|
Exhibit
|
|
Description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TRINITY BIOTECH PLC
(Registrant)
By: /s/ John Gillard
John Gillard
Chief Financial Officer
|
|
Page
|
|
| 1 | |
| 2 | |
| 2 | |
|
3
|
|
|
5
|
|
|
6
|
|
|
11
|
|
|
21
|
|
|
22
|
|
|
24
|
|
|
50
|
|
|
65
|
|
|
Financial Statements
|
|
|
72
|
|
|
73
|
|
|
74
|
|
|
75
|
|
|
76
|
|
|
77
|
|
|
148
|
|
|
149
|
|
|
150
|
|
|
151
|
|
|
152
|
| • |
Infectious diseases,
|
| • |
Glycated haemoglobin (for diabetes monitoring and diagnosis) and haemoglobin variants for the detection of haemoglobinopathies (haemoglobin abnormalities);
|
| • |
Autoimmune diseases
|
| • |
Sexually transmitted diseases, including Syphilis and Herpes ,
|
| • |
Markers for Epstein Barr, Measles, Mumps, Toxoplasmosis, Cytomegalovirus, Rubella, Varicella and other viral pathogens;
|
| • |
Lyme disease; and
|
| • |
SARS-CoV-2.
|
| • |
Immunofluorescence Assay (“IFA”),
|
| • |
Enzyme-linked immunosorbent (“ELISA”),
|
| • |
Western Blot (“WB”) and
|
| • |
Line immunoassay (“LIA”).
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
|||||||
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
|||||||
|
Revenue
|
101,980
|
90,435
|
||||||
|
Operating profit/(loss)
|
82
|
(24,112
|
)
|
|||||
|
Loss for the year
|
(6,388
|
)
|
(28,914
|
)
|
||||
|
Number of ‘A’ Ordinary Shares December 31, 2020
|
Number of ‘A’ Ordinary Shares December 31, 2019
|
Number of options*
December 31, 2020
|
Number of options*
December 31, 2019
|
Weighted average exercise price of options outstanding at December 31, 2020
|
Weighted average exercise price of options outstanding at December 31, 2019
|
||||||
|
Directors
|
|||||||||||
|
Ronan O’Caoimh**
|
7,057,501
|
7,057,501
|
11,704,000
|
7,104,000
|
US$0.69
|
US$1.09
|
|||||
|
John Gillard
|
-
|
-
|
600,000
|
-
|
US$0.67
|
-
|
|||||
|
Jim Walsh
|
1,393,612
|
1,393,612
|
1,510,000
|
910,000
|
US$1.00
|
US$1.53
|
|||||
|
Kevin Tansley
|
150,000
|
150,000
|
1,664,000
|
1,364,000
|
US$0.79
|
US$1.74
|
|||||
|
James Merselis
|
188,600
|
188,600
|
630,000
|
270,000
|
US$0.79
|
US$1.58
|
|||||
|
Clint Severson
|
288,000
|
288,000
|
630,000
|
270,000
|
US$0.79
|
US$1.58
|
|
Number of options held at January 1, 2020
|
Options granted during the year
|
Options lapsed /exercised/forfeited during the year
|
Number of options held at December 31, 2020
|
||||
|
Directors
|
|||||||
|
Ronan O’Caoimh
|
7,104,000
|
5,400,000
|
(800,000)
|
11,704,000
|
|||
|
John Gillard
|
-
|
600,000
|
-
|
600,000
|
|||
|
Jim Walsh
|
910,000
|
600,000
|
-
|
1,510,000
|
|||
|
Kevin Tansley
|
1,364,000
|
800,000
|
(500,000)
|
1,664,000
|
|||
|
Denis R. Burger*
|
496,000
|
360,000
|
(200,000)
|
656,000
|
|||
|
James Merselis
|
270,000
|
360,000
|
-
|
630,000
|
|||
|
Clint Severson
|
270,000
|
360,000
|
-
|
630,000
|
|
Executive Director
|
Salary/
Benefits
US$’000
|
Performance
related bonus
US$’000
|
Defined
contribution
pension
US$’000
|
Total
2020
US$’000
|
Total
2019
US$’000
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Ronan O’Caoimh
|
697
|
355
|
—
|
1,052
|
425
|
|||||||||||||||
|
John Gillard
|
52
|
—
|
—
|
52
|
—
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Jim Walsh
|
38
|
—
|
—
|
38
|
—
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Kevin Tansley
|
487
|
229
|
41
|
757
|
630
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
1,274
|
584
|
41
|
1,899
|
1,055
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Non-executive Director
|
Fees
US$’000
|
Total
2020
US$’000
|
Total
2019
US$’000
|
|||||||||
|
Denis R. Burger1
|
48
|
48
|
75
|
|||||||||
|
James Merselis
|
57
|
57
|
75
|
|||||||||
|
Clint Severson
|
57
|
57
|
75
|
|||||||||
|
|
162
|
162
|
225
|
|||||||||
|
Renaissance Technologies Holdings Corporation
|
9.1%
|
|
Paradice Investment Management, LLC
|
7.4%
|
|
Heartland Advisors, Inc.
|
5.6%
|
|
Lapides Asset Management, LLC
|
5.3%
|
|
Boston Partners
|
5.1%
|
|
Stonehill Capital Management, LLC
|
4.7%
|
| • |
select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
|
| • |
make judgments and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
|
| • |
state whether the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with applicable accounting standards, identify those standards, and note the effect and the reasons for any material departure from those standards; and
|
| • |
prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business.
|
|
Year Ended December 31,
|
||||||||||||
|
|
|
2020
US$‘000
|
|
2019
US$‘000
|
|
2018
US$‘000
|
||||||
|
Revenues
|
101,980
|
90,435
|
97,035
|
|||||||||
|
Cost of sales
|
(53,400
|
)
|
(52,315
|
)
|
(55,586
|
)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Gross profit
|
48,580
|
38,120
|
41,449
|
|||||||||
|
Other operating income
|
1,860
|
91
|
102
|
|||||||||
|
Research and development expenses
|
(5,080
|
)
|
(5,325
|
)
|
(5,369
|
)
|
||||||
|
Selling, general and administrative expenses
|
(26,390
|
)
|
(27,661
|
)
|
(29,477
|
)
|
||||||
|
Selling, general and administrative expenses – recognition of contingent asset
|
1,316
|
—
|
—
|
|||||||||
|
Selling, general and administrative expenses – closure costs
|
(2,425
|
)
|
—
|
—
|
||||||||
|
Selling, general and administrative expenses - impairment charges and inventory write off/provision
|
(17,779
|
)
|
(24,295
|
)
|
(26,932
|
)
|
||||||
|
Selling, general and administrative expenses – tax audit settlement
|
—
|
(5,042
|
)
|
—
|
||||||||
|
Operating profit/(loss)
|
82
|
(24,112
|
)
|
(20,227
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Financial income
|
36
|
697
|
2,124
|
|||||||||
|
Financial expenses
|
(6,751
|
)
|
(6,582
|
)
|
(5,080
|
)
|
||||||
|
Net financing expense
|
(6,715
|
)
|
(5,885
|
)
|
(2,956
|
)
|
||||||
|
Loss before tax
|
(6,633
|
)
|
(29,997
|
)
|
(23,183
|
)
|
||||||
|
Income tax credit
|
620
|
1,006
|
525
|
|||||||||
|
Loss for the year
|
(6,013
|
)
|
(28,991
|
)
|
(22,658
|
)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
(Loss)/profit for the year on discontinued operations
|
(375
|
)
|
77
|
568
|
||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Loss for the year (all attributable to owners of the parent)
|
(6,388
|
)
|
(28,914
|
)
|
(22,090
|
)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Basic loss per ADS (US Dollars)
|
(0.31
|
)
|
(1.38
|
)
|
(1.06
|
)
|
||||||
|
Diluted loss per ADS (US Dollars)
|
(0.31
|
)
|
(1.38
|
)
|
(1.06
|
)
|
||||||
|
Basic loss per ‘A’ ordinary share (US Dollars)
|
(0.08
|
)
|
(0.35
|
)
|
(0.26
|
)
|
||||||
|
Diluted loss per ‘A’ ordinary share (US Dollars)
|
(0.08
|
)
|
(0.35
|
)
|
(0.26
|
)
|
||||||
|
Weighted average number of shares used in computing basic EPS per ADS
|
20,901,703
|
20,901,703
|
20,903,227
|
|||||||||
|
Weighted average number of shares used in computing diluted EPS per ADS
|
26,256,183
|
25,467,516
|
25,877,205
|
|||||||||
|
Weighted average number of shares used in computing basic EPS per ‘A’ ordinary share
|
83,606,810
|
83,606,810
|
83,612,908
|
|||||||||
|
Weighted average number of shares used in computing diluted EPS per ‘A’ ordinary share
|
105,024,732
|
101,870,064
|
103,508,820
|
|||||||||
|
|
December 31,
2020 US$’000
|
December 31,
2019 US$’000
|
||||||
|
Net current assets (current assets less current liabilities)
|
56,242
|
51,941
|
||||||
|
Non-current liabilities
|
(105,558
|
)
|
(106,909
|
)
|
||||
|
Total assets
|
130,397
|
131,071
|
||||||
|
Capital stock
|
1,213
|
1,213
|
||||||
|
Shareholders’ (deficit)/equity
|
(2,219
|
)
|
4,713
|
|||||
| • |
Competition and trading conditions - our ability to sell products could be adversely affected by competition from new and existing diagnostic products, changing conditions in the diagnostic market,
including, inter alia, reductions in government funding and sector consolidation.
|
| • |
New product development - our long-term success depends upon the successful development and commercialization of new products.
|
| • |
Capital structure - we may require future additional capital.
|
| • |
Borrowings - we have incurred substantial debt, which could impair our flexibility and access to capital and adversely affect our financial position. To the extent we are unable to repay our debt as
it becomes due with cash on hand or from other sources, we will need to refinance our debt, sell assets or repay the debt with the proceeds from equity offerings in order to continue in business. Our ability to obtain additional funding may
determine our ability to continue as a going concern.
|
| • |
Product recalls and claims - our products may in the future be subject to product recalls that could harm our reputation, business and financial results. If our products cause or contribute to a
death or a serious injury, or malfunction in certain ways, we will be subject to medical device reporting regulations, which can result in voluntary corrective actions or regulatory agency enforcement actions. We may be subject to liability
resulting from our products or services.
|
| • |
Corporate strategy - failure to achieve our financial and strategic objectives could have a material adverse impact on our business prospects.
|
| • |
Global economic conditions – changes may have a material adverse impact on our results.
|
| • |
Pandemic impact - the Covid-19 outbreak could significantly disrupt our operations and adversely affect our results of operations.
|
| • |
People - we are highly dependent on our senior management team and other key employees, and the loss of one or more of these employees or the inability to attract and retain qualified personnel as
necessary could adversely affect our operations.
|
| • |
Supply chains - significant interruptions in production at our principal manufacturing facilities and/or third-party manufacturing facilities would adversely affect our business and operating
results. We are dependent on third-party suppliers for certain critical components and the primary raw materials required for our test kits. Our inability to manufacture products in accordance with applicable specifications, performance
standards or quality requirements could adversely affect our business.
|
| • |
Distributor network - our revenues are highly dependent on a network of distributors worldwide. Our success depends on our ability to service and support our products directly or in collaboration
with our strategic partners.
|
| • |
Cyber security - our ability to protect our information systems and electronic transmissions of sensitive data from data corruption, cyber-based attacks, security breaches or privacy violations is
critical to the success of our business.
|
| • |
Foreign exchange - our sales and operations are subject to the risks of fluctuations in currency exchange rates.
|
| • |
Financial impairment - the large amount of intangible assets and goodwill recorded on our balance sheet may lead to significant impairment charges in the future.
|
| • |
Taxation - tax matters, including disagreements with taxing authorities, the changes in corporate tax rates and imposition of new taxes could impact our results of operations and financial condition.
|
| • |
Acquisitions - future acquisitions may be less successful than expected, not generate the expected benefits, disrupt our ongoing business, distract our management, increase our expenses and adversely
affect our business, and therefore, growth may be limited.
|
| • |
Brexit - the United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the European Union could potentially impact our supply chains and the market for our products in the United Kingdom.
|
| • |
Environmental, Social and Governance - increasing scrutiny and changing expectations from investors, lenders, customers and other market participants with respect to our Environmental, Social and
Governance, or ESG, policies may impose additional costs on us or expose us to additional risks.
|
| • |
Clinical trials - clinical trials necessary to support future premarket submissions will be expensive and will require enrolment of suitable patients who may be difficult to identify and recruit.
Delays or failures in our clinical trials will prevent us from commercializing any modified or new products and will adversely affect our business, operating results and prospects. If the third parties on whom we rely to conduct our
pre-clinical studies and clinical trials and to assist in pre-clinical development do not perform as contractually required or expected, we may not be able to obtain regulatory approval or commercialize our products. The results of our
clinical trials may not support our product candidate claims.
|
| • |
Regulatory compliance - we may be subject to fines, penalties or injunctions if we are determined to be promoting the use of our products for unapproved or “off-label” uses. If the FDA were to modify
its policy of enforcement discretion with respect to our laboratory developed tests, we could incur substantial costs and delays associated with trying to obtain premarket clearance or other approvals.
|
| • |
Product approvals - if we fail to maintain regulatory approvals and clearances our ability to commercially distribute and market these products could suffer. Failure to comply with FDA or other
regulatory requirements may require us to suspend production of our products or institute a recall which could result in higher costs and a loss of revenues. Modifications to our products may require new 510(k) clearances or pre-market
approvals, or may require us to cease marketing or recall the modified products until clearances or approvals are obtained. Our laboratory business could be harmed from the loss or suspension of a licence or imposition of a fine or penalties
under, or future changes in, the law or regulations of the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988 (“CLIA”), or those of other state or local agencies.
|
| • |
International regulations - we face risks relating to our international sales and business operations, including regulatory risks, which could impact our current business operations and growth
strategy.
|
| • |
Healthcare industry laws - we are subject to various laws targeting fraud and abuse in the healthcare industry. Changes in healthcare regulation could affect our revenues, costs and financial
condition.
|
| • |
Public company regulations - compliance with regulations governing public company corporate governance and reporting is complex and expensive.
|
| • |
Proprietary rights - we may be unable to protect or obtain proprietary rights that we utilise or intend to utilise.
|
| • |
Patent protection – our patent protection may not be sufficiently broad to compete effectively, the existing patents could be challenged; and trade secrets and confidential know-how could be obtained
by competitors. Our patent protection could be reduced or eliminated for non-compliance with various procedural requirements or due to changes in patent law. We may be involved in lawsuits to enforce our patents, the patents of our licensors
or our other intellectual property rights, which could be expensive, time consuming and unsuccessful. Product infringement claims by other companies could result in costly disputes and could limit our ability to sell our products.
|
| • |
Information - as a foreign private issuer we are exempt from a number of rules under the Exchange Act and are permitted to file less information with the SEC than a domestic U.S. reporting company.
|
| • |
Passive foreign investment company - we may be classified as a passive foreign investment company, or PFIC, which would subject our U.S. investors to adverse tax rules.
|
| • |
Volatility - the market price of our ADSs has been, and may continue to be, highly volatile. Future sales of our ADSs could reduce the market price of the ADSs.
|
| • |
Capital - we expect we will need additional capital in the future.
|
| • |
Dilution - the conversion of our outstanding employee share options would dilute the ownership interest of existing shareholders.
|
| • |
Governed by Irish law - it could be difficult for US holders of ADSs to enforce any securities laws claims against Trinity Biotech, its officers or directors in Irish Courts.
|
| • |
Dividends - we have no plans to pay dividends on our ADSs, and you may not receive funds without selling the ADSs.
|
| • |
Voting rights of holders of ADSs - the terms of the deposit agreement limits the voting rights of holders of ADSs.
|
| • |
limit our ability to borrow additional funds for working capital, capital expenditures, acquisitions or other general business purposes;
|
| • |
limit our ability to use our cash flow or obtain additional financing for working capital, capital expenditures, acquisitions or other general business purposes;
|
| • |
require us to use a substantial portion of our cash flow from operations to make debt service payments;
|
| • |
limit our flexibility to plan for, or react to, changes in our business and industry;
|
| • |
result in dilution to our existing shareholders in the event exchanges of the exchangeable notes are settled in our ordinary shares;
|
| • |
place us at a competitive disadvantage compared to our less leveraged competitors; and
|
| • |
increase our vulnerability to the impact of adverse economic and industry conditions.
|
| • |
The costs and timing of expansion of sales and marketing activities;
|
| • |
The timing and size of any repayment requirements for existing debt obligations;
|
| • |
The timing and success of the commercial launch of new products;
|
| • |
The extent to which we gain or expand market acceptance for existing, new or enhanced products;
|
| • |
The costs and timing of the expansion of our manufacturing capacity;
|
| • |
The success of our research and product development efforts;
|
| • |
The time, cost and degree of success of conducting clinical trials and obtaining regulatory approvals;
|
| • |
The magnitude of capital expenditures;
|
| • |
Changes in existing and potential relationships with distributors and other business partners;
|
| • |
The costs involved in obtaining and enforcing patents, proprietary rights and necessary licences;
|
| • |
The costs and liability associated with patent infringement or other types of litigation;
|
| • |
Competing technological and market developments; and
|
| • |
The scope and timing of strategic acquisitions.
|
| • |
Decreased demand for our products;
|
| • |
Lost revenues;
|
| • |
Damage to our image or reputation;
|
| • |
Costs related to litigation;
|
| • |
Diversion of management time and attention; and
|
| • |
Incurrence of damages payable to plaintiffs.
|
| • |
contract manufacturers or suppliers may fail to comply with regulatory requirements or make errors in manufacturing that could negatively affect the efficacy or safety of our products or cause delays in shipments of our products;
|
| • |
we or our contract manufacturers and suppliers may not be able to respond to unanticipated changes in customer orders, and if orders do not match forecasts, we or our suppliers may have excess or inadequate inventory of materials and
components;
|
| • |
we or our contract manufacturers and suppliers may be subject to price fluctuations due to a lack of long-term supply arrangements for key components;
|
| • |
we or our contract manufacturers and suppliers may lose access to critical services and components, resulting in an interruption in the manufacture, assembly and shipment of our systems;
|
| • |
we may experience delays in delivery by our contract manufacturers and suppliers due to changes in demand from us or their other customers;
|
| • |
fluctuations in demand for products that our contract manufacturers and suppliers manufacture for others may affect their ability or willingness to deliver components to us in a timely manner;
|
| • |
our suppliers or those of our contract manufacturer may wish to discontinue supplying components or services to us for risk management reasons;
|
| • |
we may not be able to find new or alternative components or reconfigure our system and manufacturing processes in a timely manner if the necessary components become unavailable; and
|
| • |
our contract manufacturers and suppliers may encounter financial hardships unrelated to our demand, which could inhibit their ability to fulfill our orders and meet our requirements.
|
| • |
Suitable acquisitions or investments may not be found or consummated on terms or schedules that are satisfactory to us or consistent with our objectives;
|
| • |
The benefits expected to be derived from an acquisition may not materialize and could be affected by numerous factors, such as regulatory developments, insurance reimbursement, general economic conditions and increased competition;
|
| • |
We may be unable to successfully integrate an acquired company’s personnel, assets, management systems, products and/or technology into our business;
|
| • |
Worse than expected performance of an acquired business may result in the impairment of intangible assets;
|
| • |
Acquisitions may require substantial expense and management time and could disrupt our business;
|
| • |
We may not be able to accurately forecast the performance or ultimate impact of an acquired business;
|
| • |
An acquisition and subsequent integration activities may require greater capital and other resources than originally anticipated at the time of acquisition;
|
| • |
An acquisition may result in the incurrence of unexpected expenses, the dilution of our earnings or our existing stockholders’ percentage ownership, or potential losses from undiscovered liabilities not covered by an indemnification from
the seller(s) of the acquired business;
|
| • |
An acquisition may result in the loss of our or the acquired company’s key personnel, customers, distributors or suppliers;
|
| • |
An acquisition of a foreign business may involve additional risks, including, but not limited to, foreign currency exposure, liability or restrictions under foreign laws or regulations, and our inability to successfully assimilate
differences in foreign business practices or overcome language or cultural barriers; and
|
| • |
Our ability to integrate future acquisitions may be adversely affected by inexperience in dealing with new technologies.
