SSR Mining Inc. | ||
(Registrant) | ||
Date: February 20, 2020 | By: | Signed: “Gregory Martin” |
Gregory Martin | ||
Title: | Chief Financial Officer | |


SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 1 |
Consolidated Financial Statements | |
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | |
Consolidated Statements of Financial Position | |
Consolidated Statements of Shareholders’ Equity | |
Consolidated Statements of Income (Loss) | |
Additional Disclosures | |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 2 |
"Paul Benson" | "Gregory Martin" |
Paul Benson | Gregory Martin |
President and Chief Executive Officer | Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer |
February 20, 2020 | |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 3 |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 4 |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 5 |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 6 |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 7 |
Note | December 31 | December 31 | |||||
2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Current assets | |||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 5 | $ | 503,647 | $ | 419,212 | ||
Trade and other receivables | 6 | 87,306 | 42,841 | ||||
Marketable securities | 7 | 66,453 | 29,542 | ||||
Inventories | 8 | 237,570 | 232,748 | ||||
Other | 4,686 | 8,776 | |||||
899,662 | 733,119 | ||||||
Non-current assets | |||||||
Mineral properties, plant and equipment | 9 | 769,462 | 701,175 | ||||
Deferred income tax assets | 12 | 63 | 7,523 | ||||
Goodwill | 10 | 49,786 | 49,786 | ||||
Other | 11 | 31,134 | 29,535 | ||||
Total assets | $ | 1,750,107 | $ | 1,521,138 | |||
Current liabilities | |||||||
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | 13 | $ | 111,125 | $ | 83,043 | ||
Reclamation and closure cost provision | 15 | 8,766 | 211 | ||||
Current portion of debt | 14 | 114,280 | — | ||||
234,171 | 83,254 | ||||||
Non-current liabilities | |||||||
Deferred income tax liabilities | 12 | 127,815 | 107,909 | ||||
Reclamation and closure cost provision | 15 | 75,469 | 61,961 | ||||
Debt | 14 | 169,769 | 247,551 | ||||
Other | 16 | 8,929 | 14,487 | ||||
Total liabilities | 616,153 | 515,162 | |||||
Shareholders' equity | |||||||
Share capital | 17 | 1,083,766 | 1,055,417 | ||||
Other reserves | 18 | 19,762 | (16,303 | ) | |||
Equity component of convertible notes | 14 | 106,425 | 68,347 | ||||
Deficit | (75,999 | ) | (133,314 | ) | |||
Total shareholders' equity attributable to SSR Mining shareholders | 1,133,954 | 974,147 | |||||
Non-controlling interest | 4 | — | 31,829 | ||||
Total equity | 1,133,954 | 1,005,976 | |||||
Total liabilities and equity | $ | 1,750,107 | $ | 1,521,138 | |||
Commitments (note 26(c)) | |||||||
"Beverlee F. Park" | "Paul Benson" | |
Beverlee F. Park, Director | Paul Benson, Director | |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 8 |
Note | 2019 | 2018 | |||||
Revenue | 19 | $ | 606,850 | $ | 420,675 | ||
Cost of sales | |||||||
Production costs | (329,810 | ) | (245,111 | ) | |||
Depletion and depreciation | (106,157 | ) | (98,719 | ) | |||
(435,967 | ) | (343,830 | ) | ||||
Income from mine operations | 170,883 | 76,845 | |||||
General and administrative expenses | 20 | (30,929 | ) | (32,941 | ) | ||
Exploration, evaluation and reclamation expenses | (17,616 | ) | (14,009 | ) | |||
Operating income | 122,338 | 29,895 | |||||
Interest and other finance income | 21 | 11,910 | 11,761 | ||||
Interest expense and other finance costs | 21 | (31,598 | ) | (33,630 | ) | ||
Loss on redemption of convertible debt | 14 | (5,423 | ) | — | |||
Other (expense) income | 22 | (5,739 | ) | (9,092 | ) | ||
Foreign exchange (loss) gain | (5,359 | ) | 9,156 | ||||
Income before income taxes | 86,129 | 8,090 | |||||
Income tax expense | 12 | (30,372 | ) | (8,121 | ) | ||
Net income (loss) | $ | 55,757 | $ | (31 | ) | ||
Attributable to: | |||||||
Equity holders of SSR Mining | $ | 57,315 | $ | 6,379 | |||
Non-controlling interest | (1,558 | ) | (6,410 | ) | |||
Net income per share attributable to equity holders of SSR Mining | |||||||
Basic | 23 | $0.47 | $0.05 | ||||
Diluted | 23 | $0.47 | $0.05 | ||||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 9 |
2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Net income (loss) | $ | 55,757 | $ | (31 | ) | ||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | |||||||
Items that will not be reclassified to net income: | |||||||
Gain (loss) on marketable securities, at FVTOCI, net of tax (expense) recovery of ($4,811) and $6,059 | 29,819 | (37,686 | ) | ||||
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to net income: | |||||||
Unrealized gain (loss) on effective portion of derivative, net of tax (expense) recovery of ($702) and $850 | 2,226 | (2,907 | ) | ||||
Total other comprehensive income (loss) | 32,045 | (40,593 | ) | ||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | $ | 87,802 | $ | (40,624 | ) | ||
Attributable to: | |||||||
Equity holders of SSR Mining | $ | 89,360 | $ | (34,214 | ) | ||
Non-controlling interest | (1,558 | ) | (6,410 | ) | |||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 10 |
Common Shares | Other reserves (note 18) | Equity component of convertible notes | Total equity attributable to equity holders of SSR Mining | |||||||||||||||||||||
Note | Shares (000's) | Amount | Deficit | Non-controlling interest | Total equity | |||||||||||||||||||
Balance, January 1, 2018 | 119,841 | $ | 1,047,233 | $ | 24,998 | $ | 68,347 | $ | (139,693 | ) | $ | 1,000,885 | $ | 23,043 | $ | 1,023,928 | ||||||||
Exercise of stock options | 17 | 899 | 8,184 | (2,864 | ) | — | — | 5,320 | — | 5,320 | ||||||||||||||
Equity-settled share-based compensation | 17 | — | — | 2,156 | — | — | 2,156 | — | 2,156 | |||||||||||||||
Funding from non-controlling interest | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15,196 | 15,196 | ||||||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) for the year | — | — | (40,593 | ) | — | 6,379 | (34,214 | ) | (6,410 | ) | (40,624 | ) | ||||||||||||
Balance, December 31, 2018 | 120,740 | $ | 1,055,417 | $ | (16,303 | ) | $ | 68,347 | $ | (133,314 | ) | $ | 974,147 | $ | 31,829 | $ | 1,005,976 | |||||||
Exercise of stock options and settlement of RSUs | 17 | 1,098 | $ | 10,131 | $ | (2,804 | ) | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 7,327 | $ | — | $ | 7,327 | |||||||
Acquisition of non-controlling interest | 4 | 1,246 | 18,218 | 1,463 | — | — | 19,681 | (33,981 | ) | (14,300 | ) | |||||||||||||
Equity-settled share-based compensation | 17 | — | — | 4,005 | — | — | 4,005 | — | 4,005 | |||||||||||||||
Transfer of equity-settled Performance Share Units | — | — | 1,356 | — | — | 1,356 | — | 1,356 | ||||||||||||||||
Equity value of convertible debt issued | 14 | — | — | — | 42,903 | — | 42,903 | — | 42,903 | |||||||||||||||
Equity value of convertible debt redeemed | 14 | — | — | — | (4,825 | ) | — | (4,825 | ) | — | (4,825 | ) | ||||||||||||
Funding from non-controlling interest | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,710 | 3,710 | ||||||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) for the year | — | — | 32,045 | — | 57,315 | 89,360 | (1,558 | ) | 87,802 | |||||||||||||||
Balance, December 31, 2019 | 123,084 | $ | 1,083,766 | $ | 19,762 | $ | 106,425 | $ | (75,999 | ) | $ | 1,133,954 | $ | — | $ | 1,133,954 | ||||||||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2018 | 11 | |
Note | 2019 | 2018 | |||||
Cash flows from operating activities | |||||||
Net income (loss) for the year | $ | 55,757 | $ | (31 | ) | ||
Adjustments for: | |||||||
Depreciation and depletion | 108,247 | 100,479 | |||||
Interest and other finance income | (11,910 | ) | (11,761 | ) | |||
Interest expense | 30,010 | 32,325 | |||||
Income tax expense | 30,372 | 8,121 | |||||
Non-cash foreign exchange loss (gain) | 2,162 | (13,002 | ) | ||||
Loss on redemption of convertible debt | 14 | 5,423 | — | ||||
Other | 28 | 11,541 | 6,883 | ||||
Net changes in non-cash working capital items | 28 | (61,046 | ) | (30,934 | ) | ||
Cash generated from operating activities before interest and taxes | 170,556 | 92,080 | |||||
Moratorium paid | (3,862 | ) | (5,683 | ) | |||
Interest paid | (11,646 | ) | (13,831 | ) | |||
Income taxes paid | (20,850 | ) | (12,797 | ) | |||
Cash generated by operating activities | 134,198 | 59,769 | |||||
Cash flows from investing activities | |||||||
Expenditures on mineral properties, plant and equipment | (135,768 | ) | (158,031 | ) | |||
Purchase of marketable securities | 7 | (3,435 | ) | (23,057 | ) | ||
Loan to joint venture partner | (1,967 | ) | (8,032 | ) | |||
Net proceeds from sale of marketable securities | 7 | 3,308 | 63,445 | ||||
Interest received | 9,697 | 9,219 | |||||
Acquisition of non-controlling interest | 4 | (2,415 | ) | — | |||
Other | 252 | 526 | |||||
Cash used in investing activities | (130,328 | ) | (115,930 | ) | |||
Cash flows from financing activities | |||||||
Proceeds from exercise of stock options | 7,237 | 5,320 | |||||
Funding from non-controlling interest | 3,710 | 15,196 | |||||
Redemption of convertible notes | 14 | (152,250 | ) | — | |||
Issuance of convertible notes | 14 | 230,000 | — | ||||
Convertible notes issuance costs | (7,068 | ) | — | ||||
Lease payments | (1,076 | ) | — | ||||
Cash generated by financing activities | 80,553 | 20,516 | |||||
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | 12 | (5,007 | ) | ||||
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 84,435 | (40,652 | ) | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year | 419,212 | 459,864 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents, end of year | $ | 503,647 | $ | 419,212 | |||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 12 |
1. | NATURE OF OPERATIONS |
2. | SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
a) | Basis of preparation |
b) | Basis of measurement |
Subsidiary | Location | Ownership | Principal project or purpose |
Marigold Mining Company | USA | 100% | Marigold |
SGO Mining Inc. | Canada | 100% | Seabee Gold Operation |
Puna Operations Inc. (1) (2) | Canada | 100% | Puna Operations |
SSR Durango, S.A. de C.V. | Mexico | 100% | Pitarrilla |
Intertrade Metals Limited Partnership | Canada | 100% | Sales and marketing |
(1) | On September 18, 2019, we acquired the remaining 25% interest in Puna Operations Inc. ("Puna Operations") from Golden Arrow Resources Corporation ("Golden Arrow"), increasing our ownership from 75% to 100% (note 4). |
(2) | Mina Pirquitas Sociedad Anonima, a subsidiary of Puna Operations Inc., is the Argentine operating company. |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 13 |
2. | SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 14 |
2. | SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 15 |
2. | SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) |
▪ | Costs of acquiring exploration and development stage properties in asset acquisitions, or the value attributed to properties acquired in a business combination; |
▪ | Economically recoverable exploration and evaluation expenses; |
▪ | Expenditures incurred to develop mining properties, net of proceeds from pre-production sales, prior to reaching operating levels intended by management; |
▪ | Certain costs incurred during production; |
▪ | Estimates of reclamation and closure costs; and |
▪ | Borrowing costs incurred that are attributable to qualifying mineral properties. |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 16 |
2. | SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 17 |
2. | SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 18 |
2. | SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) |
Vehicles | 5 - 7 years |
Mining equipment | 5 - 20 years |
Mobile equipment components | 2 - 9 years |
Buildings | LOM |
Mine plant equipment | LOM |
Underground infrastructure | LOM |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 19 |
2. | SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 20 |
2. | SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 21 |
2. | SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) |
l) | Income per share |
(i) | The financial asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold financial assets in order to collect contractual cash flows, and |
(ii) | The contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. |
(i) | The financial asset is held within a business model whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets, and |
(ii) | The contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 22 |
2. | SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 23 |
2. | SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) |
(i) | We have a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event; |
(ii) | It is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation; and |
(iii) | A reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. |
(i) | By an established pattern of past practice, published policies or a sufficiently specific current statement, we have indicated to other parties that we will accept certain responsibilities; and |
(ii) | As a result, we have created a valid expectation on the part of those other parties that we will discharge those responsibilities. |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 24 |
2. | SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 25 |
2. | SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 26 |
2. | SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) |
3. | AREAS OF JUDGMENT AND ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY |
a) | Areas of Judgment |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 27 |
3. | AREAS OF JUDGMENT AND ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY (continued) |
a) | Areas of Judgment (continued) |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 28 |
3. | AREAS OF JUDGMENT AND ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY (continued) |
