recognized on the balance sheet as the related securities are recorded at fair value. The cumulative amount of credit losses recognized in income is presented in Other components of equity. |
(2) |
Reflects changes in the allowance for purchased credit impaired securities. |
| For the three months ended |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2021 |
July 31, 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performing |
Impaired |
Performing |
Impaired |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model change s |
|
|
( |
) |
|
|
– |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
( |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
– |
|
| Transfers to stage 1 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales and maturities |
– |
– |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | |
$ | |
$ | – | $ | |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
For the nine months ended |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2021 |
July 31, 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performing |
Impaired |
Performing |
Impaired |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– |
– |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Purchases |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales and maturities |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
– | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | |
$ | |
$ | – | $ | |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Note 4 Securities (continued) |
| As at | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2021 |
October 31, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performing |
Impaired |
Performing | Impaired | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 (1) | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment securities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities at FVOCI |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment grade |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-investment grade |
– |
– |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Impaired |
– |
– |
– | – | |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Items not subject to impairment (2) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities at amortized cost |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment grade |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | – | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-investment grade |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Impaired |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– | – | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
– |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Allowance for credit losses |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Amortized cost |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | |
$ | |
$ | – | $ | |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Reflects $ |
| (2) | Investment securities at FVOCI not subject to impairment represent equity securities designated as FVOCI. |
| Note 5 Loans and allowance for credit losses |
| For the three months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2021 |
July 31, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Balance at beginning of period |
Provision for credit losses |
Net write-offs |
Exchange rate and other |
Balance at end of period |
Balance at beginning of period |
Provision for credit losses |
Net write-offs |
Exchange rate and other |
Balance at end of period |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Residential mortgages |
$ |
$ |
( |
) | $ |
( |
) | $ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Credit cards |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Small business |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Customers’ liability under acceptances |
( |
) | – |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
( |
) | $ |
( |
) | $ |
( |
) | $ |
$ | |
$ | |
$ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Presented as: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Allowance for loan losses |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities – Provisions |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Customers’ liability under acceptances |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other components of equity |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2021 |
July 31, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Balance at beginning of period |
Provision for credit losses |
Net write-offs |
Exchange rate and other |
Balance at end of period |
Balance at beginning of period |
Provision for credit losses |
Net write-offs |
Exchange rate and other |
Balance at end of period |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Residential mortgages |
$ |
$ |
( |
) | $ |
( |
) | $ |
( |
) | $ |
$ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Credit cards |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Small business |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Customers’ liability under acceptances |
( |
) | – |
( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
( |
) | $ |
( |
) | $ |
( |
) | $ |
$ | |
$ | |
$ | ( |
) | $ | ( |
) | $ | |
||||||||||||||||||||
| Presented as: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Allowance for loan losses |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities – Provisions |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Customers’ liability under acceptances |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other components of equity |
– | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
• |
Model changes, which generally comprise the impact of significant changes to the quantitative models used to estimate expected credit losses and any staging impacts that may arise. |
• |
Transfers between Stages, which are presumed to occur before any corresponding remeasurements of the allowance. |
• |
Originations, which reflect the allowance related to assets newly recognized during the period, including those assets that were derecognized following a modification of terms. |
• |
Maturities, which reflect the allowance related to assets derecognized during the period without a credit loss being incurred, including those assets that were derecognized following a modification of terms. |
• |
Changes in risk, parameters and exposures, which comprise the impact of changes in model inputs or assumptions, including changes in forward-looking macroeconomic conditions; partial repayments and additional draws on existing facilities; changes in the measurement following a transfer between Stages; and unwinding of the time value discount due to the passage of time in Stage 1 and Stage 2. |
| Note 5 Loans and allowance for credit losses (continued) |