|
| • |
WMA Declaration of Helsinki – Ethical Principles for Medical Research Involving Human Subjects (2008);
|
| • |
ICH Harmonised Guidelines - Integrated Addendum to ICH E6 (R2) Guideline for Good Clinical Practice (Nov 2016);
|
| • |
ISO 20916:2019 In vitro diagnostic medical devices — Clinical performance studies using specimens from human subjects — Good study practice;
|
| • |
ISO 14155:2011: Clinical investigation of medical devices for human subjects – Good clinical practice.
|
| • |
our ability to demonstrate to the FDA’s satisfaction that our products are safe and effective for their intended users;
|
| • |
insufficient data from our pre-clinical studies and clinical trials to support clearance or approval, where required; and
|
| • |
the failure of the manufacturing process or facilities we use to meet applicable requirements.
|
| • |
untitled letters, warning letters, fines, injunctions, consent decrees and civil penalties;
|
| • |
unanticipated expenditures to address or defend such actions;
|
| • |
customer notifications for repair, replacement, refunds;
|
| • |
recall, detention or seizure of our products;
|
| • |
operating restrictions or partial suspension or total shutdown of production;
|
| • |
refusing or delaying our requests for 510(k) clearance or premarket approval of new products or modified products;
|
| • |
operating restrictions;
|
| • |
withdrawing 510(k) clearances on PMA approvals that have already been granted;
|
| • |
refusal to grant export approval for our products; or
|
| • |
criminal prosecution.
|
| • |
the federal Anti-Kickback Statute, which prohibits, among other things, persons from knowingly and
willfully soliciting, receiving, offering or paying remuneration, directly or indirectly, in exchange for or to induce either the referral of an individual for, or the purchase, order or recommendation of, any good or service for which
payment may be made under federal healthcare programs, such as the Medicare and Medicaid programs. A person or entity does not need to have actual knowledge of the federal Anti-Kickback Statute or specific intent to violate it to have
committed a violation; in addition, the government may assert that a claim including items or services resulting from a violation of the federal Anti-Kickback Statute constitutes a false or fraudulent claim for purposes of the False Claims
Act;
|
|
•
|
the Physician Self-Referral Law, also known as the “Stark Law”, which provides for strict liability for referrals by physicians to entities with which they or their immediate family members have a financial arrangement for certain
designated health services, including clinical laboratory services provided by our CLIA-certified laboratory owned and operated by our subsidiary Immco Diagnostics Inc., that are reimbursable by federal
healthcare programs, unless an exception applies. Penalties for violating the Stark Law include denial of payment, civil monetary penalties of up to fifteen thousand dollars per claim submitted, and exclusion from federal health care
programs, as well as a penalty of up to one-hundred thousand dollars for attempts to circumvent the law;
|
| • |
federal false claims laws which prohibit, among other things, individuals or entities from knowingly presenting, or causing to be presented, claims for payment from Medicare, Medicaid or other federal third-party payers that are false or
fraudulent. Suits filed under the False Claims Act, known as “qui tam” actions, can be brought by any individual on behalf of the government and such individuals, commonly known as “whistleblowers”, may share in any amounts paid by the entity
to the government in fines or settlement. When an entity is determined to have violated the False Claims Act, it may be required to pay up to three times the actual damages sustained by the government, plus civil penalties for each separate
false claim. Often, to avoid the threat of treble damages and penalties under the False Claims Act, which in 2020 were $11,665 to $23,331 per false claim, companies will resolve allegations in a settlement without admitting liability to avoid
the potential treble damages. Any such settlement could materially affect our business, financial operations, and reputation;
|
| • |
the federal Civil Monetary Penalties Law, which prohibits, among other things, offering or transferring remuneration to a federal healthcare beneficiary that a person knows or should know is likely to influence the beneficiary’s decision
to order or receive items or services reimbursable by the government from a particular provider or supplier;
|
| • |
federal criminal laws that prohibit executing a scheme to defraud any federal healthcare benefit program or making false statements relating to healthcare matters. Similar to the federal Anti-Kickback Statute, a person or entity does not
need to have actual knowledge of the statute or specific intent to violate it to have committed a violation;
|
| • |
the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, as amended by the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act, which governs the conduct of certain electronic healthcare transactions and
protects the security and privacy of protected health information;
|
| • |
the federal Physician Payment Sunshine Act, which requires manufacturers of drugs, devices, biologics and medical supplies for which payment is available under Medicare, Medicaid or the Children’s Health Insurance Program (with certain
exceptions) to report annually to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (“CMS”), information related to payments or other “transfers of value” made to physicians (defined to include doctors, dentists, optometrists, podiatrists and
chiropractors) and teaching hospitals, and requires applicable manufacturers to report annually to the government ownership and investment interests held by the physicians described above and their immediate family members and payments or
other “transfers of value” to such physician owners. Manufacturers are required to submit reports to CMS by the 90th day of each calendar year. We cannot assure you that we have and will successfully report all transfers of value by us, and
any failure to comply could result in significant fines and penalties. Failure to submit the required information may result in civil monetary penalties up to an aggregate of $150,000 per year (and up to an aggregate of $1 million per year
for “knowing failures”) for all payments, transfers of value or ownership or investment interests not reported in an annual submission, and may result in liability under other federal laws or regulations;
|
| • |
federal and state laws governing the certification and licensing of clinical laboratories, including operational, personnel and quality requirements designed to ensure that testing services are accurate and timely, and federal and state
laws governing the health and safety of clinical laboratory employees;
|
| • |
the U.S. Foreign Corrupt Practices Act, or the FCPA, which prohibits corporations and individuals
from paying, offering to pay or authorising the payment of anything of value to any foreign government official, government staff member, political party or political candidate in an attempt to obtain or retain business or to otherwise
influence a person working in an official capacity; the UK Bribery Act, which prohibits both domestic and international bribery, as well as bribery across both public and private sectors; and bribery provisions contained in the German
Criminal Code, which makes the corruption and corruptibility of physicians in private practice and other healthcare professionals a criminal offense; and
|
|
•
|
analogous state and foreign law equivalents of each of the above federal laws, such as anti-kickback and false claims laws which may apply to items or services reimbursed by any payor, including commercial insurers; state laws that require
device companies to comply with the industry’s voluntary compliance guidelines and the applicable compliance guidance promulgated by the federal government or otherwise restrict payments that may be made to healthcare providers and other
potential referral sources; state laws that require device manufacturers to report information related to payments and other transfers of value to physicians and other healthcare providers or marketing expenditures; and state laws governing
the privacy and security of health information in certain circumstances, many of which differ from each other in significant ways and may not have the same effect, thus complicating compliance efforts.
|
|
|
●
|
announcements of new products by us or others;
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
●
|
announcements by us of significant acquisitions, strategic partnerships, in-licensing,
joint ventures or capital commitments;
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
●
|
the developments of the businesses and projects of our various subsidiaries;
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
●
|
expiration or terminations of licences, research contracts or other collaboration agreements;
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
●
|
public concern as to the safety of the products we sell;
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
●
|
the volatility of market prices for shares of companies with whom we compete;
|
|
|
●
|
developments concerning intellectual property rights or regulatory approvals;
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
●
|
variations in our and our competitors’ results of operations;
|
|
|
●
|
changes in revenues, gross profits and earnings announced by us;
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
●
|
changes in estimates or recommendations by securities analysts, if the ADSs are covered by analysts;
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
●
|
fluctuations in the share price of our publicly traded subsidiaries;
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
●
|
changes in government regulations or patent decisions; and
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
●
|
general market conditions and other factors, including factors unrelated to our operating performance.
|
| 1. |
Impact of Covid-19 Pandemic
|
| 2. |
Overview
|
| 3. |
Revenues
|
| 4. |
Operating Profit
|
| 5. |
Loss for the year
|
| 6. |
Discontinued operations
|
| • |
Haemoglobins revenues – including both instrument and consumables revenues with the impact being greater on diabetes (A1c) rather than on haemoglobin variant revenues.
|
| • |
Autoimmune revenues – testing volumes were particularly impacted at our reference laboratory in Buffalo, New York but there were also lower product sales in all major markets.
|
| • |
HIV, Infectious Diseases and Clinical chemistry product sales.
|
|
|
Year ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||
|
|
|
2020
US$’000
|
|
2019
US$’000
|
% Change
|
|||||||
|
Revenues
|
||||||||||||
|
Clinical laboratory goods
|
84,280
|
68,127
|
23.7
|
%
|
||||||||
|
Clinical laboratory services
|
8,485
|
10,915
|
(22.3
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Point-of-Care
|
9,215
|
11,393
|
(19.1
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
101,980
|
90,435
|
12.8
|
%
|
|||||||||
|
|
Year ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||
|
|
|
2020
US$‘000
|
|
2019
US$‘000
|
% Change
|
|||||||
|
Revenues
|
||||||||||||
|
Americas
|
70,408
|
52,183
|
34.9
|
%
|
||||||||
|
Asia/Africa
|
22,567
|
27,686
|
(18.5
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Europe
|
9,005
|
10,566
|
(14.8
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total
|
101,980
|
90,435
|
12.8
|
%
|
||||||||
|
|
Year ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||
|
|
|
2020
US$’000
|
|
2019
US$’000
|
% Change
|
|||||||
|
Revenues
|
101,980
|
90,435
|
12.8
|
%
|
||||||||
|
Cost of sales
|
(53,400
|
)
|
(52,315
|
)
|
2.1
|
%
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Gross profit
|
48,580
|
38,120
|
27.4
|
%
|
||||||||
|
Other operating income
|
1,860
|
91
|
1944.0
|
%
|
||||||||
|
Research & development
|
(5,080
|
)
|
(5,325
|
)
|
(4.6
|
)%
|
||||||
|
SG&A expenses
|
(26,390
|
)
|
(27,661
|
)
|
(4.6
|
)%
|
||||||
|
Selling, general and administrative expenses – recognition of contingent asset
|
1,316
|
-
|
100.0
|
%
|
||||||||
|
Selling, general and administrative expenses – tax audit settlement
|
-
|
(5,042
|
)
|
(100.0
|
)%
|
|||||||
|
Selling, general and administrative expenses – closure costs
|
(2,425
|
)
|
-
|
100
|
%
|
|||||||
|
Selling, general and administrative expenses - impairment charges
|
(17,779
|
)
|
(24,295
|
)
|
(26.8
|
)%
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating profit/(loss) on continuing operations
|
82
|
(24,112
|
)
|
(100.3
|
)%
|
|||||||
|
|
Year ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||
|
|
|
2020
US$’000
|
|
2019
US$’000
|
% Change
|
|||||||
|
SG&A (excl. share-based payments and amortisation)
|
24,207
|
24,561
|
(1.4
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Share-based payments
|
780
|
732
|
6.6
|
%
|
||||||||
|
Amortisation
|
1,403
|
2,368
|
(40.8
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total
|
26,390
|
27,661
|
(4.6
|
)%
|
||||||||
| • |
A range of cost saving measures implemented in response to the Covid-19 pandemic including the furloughing of employees in the second quarter of 2020, the receipt of government payroll subsidies, significantly reduced travel costs and the
cancellation of trade shows and other marketing activities.
|
| • |
Partially offsetting these savings were increased foreign currency losses mainly due to the re-translation of Euro-denominated lease liabilities for right-of-use assets and increased performance-related pay due to higher revenues and
profits.
|
|
|
Year ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||
|
|
|
2020
US$‘000
|
|
2019
US$‘000
|
% Change
|
|||||||
|
Operating profit/(loss)
|
82
|
(24,112
|
)
|
(100.3
|
)%
|
|||||||
|
Net financing expense
|
(6,715
|
)
|
(5,885
|
)
|
14.1
|
%
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Loss before tax
|
(6,633
|
)
|
(29,997
|
)
|
(77.9
|
)%
|
||||||
|
Income tax credit
|
620
|
1,006
|
(38.4
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Loss for the year from continuing operations
|
(6,013
|
)
|
(28,991
|
)
|
(79.3
|
)%
|
||||||
|
|
Year ended December 31,
|
|||||||
|
|
|
2020
US$‘000
|
|
2019
US$‘000
|
||||
|
(Loss)/Profit on discontinued operations
|
(375
|
)
|
77
|
|||||
| 1. |
Overview
|
| 2. |
Revenues
|
| 3. |
Operating Loss
|
| 4. |
Loss for the year
|
| 5. |
Discontinued operations
|
| i. |
Lyme disease revenues decreased following the loss of certain large customers that migrated their Lyme testing away from Western Blot assays to alternative testing platforms,
|
| ii. |
HIV point-of-care sales decreased following our decision to discontinue sales of the Unigold HIV test in the USA and
|
| iii. |
Revenues for our Fitzgerald business, which sells antibodies to the life sciences and research industries, reduced following higher than average revenues in 2018.
|
|
|
Year ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||
|
|
|
2019
US$’000
|
|
2018
US$’000
|
% Change
|
|||||||
|
Revenues
|
||||||||||||
|
Clinical Laboratory
|
68,127
|
71,618
|
(4.9
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Point-of-Care
|
11,393
|
14,836
|
(23.2
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Laboratory Services
|
10,915
|
10,581
|
3.2
|
%
|
||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total
|
90,435
|
97,035
|
6.8
|
%
|
||||||||
|
|
Year ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||
|
|
|
2019
US$‘000
|
|
2018
US$‘000
|
% Change
|
|||||||
|
Revenues
|
||||||||||||
|
Americas
|
52,183
|
57,559
|
(9.3
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Asia/Africa
|
27,686
|
29,466
|
(6.0
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Europe
|
10,566
|
10,010
|
5.6
|
%
|
||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total
|
90,435
|
97,035
|
(6.8
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
|
Year ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||
|
|
2019
US$’000
|
|
2018
US$’000
|
% Change
|
||||||||
|
Revenues
|
90,435
|
97,035
|
(6.8
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Cost of sales
|
(52,315
|
)
|
(55,586
|
)
|
(5.9
|
)%
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Gross profit
|
38,120
|
41,449
|
(8.0
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Other operating income
|
91
|
102
|
(10.8
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Research & development
|
(5,325
|
)
|
(5,369
|
)
|
(0.8
|
)%
|
||||||
|
SG&A expenses
|
(27,661
|
)
|
(29,477
|
)
|
(6.2
|
)%
|
||||||
|
Selling, general and administrative expenses – tax audit settlement
|
(5,042
|
)
|
—
|
—
|
||||||||
|
Selling, general and administrative expenses - impairment charges
|
(24,295
|
)
|
(26,932
|
)
|
(9.8
|
)%
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating loss on continuing operations
|
(24,112
|
)
|
(20,227
|
)
|
19.2
|
%
|
||||||
|
|
Year ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||
|
|
|
2019
US$’000
|
|
2018
US$’000
|
% Change
|
|||||||
|
SG&A (excl. share-based payments and amortisation)
|
24,561
|
25,317
|
(3.0
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Share-based payments
|
732
|
1,335
|
(45.2
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Amortisation
|
2,368
|
2,825
|
(16.2
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total
|
27,661
|
29,477
|
(6.2
|
)%
|
||||||||
| • |
full year effect of cost savings implemented in 2018 as part of a cost saving programme. This resulted in lower costs under a wide range of headings including salaries, I.T. costs and discretionary sales and marketing costs and commission
payments,
|
| • |
lower pay for employees as a consequence of lower revenues,
|
| • |
the foreign currency impact which resulted in Euro-denominated and Brazilian-denominated costs being lower by 5% and 7% respectively,
|
| • |
partly offset by a gain on the purchase of a portion of our exchangeable notes recorded in 2018 (US$463,000) and higher legal fees and tax professional fees mainly associated with the tax audit which was concluded in 2019 in one of the
jurisdictions in which the Group operates.
|
| • |
the Company’s market capitalisation at the end of the year which was lower when compared to the end of 2018.
|
| • |
the inclusion of the latest cash flow projections and net asset values for each cash generating unit; and
|
| • |
increased volatility in the Company’s share price and higher market interest rates which resulted in a higher discount factor being applied to the Company’s expected future cash flows.
|
|
|
Year ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||
|
|
2019
US$‘000
|
|
2018
US$‘000
|
% Change
|
||||||||
|
Operating loss
|
(24,112
|
)
|
(20,227
|
)
|
19.2
|
%
|
||||||
|
Net financing expense
|
(5,885
|
)
|
(2,956
|
)
|
99.1
|
%
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Loss before tax
|
(29,997
|
)
|
(23,183
|
)
|
29.4
|
%
|
||||||
|
Income tax credit
|
1,006
|
525
|
91.6
|
%
|
||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Loss for the year from continuing operations
|
(28,991
|
)
|
(22,658
|
)
|
28.0
|
%
|
||||||
|
|
Year ended December 31,
|
|||||||
|
|
|
2019
US$‘000
|
|
2018
US$‘000
|
||||
|
Profit on discontinued operations
|
77
|
568
|
||||||
| • |
the consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the European Union of the assets, liabilities and financial position of the group as at December 31, 2020 and of its loss and cash flows
for the financial year then ended;
|
| • |
the parent company financial statements give a true and fair view, in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the European Union, of the state of the parent company’s assets, liabilities and financial position of the company as at December 31,
2020 and of its loss and cash flows for the financial year then ended; and
|
| • |
the financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2014.
|
| • |
Examining management assessment on going concern and performed an independent assessment of the inputs and assumptions used by management in preparing their assessment on going concern by comparing the assumptions and estimates used
elsewhere in the preparation of the financial statements;
|
| • |
Discussing with management the options being considered in relation to repayment plan of the loan notes;
|
| • |
Discussion with professional advisors engaged by the company to discuss the various options being considered by management;
|
| • |
Evaluating management’s assessment of any liquidity issues with the Company by reviewing if the Company has enough liquidity sources from operating activities;
|
| • |
Making inquiries with the Directors and reviewing board minutes available up to and including the date of authorisation of the financial statements in order to understand the future plans of the Company;
|
| • |
Assessing the adequacy of the disclosures with respect to the going concern assertion; and
|
| • |
Obtaining a signed letter of representation from the Directors that it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis and the directors have considered various financing options to meet its repayment
obligations under the exchangeable notes over the next 12 months.
|
| • |
We evaluated the design effectiveness of controls over management’s selection of the discount rates, short-term forecasts of future revenues and margins, and long-term growth rates used to determine the recoverable amount of each
selected CGU.
|
| • |
We agreed the underlying cash flow forecasts to the Board approved projections and we evaluated management’s ability to accurately forecast future revenues and margins by:
|
| • |
performing a look-back analysis and comparing actual results to management’s historical forecasts; and
|
| • |
assessing the reasonableness of the impact of COVID-19 and other macroeconomic activity on short-term cash flows;
|
| • |
We assessed the reasonableness of the valuation model used by the Company compared to generally accepted valuation practices and accounting standards;
|
| • |
We tested the source information underlying the determination of the discount rates through use of observable inputs from independent external sources;
|
| • |
We developed independent estimates and comparing those to the discount rates selected by management; and
|
| • |
We compared the long-term growth rates, used by management to grow cash flows in order to calculate a terminal value at that point, to independent external sources to assess the reasonableness of these rates.
|
| • |
We examined the supporting documents of internally generated intangible asset additions in the financial year to ensure they constituted development phase costs allowable for capitalisation as stipulated by IAS 38.
|
| • |
We tested the key assumptions used by management in concluding that intangible projects capitalised at year-end demonstrate the required characteristics to permit capitalisation, particularly the commercial and technical feasibility of
on-going development projects.
|
| • |
We conducted detailed discussions with senior intangible project personnel to understand their rationale for concluding on the appropriateness of capitalisation of the development phase costs under IAS 38 and, where necessary, challenged
the underlying reasoning.
|
| • |
We obtained a detailed understanding of the role of the employees in the development of the intangibles whose salaries are capitalized.
|
| • |
We tested the design and effectiveness of management review controls (including specific controls for review of revenue recognition and year end cut-off analyses).
|
| • |
We selected a statistical sample of revenue transactions from the ship and bill revenue stream to vouch to underlying documents.
|
| • |
We examined contracts specific to the Company’s Covid-19 related portfolio of products; and
|
| • |
We examined post year-end sales activity, the assumptions made and the inputs used in the calculation of the return deferral.
|
| • |
We have obtained all the information and explanations which we consider necessary for the purposes of our audit.
|
| • |
In our opinion the accounting records of the group were sufficient to permit the financial statements to be readily and properly audited.
|
| • |
The financial statements are in agreement with the accounting records.
|
| • |
In our opinion the information given in the Directors’ report is consistent with the financial statements. Based solely on the work undertaken in the course of our audit, in our opinion, the Directors’ report has been prepared
in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2014
|
| • |
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate
to provide a basis for their opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or
the override of internal control.
|
| • |
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the group and
company’s internal control.
|
| • |
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures made by management.
