6-K

Ambipar Emergency Response (AMBIQ)

6-K 2024-08-09 For: 2024-06-30
View Original
Added on April 06, 2026

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 6-K

REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER PURSUANT TO RULE 13a-16 OR 15d-16 UNDER THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the month of August, 2024

Commission File Number: 001-41638

AMBIPAR EMERGENCY RESPONSE

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Avenida Angélica, nº 2346, 5th Floor São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil, 01228-200 Tel: +55 (11) 3526-3526

(Address of principal executive office)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F.

Form 20-F ☒        Form 40-F ☐

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1):

Yes ☐        No ☒

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule101(b)(7):

Yes ☐        No ☒

EXHIBIT INDEX

Exhibit No. Description of Exhibit
99.1 2Q24 Earnings Releaseof Ambipar Emergency Response datedAugustexhibit_991-2q24.htm8th, 2024.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

Date: August 8th, 2024

AMBIPAR EMERGENCY RESPONSE
By: /s/Thiago da Costa Silva
Name: Thiago da Costa Silva
Title: Director

Document

Exhibit_99.1

response_releasex2q24x18hra.jpg

INDEX

HIGHLIGHTS 3
LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS 4
GROSS REVENUE 6
NET REVENUE 10
COST OF PRODUCTS/SERVICES (CASH) 11
EBITDA 12
FINANCIAL RESULTS 12
NET INCOME 13
CAPITAL STRUCTURE 13
ROIC 15
CAPEX 16
ANNEXES 17
AMBIPAR RESPONSE 23

HIGHLIGHTS

•Net Revenue expanded 21.0% vs 2Q23 and 9.0% compared to 1Q24;

•Result with greater contribution from operations in Brazil, with 65.3% growth in revenue;

•EBITDA of R$191.9 million, growth of 27.7% which represents an expansion of margin 1.4p.p. versus 2Q23 and +0.1p.p. compared to 1Q24;

•EBITDA margin in 2Q24 of 25.9%, expansion of 1.4 p.p. vs. 2Q23;

•Net Income of R$89.2 million, growth of 89.5% vs 2Q23;

•CAPEX reached R$49.5 million, a 20.0% reduction vs. 1Q24 and a growth of just R$7.6 million vs. 2Q23. As a % of Net Revenue, CAPEX represented 6.7% in 2Q24, a reduction of 2.7 p.p. vs. 1Q24

•Record of Net Revenue, EBITDA and Net Income.

R$ million 2Q24 2Q23 Var. 1Q24 Var. 6M24 6M23 Var.
Gross Revenue 808.9 660.4 22.5% 737.1 9.7% 1,546.1 1,287.5 20.1%
Deductions (68.4) (48.3) 41.6% (58.1) 17.7% (126.5) (79.2) 59.7%
Net Revenue 740.5 612.1 21.0% 679.1 9.0% 1,419.6 1,208.3 17.5%
Gross profit 200.2 157.9 26.8% 184.0 8.8% 384.2 303.2 26.7%
Gross margin 27.0% 25.8% 1.2 p.p. 27.1% -0.1 p.p. 27.1% 25.1% 2.0 p.p.
EBITDA 191.9 150.3 27.7% 175.4 9.4% 367.4 290.3 26.5%
EBITDA margin 25.9% 24.6% 1.4 p.p. 25.8% 0.1 p.p. 25.9% 24.0% 1.9 p.p.
Financial result (41.0) (50.9) (19.4%) (61.9) (33.7%) (102.9) (80.6) 27.7%
Consolidated net profit (loss) 89.2 47.1 89.5% 33.2 168.6% 122.4 (20.5) n.m.
Net debt¹ 1,627.5 1,145.5 42.1% 1,482.7 9.8% 1,627.5 1,145.5 42.1%
Leverage (x) 2.12 1.90 0.11 2.11 0.01 2.12 1.90 0.11
CAPEX² 49.5 41.9 18.0% 61.9 (20.0%) 111.4 110.9 0.4%
% Capex Net Revenue 6.7% 6.9% -0.2 p.p. 9.1% -2.7 p.p. 7.8% 9.2% -1.5 p.p.
Operational ROIC LTM³ (%) 37.6% 51.3% -13.7 p.p. 40.4% -2.8 p.p. 37.6% 51.3% -13.7 p.p.
ROIC LTM (%) 13.0% 16.1% -3.2 p.p. 13.4% -0.5 p.p. 13.0% 16.1% -3.2 p.p.

1- Net Debt / annualized EBITDA, which considers the EBITDA of the current quarter multiplied by 4.

2- Capex does not consider M&A; 3-ROIC ex intangible. *6M23 adjusted for the non-cash accounting effect of R$121.9 million on expenses.

LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS

To our shareholders

We are pleased to present Ambipar Response the results for the second quarter of 2024, marking a period of record achievements in revenues, EBITDA, and net income. This represents our first formal quarterly earnings report, aligning with our commitment to enhance communication with the investor’s community, alongside improvements within our organizational structure and the overall Ambipar Group.

