
PAGE 27/83 – IWS ANNUAL REPORT 2025
Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are
determined using tax rates that are expected to apply to
the year when the asset is realised, or the liability is
settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been
enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax liabilities and deferred tax assets are
recognised at nominal values and classified as non-
current liabilities and non-current assets in the
statement of financial position. Deferred tax assets and
liabilities are offset if there is a legally enforceable right
to offset current tax liabilities and assets, and they relate
to income taxes levied by the same tax authority on the
same taxable entity, or, on different tax entities, but
they intend to settle current tax liabilities and assets on
a net basis or their tax assets and liabilities will be
realised simultaneously.
Current income tax and deferred tax are recognised in
profit or loss, except to the extent that they relate to
items recognised directly in equity or other
comprehensive income.
The Group’s vessel-owning companies are subject to
the Norwegian tonnage tax (NTT) regime, where
incurred tonnage tax is recognised within other
operating expenses. Companies subject to NTT are
exempt from ordinary tax on income derived from
operations in international waters.
Financial instruments
Financial assets and liabilities are offset, and the net
amount is presented in the statement of financial
position when there is a legal right to offset the
amounts and an intention either to settle on a net basis
or to realise the asset and settle the liability
simultaneously.
Financial assets
Initial recognition and measurement: Financial assets
are classified at initial recognition and subsequently
measured at either i) amortised cost or ii) fair value
through profit or loss.
The classification of financial assets at initial recognition
depends on the financial asset’s contractual cash flow
characteristics and the Group’s business model for
managing them. Except for trade receivables that do
not contain a significant financing component or for
which the Group has applied the practical expedient,
the Group initially measures a financial asset at its fair
value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair
value through profit or loss, transaction costs.
Trade receivables that do not contain a significant
financing component, or for which the Group has
applied the practical expedient, are measured at the
transaction price determined under IFRS 15, Revenue
from Contracts with Customers.
For a financial asset to be classified and measured at
amortised cost, it must give rise to cash flows that
consist solely of payments of principal and interest on
the outstanding principal amount.
Subsequent measurement: Financial assets are classified
in two categories:
i. Financial assets at amortised cost (debt instruments)
The Group measures financial assets at amortised cost if
both of the following conditions are met: i) The financial
asset is held within a business model with the objective
to hold financial assets in order to collect contractual
cash flows and ii) the contractual terms of the financial
asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are
solely payments of principal and interest on the
principal amount outstanding. Financial assets at
amortised cost are subsequently measured using the
effective interest method (EIR) and are subject to
impairment. Gains and losses are recognised in profit or
loss when the asset is derecognised, modified or
impaired. The Group’s financial assets at amortised cost
include trade receivables.
ii. Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
The category includes financial assets held for trading,
financial assets designated upon initial recognition at
fair value through profit or loss, or financial assets
required to be measured at fair value. Financial assets at
fair value through profit or loss are carried in the
statement of financial position at fair value, with net
changes in fair value recognised in the statement of
profit or loss. This category includes derivative
instruments and listed equity investments.
Derecognition: A financial asset is primarily
derecognised (i.e. removed from the Group’s
consolidated statement of financial position) when
either i) The rights to receive cash flows from the asset
have expired or ii) the Group has transferred its rights to
receive cash flows from the asset or has assumed an
obligation to pay the received cash flows in full without
material delay to a third party under a ‘pass-through’
arrangement; and either (a) the Group has transferred
substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, or (b)
the Group has neither transferred nor retained
substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, but
has transferred control of the asset.
For trade receivables and contract assets, the Group
applies a simplified approach to calculating expected
credit losses (ECLs). Therefore, the Group does not track
changes in credit risk, but instead recognises a loss
allowance based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting
date. Receivables are reviewed and assessed on an
individual basis, taking into account the facts and
circumstances of each customer. A financial asset is
written off when there is no reasonable expectation of
recovering the contractual cash flows.
Financial liabilities
At initial recognition, financial liabilities are classified as
financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss,