6-K
Ambipar Emergency Response (AMBIQ)
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 6-K
REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER
PURSUANT TO RULE 13a-16 OR 15d-16 UNDER
THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the month of May, 2025
Commission File Number 001-41638
AMBIPAR EMERGENCY RESPONSE
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Avenida Angélica, nº 2346, 5th Floor
São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil, 01228-200
Tel: +55 (11) 3429-5000
(Address of principal executive office)
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover Form 20-F or Form 40-F.
Form 20-F ☒ Form 40-F ☐
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1):
Yes ☐ No ☒
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7):
Yes ☐ No ☒
Ambipar Parent released results for the first quarter of 2025.
Ambipar Emergency Response informs the market that on May 16, 2025, its parent company, Ambipar Participações e Empreendimentos S.A. (“Ambipar Parent”), announced its results for the first quarter of 2025.
Excerpts of this announcement relating to Ambipar Emergency Response (the “Company”) are furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Report on Form 6-K. Financial information relating to the Company contained therein has not been audited or reviewed in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOB) or any other auditing standards. While such financial information has been prepared in good faith and based on information available at the time of preparation, no assurance can be made that actual results will not change as a result of the Company’s management review of results and other factors. The Company’s results for the first quarter of 2025 are subject to finalization and closing of the Company’s accounting books and records (which have yet to be performed) and should not be viewed as a substitute for financial statements prepared in accordance with IFRS. Accordingly, you should not place undue reliance upon the financial information contained in Exhibit 99.1. While we do not expect that such financial information will differ materially from the Company’s actual results for the first quarter of 2025, we cannot assure you that such financial information will be indicative of the Company’s actual financial results for the first quarter of 2025 or for any future periods.
EXHIBIT INDEX
| Exhibit No. | Description of Exhibit |
|---|---|
| 99.1 | Press Release of Ambipar Emergency Response dated May 20, 2025 |
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereto duly authorized.
Date: May 20, 2025
| AMBIPAR EMERGENCY RESPONSE | |
|---|---|
| By: | /s/Thiago da Costa Silva |
| Name: | Thiago da Costa Silva |
| Title: | Director |
Document
AMBIPAR PARTICIPAÇÕES E EMPREENDIMENTOS S.A. - EARNINGS RELEASE 1Q25
RESPONSE SEGMENT
1Q25 HIGHLIGHTS
Net Revenue
| (R$ MM) | 1Q24 | 4Q24 | 1Q25 | Var. <br>1Q25 1Q24 | Var. <br>1Q25 4Q24 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | 679.1 | 835.4 | 811.0 | 19.4 | % | (2.9 | %) |
| Brazil | 294.5 | 346.3 | 344.3 | 16.9 | % | (0.6 | %) |
| North America | 303.6 | 377.7 | 358.4 | 18.1 | % | (5.1 | %) |
| Europe | 40.1 | 62.8 | 63.0 | 56.8 | % | 0.3 | % |
| LatAm (Ex Brazil) | 40.9 | 48.6 | 45.4 | 11.0 | % | (6.6 | %) |
Net revenue reached R$811.0 million in 1Q25, 19.4% higher than 1Q24, with emphasis on revenue in Europe.
The Response segment continues to demonstrate its ability to generate revenue on a global scale, offering preventive and emergency services aligned with the demands of customers in international value chains.
The opportunity to replicate Response's business model in international geographies, despite being challenging and long-term, has been successfully pursued. This quarter we delivered excellent results in Europe and North America.
Brazil
| Brazil | 1Q24 | 4Q24 | 1Q25 | Var. <br>1Q25 1Q24 | Var. <br>1Q25 4Q24 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription | R$ mm | 54.7 | 71.1 | 55.6 | 1.7 | % | (21.8 | %) | |||
| Field Services | R$ mm | 233.1 | 310.2 | 317.2 | 36.1 | % | 2.2 | % | |||
| High Impact Emergencies | R$ mm | 46.0 | 7.5 | 20.0 | (56.4 | %) | 167.2 | % | |||
| Gross Revenue | R$ mm | 333.7 | 388.9 | 392.8 | 17.7 | % | 1.0 | % | |||
| Hours and Labor | |||||||||||
| Workforce | # people | 4,852 | 5,471 | 5,537 | 14.1 | % | 1.2 | % | |||
| Available Hours | thousand hours | 3,202.3 | 3,610.9 | 3,654.6 | 14.1 | % | 1.2 | % | |||
| Hours Worked | thousand hours | 2,302.6 | 2,780.2 | 2,971.6 | 29.1 | % | 6.9 | % | |||
| Field Service Hours | thousand hours | 2,295.3 | 2,776.1 | 2,961.9 | 29.0 | % | 6.7 | % | |||
| Hours in High Impact Emergencies | thousand hours | 7.3 | 4.1 | 9.8 | 34.5 | % | 136.5 | % | |||
| Region Utilization Rate | % | 71.9 | % | 77.0 | % | 81.3 | % | 9.4 p.p. | 4.3 p.p. | ||
| Revenue Per Hour | |||||||||||
| Field Services | R$/h | 101.5 | 111.8 | 107.1 | 5.5 | % | (4.2 | %) | |||
| High Impact Emergencies | R$/h | 6,326.7 | 1,814.5 | 2,049.5 | (67.6 | %) | 12.9 | % | |||
| Revenue Per Hour | R$/h | 144.9 | 139.9 | 132.2 | (8.8 | %) | (5.5 | %) |
Net revenue in Brazil grew 16.9% versus 1Q24 and decreased 0.6% versus 4Q24. The region reached a utilization rate of 81.3%, an increase of 9.4 p.p. compared to 1Q24 and 4.3 p.p. compared to 4Q24.