| For the three months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2021 |
July 31, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performing |
Impaired |
Performing | Impaired | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Residential mortgages |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
|
|
( |
) |
|
|
( |
) |
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
( |
) |
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
– |
|
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
– | ( |
) | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write-offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
|
|
( |
) |
|
|
– |
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
( |
) |
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
– |
|
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
– | ( |
) | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write-offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Credit cards |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write-offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
( |
) |
( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Small business |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
– |
|
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write-offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
– |
|
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write-offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2021 |
July 31, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performing |
Impaired |
Performing | Impaired | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Residential mortgages |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
|
|
( |
) |
|
|
( |
) |
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
( |
) |
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
– |
|
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) | ( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write-offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
|
|
( |
) |
|
|
– |
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
( |
) |
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
– |
|
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write-offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Credit cards |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write-offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | – | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Small business |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
– |
|
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
– |
– |
( |
) | – | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers t o stage 3 |
– |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write-offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Model changes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
|
|
– |
|
|
|
– |
|
| Transfers to stage 1 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 2 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers to stage 3 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Originations |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturities |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in risk, parameters and exposures |
( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Write-offs |
– |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– | – | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange rate and other |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at end of period |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Note 5 Loans and allowance for credit losses (continued) |
| • | Unemployment |
![]() |
![]() |
| • | Gross Domestic Product (GDP) above pre-shock levels and U.S. GDP to be above such levels. Canadian and U.S. GDP are expected to be above pre-shock levels by the end of calendar 2021. |
![]() |
![]() |
| • | Oil price (West Texas Intermediate in US$) – In our base forecast, we expect oil prices to average per barrel over the next 12 months $per barrel in the following 2 to 5 years. The range of average prices in our alternative downside and upside scenarios is $per barrel for the next 12 months and $ $2 to 5 years. As at April 30, 2021, our base case forecast included an average price ofper barrel for the next 12 months and $per barrel for the following 2 to 5 years. As at October 31, 2020, our base forecast included an average price of $ |
• |
Canadian housing price index % for the following 2 to 5 years. As at April 30, 2021, our base case forecast included housing price growth of % for the next 12 months and |
| Note 5 Loans and allowance for credit losses (continued) |
As at |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2021 |
October 31, 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Total |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans outstanding – Residential mortgages |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Low risk |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Medium risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| High risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Not rated (1) |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Impaired |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Items not subject to impairment (2) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ |
$ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans outstanding – Personal |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Low risk |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Medium risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| High risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Not rated (1) |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Impaired |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans outstanding – Credit cards |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Low risk |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Medium risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| High risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Not rated (1) |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans outstanding – Small business (3) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Low risk |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Medium risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| High risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Not rated (1) |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Impaired |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Undrawn loan commitments – Retail |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Low risk |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Medium risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| High risk |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Not rated (1) |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale – Loans outstanding (3) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment grade |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-investment grade |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Not rated (1) |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Impaired |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Items not subject to impairment (2) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ |
$ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Undrawn loan commitments – Whol e sale |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment grade |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-investment grade |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Not rated (1) |
– |
– | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | In certain cases where an internal risk rating is not assigned, we use other approved credit risk assessment or rating methodologies, policies and tools to manage our credit risk. |
| (2) | Items not subject to impairment are loans held at FVTPL |
| (3) | Commencing Q2 2021, certain loans are now classified as Retail – Small business and were previously classified as Wholesale, reflecting an alignment with capital measurement and reporting. |
| As at | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2021 |
October 31, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | 30 to 89 days |
90 days and greater |
Total |
30 to 89 days | 90 days and greater |
Total | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Retail |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | |
$ | |
$ | |
|||||||||||||||||
| Wholesale |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Excludes loans less than 30 days past due as they are not generally representative of the borrowers’ ability to meet their payment obligations . |
| (2) | Loans in our payment deferral programs established to help clients manage through the challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic have been re-aged to current and are not aged further during the deferral period. Subsequent to the payment deferral period, loans will commence re-aging from current. Amounts presented may include loans past due as a result of administrative processes, such as mortgage loans on which payments are restrained pending payout due to sale or refinance, which can fluctuate based on business volumes. Past due loans arising from administrative processes are not representative of the borrowers’ ability to meet their payment obligations. |
| Note 6 Deposits |
| As at |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2021 |
October 31, 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
Demand |
Notice |
Term |
Total |
Demand (1) |
Notice (2) |
Term (3) |
Total |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Personal |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Business and government |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Bank |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | |
$ | |
$ | |
$ | |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest-bearing (4) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canada |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| United States |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Europe (5) |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other International |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest-bearing (4) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Canada |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| United States |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Europe (5) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other International |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ | $ | $ | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Demand deposits are deposits for which we do not have the right to require notice of withdrawal, which includes both savings and chequing accounts. |
| (2) | Notice deposits are deposits for which we can legally require notice of withdrawal. These deposits are primarily savings accounts. |
| (3) | Term deposits are deposits payable on a fixed date, and include term deposits, guaranteed investment certificates and similar instruments. |
| (4) | The geographical splits of the deposits are based on the point of origin of the deposits and where the revenue is recognized. As at July 31, 2021, deposits denominated in U.S. dollars, British pounds, Euro and other foreign currencies were $ billion $, billion, $billion and $ billion, respectively (October 31, 2020 – $ |
| (5) | Europe includes the United Kingdom, Luxembourg, the Channel Islands, France and Italy. |
| As at | ||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2021 |
October 31 2020 (1) |
||||||
| Within 1 year: |
||||||||
| less than 3 months |
$ |
$ | ||||||
| 3 to 6 months |
||||||||
| 6 to 12 months |
||||||||
| 1 to 2 years |
||||||||
| 2 to 3 years |
||||||||
| 3 to 4 years |
||||||||
| 4 to 5 years |
||||||||
| Over 5 years |
||||||||
$ |
$ | |
||||||
| Aggregate amount of term deposits in denominations of one hundred thousand dollars or more |
$ |
$ | |
|||||
| (1) | Amounts previously presented were reclassified to reflect the contractual maturities of certain term deposits. |
| Note 7 Employee benefits – Pension and other post-employment benefits |
| For the three months ended | ||||||||||||||||||
| Pension plans | Other post-employment benefit plans |
|||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
||||||||||||||
| Current service costs |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| Past service costs |
– |
– | – |
|||||||||||||||
| Net interest expense (income) |
||||||||||||||||||
| Remeasurements of other long term benefits |
– |
– | – |
|||||||||||||||
| Administrative expense |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||
| Defined benefit pension expense |
||||||||||||||||||
| Defined contribution pension expense |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | |||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||||||||
| Pension plans | Other post-employment benefit plans |
|||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
||||||||||||||
| Current service costs |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| Past service costs |
– |
– | – |
|||||||||||||||
| Net interest expense (income) |
||||||||||||||||||
| Remeasurements of other long term b e nefits |
– |
– | ( |
) |
||||||||||||||
| Administrative expense |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||
| Defined benefit pension expense |
||||||||||||||||||
| Defined contribution pension expense |
– |
– | ||||||||||||||||
