10-K

Calumet, Inc. /DE (CLMT)

10-K 2025-03-03 For: 2024-12-31
View Original
Added on April 04, 2026

Table of Contents ​

UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

Form 10-K

ANNUAL REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

OR

TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

Commission file number 001-42172

Calumet, Inc.

(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)

Delaware **** 36-5098520
(State or Other Jurisdiction of Incorporation or Organization) (I.R.S. Employer Identification Number)
1060 N Capitol Ave , Suite 6-401
Indianapolis , IN 46204
(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code)

( 317 ) 328-5660

(Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code)

None

(Former Name, Former Address and Former Fiscal Year, If Changed Since Last Report)

SECURITIES REGISTERED PURSUANT TO SECTION 12(b) OF THE ACT:

Title of Each Class Trading symbol(s) Name of Each Exchange on Which Registered
Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share CLMT The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

SECURITIES REGISTERED PURSUANT TO SECTION 12(g) OF THE ACT:

NONE.

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is a well-known seasoned issuer, as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act. ☒  Yes   ☐  No

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is not required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or Section 15(d) of the Act. ☐  Yes    ☒ No

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports) and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.  ☒ Yes     ☐ No

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§ 232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files).  ☒ Yes     ☐ No

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer Accelerated filer
Non-accelerated filer Smaller Reporting Company
Emerging growth company

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has filed a report on and attestation to its management’s assessment of the effectiveness of its internal control over financial reporting under Section 404(b) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act (15 U.S.C. 7262(b)) by the registered public accounting firm that prepared or issued its audit report. ☒

If securities are registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act, indicate by check mark whether the financial statements of the registrant included in the filing reflect the correction of an error to previously issued financial statements. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether any of those error corrections are restatements that required a recovery analysis of incentive-based compensation received by any of the registrant’s executive officers during the relevant recovery period pursuant to §240.10D-1(b). ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Act).  ☐ Yes     ☒ No

The aggregate market value of the common units held by non-affiliates of the registrant was approximately $1.0 billion on June 28, 2024, based on $16.05 per unit, the closing price of the common units as reported on the Nasdaq Global Select Market on such date.

On February 28, 2025, there were 86,207,118 common shares outstanding.

DOCUMENTS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE

NONE.

​ ​

Table of Contents CALUMET, INC.

FORM 10-K — 2024 ANNUAL REPORT

Table of Contents

Page
PART I
Items 1 and 2. Business and Properties 5
Item 1A. Risk Factors 28
Item 1B. Unresolved Staff Comments 48
Item 1C. Cybersecurity 48
Item 3. Legal Proceedings 49
Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 49
PART II
Item 5. Market for Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Stockholder Matters and Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities 50
Item 6. [Reserved] 50
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 51
Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 72
Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data 75
Item 9. Changes in and Disagreements With Accountants on Accounting and Financial Disclosure 133
Item 9A. Controls and Procedures 133
Item 9B. Other Information 135
Item 9C. Disclosure Regarding Foreign Jurisdictions that Prevent Inspections 135
PART III
Item 10. Directors, Executive Officers and Corporate Governance 136
Item 11. Executive and Director Compensation 137
Item 12. Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management and Related Stockholder Matters 137
Item 13. Certain Relationships and Related Transactions and Director Independence 137
Item 14. Principal Accounting Fees and Services 138
PART IV
Item 15. Exhibits 139
Item 16. Form 10-K Summary 144

​ 1

Table of Contents FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

This Annual Report on Form 10-K (this “Annual Report”) includes certain “forward-looking statements.” These statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology including “will,” “may,” “intend,” “believe,” “expect,” “outlook,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “continue,” “plan,” “should,” “could,” “would,” or other similar words. The statements regarding (i) demand for finished products in markets we serve; (ii) estimated capital expenditures as a result of required audits or required operational changes or other environmental and regulatory liabilities; (iii) our anticipated levels of, use and effectiveness of derivatives to mitigate our exposure to crude oil price changes, natural gas price changes and fuel products price changes; (iv) estimated costs of complying with the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s (“EPA”) Renewable Fuel Standard (“RFS”), including the prices paid for Renewable Identification Numbers (“RINs”) and the amount of RINs we may be required to purchase in any given compliance year, and the outcome of any litigation concerning our existing small refinery exemption (“SRE”) petitions; (v) our ability to meet our financial commitments, debt service obligations, debt instrument covenants, contingencies and anticipated capital expenditures; (vi) our access to capital to fund capital expenditures and our working capital needs and our ability to obtain debt or equity financing on satisfactory terms; (vii) our access to inventory financing under our supply and offtake agreements; (viii) the effect, impact, potential duration or other implications of supply chain disruptions and global energy shortages on our business and operations; (ix) general economic and political conditions, including inflationary pressures, instability in financial institutions, the prospect of a shutdown of the U.S. federal government, general economic slowdown or a recession, political tensions, conflicts and war (such as the ongoing conflicts in Ukraine and the Middle East and their regional and global ramifications); (x) the future effectiveness of our enterprise resource planning system to further enhance operating efficiencies and provide more effective management of our business operations; (xi) our expectation regarding our business outlook with respect to the Montana Renewables business; (xii) the expected benefits of the Conversion (as defined herein) to us and our stockholders; (xiii) our expectations regarding the funding of the second tranche under the DOE Facility (as defined herein) and the intended use of borrowings under such facility; and (xiv) our expectation that the DOE Facility will enable MRL (as defined herein) to complete the MaxSAF^TM^ construction on time and on budget, as well as other matters discussed in this Annual Report that are not purely historical data, are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based on our expectations and beliefs as of the date hereof concerning future developments and their potential effect on us. While management believes that these forward-looking statements are reasonable as and when made, there can be no assurance that future developments affecting us will be those that we anticipate. All comments concerning our current expectations for future sales and operating results are based on our forecasts for our existing operations and do not include the potential impact of any future acquisition or disposition transactions. Our forward-looking statements involve significant risks and uncertainties (some of which are beyond our control) and assumptions that could cause actual results to differ materially from our historical experience and our present expectations or projections. Known material factors that could cause our actual results to differ from those in the forward-looking statements are those described in Part I, Item 1A “Risk Factors” of this Annual Report. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof. We undertake no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements after the date they are made, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

References in this Annual Report to “Calumet,” “the Company,” “we,” “our,” “us” or like terms refer to (i) Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. (the “Partnership”) and its subsidiaries before the completion of the Conversion and (ii) Calumet, Inc. and its subsidiaries as of the completion of the Conversion and thereafter. References in this Annual Report to “the General Partner” refer to Calumet GP, LLC, the general partner of the Partnership. 2

Table of Contents SUMMARY OF RISK FACTORS

An investment in our common shares involves a significant degree of risk. Below is a summary of certain risk factors that you should consider in evaluating us and our common shares. However, this list is not exhaustive. Before you invest in our common shares, you should carefully consider the risk factors discussed or referenced below and under Item 1A. “Risk Factors” in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. If any of the risks discussed below and under Item 1A. “Risk Factors” were actually to occur, our business, financial position or results of operations could be materially adversely affected.

Risks Related to Our Business

Our business depends on supply and demand fundamentals, which can be adversely affected by numerous macroeconomic factors outside of our control.
Our business has exposure to some commodities which are volatile, and a reduction in our margins will adversely affect the amount of cash we will have available to operate our business and for payments of our debt obligations.
--- ---
Our hedging activities may not be effective in reducing our exposure to commodity price risk and may reduce our earnings, profitability and cash flows.
--- ---
Decreases in the price of inventory and products may lead to a reduction in the borrowing base under our revolving credit facility and our ability to issue letters of credit or the requirement that we post substantial amounts of cash collateral for derivative instruments.
--- ---
We depend on certain third-party pipelines for transportation of feedstocks and products, and if these pipelines become unavailable to us, our revenues and cash available for payment of our debt obligations could decline.
--- ---
The price volatility of utility services may result in decreases in our earnings, profitability and cash flows.
--- ---
Our facilities incur operating hazards, and the potential limits on insurance coverage could expose us to potentially significant liability costs.
--- ---
An impairment of our long-lived assets or goodwill could reduce our earnings or negatively impact our financial condition and results of operations.
--- ---
Competition in our industry is intense, and an increase in competition in the markets in which we sell our products could adversely affect our earnings and profitability.
--- ---
We depend on unionized labor for the operation of many of our facilities. Any work stoppages or labor disturbances at these facilities could disrupt our business and negatively impact our financial condition and results of operations.
--- ---
Our method of valuing inventory may result in decreases in net income.
--- ---
Our arrangements with J. Aron (as defined herein) expose us to J. Aron-related credit and performance risk as well as potential refinancing risks.
--- ---
We have a substantial amount of indebtedness, which may adversely affect our cash flow and our ability to operate our business.
--- ---
Our financing arrangements contain operating and financial provisions that restrict our business and financing activities.
--- ---
A change of control could result in us facing substantial repayment obligations under our revolving credit facility, our senior notes, our secured hedge agreements, and our Supply and Offtake Agreement (as defined below).
--- ---
We must make substantial capital expenditures for our facilities to maintain their reliability and efficiency.
--- ---
We may incur significant environmental costs and liabilities in the operation of our refineries, facilities, terminals and related facilities.
--- ---
We are subject to compliance with stringent environmental and occupational health and safety laws and regulations.
--- ---

3

Table of Contents

The availability and cost of renewable identification numbers and results of litigation related to our SRE petitions could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition and our ability to make payments on our debt obligations.
Our and our customers’ operations are subject to risks arising out of the threat of climate change, including operational, regulatory, political, litigation and financial risks, which could result in increased operating and capital costs for our customers and reduced demand for the products and services we provide.
--- ---
We could incur substantial costs or disruptions in our business if we cannot obtain or maintain necessary permits and authorizations or otherwise comply with occupational, environmental and other laws and regulations.
--- ---

Risks Related to Montana Renewables

If there is not sufficient demand for renewable energy, if renewable energy markets do not develop or take longer to develop than we anticipate, or if we do not realize the expected SAF premium we may be unable to achieve our investment objectives for Montana Renewables, LLC (“MRL”).
Montana Renewables is subject to numerous operating risks, which could materially adversely impact our results of operations and financial conditions.
--- ---
A significant component of our product margin consists of a variety of government subsidies, incentives and mandates.
--- ---
Transactions between the Company and MRL present possible conflicts of interest that could have an adverse effect on the Company if they are not manage appropriately.
--- ---
Increases to the cost of transportation services or equipment related to our feedstock materials and renewable transportation fuels could materially and adversely affect our sales revenues and cost of operations.
--- ---
The production of renewable fuels is a growing industry, and we are expecting to encounter significant competition in the marketplace.
--- ---

Risks Related to Our Common Stock

The price of our common stock may experience volatility
Our amended and restated certificate of incorporation and amended and restated bylaws contain provisions that may make it more difficult for a third party to acquire control of us.
--- ---
The value of our common stock may be diluted by future equity issuances (including upon the exercise of the outstanding warrants), and shares eligible for future sale may have adverse effects on our share price.
--- ---

Risks Related to Tax Matters

We are subject to risks arising from compliance with and changes in tax laws.

​ 4

Table of Contents PART I

Items 1 and 2. Business and Properties

Overview

We manufacture, formulate and market a diversified slate of specialty branded products and renewable fuels to customers across a broad range of consumer-facing and industrial markets. We are headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and operate twelve facilities throughout North America. Our business is organized into the following reportable segments: Specialty Products and Solutions; Montana/Renewables; Performance Brands; and Corporate. In our Specialty Products and Solutions segment, we manufacture and market a wide variety of solvents, waxes, customized lubricating oils, white oils, petrolatums, gels, esters, and other products. Our specialty products are sold to domestic and international customers who purchase them primarily as raw material components for consumer-facing and industrial products. In our Performance Brands segment, we blend, package and market high performance products through our Royal Purple, Bel-Ray, and TruFuel brands. Our Montana/Renewables segment is comprised of two facilities — renewable fuels and specialty asphalt. At our Montana Renewables facility, we process a variety of geographically advantaged renewable feedstocks into renewable diesel, sustainable aviation fuel (“SAF”), renewable hydrogen, renewable natural gas, renewable propane, and renewable naphtha that are distributed into renewables markets in the western half of North America. At our Montana specialty asphalt facility, we process Canadian crude oil into conventional gasoline, diesel, jet fuel and specialty grades of asphalt, with production sized to serve local markets. Our Corporate segment primarily consists of general and administrative expenses not allocated to the Specialty Products and Solutions, Performance Brands or Montana/Renewables segments.

Recent Developments

Corporate Conversion

On July 10, 2024, Calumet, Inc., a Delaware corporation (the “Company” or “Calumet”), completed the previously announced conversion transaction contemplated by the Conversion Agreement, dated as of February 9, 2024 (as amended, the “Conversion Agreement”), by and among the Company, Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. (the “Partnership”), the General Partner, Calumet Merger Sub I LLC (“Merger Sub I”), Calumet Merger Sub II LLC (“Merger Sub II”) and the other parties thereto, including The Heritage Group (the “Sponsor Parties”). Pursuant to the Conversion Agreement, (a) Merger Sub II merged with and into the Partnership, with the Partnership continuing as the surviving entity and a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, and all of the common units were exchanged into the right to receive an equal number of shares of common stock, par value $0.01 per share, of the Company (“Common Stock”) and (b) Merger Sub I merged with and into the General Partner, with the General Partner continuing as the surviving entity and a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, and all outstanding equity interests of the General Partner (1,640,583 general partner units) were exchanged into the right to receive an aggregate of 5,500,000 shares of Common Stock and 2,000,000 warrants to purchase common stock at an exercise price of $20.00 per share (subject to adjustment) on or prior to July 10, 2027 (such transactions, the “Conversion”).

​ 5

Table of Contents Our Assets

Our primary operating assets consist of:

**** ​ Sales Volume for the ****
Year Ended December 31,
2024 in Barrels per
Facility **** Location **** Year Acquired **** Day (“bpd”) **** Products
Calumet Packaging Louisiana 2012 1,353 Specialty products including premium industrial and consumer synthetic lubricants, fuels and solvents
Royal Purple Texas 2012 357 Specialty products including premium industrial and consumer synthetic lubricants
Missouri Missouri 2012 166 Specialty products including polyol ester-based synthetic lubricants
Karns City Pennsylvania 2008 1,686 Specialty white mineral oils, solvents, petrolatums, gelled hydrocarbons, cable fillers and natural petroleum sulfonates
Dickinson Texas 2008 571 Specialty white mineral oils, compressor lubricants and natural petroleum sulfonates
Cotton Valley Louisiana 1995 5,005 Specialty solvents used principally in the manufacture of paints, cleaners, automotive products and drilling fluids
Princeton Louisiana 1990 4,983 Specialty lubricating oils, including process oils, base oils, transformer oils, refrigeration oils, and asphalt
Shreveport Louisiana 2001 45,224 Specialty lubricating oils and waxes, gasoline, diesel, jet fuel and asphalt
Montana Refining Montana 2012 13,753 Specialty asphalt, gasoline, diesel, and jet fuel
Montana Renewables Montana 2021 10,063 Renewable diesel, sustainable aviation fuel, renewable hydrogen, renewable natural gas, renewable propane, and renewable naphtha

*Storage, Distribution and Logistics Assets.*We own and operate a product terminal in Burnham, Illinois with aggregate storage capacities of approximately 150,000 barrels. The Burnham terminal, as well as additional owned and leased facilities throughout the U.S., facilitate the distribution of products in the Upper Midwest, West Coast and Mid-Continent regions of the U.S. and Canada.

We also use approximately 2,100 leased railcars primarily to receive and ship crude oil and distribute our specialty and fuel products throughout the U.S. and Canada. In addition, we use approximately 450 leased railcars to source renewable feedstocks and distribute renewable fuels products into the western half of North America. In total, we have approximately 7.0 million barrels of aggregate storage capacity at our facilities and leased storage locations.

*Montana Renewables.*At our Montana Renewables facility, we process a variety of geographically advantaged renewable feedstocks into renewable diesel, sustainable aviation fuel, renewable hydrogen, renewable natural gas, renewable propane, and renewable naphtha. These renewable fuels are distributed into renewable markets in the western half of North America. 6

Table of Contents Business Strategies

Our management team is dedicated to improving our operations by executing the following strategies:

Enhance Profitability of Our Existing Assets. We focus on identifying opportunities to improve our asset base, deepening our competitive advantages, and increasing our throughput, profitability, and cash flows. Our highest current priority is streamlining the operations at our Montana Renewables facility and planning for expansion projects at the facility. As part of this project design, in 2022 we converted the historical Great Falls refinery into two independent facilities: Calumet Montana Refining (“CMR”), a 15,000 bpd specialty asphalt facility; and Montana Renewables, a 15,000 bpd renewable fuels production facility. We expanded our Montana Renewables facility in 2023, as we successfully commissioned a renewable hydrogen plant, a feedstock pre-treatment unit, and a sustainable aviation fuel unit. The feedstock pre-treatment unit is expected to unlock the advantaged price and feedstock optionality we have in Montana and the commissioning of the sustainable aviation fuel unit made Montana Renewables one of the largest SAF producers in the western hemisphere in 2024. Elsewhere, in 2024, we continued our efforts to upgrade infrastructure at our Shreveport facility, which included projects to harden the existing assets to withstand severe weather events such as hurricanes and winter freezes. In addition to this, we installed a new pipeline connection at our Shreveport location that will provide the facility additional flexibility and access to more advantageous crude supply. Prior to 2024, we made investments in a polymerized modified asphalt unit at our Great Falls Specialty Asphalt facility (part of CMR) in 2022, additional wax blending assets at our Calumet Paralogics, LLC (“Paralogics”) facility in 2021, and the addition of storage capacity to increase sales of our most profitable solvents at our Cotton Valley facility in 2021. In addition, we have undertaken various small expansion and optimization projects in our Performance Brands segment over the past four years, including a new packaging line for 1.0 gallon cans of TruFuel to support growth, a new 2.1 gallon pail TruFuel line to meet the market demand for larger package sizes, and a new quart line in Porter, Texas to recognize efficiencies in packaging Bel-Ray products. We intend to continue increasing the profitability of our existing asset base through various low capital requirement measures which may include investments targeting more efficient logistics, improving the product mix of our processing units, and reducing costs through operational modernizations.
Concentrate on Positive and Growing Cash Flows. We intend to continue to focus on operating assets and businesses that generate positive and growing cash flows. Approximately 81.9% of our continuing operations gross profit in 2024 was generated by our Specialty Products and Solutions segment, which is characterized by stable customer relationships due to our customers’ requirements for the specialized products we provide. In addition, we manage our exposure to crude oil price fluctuations in this segment by passing on incremental feedstock costs to our specialty products customers. In our Performance Brands segment, which accounted for approximately 41.3% of our continuing operations gross profit in 2024, we blend, package and market high performance products through our Royal Purple, Bel-Ray, and TruFuel brands. Our fast-growing portfolio of high-performance brands are characterized by strong customer loyalty and stable cash flows. In our Montana/Renewables segment, which accounted for approximately (23.2)% of our continuing operations gross profit in 2024, we expect growth in cash flows as a result of market recovery and higher throughput. Historically, renewable diesel margins have been both significantly higher and more stable than fuel margins, but 2024 was a trough condition.
--- ---
Develop and Expand Our Customer Relationships. Due to the specialized nature of certain of our products, the high cost of replacement and the long lead-time associated with the development and production of many of our specialty products, our customers are incentivized to continue their relationships with us. We believe that we offer a more diversified product slate to our customers than competitors do, and we also offer more technical support and bespoke services. In fiscal year 2024, we sold a range of over 1,900 specialty and fuels products to approximately 2,400 customers. We intend to continue to assist our existing customers in their efforts to expand their product offerings, as well as marketing specialty product formulations and services to new customers. By continuing to service our long-term relationships with our broad base of existing customers and by constantly targeting solutions for new customers, we seek to limit our dependence on any one portion of our customer base.
--- ---

7

Table of Contents

Disciplined Approach to Strategic and Complementary Acquisitions. We do not expect to focus on large acquisitions in the near term. However, should the right opportunity develop, our senior management team is prepared to consider acquiring low-risk assets where we can enhance operations and improve profitability and product lines that will complement and expand our specialty product offerings. For example, in March 2020, we acquired Paralogics, a producer of candle and industrial wax blends, which expanded our presence in the specialty wax blending and packaging market while adding new capabilities into our existing wax value chain. In the future, we intend to continue pursuing prudent, accretive acquisitions that will deepen our long-term competitive advantages. We intend to reduce our leverage over time and maintain a capital structure that facilitates competitive access to the capital markets.

Competitive Strengths

We believe that we are well positioned to execute our business strategies successfully based on the following competitive strengths:

We Have Strong Relationships with a Premier Customer Base. We have long-term relationships with many of our customers and we believe that we will continue to benefit from these relationships. Many of these relationships involve lengthy approval processes or certifications that may make switching to a different supplier difficult. In fiscal year 2024, we sold our products to approximately 2,400 customers, and we are continually seeking to deepen those relationships across our broad and diversified customer base. No single customer accounted for more than 10% of our consolidated sales for any of the three years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022.
We Offer Our Customers a Diverse Range of Specialty Products. We offer a wide range of over 1,900 specialty products. We believe that our ability to provide our customers with a more diverse selection of products than most of our competitors gives us an advantage in meeting the needs of large, strategic customers and allows us to compete in profitable niches. We believe that we are the only specialty products manufacturer in North America that produces all six of the following products: naphthenic lubricating oils, paraffinic lubricating oils, waxes, solvents, white oils and petrolatums. Our ability to produce numerous specialty products allows us to ship products between our facilities for product upgrading in order to meet customer specifications.
--- ---
We are a Leader in North America’s Energy Transition. Our MRL facility is permitted to pretreat and convert 15,000 barrels per stream day of renewable feedstocks into low-emission sustainable fuel alternatives that directly replace fossil fuel products. MRL is a leader in North America’s energy transition and one of the largest Sustainable Aviation Fuel producers in the western hemisphere. The renewable fuel products produced by MRL are distributed into renewable markets in the western half of North America.
--- ---
Our Facilities Have a Unique Combination of Flexibility and Scale. Our facilities are equipped with advanced, flexible technology that allows us to produce high-grade specialty products. For example, our integrated specialty products complex in Northwest Louisiana consists of 27 processing units and 195 million gallons of storage capacity across 400 tanks and has a wide variety of specialized hydroprocessing, dewaxing, emulsifying and distillation capabilities that allow us to meet complex, bespoke customer needs at scale providing an advantaged cost. Our acquisition of Paralogics also added new capabilities into our existing wax business value chain, adding approximately 20 million pounds of annual blending and formulating capabilities. Our facilities also enjoy the value and optionality of integration as many products can be further processed and upgraded at our own facilities.
--- ---
We Have Leading, High-Growth Brands. Our Performance Brands segment benefits from well-known high-performance premium brands in consumer, retail and industrial markets. These brands garner a premium and are well positioned for growth. Further, the majority of products in our Specialty Products and Solutions segment are marketed under well-known industrial and consumer-facing brands that are of high value in the market and in many cases were established several decades ago.
--- ---

8

Table of Contents

We Have an Experienced Management Team. Our team’s extensive experience within the specialty products, commodities and renewable energy industries provides a strong foundation to build and optimize a diversified, competitively advantaged business that can succeed in various business cycles and environments.

Potential Acquisition and Divestiture Activities

While we evaluate potential acquisitions of strategic and complementary assets that would deepen our competitive advantage, our focus has been and continues to be to de-lever our balance sheet. We evaluate our portfolio on an ongoing basis to allow an objective assessment of potential divestiture candidates that are non-core to our business and/or worth more to a buyer than to us. The combination of acquisition and divestment activities is intended to maximize our return on invested capital by creating and maintaining a portfolio of core assets that optimize our blend of feedstocks, improve our operating efficiency and cash flows, and leverage our competitive strengths. We also intend to monetize all or a portion of our equity in MRL over time.

As we optimize our asset portfolio, which may include the divestiture of certain non-core assets or all or a portion of our equity in MRL, we intend to redeploy capital into projects to develop assets that are better suited to our core specialty products business strategy and de-leverage our balance sheet.

Going forward, we intend to tailor our approach toward owning businesses with stable cash flows and growing end markets. As a result, we may pursue potential arrangements with third parties to divest certain assets to enable us to further reduce the amount of our required capital commitments and potential capital expenditures. We expect that any potential divestitures of assets will also provide us with cash to reinvest in our business and repay debt.

Our Operating Assets and Contractual Arrangements

General

The following table sets forth information about our continuing operations after giving effect to the elimination of all intercompany activity. Facility production volume differs from sales volume due to changes in inventories and the sale of purchased blendstocks such as ethanol and specialty blendstocks, as well as the resale of crude oil.

**** ​ Year Ended December 31,
**** ​ 2024 **** ​ 2023 **** ​ % Change **** ​ 2023 **** ​ 2022 **** ​ % Change
(In bpd) (In bpd)
Total sales volume ^(1)^ 88,007 79,805 10.3 % 79,805 82,946 (3.8) %
Facility production:
Specialty Products and Solutions:
Lubricating oils 12,174 10,358 17.5 % 10,358 10,951 (5.4) %
Solvents 7,570 7,208 5.0 % 7,208 7,100 1.5 %
Waxes 1,540 1,326 16.1 % 1,326 1,452 (8.7) %
Fuels, asphalt and other by-products 36,396 37,353 (2.6) % 37,353 40,221 (7.1) %
Total Specialty Products and Solutions 57,680 56,245 2.6 % 56,245 59,724 (5.8) %
Montana/Renewables:
Gasoline 3,556 3,898 (8.8) % 3,898 3,409 14.3 %
Diesel 2,830 2,941 (3.8) % 2,941 6,449 (54.4) %
Jet fuel 472 449 5.1 % 449 820 (45.2) %
Asphalt, heavy fuel oils and other 3,983 4,483 (11.2) % 4,483 6,942 (35.4) %
Renewable fuels 9,848 6,314 56.0 % 6,314 100.0 %
Total Montana/Renewables 20,689 18,085 14.4 % 18,085 17,620 2.6 %
Performance Brands 1,739 1,474 18.0 % 1,474 1,434 2.8 %
Total facility production 80,108 75,804 5.7 % 75,804 78,778 (3.8) %

9

Table of Contents

(1) Total sales volume includes sales from the production at our facilities and certain third-party facilities pursuant to supply and/or processing agreements, sales of inventories and the resale of crude oil to third-party customers. Total sales volume includes the sale of purchased blendstocks.

The following table sets forth information about our sales of principal products by segment:

**** ​ Year Ended December 31,
2024 **** ​ 2023 2022
(In millions) **** ​ % of Sales **** ​ (In millions) **** ​ % of Sales **** ​ (In millions) **** ​ % of Sales
Specialty Products and Solutions:
Lubricating oils $ 788.6 18.8 % $ 763.8 18.3 % $ 913.7 19.5 %
Solvents 407.3 9.7 % 398.5 9.5 % 434.9 9.4 %
Waxes 156.3 3.7 % 163.9 3.9 % 189.3 4.0 %
Fuels, asphalt and other by-products 1,437.1 34.3 % 1,550.7 37.1 % 1,970.1 42.0 %
Total $ 2,789.3 66.5 % $ 2,876.9 68.8 % $ 3,508.0 74.9 %
Montana/Renewables:
Gasoline $ 140.8 3.4 % $ 167.2 4.0 % $ 188.1 4.0 %
Diesel 114.6 2.7 % 144.8 3.5 % 391.8 8.4 %
Jet fuel 18.2 0.4 % 20.5 0.5 % 41.8 0.9 %
Asphalt, heavy fuel oils and other 159.6 3.8 % 148.1 3.5 % 253.2 5.4 %
Renewable fuels 631.7 15.1 % 513.2 12.3 % %
Total $ 1,064.9 25.4 % $ 993.8 23.8 % $ 874.9 18.7 %
Performance Brands $ 335.2 8.0 % $ 310.3 7.4 % $ 303.4 6.5 %
Consolidated sales $ 4,189.4 100.0 % $ 4,181.0 100.0 % $ 4,686.3 100.0 %

Please read Note 18 — “Segments and Related Information” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” of this Annual Report for additional financial information about each of our segments and the geographic areas in which we conduct business.

Northwest Louisiana Integrated Specialty Complex

The assets in our Northwest Louisiana integrated specialty complex anchor our Specialty Products and Solutions business segment. The assets in the Northwest Louisiana integrated specialty complex, primarily consist of our Shreveport facility, Cotton Valley facility and Princeton facility, which in total, includes 27 processing units and 195 million gallons of storage capacity across 400 tanks and have a wide variety of specialized hydroprocessing, dewaxing, emulsifying and distillation capabilities that allow us to meet complex, bespoke customer needs at scale providing an advantaged cost.

Shreveport Facility

The Shreveport facility (“Shreveport”), located on a 240 acre site in Shreveport, Louisiana, currently has aggregate crude oil throughput capacity of 60,000 bpd and processes paraffinic crude oil and associated feedstocks into fuel products, paraffinic lubricating oils, waxes, asphalt and by-products.

The Shreveport facility consists of 17 major processing units including hydrotreating, catalytic reforming and dewaxing units and approximately 3.3 million barrels of storage capacity in 130 storage tanks and related loading and unloading facilities and utilities. Since our acquisition of the Shreveport facility in 2001, we have expanded the facility’s capabilities by adding additional processing and blending facilities, adding a second reactor to the high pressure hydrotreater, resuming production of gasoline, diesel and other fuel products and adding both 18,000 bpd of crude oil throughput capacity and the capability to run up to 25,000 bpd of sour crude oil. 10

Table of Contents The following table sets forth historical information about production at our Shreveport facility:

**** Shreveport Facility
Year Ended December 31,
**** 2024 **** 2023 **** 2022
(In bpd)
Crude oil throughput capacity 60,000 60,000 60,000
Total feedstock runs ^(1) (2)^ 39,904 38,248 42,453
Total facility production^(2) (3)^ 42,113 40,290 45,211
(1) Total feedstock runs represent the barrels per day of crude oil and other feedstocks processed at our Shreveport facility. Total feedstock runs do not include certain interplant feedstocks supplied by our Cotton Valley and Princeton facilities.
--- ---
(2) Total facility production represents the barrels per day of specialty products and fuel products yielded from processing crude oil and other feedstocks. The difference between total facility production and total feedstock runs is primarily a result of the time lag between the input of feedstocks and production of finished products and volume loss.
--- ---
(3) Total facility production includes certain interplant feedstock supplied to our Cotton Valley and Princeton facilities and our Karns City facility.
--- ---

The Shreveport facility has a flexible operational configuration and operating personnel that facilitates the development of opportunities to enhance profitability. Feedstock and product mix may fluctuate from one period to the next to capture market opportunities.

The Shreveport facility receives crude oil via tank truck, railcar and a common carrier pipeline system that is operated by a subsidiary of Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. (“Plains”) and is connected to Shreveport’s facilities. The Plains pipeline system delivers local supplies of crude oil and condensates from north Louisiana and east Texas. The Plains pipeline also connects to a Plains terminal in Longview, TX, which gives the refinery access to crude oil in west Texas and access to the Cushing, Oklahoma storage hub. Crude oil is also purchased from various suppliers, including local producers, who deliver crude oil to the Shreveport facility via tank truck.

The Shreveport facility also has direct pipeline access to the Enterprise Products Partners L.P. pipeline (“TEPPCO pipeline”), on which it can ship certain grades of gasoline, diesel and jet fuel. Further, the refinery has direct access to the Red River Terminal facility, which provides the facility with barge access, via the Red River, to major feedstock and petroleum products logistics networks on the Mississippi River and Gulf Coast inland waterway system. The Shreveport facility also ships its finished specialty products throughout the U.S. through both truck and railcar service.

Cotton Valley Facility

The Cotton Valley facility (“Cotton Valley”), located on a 77 acre site in Cotton Valley, Louisiana, currently has aggregate crude oil throughput capacity of 13,600 bpd, hydrotreating capacity of 6,500 bpd and processes crude oil into specialty solvents and residual fuel oil. The residual fuel oil is an important feedstock for the production of specialty products at our Shreveport facility. We believe the Cotton Valley facility produces the most complete, single-facility line of paraffinic solvents in the U.S.

The Cotton Valley facility consists of three major processing units that include a crude unit, a hydrotreater and a fractionation train, approximately 625,000 barrels of storage capacity in 74 storage tanks and related loading and unloading facilities and utilities. Since our acquisition of the Cotton Valley facility in 1995, we have expanded the facility’s capabilities by installing a hydrotreater that removes aromatics, increased the crude unit processing capability to 13,600 bpd and reconfigured the facility’s fractionation train to improve product quality, enhance flexibility and lower utility costs. 11

Table of Contents The following table sets forth historical information about production at our Cotton Valley facility:

**** Cotton Valley Facility
Year Ended December 31,
**** 2024 **** 2023 **** 2022
(In bpd)
Crude oil throughput capacity 13,600 13,600 13,600
Total feedstock runs ^(1) (2)^ 9,877 9,125 8,975
Total facility production ^(2) (3)^ 6,084 6,571 5,241
(1) Total feedstock runs do not include certain interplant solvent feedstocks supplied by our Shreveport facility.
--- ---
(2) Total facility production represents the barrels per day of specialty products yielded from processing crude oil and other feedstocks. The difference between total facility production and total feedstock runs is primarily a result of the time lag between the input of feedstocks and the production of finished products, intermediates transferred to internal sites for further processing, and volume loss.
--- ---
(3) Total facility production includes certain interplant feedstocks supplied to our Shreveport facility.
--- ---

The Cotton Valley facility has a flexible operational configuration and operating personnel that facilitates the development of opportunities to enhance profitability. Feedstock and product mix may fluctuate from one period to the next to capture market opportunities, which allows us to respond to market changes and customer demands by modifying the refinery’s product mix. The reconfigured fractionation train also allows the facility to satisfy demand fluctuations efficiently without large finished product inventory requirements.

The Cotton Valley facility receives crude oil via tank truck. The Cotton Valley facility’s feedstock is primarily low sulfur and paraffinic crude oil originating from north Louisiana and is purchased from various marketers and gatherers. In addition, the Cotton Valley facility receives interplant feedstocks for solvent production from the Shreveport facility. The Cotton Valley facility ships finished products by both truck and railcar service.

Princeton Facility

The Princeton facility (“Princeton”), located on a 208 acre site in Princeton, Louisiana, currently has aggregate crude oil throughput capacity of 10,000 bpd and processes naphthenic crude oil into lubricating oils and asphalt. In addition, feedstock is made for the Shreveport facility for further processing into ultra-low sulfur diesel. The asphalt produced at Princeton may be further processed or blended for coating and roofing product applications at the Princeton facility or transported to the Shreveport facility for further processing into bright stock.

The Princeton facility consists of seven major processing units, approximately 650,000 barrels of storage capacity in 200 storage tanks and related loading and unloading facilities and utilities. Since our acquisition of the Princeton facility in 1990, we have debottlenecked the crude unit to increase production capacity to 10,000 bpd, increased the hydrotreater’s capacity to 7,000 bpd and upgraded the facility’s fractionation unit, which has enabled us to produce higher value specialty products. 12

Table of Contents The following table sets forth historical information about production at our Princeton facility:

**** Princeton Facility
Year Ended December 31,
**** 2024 **** 2023 **** 2022
(In bpd)
Crude oil throughput capacity 10,000 10,000 10,000
Total feedstock runs ^(1)^ 7,512 7,724 7,259
Total facility production ^(1) (2)^ 5,110 5,631 5,426
(1) Total facility production represents the barrels per day of specialty products yielded from processing crude oil and other feedstocks. The difference between total facility production and total feedstock runs is primarily a result of the time lag between the input of feedstocks and the production of finished products, intermediates transferred to internal sites for further processing, and volume loss.
--- ---
(2) Total facility production includes certain interplant feedstocks supplied to our Shreveport facility.
--- ---

The Princeton facility has a hydrotreater and significant fractionation capability enabling the refining of high quality naphthenic lubricating oils at numerous distillation ranges. The Princeton facility’s processing capabilities consist of atmospheric and vacuum distillation, hydrotreating, asphalt oxidation processing and clay/acid treating. In addition, we have the necessary tankage and technology to process our asphalt into higher value product applications such as coatings, road paving and specialty applications.

The Princeton facility receives crude oil via tank truck, railcar and the Plains pipeline system. Its crude oil supply primarily originates from east Texas, south Texas and north Louisiana, purchased directly from third-party suppliers under month-to-month evergreen supply contracts and on the spot market. The Princeton facility ships its finished products throughout the U.S. via truck and railcar service.

Great Falls Specialty Asphalt Facility (CMR)

The Great Falls specialty asphalt facility (“Great Falls”), located on a 65 acre site in Great Falls, Montana, currently has aggregate crude oil throughput capacity of 15,000 bpd and processes light and heavy crude oil from Canada into fuel and asphalt products. In the fourth quarter of 2022, we converted a significant portion of the Great Falls specialty asphalt facility into a renewable fuels production facility (see below). Upon completion of the conversion project, we continue to own and operate the conventional Great Falls specialty asphalt facility with a reconfigured processing capacity of 15,000 bpd of Canadian crude. The facility is focused on the production of high-quality specialty asphalt, as well as satisfying local demand for conventional fuels.

The Great Falls specialty asphalt facility consists of 15 major processing units including hydrotreating, catalytic reforming, hydrocracking, fluid catalytic cracking and alkylation units, approximately 76 thousand barrels of tank shell storage capacity in 75 tanks and related loading and unloading facilities and utilities.

The following table sets forth historical information about production at the Great Falls specialty asphalt facility:

**** Great Falls Specialty Asphalt Facility
Year Ended December 31,
2024 **** 2023 **** 2022
(In bpd)
Crude oil throughput capacity 15,000 15,000 15,000
Total feedstock runs ^(1) (2)^ 11,356 11,982 17,599
Total facility production^(2)^ 10,841 11,772 17,619
(1) Total feedstock runs represent the barrels per day of crude oil processed at our Great Falls specialty asphalt facility.
--- ---

13

Table of Contents

(2) Total facility production represents the barrels per day of specialty products and fuel products yielded from processing crude oil and other feedstocks. The difference between total facility production and total feedstock runs is primarily a result of the time lag between the input of feedstocks and the production of finished products, and volume loss.

Currently, the Great Falls specialty asphalt facility produces liquified petroleum gas, naphtha, gasoline, diesel, jet fuel and asphalt, which are shipped by railcar and truck service. Finished fuel and asphalt sales are primarily made through spot agreements and short-term contracts.

The Great Falls specialty asphalt facility purchases crude oil from various suppliers and receives crude oil through the Interprovincial Bow River South and Rangeland pipeline systems, providing reliable access to high quality conventional crude oil from western Canada.

In the fourth quarter of 2022, we completed the reconfiguration of our 30,000 bpd Great Falls specialty asphalt facility into two unrelated facilities, including a 15,000 bpd specialty asphalt facility and a 15,000 bpd renewable fuels facility. The specialty asphalt facility capitalizes on local access to cost-advantaged Canadian conventional crude oil, while producing additional fuels and refined products for delivery into the regional market while meeting EPA requirements for gasoline and diesel product sulfur limits and reducing air emissions. The renewable fuels facility is described below.

Great Falls Renewable Fuels Facility (“Montana Renewables”)

In the fourth quarter of 2022, Montana Renewables LLC, an unrestricted subsidiary of Calumet, completed the conversion of a significant portion of our Great Falls specialty asphalt facility into a renewable fuels production facility (the “Montana Renewables Facility”). The Montana Renewables Facility has a permitted throughput capacity of 15,000 bpd to pretreat and convert a wide variety of organic waste and seed oils into lower emissions, sustainable alternatives to fossil fuels, including renewable hydrogen, renewable natural gas, renewable propane, renewable naphtha, renewable kerosene/sustainable aviation fuel, and renewable diesel.

As part of the conversion project, we also constructed and commissioned an innovative renewable hydrogen unit, which further lowered carbon intensity and increased the throughput of the Montana Renewables facility. Further, a new state of the art feedstock pre-treater, which combined with proximity to advantaged feedstocks and low-carbon product markets provides lasting competitive advantage to Montana Renewables.

Missouri Facility

The Missouri facility (“Missouri”), located on a 22 acre site in Louisiana, Missouri, develops and produces polyol ester synthetic lubricants for use in refrigeration compressors, commercial aviation and polyol ester base stocks. In December 2015, we completed a project to more than double the production capacity of the facility from 35 million pounds to 75 million pounds per year. The facility has approximately 35,000 barrels of storage capacity in 64 tanks and related loading and unloading facilities and utilities. The facility receives its fatty acids and alcohol feedstocks and additives by truck and railcar under supply agreements or spot agreements with various suppliers.

The Missouri facility utilizes the latest batch esterification processes designed to ensure blending accuracy while maintaining production flexibility to meet customer needs.

Calumet Packaging

The Calumet Packaging facility (“Calumet Packaging”), located on a 10 acre site in Shreveport, Louisiana, develops, blends and packages high performance synthetic lubricants, fuels and solvent products for use in industrial, commercial and automotive applications. The Calumet Packaging facility’s processing capability includes state-of-the-art blending and packaging equipment. The facility has approximately 75,000 barrels of storage capacity and related loading and unloading facilities. The facility receives its base oil feedstocks and additives by truck and rail under supply agreements or spot agreements with various suppliers. 14

Table of Contents Royal Purple

The Royal Purple facility (“Royal Purple”), located on a 20 acre site in Porter, Texas, develops, blends and packages high performance synthetic lubricants and fluid additive products for use in industrial, commercial and automotive applications. The Royal Purple facility’s processing capability includes 10 in-house packaging and production lines. Outsourced packaging services for specific products are also fulfilled. The facility has approximately 30,500 barrels of storage capacity in 91 tanks and related loading and unloading facilities. The facility receives its base oil feedstocks and additives by truck under supply agreements or spot agreements with various suppliers.

Karns City and Dickinson Facilities and Other Processing Agreements

The Karns City facility (“Karns City”), located on a 225 acre site in Karns City, Pennsylvania, has aggregate base oil throughput capacity of 3,000 bpd and produces white mineral oils, solvents, petrolatums, gelled hydrocarbons, cable fillers and natural petroleum sulfonates. The Karns City facility’s processing capability includes hydrotreating, fractionation, acid treating, filtering, blending and packaging. In addition, the facility has approximately 817,000 barrels of storage capacity in 250 tanks and related loading and unloading facilities and utilities.

The Dickinson facility (“Dickinson”), located on a 28 acre site in Dickinson, Texas, has aggregate base oil throughput capacity of 1,300 bpd and produces white mineral oils, compressor lubricants and natural petroleum sulfonates. The Dickinson facility’s processing capability includes acid treating, filtering and blending. The facility has approximately 183,000 barrels of storage capacity in 186 tanks and related loading and unloading facilities and utilities.

These facilities each receive their base oil feedstocks by railcar and truck under supply agreements or spot purchases with various suppliers, the most significant of which is a supply agreement with Phillips 66. Please read “— Our Crude Oil and Feedstock Supply” below for further discussion of the long-term supply agreement with Phillips 66.

The following table sets forth the combined historical information about production at our Karns City, Dickinson and certain other facilities:

**** Combined Karns City, Dickinson and Other Facilities
Year Ended December 31,
2024 **** 2023 **** 2022
(in bpd)
Feedstock throughput capacity ^(1)^ 11,300 11,300 11,300
Total feedstock runs^(2) (3)^ 4,012 3,396 3,482
Total production^(3)^ 4,072 3,419 3,582
(1) Includes Karns City, Dickinson and certain other facilities.
--- ---
(2) Includes feedstock runs at our Karns City and Dickinson facilities as well as throughput at certain third-party facilities pursuant to supply and/or processing agreements and includes certain interplant feedstocks supplied from our Shreveport facility.
--- ---
(3) Total production represents the barrels per day of specialty products yielded from processing feedstocks at our Karns City and Dickinson facilities and certain third-party facilities pursuant to supply and/or processing agreements. The difference between total production and total feedstock runs is primarily a result of the time lag between the input of feedstocks and the production of finished products.
--- ---

Other Logistics Assets

Terminals are complementary to our refineries and play a key role in moving our products to end-user markets by providing services including distribution and blending to achieve specified products and storage and inventory management. In addition to the Burnham terminal, we own and lease additional facilities, primarily related to distribution of finished products, throughout the U.S. 15

Table of Contents Burnham Terminal: We own and operate a terminal located on an 11 acre site, in Burnham, Illinois. The Burnham terminal receives specialty products from certain of our refineries primarily by railcar and distributes them by truck and railcar to our customers in the Upper Midwest and East Coast regions of the U.S. and in Canada. The terminal includes a tank farm with 90 tanks having aggregate storage capacity of approximately 150,000 barrels, supplying lube base oils, food grade white oils and aliphatic solvents, as well as viscosity index additives and tackifiers.

We use approximately 2,100 railcars leased from various lessors. This fleet of railcars enables us to receive and ship crude oil and distribute various specialty products and fuel products throughout the U.S. and Canada to and from each of our facilities. In addition, we use approximately 450 leased railcars to source renewable feedstocks and distribute renewable fuels products into the western half of North America.