In the quarter, we saw an increase in field service calls, while the main response to High Impact Emergencies was to contain a fire at an Oil and Gas plant in Rio de Janeiro using proprietary fire-fighting robot technology.
The use of technology also stood out for cleaning and maintenance of hazardous environments, where we have implemented robots that perform cleaning with greater speed, higher average ticket, lower risk to the operators, and lower cost for customers.
We began mobilizing environmental protection and wildlife rehabilitation centers for large clients, especially in the northern region of the country, anticipating demand from the Equatorial Margin. In mining, we began mobilizing stand-by contracts providing dedicated responders and firefighters.
LatAm
| LatAm | 1Q24 | 4Q24 | 1Q25 | Var. <br>1Q25 1Q24 | Var. <br>1Q25 4Q24 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription | R$ mm | 6.1 | 6.1 | 7.0 | 15.3 | % | 14.6 | % | |||
| Field Services | R$ mm | 42.4 | 54.7 | 45.5 | 7.5 | % | (16.7 | %) | |||
| High Impact Emergencies | R$ mm | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | NM | NM | |||||
| Gross Revenue | R$ mm | 48.5 | 60.8 | 52.6 | 8.5 | % | (13.5 | %) | |||
| Hours and Labor | |||||||||||
| Workforce | # people | 888 | 869 | 849 | (4.4 | %) | (2.3 | %) | |||
| Available Hours | thousand hours | 586.1 | 573.5 | 560.3 | (4.4 | %) | (2.3 | %) | |||
| Hours Worked | thousand hours | 470.1 | 440.9 | 476.9 | 1.4 | % | 8.2 | % | |||
| Field Service Hours | thousand hours | 470.1 | 440.9 | 476.9 | 1.4 | % | 8.2 | % | |||
| Hours in High Impact Emergencies | thousand hours | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | NM | NM | |||||
| Region Utilization Rate | % | 80.2 | % | 76.9 | % | 85.1 | % | 4.9 p.p. | 8.2 p.p. | ||
| Revenue Per Hour | |||||||||||
| Field Services | R$/h | 90.1 | 124.0 | 95.5 | 6.0 | % | (23.0 | %) | |||
| High Impact Emergencies | R$/h | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | NM | NM | |||||
| Revenue Per Hour | R$/h | 103.1 | 137.9 | 110.3 | 7.0 | % | (20.1 | %) |
Net revenue grew 11.0% compared to 1Q24, demonstrating a resumption of growth versus the previous year. We achieved an increase of 4.9 p.p. utilization rate to 85.1% compared to 1Q24.
As in 4Q24, the Company grew field service revenues by performing higher value-added services, reflected in a 7.0% higher revenue per hour. In addition, we signed new stand-by contracts, mainly in Colombia, increasing Subscription revenue.