b) | Sources of Estimation Uncertainty |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 29 |
3. | AREAS OF JUDGMENT AND ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY (continued) |
b) | Sources of Estimation Uncertainty (continued) |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 30 |
4. | ACQUISITION OF NON-CONTROLLING INTEREST |
5. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
December 31, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | |||||
Cash | $ | 164,470 | $ | 209,518 | ||
Short-term investments | 339,177 | 209,694 | ||||
$ | 503,647 | $ | 419,212 | |||
6. | TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES |
December 31, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | |||||
Trade receivables | $ | 54,164 | $ | 11,287 | ||
Value added tax receivables | 10,944 | 12,811 | ||||
Prepayments and deposits | 15,478 | 10,880 | ||||
Income tax receivable | 3,489 | 2,947 | ||||
Other taxes receivable | 2,368 | 4,274 | ||||
Other | 863 | 642 | ||||
$ | 87,306 | $ | 42,841 | |||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 31 |
7. | MARKETABLE SECURITIES |
December 31, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | |||||
Balance, beginning of year | $ | 29,542 | $ | 114,001 | ||
Additions | 5,355 | 25,456 | ||||
Disposals | (3,534 | ) | (63,445 | ) | ||
Gain (loss) recognized on acquisition at fair value | 757 | (2,782 | ) | |||
Fair value adjustments | 34,333 | (43,688 | ) | |||
Balance, end of year | $ | 66,453 | $ | 29,542 | ||
8. | INVENTORIES |
December 31, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | |||||
Finished goods | $ | 14,141 | $ | 23,433 | ||
Stockpiled ore | 18,155 | 18,195 | ||||
Leach pad inventory | 171,768 | 162,335 | ||||
Materials and supplies | 35,354 | 30,791 | ||||
239,418 | 234,754 | |||||
Non-current materials and supplies | (1,848 | ) | (2,006 | ) | ||
$ | 237,570 | $ | 232,748 | |||
9. | MINERAL PROPERTIES, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT |
December 31, 2019 | |||||||||||||||
Plant and equipment (1) (2) | Mineral properties subject to depletion | Mineral properties not yet subject to depletion | Exploration and evaluation assets | Total | |||||||||||
Cost | |||||||||||||||
Balance, beginning of year | $ | 621,882 | $ | 463,548 | $ | 101,990 | $ | 91,228 | $ | 1,278,648 | |||||
Additions | 82,151 | 42,373 | 7,145 | 35,275 | 166,944 | ||||||||||
Disposals | (12,457 | ) | (2,962 | ) | — | (434 | ) | (15,853 | ) | ||||||
Change in reclamation and closure cost provision | — | 7,580 | — | 1,072 | 8,652 | ||||||||||
Transfers | — | 28,839 | (28,839 | ) | — | — | |||||||||
Balance, end of year | 691,576 | 539,378 | 80,296 | 127,141 | 1,438,391 | ||||||||||
Accumulated depreciation and depletion | |||||||||||||||
Balance, beginning of year | (338,153 | ) | (239,320 | ) | — | — | (577,473 | ) | |||||||
Depreciation and depletion | (48,226 | ) | (55,783 | ) | — | — | (104,009 | ) | |||||||
Disposals | 10,981 | 1,572 | 12,553 | ||||||||||||
Balance, end of year | (375,398 | ) | (293,531 | ) | — | — | (668,929 | ) | |||||||
Net book value at December 31, 2019 | $ | 316,178 | $ | 245,847 | $ | 80,296 | $ | 127,141 | $ | 769,462 | |||||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 33 |
9. | MINERAL PROPERTIES, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT (continued) |
December 31, 2018 | |||||||||||||||
Plant and equipment (1)(2) | Mineral properties subject to depletion | Mineral properties not yet subject to depletion | Exploration and evaluation assets | Total | |||||||||||
Cost | |||||||||||||||
Balance, beginning of year | $ | 545,090 | $ | 393,273 | $ | 121,854 | $ | 91,579 | $ | 1,151,796 | |||||
Additions | 102,275 | 33,371 | 13,771 | 956 | 150,373 | ||||||||||
Disposals | (16,331 | ) | — | — | (1,307 | ) | (17,638 | ) | |||||||
Removal of fully depreciated/depleted assets | (9,152 | ) | — | — | — | (9,152 | ) | ||||||||
Change in reclamation and closure cost provision | — | 3,269 | — | — | 3,269 | ||||||||||
Transfers | — | 33,635 | (33,635 | ) | — | — | |||||||||
Balance, end of year | 621,882 | 463,548 | 101,990 | 91,228 | 1,278,648 | ||||||||||
Accumulated depreciation and depletion | |||||||||||||||
Balance, beginning of year | (315,261 | ) | (177,906 | ) | — | — | (493,167 | ) | |||||||
Depreciation and depletion | (44,772 | ) | (61,414 | ) | — | — | (106,186 | ) | |||||||
Disposals | 12,728 | — | — | — | 12,728 | ||||||||||
Removal of fully depreciated/depleted assets | 9,152 | — | 9,152 | ||||||||||||
Balance, end of year | (338,153 | ) | (239,320 | ) | — | — | (577,473 | ) | |||||||
Net book value at December 31, 2018 | $ | 283,729 | $ | 224,228 | $ | 101,990 | $ | 91,228 | $ | 701,175 | |||||
(1) | Includes assets under construction of $28,208,000 at December 31, 2019 (2018 - $44,858,000). |
(2) | On January 1, 2019, we adopted IFRS 16. At December 31, 2019, plant and equipment includes right-of-use assets with a cost of $4,584,000 and related accumulated amortization of $1,082,000. |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 34 |
10. | GOODWILL |
11. | OTHER ASSETS - NON-CURRENT |
December 31, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | |||||
Deferred consideration on sale of mineral properties | $ | 12,332 | $ | 11,289 | ||
Value added tax receivables | 10,472 | 5,991 | ||||
Other taxes receivable | 3,143 | — | ||||
Restricted cash | 2,339 | 2,035 | ||||
Non-current inventories (note 8) | 1,848 | 2,006 | ||||
Loan receivable from joint venture partner (note 4) | — | 8,214 | ||||
Other investments | 1,000 | — | ||||
$ | 31,134 | $ | 29,535 | |||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 35 |
12. | CURRENT AND DEFERRED INCOME TAX |
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Current tax expense | $ | 24,796 | $ | 8,043 | ||
Deferred tax expense | 5,576 | 78 | ||||
Total income tax expense | $ | 30,372 | $ | 8,121 | ||
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Income before taxes | $ | 86,129 | $ | 8,090 | ||
Statutory tax rate | 27.00 | % | 27.00 | % | ||
Expected income tax | $ | 23,254 | $ | 2,184 | ||
Increase (decrease) attributable to: | ||||||
Non-deductible (taxable) items | (17,654 | ) | 25,408 | |||
Foreign exchange | 15,058 | (13,714 | ) | |||
Differences in foreign and future tax rates | (3,309 | ) | (1,086 | ) | ||
Mining and overseas withholding tax | 10,249 | 4,955 | ||||
Expired losses | 738 | 2,928 | ||||
Restructuring of Argentine operations | — | 114,100 | ||||
Change in tax estimates with respect to prior years | (2,316 | ) | 1,501 | |||
Changes in recognition of deferred tax assets | 3,952 | (128,066 | ) | |||
Other | 400 | (89 | ) | |||
Total income tax expense | $ | 30,372 | $ | 8,121 | ||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 36 |
12. | CURRENT AND DEFERRED INCOME TAX (continued) |
As at December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Deferred income tax assets | ||||||
Deductible temporary differences relating to: | ||||||
Marketable securities | $ | — | $ | 1,038 | ||
Inventories | 2,241 | — | ||||
Reclamation and closure cost provision | 4,760 | 3,354 | ||||
Deductibility of other taxes | 9,242 | 9,445 | ||||
Other items | 9,917 | 10,124 | ||||
26,160 | 23,961 | |||||
Tax loss carry forwards and tax credits | 9,919 | 15,361 | ||||
Total deferred income tax assets | $ | 36,079 | $ | 39,322 | ||
Deferred income tax liabilities | ||||||
Taxable temporary differences relating to: | ||||||
Marketable securities | (4,118 | ) | — | |||
Inventories | (4,138 | ) | (3,511 | ) | ||
Mineral properties, plant and equipment | (98,438 | ) | (92,686 | ) | ||
Convertible notes | (15,046 | ) | (2,236 | ) | ||
Mineral and foreign withholding tax | (40,462 | ) | (41,143 | ) | ||
Other items | (1,629 | ) | (132 | ) | ||
Total deferred income tax liabilities | $ | (163,831 | ) | $ | (139,708 | ) |
Balance sheet presentation | ||||||
Deferred income tax assets | $ | 63 | $ | 7,523 | ||
Deferred income tax liabilities | (127,815 | ) | (107,909 | ) | ||
Deferred income tax liabilities, net | $ | (127,752 | ) | $ | (100,386 | ) |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 37 |
12. | CURRENT AND DEFERRED INCOME TAX (continued) |
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Mineral properties, plant and equipment | $ | 4,850 | $ | 3,330 | ||
Reclamation and closure cost provision | 46,418 | 30,677 | ||||
Tax loss carry forwards and tax credits | 15,192 | 7,962 | ||||
Mineral and foreign withholding tax | 616 | 567 | ||||
Other items | 6,913 | 3,883 | ||||
Unrecognized deductible temporary differences | $ | 73,989 | $ | 46,419 | ||
As at December 31, 2019 | |||
Argentina | $ | 1,193 | |
Mexico | 43,517 | ||
Peru | 71 | ||
Canada | 2,541 | ||
U.S.A. | 7,433 | ||
Tax operating losses | $ | 54,755 | |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 38 |
13. | ACCOUNTS PAYABLE AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES |
December 31, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | |||||
Trade payables | $ | 33,579 | $ | 15,896 | ||
Accrued liabilities (1) | 54,911 | 43,596 | ||||
Income taxes payable | 12,767 | 8,463 | ||||
Royalties payable | 3,528 | 4,542 | ||||
Moratorium liability (note 16) | 3,537 | 4,570 | ||||
Derivative liabilities | — | 2,798 | ||||
Accrued interest on convertible notes (note 14(a)) | 2,803 | 3,178 | ||||
$ | 111,125 | $ | 83,043 | |||
14. | DEBT AND CREDIT FACILITY |
a) | Debt |
December 31, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | |||||
2013 Notes | $ | 114,280 | $ | 247,551 | ||
2019 Notes | 169,769 | — | ||||
Total carrying amount of convertible debt | 284,049 | 247,551 | ||||
Less: current portion of debt | $ | (114,280 | ) | $ | — | |
Non-current portion of debt outstanding | $ | 169,769 | $ | 247,551 | ||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 39 |
14. | DEBT AND CREDIT FACILITY (continued) |
a) | Debt (continued) |
December 31, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | |||||
Balance, beginning of year | $ | 250,729 | $ | 236,358 | ||
Accretion of discount | 14,320 | 14,371 | ||||
Interest accrued | 8,729 | 7,619 | ||||
Interest paid | (9,104 | ) | (7,619 | ) | ||
Redemption of 2013 Notes | (141,982 | ) | — | |||
Issuance of 2019 Notes | 164,160 | — | ||||
Balance, end of year | 286,852 | 250,729 | ||||
Accrued interest outstanding (note 14) | (2,803 | ) | (3,178 | ) | ||
Carrying value of Notes outstanding | $ | 284,049 | $ | 247,551 | ||
Classified as: | ||||||
Current | $ | 114,280 | $ | — | ||
Non-current | 169,769 | 247,551 | ||||
$ | 284,049 | $ | 247,551 | |||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 40 |
14. | DEBT AND CREDIT FACILITY (continued) |
15. | RECLAMATION AND CLOSURE COST PROVISION |
2019 | 2018 | |||||
Balance, beginning of year | $ | 62,172 | $ | 58,330 | ||
Obligations assumed on acquisition of mining properties (1) | 12,990 | — | ||||
Reclamation expenditures | (3,568 | ) | (852 | ) | ||
Accretion expense (note 21) | 3,743 | 3,459 | ||||
Foreign exchange gain (loss) | 308 | (504 | ) | |||
Revisions in estimates and obligations | 8,658 | 1,739 | ||||
Obligations related to divested mining properties | (68 | ) | — | |||
Balance, end of year | 84,235 | 62,172 | ||||
Less: current portion | (8,766 | ) | (211 | ) | ||
Non-current reclamation and closure cost provision | $ | 75,469 | $ | 61,961 | ||
(1) | On June 27, 2019, we acquired 8,900 hectares of land contiguous to the Marigold mine in Nevada, U.S., net of a 0.5% net smelter returns royalty. The consideration included $22,000,000 in cash and the assumption of related non-current environmental and reclamation obligations then valued at approximately $12,990,000. |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 41 |
15. | RECLAMATION AND CLOSURE COST PROVISION (continued) |
▪ | Discount rates used in discounting the estimated reclamation and closure cost provision range between 1.8% and 9.9% for the year ended December 31, 2019 (2018 - 2.3% and 9.9%). |
▪ | The majority of the expenditures are expected to occur between 2029 and 2038. |
▪ | A 1% change in the discount rate would increase or decrease the provision on a consolidated basis by approximately $11,087,000, while holding other assumptions consistent. |
16. | OTHER LIABILITIES - NON-CURRENT |
December 31, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | |||||
Moratorium liability | $ | 5,583 | $ | 14,487 | ||
Lease liabilities | 3,346 | — | ||||
$ | 8,929 | $ | 14,487 | |||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 42 |
17. | SHARE CAPITAL AND SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS |
2019 | 2018 | |||||||
Number of stock options | Weighted average exercise price (C$/option) | Number of stock options | Weighted average exercise price (C$/option) | |||||
Outstanding, beginning of year | 2,638,749 | 10.35 | 2,976,360 | 9.35 | ||||
Granted | 514,355 | 16.81 | 668,664 | 11.84 | ||||
Exercised | (1,093,844 | ) | (8.78 | ) | (899,050 | ) | (7.79 | ) |
Expired | (193,167 | ) | (18.90 | ) | (56,700 | ) | (14.15 | ) |
Forfeited | (63,470 | ) | (12.81 | ) | (50,525 | ) | (12.70 | ) |
Outstanding, end of year | 1,802,623 | 12.14 | 2,638,749 | 10.35 | ||||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 43 |
17. | SHARE CAPITAL AND SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS (continued) |
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 |
Forfeiture rate (%) | 3.0 | 3.0 |
Dividend yield (%) | — | — |
Average risk-free interest rate (%) | 1.78 | 1.88 |
Expected life (years) | 4.2 | 4.2 |
Volatility (%) | 45.8 | 55.8 |
Stock options outstanding | Stock options exercisable | |||||||
Exercise prices (C$) | Stock options outstanding | Weighted average remaining contractual life (years) | Stock options exercisable | Weighted average exercise price (C$/option) | ||||
5.83 - 10.18 | 438,514 | 2.8 | 438,514 | 7.01 | ||||
10.19 - 11.63 | 357,458 | 4.0 | 130,022 | 11.04 | ||||
11.64 - 15.31 | 503,876 | 4.3 | 218,753 | 12.69 | ||||
15.32 - 17.63 | 502,775 | 6.0 | — | — | ||||
