FORM 6-K
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
Report of Foreign Issuer
Pursuant to Rule 13a-16 or 15d-16
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
For the month of July, 2021
Commission File Number: 001-12518
 
 
Banco Santander, S.A.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
 
 
Ciudad Grupo Santander
28660 Boadilla del Monte (Madrid) Spain
(Address of principal executive office)
 
 
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F:
Form 20-F  ☒            Form 40-F  ☐
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1):
Yes  ☐            No  ☒
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7):
Yes  ☐            No  ☒








BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.
________________________

TABLE OF CONTENTS










































Part 1. Interim consolidated directors’ report
Part 2. Interim consolidated financial statements



portada1enggestiona.jpg




Interim Consolidated Directors' Report2021
January - June

Index
BUSINESS MODEL
Other disclosures required by the Bank of Spain



Key consolidated data

BALANCE SHEET (EUR million)Jun-21Mar-21%Jun-21Jun-20%Dec-20
Total assets1,568,636 1,562,879 0.4 1,568,636 1,572,881 (0.3)1,508,250 
Loans and advances to customers954,518 939,760 1.6 954,518 934,796 2.1 916,199 
Customer deposits894,127 882,854 1.3 894,127 846,832 5.6 849,310 
Total funds1,121,969 1,095,970 2.4 1,121,969 1,039,996 7.9 1,056,127 
Total equity95,745 92,686 3.3 95,745 91,859 4.2 91,322 
Note: Total funds include customer deposits, mutual funds, pension funds and managed portfolios

INCOME STATEMENT (EUR million)Q2'21Q1'21%H1'21H1'20%2020
Net interest income8,240 7,956 3.6 16,196 16,202 — 31,994 
Total income11,305 11,390 (0.7)22,695 22,268 1.9 44,279 
Net operating income6,046 6,272 (3.6)12,318 11,561 6.5 23,149 
Profit before tax3,812 3,102 22.9 6,914 (6,410)— (2,076)
Attributable profit to the parent2,067 1,608 28.5 3,675 (10,798)— (8,771)
Changes in constant euros:
Q2'21 / Q1'21: NII: +2.6%; Total income: -1.6%; Net operating income: -4.7%; Profit before tax: +21.4%; Attributable profit: +27.2%
H1'21 / H1'20: NII: +7.6%; Total income: +9.8%; Net operating income: +16.7%; Profit before tax: -/+; Attributable profit: -/+

EPS, PROFITABILITY AND EFFICIENCY (%)Q2'21Q1'21%H1'21H1'20%2020
EPS (euros) (2)
0.112 0.085 31.4 0.197 (0.639)— (0.538)
RoE9.91 9.80 9.53 (9.28)(9.80)
RoTE12.29 12.16 11.82 1.73 1.95 
RoA0.64 0.62 0.61 (0.51)(0.50)
RoRWA1.74 1.67 1.66 (1.34)(1.33)
Efficiency ratio46.5 44.9 45.7 47.3 47.0 

UNDERLYING INCOME STATEMENT (1) (EUR million)
Q2'21Q1'21%H1'21H1'20%2020
Net interest income8,240 7,956 3.6 16,196 16,202 — 31,994 
Total income11,305 11,390 (0.7)22,695 22,518 0.8 44,600 
Net operating income6,046 6,272 (3.6)12,318 11,561 6.5 23,633 
Profit before tax3,815 3,813 0.1 7,628 3,841 98.6 9,674 
Attributable profit to the parent2,067 2,138 (3.3)4,205 1,908 120.4 5,081 
Changes in constant euros:
Q2'21 / Q1'21: NII: +2.6%; Total income: -1.6%; Net operating income: -4.7%; Profit before tax: -1.3%; Attributable profit: -4.4%
H1'21 / H1'20: NII: +7.6%; Total income: +8.4%; Net operating income: +13.4%; Profit before tax: +122.9%; Attributable profit: +152.8%

UNDERLYING EPS AND PROFITABILITY (1) (%)
Q2'21Q1'21%H1'21H1'20%2020
Underlying EPS (euros) (2)
0.112 0.116 (3.4)0.227 0.094 141.5 0.262 
Underlying RoE 9.91 10.44 10.17 3.98 5.68 
Underlying RoTE 12.29 12.96 12.62 5.44 7.44 
Underlying RoA 0.64 0.65 0.65 0.31 0.40 
Underlying RoRWA 1.74 1.77 1.75 0.80 1.06 


January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
3

SOLVENCY(3) (%)
Jun-21Mar-21Jun-21Jun-20Dec-20
CET1 phased-in12.11 12.26 12.11 11.84 12.34 
Phased-in total capital ratio 15.82 16.12 15.82 15.48 16.18 

CREDIT QUALITY (%)Q2'21Q1'21H1'21H1'202020
Cost of credit (4)
0.94 1.08 0.94 1.26 1.28 
NPL ratio3.22 3.20 3.22 3.26 3.21 
Total coverage ratio73 74 73 72 76 

MARKET CAPITALIZATION AND SHARESJun-21Mar-21%Jun-21Jun-20%Dec-20
Shares (millions)17,341 17,341 0.0 17,341 16,618 4.3 17,341 
Share price (euros) (2)
3.220 2.897 11.1 3.220 2.084 54.5 2.538 
Market capitalisation (EUR million)55,828 50,236 11.1 55,828 36,136 54.5 44,011 
Tangible book value per share (euros) (2)
3.98 3.84 3.98 3.83 3.79 
Price / Tangible book value per share (X) (2)
0.81 0.75 0.81 0.54 0.67 

CUSTOMERS (thousands)Q2'21Q1'21H1'21H1'202020
Total customers150,447 148,641 1.2 150,447 146,010 3.0148,256 
Loyal customers24,169 23,428 3.2 24,169 21,507 12.422,838 
     Loyal retail customers22,100 21,441 3.1 22,100 19,703 12.220,901 
     Loyal SME & corporate customers2,069 1,987 4.1 2,069 1,804 14.61,938 
Digital customers45,352 44,209 2.6 45,352 39,915 13.642,362 
Digital sales / Total sales (%)54 50 52 44 44 

OTHER DATAJun-21Mar-21%Jun-21Jun-20%Dec-20
Number of shareholders3,879,232 3,937,711 (1.5)3,879,232 4,080,201 (4.9)4,018,817 
Number of employees190,751 190,175 0.3 190,751 194,284 (1.8)191,189 
Number of branches10,073 10,817 (6.9)10,073 11,847 (15.0)11,236 


(1) In addition to financial information prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and derived from our consolidated financial statements, this report contains certain financial measures that constitute alternative performance measures (APMs) as defined in the Guidelines on Alternative Performance Measures issued by the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) on 5 October 2015, and other non-IFRS measures, including the figures related to “underlying” results, which do not include the items recorded in the separate line of “net capital gains and provisions”, above the line of attributable profit to the parent. Further details are provided in the “Alternative performance measures” section of the annex to this report.

For further details of the APMs and non-IFRS measures used, including its definition or a reconciliation between any applicable management indicators and the financial data presented in the annual consolidated financial statements prepared under IFRS, please see our 2020 Annual Financial Report, published in the CNMV on 23 February 2021, our 20-F report for the year ending 31 December 2020 filed with the SEC in the United States as well as the “Alternative performance measures” section of the annex to this report.
(2) Data adjusted for the capital increase in December 2020.
(3) The phased-in ratio includes the transitory treatment of IFRS 9, calculated in accordance with article 473 bis of the Regulation on Capital Requirements (CRR) and subsequent amendments introduced by Regulation 2020/873 of the European Union. Additionally, the total phased-in capital ratio includes the transitory treatment according to chapter 2, title 1, part 10 of the aforementioned CRR.
(4) Allowances for loan-loss provisions over the last 12 months / Average loans and advances to customers over the last 12 months

4
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021

Business model
Group financial informationFinancial information by segmentsResponsible banking
Corporate governance
Santander share
Appendix

Our business model is based on three pillars
1. Our scale
Local scale and leadership. Worldwide reach through our global businesses
2. Customer focus
Unique personal banking relationships strengthen customer loyalty
3. Diversification
Our geographic and business diversification makes us more resilient under adverse circumstances


•Geographic diversification3
balanced between mature
and emerging markets
escalaclientes.jpg
modelotop3eng.jpg
modelomapaeng.jpg
total customers in Europe
and the Americas
modeloranking.jpg
modeloclientesenga.jpg
•Business diversification
between customer segments
(individuals, SMEs, mid-market
companies and large corporates)
1. Market share in lending as of March 2021 including only privately-owned banks. UK benchmark refers to the mortgage market. DCB refers to auto in Europe.2. NPS – Customer Satisfaction internal benchmark of active customers’ experience and satisfaction audited by Stiga / Deloitte.3. H1'21 underlying attributable profit by region. Operating areas excluding Corporate Centre.

Our corporate culture
The Santander Way remains unchanged to continue to deliver for all our stakeholders.

Our purpose
To help people and businesses prosper.
stakeholderseng.jpg
Our aim
To be the best open financial services
platform, by acting responsibly and
earning the lasting loyalty of our
people, customers, shareholders and
communities.
Our how
Everything we do should be
Simple, Personal and Fair.



January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
5

Group performance

destacados.jpg
HIGHLIGHTS OF THE PERIOD
u In the second quarter of 2021, we once again demonstrated the strength of our model. We delivered strong results in an environment marked by the recovery of activity in all regions, following the progress in the vaccination process.
u In line with our strategy to deploy capital in the most profitable businesses:
•The Group announced on 15 July 2021 that Santander Holdings USA, Inc. (SHUSA, the parent company that comprises Santander's businesses in the US) has reached an agreement to acquire Amherst Pierpont Securities, a market-leading independent fixed-income broker dealer based in the US.
•SHUSA announced on 2 July 2021 a proposal to acquire all outstanding shares of common stock of Santander Consumer USA (SC USA) it does not already own. SHUSA currently owns approximately 80% of SC USA's outstanding shares, and, if the transaction is completed, SC USA would become a wholly owned subsidiary of SHUSA.
•These transactions follow our strategy to reduce complexity, increase profitability with minimal additional operational risk, increase business diversification by expanding our exposure to corporates and increase the weighting of earnings obtained in hard currency. Both transactions follow our rigorous financial discipline and goals and strengthen our business model and profitable growth.
u The cash dividend of EUR 0.0275 per share against 2020 results was paid in May, the maximum allowed in accordance with the limits set by the European Central Bank recommendation of 15 December 2020. This dividend was paid under the resolution for the distribution of share premium approved at the Bank’s general shareholders meeting on 27 October 2020.
crecimiento.jpg
GROWTH
u Digital adoption continued to accelerate: in H1'21, 52% of sales were made through digital channels (44% in H1'20) and the number of digital customers amounted to more than 45 million (+14% year-on-year).
u Loyal customers rose by over 2 million since June 2020, totalling 24 million, and represented 33% of total active customers.
u Business volumes increased in Q2'21 despite still being affected by the pandemic and high liquidity in the markets. In this environment, and excluding the exchange rate impact, loans and advances to customers rose close to EUR 11 billion (+1%) in the quarter and 2% year-on-year. Customer funds were up EUR 21.3 billion, +2% in the quarter and +7% year-on-year, due to the higher propensity to save of individuals and corporates.

rentabilidad.jpg
PROFITABILITY
u Attributable profit amounted to EUR 2,067 million in Q2'21 with no material net results recorded in the net capital gains and provisions line. The quarter-on-quarter comparison was affected by the contribution to the SRF. Excluding this impact, profit rose 8% in constant euros compared to Q1'21 underlying attributable profit.
u H1'21 attributable profit was EUR 3,675 million. Excluding the EUR 530 million charge from expected restructuring costs for the year as a whole recorded in Q1'21, underlying attributable profit stood at EUR 4,205 million, 2.5 times higher than H1'20 (in constant euros), underpinned by the positive performance across regions, Digital Consumer Bank (DCB) and the global businesses. This figure was the highest first half underlying attributable profit recorded since 2010.
u These results were reflected in higher profitability: underlying RoTE of 12.6% (5.4% in H1'20), underlying RoRWA was 1.75% (0.80% in H1'20) and underlying earnings per share of EUR 0.227 (EUR 0.094 in H1'20).
fortaleza.jpg
STRENGTH
u Cost of credit improved to 0.94% in H1'21 (1.28% in FY20). Total loan-loss reserves in the first quarter exceeded EUR 24 bn and total coverage of credit impaired loans was 73%.
u The CET1 ratio was 12.11% in June 2021, with an organic generation of 7 bps (including a -18 bps accrual for potential shareholder remuneration equivalent to 50% of Q2’21 underlying profit1). On the other hand, it was affected by regulatory impacts and models (-24 bps).
u TNAV per share was EUR 3.98 in June 2021, 4% higher quarter-on-quarter and up 6% compared to December (including the EUR 0.0275 dividend paid in May).
(1) This figure follows the indications of the consolidating supervisor to consider the maximum within the pay-out target range (40%-50%) of underlying profit.
6
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021

Income statement
GRUPO SANTANDER RESULTS
Grupo Santander. Summarized income statement
EUR million
ChangeChange
Q2'21Q1'21%% excl. FXH1'21H1'20%% excl. FX
Net interest income8,240 7,956 3.6 2.6 16,196 16,202 0.0 7.6 
Net fee income (commission income minus commission expense)2,621 2,548 2.9 2.0 5,169 5,136 0.6 8.3 
Gains or losses on financial assets and liabilities and exchange differences (net)243 651 (62.7)(62.7)894 1,073 (16.7)(10.6)
Dividend income244 65 275.4 274.9 309 265 16.6 17.6 
Share of results of entities accounted for using the equity method87 76 14.5 12.1 163 (135)— — 
Other operating income / expenses(130)94 — — (36)(273)(86.8)(85.9)
Total income11,305 11,390 (0.7)(1.6)22,695 22,268 1.9 9.8 
Operating expenses(5,259)(5,118)2.8 2.2 (10,377)(10,707)(3.1)2.5 
   Administrative expenses(4,561)(4,435)2.8 2.3 (8,996)(9,288)(3.1)2.5 
       Staff costs (2,750)(2,688)2.3 1.8 (5,438)(5,470)(0.6)4.6 
       Other general administrative expenses (1,811)(1,747)3.7 3.0 (3,558)(3,818)(6.8)(0.6)
   Depreciation and amortization(698)(683)2.2 1.6 (1,381)(1,419)(2.7)2.7 
Provisions or reversal of provisions(531)(959)(44.6)(45.0)(1,490)(614)142.7 167.6 
Impairment or reversal of impairment of financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss (net)(1,748)(2,056)(15.0)(16.0)(3,804)(7,030)(45.9)(41.4)
Impairment on other assets (net)8 (138)— — (130)(10,241)(98.7)(98.7)
Gains or losses on non financial assets and investments, net51 1 — — 52 27 92.6 96.4 
Negative goodwill recognized in results— — — — — 6 (100.0)(100.0)
Gains or losses on non-current assets held for sale not classified as discontinued operations(14)(18)(22.2)(23.3)(32)(119)(73.1)(73.1)
Profit or loss before tax from continuing operations3,812 3,102 22.9 21.4 6,914 (6,410)— — 
Tax expense or income from continuing operations(1,331)(1,143)16.4 14.5 (2,474)(3,928)(37.0)(34.5)
Profit from the period from continuing operations2,481 1,959 26.6 25.4 4,440 (10,338)— — 
Profit or loss after tax from discontinued operations— — — — — — — — 
Profit for the period2,481 1,959 26.6 25.4 4,440 (10,338)— — 
Attributable profit to non-controlling interests(414)(351)17.9 17.3 (765)(460)66.3 75.2 
Attributable profit to the parent2,067 1,608 28.5 27.2 3,675 (10,798)— — 
EPS (euros) (1)
0.112 0.085 31.4 0.197 (0.639)— 
Diluted EPS (euros) (1)
0.111 0.085 31.4 0.196 (0.639)— 
Memorandum items:
   Average total assets1,557,364 1,526,899 2.0 1,539,167 1,548,851 (0.6)
   Average stockholders' equity83,429 81,858 1.9 82,669 95,803 (13.7)
(1) Data adjusted for the capital increase in December 2020.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
7

Income statement
Executive summary
Profit (H1'21 vs H1'20)
Performance (H1'21 vs H1'20). In constant euros
Strong profit growth across regions and businessesHigher underlying profit driven by total income, cost control and lower provisions
Attributable profitUnderlying attrib. profitTotal incomeCostsProvisions
EUR 3,675 mnEUR 4,205 mn
-EUR 10,798 mn in H1'20EUR 1,908 mn in H1'20+8.4%+3.1%-42.1%
EfficiencyProfitability
The Group's efficiency ratio improved strongly, mainly driven by EuropeStrong profitability improvement compared to H1'20 and FY'20.
GroupEuropeRoTEUnderlying RoTERoRWAUnderlying RoRWA
45.7%51.2%11.8%12.6%1.66%1.75%
q1.6 pp vs H1'20
q 8.0 pp vs H1'20
p 10.1 pp
p7.2 pp
p 3,0 pp
p 1.0 pp
Changes vs H1'20

è Results performance compared to H1'20
The Group presents, both at the total level and for each of the business units, the real changes in euros produced in the income statement, as well as variations excluding the exchange rate effect (FX), on the understanding that the latter provide a better analysis of the Group’s management. For the Group as a whole, exchange rates had a significant impact on revenue (-8 percentage points) and costs (-6 percentage points).
u Total income
Total income totalled EUR 22,695 million in the first half of 2021, up 2% with respect to H1'20. If the FX impact is excluded, total income increased 10%, with growth in all regions and countries, except Mexico, showing the strength provided by our geographic and business diversification. Net interest income and net fee income accounted for 94% of total income. By line:
•Net interest income amounted to EUR 16,196 million, stable compared to H1'20. Stripping out the exchange rate impact, growth was 8%, mainly due to the net effect of the increase in revenue from higher average lending and deposit volumes and the lower cost of the latter, and the reduction in revenue from lower interest rates in many markets.
Net interest income
EUR million
leyendaconstantesa07.gif
constant euros
chart-28c61970d1f044a5b1e.jpg
On the one hand, growth was recorded in the UK (+29%), through decisive management deposit repricing actions (mainly the 1I2I3 current account), as well as higher customer balances; Spain (+10%), driven by margin management and TLTRO; Brazil (+10%), due to greater volumes that offset lower average interest rates; and Chile (+12%), due to margin management and inflation. Finally, the US (+1%), due to focused pricing actions and despite rate and volume pressures.
On the other hand, Mexico fell 4%, due to notably lower interest rates and reduced volumes in a market environment of falling lending.
•Net fee income rose 1% year-on-year at EUR 5,169 million. Excluding the exchange rate impact, they were 8% higher, returning to pre-crisis levels in the second quarter after being one of the most affected line items by the health crisis.
In this way, some continue to be affected, mainly transactional fees. However, the year-on-year growth in the acquiring business, combined with the increases in card (+26%) and points of sale (+54%) turnover, support a sound recovery path, which was also reflected in mutual funds, insurance and wholesale businesses.
Net fee income
EUR million
leyendaconstantesa07.gif
constant euros
chart-1004313caad54d53928.jpg
8
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021

Income statement
Santander Corporate & Investment Banking surged 18% year-on-year driven by strong markets growth and the positive performance in Banking businesses (GDF and GTB). Wealth Management & Insurance rose 10% (including fees ceded to the branch network). Overall, both businesses together accounted for approximately 50% of the Group’s total net fee income (SCIB: 17%; WM&I: 32%).
By region, growth was seen across the board in all areas; North America grew 5% with rises in the US and Mexico; overall growth in South America (+14%); and Europe was up 5%, with generalized increases in all markets except the UK, due to regulatory changes affecting overdrafts since April 2020.
•Gains on financial transactions, accounted for 4% of total income and stood at EUR 894 million (EUR 1,073 million in the first half of 2020), with falls in Spain (-37%), Mexico (-63%), Chile (-26%) and Brazil (-4%). On the other hand, growth was recorded in Portugal (ALCO portfolio sales).
•Dividend income was EUR 309 million in the first half of 2021, 17% higher than in the same period of 2020 (+18% excluding the exchange rate effect), after the completion of several dividend payments following last years' reduction, delay or cancellation amid the pandemic.
•The results of entities accounted for using the equity method amounted to EUR 163 million, reflecting the higher contribution from the entities associated to the Group.
•Other operating income recorded a loss of -EUR 36 million compared to -EUR 273 million in the first half of 2020, as the greater contribution to the SRF in 2021 was offset by higher results from insurance and leasing.


Total income
EUR million
leyendaconstantesa07.gif
constant euros
chart-36ce30a673da460781a.jpg

u Costs
Operating costs amounted to EUR 10,377 million, 3% lower year-on-year. Excluding the exchange rate impact, costs rose 3% given the general upturn in inflation in 2021 and the investments in technology and digital developments. Excluding inflation (i.e. in real terms) costs dropped 0.4%.
The efficiency ratio was 45.7%, improving 1.6 pp versus last year, mainly driven by Europe. This enabled Santander to remain one of the most efficient global banks in the world.
The trends by region and market in constant euros were as follows:
•In Europe, costs were 1% lower, -2% in real terms (excluding average inflation), making headway in our cost reduction plan. Falls were recorded in Spain (-7%), the UK and Portugal (-3%). Poland rose 2% due to higher personnel expenses. The efficiency ratio in the region improved notably to 51.2% (-8 pp year-on-year).
•In North America, costs increased 7%. In real terms, they were 4% higher, mainly driven by technology expenses and amortizations, with a 3% increase in the US and a 2% fall in Mexico. The efficiency ratio in the region stood at 42.7%.
•Finally, in South America, the increase in costs (+7%) was greatly distorted by the very high inflation in Argentina. In real terms, costs reduced 3% in the region: Brazil (-6%), Chile (-1%) and Argentina (+6%). The efficiency ratio in the region stood at 34.4%.



Operating expenses
EUR million
leyendaconstantesa07.gif
constant euros
chart-64c0d639d1934a168e6.jpg
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
9

Income statement
u Provisions or reversal of provisions
Provisions (net of provisions reversals) rose to EUR 1,490 million (EUR 614 million in H1'20). This line item includes the charges for restructuring costs, as well as charges related to CHF mortgages in Poland and Digital Consumer Bank (EUR 154 million in H1'21).
u Impairment or reversal of impairment of financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss (net)
Impairment or reversal of impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss (net) was EUR 3,804 million, down 46% year-on-year in euros and -41% in constant euros, mainly from additional provisions recorded in 2020 based on the IFRS 9 forward-looking view and the collective and individual assessments to reflect expected credit losses arising from covid-19.
u Impairment on other assets (net)
Impairment on other assets (net) stood at EUR 130 million. In H1'20, this line item was EUR 10,241 million due to the valuation adjustment of goodwill of -EUR 10,100 million recorded in the second quarter.

Net loan-loss provisions
EUR million
leyendaconstantesa07.gif
constant euros
chart-88bd1367b40c4fa8a8e.jpg

u Gains or losses on non-financial assets and investments (net)
This line item recorded EUR 52 million in the first half of 2021, compared to EUR 27 million in the same period of 2020.
u Negative goodwill recognized in results
This line item recorded EUR 0 million in H1'21 (EUR 6 million in H1'20).
u Gains or losses on non-current assets held for sale not classified as discontinued operations
This line item, which mainly includes impairment of foreclosed assets recorded and the sale of properties acquired upon foreclosure, totalled -EUR 32 million in the first half of 2021, compared to -EUR 119 million in the first half of 2020.
u Profit before tax
Profit before tax amounted to EUR 6,914 million in the first half of 2021, increasing from -EUR 6,410 million in the same period of 2020, spurred by growth in total income and lower provisions in 2021 and the valuation adjustment of goodwill accounted in H1'20.
u Income tax
Total corporate income tax was EUR 2,474 million (EUR 3,928 million in the first half of 2020, which recorded the EUR 2,500 million valuation adjustment to deferred tax assets).
u Attributable profit to non-controlling interests
Attributable profit to non-controlling interests amounted to EUR 765 million, up 66% year-on-year (+75% excluding the exchange rate impact).
u Attributable profit to the parent
Attributable profit to the parent amounted to EUR 3,675 million in H1'21, compared with EUR 10,798 million in H1'20.
RoTE stood at 11.8% (1.7% in H1'20), RoRWA of 1.66% (-1.34% in H1'20) and earnings per share stood at EUR 0.197 (-EUR 0.639 in H1'20).
10
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021

Income statement
u Underlying attributable profit to the parent
Attributable profit to the parent recorded in the first half of 2021 and 2020 was affected by results that are outside the ordinary course of our business and distort the year-on-year comparison, and are detailed below:
•In H1'21, these results totalled -EUR 530 million due to the recording in Q1'21 of restructuring costs as follows: -EUR 293 million in the UK, -EUR 165 million in Portugal, -EUR 16 million in Digital Consumer Bank and -EUR 56 million in the Corporate Centre.
•In the first half of 2020, these results amounted to -EUR 12,706 million from the valuation adjustment of goodwill ascribed to various Group units (-EUR 10,100 million) and the valuation adjustment to deferred tax assets of the Spanish consolidated fiscal group with an impact of -EUR 2,500 million. In addition, restructuring costs and other provisions had a net impact of -EUR 106 million.
For further information see the 'Alternative performance measures' section of this report.
Excluding these results from the various P&L lines where they are recorded, and incorporating them separately in the net capital gains and provisions line, the adjusted or underlying attributable profit to the parent was EUR 4,205 million in the first half of 2021 and EUR 1,908 million in the same period last year.
The Group’s cost of credit (considering the last 12 months) stood at 0.94%, 0.79% considering the last 6 months, performing better than expected, due to lower provisions in most markets, mainly in Brazil, the US and the UK. The latter two recorded releases in the last quarter.
Before the recording of loan-loss provisions, the Group's underlying net operating income (total income less operating expenses) was EUR 12,318 million, a 4% increase year-on-year, which becomes a 13% rise excluding the FX impact, with the following performance of the latter by line and region:
By line:
•Total income up primarily driven by net interest income (+8%) and the rebound net fee income (+8%).
•Costs were higher on the back of the upturn in inflation. In real terms, broad-based declines across Europe, Brazil, Chile and Mexico.
By region:
•In Europe, net operating income increased 37% with rises in all markets.
•In North America, net operating income was 2% higher. By country, the US increased 13% and Mexico dropped 12%.
•In South America, growth was 11% with rises of 14% in Brazil, 10% in Chile and 6% in Argentina.
•In Digital Consumer Bank, net operating income increased 2%.
In the first half of 2021, the Group’s underlying RoTE was 12.6% (5.4% in H1'20), underlying RoRWA was 1.75% (0.80% in H1'20) and underlying earnings per share EUR 0.227 (EUR 0.094 in H1'20).
Summarized underlying income statement
EUR millionChangeChange
Q2'21Q1'21%% excl. FXH1'21H1'20%% excl. FX
Net interest income8,240 7,956 3.62.616,196 16,202 0.07.6
Net fee income2,621 2,548 2.92.05,169 5,136 0.68.3
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
243 651 (62.7)(62.7)894 1,073 (16.7)(10.6)
Other operating income201 235 (14.5)(16.1)436 107 307.5309.0
Total income11,305 11,390 (0.7)(1.6)22,695 22,518 0.88.4
Administrative expenses and amortizations(5,259)(5,118)2.82.2(10,377)(10,653)(2.6)3.1
Net operating income6,046 6,272 (3.6)(4.7)12,318 11,865 3.813.4
Net loan-loss provisions(1,761)(1,992)(11.6)(12.7)(3,753)(7,027)(46.6)(42.1)
Other gains (losses) and provisions(470)(467)0.61.2(937)(997)(6.0)(1.6)
Profit before tax3,815 3,813 0.1(1.3)7,628 3,841 98.6122.9
Tax on profit(1,334)(1,324)0.8(1.1)(2,658)(1,468)81.1101.8
Profit from continuing operations2,481 2,489 (0.3)(1.3)4,970 2,373 109.4136.1
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — — — 
Consolidated profit2,481 2,489 (0.3)(1.3)4,970 2,373 109.4136.1
Non-controlling interests(414)(351)17.917.2(765)(465)64.573.4
Net capital gains and provisions— (530)(100.0)—(530)(12,706)(95.8)(95.8)
Attributable profit to the parent2,067 1,608 28.527.23,675 (10,798)——
Underlying attributable profit to the parent (2)
2,067 2,138 (3.3)(4.4)4,205 1,908 120.4152.8
(1) Includes exchange differences.
(2) Excludes net capital gains and provisions.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
11

Income statement
è Results performance compared to the previous quarter
In the second quarter, attributable profit to the parent amounted to EUR 2,067 million, with no material net results recorded in the net capital gains and provisions line.
Attributable profit to the parent recorded a significant jump (+29% in euros and +27% in constant euros) from EUR 1,068 million in Q1'21, which was affected by restructuring costs (-EUR 530 million).
Compared to Q1'21 underlying attributable profit (EUR 2,138 million, excluding restructuring costs), profit was 3% lower (-4% at constant exchange rates).
This decrease was mainly driven by the contribution to the SRF in Spain, Other Europe, Digital Consumer Bank and the Corporate Centre recorded in Q2'21. Excluding this impact, underlying attributable profit rose 8% (excluding the exchange rate impact), with the following performance by line in constant euros:


Net operating income
EUR million
leyendaconstantesa07.gif
constant euros
chart-0038320321774093a33.jpg

•Total income was 2% lower quarter-on-quarter, dampened by the aforementioned SRF contribution and reduced gains on financial transactions, which were exceptionally high in Q1'21. Net interest income and net fee income grew 3% and 2%, respectively, maintaining their recovery paths despite an environment where interest rates remained low and economic activity, although recovering, continued to be constrained by the pandemic.
•Continued rigorous expense management. However, the upturn in inflation (especially in North America and South America), led to a 2% rise in the Group. In Europe, decreases were recorded in Spain, Portugal and the UK, on the back of the ongoing efficiency programmes.
•Loan-loss provisions continued to fall (-13%). Of note were the releases in the UK and the US from the improved economic forecast.
•Other gains (losses) and provisions recorded an -EUR 110 million charge related to CHF mortgages in Poland and Digital Consumer Bank.


Underlying attributable profit to the parent*
EUR million
leyendaconstantesa07.gif
constant euros
chart-0a6aa910396740e4969.jpg
(*) Excluding net capital gains and provisions.




12
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


Business model




Balance sheet
Grupo Santander. Condensed balance sheet
EUR million
Change
AssetsJun-21Jun-20Absolute%Dec-20
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits183,091 138,266 44,825 32.4 153,839 
Financial assets held for trading 102,792 124,145 (21,353)(17.2)114,945 
   Debt securities34,114 32,062 2,052 6.4 37,894 
   Equity instruments13,545 7,782 5,763 74.1 9,615 
   Loans and advances to customers265 289 (24)(8.3)296 
   Loans and advances to central banks and credit institutions— 6 (6)(100.0)3 
   Derivatives54,868 84,006 (29,138)(34.7)67,137 
Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss61,324 97,270 (35,946)(37.0)53,203 
   Loans and advances to customers25,353 35,421 (10,068)(28.4)24,673 
   Loans and advances to central banks and credit institutions28,791 54,815 (26,024)(47.5)21,617 
   Other (debt securities an equity instruments)7,180 7,034 146 2.1 6,913 
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income114,505 122,560 (8,055)(6.6)120,953 
   Debt securities103,549 112,041 (8,492)(7.6)108,903 
   Equity instruments2,751 2,228 523 23.5 2,783 
   Loans and advances to customers8,205 8,291 (86)(1.0)9,267 
   Loans and advances to central banks and credit institutions— — — — — 
Financial assets measured at amortised cost1,003,417 976,298 27,119 2.8 958,378 
   Debt securities29,038 27,167 1,871 6.9 26,078 
   Loans and advances to customers920,695 890,795 29,900 3.4 881,963 
   Loans and advances to central banks and credit institutions53,684 58,336 (4,652)(8.0)50,337 
Investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates7,562 8,668 (1,106)(12.8)7,622 
Tangible assets32,678 33,271 (593)(1.8)32,735 
Intangible assets16,454 15,946 508 3.2 15,908 
    Goodwill12,854 12,595 259 2.1 12,471 
    Other intangible assets3,600 3,351 249 7.4 3,437 
Other assets46,813 56,457 (9,644)(17.1)50,667 
Total assets1,568,636 1,572,881 (4,245)(0.3)1,508,250 
Liabilities and shareholders' equity
Financial liabilities held for trading 68,982 97,700 (28,718)(29.4)81,167 
   Customer deposits— — — — — 
   Debt securities issued— — — — — 
   Deposits by central banks and credit institutions— — — — — 
   Derivatives52,440 84,202 (31,762)(37.7)64,469 
   Other16,542 13,498 3,044 22.6 16,698 
Financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss54,131 59,619 (5,488)(9.2)48,038 
   Customer deposits38,005 36,346 1,659 4.6 34,343 
   Debt securities issued5,491 4,386 1,105 25.2 4,440 
   Deposits by central banks and credit institutions10,635 18,887 (8,252)(43.7)9,255 
   Other— — — — — 
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost1,310,433 1,283,581 26,852 2.1 1,248,188 
   Customer deposits856,122 810,486 45,636 5.6 814,967 
   Debt securities issued237,739 254,398 (16,659)(6.5)230,829 
   Deposits by central banks and credit institutions182,770 189,214 (6,444)(3.4)175,424 
   Other33,802 29,483 4,319 14.6 26,968 
Liabilities under insurance contracts1,014 2,246 (1,232)(54.9)910 
Provisions10,400 11,948 (1,548)(13.0)10,852 
Other liabilities27,931 25,928 2,003 7.7 27,773 
Total liabilities1,472,891 1,481,022 (8,131)(0.5)1,416,928 
Shareholders' equity117,552 112,899 4,653 4.1 114,620 
   Capital stock8,670 8,309 361 4.3 8,670 
   Reserves105,207 117,050 (11,843)(10.1)114,721 
   Attributable profit to the Group 3,675 (10,798)14,473 — (8,771)
   Less: dividends— (1,662)1,662 (100.0)— 
Other comprehensive income(32,181)(30,637)(1,544)5.0 (33,144)
Minority interests10,374 9,597 777 8.1 9,846 
Total equity95,745 91,859 3,886 4.2 91,322 
Total liabilities and equity1,568,636 1,572,881 (4,245)(0.3)1,508,250 
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
13


Business model




Balance sheet
GRUPO SANTANDER BALANCE SHEET
Executive summary *
Loans and advances to customers (excl. reverse repos)
Customer funds (deposits excl. repos + mutual funds)
Credit normalization following the uptick at the beginning of the pandemic, due to high liquidity in the systemStrong increase in customer funds benefiting from the higher propensity to save derived from the health crisis
940
p 1% QoQ
p 2% YoY
1,037
p 2% QoQ
p 7% YoY
billionbillion
 è By segment (YoY change):
 è By product (YoY change):
Growth backed by individuals and large corporatesOf note were demand deposits (which account for 66% of customer funds) and mutual funds
IndividualsSMEs and corporatesCIB and institutionsDemandTimeMutual funds
+3%-3%+1%+9%-11%+18%
(*) Changes in constant euros
è Loans and advances to customers
Loans and advances to customers stood at EUR 954,518 million, rising 2% both quarter-on-quarter and year-on-year.
The Group uses gross loans and advances to customers excluding reverse repos (EUR 939,559 million) for the purpose of analyzing traditional commercial banking loans. In addition, in order to facilitate the analysis of the Group's management, the comments below do not include the exchange rate impact.
In the second quarter, gross loans and advances to customers excluding reverse repos and without the exchange rate impact, increased 1%, as follows:
•Balances in Europe rose 1%. By market, Portugal and Spain increased 1%, 'Other Europe' +6% and the rest had no material change.
•North America grew 3% driven by the US, as Mexico remained flat.
•In South America, 2% growth with all markets increasing, notably Brazil (+3%) and Argentina (+9%).
•Digital Consumer Bank (DCB) recorded no material change, with widespread falls across the main consumer finance units, except the Nordics and France.
Compared to June 2020, gross loans and advances to customers (excluding reverse repos and the FX impact) grew 2%, as follows:
•In Europe, 1% growth with all markets increasing except Spain (-2%), dampened by SMEs and large corporates. Rises were recorded in Portugal (+5%), driven by SMEs and mortgages, the UK (+1%), driven by residential mortgage activity and the government programmes for corporate customers, and Poland, which increased slightly. "Other Europe" rose 16%, mainly SCIB.
•In North America, Mexico fell 4% as corporate loans began to normalize following the uptick at the beginning of the pandemic and the lower card activity during lockdown. The US fell 2% affected by Puerto Rico and Bluestem portfolio disposals (+1% excluding their impacts). The region as a whole recorded a 3% decrease (flat excluding the aforementioned disposals).
•Growth in South America was 10%, with broad-based increases across countries except Chile (-2% due to corporates and CIB). Argentina up 36% driven by SMEs and cards, Brazil +15% with positive performance in all segments and Uruguay rose 9%.
•Digital Consumer Bank remained broadly stable. Openbank surged 39%, albeit compared to more modest figures.
Gross loans and advances to customers excluding reverse repos maintained a balanced structure: individuals (62%), SMEs and corporates (23%) and CIB (15%).
Gross loans and advances to customers (excl. reverse repos)
EUR billion
Gross loans and advances to customers (excl. reverse repos)
% operating areas. June 2021
chart-a8ef701375b64323b86.jpg
+3 %
*
Jun-21 / Jun-20
chart-152680999d3c4a3eb2d.jpg
(*) In constant EUR: +2%

14
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


Business model




Balance sheet
è Customer funds
Customer deposits amounted to EUR 894,127 million in June 2021, increasing 1% quarter-on-quarter and 6% year-on-year.
The Group uses customer funds (customer deposits excluding repos, plus mutual funds) for the purpose of analyzing traditional retail banking funds, which amounted to EUR 1,037,068 million.
•In the quarter, customer funds increased 2%, with the following performance, excluding exchange rate impacts:
–By product, demand deposits rose 3% and mutual funds 5%, whilst time deposits decreased 3%.
–By primary segment, customer funds increased 1% in Europe, driven by Spain, the UK and Portugal. North America rose 2% driven by the US, and South America increased 5% with widespread growth across markets. Digital Consumer Bank rose 4%.
•Compared to June 2020, customer funds were up 7%, excluding the exchange rate impact:
–By product, deposits excluding repos rose 4%. Demand deposits (+9%) increased in all markets, and time deposits fell 11%, with broad-based declines except Brazil and Argentina. Mutual funds surged 18% underpinned by net inflows and markets recovery.
–By country, customer funds rose in all regions and their respective units. Of note were the increases in Argentina (+47%), Uruguay (+14%), and Poland and Chile (both +10%), and more moderate growth in Brazil (+8%), the US, Spain and Portugal (+6% each), the UK (+5%) and Mexico (+2%).
–Positive performance also in DCB, which rose 12%. Openbank increased 26%.
With this performance, the weight of demand deposits as a percentage of total customer funds rose 1 pp in the last 12 months to 66%, which resulted in a better cost of deposits.
In addition to capturing customer deposits, the Group, for strategic reasons, maintains a selective policy of issuing securities in the international fixed income markets and strives to adapt the frequency and volume of its market operations to the structural liquidity needs of each unit, as well as to the receptiveness of each market.
In the first half of 2021, the Group issued:
•Medium- and long-term senior debt amounting to EUR 7,771 million and EUR 74 million covered bonds placed in the market.
•There were EUR 10,110 million of securitizations placed in the market.
•In order to strengthen the Group’s situation, issuances to meet the TLAC requirement amounting to EUR 9,160 million (EUR 7,581 million of senior non-preferred; EUR 1,579 million of senior preferred).
•Maturities of medium- and long-term debt of EUR 13,508 million.
The net loan-to-deposit ratio was 107% (110% in June 2020). The ratio of deposits plus medium- and long-term funding to the Group’s loans was 116%, underscoring the comfortable funding structure.
The Group's access to wholesale funding markets as well as the cost of issuances depends, in part, on the ratings of the rating agencies.
The ratings of Banco Santander, S.A. by the main rating agencies were: Fitch (long-term senior non-preferred debt at A- and short-term at F2), Moody's (A2 for long term debt and P-1 for short-term), Standard & Poor’s (A for long term debt and A-1 for short term) and DBRS (A high for long term debt and R-1 middle for short term), in all cases with a stable outlook. During the first half of the year, Moody's confirmed its outlook, while Fitch and Standard & Poor's upgraded its outlook from negative to stable.
While sometimes the methodology applied by the agencies limits a bank's rating to the sovereign rating assigned to the country where it is headquartered, Banco Santander, S.A. is still rated above the sovereign debt rating of the Kingdom of Spain by Moody’s and DBRS and at the same level by Fitch and S&P, which demonstrates our financial strength and diversification.

Customer funds
EUR billion
Customer funds
% operating areas. June 2021
chart-00869181e9be47018fd.jpg
+8 %
*
+20 %
+6 %
•Total
•Mutual funds
•Deposits
exc. repos
Jun-21 / Jun-20
chart-245095680ab34063a2e.jpg

(*) In constant EUR: +7%
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
15







Solvency ratios
SOLVENCY RATIOS
Executive summary
Phased-in capital ratio*Phased-in CET1 ratio*
The phased-in CET1 ratio exceeded our 11%-12% target range, resulting in a management buffer of 325 bpsIn the quarter, strong organic generation after absorbing growth in RWAs and shareholder remuneration charges
capitalgraficoenga.jpg
Organic generation  +7 bps
(after -18 bps accrual for potential shareholder remuneration
and -5 bps from increased RWAs)
TNAV per share
TNAV per share was EUR 3.98, 4% higher quarter-on-quarter and +6% year-on-year
At the end of the quarter, the total phased-in capital ratio stood at 15.82% and the CET1 ratio (phased-in) at 12.11%. We have a strong capital base, comfortably meeting the minimum levels required by the European Central Bank on a consolidated basis (13.01% for the total capital ratio and 8.86% for the CET1 ratio). This results in a CET1 management buffer of 325 bps, compared to the pre-covid-19 buffer of 189 bps.
In the quarter, continued strong organic capital generation of 7 bps due to profit earned. This figure includes a negative impact of 5 bps for the increase in RWAs driven by higher volumes, and an impact of -18 bps for potential shareholder remuneration, equivalent to 50% of this quarter's underlying profit. This figure follows the indications of the consolidating supervisor to consider the maximum within the pay-out target range (40%-50%) of underlying profit**.
In addition, regulatory and model-related impacts were recorded in the quarter for -24 bps, of which -9 bps correspond to TRIM (targeted review of internal models) low defaults and -11 bps to SA-CCR (standardized approach counterparty credit risk).
Lastly, the performance of markets and others was virtually static in the quarter.
Had the IFRS 9 transitional arrangement not been applied, the total impact on the CET1 ratio was -41 bps, leading to a fully-loaded CET1 ratio of 11.70%.
The phased-in leverage ratio stood at 5.2%, and the fully-loaded at 5.0%.
Eligible capital. June 2021
EUR million
Phased-in*Fully-loaded
CET170,864 68,510 
Basic capital79,973 77,307 
Eligible capital92,539 90,260 
Risk-weighted assets584,999 585,379 
CET1 capital ratio12.11 11.70 
T1 capital ratio13.67 13.21 
Total capital ratio15.82 15.42 

Phased-in CET1 ratio performance*
%
cet1escaleraeng.jpg
Note: as indicated by the consolidating supervisor, a 50% pay-out of underlying attributable profit, the maximum within the target range (40%-50%), has been assumed for the calculation of the capital ratios in 2021. Previously, 40% cash pay-out was considered.
(*) The phased-in ratio includes the transitory treatment of IFRS 9, calculated in accordance with article 473 bis of the Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR) and subsequent modifications introduced by Regulation 2020/873 of the European Union. Without it, the fully-loaded ratio was 11.70%. Additionally, the Tier 1 and total phased-in capital ratios include the transitory treatment according to chapter 2, title 1, part 10 of the CRR.
(**) Subject to the board and, if applicable, the general shareholders' meeting adopting the pertinent resolutions regarding shareholder remuneration and dividend payment policy.
16
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021

Risk management
RISK MANAGEMENT
Executive summary
Credit riskMarket risk
Credit quality indicators continued the trend of the first quarter
Our market risk profile remained low with stable VaR levels in a context of improved economic recovery expectations
Cost of credit2
NPL ratioCoverage ratio
0.94%3.22%73%Q2'21Average
VaR
EUR 9.1 million
q32 bps vs H1'20
q 4 bps vs H1'20
p1 pp vs H1'20
Structural and liquidity riskOperational risk
Robust and diversified liquidity buffer, with ratios well above regulatory limits
Level of losses in relative terms by Basel categories were lower than in the previous quarter
LCR 164% q 12 pp vs H1'20
u Credit risk management
The Group’s NPL ratio stood at 3.22% in the second quarter, showing an increase of 2 bps compared to the previous quarter and a 4 bps decrease year-on-year. This was mainly due to the positive performance of North America (-10 bps vs. Q1’21), somewhat mitigated by the increases in Europe and South America.
Credit impaired loans amounted to EUR 33,266 million, a 2% increase compared to the previous quarter, while our loan book grew by 1%.
Regarding loan-loss provisions, they amounted to EUR 1,761 million (13% less than the previous quarter in constant euros).
As of June 2021, loan-loss provisions amounted to EUR 3,753 million, 42% lower than H1'20 in constant euros, favoured by
additional reserves built in 2020 to cover the expected credit losses arising from the effects of the pandemic.
The Group's cost of credit stood at 0.94%, a 14 bps decrease compared to the previous quarter (supported by the good performance of the portfolio) and -32 bps year-on-year.
Total loan-loss reserves in the second quarter stood at EUR 24,239 million, in line with the previous quarter, with the total coverage of credit impaired loans at 73%.
A significant part of our portfolios in Spain and the UK have real estate collateral, which requires lower coverage levels.


Key metrics performance by geographic area
Loan-loss provisions 1
Cost of credit (%) 2
NPL ratio (%)Total coverage ratio (%)
H1'21Chg (%)
/ H1'20
H1'21Chg (bps)
/ H1'20
H1'21Chg (bps)
/ H1'20
H1'21Chg (pp)
/ H1'20
Europe1,202 (28.4)0.49 8 3.30 (10)48.4 1.8 
Spain941 — 1.00 32 6.22 (33)46.0 2.7 
United Kingdom(68)— 0.09 (13)1.30 20 37.4 (5.4)
Portugal69 (33.5)0.41 11 3.71 (72)73.0 12.1 
Poland113 (36.6)0.88 (9)4.58 1 72.4 3.4 
North America588 (73.2)1.67 (154)2.28 56 152.3 (54.2)
USA156 (90.5)1.34 (196)2.00 51 185.7 (67.4)
Mexico432 (21.2)2.74 (21)3.10 60 90.6 (24.3)
South America1,492 (27.8)2.51 (98)4.36 (37)98.1 5.2 
Brazil1,222 (22.4)3.51 (116)4.55 (52)112.3 2.1 
Chile182 (49.0)1.07 (39)4.57 (42)63.9 9.1 
Argentina48 (47.4)3.94 (173)3.34 19 167.6 2.0 
Digital Consumer Bank308 (42.2)0.64 (10)2.18 (14)111.9 3.9 
TOTAL GROUP3,753 (42.1)0.94 (32)3.22 (4)72.9 0.8 
(1) EUR million and % change in constant euros
(2) Allowances for loan-loss provisions over the last 12 months / Average loans and advances to customers over the last 12 months
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
17

Risk management
Regarding moratoria programmes, as part of the customer support measures implemented by the Group to tackle the effects of covid-19, 92% of total moratoria have already expired by the second quarter, showing a payment performance aligned with expectations, with 5% in stage 3.
The current outstanding moratoria totalled EUR 8.7 billion, (mainly in Spain and Portugal), of which c. EUR 7.5 billion will expire by the end of the third quarter.
Regarding IFRS 9 stages evolution:
•Stage 1 exposures increased by 2.1% vs. the previous quarter, mainly due to new loan originations in SCIB and Brazil.
•Exposure in stage 2 remained stable in the quarter after the increase recorded last year, mostly driven by the macroeconomic deterioration caused by the pandemic.
•Stage 3 exposures slightly increased in the quarter.
Coverage ratio by stage
EUR billion
Exposure1
Coverage
Jun-21Mar-21Jun-20Jun-21Mar-21Jun-20
Stage 19048858780.5 %0.5 %0.6 %
Stage 27070618.2 %8.1 %7.7 %
Stage 333323342.2 %42.5 %41.1 %
(1) Exposure subject to impairment. Additionally, in June 2021 there are EUR 26 billion in loans and advances to customers not subject to impairment recorded at mark to market with changes through P&L (EUR 27 billion in March 2021 and EUR 36 in June 2020).
Stage 1: financial instruments for which no significant increase in credit risk is identified since its initial recognition.
Stage 2: if there has been a significant increase in credit risk since the date of initial recognition but the impairment event has not materialized, the financial instrument is classified in Stage 2.
Stage 3: a financial instrument is catalogued in this stage when it shows effective signs of impairment as a result of one or more events that have already occurred resulting in a loss.

Credit impaired loans and loan-loss allowances
EUR million
Change (%)
Q2'21QoQYoY
Balance at beginning of period32,473 2.2 (0.8)
   Net additions2,561 2.6 (8.7)
   Increase in scope of consolidation— — — 
   Exchange rate differences and other351 (20.9)— 
   Write-offs(2,119)(5.1)(12.2)
Balance at period-end33,266 2.4 1.5 
Loan-loss allowances24,239 0.9 2.6 
   For impaired assets14,030 1.64 4.25 
   For other assets10,209 (0.21)0.31 


u Market risk
The global corporate banking trading activity risk is mainly interest rate driven, focused on servicing our customer's needs and measured in daily VaR terms at 99%.
In the second quarter, VaR fluctuated around an average value of EUR 9.1 million, very stable, with markets focused on the economic recovery despite some issues adding volatility such as latest inflation pressures or cryptos among others, closing Q2’21 at EUR 9.2 million. These figures remain low compared to the size of the Group’s balance sheet and activity.
It should be also mentioned that there are other positions classified for accounting purposes as trading (total VaR of EUR 9.4 million at the end of June 2021).

Trading portfolios (1). VaR by geographic region
EUR million
20212020
Second quarterAverageLatestAverage
Total9.1 9.2 15.4 
Europe7.9 9.6 14.9 
North America2.4 5.8 8.8 
South America6.0 6.1 5.8 
(1) Activity performance in Santander Corporate & Investment Banking markets.


Trading portfolios (1). VaR by market factor
EUR million
Second quarterMin.Avg.Max.Last
VaR total6.9 9.1 12.6 9.2 
Diversification effect(8.1)(12.6)(18.8)(15.4)
Interest rate VaR6.0 9.1 15.3 8.6 
Equity VaR2.3 3.1 4.6 3.7 
FX VaR2.0 4.1 7.3 5.5 
Credit spreads VaR3.0 3.8 5.3 5.0 
Commodities VaR0.9 1.6 2.6 2.0 
(1) Activity performance in Santander Corporate & Investment Banking markets.
NOTE: In the North America, South America and Asia portfolios, VaR corresponding to the credit spreads factor other than sovereign risk is not relevant and is included in the interest rate factor

18
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021

Risk management
Trading portfolios1. VaR performance

EUR million
chart-562d63ecdfe44feb97b.jpg(1) Corporate & Investment Banking performance in financial markets.

u Structural and liquidity risk
•Regarding the structural exchange rate risk, it is driven mainly by transactions in foreign currencies related to permanent financial investments, their results and related hedges. Our dynamic management of this risk seeks to limit the impact on the core capital ratio of foreign exchange rate movements. In the quarter, hedging of the core capital ratio for foreign exchange rate risk was kept close to 100%.
•In terms of structural interest rate risk, inflation rises continued leading to prospects of Central Banks slowing down stimulus measures earlier than expected, coupled with some political instability in Latin America, adding volatility to markets, although no material issues were detected and risk levels remained at comfortable levels.
•Regarding liquidity risk during the second quarter, the Group maintained a comfortable position, supported by a robust and diversified liquidity buffer, with ratios well above regulatory limits.



u Operational risk
•Overall, our operational risk profile continued to be stable during the second quarter of 2021, as the Group´s headquarters and subsidiaries have fully adapted to the new environment. The following aspects were closely monitored during this period:
–Fraud and cyber risk threats across the financial industry, and reinforcement of the control environment (i.e. patching, browsing control, data protection controls, etc.), as well as heightened monitoring as a preventive measure.
–Third party risk exposure, maintaining a close oversight on critical providers, with focus on business continuity capabilities, compliance with service level agreements and operational resilience requirements.
–People risk, due to our employees return to offices and/or work from home situations. Measures have been implemented to ensure a suitable and safe working environment across the Group's subsidiaries.
–Evolution of operational risks linked to the existing portfolios resulting from government and internal aid programmes.
–Regulatory compliance, due to the increasing regulatory requirements across the Group.
•As the situation continues to evolve, we are also monitoring the changes in the environment as well as the transition to digital banking in order to identify risk exposures and anticipate actions in order to reduce their impact.
•In terms of the second quarter performance, level of losses in relative terms by Basel categories were lower than in the previous quarter.