Our Crude Oil and Feedstock Supply

We purchase crude oil and other feedstocks from major oil companies as well as from various crude oil gatherers and marketers in Texas, north Louisiana and Canada. Crude oil supplies at our facilities are as follows:

Facility Crude Oil / Feedstock Slate Mode of Transportation
Shreveport West Texas Intermediate (“WTI”), local crude oils from East Texas, North Louisiana, Arkansas and Light Louisiana Sweet (“LLS”) Tank truck, railcar and Plains Pipeline
Cotton Valley Local paraffinic crude oil Tank truck
Great Falls Specialty Asphalt Facility Canadian Heavy (e.g. Bow River) and Canadian Light Sour Front Range Pipeline
Montana Renewables Facility Organic waste and seed oil materials Railcar
Princeton Local and imported naphthenic crude oil Tank truck, railcar and Plains Pipeline

In 2024, BP Products North America Inc. (“BP”) supplied us with approximately 54.5% of our total crude oil supply under term contracts and month-to-month evergreen crude oil supply contracts. In 2024, Macquarie Energy Canada LTD. (“Macquarie”) supplied us with approximately 17.7% of our total crude oil supply under a crude oil supply agreement. Each of our facilities is dependent on one or more key suppliers and the loss of any of these suppliers would adversely affect our financial results to the extent we were unable to find another supplier of this substantial amount of crude oil.

We have short-term and long-term contracts with our crude oil suppliers. For example, a majority of our crude oil supply contracts with Plains are currently month-to-month and terminable upon 90 days’ notice. Additionally, our crude oil supply agreement with BP was amended and restated in December 2016, and automatically renews for successive one-year terms each March unless terminated by either party upon 90 days’ notice (“BP Purchase Agreement”). This agreement has not been terminated by either party. We also purchase foreign crude oil when its spot market price is attractive relative to the price of crude oil from domestic sources.

MRL, an unrestricted subsidiary of the Company, has entered into various term supply agreements for renewable feedstocks that are key to the operations of the Montana Renewables facility.

We have various long-term feedstock supply agreements with Phillips 66, with some agreements operating under the option to continue on a month-to-month basis thereafter, for feedstocks that are key to the operations of our Karns City and Dickinson facilities. In addition, certain products of our refineries can be used as feedstocks by these facilities.

We believe that adequate supplies of crude oil and feedstocks will continue to be available to us.

Our cost to acquire crude oil and feedstocks and the prices for which we ultimately can sell refined products depend on a number of factors beyond our control, including regional and global supply of and demand for crude oil, other feedstocks and specialty and fuel products. These, in turn, are dependent upon, among other things, the availability of imports, overall economic conditions, production levels of domestic and foreign suppliers, U.S. relationships with foreign governments, political affairs and the extent of governmental regulation. We have historically been able to pass on the 16

Table of Contents costs associated with increased crude oil and feedstock prices to our specialty products customers, although the increase in selling prices for specialty products typically lags the rising cost of crude oil. From time to time, we use a hedging program to manage a portion of our commodity price risk.

Our Products, Markets and Customers

Products

We produce a full line of specialty products, including lubricating oils, solvents, waxes, food grade white oils, pharmaceutical grade petrolatums, and other products, as well as a variety of fuel and fuel related products, including asphalt and heavy fuel oils. We also blend, package and market high performance specialty products through our Royal Purple, Bel-Ray, and TruFuel brands. At our Montana Renewables facility, we produce a variety of renewable fuels products, including renewable diesel, sustainable aviation fuel, renewable hydrogen, renewable natural gas, renewable propane, and renewable naphtha that are distributed into renewable markets in the western half of North America. Our customers purchase specialty products primarily as raw material components for consumer-facing and industrial products. Our customers also purchase renewable fuels, which are consumed to reduce lifecycle carbon emissions.

The following table depicts a representative sample of the diversity of end-use applications for the products we produce:

Representative Sample of End-Use Applications by Product ^(1)^

Lubricating Oils Solvents Waxes Packaged and Synthetic Specialty Products Fuels & Fuel Related Products Renewable Products
19% 10% 4% 8% 44% 15%
●  Hydraulic oils<br><br>●  Passenger car motor oils<br><br>●  Railroad engine oils<br><br>●  Cutting oils<br><br>●  Compressor oils<br><br>●  Metalworking fluids<br><br>●  Transformer oils<br><br>●  Rubber process oils<br><br>●  Industrial lubricants<br><br>●  Gear oils<br><br>●  Grease<br><br>●  Automatic transmission fluid<br><br>●  Animal feed dedusting<br><br>●  Baby oils<br><br>●  Bakery pan oils<br><br>●  Catalyst carriers<br><br>●  Gelatin capsule lubricants<br><br>●  Sunscreen ●  Waterless hand cleaners<br><br>●  Alkyd resin diluents<br><br>●  Automotive products<br><br>●  Calibration fluids<br><br>●  Charcoal lighter fluids<br><br>●  Chemical processing<br><br>●  Drilling fluids<br><br>●  Printing inks<br><br>●  Water treatment<br><br>●  Paint and coatings<br><br>●  Stains<br><br>​ ●  Paraffin waxes<br><br>●  FDA compliant products<br><br>●  Candles<br><br>● Adhesives<br><br>●  Crayons<br><br>●  Floor care<br><br>●  PVC<br><br>●  Paint strippers<br><br>●  Skin & hair care<br><br>●  Timber treatment<br><br>●  Waterproofing<br><br>●  Pharmaceuticals<br><br>●  Cosmetics ●  Refrigeration compressor oils<br><br>●  Positive displacement and roto-dynamic compressor oils<br><br>●  Commercial and military jet engine oil<br><br>●  Lubricating greases<br><br>●  Gear oils<br><br>●  Aviation hydraulic oils<br><br>●  High performance small engine fuels<br><br>●  Two cycle and four stroke engine oils<br><br>●  High performance automotive engine oils<br><br>●  High performance industrial lubricants<br><br>●  High temperature chain lubricants<br><br>●  Food contact grade lubricants<br><br>●  Charcoal lighter fluids and other solvents<br><br>●  Engine treatment additives ●  Gasoline<br><br>●  Diesel<br><br>●  Jet fuel<br><br>●  Marine fuel<br><br>●  Ethanol free fuels<br><br>●  Fluid catalytic cracking feedstock<br><br>●  Asphalt vacuum residuals<br><br>●  Mixed butanes<br><br>●  Roofing flux<br><br>●  Paving asphalt<br><br>●  Heavy fuel oils ●  Renewable hydrogen<br><br>●  Renewable natural gas<br><br>●  Renewable propane<br><br>●  Renewable naphtha<br><br>●  Renewable kerosene/sustainable aviation fuel<br><br>●  Renewable diesel
(1) Based on the percentage of total sales for the year ended December 31, 2024. Except for the listed fuel products, renewable products and certain packaged and synthetic specialty products, we do not produce any of these end-use products.
--- ---

17

Table of Contents Marketing

Our salespeople regularly visit customers and work in conjunction with our marketing department, the laboratories at our production facilities and our technical services department, to focus on providing additional value to our customers, such as formulation assistance, regulatory insight, and creating specialized blends and packaging that work optimally for our customers.

Markets

Specialty Products. The specialty products market represents a small portion of the overall petroleum refining industry in the U.S. Of the approximately 130 refineries currently in operation in the U.S., only a small number of the refineries are considered specialty products producers and only a few compete with us in terms of the number of products produced.

Our specialty products are utilized in applications across a broad range of industries, including:

industrial goods such as finished lubricants, batteries, water treatment chemistry, mining lubricants, oilfield drilling, electrical and transformer oils, adhesives, refrigeration compressor oils, aviation fluids, and agriculture applications; and
consumer goods such as cosmetics, petroleum jelly, lotions, pharmaceuticals, food, candles, paint and coatings, charcoal lighter fluids, and car care products.
--- ---

We have the capability to ship our specialty products worldwide. In the U.S., we ship our specialty products via railcars, trucks and barges. We use our fleet of leased railcars to ship our specialty products and a majority of our specialty products sales are shipped in trucks owned and operated by several different third-party carriers. For international shipments, which accounted for less than 10% of our consolidated sales in 2024, we ship via railcars and trucks to several ports where the product is loaded onto vessels for shipment to customers abroad.

Fuel Products. The fuel products market represents a large portion of the overall petroleum refining industry in the U.S. Of the approximately 130 refineries currently in operation in the U.S., a large number of the refineries are fuel products producers; however, only a few compete with us in our local markets.

Renewable Fuel Products. The renewable fuel products market represents a small portion of the overall transportation fuels industry in the U.S. MRL is a leading independent producer of renewable transportation fuels in North America and one of the largest SAF producers in the western hemisphere. The renewable fuels market is in the rapid-growth phase of its life cycle, highlighted by renewable diesel demand growing at an average annualized rate of approximately 100.0% over the past three years, and SAF demand quadrupling in the past year. We believe we are well positioned to benefit from these trends.

Gulf Coast Market (PADD 3)

Fuel products produced at our Shreveport facility can be sold locally or to the Midwest region of the U.S. through the TEPPCO pipeline. Local sales are made from the TEPPCO terminal in Bossier City, Louisiana, located approximately 15 miles from the Shreveport facility, as well as from our own Shreveport facility terminal.

Gasoline, diesel and jet fuel from the Shreveport facility are sold primarily into the Louisiana, Texas and Arkansas markets, and any excess volumes are sold to marketers further up the TEPPCO pipeline. Should the appropriate market conditions arise, we have the capability to redirect and sell additional volumes into the Louisiana, Texas and Arkansas markets rather than transport them to the Midwest region via the TEPPCO pipeline.

The Shreveport facility has the capacity to produce approximately 9,000 bpd of commercial jet fuel that can be marketed to the U.S. Department of Defense, sold as Jet-A locally or sold via the TEPPCO pipeline, or transferred to the Cotton Valley facility to be processed further as a feedstock to produce solvents. 18

Table of Contents Additionally, we produce a number of fuel-related products including fluid catalytic cracking (“FCC”) feedstock, vacuum residuals and mixed butanes. FCC feedstock is sold to other refiners as a feedstock for their FCC units to make fuel products. Vacuum residuals are blended or processed further to make asphalt products. Volumes of vacuum residuals which we cannot process are sold locally into the fuel oil market or sold via railcar to other refiners. Mixed butanes are primarily available in the summer months and are primarily sold to local marketers. If the mixed butanes are not sold, they are blended into our gasoline production.

Northwest Market (PADD 4)

Fuel and asphalt products produced at our Great Falls specialty asphalt facility can be sold locally and in Missouri, Oklahoma, Texas, Arizona, North Dakota, South Dakota, Idaho, Oregon, Utah, Wyoming, Washington, Nevada, California and Canada. Seasonally, fuel products from the Great Falls specialty asphalt facility are transported to terminals in Washington and Utah.

Renewable diesel, sustainable aviation fuel, renewable hydrogen, renewable natural gas, renewable propane, and renewable naphtha produced at our Montana Renewables facility are distributed into renewable markets in the western half of North America.

Customers

Specialty Products. We have a diverse customer base for our specialty products. In fiscal year 2024, we sold our specialty products to approximately 2,200 customers. Many of our customers are long-term customers who use our products in specialty applications, after an approval process ranging from six months to two years.

Fuel Products. We have a diverse customer base for our fuel products. In fiscal year 2024, we sold our fuel products to approximately 200 customers. Our diverse customer base includes wholesale distributors and retail chains. We are able to sell the majority of the fuel products we produce at the Shreveport facility to the local markets of Louisiana, Texas and Arkansas. We also have the ability to ship additional fuel products from the Shreveport facility to the Midwest region through the TEPPCO pipeline. The majority of our fuel products produced at our Great Falls specialty asphalt facility are sold to local markets in Montana and Idaho as well as in Canada. The renewable fuel products produced at our Montana Renewables facility are distributed into renewable markets in the western half of North America.

Renewable Fuels Products. We sell our renewable fuels products to a relatively small number of investment grade counterparties under multiyear offtake agreements for onward distribution into renewable markets in the western half of North America. The robust demand during the placement process for the renewable fuels produced at our Montana Renewables facility allows us to select an established, integrated customer base for our renewable products.

During the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, we had no customer that represented 10% or greater of consolidated sales.

Competition

Competition in our markets is from a combination of large, integrated petroleum companies and independent refiners. Many of our competitors are substantially larger than us and are engaged on a national or international basis in many segments of the petroleum products business, including exploration and production, refining, transportation and marketing. These competitors may have greater flexibility in responding to or absorbing market changes occurring in one or more of these business segments. We distinguish our competitors according to the products that they produce. Set forth below is a description of our significant competitors according to product category.

Naphthenic Lubricating Oils. Our primary competitors in producing naphthenic lubricating oils include Ergon Refining, Inc., Cross Oil Refining and Marketing, Inc. and San Joaquin Refining Co., Inc.

Paraffinic Lubricating Oils. Our primary competitors in producing paraffinic lubricating oils include Exxon Mobil Corporation, Motiva Enterprises, LLC, Phillips 66, HF Sinclair Corporation and Chevron Corporation. 19

Table of Contents Paraffin Waxes. Our primary competitors in producing paraffin waxes include Exxon Mobil Corporation, HF Sinclair Corporation, The International Group Inc. and Ergon, Inc.

Solvents. Our primary competitors in producing solvents include CITGO Petroleum Corporation, ExxonMobil Chemical Company and Total S.A.

Polyol ester Based Specialty Products. Our primary competitors in producing polyol ester-based specialty products include LANXESS, ExxonMobil Corporation, BASF Corporation, Croda International plc, Nyco Products Corporation and Zschimmer & Schwartz, Inc.

Packaged and Synthetic Specialty Products. Our primary competitors in retail and commercial packaged and synthetic specialty products include Exxon Mobil Corporation (Mobil 1), Valvoline, Inc. and other independent lubricant manufacturers. Our primary competitors in industrial packaged and synthetic specialty products include Exxon Mobil Corporation, Royal Dutch Shell plc, Fuchs and other independent lubricant manufacturers.

Fuel Products and By-Products. Our primary competitors in producing fuel products in the local markets in which we operate include Delek US Holdings, Exxon Mobil Corporation, Phillips 66 and Cenex.

Renewable Fuel Products. Our primary competitors in producing renewable fuel products in the US West Coast markets Are Marathon Petroleum Company, Phillips 66 and Chevron Corporation. A significant portion of our renewable products are placed in other markets which lack indigenous renewables production.

Our ability to compete effectively depends on our responsiveness to customer needs and our ability to maintain competitive prices and product and service offerings. We believe that our flexibility and customer responsiveness differentiates us from many of our larger competitors. However, it is possible that new or existing competitors could enter the markets in which we operate, which could negatively affect our financial performance.

Governmental Regulation

From time to time, we are a party to certain claims and litigation incidental to our business, including claims made by various taxation and regulatory authorities, such as the IRS, the EPA and the U.S. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”), as well as various state environmental regulatory bodies and state and local departments of revenue, as the result of audits or reviews of our business.

Environmental and Occupational Health and Safety Matters

Environmental

We conduct crude oil and specialty refining, blending and terminal operations, certain activities of which are subject to stringent federal, regional, state and local laws and regulations governing worker health and safety, the discharge of materials into the environment, and environmental protection. These laws and regulations impose legal standards and obligations that are applicable to our operations, such as requiring the acquisition of permits to conduct regulated activities, restricting the manner in which we may release materials into the environment, requiring mitigation of pollutant discharges from current operations that may include incurring capital expenditures to limit or prevent unauthorized releases from our equipment and facilities, requiring remedial activities to mitigate pollution from former operations, imposing substantial liabilities for pollution resulting from our operations, and requiring the application of specific health and safety criteria addressing worker protection. Failure to comply with these laws and regulations may result in the assessment of sanctions, including administrative, civil and criminal penalties; the imposition of investigatory, remedial or corrective action obligations or the incurrence of capital expenditures; the occurrence of restrictions, delays or cancellations in the permitting, development or expansion of projects; and the issuance of injunctive relief limiting or prohibiting our activities in a particular area.

Moreover, certain of these laws impose joint and several liability and strict liability for costs required to remediate and restore sites where petroleum hydrocarbons, wastes or other materials have been disposed of or released and areas 20

Table of Contents where any such contamination has come to be located. In addition, new environmental and worker safety laws and regulations, amendment of existing laws and regulations, reinterpretation of legal requirements, increased governmental enforcement or other developments could significantly increase our operational or compliance expenditures, including as discussed below in more detail.

Remediation of subsurface contamination continues at certain of our refinery sites and is being overseen by the appropriate governmental agencies. Based on current investigative and remedial activities, we believe that the cost to control or remediate the soil and groundwater contamination at these refineries will not have a material adverse effect on our financial condition. However, such costs are often unpredictable and, therefore, there can be no assurance that the future costs of these remedial projects will not become material.

Great Falls Refinery

In connection with the acquisition of the Great Falls refinery from Connacher Oil and Gas Limited (“Connacher”), we became a party to an existing 2002 Refinery Initiative Consent Decree (the “Great Falls Consent Decree”) with the EPA and the Montana Department of Environmental Quality (the “MDEQ”). The material obligations imposed by the Great Falls Consent Decree have been completed. On September 27, 2012, Montana Refining Company, Inc., received a final Corrective Action Order on Consent, replacing the refinery’s previously held hazardous waste permit. This Corrective Action Order on Consent governs the investigation and remediation of contamination at the Great Falls refinery.

We believe the majority of the impacts related to such contamination at the Great Falls refinery are covered by a contractual indemnity provided by a subsidiary of HF Sinclair Corporation (the “Seller”), the owner and operator of the Great Falls refinery prior to its acquisition by Connacher, under an asset purchase agreement between the Seller and Connacher, pursuant to which Connacher acquired the Great Falls refinery.

Under this asset purchase agreement, the Seller agreed to indemnify Connacher and Montana Refining Company, Inc., subject to timely notification, certain conditions and certain monetary baskets and caps, for environmental conditions arising under the Seller’s ownership and operation of the Great Falls refinery and existing as of the date of sale to Connacher. During 2014, HF Sinclair Corporation (“Holly”) provided us a notice challenging our position that the Seller is obligated to indemnify our remediation expenses for environmental conditions to the extent arising under Holly’s ownership and operation of the refinery and existing as of the date of sale to Connacher. On September 22, 2015, we initiated a lawsuit against Holly and the Sellers. The court ordered that all of the claims be addressed in arbitration. The arbitration panel confirmed that the sellers of the Great Falls refinery retained the liability for all pre-closing contamination with respect to third-party claims indefinitely and with respect to first party claims for which the sellers received notice within five years after the sale of the refinery, which claims are subject to the requirements otherwise set forth in the asset purchase agreement. Among other things, the panel denied the Company’s demands for reimbursement for costs already incurred by the Company prior to the arbitration but left open the Company’s ability to make future claims. The Company expects that it may incur costs to remediate other environmental conditions at the Great Falls refinery. The Company currently believes that these other costs it may incur will not be material to its financial position or results of operations.

Air Emissions

Our operations are subject to the federal Clean Air Act, as amended (“CAA”), and comparable state and local laws. Amendments made to the CAA in 1990 require most industrial operations in the U.S. to incur capital expenditures to meet the air emission control standards that are developed and implemented by the EPA and state environmental agencies. Under the CAA, facilities that emit regulated air pollutants are subject to stringent regulations, including requirements to install various levels of control technology on sources of pollutants. In addition, in recent years, the petroleum refining sector has become subject to stringent federal regulations that impose maximum achievable control technology (“MACT”) on refinery equipment emitting certain listed hazardous air pollutants. Some of our facilities have been included within the categories of sources regulated by MACT rules. Our refining and terminal operations that emit regulated air pollutants are also subject to air emissions permitting requirements that incorporate stringent control technology requirements for which we may incur significant capital expenditures. Any renewal of those air emissions permits or a need to modify existing or obtain new air emissions permits has the potential to delay the development of our projects. We can provide no assurance that future compliance with existing or any new laws, regulations or permit requirements will not have a material adverse 21

Table of Contents effect on our business, financial position or results of operations. For example, in 2015, the EPA issued a final rule under the CAA making the National Ambient Air Quality Standard (“NAAQS”) for ground-level ozone more stringent. Since that time, the EPA has issued area designations with respect to ground-level ozone and final requirements that apply to state, local and tribal air agencies for implementing the 2015 NAAQS for ground-level ozone. States are expected to implement more stringent requirements as a result of this new final rule, which could apply to our operations. EPA retained the 2015 standards for ground-level ozone after a review completed in 2020. In 2021, EPA announced that it would reconsider this standard, and in August 2023, EPA announced it would begin an entirely new review of the NAAQS for ground-level ozone, and in December 2024, EPA published Volumes 1 and 2 of its Integrated Review Plan. Also, in 2015, the EPA published a final rule that amended three refinery standards already in effect, imposing additional or, in some cases, new emission control requirements on subject refineries. The final rule requires, among other things, the monitoring of air concentrations of benzene around the refinery fence line perimeter and submittal of the fence line monitoring data to the EPA on a quarterly basis; upgraded emissions controls for storage tanks, including controls for smaller capacity storage vessels and storage vessels storing materials with lower vapor pressures than previously regulated; enhanced performance requirements for flares including the use of a minimum of three pollution prevention measures, continuous monitoring of flares and pressure release devices and analysis and remedy of flare release events; and compliance with emissions standards for delayed coking units. These final rules and any other future air emissions rulemakings could impact us by requiring installation of new emission controls on some of our equipment, resulting in longer permitting timelines, and significantly increasing our capital expenditures and operating costs, which could adversely impact our business.

The CAA authorizes the EPA to periodically require modifications in the formulation of the refined transportation fuel products we manufacture in order to limit the emissions associated with the fuel product’s final use. For example, in February 2000, the EPA published regulations limiting the sulfur content allowed in gasoline. These regulations, referred to as “Tier 2 Standards,” required the phase-in of gasoline sulfur standards beginning in 2004, with special provisions for small refiners and for refiners serving those western U.S. states exhibiting lesser air quality problems. Similarly, the EPA published regulations that limit the sulfur content of highway diesel beginning in 2006 from its former level of 500 parts per million (“ppm”) to 15 ppm (the “ultra-low sulfur standard”). Our Shreveport and Great Falls facilities have implemented the sulfur standard with respect to produced gasoline and produced diesel meeting the ultra-low sulfur standard.

In 2014, the EPA published more stringent sulfur standards, referred to as “Tier 3 Standards,” including requiring that motor gasoline will not contain more than 10 ppm of sulfur on an annual average basis. Our Shreveport and Great Falls facilities are fully compliant with the 10 ppm sulfur standard with respect to produced gasoline. In addition, we are required to meet the Mobile Source Air Toxics (“MSAT”) II Standards adopted by the EPA to reduce the benzene content of motor gasoline produced at our facilities and have completed capital projects at our Shreveport and Great Falls facilities to comply with those fuel quality requirements.

The EPA has issued RFS mandates, requiring refiners such as us to blend renewable fuels into the petroleum fuels they produce and sell in the U.S. We, and other refiners subject to RFS, may meet the RFS requirements by blending the necessary volumes of renewable transportation fuels produced by us or purchased from third parties. To the extent that refiners are unable to blend renewable fuels into the products they produce in the quantities required to satisfy their obligations under the RFS program, those refiners may purchase renewable credits, referred to as RINs, to maintain compliance. To the extent that we exceed the minimum volumetric requirements for blending of renewable transportation fuels, we generate our own RINs for which we have the option of retaining the RINs for current or future RFS compliance or selling those RINs on the open market. We are currently unable to blend sufficient quantities of ethanol and biodiesel to meet our requirements and, therefore, may have to purchase an increasing number of RINs. It is not possible at this time to predict with certainty what those volumes or costs may be. Existing laws and regulations could change, including the minimum volumes of renewable fuels that must be blended with refined petroleum fuels. For more information on the RFS program, our participation in the program and risks associated with the program, see the following risk factor under Part I, Item 1A of this Form 10-K: “The availability and cost of renewable identification numbers and results of litigation related to our SRE petitions could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition and our ability to make payments on our debt obligations.” 22

Table of Contents Climate Change

The threat of climate change continues to attract considerable public, governmental and scientific attention, both in the U.S. and internationally. As a result, numerous proposals have been made and are likely to continue to be made by international, national, regional, state, and local governments to monitor and limit emissions of greenhouse gases (“GHG”) and to control such future emissions. Consequently, it is possible that our operations as well as the operations of our customers may become subject to increased regulatory, political, physical, litigation and financial risks associated with the processing of fossil fuels and/or emissions of GHGs. The adoption of legislation or regulations or other regulatory initiatives by international, national, regional, state, and local governments that impose more stringent standards for GHG emissions could require us to incur increased compliance costs or affect the price or availability of certain of our feedstocks or products.

At the federal level, no comprehensive climate change legislation has been implemented to date. However, the EPA has determined that GHG emissions present a danger to public health and the environment and has adopted regulations under existing provisions of the federal CAA that, among other things: establish that Prevention of Significant Deterioration (“PSD”) construction permit programs and Title V operating permit programs will include reviews for GHG emissions from certain large stationary sources that are also potential major sources of criteria pollutant emissions; require the monitoring and annual reporting of GHG emissions from certain petroleum and natural gas system sources; implement CAA emission new source performance standards (“NSPS”) directing the reduction of methane from certain new, modified or reconstructed facilities in the oil and natural gas sector; and together with the U.S. Department of Transportation (“DOT”), implement GHG emissions limits on vehicles manufactured for operation in the U.S. Additionally, various states and groups of states have adopted or are considering adopting legislation, regulations, or other regulatory initiatives that are focused on such areas as GHG cap and trade programs, carbon taxes, reporting and tracking programs, and restriction of emissions. Some state courts (including the Montana Supreme Court in Held v. Montana (Mont. 2024)) have rendered decisions imposing additional requirements on regulators and regulated entities with respect to environmental matters. At the international level, there exists the United Nations-sponsored “Paris Agreement,” which calls upon nations to limit their GHG emissions through individually determined reduction goals every five years after 2020.

There are also increasing financial risks for fossil fuel producers, as stockholders and bondholders currently invested in fossil-fuel energy companies may elect to shift investments into non-fossil fuel energy related sectors. Institutional lenders who provide financing to fossil-fuel energy companies are beginning to define sustainable lending practices, and financial institutions may adopt policies that limit funding for fossil fuel energy companies, as governmental and nongovernmental institutions focus on addressing climate-related risks in the financial sector. Although we are not an oil or gas producer, it is possible that limitation of investments in and financings for fossil fuel energy companies could result in the restriction, delay, or cancellation of drilling programs or development or production activities which could affect the price or availability of certain of our feedstocks.

Some scientists have concluded that increasing concentrations of GHG in the earth’s atmosphere may produce climate changes that have significant physical effects, such as increased frequency and severity of storms, floods and other climatic events; if any such effects were to occur, they could have an adverse effect on our operations located throughout the U.S.

Hazardous Substances and Wastes

The Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act, as amended (“CERCLA”), also known as the “Superfund” law, and comparable state laws impose liability without regard to fault or the legality of the original conduct, on certain classes of persons who are considered to be responsible for the release of a hazardous substance into the environment. Such classes of persons include the current and past owners and operators of sites where a hazardous substance was released and companies that disposed or arranged for disposal of hazardous substances at offsite locations, such as landfills. Under CERCLA, these “responsible persons” may be subject to joint and several, strict liability for the costs of cleaning up the hazardous substances that have been released into the environment, for damages to natural resources, and for the costs of certain health studies. Separately, it is not uncommon for neighboring landowners and other third parties to file claims under relevant state laws for personal injury and property damage allegedly caused by the release of hazardous substances into the environment. In the course of our operations, we generate wastes or handle substances 23

Table of Contents that may be regulated as hazardous substances, and we could become subject to liability under CERCLA and comparable state laws.

We also may incur liability under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, as amended (“RCRA”), and comparable state laws, which impose requirements related to the handling, storage, treatment and disposal of hazardous and non-hazardous wastes. In the course of our operations, we generate petroleum product wastes and ordinary industrial wastes that may be regulated as hazardous wastes. In addition, our operations also generate non-hazardous solid wastes, which are regulated under RCRA and state laws. Historically, our environmental compliance costs under the existing requirements of RCRA and similar state and local laws have not had a material adverse effect on our results of operations, and the cost involved in complying with these requirements is not material.

We currently own or operate, and have in the past owned or operated, properties that for many years have been used for refining and terminal activities. These properties in the past may have been operated by third parties whose treatment and disposal or release of petroleum hydrocarbons and wastes were not under our control. Although we used operating and disposal practices that were standard in the industry at the time, petroleum hydrocarbons or wastes have been released on or under the properties owned or operated by us. These properties and the materials disposed or released on them may be subject to CERCLA, RCRA and analogous state laws. Under such laws, we could be required to remove or remediate previously disposed wastes or property contamination or to perform remedial activities to prevent future contamination.

In addition, new laws and regulations, amendment of existing laws and regulations, reinterpretation of legal requirements, increased governmental enforcement or other developments could significantly increase our operational or compliance expenditures.

Water Discharges

The Federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1972, as amended, also known as the federal Clean Water Act (“CWA”), and analogous state laws impose restrictions and stringent controls on the discharge of pollutants, including oil, into regulated waters. Such discharges are prohibited, except in accordance with the terms of a permit issued by the EPA or the appropriate state agencies. Any unpermitted release of pollutants, including crude oil or hydrocarbon specialty oils as well as refined products, could result in penalties, as well as significant remedial obligations. Spill prevention, control, and countermeasure requirements of federal laws require appropriate containment berms and similar structures to help prevent the contamination of navigable waters in the event of a petroleum hydrocarbon tank spill, rupture, or leak. Historically, our environmental compliance costs under the existing requirements of the CWA and similar state laws have not had a material adverse effect on our results of operations but these laws and their implementing regulations are subject to change and there can be no assurance that such future costs will not be material.

The primary federal law for oil spill liability is the Oil Pollution Act of 1990, as amended (“OPA”), which addresses three principal areas of oil pollution — prevention, containment and cleanup. The OPA applies to vessels, offshore facilities and onshore facilities, including refineries, terminals and associated facilities that may affect waters of the U.S. Under the OPA, responsible parties, including owners and operators of onshore facilities, may be subject to oil cleanup costs and natural resource damages as well as a variety of public and private damages from oil spills. Historically, our past environmental compliance costs under the existing requirements of the OPA have not had a material adverse effect on our results of operations but this law and its implementing regulations are subject to change and there can be no assurance that such future costs will not be material.

Occupational Health and Safety

We are subject to various laws and regulations relating to occupational health and safety, including the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act, as amended (“OSH Act”), and comparable state laws. These laws and regulations strictly govern the protection of the health and safety of employees. In addition, OSHA’s hazard communication standard, the EPA’s community right-to-know regulations under Title III of CERCLA, and similar state statutes require that we maintain information about hazardous materials used or produced in our operations and provide this information to employees, contractors, state and local government authorities and customers. We maintain safety and training programs as part of our ongoing efforts to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations. We conduct periodic audits of 24

Table of Contents Process Safety Management (“PSM”) systems at each of our locations subject to the PSM standard. Our compliance with applicable health and safety laws and regulations has required, and continues to require, substantial expenditures. Changes in occupational safety and health laws and regulations or a finding of non-compliance with current laws and regulations could result in additional capital expenditures or operating expenses, as well as civil penalties and, in the event of a serious injury or fatality, criminal charges.

Other Environmental and Maintenance Items

We perform preventive and normal maintenance on our refining and terminal assets and make repairs and replacements when necessary or appropriate. We also conduct inspections of these assets as required by law or regulation.

Insurance

Our operations are subject to certain hazards of operations, including fire, explosion and weather-related perils. We maintain insurance policies, including business interruption insurance for each of our facilities, with insurers in amounts and with coverage and deductibles that we, with the advice of our insurance advisors and brokers, believe are reasonable and prudent. We cannot, however, ensure that this insurance will be adequate to protect us from all material expenses related to potential future claims for personal and property damage or that these levels of insurance will be available in the future at economical prices. We are not fully insured against certain risks because such risks are not fully insurable, coverage is unavailable, or premium costs, in our judgment, do not justify such expenditures.

Seasonality

The fuel and fuel related products that we manufacture, including asphalt products, are subject to seasonal demand and trends. Asphalt demand is generally lower in the first and fourth quarters of the year, as compared to the second and third quarters, due to the seasonality of the road construction and roofing industries we supply. Demand for gasoline and diesel is generally higher during the summer months than during the winter months due to seasonal increases in highway traffic and agricultural activity. In addition, our natural gas costs can be higher during the winter months, as demand for natural gas as a heating fuel increases during the winter. As a result, our operating results for the first and fourth calendar quarters may be lower than those for the second and third calendar quarters of each year due to seasonality related to these and other products that we produce and sell.

Properties

We own and lease the principal properties listed below. The principal properties which we own, as well as others not listed below, are pledged as collateral under our Collateral Trust Agreement as discussed in Part II, Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations — Master Derivative Contracts and Collateral 25

Table of Contents Trust Agreement.” We believe that all properties are suitable for their intended purpose, are being efficiently utilized and provide adequate capacity to meet demand for the next several years.

Property **** Business Segment(s) **** Acres **** Owned / Leased **** Location
Shreveport facility Specialty Products and Solutions 240 Owned Shreveport, Louisiana
Great Falls specialty asphalt facility Montana/Renewables 65 Owned Great Falls, Montana
Montana Renewables facility Montana/Renewables 21 Owned / Leased^(1)^ Great Falls, Montana
Princeton facility Specialty Products and Solutions 208 Owned Princeton, Louisiana
Cotton Valley facility Specialty Products and Solutions 77 Owned Cotton Valley, Louisiana
Burnham terminal Specialty Products and Solutions 11 Owned Burnham, Illinois
Karns City facility Specialty Products and Solutions 225 Owned Karns City, Pennsylvania
Dickinson facility Specialty Products and Solutions 28 Owned Dickinson, Texas
Missouri facility Specialty Products and Solutions 22 Owned Louisiana, Missouri
Calumet Packaging facility Performance Brands 10 Leased Shreveport, Louisiana
Royal Purple facility Performance Brands 20 Owned Porter, Texas
(1) Montana Renewables LLC, an unrestricted subsidiary of the Company, leases certain property from the Company.
--- ---

In addition to the items listed above, we lease or own a number of storage tanks, railcars, warehouses, equipment, land, crude oil loading facilities and precious metals.

Intellectual Property

Our patents relating to our refining operations are not material to us as a whole. Our patents include composition patents that are integral to certain products in the Specialty Products and Solutions segment. We own, have registered or have applied for registration of a variety of tradenames, service marks and trademarks for use in our business. The trademarks, tradenames and design marks under which we conduct our branded business (including Penreco, Orchex, Royal Purple, Bel-Ray and TruFuel) and other trademarks employed in the marketing of our products are integral to our marketing operations. We also license intellectual property rights from third parties. We are not aware of any facts as of the date of this filing which would negatively impact our continuing use of intellectual property or our licensed intellectual property.

Office Facilities

In addition to our principal properties discussed above, as of December 31, 2024, we were a party to a number of cancelable and noncancelable leases for certain properties, including our corporate headquarters in Indianapolis, Indiana. The corporate headquarters lease is for 52,683 square feet of office space. The lease term expires in July 2035. Please read Note 4 — “Leases” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” of this Annual Report for additional information regarding our leases.

While we may require additional office space as our business expands, we believe that our existing facilities are adequate to meet our needs for the immediate future and that additional facilities will be available on commercially reasonable terms as needed. 26

Table of Contents Human Capital Management

We believe that our employees are significant contributors to our success and the future success of our Company, which depends on our ability to attract, retain and motivate qualified personnel. The skills, experience and industry knowledge of key employees significantly benefit our operations and performance.

As of February 28, 2025, the Company employed approximately 1,620 people who provide direct support to our operations. Of these employees, approximately 623 are covered by collective bargaining agreements.

Employees at the following locations are covered by the following separate collective bargaining agreements:

Facility Union Expiration Date
Cotton Valley International Union of Operating Engineers November 19, 2026
Princeton International Union of Operating Engineers August 20, 2028
Dickinson International Union of Operating Engineers December 12, 2028
Shreveport United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Rubber, Manufacturing, Energy, Allied-Industrial and Service Workers International Union April 30, 2026
Missouri United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Rubber, Manufacturing, Energy, Allied-Industrial and Service Workers International Union April 30, 2025
Karns City United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Rubber, Manufacturing, Energy, Allied-Industrial and Service Workers International Union January 31, 2027
Great Falls United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Rubber, Manufacturing, Energy, Allied-Industrial and Service Workers International Union July 31, 2026

None of the employees at the Calumet Packaging facility, the Royal Purple facility or at the Burnham terminal are covered by collective bargaining agreements. We consider our employee relations to generally be good, with no history of work stoppages.

Compensation and Benefits

We have demonstrated a history of investing in our workforce by offering competitive salaries, fair wages and comprehensive benefits. To foster a stronger sense of ownership and align the interests of our personnel with stockholders, we provide short-term and long-term incentive programs that include short-term cash bonus awards under our Cash Incentive Plan and restricted stock unit awards under our Long-Term Incentive Plan. Awards under these incentive programs are subject to individual and company performance factors. Furthermore, we offer comprehensive benefits to our full-time employees working 30 hours or more per week, including long-term disability coverage, comprehensive health insurance, including vision and dental, employee Health Savings Accounts, including contributions to these accounts by us, competitive paid time off and sick leave programs, and student loan repayment matching opportunities. In addition, we provide a 401(k) retirement savings plan to assist our eligible employees in saving for their retirement. To be an employer of choice and maintain the strength of our workforce, we consistently assess the current business environment and labor market to refine our compensation and benefits programs and other resources available to our personnel.

Workforce Health and Safety

The safety of our employees is a core tenet of our values, and our safety goal is zero incidents and zero injuries. A strong safety culture reduces risk, enhances productivity and builds a strong reputation in the communities in which we operate. We have earned a reputation as a safe and an environmentally responsible operator through continuous improvement in our safety performance. This makes us more attractive for current and new employees.

We invest in safety training and coaching, promote risk assessments and encourage visible safety leadership. Employees are empowered and expected to stop or refuse to perform a job if it is not safe or cannot be performed safely. We sponsor emergency preparedness programs, conduct regular audits to assess our performance and celebrate our successes in which we acknowledge employees and contractors alike who have exhibited strong safety leadership during 27

Table of Contents the course of the year. These many efforts combine to create a culture of safety throughout the company and provide a positive influence on our contractor community.

Inclusion and Workplace Culture

We are committed to maintaining a culture where inclusion and belonging are core philosophies across our operations, including, but not limited to, our decisions around recruitment, promotion, transfer, leaves of absence, compensation, opportunities for career support and advancement, job performance and other relevant job-related criteria. We embrace an approach to hiring and advancement that considers the value of diversity, and we are also committed to making opportunities for development and progress available to all employees so their talents can be fully developed to maximize our and their success. We believe that creating an environment that cultivates a sense of belonging requires encouraging employees to continue to educate themselves about each other’s experiences, and we strive to promote the respect and dignity of all persons. We also believe it is important that we foster education, communication and understanding about inclusion and belonging.

Address, Internet Website and Availability of Public Filings

Our principal executive offices are located at 1060 N Capitol Ave., Suite 6-401, Indianapolis, Indiana, 46204 and our telephone number is (317) 328-5660. Our website is located at www.calumet.com.

Our Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) filings are available on our website as soon as reasonably practicable after we electronically file such material with, or furnish such material to, the SEC. We make available, free of charge on our website, our Annual Reports on Form 10-K, our Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, our Current Reports on Form 8-K and amendments to those reports filed or furnished pursuant to Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). These documents are located on our website at www.calumet.com by selecting the “Investor Relations” link, and then selecting the “Financial Reporting” link and then selecting the “SEC Filings” link. We also make available, free of charge on our website, our charters for the Audit Committee, Compensation Committee, Nominating and Governance Committee, Risk Committee, and Strategy and Growth Committee, and our Code of Business Conduct and Ethics. We intend to satisfy the disclosure requirement under Item 5.05 of Form 8-K relating to amendments to or waivers from any provision of the Code of Business Conduct and Ethics applicable to our executive officers and directors by posting such information on our website. These documents are located on our website at www.calumet.com by selecting the “Investor Relations” link, then selecting the “Governance” link, and then selecting “Governance Documents.” All reports and documents filed with the SEC are also available via the SEC’s website, www.sec.gov.

The above information is available to anyone who requests it and is free of charge either in print from our website or upon request by contacting Investor Relations using the contact information listed above. Information on our website is not incorporated into this Annual Report or our other securities filings and is not a part of them.

Item 1A. Risk Factors

An investment in our common stock involves a significant degree of risk. Before you invest in our common stock, you should carefully consider the risk factors discussed or referenced below. If any of the risks discussed below were actually to occur, our business, financial position or results of operations could be materially adversely affected. 28

Table of Contents Risks Related to our Business

Results of Operations and Financial Condition

Our business depends on supply and demand fundamentals, which can be adversely affected by numerous macroeconomic factors outside of our control and which may in turn impact our operational and financial performance, including our ability to execute our business strategies in the expected time frame.

Such macroeconomic factors include:

reduction in the demand for, and the marketability of, our specialty products due to governmental regulations;
increased volatility in product margins;
--- ---
the ability or willingness of our suppliers to provide raw materials, equipment, services or supplies for our operations or otherwise fulfill their contractual obligations, which could reduce our production levels or otherwise impact our ability to deliver refined or finished lubricant products timely or at all;
--- ---
the ability or willingness of our customers to fulfill their contractual obligations or any material reduction in, or loss of, orders or revenue from our customers;
--- ---
occurrence of operational hazards, including terrorism, cyberattacks or domestic vandalism, as well as information system failures or communication network disruptions;
--- ---
increased cost and reduced availability of capital for growth or maintenance expenditures;
--- ---
availability and operability of terminals, tankage and pipelines that store and transport our feedstocks and products;
--- ---
the amount of our borrowing base under our revolving credit facility and our ability to issue letters of credit or the requirement that we post substantial amounts of credit support;
--- ---
the impairment of our long-lived assets or goodwill, which could reduce our earnings;
--- ---
the impact of any economic downturn, recession, inflationary pressures, increases in interest rates or other disruptions of the U.S. and global economies and financial and commodity markets; and
--- ---
political tensions, conflicts and war, such as the ongoing conflicts in Ukraine and the Middle East.
--- ---

Our business has exposure to some commodities which are volatile, and a reduction in our margins will adversely affect the amount of cash we will have available to operate our business and for payments of our debt obligations.

In many cases, specialty products are produced from intermediates that ultimately originate from crude oil. Typically, we enjoy a cost advantage from processing crude oil into intermediates that are used as specialty feedstocks. This process also creates fuels and other by-products, which carry a margin to crude prices. Typically, the total margin of fuels and other by-products to crude oil is a positive, but in extreme demand scenarios this cost advantage can turn into a short-term disadvantage. When the margin between product sales prices and feedstock costs tightens, our earnings, profitability and cash flows are negatively impacted.

A widely used benchmark to track margins in the fuel products industry is the Gulf Coast 2/1/1 crack spread (“Gulf Coast crack spread”), which represents the gross margin assuming that two barrels of a benchmark crude oil are converted, or cracked, into one barrel of gasoline and one barrel of diesel. The Gulf Coast 2/1/1 crack spread ranged from a high of 29

Table of Contents $31.42 per barrel to a low of $9.45 per barrel during 2024 and averaged $17.02 per barrel during 2024 compared to an average of $31.64 in 2023.

Our actual fuels product margins may vary from the Gulf Coast crack spread due to the actual crude oil used and products produced, transportation costs, regional differences, and the timing of the purchase of the feedstock and sale of the refined products, but we use the Gulf Coast crack spread as an indicator of the volatility and general levels of fuels refining margins.

Our specialty product margins are influenced by the price of our feedstocks, many of which are commodities. If feedstock prices increase, our margins would fall unless we are able to pass through these price increases to our customers. For example, during fiscal year 2022, higher material and feedstock costs adversely impacted our margins for our Performance Brands segment.

Our hedging activities may not be effective in reducing our exposure to commodity price risk and may reduce our earnings, profitability and cash flows.

From time to time, we utilize derivative financial instruments related to the future price of crude oil, natural gas and refined products to manage expected outcomes involving commodity price risk. We typically do not enter into derivative financial instruments to reduce our exposure to prices of the specialty products we sell as there is no established derivative market for such products.

We limit our derivative transactions to only a portion of the volume of our expected purchase and sales requirements and, as a result, we will continue to have direct commodity price exposure to the unhedged portion of our expected purchase and sales requirements. Thus, we could be exposed to significant increases in commodity prices, which would increase the cost for a portion of our feedstock purchases.

Our actual future purchase and sales requirements may be significantly higher or lower than we estimate at the time we enter into derivative transactions for such period. If the actual amount is higher than we estimate, we will have greater commodity price exposure than we intended. If the actual amount is lower than the amount that is subject to our derivative financial instruments, we might be forced to satisfy all or a portion of our derivative transactions without the benefit of the cash flow from our sale or purchase of the underlying physical commodity, which may result in a substantial diminution of our liquidity. As a result, our hedging activities may not be as effective as we intend in reducing our exposure to price risk. In addition, our hedging activities are subject to the risks that a counterparty may not perform its obligations under the applicable derivative instrument, the terms of the derivative instruments are imperfect, and our risk management policies and procedures are not properly followed. It is possible that the steps we take to monitor our derivative financial instruments may not detect and prevent violations of our risk management policies and procedures, particularly if deception or other intentional misconduct is involved.

Decreases in the price of inventory and products may lead to a reduction in the borrowing base under our revolving credit facility and our ability to issue letters of credit or the requirement that we post substantial amounts of cash collateral for derivative instruments, which could adversely affect our liquidity, financial condition and our ability to make payments on our debt obligations.

