UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
FORM
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
(Exact name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)
(State or Other Jurisdiction |
(Commission File Number) |
(IRS Employer |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
||||
(Address of Principal Executive Offices) |
|
(Zip Code) |
||
Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code: |
|
(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
|
|
Trading |
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§ 230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§ 240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On May 10, 2022, the Company issued a press release regarding its financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2022. A copy of the press release is furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this report.
In addition, on May 10, 2022, the Company published certain supplementary financial information relating to the three months ended March 31, 2022. Such information is furnished as Exhibit 99.2 to this report.
In accordance with General Instruction B.2 of Form 8-K, the information in this Current Report on Form 8-K, including Exhibits 99.1 and 99.2, shall not be deemed to be “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), or otherwise subject to the liability of that section, and shall not be incorporated by reference into any registration statement or other document filed under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Exchange Act, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.
Item 7.01 Regulation FD.
In accordance with General Instruction B.2 of Form 8-K, the information in this Current Report on Form 8-K, shall not be deemed to be “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), or otherwise subject to the liability of that section, and shall not be incorporated by reference into any registration statement or other document filed under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Exchange Act, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.
Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits.
(d) Exhibits
Exhibit No. |
|
Description |
|
|
|
99.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
99.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
104 |
|
Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within Inline XBRL document) |
SIGNATURE
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
SERITAGE GROWTH PROPERTIES |
||
|
||
By: |
|
/s/ Matthew Fernand |
|
|
Matthew Fernand |
|
|
Chief Legal Officer |
Date: May 10, 2022
Exhibit 99.1
Seritage Growth Properties Reports First Quarter 2022 Operating Results
New York – May 10, 2022– Seritage Growth Properties (NYSE: SRG) (the “Company”), a national owner and developer of 161 retail, residential and mixed-use properties today reported financial and operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2022.
“2022 is off to a great start. The quarter has been marked by strong momentum in leasing, significant new tenant openings, progress on current developments and entitlements, as well as robust sales activity on the disposition pipeline. This quarter demonstrates that even while exploring strategic alternatives for the Company, we can and will continue implementing our value creation activities across every facet of the portfolio” said Andrea Olshan, Chief Executive Officer and President.
REIT Status
On March 31, 2022, the Company announced that its Board of Trustees, with the recommendation of the Special Committee, approved a plan to terminate the Company's REIT status and become a taxable C Corporation, effective for the year ending December 31, 2022. As a result, the Company is no longer required to operate under REIT rules, including the requirement to distribute at least 90% of REIT taxable income to its stockholders, which provides the Company with greater flexibility to use its free cash flow. Effective January 1, 2022, the Company is subject to federal and state income taxes on its taxable income at applicable tax rates and is no longer entitled to a tax deduction for dividends paid. The Company operated as a REIT for the 2021 tax year, and existing REIT requirements and limitations, including those established by the Company’s organizational documents, remained in place until December 31, 2021.
Financial Highlights:
For the three months ended March 31, 2022:
Highlights
1
Portfolio
The table below represents a summary of the Company’s properties by planned usage as of March 31, 2022:
(in thousands except number of leases and acreage data)
Planned Usage |
|
Total |
|
Built SF / Acreage (2) |
|
Leased SF (2)(3) |
|
|
Avg. Acreage / Site |
|
||
Consolidated |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Multi-Tenant Retail |
|
40 |
|
5,422 sf / 532 acres |
|
|
4,483 |
|
|
|
13.3 |
|
Residential |
|
31 |
|
672 sf (4) / 423 acres |
|
|
232 |
|
|
|
13.6 |
|
Premier (5) |
|
5 |
|
285 sf / 99 acres |
|
|
169 |
|
|
|
19.8 |
|
Non-Core (1) |
|
60 |
|
8,804 sf / 740 acres |
|
|
1,563 |
|
|
|
12.3 |
|
Unconsolidated |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Other Entities |
|
21 |
|
1,599 sf / 310 acres |
|
|
549 |
|
|
|
14.8 |
|
Residential |
|
2 |
|
106 sf (4) / 23 acres |
|
|
25 |
|
|
|
11.3 |
|
Premier (5) |
|
2 |
|
165 sf / 16 acres |
|
|
99 |
|
|
|
8.0 |
|
(1) Represents assets the Company may strategically monetize
(2) Square footage is presented at the Company’s proportional share
(3) Based on signed leases at March 31, 2022
(4) Represents tenants currently in place at assets intended for residential use
(5) Refer to Premier Mixed-Use below for information on entitlements
2
Multi-Tenant Retail
During the three months ended March 31, 2022, the Company invested $4.4 million in its multi-tenant retail properties and the development project in Ft. Wayne, Ind. had its grand opening. The remaining capital expenditures in the multi-tenant retail portfolio are primarily comprised of tenant improvements. During the first quarter, the Company opened stores representing 129 thousand square feet and $2.4 million of annual base rent. The portfolio inclusive of SNO is 82.7% leased at an average lease term of over 10 years and average rents of $16.83 PSF.
The table below provides a summary of all Multi-Tenant Retail signed leases as of March 31, 2022, including unconsolidated entities at the Company’s proportional share:
(in thousands except number of leases and PSF data) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
Number of |
|
|
Leased |
|
|
% of Total |
|
|
Gross Annual Base |
|
|
% of |
|
|
Gross Annual |
|
||||||
Tenant |
|
Leases |
|
|
GLA |
|
|
Leasable GLA |
|
|
Rent ("ABR") |
|
|
Total ABR |
|
|
Rent PSF ("ABR PSF") |
|
||||||
In-place retail leases |
|
|
149 |
|
|
|
3,919 |
|
|
|
72.3 |
% |
|
$ |
67,369 |
|
|
|
88.6 |
% |
|
$ |
17.19 |
|
SNO retail leases (1) |
|
|
21 |
|
|
|
563 |
|
|
|
10.4 |
% |
|
|
8,648 |
|
|
|
11.4 |
% |
|
|
15.35 |
|
Total retail leases |
|
|
170 |
|
|
|
4,482 |
|
|
|
82.7 |
% |
|
$ |
76,017 |
|
|
|
100.0 |
% |
|
$ |
16.96 |
|
(1) SNO = signed not yet opened leases. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
During the three months ended March 31, 2022, the Company signed new leases at its retail properties totaling 86 thousand square feet at an average base rent of $12.00 PSF gross. The Company has 3.9 million in-place leased square feet and approximately 563 thousand square feet signed but not opened. Seritage has total occupancy of 82.7% for its multi-tenant retail properties. As of March 31, 2022, there is an additional approximately 940 thousand square feet available for lease in the Multi-Tenant Retail portfolio, with a pipeline of multi-tenant retail leases of 142 thousand square feet of leases at an average base rent of $30.35 PSF net. The Company has also identified 19 potential pad sites for development subject to governmental and REA approval at the sites.
(in thousands except number of leases and PSF data) |
|
Number of |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Annual |
|
|
||||
|
|
SNO Leases |
|
|
GLA |
|
|
ABR |
|
|
Rent PSF |
|
|
||||
As of December 31, 2021 |
|
|
25 |
|
|
|
566 |
|
|
$ |
9,445 |
|
|
$ |
16.68 |
|
|
Opened |
|
|
(8 |
) |
|
|
(129 |
) |
|
|
(2,373 |
) |
|
|
18.37 |
|
|
Signed |
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
123 |
|
|
|
1,444 |
|
|
|
11.75 |
|
|
Asset Category Changes (1) |
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
132 |
|
|
|
38.00 |
|
|
As of March 31, 2022 |
|
|
21 |
|
|
|
563 |
|
|
$ |
8,648 |
|
|
$ |
15.35 |
|
|
(1) Represents SRG assets that were moved into the MT Retail category during the first quarter of 2022. |
|
|
|||||||||||||||
Premier Mixed-Use
The Company has three premier mixed-use projects in the active leasing stage: Dallas, TX, Santa Monica, CA and Aventura, FL. For the office development components of its mixed-use projects, which are all entitled, the Company is seeking build to suit opportunities and is not looking to develop speculatively. As of March 31, 2022, the Company has 76 thousand in-place leased square feet (55 thousand at share), 291 thousand square feet signed but not opened (213 thousand at share), and 247 thousand square feet available for lease (182 thousand at share). The Company generated a leasing pipeline of over 50 thousand square feet. Additionally, the Company has entitled 1.9 million square feet of office, 1,043 residential units and 325 thousand square feet of retail space.
Aventura:
During the first quarter of 2022, the Company continued to advance 216,000 square feet of mixed-use activation at the project in Aventura, FL. Core and shell work is approximately 90% complete and initial tenant turnovers commenced during the first quarter of 2022. The Company remains on track to grand open the project in the fourth quarter of 2022.
During the quarter ended March 31, 2022, the Company signed new leases totaling 19 thousand square feet at an average base rent of $56.71 PSF net. As of March 31, 2022, the Company has 135 thousand square feet signed but not opened. Subsequent to quarter end, the Company signed new leases totaling four thousand square feet at a base rent of $105.00 PSF net for retail. With occupancy at 62.7%, the Company has 80 thousand square feet available for lease, and leasing activity on over 50 thousand square feet.
3
San Diego UTC:
The Company successfully opened its project at UTC in San Diego, CA in the fourth quarter of 2021 with approximately 17 thousand square feet of first to market tenants and expects to open an additional 150,000 to 165,000 square feet of tenants in 2022 bringing occupancy to approximately 84% to 91%. In conjunction with the city of San Diego’s Community Plan Update, the Company is advancing entitlements to activate its +/- 8.5 acres of parking lots for potentially millions of additional square feet of life science, office, and residential uses.
During the quarter ended March 31, 2022, the Company signed new leases totaling 137 thousand square feet (68.5 thousand square feet at share) at an average base rent of $68.99 PSF gross. As of March 31, 2022, the property has 40 thousand in-place leased square feet and 156 thousand square feet signed but not opened. With occupancy at 87.5% (100% of office space is leased and approximately 72.4% of Retail), the Company has now stabilized the first phase and has 28 thousand square feet available for lease. The company has 5 thousand square feet of leases in negotiation at this time.
The table below provides a summary of all signed leases at Premier assets as of March 31, 2022, including unconsolidated entities at the Company’s proportional share:
(in thousands except number of leases and PSF data) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
Number of |
|
|
Leased |
|
|
% of Total |
|
|
Gross Annual Base |
|
|
% of |
|
|
Gross Annual |
|
||||||
Tenant |
|
Leases |
|
|
GLA |
|
|
Leasable GLA |
|
|
Rent ("ABR") |
|
|
Total ABR |
|
|
Rent PSF ("ABR PSF") |
|
||||||
In-place retail leases |
|
|
18 |
|
|
|
76 |
|
|
|
16.9 |
% |
|
$ |
4,515 |
|
|
|
23.6 |
% |
|
$ |
59.23 |
|
SNO retail leases (1) |
|
|
23 |
|
|
|
107 |
|
|
|
23.7 |
% |
|
|
8,373 |
|
|
|
43.8 |
% |
|
|
78.62 |
|
SNO office\ leases (1) |
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
106 |
|
|
|
23.7 |
% |
|
|
6,218 |
|
|
|
32.6 |
% |
|
|
58.46 |
|
Total retail leases |
|
|
44 |
|
|
|
289 |
|
|
|
64.3 |
% |
|
$ |
19,106 |
|
|
|
100.0 |
% |
|
$ |
66.09 |
|
(1) SNO = signed not yet opened leases. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
(in thousands except number of leases and PSF data) |
|
Number of |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Annual |
|
||||
|
|
SNO Leases |
|
|
GLA |
|
|
ABR |
|
|
Rent PSF |
|
||||
As of December 31, 2021 |
|
|
22 |
|
|
|
163 |
|
|
$ |
9,973 |
|
|
$ |
61.04 |
|
Opened |
|
|
(3 |
) |
|
|
(2 |
) |
|
|
(195 |
) |
|
|
81.22 |
|
Sold / Contributed to JVs / terminated |
|
|
(1 |
) |
|
|
(36 |
) |
|
|
(1,002 |
) |
|
|
28.00 |
|
Signed |
|
|
8 |
|
|
|
88 |
|
|
|
5,815 |
|
|
|
66.33 |
|
As of March 31, 2022 |
|
|
26 |
|
|
|
213 |
|
|
$ |
14,591 |
|
|
$ |
68.55 |
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||
During the three months ended March 31, 2022, the Company invested $13.3 million in its consolidated development and operating properties and an additional $0.9 million into its unconsolidated entities.
