versb20240904_6k.htm
0001690639 VersaBank July 31, 2024 false --10-31 Q3 2024
 

 

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

 

FORM 6-K

 

REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

PURSUANT TO RULE 13a-16 OR 15d-16

UNDER THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

 

For the month of September 2024

 

Commission File Number: 001-40805

 

VersaBank

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

 

140 Fullarton Street, Suite 2002

London, Ontario N6A 5P2

Canada

(Address of principal executive offices)

 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F.

 

Form 20-F ☐ Form 40-F ☒

 

 

 

 

On September 5, 2024, VersaBank issued Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the three months ended July 31, 2024 and 2023, Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Operations and Financial Condition for the three months ended July 31, 2024, a press release, dated September 5, 2024, titled VERSABANK REPORTS THIRD QUARTER FISCAL 2024 RESULTS, a press release, dated September 5, 2024, titled VersaBank Declares Dividends, Form 52-109F2 certificate of interim filings by CEO and Form 52-109F2 certificate of interim filings by CFO, copies of which are furnished as Exhibit 99.1, Exhibit 99.2, Exhibit 99.3, Exhibit 99.4, Exhibit 99.5 and Exhibit 99.6, respectively, to this Report of Foreign Private Issuer on Form 6-K

 

The information in this Form 6-K (including Exhibit 99.1, Exhibit 99.2, Exhibit 99.3, Exhibit 99.4, Exhibit 99.5 and Exhibit 99.6) shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Exchange Act”) or otherwise subject to the liabilities of that section, nor shall it be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933 or the Exchange Act.

 

 

 

 

 

SIGNATURES

 

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

 

 

 

VERSABANK

 

 

 

 

 

Date: September 5, 2024

By:

/s/ John Asma

 

 

 

Name: John Asma

 

 

 

Title:   Chief Financial Officer

 

 

 

 

 

EXHIBIT INDEX

     

Exhibit

No.

 

Description

   

99.1

 

Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the three months ended July 31, 2024 and 2023.

99.2

 

Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Operations and Financial Condition for the three months ended July 31, 2024.

99.3

 

Press Release, dated September 5, 2024, titled VERSABANK REPORTS THIRD QUARTER FISCAL 2024 RESULTS.

99.4

 

Press Release, dated September 5, 2024, titled VersaBank Declares Dividends.

99.5

 

VersaBank—Form 52-109F2 certificate of interim filings by CEO.

99.6

 

VersaBank—Form 52-109F2 certificate of interim filings by CFO.

 

 
ex_718237.htm
75.0 75.0 75.0 5.38 5.38 5.38 May 31, 2031 May 31, 2031 May 31, 2031 5.0 5.0 5.0 0.5 0.5 0.5 10.41 10.41 10.41 March 31, 2029 March 31, 2029 March 31, 2029 5 5 0 2.8 2 14.0 19.3 In February 2021, the Bank acquired an 11% investment in Canada Stablecorp Inc. (“Stablecorp”) for cash consideration of $953,000. The Bank has made an irrevocable election to designate this investment at fair value through other comprehensive income at initial recognition and any future changes in the fair value of the investment will be recognized in other comprehensive income (loss). Amounts recorded in other comprehensive income (loss) will not be reclassified to profit and loss at a later date. 00016906392023-11-012024-07-31 iso4217:CAD 00016906392024-07-31 00016906392023-10-31 00016906392023-07-31 00016906392024-05-012024-07-31 00016906392023-05-012023-07-31 00016906392022-11-012023-07-31 iso4217:CADxbrli:shares 0001690639ifrs-full:OrdinarySharesMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2024-04-30 0001690639ifrs-full:OrdinarySharesMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2023-04-30 0001690639ifrs-full:OrdinarySharesMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2023-10-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OrdinarySharesMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2022-10-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OrdinarySharesMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OrdinarySharesMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OrdinarySharesMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OrdinarySharesMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OrdinarySharesMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OrdinarySharesMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:PreferenceSharesMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:PreferenceSharesMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember2024-04-30 0001690639ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember2023-04-30 0001690639ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember2023-10-31 0001690639ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember2022-10-31 0001690639ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember2023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2024-04-30 0001690639ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2023-04-30 0001690639ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2023-10-31 0001690639ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2022-10-31 0001690639ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2024-04-30 0001690639ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2023-04-30 0001690639ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2023-10-31 0001690639ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2022-10-31 0001690639ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2023-07-31 00016906392022-10-31 0001690639versb:GovernmentOfCanadaSecuritiesMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:GovernmentOfCanadaSecuritiesMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:GovernmentOfCanadaTreasuryBillSecuritiesMember2024-07-31 xbrli:pure 0001690639versb:GovernmentOfCanadaBondMaturingMay2025Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:GovernmentOfCanadaBondMaturingMay2025Memberifrs-full:FixedInterestRateMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMember2023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMember2023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMember2023-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMember2023-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMember2023-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage1Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage2Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage1Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage2Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage1Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage2Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage1Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage2Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage1Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage2Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-10-31 iso4217:USD 0001690639versb:WestTexasIntermediateMemberifrs-full:BottomOfRangeMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Upside100Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Baseline100Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Downside100Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Upside100Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Baseline100Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberversb:Downside100Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2024-04-30 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2024-04-30 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2024-04-30 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2024-04-30 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2024-04-30 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2024-04-30 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2024-04-30 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2024-04-30 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2024-04-30 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2024-04-30 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2024-04-30 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2024-04-30 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2024-04-30 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2024-04-30 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2024-04-30 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2024-04-30 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-04-30 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-04-30 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-04-30 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-04-30 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-04-30 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-04-30 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-04-30 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-04-30 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-04-30 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-04-30 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-04-30 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-04-30 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-04-30 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-04-30 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-04-30 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-04-30 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2022-10-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2022-10-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2022-10-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2022-10-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:PointOfSaleLoansAndLeasesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2022-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2022-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2022-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2022-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateMortgagesMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2022-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2022-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2022-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2022-10-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:CommercialRealEstateLoansMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2022-10-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2022-10-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2022-10-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2022-10-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage1Member2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberversb:Stage2Member2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMemberifrs-full:FinancialInstrumentsCreditimpairedMember2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:PublicSectorAndOtherFinancingMemberversb:LoansIFRSMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:SatisfactoryGradeLoansMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:SatisfactoryGradeLoansMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CanadaStablecorpIncMember2021-02-012021-02-28 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMaturingMay2031Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMaturingMay2031Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMaturingMay2031Member2023-07-31 thunderdome:item 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMaturingMay2031Member2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMaturingMay2031Member2022-11-012023-10-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMaturingMay2031Member2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMaturingMarch2029Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMaturingMarch2029Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMaturingMarch2029Member2023-07-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMaturingMarch2029Memberifrs-full:KeyManagementPersonnelOfEntityOrParentMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMaturingMarch2029Memberifrs-full:KeyManagementPersonnelOfEntityOrParentMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMaturingMarch2029Memberifrs-full:KeyManagementPersonnelOfEntityOrParentMember2023-07-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMaturingMarch2029Member2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMaturingMarch2029Member2022-11-012023-10-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMaturingMarch2029Member2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMember2023-07-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMember2024-04-302024-04-30 xbrli:shares 0001690639ifrs-full:OrdinarySharesMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OrdinarySharesMember2023-10-31 00016906392022-09-212022-09-21 0001690639versb:Series1PreferredSharesMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:Series1PreferredSharesMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:Series1PreferredSharesMember2023-11-012024-07-31 utr:Y 00016906392024-04-30 00016906392023-04-30 0001690639ifrs-full:InterestRateSwapContractMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:InterestRateSwapContractMember2023-10-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OtherAssetsMemberifrs-full:InterestRateSwapContractMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OtherAssetsMemberifrs-full:InterestRateSwapContractMember2023-10-31 0001690639ifrs-full:LoanCommitmentsMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:LoanCommitmentsMember2023-10-31 0001690639ifrs-full:LoanCommitmentsMember2023-07-31 0001690639versb:LettersOfCreditMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LettersOfCreditMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:LettersOfCreditMember2023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:KeyManagementPersonnelOfEntityOrParentMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:KeyManagementPersonnelOfEntityOrParentMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CorporationControlledByKeyManagementPersonnelMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CorporationControlledByKeyManagementPersonnelMember2023-10-31 0001690639ifrs-full:KeyManagementPersonnelOfEntityOrParentMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:KeyManagementPersonnelOfEntityOrParentMemberifrs-full:ProvisionForCreditCommitmentsMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMember2019-03-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesPayableMemberifrs-full:KeyManagementPersonnelOfEntityOrParentMember2019-03-31 0001690639versb:TransitionalMemberversb:CommonEquityTier1Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CommonEquityTier1Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:TransitionalMemberversb:CapitalTier1Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CapitalTier1Member2023-10-31 0001690639versb:Tier2CapitalMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:Tier2CapitalMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:TransitionalMemberversb:Tier2CapitalMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:TransitionalMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:BaselIIIMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:BaselIIIMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CapitalTier1Member2024-07-31 0001690639versb:Increase100BpsMemberifrs-full:InterestRateRiskMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:Decrease100BpsMemberifrs-full:InterestRateRiskMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:Increase100BpsMemberifrs-full:InterestRateRiskMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:Decrease100BpsMemberifrs-full:InterestRateRiskMember2023-10-31 utr:M 0001690639versb:CashAndCashEquivalentsIFRSMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CashAndCashEquivalentsIFRSMemberifrs-full:Level1OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CashAndCashEquivalentsIFRSMemberifrs-full:Level2OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CashAndCashEquivalentsIFRSMemberifrs-full:Level3OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:CashAndCashEquivalentsIFRSMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CashAndCashEquivalentsIFRSMemberifrs-full:Level1OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CashAndCashEquivalentsIFRSMemberifrs-full:Level2OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:CashAndCashEquivalentsIFRSMemberifrs-full:Level3OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:SecuritiesMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:SecuritiesMemberifrs-full:Level1OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:SecuritiesMemberifrs-full:Level2OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:SecuritiesMemberifrs-full:Level3OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:SecuritiesMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:SecuritiesMemberifrs-full:Level1OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:SecuritiesMemberifrs-full:Level2OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:SecuritiesMemberifrs-full:Level3OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:LoansNetMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansNetMemberifrs-full:Level1OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansNetMemberifrs-full:Level2OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansNetMemberifrs-full:Level3OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:LoansNetMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:LoansNetMemberifrs-full:Level1OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:LoansNetMemberifrs-full:Level2OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:LoansNetMemberifrs-full:Level3OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639ifrs-full:DerivativesMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:DerivativesMemberifrs-full:Level1OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:DerivativesMemberifrs-full:Level2OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:DerivativesMemberifrs-full:Level3OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:DerivativesMember2023-10-31 0001690639ifrs-full:DerivativesMemberifrs-full:Level1OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639ifrs-full:DerivativesMemberifrs-full:Level2OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639ifrs-full:DerivativesMemberifrs-full:Level3OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:OtherFinancialAssetsMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:OtherFinancialAssetsMemberifrs-full:Level1OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:OtherFinancialAssetsMemberifrs-full:Level2OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:OtherFinancialAssetsMemberifrs-full:Level3OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:OtherFinancialAssetsMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:OtherFinancialAssetsMemberifrs-full:Level1OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:OtherFinancialAssetsMemberifrs-full:Level2OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:OtherFinancialAssetsMemberifrs-full:Level3OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:DepositsFromBanksMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:DepositsFromBanksMemberifrs-full:Level1OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:DepositsFromBanksMemberifrs-full:Level2OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:DepositsFromBanksMemberifrs-full:Level3OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:DepositsFromBanksMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:DepositsFromBanksMemberifrs-full:Level1OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:DepositsFromBanksMemberifrs-full:Level2OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:DepositsFromBanksMemberifrs-full:Level3OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesMemberifrs-full:Level1OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesMemberifrs-full:Level2OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesMemberifrs-full:Level3OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesMemberifrs-full:Level1OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesMemberifrs-full:Level2OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:SubordinatedNotesMemberifrs-full:Level3OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:OtherFinancialLiabilitiesMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:OtherFinancialLiabilitiesMemberifrs-full:Level1OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:OtherFinancialLiabilitiesMemberifrs-full:Level2OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:OtherFinancialLiabilitiesMemberifrs-full:Level3OfFairValueHierarchyMember2024-07-31 0001690639versb:OtherFinancialLiabilitiesMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:OtherFinancialLiabilitiesMemberifrs-full:Level1OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:OtherFinancialLiabilitiesMemberifrs-full:Level2OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639versb:OtherFinancialLiabilitiesMemberifrs-full:Level3OfFairValueHierarchyMember2023-10-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OperatingSegmentsMemberversb:BankingSegmentMember2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OperatingSegmentsMemberversb:CybersecuritySegmentMember2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:EliminationOfIntersegmentAmountsMember2024-05-012024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OperatingSegmentsMemberversb:BankingSegmentMember2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OperatingSegmentsMemberversb:CybersecuritySegmentMember2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:EliminationOfIntersegmentAmountsMember2023-05-012023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OperatingSegmentsMemberversb:BankingSegmentMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OperatingSegmentsMemberversb:CybersecuritySegmentMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:EliminationOfIntersegmentAmountsMember2024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OperatingSegmentsMemberversb:BankingSegmentMember2023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OperatingSegmentsMemberversb:CybersecuritySegmentMember2023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:EliminationOfIntersegmentAmountsMember2023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OperatingSegmentsMemberversb:BankingSegmentMember2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OperatingSegmentsMemberversb:CybersecuritySegmentMember2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:EliminationOfIntersegmentAmountsMember2023-11-012024-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OperatingSegmentsMemberversb:BankingSegmentMember2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:OperatingSegmentsMemberversb:CybersecuritySegmentMember2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639ifrs-full:EliminationOfIntersegmentAmountsMember2022-11-012023-07-31 0001690639versb:StearnsBankHoldingfordNAMemberifrs-full:MajorBusinessCombinationMember2024-08-30 0001690639versb:StearnsBankHoldingfordNAMemberifrs-full:MajorBusinessCombinationMemberifrs-full:BottomOfRangeMember2024-08-30

Exhibit 99.1

 

 

 

 

lglogo.jpg

Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

July 31, 2024

(Unaudited)

 

 

 

1

 

 

VERSABANK

Consolidated Balance Sheets

(Unaudited)

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

            
  

July 31

  

October 31

  

July 31

 

As at

 

2024

  

2023

  

2023

 
             

Assets

            
             

Cash

 $247,983  $132,242  $87,726 

Securities (note 4)

  153,026   167,940   182,944 

Loans, net of allowance for credit losses (note 5)

  4,049,449   3,850,404   3,661,672 

Other assets (note 6)

  65,978   51,024   48,503 
             
  $4,516,436  $4,201,610  $3,980,845 
             

Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity

            
             

Deposits

 $3,821,185  $3,533,366  $3,328,017 

Subordinated notes payable (note 7)

  101,641   106,850   101,585 

Other liabilities (note 8)

  184,625   184,236   186,200 
   4,107,451   3,824,452   3,615,802 
             

Shareholders' equity:

            

Share capital (note 9)

  228,471   228,471   228,191 

Contributed surplus

  2,789   2,513   2,339 

Retained earnings

  177,584   146,043   134,461 

Accumulated other comprehensive income

  141   131   52 
   408,985   377,158   365,043 
             
  $4,516,436  $4,201,610  $3,980,845 

 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

2

 

 

 

VERSABANK

Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income

(Unaudited)

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars, except per share amounts)

                
  

for the three months ended

  

for the nine months ended

 
  

July 31

  

July 31

  

July 31

  

July 31

 
  

2024

  

2023

  

2024

  

2023

 
                 

Interest income:

                

Loans

 $66,614  $56,206  $197,786  $153,765 

Other

  5,032   3,883   14,395   9,480 
   71,646   60,089   212,181   163,245 
                 

Interest expense:

                

Deposits and other

  45,357   33,725   130,097   85,100 

Subordinated notes

  1,345   1,435   4,330   4,333 
   46,702   35,160   134,427   89,433 
                 

Net interest income

  24,944   24,929   77,754   73,812 
                 

Non-interest income

  2,052   1,930   6,594   5,650 

Total revenue

  26,996   26,859   84,348   79,462 
                 

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses (note 5)

  (1)  171   (112)  793 
   26,997   26,688   84,460   78,669 
                 

Non-interest expenses:

                

Salaries and benefits

  7,507   7,453   21,454   24,139 

General and administrative

  4,833   4,446   12,723   10,888 

Premises and equipment

  1,194   980   3,566   2,913 
   13,534   12,879   37,743   37,940 
                 

Income before income taxes

  13,463   13,809   46,717   40,729 
                 

Income tax provision (note 10)

  3,758   3,806   12,485   11,046 
                 

Net income

 $9,705  $10,003  $34,232  $29,683 
                 

Other comprehensive income (loss):

                

Items that may subsequently be reclassified to net income: Foreign exchange gain (loss) on translation of foreign operations

  2   (42)  10   (47)
                 

Comprehensive income

 $9,707  $9,961  $34,242  $29,636 
                 

Basic and diluted income per common share (note 11)

 $0.36  $0.38  $1.29  $1.10 
                 

 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

3

 

 

VERSABANK

Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity

(Unaudited)

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

                
  

for the three months ended

  

for the nine months ended

 
  

July 31

  

July 31

  

July 31

  

July 31

 
  

2024

  

2023

  

2024

  

2023

 
                 

Common shares (note 9):

                
                 

Balance, beginning of the period

 $214,824  $215,233  $214,824  $225,982 

Purchased and cancelled during the period

  -   (689)  -   (11,438)
                 

Balance, end of the period

 $214,824  $214,544  $214,824  $214,544 
                 

Preferred shares (note 9):

                
                 

Series 1 preferred shares

                
                 

Balance, beginning and end of the period

 $13,647  $13,647  $13,647  $13,647 
                 

Total share capital

 $228,471  $228,191  $228,471  $228,191 
                 

Contributed surplus:

                
                 

Balance, beginning of the period

 $2,717  $2,147  $2,513  $1,612 

Stock-based compensation (note 9)

  72   192   276   727 
                 

Balance, end of the period

 $2,789  $2,339  $2,789  $2,339 
                 

Retained earnings:

                
                 

Balance, beginning of the period

 $168,776  $125,398  $146,043  $109,335 

Adjustment for purchased and cancelled common shares

  -   (45)  -   (1,854)

Net income

  9,705   10,003   34,232   29,683 

Dividends paid on common and preferred shares

  (897)  (895)  (2,691)  (2,703)
                 

Balance, end of the period

 $177,584  $134,461  $177,584  $134,461 
                 

Accumulated other comprehensive income:

                
                 

Balance, beginning of the period

 $139  $94  $131  $99 

Other comprehensive income (loss)

  2   (42)  10   (47)
                 

Balance, end of the period

 $141  $52  $141  $52 
                 

Total shareholders' equity

 $408,985  $365,043  $408,985  $365,043 

 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

4

 

 

 

VERSABANK

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

(Unaudited)         

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

        
  

for the nine months ended

 
  

July 31

  

July 31

 
  

2024

  

2023

 
         

Cash provided by (used in):

        
         

Operations:

        

Net income

 $34,232  $29,683 

Adjustments to determine net cash flows:

        

Items not involving cash:

        

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  (112)  793 

Stock-based compensation

  276   727 

Income tax provision

  12,485   11,046 

Interest income

  (212,181)  (163,245)

Interest expense

  134,427   89,433 

Amortization

  1,792   1,348 

Accretion of discount on securities

  (95)  (126)

Foreign exchange rate change on assets and liabilities

  (8,272)  (667)

Interest received

  207,137   157,430 

Interest paid

  (129,261)  (68,786)

Income taxes paid

  (15,568)  (13,276)

Change in operating assets and liabilities:

        

Loans

  (193,956)  (664,618)

Deposits

  282,909   651,238 

Change in other assets and liabilities

  5,609   33,997 
   119,422   64,977 

Investing:

        

Sale (purchase) of securities (note 19)

  14,130   (42,155)

Purchase of property and equipment

  (18,681)  (350)
   (4,551)  (42,505)

Financing:

        

Purchase and cancellation of common shares

  -   (13,292)

Redemption of subordinated notes payable

  (5,000)  - 

Dividends paid

  (2,691)  (2,703)

Repayment of lease obligations

  (541)  (527)
   (8,232)  (16,522)
         

Change in cash

  106,639   5,950 
         

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash

  9,102   (6,805)
         

Cash, beginning of the period

  132,242   88,581 
         

Cash, end of the period

 $247,983  $87,726 

 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

5

 

VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

 

1.

Reporting entity:

 

VersaBank (the “Bank”) operates as a Schedule I bank under the Bank Act (Canada) and is regulated by the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada (“OSFI”). The Bank, whose shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange and Nasdaq Stock Exchange, provides commercial lending and banking services to select niche markets in Canada and the United States as well as cybersecurity services through the operations of its wholly owned subsidiary DRT Cyber Inc., (“DRTC”). The Bank is incorporated and domiciled in Canada, and maintains its registered office at Suite 2002, 140 Fullarton Street, London, Ontario, Canada, N6A 5P2.

 

 

2.

Basis of preparation:

 

a) Statement of compliance:

 

These interim Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”) and have been prepared in accordance with International Accounting Standard (“IAS”) 34 – Interim Financial Reporting and do not include all of the information required for full annual financial statements. These interim Consolidated Financial Statements should be read in conjunction with the Bank’s audited Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended October 31, 2023.