We rely on borrowings and letters of credit under our revolving credit facility to purchase feedstocks for our facilities, and to lease certain precious metals for use in our operations. The borrowing base under our revolving credit facility is determined weekly or monthly depending upon availability levels or the existence of a default or event of default. Reductions in the value of our inventories as a result of lower crude oil prices could result in a reduction in our borrowing base, which would reduce the amount of financial resources available to meet our operating requirements. If, under certain circumstances, our available capacity under our revolving credit facility falls below certain threshold amounts, or a default or event of default exists, then our cash balances in a dominion account established with the administrative agent will be applied on a daily basis to our outstanding obligations under our revolving credit facility. In addition, decreases in the price of crude oil or increases in crack spreads may require us to post substantial amounts of cash collateral to our hedging counterparties in order to maintain our derivative instruments. If, due to our financial condition or other reasons, the borrowing base under our revolving credit facility decreases, we are limited in our ability to issue letters of credit or we 30

Table of Contents are required to post substantial amounts of cash collateral to our hedging counterparties, our liquidity, financial condition and our ability to make payments on our debt obligations could be materially and adversely affected. Please read Part II, Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations — Liquidity and Capital Resources — Debt and Credit Facilities” for additional information.

We depend on certain third-party pipelines for transportation of feedstocks and products, and if these pipelines become unavailable to us, our revenues and cash available for payment of our debt obligations could decline.

Our Shreveport facility is interconnected to a pipeline that supplies a portion of its crude oil and a pipeline that ships a portion of its refined fuel products to customers, such as pipelines operated by subsidiaries of Enterprise Products Partners L.P. and Plains. Our Great Falls facility receives crude oil through the Front Range pipeline system via the Bow River Pipeline in Canada. Since we do not own or operate any of these pipelines, their continuing operation is not within our control.

The unavailability of any of these third-party pipelines for the transportation of crude oil or our refined fuel products, because of acts of God, accidents, earthquakes or hurricanes, government regulation, terrorism or other third-party events, could lead to disputes or litigation with certain of our suppliers or a decline in our sales, net income and cash available for payments of our debt obligations.

The price volatility of utility services may result in decreases in our earnings, profitability and cash flows.

The volatility in costs of natural gas and other utility services, principally electricity, used by our facilities and other operations affect our net income and cash flows. Natural gas and utility prices are affected by factors outside of our control, such as supply and demand in both local and regional markets. Natural gas prices have historically been volatile.

For example, daily prices for natural gas as reported on the NYMEX ranged between $3.95 and $1.58 per million British thermal unit (“MMBtu”) in 2024, and between $4.17 and $1.99 per MMBtu in 2023. Typically, electricity prices fluctuate with natural gas prices. Future increases in natural gas and utility prices may have a material adverse effect on our results of operations. However, international natural gas prices have been more volatile, and more expensive, than domestic prices, which can provide a competitive advantage to domestic plants. This dynamic means that market product prices may increase more than our utility costs, creating higher margins when natural gas and utility costs increase less than international competitors’ utility prices. Natural gas and utility costs constituted approximately 10.3% and 15.4% of our total operating expenses included in cost of sales for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. As prices and industry competitive dynamics change, it could adversely affect our profitability and the amount of cash available for payments of our debt obligations.

Our facilities incur operating hazards, and the potential limits on insurance coverage could expose us to potentially significant liability costs.

Our facilities are subject to certain operating hazards, and our cash flow from those operations could decline if any of our facilities experience a major accident, pipeline rupture or spill, explosion or fire, is damaged by severe weather or other natural disaster, or otherwise is forced to curtail its operations or shut down. These operating hazards could result in substantial losses due to personal injury and/or loss of life, severe damage to and destruction of property and equipment, and pollution or other environmental damage. One or more of these developments may result in significant curtailment or suspension of our related operations.

Although we maintain insurance policies, including personal and property damage and business interruption insurance for each of our facilities, we cannot ensure that this insurance will be adequate to protect us from all material expenses related to potential future claims for personal and property damage or significant interruption of operations. Our business interruption insurance will not apply unless a business interruption exceeds 60 days. Furthermore, we may be unable to maintain or obtain insurance of the type and amount we desire at reasonable rates. As a result of market conditions, premiums and deductibles for certain of our insurance policies have increased and could escalate further. In some instances, certain insurance could become unavailable or available only for reduced amounts of coverage. In addition, we are not fully insured against all risks incident to our business because certain risks are not fully insurable, coverage is unavailable, 31

Table of Contents or premium costs, in our judgment, do not justify such expenditures. For example, we are not insured for all environmental liabilities, including, but not limited to, product spills and other releases at all of our facilities. If we were to incur a significant liability for which we are not insured or fully insured, it could affect our financial condition and diminish our ability to make payments of our debt obligations.

Downtime for maintenance at our refineries and facilities will reduce our revenues and could limit our ability to make payments of our debt obligations.

Our facilities consist of many processing units, a number of which have been in operation for extended periods of time. One or more of the units have in the past required, and may in the future require, additional unscheduled downtime for unanticipated maintenance or repairs that are more frequent than our scheduled turnaround for each unit every one to five years. Scheduled and unscheduled maintenance reduce our revenues and increase our operating expenses during the period of time that our processing units are not operating and could limit our ability to make payments of our debt obligations.

An impairment of our long-lived assets or goodwill could reduce our earnings or negatively impact our financial condition and results of operations.

We continually monitor our business, the business environment and the performance of our operations to determine if an event has occurred that indicates that a long-lived asset or goodwill may be impaired. If an event occurs, which is a determination that involves judgment, we may be required to utilize cash flow projections to assess our ability to recover the carrying value based on the ability to generate future cash flows. Our long-lived assets and goodwill impairment analyses are sensitive to changes in key assumptions used in our analysis, such as expected future cash flows, the degree of volatility in equity and debt markets and our stock price. If the assumptions used in our analysis are not realized, it is possible a material impairment charge may need to be recorded in the future.

We cannot accurately predict the amount and timing of any impairment of long-lived assets or goodwill. Further, as we continue to develop our strategy regarding certain of our non-core assets, we will need to continue to evaluate the carrying value of those assets. Any additional impairment charges that we may take in the future could be material to our results of operations and financial condition.

Competition in our industry is intense, and an increase in competition in the markets in which we sell our products could adversely affect our earnings and profitability.

We compete with a broad range of companies within our industry. Because of some of our competitors’ geographic diversity, larger and more complex refineries, integrated operations and greater resources, some of our competitors may be better able to withstand volatile market conditions, to obtain crude oil in time of shortage and to bear the economic risks inherent in all areas of the refining industry.

In addition, we compete with other industries that provide alternative means to satisfy the energy and fuel requirements of our industrial, commercial and individual consumers. The more successful these alternatives become as a result of governmental regulations, technological advances, consumer demand, improved pricing or otherwise, the greater the impact on pricing and demand for our products and our profitability. There are presently significant governmental and consumer pressures to increase the use of alternative fuels in the United States. While in some areas of our business these pressures are helpful, in other areas they can pose a significant risk.

We depend on unionized labor for the operation of many of our facilities. Any work stoppages or labor disturbances at these facilities could disrupt our business and negatively impact our financial condition and results of operations.

Substantially all of our operating personnel at our Shreveport, Great Falls, Princeton, Cotton Valley, Karns City, Dickinson and Missouri facilities are employed under collective bargaining agreements. If we are unable to renegotiate these agreements as they expire, any work stoppages or other labor disturbances at these facilities could have an adverse effect on our business and impact our ability to make payments of our debt obligations. In addition, employees who are not currently represented by labor unions may seek union representation in the future, and any renegotiation of current 32

Table of Contents collective bargaining agreements may result in terms that are less favorable to us. Furthermore, our actions or responses to any such negotiations, labor disputes, strikes or work stoppages could negatively impact how we are perceived and the impact on our reputation could have adverse effects on our business.

Our method of valuing inventory may result in decreases in net income.

The nature of our business requires us to maintain substantial quantities of inventories. Some of our inventory is commodity based, providing us little control over the changing market value of these inventories. Because our inventory is valued at the lower of cost or market (“LCM”) value, if the market value of our inventory were to decline to an amount less than our cost, we would record a write-down of inventory and a non-cash charge to cost of sales. In periods of decreasing crude oil or refined product prices, our inventory valuation methodology has resulted in and may in the future result in decreases in net income.

We depend on key personnel for the success of our business and the loss of those persons could adversely affect our business and our ability to make payments of our debt obligations.

The loss of the services of any member of senior management or key employee could have an adverse effect on our business and reduce our ability to make payments of our debt obligations. Our success in hiring, attracting and retaining senior management and other experienced and highly skilled employees will depend in part on our ability to provide competitive compensation packages and a high-quality work environment and maintain a desirable corporate culture. We may not be able to locate or employ on acceptable terms qualified replacements for senior management or other key employees if their services were no longer available. We do not maintain any key-man life insurance.

We are subject to cybersecurity risks and other cyber incidents resulting in disruption.

Threats to information technology systems associated with cybersecurity risks and cyber incidents or attacks continue to grow. We depend on information technology systems to run our business. In addition, our use of the internet, cloud services and other public networks, exposes our business and that of other third parties with whom we do business to cybersecurity threats. Geopolitical tensions or conflicts, such as ongoing conflict in Ukraine and the Middle East, may further heighten the risk of cybersecurity incidents. Such incidents could lead to unauthorized access to data and systems, intentional or inadvertent releases of confidential information, including personally identifiable information, corruption of data and disruption of critical systems and operations. Despite the security measures we have in place and any additional measures we may implement in the future, our facilities and systems, and those of our third-party service providers, could be vulnerable to security breaches, computer viruses, ransomware attacks, phishing attacks, inadvertent data disclosures, programming errors, human errors or malfeasance, acts of vandalism or other events. Moreover, these threats are constantly evolving, thereby making it more difficult to successfully defend against them or to implement adequate preventive measures. We may not have the current capability to detect certain vulnerabilities, or may not detect them in a timely manner, which may allow those vulnerabilities to persist in our systems over long periods of time. During 2021, we experienced a minor cybersecurity incident at one of our operating locations, which was effectively contained. Any disruption of our systems or cybersecurity incident or event resulting in the misappropriation, loss or other unauthorized disclosure of confidential information, whether by us directly or our third-party service providers, could damage our reputation, expose us to the risks of litigation and liability or regulatory fines, penalties or intervention, disrupt our business, require us to incur significant costs to remediate damage resulting from the incident or improve our information technology systems, or otherwise affect our results of operations, which could materially and adversely affect our business, results of operations or financial condition. In addition, as cybersecurity incidents continue to evolve in magnitude and sophistication, and our reliance on digital technologies continues to grow, we have expended and expect to continue to expend additional resources in order to continue to enhance our cybersecurity measures and to investigate and remediate any digital systems, related infrastructure, technologies and network security vulnerabilities. While we carry cyber insurance, we cannot be certain that our coverage will be adequate for liabilities actually incurred, that insurance will continue to be available to us on economically reasonable terms, or at all, or that any insurer will not deny coverage as to any future claim.

We are also subject to an evolving landscape of laws and regulations in a range of jurisdictions governing the handling of information and the operation of information systems, including those relating to privacy, cybersecurity and data 33

Table of Contents protection. Costs associated with compliance with these laws and regulations may increase over time and failure to comply with these obligations could result in investigations, litigation, fines, penalties, judgments or other proceedings which could have a material impact on our financial results.

AI presents risks and challenges that can impact our business.

Artificial intelligence (“AI”) presents risks and challenges that could impact our business, including breaches of privacy or security incidents related to the use of AI. We are integrating AI tools into our systems, and our third-party service providers as well as our competitors may also develop or use such tools. AI may become more important to our operations or to our future growth over time. There can be no assurance that we will realize the desired or anticipated benefits, or any benefits, and we may not properly implement such technology. In addition, we or our AI service providers may not meet existing or rapidly evolving regulatory or industry standards with respect to privacy and data protection, compliance, and transparency, among others, which could inhibit our or our service providers’ ability to maintain an adequate level of functionality or service. Our service providers may also incorporate AI into their services without disclosing such use to us, or fail to disclose risks presented by their use of AI. There is a risk that AI tools used by us or by our service providers could produce inaccurate or unexpected results or behaviors that could harm our business, customers or reputation. Our competitors or other third parties may incorporate AI in their business operations more quickly or more successfully than we do, which may negatively impact our ability to compete effectively.  Additionally, the complex and rapidly evolving landscape around AI may expose us to claims, inquiries, demands and proceedings by private parties and regulatory authorities and subject us to legal liability as well as reputational harm. New laws and regulations are being adopted in various jurisdictions globally, including in the United States, and existing laws and regulations may be interpreted in ways that would affect our business operations and the way in which we use AI. Any of these outcomes could impair our ability to compete effectively, damage our reputation, result in the loss of our or our customers’ property or information and/or materially adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations.

Customers and Suppliers

Our arrangement with J. Aron exposes us to J. Aron-related credit and performance risk as well as potential refinancing risks.

In January 2024, the Partnership and J. Aron & Company (“J. Aron”) entered into a Monetization Master Agreement (the “Master Agreement”), a related Financing Agreement (the “Financing Agreement”) and Supply and Offtake Agreement (together with the Master Agreement and the Financing Agreement, the “Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement”). Pursuant to the Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement, J. Aron agreed to, among other things, purchase from the Company, or extend to the Company, financial accommodations secured by crude oil and finished products located at our Shreveport facility and from time to time, up to maximum volumes specified for crude oil and categories of finished products, subject to the Company’s repurchase obligations with respect thereto.

When we executed the Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement, the inventories associated with such agreement were taken out of our revolving credit facility borrowing base. Should an early termination event occur, pursuant to the terms of the Supply and Offtake Agreement, we would need to seek alternative sources of financing, such as putting the inventory associated with the Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement back into our revolving credit facility, to meet our obligation to repurchase the inventory at then current market prices. In addition, upon expiration of the Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement, the cost of repurchasing the inventory may be at higher prices than we sold the inventory. If the price of the applicable products is well above the price at which we sold the inventory, we would have to pay more for the inventory than the price we sold the inventory for. If this is the case at the time of termination and we are unable to include the inventory associated with the Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement in our borrowing base, we could suffer a significant reduction in liquidity if J. Aron terminates the Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement and we have to repurchase the inventories. 34

Table of Contents Indebtedness; Financing

We have a substantial amount of indebtedness, which may adversely affect our cash flow and our ability to operate our business.

We had approximately $2.1 billion of outstanding indebtedness as of December 31, 2024, including $441.8 million of indebtedness at MRL, an unrestricted subsidiary of the Company and for which the parent Company is not a guarantor. We have availability for borrowings of approximately $116.1 million under our senior secured revolving credit facility. We have the ability to incur additional debt, including the ability to borrow up to an aggregate principal amount of $650.0 million at any time, subject to borrowing base limitations, under our revolving credit facility. A tranche of the revolving credit facility includes a $50.0 million senior secured first loaned in and last to be repaid out (“FILO”) revolving credit facility. In addition, as of February 28, 2025, MRL had approximately $782 million of outstanding indebtedness under a loan guarantee agreement (the “DOE Facility”) with the U.S. Department of Energy (“DOE”) and MRL has the ability to draw additional tranches of up to $658 million from 2025 through the anticipated completion of this project in 2028. Calumet is not a guarantor of MRL indebtedness. Our substantial indebtedness could adversely affect our results of operations, business and financial condition, and our ability to meet our debt obligations. In addition, our level of indebtedness could have important consequences to us, including the following:

our ability to obtain additional financing, if necessary, for working capital, capital expenditures, acquisitions or other purposes may be impaired, or such financing may not be available on favorable terms;
covenants contained in our existing and future credit and debt arrangements will require us to meet financial tests that may affect our flexibility in planning for and reacting to changes in our business, including possible acquisition opportunities;
--- ---
we will need a substantial portion of our cash flow to make principal and interest payments on our indebtedness, reducing the funds that would otherwise be available for operations, future business opportunities and payments of our debt obligations;
--- ---
our ability to execute our acquisition and divestiture strategy; and
--- ---
our debt level will make us more vulnerable than our competitors with less debt to competitive pressures or a downturn in our business or the economy in general.
--- ---

Any of these factors could result in a material adverse effect on our business, financial conditions, results of operations, business prospects and ability to satisfy our obligations under our senior notes, revolving credit facility and the DOE Facility.

Our ability to service our indebtedness will depend upon, among other things, our future financial and operating performance, which will be affected by prevailing economic conditions and financial, business, regulatory and other factors, some of which are beyond our control. If our operating results are not sufficient to service our current or future indebtedness, we will be forced to take actions such as reducing or delaying our business activities, acquisitions, investments and/or capital expenditures, selling assets, restructuring or refinancing our indebtedness, or seeking additional equity capital or bankruptcy protection. We may not be able to effect any of these remedies on satisfactory terms, or at all. Please read Part II, Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations — Liquidity and Capital Resources — Debt and Credit Facilities” for additional information regarding our indebtedness.

Our financing arrangements contain operating and financial provisions that restrict our business and financing activities.

The operating and financial restrictions and covenants in our financing arrangements, including our revolving credit facility, DOE Facility, indentures governing each series of our outstanding senior notes and master derivative contracts, 35

Table of Contents do currently restrict, and any future financing agreements could restrict, our ability to finance future operations or capital needs or to engage, expand or pursue our business activities, including restrictions on our ability to, among other things:

sell assets, including equity interests in our subsidiaries;
redeem or repurchase any subordinated debt and, in the case of the 9.25% Senior Secured First Lien Notes due 2029 (the “2029 Secured Notes”), our unsecured notes;
--- ---
incur or guarantee additional indebtedness or issue preferred stock;
--- ---
create or incur certain liens;
--- ---
make certain acquisitions and investments;
--- ---
redeem or repay other debt or make other restricted payments;
--- ---
enter into transactions with affiliates;
--- ---
enter into agreements that restrict distributions or other payments from our restricted subsidiaries to us;
--- ---
create unrestricted subsidiaries;
--- ---
enter into sale and leaseback transactions;
--- ---
enter into a merger, consolidation or transfer or sale of assets, including equity interests in our subsidiaries; and
--- ---
engage in certain business activities.
--- ---

Our revolving credit facility also contains a springing financial covenant which provides that only if our availability to borrow loans under the revolving credit facility falls below the sum of (a) the greater of (i) (x) 15% of the borrowing base then in effect at any time that the refinery asset borrowing base component is greater than $0 and (y) 10% of the borrowing base then in effect at any time that the refinery asset borrowing base component is equal to $0 and (ii) $45.0 million (which amount is subject to certain increases) plus (b) the amount of FILO Loans (as defined in the Credit Agreement) outstanding, then we will be required to maintain as of the end of each fiscal quarter a Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio (as defined in the Credit Agreement) of at least 1.0 to 1.0. As of December 31, 2024, the Company was in compliance with all covenants under the revolving credit facility.

Our existing indebtedness imposes, and any future indebtedness may impose, a number of covenants on us regarding collateral maintenance and insurance maintenance. As a result of these covenants and restrictions, we will be limited in the manner in which we conduct our business, and we may be unable to engage in favorable business activities or finance future operations or capital needs.

Our ability to comply with the covenants and restrictions in our revolving credit facility, the DOE Facility, our secured hedge agreements and the indentures governing our senior notes may be affected by events beyond our control.

If market or other economic conditions deteriorate, our ability to comply with these covenants and restrictions may be impaired. A failure to comply with the covenants, ratios or tests in our revolving credit facility, the DOE Facility, our secured hedge agreements, the indentures governing our senior notes or any future indebtedness could result in an event of default under our revolving credit facility, our secured hedge agreements, the indentures governing our senior notes or our future indebtedness, which, if not cured or waived, could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial 36

Table of Contents condition and results of operations. Among other things, in the event of any default on our indebtedness, our debt holders and lenders:

will not be required to lend any additional amounts to us;
could elect to declare all borrowings outstanding, together with accrued and unpaid interest and fees, to be due and payable;
--- ---
could elect to require that all obligations accrue interest at the default rate, if such rate has not already been imposed;
--- ---
may have the ability to require us to apply all of our available cash to repay these borrowings;
--- ---
may prevent us from making debt service payments under our other agreements, any of which could result in an event of default under our notes; or
--- ---
in the event of a default by us or our restricted subsidiaries, could foreclose on the collateral pledged pursuant to the terms of the revolving credit facility or the indenture and security documents governing the 2029 Secured Notes, respectively.
--- ---

If our existing indebtedness were to be accelerated, there can be no assurance that we would have, or be able to obtain, sufficient funds to repay such indebtedness in full. Even if new financing were available, it may be on terms that are less attractive to us than our then existing credit facility or it may not be on terms that are acceptable to us. In addition, our obligations under our revolving credit facility are secured by a first priority lien on our accounts receivable, inventory and substantially all of our cash; our obligations under our secured hedge agreements and the BP Purchase Agreement are secured by a lien on certain of our real property, plant and equipment, fixtures, intellectual property, certain financial assets, certain investment property, commercial tort claims, chattel paper, documents, instruments and proceeds of the forgoing (including proceeds of hedge agreements); and the 2029 Secured Notes are secured by a first-priority lien on all of the fixed assets that secure our obligations under our secured hedge agreements, and if we are unable to repay our indebtedness under the revolving credit facility, the 2029 Secured Notes or satisfy the payment obligations under our secured hedge agreements or the payment obligations under the BP Purchase Agreement or obtain waivers of such defaults, then the lenders under our revolving credit facility, the counterparties to such agreements, and the holders of the 2029 Secured Notes could seek to foreclose on these assets. Please read Part II, Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations — Liquidity and Capital Resources — Debt and Credit Facilities,” “— Short-Term Liquidity,” “— Long-Term Financing” and “— Master Derivative Contracts and Collateral Trust Agreement” for additional information regarding our long-term debt.

An increase in interest rates will cause our debt service obligations to increase.

Borrowings under our revolving credit facility bears interest at a rate based on the daily Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”). As of December 31, 2024, we had $286.6 million outstanding borrowings under our revolving credit facility and $45.4 million in standby letters of credit were issued under our revolving credit facility. The foregoing interest rates are subject to adjustment based on fluctuations in daily SOFR or the prime rate, as applicable. An increase in the interest rates associated with our floating-rate debt would increase our debt service costs and affect our results of operations. In addition, an increase in interest rates could adversely affect our future ability to obtain financing or materially increase the cost of any additional financing.

A change of control could result in us facing substantial repayment obligations under our revolving credit facility, our senior notes, our secured hedge agreements, and our Supply and Offtake Agreement.

There is no restriction in our amended and restated certificate of incorporation or bylaws on the ability of us to enter into a transaction which would trigger the change of control provisions of our revolving credit facility agreement, the indentures governing our senior notes, our Collateral Trust Agreement, and our Supply and Offtake Agreement. Certain 37

Table of Contents events relating to a change of control of us and our operating subsidiaries would constitute an event of default under our revolving credit facility, our Collateral Trust Agreement and our Supply and Offtake Agreement. In addition, an event of default under our revolving credit facility would likely constitute an event of default under the indentures governing our senior notes, our master derivatives contracts and the BP Purchase Agreement. As a result, upon a change of control event, we may be required to immediately repay the outstanding principal, any accrued interest on and any other amounts owed by us under our revolving credit facility, the senior notes and the Supply and Offtake Agreement and the outstanding payment obligations under our master derivatives contracts and the BP Purchase Agreement. The source of funds for these repayments would be our available cash or cash generated from other sources and there can be no assurance that we would have, or be able to obtain, sufficient funds to repay such indebtedness and other payment obligations in full.

In addition, our obligations under our revolving credit facility are secured by a first-priority lien on our accounts receivable, inventory and substantially all of our cash; our 2029 Secured Notes are secured by a first-priority lien on all of the fixed assets that secure our obligations under our secured hedge agreements; and our obligations under our master derivatives contracts and the BP Purchase Agreement are secured by a first-priority lien on our and our subsidiaries’ real property, plant and equipment, fixtures, intellectual property, certain financial assets, certain investment property, commercial tort claims, chattel paper, documents, instruments and proceeds of the forgoing (including proceeds of hedge agreements). If we are unable to repay our indebtedness under the revolving credit facility, the 2029 Secured Notes, or satisfy the payment obligations under our master derivative contracts or the payment obligations under the BP Purchase Agreement or obtain waivers of such defaults, then the lenders under our revolving credit facility, the holders of our 2029 Secured Notes, the derivative counterparties under our master derivative contracts and BP, respectively, would have the right to foreclose on those assets, which would have a material adverse effect on us.

Capital Projects and Future Growth

We make capital expenditures in our facilities to maintain their reliability and efficiency. If we are unable to complete capital projects at their expected costs and/or in a timely manner, or if the market conditions assumed in our project economics deteriorate, results of operations or cash flows could be adversely affected.

Delays or cost increases related to the engineering, procurement and construction of new facilities, expansions (such as the MaxSAF^TM^ project), or improvements and repairs to our existing facilities and equipment, could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, results of operations or our ability to make payments on our debt obligations. Such delays or cost increases may arise as a result of unpredictable factors in the marketplace, many of which are beyond our control, including:

denial or delay in obtaining regulatory approvals and/or permits;
changes in government regulations, including environmental and safety regulations;
--- ---
unplanned increases in the cost of equipment, materials or labor;
--- ---
disruptions in transportation of equipment and materials;
--- ---
severe adverse weather conditions, natural disasters or other events (such as equipment malfunctions, explosions, fires or spills) affecting our facilities, or those of our vendors and suppliers;
--- ---
shortages of sufficiently skilled labor, or labor disagreements resulting in unplanned work stoppages;
--- ---
market-related increases in a project’s debt or equity financing costs; and/or
--- ---
nonperformance or declarations of force majeure by, or disputes with, our vendors, suppliers, contractors or sub-contractors.
--- ---

38

Table of Contents Equipment, even if properly maintained, may require significant capital expenditures and expenses to keep it operating at optimum efficiency.

Any one or more of these occurrences noted above could have a significant impact on our business or subject us to significant cost overruns. If we were unable to make up the delays or to recover the related costs, or if market conditions change, we may not realize the anticipated benefits of our capital projects and it could materially and adversely affect our financial position, results of operations or cash flows and, as a result, our ability to make payments of our debt obligations.

From time to time, we may seek to divest portions of our business, which could materially affect our results of operations and result in disruption to other parts of the business.

We may dispose of portions of our current business or assets, based on a variety of factors and strategic considerations, consistent with our strategy of preserving liquidity and streamlining our business to better focus on the advancement of our core business. We expect that any potential divestitures of assets will also provide us with cash to reinvest in our business and repay indebtedness. These dispositions, together with any other future dispositions we make, may involve risks and uncertainties, including disruption to other parts of our business, potential loss of employees, customers or revenue, exposure to unanticipated liabilities or result in ongoing obligations and liabilities to us following any such divestiture. In addition, any such divestitures may not yield the targeted improvements in our business. Any of the foregoing could adversely affect our financial condition and results of operations or cash flows and, as a result, our ability to make payments of our debt obligations.

Environmental and Regulatory Matters

We may incur significant environmental remediation costs and liabilities in the operation of our refineries, facilities, terminals and related facilities.

The operation of our refineries, blending and packaging sites, terminals, and related facilities subject us to the risk of incurring significant environmental remediation costs and liabilities due to our handling of petroleum hydrocarbons and wastes or hazardous substances or wastes, because of air emissions and water discharges related to our operations and activities, and as a result of historical operations and waste disposal practices at our facilities or in connection with our activities, some of which may have been conducted by prior owners or operators. We could incur significant remedial costs in the cleanup of any petroleum hydrocarbons or wastes or hazardous substances or wastes that may have been released on, under or from the properties owned or operated by us. While we believe we have adequately reserved for these possibilities, such costs and liabilities are difficult to predict and could exceed the amount reserved.

Some environmental laws may impose joint and several, strict liability for releases of petroleum hydrocarbons and wastes or hazardous substances or wastes, which means in some situations, we could be exposed to liability as a result of our conduct that was lawful at the time it occurred or the conduct of, or conditions caused by, prior operators or other third parties. Private parties, including the owners of properties adjacent to our operations and facilities where our petroleum hydrocarbons or wastes or hazardous substances or wastes are taken for reclamation or disposal, may also have the right to pursue legal actions to enforce compliance as well as to seek damages for non-compliance with environmental laws and regulations or for personal injury or property damage. We may not be able to recover some or any of these costs from insurance or other sources of indemnity. To the extent that the costs associated with meeting any or all of these requirements are significant and not adequately secured or indemnified for, there could be a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations or cash flows and, as a result, our ability to make payments of our debt obligations.

We are subject to operational compliance with stringent environmental and occupational health and safety laws and regulations that may expose us to significant costs and liabilities.

Our refining, blending and packaging site, terminal and related facility operations are subject to stringent federal, regional, state and local laws and regulations governing worker health and safety, the discharge of materials into the environment and environmental protection. These laws and regulations impose legal requirements that are applicable to our operations, including the obligation to obtain permits to conduct regulated activities, the incurrence of significant 39

Table of Contents capital expenditures for air pollution control equipment to limit or prevent releases of pollutants from our facilities, the expenditure of significant monies in the application of specific health and safety criteria addressing worker protection, the requirement to maintain information about hazardous materials used or produced in our operations and to provide this information to required parties, and the incurrence of significant costs and liabilities for pollution resulting from our operations or from those of prior owners or operators of our facilities. Numerous federal and state governmental authorities, such as the U.S. EPA, OSHA and the Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality (“LDEQ”), have the power to enforce compliance with these laws and regulations and the permits issued under them, often requiring challenging and costly actions. From time to time, we receive notices of violation, other enforcement proceedings and regulatory inquiries from governmental agencies alleging non-compliance with applicable environmental and occupational health and safety laws and regulations. Failure to comply with such laws and regulations as well as any issued permits and orders may result in the assessment of administrative, civil, and criminal sanctions, including monetary penalties, the imposition of remedial or corrective action obligations or the incurrence of capital expenditures, the occurrence of delays or cancellations in the permitting, development or expansion of projects, litigation, and the issuance of injunctions limiting or preventing some or all of our operations.

New worker safety and environmental laws and regulations, revised interpretations of such existing laws and regulations, increased governmental enforcement or other developments could require us to make additional, unforeseen expenditures. The adoption of more stringent environmental laws or regulations could impact us by requiring installation of new emission controls on some of our equipment, resulting in longer permitting timelines, and significantly increasing our capital expenditures and operating costs, which could adversely impact our business, cash flows and results of operation. Please read Items 1 and 2 “Business and Properties — Environmental and Occupational Health and Safety Matters” for additional information.

The availability and cost of renewable identification numbers and results of litigation related to our SRE petitions could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition and our ability to make payments on our debt obligations.

Under the RFS provisions of the Clean Air Act, the EPA sets or adjusts volume mandates for the percentages of four compliance categories—cellulosic biofuel, biomass-based diesel, advanced biofuel, and total renewable fuel—to be blended into gasoline and diesel produced or imported during each calendar year. Most recently, the EPA has established these volume mandates for RFS program years 2023, 2024 and 2025 under final rules published in June 2023. We, and other refiners subject to RFS requirements, may meet those requirements by blending the necessary volumes of renewable transportation fuels into our production. To the extent that refiners cannot blend renewable fuels in the quantities required, those refiners may purchase renewable credits, referred to as RINs, which are created by blending done by others.

Our Shreveport and Great Falls refineries produce transportation fuels subject to the RFS volume mandates. Our annual RINs Obligation, which includes RINs that are required to be secured through either our own blending or through the purchase of RINs in the open market, is approximately 65 million RINs across the four compliance categories. However, the EPA granted certain of our refineries the small refinery exemption (“SRE”) provided by the RFS in past years including, most recently, for the 2018 program year. Refineries that receive a SRE are not subject to the RFS renewable blending requirements for the corresponding calendar year. We have submitted SRE petitions for our Shreveport and Great Falls refineries for multiple program years, including 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 and 2024. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information relating to the status of SRE petitions for specific compliance years.

We cannot predict the final outcome of these matters or whether they may result in increased RFS program compliance costs. Moreover, the price of RINs remains subject to extreme volatility, with the potential for significant increases in price driven by political decisions rather than fundamentals. There also continues to be a shortage of advanced biofuel production resulting in increased difficulties meeting the original RFS program mandates. Our refineries produce a higher ratio of diesel than national averages, and since ethanol cannot be blended into diesel we therefore have a more difficult “compliance pathway” than average. The inability to receive an exemption under the RFS program for one or more of our refineries; any increase in the final minimum volumes of renewable fuels that must be blended with refined petroleum fuels; and/or any increase in the cost to acquire RINs may, individually or in the aggregate, have the potential to result in significant costs in connection with RIN compliance, which costs could be material. 40

Table of Contents Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for further information. Our involvement in such litigation may strain our resources, increase our costs and distract management, even if we are successful at certain stages. As long as the final outcome of our SRE petitions remains uncertain, we expect to carry a RINs liability on our consolidated balance sheets and any changes to such liability will be recognized as a charge or credit to net income (loss). As a result of such charges, investors may have a negative outlook on our financial position regardless of the actual impact these charges have on our business.

Our and our customers’ operations are subject to risks arising out of the threat of climate change, including regulatory, political, litigation and financial risks, which could result in increased operating and capital costs for our customers and reduced demand for the products and services we provide.

The threat of climate change continues to attract considerable attention in the United States and foreign countries. As a result, numerous proposals have been made and are likely to continue to be made at the international, national, regional and state levels of government to monitor and limit emissions of GHGs as well as to eliminate such future emissions. As a result, our operations and potentially the operations of our customers are subject to a series of regulatory, political, physical, litigation and financial risks associated with the production and processing of fossil fuels and emissions of GHGs. Please see Items 1 and 2 “Business and Properties — Environmental and Occupational Health and Safety Matters” for more discussion on the threat of climate change and restriction of GHG emissions.

The adoption and implementation of any international, federal, regional or state executive actions, legislation, regulations or other regulatory initiatives that impose more stringent standards for GHG emissions or put a price on GHG emissions could result in increased compliance costs, additional operating restrictions or reduced demand for some of our services and products. Additionally, regulators in Europe and the U.S. have also focused efforts on increased disclosure related to climate change and mitigation efforts, which may significantly increase compliance burdens and associated regulatory costs and complexity. Further, increasing concentrations of GHGs in the Earth’s atmosphere may produce climatic changes that have significant physical effects, such as increased frequency and severity of storms, floods, wildfires and other climatic events. If any such effects were to occur, they could have an adverse effect on our operations or the operations of our suppliers and customers and result in more frequent and severe disruptions to our business and those of our suppliers and customers, increased costs to repair damaged facilities or maintain or resume operations, and increased insurance costs. Increasing attention to the risks of climate change has also resulted in an increased possibility of lawsuits or investigations brought by public and private entities against companies in the oil and natural gas sector in connection with their greenhouse gas emissions. While we do not produce oil or natural gas, if we were to be targeted by any such litigation or investigations, we may incur liability, which, to the extent that societal pressures or political or other factors are involved, could be imposed without regard to the causation of or contributions to the asserted damage, or to mitigating factors.

There are also increasing financial risks if stockholders and bondholders concerned about the potential effects of climate change may elect in the future to shift some or all of their investments into non-fossil fuel energy related sectors. Additionally, the lending and investment practices of institutional lenders have been the subject of intensive lobbying efforts in recent years pressuring such lenders to not to provide funding for oil and natural gas producers. While we do not produce oil or natural gas, such developments could affect our cost and access to capital. Similarly, political, physical, financial and litigation risks may result in certain companies engaged in the oil and natural gas production business restricting, delaying or canceling production activities, incurring liability for infrastructure damages as a result of climatic changes, or impairing the ability to continue to operate in an economic manner, which also could reduce demand for our products and services.

The occurrence of one or more of these developments could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows. Moreover, the increased competitiveness of alternative energy sources (such as wind, solar, geothermal and tidal), as well as any regulatory or other incentives to conserve energy, could reduce demand for hydrocarbons and therefore for our products, which could lead to a reduction in our revenues and cash flow available for payments on our debt obligations. For example, the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 contains tax inducements and other provisions that incentivize investment, development, and deployment of alternative energy sources and technologies. 41

Table of Contents We could incur substantial costs or disruptions in our business if we cannot obtain or maintain necessary permits and authorizations or otherwise comply with occupational, environmental and other laws and regulations.

Our operations require numerous permits and authorizations under various occupational, environmental and other laws and regulations. These authorizations and permits are subject to revocation, renewal or modification and can require operational changes to limit impacts or potential impacts on the environment and/or the health or safety of workers. New policy objectives and regulatory initiatives pursued under the Biden Administration as well as changes in leadership or priorities at the state level may result in more stringent conditions with respect to the acquisition of these authorizations and permits. Additionally, a violation of an authorization or permit conditions or other legal or regulatory requirements could result in substantial fines, criminal sanctions, permit revocations, injunctions and/or facility shutdowns. Any or all of these matters could have a negative effect on our business, results of operations and cash flow available for payments on our debt obligations.

Subsidiaries

We have a holding company structure in which our subsidiaries conduct our operations and own our operating assets and our ability to make payments of our debt obligations depends on the performance of our subsidiaries and their ability to distribute funds to us.

We are a holding company, and our subsidiaries conduct all of our operations and own all of our operating assets. We have no significant assets other than the equity interests in our subsidiaries. As a result, our ability to make payments of debt obligations depends on the performance of our subsidiaries and their ability to distribute funds to us. The ability of our subsidiaries to make distributions to us is restricted by our revolving credit facility and the indentures governing our senior notes and may be restricted by, among other things, applicable state laws and other laws and regulations. If we are unable to obtain the funds necessary to make payments of debt obligations, we may be required to adopt one or more alternatives, such as a refinancing our indebtedness or incurring borrowings under our revolving credit facility. We cannot assure stockholders that we would be able to refinance our indebtedness or that the terms on which we could refinance our indebtedness would be favorable.

Risks Related to Montana Renewables

If there is not sufficient demand for renewable energy, if renewable energy markets do not develop or take longer to develop than we anticipate, or if we do not realize the expected SAF premium, we may be unable to achieve our investment objectives for MRL, which could have a material adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

If demand for renewable energy fails to grow sufficiently, we may be unable to achieve our business objectives for MRL. Many factors will influence the widespread adoption of renewable energy and demand for renewable energy projects, including:

cost-effectiveness of renewable energy technologies as compared with conventional and competitive technologies;
performance and reliability of renewable energy products as compared with conventional and non-renewable products;
--- ---
fluctuations in economic and market conditions that impact the viability of conventional and competitive alternative energy sources;
--- ---
increases or decreases in the prices of oil, coal and natural gas; and
--- ---
availability or effectiveness of government subsidies, incentives and mandates.
--- ---

42

Table of Contents We also face the risks that SAF cannot generate the premium we currently expect, that a market for SAF does not evolve as expected and that alternate technologies supersede the expected demand for SAF. Any of these factors may preclude us from achieving our investment objectives for MRL and, by extension, could have a material adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Montana Renewables is subject to numerous operating risks, which could materially adversely impact our results of operations and financial conditions.

Montana Renewables was formed in 2021 and has a limited operating history, as Montana Renewables has only been distributing renewable fuels since December 2022. The Company is experienced in operating facilities, such as the Montana Renewables facility, and expects to continue to leverage the Company’s operating experience, as well as its experience in selling and distributing renewable fuels.

As with any facilities of similar size and nature, the operations of Montana Renewables could be affected by many factors, including start-up problems, the breakdown or failure of equipment or processes, the performance of Montana Renewables below expected levels of output or efficiency, renewable feedstock or utility supply disruptions, rail service disruptions, environmental proceedings or other litigation that compel cessation of all or a portion of the operations, cyber-security considerations, increased stringent environmental operating, storage and transportation regulations, and/or, labor disputes. Additionally, the operations of Montana Renewables could be affected by both natural or man-made catastrophic events beyond our control, such as fires, earthquakes, floods, severe storms, extreme temperatures, explosions, major accidents, armed conflict, hostilities, acts of terrorism, health emergencies, cyber and physical attacks and/or similar events.

The occurrence of such events could significantly reduce or eliminate revenues generated by Montana Renewables and significantly increase the expenses of Montana Renewables, thereby jeopardizing the ability of Montana Renewables to generate revenues sufficient to pay its outstanding debt obligations. While Montana Renewables Holdings LLC (“MRHL”) maintains insurance to protect against certain of these operating risks, the proceeds of such insurance may not be adequate to cover Montana Renewable’s lost revenues or increased costs. Under such circumstances, no assurance can be given concerning the ability of Montana Renewables to generate sufficient revenues to make timely payments of its debt obligations.

MRHL may also face civil liabilities or fines in the ordinary course of its business as a result of damages to third parties. These liabilities may result in MRHL making indemnification payments in accordance with applicable laws to the extent and in the amount that such indemnification payments are not covered by MRHL’s insurance policies.

MRHL may be unable to attract and retain qualified managers and skilled employees to operate Montana Renewables’ facilities efficiently which could adversely affect the operations, cash flows and liquidity of Montana Renewables. The renewable fuels business requires a highly specialized workforce, and accordingly, it can be difficult to find qualified and affordable personnel. Additionally, labor expenses may increase as a result of a shortage in the supply of skilled personnel and MRHL may be forced to incur significant training expenses if unable to hire employees with the requisite skills.

Substantially all operating personnel at Montana Renewables are employed under a collective bargaining agreement. If MRHL is unable to renegotiate this agreement as it expires, any work stoppages or other labor disturbances could have an adverse effect on the operations of Montana Renewables and MRHL’s ability to pay outstanding debt obligations.

During the start-up of operations or expansion of operations, new facilities like Montana Renewables could be susceptible to operational failures which may result in temporary maintenance shutdowns. Although the initial commissioning of the facility was successful, any significant curtailing of production at Montana Renewables may result in materially lower levels of revenues or cash flows and materially increased expenses for the duration of any downtime and may materially adversely impact our results of operations, financial conditions and ability to pay the principal of, redemption premium, if any, and/or interest on outstanding debt obligations. 43

Table of Contents Montana Renewables is subject to a number of statutes and regulations that could have an adverse effect on Montana Renewables’ operations.

We are required to comply with a number of statutes and regulations relating to the environment and the safety and health of our employees and the public during the operation of our Montana Renewables facility, such as: limits on noise emissions from the Montana Renewables facility; safety and health standards, practices and procedures applicable to the operation of the Montana Renewables facility; environmental protection requirements, including standards and limits relating to the discharge of pollutants and waste to the air, water and land; and employment, hiring and anti-discrimination requirements relating to the operation of the Montana Renewables facility.

Federal, state, and local laws and regulations protecting the environment require us to obtain permits and other authorizations to operate the Montana Renewables facility. Changes in such laws could materially and adversely affect our costs. Permits that have been obtained or will be obtained may be subject to challenge in public proceedings, including the filing of administrative or judicial appeals contesting the validity or the terms of the permits. If such permits are challenged, the operation of the Montana Renewables facility may be delayed or prohibited, and elements of our Montana Renewables facility may need to be removed, redesigned or replaced.

All permits and approvals issued by governmental agencies expire and must be renewed if the permitted activity is not complete. Renewals of operating permits require ongoing compliance and may result in new requirements being imposed by governmental agencies. There is no assurance that required renewals will be obtained when required to continue operation or that the Montana Renewables facility will be able to satisfy the requirements for renewal or continued operation. The inability to maintain required permits in force and effect, and their amendment, suspension or revocation would have adverse effects on the Montana Renewables facility’s operations and our financial performance.

A significant component of our product margin consists of a variety of government subsidies, incentives and mandates, and any changes in law that eliminate or reduce these subsidies, incentives and mandates would have a material adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

As with many producers, our margins are supported by federal, state and provincial government programs that incentivize the production, blending and use of renewable and low-carbon fuels. While the general trend over time has been for these programs to expand both in number and scope, such continued growth is not guaranteed and is subject to potential changes in political and public support. For example, since the enactment of the U.S. blender’s tax credit (Section 40A of the IRC) in 2004 with specified sunset dates, there have been several occasions where the renewal and extension of the credit has been in doubt, only for it to be renewed and extended close to (and in some cases, after) expiration. Many factors affect political and public support, which cannot be fully evaluated or predicted at this time.

In addition, programs that enjoy political and public support may nonetheless evolve over time in ways that may limit opportunities for our renewable transportation fuel. For example, in September 2020, California Governor Gavin Newsom issued Executive Order N-79-20, establishing goals of 100% of new passenger vehicle sales in-state to be zero-emission by 2035, and all heavy-duty truck sales to be zero-emission by 2045. The order further directs the California Air Resources Board to develop regulations to achieve these goals. While the precise nature of future regulations cannot be predicted, it is possible that incentives for renewable fuel products may be scaled back or more stringent emission reduction standards may be adopted to facilitate the transition to zero-emission vehicles. These and similar initiatives reflect an ever evolving legal and regulatory landscape, which introduces uncertainty in evaluating future governmental support for our products.

Certain regulatory programs feature a periodic update process. The U.S. Renewable Fuel Standard program, for example, has historically required EPA to set RVOs each year, in light of volumes of four categories of renewable fuels established by Congress in the Clean Air Act. More recently, EPA promulgated regulations setting RVOs for a three-year period (2023, 2024 and 2025). The periodic update process featured in the RFS and similar programs nonetheless introduces a degree of uncertainty in demand for our products on a yearly basis. 44

Table of Contents Transactions between the Company and MRL present possible conflicts of interest that could have an adverse effect on the Company if they are not managed appropriately.

MRHL has no assets other than its equity interests in MRL. Several of the Company’s affiliates have been or are expected to be involved with the operation of Montana Renewables, including the sales and marketing of the renewable fuels produced by Montana Renewables. The support and experience of the Company’s affiliates are expected to be important to the success of Montana Renewables. However, no affiliates of the Company are obligated to make any payments with respect to outstanding debt obligations of MRHL or MRL and any such transactions between the Company and MRHL or MRL present possible conflicts of interest that could have an adverse effect on the Company if they are not managed appropriately.

Montana Renewables depends on the Company to provide MRL with services necessary to operate its business. If the Company were unable or unwilling to provide these services, it would result in a disruption in MRL’s business that could have an adverse effect on its financial position, financial results and cash flow.