January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
19






General background
GENERAL BACKGROUND
Grupo Santander ran its business in the second quarter of 2021 in an environment marked by significant progress in vaccination and mobility, the continuation of economic policies to support recovery (although Brazil and Mexico raised interest rates), higher commodity prices and expansive financial conditions. This general tone had exceptions in some Latin American economies, where control of the pandemic is progressing slowly. Nevertheless, higher inflation in many economies and fears over some variants of the virus when herd immunity has not yet been achieved have caused some volatility in the markets.
Country
GDP Change1
Economic performance
eurozona.jpg
Eurozone
-1.3%
Growth is accelerating thanks to the reopening of economic activity following progress in vaccination and despite the fact that the irruption of the Delta variant of covid-19 is generating concern. The unemployment rate fell to 7.9% in May. Inflation has risen since the beginning of the year (1.9% in June from 0.9% in January) due to one-off factors, although the recovery in demand may exert some upward pressure in the coming months.
spain.gif
Spain
-4.2%
Q2'21 data shows a remarkable recovery. Jobs are being created and business and consumer confidence are improving, which will boost domestic demand. Inflation (2.7% in June) picked up due to the impact of energy prices, but core inflation stood close to 0%, reflecting that the economy remained at low activity levels, which is expected to improve.
uk1.gif
United Kingdom
-6.1%
The resurgence of covid-19 cases arising from the Delta variant delayed the lift of most remaining restrictions until July. However, the latest indicators, including the lower unemployment rate (4.8% in April), point to an acceleration of recovery that we expect to bring the economy to pre-pandemic levels by year-end. Inflation in June (2.5%) reflected both the fast pace of recovery and the low level of comparison base effects. The Bank of England maintained the official rate at 0.1% and the Quantitative Easing target.
portugal.gif
Portugal
-5.3%
The downward trend in covid-19 cases allowed the economy to almost fully reopen in Q2'21 and led to a recovery in consumption and investment and an improvement in the labour market (the unemployment rate was 7.2% in May). Inflation stood at 0.5% in June. Portugal's public finances (deficit of 6.9% of GDP in April) reflected the extension of lockdown measures in Q1'21.
poland.gif
Poland
-0.9%
After the third covid-19 wave in Q1'21, economic indicators turned more positive: industry, construction and trade continued to expand, with a solid labour market (unemployment rate at 4%), and prices also rose (inflation of 4.4% in June). In this environment, the central bank continued to prioritize recovery over controlling inflation (0.1% interest rate).
usa.gif
United States
+0.4%
Improved health situation and fiscal impulses accelerated GDP growth to 6.4% quarter-on-quarter annualized in Q1'21. Inflation rose sharply to 5.3% in June, explained by supply chain problems, the jump in prices for services and comparison base effects. The Fed is holding monetary policy steady, but has started to review its outlook and to talk about 'when to start talking about tapering'.
mexico.gif
Mexico
-3.6%
Economic growth picked up in recent months after a weak start to the year due to the resurgence of covid-19 and global intermediate goods supply problems. This increase was driven by the reopening of activities in the tertiary sector and exports. Inflation rebounded (5.9% in June), prompting the central bank to raise Mexico's official rate to 4.25% (4.0% in Q1'21).
brazil.gif
Brazil
+1.0%
GDP growth surprised on the upside in Q1'21 (+2.3% quarter-on-quarter), which caused growth expectations to be revised upwards, reflecting a better response of companies to the pandemic and a faster recovery of the services sector after its reopening. Inflation continued to pick up (8.3% in June) and the central bank raised Brazil's official rate by 150 bps in Q2'21 to 4.25% and indicated it will continue to raise rates.
chile.gif
Chile+0.3%
GDP growth in Q1'21 combined with progress in vaccination, better adaption of companies to the pandemic and additional fiscal stimulus implemented this year led to an upward revision of growth expectations for the year. Inflation ticked up (3.8% in June) and the central bank raised Chile's official rate by 25 bps to 0.75% in July, after remaining unchanged in Q2'21.
argentina.gif
Argentina+2.5%
After surprising on the upside in Q1'21, economic growth showed some contraction in Q2'21, due to the tighter restrictions to tackle the second covid-19 wave. However, prospects for economic recovery remain unchanged. Inflation remained high (monthly 3.2% in June). Authorities reached an agreement with the Paris Club on the payment of this year's debt maturity, while the renegotiation of the IMF programme continues.
(1) Year-on-year change Q1'21
20
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







DESCRIPTION OF SEGMENTS
We base segment reporting on financial information presented to the chief operating decision maker, which excludes certain statutory results items that distort year-on-year comparisons and are not considered for management reporting. This financial information (underlying basis) is computed by adjusting reported results for the effects of certain gains and losses (e.g. capital gains, write-downs, impairment of goodwill, etc.). These gains and losses are items that management and investors ordinarily identify and consider separately to better understand the underlying trends in the business.
Grupo Santander has aligned the information in this chapter with the underlying information used internally for management reporting and with that presented in Grupo Santander's other public documents.
Grupo Santander's executive committee has been selected to be its chief operating decision maker. Grupo Santander's operating segments reflect its organizational and managerial structures. The executive committee reviews internal reporting based on these segments to assess performance and allocate resources.
The segments are split by geographic area in which profits are earned and by type of business. We prepare the information by aggregating the figures for Grupo Santander’s various geographic areas and business units, relating it to both the accounting data of the business units integrated in each segment and that provided by management information systems. The general principles applied are the same as those used in Grupo Santander.
On 9 April 2021, we announced that, starting and effective with the financial information for the first quarter of 2021, we would carry out a change in our reportable segments to reflect our new organizational and management structure.
These changes in the reportable segments aim to align the segment information with their management and have no impact on the group’s accounting figures.
a.Main changes in the composition of Grupo Santander's segments
The main changes, which have been applied to management information for all periods included in the consolidated financial statements, are the following:
Primary segments
1.Creation of the new Digital Consumer Bank (DCB) segment, which includes:
•Santander Consumer Finance (SCF), previously included in the Europe segment, and the consumer finance business in the United Kingdom, previously recorded in the country.
•Our fully digital bank Openbank and the Open Digital Services (ODS) platform, which were previously included in the Santander Global Platform segment.

2.Santander Global Platform (SGP), which incorporated our global digital services under a single unit, is no longer a primary segment. Its activities have been distributed as follows:
•Openbank and Open Digital Services (ODS), which, as mentioned above, are now included under the new Digital Consumer Bank reporting segment.
•The business recorded in Global Payment Services (Merchant Solutions -GMS-, Trade Solutions -GTS- and Consumer Solutions -Superdigital and Pago FX-) has been allocated to the three main geographic segments, Europe, North America and South America, with no impact on the information reported for each country.
Secondary segments
1.Creation of the PagoNxt segment, which incorporates simple and accessible digital payment solutions to drive customer loyalty and allows us to combine our most disruptive payment businesses into a single autonomous company, providing global technology solutions for our banks and new customers in the open market, and which has been structured into three businesses, previously included in SGP:
•Merchant Solutions: acquiring solutions for merchants.
•Trade Solutions (GTS): solutions for SMEs and companies operating internationally.
•Consumer Solutions: payment solutions for individuals, including the Superdigital platform, aimed at underbanked populations, and PagoFX, an international payment service in the open market.
2.Annual adjustment of the perimeter of the Global Customer Relationship Model between Retail Banking and Santander Corporate & Investment Banking and between Retail Banking and Wealth Management & Insurance.
3.Elimination of the Santander Global Platform reporting segment:
•Openbank and ODS are now recorded in the Retail Banking segment.
•Merchant Solutions, Trade Solutions, Superdigital and PagoFX form the new PagoNxt reporting segment.
The Group recasted the corresponding information of earlier periods considering the changes included in this section. As stated above, group consolidated figures remain unchanged.






January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
21






b. Current composition of Grupo Santander segments
Primary segments
This primary level of segmentation, which is based on the Group’s management structure, comprises five reportable segments: four operating areas plus the Corporate Centre. The operating areas are:
Europe: which comprises all business activity carried out in the region, except that included in Digital Consumer Bank. Detailed financial information is provided on Spain, the UK, Portugal and Poland.
North America: which comprises all the business activities carried out in Mexico and the US, which includes the holding company (SHUSA) and the businesses of Santander Bank, Santander Consumer USA, the specialized business unit Banco Santander International, Santander Investment Securities (SIS) and the New York branch.
South America: includes all the financial activities carried out by Grupo Santander through its banks and subsidiary banks in the region. Detailed information is provided on Brazil, Chile, Argentina, Uruguay, Peru and Colombia.
Digital Consumer Bank: includes Santander Consumer Finance, which incorporates the entire consumer finance business in Europe, Openbank and ODS.
Secondary segments
At this secondary level, Grupo Santander is structured into Retail Banking, Santander Corporate & Investment Banking (SCIB), Wealth Management & Insurance (WM&I) and PagoNxt.
Retail Banking: this covers all customer banking businesses, including consumer finance, except those of corporate banking which are managed through Santander Corporate & Investment Banking, asset management, private banking and insurance, which are managed by Wealth Management & Insurance. The results of the hedging positions in each country are also included, conducted within the sphere of their respective assets and liabilities committees.
Santander Corporate & Investment Banking (SCIB): this business reflects revenue from global corporate banking, investment banking and markets worldwide including treasuries managed globally (always after the appropriate distribution with Retail Banking customers), as well as equity business.
Wealth Management & Insurance: includes the asset management business (Santander Asset Management), the corporate unit of Private Banking and International Private Banking in Miami and Switzerland and the insurance business (Santander Insurance).
PagoNxt: this includes digital payment solutions, providing global technology solutions for our banks and new customers in the open market. It is structured in three businesses: Merchant Solutions, Trade Solutions and Consumer Solutions.
In addition to these operating units, both primary and secondary segments, the Group continues to maintain the area of Corporate Centre, that includes the centralized activities relating to equity stakes in financial companies, financial management of the structural exchange rate position, assumed within the sphere of the Group’s assets and liabilities committee, as well as management of liquidity and of shareholders’ equity via issuances.
As the Group’s holding entity, this area manages all capital and reserves and allocations of capital and liquidity with the rest of businesses. It also incorporates amortization of goodwill but not the costs related to the Group’s central services (charged to the areas), except for corporate and institutional expenses related to the Group’s functioning.







The businesses included in each of the segments and business areas in this report and the accounting principles under which their results are presented here may differ from the businesses included and accounting principles applied in the financial information separately prepared and disclosed by our subsidiaries (some of which are publicly listed) which in name or geographical description may seem to correspond to the business areas covered in this report. Accordingly, the results of operations and trends shown for our business areas in this document may differ materially from those of such subsidiaries.
As described on the previous page, the results of our business areas presented below are provided on the basis of underlying results only and including the impact of foreign exchange rate fluctuations. However, for a better understanding of the actual changes in the performance of our business areas, we provide and discuss the year-on-year changes to our results excluding such impact.
On the other hand, certain figures contained in this report, including financial information, have been subject to rounding to enhance their presentation. Accordingly, in certain instances, the sum of the numbers in a column or a row in tables contained in this report may not conform exactly to the total figure given for that column or row.
22
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021






January-June 2021
Main items of the underlying income statement
EUR million
Primary segmentsNet interest
income
Net fee
income
Total
income
Net operating
income
Profit
before tax
Underlying
attributable
profit to
the parent
Europe5,396 2,157 8,091 3,947 2,150 1,426 
     Spain2,034 1,204 3,478 1,759 542 390 
     United Kingdom2,100 238 2,322 1,023 997 693 
     Portugal384 210 730 441 347 239 
     Poland490 253 774 453 141 54 
     Other387 253 787 272 122 49 
North America4,015 861 5,487 3,145 2,545 1,628 
     US2,663 432 3,737 2,206 2,050 1,291 
     Mexico1,352 414 1,743 991 548 387 
     Other0 14 7 (52)(53)(50)
South America5,334 1,770 7,311 4,793 3,113 1,645 
     Brazil3,700 1,330 5,203 3,701 2,354 1,180 
     Chile1,009 190 1,252 771 592 321 
     Argentina440 161 563 214 100 108 
     Other186 88 293 108 67 35 
Digital Consumer Bank2,130 395 2,606 1,392 1,008 569 
Corporate Centre(679)(13)(800)(960)(1,188)(1,062)
TOTAL GROUP16,196 5,169 22,695 12,318 7,628 4,205 
Secondary segments
Retail Banking15,238 3,462 19,347 10,942 6,565 3,790 
Corporate & Investment Banking1,460 900 2,938 1,870 1,808 1,197 
Wealth Management & Insurance179 612 1,021 574 561 406 
PagoNxt(2)209 189 (108)(118)(127)
Corporate Centre(679)(13)(800)(960)(1,188)(1,062)
TOTAL GROUP16,196 5,169 22,695 12,318 7,628 4,205 

Underlying attributable profit to the parent distribution*
H1'21


chart-e8289405f17f45d988d.jpg
(*) As a % of operating areas. Excluding the Corporate Centre.


Underlying attributable profit to the parent. H1'21
EUR million. % change YoY in constant euros
Europe
uk.gif
es.gif
pt.gif
pl.gif
North
America
us.gif
mx.gif
South
America
br.gif
cl.gif
ar.gif
Digital Consumer BankDCB
Global businesses
scib.gif
wmi.gif
pagonxt.gif
chart-96e0a77eca7a4ff7b5f.jpg
+871 %
+56 %
+50 %
-24 %
+569 %
-2 %
+44 %
+70 %
+42 %
+11 %
+45 %
+8 %
n.a.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
23






January-June 2020
Main items of the underlying income statement
EUR million
Primary segmentsNet interest
income
Net fee
income
Total
income
Net operating
income
Profit
before tax
Underlying
attributable
profit to
the parent
Europe4,708 2,071 7,115 2,902 799 529 
     Spain1,856 1,178 3,350 1,509 350 251 
     United Kingdom1,616 284 1,898 580 103 71 
     Portugal399 191 668 372 230 160 
     Poland547 220 742 428 167 73 
     Other289 198 458 13 (52)(26)
North America4,339 869 5,651 3,299 878 616 
     US2,891 465 3,730 2,144 305 211 
     Mexico1,448 396 1,912 1,156 578 406 
     Other0 9 10 (2)(4)(1)
South America5,671 1,856 7,864 5,091 2,460 1,382 
     Brazil4,083 1,483 5,788 3,949 1,881 995 
     Chile873 166 1,137 678 331 183 
     Argentina502 132 628 289 125 109 
     Other213 74 311 175 123 95 
Digital Consumer Bank2,142 356 2,505 1,357 889 507 
Corporate Centre(658)(15)(617)(784)(1,186)(1,125)
TOTAL GROUP16,202 5,136 22,518 11,865 3,841 1,908 
Secondary segments
Retail Banking15,276 3,595 19,242 10,418 3,105 1,733 
Corporate & Investment Banking1,382 807 2,706 1,679 1,392 928 
Wealth Management & Insurance202 578 1,012 563 548 400 
PagoNxt0 171 176 (12)(18)(28)
Corporate Centre(658)(15)(617)(784)(1,186)(1,125)
TOTAL GROUP16,202 5,136 22,518 11,865 3,841 1,908 
24
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


Business model




Primary segments

europa.gif
EUROPEUnderlying attributable profit
EUR 1,426 mn
Executive summary (changes in constant euros)
→ We are accelerating our business transformation in One Santander in Europe to achieve superior growth and a more efficient operating model that should allow us to progress towards our medium-term underlying RoTE target of 10-12%1.
→ The increase in revenue (+14%), combined with the continued cost reduction (-1%) and lower provisions (-28%), led to an underlying attributable profit of EUR 1,426 million (+172% year-on-year).
→ Volume growth in the last 12 months in almost all markets: loans grew 1% (notably the UK, Portugal and CIB) and customer funds rose 6%, with positive trends since the beginning of the year.
Strategy
Our goal with One Santander in Europe is to create a better bank where customers and our people feel a deep connection while delivering sustainable value for our shareholders. We aim to deliver a c.10-12% underlying RoTE for the medium-term1 and make progress in the long-term transformation through our action plan, defined around three main blocks:
•Grow our business by better serving our customers, focusing on capital efficient opportunities, which includes SCIB and WM&I, simplifying our mass market value proposition, improving customer experience and engaging with PagoNxt.
•Redefine how we interact with our customers, accelerating our digital agenda with one common mobile experience, re-imagining our branch network and transforming our contact centres building a common solution for the region.
•Create a common operating model, to serve our businesses through a common technology platform and automated operations, leveraging shared services and with one aligned team across Europe.
The key areas of progress by country on the quarter were:
•Spain: we established a new management committee in April, with priorities on strengthening our customer base through customer satisfaction and the simplification of our offering to

Loyal customers. June 2021
Thousands. % loyal / active customers
37 %/ active customers36 %31%49%55%
vinculadoseuropa_eng.jpg
clientespaisesa01.jpg
10,179
achieve profitable growth, and managing credit risk in the current market environment. We continued to improve our digital services, for which we have been recognized as Best Bank in Digital Services and Most Innovative Retail Banking app in Spain in 2021 by Global Banking & Finance Review.
•United Kingdom: we continued to increase our digital customer base and foster mass market simplification through our customer journey. Customer margin management and better operational efficiency helped to deliver strong profit growth, backed by our transformation programme.
•Portugal: we progressed on our transformation programme to streamline the bank and accelerate our digital agenda, leveraging OneApp. Our aim is to be simpler, more nimble and closer to customers, in a challenging environment still marked by some lockdown measures. As a result, we were named Best Bank in Portugal in 2021 by Global Finance, which highlights our ability to meet our customers’ needs in challenging environments. We also made a headway in streamlining our operating model.





Digital customers. June 2021
Thousands. YoY % change
+6 %YoY+4 %+5%+13%+8%
digitaleseuropa_eng.jpg
clientesdigitalesa01.jpg

15,686

1.Medium term goals for underlying RoTE do not represent guidance. The actual underlying RoTE may vary materially in the medium term.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
25


Business model




Primary segments

•Poland: we successfully continued to progress in our business and strategic transformation to become a simpler, faster, more effective and more costumer centric organization. Our recent achievements include: top 3 position in NPS among Polish banks, reaching two million active mobile customers, launching of several new fully digital processes (new account openings, life and health insurances and home insurances). We also made headways with our local restructuring plans.
Business performance
Loans and advances to customers rose 2%. In gross terms and excluding reverse repurchase agreements and the exchange rate impact, loans were 1% higher. Growth was recorded in the UK, mainly driven by the mortgage business. Corporate activity slowed down, as a result of government aid programmes and lower demand in the past months.
Customer deposits increased 5% year-on-year in euros. Excluding repurchase agreements and at constant exchange rates, deposits grew 3% and mutual funds +22%. As a result, customer funds were 6% higher, with rises in all countries.
Results
Underlying attributable profit in the first half was EUR 1,426 million, 2.7 times higher than the same period of 2020, which was affected by the covid-19 crisis. Growth was also recorded in constant euros, with the following detail:
•Higher total income (14%) spurred by a very positive start of the year in the SCIB business, strong margin management in the UK in a highly competitive environment, together with the positive impact of the TLTRO in Spain and Portugal.
•Costs were down 1% as a result of the ongoing optimization plans in all countries, aligned with our savings targets for the region.
•Loan-loss provisions dropped 28% compared to the first half of 2020, which was strongly affected by covid-19 related provisions.

Business performance. June 2021
EUR billion and YoY % change in constant euros
europa.gif
562 +1%
europa.gif
683 +6%
creditoseuropaa.jpg
recursoseuropaa.jpg
Gross loans and advances to customers excl. reverse reposCustomer deposits excl.
repos + mutual funds
By country:
•Spain: underlying attributable profit in the first half surged 56% year-on-year, predominantly driven by the strong cost reduction. Total income rose 4% driven by the effective NII and net fee income management, and the positive impact of the TLTRO.
•United Kingdom: underlying attributable profit in the first half was virtually nine times higher year-on-year at EUR 693 million, reflecting the benefits from lower provisioning requirements and higher NII (lower cost of deposits and increased mortgage volumes).
•Portugal: first half underlying attributable profit was 50% higher than previous year, driven by ALCO portfolio sales and lower costs and provisions.
•Poland: interest rates cuts negatively impacted net interest income year-on-year, which were matched by the positive performance in net fee income and loan-loss provisions. However, underlying attributable profit fell 24% due to higher (non-deductible) provisions related to customer claims regarding CHF-indexed and based loans.
•Other Europe: SCIB had an excellent first half across the region. Revenue increased 77% versus the previous year, on the back of strong markets results. Costs rose 18% year-on-year driven by new projects and initiatives related to business development.
In the quarter, underlying attributable profit fell 28% in constant euros, primarily due to the contribution to the SRF recorded in the second quarter (approximately EUR 370 million), the aforementioned CHF mortgage loans related provisions and lower gains on financial transactions compared to an excellent first quarter. Conversely, net interest income and net fee income continued their upward trend, rising 3% and 1%, respectively.

Europe. Underlying income statement
EUR million and % change
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Q2'21%excl. FXH1'21%excl. FX
Revenue3,942 -5-58,091 +14+14
Expenses-2,072 00-4,144 -2-1
Net operating income1,870 -10-103,947 +36+37
LLPs-606 +2+2-1,202 -29-28
PBT919 -25-262,150 +169+172
Underlying attrib. profit599 -28-281,426 +170+172
Detailed financial information on page 54
26
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


Business model




Primary segments

es.gif
SpainUnderlying attributable profit
EUR 390 mn
Commercial activity and business performance
In individuals, positive commercial dynamism accelerated in the second quarter, notably residential mortgages, exceeding the highest level reached in the past 3 years, and consumer lending, recovering to pre-covid levels. There was also significant growth in protection insurance.
We continued to lead the Aqmetrix ranking as best online banking and best app for individuals and SMEs, and launched new products for young customers, financing up to 95% loan-to-value (LTV) ratio.
Regarding the self-employed, SMEs and corporates, of note was the quarterly increase in working capital (+9%) while the slowdown in the demand for loans continued, mainly due to the extension of grace periods in ICO funding and a latent environment of uncertainty regarding the post-covid-19 recovery.
We continued to grow in transactional products, with double-digit growth in credit and debit cards turnover (+18% year-on-year) and transfer volumes (+20%).
Loans and advances to customers dropped 2% year-on-year, as well as in gross terms and excluding reverse repos. In the quarter, 1% growth driven by individuals.
Customer deposits increased 2% compared to the same period of 2020 (similar performance excluding repos). Mutual funds were 20% higher, driven by sustained net positive inflows in the last 14 months.
Results
Underlying attributable profit in the first half amounted to EUR 390 million, 56% higher year-on-year. By line:
•Total income increased 4%, driven by 10% growth in net interest income (margin management and TLTRO), and a 2% increase in net fee income, positively affected by reduced economic activity in Q2'20.
•We continued our cost reduction efforts (-7% year-on-year), on the back of the transformation of our operating model, which enabled net operating income to grow 17%.
•In loan-loss provisions, we continued to strengthen our balance sheet due to uncertainty regarding post-covid-19 recovery and we remained focused on proactive risk management. The NPL ratio fell to 6.22% despite the challenging economic environment.
Compared to the first quarter, profit dropped 39% affected by the contribution to the SRF. Excluding this impact, total income increased 1% and net operating income +4%.
Spain. Underlying income statement
EUR million and % change
Q2'21/ Q1'21H1'21/ H1'20
Revenue1,693 -53,478 4
Expenses-852 -2-1,719 -7
Net operating income842 -81,759 17
LLPs-492 +10-941 0
PBT202 -40542 55
Underlying attrib. profit147 -39390 56
Detailed financial information on page 55
uk.gif
United KingdomUnderlying attributable profit
EUR 693 mn
Commercial activity and business performance
We continue our focus on building deeper customer relationships and a seamless customer experience. Our priorities are aligned to the One Santander strategy, which include accelerated customer digital adoption, reshaping of our property footprint and faster digitalization and automation. Digital customers increased 5% and digital transactions increased 19% year-on-year.
Our strategic transformation programme continues. In Q1’21 we announced the proposed closure of 111 branches, reflecting the continued shift by customers towards online and mobile banking. We also confirmed 40% reduction in head office space.
Loans and advances to customers increased 5% compared to June 2020. Gross loans excluding reverse repos and exchange rate impact grew 1%, driven by residential mortgage activity and the government programmes for corporate customers, offset by reductions in our Corporate and CIB businesses.
Customer deposits increased 9% year-on-year. Customer funds excluding repos and exchange rate impact were 5% greater, continuing to reflect strong growth in Retail Banking and corporate deposits driven by customer spending patterns during the covid-19 pandemic.
Results
Underlying attributable profit in the first six months of 2021 of EUR 693 million, up 878% year-on-year and +871% in constant euros as follows:
•Total income was up 21%, with increased net interest income driven by management actions to reprice deposits (1I2I3 Current Account), as well as higher customer balances. This increase was partly offset by the impact of regulatory changes to overdrafts that took effect in April 2020.
•Costs reduced 2%, continuing to reflect efficiency savings from our transformation programme. As a result, efficiency ratio improved significantly (-13.5 pp) reaching 56.0%.
•Loan-loss provisions releases of EUR 68 million in H1’21 after the EUR 86 million release in Q2'21, reflecting the absence of significant underlying charges and an improved economic forecast. The cost of credit remained low at 9 bps and the NPL ratio was 1.30%.
Against Q1'21, underlying attributable profit increased 34% in constant euros. The increase was driven by higher net interest income (deposit repricing), lower costs and loan-loss provisions release.
United Kingdom. Underlying income statement
EUR million and % change
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Q2'21%excl. FXH1'21%excl. FX
Revenue1,211 +9+82,322 +22+21
Expenses-648 -1-2-1,299 -1-2
Net operating income563 +23+211,023 +76+75
LLPs86 ——68 ——
PBT587 +43+42997 +865+858
Underlying attrib. profit399 +36+34693 +878+871
Detailed financial information on page 56
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
27


Business model




Primary segments

pt.gif
PortugalUnderlying attributable profit
EUR 239 mn
Commercial activity and business performance
We continued with our transformation strategy, simplifying our processes and commercial proposition, in order to provide the best customer service:
•Business activity and volumes picked up, reflecting the lifting of lockdown measures and the rebound of the economy.
•Strong increase in digital adoption (web and mobile). The number of digital customers increased 13% year-on-year and digital sales were higher and now account for 59% of the total.
•New customer acquisition through the cuenta Santander, which combines a wide range of services provided under a single fee and also allows, through marginal cost, to include Mundo 123 benefits, which continued to be a key loyalty driver.
•The end of private moratoria (for individuals) in March had no impact on credit quality.
Loans and advances to customers increased 5% year-on-year, as well as in gross terms and excluding reverse repos, backed by the positive dynamics of new mortgage and SME loans.
Customer deposits rose 4% (as well as excluding repos). Overall, customer funds recorded sustained and balanced growth (+6%), with a continued focus on migrating to mutual funds (+37%), amid the low interest rate environment.
Results
Underlying attributable profit in the first half was 50% higher year-on-year at EUR 239 million, driven by:
•Customer revenue increased 1%: growth in net fee income mitigated low interest rates. Total income rose 9% driven by gains on financial transactions (higher ALCO portfolio sales).
•Costs dropped 2% driven by the ongoing transformation process. All these resulted in a significant efficiency improvement to 39.6% (-5 pp).
•Loan-loss provisions declined 34%. The cost of credit was 41 bps, the NPL ratio fell to 3.71% and coverage ratio was higher.
Compared to the previous quarter, underlying attributable profit decreased strongly, adversely impacted by lower gains on financial transactions, as customer revenue was 4% higher and costs and provisions maintained a favourable trend.
Portugal. Underlying income statement
EUR million and % change
Q2'21/ Q1'21H1'21/ H1'20
Revenue303 -29730 9
Expenses-143 -2-289 -2
Net operating income160 -43441 19
LLPs-35 0-69 -34
PBT114 -51347 51
Underlying attrib. profit78 -51239 50
Detailed financial information on page 57
pl.gif
PolandUnderlying attributable profit
EUR 54 mn
Commercial activity and business performance
Retail and SME banking activity improved, induced by the easing of lockdown measures. Positive performance was recorded in the main business lines: mortgages, leasing, mutual funds, cards and brokerage services.
Regarding BCB (Business Corporate Banking), business dynamics picked up year-on-year. In addition, we are strengthening our business position in the public sector. In CIB, we maintained our leading position in the local market, participating in relevant transactions such as the initial public offering of Pepco Group, the largest on the Warsaw Stock Exchange in H1'21.
We are also making headway with our Responsible Banking commitments by participating in green energy projects, such as the financing of a wind farm for PLN 550 million.
We introduced new products and services in the first half of the year to improve access to credit for customers with a good risk profile.
Loans and advances to customers decreased 1% year-on-year. Excluding reverse repurchase agreements and the exchange rate impact, gross loans and advances to customers were up 1%. By segment, individuals rose 1%, SMEs were 6% higher and CIB +1%. Corporates and institutions fell 2%.
Customer deposits grew 5% year-on-year. Excluding repurchase agreements and at constant exchange rates, growth was 7% boosted by SMEs and BCB. We continued to actively manage deposits to optimize the cost of funding.
Results
Underlying attributable profit in the first half amounted to EUR 54 million, down 26% year-on-year, -24% in constant euros, impacted by the charge regarding Swiss franc mortgages, as net operating income after loan-loss provisions rose 43%, as follows:
•Total income rose 7%: lower net interest income (-8%), impacted by interest rate cuts, was offset by net fee income (+18%, boosted by increased transactionality, cards and securities services), the lower contribution to the BFG and greater dividends.
•Costs rose 5% mainly due to higher personnel expenses.
•Loan-loss provisions plummeted 37% due to lower charges in the SME and individual segments.
In the quarter, profit increased 63% in constant euros, propelled by total income (dividends in Q2'21 and the contribution to the BFG in Q1'21), lower provisions and reduced tax burden, which more than offset the charges regarding CHF mortgage loans.


Poland. Underlying income statement
EUR million and % change
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Q2'21%excl. FXH1'21%excl. FX
Revenue417 17+17774 +4+7
Expenses-163 +3+3-321 +2+5
Net operating income254 +28+28453 +6+9
LLPs-45 -33-34-113 -38-37
PBT83 +43+42141 -16-13
Underlying attrib. profit34 +64+6354 -26-24
Detailed financial information on page 58
28
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


Business model




Primary segments

norteamerica.gif
NORTH AMERICAUnderlying attributable profit
EUR 1,628 mn
Executive summary (changes in constant euros)
→ In North America, the Group's strategy is to accelerate growth in the US, while synergies between countries further increased, enhancing the regional approach and implementing local priorities, leveraging each country's best practices and global digital platforms
→ Sharp increase in customer funds boosted by higher deposits in SBNA and mutual funds. Loans and advances to customers fell dampened by the negative economic impact from the pandemic and the Puerto Rico and Bluestem portfolio disposals.
→ Underlying attributable profit surged 178% year-on-year, driven largely by lower provisions in the region, coupled with higher revenue in the US.
Strategy
In line with our strategy to deploy capital in the most profitable businesses:
•On 15 July 2021, Banco Santander announced that Santander Holdings USA, Inc. ('SHUSA') had reached an agreement to acquire Amherst Pierpont Securities, through the acquisition of its parent holding company, Pierpont Capital Holdings LLC, for a total consideration of c.USD 600 million (c.EUR 500 million). This acquisition is expected to be c.1% accretive to group EPS and generate a return on invested capital of c.11% by year 3 (post-synergies), with a -9 bp impact on Group capital at closing. The transaction is expected to close by the end of Q1'22, subject to regulatory approvals and customary closing conditions.
•On 2 July 2021, SHUSA announced a proposal to acquire all outstanding shares of common stock of Santander Consumer USA it does not already own. SHUSA currently owns approximately 80% of SC USA's outstanding shares, and, if the transaction is completed, SC USA would become a wholly owned subsidiary of SHUSA.
•On 26 March 2021, the Group announced its intention to repurchase the outstanding shares of Santander México that it does not own (8.3%). On 8 June, the Group announced a change in the expected structure so that it intends to formulate, instead of a mandatory delisting tender offer, a voluntary tender offer.
As for our regional strategy, synergies across countries increased further as we continued to run joint initiatives that included:
•Further development of the USMX trade corridor. SCIB and Commercial Banking continued to work to deepen relationships with existing customers, which was reflected in corridor revenue growth (SCIB: +21%; Commercial Banking: +8%).
Loyal customers. June 2021
Thousands. % loyal / active customers
38 %/ active customers24%40%
vinculadosna_eng.jpg
clientespaisesa01.jpg
4,089

•Boost customer attraction and retention through loyalty strategies (such as initiatives to attract payrolls) and broadening our tailored service and product proposition (such as the commission-free remittance service from Santander US branches to any bank in Mexico). At the same time, we are working on the development of payment alternatives for the USMX trade corridor, such as Pago FX, and we are leveraging our global digital platform PagoNxt.
•Improve customer interaction with new segmentation. In the US, we set up a value proposition for affluent customers: Select and Private, and, in Mexico, we designed a service model for high-income customers, with the aim of differentiating the value proposition to its three segments: Select Black, Select and Evolution for young customers.
•Drive cultural transformation and share best practices to improve customer and employee experience, such as the success in implementing loyalty programmes in Mexico and the Consumer Banking transformation plan at Santander Bank (SBNA), as well as SC USA's experience in the auto business.
•Continue to reduce duplications in the operating model, platform and architecture, leveraging our existing capabilities to optimize expenses and increase profitability in the region.
To this end, we are consolidating the intra-regional IT function: operations know-how, digitalization, hubs, front-office and back-office, and addressing common challenges, together with the integration of the regional IT platform (MEXUS).
Digital customers. June 2021
Thousands. YoY % change1
+10 %YoY+3%+11%
digitalesna_eng.jpg
clientesdigitalesa01.jpg

6,303
(1) Excluding Puerto Rico disposal impact
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
29


Business model




Primary segments

In addition, in terms of their local priorities:
United States
After the covid-19 crisis, Santander US has continued to support its customers, employees and communities while pursuing its strategic priorities.
Santander US remains focused on customer experience and growing core customers and deposits through commercial, branch and digital transformation initiatives. It continues to leverage its deposit base to support its CRE and CIB businesses and strengthen its auto finance partnership.
The auto business is ideally positioned to benefit from the renewed demand for used vehicles through rigorous risk-adjusted originations via its dealer network.
Mexico
The multichannel innovation and boost to digital channels continued to strengthen our value proposition with new products and services, allowing us to make headway with our customer attraction and loyalty strategy.
In line with our goal to enhance customer experience and the distribution model, we continued to run projects such as the increase in the number of full function ATMs to 1,444 as well as the instalment of queue management systems and dividing screens that allow for organized mobility and distribution of customers in the branches, in addition to increasing the security and privacy of customers and employees. In addition, we reached a commercial alliance with Farmacias del Ahorro, adding more than 1,500 establishments to the more than 27,000 service points of our banking correspondents throughout the country.
We continued to promote the use of digital channels through campaigns and incentive programmes to boost the activation of the electronic signature and the use of digital cards. Moreover, we continued with the consolidation of the Hipoteca Online platform, with more than 96% of transactions processed through digital channels in the quarter.
Digital customer attraction leveraged our strategic alliances with Contpaqi and Getnet. Of note was the launch of Getnet's G Store, the first offer in Mexico and in the Group provided by an acquiring business.

Business performance. June 2021
EUR billion and YoY % change in constant euros1
norteamerica.gif
126 0%
norteamerica.gif
130 +8%
creditosnorteamericaa.jpg
recursosnorteamerica.jpg
Gross loans and advances to customers excl. reverse reposCustomer deposits excl.
repos + mutual funds
(1) Excluding Puerto Rico and Bluestem portfolio disposal impact
This initiative is aimed at supporting the digitalization of SMEs by providing them with an online store, built by experts, that includes all e-commerce processes.
Lastly, in line with our goal of enhancing customer experience, we partnered with Samsung and MasterCard to launch Members Wallet, an app that provides a unique digital ecosystem integrating services such as financing, payments, and balance and transaction enquiries; and a debit card, Samsung Members, backed by MasterCard and Santander, which will offer exclusive benefits for Samsung customers in Mexico.
Business performance
Loans and advances to customers decreased 5% year-on-year. Gross loans and advances to customers excluding reverse repos and the exchange rate impact fell 3%, affected by the negative economic impact arising from covid-19 and Puerto Rico and Bluestem portfolio disposals. Loan demand in the US normalized following the uptick from the pandemic. Excluding disposals impact, loans remained flat.
Customer deposits were up 1%. Excluding repurchase agreements and the exchange rate impact, they were also 1% higher. Solid year-on-year growth in customer funds (+5% in constant euros) mainly driven by deposit growth in the US and the positive performance in mutual funds in both countries. Excluding disposals impact, deposits increased 5%.
Results
In the first six months of 2021, underlying attributable profit was 164% higher year-on-year at EUR 1,628 million (31% of the Group’s total operating areas). Excluding the exchange rate impact, growth was 178%, as follows:
•Total income increased 4%. Net interest income dropped 1% dampened by lower interest rates, mainly in Mexico, together with the contraction in lending. These declines were matched by higher income from leasing and net fee income (+5%).
•Costs rose 7%, primarily due to inflation and investments in digitalization, and the efficiency ratio improved to 42.7%. Previously adopted reduction measures will have a positive impact in H2'21, which will make funds available for new digital and business initiatives.
•Loan-loss provisions plummeted by 73%. The cost of credit improved to 1.67% (2.34% in March 2021), the NPL ratio stood at 2.28% and coverage was 152%.
Compared to the previous quarter, underlying attributable profit increased 10% in constant euros, primarily due to lower provisions.
North America. Underlying income statement
EUR million and % change
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Q2'21%excl. FXH1'21%excl. FX
Revenue2,719 -2-25,487 -3+4
Expenses-1,194 +4+3-2,343 0+7
Net operating income1,525 -6-63,145 -5+2
LLPs-195 -50-51-588 -75-73
PBT1,338 +11+112,545 +190205
Underlying attrib. profit854 +10+101,628 +164+178
Detailed financial information on page 60
30
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


Business model




Primary segments

us.gif
United StatesUnderlying attributable profit
EUR 1,291 mn
Commercial activity and business performance
Santander US remains focused on supporting its customers and advancing its strategic initiatives, increasingly centred on consumer and fee-based accretive businesses.
The work conducted over the last several years, the resilience of its core business lines, and the strength of its balance sheet has allowed Santander US to be uniquely positioned to benefit from current market conditions.
Auto originations increased 29% versus the H1'20 as Santander US continues to leverage its strong deposit base to support originations across the full credit spectrum.
Net loans and advances to customers dropped 9% year-on-year. Excluding reverse repos and the exchange rate impact, gross loans decreased 2% as lending growth in auto did not fully offset tepid corporate demand and Puerto Rico and Bluestem portfolio disposal impacts. Excluding the disposals impact, loans increased 1%.
Customer deposits were 2% higher year-on-year. Customer funds (excluding repos and the FX impact) continued to exhibit strong performance growing 6% boosted by retail and corporate deposits. Excluding disposals impact, customer funds increased 11%.
Results
Underlying attributable profit in the first half of 2021 was EUR 1,291 million (6x H1'20 profit), supported by the strong year-on-year increase in net operating income in constant euros (+13%; +23% excluding the impact of the disposals) and another quarter of significantly improved cost of credit. By line:
•Total income up 10%. Despite rate and volume pressures, net interest margin grew 1% during the period driven by focused pricing actions. Despite the negative impact from the disposals, net fee income rose 2% benefiting from capital markets and wealth management activity. Other operating income improved 117%, primarily due to outstanding auto leasing results.
•Expenses increased 6% because of higher activity and investments to execute strategic initiatives. Despite higher expenses, strong revenue growth improved efficiency ratio to 41.0% (-153 bps).
•Loan-loss provisions decreased 91%, largely driven by a substantial decrease in net charge offs, coupled with lower reserve builds as the improved macroeconomic outlook, customer loan relief and strong used car prices led to strong credit performance.
Q2’21 underlying attributable profit was 9% higher in constant euros sequentially, due to better performance on leases and the release of provisions as the macro expectations and portfolio credit metrics continue to improve.
United States. Underlying income statement
EUR million and % change
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Q2'21%excl. FXH1'21%excl. FX
Revenue1,835 -3-33,737 0+10
Expenses-783 +5+5-1,531 -3+6
Net operating income1,052 -9-92,206 +3+13
LLPs9 ——-156 -91-91
PBT1,076 +10+112,050 +573+636
Underlying attrib. profit674 +9+91,291 +512+569
Detailed financial information on page 61
mx.gif
MexicoUnderlying attributable profit
EUR 387 mn
Commercial activity and business performance
Loans and advances to customers increased 7% compared to H1'20. Gross loans and advances to customers, excluding reverse repurchase agreements and the exchange rate impact, were down 4%, given the reduction in corporate loans (-13%), somewhat offset by the 10% increase in individual loans, where we are the bank gaining the most market share. Credit card use continued to be lower than 2020, although there seems to be a positive shift in trend. Mortgages increased strongly (+15%).
In this segment, we have innovative products and services such as Hipoteca Plus, which rewards customer relationships and reduces interest rates if they meet certain requirements, and Hipoteca Free, Mexico's first commission- and insurance-free mortgage. We are also the only bank in Mexico to offer a tailored interest rate based on the customer’s profile, making us one of the top mortgage lenders in the market.
All these measures enabled us to be named Best Mortgage Banking Brand in 2021 by Global Brands Magazine.
Customer deposits rose 1%. Excluding repurchase agreements and the exchange rate impact, they were 1% lower, weighed down by corporates following the uptick at the beginning of the pandemic, offsetting the sharp growth recorded in demand deposits from individuals (+9%). Mutual funds were up 12%.
Results
Underlying attributable profit in the first half of 2021 of EUR 387 million, 5% lower year-on-year. In constant euros, profit dropped 2%. By line:
•Total income was 6% lower impacted by the falls observed in gains on financial transactions (ALCO portfolio sales in 2020) and net interest income (-4%), the latter as a result of interest rate cuts and lower portfolio volumes. Net fee income was up 8% mainly from transactional fees.
•Operating expenses increased 2% in nominal terms, mainly driven by technology costs and the increase in amortizations. In real terms, costs fell 2%.
•Loan-loss provisions dropped 21% due to higher covid-19 related charges in H1'20.
Against the previous quarter, underlying attributable profit increased 11% in constant euros propelled by the upturn in net interest income, disciplined cost control and lower provisions.
Mexico. Underlying income statement
EUR million and % change
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Q2'21%excl. FXH1'21%excl. FX
Revenue878 +201,743 -9-6
Expenses-379 +20-752 -1+2
Net operating income499 +10991 -14-12
LLPs-204 -10-12-432 -23-21
PBT289 +11+10548 -5-2
Underlying attrib. profit205 +13+11387 -5-2
Detailed financial information on page 62
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
31


Business model




Primary segments

sudamerica.gif
SOUTH AMERICAUnderlying attributable profit
EUR 1,645 mn
Executive summary (changes in constant euros)
→ We continued with our strategy to strengthen connectivity across regions and enable the export of positive experiences across units, capturing new business opportunities.
→ We remain focused on delivering profitable growth, improving customer experience and loyalty, together with cost and risk control.
→ Double-digit growth year-on-year in both gross loans and advances to customers and customer deposits, underpinned by innovation in our product and service offering.
→ Underlying attributable profit increased 41% year-on-year backed by positive customer revenue performance and lower provisions.

Strategy
South America is a region with great growth potential and opportunities for banking penetration and progress in financial inclusion. In this environment, we remained focused on growing, leveraging business opportunities, exchanging positive experiences across countries and enhancing digitalization and customer loyalty.
We maintained our strategy of capturing synergies across business units:
•In consumer finance, Brasil exported its new and used vehicle financing platform to other countries; Cockpit, a platform to streamline management of car dealerships, is being rolled out in Argentina and Peru; Santander Chile increased car insurance sales; in Colombia we made progress in strategic alliances; and, in Uruguay, we launched other vehicle financing channels through Creditel, one of our consumer finance entities.
•In payment methods, we are focused on e-commerce strategies and on providing immediate national and international transfers. We continued to consolidate Getnet in several countries, based on the successful model of Brazil, where regulatory approvals are already in place for the spin-off of Getnet. In Chile, we recorded positive results in the quarter, and we are expanding our proposition for individuals in Argentina.
Loyal customers. June 2021
Thousands. % loyal / active customers
29 %/ active customers25%41%51%23%
vinculadossa_eng.jpg
clientespaisesa01.jpg
9,612
•We continued to make headway in the development of joint initiatives between SCIB and corporates to deepen relationships with multinational clients, with the aim of improving customer service, increasing loyalty and expanding customer attraction in all countries, with a particular focus on strengthening ties between Brazil, Colombia and Peru.
•We continue to boost our digital transformation to improve service quality, with the optimization of our channels and processes, and expanding our product and service offerings. As a result of the implemented measures, loyal and digital customers were 24% and 20% higher, respectively, compared to the previous year.
•We continued to promote inclusive and sustainable businesses in the region, such as Prospera, our micro-credit programme, which operates in Brazil and Uruguay and was launched in Colombia in the second quarter. We also issued green loans in Brazil and Chile.
The main initiatives by country were:
•Brazil: we once again recorded high profitability in the quarter as a result of strong commercial dynamics, with record growth in new customer attraction. We maintained the strong growth pace of new mortgage loans to individuals, we hit record card sales and recorded significant revenue growth in Getnet. In auto, we maintained our market share leadership in individuals (25% as of May 2021).
Digital customers. June 2021
Thousands. YoY % change
+20 %YoY+21%+39%+6%+22%
digitalessa_eng.jpg
clientesdigitalesa01.jpg

22,670
32
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


Business model




Primary segments

On the other hand, our leadership in the wholesale sector consolidates our position as one of the best corporate banks, thanks to our experience as a global bank (being the largest bank in FX transactions for the last eight years), in infrastructure, in agribusiness (the largest agricultural commodities desk in the country) and equities.
•Chile: we remained focused on digital banking and enhancing customer service. Santander Life and Superdigital recorded strong growth in customer acquisition, making progress in our objectives of promoting banking penetration, positive lending behaviour and improving transactionality. The introduction of Getnet delivered better than expected results.
•Argentina: we continued to improve our customer care model through digital transformation. We opened the first agribusiness branch in the country, progressed on building an open financial services platform and boosted Santander Consumer's business for vehicle and consumer goods financing. In addition, Getnet continued to progress and began to offer services to individuals.
•Uruguay: the consolidation of our business model enabled us to attract customers and gain market share in key businesses, while we made progress in our technological transformation and the update of our channels and processes. We set up Soy Santander, a new customer loyalty offering for individuals, and we ranked first in the GPTW ranking.
•Peru: we continued to progress on the digitalization of our services and internal processes. 70% of transactions are processed digitally though our office banking platform, along with initiatives such as the digital onboarding of customers and the purchase of a digital platform for consumer and used vehicle financing.
•Colombia: we conducted structuring transactions and placement of infrastructure-related securities and made progress in joint initiatives between SCIB and corporates. We continued to focus on gaining profitable market share in consumer finance and we rolled out Prospera in the country.


Business performance. June 2021
EUR billion and YoY % change in constant euros
sudamerica.gif
130 +10%
sudamerica.gif
168 +10%
creditossudamerica.jpg
recursossudamerica.jpg
Gross loans and advances to customers excl. reverse reposCustomer deposits excl.
repos + mutual funds
Business performance
Loans and advances to customers were 12% higher year-on-year. Gross loans and advances to customers (excluding reverse repos and the exchange rate impact) increased 10% year-on-year, with rises in all country units except Chile.
Customer deposits grew 11% year-on-year. Excluding repurchase agreements and the FX impact, they rose 12% boosted by the strong performance of demand deposits (+26%). Mutual funds rose 7%.
Results
Underlying attributable profit in the first half of the year amounted to EUR 1,645 million, up 19% year-on-year. Excluding the exchange rate impact, it was 41% higher, as follows:
•Total income increased 10% underpinned by net interest income (+11%) and net fee income (+14%).
•Costs rose below total income growth, largely due to Argentina (affected by inflation). Of note was cost management in Brazil and Chile (-1% and +2%, respectively in nominal terms; -6% and -1% in real terms). The efficiency ratio improved 82 bps year-on-year to 34.4% enabling net operating income to increase 11%.
•Loan-loss provisions dropped by 28% driven by covid-19 related provisions recorded in 2020. In credit quality, the NPL ratio fell to 4.36%, coverage increased to 98% and the cost of credit improved to 2.51%.
By country, overall double-digit growth (except Uruguay) in underlying attributable profit in constant euros, due to the positive performance in total income and lower provisions (except Peru and Colombia, which recorded increases). In Uruguay, the fall in profit was primarily due to lower net interest income (interest rate cuts).
Compared to the first quarter, underlying attributable profit rose 10% in constant euros, benefiting from positive customer revenue performance in the main country units which broadly offset greater costs and the increase in provisions in Brazil.
South America. Underlying income statement
EUR million and % change
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Q2'21%excl. FXH1'21%excl. FX
Revenue3,772 +7+57,311 -7+10
Expenses-1,299 +7+6-2,518 -9+7
Net operating income2,473 +7+44,793 -6+11
LLPs-809 +18+15-1,492 -39-28
PBT1,609 +7+43,113 +27+49
Underlying attrib. profit871 +13+101,645 +19+41
Detailed financial information on page 64

January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
33


Business model




Primary segments

br.gif
BrazilUnderlying attributable profit
EUR 1,180 mn
Commercial activity and business performance
We continued to make headway with our commercial strategy:
•In auto, where we are leaders in the individual segment, we launched Auto Negócio, a 100% online platform for buying and selling vehicles without business intermediaries.
•In cards, customer acquisition soared 93% year-on-year to a new record high, with significant growth in income from both credit and debit cards.
•In mortgages, new lending to individuals surged 174% year-on-year, and home equity rose 24%, through Usecasa.
•Within the ESG sphere, we were named best bank in this area and we are the leader in solar energy finance. In microcredit, we reached 600,000 active customers.
These initiatives led to a 26% increase in loyal customers and an 21% increase in digital ones.
Regarding our digital transformation, GENTE, our artificial intelligence platform, has assisted more than 9.8 million customers.
As for volumes, loans and advances to customers grew 20% year-on-year. In gross terms, excluding reverse repos and the exchange rate impact, they rose 15%. We saw positive performances across segments, particularly in individuals and SMEs.
Customer deposits increased 11% with respect June 2020. Excluding repos and the exchange rate impact, growth was also 11%, driven by the increase in demand and time deposits (+12% and +11%, respectively). Mutual funds were 3% higher.
Results
First six months underlying attributable profit amounted to EUR 1,180 million (+19% year-on-year). Excluding the exchange rate impact, profit was 44% higher. Of note:
•Total income rose 9% benefiting from the positive performance of net interest income (+10%, supported by larger volumes) and net fee income (insurance and capital markets).
•Costs fell 1%, which enabled net operating income to rise 14% and the efficiency ratio to improve by 2.9 pp year-on-year to 28.9%.
•Net loan-loss provisions dropped 22%, due to higher provisions recorded in 2020 related to the pandemic. Cost of credit improved to 3.51%, the NPL ratio to 4.55% and coverage remained high at 112%.
In the quarter, underlying attributable profit was 6% higher in constant euros, backed by customer revenue, which offset the fall in gains on financial transactions (markets), higher costs affected by inflation and the increase in activity and higher provisions.