 

The interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the three and nine months ended July 31, 2024 and 2023 were approved by the Audit Committee of the Bank’s Board of Directors on September 3, 2024.

 

b) Basis of measurement:

 

These interim Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis except securities (note 4), the investment in Canada Stablecorp Inc. (note 6) and an interest rate swap (note 12), which are measured at fair value in the Consolidated Balance Sheets.

 

c) Functional and presentation currency:

 

These interim Consolidated Financial Statements are presented in Canadian dollars, which is the Bank’s functional currency. Functional currency is also determined for each of the Bank’s subsidiaries, and items included in the interim financial statements of the subsidiaries are measured using their functional currency.

 

6

 

VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

d) Use of estimates and judgements:

 

In preparing these interim Consolidated Financial Statements, management has exercised judgement and developed estimates in applying accounting policies and generating reported amounts of assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and income and expenses during the reporting periods. Areas where judgement was applied include assessing significant changes in credit risk on financial assets and in the selection of relevant forward-looking information in assessing the Bank’s allowance for expected credit losses on its financial assets as described in note 5 – Loans. Estimates are applied in the determination of the allowance for expected credit losses on financial assets, the fair value of stock options granted as described in note 9, the fair value of the investment in Canada Stablecorp Inc. as described in note 6, and the measurement of deferred taxes. It is reasonably possible, on the basis of existing knowledge, that actual results may vary from those expected in the development of these estimates. This could result in material adjustments to the carrying amounts of assets and/or liabilities affected in the future.

 

Estimates and their underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are applied prospectively once they are known.

 

 

3.

Significant accounting policies and future accounting changes:

 

The accounting policies applied by the Bank in these interim Consolidated Financial Statements are the same as those applied by the Bank as at and for the year ended October 31, 2023 and are detailed in note 3 of the Bank’s 2023 audited Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

 

4.

Securities:

 

As at July 31, 2024, the Bank held securities totaling $153.0 million ( October 31, 2023 - $167.9 million), including accrued interest, comprised of a Government of Canada Treasury Bill for $150.0 million with a face value of $150.0 million at maturity on August 1, 2024, yielding 4.51%, and a Government of Canada Bond for $3.0 million with a face value totaling $3.0 million, yielding 4.76%, with a 3.75% coupon and maturing on May 1, 2025.

 

 

5.

Loans, net of allowance for credit losses:

 

The Bank organizes its lending portfolio into the following four broad asset categories: Point-of-Sale Loans and Leases, Commercial Real Estate Mortgages, Commercial Real Estate Loans, and Public Sector and Other Financing. These categories have been established in the Bank’s proprietary, internally developed asset management system and have been designed to catalogue individual lending assets as a function primarily of their key risk drivers, the nature of the underlying collateral, and the applicable market segment.

 

The Point-of-Sale Loans and Leases Receivable Purchase Program (“POS/RPP Financing”) asset category is comprised of point-of-sale loan and lease receivables acquired from the Bank’s network of origination and servicing partners as well as warehouse loans that provide bridge financing to the Bank’s origination and servicing partners for the purpose of accumulating and seasoning practical volumes of individual loans and leases prior to the Bank purchasing the cashflow receivables derived from same.

 

7

 

VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

The Commercial Real Estate Mortgages (“CRE Mortgages”) asset category is comprised primarily of Residential Construction, Term, CMHC Insured and Land Mortgages. All of these loans are business-to-business loans with the underlying credit risk exposure being primarily consumer in nature given that the vast majority of the loans are related to properties that are designated primarily for residential use. The portfolio benefits from diversity in its underlying security in the form of a broad range of such collateral properties.

 

The Commercial Real Estate Loans (“CRE Loans”) asset category is comprised primarily of condominium corporation financing loans.

 

The Public Sector and Other Financing (“PSOF”) asset category is comprised primarily of public sector loans and leases, a small balance of corporate loans and leases and single family residential conventional and insured mortgages.

 

Summary of loans and allowance for credit losses:

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

            
  

July 31

  

October 31

  

July 31

 
  

2024

  

2023

  

2023

 
             
             

Point-of-sale loans and leases

 $3,228,354  $2,879,320  $2,776,126 

Commercial real estate mortgages

  736,345   889,069   810,630 

Commercial real estate loans

  8,523   8,793   9,298 

Public sector and other financing

  56,923   55,054   49,627 
   4,030,145   3,832,236   3,645,681 
             

Allowance for credit losses

  (2,401)  (2,513)  (2,697)

Accrued interest

  21,705   20,681   18,688 
             

Total loans, net of allowance for credit losses

 $4,049,449  $3,850,404  $3,661,672 

 

8

 
VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

The following table provides a summary of loan amounts, ECL allowance amounts, and expected loss (“EL”) rates by lending asset category:

 

  

As at July 31, 2024

  

As at October 31, 2023

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

 

Stage 1

  

Stage 2

  

Stage 3

  

Total

  

Stage 1

  

Stage 2

  

Stage 3

  

Total

 

Point-of-sale loans and leases

 $3,219,239  $9,057  $58  $3,228,354  $2,873,078  $6,242  $-  $2,879,320 

ECL allowance

  565   -   -   565   100   -   -   100 

EL %

  0.02%  0.00%  0.00%  0.02%  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%

Commercial real estate mortgages

 $524,773  $211,572  $-  $736,345  $717,755  $155,993  $15,321  $889,069 

ECL allowance

  1,213   387   -   1,600   1,699   523   -   2,222 

EL %

  0.23%  0.18%  0.00%  0.22%  0.24%  0.34%  0.00%  0.25%

Commercial real estate loans

 $7,083  $1,440  $-  $8,523  $8,793  $-  $-  $8,793 

ECL allowance

  48   11   -   59   42   -   -   42 

EL %

  0.68%  0.76%  0.00%  0.69%  0.48%  0.00%  0.00%  0.48%

Public sector and other financing

 $56,281  $642  $-  $56,923  $49,293  $5,761  $-  $55,054 

ECL allowance

  176   1   -   177   104   45   -   149 

EL %

  0.31%  0.16%  0.00%  0.31%  0.21%  0.78%  0.00%  0.27%

Total loans

 $3,807,376  $222,711  $58  $4,030,145  $3,648,919  $167,996  $15,321  $3,832,236 

Total ECL allowance

  2,002   399   -   2,401   1,945   568   -   2,513 

Total EL %

  0.05%  0.18%  0.00%  0.06%  0.05%  0.34%  0.00%  0.07%

 

The Bank’s maximum exposure to credit risk is the carrying value of its financial assets. The Bank holds security against the majority of its loans in the form of mortgage interests over property, other registered securities over assets, guarantees and/or cash reserves (holdbacks) on loan and lease receivables included in the POS/RPP Financing portfolio (see note 8).

 

Allowance for credit losses

 

The Bank must maintain an allowance for expected credit losses that is adequate, in management’s opinion, to absorb all credit related losses in the Bank’s lending and treasury portfolios. The expected credit loss methodology requires the recognition of credit losses based on 12 months of expected losses for performing loans which is reflected in the Bank’s Stage 1 grouping. The Bank recognizes lifetime expected losses on loans that have experienced a significant increase in credit risk since origination which is reflected in the Bank’s Stage 2 grouping. While there is elevated credit risk in the Bank’s POS/RPP Financing portfolio as at the measurement date, management does not believe that this represents significant increase in credit risk in that portfolio and the majority of this portfolio remains in Stage 1. Impaired loans require recognition of lifetime losses and are reflected in Stage 3 grouping.

 

Forward-looking Information

 

The Bank has sourced credit risk modeling systems and forecast macroeconomic scenario data from Moody’s Analytics, a third-party service provider for the purpose of computing forward-looking credit risk parameters under multiple macroeconomic scenarios that consider both market-wide and idiosyncratic factors and influences. The macroeconomic indicator data utilized by the Bank for the purpose of sensitizing probability of default and loss given default term structure data to forward economic conditions include, but are not limited to: real GDP, the national unemployment rate, long term interest rates, the consumer price index, the S&P/TSX Index and the price of oil. These specific macroeconomic indicators were selected in an attempt to ensure that the spectrum of fundamental macroeconomic influences on the key drivers of the credit risk profile of the Bank’s balance sheet, including: corporate, consumer and real estate market dynamics; corporate, consumer and SME borrower performance; geography; as well as collateral value volatility, are appropriately captured and incorporated into the Bank’s forward macroeconomic sensitivity analysis.

 

9

 
VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

Key assumptions driving Moody’s Analytics’ baseline macroeconomic forecast trends this quarter include: the Bank of Canada cutting interest rates at its September and December policy meetings; the Canadian economy returning to modest growth in late 2024 and early 2025 and inflation approaching the Bank of Canada’s target by the end of 2024; elevated debt service obligations strain household finances but result in only modest loan deterioration; high financing costs and low sales volumes cause home prices to contract until the end of the 2024 when falling interest rates help rejuvenate demand; the various military conflicts continue but do not escalate to other regional powers; supply-chain bottlenecks continue to ease which aids in moderating inflation; outbreaks of disease or illness have very little economic impact; and global oil prices stabilize with West Texas Intermediate in the low US $80 per barrel range until early 2025.

 

Management developed ECL estimates using credit risk parameter term structure forecasts sensitized to individual baseline, upside and downside forecast macroeconomic scenarios, each weighted at 100%, and subsequently computed the variance of each to the Bank’s reported ECL as at July 31, 2024 in order to assess the alignment of the Bank’s reported ECL with the Bank’s credit risk profile, and further, to assess the scope, depth and ultimate effectiveness of the credit risk mitigation strategies that the Bank has applied to its lending portfolios (see Expected Credit Loss Sensitivity below).

 

Expected credit loss sensitivity:

 

The following table presents the sensitivity of the Bank’s estimated ECL to a range of individual macroeconomic scenarios, that in isolation may not reflect the Bank’s actual expected ECL exposure, as well as the variance of each to the Bank’s reported ECL as at July 31, 2024:

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

                
  

Reported

  

100%

  

100%

  

100%

 
  

ECL

  

Upside

  

Baseline

  

Downside

 
                 

Allowance for expected credit losses

 $2,401  $1,574  $1,867  $2,570 

Variance from reported ECL

      (827)  (534)  169 

Variance from reported ECL (%)

      (34%)  (22%)  7%
                 

 

10

 
VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

The following table provides a reconciliation of the Bank’s ECL allowance by lending asset category for the three months ended July 31, 2024:

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

 

Stage 1

  

Stage 2

  

Stage 3

  

Total

 
                 

Point-of-sale loans and leases

                

Balance at beginning of period

 $207  $-  $-  $207 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 1

  -   -   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 2

  -   -   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 3

  -   -   -   - 

Net remeasurement of loss allowance

  358   -   -   358 

Loan originations

  -   -   -   - 

Derecognitions and maturities

  -   -   -   - 

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  358   -   -   358 

Write-offs

  -   -   -   - 

Recoveries

  -   -   -   - 

Balance at end of period

 $565  $-  $-  $565 
                 

Commercial real estate mortgages

                

Balance at beginning of period

 $1,643  $299  $-  $1,942 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 1

  65   (65)  -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 2

  (230)  230   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 3

  -   -   -   - 

Net remeasurement of loss allowance

  (172)  (58)  -   (230)

Loan originations

  7   -   -   7 

Derecognitions and maturities

  (100)  (19)  -   (119)

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  (430)  88   -   (342)

Write-offs

  -   -   -   - 

Recoveries

  -   -   -   - 

Balance at end of period

 $1,213  $387  $-  $1,600 
                 

Commercial real estate loans

                

Balance at beginning of period

 $58  $-  $-  $58 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 1

  -   -   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 2

  (11)  11   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 3

  -   -   -   - 

Net remeasurement of loss allowance

  1   -   -   1 

Loan originations

  -   -   -   - 

Derecognitions and maturities

  -   -   -   - 

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  (10)  11   -   1 

Write-offs

  -   -   -   - 

Recoveries

  -   -   -   - 

Balance at end of period

 $48  $11  $-  $59 
                 

Public sector and other financing

                

Balance at beginning of period

 $185  $10  $-  $195 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 1

  9   (9)  -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 2

  -   -   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 3

  -   -   -   - 

Net remeasurement of loss allowance

  (18)  -   -   (18)

Loan originations

  -   -   -   - 

Derecognitions and maturities

  -   -   -   - 

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  (9)  (9)  -   (18)

Write-offs

  -   -   -   - 

Recoveries

  -   -   -   - 

Balance at end of period

 $176  $1  $-  $177 
                 

Total balance at end of period

 $2,002  $399  $-  $2,401 

 

11

 
VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

The following table provides a reconciliation of the Bank’s ECL allowance by lending asset category for the three months ended July 31, 2023:

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

 

Stage 1

  

Stage 2

  

Stage 3

  

Total

 
                 

Point-of-sale loans and leases

                

Balance at beginning of period

 $627  $-  $-  $627 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 1

  52   (52)  -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 2

  (85)  85   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 3

  -   -   -   - 

Net remeasurement of loss allowance

  52   (33)  -   19 

Loan originations

  -   -   -   - 

Derecognitions and maturities

  -   -   -   - 

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  19   -   -   19 

Write-offs

  -   -   -   - 

Recoveries

  -   -   -   - 

Balance at end of period

 $646  $-  $-  $646 
                 

Commercial real estate mortgages

                

Balance at beginning of period

 $1,647  $120  $-  $1,767 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 1

  14   (14)  -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 2

  (106)  106   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 3

  -   -   -   - 

Net remeasurement of loss allowance

  138   44   -   182 

Loan originations

  56   -   -   56 

Derecognitions and maturities

  (94)  (5)  -   (99)

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  8   131   -   139 

Write-offs

  -   -   -   - 

Recoveries

  -   -   -   - 

Balance at end of period

 $1,655  $251  $-  $1,906 
                 

Commercial real estate loans

                

Balance at beginning of period

 $59  $-  $-  $59 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 1

  -   -   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 2

  -   -   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 3

  -   -   -   - 

Net remeasurement of loss allowance

  (5)  -   -   (5)

Loan originations

  -   -   -   - 

Derecognitions and maturities

  (4)  -   -   (4)

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  (9)  -   -   (9)

Write-offs

  -   -   -   - 

Recoveries

  -   -   -   - 

Balance at end of period

 $50  $-  $-  $50 
                 

Public sector and other financing

                

Balance at beginning of period

 $70  $3  $-  $73 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 1

  -   -   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 2

  (8)  8   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 3

  -   -   -   - 

Net remeasurement of loss allowance

  (4)  10   -   6 

Loan originations

  16   -   -   16 

Derecognitions and maturities

  -   -   -   - 

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  4   18   -   22 

Write-offs

  -   -   -   - 

Recoveries

  -   -   -   - 

Balance at end of period

 $74  $21  $-  $95 
                 

Total balance at end of period

 $2,425  $272  $-  $2,697 

 

12

 
VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

The following table provides a reconciliation of the Bank’s ECL allowance by lending asset category for the nine months ended July 31, 2024:

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

 

Stage 1

  

Stage 2

  

Stage 3

  

Total

 
                 

Point-of-sale loans and leases

                

Balance at beginning of period

 $100  $-  $-  $100 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 1

  -   -   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 2

  -   -   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 3

  -   -   -   - 

Net remeasurement of loss allowance

  465   -   -   465 

Loan originations

  -   -   -   - 

Derecognitions and maturities

  -   -   -   - 

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  465   -   -   465 

Write-offs

  -   -   -   - 

Recoveries

  -   -   -   - 

Balance at end of period

 $565  $-  $-  $565 
                 

Commercial real estate mortgages

                

Balance at beginning of period

 $1,699  $523  $-  $2,222 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 1

  297   (297)  -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 2

  (392)  392   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 3

  -   -   -   - 

Net remeasurement of loss allowance

  (278)  (169)  -   (447)

Loan originations

  84   -   -   84 

Derecognitions and maturities

  (197)  (62)  -   (259)

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  (486)  (136)  -   (622)

Write-offs

  -   -   -   - 

Recoveries

  -   -   -   - 

Balance at end of period

 $1,213  $387  $-  $1,600 
                 

Commercial real estate loans

                

Balance at beginning of period

 $42  $-  $-  $42 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 1

  -   -   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 2

  (11)  11   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 3

  -   -   -   - 

Net remeasurement of loss allowance

  6   -   -   6 

Loan originations

  11   -   -   11 

Derecognitions and maturities

  -   -   -   - 

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  6   11   -   17 

Write-offs

  -   -   -   - 

Recoveries

  -   -   -   - 

Balance at end of period

 $48  $11  $-  $59 
                 

Public sector and other financing

                

Balance at beginning of period

 $104  $45  $-  $149 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 1

  27   (27)  -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 2

  -   -   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 3

  -   -   -   - 

Net remeasurement of loss allowance

  32   (17)  -   15 

Loan originations

  13   -   -   13 

Derecognitions and maturities

  -   -   -   - 

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  72   (44)  -   28 

Write-offs

  -   -   -   - 

Recoveries

  -   -   -   - 

Balance at end of period

 $176  $1  $-  $177 
                 

Total balance at end of period

 $2,002  $399  $-  $2,401 

 

13

 
VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

The following table provides a reconciliation of the Bank’s ECL allowance by lending asset category for the nine months ended July 31, 2023:

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

 

Stage 1

  

Stage 2

  

Stage 3

  

Total

 
                 

Point-of-sale loans and leases

                

Balance at beginning of period

 $545  $-  $-  $545 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 1

  122   (122)  -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 2

  (257)  257   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 3

  -   -   -   - 

Net remeasurement of loss allowance

  236   (135)  -   101 

Loan originations

  -   -   -   - 

Derecognitions and maturities

  -   -   -   - 

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  101   -   -   101 

Write-offs

  -   -   -   - 

Recoveries

  -   -   -   - 

Balance at end of period

 $646  $-  $-  $646 
                 

Commercial real estate mortgages

                

Balance at beginning of period

 $1,150  $137  $-  $1,287 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 1

  93   (93)  -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 2

  (224)  224   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 3

  -   (13)  13   - 

Net remeasurement of loss allowance

  560   6   (13)  553 

Loan originations

  205   -   -   205 

Derecognitions and maturities

  (129)  (10)  -   (139)

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  505   114   -   619 

Write-offs

  -   -   -   - 

Recoveries

  -   -   -   - 

Balance at end of period

 $1,655  $251  $-  $1,906 
                 

Commercial real estate loans

                

Balance at beginning of period

 $54  $-  $-  $54 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 1

  -   -   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 2

  -   -   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 3

  -   -   -   - 

Net remeasurement of loss allowance

  -   -   -   - 

Loan originations

  -   -   -   - 

Derecognitions and maturities

  (4)  -   -   (4)

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  (4)  -   -   (4)

Write-offs

  -   -   -   - 

Recoveries

  -   -   -   - 

Balance at end of period

 $50  $-  $-  $50 
                 

Public sector and other financing

                

Balance at beginning of period

 $17  $1  $-  $18 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 1

  -   -   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 2

  (8)  8   -   - 

Transfer in (out) to Stage 3

  -   -   -   - 

Net remeasurement of loss allowance

  6   12   -   18 

Loan originations

  59   -   -   59 

Derecognitions and maturities

  -   -   -   - 

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  57   20   -   77 

Write-offs

  -   -   -   - 

Recoveries

  -   -   -   - 

Balance at end of period

 $74  $21  $-  $95 
                 

Total balance at end of period

 $2,425  $272  $-  $2,697 

 

14

 
VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

Credit quality:

 

The Bank assigns a risk rating to each lending asset comprising its lending portfolio. A risk rating is assigned as a function of each new credit application, annual review or an amendment to a facility. The risk rating considers the credit risk attributes of the lending asset, structure, individual borrower circumstances as well as local, regional and global macroeconomic and market conditions. The Bank aggregates its risk rating assignments into the following three broad categories:

 

 i) Satisfactory – The borrower and lending asset valuation are of acceptable credit quality.
  
 ii) Watchlist – The borrower or the lending asset valuation exhibits potential credit weakness or a downward trend which, if not mitigated, will potentially weaken the Bank’s position. The lending asset requires close supervision.
  
 iii) Classified – The collection of the structural payment and/or the full repayment of the lending asset is uncertain.

 

As of July 31, 2024, 97% ( October 31, 2023 – 99%) of the Bank’s lending assets were categorized Satisfactory. There was no material change in the Bank’s processes for managing credit risk during the current quarter.

 

 

6.

Other assets:

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

            
  

July 31

  

October 31

  

July 31

 
  

2024

  

2023

  

2023

 
             

Accounts receivable

 $5,710  $3,858  $3,177 

Prepaid expenses and other

  21,517   22,130   21,682 

Property and equipment

  24,239   6,536   6,687 

Right-of-use assets

  2,909   3,427   3,602 

Deferred income tax asset

  2,251   4,058   2,641 

Interest rate swap (note 12)

  150   1,517   1,118 

Investment (note 6a)

  953   953   953 

Goodwill

  5,754   5,754   5,754 

Intangible assets

  2,495   2,791   2,889 
             
  $65,978  $51,024  $48,503 

 

a)

In February 2021, the Bank acquired an 11% investment in Canada Stablecorp Inc. for cash consideration of $953,000. The Bank has made an irrevocable election to designate this investment at fair value through other comprehensive income at initial recognition and any future changes in the fair value of the investment will be recognized in other comprehensive income (loss) will not be reclassified to profit and loss at a later date.