Residential
During the first quarter of 2022, the Company received full entitlements for 300 units at its property on Iowa Avenue in Riverside CA and continued to advance is entitlements in West Covina, CA and Riverside CA. The Company continues to advance residential plans and entitlement applications for 20 to 30 properties with a target of 4,500 to 5,500 residential units.
Dispositions
First quarter disposition closings were paused until the Company made the decision to revoke its REIT status. As such, during the three months ended March 31, 2022, the Company sold one property, generating $9.0 million of gross proceeds at a 4.3% capitalization rate. Subsequent to quarter end the Company sold 7 properties for proceeds of $74.7 million, 4 of which were leased at a 5.9% blended cap rate and 3 of which were vacant.
During that time the Company was able to generate a robust sales pipeline. As of May 9, 2022, the Company had assets under contract for sale representing anticipated gross proceeds of $85.0 million, subject to customary buyer diligence and closing conditions. Since Seritage began its capital recycling program in July 2017, the Company has raised approximately $1.5 billion of gross cash proceeds from the sale of wholly-owned properties or joint venture interests in 123 properties, plus outparcels at various properties. Seritage is currently marketing over $700 million of properties for sale at estimated fair value, which would provide sufficient proceeds to qualify the Company for the extension of its $1.44 billion Term Loan Facility, assuming all deals closed prior to July 2023 as anticipated. This is all in addition to and not part of the potential proceeds from any actions taken as part of the strategic review process currently underway.
4
Financial Summary
The table below provides a summary of the Company’s financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2022:
(in thousands except per share amounts) |
|
Three Months Ended |
|
|||||
|
|
March 31, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
||
Net (loss)/income attributable to Seritage |
|
$ |
(53,430 |
) |
|
$ |
71,721 |
|
Net (loss)/income per share attributable to Seritage |
|
|
(1.22 |
) |
|
|
1.64 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Total NOI |
|
|
10,493 |
|
|
|
10,456 |
|
For the quarter ended March 31, 2022:
Total NOI is comprised of:
(in thousands) |
|
Three Months Ended |
|
|||||
Consolidated Properties |
|
March 31, 2022 |
|
|
March 31, 2021 |
|
||
Multi-tenant retail |
|
$ |
13,635 |
|
|
$ |
10,674 |
|
Premier |
|
|
(1,400 |
) |
|
|
(468 |
) |
Residential |
|
|
(2,171 |
) |
|
|
(2,286 |
) |
Sell |
|
|
(1,150 |
) |
|
|
(338 |
) |
Sold |
|
|
55 |
|
|
|
326 |
|
Total |
|
|
8,969 |
|
|
|
7,908 |
|
Unconsolidated Properties |
|
|
|
|
||||
Residential |
|
|
(289 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
Premier |
|
|
(209 |
) |
|
|
145 |
|
Other joint ventures |
|
|
2,022 |
|
|
|
1,380 |
|
Total |
|
|
1,524 |
|
|
|
1,525 |
|
Total NOI |
|
$ |
10,493 |
|
|
$ |
9,433 |
|
As of March 31, 2022, the Company had cash on hand of $61.0 million, including $7.2 million of restricted cash. The Company expects to use these sources of liquidity, together with a combination of future sales and/or potential debt and capital markets transactions, to fund its operations and select development activity. The availability of funding from sales of assets, partnerships and credit or capital markets transactions is subject to various conditions, including the consent of the Company’s lender under its $1.44 billion Term Loan Facility, and there can be no assurance that such transactions will be consummated. For more information on our liquidity position, please see the notes to the condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 and in the section entitled “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations,” each in our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Dividends
On February 16, 2022, the Company’s Board of Trustees declared a preferred stock dividend of $0.4375 per each Series A Preferred Share. The preferred dividend was paid on April 15, 2022 to holders of record on March 31, 2022.
On April 26, 2022, the Company’s Board of Trustees declared a preferred stock dividend of $0.4375 per each Series A Preferred Share. The preferred dividend will be payable on July 15, 2022 to holders of record on June 30, 2022.
The Company’s Board of Trustees does not expect to declare dividends on its common shares in 2022.
5
Board of Trustees Matters
On March 1, 2022, the Company announced that Mr. Lampert retired as its Chairman and resigned from its board of trustees (the “Board of Trustees” effective March 1, 2022.
On March 30, 2022, the Company announced that the Board of Trustees elected Adam S. Metz as a trustee of the Company and as a member of Class I of the Board of Trustees, effective as of March 30, 2022.
On April 28, 2022, the Company announced that the Board of Trustees elected Mitchell Sabshon, Talya Nevo-Hacohen and Mark Wilsmann as trustees of the Company and as members of Class I, II and III of the Board of Trustees, respectively, effective as of April 26, 2022. On April 28, 2022, the Company also announced that Messrs. Fawer and Steinberg resigned from the Board, effective upon Mr. Sabshon’s, Ms. Nevo-Hacohen’s and Mr. Wilsmann’s appointments.
Review of Strategic Alternatives
On March 1, 2022, the Company announced that its Board of Trustees has commenced a process to review a broad range of strategic alternatives to enhance shareholder value. The Board of Trustees created a special committee of the Board of Trustees (the “Special Committee”) to oversee the process. The Special Committee has retained a financial advisor. The strategic review process remains ongoing. There can be no assurance that the review process will result in any transaction or any strategic change at this time.
Supplemental Report
A Supplemental Report will be available in the Investors section of the Company’s website, www.seritage.com.
COVID-19 Pandemic
The Coronavirus (“COVID-19”) pandemic has caused significant impacts on the real estate industry in the United States, including the Company’s properties.
As a result of the development, fluidity and uncertainty surrounding this situation, the Company expects that these conditions may change, potentially significantly, in future periods and results for the three months ended March 31, 2022 may not be indicative of the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the Company’s business for future periods. As such, the Company cannot reasonably estimate the impact of COVID-19 on its financial condition, results of operations or cash flows over the foreseeable future.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
The Company makes reference to NOI and Total NOI which are financial measures that include adjustments to accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”).
Neither of NOI or Total NOI are measures that (i) represent cash flow from operations as defined by GAAP; (ii) are indicative of cash available to fund all cash flow needs, including the ability to make distributions; (iii) are alternatives to cash flow as a measure of liquidity; or (iv) should be considered alternatives to net income (which is determined in accordance with GAAP) for purposes of evaluating the Company’s operating performance. Reconciliations of these measures to the respective GAAP measures the Company deems most comparable have been provided in the tables accompanying this press release.
Net Operating Income ("NOI”) and Total NOI
NOI is defined as income from property operations less property operating expenses. Other real estate companies may use different methodologies for calculating NOI, and accordingly the Company’s depiction of NOI may not be comparable to other real estate companies. The Company believes NOI provides useful information regarding Seritage, its financial condition, and results of operations because it reflects only those income and expense items that are incurred at the property level.
The Company also uses Total NOI, which includes its proportional share of unconsolidated properties. This form of presentation offers insights into the financial performance and condition of the Company as a whole given the Company’s ownership of unconsolidated properties that are accounted for under GAAP using the equity method.
The Company also considers NOI and Total NOI to be a helpful supplemental measure of its operating performance because it excludes from NOI variable items such as termination fee income, as well as non-cash items such as straight-line rent and amortization of lease intangibles.
6
Forward-Looking Statements
This document contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws. Forward-looking statements relate to expectations, beliefs, projections, future plans and strategies, anticipated events or trends and similar expressions concerning matters that are not historical facts. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “may,” “should,” “expects,” “intends,” “plans,” “anticipates,” “believes,” “estimates,” “predicts,” or “potential” or the negative of these words and phrases or similar words or phrases that are predictions of or indicate future events or trends and that do not relate solely to historical matters. Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and contingencies, many of which are beyond the Company’s control, which may cause actual results to differ significantly from those expressed in any forward-looking statement. Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to: declines in retail, real estate and general economic conditions; the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the business of the Company’s tenants and business, income, cash flow, results of operations, financial condition, liquidity, prospects, ability to service the Company’s debt obligations and ability to pay dividends and other distributions to shareholders, the Company’s historical exposure to Sears Holdings and the effects of its previously announced bankruptcy filing; the litigation filed against us and other defendants in the Sears Holdings adversarial proceeding pending in bankruptcy court; risks relating to redevelopment activities; contingencies to the commencement of rent under leases; the terms of the Company’s indebtedness and other legal requirements to which the Company is subject; failure to achieve expected occupancy and/or rent levels within the projected time frame or at all; the impact of ongoing negative operating cash flow on the Company’s ability to fund operations and ongoing development; the Company’s ability to access or obtain sufficient sources of financing to fund the Company’s liquidity needs; the Company’s relatively limited history as an operating company; and environmental, health, safety and land use laws and regulations. For additional discussion of these and other applicable risks, assumptions and uncertainties, see the “Risk Factors” and forward-looking statement disclosure contained in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including the Company’s annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021 and in Part II, Item 1A of the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the three months ended March 31, 2022. While the Company believes that its forecasts and assumptions are reasonable, the Company cautions that actual results may differ materially. The Company intends the forward-looking statements to speak only as of the time made and do not undertake to update or revise them as more information becomes available, except as required by law.
About Seritage Growth Properties
Seritage is principally engaged in the ownership, development, redevelopment, management and leasing of retail and mixed-use properties throughout the United States. As of March 31, 2022, the Company’s portfolio consisted of interests in 161 properties comprised of approximately 19.0 million square feet of gross leasable area ("GLA") or build-to-suit leased area, approximately 600 acres held for or under development and approximately 8.8 million square feet or approximately 740 acres to be disposed of. The portfolio consists of approximately 15.2 million square feet of GLA held by 136 wholly owned properties (such properties, the “Consolidated Properties”) and 3.8 million square feet of GLA held by 25 unconsolidated entities (such properties, the “Unconsolidated Properties”).