Brazil. Underlying income statement
EUR million and % change
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Q2'21%excl. FXH1'21%excl. FX
Revenue2,682 6+35,203 -10+9
Expenses-779 +8+4-1,502 -18-1
Net operating income1,902 +6+23,701 -6+14
LLPs-674 +23+19-1,222 -36-22
PBT1,200 +402,354 +25+52
Underlying attrib. profit619 +10+61,180 +19+44
Detailed financial information on page 65    
cl.gif
ChileUnderlying attributable profit
EUR 321 mn
Commercial activity and business performance
We remained focused on increasing new customer attraction and loyalty, and offering attractive returns:
•Getnet's success enabled us to finish installing the 20,000 PoS planned for the whole year in May, and other 8,000 in June. More than half were purchased by businesses that did not use this payment method before, and 65% of the total were sold digitally.
•Santander Life continues to revolutionize the market with its proposition and digital onboarding, reaching more than 729,000 customers.
•Superdigital reached a record high in account openings and has more than 182,000 customers.
•All these measures led to a year-on-year increase in loyal (+13%) and digital customers (+39%), and we ended the quarter with the best NPS in the country.
In volumes, loans and advances to customers grew 5% year-on-year. Excluding reverse repurchase agreements and the exchange rate impact, gross loans and advances to customers decreased 2%, as growth in SMEs and mortgages did not offset the fall in corporates and CIB.
Customer deposits rose 17% year-on-year, up 10% excluding repurchase agreements and the exchange rate impact. We continued to improve the funding mix, as demand deposits rose 42% while time deposits were 19% lower. Mutual funds increased 12%.
Results
Underlying attributable profit in the first half of 2021 amounted to EUR 321 million, 75% higher year-on-year. Excluding the exchange rate impact, growth was 70%, as follows:
•Total income increased 7% driven by the 12% jump in net interest income (margin management and inflation) and the 11% increase in net fee income, propelled by transactional and insurance fees.
•Costs rose less than 2% through efficient cost management. The efficiency ratio improved to 38.4% (-1.9 pp year-on-year).
•Loan-loss provisions were 49% lower due to covid-19 related charges in 2020. Cost of credit improved to 1.07% and the NPL ratio to 4.57%.
In the quarter, profit grew 9% in constant euros mainly from the increase in net interest income and gains on financial transactions, and lower provisions.

Chile. Underlying income statement
EUR million and % change
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Q2'21%excl. FXH1'21%excl. FX
Revenue637 4+31,252 +10+7
Expenses-245 +4+3-481 +5+2
Net operating income392 +4+3771 +14+10
LLPs-82 -19-20-182 -47-49
PBT315 +14+13592 +79+74
Underlying attrib. profit169 +11+9321 +75+70
Detailed financial information on page 66
34
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


Business model




Primary segments

ar.gif
ArgentinaUnderlying attributable profit
EUR 108 mn
Commercial activity and business performance
We remained focused on the transactional business and customer service through initiatives in innovation, an enhanced customer care model, and the digital transformation of processes and products. This was reflected in the increase in customers and digital sales.
In the quarter, we opened the first agribusiness branch in the country, with a new customer care model for customers in agricultural areas.
In addition, we continued to progress on the development of our open financial services platform:
•We enhanced Getnet's value proposition, reaching 35,000 active merchants since its launch in October 2020.
•Santander Consumer focused primarily on used vehicles while seeking to expand our ecosystem with new alliances for the consumer segment.
•MODO, the payment solution that promotes digital payments and financial inclusion, reached more than one million customers.
In volumes, loans and advances to customers fell 6% year-on-year. Excluding reverse repurchase agreements and the exchange rate impact, gross loans and advances to customers rose 36% year-on-year, driven by SME loans and cards. Dollar balances declined in the currency of origin.
Customer deposits decreased 4% compared to June 2020. Excluding repurchase agreements and the exchange rate impact, deposits rose 37% spurred on by both demand and time deposits. Mutual funds were 97% higher. The excess liquidity is placed in central bank notes.
Results
Underlying attributable profit in the first six months was EUR 108 million, 1% lower year-on-year. At constant exchange rates, profit was 42% higher. By line:
•Total income grew 28%, underpinned by net interest income, net fee income and higher gains on financial transactions, which allowed us to absorb the negative impact from the inflation adjustment.
•Costs increased 48%, affected by inflation and the salary agreement. Net operating income rose 6%.
•Loan-loss provisions fell 47% following additional covid-19 related provisions build in 2020. The cost of credit improved to 3.94%, the NPL ratio was 3.34% and coverage rose to 168%.
In the quarter, profit was 50% higher in constant euros, underscored by the increase in customer revenue, which offset higher costs and provisions.
Argentina. Underlying income statement
EUR million and % change
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Q2'21%excl. FXH1'21%excl. FX
Revenue301 15+26563 -10+28
Expenses-179 +5+15-349 +3+48
Net operating income122 +33+45214 -26+6
LLPs-35 +148+166-48 -63-47
PBT57 +30+42100 -20+14
Underlying attrib. profit62 +38+50108 -1+42
Detailed financial information on page 67
Other South America
uy.gif
pe.gif
co.gif
Uruguay
Gross loans and advances to customers, excluding reverse repurchase agreements and the exchange rate impact, were up 9%. Customer deposits rose 14% at constant exchange rates.
Underlying attributable profit in the first half of EUR 51 million, down 26% year-on-year. Excluding the exchange rate impact, it was 14% lower, as follows:
•Total income dropped 9% mainly driven by the fall in net interest income (significant drop in interest rates) and lower gains on financial transactions. Positive net fee income performance (+15%).
•Costs grew 7%, at a slower pace than inflation.
•Loan-loss provisions decreased 45%, the cost of credit improved to 1.66% and coverage was 110%.
Compared to the previous quarter, underlying attributable profit declined 4% in constant euros dampened by lower total income.
Peru
Gross loans and advances to customers excluding reverse repos and the exchange rate impact rose 16% year-on-year and customer deposits, at constant exchange rates, were 2% higher.
In the first half of 2021 underlying attributable profit amounted to EUR 26 million, 8% higher year-on-year. Excluding the exchange rate impact, growth was 29%, as follows:
•Total income rose 43%, mainly led by customer revenue. Costs rose at a slower pace than income, improving the efficiency ratio to 28.2%.
•Loan-loss provisions rose due to preventive impairments. The NPL ratio was 0.80% and coverage stood a 193%.
Colombia
Gross loans and advances to customers excluding reverse repos were 2% higher year-on-year in constant euros. Customer deposits rose 11% at constant exchange rates.
In the first half of 2021, underlying attributable profit of EUR 12 million, 24% higher than the first half of 2020. Excluding the exchange rate impact, profit increased 34% due to:
•Total income grew 29% (driven by net interest income and net fee income), outpacing the rise in costs.
•Loan-loss provisions were higher but good credit quality was maintained: the NPL ratio was 0.43%, cost of credit of 0.71% and coverage remained high (261%).

Other South America. Underlying income statement
EUR million and % change
Net operating incomeUnderlying attrib. profit
/ H1'20/ H1'20
H1'21%excl. FXH1'21%excl. FX
Uruguay84 -31-2051 -26-14
Peru52 +25+4926 +8+29
Colombia24 +31+4212 +24+34
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
35


Business model




Primary segments

DCBDIGITAL CONSUMER BANKUnderlying attributable profit
EUR 569 mn
Executive summary (changes in constant euros)
→ New lending in H1’21 well above H1'20 (+20% year-on-year), despite the strong impact of covid-19 lockdowns arising from the health crisis in early 2021. We expect a strong H2'21 as soon as restrictions are lifted.
→ Ongoing execution of the strategic operations defined in 2020, aimed at generating efficiencies in terms of cost reduction and conversion of single product creditors into full customer to enhance profitability.
→ Underlying attributable profit was EUR 569 million, improving 11% year-on-year, favoured by revenue growth (+4% YoY). which led to a 2% increase in net operating income. Underlying RoTE rose to 12%, and RoRWA was 2.0% in SCF.

Strategy
Digital Consumer Bank is the leading consumer finance bank in Europe, created through the combination of Santander Consumer Finance (SCF) and Openbank's strengths: combining the scale and leadership of SCF in Europe, and Openbank’s digital capabilities. The aim is to generate synergies for both businesses:
•SCF will leverage Openbank's IT capabilities to further improve its digital operating system and provide a better service to its customers and partners (OEMs, car dealers, retailers and individuals) at a lower cost.
•Openbank will be able to offer retail banking products to SCF's large customer base to expand retail capabilities across Europe with lower acquisition costs.
•SCF is Europe's consumer finance leader, present in 18 countries (16 in Europe including the recent launch in Greece, China and Canada). SCF works through more than 130,000 associated points of sale (mainly auto dealers and retail merchants) through its growing number of agreements with OEMs and retail distribution groups.

Digital Consumer Bank. Loan distribution
June 2021
chart-60c9d02bf16b407cb3f.jpg
Germany
Nordics
Spain
France
The UK
Italy
Poland
Others


•Openbank is the largest full-service digital bank in Europe. It offers current accounts, cards, loans, mortgages, an state-of-the-art robo-advisor service and open platform brokerage services. Openbank is currently active in Spain, the Netherlands, Germany and Portugal, and we are working on its expansion across Europe and the Americas.
Our main priorities for 2021 are to:
•Auto: strengthen our auto financing leadership position, reinforce the leasing business and develop subscription services across our footprint. We also generated almost 1 million new contracts to customers in H1’21 and had an EUR 89 billion loan book at the end of June.
•Consumer Non-Auto: gain market share in consumer financing solutions, leveraging our position to grow in e-commerce, checkout lending and Buy Now Pay Later (BNPL), serving customers through 55,000 physical and digital points of sale. We generated more than 2 million new contracts in H1’21 and had a loan book of EUR 19 billion in June.
•Retail: improve digital capabilities to increase customer loyalty among our 1.6 million customer base, boosting digital banking activity, which currently has EUR 33.2 billion in customer funds.
•Cost reduction and simplification: accelerate digitalization to transform the business and improve efficiency. The main drivers are:
–Organizational simplification: transition from banking licenses to branches in the Western hub.
–Streamlining IT: leveraging the technology and data capabilities of Openbank’s Digital ODS platform, with a Digital Banking apps (APIs) and a SaaS (Software as a Service) model.
–Redefinition of our distribution model and increased process automatization.
36
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


Business model




Primary segments

Thanks to all these initiatives, we have great potential for the enhancement of the Digital Consumer Bank business through our 19 million active customers, by creating stronger customer relationships while integrating Santander ESG criteria. We want to serve our current and future customers with a positive environmental impact by developing business solutions, such as: financing electric vehicles, carbon compensation services already available in all countries; financing of electric chargers, solar panels, green heating systems, etc.
Business performance
In H1’21, new lending increased 20% year-on-year, absorbing the impacts of heavy lockdowns in some countries where Digital Consumer Bank operates at the beginning of the year.
In Q1'21, restrictions affected the activity in Central Europe, especially in Germany, the Netherlands and Austria. In Q2’21, demand showed strong signs of recovery with a positive performance notably in Germany and the Nordics, where new lending grew 25% and 18%, respectively, compared with Q1'21. We expect a strong second half of the year as soon as restrictions are lifted, as a result of vaccination processes in our footprint.
Of note in H1’21 was the progress made on the following initiatives: the enhancement of our pan-European leasing proposition through several projects: the deployment of the new consumer finance solution (for mobile and modem devices) via the more than 2,500 retail points of sale in Italy, thanks to the creation of TIMFIN joint venture; and the ongoing set-up of the new Western Hub operating structure as we transition from banking licenses to branches in order to improve efficiency.
In addition, in order to compensate lost revenue during covid-19 lockdowns in early 2021, several measures were carried out, including expense reductions and income initiatives in pricing and cost of funding.



Activity
June 2021. EUR billion and % change in constant euros
0%
QoQ+4%
QoQ
116
0%56+12%
YoYYoY
Gross loans and advances to customers excl. reverse reposCustomer deposits excl. repos + mutual funds

The stock of loans and advances to customers was EUR 113 billion (+1% year-on-year). Excluding reverse repos, gross loans and advances to customers remained flat vs. H1'20 excluding the exchange rate effect, despite the strong impact from covid-19 isolation measures in the majority of markets where Digital Consumer Bank operates.
Results
Underlying attributable profit in the first half was EUR 569 million, 12% higher year-on-year in euros. Excluding the exchange rate impact, +11%. By line:
•Total income increased 4% compared to H1'20. Net interest income was 1% lower than last year and net fee income increased 11% boosted by new lending.
•Costs increased 5% due to increase in perimeter (Sixt, TIMFIN) and new digital investments. Excluding both impacts, costs down -0,4% year-on-year. The efficiency ratio stood at 46.6%, leading to a net operating income improvement of 2% year-on-year.
•Strong reduction in loan-loss provisions (-42%) driven by the impact of covid-19 provisioning in H1’20. Positive credit quality performance, with a cost of credit of 0.64% and an NPL ratio of 2.18%.
•By country, the largest contribution to underlying attributable profit came from Germany (EUR 180 million), the Nordic countries (EUR 108 million), the UK (130 million), France (EUR 70 million) and Italy (EUR 65 million).
Compared to the previous quarter, underlying attributable profit decreased 5% in constant euros mainly due to the contribution to the SRF and the charge related to CHF mortgages, since customer revenue increased (net interest income: +1%; and fee income: +9%) and loan-loss provisions reduced by 15%. Excluding both impacts, underlying profit rose at double-digit rates.
Digital Consumer Bank. Underlying income statement
EUR million and % change
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Q2'21%excl. FXH1'21%excl. FX
Revenue1,302 002,606 +4+4
Expenses-613 +2+2-1,214 +6+5
Net operating income689 -2-21,392 +3+2
LLPs-142 -14-15-308 -42-42
PBT502 -1-11,008 +13+13
Underlying attrib. profit278 -5-5569 +12+11
Detailed financial information on page 69
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
37


Business model




Primary segments

centrocorporativo.gif
Corporate CentreUnderlying attributable profit
EUR -1,062 mn
Executive summary
→ In the health crisis, the Corporate Centre continued to play its role supporting the Group and has gradually returned employees to the workplace, with a mixture of on-site and remote working, always following health authorities' recommendations, maintaining a high level of flexibility to meet individual needs.
→ The Corporate Centre’s objective is to aid the operating units by contributing value and carrying out the corporate function of oversight and control. It also carries out functions related to financial and capital management.
→ Underlying attributable loss decreased 6% compared to the first half of 2020, mainly due to lower costs and the decrease in other results and provisions.

Strategy and functions
The Corporate Centre contributes value to the Group in various ways:
•Making the Group’s governance more solid, through global control frameworks and supervision.
•Fostering the exchange of best practices in management of costs and generating economies of scale. This enables us to be one of the most efficient banks.
•Contributing to the launch of projects that will be developed by our global businesses aimed at leveraging our worldwide presence to generate economies of scale.
It also coordinates the relationship with European regulators and supervisors and develops functions related to financial and capital management, as follows:
•Financial Management functions:
–Structural management of liquidity risk associated with funding the Group’s recurring activity and stakes of a financial nature.
–This activity is carried out by the different funding sources (issuances and other), always maintaining an adequate profile in volumes, maturities and costs. The price of these operations with other Group units is the market rate plus the premium which, in liquidity terms, the Group supports by immobilizing funds during the term of the operation.
–Interest rate risk is also actively managed in order to soften the impact of interest rate changes on net interest income, conducted via high credit quality, very liquid and low capital consumption derivatives.
–Strategic management of the exposure to exchange rates in equity and dynamic in the countervalue of the units’ annual results in euros. Net investments in equity are currently covered by EUR 21,408 million (mainly Brazil, the UK, Mexico, Chile, the US, Poland and Norway) with different instruments (spot, fx, forwards).
•Management of total capital and reserves: efficient capital allocation to each of the units in order to maximize shareholder return.
Results
First half underlying attributable loss of EUR 1,062 million, 6% lower than in H1'20 (-EUR 1,125 million):
•Net interest income was negatively impacted by the increase in the liquidity buffer and lower gains on financial transactions, dampened by positive foreign currency hedging results in 2020.
•On the other hand, the favourable trend in operating expenses continued, improving 4% compared to H1'20, driven by ongoing streamlining and simplification measures.
•The net loan-loss provisions line increased due to a charge of EUR 150 million in Q1'21 (EUR 105 million net of tax) given the lack of visibility as to the timing and pace of the economic recovery.
•Lastly, other income and provisions improved due to one-off provisions recorded in H1'20 for certain stakes whose value was affected by the crisis.
Corporate centre. Underlying income statement
EUR million
Q2'21Q1'21Chg.H1'21H1'20Chg.
Total income-430 -370 +16%-800 -617 +30%
Net operating income-511 -449 +14%-960 -784 +22%
PBT-553 -635 -13%-1,188 -1,186 0%
Underlying attrib. profit-535 -527 +2%-1,062 -1,125 -6%
Detailed financial information on page 70



38
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021

Business model
Secondary segments

iconosan.gif
Retail BankingUnderlying attributable profit
EUR 3,790 mn
Executive summary
Results. (H1'21 vs. H1'20). % change in constant euros
Business performance. EUR bn. % change in constant euros
Profit growth driven by higher volumes and total income, improving the efficiency ratio and cost of creditLoans and advances to customers rose 1% and customer funds increased 7% year-on-year
Total incomeCostsProvisionsLoans and advances to customersCustomer funds
+8%+1%-44%794
p 1% YoY
768
p 7% YoY
Customers
clientescomercialenga.jpg
Commercial activity
The economic and social impacts arising from the global health crisis led us to further strengthen our commitment to our customers and society.
This situation has accelerated the implementation and development of our digital transformation strategy, focusing on our multi-channel strategy and the digitalization of processes and businesses. We are adapting channels to new business trends under a hybrid model that prioritizes digital customer service, and combines it with the activity carried out by physical branches, which are well equipped to handle the more complex operations and those that require greater service from our professionals.
This personalized support, tailored to the needs of each customer, also responds to one of our main goals, which is the continuous improvement of customer care and service. This orientation enabled us to rank top 3 in customer satisfaction, measured by NPS, in seven of our markets.
Our efforts to improve customer care and services, being one of the leaders of the digitalization process in the banking sector, and meet our customers' needs, allowed us to exceed 150 million customers.
The number of loyal customers increased 12% year-on-year, with growth in both individuals (+12%) and corporates (+15%). Digital customers rose 14% year-on-year, a 5 million increase compared to the previous year, while transactions through digital channels grew 38% year-on-year and digital sales accounted for 52% of total transactions.

Results
Underlying attributable profit in the first half of 2021 was EUR 3,790 million, 119% higher than in the first half of 2020. In constant euros, profit increased 135%. By line:
•Total income grew 8% driven by positive net interest income and net fee income performance.
•Costs rose at a slower pace than total income, which enabled the efficiency ratio to improve 2.4 pp to 43.4%.
•Loan-loss provisions plummeted by 44%, as the previous year was strongly affected by covid-19 related provisions.
Retail banking. Underlying income statement
EUR million and % change
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Q2'21%excl. FXH1'21%excl. FX
Revenue9,811 +3+219,347 +1+8
Expenses-4,247 +2+2-8,404 -5+1
Net operating income5,564 +3+210,942 +5+14
LLPs-1,726 -3-5-3,509 -48-44
PBT3,375 +6+46,565 +111+128
Underlying attrib. profit1,954 +6+53,790 +119+135
Detailed financial information on page 71
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
39

Business model
Secondary segments
scib.gif
Santander Corporate & Investment BankingUnderlying attributable profit
EUR 1,197 mn
Executive summary
Results (H1'21 vs H1'20). % change in constant euros
Our strategic pillars
Strong profit and profitability improvement backed by total income growth across businesses and countries
scibpilareseng.jpg
Total incomeUnderlying profitRoRWA
+18%+45%2.51%
Revenue growth by business and region*Other highlights in the quarter
scibingresoseng.jpg
europa.gif
+33%
top3ciba.jpg
Creation of the Digital Solutions Group
(DSG) team
Leading positions in the rankings of different products
norteamerica.gif
-14%Structured financeDebt capital
markets (DCM)
Equity capital markets (ECM)
sudamerica.gif
+16%
cibequipo-1.gif
mundo.gif
europa.gif
sudamerica.gif
es.gif
mx.gif
cl.gif
es.gif
pl.gif
mx.gif
Green Global
(*) EUR million and % change in constant euros
Strategy
SCIB continued to make headway in the execution of its strategy to strengthen its position as our clients' strategic advisor of choice, boosting specialized high value-added products and services, which enabled us to optimize the return on capital.
In line with this strategy, SCIB is focused on high growth potential sectors that require a high degree of specialization.
In 2020, SCIB created the global Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) solutions team to support our clients in their business transformation towards more sustainable alternatives, such as renewable energies, zero carbon transition, etc.
Since its creation, the ESG team has been involved in numerous transactions in different sectors and markets. Of note in the second quarter of 2021 was the announced collaboration between SCIB and Tesco to create a sustainable Supply Chain Finance programme. This programme will be directly linked to sustainability commitments, and will involve more than 175 Tesco suppliers, who will receive a discount if they meet the set targets.
The DSG (Digital Solutions Group) team, which was created in Q1'21 to support the development and digital transformation of our current and potential customer base, participated in several operations, such as the launch of the European Investment Bank's (EIB) first ever digital bond on the Public Ethereum Network using blockchain technology. This project was selected by Banque de France as part of its Central Bank Digital Currency sphere.



Another key transaction in the quarter was advising Verkor, a French startup that manufactures batteries for electric vehicles, on the setup of a strategic alliance with Renault Group. Through this partnership, Renault Group and Verkor will develop and manufacture new high-performance battery cells, with the aim of building the most digital, sustainable and efficient Gigafactory in Europe, in order to address the challenges of digitalization, decarbonization and reindustrialization of Europe's automotive sector.
scibtescoa.jpg scibdcma.jpg

Regarding product positioning, SCIB held leading positions in different rankings:
•In Structured Finance, SCIB ranked first in Latin America and Europe by number of transactions, promoting renewable energies, the cornerstone of the ESG strategy.
•In DCM (Debt Capital Markets) we are the market leaders in Spain and ranked fourth by volume of corporate debt placed in Europe and in Latin America.
•In ECM (Equity Capital Markets) we ranked top 3 in Spain, Mexico and Poland.

40
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021

Business model
Secondary segments
In the first half, SCIB received numerous awards in several categories, including the Global Trade Review (GTR), Risk.net, Global Finance and PFI awards.
premioscibh1_eng.jpg
Results
Underlying attributable profit in S1'21 amounted to EUR 1,197 million, 29% more than in the same period of 2020.
Excluding the exchange rate impact, profit was 45% higher and total income rose 18% to EUR 2,938 million, backed by higher gains on financial transactions and net fee income, driven by strong growth in markets and the positive performance of the Banking businesses (GDF and GTB).
Revenue performance by business was as follows (in constant euros):
•Markets: significant revenue growth (+28% vs H1'20) underscored by market volatility and the higher volume of client business, which we continued to support with the structuring of hedging products.
Of note was the sales activity in Spain, the rest of Continental Europe, the UK, Asia, Brazil and Argentina, as well as trading in Brazil, Spain, the UK and Chile.
•GDF (Global Debt Financing): Santander continued to support its clients in accessing liquidity sources, which was reflected in a substantial increase in funding volumes in the first half, particularly indirect financing (distribution to other banks and institutional investors). As a result, total income was 14% higher year-on-year.
We expanded our sustainable financing proposition through green and sustainability-linked loans and bonds, becoming a global leader both in financing and advising on renewable energy operations. Of note was the sharp rise recorded in debt capital markets (DCM), leveraging the positive performance of the Latin American and US markets. Santander continued to be a global benchmark in structured finance, ranking first in Latin America and top 3 in Europe.
•GTB (Global Transactional banking): income from customer balance management continued its negative trend, hampered by low interest rates in our core geographic areas. However, trade finance volumes increased 16% year-on-year spurred on by Trade and Working Capital Solutions and Export & Agency Finance.
Transactional volumes in collections and payments (Cash Management) continued to bounce back benefiting from the gradual recovery of corporate activity, but still remain below pre-covid-19 levels.
•CF (Corporate Finance): total income was up 26% versus H1'20 driven by positive ECM (Equity Capital Markets) performance in Europe and Brazil.
In Brazil, Santander acted as global coordinator in the follow-ons of Lojas Renner (BRL 4 billion), BTG Pactual (BRL 3 billion) and Sequoia Logistica (BRL 894 million), as well as joint bookrunner for DASA's initial public offering (BRL 3.3 billion). In Spain, we continued to consolidate our leadership position in the IPO and capital increase market, acting as global coordinator in the IPO of Arteche, as financial advisor in the listing of Línea Directa and as bookrunner in the capital increase of Cellnex. Finally, we were also involved in the most relevant IPO of 2021 in Poland, Pepco (EUR 1 billion).
In M&A (Mergers & Acquisitions), Santander acted as sole financial advisor to Telefónica on the sale of 60% of FiberCo in Chile to KKR, and Vivo in the sale of 50% of FiberCo in Brazil to CDPQ. In addition, we advised the Canadian company Northland Power on its first investment in Spain, for the purchase of a renewable assets portfolio for EUR 1,061 million.
Santander also acted as advisor to Platinum Equity in the acquisition of the Spanish environmental services group Urbaser by China Tianying Inc.
Operating expenses increased 9% compared to the first half of 2020 due to investments in products and franchises under development. However, efficiency improved year-on-year and remained a benchmark in the sector (36.4%).
Sharp slump in loan-loss provisions compared to H1'20, due to the significant increases recorded in 2020 related to the widespread macroeconomic deterioration caused by the pandemic.
Compared to the previous quarter, underlying attributable profit dropped 30% in constant euros, affected by reduced income from the SRF contribution and lower market volatility, together with the normalization of business dynamics after an exceptionally high Q1'21.




SCIB. Underlying income statement
EUR million and % change
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Q2'21%excl. FXH1'21%excl. FX
Revenue1,283 -22-232,938 +9+18
Expenses-543 +3+3-1,069 +4+9
Net operating income740 -34-351,870 +11+23
LLPs-21 -55-54-68 -72-72
PBT750 -29-301,808 +30+47
Underlying attrib. profit494 -30-301,197 +29+45
Detailed financial information on page 71



January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
41

Business model
Secondary segments
wmi.gif
Wealth Management & InsuranceUnderlying attributable profit
EUR 406 mn
Executive summary
Results (H1'21 vs. H1'20). % change in constant euros
Growth drivers H1'21
Solid performance across our three businesses
privatebanking.gif
sam.gif
insurance.gif
Total fee income generatedTotal contribution to profitAssets under managementRoRWANet new moneyNet salesGross written premiums
+10%+9%+12%6.96%EUR 5.1 bnEUR 4.1 bn+12%
vs H1'20
Total contribution to profit by businessOther highlights in the quarter
Constant EUR million (incl. fee income ceded to the Group)
Close of
Indosuez
Wealth
Management
acquisition
wmieeuu.jpg
   ESG AuM
> EUR 8 bn
wminetzero1a.jpg
New agreement with Allianz in Poland in our insurance business
wmiinsurancepolanda.jpg
wmicontribucion_eng2.jpg
wmipremios.jpg

Commercial activity
Within our journey to become the best responsible wealth manager in Europe and Latin America, in H1'21 we made progress in the following areas:
•In Private Baking, we continued to enhance our value proposition in all geographic areas, especially in advisory services, and to boost investment services through platforms, particularly in our international private banking business.
The integration of Indosuez Wealth Management in Miami was successfully completed, adding USD 4.3 billion under management to our platform.
One of our main priorities is to offer clients value-added solutions that meet their specific investment needs. In this regard, of note was Future Wealth, a joint initiative with SAM consisting of a range of thematic products regarding innovation and disruptive technologies, that since its launch in November, reached more than EUR 4 billion. On the other hand, the range of alternative open-architecture products reached EUR 1.4 billion in sales. As regards the ESG investment range, through both SAM and third-party products, assets under management amounted to close to EUR 1.8 billion.
The total volume of shared business across our markets stood at EUR 8.3 billion, 27% more than in the same period of 2020, mainly driven by operations in Mexico, Brazil, the UK, Portugal and Switzerland, reflecting the success of our global platform, which was joined by Uruguay this year.
Collaboration volumes
Constant EUR million
8,260
u+27%
/ Jun 20

•In Santander Asset Management we continued to improve and complete our local and global product offering. Of note was the launch of Santander ON, a range of solutions aimed at covering the different investment needs of our clients. This range follows a systematic and quantitative management methodology, including different investment themes and our ESG integration model.
We continued to strengthen our alternative product offering with several launches aimed at our institutional clients, such as: the Trade Finance Real Economy Fund, in collaboration with SCIB, and the Signal Santander European Hospitality Opportunities fund, together with Signal Capital partners, which helps to raise funds for hotel chains to mitigate the impacts from covid-19.
Also of note was the positive performance of our multi-asset and quantitative solutions (GMAS) investment strategy, which continued to grow strongly in the Santander GO range (reaching nearly EUR 3.5 billion) and the performance of our platform in Luxembourg, which stood at EUR 10.5 billion.
The Future Wealth fund amounted to EUR 950 million since its launch, attracting customers mainly in Spain, International Private Banking, Chile and Portugal. We made further headway in our ESG strategy, offering over 20 ESG products globally, and assets under management exceeded EUR 7.5 billion.
As for operational and technological transformation, this year we fully implemented the Aladdin platform in all our countries.
•In Insurance, we maintained a positive growth pace with premiums increasing 12% year-on-year and our main growth driver continued to be the non-credit related business. Of note were the increases in net fee income recorded in Brazil (+30%), Spain (+22%) and Argentina (+63%).
Also noteworthy was the new agreement with Allianz for our insurance business in Poland (subject to regulatory approval and other customary conditions for this type of operation), through
42
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021

Business model
Secondary segments
which we expect to strengthen our position in this market. It is also worth highlighting the relevance of the agreement between Santander Spain and Aegon to create Santander Assurance Solutions, a specialized unit to support our commercial teams in coaching, value proposition and assisted selling, among others. In Spain we also launched a joint cyber risk coverage with Mapfre aimed at SMEs.
Regarding our digital strategy, we increased strongly the number of insurance policies distributed through our digital channels (+64%), which now account for 14% of the total sales volume.
Business performance
Total assets under management amounted to EUR 395 billion, 12% higher year-on-year, driven by the gradual recovery of activity since the most affected months by the health crisis in the first half of 2020.

Business performance: SAM and Private Banking
Constant EUR million
Total Assets Under Management
Funds and investment *
SAM
Private Banking
Custody of customer funds
Customer deposits
Customer loans
chart-8c375086cd954c85aac.jpg
/ Mar-21/ Jun-20
+5 %+12 %
+5 %+12 %
+3 %+9 %
+9 %+20 %
+5 %+20 %
+2 %+1 %
+10 %+19 %
Note: Total assets marketed and/or managed in 2021 and 2020.
(*) Total adjusted customer funds of private banking managed by SAM.

•In Private Banking, the volume of customer assets and liabilities grew 15% year-on-year to EUR 247 billion, induced by market improvement and the continued strong commercial activity. Net new money amounted to EUR 5.1 billion (2.1% of total volume), and of note were the EUR 3.1 billion reached in funds.
Net profit in the first half was EUR 212 million, up 10% compared to the same period of 2020, primarily backed by growth in net fee income (15%).
•In SAM, total assets under management increased 9% compared to June 2020 to EUR 193 billion. Cumulative net sales YTD remained in record figures at EUR 4.1 billion as of June (2.1% of the total), mainly in Spain, Mexico, Luxembourg and Poland.
Total contribution to the Group's profit (including ceded fee income) was EUR 250 million, 2% higher year-on-year, mainly due to greater volumes and recovery of margins, which remained under some pressure.
•In Insurance, the volume of gross written premiums in the first half amounted to EUR 4.3 billion (+12% year-on-year), despite lower loan activity derived from the crisis. Net fee income grew 12% with 17% growth in non-credit related protection business.
Total contribution to profit (including ceded fee income) increased 11% year-on-year to EUR 622 million.
Results
Underlying attributable profit was EUR 406 million in the first half of 2021, up 2% year-on-year. Excluding the exchange rate impact, profit was 8% higher:
•Total income increased 6% mainly driven by the higher volume of assets under management, net fee income, and greater insurance protection activity, notably non-credit related business.
•Total fee income generated, including fees ceded to the branch network amounted to EUR 1,634 million (+10% year-on-year) and represented 32% of the Group's total.
Total fee income generated
EUR million
1,634
u+10%32%
vs H1'20/ total Group
•Operating expenses were 4% higher than in H1'20, due to the investments carried out together with higher costs related to increased commercial activity.
The total contribution to the Group (including net profit and total fees generated net of tax) was EUR 1,084 million in the first half, 9% higher than in H1'20.
Compared to the previous quarter, underlying attributable profit rose 6% in constant euros, primarily driven by the positive performance in total income.

Total contribution to profit
EUR million and % change in constant euros
Q2'21H1'21
wmcontrib.jpg
558
wmcontrib.jpg
1,084
+6 %/ Q1'21+9 %/ H1'20


WM&I. Underlying income statement
EUR million and % change
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Q2'21%excl. FXH1'21%excl. FX
Revenue519 +3+31,021 +1+6
Expenses-227 +3+2-447 0+4
Net operating income293 +4+4574 +2+8
LLPs-3 -50-50-8 -31-29
PBT288 +6+5561 +2+8
Underlying attrib. profit210 +7+6406 +2+8
Detailed financial information on page 72
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
43

Business model
Secondary segments
pagonxt.gif
Underlying attributable profit
EUR -127 mn
Executive summary
PagoNxt
Merchant Solutions
Combining our most innovative payments businesses into a single, autonomous company:
Through the expansion of our Getnet platform to become a leading global acquirer
pagonxtsoluciones.jpg
SME customers in LatAm and EuropeActive
merchants
Total Payments Volume
> 4 million
1,160 k +24% YoY
EUR 49.4 bn +53% YoY*
Trade SolutionsConsumer Solutions
For SMEs & Corporates who operate internationally and want state-of-the-art digital solutionsDelivering engaging payment solutions for individuals in emerging and developed markets
SME customers
who operate internationally
Active customers
Superdigital in Brazil
Transaction volumes
220,000+18% YoY+18% YoY*
(*) % change in constant EUR
Strategy
PagoNxt comprises three businesses which provide simple and accessible digital payments solutions to drive loyalty across consumers and corporate customers. The company continued to invest significantly in the development of its global technology platforms which will be shared across multiple markets, bringing new business opportunities as well as generating efficiencies to development costs, reducing time to market, and giving customers seamless access to integrated financial services.

Digitalization of customers' payments and accessibility to our services are at the core of PagoNxt strategy, embracing Santander's goals as a responsible bank. Our wide range of merchant and trade solutions will contribute to the development of all type of businesses, helping them digitalize their operations and payments, and our consumer solutions will benefit the lives of our customers through financial inclusion.

PagoNxt leverages Santander's deep local knowledge in Europe, North America and South America, customizing its global offerings to fulfil local needs. Merchant, trade and consumer solutions are provided in partnership with Santander local banks, leveraging our customer base of 150 million individual and corporate customers. Additionally, PagoNxt will directly pursue open market opportunities and revenue pools with new customer segments and in new geographic areas.

The roll-out of PagoNxt platforms by country continues to progress, as the three businesses expand their footprint.

Merchant solutions

PagoNxt Merchant solutions, through its global franchise Getnet, is already one of the top 3 acquirers in Latin America. Our global strategy leverages Getnet capabilities to enable very efficient processing of in-store and e-commerce payments and provides best-in-class value added services, not only for Santander customers but also in the open market.
Additionally, we continue to develop our capabilities across our technological hubs in Porto Alegre, Munich, Chennai and Dubai.


This quarter Getnet delivered a solid performance across all business units. Despite pandemic challenges and pressure on margins, we grew the number of active merchants and total payment volumes over pre-pandemic levels.

logogetnet.jpg

The expansion of our global franchise and product offerings continued during the quarter: Getnet Chile launched its commercial activity, and Mexico progressed in its merchant migration plan to the global platform.

In Europe, our former domestic acquiring business in Spain has evolved to Getnet Europe and will be providing European customers with integrated offerings before year-end. Getnet Europe will open an initial branch in Munich.

Merchant solutions
Active merchantsTotal Payments Volume
ThousandsEUR billion
1,160 
933+24%49.4 
+53%
32.3
Jun-20Jun-21H1'20H1'21
44
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021

Business model
Secondary segments
Trade solutions
PagoNxt Trade delivers digital, simple and integrated trade, international payments and FX solutions for companies and businesses of all sizes, supporting them in their international expansion.
Santander is an experienced player in trade services, with a strong customer base of 220,000 companies trading internationally, and 3.4 million international payments processed in 2020.
We are leveraging our experience to develop a new global technology platform that incorporates innovative new services, bringing Santander international flows into a single platform operating under the global brand of One Trade. This platform is being connected to all our banks, and existing clients are accessing seamlessly to the new services, which will also be available for new, open market customers.
The global roll-out of our One Trade platform is well underway. As of June 2021, platform adoption grew steadily in eight countries including Brazil, Mexico, Spain, the UK, Chile, Portugal, Colombia and Poland, through, for example One Trade View, our international treasury solution to manage multi-country cash positions.
onetrade_companyxpositivox.jpg
Consumer solutions
PagoNxt Consumer is focused on creating compelling payment experiences, which ensure we become embedded in consumers' financial lives.
Superdigital´s purpose is to provide economic inclusion and serve underbanked customers in Latin America. In Q2 we continued to develop our new cloud native, multi-country, multi-currency and multi-language global platform, and to evolve our strategy and product portfolio, testing new products.
In addition, we strengthened our leadership team in the quarter. We expect to roll-out the new global platform in Argentina, Peru and Colombia in a following phase. Also, active customers in Brazil increased 18% year-on-year, in line with transaction volumes (18% year-on-year).

superdigital.jpg


PagoNxt evolution in 2021
In 2021, PagoNxt continues to expand its product offering and global platforms, leveraging the Group's scale and reaching out to new customers. The main priorities by business are:
•In Merchant solutions, Getnet will focus on enhancing our global acquiring platform, leveraging the Wirecard assets acquisition, and also on expanding the platform to additional countries in LatAm and Europe.
•In Trade solutions, the priorities are connecting the OneTrade platform to additional Santander customers covering our entire footprint, deploying new core functionalities in all transactional services (payments, FX and trade finance), and reaching customers beyond Santander's customer base.
•In Consumer solutions, Superdigital will continue to promote financial inclusion, focusing on rolling out the global multi-country platform in all Santander countries in LatAm, and will also launch additional banking services in the platform. We will continue to test new alternative payment models that enable us to offer unique solutions to our clients.

Results
In the first half of 2021, underlying attributable profit decreased year-on-year to -EUR 127 million (-EUR 28 million in H1'20).
This fall was driven by higher costs from investments in project developments and platforms, mainly in Trade, together with the integration of Wirecard's assets into Merchant solutions in January 2021.
On the other hand, total income increased 23% year-on-year, boosted by the strong jump in net fee income (+39% at constant exchange rates). This performance was backed by the recovery of activity in Q2'21, with volumes exceeding pre-pandemic levels, mainly in Merchant Solutions (increase in the number of transactions, merchants and turnover).


PagoNxt. Underlying income statement
EUR million and % change
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Q2'21%excl. FXH1'21%excl. FX
Revenue123 +84+80189 +8+23
Expenses-162 +20+19-298 +59+73
Net operating income-40 -42-42-108 +797+471
LLPs-2 -2-5-5 -33-19
PBT-45 -37-37-118 +557+375
Underlying attrib. profit-56 -23-22-127 +358+303
Detailed financial information on page 72
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
45




Responsible banking


RESPONSIBLE BANKING

Santander strives every day to contribute to the progress of people and companies in a Simple, Personal and Fair way in all that we do, to earn the confidence of our employees, customers, shareholders and society.
In order to meet our commitment to be a more responsible bank and help society address the main global challenges, we are incorporating social, environmental and good governance surrounding business decision making criteria to respond to two challenges: adapt to the new business environment and contribute to more inclusive and sustainable growth. In 2019 we set clear and ambitious goals on which we have made progress in 2020 and continue to do so during 2021. We achieved carbon neutrality in our own operations in 2020 and, in addition, met four of our 2021 commitments a year ahead of schedule.
In the first half of 2021, we also reached the target of 60% of electricity used from renewable energy sources 6 months ahead of schedule.
image110.jpg
Santander Responsible Banking targets
More information on our goals in responsible banking can be found on our website.
bancaresponsableeng.jpg


Note: H1’21 data not audited
1.Includes Santander overall contribution to green finance: project finance, syndicated loans, green bonds, capital finance, export finance, advisory, structuring and other products to help our clients in the transition to a low carbon economy. Commitment from 2019 to 2030 is EUR 220 bn.
2.In those countries where it is possible to certify renewable sourced electricity for the properties occupied by the Group.
3.According to relevant external indexes in each country (Great Place to Work, Top Employer, Merco, etc.).
4.Senior positions represent 1% of total workforce.
5.Calculation of equal pay gap compares employees of the same job, level and function. Data reported annually.
6.People (unbanked, underbanked or financially vulnerable), who are given access to the financial system, receive tailored finance and increase their knowledge and resilience through financial education.
7.People supported through Santander Universities initiative (students who will receive a Santander scholarship, will achieve an internship in an SME or participate in entrepreneurship programmes supported by the bank). Commitment refreshed after early completion in 2020 (200k).
8.People helped through our community investment programmes (excluded Santander Universities and financial education initiatives).

46
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021




Responsible banking


image110.jpg
First half highlights
☑ Santander became a founding member of the Net Zero Banking Alliance and Santander Asset Management was the first asset manager in Spain to join the Net Zero Asset Managers initiative.
☑ Santander issued its third green bond and brought in EUR 1,000 million to finance wind power and solar power projects.
☑ We were named by Great Place to Work as one of the four best places to work for women in Argentina and Uruguay, and as one of Brazil's 10 best companies to work for LGBTQI+ employees. In addition, Santander Bank Polska joined Diversity IN Check, prepared by Responsible Business Forum, which recognizes the bank for managing diversity and creating an inclusive work environment.
☑ Tuiio was recognized by Pacto Mundial de México as an initiative to end poverty in the country.
☑ Santander Universidades will award 125,000 scholarships on top of its initial pledge for 2019-2021. As a result, it will have granted 325,000 endowments in the last three years.

br2.jpg
Environmental
♣ As part of its commitment to the transition to a green economy, Santander continued to finance green alternatives and renewable energy. We reached EUR 41.7 billion in green finance1 (of which EUR 8 billion in H1'21), making progress towards our commitment to reach EUR 120 billion by 2025.
♣ Santander participated in a new mandate for the Principality of Andorra in its first sustainable bond. In Mexico, we advised Coppel, one of the country's largest retail companies, on the issuance of its first sustainable loan, and was the sole ESG advisor on the first green bond issue by a beverage company in the Mexican market.
♣ SCIB acted in Portugal as joint financial advisor in the first green bond issue of Redes Energéticas Nacionais; in Spain, SCIB led the long-term refinancing of Torresol Energy, including the formalization of the first derivative with ESG impact in the country, and participated in the execution of sustainable operations with different local autonomous communities for a total of EUR 1 billion.
iconoinclusion.jpg
Social
Ü Santander and the European Investment Bank signed two agreements under the Pan-European Guarantee Fund (EGF) to provide an additional EUR 2 billion to support Spanish and European companies affected by the pandemic.
Ü Thanks to Santander Finance for All, Santander's response to support financial inclusion and empowerment, we have empowered 6 million people1, of which 1.2 million through our microfinance initiatives: Prospera in Brazil, Prosperá in Uruguay and TUIIO in Mexico. In addition, Santander in Colombia launched Prospera, our microfinance programme aimed at small entrepreneurs without access to formal banking and help develop their businesses in these countries.
Ü We continued to invest in the communities where we operate. Santander Universidades launched the Santander X Global Challenge | Helping People Prosper to identify startups and scaleups with innovative solutions to support SMEs in their digital transition, as well as Santander Skills | Innovation in Teaching scholarships together with Laspau (affiliated with Harvard University) aimed at university teachers. We also awarded the six best sustainable startups in the Santander X Environmental Challenge with EUR 20,000, mentoring and advisory services. These awards consist of two categories: a) Be Sustainable: for solutions that encourage green finance and investment; b) Be Mindful: for projects that help raise awareness of the importance of reducing the environmental footprint.

We also continue to be part of several sustainability indices, providing non-financial information to markets, investors and ESG analysts.
logosbancarespondable21.jpg

1) Aggregated data 2019-H1'21. Unaudited H1'21 monitoring data.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
47




Corporate governance


CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
A responsible bank has a solid governance model with well-defined functions, it manages risks and opportunities prudently and defines its long-term strategy looking out for the interests of all its stakeholders and society in general
gobiernocorpotatia01.jpg

à    Changes in the board
On 27 April, the board of directors appointed Mr Javier Illescas (head of corporate legal), Ms Julia Bayón (head of business legal) and Mr Adolfo Díaz-Ambrona (general secretary of Santander España) as vice secretaries of the board and its committees to assist the secretary in the performance of his duties, replacing Mr Óscar García Maceiras, who had stepped down in his position in March 2021.
à    Changes in the composition of the board committees
As of 1 April, Ms Belén Romana García was appointed as chairman of the risk supervision, regulation and compliance committee, replacing Mr Álvaro Cardoso de Souza, who left the committee.
As of 1 May, Mrs Pamela Walkden was appointed as member of the risk supervision, regulation and compliance committee.
à    Changes in the organizational structure of the Group's Senior Management
On 28 April, to further advance in the development of One Santander in the Europe region, the appointment of Mr António Simões as CEO of Santander Spain was announced, while retaining his responsibilities as regional head of Europe, and succeeding Mr Rami Aboukhair, who was appointed as Global Head of Cards and Digital Solutions, a new function to develop cards business.
As of 7 May, Ms Lindsey Argalas ceased as Head of Santander Digital and left the Group.
à    Amendments to the Bylaws
On 15 June, once they were authorized by the ECB, the amendments to the Bylaws approved by the ordinary general shareholders' meeting on 26 March 2021 (articles 18, 20, 27, 34 and a new article 34 bis) were registered in the Mercantile Registry of Cantabria, with the following purposes:
i.to give the board of directors the power to issue non-convertible debentures;
ii.to give the board of directors the power to decide on the application of compensation systems consisting of delivery of shares or rights thereto, as well as any other compensation system referenced to the value of the shares when the beneficiaries of such compensation systems are not directors of Banco Santander;
iii.to give greater flexibility to process the proxies granted and votes cast from a distance by the shareholders at the general meeting, without prejudice to the board of directors being able to reduce the advance period required for receipt thereof by the Bank prior to the date on which the general meeting is scheduled to be held, giving it the same publicity as is given to the announcement of the call to meeting; and
iv.to authorize the board of directors, when so provided by applicable legal provisions, to call shareholders’ meetings to be held by remote means only, without the physical attendance of the shareholders or their representatives.
à    Amendments of the Rules and regulations of general shareholders' meeting
Likewise, on 15 June the amendments of the Rules and regulations of the general shareholders’ meeting approved by the general meeting on 26 March 2021 (articles 2, 8, 20 and 26) were registered in the Mercantile Registry of Cantabria and submitted to the National Securities Market Commission, in order to coordinate the text of the Rules and Regulations with the amendments to the Bylaws approved by the general shareholders’ meeting, as well as to introduce technical precision in the regulation of mechanisms for granting representation and issuing remote voting and some additional technical improvements.
à    Amendments of the Rules and regulations of the board
On 27 April, the board of directors approved the amendment of articles 13 and 15 of the Rules and regulations of the board to provide for the existence of more than one vice secretary. The public deed was registered in the Mercantile Registry of Cantabria on 23 June 2021 and submitted to the National Securities Market Commission.
48
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021




Santander share


SANTANDER SHARE
The cash dividend of EUR 0.0275 per share against 2020 results was paid in May, the maximum allowed in accordance with the limits set by the European Central Bank recommendation of 15 December 2020.
This dividend was paid under the resolution for the distribution of share premium approved at the Bank’s general shareholders meeting on 27 October 2020.
àShare price performance
The Santander share is listed in five markets, in Spain, Mexico and Poland as an ordinary share, in the US as an ADR and in the UK as a CDI.
The global economy is experiencing a strong recovery as progress with vaccinations led to the reopening of economic activities as well as mobility.
The second quarter was marked by upward revisions to economic forecasts, as well as increasing inflation, which raised expectations of interest rate hikes and concerns about an earlier than expected reduction in Federal Reserve (Fed) stimulus. However, the Fed reaffirmed its determination to give time for the labour market to recover and not rush to raise interest rates too quickly due to inflation fears, despite the fact that some members are already starting to talk about tapering. The European Central Bank, for its part, stated that it will maintain its current pace of purchases until it considers the health crisis to be over.
European and US banks benefited from the possibility that the ECB would lift the dividend payout restriction soon, thanks to the solid recovery of the eurozone, the good results of the US banks stress tests, with capital levels "well above" the regulatory minimum, and S&P's upward revision of a significant part of European banks' outlooks.
The main global equity markets ended the first half of the year with significant gains despite the cuts in recent days due to uncertainty over the increase in covid-19 cases. Thus, the banking sector recorded an overall better performance, the DJ Stoxx Banks rose 23.8% while the MSCI World Banks rose 19.5%, compared to the Ibex 35 9.3% increase and the DJ Stoxx 50 13.0% growth. Santander also recorded a better performance and a rise of 26.9%.

Share price
accion4.jpg
accin3a01.jpg
START 31/12/2020
END 30/06/2021
€2.538€3.220
accionmax.jpg
accionmin.jpg
Maximum 03/06/2021
Minimum 28/01/2021
€3.509€2.375





Comparative share performance
chart-30a0df5ce10b420e9ea.jpg

January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
49




Santander share


àMarket capitalization and trading
As at 30 June 2021, Santander was the second largest bank in the Eurozone by market capitalization and the 30th in the world among financial entities (EUR 55,828 million).
The share’s weighting in the DJ Stoxx Banks index was 7.7% and 14.0% in the DJ Euro Stoxx Banks. In the domestic market, its weight in the Ibex 35 as at end-June was 11.5%.
A total of 6,861 million shares were traded in the first half for an effective value of EUR 20,529 million and a liquidity ratio of 40%.
The daily trading volume was 54.4 million shares with an effective value of EUR 163 million.

àShareholder base
The total number of Santander shareholders at 30 June 2021 was 3,879,232, of which 3,590,629 were European (75.18% of the capital stock) and 277,192 from the Americas (23.17% of the capital stock).
Excluding the board, which holds 1.05% of the Bank’s capital stock, retail shareholders account for 39.60% and institutional shareholders account for 59.35%.



Share capital distribution by geographic area
June 2021
The AmericasEuropeOther
23.17%75.18%1.65%
accionfinala01.jpg
globo-europa2.gif
2nd
Bank in the Eurozone by market capitalization
EUR 55,828 million

The Santander share
June 2021
Shares and trading data
Shares (number)17,340,641,302 
Average daily turnover (number of shares)54,449,270 
Share liquidity (%)40
(Number of shares traded during the year / number of shares)
Stock market indicators
Price / Tangible book value (X)0.81
Free float (%)99.80




Share capital distribution by type of shareholder
June 2021
chart-a65b8a3f2f65403e9f5.jpg
Institutions
59.35%
Board *
1.05%
Retail
39.60%
(*) Shares owned or represented by directors.