|
| • |
Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt
on the group and company’s ability to continue as a going concern. If they conclude that a material uncertainty exists, they are required to draw attention in the auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if
such disclosures are inadequate, to modify their opinion. Their conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of the auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the group or company to cease to
continue as a going concern.
|
| • |
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the disclosures, and whether the financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a matter that achieves a true and
fair view.
|
|
|
Year ended December 31
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Notes
|
2020
Total
US$‘000
|
2019
Total
US$‘000
|
2018
Total
US$‘000
|
|||||||||||
|
Revenues
|
2
|
101,980
|
90,435
|
97,035
|
|||||||||||
|
Cost of sales
|
(53,400
|
)
|
(52,315
|
)
|
(55,586
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Gross profit
|
48,580
|
38,120
|
41,449
|
||||||||||||
|
Other operating income
|
4
|
1,860
|
91
|
102
|
|||||||||||
|
Research and development expenses
|
(5,080
|
)
|
(5,325
|
)
|
(5,369
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Selling, general and administrative expenses
|
(26,390
|
)
|
(27,661
|
)
|
(29,477
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Selling, general and administrative expenses – recognition of contingent asset
|
27
|
1,316
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||
|
Selling, general and administrative expenses – closure costs
|
5
|
(2,425
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||
|
Selling, general and administrative expenses – tax audit settlement
|
6
|
-
|
(5,042
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||
|
Impairment charges
|
7
|
(17,779
|
)
|
(24,295
|
)
|
(26,932
|
)
|
||||||||
|
|
|
·
|
·
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating profit/(loss)
|
82
|
(24,112
|
)
|
(20,227
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Financial income
|
2,8
|
36
|
697
|
2,124
|
|||||||||||
|
Financial expenses
|
2, 8
|
(6,751
|
)
|
(6,582
|
)
|
(5,080
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Net financing expense
|
(6,715
|
)
|
(5,885
|
)
|
(2,956
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Loss before tax
|
11
|
(6,633
|
)
|
(29,997
|
)
|
(23,183
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Total income tax credit
|
2, 9
|
620
|
1,006
|
525
|
|||||||||||
|
Loss for the year on continuing operations
|
2
|
(6,013
|
)
|
(28,991
|
)
|
(22,658
|
)
|
||||||||
|
(Loss)/Profit for the year on discontinued operations
|
10
|
(375
|
)
|
77
|
568
|
||||||||||
|
Loss for the year (all attributable to owners of the parent)
|
2
|
(6,388
|
)
|
(28,914
|
)
|
(22,090
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Basic loss per ADS (US Dollars) – continuing operations
|
12
|
(0.29
|
)
|
(1.39
|
)
|
(1.08
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Diluted loss per ADS (US Dollars) – continuing operations
|
12
|
(0.29
|
)
|
(1.39
|
)
|
(1.08
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Basic loss per ‘A’ ordinary share (US Dollars) –continuing operations
|
12
|
(0.07
|
)
|
(0.35
|
)
|
(0.27
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Diluted loss per ‘A’ ordinary share (US Dollars) – continuing operations
|
12
|
(0.07
|
)
|
(0.35
|
)
|
(0.27
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Basic loss per ADS (US Dollars) – group
|
12
|
(0.31
|
)
|
(1.38
|
)
|
(1.06
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Diluted loss per ADS (US Dollars) – group
|
12
|
(0.31
|
)
|
(1.38
|
)
|
(1.06
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Basic loss per ‘A’ ordinary share (US Dollars) – group
|
12
|
(0.08
|
)
|
(0.35
|
)
|
(0.26
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Diluted loss per ‘A’ ordinary share (US Dollars) – group
|
12
|
(0.08
|
)
|
(0.35
|
)
|
(0.26
|
)
|
||||||||
|
|
Year ended December 31
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Notes
|
2020
US$‘000
|
|
2019
US$‘000
|
|
2018
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
Loss for the year
|
2
|
(6,388
|
)
|
(28,914
|
)
|
(22,090
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Other comprehensive loss
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Items that will be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange translation differences
|
(1,360
|
)
|
(167
|
)
|
(520
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
||||||||||||
|
Other comprehensive loss
|
(1,360
|
)
|
(167
|
)
|
(520
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
||||||||||||
|
Total Comprehensive Loss (all attributable to owners of the parent)
|
(7,748
|
)
|
(29,081
|
)
|
(22,610
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
|
At December 31
|
||||||||||
|
|
Notes
|
|
2020
US$‘000
|
|
2019
US$‘000
|
||||||
|
ASSETS
|
|||||||||||
|
Non-current assets
|
|||||||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment
|
13
|
8,547
|
9,290
|
||||||||
|
Goodwill and intangible assets
|
14
|
33,860
|
43,654
|
||||||||
|
Deferred tax assets
|
15
|
4,185
|
6,252
|
||||||||
|
Derivative financial instruments
|
25
|
150
|
-
|
||||||||
|
Other assets
|
16
|
355
|
485
|
||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Total non-current assets
|
47,097
|
59,681
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Current assets
|
|||||||||||
|
Inventories
|
17
|
30,219
|
32,021
|
||||||||
|
Trade and other receivables
|
18
|
22,668
|
20,987
|
||||||||
|
Income tax receivable
|
3,086
|
1,982
|
|||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
19
|
27,327
|
15,231
|
||||||||
|
Short term investments
|
20
|
-
|
1,169
|
||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Total current assets
|
83,300
|
71,390
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
TOTAL ASSETS
|
2
|
130,397
|
131,071
|
||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||
|
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
|
|||||||||||
|
Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent
|
|||||||||||
|
Share capital
|
21
|
1,213
|
1,213
|
||||||||
|
Share premium
|
21
|
16,187
|
16,187
|
||||||||
|
Treasury shares
|
21
|
(24,922
|
)
|
(24,922
|
)
|
||||||
|
Accumulated surplus
|
21
|
10,573
|
16,145
|
||||||||
|
Translation reserve
|
21
|
(5,293
|
)
|
(3,933
|
)
|
||||||
|
Other reserves
|
21
|
23
|
23
|
||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Total (deficit)/equity
|
(2,219
|
)
|
4,713
|
||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Current liabilities
|
|||||||||||
|
Income tax payable
|
154
|
48
|
|||||||||
|
Trade and other payables
|
23
|
24,335
|
16,947
|
||||||||
|
Provisions
|
24
|
416
|
50
|
||||||||
|
Lease liabilities
|
26
|
2,153
|
2,404
|
||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Total current liabilities
|
27,058
|
19,449
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Non-current liabilities
|
|||||||||||
|
Exchangeable notes and other borrowings
|
25
|
82,695
|
82,021
|
||||||||
|
Derivative financial instruments
|
25
|
1,370
|
4
|
||||||||
|
Lease liabilities
|
26
|
16,588
|
17,745
|
||||||||
|
Deferred tax liabilities
|
15
|
4,905
|
7,139
|
||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Total non-current liabilities
|
105,558
|
106,909
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
TOTAL LIABILITIES
|
2
|
132,616
|
126,358
|
||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
|
130,397
|
131,071
|
|||||||||
|
Ronan O’Caoimh
Director
|
John Gillard
Director
|
|
|
Share capital
‘A’ ordinary shares US$’000 |
Share
premium US$’000 |
Treasury
Shares US$’000 |
Translation
reserve US$’000 |
Hedging
reserves US$’000 |
Accumulated
surplus US$’000 |
Total
US$’000 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at January 1, 2018
|
1,213
|
16,187
|
(24,783
|
)
|
(3,246
|
)
|
23
|
75,802
|
65,196
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Loss for the period
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(22,090
|
)
|
(22,090
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Other comprehensive income
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(520
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(520
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total comprehensive loss
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(520
|
)
|
-
|
(22,090
|
)
|
(22,610
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Share-based payments (Note 22)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
1,607
|
1,607
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Shares purchased (Note 21)
|
-
|
-
|
(139
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(139
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2018
|
1,213
|
16,187
|
(24,922
|
)
|
(3,766
|
)
|
23
|
55,319
|
44,054
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at January 1, 2019
|
1,213
|
16,187
|
(24,922
|
)
|
(3,766
|
)
|
23
|
55,319
|
44,054
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Loss for the period
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(28,914
|
)
|
(28,914
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Other comprehensive income
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(167
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(167
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total comprehensive loss
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(167
|
)
|
-
|
(28,914
|
)
|
(29,081
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Share-based payments (Note 22)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
839
|
839
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Adjustment on transition to IFRS 16 (Note 13)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(11,099
|
)
|
(11,099
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2019
|
1,213
|
16,187
|
(24,922
|
)
|
(3,933
|
)
|
23
|
16,145
|
4,713
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at January 1, 2020
|
1,213
|
16,187
|
(24,922
|
)
|
(3,933
|
)
|
23
|
16,145
|
4,713
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Loss for the period
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(6,388
|
)
|
(6,388
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Other comprehensive income
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(1,360
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(1,360
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
•
|
•-
|
•-
|
•
|
•
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total comprehensive loss
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(1,360
|
)
|
-
|
(6,388
|
)
|
(7,748
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Share-based payments (Note 22)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
816
|
816
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
•
|
•-
|
•-
|
•
|
•
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2020
|
1,213
|
16,187
|
(24,922
|
)
|
(5,293
|
)
|
23
|
10,573
|
(2,219
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Year ended December 31,
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Notes
|
|
2020
US$‘000
|
|
2019
US$‘000
|
|
2018
US$‘000
|
||||||||
|
Cash flows from operating activities
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loss for the year
|
(6,388
|
)
|
(28,914
|
)
|
(22,090
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to cash provided by operating activities:
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation
|
11
|
1,674
|
2,526
|
1,296
|
|||||||||||
|
Amortisation
|
11,14
|
1,403
|
2,368
|
2,825
|
|||||||||||
|
Income tax credit
|
9
|
(182
|
)
|
(1,006
|
)
|
(1,115
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Financial income
|
8
|
(36
|
)
|
(697
|
)
|
(2,124
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Financial expense
|
8
|
6,751
|
6,582
|
5,080
|
|||||||||||
|
Share-based payments (net of capitalized amounts)
|
22
|
792
|
758
|
1,369
|
|||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange (gains)/losses on operating cash flows
|
(663
|
)
|
(93
|
)
|
311
|
||||||||||
|
Loss on disposal or retirement of property, plant and equipment
|
11
|
30
|
17
|
15
|
|||||||||||
|
Movement in inventory provision
|
17
|
5,059
|
1,567
|
300
|
|||||||||||
|
Impairment of prepayments
|
7, 18
|
562
|
1,376
|
1,608
|
|||||||||||
|
Impairment of property, plant and equipment
|
7, 13
|
1,795
|
6,349
|
6,112
|
|||||||||||
|
Impairment of intangible assets
|
7, 14
|
15,422
|
16,570
|
19,212
|
|||||||||||
|
Other non-cash items
|
(634
|
)
|
835
|
570
|
|||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating cash flows before changes in working capital
|
25,585
|
8,238
|
13,369
|
||||||||||||
|
(Increase) / decrease in trade and other receivables
|
(2,489
|
)
|
445
|
(5,960
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
(Increase) / decrease in inventories
|
(3,419
|
)
|
(2,959
|
)
|
1,988
|
||||||||||
|
Increase / (decrease) in trade and other payables
|
4,994
|
151
|
(3,419
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash generated from operations
|
24,671
|
5,875
|
5,978
|
||||||||||||
|
Interest paid
|
(48
|
)
|
(1,000
|
)
|
(39
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Interest received
|
104
|
560
|
874
|
||||||||||||
|
Income taxes (paid) / received
|
(972
|
)
|
(18
|
)
|
416
|
||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
||||||||||||
|
Net cash generated by operating activities
|
23,755
|
5,417
|
7,229
|
||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Cash flows from investing activities
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Payments to acquire intangible assets
|
(6,990
|
)
|
(9,718
|
)
|
(9,863
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment
|
(3,178
|
)
|
(2,118
|
)
|
(7,528
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Disposal of property, plant and equipment
|
(30
|
)
|
(17
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||
|
|
•
|
•
|
·
|
||||||||||||
|
Net cash used in investing activities
|
(10,198
|
)
|
(11,853
|
)
|
(17,391
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Cash flows from financing activities
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Share buyback
|
-
|
-
|
(434
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Proceeds from Paycheck Protection Loans
|
4,520
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Interest payment on exchangeable notes
|
30
|
(3,996
|
)
|
(3,996
|
)
|
(4,503
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Purchase of exchangeable notes
|
30
|
-
|
-
|
(12,042
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Proceeds from sale & leaseback transactions
|
-
|
-
|
481
|
||||||||||||
|
Payment of lease liabilities
|
30
|
(3,240
|
)
|
(3,533
|
)
|
(374
|
)
|
||||||||
|
|
•
|
•
|
·
|
||||||||||||
|
Net cash used in financing activities
|
(2,716
|
)
|
(7,529
|
)
|
(16,872
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Increase/(Decrease) in cash and cash equivalents and short term investments
|
10,841
|
(13,965
|
)
|
(27,034
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Effects of exchange rate movements on cash held
|
86
|
88
|
(296
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments at beginning of year
|
16,400
|
30,277
|
57,607
|
||||||||||||
|
|
•
|
•
|
·
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents and short term investments at end of year
|
19,20
|
27,327
|
16,400
|
30,277
|
|||||||||||
| 1. |
BASIS OF PREPARATION AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
|
| i) |
General information
|
| ii) |
Statement of compliance
|
| iii) |
Basis of preparation
|
| 1. |
BASIS OF PREPARATION AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
|
| iv) |
Basis of consolidation
|
| v) |
Property, plant and equipment
|
|
• Leasehold improvements
|
5-15 years
|
|
|
|
||
|
• Buildings
|
50 years
|
|
|
|
||
|
• Office equipment and fittings
|
10 years
|
|
|
|
||
|
• Computer equipment
|
3-5 years
|
|
|
|
||
|
• Plant and equipment
|
2-15 years
|
|
| • |
the contract contains an identified asset, which is either explicitly identified in the contract or implicitly specified by being identified at the time the asset is made available to the Group
|
| • |
the Group has the right to obtain substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the identified asset throughout the period of use, considering its rights within the defined scope of the contract
|
| • |
the Group has the right to direct the use of the identified asset throughout the period of use. The Group assess whether it has the right to direct ‘how and for what purpose’ the asset is used throughout the period of use.
|
| vi) |
Goodwill
|
| vii) |
Intangibles, including research and development (other than goodwill)
|
| 1. |
BASIS OF PREPARATION AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)
|
|
• Capitalised development costs
|
15 years
|
|
|
• Patents and licences
|
6-15 years
|
|
|
• Other (including acquired customer and supplier lists)
|
6-15 years
|
|
| (a) |
once a diagnostic test becomes established, customers are reluctant to change to new technology until it is fully proven, thus resulting in relatively long product life cycles. There is also reluctance in customers to change to a new
product as it can be costly both in terms of the initial changeover cost and as new technology is typically more expensive.
|
| (b) |
demand for the diagnostic tests is enduring and robust within a wide geographic base. The diseases that the products diagnose are widely prevalent (HIV, Diabetes and Chlamydia being just three examples) in many countries. There is a
general consensus that these diseases will continue to be widely prevalent in the future.
|
| (c) |
there are significant barriers to new entrants in this industry. Patents and/or licences are in place for many of our products, though this is not the only barrier to entry. There is a significant cost and time to develop new products, it
is necessary to obtain regulatory approval and tests are protected by proprietary know-how, manufacturing techniques and trade secrets.
|
| 1. |
BASIS OF PREPARATION AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)
|
| viii) |
Impairment
|
| 1. |
BASIS OF PREPARATION AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)
|
| x) |
Trade and other receivables
|
| xi) |
Trade and other payables
|
| xii) |
Cash and cash equivalents
|
| xiii) |
Short-term investments
|
| xiv) |
Share-based payments
|
| 1. |
BASIS OF PREPARATION AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)
|
| xv) |
Government grants and financial support
|
| xvi) |
Revenue recognition
|
| 1. |
BASIS OF PREPARATION AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)
|
| xvii) |
Employee benefits
|
| xviii) |
Foreign currency
|
| 1. |
BASIS OF PREPARATION AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)
|
| xx) |
Exchangeable notes and derivative financial instruments
|
| xxi) |
Segment reporting
|
| 1. |
BASIS OF PREPARATION AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)
|
| xxii) |
Tax (current and deferred)
|
| i. |
Where the deferred tax liability arises from goodwill not deductible for tax purposes or the initial recognition of an asset or a liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and affects neither the accounting profit nor
the taxable profit or loss at the time of the transaction; and
|
| ii. |
Where, in respect of temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiary undertakings, the timing of the reversal of the temporary difference is subject to control and it is probable that the temporary difference will not
reverse in the foreseeable future.
|
| xxiii) |
Provisions
|
| xxiv) |
Cost of sales
|
| xxv) |
Finance income and costs
|
| 1. |
BASIS OF PREPARATION AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)
|
| xxvi) |
Treasury shares
|
| xxvii) |
Equity
|
| xxviii) |
Profit or loss from discontinued operations
|
| xxix) |
Fair values
|
| xxx) |
New IFRS Standards and Interpretations not applied
|
| • |
IFRS 3 Business Combinations – Definition of a business
|
| • |
Amendments to IFRS 9 Financial Instruments, IAS 39 Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement and IFRS 7 Financial
Instruments: Disclosures - Interest Rate Benchmark Reform
|
| • |
Amendments to References to the Conceptual Framework in IFRS Standards
|
| • |
Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements and IAS 8 – Definition of material
|
| • |
Amendments to IFRS 16 Leases – COVID-19-Related Rent Concessions. The amendment was adopted effective 1 January 2020 and did not result in a material impact on the Group’s results.
|
| 2. |
SEGMENT INFORMATION
|
| i) |
The distribution of revenue by geographical area based on location of assets was as follows:
|
|
Rest of World
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
Americas
|
Ireland
|
Other
|
Eliminations
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Year ended December 31, 2020
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$’000
|
US$‘000
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Revenue from external customers
|
77,688
|
24,292
|
-
|
-
|
101,980
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Inter-segment revenue
|
59,304
|
1,095
|
-
|
(60,399
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
136,992
|
25,387
|
-
|
(60,399
|
)
|
101,980
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Rest of World
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
Americas
|
Ireland
|
Other
|
Eliminations
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Year ended December 31, 2019
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$’000
|
US$‘000
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Revenue from external customers
|
64,045
|
26,390
|
-
|
-
|
90,435
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Inter-segment revenue
|
39,563
|
1,629
|
-
|
(41,192
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
103,608
|
28,019
|
-
|
(41,192
|
)
|
90,435
|
||||||||||||||
| 2. |
SEGMENT INFORMATION (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
Rest of World
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Americas
|
Ireland
|
Other
|
Eliminations
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Year ended December 31, 2018
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$’000
|
US$‘000
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Revenue from external customers
|
65,863
|
31,172
|
-
|
-
|
97,035
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Inter-segment revenue
|
38,665
|
2,899
|
-
|
(41,564
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
104,528
|
34,071
|
-
|
(41,564
|
)
|
97,035
|
||||||||||||||
| ii) |
The distribution of revenue by customers’ geographical area was as follows:
|
|
Revenue
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2018
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
Americas
|
70,408
|
52,183
|
57,559
|
|||||||||
|
Asia / Africa
|
22,567
|
27,686
|
29,466
|
|||||||||
|
Europe (including Ireland) *
|
9,005
|
10,566
|
10,010
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
|
101,980
|
90,435
|
97,035
|
|||||||||
| * |
Revenue from customers in Ireland is not disclosed separately due to the immateriality of these revenues.