1,802,623 | 4.4 | 787,289 | 9.25 | |||||
2019 | 2018 | |||
Years ended December 31 | Number of DSUs | Number of DSUs | ||
Outstanding, beginning of year | 533,698 | 608,763 | ||
Granted | 79,919 | 107,318 | ||
Redeemed | — | (182,383 | ) | |
Outstanding, end of year | 613,617 | 533,698 | ||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 44 |
17. | SHARE CAPITAL AND SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS (continued) |
2019 | 2018 | |||
Years ended December 31 | Number of RSUs | Number of RSUs | ||
Outstanding, beginning of year | 425,095 | 541,006 | ||
Granted | 195,530 | 322,935 | ||
Settled | (200,671 | ) | (276,983 | ) |
Forfeited | (63,794 | ) | (161,863 | ) |
Outstanding, end of year | 356,160 | 425,095 | ||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 45 |
17. | SHARE CAPITAL AND SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS (continued) |
2019 | 2018 | |||
Years ended December 31 | Number of PSUs | Number of PSUs | ||
Outstanding, beginning of year | 311,100 | 391,432 | ||
Granted | 144,500 | 174,900 | ||
Settled | (122,300 | ) | (255,232 | ) |
Forfeited | (24,800 | ) | — | |
Outstanding, end of year | 308,500 | 311,100 | ||
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Equity-settled | ||||||
Production costs | $ | 250 | $ | 160 | ||
General and administrative expense | 3,715 | 1,958 | ||||
Exploration, evaluation and reclamation expense | 40 | 39 | ||||
Cash-settled | ||||||
Production costs | 1,201 | 1,024 | ||||
General and administrative expense | 9,099 | 11,412 | ||||
Exploration, evaluation and reclamation expense | 119 | 125 | ||||
$ | 14,424 | $ | 14,718 | |||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 46 |
18. | OTHER RESERVES |
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Foreign currency translation reserve | ||||||
At beginning and end of year | $ | 781 | $ | 781 | ||
Revaluation reserves | ||||||
At beginning of year | (37,240 | ) | 3,353 | |||
Gain (loss) on marketable securities at FVTOCI, net of tax | 29,819 | (37,686 | ) | |||
Unrealized gain (loss) on effective portion of derivative, net of tax | 2,226 | (2,907 | ) | |||
At end of year | (5,195 | ) | (37,240 | ) | ||
Share-based compensation reserve | ||||||
At beginning of year | 49,696 | 50,404 | ||||
Stock options exercised | (2,804 | ) | (2,864 | ) | ||
Transfer of equity-settled PSUs | 1,356 | — | ||||
Share-based compensation | 4,005 | 2,156 | ||||
At end of year | 52,253 | 49,696 | ||||
Other | ||||||
At beginning of year | (29,540 | ) | (29,540 | ) | ||
Acquisition of non-controlling interest (note 4) | 1,463 | — | ||||
At end of year | (28,077 | ) | (29,540 | ) | ||
Total Other Reserves | $ | 19,762 | $ | (16,303 | ) | |
19. | REVENUE |
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Gold bullion and doré sales | $ | 461,463 | $ | 365,996 | ||
Concentrate sales | 144,861 | 57,461 | ||||
Other (1) | 526 | (2,782 | ) | |||
$ | 606,850 | $ | 420,675 | |||
(1) | Other revenue includes the impact of changes in the fair value of concentrate trade receivables classified as FVTPL. |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 47 |
20. | GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES |
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Salaries and benefits | $ | 11,041 | $ | 12,157 | ||
Share-based compensation | 12,814 | 13,371 | ||||
Consulting and professional fees | 2,391 | 3,036 | ||||
Travel expense | 1,100 | 1,044 | ||||
Depreciation and amortization | 460 | 194 | ||||
Other expenses | 3,123 | 3,139 | ||||
$ | 30,929 | $ | 32,941 | |||
21. | FINANCE INCOME AND EXPENSES |
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Interest income | $ | 11,111 | $ | 9,219 | ||
Accretion income on deferred consideration | 799 | 2,542 | ||||
$ | 11,910 | $ | 11,761 | |||
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Interest expense on convertible notes (note 14) | $ | (23,049 | ) | $ | (21,990 | ) |
Accretion of reclamation and closure cost provision (note 15) | (3,743 | ) | (3,459 | ) | ||
Interest expense on moratorium liability | (2,542 | ) | (6,212 | ) | ||
Other | (2,264 | ) | (1,969 | ) | ||
$ | (31,598 | ) | $ | (33,630 | ) | |
22. | OTHER (EXPENSE) INCOME |
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Write-down/loss on disposal of mineral properties, plant and equipment | $ | (1,018 | ) | $ | (5,344 | ) |
Gain (loss) on derivatives | 2,243 | (2,782 | ) | |||
Write-down of deferred consideration asset | (3,677 | ) | — | |||
Other | (3,287 | ) | (966 | ) | ||
$ | (5,739 | ) | $ | (9,092 | ) | |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 48 |
23. | INCOME PER SHARE |
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Basic weighted average number of shares outstanding (thousands) | 121,769 | 120,137 | ||
Adjustments for dilutive instruments: | ||||
Stock options (thousands) | 892 | 1,217 | ||
Diluted weighted average number of shares outstanding (thousands) | 122,661 | 121,354 | ||
24. | OPERATING SEGMENTS |
Year ended and at December 31, 2019 | Marigold mine | Seabee Gold Operation | Puna Operations (1) | Exploration, evaluation and development properties | Other reconciling items (2) | Total | ||||||||||||
Revenue | $ | 315,320 | $ | 146,141 | $ | 145,389 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 606,850 | ||||||
Production costs | (183,782 | ) | (48,470 | ) | (97,558 | ) | — | — | (329,810 | ) | ||||||||
Depletion and depreciation | (52,291 | ) | (36,368 | ) | (17,498 | ) | — | — | (106,157 | ) | ||||||||
Cost of sales | (236,073 | ) | (84,838 | ) | (115,056 | ) | — | — | (435,967 | ) | ||||||||
Income from mine operations | 79,247 | 61,303 | 30,333 | — | — | 170,883 | ||||||||||||
Exploration, evaluation and reclamation expenses | (4,139 | ) | (8,511 | ) | (818 | ) | (3,501 | ) | (647 | ) | (17,616 | ) | ||||||
Operating income (loss) | 73,829 | 52,371 | 27,578 | (3,549 | ) | (27,891 | ) | 122,338 | ||||||||||
Income (loss) before income tax | 58,269 | 40,851 | 12,652 | (2,937 | ) | (22,706 | ) | 86,129 | ||||||||||
Total assets | $ | 524,113 | $ | 484,750 | $ | 270,633 | $ | 115,191 | $ | 355,420 | $ | 1,750,107 | ||||||
Non-current assets | 249,962 | 310,578 | 155,049 | 114,327 | 20,529 | 850,445 | ||||||||||||
Total liabilities | (119,413 | ) | (97,131 | ) | (70,676 | ) | (6,216 | ) | (322,717 | ) | (616,153 | ) | ||||||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 49 |
24. | OPERATING SEGMENTS (continued) |
Year ended and at December 31, 2018 | Marigold mine | Seabee Gold Operation | Puna Operations | Exploration, evaluation and development properties | Other reconciling items (1) | Total | ||||||||||||
Revenue | $ | 250,341 | $ | 115,655 | $ | 54,679 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 420,675 | ||||||
Production costs | (143,380 | ) | (46,054 | ) | (55,677 | ) | — | — | (245,111 | ) | ||||||||
Depletion and depreciation | (56,748 | ) | (38,818 | ) | (3,153 | ) | — | — | (98,719 | ) | ||||||||
Cost of sales | (200,128 | ) | (84,872 | ) | (58,830 | ) | — | — | (343,830 | ) | ||||||||
Income (loss) from mine operations | 50,213 | 30,783 | (4,151 | ) | — | — | 76,845 | |||||||||||
Exploration, evaluation and reclamation expenses | (769 | ) | (7,703 | ) | 919 | (2,857 | ) | (3,599 | ) | (14,009 | ) | |||||||
Operating income (loss) | 43,399 | 20,657 | (8,457 | ) | (2,801 | ) | (22,903 | ) | 29,895 | |||||||||
Income (loss) before income tax | 26,239 | 20,204 | (9,066 | ) | (2,751 | ) | (26,536 | ) | 8,090 | |||||||||
Total assets | $ | 478,187 | $ | 448,891 | $ | 185,298 | $ | 71,830 | $ | 336,932 | $ | 1,521,138 | ||||||
Non-current assets | 235,242 | 321,802 | 121,890 | 69,263 | 39,822 | 788,019 | ||||||||||||
Total liabilities | (79,210 | ) | (93,017 | ) | (62,243 | ) | (6,330 | ) | (274,362 | ) | (515,162 | ) | ||||||
(1) | Other reconciling items refer to items that are not reported as part of segment performance as they are managed on a corporate basis. |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 50 |
24. | OPERATING SEGMENTS (continued) |
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||
Gold | 76 | % | 87 | % |
Silver | 19 | % | 12 | % |
Lead | 3 | % | — | % |
Zinc | 2 | % | 1 | % |
100 | % | 100 | % | |
At December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Canada | $ | 326,272 | $ | 357,783 | ||
United States | 285,686 | 236,054 | ||||
Argentina | 154,986 | 113,534 | ||||
Mexico | 67,160 | 66,749 | ||||
Other | 607 | 575 | ||||
$ | 834,711 | $ | 774,695 | |||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 51 |
25. | FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS |
At December 31, 2019 | Amortized cost | FVTPL | FVTOCI (1) | Total | ||||||||
Financial assets | ||||||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents (note 5) | $ | 503,647 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 503,647 | ||||
Trade receivables (2) (note 6) | — | 54,164 | — | 54,164 | ||||||||
Marketable securities (note 7) | — | — | 66,453 | 66,453 | ||||||||
Other current and non-current financial assets | 13,337 | 4,627 | 1,000 | 18,964 | ||||||||
Total financial assets | $ | 516,984 | $ | 58,791 | $ | 67,453 | $ | 643,228 | ||||
Financial liabilities | ||||||||||||
Trade and other payables | $ | 78,819 | $ | 19,539 | $ | — | $ | 98,358 | ||||
Other non-current financial liabilities | 8,929 | — | — | 8,929 | ||||||||
Debt (note 14(a)) | 284,049 | — | — | 284,049 | ||||||||
Total financial liabilities | $ | 371,797 | $ | 19,539 | $ | — | $ | 391,336 | ||||
At December 31, 2018 | Amortized cost | FVTPL | FVTOCI (1) | Total | ||||||||
Financial assets | ||||||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents (note 5) | $ | 419,212 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 419,212 | ||||
Trade receivables (2) (note 6) | — | 11,287 | — | 11,287 | ||||||||
Marketable securities (note 7) | — | — | 29,542 | 29,542 | ||||||||
Other financial assets | 25,172 | 3,711 | — | 28,883 | ||||||||
Total financial assets | $ | 444,384 | $ | 14,998 | $ | 29,542 | $ | 488,924 | ||||
Financial liabilities | ||||||||||||
Trade and other payables | $ | 58,695 | $ | 15,885 | $ | — | $ | 74,580 | ||||
Other non-current financial liabilities | 14,487 | — | — | 14,487 | ||||||||
Debt (note 14(a)) | 247,551 | — | — | 247,551 | ||||||||
Total financial liabilities | $ | 320,733 | $ | 15,885 | $ | — | $ | 336,618 | ||||
(1) | Investments in equity securities were designated as FVTOCI upon initial recognition as the management of the equity securities in not considered to be part of our core operations. Securities in the portfolio are disposed of when they no longer meet our long-term investment strategy. |
(2) | Trade receivables are classified as FVTPL due to the derivative identified through provisional pricing arrangements discussed in note 2(e). |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 52 |
25. | FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS (continued) |
Fair value at December 31, 2019 | ||||||||||||
Level 1 (1) | Level 2 (2) | Level 3 (3) | Total | |||||||||
Trade receivables (note 6) | $ | — | $ | 54,164 | $ | — | $ | 54,164 | ||||
Marketable securities (note 7) | 66,453 | — | — | 66,453 | ||||||||
Other financial assets | 2,339 | 2,641 | 647 | 5,627 | ||||||||
Accrued liabilities | — | (19,539 | ) | — | (19,539 | ) | ||||||
$ | 68,792 | $ | 37,266 | $ | 647 | $ | 106,705 | |||||
Fair value at December 31, 2018 | ||||||||||||
Level 1 (1) | Level 2 (2) | Level 3 (3) | Total | |||||||||
Trade receivables (note 6) | $ | — | $ | 11,287 | $ | — | $ | 11,287 | ||||
Marketable securities (note 7) | 29,542 | — | — | 29,542 | ||||||||
Other financial assets | 2,035 | — | 1,676 | 3,711 | ||||||||
Accrued liabilities | — | (16,649 | ) | — | (16,649 | ) | ||||||
$ | 31,577 | $ | (5,362 | ) | $ | 1,676 | $ | 27,891 | ||||
(1) | Marketable securities of publicly quoted companies, consisting of FVTOCI investments are valued using a market approach based upon unadjusted quoted prices in an active market obtained from securities exchanges. |
(2) | Trade receivables relating to sales of concentrate are included in Level 2 as the basis of valuation uses quoted commodity forward prices. Accrued liabilities relating to DSUs, RSUs, and PSUs and derivative assets and liabilities are included in Level 2 as the basis of valuation uses quoted prices in active markets. |
(3) | Certain items of deferred consideration from the sale of exploration and evaluation assets are included in Level 3, as certain assumptions used in the calculation of the fair value are not based on observable market data as detailed in note 2(m). |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 53 |
25. | FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS (continued) |
December 31, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | ||||||||||||
Level | Carrying amount | Fair value | Carrying amount | Fair value | |||||||||
2013 Notes (1) | 1 | $ | (114,280 | ) | $ | (116,581 | ) | $ | (247,551 | ) | $ | (263,675 | ) |
2019 Notes (1) | 1 | (169,769 | ) | (297,735 | ) | — | — | ||||||
Total convertible notes | $ | (284,049 | ) | $ | (414,316 | ) | $ | (247,551 | ) | $ | (263,675 | ) | |
(1) | The fair value disclosed for our 2013 Notes and 2019 Notes is included in Level 1 as the basis of valuation uses a quoted price in an active market. The fair value of the convertible notes represents both the debt and equity components of the convertible notes (note 14). |
26. | FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 54 |
26. | FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (continued) |
2020 | 2021 | |||
Gallons hedged (in thousands) | 4,200 | 600 | ||
Portion of forecast diesel hedged | 41.2 | % | 5.9 | % |
Floor price ($/gallon) | 1.72 | 1.50 | ||
Cap price ($/gallon) | 2.22 | 2.19 | ||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 55 |
25. | FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (continued) |
December 31, 2019 | ||||||
Canadian dollar | Argentine peso | |||||