50
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







2021 A P P E N D I X

anexoenggestiona.jpg

January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
51







Group financial information
Net fee income. Consolidated
EUR million
Q2'21Q1'21Change (%)H1'21H1'20Change (%)
Fees from services1,429 1,414 1.12,843 2,921 (2.7)
Wealth management and marketing of customer funds931 852 9.31,783 1,708 4.4
Securities and custody261 282 (7.4)543 507 7.1
Net fee income2,621 2,548 2.95,169 5,136 0.6


Underlying operating expenses. Consolidated
EUR million
Q2'21Q1'21Change (%)H1'21H1'20Change (%)
Staff costs2,750 2,688 2.35,438 5,467 (0.5)
Other general administrative expenses1,811 1,747 3.73,558 3,767 (5.5)
   Information technology553 495 11.71,048 1,021 2.6
   Communications102 97 5.2199 246 (19.1)
   Advertising115 118 (2.5)233 259 (10.0)
   Buildings and premises168 164 2.4332 384 (13.5)
   Printed and office material23 19 21.142 54 (22.2)
   Taxes (other than tax on profits)124 140 (11.4)264 252 4.8
   Other expenses726 714 1.71,440 1,551 (7.2)
Administrative expenses4,561 4,435 2.88,996 9,234 (2.6)
Depreciation and amortization698 683 2.21,381 1,419 (2.7)
Operating expenses5,259 5,118 2.810,377 10,653 (2.6)

Operating means. Consolidated
EmployeesBranches
Jun-21Jun-20ChangeJun-21Jun-20Change
Europe64,306 70,848 (6,542)3,401 4,902 (1,501)
     Spain23,689 27,261 (3,572)1,947 3,222 (1,275)
     United Kingdom20,870 23,249 (2,379)553 615 (62)
     Portugal6,049 6,506 (457)418 525 (107)
     Poland9,932 10,968 (1,036)471 529 (58)
     Other3,766 2,864 902 12 11 1 
North America41,670 38,377 3,293 1,920 2,043 (123)
     US15,610 17,299 (1,689)544 614 (70)
     Mexico25,543 20,817 4,726 1,376 1,429 (53)
     Other517 261 256 — — — 
South America67,198 67,913 (715)4,438 4,494 (56)
     Brazil45,115 44,951 164 3,590 3,585 5 
     Chile10,628 11,405 (777)332 367 (35)
     Argentina8,814 9,244 (430)408 438 (30)
     Other2,641 2,313 328 108 104 4 
Digital Consumer Bank15,834 15,373 461 314 408 (94)
Corporate Centre1,743 1,773 (30)
Total Group190,751 194,284 (3,533)10,073 11,847 (1,774)

Underlying net loan-loss provisions. Consolidated
EUR million
Q2'21Q1'21Change (%)H1'21H1'20Change (%)
Non-performing loans2,054 2,299 (10.7)4,353 7,577 (42.5)
Country-risk— (1)(100.0)(1)(7)(85.7)
Recovery of written-off assets(293)(306)(4.2)(599)(543)10.3
Net loan-loss provisions1,761 1,992 (11.6)3,753 7,027 (46.6)
52
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Group financial information
Loans and advances to customers. Consolidated
EUR million
Change
Jun-21Jun-20Absolute%Dec-20
Commercial bills42,529 30,354 12,175 40.137,459 
Secured loans522,412 508,292 14,120 2.8503,014 
Other term loans275,974 275,779 195 0.1269,143 
Finance leases38,054 35,401 2,653 7.536,251 
Receivable on demand9,995 10,194 (199)(2.0)7,903 
Credit cards receivable18,459 17,341 1,118 6.419,507 
Impaired assets32,136 31,737 399 1.330,815 
Gross loans and advances to customers (excl. reverse repos)939,559 909,098 30,461 3.4904,092 
Reverse repos38,536 48,681 (10,145)(20.8)35,702 
Gross loans and advances to customers978,095 957,779 20,316 2.1939,794 
Loan-loss allowances23,577 22,983 594 2.623,595 
Loans and advances to customers954,518 934,796 19,722 2.1916,199 


Total funds. Consolidated
EUR million
Change
Jun-21Jun-20Absolute%Dec-20
Demand deposits685,086 618,832 66,254 10.7642,897 
Time deposits169,491 187,518 (18,027)(9.6)171,939 
Mutual funds182,491 152,040 30,451 20.0164,802 
Customer funds1,037,068 958,390 78,678 8.2979,638 
Pension funds15,858 15,086 772 5.115,577 
Managed portfolios29,493 26,038 3,455 13.326,438 
Repos39,550 40,482 (932)(2.3)34,474 
Total funds1,121,969 1,039,996 81,973 7.91,056,127 


Eligible capital (phased in) 1. Consolidated
EUR million
Change
Jun-21Jun-20Absolute%Dec-20
Capital stock and reserves115,678 125,322 (9,644)(7.7)125,449 
Attributable profit3,675 (10,798)14,474 —(8,771)
Dividends(2,102)— (2,102)—(478)
Other retained earnings(34,048)(33,167)(881)2.7(35,345)
Minority interests6,347 6,639 (292)(4.4)6,669 
Goodwill and intangible assets(15,823)(16,952)1,128 (6.7)(15,711)
Other deductions(2,862)(3,851)989 (25.7)(2,415)
Core CET170,864 67,192 3,672 5.569,399 
Preferred shares and other eligible T19,109 9,284 (175)(1.9)9,102 
Tier 179,973 76,476 3,497 4.678,501 
Generic funds and eligible T2 instruments12,567 11,361 1,206 10.612,514 
Eligible capital92,539 87,837 4,703 5.491,015 
Risk-weighted assets584,999 567,446 17,553 3.1562,580 
CET1 capital ratio12.1111.840.2712.34
T1 capital ratio13.6713.480.1913.95
Total capital ratio15.8215.480.3416.18
(1) The phased-in ratio includes the transitory treatment of IFRS 9, calculated in accordance with article 473 bis of the Regulation on Capital Requirements (CRR) and subsequent amendments introduced by Regulation 2020/873 of the European Union. Additionally, the Tier 1 and total phased-in capital ratios include the transitory treatment according to chapter 2, title 1, part 10 of the aforementioned CRR.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
53







Financial information by segment
EUROPE
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%% excl. FXH1'21%% excl. FX
Net interest income2,751 4.0 3.5 5,396 14.6 14.8 
Net fee income1,086 1.3 1.1 2,157 4.2 4.6 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
84 (78.0)(77.7)468 27.3 29.0 
Other operating income21 (56.5)(57.6)71 — — 
Total income3,942 (5.0)(5.3)8,091 13.7 14.0 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(2,072)— (0.5)(4,144)(1.7)(1.5)
Net operating income1,870 (10.0)(10.2)3,947 36.0 36.6 
Net loan-loss provisions(606)1.8 1.7 (1,202)(28.5)(28.4)
Other gains (losses) and provisions(344)37.2 38.7 (595)41.3 42.3 
Profit before tax919 (25.3)(25.8)2,150 169.1 171.6 
Tax on profit(303)(24.7)(25.6)(705)198.2 200.6 
Profit from continuing operations616 (25.6)(25.9)1,445 156.9 159.4 
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit616 (25.6)(25.9)1,445 156.9 159.4 
Non-controlling interests(17)586.1 720.1 (20)(41.1)(39.5)
Underlying attributable profit to the parent599 (27.5)(27.8)1,426 169.6 171.9 
Balance sheet
Loans and advances to customers584,804 0.5 0.7 584,804 1.9 (0.5)
Cash, central banks and credit institutions243,814 0.1 0.3 243,814 (1.8)(2.8)
Debt instruments77,472 1.3 1.0 77,472 (10.4)(11.2)
Other financial assets49,395 3.4 3.4 49,395 (8.9)(9.0)
Other asset accounts32,651 (3.7)(3.6)32,651 (19.0)(20.0)
Total assets988,136 0.5 0.6 988,136 (1.5)(3.2)
Customer deposits599,463 0.4 0.6 599,463 5.0 2.7 
Central banks and credit institutions197,256 3.5 3.7 197,256 (7.7)(7.9)
Marketable debt securities79,019 (10.3)(9.9)79,019 (14.4)(17.5)
Other financial liabilities54,859 8.5 8.6 54,859 (21.6)(21.8)
Other liabilities accounts11,966 (8.0)(8.1)11,966 (9.9)(11.6)
Total liabilities942,563 0.4 0.5 942,563 (1.8)(3.5)
Total equity45,573 2.3 2.3 45,573 5.5 3.8 
Memorandum items:
Gross loans and advances to customers (2)
562,209 0.7 0.9 562,209 3.6 1.3 
Customer funds681,433 1.0 1.1 681,433 7.6 5.7 
Customer deposits (3)
578,759 0.5 0.7 578,759 5.3 3.1 
 Mutual funds102,675 3.8 3.7 102,675 23.0 22.5 
Ratios (%), operating means and customers
Underlying RoTE5.96 (2.56)7.24 4.53 
Efficiency ratio52.6 2.6 51.2 (8.0)
NPL ratio3.30 0.04 3.30 (0.10)
Total coverage ratio48.36 (1.6)48.4 1.8 
Number of employees64,306 (4.3)64,306 (9.2)
Number of branches3,401 (17.2)3,401 (30.6)
Number of loyal customers (thousands)10,179 1.1 10,179 3.5 
Number of digital customers (thousands)15,686 0.4 15,686 6.3 
(1) Includes exchange differences.
(2) Excluding reverse repos.
(3) Excluding repos.
54
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Financial information by segment
Spain
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%H1'21%
Net interest income1,015 (0.5)2,034 9.6 
Net fee income617 5.0 1,204 2.2 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
123 (6.9)256 (37.1)
Other operating income(62)— (16)(82.0)
Total income1,693 (5.1)3,478 3.8 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(852)(1.8)(1,719)(6.6)
Net operating income842 (8.3)1,759 16.6 
Net loan-loss provisions(492)9.6 (941)— 
Other gains (losses) and provisions(147)14.0 (276)26.3 
Profit before tax202 (40.4)542 55.1 
Tax on profit(55)(43.3)(152)53.3 
Profit from continuing operations147 (39.3)390 55.8 
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — 
Consolidated profit147 (39.3)390 55.8 
Non-controlling interests— 36.2 — 34.2 
Underlying attributable profit to the parent147 (39.2)390 55.8 
Balance sheet
Loans and advances to customers192,716 0.9 192,716 (2.4)
Cash, central banks and credit institutions128,622 4.2 128,622 18.7 
Debt instruments18,864 1.7 18,864 (24.8)
Other financial assets2,496 2.8 2,496 50.3 
Other asset accounts17,595 (12.0)17,595 (24.2)
Total assets360,293 1.4 360,293 1.3 
Customer deposits253,301 1.6 253,301 2.1 
Central banks and credit institutions50,243 (2.5)50,243 7.0 
Marketable debt securities26,660 (2.0)26,660 (2.6)
Other financial liabilities10,793 47.3 10,793 (12.7)
Other liabilities accounts3,848 (18.0)3,848 (25.4)
Total liabilities344,845 1.4 344,845 1.5 
Total equity15,448 0.1 15,448 (2.6)
Memorandum items:
Gross loans and advances to customers (2)
199,041 0.8 199,041 (2.3)
Customer funds329,525 2.2 329,525 5.7 
    Customer deposits (3)
253,301 1.6 253,301 2.1 
    Mutual funds76,224 4.3 76,224 19.5 
Ratios (%), operating means and customers
Underlying RoTE3.93 (2.57)5.21 1.97 
Efficiency ratio50.3 1.7 49.4 (5.5)
NPL ratio6.22 0.04 6.22 (0.33)
Total coverage ratio46.0 (1.2)46.0 2.7 
Number of employees23,689 (7.0)23,689 (13.1)
Number of branches1,947 (25.2)1,947 (39.6)
Number of loyal customers (thousands)2,758 2.3 2,758 8.5 
Number of digital customers (thousands)5,302 0.2 5,302 4.1 
(1) Includes exchange differences.
(2) Excluding reverse repos.
(3) Excluding repos.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
55







Financial information by segment
United Kingdom
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%% excl. FXH1'21%% excl. FX
Net interest income1,100 9.9 8.5 2,100 30.0 29.0 
Net fee income117 (2.4)(3.7)238 (16.3)(16.9)
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
(4)(67.8)(68.7)(16)668.6 663.0 
Other operating income(2)— — 1 220.3 217.9 
Total income1,211 9.0 7.6 2,322 22.4 21.5 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(648)(0.7)(2.0)(1,299)(1.4)(2.1)
Net operating income563 22.6 21.2 1,023 76.3 75.0 
Net loan-loss provisions86 — — 68 — — 
Other gains (losses) and provisions(63)101.9 99.9 (94)22.8 21.9 
Profit before tax587 43.1 41.5 997 865.0 858.0 
Tax on profit(188)61.4 59.7 (304)837.3 830.5 
Profit from continuing operations399 35.9 34.3 693 877.7 870.5 
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit399 35.9 34.3 693 877.7 870.5 
Non-controlling interests— — — — (100.0)(100.0)
Underlying attributable profit to the parent399 35.9 34.3 693 877.7 870.5 
Balance sheet
Loans and advances to customers261,139 (0.3)0.5 261,139 4.9 (1.0)
Cash, central banks and credit institutions62,751 (5.1)(4.3)62,751 31.1 23.7 
Debt instruments8,292 (10.2)(9.5)8,292 (51.2)(54.0)
Other financial assets913 14.7 15.6 913 (37.9)(41.4)
Other asset accounts7,517 10.8 11.6 7,517 (21.4)(25.8)
Total assets340,612 (1.2)(0.5)340,612 4.8 (1.1)
Customer deposits243,617 0.9 1.7 243,617 8.6 2.5 
Central banks and credit institutions30,603 5.6 6.4 30,603 48.0 39.6 
Marketable debt securities44,507 (15.4)(14.8)44,507 (23.7)(28.0)
Other financial liabilities2,691 (14.7)(14.1)2,691 (5.8)(11.1)
Other liabilities accounts3,696 (1.0)(0.2)3,696 (17.7)(22.4)
Total liabilities325,114 (1.5)(0.7)325,114 4.7 (1.2)
Total equity15,498 4.3 5.1 15,498 8.3 2.2 
Memorandum items:
Gross loans and advances to customers (2)
242,616 (0.7)0.1 242,616 7.2 1.2 
Customer funds235,803 0.1 0.9 235,803 11.1 4.9 
    Customer deposits (3)
227,212 — 0.8 227,212 11.0 4.7 
    Mutual funds8,591 2.9 3.7 8,591 16.2 9.6 
Ratios (%), operating means and customers
Underlying RoTE12.09 2.87 10.65 9.59 
Efficiency ratio53.5 (5.2)56.0 (13.5)
NPL ratio1.30 (0.05)1.30 0.20 
Total coverage ratio37.4 (3.1)37.4 (5.4)
Number of employees20,870 (3.3)20,870 (10.2)
Number of branches553 (2.0)553 (10.1)
Number of loyal customers (thousands)4,420 0.2 4,420 (1.4)
Number of digital customers (thousands)6,396 0.1 6,396 5.3 
(1) Includes exchange differences.
(2) Excluding reverse repos.
(3) Excluding repos.
56
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Financial information by segment
Portugal
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%H1'21%
Net interest income192 (0.5)384 (3.8)
Net fee income110 11.5 210 9.7 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
6 (96.2)153 68.5 
Other operating income(5)(58.1)(17)24.2 
Total income303 (29.1)730 9.3 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(143)(2.0)(289)(2.4)
Net operating income160 (43.2)441 18.6 
Net loan-loss provisions(35)0.4 (69)(33.5)
Other gains (losses) and provisions(11)(13.4)(24)(34.5)
Profit before tax114 (51.3)347 50.8 
Tax on profit(35)(51.2)(108)53.4 
Profit from continuing operations78 (51.4)239 49.6 
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — 
Consolidated profit78 (51.4)239 49.6 
Non-controlling interests— 29.0 — 29.2 
Underlying attributable profit to the parent78 (51.4)239 49.7 
Balance sheet
Loans and advances to customers38,785 1.4 38,785 4.6 
Cash, central banks and credit institutions8,725 14.4 8,725 (0.5)
Debt instruments9,026 (3.2)9,026 (23.4)
Other financial assets1,453 (0.8)1,453 (5.0)
Other asset accounts1,382 (7.1)1,382 (16.7)
Total assets59,371 2.1 59,371 (2.4)
Customer deposits41,452 3.4 41,452 3.5 
Central banks and credit institutions9,490 (1.1)9,490 (18.1)
Marketable debt securities2,483 (0.7)2,483 (24.0)
Other financial liabilities219 3.4 219 (14.6)
Other liabilities accounts1,693 (4.3)1,693 (5.1)
Total liabilities55,336 2.2 55,336 (2.8)
Total equity4,035 0.8 4,035 3.7 
Memorandum items:
Gross loans and advances to customers (2)
39,850 1.5 39,850 4.6 
Customer funds45,392 3.9 45,392 5.8 
    Customer deposits (3)
41,452 3.4 41,452 3.5 
    Mutual funds3,940 9.3 3,940 36.6 
Ratios (%), operating means and customers
Underlying RoTE7.87 (8.07)11.92 3.40 
Efficiency ratio47.2 13.1 39.6 (4.7)
NPL ratio3.71 (0.13)3.71 (0.72)
Total coverage ratio73.0 3.8 73.0 12.1 
Number of employees6,049 (3.1)6,049 (7.0)
Number of branches418 (4.6)418 (20.4)
Number of loyal customers (thousands)834 2.2 834 6.5 
Number of digital customers (thousands)981 1.1 981 13.3 
(1) Includes exchange differences.
(2) Excluding reverse repos.
(3) Excluding repos.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
57







Financial information by segment
Poland
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%% excl. FXH1'21%% excl. FX
Net interest income250 4.1 3.7 490 (10.5)(7.9)
Net fee income126 (0.2)(0.6)253 15.1 18.4 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
21 5.1 4.8 41 39.2 43.2 
Other operating income20 — — (10)(81.6)(81.0)
Total income417 17.0 16.7 774 4.3 7.3 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(163)3.3 2.9 (321)2.1 5.1 
Net operating income254 28.0 27.6 453 5.9 8.9 
Net loan-loss provisions(45)(33.3)(33.6)(113)(38.3)(36.6)
Other gains (losses) and provisions(126)73.8 73.3 (198)159.6 167.1 
Profit before tax83 42.7 42.2 141 (15.7)(13.2)
Tax on profit(34)4.1 3.7 (67)8.8 11.9 
Profit from continuing operations49 91.8 91.3 75 (29.7)(27.7)
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit49 91.8 91.3 75 (29.7)(27.7)
Non-controlling interests(15)206.5 205.7 (20)(38.0)(36.2)
Underlying attributable profit to the parent34 63.8 63.3 54 (26.0)(23.9)
Balance sheet
Loans and advances to customers28,891 2.5 (0.1)28,891 (1.0)0.7 
Cash, central banks and credit institutions1,889 (49.1)(50.4)1,889 (37.1)(36.1)
Debt instruments15,171 7.4 4.7 15,171 25.1 27.2 
Other financial assets778 (21.7)(23.7)778 52.1 54.7 
Other asset accounts1,287 (2.5)(4.9)1,287 (5.8)(4.2)
Total assets48,016 (0.7)(3.2)48,016 3.9 5.7 
Customer deposits36,015 (0.7)(3.2)36,015 4.9 6.7 
Central banks and credit institutions2,276 (12.3)(14.5)2,276 (21.4)(20.1)
Marketable debt securities2,464 6.4 3.8 2,464 19.8 21.8 
Other financial liabilities844 (8.9)(11.2)844 24.2 26.3 
Other liabilities accounts1,240 5.1 2.5 1,240 4.9 6.7 
Total liabilities42,839 (1.0)(3.5)42,839 4.2 5.9 
Total equity5,177 2.2 (0.3)5,177 2.2 3.9 
Memorandum items:
Gross loans and advances to customers (2)
29,884 2.2 (0.3)29,884 (0.9)0.8 
Customer funds40,764 0.3 (2.2)40,764 8.3 10.2 
    Customer deposits (3)
36,015 (0.7)(3.2)36,015 5.0 6.8 
    Mutual funds4,749 8.2 5.6 4,749 43.0 45.5 
Ratios (%), operating means and customers
Underlying RoTE4.10 1.56 3.33 (1.30)
Efficiency ratio39.1 (5.2)41.5 (0.9)
NPL ratio4.58 (0.24)4.58 0.01 
Total coverage ratio72.4 2.2 72.4 3.4 
Number of employees9,932 (3.6)9,932 (9.4)
Number of branches471 (3.9)471 (11.0)
Number of loyal customers (thousands)2,166 0.8 2,166 6.9 
Number of digital customers (thousands)2,850 1.3 2,850 8.1 
(1) Includes exchange differences.
(2) Excluding reverse repos.
(3) Excluding repos.
58
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Financial information by segment
Other Europe
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%% excl. FXH1'21%% excl. FX
Net interest income195 1.4 1.7 387 33.9 36.4 
Net fee income115 (17.0)(17.3)253 27.9 30.9 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
(62)— — 34 — — 
Other operating income70 62.3 59.7 113 (11.8)(12.7)
Total income318 (32.3)(32.1)787 71.9 76.7 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(267)7.2 6.5 (515)15.8 17.9 
Net operating income51 (76.8)(76.0)272 — — 
Net loan-loss provisions(121)367.6 361.4 (146)184.5 182.9 
Other gains (losses) and provisions2 — — (3)(76.2)(73.0)
Profit before tax(67)— — 122 — — 
Tax on profit9 — — (74)— — 
Profit from continuing operations(58)— — 48 — — 
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit(58)— — 48 — — 
Non-controlling interests(2)— — 1 — — 
Underlying attributable profit to the parent(60)— — 49 — — 
Balance sheet
Loans and advances to customers63,273 1.1 1.3 63,273 3.1 4.1 
Cash, central banks and credit institutions41,828 (2.1)(1.9)41,828 (47.8)(47.7)
Debt instruments26,119 3.5 3.6 26,119 27.6 27.8 
Other financial assets43,755 4.0 4.0 43,755 (10.8)(10.7)
Other asset accounts4,870 13.4 13.7 4,870 7.5 9.2 
Total assets179,845 1.7 1.8 179,845 (16.6)(16.2)
Customer deposits25,078 (15.8)(15.7)25,078 4.1 4.6 
Central banks and credit institutions104,644 6.9 7.0 104,644 (20.5)(20.1)
Marketable debt securities2,905 (15.3)(15.3)2,905 132.4 132.4 
Other financial liabilities40,313 3.6 3.6 40,313 (25.1)(25.1)
Other liabilities accounts1,489 (9.3)(9.3)1,489 123.5 123.9 
Total liabilities174,429 1.6 1.7 174,429 (17.5)(17.2)
Total equity5,416 4.2 4.5 5,416 33.7 35.8 
Memorandum items:
Gross loans and advances to customers (2)
50,818 5.5 5.7 50,818 14.4 15.8 
Customer funds29,949 (7.7)(7.7)29,949 5.0 5.5 
Customer deposits (3)
20,779 (9.4)(9.3)20,779 (7.4)(6.9)
    Mutual funds9,170 (3.7)(3.7)9,170 50.7 50.7 
Resources
Number of employees3,766 5.0 3,766 31.5 
(1) Includes exchange differences.
(2) Excluding reverse repos.
(3) Excluding repos.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
59







Financial information by segment
NORTH AMERICA
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%% excl. FXH1'21%% excl. FX
Net interest income2,010 0.3 (0.2)4,015 (7.5)(0.8)
Net fee income410 (9.2)(9.8)861 (1.0)5.3 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
32 (67.5)(67.8)130 (36.9)(33.2)
Other operating income267 24.4 24.8 482 103.4 124.8 
Total income2,719 (1.8)(2.2)5,487 (2.9)4.0 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(1,194)3.9 3.5 (2,343)(0.4)6.7 
Net operating income1,525 (5.8)(6.3)3,145 (4.7)2.1 
Net loan-loss provisions(195)(50.4)(51.1)(588)(75.2)(73.2)
Other gains (losses) and provisions8 — — (12)(76.8)(75.1)
Profit before tax1,338 10.9 10.6 2,545 189.7 204.6 
Tax on profit(324)9.3 9.0 (621)260.3 275.9 
Profit from continuing operations1,014 11.4 11.1 1,924 172.4 187.0 
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit1,014 11.4 11.1 1,924 172.4 187.0 
Non-controlling interests(159)16.6 16.5 (296)227.1 250.1 
Underlying attributable profit to the parent854 10.5 10.2 1,628 164.4 177.9 
Balance sheet
Loans and advances to customers126,360 3.0 3.3 126,360 (5.2)(3.7)
Cash, central banks and credit institutions37,075 18.0 18.2 37,075 19.6 18.8 
Debt instruments35,512 (8.2)(8.8)35,512 (5.0)(8.2)
Other financial assets10,863 (10.0)(10.8)10,863 (46.4)(49.1)
Other asset accounts20,952 (3.6)(3.1)20,952 (5.0)(2.1)
Total assets230,762 1.8 1.9 230,762 (5.4)(5.3)
Customer deposits115,106 (4.1)(4.0)115,106 1.4 1.8 
Central banks and credit institutions30,638 33.5 32.7 30,638 (13.7)(14.6)
Marketable debt securities38,288 0.3 0.8 38,288 (11.4)(9.1)
Other financial liabilities14,205 3.2 2.2 14,205 (33.7)(37.1)
Other liabilities accounts6,014 2.3 2.2 6,014 (8.8)(9.7)
Total liabilities204,250 1.7 1.8 204,250 (7.2)(7.3)
Total equity26,512 2.9 3.3 26,512 11.3 12.9 
Memorandum items:
Gross loans and advances to customers (2)
125,635 2.3 2.6 125,635 (4.2)(2.7)
Customer funds130,087 2.2 2.4 130,087 4.2 4.7 
Customer deposits (3)
105,171 0.6 0.8 105,171 0.4 1.4 
    Mutual funds24,916 9.8 9.5 24,916 24.1 21.5 
Ratios (%), operating means and customers
Underlying RoTE14.83 0.52 14.64 8.81 
Efficiency ratio43.9 2.4 42.7 1.1 
NPL ratio2.28 (0.10)2.28 0.56 
Total coverage ratio152.3 (1.1)152.3 (54.2)
Number of employees41,670 4.9 41,670 8.6 
Number of branches1,920 (1.4)1,920 (6.0)
Number of loyal customers (thousands)4,089 1.4 4,089 11.1 
Number of digital customers (thousands)6,303 (0.1)6,303 9.6 
(1) Includes exchange differences.
(2) Excluding reverse repos.
(3) Excluding repos.
60
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Financial information by segment
United States
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%% excl. FXH1'21%% excl. FX
Net interest income1,326 (0.8)(0.7)2,663 (7.9)0.8 
Net fee income191 (20.5)(20.4)432 (7.0)1.7 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
20 (71.2)(71.2)90 (6.4)2.4 
Other operating income298 17.3 17.4 551 98.4 117.0 
Total income1,835 (3.5)(3.4)3,737 0.2 9.6 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(783)4.8 4.9 (1,531)(3.4)5.7 
Net operating income1,052 (8.8)(8.7)2,206 2.9 12.5 
Net loan-loss provisions9 — — (156)(91.3)(90.5)
Other gains (losses) and provisions15 — — — — — 
Profit before tax1,076 10.5 10.6 2,050 572.8 635.9 
Tax on profit(259)10.2 10.3 (493)— — 
Profit from continuing operations817 10.6 10.7 1,556 478.3 532.5 
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit817 10.6 10.7 1,556 478.3 532.5 
Non-controlling interests(143)16.9 17.0 (266)356.4 399.2 
Underlying attributable profit to the parent674 9.4 9.5 1,291 511.9 569.3 
Balance sheet
Loans and advances to customers93,724 2.1 3.2 93,724 (8.8)(3.9)
Cash, central banks and credit institutions25,444 19.9 21.2 25,444 32.4 39.5 
Debt instruments15,922 5.1 6.1 15,922 (0.5)4.8 
Other financial assets3,576 (0.2)0.8 3,576 (44.8)(41.8)
Other asset accounts17,257 (3.4)(2.4)17,257 (8.0)(3.0)
Total assets155,923 4.2 5.3 155,923 (4.5)0.7 
Customer deposits79,384 (5.1)(4.1)79,384 1.9 7.3 
Central banks and credit institutions17,363 102.3 104.3 17,363 (17.3)(12.8)
Marketable debt securities32,123 1.8 2.9 32,123 (10.6)(5.8)
Other financial liabilities3,898 5.9 7.0 3,898 (40.8)(37.6)
Other liabilities accounts3,880 11.7 12.8 3,880 (1.3)4.0 
Total liabilities136,648 4.4 5.4 136,648 (6.0)(0.9)
Total equity19,275 3.2 4.3 19,275 8.2 14.0 
Memorandum items:
Gross loans and advances to customers (2)
93,519 2.33.393,519 (7.2)(2.3)
Customer funds87,206 2.03.087,206 0.66.0
    Customer deposits (3)
74,058 (0.1)1.074,058 (2.8)2.4
    Mutual funds13,148 15.316.513,148 25.231.9
Ratios (%), operating means and customers
Underlying RoTE16.18 0.62 15.89 13.22 
Efficiency ratio42.7 3.4 41.0 (1.5)
NPL ratio2.00 (0.11)2.00 0.51 
Total coverage ratio185.7 2.5 185.7 (67.4)
Number of employees15,610 (2.4)15,610 (9.8)
Number of branches544 (4.7)544 (11.4)
Number of loyal customers (thousands)378 (0.7)378 2.6 
Number of digital customers (thousands)1,026 (1.8)1,026 (2.5)
(1) Includes exchange differences.
(2) Excluding reverse repos.
(3) Excluding repos.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
61







Financial information by segment
Mexico
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%% excl. FXH1'21%% excl. FX
Net interest income684 2.5 0.9 1,352 (6.7)(3.9)
Net fee income210 3.3 1.7 414 4.7 7.9 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
12 (58.0)(59.1)40 (63.9)(62.9)
Other operating income(28)(17.8)(19.3)(63)48.6 53.0 
Total income878 1.6 (0.1)1,743 (8.8)(6.1)
Administrative expenses and amortizations(379)1.7 — (752)(0.5)2.5 
Net operating income499 1.5 (0.2)991 (14.3)(11.7)
Net loan-loss provisions(204)(10.3)(11.8)(432)(23.5)(21.2)
Other gains (losses) and provisions(6)20.4 18.6 (11)(19.1)(16.6)
Profit before tax289 11.5 9.7 548 (5.2)(2.4)
Tax on profit(68)7.5 5.8 (130)(6.8)(3.9)
Profit from continuing operations221 12.7 11.0 417 (4.7)(1.8)
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit221 12.7 11.0 417 (4.7)(1.8)
Non-controlling interests(16)13.1 11.4 (31)(5.6)(2.8)
Underlying attributable profit to the parent205 12.7 11.0 387 (4.6)(1.8)
Balance sheet
Loans and advances to customers32,618 5.5 3.8 32,618 6.7 (3.1)
Cash, central banks and credit institutions11,418 14.4 12.5 11,418 (2.5)(11.4)
Debt instruments19,590 (16.8)(18.1)19,590 (8.3)(16.7)
Other financial assets7,285 (14.2)(15.6)7,285 (46.9)(51.8)
Other asset accounts3,429 (5.2)(6.7)3,429 10.8 0.7 
Total assets74,340 (2.9)(4.5)74,340 (7.6)(16.1)
Customer deposits35,712 (2.0)(3.6)35,712 0.5 (8.6)
Central banks and credit institutions13,258 (7.6)(9.1)13,258 (8.6)(16.9)
Marketable debt securities6,165 (7.3)(8.8)6,165 (15.6)(23.3)
Other financial liabilities10,260 2.0 0.4 10,260 (30.7)(37.1)
Other liabilities accounts2,111 (11.6)(13.1)2,111 (20.3)(27.6)
Total liabilities67,507 (3.4)(5.0)67,507 (9.7)(18.0)
Total equity6,834 2.8 1.1 6,834 20.0 9.1 
Memorandum items:
Gross loans and advances to customers (2)
32,097 2.1 0.4 32,097 5.8 (3.8)
Customer funds42,870 2.7 1.0 42,870 12.6 2.3 
    Customer deposits (3)
31,103 2.1 0.4 31,103 9.1 (0.9)
    Mutual funds11,767 4.3 2.6 11,767 23.0 11.7 
Ratios (%), operating means and customers
Underlying RoTE13.92 1.19 13.32 (2.14)
Efficiency ratio43.2 — 43.1 3.6 
NPL ratio3.10 (0.10)3.10 0.60 
Total coverage ratio90.6 (5.0)90.6 (24.3)
Number of employees25,543 9.7 25,543 22.7 
Number of branches1,376 — 1,376 (3.7)
Number of loyal customers (thousands)3,712 1.7 3,712 12.0 
Number of digital customers (thousands)5,120 0.2 5,120 11.2 
(1) Includes exchange differences.
(2) Excluding reverse repos.
(3) Excluding repos.
62
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Financial information by segment
Other North America
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%% excl. FXH1'21%% excl. FX
Net interest income— 55.6 55.6 — (44.5)(44.5)
Net fee income8 17.6 17.6 14 61.6 61.6 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
— — — — — — 
Other operating income(2)(48.7)(48.7)(7)— — 
Total income5 156.4 156.4 7 (24.3)(24.3)
Administrative expenses and amortizations(32)12.8 12.8 (59)397.8 397.8 
Net operating income(26)1.2 1.2 (52)— — 
Net loan-loss provisions— (99.4)(99.4)— (71.9)(71.9)
Other gains (losses) and provisions— 224.9 224.9 (1)(65.5)(65.5)
Profit before tax(27)2.4 2.4 (53)— — 
Tax on profit2 119.7 119.7 3 (10.8)(10.8)
Profit from continuing operations(25)(1.6)(1.6)(50)— — 
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit(25)(1.6)(1.6)(50)— — 
Non-controlling interests— (62.1)(62.1)— 70.4 70.4 
Underlying attributable profit to the parent(25)(1.1)(1.1)(50)— — 
Balance sheet
Loans and advances to customers18 14.2 14.2 18 111.6 111.6 
Cash, central banks and credit institutions214 (2.8)(2.8)214 228.2 228.2 
Debt instruments— — — — (100.0)(100.0)
Other financial assets1 8.4 8.4 1 (98.1)(98.1)
Other asset accounts266 4.1 4.1 266 27.7 27.7 
Total assets499 1.4 1.4 499 39.5 39.5 
Customer deposits10 (12.6)(12.6)10 (8.8)(8.8)
Central banks and credit institutions16 259.9 259.9 16 34.4 34.4 
Marketable debt securities— — — — — — 
Other financial liabilities46 69.1 69.1 46 133.2 133.2 
Other liabilities accounts23 33.6 33.6 23 43.4 43.4 
Total liabilities95 57.3 57.3 95 61.6 61.6 
Total equity404 (6.5)(6.5)404 35.1 35.1 
Memorandum items:
Gross loans and advances to customers (2)
19 10.6 10.6 19 116.4 116.4 
Customer funds10 (12.6)(12.6)10 (8.8)(8.8)
    Customer deposits (3)
10 (12.6)(12.6)10 (8.8)(8.8)
    Mutual funds— — — — — — 
Resources
Number of employees517 13.4 517 98.1 
(1) Includes exchange differences.
(2) Excluding reverse repos.
(3) Excluding repos.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
63







Financial information by segment
SOUTH AMERICA
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%% excl. FXH1'21%% excl. FX
Net interest income2,760 7.2 5.3 5,334 (5.9)11.1 
Net fee income928 10.2 8.2 1,770 (4.7)13.9 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
177 (13.6)(14.2)383 (11.1)2.3 
Other operating income(92)11.4 16.6 (175)87.0 135.3 
Total income3,772 6.6 4.6 7,311 (7.0)9.8 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(1,299)6.6 5.7 (2,518)(9.2)7.3 
Net operating income2,473 6.6 4.1 4,793 (5.8)11.2 
Net loan-loss provisions(809)18.4 15.4 (1,492)(38.7)(27.8)
Other gains (losses) and provisions(55)(58.1)(58.2)(188)(4.0)18.8 
Profit before tax1,609 6.9 4.3 3,113 26.5 49.3 
Tax on profit(595)(0.7)(3.8)(1,194)35.1 61.2 
Profit from continuing operations1,014 12.0 9.7 1,919 21.7 42.7 
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit1,014 12.0 9.7 1,919 21.7 42.7 
Non-controlling interests(143)7.9 5.6 (275)41.2 54.6 
Underlying attributable profit to the parent871 12.7 10.4 1,645 19.0 40.9 
Balance sheet
Loans and advances to customers124,784 8.0 2.5 124,784 12.4 9.6 
Cash, central banks and credit institutions50,441 14.5 6.6 50,441 13.2 11.9 
Debt instruments49,949 3.9 (3.9)49,949 10.4 8.4 
Other financial assets12,455 (13.5)(16.5)12,455 (40.0)(43.2)
Other asset accounts16,244 8.2 1.0 16,244 (3.3)(5.6)
Total assets253,874 7.1 0.7 253,874 6.5 4.0 
Customer deposits124,500 11.6 5.3 124,500 10.6 9.1 
Central banks and credit institutions44,735 (1.9)(8.2)44,735 5.5 2.6 
Marketable debt securities22,965 9.5 4.0 22,965 (4.2)(8.6)
Other financial liabilities31,731 0.7 (6.1)31,731 (1.5)(5.6)
Other liabilities accounts9,148 21.7 13.7 9,148 11.2 8.7 
Total liabilities233,080 7.3 0.9 233,080 6.2 3.7 
Total equity20,794 4.6 (1.5)20,794 9.9 7.7 
Memorandum items:
Gross loans and advances to customers (2)
130,052 7.9 2.4 130,052 12.4 9.5 
Customer funds168,336 12.0 5.3 168,336 12.3 10.4 
    Customer deposits (3)
115,589 12.1 6.2 115,589 13.3 12.2 
    Mutual funds52,747 11.7 3.3 52,747 10.0 6.7 
Ratios (%), operating means and customers
Underlying RoTE21.12 1.79 20.29 3.88 
Efficiency ratio34.4 — 34.4 (0.8)
NPL ratio4.36 0.06 4.36 (0.37)
Total coverage ratio98.1 (0.3)98.1 5.2 
Number of employees67,198 2.3 67,198 (1.1)
Number of branches4,438 (0.1)4,438 (1.2)
Number of loyal customers (thousands)9,612 6.2 9,612 23.8 
Number of digital customers (thousands)22,670 4.8 22,670 20.2 
(1) Includes exchange differences.
(2) Excluding reverse repos.
(3) Excluding repos.
64
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Financial information by segment
Brazil
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%% excl. FXH1'21%% excl. FX
Net interest income1,919 7.8 4.1 3,700 (9.4)9.8 
Net fee income698 10.5 6.7 1,330 (10.3)8.7 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
78 (38.2)(41.1)205 (21.2)(4.5)
Other operating income(14)(20.5)(23.7)(32)(17.9)(0.4)
Total income2,682 6.4 2.7 5,203 (10.1)9.0 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(779)7.9 4.2 (1,502)(18.3)(1.0)
Net operating income1,902 5.8 2.1 3,701 (6.3)13.6 
Net loan-loss provisions(674)22.8 18.8 (1,222)(36.0)(22.4)
Other gains (losses) and provisions(28)(70.5)(72.8)(124)(21.6)(4.9)
Profit before tax1,200 4.0 0.4 2,354 25.1 51.7 
Tax on profit(516)(2.6)(6.1)(1,046)34.6 63.2 
Profit from continuing operations684 9.6 5.8 1,308 18.4 43.6 
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit684 9.6 5.8 1,308 18.4 43.6 
Non-controlling interests(65)3.9 0.3 (128)16.7 41.5 
Underlying attributable profit to the parent619 10.2 6.5 1,180 18.6 43.8 
Balance sheet
Loans and advances to customers73,684 15.2 3.3 73,684 19.7 15.4 
Cash, central banks and credit institutions32,634 5.0 (5.9)32,634 9.5 5.6 
Debt instruments37,664 4.2 (6.6)37,664 5.6 1.9 
Other financial assets5,958 (1.7)(11.9)5,958 (17.1)(20.1)
Other asset accounts11,728 14.4 2.5 11,728 (1.8)(5.3)
Total assets161,670 9.6 (1.8)161,670 10.6 6.6 
Customer deposits76,611 14.7 2.8 76,611 10.7 6.7 
Central banks and credit institutions28,827 (4.6)(14.5)28,827 9.3 5.4 
Marketable debt securities13,558 17.8 5.5 13,558 (4.6)(8.0)
Other financial liabilities22,434 3.2 (7.5)22,434 24.9 20.4 
Other liabilities accounts6,643 31.6 17.9 6,643 5.7 2.0 
Total liabilities148,072 9.4 (1.9)148,072 10.5 6.5 
Total equity13,597 11.8 0.2 13,597 12.1 8.1 
Memorandum items:
Gross loans and advances to customers (2)
77,341 15.1 3.2 77,341 19.2 15.0 
Customer funds109,299 15.9 3.8 109,299 12.0 8.0 
    Customer deposits (3)
67,735 16.0 3.9 67,735 15.3 11.2 
    Mutual funds41,563 15.6 3.6 41,563 7.0 3.1 
Ratios (%), operating means and customers
Underlying RoTE22.73 1.30 22.12 5.00 
Efficiency ratio29.1 0.4 28.9 (2.9)
NPL ratio4.55 0.13 4.55 (0.52)
Total coverage ratio112.3 (4.2)112.3 2.1 
Number of employees45,115 4.0 45,115 0.4 
Number of branches3,590 — 3,590 0.1 
Number of loyal customers (thousands)7,146 8.6 7,146 26.0 
Number of digital customers (thousands)17,466 5.2 17,466 20.5 
(1) Includes exchange differences.
(2) Excluding reverse repos.
(3) Excluding repos.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
65







Financial information by segment
Chile
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%% excl. FXH1'21%% excl. FX
Net interest income511 2.9 1.8 1,009 15.6 12.1 
Net fee income96 0.9 (0.1)190 14.5 11.0 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
48 49.4 48.1 81 (23.3)(25.6)
Other operating income(18)79.6 78.2 (28)281.4 269.9 
Total income637 3.8 2.7 1,252 10.1 6.8 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(245)4.0 3.0 (481)5.0 1.8 
Net operating income392 3.6 2.6 771 13.6 10.2 
Net loan-loss provisions(82)(18.6)(19.5)(182)(47.5)(49.0)
Other gains (losses) and provisions5 — — 3 — — 
Profit before tax315 13.8 12.8 592 78.9 73.5 
Tax on profit(70)26.2 25.1 (125)96.3 90.3 
Profit from continuing operations246 10.8 9.7 467 74.8 69.5 
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit246 10.8 9.7 467 74.8 69.5 
Non-controlling interests(77)11.2 10.2 (146)73.6 68.4 
Underlying attributable profit to the parent169 10.6 9.5 321 75.3 70.0 
Balance sheet
Loans and advances to customers39,922 (2.1)0.2 39,922 5.0 (1.8)
Cash, central banks and credit institutions11,748 87.5 91.9 11,748 34.9 26.1 
Debt instruments8,315 (6.2)(4.0)8,315 39.6 30.5 
Other financial assets6,293 (22.9)(21.1)6,293 (52.7)(55.8)
Other asset accounts2,883 (7.1)(5.0)2,883 (12.9)(18.6)
Total assets69,162 3.0 5.4 69,162 (0.2)(6.7)
Customer deposits33,316 9.5 12.0 33,316 16.8 9.2 
Central banks and credit institutions11,664 2.6 4.9 11,664 (1.3)(7.7)
Marketable debt securities9,083 (2.1)0.2 9,083 (5.3)(11.5)
Other financial liabilities8,513 (5.2)(3.0)8,513 (36.9)(41.0)
Other liabilities accounts1,871 4.0 6.4 1,871 46.6 37.1 
Total liabilities64,447 4.2 6.6 64,447 (0.4)(6.9)
Total equity4,714 (10.8)(8.7)4,714 2.6 (4.0)
Memorandum items:
Gross loans and advances to customers (2)
41,125 (2.2)0.1 41,125 5.1 (1.7)
Customer funds42,312 6.8 9.3 42,312 17.8 10.2 
    Customer deposits (3)
33,281 9.5 12.1 33,281 17.2 9.6 
    Mutual funds9,031 (2.3)— 9,031 20.0 12.2 
Ratios (%), operating means and customers
Underlying RoTE19.91 2.69 18.63 7.39 
Efficiency ratio38.5 0.1 38.4 (1.9)
NPL ratio4.57 (0.18)4.57 (0.42)
Total coverage ratio63.9 0.4 63.9 9.1 
Number of employees10,628 (1.3)10,628 (6.8)
Number of branches332 (0.9)332 (9.5)
Number of loyal customers (thousands)778 (0.3)778 12.7 
Number of digital customers (thousands)1,867 8.4 1,867 39.4 
(1) Includes exchange differences.
(2) Excluding reverse repos.
(3) Excluding repos.
66
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Financial information by segment
Argentina
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%% excl. FXH1'21%% excl. FX
Net interest income235 15.4 26.5 440 (12.5)25.3 
Net fee income87 18.5 29.6 161 22.3 75.1 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
34 5.5 16.0 66 99.8 186.1 
Other operating income(56)17.0 28.1 (103)163.1 276.7 
Total income301 14.8 25.8 563 (10.3)28.5 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(179)4.8 15.3 (349)3.1 47.6 
Net operating income122 33.3 45.2 214 (26.0)6.0 
Net loan-loss provisions(35)148.4 166.2 (48)(63.3)(47.4)
Other gains (losses) and provisions(31)(9.1)0.7 (65)107.1 196.5 
Profit before tax57 29.7 41.5 100 (20.1)14.3 
Tax on profit6 225.8 247.6 8 — — 
Profit from continuing operations63 38.0 50.2 108 (1.2)41.5 
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit63 38.0 50.2 108 (1.2)41.5 
Non-controlling interests— 48.2 60.9 (1)(5.1)35.8 
Underlying attributable profit to the parent62 37.9 50.1 108 (1.1)41.5 
Balance sheet
Loans and advances to customers4,457 3.4 8.7 4,457 (5.6)35.2 
Cash, central banks and credit institutions3,207 (12.1)(7.5)3,207 7.4 53.8 
Debt instruments2,188 35.8 42.8 2,188 (17.7)17.8 
Other financial assets77 18.8 24.8 77 12.9 61.7 
Other asset accounts835 1.1 6.2 835 (0.6)42.4 
Total assets10,765 2.9 8.2 10,765 (4.5)36.7 
Customer deposits7,787 3.6 8.9 7,787 (4.3)37.1 
Central banks and credit institutions824 0.3 5.4 824 (21.0)13.1 
Marketable debt securities63 (4.9)— 63 (16.5)19.5 
Other financial liabilities675 (3.1)1.9 675 3.6 48.4 
Other liabilities accounts313 (3.3)1.7 313 (14.1)23.0 
Total liabilities9,663 2.5 7.8 9,663 (5.9)34.7 
Total equity1,102 6.7 12.2 1,102 9.6 56.9 
Memorandum items:
Gross loans and advances to customers (2)
4,713 3.7 9.0 4,713 (5.2)35.8 
Customer funds9,896 4.2 9.5 9,896 2.3 46.5 
    Customer deposits (3)
7,787 3.6 8.9 7,787 (4.3)37.1 
    Mutual funds2,109 6.5 12.0 2,109 37.4 96.7 
Ratios (%), operating means and customers
Underlying RoTE27.01 6.58 23.95 (4.81)
Efficiency ratio59.4 (5.6)62.0 8.1 
NPL ratio3.34 1.02 3.34 0.19 
Total coverage ratio167.6 (64.7)167.6 2.0 
Number of employees8,814 (2.8)8,814 (4.7)
Number of branches408 — 408 (6.8)
Number of loyal customers (thousands)1,568 (0.3)1,568 20.4 
Number of digital customers (thousands)2,716 1.0 2,716 6.2 
(1) Includes exchange differences.
(2) Excluding reverse repos.
(3) Excluding repos.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
67







Financial information by segment
Other South America
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%% excl. FXH1'21%% excl. FX
Net interest income93 0.5 3.0 186 (12.4)1.3 
Net fee income46 12.1 14.4 88 18.0 32.8 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
17 21.1 24.7 31 (2.5)11.7 
Other operating income(5)(38.2)(37.6)(12)53.8 69.8 
Total income152 8.0 10.7 293 (5.8)8.3 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(96)6.7 8.5 (185)35.7 53.5 
Net operating income57 10.1 14.6 108 (38.2)(28.1)
Net loan-loss provisions(19)(8.1)(5.5)(39)(17.6)(5.0)
Other gains (losses) and provisions(1)(22.4)(21.1)(2)(61.4)(57.9)
Profit before tax37 23.5 29.5 67 (45.3)(36.0)
Tax on profit(16)(3.0)(0.1)(32)15.3 35.1 
Profit from continuing operations21 54.7 65.4 35 (63.0)(56.7)
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit21 54.7 65.4 35 (63.0)(56.7)
Non-controlling interests— (54.6)(54.2)— 106.7 106.7 
Underlying attributable profit to the parent21 53.0 63.4 35 (62.8)(56.4)
Balance sheet
Loans and advances to customers6,720 2.3 4.1 6,720 0.7 11.0 
Cash, central banks and credit institutions2,852 (6.7)(6.0)2,852 (6.7)2.8 
Debt instruments1,782 23.8 24.3 1,782 84.2 101.1 
Other financial assets127 5.6 7.9 127 (31.0)(27.9)
Other asset accounts797 (3.7)(3.0)797 12.9 17.0 
Total assets12,278 2.2 3.5 12,278 6.0 16.1 
Customer deposits6,786 (0.7)(0.3)6,786 0.9 10.9 
Central banks and credit institutions3,420 6.4 9.7 3,420 8.0 18.5 
Marketable debt securities261 128.9 137.1 261 168.7 208.0 
Other financial liabilities109 6.3 7.6 109 11.8 21.4 
Other liabilities accounts322 (7.6)(6.6)322 4.5 14.6 
Total liabilities10,898 2.7 4.0 10,898 4.8 15.2 
Total equity1,380 (1.2)(0.6)1,380 16.0 24.1 
Memorandum items:
Gross loans and advances to customers (2)
6,874 2.4 4.2 6,874 1.0 11.4 
Customer funds6,829 (0.7)(0.2)6,829 0.9 11.0 
    Customer deposits (3)
6,786 (0.7)(0.3)6,786 0.9 10.9 
    Mutual funds43 5.4 4.7 43 13.7 24.2 
Resources
Number of employees2,641 7.0 2,641 14.2 
(1) Includes exchange differences.
(2) Excluding reverse repos.
(3) Excluding repos.
68
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Financial information by segment
DIGITAL CONSUMER BANK
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%% excl. FXH1'21%% excl. FX
Net interest income1,075 1.8 1.4 2,130 (0.5)(1.1)
Net fee income206 9.5 9.4 395 11.0 11.0 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
1 (88.9)(89.5)9 — — 
Other operating income20 (60.3)(60.7)71 330.8 325.4 
Total income1,302 (0.1)(0.5)2,606 4.0 3.5 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(613)2.2 1.9 (1,214)5.7 5.3 
Net operating income689 (2.1)(2.5)1,392 2.6 2.0 
Net loan-loss provisions(142)(14.4)(14.7)(308)(41.9)(42.2)
Other gains (losses) and provisions(45)44.3 43.6 (76)— — 
Profit before tax502 (0.9)(1.3)1,008 13.4 12.6 
Tax on profit(131)(2.8)(3.1)(265)12.2 11.6 
Profit from continuing operations371 (0.2)(0.6)742 13.8 12.9 
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit371 (0.2)(0.6)742 13.8 12.9 
Non-controlling interests(93)16.7 16.6 (173)19.0 19.1 
Underlying attributable profit to the parent278 (4.8)(5.3)569 12.3 11.1 
Balance sheet
Loans and advances to customers112,738 (0.1)0.1 112,738 1.4 0.1 
Cash, central banks and credit institutions28,445 3.3 3.6 28,445 45.4 44.2 
Debt instruments5,738 (3.5)(3.6)5,738 25.7 25.2 
Other financial assets41 6.5 6.7 41 14.1 12.6 
Other asset accounts6,481 1.6 1.7 6,481 23.6 21.7 
Total assets153,443 0.5 0.7 153,443 9.1 7.8 
Customer deposits54,041 1.3 1.5 54,041 9.7 8.7 
Central banks and credit institutions47,980 0.8 1.0 47,980 27.3 25.0 
Marketable debt securities33,740 0.1 0.3 33,740 (6.9)(7.7)
Other financial liabilities1,455 (5.5)(5.4)1,455 (13.2)(14.1)
Other liabilities accounts4,208 7.1 7.2 4,208 11.1 10.4 
Total liabilities141,424 1.0 1.1 141,424 9.9 8.6 
Total equity12,019 (4.8)(4.5)12,019 0.9 (0.6)
Memorandum items:
Gross loans and advances to customers (2)
115,526 (0.1)0.1 115,526 1.3 0.1 
Customer funds56,190 3.9 4.1 56,190 12.8 11.8 
    Customer deposits (3)
54,041 1.3 1.5 54,041 9.7 8.7 
    Mutual funds2,149 175.8 175.8 2,149 300.7 300.7 
Ratios (%), operating means and customers
Underlying RoTE12.09 0.1 12.04 1.50 
Efficiency ratio47.1 1.1 46.6 0.8 
NPL ratio2.18 (0.1)2.18 (0.14)
Total coverage ratio111.9 0.4 111.9 3.9 
Number of employees15,834 — 15,834 3.0 
Number of branches314 (2.2)314 (23.0)
Number of total customers (thousands)19,421 0.8 19,421 (4.3)
(1) Includes exchange differences.
(2) Excluding reverse repos.
(3) Excluding repos.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
69







Financial information by segment
CORPORATE CENTRE
EUR million
Underlying income statementQ2'21Q1'21%H1'21H1'20%
Net interest income(355)(324)9.7 (679)(658)3.2 
Net fee income(8)(5)65.2 (13)(15)(12.2)
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
(52)(44)17.1 (96)78 — 
Other operating income(15)3 — (12)(22)(47.0)
Total income(430)(370)16.4 (800)(617)29.6 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(81)(79)1.9 (160)(166)(4.1)
Net operating income(511)(449)13.9 (960)(784)22.4 
Net loan-loss provisions(9)(154)(94.3)(163)(11)— 
Other gains (losses) and provisions(33)(33)2.1 (66)(391)(83.2)
Profit before tax(553)(635)(13.0)(1,188)(1,186)0.2 
Tax on profit19 108 (82.4)127 61 108.9 
Profit from continuing operations(534)(527)1.3 (1,061)(1,125)(5.7)
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit(534)(527)1.3 (1,061)(1,125)(5.7)
Non-controlling interests(1)— — (1)(1)108.1 
Underlying attributable profit to the parent(535)(527)1.7 (1,062)(1,125)(5.6)
Balance sheet
Loans and advances to customers5,832 6,632 (12.1)5,832 5,205 12.1 
Cash, central banks and credit institutions71,908 89,695 (19.8)71,908 48,530 48.2 
Debt instruments1,605 1,450 10.7 1,605 1,340 19.7 
Other financial assets2,016 2,005 0.6 2,016 2,058 (2.0)
Other asset accounts118,374 119,024 (0.5)118,374 115,303 2.7 
Total assets199,736 218,806 (8.7)199,736 172,436 15.8 
Customer deposits1,017 974 4.4 1,017 770 32.1 
Central banks and credit institutions38,914 62,440 (37.7)38,914 19,119 103.5 
Marketable debt securities69,217 64,354 7.6 69,217 63,010 9.9 
Other financial liabilities534 1,085 (50.8)534 1,901 (71.9)
Other liabilities accounts8,009 8,106 (1.2)8,009 8,225 (2.6)
Total liabilities117,691 136,959 (14.1)117,691 93,024 26.5 
Total equity82,044 81,847 0.2 82,044 79,412 3.3 
Memorandum items:
Gross loans and advances to customers (2)
6,138 6,972 (12.0)6,138 5,367 14.4 
Customer funds1,021 992 3.0 1,021 786 29.9 
    Customer deposits (3)
1,017 974 4.4 1,017 770 32.1 
    Mutual funds4 18 (75.5)4 17 (73.8)
Resources
Number of employees1,743 1,737 0.3 1,743 1,773 (1.7)
(1) Includes exchange differences.
(2) Excluding reverse repos.
(3) Excluding repos.