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | |||||||||||||||
| For the three months ended | ||||||||||||||||||
| Defined benefit pension plans | Other post-employment benefit plans |
|||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
||||||||||||||
| Actuarial (gains) losses: |
||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in financial assumptions (2) |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| Experience adjustments |
– |
– | ( |
) |
( |
|||||||||||||
| Return on plan assets (excluding interest based on discount rate) |
( |
) | ( |
) | – |
– | ||||||||||||
$ |
( |
) |
$ | $ |
$ | |||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||||||||
| Defined benefit pension plans | Other post-employment benefit plans |
|||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars) |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
||||||||||||||
| Actuarial (gains) losses: |
||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in financial assumptions (2) |
$ |
( |
) |
$ | $ |
( |
) |
$ | ||||||||||
| Experience adjustments |
– |
– | ( |
) |
( |
|||||||||||||
| Return on plan assets (excluding interest based on discount rate) |
( |
) |
( |
) | – |
– | ||||||||||||
$ |
( |
) |
$ | $ |
( |
) |
$ | |||||||||||
(1) |
Market based assumptions, including Changes in financial assumptions and Return on plan assets, are reviewed on a quarterly basis. All other assumptions are updated during our annual review of plan assumptions. |
(2) |
Changes in financial assumptions in our defined benefit pension plans primarily relate to changes in discount rates. |
| Note 8 Income taxes |
| Note 9 Significant capital and funding transactions |
| Note 9 Significant capital and funding transactions (continued) |
| For the three months ended | ||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2021 |
July 31, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except number of shares) | Number of shares (thousands) |
Amount |
Number of shares (thousands) |
Amount | ||||||||||||||
| Issued in connection with share-based compensation p l ans (2) |
$ |
$ | ||||||||||||||||
| Purchased for cancellation (3) |
– |
– |
– | – | ||||||||||||||
$ |
$ | |||||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||||||||
July 31, 2021 |
July 31, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars, except number of shares) | Number of shares (thousands) |
Amount |
Number of shares (thousands) |
Amount | ||||||||||||||
| Issued in connection with share-based compensation plans (2) |
$ |
$ | ||||||||||||||||
| Purchased for cancellation (3) |
– |
– |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||
$ |
( |
) | $ | ( |
) | |||||||||||||
| (1) | The requirements of our dividend reinvestment plan (DRIP) are satisfied through either open market share purchases or shares issued from treasury. During the three and nine months ended July 31, 2021 and July 31, 2020, our DRIP’s requirements were satisfied through open market share purchases. |
| (2) | Amounts include cash received for stock options exercised during the period and the fair value adjustment to stock options. |
| (3) | During the three and nine months ended July 31, 2021, we did |
| Note 10 Earnings per share |
| For the three months ended | For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
July 31 2021 |
July 31 2020 |
||||||||||||||
| Basic earnings per share |
||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| Dividends on preferred shares and distributions on other equity instruments |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
| Net income attributable to non-controlling interests |
( |
) |
( |
) | ( |
) |
( |
) | ||||||||||
| Net income available to common shareholders |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| Weighted average number of common shares (in thousands) |
||||||||||||||||||
| Basic earnings per share (in dollars) |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| Diluted earnings per share |
||||||||||||||||||
| Net income available to common shareholders |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| Dilutive impact of exchangeable shares |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||
| Net income available to common shareholders including dilutive impact of exchangeable shares |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| Weighted average number of common shares (in thousands) |
||||||||||||||||||
| Stock options (1) |
||||||||||||||||||
| Issuable under other share-based compensation plans |
||||||||||||||||||
| Exchangeable shares |
– |
– |
||||||||||||||||
| Average number of diluted common shares (in thousands) |
||||||||||||||||||
| Diluted earnings per share (in dollars) |
$ |
$ | $ |
$ | ||||||||||||||
| (1) | The dilutive effect of stock options was calculated using the treasury stock method. When the exercise price of options outstanding is greater than the average market price of our common shares, the options are excluded from the calculation of diluted earnings per share. For the three months ended July 31, 2021, |
| Note 11 Legal and regulatory matters |
| Note 12 Results by business segment |
For the three months ended July 31, 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Personal & Commercial Banking |
Wealth Management |
Insurance |
Investor & Treasury Services |
Capital Markets (1) |
Corporate Support |
Total |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income (2) |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
( |
) | ( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Insurance policyholder benefits, claims and acquisition expense |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income taxes (recoveries) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) | $ |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense includes: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| For the three months ended July 31, 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Personal & Commercial Banking |
Wealth Management |
Insurance | Investor & Treasury Services |
Capital Markets (1) |
Corporate Support (1) |
Total | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income (2) |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | $ | $ | ( |
) | $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
– | ( |
) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Insurance policyholder benefits, claims and acquisition expense |
– | – | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income taxes (recoveries) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense includes: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
$ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Note 12 Results by business segment (continued) |
For the nine months ended July 31, 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Personal & Commercial Banking |