Cash | $ | 4,786 | $ | 146 | ||
Value added tax receivable | 148 | 19,023 | ||||
Other financial assets | — | 1,250 | ||||
Trade and other payables (excluding income taxes) | (26,695 | ) | (13,411 | ) | ||
Reclamation and closure cost provision | (6,239 | ) | — | |||
Moratorium | — | (9,120 | ) | |||
Total | $ | (28,000 | ) | $ | (2,112 | ) |
December 31, 2018 | ||||||
Canadian dollar | Argentine peso | |||||
Cash | $ | 7,982 | $ | 1,604 | ||
Value added tax receivable | 145 | 17,039 | ||||
Other financial assets | — | 1,098 | ||||
Trade and other payables (excluding income taxes) | (22,974 | ) | (9,908 | ) | ||
Reclamation and closure cost provision | (5,752 | ) | — | |||
Moratorium | — | (19,057 | ) | |||
Total | $ | (20,599 | ) | $ | (9,224 | ) |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 56 |
26. | FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (continued) |
2020 | 2021 | |||
Notional amount (in thousands of Canadian dollars) | 54,000 | — | ||
Portion of forecast exposure hedged | 39.1 | % | — | % |
Floor level (Canadian dollars per $1 U.S. dollar) | 1.2757 | — | ||
Cap level (Canadian dollars per $1 U.S. dollar) | 1.3683 | — | ||
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Canadian dollar | $ | 2,044 | $ | 1,504 | ||
Argentine peso | 370 | 1,614 | ||||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 57 |
26. | FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (continued) |
December 31, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 503,647 | $ | 419,212 | ||
Value added tax receivable | 21,416 | 18,802 | ||||
Trade receivables and other assets | 54,164 | 11,287 | ||||
Other financial assets | 17,964 | 28,883 | ||||
$ | 597,191 | $ | 478,184 | |||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 58 |
26. | FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (continued) |
Payments due by period (as at December 31, 2019) | |||||||||||||||
Less than one year | 1 - 3 years | 4-5 years | After 5 years | Total | |||||||||||
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | $ | 92,018 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 92,018 | |||||
Moratorium liability | 3,537 | 5,583 | — | — | 9,120 | ||||||||||
Convertible notes (principal portion) (note 14) | 115,000 | — | — | 230,000 | 345,000 | ||||||||||
Interest payments on convertible notes (note 14) | 7,403 | 11,500 | 11,500 | 8,625 | 39,028 | ||||||||||
Reclamation and closure costs | 9,556 | 5,694 | — | 115,438 | 130,688 | ||||||||||
Operating expenditure commitments | 6,539 | 1,137 | 980 | 2,440 | 11,096 | ||||||||||
Capital expenditure commitments | 13,311 | — | — | — | 13,311 | ||||||||||
Total contractual obligations | $ | 247,364 | $ | 23,914 | $ | 12,480 | $ | 356,503 | $ | 640,261 | |||||
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 59 |
26. | FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (continued) |
▪ | to safeguard our ability to continue as a going concern in order to develop and operate our current projects and pursue strategic growth initiatives; and |
▪ | to maintain a flexible capital structure and minimize the cost of capital. |
27. | RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS |
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Salaries and other short-term employee benefits | $ | 3,401 | $ | 2,589 | ||
Post-employment benefits | 134 | 83 | ||||
Termination benefits | — | 1,379 | ||||
Share-based compensation (1) | 12,370 | 10,819 | ||||
Total compensation | $ | 15,905 | $ | 14,870 | ||
(1) | Share-based compensation includes fair value adjustments on cumulative DSU and PSU positions as reported in the consolidated statements of income (loss). |
28. | SUPPLEMENTAL CASH FLOW INFORMATION |
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Trade and other receivables | $ | (66,344 | ) | $ | (4,234 | ) |
Inventories | (10,872 | ) | (40,144 | ) | ||
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | 19,663 | 18,753 | ||||
Provisions - current | (3,493 | ) | (5,309 | ) | ||
$ | (61,046 | ) | $ | (30,934 | ) | |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 60 |
28. | SUPPLEMENTAL CASH FLOW INFORMATION (continued) |
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Share-based payments | $ | 4,005 | $ | 2,157 | ||
Gain on sale of mineral properties, plant and equipment | (10 | ) | — | |||
Change in reclamation and closure cost provision | — | 1,580 | ||||
Write-down/loss on mineral properties, plant and equipment | 1,018 | 2,771 | ||||
Other | 6,528 | 375 | ||||
$ | 11,541 | $ | 6,883 | |||
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Reclamation and closure cost provision assumed in land acquisition | $ | (12,990 | ) | $ | — | |
Transfer of equity-settled PSUs | 1,356 | — | ||||
Marketable securities received as consideration for sale of exploration and evaluation assets (note 7) | — | 1,751 | ||||
Extinguishment of loan receivable in connection with the acquisition of non-controlling interest (note 4) | 11,369 | — | ||||
Non-cash consideration for acquisition of non-controlling interest (note 4) | (30,101 | ) | — | |||
Transfer of share-based payment reserve upon exercise of stock options | (2,804 | ) | (2,864 | ) | ||
$ | (33,170 | ) | $ | (1,113 | ) | |
SSR Mining Inc. | Financial Statements Year-End 2019 | 61 |

SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 1 |
CONTENTS | ||
1 | ||
2 | ||
3 | ||
4 | ||
5 | ||
6 | ||
7 | ||
8 | ||
9 | ||
10 | ||
11 | ||
12 | ||
13 | ||
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 2 |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 3 |
▪ | Achieved annual production and cost guidance: Achieved guidance for the eighth consecutive year by delivering gold equivalent production of 421,828 ounces at cash costs of $740 per payable gold equivalent ounce sold.(1) |
▪ | Continued our track record of Mineral Reserves and Resources growth: Successful exploration activities in 2019 increased gold Mineral Reserves at the Marigold mine to 3.9 million ounces. At the Seabee Gold Operation, gold Measured and Indicated Mineral Resources (inclusive of Mineral Reserves) increased to 1.1 million ounces and gold Inferred Mineral Resources increased to 583,000 ounces. |
▪ | Fourth consecutive year of positive earnings per share: Annual basic attributable income per share in 2019 was $0.47, an increase of 840% from 2018. Annual adjusted basic attributable income per share in 2019 was $0.81, a 252% increase from 2018.(1) |
▪ | Delivered record annual gold production at Seabee: The operation achieved its sixth consecutive annual production record, producing 112,137 ounces of gold, exceeding the top end of our annual guidance. Annual cash costs were $464 per payable ounce of gold sold.(1) |
▪ | Strong operating performance at Marigold: Delivered gold production of 59,186 ounces for the fourth quarter of 2019, resulting in annual production of 220,227 ounces of gold, marking an annual production record and exceeding the top end of our annual guidance. Reported annual cash costs of $811 per payable ounce of gold sold. (1) |
▪ | Successful ramp-up of Puna: Produced 7.7 million ounces of silver in 2019 at annual cash costs of $10.38 per payable ounce of silver sold.(1) Strong fourth quarter results with production of 2.1 million ounces of silver and cash costs of $8.90 per payable ounce of silver sold(1), demonstrating operational improvements made through the year. |
▪ | Acquired 8,900 hectares contiguous to the Marigold mine: Prospective land package on trend with several zones of gold mineralization. |
▪ | Consolidated 100% ownership in Puna Operations: Completed acquisition of the remaining 25% interest in Puna Operations leading to an immediate increase in silver production and improved operational flexibility. |
▪ | Maintained strong liquidity and balance sheet: Cash balance increased to $504 million and the value of marketable securities increased to $66 million. |
▪ | Completed $230 million convertible notes offering: Issued $230 million aggregate principal amount of 2.50% unsecured convertible senior notes on March 19, 2019. A portion of the proceeds was used to repurchase $150 million of our outstanding $265 million 2.875% convertible notes. |
▪ | Published inaugural Sustainability Report: Report outlines our approach to sustainability and underscores our commitment to transparency with our stakeholders. |
(1) | We report the non-GAAP financial measures of cash costs per payable ounce of gold and silver sold and adjusted basic attributable income per share to manage and evaluate operating performance at the Marigold mine, the Seabee Gold Operation and Puna Operations. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” in Section 10. |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 4 |
Operating Guidance | Marigold mine | Seabee Gold Operation | Puna Operations | ||||
Gold Production | oz | 225,000 - 240,000 | 110,000 - 120,000 | — | |||
Silver Production | Moz | — | — | 6.0 - 7.0 | |||
Lead Production | Mlb | — | — | 21.0 - 24.0 | |||
Zinc Production | Mlb | — | — | 7.0 - 9.0 | |||
Cash Costs per Payable Ounce Sold (1) | $/oz | 780 - 810 | 460 - 500 | 10.50 - 12.00 | |||
Capital Expenditures | |||||||
Sustaining | $M | 60 | 15 | 15 | |||
Growth | $M | — | 5 | 6 | |||
Capitalized Stripping / Capitalized Development | $M | 20 | 12 | 12 | |||
Exploration Expenditures | |||||||
Sustaining | $M | 4 | 1 | — | |||
Growth | $M | 8 | 11 | 1 | |||
(1) | We report the non-GAAP financial measure of cash costs per payable ounce of gold and silver sold to manage and evaluate operating performance at our operations. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” in Section 10. |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 5 |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 6 |

SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 7 |

SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 8 |

Selected Financial Data (1) | Three Months Ended December 31 | Year Ended December 31 | ||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||
$ | $ | $ | $ | |||||
Revenue | 177,603 | 103,712 | 606,850 | 420,675 | ||||
Income from mine operations (1) | 58,913 | 16,536 | 170,883 | 76,845 | ||||
Gross margin (%) (2) | 33 | 16 | 28 | 18 | ||||
Operating income (1) | 43,228 | 3,061 | 122,338 | 29,895 | ||||
Net income (loss) | 19,479 | (2,544 | ) | 55,757 | (31 | ) | ||
Net income (loss) attributable to equity holders of SSR Mining | 19,479 | (3,486 | ) | 57,315 | 6,379 | |||
Basic attributable income (loss) per share | 0.16 | (0.03 | ) | 0.47 | 0.05 | |||
Adjusted attributable income before tax (1) | 48,211 | (345 | ) | 129,419 | 28,586 | |||
Adjusted attributable net income (1) | 36,625 | 4,369 | 98,215 | 27,961 | ||||
Adjusted basic attributable income per share (1) | 0.30 | 0.04 | 0.81 | 0.23 | ||||
Cash generated by (used in) operating activities | 48,632 | (3,744 | ) | 134,198 | 59,769 | |||
Cash used in investing activities | (22,303 | ) | (63,027 | ) | (130,328 | ) | (115,930 | ) |
Cash generated by financing activities | (251 | ) | 11,903 | 80,553 | 20,516 | |||
Financial Position | December 31, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 503,647 | 419,212 | ||||||
Marketable securities | 66,453 | 29,542 | ||||||
Current assets | 899,662 | 733,119 | ||||||
Current liabilities | 234,171 | 83,254 | ||||||
Working capital (3) | 665,491 | 649,865 | ||||||
Total assets | 1,750,107 | 1,521,138 | ||||||
(1) | We report non-GAAP financial measures including adjusted attributable income before tax, adjusted attributable net income, and adjusted basic attributable income per share to manage and evaluate our operating performance. See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" in Section 10. |
(2) | Gross margin is defined as income from mine operations divided by revenue. |
(3) | Working capital is defined as current assets less current liabilities. |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 9 |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 10 |
Three months ended | Total | |||||||||||
Operating data | December 31, 2019 | September 30, 2019 | June 30, 2019 | March 31, 2019 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Consolidated production and sales: | ||||||||||||
Gold produced (oz) | 81,255 | 85,313 | 81,461 | 84,335 | 332,364 | 300,763 | ||||||
Silver produced ('000 oz) | 2,132 | 1,664 | 1,486 | 2,392 | 7,674 | 3,747 | ||||||
Lead produced ('000 lb) (1) | 7,985 | 5,304 | 3,879 | 6,789 | 23,957 | 3,107 | ||||||
Zinc produced ('000 lb) (2) | 3,007 | 2,206 | 1,539 | 1,640 | 8,392 | 8,775 | ||||||
Gold sold (oz) | 85,450 | 78,928 | 83,978 | 83,516 | 331,872 | 290,294 | ||||||
Silver sold ('000 oz) | 2,584 | 1,505 | 2,679 | 927 | 7,695 | 3,761 | ||||||
Lead sold ('000 lb) (1) | 9,371 | 4,119 | 7,652 | 2,977 | 24,119 | 1,059 | ||||||
Zinc sold ('000 lb) (2) | 3,067 | 2,030 | 5,757 | 3,218 | 14,072 | 2,365 | ||||||
Cash costs ($/oz) - payable gold from Marigold mine (3) | 778 | 822 | 835 | 812 | 811 | 723 | ||||||
Cash costs ($/oz) - payable gold from Seabee Gold Operation (3) | 505 | 373 | 526 | 467 | 464 | 505 | ||||||
Cash costs ($/oz) - payable silver from Puna Operations (3) | 8.90 | 14.22 | 9.80 | 9.94 | 10.38 | 15.91 | ||||||
Gold equivalent production (oz) (4) | 106,205 | 104,775 | 98,334 | 112,514 | 421,828 | 347,090 | ||||||
Realized gold price ($/oz) (3) | 1,480 | 1,480 | 1,314 | 1,303 | 1,394 | 1,263 | ||||||
Realized silver price ($/oz) (3) | 17.32 | 17.31 | 14.92 | 15.35 | 16.26 | 15.92 | ||||||
Consolidated costs: | ||||||||||||
Cash costs per equivalent gold ounce sold ($/oz) (3,4) | 716 | 759 | 775 | 712 | 740 | 736 | ||||||
AISC per equivalent gold ounce sold ($/oz) (3,4) | 1,088 | 1,136 | 1,049 | 1,088 | 1,087 | 1,088 | ||||||
Financial data ($000s) | ||||||||||||
Revenue | 177,603 | 147,848 | 155,149 | 126,250 | 606,850 | 420,675 | ||||||
Income from mine operations | 58,913 | 51,906 | 29,827 | 30,237 | 170,883 | 76,845 | ||||||
(1) | Data for lead production and sales relate only to lead in lead concentrate. |