 

15

 
VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

 

7.

Subordinated notes payable:

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

            
  

July 31

  

October 31

  

July 31

 
  

2024

  

2023

  

2023

 

 

            

Issued April 2021, unsecured, non-viability contingent capital compliant, subordinated notes payable, principal amount of US $75.0 million, fixed effective interest rate of 5.38%, maturing
May 2031.

 $101,641  $101,931  $96,669 
             

Issued March 2019, unsecured, non-viability contingent capital compliant, subordinated notes payable, principal amount of $5.0 million, $500,000 is held by related party (note 14), fixed effective interest rate of 10.41%, maturing March 2029.

  -   4,919   4,916 
             
  $101,641  $106,850  $101,585 

 

On April 30, 2024, the Bank redeemed its $5.0 million, unsecured, non-viability contingent capital compliant, subordinate note payable using the Bank’s general funds.

 

 

8.

Other liabilities:

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

            
  

July 31

  

October 31

  

July 31

 
  

2024

  

2023

  

2023

 
             

Accounts payable and other

 $9,252  $9,681  $7,265 

Current income tax liability

  3,109   7,466   4,527 

Deferred income tax liability

  332   731   659 

Lease obligations

  3,230   3,771   3,944 

Cash collateral and amounts held in escrow

  6,421   8,818   9,657 

Cash reserves on loan and lease receivables

  162,281   153,769   160,148 
             
  $184,625  $184,236  $186,200 

 

 

9.

Share capital:

 

a) Common shares:

 

At July 31, 2024, there were 25,964,424 ( October 31, 2023 - 25,964,424) common shares outstanding.

 

16

 
VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

On August 5, 2022, the Bank received approval from the Toronto Stock Exchange (“TSX”) to proceed with a Normal Course Issuer Bid (“NCIB”) for its common shares. On September 21, 2022, the Bank received approval from the Nasdaq to proceed with a NCIB for its common shares. Pursuant to the NCIB, VersaBank was authorized to purchase for cancellation up to 1,700,000 of its common shares representing approximately 9.54% of its public float.

 

The Bank was eligible to make purchases commencing on August 17, 2022 and the NCIB was terminated on August 16, 2023. The purchases were made by VersaBank through the facilities of the TSX and alternate trading systems and the Nasdaq in accordance with the rules of the TSX and such alternate trading systems and the Nasdaq, as applicable, and the prices that VersaBank paid for the Common Shares was at the market price of such shares at the time of acquisition. VersaBank made no purchases of Common Shares other than open market purchases. All shares purchased under the NCIB were cancelled.

 

No common shares were issued or purchased in the quarter end July 31, 2024. For the quarter ended July 31, 2023, the Bank purchased and cancelled 79,562 common shares for $734,000, reducing the Bank’s Common Share capital value by $689,000 and retained earnings by $45,000.

 

No common shares were issued or purchased in the nine-month period ended July 31, 2024. For the nine-month period ended July 31, 2023, the Bank purchased and cancelled 1,321,358 common shares for $13.3 million, reducing the Bank’s Common Share capital value by $11.4 million and retained earnings by $1.9 million.

 

b) Preferred shares:

 

At July 31, 2024, there were 1,461,460 ( October 31, 2023 - 1,461,460) Series 1 preferred shares outstanding. These shares are Basel III compliant, non-cumulative rate reset preferred shares and include non-viability contingent capital (“NVCC”) provisions. As a result, these shares qualify as Additional Tier 1 Capital (see note 15).

 

The holders of the Series 1 preferred shares are entitled to receive a non-cumulative fixed dividend in the amount of $0.6772 annually per share, payable quarterly, as and when declared by the Board of Directors for the period ending October 31, 2024. The dividend represents an annual yield of 6.772% based on the stated issue price per share. Thereafter, the dividend rate will reset every five years at a level of 543 basis points over the then five year Government of Canada bond yield.

 

The Bank maintains the right to redeem, subject to the approval of OSFI, up to all of the outstanding Series 1 preferred shares on October 31, 2024 and on October 31 every five years thereafter at a price of $10.00 per share. Should the Bank choose not to exercise its right to redeem the Series 1 preferred shares, holders of these shares will have the right to convert their shares into an equal number of non-cumulative, floating rate Series 2 preferred shares. Holders of Series 2 preferred shares will be entitled to receive quarterly floating dividends, as and when declared by the Board of Directors, equal to the 90-day Government of Canada Treasury bill rate plus 543 basis points.

 

17

 

VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

c) Stock options

 

Stock option transactions during the three and nine-month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023:

 

  

for the three months ended

  

for the nine months ended

 
  

July 31, 2024

  

July 31, 2023

  

July 31, 2024

  

July 31, 2023

 
                                 
      

Weighted

      

Weighted

      

Weighted

      

Weighted

 
  

Number of

  

average

  

Number of

  

average

  

Number of

  

average

  

Number of

  

average

 
  

options

  

exercise price

  

options

  

exercise price

  

options

  

exercise price

  

options

  

exercise price

 
                                 

Outstanding, beginning of period

  861,793  $15.90   952,776  $15.53   874,393  $15.90   965,766  $15.53 

Granted

  -   -   -   -   -   -   1,500   15.90 

Exercised

  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 

Forfeited/cancelled

  (2,325)  15.90   (26,000)  15.90   (14,925)  15.90   (40,490)  15.90 

Expired

  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
                                 

Outstanding, end of period

  859,468  $15.90   926,776  $15.52   859,468  $15.90   926,776  $15.52 

 

For the three and nine-month periods ended July 31, 2024, the Bank recognized $72,000 ( July 31, 2023 - $192,000) and $276,000 ( July 31, 2023 - $1.0 million) in compensation expense related to the estimated fair value of options granted.

 

 

10.

Income tax provision:

 

Income tax provision for the three and nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 was $3.8 million ( July 31, 2023 - $3.8 million) and $12.5 million ( July 31, 2023 - $11.0 million) respectively. The Bank’s combined statutory federal and provincial income tax rate in Canada is approximately 27% (2023 - 27%). The Bank’s effective rate reflects the statutory rate adjusted for certain items not being taxable or deductible for income tax purposes.

 

 

11.

Income per common share:

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars, except shares outstanding and per share amounts)

                
  

for the three months ended

  

for the nine months ended

 
  

July 31

  

July 31

  

July 31

  

July 31

 
  

2024

  

2023

  

2024

  

2023

 
                 

Net income

 $9,705  $10,003  $34,232  $29,683 

Less: dividends on preferred shares

  (247)  (247)  (741)  (741)
   9,458   9,756   33,491   28,942 

 

                

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding

  25,964,424   25,957,755   25,964,424   26,386,915 
                 

Income per common share:

 $0.36  $0.38  $1.29  $1.10 

 

18

 
VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

Common shares associated with the Series 1 NVCC preferred shares are contingently issuable shares and would only have a dilutive impact upon issuance.

 

 

12.

Derivative instruments:

 

At July 31, 2024, the Bank had an outstanding contract established for asset liability management purposes to swap between fixed and floating interest rates with a notional amount totaling $22.4 million ( October 31, 2023 - $20.8 million), of which $22.4 million ( October 31, 2023 - $20.8 million) qualified for hedge accounting. The Bank enters into interest rate swap contracts for its own account exclusively and does not act as an intermediary in this market. As required under the accounting standard relating to hedges, at July 31, 2024, $150,000 ( October 31, 2023 - $1.5 million) relating to this contract was included in other assets and the offsetting amount included in the carrying values of the assets to which they relate. Approved counterparties are limited to major Canadian chartered banks. The carrying amount of the hedged item recognized in the loans was $22.7 million.

 

 

13.

Commitments and contingencies:

 

The amount of credit-related commitments represents the maximum amount of additional credit that the Bank could be obligated to extend.

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

            
  

July 31

  

October 31

  

July 31

 
  

2024

  

2023

  

2023

 
             

Loan commitments

 $367,494  $405,426  $341,679 

Letters of credit

  66,167   75,963   82,847 
             
  $433,661  $481,389  $424,526 

 

 

14.

Related party transactions:

 

The Bank’s Board of Directors and Senior Executive Officers represent key management personnel and are related parties. At July 31, 2024, amounts due from these related parties totaled $1.5 million ( October 31, 2023 - $1.5 million) and an amount due from a corporation controlled by key management personnel totalled $4.8 million ( October 31, 2023 - $3.9 million). The interest rates charged on loans and advances to related parties are based on mutually agreed-upon terms. Interest income earned on the above loans for the three and nine months ended July 31, 2024, was $41,000 ( July 31, 2023 - $26,000) and $121,000 ( July 31, 2023 - $75,000). As at July 31, 2024, there were no specific provisions for credit losses associated with loans issued to key management personnel ( October 31, 2023 - $nil), and all loans issued to key management personnel were current. On April 30, 2024, the Bank redeemed all of its issued and outstanding $5.0 million subordinated note payable originally issued in April 2019; $500,000 of this amount was held by a related party (note 7).

 

19

 
VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

 

15.

Capital management:

 

a) Overview:

 

The Bank’s policy is to maintain a strong capital base so as to retain investor, creditor and market confidence as well as to support the future growth and development of the business. The impact of the level of capital held on shareholders’ return is an important consideration, and the Bank recognizes the need to maintain a balance between the higher returns that may be possible with greater leverage and the advantages and security that may be afforded by a more robust capital position.

 

OSFI sets and monitors capital requirements for the Bank. Capital is managed in accordance with policies and plans that are regularly reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors and that take into account, amongst other items, forecasted capital requirements and current and anticipated financial market conditions.

 

The goal is to maintain adequate regulatory capital for the Bank to be considered well capitalized, protect deposits and provide capacity to support organic growth as well as to capitalize on strategic opportunities that do not otherwise require accessing the public capital markets, all the while providing a satisfactory return to shareholders. The Bank’s regulatory capital is comprised of share capital, retained earnings and unrealized gains and losses on fair value through other comprehensive income securities (Common Equity Tier 1 capital), preferred shares (Additional Tier 1 capital) and subordinated notes (Tier 2 capital).

 

The Bank monitors its capital adequacy and related capital ratios on a daily basis and has stipulated policies, which are approved by the Board of Directors, setting internal targets and thresholds for its capital ratios. These capital ratios consist of the leverage ratio and the risk-based capital ratios.

 

The Bank makes use of the Standardized Approach for credit risk as prescribed by OSFI and, therefore, may include eligible ECL allowance amounts in its Tier 2 capital, up to a maximum of 1.25% of its credit risk-weighted assets calculated under the Standardized Approach.

 

During the period ended July 31, 2024, there were no material changes in the Bank’s management of capital.

 

b) Risk-based capital ratios:

 

The Basel Committee on Banking Supervision has published the Basel III rules on capital adequacy and liquidity (“Basel III”). OSFI requires that all Canadian banks must comply with the Basel III standards on an “all-in” basis for the purpose of determining their risk-based capital ratios. Required minimum regulatory capital ratios are a 7.0% Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio (“CET1”), an 8.5% Tier 1 capital ratio and a 10.5% Total capital ratio, all of which include a 2.50% capital conservation buffer.

 

OSFI also requires banks to measure capital adequacy in accordance with guidelines for determining risk- adjusted capital and risk-weighted assets, including off-balance sheet credit instruments as specified in the Basel III regulations. Based on the deemed credit risk for each type of asset, both on and off-balance sheet assets of the Bank are assigned a weighting ranging between 0% to 150% to determine the Bank’s risk- weighted equivalent assets and its risk-based capital ratios.

 

20

 
VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

The Bank’s risk-based capital ratios are calculated as follows:

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)      
  

July 31

  

October 31

 
  

2024

  

2023

 
         
         
Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital        

Directly issued qualifying common share capital

 $214,824  $214,824 

Contributed surplus

  2,789   2,513 

Retained earnings

  177,584   146,043 

Accumulated other comprehensive income

  141   131 
CET1 before regulatory adjustments   395,338   363,511 

Regulatory adjustments applied to CET1

  (10,842)  (12,699)
Common Equity Tier 1 capital  $384,496  $350,812 
         
Additional Tier 1 capital         

Directly issued qualifying Additional Tier 1 instruments

 $13,647  $13,647 
Total Tier 1 capital  $398,143  $364,459 
         
Tier 2 capital         

Directly issued Tier 2 capital instruments

 $103,568  $109,033 
Tier 2 capital before regulatory adjustments   103,568   109,033 

Eligible stage 1 and stage 2 allowance

  2,401   2,513 
Total Tier 2 capital  $105,969  $111,546 
Total regulatory capital  $504,112  $476,005 
Total risk-weighted assets  $3,273,524  $3,095,092 
Capital ratios         

CET1 capital ratio

  11.75%  11.33%

Tier 1 capital ratio

  12.16%  11.78%

Total capital ratio

  15.40%  15.38%

 

As at July 31, 2024 and October 31, 2023, the Bank exceeded all of the minimum Basel III regulatory capital requirements prescribed by OSFI.

 

21

 
VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

c) Leverage ratio:

 

The leverage ratio, which is prescribed under the Basel III Accord, is a supplementary measure to the risk-based capital requirements and is defined as the ratio of Tier 1 capital to the Bank’s total exposures. The Basel III minimum leverage ratio is 3.0%. The Bank’s leverage ratio is calculated as follows:

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

        
  

July 31

  

October 31

 
  

2024

  

2023

 
         
         

On-balance sheet assets

 $4,516,436  $4,201,610 

Assets amounts adjusted in determining the Basel III

        

Tier 1 capital

  (10,842)  (12,699)

Total on-balance sheet exposures

  4,505,594   4,188,911 
         

Total off-balance sheet exposure at gross notional amount

 $433,661  $481,389 

Adjustments for conversion to credit equivalent amount

  (275,050)  (281,705)

Total off-balance sheet exposures

  158,611   199,684 
         

Tier 1 capital

  398,143   364,459 

Total exposures

  4,664,205   4,388,595 
         

Leverage ratio

  8.54%  8.30%

 

As at July 31, 2024 and October 31, 2023, the Bank was in compliance with the leverage ratio prescribed by OSFI.

 

22

 
VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

 

16.

Interest rate risk position:

 

The Bank is subject to interest rate risk, which is the risk that a movement in interest rates could negatively impact net interest margin, net interest income and the economic value of assets, liabilities and shareholders’ equity. The following table provides the duration difference between the Bank’s assets and liabilities and the potential after-tax impact of a 100 basis point shift in interest rates on the Bank’s earnings during a 12 month-period.          

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

                
  

July 31, 2024

  

October 31, 2023

 
  

Increase

100 bps

  

Decrease

100 bps

  

Increase

100 bps

  

Decrease

100 bps

 

Increase (decrease):

                

Impact on projected net interest income during a 12 month period

 $5,444  $(5,457) $4,046  $(4,059)

 

                

Duration difference between assets and liabilities (months)

  (2.8)      (2.0)    

 

 

17.

Fair value of financial instruments:

 

Fair values are based on management’s best estimates of market conditions and valuation policies at a certain point in time. The estimates are subjective and involve particular assumptions and judgement and, as such, may not be reflective of future fair values. The Bank’s loans and deposits lack an available market as they are not typically exchanged and, therefore, the book value of these instruments is not necessarily representative of amounts realizable upon immediate settlement. See note 21 of the October 31, 2023 audited Consolidated Financial Statements for more information on fair values.

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

 
  

July 31, 2024

  

October 31, 2023

 
                                         
  

Carrying Value

  

Fair value Level 1

  

Fair Value Level 2

  

Fair Value Level 3

  

Total Fair Value

  

Carrying Value

  

Fair value Level 1

  

Fair Value Level 2

  

Fair Value Level 3

  

Total Fair Value

 
                                         

Assets

                                        

Cash

 $247,983  $247,983  $-  $-  $247,983  $132,242  $132,242  $-  $-  $132,242 

Securities

  153,026   153,026   -   -   153,026   167,940   167,940   -   -   167,940 

Loans

  4,049,449   -   -   4,007,130   4,007,130   3,850,404   -   -   3,837,599   3,837,599 

Derivatives

  150   -   150   -   150   1,517   -   1,517   -   1,517 

Other financial assets

  953   -   -   953   953   953   -   -   953   953 
                                         
                                         

Liabilities

                                        

Deposits

 $3,821,185  $-  $-  $3,791,490  $3,791,490  $3,533,366  $-  $-  $3,436,491  $3,436,491 

Subordinated notes payable

  101,641   -   98,390   -   98,390   106,850   -   109,033   -   109,033 

Other financial liabilities

  181,184   -   -   181,184   181,184   176,039   -   -   176,039   176,039 

 

23

 
VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

 

18.

Operating segmentation:

 

The Bank has established two reportable operating segments, those being Digital Banking and DRTC (cybersecurity services). The two operating segments are strategic business operations providing distinct products and services to different markets and are separately managed as a function of the distinction in the nature of each business. The following summarizes the operations of each of the reportable segments:

 

Digital Banking – The Bank employs a branchless business-to-business model using its proprietary financial technology to address underserved segments in the Canadian and US banking markets. VersaBank obtains its deposits and provides the majority of its loans and leases electronically via innovative deposit and lending solutions for financial intermediaries.

 

DRTC (cybersecurity services and banking and financial technology development) – Leveraging its internally developed IT security software and capabilities, VersaBank established a wholly-owned subsidiary, DRT Cyber Inc., to pursue significant large-market opportunities in cybersecurity and develop innovative solutions to address the rapidly growing volume of cyber threats challenging financial institutions, multi-national corporations and government entities.

 

The basis for the determination of the reportable segments is a function primarily of the systematic, consistent process employed by the Bank’s chief operating decision maker, the Chief Executive Officer, and the Chief Financial Officer in reviewing and interpreting the operations and performance of each segment. The accounting policies applied to these segments are consistent with those employed in the preparation of the Bank’s Consolidated Financial Statements, as disclosed in note 3 of the Bank’s 2023 audited Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

Performance is measured based on segment net income, as included in the Bank’s internal management reporting. Management has determined that this measure is the most relevant in evaluating segment results and in the allocation of resources.

 

24

 
VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

The following table sets out the results of each reportable operating segment as at and for the three and nine months ended July 31, 2024 and 2023:

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

 

for the three months ended

 

July 31, 2024

  

July 31, 2023

 
  

Digital

  

DRTC

  

Eliminations/

  

Consolidated

  

Digital

  

DRTC

  

Eliminations/

  

Consolidated

 
  

Banking

      

Adjustments

      

Banking

      

Adjustments

     

Net interest income

 $24,944  $-  $-  $24,944  $24,929  $-  $-  $24,929 

Non-interest income

  175   2,219   (342)  2,052   101   2,020   (191)  1,930 

Total revenue

  25,119   2,219   (342)  26,996   25,030   2,020   (191)  26,859 
                                 

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  (1)  -   -   (1)  171   -   -   171 
   25,120   2,219   (342)  26,997   24,859   2,020   (191)  26,688 
                                 

Non-interest expenses:

                                

Salaries and benefits

  5,945   1,562   -   7,507   5,891   1,562   -   7,453 

General and administrative

  4,729   446   (342)  4,833   4,257   380   (191)  4,446 

Premises and equipment

  824   370   -   1,194   610   370   -   980 
   11,498   2,378   (342)  13,534   10,758   2,312   (191)  12,879 
                                 

Income (loss) before income taxes

  13,622   (159)  -   13,463   14,101   (292)  -   13,809 
                                 

Income tax provision

  3,811   (53)  -   3,758   3,999   (193)  -   3,806 
                                 

Net income (loss)

 $9,811  $(106) $-  $9,705  $10,102  $(99) $-  $10,003 
                                 

Total assets

 $4,507,158  $27,285  $(18,007) $4,516,436  $3,971,781  $25,485  $(16,421) $3,980,845 
                                 

Total liabilities

 $4,102,239  $29,471  $(24,259) $4,107,451  $3,609,832  $29,123  $(23,153) $3,615,802 
                                 

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

 

for the nine months ended

 

July 31, 2024

  

July 31, 2023

 
  

Digital

  

DRTC

  

Eliminations/

  

Consolidated

  

Digital

  

DRTC

  

Eliminations/

  

Consolidated

 
  

Banking

      

Adjustments

      

Banking

      

Adjustments

     

Net interest income

 $77,754  $-  $-  $77,754  $73,812  $-  $-  $73,812 

Non-interest income

  557   7,055   (1,018)  6,594   225   5,999   (574)  5,650 

Total revenue

  78,311   7,055   (1,018)  84,348   74,037   5,999   (574)  79,462 
                                 

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  (112)  -   -   (112)  793   -   -   793 
   78,423   7,055   (1,018)  84,460   73,244   5,999   (574)  78,669 
                                 

Non-interest expenses:

                                

Salaries and benefits

  17,040   4,414   -   21,454   19,505   4,634   -   24,139 

General and administrative

  12,450   1,291   (1,018)  12,723   10,250   1,212   (574)  10,888 

Premises and equipment

  2,437   1,129   -   3,566   1,845   1,068   -   2,913 
   31,927   6,834   (1,018)  37,743   31,600   6,914   (574)  37,940 
                                 

Income (loss) before income taxes

  46,496   221   -   46,717   41,644   (915)  -   40,729 
                                 

Income tax provision

  12,431   54   -   12,485   11,779   (733)  -   11,046 
                                 

Net income (loss)

 $34,065  $167  $-  $34,232  $29,865  $(182) $-  $29,683 
                                 

Total assets

 $4,507,158  $27,285  $(18,007) $4,516,436  $3,971,781  $25,485  $(16,421) $3,980,845 
                                 

Total liabilities

 $4,102,239  $29,471  $(24,259) $4,107,451  $3,609,832  $29,123  $(23,153) $3,615,802 
                                 

 

The Bank has operations in the US, through both its Digital Banking and DRTC businesses, however as at July 31, 2024, substantially all of the Bank’s earnings and assets are based in Canada.