70
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Financial information by segment
RETAIL BANKING
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%% excl. FXH1'21%% excl. FX
Net interest income7,766 3.9 3.0 15,238 (0.3)7.0 
Net fee income1,753 2.6 1.6 3,462 (3.7)4.1 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
171 (30.5)(29.6)418 (22.9)(22.7)
Other operating income121 11.2 7.6 230 — — 
Total income9,811 2.9 1.9 19,347 0.5 7.9 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(4,247)2.1 1.6 (8,404)(4.8)1.0 
Net operating income5,564 3.4 2.2 10,942 5.0 13.8 
Net loan-loss provisions(1,726)(3.2)(4.5)(3,509)(48.0)(43.5)
Other gains (losses) and provisions(463)14.2 15.0 (868)54.5 67.9 
Profit before tax3,375 5.8 4.4 6,565 111.5 127.9 
Tax on profit(1,057)1.0 (1.2)(2,105)112.6 134.6 
Profit from continuing operations2,318 8.2 7.1 4,461 110.9 124.9 
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit2,318 8.2 7.1 4,461 110.9 124.9 
Non-controlling interests(364)18.6 18.1 (670)75.5 82.4 
Underlying attributable profit to the parent1,954 6.4 5.3 3,790 118.8 134.6 
(1) Includes exchange differences.

CORPORATE & INVESTMENT BANKING
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%% excl. FXH1'21%% excl. FX
Net interest income739 2.6 2.4 1,460 5.6 14.0 
Net fee income434 (6.9)(7.4)900 11.5 18.4 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
101 (75.5)(75.9)512 24.9 49.6 
Other operating income9 (84.6)(84.5)66 (38.1)(39.6)
Total income1,283 (22.5)(22.8)2,938 8.6 17.9 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(543)3.3 3.0 (1,069)4.0 9.5 
Net operating income740 (34.5)(34.9)1,870 11.3 23.3 
Net loan-loss provisions(21)(54.7)(54.3)(68)(72.2)(72.0)
Other gains (losses) and provisions31 — — 6 — — 
Profit before tax750 (29.1)(29.6)1,808 29.9 46.6 
Tax on profit(215)(32.3)(33.0)(534)33.8 52.7 
Profit from continuing operations534 (27.8)(28.1)1,274 28.3 44.2 
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit534 (27.8)(28.1)1,274 28.3 44.2 
Non-controlling interests(41)12.2 9.5 (77)18.8 35.3 
Underlying attributable profit to the parent494 (29.8)(30.1)1,197 29.0 44.8 
(1) Includes exchange differences.

January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
71







Financial information by segment
WEALTH MANAGEMENT & INSURANCE
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%% excl. FXH1'21%% excl. FX
Net interest income91 3.3 2.8 179 (11.2)(4.7)
Net fee income316 6.3 6.0 612 6.0 10.6 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
23 (36.1)(36.4)59 42.4 55.2 
Other operating income89 11.0 10.4 170 (10.6)(6.5)
Total income519 3.5 3.1 1,021 0.9 6.2 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(227)2.8 2.4 (447)(0.4)4.4 
Net operating income293 4.0 3.6 574 1.9 7.6 
Net loan-loss provisions(3)(50.0)(50.0)(8)(30.8)(29.0)
Other gains (losses) and provisions(1)(52.9)(53.7)(5)51.7 45.9 
Profit before tax288 5.7 5.3 561 2.4 8.2 
Tax on profit(70)4.4 4.0 (137)5.7 10.6 
Profit from continuing operations218 6.2 5.8 424 1.3 7.4 
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit218 6.2 5.8 424 1.3 7.4 
Non-controlling interests(9)(4.1)(5.8)(18)(4.3)3.1 
Underlying attributable profit to the parent210 6.7 6.3 406 1.6 7.6 
(1) Includes exchange differences.




PAGONXT
EUR million
/ Q1'21/ H1'20
Underlying income statementQ2'21%% excl. FXH1'21%% excl. FX
Net interest income(1)46.741.8(2)281.8562.5
Net fee income127 56.353.6209 21.639.2
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
— ——1 (66.2)(49.3)
Other operating income(3)(79.5)(79.6)(18)— — 
Total income123 83.780.1189 7.923.4
Administrative expenses and amortizations(162)19.818.7(298)58.872.7
Net operating income(40)(42.2)(41.9)(108)796.5471.1
Net loan-loss provisions(2)(1.5)(4.9)(5)(32.5)(19.0)
Other gains (losses) and provisions(3)114.7 114.5 (5)— — 
Profit before tax(45)(37.4)(37.2)(118)557.2375.1
Tax on profit(10)——(10)(6.8)33.7
Profit from continuing operations(56)(22.9)(22.7)(128)352.3298.9
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — — — — 
Consolidated profit(56)(22.9)(22.7)(128)352.3298.9
Non-controlling interests— (79.6)(79.3)1 16.516.6
Underlying attributable profit to the parent(56)(22.5)(22.4)(127)357.9303.0
(1) Includes exchange differences.
72
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Alternative performance measures
ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURES (APMs)
In addition to the financial information prepared under IFRS, this consolidated directors’ report contains financial measures that constitute alternative performance measures (‘APMs’) to comply with the guidelines on alternative performance measures issued by the European Securities and Markets Authority on 5 October 2015 and non-IFRS measures.

The financial measures contained in this consolidated directors’ report that qualify as APMs and non-IFRS measures have been calculated using the financial information from Santander but are not defined or detailed in the applicable financial information framework or under IFRS and have neither been audited nor reviewed by our auditors.

We use these APMs and non-IFRS measures when planning, monitoring and evaluating our performance. We consider these APMs and non-IFRS financial measures to be useful metrics for management and investors to facilitate operating performance comparisons from period to period. While we believe that these APMs and non-IFRS financial measures are useful in evaluating our business, this information should be considered as supplemental in nature and is not meant as a substitute of IFRS measures. In addition, the way in which Santander defines and calculates these
APMs and non-IFRS measures may differ from the calculations and by other companies with similar measures and, therefore, may not be comparable.

The APMs and non-IFRS measures we use in this document can be categorised as follows:

Underlying results
In addition to IFRS results measures, we present some results measures which are non-IFRS measures and which we refer to as underlying measures. These underlying measures allow in our view a better year-on-year comparability as they exclude items outside the ordinary performance of our business which are grouped in the non-IFRS line net capital gains and provisions and are further detailed on page 11 of this report.
In addition, in the section "Financial information by segments", relative to the primary and secondary segments, results are presented on an underlying basis in accordance with IFRS 8, and reconciled on an aggregate basis to our IFRS consolidated results to the consolidated financial statements, which are set out below.
Reconciliation of underlying results to statutory results
EUR million
January-June 2021
Underlying resultsAdjustmentsStatutory results
Net interest income16,196 — 16,196 
Net fee income5,169 — 5,169 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
894 — 894 
Other operating income436 — 436 
Total income22,695 — 22,695 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(10,377)— (10,377)
Net operating income12,318 — 12,318 
Net loan-loss provisions(3,753)— (3,753)
Other gains (losses) and provisions(937)(714)(1,651)
Profit before tax7,628 (714)6,914 
Tax on profit(2,658)184 (2,474)
Profit from continuing operations4,970 (530)4,440 
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — 
Consolidated profit4,970 (530)4,440 
Non-controlling interests(765)— (765)
Attributable profit to the parent4,205 (530)3,675 
(1) Includes exchange differences.

Explanation of adjustments:
Restructuring costs for a net impact of -EUR 530 million: -EUR 293 million in the UK, -EUR 165 million in Portugal, -EUR 16 million in Digital Consumer Bank and -EUR 56 million in the Corporate Centre.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
73







Alternative performance measures
Reconciliation of underlying results to statutory results
EUR million
January-June 2020
Underlying resultsAdjustmentsStatutory results
Net interest income16,202 — 16,202 
Net fee income5,136 — 5,136 
Gains (losses) on financial transactions (1)
1,073 — 1,073 
Other operating income107 (250)(143)
Total income22,518 (250)22,268 
Administrative expenses and amortizations(10,653)(54)(10,707)
Net operating income11,865 (304)11,561 
Net loan-loss provisions(7,027)— (7,027)
Other gains (losses) and provisions(997)(9,947)(10,944)
Profit before tax3,841 (10,251)(6,410)
Tax on profit(1,468)(2,460)(3,928)
Profit from continuing operations2,373 (12,711)(10,338)
Net profit from discontinued operations— — — 
Consolidated profit2,373 (12,711)(10,338)
Non-controlling interests(465)5 (460)
Attributable profit to the parent1,908 (12,706)(10,798)
(1) Includes exchange differences.


Explanation of adjustments:
Adjustment to the valuation of goodwill of EUR -10,100 million, adjustment has been made to deferred tax assets of the Spanish consolidated fiscal group of EUR -2,500 million and restructuring costs and other for a net impact of EUR -106 million.



74
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Alternative performance measures
Profitability and efficiency ratios
The purpose of the profitability and efficiency ratios is to measure the ratio of profit to capital, to tangible capital, to assets and to risk weighted assets, while the efficiency ratio measures how much general administrative expenses (personnel and other) and amortization costs are needed to generate revenue.
Additionally, the goodwill adjustments have been removed from the RoTE numerator as, since they are not considered in the denominator, we believe this calculation is more correct.

RatioFormulaRelevance of the metric
RoEAttributable profit to the parentThis ratio measures the return that shareholders obtain on the funds invested in the Bank and as such measures the company's ability to pay shareholders.
(Return on equity)
Average stockholders’ equity 1 (excl. minority interests)
Underlying RoE Underlying attributable profit to the parentThis ratio measures the return that shareholders obtain on the funds invested in the Bank excluding items outside the ordinary performance of our business.
Average stockholders’ equity 1 (excl. minority interests)
RoTE
Attributable profit to the parent2
This indicator is used to evaluate the profitability of the company as a percentage of its tangible equity. It's measured as the return that shareholders receive as a percentage of the funds invested in the entity less intangible assets.
(Return on tangible equity)
Average stockholders' equity 1 (excl. minority interests) - intangible assets
Underlying RoTEUnderlying attributable profit to the parentThis indicator measures the profitability of the tangible equity of a company arising from ordinary activities, i.e. excluding items outside the ordinary performance of our business.
Average stockholders' equity 1 (excl. minority interests) - intangible assets
RoAConsolidated profitThis metric measures the profitability of a company as a percentage of its total assets. It is an indicator that reflects the efficiency of the company's total funds in generating profit.
(Return on assets)Average total assets
Underlying RoAUnderlying consolidated profitThis metric measures the profitability of a company as a percentage of its total assets, excluding non-recurring results. It is an indicator that reflects the efficiency of the company's total funds in generating underlying profit.
Average total assets
RoRWAConsolidated profitThe return adjusted for risk is a derivative of the RoA metric. The difference is that RoRWA measures profit in relation to the bank's risk weighted assets.
(Return on risk weighted assets)Average risk weighted assets
Underlying RoRWAUnderlying consolidated profitThis relates the consolidated profit (excluding items outside the ordinary performance of our business) to the bank's risk weighted assets.
Average risk weighted assets
Efficiency ratio
Operating expenses 3
One of the most commonly used indicators when comparing productivity of different financial entities. It measures the amount of funds used to generate the bank's total income.
Total income
1. Stockholders’ equity = Capital and Reserves + Accumulated other comprehensive income + Attributable profit to the parent + Dividends.
2. Excluding the adjustment to the valuation of goodwill.
3. Operating expenses = Administrative expenses + amortisations.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
75







Alternative performance measures
Profitability and efficiency (1) (2) (3) (4)
Q2'21Q1'21H1'21H1'20
RoE9.91 %9.80 %9.53 %-9.28 %
Attributable profit to the parent8,2688,0227,880-8,890
Average stockholders' equity (excluding minority interests)83,42981,85882,66995,803
Underlying RoE9.91 %10.44 %10.17 %3.98 %
Attributable profit to the parent8,2688,0227,880-8,890
(-) Net capital gains and provisions—-530-530-12,706
Underlying attributable profit to the parent8,2688,5528,4103,816
Average stockholders' equity (excluding minority interests)83,42981,85882,66995,803
RoTE12.29 %12.16 %11.82 %1.73 %
Attributable profit to the parent8,2688,0227,880-8,890
(+) Goodwill impairment———-10,100
Attributable profit to the parent (excluding goodwill impairment)8,2688,0227,8801,210
Average stockholders' equity (excluding minority interests)83,42981,85882,66995,803
(-) Average intangible assets16,13115,89216,01525,712
Average stockholders' equity (excl. minority interests) - intangible assets67,29865,96566,65470,091
Underlying RoTE12.29 %12.96 %12.62 %5.44 %
Attributable profit to the parent8,2688,0227,880-8,890
(-) Net capital gains and provisions—-530-530-12,706
Underlying attributable profit to the parent8,2688,5528,4103,816
Average stockholders' equity (excl. minority interests) - intangible assets67,29865,96566,65470,091
RoA0.64 %0.62 %0.61 %-0.51 %
Consolidated profit9,9249,4269,410-7,965
Average total assets1,557,3641,526,8991,539,1671,548,851
Underlying RoA0.64 %0.65 %0.65 %0.31 %
Consolidated profit9,9249,4269,410-7,965
(-) Net capital gains and provisions—-530-530-12,711
Underlying consolidated profit9,9249,9569,9404,746
Average total assets1,557,3641,526,8991,539,1671,548,851
RoRWA1.74 %1.67 %1.66 %-1.34 %
Consolidated profit9,9249,4269,410-7,965
Average risk weighted assets570,828563,776567,231595,166
Underlying RoRWA1.74 %1.77 %1.75 %0.80 %
Consolidated profit9,9249,4269,410-7,965
(-) Net capital gains and provisions—-530-530-12,711
Underlying consolidated profit9,9249,9569,9404,746
Average risk weighted assets570,828563,776567,231595,166
Efficiency ratio46.5 %44.9 %45.7 %47.3 %
   Underlying operating expenses5,2595,11810,37710,653
      Operating expenses5,2595,11810,37710,707
      Net capital gains and provisions impact in operating expenses———-54
   Underlying total income11,30511,39022,69522,518
      Total income11,30511,39022,69522,268
      Net capital gains and provisions impact in total income———250
(1) Averages included in the RoE, RoTE, RoA and RoRWA denominators are calculated using 4 months' worth of data in the case of quarterly figures (from March to June in Q2 and December to March in Q1) and 7 months in the case of annual figures (from December to June).
(2) For periods less than one year, and if there are results in the net capital gains and provisions line, the profit used to calculate RoE and RoTE is the annualized underlying attributable profit to which said results are added without annualizing.
(3) For periods less than one year, and if there are results in the net capital gains and provisions line, the profit used to calculate RoA and RoRWA is the annualized underlying consolidated profit, to which said results are added without annualizing.
(4) The risk weighted assets included in the denominator of the RoRWA metric are calculated in line with the criteria laid out in the CRR (Capital Requirements Regulation).

76
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Alternative performance measures
Efficiency ratio
H1'21H1'20
%   Total income   Operating expenses%   Total income   Operating expenses
Europe51.2 8,091 4,144 59.2 7,115 4,213 
   Spain49.4 3,478 1,719 54.9 3,350 1,841 
   United Kingdom56.0 2,322 1,299 69.4 1,898 1,317 
   Portugal39.6 730 289 44.3 668 296 
   Poland41.5 774 321 42.4 742 315 
North America42.7 5,487 2,343 41.6 5,651 2,353 
   US41.0 3,737 1,531 42.5 3,730 1,585 
   Mexico43.1 1,743 752 39.5 1,912 756 
South America34.4 7,311 2,518 35.3 7,864 2,773 
   Brazil28.9 5,203 1,502 31.8 5,788 1,839 
   Chile38.4 1,252 481 40.3 1,137 458 
   Argentina62.0 563 349 54.0 628 339 
Digital Consumer Bank46.6 2,606 1,214 45.8 2,505 1,148 





Underlying RoTE
H1'21H1'20
%   Underlying attributable profit to the parent   Average stockholders' equity (excl. minority interests) - intangible assets%   Underlying attributable profit to the parent   Average stockholders' equity (excl. minority interests) - intangible assets
Europe7.24 2,851 39,394 2.70 1,058 39,125 
   Spain5.21 780 14,979 3.24 501 15,484 
   United Kingdom10.65 1,387 13,024 1.06 142 13,442 
   Portugal11.92 478 4,011 8.52 319 3,751 
   Poland3.33 108 3,260 4.63 147 3,168 
North America14.64 3,255 22,229 5.83 1,231 21,118 
   US15.89 2,581 16,241 2.68 422 15,763 
   Mexico13.32 774 5,809 15.46 811 5,247 
South America20.29 3,289 16,213 16.40 2,764 16,851 
   Brazil22.12 2,361 10,672 17.12 1,990 11,625 
   Chile18.63 642 3,448 11.23 366 3,261 
   Argentina23.95 215 899 28.76 218 758 
Digital Consumer Bank12.04 1,138 9,451 10.54 1,014 9,615 






January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
77







Alternative performance measures
Credit risk indicators
The credit risk indicators measure the quality of the credit portfolio and the percentage of non-performing loans covered by provisions.
RatioFormulaRelevance of the metric
NPL ratio
(Non-performing loans)
Credit impaired loans and advances to customers, customer guarantees and customer commitments grantedThe NPL ratio is an important variable regarding financial institutions' activity since it gives an indication of the level of risk the entities are exposed to. It calculates risks that are, in accounting terms, declared to be credit impaired as a percentage of the total outstanding amount of customer credit and contingent liabilities.
Total Risk 1
Total coverage ratioTotal allowances to cover impairment losses on loans and advances to customers, customer guarantees and customer commitments grantedThe total coverage ratio is a fundamental metric in the financial sector. It reflects the level of provisions as a percentage of the credit impaired assets. Therefore it is a good indicator of the entity's solvency against client defaults both present and future.
Credit impaired loans and advances to customers, customer guarantees and customer commitments granted
Cost of creditAllowances for loan-loss provisions over the last 12 monthsThis ratio quantifies loan-loss provisions arising from credit risk over a defined period of time for a given loan portfolio. As such, it acts as an indicator of credit quality.
Average loans and advances to customers over the last 12 months
(1) Total risk = Total loans and advances and guarantees to customers (including credit impaired assets) + contingent liabilities granted that are credit impaired




Credit risk (I)Jun-21Mar-21Jun-21Jun-20
NPL ratio3.22 %3.20 %3.22 %3.26 %
Credit impaired loans and advances to customers, customer guarantees and customer commitments granted33,26632,47333,26632,782
Gross loans and advances to customers registered under the headings “financial assets measured at amortized cost” and "financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss" classified in stage 3 (OCI), excluding POCI (Purchased or Originated Credit Impaired) that is currently impaired31,70531,13931,70531,115
POCI exposure (Purchased or Originated Credit Impaired) that is currently impaired431459431622
Customer guarantees and customer commitments granted classified in stage 31,1228661,1221,029
Doubtful exposure of loans and advances to customers at fair value through profit or loss89816
Total risk1,032,0841,014,5521,032,0841,006,796
Impaired and non-impaired gross loans and advances to customers978,096963,163978,096957,778
Impaired and non-impaired customer guarantees and customer commitments granted53,98851,38953,98849,018


78
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Alternative performance measures
Credit risk (II)Jun-21Mar-21Jun-21Jun-20
Total coverage ratio73 %74 %73 %72 %
Total allowances to cover impairment losses on loans and advances to customers, customer guarantees and customer commitments granted24,23924,03424,23923,635
Total allowances to cover impairment losses on loans and advances to customers measured at amortised cost and designated at fair value through OCI23,57723,40423,57722,973
Total allowances to cover impairment losses on customer guarantees and customer commitments granted662630662662
Credit impaired loans and advances to customers, customer guarantees and customer commitments granted33,26632,47333,26632,782
Gross loans and advances to customers registered under the headings “financial assets measured at amortized cost” and "financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss" classified in stage 3 (OCI), excluding POCI (Purchased or Originated Credit Impaired) that is currently impaired31,70531,13931,70531,115
POCI exposure (Purchased or Originated Credit Impaired) that is currently impaired431459431622
Customer guarantees and customer commitments granted classified in stage 31,1228661,1221,029
Doubtful exposure of loans and advances to customers at fair value through profit or loss89816
Cost of credit0.94 %1.08 %0.94 %1.26 %
Underlying allowances for loan-loss provisions over the last 12 months8,89910,2578,89912,035
Average loans and advances to customers over the last 12 months948,351949,230948,351953,470




NPL ratio
H1'21H1'20
%Credit impaired loans and advances to customers, customer guarantees and customer commitments granted   Total risk%Credit impaired loans and advances to customers, customer guarantees and customer commitments granted   Total risk
Europe3.3020,804 629,681 3.4121,058 618,379 
   Spain6.2213,742 220,929 6.5514,729 224,902 
   United Kingdom1.303,424 263,318 1.102,767 251,376 
   Portugal3.711,539 41,517 4.431,762 39,751 
   Poland4.581,496 32,675 4.571,489 32,602 
North America2.283,149 137,802 1.732,487 143,833 
   US2.002,043 102,175 1.491,648 110,324 
   Mexico3.101,106 35,627 2.50839 33,500 
South America4.366,215 142,500 4.745,964 125,946 
   Brazil4.553,920 86,157 5.073,647 71,915 
   Chile4.571,985 43,472 4.992,056 41,228 
   Argentina3.34158 4,728 3.15157 4,995 
Digital Consumer Bank2.182,521 115,838 2.312,645 114,266 


January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
79







Alternative performance measures
Total coverage ratio
H1'21H1'20
%Total allowances to cover impairment losses on loans and advances to customers, customer guarantees and customer commitments grantedCredit impaired loans and advances to customers, customer guarantees and customer commitments granted%Total allowances to cover impairment losses on loans and advances to customers, customer guarantees and customer commitments grantedCredit impaired loans and advances to customers, customer guarantees and customer commitments granted
Europe48.410,061 20,804 46.59,797 21,058 
   Spain46.06,323 13,742 43.36,382 14,729 
   United Kingdom37.41,280 3,424 42.81,184 2,767 
   Portugal73.01,123 1,539 60.91,072 1,762 
   Poland72.41,084 1,496 69.01,028 1,489 
North America152.34,796 3,149 206.55,135 2,487 
   US185.73,794 2,043 253.14,171 1,648 
   Mexico90.61,002 1,106 114.9963 839 
South America98.16,098 6,215 93.05,544 5,964 
   Brazil112.34,403 3,920 110.24,020 3,647 
   Chile63.91,268 1,985 54.71,126 2,056 
   Argentina167.6265 158 165.7261 157 
Digital Consumer Bank111.92,820 2,521 108.02,856 2,645 



Cost of credit
H1'21H1'20
%Underlying allowances for loan-loss provisions over the last 12 monthsAverage loans and advances to customers over the last 12 months%Underlying allowances for loan-loss provisions over the last 12 monthsAverage loans and advances to customers over the last 12 months
Europe0.492,865 581,334 0.412,364 570,284 
   Spain1.002,000 199,237 0.681,327 195,377 
   United Kingdom0.09208 243,289 0.22557 256,161 
   Portugal0.41158 39,035 0.30109 36,869 
   Poland0.88259 29,529 0.96294 30,463 
North America1.672,136 127,577 3.214,427 137,819 
   US1.341,289 96,047 3.303,418 103,580 
   Mexico2.74847 30,929 2.951,009 34,254 
South America2.512,981 118,697 3.494,365 125,015 
   Brazil3.512,331 66,377 4.673,474 74,417 
   Chile1.07430 40,092 1.46582 39,773 
   Argentina3.94142 3,614 5.67225 3,958 
Digital Consumer Bank0.64735 114,798 0.74844 114,330 
80
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Alternative performance measures
Other indicators
The market capitalization indicator provides information on the volume of tangible equity per share. The loan-to-deposit ratio (LTD) identifies the relationship between net customer loans and advances and customer deposits, assessing the proportion of loans and advances granted by the Group that are funded by customer deposits.
The Group also uses gross customer loan magnitudes excluding reverse repurchase agreements (repos) and customer deposits excluding repos. In order to analyze the evolution of the traditional commercial banking business of granting loans and capturing deposits, repos and reverse repos are excluded, as they are mainly treasury business products and highly volatile.

RatioFormulaRelevance of the metric
TNAV per share
 Tangible book value 1
This is a very commonly used ratio used to measure the company's accounting value per share having deducted the intangible assets. It is useful in evaluating the amount each shareholder would receive if the company were to enter into liquidation and had to sell all the company's tangible assets.
(Tangible equity net asset value per share)  Number of shares excluding treasury stock
Price / tangible book value per share (X)
Share price
This is one of the most commonly used ratios by market participants for the valuation of listed companies both in absolute terms and relative to other entities. This ratio measures the relationship between the price paid for a company and its accounting equity value.
TNAV per share
LTD ratio Net loans and advances to customersThis is an indicator of the bank's liquidity. It measures the total (net) loans and advances to customers as a percentage of customer deposits.
(Loan-to-deposit) Customer deposits
Loans and advances (excl. reverse repos) Gross loans and advances to customers excluding reverse reposIn order to aid analysis of the commercial banking activity, reverse repos are excluded as they are highly volatile treasury products.
Deposits (excl. repos) Customer deposits excluding reposIn order to aid analysis of the commercial banking activity, repos are excluded as they are highly volatile treasury products.
PAT + After tax fees paid to SAN (in Wealth Management & Insurance) Net profit + fees paid from Santander Asset Management and Santander Insurance to Santander, net of taxes, excluding Private Banking customersMetric to assess Wealth Management & Insurance's total contribution to Grupo Santander profit.
(1) Tangible book value = Stockholders' equity - intangible assets


OthersJun-21Mar-21Jun-21Jun-20
TNAV (tangible book value) per share (2)
3.983.843.983.83
   Tangible book value68,91766,47668,91766,316
   Number of shares excl. treasury stock (million) (2)
17,30617,31117,30617,315
Price / Tangible book value per share (X)0.810.750.810.54
   Share price (euros) (2)
3.2202.8973.2202.084
   TNAV (tangible book value) per share (2)
3.983.843.983.83
Loan-to-deposit ratio107 %106 %107 %110 %
   Net loans and advances to customers954,518939,760954,518934,796
   Customer deposits894,127882,854894,127846,832
Q2'21Q1'21H1'21H1'20
PAT + After tax fees paid to SAN (in WM&I) (Constant EUR million)558.42525.251,083.67995.80
   Profit after tax218206424395
   Net fee income net of tax340319660601
(2) June 2020 data adjusted for the capital increase in December 2020.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
81







Alternative performance measures

Local currency measures
We make use of certain financial measures in local currency to help in the assessment of our ongoing operating performance. These non-IFRS financial measures include the results of operations of our subsidiary banks located outside the Eurozone, excluding the impact of foreign exchange. Because changes in foreign currency exchange rates do not have an operating impact on the results, we believe that evaluating their performance on a local currency basis provides an additional and meaningful assessment of performance to both management and the company’s investors.
The Group presents, at both the Group level as well as the business unit level, the real changes in the income statement as well as the changes excluding the exchange rate effect, as it considers the latter facilitates analysis, since it enables businesses movements to be identified without taking into account the impact of converting each local currency into euros.
Said variations, excluding the impact of exchange rate movements, are calculated by converting P&L lines for the different business units comprising the Group into our presentation currency, the euro, applying the average exchange rate for the first half of 2021 to all periods contemplated in the analysis.


The Group presents, at both the Group level as well as the business unit level, the changes in euros in the balance sheet as well as the changes excluding the exchange rate effect for loans and advances to customers excluding reverse repos and customer funds (which comprise deposits and mutual funds) excluding repos. As with the income statement, the reason is to facilitate analysis by isolating the changes in the balance sheet that are not caused by converting each local currency into euros.
These changes excluding the impact of exchange rate movements are calculated by converting loans and advances to customers excluding reverse repos and customer funds excluding repos, into our presentation currency, the euro, applying the closing exchange rate on the last working day of June 2021 to all periods contemplated in the analysis.
The average and period-end exchange rates for the main currencies in which the Group operates are set out in the table below.





Exchange rates: 1 euro / currency parity
Average (income statement)Period-end (balance sheet)
H1'21H1'20Jun-21Mar-21Jun-20
US dollar1.205 1.102 1.186 1.174 1.126 
Pound sterling0.868 0.874 0.858 0.852 0.910 
Brazilian real6.480 5.345 5.941 6.629 6.161 
Mexican peso24.316 23.604 23.587 23.981 25.959 
Chilean peso868.037 895.071 863.161 843.574 922.992 
Argentine peso110.020 70.957 113.539 108.004 79.304 
Polish zloty4.537 4.409 4.519 4.634 4.444 
82
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Condensed consolidated financial statements
INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
•CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
•CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
NOTE:    The following financial information for the first six months of 2021 and 2020 (attached herewith) corresponds to the condensed consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards.
Interim condensed consolidated balance sheet
EUR million
ASSETSJun-21Dec-20Jun-20
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other deposits on demand183,091 153,839 138,266 
Financial assets held for trading102,792 114,945 124,145 
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss4,838 4,486 5,902 
Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss56,486 48,717 91,368 
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income114,505 120,953 122,560 
Financial assets at amortized cost1,003,417 958,378 976,298 
Hedging derivatives5,430 8,325 11,999 
Changes in the fair value of hedged items in portfolio hedges of interest risk1,434 1,980 2,387 
Investments7,562 7,622 8,668 
Joint ventures entities1,620 1,492 1,249 
Associated entities5,942 6,130 7,419 
Assets under insurance or reinsurance contracts276 261 307 
Tangible assets32,678 32,735 33,271 
Property, plant and equipment31,712 31,772 32,335 
For own-use12,921 13,213 13,527 
Leased out under an operating lease18,791 18,559 18,808 
Investment property966 963 936 
Of which : Leased out under an operating lease863 793 799 
Intangible assets16,454 15,908 15,946 
Goodwill12,854 12,471 12,595 
Other intangible assets3,600 3,437 3,351 
Tax assets24,707 24,586 26,218 
Current tax assets4,956 5,340 5,639 
Deferred tax assets19,751 19,246 20,579 
Other assets9,889 11,070 10,627 
Insurance contracts linked to pensions162 174 186 
Inventories5 5 6 
Other9,722 10,891 10,435 
Non-current assets held for sale5,077 4,445 4,919 
TOTAL ASSETS1,568,636 1,508,250 1,572,881 
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
83







Condensed consolidated financial statements
Interim condensed consolidated balance sheet
EUR million
LIABILITIESJun-21Dec-20Jun-20
Financial liabilities held for trading 68,982 81,167 97,700 
Financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss54,131 48,038 59,619 
Financial liabilities at amortized cost1,310,433 1,248,188 1,283,581 
Hedging derivatives6,573 6,869 6,583 
Changes in the fair value of hedged items in portfolio hedges of interest rate risk 427 286 255 
Liabilities under insurance or reinsurance contracts1,014 910 2,246 
Provisions10,400 10,852 11,948 
Pensions and other post-retirement obligations3,454 3,976 5,516 
Other long term employee benefits1,407 1,751 1,196 
Taxes and other legal contingencies2,169 2,200 2,341 
Contingent liabilities and commitments661 700 666 
Other provisions2,709 2,225 2,229 
Tax liabilities 9,154 8,282 8,844 
Current tax liabilities2,711 2,349 2,521 
Deferred tax liabilities6,443 5,933 6,323 
Other liabilities 11,777 12,336 10,246 
Liabilities associated with non-current assets held for sale— — — 
TOTAL LIABILITIES1,472,891 1,416,928 1,481,022 
EQUITY
Shareholders' equity117,552 114,620 112,899 
Capital 8,670 8,670 8,309 
Called up paid capital8,670 8,670 8,309 
Unpaid capital which has been called up— — — 
Share premium 47,979 52,013 52,446 
Equity instruments issued other than capital641 627 611 
Equity component of the compound financial instrument— — — 
Other equity instruments issued641 627 611 
Other equity165 163 172 
Accumulated retained earnings60,280 65,583 67,594 
Revaluation reserves— — — 
Other reserves(3,762)(3,596)(3,708)
(-) Own shares(96)(69)(65)
Profit attributable to shareholders of the parent3,675 (8,771)(10,798)
(-) Interim dividends— — (1,662)
Other comprehensive income (loss)(32,181)(33,144)(30,637)
Items not reclassified to profit or loss (4,962)(5,328)(5,010)
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss(27,219)(27,816)(25,627)
Non-controlling interest10,374 9,846 9,597 
Other comprehensive income(1,817)(1,800)(1,697)
Other items12,191 11,646 11,294 
TOTAL EQUITY95,745 91,322 91,859 
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY1,568,636 1,508,250 1,572,881 
MEMORANDUM ITEMS: OFF BALANCE SHEET AMOUNTS
Loan commitments granted247,154 241,230 228,767 
Financial guarantees granted12,121 12,377 12,166 
Other commitments granted81,277 64,538 78,654 




84
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Condensed consolidated financial statements
Interim condensed consolidated income statement
EUR million
H1'21H1'20
Interest income21,933 24,499 
   Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income1,292 1,973 
   Financial assets at amortized cost19,149 21,255 
   Other interest income1,492 1,271 
Interest expense(5,737)(8,297)
Interest income/ (charges)16,196 16,202 
Dividend income309 265 
Income from companies accounted for using the equity method163 (135)
Commission income6,676 6,716 
Commission expense(1,507)(1,580)
Gain or losses on financial assets and liabilities not measured at fair value through profit or loss, net344 688 
   Financial assets at amortized cost77 (27)
   Other financial assets and liabilities267 715 
Gain or losses on financial assets and liabilities held for trading, net347 1,848 
   Reclassification of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income— — 
   Reclassification of financial assets from amortized cost— — 
   Other gains (losses)347 1,848 
Gains or losses on non-trading financial assets and liabilities mandatorily at fair value
 through profit or loss
10 27 
   Reclassification of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income— — 
   Reclassification of financial assets from amortized cost— — 
   Other gains (losses)10 27 
Gain or losses on financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss, net221 (129)
Gain or losses from hedge accounting, net57 (26)
Exchange differences, net(85)(1,335)
Other operating income1,167 765 
Other operating expenses(1,289)(1,122)
Income from assets under insurance and reinsurance contracts769 715 
Expenses from liabilities under insurance and reinsurance contracts(683)(631)
Total income22,695 22,268 
Administrative expenses(8,996)(9,288)
   Staff costs(5,438)(5,470)
   Other general and administrative expenses(3,558)(3,818)
Depreciation and amortization(1,381)(1,419)
Provisions or reversal of provisions, net(1,490)(614)
Impairment or reversal of impairment of financial assets not measured at fair value
 through profit or loss and net gains and losses from changes
(3,804)(7,030)
   Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income(19)(3)
   Financial assets at amortized cost(3,785)(7,027)
Impairment of investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates, net— — 
Impairment on non-financial assets, net(130)(10,241)
   Tangible assets(125)(93)
   Intangible assets(3)(10,146)
   Others(2)(2)
Gain or losses on non financial assets and investments, net52 27 
Negative goodwill recognized in results— 6 
Gains or losses on non-current assets held for sale not classified as discontinued operations(32)(119)
Operating profit/(loss) before tax6,914 (6,410)
Tax expense or income from continuing operations(2,474)(3,928)
Profit/(loss) for the period from continuing operations4,440 (10,338)
Profit/( loss) after tax from discontinued operations— — 
Profit/(loss) for the period4,440 (10,338)
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests765 460 
Profit/(loss) attributable to the parent3,675 (10,798)
Earnings/(losses) per share
Basic 0.20 (0.64)
Diluted0.20 (0.64)
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
85







Glossary
GLOSSARY
•Active customer: Those customers who comply with the minimum balance, income and/or transactionality requirements as defined according to the business area
•ADR: American Depositary Receipt
•ALCO: Assets and Liabilities Committee
•APM: Alternative Performance Measures
•bps: basis points
•CDI: CREST Depository Interest
•CET1: Core equity tier 1
•CIB: Corporate & Investment Banking
•CNMV: Spanish National Securities Market Commission (Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores)
•DCB: Digital Consumer Bank
•DGF: Deposit guarantee fund
•Digital customers: Every consumer of a commercial bank’s services who has logged on to their personal online banking and/or mobile banking in the last 30 days
•EBA: European Banking Authority
•ECB: European Central Bank
•EPS: Earnings per share
•ESG: Environmental, Social and Governance
•ESMA: European Securities and Markets Authority
•Fed: Federal Reserve
•FX: Foreign Exchange
•GDP: Gross Domestic Product
•GPTW: Great Place to Work
•ICO: Insitituto de Crédito Oficial (Official Credit Institution)
•IFRS 9: International Financial Reporting Standard 9, regarding financial instruments
•IMF: International Monetary Fund
•Loyal customers: Active customers who receive most of their financial services from the Group according to the commercial segment that they belong to. Various engaged customer levels have been defined taking profitability into account.
•LCR: Liquidity Coverage Ratio
•NPLs: Non-performing loans
•NPS: Net Promoter Score
•P/E ratio: Price / earnings per share ratio
•PBT: Profit before tax
•POS: Point of Sale
•pp: percentage points
•PPI: Payment protection insurance
•Repos: Repurchase agreements
•RoA: Return on assets
•RoE: Return on equity
•RoRWA: Return on risk weighted assets
•RoTE: Return on tangible equity
•RWAs: Risk weighted assets
•SAM: Santander Asset Management
•SBNA: Santander Bank N.A.
•SCF: Santander Consumer Finance
•SCIB: Santander Corporate & Investment Banking
•SC USA: Santander Consumer USA
•SEC: Securities and Exchanges Commission
•SGP: Santander Global Platform
•SH USA: Santander Holdings USA, Inc.
•SMEs: Small and medium enterprises
•SPF: Simple, Personal and Fair
•SRF: Single resolution fund
•T1: Tier 1
•TLAC: The total loss-absorption capacity requirement which is required to be met under the CRD V package
•TLTRO: Targeted longer-term refinancing operations
•TNAV: Tangible net asset value
•VaR: Value at Risk
•WM&I: Wealth Management & Insurance
86
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Important Information
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
Non-IFRS and alternative performance measures
This report contains, in addition to the financial information prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) and derived from our financial statements, alternative performance measures (“APMs”) as defined in the Guidelines on Alternative Performance Measures issued by the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) on 5 October 2015 (ESMA/2015/1415en) and other non-IFRS measures (“Non-IFRS Measures”). These financial measures that qualify as APMs and non-IFRS measures have been calculated with information from Santander Group; however those financial measures are not defined or detailed in the applicable financial reporting framework nor have been audited or reviewed by our auditors. We use these APMs and non-IFRS measures when planning, monitoring and evaluating our performance. We consider these APMs and non-IFRS measures to be useful metrics for our management and investors to compare operating performance between accounting periods, as these measures exclude items outside the ordinary course performance of our business, which are grouped in the “management adjustment” line and are further detailed in Section 3.2 of the Economic and Financial Review in our Directors’ Report included in our Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2020. Nonetheless, these APMs and non-IFRS measures should be considered supplemental information to, and are not meant to substitute IFRS measures. Furthermore, companies in our industry and others may calculate or use APMs and non-IFRS measures differently, thus making them less useful for comparison purposes. For further details on APMs and Non-IFRS Measures, including its definition or a reconciliation between any applicable management indicators and the financial data presented in the consolidated financial statements prepared under IFRS, please see the 2020 Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on 26 February 2021, as well as the section “Alternative performance measures” of the annex to this Banco Santander, S.A. (“Santander”) Q2 2021 Financial Report, published as Inside Information on 28 July 2021. These documents are available on Santander’s website (www.santander.com). Underlying measures, which are included in this report, are non-IFRS measures.
The businesses included in each of our geographic segments and the accounting principles under which their results are presented here may differ from the included businesses and local applicable accounting principles of our public subsidiaries in such geographies. Accordingly, the results of operations and trends shown for our geographic segments may differ materially from those of such subsidiaries.
Forward-looking statements
Banco Santander, S.A. (“Santander”) advises that this report contains “forward-looking statements” as per the meaning of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements may be identified by words like “expect”, “project”, “anticipate”, “should”, “intend”, “probability”, “risk”, “VaR”, “RoRAC”, “RoRWA”, “TNAV”, “target”, “goal”, “objective”, “estimate”, “future” and similar expressions. Found throughout this report, they include (but are not limited to) statements on our future business development, economic performance and shareholder remuneration policy. However, a number of risks, uncertainties and other important factors may cause actual developments and results to differ materially from our expectations. The following important factors, in addition to others discussed elsewhere in this report, could affect our future results and could cause materially different outcomes from those anticipated in forward-looking statements: (1) general economic or industry conditions of areas where we have significant operations or investments (such as a worse economic environment; higher volatility in the capital markets; inflation or deflation; changes in demographics, consumer spending, investment or saving habits; and the effects of the covid-19 pandemic in the global economy); (2) exposure to various market risks (particularly interest rate risk, foreign exchange rate risk, equity price risk and risks associated with the replacement of benchmark indices); (3) potential losses from early repayments on our loan and investment portfolio, declines in value of collateral securing our loan portfolio, and counterparty risk; (4) political stability in Spain, the United Kingdom, other European countries, Latin America and the US (5) changes in legislation, regulations, taxes, including regulatory capital and liquidity requirements, especially in view of the UK exit of the European Union and increased regulation in response to financial crisis; (6) our ability to integrate successfully our acquisitions and related challenges that result from the inherent diversion of management’s focus and resources from other strategic opportunities and operational matters; and (7) changes in our access to liquidity and funding on acceptable terms, in particular if resulting from credit spreads shifts or downgrade in credit ratings for the entire group or significant subsidiaries.
Numerous factors could affect our future results and could cause those results deviating from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements. Other unknown or unpredictable factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements.
Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this report and are informed by the knowledge, information and views available on such date. Santander is not required to update or revise any forward-looking statements, regardless of new information, future events or otherwise.
No offer
The information contained in this report is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with, all other publicly available information, including, where relevant any fuller disclosure document published by Santander. Any person at any time acquiring securities must do so only on the basis of such person’s own judgment as to the merits or the suitability of the securities for its purpose and only on such information as is contained in such public information having taken all such professional or other advice as it considers necessary or appropriate in the circumstances and not in reliance on the information contained in this report. No investment activity should be
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
87







Important Information
undertaken on the basis of the information contained in this report. In making this report available Santander gives no advice and makes no recommendation to buy, sell or otherwise deal in shares in Santander or in any other securities or investments whatsoever.
Neither this report nor any of the information contained therein constitutes an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. No offering of securities shall be made in the United States except pursuant to registration under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or an exemption therefrom. Nothing contained in this report is intended to constitute an invitation or inducement to engage in investment activity for the purposes of the prohibition on financial promotion in the U.K. Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.
Historical performance is not indicative of future results
Statements about historical performance or accretion must not be construed to indicate that future performance, share price or future (including earnings per share) in any future period will necessarily match or exceed those of any prior period. Nothing in this report should be taken as a profit forecast.
Third Party Information
In particular, regarding the data provided by third parties, neither Santander, nor any of its administrators, directors or employees, either explicitly or implicitly, guarantees that these contents are exact, accurate, comprehensive or complete, nor are they obliged to keep them updated, nor to correct them in the case that any deficiency, error or omission were to be detected. Moreover, in reproducing these contents in by any means, Santander may introduce any changes it deems suitable, may omit partially or completely any of the elements of this document, and in case of any deviation between such a version and this one, Santander assumes no liability for any discrepancy.








This document is a translation of a document originally issued in Spanish. Should there be any discrepancies between the English and the Spanish versions, only the original Spanish version should be binding.

88
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







OTHER DISCLOSURES REQUIRED BY THE BANK OF SPAIN

Financing for real estate construction and development
Policies and strategies to manage risks of financing for real estate construction
The policies for managing this portfolio, which are regularly reviewed and approved by the Group's senior management, are currently focused on reducing and consolidating exposure, while also staying attuned to new, viable business opportunities.
In order to manage this credit exposure, the Santander Group creates specialised teams that work not only in the risk areas, but also as a support for the entire life cycle of the operations: commercial management, legal treatment, potential recovery, etc.
Proactive management of these risks has allowed the Group to significantly reduce its exposure, ensuring a granular, regionally-diversified portfolio in which financing for second homes represents a very small portion overall. Mortgage loans for undeveloped land account for only a reduced portion of total land mortgage exposure, as the bulk of these loans relate to developed or developable land.
Exposure to financing of completed residences has been significantly reduced through a number of actions. In tandem with existing specialised sales channels, the Group carried out campaigns supported by specific management teams. In the case of the Santander network, these teams were directly guided by the recovery area. By directly managing loans to property developers and buyers and applying buyer reduction criteria, the Bank was able to subrogate outstanding loans. Subrogating the sale price and adapting financing conditions to borrowers' needs made it possible to diversify risk to a business segment whose NPL ratio is markedly lower.
Loan approval processes are managed by specialised teams working in direct coordination with sales teams, under clearly-defined policies and criteria:
-    Property developers must have a strong creditworthiness profile and demonstrable market experience.
-    Strict criteria are applied for transaction parameters: financing for the cost of construction only, high percentage of accredited sales, financing for primary residences, etc.
-    Support is given for financing state-sponsored housing, with high percentages of accredited sales.
-    Land financing is restricted to the level needed to re-establish proper coverage for existing financing or to increase collateral.
In addition to ongoing control by the Group's risk monitoring teams, a technical unit is specialised in monitoring and controlling this portfolio in respect of progress of works, compliance with work schedules and control of sales, as well as validation and control of payments made upon work certified. To that end, Santander uses specific tools created for this purpose. All mortgage distributions, drawdowns for any reason, modification of grace periods, etc., are authorised centrally.
In the event projects in the construction phase present any type of difficulty, the Group guarantees completion of the work in order to ensure that it has finished buildings that can be sold in the market. Individual analyses are carried out for each project and the most efficient measures are adopted for each specific case (supplier payment structures that ensure completion of the works, specific drawdown calendars, etc.).
In those cases that could potentially warrant a possible restructuring of the exposure, this restructuring is analysed collaboratively between the risks area and the recovery business area. The analysis is performed before any default occurs, in order to ensure that the payment structure of each project allows for its successful completion. These operations are authorised centrally by expert teams, applying strict criteria in line with the Group's prudent risk management principles. Possible losses are recognised as soon as they are identified, classifying the positions as needed and making any provisions required before any default occurs, in line with Bank of Spain regulations.
On-balance sheet real estate assets are managed through specialised property sales companies (Altamira Santander Real Estate, S.A. and Promodomus Desarrollo de Activos, S.L.), supported by the commercial network structure. Sales are made at low prices, in response to market conditions.

January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
89







Foreclosed assets (Spain)
The sale and foreclosure of real estate assets is one of the mechanisms adopted in Spain in order to efficiently manage the portfolio.
The Group views acquisitions as a more effective tool for resolving defaulted loans than recurring to legal enforcement proceedings, given the following factors:
-     Immediate availability of assets after an acquisition, compared to lengthy legal proceedings
-     Cost savings
-     Enhanced viability of companies, as acquisition provides them with an injection of liquidity
-     Reduction in the possible loss of value of loans to these customers
-     Reduction in exposure and expected loss
Disclosures required under Bank of Spain Circular 7/2010 on certain aspects of the mortgage market
a)  Assets
As required under Bank of Spain Circular 7/2010 and Circular 5/2011 of November 30 on certain aspects of the mortgage market, details are provided below of the nominal value of all mortgage loans and credits and of those that are eligible, pursuant to Royal Decree 716/2009 regulating the Spanish mortgage market, for calculating the limit for issuing mortgage covered bonds, mortgage loans and credits covering the issue of mortgage bonds, loans that have been monetised through mortgage participations or mortgage transfer certificates and uncommitted transactions corresponding to Banco Santander, S.A and Santander Consumer, S.A.