Contact
Seritage Growth Properties
(212) 355-7800
IR@Seritage.com
7
Seritage Growth Properties
CONDENSED Consolidated Balance SheetS
(In thousands, except share and per share amounts)
(Unaudited)
|
|
March 31, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
||
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Investment in real estate |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Land |
|
$ |
437,431 |
|
|
$ |
475,667 |
|
Buildings and improvements |
|
|
927,214 |
|
|
|
994,221 |
|
Accumulated depreciation |
|
|
(153,454 |
) |
|
|
(154,971 |
) |
|
|
|
1,211,191 |
|
|
|
1,314,917 |
|
Construction in progress |
|
|
388,323 |
|
|
|
381,194 |
|
Net investment in real estate |
|
|
1,599,514 |
|
|
|
1,696,111 |
|
Real estate held for sale |
|
|
92,078 |
|
|
|
— |
|
Investment in unconsolidated entities |
|
|
471,271 |
|
|
|
498,563 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
53,807 |
|
|
|
106,602 |
|
Restricted cash |
|
|
7,152 |
|
|
|
7,151 |
|
Tenant and other receivables, net |
|
|
38,172 |
|
|
|
29,111 |
|
Lease intangible assets, net |
|
|
13,151 |
|
|
|
14,817 |
|
Prepaid expenses, deferred expenses and other assets, net |
|
|
60,828 |
|
|
|
61,783 |
|
Total assets (1) |
|
$ |
2,335,973 |
|
|
$ |
2,414,138 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Term loan facility, net |
|
$ |
1,439,437 |
|
|
$ |
1,439,332 |
|
Sales-leaseback financing obligations |
|
|
20,639 |
|
|
|
20,627 |
|
Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities |
|
|
98,773 |
|
|
|
109,379 |
|
Total liabilities (1) |
|
|
1,558,849 |
|
|
|
1,569,338 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Commitments and contingencies (Note 9) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Shareholders' Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Class A common shares $0.01 par value; 100,000,000 shares authorized; |
|
|
437 |
|
|
|
436 |
|
Series A preferred shares $0.01 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; |
|
|
28 |
|
|
|
28 |
|
Additional paid-in capital |
|
|
1,241,583 |
|
|
|
1,241,048 |
|
Accumulated deficit |
|
|
(607,201 |
) |
|
|
(553,771 |
) |
Total shareholders' equity |
|
|
634,847 |
|
|
|
687,741 |
|
Non-controlling interests |
|
|
142,277 |
|
|
|
157,059 |
|
Total equity |
|
|
777,124 |
|
|
|
844,800 |
|
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity |
|
$ |
2,335,973 |
|
|
$ |
2,414,138 |
|
(1) The Company's condensed consolidated balance sheets include assets and liabilities of consolidated variable interest entities ("VIEs"). See Note 2. The condensed consolidated balance sheets, as of March 31, 2022, include the following amounts related to our consolidated VIEs, excluding the Operating Partnership: $6.6 million of land, $3.9 million of building and improvements, $(0.9) million of accumulated depreciation and $4.0 million of other assets included in other line items. The Company's condensed consolidated balance sheets as of December 31, 2021, include the following amounts related to our consolidated VIEs, excluding the Operating Partnership: $6.6 million of land, $3.9 million of building and improvements, $(0.9) million of accumulated depreciation and $4.0 million of other assets included in other line items. |
|
|||||||
8
Seritage Growth Properties
CONDENSED Consolidated Statements of OPERATIONS
(In thousands, except per share amounts)
(Unaudited)
|
|
Three Months Ended March 31, |
|
|
|||||
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
|
||
REVENUE |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Rental income |
|
$ |
29,084 |
|
|
$ |
31,146 |
|
|
Management and other fee income |
|
|
1,821 |
|
|
|
135 |
|
|
Total revenue |
|
|
30,905 |
|
|
|
31,281 |
|
|
EXPENSES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Property operating |
|
|
11,032 |
|
|
|
10,643 |
|
|
Real estate taxes |
|
|
8,150 |
|
|
|
10,155 |
|
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
|
11,934 |
|
|
|
13,142 |
|
|
General and administrative |
|
|
9,092 |
|
|
|
11,232 |
|
|
Total expenses |
|
|
40,208 |
|
|
|
45,172 |
|
|
(Loss)/gain on sale of real estate, net |
|
|
(1,015 |
) |
|
|
24,208 |
|
|
Impairment of real estate assets |
|
|
(991 |
) |
|
|
(1,700 |
) |
|
Equity in loss of unconsolidated entities |
|
|
(33,076 |
) |
|
|
(1,162 |
) |
|
Interest and other income |
|
|
11 |
|
|
|
7,624 |
|
|
Interest expense |
|
|
(22,588 |
) |
|
|
(26,150 |
) |
|
Loss before taxes |
|
|
(66,962 |
) |
|
|
(11,071 |
) |
|
(Provision)/benefit from income taxes |
|
|
(25 |
) |
|
|
138 |
|
|
Net loss |
|
|
(66,987 |
) |
|
|
(10,933 |
) |
|
Net loss attributable to non-controlling interests |
|
|
14,782 |
|
|
|
3,213 |
|
|
Net loss attributable to Seritage |
|
$ |
(52,205 |
) |
|
$ |
(7,720 |
) |
|
Preferred dividends |
|
|
(1,225 |
) |
|
|
(1,225 |
) |
|
Net loss attributable to Seritage common shareholders |
|
$ |
(53,430 |
) |
|
$ |
(8,945 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Net loss per share attributable to Seritage Class A |
|
$ |
(1.22 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.23 |
) |
|
Net loss per share attributable to Seritage Class A |
|
$ |
(1.22 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.23 |
) |
|
Weighted average Class A common shares |
|
|
43,634 |
|
|
|
39,477 |
|
|
Weighted average Class A common shares |
|
|
43,634 |
|
|
|
39,477 |
|
|
9
Reconciliation of Net Income/(Loss) to NOI and Total NOI (in thousands)
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
|
|||||||||
NOI and Total NOI |
|
March 31, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
|
March 31, 2021 |
|
|
|||
Net (loss)/income |
|
$ |
(66,987 |
) |
|
$ |
93,601 |
|
|
$ |
(10,933 |
) |
|
Termination fee income |
|
|
(277 |
) |
|
|
(388 |
) |
|
|
(2,611 |
) |
|
Management and other fee (income) |
|
|
(1,821 |
) |
|
|
(434 |
) |
|
|
(135 |
) |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
|
11,934 |
|
|
|
11,570 |
|
|
|
13,142 |
|
|
General and administrative expenses |
|
|
9,092 |
|
|
|
9,947 |
|
|
|
11,232 |
|
|
Equity in loss of unconsolidated entities |
|
|
33,076 |
|
|
|
202 |
|
|
|
1,162 |
|
|
(Gain)/loss on sale of real estate, net |
|
|
1,015 |
|
|
|
(156,602 |
) |
|
|
(24,208 |
) |
|
Impairment of real estate assets |
|
|
991 |
|
|
|
25,773 |
|
|
|
1,700 |
|
|
Interest and other income |
|
|
(11 |
) |
|
|
(1,083 |
) |
|
|
(7,624 |
) |
|
Interest expense |
|
|
22,588 |
|
|
|
26,128 |
|
|
|
26,150 |
|
|
Provision/(benefit) from income taxes |
|
|
25 |
|
|
|
(2 |
) |
|
|
(138 |
) |
|
Straight-line rent/(expense) |
|
|
(721 |
) |
|
|
(236 |
) |
|
|
210 |
|
|
Above/below market rental (income)/expense |
|
|
65 |
|
|
|
65 |
|
|
|
(39 |
) |
|
NOI |
|
$ |
8,969 |
|
|
$ |
8,541 |
|
|
$ |
7,908 |
|
|
Unconsolidated entities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Net operating income of unconsolidated entities |
|
|
1,846 |
|
|
|
2,193 |
|
|
|
2,437 |
|
|
Straight-line rent/(expense) |
|
|
(328 |
) |
|
|
(309 |
) |
|
|
(137 |
) |
|
Above/below market rental (income)/expense |
|
|
6 |
|
|
|
12 |
|
|
|
(33 |
) |
|
Termination fee (income)/expense |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
19 |
|
|
|
(742 |
) |
|
Total NOI |
|
$ |
10,493 |
|
|
$ |
10,456 |
|
|
$ |
9,433 |
|
|
10
Exhibit 99.2

Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements contained herein constitute forward-looking statements as such term is defined in Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance. They represent our intentions, plans, expectations and beliefs and are subject to numerous assumptions, risks and uncertainties. Our future results, financial condition and business may differ materially from those expressed in these forward-looking statements. You can find many of these statements by looking for words such as “approximates,” “believes,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “estimates,” “intends,” “plans,” “projects,” “would,” “may” or other similar expressions in the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Many of the factors that will determine the outcome of these and our other forward-looking statements are beyond our ability to control or predict. For further discussion of factors that could materially affect the outcome of our forward-looking statements, see “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021 and in Part II, Item 1A of the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the three months ended March 31, 2022. For these statements, we claim the protection of the safe harbor for forward-looking statements contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. You are cautioned not to place undue reliance on our forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. All subsequent written and oral forward-looking statements attributable to us or any person acting on our behalf are expressly qualified in their entirety by the cautionary statements contained or referred to in this section. We do not undertake any obligation to release publicly any revisions to our forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances occurring after the date of the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. The following discussion should be read in conjunction with the condensed consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included in Part 1 of the Quarterly Report.
Financial Information
Summary Information
March 31, 2022
(in thousands, except per share and PSF amounts)
|
|
Three Months Ended March 31, |
|
|||||
Financial Results |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||
Net loss attributable to Seritage |
|
$ |
(53,430 |
) |
|
$ |
(8,945 |
) |
Total NOI |
|
$ |
10,493 |
|
|
$ |
9,433 |
|
Net loss per share attributable to Seritage |
|
$ |
(1.22 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.23 |
) |
Wtd. avg. shares - EPS |
|
|
43,634 |
|
|
|
39,477 |
|
Stock trading price range |
|
$8.49 to $14.45 |