Europe
| Europe | 1Q24 | 4Q24 | 1Q25 | Var. <br>1Q25 1Q24 | Var. <br>1Q25 4Q24 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription | R$ mm | 2.1 | 1.1 | 1.0 | (53.5 | %) | (10.1 | %) | |||
| Field Services | R$ mm | 27.0 | 62.7 | 68.7 | 153.9 | % | 9.6 | % | |||
| High Impact Emergencies | R$ mm | 21.0 | 14.7 | 4.4 | (79.0 | %) | (69.9 | %) | |||
| Gross Revenue | R$ mm | 50.2 | 78.5 | 74.1 | 47.6 | % | (5.6 | %) | |||
| Hours and Labor | |||||||||||
| Workforce | # people | 130 | 131 | 139 | 6.7 | % | 5.9 | % | |||
| Available Hours | thousand hours | 85.8 | 86.5 | 91.5 | 6.7 | % | 5.9 | % | |||
| Hours Worked | thousand hours | 64.8 | 70.8 | 66.0 | 1.9 | % | (6.8 | %) | |||
| Field Service Hours | thousand hours | 64.4 | 63.3 | 63.8 | (1.0 | %) | 0.7 | % | |||
| Hours in High Impact Emergencies | thousand hours | 0.4 | 7.5 | 2.3 | NM | (69.9 | %) | ||||
| Region Utilization Rate | % | 75.5 | % | 81.9 | % | 72.1 | % | (3.4 p.p.) | (9.8 p.p.) | ||
| Revenue per hour | |||||||||||
| Field Services | R$/h | 419.9 | 990.3 | 1,077.2 | 156.5 | % | 8.8 | % | |||
| High Impact Emergencies | R$/h | 52,493.9 | 1,946.3 | 1,946.3 | (96.3 | %) | NM | ||||
| Revenue Per Hour | R$/h | 774.3 | 1,107.8 | 1,122.1 | 44.9 | % | 1.3 | % |
Net revenue grew 56.8% versus 1Q24, driven by increases in field services. The region has increased its cross-selling capacity by offering routine emergency services and industrial cleaning, and has been a reference for containing oil spills in international waters.
In industrial cleaning, we stand out with robotic cleaning of chemical tanks, among other critical maintenance for the industry.
In High Impact Emergencies, we recognized the final phase of responding to a major firefighting and containment incident involving an oil and fuel spill in the Red Sea and began responding to an incident in the North Sea involving a collision between two vessels.
The new incident caused significant damage to both vessels, leading to explosions and fire, as one of the vessels was carrying jet fuel. After the fire was fully contained, all remaining fuel was safely removed from the vessel. Our teams are working onboard the vessel, conducting HAZMAT monitoring and treating chemical waste. We expect to continue to generate revenue from this service throughout the second quarter.
North America
| North America | 1Q24 | 4Q24 | 1Q25 | Var. <br>1Q25 1Q24 | Var. <br>1Q25 4Q24 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription | R$ mm | 24.5 | 28.4 | 24.2 | (1.3 | %) | (14.9 | %) | |||
| Field Services | R$ mm | 279.3 | 356.0 | 336.2 | 20.4 | % | (5.6 | %) | |||
| High Impact Emergencies | R$ mm | 0.9 | 5.0 | 0.0 | NM | NM | |||||
| Gross Revenue | R$ mm | 304.7 | 389.4 | 360.4 | 18.3 | % | (7.4 | %) | |||
| Workforce | # people | 1,296 | 1,346 | 1.311 | 1.2 | % | (2.6 | %) | |||
| Available Hours | thousand hours | 855.4 | 888.4 | 865.5 | 1.2 | % | (2.6 | %) | |||
| Hours Worked | thousand hours | 598.4 | 643.6 | 656.9 | 9.8 | % | 2.1 | % | |||
| Field Service Hours | thousand hours | 597.1 | 642.1 | 656.9 | 10.0 | % | 2.3 | % | |||
| Hours in High Impact Emergencies | thousand hours | 1,2 | 1.4 | 0.0 | NM | NM | |||||
| Region Utilization Rate | % | 70.0 | % | 72.4 | % | 75.9 | % | 5.9 p.p. | 3.5 p.p. | ||
| Field Services | R$/h | 467.8 | 554.4 | 511.9 | 9.4 | % | (7.7 | %) | |||
| High Impact Emergencies | R$/h | 744.8 | 3,485.0 | 0.0 | NM | NM | |||||
| Revenue Per Hour | R$/h | 509.2 | 605.0 | 548.7 | 7.7 | % | (9.3 | %) |
Net revenue growth in North America of 18.1% versus 1Q24 reflects a positive performance mainly in the US in Field Services, a modest recovery in Canada in industrial services, as well as revenue gains due to the stronger dollar against the real.
The utilization rate in the region reached 75.9%, an increase of 5.9 p.p. and 3.5 p.p. compared to 1Q24 and 4Q24, partly as a consequence of the layoff of workforce with greater idleness, partly due to the greater occurrence of on-demand field services (spot).
At the end of the quarter, we hired a new president for the region with extensive industrial experience and over 20 years of experience in the North American market. His initial focus is on prospecting large long-term contracts, optimizing costs, strengthening the regional team and governance improvements in the region.