During this quarter, we reported net revenue of R$740.5 million (USD137.4 million), reflecting a growth of 22.5% when compared to the second quarter of 2023, with Brazil notably demonstrating an expansion of 65.3%.

EBITDA for this quarter amounted to R$191.9 million (USD35.6 million), achieving a margin of 25.9%. This indicates an increase of 27.7% in EBITDA and a 1.3 percentage point rise in the margin relative to 2Q23, primarily attributed to the substantial contribution from our Brazilian operations.

Our net income for the quarter reached R$89.2 million (USD16.6 million), representing an increase of 89% compared to the previous year’s second quarter. This growth can be attributed to an increase in EBIT, a reduction in financial expenses, and the recognition of tax credits associated with fiscal losses incurred in 2023.

In operational highlights, we emphasize our effective response to the Baltimore Bridge incident in the United States, where our dedicated team managed the situation from the outset until the successful removal of the vessel and reopening of the channel. We continued to offer critical support services for even after the vessel arrived in the port, including emergency responses to hazardous materials, waste de-characterization, transportation, and final disposal.

Furthermore, we were called to address the immediate aftermath of the floodings in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, which was recognized as one of the largest climate-related disasters in the country. In our Environmental Services division in Brazil, we initiated significant projects such as bioengineering, dredging, and the execution of marine monitoring programs. We also renewed our contract with the Maritime Agency and the National Coast Guard of England (MCA) for the management and operation of oil spill response in the United Kingdom.

To further strengthen our capabilities, we expanded our team by adding key personnel and finalized our objectives and key results (OKRs) for both the corporate structure and all business units.

Additionally, we are advancing with the first phase of our ERP implementation in North America and completed the initial phase of the Emergency Command Center in the United States. This progress will facilitate the integration and standardization of our operational services, consolidating our Level 1 (telephone service), Level 2 (crisis management), and Level 3 (field services), like the successful model we have developed in Brazil.

a5a.jpg

Command Center in Houston – Texas

We remain committed to focusing on organic growth, cross-selling opportunities, and the integration of operations to enhance synergies. Our continued emphasis on system implementation and the positive expansion of financial indicators will strengthen our balance sheet, improve cash flow generation, and support deleveraging efforts.

I would like to express my gratitude to all stakeholders, particularly our employees, for their trust and support. We reinforce our continuous dedication to ongoing improvement.

Sincerely,

Rafael Espirito Santo

GROSS REVENUE

COMPOSITION OF GROSS REVENUE <br>R$ million 2Q24 2Q23 Var. 1Q24 Var. 6M24 6M23 Var.
GROSS REVENUE 808.9 660.4 22.5% 737.1 9.7% 1,546.1 1,287.5 20.1%
Brazil 404.3 244.5 65.3% 333.8 21.1% 738.0 453.2 62.8%
International 404.7 415.9 (2.7%) 403.4 0.3% 808.1 834.3 (3.1%)
LatAm (Ex Brazil) 55.5 54.3 2.1% 48.5 14.5% 103.9 110.1 (5.6%)
Europe 50.7 46.0 10.1% 50.2 1.0% 100.9 102.1 (1.2%)
North America 298.5 315.5 (5.4%) 304.7 (2.0%) 603.2 622.0 (3.0%)

Geographic Distribution of Revenue

a6_03a.jpg

Geographic Distribution of Revenue (% Gross Revenue)

a6_07a.jpg

Gross revenue reached R$809 million in 2Q24, 22.5% higher than 2Q23, mainly due to revenue growth in Brazil (+65%), offset by the reduction in international revenue (-3%).

BRAZIL

COMPOSITION OF GROSS REVENUE <br>R$ million 2Q24 2Q23 Var. <br>2Q24 x2Q23 1Q24 Var. <br>2Q24 x1Q24 6M24 6M23 Var.
RESPONSE
TOTAL GROSS REVENUE 808.9 660.4 22.5% 737.1 9.7% 1,546.1 1,287.5 20.1%
Brazil 404.3 244.5 65.3% 333.8 21.1% 738.0 453.2 62.8%
Subscriptions Billing Brazil 79.0 39.6 99.5% 74.8 5.5% 153.8 77.8 97.7%
Billing Services Brazil 325.3 204.9 58.7% 258.9 25.6% 584.2 375.5 55.6%
Services Provided 2Q23 1Q24 2Q24 Var. <br>2Q24 <br>vs <br>2Q23
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Brazil 204.9 258.9 325.3 58.7%
Number of Services Provided 3,697 3,802 23.6%
Average Ticket (R thousand) 70.0 85.6 28.4%

All values are in US Dollars.