|
| iii) |
The distribution of revenue by major product group was as follows:
|
|
Revenue
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2018
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
Clinical laboratory goods
|
84,280
|
68,127
|
71,618
|
|||||||||
|
Clinical laboratory services
|
8,485
|
10,915
|
10,581
|
|||||||||
|
Point-of-Care
|
9,215
|
11,393
|
14,836
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
|
101,980
|
90,435
|
97,035
|
|||||||||
| iv) |
The group has recognised the following amounts relating to revenue in the consolidated statement of operations:
|
|
Revenue
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2018
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue from contracts with customers (a)
|
101,980
|
90,435
|
97,035
|
|||||||||
|
Revenue from other sources
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
|
101,980
|
90,435
|
97,035
|
|||||||||
| (a) |
Disaggregation of revenue from contracts with customers:
|
|
Timing of revenue recognition
|
Americas
|
Ireland
|
Other
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
Year ended December 31, 2020
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
||||||||||||
|
At a point in time
|
77,060
|
24,292
|
—
|
101,352
|
||||||||||||
|
Over time
|
628
|
—
|
—
|
628
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
77,688
|
24,292
|
—
|
101,980
|
||||||||||||
|
Timing of revenue recognition
|
Americas
|
Ireland
|
Other
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
Year ended December 31, 2019
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
||||||||||||
|
At a point in time
|
63,300
|
26,390
|
—
|
89,690
|
||||||||||||
|
Over time
|
745
|
—
|
—
|
745
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
64,045
|
26,390
|
—
|
90,435
|
|
Timing of revenue recognition
|
Americas
|
Ireland
|
Other
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
Year ended December 31, 2018
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
||||||||||||
|
At a point in time
|
64,941
|
31,172
|
—
|
96,113
|
||||||||||||
|
Over time
|
922
|
—
|
—
|
922
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
65,863
|
31,172
|
—
|
97,035
|
||||||||||||
|
Timing of revenue recognition
|
Americas
|
Asia / Africa
|
Europe
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
Year ended December 31, 2020
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
||||||||||||
|
At a point in time
|
69,780
|
22,567
|
9,005
|
101,352
|
||||||||||||
|
Over time
|
628
|
—
|
—
|
628
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
70,408
|
22,567
|
9,005
|
101,980
|
||||||||||||
| 2. |
SEGMENT INFORMATION (CONTINUED)
|
|
Timing of revenue recognition
|
Americas
|
Asia / Africa
|
Europe
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
Year ended December 31, 2019
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
||||||||||||
|
At a point in time
|
51,438
|
27,686
|
10,566
|
89,690
|
||||||||||||
|
Over time
|
745
|
—
|
—
|
745
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
52,183
|
27,686
|
10,566
|
90,435
|
||||||||||||
|
Timing of revenue recognition
|
Americas
|
Asia / Africa
|
Europe
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
Year ended December 31, 2018
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
||||||||||||
|
At a point in time
|
56,637
|
29,466
|
10,010
|
96,113
|
||||||||||||
|
Over time
|
922
|
—
|
—
|
922
|
||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
57,559
|
29,466
|
10,010
|
97,035
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Rest of World
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
Americas
|
Ireland
|
Other
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
Year ended December 31, 2020
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
||||||||||||
|
Result before impairment and unallocated expenses
|
14,495
|
4,264
|
(71
|
)
|
18,688
|
|||||||||||
|
Impairment
|
(17,779
|
)
|
-
|
—
|
(17,779
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
||||||||||||
|
Result after impairment
|
(3,284
|
)
|
4,264
|
(71
|
)
|
909
|
||||||||||
|
Unallocated expenses *
|
(827
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating profit
|
82
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net financing expense (Note 8)
|
(6,715
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loss before tax
|
(6,633
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Income tax credit (Note 9)
|
620
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loss for the year on continuing operations
|
(6,013
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Loss for the year on discontinued operations (Note 10)
|
(375
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loss for the year
|
(6,388
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Rest of World
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
Americas
|
Ireland
|
Other
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
Year ended December 31, 2019
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
||||||||||||
|
Result before impairment and unallocated expenses
|
5,239
|
(4,334
|
)
|
(108
|
)
|
797
|
||||||||||
|
Impairment
|
(14,562
|
)
|
(9,733
|
)
|
—
|
(24,295
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
||||||||||||
|
Result after impairment
|
(9,323
|
)
|
(14,067
|
)
|
(108
|
)
|
(23,498
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Unallocated expenses *
|
(614
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating loss
|
(24,112
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Net financing expense (Note 8)
|
(5,885
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loss before tax
|
(29,997
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Income tax credit (Note 9)
|
1,006
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loss for the year on continuing operations
|
(28,991
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Profit for the year on discontinued operations (Note 10)
|
77
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loss for the year
|
(28,914
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
| 2. |
SEGMENT INFORMATION (CONTINUED)
|
|
Rest of World
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
Americas
|
Ireland
|
Other
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
Year ended December 31, 2018
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
||||||||||||
|
Result before impairment and unallocated expenses
|
5,514
|
1,900
|
(44
|
)
|
7,370
|
|||||||||||
|
Impairment
|
(19,095
|
)
|
(7,837
|
)
|
—
|
(26,932
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
||||||||||||
|
Result after impairment
|
(13,581
|
)
|
(5,937
|
)
|
(44
|
)
|
(19,562
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Unallocated expenses *
|
(665
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating loss
|
(20,227
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Net financing expense (Note 8)
|
(2,956
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loss before tax
|
(23,183
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Income tax credit (Note 9)
|
525
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loss for the year on continuing operations
|
(22,658
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Loss for the year on discontinued operations (Note 10)
|
568
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loss for the year
|
(22,090
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
| * |
Unallocated expenses represent head office general and administration costs of the Group, which cannot be allocated to the results of any specific geographical area.
|
| vi) |
The distribution of segment assets and segment liabilities by geographical area was as follows:
|
|
|
Rest of World
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
Americas
|
Ireland
|
Other
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2020
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
||||||||||||
|
Assets and liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Segment assets
|
58,164
|
37,632
|
3
|
95,799
|
||||||||||||
|
Unallocated assets:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Income tax assets (current and deferred)
|
7,271
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments
|
27,327
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Total assets as reported in the Group balance sheet
|
130,397
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Segment liabilities
|
20,431
|
107,080
|
46
|
127,557
|
||||||||||||
|
Unallocated liabilities:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Income tax liabilities (current and deferred)
|
5,059
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total liabilities as reported in the Group balance sheet
|
132,616
|
|||||||||||||||
| 2. |
SEGMENT INFORMATION (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
Rest of World
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
Americas
|
Ireland
|
Other
|
Total
|
||||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2019
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
||||||||||||
|
Assets and liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Segment assets
|
69,224
|
37,212
|
1
|
106,437
|
||||||||||||
|
Unallocated assets:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Income tax assets (current and deferred)
|
8,234
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments
|
16,400
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total assets as reported in the Group balance sheet
|
131,071
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Segment liabilities
|
14,575
|
104,396
|
200
|
119,171
|
||||||||||||
|
Unallocated liabilities:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Income tax liabilities (current and deferred)
|
7,187
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total liabilities as reported in the Group balance sheet
|
126,358
|
|||||||||||||||
| vii) |
The distribution of long-lived assets, which are property, plant and equipment, goodwill and intangible assets and other non-current assets (excluding deferred tax assets and derivative financial instruments), by geographical area was as
follows:
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
||||||
|
Rest of World – Ireland
|
19,927
|
14,626
|
||||||
|
Americas
|
22,835
|
38,803
|
||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
||||||
|
|
42,762
|
53,429
|
||||||
| viii) |
The distribution of depreciation and amortisation by geographical area was as follows:
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2018
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
Depreciation:
|
||||||||||||
|
Rest of World – Ireland
|
127
|
322
|
74
|
|||||||||
|
Americas
|
1,587
|
2,208
|
1,301
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
|
1,714
|
2,530
|
1,375
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Amortisation:
|
||||||||||||
|
Rest of World – Ireland
|
32
|
642
|
655
|
|||||||||
|
Americas
|
1,371
|
1,726
|
2,170
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
|
1,403
|
2,368
|
2,825
|
|||||||||
| ix) |
The distribution of share-based payment expense by geographical area was as follows:
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000 |
December 31, 2019
US$‘000 |
December 31, 2018
US$‘000 |
|||||||||
|
Rest of World – Ireland
|
722
|
659
|
1,265
|
|||||||||
|
Americas
|
70
|
99
|
104
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
|
792
|
758
|
1,369
|
|||||||||
| 2. |
SEGMENT INFORMATION (CONTINUED)
|
| x) |
The distribution of interest income and interest expense by geographical area was as follows:
|
|
Interest Income
Year ended December 31, 2020
|
Americas
US$‘000
|
Ireland
US$‘000
|
Rest of world Other
US$‘000
|
Eliminations
US$‘000
|
Total
US$‘000
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Interest income earned
|
9
|
27
|
—
|
—
|
36
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Inter-segment interest income
|
—
|
3,656
|
4,853
|
(8,509
|
)
|
—
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
9
|
3,683
|
4,853
|
(8,509
|
)
|
36
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Rest of World
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Interest Expense
Year ended December 31, 2020
|
Americas
US$‘000
|
Ireland
US$‘000
|
Other
US$‘000
|
Eliminations
US$‘000
|
Total
US$’000
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Interest on finance leases
|
290
|
606
|
—
|
—
|
896
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Cash interest on exchangeable notes
|
—
|
3,996
|
—
|
—
|
3,996
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Non-cash interest on exchangeable notes ( Note 25)
|
—
|
643
|
—
|
—
|
643
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Non-cash financial expense
|
—
|
1,216
|
—
|
—
|
1,216
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Inter-segment interest expense
|
6,668
|
363
|
1,478
|
(8,509
|
)
|
—
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
6,958
|
6,824
|
1,478
|
(8,509
|
)
|
6,751
|
||||||||||||||
|
Interest Income
Year ended December 31, 2019
|
Americas
US$‘000
|
Ireland
US$‘000
|
Rest of world Other
US$‘000
|
Eliminations
US$‘000
|
Total
US$‘000
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Interest income earned
|
47
|
417
|
—
|
—
|
464
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Non-cash financial income
|
—
|
233
|
—
|
—
|
233
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Inter-segment interest income
|
—
|
—
|
4,853
|
(4,853
|
)
|
—
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
47
|
650
|
4,853
|
(4,853
|
)
|
697
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Rest of World
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Interest Expense
Year ended December 31, 2019
|
Americas
US$‘000
|
Ireland
US$‘000
|
Other
US$‘000
|
Eliminations
US$‘000
|
Total
US$’000
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Interest on finance leases
|
294
|
653
|
—
|
—
|
947
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Interest on tax audit settlement (Note 6)
|
—
|
1,000
|
—
|
—
|
1,000
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Cash interest on exchangeable notes
|
—
|
3,996
|
—
|
—
|
3,996
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Non-cash interest on exchangeable notes
|
—
|
639
|
—
|
—
|
639
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Inter-segment interest expense
|
4,853
|
—
|
—
|
(4,853
|
)
|
—
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
5,147
|
6,288
|
—
|
(4,853
|
)
|
6,582
|
||||||||||||||
| 2. |
SEGMENT INFORMATION (CONTINUED)
|
|
Interest Income
|
Americas
|
Ireland
|
Rest of worldOther
|
Eliminations
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Year ended December 31, 2018
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$’000
|
US$‘000
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Interest income earned
|
32
|
704
|
—
|
—
|
736
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Non-cash financial income
|
—
|
1,388
|
—
|
—
|
1,388
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Inter-segment interest income
|
—
|
—
|
4,853
|
(4,853
|
)
|
—
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
32
|
2,092
|
4,853
|
(4,853
|
)
|
2,124
|
||||||||||||||
|
Interest Income
Year ended December 31, 2018
|
Americas
|
Ireland
|
Rest of world Other
|
Eliminations
|
Total
|
|||||||||||||||
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$’000
|
US$‘000
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Interest on finance leases
|
7
|
32
|
—
|
—
|
39
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Cash interest on exchangeable notes
|
—
|
4,352
|
—
|
—
|
4,352
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Non-cash interest on exchangeable notes ( Note 25)
|
—
|
689
|
—
|
—
|
689
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Inter-segment interest expense
|
4,853
|
—
|
—
|
(4,853
|
)
|
—
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
4,860
|
5,073
|
—
|
(4,853
|
)
|
5,080
|
||||||||||||||
| xi) |
The distribution of taxation (expense)/credit by geographical area was as follows:
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2018
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
Rest of World – Ireland
|
293
|
831
|
(59
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Rest of World – Other
|
(8
|
)
|
—
|
(3
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Americas
|
335
|
175
|
587
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
|
620
|
1,006
|
525
|
|||||||||
| xii) |
During 2020, 2019 and 2018 there were no customers generating 10% or more of total revenues.
|
| xiii) |
The distribution of capital expenditure by geographical area was as follows:
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
||||||
|
Rest of World – Ireland
|
5,609
|
20,758
|
||||||
|
Rest of World – Other
|
-
|
-
|
||||||
|
Americas
|
4,317
|
12,863
|
||||||
|
|
•
|
•
|
||||||
|
|
9,926
|
33,621
|
||||||
| 3. |
EMPLOYMENT
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
December 31, 2018
|
|||||||||
|
Research and development
|
52
|
57
|
59
|
|||||||||
|
Administration and sales
|
148
|
159
|
163
|
|||||||||
|
Manufacturing and quality
|
343
|
363
|
353
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
|
543
|
579
|
575
|
|||||||||
| 3. |
EMPLOYMENT (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2018
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
Wages and salaries
|
26,187
|
25,885
|
26,475
|
|||||||||
|
Social welfare costs
|
2,195
|
2,538
|
2,585
|
|||||||||
|
Pension costs
|
447
|
503
|
490
|
|||||||||
|
Tax settlement (Note 6)
|
-
|
5,094
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Share-based payments
|
792
|
758
|
1,369
|
|||||||||
|
Restructuring Cost
|
388
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Recognition of contingent asset (Note 27)
|
(1,316
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
|
28,693
|
34,778
|
30,919
|
|||||||||
| 4. |
OTHER OPERATING INCOME
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2018
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
Government supports - COVID-19
|
1,840
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Other income
|
17
|
88
|
99
|
|||||||||
|
Rental income from premises
|
3
|
3
|
3
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
|
1,860
|
91
|
102
|
|||||||||
| 5. |
SELLING, GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES – CLOSURE COSTS
|
| 6. |
SELLING, GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES – TAX AUDIT SETTLEMENT
|
| 7. |
IMPAIRMENT CHARGES
|
|
December
|
December
|
December
|
||||||||||
|
31, 2020
|
31, 2019
|
31, 2018
|
||||||||||
|
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
|||||||||
|
Selling, general & administration expenses
|
||||||||||||
|
Impairment of PP&E (Note 13)
|
1,795
|
6,349
|
6,112
|
|||||||||
|
Impairment of goodwill and other intangible assets (Note 14)
|
15,422
|
16,570
|
19,212
|
|||||||||
|
Impairment of prepayments (Note 18)
|
562
|
1,376
|
1,608
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total impairment loss
|
17,779
|
24,295
|
26,932
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Income tax impact of impairment loss
|
0
|
148
|
(1,752
|
)
|
||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total impairment loss after tax
|
17,779
|
24,443
|
25,180
|
|||||||||
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2018
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
Financial income:
|
||||||||||||
|
Non-cash financial income
|
-
|
233
|
1,388
|
|||||||||
|
Interest income
|
36
|
464
|
736
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
|
36
|
697
|
2,124
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Financial expense:
|
||||||||||||
|
Interest on leases
|
(896
|
)
|
(947
|
)
|
(39
|
)
|
||||||
|
Interest on tax audit settlement (Note 6)
|
-
|
(1,000
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||
|
Cash interest on exchangeable notes
|
(3,996
|
)
|
(3,996
|
)
|
(4,352
|
)
|
||||||
|
Non-cash interest on exchangeable notes (Note 25)
|
(643
|
)
|
(639
|
)
|
(689
|
)
|
||||||
|
Non-cash financial expense
|
(1,216
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
(6,751
|
)
|
(6,582
|
)
|
(5,080
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Net Financing Expense
|
(6,715
|
)
|
(5,885
|
)
|
(2,956
|
)
|
||||||
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2018
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
Current tax (credit)/expense
|
||||||||||||
|
Irish Corporation tax
|
(480
|
)
|
(312
|
)
|
(258
|
)
|
||||||
|
Foreign taxes (a)
|
179
|
197
|
195
|
|||||||||
|
Adjustment in respect of prior years
|
(152
|
)
|
(50
|
)
|
(56
|
)
|
||||||
|
|
•
|
•
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Total current tax credit
|
(453
|
)
|
(165
|
)
|
(119
|
)
|
||||||
|
|
•
|
•
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Deferred tax credit (b)
|
||||||||||||
|
Origination and reversal of temporary differences (see Note 15)
|
48
|
(625
|
)
|
(2,031
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Origination and reversal of net operating losses (see Note 15)
|
(215
|
)
|
(216
|
)
|
1,625
|
|||||||
|
|
•
|
•
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Total deferred tax credit
|
(167
|
)
|
(841
|
)
|
(406
|
)
|
||||||
|
|
•
|
•
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Total income tax credit on continuing operations in statement of operations
|
(620
|
)
|
(1,006
|
)
|
(525
|
)
|
||||||
|
|
•
|
•
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Tax charge / (credit) on discontinued operations (see Note 10)
|
438
|
-
|
(590
|
)
|
||||||||
|
|
•
|
•00
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Total tax credit
|
(182
|
)
|
(1,006
|
)
|
(1,115
|
)
|
||||||
| (a) |
In 2020, the foreign taxes relate primarily to Canada.
|
| (b) |
In 2020, there was a deferred tax charge of US$53,000 (2019: credit of US$444,000; 2018: charge of US$369,000) recognised in respect of Ireland and a deferred tax credit of US$220,000 (2019: credit of US$397,000; 2018: credit of
US$775,000) recognised in respect of overseas tax jurisdictions.
|
| 9. |
INCOME TAX CREDIT (CONTINUED)
|
|
Effective tax rate
|
December 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
December 31, 2018
|
|||||||||
|
Loss before taxation – continuing operations (US$‘000)
|
(6,633
|
)
|
(29,997
|
)
|
(23,183
|
)
|
||||||
|
As a percentage of loss before tax:
|
||||||||||||
|
Current tax %
|
(6.83
|
)%
|
(0.55
|
)%
|
(0.51
|
)%
|
||||||
|
Total (current and deferred) %
|
(9.35
|
)%
|
(3.36
|
)%
|
(2.26
|
)%
|
||||||
|
|
December 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
December 31, 2018
|
|||||||||
|
Irish corporation tax
|
(12.5
|
)%
|
(12.5
|
)%
|
(12.5
|
)%
|
||||||
|
Effect of current year net operating losses and temporary differences for which no deferred tax asset was recognised (a)
|
24.13
|
%
|
13.21
|
%
|
15.76
|
%
|
||||||
|
Effect of tax rates on overseas earnings
|
(9.92
|
)%
|
(3.05
|
)%
|
(6.10
|
)%
|
||||||
|
Effect of Irish income taxable at higher tax rate
|
5.92
|
%
|
0.04
|
%
|
0.05
|
%
|
||||||
|
Adjustments in respect of prior years
|
(10.66
|
)%
|
(0.17
|
)%
|
0.94
|
%
|
||||||
|
R&D tax credits
|
(11.00
|
)%
|
(2.69
|
)%
|
(1.70
|
)%
|
||||||
|
Other items (c)
|
4.68
|
%
|
1.80
|
%
|
1.29
|
%
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Effective tax rate
|
(9.35
|
)%
|
(3.36
|
)%
|
(2.26
|
)%
|
||||||
| (a) |
The effect of current year net operating losses and temporary differences for which no deferred tax asset was recognised is analyzed further in the table below (see also Note 15). No deferred tax asset was recognised because there was no
reversing deferred tax liability in the same jurisdiction reversing in the same period and no future taxable income in the same jurisdiction.
|
| (b) |
Other items comprise items not chargeable to tax/expenses not deductible for tax purposes. In 2020, this mainly comprises the movement in the exchangeable notes’ embedded derivatives value and the accretion of notional interest on the Loan
Note’s host contract, both of which are exempt from deferred taxation recognition under IAS 12, Income Taxes. In 2019, other items mainly comprise the tax audit settlement recorded in Selling, General and Administrative expenses (see also
Note 6), which is not deductible for tax and the movement in the exchangeable notes’ embedded derivatives value and the accretion of notional interest.