Wealth Management |
Insurance |
Investor & Treasury Services |
Capital Markets (1) |
Corporate Support |
Total |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income (2) |
$ |
$ |
$ |
– |
$ |
$ |
$ |
( |
) |
$ |
||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
( |
) |
– |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) |
( |
) | |||||||||||||||||
| Insurance policyholder benefits, claims and acquisition expense |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income taxes (recoveries) |
( |
) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense includes: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| For the nine months ended July 31, 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Personal & Commercial Banking |
Wealth Management |
Insurance | Investor & Treasury Services |
Capital Markets (1) |
Corporate Support (1) |
Total | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income (2) |
$ | $ | $ | – | $ | $ | $ | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest income |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenue |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Insurance policyholder benefits, claims and acquisition expense |
– | – | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income taxes (recoveries) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-interest expense includes: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
$ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | – | $ | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Taxable equivalent basis. |
| (2) | Interest revenue is reported net of interest expense as we rely primarily on net interest income as a performance measure. |
As at July 31, 2021 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Personal & Commercial Banking |
Wealth Management |
Insurance |
Investor & Treasury Services |
Capital Markets |
Corporate Support |
Total |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| Total liabilities |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| As at October 31, 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Millions of Canadian dollars) | Personal & Commercial Banking |
Wealth Management |
Insurance | Investor & Treasury Services |
Capital Markets |
Corporate Support |
Total | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets |
$ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Total liabilities |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Note 13 Capital management |
| As at | ||||||||
(Millions of Canadian dollars, except percentage amounts and as otherwise noted) |
July 31 2021 |
October 31 2020 |
||||||
| Capital (1) |
||||||||
| CET1 capital |
$ |
$ | ||||||
| Tier 1 capital |
||||||||
| Total capital |
||||||||
| Risk-weighted assets (RWA) used in calculation of capital ratios (1) |
||||||||
| Credit risk |
$ |
$ | ||||||
| Market risk |
||||||||
| Operational risk |
||||||||
| Total RWA |
$ |
$ | ||||||
| Capital ratios and Leverage ratio (1) |
||||||||
| CET1 ratio |
||||||||
| Tier 1 capital ratio |
||||||||
| Total capital ratio |
||||||||
| Leverage ratio |
||||||||
| Leverage ratio exposure (billions) |
$ |
$ | ||||||
| (1) | Capital, RWA, and capital ratios are calculated using OSFI’s Capital Adequacy Requirements (CAR) guideline and the Leverage ratio is calculated using OSFI Leverage Requirements Guideline as updated in accordance with the regulatory guidance issued by OSFI in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. Both the CAR guideline and Leverage Requirements Guideline are based on the Basel III framework. |
| Note 14 Subsequent events |
| Shareholder Information |
| Corporate headquarters Street address: Royal Bank of Canada 200 Bay Street Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J5 Canada Tel: 1-888-212-5533 Mailing address: P.O. Box 1 Royal Bank Plaza Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J5 Canada website: rbc.com Transfer Agent and Registrar Main Agent: Computershare Trust Company of Canada 1500 Robert-Bourassa Blvd. Suite 700 Montreal, Quebec H3A 3S8 Canada Tel: 1-866-586-7635 514-982-7555 (International) Fax: 514-982-7580 website: computershare.com/rbc Co-Transfer Agent (U.S.):Computershare Trust Company, N.A. 250 Royall Street Canton, Massachusetts 02021 U.S.A. Co-Transfer Agent (U.K.):Computershare Investor Services PLC Securities Services – Registrars P.O. Box 82, The Pavilions, Bridgwater Road, Bristol BS99 6ZZ U.K. Stock exchange listings (Symbol: RY) Common shares are listed on: Canada – Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) U.S. – New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) Switzerland – Swiss Exchange (SIX) Preferred shares AZ, BB, BD, BF, BH, BI, BJ and BO are listed on the TSX. The related depository shares of the series C-2 preferred shares are listed on the NYSE. |
Valuation day price For Canadian income tax purposes, Royal Bank of Canada’s common stock was quoted at $29.52 per share on the Valuation Day (December 22, 1971). This is equivalent to $7.38 per share after adjusting for the two-for-one two-for- one stock split of February 1990. The one-for-one in October 2000 and April 2006 did not affect the Valuation Day amount for our common shares. Shareholder contacts For dividend information, change in share registration or address, lost stock certificates, tax forms, estate transfers or dividend reinvestment, please contact: Computershare Trust Company of Canada 100 University Avenue, 8th Floor Toronto, Ontario M5J 2Y1 Canada Tel: 1-866-586-7635 the U.S.) or 514-982-7555 (International) Fax: 1-888-453-0330 the U.S.) or 416-263-9394 (International) email: service@computershare.com Financial analysts, portfolio managers, institutional investors For financial information inquiries, please contact: Investor Relations Royal Bank of Canada 200 Bay Street South Tower Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J5 Canada Tel: 416-955-7802 or visit our website at rbc.com/investorrelations Direct deposit service Shareholders in Canada and the U.S. may have their common share dividends deposited directly to their bank account by electronic funds transfer. To arrange for this service, please contact our Transfer Agent and Registrar, Computershare Trust Company of Canada. |
Eligible dividend designation For purposes of the Income Tax Act Common share repurchases As at July 31, 2021, we do not have an active normal course issuer bid (NCIB). For further details, refer to the Capital management section. |
2021 Quarterly earnings release dates First quarter February 24 Second quarter May 27 Third quarter August 25 Fourth quarter December 1 2022 Annual Meeting The Annual Meeting of Common Shareholders will be held on Thursday, April 7, 2022. | |||||||||||