MRL does not directly employ directors, officers or employees. Pursuant to the master services agreement (the “MSA”) with a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company, all of MRL’s executive management personnel are employees of the Company, and MRL uses a significant number of the Company’s employees to operate the Montana Renewables facility and provide MRL with general and administrative services as well as services related to information technology, cybersecurity and data privacy. The failure of the Company to provide accurate and timely service may adversely impact MRL’s business operations. In addition, if the Company were to become unable or unwilling to provide such services, MRL would need to develop these services internally or arrange for the services from another service provider, which may not be possible and which could take time and cause MRL to experience significant interruptions or incur additional costs. Developing the capabilities internally or by retaining another service provider could have an adverse effect on MRL’s business, and the services, when developed or retained, may not be of the same quality as provided to us by the Company. For example, if MRL is not able to obtain adequate information technology and cybersecurity services, MRL may be at a higher risk for cyberattacks and other interruptions or failures. Additionally, if the MSA were to terminate, MRL would lose its key personnel.

Increases to the cost of transportation services or equipment related to our feedstock materials and renewable transportation fuels could materially and adversely affect our sales revenues and cost of operations.

We rely on railroad and trucking companies to transport renewable feedstock materials to the Montana Renewables facility, and to deliver renewable transportation fuels to our customers. These transportation services are subject to various hazards, including extreme weather conditions, floods, droughts, work stoppages, delays, accidents such as spills and derailments and other accidents and other operating hazards. Increasing climate risk may exacerbate weather conditions so as to materially affect the economics of traditional transportation methods. These transportation operations, equipment and services are also subject to environmental, safety, and regulatory oversight. Due to concerns related to accidents, local and national governments could implement new regulations affecting the transportation of our renewable feedstock materials or renewable transportation fuels. We may be unable to ship the renewable transportation fuels or obtain renewable feedstock materials as a result of these transportation companies’ failure to operate properly, or if new and more stringent regulatory requirements are implemented affecting transportation operations or equipment. If there are significant increases in the cost of such transportation services or equipment, or changes in such costs relative to transportation costs incurred by competitors, our sales revenues and/or cost of operations could be materially and adversely affected.

Montana Renewable’s operations are dependent on the use of intellectual property licensed to MRL by third parties, and if MRL fails to comply with our obligations under such license agreements, we may be required to pay damages, and we could lose license rights that are critical to our business.

Montana Renewable’s operations are dependent upon the use of intellectual property licensed to us by third parties, and in the future, MRL may enter into additional agreements for certain other intellectual property or technologies. If MRL fails to comply with terms of its license agreements related to such intellectual property or other technologies, the applicable licensor may have the right to terminate its license or MRL may be required to pay damages. Termination by the licensor may cause MRL to lose valuable rights and could prevent MRL from operating the Montana Renewables 45

Table of Contents facility or otherwise operating its business. Our business may suffer if any current or future licenses terminate, if the licensors fail to abide by the terms of the license, if the licensors fail to enforce licensed patents against infringing third parties, if the licensed intellectual property rights are found to be invalid or unenforceable, or if we are unable to enter into necessary licenses on acceptable terms. In addition, our rights to the licensed intellectual property are licensed to us on a non-exclusive basis. The owners of these non-exclusively licensed technologies are therefore free to license them to third parties, including our competitors, on terms that may be superior to those offered to us, which could place us at a competitive disadvantage. Moreover, our licensors may own or control intellectual property that has not been licensed to us and, as a result, we may be subject to claims, regardless of their merit, that we are infringing, misappropriating or otherwise violating the licensor’s rights. In addition, the agreements under which we license intellectual property or technology from third parties are generally complex, and certain provisions in such agreements may be susceptible to multiple interpretations. The resolution of any contract interpretation disagreement that may arise could narrow what we believe to be the scope of our rights to the relevant licensed intellectual property or technology or increase what we believe to be our financial or other obligations under the relevant agreement. Failure to obtain, maintain or renew these licenses, along with any of the foregoing, could have a material adverse effect on our ability to operate the Montana Renewables facility.

The production of renewable fuels is a growing industry and we are expecting to encounter significant competition in the marketplace.

The production of renewable fuels is a growing industry and we are expecting to encounter significant competition in the marketplace. Emerging trends that develop as industry production of renewable fuels increases may adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and prospects. We have encountered and will continue to encounter risks and difficulties frequently experienced by growing companies in rapidly changing industries, including unpredictable and volatile revenues and increased expenses as our business continues to grow. In addition, new technologies or methods of operation may be developed that improve the quality of the fuel, increase production, or decrease the costs of production.

Montana Renewables balance sheet includes a Loan Guarantee Agreement (the “LGA”) with the US Government.

On January 10, 2025, Montana Renewable and the U.S. Department of Energy entered into a Loan Guarantee Agreement whereby Montana Renewables may borrow from the Federal Finance Bank of the US Treasury, and DOE will guarantee repayment of that indebtedness (the “DOE Loan”). Calumet is not a guarantor. On January 28, 2025 MRL drew a first advance of approximately $782 million at a 15-year tenor and an interest rate of 4.884%. The LGA gives DOE the right to approve certain activities which may limit MRL freedom of action or conflict with stockholder interests.  Should MRL default under the LGA the repayment of MRL indebtedness would be accelerated.

Risks Related to Our Common Stock

The price of our common stock may experience volatility.

The price of our common stock may be volatile. In addition to the risk factors described above, some of the factors that could affect the price of our common stock are quarterly increases or decreases in revenue or earnings, changes in revenue or earnings estimates by the investment community, sales of our common stock by significant stockholders, short-selling of our common stock by investors, issuance of a significant number of shares to raise additional capital to fund our operations, changes in market valuations of similar companies and speculation in the press or investment community about our financial condition or results of operations. General market conditions and U.S. or international economic factors and political events unrelated to the performance of us may also affect our stock price. For these reasons, investors should not rely on recent trends in the price of our common stock to predict the future price of our common stock or our future financial results.

Our amended and restated certificate of incorporation and amended and restated bylaws contain provisions that may make it more difficult for a third party to acquire control of us, even if a change in control would result in the purchase of your shares of common stock at a premium to the market price or would otherwise be beneficial to you.

46

Table of Contents There are provisions in our amended and restated certificate of incorporation and amended and restated bylaws that may make it more difficult for a third party to acquire control of us, even if a change in control would result in the purchase of your shares of common stock at a premium to the market price or would otherwise be beneficial to you. For example, our amended and restated certificate of incorporation authorizes our board of directors to issue preferred stock without stockholder approval. If our board of directors elects to issue preferred stock, it could be more difficult for a third party to acquire us.

In addition, provisions of our amended and restated certificate of incorporation and amended and restated bylaws, including a classified board of directors, so that only approximately one-third of our directors are elected each year, and limitations on stockholder actions by written consent and on stockholder proposals and director nominations at meetings of stockholders, could make it more difficult for a third party to acquire control of us. Certain provisions of the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”) may also discourage takeover attempts that have not been approved by our board of directors.

Our amended and restated certificate of incorporation designates the Court of Chancery of the State of Delaware as the sole and exclusive forum for certain types of actions and proceedings that may be initiated by our stockholders, and the federal district courts as the exclusive forum for Securities Act claims, which could limit stockholders’ ability to obtain what such stockholders believe to be a favorable judicial forum for disputes with us or our directors, officers, employees or agents.

Our amended and restated certificate of incorporation provides that, unless we select or consent in writing to the selection of an alternative forum, all complaints asserting any internal corporate claims (defined as claims, including claims in the right of the Company: (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director, officer, employee or stockholder in such capacity; or (ii) as to which the DGCL confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery), to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and subject to applicable jurisdictional requirements, shall be the Court of Chancery of the State of Delaware (or, if the Court of Chancery does not have, or declines to accept, jurisdiction, another state court or a federal court located within the State of Delaware). Further, unless we select or consent to the selection of an alternative forum, the federal district courts of the United States will be the exclusive forum for the resolution of any complaint asserting a cause of action arising under the Securities Act. Our choice of forum provision does not apply to suits brought to enforce any liability or duty created by the Exchange Act and investors cannot waive compliance with the federal securities laws and the rules and regulations thereunder. Any person or entity purchasing or otherwise acquiring any interest in shares of our common stock will be deemed to have notice of, and consented to, the provisions of our amended and restated certificate of incorporation described in the preceding sentence. This choice of forum provision may limit a stockholder’s ability to bring a claim in a judicial forum that it finds favorable for disputes with us or our directors, officers, employees or agents, which may discourage such lawsuits against us and such persons. Alternatively, if a court were to find these provisions of our amended and restated certificate of incorporation inapplicable to, or unenforceable in respect of, one or more of the specified types of actions or proceedings, we may incur additional costs associated with resolving such matters in other jurisdictions, which could adversely affect our business, financial condition or results of operations.

We do not expect to pay dividends on our common stock for the foreseeable future.

We do not expect to pay dividends for the foreseeable future. In addition, our revolving credit facility may prohibit us from paying any dividends without the consent of the lenders under our revolving credit facility.

The value of our common stock may be diluted by future equity issuances (including upon the exercise of the outstanding warrants), and shares eligible for future sale may have adverse effects on our share price.

We cannot predict the effect of future sales of shares or the availability of shares for future sales, on the market price of or the liquidity of the market for the shares of our common stock. Sales of substantial amounts of shares of our common stock, or the perception that such sales could occur, could adversely affect the prevailing market price of the shares of our common stock. Such sales, or the possibility of such sales, could also make it difficult for us to sell equity securities in the future at a time and at a price that we deem appropriate. 47

Table of Contents Our authorized capital stock consists of 700,000,000 shares of common stock and 100,000,000 shares of preferred stock, a significant portion of which is unissued. We may need to raise a significant amount of capital to pay down outstanding indebtedness, including principal, interest and fees due under our revolving credit facility, the senior notes, the DOE Facility and our other indebtedness and may raise such capital through the issuance of newly issued common stock or preferred stock. Additionally, outstanding warrants to purchase an aggregate of 2,000,000 shares of common stock are exercisable through July 10, 2027. Such issuance and sale of equity could be dilutive to the interests of existing stockholders and increase the number of shares eligible for resale in the public market.

Additionally, as of February 27, 2025, The Heritage Group and certain of their affiliates beneficially owned approximately 25.5% of the outstanding shares of our common stock (prior to any potential dilution resulting from exercise of the warrants). The Sponsor Parties have registration rights with respect to the shares of common stock they receive pursuant to the Conversion. Pursuant to the Registration Rights Agreement, we have filed a shelf registration statement with respect to the registrable securities under the Registration Rights Agreement. No more than two times in any 12-month period, the Sponsor Parties may request to sell all or any portion of their registrable securities in an underwritten offering so long as the total offering price is reasonably expected to exceed $25 million. We also agreed to provide customary “piggyback” registration rights to the Sponsor Parties. The Registration Rights Agreement also provides that we will pay certain expenses relating to such registrations and indemnify the stockholders against certain liabilities. The Sponsor Parties’ shares of common stock is currently eligible for sale into the market without volume limitations. Because of the substantial size of the Sponsor Parties’ holdings, the sale of a significant portion of these shares, or a perception in the market that such a sale is likely, could have a significant impact on the market price of such shares.

Risks Related to Tax Matters

Compliance with and changes in tax laws could adversely affect our performance.

The Company is subject to extensive tax liabilities, including federal, state, local and foreign taxes such as income, excise, sales/use, payroll, franchise, property, gross receipts, withholding and ad valorem taxes. New tax laws and regulations and changes in existing tax laws and regulations, such as the IRA, are continuously being enacted or proposed and could result in increased expenditures for tax liabilities in the future. These liabilities are subject to periodic audits by the respective taxing authorities, which could increase our tax liabilities. Subsequent changes to our tax liabilities as a result of these audits may also subject us to interest and penalties. There can be no certainty that our federal, state, local or foreign taxes could be passed on to our customers.

Item 1B. Unresolved Staff Comments

None.

Item 1C. Cybersecurity

We maintain a cyber risk management program designed to identify, assess, manage, mitigate, and respond to cybersecurity threats. An analysis of the impact, likelihood, and management preparedness of cybersecurity threats to our strategic priorities is integrated into our enterprise risk management program and enterprise risk assessment process. This is intended to provide cross-functional visibility, as well as executive leadership oversight, to address and mitigate associated risks. Our internal IT group audits our information security programs, and the results are reported to our executive management and the Risk Committee of our Board of Directors by the Director of Information Technology. We also engage third-party firms to identify, assess, and manage cybersecurity risks in alignment with cybersecurity standards. We further employ systems and processes designed to oversee, identify, and reduce the potential impact of a cybersecurity incident at a third-party vendor, service provider or customer or otherwise implicating the third-party technology and systems we use. We also carry cybersecurity insurance to protect against potential losses arising from a cybersecurity incident.

Our policies and procedures also address the oversight, identification, and mitigation of cybersecurity risks associated with our use of third-party service providers. Our policy stipulates that each third-party service provider go through a 48

Table of Contents mandatory IT Security Governance review and obtain formal approval by our IT Security Governance group before it can be used.

We have an Incident Response Plan (“IRP”) that defines and documents procedures for assessing, identifying, and managing a cybersecurity incident. The IRP sets out a coordinated approach to investigating, containing, documenting and mitigating incidents, including reporting findings and keeping senior management and other key stakeholders informed and involved as appropriate. In general, our incident response process aligns with the NIST framework and focuses on four phases: preparation; detection and analysis; containment, eradication and recovery; and post-incident remediation. The IRP applies to all personnel (including third-party partners) that perform functions or services require access to secure Company information, and to all devices and network services that are owned or managed by the Company. We also have protocols by which certain cybersecurity incidents are escalated within the Company and, where appropriate, reported to the Board of Directors.

Our Director of Information Technology, who has extensive cybersecurity knowledge and skills gained from over twenty years of work experience at the Company and elsewhere, heads the team responsible for implementing, monitoring and maintaining cybersecurity and data protection practices across our business and reports directly to the Executive Vice President — Chief Financial Officer. The Director of Information Technology receives reports on cybersecurity threats from a number of experienced information security officers responsible for various parts of the business on an ongoing basis and in conjunction with management, regularly reviews risk management measures implements by the Company to identify and mitigate data protection and cybersecurity risks. Our Director of Information Technology works with Legal to oversee compliance with legal, regulatory, and contractual security requirements.

Our Board has delegated the primary responsibility to oversee cybersecurity matters to the Risk Committee. Aside from more immediate reporting of certain incidents to our Board of Directors as described above, our Director of Information Technology provides our Risk Committee an update on cybersecurity at least every other quarter and more often as necessary. This update includes metrics on the effectiveness of technical and human security controls, cybersecurity training program compliance, internal and third-party cybersecurity incidents, and cybersecurity risks.

Risks from cybersecurity threats, including as a result of any previous cybersecurity incidents, have not materially affected us, including our business strategy, results of operations or financial condition. If our systems, or our customers' or suppliers' systems, for protecting against cybersecurity incidents prove to be insufficient, a cybersecurity incident could have a material adverse effect on our business, operations, or consolidated financial condition. As part of our overall risk mitigation strategy, the Company maintains cyber insurance coverage; however, such insurance may not be sufficient in type or amount to cover us against claims related to cybersecurity incidents or other related breaches. Please refer to Part I, Item 1A “Risk Factors — Risks Related to Our Business” for additional information about our cybersecurity risks.

Item 3. Legal Proceedings

We are not a party to, and our property is not the subject of, any pending legal proceedings other than ordinary routine litigation incidental to our business. Our operations are subject to a variety of risks and disputes normally incident to our business. As a result, we may, at any given time, be a defendant in various legal proceedings and litigation arising in the ordinary course of business. Please read Items 1 and 2 “Business and Properties — Environmental and Occupational Health and Safety Matters” for a description of our current regulatory matters related to the environment, health and safety. Additionally, the information provided under Note 6 — “Commitments and Contingencies” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

Not applicable.

​ 49

Table of Contents PART II

Item 5. Market for Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Stockholder Matters and Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities

Market Information

Our common stock is quoted and traded on the Nasdaq Global Select Market (“Nasdaq”) under the symbol “CLMT.” As of February 28, 2025, there were approximately 23 registered holders of record of our common stock. A substantially greater number of holders of our common stock are “street name” or beneficial holders, whose shares of record are held by banks, brokers and other financial institutions. As of February 28, 2025, there were 86,207,118 shares of our common stock outstanding.

We intend to consider the declaration of a dividend on a quarterly basis, although there is no assurance as to future dividends since they are dependent upon future earnings, capital requirements, our financial condition and other factors.

Sales of Unregistered Securities

None.

Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities

None.

Item 6. Reserved

​ 50

Table of Contents

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The historical consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report reflect all of the assets, liabilities and results of operations of Calumet, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries (“Calumet,” the “Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us”). The following discussion analyzes the financial condition and results of operations of the Company for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022. Stockholders should read the following discussion and analysis of the financial condition and results of operations of the Company in conjunction with the historical consolidated financial statements and notes included elsewhere in this Annual Report.

Overview

We manufacture, formulate and market a diversified slate of specialty branded products and renewable fuels to customers across a broad range of consumer-facing and industrial markets. We are headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and operate twelve facilities throughout North America.

Our operations are managed using the following reportable segments: Specialty Products and Solutions; Performance Brands; Montana/Renewables; and Corporate. For additional information, see Note 18 — “Segments and Related Information” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.” In our Specialty Products and Solutions segment, we manufacture and market a wide variety of solvents, waxes, customized lubricating oils, white oils, petrolatums, gels, esters, and other products. Our specialty products are sold to domestic and international customers who purchase them primarily as raw material components for consumer-facing and industrial products. In our Performance Brands segment, we blend, package and market high performance products through our Royal Purple, Bel-Ray, and TruFuel brands. Our Montana/Renewables segment is comprised of two facilities — renewable fuels and specialty asphalt. At our Great Falls renewable fuels facility, we process a variety of geographically advantaged renewable feedstocks into renewable diesel, sustainable aviation fuel, renewable hydrogen, renewable natural gas, renewable propane, and renewable naphtha that are distributed into renewable markets in the western half of North America. At our Montana specialty asphalt facility, we process Canadian crude oil into conventional gasoline, diesel, jet fuel and specialty grades of asphalt, with production sized to serve local markets. Our Corporate segment primarily consists of general and administrative expenses not allocated to the Specialty Products and Solutions, Performance Brands or Montana/Renewables segments.

Recent Developments

Corporate Conversion

On July 10, 2024, Calumet, Inc., a Delaware corporation (the “Company” or “Calumet”), completed the previously announced conversion transaction contemplated by the Conversion Agreement, dated as of February 9, 2024 (as amended, the “Conversion Agreement”), by and among Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. (the “Partnership”), the General Partner, Calumet Merger Sub I LLC (“Merger Sub I”), Calumet Merger Sub II LLC (“Merger Sub II”) and the other parties thereto, including The Heritage Group (the “Sponsor Parties”). Pursuant to the Conversion Agreement, (a) Merger Sub II merged with and into the Partnership, with the Partnership continuing as the surviving entity and a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, and all of the common units were exchanged into the right to receive an equal number of shares of common stock, par value $0.01 per share, of the Company (“Common Stock”) and (b) Merger Sub I merged with and into the General Partner, with the General Partner continuing as the surviving entity and a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, and all outstanding equity interests of the General Partner (1,640,583 general partner units) were exchanged into the right to receive an aggregate of 5,500,000 shares of Common Stock and 2,000,000 warrants to purchase common stock at an exercise price of $20.00 per share (subject to adjustment) on or prior to July 10, 2027.

9.75% Senior Notes due 2028

On January 16, 2025, the Partnership and Calumet Finance Corp. (collectively, the “Issuers”) issued $100.0 million aggregate principal amount of a new series of the Issuers’ 9.75% Senior Notes due 2028 (the “2028 Notes”) in a private placement conducted pursuant to Rule 144A and Regulation S under the Securities Act. The 2028 Notes were issued at 98% of par for net proceeds of approximately $96.2 million, after deducting the initial purchasers’ discount and estimated 51

Table of Contents offering expenses. The Company intends to use the net proceeds from the offering of the Notes to redeem a portion of the Issuers’ outstanding 2026 Notes on or before April 15, 2025.

U.S. Department of Energy Facility

On January 10, 2025, MRL and the DOE, as guarantor and loan servicer, executed a Loan Guarantee Agreement (“LGA”) for a $1.44 billion guaranteed loan facility to fund the construction and expansion of the renewable fuels facility owned by MRL. The loan guarantee is structured in two tranches, with the first tranche of approximately $782 million disbursed on February 18, 2025 (the “Funding Date”) to fund eligible expenses previously incurred by MRL. MRL has the ability to draw additional tranches of up to $658 million through a delayed draw construction facility from the beginning of construction in 2025 through the anticipated completion of the MaxSAF^TM^ project in 2028, which includes a series of discrete, modular projects to enhance MRL’s SAF capacity. Under the MaxSAF^TM^ project, we are planning to increase SAF capacity to approximately 150 million gallons per year within two years and approximately 300 million gallons at the completion of the project. The second tranche under the LGA is subject to the achievement of certain milestone conditions. As a result, we can provide no assurance on the funding of the second tranche under the LGA.

The LGA is secured by substantially all of MRL’s assets, and a pledge from MRHL over its right, title and interests to 100% of the equity interests of MRL. The LGA contains events of default that are customary in nature for financings of this type, including, among other things, (a) the non-payment of principal or interest, (b) material violations of covenants, (c) material breaches of representations and warrants, (d) certain bankruptcy events and (e) certain change of control events.

The LGA is also subject to amortization events that are customary in nature for financings of this type, including (a) failure to maintain financial ratios, (b) disposition of certain assets and (c) failure to meet certain project milestones. The occurrence of an amortization event or an event of default could result in accelerated amortization of the LGA, and the occurrence of an event of default could, in certain instances, result in the liquidation of the collateral securing the LGA.

In connection with the funding of the first tranche under the DOE Facility, MRL terminated (i) the Master Lease Agreement (including the equipment schedules thereto) and the Interim Funding Agreement, each dated as of December 31, 2021, as amended from time to time (collectively, the “MRL Asset Financing Arrangements”), between MRL and Stonebriar Commercial Finance LLC (“Stonebriar”), (ii) the Credit Agreement, dated as of April 19, 2023, as amended from time to time (the “MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement”), among MRL, MRHL, the lenders from time to time party thereto (including an affiliate of I Squared Capital) and Delaware Trust Company, as administrative agent, (iii) the Credit Agreement, dated as of November 2, 2022, as amended from time to time (the “MRL Revolving Credit Agreement”), among MRL, MRHL and Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as administrative agent and lender and (iv) the ISDA 2002 Master Agreement, including the Credit Support Annex to the Schedule thereto and the Renewable Fuel & Feedstock Repurchase Master Confirmation, dated October 3, 2023, as amended from time to time (the “MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement”), between MRL and Wells Fargo Commodities, LLC.

On the Funding Date, the Company used a portion of the proceeds from the first tranche of the DOE Facility to:

repurchase all of the equipment associated with the MRL Asset Financing Arrangements for approximately $392.3 million (including exit fees of $23.0 million);
repay in full the outstanding loans of approximately $83.8 million under the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement (including a make-whole premium of approximately $9.4 million and an early termination premium of approximately $0.7 million);
--- ---
repay in full the outstanding loans of approximately $26.7 million under the MRL Revolving Credit Agreement; and
--- ---
repay in full the outstanding obligations of approximately $32.5 million under the MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement.
--- ---

Refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for further information regarding the MRL Asset Financing Arrangements, the MRL Term Loan Credit 52

Table of Contents Agreement and MRL Revolving Credit Agreement. Refer to Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for further information regarding the MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement.

In addition, the Company received $40.0 million of cash from Stonebriar on the Funding Date in satisfaction of the remaining purchase price for the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement. Refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for further information regarding the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement.

2024 Update

Outlook and Trends

During the fourth quarter of 2024, our business continued to benefit from strong production volumes. In the fourth quarter, we achieved new operational milestones, including another exceptional production quarter following the volume records set in the third quarter of 2024 in our specialties business. At Montana Renewables, we successfully completed a planned turnaround in December and achieved our year end operational cost target of $0.70/gallon. Additionally, we continue to benefit from enhanced operational performance following the capital investments we have made over the past few years on projects designed to improve asset reliability.

In our Specialties Products and Solutions and Performance Brands segments, we continue to benefit from an attractive specialty product margin environment, which has proved resilient despite the weakened commodity margin environment hampering results for our fuel based products. As anticipated, fourth quarter results reflected typical seasonal impacts to the fuel and asphalt business. Demand for our products in these businesses remained strong in comparison to historical averages and we continue to leverage the benefits of our fully integrated specialty business in this market. As expected, margins continue to normalize relative to the record highs experienced in the second half of 2022 and early 2023. We expect the current margin environment for both specialty products and fuel based products to continue into the first quarter of 2025. Further, we believe low unemployment and stabilizing raw material and packaging costs point to a continuation of healthy demand for the majority of our products. While the risk of recession and inflation continue to be monitored, our plants and the industry are expected to operate at high rates to meet market demand.

In our Montana/Renewables segment, we continue to see strong demand for our renewable fuel products. We maintain our outlook of strong demand for renewable fuel products, including those we produce at our Montana Renewables facility. We believe demand for renewable fuel products will only continue to grow as a result of the increased focus on domestic fuel production, the rapid expansion of corporate decarbonization targets and the benefits thereto for the aviation industry, strategic alignment with the agricultural industry as renewable fuels represent a key end market, broad sustainability initiatives, and governmental mandates and incentives that have been passed or announced by national, state, and provincial jurisdictions across the globe. In light of the global decarbonization initiatives, forecasts of future renewable fuel availability still fall short of the necessary emissions reductions that would be required to reach established decarbonization and/or net-zero goals, as adequate supply does not exist yet. For example, in 2024, our Montana Renewables facility was one of the only facilities in North America capable of SAF production at scale. We believe that our advantage as a first-mover in the renewable fuels market positions us as a key producer for potential offtake partners to help them reach their announced targets. In November 2024, we conducted a planned turnaround to change catalyst at our Montana Renewables facility, which was completed successfully in December. The timing of the turnaround was planned to coincide with a period of margin uncertainty as the blender tax credit transitions to the production tax credit.

Our Montana specialty asphalt facility continues to be impacted by WCS inflationary pressure, but remains strategically advantaged due to its local access to cost-advantaged Canadian conventional crude oil, while producing additional fuels and refined products for delivery into the regional market. Due to its strategic location and logistical capabilities, we believe that our Montana specialty asphalt facility is well-positioned to continue to serve long-standing customers in the regional market.

As we have experienced in the past several years, our integrated business model and diversified product portfolio provides an advantaged response to changing market conditions. While we are not immune to the impacts of an economic 53

Table of Contents downturn, we believe our specialty business is well positioned in periods of raw material volatility, which can negatively impact short-term margins, and a variety of economic conditions.

Contingencies

For a summary of litigation and other contingencies, please read Note 6 — “Commitments and Contingencies” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.” Based on information available to us at the present time, we do not believe that any liabilities beyond the amounts already accrued, which may result from these contingencies, will have a material adverse effect on our liquidity, financial condition or results of operations.

Financial Results

We reported a net loss of $222.0 million in 2024, versus net income of $48.1 million in 2023. We reported Adjusted EBITDA (as defined in Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis — Non-GAAP Financial Measures”) of $194.8 million in 2024, versus $260.5 million in 2023. We used cash from operating activities of $46.4 million in 2024, versus using cash from operating activities of $14.9 million in 2023.

Please read Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis — Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”).

Specialty Products and Solutions segment Adjusted EBITDA was $193.6 million in 2024 compared to $251.2 million in the prior year. We remained focused on leveraging our integrated assets and producing greater volumes of specialty products compared to fuels. However, compared to the prior year, Specialty Products and Solutions segment Adjusted EBITDA was unfavorably impacted by the lower commodity margin environment in our fuels business that has impacted the broader industry. Our current period results were favorably impacted by throughput volumes as a result of improved operational performance, reflective of our investments to improve the reliability of our assets.

Montana/Renewables segment Adjusted EBITDA was $16.7 million in 2024 compared to $30.2 million in 2023. Compared to the prior year, Montana/Renewables segment Adjusted EBITDA was unfavorably impacted by a decrease to margins in both our legacy specialty asphalt business and in our renewable fuels business.  In our legacy specialty asphalt business, margins were unfavorably impacted due to a tighter WCS spread exacerbated by a rapid run-up in WCS prices early in the year, a seasonally weak asphalt and gas market during the first half of the year, and a late start to the retail paving season. In our renewable fuels business, margins were unfavorably impacted from higher material costs in the beginning of the year, primarily as it related to processing higher priced pre-treated feedstocks carried into 2024 as a consequence of the summer 2023 slowdown related to a steam system issue, and feedstock price lag in the second half of the year when the industry saw feedstock prices abruptly drop approximately $0.40 per gallon mid-year. Current year results were favorably impacted by strong operations at our Montana Renewables facility, which achieved multiple operational milestones during the year, including achievement of our year end operational cost target of $0.70/gallon.

Performance Brands segment Adjusted EBITDA was $57.4 million in 2024 compared to $47.9 million in 2023. Compared to the prior year, Performance Brands segment Adjusted EBITDA was favorably impacted from the strong volume growth across high performance products, in particular our TruFuel product line and our integrated industrial business. This segment continues to benefit from strong unit margins, reflective of stabilized input costs in our branded and consumer markets and a focus on growing our presence in industrial markets.

Corporate segment Adjusted EBITDA was negative $72.9 million in 2024 versus negative $68.8 million in 2023 primarily due to higher labor and benefits related expenses.

Liquidity Update

As of December 31, 2024, we had total liquidity of $178.2 million comprised of $38.1 million of unrestricted cash and $140.1 million of availability under our revolving credit facilities. As of December 31, 2024, our revolving credit 54

Table of Contents facilities had a $472.1 million borrowing base, $286.6 million in outstanding borrowings and $45.4 million of outstanding standby letters of credit. We believe we will continue to have sufficient liquidity from cash on hand, projected cash flow from operations, borrowing capacity and other means by which to meet our financial commitments, debt service obligations, contingencies, and anticipated capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. Please read Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis — Liquidity and Capital Resources” and Part I, Item 1A. “Risk Factors” for additional information.

Renewable Fuel Standard Update

Along with the broader refining industry, we remain subject to compliance costs under the RFS unless or until we receive a small refinery exemption from the EPA, which we have historically received. Administered by the EPA, the RFS provides annual requirements for the total volume of renewable transportation fuels that are mandated to be blended into finished transportation fuels. If a refiner does not meet its required annual Renewable Volume Obligation, the refiner can purchase blending credits in the open market, referred to as RINs. For more information, see Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors — The availability and cost of renewable identification numbers and results of litigation related to our SRE petitions could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition and our ability to make payments on our debt obligations.”

For the year ended December 31, 2024, we recorded a gain of $31.9 million for RINs, as compared to a gain of $231.2 million for RINs for the year ended December 31, 2023. Our gross RINs Obligation, which includes RINs that are required to be secured through either our own blending or through the purchase of RINs in the open market, is spread across four compliance categories (D3, D4, D5 and D6). The gross RINs obligations may be satisfied by our own renewables blending, RIN purchases, or receipt of small refinery exemptions.

Expenses related to RFS compliance have the potential to remain a significant expense for our two segments containing fuels products. If legal or regulatory changes occur that have the effect of increasing our RINs Obligation or eliminating or narrowing the availability of the small refinery exemption under the RFS program, we could be required to purchase additional RINs in the open market, which may materially increase our costs related to RFS compliance and could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and liquidity.

See Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for further information on the Company’s RINs obligation.

Unrestricted Subsidiaries

See Note 19 — “Unrestricted Subsidiaries” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for further information regarding certain financial information of our unrestricted subsidiaries.

Key Performance Measures

Our sales and results of operations are principally affected by demand for specialty products, fuel and renewable fuel product demand, global fuel crack spreads, the price of natural gas used as fuel in our operations, our ability to operate our production facilities at high utilization, and our results from derivative instrument activities.

Our primary raw materials are crude oil, renewable feedstocks and other specialty feedstocks, and our primary outputs are specialty consumer facing and industrial products, specialty branded products, and fuel and renewable fuel products. The prices of crude oil, specialty products and fuel and renewable fuel products are subject to fluctuations in response to changes in supply, demand, market uncertainties and a variety of factors beyond our control. We monitor these risks and from time-to-time enter into derivative instruments designed to help mitigate the impact of commodity price fluctuations on our business. The primary purpose of our commodity risk management activities is to economically hedge our cash flow exposure to commodity price risk. We may also hedge when market conditions exist that we believe to be out of the ordinary and particularly supportive of our financial goals. We enter into derivative contracts for future periods in quantities that do not exceed our projected purchases of crude oil and natural gas and sales of fuel products. Please read 55

Table of Contents Note 9 — “Derivatives” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.”

Our management uses several financial and operational measurements to analyze our performance. These measurements include the following:

sales volumes;
segment gross profit;
--- ---
segment Adjusted gross profit;
--- ---
segment Adjusted EBITDA; and
--- ---
selling, general and administrative expenses.
--- ---

Sales volumes. We view the volumes of Specialty Products and Solutions products, Montana/Renewables products and Performance Brands products sold as an important measure of our ability to effectively utilize our operating assets. Our ability to meet the demands of our customers is driven by the volumes of feedstocks that we run at our facilities. Higher volumes typically improve profitability both through the spreading of fixed costs over greater volumes and the additional gross profit achieved on the incremental volumes.

Segment gross profit. Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables and Performance Brands products’ gross profit are important measures of profitability of our segments. We define gross profit as sales less the cost of crude oil and other feedstocks, LCM/LIFO adjustments, and other production-related expenses, the most significant portion of which includes labor, plant fuel, utilities, contract services, maintenance, transportation, RINs, depreciation and amortization and processing materials. We use gross profit as an indicator of our ability to manage margins in our business over the long-term. The increase or decrease in selling prices typically lags behind the rising or falling costs, respectively, of feedstocks throughout our business. Other than plant fuel, RINs mark-to-market adjustments, and LCM/LIFO adjustments, production related expenses generally remain stable across broad ranges but can fluctuate depending on maintenance activities performed during a specific period.

Segment Adjusted gross profit. Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables and Performance Brands products segment Adjusted gross profit measures are useful as they exclude transactions not related to our core cash operating activities and provide metrics to analyze the profitability of the core cash operations of our segments. We define segment Adjusted gross profit as segment gross profit excluding the impact of (a) LCM inventory adjustments; (b) the impact of liquidation of inventory layers calculated using the LIFO method; (c) RINs mark-to-market adjustments; and (d) depreciation and amortization.

Segment Adjusted EBITDA. We believe that Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables and Performance Brands segment Adjusted EBITDA measures are useful as they exclude transactions not related to our core cash operating activities and provide metrics to analyze our ability to pay interest to our noteholders. Adjusted EBITDA allows us to meaningfully analyze the trends and performance of our core cash operations as well as to make decisions regarding the allocation of resources to segments. Corporate Adjusted EBITDA primarily reflects general and administrative costs. 56

Table of Contents Results of Operations

Production Volume. The following table sets forth information about our continuing operations after giving effect to the elimination of all intercompany activity. Facility production volume differs from sales volume due to changes in inventories and the sale of purchased blendstocks such as ethanol and specialty blendstocks, as well as the resale of crude oil.

Year Ended December 31,
2024 **** 2023 **** 2022
(In bpd)
Total sales volume ^(1)^ 88,007 79,805 82,946
Facility production:
Specialty Products and Solutions:
Lubricating oils 12,174 10,358 10,951
Solvents 7,570 7,208 7,100
Waxes 1,540 1,326 1,452
Fuels, asphalt and other by-products 36,396 37,353 40,221
Total Specialty Products and Solutions 57,680 56,245 59,724
Montana/Renewables:
Gasoline 3,556 3,898 3,409
Diesel 2,830 2,941 6,449
Jet fuel 472 449 820
Asphalt, heavy fuel oils and other 3,983 4,483 6,942
Renewable fuels 9,848 6,314
Total Montana/Renewables 20,689 18,085 17,620
Performance Brands 1,739 1,474 1,434
Total facility production 80,108 75,804 78,778
(1) Total sales volume includes sales from the production at our facilities and certain third-party facilities pursuant to supply and/or processing agreements, sales of inventories and the resale of crude oil to third-party customers. Total sales volume includes the sale of purchased blendstocks.
--- ---

57

Table of Contents The following table reflects our consolidated results of operations and includes the non-GAAP financial measures EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA. For a reconciliation of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP, please read “Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”

**** Year Ended December 31,
2024 2023 2022
(In millions)
Sales $ 4,189.4 $ 4,181.0 $ 4,686.3
Cost of sales 3,958.6 3,729.3 4,334.6
Gross profit 230.8 451.7 351.7
Operating costs and expenses:
Selling 55.7 54.9 53.9
General and administrative 145.5 133.0 143.4
Taxes other than income taxes 20.7 21.5 13.7
Loss on impairment and disposal of assets 2.0 3.5 0.7
Other operating (income) expense (1.2) (28.4) 8.1
Operating income 8.1 267.2 131.9
Other income (expense):
Interest expense (236.7) (221.7) (175.9)
Debt extinguishment costs (0.4) (5.9) (41.4)
Gain (loss) on derivative instruments 9.3 9.9 (81.7)
Other income (expense) (1.5) 0.2 (2.8)
Total other expense (229.3) (217.5) (301.8)
Net income (loss) before income taxes (221.2) 49.7 (169.9)
Income tax expense 0.8 1.6 3.4
Net income (loss) $ (222.0) $ 48.1 $ (173.3)
EBITDA $ 164.5 $ 418.3 $ 104.3
Adjusted EBITDA $ 194.8 $ 260.5 $ 390.0

​ 58

Table of Contents Non-GAAP Financial Measures

We include in this Annual Report the non-GAAP financial measures EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA. We provide reconciliations of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP.

EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are used as supplemental financial measures by our management and by external users of our financial statements, such as investors, commercial banks, research analysts and others, to assess:

the financial performance of our assets without regard to financing methods, capital structure or historical cost basis;
the ability of our assets to generate cash sufficient to pay interest costs and support our indebtedness;
--- ---
our operating performance and return on capital as compared to those of other companies in our industry, without regard to financing or capital structure; and
--- ---
the viability of acquisitions and capital expenditure projects and the overall rates of return on alternative investment opportunities.
--- ---

We believe that these non-GAAP measures are useful to analysts and investors as they exclude transactions not related to our core cash operating activities and provide metrics to analyze our ability to pay interest to our noteholders. However, the indentures governing our senior notes contain covenants that, among other things, restrict our ability to pay distributions. We believe that excluding these transactions allows investors to meaningfully analyze trends and performance of our core cash operations.

We define EBITDA for any period as net income (loss) plus interest expense (including amortization of debt issuance costs), income taxes and depreciation and amortization. Historically, we considered net income (loss) to be the most directly comparable GAAP measure to EBITDA. We believe net income (loss) is the most directly comparable GAAP measure to EBITDA.

We define Adjusted EBITDA for any period as EBITDA adjusted for (a) impairment; (b) unrealized gains and losses from mark-to-market accounting for hedging activities; (c) realized gains and losses under derivative instruments excluded from the determination of net income (loss); (d) non-cash equity-based compensation expense and other non-cash items (excluding items such as accruals of cash expenses in a future period or amortization of a prepaid cash expense) that were deducted in computing net income (loss); (e) debt refinancing fees, extinguishment costs, premiums and penalties; (f) any net gain or loss realized in connection with an asset sale that was deducted in computing net income (loss); (g) amortization of turnaround costs; (h) LCM inventory adjustments; (i) the impact of liquidation of inventory layers calculated using the LIFO method; (j) RINs mark-to-market adjustments; and (k) all extraordinary, unusual or non-recurring items of gain or loss, or revenue or expense.

We define Adjusted EBITDA Margin as Adjusted EBITDA divided by sales.

The definition of Adjusted EBITDA presented in this Annual Report is similar to the calculation of “Consolidated Cash Flow” contained in the indentures governing our senior notes. We are required to report Consolidated Cash Flow to the holders of our senior notes and Adjusted EBITDA to the lenders under our revolving credit facility, and these measures are used by them to determine our compliance with certain covenants governing those debt instruments. Please read “Liquidity and Capital Resources — Debt and Credit Facilities” for additional details regarding the covenants governing our debt instruments.

EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered alternatives to Net income (loss) or Operating income (loss) or any other measure of financial performance presented in accordance with GAAP. In evaluating our performance as measured by EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, management recognizes and considers the limitations of these 59

Table of Contents measurements. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA do not reflect our liabilities for the payment of income taxes, interest expense or other obligations such as capital expenditures. Accordingly, EBITDA and, Adjusted EBITDA are only two of several measurements that management utilizes. Moreover, our EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA may not be comparable to similarly titled measures of another company because all companies may not calculate EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA in the same manner.

The following tables present a reconciliation of Net income (loss), our most directly comparable GAAP financial performance measure to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, for each of the periods indicated.

**** Year Ended December 31,
2024 **** 2023 **** 2022
**** (In millions)
Reconciliation of Net income (loss) to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA
Net income (loss) $ (222.0) $ 48.1 $ (173.3)
Add:
Interest expense 236.7 221.7 175.9
Depreciation and amortization 149.0 146.9 98.3
Income tax expense 0.8 1.6 3.4
EBITDA $ 164.5 $ 418.3 $ 104.3
Add:
LCM / LIFO loss $ 12.3 $ 35.6 $ 6.6
Unrealized (gain) loss on derivative instruments (47.1) (33.0) $ 45.9
Debt extinguishment costs 0.4 5.9 41.4
Amortization of turnaround costs 38.0 36.1 23.1
Loss on impairment and disposal of assets 2.0 3.5 0.7
RINs mark-to-market (gain) loss (66.4) (290.2) 115.7
Equity-based compensation and other items 19.7 20.2 34.4
Other non-recurring expenses ^(1)^ 75.5 60.9 15.6
Noncontrolling interest adjustments (4.1) 3.2 2.3
Adjusted EBITDA $ 194.8 $ 260.5 $ 390.0
(1) For the year ended December 31, 2024, other non-recurring expenses included a $51.3 million realized loss on derivatives related to our inventory financing arrangements. For the year ended December 31, 2023, other non-recurring expenses included a $50.6 million charge to cost of sales for losses under firm purchase commitments. For the year ended December 31, 2022, other non-recurring expenses included a $13.0 million charge to cost of sales for losses under firm purchase commitments.
--- ---

60

Table of Contents Year Ended December 31, 2024, Compared to Year Ended December 31, 2023

Sales. Sales increased $8.4 million, or 0.2%, to $4,189.4 million in 2024 from $4,181.0 million in 2023. Sales for each of our principal product categories in these periods were as follows:

**** Year Ended December 31,
2024 **** 2023 % Change
(In millions, except barrel and per barrel data)
Sales by segment:
Specialty Products and Solutions:
Lubricating oils $ 788.6 $ 763.8 3.2 %
Solvents 407.3 398.5 2.2 %
Waxes 156.3 163.9 (4.6) %
Fuels, asphalt and other by-products ^(1)^ 1,437.1 1,550.7 (7.3) %
Total Specialty Products and Solutions $ 2,789.3 $ 2,876.9 (3.0) %
Total Specialty Products and Solutions sales volume (in barrels) 22,868,000 21,468,000 6.5 %
Average Specialty Products and Solutions sales price per barrel $ 121.97 $ 134.01 (9.0) %
Montana/Renewables:
Gasoline $ 140.8 $ 167.2 (15.8) %
Diesel 114.6 144.8 (20.9) %
Jet Fuel 18.2 20.5 (11.2) %
Asphalt, heavy fuel oils and other ^(2)^ 159.6 148.1 7.8 %
Renewable fuels 631.7 513.2 23.1 %
Total Montana/Renewables $ 1,064.9 $ 993.8 7.2 %
Total Montana/Renewables sales volume (in barrels) 8,717,000 7,149,000 21.9 %
Average Montana/Renewables sales price per barrel $ 122.16 $ 139.01 (12.1) %
Performance Brands:
Total Performance Brands^(3)^ $ 335.2 $ 310.3 8.0 %
Total Performance Brands sales volume (in barrels) 626,000 512,000 22.3 %
Average Performance Brands sales price per barrel $ 535.46 $ 606.05 (11.6) %
Total sales $ 4,189.4 $ 4,181.0 0.2 %
Total Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables, and Performance Brands sales volume (in barrels) 32,211,000 29,129,000 10.6 %
(1) Represents (a) by-products, including fuels and asphalt, produced in connection with the production of specialty products at the Princeton, Cotton Valley, Dickinson and Karns City facilities, (b) polyol ester synthetic lubricants produced at the Missouri facility, and (c) fuels products produced at the Shreveport facility.
--- ---
(2) Represents asphalt, heavy fuel oils and other products produced in connection with the production of fuels at the Great Falls specialty asphalt facility.
--- ---
(3) Represents packaged and synthetic specialty products at our Royal Purple, Bel-Ray and Calumet Packaging facilities.
--- ---

The components of the $87.6 million decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales in 2024, as compared to 2023, were as follows:

**** Dollar Change
(In millions)
Sales price $ (275.4)
Volume 187.8
Total Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales decrease $ (87.6)

​ 61

Table of Contents Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales decreased period over period due to the lower commodity price environment in the current year period, primarily impacting our fuels business. This impact was partially offset by an increase in sales volumes as a result of strong market demand.

The components of the $71.1 million increase in Montana/Renewables segment sales in 2024, as compared to 2023, were as follows:

**** Dollar Change
(In millions)
Sales price $ (146.7)
Volume 217.8
Total Montana/Renewables segment sales increase $ 71.1

Montana/Renewables segment sales increased primarily due to stabilized production volumes at our Montana Renewables facility during the current year period in comparison to lower volumes in the prior year during the start-up of the facility. This impact was partially offset by the weaker price environment in both our Montana Renewables and specialty asphalt businesses during the current year in comparison to the prior year period.