(2) | Data for zinc production and sales relate only to zinc in zinc concentrate. |
(3) | We report the non-GAAP financial measures of realized metal prices, cash costs and all-in sustaining costs ("AISC") per payable ounce of precious metals sold to manage and evaluate operating performance at our mines. For further information, please refer to “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” in Section 10. |
(4) | Gold equivalent ounces have been established using the realized metal prices per payable ounce of precious metals sold in the period and applied to the recovered silver metal content produced by the mines. Zinc and lead production are not included in gold equivalent ounces produced. |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 11 |
Three months ended | Total | |||||||||||
Operating data | December 31, 2019 | September 30, 2019 | June 30, 2019 | March 31, 2019 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Total material mined (kt) | 18,457 | 19,033 | 19,254 | 17,295 | 74,039 | 70,431 | ||||||
Waste removed (kt) | 11,736 | 12,676 | 12,185 | 11,767 | 48,364 | 42,907 | ||||||
Total ore stacked (kt) | 6,721 | 6,357 | 7,070 | 5,528 | 25,676 | 27,526 | ||||||
Gold stacked grade (g/t) | 0.36 | 0.51 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 0.37 | ||||||
Gold recovery (%) | 76.0 | 77.0 | 75.0 | 73.0 | 75.4 | 73.5 | ||||||
Strip ratio | 1.7 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 1.6 | ||||||
Mining cost ($/t mined) | 1.83 | 1.73 | 1.65 | 1.73 | 1.74 | 1.76 | ||||||
Processing cost ($/t processed) | 1.03 | 1.17 | 1.01 | 1.20 | 1.10 | 1.03 | ||||||
General and administrative costs ($/t processed) | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.47 | 0.54 | 0.51 | 0.45 | ||||||
Gold produced (oz) | 59,186 | 52,968 | 54,922 | 53,151 | 220,227 | 205,161 | ||||||
Gold sold (oz) | 61,088 | 50,650 | 59,702 | 55,517 | 226,957 | 198,884 | ||||||
Realized gold price ($/oz) (1) | 1,478 | 1,481 | 1,309 | 1,303 | 1,391 | 1,261 | ||||||
Cash costs ($/oz) (1) | 778 | 822 | 835 | 812 | 811 | 723 | ||||||
AISC ($/oz) (1) | 1,117 | 1,104 | 986 | 930 | 1,034 | 974 | ||||||
Financial data ($000s) | ||||||||||||
Revenue | 90,198 | 74,820 | 78,039 | 72,263 | 315,320 | 250,341 | ||||||
Income from mine operations | 30,263 | 22,064 | 13,939 | 12,981 | 79,247 | 50,213 | ||||||
Capital expenditures (2) | 17,768 | 10,496 | 6,924 | 3,167 | 38,355 | 52,935 | ||||||
Capitalized stripping | 2,116 | 2,031 | 871 | 2,293 | 7,311 | 7,489 | ||||||
Exploration expenditures (3) | 1,190 | 1,990 | 2,452 | 3,653 | 9,285 | 10,209 | ||||||
(1) | We report the non-GAAP financial measures of realized gold price, cash costs and AISC per payable ounce of gold sold to manage and evaluate operating performance at the Marigold mine. For further information, please refer to “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” in Section 10. |
(2) | Excludes capitalized exploration expenditures. |
(3) | Includes capitalized and expensed exploration expenditures. |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 12 |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 13 |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 14 |
Three months ended | Total | |||||||||||
Operating data | December 31, 2019 | September 30, 2019 | June 30, 2019 | March 31, 2019 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Total ore milled (t) | 87,394 | 77,465 | 88,424 | 90,756 | 344,039 | 351,999 | ||||||
Ore milled per day (t/day) | 950 | 842 | 971 | 1,008 | 943 | 964 | ||||||
Gold mill feed grade (g/t) | 7.89 | 12.39 | 9.83 | 8.59 | 9.56 | 9.16 | ||||||
Gold recovery (%) | 97.9 | 98.8 | 98.4 | 97.2 | 98.2 | 97.4 | ||||||
Mining cost ($/t mined) | 59 | 61 | 53 | 52 | 56 | 56 | ||||||
Processing cost ($/t processed) | 29 | 28 | 35 | 28 | 30 | 25 | ||||||
General and administrative costs ($/t processed) | 59 | 59 | 50 | 53 | 54 | 56 | ||||||
Gold produced (oz) | 22,069 | 32,345 | 26,539 | 31,184 | 112,137 | 95,602 | ||||||
Gold sold (oz) | 24,362 | 28,278 | 24,276 | 27,999 | 104,915 | 91,410 | ||||||
Realized gold price ($/oz) (1) | 1,484 | 1,480 | 1,329 | 1,302 | 1,398 | 1,267 | ||||||
Cash costs ($/oz) (1) | 505 | 373 | 526 | 467 | 464 | 505 | ||||||
AISC ($/oz) (1) | 751 | 715 | 828 | 947 | 812 | 755 | ||||||
Financial data ($000s) | ||||||||||||
Revenue | 36,142 | 41,331 | 32,237 | 36,431 | 146,141 | 115,655 | ||||||
Income from mine operations | 13,735 | 22,134 | 11,762 | 13,672 | 61,303 | 30,783 | ||||||
Capital expenditures | 2,772 | 5,406 | 3,358 | 8,772 | 20,308 | 7,054 | ||||||
Capitalized development | 3,312 | 3,352 | 3,345 | 3,379 | 13,388 | 9,074 | ||||||
Exploration expenditures (2) | 1,210 | 2,131 | 2,257 | 3,172 | 8,770 | 9,298 | ||||||
(1) | We report the non-GAAP financial measures of realized gold price, cash costs and AISC per payable ounce of gold sold to manage and evaluate operating performance at the Seabee Gold Operation. For further information, please refer to “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” in Section 10. |
(2) | Includes capitalized and expensed exploration expenditures. |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 15 |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 16 |
Three months ended | Total | |||||||||||
Operating data | December 31, 2019 | September 30, 2019 | June 30, 2019 | March 31, 2019 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Total material mined (kt) (1) | 3,244 | 3,116 | 3,304 | 2,618 | 12,282 | 897 | ||||||
Waste removed (kt) (1) | 2,725 | 2,531 | 3,114 | 2,469 | 10,839 | 696 | ||||||
Strip ratio (1) | 5.3 | 4.3 | 16.4 | 16.6 | 7.5 | 3.5 | ||||||
Ore milled (kt) | 400 | 336 | 313 | 345 | 1,394 | 1,420 | ||||||
Silver mill feed grade (g/t) | 174 | 165 | 160 | 235 | 184 | 114 | ||||||
Lead mill feed grade (%) | 0.99 | 0.81 | 0.71 | 1.07 | 0.89 | 0.92 | ||||||
Zinc mill feed grade (%) | 0.63 | 0.60 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.54 | 0.84 | ||||||
Silver recovery (%) | 95.1 | 93.5 | 92.4 | 91.7 | 93.2 | 72.1 | ||||||
Lead recovery (%) | 91.9 | 88.1 | 79.4 | 83.6 | 85.8 | 83.1 | ||||||
Zinc recovery (%) | 54.3 | 49.3 | 48.1 | 47.3 | 49.2 | 39.3 | ||||||
Mining cost ($/t mined) (1) | 2.62 | 2.76 | 2.33 | 2.74 | 2.60 | 2.61 | ||||||
Processing cost ($/t milled) | 29.53 | 36.34 | 32.57 | 29.62 | 32.04 | 18.72 | ||||||
General and administrative costs ($/t milled) | 9.11 | 9.24 | 8.27 | 8.02 | 8.68 | 7.34 | ||||||
Silver produced ('000 oz) | 2,132 | 1,664 | 1,486 | 2,392 | 7,674 | 3,747 | ||||||
Silver sold ('000 oz) | 2,584 | 1,505 | 2,679 | 927 | 7,695 | 3,761 | ||||||
Lead produced ('000 lb) (2) | 7,985 | 5,304 | 3,879 | 6,789 | 23,957 | 3,107 | ||||||
Lead sold ('000 lb) (2) | 9,371 | 4,119 | 7,652 | 2,977 | 24,119 | 1,059 | ||||||
Zinc produced ('000 lb) (3) | 3,007 | 2,206 | 1,539 | 1,640 | 8,392 | 8,775 | ||||||
Zinc sold ('000 lb) (3) | 3,067 | 2,030 | 5,757 | 3,218 | 14,072 | 2,365 | ||||||
Realized silver price ($/oz) (4) | 17.32 | 17.31 | 14.92 | 15.35 | 16.26 | 15.92 | ||||||
Realized lead price ($/lb) (4) | 0.92 | 0.94 | 0.85 | 0.95 | 0.90 | 0.89 | ||||||
Realized zinc price ($/lb) (4) | 1.11 | 1.03 | 1.28 | 1.27 | 1.20 | 1.21 | ||||||
Cash costs ($/oz) (4) | 8.90 | 14.22 | 9.80 | 9.94 | 10.38 | 15.91 | ||||||
AISC ($/oz) (4) | 11.18 | 17.36 | 13.08 | 19.76 | 14.06 | 19.33 | ||||||
Financial Data ($000s) | ||||||||||||
Revenue | 51,263 | 31,697 | 44,873 | 17,556 | 145,389 | 54,679 | ||||||
Income (loss) from mine operations | 14,915 | 7,708 | 4,126 | 3,584 | 30,333 | (4,151 | ) | |||||
Capitalized expenditures (5) | 2,134 | 1,782 | 1,157 | 1,543 | 6,616 | 9,680 | ||||||
Capitalized stripping | 2,565 | 1,385 | 6,273 | 6,191 | 16,414 | — | ||||||
Exploration expenditures | 492 | 229 | 65 | 1 | 787 | 462 | ||||||
(1) | Data for 2018 is for the period subsequent to December 1, 2018, the date upon which commercial production was declared at the Chinchillas mine. |
(2) | Data for lead production and sales relate only to lead in lead concentrate. |
(3) | Data for zinc production and sales relate only to zinc in zinc concentrate. |
(4) | We report the non-GAAP financial measures of realized silver, lead and zinc prices, cash costs and AISC per payable ounce of silver sold to manage and evaluate operating performance at Puna Operations. For further information, please refer to “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” in Section 10. |
(5) | Does not include exploration or development of the Chinchillas project or capitalized stripping. |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 17 |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 18 |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 19 |
(expressed in thousands of United States dollars, except for per share amounts) | Years ended December 31 | ||||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | |||||||
Total revenue | $ | 606,850 | $ | 420,675 | $ | 448,773 | |||
Net income (loss) | 55,757 | (31 | ) | 71,466 | |||||
Net income attributable to equity holders of SSR Mining | 57,315 | 6,379 | 69,316 | ||||||
Basic income per share attributable to equity holders of SSR Mining | 0.47 | 0.05 | 0.58 | ||||||
Diluted income per share attributable to equity holders of SSR Mining | 0.47 | 0.05 | 0.57 | ||||||
Total assets | 1,750,107 | 1,521,138 | 1,537,454 | ||||||
Total non-current financial liabilities | 292,978 | 262,038 | 233,180 | ||||||
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 20 |
2019 | 2018 | |||||
Revenue | $ | 606,850 | $ | 420,675 | ||
Cost of sales | ||||||
Production costs | (329,810 | ) | (245,111 | ) | ||
Depletion and depreciation | (106,157 | ) | (98,719 | ) | ||
(435,967 | ) | (343,830 | ) | |||
Income from mine operations | 170,883 | 76,845 | ||||
General and administrative expenses | (30,929 | ) | (32,941 | ) | ||
Exploration, evaluation and reclamation expenses | (17,616 | ) | (14,009 | ) | ||
Operating income | 122,338 | 29,895 | ||||
Interest and other finance income | 11,910 | 11,761 | ||||
Interest expense and other finance costs | (31,598 | ) | (33,630 | ) | ||
Loss on redemption of convertible debt | (5,423 | ) | — | |||
Other (expense) income | (5,739 | ) | (9,092 | ) | ||
Foreign exchange (loss) gain | (5,359 | ) | 9,156 | |||
Income before income taxes | 86,129 | 8,090 | ||||
Income tax expense | (30,372 | ) | (8,121 | ) | ||
Net income (loss) | $ | 55,757 | $ | (31 | ) | |
Year ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | Change | |||||
Depreciation and depletion ($000s) | $ | 106,157 | $ | 98,719 | 8 | % | ||
Gold equivalent payable ounces sold (000s) | 415 | 335 | 24 | % | ||||
Depreciation and depletion per equivalent ounce | $ | 256 | $ | 295 | (13 | )% | ||
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 21 |
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Interest income | $ | 11,111 | $ | 9,219 | ||
Accretion income on deferred consideration | 799 | 2,542 | ||||
$ | 11,910 | $ | 11,761 | |||
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Interest expense on convertible notes | $ | (23,049 | ) | $ | (21,990 | ) |
Accretion of reclamation and closure cost provision | (3,743 | ) | (3,459 | ) | ||
Interest expense on moratorium liability | (2,542 | ) | (6,212 | ) | ||
Other | (2,264 | ) | (1,969 | ) | ||
$ | (31,598 | ) | $ | (33,630 | ) | |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 22 |
As at December 31 | ||||||
2019 | 2018 | |||||
Cash generated by operating activities | $ | 134,198 | $ | 59,769 | ||
Cash flows from financing activities | (130,328 | ) | (115,930 | ) | ||
Cash generated by financing activities | 80,553 | 20,516 | ||||
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | 12 | (5,007 | ) | |||
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 84,435 | (40,652 | ) | |||
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | 419,212 | 459,864 | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period | $ | 503,647 | $ | 419,212 | ||
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 23 |
▪ | safeguard our ability to continue as a going concern in order to operate and optimize our current projects and pursue strategic growth initiatives; and |
▪ | maintain a flexible capital structure which lowers our cost of capital. |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 24 |
Remaining life | ||||
Number of shares | Exercise price (C$) | (years) | ||
Capital stock | 123,239,940 | |||
Stock options | 1,970,317 | 5.83 - 24.99 | 0.81 - 6.87 | |
Other share-based compensation awards | 1,105,559 | 0.11 - 9.87 | ||
Fully diluted | 126,315,816 | |||
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 25 |
2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||||
(in thousands of U.S. dollars, unless otherwise noted) | 31-Dec | 30-Sep | 30-Jun | 31-Mar | 31-Dec | 30-Sep | 30-Jun | 31-Mar | ||||||||
Revenue | 177,603 | 147,848 | 155,149 | 126,250 | 103,712 | 115,033 | 104,028 | 97,902 | ||||||||
Gold equivalent payable ounces sold | 114,268 | 95,112 | 112,022 | 93,452 | 82,439 | 96,337 | 80,937 | 74,922 | ||||||||
Realized gold price ($/oz) (1) | 1,480 | 1,480 | 1,314 | 1,303 | 1,230 | 1,208 | 1,304 | 1,334 | ||||||||
Realized silver price ($/oz) (1) | 17.32 | 17.31 | 14.92 | 15.35 | 14.42 | 15.45 | 16.49 | 16.79 | ||||||||
Income from mine operations | 58,913 | 51,906 | 29,827 | 30,237 | 16,536 | 21,875 | 21,203 | 17,231 | ||||||||
Income (loss) before tax | 31,148 | 32,981 | 13,103 | 8,897 | (7,559 | ) | 6,632 | 9,823 | (806 | ) | ||||||
Net income (loss) | 19,479 | 18,132 | 12,414 | 5,732 | (2,544 | ) | 2,228 | 2,607 | (2,322 | ) | ||||||
Attributable income (loss) to equity holders of SSR Mining | 19,479 | 20,741 | 10,631 | 6,464 | (3,486 | ) | 6,374 | 5,117 | (1,626 | ) | ||||||
Basic attributable income (loss) per share | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 0.05 | (0.03 | ) | 0.05 | 0.04 | (0.01 | ) | ||||||