•Gross Revenue Brazil grew in all comparisons driven by the provision of emergency services, new contracts in the air response division, and the implementation of new contracts on environmental services, such as bioengineering, dredging and protection of fauna and flora;

•A relevant part of the revenue growth, presented as service billing, is anchored in multi-year contracts (3 to 5 years);

•Subscription revenue growth on YoY comparison is mainly due to medical services and compared to QoQ is organic growth in outsourcing services.

a7_03a.jpg

Ambipar employee rehabilitating bird after depetrolization, Angra dos Reis, RJ, Brazil

LATAM

COMPOSITION OF GROSS REVENUE <br>R$ million 2Q24 2Q23 Var. <br>2Q24 x2Q23 1Q24 Var. <br>2Q24 x1Q24 6M24 6M23 Var.
RESPONSE
TOTAL GROSS REVENUE 808.9 660.4 22.5% 737.1 9.7% 1,546.1 1,287.5 20.1%
International 404.7 415.9 (2.7%) 403.4 0.3% 808.1 834.3 (3.1%)
Latam ( ex-Brazil ) 55.5 54.3 2.1% 48.5 14.5% 103.9 110.1 (5.6%)
Latam Subscriptions Billing 39.3 34.6 13.6% 35.3 11.3% 74.6 70.7 5.6%
Latam Services Billing 16.2 19.7 (18.1%) 13.1 23.1% 29.3 39.5 (25.8%)
Services Provided 2Q23 1Q24 2Q24 Var. <br>2Q24 vs 2Q23
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Latam ( Ex-Brazil) 19.7 13.1 16.2 (18.1%)
Number of Services Provided 87 82 (8.9%)
Average Ticket (R thousand) 151.0 197.2 (10.1%)

All values are in US Dollars.

•Revenue growth in 2Q24 vs 2Q23 was negatively affected by exchange rate., the growth in local currency is 8.6%.

EUROPE

COMPOSITION OF GROSS REVENUE <br>R$ million 2Q24 2Q23 Var. <br>2Q24 x2Q23 1Q24 Var. <br>2Q24 x1Q24 6M24 6M23 Var.
RESPONSE
TOTAL GROSS REVENUE 808.9 660.4 22.5% 737.1 9.7% 1,546.1 1,287.5 20.1%
International 404.7 415.9 (2.7%) 403.4 0.3% 808.1 834.3 (3.1%)
Europe 50.7 46.0 10.1% 50.2 1.0% 100.9 102.1 (1.2%)
Billing Subscriptions Europe 4.8 4.6 5.5% 4.7 2.6% 9.5 9.4 1.5%
Billing Services Europe 45.9 41.5 10.7% 45.5 0.9% 91.4 92.7 (1.5%)
Services Provided 2Q23 1Q24 2Q24 Var. <br>2Q24 vs 2Q23
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Europe 41.5 45.5 45.9 10.7%
Number of Services Provided 5,953 5,879 1.4%
Average Ticket (RThousand) 7.6 7.8 9.1%

All values are in US Dollars.

•Revenue grew in local currency (+4% YoY) and 10% in Brazilian Reais due to exchange rate variation.

•We stood out in the quarter in industrial services, with continued service to refineries, and renewal of the contract with the British coast guard.

image_8a.jpg

Response diver responding to oil spill

NORTH AMERICA

COMPOSITION OF GROSS REVENUE <br>R$ million 2Q24 2Q23 Var. <br>2Q24 x2Q23 1Q24 Var. <br>2Q24 x1Q24 6M24 6M23 Var.
RESPONSE
TOTAL GROSS REVENUE 808.9 660.4 22.5% 737.1 9.7% 1,546.1 1,287.5 20.1%
International 404.7 415.9 (2.7%) 403.4 0.3% 808.1 834.3 (3.1%)
North America 298.5 315.5 (5.4%) 304.7 (2.0%) 603.2 622.0 (3.0%)
Services Provided 2Q23 1Q24 2Q24 Var. <br>2Q24 vs 2Q23
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
North America 315.5 304.7 298.5 (5.4%)
Number of Services Provided 4,525 3,488 (4.7%)
Average Ticket (R thousand) 67.3 85.6 (0.7%)

All values are in US Dollars.

•Despite the decrease in North American revenues, USA posted a solid growth in local currency, while Canada presented a reduction.

•Last quarter's operational trends remained: (i) growth in the US in services and consultancy, and (ii) lower revenue in Canada, mainly due to the end of services linked to the Trans Mountain Pipeline project.

•In the 2Q24, negative seasonality was observed in Canada in comparison with 1Q24, due to the melting ice and consequent reduction in oil and gas exploration activity in the provinces of British Columbia and Alberta.

•Start of centralized command center in the United States.

•Ambipar Response continued to act as a key partner in responding to the bridge collapse from Baltimore.

image_9a.jpg

Ambipar Response continued to serve as a key partner in responding to the Baltimore bridge collapse

NET REVENUE

R$millions 2Q24 2Q23 Var. 1Q24 Var. 6M24 6M23 Var.
GROSS REVENUE 808.9 660.4 22.5% 737.1 9.7% 1,546.1 1,287.5 20.1%
DEDUCTIONS (68.4) (48.3) 41.6% (58.1) 17.7% (126.5) (79.2) 59.7%
NET REVENUE 740.5 612.1 21.0% 679.1 9.0% 1,419.6 1,208.3 17.5%
% Deductions / Gross Revenue (8.5%) (7.3%) (1.1pp.) (7.9%) (0.6pp.) (8.2%) (6.1%) (2.0pp.)

•The variation in net revenue followed the evolution of gross revenue by geography, and the revenue deductions for each region. There was no significant change in the tax structure of each market, with deductions in the Brazilian market being greater than in the international market.