|
|
Unrecognised deferred tax assets – continuing operations
|
Effect in
2020
US$’000
|
Percentage
effect in
2020
|
Effect in
2019
US$’000
|
Percentage
effect in
2019
|
||||||||||||
|
Increase in net operating losses arising in US
|
1,105
|
16.66
|
%
|
1,117
|
3.72
|
%
|
||||||||||
|
Temporary differences arising in US
|
-
|
-
|
129
|
0.43
|
%
|
|||||||||||
|
(Decrease)/increase in net operating losses arising in Brazil
|
(502
|
)
|
(7.57
|
%)
|
608
|
2.03
|
%
|
|||||||||
|
IncIncrease in net operating losses arising in Luxembourg
|
544
|
8.20
|
%
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||
|
Increase in net operating losses arising in UK
|
2
|
0.03
|
%
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||
|
Increase in net operating losses arising in Ireland
|
452
|
6.81
|
%
|
2,110
|
7.03
|
%
|
||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
1,601
|
24.13
|
%
|
3,964
|
13.21
|
%
|
||||||||||
| 9. |
INCOME TAX CREDIT (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2018
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
Rest of World – Ireland
|
296
|
(20,318
|
)
|
(9,590
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Rest of World – Other
|
3,304
|
4,760
|
4,809
|
|||||||||
|
Americas
|
(10,233
|
)
|
(14,439
|
)
|
(18,402
|
)
|
||||||
|
|
•
|
•
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
|
(6,633
|
)
|
(29,997
|
)
|
(23,183
|
)
|
||||||
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2018
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
Ireland
|
78,700
|
73,754
|
60,629
|
|||||||||
|
USA
|
-
|
1,034
|
2,382
|
|||||||||
|
Luxembourg
|
2,175
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
UK
|
10
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Brazil
|
4,313
|
5,789
|
4,001
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
85,198
|
80,577
|
67,012
|
|||||||||
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2018
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
Ireland – unused tax losses
|
12,514
|
12,062
|
9,953
|
|||||||||
|
US – unused tax losses
|
-
|
3,291
|
2,174
|
|||||||||
|
US – unused tax credits
|
2,862
|
493
|
364
|
|||||||||
|
Luxembourg – unused tax losses
|
544
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
UK – unused tax losses
|
2
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Brazil – unused tax losses
|
1,466
|
1,968
|
1,360
|
|||||||||
|
|
18,810
|
|||||||||||
|
Unrecognised deferred tax asset
|
17,388
|
17,814
|
13,851
|
|||||||||
| 10. |
(LOSS)/PROFIT FOR THE YEAR ON DISCONTINUED OPERATION
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2018
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
(Loss)/Profit on re-measurement of assets and liabilities:
|
||||||||||||
|
Closure provision
|
127
|
(8
|
)
|
(22
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Foreign currency translation reserve
|
(64
|
)
|
85
|
—
|
||||||||
|
Tax (expense)/credit
|
(438
|
)
|
—
|
590
|
||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Total (loss)/profit
|
(375
|
)
|
77
|
568
|
||||||||
|
(Loss)/Profit for the year from discontinued operations
|
(375
|
)
|
77
|
568
|
||||||||
| 10. |
(LOSS)/PROFIT FOR THE YEAR ON DISCONTINUED OPERATION (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
December 31,
2020 |
December 31,
2019 |
December 31,
2018 |
|||||||||
|
Basic (loss)/earnings per ADS (US Dollars) – discontinued operations
|
(0.02
|
)
|
0.00
|
0.03
|
||||||||
|
Diluted (loss)/earnings per ADS (US Dollars) – discontinued operations
|
(0.02
|
)
|
0.00
|
0.02
|
||||||||
|
Basic (loss)/earnings/ per ‘A’ share (US Dollars) – discontinued operations
|
0.00
|
0.00
|
0.01
|
|||||||||
|
Diluted (loss)/earnings per ‘A’ share (US Dollars) – discontinued operations
|
0.00
|
0.00
|
0.01
|
|||||||||
|
|
December 31,
2020 |
December 31,
2019 |
December 31,
2018 |
|||||||||
|
US$000
|
US$000
|
US$000
|
||||||||||
|
Cash flows from operating activities
|
(22
|
)
|
(5
|
)
|
527
|
|||||||
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2018
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
Directors’ emoluments (including non- executive directors):
|
||||||||||||
|
Remuneration
|
2,020
|
1,238
|
1,261
|
|||||||||
|
Pension
|
41
|
42
|
44
|
|||||||||
|
Share based payments
|
678
|
624
|
1,204
|
|||||||||
|
Auditor’s remuneration
|
||||||||||||
|
Audit fees
|
533
|
523
|
506
|
|||||||||
|
Tax fees
|
146
|
172
|
15
|
|||||||||
|
Other non-audit fees
|
25
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Depreciation*
|
1,674
|
2,526
|
1,296
|
|||||||||
|
Amortisation (Note 14)
|
1,403
|
2,368
|
2,825
|
|||||||||
|
(Profit)/Loss on the disposal of property, plant and equipment
|
30
|
17
|
15
|
|||||||||
|
Net foreign exchange differences
|
583
|
(179
|
)
|
344
|
||||||||
| * |
Note that US$40,000 (2019: US$4,000) (2018: US$79,000) of depreciation was capitalised to research and development projects during 2020 in line with the Group’s capitalisation policy for Intangible projects.
|
| 12. |
LOSS PER SHARE
|
|
|
December 31,
2020 |
December 31,
2019 |
December 31,
2018 |
|||||||||
|
‘A’ ordinary shares
|
83,606,810
|
83,606,810
|
83,612,908
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Basic earnings per share denominator
|
83,606,810
|
83,606,810
|
83,612,908
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Reconciliation to weighted average earnings per share denominator:
|
||||||||||||
|
Number of ‘A’ ordinary shares at January 1 (Note 21)
|
96,162,410
|
96,162,410
|
96,162,410
|
|||||||||
|
Weighted average number of shares issued during the year*
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Weighted average number of treasury shares
|
(12,555,600
|
)
|
(12,555,600
|
)
|
(12,549,502
|
)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Basic earnings per share denominator
|
83,606,810
|
83,606,810
|
83,612,908
|
|||||||||
|
|
December 31,
2020
|
December 31,
2019
|
December 31,
2018
|
|||||||||
|
Basic earnings per share denominator (see above)
|
83,606,810
|
83,606,810
|
83,612,908
|
|||||||||
|
Issuable on exercise of options and warrants
|
3,154,668
|
-
|
22,359
|
|||||||||
|
Issuable on conversion of exchangeable notes
|
18,263,254
|
18,263,254
|
19,873,553
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Diluted earnings per share denominator
|
105,024,732
|
101,870,064
|
103,508,820
|
|||||||||
| 12. |
LOSS PER SHARE (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2018
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
Loss after tax for the year
|
(6,388
|
)
|
(28,914
|
)
|
(22,090
|
)
|
||||||
|
Non-cash financial expense/(income) (Note 8)
|
1,216
|
(233
|
)
|
(1,388
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Cash interest expense (Note 8)
|
3,996
|
3,996
|
4,352
|
|||||||||
|
Non-cash interest on exchangeable notes (Note 8)
|
643
|
639
|
689
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Adjusted loss after tax
|
(533
|
)
|
(24,512
|
)
|
(18,437
|
)
|
||||||
|
|
December 31,
2020
|
December 31,
2019
|
December 31,
2018
|
|||||||||
|
ADS
|
20,901,703
|
20,901,703
|
20,903,227
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Basic earnings per share denominator
|
20,901,703
|
20,901,703
|
20,903,227
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Reconciliation to weighted average earnings per share denominator:
|
||||||||||||
|
Number of ADS at January 1 (Note 21)
|
24,040,602
|
24,040,602
|
24,040,602
|
|||||||||
|
Weighted average number of shares issued during the year*
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Weighted average number of treasury shares
|
(3,138,899
|
)
|
(3,138,899
|
)
|
(3,137,375
|
)
|
||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Basic earnings per share denominator
|
20,901,703
|
20,901,703
|
20,903,227
|
|||||||||
|
|
December 31,
2020
|
December 31,
2019
|
December 31,
2018
|
|||||||||
|
Basic earnings per share denominator (see above)
|
20,901,703
|
20,901,703
|
20,903,227
|
|||||||||
|
Issuable on exercise of options and warrants
|
788,666
|
-
|
5,590
|
|||||||||
|
Issuable on conversion of exchangeable notes
|
4,565,814
|
4,565,814
|
4,968,388
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Diluted earnings per share denominator
|
26,256,183
|
25,467,517
|
25,877,205
|
|||||||||
| 13. |
PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT
|
|
|
Land
and buildings
US$‘000
|
Leasehold
improvements
US$‘000
|
Computers,
fixtures and
fittings
US$‘000
|
Plant and
equipment
US$‘000
|
Total
US$‘000
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Cost
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
At January 1, 2019
|
2,605
|
4,560
|
6,585
|
40,064
|
53,814
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Adjustment on transition to IFRS 16
|
20,961
|
—
|
149
|
75
|
21,185
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Additions
|
681
|
71
|
168
|
1,905
|
2,825
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Disposals or retirements
|
—
|
(1,626
|
)
|
(2,610
|
)
|
(3,314
|
)
|
(7,550
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Exchange adjustments
|
22
|
—
|
—
|
(54
|
)
|
(32
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
At December 31, 2019
|
24,269
|
3,005
|
4,292
|
38,676
|
70,242
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
At January 1, 2020
|
24,269
|
3,005
|
4,292
|
38,676
|
70,242
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Additions
|
8
|
41
|
96
|
2,766
|
2,911
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Disposals or retirements
|
—
|
(299
|
)
|
(66
|
)
|
(5,758
|
)
|
(6,123
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Exchange adjustments
|
10
|
(77
|
)
|
(13
|
)
|
(1,845
|
)
|
(1,925
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
At December 31, 2020
|
24,287
|
2,670
|
4,309
|
33,839
|
65,105
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
At January 1, 2019
|
(1,934
|
)
|
(3,243
|
)
|
(5,783
|
)
|
(37,492
|
)
|
(48,452
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Charge for the year
|
(1,545
|
)
|
(105
|
)
|
(200
|
)
|
(680
|
)
|
(2,530
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Adjustment on transition to IFRS 16
|
(10,984
|
)
|
—
|
(40
|
)
|
(75
|
)
|
(11,099
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Impairment loss as at December 31, 2019
|
(4,024
|
)
|
(233
|
)
|
(276
|
)
|
(1,816
|
)
|
(6,349
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Disposals or retirements
|
—
|
1,544
|
2,618
|
3,331
|
7,493
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Reallocations / reclassifications
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
(5
|
)
|
(5
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Exchange adjustments
|
(6
|
)
|
—
|
(1
|
)
|
(3
|
)
|
(10
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
At December 31, 2019
|
(18,493
|
)
|
(2,037
|
)
|
(3,682
|
)
|
(36,740
|
)
|
(60,952
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
At January 1, 2020
|
(18,493
|
)
|
(2,037
|
)
|
(3,682
|
)
|
(36,740
|
)
|
(60,952
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Charge for the year
|
(783
|
)
|
(146
|
)
|
(181
|
)
|
(604
|
)
|
(1,714
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Impairment loss as at December 31, 2020
|
(347
|
)
|
(78
|
)
|
(180
|
)
|
(1,190
|
)
|
(1,795
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Disposals or retirements
|
—
|
299
|
84
|
5,590
|
5,973
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Exchange adjustments
|
(6
|
)
|
78
|
13
|
1,845
|
1,930
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
•
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
At December 31, 2020
|
(19,629
|
)
|
(1,884
|
)
|
(3,946
|
)
|
(31,099
|
)
|
(56,558
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
7
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Carrying amounts
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
At December 31, 2020
|
4,658
|
786
|
363
|
2,740
|
8,547
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
At December 31, 2019
|
5,776
|
968
|
610
|
1,936
|
9,290
|
|||||||||||||||
| 13. |
PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT (CONTINUED)
|
|
US$000
|
||||
|
Right-of-use assets cost at transition before impairment
|
21,185
|
|||
|
Impairment adjustment on transition
|
(11,099
|
)
|
||
|
Right-of-use assets value at transition after impairment
|
10,086
|
|||
|
Carrying amount at December 31, 2018
|
Remeasurement
|
Impairment
|
IFRS 16 carrying amount at January 1, 2019
|
|||||||||||||
|
US$000
|
US$000
|
US$000
|
US$000
|
|||||||||||||
|
Property, plant & equipment
|
5,362
|
21,185
|
(11,099
|
)
|
15,448
|
|||||||||||
|
Lease liabilities
|
(962
|
)
|
(21,185
|
)
|
-
|
(22,147
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Retaining earnings
|
(55,319
|
)
|
-
|
11,099
|
(44,220
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Total
|
(50,919
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
(50,919
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Carrying amount
|
Depreciation Charge
|
Impairment Charge
|
||||||||||
|
At
December 31, 2020 |
Year ended December 31, 2020
|
Year ended December 31, 2020
|
||||||||||
|
US$000
|
US$000
|
US$000
|
||||||||||
|
Buildings
|
4,200
|
(673
|
)
|
(347
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Computer equipment
|
3
|
(4
|
)
|
-
|
||||||||
|
Plant and Equipment
|
-
|
(70
|
)
|
(154
|
)
|
|||||||
|
4,203
|
(747
|
)
|
(501
|
)
|
||||||||
| 13. |
PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT (CONTINUED)
|
|
Carrying amount
|
Depreciation
|
Impairment
|
||||||||||
|
At December 31, 2019
|
Year ended December 31, 2019
|
Year ended December 31, 2019
|
||||||||||
|
US$000
|
US$000
|
US$000
|
||||||||||
|
Buildings
|
5,220
|
(1,523
|
)
|
(3,913
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Computer equipment
|
7
|
(39
|
)
|
(63
|
)
|
|||||||
|
5,227
|
(1,562
|
)
|
(3,976
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Right-of-Use assets at 31 December 2020
|
No. of Right-of-Use leased assets
|
Range of remaining term in years
|
Average remaining lease term (years)
|
No. of Leases with extension options
|
No. of Leases with options to purchase
|
No. of leases with variable payments linked to index
|
No. of leases with termination options
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Building
|
12
|
1 to 13
|
4
|
1
|
-
|
2
|
4
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Vehicle
|
16
|
1 to 3
|
2
|
-
|
16
|
-
|
16
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
I.T. and office equipment
|
10
|
1 to 2
|
1
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
1
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Right-of-Use assets at 31 December 2019
|
No. of Right-of-Use leased assets
|
Range of remaining term in years
|
Average remaining lease term (years)
|
No. of Leases with extension options
|
No. of Leases with options to purchase
|
No. of leases with variable payments linked to index
|
No. of leases with termination options
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Building
|
13
|
1 to 14
|
5
|
1
|
-
|
2
|
4
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Vehicle
|
9
|
1 to 2
|
1
|
-
|
9
|
-
|
9
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
I.T. and office equipment
|
11
|
1 to 2
|
2
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
1
|
||||||||||||||||||
| 13. |
PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT (CONTINUED)
|
| 14. |
GOODWILL AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS
|
|
|
Goodwill
US$‘000
|
Development
costs
US$‘000
|
Patents and
licences
US$‘000
|
Other
US$‘000
|
Total
US$‘000
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Cost
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
At January 1, 2019
|
81,689
|
146,772
|
9,947
|
34,228
|
272,636
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Additions
|
—
|
9,569
|
4
|
38
|
9,611
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Disposals or retirements
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Exchange adjustments
|
—
|
36
|
—
|
—
|
36
|
|||||||||||||||
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
||||||||||||||||
|
At December 31, 2019
|
81,689
|
156,377
|
9,951
|
34,266
|
282,283
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
At January 1, 2020
|
81,689
|
156,377
|
9,951
|
34,266
|
282,283
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Additions
|
—
|
6,896
|
30
|
89
|
7,015
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Disposals or retirements
|
(2,507
|
)
|
(34,318
|
)
|
(1,034
|
)
|
(1,044
|
)
|
(38,903
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Reclassification
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Exchange adjustments
|
—
|
22
|
—
|
—
|
22
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
At December 31, 2020
|
79,182
|
128,977
|
8,947
|
33,311
|
250,417
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Accumulated amortisation and Impairment losses
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
At January 1, 2019
|
(65,548
|
)
|
(120,507
|
)
|
(9,814
|
)
|
(23,816
|
)
|
(219,685
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Charge for the year
|
—
|
(1,182
|
)
|
(2
|
)
|
(1,184
|
)
|
(2,368
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Disposals or retirements
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Impairment losses
|
(3,550
|
)
|
(11,904
|
)
|
(3
|
)
|
(1,113
|
)
|
(16,570
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Exchange adjustments
|
—
|
(6
|
)
|
—
|
—
|
(6
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
At December 31, 2019
|
(69,098
|
)
|
(133,599
|
)
|
(9,819
|
)
|
(26,113
|
)
|
(238,629
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
At January 1, 2020
|
(69,098
|
)
|
(133,599
|
)
|
(9,819
|
)
|
(26,113
|
)
|
(238,629
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Charge for the year
|
—
|
(959
|
)
|
(5
|
)
|
(439
|
)
|
(1,403
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Disposals or retirements
|
2,507
|
34,318
|
1,034
|
1,044
|
38,903
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Impairment losses
|
—
|
(15,287
|
)
|
—
|
(135
|
)
|
(15,422
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Exchange adjustments
|
—
|
(6
|
)
|
—
|
—
|
(6
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
At December 31, 2020
|
(66,591
|
)
|
(115,533
|
)
|
(8,790
|
)
|
(25,643
|
)
|
(216,557
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Carrying amounts
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
At December 31, 2020
|
12,591
|
13,444
|
157
|
7,668
|
33,860
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
At December 31, 2019
|
12,591
|
22,778
|
132
|
8,153
|
43,654
|
|||||||||||||||
| 14. |
GOODWILL AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS (CONTINUED)
|
|
Product Name
|
|
2020
US$’000 |
|
2019
US$’000 |
||||
|
HIV screening rapid test
|
2,278
|
2,587
|
||||||
|
Premier Instrument for Haemoglobin A1c testing
|
1,359
|
1,930
|
||||||
|
Autoimmune Smart Reader
|
666
|
1,325
|
||||||
|
Syphilis point-of-care test
|
618
|
870
|
||||||
|
Uni-Gold antigen improvement
|
556
|
691
|
||||||
|
COVID tests
|
467
|
-
|
||||||
|
Mid-tier haemoglobins instrument
|
243
|
63
|
||||||
|
Tri-stat point-of-care instrument
|
203
|
361
|
||||||
|
Column enhancement
|
151
|
236
|
||||||
|
Ultra Genesys
|
139
|
237
|
||||||
|
Sjögrens tests
|
99
|
135
|
||||||
|
G-6-PDH test
|
-
|
582
|
||||||
|
Uni-gold test
|
-
|
376
|
||||||
|
Other projects
|
117
|
176
|
||||||
|
Total capitalised development costs
|
6,896
|
9,569
|
| (a) |
The Group only develops products within its field of expertise. The R&D team is experienced in developing new products in this field and this experience means that only products which have a high probability of technical success are
put forward for consideration as potential new products.
|
| (b) |
A technical feasibility study is undertaken in advance of every project. The feasibility study for each project is reviewed by the R&D team leader, and by other senior management depending on the size of the project. The feasibility
study occurs in the initial research phase of the project and costs in this phase are not capitalised.
|
| (c) |
Nearly all of our new product developments involve the transfer of our existing product know-how to a new application. The Group does not engage in pure research. Every development project is undertaken with the intention of bringing a
particular new product to market for which there is an expected demand.
|
| (d) |
The commercial feasibility of each new product is established prior to commencement of a project by ensuring it is projected to achieve an acceptable income after applying appropriate discount rates.
|
| 14. |
GOODWILL AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS (CONTINUED)
|
|
December 31,
2020 |
December 31,
2019 |
|||||||
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
|||||||
|
Primus Corp
|
16,706
|
5,321
|
||||||
|
Trinity Biotech Do Brasil
|
919
|
1,253
|
||||||
|
Biopool US Inc.
|
154
|
210
|
||||||
|
Trinity Biotech Manufacturing Limited
|
-
|
9,732
|
||||||
|
Immco Diagnostics Inc
|
-
|
6,332
|
||||||
|
Clark Laboratories Inc.
|
-
|
727
|
||||||
|
Mardx Diagnostics Inc.
|
-
|
720
|
||||||
|
17,
|
||||||||
|
Total impairment loss
|
17,779
|
24,295
|
||||||
| 14. |
GOODWILL AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
December 31,
2020
|
December 31,
2019
|
||||||
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
|||||||
|
Goodwill and other intangible assets (see Note 14)
|
15,422
|
16,570
|
||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment (see Note 13)
|
1,795
|
6,349
|
||||||
|
Prepayments (see Note 18)
|
562
|
1,376
|
||||||
|
Total impairment loss
|
17,779
|
24,295
|
||||||
| • |
In the event that there was a reduction of 10% in the assumed level of future growth in revenue growth rate, which would represent a reasonably likely range of outcomes, there would be an additional impairment loss recorded of US$384,000
at December 31, 2020.
|
| • |
In the event there was a 10% increase in the discount rate used to calculate the potential impairment of the carrying values, which would represent a reasonably likely range of outcomes, there would be an additional impairment loss
recorded of US$1,504,000 at December 31, 2020.