Diluted attributable income (loss) per share | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 0.05 | (0.03 | ) | 0.05 | 0.04 | (0.01 | ) | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 503,647 | 474,479 | 452,160 | 461,351 | 419,212 | 474,511 | 493,642 | 472,901 | ||||||||
Total assets | 1,750,107 | 1,688,443 | 1,650,222 | 1,607,142 | 1,521,138 | 1,503,717 | 1,504,987 | 1,490,123 | ||||||||
Working capital (2) | 665,491 | 636,310 | 599,685 | 616,758 | 649,865 | 649,448 | 671,967 | 685,731 | ||||||||
Non-current financial liabilities | 169,769 | 588,346 | 169,347 | 167,643 | 247,551 | 243,858 | 240,234 | 236,685 | ||||||||
(1) | We report the non-GAAP financial measures of realized metal prices per payable ounce of precious metals sold to manage and evaluate operating performance at our mines. For a better understanding of these measures, please refer to “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” in Section 10. |
(2) | Working capital is defined as current assets less current liabilities. |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 26 |
Three months ended December 31 | ||||||
2019 | 2018 | |||||
Revenue | $ | 177,603 | $ | 103,712 | ||
Cost of sales | ||||||
Production costs | (89,179 | ) | (64,175 | ) | ||
Depletion and depreciation | (29,511 | ) | (23,001 | ) | ||
(118,690 | ) | (87,176 | ) | |||
Income from mine operations | 58,913 | 16,536 | ||||
General and administrative expenses | (10,242 | ) | (12,108 | ) | ||
Exploration, evaluation and reclamation expenses | (5,443 | ) | (1,367 | ) | ||
Operating income | 43,228 | 3,061 | ||||
Interest and other finance income | 1,669 | 3,202 | ||||
Interest expense and other finance costs | (7,545 | ) | (8,205 | ) | ||
Other expense | (1,571 | ) | (3,618 | ) | ||
Foreign exchange loss | (4,633 | ) | (1,999 | ) | ||
Income (loss) before taxes | 31,148 | (7,559 | ) | |||
Income tax (expense) recovery | (11,669 | ) | 5,015 | |||
Net income (loss) | $ | 19,479 | $ | (2,544 | ) | |
Three months ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | Change | |||||
Depreciation and depletion ($000s) | $ | 29,511 | $ | 23,001 | 28 | % | ||
Gold equivalent payable ounces sold (000s) | 114 | 82 | 39 | % | ||||
Depreciation and depletion per equivalent ounce | $ | 259 | $ | 281 | (8 | )% | ||
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 27 |
Three months ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Interest expense on convertible notes | $ | (5,839 | ) | $ | (5,613 | ) |
Accretion of reclamation and closure cost provision | (764 | ) | (1,137 | ) | ||
Interest expense on moratorium liability | (54 | ) | (29 | ) | ||
Other | (888 | ) | (1,426 | ) | ||
$ | (7,545 | ) | $ | (8,205 | ) | |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 28 |
Three months ended December 31 | ||||||
2019 | 2018 | |||||
Cash generated by (used in) operating activities | $ | 48,632 | $ | (3,744 | ) | |
Cash used in investing activities | (22,303 | ) | (63,027 | ) | ||
Cash (used in) generated by financing activities | (251 | ) | 11,903 | |||
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | 3,090 | (431 | ) | |||
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 29,168 | (55,299 | ) | |||
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | 474,479 | 474,511 | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period | $ | 503,647 | $ | 419,212 | ||
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 29 |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 30 |
2020 | 2021 | |||
Gallons hedged (in thousands) | 4,200 | 600 | ||
Portion of forecast diesel hedged | 41.2 | % | 5.9 | % |
Floor price ($/gallon) | 1.72 | 1.50 | ||
Cap price ($/gallon) | 2.22 | 2.19 | ||
December 31, 2019 | ||||||
Canadian dollar | Argentine peso | |||||
Cash | $ | 4,786 | $ | 146 | ||
Value added tax receivable | 148 | 19,023 | ||||
Other financial assets | — | 1,250 | ||||
Trade and other payables (excluding income taxes) | (26,695 | ) | (13,411 | ) | ||
Reclamation and closure cost provision | (6,239 | ) | — | |||
Moratorium | — | (9,120 | ) | |||
Total | $ | (28,000 | ) | $ | (2,112 | ) |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 31 |
December 31, 2018 | ||||||
Canadian dollar | Argentine peso | |||||
Cash | $ | 7,982 | $ | 1,604 | ||
Value added tax receivable | 145 | 17,039 | ||||
Other financial assets | — | 1,098 | ||||
Trade and other payables (excluding income taxes) | (22,974 | ) | (9,908 | ) | ||
Reclamation and closure cost provision | (5,752 | ) | — | |||
Moratorium | — | (19,057 | ) | |||
Total | $ | (20,599 | ) | $ | (9,224 | ) |
2020 | 2021 | |||
Notional amount (in thousands of Canadian dollars) | 54,000 | — | ||
Portion of forecast exposure hedged | 39.1 | % | — | % |
Floor level (Canadian dollars per $1 U.S. dollar) | 1.2757 | — | ||
Cap level (Canadian dollars per $1 U.S. dollar) | 1.3683 | — | ||
Years ended December 31 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Canadian dollar | $ | 2,044 | $ | 1,504 | ||
Argentine peso | 370 | 1,614 | ||||
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 32 |
December 31, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 503,647 | $ | 419,212 | ||
Value added tax receivable | 21,416 | 18,802 | ||||
Trade receivables and other assets | 54,164 | 11,287 | ||||
Other financial assets | 17,964 | 28,883 | ||||
$ | 597,191 | $ | 478,184 | |||
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 33 |
Payments due by period (as at December 31, 2019) | |||||||||||||||
Less than one year | 1 - 3 years | 4-5 years | After 5 years | Total | |||||||||||
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | $ | 92,018 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 92,018 | |||||
Moratorium liability | 3,537 | 5,583 | — | — | 9,120 | ||||||||||
Convertible notes (principal portion)(1) | 115,000 | — | — | 230,000 | 345,000 | ||||||||||
Interest payments on convertible notes(1) | 7,403 | 11,500 | 11,500 | 8,625 | 39,028 | ||||||||||
Reclamation and closure costs | 9,556 | 5,694 | — | 115,438 | 130,688 | ||||||||||
Operating expenditure commitments | 6,539 | 1,137 | 980 | 2,440 | 11,096 | ||||||||||
Capital expenditure commitments | 13,311 | — | — | — | 13,311 | ||||||||||
Total contractual obligations | 247,364 | 23,914 | 12,480 | 356,503 | 640,261 | ||||||||||
(1) | Refer to section 6 for details of convertible notes. |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 34 |
10. | NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 35 |
(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise noted) | Q4 2019 | Q3 2019 | Q2 2019 | Q1 2019 | Total 2019 | Total 2018 | ||||||||||||
Marigold mine | ||||||||||||||||||
Cost of sales (A) | $ | 59,936 | $ | 52,755 | $ | 64,100 | $ | 59,282 | $ | 236,073 | $ | 200,128 | ||||||
Add: Treatment and refining costs | 62 | 68 | 56 | 73 | 259 | 372 | ||||||||||||
Less: By-product revenue | (19 | ) | (25 | ) | (13 | ) | (14 | ) | (71 | ) | (64 | ) | ||||||
Less: Depreciation and depletion | (12,464 | ) | (11,204 | ) | (14,333 | ) | (14,290 | ) | (52,291 | ) | (56,748 | ) | ||||||
Cash costs | 47,515 | 41,594 | 49,810 | 45,051 | 183,970 | 143,688 | ||||||||||||
Sustaining capital expenditures | 17,768 | 10,496 | 6,924 | 3,167 | 38,355 | 30,962 | ||||||||||||
Capitalized stripping costs | 2,116 | 2,031 | 871 | 2,293 | 7,311 | 7,489 | ||||||||||||
Exploration and evaluation costs (sustaining) | 332 | 1,336 | 954 | 636 | 3,258 | 10,209 | ||||||||||||
Reclamation and closure costs | 449 | 409 | 268 | 429 | 1,555 | 1,296 | ||||||||||||
AISC (D) | $ | 68,180 | $ | 55,866 | $ | 58,827 | $ | 51,576 | $ | 234,449 | $ | 193,644 | ||||||
Seabee Gold Operation | ||||||||||||||||||
Cost of sales (B) | $ | 22,406 | $ | 19,196 | $ | 20,475 | $ | 22,759 | $ | 84,836 | $ | 84,872 | ||||||
Add: Treatment and refining costs | 46 | (4 | ) | 52 | 33 | 127 | 166 | |||||||||||
Less: By-product revenue | (24 | ) | (11 | ) | (7 | ) | (8 | ) | (50 | ) | (46 | ) | ||||||
Less: Depreciation and depletion | (10,124 | ) | (8,771 | ) | (7,761 | ) | (9,712 | ) | (36,368 | ) | (38,818 | ) | ||||||
Cash costs | 12,304 | 10,410 | 12,759 | 13,072 | 48,545 | 46,174 | ||||||||||||
Sustaining capital expenditures | 2,633 | 5,406 | 3,358 | 8,772 | 20,169 | 7,053 | ||||||||||||
Capitalized development | 3,313 | 3,352 | 3,345 | 3,379 | 13,389 | 9,074 | ||||||||||||
Exploration and evaluation costs (sustaining) | — | 768 | 605 | 1,251 | 2,624 | 6,503 | ||||||||||||
Reclamation and closure costs | 35 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 137 | 135 | ||||||||||||
AISC (E) | $ | 18,285 | $ | 19,970 | $ | 20,101 | $ | 26,508 | $ | 84,864 | $ | 68,939 | ||||||
Puna Operations | ||||||||||||||||||
Cost of sales (C) | $ | 36,348 | $ | 23,991 | $ | 40,747 | $ | 13,972 | $ | 115,058 | $ | 58,830 | ||||||
Add: Treatment and refining costs | 2,916 | 1,687 | 3,887 | 1,709 | 10,199 | 4,377 | ||||||||||||
Less: By-product revenue | (10,388 | ) | (4,178 | ) | (12,306 | ) | (6,116 | ) | (32,988 | ) | (3,079 | ) | ||||||
Less: Depreciation and depletion | (6,921 | ) | (1,353 | ) | (8,078 | ) | (1,146 | ) | (17,498 | ) | (3,153 | ) | ||||||
Cash costs | 21,955 | 20,147 | 24,250 | 8,419 | 74,771 | 56,975 | ||||||||||||
Sustaining capital expenditure | 2,134 | 1,839 | 1,157 | 1,543 | 6,673 | 9,680 | ||||||||||||
Capitalized stripping costs | 2,565 | 1,385 | 6,273 | 6,191 | 16,414 | — | ||||||||||||
Exploration and evaluation costs (sustaining) | 492 | 229 | 65 | 1 | 787 | — | ||||||||||||
Reclamation and closure costs | 433 | 994 | 605 | 590 | 2,622 | 2,548 | ||||||||||||
AISC (F) | $ | 27,579 | $ | 24,594 | $ | 32,350 | $ | 16,744 | $ | 101,267 | $ | 69,203 | ||||||
Cost of sales, per consolidated statement of (loss) income (A+B+C) | $ | 118,690 | $ | 95,942 | $ | 125,322 | $ | 96,013 | $ | 435,967 | $ | 343,830 | ||||||
AISC (total for all mines) (D+E+F) | $ | 114,044 | $ | 100,430 | $ | 111,278 | $ | 94,828 | $ | 420,580 | $ | 331,786 | ||||||
General and administrative costs | 10,242 | 7,602 | 6,214 | 6,871 | 30,929 | 32,941 | ||||||||||||
AISC - consolidated | $ | 124,286 | $ | 108,032 | $ | 117,492 | $ | 101,699 | $ | 451,509 | $ | 364,727 | ||||||
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 36 |
Q4 2019 | Q3 2019 | Q2 2019 | Q1 2019 | Total 2019 | Total 2018 | |||||||||||||
Marigold mine | ||||||||||||||||||
Payable ounces of gold sold (oz) | 61,054 | 50,617 | 59,666 | 55,486 | 226,823 | 198,780 | ||||||||||||
Cash costs per gold ounce sold ($/oz) | $ | 778 | $ | 822 | $ | 835 | $ | 812 | $ | 811 | $ | 723 | ||||||
AISC per gold ounce sold ($/oz) | $ | 1,117 | $ | 1,104 | $ | 986 | $ | 930 | $ | 1,034 | $ | 974 | ||||||
Seabee Gold Operation | ||||||||||||||||||
Payable ounces of gold sold (oz) | 24,350 | 27,928 | 24,264 | 27,985 | 104,527 | 91,360 | ||||||||||||
Cash costs per gold ounce sold ($/oz) | $ | 505 | $ | 373 | $ | 526 | $ | 467 | $ | 464 | $ | 505 | ||||||
AISC per gold ounce sold ($/oz) | $ | 751 | $ | 715 | $ | 828 | $ | 947 | $ | 812 | $ | 755 | ||||||
Puna Operations | ||||||||||||||||||
Payable ounces of silver sold (oz) | 2,466,481 | 1,416,487 | 2,474,058 | 847,286 | 7,204,312 | 3,580,095 | ||||||||||||
Cash costs per silver ounce sold ($/oz) | $ | 8.90 | $ | 14.22 | $ | 9.80 | $ | 9.94 | $ | 10.38 | $ | 15.91 | ||||||
AISC per silver ounce sold ($/oz) | $ | 11.18 | $ | 17.36 | $ | 13.08 | $ | 19.76 | $ | 14.06 | $ | 19.33 | ||||||
Realized gold price ($/oz) | $ | 1,480 | $ | 1,480 | $ | 1,314 | $ | 1,303 | $ | 1,394 | $ | 1,263 | ||||||
Realized silver price ($/oz) | $ | 17.32 | $ | 17.31 | $ | 14.92 | $ | 15.35 | $ | 16.26 | $ | 15.92 | ||||||
Precious metals equivalency | ||||||||||||||||||
Total cash costs (for all metals) | $ | 81,774 | $ | 72,151 | $ | 86,819 | $ | 66,542 | $ | 307,286 | $ | 246,837 | ||||||
Equivalent payable gold ounces sold (1) (2) | 114,268 | 95,112 | 112,022 | 93,452 | 415,383 | 335,267 | ||||||||||||
Cash costs per equivalent gold ounce sold ($/oz) | $ | 716 | $ | 759 | $ | 775 | $ | 712 | $ | 740 | $ | 736 | ||||||
Consolidated AISC per equivalent gold ounce sold ($/oz) | $ | 1,088 | $ | 1,136 | $ | 1,049 | $ | 1,088 | $ | 1,087 | $ | 1,088 | ||||||
(1) | Gold equivalent ounces have been established using realized metal prices per payable ounce of precious metal sold in the period and applied to the recovered metal content of the gold and silver sold by the Marigold mine, the Seabee Gold Operation and Puna Operations. We have not included zinc and lead as they are considered a by-product. |
(2) | Equivalent payable gold ounces sold may not calculate based on amounts presented in this table due to rounding. |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 37 |
Year ended December 31, | ||||||
(in thousands of U.S. dollars, unless otherwise noted) | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Income before income tax | $ | 86,129 | $ | 8,090 | ||
Non-controlling interest | 1,558 | 6,410 | ||||
Income before tax attributable to our equity holders | 87,687 | 14,500 | ||||
Adjusted for: | ||||||
Non-cash finance expense, net of non-cash finance income | 17,556 | 15,252 | ||||
Non-cash foreign exchange loss (gain) | 14,519 | (11,862 | ) | |||
Impairment charges | 573 | — | ||||
Loss on convertible notes | 5,423 | — | ||||
Write-down/loss on disposal of mineral properties, plant and equipment | 2,409 | 5,359 | ||||
Loss (gain) on purchase of SilverCrest common shares | (2,396 | ) | 2,782 | |||
Adjustments to reclamation and closure cost provision | — | (1,580 | ) | |||
Write-down of deferred consideration asset | 3,677 | — | ||||
Other items | (29 | ) | 4,135 | |||
Adjusted income before tax attributable to our equity holders | 129,419 | 28,586 | ||||
Income tax expense per Consolidated Statement of Income (Loss) | (30,372 | ) | (8,121 | ) | ||
Adjusted for: | ||||||
Change in prior period estimates | (1,793 | ) | 662 | |||
Change in economic estimates related to reclamation and closure costs | 2,635 | — | ||||
Change in tax rate | — | (127 | ) | |||
Argentina reorganization | — | 4,712 | ||||
Initial recognition of deferred tax in Argentina | — | 2,649 | ||||
Tax impact of purchase of SilverCrest common shares | 426 | (376 | ) | |||
Tax impact of the redemption of 2013 convertible notes | (1,687 | ) | — | |||
Other items | (413 | ) | (24 | ) | ||
Adjusted attributable income tax expense | (31,204 | ) | (625 | ) | ||
Adjusted attributable net income | $ | 98,215 | $ | 27,961 | ||
Weighted average shares outstanding (000's) | 121,769 | 120,137 | ||||
Adjusted basic attributable income per share ($) | $ | 0.81 | $ | 0.23 | ||
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 38 |
Three months ended December 31, | ||||||
(in thousands of U.S. dollars, unless otherwise noted) | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
Income (loss) before tax per consolidated statements of income (loss) | $ | 31,148 | $ | (7,559 | ) | |
Non-controlling interest | — | (942 | ) | |||
Income (loss) before tax attributable to our shareholders | 31,148 | (8,501 | ) | |||
Adjusted for: | ||||||
Non-cash finance expense, net of non-cash finance income | 4,873 | 3,745 | ||||
Non-cash foreign exchange loss | 8,268 | 745 | ||||
Write-down/loss on disposal of mineral properties, plant and equipment | 1,601 | 686 | ||||
Loss (gain) on purchase of SilverCrest common shares | (1,639 | ) | 2,782 | |||
Adjustments to reclamation and closure cost provision | — | (1,580 | ) | |||
Write-down of deferred consideration asset | 3,677 | — | ||||
Other items | 283 | 1,778 | ||||
Adjusted attributable income before tax | 48,211 | (345 | ) | |||
Income tax (expense) recovery for the period | (11,669 | ) | 5,015 | |||
Adjusted for: | ||||||
Change in prior period estimates | (1,651 | ) | 116 | |||
Change in economic estimates related to reclamation and closure costs | 1,803 | — | ||||
Argentina reorganization | — | (16 | ) | |||
Tax impact of purchase of SilverCrest common shares | 426 | (376 | ) | |||
Other items | (495 | ) | (25 | ) | ||
Adjusted attributable income tax (expense) recovery | (11,586 | ) | 4,714 | |||
Adjusted attributable net income | $ | 36,625 | $ | 4,369 | ||
Weighted average shares outstanding (000's) | 123,052 | 120,351 | ||||
Adjusted basic attributable income per share ($) | $ | 0.30 | $ | 0.04 | ||
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 39 |
11. | CRITICAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND ESTIMATES |
12. | INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING AND DISCLOSURE CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES |
• | pertain to maintenance of records that accurately and fairly reflect, in reasonable detail, the transactions and dispositions of assets; |
• | provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with IFRS and that our receipts and expenditures are made only in accordance with authorizations of management and our Board of Directors; and |
• | provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use, or disposition of our assets that could have a material effect on our consolidated financial statements. |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 40 |
13. | CAUTIONARY NOTES REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS AND MINERAL RESERVE AND MINERAL RESOURCE ESTIMATES |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 41 |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 42 |
SSR Mining Inc. | MD&A Year-End 2019 | 43 |
![]() | News Release 20-06 | |
▪ | Achieved annual production and cost guidance: Achieved guidance for the eighth consecutive year by delivering gold equivalent production of 421,828 ounces at cash costs of $740 per payable gold equivalent ounce sold.(1) |
▪ | Continued our track record of Mineral Reserves and Resources growth: Successful exploration activities in 2019 increased gold Mineral Reserves at the Marigold mine to 3.9 million ounces. At the Seabee Gold Operation, gold Measured and Indicated Mineral Resources (inclusive of Mineral Reserves) increased to 1.1 million ounces and gold Inferred Mineral Resources increased to 583,000 ounces. |
▪ | Fourth consecutive year of positive earnings per share: Annual basic attributable income per share in 2019 was $0.47, an increase of 840% from 2018. Annual adjusted basic attributable income per share in 2019 was $0.81, a 252% increase from 2018.(1) |
▪ | Delivered record annual gold production at Seabee: The operation achieved its sixth consecutive annual production record, producing 112,137 ounces of gold, exceeding the top end of our annual guidance. Annual cash costs were $464 per payable ounce of gold sold.(1) |
▪ | Strong operating performance at Marigold: Delivered gold production of 59,186 ounces for the fourth quarter of 2019, resulting in annual production of 220,227 ounces of gold, marking an annual production record and exceeding the top end of our annual guidance. Reported annual cash costs of $811 per payable ounce of gold sold. (1) |
SSR Mining Inc. | PHONE +1 604.689.3846 | Suite 800 - 1055 Dunsmuir Street |
www.ssrmining.com | TOLL FREE +1 888.338.0046 | PO Box 49088 |
Vancouver, BC, Canada V7X 1G4 | ||
▪ | Successful ramp-up of Puna: Produced 7.7 million ounces of silver in 2019 at annual cash costs of $10.38 per payable ounce of silver sold.(1) Strong fourth quarter results with production of 2.1 million ounces of silver and cash costs of $8.90 per payable ounce of silver sold(1), demonstrating operational improvements made through the year. |
▪ | Acquired 8,900 hectares contiguous to the Marigold mine: Prospective land package on trend with several zones of gold mineralization. |
▪ | Consolidated 100% ownership in Puna Operations: Completed acquisition of the remaining 25% interest in Puna Operations leading to an immediate increase in silver production and improved operational flexibility. |
▪ | Maintained strong liquidity and balance sheet: Cash balance increased to $504 million and the value of marketable securities increased to $66 million. |
▪ | Completed $230 million convertible notes offering: Issued $230 million aggregate principal amount of 2.50% unsecured convertible senior notes on March 19, 2019. A portion of the proceeds was used to repurchase $150 million of our outstanding $265 million 2.875% convertible notes. |
▪ | Published inaugural Sustainability Report: Report outlines our approach to sustainability and underscores our commitment to transparency with our stakeholders. |
(1) | We report the non-GAAP financial measures of cash costs per payable ounce of gold and silver sold and adjusted basic attributable income per share to manage and evaluate operating performance at the Marigold mine, the Seabee Gold Operation and Puna Operations. See “Cautionary Note Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures”. |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 2 | |
Three months ended | Total | |||||||||||
Operating data | December 31, 2019 | September 30, 2019 | June 30, 2019 | March 31, 2019 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Total material mined (kt) | 18,457 | 19,033 | 19,254 | 17,295 | 74,039 | 70,431 | ||||||
Waste removed (kt) | 11,736 | 12,676 | 12,185 | 11,767 | 48,364 | 42,907 | ||||||
Total ore stacked (kt) | 6,721 | 6,357 | 7,070 | 5,528 | 25,676 | 27,526 | ||||||
Gold stacked grade (g/t) | 0.36 | 0.51 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 0.37 | ||||||
Gold recovery (%) | 76.0 | 77.0 | 75.0 | 73.0 | 75.4 | 73.5 | ||||||
Strip ratio | 1.7 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 1.6 | ||||||
Mining cost ($/t mined) | 1.83 | 1.73 | 1.65 | 1.73 | 1.74 | 1.76 | ||||||
Processing cost ($/t processed) | 1.03 | 1.17 | 1.01 | 1.20 | 1.10 | 1.03 | ||||||
General and administrative costs ($/t processed) | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.47 | 0.54 | 0.51 | 0.45 | ||||||
Gold produced (oz) | 59,186 | 52,968 | 54,922 | 53,151 | 220,227 | 205,161 | ||||||
Gold sold (oz) | 61,088 | 50,650 | 59,702 | 55,517 | 226,957 | 198,884 | ||||||
Realized gold price ($/oz) (1) | 1,478 | 1,481 | 1,309 | 1,303 | 1,391 | 1,261 | ||||||
Cash costs ($/oz) (1) | 778 | 822 | 835 | 812 | 811 | 723 | ||||||
AISC ($/oz) (1) | 1,117 | 1,104 | 986 | 930 | 1,034 | 974 | ||||||
Financial data ($000s) | ||||||||||||
Revenue | 90,198 | 74,820 | 78,039 | 72,263 | 315,320 | 250,341 | ||||||
Income from mine operations | 30,263 | 22,064 | 13,939 | 12,981 | 79,247 | 50,213 | ||||||
Capital expenditures (2) | 17,768 | 10,496 | 6,924 | 3,167 | 38,355 | 52,935 | ||||||
Capitalized stripping | 2,116 | 2,031 | 871 | 2,293 | 7,311 | 7,489 | ||||||
Exploration expenditures (3) | 1,190 | 1,990 | 2,452 | 3,653 | 9,285 | 10,209 | ||||||
(1) | We report the non-GAAP financial measures of realized gold price, cash costs and AISC per payable ounce of gold sold to manage and evaluate operating performance at the Marigold mine. For further information, please refer to “Cautionary Note Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures”. |
(2) | Excludes capitalized exploration expenditures. |
(3) | Includes capitalized and expensed exploration expenditures. |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 3 | |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 4 | |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 5 | |
Three months ended | Total | |||||||||||
Operating data | December 31, 2019 | September 30, 2019 | June 30, 2019 | March 31, 2019 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Total ore milled (t) | 87,394 | 77,465 | 88,424 | 90,756 | 344,039 | 351,999 | ||||||
Ore milled per day (t/day) | 950 | 842 | 971 | 1,008 | 943 | 964 | ||||||
Gold mill feed grade (g/t) | 7.89 | 12.39 | 9.83 | 8.59 | 9.56 | 9.16 | ||||||
Gold recovery (%) | 97.9 | 98.8 | 98.4 | 97.2 | 98.2 | 97.4 | ||||||
Mining cost ($/t mined) | 59 | 61 | 53 | 52 | 56 | 56 | ||||||
Processing cost ($/t processed) | 29 | 28 | 35 | 28 | 30 | 25 | ||||||
General and administrative costs ($/t processed) | 59 | 59 | 50 | 53 | 54 | 56 | ||||||
Gold produced (oz) | 22,069 | 32,345 | 26,539 | 31,184 | 112,137 | 95,602 | ||||||
Gold sold (oz) | 24,362 | 28,278 | 24,276 | 27,999 | 104,915 | 91,410 | ||||||
Realized gold price ($/oz) (1) | 1,484 | 1,480 | 1,329 | 1,302 | 1,398 | 1,267 | ||||||
Cash costs ($/oz) (1) | 505 | 373 | 526 | 467 | 464 | 505 | ||||||
AISC ($/oz) (1) | 751 | 715 | 828 | 947 | 812 | 755 | ||||||
Financial data ($000s) | ||||||||||||
Revenue | 36,142 | 41,331 | 32,237 | 36,431 | 146,141 | 115,655 | ||||||
Income from mine operations | 13,735 | 22,134 | 11,762 | 13,672 | 61,303 | 30,783 | ||||||
Capital expenditures | 2,772 | 5,406 | 3,358 | 8,772 | 20,308 | 7,054 | ||||||
Capitalized development | 3,312 | 3,352 | 3,345 | 3,379 | 13,388 | 9,074 | ||||||
Exploration expenditures (2) | 1,210 | 2,131 | 2,257 | 3,172 | 8,770 | 9,298 | ||||||
(1) | We report the non-GAAP financial measures of realized gold price, cash costs and AISC per payable ounce of gold sold to manage and evaluate operating performance at the Seabee Gold Operation. For further information, please refer to “Cautionary Note Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures”. |
(2) | Includes capitalized and expensed exploration expenditures. |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 6 | |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 7 | |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 8 | |
Three months ended | Total | |||||||||||
Operating data | December 31, 2019 | September 30, 2019 | June 30, 2019 | March 31, 2019 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||
Total material mined (kt) (1) | 3,244 | 3,116 | 3,304 | 2,618 | 12,282 | 897 | ||||||
Waste removed (kt) (1) | 2,725 | 2,531 | 3,114 | 2,469 | 10,839 | 696 | ||||||
Strip ratio (1) | 5.3 | 4.3 | 16.4 | 16.6 | 7.5 | 3.5 | ||||||
Ore milled (kt) | 400 | 336 | 313 | 345 | 1,394 | 1,420 | ||||||
Silver mill feed grade (g/t) | 174 | 165 | 160 | 235 | 184 | 114 | ||||||
Lead mill feed grade (%) | 0.99 | 0.81 | 0.71 | 1.07 | 0.89 | 0.92 | ||||||
Zinc mill feed grade (%) | 0.63 | 0.60 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.54 | 0.84 | ||||||
Silver recovery (%) | 95.1 | 93.5 | 92.4 | 91.7 | 93.2 | 72.1 | ||||||
Lead recovery (%) | 91.9 | 88.1 | 79.4 | 83.6 | 85.8 | 83.1 | ||||||
Zinc recovery (%) | 54.3 | 49.3 | 48.1 | 47.3 | 49.2 | 39.3 | ||||||
Mining cost ($/t mined) (1) | 2.62 | 2.76 | 2.33 | 2.74 | 2.60 | 2.61 | ||||||
Processing cost ($/t milled) | 29.53 | 36.34 | 32.57 | 29.62 | 32.04 | 18.72 | ||||||
General and administrative costs ($/t milled) | 9.11 | 9.24 | 8.27 | 8.02 | 8.68 | 7.34 | ||||||
Silver produced ('000 oz) | 2,132 | 1,664 | 1,486 | 2,392 | 7,674 | 3,747 | ||||||
Silver sold ('000 oz) | 2,584 | 1,505 | 2,679 | 927 | 7,695 | 3,761 | ||||||
Lead produced ('000 lb) (2) | 7,985 | 5,304 | 3,879 | 6,789 | 23,957 | 3,107 | ||||||
Lead sold ('000 lb) (2) | 9,371 | 4,119 | 7,652 | 2,977 | 24,119 | 1,059 | ||||||
Zinc produced ('000 lb) (3) | 3,007 | 2,206 | 1,539 | 1,640 | 8,392 | 8,775 | ||||||
Zinc sold ('000 lb) (3) | 3,067 | 2,030 | 5,757 | 3,218 | 14,072 | 2,365 | ||||||
Realized silver price ($/oz) (4) | 17.32 | 17.31 | 14.92 | 15.35 | 16.26 | 15.92 | ||||||
Realized lead price ($/lb) (4) | 0.92 | 0.94 | 0.85 | 0.95 | 0.90 | 0.89 | ||||||
Realized zinc price ($/lb) (4) | 1.11 | 1.03 | 1.28 | 1.27 | 1.20 | 1.21 | ||||||
Cash costs ($/oz) (4) | 8.90 | 14.22 | 9.80 | 9.94 | 10.38 | 15.91 | ||||||
AISC ($/oz) (4) | 11.18 | 17.36 | 13.08 | 19.76 | 14.06 | 19.33 | ||||||
Financial Data ($000s) | ||||||||||||
Revenue | 51,263 | 31,697 | 44,873 | 17,556 | 145,389 | 54,679 | ||||||
Income (loss) from mine operations | 14,915 | 7,708 | 4,126 | 3,584 | 30,333 | (4,151 | ) | |||||
Capitalized expenditures (5) | 2,134 | 1,782 | 1,157 | 1,543 | 6,616 | 9,680 | ||||||
Capitalized stripping | 2,565 | 1,385 | 6,273 | 6,191 | 16,414 | — | ||||||
Exploration expenditures | 492 | 229 | 65 | 1 | 787 | 462 | ||||||
(1) | Data for 2018 is for the period subsequent to December 1, 2018, the date upon which commercial production was declared at the Chinchillas mine. |
(2) | Data for lead production and sales relate only to lead in lead concentrate. |