 

25

 
VERSABANK
Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
 
Three & nine month periods ended July 31, 2024 and 2023

 

 

19.

Comparative balances:

 

The interim financial statements have been reclassified, where applicable, to conform with the financial statement presentation used in the current period. Cash flows related to the Bank’s investments in securities were reflected in operating activities in the comparative period and are now reflected as investing activities, consistent with the presentation and disclosure in the Bank’s annual audited financial statements for the year ended October 31, 2023. The change did not affect the Bank’s comparative period earnings.

 

 

20.

Subsequent event:

 

Acquisition of Stearns Bank Holdingford, N.A.

 

On August 30, 2024 the Bank through its wholly-owned US subsidiary VersaHoldings US Corp., acquired 100% of the outstanding shares of shares of Minnesota-based Stearns Bank Holdingford, N.A. ("SBH"), a privately held, wholly-owned subsidiary of Stearns Financial Services Inc. based in St. Cloud, Minnesota, for cash consideration of approximately US$14.0 million (CA$19.3 million), subject to closing related adjustments. SBH is a fully operational, OCC (Office of the Comptroller of the Currency)-chartered national bank, focused on small business lending. The acquisition follows the approval for acquisition received in June 2024 from OSFI, as well as the US’s OCC and the US Federal Reserve.

 

Upon the close of the share acquisition of SBH, the Bank acquired approximately US$61.1 million in assets and assumed approximately US$54.1 million in deposits and other liabilities and renamed SBH as VersaBank USA.  The acquisition will provide the Bank with access to US deposits to support the growth of its Receivable Purchase Program business, which the Bank launched in the United States in Fiscal 2022.  The acquisition is expected to be accretive to the Bank’s earnings per share within the first year after closing; and, VersaBank USA was well capitalized, as per the OCC’s definition of same, with a Total Capital ratio in excess of 10% as at August 30, 2024.

 

 

26

Exhibit 99.2

 

lglogo.jpg

 

Management’s Discussion and Analysis

 

This management’s discussion and analysis (“MD&A”) of operations and financial condition for the third quarter of fiscal 2024, dated September 3, 2024, should be read in conjunction with the unaudited interim consolidated financial statements for the period ended July 31, 2024, which have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”). This MD&A should also be read in conjunction with VersaBank’s MD&A and Audited Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended October 31, 2023, which are available on VersaBank’s website at www.versabank.com, SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca and EDGAR at www.sec.gov/edgar. Except as discussed below, all other factors discussed and referred to in the MD&A for the year ended October 31, 2023, remain substantially unchanged. All currency amounts in this document are in Canadian dollars unless otherwise indicated.

 

 


 

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements 2
About VersaBank 3
Overview of Performance 4
Selected Financial Highlights 7
Business Outlook 8
Financial Review – Earnings 12
Financial Review – Balance Sheet 18
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements 26
Related Party Transactions 26
Capital Management and Capital Resources 27
Results of Operating Segments 29
Summary of Quarterly Results 31
Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures 32
Significant Accounting Policies and Use of Estimates and Judgements 34
Controls and Procedures 34
Additional Information 34

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 1
 

 

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

 

VersaBank’s public communications often include written or oral forward-looking statements. Statements of this type are included in this document and may be included in other filings and with Canadian securities regulators or the US Securities and Exchange Commission, or in other communications. All such statements are made pursuant to the “safe harbor” provisions of, and are intended to be forward-looking statements under, the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and any applicable Canadian securities legislation. The statements in this management’s discussion and analysis that relate to the future are forward-looking statements. By their very nature, forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties, both general and specific, many of which are out of VersaBank’s control. Risks exist that predictions, forecasts, projections and other forward-looking statements will not be achieved. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements as a number of important factors could cause actual results to differ materially from the plans, objectives, expectations, estimates and intentions expressed in such forward-looking statements. These factors include, but are not limited to, the strength of the Canadian and US economies in general and the strength of the local economies within Canada and the US in which VersaBank conducts operations; the effects of changes in monetary and fiscal policy, including changes in interest rate policies of the Bank of Canada and the US Federal Reserve; global commodity prices; the effects of competition in the markets in which VersaBank operates; inflation; capital market fluctuations; the timely development and introduction of new products in receptive markets; the impact of changes in the laws and regulations pertaining to financial services; changes in tax laws; technological changes; unexpected judicial or regulatory proceedings; unexpected changes in consumer spending and savings habits; the impact of wars or conflicts and the impact of both on global supply chains and markets; the impact of outbreaks of disease or illness that affect local, national or international economies; the possible effects on our business of terrorist activities; natural disasters and disruptions to public infrastructure, such as transportation, communications, power or water supply; and VersaBank’s anticipation of and success in managing the risks implicated by the foregoing. For a detailed discussion of certain key factors that may affect VersaBank’s future results, please see VersaBank’s annual MD&A for the year ended October 31, 2023.

 

The foregoing list of important factors is not exhaustive. When relying on forward-looking statements to make decisions, investors and others should carefully consider the foregoing factors and other uncertainties and potential events. The forward-looking information contained in the management’s discussion and analysis is presented to assist VersaBank shareholders and others in understanding VersaBank’s financial position and may not be appropriate for any other purposes. Except as required by securities law, VersaBank does not undertake to update any forward-looking statement that is contained in this management’s discussion and analysis or made from time to time by VersaBank or on its behalf.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 2
 

 

About VersaBank

 

VersaBank (the “Bank”) adopted an electronic business-to-business model in 1993, becoming (to its knowledge) the world’s first financial institution with a branchless model. It obtains all of its deposits and conducts the majority of its lending digitally through financial intermediaries who subsequently engage with the actual depositors and borrowers. VersaBank is focused on increasing earnings by concentrating on underserved markets that support more attractive pricing and returns for its products, leveraging existing distribution channels to deliver its financial products to these chosen markets and expanding its diverse deposit gathering network that provides efficient access to a range of low-cost deposit sources in order to maintain a low cost of funds.

 

In Canada, the Bank holds a Canadian Schedule 1 chartered bank licence and is regulated by the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (“OSFI”). In the United States, the Bank, through its wholly owned subsidiary, VersaBank USA, will hold a national Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”) charter following its recently completed acquisition of Stearns Bank Holdingford and is regulated by the OCC (see Subsequent Event below).

 

In addition to its core Digital Banking operations, VersaBank has established cybersecurity services and banking and financial technology development operations through its wholly-owned subsidiary, DRT Cyber Inc. (“DRTC”).

 

VersaBank’s Common Shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange and Nasdaq under the symbol VBNK. Its Series 1 Preferred Shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol VBNK.PR.A.

 

The underlying drivers of VersaBank’s performance trends for the current and comparative periods are set out in the following sections of this MD&A.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 3
 

 

Overview of Performance

 

img02.jpg

 

 

* See definition in the "Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures" section below.

 

Closing of the acquisition of Stearns Bank Holdingford N.A.

 

►

In June 2024, the Bank obtained approval from the US Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (the "OCC"), the US Federal Reserve and OSFI (Canada) to acquire Stearns Bank Holdingford N.A. (“SBH”), a privately held, wholly-owned subsidiary of Stearns Financial Services Inc. ("SFSI") based in St. Cloud, Minnesota. On August 30, 2024, the Bank, through its wholly owned US subsidiary VersaHoldings US Corp., completed the acquisition, acquiring 100% of the outstanding shares of SBH for cash consideration of approximately US$14.0 million (CA$19.3 million), subject to closing related adjustments. Based in Minnesota, SBH is a fully operational, OCC-chartered national bank, focused on small business lending. Upon closing, SBH was renamed Versabank USA (See Subsequent Event section below).

► Several factors associated with preparations for the closing of the acquisition of SBH dampened VersaBank’s third quarter fiscal 2024 financial results. In preparation to fund the capital requirements of the US subsidiary following closing of the SBH acquisition, VersaBank maintained higher than typical cash balances. The higher than typical cash balances exacerbated the impact of the temporary dampening of net interest margin that usually occurs when interest rates decline, the result of the lag in the adjustment of the Bank’s term deposit rates.  In addition, non-interest expense was higher due to acquisition-related costs, some of which were specific to the third quarter and some of which are being incurred ahead of asset growth and revenue generated by the launch of US Receivable Purchase Program (“RPP”) in the US through VersaBank USA

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 4
 

 

Q3 2024 vs Q3 2023

 

►

Loans increased 11% to $4.05 billion, driven primarily by continued growth in the Bank’s Point-of-Sale Receivable Purchase Program Loans and Leases (“POS/RPP Financing”) portfolio, which increased 16%;

►

Total revenue increased 1% to $27.0 million and was composed of net interest income of $24.9 million and non-interest income of $2.1 million;

►

NIM was 2.23% compared with 2.57% and NIM on loans was 2.41% compared with 2.69%. The decreases were due primarily to the strong growth of the POS/RPP Financing portfolio (composed of lower risk-weighted, lower yielding but higher Return on Common Equity (“ROCE”) assets than the Bank’s residential land and construction financing portfolio, also known as the Commercial Real Estate, or “CRE”, portfolio), as well as the impact of temporarily elevated GIC (term deposit) rates relative to Government of Canada bonds due to the adjustment lag typically experienced in a decreasing interest rate environment.  The impact of the adjustment lag was exacerbated by the higher cash balances described above. This was offset partially by higher yields earned on the Bank’s lending assets due to the elevated interest rate environment;

►

Recovery of credit losses was $1,000 compared with a provision for credit losses of $171,000 and as a percentage of average loans was 0.00% compared with 0.02%. The Bank’s Provision for credit losses (“PCL”) continues to remain among the lowest of the publicly traded Canadian Schedule 1 (federally licensed) Banks;

►
Non-interest expenses were $13.5 million compared with $12.9 million, with higher acquisition-related costs, some of which were specific to the third quarter and some of which are being incurred ahead of asset growth and revenue generated by the launch of US RPP; 
►

Net income decreased 3% to $9.7 million from $10.0 million;

►

Earnings per share (“EPS”) decreased 5% to $0.36 from $0.38;

►

Return on average common equity decreased 152 bps to 9.63% from 11.15%; and,

►

Efficiency ratio for the Digital Banking operations (excluding DRTC) was 46% compared to 43% last year.

 

Q3 2024 vs Q2 2024

 

►

Loans increased 1% to $4.05 billion, driven primarily by continued growth of the POS/RPP Financing portfolio, which increased 4%;

►

Total revenue decreased 5% to $27.0 million from $28.5 million and was composed of net interest income of $24.9 million and non-interest income of $2.1 million;

►

NIM was 2.23% compared with 2.45% and NIM on loans was 2.41% compared with 2.52%. The decreases were due primarily to the continued growth of the POS/RPP Financing portfolio (which is composed of lower-risk weighted, lower yielding but higher ROCE assets than the CRE portfolio), the impact of increasing liquidity in anticipation of funding the acquisition and injection of capital into SBH in the fourth quarter, as well as the impact of temporarily elevated GIC (term deposit) rates relative to Government of Canada bonds due to the adjustment lag typically experienced in a decreasing interest rate environment;

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 5
 

 

►

Recovery of credit losses was $1,000 compared with a provision for credit losses of $16,000 and provision for credit losses as a percentage of average loans was 0.00% compared with 0.00%;

►

Non-interest expenses increased 11% to $13.5 million, with higher acquisition-related costs, some of which were specific to the third quarter and some of which are being incurred ahead of asset growth and revenue generated by the launch of US RPP;

►

Net income and earnings per share were $9.7 million and $0.36 per share, respectively, compared with $11.8 million and $0.45 per share, respectively, with the sequential trend reflecting the impact of higher acquisition related costs which lowered the Bank’s NIM to fund the acquisition and reduced the pace of loan origination to manage capital and higher non-interest expense;

►

Return on average common equity decreased 273 bps to 9.63% on lower earnings; and,

►

Efficiency ratio for the Digital Banking operations (excluding DRTC) was 46% compared to 38% last quarter.

 

Q3 YTD 2024 vs Q3 YTD 2023

 

►

Total revenue increased 6% to $84.3 million driven by higher net interest income attributable substantially to strong loan growth and higher non-interest income derived from growth in the revenue contribution of DRTC;

►

NIM was 2.38% compared with 2.72% and NIM on loans was 2.58% compared with 2.89%. The decreases were due primarily to the strong growth of the POS/RPP Financing portfolio (composed of lower-risk weighted, lower yielding but higher ROCE assets than the CRE portfolio) and the impact of the planned transition of some higher yielding, higher risk-weighted CRE loans to lower yielding, but lower risk-weighted CRE loans as part of the Bank’s strategy to capitalize on opportunities for lower-risk loans with a higher return on capital deployed, as well as the impact of temporarily elevated GIC (term deposit) rates relative to Government of Canada bonds due to the adjustment lag typically experienced in a decreasing interest rate environment;

►

Recovery of credit losses was $112,000 compared with a provision for credit losses of $793,000 last year;

►

Provision for credit losses as a percentage of average loans was 0.00% compared with 0.03% last year;

►

Non-interest expenses decreased 1% to $37.7 million;

►

Net income increased 15% to $34.2 million;

►
Earnings per share increased 17% to $1.29, with the trend reflecting the impact of a lower number of common shares outstanding as a result of the purchase and cancellation of common shares under the Bank’s Normal Course Issuer Bid (“NCIB”) over the course of fiscal 2023;
►

Return on average common equity increased 55 bps to 11.79%; and,

►

Efficiency ratio for the Digital Banking operations (excluding DRTC) was 41% compared to 43% last year.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 6
 

 

Selected Financial Highlights

 

(unaudited)

 

for the three months ended

   

for the nine months ended

 
   

July 31

   

July 31

   

July 31

   

July 31

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars, except per share amounts)

 

2024

   

2023

   

2024

   

2023

 

Results of operations

                               

Interest income

  $ 71,646     $ 60,089     $ 212,181     $ 163,245  

Net interest income

    24,944       24,929       77,754       73,812  

Non-interest income

    2,052       1,930       6,594       5,650  

Total revenue

    26,996       26,859       84,348       79,462  

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

    (1 )     171       (112 )     793  

Non-interest expenses

    13,534       12,879       37,743       37,940  

Digital Banking

    11,498       10,758       31,927       31,600  

DRTC

    2,378       2,312       6,834       6,914  

Net income

    9,705       10,003       34,232       29,683  

Income per common share:

                               

Basic

  $ 0.36     $ 0.38     $ 1.29     $ 1.10  

Diluted

  $ 0.36     $ 0.38     $ 1.29     $ 1.10  

Dividends paid on preferred shares

  $ 247     $ 247     $ 741     $ 741  

Dividends paid on common shares

  $ 650     $ 648     $ 1,950     $ 1,962  

Yield*

    6.40 %     6.19 %     6.50 %     6.02 %

Cost of funds*

    4.17 %     3.62 %     4.12 %     3.30 %

Net interest margin*

    2.23 %     2.57 %     2.38 %     2.72 %

Net interest margin on loans*

    2.41 %     2.69 %     2.58 %     2.89 %

Return on average common equity*

    9.63 %     11.15 %     11.79 %     11.24 %

Book value per common share*

  $ 15.23     $ 13.55     $ 15.23     $ 13.55  

Efficiency ratio*

    50 %     48 %     45 %     48 %

Efficiency ratio - Digital Banking*

    46 %     43 %     41 %     43 %

Return on average total assets*

    0.85 %     1.00 %     1.03 %     1.07 %

Provision (recovery) for credit losses as a % of average loans*

    0.00 %     0.02 %     0.00 %     0.03 %
   

as at

 

Balance Sheet Summary

                               

Cash

  $ 247,983     $ 87,726     $ 247,983     $ 87,726  

Securities

    153,026       182,944       153,026       182,944  

Loans, net of allowance for credit losses

    4,049,449       3,661,672       4,049,449       3,661,672  

Average loans

    4,033,954       3,540,564       3,949,927       3,327,175  

Total assets

    4,516,436       3,980,845       4,516,436       3,980,845  

Deposits

    3,821,185       3,328,017       3,821,185       3,328,017  

Subordinated notes payable

    101,641       101,585       101,641       101,585  

Shareholders' equity

    408,985       365,043       408,985       365,043  

Capital ratios**

                               

Risk-weighted assets

  $ 3,273,524     $ 3,047,172     $ 3,273,524     $ 3,047,172  

Common Equity Tier 1 capital

    384,496       339,894       384,496       339,894  

Total regulatory capital

    504,112       460,065       504,112       460,065  

Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio

    11.75 %     11.15 %     11.75 %     11.15 %

Tier 1 capital ratio

    12.16 %     11.60 %     12.16 %     11.60 %

Total capital ratio

    15.40 %     15.10 %     15.40 %     15.10 %

Leverage ratio

    8.54 %     8.53 %     8.54 %     8.53 %

* See definition in "Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures" section below.

** Capital management and leverage measures are in accordance with OSFI's Capital Adequacy Requirements and Basel III Accord.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 7
 

 

Business Outlook

 

VersaBank is active in underserved banking markets in Canada and the US in which its innovative, value- added, business-to-business (B2B) digital banking products command more attractive pricing for its lending products, and further, continues to develop and expand its diverse deposit gathering network that provides efficient access to a range of low-cost deposit sources. In addition, VersaBank remains highly committed to, and focused on, further developing and enhancing its technology advantage, a key component of its value proposition that not only provides efficient access to VersaBank’s chosen underserved lending and deposit markets, but also delivers superior financial products and better customer service to its clients.

 

Management is closely monitoring geo-political, economic and financial market risk precipitated by current wars or conflicts and major national and international events, their potential impact on VersaBank’s business. At this time, management has not identified any material adverse direct or indirect risk exposure to VersaBank resulting from these risks but will continue to assess the relevant data and information as it becomes available.

 

While VersaBank does not provide guidance on specific performance metrics, the commentary provided below discusses aspects of VersaBank’s business and certain anticipated trends related to same that, in management’s view, could potentially impact future performance.

 

US Operations

 

► 

On August 30, 2024, VersaBank, through its wholly owned US subsidiary VersaHoldings US Corp., acquired 100% of the outstanding shares of SBH, for cash consideration of approximately US$14.0 million (CA$19.3 million), subject to post closing related adjustments. Under the acquisition, VersaBank acquired US$61.1 million in assets and assumed US$54.1 million in deposits and other liabilities and renamed SBH as VersaBank USA.  VersaBank USA holds a national license. The acquisition will provide the Bank with access to US deposits to support the growth of its Receivable Purchase Program business, which the Bank launched in the US in Fiscal 2022.  The acquisition is expected to be accretive to the Bank’s earnings per share within the first year after closing; and, VersaBank USA was well capitalized, as per the OCC’s definition of same, with a Total Capital ratio in excess of 10% as of August 30, 2024.

 

Lending Assets

 

►

Canadian Point-of-Sale Financing: Consumer spending and business investment in Canada are expected to remain steady over the course of fiscal 2024 and into the start of fiscal 2025 following modest contraction in growth the prior year with the impact of higher interest rates, inflationary pressures (albeit moderated from those recently) and a softening labour market still countering GDP growth. Management, however, is seeing a slightly greater impact of the elevated interest rate environment and softness in the consumer spending on the POS/RPP Financing portfolio volumes. It remains management’s view that the impact of the continued softness in consumer spending on the Bank’s POS/RPP Financing portfolio in fiscal 2024 will be mitigated by the onboarding of new origination partners and the continued expansion of business with existing partners over the balance of the year and into fiscal 2025. As a result, management expects to see continued growth in the Canadian POS/RPP Financing portfolio in the final quarter of fiscal 2024;

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 8
 

 

►

US Receivable Purchase Program (“RPP”): Despite higher interest rates and continuing inflationary pressures in the US, the US labour market remains resilient, which, combined with the broad expectation that the US Federal Reserve’s tightening cycle has come to an end will continue to support consumer spending. Management views the current trajectory of the US economy to be favourable in the context of continued, stable demand for durable goods due primarily to enduring consumption. Management believes that the anticipated US macroeconomic and industry trends described above will continue to support healthy demand in the Bank’s RPP portfolio over the remainder of fiscal 2024 and into the next fiscal year, which would be expected to contribute meaningful additional growth through VersaBank USA to broadly launch its RPP business; and,

 

►

Commercial Real Estate (Business-to-Business Loans with Credit Risk Exposure Predominantly Related to Residential Properties): Notwithstanding the effective risk mitigation strategies that are employed in managing the Bank’s CRE portfolios, including working with well-established, well-capitalized partners and maintaining modest loan-to-value ratios on individual transactions, management continues to take a cautionary stance with respect to its broader CRE exposures due to volatility in CRE asset valuations and the potential impact of higher interest rates on borrowers’ ability to service debt. While management has and will continue to focus on multi-family insured mortgages in fiscal 2024, it is also anticipated that the Bank’s CRE portfolio asset mix will continue to transition into lower risk weighted insured assets that will drive moderate portfolio growth in fiscal 2024.