|
|
Fitzgerald Industries
|
December 31,
2020 |
December 31,
2019 |
||||||
|
Carrying amount of goodwill (US$’000)
|
12,591
|
12,591
|
||||||
|
Discount rate applied (real pre-tax)
|
19.98
|
%
|
20.42
|
%
|
||||
|
Excess value-in-use over carrying amount (US$’000)
|
7,915
|
2,385
|
||||||
|
% EBITDA would need to decrease for an impairment to arise
|
31.98
|
%
|
12.11
|
%
|
||||
|
Long-term growth rate
|
2.0
|
%
|
2.0
|
%
|
||||
| 14. |
GOODWILL AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS (CONTINUED)
|
|
Intangible Assets with Indefinite Useful lives
(included in other intangibles)
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
||||||
|
Fitzgerald Industries International CGU
|
||||||||
|
Fitzgerald trade name
|
970
|
970
|
||||||
|
RDI trade name
|
560
|
560
|
||||||
|
Primus Corporation CGU
|
||||||||
|
Primus trade name
|
365
|
500
|
||||||
|
Immco Diagnostic CGU
|
||||||||
|
Immco Diagnostic trade name
|
2,938
|
2,938
|
||||||
|
Total
|
4,833
|
4,968
|
||||||
|
|
Assets
|
Liabilities
|
Net
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
2020
US$’000 |
|
2019
US$’000 |
|
2020
US$’000 |
|
2019
US$’000 |
|
2020
US$’000 |
2019
US$’000 |
|||||||||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment
|
733
|
1,027
|
(9
|
)
|
(9
|
)
|
724
|
1,018
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Intangible assets
|
—
|
—
|
(4,072
|
)
|
(6,099
|
)
|
(4,072
|
)
|
(6,099
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Inventories
|
750
|
642
|
—
|
—
|
750
|
642
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Provisions
|
2,159
|
3,622
|
—
|
—
|
2,159
|
3,622
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Tax value of loss carry-forwards
|
433
|
216
|
—
|
—
|
433
|
216
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Other items
|
110
|
745
|
(824
|
)
|
(1,031
|
)
|
(714
|
)
|
(286
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Deferred tax assets/(liabilities)
|
4,185
|
6,252
|
(4,905
|
)
|
(7,139
|
)
|
(720
|
)
|
(887
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Balance
January, 1
2020 |
Recognised
in income |
Balance
December 31,
2020 |
|||||||||
|
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
|||||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment
|
1,018
|
(294
|
)
|
724
|
||||||||
|
Intangible assets
|
(6,099
|
)
|
2,027
|
(4,072
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Inventories
|
642
|
108
|
750
|
|||||||||
|
Provisions
|
3,622
|
(1,463
|
)
|
2,159
|
||||||||
|
Tax value of loss carry-forwards
|
216
|
217
|
433
|
|||||||||
|
Other items
|
(286
|
)
|
(428
|
)
|
(714
|
)
|
||||||
|
|
(887
|
|||||||||||
|
|
(887
|
)
|
167
|
(720
|
)
|
|||||||
|
|
Balance
January, 1
2019 |
Recognised
in income |
Balance
December 31,
2019 |
|||||||||
|
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
|||||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment
|
778
|
240
|
1,018
|
|||||||||
|
Intangible assets
|
(7,189
|
)
|
1,090
|
(6,099
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Inventories
|
668
|
(26
|
)
|
642
|
||||||||
|
Provisions
|
4,311
|
(689
|
)
|
3,622
|
||||||||
|
Tax value of loss carry-forwards
|
-
|
216
|
216
|
|||||||||
|
Other items
|
(296
|
)
|
10
|
(286
|
)
|
|||||||
|
|
(887
|
|||||||||||
|
|
(1,728
|
)
|
841
|
(887
|
)
|
|||||||
|
|
December 31,
2020 |
December 31,
2019 |
||||||
|
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
||||||
|
Capital losses
|
8,293
|
8,293
|
||||||
|
Net operating losses
|
85,198
|
80,577
|
||||||
|
US alternative minimum tax credits
|
1,848
|
1,928
|
||||||
|
Other temporary timing differences
|
21,878
|
7,399
|
||||||
|
US state credit carryforwards
|
802
|
493
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||
|
|
118,019
|
98,690
|
||||||
| 16. |
OTHER NON-CURRENT ASSETS
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
||||||
|
Finance lease receivables (see Note 18)
|
291
|
403
|
||||||
|
Other assets
|
64
|
82
|
||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
||||||
|
|
355
|
485
|
||||||
| 17. |
INVENTORIES
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
||||||
|
Raw materials and consumables
|
12,168
|
12,654
|
||||||
|
Work-in-progress
|
5,169
|
6,940
|
||||||
|
Finished goods
|
12,882
|
12,427
|
||||||
|
|
|
•
|
||||||
|
|
30,219
|
32,021
|
||||||
|
|
December 31,
2020
US$‘000
|
December 31,
2019
US$‘000
|
December 31,
2018
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
Opening provision at January 1
|
6,716
|
6,299
|
7,543
|
|||||||||
|
Charged during the year
|
5,179
|
1,567
|
480
|
|||||||||
|
Utilised during the year
|
(1,994
|
)
|
(1,150
|
)
|
(1,544
|
)
|
||||||
|
Released during the year
|
(120
|
)
|
-
|
(180
|
)
|
|||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Closing provision at December 31
|
9,781
|
6,716
|
6,299
|
|||||||||
| 18. |
TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES
|
|
|
December 31,
2020
US$‘000
|
December 31,
2019
US$‘000
|
||||||
|
Trade receivables, net of impairment losses
|
20,025
|
17,754
|
||||||
|
Prepayments
|
1,159
|
576
|
||||||
|
Contract assets
|
1,177
|
2,317
|
||||||
|
Value added tax
|
92
|
59
|
||||||
|
Finance lease receivables
|
215
|
281
|
||||||
|
|
|
•
|
||||||
|
|
22,668
|
20,987
|
||||||
| 18. |
TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
|||||||||||
|
|
Gross
investment |
Unearned
income |
Minimum
payments receivable |
|||||||||
|
Less than one year
|
415
|
200
|
215
|
|||||||||
|
Between one and five years (Note 16)
|
591
|
300
|
291
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
|
1,006
|
500
|
506
|
|||||||||
|
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
|||||||||||
|
|
Gross
investment |
Unearned
income |
Minimum
payments receivable |
|||||||||
|
Less than one year
|
523
|
242
|
281
|
|||||||||
|
Between one and five years (Note 16)
|
805
|
402
|
403
|
|||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
|
1,328
|
644
|
684
|
|||||||||
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
||||||||
|
|
Instruments
|
Total
|
||||||
|
Less than one year
|
2,767
|
2,767
|
||||||
|
Between one and five years
|
171
|
171
|
||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
||||||
|
|
2,938
|
2,938
|
||||||
|
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
|||||||
|
|
Instruments
|
Total
|
||||||
|
Less than one year
|
3,528
|
3,528
|
||||||
|
Between one and five years
|
27
|
27
|
||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
||||||
|
|
3,555
|
3,555
|
||||||
| 19. |
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$’000
|
December 31, 2019
US$’000
|
||||||
|
Cash at bank and in hand
|
24,209
|
6,275
|
||||||
|
Short-term deposits
|
3,118
|
8,956
|
||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
27,327
|
15,231
|
||||||
| 20. |
SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$’000
|
December 31, 2019
US$’000
|
||||||
|
Investments (deposits)
|
-
|
1,169
|
||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
||||||
|
-
|
1,169
|
|||||||
| 21. |
CAPITAL AND RESERVES
|
|
|
Class ‘A’
Ordinary shares |
Class ‘A’
Ordinary shares |
||||||
|
In thousands of shares
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
In issue at January 1
|
96,162
|
96,162
|
||||||
|
Issued for cash
|
-
|
-
|
||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
||||||
|
In issue at December 31
|
96,162
|
96,162
|
||||||
|
|
ADS
|
ADS
|
||||||
|
In thousands of ADSs
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Balance at January 1
|
24,041
|
24,041
|
||||||
|
Issued for cash
|
-
|
-
|
||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
||||||
|
Balance at December 31
|
24,041
|
24,041
|
||||||
|
|
Class ‘A’
Treasury shares |
Class ‘A’
Treasury shares |
||||||
|
In thousands of shares
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Balance at January 1
|
12,556
|
12,556
|
||||||
|
Purchased during the year
|
-
|
-
|
||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
||||||
|
Balance at December 31
|
12,556
|
12,556
|
||||||
|
ADS
Treasury shares
|
ADS
Treasury shares
|
|||||||
|
In thousands of ADSs
|
2020
|
2019
|
||||||
|
Balance at January 1
|
3,139
|
3,139
|
||||||
|
Purchased during the year
|
-
|
-
|
||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
||||||
|
Balance at December 31
|
3,139
|
3,139
|
||||||
| 21. |
CAPITAL AND RESERVES (CONTINUED)
|
| 22. |
SHARE OPTIONS
|
| 22. |
SHARE OPTIONS (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
Options and
warrants |
Weighted-
average exercise price US$
|
Range
US$
|
|||||||||
|
|
‘A’ Ordinary
Shares |
Per ‘A’ Ordinary
Share
|
Per ‘A’ Ordinary
Share |
|||||||||
|
Outstanding January 1, 2018
|
10,727,376
|
1.92
|
1.24 –4.36
|
|||||||||
|
Granted
|
720,000
|
1.07
|
0.67 –1.37
|
|||||||||
|
Exercised
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Forfeited
|
(539,176
|
)
|
2.50
|
1.34 –4.23
|
||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Outstanding at end of year
|
10,908,200
|
1.83
|
0.67 –4.36
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Exercisable at end of year
|
6,091,864
|
2.09
|
1.24 –4.36
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Outstanding January 1, 2019
|
10,908,200
|
1.83
|
0.67 –4.36
|
|||||||||
|
Granted
|
4,370,000
|
0.68
|
0.46 –0.78
|
|||||||||
|
Exercised
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Expired / Forfeited
|
(2,974,210
|
)
|
2.25
|
0.66 –4.23
|
||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Outstanding at end of year
|
12,303,990
|
1.31
|
0.46 –4.36
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Exercisable at end of year
|
6,622,667
|
1.73
|
1.24 –4.36
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Outstanding January 1, 2020
|
12,303,990
|
1.31
|
0.46 –4.36
|
|||||||||
|
Granted
|
9,100,000
|
0.38
|
0.19 –1.10
|
|||||||||
|
Exercised
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Expired / Forfeited
|
(1,918,000
|
)
|
2.14
|
0.19-4.21
|
||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Outstanding at end of year
|
19,485,990
|
0.79
|
0.19-4.36
|
|||||||||
|
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Exercisable at end of year
|
7,959,323
|
1.27
|
0.66-4.36
|
|||||||||
| 22. |
SHARE OPTIONS (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
Options and
warrants |
Weighted-
average exercise price US$
|
Range
US$
|
|||||||||
|
|
‘ADS’ Equivalent
|
Per ‘ADS’
|
Per ‘ADS’
|
|||||||||
|
Outstanding January 1, 2018
|
2,681,844
|
7.69
|
4.96 - 17.44
|
|||||||||
|
Granted
|
180,000
|
4.28
|
2.68 – 5.48
|
|||||||||
|
Exercised
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Expired / Forfeited
|
(134,794
|
)
|
10.00
|
5.36 – 16.92
|
||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Outstanding at end of year
|
2,727,050
|
7.32
|
2.68–17.44
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Exercisable at end of year
|
1,522,966
|
8.36
|
4.96 –17.44
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Outstanding January 1, 2019
|
2,727,050
|
7.32
|
2.68–17.44
|
|||||||||
|
Granted
|
1,092,500
|
2.72
|
1.83 - 3.10
|
|||||||||
|
Exercised
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Expired / Forfeited
|
(743,552
|
)
|
8.99
|
2.64 – 16.92
|
||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Outstanding at end of year
|
3,075,998
|
5.24
|
1.83 – 17.45
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Exercisable at end of year
|
1,655,667
|
6.92
|
4.95 –17.45
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Outstanding January 1, 2020
|
3,075,998
|
5.24
|
1.83 – 17.45
|
|||||||||
|
Granted
|
2,275,000
|
1.52
|
0.77-4.41
|
|||||||||
|
Exercised
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Expired / Forfeited
|
(479,500
|
)
|
8.56
|
0.77-16.84
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Outstanding at end of year
|
4,871,498
|
3.15
|
0.77-17.45
|
|||||||||
|
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
Exercisable at end of year
|
1,989,831
|
5.08
|
2.64-17.45
|
|||||||||
|
Outstanding
|
Exercisable
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exercise price range
|
No. of
options ‘A’ ordinary shares |
Weighted–
average exercise price |
Weighted-
average contractual life remaining (years) |
No. of
options ‘A’ ordinary shares |
Weighted–
average exercise price |
Weighted-
average contractual life remaining (years) |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
US$0.19-US$0.99
|
13,260,006
|
0.48
|
4.14
|
2,106,673
|
0.69
|
1.44
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
US$1.00-US$2.05
|
5,664,000
|
1.34
|
1.11
|
5,290,667
|
1.35
|
2.44
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
US$2.06- US$2.99
|
499,984
|
2.52
|
0.05
|
499,984
|
2.52
|
0.13
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
US$3.00 -US$4.36
|
62,000
|
4.17
|
0.00
|
62,000
|
4.17
|
0.01
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
19,485,990
|
7,959,324
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 22. |
SHARE OPTIONS (CONTINUED)
|
|
Outstanding
|
Exercisable
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exercise price range
|
No. of
options ‘ADS equivalent’ |
Weighted–
average exercise price |
Weighted-
average contractual life remaining (years) |
No. of
options ‘ADS equivalent’ |
Weighted–
average exercise price |
Weighted-
average contractual life remaining (years) |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
US$0.77-US$3.96
|
3,315,002
|
1.92
|
4.17
|
526,668
|
2.76
|
1.44
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
US$4.00-US$8.20
|
1,416,000
|
5.36
|
1.10
|
1,322,667
|
5.40
|
2.44
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
US$8.24- US$11.96
|
124,996
|
10.08
|
0.05
|
124,996
|
10.08
|
0.13
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
US$12.00 -US$17.45
|
15,500
|
16.68
|
0.00
|
15,500
|
16.68
|
0.01
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
4,871,498
|
1,989,831
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Outstanding
|
Exercisable
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exercise price range
|
No. of
options ‘A’ ordinary shares |
Weighted–
average exercise price |
Weighted-
average contractual life remaining (years) |
No. of
options ‘A’ ordinary shares |
Weighted–
average exercise price |
Weighted-
average contractual life remaining (years) |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
US$0.46-US$0.99
|
4,600,000
|
0.69
|
6.42
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
US$1.00-US$2.05
|
5,613,990
|
1.35
|
4.69
|
4,542,667
|
1.34
|
4.68
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
US$2.06- US$2.99
|
1,980,000
|
2.48
|
3.13
|
1,970,000
|
2.48
|
3.13
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
US$3.00 -US$4.36
|
110,000
|
4.19
|
2.07
|
110,000
|
4.19
|
2.07
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
12,303,990
|
6,622,667
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Outstanding
|
Exercisable
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exercise price range
|
No. of
options ‘ADS equivalent’ |
Weighted–
average exercise price |
Weighted-
average contractual life remaining (years) |
No. of
options ‘ADS equivalent’ |
Weighted–
average exercise price |
Weighted-
average contractual life remaining (years) |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
US$1.84-US$3.96
|
1,150,000
|
2.75
|
6.42
|
0
|
0.00
|
0.00
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
US$4.00-US$8.20
|
1,403,498
|
5.40
|
4.69
|
1,135,667
|
5.38
|
4.68
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
US$8.24- US$11.96
|
495,000
|
9.92
|
3.13
|
492,500
|
9.91
|
3.13
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
US$12.00 -US$17.45
|
27,500
|
16.75
|
2.07
|
27,500
|
16.75
|
2.07
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
3,075,998
|
1,655,667
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 22. |
SHARE OPTIONS (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
December 31,
2020
US$‘000
|
December 31,
2019
US$‘000
|
December 31,
2018
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
Share-based payments – cost of sales
|
12
|
26
|
34
|
|||||||||
|
Share-based payments – selling, general and administrative
|
780
|
732
|
1,335
|
|||||||||
|
|
•
|
•
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Total – continuing operations
|
792
|
758
|
1,369
|
|||||||||
|
Share-based payments – discontinued operations
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total
|
792
|
758
|
1,369
|
|||||||||
|
Key
management personnel |
Other
employees |
Key
management personnel |
Other
employees |
Key
management personnel |
Other
employees |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2020
|
2020
|
2019
|
2019
|
2018
|
2018
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Weighted average fair value at measurement date per ‘A’ share / (per ADS)
|
|
US0.20 /
(US$0.80
|
)
|
|
US0.27 /
(US$1.08
|
)
|
|
US0.14 /
(US$0.56
|
)
|
|
US0.25 /
(US$1.02
|
)
|
-
|
$
|
US0.41 /
(US$1.64
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Total ‘A’ share options granted / (ADS’s equivalent)
|
8,480,000 /
(2,120,000
|
)
|
620,000 /
(155,000
|
)
|
4,060,000 /
(1,015,000
|
)
|
310,000 /
(77,500
|
)
|
-
|
720,000 /
(180,000
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Weighted average share price per ‘A’ share / (per ADS)
|
|
US0.38 /
(US$1.52
|
)
|
|
US$0.48 /
(US$1.96
|
)
|
|
US$0.46 /
(US$1.84
|
)
|
|
US$0.64 /
(US$2.53
|
)
|
-
|
$
|
US$1.07 /
(US$4.28
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Weighted average exercise price per ‘A’ share / (per ADS)
|
|
US0.38 /
(US$1.52
|
)
|
|
US$0.48 /
(US$1.96
|
)
|
|
US$0.69 /
(US$2.74
|
)
|
|
US$0.64 /
(US$2.53
|
)
|
-
|
$
|
US$1.07 /
(US$4.28
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Weighted average expected volatility
|
66.98
|
%
|
65.89
|
%
|
51.18
|
%
|
47.31
|
%
|
-
|
42.69
|
%
|
|||||||||||||
|
Weighted average expected life
|
4.34
|
4.35
|
4.15
|
4.42
|
-
|
4.55
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Weighted average risk free interest rate
|
0.44
|
%
|
0.42
|
%
|
1.84
|
%
|
2.23
|
%
|
-
|
2.72
|
%
|
|||||||||||||
| 22. |
SHARE OPTIONS (CONTINUED)
|
| 23. |
TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$’000
|
December 31, 2019
US$’000
|
||||||
|
Trade payables
|
7,103
|
7,833
|
||||||
|
Payroll taxes
|
688
|
519
|
||||||
|
Employee related social insurance
|
344
|
170
|
||||||
|
Accruals and other liabilities
|
8,850
|
8,133
|
||||||
|
Deferred income
|
4,445
|
292
|
||||||
|
Government COVID-19 loans (Note 4)
|
2,905
|
-
|
||||||
|
|
•
|
•
|
||||||
|
|
24,335
|
16,947
|
||||||
| 24. |
PROVISIONS
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$’000
|
December 31, 2019
US$’000
|
||||||
|
Product warranty provision
|
50
|
50
|
||||||
|
Other provisions
|
366
|
-
|
||||||
|
416
|
50
|
|||||||
| 25. |
EXCHANGEABLE NOTES AND OTHER BORROWINGS
|
|
|
December 31,
2020 US$’000
|
December 31,
2019 US$’000
|
||||||
|
Exchangeable senior notes
|
82,664
|
82,021
|
||||||
|
Other borrowings
|
31
|
-
|
||||||
|
Total value of embedded derivatives – liability
|
1,370
|
4
|
||||||
|
|
•
|
•
|
||||||
|
Total non-current liabilities
|
84,065
|
82,025
|
||||||
|
|
December 31,
2020 US$’000
|
December 31,
2019 US$’000
|
||||||
|
Balance at 1 January
|
82,021
|
81,382
|
||||||
|
Accretion interest (Note 8)
|
643
|
639
|
||||||
|
|
•
|
•
|
||||||
|
82,664
|
82,021
|
|||||||
| 25. |
EXCHANGEABLE NOTES AND OTHER BORROWINGS (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
December 31,
2020 US$’000
|
December 31,
2019 US$’000
|
||||||
|
Non-current assets
|
||||||||
|
Exchangeable note bond call option
|
150
|
-
|
||||||
|
|
•
|
•
|
||||||
|
Non-current liabilities
|
||||||||
|
Exchangeable note equity conversion option
|
1,370
|
4
|
||||||
|
Exchangeable note bond put option
|
-
|
-
|
||||||
|
|
•
|
•
|
||||||
|
|
1,370
|
4
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||
|
Total value of embedded derivatives – net liability
|
1,220
|
4
|
||||||
| 26. |
LEASE LIABILITIES
|
| 26. |
LEASE LIABILITIES (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$’000
|
December 31, 2019
US$’000
|
||||||
|
Current liabilities
|
||||||||
|
Lease liabilities related to Right of Use assets
|
2,054
|
2,156
|
||||||
|
Sale and leaseback liabilities
|
99
|
248
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
2,153
|
2,404
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||
|
Non-Current liabilities
|
||||||||
|
Lease liabilities related to Right of Use assets
|
16,407
|
17,474
|
||||||
|
Sale and leaseback liabilities
|
181
|
271
|
||||||
|
16,588
|
17,745
|
|||||||
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$’000
|
December 31, 2020
US$’000
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lease liabilities related to
Right of Use assets
|
Sale and leaseback
liabilities
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Minimum
lease
payments
|
Interest
|
Principal
|
Minimum
lease
payments
|
Interest
|
Principal