The components of the $24.9 million increase in Performance Brands segment sales in 2024, as compared to 2023, were as follows:

**** Dollar Change
(In millions)
Sales price $ (44.0)
Volume 68.9
Total Performance Brands segment sales increase $ 24.9

Performance Brands segment sales increased primarily due to increases in sales volumes as a result of strong market demand and a continued focus on providing differentiated products with high brand recognition in certain industrial markets.

Gross Profit. Gross profit decreased $220.9 million, or 48.9%, to $230.8 million in 2024 from $451.7 million in 2023. Gross profit for our business segments were as follows:

**** Year Ended December 31,
2024 **** 2023 **** % Change
**** (Dollars in millions, except per barrel data)
Gross profit by segment:
Specialty Products and Solutions:
Gross profit $ 189.0 $ 402.2 (53.0) %
Percentage of sales 6.8 % 14.0 % (7.2) %
Specialty Products and Solutions gross profit per barrel $ 8.26 $ 18.73 (55.9) %
Montana/Renewables:
Gross profit (loss) $ (53.5) $ (32.6) 64.1 %
Percentage of sales (5.0) % (3.3) % (1.7) %
Montana/Renewables gross profit (loss) per barrel $ (6.14) $ (4.56) 34.6 %
Performance Brands:
Gross profit $ 95.3 $ 82.1 16.1 %
Percentage of sales 28.4 % 26.5 % 1.9 %
Performance Brands gross profit per barrel $ 152.24 $ 160.35 (5.1) %
Total gross profit $ 230.8 $ 451.7 (48.9) %
Percentage of sales 5.5 % 10.8 % (5.3) %

​ 62

Table of Contents The components of the $213.2 million decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit in 2024, as compared to 2023, were as follows:

**** Dollar Change
(In millions)
Year ended December 31, 2023 reported gross profit $ 402.2
Cost of materials 109.0
Operating costs 22.2
LCM / LIFO inventory adjustments (2.3)
Volumes 43.5
Sales price (275.4)
RINs expense (110.2)
Year ended December 31, 2024 reported gross profit $ 189.0

The decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to the impact of RINs prices. While RINs prices decreased in the current year period in comparison to the prior year period, the mark-to-market impact of RINs prices resulted in a RINs benefit of $16.1 million in the current year period, as compared to a benefit of $126.3 million in the prior year period. The unfavorable impact associated with margins was primarily the result of a weakened commodity margin environment for fuels products. The favorable volumes impact was the result of strong market demand and the benefit of improved reliability, primarily in the second half of 2024, following increased capital expenditures over the last several years. The favorable impact for operating costs in the current year period was due to the absence of expenses associated with turnarounds completed at our Shreveport, Cotton Valley, and Princeton facilities and unplanned outages as a result of the severe weather experienced in Northwest Louisiana during the prior year comparative period. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information related to our accounting for RINs.

The components of the $20.9 million decrease in Montana/Renewables segment gross profit (loss) in 2024, as compared to 2023, were as follows:

Dollar Change
**** (In millions)
Year ended December 31, 2023 reported gross profit (loss) $ (32.6)
Cost of materials 142.4
LCM / LIFO inventory adjustments 24.2
Volumes 33.8
RINs expense (64.0)
Operating costs (10.6)
Sales price (146.7)
Year ended December 31, 2024 reported gross profit (loss) $ (53.5)

The decrease in Montana/Renewables segment gross profit (loss) for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to the impact of RINs prices. While RINs prices decreased in the current year period in comparison to the prior year period, the mark-to-market impact of RINs prices resulted in a RINs benefit of $15.8 million in the current year period, as compared to a benefit of $79.8 million in the prior year period. This was coupled with the unfavorable impact resulting from a softer commodity margin environment in the current year period in comparison to the prior year. Operating expenses were unfavorable period over period as a result of operating the feedstock pre-treatment unit for the duration of the current year. The favorable volumes impact was the result of stabilized production at our Montana Renewables facility during the current year period. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information related to our accounting for RINs. 63

Table of Contents The components of the $13.2 million increase in Performance Brands segment gross profit in 2024, as compared to 2023, were as follows:

**** Dollar Change
**** (In millions)
Year ended December 31, 2023 reported gross profit $ 82.1
Sales price (44.0)
Operating costs (4.2)
LCM / LIFO inventory adjustments 1.4
Volume 23.8
Cost of materials 36.2
Year ended December 31, 2024 reported gross profit $ 95.3

The increase in Performance Brands segment gross profit for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to an increase in industrial volumes. This segment continues to benefit from strong unit margins, reflective of stabilized input costs in our branded and consumer markets.

General and administrative. General and administrative expenses increased $12.5 million, or 9.4%, to $145.5 million in 2024 from $133.0 million in 2023. The increase was due primarily to a $6.6 million increase in labor and benefits expenses and a $4.7 million increase in professional services fees. The increase in professional services fees were primarily related to IT infrastructure support services.

Other operating income. Other operating income decreased $27.2 million, or 95.8%, to $1.2 million in 2024 from $28.4 million in 2023. Prior year results included a $25.1 million gain associated with RINs for compliance year 2019 related to the San Antonio refinery. This impact was absent in the current year results.

Interest expense. Interest expense increased $15.0 million, or 6.8%, to $236.7 million in 2024 from $221.7 million in 2023. The increase was primarily due to higher borrowings on our revolving credit facility during the current year period in comparison to the prior year.

Year Ended December 31, 2023, Compared to Year Ended December 31, 2022

Refer to Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis — Year Ended December 31, 2023, Compared to Year Ended December 31, 2022” of our 2023 Annual Report for a description of the factors impacting our results of operations for the year ended December 31, 2023 in comparison to the year ended December 31, 2022.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Our principal sources of cash have historically included cash flow from operations, proceeds from public equity offerings, proceeds from notes offerings, bank borrowings and other financial arrangements. Principal uses of cash have included capital expenditures, acquisitions, and debt service. We may from time to time seek to retire or purchase our outstanding debt through cash purchases and/or exchanges for equity securities, in open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions, tender offers or otherwise. Such repurchases or exchanges, if any, will depend on prevailing market conditions, our liquidity requirements, contractual restrictions and other factors. The amounts involved may be material.

In general, we expect that our short-term liquidity needs, including debt service, working capital, replacement and environmental capital expenditures and capital expenditures related to internal growth projects, will be met primarily through cash on hand, projected cash flow from operations, borrowing capacity under our revolving credit facility and asset sales.

​ 64

Table of Contents On January 17, 2024, the Company entered into the Fourth Amendment to its revolving credit facility (the “Credit Agreement”) governing its senior secured revolving credit facility maturing in January 2027, which provides maximum availability of credit under the revolving credit facility of $650.0 million, including a FILO tranche, subject to borrowing base limitations, and includes a $500.0 million incremental uncommitted expansion feature. Lenders under the revolving credit facility have a first priority lien on, among other things, the Company’s accounts receivable, inventory and substantially all of its cash (collectively, the “Credit Agreement Collateral”). Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

On March 7, 2024, the Company issued and sold $200.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 2029 Secured Notes in a private placement transaction in reliance on an exemption from registration under Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). The 2029 Secured Notes were issued at par for net proceeds of $199.0 million, after deducting transaction expenses. The Company used the net proceeds from the private placement of the 2029 Secured Notes, together with cash on hand, to redeem all of its outstanding 9.25% Senior Secured First Lien Notes due 2024 (the “2024 Secured Notes”) and $50.0 million aggregate principal amount of its outstanding 11.00% Senior Notes due 2025 (the “2025 Notes”). Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

On September 30, 2024, Calumet Montana Refining, LLC (“Calumet Montana”), a subsidiary of the Company, entered into the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement with Stonebriar related to a sale and leaseback transaction. Pursuant to the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement, Calumet Montana sold to and leased back from Stonebriar the Refinery Assets, for a total purchase price of up to $150.0 million. Calumet Montana received $110.0 million of the total purchase price on September 30, 2024 and the remaining purchase price of $40.0 million on February 18, 2025 in connection with the funding of the first tranche of approximately $782 million under the DOE Facility. Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

On January 17, 2024 (the “Effective Date”), the Company and J. Aron entered into a Monetization Master Agreement (the “Master Agreement”), a related Financing Agreement (the “Financing Agreement”) and a Supply and Offtake Agreement (together with the Master Agreement and the Financing Agreement, the “Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement”). Pursuant to the Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement, J. Aron agreed to, among other things, purchase from the Company, or extend to the Company, financial accommodations secured by crude oil and finished products located at the Company’s Shreveport facility on the Effective Date and from time to time, up to maximum volumes specified for crude oil and categories of finished products, subject to the Company’s repurchase obligations with respect thereto. The Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement replaced the Company’s previous inventory financing agreement with Macquarie, which terminated on January 17, 2024. Please refer to Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

We expect to fund planned capital expenditures in 2025 of approximately $60 million to $90 million primarily with cash on hand, cash flows from operations, and by available borrowings under our revolving credit facility. Future internal growth projects or acquisitions may require expenditures in excess of our then-current cash flow from operations and borrowing availability under our revolving credit facility and may require us to issue debt or equity securities in public or private offerings or incur additional borrowings under bank credit facilities to meet those costs. We anticipate that capital expenditure requirements for the MaxSAF^TM^ project will be funded primarily from cash flows from operations generated by MRL, an unrestricted subsidiary of the Company, and borrowings under the DOE Facility.

The borrowing base on our revolving credit facilities increased from approximately $421.5 million as of December 31, 2023, to approximately $472.1 million at December 31, 2024. Our borrowing availability decreased from approximately $241.9 million at December 31, 2023, to approximately $140.1 million at December 31, 2024. Total liquidity, consisting of cash and available funds under our revolving credit facilities, decreased from $249.8 million at December 31, 2023 to $178.2 million at December 31, 2024. 65

Table of Contents Cash Flows from Operating, Investing and Financing Activities

We believe that we have sufficient liquid assets, cash flow from operations, borrowing capacity and adequate access to capital markets to meet our financial commitments, debt service obligations and anticipated capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. We continue to seek to lower our operating costs, selling expenses and general and administrative expenses as a means to further improve our cash flow from operations with the objective of having our cash flow from operations support all of our capital expenditures and interest payments. However, we are subject to business and operational risks that could materially adversely affect our cash flows. A material decrease in our cash flow from operations including a significant, sudden decrease in crude oil prices would likely produce a corollary effect on our borrowing capacity under our revolving credit facility and potentially our ability to comply with the covenants under our revolving credit facility. A significant, sudden increase in crude oil prices, if sustained, would likely result in increased working capital requirements which would be funded by borrowings under our revolving credit facility. In addition, our cash flow from operations may be impacted by the timing of settlement of our derivative activities. Gains and losses from derivative instruments that do not qualify as cash flow hedges are recorded in unrealized gain (loss) on derivative instruments until settlement and will impact operating cash flow in the period settled.

The following table summarizes our primary sources and uses of cash in each of the most recent two years:

Year Ended December 31,
**** 2024 **** 2023
**** (In millions) ****
Net cash used in operating activities $ (46.4) $ (14.9)
Net cash used in investing activities (76.7) (271.8)
Net cash provided by financing activities 154.3 266.2
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash $ 31.2 $ (20.5)

Operating Activities. Operating activities used cash of $46.4 million in 2024 compared to using cash of $14.9 million in 2023. The change was primarily driven by a decrease in unit margins as a result of the weaker margin environment experienced during the current year period. This impact was partially offset by a decrease in the cash required for working capital during the current year period.

Investing Activities. Investing activities used cash of $76.7 million in 2024 compared to a use of cash of $271.8 million in 2023. The change is related to a decrease in cash expenditures for additions to property, plant and equipment in the current year period in comparison to the prior year. The cash expenditures for additions to property, plant and equipment in the prior year period were primarily related to our Montana Renewables project.

Financing Activities. Financing activities provided cash of $154.3 million in 2024 compared to providing cash of $266.2 million in 2023. The change is primarily due to the borrowings we received in the prior year period from the issuance of the 2028 Notes and the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement. This was partially offset by the proceeds we received in the current year from the issuance of the 2029 Notes, borrowings from the Montana terminal asset financing arrangement and the Montana refinery asset financing arrangement, and the increase in net borrowings on our revolving credit facility in the current year period compared to the same period in 2023.

Capital Expenditures

Our property, plant and equipment capital expenditure requirements consist of capital improvement expenditures, replacement capital expenditures, environmental capital expenditures and turnaround capital expenditures. Capital improvement expenditures include the acquisition of assets to grow our business, facility expansions, or capital initiatives that reduce operating costs. Replacement capital expenditures replace worn out or obsolete equipment or parts. Environmental capital expenditures include asset additions to meet or exceed environmental and operating regulations. Turnaround capital expenditures represent capitalized costs associated with our periodic major maintenance and repairs. 66

Table of Contents The following table sets forth our capital improvement expenditures, replacement capital expenditures, environmental capital expenditures and turnaround capital expenditures in each of the periods shown (including capitalized interest):

Year Ended December 31,
2024 2023 2022
**** (In millions)
Capital improvement expenditures $ 15.7 $ 190.6 $ 458.3
Replacement capital expenditures 56.6 69.9 69.2
Environmental capital expenditures 4.4 11.3 8.7
Turnaround capital expenditures 20.6 47.9 62.6
Total $ 97.3 $ 319.7 $ 598.8

2025 Capital Spending Forecast

We are forecasting total capital expenditures of approximately $60 million to $90 million in 2025. Our forecasted capital expenditures are primarily related to maintenance and reliability projects and excludes capital expenditures associated with MaxSAF^TM^. We anticipate that capital expenditure requirements will be provided primarily through cash flows from operations, cash on hand, and by available borrowings under our revolving credit facility. We anticipate that capital expenditure requirements for the MaxSAF^TM^ project will be funded primarily from cash flows from operations generated by MRL, an unrestricted subsidiary of the Company, and borrowings under the DOE Facility. If future capital expenditures require amounts in excess of our then-current cash flow from operations and borrowing availability under our revolving credit facility, we may be required to issue debt or equity securities in public or private offerings or incur additional borrowings under bank credit facilities to meet those costs.

Debt and Credit Facilities

As of December 31, 2024, our primary debt and credit instruments consisted of:

$650.0 million senior secured revolving credit facility maturing in January 2027 (after giving effect to the Fourth Amendment to our revolving credit facility (the “Credit Facility Amendment”)), subject to borrowing base limitations, with a maximum letter of credit sub-limit equal to $255.0 million, which amount may be increased to 90% of revolver commitments in effect with the consent of the Agent (as defined in the Credit Agreement) (“revolving credit facility”);
$90.0 million senior secured revolving credit facility, with the option to request additional commitments of up to $15.0 million, maturing in November 2027 (the “MRL Revolving Credit Agreement”);
--- ---
$354.4 million of 11.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (“2026 Notes”);
--- ---
$325.0 million of 8.125% Senior Notes due 2027 (“2027 Notes”);
--- ---
$325.0 million of 9.75% Senior Notes due 2028 (“2028 Notes”);
--- ---
$200.0 million of 9.25% Senior Secured Notes due 2029 (“2029 Secured Notes”);
--- ---
$73.7 million of borrowings under our MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement;
--- ---
$42.1 million of financing through our Shreveport terminal asset financing arrangement;
--- ---
$368.1 million of financing through our MRL asset financing arrangements;
--- ---
$30.4 million of financing through our Montana terminal asset financing arrangement; and
--- ---

67

Table of Contents

$108.7 million of financing through our Montana refinery asset financing arrangement.

We were in compliance with all covenants under our debt instruments in place as of December 31, 2024, and believe we have adequate liquidity to conduct our business.

On January 17, 2024, the Company entered into the Fourth Amendment to its revolving credit facility (the “Credit Agreement”) governing its senior secured revolving credit facility maturing in January 2027, which provides maximum availability of credit under the revolving credit facility of $650.0 million, including a FILO tranche, subject to borrowing base limitations, and includes a $500.0 million incremental uncommitted expansion feature. Lenders under the revolving credit facility have a first priority lien on, among other things, the Company’s accounts receivable and inventory and substantially all of its cash (collectively, the “Credit Agreement Collateral”). Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

On March 7, 2024, the Company issued and sold $200.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 2029 Secured Notes in a private placement transaction in reliance on an exemption from registration under Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). The 2029 Secured Notes were issued at par for net proceeds of $199.0 million, after deducting transaction expenses. The Company used the net proceeds from the private placement of the 2029 Secured Notes, together with cash on hand, to redeem all of its outstanding 9.25% Senior Secured First Lien Notes due 2024 (the “2024 Secured Notes”) and $50.0 million aggregate principal amount of its outstanding 11.00% Senior Notes due 2025 (the “2025 Notes”). Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

On September 30, 2024, Calumet Montana Refining entered into the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement with Stonebriar related to a sale and leaseback transaction. Pursuant to the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement, Calumet Montana sold to and leased back from Stonebriar the Refinery Assets, for a total purchase price of up to $150.0 million. Calumet Montana received $110.0 million of the total purchase price on September 30, 2024 and the remaining purchase price of $40.0 million on February 18, 2025 in connection with the funding of the first tranche of approximately $782 million under the DOE Facility. Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

On January 17, 2024 (the “Effective Date”), the Company and J. Aron entered into a Monetization Master Agreement (the “Master Agreement”), a related Financing Agreement (the “Financing Agreement”) and Supply and Offtake Agreement (together with the Master Agreement and the Financing Agreement, the “Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement”). Pursuant to the Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement, J. Aron agreed to, among other things, purchase from the Company, or extend to the Company, financial accommodations secured by crude oil and finished products located at the Company’s Shreveport facility on the Effective Date and from time to time, up to maximum volumes specified for crude oil and categories of finished products, subject to the Company’s repurchase obligations with respect thereto. The Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement replaced the Company’s previous inventory financing agreement with Macquarie, which terminated on January 17, 2024. Please refer to Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Inventory Financing

On January 17, 2024 (the “Effective Date”), the Company and J. Aron entered into a Monetization Master Agreement (the “Master Agreement”), a related Financing Agreement (the “Financing Agreement”) and Supply and Offtake Agreement (together with the Master Agreement and the Financing Agreement, the “Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement”). Pursuant to the Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement, J. Aron agreed to, among other things, purchase from the Company, or extend to the Company, financial accommodations secured by crude oil and finished products located at the Company’s Shreveport facility on the Effective Date and from time to time, up to maximum volumes specified for crude oil and categories of finished products, subject to the Company’s repurchase obligations with respect thereto. The Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement replaced the Company’s previous inventory financing agreement 68

Table of Contents with Macquarie, which terminated on January 17, 2024. Please refer to Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Short-Term Liquidity

As of December 31, 2024, our principal sources of short-term liquidity were (i) approximately $140.1 million of availability under our revolving credit facilities, (ii) inventory financing agreements related to our Shreveport facility and Montana Renewables facility and (iii) $38.1 million of unrestricted cash on hand. Borrowings under our revolving credit facility can be used for, among other things, working capital, capital expenditures, and other lawful partnership purposes including acquisitions. For additional information regarding our revolving credit facility, please read Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.”

Long-Term Financing

In addition to our principal sources of short-term liquidity listed above, subject to market conditions, we may meet our cash requirements through the issuance of long-term notes or additional shares of common stock.

From time to time, we issue long-term debt securities referred to as our senior notes. All of our outstanding senior notes, other than the 2029 Secured Notes, are unsecured obligations that rank equally with all of our other senior debt obligations to the extent they are unsecured. As of December 31, 2024, we had $354.4 million in 2026 Notes, $325.0 million in 2027 Notes, $325.0 million in 2028 Notes, and $200.0 million in 2029 Secured Notes outstanding. The 2029 Secured Notes and the related guarantees are secured by a first priority lien (subject to certain exceptions) on all the fixed assets that secure our obligations under the secured hedge agreements, as governed by the Collateral Trust Agreement, which governs how secured hedging counterparties and holders of the 2029 Secured Notes share collateral pledged as security for the payment obligations owed by us to the secured hedging counterparties under their respective master derivatives contracts and the holders of the 2029 Secured Notes. In addition, as of December 31, 2024, we had $368.1 million of debt outstanding for our MRL asset financing arrangements, $73.7 million of debt outstanding for our MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement, $42.1 million of other debt outstanding for the Shreveport terminal asset financing arrangement, $30.4 million of other debt outstanding for the Montana terminal asset financing arrangement, and $108.7 million of other debt outstanding for the Montana refinery asset financing arrangement. Borrowings under the MRL asset financing arrangements and MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement are obligations of our unrestricted subsidiaries MRL and MRHL solely, and are non-recourse to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries. For additional information regarding our MRL asset financing arrangements and MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement, see Note 8 — *“*Long-Term Debt” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” in this Annual Report.

To date, our debt balances have not adversely affected our operations or our ability to repay or refinance our indebtedness. Based on our historical record, we believe that our capital structure will continue to allow us to achieve our business objectives.

For more information regarding our senior notes, please read Note 8 — *“*Long-Term Debt” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” in this Annual Report.

Master Derivative Contracts and Collateral Trust Agreement

Under our credit support arrangements, our payment obligations under all of our master derivatives contracts for commodity hedging generally are secured by a first priority lien on our and our subsidiaries’ real property, plant and equipment, fixtures, intellectual property, certain financial assets, certain investment property, commercial tort claims, chattel paper, documents, instruments and proceeds of the foregoing (including proceeds of hedge arrangements). We had no additional letters of credit or cash margin posted with any hedging counterparty as of December 31, 2024. Our master derivatives contracts and Collateral Trust Agreement (as defined below) continue to impose a number of covenant limitations on our operating and financing activities, including limitations on liens on collateral, limitations on dispositions 69

Table of Contents of collateral and collateral maintenance and insurance requirements. For financial reporting purposes, we do not offset the collateral provided to a counterparty against the fair value of our obligation to that counterparty. Any outstanding collateral is released to us upon settlement of the related derivative instrument liability.

Our various hedging agreements contain language allowing our hedge counterparties to request additional collateral if a specified credit support threshold is exceeded. However, these credit support thresholds are set at levels that would require a substantial increase in hedge exposure to require us to post additional collateral. As a result, we do not expect further increases in fuel products crack spreads or interest rates to significantly impact our liquidity due to requirements to post additional collateral.

Additionally, we have a collateral trust agreement (the “Collateral Trust Agreement”) which governs how secured hedging counterparties and holders of the 2029 Secured Notes share collateral pledged as security for the payment obligations owed by us to the secured hedging counterparties under their respective master derivatives contracts and the holders of the 2029 Secured Notes. The Collateral Trust Agreement limits to $150.0 million the extent to which forward purchase contracts for physical commodities are covered by, and secured under, the Collateral Trust Agreement and the Parity Lien Security Documents (as defined in the Collateral Trust Agreement). There is no such limit on financially settled derivative instruments used for commodity hedging. Subject to certain conditions set forth in the Collateral Trust Agreement, we have the ability to add secured hedging counterparties from time to time.

Credit Ratings

In August 2024, S&P reaffirmed a rating of CCC+ on our senior unsecured notes and revised our outlook to negative. In March 2024, Moody’s reaffirmed a rating of Caa1 on our senior unsecured notes, maintained a Company rating of B3, and revised our outlook to negative. Our 2029 Secured Notes issued in March 2024 are rated B+ by S&P and B1 by Moody’s.

Equity Transactions

On January 14, 2025, the Company entered into an Equity Distribution Agreement (the “Equity Distribution Agreement”) with BMO Capital Markets Corp. (the “Agent”) pursuant to which the Company may sell, from time to time, up to an aggregate offering price of $65.0 million of its common stock, par value $0.01 per share (the “Common Stock”), in an “at-the-market” equity offering program (the “ATM Offering”) through the Agent.

Seasonality Impacts on Liquidity

The fuel and fuel related products that we manufacture, including asphalt products, are subject to seasonal demand and trends. Asphalt demand is generally lower in the first and fourth quarters of the year, as compared to the second and third quarters, due to the seasonality of the road construction and roofing industries we supply. Demand for gasoline and diesel is generally higher during the summer months than during the winter months due to seasonal increases in highway traffic and agricultural activity. In addition, our natural gas costs can be higher during the winter months, as demand for natural gas as a heating fuel increases during the winter. As a result, our operating results for the first and fourth calendar quarters may be lower than those for the second and third calendar quarters of each year due to seasonality related to these and other products that we produce and sell.

Critical Accounting Estimates

The preparation of our consolidated financial statements in accordance with GAAP requires us to use estimates and make judgements and assumptions about future events that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenue, expenses, and the related disclosures. Considerable judgement is often involved in making these determinations. Critical estimates are those that require the most difficult, subjective or complex judgements in the preparation of the financial statements and the accompanying notes. We evaluate these estimates and judgements on a regular basis. We believe our assumptions and estimates are reasonable and appropriate. However, the use of different assumptions could result in significantly different results and actual results could differ from those estimates. The following discussion of accounting 70

Table of Contents estimates is intended to supplement the Summary of Significant Accounting Policies presented in Note 2 to our consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8.

We consider an accounting estimate to be critical if:

The accounting estimate requires us to make assumptions about matters that are highly uncertain at the time the accounting estimate is made; and
We reasonably could have used different estimates in the current period, or changes in these estimates are reasonably likely to occur from period to period as new information becomes available, and a change in these estimates would have a material impact on our financial condition or results from operations.
--- ---

Valuation of Finite Long-Lived Assets

Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets with finite lives are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of the asset may not be recoverable. If the estimated undiscounted future cash flows related to the asset are less than the carrying value, we recognize a loss equal to the difference between the carrying value and the estimated fair value, usually determined by the estimated discounted future cash flows of the asset. When a decision has been made to dispose of property, plant and equipment prior to the end of the previously estimated useful life, depreciation estimates are revised to reflect the use of the asset over the shortened estimated useful life.

Estimated undiscounted future cash flows are used for the purpose of testing our finite long-lived assets for impairment. Fair values calculated for the purpose of measuring impairments on finite long-lived assets are estimated using the expected present value of future cash flows method and comparative market prices when appropriate. Significant judgment is involved in estimating undiscounted future cash flows and performing these fair value estimates since the results are based on forecasted assumptions.

We base our estimated undiscounted future cash flows and fair value estimates on projected financial information which we believe to be reasonable. However, actual results may differ from these projections.

Valuation of Renewable Identification Numbers (“RINs”) Obligation

The Company’s RINs volume obligation (“RVO” or “RINs Obligation”) is an estimated provision if future purchase of RINs were to be required in order to satisfy the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s (“EPA”) requirement to blend renewable fuels into certain transportation fuel products pursuant to the Renewable Fuel Standard (“RFS”) of the Clean Air Act (“CAA”). The Company has historically not been obligated to make these purchases. A RIN is a 38-character number assigned to each physical gallon of renewable fuel produced in or imported into the United States. The EPA sets annual volume obligations for the percentage of renewable fuels that must be blended into transportation fuels consumed in the U.S. Compliance is demonstrated by tendering RINs to the EPA documenting that blending has been accomplished or by obtaining a Small Refinery Exemption (“SRE”) as provided in the Clean Air Act. Prior to 2018, the Company historically received the Small Refinery Exemption after qualifying on the merits. The Company’s petitions for the Small Refinery Exemption for compliance years 2018-2022 were included in blanket denials by EPA across the entire industry. EPA’s denials of Calumet’s 2018-2020 petitions have been overturned in litigation and are back pending with EPA. The Company’s cases challenging EPA’s denials for program years 2021 and 2022 remain pending in the Fifth Circuit and D.C. Circuit. The 2023 petitions were recently denied by the EPA and are the subject of new legal proceedings. The 2024-25 petitions have not yet been decided by EPA. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

The RVO is a quantity and cannot be settled financially with EPA. The Company accounts for its current period RVO by multiplying the quantity of RINs shortage (based on actual results) by the period end RINs spot price, which is recorded as a current liability in the consolidated balance sheets and revalued at the end of each subsequent accounting period, which produces non-cash mark-to-market adjustments that are reflected in cost of sales in the consolidated statements of 71

Table of Contents operations (with the exception of RINs for compliance year 2019 related to the San Antonio refinery, which amount is reflected in other operating expense in the consolidated statements of operations). RINs generated by blending may be sold or held to offset future RVO. Any gains or losses from RINs sales are recorded in cost of sales in the consolidated statements of operations.

Our RINs Obligation is measured at the RINs spot prices obtained from an independent pricing service as of each balance sheet date. However, certain vintage RINs are very thinly traded, and the period end spot prices might not be an accurate reflection of the actual amount that we could purchase RINs in the open market in the quantities that would be required to satisfy our RINs volume obligation. Please read Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” for further information on our RINs obligation.

We believe that our small refineries (the “refineries”) qualify for SREs on the merits and we have asked EPA to approve our petitions. The Company has previously applied for and received SREs through 2018, following a structured procedure administered by the EPA. According to documentation we have received from the EPA, the analysis prepared by the Department of Energy (“DOE”) under this procedure showed that the Company’s refineries met the criteria for disproportionate economic hardship for the 2018, 2019 and 2020 compliance years. The reversal of our previously approved 2018 SRE in April 2022, the blanket denial in June 2022 by EPA of our 2019 and 2020 petitions, and the blanket denial in July 2023 by EPA of our 2021 and 2022 petitions were based on EPA’s retroactive across-the-board determination that there is no such thing as disproportionate economic hardship, despite the affirmative findings from the DOE that the refineries met the criteria for disproportionate economic hardship.

Management believes that we have viable legal arguments to challenge the denials, including that the denials are inconsistent with the CAA, the Administrative Procedure Act, EPA’s regulations, the DOE’s analysis and/or the factual record, and are unlawful retroactive applications of a new standard. In November 2023, the Fifth Circuit ruled in the Company’s favor on the merits of its challenge as it relates to the Shreveport refinery’s 2019 and 2020 SRE petitions, vacated EPA’s denial and remanded it to the EPA, and held that EPA’s denial was impermissibly retroactive and also violated federal law. In January 2024, the Fifth Circuit denied EPA’s request to rehear the case. The court’s mandate issued in January 2024, and these SRE petitions are before EPA once again for further consideration consistent with the court’s opinion. The challenge before the D.C. Circuit remains pending. As with any legal action, a challenge to an EPA decision denying the refineries’ SRE petitions may ultimately be unsuccessful. This scenario would present a number of uncertainties and complexities caused primarily by the passage of time since we first submitted the SRE petitions, including for example the potential expiration and/or unavailability or limited availability in the market of vintage 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 RINs, the specifics of other potential forthcoming EPA actions, the results of other parties’ potential litigation avenues and outcomes, and post-litigation uncertainties around the timing and magnitude of any resolution.

Based on current information we believe the most likely outcome is either successful appellate litigation or reaching an alternative resolution. If we are ultimately successful in obtaining the refineries’ SREs (or a non-enforcement equivalent), the value of the liability would be zero. If we are ultimately unsuccessful in our appeals, the timing, amount and form our actual liability may depend upon the resolution obtained, potentially as part of subsequent, additional litigation. For example, if resolution for the 2019 and 2020 compliance years used the market price of RINs on the day the EPA was obligated to rule on the refineries’ 2019 SRE petitions, the value of the liability would be approximately $50.7 million.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

For a summary of recently issued and adopted accounting standards applicable to us, please read Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.”

Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

We are exposed to market risks from adverse changes in commodity prices, the price of credits needed to comply with governmental programs, interest rates and foreign currency exchange rates. Information relating to quantitative and qualitative disclosures about material market risk is set forth below. 72

Table of Contents Commodity Price Risk

Derivative Instruments

We are exposed to price risks due to fluctuations in the price of crude oil, refined products, natural gas and precious metals. We use various strategies to reduce our exposure to commodity price risk. We do not attempt to eliminate all of our risk as the costs of such actions are believed to be too high in relation to the risk posed to our future cash flows, earnings and liquidity. The strategies we use to reduce our risk utilize both physical forward contracts and financially settled derivative instruments, such as swaps, collars, options and futures, to attempt to reduce our exposure with respect to:

crude oil purchases and sales;
refined product sales and purchases;
--- ---
natural gas purchases;
--- ---
precious metals; and
--- ---
fluctuations in the value of crude oil between geographic regions and between the different types of crude oil such as NYMEX WTI, Light Louisiana Sweet, WCS, WTI Midland, Mixed Sweet Blend, Magellan East Houston and ICE Brent.
--- ---

We manage our exposure to commodity markets, credit, volumetric and liquidity risks to manage our costs and volatility of cash flows as conditions warrant or opportunities become available. These risks may be managed in a variety of ways that may include the use of derivative instruments. Derivative instruments may be used for the purpose of mitigating risks associated with an asset, liability and anticipated future transactions and the changes in fair value of our derivative instruments will affect our earnings and cash flows; however, such changes should be offset by price or rate changes related to the underlying commodity or financial transaction that is part of the risk management strategy. We do not speculate with derivative instruments or other contractual arrangements that are not associated with our business objectives. Speculation is defined as increasing our natural position above the maximum position of our physical assets or trading in commodities, currencies or other risk bearing assets that are not associated with our business activities and objectives. Our positions are monitored routinely by a risk management committee and discussed with the board of directors quarterly to ensure compliance with our stated risk management policy and documented risk management strategies. All strategies are reviewed on an ongoing basis by our risk management committee, which will add, remove or revise strategies in anticipation of changes in market conditions and/or in risk profiles. These changes in strategies are to position us in relation to our risk exposures in an attempt to capture market opportunities as they arise.

Please read Note 9 — “Derivatives” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for a discussion of the accounting treatment for the various types of derivative instruments, for a further discussion of our hedging policies and for more information relating to our implied crack spreads of crude oil, diesel, and gasoline derivative instruments.

Our derivative instruments and overall hedging positions are monitored regularly by our risk management committee, which includes executive officers. The risk management committee reviews market information and our hedging positions regularly to determine if additional derivatives activity is advised. A summary of derivative positions and a summary of hedging strategy are presented to our Board of Directors quarterly. 73

Table of Contents Compliance Price Risk

Renewable Identification Numbers

We are exposed to market risks related to the volatility in the price of credits needed to comply with governmental programs. The EPA sets annual volume obligations for the percentage of renewable fuels that must be blended into transportation fuels consumed in the U.S., and as a producer of transportation fuels from petroleum, we are subject to those obligations. To the extent we are unable to physically blend renewable fuels to satisfy the EPA requirement, we may purchase RINs in the open market to satisfy the annual obligations. We have not entered into any derivative instruments to manage this risk.

Holding other variables related to RINs obligations constant, a $1.00 increase in the price of RINs would be expected to have a negative impact on Net income (loss) of approximately $65.0 million per year.

Interest Rate Risk

Our exposure to interest rate changes on fixed and variable rate debt is limited to the fair value of the debt issued, which would not have a material impact on our earnings or cash flows. The following table provides information about the fair value of our fixed and variable rate debt obligations as of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, which we disclose in Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” and Note 10 — “Fair Value Measurements” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.”

December 31, 2024 December 31, 2023
**** Fair Value **** Carrying Value **** Fair Value **** Carrying Value
(In millions)
Financial Instrument:
2024 Secured Notes $ $ $ 179.7 $ 178.8
2025 Notes $ $ $ 421.1 $ 411.5
2026 Notes $ 358.0 $ 354.0 $ $
2027 Notes $ 322.4 $ 323.1 $ 320.7 $ 322.3
2028 Notes $ 331.8 $ 320.6 $ 325.7 $ 319.7
2029 Secured Notes $ 206.1 $ 199.0 $
Revolving credit facility $ 286.6 $ 283.6 $ 136.7 $ 134.4
MRL revolving credit facility $ $ (0.3) $ 13.0 $ 12.4
MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement $ 73.7 $ 71.4 $ 74.4 $ 71.6
Shreveport terminal asset financing arrangement $ 42.1 $ 41.6 $ 50.8 $ 50.1
Montana terminal asset financing arrangement $ 30.4 $ 30.2 $ $
Montana refinery asset financing arrangement $ 108.7 $ 108.7 $ $
MRL asset financing arrangements $ 368.1 $ 365.4 $ 384.6 $ 381.6

For our variable rate debt, if any, changes in interest rates generally do not impact the fair value of the debt instrument but may impact our future earnings and cash flows. We had a $650.0 million revolving credit facility and a $90.0 million revolving credit facility as of December 31, 2024, with borrowings for each revolving credit facility bearing interest at the prime rate or SOFR, at our option, plus the applicable margin. In addition, we had $73.7 million of borrowings outstanding under our MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement as of December 31, 2024, with borrowings bearing interest at SOFR plus 6.0% to 7.3% per annum. We had $286.6 million of outstanding variable rate debt as of December 31, 2024 and $149.7 million of outstanding variable rate debt as of December 31, 2023. Holding other variables constant (such as debt levels), a 100 basis point change in interest rates on our variable rate debt as of December 31, 2024, would be expected to have an impact on Net income (loss) of approximately $2.9 million per year.

Foreign Currency Risk

We have minimal exposure to foreign currency risk and as such the cost of hedging this risk is viewed to be in excess of the benefit of further reductions in our exposure to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. 74

Table of Contents

Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

To the Board of Directors and Stockholders

Calumet, Inc.

Opinion on the financial statements

We have audited the accompanying consolidated balance sheet of Calumet, Inc. (a Delaware corporation) and subsidiaries (the “Company”) as of December 31, 2024, the related consolidated statements of operations, comprehensive loss, stockholders’ equity, and cash flows for the year ended December 31, 2024, and the related notes (collectively referred to as the “consolidated financial statements”). In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company as of December 31, 2024, and the results of its operations and its cash flows for the year ended December 31, 2024, in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America.

We also have audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States) (“PCAOB”), the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2024, based on criteria established in the 2013 Internal Control—Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (“COSO”), and our report dated February 28, 2025 expressed an unqualified opinion.

Change in accounting principle

As discussed in Note 2 to the consolidated financial statements, the Company has changed its method of accounting for segment disclosures in 2024 due to the adoption of ASU 2023-07, Segment Reporting (Topic 280): Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures.

Basis for opinion

These consolidated financial statements are the responsibility of the Company’s management. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the Company’s consolidated financial statements based on our audit. We are a public accounting firm registered with the PCAOB and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audit in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements are free of material misstatement, whether due to error or fraud. Our audit included performing procedures to assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that respond to those risks. Such procedures included examining, on a test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. Our audit also included evaluating the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by management, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the financial statements. We believe that our audit provides a reasonable basis for our opinion.

Critical audit matter

The critical audit matter communicated below is a matter arising from the current period audit of the financial statements that was communicated or required to be communicated to the audit committee and that: (1) relates to accounts or disclosures that are material to the financial statements and (2) involved our especially challenging, subjective, or complex judgments. The communication of critical audit matters does not alter in any way our opinion on the financial statements, taken as a whole, and we are not, by communicating the critical audit matter below, providing a separate opinion on the critical audit matter or on the accounts or disclosures to which it relates. 75

Table of Contents Accounting for the C-Corp Conversion

As described further in Note 1 and 2 to the consolidated financial statements, on July 10, 2024, the transactions contemplated by the Conversion Agreement, among the Company, Calumet Specialty Products Partner, L.P. (the “Partnership”), Calumet GP, LLC, the general partner of the Partnership (the “General Partner”), Calumet Merger Sub I LLC, Calumet Merger Sub II LLC and the other parties thereto, including The Heritage Group (collectively, the “Sponsor Parties”), as amended by the First Amendment to the Conversion Agreement, dated April 17, 2024 (such transactions, the “C-Corp Conversion”) were completed. With the assistance of a third-party subject matter expert, the Company accounted for the C-Corp Conversion as a common control transaction. As such, there were no changes in basis to the net assets recognized at the closing of the transaction.

The principal considerations for our determination that the accounting for the C-Corp Conversion is a critical audit matter are the complexity of the accounting principles required in determining that the same entity had control before and after the C-Corp Conversion, which included evaluating if the Partnership met the definition of a variable interest entity (“VIE”), evaluation of the General Partner and the Sponsor Parties in determination of the primary beneficiary of the VIE, and the significant judgment required by management in evaluating the Conversion Agreement and structure of the transaction. This required a high degree of auditor judgment and an increased extent of effort in performing procedures, including consultation with firm subject matter experts, to evaluate management’s conclusions and the audit evidence obtained.

Our audit procedures related to the accounting for the C-Corp Conversion included the following, among others:

We tested the effectiveness of controls over the Company’s accounting for significant non-routine transactions, including management’s controls over the identification and application of relevant GAAP, and over the prospective presentation of the Conversion in the consolidated financial statements.
We assessed the objectivity, experience, and qualifications of management’s third-party subject matter expert.
--- ---
We read the Conversion Agreement and with the assistance of our subject matter experts, we evaluated management's analysis of the transaction, including i) the determination of control pre and post C-Corp Conversion taking into consideration the composition of the board of directors and other legal rights of the parties, and ii) the significance of the decision-making rights of each party in assessing which party has the power to direct the activities that most significantly affect who has control.
--- ---
We evaluated the sufficiency of the disclosures in the consolidated financial statements of the Company with respect to this matter.
--- ---

/s/ GRANT THORNTON LLP (PCAOB ID 248)

We have served as the Company’s auditor since 2024.

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

February 28, 2025

​ 76

Table of Contents Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

To the Board of Directors and Stockholders

Calumet, Inc.

Opinion on internal control over financial reporting

We have audited the internal control over financial reporting of Calumet, Inc. (a Delaware corporation) and subsidiaries (the “Company”) as of December 31, 2024, based on criteria established in the 2013 Internal Control—Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (“COSO”). In our opinion, the Company maintained, in all material respects, effective internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2024, based on criteria established in the 2013 Internal Control—Integrated Framework issued by COSO.

We also have audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States) (“PCAOB”), the consolidated financial statements of the Company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2024, and our report dated February 28, 2025 expressed an unqualified opinion on those financial statements.

Basis for opinion

The Company’s management is responsible for maintaining effective internal control over financial reporting and for its assessment of the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting, included in the accompanying Management’s Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the Company’s internal control over financial reporting based on our audit. We are a public accounting firm registered with the PCAOB and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audit in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether effective internal control over financial reporting was maintained in all material respects. Our audit included obtaining an understanding of internal control over financial reporting, assessing the risk that a material weakness exists, testing and evaluating the design and operating effectiveness of internal control based on the assessed risk, and performing such other procedures as we considered necessary in the circumstances. We believe that our audit provides a reasonable basis for our opinion.

Definition and limitations of internal control over financial reporting

A company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. A company’s internal control over financial reporting includes those policies and procedures that (1) pertain to the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the company; (2) provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and expenditures of the company are being made only in accordance with authorizations of management and directors of the company; and (3) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use, or disposition of the company’s assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements.

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements. Also, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate.

/s/ GRANT THORNTON LLP

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

February 28, 2025 77

Table of Contents Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

To the Board of Directors of Calumet, Inc.

Opinion on the Financial Statements

We have audited the accompanying consolidated balance sheet of Calumet, Inc. (“the Company”) as of December 31, 2023, the related consolidated statements of operations, comprehensive income (loss), stockholders’ equity / partners' capital (deficit) and cash flows for each of the two years in the period ended December 31, 2023, and the related notes (collectively referred to as the “consolidated financial statements”). In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company at December 31, 2023, and the results of its operations and its cash flows for each of the two years in the period ended December 31, 2023, in conformity with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles.

Company’s disclosure of an additional measure of segment profit or loss

In Note 18 to the consolidated financial statements, the Company has elected to disclose “Adjusted Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization” as an additional segment profit or loss measure as permitted pursuant to ASC 280 and that the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) defines as a non-GAAP measure. Accordingly, we express no opinion on whether the additional segment profit or loss measure complies with SEC Regulation S-K, Item 10(e) and Regulation G, Item 101.

Basis for Opinion

These financial statements are the responsibility of the Company's management. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the Company’s financial statements based on our audits. We are a public accounting firm registered with the PCAOB and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements are free of material misstatement, whether due to error or fraud. Our audits included performing procedures to assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that respond to those risks. Such procedures included examining, on a test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. Our audits also included evaluating the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by management, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the financial statements. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinion.

/s/ Ernst & Young LLP (PCAOB ID 42)

We served as the Company’s auditor from 2002 to 2024.