At 30 June 2021, the breakdown of mortgage loans, based on their eligibility in respect of mortgage market calculations, is as follows:
Million euros
Nominal value
30-06-2021
Total mortgage loans and credits (*)96,101
Mortgage participations issued1802
Of which: On-balance sheet loans— 
Mortgage transfer certificates issued7,009
Of which: On-balance sheet loans6,511
Mortgage loans and credits securing financing received— 
Mortgage loans and credits backing the issue of mortgage bonds and mortgage covered bonds (**)87,290
i) Ineligible mortgage loans and credits (***)24,081
–That meet the eligibility requirements except for the limit established in article 5.1 of RD 716/2009
14,100
–Others
9,981
ii) Eligible mortgage loans and credits (****)63,209
–Amounts not included in calculation (*****)
— 
–Amounts included in calculation
63,209
a) Mortgage loans and credits covering issues of mortgage bonds— 
b) Mortgage loans and credits covering issues of mortgage covered bonds63,209
(*)   Including those acquired through mortgage participations and mortgage transfer certificates, even when derecognised from the balance sheet.
(**)  Total loans less mortgage participations issued, mortgage transfer certificates issued and mortgage loans securing financing received.
(***)   As the requirements of article 3 of Royal Decree 716/2009 are not meet.
(****) As per article 3 of Royal Decree 716/2009, without deducting the limits for calculation pursuant to article 12 of Royal Decree 716/2009.
(*****)  In line with the criteria set out under article 12 of Royal Decree 716/2009.
90
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







The nominal value of outstanding mortgage loans and credits and the nominal value of eligible loans and credits pursuant to Royal Decree 716/2009, without taking into account the calculation limits established in article 12 thereof and broken down by origin, currency, payment status, average residual maturity, interest rate, holder and type of collateral are as follows:
Million euros
30-06-2021
Mortgage loans and
credits backing the
issue of mortgage
bonds and mortgage
covered bonds
Of which: Eligible
loans (*)
Origin
Originated by the Bank86,468 62,449 
Derived from subrogations822 760 
Other— — 
87,290 63,209 
Currency
Euros86,675 63,209 
Other currencies615 — 
87,290 63,209 
Payment status
Performing77,674 61,501 
Other status9,616 1,708 
87,290 63,209 
Residual maturity
Up to 10 years26,571 15,456 
10 to 20 years33,042 27,083 
20 to 30 years26,175 20,194 
Over 30 years1,502 476 
87,290 63,209 
Interest rate
Fixed interest16,184 13,305 
Variable interest71,106 49,904 
Mixed interest— — 
87,290 63,209 
Holder
Legal entities and individual business owners24,814 12,886 
Of which: Real estate developers2,696 — 
Other individuals and non-profit institutions serving households62,476 50,323 
87,290 63,209 
Type of collateral
Finished buildings – residential68,293 53,349 
Of which: State-sponsored housing6,337 4,542 
Finished buildings – commercial6,499 3,583 
Finished buildings – other9,095 5,226 
Buildings under construction – residential1,146 — 
Of which: State-sponsored housing58 — 
Buildings under construction – commercial46 — 
Buildings under construction – other42 2 
Land – certified for development756 337 
Land – other1,413 712 
87,290 63,209 
(*)  As per article 3 of Royal Decree 716/2009, without deducting the limits for calculation established in article 12 of Royal Decree 716/2009.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
91







The nominal value of mortgage loans and credits eligible pursuant to Royal Decree 716/2009, without taking into account the calculation limits established in article 12 thereof and broken down by the percentage loan-to-value (LTV) are as follows:
30-06-2021
LTV (million euros)
<=40%
>40%, <= 60%
>60%, <= 80%
>80%Total
Mortgage loans and credits eligible for issuing mortgage bonds and mortgage covered bonds (*)23,68223,75515,772—63,209
Residential18,22819,34915,772—53,349
Other5,4544,406——9,860
(*)   As per article 3 of Royal Decree 716/2009, without deducting the limits for calculation established in article 12 of Royal Decree 716/2009.

Changes in the nominal value of mortgage loans and credits, both eligible and ineligible pursuant to Royal Decree 716/2009, are as follows:
Million euros
Eligible mortgage loans and credits (*)Ineligible mortgage loans and credits (**)
Balance at 31 December 202057,382 19,173 
Derecognitions during the period4,9034,207
Repaid upon maturity00
Repaid early1,9472,261
Subrogated by other entities— — 
Other2,9561,946
Additions during the period10,7309,115
Originated by the Bank4,4742,432
Subrogated from other entities116
Other6,2456,677
Balance at 30 June 202163,209 24,081 
(*)   As per article 3 of Royal Decree 716/2009, without deducting the limits for calculation pursuant to article 12 of Royal Decree 716/2009.
(**)  As the requirements of article 3 of Royal Decree 716/2009 are not meet.

The breakdown of available balances of mortgage loans and credits backing the issue of mortgage bonds and mortgage covered bonds is as follows:
Million euros
Nominal value (*)
30-06-2021
Potentially eligible (**)527
Ineligible1,268
(*) Amounts committed less amounts drawn down, including those amounts only delivered to developers upon sale of the property.
(**) Pursuant to article 3 of Royal Decree 716/2009.


92
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







b)   Liabilities
The Bank has not issued any mortgage bonds. The aggregate nominal value of outstanding mortgage covered bonds issued by the Bank, pursuant to Royal Decree 716/2009 and broken down by residual maturity, is as follows:
30-06-2021
Million eurosLess
than 33 to 55 to 10Over 10Total
yearsyearsyearsyears
Issued through public offerings:10,9258,75018,6275,90744,209
Marketable mortgage covered bonds (1)10,9258,75018,6275,90744,209
EIB covered bonds—————
Multi-seller bonds300———300
Other issue—————
Marketable mortgage covered bonds—————
(-) Issues not recognised under liabilities————20,891 
Total issued through public offerings and placed in the market— — — — 23,318 
(1)    Recognised under "Financial liabilities at amortised cost - Marketable debt securities", for a cash value of EUR 24,301 million, after deducting unrecognised issues.

At the subject date, the Bank's overcollateralisation stood at 197% (based on all mortgage covered bonds, EUR 44,209 million), compared to the nominal value of the mortgage loan and credit portfolio pending repayment in accordance with Royal Decree 716/2009 (EUR 87,290 million).
None of the mortgage covered bonds issued by the Bank have replacement assets.
The aggregate nominal value of outstanding mortgage transfer certificates issued by the Bank at 30 June 2021, based on residual maturity, is as follows:
Million euros
30-06-2021
Less than 3 years3 to 5 years5 to 10 yearsOver 10 yearsTotal
Mortgage transfer certificates— — — 6,511 6,511 
Issued through public offerings— — — — — 
The members of the Board of Directors hereby state that the Bank has implemented policies and procedures to expressly address all activities carried out in respect of the mortgage market issues it performs and to ensure rigorous compliance with mortgage market regulations applicable to these activities as per Royal Decree 716/2009 of April 24, implementing certain aspects of Mortgage Market Law 2/1981 of March 25, and therefore, of Bank of Spain Circular 7/2010 of November 30, along with other regulations governing the mortgage and financial system. In addition, the financial management area defines the Bank's funding strategy.
The risk policies applied to mortgage market transactions foresee maximum loan-to-value limits. In addition, specific policies are in place for each mortgage product, which at times apply even more restrictive limits.
The general policies defined in that respect require that a repayment capacity analysis be carried out for each potential customer. This analysis determines whether the customer's income is sufficient to allow it to settle each repayment required. In addition, the analysis determines whether the customer's income can be considered stable over the entire lifetime of the transaction in question. The indicator used to measure repayment capacity (housing affordability index) of each customer primarily looks at the ratio of the potential debt to the borrowers' income, taking into account both monthly repayments on the requested transaction as well as for other debts held, in comparison with monthly salary income and any other duly-justified income.
In ascertaining the customer's information and creditworthiness, the Bank applies specialised documentary verification tools and procedures (see Note 49 to the Bank's financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020).

January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
93







Under the Bank's procedures, an individual appraisal must be carried out by an independent appraisal company for each mortgage loan originated in the mortgage market.
Although under article 5 of Mortgage Market Law 41/2007 any Bank of Spain-certified appraisal company may issue valid valuation reports, under this same article, the Bank of Spain sets out a series of verifications, selecting, among these entities, a smaller group with which it signs collaboration agreements, applying special conditions and automated control mechanisms. The Bank's internal regulations further specify, in detail, each internally-certified appraisal company, along with the pertinent certification requirements and procedures and the specific review controls established. This regulation also governs the functioning of an appraisal committee comprising several Bank areas that engage with these appraisal companies. The purpose of this committee is to regulate and adapt internal rules, as well as these companies' procedures, to the market and business situation.
In this way, the appraisal companies that wish to work with the Bank must have a relevant activity in the mortgage market and in the region in question, pass certain filters in respect of independence criteria, technical capacity and creditworthiness (to ensure their business continuity) and, lastly, successfully complete a series of tests prior to definitive certification.
Moreover, in accordance with the Bank's internal regulations, any appraisal submitted by a potential customer is reviewed, regardless of the issuing company, in order to formally verify that all requirements, procedures and methods employed are suitable for the asset valued, based on prevailing regulations, and that the values reported are in line with market conditions.


Disclosures required under Bank of Spain Circular 6/2012 on sector and geographic concentration of risk
Concentration of risk
The breakdown at 30 June 2021 of the concentration of the Group's risk, by activity and geographic location of counterparties, is as follows:
Million euros30-06-2021
TotalSpainRest of the European UnionAmericaRest of the world
Central banks and Credit institutions310,82379,12459,87686,79785,026
Public sector154,73536,71931,69979,3077,010
Of which:
Central government130,23824,95329,66369,1836439
Other central government24,49711,7662,03610,124571
Other financial institutions (financial business activity)121,28814,86839,57029,32437,526
Non-financial companies and individual entrepreneurs (non-financial business activity) (broken down by purpose)414,597123,15588,177139,74663,519
Of which:
Construction and property development24,7403,9913,6578,2898,803
Civil engineering construction5,8502,7792,107817147
Large companies242,78457,68750,50792,84241748
SMEs and individual entrepreneurs141,22358,69831,90637,79812,821
Households – other (broken down by purpose)526,26587,78895,352119,219223,906
Of which:
Residential341,95461,50735,07141,127204,249
Consumer loans165,75118,81557,90772,93216,097
Other purposes18,5607,4662,3745,1603,560
Total 1,527,708 341,654 314,674 454,393 416,987 
(*)  For the purpose of this table, the definition of risk includes the following public balance sheet items: loans and advances to credit institutions, deposits at central banks, loans and advances to customers, debt securities, capital instruments, trading derivatives, hedging derivatives, equity investments and guarantees extended.
94
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021







Million euros (*)
Secured loans
Net exposureLoan-to-value (a)
TotalUnsecured loansOf which: Mortgage collateralOf which: Other collateralLess than or equal to 40%Greater than 40% and less than or equal to 60%Greater than 60% and less than or equal to 80%Greater than 80% and less than or equal to 100%Greater than 100%
Public sector20,99020,3071864976484344974
Other financial institutions (financial business activity)70,59724,1731,67644,7481,2511,07743242,822842
Non-financial corporations and individual entrepreneurs (non-financial business activity) (broken down by purpose)323,244185,82364,19673,22525,99123,04119,43151,41917,539
Of which:
Construction and property development21,7362,58914,0655,0825,6844,7111,9595,5501,243
Civil engineering construction3,5382,1122891,13714327492801116
Large companies167,472114,44018,67934,3538,9406,6586,91023,4987,026
SMEs and individual entrepreneurs130,49866,68231,16332,65311,22411,39810,47021,5709,154
Households – other (broken down by purpose) 522,89694,318348,56780,01191,793110,625123,77962,50939,872
Of which:
Residential341,7831,960339,29752685,311104,292115,29330,4844,443
Consumer loans163,57990,1341,74071,7053,0063,7885,27127,21634,164
Other purposes17,5342,2247,5307,7803,4762,5453,2154,8091,265
Total937,727324,621414,625198,481119,099134,827143,676157,24758,257
Memorandum item
Refinanced and restructured transactions27,74711,01512,3714,3613,8912,4172,5142,5395,371
(*)  In addition, the Group has granted customer prepayments amounting to EUR 16,791 million; therefore, the total amount of credits and customer prepayments amounts to EUR 954,518 million.
(**) Includes fair value impairment and losses net balance due to credit risk.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
95


contraportadaeng.jpg



INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS






















Banco Santander, S.A.
and companies composing
Santander Group

Interim Condensed Consolidated
Financial Statements for the six-month
period ended 30 June 2021

Translation of interim condensed consolidated financial statements originally issued in Spanish and prepared in accordance with the regulatory financial reporting framework
applicable to the Group in Spain (see Notes 1 and 17). In the event of a discrepancy, the Spanish-language version prevails.
The interim consolidated financial statements included herein have not been audited or reviewed in accordance with Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOB) standards of the United States.


98
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


Translation of interim condensed consolidated financial statements originally issued in Spanish and prepared in accordance with the regulatory financial reporting framework applicable to the Group in Spain (see Notes 1 and 17). In the event of a discrepancy, the Spanish-language version prevails.
GRUPO SANTANDER
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS AS AT 30 JUNE 2021 AND 31 DECEMBER 2020
(EUR million)
ASSETSNote30-06-202131-12-2020 (*)
CASH, CASH BALANCES AT CENTRAL BANKS AND OTHER DEPOSITS ON DEMAND183,091 153,839 
FINANCIAL ASSETS HELD FOR TRADING5102,792 114,945 
NON-TRADING FINANCIAL ASSETS MANDATORILY AT FAIR VALUE THROUGH PROFIT OR LOSS54,838 4,486 
FINANCIAL ASSETS DESIGNATED AT FAIR VALUE THROUGH PROFIT OR LOSS556,486 48,717 
FINANCIAL ASSETS AT FAIR VALUE THROUGH OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME5114,505 120,953 
FINANCIAL ASSETS AT AMORTISED COST51,003,417 958,378 
HEDGING DERIVATIVES5,430 8,325 
CHANGES IN THE FAIR VALUE OF HEDGED ITEMS IN PORTFOLIO HEDGES OF INTEREST RISK1,434 1,980 
INVESTMENTS7,562 7,622 
Joint venture entities1,620 1,492 
Associated entities5,942 6,130 
ASSETS UNDER INSURANCE OR REINSURANCE CONTRACTS276 261 
TANGIBLE ASSETS732,678 32,735 
Property, plant and equipment31,712 31,772 
For own-use12,921 13,213 
Leased out under an operating lease18,791 18,559 
Investment properties966 963 
Of which : Leased out under an operating lease863 793 
INTANGIBLE ASSETS816,454 15,908 
Goodwill12,854 12,471 
Other intangible assets3,600 3,437 
TAX ASSETS24,707 24,586 
Current tax assets4,956 5,340 
Deferred tax assets19,751 19,246 
OTHER ASSETS9,889 11,070 
Insurance contracts linked to pensions162 174 
Inventories5 5 
Other9,722 10,891 
NON-CURRENT ASSETS HELD FOR SALE65,077 4,445 
TOTAL ASSETS1,568,636 1,508,250 
(*) Presented for comparison purposes only (see note 1.e).

The accompanying explanatory Notes 1 to 17 are an integral part of the condensed consolidated balance sheet as at 30 June 2021.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
99


Translation of interim condensed consolidated financial statements originally issued in Spanish and prepared in accordance with the regulatory financial reporting framework applicable to the Group in Spain (see Notes 1 and 17). In the event of a discrepancy, the Spanish-language version prevails.
GRUPO SANTANDER
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS AS AT 30 JUNE 2021 AND 31 DECEMBER 2020
(EUR million)
LIABILITIESNote30-06-202131-12-2020 (*)
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES HELD FOR TRADING968,982 81,167 
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES DESIGNATED AT FAIR VALUE THROUGH PROFIT OR LOSS954,131 48,038 
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES AT AMORTISED COST91,310,433 1,248,188 
HEDGING DERIVATIVES6,573 6,869 
CHANGES IN THE FAIR VALUE OF HEDGED ITEMS IN PORTFOLIO HEDGES OF INTEREST RATE RISK427 286 
LIABILITIES UNDER INSURANCE OR REINSURANCE CONTRACTS1,014 910 
PROVISIONS10,400 10,852 
Pension and other post-retirement obligations103,454 3,976 
Other long term employee benefits101,407 1,751 
Taxes and other legal contingencies102,169 2,200 
Contingent liabilities and commitments14661 700 
Other provisions102,709 2,225 
TAX LIABILITIES9,154 8,282 
Current tax liabilities2,711 2,349 
Deferred tax liabilities6,443 5,933 
OTHER LIABILITIES11,777 12,336 
LIABILITIES ASSOCIATED WITH NON-CURRENT ASSETS HELD FOR SALE— — 
TOTAL LIABILITIES1,472,891 1,416,928 
SHAREHOLDERS´ EQUITY117,552 114,620 
CAPITAL118,670 8,670 
Called up paid capital8,670 8,670 
Unpaid capital which has been called up— — 
SHARE PREMIUM47,979 52,013 
EQUITY INSTRUMENTS ISSUED OTHER THAN CAPITAL641 627 
Equity component of the compound financial instrument— — 
Other equity instruments issued641 627 
OTHER EQUITY165 163 
ACCUMULATED RETAINED EARNINGS60,280 65,583 
REVALUATION RESERVES— — 
OTHER RESERVES(3,762)(3,596)
(-) OWN SHARES(96)(69)
PROFIT ATTRIBUTABLE TO SHAREHOLDERS OF THE PARENT33,675 (8,771)
(-) INTERIM DIVIDENDS— — 
OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS)(32,181)(33,144)
ITEMS NOT RECLASSIFIED TO PROFIT OR LOSS11(4,962)(5,328)
ITEMS THAT MAY BE RECLASSIFIED TO PROFIT OR LOSS11(27,219)(27,816)
NON-CONTROLLING INTEREST10,374 9,846 
Other comprehensive income(1,817)(1,800)
Other items12,191 11,646 
TOTAL EQUITY95,745 91,322 
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY1,568,636 1,508,250 
MEMORANDUM ITEMS: OFF BALANCE SHEET AMOUNTS14
Loan commitments granted247,154 241,230 
Financial guarantees granted12,121 12,377 
Other commitments granted81,277 64,538 
(*)Presented for comparison purposes only (see note 1.e).
The accompanying explanatory Notes 1 to 17 are an integral part of the condensed consolidated balance sheet as at 30 June 2021.
100
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


Translation of interim condensed consolidated financial statements originally issued in Spanish and prepared in accordance with the regulatory financial reporting framework applicable to the Group in Spain (see Notes 1 and 17). In the event of a discrepancy, the Spanish-language version prevails.
GRUPO SANTANDER
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENTS
FOR THE SIX-MONTH PERIODS ENDED 30 JUNE 2021 AND 2020
(EUR million)
Debit (Credit)
Note01-01-2021 a
30-06-2021
01-01-2020 a
30-06-2020
Interest income21,933 24,499 
   Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income1,292 1,973 
   Financial assets at amortised cost19,149 21,255 
   Other interest income1,492 1,271 
Interest expense(5,737)(8,297)
Interest income/ (charges)16,196 16,202 
Dividend income309 265 
Income from companies accounted for using the equity method163 (135)
Commission income6,676 6,716 
Commission expense(1,507)(1,580)
Gain or losses on financial assets and liabilities not measured at fair value through profit or loss, net344 688 
   Financial assets at amortised cost77 (27)
   Other financial assets and liabilities267 715 
Gain or losses on financial assets and liabilities held for trading, net347 1,848 
   Reclassification of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income— — 
   Reclassification of financial assets at amortized cost— — 
   Other gains (losses)347 1,848 
Gains or losses on non-trading financial assets and liabilities mandatorily at fair value
 through profit or loss
10 27 
   Reclassification of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income— — 
   Reclassification of financial assets at amortized cost— — 
   Other gains (losses)10 27 
Gain or losses on financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss, net221 (129)
Gain or losses from hedge accounting, net57 (26)
Exchange differences, net(85)(1,335)
Other operating income1,167 765 
Other operating expenses(1,289)(1,122)
Income from assets under insurance and reinsurance contracts769 715 
Expenses from liabilities under insurance and reinsurance contracts(683)(631)
Total income22,695 22,268 
Administrative expenses(8,996)(9,288)
   Staff costs(5,438)(5,470)
   Other general and administrative expenses(3,558)(3,818)
Depreciation and amortisation cost(1,381)(1,419)
Provisions or reversal of provisions, net(1,490)(614)
Impairment or reversal of impairment of financial assets not measured at fair value
 through profit or loss and net gains and losses from changes
(3,804)(7,030)
   Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income(19)(3)
   Financial assets at amortised cost5(3,785)(7,027)
Impairment of investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates, net— — 
Impairment on non-financial assets, net(130)(10,241)
   Tangible assets(125)(93)
   Intangible assets(3)(10,146)
   Others(2)(2)
Gain or losses on non financial assets and investments, net52 27 
Negative goodwill recognised in results— 6 
Gains or losses on non-current assets held for sale not classified as discontinued operations6(32)(119)
Operating profit/(loss) before tax6,914 (6,410)
Tax expense or income from continuing operations(2,474)(3,928)
Profit/(loss) for the period from continuing operations4,440 (10,338)
Profit/( loss) after tax from discontinued operations— — 
Profit/(loss) for the period4,440 (10,338)
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests765 460 
Profit/(loss) attributable to the parent3,675 (10,798)
Earnings/(losses) per share3
Basic 0.20 (0.64)
Diluted0.20 (0.64)
(*) Presented for comparison purposes only (see note 1.e).
The accompanying explanatory Notes 1 to 17 are an integral part of the condensed consolidated income statement for the six-month period ended 30 June 2021.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
101


Translation of interim condensed consolidated financial statements originally issued in Spanish and prepared in accordance with the regulatory financial reporting framework applicable to the Group in Spain (see Notes 1 and 17). In the event of a discrepancy, the Spanish-language version prevails.
GRUPO SANTANDER
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF RECOGNISED INCOME AND EXPENSE
FOR THE SIX-MONTH PERIODS ENDED 30 JUNE 2021 AND 2020
(EUR million)
Note01-01-2021 to 30-06-202101-01-2020 to 30-06-2020 (*)
CONSOLIDATED PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD4,440 (10,338)
OTHER RECOGNISED INCOME AND EXPENSE 946 (7,184)
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss11390 (696)
Actuarial gains and losses on defined benefit pension plans885 204 
Non-current assets held for sale— — 
Other recognised income and expense of investments in
subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates
(8)(7)
Changes in the fair value of equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income(68)(880)
Gains or losses resulting from the accounting for hedges of equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income, net— — 
Changes in the fair value of equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (hedged item)54 12 
Changes in the fair value of equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (hedging instrument)(54)(12)
Changes in the fair value of financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss attributable to changes in credit risk(129)65 
Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified(290)(78)
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss11556 (6,488)
Hedges of net investments in foreign operations (effective portion)11(1,001)2,524 
Revaluation gains (losses)(1,001)2,524 
Amounts transferred to income statement— — 
Other reclassifications— — 
Exchange differences113,036 (9,499)
Revaluation gains (losses)3,036 (9,499)
Amounts transferred to income statement— — 
Other reclassifications— — 
Cash flow hedges (effective portion)(230)774 
Revaluation gains (losses)(651)3,070 
Amounts transferred to income statement421 (2,296)
Transferred to initial carrying amount of hedged items— — 
Other reclassifications— — 
Hedging instruments (items not designated)— — 
Revaluation gains (losses)— — 
Amounts transferred to income statement— — 
Other reclassifications— — 
Debt instruments at fair value with changes in other comprehensive income(1,914)(82)
Revaluation gains (losses)(1,637)272 
Amounts transferred to income statement(277)(727)
Other reclassifications— 373 
Non-current assets held for sale— — 
Revaluation gains (losses)— — 
Amounts transferred to income statement— — 
Other reclassifications— — 
Share of other recognised income and expense of investments49 (212)
Income tax relating to items that may be reclassified to profit or loss616 7 
Total recognised income and expenses for the year5,386 (17,522)
Attributable to non-controlling interests748 (255)
Attributable to the parent4,638 (17,267)
(*) Presented for comparison purposes only (see note 1.e).
The accompanying explanatory Notes 1 to 17 are an integral part of the condensed consolidated statement of recognised income and expense for the six-month period ended 30 June 2021.
102
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


Translation of interim condensed consolidated financial statements originally issued in Spanish and prepared in accordance with the regulatory financial reporting framework applicable to the
Group in Spain (see Notes 1 and 17). In the event of a discrepancy, the Spanish-language version prevails.
GRUPO SANTANDER
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN TOTAL EQUITY
FOR THE SIX-MONTH PERIODS ENDED 30 JUNE 2021 AND 2020
(EUR million)
CapitalShare premiumEquity instruments issued (not capital)Other equity instrumentsAccumulated retained earningsRevaluation reservesOther reserves(-)
 Own shares
Profit Attributable to shareholders of the parent(-)
 Interim dividends
Other comprehensive incomeNon-Controlling interestTotal
Other comprehensive incomeOther items
Balance as at 31-12-2020 (*)8,670 52,013 627 163 65,583 — (3,596)(69)(8,771)— (33,144)(1,800)11,646 91,322 
Adjustments due to errors— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Adjustments due to changes in
 accounting policies
— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Opening balance as at 01-01-2021 (*)8,670 52,013 627 163 65,583 — (3,596)(69)(8,771)— (33,144)(1,800)11,646 91,322 
Total recognised income and expense— — — — — — — 3,675 963 (17)765 5,386 
Other changes in equity— (4,034)14 2 (5,303)— (166)(27)8,771 — — — (220)(963)
Issuance of ordinary shares— — — — — — — — — — — 17 17 
Issuance of preferred shares— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Issuance of other financial instruments— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Maturity of other financial instruments— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Conversion of financial liabilities into equity— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Capital reduction— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Dividends— (477)— — — — — — — — — — (347)(824)
Purchase of equity instruments— — — — — — — (404)— — — — — (404)
Disposal of equity instruments— — — — — — 7 377 — — — — — 384 
Transfer from equity to liabilities— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Transfer from liabilities to equity— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Transfers between equity items— (3,557)— — (5,303)— 89 — 8,771 — — — — — 
Increases (decreases) due to
business combinations
— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Share-based payment— — — (48)— — — — — — — — (48)
Others increases or (-) decreases of the equity— — 14 50 — — (262)— — — — — 110 (88)
Balance as at 30-06-20218,670 47,979 641 165 60,280 — (3,762)(96)3,675 — (32,181)(1,817)12,191 95,745 
(*) Presented for comparison purposes only (see note 1.e).
The accompanying explanatory Notes 1 to 17 are an integral part of the condensed consolidated statement of changes in total equity
for the six-month period ended 30 June 2021.

January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
103


Translation of interim condensed consolidated financial statements originally issued in Spanish and prepared in accordance with the regulatory financial reporting framework applicable to the
Group in Spain (see Notes 1 and 17). In the event of a discrepancy, the Spanish-language version prevails.
GRUPO SANTANDER

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN TOTAL EQUITY
FOR THE SIX-MONTH PERIODS ENDED 30 JUNE 2021 AND 2020
(EUR million)
CapitalShare premiumEquity instruments issued (not capital)Other equity instrumentsAccumulated retained earningsRevaluation reservesOther reserves(-)
 Own shares
Profit Attributable to shareholders of the parent(-)
 Interim dividends
Other comprehensive incomeNon-Controlling interestTotal
Other comprehensive incomeOther items
Balance as at 31-12-2019 (*)8,309 52,446 598 146 61,028 — (3,110)(31)6,515 (1,662)(24,168)(982)11,570 110,659 
Adjustments due to errors— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Adjustments due to changes in
 accounting policies
— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Opening balance as at 01-01-2020 (*)8,309 52,446 598 146 61,028 — (3,110)(31)6,515 (1,662)(24,168)(982)11,570 110,659 
Total recognised income and expense— — — — — — — — (10,798)— (6,469)(715)460 (17,522)
Other changes in equity— — 13 26 6,566 — (598)(34)(6,515)— — — (736)(1,278)
Issuance of ordinary shares— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Issuance of preferred shares— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Issuance of other financial instruments— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Maturity of other financial instruments— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Conversion of financial liabilities into equity— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Capital reduction— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Dividends— — — — — — — — — — — — (279)(279)
Purchase of equity instruments— — — — — — — (454)— — — — — (454)
Disposal of equity instruments— — — — — — 1 420 — — — — — 421 
Transfer from equity to liabilities— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Transfer from liabilities to equity— — — — — — — — — — — — — — 
Transfers between equity items— — — — 6,566 — (51)— (6,515)— — — — — 
Increases (decreases) due to
business combinations
— — — — — — — — — — — — 4 4 
Share-based payment— — — (56)— — — — — — — — — (56)
Others increases or (-) decreases of the equity— — 13 82 — — (548)— — — — — (461)(914)
Balance as at 30-06-2020 (*)8,309 52,446 611 172 67,594 — (3,708)(65)(10,798)(1,662)(30,637)(1,697)11,294 91,859 
(*) Presented for comparison purposes only (see Note 1.e).
The accompanying explanatory Notes 1 to 17 are an integral part of the condensed consolidated statement of changes in total equity
for the six-month period ended 30 June 2021.

104
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


.Translation of interim condensed consolidated financial statements originally issued in Spanish and prepared in accordance with the regulatory financial reporting framework applicable to the Group in Spain (see Notes 1 and 17). In the event of a discrepancy, the Spanish-language version prevails.
GRUPO SANTANDER
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
FOR THE SIX-MONTH PERIODS ENDED 30 JUNE 2021 AND 2020
(EUR million)
Note30-06-202130-06-2020(*)
A. CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES28,045 45,068 
Profit/(loss) for the period4,440 (10,338)
Adjustments made to obtain the cash flows from operating activities11,142 24,498 
Depreciation and amortisation cost1,381 1,419 
Other adjustments9,761 23,079 
Net increase/(decrease) in operating assets9,091 116,992 
Financial assets held-for-trading(13,569)23,047 
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss280 1,093 
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss7,447 31,872 
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income(6,313)6,719 
Financial assets at amortised cost26,923 49,175 
Other operating assets(5,677)5,086 
Net increase/(decrease) in operating liabilities22,830 148,123 
Financial liabilities held-for-trading(13,014)25,175 
Financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss6,467 1,171 
Financial liabilities at amortised cost33,692 124,835 
Other operating liabilities(4,315)(3,058)
Income tax recovered/(paid)(1,276)(223)
B. CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES(1,678)(2,845)
Payments4,022 4,664 
Tangible assets73,363 2,538 
Intangible assets593 609 
Investments11 466 
Subsidiaries and other business units255 1,051 
Non-current assets held for sale and associated liabilities— — 
Other payments related to investing activities— — 
Proceeds2,344 1,819 
Tangible assets71,673 875 
Intangible assets— — 
Investments286 29 
Subsidiaries and other business units— 526 
Non-current assets held for sale and associated liabilities6385 389 
Other proceeds related to investing activities— — 
C. CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES(286)(1,858)
Payments2,277 4,210 
Dividends3477 — 
Subordinated liabilities645 2,089 
Redemption of own equity instruments— — 
Acquisition of own equity instruments404 454 
Other payments related to financing activities751 1,667 
Proceeds1,991 2,352 
Subordinated liabilities1,586 1,853 
Issuance of own equity instruments11— — 
Disposal of own equity instruments387 421 
Other proceeds related to financing activities18 78 
D. EFFECT OF FOREIGN EXCHANGE RATE DIFFERENCES3,171 (3,166)
E. NET INCREASE/(DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS29,252 37,199 
F. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT BEGINNING OF PERIOD153,839 101,067 
G. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF PERIOD183,091 138,266 
COMPONENTS OF CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF PERIOD
Cash6,929 7,002 
Cash equivalents at central banks160,991 114,253 
Other financial assets15,171 17,011 
Less: Bank overdrafts refundable on demand— — 
TOTAL CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF PERIOD183,091 138,266 
In which: restricted cash— — 
(*) Presented for comparison purposes only (see note 1.e).
The accompanying explanatory Notes 1 to 17 are an integral part of the condensed consolidated statement of cash flows for the six-month period ended 30 June 2021.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
105



Banco Santander, S.A. and Companies composing Grupo Santander

Explanatory notes to the interim condensed consolidated financial statements for the six-month period ended 30 June 2021.

1.    Introduction, basis of presentation of the interim condensed consolidated financial statements and other information

a)    Introduction
Banco Santander, S.A. ('the parent' or 'Banco Santander') is a private-law entity subject to the rules and regulations applicable to banks operating in Spain. The Bylaws and other public information of the Bank can be consulted at its registered office at Paseo de Pereda 9-12, Santander.
In addition to the operations carried on directly by it, Banco Santander is the head of a group of subsidiaries that engage in various business activities and which compose, together with it, Grupo Santander ('Santander' or 'The Group').
Grupo Santander's interim condensed consolidated financial statements for the six-month period ended 30 June 2021 ('interim financial statements') were authorised by Grupo Santander's directors at the board of directors meeting held on 27 July 2021. Grupo Santander's consolidated annual accounts for year 2020 were approved by shareholders at Banco Santander annual general meeting on 26 March 2021.
b)    Basis of presentation of the interim financial statements
Under Regulation (EC) n.º 1606/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 19 July 2002 all companies governed by the law of an EU Member State and whose securities are admitted to trading on a regulated market of any Member State must prepare their consolidated financial statements for the years beginning on or after 1 January, 2005 in conformity with the International Financial Reporting Standards ('IFRS') previously adopted by the European Union ('EU-IFRS'). In order to adapt the accounting system of Spanish credit institutions with the principles and criteria established by the IFRS adopted by the European Union ('EU-IFRS'), the Bank of Spain published circular 4/2017, dated 27 November 2017, and subsequent changes, on Public and Confidential Financial Reporting Standards and Financial Statement Formats.
The consolidated annual accounts for 2020 were approved at the board of directors meeting on 22 February 2021 in compliance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union, taking into account Bank of Spain Circular 4/2017, and subsequent modifications, using the basis of consolidation, accounting policies and measurement bases described in Note 2 to the aforementioned consolidated annual accounts and, accordingly, they presented fairly Grupo Santander’s consolidated equity and consolidated financial position at 31 December 2020 and the consolidated results of its operations, and the consolidated cash flows in 2020. The aforementioned consolidated annual accounts, which are included in Grupo Santander’s Form 6-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on 14 April 2021, and these interim financial statements are also in compliance with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board ('IFRS-IASB', and together with EU-IFRS, `IFRS`).
These interim financial statements were prepared and are presented in accordance with International Accounting Standard (IAS 34), Interim Financial Reporting, for the preparation of interim condensed financial statements, in conformity with Article 12 of Royal Decree 1362/2007, and taking into account the requirements of Circular 3/2018, of 28 June, of the Spanish National Securities Market Commission ('CNMV'). The aforementioned interim financial statements were included in the half-year financial report for the first six months of 2021 to be presented by the Group in accordance with the Circular 3/2018.
In accordance with IAS 34, the interim financial statements are intended only to provide an update on the content of the latest consolidated annual accounts authorised for issue, focusing on new activities, events and circumstances occurring during the first six months, and does not duplicate information previously reported in the latest consolidated annual accounts. Consequently, these interim financial statements do not include all the information that would be required for a complete set of consolidated annual accounts prepared in accordance with IFRS and, accordingly, for a proper comprehension of the information included in these interim financial statements, they should be read together with Grupo Santander’s consolidated annual accounts for the year ended 31 December 2020.
Grupo Santander policies include presenting the interim financial statements for its use in the different markets using the Euro as its presentation currency. The amounts held in other currencies and the balances of entities whose functional currency is not the Euro, have been translated to the presentation currency in accordance with the criteria indicated in Note 2.a to the consolidated annual accounts for 2020. As indicated in that Note, for practical reasons, the balance sheet amount has been converted to the closing exchange rate, the equity to the historical type, and the income and expenses have been converted by applying the average exchange rate of the period; the application of such exchange rate or that corresponding to the date of each transaction does not lead to significant differences in the interim financial statements of Grupo Santander.
106
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


The accounting policies and methods used in preparing these interim financial statements are the same as those applied in the consolidated annual accounts for 2020 taking into account the standards and interpretations that became applicable during the first six months of 2021, which are detailed below:
- Amendment to IFRS 4 Insurance Contracts, which is aimed at extending the expiry date of the temporary exemption from applying IFRS 9 by two years (from 1 January 2021 to 1 January 2023) for entities whose activities are predominantly insurance-related. This achieves alignment with the effective date of IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (1 January 2023). It applies from 1 January 2021.
The aforementioned amendment to accounting standards and interpretations has not had a significant effect on Grupo Santander’s financial statements.
All accounting policies and measurement bases with a material effect on the interim financial statements for 30 June 2021 were applied in their preparation.
By the time of the preparation and authorisation of these interim financial statements, there was the following standard to be adopted by the European Union whose effective date of implementation by the IASB is 1 January 2021.
–Amendment IFRS 16 Leases: as a result of the covid-19 pandemic, IFRS 16 is amended to allow the lessee to apply a practical expedient and not consider the rental concessions a lease modification whenever the following requirements are met: the revised consideration is the same or less than the consideration prior to the change, the affected payments are prior to 30 June 2021, and there are no substantial changes in the rest of the lease conditions. On 31 March 2021, the IASB published an additional amendment to extend the scope of the practical expedient to 30 June 2022.
The entry into force of the aforementioned amendment to the accounting standard no significant effects on the Group's interim financial statements are expected.
IBOR Reform

Since 2015, central banks and regulators in several major jurisdictions have promoted the transition to suitable
replacements for some existing IBOR (Interbank Offered Rates) benchmarks such as Euro Overnight Index Average (EONIA) and London Interbank Offered Rates (LIBORs).

On 27 July 2017, the Chief Executive of the U.K. Financial Conduct Authority (the FCA), which regulates the LIBOR, announced that the FCA will no longer persuade or compel banks to submit rates for the calculation of the LIBOR benchmarks after 2021.

Additionally, on 13 September 2018 the WG euro RFR recommended that the Euro Short Term Rate (€STR) shall replace EONIA. Since 2 October 2019, the date on which the €STR became available, EONIA changed its methodology to be calculated as the €STR plus a spread of 8.5 basis points. This change in EONIA’s methodology is intended to facilitate the market’s transition from EONIA to €STR, with the former expected to be discontinued by the 3 January 2022.

On October 2020, the International Swaps and Derivatives Association (ISDA) launched the IBOR Fallbacks Protocol, which become effective on 25 January 2021, and provide derivatives market participants with new IBOR fallbacks for legacy and new derivatives contracts. Banco Santander S.A. and several subsidiaries have adhered to this protocol.

On December 2020, the European Union Council endorsed new rules amending of the European Union Benchmark Regulation (BMR). The aim of the amendments to the Benchmark Regulation is to make sure that a statutory replacement benchmark can be established by the regulators by the time a systemically important benchmark is no longer in use, and thus protect financial stability on European Union markets. The new rules give the Commission the power to replace so-called 'critical benchmarks', which could affect the stability of financial markets in Europe, and other relevant benchmarks, if their termination would result in a significant disruption in the functioning of financial markets in the European Union. The Commission will also be able to replace third country benchmarks if their cessation would result in a significant disruption in the functioning of financial markets or pose a systemic risk for the financial system in the European Union.

In March 2021, the FCA announced the final dates for the cessation of LIBORs:

–31 December 2021 will see the cessation of publication of USD LIBOR (1-week and 2-month terms), CHF LIBOR (all terms), GBP LIBOR (overnight, 1-week, 2-month and 12-month terms), JPY LIBOR (overnight, 1-week, 2-month, and 12-month terms) and EUR LIBOR (all terms).

–On 31 December 2021 the calculation methodology for some LIBORs will be reformed and will become non-representative: GBP LIBOR (1 month, 3 months and 6 months), JPY LIBOR (1 month, 3 months and 6 months).

–On 30 June 2021 the publication of USD LIBOR (overnight, 12-month and 12-month maturities) will cease and the calculation methodology for USD LIBOR (1-month, 3-month and 6-month maturities) will be reformed and become non-representative.

Interest rate benchmarks have an extended footprint in a significant number of contracts that Santander Group is holding and are used in multiple processes. The most relevant interest rate benchmarks for Santander are EURIBOR, EONIA, USD-LIBOR, GBP-LIBOR, and CHF-LIBOR. Santander Group uses these benchmarks as the reference rate not only for derivatives, but also for loans, discounting products, deposits, collateral agreements and floating rate notes, among others.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
107


The main risks to which Santander is exposed arising from financial instruments because of the transition are: (i) legal risks arising from potential changes required to documentation for new and existing transactions; (ii) risk management, financial and accounting risks arising from market risk models and from valuation, hedging, discontinuation and recognition of financial instruments linked to benchmark rates; (iii) business risk of a decrease in revenues of products linked to indices that will be replaced; (iv) pricing risks arising from how changes to benchmark indices could impact pricing mechanisms on some instruments; (v) operational risks arising from the potential requirement to adapt IT systems, trade reporting infrastructure and operational processes; (vi) conduct risks arising from the potential impact of communication with customers and engagement during the transition period and (vii)litigation risks regarding our existing products and services, which could adversely impact our profitability.

In order to monitor the risks and address the challenges of the transition, Santander launched the IBOR Transition Programme in 2019. This programme has a group wide scope and reports on a regular basis to Executive Management involving statutory committees. Its main objective is to ensure a smooth operational transition and to anticipate and address any potential customer and conduct related issues that could arise from the IBOR transition. It also aims to ensure that all impacted areas, business units and geographies understand the risks associated with the transition in a homogeneous way and can take appropriate measures to mitigate them.

This IBOR Transition Programme is aligned with the recommendations, guidance and milestones defined by regulators and working groups of different jurisdictions and is structured around the following areas: Technology & Operations, Legal, Client Outreach, Risk Management & Models, Conduct & Communications and Accounting & Finance.

Additionally, Grupo Santander is engaged with the public and private sector initiatives in connection with IBOR transition. As part of this involvement, Santander participates in the WG Risk Free Rate Groups of different jurisdictions in Europe and America. Santander provides active feedback on the multiple consultations issued by industry forums, market associations, bank associations and other public organisms on this issue.
c)     Use of critical estimates
The consolidated results and the determination of the consolidated equity are sensitive to the accounting principles and policies, valuation criteria and estimates used by the directors of Banco Santander in preparing the interim financial statements. The main accounting principles, policies, and valuation criteria are indicated in Note 2 of the consolidated annual accounts of the year 2020, except for those indicated in these interim financial statements due to the rules that have come into effect during the first six months of the year 2021.
The interim financial statements contain estimates made by the senior management of Banco Santander and of the consolidated entities in order to quantify certain of the assets, liabilities, income, expenses and obligations reported in the consolidated entities. These estimates, which were made on the basis of the best information available, relate mainly to the following:
1.The income tax expense, which, in accordance with IAS 34, is recognised in interim periods based on the best estimate of the weighted average tax rate expected by Grupo Santander for the full financial year;
2.The impairment losses on certain assets – Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, financial assets at amortised cost, non-current assets held for sale, investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates, tangible assets and intangible assets;
3.The assumptions used in the calculation of the post-employment benefit liabilities and commitments and other obligations;
4.The useful life of the tangible and intangible assets;
5.The measurement of goodwill impairment arising on consolidation;
6.The calculation of provisions and the consideration of contingent liabilities;
7.The fair value of certain unquoted assets and liabilities;
8.The recoverability of deferred tax assets; and
9.The fair value of the identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed in business combinations in accordance with IFRS 3.
In order to update the estimates described above, Grupo Santander's management took into account the current situation as a result of covid-19, which significantly affects economic activity worldwide and, consequently, Grupo Santander's operations and financial results, as well as generating uncertainty in the estimates made. As a result, Group management has made an assessment of the current situation based on the best information available to date, identifying potential impacts of covid-19 on the main estimates made since the start of the pandemic, as well as for the first half of 2021. For estimates that have not changed during the first six months of this year, details are provided in Note 1.c of the consolidated financial statements for 2020.

108
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


From the results of this evaluation, the following aspects stand out:
–Credit risk:
i.Covid-19 management and customer support:
Since the start of the covid-19 health crisis last year, Grupo Santander's priority has been to look after the health of its employees, customers and shareholders, as well as helping to alleviate the economic impact of the pandemic and offering the best solutions to help our customers. The various measures implemented to manage the effects of the pandemic can be grouped into the following areas:
•Identification and classification of clients or groups affected or potentially affected by the pandemic.
•Granting of support measures under both government and internal programmes and close monitoring of the evolution of the customers subject to them, especially after their maturity, to ensure that their potential impairment is correctly reflected in the Group's risk management.
•Remedial management activities where necessary.
•Adaptation and reinforcement of our policies, models and processes relating to the estimation of expected losses and the classification of customers and transactions in order to ensure adequate risk management and hedging under the new environment.
•Improvement and adaptation of reporting, incorporating new metrics and indicators such as those relating to the evolution of the pandemic or the volume and behaviour of moratoria, thus increasing the predictive capacity in relation to the evolution of the Group's risk profile.
Grupo Santander continued to support its customers in the first half of 2021, fostering their economic resilience in all the Group's geographies.
Regarding the moratorium measures granted, the amount at 30 June 2021 was around EUR 104,300 million. Of these, around 66% corresponded to residential mortgages, mainly in the UK where the portfolio has a low average loan to value (LTV) (<50%). The moratoriums granted in consumer lending operations (around EUR 16,400 million, or 16% of the total portfolio) are mainly car loans. The granting of new moratoriums slowed down from the second half of 2020 onwards.
92% of the total moratoriums (about EUR 96,000 million) have already matured by the end of June 2021, showing a good performance, with 5% of them being classified as stage 3 in accordance with IFRS 9. Loans subject to moratorium and not overdue amounted to EUR 8,700 million (mainly in Spain and Portugal), with about EUR 7,500 million maturing at the end of the third quarter.
The continuous interaction and coordination with subsidiaries has been a key asset in the management of this crisis. The experience gained in the fight against the health crisis and its financial consequences in the different geographies has allowed us to share the best practices identified and to implement in an agile and efficient manner those strategies and specific actions that have been most successful, adapted to the local reality of each market.
ii. Estimation of expected loss:
The quantification of additional expected losses of the different credit portfolios was carried out by analysing the losses under IFRS 9 in accordance with the recommendations of the different accounting, regulatory and supervisory bodies. These highlighted the uncertainties surrounding the economic impacts of the covid-19 health crisis, which was also evident in the frequent updates of macroeconomic forecasts, with different perspectives as to the depth and duration of the crisis. Thus, the general recommendation (including IASB, ESMA, EBA and ECB) was not to mechanistically apply the usual techniques for calculating expected losses under IFRS 9, to prevent this variability of the fact that the impact on macroeconomic expectations would result in undesired volatility in outcomes, with its potential pro-cyclical effects on the economy.
When estimating the expected loss, Grupo Santander analyses losses under IFRS 9 taking into account 3 types of elements:
1.Continuous monitoring of clients:
•We continue to monitor and provide solutions to those Group customers whose moratoriums have expired, facilitating the restructuring of their debt for those customers with loans subject to government guarantee programmes that so require. Strict classification and loss recognition criteria are always applied in accordance with our internal rules, current regulations and supervisory recommendations.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
109


•Progress continued to be made in the processes of assessing and classifying our customers at the individual and sectoral level, following the various collective analyses carried out during the year. To this end, the behaviour of customers and the collective analyses carried out are continuously monitored, identifying and classifying on an individual basis those customers showing signs of impairment. As some of the uncertainties generated by the pandemic are cleared up, there will be a progressive move away from collective analyses towards a more individualised identification of deterioration.
2. Foresight
•In this regard, when estimating the impact of macroeconomic information on the calculation of provisions under IFRS 9, the Group has continued to use macroeconomic scenarios based on the structural deterioration of the economy, following the guidance of supervisors and regulators in terms of a long-run view in the generation of scenarios. This structural view is generated through a more stable long-term outlook, reflecting the structural deterioration caused by the pandemic. For this purpose, for each geography, the point at which the macro, as represented by GDP and other relevant variants, recovers its potential growth trend is analysed, taking into account seasonal factors applicable to each economy.
3. Additional elements
•Whenever they are necessary because they have not been captured under the two previous elements, they include, among others, the collective analysis including review of the sectors most affected by the pandemic, whenever their impacts have not been sufficiently captured by the macroeconomic scenarios. Also collective impairment assessment, whenever the potential deterioration in a group of customers cannot be identified individually.
With the elements indicated above, the Group assesses the evolution of the credit quality of its customers in each of the geographical areas, for the purposes of their classification in phases in accordance with IFRS9 and consequently the calculation of the expected loss.
iii. Quantification of additional provisions by covid-19:
Numerous international authorities and supervisors noted the importance of cautiously adapting and applying accounting and prudential policies to the containment measures put in place to deal with the effects of the covid-19 health crisis.
Considering these guidelines, Grupo Santander accounted for potential expected losses based on long-term stable macroeconomic forecasts, once the structural deterioration of the economy has materialised, through a subsequent overlay of the model, complemented by a collective and/or individual assessment in order to reflect a more accurate situation, specifically to recognise expected credit losses on assets that may have suffered a significant increase in credit risk (SCIR). In the case of collective assessment, without the need to identify which individual financial instruments suffered such SCIR.
Such an overlay was considered the best option to recognise the increase in expected loss, as a mechanical application of the expected credit loss (ECL) methodology in the current context could have led to undesired volatility or unexpected results due to the lack of reliable information. Therefore, the additional provisions associated with different macroeconomic scenarios have been calculated using internal models; however, the above-mentioned overlay to the monthly IFRS 9 calculation has been considered to improve the control and monitoring of the accuracy of the expected credit loss estimation.
The Group monitors the macroeconomic evolution in each of the geographies where it is present, and the adequacy of the provisions set up as indicated in the previous sections to the observed and expected impairment of its portfolios. As the relationship between the macroeconomic evolution, the models and the resulting provisions normalizes, the different units of the Group will progressively return in the coming quarters to the application of the IFRS 9 calculation processes in place prior to the outbreak of the pandemic.
–Market risk:
The evolution of financial markets during the first semester of 2021 has maintained the trend of previous quarters, with a normalisation of conditions after the tensions experienced during the first half of 2020. No significant increases in volatility, reductions in liquidity or reduced access to price sources and real market transactions for an appropriate valuation of our portfolios have been observed in the main risk factors present in our portfolios. Nor have we seen greater dispersion among the various price contributors and credit spreads have maintained their downward trend in a macroeconomic environment confident of economic recovery after the crisis of the last year.
As a result, there has been no significant impact on the fair value hierarchy and most markets, underlying and maturities have maintained their classification, in line with our observability and significance criteria. Reclassifications between levels have been concentrated and not significant on specific positions for which there may have been a change in observability conditions or a change in access to reliable valuation sources.

110
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


Nevertheless, the evolution of the markets, their liquidity and the observability conditions of the valuation inputs continue to be rigorously and exhaustively monitored in order to apply the criteria established in Grupo Santander for the classification of assets and liabilities measured at fair value and to anticipate any possible changes in current market conditions.
The levels of risk measured in terms of VaR in all the Grupo Santander's units are at historically low levels. During the first semester of the year, positions in the portfolio remained low, with low use of the authorised risk limits. Grupo Santander's treasury activity continued to be concentrated in low complexity instruments and focused on providing services to our corporate clients, mainly in interest rate and FX risk factors. Although in the time window used to calculate VaR levels the high volatility scenarios observed last year due to the covid-19 crisis are maintained, exposure to risk is at historical lows of the last few years, approximately EUR 8.7 million (VaR 1d 99%) at the end of the semester .
–Tax matters:
In Spain, in June the tax assessments for corporate income tax financial years 2012-2015 were partially signed in disagreement. Banco Santander, S.A., as the parent of the Consolidated Tax Group, considers that these assessments should not have a significant impact on the consolidated financial statements or on capital, as there are sound defensive arguments in the appeals that will be filed.
During the six-month period ended 30 June 2021, there have been no additional significant changes in the estimates made at the end of 2020, other than those indicated in this interim financial information.
d)    Contingent assets and liabilities
Note 2.o to Grupo Santander's consolidated annual accounts for the year ended 31 December 2020 includes information on the contingent assets and liabilities at that date. There were no significant changes in Grupo Santander's contingent assets and liabilities from 31 December 2020 to the date of formal preparation of these interim financial statements.
e)   Comparative information
The information for the year 2020 contained in these interim financial statements is only presented for comparison purposes with the information relating to the six-month period ended 30 June 2021.
The information in Note 3.b regarding the outstanding shares on June 2020 has been restated due to the capital increase described in Note 31.a of the consolidated annual accounts for year 2020 in accordance with IAS 33 Earnings per share.
Additionally, the segment information corresponding to the period ended 30 June 2020 were restated for comparative purposes in accordance with the Group's new organizational structure, as required by IFRS 8 (see Note 12).
In order to interpret the changes in the balances with respect to 31 December 2020, it is necessary to take into consideration the exchange rate effect arising from the volume of foreign currency balances held by the Group in view of its geographic diversity (Note 50.b to the consolidated annual accounts for the year ended 31 December 2020) and the impact of the appreciation/depreciation of the various currencies against the euro in the first six months of 2021: Mexican peso (3.61%), US dollar (3.45%), Brazilian real (7.28%), Argentine peso (-9.14%), Pound sterling (4.63%), Chilean peso (1.00%) and Polish zloty (0.90%); as well as the evolution of the average exchange rates between comparable periods: Mexican peso (-2.93%), US dollar (-8.57%), Brazilian real (-17.51%), Argentine peso (-35.51%), Pound sterling (0.74%), Chilean peso (3.11%) and Polish zloty (-2.80%).
f)     Seasonality of the Grupo Santander’s transactions
The business activities carried on by Grupo Santander entities, and their transactions are not cyclical or seasonal in nature. Therefore, no specific disclosures are included in these explanatory notes to the interim financial statements for the six-month period ended 30 June 2021.
g)    Materiality
In determining the note disclosures to be made on the various items in the interim financial statements or other matters, Grupo Santander, in accordance with IAS 34, took into account their materiality in relation to the interim financial statements for the six-month period ended 30 June 2021.
h)    Events after the reporting period
From 1 July 2021 until the date of approval of the interim financial statements for the six-month period ended 30 June 2021, it is worth mentioning the following significant events:
•On July 2, Santander Holdings USA, Inc (the parent company that groups Grupo Santander's businesses in the United States) announced an offer to acquire all the shares of Santander Consumer USA Holdings, Inc that it does not currently own at a price of USD 39 per share. At the time of the announcement Santander Holdings USA, Inc owns 80% of Santander Consumer USA. If all minority shareholders accept the offer, the transaction would represent a cash outlay for the Group of USD 2,358 million (equivalent to approximately EUR 2,000 million).
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
111


•On July 15, Grupo Santander announced that its subsidiary Santander Holdings USA, Inc (the parent company that groups the Group's businesses in the US) has reached an agreement to acquire independent fixed income broker Amherst Pierpoint Securities through the purchase of its parent Pierpoint Capital Holdings LLC for a total amount of approximately USD 600 million (around EUR 500 million). The transaction, subject to regulatory approvals and customary closing conditions, is expected to be completed by the end of the first quarter of 2022.