|
|
$13.86 to $23.22 |
|
||
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (unaudited)
March 31, 2022
(in thousands, except share and per share amounts)
|
|
March 31, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
||
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Investment in real estate |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Land |
|
$ |
437,431 |
|
|
$ |
475,667 |
|
Buildings and improvements |
|
|
927,214 |
|
|
|
994,221 |
|
Accumulated depreciation |
|
|
(153,454 |
) |
|
|
(154,971 |
) |
|
|
|
1,211,191 |
|
|
|
1,314,917 |
|
Construction in progress |
|
|
388,323 |
|
|
|
381,194 |
|
Net investment in real estate |
|
|
1,599,514 |
|
|
|
1,696,111 |
|
Real estate held for sale |
|
|
92,078 |
|
|
|
— |
|
Investment in unconsolidated entities |
|
|
471,271 |
|
|
|
498,563 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
53,807 |
|
|
|
106,602 |
|
Restricted cash |
|
|
7,152 |
|
|
|
7,151 |
|
Tenant and other receivables, net |
|
|
38,172 |
|
|
|
29,111 |
|
Lease intangible assets, net |
|
|
13,151 |
|
|
|
14,817 |
|
Prepaid expenses, deferred expenses and other assets, net |
|
|
60,828 |
|
|
|
61,783 |
|
Total assets (1) |
|
$ |
2,335,973 |
|
|
$ |
2,414,138 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Term loan facility, net |
|
$ |
1,439,437 |
|
|
$ |
1,439,332 |
|
Sales-leaseback financing obligations |
|
|
20,639 |
|
|
|
20,627 |
|
Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities |
|
|
98,773 |
|
|
|
109,379 |
|
Total liabilities (1) |
|
|
1,558,849 |
|
|
|
1,569,338 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Commitments and contingencies (Note 9) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Shareholders' Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Class A common shares $0.01 par value; 100,000,000 shares authorized; |
|
|
437 |
|
|
|
436 |
|
Series A preferred shares $0.01 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; |
|
|
28 |
|
|
|
28 |
|
Additional paid-in capital |
|
|
1,241,583 |
|
|
|
1,241,048 |
|
Accumulated deficit |
|
|
(607,201 |
) |
|
|
(553,771 |
) |
Total shareholders' equity |
|
|
634,847 |
|
|
|
687,741 |
|
Non-controlling interests |
|
|
142,277 |
|
|
|
157,059 |
|
Total equity |
|
|
777,124 |
|
|
|
844,800 |
|
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity |
|
$ |
2,335,973 |
|
|
$ |
2,414,138 |
|
(1) The Company's condensed consolidated balance sheets include assets and liabilities of consolidated variable interest entities ("VIEs"). See Note 2. The condensed consolidated balance sheets, as of March 31, 2022, include the following amounts related to our consolidated VIEs, excluding the Operating Partnership: $6.6 million of land, $3.9 million of building and improvements, $(0.9) million of accumulated depreciation and $4.0 million of other assets included in other line items. The Company's condensed consolidated balance sheets as of December 31, 2021, include the following amounts related to our consolidated VIEs, excluding the Operating Partnership: $6.6 million of land, $3.9 million of building and improvements, $(0.9) million of accumulated depreciation and $4.0 million of other assets included in other line items. |
|
|||||||
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (unaudited)
March 31, 2022
(in thousands, except per share amounts)
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
March 31, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
|
September 30, 2021 |
|
|
June 30, 2021 |
|
|
March 31, 2021 |
|
|
December 31, 2020 |
|
|
September 30, 2020 |
|
|||||||
REVENUE |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Rental income |
|
$ |
29,084 |
|
|
$ |
28,091 |
|
|
$ |
28,819 |
|
|
$ |
27,595 |
|
|
$ |
31,146 |
|
|
$ |
27,478 |
|
|
$ |
33,966 |
|
Management and other fee income / (expense) |
|
|
1,821 |
|
|
|
434 |
|
|
|
184 |
|
|
|
279 |
|
|
|
135 |
|
|
|
174 |
|
|
|
(259 |
) |
Total revenue |
|
|
30,905 |
|
|
|
28,525 |
|
|
|
29,003 |
|
|
|
27,874 |
|
|
|
31,281 |
|
|
|
27,652 |
|
|
|
33,707 |
|
EXPENSES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Property operating |
|
|
11,032 |
|
|
|
11,493 |
|
|
|
11,585 |
|
|
|
11,286 |
|
|
|
10,643 |
|
|
|
11,012 |
|
|
|
11,154 |
|
Real estate taxes |
|
|
8,150 |
|
|
|
7,497 |
|
|
|
8,542 |
|
|
|
9,061 |
|
|
|
10,155 |
|
|
|
8,672 |
|
|
|
9,487 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
|
11,934 |
|
|
|
11,570 |
|
|
|
13,159 |
|
|
|
13,328 |
|
|
|
13,142 |
|
|
|
14,551 |
|
|
|
23,647 |
|
General and administrative |
|
|
9,092 |
|
|
|
9,947 |
|
|
|
8,780 |
|
|
|
11,990 |
|
|
|
11,232 |
|
|
|
(418 |
) |
|
|
11,203 |
|
Total expenses |
|
|
40,208 |
|
|
|
40,507 |
|
|
|
42,066 |
|
|
|
45,665 |
|
|
|
45,172 |
|
|
|
33,817 |
|
|
|
55,491 |
|
Gain/(loss) on sale of real estate, net |
|
|
(1,015 |
) |
|
|
156,602 |
|
|
|
22,774 |
|
|
|
18,097 |
|
|
|
24,208 |
|
|
|
28,596 |
|
|
|
(14,706 |
) |
Gain on sale of interests in unconsolidated |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,758 |
|
|
|
— |
|
Impairment of real estate assets |
|
|
(991 |
) |
|
|
(25,773 |
) |
|
|
(3,814 |
) |
|
|
(64,539 |
) |
|
|
(1,700 |
) |
|
|
(47,701 |
) |
|
|
(14,594 |
) |
Equity in loss of unconsolidated entities |
|
|
(33,076 |
) |
|
|
(202 |
) |
|
|
(5,535 |
) |
|
|
(2,327 |
) |
|
|
(1,162 |
) |
|
|
(2,161 |
) |
|
|
(335 |
) |
Interest and other income |
|
|
11 |
|
|
|
1,083 |
|
|
|
48 |
|
|
|
530 |
|
|
|
7,624 |
|
|
|
934 |
|
|
|
1,986 |
|
Interest expense |
|
|
(22,588 |
) |
|
|
(26,128 |
) |
|
|
(26,721 |
) |
|
|
(28,976 |
) |
|
|
(26,150 |
) |
|
|
(24,916 |
) |
|
|
(22,742 |
) |
(Loss)/income before taxes |
|
|
(66,962 |
) |
|
|
93,600 |
|
|
|
(26,311 |
) |
|
|
(95,006 |
) |
|
|
(11,071 |
) |
|
|
(49,655 |
) |
|
|
(72,175 |
) |
(Provision)/benefit from taxes |
|
|
(25 |
) |
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
(38 |
) |
|
|
(298 |
) |
|
|
138 |
|
|
|
(37 |
) |
|
|
(226 |
) |
Net (loss)/income |
|
|
(66,987 |
) |
|
|
93,601 |
|
|
|
(26,349 |
) |
|
|
(95,304 |
) |
|
|
(10,933 |
) |
|
|
(49,692 |
) |
|
|
(72,401 |
) |
Net loss/(income) attributable to non-controlling interests |
|
|
14,782 |
|
|
|
(20,655 |
) |
|
|
5,815 |
|
|
|
22,464 |
|
|
|
3,213 |
|
|
|
15,311 |
|
|
|
22,348 |
|
Net (loss)/income attributable to Seritage |
|
$ |
(52,205 |
) |
|
$ |
72,946 |
|
|
$ |
(20,534 |
) |
|
$ |
(72,840 |
) |
|
$ |
(7,720 |
) |
|
$ |
(34,381 |
) |
|
$ |
(50,053 |
) |
Preferred dividends |
|
|
(1,225 |
) |
|
|
(1,225 |
) |
|
|
(1,225 |
) |
|
|
(1,225 |
) |
|
|
(1,225 |
) |
|
|
(1,225 |
) |
|
|
(1,225 |
) |
Net (loss)/income attributable to Seritage common shareholders |
|
$ |
(53,430 |
) |
|
$ |
71,721 |
|
|
$ |
(21,759 |
) |
|
$ |
(74,065 |
) |
|
$ |
(8,945 |
) |
|
$ |
(35,606 |
) |
|
$ |
(51,278 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Net (loss)/income per share attributable to Seritage Class A |
|
$ |
(1.22 |
) |
|
$ |
1.64 |
|
|
$ |
(0.50 |
) |
|
$ |
(1.73 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.23 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.92 |
) |
|
$ |
(1.33 |
) |
Net (loss)/income per share attributable to Seritage Class A |
|
$ |
(1.22 |
) |
|
$ |
1.64 |
|
|
$ |
(0.50 |
) |
|
$ |
(1.73 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.23 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.92 |
) |
|
$ |
(1.33 |
) |
Weighted average Class A common shares |
|
|
43,634 |
|
|
|
43,632 |
|
|
|
43,631 |
|
|
|
42,772 |
|
|
|
39,477 |
|
|
|
38,675 |
|
|
|
38,645 |
|
Weighted average Class A common shares |
|
|
43,634 |
|
|
|
43,632 |
|
|
|
43,631 |
|
|
|
42,772 |
|
|
|
39,477 |
|
|
|
38,675 |
|
|
|
38,645 |
|
Total Net Operating Income
March 31, 2022
(in thousands)
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
NOI and Total NOI |
|
|
March 31, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
|
September 30, 2021 |
|
|
June 30, 2021 |
|
|
March 31, 2021 |
|
|
December 31, 2020 |
|
|
September 30, 2020 |
|
|||||||
Net (loss)/income |
|
|
$ |
(66,987 |
) |
|
$ |
93,601 |
|
|
$ |
(26,349 |
) |
|
$ |
(95,304 |
) |
|
$ |
(10,933 |
) |
|
$ |
(49,692 |
) |
|
$ |
(72,401 |
) |
Termination fee income |
|
|
|
(277 |
) |
|
|
(388 |
) |
|
|
(379 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(2,611 |
) |
|
|
(1,314 |
) |
|
|
(5,300 |
) |
Management and other fee (income) |
|
|
|
(1,821 |
) |
|
|
(434 |
) |
|
|
(184 |
) |
|
|
(279 |
) |
|
|
(135 |
) |
|
|
(174 |
) |
|
|
259 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
|
|
11,934 |
|
|
|
11,570 |
|
|
|
13,159 |
|
|
|
13,328 |
|
|
|
13,142 |
|
|
|
14,551 |
|
|
|
23,647 |
|
General and administrative expenses |
|
|
|
9,092 |
|
|
|
9,947 |
|
|
|
8,780 |
|
|
|
11,990 |
|
|
|
11,232 |
|
|
|
(418 |
) |
|
|
11,203 |
|
Equity in loss of unconsolidated entities |
|
|
|
33,076 |
|
|
|
202 |
|
|
|
5,535 |
|
|
|
2,327 |
|
|
|
1,162 |
|
|
|
2,161 |
|
|
|
335 |
|
Gain on sale of interests in unconsolidated |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(1,758 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
(Gain)/loss on sale of real estate, net |
|
|
|
1,015 |
|
|
|
(156,602 |
) |
|
|
(22,774 |
) |
|
|
(18,097 |
) |
|
|
(24,208 |
) |
|
|
(28,596 |
) |
|
|
14,706 |
|
Impairment of real estate assets |
|
|
|
991 |
|
|
|
25,773 |
|
|
|
3,814 |
|
|
|
64,539 |
|
|
|
1,700 |
|
|
|
47,701 |
|
|
|
14,594 |
|
Interest and other income |
|
|
|
(11 |
) |
|
|
(1,083 |
) |
|
|
(48 |
) |
|
|
(530 |
) |
|
|
(7,624 |
) |
|
|
(934 |
) |
|
|
(1,986 |
) |
Interest expense |
|
|
|
22,588 |
|
|
|
26,128 |
|
|
|
26,721 |
|
|
|
28,976 |
|
|
|
26,150 |
|
|
|
24,916 |
|
|
|
22,742 |
|
Provision/(benefit) for income taxes |
|
|
|
25 |
|
|
|
(2 |
) |
|
|
38 |
|
|
|
298 |
|
|
|
(138 |
) |
|
|
37 |
|
|
|
226 |
|
Straight-line rent/(expense) |
|
|
|
(721 |
) |
|
|
(236 |
) |
|
|
(1,005 |
) |
|
|
(1,238 |
) |
|
|
210 |
|
|
|
1,362 |
|
|
|
(1,774 |
) |
Above/below market rental (income)/expense |
|
|
|
65 |
|
|