COST OF PRODUCTS/SERVICES (CASH)

RESPONSE
Composition of the Costs of Services Provided R$ million 2Q24 2Q23 Var. 1Q24 Var. 6M24 6M23 Var.
Personnel 319.3 253.4 26.0% 292.7 9.1% 612.0 491.0 24.6%
Third parties 91.6 92.2 (0.6%) 79.2 15.8% 170.8 181.0 (5.6%)
Maintenance 30.9 24.7 25.1% 26.2 17.9% 57.2 44.6 28.2%
Travel 18.6 19.2 (2.8%) 13.0 43.2% 31.7 36.4 (12.9%)
Freight 1.1 0.8 43.2% 1.0 12.5% 2.1 2.2 (4.8%)
Rentals 0.0 11.7 (99.9%) 0.2 (94.3%) 0.2 22.4 (99.2%)
Fuel 17.7 12.8 38.9% 18.3 (3.1%) 36.0 25.3 42.2%
Materials 9.8 5.2 89.3% 10.7 (9.3%) 20.5 13.1 56.5%
Telecommunications 5.3 2.9 84.8% 3.3 59.2% 8.6 6.6 31.2%
Marketing 7.5 5.3 42.4% 2.9 160.8% 10.4 8.4 24.4%
Taxes 6.7 4.2 58.0% 3.1 114.1% 9.8 15.1 (35.0%)
Others 31.7 21.9 45.1% 44.4 (28.5%) 76.1 59.1 28.7%
TOTAL 540.3 454.1 19.0% 495.0 9.1% 1,035.3 905.2 14.4%

Percentage of Net Revenue

Composition of the Costs of Services Provided <br>R$ million 2Q23 1Q24 2Q24
Net Revenue 612.1 679.1 740.5
Personnel 41.4% 43.1% 43.1%
Third parties 15.1% 11.7% 12.4%
Maintenance 4.0% 3.9% 4.2%
Travel 3.1% 1.9% 2.5%
Freight 0.1% 0.1% 0.2%
Rentals 1.9% 0.0% 0.0%
Fuel 2.1% 2.7% 2.4%
Materials 0.8% 1.6% 1.3%
Telecommunications 0.5% 0.5% 0.7%
Marketing 0.9% 0.4% 1.0%
Taxes 0.7% 0.5% 0.9%
Others 3.6% 6.5% 4.3%
TOTAL 74.2% 72.9% 73.0%
GROSS MARGIN 25.8% 27.1% 27.0%

In the quarter we presented gross margin stability compared to 1Q24, and an increase of 1.2 pp. when compared to 2Q23.

EBITDA

EBITDA (R$ million) and Margin (%)

a12_03a.jpg

There was an increase in the EBITDA margin of 1.3 p.p. when compared to 2Q23, due to expenses dilution and the revenue mix by region.

FINANCIAL RESULTS

R$ million 2Q24 2Q23 Var. 1Q24 Var. 6M24 6M23 Var.
Financial Results (41.0) (50.9) (19.4%) (61.9) (33.7%) (102.9) (80.6) 27.7%
Financial Expenses (103.4) (48.9) 111.7% (68.8) 50.3% (172.3) (97.1) 77.5%
Financial Income 62.4 (2.0) N.M. 7.0 797.6% 69.4 16.5 321.0%

In 2Q24, Ambipar Response presented a negative net financial result of R$41.0 million, R$9.9 million lower than 2Q23, mainly due to benefit of foreign-exchange income.

NET INCOME

R$ million 2Q24 2Q23 Var. 1Q24 Var. 6M24 6M23 Var.
Net Income (Loss) 89.2 47.1 89.5% 33.2 168.6% 122.4 (20.5) N.M.
Net Margin 12.0% 7.7% 4.4 p.p. 4.9% 7.2 p.p. 8.6% (1.7%) 10.3 p.p.

Ambipar Response registered net income of R$89.2 million in 2Q24, with a net margin of 12.0%.

Compared to the same quarter of the previous year, net margin increased by 4.4 p.p. High margin is explained by higher EBIT margin, better financial result and the recognition of tax credits linked with fiscal loss in 2023.

CAPITAL STRUCTURE

On June 30, 2024, financial gross debt reached the amount of R$1,151.5 million, a reduction of R$96.2 million in relation to the balance as of December 31, 2023, mainly due to pre-payment from the 1st issue of debentures (Brazilian local bonds) and amortization of certain loans and financing.

In addition to the indebtedness with financial institutions, Ambipar Response also has a credit line with its parent company, Ambipar Participações. This line mimics the terms of the green bond raised by the parent company in the beginning of 2024 and amounts to US$200 million. Considering this related parties loan, the total amount of gross debt was R$2,355.0 million, an increase of R$486.5 million, partially explained by the monetary variation on the related party’s loan. This loan has been swapped to BRL and the SWAP results is accrued as a related party asset in the balance sheet.