Indianapolis, Indiana

February 29, 2024

except for the affects of adopting ASU 2023-07 in Note 18, as to which the date is February 28, 2025

​ 78

Table of Contents CALUMET, INC. CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

**** Year Ended December 31,
2024 2023
(In millions, except share/unit data)
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents $ 38.1 $ 7.9
Accounts receivable, net:
Trade, less allowance for credit losses of $1.1 million and $1.2 million, respectively 241.7 252.4
Other 36.4 33.8
278.1 286.2
Inventories 416.3 439.4
Derivative assets 9.6
Prepaid expenses and other current assets 33.5 51.6
Total current assets 766.0 794.7
Property, plant and equipment, net 1,438.8 1,506.3
Goodwill 173.0 173.0
Other intangible assets, net 22.0 28.5
Operating lease right-of-use assets 240.2 114.4
Other noncurrent assets, net 118.2 134.4
Total assets $ 2,758.2 $ 2,751.3
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY / PARTNERS' CAPITAL (DEFICIT)
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable $ 320.8 $ 322.0
Accrued interest payable 45.4 48.7
Accrued salaries, wages and benefits 94.7 87.1
Other taxes payable 11.9 13.5
Obligations under inventory financing agreements 32.0 190.4
Current portion of RINs obligation 245.4 277.3
Current portion of operating lease liabilities 58.8 75.6
Other current liabilities 19.1 42.4
Current portion of long-term debt 35.5 55.7
Total current liabilities 863.6 1,112.7
Pension and postretirement benefit obligations 4.0 4.2
Other long-term liabilities 110.0 10.4
Long-term operating lease liabilities 182.2 39.0
Long-term debt, less current portion 2,064.7 1,829.7
Total liabilities $ 3,224.5 $ 2,996.0
Commitments and contingencies
Redeemable noncontrolling interest $ 245.6 $ 245.6
Stockholders' equity / partners' capital (deficit):
Common stock: par value $0.01 per share, 700,000,000 shares authorized, and 85,950,493 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2024. $ 0.9 $
Additional paid-in capital 825.4
Warrants: 2,000,000 warrants issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2024. 7.8
Accumulated deficit (1,539.0)
Limited partners' interest (79,967,363 units issued and outstanding at December 31, 2023.) (484.4)
General partners' interest 1.3
Accumulated other comprehensive loss (7.0) (7.2)
Total stockholders' equity / partners' capital (deficit) (711.9) (490.3)
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity / partners' capital (deficit) $ 2,758.2 $ 2,751.3

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements. 79

Table of Contents CALUMET, INC. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

**** Year Ended December 31,
2024 2023 2022
**** (In millions, except share/unit and per share/unit data)
Sales $ 4,189.4 $ 4,181.0 $ 4,686.3
Cost of sales 3,958.6 3,729.3 4,334.6
Gross profit 230.8 451.7 351.7
Operating costs and expenses:
Selling 55.7 54.9 53.9
General and administrative 145.5 133.0 143.4
Taxes other than income taxes 20.7 21.5 13.7
Loss on impairment and disposal of assets 2.0 3.5 0.7
Other operating (income) expense (1.2) (28.4) 8.1
Operating income 8.1 267.2 131.9
Other income (expense):
Interest expense (236.7) (221.7) (175.9)
Debt extinguishment costs (0.4) (5.9) (41.4)
Gain (loss) on derivative instruments 9.3 9.9 (81.7)
Other income (expense) (1.5) 0.2 (2.8)
Total other expense (229.3) (217.5) (301.8)
Net income (loss) before income taxes (221.2) 49.7 (169.9)
Income tax expense 0.8 1.6 3.4
Net income (loss) $ (222.0) $ 48.1 $ (173.3)
Allocation of net income (loss) to partners:
Net income (loss) attributable to partners $ 48.1 $ (173.3)
Less:
General partners' interest in net income (loss) 1.0 (3.5)
Net income (loss) available to limited partners $ 47.1 $ (169.8)
Earnings per share / Limited partners' interest net income (loss) per unit:
Basic and diluted $ (2.67) $ 0.59 $ (2.14)
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding / limited partner units outstanding:
Basic and diluted 83,146,680 80,075,530 79,336,283

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

​ 80

Table of Contents CALUMET, INC. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS)

Year Ended December 31,
2024 2023 2022
(In millions)
Net income (loss) $ (222.0) $ 48.1 $ (173.3)
Other comprehensive income:
Defined benefit pension and retiree health benefit plans 0.2 1.1 1.8
Total other comprehensive income 0.2 1.1 1.8
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to stockholders' equity / partners' capital (deficit) $ (221.8) $ 49.2 $ (171.5)

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

​ 81

Table of Contents CALUMET, INC. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY / PARTNERS’ CAPITAL (DEFICIT) ​

Accumulated Total
Partners' Capital (Deficit) Stockholders' Equity Other Stockholders' Equity
Limited Partner Limited General Common Shares Issued Additional Accumulated Comprehensive Partners' Capital
Units Partners Partner Shares **** Par Value **** Paid-in Capital **** Warrants **** Deficit **** Loss **** (Deficit)
(In millions)
Balance at December 31, 2021 78,676,262 $ (378.8) $ 3.8 $ $ $ $ $ (10.1) $ (385.1)
Other comprehensive income 1.8 1.8
Net loss (169.8) (3.5) (173.3)
Settlement of tax withholdings on equity-based incentive compensation (4.1) (4.1)
Settlement of phantom units 513,321 8.2 8.2
Modification of phantom units 13.5 13.5
Amortization of phantom units 5.7 5.7
Balance at December 31, 2022 79,189,583 $ (525.3) $ 0.3 $ $ $ $ $ (8.3) $ (533.3)
Other comprehensive income 1.1 1.1
Net income 47.1 1.0 48.1
Settlement of tax withholdings on equity-based incentive compensation (9.7) (9.7)
Settlement of phantom units 777,780 2.8 2.8
Amortization of phantom units 0.7 0.7
Balance at December 31, 2023 79,967,363 $ (484.4) $ 1.3 $ $ $ $ $ (7.2) $ (490.3)
Settlement of tax withholdings on equity-based incentive compensation (5.2) (5.2)
Settlement of phantom units 421,192 9.7 9.7
C-Corp Conversion ^(1)^ (80,388,555) 479.9 (1.3) 80,388,555 0.8 837.6 (1,317.0)
Issuance of common shares 5,500,000 0.1 (5.5) (5.4)
Issuance of warrants (7.8) 7.8
Other comprehensive income 0.2 0.2
Net loss (222.0) (222.0)
Settlement of tax withholdings on equity-based incentive compensation (0.2) (0.2)
Settlement of restricted stock units 61,938 1.3 1.3
Balance at December 31, 2024 $ $ 85,950,493 $ 0.9 $ 825.4 $ 7.8 $ (1,539.0) $ (7.0) $ (711.9)
(1) Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” for additional information.
--- ---

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

​ 82

Table of Contents CALUMET, INC.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

Year Ended December 31,
2024 2023 2022
(In millions)
Operating activities
Net income (loss) $ (222.0) $ 48.1 $ (173.3)
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization 149.0 146.8 98.3
Amortization of turnaround costs 38.0 36.1 23.1
Non-cash interest expense 8.0 5.7 17.6
Debt extinguishment costs 0.4 1.6 41.4
Non-cash RINs (gain) expense (31.9) (199.1) 197.5
Unrealized (gain) loss on derivative instruments 5.9 (33.0) 45.9
Loss on impairment and disposal of assets 2.0 3.5 0.7
Equity based compensation 14.6 14.7 17.3
Lower of cost or market inventory adjustment 7.0 33.2 19.4
Other non-cash activities (7.0) 0.5 2.2
Changes in assets and liabilities
Accounts receivable 8.0 (19.2) (14.1)
Inventories 16.1 25.1 (190.5)
Prepaid expenses and other current assets 17.9 (25.9) (5.6)
Turnaround costs (20.6) (47.9) (62.6)
Other assets (5.6) (10.2)
Accounts payable 1.7 (12.4) 56.9
Accrued interest payable (5.2) 15.3 8.4
Accrued salaries, wages and benefits 4.0 (17.1) 9.5
Other taxes payable (1.6) 4.0 (2.1)
Other liabilities (25.1) 15.3 10.6
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (46.4) (14.9) 100.6
Investing activities
Additions to property, plant and equipment (76.7) (271.8) (536.2)
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment 0.2
Net cash used in investing activities (76.7) (271.8) (536.0)
Financing activities
Proceeds from borrowings — revolving credit facility 2,129.2 2,185.0 1,695.1
Repayments of borrowings — revolving credit facility (1,979.3) (2,152.3) (1,591.1)
Proceeds from borrowings — MRL revolving credit agreement 159.1 93.2
Repayments of borrowings — MRL revolving credit agreement (172.1) (80.2)
Proceeds from borrowings — senior notes 554.4 325.0 325.0
Repayments of borrowings — senior notes (592.5) (121.0) (363.1)
Payments on finance lease obligations (1.1) (1.0) (0.9)
Proceeds from inventory financing 671.3 1,712.0 2,166.0
Payments on inventory financing (708.5) (1,753.9) (2,132.6)
Proceeds from sale of redeemable noncontrolling interest in subsidiary 250.0
Payments for issuance of Preferred Units (4.4)
Repayments of borrowings — MRL Credit Facility (347.3)
Proceeds from other financing obligations 144.7 102.0 372.9
Payments on other financing obligations (41.5) (30.1) (15.6)
Debt issuance costs (9.4) (12.5) (5.3)
Net cash provided by financing activities 154.3 266.2 348.7
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash 31.2 (20.5) (86.7)
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period 14.7 35.2 121.9
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period $ 45.9 $ 14.7 $ 35.2
Cash and cash equivalents $ 38.1 $ 7.9 $ 35.2
Restricted cash $ 7.8 $ 6.8 $
Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information
Interest paid, net of capitalized interest $ 232.0 $ 201.9 $ 151.4
Supplemental disclosure of non-cash investing activities
Non-cash property, plant and equipment additions $ 30.7 $ 31.3 $ 136.9

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

​ 83

Table of Contents

  1. Description of the Business

On July 10, 2024, Calumet, Inc., a Delaware corporation (the “Company” or “Calumet”), completed the transactions contemplated by a Conversion Agreement, dated February 9, 2024 (as amended, the “Conversion Agreement”), among the Company, Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. (the “Partnership”), Calumet GP, LLC, the general partner of the Partnership (the “General Partner”), Calumet Merger Sub I LLC (“Merger Sub I”), Calumet Merger Sub II LLC (“Merger Sub II”) and the other parties thereto, including The Heritage Group (collectively, the “Sponsor Parties”), as amended by the First Amendment to the Conversion Agreement, dated April 17, 2024 (such transactions, the “Conversion” or the “C-Corp Conversion”).

Pursuant to the Conversion Agreement, among other things:

Merger Sub II merged with and into the Partnership, with the Partnership continuing as the surviving entity and a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, and all of the common units representing limited partner interests in the Partnership (“Common Units”) were exchanged into the right to receive an equal number of shares of Common Stock (the “Partnership Merger”); and
Merger Sub I merged with and into the General Partner, with the General Partner continuing as the surviving entity and a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, and all outstanding equity interests of the General Partner were exchanged into the right to receive an aggregate of 5.5 million shares of Common Stock and 2.0 million warrants to purchase common stock at an exercise price of $20.00 per share (subject to adjustment) on or prior to July 10, 2027 (the “GP Merger”).
--- ---

On July 10, 2024, the Company issued (i) approximately 80.4 million shares of Common Stock to holders of the Common Units and (ii) 5.5 million shares of Common Stock and 2.0 million warrants to purchase common stock at an exercise price of $20.00 per share (subject to adjustment) to the Sponsor Parties, in each case, pursuant to the Conversion Agreement. As of December 31, 2024, the Company was a publicly traded Delaware corporation. The Company’s common shares are listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol “CLMT.” Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” for additional information.

The Company manufactures, formulates, and markets a diversified slate of specialty branded products and renewable fuels to customers across a broad range of consumer-facing and industrial markets. Calumet is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and operates twelve facilities throughout North America.

  1. Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

Consolidation

The consolidated financial statements and related notes reflect the accounts of the Company, its wholly-owned subsidiaries, and its majority-owned subsidiaries. All intercompany profits, transactions and balances have been eliminated.

Reclassifications

Certain amounts in the prior years’ consolidated financial statements have been reclassified to conform to the current year presentation. 84

Table of Contents

Use of Estimates

The Company’s consolidated financial statements are prepared in conformity with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) which require management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the consolidated financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from those estimates.

Cash, Cash Equivalents and Restricted Cash

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash include all highly liquid investments with a maturity of three months or less at the time of purchase. Cash and cash equivalents are deposited primarily in banking institutions with global operations. We have not experienced any losses in such accounts. We believe we are not exposed to any significant credit risk related to cash and cash equivalents.

Restricted cash represents cash that is legally restricted under the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement, and it is included in prepaid expenses and other current assets in the consolidated balance sheets because it is only available to make principal and interest payments under the terms of the agreement.

Accounts Receivable

The Company performs periodic credit evaluations of customers’ financial condition and generally does not require collateral. Accounts receivable are carried at their face amounts. The Company maintains an allowance for credit losses for estimated losses in the collection of accounts receivable. The Company makes estimates regarding the future ability of its customers to make required payments based on historical experience, the age of the accounts receivable balances, credit quality of its customers, current economic conditions, expected future trends and other factors that may affect customers’ ability to pay. Individual accounts are written off against the allowance for credit losses after all reasonable collection efforts have been exhausted.

The activity in the allowance for credit losses was as follows (in millions):

December 31,
**** 2024 **** 2023 **** 2022
Beginning balance $ 1.2 $ 1.3 $ 2.0
Provision (0.1) (0.1) (0.7)
Write-offs, net
Ending balance $ 1.1 $ 1.2 $ 1.3

Inventories

The cost of inventory is recorded using the last-in, first-out (“LIFO”) method. Costs include crude oil and other feedstocks, labor, processing costs and refining overhead costs. Inventories are valued at the lower of cost or market value. The replacement cost of these inventories, based on current market values, would have been $49.2 million and $67.8 million higher than the carrying value of inventory as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company sold inventory comprised of crude oil, refined products and renewable feedstocks under Supply and Offtake Agreements as described in Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements” related to the Great Falls, Shreveport and Montana Renewables facilities. 85

Table of Contents Inventories consist of the following (in millions):

December 31, 2024 December 31, 2023
**** **** Supply and **** **** **** Supply and ****
Titled Offtake Titled Offtake
Inventory Agreements^(1)^ Total Inventory Agreements^(1)^ Total
Raw materials $ 45.3 $ 29.7 $ 75.0 $ 61.6 $ 27.6 $ 89.2
Work in process 63.8 33.7 97.5 72.3 36.7 109.0
Finished goods 160.3 83.5 243.8 162.1 79.1 241.2
$ 269.4 $ 146.9 $ 416.3 $ 296.0 $ 143.4 $ 439.4
(1) Amounts represent LIFO value and do not necessarily represent the value at which the inventory was sold. Please read Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements” for further information.
--- ---

Under the LIFO inventory method, the most recently incurred costs are charged to cost of sales and inventories are valued at the earliest acquisition costs, resulting in a better matching of costs and revenues. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company recorded an increase (exclusive of lower of cost or market (“LCM”) adjustments) of $5.3 million and $2.4 million, respectively, in cost of sales in the consolidated statements of operations due to the liquidation of inventory layers. For the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company recorded a decrease (exclusive of LCM adjustments) of $12.8 million in cost of sales in the consolidated statements of operations due to the liquidation of inventory layers.

In addition, the use of the LIFO inventory method may result in increases or decreases to cost of sales in years that inventory volumes decline as the result of charging cost of sales with LIFO inventory costs generated in prior periods. In periods of rapidly declining prices, LIFO inventories may have to be written down to market value due to the higher costs assigned to LIFO layers in prior periods. During the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, the Company recorded an increase in cost of sales in the consolidated financial statements of operations of $7.0 million, $33.2 million, and $19.4 million, respectively, substantially all of which was the result of declining market prices for renewable feedstocks at our Montana Renewables facility.

Derivatives

The Company is exposed to fluctuations in the price of numerous commodities, such as crude oil (its principal raw material), as well as the sales prices of gasoline, diesel, natural gas and jet fuel. Given the historical volatility of commodity prices, these fluctuations can significantly impact sales, gross profit and net income. Therefore, the Company utilizes derivative instruments primarily to minimize its price risk and volatility of cash flows associated with the purchase of crude oil, natural gas, and the sale of fuel products. The Company employs various hedging strategies and does not hold or issue derivative instruments for trading purposes. For further information, please read Note 9 — “Derivatives.”

On a regular basis, the Company enters into commodity contracts with counterparties for the purchase or sale of crude oil, blendstocks and various finished products. These contracts usually qualify for the normal purchase / normal sale exemption under ASC 815 and, as such, are not measured at fair value.

Property, Plant and Equipment

Property, plant and equipment are stated on the basis of cost. Depreciation is calculated using the straight-line method over the estimated useful lives. Assets under finance leases are amortized over the lesser of the useful life of the asset or the term of the lease. 86

Table of Contents Property, plant and equipment, including depreciable lives, consisted of the following (in millions):

December 31,
**** 2024 **** 2023
Land $ 10.2 $ 8.9
Buildings and improvements (10 to 40 years) 41.6 40.4
Machinery and equipment (10 to 20 years) 2,503.7 2,460.0
Furniture, fixtures and software (5 to 10 years) 47.5 47.1
Assets under finance leases (1 to 14 years) ^(1)^ 8.3 7.4
Construction-in-progress 42.0 39.5
2,653.3 2,603.3
Less accumulated depreciation (1,214.5) (1,097.0)
$ 1,438.8 $ 1,506.3
(1) Assets under finance leases consist of buildings and machinery and equipment. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, finance lease assets are recorded net of accumulated amortization of $5.8 million and $5.0 million, respectively.
--- ---

Under the composite depreciation method, the cost of partial retirements of a group is charged to accumulated depreciation. However, when there are dispositions of complete groups or significant portions of groups, the cost and related accumulated depreciation are retired, and any gain or loss is reflected in earnings.

During 2024, 2023 and 2022, the Company incurred $238.8 million, $225.1 million and $194.5 million, respectively, of interest expense of which $2.1 million, $3.4 million and $18.6 million, respectively, was capitalized as a component of property, plant and equipment.

The Company periodically assesses its operations and legal requirements to determine if recognition of an asset retirement obligation is necessary. The Company has not recorded an asset retirement obligation as of December 31, 2024 or 2023 given the timing of any retirement and related costs are currently indeterminable.

During the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, the Company recorded $142.5 million, $138.6 million and $88.7 million, respectively, of depreciation expense on its property, plant and equipment. Depreciation expense included $0.8 million, $0.9 million and $0.7 million for the years ended 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively, related to the Company’s finance lease assets.

The Company capitalizes the cost of computer software developed or obtained for internal use. Capitalized software is amortized using the straight-line method over five years. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company had $41.9 million and $41.9 million, respectively, of capitalized software costs. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company had $41.1 million and $40.5 million, respectively, of accumulated depreciation related to the capitalized software costs. During the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, the Company recorded $0.6 million, $0.7 million and $5.4 million, respectively, of amortization expense on capitalized computer software.

Goodwill

Goodwill represents the excess of purchase price over fair value of the net assets acquired in various acquisitions. Please read Note 5 — “Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets” for more information. The Company assesses goodwill for impairment annually and whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate its carrying value may not be recoverable in accordance with ASC 350, Intangibles — Goodwill and Other (Topic 350) and ASU 2017-04, Intangibles—Goodwill and Other (Topic 350): Simplifying the Test for Goodwill Impairment. Under ASC 350, an entity has the option to first assess qualitative factors to determine whether the existence of events or circumstances leads to a determination that it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount. If, after assessing the totality of events or circumstances, an entity determines it is not more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount, then performing the impairment test is unnecessary. The Company tests goodwill either quantitatively or qualitatively for impairment. The Company assessed goodwill for impairment qualitatively for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. 87

Table of Contents In assessing the qualitative factors to determine whether it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount, the Company assesses relevant events and circumstances that may impact the fair value and the carrying amount of the reporting unit. The identification of relevant events and circumstances and how these may impact a reporting unit’s fair value or carrying amount involve significant judgment and assumptions. The judgment and assumptions include the identification of macroeconomic conditions, industry and market considerations, cost factors, overall financial performance and Company specific events and making the assessment on whether each relevant factor will impact the impairment test positively or negatively and the magnitude of any such impact.

In the first step of the quantitative assessment, the Company’s assets and liabilities, including existing goodwill and other intangible assets, are assigned to the identified reporting units to determine the carrying value of the reporting units. Under ASU 2017-04, goodwill impairment testing is done by comparing the fair value of the reporting unit to its carrying value. If the carrying amount exceeds the fair value, the Company would recognize an impairment charge for the amount that the reporting unit’s carrying value exceeds the fair value, not to exceed the total amount of goodwill allocated to that reporting unit.

When performing the quantitative assessment, the fair value of the reporting units is determined using the income approach. The income approach focuses on the income-producing capability of the reporting unit, measuring the current value of the reporting unit by calculating the present value of its future economic benefits such as cash earnings, cost savings, corporate tax structure and product offerings. Value indications are developed by discounting expected cash flows to their present value at a rate of return that incorporates the risk-free rate for the use of funds, the expected rate of inflation, and risks associated with the reporting unit. For more information, please read Note 5 — “Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets.”

Finite-Lived Intangible Assets

Finite-lived intangible assets consist of intangible assets associated with customer relationships, tradenames, trade secrets, patents and royalty agreements that were acquired in various acquisitions. The majority of these assets are being amortized using undiscounted estimated future cash flows over the term of the related agreements. Intangible assets associated with customer relationships are being amortized using the undiscounted estimated future cash flows method based upon assumed rates of annual customer attrition. For more information, please read Note 5 — “Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets.”

Other Noncurrent Assets

Other noncurrent assets include turnaround costs. Turnaround costs represent capitalized costs associated with the Company’s periodic major maintenance and repairs and the net carrying value of turnaround costs included in other noncurrent assets in the consolidated balance sheets were $109.5 million and $129.3 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The Company capitalizes these costs and amortizes the costs on a straight-line basis over the lives of the turnaround assets which is generally two to five years. These amounts are net of accumulated amortization of $100.5 million and $68.9 million at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. During the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, the Company recorded $38.0 million, $36.1 million, and $23.1 million, respectively, of amortization expense on its turnaround assets.

Renewable Identification Numbers (“RINs”) Obligation

The Company’s RINs volume obligation (“RVO” or “RINs Obligation”) is an estimated provision if future purchase of RINs were to be required in order to satisfy the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s (“EPA”) requirement to blend renewable fuels into certain transportation fuel products pursuant to the Renewable Fuel Standard (“RFS”) of the Clean Air Act (“CAA”). The Company has historically not been obligated to make these purchases. A RIN is a 38-character number assigned to each physical gallon of renewable fuel produced in or imported into the United States. The EPA sets annual volume obligations for the percentage of renewable fuels that must be blended into transportation fuels consumed in the U.S. Compliance is demonstrated by tendering RINs to the EPA documenting that blending has been accomplished or by obtaining a Small Refinery Exemption (“SRE”) as provided in the Clean Air Act. Prior to 2018, the Company historically received the Small Refinery Exemption after qualifying on the merits. The Company’s petitions for the Small 88

Table of Contents Refinery Exemption for compliance years 2018-2022 were included in blanket denials by EPA across the entire industry. EPA’s denials of Calumet’s 2018-2020 petitions have been overturned in litigation, as described below, and are back pending with EPA. The Company’s cases challenging EPA’s denials for program years 2021 and 2022 remain pending in the Fifth Circuit and D.C. Circuit. The 2023 petitions were recently denied by the EPA and are the subject of new legal proceedings. The 2024-25 petitions have not yet been decided by EPA.

The RVO is a quantity and cannot be settled financially with EPA. The Company accounts for its current period RVO by multiplying the quantity of RINs shortage (based on actual results) by the period end RINs spot price, which is recorded as a current liability in the consolidated balance sheets and revalued at the end of each subsequent accounting period, which produces non-cash mark-to-market adjustments that are reflected in cost of sales in the consolidated statements of operations (with the exception of RINs for compliance year 2019 related to the San Antonio refinery, which amount is reflected in other operating expense in the consolidated statements of operations). RINs generated by blending may be sold or held to offset future RVO. Any gains or losses from RINs sales are recorded in cost of sales in the consolidated statements of operations.

2018 RVO. In April 2022, EPA issued new decisions denying 36 petitions from small refineries seeking SREs for program year 2018 that had been remanded by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit to EPA. EPA had previously granted 31 of these 36 petitions in August 2019, including petitions from the Company. Concurrent with the April 2022 denial action, EPA provided an alternate compliance approach to allow these 31 small refineries to meet their 2018 compliance obligations without purchasing or retiring additional RINs. In April 2022, the Company filed a petition for review of EPA’s denial of the 2018 SRE petition for the Shreveport refinery in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit. In June 2022, the Company filed a petition for review of EPA’s denial of the 2018 SRE petition for the Montana refinery in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit and filed a protective petition for review in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit challenging EPA’s denials of both the Shreveport and Montana refineries’ petitions. Upon a motion made by EPA, the Ninth Circuit dismissed the Company’s petition for review of the denial of the Montana refinery’s 2018 SRE petition for improper venue in favor of the D.C. Circuit case. EPA filed a similar motion to dismiss or transfer in the Fifth Circuit; however, the Fifth Circuit ultimately ordered the merits panel to consider both the merits of the case and the venue question raised by EPA. These 2018 RVO cases were consolidated with the 2019-2020 RVO cases described below.

2019-2020 RVO. In June 2022, EPA issued final decisions denying 69 pending petitions from small refineries seeking SREs for compliance years 2016 to 2021, including petitions submitted by the Company for program years 2019 and 2020, based on an across-the-board determination that no small refinery suffers disproportionate economic hardship from the RFS program, a contention which was subsequently rejected by the Government Accountability Office. In August 2022, the Company filed a petition for review of EPA’s denial of the 2019 and 2020 SRE petitions for the Shreveport refinery in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, and a petition for review of EPA’s denial of the 2019 and 2020 SRE petitions for the Montana refinery in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. The Company also filed a protective petition for review in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit challenging both of EPA’s denials. These cases have been consolidated with the applicable program year 2018 cases. Upon a motion made by EPA, the Ninth Circuit transferred the Company’s Montana case to the D.C. Circuit. The Fifth Circuit denied EPA’s request to dismiss or transfer the Shreveport case, ruling that the merits panel would also consider EPA’s argument that the Shreveport refinery case should be transferred to the D.C. Circuit. The Company filed motions asking the courts to stay the Company’s 2019 and 2020 RFS obligations while the merits cases are pending. In January 2023, the Fifth Circuit granted the Company’s motion for stay relating to the Shreveport refinery, and in March 2023, the D.C. Circuit granted the Company’s motion for stay relating to the Montana refinery.

In November 2023, the Fifth Circuit issued its decision and found that venue is proper in the Fifth Circuit and that EPA’s denial of the Shreveport refinery’s petitions for program years 2018-2020 was improper. The Fifth Circuit vacated EPA’s denials and remanded the petitions to EPA. The judicial stay of the Shreveport refinery’s 2019 and 2020 RFS obligations dissolved when the mandate issued in January 2024, and the refinery’s SRE petitions remain pending on remand. In July 2024, the D.C. Circuit issued its decision, finding that EPA’s denial of the Montana Refinery’s petitions for program years 2018-2020 was improper and vacating and remanding EPA’s 2018-2020 denials. The judicial stay of the Montana refinery’s 2019 and 2020 RFS obligations dissolved when the mandate issued in September 2024, and the refinery’s SRE petitions remain pending on remand. 89

Table of Contents In May 2024, EPA filed a petition for writ of certiorari with the U.S. Supreme Court with respect to only the venue portion of the Fifth Circuit’s decision. Briefing is complete and the U.S. Supreme Court is scheduled to hear oral arguments in this case in March 2025.

2021-2022 RVO. In October 2022, Calumet applied for SREs for the 2021 and 2022 compliance years. In July 2023, EPA issued final decisions denying 26 pending petitions from small refineries seeking SREs for compliance years 2016 to 2023, including the 2021 and 2022 petitions for the Montana and Shreveport refineries, based on the same approach and analysis described by EPA in its June 2022 denials. The Company then filed petitions for review of the denials with the Fifth Circuit and D.C. Circuit and filed motions asking the courts to stay the Company’s 2021 and 2022 RFS obligations. In September 2023, the Fifth Circuit granted the Company’s motion for stay of the Shreveport refinery’s 2021 and 2022 RFS obligations which we expect will remain in effect until the Supreme Court renders its decision; the Company’s case challenging the denial of the Shreveport SREs for program years 2021 and 2022 remains pending in the Fifth Circuit. In October 2023, the D.C. Circuit granted the Company’s motion for stay of the Montana refinery’s 2021 and 2022 RFS obligations. In February 2025, the D.C. Circuit vacated and remanded EPA’s denials of Montana’s SREs for 2021-2022.

2023 RVO. In December 2023, Calumet applied for SREs for the 2023 compliance year for Montana and Shreveport. In January 2025, the EPA denied the 2023 SRE petitions for both Montana and Shreveport. The Company filed petitions for review of the denials with the Fifth Circuit and Ninth Circuit and filed motions asking those courts to stay the Company’s 2023 RFS obligations. In February 2025, the Fifth Circuit granted the Company’s motion for stay of the Shreveport refinery’s 2023 RFS obligations while the case is pending. The Company’s motion for stay in the Ninth Circuit remains pending.

2024-2025 RVO. In June 2024, Calumet applied for SREs for the 2024 and 2025 compliance years. EPA has yet to issue decisions on those SRE petitions.

Expenses related to RFS compliance have the potential to remain a significant expense for the Specialty Products and Solutions and Montana/Renewables segments. If legal or regulatory changes occur that have the effect of increasing the RINs Obligation, increasing the market price of RINs, or eliminating or narrowing the availability of SREs, the Company could be required to purchase additional RINs in the open market, which may materially increase the costs related to RFS compliance and could have a material adverse effect on the results of operations and liquidity.

As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company had a RINs Obligation recorded on the consolidated balance sheets of $245.4 million and $277.3 million, respectively.

C-Corp Conversion

As described in Note 1 — “Description of the Business,” on the closing date of the C-Corp Conversion, the Company issued (i) approximately 80.4 million shares of Common Stock to holders of the Common Units and (ii) 5.5 million shares of Common Stock and 2.0 million warrants to purchase common stock at an exercise price of $20.00 per share (subject to adjustment) on or prior to July 10, 2027 to the Sponsor Parties, in each case, pursuant to the Conversion Agreement. The Company accounted for the C-Corp Conversion as a common control transaction and there were no changes in basis to the net assets recognized at the closing of the transaction. Further, the C-Corp Conversion did not result in a change in the reporting entity, and as such, the transaction was accounted for on a prospective basis in the Company’s consolidated financial statements. The 2.0 million warrants to purchase common stock at an exercise price of $20.00 per share (subject to adjustment) are included in Stockholders’ Equity on the consolidated balance sheets with a balance of $7.8 million for the period ended December 31, 2024. Refer to Note 10 — “Fair Value Measurements” for additional information related to the assumptions and inputs used to determine the fair value of the warrants.

Refer to Note 15 — “Income Taxes” for additional information regarding income tax considerations resulting from the C-Corp Conversion. 90

Table of Contents Impairment of Long-Lived Assets

The Company periodically evaluates the carrying value of long-lived assets to be held and used, including finite-lived intangible assets, when events or circumstances warrant such a review. The carrying value of a long-lived asset to be held and used is considered impaired when the anticipated separately identifiable undiscounted cash flows from such an asset are less than the carrying value of the asset. In such an event, a write-down of the asset would be recorded through a charge to operations, based on the amount by which the carrying value exceeds the fair value of the long-lived asset. Fair value is determined primarily using anticipated cash flows assumed by a market participant discounted at a rate commensurate with the risk involved. Long-lived assets to be disposed of other than by sale are considered held and used until disposal.

During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company did not identify any impairment indicators that suggested the carrying values of its long-lived assets are not recoverable at the asset groups within the Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables, Performance Brands and Corporate segments. As a result of the long-lived asset impairment assessment performed, no impairment charges were recorded for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022.

Revenue Recognition

The Company recognizes revenue in accordance with ASC 606, Revenue Recognition, which states that revenue is recognized when control of the promised goods are transferred to the customer, in an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods. Please read Note 3 — “Revenue Recognition” for additional information on our revenue recognition accounting policies and elections.

Revenues associated with transactions commonly called buy/sell contracts, in which the purchase and sale of inventory with the same counterparty are entered into “in contemplation” of one another, are combined and reported as a net purchase in cost of sales in the consolidated statements of operations.

Concentrations of Credit Risk

The Company performs periodic credit evaluations of its customers’ financial condition and in some instances requires cash in advance or letters of credit prior to shipment for domestic orders. For international orders, letters of credit are generally required, and the Company maintains insurance policies which cover certain export orders. The Company maintains an allowance for credit losses for estimated losses resulting from the inability of its customers to make required payments. The allowance for credit losses is developed based on several factors including historical experience, the age of the accounts receivable balances, credit quality of the Company’s customers, current economic conditions, expected future trends and other factors that may affect customers’ ability to pay, which exist as of the balance sheet dates. If the financial condition of the Company’s customers were to deteriorate, resulting in an impairment of their ability to make payments, additional allowances may be required. The Company from time to time has derivative positions with a limited number of counterparties. The evaluation of these counterparties is performed quarterly in connection with the Company’s ASC 820-10, Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures, valuations to determine the impact of the counterparty credit risk on the valuation of its derivative instruments.

Earnings per Common Share

The Company calculates earnings per share under ASC 260-10, Earnings per Share. The Company computes earnings per common share by dividing net income (loss) attributable to Calumet stockholders by the weighted-average number of common shares outstanding for the year. Earnings per common share, assuming dilution, is computed by dividing net income attributable to Calumet stockholders by the weighted-average number of common shares outstanding for the year, increased by the effect of dilutive securities.

Stock-Based Compensation

For stock-based compensation equity awards, compensation expense is recognized in the Company’s consolidated financial statements on a straight-line basis over the awards’ vesting periods based on their fair values on the dates of 91

Table of Contents grant. The stock-based compensation awards vest over a period not exceeding four years. The amount of compensation expense recognized at any date is at least equal to the portion of the grant date value of the award that is vested at that date. For more information, please read Note 12 — “Stock-Based Compensation.”

Stock-based compensation liability awards are awards that are currently expected to be settled in cash on their vesting dates rather than in common shares (“Liability Awards”). Liability Awards are recorded in accrued salaries, wages and benefits based on the vested portion of the fair value of the awards on the balance sheet date. The fair value of Liability Awards is updated at each balance sheet date and changes in the fair value of the vested portions of the Liability Awards are recorded as increases or decreases to compensation expense. The Company recognizes forfeitures as they occur. Please read Note 12 — “Stock-Based Compensation” for more information on Liability Awards.

Advertising Expenses

The Company expenses advertising costs as incurred which totaled $10.7 million, $10.6 million and $9.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively. Advertising expenses are reported as selling expenses in the consolidated statements of operations.

Income Taxes

The Company accounts for income taxes under the asset and liability method, which requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities for the expected future tax consequences of events that have been included in the financial statements. Under this method, deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are determined on the basis of the differences between the financial statement and tax bases of assets and liabilities and the expected benefits of utilizing net operating loss and tax credit carryforwards, using enacted tax rates in effect for the year in which the differences are expected to reverse. The effect of a change in tax rates on deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities is recognized in income in the period that includes the enactment date.

The Company recognizes deferred tax assets to the extent that these assets are more likely than not to be realized. In making such a determination, the Company considered all available positive and negative evidence, including future reversals of existing taxable temporary differences, projected future taxable income, tax-planning strategies, carryback potential if permitted under the tax law, and results of recent operations. In the future, if the Company determined that deferred tax assets would be realized in excess of their net recorded amount, an adjustment would be made to the valuation allowance, which would reduce the provision for income taxes.

The Company records unrecognized tax benefits in accordance with ASC 740 on the basis of a two-step process in which (1) the Company determines whether it is more likely than not that the tax positions will be sustained on the basis of the technical merits of the position and (2) for those tax positions that meet the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold, the Company recognizes the largest amount of tax benefit that is more than 50 percent likely to be realized upon ultimate settlement with the related tax authority.

The Company recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits on the income tax expense line in the accompanying consolidated statements of operations. Accrued interest and penalties are included on the related tax liability line in the consolidated balance sheet.

Recently Adopted Accounting Standards

In November 2023, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2023-07, “Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures.” This ASU requires, among other updates, enhanced disclosures about significant segment expenses that are regularly provided to the chief operating decision maker, as well as the aggregate amount of other segment items included in the reported measure of segment profit or loss. This ASU is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023, and for interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024. Early adoption is permitted. The amendments should be applied retrospectively to all prior periods presented in the financial statements. Refer to Note 18 — “Segments and Related Information” for additional information related to our reportable segments, including disclosure of significant segment expenses. 92

Table of Contents Recently Issued Accounting Pronouncements

In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-09, “Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures.” This ASU amends existing income tax disclosure guidance, primarily requiring more detailed disclosures for income taxes paid and the effective tax rate reconciliation. This ASU is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024, may be applied prospectively or retrospectively, and allows for early adoption. The Company is currently evaluating the impact this update will have on its income tax disclosures in the consolidated financial statements.

  1. Revenue Recognition

The following is a description of principal activities from which the Company generates revenue. Revenues are recognized when control of the promised goods are transferred to the customer, in an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods. To determine revenue recognition for arrangements that an entity determines are within the scope of ASC 606, the Company performs the following five steps: (i) identify the contract(s) with a customer; (ii) identify the performance obligations in the contract; (iii) determine the transaction price; (iv) allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract; and (v) recognize revenue when (or as) the entity satisfies a performance obligation. At contract inception, once the contract is determined to be within the scope of ASC 606, the Company assesses the goods promised within each contract and determines the performance obligations and assesses whether each promised good is distinct. The Company then recognizes as revenue the amount of the transaction price that is allocated to the respective performance obligation when (or as) the performance obligation is satisfied.

Products

The Company manufactures, formulates, and markets a diversified slate of specialty branded products to customers in various consumer-facing and industrial markets. In addition, the Company produces fuel and fuel related products, including gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, asphalt, and other fuels products. At our Montana Renewables facility, we process a variety of geographically advantaged renewable feedstocks into renewable fuels, including: renewable diesel, sustainable aviation fuel, renewable hydrogen, renewable natural gas, renewable propane, and renewable naphtha. These renewable fuels are distributed into renewable markets in the western half of North America. The Company also blends, packages and markets high-performance branded specialty products through its Royal Purple, Bel-Ray, and TruFuel brands.

The Company considers customer purchase orders, which in some cases are governed by master sales agreements, to be the contracts with a customer. For each contract, the Company considers the promise to transfer products, each of which are distinct, to be the identified performance obligations. In determining the transaction price, the Company evaluates whether the price is subject to variable consideration such as product returns, rebates or other discounts to determine the net consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled. The Company transfers control and recognizes revenue upon shipment to the customer or, in certain cases, upon receipt by the customer in accordance with contractual terms.

Revenue is recognized when obligations under the terms of a contract with a customer are satisfied and control of the promised goods are transferred to the customer. The contract with the customer states the final terms of the sale, including the description, quantity and price of each product or service purchased. For fuel products, payment is typically due in full between 2 to 30 days of delivery or the start of the contract term, such that payment is typically collected 2 to 30 days subsequent to the satisfaction of performance obligations. For renewable fuel products, payment is typically due in full between 7 to 14 days of delivery or the start of the contract term, such that payment is typically collected 7 to 14 days subsequent to the satisfaction of performance obligations. For specialty products, payment is typically due in full between 30 to 90 days of delivery or the start of the contract term, such that payment is typically collected 30 to 90 days subsequent to the satisfaction of performance obligations. In the normal course of business, the Company does not accept product returns unless the item is defective as manufactured. The expected costs associated with a product assurance warranty continues to be recognized as expense when products are sold. The Company does not offer promised services that could be considered warranties that are sold separately or provide a service in addition to assurance that the related product complies with agreed upon specifications. The Company establishes provisions based on the methods described in ASC 606 for estimated returns and warranties as variable consideration when determining the transaction price. 93

Table of Contents Excise and Sales Taxes

The Company assesses, collects and remits excise taxes associated with the sale of certain of its fuel products. Furthermore, the Company collects and remits sales taxes associated with certain sales of its products to non-exempt customers. The Company excludes excise taxes and sales taxes that are collected from customers from the transaction price in its contracts with customers. Accordingly, revenue from contracts with customers is net of sales-based taxes that are collected from customers and remitted to taxing authorities.

Shipping and Handling Costs

Shipping and handling costs are deemed to be fulfillment activities rather than a separate distinct performance obligation.

Cost of Obtaining Contracts

The Company may incur incremental costs to obtain a sales contract, which under ASC 606 should be capitalized and amortized over the life of the contract. The Company has elected to apply the practical expedient in ASC 340-40-50-5 allowing the Company to expense these costs since the contracts are short-term in nature with a contract term of one year or less.

Contract Balances

Under product sales contracts, the Company invoices customers for performance obligations that have been satisfied, at which point payment is unconditional. Accordingly, a product sales contract does not give rise to contract assets or liabilities under ASC 606. The Company’s receivables, net of allowance for expected credit losses from contracts with customers as of December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, was $241.7 million, $252.4 million and $244.7 million, respectively.

Transaction Price Allocated to Remaining Performance Obligations

The Company’s product sales are short-term in nature with a contract term of one year or less. The Company has utilized the practical expedient in ASC 606-10-50-14 exempting the Company from disclosure of the transaction price allocated to remaining performance obligations if the performance obligation is part of a contract that has an original expected duration of one year or less. Additionally, each unit of product generally represents a separate performance obligation; therefore, future volumes are wholly unsatisfied and disclosure of the transaction price allocated to remaining performance obligations is not required.

  1. Leases

The Company has various operating and finance leases primarily for the use of land, storage tanks, railcars, equipment, precious metals and office facilities that have remaining lease terms of greater than one year to fifteen years, some of which include options to extend the lease for up to 31 years, and some of which include options to terminate the lease within one year. 94

Table of Contents Supplemental balance sheet information related to the Company’s leases for the periods presented were as follows (in millions):

**** **** December 31, December 31,
Assets: Classification: 2024 2023
Operating lease assets Other noncurrent assets, net ^(1)^ $ 240.2 $ 114.4
Finance lease assets Property, plant and equipment, net ^(2)^ 2.5 2.4
Total leased assets $ 242.7 $ 116.8
Liabilities:
Current
Operating Other current liabilities $ 58.8 $ 75.6
Finance Current portion of long-term debt 1.0 1.1
Non-current
Operating Other long-term liabilities 182.2 39.0
Finance Long-term debt, less current portion 1.9 1.9
Total lease liabilities $ 243.9 $ 117.6
(1) During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company had additions to its operating lease right of use assets and operating lease liabilities of approximately $203.7 million and $81.2 million, respectively.
--- ---
(2) As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, finance lease assets are recorded net of accumulated amortization of $5.8 million and $5.0 million, respectively.
--- ---

Lease expense for lease payments is recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term. The components of lease expense related to the Company’s leases for the periods presented were as follows (in millions):

**** December 31,
Lease Costs: Classification: **** 2024 **** 2023 **** 2022
Fixed operating lease cost Cost of Sales; SG&A Expenses $ 83.6 $ 75.6 $ 75.4
Short-term operating lease cost ^(1)^ Cost of Sales; SG&A Expenses 8.8 9.5 8.2
Variable operating lease cost ^(2)^ Cost of Sales; SG&A Expenses 4.5 3.6 19.2
Finance lease cost:
Amortization of finance lease assets Cost of Sales 0.8 0.9 0.7
Interest on lease liabilities Interest expense 0.2 0.2 1.3
Total lease cost $ 97.9 $ 89.8 $ 104.8
(1) The Company’s leases with an initial term of 12 months or less are not recorded on the consolidated balance sheets.
--- ---
(2) The Company’s railcar leases typically include a mileage limit the railcar can travel over the life of the lease. For any mileage incurred over this limit, the Company is obligated to pay an agreed upon dollar value for each mile that is traveled over the limit.
--- ---

Operating lease expense included in the consolidated statements of operations was $96.9 million, $88.7 million and $102.8 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Cash paid related to operating lease obligations approximated lease expense for 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. 95

Table of Contents As of December 31, 2024, the Company had estimated minimum commitments for the payment of rentals under leases which, at inception, had a noncancelable term of more than one year, as follows (in millions):

**** Operating **** Finance ****
Maturity of Lease Liabilities Leases ^(1)^ Leases ^(2)^ Total
2025 $ 75.1 $ 1.1 $ 76.2
2026 66.8 1.1 67.9
2027 62.5 0.5 63.0
2028 59.5 0.3 59.8
2029 5.8 0.1 5.9
Thereafter 16.8 0.1 16.9
Total $ 286.5 $ 3.2 $ 289.7
Less: Interest 45.5 0.3 45.8
Present value of lease liabilities $ 241.0 $ 2.9 $ 243.9
Less obligations due within one year 58.8 1.0 59.8
Long-term lease obligation $ 182.2 $ 1.9 $ 184.1
(1) As of December 31, 2024, the Company’s operating lease payments included no material options to extend lease terms that are reasonably certain of being exercised. The Company has no legally binding minimum lease payments for leases signed but not yet commenced as of December 31, 2024.
--- ---
(2) As of December 31, 2024, the Company’s finance lease payments included no material options to extend lease terms that are reasonably certain of being exercised. In addition, the Company has no legally binding minimum lease payments for leases that have been signed but not yet commenced as of December 31, 2024.
--- ---

Weighted-Average Lease Term and Discount Rate

The weighted-average remaining lease term and weighted-average discount rate for the Company’s operating and finance leases for the periods presented were as follows:

**** December 31, **** December 31, ****
Lease Term and Discount Rate: 2024 2023 ****
Weighted-average remaining lease term (years):
Operating leases 4.4 2.6
Finance leases 3.1 3.1
Weighted-average discount rate:
Operating leases 8.1 % 8.6 %
Finance leases 8.0 % 7.3 %

  1. Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets

For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company performed its annual goodwill assessment for each of the years then ended, and determined that the fair value of each of its reporting units with goodwill exceeded its carrying value. Thus, no impairment charge for goodwill related to the Specialty Products and Solutions segment or Performance Brands segment was recorded in the consolidated statements of operations for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. There is no goodwill within the reporting units for the Montana/Renewables segment or the Corporate segment.

Inputs used to estimate the fair value of the Company’s reporting units are considered Level 3 inputs of the fair value hierarchy and include the following:

The Company’s financial projections for its reporting units are based on its analysis of various supply and demand factors which include, among other things, industry-wide capacity, its planned utilization rate, end-user demand, crack spreads, capital expenditures and economic conditions. Such estimates are consistent with those used in the

96

Table of Contents

Company’s planning and capital investment reviews and include recent historical prices and published forward prices.
The discount rate used to measure the present value of the projected future cash flows is based on a variety of factors, including market and economic conditions, operational risk, regulatory risk and political risk. This discount rate is also compared to recent observable market transactions, if possible.
--- ---

For Level 3 measurements, significant increases or decreases in long-term growth rates or discount rates in isolation or in combination could result in a significantly lower or higher fair value measurement.