2.    Grupo Santander
Appendices I, II and III to the consolidated annual accounts for the year ended 31 December 2020 provide relevant information on Grupo Santander companies at that date and on the companies accounted for under the equity method.
Also, Note 3 to the aforementioned consolidated annual accounts includes a description of the most significant acquisitions and disposals of companies performed by Grupo Santander in 2020, 2019 and 2018.
The most significant transactions carried out during the first six months of 2021 or pending execution at 30 June 2021 are described below:
Tender offer for shares of Banco Santander México, S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple, Grupo Financiero Santander Mexico
On 26 March, Banco Santander, S.A. announced its intention to make a tender offer for all shares of Banco Santander Mexico, S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple, Grupo Financiero Santander México ('Santander México') that are not owned by Grupo Santander, representing approximately 8.3% of the share capital of Santander México. On 8 June, Banco Santander, S.A. announced that, in order to provide a liquidity window for those investors who would like to exit their positions in the short term at the offered price, it intends to launch the Tender Offer as a voluntary tender offer pursuant to article 97 of the Mexican Securities Market Law, instead of a delisting tender offer, as previously announced. As a result, the Tender Offer will cease to be a delisting tender offer and, therefore, will no longer be subject to the approval of at least 95% of the existing capital of Santander México.

The expected consideration for shareholders accepting the offer will be MXN 24 (approximately EUR 1) for each Santander Mexico share (and its equivalent for each American Depositary Share, securities listed on the New York Stock Exchange). If all the shares held by minority shareholders accept the offer, considering the currently envisaged, the acquisition of 8.3% would imply an investment by Banco Santander, S.A. of approximately MXN 13.19 billion (approximately EUR 550 million).
The transaction is expected to close in the second semester of 2021. The commencement of the offer and the offer itself will be subject to customary regulatory conditions and approvals.

3.    Shareholder remuneration system and earnings per share
a)   Shareholder remuneration system
The cash remuneration paid by Banco Santander to its shareholders in the first six months of 2021 and 2020 was as follows:
30-06-202130-06-2020
% of par
value
Euros per
share
Amount
(EUR million)
% of par
value
Euros per
share
Amount
(EUR million)
Ordinary shares5.50 %0.0275 477 — — — 
Other shares (without vote, redeemable, etc.)— — — — — — 
Total remuneration paid5.50 %0.0275 477— — — 
Dividend paid out of profit— — — — — — 
Dividend paid with a charge to reserves or share premium5.50 %0.0275 477 — — — 
Dividend in kind— — — — — — 
Flexible payment— — — — — — 
In May 2021, the Bank paid a dividend of 2.75 euro cents per share in cash for the 2020 financial year against share premium of EUR 477 million (see ECPN and Note 11), which is the maximum amount allowed under the limit set by the European Central Bank's recommendation of 15 December 2020. This payment was made in execution of the premium distribution resolution approved at the Bank's General Meeting of Shareholders held on 27 October 2020.
112
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


b)   Earnings per share from continuing and discontinued operations
i. Basic earnings per share
Basic earnings per share for the period are calculated by dividing the net profit attributable to Grupo Santander for the six-month period adjusted by the after-tax amount relating to the remuneration of contingently convertible preference shares recognised in equity by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period, excluding the average number of treasury shares held in the period.
Accordingly:
30-06-202130-06-2020
Profit attributable to the Parent (EUR million)3,675 (10,798)
Remuneration of contingently convertible preferred securities (CCPS) (EUR million)(271)(278)
3,404 (11,076)
Of which:
Profit or Loss from discontinued operations (non controlling interest net) (EUR million)— — 
Profit or Loss from continuing operations (CCPS net) (EUR million)3,404 (11,076)
Weighted average number of shares outstanding17,309,951,841 16,598,649,355 
Impact factor correction (a)Not applicable721,680,407
Adjusted number of shares17,309,951,841 17,320,329,762
Basic earnings per share (euros)0.20 (0.64)
Of which: from discontinued operations (euros)— — 
                  from continuing operations (euros)0.20 (0.64)
(a) Correction factor for the capital increase on 3 December 2020 (see note 1.e).

January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
113


ii. Diluted earnings per share
Diluted earnings per share for the period are calculated by dividing the net profit attributable to Grupo Santander for the six-month period adjusted by the after-tax amount relating to the remuneration of contingently convertible preference shares recognised in equity and of perpetual liabilities contingently amortisable in their case by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period, excluding the average number of treasury shares and adjusted for all the dilutive effects inherent to potential ordinary shares (share options, warrants and convertible debt instruments).
Accordingly, diluted earnings per share were determined as follows:
30-06-202130-06-2020
Profit attributable to the Parent (EUR million)3,675(10,798)
Remuneration of contingently convertible preferred securities (CCPS) (EUR million)(271)(278)
3,404(11,076)
Of which:
Profit or Loss from discontinued operations (non controlling interest net) (EUR million)— — 
Profit or Loss from continuing operations (CCPS net) (EUR million)3,404(11,076)
Weighted average number of shares outstanding17,309,951,84116,598,649,355
Dilutive effect of options/receipt of shares48,815,931 Not applicable
Impact factor correction (a)Not applicable721,680,407
Adjusted number of shares17,358,767,772 17,320,329,762 
Diluted earnings per share (euros)0.20 (0.64)
Of which: from discontinued operations (euros)— — 
                  from continuing operations (euros)0.20 (0.64)
(a) Correction factor for the capital increase on 3 December 2020 (see note 1.e).

4.    Remuneration and other benefits paid to Banco Santander’s directors and senior managers
Note 5 to Grupo Santander’s consolidated annual accounts for the year ended 31 December 2020 details the remuneration and other benefits to members of Banco Santander’s Board of Directors and senior management in 2020.
Following is a summary of the most significant data on the remunerations and benefits for the six months ended 30 June 2021 and 2020:
Remuneration of members of the board of directors (1)
Thousand euros
30-06-202130-06-2020
Members of the board of directors: (2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)
Remuneration concept
Fixed salary remuneration of executive directors3,2342,859
Variable salary remuneration of executive directors— — 
Directors fees590605
Bylaw-stipulated emoluments (annual emolument)1,8571,637
Other (except insurance premiums)1,2361,416
Sub-total6,9176,517
Transactions with shares and/or other financial instruments— — 
6,9176,517
(1)The Notes to the consolidated annual accounts for 2021 will contain detailed and complete information on the remuneration paid to all the directors, including executive directors.
(2)Mr Rodrigo Echenique ceased to be a non-executive director on 22 December 2020.
(3)Mr Sergio Rial was appointed as executive director since 30 May 2020.
(4)Mr Luis Isasi was appointed as director since 19 May 2020.
(5)Mr Guillermo de la Dehesa ceased to be a director on 3 April 2020.
(6)Mr Ignacio Benjumea ceased to be a director on 5 May 2020.
(7)Ms Esther Giménez-Salinas ceased to be a director on 27 October 2020.
(8)Ms Gina Díez was appointed as director since 22 December 2020.
(9)Mr Ramón Martín Chávez was appointed as director since 27 October 2020.
114
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


Other benefits of members of the board of directors
Thousand euros
30-06-202130-06-2020
Members of the board of directors
Other benefits
Advances— — 
Loans granted73 34 
Pension funds and plans: Endowments and/or contributions (1)912 1,010 
Pension funds and plans: Accumulated rights (2)68,317 79,015 
Life insurance premiums677 896 
Guarantees provided for directors— — 
(1)   These correspond to the endowments and/or contributions made during the first six months of 2021 and 2020 in respect of retirement pensions and complementary benefits for widowhood, orphanhood and permanent disability.
(2)   Corresponds to the rights accrued by the directors in matters of pensions. Additionally, former members of the board had at 30 June 2021 and 30 June 2020 rights accrued for this concept for EUR 50,107 thousand and EUR 56,778 thousand, respectively.
Remuneration of senior management (1)(2)
The table below includes the corresponding amounts related to remunerations of senior management at 30 June 2021 and 2020, excluding the executive directors:
Thousand euros
30-06-202130-06-2020
Senior management (1)
Total remuneration of senior management (2)14,014 15,275 
(1)  Remunerations received during the first six months by members of the senior management who ceased in their functions by 30 June 2021, amounted to 2,690 thousand euros (EUR 2,822 thousand at 30 June 2020).
(2)   The number of members of Banco Santander's senior management, excluding executive directors, is 16 as at 30 June 2021 (30 June 2020: 17).
The variable annual remuneration (or bonuses) received for fiscal year 2020, both for directors and the rest of senior management, were included in the information on remuneration included in the annual report for that year. Similarly, the variable remuneration attributable to the 2021 results, which will be submitted for approval by the Board of Directors at the appropriate time, will be included in the financial statements for the current year.
Funds and pension plans of senior management
Thousand euros
30-06-202130-06-2020
Senior management (1)
Pension funds: Endowments and / or contributions (2)2,917 2,987 
Pension funds: Accumulated rights (3)57,372 55,229 
(1)Remunerations received as endowments and/or contributions to pension funds during the first six months by members of the senior management who ceased in their functions by 30 June 2021, amounted to EUR 195 thousand (EUR 178 thousand at 30 June 2020).
(2)Corresponds to the allocations and/or contributions made during the first six months of 2021 and 2020 as retirement pensions.
(3)Corresponds to the rights accrued by members of senior management in the area of pensions. In addition, former members of senior management had at 30 June 2021 and 30 June 2020 rights accumulated for this same concept for EUR 132,597 thousand and EUR 160,278 thousand, respectively.



January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
115


5.    Financial assets
a)   Breakdown
The detail, by nature and category for measurement purposes, of Grupo Santander's financial assets, other than the balances relating to Cash, cash balances at central banks and other deposits on demand and Hedging derivatives, at 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020 is as follows, presented by the nature and categories for valuation purposes:
EUR million
30-06-2021
Financial
assets held
for trading
Non-trading
financial
 assets
 mandatorily
 at fair value
 through
profit or loss
Financial
 assets
 designated
 at fair value
 through
profit or loss
Financial
 assets at fair
 value through
 other
 comprehensive
income
Financial
 assets at
 amortised
cost
Derivatives54,867 
Equity instruments13,545 3,607 2,751 
Debt instruments34,114 810 2,763 103,549 29,038 
Loans and advances265 421 53,723 8,205 974,379 
Central Banks— — 4,881 — 13,548 
Credit institutions— — 23,910 — 40,136 
Customers265 421 24,932 8,205 920,695 
Total102,792 4,838 56,486 114,505 1,003,417 
EUR million
31-12-2020
Financial
assets held
for trading
Non-trading
financial
 assets
 mandatorily
 at fair value
 through
profit or loss
Financial
 assets
 designated
 at fair value
 through
profit or loss
Financial
 assets at fair
 value through
 other
 comprehensive
income
Financial
 assets at
 amortised
cost
Derivatives67,137 
Equity instruments9,615 3,234 2,783 
Debt instruments37,894 700 2,979 108,903 26,078 
Loans and advances299 552 45,738 9,267 932,300 
Central Banks— — 9,481 — 12,499 
Credit institutions3 — 12,136 — 37,838 
Customers296 552 24,121 9,267 881,963 
Total114,945 4,486 48,717 120,953 958,378 
116
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


Following is the gross exposure of financial assets subject to impairment stages at 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020:
EUR million
30-06-202131-12-2020
Gross amountGross amount
Stage 1Stage 2Stage 3TotalStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Total
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income111,684 29 101 111,814 118,150 6 50 118,206 
Debt instruments103,554 1 6 103,561 108,903 6 6 108,915 
Loans and advances8,130 28 95 8,253 9,247 — 44 9,291 
   Central Banks— — — — — — — — 
   Credit institutions— — — — — — — — 
   Customers8,130 28 95 8,253 9,247 — 44 9,291 
Financial assets at amortised cost927,729 66,964 32,045 1,026,738 884,892 66,170 30,670 981,732 
Debt instruments28,773 118 435 29,326 25,889 66 395 26,350 
Loans and advances898,956 66,846 31,610 997,412 859,003 66,104 30,275 955,382 
   Central Banks13,548 — — 13,548 12,499 — — 12,499 
   Credit institutions40,142 — — 40,142 37,845 — 1 37,846 
   Customers845,266 66,846 31,610 943,722 808,659 66,104 30,274 905,037 
Total1,039,413 66,993 32,146 1,138,552 1,003,042 66,176 30,720 1,099,938 
On 30 June 2021, Grupo Santander has EUR 502 million (EUR 497 million on 31 December 2020) of exposure in impaired assets purchased with impairment, of which 431 million still show signs of impairment, which mainly correspond to the business combinations carried out by Grupo Santander.
b)    Impairment allowances of financial assets at amortised cost portfolio
The following is the movement that has taken place, during the six-month periods ended 30 June 2021 and 2020, in the balance of provisions that cover losses due to impairment of assets which comprise the heading balance of the financial assets at amortised cost:
EUR million
30-06-202130-06-2020
Balance as at beginning of period23,849 22,713 
Impairment losses charged to income for the period4,384 7,441 
Of which:
Impairment losses charged to income9,778 12,616 
Impairment losses reversed with a credit to income(5,394)(5,175)
Write-off of impaired balances against recorded impairment allowance(4,353)(5,183)
Exchange differences and other(57)(1,716)
Balance as at end of period23,823 23,255 
Of which, relating to:
Impaired assets14,101 13,571 
Other assets9,722 9,684 
Of which:
Individually calculated3,077 3,358 
Collectively calculated20,746 19,897 
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
117


Following is the movement of the loan loss provision broken down by impairment stage of loans and advances to customers recognised under 'Financial assets at amortised cost' as at 30 June 2021 and 30 June 2020:
EUR million
30-06-2021
Stage 1Stage 2Stage 3Total
Impairment allowance as at beginning of period4,252 5,672 13,647 23,571 
Transfers between stages(474)747 2,273 2,546 
Variation due to credit risk473 (904)2,269 1,838 
Write-offs— — (4,353)(4,353)
Exchange differences and other(104)33 (2)(73)
Carrying amount at end of period4,147 5,548 13,834 23,529 
EUR million
30-06-2020
Stage 1Stage 2Stage 3Total
Impairment allowance as at beginning of period3,835 4,474 13,933 22,242 
Transfers between stages(722)694 2,622 2,594 
Variation due to credit risk2,328 (327)2,911 4,912 
Write-offs— — (5,057)(5,057)
Exchange differences and other(333)(290)(1,093)(1,716)
Carrying amount at end of period5,108 4,551 13,316 22,975 
Previously written-off assets recovered during the first six months of 2021 and 2020 amount to EUR 599 million and to EUR 543 million, respectively. In addition, during the first six months of 2020 an amount of EUR 129 million was recognized in the account for losses due to renegotiation or contractual modification. Considering these amounts, the recorded impairment of financial assets at amortised cost is EUR 3,785 million and EUR 7,027 million during the first six months of 2021 and 2020, respectively.
c)  Impaired assets of financial assets at amortised cost portfolio
The movement during the six-month periods ended 30 June 2021 and 2020, in the balance of financial assets classified at amortised cost and considered impaired by reason for the credit risk is as follows:
EUR million
30-06-202130-06-2020
Balance as at beginning of period31,168 33,184 
Net additions4,842 5,586 
Written-off assets(4,353)(5,183)
Exchange differences and other819 (1,407)
Balance at end of period32,476 32,180 
This amount, after deducting the related allowances, represents Grupo Santander's best estimate of the discounted value of the flows that are expected to be recovered from the impaired assets.







118
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


d)    Guarantees received
Following is the breakdown of the value of the guarantees received to ensure the collection of the financial assets that comprise the heading of financial assets at amortized cost, distinguishing between real guarantees and other guarantees as of 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020:
EUR million
30-06-202131-12-2020
Real guarantees value574,360 537,216 
Of which: Impaired 12,239 12,106 
Other guarantees value85,342 82,314 
Of which: Impaired 1,751 1,253 
Total value of the guarantees received659,702 619,530 
e)     Fair value of financial assets not measured at fair value
Following is a comparison of the carrying amounts of Grupo Santander’s financial assets measured at other than fair value and their respective fair values at 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020:
EUR millionEUR million
30-06-202131-12-2020
Carrying
amount
Fair 
value
Carrying
amount
Fair 
value
Loans and advances974,379 981,129 932,300 940,258 
Debt instruments29,038 29,367 26,078 26,532 
ASSETS1,003,417 1,010,496 958,378 966,790 
The main valuation methods and inputs used in the estimation of the fair value of the financial assets of the previous table are detailed in Note 50.c of the consolidated annual accounts for the year 2020.
6.    Non-current assets held for sale
The detail, by nature, of Grupo Santander’s non-current assets held for sale at 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020 is as follows presented by nature:
EUR million
30-06-202131-12-2020
Tangible assets4,3694,445
Of which:
Foreclosed assets3,9634,081
Of which: Property assets in Spain3,3703,485
Other tangible assets held for sale406364
Other assets708—
5,0774,445
On 30 June 2021, the allowance recognised for the non-current tangible assets held for sale represented the 47.4% (31 December 2020: 48.0%). The charges recorded in the first six months of 2021 and 2020 amounted to EUR 84 million and EUR 167 million, respectively, and the recoveries undergone during those periods amount to EUR 17 million and EUR 19 million, respectively.



January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
119


7.   Tangible assets
a)   Changes in the period
In the first six months of 2021 and 2020, tangible assets (rights of use are not included) were acquired for EUR 3,363 million and EUR 2,538 million, respectively.
Also, in the first six months of 2021 and 2020 tangible asset items were disposed of with a carrying amount of EUR 1,621 million and EUR 848 million respectively, giving rise to a net gain of EUR 52 million and EUR 27 million, respectively.
b)   Property, plant and equipment purchase commitments
At 30 June 2021 and 2020, Grupo Santander did not have any significant commitments to purchase property, plant and equipment items.
c) Leasing rights
As of 30 June 2021, Grupo Santander has tangible assets under lease for the amount of EUR 2,784 million (EUR 2,837 million at 31 December 2020).
d) Tangible asset impairment
In the first semester of 2021, EUR 125 million of tangible asset impairment was recognised in the tangible asset impairment line.
8.    Intangible assets
The detail of Intangible Assets - Goodwill at 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020, based on the cash-generating units giving rise thereto, is as follows:
EUR million
30-06-202131-12-2020
Banco Santander (Brazil)3,386 3,109 
SAM Investment Holdings Limited1,444 1,444 
Santander Consumer Germany1,314 1,314 
Santander Bank Polska1,114 1,104 
Santander Portugal1,040 1,040 
Santander España1,027 1,027 
Santander Consumer USA935 904 
Santander UK619 592 
Santander Bank National Association614 594 
Banco Santander Chile577 571 
Grupo Financiero Santander (Mexico)414 399 
Santander Consumer Nordics220 216 
Other entities150 157 
Total Goodwill12,854 12,471 
During the first half of 2021 there has been an increase in goodwill of EUR 383 million, mainly due to exchange differences (Note 11), which, in accordance with current regulations, have been recognised with a credit to Other comprehensive income - Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss - Foreign currency translation in equity through the condensed consolidated statement of recognised income and expense.
Note 17 to the consolidated annual accounts for the year ended 31 December 2020 includes detailed information on the procedures followed by Grupo Santander to analyse the potential impairment of the goodwill recognised with the respect to its recoverable amount and to recognise the related impairment losses, where appropriate.
The accounting standard (IAS 36) requires that a cash‑generating unit to which goodwill has been allocated is tested for impairment annually, and whenever there is an indication that the unit may be impaired.
Accordingly, based on the analysis performed of the available information on the performance of the various cash-generating units which might evidence the existence of indicators of impairment, Grupo Santander's directors concluded that in the first six months of 2021 there were no impairment losses which required recognition (see Note 1.c.).

120
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


During the second quarter of 2020, considering the economic and business environment resulting from covid-19, market conditions and the existing economic uncertainty, an impairment test was performed for certain CGUs. As a result, the Group recognised goodwill impairment of EUR 10,100 million, mainly associated with Santander UK, Santander Bank Polska, Santander Bank, National Association, Santander Consumer USA and Santander Consumer Nordics.
9.   Financial liabilities
a)   Breakdown
The following is a breakdown of Grupo Santander's financial liabilities, other than the balances corresponding to the Derivatives - hedge accounting heading, as of 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020, presented by nature and categories for valuation purposes:
EUR million
30-06-202131-12-2020
Financial
liabilities
held for
trading
Financial
liabilities
designated at
fair value through
profit or loss
Financial
liabilities at
amortised cost
Financial
liabilities
held for
trading
Financial
liabilities
designated at
fair value through
profit or loss
Financial
liabilities at
amortised cost
Derivatives52,440 64,469 
Short Positions16,542 16,698 
Deposits— 48,640 1,038,892 — 43,598 990,391 
Central banks— 3,189 124,947 — 2,490 112,804 
Credit institutions— 7,446 57,823 — 6,765 62,620 
Customer— 38,005 856,122 — 34,343 814,967 
Debt instruments— 5,491 237,739 — 4,440 230,829 
Other financial liabilities— — 33,802 — — 26,968 
Total68,982 54,131 1,310,433 81,167 48,038 1,248,188 

b)   Information on issues, repurchases or redemptions of debt instruments issued
The detail of the balance of debt instruments issued according to their nature is:
EUR million
30-06-202131-12-2020
Bonds and debentures outstanding194,860 191,577 
Subordinated23,383 21,686 
Promissory notes and other securities24,987 22,006 
Total debt instruments issued243,230 235,269 
The detail, at 30 June 2021 and 2020, of the outstanding balance of the debt instruments, excluding promissory notes, which at these dates had been issued by Banco Santander or any other Group entity is disclosed below. Also included is the detail of the changes in this balance in the first six months of 2021 and 2020:
EUR million
30-06-2021
Opening
balance at
01-01-21
PerimeterIssuances or placementsRepurchases or
redemptions
Exchange
rate and other
adjustments
Closing
balance at
30-06-21
Bonds and debentures outstanding191,577 — 33,415 (32,496)2,364 194,860 
Subordinated21,686 — 1,578 — 119 23,383 
Bonds and debentures outstanding and subordinated liabilities issued213,263 — 34,993 (32,496)2,483 218,243 
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
121


EUR million
30-06-2020
Opening
balance at
01-01-20
PerimeterIssuances or placementsRepurchases or
redemptions
Exchange
rate and other
adjustments
Closing
balance at
30-06-20
Bonds and debentures outstanding208,455 — 39,109 (36,749)(4,574)206,241 
Subordinated20,878 — 1,853 (1,615)(639)20,477 
Bonds and debentures outstanding and subordinated liabilities issued229,333 — 40,962 (38,364)(5,213)226,718 

At 12 May 2021, Banco Santander placed the issue contingently convertible preference shares into newly issued ordinary shares of the Bank, previously announced, for a total nominal amount of EUR 1,578 million, issued in a US Dollar Series of USD 1,000 million (EUR 828 million at the exchange rate on the day of the issue) and a Euro Series of EUR 750 million.
The issuance is carried out at par and the remuneration of PPCC, whose payment is subject to certain conditions and is also discretionary, has been fixed (i) for the Dollar Series at 4.750% per annum for the first six years, revised every five years thereafter by applying a margin of 375.3 basis points over the 5-year UST rate (5-year UST) and (ii) for the Euro Series at 4.125% per annum for the first seven years, revised every five years thereafter by applying a margin of 431.1 basis points over the applicable 5-year Euro mid-swap.
At 12 March 2020, Banco Santander proceeded to redeem early and voluntarily the entire outstanding issue of Tier 1 Contingently Convertible Preferred Participations Series I/2014, for a total nominal amount of EUR 1,500 million.
In January 2020, Banco Santander carried out a placement of contingently convertible preferred participations into newly issued ordinary shares of Banco Santander (the 'PPCCs'), excluding the pre-emptive subscription rights of its shareholders and for a nominal amount of EUR 1,500 million (the 'Issue' and the 'PPCCs').
The Issue was made at par and the remuneration of the PPCCs, the payment of which is subject to certain conditions and is also discretionary, was set at 4.375% per annum for the first six years, revised every five years thereafter by applying a margin of 453.4 basis points over the 5-year Mid-Swap Rate .
c)    Other issues guaranteed by Grupo Santander
At 30 June 2021 and 2020, there were no debt instruments issued by associates or non-Group third parties (unrelated) that had been guaranteed by Banco Santander or any other Group entity.
d)   Fair value of financial liabilities not measured at fair value
Following is a comparison between the value by which Grupo Santander’s financial liabilities are recorded that are measured using criteria other than fair value and their corresponding fair value at 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020:
EUR million
30-06-202131-12-2020
Carrying amountFair valueCarrying amountFair value
Deposits1,038,892 1,037,223 990,391 990,807 
Debt instruments237,739 246,161 230,829 241,174 
Liabilities1,276,631 1,283,384 1,221,220 1,231,981 
Additionally, other financial liabilities are accounted for EUR 33,802 million and EUR 26,968 million as of 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020, respectively.
The main valuation methods and inputs used in the estimation of the fair value of the financial liabilities in the previous table are detailed in Note 50.c of the consolidated annual accounts for 2020, other than those mentioned in these interim financial statements.
10.   Provisions
a)    Provisions for Pensions and other post-retirements obligations and Other long term employee benefits
The variation experienced by the balance of the Pensions and other post-retirements obligations and other long-term employee benefits from 31 December 2020 to 30 June 2021, is mainly due to lower net actuarial losses as a result of changes in actuarial assumptions (see Note 11.d).
122
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


b)    Provisions for taxes and other legal contingencies and Other provisions
Set forth below is the detail, by type of provision, of the balances at 30 June 2021 and at 31 December 2020 of Provisions for taxes and other legal contingencies and Other provisions. The types of provision were determined by grouping together items of a similar nature:
EUR million
30-06-202131-12-2020
Provisions for taxes609 600 
Provisions for employment-related proceedings (Brazil)432 437 
Provisions for other legal proceedings1,128 1,163 
Provision for customer remediation625 395 
Regulatory framework-related provisions24 69 
Provision for restructuring1,114 810 
Other946 951 
4,878 4,425 
Relevant information is set forth below in relation to each type of provision shown in the preceding table:
The provisions for taxes include provisions for tax-related proceedings.
The provisions for employment-related proceedings (Brazil) relate to claims filed by trade unions, associations, the prosecutor's office and ex-employees claiming employment rights to which, in their view, they are entitled, particularly the payment of overtime and other employment rights, including litigation concerning retirement benefits. The number and nature of these proceedings, which are common for banks in Brazil, justify the classification of these provisions in a separate category or as a separate type from the rest. The Group calculates the provisions associated with these claims in accordance with past experience of payments made in relation to claims for similar items. When claims do not fall within these categories, a case-by-case assessment is performed and the amount of the provision is calculated in accordance with the status of each proceeding and the risk assessment carried out by the legal advisers.
The provisions for other legal proceedings include provisions for court, arbitration or administrative proceedings (other than those included in other categories or types of provisions disclosed separately) brought against Santander Group companies.
The provisions for customer remediation include mainly the estimated cost of payments to remedy errors relating to the sale of certain products in the UK, the estimated cost of the Banco Popular Español, S.A.U. floor clauses and the estimated cost claim's cost made on CHF index-linked loan contracts in Poland. To calculate the provision for customer remediation, the best estimate of the provision made by management is used, which is generally based on the estimated number of claims to be received and, of these, the number that will be accepted, as well as the estimated average payment per case.
The regulatory framework-related provisions include mainly the provisions for the extraordinary contribution to Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and the Bank Levy in the UK, and those relating to Banking Tax in Poland.
The provisions for restructuring include only the direct costs arising from restructuring processes by the various Group companies.
Qualitative information on the main litigation is provided in Note 10.c.
Our general policy is to record provisions for tax and legal proceedings in which we assess the chances of loss to be probable and we do not record provisions when the chances of loss are possible or remote. We determine the amounts to be provided for as our best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the corresponding claim based, among other factors, on a case-by-case analysis of the facts and the legal opinion of internal and external counsel or by considering the historical average amount of the loss incurred in claims of the same nature. The definitive date of the outflow of resources embodying economic benefits for the Group depends on each obligation. In certain cases, the obligations do not have a fixed settlement term and, in others, they depend on legal proceedings in progress.
The changes in provisions arising from civil contingencies and legal nature are disclosed in this note.
The main changes in provisions in the first six months of 2021 are as follows:
Regarding the provisions for labour processes and others of a legal nature, Brazil has charged EUR 83 million and EUR 69 million, respectively, making payments of EUR 138 million and EUR 131 million, respectively.
Regarding the provisions arising for customer remediation Poland has registered EUR 154 million in the six first months of the year in order to cover the mortgage portfolio in CHF.
Regarding in provisions constituted by regulatory framework, EUR 46 million in the first six months of 2021 in United Kingdom has been used (Bank Levy and FSCS). In addition, EUR 64 million have been charged and paid in the first six months of 2021 in Poland.
In addition, the restructuring provision includes the provisions made mainly in the United Kingdom and Portugal, as well as the payments made by the Group in the first half of the year.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
123


c)    Litigation and other matters
i. Tax-related litigation
At 30 June 2021 the main tax-related proceedings concerning the Group were as follows:
•Legal actions filed by Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A. and other Group entities to avoid the application of Law 9.718/98, which modifies the basis to calculate PIS and COFINS social contribution, extending it to all the entities income, and not only to the income from the provision of services. In relation of Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A. process, in May 2015 the Federal Supreme Court (FSC) admitted the extraordinary appeal filed by the Federal Union regarding PIS, and dismissed the extraordinary appeal lodged by the Brazilian Public Prosecutor's Office regarding COFINS contribution, confirming the decision of Federal Regional Court favourable to Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A. of August 2007. The appeals filed by the other entities before the Federal Supreme Court, both for PIS and COFINS, are still pending. These claims are fully provisioned.
•Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A. and other Group companies in Brazil have appealed against the assessments issued by the Brazilian tax authorities questioning the deduction of loan losses in their income tax returns (IRPJ and CSLL) in relation to different administrative processes of various years on the ground that the requirements under the applicable legislation were not met. The appeals are pending decision in CARF. No provision was recognised in connection with the amount considered to be a contingent liability.
•Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A. and other Group companies in Brazil are involved in administrative and legal proceedings against several municipalities that demand payment of the Service Tax on certain items of income from transactions not classified as provisions of services. There are several cases in different judicial instances. A provision was recognised in connection with the amount of the estimated loss.
•Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A. and other Group companies in Brazil are involved in administrative and legal proceedings against the tax authorities in connection with the taxation for social security purposes of certain items which are not considered to be employee remuneration. There are several cases in different judicial instances. A provision was recognised in connection with the amount of the estimated loss.
•In May 2003 the Brazilian tax authorities issued separate infringement notices against Santander Distribuidora de Títulos e Valores Mobiliarios Ltda. (DTVM, actually Santander Brasil Tecnología S.A.) and Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A. in relation to the Provisional Tax on Financial Movements (CPMF) of the years 2000 to 2002. The administrative discussion ended unfavourably for both companies, and on July 3, 2015, filed a lawsuit requesting the cancellation of both tax assessments. The lawsuit was judged unfavourably in first instance. Therefore, both plaintiffs appealed to the court of second instance. On December 2020, the appeal was decided unfavourably. Against the judgment, the bank filed a motion for clarification which has not been accepted. Currently it is appealed to higher courts. There is a provision recognized for the estimated loss.
•In December 2010 the Brazilian tax authorities issued an infringement notice against Santander Seguros S.A. (Brazil), currently Zurich Santander Brasil Seguros e Previdência S.A., as the successor by merger to ABN AMRO Brasil dois Participações S.A., in relation to income tax (IRPJ and CSLL) for 2005, questioning the tax treatment applied to a sale of shares of Real Seguros, S.A. The administrative discussion ended unfavourably, and the CARF decision has been appealed at the Federal Justice. As the former parent of Santander Seguros S.A. (Brasil), Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A. is liable in the event of any adverse outcome of this proceeding. No provision was recognised in connection with this proceeding as it is considered to be a contingent liability.
•In November 2014 the Brazilian tax authorities issued an infringement notice against Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A. in relation to corporate income tax (IRPJ and CSLL) for 2009 questioning the tax-deductibility of the amortisation of the goodwill of Banco ABN AMRO Real S.A. performed prior to the absorption of this bank by Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A., but accepting the amortisation performed after the merger. Actually it is appealed before the Higher Chamber of CARF. No provision was recognised in connection with this proceeding as it was considered to be a contingent liability.
•Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A. has also appealed against infringement notices issued by the tax authorities questioning the tax deductibility of the amortisation of the goodwill arising on the acquisition of Banco Comercial e de Investimento Sudameris S.A from years 2007 to 2012. No provision was recognised in connection with this matter as it was considered to be a contingent liability.
•Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A. and other companies of the Group in Brazil are undergoing administrative and judicial procedures against Brazilian tax authorities for not admitting tax compensation with credits derived from other tax concepts, not having registered a provision for such amount since it is considered to be a contingent liability.
•Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A. is involved in appeals in relation to infringement notices initiated by tax authorities regarding the offsetting of tax losses in the CSLL (‘Social Contribution on Net Income’) of year 2009. The appeal is pending decision in CARF. No provision was recognised in connection with this matter as it is considered to be a contingent liability.
124
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


•Brazilian tax authorities have issued infringement notices against Getnet Adquirência e Serviços para Meios de Pagamentos S.A and Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A. as jointly liable in relation to corporate income tax (IRPJ and CSLL) for 2014 to 2018 questioning the tax-deductibility of the amortization of the goodwill from the acquisition of Getnet Tecnologia Proces S.A., considering that the company would not have complied with the legal requirements for such amortization. A defense against the tax assessment notices was submitted. The notice related to the fiscal years 2014 and 2015 has already been appealed at the CARF, meanwhile the one related to the fiscal years of 2016 to 2018 is pending on judgment. No provision was recognized as it is considered to be a contingent liability.
The total amount for the aforementioned Brazil lawsuits that are fully provisioned is EUR 889 million, and for lawsuits that qualify as contingent liabilities is EUR 3,632 million.
•Legal action brought by Sovereign Bancorp, Inc. (currently Santander Holdings USA, Inc.) claiming its right to take a foreign tax credit for taxes paid outside the United States in fiscal years 2003 to 2005 as well as the related issuance and financing costs. On 17 July 2018, the District Court finally ruled against Santander Holdings USA, Inc. On September 5, 2019 the Federal District Court in Massachusetts entered a judgement resolving the Company’s tax liability for fiscal years 2003 to 2005, which had no effect on income. The Company has agreed to resolve the treatment of the same transactions for 2006 and 2007, consistent with the September 5, 2019 judgment. The Congressional Joint Committee on Taxation has completed its review of the proposed resolution of the 2006 and 2007 tax years, with no objection. The IRS finalized its administrative process to close-out the issue, which resulted in no impact on net income.
•Banco Santander has appealed before European Courts the Decisions 2011/5/CE of 28 October 2009, and 2011/282/UE of 12 January 2011 of the European Commission, ruling that the deduction of the financial goodwill regulated pursuant to Article 12.5 of the Corporate Income Tax Law constituted illegal State aid. On November 2018 the General Court confirmed these Decisions but these judgements have been appealed at the Court of justice of the European Union. The Advocate-General has issued his conclusions proposing the dismissal of the appeal. The dismissal of this appeal would not have effect on equity.
At the date of approval of these interim financial statements certain other less significant tax-related proceedings are also in progress.
ii. Non-tax-related proceedings
At 30 June 2021 the main non-tax-related proceedings concerning the Group were as follows:
• Payment Protection Insurance (PPI): claims associated with the sale by Santander UK plc of payment protection insurance or PPI to its customers. At 30 June 2021, the remaining provision for PPI redress and related costs was GBP 37 million (EUR 43 million) (2020: GBP 76 million – EUR 87 million). There was no additional provision in the first semester of 2021.
At 30 June 2021, the outstanding activities which drive the ongoing provision requirement relate to the final aspects of complaints close-down activity and the ongoing commercial negotiation with the Official Receiver. Although the deadline for bringing complaints has passed, customers can still commence litigation for PPI mis-selling. Provision has been made for the best estimate of any obligation to pay compensation in respect of current stock and estimated future claims. There are ongoing factual issues to be resolved regarding such litigation which may have legal consequences including the volume and quality of future litigation claims. As a result, the extent of the potential liability and amount of any compensation to be paid continues to have a significant uncertainty component.
In relation to a specific PPI portfolio of complaints, there is a legal dispute regarding allocation of liability for pre-2005 PPI policies underwritten by two affiliates (Axa France) that Axa Group acquired from Genworth Financial International Holdings, Inc. in September 2015. The dispute involves a Santander Cards UK Limited (formerly known as GE Capital Bank Limited which was acquired by Banco Santander, S.A. from GE Capital group in 2008) which was the distributor of the refer pre-2005 PPI policies and Santander Insurance Services UK Limited (the Santander Entities).
In July 2017, Santander UK plc notified Axa France that the Santander Entities did not accept liability for losses on PPI policies relating to this period, but entered in a Complaints Handling Agreement –that included a standstill agreement- agreeing to handle complaints on Axa affiliates behalf, paying these latter companies redress assessed to be due to relevant policyholders on a without prejudice basis.
After the termination of the Complaints Handling Agreement, on 30 December 2020 Axa France has provided written notice to the Santander Entities to terminate the standstill agreement. On 5 March 2021, the Santander Entities were served with a Claim Form and Brief Details of Claim by AXA France, claiming that the Santander Entities are liable to reimburse AXA France for pre-2005 PPI mis-selling losses, currently estimated at GBP 636 million (EUR 739 million). On 22 March 2021, the Santander Entities acknowledged service of the claim and notified the court of their intention to defend the claim in full and have issued an application for Axa Frances’s claim to be struck out/summarily dismissed. This dispute is at an early stage and there are ongoing factual issues to be resolved which may have legal consequences including in relation to liability. These issues create uncertainties which mean that it is difficult to reliably predict the outcome or the timing of the resolution of the matter. The regulatory and other provision includes our best estimate of the Santander UK’s liability to PPI and portfolio claims.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
125


•Delforca: dispute arising from equity swaps entered into by Gaesco (now Delforca 2008, S.A.) on shares of Inmobiliaria Colonial, S.A. Banco Santander, S.A. is claiming to Delforca before the Court of Barcelona in charge of the bankruptcy proceedings, a total of EUR 66 million from the liquidation resulting from the early termination of financial transactions due to Delforca's non-payment of the equity swaps. In the same bankruptcy proceedings, Delforca and Mobiliaria Monesa have in turn claimed the Bank to repay EUR 56.8 million, which the Bank received for the enforcement of the agreed guarantee, as a result of the aforementioned liquidation. The procedure in its first instance, in which the two crossed claims will be resolved, is completed pending judgement. In 2009, Mobiliaria Monesa, S.A. (parent of Delforca) filed a civil procedure with the Courts of Santander against the Bank claiming damages that have not been specified to date. The procedure is suspended.
•Former employees of Banco do Estado de São Paulo S.A., Santander Banespa, Cia. de Arrendamiento Mercantil: a claim was filed in 1998 by the association of retired Banespa employees (AFABESP) requesting the payment of a half-yearly bonus contemplated in the by-laws of Banespa in the event that Banespa obtained a profit and that the distribution of this profit were approved by the Board of Directors. The bonus was not paid in 1994 and 1995 since Banespa had not made a profit during those years. Partial payments were made from 1996 to 2000, as approved by the Board of Directors. The relevant clause was eliminated in 2001. The Regional Labour Court and the High Employment Court (TST) ordered Santander Brasil, as successor to Banespa, to pay this half-yearly bonus for the period from 1996 to the present. On 20 March 2019, the Supreme Federal Court (STF) rejected the extraordinary appeal filed by Banco Santander Brasil.
The Bank filed a rescissory action to nullify the decisions of the main proceedings and suspend the execution of the judgment, which was deemed inadmissible, therefore its execution was suspended. The rescissory action was dismissed and a motion for clarification was filed, due to the absence of an explicit argument to deny the rescissory action filed by the Bank. After the decision of the motion for clarification, the Bank filled an extraordinary appeal in the rescissory action in February 2021, which was denied in an interlocutory decision in June 2021 by the TST. As the Bank understands that there is a conflict between the TST decision and the STF, an appeal will be made.
At this moment we have the legal opinion of the bank's external advisers, who have classified the risk as probable. The recorded provisions are considered sufficient to cover the risks associated with the legal claims that are being substantiated as of today.
•'Planos Económicos': like the rest of the banking system in Brasil, Santander Brasil has been the target of customer complaints and collective civil suits stemming from legislative changes and its application to bank deposits, fundamentally ('economic plans'). At the end of 2017, there was an agreement between regulatory entities and the Brazilian Federation of Banks (Febraban), already approved by the Supremo Tribunal Federal, with the purpose of closing the lawsuits. Discussions focused on specifying the amount to be paid to each affected client according to the balance in their notebook at the time of the Plan. Finally, the total value of the payments will depend on the number of endorsements they have made and the number of savers who have demonstrated the existence of the account and its balance on the date the indexes were changed. In November 2018, the STF ordered the suspension of all economic plan processes for two years from May 2018. On 29 May 2020, the Supremo Tribunal Federal approved the extension of the agreement for 5 additional years starting from 3 June 2020. Condition for this extension was to include in the agreement actions related to the “Collor I Plan”. The provisions recorded for the economic plan processes are considered to be sufficient. The provisions recorded for the economic plan processes are considered to be sufficient.
•Floor clauses: in consequence of the acquisition of Banco Popular Español, S.A.U, the Group has been exposed to a material number of transactions with floor clauses. The so-called "floor clauses" or minimum clauses are those under which the borrower accepts a minimum interest rate to be paid to the lender, regardless of the applicable reference interest rate. Banco Popular Español, S.A.U. included "floor clauses" in certain asset transactions with customers. In relation to this type of clauses, and after several rulings made by the Court of Justice of the European Union and the Spanish Supreme Court, and the extrajudicial process established by the Spanish Royal Decree-Law 1/2017, of 2 January, Banco Popular Español, S.A.U. made extraordinary provisions that were updated in order to cover the effect of the potential return of the excess interest charged for the application of the floor clauses between the contract date of the corresponding mortgage loans and May 2013. The Group considered that the maximum risk associated with the floor clauses applied in its contracts with consumers, in the most severe and not probable scenario, would amount to approximately EUR 900 million, as initially measured and without considering the returns performed. At 30 June 2021, after having processed most of the customer requests, the potential residual loss associated with ongoing court proceedings is estimated at EUR 49.6 million, amount which is fully covered by provisions.
•Banco Popular´s acquisition: considering the declaration setting out the resolution of Banco Popular Español, S.A.U., the redemption and conversion of its capital instruments and the subsequent transfer to Banco Santander, S.A. of the shares resulting from this conversion in exercise of the resolution instrument involving the sale of the institution's business, in the application accordance with the single resolution framework regulation referred to in Note 3 of the 2018 consolidated annual accounts, some investors have filed claims against the EU’s Single Resolution Board decision, the FROB's resolution executed in accordance to the aforementioned decision, and claims have been filed and may be filed in the future against Banco Santander, S.A. or other Santander Group companies deriving from or related to the acquisition of Banco Popular Español, S.A.U..
At this stage, it is not possible to foresee the total number of claims that could be filed by the former holders of shares and capital instruments (arising from the acquisition by investors of such shares and capital instruments of Banco Popular prior to resolution, including in particular, without limitation, the shares acquired in the context of the capital increase with pre-emptive subscription rights carried out in 2016), and their economic implications (especially considering that the decision to resolve in application of the new regulation has no precedent, and that it may be possible that future claims do not specify a specific amount, put forward new legal interpretations or involve a large number of parties).

126
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


In this respect, on 2 September 2020, the Provincial Court of La Coruña has referred a preliminary ruling to the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”) asking for the correct interpretation of Article 60(2) of Directive 2014/59/EU of the European Parliament and of the Councill, dated 15 May 2014, which establishes a framework for the restructuring and resolution of credit institutions and investment firms. This article establishes that, in cases of redemption of capital instruments in a bank resolution, no liability shall remain in relation to the amount of the instrument that has been redeemed. The judgement given by the CJEU in this case is likely to condition the outcome on the judicial proceedings that are currently open.
The estimated cost of any compensation to shareholders and bondholders of Banco Popular recognized in the 2017 accounts amounted to EUR 680 million, of which EUR 535 million were applied to the commercial loyalty program. The provisions recorded are considered sufficient to cover the risks associated with the court claims that can be estimated to date. However, if additional amounts have to be paid for claims already raised with an undetermined economic interest or for new claims, this could have a significant adverse effect on the Santander Group's results and financial situation.
Likewise, the Central Court of Instruction 4 is currently conducting preliminary proceedings 42/2017, in which, amongst other things, is being investigated the following: (i) the accuracy of the prospectus for the capital increase with pre-emptive subscription rights carried out by Banco Popular in 2016; and (ii) the alleged manipulation of the share price of Banco Popular until the resolution of the bank, in June 2017. During the course of the proceedings, on 30 April 2019, the Spanish National Court, ruled in favour of Banco Santander, S.A. declaring that Banco Santander, S.A. cannot inherit Banco Popular’s potential criminal liability. This ruling was appealed before the Supreme Court who have rejected the appeal. In this procedure, Banco Santander has the status of possible subsidiary civil liability.
•German shares investigation: the Cologne Public Prosecution Office is conducting an investigation against the Bank, and other group entities based in UK - Santander UK plc, Santander Financial Services Plc and Cater Allen International Limited -, in relation to a particular type of tax dividend linked transactions known as cum-ex transactions.
The Group is cooperating with the German authorities. According to the state of the investigations, the result and the effects for the Group, which may potentially include the imposition of financial penalties, cannot be anticipated. For this reason, the Bank has not recognized any provisions in relation to the potential imposition of financial penalties.
•IRPH Index: a portion of our Spanish mortgage loan portfolio bears interest at a rate indexed to the “Índice de Referencia de Préstamos Hipotecarios” known as “IRPH,” which, at the time the contracts were entered into, served as reference rate for many mortgage loan agreements in Spain and was published by the Bank of Spain. Consumers in Spain have brought lawsuits against most of the Spanish banking sector alleging that the use and related disclosures of such rate did not comply with the transparency requirements of European regulation. On 14 December 2017, the Supreme Court of Spain ruled that these clauses were valid, as the IRPH is an official rate and therefore non-subject to transparency requirements. The matter was referred to the Court of Justice of the European Union through a preliminary ruling procedure. On 3 March 2020 the CJEU rendered its decision.
The CJEU ruled that, being the IRPH a valid index, national courts are entitled to examine its use on each particular contract in order to verify whether the transparency requirements have been met. When carrying out the transparency control, national courts have to take into account all the circumstances surrounding the conclusion of the particular contract, including whether essential information relating to the calculation of that rate was easily accessible and the provision of data relating to past fluctuations of the index. Finally, with regards to the effects of nullity of an IRPH index clause, the CJUE entitles national courts to substitute it with another statutory index, thus not declaring the nullity of the whole contract.
On 12 November 2020, the Supreme Court has issued four judgments applying the doctrine established by the CJUE that resolve individual appeals in which the validity of the IRPH clauses was questioned. The Court understands that in those cases there is a lack of transparency because the financial institutions had not been able to prove the delivery to the client of the information on the evolution of the index in the two years prior to the contract. However, the Supreme Court reminds that the lack of transparency does not automatically imply the invalidity of the clause, but rather it is necessary to analyze whether this lack of transparency generates abusiveness. The Supreme Court resolves that in the case of the IRPH, that specific lack of transparency does not mean that the clause is abusive to the detriment of the client, so the clause is valid and fully applicable.
Currently, the balance of the relevant mortgage indexed to IRPH loans held by the Group, equals approximately EUR 2.8 billion.
•Banco Santander, S.A. has been sued in a legal proceeding in which the plaintiff alleges that a contract was concluded whereby he would be entrusted with the functions of CEO of the Bank. In the complaint, the claimant mainly requests a declaratory ruling that affirms the validity and conclusion of such contract and its enforcement together with the payment of certain amounts. If the main request is not granted, the claimant seeks compensation for a total amount of approximately EUR 112 million or, an alternative relief for other minor amounts. Banco Santander, S.A. has answered to the complaint. In this answer, it is stated that the conditions to which the appointment was subject to were not met and that the contract required by law was not concluded. The trial took place on 19 May 2021. The claimant waived specific performance of the alleged contract. The trial was suspended because of two witnesses' failure to appear and it will begin again when a new date for hearing their evidence is agreed.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
127


•Universalpay Entidad de Pago, S.L. has filed a lawsuit against Banco Santander, S.A. for breach of the marketing alliance agreement (MAA) and in claim of quantity. The claim is processed in the Court of First Instance no. 81 of Madrid, ordinary procedure 156/2021. The MAA was originally subscribed by Banco Popular Español, S.A.U. and its purpose is the business of acquiring services for businesses in the Spanish market. The lawsuit is mainly based on the potential breach of clause 6 of the MAA, which establishes certain obligations of exclusivity, non-competition and customer reference. The claim is at a very early stage, and there are factual issues pending resolution, which may have legal consequences and affect eventual liability. This uncertainty makes it impossible to reliably predict the resolution of the issue, the timing or the significance of the potential impact. The Bank has answered the complaint. The pretrial hearing is scheduled for 16 December 2021.
•CHF Polish Mortgage Loans: On 3 October 2019, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) rendered its decision in relation to a lawsuit against an unrelated bank in Poland, with regards to unfair contractual clauses in consumer agreements, specifically the consequences of potentially unfair contractual clauses in CHF-indexed loan agreements. The CJEU has left to Polish courts the decision on whether the whole contract can be maintained once the abusive terms have been removed, which should in turn decide whether the effects of the annulment of the contract are prejudicial to the consumer. In that case, the court may only integrate the contract with default provisions of national law and decide, in accordance with those provisions, on the applicable rate.
In December 2020, the Chairman of the Financial Supervision Authority announced a high-level proposal for voluntary settlements between banks and borrowers under which active loans based on Swiss francs would be converted into PLN loans with interest at the WIBOR rate and an appropriate margin. No details of the proposal, or legal or tax considerations, were provided as at the date of publication of these financial statements. This proposal is currently under analysis within the Bank, as well as by representatives of the financial sector in consultation with the competent authorities. Depending on the results of this analysis, the Bank will decide whether to adhere to this proposal and will proceed to include additional scenarios in the models for calculating provisions and reflect the estimated impact on their level. The Group considers that the maximum risk associated to this proposal, assuming that 100% of customers choose to convert their active loans as proposed, would amount to approximately PLN 3.5 billion (EUR 768 million).
On May 2021, the Supreme Court was expected to take a position regarding the key issues in disputes concerning loans based on foreign currency, clarifying the discrepancies and unifying the court jurisprudence. The resolution was not adopted, the case was adjourned (without setting a new date) and the Supreme Court asked the Ombudsman, the Financial Ombudsman, the Children's Ombudsman, the National Bank of Poland and the FSA to take a position on the case, which they did during the months of June and July. The Supreme Court is expected to take a position on 2 September 2021.
While the above referred events could lead to significant changes in the level of expected provisions, in the opinion of the Management Board, as at the date of these financial statements it is not possible to reliably estimate the value of their impact on the financial position of the Group.
As of 30 June 2021, Santander Bank Polska and Santander Consumer Bank Poland have a portfolio of mortgage loans denominated in, or indexed to, CHF of approximately PLN 9,067 million (EUR 2,007 million). At the same date, the provision registered is PLN 1,304 million (EUR 289 million), being EUR 154 million, the provision charged to first semester results. This provision represents the best estimate to date given the difficulty to predict the financial impact, as it is for national courts to decide the relevant issues and the process of analyzing and deciding on the proposal described above has not yet been completed. Santander Bank Polska and Santander Consumer Bank Poland will continue to monitor and assess appropriateness of those provisions in the upcoming reporting periods.
    Banco Santander and the other Group companies are subject to claims and, therefore, are party to certain legal proceedings incidental to the normal course of their business including those in connection with lending activities, relationships with employees and other commercial or tax matters.
With the information available to it, the Group considers that, at 30 June 2021, it had reliably estimated the obligations associated with each proceeding and had recognized, where necessary, sufficient provisions to cover reasonably any liabilities that may arise as a result of these tax and legal risks. Disputes in which provisions have been registered but are not disclosed is justified on the basis that it would be prejudicial to the proper defense of the Group. Subject to the qualifications made, it also believes that any liability arising from such claims and proceedings will not have, overall, a material adverse effect on the Group’s business, financial position, or results of operations.
11.   Equity
In the six-month periods ended 30 June 2021 and 2020 there were no quantitative or qualitative changes in Grupo Santander's equity other than those indicated in the condensed consolidated statements of changes in total equity.
a)    Capital
As of 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020, the Bank's capital stock was represented by 17,340,641,302 shares, with a nominal amount of EUR 8,670 million, in both dates.
128
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


b)    Share premium
The decreased produced in the first semester of 2021 for an amount of EUR 4,034 million has been the consequence of applying the result obtained by Banco Santander during the financial year 2020, consisting of losses of EUR 3,557 million, as reflected in the consolidated statements of changes in total equity, and the charge of the dividend for fiscal year 2020 for an amount of EUR 477 million (Note 3 and consolidated statements of changes in total equity).
c) Breakdown of other comprehensive income - Items not reclassified to profit or loss and Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss
EUR million
30-06-202131-12-2020
Other comprehensive income accumulated(32,181)(33,144)
   Items not reclassified to profit or loss(4,962)(5,328)
Actuarial gains or losses on defined benefit pension plans(4,415)(5,002)
Non-current assets held for sale— — 
Share in other income and expenses recognised in investments, joint ventures and associates(11)(2)
Other valuation adjustments— — 
Changes in the fair value of equity instruments measured at fair value with changes in other comprehensive income(428)(308)
Inefficacy of fair value hedges of equity instruments measured at fair value with changes
in other comprehensive income
— — 
Changes in the fair value of equity instruments measured at fair value with changes
in other comprehensive income (hedged item)
213 159 
Changes in the fair value of equity instruments measured at fair value with changes
in other comprehensive income (hedging instrument)
(213)(159)
Changes in the fair value of financial liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss
attributable to changes in credit risk
(108)(16)
   Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss(27,219)(27,816)
Hedge of net investments in foreign operations (effective portion)(4,125)(3,124)
Exchange differences(24,032)(26,911)
Hedging derivatives (effective portion)126 295 
Changes in the fair value of debt instruments measured at fair value with changes in other comprehensive income1,250 2,411 
Hedging instruments (items not designated)— — 
Non-current assets held for sale— — 
Share in other income and expenses recognised in investments, joint ventures and associates(438)(487)

d) Other comprehensive income - Items not reclassified to profit or loss - Actuarial gains or losses on defined benefit pension plans
The changes in the balance of Other comprehensive income - Items not reclassified to profit or loss - Actuarial gains or losses on defined benefit pension plans include the actuarial gains or losses generated in the period and the return on plan assets, excluding amounts included in net interest on the net defined benefit liability (asset), less the administrative expenses and taxes inherent to the plan, and any change in the effect of the asset ceiling. Its variation is shown in the condensed consolidated statement of recognised income and expense.
During the first six months of 2021, the amount of actuarial losses (net of actuarial gains) has decreased by EUR 885 million. The main impacts are:
•Decrease of EUR 865 million in the accrued actuarial losses relating to Grupo Santander's businesses in the United Kingdom, mainly due to the change in the discount rate (increase from 1.28% to 1.91%), partially offset by the change in the inflation rate (increase from 2.95% to 3.24%) and the change in assets.
•Decrease of EUR 49 million in the accrued actuarial losses relating to Grupo Santander's businesses in the Spain, due to the change in the discount rate (increase from 0.60% to 0.90%).
•Decrease of EUR 41 million in the accrued actuarial losses relating to Grupo Santander's businesses in Germany, due to the change in the discount rate (increase from 1.17% to 1.56%).
•Decrease of EUR 36 million in accumulated actuarial losses for the Group's businesses in Brazil, due to the change in the discount rate (increase from 3.46% to 4.20% for pension plans and from 3.77% to 4.31% for medical plans).
The remaining variation in the accrued actuarial gains and losses heading represents an increase of EUR 106 million, mainly as a result of the evolution of exchange rates, being the appreciation of the pound and the depreciation of the Brazilian Real the most significant.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
129


e) Other comprehensive income - Items not reclassified to profit or loss – Changes in the fair value of equity instruments measured at fair value with changes in other comprehensive income
Includes the net amount of unrealised fair value changes in equity instruments at fair value with changes in other comprehensive income.
Below is a breakdown of the composition of the balance as of 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020 under “Other comprehensive income - Items not reclassified to profit or loss - Changes in the fair value of equity instruments measured at fair value with changes in other global result depending on the geographical origin of the issuer”:
EUR million
30-06-202131-12-2020
Revaluation gainsRevaluation lossesNet revaluation gains/(losses)Fair valueRevaluation gainsRevaluation lossesNet revaluation gains/(losses)Fair value
Equity instruments
Domestic
Spain28 (1,102)(1,074)773 28 (849)(821)1,032 
International
Rest of Europe118 (75)43 410 65 (76)(11)314 
United States12 (4)8 32 7 (4)3 25 
Latin America and rest601 (6)595 1,536 525 (4)521 1,412 
759 (1,187)(428)2,751 625 (933)(308)2,783 
Of which:
Listed606 (31)575 1,571 525 (31)494 1,424 
Unlisted153 (1,156)(1,003)1,180 100 (902)(802)1,359 
f) Other comprehensive income - Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss – Hedges of net investments in foreign operations (effective portion) and exchange differences
Other comprehensive income - Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss - Hedges of net investments in foreign operations (effective portion) includes the net amount of the changes in value of hedging instruments in hedges of net investments in foreign operations, in respect of the portion of these changes considered to be effective hedges.
Other comprehensive income - Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss - Exchange differences includes the net amount of exchange differences arising on non-monetary items whose fair value is adjusted against equity and the differences arising on the translation to euros of the balances of the consolidated entities whose functional currency is not the euro.
The net variation of both headings recognised during the first semester of 2021, recorded in the statement of income and expenses reflects the impact of the currencies' evolution during the year, reflecting the appreciation of the Brazilian Real, pound sterling, US dollar, Chilean peso, Mexican peso, mainly (see note 1.e).
Of this variation, EUR 347 million correspond to the valuation at the closing exchange rate of goodwill for the first semester of the year (see note 8).