R$ Million Jun/24 Dec/23
Short Term 162.2 164.0
Loans and financing 155.4 84.4
Debentures 6.8 79.7
Long Term 989.3 1,083.6
Loans and financing 743.3 617.5
Debentures 246.0 466.1
Short Term 14% 13%
Long Term 86% 87%
Financial Gross Debt 1,151.5 1,247.7
Related Parties 1,203.5 620.8
Total Gross Debt 2,355.0 1,868.5
Financial Gross Debt R$ Million Financial charges - % p.a. Maturity Jun/24 Dec/23
--- --- --- --- ---
Working capital 6.36% and CDI + 3.94% June 2033 577.5 560.1
Working capital (4.131) CDI+ 1.28% May 2025 79.4 -
Investment financing 15.79% June 2029 158.8 97.9
Financial leases liabilities 4.67% May 2028 82.9 43.9
Debentures CDI + 2.65% and 3.5% September 2028 252.8 545.8
Total 1,151.5 1,247.7

Gross Debt Amortization schedule

R$ Million

a14_03a.jpg

The debt maturity schedule has its most relevant portion in the year 2027. The related party debt has a bullet amortization in 2031.

R$ Million 2Q24 4Q23
Financial Gross Debt 1,151.5 1,247.7
(-) Cash and equivalentes 549.5 423.3
(=) Financial Net Debt based on Covenants criteria 601.9 824.4
Pro forma annualized EBITDA¹ 767.7 762.6
Financial Leverage (x) 0.78 1.08
(=) Net Debt Including Related Parties² 1,627.5 1,415.9
Pro forma annualized EBITDA¹ 767.7 762.6
Financial Leverage (x) 2.12 1.86

1-Calculated as the EBITDA multiplied by four. 2- Considers the amount of related Parties Loans and the correspondent SWAP balance..

Considering the related parties net balance, the total amount of net debt was R$1,627.5 million an increase of R$211.6 million YTD, mainly due to payments of deferred installments of past M&A’s, which amounted R$137 million in the period.

Financial Leverage based on Covenants criteria reduced from 1.08x to 0.78x in the comparison between June 2024 and December 2023. Also in June 2024, considering Related Parties loans, the leverage increased from 1.86x to 2.12x.

ROIC

BRL million 2Q24 LTM 2Q23 LTM Chg. <br>2Q24 LTM x 2Q23 LTM
(+) EBIT 514.1 428.4 20.0%
(-) Tax¹ (154.2) (128.5) 20.0%
NOPAT 359.9 299.9 20.0%
(+) Average Shareholders' Equity 1,385.9 730.8 89.6%
(+) Average Net Debt 1,392.6 1,127.5 23.5%
Average Invested Capital 2,778.5 1,858.3 49.5%
(-) Average Intangible 1,820.3 1,273.4 42.9%
Average Invested Capital ex Intangible 958.2 584.9 63.8%
Operational ROIC LTM² (%) 37.6% 51.3% (13.7 p.p.)
ROIC LTM (%) 13.0% 16.1% (3.1 p.p.)

1- Considers a 30% tax rate; 2- Disregard intangibles

Return on Invested Capital minus intangible assets (“operating ROIC”) allows for an approximate estimate of the return on investments made in operations.

Return on Invested Capital (“ROIC”), which incorporates intangible assets into the invested capital base, mainly composed of goodwill paid for acquisitions.

M&A investment, at first, presents a lower ROIC, due to goodwill paid on acquisition. Once acquisitions become part of our operations, the expected return on the marginal investment made tends to follow the Operating ROIC, since the invested capital is allocated to the acquiree's operations and does not include goodwill.

In the medium term, therefore, we expect convergence between the ROIC and the operational ROIC.

CAPEX

We continued to invest in the upgrade of our existing asset base and the organic expansion of our footprint, especially in North America. In 2Q24, the addition of fixed assets in Response was R$49.5 million. We invested in new aircrafts in Brazil, and in the implementation of contracts for monitoring coastal fauna and flora. Abroad, we made investments to open new operational bases during 2H24 in North America, in adjacent geographies to our current operations.

Gains from operational leverage have materialized in lower capex intensity per revenue, even when measured over the last twelve months.