|
65 |
|
|
|
48 |
|
|
|
102 |
|
|
|
(39 |
) |
|
|
(116 |
) |
|
|
(1,541 |
) |
NOI |
|
|
$ |
8,969 |
|
|
$ |
8,541 |
|
|
$ |
7,356 |
|
|
$ |
6,112 |
|
|
$ |
7,908 |
|
|
$ |
7,726 |
|
|
$ |
4,710 |
|
Unconsolidated entities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Net operating income of unconsolidated entities |
|
|
$ |
1,846 |
|
|
$ |
2,193 |
|
|
$ |
666 |
|
|
$ |
1,646 |
|
|
$ |
2,437 |
|
|
$ |
1,825 |
|
|
$ |
1,481 |
|
Straight-line rent/(expense) |
|
|
|
(328 |
) |
|
|
(309 |
) |
|
|
(272 |
) |
|
|
(168 |
) |
|
|
(137 |
) |
|
|
(274 |
) |
|
|
(136 |
) |
Above/below market rental (income)/expense |
|
|
|
6 |
|
|
|
12 |
|
|
|
181 |
|
|
|
(29 |
) |
|
|
(33 |
) |
|
|
(97 |
) |
|
|
(76 |
) |
Termination fee (income)/expense |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
19 |
|
|
|
144 |
|
|
|
(9 |
) |
|
|
(742 |
) |
|
|
(534 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
Total NOI |
|
|
$ |
10,493 |
|
|
$ |
10,456 |
|
|
$ |
8,075 |
|
|
$ |
7,553 |
|
|
$ |
9,433 |
|
|
$ |
8,646 |
|
|
$ |
5,979 |
|
Additional Information
March 31, 2022
(in thousands)
|
|
As of |
|
|
As of |
|
||
Debt Summary |
|
March 31, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
||
Term Loan Facility (drawn / undrawn) |
|
$1,440,000 / 400,000 |
|
|
$1,440,000 / 400,000 |
|
||
Interest rate / undrawn rate |
|
7.00% / 1.00% |
|
|
7.00% / 1.00% |
|
||
Maturity |
|
July 2023 |
|
|
July 2023 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Prepaid Expenses, Deferred Expenses and Other Assets |
|
March 31, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
||
Deferred expenses |
|
$ |
20,948 |
|
|
$ |
20,780 |
|
Right of Use Asset |
|
|
16,787 |
|
|
|
16,990 |
|
Other assets |
|
|
11,940 |
|
|
|
9,826 |
|
Prepaid insurance |
|
|
3,578 |
|
|
|
6,156 |
|
FF&E |
|
|
1,808 |
|
|
|
2,055 |
|
Other prepaid expenses |
|
|
3,155 |
|
|
|
4,169 |
|
Prepaid real estate taxes |
|
|
2,612 |
|
|
|
1,807 |
|
Total prepaid expenses, deferred expenses and other assets |
|
$ |
60,828 |
|
|
$ |
61,783 |
|
Additional Information
March 31, 2022
(in thousands)
|
|
March 31, 2022 |
|
|
December 31, 2021 |
|
||
Accounts payable and accrued expenses |
|
$ |
34,155 |
|
|
$ |
36,022 |
|
Accrued development expenditures |
|
|
19,967 |
|
|
|
27,198 |
|
Accrued real estate taxes |
|
|
11,508 |
|
|
|
11,751 |
|
Below-market leases |
|
|
3,573 |
|
|
|
3,656 |
|
Environmental reserve |
|
|
9,477 |
|
|
|
9,477 |
|
Lease liability |
|
|
6,390 |
|
|
|
6,543 |
|
Prepaid rental income |
|
|
5,947 |
|
|
|
6,478 |
|
Accrued interest |
|
|
4,480 |
|
|
|
4,978 |
|
Deferred maintenance |
|
|
1,722 |
|
|
|
1,722 |
|
Common and preferred dividends and OP |
|
|
1,554 |
|
|
|
1,554 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Total accounts payable, accrued expenses and |
|
$ |
98,773 |
|
|
$ |
109,379 |
|
Additional Information (cont’d)
March 31, 2022
(in thousands, except per share amounts)
|
|
Three Months Ended March 31, |
|
|||||
Rental Revenue Detail |
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||
Revenue |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Rental income |
|
$ |
23,979 |
|
|
$ |
21,539 |
|
Tenant reimbursements |
|
|
4,828 |
|
|
|
6,996 |
|
Termination income |
|
|
277 |
|
|
|
2,611 |
|
Total |
|
$ |
29,084 |
|
|
$ |
31,146 |
|
|
|
Three Months Ended March 31, |
|
|||||
|
|
2022 |
|
|
2021 |
|
||
Select Non-Cash Items |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Straight-line rental income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Wholly-owned |
|
$ |
721 |
|
|
$ |
(210 |
) |
Joint ventures |
|
|
328 |
|
|
|
137 |
|
Total |
|
$ |
1,049 |
|
|
$ |
(73 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Net amortization of above/below market |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Wholly-owned |
|
$ |
(65 |
) |
|
$ |
39 |
|
Joint ventures |
|
|
(6 |
) |
|
|
33 |
|
Total |
|
$ |
(71 |
) |
|
$ |
72 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Amortization of deferred financing costs |
|
$ |
(105 |
) |
|
$ |
(106 |
) |
Share-based compensation expense |
|
|
425 |
|
|
|
911 |
|
SNO Lease Summary
Multi-Tenant Retail
The table below provides a summary of all multi-tenant Retail signed leases as of March 31, 2022, including unconsolidated entities at the Company’s proportional share:
(in thousands except number of leases and PSF data) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
Number of |
|
|
Leased |
|
|
% of Total |
|
|
Gross Annual Base |
|
|
% of |
|
|
Gross Annual |
|
||||||
Tenant |
|
Leases |
|
|
GLA |
|
|
Leasable GLA |
|
|
Rent ("ABR") |
|
|
Total ABR |
|
|
Rent PSF ("ABR PSF") |
|
||||||
In-place retail leases |
|
|
149 |
|
|
|
3,919 |
|
|
|
72.3 |
% |
|
$ |
67,369 |
|
|
|
88.6 |
% |
|
$ |
17.19 |
|
SNO retail leases (1) |
|
|
21 |
|
|
|
563 |
|
|
|
10.4 |
% |
|
|
8,648 |
|
|
|
11.4 |
% |
|
|
15.35 |
|
Total retail leases |
|
|
170 |
|
|
|
4,482 |
|
|
|
82.7 |
% |
|
$ |
76,017 |
|
|
|
100.0 |
% |
|
$ |
16.96 |
|
(1) SNO = signed not yet opened leases. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
(in thousands except number of leases and PSF data) |
|
Number of |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Annual |
|
|
||||
|
|
SNO Leases |
|
|
GLA |
|
|
ABR |
|
|
Rent PSF |
|
|
||||
As of December 31, 2021 |
|
|
25 |
|
|
|
566 |
|
|
$ |
9,445 |
|
|
$ |
16.68 |
|
|
Opened |
|
|
(8 |
) |
|
|
(129 |
) |
|
|
(2,373 |
) |
|
|
18.37 |
|
|
Signed |
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
123 |
|
|
|
1,444 |
|
|
|
11.75 |
|
|
Asset Category Changes (1) |
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
132 |
|
|
|
38.00 |
|
|
As of March 31, 2022 |
|
|
21 |
|
|
|
563 |
|
|
$ |
8,648 |
|
|
$ |
15.35 |
|
|
(1) Represents SRG assets that were moved into the MT Retail category during the first quarter of 2022. |
|
|
|||||||||||||||
Premier Mixed-Use
The table below provides a summary of all signed leases at Premier assets as of March 31, 2022, including unconsolidated entities at the Company’s proportional share:
(in thousands except number of leases and PSF data) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
Number of |
|
|
Leased |
|
|
% of Total |
|
|
Gross Annual Base |
|
|
% of |
|
|
Gross Annual |
|
||||||
Tenant |
|
Leases |
|
|
GLA |
|
|
Leasable GLA |
|
|
Rent ("ABR") |
|
|
Total ABR |
|
|
Rent PSF ("ABR PSF") |
|
||||||
In-place retail leases |
|
|
18 |
|
|
|
76 |
|
|
|
16.9 |
% |
|
$ |
4,515 |
|
|
|
23.6 |
% |
|
$ |
59.23 |
|
SNO retail leases (1) |
|
|
23 |
|
|
|
107 |
|
|
|
23.7 |
% |
|
|
8,373 |
|
|
|
43.8 |
% |
|
|
78.62 |
|
SNO office\ leases (1) |
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
106 |
|
|
|
23.7 |
% |
|
|
6,218 |
|
|
|
32.6 |
% |
|
|
58.46 |
|
Total retail leases |
|
|
44 |
|
|
|
289 |
|
|
|
64.3 |
% |
|
$ |
19,106 |
|
|
|
100.0 |
% |
|
$ |
66.09 |
|
(1) SNO = signed not yet opened leases. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
(in thousands except number of leases and PSF data) |
|
Number of |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Annual |
|
||||
|
|
SNO Leases |
|
|
GLA |
|
|
ABR |
|
|
Rent PSF |
|
||||
As of December 31, 2021 |
|
|
22 |
|
|
|
163 |
|
|
$ |
9,973 |
|
|
$ |
61.04 |
|
Opened |
|
|
(3 |
) |
|
|
(2 |
) |
|
|
(195 |
) |
|
|
81.22 |
|
Sold / Contributed to JVs / terminated |
|
|
(1 |
) |
|
|
(36 |
) |
|
|
(1,002 |
) |
|
|
28.00 |
|
Signed |
|
|
8 |
|
|
|
88 |
|
|
|
5,815 |
|
|
|
66.33 |
|
As of March 31, 2022 |
|
|
26 |
|
|
|
213 |
|
|
$ |
14,591 |
|
|
$ |
68.55 |
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||
Top Tenants
March 31, 2022
(rent in thousands)
The following table lists the top tenants in the portfolio as of March 31, 2022, based on signed leases and including Unconsolidated Properties presented at the Company’s proportional share:
|
Number of |
|
|
Total |
|
% of Total |
|
||
Tenant |
Leases |
SF |
|
Rent |
|
Rent |
Concepts / Brands |
||
At Home |
8 |
|
847,976 |
|
|
4,613 |
|
3.7% |
|
Dick's Sporting Goods |
12 |
|
780,970 |
|
|
12,512 |
|
10.0% |
House of Sport |
Burlington Stores |
9 |
|
342,721 |
|
|
4,421 |
|
3.5% |
|
Round One Entertainment |
8 |
|
342,623 |
|
|
7,225 |
|
5.8% |
|
Dave & Buster's |
10 |
|
293,906 |
|
|
8,713 |
|
7.0% |
|
Ross Dress For Less |
11 |
|
243,771 |
|
|
2,960 |
|
2.4% |
Ross Dress for Less, dd's Discounts |
Nordstrom Rack |
6 |
|
217,259 |
|
|
4,757 |
|
3.8% |
|
TJX |
9 |
|
184,116 |
|
|
2,356 |
|
1.9% |
TJ Maxx, Marshalls, HomeGoods, HomeSense, Sierra Trading Post |
Cinemark |
4 |
|
166,393 |
|
|
4,916 |
|
3.9% |
|
Vasa Fitness |
3 |
|
163,912 |
|
|
1,928 |
|
1.5% |
|
Floor & Décor |
2 |
|
143,548 |
|
|
1,691 |
|
1.4% |
|
The Dump |
1 |
|
139,265 |
|
|
1,114 |
|
0.9% |
|
Bed Bath & Beyond |
6 |
|
137,738 |
|
|
2,489 |
|
2.0% |
Bed Bath & Beyond, buybuy Baby, Cost Plus World Market, andThat! |
Primark |
3 |
|
134,065 |
|
|
3,169 |
|
2.5% |
|
Hobby Lobby |
2 |
|
111,302 |
|
|
934 |
|
0.7% |
|
Aldi |
5 |
|
107,204 |
|
|
1,184 |
|
0.9% |
|
AMC |
2 |
|
99,218 |
|
|
2,803 |
|
2.2% |
|
Amazon |
2 |
|
99,193 |
|
|
5,435 |
|
1.5% |
|
Forman Mills |
1 |
|
94,000 |
|
|
675 |
|
0.5% |
|
Stock and Field |
1 |
|
86,581 |
|
|
216 |
|
0.2% |
|
Total |
105 |
|
4,735,759 |
|
|
74,111 |
|
56.3% |
|
Multi-tenant Retail
Consolidated Properties
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total |
|
|
Leased |
|
|
SNO |
|
|
|
|
Outparcel |
|
Land |
|
|
|||
Property Address |
|
City |
|
State |
|
GLA (1) |
|
|
SF (1) |
|
|
SF (1) |
|
|
Leased (1) |
|
Opportunities |
|
Acres |
|
Significant Tenants (1) |
|||
12025 North 32nd Street |
|
Phoenix |
|
AZ |
|
|
151,200 |
|
|
|
151,200 |
|
|
- |
|
|
100.0% |
|
- |
|
11 |
|
At Home |
|
575 Fletcher Parkway |
|
El Cajon |
|
CA |
|
|
226,500 |
|
|
|
110,400 |
|
|
|
74,000 |
|
|
81.4% |
|
2 |
|
20 |
|
Ashley Furniture, Bob's Discount Furniture, Burlington Stores, Extra Space Storage |
1191 Galleria Boulevard |
|
Roseville |
|
CA |
|
|
122,700 |
|
|
|
63,000 |
|
|
|