130
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


g) Other comprehensive income – Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss – Changes in the fair value of debt instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income
Includes the net amount of unrealised fair value changes in debt instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income.
Below is a breakdown of the composition of the balance as of 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020 under Other comprehensive income - Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss - Changes in the fair value of debt instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income depending on the type of instrument and the geographical origin of the issuer:
EUR million
30-06-202131-12-2020
Revaluation gainsRevaluation lossesNet revaluation gains/(losses)Fair valueRevaluation gainsRevaluation lossesNet revaluation gains/(losses)Fair value
Debt instruments
    Government and central banks
    debt instruments
      Spain414 — 414 14,416 693 — 693 19,314 
      Rest of Europe 702 (38)664 23,326 915 (69)846 23,116 
      Latin America and rest of the world 420 (323)97 50,308 785 (73)712 51,026 
    Private-sector debt instruments117 (42)75 23,704 181 (21)160 24,714 
1,653 (403)1,250 111,754 2,574 (163)2,411 118,170 

12.   Segment information (Primary segment)
Grupo Santander has aligned the information in this note with the underlying information used internally for management reporting and with that presented in Grupo Santander's other public documents.
Grupo Santander executive committee has been determined to be the chief operating decision maker. Grupo Santander's operating segments reflect its organizational and managerial structures. Grupo Santander 's executive committee reviews internal reporting based on these segments to assess performance and allocate resources.
The segments are split by geographic area in which profits are earned and type of business. Grupo Santander prepares the information by aggregating the figures for Grupo Santander’s various geographic areas and business units, relating it to both the accounting data of the units integrated in each segment and that provided by management information systems. The general principles applied are the same as those used in Grupo Santander.
On 9 April 2021, Grupo Santander has announced that, starting and effective with the financial information for the first quarter of 2021, a change was made to the reportable segments to reflect the new reporting structure.
For Grupo Santander management purposes, the primary level of segmentation, which is based on Grupo Santander's management structure, comprises five reportable segments: four operating areas plus the Corporate Centre. The operating areas are: Europe, North America, South America and Digital Consumer Bank. The operating areas of the main level segmentation are:
•Europe: which comprises all the business activities carried out in the region, except for the business included in Digital Consumer Bank. Mainly in Spain, the United Kingdom, Portugal and Poland.
•North America: which comprises all the business activities carried out in Mexico and the US, which includes the holding company (SHUSA) and the businesses of Santander Bank, Santander Consumer USA, the specialized unit Banco Santander International, Santander Investment Securities (SIS) and the New York branch.
•South America: includes all the financial activities carried out by Grupo Santander through its banks in the region, mainly in Brazil, Chile and Argentina.
•Digital Consumer Bank: includes Santander Consumer Finance, which incorporates the entire consumer finance business in Europe, Openbank and ODS.
Following is the breakdown of revenue that is deemed to be recognised under Dividend income, Commission income, Gain or losses on financial assets and liabilities not measured at fair value through profit or loss, net, Gain or losses on financial assets and liabilities held for trading, net, Gain or losses on non-trading financial assets and liabilities mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss, Gain or losses on financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss, net, Gain or losses from hedge accounting, net, Other operating income and Income from assets under insurance and reinsurance contracts in the accompanying consolidated income statements for the six-month period ended 30 June 2021 and 2020.

January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
131


In addition to these operating units, which report by geographic area and businesses, Grupo Santander continues to maintain the area of Corporate Centre, that includes the centralized activities relating to equity stakes in financial companies, financial management of the structural exchange rate position, assumed within the sphere of Grupo Santander's assets and liabilities committee, as well as management of liquidity and of shareholders' equity via issuances.
This financial information ('underlying basis') is computed by adjusting reported results for the effects of certain gains and losses (e.g.: capital gains, write-downs, etc.). These gains and losses are items that management and investors ordinarily identify and consider separately to understand better the underlying trends in the business.
Following is the reconciliation between the adjusted profit and the statutory profit corresponding to the six-month period ended 30 June 2021 and 2020:
EUR million
Revenue from
 ordinary activities
Profit before taxesProfit
Segment30-06-202130-06-202030-06-202130-06-202030-06-202130-06-2020
Europe10,862 10,866 2,151 800 1,426 529 
North America7,315 8,315 2,545 878 1,628 616 
South America10,580 12,902 3,113 2,460 1,645 1,382 
Digital Consumer Bank3,245 3,119 1,008 889 569 507 
Corporate Centre(168)165 (1,188)(1,185)(1,063)(1,125)
Underlying Profit31,834 35,368 7,629 3,842 4,205 1,909 
Adjustments— — (715)(10,252)(530)(12,707)
Statutory Profit31,834 35,368 6,914 (6,410)3,675 (10,798)
Explanation of adjustments:
In the first six months of 2021, the impact of restructuring costs of EUR -530 million was mainly in the United Kingdom and Portugal.
In the first six months of 2020, an adjustment to goodwill arising from the Group´s acquisitions of EUR -10,100 million is included together with the valuation of tax assets adjustment of EUR -2,500 million, as well as restructuring and other costs of EUR -106 million: EUR -55 million in the United Kingdom, EUR -28 million in Santander Consumer Finance, EUR -10 million in Poland and EUR -13 million in Other Europe.
132
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021



13.   Related parties
The parties related to Grupo Santander are deemed to include, in addition to its subsidiaries, associates and jointly controlled entities, Banco Santander’s key management personnel (the members of its board of directors and the executive vice presidents, together with their close family members) and the entities over which the key management personnel may exercise significant influence or control.
Following is a detail of the transactions performed by Grupo Santander with its related parties in the first six months of 2021 and 2020, distinguishing between significant shareholders, members of Banco Santander’s board of directors, Banco Santander’s executive vice presidents, Grupo Santander entities and other related parties. Related party transactions were made on terms equivalent to those that prevail in arm’s-length transactions or, when this was not the case, the related compensation in kind was recognised:
EUR million
30-06-2021
Expenses and incomeSignificant
shareholders
Directors and
executives
Group companies
or entities
Other related
parties
Total
Expenses
Finance costs— — 4 — 4 
Leases— — — — — 
Services received— — — — — 
Purchases of stocks— — — — — 
Other expenses— — 44 — 44 
— — 48 — 48 
Income
Finance income— — 44 1 45 
Dividends received— — — — — 
Services rendered— — — — — 
Sale of stocks— — — — — 
Other income— — 613 — 613 
— — 657 1 658 
EUR million
30-06-2021
Other transactionsSignificant
shareholders
Directors and
executives
Group companies
or entities
Other related
parties
Total
Financing agreements: loans and capital contributions (lender)— (1)492 (32)459 
Financing agreements: loans and capital contributions (borrower)— 3 (503)81 (419)
Guarantees provided— — — — — 
Guarantees received— — — — — 
Commitments acquired— — (38)6 (32)
Dividends and other distributed profit— 1 — 5 6 
Other transactions— — (7)— (7)
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
133


EUR million
30-06-2021
Balance closing periodSignificant
shareholders
Directors and
executives
Group companies
or entities
Other related
parties
Total
Debt balances:
Customers and commercial debtors— — — — — 
Loans and credits granted— 20 7,988 21 8,029 
Other collection rights— — 963 — 963 
— 20 8,951 21 8,992 
Credit balances:
Suppliers and creditors granted— — — — — 
Loans and credits received— 19 2,998 237 3,254 
Other payment obligations— — 85 — 85 
— 19 3,083 237 3,339 

EUR million
30-06-2020
Expenses and incomeSignificant
shareholders
Directors and
executives
Group companies
or entities
Other related
parties
Total
Expenses
Finance costs— — 4 — 4 
Leases— — — — — 
Services received— — — — — 
Purchases of stocks— — — — — 
Other expenses— — 15 — 15 
— — 19 — 19 
Income
Finance income— — 58 — 58 
Dividends received— — — — — 
Services rendered— — — — — 
Sale of stocks— — — — — 
Other income— — 548 — 548 
— — 606 — 606 

134
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021



EUR million
30-06-2020
Other transactionsSignificant
shareholders
Directors and
executives
Group companies
or entities
Other related
parties
Total
Financing agreements: loans and capital contributions (lender)— (1)(324)(8)(333)
Financing agreements: loans and capital contributions (borrower)— (14)148 30 164 
Guarantees provided— — (1)— (1)
Guarantees received— — — — — 
Commitments acquired— (1)(83)5 (79)
Dividends and other distributed profit— — — — — 
Other transactions— — (1,010)— (1,010)

EUR million
31-12-2020
Balance closing periodSignificant
shareholders
Directors and
executives
Group companies
or entities
Other related
parties
Total
Debt balances:
Customers and commercial debtors— — — — — 
Loans and credits granted— 24 7,497 95 7,616 
Other collection rights— — 976 — 976 
— 24 8,473 95 8,592 
Credit balances:
Suppliers and creditors granted— — — — — 
Loans and credits received— 20 3,501 159 3,680 
Other payment obligations— — 92 — 92 
— 20 3,593 159 3,772 



January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
135


14.   Off-balance-sheet exposures
The off-balance-sheet exposures related to balances representing loans commitments, financial guarantees and other commitments granted (recoverables and non recoverables).
Financial guarantees granted include financial guarantees contracts such as financial bank guarantees, credit derivatives, and risks arising from derivatives granted to third parties; non-financial guarantees include other guarantees and irrevocable documentary credits.
Loan and other commitments granted include all off-balance-sheet exposures, which are not classified as guarantees provided, including loans commitment granted.
EUR million
30-06-202131-12-2020
Loan commitments granted247,154 241,230 
  Of which impaired249 274 
Financial guarantees granted12,121 12,377 
Of which impaired174 124 
Bank sureties12,079 12,358 
Credit derivatives sold42 19 
Other commitments granted81,277 64,538 
Of which impaired703 548 
Other granted guarantees38,250 33,526 
Other43,027 31,012 
The breakdown of the off-balance sheet exposure and impairment on 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020 by impairment stages is EUR 331,602 million and EUR 310,435 million of exposure and EUR 331 million and EUR 377 million of impairment in stage 1, EUR 7,824 million and EUR 6,764 million of exposure and EUR 177 million and EUR 182 million of impairment in stage 2, and EUR 1,126 million and EUR 946 million of exposure and EUR 153 million and EUR 141 million of impairment in stage 3, respectively.

15.   Average headcount and number of branches
The average number of employees at Banco Santander and Grupo Santander, by gender, in the six-month periods ended 30 June 2021 and 2020 is as follows:
Average headcount
BankGroup
30-06-202130-06-202030-06-202130-06-2020
Men12,682 13,942 87,382 88,763 
Women11,979 12,681 103,108 106,398 
24,661 26,623 190,490 195,161 

The number of branches at 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020 is as follow:
Number of branches
Group
30-06-202131-12-2020
Spain1,997 2,989 
Group8,076 8,247 
10,073 11,236 
136
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


16.   Other disclosures
a) Valuation techniques for financial assets and liabilities
The following table shows a summary of the fair values, at 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020, of the financial assets and liabilities indicated below, classified on the basis of the various measurement methods used by Grupo Santander to determine their fair value:
EUR million
30-06-202131-12-2020
Published price quotations in active markets (Level 1)Internal models (Levels 2 and 3)TotalPublished price quotations in active markets (Level 1)Internal models (Levels 2 and 3)Total
Financial assets held for trading46,807 55,985 102,792 46,379 68,566 114,945 
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss2,129 2,709 4,838 1,756 2,730 4,486 
Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss2,243 54,243 56,486 2,509 46,208 48,717 
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income86,515 27,990 114,505 91,771 29,182 120,953 
Hedging derivatives (assets)— 5,430 5,430 — 8,325 8,325 
Financial liabilities held for trading12,862 56,120 68,982 9,863 71,304 81,167 
Financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss3,451 50,680 54,131 2,118 45,920 48,038 
Hedging derivatives (liabilities)— 6,573 6,573 — 6,869 6,869 
Liabilities under insurance contracts— 1,014 1,014 — 910 910 
Financial instruments at fair value, determined on the basis of published price quotations in active markets (level 1), include government debt instruments, private-sector debt instruments, derivatives traded in organised markets, securitised assets, shares, short positions and fixed-income securities issued. In cases where price quotations cannot be observed, management makes its best estimate of the price that the market would set, using its own internal models. In most cases, these internal models use data based on observable market parameters as significant inputs (level 2) and, in some cases, they use significant inputs not observable in market data (level 3).
In order to make these estimates, various techniques are employed, including the extrapolation of observable market data. The best evidence of the fair value of a financial instrument on initial recognition is the transaction price, unless the fair value of the instrument can be obtained from other market transactions performed with the same or similar instruments or can be measured by using a valuation technique in which the variables used include only observable market data, mainly interest rates.
During the first six months of 2020 and 2021, Grupo Santander did not make any material transfers of financial instruments between measurement levels other than the transfers included in level 3 table.
Grupo Santander has developed a formal process for the systematic valuation and management of financial instruments, which has been implemented worldwide across all Grupo Santander's units. The governance scheme for this process distributes responsibilities between two independent divisions: Treasury (development, marketing and daily management of financial products and market data) and Risk (on a periodic basis, validation of pricing models and market data, computation of risk metrics, new transaction approval policies, management of market risk and implementation of fair value adjustment policies). The approval of new products follows a sequence of steps (request, development, validation, integration in corporate systems and quality assurance) before the product is brought into production. This process ensures that pricing systems have been properly reviewed and are stable before they are used.
The most important products and families of derivatives, and the related valuation techniques and inputs, by asset class, are detailed in the consolidated annual accounts as at 31 December 2020.
As of 30 June 2021, the CVA (Credit Valuation Adjustment) accounted for was EUR 251.9 million (a reduction of 26.6% compared to 31 December 2020) and adjustments of DVA (Debt Valuation Adjustment) was EUR 169.9 million (a reduction of 13.4% compared to 31 December 2020). The movement is due to the fact that credit spread levels have been reduced by around 12% compared to year-end.
Currently the CVA and DVA are at similar levels compared to the beginning of the pandemic.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
137



Set forth below are the financial instruments at fair value whose measurement was based on internal models (levels 2 and 3) at 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020:
EUR millionEUR million
Fair values calculated using internal models at 30-06-2021(*)Fair values calculated using internal models at 31-12-2020 (*)
Level 2Level 3Level 2Level 3Valuation techniquesMain inputs
ASSETS137,823 8,534 146,468 8,543 
Financial assets held for trading55,374 611 67,826 740 
Credit institutions— — 3 — Present value methodYield curves, FX market prices
Customers (**)265 — 296 — Present value methodYield curves, FX market prices
Debt instruments and equity instruments1,214 22 1,453 10 Present value methodYield curves, FX market prices
Derivatives53,895 589 66,074 730 
Swaps44,666 233 54,488 272 Present value method, Gaussian Copula (***)Yield curves, FX market prices, HPI, Basis, Liquidity
Exchange rate options451 33 696 22 Black-Scholes ModelYield curves, Volatility surfaces, FX market prices, Liquidity
Interest rate options2,429 185 3,129 241 Black's Model, multifactorial advanced models interest rateYield curves, Volatility surfaces, FX market prices, Liquidity
Interest rate futures501 — 1,069 — Present value methodYield curves, FX market prices
Index and securities options667 66 554 94 Black’s Model, multifactorial advanced models interest rateYield curves, Volatility surfaces, FX & EQ market prices, Dividends, Liquidity.
Other5,181 72 6,138 101 Present value method, Advanced stochastic volatility models and otherYield curves, Volatility surfaces, FX and EQ market prices, Dividends, Liquidity, Dividends, Correlation, HPI, Credit, Others.
Hedging derivatives5,430 — 8,325 — 
Swaps5,150 — 6,998 — Present value methodYield curves, FX market prices, Basis
Interest rate options24 — 25 — Black-Scholes ModelYield curves, FX market prices, Volatility surfaces, Liquidity
Other256 — 1,302 — Present value method, Advanced stochastic volatility models and otherYield curves, Volatility surfaces, FX market prices, Credit, Liquidity, Others
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss1,240 1,469 1,796 934 
Equity instruments428 1,053 984 505 Present value methodMarket price, Interest rates curves, Dividends and Others
Debt instruments657 150 555 134 Present value methodYield curves
Loans and receivables (**)155 266 257 295 Present value method, swap asset model & CDSYield curves and Credit curves
Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss53,765 478 45,559 649 
Central banks4,881 — 9,481 — Present value methodYield curves, FX market prices
Credit institutions23,910 — 11,973 163 Present value methodYield curves, FX market prices
Customers (****)24,916 17 24,102 19 Present value methodYield curves, FX market prices, HPI
Debt instruments58 461 3 467 Present value methodYield curves, FX market prices
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income22,014 5,976 22,962 6,220 
Equity instruments74 1,064 75 1,223 Present value methodMarket price, Interest rates curves, Dividends and Others
Debt instruments18,403 244 18,410 206 Present value methodYield curves, FX market prices
Loans and receivables3,537 4,668 4,477 4,791 Present value methodYield curves, FX market prices and Credit curves
LIABILITIES113,764 623 124,098 905 
Financial liabilities held for trading55,864 256 71,009 295 
Derivatives51,846 256 63,920 295 
Swaps42,360 57 51,584 81 Present value method, Gaussian Copula (***)Yield curves, FX market prices, Basis, Liquidity, HPI
Exchange rate options530 23 724 1 Black-Scholes ModelYield curves, Volatility surfaces, FX market prices, Liquidity
Interest rate options3,050 36 4,226 49 Black-Scholes Model, multifactorial advanced models interest rateYield curves, Volatility surfaces, FX market prices, Liquidity
Index and securities options657 132 456 97 Black-Scholes ModelYield curves, FX market prices
Interest rate and equity futures242 — 1,054 2 Present value methodYield curves, Volatility surfaces, FX & EQ market prices, Dividends
Other5,007 8 5,876 65 Present value method, Advanced stochastic volatility modelsYield curves, Volatility surfaces, FX & EQ market prices, Dividends, Correlation, Liquidity, HPI, Credit, Others
Short positions4,018 — 7,089 — Present value methodYield curves ,FX & EQ market prices, Equity
Hedging derivatives6,573 — 6,869 — 
Swaps5,247 — 5,821 — Present value methodYield curves ,FX & EQ market prices, Basis
Interest rate options11 — 13 — Black's ModelYield curves , Volatility surfaces, FX market prices, Liquidity
Other1,315 — 1,035 — Present value method, Advanced stochastic volatility models and otherYield curves , Volatility surfaces, FX market prices, Credit, Liquidity, Other
Financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss50,313 367 45,310 610 Present value methodYield curves, FX market prices
Liabilities under insurance contracts1,014 — 910 — Present Value Method with actuarial techniquesMortality tables and interest rate curves

138
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


(*) The internal models of level 2 implement figures based on the parameters observed in the market, while Level 3 internal models uses significant inputs that are not observable in market data.
(**)    Includes mainly short-term loans and reverse repurchase agreements with corporate customers (mainly brokerage and investment companies).
(***)    Includes credit risk derivatives with a negative net fair value of EUR -3 and EUR -4 million recognised in the interim condensed consolidated balance sheet 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020. These assets and liabilities are measured using the Standard Gaussian Copula Model.
(****)    Includes residential mortgages to financial institutions in the United Kingdom (which are regulated and partly financed by the Government). The fair value of these loans has been obtained using observable market variables, including current market transactions of similar amount and guarantees provided by the UK Housing Association. Given that the Government is involved in these entities, credit risk spreads have remained stable and homogeneous in this sector. The results arising from the valuation model are contrasted against current market transactions.
The measurements obtained using the internal models might have been different had other methods or assumptions been used with respect to interest rate risk, to credit risk, market risk and foreign currency risk spreads, or to their related correlations and volatilities. Nevertheless, Banco Santander’s directors consider that the fair value of the financial assets and liabilities recognised in the consolidated balance sheet and the gains and losses arising from these financial instruments are reasonable.
Level 3 financial instruments
Set forth below are Grupo Santander's main financial instruments measured using unobservable market data that constitute significant inputs of the internal models (level 3):
-     Instruments in Santander UK's portfolio (loans, debt instruments and derivatives) linked to the House Price Index (HPI). Even if the valuation techniques used for these instruments may be the same as those used to value similar products (present value in the case of loans and debt instruments, and the Black-Scholes model for derivatives), the main factors used in the valuation of these instruments are the HPI spot rate, the growth rate of that rate, its volatility and mortality rates, which are not always observable in the market and, accordingly, these instruments are considered illiquid:
•The HPI spot rate: for some instruments the NSA HPI spot rate, which is directly observable and published on a monthly basis, is used. For other instruments where regional HPI rates must be used (published quarterly), adjustments are made to reflect the different composition of the rates and adapt them to the regional composition of Santander UK's portfolio.
•HPI growth rate: this is not always directly observable in the market, especially for long maturities, and is estimated in accordance with existing quoted prices. To reflect the uncertainty implicit in these estimates, adjustments are made based on an analysis of the historical volatility of the HPI, incorporating reversion to the mean.
•HPI volatility: the long-term volatility is not directly observable in the market but is estimated on the basis of more short-term quoted prices and by making an adjustment to reflect the existing uncertainty, based on the standard deviation of historical volatility over various time periods.
•Mortality rates: these are based on published official tables and adjusted to reflect the composition of the customer portfolio for this type of product at Santander UK.
-     Callable interest rate trading derivatives (Bermudan style options) where the main unobservable input is mean reversion of interest rates.
-     Derivatives of negotiation on interest rates, taking asset securitisations and with the redemption rate (CPR) as the main unobservable input as an underlying asset.
- Derivatives from trading on inflation in Spain, where volatility is not observable in the market.
- Derivatives on long-term interest rate volatility and FX where volatility is not observable in the market at the indicated term.
-     Equity volatility derivatives, specifically indices and equities, where volatility is not observable in the long term.
-    Derivatives on long-term interest rate and FX in some Latam units (mainly Brazil), where for certain underlyings it is not possible to demonstrate observability to these terms.
-     Debt instruments in Latam units linked to certain illiquid interest rates, for which there is no reasonable market observability.
-     Illiquid equity in non-trading portfolios, classified at fair value through profit or loss and at fair value through equity.
-    Syndicated loans with the HTC&S business model (Hold to collect and sale) and classified in the fair value category with changes in other accumulated global result, is not directly observable in the market, as well as the prepayment option in favour of the borrower.
The net amount recorded in the results of the first six months of 2021 resulting from the aforementioned valuation models which main inputs are unobservable market data (Level 3) amounts to EUR 11 million loss approximately (EUR 56 million profit in the first six months of 2020).
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
139


The table below shows the effect, at 30 June 2021, on the fair value of the main financial instruments classified as Level 3 of a reasonable change in the assumptions used in the valuation. This effect was determined by applying the probable valuation ranges of the main unobservable inputs detailed in the following table:
Portfolio/InstrumentValuation techniqueMain unobservable inputsRangeWeighted averageImpacts (EUR million)
(Level 3)Unfavourable scenarioFavourable scenario
Held for trading (Assets)
Derivatives
Cap&FloorVolatility option modelVolatility
10% - 90%
34.73%——
CCSDiscounted Cash FlowsInterest rate
-0.7%-0.7%
0.66%(0.19)0.19
CCSForward estimationInterest rate
3bp - 4bp
0.83%(0.05)0.06
Convertibility curve - inputs: NDFs OffshoreForward estimationPrice
0% - 2%
0.61%(0.72)0.31
EQ OptionsEQ option pricing modelVolatility
0%- 90%
61.20%(0.32)0.67
EQ OptionsLocal volatilityVolatility
10% - 90%
40.00%(2.11)2.11
FRAsAsset Swap modelInterest rate
0% - 4%
1.78%(0.83)0.66
FX OptionsFX option pricing modelVolatility
0% - 50%
32.14%(0.36)0.65
Inflation DerivativesAsset Swap modelInflation Swap Rate
-100%-50%
83.33%(0.68)0.34
Inflation DerivativesVolatility option modelVolatility
0% - 40%
13.29%(0.43)0.22
IR FuturesAsset Swap modelInterest rate
0% - 15%
5.91%(0.99)0.64
IR OptionsIR option pricing modelVolatility
0% - 100%
60.47%(0.27)0.41
IRSAsset Swap modelInterest rate
0% - 15%
10.71%(0.06)0.16
IRSDiscounted Cash FlowsSwap Rate
7.4% - 7.9%
(2.64)%(0.16)0.07
IRSForward EstimationPrepayment rate
6% - 12%
9.00%——
IRSPrepayment modellingPrepayment rate
2.5% - 6.2%
0.50%(0.13)0.07
IRSOthersOthersn.a.n.a.(1.40)1.40
Property derivativesOption pricing modelGrowth rate
0% - 5%
2.50%(9.55)9.55
SwaptionsIR option pricing modelVolatility
0% - 40%
26.67%(0.16)0.31
At Fair Value through P&L
Loans and advances to customers
Mortgage portfolioBlack Scholes modelGrowth rate
0% - 5%
2.50%(2.33)2.33
LoansDiscounted Cash FlowsCredit spreads
0.1% - 1.4%
0.67%(0.26)0.26
Debt securities
Government debtDiscounted Cash FlowsInterest rate
0% - 10%
8.33%(5.92)29.58
Property securitiesProbability weightingGrowth rate
0% - 5%
2.50%(1.28)1.28
Mandatorily Fair Value through P&L
Loans and advances to customers
LoansDiscounted Cash FlowsMargin of a reference portfolio
-1bp-1bp
1bp(1.38)3.09
Debt securities
Corporate debtDiscounted Cash FlowsMargin of a reference portfolio
-1bp-1bp
1bp(0.56)0.60
Equity instruments
EquitiesPrice BasedPrice
90% - 110%
10.00%(105.26)105.26
At Fair Value through OCI
Loans and advances to customers
LoansDiscounted Cash FlowsCredit spreadn.a.n.a.(3.90)—
LoansDiscounted Cash FlowsInterest rate curve
-0.1%-0.1%
0.12%(0.14)0.14


140
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


Portfolio/InstrumentValuation techniqueMain unobservable inputsRangeWeighted averageImpacts (EUR million)
(Level 3)Unfavourable scenarioFavourable scenario
LoansDiscounted Cash FlowsCredit spreads
0.1% - 1.4%
0.67%(0.26)0.26
Debt securities
Government debtDiscounted Cash FlowsInterest rate
1.2% - 1.4%
0.10%——
Equity instruments
EquitiesPrice BasedPrice
90% - 110%
10.00%(106.40)106.40
Held for trading (Liabilities)
Derivatives
Cap&FloorVolatility option modelVolatility
10% - 90%
34.73%——
EQ OptionsOption pricing modelCorrelations
(100)% - 100%
100.00%(0.04)0.04
FX OptionsFX option pricing modelVolatility
2Vegas - 13.4Vegas
12.26%—0.01
Property derivativesOption pricing modelGrowth rate
0% - 5%
2.50%(2.80)2.80
IRSForward estimationPrepayment rate
6% - 12%
9.00%——

January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
141


Lastly, the changes in the financial instruments classified as Level 3 in the first six months of 2021 were as follows:
01-01-2021Changes30-06-2021
EUR millionFair value calculated using internal models (Level 3)Purchases/SettlementsSales/AmortisationChanges in fair value recognized in profit or lossChanges in fair value recognised in equityLevel reclassificationsOtherFair value calculated using internal models (Level 3)
Financial assets held for trading740 67 (91)(51)— (59)5 611 
Debt instruments7 17 (2)(3)— — — 19 
Equity instruments3 — (1)1 — — — 3 
Trading derivatives730 50 (88)(49)— (59)5 589 
Swaps272 5 (12)(29)— (1)(2)233 
Exchange rate options22 14 (27)24 — — — 33 
Interest rate options241 7 (39)(24)— — — 185 
Index and securities options94 11 (4)20 — (59)4 66 
Other101 13 (6)(40)— 1 3 72 
Trading financial assets at fair value through profit or loss649 53 (127)35 — (163)31 478 
Credit institutions163 — — — — (163)— — 
Loans and advances to customers19 — (2)— — — — 17 
Debt instruments467 53 (125)35 — — 31 461 
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss934 97 (114)7 — 515 30 1,469 
Loans and advances to customers295 56 (71)(18)— — 4 266 
Debt instruments134 — (11)6 — 12 9 150 
Equity instruments505 41 (32)19 — 503 17 1,053 
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income6,220 2,941 (2,825)— (127)(260)27 5,976 
Loans and advances to customers4,792 2,865 (2,782)— (18)(192)3 4,668 
Debt instruments206 74 (25)— 40 (68)17 244 
Equity instruments1,222 2 (18)— (149)— 7 1,064 
TOTAL ASSETS8,543 3,158 (3,157)(9)(127)33 93 8,534 
Financial liabilities held for trading295 27 (27)(23)— (25)9 256 
Trading derivatives295 27 (27)(23)— (25)9 256 
   Swaps81 3 (3)(19)— (4)(1)57 
   Exchange rate options1 — — 21 — — 1 23 
   Interest rate options49 6 (13)(6)— — — 36 
   Index and securities options97 16 (4)34 — (21)10 132 
   Interest rate and equity futures2 — (2)— — — — — 
   Others65 2 (5)(53)— — (1)8 
Financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss610 — — 25 — (289)21 367 
TOTAL LIABILITIES905 27 (27)2 — (314)30 623 

142
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


b)    Sovereign risk with peripheral European countries
The detail at 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020, by type of financial instrument, of Grupo Santander credit institutions’ sovereign risk exposure to Europe’s peripheral countries and of the short positions exposed to them, taking into consideration the scope established by the European Banking Authority (EBA) in the analyses performed on the capital needs of European credit institutions (See Note 50 to the consolidated annual accounts for 2020), is as follows:
Sovereign risk by country of issuer/borrower at 30 June 2021 (*)
EUR million
Debt instrumentsMtM Derivatives (***)
Financial assets held for trading and Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or lossShort positionsFinancial assets at fair value through other comprehensive incomeNon-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or lossFinancial assets at amortised costLoans and advances to customers (**)Total net direct exposureOther than CDSsCDSs
Spain7,427 (5,146)2,928 — 1,010 13,022 19,241 326 — 
Portugal243 (205)2,299 — 547 4,231 7,115 — — 
Italy1,765 (1,171)3,882 — 51 17 4,544 1 (1)
Ireland— — — — — — — — — 
(*)    Information prepared under EBA standards. Also, there are government debt instruments on insurance companies balance sheets amounting to EUR 13,450 million (of which EUR 11,804 million, EUR 1,164 million, EUR 470 million and EUR 12 million relate to Spain, Portugal, Italy and Ireland, respectively) and off-balance-sheet exposure other than derivatives – contingent liabilities and commitments – amounting to EUR 4,989 million (of which EUR 4,649 million, EUR 286 million and EUR 54 million to Spain, Portugal and Italy, respectively).
(**)    Presented without taking into account the valuation adjustments recognised (EUR 17 million).
(***)    "Other than CDSs" refers to the exposure to derivatives based on the location of the counterparty, irrespective of the location of the underlying. “CDSs” refers to the exposure to CDSs based on the location of the underlying.
Sovereign risk by country of issuer/borrower at 31 December 2020 (*)
EUR million
Debt instrumentsMtM Derivatives (***)
Financial assets held for trading and Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or lossShort positionsFinancial assets at fair value through other comprehensive incomeNon-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or lossFinancial assets at amortised costLoans and advances to customers (**)Total net direct exposureOther than CDSsCDSs
Spain9,765 (5,665)7,048 — 993 12,104 24,245 546 — 
Portugal202 (582)4,148 — 631 4,331 8,730 — — 
Italy556 (307)2,468 — 1,277 21 4,015 1 (1)
Ireland— — — — — — — — — 
(*) Information prepared under EBA standards. Also, there are government debt instruments on insurance companies balance sheets amounting to EUR 14,241 million (of which EUR 12,571 million, EUR 1,281 million, EUR 387 million and EUR 2 million relate to Spain, Portugal, Italy and Ireland, respectively) and off-balance-sheet exposure different to derivatives – contingent liabilities and commitments – amounting to EUR 6,134 million (EUR 5,509 million, EUR 345 million and EUR 280 million to Spain, Portugal and Italy, respectively).
(**)    Presented without taking into account the valuation adjustments recognised (EUR 23 million).
(***)"Other than CDSs" refers to the exposure to derivatives based on the location of the counterparty, irrespective of the location of the underlying. “CDSs” refers to the exposure to CDSs based on the location of the underlying.
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
143


The detail of Grupo Santander’s other exposure to other counterparties (private sector, central banks and other public entities that are not considered to be sovereign risks) in the aforementioned countries at 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020 is as follows:
Exposure to other counterparties by country of issuer/borrower at 30 June 2021 (*)
EUR million
Debt instrumentsDerivatives (***)
Balances with central banksReverse repurchase agreementsFinancial assets held for trading and Financial assets designated at FVTPLFinancial assets at fair value through other comprehensive incomeNon-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or lossFinancial assets at amortised costLoans and advances to customers (**)Total net direct exposureOther than CDSsCDSs
Spain68,708 3,574 456 903 82 490 202,824 277,037 1,213 (2)
Portugal6,922 0 187 29 — 2,955 35,647 45,740 520 — 
Italy321 7,340 342 553 — 147 14,794 23,497 510 (4)
Greece— — — — — — 18 18 — — 
Ireland— 176 68 2,756 591 734 11,556 15,881 127 — 
(*)    Also, Grupo Santander has off-balance-sheet exposure other than derivatives -contingent liabilities and commitments- amounting to EUR 77,418 million, EUR 8,392 million, EUR 6,318 million and EUR 975 million to counterparties in Spain, Portugal, Italy and Ireland, respectively.
(**)    Presented without taking into account valuation adjustments or impairment corrections (EUR 8,084 million).
(***)“Other than CDSs” refers to the exposure to derivatives based on the location of the counterparty, irrespective of the location of the underlying. “CDSs” refers to the exposure to CDSs based on the location of the underlying.
Exposure to other counterparties by country of issuer/borrower at 31 December 2020 (*)
EUR million
Debt instrumentsDerivatives (***)
Balances with central banksReverse repurchase agreementsFinancial assets held for trading and Financial assets designated at FVTPLFinancial assets at fair value through other comprehensive incomeNon-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or lossFinancial assets at amortised costLoans and advances to customers (**)Total net direct exposureOther than CDSsCDSs
Spain62,023 3,837 619 943 2 24 203,226 270,674 2,581 (4)
Portugal3,937 — 140 22 — 2,933 34,935 41,967 685 — 
Italy10 7,098 425 493 — 129 13,437 21,592 1,001 (4)
Greece— — — — — — 14 14 — — 
Ireland— — 22 2,337 556 9 10,523 13,447 153 — 
(*)    Also, Grupo Santander has off-balance-sheet exposure other than derivatives - contingent liabilities and commitments- amounting to EUR 76,377 million, EUR 8,591 million, EUR 4,173 million, EUR 200 million and EUR 797 million to counterparties in Spain, Portugal, Italy, Greece and Ireland, respectively.
(**)    They are presented without taking into account valuation adjustments or impairment corrections (EUR 8,129 million).
(***)“Other than CDSs” refers to the exposure to derivatives based on the location of the counterparty, irrespective of the location of the underlying. “CDSs” refers to the exposure to CDSs based on the location of the underlying.

144
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


Following is certain information on the notional amounts of the CDSs detailed in the foregoing tables at 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020:
30-06-2021
EUR million
Notional amountFair value
BoughtSoldNetBoughtSoldNet
SpainSovereign— — — — — — 
Other611 315 296 (14)12 (2)
PortugalSovereign— — — — — — 
Other52 — 52 — — — 
ItalySovereign327 205 122 (2)1 (1)
Other220 110 110 (5)1 (4)
GreeceSovereign— — — — — — 
Other— — — — — — 
IrelandSovereign— — — — — — 
Other— 6 (6)— — — 

31-12-2020
EUR million
Notional amountFair value
BoughtSoldNetBoughtSoldNet
SpainSovereign— — — — — — 
Other546 273 273 (13)9 (4)
PortugalSovereign— — — — — — 
Other52 — 52 — — — 
ItalySovereign326 206 120 (3)2 (1)
Other220 11 209 (4)— (4)

c) Refinancing and restructured transactions
The following terms are used with the meanings specified below:
•Refinancing transaction: transaction that is granted or used, for reasons relating to current or foreseeable financial difficulties of the borrower, to repay one or more of the transactions granted to it, or through which the payments on such transactions are brought fully or partially up to date, in order to enable the borrowers of the cancelled or refinanced transactions to repay their debt (principal and interest) because they are unable, or might foreseeably become unable, to comply with the conditions thereof in due time and form.
•Restructured transaction: transaction with respect to which, for economic or legal reasons relating to current or foreseeable financial difficulties of the borrower, the financial terms and conditions are modified in order to facilitate the payment of the debt (principal and interest) because the borrower is unable, or might foreseeably become unable, to comply with the aforementioned terms and conditions in due time and form, even if such modification is envisaged in the agreement.
For maximum guarantees amount, we will consider as follows:
•Real guarantees: the appraisal amount or valuation amount of the real guarantees received; for each transaction it cannot be higher than the covered amount of exposure.


January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
145


30-06-2021
TotalOf which: Impaired
Without real guaranteeWith real guaranteeWithout real guaranteeWith real guarantee
Maximum amount of the actual collateral that can be consideredMaximum amount of the actual collateral that can be considered
Amounts in million euros, except number of transactions in unitsNumber of transactionsGross amountNumber of operationsGross amountMortgage guaranteeOther guaranteesImpairment of accumulated value or accumulated losses in fair value due to credit riskNumber of transactionsGross amountNumber of operationsGross amountMortgage guaranteeOther guaranteesImpairment of accumulated value or accumulated losses in fair value due to credit risk
Credit entities——————————————
Public sector27201764—1711122—1
Other financial institutions and: individual shareholder7973759921110087273251839372571124
Non financial institutions and individual shareholder221,53910,57949,62510,0366,3201,2174,668100,2973,73734,4566,3673,9974254,188
Of which: Financing for constructions and property development7,5431331,276621408352223,9014581141121831201
Other warehouses2,902,8944,397433,41510,8256,3352,9253,6681,420,1161,825135,9713,8122,7033112,263
Total3,125,25715,033483,65621,07812,7594,2298,3641,520,7455,581170,83110,2536,7597476,476
Financing classified as non-current assets and disposable groups of items that have been classified as held for sale——————————————








146
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


The table below shows the changes of these balances during the first six months of 2021:
Million euros
Carrying amount30-06-2021
Beginning balances20,997 
Refinancing and restructuring of the period10,543 
   Memorandum items: impact recorded in the income statement for the period1,078 
Debt repayment(2,659)
Foreclosures(161)
Derecognised from the consolidated balance sheet(537)
Other variations(436)
Balances at end of year27,747 
d) Real estate business – Spain
i) Portfolio of home purchase loans to families
Home purchase loans granted to families in Spain on 30 June 2021 amounted to EUR 60,462 million (EUR 59,605 million at 31 December 2020). Of which mortgage guarantees are 99.35%.

Million euros
30-06-202131-12-2020
Gross AmountOf which: ImpairedGross AmountOf which: Impaired
Home purchase loans to families60,462 1,827 59,605 1,850 
- Without mortgage guarantee396 82 387 75 
- With mortgage guarantee60,066 1,745 59,218 1,775 
The risk profile of the home purchase mortgage loan portfolio in Spain remained at a medium-low level, with limited prospects of additional impairment:
•Principal is repaid on all mortgages from the start.
•Early repayment is common so the average life of the transaction is well below that of the contract.
•High quality of collateral concentrated almost exclusively in financing the first home.
•Average affordability rate at the end of June stood at 26.38%.
•87.49% of the portfolio has a LTV below 80%, calculated as total risk/latest available house appraisal.
30-06-2021
Gross amount in books on the amount of the last appraisal (loan to value)
Million eurosLess than or equal to 40%More than 40% or less than 60%More than 60% and less than 80%More than 80% and less or equal to 100%More than 100%TOTAL
Gross amount15,759 18,383 18,408 4,920 2,596 60,066 
Of which: watchlist /impaired170 218 304 307 746 1,745 
31-12-2020
Gross amount in books on the amount of the last appraisal (loan to value)
Million eurosLess than or equal to 40%More than 40% or less than 60%More than 60% and less than 80%More than 80% and less or equal to 100%More than 100%TOTAL
Gross amount15,570 18,028 17,585 5,205 2,830 59,218 
Of which: watchlist /impaired170 222 318 305 760 1,775 
January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
147


ii) Financing construction and property development
At 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020 the financing amount related to construction and real estate business in Spain amounted to EUR 2,701 million and EUR 2,801 million net of allowances, respectively.
30-06-2021
Million eurosGross AmountExcess over collateral valueSpecific allowance
Financing for construction and property development recognised by the Group's credit institutions (including land) (business in Spain)2,772 386 71 
Of which: watchlist/ impaired189 38 54 
Memorandum items: Written-off assets844 
31-12-2020
Million eurosGross AmountExcess over collateral valueSpecific allowance
Financing for construction and property development recognised by the Group's credit institutions (including land) (business in Spain)2,871 397 70 
Of which: watchlist/ impaired176 20 58 
Memorandum items: Written-off assets924 
30-06-202131-12-2020
Million eurosCarrying amount
Memorandum items:
Total loans and advances to customers excluding the public sector (business in Spain) (book value)239,941 237,165 
Total consolidated assets (Total business) (book value)1,568,636 1,508,250 
Impairment losses and provision for exposure classified as normal (business in Spain)1,560 1,591 
At the end 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020 the concentration of this portfolio was as follows:
Loans: gross amount
Million euros30-06-202131-12-2020
1. Without mortgage guarantee183 164 
2. With mortgage guarantee2,589 2,707 
2.1 Completed buildings1,445 1,454 
2.1.1 Residential866 844 
2.1.2 Other579 610 
2.2 Buildings and other constructions under construction1,082 1,185 
2.2.1 Residential1,038 1,124 
2.2.2 Other44 61 
2.3 Land62 68 
2.3.1 Developed consolidated land41 44 
2.3.2 Other land21 24 
Total2,772 2,871 






148
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


e) Foreclosed real estate assets
The following table shows the breakdown at 30 June 2021 and 31 December 2020 of the foreclosed assets for the Spanish business:
30-06-2021
Million eurosGross carrying amountValuation AdjustmentsOf which: Impairment losses since time of the foreclosureCarrying amount
Property assets arising from financing provided to construction and property development companies6,649 3,490 2,517 3,159 
Of which:
Completed Buildings2,075 823 625 1,252 
Residential554 182 131 372 
Other1,521 641 494 880 
Buildings under construction90 26 17 64 
Residential90 26 17 64 
Other— — — — 
Land4,484 2,641 1,875 1,843 
Developed Land1,578 850 522 728 
Other land2,906 1,791 1,353 1,115 
Property assets from home purchase mortgage loans to households884 304 201 580 
Other foreclosed property assets221 95 69 126 
Total property assets7,754 3,889 2,787 3,865 
31-12-2020
Million eurosGross carrying amountValuation AdjustmentsOf which: Impairment losses since time of the foreclosureCarrying amount
Property assets arising from financing provided to construction and property development companies6,810 3,568 2,563 3,242 
Of which:
Completed Buildings2,140 846 644 1,294 
Residential527 171 130 356 
Other1,613 675 514 938 
Buildings under construction178 70 36 108 
Residential178 70 36 108 
Other— — — — 
Land4,492 2,652 1,883 1,840 
Developed Land1,656 888 559 768 
Other land2,836 1,764 1,324 1,072 
Property assets from home purchase mortgage loans to households892 305 200 587 
Other foreclosed property assets235 102 71 133 
Total property assets7,937 3,975 2,834 3,962 

In addition, the Group holds an ownership interest in entities holding property assets foreclosed or received in payment of debts amounting to EUR 707 million, mainly in Project Quasar Investments 2017, S.L., and equity instruments foreclosed or received in payment of debts amounting to EUR 38 million.

January - June 2021
image6a.jpg
149


f) Solvency information
The Group commands a solvency position above the levels required by regulators and by the European Central bank. At 30 June 2021, at a consolidated level, the Group must maintain a minimum capital ratio of 8.86% of CET1 fully loaded (4.5% being the requirement for Pillar I, 0.84% being the requirement for Pillar II, 2.5% being the requirement for capital conservation buffer, 1% being the requirement for G-SIB and 0.01% being the requirement for anti-cyclical capital buffer). Santander Group must also maintain a minimum capital ratio of 10.64% of Tier 1 fully loaded and a minimum total ratio of 13.01% fully loaded.
At 30 June 2021, the Group has a capital ratio regulatory CET1 of 12.11% and a total ratio of 15.82%.

Capital ratio
30-06-202131-12-2020
Capital coefficients
Level 1 ordinary eligible capital (million euros)70,864 69,399 
Level 1 additional eligible capital (million euros)9,109 9,102 
Level 2 eligible capital (million euros)12,567 12,514 
Risk-weighted assets (million euros)584,999 562,580 
Level 1 ordinary capital coefficient (CET 1)12.11 %12.34 %
Level 1 additional capital coefficient (AT1)1.56 %1.61 %
Level 1 capital coefficient (TIER1)13.67 %13.95 %
Level 2 capital coefficient (TIER 2)2.15 %2.23 %
Total capital coefficient15.82 %16.18 %

Leverage
30-06-202131-12-2020
Leverage
Tier 1 capital (million euros)79,973 78,501 
Exposure (million euros)1,545,183 1,471,480 
Leverage ratio5.18 %5.33 %

17.   Explanation added for translation to English
These interim condensed consolidated financial statements are presented on the basis of the regulatory financial reporting framework applicable to Grupo Santander in Spain (see note 1.b).



150
image6a.jpg
January - June 2021


SIGNATURE
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
Banco Santander, S.A.
Date:    30 July 2021By:/s/ José García Cantera
Name:José García Cantera
Title:Chief Financial Officer