CAPEX R$ million 2Q23 1Q24 2Q24 Var. 2Q24 vs. 2Q23 6M23 6M24 Var.
Total Capex Response 41,9 61,9 49,5 18,0% 110,9 111,4 0,4%
% Net Revenue Response 6,9% 9,1% 6,7% (0,2 p.p.) 15,0% 33,3% 18,3 p.p.
Expansion 24,3 14,7 26,7 10,3% 62,3 41,5 (33,3%)
% Net Revenue Response 4,0% 2,2% 3,6% (0,4 p.p.) 8,4% 12,4% 4,0 p.p.
Brazil 6,3 0,0 11,2 78,3% 31,9 11,2 (64,8%)
% Gross Revenue Brazil 2,6% 0,0% 2,8% 0,2 p.p. 4,3% 3,4% (1,0 p.p.)
Latam ( ex Brazil) 18,0 0,0 0,0 n.m. 18,6 0,0 n.m.
% Gross Revenue Latam ( ex Brazil) 4,3% 0,0% 0,0% (4,3 p.p.) 2,5% 0,0% (2,5 p.p.)
Europe 0,0 0,2 0,7 n.m. 0,3 0,9 196,0%
% Gross Revenue Europe 0,0% 0,3% 1,4% 1,4 p.p. 0,0% 0,3% 0,2 p.p.
North America 0,0 14,6 14,8 n.m. 11,5 29,4 155,4%
% Gross Revenue North America 0,0% 4,8% 5,0% 5,0 p.p. 1,6% 8,8% 7,2 p.p.
Maintenance 17,7 47,1 22,7 28,4% 48,8 69,8 43,1%
% Net Revenue Response 2,9% 6,9% 3,1% 0,2 p.p. 6,6% 20,9% 14,3 p.p.
Brazil 5,3 33,3 10,0 89,0% 23,6 43,3 83,6%
% Gross Revenue Brazil 2,2% 10,0% 2,5% 0,3 p.p. 3,2% 12,9% 9,8 p.p.
Latam ( ex Brazil) 1,8 3,2 0,9 (48,3%) 2,3 4,1 77,8%
% Gross Revenue Latam ( ex Brazil) 0,4% 0,8% 0,2% (0,2 p.p.) 0,3% 1,2% 0,9 p.p.
Europe 1,8 3,8 1,6 (12,4%) 3,4 5,4 56,8%
% Gross Revenue Europe 4,0% 7,5% 3,2% (0,8 p.p.) 0,5% 1,6% 1,1 p.p.
North America 8,7 6,8 10,2 16,4% 19,4 17,0 (12,5%)
% Gross Revenue North America 2,8% 2,2% 3,4% 0,6 p.p. 2,6% 5,1% 2,5 p.p.

ANNEXES

•Balance sheet

•Income Statement

•Cash flow

•Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures

BALANCE SHEET

ASSETS <br>BRL thousand June 30th, 2024 Dec. 31st, 2023
Cash and cash equivalents 549,513 423,266
Trade and other receivables 798,427 803,523
Current income tax and social <br>contribution recoverable 23,708 14,143
Other taxes recoverable 80,485 63,955
Prepaid expenses 54,882 32,239
Advances to suppliers 32,585 23,125
Inventories 59,787 34,159
Dividends Receivable - -
Other accounts equivalents 59,319 45,814
Total current assets 1,658,706 1,440,224
Trade and other receivables, net 1,081 3,485
Related parties loans 177,956 29,322
Non-current income tax and social contribuition recoverable 13,829 1,472
Non-current other taxes recoverable 1,190 857
Deferred taxes 22,257 28,800
Judicial deposits 0,952 631
Other accounts receivable 34,019 32,245
Investments - -
Property, plant and equipment 879,391 787,561
Right of use 103,461 88,737
Goodwill 1,687,166 1,537,135
Intangible assets 387,474 358,703
Total Non-current assets 3,308,776 2,868,948
Total assets 4,967,483 4,309,172

BALANCE SHEET (continued)

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS EQUITY BRL thousand June 30th, 2024 Dec. 31st, 2023
Loans and financing 155,362 84,369
Debentures 6,818 79,677
Trade and other payables 159,493 184,618
Labor obligations 84,869 82,768
Dividends Payable 53,367 57,364
Current income tax and social contribution payable 8,875 21,684
Other tax payable 49,527 51,459
Obligations from acquisition of investment 157,948 183,825
Lease liabilities 23,436 22,620
Other bills to pay 24,582 34,638
Total current liabilities 724,277 803,022
Loans and financing 743,286 617,533
Debentures 245,985 466,073
Other taxes payable 11,344 8,638
Related parties loans 1,203,528 620,842
Provision for loss on investments - -
Deferred income tax and social contribution 223,316 187,784
Obligations from acquisition of investment 71,381 168,926
Provision for contingencies 0,377 393
Lease liabilities 35,335 34,860
Warrant and Earn-out 17,989 30,753
Other bills to pay 16,025 13,551
Total Non-current liabilities 2,568,566 2,149,353
Capital 1,443,109 1,443,109
Profit reserves - -
Capital transactions (106,427) (91,232)
Accumulated translation adjustment (17,556) (216,341)
Retained earnings 9,238 (62,477)
Equity attributable to owners of the group 1,328,364 1,073,059
Non-controlling interest 346,276 283,738
Total Equity 1,674,640 1,356,797
Total shareholders' equity and liabilities 4,967,483 4,309,172