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Less than one year
|
2,877
|
823
|
2,054
|
111
|
12
|
99
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
In more than one year, but not more than two
|
2,644
|
730
|
1,914
|
111
|
7
|
104
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
In more than two years but not more than five
|
6,621
|
1,765
|
4,856
|
79
|
2
|
77
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
more than five years
|
11,389
|
1,752
|
9,637
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
23,531
|
5,070
|
18,461
|
301
|
21
|
280
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
December 31, 2019
US$’000
|
December 31, 2019
US$’000
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lease liabilities related to
Right of Use assets
|
Sale and leaseback
liabilities
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Minimum
lease
payments
|
Interest
|
Principal
|
Minimum
lease
payments
|
Interest
|
Principal
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Less than one year
|
3,017
|
861
|
2,156
|
267
|
19
|
248
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
In more than one year, but not more than two
|
2,787
|
775
|
2,012
|
107
|
12
|
95
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
In more than two years but not more than five
|
6,700
|
1,861
|
4,840
|
185
|
9
|
176
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
more than five years
|
12,748
|
2,126
|
10,622
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
25,252
|
5,263
|
19,630
|
559
|
40
|
519
|
||||||||||||||||||
| 26. |
LEASE LIABILITIES (CONTINUED)
|
|
US$000
|
||||
|
Operating Lease commitments at December, 31, 2018 (Note 27)
|
27,342
|
|||
|
Relief option for short term leases
|
(130
|
)
|
||
|
Relief option for low value assets
|
-
|
|||
|
Effect of assumed probable lease extension in adoption of IFRS 16
|
573
|
|||
|
Other
|
(149
|
)
|
||
|
•
|
||||
|
Gross lease liabilities at January 1, 2019
|
27,636
|
|||
|
Discounting
|
(6,451
|
)
|
||
|
•
|
||||
|
Additional Lease liabilities as a result of the initial application of IFRS 16 at January 1, 2019
|
21,185
|
|||
|
December 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
|||||||
|
US$000
|
US$000
|
|||||||
|
Short term leases
|
-
|
130
|
||||||
|
Leases of low value assets
|
-
|
-
|
||||||
|
Variable lease payments
|
-
|
-
|
||||||
|
-
|
130
|
|||||||
|
Facility
|
Currency
|
Nominal
interest
rate |
Year of
maturity
|
Fair
Value
|
Carrying
Value
|
|||||||||||||
|
Sale and leaseback liabilities
|
Euro
|
4.53
|
%
|
2023
|
106
|
106
|
||||||||||||
|
Sale and leaseback liabilities
|
USD
|
5.51
|
%
|
2023
|
174
|
174
|
||||||||||||
|
Total interest-bearing loans and borrowings
|
|
280
|
280
|
|||||||||||||||
| 26. |
LEASE LIABILITIES (CONTINUED)
|
|
Facility
|
Currency
|
Nominal
interest
rate |
Year of
maturity
|
Fair
Value
|
Carrying
Value
|
|||||||||||||
|
Sale and leaseback liabilities
|
Euro
|
4.53
|
%
|
2023
|
286
|
286
|
||||||||||||
|
Sale and leaseback liabilities
|
USD
|
5.51
|
%
|
2023
|
233
|
233
|
||||||||||||
|
Total interest-bearing loans and borrowings
|
|
519
|
519
|
|||||||||||||||
| 27. |
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES
|
| (a) |
Capital Commitments
|
| (b) |
Leasing Commitments
|
| (d) |
Group Company Guarantees
|
| 27. |
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES (CONTINUED)
|
| (f) |
Government Grant Contingencies
|
| (g) |
Other Contingencies
|
| 28. |
RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
December 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
||||||
|
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
||||||
|
Short-term employee benefits
|
1,274
|
800
|
||||||
|
Performance related bonus
|
584
|
213
|
||||||
|
Post-employment benefits
|
41
|
42
|
||||||
|
Share-based compensation benefits
|
626
|
542
|
||||||
|
|
2,525
|
1,597
|
||||||
|
|
‘A’ Ordinary Shares
|
Share options
|
||||||
|
At January 1, 2020
|
9,077,706
|
10,414,004
|
||||||
|
Shares of retired director
|
—
|
—
|
||||||
|
Options of retired director
|
—
|
—
|
||||||
|
Shares purchased during the year
|
—
|
—
|
||||||
|
Shares sold during the year
|
—
|
—
|
||||||
|
Granted
|
—
|
8,480,000
|
||||||
|
Expired / forfeited
|
—
|
(1,500,000
|
)
|
|||||
|
At December 31, 2020
|
9,077,706
|
17,394,004
|
||||||
| 28. |
RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
‘A’ Ordinary Shares
|
Share options
|
||||||
|
At January 1, 2019
|
9,139,706
|
8,655,004
|
||||||
|
Shares of retired director
|
(30,000
|
)
|
—
|
|||||
|
Options of retired director
|
—
|
(215,000
|
)
|
|||||
|
Shares purchased during the year
|
—
|
—
|
||||||
|
Shares sold during the year
|
(32,000
|
)
|
—
|
|||||
|
Granted
|
—
|
4,060,000
|
||||||
|
Expired / forfeited
|
—
|
(2,086,000
|
)
|
|||||
|
At December 31, 2019
|
9,077,706
|
10,414,004
|
||||||
| 29. |
CAPITAL AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT
|
| 29. |
CAPITAL AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
Level 1
|
Level 2
|
Total
carrying
amount
|
Fair
Value
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
Note
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
||||||||||||||
|
December 31, 2020
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Loans and receivables at amortised cost
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Trade receivables
|
18
|
20,025
|
—
|
20,025
|
20,025
|
||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
19
|
27,327
|
—
|
27,327
|
27,327
|
||||||||||||||
|
Finance lease receivable
|
16, 18
|
506
|
—
|
506
|
506
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
47,858
|
—
|
47,858
|
47,858
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Liabilities at amortised cost
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Exchangeable note
|
25
|
—
|
(82,664
|
)
|
(82,664
|
)
|
(82,664
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Lease liabilities
|
26
|
(18,741
|
)
|
—
|
(18,741
|
)
|
(18,741
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Trade and other payables (excluding deferred income)
|
23
|
(19,890
|
)
|
—
|
(19,890
|
)
|
(19,890
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Provisions
|
24
|
(416
|
)
|
—
|
(416
|
)
|
(416
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
(39,047
|
)
|
(82,664
|
)
|
(121,711
|
)
|
(121,711
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Fair value through profit and loss (FVPL)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Exchangeable note bond call option
|
25
|
—
|
150
|
150
|
150
|
||||||||||||||
|
Exchangeable note equity conversion option
|
25
|
—
|
(1,370
|
)
|
(1,370
|
)
|
(1,370
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
—
|
(1,220
|
)
|
(1,220
|
)
|
(1,220
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
8,811
|
(83,884
|
)
|
(75,073
|
)
|
(75,073
|
)
|
||||||||||||
| 29. |
CAPITAL AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
Level 1
|
Level 2
|
Total
carrying
amount
|
Fair
Value
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
Note
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
||||||||||||||
|
December 31, 2019
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Loans and receivables at amortised cost
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Trade receivables
|
18
|
17,754
|
—
|
17,754
|
17,754
|
||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
19
|
15,231
|
—
|
15,231
|
15,231
|
||||||||||||||
|
Investments (deposits)
|
20
|
1,169
|
—
|
1,169
|
1,169
|
||||||||||||||
|
Finance lease receivable
|
16,18
|
684
|
—
|
684
|
684
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
34,838
|
—
|
34,838
|
34,838
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Liabilities at amortised cost
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Exchangeable note
|
25
|
—
|
(82,021
|
)
|
(82,021
|
)
|
(82,021
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Lease liabilities
|
26
|
(20,149
|
)
|
—
|
(20,149
|
)
|
(20,149
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Trade and other payables (excluding deferred income)
|
23
|
(16,655
|
)
|
—
|
(16,655
|
)
|
(16,655
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Provisions
|
24
|
(50
|
)
|
—
|
(50
|
)
|
(50
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
(36,854
|
)
|
(82,021
|
)
|
(118,875
|
)
|
(118,875
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Fair value through profit and loss (FVPL)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Exchangeable note equity conversion option
|
25
|
—
|
(4
|
)
|
(4
|
)
|
(4
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
—
|
(4
|
)
|
(4
|
)
|
(4
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
·
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
(2,016
|
)
|
(82,025
|
)
|
(84,041
|
)
|
(84,041
|
)
|
|||||||||||
| 29. |
CAPITAL AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONTINUED)
|
|
As at December 31, 2020
|
Note
|
Effective
interest
rate |
Total
US$’000
|
6 mths or less
US$’000
|
6 –12 mths
US$’000
|
1-2 years
US$’000
|
2-5 years
US$’000
|
> 5 years
US$’000
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
19
|
0.1
|
%
|
27,327
|
27,327
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lease receivable
|
16,18
|
4.0
|
%
|
506
|
120
|
95
|
142
|
149
|
—
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Licence payments
|
23
|
8.1
|
%
|
(194
|
)
|
(194
|
)
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exchangeable note
|
25
|
4.8
|
%
|
(82,664
|
)
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
(82,664
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other borrowings
|
25
|
0
|
%
|
(31
|
)
|
—
|
—
|
(31
|
)
|
—
|
—
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lease payable on Right of Use assets
|
26
|
5.0
|
%
|
(18,461
|
)
|
(1,022
|
)
|
(1,032
|
)
|
(1,914
|
)
|
(4,856
|
)
|
(9,637
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Lease payable on sale & leaseback transactions
|
26
|
5.0
|
%
|
(280
|
)
|
(49
|
)
|
(50
|
)
|
(104
|
)
|
(77
|
)
|
—
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
(73,797
|
)
|
26,182
|
(987
|
)
|
(1,907
|
)
|
(4,784
|
)
|
(92,301
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2019
|
Note
|
Effective
interest
rate |
Total
US$’000
|
6 mths or less
US$’000
|
6 –12 mths
US$’000
|
1-2 years
US$’000
|
2-5 years
US$’000
|
> 5 years
US$’000
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
19
|
1.1
|
%
|
15,231
|
15,231
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Short-term investments
|
20
|
1.3
|
%
|
1,169
|
—
|
1,169
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lease receivable
|
16,18
|
4.0
|
%
|
684
|
157
|
124
|
202
|
201
|
—
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Licence payments
|
23
|
8.1
|
%
|
(1,307
|
)
|
(1,307
|
)
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exchangeable note
|
25
|
4.8
|
%
|
(82,021
|
)
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
(82,021
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lease payable on Right of Use assets
|
26
|
5.0
|
%
|
(19,630
|
)
|
(1,136
|
)
|
(1,020
|
)
|
(2,012
|
)
|
(4,840
|
)
|
(10,622
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Lease payable on sale & leaseback transactions
|
26
|
5.0
|
%
|
(519
|
)
|
(122
|
)
|
(125
|
)
|
(95
|
)
|
(177
|
)
|
—
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
(86,393
|
)
|
12,823
|
148
|
(1,905
|
)
|
(4,816
|
)
|
(92,643
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
||||||
|
Fixed rate instruments
|
||||||||
|
Fixed rate financial liabilities (licence fees)
|
(194
|
)
|
(1,307
|
)
|
||||
|
Fixed rate financial liabilities (exchangeable note)
|
(82,664
|
)
|
(82,021
|
)
|
||||
|
Fixed rate financial liabilities (borrowings)
|
(31
|
)
|
—
|
|||||
|
Fixed rate financial liabilities (lease payables)
|
(18,741
|
)
|
(20,149
|
)
|
||||
|
Financial assets (short-term deposits and short-term investments)
|
3,118
|
10,125
|
||||||
|
Financial assets (lease receivables)
|
506
|
684
|
||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
||||||
|
|
(98,006
|
)
|
(92,668
|
)
|
||||
|
As at December 31, 2020
US$’000
|
Carrying
amount US$’000
|
Contractual
cash flows US$’000
|
6 mths or
less US$’000
|
6 mths –
12 mths
US$’000
|
1-2 years
US$’000
|
2-5 years
US$’000
|
>5 years
US$’000
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Financial liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trade & other payables
|
24,335
|
24,335
|
24,335
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lease payable on Right of Use assets
|
18,461
|
18,461
|
1,022
|
1,032
|
1,914
|
4,856
|
9,637
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lease payable on sale & leaseback transactions
|
280
|
280
|
49
|
50
|
104
|
77
|
—
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other borrowings
|
31
|
31
|
—
|
—
|
31
|
—
|
—
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exchangeable notes ¹
|
82,664
|
99,900
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
99,900
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exchangeable note interest
|
999
|
97,902
|
1,998
|
1,998
|
3,996
|
11,988
|
77,922
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
•
|
•
|
•
|
•
|
•
|
•
|
•
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
126,770
|
240,909
|
27,404
|
3,080
|
6,045
|
16,921
|
187,459
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
| 29. |
CAPITAL AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONTINUED)
|
|
As at December 31, 2019
US$’000
|
Carrying
amount US$’000
|
Contractual
cash flows US$’000
|
6 mths or
less US$’000
|
6 mths –
12 mths
US$’000
|
1-2 years
US$’000
|
2-5 years
US$’000
|
>5 years
US$’000
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Financial liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trade & other payables
|
16,947
|
16,947
|
16,947
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lease payable on Right of Use assets
|
19,630
|
19,630
|
1,136
|
1,020
|
2,012
|
4,840
|
10,622
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lease payable on sale & leaseback transactions
|
519
|
519
|
122
|
125
|
95
|
177
|
—
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exchangeable notes¹
|
82,021
|
99,900
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
99,900
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exchangeable note interest
|
999
|
101,898
|
1,998
|
1,998
|
3,996
|
11,988
|
81,918
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
120,116
|
238,894
|
20,203
|
3,143
|
6,103
|
17,005
|
192,440
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2020
|
EUR
|
GBP
|
SEK
|
CAD
|
BRL
|
Other
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash
|
1,229
|
152
|
9
|
2,859
|
776
|
—
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Trade and other receivable
|
1,105
|
63
|
—
|
3,191
|
1,357
|
—
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Trade and other payables
|
(2,821
|
)
|
(57
|
)
|
(1
|
)
|
(449
|
)
|
(529
|
)
|
—
|
|||||||||||||
|
Total exposure
|
(487
|
)
|
158
|
8
|
5,601
|
1,604
|
—
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2019
|
EUR
|
GBP
|
SEK
|
CAD
|
BRL
|
Other
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
US$‘000
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash
|
394
|
138
|
10
|
3,265
|
238
|
—
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Trade and other receivable
|
1,247
|
71
|
—
|
337
|
1,871
|
—
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Trade and other payables
|
(2,350
|
)
|
(27
|
)
|
(142
|
)
|
(47
|
)
|
(796
|
)
|
—
|
|||||||||||||
|
Total exposure
|
(709
|
)
|
182
|
(132
|
)
|
3,555
|
1,313
|
—
|
||||||||||||||||
| 29. |
CAPITAL AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
Profit or loss
US$’000
|
|||
|
December 31, 2020
|
||||
|
Euro
|
541
|
|||
|
December 31, 2019
|
||||
|
Euro
|
2,282
|
|||
|
Profit or Loss
US$000
|
||||
|
December 31, 2020
|
||||
|
Euro
|
(661
|
)
|
||
|
December 31, 2019
|
||||
|
Euro
|
(2,790
|
)
|
||
|
|
Carrying Value
December 31, 2020 US$’000 |
Carrying Value
December 31, 2019 US$’000 |
||||||
|
Third party trade receivables (Note 18)
|
20,025
|
17,754
|
||||||
|
Finance lease income receivable (Note 18)
|
506
|
684
|
||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents (Note 19)
|
27,327
|
15,231
|
||||||
|
Short-term investments (Note 20)
|
-
|
1,169
|
||||||
|
|
47,858
|
34,838
|
||||||
| 29. |
CAPITAL AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONTINUED)
|
|
|
Carrying Value
December 31, 2020 US$’000 |
Carrying Value
December 31, 2019 US$’000 |
||||||
|
United States
|
10,730
|
8,647
|
||||||
|
Euro-zone countries
|
1,360
|
786
|
||||||
|
United Kingdom
|
98
|
121
|
||||||
|
Other European countries
|
13
|
7
|
||||||
|
Other regions
|
8,330
|
8,877
|
||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
||||||
|
|
20,531
|
18,438
|
||||||
|
|
Carrying Value
December 31, 2020 US$’000 |
Carrying Value
December 31, 2019 US$’000 |
||||||
|
End-user customers
|
11,812
|
9,453
|
||||||
|
Distributors
|
8,186
|
7,199
|
||||||
|
Non-governmental organisations
|
533
|
1,786
|
||||||
|
|
·
|
·
|
||||||
|
|
20,531
|
18,438
|
||||||
|
|
Gross
|
Impairment
|
Expected Credit Loss Rate
|
Gross
|
Impairment
|
Expected Credit Loss Rate
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2020
|
2020
|
2020
|
2019
|
2019
|
2019
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
%
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Not past due
|
16,754
|
112
|
0.7
|
%
|
10,924
|
8
|
0.1
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Past due 0-30 days
|
1,829
|
222
|
12.1
|
%
|
3,743
|
6
|
0.2
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Past due 31-120 days
|
1,755
|
60
|
3.4
|
%
|
2,115
|
27
|
1.3
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Greater than 120 days
|
3,609
|
3,528
|
97.8
|
%
|
6,415
|
5,402
|
84.2
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
23,947
|
3,922
|
—
|
23,197
|
5,443
|
—
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2020
|
2019
|
2018
|
|||||||||
|
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
|||||||||
|
Balance at January 1
|
5,443
|
4,202
|
3,590
|
|||||||||
|
Charged to costs and expenses
|
166
|
1,276
|
682
|
|||||||||
|
Amounts written off during the year
|
(1,687
|
)
|
(35
|
)
|
(70
|
)
|
||||||
|
Balance at December 31
|
3,922
|
5,443
|
4,202
|
|||||||||
|
|
Note
|
Borrowings & derivative financial instruments
US$’000 |
Lease liabilities
US$’000 |
||||||||
|
Balance at 1 January 2020
|
25,26
|
82,025
|
20,149
|
||||||||
|
Cash-flows:
|
|||||||||||
|
Interest paid
|
(3,996
|
)
|
—
|
||||||||
|
Proceeds from government Covid-19 loan (Note 25)
|
31
|
—
|
|||||||||
|
Repayment
|
—
|
(3,240
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Non-cash:
|
|||||||||||
|
Interest charged
|
3,996
|
—
|
|||||||||
|
Additions (related to Right of Use assets)
|
—
|
224
|
|||||||||
|
Disposals¹
|
—
|
(216
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Exchange adjustment
|
—
|
928
|
|||||||||
|
Accretion interest
|
8
|
643
|
896
|
||||||||
|
Fair value
|
1,366
|
—
|
|||||||||
|
|
•
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Balance at 31 December 2020
|
25,26
|
84,065
|
18,741
|
||||||||
|
|
Note
|
Borrowings & derivative financial instruments
US$’000 |
Lease liabilities
US$’000 |
||||||||
|
Balance at 1 January 2019
|
25,26
|
81,620
|
962
|
||||||||
|
Cash-flows:
|
|||||||||||
|
Interest paid
|
(3,996
|
)
|
—
|
||||||||
|
Repayment
|
—
|
(3,533
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Non-cash:
|
|||||||||||
|
Interest charged
|
3,996
|
—
|
|||||||||
|
Adoption of IFRS 16 (Note 13)
|
—
|
21,185
|
|||||||||
|
Additions (related to Right of Use assets)
|
—
|
679
|
|||||||||
|
Exchange adjustment
|
—
|
(91
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Accretion interest
|
8
|
639
|
947
|
||||||||
|
Fair value
|
(234
|
)
|
—
|
||||||||
|
|
•
|
·
|
|||||||||
|
Balance at 31 December 2019
|
25,26
|
82,025
|
20,149
|
||||||||
| 31. |
POST BALANCE SHEET EVENTS
|
| 32. |
ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGEMENTS (CONTINUED)
|
| 32. |
ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGEMENTS (CONTINUED)
Impairment of intangible assets and goodwill
|
| • |
Significant underperformance relative to expected historical or projected future operating results;
|
| • |
Obsolescence of products;
|
| • |
Significant decline in our stock price for a sustained period; and
|
| • |
Our market capitalisation relative to net book value.
|
| 32. |
ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGEMENTS (CONTINUED)
|
| • |
Determining whether or not a contract contains a lease. Company assessed if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.
|
| • |
Significant judgement is also required in establishing whether or not it is reasonably certain that an extension option will be exercised, considering whether or not it is reasonably certain that a termination option will not be exercised.