 

Credit Quality

 

►

VersaBank lends to underserved markets that support more attractive pricing for its lending products but typically exhibit a lower-than-average risk profile due primarily to the lower inherent risk associated with the underlying collateral assets and/or the structure of VersaBank’s offered financing arrangements; and,

 

►

Based on available forward-looking macroeconomic and industry data (as described above), as well as the Bank’s historical credit experience, current underwriting governance, and general expectations for credit performance, management anticipates that the existing level of credit risk in its portfolio may increase modestly during fiscal 2024 and into fiscal 2025 due primarily to any economic softness and elevated interest rate environments in Canada and/or the US and the ability of consumers and businesses to service debt in such an environment. Further, management expects that the lower risk profile of VersaBank’s unique business to business lending portfolio, which is a function of VersaBank’s prudent underwriting practices, structured lending products and focus on underserved financing markets within which it has a wealth of experience, will contribute to mitigating any modest increases in forward credit risk in the Bank’s lending portfolio.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 9
 

 

Funding and Liquidity

 

►

Management expects that commercial deposits raised via VersaBank’s Trustee Integrated Banking (“TIB”) program will continue to grow throughout fiscal 2024 and into fiscal 2025 due primarily to higher volumes of consumer and commercial bankruptcy and proposal restructuring proceedings, attributable primarily to the impact of current economic conditions. In addition, VersaBank continues to pursue a number of initiatives to grow and expand its well-established, diverse deposit broker network through which it sources personal deposits, consisting primarily of guaranteed investment certificates. The Bank’s current deposit channels remain an efficient, reliable and diversified source of funding, providing access to ample reasonably priced deposits in volumes that comfortably support the Bank’s liquidity requirements. Substantially all of the Bank’s deposit volumes raised through these channels are eligible for CDIC insurance;

 

►

Management believes that VersaBank has one of the lowest liquidity risk profiles among North American banks attributable to the quality, stability and stickiness of its deposit base. VersaBank’s Canadian deposits are sourced through existing, third-party distribution channels, specifically wealth management firms that distribute the Bank’s term deposit products and Licensed Insolvency Trustee firms that invest in the Bank’s demand and term deposit products. Currently, the Bank does not accept deposits directly from individuals and does not offer high interest-bearing demand deposit products that are accessible to the public via the internet. With the acquisition of SBH, the Bank will assume US deposits of approximately US$54.1 million (CA$74.7 million), which would include balances from individuals directly, however this would only represent approximately 2% of the Bank’s total deposits; and,

 

►

Aside from the recent funding activities to support the acquisition of SBH, liquidity levels are expected to remain reasonably consistent throughout fiscal 2024 and management anticipates this trend to continue for the remainder of fiscal 2024 and into the start of fiscal 2025 as the Bank continues to fund anticipated balance sheet growth across each of its lines of business. Further, management will continue to deploy cash into low risk, government securities with the objective of earning a more favourable yield on its available liquidity.

 

Earnings and Capital

 

►

Earnings growth for the remainder of fiscal 2024 and into the start of fiscal 2025 is expected to be a function primarily of anticipated organic balance sheet growth from its existing Digital Banking operations, specifically, continued expansion of the Bank’s POS/RPP Financing and RPP portfolios in Canada and the US, respectively.  Following the acquisition of SBH, the Bank anticipates modest accretive earnings growth from the assets acquired and increased RPP lending through SBH. Digital Banking’s Canadian operations will continue to benefit from the operating leverage inherent in its branchless, business-to-business model, as well as incremental contributions from DRTC;

 

►

Net interest income growth for the remainder of fiscal 2024 and into the start of fiscal 2025 is expected to be a function primarily of continued expansion of the Bank’s POS/RPP Financing and RPP portfolios in Canada and the US, respectively, disciplined liquidity management and the expectation that growth in the TIB program in fiscal 2024 and further expansion of the Bank’s diverse deposit broker network should have a favourable impact on cost of funds although the Bank expects that it could see more volatility in NIM due to the dynamics of the term deposit market;

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 10
 

 

►

Non-interest income growth for fiscal 2024 and into the start of fiscal 2025 is expected to be a function primarily of DRTC revenue growth derived from its suite of cybersecurity services;

 

►

VersaBank’s capital ratios remain comfortably in excess of management’s limits, as well as regulatory minimums and expectations. Management is of the view that VersaBank’s current capital levels are sufficient to accommodate balance sheet growth contemplated for fiscal 2024 and into 2025.  However, management believes that demand for its POS/RPP Financing solution, which was recently launched in the United States, could exceed the Bank's lending capacity under its current capital ratios and, accordingly, will monitor the capital markets for the option to raise additional regulatory capital on attractive terms to capitalize on this opportunity in a manner that would be accretive to earnings; and,

 

►

Management does not anticipate increasing VersaBank’s dividends over the course of fiscal 2024 to ensure that it continues to have adequate regulatory capital available to support contemplated balance sheet growth, as well as specific business development initiatives for earnings growth currently contemplated over the same timeframe and remain in compliance with its established regulatory capital ratio targets and thresholds.

 

There is potential that VersaBank may not realize or achieve the anticipated performance trends set out above due to a number of factors and variables including, but not limited to, the strength of the Canadian and US economies in general and the strength of the local economies in which VersaBank conducts operations; the effects of changes in monetary and fiscal policy, including changes in the interest rate policies of the Bank of Canada and the US Federal Reserve; global commodity prices; the effects of competition in the markets in which VersaBank operates; inflation; capital market fluctuations; the timely development and introduction of new products in receptive markets; the ability of VersaBank to grow its business and execute its strategy in the US market; the impact of changes in the laws and regulations regulating financial services; the impact of wars or conflicts and the impact of outbreaks of disease or illness that affect local, national or international economies. Please see “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” on page 2 of this MD&A.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 11
 

 

Financial Review – Earnings

 

Total Revenue

 

Total revenue, which consists of net interest income and non-interest income, for the quarter ended July 31, 2024 increased 1% to $27.0 million compared with the same period a year ago and decreased 5% compared with last quarter. Total revenue for the nine months ended July 31, 2024 increased 6% to $84.3 million compared with the same period a year ago.

 

Net Interest Income

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

                                                               
   

For the three months ended:

   

For the nine months ended:

 
   

July 31

   

April 30

           

July 31

           

July 31

   

July 31

         
   

2024

   

2024

   

Change

   

2023

   

Change

   

2024

   

2023

   

Change

 
                                                                 

Interest income

                                                               

Point-of-sale loans and leases

  $ 48,775     $ 47,414       3 %   $ 38,013       28 %   $ 141,761     $ 104,230       36 %

Commercial real estate mortgages

    17,347       18,191       (5% )     17,705       (2% )     54,553       48,073       13 %

Commercial real estate loans

    154       155       (1% )     161       (4% )     443       503       (12% )

Public sector and other financing

    338       336       1 %     327       3 %     1,029       959       7 %

Other

    5,032       5,147       (2% )     3,883       30 %     14,395       9,480       52 %

Interest income

  $ 71,646     $ 71,243       1 %   $ 60,089       19 %   $ 212,181     $ 163,245       30 %
                                                                 

Interest expense

                                                               

Deposit and other

  $ 45,357     $ 43,469       4 %   $ 33,725       34 %   $ 130,097     $ 85,100       53 %

Subordinated notes

    1,345       1,532       (12% )     1,435       (6% )     4,330       4,333       0 %

Interest expense

  $ 46,702     $ 45,001       4 %   $ 35,160       33 %   $ 134,427     $ 89,433       50 %
                                                                 

Net interest income

  $ 24,944     $ 26,242       (5% )   $ 24,929       0 %   $ 77,754     $ 73,812       5 %
                                                                 

Non-interest income

  $ 2,052     $ 2,259       (9% )   $ 1,930       6 %   $ 6,594     $ 5,650       17 %
                                                                 

Total revenue

  $ 26,996     $ 28,501       (5% )   $ 26,859       1 %   $ 84,348     $ 79,462       6 %
                                                                 

 

Q3 2024 vs Q3 2023

 

Net interest income increased marginally to $24.9 million due primarily to:

 

►

Higher interest income attributable to continued POS/RPP lending asset growth and higher overall yields consistent with the elevated interest rate environment.

 

Offset partially by:

 

►

Lower CRE lending asset balance in the current quarter due to timing of loan origination;

►

The impact of the planned transition of some higher yielding, higher risk-weighted CRE loans to lower yielding, lower risk-weighted CRE loans as part of the Bank’s strategy to capitalize on opportunities for lower-risk loans with a higher return on capital deployed; and,

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 12
 

 

►

Higher interest expense attributable to higher deposit balances to fund balance sheet growth across each of its lines of business and the acquisition of SBH, as well as higher cost of funds consistent with the elevated interest rate environment.

 

 

Q3 2024 vs Q2 2024

 

Net interest income decreased 5% due primarily to:

 

►

Lower CRE lending asset balance in the current quarter due to timing of loan origination;

►

The impact of the planned transition of some higher yielding, higher risk-weighted CRE loans to lower yielding, lower risk-weighted CRE loans as part of the Bank’s strategy to capitalize on opportunities for lower-risk loans with a higher return on capital deployed; and,

►

Higher interest expense attributable to higher deposit balances to fund balance sheet growth across each of its lines of business and the acquisition of SBH, as well as higher cost of funds consistent with the elevated interest rate environment.

 

Offset partially by:

 

►

Higher interest income attributable to continued POS/RPP lending asset growth.

 

Q3 YTD 2024 vs Q3 YTD 2023

 

Net interest income increased 5% due primarily to:

 

►

Higher interest income attributable to continued POS/RPP lending asset growth and higher yields consistent with the elevated interest rate environment.

 

Offset partially by:

 

►

Lower CRE lending asset balance due to timing of loan origination;

►

The impact of the planned transition of some higher yielding, higher risk-weighted CRE loans to lower yielding, lower risk-weighted CRE loans as part of the Bank’s strategy to capitalize on opportunities for lower-risk loans with a higher return on capital deployed; and,

►

Higher interest expense attributable to higher deposit balances and higher cost of funds consistent with the elevated interest rate environment.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 13
 

 

Net Interest Margin

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

                                                               
   

For the three months ended:

   

For the nine months ended:

 
   

July 31

   

April 30

           

July 31

           

July 31

   

July 31

         
   

2024

   

2024

   

Change

   

2023

   

Change

   

2024

   

2023

   

Change

 
                                                                 

Interest income

  $ 71,646     $ 71,243       1 %   $ 60,089       19 %   $ 212,181     $ 163,245       30 %

Interest expense

    46,702       45,001       4 %     35,160       33 %     134,427       89,433       50 %

Net interest income

    24,944       26,242       (5% )     24,929       0 %     77,754       73,812       5 %
                                                                 

Average assets

  $ 4,452,378     $ 4,348,978       2 %   $ 3,855,119       15 %   $ 4,359,023     $ 3,623,422       20 %

Yield*

    6.40 %     6.66 %     (4% )     6.19 %     3 %     6.50 %     6.02 %     8 %

Cost of funds*

    4.17 %     4.21 %     (1% )     3.62 %     15 %     4.12 %     3.30 %     25 %

Net interest margin*

    2.23 %     2.45 %     (9% )     2.57 %     (13% )     2.38 %     2.72 %     (13% )
                                                                 

Average gross loans

  $ 4,014,653     $ 3,982,164       1 %   $ 3,525,286       14 %   $ 3,931,191     $ 3,312,781       19 %

Net interest margin on loans*

    2.41 %     2.52 %     (4% )     2.69 %     (10% )     2.58 %     2.89 %     (11% )
                                                                 

* See definition in "Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures" section below.                        

 

Q3 2024 vs Q3 2023

 

Net interest margin decreased 34 bps due primarily to:

 

►

Continued growth in the POS/RPP Financing portfolio, which is composed of lower risk-weighted, lower yielding assets;

►

Lower CRE lending asset balance and the impact of the planned transition of some higher yielding, higher risk-weighted CRE loans to lower yielding, lower risk-weighted CRE loans as part of the Bank’s strategy to capitalize on opportunities for lower-risk loans with a higher return on capital deployed;

► Higher cost of funds due to higher rates on term deposits which also increased to fund balance sheet growth across each of its lines of business and the acquisition of SBH; and,
► The impact of temporarily elevated GIC (term deposit) rates relative to Government of Canada bonds due to the adjustment lag typically experienced in a decreasing interest rate environment.

 

Offset partially by:

 

►

Higher yields earned on the Bank’s lending and treasury assets, generally, due primarily to the elevated interest rate environment.

 

Q3 2024 vs Q2 2024

 

Net interest margin decreased 22 bps due primarily to:

 

►

Continuing growth in the POS/RPP Financing portfolio which is composed of lower risk-weighted, lower yielding assets;

►

Lower CRE lending asset balance and the impact of the planned transition of some higher yielding, higher risk-weighted CRE loans to lower yielding, lower risk-weighted CRE loans as part of the Bank’s strategy to capitalize on opportunities for lower-risk loans with a higher return on capital deployed;

►

Higher cost of funds attributable to higher rates paid on term deposits during the quarter amidst higher rates in the term deposit market in Canada; and,

► The impact of temporarily elevated GIC (term deposit) rates relative to Government of Canada bonds due to the adjustment lag typically experienced in a decreasing interest rate environment.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 14
 

 

Offset partially by:

 

►

Higher yields earned on the Bank’s lending and treasury assets. While interest income increased 1%, the growth was dampened by timing of expected loan originations.

 

Q3 YTD 2024 vs Q3 YTD 2023

 

Net interest margin decreased 34 bps due primarily to the trends noted in the quarterly results above.

 

 

Non-Interest Income

 

Non-interest income is composed of revenue generated by DRTC which includes the gross profit of Digital Boundary Group (“DBG”), as well as income derived from miscellaneous transaction fees not directly attributable to lending assets.

 

Non-interest income for the quarter ended July 31, 2024 was $2.1 million compared with $1.9 million for the same period a year ago and $2.3 million last quarter and was composed substantially of the consolidated gross profit of DBG. The year-over-year and quarter-over-quarter trends were a function primarily of the timing of client engagements.

 

Non-interest income for the nine months ended July 31, 2024 was $6.6 million compared with $5.7 million for the same period a year ago. The year-over-year trend was due primarily to increased client engagements in the current year

 

Provision for Credit Losses

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

                                       
   

For the three months ended:

   

For the nine months ended:

 
   

July 31

   

April 30

   

July 31

   

July 31

   

July 31

 
   

2024

   

2024

   

2023

   

2024

   

2023

 
                                         

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses:

                                       

Point-of-sale loans and leases

  $ 358     $ 142     $ 19     $ 465     $ 101  

Commercial real estate mortgages

    (342 )     (164 )     139       (622 )     619  

Commercial real estate loans

    1       3       (9 )     17       (4 )

Public sector and other financing

    (18 )     35       22       28       77  

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  $ (1 )   $ 16     $ 171     $ (112 )   $ 793  
                                         

 

Q3 2024 vs Q3 2023

 

VersaBank recorded a recovery of credit losses in the amount of $1,000 in the current quarter compared with a provision for credit losses in the amount of $171,000 last year due primarily to:

 

►

Changes in the forward-looking information used by the Bank in its credit risk models; and,

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 15
 

 

►

A recalibration of the Bank’s calculation in the POS/RPP Financing portfolio to align more closely with empirical data and general credit performance.

 

Q3 2024 vs Q2 2024

 

VersaBank recorded a recovery of credit losses in the amount of $1,000 in the current quarter compared with a provision for credit losses in the amount of $16,000 last quarter due primarily to:

 

►

Changes in the forward-looking information used by the Bank in its credit risk models.

 

 

Q3 YTD 2024 vs Q3 YTD 2023

 

VersaBank recorded a recovery of credit losses in the amount of $112,000 compared with a provision for credit losses in the amount of $793,000 last year due primarily to:

 

►

Changes in the forward-looking information used by the Bank in its credit risk models; and,

►

A recalibration of the calculation in the POS/RPP Financing portfolio to align more closely with empirical data and general credit performance.

 

Non-Interest Expenses

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

                                                               
   

For the three months ended:

   

For the nine months ended:

 
   

July 31

   

April 30

           

July 31

           

July 31

   

July 31

         
   

2024

   

2024

   

Change

   

2023

   

Change

   

2024

   

2023

   

Change

 
                                                                 

Salaries and benefits

  $ 7,507     $ 7,409       1 %   $ 7,453       1 %   $ 21,454     $ 24,139       (11% )

General and administrative

    4,833       3,557       36 %     4,446       9 %     12,723       10,888       17 %

Premises and equipment

    1,194       1,219       (2% )     980       22 %     3,566       2,913       22 %

Total non-interest expenses

  $ 13,534     $ 12,185       11 %   $ 12,879       5 %   $ 37,743     $ 37,940       (1% )
                                                                 

Efficiency Ratio

    50 %     43 %     17 %     48 %     4 %     45 %     48 %     (6% )
                                                                 

 

Q3 2024 vs Q3 2023

 

Non-interest expenses increased 5% to $13.5 million due primarily to:

 

►

Prior year favourable adjustment to capital tax expense attributable to a shift in the provincial allocation of the Bank’s loan and deposit originations; and,

►

Higher general operating costs consistent with increased business activities, including costs being incurred ahead of anticipated asset growth and revenue generated by the launch of US RPP through VersaBank USA.

 

Offset partially by:

 

►

Lower professional fees related primarily to the advancement of the regulatory approval process for the Bank’s proposed acquisition of a US bank.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 16
 

 

Q3 2024 vs Q2 2024

 

Non-interest expenses increased 11% due primarily to:

 

►

Higher professional fees attributable to the continuing regulatory approval process associated with VersaBank’s acquisition of a US bank;

►

Adjustments in compensation obligations in the comparable quarter; and,

►

Higher general operating costs consistent with increased business activities, including costs being incurred ahead of anticipated asset growth and revenue generated by the launch of US RPP through VersaBank USA.

 

Q3 YTD 2024 vs Q3 YTD 2023

 

Non-interest expenses decreased 1% due primarily to:

 

►

Lower general annual compensation adjustments; and,

►

Lower professional fees related primarily to the advancement of the regulatory approval process for the Bank’s proposed acquisition of a US bank.

 

Offset partially by:

 

►

Prior year favourable adjustment to capital tax expense attributable to a shift in the provincial allocation of the Bank’s loan and deposit originations; and,

►

Higher general operating costs consistent with increased business activities, including costs being incurred ahead of anticipated asset growth and revenue generated by the launch of US RPP through VersaBank USA.

 

Income Tax Provision

 

VersaBank’s year to date effective tax rate is approximately 27% compared with approximately 27% for fiscal 2023.The Bank’s effective tax rate in the current year was due primarily to the impact of deferred tax assets recognized in the current period associated with tax loss carry forwards which are anticipated to be applied to future taxable earnings and lower non-deductible expenses associated with employee stock options, which were issued as part of the Bank’s employee retention program in early fiscal 2022. Provision for income taxes for the current quarter was $3.8 million compared with $3.8 million for the same period a year ago and $4.5 million last quarter. Provision for income taxes for the nine months ended July 31, 2024 was $12.5 million compared with $11.0 million for the same period a year ago.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 17
 

 

Financial Review – Balance Sheet

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

                                       
   

July 31

   

April 30

           

July 31

         
   

2024

   

2024

   

Change

   

2023

   

Change

 
                                         

Total assets

  $ 4,516,436     $ 4,388,320       3 %   $ 3,980,845       13 %

Cash and securities

    401,009       302,577       33 %     270,670       48 %

Loans, net of allowance for credit losses

    4,049,449       4,018,458       1 %     3,661,672       11 %

Deposits

    3,821,185       3,693,495       3 %     3,328,017       15 %
                                         

 

 

Total Assets

 
img03.jpg

 

 

Total assets as at July 31, 2024, were $4.52 billion compared with $3.98 billion a year ago and $4.39 billion last quarter. The year-over-year and sequential increases were due primarily to growth in VersaBank’s POS/RPP Financing portfolio. The modest sequential asset growth reflects the seasonality in the POS/RPP Financing portfolio and the impact of softness in the Canadian economy and elevated interest rates.

 

 

Cash and securities

 

Cash and securities, which are held primarily for liquidity purposes as at July 31, 2024 were $401.0 million or 9% of total assets, compared with $270.7 million, or 7% of total assets, a year ago and $302.6 million, or 7% of total assets, last quarter. The year-over-year and sequential trends were primarily attributable to the anticipated funding related to the acquisition of SBH.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 18
 

 

As at July 31, 2024, the Bank held securities totalling $153.0 million (October 31, 2023 - $167.9 million), including accrued interest, comprised of a Government of Canada Treasury Bill for $150.0 million with a face value of $150.0 million at maturity on August 1, 2024, yielding 4.51%, and a Government of Canada Bond for $3.0 million with a face value totaling $3.0 million, yielding 4.76%, with a 3.75% coupon and maturing on May 1, 2025.