INCOME STATEMENT

R$ million 2Q24 2Q23 Chg 1Q24 Chg. 6M24 6M23 Chg.
Gross revenues 808.9 660.4 22.5% 737.1 9.7% 1,546.1 1,287.5 20.1%
Deductions (68.4) (48.3) 41.7% (58.1) 17.9% (126.5) (79.2) 59.8%
Net Revenues 740.5 612.1 21.0% 679.1 9.0% 1,419.6 1,208.3 17.5%
Cost of Services provided (540.3) (454.1) 19.0% (495.0) 9.1% (1,035.3) (905.2) 14.4%
SG&A (8.3) (7.6) 8.8% (8.6) -4.0% (16.9) (12.9) 31.3%
EBITDA 191.9 150.3 27.7% 175.4 9.4% 367.4 290.3 26.5%
EBITDA Margin (%) 25.9% 24.6% 1.4 p.p. 25.8% 0.1 p.p. 25.9% 24.0% 1.9 p.p.
Financial Results (41.0) (50.9) -19.4% (61.9) -33.7% (102.9) (80.6) 27.7%
Financial Expenses (103.4) (48.9) 111.7% (68.8) 50.3% (172.3) (97.1) 77.5%
Financial Income 62.4 (2.0) n.m. 7.0 797.6% 69.4 16.5 321.0%
Taxes 6.2 (15.1) n.m. (21.2) n.m. (15.0) (35.3) -57.4%
Current Taxes (5.4) (16.0) -66.2% (16.6) -67.5% (22.0) (29.6) -25.5%
Deferred Taxes 11.6 0.9 1147.1% (4.6) -354.1% 7.0 (5.7) n.m.
Net Income (Loss) 89.2 47.1 89.5% 33.2 168.6% 122.4 (20.5) n.m.

*6M23 EBITDA and margin excludes extraordinary expenses and non-cash from NYSE American listing.

CASH FLOW

BRL thousand 2Q24 2Q23 6M24 6M23
Net income for the period 89,192 (68,028) (20,522) 122,393
Adjustments to reconcile income to cash from (applied to) operations:
Depreciation and amortization 67,888 37,305 73,090 127,029
Expected credit losses 1,732 141 (15) 1,882
Residual value of written-off property, plant and equipment and intangible assets (824) (1,767) 9,456 3,404
Provision for contingencies (16) (361) (225) (16)
Income tax and social contribution - Deferred (11,586) (929) 5,703 (7,027)
Interest on loans and financing, debentures, leases and exchange rate variation 38,801 52,615 78,049 95,073
Changes in assets and liabilities:
Accounts receivable (33,742) 73,473 13,227 75,903
Recoverable taxes (23,412) (2,420) (7,544) (34,387)
Prepaid expenses (11,520) (6,154) 2,751 (20,477)
Advances to suppliers 707 (16,933) (28,406) (9,394)
Inventories (16,318) (5,787) (7,982) (23,715)
Other accounts receivable (1,278) (18,096) (7,018) (9,249)
Suppliers (14,022) (31,464) (52,106) (30,369)
Salaries and social security charges 6,436 (5,619) (32,317) (1,917)
Taxes payable (2,265) (1,867) 1,989 29,352
Other accounts payable (6,962) (31,002) (73,994) (12,153)
Total (102,376) (45,869) (191,400) -36,406
Cash generated from operating activities 56,271 103,081 (2,452) 291,815
Interest paid on loans and financing (8,660) (5,681) (5,681) (31,231)
Interest paid on debentures (1) 0 0 (41,925)
Interest paid on leases (858) (660) (660) (1,606)
Income tax and social contribution (7,063) (4,926) (4,926) (44,019)
Total (16,582) (11,267) (11,267) (118,781)
Cash from (invested in) operations 39,689 91,814 (13,719) 165,968
Cash flow from investing activities
Cash spent on companies' acquisitions; net of cash received 0 (21,523) (25,169) 0
Payment of obligations from acquisition of investments (33,419) (20,452) (64,923) (137,296)
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets 23,087 (38,416) (108,955) 9,552
Net cash used in investing activities (10,332) (80,391) (199,047) (127,744)
Cash flow from financing activities 0 0 0 0
Attributed to shareholders 0 0 0 0
Profit distribution - prior periods (5,452) (16,744) (47,900) (4,375)
Increase in minority interest 0 100,214 699,532 0
Capital Increase 0 (104,040) 0 0
Attributed to financing 0 0 0 0
Related parties 15,811 144,077 104,509 425,361
Lease payments - Principal (34,734) (24,413) (28,392) (65,668)
Proceeds from loans and financing 11,262 20,100 37,765 64,235
Proceeds from debentures (300) 0 0 (300)
Debentures payments - Principal 0 (17,553) (63,980) (279,583)
Payments of loans and financing - Principal (14,917) 542 1,028 (70,486)
Payment of Share Issuance Costs 0 0 0 0
Net cash generated from financing activities (28,330) 102,183 702,562 69,184
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 1,027 113,606 489,796 107,408
Exchange rate change in cash and cash equivalents 15,557 (157,180) (69,576) 18,839
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period 532,929 735,403 271,607 423,266
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period 549,513 691,829 691,827 549,513

Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures

Reconciliation of our Loans and Financings and Debentures to Total Gross Debt, Financial Net Debt based on Covenants, Net Debt Including Related Parties and Financial Leverage, Financial Leverage including Related Parties

R$ Million 2Q24 4Q23
(+) Short Term Loans and financing 155.4 84.4
(+) Short Term Debentures 6.8 79.7
(+) Long Term Loans and financing 743.3 617.5
(+) Long Term Debentures 246.0 466.1
Financial Gross Debt 1,151.5 1,247.7
(-) Cash and equivalents 549.5 423.3
(=) Financial Net Debt based on Covenants 601.9 824.4
(/) Pro forma annualized EBITDA1 767.7 762.6
Financial Leverage (x) 0.78 1.08
Financial Gross Debt 1,151.5 1,247.7
(+) Related Parties Loans 1,203.5 620.8
Total Gross Debt 2,355.0 1,868.5
(-) Cash and equivalents 549.5 423.3
(-) Related Parties Assets 178.0 29.3
(=) Net Debt Including Related Parties 1,627.5 1,415.9
(/) Pro forma annualized EBITDA1 767.7 762.6
Financial Leverage Including Related Parties (x) 2.12 1.86

1- Calculated as the EBITDA multiplied by four.