Changes in goodwill balances for the periods indicated below are as follows (in millions):

Specialty
Products and Performance Consolidated
Solutions Brands Total
Net balance as of December 31, 2022 **** $ 49.3 **** $ 123.7 **** $ 173.0
Additions
Impairment ^(1)^
Net balance as of December 31, 2023 $ 49.3 $ 123.7 $ 173.0
Additions
Impairment ^(1)^
Net balance as of December 31, 2024 $ 49.3 $ 123.7 $ 173.0
(1) Total accumulated goodwill impairment as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, is $35.5 million.
--- ---

Other intangible assets consist of the following (in millions):

Weighted December 31, 2024 December 31, 2023
Average Life Accumulated Accumulated
**** (Years) **** Gross Amount **** Amortization **** Gross Amount Amortization
Customer relationships **** 20 **** $ 181.8 **** $ (163.3) **** $ 181.8 **** $ (158.8)
Tradenames 9 26.8 (25.9) 26.8 (24.9)
Trade secrets 11 52.9 (51.8) 52.9 (51.2)
Patents 10 1.6 (1.6) 1.6 (1.6)
Royalty agreements 18 6.1 (4.6) 6.1 (4.2)
17 $ 269.2 $ (247.2) $ 269.2 $ (240.7)

Tradenames, trade secrets, patents and royalty agreements are being amortized to properly match expenses with the undiscounted estimated future cash flows over the terms of the related agreements or the period expected to be benefited. The costs of agreements with terms allowing for the potential extension of such agreements are being amortized based on the initial term only. Customer relationships are being amortized to properly match expenses with the undiscounted estimated future cash flows based upon assumed rates of annual customer attrition. For the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, the Company recorded amortization expense of intangible assets of $6.5 million, $7.8 million and $9.5 million, respectively. 97

Table of Contents As of December 31, 2024, the Company estimates that amortization of intangible assets for the next five years will be as follows (in millions):

**** Amortization
Year **** Amount
2025 $ 4.9
2026 $ 3.8
2027 $ 3.2
2028 $ 2.3
2029 $ 1.8

  1. Commitments and Contingencies

Contingencies

From time to time, the Company is a party to certain claims and litigation incidental to its business, including claims made by various taxation and regulatory authorities, such as the Internal Revenue Service, the EPA and the U.S. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”), as well as various state environmental regulatory bodies and state and local departments of revenue, as the result of audits or reviews of the Company’s business. In addition, the Company has property, business interruption, general liability and various other insurance policies that may result in certain losses or expenditures being reimbursed to the Company.

Environmental

The Company conducts crude oil and specialty refining, blending and terminal operations and such activities are subject to stringent federal, regional, state and local laws and regulations governing worker health and safety, the discharge of materials into the environment and environmental protection. These laws and regulations impose obligations that are applicable to the Company’s operations, such as requiring the acquisition of permits to conduct regulated activities, restricting the manner in which the Company may release materials into the environment, requiring remedial activities or capital expenditures to mitigate pollution from former or current operations, requiring the application of specific health and safety criteria addressing worker protection and imposing substantial liabilities for pollution resulting from its operations. Failure to comply with these laws and regulations may result in the assessment of sanctions, including administrative, civil and criminal penalties; the imposition of investigatory, remedial or corrective action obligations or the incurrence of capital expenditures; the occurrence of delays in the permitting, development or expansion of projects and the issuance of injunctive relief limiting or prohibiting Company activities. Moreover, certain of these laws impose joint and several, strict liability for costs required to remediate and restore sites where petroleum hydrocarbons, wastes or other materials have been released or disposed. In addition, new laws and regulations, new interpretations of existing laws and regulations, increased governmental enforcement or other developments, some of which legal requirements are discussed below, could significantly increase the Company’s operational or compliance expenditures.

Remediation of subsurface contamination is in process at certain of the Company’s refinery sites and is being overseen by the appropriate state agencies. Based on current investigative and remedial activities, the Company believes that the soil and groundwater contamination at these refineries can be controlled or remediated without having a material adverse effect on the Company’s financial condition. However, such costs are often unpredictable and, therefore, there can be no assurance that the future costs will not become material.

Occupational Health and Safety

The Company is subject to various laws and regulations relating to occupational health and safety, including the OSH Act and comparable state laws. These laws and regulations strictly govern the protection of the health and safety of employees. In addition, OSHA’s hazard communication standard, the EPA’s community right-to-know regulations under Title III of the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act, as amended, and similar state statutes require the Company to maintain information about hazardous materials used or produced in the Company’s operations and provide this information to employees, contractors, state and local government authorities and customers. 98

Table of Contents The Company maintains safety and training programs as part of its ongoing efforts to promote compliance with applicable laws and regulations. The Company conducts periodic audits of process safety management systems at each of its locations subject to this standard. The Company’s compliance with applicable health and safety laws and regulations has required, and continues to require, substantial expenditures. Changes in occupational safety and health laws and regulations or a finding of non-compliance with current laws and regulations could result in additional capital expenditures or operating expenses, as well as civil penalties and, in the event of a serious injury or fatality, criminal charges.

Labor Matters

The Company has approximately 623 employees covered by various collective bargaining agreements, or approximately 38% of its total workforce of approximately 1,630 employees. These agreements have expiration dates of December 12, 2028, August 20, 2028, April 30, 2026, July 31, 2026, November 19, 2026, January 31, 2027, and April 30, 2025. The Company has approximately 18 employees, or 1% of its total workforce, who are covered by a collective bargaining agreement which will expire in less than one year and does not expect any work stoppages.

Other Matters, Claims and Legal Proceedings

The Company is subject to other matters, claims and litigation incidental to its business. The Company has recorded accruals with respect to certain of its matters, claims and litigation where appropriate, that are reflected in the audited consolidated financial statements but are not individually considered material. For other matters, claims and litigation, the Company has not recorded accruals because it has not yet determined that a loss is probable or because the amount of loss cannot be reasonably estimated. While the ultimate outcome of matters, claims and litigation currently pending cannot be determined, the Company currently does not expect these outcomes, individually or in the aggregate (including matters for which the Company has recorded accruals), to have a material adverse effect on its financial position, results of operations or cash flows. The outcome of any matter, claim or litigation is inherently uncertain, however, and if decided adversely to the Company, or if the Company determines that settlement of particular litigation is appropriate, the Company may be subject to liability that could have a material adverse effect on its financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

Standby Letters of Credit

The Company has agreements with various financial institutions for standby letters of credit which have been issued primarily to vendors. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company had outstanding standby letters of credit of $45.4 million and $29.9 million, respectively, under its senior secured revolving credit facility (the “revolving credit facility”). Please read Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” for additional information regarding the Company’s revolving credit facility. At December 31, 2024 and 2023, the maximum amount of letters of credit the Company could issue under its revolving credit facility was subject to borrowing base limitations, with a maximum letter of credit sublimit equal to $255.0 million, which may be increased with consent of the Agent (as defined in the Credit Agreement) to 90% of revolver commitments then in effect ($500.0 million at December 31, 2024 and 2023).

As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company had availability to issue letters of credit of approximately $116.1 million and approximately $238.2 million, respectively, under its revolving credit facility.

Crude Oil Supply, Other Feedstocks and Finished Products

Purchase commitments consist primarily of obligations to purchase fixed volumes of crude oil, other feedstocks and finished products for resale from various suppliers based on current market prices at the time of delivery. The Company is currently purchasing a majority of its crude oil under month-to-month evergreen contracts or on a spot basis. Certain other feedstocks are purchased under various term supply agreements. 99

Table of Contents As of December 31, 2024, the estimated minimum purchase commitments under the Company’s crude oil, other feedstock supply and finished product agreements were as follows (in millions):

Year **** Commitment
2025 $ 111.6
2026 22.2
2027 22.2
2028 22.2
2029 22.2
Thereafter 44.2
Total $ 244.6

Throughput Contract

Prior to 2020, the Company entered into a long-term agreement to transport crude oil at a minimum of 5,000 bpd through a pipeline, which commenced service in the second quarter of 2020. The agreement also contains a capital recovery charge that increases 2% per annum. The agreement is for seven years.

As of December 31, 2024, the estimated minimum unconditional purchase commitments, including the capital recovery charge, under the agreement were as follows (in millions):

Year **** Commitment
2025 $ 4.0
2026 4.0
2027 2.4
2028
Thereafter
Total ^(1)^ $ 10.4
(1) As of December 31, 2024, the estimated minimum payments for the unconditional purchase commitments have been accrued and are included in other current liabilities and other long-term liabilities in the consolidated balance sheets. This liability was accrued due to the fact that the contract was entered into to supply crude to a divested facility.
--- ---

7. Inventory Financing Agreements

On January 17, 2024 (the “Effective Date”), the Company and J. Aron entered into a Monetization Master Agreement (the “Master Agreement”), a related Financing Agreement (the “Financing Agreement”) and a Supply and Offtake Agreement (together with the Master Agreement and the Financing Agreement, the “Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement”). Pursuant to the Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement, J. Aron agreed to, among other things, purchase from the Company, or extend to the Company, financial accommodations secured by crude oil and finished products located at the Company’s Shreveport facility on the Effective Date and from time to time, up to maximum volumes specified for crude oil and categories of finished products, subject to the Company’s repurchase obligations with respect thereto. The Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement replaced the Company’s previous inventory financing agreement with Macquarie, which terminated on January 17, 2024.

On September 30, 2024, in connection with the closing of the Montana Asset Financing Arrangement, the Company entered into the Second Amendment to the Monetization Master Agreement with J. Aron and the other parties thereto, in order to amend the Monetization Master Agreement, dated as of January 17, 2024 and permit the Montana Asset Financing Arrangement transaction. Refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” for additional information.

In March 2017, the Company entered into an agreement with Macquarie to support the operations of the Great Falls refinery (as amended, the “Great Falls Supply and Offtake Agreement”). The Great Falls Supply and Offtake Agreement terminated on December 13, 2023. The inventories that were previously associated with the Great Falls Supply and Offtake Agreement were added back to our revolving credit facility borrowing base. Upon termination of the Great Falls Supply 100

Table of Contents and Offtake Agreement, the Company recognized a $17.9 million realized loss on derivative instruments, which was included in gain (loss) on derivative instruments in the consolidated statements of operations for the year ended December 31, 2023.

On October 3, 2023, Montana Renewables, LLC (“MRL”) and Wells Fargo Commodities, LLC (“Wells Fargo”) entered into (a) an ISDA 2002 Master Agreement (the “Master Agreement”), (ii) a Schedule to the ISDA 2002 Master Agreement (the “Schedule”), (iii) a Credit Support Annex to the ISDA 2002 Master Agreement (the “Credit Support Annex”), and (iv) a Renewable Fuel and Feedstock Repurchase Master Confirmation (together with the Master Agreement, the Schedule and the Credit Support Annex, collectively the “MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement” and, together with the Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement, the “Supply and Offtake Agreements”). Pursuant to the MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement, Wells Fargo agreed to, among other things, (a) purchase from MRL renewable feedstocks and finished products located at MRL’s Great Falls facility, subject to MRL’s repurchase obligations with respect thereto, and (b) provide certain financial accommodations to MRL secured by liens on certain renewable feedstocks and finished products owned by MRL. The MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement replaced MRL’s previous inventory financing agreement with Macquarie, which terminated on October 3, 2023. Upon termination of the inventory financing agreement with Macquarie, the Company recognized a $7.7 million realized gain on derivative instruments, which was included in gain (loss) on derivative instruments in the consolidated statements of operations for the year ended December 31, 2023.

On February 18, 2025, the Company repaid in full the outstanding obligations of approximately $32.5 million under the MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement. Refer to Note 21 — “Subsequent Events” for additional information.

While title to certain inventories will reside with the counterparties to the arrangements, the Supply and Offtake Agreements are accounted for by the Company similar to a product financing arrangement; therefore, the inventories sold to the counterparties will continue to be included in the Company’s consolidated balance sheets until processed and sold to a third party.

For the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, the Company incurred an expense of $19.0 million, $32.0 million, and $30.6 million, respectively, for financing costs related to the Supply and Offtake Agreements, which are included in interest expense in the Company’s consolidated statements of operations.

The Company’s inventory financing arrangement with Macquarie for the Company’s Shreveport facility in effect as of December 31, 2023, included a deferred payment arrangement (the “Deferred Payment Arrangement”) whereby the Company could defer payments on just-in-time crude oil purchases from Macquarie owed under the agreements up to the value of the collateral provided (90% of the collateral was inventory). The deferred amounts under the Deferred Payment Arrangement bore interest at a rate equal to the SOFR plus 3.25% per annum. Amounts outstanding under the Deferred Payment Arrangement were included in obligations under inventory financing agreements in the Company’s consolidated balance sheets. Changes in the amount outstanding under the Deferred Payment Arrangement were included within cash flows from financing activities in the consolidated statements of cash flows. As of December 31, 2023, the Company had $14.1 million of deferred payments outstanding for the inventory financing arrangements with Macquarie then in effect.

101

Table of Contents 8. Long-Term Debt

Long-term debt consisted of the following (in millions):

**** December 31, **** December 31,
2024 2023
Borrowings under amended and restated senior secured revolving credit agreement with third-party lenders, interest payments quarterly, borrowings due January 2027, weighted average interest rates of 7.5% and 7.4% for the year ended December 31, 2024 and the year ended December 31, 2023, respectively. $ 286.6 $ 136.7
Borrowings under amended secured MRL revolving credit agreement with third-party lender, interest payments quarterly, borrowings due November 2027, weighted average interest rate of 7.3% and 11.2% for the year ended December 31, 2024 and the year ended December 31, 2023, respectively. 13.0
Borrowings under the 2024 Secured Notes, interest at a fixed rate of 9.25%, interest payments semiannually, borrowings due July 2024, effective interest rate of 9.5% for the year ended December 31, 2023. ^(1)^ 179.0
Borrowings under the 2025 Notes, interest at a fixed rate of 11.0%, interest payments semiannually, borrowings due April 2025, effective interest rate of 11.4% for the year ended December 31, 2024 and the year ended December 31, 2023. 413.5
Borrowings under the 2026 Notes, interest at a fixed rate of 11.0%, interest payments semiannually, borrowings due July 2027, effective interest rate of 11.1% for the year ended December 31, 2024. 354.4
Borrowings under the 2027 Notes, interest at a fixed rate of 8.125%, interest payments semiannually, borrowings due July 2027, effective interest rate of 8.3% for the year ended December 31, 2024 and the year ended December 31, 2023. 325.0 325.0
Borrowings under the 2028 Notes, interest at a fixed rate of 9.75%, interest payments semiannually, borrowings due July 2028, effective interest rate of 10.2% and 10.0% for the year ended December 31, 2024 and the year ended December 31, 2023, respectively. 325.0 325.0
Borrowings under the 2029 Secured Notes, interest at a fixed rate of 9.25%, interest payments semiannually, borrowings due July 2029, effective interest rate of 9.4% for the year ended December 31, 2024. 200.0
MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement 73.7 74.4
Shreveport terminal asset financing arrangement 42.1 50.8
Montana terminal asset financing arrangement 30.4
Montana refinery asset financing arrangement 108.7
MRL asset financing arrangements 368.1 384.6
Finance lease obligations, at various interest rates, interest and principal payments monthly through June 2028 2.9 3.0
Less unamortized debt issuance costs ^(2)^ (14.4) (16.1)
Less unamortized discounts (2.3) (3.5)
Total debt $ 2,100.2 $ 1,885.4
Less current portion of long-term debt 35.5 55.7
Total long-term debt $ 2,064.7 $ 1,829.7
(1) As of December 31, 2023, $149.0 million of outstanding borrowings under the 2024 Secured Notes were excluded from current liabilities, as the outstanding borrowings were obligated to be redeemed, conditioned upon, on or before March 9, 2024, the completion of a private placement of at least $200.0 million aggregate principal amount of the Company’s senior debt securities.
--- ---
(2) Deferred debt issuance costs are being amortized by the effective interest rate method over the lives of the related debt instruments. These amounts are net of accumulated amortization of $31.6 million and $26.6 million at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
--- ---

102

Table of Contents Senior Notes

9.25% Senior Secured First Lien Notes due 2029 (the “2029 Secured Notes”)

On March 7, 2024, the Company issued and sold $200.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 2029 Secured Notes in a private placement pursuant to Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). The 2029 Secured Notes were issued at par for net proceeds of $199.0 million, after deducting transaction expenses. The Company used the net proceeds from the private placement of the 2029 Secured Notes, together with cash on hand, to redeem all of its outstanding 9.25% Senior Secured First Lien Notes due 2024 (the “2024 Secured Notes”) and $50.0 million aggregate principal amount of its outstanding 11.00% Senior Notes due 2025 (the “2025 Notes”). The Company redeemed $50.0 million aggregate principal amount of its outstanding 2025 Notes on April 15, 2024. Interest on the 2029 Secured Notes is paid semiannually in arrears on January 15 and July 15 of each year, beginning on July 15, 2024.

9.75% Senior Notes due 2028 (the “2028 Notes”)

On June 27, 2023, the Company issued and sold $325.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 2028 Notes, in a private placement pursuant to Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act to eligible purchasers at par. The Company received net proceeds of $319.1 million, after deducting the initial purchasers’ discount and offering expenses, which the Company used a portion of the net proceeds to fund offers (collectively, the “Tender Offers”) to purchase (i) any and all of its outstanding $200.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 2024 Secured Notes (as defined below) and (ii) up to $100.0 million in aggregate principal amount of its outstanding 2025 Notes (as defined below) and pay related premiums and expenses, with the remaining net proceeds to be used for general Company purposes, including debt repayment. On June 28, 2023, in connection with the early settlement of the Tender Offers, the Company used approximately $125.5 million (excluding accrued and unpaid interest and related expenses) of the proceeds from the offering of the 2028 Notes to fund the repurchase of (i) approximately $21.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 2024 Secured Notes and (ii) $100.0 million in aggregate principal amount of the 2025 Notes and pay related premiums. Interest on the 2028 Notes is paid semiannually in arrears on January 15 and July 15 of each year, beginning on July 15, 2024.

8.125% Senior Notes due 2027 (the “2027 Notes”)

On January 20, 2022, the Company issued and sold $325.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 2027 Notes, in a private placement pursuant to Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act to eligible purchasers at par. The Company received net proceeds of $319.1 million, after deducting the initial purchasers’ discount and offering expenses, which the Company used, along with cash on hand, to fund the redemption of $325.0 million aggregate principal amount of its 2023 Senior Notes at a redemption price of par, plus accrued and unpaid interest to the redemption date of February 11, 2022. In conjunction with the redemption of the 2023 Senior Notes, the Company recorded a loss from debt extinguishment of $1.0 million, which is reflected in loss from debt extinguishment in the consolidated statements of operations for the year ended December 31, 2022. Interest on the 2027 Notes is paid semiannually in arrears on January 15 and July 15 of each year, beginning on July 15, 2022.

11.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (the “2026 Notes”)

On October 23, 2024, the Company, together with the Partnership and Calumet Finance Corp., wholly owned subsidiaries of the Company (collectively, the “Issuers”), entered into a Support Agreement (the “Support Agreement”) with holders (the “Supporting Holders”) of approximately 69% of the outstanding aggregate principal amount of the 2025 Notes. Pursuant to the Support Agreement, the Supporting Holders agreed, subject to the terms and conditions set forth therein, (i) to validly tender their 2025 Notes in the Exchange Offer (as defined below), (ii) not to withdraw or revoke any 2025 Notes tendered in the Exchange Offer and (iii) to cooperate with and support the Issuers’ efforts to consummate the Exchange Offer.

On October 23, 2024, the Issuers, with the support of the Supporting Holders, commenced a private exchange offer (the “Exchange Offer”) to certain eligible holders to exchange any and all of the outstanding 2025 Notes for newly issued 103

Table of Contents 11.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (the “New Notes”), upon the terms and subject to the conditions set forth in the Offering Memorandum, dated October 23, 2024.

11.00% Senior Notes due 2025 (the “2025 Notes”)

On October 11, 2019, the Company issued and sold $550.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 11.00% Senior Notes due April 15, 2025, in a private placement pursuant to Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), to eligible purchasers at par. The Company received net proceeds of $539.9 million net of initial purchasers’ fees and estimated expenses, which it used, along with revolver borrowings and cash on hand, to fund the redemption of $761.2 million in aggregate principal amount of outstanding 6.50% Notes due 2021. Interest on the 2025 Notes is paid semiannually in arrears on April 15 and October 15 of each year.

On July 6, 2020, the Company commenced a consent solicitation to holders of the 2025 Notes for amendments to the indenture governing the 2025 Notes to allow for the consummation of the 2024 Notes Exchange Transaction. On August 5, 2020, the Company executed the First Supplemental Indenture to the indenture governing the 2025 Notes to allow the 2024 Notes Exchange Transaction.

During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company exchanged $354.4 million aggregate principal amount of its 2025 Notes for newly issued 2026 Notes and repurchased $59.1 million aggregate principal amount of its 2025 Notes, plus accrued and unpaid interest, using $50.0 million of proceeds from the issuance of the 2029 Notes, together with $9.1 million of borrowings under the Company’s revolving credit facility.

9.25% Senior Secured First Lien Notes due 2024 (the “2024 Secured Notes”)

On August 5, 2020, we consummated a transaction whereby we exchanged approximately $200.0 million aggregate principal amount of our outstanding 2022 Notes for $200.0 million aggregate principal amount of newly issued 2024 Secured Notes, approximately at par (the “2024 Notes Exchange Transaction”). Interest on the 2024 Secured Notes is paid semiannually in arrears on January 15 and July 15 of each year, beginning on January 15, 2021. The 2024 Secured Notes are secured by a first priority lien (subject to certain exceptions) on all the fixed assets that secure the Company’s obligations under their secured hedge agreements, as governed by the Collateral Trust Agreement.

On March 7, 2024, the Company redeemed $179.0 million aggregate principal amount, plus accrued and unpaid interest thereon up to, but not including the respective transaction date, of the 2024 Secured Notes with the net proceeds from the private placement of the 2029 Secured Notes.

Senior Notes

The 2025 Notes, 2026 Notes, 2027 Notes, 2028 Notes, and the 2029 Secured Notes (collectively, the “Senior Notes”) are subject to certain automatic customary releases, including the sale, disposition, or transfer of capital stock or substantially all of the assets of a subsidiary guarantor, designation of a subsidiary guarantor as unrestricted in accordance with the applicable indenture, exercise of legal defeasance option or covenant defeasance option, liquidation or dissolution of the subsidiary guarantor and a subsidiary guarantor ceases to both guarantee other Company debt and to be an obligor under the revolving credit facility. The Company’s operating subsidiaries may not sell or otherwise dispose of all or substantially all of their properties or assets to, or consolidate with or merge into, another company if such a sale would cause a default under the indentures governing the Senior Notes.

The indentures governing the Senior Notes contain covenants that, among other things, restrict the Company’s ability and the ability of certain of the Company’s subsidiaries to: (i) sell assets; (ii) pay distributions on, redeem or repurchase the Company’s equity or redeem or repurchase its subordinated debt; (iii) make investments; (iv) incur or guarantee additional indebtedness or issue preferred equity; (v) create or incur certain liens; (vi) enter into agreements that restrict distributions or other payments from the Company’s restricted subsidiaries to the Company; (vii) consolidate, merge or transfer all or substantially all of the Company’s assets; (viii) engage in transactions with affiliates and (ix) create unrestricted subsidiaries. These covenants are subject to important exceptions and qualifications. At any time when the Senior Notes are rated investment grade by either Moody’s Investors Service, Inc. (“Moody’s”) or S&P Global Ratings 104

Table of Contents (“S&P”) and no Default or Event of Default, each as defined in the indentures governing the Senior Notes, has occurred and is continuing, many of these covenants will be suspended. As of December 31, 2024, the Company was in compliance with all covenants under the indentures governing the Senior Notes.

Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement

On September 30, 2024, Calumet Montana Refining, LLC (“Calumet Montana”), a subsidiary of the Company, entered into a Master Lease Agreement (together with Equipment Schedule No. 1 thereto) with Stonebriar Commercial Finance LLC (“Stonebriar”) related to a sale and leaseback transaction (the “Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement”). Pursuant to the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement, Calumet Montana sold to and leased back from Stonebriar certain equipment comprising the specialty asphalt refinery located in Great Falls, Montana (the “Refinery Assets”), for a total purchase price of up to $150.0 million. Calumet Montana received $110.0 million of the total purchase price on September 30, 2024 and the remaining purchase price of $40.0 million on February 18, 2025 in connection with the funding of the first tranche of approximately $782 million under the DOE Facility. Please refer to Note 21 — “Subsequent Events” for additional information.

The Company has recorded the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement as a financial liability in the consolidated balance sheets.

MRL Asset Financing Arrangements

On August 5, 2022, Montana Renewables, LLC (“MRL”), a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, entered into Equipment Schedule No. 2 (the “Equipment Schedule”) and an Interim Funding Agreement (the “Funding Agreement”) with Stonebriar Commercial Finance LLC (“Stonebriar”). The Equipment Schedule and the Funding Agreement each constitute a schedule under the Master Lease Agreement (the “Lease Agreement”) dated as of December 31, 2021 between MRL and Stonebriar. The Equipment Schedule provides that Stonebriar will purchase from and lease back to MRL a hydrocracker, intended to produce renewable diesel and related products, for a purchase price of $250.0 million. The Funding Agreement provides $100.0 million in financing for the design and construction of a feedstock pre-treater facility and $50.0 million for the construction of a hydrogen plant. The transactions with Stonebriar described in this paragraph are referred to herein as the “MRL Asset Financing Arrangements.”

On September 30, 2024, MRL entered into the Lease Amendment (the “MRL Lease Amendment”) with Stonebriar to amend Equipment Schedule No. 1, dated as of December 30, 2022, Equipment Schedule No. 2, dated as of August 5, 2022, and Equipment Schedule No. 3, dated as of September 29, 2023 (each, an “Equipment Schedule” and, collectively, the “Equipment Schedules”). Each Equipment Schedule sets forth lease terms that incorporate part of that certain Master Lease Agreement, dated as of December 31, 2021, by and among MRL and Stonebriar. The MRL Lease Amendment amended each Equipment Schedule to, among other changes, permit an additional early termination option contingent upon successful additional financing by MRL.

The Company has recorded the MRL asset financing arrangements as a financial liability in the consolidated balance sheets.

Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Seventh Amendments to Third Amended and Restated Senior Secured Revolving Credit Facility

On January 17, 2024, the Company entered into the Fourth Amendment to its revolving credit facility (the “Credit Agreement”) governing its senior secured revolving credit facility maturing in January 2027, which provides maximum availability of credit under the revolving credit facility of $650.0 million, including a FILO tranche, subject to borrowing base limitations, and includes a $500.0 million incremental uncommitted expansion feature. Lenders under the revolving credit facility have a first priority lien on, among other things, the Company’s accounts receivable, inventory and substantially all of its cash (collectively, the “Credit Agreement Collateral”).

On July 10, 2024, in connection with the completion of the Conversion, the Company entered into the Fifth Amendment to the Credit Agreement to among other changes, (i) reflect the addition of the Company and the General 105

Table of Contents Partner as additional borrowers under the Credit Agreement, (ii) reflect the addition of the Company and the General Partner as additional grantors of security interests in their respective assets that constitute Collateral (as defined in the Credit Agreement, as amended) to secure the obligations under the Credit Agreement and related documents, (iii) transition certain responsibilities from the Partnership to the Company, including to designate the Company as the successor Borrower Agent (as defined in the Credit Agreement, as amended), and (iv) replace Canadian Dealer Offered Rate, or CDOR, with Term Canadian Overnight Repo Rate Average, or Term CORRA, as an alternate currency rate for which Alternate Swingline Loans denominated in Canadian Dollars may be borrowed under the Credit Agreement (each as defined in the Credit Agreement, as amended), in each case, on the terms and conditions set forth in the Fifth Amendment.

On September 30, 2024, in connection with the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement transaction, the Company entered into the Consent and Sixth Amendment (the “Sixth Amendment”) to the Credit Agreement. The Sixth Amendment amended the Credit Agreement to, among other changes, (i) permit the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement transaction, and (ii) to remove the Refinery Assets from the determination of the borrowing base under the Credit Agreement, on the terms and conditions set forth in the Sixth Amendment.

On January 6, 2025, the Company entered into the Seventh Amendment to the Credit Agreement to allow for permitted additional investments in MRHL not to exceed $170.0 million in an aggregate amount at any time outstanding in connection with the DOE Facility.

The borrowing capacity at December 31, 2024, under the revolving credit facility was approximately $448.1 million. As of December 31, 2024, the Company had $286.6 million of outstanding borrowings under the revolving credit facility and outstanding standby letters of credit of $45.4 million, leaving approximately $116.1 million of unused capacity.

The revolving credit facility contains various covenants that limit, among other things, the Company’s ability to: incur indebtedness; grant liens; dispose of certain assets; make certain acquisitions and investments; redeem or prepay other debt or make other restricted payments such as distributions to stockholders; enter into transactions with affiliates; and enter into a merger, consolidation or sale of assets. Further, the revolving credit facility contains a springing financial covenant which provides that only if the Company’s availability to borrow loans under the revolving credit facility falls below the sum of (a) the greater of (i) (x) 15% of the borrowing base then in effect at any time that the refinery asset borrowing base component is greater than $0 and (y) 10% of the borrowing base then in effect at any time that the refinery asset borrowing base component is equal to $0 and (ii) $45.0 million (which amount is subject to certain increases) plus (b) the amount of FILO Loans outstanding, then we will be required to maintain as of the end of each fiscal quarter a Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio (as defined in the Credit Agreement) of at least 1.0 to 1.0. As of December 31, 2024, the Company was in compliance with all covenants under the revolving credit facility.

Amendment No. 1 to MRL Revolving Credit Agreement

On November 2, 2022 (the “Effective Date”), MRL entered into, as borrower, a Credit Agreement (the “MRL Revolving Credit Agreement”) with Montana Renewables Holdings LLC (“MRHL”), the parent company of MRL, and Wells Fargo Bank, National Association (“Wells Fargo”), as administrative agent and lender, which MRL Revolving Credit Agreement provides for a secured revolving credit facility in the maximum amount of $90.0 million outstanding, with the option to request additional commitments of up to $15.0 million, and with a maturity date of November 2, 2027. The borrowing capacity at December 31, 2024, under the MRL Revolving Credit Agreement was approximately $24.0 million. As of December 31, 2024, MRL had no outstanding borrowings under the MRL Revolving Credit Agreement and no outstanding standby letters of credit, leaving approximately $24.0 million of unused capacity.

Amendment No. 1 to MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement

On April 19, 2023, MRL and MRHL entered into a Credit Agreement (the “MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement”) with a group of financial institutions, including I Squared Capital and Delaware Trust Company, as administrative agent, that provides for a $75.0 million term loan facility with a maturity date of April 19, 2028 (the “Maturity Date”). The MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement provides for a variable interest rate based on the SOFR plus 6.0% to 7.3% per annum. The borrowings under the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement are repayable in quarterly installments commencing on June 30, 2023, in an amount equal to 0.25% of the outstanding principal amount under the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement as

106

Table of Contents of each quarterly payment date, plus additional principal payments to the extent MRL has excess cash flows, pursuant to the terms of the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement. The remaining borrowings under the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement are repayable on the Maturity Date.

On July 3, 2024, MRL and MRHL entered into Amendment No. 1 and waiver (the “Amendment”) to the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement. Pursuant to the Amendment, I Squared and Delaware Trust Company agreed to (i) waive MRL’s obligation to comply with the net total leverage ratio covenant under the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement (the “Leverage Ratio Covenant”) for the quarter ended June 30, 2024 and (ii) amend the Leverage Ratio Covenant for the quarter ending September 30, 2024 to determine MRL’s compliance with the Leverage Ratio Covenant based on annualized EBITDA (as defined in the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement) for such quarter rather than EBITDA for the 12-month period ending September 30, 2024.

Master Derivative Contracts

The Company’s payment obligations under all of the Company’s master derivatives contracts for commodity hedging generally are secured by a first priority lien on the Company’s real property, plant and equipment, fixtures, intellectual property, certain financial assets, certain investment property, commercial tort claims, chattel paper, documents, instruments and proceeds of the foregoing (including proceeds of hedge arrangements). The Company had no additional letters of credit or cash margin posted with any hedging counterparty as of December 31, 2024. The Company’s master derivatives contracts and Collateral Trust Agreement (as defined below) continue to impose a number of covenant limitations on the Company’s operating and financing activities, including limitations on liens on collateral, limitations on dispositions of collateral and collateral maintenance and insurance requirements.

Collateral Trust Agreement

The Company has a collateral trust agreement (the “Collateral Trust Agreement”) which governs how various secured Company creditors, including secured hedging counterparties, our creditor on a forward purchase contract for physical commodities, and holders of our 2029 Secured Notes share collateral pledged as security for the payment of respective payment obligations to them. The Collateral Trust Agreement limits to $150.0 million the extent to which forward purchase contracts for physical commodities are covered by, and secured under, the Collateral Trust Agreement and the Parity Lien Security Documents (as defined in the Collateral Trust Agreement). There is no such limit on financially settled derivative instruments used for commodity hedging. Subject to certain conditions set forth in the Collateral Trust Agreement, the Company has the ability to add secured parties from time to time. 107

Table of Contents Maturities of Long-Term Debt

As of December 31, 2024, principal payments on debt obligations and future minimum rentals on finance lease obligations are as follows (in millions):

Year **** Maturity
2025 $ 43.5
2026 408.2
2027 679.0
2028 433.4
2029 241.3
Thereafter 312.9
Total $ 2,118.3
(1)
---

  1. Derivatives

The Company is exposed to price risks due to fluctuations in the price of crude oil, refined products, natural gas and precious metals. The Company uses various strategies to reduce its exposure to commodity price risk. The strategies to reduce the Company’s risk utilize both physical forward contracts and financially settled derivative instruments, such as swaps, collars, options and futures, to attempt to reduce the Company’s exposure with respect to:

crude oil purchases and sales;
fuel product sales and purchases;
--- ---
natural gas purchases;
--- ---
precious metals purchases; and
--- ---
fluctuations in the value of crude oil between geographic regions and between the different types of crude oil such as New York Mercantile Exchange West Texas Intermediate (“NYMEX WTI”), Light Louisiana Sweet, Western Canadian Select (“WCS”), WTI Midland, Mixed Sweet Blend, Magellan East Houston and ICE Brent.
--- ---

The Company manages its exposure to commodity markets, credit, volumetric and liquidity risks to manage its costs and volatility of cash flows as conditions warrant or opportunities become available. These risks may be managed in a variety of ways that may include the use of derivative instruments. Derivative instruments may be used for the purpose of mitigating risks associated with an asset, liability and anticipated future transactions and the changes in fair value of the Company’s derivative instruments will affect its earnings and cash flows; however, such changes should be offset by price or rate changes related to the underlying commodity or financial transaction that is part of the risk management strategy. The Company does not speculate with derivative instruments or other contractual arrangements that are not associated with its business objectives.

Speculation is defined as increasing the Company’s natural position above the maximum position of its physical assets or trading in commodities, currencies or other risk bearing assets that are not associated with the Company’s business activities and objectives. The Company’s positions are monitored routinely by a risk management committee to ensure compliance with its stated risk management policy and documented risk management strategies. All strategies are reviewed on an ongoing basis by the Company’s risk management committee, which will add, remove or revise strategies in anticipation of changes in market conditions and/or its risk profiles. Such changes in strategies are to position the Company in relation to its risk exposures in an attempt to capture market opportunities as they arise.

As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company was obligated to repurchase crude oil and refined products from its counterparties, then in effect, at the termination of the Supply and Offtake Agreements in certain scenarios. The Company has determined that the redemption feature on the initially recognized liability related to the Supply and Offtake 108

Table of Contents Agreements is an embedded derivative indexed to commodity prices. As such, the Company has accounted for this embedded derivative at fair value with changes in the fair value, if any, recorded in gain (loss) on derivative instruments in the Company’s consolidated statements of operations. Please read Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements" for additional information.

The Company recognizes all derivative instruments at their fair values as either current assets or derivative liabilities or other noncurrent assets, net or other long-term liabilities in the consolidated balance sheets (please read Note 10 — “Fair Value Measurements”). Fair value includes any premiums paid or received and unrealized gains and losses. Fair value does not include any amounts receivable from or payable to counterparties, or collateral provided to counterparties. Derivative asset and liability amounts with the same counterparty are netted against each other for financial reporting purposes in accordance with the provisions of our master netting arrangements.

The following tables summarize the Company’s gross fair values of its derivative instruments, presenting the impact of offsetting derivative assets in the Company’s consolidated balance sheets (in millions):

December 31, 2024 December 31, 2023
Gross Net Amounts Gross Net Amounts
Amounts of Assets Amounts of Assets
Gross Offset in the Presented Gross Offset in the Presented
Amounts of Consolidated in the Amounts of Consolidated in the
Balance Sheet Recognized Balance Consolidated Recognized Balance Consolidated
**** Location **** Assets **** Sheets **** Balance Sheets **** Assets **** Sheets **** Balance Sheets
Derivative instruments not designated as hedges:
Specialty Products and Solutions segment:
Crack spread swaps Derivative assets / Other noncurrent assets, net $ $ $ $ 11.6 $ $ 11.6
Total derivative instruments $ $ $ $ 11.6 $ $ 11.6

The following tables summarize the Company’s gross fair values of its derivative instruments, presenting the impact of offsetting derivative liabilities in the Company’s consolidated balance sheets (in millions):

**** **** December 31, 2024 December 31, 2023
Net Amounts
Gross of Liabilities Gross Net Amounts
Amounts Presented in Amounts of Liabilities
Gross Offset in the the Gross Offset in the Presented in
Amounts of Consolidated Consolidated Amounts of Consolidated the
Balance Sheet Recognized Balance Balance Recognized Balance Consolidated
Location **** Liabilities **** Sheets **** Sheets **** Liabilities **** Sheets **** Balance Sheets
Derivative instruments not designated as hedges:
Specialty Products and Solutions segment:
Inventory financing obligation Obligations under inventory financing agreements $ $ 5.7 $ 5.7 $ (52.5) $ $ (52.5)
Total derivative instruments $ $ 5.7 $ 5.7 $ (52.5) $ $ (52.5)

Certain of the Company’s outstanding derivative instruments are subject to credit support agreements with the applicable counterparties which contain provisions setting certain credit thresholds above which the Company may be required to post agreed-upon collateral, such as cash or letters of credit, with the counterparty to the extent that the Company’s mark-to-market net liability, if any, on all outstanding derivatives exceeds the credit threshold amount per such credit support agreement. The majority of the credit support agreements covering the Company’s outstanding derivative instruments also contain a general provision stating that if the Company experiences a material adverse change in its business, in the reasonable discretion of the counterparty, the Company’s credit threshold could be lowered by such counterparty. The Company does not expect that it will experience a material adverse change in its business. The cash flow impact of the Company’s derivative activities are included within cash flows from operating activities in the consolidated statements of cash flows. 109

Table of Contents Derivative Instruments Not Designated as Hedges

For derivative instruments not designated as hedges, the change in fair value of the asset or liability for the period is recorded to gain (loss) on derivative instruments in the consolidated statements of operations. Upon the settlement of a derivative not designated as a hedge, the gain or loss at settlement is recorded to gain (loss) on derivative instruments in the consolidated statements of operations. The Company previously entered into crack spread swaps that were not designated as cash flow hedges for accounting purposes. However, these instruments provide economic hedges of the purchases and sales of the Company’s natural gas, crude oil, gasoline and refined products.

The Company recorded the following gains (losses) in its consolidated statements of operations related to its derivative instruments not designated as hedges (in millions):

**** Amount of Realized
Loss Recognized in Gain (Loss) on Amount of Unrealized Gain (Loss)
Derivative Recognized in Gain (Loss) on Derivative
Instruments Instruments
Year Ended December 31, Year Ended December 31,
Type of Derivative **** 2024 **** 2023 **** 2024 **** 2023
Specialty Products and Solutions segment:
Inventory financing obligation $ (61.3) $ $ 58.7 $ (14.5)
Crack spread swaps 13.5 (21.8) (11.6) 42.9
Montana/Renewables segment:
Inventory financing obligation 10.0 (1.3) 4.6
Total $ (37.8) $ (23.1) $ 47.1 $ 33.0

Derivative Positions

At December 31, 2024, the Company had no outstanding derivative contracts.

  1. Fair Value Measurements

The Company uses a three-tier fair value hierarchy, which prioritizes the inputs used in measuring fair value. Observable inputs are from sources independent of the Company. Unobservable inputs reflect the Company’s assumptions about the factors market participants would use in valuing the asset or liability developed based upon the best information available in the circumstances. These tiers include the following:

Level 1 — inputs include observable unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities
Level 2 — inputs include other than quoted prices in active markets that are either directly or indirectly observable
--- ---
Level 3 — inputs include unobservable inputs in which little or no market data exists, therefore requiring an entity to develop its own assumptions
--- ---

In determining fair value, the Company uses various valuation techniques and prioritizes the use of observable inputs. The availability of observable inputs varies from instrument to instrument and depends on a variety of factors including the type of instrument, whether the instrument is actively traded and other characteristics particular to the instrument. For many financial instruments, pricing inputs are readily observable in the market, the valuation methodology used is widely accepted by market participants and the valuation does not require significant management judgment. For other financial instruments, pricing inputs are less observable in the marketplace and may require management judgment. 110

Table of Contents Recurring Fair Value Measurements

Derivative Assets and Liabilities

Derivative instruments are reported in the accompanying consolidated financial statements at fair value. The Company’s derivative instruments consist of over-the-counter (“OTC”) contracts, which are not traded on a public exchange. Substantially all of the Company’s derivative instruments are with counterparties that have long-term credit ratings of at least A3 and BBB+ by Moody’s and S&P, respectively.

To estimate the fair values of the Company’s commodity derivative instruments, the Company uses the forward rate, the strike price, contractual notional amounts, the risk free rate of return and contract maturity. Various analytical tests are performed to validate the counterparty data. The fair values of the Company’s derivative instruments are adjusted for nonperformance risk and creditworthiness of the hedging entities through the Company’s credit valuation adjustment (“CVA”). The CVA is calculated at the counterparty level utilizing the fair value exposure at each payment date and applying a weighted probability of the appropriate survival and marginal default percentages. The Company uses the counterparty’s marginal default rate and the Company’s survival rate when the Company is in a net asset position at the payment date and uses the Company’s marginal default rate and the counterparty’s survival rate when the Company is in a net liability position at the payment date.

Observable inputs utilized to estimate the fair values of the Company’s derivative instruments were based primarily on inputs that are readily available in public markets or can be derived from information available in publicly quoted markets. Based on the use of various unobservable inputs, principally non-performance risk, creditworthiness of the hedging entities and unobservable inputs in the forward rate, the Company has categorized these derivative instruments as Level 3. Significant increases (decreases) in any of those unobservable inputs in isolation would result in a significantly lower (higher) fair value measurement. The Company believes it has obtained the most accurate information available for the types of derivative instruments it holds. Please read Note 9 — “Derivatives” for further information on derivative instruments.

Pension Assets

Pension assets are reported at fair value in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. At December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company’s investments associated with its Pension Plan (as such term is hereinafter defined) consisted of (i) cash and cash equivalents, (ii) fixed income bond funds, (iii) mutual equity funds, and (iv) mutual balanced funds. The fixed income bond funds, mutual equity funds, and mutual balanced funds that are measured at fair value using a market approach based on quoted prices from national securities exchanges are categorized in Level 1 of the fair value hierarchy. The fixed income bond funds, mutual equity funds, and mutual balanced funds that are measured at fair value using a market approach based on prices obtained from an independent pricing service are categorized in Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy.

Liability Awards

Stock-based compensation Liability Awards are awards that are currently expected to be settled in cash on their vesting dates, rather than in common shares. The Liability Awards are categorized as Level 1 because the fair value of the Liability Awards is based on the Company’s quoted closing price per common share as of each balance sheet date.

Precious Metals Obligations

The fair value of precious metals obligations is based upon unadjusted exchange-quoted prices and is, therefore, classified within Level 1 of the fair value hierarchy. 111

Table of Contents Hierarchy of Recurring Fair Value Measurements

The Company’s recurring assets and liabilities measured at fair value were as follows (in millions):

**** December 31, 2024 December 31, 2023
Level 1 **** Level 2 **** Level 3 **** Total **** Level 1 **** Level 2 **** Level 3 **** Total
Assets:
Derivative assets:
Crack spread swaps $ $ $ $ $ $ $ 11.6 $ 11.6
Inventory financing obligation 5.7 5.7
Total derivative assets $ $ $ 5.7 $ 5.7 $ $ $ 11.6 $ 11.6
Pension plan investments $ 3.7 $ 22.2 $ $ 25.9 $ 3.5 $ 23.5 $ $ 27.0
Total recurring assets at fair value $ 3.7 $ 22.2 $ 5.7 $ 31.6 $ 3.5 $ 23.5 $ 11.6 $ 38.6
Liabilities:
Derivative liabilities:
Inventory financing obligation $ $ $ $ $ $ $ (52.5) $ (52.5)
Total derivative liabilities $ $ $ $ $ $ $ (52.5) $ (52.5)
Precious metals obligations (5.2) (5.2) (6.9) (6.9)
Liability awards (67.8) (67.8) (64.2) (64.2)
Total recurring liabilities at fair value $ (73.0) $ $ $ (73.0) $ (71.1) $ $ (52.5) $ (123.6)

The table below sets forth a summary of net changes in fair value of the Company’s Level 3 financial assets and liabilities (in millions):

**** For the Year Ended December 31,
2024 **** 2023
Fair value at January 1, $ (40.8) $ (73.8)
Realized loss on derivative instruments (37.8) (23.1)
Unrealized gain on derivative instruments 47.1 33.0
Settlements 37.8 23.1
Fair value at December 31, $ 6.3 $ (40.8)
Total gain (loss) included in net income (loss) attributable to changes in unrealized gain (loss) relating to financial assets and liabilities held as of December 31, $ 47.1 $ 33.0

Nonrecurring Fair Value Measurements

Certain non-financial assets and liabilities are measured at fair value on a nonrecurring basis and are subject to fair value adjustments in certain circumstances, such as when there is evidence of impairment.