 

Loans

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

                                       
   

July 31

   

April 30

           

July 31

         
   

2024

   

2024

   

Change

   

2023

   

Change

 
                                         

Point-of-sale loans and leases

  $ 3,228,354     $ 3,114,024       4 %   $ 2,776,126       16 %

Commercial real estate mortgages

    736,345       819,853       (10% )     810,630       (9% )

Commercial real estate loans

    8,523       8,612       (1% )     9,298       (8% )

Public sector and other financing

    56,923       56,671       0 %     49,627       15 %
      4,030,145       3,999,160       1 %     3,645,681       11 %
                                         

Allowance for credit losses

    (2,401 )     (2,402 )             (2,697 )        

Accrued interest

    21,705       21,700               18,688          
                                         

Total loans, net of allowance for credit losses

  $ 4,049,449     $ 4,018,458       1 %   $ 3,661,672       11 %

 

VersaBank organizes its lending portfolio into the following four broad asset categories: Point-of-Sale Loans & Leases, Commercial Real Estate Mortgages, Commercial Real Estate Loans, and Public Sector and Other Financing. These categories have been established in VersaBank’s proprietary, internally developed asset management system and have been designed to catalogue individual lending assets as a function primarily of their key risk drivers, the nature of the underlying collateral, and the applicable market segment.

 

The Point-of-Sale Loans and Leases Receivable Purchase Program (“POS/RPP Financing”) asset category is composed of Point-of-Sale Loan and Lease Receivables acquired from VersaBank’s network of origination and servicing partners in Canada and the US as well as Warehouse Loans that provide bridge financing to VersaBank’s origination and servicing partners for the purpose of accumulating and seasoning practical volumes of individual loans and leases prior to VersaBank purchasing the cashflow receivables derived from same.

 

The Commercial Real Estate Mortgages (“CRE Mortgages”) asset category is comprised primarily of Residential Construction, Term, CMHC Insured and Land Mortgages. All of these loans are business-to-business loans with the underlying credit risk exposure being primarily consumer in nature given that the vast majority (approximately 93% as at July 31, 2024) of the loans are related to properties that are designated primarily for residential use. The portfolio benefits from diversity in its underlying security in the form of a broad range of such collateral properties.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 19
 

 

The Commercial Real Estate Loans (“CRE Loans”) asset category is comprised primarily of Condominium Corporation Financing loans.

 

The Public Sector and Other Financing (“PSOF”) asset category is comprised primarily of Public Sector Loans and Leases, a small balance of Corporate Loans and Leases and Single Family Residential Conventional and Insured Mortgages. VersaBank has de-emphasized Corporate lending and continues to monitor the public sector space in anticipation of more robust demand for Federal, Provincial and Municipal infrastructure and other project financings.

 

Q3 2024 vs Q3 2023

 

Loans increased 11% to $4.05 billion due primarily to:

 

►

Higher POS/RPP Financing balances, which increased 16% year-over-year due primarily to consistent strong demand for home improvement/HVAC receivable financing.

 

Offset partially by:

 

►

Lower commercial lending balances due to timing of loan originations.

 

Q3 2024 vs Q2 2024

 

Loans increased 1% due primarily to:

 

►

Higher POS/RPP Financing balances, which increased 4% sequentially.

 

Offset partially by:

 

►

Lower commercial lending balances due to timing of loan originations.

 

Residential Mortgage Exposures

 

In accordance with the OSFI Guideline B-20 – Residential Mortgage Underwriting Practices and Procedures, additional information is provided regarding the Bank’s residential mortgage exposure. For the purposes of the Guideline, a residential mortgage is defined as a loan to an individual that is secured by residential property (one-to-four-unit dwellings) and includes home equity lines of credit (“HELOCs”). This differs from the classification of residential mortgages used by the Bank which also includes multi-family residential mortgages.

 

Under OSFI’s definition, the Bank’s exposure to residential mortgages at July 31, 2024 was $4.2 million compared with $4.3 million a year ago and $4.2 million last quarter. The Bank does not currently offer residential mortgages to the public. The Bank did not have any HELOCs outstanding at July 31, 2024, last quarter or a year ago.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 20
 

 

Credit Quality and Allowance for Credit Losses

 

VersaBank closely monitors its lending portfolio, the portfolio’s underlying borrowers, as well as its origination partners in order to ensure that management maintains good visibility on credit trends that could provide an early warning indication of the emergence of any elevated risk in VersaBank’s lending portfolio.

 

Allowance for Credit Losses

 

The Bank must maintain an allowance for expected credit losses that is adequate, in management’s opinion, to absorb all credit related losses in the Bank’s lending and treasury portfolios. The expected credit loss methodology requires the recognition of credit losses based on 12 months of expected losses for performing loans which is reflected in the Bank’s Stage 1 grouping. The Bank recognizes lifetime expected losses on loans that have experienced a significant increase in credit risk since origination which is reflected in the Bank’s Stage 2 grouping. While there is elevated credit risk in the Bank’s POS/RPP Financing portfolio as at the measurement date, management does not believe that this represents significant increase in credit risk in that portfolio and the majority of this portfolio remains in Stage 1. Impaired loans require recognition of lifetime losses and is reflected in the Stage 3 grouping.   

 

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

                                       
   

July 31

   

April 30

           

July 31

         
   

2024

   

2024

   

Change

   

2023

   

Change

 
                                         

ECL allowance by lending asset:

                                       

Point-of-sale loans and leases

  $ 565     $ 207       173 %   $ 646       (13% )

Commercial real estate mortgages

    1,600       1,942       (18% )     1,906       (16% )

Commercial real estate loans

    59       58       2 %     50       18 %

Public sector and other financing

    177       195       (9% )     95       86 %

Total ECL allowance

  $ 2,401     $ 2,402       0 %   $ 2,697       (11% )
                                         

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

                                       
   

July 31

   

April 30

           

July 31

         
   

2024

   

2024

   

Change

   

2023

   

Change

 
                                         

ECL allowance by stage:

                                       

ECL allowance stage 1

  $ 2,002     $ 2,093       (4% )   $ 2,425       (17% )

ECL allowance stage 2

    399       309       29 %     272       47 %

ECL allowance stage 3

    -       -               -          

Total ECL allowance

  $ 2,401     $ 2,402       0 %   $ 2,697       (11% )
                                         

 

Q3 2024 vs Q3 2023

 

VersaBank’s ECL allowance as at July 31, 2024, was $2.40 million compared with $2.70 million a year ago due primarily to:

 

►

Changes in the forward-looking information used by the Bank in its credit risk models; and,

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 21
 

 

►

A recalibration of the Bank’s calculation in the POS/RPP Financing portfolio to align more closely with empirical data and general credit performance.

 

Q3 2024 vs Q2 2024

 

VersaBank’s ECL allowance as at July 31, 2024, was $2.40 million compared with $2.40 million last quarter.

 

Forward-looking information

 

The Bank has sourced credit risk modeling systems and forecast macroeconomic scenario data from Moody’s Analytics, a third-party service provider for the purpose of computing forward-looking credit risk parameters under multiple macroeconomic scenarios that consider both market-wide and idiosyncratic factors and influences. The macroeconomic indicator data utilized by the Bank for the purpose of sensitizing probability of default and loss given default term structure data to forward economic conditions include, but are not limited to: real GDP, the national unemployment rate, long term interest rates, the consumer price index, the S&P/TSX Index and the price of oil. These specific macroeconomic indicators were selected in an attempt to ensure that the spectrum of fundamental macroeconomic influences on the key drivers of the credit risk profile of the Bank’s balance sheet, including: corporate, consumer and real estate market dynamics; corporate, consumer and SME borrower performance; geography; as well as collateral value volatility, are appropriately captured and incorporated into the Bank’s forward macroeconomic sensitivity analysis.

 

Key assumptions driving Moody’s Analytics’ baseline macroeconomic forecast trends this quarter include: the Bank of Canada cutting interest rates at its September and December policy meetings; the Canadian economy returning to modest growth in late 2024 and early 2025 and inflation approaching the Bank of Canada’s target by the end of 2024; elevated debt service obligations strain household finances but result in only modest loan deterioration; high financing costs and low sales volumes cause home prices to contract until the end of the 2024 when falling interest rates help rejuvenate demand; the various military conflicts continue but do not escalate to other regional powers; supply-chain bottlenecks continue to ease which aids in moderating inflation; outbreaks of disease or illness have very little economic impact; and global oil prices stabilize with West Texas Intermediate in the low US $80 per barrel range until early 2025.

 

Management developed ECL estimates using credit risk parameter term structure forecasts sensitized to individual baseline, upside and downside forecast macroeconomic scenarios, each weighted at 100%, and subsequently computed the variance of each to the Bank’s reported ECL as at July 31, 2024 in order to assess the alignment of the Bank’s reported ECL with the Bank’s credit risk profile, and further, to assess the scope, depth and ultimate effectiveness of the credit risk mitigation strategies that the Bank has applied to its lending portfolios (see Expected Credit Loss Sensitivity below).

 

A summary of the key forecast macroeconomic indicator data trends utilized by VersaBank for the purpose of sensitizing lending asset credit risk parameter term structure forecasts to forward looking information, which in turn are used in the estimation of VersaBank’s reported ECL, as well as in the assessment of same are presented in the charts below.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 22
 

 

img04.jpg

 

 

Expected Credit Loss Sensitivity:

 

The following table presents the sensitivity of the Bank’s estimated ECL to a range of individual forecast macroeconomic scenarios, that in isolation may not reflect the Bank’s actual expected ECL exposure, as well as the variance of each to the Bank’s reported ECL as at July 31, 2024:

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

                               
   

Reported

   

100%

   

100%

   

100%

 
   

ECL

   

Upside

   

Baseline

   

Downside

 
                                 

Allowance for expected credit losses

  $ 2,401     $ 1,574     $ 1,867     $ 2,570  

Variance from reported ECL

            (827 )     (534 )     169  

Variance from reported ECL (%)

            (34% )     (22% )     7 %
                                 

 

The uncertainty associated with the directionality, velocity and magnitude of both interest rates and inflation as well as the general uncertainty associated with the broader Canadian and US economies may result in VersaBank’s estimated ECL amounts exhibiting some future volatility which in turn may result in the Bank recognizing higher provisions for credit losses in the coming quarters.

 

Considering the analysis set out above and based on management’s review of the loan and credit data comprising VersaBank’s lending portfolio, combined with management’s interpretation of the available forecast macroeconomic and industry data, management is of the view that its reported ECL allowance represents a reasonable proxy for potential future losses.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 23
 

 

Deposits

 

VersaBank has established three core funding channels, those being personal deposits, commercial deposits, and cash reserves retained from VersaBank’s POS/RPP Financing origination partners that are classified as other liabilities.

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

                                       
   

July 31

   

April 30

           

July 31

         
   

2024

   

2024

   

Change

   

2023

   

Change

 
                                         

Commercial deposits

  $ 706,918     $ 672,382       5 %   $ 603,583       17 %

Personal deposits

    3,114,267       3,021,113       3 %     2,724,434       14 %

Total deposits

  $ 3,821,185     $ 3,693,495       3 %   $ 3,328,017       15 %
                                         

 

Personal deposits, consisting principally of guaranteed investment certificates, are sourced primarily through a well-established and well-diversified deposit broker network that the Bank continues to grow and expand across Canada.

 

Commercial deposits are sourced primarily via specialized operating accounts made available to Licensed Insolvency Trustee firms (“Trustees”) in the Canadian insolvency industry. The Bank developed customized banking software platforms for use by Trustees that integrates banking services with the market-leading software platform used in the administration of consumer bankruptcy and proposal restructuring proceedings.

 

Substantially all of the Bank’s Personal and Commercial deposits sourced through these channels are eligible for CDIC insurance.

 

Q3 2024 vs Q3 2023

 

Deposits increased 15% to $3.8 billion due primarily to:

 

►

Higher personal deposits attributable to VersaBank increasing activity in its broker market network to fund balance sheet growth and the funding related to the acquisition of SBH; and,

►

Higher commercial deposits attributable to an increase in the volume of consumer and commercial bankruptcy and proposal restructuring proceedings in the current year.

 

Q3 2024 vs Q2 2024

 

Deposits increased 3% due primarily to the variables and trends set out above.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 24
 

 

Subordinated Notes Payable

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

                       
   

July 31

   

April 30

   

July 31

 
   

2024

   

2024

   

2023

 
                         

Issued April 2021, unsecured, non-viability contingent capital compliant, subordinated notes payable, principal amount of US $75.0 million, fixed effective interest rate of 5.38%, maturing May 2031.

 

  $ 101,641     $ 101,108     $ 96,669  
                         

Issued March 2019, unsecured, non-viability contingent capital compliant, subordinated notes payable, principal amount of $5.0 million, fixed effective interest rate of 10.41%, maturing March 2029.

    -       -       4,916  
                         
    $ 101,641     $ 101,108     $ 101,585  

 

Subordinated notes payable, net of issue costs, were $101.6 million as at July 31, 2024, compared with $101.6 million a year ago and $101.1 million last quarter. The year-over-year trend was a function primarily attributable to the change in the USD/CAD foreign exchange spot rate related to the US $75.0 million subordinated note, offset by the Bank redeeming its $5.0 million, unsecured, non-viability contingent capital compliant, subordinate note payable on April 30, 2024, using the Bank’s general funds. The sequential trend reflects the change in the USD/CAD foreign exchange spot rate.

 

Shareholders’ Equity

 

Shareholders’ equity was $409.0 million as at July 31, 2024, compared with $365.0 million a year ago and $400.1 million last quarter.

 

At July 31, 2024, there were 25,964,424 common shares outstanding compared with 25,924,424 common shares outstanding a year ago and 25,964,424 common shares outstanding last quarter.

 

Q3 2024 vs Q3 2023 vs Q2 2024

 

Shareholders’ equity increased 12% compared with a year ago and 2% compared with last quarter due primarily to higher retained earnings attributable to net income earned over the course of the year, offset partially by payment of dividends and for the year-over-year trend the purchase and cancellation of common shares through the Bank’s NCIB during fiscal 2023.

 

VersaBank’s book value per common share as at July 31, 2024 was $15.23 compared with $13.55 a year ago and $14.88 last quarter. The year-over-year and sequential increases were due primarily to higher retained earnings attributable to net income earned in the current quarter offset partially by the payment of dividends over the same period. The year-over-year trend also reflects impact of the purchase and cancellation of common shares through the Bank’s NCIB during fiscal 2023.

 

See note 9 to the unaudited interim consolidated financial statements for additional information relating to share capital.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 25
 

 

Stock-Based Compensation

 

Stock options are accounted for using the fair value method which recognizes the fair value of the stock option over the applicable vesting period as an increase in salaries and benefits expense with the same amount being recorded in contributed surplus. VersaBank recognized compensation expense for the current quarter totaling $72,000 compared with $192,000 for the same period a year ago and $72,000 last quarter, relating to the estimated fair value of stock options granted. The recognized compensation expense for the nine-month period ended July 31, 2024, totaled $276,000 compared with $727,000 for the same period a year ago. See note 9 to the unaudited interim consolidated financial statements for additional information relating to stock options.

 

Updated Share Information

 

As at September 3, 2024, there were no changes since July 31, 2024 in the number of common shares, Series 1 preferred shares, and common share options outstanding.

 

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

 

As at July 31, 2024, VersaBank had an outstanding interest rate derivative contract established for asset liability management purposes to swap between fixed and floating interest rates with a notional amount totalling $22.4 million that qualified for hedge accounting. The Bank enters into interest rate swap contracts for its own account exclusively and does not act as an intermediary in this market.

 

As at July 31, 2024, VersaBank did not have any significant off-balance sheet arrangements other than an interest rate swap contract, loan commitments and letters of credit attributable to normal course business activities. See notes 12 and 13 to the unaudited interim consolidated financial statements for more information.

 

Related Party Transactions

 

VersaBank’s Board of Directors and senior executive officers represent key management personnel. See note 14 to the unaudited interim consolidated financial statements for additional information on related party transactions and balances.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 26
 

 

Capital Management and Capital Resources

 

The table below presents VersaBank’s regulatory capital position, risk-weighted assets and regulatory capital and leverage ratios for the current and comparative periods.

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

                                       
   

July 31

   

April 30

           

July 31

         
   

2024

   

2024

   

Change

   

2023

   

Change

 
                                         

Common Equity Tier 1 capital

  $ 384,496     $ 375,153       2 %   $ 339,894       13 %
                                         

Total Tier 1 capital

  $ 398,143     $ 388,800       2 %   $ 353,541       13 %
                                         

Total Tier 2 capital

  $ 105,969     $ 105,497       0 %   $ 106,524       (1% )
                                         

Total regulatory capital

  $ 504,112     $ 494,297       2 %   $ 460,065       10 %
                                         

Total risk-weighted assets

  $ 3,273,524     $ 3,224,822       2 %   $ 3,047,172       7 %

Capital ratios

                                       

CET1 capital ratio

    11.75 %     11.63 %     1 %     11.15 %     5 %

Tier 1 capital ratio

    12.16 %     12.06 %     1 %     11.60 %     5 %

Total capital ratio

    15.40 %     15.33 %     0 %     15.10 %     2 %

Leverage ratio

    8.54 %     8.55 %     0 %     8.53 %     0 %
                                         

 

VersaBank reports its regulatory capital ratios using the Standardized approach for calculating risk-weighted assets, as defined under Basel III, which may require VersaBank to carry more capital for certain credit exposures compared with requirements under the Advanced Internal Ratings Based (“AIRB”) methodology. As a result, regulatory capital ratios of banks that utilize the Standardized approach are not directly comparable with the large Canadian banks that employ the AIRB methodology.

 

OSFI requires that all Canadian banks must comply with the Basel III standards on an “all-in” basis for purposes of determining their risk-based capital ratios. Required minimum regulatory capital ratios are a 7.0% Common Equity Tier 1 (“CET1”) capital ratio, an 8.5% Tier 1 capital ratio and a 10.5% total capital ratio, all of which include a 2.5% capital conservation buffer.

 

The year-over-year and sequential trends exhibited by VersaBank’s reported regulatory capital levels, regulatory capital ratios and leverage ratio were a function primarily of retained earnings growth, the purchase and cancellation of common shares through the Bank’s NCIB, and changes to VersaBank’s risk-weighted asset balances and composition.

 

For more information regarding capital management, please see note 15 to VersaBank’s July 31, 2024, unaudited interim Consolidated Financial Statements as well as the Capital Management and Capital Resources section of VersaBank’s MD&A for the year ended October 31, 2023.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 27
 

 

Liquidity

 

The unaudited Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for the nine months ended July 31, 2024, shows cash provided by operations in the amount of $119.4 million compared with cash provided by operations in the amount of $65.0 million for the same period last year. The trend in the current period was due primarily to the inflows from operations and deposits raised exceeding outflows to fund loans. The comparative period trend was due primarily to the cash outflows to fund loans exceeding the cash inflows from operations and deposits raised. Based on factors such as liquidity requirements and opportunities for investment in loans and securities, VersaBank may manage the amount of deposits it raises and loans it funds in ways that result in the balances of these items giving rise to either negative or positive cash flow from operations. VersaBank will continue to fund its operations and meet contractual obligations as they become due using cash on hand and by closely managing its flow of deposits.

 

Interest Rate Sensitivity

 

The table below presents the duration difference between VersaBank’s assets and liabilities and the potential after-tax impact of a 100-basis point shift in interest rates on VersaBank’s earnings during a 12-month period if no remedial actions are taken. As at July 31, 2024, the duration difference between assets and liabilities was (2.8) months compared with (2.0) months as at October 31, 2023. As at July 31, 2024, VersaBank’s assets would reprice faster than its liabilities in the event of a future change in interest rates.