EBITDA and EBITDA Margin Reconciliation

R$ Million 2Q24 2Q23 6M24 6M23
Profit for period 89.2 47.1 122.4 (20.5)
(+) Income tax and social contribution 6.2 (15.1) (15.0) (35.3)
(+) Financial Results (41.0) (50.9) (102.9) (80.6)
(+) Depreciation and amortization expenses (59.1) (37.3) (118.3) (73.1)
(+) NYSE American Listing expenses - - - (121.9)
EBITDA (a) 191.9 150.3 367.4 290.3
Net revenue (b) 740.5 612.1 1,419.6 1,208.3
EBITDA Margin (a)/(b) 25.9% 24.6% 25.9% 24.0%
R$ Million 2Q24 LTM 2Q23<br>LTM 2Q24<br>(A) 1Q24<br>(B) 4Q23<br>(C) 3Q23<br>(D) 2Q23<br>(E) 1Q23<br>(F) 4Q22<br>(G) 3Q22<br>(H)
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Operating profit² 514.1 428.4 132.8 116.3 133.4 131.6 113.0 103.3 138.1 73.0
Income tax adjustment1,2 (154.2) (128.5) (39.8) (34.9) (40.0) (39.5) (33.9) (31.0) (41.4) (21.9)
Net operating profit after tax (a)² 359.9 299.9 92.9 81.4 93.4 92.1 79.1 72.3 96.7 51.1
Total Shareholders’ equity³ 1,385.9 730.8 1,674.6 1,403.5 1,356.8 1,314.9 1,179.7 1,204.4 447.1 435.8
(+) Financial Gross Debt ³ 1,392.6 1,127.5 1,627.5 1,482.7 1,415.9 1,194.0 1,256.4 1,092.8 1,790.1 929.0
(-) Cash and cash equivalents³ 512.3 504.8 549.5 532.9 423.3 510.9 691.8 735.4 271.6 668.1
(+) Related parties loans (current and non-current)³ 620.7 588.9 1,203.5 1,076.2 620.8 634.4 606.8 607.2 769.8 595.5
(-) Related parties assets³ 27.6 32.1 178.0 58.8 29.3 26.0 25.9 26.0 26.2 41.6
Invested capital (b) 2,778.5 1,858.3 3,302.2 2,886.2 2,772.7 2,606.3 1,558.1 1,573.8 1,612.5 892.3
ROIC (a)/(b) 13.0% 16.1%
(-) Goodwill³ 1,383.9 1,028.4 1,687.2 1,563.7 1,537.1 1,272.4 1,188.9 1,178.8 1,192.3 861.6
(-) Intangibles assets³ 1,820.3 1,273.4 2,074.6 1,923.7 1,895.8 376.9 369.3 395.0 420.2 30.7
Invested capital ex Goodwill and intangible assets (c) 958.2 584.9 1,227.5 962.5 876.9 957.0 767.1 723.3 624.7 472.5
ROIC (a)/(c) 37.6% 51.3%

1 Income tax adjustment is defined as operating profit for the period multiplied by our normalized effective tax rate for the period, the numerator of which is income tax and social contribution and the denominator of which is profit before tax.

2 Considers the sum of the last 4 quarters.

3 Considers the average of the last 5 quarters.

AMBIPAR RESPONSE

Ambipar Response has 4 businesses units:

1.Emergency response: specialist in crisis management and response to environmental emergencies, with command coordinated by a control center, managing services simultaneously, scalable and standardized. It has 5 HAZMAT training camps, training person according to National Technical Standards Fire Protection Association (“NFPA”, in the USA), a reference in the development of technical standards for emergency response. Also comprises Fire Response for the prevention and combat of forest and industrial fires and Medical Response to emergency medical care services.

2.Marine response: port support solutions, such as transporting people, material and ranch, dredging support, preventive fencing and emergency bases. It also offers solutions for maritime support, such as transporting materials to platforms, combating oil spills, chase-boats for seismic vessels, and vessels for FPSO support (Floating production storage and offloading).

3.Industrial response: meets demands for cleaning, maintenance, decontamination and treatment, painting of industrial and naval tanks, which typically involve a hazardous environment or material. It also performs decommissioning of FPSOs, vessels, platforms and industrial plants. It can perform these services for radioactive materials as well.

4.Environmental response: rehabilitation of fauna and flora, licensing, auditing and environmental due diligence, soil remediation, risk study, preparation and execution of environmental monitoring programs. Team formed by biologists, oceanographers, geologists, geographers and engineers.

For more details, watch the institutional video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WimhiX_h6YU.

23