44,800 |
|
|
87.9% |
|
- |
|
7 |
|
Cinemark, Round One Entertainment |
40710 Winchester Road |
|
Temecula |
|
CA |
|
|
118,500 |
|
|
|
112,800 |
|
|
- |
|
|
95.2% |
|
- |
|
10 |
|
Round One Entertainment, Dick's Sporting Goods |
|
145 West Hillcrest Drive |
|
Thousand Oaks |
|
CA |
|
|
172,000 |
|
|
|
113,700 |
|
|
- |
|
|
66.1% |
|
- |
|
11 |
|
Dave & Busters, DSW, Nordstrom Rack |
|
19563 Coastal Highway |
|
Rehoboth Beach |
|
DE |
|
|
108,600 |
|
|
|
75,900 |
|
|
- |
|
|
69.9% |
|
1 |
|
13 |
|
andThat!, PetSmart, Aldi |
|
1460 West 49th Street |
|
Hialeah |
|
FL |
|
|
106,300 |
|
|
|
106,300 |
|
|
- |
|
|
100.0% |
|
- |
|
9 |
|
Aldi, Bed Bath & Beyond, Ross Dress for Less, dd’s Discounts |
|
10700 Biscayne Boulevard |
|
North Miami |
|
FL |
|
|
129,300 |
|
|
|
129,300 |
|
|
- |
|
|
100.0% |
|
- |
|
11 |
|
Aldi, Burlington Stores, Ross Dress for Less, Michaels Stores |
|
3111 East Colonial Drive |
|
Orlando |
|
FL |
|
|
105,300 |
|
|
|
94,300 |
|
|
|
2,500 |
|
|
91.9% |
|
3 |
|
18 |
|
Floor & Décor, Aspen Dental |
2300 Tyrone Boulevard North |
|
St. Petersburg |
|
FL |
|
|
134,700 |
|
|
|
126,900 |
|
|
|
7,800 |
|
|
100.0% |
|
- |
|
15 |
|
Dick's Sporting Goods, Five Below, PetSmart, Verizon |
2860 South Highland Avenue |
|
Lombard |
|
IL |
|
|
139,300 |
|
|
|
139,300 |
|
|
- |
|
|
100.0% |
|
- |
|
8 |
|
The Dump |
|
7503 West Cermak Road |
|
North Riverside |
|
IL |
|
|
214,700 |
|
|
|
69,900 |
|
|
|
113,700 |
|
|
85.5% |
|
- |
|
13 |
|
Round One Entertainment, Aldi, Blink Fitness, Amita Health |
2500 Wabash Avenue |
|
Springfield |
|
IL |
|
|
119,400 |
|
|
|
106,000 |
|
|
|
13,400 |
|
|
100.0% |
|
- |
|
5 |
|
Binny's Beverage Depot, Burlington Stores, Marshalls |
4201 Coldwater Road |
|
Ft. Wayne |
|
IN |
|
|
84,200 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
76,700 |
|
|
91.1% |
|
1 |
|
19 |
|
Five Below, HomeGoods, Bob's Discount Furniture |
|
101 West Lincoln Highway |
|
Merrillville |
|
IN |
|
|
171,300 |
|
|
|
163,000 |
|
|
- |
|
|
95.2% |
|
- |
|
9 |
|
At Home, Dollar Tree |
|
200 Grossman Drive |
|
Braintree |
|
MA |
|
|
85,100 |
|
|
|
47,600 |
|
|
|
37,500 |
|
|
100.0% |
|
- |
|
34 |
|
Nordstrom Rack, Ulta Beauty |
1302 Bridford Parkway |
|
Greensboro |
|
NC |
|
|
168,200 |
|
|
|
168,200 |
|
|
- |
|
|
100.0% |
|
- |
|
16 |
|
Floor & Décor, Gabriel Brothers |
|
4700 2nd Avenue |
|
Kearney |
|
NE |
|
|
64,900 |
|
|
|
64,900 |
|
|
- |
|
|
100.0% |
|
2 |
|
8 |
|
Ross Dress for Less, Five Below, Marshall's |
|
1500 South Willow Street |
|
Manchester |
|
NH |
|
|
105,700 |
|
|
|
80,400 |
|
|
- |
|
|
76.1% |
|
- |
|
11 |
|
Dick's Sporting Goods, Dave & Buster's |
|
1640 Route 22 |
|
Watchung |
|
NJ |
|
|
122,600 |
|
|
|
117,100 |
|
|
- |
|
|
95.5% |
|
- |
|
12 |
|
Cinemark, HomeGoods, Sierra Trading Post, Ulta Beauty, Chick-fil-A , City MD |
|
4000 Jericho Turnpike |
|
East Northport |
|
NY |
|
|
179,800 |
|
|
|
93,300 |
|
|
|
74,300 |
|
|
93.2% |
|
- |
|
18 |
|
24 Hour Fitness, AMC, At Home |
200 Eastview Mall |
|
Victor |
|
NY |
|
|
139,700 |
|
|
|
119,600 |
|
|
- |
|
|
85.6% |
|
2 |
|
14 |
|
Dick's House of Sport |
|
4100 Belden Village Avenue Northwest |
|
Canton |
|
OH |
|
|
192,300 |
|
|
|
116,300 |
|
|
|
12,000 |
|
|
66.7% |
|
2 |
|
19 |
|
Dick's Sporting Goods, Dave & Busters |
160 North Gulph Road |
|
King of Prussia (2) |
|
PA |
|
|
208,700 |
|
|
|
174,500 |
|
|
|
34,200 |
|
|
100.0% |
|
1 |
|
14 |
|
Dick's Sporting Goods, Primark, Outback Steakhouse, Yardhouse, Dave & Busters |
3801B Clemson Boulevard |
|
Anderson |
|
SC |
|
|
117,100 |
|
|
|
117,100 |
|
|
- |
|
|
100.0% |
|
- |
|
12 |
|
Burlington Stores, Sportsman's Warehouse, Golds Gym |
|
7801 Rivers Avenue |
|
Charleston |
|
SC |
|
|
106,200 |
|
|
|
52,900 |
|
|
- |
|
|
49.8% |
|
- |
|
15 |
|
Burlington Stores |
|
4570 Poplar Avenue |
|
Memphis |
|
TN |
|
|
112,700 |
|
|
|
101,200 |
|
|
- |
|
|
89.8% |
|
- |
|
11 |
|
LA Fitness, Hopdoddy, Nordstrom Rack, Ulta Beauty |
|
12625 North Interstate Highway 35 |
|
Austin |
|
TX |
|
|
52,700 |
|
|
|
45,000 |
|
|
- |
|
|
85.4% |
|
- |
|
13 |
|
AMC |
|
12605 North Gessner Road |
|
Houston |
|
TX |
|
|
134,000 |
|
|
|
134,000 |
|
|
- |
|
|
100.0% |
|
- |
|
11 |
|
At Home |
|
201 Central Park Mall |
|
San Antonio |
|
TX |
|
|
164,600 |
|
|
|
121,100 |
|
|
|
37,000 |
|
|
96.1% |
|
1 |
|
17 |
|
Tru Fit, Bed Bath & Beyond, Buy Buy Baby |
2010 North Main Street |
|
Layton |
|
UT |
|
|
82,700 |
|
|
|
67,500 |
|
|
- |
|
|
81.6% |
|
- |
|
7 |
|
Vasa Fitness |
|
12000 Fair Oaks Mall |
|
Fairfax |
|
VA |
|
|
212,700 |
|
|
|
154,400 |
|
|
- |
|
|
72.6% |
|
1 |
|
15 |
|
Dave & Busters, Dick's Sporting Goods |
|
4588 Virginia Beach Boulevard |
|
Virginia Beach |
|
VA |
|
|
132,000 |
|
|
|
132,000 |
|
|
- |
|
|
100.0% |
|
- |
|
15 |
|
DSW, The Fresh Market, Nordstrom Rack, Smokey Bones |
|
141 West Lee Highway |
|
Warrenton |
|
VA |
|
|
71,300 |
|
|
|
62,200 |
|
|
- |
|
|
87.2% |
|
- |
|
9 |
|
HomeGoods, Ulta, Five Below |
|
5200 South 76th Street |
|
Greendale |
|
WI |
|
|
217,600 |
|
|
|
133,700 |
|
|
- |
|
|
61.4% |
|
1 |
|
19 |
|
Dick's Sporting Goods, Round One Entertainment, TJ Maxx |
|
5261 Arlington Avenue |
|
Riverside - Retail |
|
CA |
|
|
33,200 |
|
|
|
12,200 |
|
|
|
21,000 |
|
|
100.0% |
|
- |
|
5 |
|
Bank of America, Aldi |
1209 Plaza Drive |
|
West Covina - Retail |
|
CA |
|
|
11,000 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
11,000 |
|
|
100.0% |
|
- |
|
7 |
|
VinFast |
|
27001 U.S. 19 North |
|
Clearwater |
|
FL |
|
|
215,200 |
|
|
|
75,500 |
|
|
- |
|
|
35.1% |
|
- |
|
14 |
|
Whole Foods, Nordstrom Rack |
|
1425 Central Avenue |
|
Albany |
|
NY |
|
|
277,900 |
|
|
|
56,100 |
|
|
|
3,500 |
|
|
21.4% |
|
- |
|
21 |
|
Whole Foods, Ethan Allen |
53 West Towne Mall |
|
Madison |
|
WI |
|
|
110,600 |
|
|
|
110,600 |
|
|
- |
|
|
100.0% |
|
2 |
|
17 |
|
Dave & Busters, Total Wine & More, Hobby Lobby |
|
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5,422,500 |
|
|
|
3,919,400 |
|
|
|
563,400 |
|
|
82.7% |
|
19 |
|
533 |
|
|
(1)Based on signed leases as of March 31, 2022; GLA presented at the Company’s proportional share
(2)Property is subject to a ground lease
Residential
Consolidated Properties
|
|
|
|
|
|
Land |
|
Auxiliary |
|
|
Auxiliary |
|
|
Available To Lease |
|
|
|
|||
Property Address |
|
City |
|
State |
|
Acres |
|
Leased SF (1) |
|
|
SNO SF (1) |
|
|
Auxiliary GLA (1) |
|
|
Significant Tenants (1) |
|||
7780 W Arrowhead Towne Center |
|
Glendale |
|
AZ |
|
9 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
6515 East Southern Avenue |
|
Mesa |
|
AZ |
|
5 |
|
|
16,800 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
Carvana |
||
7611 West Thomas Road |
|
Phoenix |
|
AZ |
|
5 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
5900 Sunrise Mall |
|
Citrus Heights |
|
CA |
|
21 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
5901 Florin Road |
|
Florin |
|
CA |
|
20 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
72880 Highway 111 |
|
Palm Desert |
|
CA |
|
7 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
5261 Arlington Avenue |
|
Riverside - Resi |
|
CA |
|
14 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
3001 Iowa Avenue |
|
Riverside |
|
CA |
|
13 |
|
|
38,100 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
94,500 |
|
|
Jack in the Box, Stater Brothers |
|
100 Inland Center |
|
San Bernardino |
|
CA |
|
20 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
1209 Plaza Drive |
|
West Covina - Resi |
|
CA |
|
8 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
850 Hartford Turnpike |
|
Waterford |
|
CT |
|
11 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
4125 Cleveland Avenue |
|
Ft. Myers |
|
FL |
|
12 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
1675 West 49th Street |
|
Hialeah |
|
FL |
|
15 |
|
- |
|
|
|
7,400 |
|
|
|
137,800 |
|
|
Panera Bread |
|
3800 US Highway 98 North |
|
Lakeland |
|
FL |
|
12 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
20701 Southwest 112th Avenue |
|
Miami |
|
FL |
|
15 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
8000 West Broward Boulevard |
|
Plantation |
|
FL |
|
18 |
|
- |
|
|
|
76,700 |
|
|
|
107,700 |
|
|
GameTime, Powerhouse Gym |
|
3340 Mall Loop Drive |
|
Joliet |
|
IL |
|
17 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
3207 Solomons Island Road |
|
Edgewater |
|
MD |
|
14 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
15700 Emerald Way |
|
Bowie |
|
MD |
|
11 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
14250 Buck Hill Road |
|
Burnsville |
|
MN |
|
15 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
3001 White Bear Avenue North |
|
Maplewood |
|
MN |
|
14 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
425 Rice Street |
|
St. Paul |
|
MN |
|
17 |
|
|
100 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
||
310 Daniel Webster Highway |
|
Nashua |
|
NH |
|
12 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
6950 West 130th Street |
|
Middleburg Heights |
|
OH |
|
19 |
|
|
35,800 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
Carvana |
||
7875 Johnnycake Ridge Road |
|
Mentor |
|
OH |
|
20 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
1180 Southeast 82nd Avenue |
|
Happy Valley |
|
OR |
|
12 |
|
|
45,000 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
99,300 |
|
|
Dick's Sporting Goods |
|
2800 North Germantown Parkway |
|
Cordova |
|
TN |
|
12 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
300 Baybrook Mall |
|
Friendswood |
|
TX |
|
13 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
4000 North Shepherd |
|
Houston |
|
TX |
|
12 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
6301 Northwest Loop 410 |
|
Ingram |
|
TX |
|
12 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
n/a |
|||
2501 Irving Mall |
|
Irving |
|
TX |
|
18 |
|
|
7,500 |
|
|
|
5,000 |
|
|
- |
|
|
CareNow, Chick-fil-A |
|
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
423 |
