
27
ANNUAL REPORT 2022 PETROLIA SE
and re-insurance), regardless of the type of
entities that issue them, as well as to certain
guarantees and financial instruments with
discretionary participation features. A few
scope exceptions will apply. The new account-
ing standard and its amendments are not
expected to have a significant impact on the
Group’s consolidated financial statements.
• IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements
and IFRS Practice Statement 2: Disclosure
of Accounting policies (Amendments)
The Amendments are effective for annual
periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023
with earlier application permitted. The amend-
ments provide guidance on the application of
materiality judgements to accounting policy
disclosures. In particular, the amendments
to IAS 1 replace the requirement to disclose
‘significant’ accounting policies with a re-
quirement to disclose ‘material’ accounting
policies. Also, guidance and illustrative ex-
amples are added in the Practice Statement
to assist in the application of the materiality
concept when making judgements about ac-
counting policy disclosures.
• IAS 8 Accounting policies, Changes in
Accounting Estimates and Errors: Definition
of Accounting Estimates (Amendments)
The amendments become effective for annual
reporting periods beginning on or after
January 1, 2023 with earlier application
permitted and apply to changes in accounting
policies and changes in accounting estimates
that occur on or after the start of that period.
The amendments introduce a new definition
of accounting estimates, defined as mon-
etary amounts in financial statements that
are subject to measurement uncertainty, if
they do not result from a correction of prior
period error. Also, the amendments clarify
what changes in accounting estimates are and
how these differ from changes in accounting
policies and corrections of errors.
• IAS 12 Income taxes: Deferred Tax related
to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single
Transaction (Amendments)
The amendments are effective for annual
periods beginning on or after January 1,
2023 with earlier application permitted. The
amendments narrow the scope of and pro-
vide further clarity on the initial recognition
exception under IAS 12 and specify how
companies should account for deferred tax
related to assets and liabilities arising from
a single transaction, such as leases and de-
commissioning obligations. The amendments
clarify that where payments that settle a
liability are deductible for tax purposes, it
is a matter of judgement, having considered
the applicable tax law, whether such deduc-
tions are attributable for tax purposes to the
liability or to the related asset component.
Under the amendments, the initial recognition
exception does not apply to transactions that,
on initial recognition, give rise to equal taxable
and deductible temporary differences. It only
applies if the recognition of a lease asset and
lease liability (or decommissioning liability
and decommissioning asset component) give
rise to taxable and deductible temporary
differences that are not equal.
• IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements:
Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-
current (Amendments)
The amendments are effective for annual re-
porting periods beginning on or after January
1, 2024, with earlier application permitted,
and will need to be applied retrospectively
in accordance with IAS 8. The objective of
the amendments is to clarify the principles
in IAS 1 for the classification of liabilities as
either current or non-current. The amend-
ments clarify the meaning of a right to defer
settlement, the requirement for this right to
exist at the end of the reporting period, that
management intent does not affect current or
non-current classification, that options by the
counterparty that could result in settlement by
the transfer of the entity’s own equity instru-
ments do not affect current or non-current
classification. Also, the amendments specify
that only covenants with which an entity must
comply on or before the reporting date will
affect a liability’s classification. Additional
disclosures are also required for non-current
liabilities arising from loan arrangements
that are subject to covenants to be complied
with within twelve months after the reporting
period. The amendments have not yet been
endorsed by the EU.
• IFRS 16 Leases: Lease Liability in a Sale
and Leaseback (amendments)
The amendments are effective for annual
reporting periods beginning on or after
January 1, 2024, with earlier application
permitted. The amendments are intended to
improve the requirements that a seller-lessee
uses in measuring the lease liability arising
in a sale and leaseback transaction in IFRS
16, while it does not change the accounting
for leases unrelated to sale and leaseback
transactions. In particular, the seller-lessee
determines ‘lease payments’ or ‘revised lease
payments’ in such a way that the seller-lessee
would not recognise any amount of the gain or
loss that relates to the right of use it retains.
Applying these requirements does not prevent
the seller-lessee from recognising, in profit
or loss, any gain or loss relating to the partial
or full termination of a lease. A seller-lessee
applies the amendment retrospectively in
accordance with IAS 8 to sale and leaseback
transactions entered into after the date of
initial application, being the beginning of the
annual reporting period in which an entity
first applied IFRS 16. The amendments have
not yet been endorsed by the EU.
• Amendment in IFRS 10 Consolidated
Financial Statements and IAS 28 Investments
in Associates and Joint Ventures: Sale or
Contribution of Assets between an Investor
and its Associate or Joint Venture
The amendments address an acknowledged
inconsistency between the requirements in
IFRS 10 and those in IAS 28, in dealing with
the sale or contribution of assets between an
investor and its associate or joint venture.
The main consequence of the amendments is
that a full gain or loss is recognized when a
transaction involves a business (whether it
is housed in a subsidiary or not). A partial
gain or loss is recognized when a transac-
tion involves assets that do not constitute a
business, even if these assets are housed
in a subsidiary. In December 2015 the IASB
postponed the effective date of this amend-
ment indefinitely pending the outcome of its
research project on the equity method of
accounting. The amendments have not yet
been endorsed by the EU.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS / GROUP / NOTES