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

                               
   

July 31, 2024

   

October 31, 2023

 
   

Increase

100 bps

   

Decrease

100 bps

   

Increase

100 bps

   

Decrease

100 bps

 

Increase (decrease):

                               

Impact on projected net interest income during a 12 month period

  $ 5,444     $ (5,457 )   $ 4,046     $ (4,059 )
                                 

Duration difference between assets and liabilities (months)

    (2.8 )             (2.0 )        

 

Contractual Obligations

 

As at July 31, 2024, VersaBank had an outstanding contract established for asset liability management purposes to swap between fixed and floating interest rates with a notional amount totalling $22.8 million which qualified for hedge accounting. There have been no other significant changes in contractual obligations as disclosed in VersaBank’s MD&A and Audited Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended October 31, 2023.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 28
 

 

Results of Operating Segments

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

 

for the three months ended

 

July 31, 2024

   

July 31, 2023

 
   

Digital

   

DRTC

   

Eliminations/

   

Consolidated

   

Digital

   

DRTC

   

Eliminations/

   

Consolidated

 
   

Banking

           

Adjustments

           

Banking

           

Adjustments

         

Net interest income

  $ 24,944     $ -     $ -     $ 24,944     $ 24,929     $ -     $ -     $ 24,929  

Non-interest income

    175       2,219       (342 )     2,052       101       2,020       (191 )     1,930  

Total revenue

    25,119       2,219       (342 )     26,996       25,030       2,020       (191 )     26,859  
                                                                 

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

    (1 )     -       -       (1 )     171       -       -       171  
      25,120       2,219       (342 )     26,997       24,859       2,020       (191 )     26,688  
                                                                 

Non-interest expenses:

                                                               

Salaries and benefits

    5,945       1,562       -       7,507       5,891       1,562       -       7,453  

General and administrative

    4,729       446       (342 )     4,833       4,257       380       (191 )     4,446  

Premises and equipment

    824       370       -       1,194       610       370       -       980  
      11,498       2,378       (342 )     13,534       10,758       2,312       (191 )     12,879  
                                                                 

Income (loss) before income taxes

    13,622       (159 )     -       13,463       14,101       (292 )     -       13,809  
                                                                 

Income tax provision

    3,811       (53 )     -       3,758       3,999       (193 )     -       3,806  
                                                                 

Net income (loss)

  $ 9,811     $ (106 )   $ -     $ 9,705     $ 10,102     $ (99 )   $ -     $ 10,003  
                                                                 

Total assets

  $ 4,507,158     $ 27,285     $ (18,007 )   $ 4,516,436     $ 3,971,781     $ 25,485     $ (16,421 )   $ 3,980,845  
                                                                 

Total liabilities

  $ 4,102,239     $ 29,471     $ (24,259 )   $ 4,107,451     $ 3,609,832     $ 29,123     $ (23,153 )   $ 3,615,802  
                                                                 

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

 

for the nine months ended

 

July 31, 2024

   

July 31, 2023

 
   

Digital

   

DRTC

   

Eliminations/

   

Consolidated

   

Digital

   

DRTC

   

Eliminations/

   

Consolidated

 
   

Banking

           

Adjustments

           

Banking

           

Adjustments

         

Net interest income

  $ 77,754     $ -     $ -     $ 77,754     $ 73,812     $ -     $ -     $ 73,812  

Non-interest income

    557       7,055       (1,018 )     6,594       225       5,999       (574 )     5,650  

Total revenue

    78,311       7,055       (1,018 )     84,348       74,037       5,999       (574 )     79,462  
                                                                 

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

    (112 )     -       -       (112 )     793       -       -       793  
      78,423       7,055       (1,018 )     84,460       73,244       5,999       (574 )     78,669  
                                                                 

Non-interest expenses:

                                                               

Salaries and benefits

    17,040       4,414       -       21,454       19,505       4,634       -       24,139  

General and administrative

    12,450       1,291       (1,018 )     12,723       10,250       1,212       (574 )     10,888  

Premises and equipment

    2,437       1,129       -       3,566       1,845       1,068       -       2,913  
      31,927       6,834       (1,018 )     37,743       31,600       6,914       (574 )     37,940  
                                                                 

Income (loss) before income taxes

    46,496       221       -       46,717       41,644       (915 )     -       40,729  
                                                                 

Income tax provision

    12,431       54       -       12,485       11,779       (733 )     -       11,046  
                                                                 

Net income (loss)

  $ 34,065     $ 167     $ -     $ 34,232     $ 29,865     $ (182 )   $ -     $ 29,683  
                                                                 

Total assets

  $ 4,507,158     $ 27,285     $ (18,007 )   $ 4,516,436     $ 3,971,781     $ 25,485     $ (16,421 )   $ 3,980,845  
                                                                 

Total liabilities

  $ 4,102,239     $ 29,471     $ (24,259 )   $ 4,107,451     $ 3,609,832     $ 29,123     $ (23,153 )   $ 3,615,802  
                                                                 

 

Digital Banking Operations

 

Q3 2024 vs Q3 2023

 

Net income decreased 3% to $9.8 million due primarily to higher non-interest expenses, offset partially by higher revenue and lower provision for credit losses.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 29
 

 

Q3 2024 vs Q2 2024

 

Net income decreased 18% due primarily to lower revenues and higher non-interest expenses.

 

Q3 YTD 2024 vs Q3 YTD 2023

 

Net income increased 14% due primarily to higher revenues attributable to strong loan growth, a recovery of credit losses, offset partially by higher non-interest expenses.

 

 

DRTC (Cybersecurity Services and Banking and Financial Technology Development)

 

Q3 2024 vs Q3 2023

 

DRTC reported a net loss of $106,000 compared with net loss of $99,000, due primarily to tax provision adjustments, offset partially by higher revenues attributable to higher gross profit from DBG and intercorporate cybersecurity services provided to Digital Banking.

 

DBG revenue increased 8% to $2.5 million and gross profit increased 5% to $1.9 million due primarily to higher service engagements in the current quarter.

 

Q3 2024 vs Q2 2024

 

DRTC reported a net loss of $106,000 compared with net loss of $162,000 attributable primarily to lower non-interest expenses, offset partially by lower revenues and gross profit from DBG in the current quarter.

 

DRTC’s DBG services revenue and gross profit decreased 8% and 6%, respectively, due primarily to lower service engagements in the current quarter.

 

Q3 YTD 2024 vs Q3 YTD 2023

 

DRTC recorded net income of $167,000 compared with a net loss of $182,000 attributable primarily to higher revenues and gross profit from DBG, higher intercorporate cybersecurity services provided to Digital Banking and lower non-interest expenses.

 

DRTC’s DBG services revenue and gross profit were 13% and 13%, respectively..

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 30
 

 

Summary of Quarterly Results

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars,

                                                               

except per share amounts)

 

2024

   

2023

   

2022

 
   

Q3

   

Q2

   

Q1

   

Q4

   

Q3

   

Q2

   

Q1

   

Q4

 
                                                                 

Results of operations:

                                                               

Interest income

  $ 71,646     $ 71,243     $ 69,292     $ 66,089     $ 60,089     $ 53,595     $ 49,561     $ 42,072  

Yield on assets (%)

    6.40 %     6.66 %     6.47 %     6.40 %     6.19 %     6.05 %     5.78 %     5.26 %

Interest expense

    46,702       45,001       42,724       39,850       35,160       28,986       25,287       19,595  

Cost of funds (%)

    4.17 %     4.21 %     3.99 %     3.86 %     3.62 %     3.27 %     2.95 %     2.45 %

Net interest income

    24,944       26,242       26,568       26,239       24,929       24,609       24,274       22,477  

Net interest margin (%)

    2.23 %     2.45 %     2.48 %     2.54 %     2.57 %     2.78 %     2.83 %     2.81 %

Net interest margin on loans (%)

    2.41 %     2.52 %     2.63 %     2.69 %     2.69 %     2.99 %     3.03 %     3.03 %

Non-interest income

    2,052       2,259       2,283       2,934       1,930       2,076       1,644       1,775  

Total revenue

    26,996       28,501       28,851       29,173       26,859       26,685       25,918       24,252  

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

    (1 )     16       (127 )     (184 )     171       237       385       205  

Non-interest expenses

    13,534       12,185       12,024       12,441       12,879       12,726       12,335       13,774  

Efficiency ratio

    50 %     43 %     42 %     43 %     48 %     48 %     48 %     57 %

Efficiency ratio - Digital Banking

    46 %     38 %     40 %     45 %     43 %     43 %     42 %     51 %

Tax provision

    3,758       4,472       4,255       4,437       3,806       3,459       3,781       3,844  

Net income

  $ 9,705     $ 11,828     $ 12,699     $ 12,479     $ 10,003     $ 10,263     $ 9,417     $ 6,429  

Income per share

                                                               

Basic

  $ 0.36     $ 0.45     $ 0.48     $ 0.47     $ 0.38     $ 0.38     $ 0.34     $ 0.23  

Diluted

  $ 0.36     $ 0.45     $ 0.48     $ 0.47     $ 0.38     $ 0.38     $ 0.34     $ 0.23  

Return on average common equity

    9.63 %     12.36 %     13.41 %     13.58 %     11.15 %     12.07 %     10.79 %     7.32 %

Return on average total assets

    0.85 %     1.08 %     1.16 %     1.19 %     1.00 %     1.13 %     1.07 %     0.77 %
                                                                 

 

The financial results for each of the last eight quarters are summarized above. Key drivers of VersaBank’s sequential performance trends for the current reporting period were:

 

►

Lending asset growth attributable to continued growth in the POS/RPP Financing portfolio;

►

Lower NIM attributable primarily to lower yields earned on the Bank’s lending assets and higher cost of funds (with higher cost of funds over the most recent 12 months due largely to higher rates on term deposits);

►

Provision for credit losses trend attributable primarily to changes in the forward-looking information used by the Bank in its credit risk models; and,

►

Higher non-interest expense attributable primarily to higher professional fees attributable to the continuing regulatory approval process associated with VersaBank’s acquisition of a US bank, a favourable adjustment in compensation obligations in the comparable quarter and higher general operating costs consistent with increased business activities.

 

 

Subsequent Event

 

Acquisition of Stearns Bank Holdingford, N.A.

 

On August 30, 2024 the Bank through its wholly owned US subsidiary VersaHoldings US Corp., acquired 100% of the outstanding shares of shares of Minnesota-based SBH, a privately held, wholly owned subsidiary of "SFSI" based in St. Cloud, Minnesota, for cash consideration of approximately US$14.0 million (CA$19.3 million), subject to closing related adjustments. SBH is a fully operational, OCC-chartered national bank, focused on small business lending. The acquisition follows the approval for acquisition received in June 2024 from OSFI, as well as the US’s OCC and the US Federal Reserve.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 31
 

 

Upon the close of the share acquisition of SBH, the Bank acquired approximately US$61.1 million in assets and assumed approximately US$54.1 million in deposits and other liabilities and renamed SBH as VersaBank USA.  The acquisition will provide the Bank with access to U.S. deposits to support the growth of its Receivable Purchase Program business, which the Bank launched in Fiscal 2022.  The acquisition is expected to be accretive to the Bank’s earnings per share within the first year after closing; and, VersaBank USA was well capitalized, as per the OCC’s definition of same, with a Total Capital ratio in excess of 10% as at August 30, 2024.

 

Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures

 

Non-GAAP and other financial measures are not standardized financial measures under the financial reporting framework used to prepare the financial statements of the Bank to which these measures relate. These measures may not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. The Bank uses these financial measures to assess its performance and as such believes these financial measures are useful in providing readers with a better understanding of how management assesses the Bank’s performance.

 

Non-GAAP Measures

 

Return on Average Common Equity is defined as annualized net income less amounts relating to preferred share dividends, divided by average common shareholders’ equity which is average shareholders’ equity less amounts relating to preferred shares recorded in equity.

 

(unaudited)

                               
   

for the three months ended

   

for the nine months ended

 
   

July 31

   

July 31

   

July 31

   

July 31

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

 

2024

   

2023

   

2024

   

2023

 

Return on average common equity

                               
Net income   $ 9,705     $ 10,003     $ 34,232     $ 29,683  
Preferred share dividends     (247 )     (247 )     (741 )     (741 )
Adjusted net income     9,458       9,756       33,491       28,942  
Annualized adjusted net income     37,626       38,706       44,736       38,695  
Average common equity   $ 390,898     $ 347,135     $ 379,425     $ 344,213  

Return on average common equity

    9.63 %     11.15 %     11.79 %     11.24 %

 

Book Value per Common Share is defined as Shareholders’ Equity less amounts relating to preferred shares recorded in equity, divided by the number of common shares outstanding.

 

   

as at

 
   

July 31

   

July 31

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars, except shares outstanding and per share amounts)

 

2024

   

2023

 

Book value per common share

               
Common equity   $ 395,338     $ 351,396  
Shares outstanding     25,964,424       25,924,424  

Book value per common share

  $ 15.23     $ 13.55  

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 32
 

 

Return on Average Total Assets is defined as annualized net income less amounts relating to preferred share dividends, divided by average total assets.

 

   

for the three months ended

   

for the nine months ended

 
   

July 31

   

July 31

   

July 31

   

July 31

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

 

2024

   

2023

   

2024

   

2023

 

Return on average total assets

                               

Net income

  $ 9,705     $ 10,003     $ 34,232     $ 29,683  

Preferred share dividends

    (247 )     (247 )     (741 )     (741 )

Adjusted net income

    9,458       9,756       33,491       28,942  

Annualized adjusted net income

    37,626       38,706       44,736       38,695  

Average Assets

  $ 4,452,378     $ 3,855,119     $ 4,359,023     $ 3,623,422  

Return on average total assets

    0.85 %     1.00 %     1.03 %     1.07 %

 

Other Financial Measures

 

Yield is calculated as interest income (as presented in the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income) divided by average total assets. Yield does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and, therefore, may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other financial institutions.

 

Cost of Funds is calculated as interest expense (as presented in the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income) divided by average total assets. Cost of funds does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and, therefore, may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other financial institutions.

 

Net Interest Margin or Spread are calculated as net interest income divided by average total assets. Net interest margin or spread does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and, therefore, may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other financial institutions.

 

Net Interest Margin on Loans is calculated as net interest income adjusted for the impact of cash. securities and other assets, divided by average gross loans. This metric does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and, therefore, may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other financial institutions.

 

Efficiency Ratio is calculated as non-interest expenses from consolidated operations as a percentage of total revenue (as presented in the interim Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income). This ratio does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and, therefore, may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other financial institutions.

 

Efficiency Ratio Digital Banking is calculated as non-interest expenses from the Digital Banking operations as a percentage of total revenue from the Digital Banking operations. This ratio does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and, therefore, may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other financial institutions.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 33
 

 

Provision for (Recovery of) Credit Losses as a Percentage of Average Total Loans captures the provision for (recovery of) credit losses (as presented in the interim Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income) as a percentage of VersaBank’s average loans, net of allowance for credit losses. This percentage does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and, therefore, may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other financial institutions.

 

Basel III Common Equity Tier 1, Tier 1, Total Capital Adequacy and Leverage Ratios are determined in accordance with guidelines issued by the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (Canada) (OSFI).

 

Significant Accounting Policies and Use of Estimates and Judgements

 

Significant accounting policies and use of estimates and judgements are detailed in note 2 and note 3 of VersaBank’s 2023 Audited Consolidated Financial Statements. There have been no material changes in accounting policies since October 31, 2023.

 

Controls and Procedures

 

During the quarter ended July 31, 2024, there were no changes in VersaBank’s internal controls over financial reporting, that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect VersaBank’s internal controls over financial reporting.

 

Additional Information

 

Additional information regarding VersaBank, including its Annual Information Form for the year ended October 31, 2023, is available on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca and EDGAR at www.sec.gov/edgar.

 

VersaBank – Q3 2024 MD&A 34
 

Exhibit 99.3

 

 image1.jpg

 

For Immediate Release: September 5, 2024

Attention: Business Editors

 

VERSABANK REPORTS THIRD QUARTER FISCAL 2024 RESULTS: RESULTS CONTINUE TO DEMONSTRATE STRENGTH OF BUSINESS MODEL AS BANK ENTERS US MARKET

 

All amounts are unaudited and in Canadian dollars and are based on financial statements prepared in compliance with International Accounting Standard 34 Interim Financial Reporting, unless otherwise noted. Our third quarter 2024 (“Q3 2024”) unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the period ended July 31, 2024 and Management’s Discussion and Analysis ("MD&A"), are available online at www.versabank.com/investor-relations, SEDAR at www.sedarplus.ca and EDGAR at www.sec.gov/edgar. Supplementary Financial Information will also be available on our website at www.versabank.com/investor-relations.

 

LONDON, ON/CNW – VersaBank (“VersaBank” or the “Bank”) (TSX: VBNK; NASDAQ: VBNK), a North American leader in business-to-business digital banking, as well as technology solutions for cybersecurity, today reported its results for the third quarter and the first nine months of fiscal 2024 ended July 31, 2024. All figures are in Canadian dollars unless otherwise stated.

 

CLOSING OF THE ACQUISITION OF STEARNS BANK HOLDINGFORD N.A.

 

In June 2024, the Bank obtained approval from the US Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (the "OCC"), US Federal Reserve, and OSFI (Canada) to acquire Stearns Bank Holdingford N.A. (“SBH”), a privately held, wholly-owned subsidiary of Stearns Financial Services Inc. ("SFSI") based in St. Cloud, Minnesota. On August 30, 2024, the Bank, through its wholly-owned US subsidiary VersaHoldings US Corp., completed the acquisition, acquiring 100% of the outstanding shares of SBH for cash consideration of approximately US$14.0 million (CA$19.3 million), subject to closing related adjustments. Based in Minnesota, SBH is a fully operational, OCC-chartered, national bank, focused on small business lending. Upon closing, SBH was renamed VersaBank USA.

 

Several factors associated with preparations for the closing of the acquisition of SBH dampened VersaBank’s third quarter fiscal 2024 financial results. In preparation to fund the capital requirements of the US subsidiary following closing of the SBH acquisition, VersaBank maintained higher than typical cash balances. The higher than typical cash balances exacerbated the impact of the temporary dampening of net interest margin that usually occurs when interest rates decline, the result of the lag in the adjustment of the Bank’s term deposit rates.  In addition, non-interest expense was higher due to acquisition-related costs, some of which were specific to the third quarter and some of which are being incurred ahead of asset growth and revenue generated by the launch of US Receivable Purchase Program (“RPP”) in the US through VersaBank USA.

 

Net income and earnings per share for the first nine-months of fiscal 2024 increased 15% and 17%, respectively, from the first nine months of fiscal 2023.

 

 

 

 

CONSOLIDATED AND SEGMENTED FINANCIAL SUMMARY

 

(unaudited)

 

As at or for the three months ended

   

As at or for the nine months ended

 
   

July 31

   

April 30

           

July 31

           

July 31

   

July 31

         

(thousands of Canadian dollars, except per share amounts)

2024

   

2024

   

Change

   

2023

   

Change

   

2024

   

2023

   

Change

 

Financial results

                                                               

Total revenue

  $ 26,996     $ 28,501       (5% )   $ 26,859       1 %   $ 84,348     $ 79,462       6 %

Cost of funds*

    4.17 %     4.21 %     (1% )     3.62 %     15 %     4.12 %     3.30 %     25 %

Net interest margin*

    2.23 %     2.45 %     (9% )     2.57 %     (13% )     2.38 %     2.72 %     (13% )

Net interest margin on loans*

    2.41 %     2.52 %     (4% )     2.69 %     (10% )     2.58 %     2.89 %     (11% )

Return on average common equity*

    9.63 %     12.36 %     (22% )     11.15 %     (14% )     11.79 %     11.24 %     5 %

Net income

    9,705       11,828       (18% )     10,003       (3% )     34,232       29,683       15 %

Net income per common share basic and diluted

    0.36       0.45       (20% )     0.38       (5% )     1.29       1.10       17 %

Balance sheet and capital ratios**

                                                               

Total assets

  $ 4,516,436     $ 4,388,320       3 %   $ 3,980,845       13 %   $ 4,516,436     $ 3,980,845       13 %

Book value per common share*

    15.23       14.88       2 %     13.55       12 %     15.23       13.55       12 %

Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio

    11.75 %     11.63 %     1 %     11.15 %     5 %     11.75 %     11.15 %     5 %

Total capital ratio

    15.40 %     15.33 %     0 %     15.10 %     2 %     15.40 %     15.10 %     2 %

Leverage ratio

    8.54 %     8.55 %     0 %     8.53 %     0 %     8.54 %     8.53 %     0 %
                                                                 

* See definitions under ‘Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures' in the Q3 2024 Management’s Discussion and Analysis.

** Capital management and leverage measures are in accordance with OSFI's Capital Adequacy Requirements and Basel III Accord.

 

 

1

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars)

 

for the three months ended

July 31, 2024

 

April 30, 2024

 

July 31, 2023

 
 

Digital

 

DRTC

 

Eliminations/

 

Consolidated

 

Digital

 

DRTC

 

Eliminations/

 

Consolidated

 

Digital

 

DRTC

 

Eliminations/

 

Consolidated

 
 

Banking

       

Adjustments

       

Banking

       

Adjustments

       

Banking

       

Adjustments

       

Net interest income

$ 24,944   $ -   $ -   $ 24,944   $ 26,242   $ -   $ -   $ 26,242   $ 24,929   $ -   $ -   $ 24,929  

Non-interest income

  175     2,219     (342 )   2,052     262     2,336     (339 )   2,259     101     2,020     (191 )   1,930  

Total revenue

  25,119     2,219     (342 )   26,996     26,504     2,336     (339 )   28,501     25,030     2,020     (191 )   26,859  
                                                                         

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

  (1 )   -     -     (1 )   16     -     -     16     171     -     -     171  
    25,120     2,219     (342 )   26,997     26,488     2,336     (339 )   28,485     24,859     2,020     (191 )   26,688  
                                                                         

Non-interest expenses:

                                                                       

Salaries and benefits

  5,945     1,562     -     7,507     5,724     1,685     -     7,409     5,891     1,562     -     7,453  

General and administrative

  4,729     446     (342 )   4,833     3,445     451     (339 )   3,557     4,257     380     (191 )   4,446  

Premises and equipment

  824     370     -     1,194     845     374     -     1,219     610     370     -     980  
    11,498     2,378     (342 )   13,534     10,014     2,510     (339 )   12,185     10,758     2,312     (191 )   12,879  
                                                                         

Income (loss) before income taxes

  13,622     (159 )   -     13,463     16,474     (174 )   -     16,300     14,101     (292 )   -     13,809  
                                                                         

Income tax provision

  3,811     (53 )   -     3,758     4,484     (12 )   -     4,472     3,999     (193 )   -     3,806  
                                                                         

Net income (loss)

$ 9,811   $ (106 ) $ -   $ 9,705   $ 11,990   $ (162 ) $ -   $ 11,828   $ 10,102   $ (99 ) $ -   $ 10,003  
                                                                         

Total assets

$ 4,507,158   $ 27,285   $ (18,007 ) $ 4,516,436   $ 4,378,863   $ 26,980   $ (17,523 ) $ 4,388,320   $ 3,971,781   $ 25,485   $ (16,421 ) $ 3,980,845  
                                                                         

Total liabilities

$ 4,102,239   $ 29,471   $ (24,259 ) $ 4,107,451   $ 3,982,924   $ 29,069   $ (23,776 ) $ 3,988,217   $ 3,609,832   $ 29,123   $ (23,153 ) $ 3,615,802  

 

MANAGEMENT COMMENTARY

 

“The highlight of the third quarter was the Bank’s receipt of the US and Canadian regulatory approvals for our acquisition of a national, OCC-chartered US bank, which we completed last week,” said David Taylor, President and Chief Executive Officer, VersaBank. “We are now embarking on a transformational opportunity for VersaBank, broadly launching our Receivable Purchase Program financing solution, which has been proven out in Canada over the last nearly 15 years, to the underserved, multi-trillion-dollar point-of-sale market in the United States.”