|
|
143,300 |
|
|
|
89,100 |
|
|
|
439,300 |
|
|
|
(1)Based on signed leases as of March 31, 2022; GLA presented at the Company’s proportional share
Residential
Joint Ventures
Brookfield Retail Partners (formerly GGP, Inc.) Joint Venture Properties |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Land |
|
Auxiliary |
|
|
Auxiliary |
|
|
Available To Lease |
|
|
||
Mall Name |
|
City |
|
State |
|
Joint Venture |
|
Acres |
|
Leased SF (1) |
|
|
SNO SF (1) |
|
|
Auxiliary GLA (1) |
|
Significant Tenants (1) |
||
Alderwood |
|
Lynnwood |
|
WA |
|
GGP I JV |
|
12 |
|
|
4,600 |
|
|
|
20,100 |
|
|
- |
|
Dave & Busters, Cheesecake Factory |
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
|
|
4,600 |
|
|
|
20,100 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Other |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Land |
|
Auxiliary |
|
|
Auxiliary |
|
|
Available To Lease |
|
|
||
Mall Name |
|
City |
|
State |
|
Joint Venture |
|
Acres |
|
Leased SF (1) |
|
|
SNO SF (1) |
|
|
Auxiliary GLA (1) |
|
Significant Tenants (1) |
||
Stonebriar Centre |
|
Frisco |
|
TX |
|
GGP I JV |
|
11 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
n/a |
||
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
||
(1)Based on signed leases as of March 31, 2022; GLA presented at the Company’s proportional share
Premier Mixed-Use Properties
Consolidated Properties
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total |
|
|
Leased |
|
|
SNO |
|
|
|
|
|
Land |
|
|
||||
Property Address |
|
City |
|
State |
|
GLA (1) |
|
|
SF (1) |
|
|
SF (1) |
|
|
Leased (1) |
|
|
Acres |
|
Site Opportunities |
||||
19505 Biscayne Boulevard |
|
Aventura |
|
FL |
|
|
215,400 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
135,100 |
|
|
|
62.7 |
% |
|
13 |
|
Retail, Office, Medical Office |
|
5900 Glades Road |
|
Boca Raton |
|
FL |
|
|
4,200 |
|
|
|
4,200 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
100.0 |
% |
|
19 |
|
Retail |
|
195 North Broadway |
|
Hicksville |
|
NY |
|
|
57,900 |
|
|
|
22,100 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
38.2 |
% |
|
30 |
|
Retail |
|
13131 Preston Road |
|
Dallas |
|
TX |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.0 |
% |
|
23 |
|
Residential, Retail, Office |
|||
2200 148th Avenue Northeast |
|
Redmond |
|
WA |
|
|
7,500 |
|
|
|
7,500 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
100.0 |
% |
|
15 |
|
Residential, Retail, Office |
|
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
285,000 |
|
|
|
33,800 |
|
|
|
135,100 |
|
|
|
59.3 |
% |
|
100 |
|
|
Joint Ventures
Invesco Real Estate Joint Venture Properties |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total |
|
|
Leased |
|
|
SNO |
|
|
|
|
Land |
|
|
|||
Property Address |
|
City |
|
State |
|
Joint Venture |
|
GLA (1) |
|
|
SF (1) |
|
|
SF (1) |
|
|
Leased (1) |
|
Acres |
|
Site Opportunities |
|||
302 Colorado Ave |
|
Santa Monica |
|
CA |
|
Mark 302 JV |
|
|
51,500 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
3 |
|
Residential, Retail, Office |
||
4575 La Jolla Village Dr |
|
San Diego |
|
CA |
|
UTC JV |
|
|
113,100 |
|
|
|
21,200 |
|
|
|
77,800 |
|
|
87.5% |
|
13 |
|
Life Sciences / Office, Retail, Residential |
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
164,600 |
|
|
|
21,200 |
|
|
|
77,800 |
|
|
60.1% |
|
16 |
|
|
(1)Based on signed leases as of March 31, 2022; GLA presented at the Company’s proportional share
Other Unconsolidated Entities
Other Joint Ventures
Brookfield Retail Partners (formerly GGP, Inc.) Joint Venture Properties |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total |
|
|
Leased |
|
|
SNO |
|
|
|
|
Land |
|
|
|||
Mall Name |
|
City |
|
State |
|
Joint Venture |
|
GLA (1) |
|
|
SF (1) |
|
|
SF (1) |
|
|
Leased (1) |
|
Acres |
|
Significant Tenants (1) |
|||
Altamonte Mall |
|
Altamonte Springs |
|
FL |
|
GGP II JV |
|
|
62,800 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
17 |
|
n/a |
||
Coastland Center |
|
Naples |
|
FL |
|
GGP II JV |
|
|
33,700 |
|
|
|
29,700 |
|
|
|
4,000 |
|
|
100.0% |
|
12 |
|
CMX Cinebistro, Uncle Julio’s |
Willowbrook Mall |
|
Wayne |
|
NJ |
|
GGP II JV |
|
|
140,500 |
|
|
|
50,200 |
|
|
|
52,500 |
|
|
73.1% |
|
41 |
|
Cinemark, Dave & Busters, Yardhouse, BJ's Wholesale |
Natick Collection |
|
Natick (2) |
|
MA |
|
GGP I JV |
|
|
95,400 |
|
|
|
44,300 |
|
|
- |
|
|
46.4% |
|
2 |
|
Dave & Busters, Open World Entertainment |
|
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
332,400 |
|
|
|
124,200 |
|
|
|
56,500 |
|
|
54.4% |
|
72 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Simon Joint Venture Properties |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total |
|
|
Leased |
|
|
SNO |
|
|
|
|
Land |
|
|
|||
Mall Name |
|
City |
|
State |
|
Joint Venture |
|
GLA (1) |
|
|
SF (1) |
|
|
SF (1) |
|
|
Leased (1) |
|
Acres |
|
Significant Tenants (1) |
|||
Santa Rosa Plaza |
|
Santa Rosa |
|
CA |
|
Simon JV |
|
|
82,700 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
7 |
|
n/a |
||
Briarwood |
|
Ann Arbor |
|
MI |
|
Simon JV |
|
|
85,300 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
15 |
|
n/a |
||
The Shops at Nanuet |
|
Nanuet |
|
NY |
|
Simon JV |
|
|
110,700 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
14 |
|
n/a |
||
Woodland Hills Mall |
|
Tulsa |
|
OK |
|
Simon JV |
|
|
75,100 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
12 |
|
n/a |
||
Barton Creek Square |
|
Austin |
|
TX |
|
Simon JV |
|
|
82,300 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
16 |
|
n/a |
||
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
436,100 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
64 |
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Macerich Joint Venture Properties |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total |
|
|
Leased |
|
|
SNO |
|
|
|
|
Land |
|
|
|||
Mall Name |
|
City |
|
State |
|
Joint Venture |
|
GLA (1) |
|
|
SF (1) |
|
|
SF (1) |
|
|
Leased (1) |
|
Acres |
|
Significant Tenants (1) |
|||
Chandler Fashion Center |
|
Chandler |
|
AZ |
|
Macerich JV |
|
|
69,700 |
|
|
|
5,000 |
|
|
|
32,000 |
|
|
53.1% |
|
10 |
|
Firestone |
Los Cerritos Center |
|
Cerritos |
|
CA |
|
Macerich JV |
|
|
138,800 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
20 |
|
n/a |
||
Vintage Faire Mall |
|
Modesto |
|
CA |
|
Macerich JV |
|
|
60,200 |
|
|
|
22,900 |
|
|
|
17,300 |
|
|
66.8% |
|
12 |
|
Dave & Busters, Dick's Sporting Goods |
Danbury Fair |
|
Danbury |
|
CT |
|
Macerich JV |
|
|
89,300 |
|
|
|
35,000 |
|
|
- |
|
|
39.2% |
|
12 |
|
Primark |
|
Deptford Mall |
|
Deptford |
|
NJ |
|
Macerich JV |
|
|
95,900 |
|
|
|
74,600 |
|
|
- |
|
|
77.8% |
|
14 |
|
Dick's Sporting Goods, Round One Entertainment, Crunch Fitness |
|
Freehold Raceway Mall |
|
Freehold |
|
NJ |
|
Macerich JV |
|
|
69,400 |
|
|
|
33,300 |
|
|
- |
|
|
48.0% |
|
10 |
|
Primark |
|
Washington Square Mall |
|
Portland |
|
OR |
|
Macerich JV |
|
|
110,000 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
4 |
|
n/a |
||
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
633,300 |
|
|
|
170,800 |
|
|
|
49,300 |
|
|
34.8% |
|
82 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Other |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total |
|
|
Leased |
|
|
SNO |
|
|
|
|
Land |
|
|
|||
Property Address |
|
City |
|
State |
|
Joint Venture |
|
GLA (1) |
|
|
SF (1) |
|
|
SF (1) |
|
|
Leased (1) |
|
Acres |
|
Significant Tenants (1) |
|||
1445 New Britain Ave |
|
West Hartford |
|
CT |
|
West Hartford JV |
|
|
81,800 |
|
|
|
58,700 |
|
|
|
1,900 |
|
|
74.1% |
|
15 |
|
buybuy Baby, REI, Cost Plus World Market, Shake Shack, Saks OFF 5th |
126 Shawan Road |
|
Cockeysville |
|
MD |
|
Cockeysville JV |
|
|
80,100 |
|
|
|
65,600 |
|
|
- |
|
|
81.9% |
|
12 |
|
HomeGoods, Michaels Stores, OneLife Fitness, Ashley Furniture |
|
12625 North Interstate Highway 35 |
|
Austin |
|
TX |
|
RD Development JV |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
11 |
|
n/a |
|||
5901 Duke Street |
|
Alexandria |
|
VA |
|
Foulger Pratt/ Howard Hughes |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
41 |
|
n/a |
|||
20700 South Avalon Boulevard |
|
Carson |
|
CA |
|
Carson Investment |
|
|
36,400 |
|
|
|
21,900 |
|
|
- |
|
|
60.2% |
|
13 |
|
Burlington Stores, Chipotle, Ross Dress for Less |
|
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
198,300 |
|
|
|
146,200 |
|
|
|
1,900 |
|
|
74.7% |
|
92 |
|
|
(1)Based on signed leases as of March 31, 2022; GLA presented at the Company’s proportional share
(2) Property is subject to a ground lease
Non-core Properties
Consolidated Properties
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total |
|
|
Leased |
|
|
SNO |
|
|
|
|
Land |
|
|
|||
Property Address |
|
City |
|
State |
|
|
GLA (1) |
|
|
SF (1) |
|
|
SF (1) |
|
|
Leased (1) |
|
Acres |
|
Significant Tenants (1) |
|||
700 East Northern Lights Boulevard |
|
Anchorage |
|
AK |
|
|
|
158,500 |
|
|
|
134,000 |
|
|
- |
|
|
84.5% |
|
18 |
|
Guitar Center, Nordstrom Rack, Planet Fitness, Safeway |
|
3930 McCain Boulevard |
|
North Little Rock |
|
AR |
|
|
|
177,100 |
|
|
|
13,000 |
|
|
- |
|
|
7.3% |
|
15 |
|
Aspen Dental, Longhorn Steakhouse |
|
2250 El Mercado Loop |
|
Sierra Vista |
|
AZ |
|
|
|
94,700 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
7 |
|
n/a |
||
5950 East Broadway Boulevard |
|
Tucson |
|
AZ |
|
|
|
218,800 |
|
|
|
50,600 |
|
|
- |
|
|
23.1% |
|
20 |
|
Round One Entertainment |
|
3150 South 4th Avenue |
|
Yuma |
|
AZ |
|
|
|
90,400 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
15 |
|
n/a |
||
42126 Big Bear Boulevard |
|
Big Bear Lake |
|
CA |
|
|
|
80,000 |
|
|
|
4,000 |
|
|
- |
|
|
5.0% |
|
7 |
|
Subway, Wells Fargo Bank |
|
3751 South Dogwood Road |
|
El Centro |
|
CA |
|
|
|
139,700 |
|
|
|
9,700 |
|
|
- |
|
|
6.9% |
|
13 |
|
n/a |
|
3636 North Blackstone Avenue |
|
Fresno |
|
CA |
|
|
|
216,600 |
|
|
|
43,400 |
|
|
- |
