
are measured on a basis that reflects the rights and obligations
that the group has retained.
3.3.3 Impairment of trade (rent) receivables
For trade (rent) receivables the group applies a simplified
approach in calculating expected credit losses (ECLs). ECLs are
based on the difference between the contractual cash flows due
in accordance with the contract and all the cash flows that the
group expects to receive, discounted at an approximation of the
original effective interest rate. Therefore, the group does not track
changes in credit risk, but instead recognises a loss allowance
based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting date. The group has
established a provision matrix that is based on its historical credit
loss experience, adjusted for forward-looking factors specific to
the debtors and the economic environment. ECL at 31 December
2021 is immaterial, so no provisions have been made.
3.4 Financial liabilities
3.4.1 Classification, recognition and measurement
Financial liabilities are classified at initial recognition, and sub-
sequently measured at amortised cost, with some exemptions.
All financial liabilities are recognised initially at fair value and, in
the case of loans and borrowings and payables, net of directly
attributable transaction costs.
The group’s financial liabilities include trade and other payables
and loans and borrowings including bank overdrafts.
After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and borrowings are
subsequently measured at amortised cost using the EIR method.
Gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss when the lia-
bilities are derecognised as well as through the EIR amortisa-
tion process.
Amortised cost is calculated by considering any discount or pre-
mium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an integral part of
the EIR. The EIR amortisation is included as finance expenses in
the statement of profit or loss.
3.4.2 Derecognition
A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the
liability is discharged or cancelled or expires. When an existing
financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on
substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability
are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is
treated as the derecognition of the original liability and the recog-
nition of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying
amounts is recognised in the statement of profit or loss.
3.5 Trade (rent) receivables
Rent receivables are recognised at their original invoiced value
except where the time value of money is material, in which case
rent receivables are recognised at fair value and subsequently
measured at amortised cost. Refer to accounting policies on finan-
cial assets in note 3.4.
3.6 Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents include cash in hand and deposits
held with banks. See note 16 for additional information regarding
the bond disposal account.
3.7 Share capital and treasury shares
Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Costs directly attributa-
ble to the issue of new shares or options are shown in equity as a
deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds. Own equity instruments
which are bought back (treasury shares) are recognised at cost
and deducted from equity. No gain or loss is recognised in the
income statement on the purchase, sale, issue, or cancellation of
the group’s own equity instruments. Any difference between the
carrying amount and the consideration, if reissued, is recognised
in other equity/ other contributed equity. Voting rights related to
treasury shares are cancelled and no provision is made for pay-
ment of dividends on treasury shares.
3.8 Related-party transactions
A person or a company (or other legal entities) is considered as
a related party if he, she or it, directly or indirectly, has the pos-
sibility to exercise control or influence over another party in con-
nection with financial and operational decisions. Parties are also
considered related if they are under control or significant influence.
Loans to certain subsidiaries are considered as part of the group’s
net investment. Exchange rate changes related to monetary items
(receivables and liabilities) which are a part of the company’s net
investment in foreign entities are treated as currency translation
differences, and thus entered against equity.
3.9 Taxes payable and deferred tax
The tax expense for the period comprises taxes payable and
change in deferred tax. However, deferred tax is not recorded if it
arises on initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction,
other than a business combination, that affects neither account-
ing nor taxable profit or loss on the transaction date.
Deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is
probable that there will be future taxable income against which the
temporary differences can be utilised. Deferred tax is provided on
temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries and
associates, except where the timing of the reversal of the tempo-
rary difference is controlled by the group and it is probable that
the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.
Deferred tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have
been enacted or substantially enacted by the reporting date and
are expected to apply when the related tax asset is realised, or
the deferred tax liability is settled. The provision for deferred tax
is based on the expected manner of realisation or settlement of
the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities.
Pursuant to the exception in IAS 12, deferred tax is not recog-
nised when buying a company which is not a business. A provi-
sion for deferred tax is made after subsequent increases in the
value beyond initial cost, while a fall in value below initial cost will
only reverse previous provisions for deferred tax. Furthermore,
an increase in temporary differences related to tax depreciation
will give grounds for a recognition of deferred tax.
Tax effects on other comprehensive income are separated and
presented via other comprehensive income. These include
exchange differences on net investments in foreign entities.
3.10 Revenue recognition
The group earns revenue from acting as a lessor in operat-
ing leases which do not transfer substantially all of the risks
and rewards incidental to ownership of an investment prop-
erty. Rental income arising from operating leases on investment
property is accounted for on a straight-line basis over the lease
term and is included in revenue in the statement of profit or loss
due to its operating nature, except for contingent rental income
which is recognised when it arises.
KMC Properties
|
Annual report 2021
51
Financial statments
|
KMC Properties group