Cost breakdown
| R$ MM | 1Q24 | 4Q24 | 1Q25 | Var. <br>1Q25 1Q24 | Var. <br>1Q25 4Q24 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personnel | 296.4 | 376.0 | 391.2 | 32.0% | 4.0 | % |
| Third parties | 94.9 | 144.3 | 83.9 | (11.6%) | (41.9 | %) |
| Maintenance | 26.2 | 30.1 | 22.0 | (16.2%) | (26.9 | %) |
| Travels | 13.0 | 21.4 | 18.5 | 42.5% | (13.5 | %) |
| Freight | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 31.7% | 104.2 | % |
| Rentals | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | (34.3%) | (35.2 | %) |
| Fuel | 18.3 | 27.9 | 25.3 | 38.3% | (9.4 | %) |
| Materials | 12.4 | 23.0 | 18.3 | 47.5% | (20.5 | %) |
| Telecommunications | 3.3 | 6.0 | 4.9 | 49.3% | (18.2 | %) |
| Marketing | 2.9 | 6.2 | 2.7 | (7.0%) | (56.9 | %) |
| Taxes | 3.1 | 10.7 | 7.5 | 141.8% | (29.6 | %) |
| Others | 23.2 | (24.4) | 13.6 | (41.4%) | (155.7 | %) |
| Total Cost | 495.0 | 622.2 | 589.5 | 19.1% | (5.3 | %) |
In this quarter, costs grew 19.1% versus 1Q24. Costs behaved in accordance with the business mix and growth of the operation, with an increase mainly in the Personnel line due to the increase of 670 employees mainly to mobilize new contracts and open 34 new bases.
Compared to 4Q24, costs reduced by 5.3%, as a result of the beginning of work to optimize resources and reduce costs.
CAPEX Response
| CAPEX Response (R$ MM) | 1Q24 | 4Q24 | 1Q25 | Var. <br>1Q25 1Q24 | Var. <br>1Q25 4Q24 | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance | 47.1 | 52.5 | 49.6 | 5.3% | (5.5%) | ||||||||||||
| %Response Net Revenue | 6.9% | 6.3% | 6.1% | (0.8 p.p.) | (0.2 p.p.) | ||||||||||||
| Expansion | 14.7 | 24.5 | 29.1 | 97.0% | 18.6% | ||||||||||||
| % Response Net Revenue | 2.2% | 2.9% | 3.6% | 1.4 p.p. | 0.7 p.p. | ||||||||||||
| Capex Response Total | 61.9 | 77.0 | 78.7 | 27.2% | 2.2% | ||||||||||||
| % Response Net Revenue | 9.1% | 9.2% | 9.7% | 0.6 p.p. | 0.5 p.p. | Regional segmentation | 1Q24 | 4Q24 | 1Q25 | Var. <br>1Q25 1Q24 | Var. <br>1Q25 4Q24 | ||||||
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | |||||||
| Brazil | 33.3 | 40.9 | 66.2 | 98.8 | % | 61.7 | % | ||||||||||
| Latam (ex Brazil) | 3.2 | 1.5 | 1.9 | (41.6 | %) | 20.6 | % | ||||||||||
| Europe | 3.9 | 5.9 | 3.7 | (5.7 | %) | (37.1 | %) | ||||||||||
| North America | 21.4 | 28.6 | 6.9 | (68.0 | %) | (76.0 | %) | ||||||||||
| % CAPEX of revenue by segment | |||||||||||||||||
| Brazil | 11.3 | % | 11.8 | % | 19.2 | % | 7.9 p.p. | 7.4 p.p. | |||||||||
| Latam (ex Brazil) | 7.8 | % | 3.2 | % | 4.1 | % | (3.7 p.p.) | 0.9 p.p. | |||||||||
| Europe | 9.8 | % | 9.4 | % | 5.9 | % | (3.9 p.p.) | (3.5 p.p.) | |||||||||
| North America | 7.1 | % | 7.6 | % | 1.9 | % | (5.1 p.p.) | (5.7 p.p.) | |||||||||
| % Response Net Revenue | 9.1 | % | 9.2 | % | 9.7 | % | 0.6 p.p. | 0.5 p.p. |
In 1Q25, the addition of fixed assets in Response was R$78.7 million.
Capital expenditure in Brazil in Expansion Capex was directed towards mobilizing standby contracts for the Equatorial Margin, environmental defense centers and mining response centers. Maintenance Capex in Brazil was allocated to the renewal of contracts with large customers and spare parts for aircraft.
In the other regions where we operate, we had a reduction in CAPEX, mainly in North America and Europe, using assets with greater idleness to perform services.
Response's fleet and service centers can be tracked on the investor relations website through the Modeling Guide spreadsheet (link), with tracking of openings and closings of new service centers and purchase or sale of assets.