In making this decision, management considered the facts and circumstances that create a significant economic incentive. Factors specific to the asset, the entity and the wider market were also considered.
|
| • |
Further, critical judgement is involved in determining whether or not variable lease payments are truly variable, or in-substance fixed. In-substance variable lease payments are treated as fixed lease payments.
|
| 33. |
GROUP UNDERTAKINGS
|
|
Name and registered office
|
Principal activity
|
Principal Country of
incorporation and operation |
Group % holding
|
|||
|
Trinity Biotech Manufacturing Limited
IDA Business Park, Bray
Co. Wicklow, Ireland
|
Manufacture and sale
of diagnostic test kits |
Ireland
|
100%
|
|||
|
Trinity Research Limited
IDA Business Park, Bray
Co. Wicklow, Ireland
|
Research and
development |
Ireland
|
100%*
|
|||
|
Benen Trading Limited
IDA Business Park, Bray
Co. Wicklow, Ireland
|
Trading
|
Ireland
|
100%
|
|||
|
Trinity Biotech Manufacturing Services Limited
IDA Business Park, Bray
Co. Wicklow, Ireland
|
Dormant
|
Ireland
|
100%
|
|||
|
Trinity Biotech Luxembourg Sarl
1, rue Bender,
L-1229 Luxembourg
|
Investment and
provision of financial services |
Luxembourg
|
100%
|
|||
|
Trinity Biotech Inc
Girts Road,
Jamestown,
NY 14702, USA
|
Holding Company
|
U.S.A.
|
100%
|
|||
|
Clark Laboratories Inc
Trading as Trinity Biotech (USA)
Girts Road, Jamestown
NY14702, USA
|
Manufacture and sale
of diagnostic test kits |
U.S.A.
|
100%
|
|||
|
Mardx Diagnostics Inc
5919 Farnsworth Court
Carlsbad
CA 92008, USA
|
Manufacture and sale
of diagnostic test kits |
U.S.A.
|
100%
|
|||
|
Fitzgerald Industries International, Inc
2711 Centerville Road, Suite 400
Wilmington, New Castle
Delaware, 19808, USA
|
Management services
company |
U.S.A.
|
100%
|
|||
|
Biopool US Inc (trading as Trinity Biotech Distribution)
Girts Road, Jamestown
NY14702, USA
|
Sale of diagnostic test
kits |
U.S.A.
|
100%
|
|||
|
Primus Corporation
4231 E 75th Terrace
Kansas City,
MO 64132, USA
|
Manufacture and sale
of diagnostic test kits and instrumentation |
U.S.A.
|
100%
|
| 33. |
GROUP UNDERTAKINGS (CONTINUED)
|
|
Name and registered office
|
Principal activity
|
Principal Country of
incorporation and operation |
Group % holding
|
|||
|
Phoenix Bio-tech Corp.
1166 South Service Road West
Oakville, ON L6L 5T7
Canada.
|
Dormant
|
Canada
|
100%
|
|||
|
Fiomi Diagnostics Holding AB
Dag Hammarskjöldsv 52A
SE-752 37 Uppsala
Sweden
|
Holding Company
|
Sweden
|
100%
|
|||
|
Fiomi Diagnostics AB
Dag Hammarskjöldsv 52A
SE-752 37 Uppsala
Sweden
|
Discontinued operation
|
Sweden
|
100%
|
|||
|
Trinity Biotech Do Brasil
Comercio e Importacao Ltda
Rua Silva Bueno
1.660 – Cj. 101/102
Ipiranga
Sao Paulo
Brazil
|
Sale of diagnostic test
kits |
Brazil
|
100%
|
|||
|
Trinity Biotech (UK) Ltd
Mills and Reeve LLP
Botanic House
100 Hills Road
Cambridge, CB2 1PH
United Kingdom
|
Sales & marketing
activties |
UK
|
100%
|
|||
|
Immco Diagnostics Inc
60 Pineview Drive
Buffalo
NY 14228, USA
|
Manufacture and sale of
autoimmune products and laboratory services |
U.S.A.
|
100%
|
|||
|
Nova Century Scientific Inc
5022 South Service Road
Burlington
Ontario
Canada
|
Manufacture and sale of
autoimmune products and infectious diseases |
Canada
|
100%
|
|||
|
Trinity Biotech Investment Ltd
PO Box 309
Ugland House
Grand Cayman
KY1-1104
Cayman Islands
|
Investment and
provision of financial services |
Cayman Islands
|
100%
|
|
Year ended December 31,
|
||||||||
|
|
2020
US$‘000
|
2019
US$‘000
|
||||||
|
(Loss)/Profit for the year
|
(2,255
|
)
|
1,895
|
|||||
|
Total comprehensive (loss)/income (all attributable to equity holders)
|
(2,255
|
)
|
1,895
|
|||||
|
Notes
|
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
|||||||||
|
ASSETS
|
|||||||||||
|
Non-current assets
|
|||||||||||
|
Investment in subsidiaries
|
36
|
19,939
|
18,732
|
||||||||
|
Advances to subsidiaries
|
37
|
36,755
|
42,862
|
||||||||
|
Deferred tax asset
|
38
|
-
|
2,681
|
||||||||
|
Total non-current assets
|
56,694
|
64,275
|
|||||||||
|
Current assets
|
|||||||||||
|
Trade and other receivables
|
31
|
61
|
|||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
39
|
11,452
|
163
|
||||||||
|
Total current assets
|
11,483
|
224
|
|||||||||
|
TOTAL ASSETS
|
68,177
|
64,499
|
|||||||||
|
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
|
|||||||||||
|
Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent
|
|||||||||||
|
Share capital
|
1,213
|
1,213
|
|||||||||
|
Share premium
|
16,187
|
16,187
|
|||||||||
|
Treasury Shares
|
41
|
(24,922
|
)
|
(24,922
|
)
|
||||||
|
Retained earnings
|
40
|
6,324
|
7,763
|
||||||||
|
Total (deficit)/equity
|
(1,198
|
)
|
241
|
||||||||
|
Current liabilities
|
|||||||||||
|
Other payables
|
42
|
69,316
|
64,258
|
||||||||
|
Total current liabilities
|
69,316
|
64,258
|
|||||||||
|
Non-Current liabilities
|
|||||||||||
|
Deferred tax liability
|
38
|
59
|
-
|
||||||||
|
TOTAL LIABILITIES
|
69,375
|
64,258
|
|||||||||
|
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
|
68,177
|
64,499
|
|||||||||
|
Ronan O’Caoimh
Director
|
John Gillard
Director
|
|
Share capital
‘A’ ordinary shares
|
Share premium
|
Treasury Shares
|
Retained earnings
|
Total
|
||||||||||||||||
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Balance at January 1, 2019
|
1,213
|
16,187
|
(24,922
|
)
|
5,029
|
(2,493
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Profit for the period
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
1,895
|
1,895
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Total comprehensive income
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
1,895
|
1,895
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Share-based payments (Note 22)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
839
|
839
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2019
|
1,213
|
16,187
|
(24,922
|
)
|
7,763
|
241
|
||||||||||||||
|
Balance at January 1, 2020
|
1,213
|
16,187
|
(24,922
|
)
|
7,763
|
241
|
||||||||||||||
|
Loss for the period
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(2,255
|
)
|
(2,255
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Total comprehensive loss
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(2,255
|
)
|
(2,255
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Share-based payments (Note 22)
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
816
|
816
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Balance at December 31, 2020
|
1,213
|
16,187
|
(24,922
|
)
|
6,324
|
(1,198
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Year ended December 31,
|
|||||||||||
|
Notes
|
|
2020
US$‘000
|
|
2019
US$‘000
|
|||||||
|
Cash flows from operating activities
|
|||||||||||
|
(Loss)/Profit for the year
|
(2,255
|
)
|
1,895
|
||||||||
|
Adjustments to reconcile net loss/profit to cash provided by operating activities:
|
|||||||||||
|
Income tax expense / (credit)
|
38
|
2,915
|
(79
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Financial expense
|
4,622
|
2,086
|
|||||||||
|
Financial income
|
(1,513
|
)
|
(1,769
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Share-based payments
|
51
|
82
|
|||||||||
|
Recovery of impairment on advance to a subsidiary
|
37
|
(6,320
|
)
|
(20,100
|
)
|
||||||
|
Reversal of impairment on advance to a subsidiary
|
37
|
(13,133
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||
|
Provision for impairment of investment in subsidiaries
|
36
|
83
|
4,773
|
||||||||
|
Provision for impairment on advances to a subsidiary
|
37
|
14,272
|
12,182
|
||||||||
|
Operating cash outflow before changes in working capital
|
(1,278
|
)
|
(930
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Decrease in trade and other receivables
|
30
|
12
|
|||||||||
|
Increase/(decrease) in other payables
|
116
|
(20
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Net cash outflow from operating activities
|
(1,132
|
)
|
(938
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Cash flows from investing activities
|
|||||||||||
|
Net cash received from group undertakings
|
12,421
|
624
|
|||||||||
|
Net cash inflow from investing activities
|
12,421
|
624
|
|||||||||
|
Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
|
11,289
|
(314
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
|
163
|
477
|
|||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year
|
39
|
11,452
|
163
|
||||||||
| 34. |
BASIS OF PREPARATION AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES – COMPANY
|
| b) |
Non-current assets
|
| c) |
Investments in subsidiaries
|
| d) |
Advances to subsidiaries
|
| 35. |
PERSONNEL EXPENSES AND AUDITORS’ REMUNERATION - COMPANY
|
|
Company
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
Company
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
|||||||
|
Wages and salaries
|
2,079
|
1,308
|
||||||
|
Social welfare costs
|
148
|
71
|
||||||
|
Pension costs
|
44
|
46
|
||||||
|
Share-based payments
|
678
|
624
|
||||||
|
2,949
|
2,049
|
|||||||
|
Less costs borne by subsidiary*
|
(2,668
|
)
|
(1,662
|
)
|
||||
|
281
|
387
|
|||||||
|
2020
|
2019
|
|||||||
|
Company
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
||||||
|
Audit of individual company accounts
|
97
|
97
|
||||||
|
Other assurance services
|
-
|
-
|
||||||
|
Tax advisory services
|
10
|
10
|
||||||
|
Other non-audit services
|
-
|
-
|
||||||
| 36. |
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES – COMPANY
|
|
Company
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
Company
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
|||||||
|
Investment in subsidiaries
|
19,939
|
18,732
|
||||||
|
US$‘000
|
||||
|
Balance at January 1, 2019
|
21,482
|
|||
|
Capital contribution – share based payments
|
756
|
|||
|
Capital contribution – relating to advances to subsidiaries
|
1,689
|
|||
|
Deferred tax arising on capital contributions – relating to advances to subsidiaries
|
(422
|
)
|
||
|
Impairment of investments
|
(4,773
|
)
|
||
|
Balance at December 31, 2019
|
18,732
|
|||
|
Balance at January 1, 2020
|
18,732
|
|||
|
Capital contribution – share based payments
|
765
|
|||
|
Capital contribution – relating to advances to subsidiaries
|
700
|
|||
|
Deferred tax arising on capital contributions – relating to advances to subsidiaries
|
(175
|
)
|
||
|
Impairment of investments
|
(83
|
)
|
||
|
Balance at December 31, 2020
|
19,939
|
|||
| 37. |
ADVANCES TO SUBSIDIARIES - COMPANY
|
|
Company
December 31, 2020
US$‘000
|
Company
December 31, 2019
US$‘000
|
|||||||
|
Advances to subsidiaries
|
36,755
|
42,862
|
||||||
|
US$ ‘000
|
||||
|
Balance at January 1, 2019
|
45,098
|
|||
|
Advances to subsidiaries
|
27,734
|
|||
|
Repayment of advances to subsidiaries
|
(39,657
|
)
|
||
|
Provision for impairment
|
(12,182
|
)
|
||
|
Recovery of impaired balance
|
20,100
|
|||
|
Imputed Interest on advances to subsidiaries
|
1,769
|
|||
|
Balance at December 31, 2019
|
42,862
|
|||
|
Balance at January 1, 2020
|
42,862
|
|||
|
Advances to subsidiaries
|
15,131
|
|||
|
Repayment of advances to subsidiaries
|
(27,932
|
)
|
||
|
Reversal of prior year impairment
|
13,133
|
|||
|
Provision for impairment
|
(14,272
|
)
|
||
|
Recovery of impaired balances
|
6,320
|
|||
|
Imputed Interest on advances to subsidiaries
|
1,513
|
|||
|
Balance at December 31, 2020
|
36,755
|
|||
|
Assets
|
Liabilities
|
|||||||||||||||
|
2020
|
2019
|
2020
|
2019
|
|||||||||||||
|
Deductible temporary differences
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
||||||||||||
|
Investment in subsidiaries and interest-bearing loans to subsidiaries
|
-
|
2,681
|
(59
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||
|
Total
|
-
|
2,681
|
(59
|
)
|
-
|
|||||||||||
|
December 31, 2020
|
December 31, 2019
|
|||||||
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
|||||||
|
Management expenses carried forward
|
398
|
381
|
||||||
|
Timing difference related to interest expenses
|
3,693
|
-
|
||||||
|
Total
|
4,091
|
381
|
||||||
|
Capital losses
|
8,293
|
8,293
|
||||||
|
Balance
January 1, 2020
|
Recognised in income
|
Recognised in investment in subsidiaries
|
Balance
December 31, 2020
|
|||||||||||||
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
|||||||||||||
|
Investment in subsidiaries and advances to subsidiaries
|
2,681
|
(2,915
|
)
|
175
|
(59
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Balance
January 1, 2019
|
Recognised in income
|
Recognised in investment in subsidiaries
|
Balance
December 31, 2019
|
|||||||||||||
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
US$’000
|
|||||||||||||
|
Tax value of loss carryforwards recognised
|
1
|
(1
|
)
|
-
|
-
|
|||||||||||
|
Investment in subsidiaries and advances to subsidiaries
|
2,179
|
80
|
422
|
2,681
|
||||||||||||
|
2,180
|
79
|
422
|
2,681
|
|||||||||||||
|
Company
December 31, 2020
US$ ‘000
|
Company
December 31, 2019
US$ ‘000
|
|||||||
|
Cash at bank and in hand
|
11,452
|
163
|
||||||
|
Retained earnings
|
||||
|
US$’000
|
||||
|
Balance at January 1, 2019
|
5,029
|
|||
|
Total comprehensive income
|
1,895
|
|||
|
Share-based payments
|
839
|
|||
|
Balance at December 31, 2019
|
7,763
|
|||
|
Balance at January 1, 2020
|
7,763
|
|||
|
Total comprehensive loss
|
(2,255
|
)
|
||
|
Share-based payments
|
816
|
|||
|
Balance at December 31, 2020
|
6,324
|
|||
|
December 31, 2020
US$ ‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$ ‘000
|
|||||||
|
Treasury shares
|
(24,922
|
)
|
(24,922
|
)
|
||||
|
December 31, 2020
US$ ‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$ ‘000
|
|||||||
|
Amounts owed to group undertakings
|
69,197
|
64,255
|
||||||
|
Accrued liabilities
|
119
|
3
|
||||||
|
69,316
|
64,258
|
|||||||
|
Company
As at December 31, 2020
US$’000
|
Note
|
Effective interest rate
|
Total Gross
US$’000
|
6 mths or less
US$’000
|
6 – 12 mths
US$’000
|
1-2 years
US$’000
|
2-5 years
US$’000
|
5 years
or more
US$’000
|
Impairment
US$’000
|
Net
US$’000
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash and
cash equivalents
|
39
|
0
|
%
|
11,452
|
11,452
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
11,452
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Advances to subsidiaries
|
37
|
3
|
%
|
51,027
|
8,216
|
8,213
|
27,863
|
6,735
|
-
|
(14,272
|
)
|
36,755
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
62,479
|
19,668
|
8,213
|
27,863
|
6,735
|
(14,272
|
)
|
48,207
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Company
As at December 31, 2019
US$’000
|
Note
|
Effective interest rate
|
Total Gross
US$’000
|
6 mths or less
US$’000
|
6 – 12 mths
US$’000
|
1-2 years
US$’000
|
2-5 years
US$’000
|
5 years
or more
US$’000
|
Impairment
US$’000
|
Net
US$’000
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash and
cash equivalents
|
39
|
0
|
%
|
0
|
%
|
163
|
163
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
163
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Advances to subsidiaries
|
37
|
3.0
|
%
|
3.0
|
%
|
55,044
|
14,231
|
14,231
|
15,003
|
11,579
|
(12,182
|
)
|
42,862
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
55,207
|
14,394
|
14,231
|
15,003
|
11,579
|
(12,182
|
)
|
43,025
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
December 31, 2020
US$ ‘000
|
December 31, 2019
US$ ‘000
|
|||||||
|
Variable rate instruments
|
||||||||
|
Financial assets
|
11,452
|
163
|
||||||
|
Amounts owed to group undertakings
|
(69,197
|
)
|
(64,255
|
)
|
||||
|
(57,745
|
)
|
(64,092
|
)
|
|||||
|
Note
|
Loans and receivables
|
Liabilities at amortised cost
|
Total carrying amount
|
Fair value
|
|||||||||||||||
|
December 31, 2020
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
US$’000
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Advances to subsidiaries
|
37
|
36,755
|
-
|
36,755
|
36,755
|
||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
39
|
11,452
|
-
|
11,452
|
11,452
|
||||||||||||||
|
Inter-company and other payables
|
42
|
-
|
(69,316
|
)
|
(69,316
|
)
|
(69,316
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
48,207
|
(69,316
|
)
|
(21,109
|
)
|
(21,109
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Note
|
Loans and receivables
|
Liabilities at amortised cost
|
Total carrying amount
|
Fair value
|
|||||||||||||||
|
December 31, 2019
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
US$’000
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Advances to subsidiaries
|
37
|
42,862
|
-
|
42,862
|
42,862
|
||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
39
|
163
|
-
|
163
|
163
|
||||||||||||||
|
Inter-company and other payables
|
42
|
-
|
(64,258
|
)
|
(64,258
|
)
|
(64,258
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
43,025
|
(64,258
|
)
|
(21,233
|
)
|
(21,233
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2020
US$’000
|
Note
|
Carrying amount
US$’000
|
Contractual cash flows
US$’000
|
6 mths or less
US$’000
|
6 mths –
12 mths
US$’000
|
1-2 years
US$’000
|
2-5 years
US$’000
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Financial liabilities
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Inter-company and other payables
|
42
|
69,316
|
70,699
|
70,699
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
69,316
|
70,699
|
70,699
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
As at December 31, 2019
US$’000
|
Note
|
Carrying amount
US$’000
|
Contractual cash flows
US$’000
|
6 mths or less
US$’000
|
6 mths –
12 mths
US$’000
|
1-2 years
US$’000
|
2-5 years
US$’000
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Financial liabilities
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Inter-company and other payables
|
42
|
64,258
|
64,258
|
64,258
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
64,258
|
64,258
|
64,258
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Note
|
Carrying value
December 31, 2020
US$’000
|
Carrying value
December 31, 2019
US$’000
|
|||||||||
|
Advances to subsidiaries
|
37
|
36,755
|
42,862
|
||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
39
|
11,452
|
163
|
||||||||
|
48,207
|
43,025
|
||||||||||