(3) | Data for zinc production and sales relate only to zinc in zinc concentrate. |
(4) | We report the non-GAAP financial measures of realized silver, lead and zinc prices, cash costs and AISC per payable ounce of silver sold to manage and evaluate operating performance at Puna Operations. For further information, please refer to “Cautionary Note Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures”. |
(5) | Does not include exploration or development of the Chinchillas project or capitalized stripping. |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 9 | |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 10 | |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 11 | |
Operating Guidance | Marigold mine | Seabee Gold Operation | Puna Operations | ||||
Gold Production | oz | 225,000 - 240,000 | 110,000 - 120,000 | — | |||
Silver Production | Moz | — | — | 6.0 - 7.0 | |||
Lead Production | Mlb | — | — | 21.0 - 24.0 | |||
Zinc Production | Mlb | — | — | 7.0 - 9.0 | |||
Cash Costs per Payable Ounce Sold (1) | $/oz | 780 - 810 | 460 - 500 | 10.50 - 12.00 | |||
Capital Expenditures | |||||||
Sustaining | $M | 60 | 15 | 15 | |||
Growth | $M | — | 5 | 6 | |||
Capitalized Stripping / Capitalized Development | $M | 20 | 12 | 12 | |||
Exploration Expenditures | |||||||
Sustaining | $M | 4 | 1 | — | |||
Growth | $M | 8 | 11 | 1 | |||
(1) | We report the non-GAAP financial measure of cash costs per payable ounce of gold and silver sold to manage and evaluate operating performance at our operations. See “Cautionary Note Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures”. |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 12 | |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 13 | |
Selected Financial Data (1) | Three Months Ended December 31 | Year Ended December 31 | ||||||
2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||
$ | $ | $ | $ | |||||
Revenue | 177,603 | 103,712 | 606,850 | 420,675 | ||||
Income from mine operations (1) | 58,913 | 16,536 | 170,883 | 76,845 | ||||
Gross margin (%) (2) | 33 | 16 | 28 | 18 | ||||
Operating income (1) | 43,228 | 3,061 | 122,338 | 29,895 | ||||
Net income (loss) | 19,479 | (2,544 | ) | 55,757 | (31 | ) | ||
Net income (loss) attributable to equity holders of SSR Mining | 19,479 | (3,486 | ) | 57,315 | 6,379 | |||
Basic attributable income (loss) per share | 0.16 | (0.03 | ) | 0.47 | 0.05 | |||
Adjusted attributable income before tax (1) | 48,211 | (345 | ) | 129,419 | 28,586 | |||
Adjusted attributable net income (1) | 36,625 | 4,369 | 98,215 | 27,961 | ||||
Adjusted basic attributable income per share (1) | 0.30 | 0.04 | 0.81 | 0.23 | ||||
Cash generated by (used in) operating activities | 48,632 | (3,744 | ) | 134,198 | 59,769 | |||
Cash used in investing activities | (22,303 | ) | (63,027 | ) | (130,328 | ) | (115,930 | ) |
Cash generated by financing activities | (251 | ) | 11,903 | 80,553 | 20,516 | |||
Financial Position | December 31, 2019 | December 31, 2018 | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 503,647 | 419,212 | ||||||
Marketable securities | 66,453 | 29,542 | ||||||
Current assets | 899,662 | 733,119 | ||||||
Current liabilities | 234,171 | 83,254 | ||||||
Working capital (3) | 665,491 | 649,865 | ||||||
Total assets | 1,750,107 | 1,521,138 | ||||||
(1) | We report non-GAAP financial measures including adjusted attributable income before tax, adjusted attributable net income, and adjusted basic attributable income per share to manage and evaluate our operating performance. For further information, please refer to “Cautionary Note Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures”. |
(2) | Gross margin is defined as income from mine operations divided by revenue. |
(3) | Working capital is defined as current assets less current liabilities. |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 14 | |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 15 | |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 16 | |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 17 | |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 18 | |
Tonnes | Gold | Silver | Lead | Zinc | Gold | Silver | Lead | Zinc | Gold-Equivalent | ||||||||||||
Location | kt | g/t | g/t | % | % | koz | koz | M-lbs | M-lbs | koz | |||||||||||
MINERAL RESERVES: | |||||||||||||||||||||
Proven Mineral Reserves | |||||||||||||||||||||
Seabee (2) (UG) | Canada | 370 | 9.82 | — | — | — | 117 | — | — | — | 117 | ||||||||||
Chinchillas (3,4) | Argentina | 807 | — | 146.9 | 0.56 | 0.30 | — | 3,809 | 10 | 5 | 66 | ||||||||||
Total | 117 | 3,809 | 10 | 5 | 183 | ||||||||||||||||
Probable Mineral Reserves | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marigold (1) | U.S. | 228,763 | 0.49 | — | — | — | 3,610 | — | — | — | 3,610 | ||||||||||
Marigold Leach Pad Inventory (1) | U.S. | 277 | 277 | ||||||||||||||||||
Seabee (2) (UG) | Canada | 1,158 | 10.29 | — | — | — | 383 | — | — | — | 383 | ||||||||||
Chinchillas (3,4) | Argentina | 8,113 | — | 160.8 | 1.36 | 0.37 | — | 41,944 | 243 | 66 | 832 | ||||||||||
Chinchillas Stockpiles (3) | Argentina | 587 | — | 114.8 | 0.57 | 0.66 | — | 2,167 | 7 | 9 | 43 | ||||||||||
Pirquitas Stockpiles (3) | Argentina | 870 | — | 63.9 | — | 1.43 | — | 1,789 | — | 28 | 48 | ||||||||||
Total | 4,270 | 45,901 | 251 | 102 | 5,193 | ||||||||||||||||
Proven and Probable Mineral Reserves | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marigold (1) | U.S. | 228,763 | 0.49 | — | — | — | 3,610 | — | — | — | 3,610 | ||||||||||
Marigold Leach Pad Inventory (1) | U.S. | 277 | 277 | ||||||||||||||||||
Seabee (2) (UG) | Canada | 1,528 | 10.17 | — | — | — | 500 | — | — | — | 500 | ||||||||||
Chinchillas (3,4) | Argentina | 10,377 | — | 149.0 | 1.14 | 0.47 | — | 49,710 | 260 | 108 | 989 | ||||||||||
Total Proven and Probable | 4,387 | 49,710 | 260 | 108 | 5,376 | ||||||||||||||||
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 19 | |
Tonnes | Gold | Silver | Lead | Zinc | Gold | Silver | Lead | Zinc | Gold-Equivalent | ||||||||||||
Location | kt | g/t | g/t | % | % | koz | koz | M-lbs | M-lbs | koz | |||||||||||
MINERAL RESOURCES: | |||||||||||||||||||||
Measured Mineral Resource (inclusive of Proven Mineral Reserves) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Seabee (2) (UG) | Canada | 493 | 12.69 | — | — | — | 201 | — | — | — | 201 | ||||||||||
Chinchillas (3,4) | Argentina | 1,512 | — | 126.8 | 0.54 | 0.37 | — | 6,165 | 18 | 12 | 114 | ||||||||||
Pitarrilla (6) | Mexico | 12,345 | — | 90.1 | 0.70 | 1.22 | — | 35,746 | 190 | 333 | 969 | ||||||||||
Total | 201 | 41,911 | 208 | 346 | 1,284 | ||||||||||||||||
Indicated Mineral Resources (inclusive of Probable Mineral Reserves) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marigold (1) | U.S. | 301,760 | 0.48 | — | — | — | 4,665 | — | — | — | 4,665 | ||||||||||
Marigold Leach Pad Inventory (1) | U.S. | 277 | 277 | ||||||||||||||||||
Seabee (2) (UG) | Canada | 2,586 | 10.22 | — | — | — | 849 | — | — | — | 849 | ||||||||||
Amisk (9) | Canada | 30,150 | 0.85 | 6.2 | — | — | 827 | 5,978 | — | — | 912 | ||||||||||
Chinchillas (3,4) | Argentina | 23,266 | — | 101.4 | 0.98 | 0.63 | — | 75,815 | 502 | 321 | 1,776 | ||||||||||
Chinchillas Stockpile (3) | Argentina | 587 | — | 114.8 | 0.57 | 0.66 | — | 2,167 | 7 | 9 | 45 | ||||||||||
Pirquitas Stockpile (3) | Argentina | 870 | — | 63.9 | — | 1.43 | — | 1,789 | — | 28 | 51 | ||||||||||
Pirquitas (3,5) (UG) | Argentina | 2,634 | — | 292.4 | — | 4.46 | — | 24,756 | — | 259 | 594 | ||||||||||
Pitarrilla (6) | Mexico | 147,016 | — | 97.5 | 0.32 | 0.87 | — | 460,728 | 1,040 | 2,804 | 10,003 | ||||||||||
Pitarrilla (7) (UG) | Mexico | 5,430 | — | 164.9 | 0.68 | 1.34 | — | 28,793 | 81 | 160 | 624 | ||||||||||
San Luis (8) (UG) | Peru | 484 | 22.40 | 578.1 | — | — | 349 | 9,003 | — | — | 477 | ||||||||||
Total | 6,967 | 609,030 | 1,631 | 3,580 | 20,273 | ||||||||||||||||
Measured and Indicated Mineral Resources (inclusive of Mineral Reserves) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marigold (1) | U.S. | 301,760 | 0.48 | — | — | — | 4,665 | — | — | — | 4,665 | ||||||||||
Marigold Leach Pad Inventory (1) | U.S. | 277 | 277 | ||||||||||||||||||
Seabee (2) (UG) | Canada | 3,079 | 10.61 | — | — | — | 1,050 | — | — | — | 1,050 | ||||||||||
Amisk (9) | Canada | 30,150 | 0.85 | 6.2 | — | — | 827 | 5,978 | — | — | 912 | ||||||||||
Chinchillas (3,4) + Pirquitas (3,5) | Argentina | 28,870 | — | 119.3 | 0.83 | 0.99 | — | 110,692 | 528 | 628 | 2,579 | ||||||||||
Pitarrilla (6,7) (OP + UG) | Mexico | 164,791 | — | 99.1 | 0.36 | 0.91 | — | 525,267 | 1,312 | 3,297 | 11,596 | ||||||||||
San Luis (8) (UG) | Peru | 484 | 22.40 | 578.1 | — | — | 349 | 9,003 | — | — | 477 | ||||||||||
Total Measured and Indicated | 7,168 | 650,941 | 1,839 | 3,925 | 21,557 | ||||||||||||||||
Inferred Mineral Resources | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marigold (1) | U.S. | 16,194 | 0.35 | — | — | — | 182 | — | — | — | 182 | ||||||||||
Seabee (2) (UG) | Canada | 2,132 | 8.50 | — | — | — | 583 | — | — | — | 583 | ||||||||||
Amisk (9) | Canada | 28,653 | 0.64 | 4.0 | — | — | 589 | 3,693 | — | — | 642 | ||||||||||
Chinchillas (3,4) | Argentina | 22,172 | — | 49.9 | 0.55 | 0.83 | — | 35,558 | 268 | 407 | 1,096 | ||||||||||
Pirquitas (3,5) (UG) | Argentina | 1,080 | — | 206.9 | — | 7.45 | — | 7,185 | — | 177 | 267 | ||||||||||
Pitarrilla (6) | Mexico | 8,524 | — | 77.4 | 0.18 | 0.58 | — | 21,213 | 33 | 108 | 429 | ||||||||||
Pitarrilla (7) (UG) | Mexico | 1,230 | — | 138.1 | 0.89 | 1.25 | — | 5,461 | 24 | 34 | 128 | ||||||||||
San Luis (8) (UG) | Peru | 20 | 5.60 | 272.0 | — | — | 4 | 175 | — | — | 6 | ||||||||||
Total Inferred | 1,358 | 73,286 | 325 | 726 | 3,334 | ||||||||||||||||
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 20 | |
(1) | Except for updates to cost parameters, all other key assumptions, parameters and methods used to estimate Mineral Reserves and Mineral Resources and the data verification procedures followed are set out in the technical report entitled “NI 43-101 Technical Report on the Marigold Mine, Humboldt County, Nevada” dated July 31, 2018 (the "Marigold Technical Report"). For additional information about the Marigold mine, readers are encouraged to review the Marigold Technical Report. |
(2) | Except for updates to cost parameters, mill recovery and dilution to include recent operating results, and resource modeling techniques based on recommendations set forth in the technical report entitled “NI 43- 101 Technical Report for the Seabee Gold Operation, Saskatchewan, Canada” dated October 20, 2017 (the “Seabee Gold Operation Technical Report”), all other key assumptions, parameters and methods used to estimate Mineral Reserves and Mineral Resources and the data verification procedures followed are set out in the Seabee Gold Operation Technical Report. For additional information about |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 21 | |
(3) | Mineral Reserves estimates for Minera Pirquitas S.A. Operations was prepared under the supervision of Robert Gill, P.Eng., a qualified person and our General Manager at Minera Pirquitas S.A. Operations. Mineral Resources estimate was prepared under the supervision of F. Carl Edmunds, P.Geo., a qualified person and our Vice President, Exploration. |
(4) | Mineral Reserves for Chinchillas Mine are reported within a design pit shell whereas Mineral Resources are constrained within a conceptual open pit shell. Mineral Reserves are reported at a net smelter return (“NSR”) cut-off value of $44.11 per tonne, which incorporates the appropriate metallurgical recoveries and an amount for sustaining capital. On-site costs include the average costs for mining of $3.03 per tonne mined, surface transport cost of $9.80 per tonne hauled, rehandling cost of $1.93 per tonne crushed, processing of $16.89 per tonne processed, and site general costs of $9.70 per tonne processed. |
(5) | Mineral Resources for Pirquitas Underground are reported below the as-built open pit topographic surface above an NSR cut-off value of $100.00 per tonne. Additional factors of dilution, mine recovery and the requisite development costs were considered to exclude any potentially uneconomical stope shapes. |
(6) | Mineral Resources amenable to conventional open pit mining method are constrained within conceptual pit shell at an NSR cut-off value of $16.38 per tonne (leach) or $16.40 per tonne (flotation), which incorporates the appropriate metallurgical recoveries for the respective concentrates and off-site charges. |
(7) | Mineral Resources (Pitarrilla UG) are reported below the constrained open pit resource shell above an NSR cut-off value of $80.00 per tonne, using grade shells that have been trimmed to exclude distal and lone blocks that would not support development costs. |
(8) | Mineral Resources are reported at a cut-off grade of 6.0 g/t gold equivalent, using metal price assumptions of $600.00 per ounce of gold and $9.25 per ounce of silver. |
(9) | Mineral Resources estimate was prepared by Glen Cole, P.Geo., Principal Resource Geologist, SRK Consulting (Canada) Inc., a qualified person. Mineral Resources are reported at a cut-off grade of 0.40 g/t gold equivalent, using metal price assumptions of $1,100 per ounce of gold and $16.00 per ounce of silver. |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 22 | |
▪ | Conference call and webcast: Friday, February 21, 2020, at 11:00 a.m. EST. |
Toll-free in U.S. and Canada: | +1 (800) 319-4610 | |
All other callers: | +1 (416) 915-3239 | |
Webcast: | http://ir.ssrmining.com/investors/events | |
▪ | The conference call will be archived and available on our website. |
Toll-free in U.S. and Canada: | +1 (855) 669-9658, replay code 3955 | |
All other callers: | +1 (412) 317-0088, replay code 3955 | |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 23 | |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 24 | |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 25 | |
SSR Mining Inc. | PAGE 26 | |