|
|
20.0% |
|
13 |
|
Ross Dress for Less, dd's Discounts |
|
1011 West Olive Avenue |
|
Merced |
|
CA |
|
|
|
98,200 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
5,600 |
|
|
5.7% |
|
9 |
|
Chilis |
|
1855 Main Street |
|
Ramona |
|
CA |
|
|
|
107,500 |
|
|
|
14,700 |
|
|
- |
|
|
13.7% |
|
11 |
|
Dollar Tree |
|
1700 North Main Street |
|
Salinas |
|
CA |
|
|
|
136,200 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
35,500 |
|
|
26.1% |
|
10 |
|
Burlington, Raising Cane's |
|
2180 Tully Road |
|
San Jose |
|
CA |
|
|
|
262,500 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
22 |
|
n/a |
||
200 Town Center East |
|
Santa Maria |
|
CA |
|
|
|
108,600 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
7 |
|
n/a |
||
3295 East Main Street |
|
Ventura |
|
CA |
|
|
|
178,600 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
2 |
|
n/a |
||
100 Westminster Mall |
|
Westminster |
|
CA |
|
|
|
197,900 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
14 |
|
n/a |
||
10785 West Colfax Avenue |
|
Lakewood |
|
CO |
|
|
|
153,000 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
8 |
|
n/a |
||
1400 East 104th Avenue |
|
Thornton |
|
CO |
|
|
|
203,100 |
|
|
|
61,700 |
|
|
- |
|
|
30.4% |
|
23 |
|
Vasa Fitness |
|
1625 Northwest 107th Avenue |
|
Doral |
|
FL |
|
|
|
212,900 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
13 |
|
n/a |
||
3100 Southwest College Road |
|
Ocala |
|
FL |
|
|
|
146,200 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
11 |
|
n/a |
||
733 North Highway 231 |
|
Panama City |
|
FL |
|
|
|
139,300 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
15 |
|
n/a |
||
7171 North Davis Highway |
|
Pensacola |
|
FL |
|
|
|
7,200 |
|
|
|
7,200 |
|
|
- |
|
|
100.0% |
|
14 |
|
Bubba's 33 |
|
8201 South Tamiami Trail |
|
Sarasota |
|
FL |
|
|
|
212,400 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
15 |
|
n/a |
||
4600 1st Avenue Northeast |
|
Cedar Rapids |
|
IA |
|
|
|
146,000 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
12 |
|
n/a |
||
1405 South Grand Avenue |
|
Charles City |
|
IA |
|
|
|
96,600 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
11 |
|
n/a |
||
2307 Superior Street |
|
Webster City |
|
IA |
|
|
|
40,800 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
4 |
|
n/a |
||
5050 South Kedzie Avenue |
|
Chicago |
|
IL |
|
|
|
120,700 |
|
|
|
17,200 |
|
|
- |
|
|
14.3% |
|
9 |
|
Chuck E Cheese |
|
3231 Chicago Road |
|
Steger |
|
IL |
|
|
|
87,400 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
3 |
|
n/a |
||
3101 Northview Drive |
|
Elkhart |
|
IN |
|
|
|
86,600 |
|
|
|
86,600 |
|
|
- |
|
|
100.0% |
|
8 |
|
n/a |
|
3010 Fort Campbell Boulevard |
|
Hopkinsville |
|
KY |
|
|
|
85,100 |
|
|
|
64,600 |
|
|
- |
|
|
75.9% |
|
13 |
|
Bargain Hunt, Farmer's Furniture, Harbor Freight |
|
5101 Hinkleville Road |
|
Paducah |
|
KY |
|
|
|
97,300 |
|
|
|
64,400 |
|
|
- |
|
|
66.2% |
|
9 |
|
Burlington Stores, Ross Dress for Less |
|
5715 Johnston Street |
|
Lafayette |
|
LA |
|
|
|
194,900 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
16 |
|
n/a |
||
1325 Broadway |
|
Saugus |
|
MA |
|
|
|
210,700 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
15 |
|
n/a |
||
417 Main Street |
|
Madawaska |
|
ME |
|
|
|
49,700 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
2 |
|
n/a |
||
1560 US 31 South |
|
Manistee |
|
MI |
|
|
|
94,700 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
12 |
|
n/a |
||
32123 Gratiot Avenue |
|
Roseville |
|
MI |
|
|
|
364,600 |
|
|
|
154,600 |
|
|
- |
|
|
42.4% |
|
20 |
|
At Home, Hobby Lobby |
|
2760 I-75 Business Spur |
|
Sault Ste. Marie |
|
MI |
|
|
|
92,700 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
5 |
|
n/a |
||
3100 Washtenaw Road |
|
Ypsilanti |
|
MI |
|
|
|
91,700 |
|
|
|
91,700 |
|
|
- |
|
|
100.0% |
|
11 |
|
At Home |
|
1 Flower Valley Shopping Center |
|
Florissant |
|
MO |
|
|
|
119,000 |
|
|
|
4,300 |
|
|
- |
|
|
3.6% |
|
11 |
|
n/a |
|
3700 South Campbell Avenue |
|
Springfield |
|
MO |
|
|
|
112,900 |
|
|
|
112,900 |
|
|
- |
|
|
100.0% |
|
8 |
|
At Home |
|
2308 Highway 45 North |
|
Columbus |
|
MS |
|
|
|
117,100 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
15 |
|
n/a |
||
50 Fox Run Road |
|
Portsmouth |
|
NH |
|
|
|
127,100 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
13 |
|
n/a |
||
77 Rockingham Park Boulevard |
|
Salem |
|
NH |
|
|
|
251,600 |
|
|
|
123,800 |
|
|
- |
|
|
49.2% |
|
12 |
|
Cinemark, Dick's Sporting Goods |
|
4000 Meadows Lane |
|
Las Vegas |
|
NV |
|
|
|
130,300 |
|
|
|
42,500 |
|
|
- |
|
|
32.6% |
|
11 |
|
Round One Entertainment |
|
5400 Meadowood Mall Circle |
|
Reno |
|
NV |
|
|
|
162,700 |
|
|
|
41,300 |
|
|
- |
|
|
25.4% |
|
3 |
|
Round One Entertainment |
|
4155 State Route 31 |
|
Clay |
|
NY |
|
|
|
146,500 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
11 |
|
n/a |
||
2801 West State Street |
|
Olean |
|
NY |
|
|
|
120,700 |
|
|
|
55,400 |
|
|
- |
|
|
45.9% |
|
13 |
|
Marshall's, Ollie's Bargain Hunt |
|
317 Greece Ridge Center Drive |
|
Rochester |
|
NY |
|
|
|
128,500 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
14 |
|
n/a |
||
171 Delaware Avenue |
|
Sidney |
|
NY |
|
|
|
94,400 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
19 |
|
n/a |
||
600 Lee Boulevard |
|
Yorktown Heights |
|
NY |
|
|
|
160,000 |
|
|
|
38,500 |
|
|
- |
|
|
24.1% |
|
12 |
|
24 Hour Fitness |
|
2700 Miamisburg Centerville Road |
|
Dayton |
|
OH |
|
|
|
180,200 |
|
|
|
13,400 |
|
|
- |
|
|
7.4% |
|
22 |
|
Outback Steakhouse |
|
3408 West Central Avenue |
|
Toledo |
|
OH |
|
|
|
218,700 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
11 |
|
n/a |
||
4400 South Western Avenue |
|
Oklahoma City |
|
OK |
|
|
|
223,700 |
|
|
|
50,300 |
|
|
- |
|
|
22.5% |
|
19 |
|
Vasa Fitness |
|
400 North Best Avenue |
|
Walnutport |
|
PA |
|
|
|
121,200 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
17 |
|
n/a |
||
400 Calle Betances |
|
Caguas |
|
PR |
|
|
|
138,700 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
8 |
|
n/a |
||
Plaza Carolina Station |
|
Carolina |
|
PR |
|
|
|
198,000 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
11 |
|
n/a |
||
650 Bald Hill Road |
|
Warwick |
|
RI |
|
|
|
131,500 |
|
|
|
123,100 |
|
|
- |
|
|
93.6% |
|
20 |
|
At Home, Hook & Reel, Skechers, Chuck E Cheese |
|
9484 Dyer Street |
|
El Paso |
|
TX |
|
|
|
114,200 |
|
|
|
99,100 |
|
|
- |
|
|
86.8% |
|
11 |
|
dd's Discount, Ross Dress for Less, Five Below, Burlington Stores |
|
2 Orland Square Drive |
|
Orland Park |
|
IL |
|
|
|
140,000 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
16 |
|
n/a |
||
2100 Southfield Road |
|
Lincoln Park |
|
MI |
|
|
|
297,900 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
16 |
|
n/a |
||
1401 Greenbrier Parkway |
|
Chesapeake |
|
VA |
|
|
|
169,700 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.0% |
|
15 |
|
n/a |
||
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8,803,500 |
|
|
|
1,522,000 |
|
|
|
41,100 |
|
|
17.8% |
|
740 |
|
|
(1)Based on signed leases as of March 31, 2022; GLA presented at the Company’s proportional share
REA Status by Sites and Category
|
|
No / Expired REA |
|
|
Expires in <5 years |
|
|
Expires in >5 years |
|
|
Total |
|
||||
Joint Venture (Mall REIT) |
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
15 |
|
|
|
17 |
|
Joint Venture (Other) |
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
4 |
|
Joint Venture (Residential) |
|
|
4 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
5 |
|
Multi-Tenant Retail |
|
|
12 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
27 |
|
|
|
40 |
|
Premier Mixed-use |
|
|
5 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
7 |
|
ResiCo |
|
|
6 |
|
|
|
4 |
|
|
|
18 |
|
|
|
28 |
|
Sell |
|
|
23 |
|
|
|
4 |
|
|
|
33 |
|
|
|
60 |
|
Total |
|
|
52 |
|
|
|
11 |
|
|
|
98 |
|
|
|
161 |
|
% of Total |
|
|
32 |
% |
|
|
7 |
% |
|
|
61 |
% |
|
|
100 |
% |
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
The Company makes reference to NOI and Total NOI which are financial measures that include adjustments to accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”).
Neither of NOI or Total NOI are measures that (i) represent cash flow from operations as defined by GAAP; (ii) are indicative of cash available to fund all cash flow needs, including the ability to make distributions; (iii) are alternatives to cash flow as a measure of liquidity; or (iv) should be considered alternatives to net income (which is determined in accordance with GAAP) for purposes of evaluating the Company’s operating performance. Reconciliations of these measures to the respective GAAP measures the Company deems most comparable have been provided in the tables accompanying this press release.
Net Operating Income (“NOI”) and Total NOI
NOI is defined as income from property operations less property operating expenses. Other real estate companies may use different methodologies for calculating NOI, and accordingly the Company’s depiction of NOI may not be comparable to other real estate companies. The Company believes NOI provides useful information regarding Seritage, its financial condition, and results of operations because it reflects only those income and expense items that are incurred at the property level.
The Company also uses Total NOI, which includes its proportional share of unconsolidated properties. This form of presentation offers insights into the financial performance and condition of the Company as a whole given the Company’s ownership of unconsolidated properties that are accounted for under GAAP using the equity method.
The Company also considers NOI and Total NOI to be a helpful supplemental measure of its operating performance because it excludes from NOI variable items such as termination fee income, as well as non-cash items such as straight-line rent and amortization of lease intangibles.