| Dividend dates for 2021 Subject to approval by the Board of Directors | ||||||||||||||
| Record dates |
Payment dates | |||||||||||||
Common and preferred shares series AZ, BB, BD, BF, BH, BI, BJ and BO |
January 26 April 22 July 26 October 26 |
February 24 May 21 August 24 November 24 | ||||||||||||
| Preferred shares series C-2 (US$) |
January 26 April 27 July 27 October 26 |
February 5 May 7 August 6 November 5 | ||||||||||||
| Governance Summaries of the significant ways in which corporate governance practices followed by RBC differ from corporate governance practices required to be followed by U.S. domestic companies under the NYSE listing standards are available on our website at rbc.com/governance. | ||||||||||||||
Exhibit 99.3
Industry Guide 3 - Return on Equity and Assets Ratios
| Q3 2021 | Q2 2021 | Q1 2021 | Nine months ended July 31, 2021 |
For the year ended October 31, 2020 |
||||||||||||||||
| Return on Assets |
1.03 | % | 0.99 | % | 0.90 | % | 0.98 | % | 0.70 | % | ||||||||||
| Return on Equity |
19.6 | % | 19.4 | % | 18.6 | % | 19.2 | % | 14.2 | % | ||||||||||
| Dividend Payout Ratio |
36 | % | 39 | % | 41 | % | 39 | % | 55 | % | ||||||||||
| Equity to Asset Ratio |
5.65 | % | 5.47 | % | 5.19 | % | 5.43 | % | 5.19 | % | ||||||||||
Exhibit 31.1
SOX 302 Certification
I, David I. McKay, certify that:
| 1. | I have reviewed this quarterly report for the period ended July 31, 2021 (the “report”) of Royal Bank of Canada (the “registrant”); |
| 2. | Based on my knowledge, this report does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading with respect to the period covered by this report; |
| 3. | Based on my knowledge, the financial statements, and other financial information included in this report, fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, results of operations and cash flows of the registrant as of, and for, the periods presented in this report; |
| 4. | The registrant’s other certifying officer and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)) and internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f)) for the registrant and have: |
| a. | Designed such disclosure controls and procedures, or caused such disclosure controls and procedures to be designed under our supervision, to ensure that material information relating to the registrant, including its consolidated subsidiaries, is made known to us by others within those entities, particularly during the period in which this report is being prepared; |
| b. | Designed such internal control over financial reporting, or caused such internal control over financial reporting to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles; |
| c. | Evaluated the effectiveness of the registrant’s disclosure controls and procedures and presented in this report our conclusions about the effectiveness of the disclosure controls and procedures, as of the end of the period covered by this report based on such evaluation; and |
| d. | Disclosed in this report any change in the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the registrant’s most recent fiscal quarter that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting; and |
| 5. | The registrant’s other certifying officer and I have disclosed, based on our most recent evaluation of internal control over financial reporting, to the registrant’s auditors and the audit committee of the registrant’s board of directors (or persons performing the equivalent functions): |
| a. | All significant deficiencies and material weaknesses in the design or operation of internal control over financial reporting which are reasonably likely to adversely affect the registrant’s ability to record, process, summarize and report financial information; and |
| b. | Any fraud, whether or not material, that involves management or other employees who have a significant role in the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting. |
Date: August 25, 2021
| /s/ David I. McKay | ||
| Name: | David I. McKay | |
| Title: | President and Chief Executive Officer | |
Exhibit 31.2
SOX 302 Certification
I, Rod Bolger, certify that:
| 1. | I have reviewed this quarterly report for the period ended July 31, 2021 (the “report”) of Royal Bank of Canada (the “registrant”); |
| 2. | Based on my knowledge, this report does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading with respect to the period covered by this report; |
| 3. | Based on my knowledge, the financial statements, and other financial information included in this report, fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, results of operations and cash flows of the registrant as of, and for, the periods presented in this report; |
| 4. | The registrant’s other certifying officer and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)) and internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f)) for the registrant and have: |
| a. | Designed such disclosure controls and procedures, or caused such disclosure controls and procedures to be designed under our supervision, to ensure that material information relating to the registrant, including its consolidated subsidiaries, is made known to us by others within those entities, particularly during the period in which this report is being prepared; |
| b. | Designed such internal control over financial reporting, or caused such internal control over financial reporting to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles; |
| c. | Evaluated the effectiveness of the registrant’s disclosure controls and procedures and presented in this report our conclusions about the effectiveness of the disclosure controls and procedures, as of the end of the period covered by this report based on such evaluation; and |
| d. | Disclosed in this report any change in the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the registrant’s most recent fiscal quarter that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting; and |
| 5. | The registrant’s other certifying officer and I have disclosed, based on our most recent evaluation of internal control over financial reporting, to the registrant’s auditors and the audit committee of the registrant’s board of directors (or persons performing the equivalent functions): |
| a. | All significant deficiencies and material weaknesses in the design or operation of internal control over financial reporting which are reasonably likely to adversely affect the registrant’s ability to record, process, summarize and report financial information; and |
| b. | Any fraud, whether or not material, that involves management or other employees who have a significant role in the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting. |
Date: August 25, 2021
| /s/ Rod Bolger | ||
| Name: | Rod Bolger | |
| Title: | Chief Financial Officer | |