 

“Importantly, outside of several factors related specifically to close our US acquisition, our financial results continue to demonstrate the underlying strength and efficiency of our business model. Earnings per share for the first nine-months of fiscal 2024 were another record, up 17% from the same period last year.”

 

 

“Our US Receivable Purchase Program opportunity, alongside our anticipated continued steady growth in Canada, is expected to generate strong, sustainable expansion of our loan portfolio for years to come, enabling us to further capitalize on the significant operating leverage in our business model to drive growth in profitability and return on common equity and efficiency, that we believe is unmatched in the North American banking industry.”

 

HIGHLIGHTS FOR THE THIRD QUARTER OF FISCAL 2024

 

Consolidated

 

 

●

Total assets increased 13% year-over-year and 3% sequentially to a record $4.5 billion, with the increase driven primarily by growth in Digital Banking Operations’ Point of Sale Receivable Purchase Program (POS/RPP) portfolio;

 

●

Consolidated total revenue increased 1% year-over-year and decreased 5% sequentially to $27.0 million. The year-over-year trend reflects higher non-interest income from the Bank’s cybersecurity operations, DRT Cyber Inc. (“DRTC”). The sequential trend was due primarily to lower Commercial Real Estate (“CRE”) lending asset balance in the current quarter due to timing of loan origination, continued loan growth and higher interest expense attributable to higher deposit balances to fund balance sheet growth across each of its lines of business and the acquisition of SBH, as well as higher cost of funds consistent with the elevated interest rate environment, offset partially by higher interest income attributable to continued Point-of-Sale Receivable Purchase Program Loans and Leases (“POS/RPP Financing”) lending asset growth;

 

2

 

 

●

Consolidated net income decreased 3% year-over-year and decreased 18% sequentially to $9.7 million. Net income for the third quarter of fiscal 2024 was dampened by several factors associated with preparations for the closing of the acquisition of SBH. In preparation to fund the capital requirements of the US subsidiary following closing of the SBH acquisition, VersaBank maintained higher than typical cash balances. The higher than typical cash balances exacerbated the impact of the temporary dampening of net interest margin that usually occurs when interest rates decline, the result of the lag in the adjustment of the Bank’s term deposit rates.  In addition, non-interest expense was higher due to acquisition-related costs, some of which were specific to the third quarter and some of which are being incurred ahead of anticipated asset growth and revenue generated by the launch of US Receivable Purchase Program (“RPP”) in the US through VersaBank USA;
 

●

Consolidated earnings per share decreased 5% year-over-year and decreased 20% sequentially to $0.36, with the year-over-year trend reflecting the impact of a lower number of common shares outstanding from the purchase and cancellation of common shares under the Bank’s Normal Course Issuer Bid (“NCIB”) over the course of fiscal 2023; and,

 

●

Return on common equity decreased to 9.63% from 11.15% year-over-year and decreased 22% from 12.36% sequentially.

 

Digital Banking Operations

 

 

●

Loans increased 11% year-over-year and 1% sequentially to a record $4.05 billion, driven primarily by continued growth in the Bank’s POS/RPP portfolio, which increased 16% year-over-year and 4% sequentially;

 

●

Total revenue increased marginally year-over-year and decreased 5% sequentially to $25.1 million. The year-over- year increase was driven primarily by higher non-interest income from DRTC. The sequential trend was due primarily to lower CRE lending asset balance in the current quarter due to timing of loan origination, continued loan growth, and higher interest expense attributable to higher deposit balances to fund balance sheet growth across each of its lines of business and the acquisition of SBH, as well as the higher cost of funds consistent with the elevated interest rate environment, offset partially by higher interest income attributable to continued POS/RPP Financing portfolio growth;

 

●

Net interest margin on loans decreased 28 bps, or 10%, year-over-year and 11 bps, or 4%, sequentially at 2.41%. The decreases were due primarily to the strong growth of the POS/RPP Financing portfolio (which is composed of lower-risk weighted, lower yielding but higher Return on Common Equity (“ROCE”) assets than the CRE portfolio, lower CRE lending balance, as well as the impact of temporarily elevated GIC (term deposit) rates relative to Government of Canada bonds due to the adjustment lag typically experienced in a decreasing interest rate environment.  The impact of the adjustment lag was exacerbated by the higher cash balances described above.  This was offset partially by higher yields earned on the Bank’s lending assets;

 

●

Net interest margin decreased 34 bps, or 13%, year-over-year and decreased 22 bps, or 9%, sequentially to 2.23%;

 

●

Provision for credit losses as a percentage of average loans remained negligible at 0.00%, compared with a 12-quarter average of 0.01%, which remains among the lowest of the publicly traded Canadian Schedule I (federally licensed) Banks; and,

 

●

Efficiency ratio (excluding DRTC) was 46% compared to 43% a year ago and 38% sequentially.

 

DRTC’s Cybersecurity Services Operations (Digital Boundary Group)

 

 

●

Revenue for the Cybersecurity Services component of DRTC (Digital Boundary Group, or DBG) increased 8% year-over-year to $2.5 million, driven by higher service engagements, while gross profit increased 5% to $1.9 million due to improved operational efficiency. Sequentially, revenue and gross profit for DBG decreased 8% and 6%, respectively, due primarily to seasonally lower service engagements. DBG’s gross profit amounts are included in DRTC’s consolidated revenue which is reflected in non-interest income in VersaBank’s consolidated statements of income and comprehensive income. DBG remained profitable on a standalone basis within DRTC.

 

3

 

FINANCIAL SUMMARY

 

(unaudited)

 

for the three months ended

   

for the nine months ended

 
   

July 31

   

July 31

   

July 31

   

July 31

 

(thousands of Canadian dollars, except per share amounts)

 

2024

   

2023

   

2024

   

2023

 

Results of operations

                               

Interest income

  $ 71,646     $ 60,089     $ 212,181     $ 163,245  

Net interest income

    24,944       24,929       77,754       73,812  

Non-interest income

    2,052       1,930       6,594       5,650  

Total revenue

    26,996       26,859       84,348       79,462  

Provision for (recovery of) credit losses

    (1 )     171       (112 )     793  

Non-interest expenses

    13,534       12,879       37,743       37,940  

Digital Banking

    11,498       10,758       31,927       31,600  

DRTC

    2,378       2,312       6,834       6,914  

Net income

    9,705       10,003       34,232       29,683  

Income per common share:

                               

Basic

  $ 0.36     $ 0.38     $ 1.29     $ 1.10  

Diluted

  $ 0.36     $ 0.38     $ 1.29     $ 1.10  

Dividends paid on preferred shares

  $ 247     $ 247     $ 741     $ 741  

Dividends paid on common shares

  $ 650     $ 648     $ 1,950     $ 1,962  

Yield*

    6.40 %     6.19 %     6.50 %     6.02 %

Cost of funds*

    4.17 %     3.62 %     4.12 %     3.30 %

Net interest margin*

    2.23 %     2.57 %     2.38 %     2.72 %

Net interest margin on loans*

    2.41 %     2.69 %     2.58 %     2.89 %

Return on average common equity*

    9.63 %     11.15 %     11.79 %     11.24 %

Book value per common share*

  $ 15.23     $ 13.55     $ 15.23     $ 13.55  

Efficiency ratio*

    50 %     48 %     45 %     48 %

Efficiency ratio - Digital Banking*

    46 %     43 %     41 %     43 %

Return on average total assets*

    0.85 %     1.00 %     1.03 %     1.07 %

Provision (recovery) for credit losses as a % of average loans*

    0.00 %     0.02 %     0.00 %     0.03 %
   

as at

 

Balance Sheet Summary

                               

Cash

  $ 247,983     $ 87,726     $ 247,983     $ 87,726  

Securities

    153,026       182,944       153,026       182,944  

Loans, net of allowance for credit losses

    4,049,449       3,661,672       4,049,449       3,661,672  

Average loans

    4,033,954       3,540,564       3,949,927       3,327,175  

Total assets

    4,516,436       3,980,845       4,516,436       3,980,845  

Deposits

    3,821,185       3,328,017       3,821,185       3,328,017  

Subordinated notes payable

    101,641       101,585       101,641       101,585  

Shareholders' equity

    408,985       365,043       408,985       365,043  

Capital ratios**

                               

Risk-weighted assets

  $ 3,273,524     $ 3,047,172     $ 3,273,524     $ 3,047,172  

Common Equity Tier 1 capital

    384,496       339,894       384,496       339,894  

Total regulatory capital

    504,112       460,065       504,112       460,065  

Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio

    11.75 %     11.15 %     11.75 %     11.15 %

Tier 1 capital ratio

    12.16 %     11.60 %     12.16 %     11.60 %

Total capital ratio

    15.40 %     15.10 %     15.40 %     15.10 %

Leverage ratio

    8.54 %     8.53 %     8.54 %     8.53 %

* See definitions under ‘Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures' in the Q3 2024 Management’s Discussion and Analysis.

** Capital management and leverage measures are in accordance with OSFI's Capital Adequacy Requirements and Basel III Accord.                

 

4

 

 

This news release is intended to be read in conjunction with the Bank’s Consolidated Financial Statements and Management’s Discussion & Analysis (MD&A) for the three & nine months ended July 31, 2024, which will be filed on SEDAR (www.sedarplus.ca) and will be available at www.versabank.com.

 

About VersaBank

 

VersaBank is a North American bank (federally chartered in Canada and the US) with a difference. VersaBank has a branchless, digital, business-to-business model based on its proprietary state-of-the-art technology that enables it to profitably address underserved segments of the banking industry in a significantly risk mitigated manner. Because VersaBank obtains substantially all of its deposits and undertakes the majority of its lending electronically through financial intermediary partners, it benefits from significant operating leverage that drives efficiency and return on common equity. In August 2024, VersaBank launched its unique Receivable Purchase Program (RPP) funding solution for point-of-sale finance companies, which has been highly successful in Canada for nearly 15 years, to the underserved multi-trillion-dollar US market. VersaBank also owns Washington, DC-based DRT Cyber Inc., a North America leader in the provision of cyber security services to address the rapidly growing volume of cyber threats challenging financial institutions, multi-national corporations and government entities.

 

VersaBank’s Common Shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange (“TSX”) and Nasdaq under the symbol VBNK. Its Series 1 Preferred Shares trade on the TSX under the symbol VBNK.PR.A.

 

Forward-Looking Statements

 

VersaBank’s public communications often include written or oral forward-looking statements. Statements of this type are included in this document and may be included in other filings and with Canadian securities regulators or the US Securities and Exchange Commission, or in other communications. All such statements are made pursuant to the “safe harbor” provisions of, and are intended to be forward-looking statements under, the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and any applicable Canadian securities legislation. The statements in this management’s discussion and analysis that relate to the future are forward-looking statements. By their very nature, forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties, both general and specific, many of which are out of VersaBank’s control. Risks exist that predictions, forecasts, projections and other forward-looking statements will not be achieved. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements as a number of important factors could cause actual results to differ materially from the plans, objectives, expectations, estimates and intentions expressed in such forward-looking statements. These factors include, but are not limited to, the strength of the Canadian and US economies in general and the strength of the local economies within Canada and the US in which VersaBank conducts operations; the effects of changes in monetary and fiscal policy, including changes in interest rate policies of the Bank of Canada and the US Federal Reserve; global commodity prices; the effects of competition in the markets in which VersaBank operates; inflation; capital market fluctuations; the timely development and introduction of new products in receptive markets; the impact of changes in the laws and regulations pertaining to financial services; changes in tax laws; technological changes; unexpected judicial or regulatory proceedings; unexpected changes in consumer spending and savings habits; the impact of wars or conflicts and the impact of both on global supply chains and markets; the impact of outbreaks of disease or illness that affect local, national or international economies; the possible effects on our business of terrorist activities; natural disasters and disruptions to public infrastructure, such as transportation, communications, power or water supply; and VersaBank’s anticipation of and success in managing the risks implicated by the foregoing. For a detailed discussion of certain key factors that may affect VersaBank’s future results, please see VersaBank’s annual MD&A for the year ended October 31, 2023.

 

The foregoing list of important factors is not exhaustive. When relying on forward-looking statements to make decisions, investors and others should carefully consider the foregoing factors and other uncertainties and potential events. The forward-looking information contained in the management’s discussion and analysis is presented to assist VersaBank shareholders and others in understanding VersaBank’s financial position and may not be appropriate for any other purposes. Except as required by securities law, VersaBank does not undertake to update any forward-looking statement that is contained in this management’s discussion and analysis or made from time to time by VersaBank or on its behalf.

 

5

 

Conference Call

 

VersaBank will be hosting a conference call and webcast today, Thursday, September 5, 2024, at 9:00 a.m. (ET) to discuss its third quarter results, featuring a presentation by David Taylor, President & CEO and John Asma, CFO, followed by a question and answer period. To join the conference call by telephone without operator assistance, you may register and enter your phone number in advance at: https://emportal.ink/3X576am to receive an instant automated call back. Alternatively, you may also dial direct and be entered into the call by an Operator at: 1-437-900-0527 or 1-888-510-2154 (toll free).

 

For those preferring to listen to the presentation via the Internet, a live webcast will be available at https://app.webinar.net/dAJV25PoRaz or on the Bank's web site at: https://www.versabank.com/investor-relations/events-presentations/. The slide presentation management will use during the conference call/webcast will be available on the Bank's web site at: https://www.versabank.com/investor-relations/financial-results/.

 

The archived webcast presentation will be available for 90 days following the live event at https://app.webinar.net/dAJV25PoRaz and on the Bank's web site at: https://www.versabank.com/investor-relations/events-presentations/. Replay of the teleconference will be available until October 5, 2024 by calling 289-819-1450 or 1-888-660-6345 (toll free) and the passcode is: 69262#

 

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT:

 

LodeRock Advisors

Lawrence Chamberlain

(416) 519-4196

lawrence.chamberlain@loderockadvisors.com

 

Visit our website at: www.versabank.com

 

Follow VersaBank on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and X (formerly Twitter)

 

6

Exhibit 99.4

 

 

ex_720306img001.jpg

 

 

 

For Immediate Release: September 5, 2024

Attention: Business Editors

 

VERSABANK DECLARES DIVIDENDS

 

LONDON, ON/CNW - VersaBank (the “Bank”) (TSX: VBNK; NASDAQ: VBNK) today announced that cash dividends in the amount of CAD $0.025 per Common Share of the Bank and CAD $0.1693 per Series 1 Preferred Share of the Bank, have been declared for the quarter ending October 31, 2024, payable as of October 31, 2024, to shareholders of record at the close of business on October 4, 2024.

 

The dividends to which this notice relates are eligible dividends for tax purposes.

 

About VersaBank

 

VersaBank is a North American bank (federally chartered in Canada and the U.S.) with a difference. VersaBank has a branchless, digital, business-to-business model based on its proprietary state-of-the-art technology that enables it to profitably address underserved segments of the banking industry in a significantly risk mitigated manner. Because VersaBank obtains substantially all of its deposits and undertakes the majority of its lending electronically through financial intermediary partners, it benefits from significant operating leverage that drives efficiency and return on common equity. In August 2024, VersaBank launched its unique Receivable Purchase Program (RPP) funding solution for point-of-sale finance companies, which has been highly successful in Canada for nearly 15 years, to the underserved multi-trillion-dollar U.S. market. VersaBank also owns Washington, DC-based DRT Cyber Inc., a North America leader in the provision of cyber security services to address the rapidly growing volume of cyber threats challenging financial institutions, multi-national corporations and government entities.

 

VersaBank’s Common Shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange (“TSX”) and Nasdaq under the symbol VBNK. Its Series 1 Preferred Shares trade on the TSX under the symbol VBNK.PR.A.

 

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT:

 

LodeRock Advisors

Lawrence Chamberlain

(416) 519-4196

lawrence.chamberlain@loderockadvisors.com

 

Visit our website at: www.versabank.com

 

Follow VersaBank on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and X (formerly Twitter)

 

 

Exhibit 99.5

 

 vbheader.jpg

 

 

 

FORM 52-109F2

CERTIFICATION OF INTERIM FILINGS

FULL CERTIFICATE

 

 

 

I, David R. Taylor, President & Chief Executive Officer of VersaBank, certify the following:

 

1.

Review:  I have reviewed the interim financial statements and interim MD&A (together, the “interim filings”) of VersaBank (the “issuer”) for the interim period ended July 31, 2024.

 

2.

No misrepresentations:  Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim filings do not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact required to be stated or that is necessary to make a statement not misleading in light of the circumstances under which it was made, with respect to the period covered by the interim filings.

 

3.

Fair presentation:  Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim financial statements together with the other financial information included in the interim filings fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, financial performance and cash flows of the issuer, as of the date of and for the periods presented in the interim filings.

 

4.

Responsibility:  The issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (DC&P) and internal control over financial reporting (ICFR), as those terms are defined in National Instrument 52-109 Certification of Disclosure in Issuers’ Annual and Interim Filings, for the issuer.

 

5.

Design:  Subject to the limitations, if any, described in paragraphs 5.2 and 5.3, the issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I have, as at the end of the period covered by the interim filings

 

 

(a)

designed DC&P, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance that

 

 

(i)

material information relating to the issuer is made known to us by others, particularly during the period in which the interim filings are being prepared; and

 

 

(ii)

information required to be disclosed by the issuer in its annual filings, interim filings or other reports filed or submitted by it under securities legislation is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in securities legislation; and

 

 

(b)

designed ICFR, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with the issuer’s GAAP.

 

5.1

Control framework:  The control framework the issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I used to design the issuer’s ICFR is Internal Control – Integrated Framework, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission.

 

 

 

5.2

N/A

 

5.3

N/A

 

6.

Reporting changes in ICFR:  The issuer has disclosed in its interim MD&A any change in the issuer’s ICFR that occurred during the period beginning on May 1, 2024 and ended on July 31, 2024 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the issuer’s ICFR.

 

Date:

September 5, 2024

 

 

/s/ David Taylor

___________________

David R. Taylor

President &

Chief Executive Officer

 

 

Exhibit 99.6

 

vbheader.jpg

 

 

 

FORM 52-109F2

CERTIFICATION OF INTERIM FILINGS

FULL CERTIFICATE

 

 

 

I, John Asma, Chief Financial Officer of VersaBank, certify the following:

 

1.

Review:  I have reviewed the interim financial statements and interim MD&A (together, the “interim filings”) of VersaBank (the “issuer”) for the interim period ended July 31, 2024.

 

2.

No misrepresentations:  Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim filings do not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact required to be stated or that is necessary to make a statement not misleading in light of the circumstances under which it was made, with respect to the period covered by the interim filings.

 

3.

Fair presentation:  Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim financial statements together with the other financial information included in the interim filings fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, financial performance and cash flows of the issuer, as of the date of and for the periods presented in the interim filings.

 

4.

Responsibility:  The issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (DC&P) and internal control over financial reporting (ICFR), as those terms are defined in National Instrument 52-109 Certification of Disclosure in Issuers’ Annual and Interim Filings, for the issuer.

 

5.

Design:  Subject to the limitations, if any, described in paragraphs 5.2 and 5.3, the issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I have, as at the end of the period covered by the interim filings

 

 

(a)

designed DC&P, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance that

 

 

(i)

material information relating to the issuer is made known to us by others, particularly during the period in which the interim filings are being prepared; and

 

 

(ii)

information required to be disclosed by the issuer in its annual filings, interim filings or other reports filed or submitted by it under securities legislation is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in securities legislation; and

 

 

(b)

designed ICFR, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with the issuer’s GAAP.

 

5.1

Control framework:  The control framework the issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I used to design the issuer’s ICFR is Internal Control – Integrated Framework, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission.

 

 

 

5.2

N/A

 

5.3

N/A

 

6.

Reporting changes in ICFR:  The issuer has disclosed in its interim MD&A any change in the issuer’s ICFR that occurred during the period beginning on May 1, 2024 and ended on July 31, 2024 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the issuer’s ICFR.

 

Date:

September 5, 2024

 

 

 

/s/ John Asma

____________________

John Asma

Chief Financial Officer