The Company assesses goodwill for impairment annually and whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate its carrying value may not be recoverable. The fair value of the reporting units is determined using the income approach. The income approach focuses on the income-producing capability of an asset, measuring the current value of the asset by calculating the present value of its future economic benefits such as cash earnings, cost savings, corporate tax structure and product offerings. Value indications are developed by discounting expected cash flows to their present value at a rate of return that incorporates the risk-free rate for the use of funds, the expected rate of inflation and risks associated with the reporting unit. These assets would generally be classified within Level 3, in the event that the Company were required to measure and record such assets at fair value within its consolidated financial statements. Please read Note 5 — “Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets” for further information on goodwill impairment.

The Company periodically evaluates the carrying value of long-lived assets to be held and used, including finite-lived intangible assets and property plant and equipment, when events or circumstances warrant such a review. Fair value is determined primarily using anticipated cash flows assumed by a market participant discounted at a rate commensurate with the risk involved and these assets would generally be classified within Level 3, in the event that the Company was 112

Table of Contents required to measure and record such assets at fair value within its consolidated financial statements. Please read Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” for further information on long-lived asset impairment.

The 2.0 million warrants to purchase common stock at an exercise price of $20.00 per share (subject to adjustment) issued to the Sponsor Parties pursuant to the Conversion Agreement were recorded at their fair value on July 10, 2024. The fair value of the warrants was determined using the Black-Scholes option pricing model based on assumptions that would generally be classified within Level 3 to record such warrants within Stockholders’ Equity in the consolidated balance sheets.

Estimated Fair Value of Financial Instruments

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash

The carrying value of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash are each considered to be representative of their fair value.

Debt

The estimated fair value of long-term debt at December 31, 2024 and 2023, consists primarily of senior notes. The estimated aggregate fair value of the Company’s 2024 Secured Notes and 2025, 2026, 2027, and 2028 Senior Notes, and 2029 Secured Notes defined as Level 2 was based upon quoted prices for identical or similar liabilities in markets that are not active. The carrying value of borrowings, if any, under the Company’s revolving credit facility, MRL Revolving Credit Agreement, MRL asset financing arrangements, MRL term loan credit agreement, Montana refinery asset financing arrangement, finance lease obligations and other obligations are classified as Level 3. Please read Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” for further information on long-term debt.

The Company’s carrying value and estimated fair value of the Company’s financial instruments, carried at adjusted historical cost, were as follows (in millions):

**** December 31, 2024 December 31, 2023
Level Fair Value Carrying Value Fair Value Carrying Value
Financial Instrument:
2024 Secured Notes, 2025 Notes, 2026 Notes, 2027 Notes, 2028 Notes, and 2029 Secured Notes 2 $ 1,218.3 $ 1,196.7 $ 1,247.2 $ 1,232.3
Revolving credit facility 3 $ 286.6 $ 283.6 $ 136.7 $ 134.4
MRL revolving credit agreement 3 $ $ (0.3) $ 13.0 $ 12.4
MRL term loan credit agreement 3 $ 73.7 $ 71.4 $ 74.4 $ 71.6
Shreveport terminal asset financing arrangement 3 $ 42.1 $ 41.6 $ 50.8 $ 50.1
Montana terminal asset financing arrangement 3 $ 30.4 $ 30.2 $ $
Montana refinery asset financing arrangement 3 $ 108.7 $ 108.7 $ $
MRL asset financing arrangements 3 $ 368.1 $ 365.4 $ 384.6 $ 381.6
Finance leases and other obligations 3 $ 2.9 $ 2.9 $ 3.0 $ 3.0

  1. Stockholders’ Equity

**** Common Stock Authorized and Outstanding

As of December 31, 2024, the Company has 700,000,000 shares of common stock authorized for issuance and 85,950,493 shares of common stock issued and outstanding.

Preferred Stock Authorized and Outstanding

As of December 31, 2024, the Company has 100,000,000 shares of preferred stock authorized for issuance and no shares of preferred stock issued and outstanding. 113

Table of Contents Outstanding Warrants

As of December 31, 2024, there were outstanding warrants to purchase an aggregate of 2,000,000 shares of common stock at an exercise price of $20.00 per share (subject to adjustment). The outstanding warrants are exercisable through July 10, 2027.

  1. Stock-Based Compensation

The Calumet, Inc. Long-Term Incentive Plan (the “Plan” or “LTIP”) was adopted by the Company on July 10, 2024, simultaneously with the closing of the transactions contemplated by the Conversion Agreement. The Plan was originally adopted by Calumet GP, LLC on January 24, 2006 and was subsequently amended and restated on December 10, 2015, December 9, 2021 and February 9, 2024, in each case, subject to approval by unitholders of Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. The Plan is intended to promote the interests of the Company and its Affiliates by providing to employees, consultants and directors incentive compensation awards based on shares to encourage superior performance and align the interests of such individuals with the Company’s shareholders. The Plan is also contemplated to enhance the ability of the Company and its Affiliates to attract and retain the services of individuals who are essential for the growth and profitability of the Company and its Affiliates and to encourage them to devote their best efforts to advancing the business of the Company and its Affiliates.  The LTIP provides for the grant of an option, other cash-based awards, other stock-based awards, restricted stock units, restricted stock awards, and substitute awards. Following shareholder approval of the February 9, 2024 amendment to the LTIP, an aggregate of 8,483,960 common shares may be delivered pursuant to awards under the LTIP. Shares delivered or withheld from any award under the LTIP in satisfaction of the tax withholding obligations associated with such award are available for delivery pursuant to other awards. The LTIP is administered by the compensation committee of the Company’s board of directors.

Liability Awards are awards that are currently expected to be settled in cash on their vesting dates, rather than in common shares. Liability Awards are recorded in accrued salaries, wages and benefits in the consolidated balance sheets based on the vested portion of the fair value of the awards on the balance sheet date. The fair value of Liability Awards is updated at each balance sheet date and changes in the fair values of the vested portions of the awards are recorded as increases or decreases to compensation expense within general and administrative expense in the consolidated statements of operations.

Restricted Stock Units

Non-employee directors and certain management level employees of the Company have been granted restricted stock units under the terms of the LTIP as part of their respective compensation packages related to fiscal years 2024 and 2023. The restricted stock units granted to non-employee directors and employees related to fiscal years 2024 and 2023 vest in full on the third anniversary following the grant date.

Non-employee directors and certain senior management level employees of the Company are eligible to defer their earned director fees or earned annual cash incentive amounts, respectively, into the Deferred Compensation Plan. When such individuals elect to defer any portion of their compensation into the plans, these deferred amounts are credited to the participant in the form of restricted stock units. The compensation committee may recommend a matching contribution for the deferred amounts at its discretion.

For stock-based compensation equity awards, the Company uses the market price of its common shares on the grant date to calculate the fair value and related compensation cost of the restricted stock units. The Company amortizes this compensation cost to stockholders’ equity and general and administrative expense in the consolidated statements of operations using the straight-line method over the service period, as it expects these restricted stock units to fully vest. 114

Table of Contents A summary of the Company’s non-vested restricted stock units as of December 31, 2024, and the changes during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, are presented below:

**** **** Weighted-
Number of Average
Restricted Stock Units Grant Date Fair Value
Non-vested at January 1, 2022 2,128,561 $ 2.31
Granted 931,926 15.02
Vested (1,706,783) 5.61
Forfeited (39,322) 6.62
Non-vested at December 31, 2022 1,314,382 $ 6.58
Granted 1,216,817 17.53
Vested (1,144,542) 11.08
Forfeited (159,080) 11.89
Non-vested at December 31, 2023 1,227,577 $ 9.83
Granted 233,632 17.22
Vested (205,074) 12.52
Forfeited (45,824) 16.74
Non-vested at December 31, 2024 1,210,311 $ 16.57

For the year ended December 31, 2024, compensation expense of $19.7 million was recognized in the consolidated statements of operations related to restricted stock unit grants. For the year ended December 31, 2023, compensation expense of $21.8 million was recognized in the consolidated statements of operations related to restricted stock unit grants. As of December 31, 2024, there was a total of $11.6 million of unrecognized compensation costs related to non-vested restricted stock unit grants, all of which was attributable to Liability Awards. These costs are expected to be recognized over a weighted-average period of approximately two years. The total fair value of restricted stock units vested during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, was $3.4 million and $19.8 million, respectively.

  1. Employee Benefit Plans

Defined Contribution Plan

The Company has a domestic defined contribution plan administered by the Company’s benefits committee, with the oversight of the board of directors, for (i) all full-time employees that are eligible to participate in the plan (the “401(k) Plan”). Participants in the 401(k) Plan are allowed to contribute 1% to 70% of their pre-tax earnings to the plan, subject to government imposed limitations. The Company matches 100% of each 1% of eligible compensation contributed by the participant up to 4% and 50% of each additional 1% of eligible compensation contributed up to 6%, for a maximum contribution by the Company of 5% of eligible compensation contributed per participant. The 401(k) Plan also includes a profit-sharing component for eligible employees. Contributions under the profit-sharing component are determined by the Company’s board of directors and are discretionary. The funding policy is consistent with funding requirements of applicable laws and regulations.

The Company recorded the following 401(k) Plan matching contribution expense in the consolidated statements of operations (in millions):

**** Year Ended December 31,
**** 2024 **** 2023 **** 2022
401(k) Plan matching contribution expense $ 7.5 $ 7.0 $ 6.9

Defined Benefit Pension Plan

The Company has domestic noncontributory defined benefit plans for those salaried employees as well as those employees represented by either the United Steelworkers (the “USW”) or the International Union of Operating Engineers (the “IUOE”); who (i) were formerly employees of Penreco and became employees of the Company as a result of the 115

Table of Contents acquisition of Penreco on January 3, 2008 (the “Penreco Pension Plan”) or (ii) were formerly employees of Montana Refining Company, Inc. and who became employees of the Company as a result of the acquisition of the Great Falls refinery on October 1, 2012 (the “Great Falls Pension Plan” and together with the Penreco Pension Plan, the “Pension Plan”).

Both the Penreco Pension Plan and the Great Falls Pension Plans were last amended in 2009 and 2015 respectively, which curtailed employees covered by the plans from accumulating additional benefits in subsequent years following the amendment date.

During 2024, the Company made an immaterial amount of contributions to its Pension Plan and expects to contribute less than $0.1 million to its Pension Plan in 2025.

The accumulated and projected benefit obligations for the Pension Plan was $29.3 million and $31.2 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the discount rate used to determine the benefit obligations was 5.54% and 4.97%, respectively, for the Penreco Pension Plan and 5.67% and 5.05%, respectively, for the Great Falls Pension Plan. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the expected rate of return on plan assets was 6.70% and 5.25%, respectively, for the Penreco Pension Plan and 6.00% and 6.00%, respectively, for the Great Falls Pension Plan. The fair value of plan assets was $25.9 million and $27.0 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The estimated benefit payments for the Pension Plan, which reflect expected future service, as appropriate, are expected to be less than $2.6 million in each of the next five years.

  1. Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss

The table below sets forth a summary of changes in accumulated other comprehensive loss by component for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 (in millions):

**** Defined Benefit ****
Pension And
Retiree Health
Benefit Plans Total
Accumulated other comprehensive loss at December 31, 2022 $ (8.3) $ (8.3)
Other comprehensive income before reclassifications 1.1 1.1
Net current period other comprehensive income 1.1 1.1
Accumulated other comprehensive loss at December 31, 2023 $ (7.2) $ (7.2)
Other comprehensive income before reclassifications 0.2 0.2
Net current period other comprehensive income 0.2 0.2
Accumulated other comprehensive loss at December 31, 2024 $ (7.0) $ (7.0)

  1. Income Taxes

The components of net income (loss) before income tax expense (benefit) were as follows (in millions):

December 31,
2024 2023 2022
Domestic $ (225.1) $ 45.4 $ (177.6)
Foreign 3.9 4.3 7.7
Total $ (221.2) $ 49.7 $ (169.9)

​ 116

Table of Contents The components of the income tax expense (benefit) were as follows (in millions):

December 31,
Current expense (benefit) 2024 2023 2022
Federal $ 0.7 $ $
State (0.7) 0.2 0.4
Foreign 1.2 1.5 2.5
Total $ 1.2 $ 1.7 $ 2.9
Deferred expense (benefit)
Federal $ $ $
State (0.4) (0.1) 0.5
Foreign
Total $ (0.4) $ (0.1) $ 0.5
Total income tax expense (benefit) $ 0.8 $ 1.6 $ 3.4

The reconciliation between the effective tax rate to the U.S. statutory tax rate is as follows:

December 31,
2024 2023 2022
Federal income tax rate 21.0 % 21.0 % 21.0 %
State income taxes, net of federal income tax effect 3.6 0.2 (0.5)
Partnership earnings not subject to tax (8.3) (20.0) (21.4)
Foreign taxes effect 0.5 2.8 (1.4)
Other nontaxable income 4.9
Other 0.5
Change in valuation allowance (22.6) (0.8) 0.4
Effective tax rate (0.4) % 3.2 % (1.9) %

On July 10, 2024, Calumet, Inc. completed the Conversion pursuant to which it became the parent holding company of Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. and its subsidiaries. Following the Conversion, the Company’s sole material asset is its interest in the Partnership, which for U.S. federal, state and local income tax purposes its net taxable income and related tax credits, if any, are passed through to its partners and included in the partner’s tax returns. The Partnership is also subject to and reports entity level taxes in certain states. The income tax burden on the earnings taxed to the unitholders other than Calumet, Inc. is not reported by the Company in its consolidated financial statements under U.S. GAAP. As a result, the Company’s effective tax rate differs materially from the statutory rate. 117

Table of Contents Significant components of the Company’s deferred tax assets and liabilities are as follows (in millions):

December 31,
2024 2023
Deferred tax assets:
Investment in partnership $ 190.4 $
Net operating loss carryforwards 39.0 0.8
Interest expense limitation carryforwards 20.0
Other 3.2 0.8
Total deferred tax assets $ 252.6 $ 1.6
Less: valuation allowance (252.6) (1.6)
Total deferred tax assets, net of valuation allowance $ $
Deferred tax liabilities
Other $ $ (0.4)
Total deferred tax liabilities $ $ (0.4)
Net deferred tax asset (liability) $ $ (0.4)

Due to the weight of objectively verifiable negative evidence, including its history of losses, the Company’s deferred tax assets have been fully offset by a valuation allowance.

As of December 31, 2024, the Company has federal and state net operating loss carryforwards of approximately $146.6 million and $122.6 million, respectively. Federal net operating losses carry forward indefinitely. Of the $122.6 million of state net operating loss carryforwards, $55.3 million carry forward indefinitely. The remaining state net operating loss carryforwards begin to expire in 2034.

As a result of the Company’s analysis, management has determined that the Company does not have any uncertain tax positions. The Company believes the income tax filing positions, including previous status as a pass-through entity, would be sustained on audit and do not anticipate any adjustments that would result in a material change to the consolidated balance sheet. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, no material unrecognized tax benefits were recognized as liabilities in the consolidated balance sheet.

The Company is subject to taxation in the United States and various state and foreign jurisdictions. The only material jurisdiction in which the Company operates is the United States. The Company’s federal and state tax returns remain subject to examination by taxing authorities for three years. 118

Table of Contents 16. Earnings per Share/Unit

The following table sets forth the computation of basic and diluted earnings per share / limited partner unit (in millions, except share/unit and per share/unit data):

**** Year Ended December 31,
2024 2023 2022
Numerator for basic and diluted earnings per share / limited partner unit:
Net income (loss) $ (222.0) $ 48.1 $ (173.3)
Less:
General partner's interest in net income (loss) 1.0 (3.5)
Net income (loss) attributable to limited partners $ 47.1 $ (169.8)
Denominator for earnings per share / limited partner unit:
Weighted average number of basic and diluted common shares / limited partner units outstanding ^(1) (2)^ 83,146,680 80,075,530 79,336,283
Earnings per share / limited partners' interest net income (loss) per unit:
Basic and diluted $ (2.67) $ 0.59 $ (2.14)
(1) There were no incremental shares that would have been dilutive in the computation of earnings per limited partner unit for the year ended December 31, 2023.
--- ---
(2) Total diluted weighted average common shares / limited partner units outstanding excludes a de-minimis amount of potentially dilutive restricted stock units / phantom units which would have been anti-dilutive for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2022.
--- ---

17. Transactions with Related Parties

During the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, the Company had product sales to related parties of $7.5 million, $8.4 million, and $16.5 million, respectively. Trade accounts and other receivables from related parties at December 31, 2024 and 2023 were $1.3 million and $1.7 million, respectively. The Company also had purchases from related parties during the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022 of $2.8 million, $16.5 million, and $11.7 million, respectively. Accounts payable to related parties were $0.1 million and $5.9 million at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

  1. Segments and Related Information

Segment Reporting

The Company determines its reportable segments based on how the business is managed internally for the products sold to customers, including how results are reviewed and resources are allocated. This is consistent with how our chief operating decision maker (“CODM”), who is our Chief Executive Officer, allocates resources and makes decisions. The Company’s operations are managed by the CODM using the following reportable segments:

Specialty Products and Solutions. The Specialty Products and Solutions segment consists of our customer-focused solutions and formulations businesses, covering multiple specialty product lines, anchored by our unique integrated complex in Northwest Louisiana. In this segment, we manufacture and market a wide variety of solvents, waxes, customized lubricating oils, white oils, petrolatums, gels, esters, and other products. Our specialty products are sold to domestic and international customers who purchase them primarily as raw material components for consumer-facing and industrial products.

119

Table of Contents

Montana/Renewables. The Montana/Renewables segment is composed of our Great Falls specialty asphalt facility and our Montana Renewables facility. At our Montana Renewables facility, we process a variety of geographically advantaged renewable feedstocks into renewable diesel, sustainable aviation fuel, renewable hydrogen, renewable natural gas, renewable propane, and renewable naphtha that are distributed into renewable markets in the western half of North America. At our Montana specialty asphalt facility, we process Canadian crude oil into conventional gasoline, diesel, jet fuel and specialty grades of asphalt, with production sized to serve local markets.
Performance Brands. The Performance Brands segment includes our fast-growing portfolio of high-quality, high-performing brands. In this segment, we blend, package, and market high performance products through our Royal Purple, Bel-Ray, and TruFuel brands.
--- ---
Corporate. The Corporate segment primarily consists of general and administrative expenses not allocated to the Montana/Renewables, Specialty Products and Solutions, or Performance Brands segments.
--- ---

The accounting policies of the reporting segments are the same as those described in the summary of significant accounting policies as disclosed in Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies,” except that the disaggregated financial results for the reporting segments have been prepared using a management approach, which is consistent with the basis and manner in which management internally disaggregates financial information for the purposes of assisting internal operating decisions. The Company accounts for inter-segment sales and transfers using market-based transfer pricing. The Company will periodically refine its expense allocation methodology for its segment reporting as more specific information becomes available and the industry or market changes. The CODM uses Adjusted EBITDA (a non-GAAP financial measure) to evaluate performance and allocate resources to each segment, primarily through periodic budgeting and segment performance reviews. The Company defines Adjusted EBITDA for any period as EBITDA adjusted for (a) impairment; (b) unrealized gains and losses from mark-to-market accounting for hedging activities; (c) realized gains and losses under derivative instruments excluded from the determination of net income (loss); (d) non-cash equity-based compensation expense and other non-cash items (excluding items such as accruals of cash expenses in a future period or amortization of a prepaid cash expense) that were deducted in computing net income (loss); (e) debt refinancing fees, extinguishment costs, premiums and penalties; (f) any net gain or loss realized in connection with an asset sale that was deducted in computing net income (loss); (g) amortization of turnaround costs; (h) LCM inventory adjustments; (i) the impact of liquidation of inventory layers calculated using the LIFO method; (j) RINs mark-to-market adjustments; and (k) all extraordinary, unusual or non-recurring items of gain or loss, or revenue or expense. 120

Table of Contents Reportable segment information is as follows (in millions):

**** Specialty **** **** **** **** ****
Products and Performance Montana/ Consolidated
Year Ended December 31, 2024 Solutions ^(1)^ Brands ^(2)^ Renewables ^(3)^ Corporate Eliminations Total
Sales:
External customers $ 2,789.3 $ 335.2 $ 1,064.9 $ $ $ 4,189.4
Inter-segment sales 23.3 0.4 (23.7)
Total sales $ 2,812.6 $ 335.6 $ 1,064.9 $ $ (23.7) $ 4,189.4
Cost of sales $ 2,600.3 $ 239.9 $ 1,118.4 $ $ $ 3,958.6
Gross profit (loss) $ 189.0 $ 95.3 $ (53.5) $ - $ $ 230.8
Adjusted EBITDA $ 193.6 $ 57.4 $ 16.7 $ (72.9) $ $ 194.8
Reconciling items to net loss:
Depreciation and amortization 70.6 8.7 106.8 0.9 187.0
LCM / LIFO loss 0.2 0.6 11.5 12.3
Loss on impairment and disposal of assets 0.9 1.1 2.0
Interest expense 22.7 0.1 70.4 143.5 236.7
Debt extinguishment costs 0.1 0.3 0.4
Unrealized gain on derivatives (47.1) (47.1)
RINs mark-to-market gain (45.0) (21.4) (66.4)
Other non-recurring expenses 75.5
Equity-based compensation and other items 19.7
Income tax expense 0.8
Noncontrolling interest adjustments (4.1)
Net loss $ (222.0)
Capital expenditures $ 49.5 $ 0.7 $ 43.3 $ 3.8 $ $ 97.3
PP&E, net $ 351.6 $ 31.4 $ 1,051.0 $ 4.8 $ $ 1,438.8

​ 121

Table of Contents

**** Specialty **** **** **** **** ****
Products and Performance Montana/ Consolidated
Year Ended December 31, 2023 Solutions ^(1)^ Brands ^(2)^ Renewables ^(4)^ Corporate Eliminations Total
Sales:
External customers $ 2,876.9 $ 310.3 $ 993.8 $ $ $ 4,181.0
Inter-segment sales 17.2 0.3 (17.5)
Total sales $ 2,894.1 $ 310.6 $ 993.8 $ $ (17.5) $ 4,181.0
Cost of sales $ 2,474.7 $ 228.2 $ 1,026.4 $ $ $ 3,729.3
Gross profit (loss) $ 402.2 $ 82.1 $ (32.6) $ - $ $ 451.7
Adjusted EBITDA $ 251.2 $ 47.9 $ 30.2 $ (68.8) $ $ 260.5
Reconciling items to net income:
Depreciation and amortization 76.8 9.9 95.2 1.1 183.0
LCM / LIFO (gain) loss (2.1) 2.0 35.7 35.6
Loss on impairment and disposal of assets 3.5 3.5
Interest expense 27.9 0.1 65.4 128.3 221.7
Debt extinguishment costs 0.4 5.5 5.9
Unrealized (gain) loss on derivatives (28.4) (4.6) (33.0)
RINs mark-to-market gain (201.1) (89.1) (290.2)
Other non-recurring expenses 60.9
Equity-based compensation and other items 20.2
Income tax expense 1.6
Noncontrolling interest adjustments 3.2
Net income $ 48.1
Capital expenditures $ 82.2 $ 2.3 $ 234.6 $ 0.6 $ $ 319.7
PP&E, net $ 373.0 $ 33.4 $ 1,097.9 $ 2.0 $ $ 1,506.3

​ 122

Table of Contents

**** Specialty **** **** **** **** ****
Products and Performance Montana/ Consolidated
Year Ended December 31, 2022 Solutions ^(5) (6)^ Brands Renewables ^(4)^ Corporate Eliminations Total
Sales:
External customers $ 3,508.0 $ 303.4 $ 874.9 $ $ $ 4,686.3
Inter-segment sales 24.7 (24.7)
Total sales $ 3,532.7 $ 303.4 $ 874.9 $ $ (24.7) $ 4,686.3
Cost of sales $ 3,182.5 $ 247.8 $ 904.3 $ $ $ 4,334.6
Gross profit (loss) $ 325.5 $ 55.6 $ (29.4) $ - $ $ 351.7
Adjusted EBITDA $ 379.4 $ 20.2 $ 75.8 $ (85.4) $ $ 390.0
Reconciling items to net loss:
Depreciation and amortization 63.0 11.3 41.1 6.0 121.4
LCM / LIFO (gain) loss (14.2) (0.3) 21.1 6.6
Loss on impairment and disposal of assets 0.7 0.7
Interest expense 32.3 1.2 29.8 112.6 175.9
Debt extinguishment costs 38.3 3.1 41.4
Unrealized (gain) loss on derivatives 51.9 (6.0) 45.9
RINs mark-to-market loss 75.0 40.7 115.7
Other non-recurring expenses 15.6
Equity-based compensation and other items 34.4
Income tax expense 3.4
Noncontrolling interest adjustments 2.3
Net loss $ (173.3)
Capital expenditures $ 68.4 $ 2.0 $ 528.1 $ 0.3 $ $ 598.8
PP&E, net $ 382.4 $ 34.1 $ 1,062.7 $ 2.8 $ $ 1,482.0
(1) For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, Adjusted EBITDA for the Specialty Products and Solutions segment included a $6.2 million and $9.5 million gain recorded in cost of sales in the consolidated statements of operations, respectively, for proceeds received under the Company’s property damage insurance policy.
--- ---
(2) For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, Adjusted EBITDA for the Performance Brands segment included a $5.8 million and $8.2 million gain recorded in cost of sales in the consolidated statements of operations, respectively, for proceeds received under the Company’s business interruption insurance policy.
--- ---
(3) For the year ended December 31, 2024, Adjusted EBITDA for the Montana/Renewables segment included a $19.6 million gain recorded in cost of sales in the consolidated statements of operations for proceeds received under the Company’s property damage insurance policy.
--- ---
(4) For the year ended December 31, 2023, Adjusted EBITDA for the Montana/Renewables segment excluded a $50.6 million charge to cost of sales in the consolidated statements of operations for losses under firm purchase commitments. For the year ended December 31, 2022, Adjusted EBITDA for the Montana/Renewables segment excluded a $13.0 million charge to cost of sales in the consolidated statements of operations for losses under firm purchase commitments.
--- ---
(5) For the year ended December 31, 2022, Adjusted EBITDA for the Specialty Products and Solutions segment included a $13.9 million gain recorded in cost of sales in the consolidated statements of operations for proceeds received under the Company’s business interruption insurance policy. The Company incurred business losses due to increased costs arising from a polar vortex that occurred in 2021 in northwest Louisiana. As a result, the Company filed a contingent
--- ---

123

Table of Contents

business interruption claim. Specifically, the losses included a loss of throughput at the Shreveport refinery and additional transportation related expenses.
(6) For the year ended December 31, 2022, Adjusted EBITDA for the Specialty Products and Solutions segment included a $4.4 million gain recorded in cost of sales in the consolidated statements of operations for proceeds received under the Company’s property damage insurance policy as a result of damages caused by a polar vortex that occurred in 2021.
--- ---

Geographic Information

International sales accounted for less than ten percent of consolidated sales in each of the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively.

Product Information

The Company offers specialty, fuels, renewable fuels and packaged products primarily in categories consisting of lubricating oils, solvents, waxes, gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, asphalt, heavy fuel oils, renewable fuels, high-performance branded specialty products, and other specialty and fuels products. The following table sets forth the major product category sales for each segment (dollars in millions):

**** Year Ended December 31,
2024 2023 2022
Specialty Products and Solutions:
Lubricating oils $ 788.6 18.8 % $ 763.8 18.3 % $ 913.7 19.5 %
Solvents 407.3 9.7 % 398.5 9.5 % 434.9 9.3 %
Waxes 156.3 3.7 % 163.9 3.9 % 189.3 4.0 %
Fuels, asphalt and other by-products 1,437.1 34.4 % 1,550.7 37.1 % 1,970.1 42.0 %
Total $ 2,789.3 66.6 % $ 2,876.9 68.8 % $ 3,508.0 74.8 %
Montana/Renewables:
Gasoline $ 140.8 3.4 % $ 167.2 4.0 % $ 188.1 4.0 %
Diesel 114.6 2.7 % 144.8 3.5 % 391.8 8.4 %
Jet fuel 18.2 0.4 % 20.5 0.5 % 41.8 0.9 %
Asphalt, heavy fuel oils and other 159.6 3.8 % 148.1 3.5 % 253.2 5.4 %
Renewable fuels 631.7 15.1 % 513.2 12.3 % %
Total $ 1,064.9 25.4 % $ 993.8 23.8 % $ 874.9 18.7 %
Performance Brands: $ 335.2 8.0 % $ 310.3 7.4 % $ 303.4 6.5 %
Consolidated sales $ 4,189.4 100.0 % $ 4,181.0 100.0 % $ 4,686.3 100.0 %

Major Customers

During the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022 the Company had no customer that represented 10% or greater of consolidated sales.

Major Suppliers

During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company had three counterparties that supplied approximately 83.6% of its crude oil supply. During the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company had two counterparties that supplied approximately 90.2%, and 86.2%, respectively, of its crude oil supply. 124

Table of Contents 19. Unrestricted Subsidiaries

As defined in the indentures governing the Company’s outstanding senior notes, an unrestricted subsidiary means Montana Renewables Holdings, MRL and any other subsidiary of the Company, other than Calumet Finance Corp., that is designated by the Company’s board of directors as an unrestricted subsidiary, but only to the extent that such subsidiary:

has no indebtedness other than non-recourse debt owing to any person other than the Company or any of its restricted subsidiaries, except to the extent permitted by the indentures of the senior notes;
is not party to any agreement, contract, arrangement or understanding with the Company or any restricted subsidiary of the Company unless the terms of any such agreement, contract, arrangement or other understanding are no less favorable to the Company or such restricted subsidiary than those that might be obtained at the time from persons who are not affiliates of the Company, except to the extent permitted by the indentures of the senior notes;
--- ---
is a person with respect to which neither the Company nor any of its restricted subsidiaries has any direct or indirect obligation (a) to subscribe for additional equity interests or (b) to maintain or preserve such person’s financial condition or to cause such person to achieve any specified levels of operating results, except to the extent permitted by the indentures of the senior notes; and
--- ---
has not guaranteed or otherwise directly or indirectly provided credit support for any indebtedness of the Company or any of its restricted subsidiaries.
--- ---

For the years ended December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively, Montana Renewables Holdings and MRL were the only unrestricted subsidiaries of the Company. In accordance with the indentures governing the Company’s outstanding senior notes, the following table sets forth certain financial information of (i) the Company and its restricted subsidiaries, on a combined basis, (ii) the Company’s unrestricted subsidiaries, on a combined basis, and (iii) the Company and its subsidiaries, on a consolidated basis, in each case, as of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

**** Parent **** **** ****
Company and
Restricted **** Unrestricted **** **** Consolidated
December 31, 2024 Subsidiaries Subsidiaries Eliminations Total
Cash and cash equivalents $ 8.9 $ 29.2 $ $ 38.1
Accounts receivable - trade $ 219.2 $ 22.5 $ $ 241.7
Accounts receivable - other $ 24.5 $ 11.9 $ $ 36.4
Inventory $ 379.9 $ 36.4 $ $ 416.3
Prepaid expenses and other current assets $ 20.5 $ 13.0 $ $ 33.5
Property, plant and equipment, net $ 688.5 $ 750.3 $ $ 1,438.8
Operating lease right-of-use assets $ 236.6 $ 3.6 $ $ 240.2
Other noncurrent assets, net $ 107.8 $ 10.4 $ $ 118.2
Accounts payable $ 279.5 $ 484.3 $ (443.0) $ 320.8
Accrued interest payable $ 44.4 $ 1.0 $ $ 45.4
Other taxes payable $ 10.0 $ 1.9 $ $ 11.9
Obligations under inventory financing agreements $ $ 32.0 $ $ 32.0
Current portion of operating lease liabilities $ 56.0 $ 2.8 $ $ 58.8
Current portion of long-term debt $ 16.4 $ 19.1 $ $ 35.5
Long-term operating lease liabilities $ 181.4 $ 0.8 $ $ 182.2
Long-term debt, less current portion $ 1,646.7 $ 516.0 $ (98.0) $ 2,064.7
Redeemable noncontrolling interest $ $ 245.6 $ $ 245.6
Stockholders' equity $ (241.2) $ (426.2) $ (44.5) $ (711.9)

​ 125

Table of Contents

**** Parent **** **** ****
Company and
Restricted **** Unrestricted **** **** Consolidated
December 31, 2023 Subsidiaries Subsidiaries Eliminations Total
Cash and cash equivalents $ 7.3 $ 0.6 $ $ 7.9
Accounts receivable - trade $ 230.7 $ 21.7 $ $ 252.4
Accounts receivable - other $ 24.8 $ 9.0 $ $ 33.8
Inventory $ 353.1 $ 86.3 $ $ 439.4
Prepaid expenses and other current assets $ 14.6 $ 37.0 $ $ 51.6
Property, plant and equipment, net $ 731.7 $ 774.6 $ $ 1,506.3
Operating lease right-of-use assets $ 108.1 $ 6.3 $ $ 114.4
Other noncurrent assets, net $ 127.3 $ 7.1 $ $ 134.4
Accounts payable $ 282.4 $ 333.3 $ (293.7) $ 322.0
Accrued interest payable $ 47.8 $ 0.9 $ $ 48.7
Other taxes payable $ 11.9 $ 1.6 $ $ 13.5
Obligations under inventory financing agreements $ 126.0 $ 64.4 $ $ 190.4
Other current liabilities $ 20.4 $ 22.0 $ $ 42.4
Current portion of operating lease liabilities $ 72.2 $ 3.4 $ $ 75.6
Current portion of long-term debt $ 38.8 $ 16.9 $ $ 55.7
Long-term operating lease liabilities $ 36.0 $ 3.0 $ $ 39.0
Long-term debt $ 1,381.0 $ 548.7 $ (100.0) $ 1,829.7
Redeemable noncontrolling interest $ $ 245.6 $ $ 245.6
Partners' capital (deficit) $ (174.3) $ (297.2) $ (18.8) $ (490.3)

The following table sets forth certain financial information of the Company’s unrestricted subsidiaries, on a combined basis, as of December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.

**** Year Ended December 31,
2024 2023 2022
**** (In millions)
Sales $ 631.7 $ 513.2 $ 65.9
Cost of sales 661.1 651.0 77.8
Gross profit (loss) (29.4) (137.8) (11.9)
Operating costs and expenses:
General and administrative 29.2 22.1 2.0
Taxes other than income taxes 5.9 4.3
Loss on impairment and disposal of assets 1.1 3.4
Operating loss (65.6) (167.6) (13.9)
Other income (expense):
Interest expense (99.8) (77.8) (32.8)
Debt extinguishment costs (38.3)
Gain on derivative instruments 10.0 5.3 11.3
Other income 0.8 1.1 0.4
Total other expense (89.0) (71.4) (59.4)
Net loss $ (154.6) $ (239.0) $ (73.3)

  1. Redeemable Noncontrolling Interest

On August 5, 2022 (the “Closing Date”), MRHL issued and sold 12,500,000 preferred units (“Preferred Units”) in MRHL to an affiliate of Warburg Pincus LLC for $250.0 million for an immediate cash payment of $200.0 million and the agreement to pay the remaining $50.0 million in cash not later than October 3, 2022 (the “Deferred Purchase Price”) in exchange for a 14.2045% Percentage Interest in MRHL. The Company received the cash payment for the Deferred 126

Table of Contents Purchase Price on October 3, 2022. The Preferred Units are not interest bearing and carry certain minimum return thresholds.

Holders of the Preferred Units are entitled to receive a preferred return equal to the greater of (i) an internal rate of return, or IRR, as defined in the Second Amended and Restated Limited Liability Company Agreement of MRHL (the “Second A&R LLC Agreement”), equal to 8.0% and (ii) a multiple on invested capital, or MOIC (as defined in the Second A&R LLC Agreement), initially equal to 1.35 and increasing by 0.01 each anniversary of the Closing Date up to a maximum MOIC equal to 1.40 on or after the fifth anniversary of the Closing Date (the “Preferred Return”). Pursuant to the Second A&R LLC Agreement, MRHL is required to distribute all Available Cash (as defined in the Second A&R LLC Agreement), to the members of MRHL (the “Members”) in the following priority: (i) 37.5% to the holders of the Preferred Units and 62.5% to all other Members pro rata based on their Percentage Interests (as defined in the Second A&R LLC Agreement) until the holders of the Preferred Units receive the Preferred Return and (ii) thereafter, 100.0% to the Members pro rata based on their Percentage Interests. Additionally, pursuant to the Second A&R LLC Agreement the Company is required to make distributions to the Members sufficient to enable them to pay, on a quarterly basis, federal, state and local taxes arising from the allocations made to such members. Further, such distributions are determined by the Company and shall be made within thirty (30) days after the close of each applicable quarter. Any tax liability distributions shall be treated as an advance against, and shall reduce the amount of, the next distribution that the members would otherwise receive pursuant to the agreement.

At any time following the fifth anniversary of the Closing Date, if MRHL has not had an Initial Public Offering or Change of Control (each as defined in the Second A&R LLC Agreement), Warburg has the right to initiate an Initial Public Offering or Change of Control transaction pursuant to the terms of the Second A&R LLC Agreement. Upon the closing of a Qualified Initial Public Offering (as defined in the Second A&R LLC Agreement), each of MRHL and Warburg have the right to elect to convert all (but not less than all) of the Preferred Units (i) first by MRHL paying each holder of Preferred Units an amount in cash equal to such holder’s Preferred Return (to the extent not already paid) and (ii) thereafter, the Preferred Units automatically convert into the same number of common units of MRHL and will be entitled to participate in any distributions of Available Cash to the Members in proportion to their respective Percentage Interests. The Second A&R LLC Agreement also provides certain drag-along rights in connection with a Change of Control, subject to a minimum preferred return requirement for certain transactions that are consummated before the third anniversary of the Closing Date.

The redeemable noncontrolling interest in MRHL is reflected as temporary equity in the consolidated balance sheets due to the redemption features described above and included a balance of $245.6 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, which reflects the amount recorded for the Preferred Units at their issuance date fair value, net of issuance costs. As of the reporting date, there are no triggering, change of control, early redemption or monetization events that are probable that would require us to revalue the Preferred Units.

  1. Subsequent Events

Equity Distribution Agreement

On January 14, 2025, the Company entered into an Equity Distribution Agreement (the “Equity Distribution Agreement”) with BMO Capital Markets Corp. (the “Agent”) pursuant to which the Company may sell, from time to time, up to an aggregate offering price of $65.0 million of its common stock, par value $0.01 per share (the “Common Stock”), in an “at-the-market” equity offering program (the “ATM Offering”) through the Agent. 127

Table of Contents

9.75% Senior Notes due 2028

On January 16, 2025, the Issuers issued $100.0 million aggregate principal amount of a new series of the Issuers’ 9.75% Senior Notes due 2028 (the “2028 Notes”) in a private placement conducted pursuant to Rule 144A and Regulation S under the Securities Act. The 2028 Notes were issued at 98% of par for net proceeds of approximately $96.2 million, after deducting the initial purchasers’ discount and estimated offering expenses. The Company intends to use the net proceeds from the offering of the Notes to redeem a portion of the Issuers’ outstanding 2026 Notes on or before April 15, 2025.

U.S. Department of Energy Facility

On January 10, 2025, MRL and the U.S. Department of Energy (the “DOE”), as guarantor and loan servicer, executed a Loan Guarantee Agreement (“LGA”) for a $1.44 billion guaranteed loan facility to fund the construction and expansion of the renewable fuels facility owned by MRL. The loan guarantee is structured in two tranches, with the first tranche of approximately $782 million disbursed on February 18, 2025 (the “Funding Date”) to fund eligible expenses previously incurred by MRL. MRL has the ability to draw additional tranches of up to approximately $658.0 million through a delayed draw construction facility.

In connection with the funding of the first tranche under the DOE Facility, MRL terminated (i) the MRL Asset Financing Arrangements, (ii) the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement, (iii) the MRL Revolving Credit Agreement and (iv) the MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement.

On the Funding Date, the Company used a portion of the proceeds from the first tranche of the DOE Facility to:

repurchase all of the equipment associated with the MRL Asset Financing Arrangements for approximately $392.3 million (including exit fees of $23.0 million);
repay in full the outstanding loans of approximately $83.8 million under the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement (including a make-whole premium of approximately $9.4 million and an early termination premium of approximately $0.7 million);
--- ---
repay in full the outstanding loans of approximately $26.7 million under the MRL Revolving Credit Agreement; and
--- ---
repay in full the outstanding obligations of approximately $32.5 million under the MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement.
--- ---

Refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” for additional information regarding the MRL Asset Financing Arrangements, the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement and MRL Revolving Credit Agreement Refer to Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements” for further information regarding the MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement.

In addition, the Company received $40.0 million of cash from Stonebriar on the Funding Date in satisfaction of the remaining purchase price for the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement. Refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” for further information regarding the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement.

Sale of Assets Related to Industrial Portion of Royal Purple® Business

On February 28, 2025, the Company announced that it entered into a definitive agreement with a wholly owned subsidiary of Lubrication Engineers, Inc., a portfolio company of Aurora Capital Partners, to sell the industrial portion of its Royal Purple® business, for $110.0 million, subject to certain customary adjustments. The Company will retain the consumer portion of the Royal Purple® business. The Company expects to use the sale proceeds to primarily reduce its indebtedness. The transaction is expected to close in the first half of 2025, subject to customary regulatory approvals and other closing conditions.

​ 128

Table of Contents Note 22. Revision of prior period presentation (Unaudited)

The Company has revised the presentation of the condensed consolidated balance sheet for the period ended December 31, 2023, the unaudited condensed consolidated statements of stockholders’ equity for the period ended September 30, 2023, and the unaudited earnings per share for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, all of which were presented in the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2024. The revision of the presentation for the aforementioned items is to conform with the Company’s determination to account for the C-Corp Conversion on a prospective basis; this determination was reached subsequent to the submission of the Company’s Quarter Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2024.

The revision of the financial statement presentation for stockholders’ equity on the unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheet for the period ended December 31, 2023 is summarized as follows.

December 31, 2023
(In millions, except share/unit data)
As Previously Presented Effect of Revised Presentation As Revised
Stockholders' equity / Partners’ capital (deficit):
Common stock: par value $0.01 per share, 700,000,000 shares authorized and 79,967,363 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2023 $ 0.8 $ (0.8) $
Additional paid-in capital 1,498.6 (1,498.6)
Accumulated deficit (1,982.5) 1,982.5
Limited partners’ interest (79,967,363 units issued and outstanding at December 31, 2023) (484.4) (484.4)
General partner’s interest 1.3 1.3
Accumulated other comprehensive loss (7.2) (7.2)
Total stockholders' equity / partners’ capital (deficit) $ (490.3) $ 0.0 $ (490.3)

​ 129

Table of Contents The revision of the financial statement presentation for earnings per share included in the unaudited condensed consolidated statements of operations for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 is summarized as follows.

**** Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 **** Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023
As Previously Effect of As Previously Effect of
Presented Revised Presentation As Revised Presented Revised Presentation As Revised
(In millions, except share/unit and per share/unit data)
Net income $ 99.8 $ $ 99.8 $ 96.1 $ $ 96.1
Allocation of net income to partners:
Net income attributable to partners $ $ 99.8 $ 99.8 $ $ 96.1 $ 96.1
Less:
General partners’ interest in net income 2.0 2.0 1.9 1.9
Non-vested share based payments 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Net income available to limited partners $ $ 97.7 $ 97.7 $ $ 94.1 $ 94.1
Weighted average limited partner units outstanding:
Basic 80,172,810 80,172,810 80,046,930 80,046,930
Diluted 80,387,278 80,387,278 80,148,519 80,148,519
Earnings per share / Limited partners' interest net income (loss) per unit:
Basic $ 1.24 $ (0.02) $ 1.22 $ 1.20 $ (0.02) $ 1.18
Diluted $ 1.24 $ (0.02) $ 1.22 $ 1.20 $ (0.03) $ 1.17

​ 130

Table of Contents The revision of the financial statement presentation for the unaudited consolidated statements of stockholders’ equity as of September 30, 2023 is summarized as follows.

**** ****
Accumulated Other Shares Issued Additional Partners’ Capital (Deficit)
Comprehensive Par Paid-in Accumulated General **** Limited
Loss Value Capital Warrants Deficit Partner Partners Total
**** (In millions)
Balance at June 30, 2023 (as previously presented) $ (8.2) $ 0.8 $ 1,498.3 $ $ (2,034.3) $ $ $ (543.4)
Other comprehensive income 0.1 0.1
Net income 99.8 99.8
Amortization of phantom units 0.3 0.3
Balance at September 30, 2023 (as previously presented) $ (8.1) $ 0.8 $ 1,498.6 $ $ (1,934.5) $ $ $ (443.2)
Effect of Revised Presentation
Balance of June 30, 2023 Stockholders' equity / Partners' capital (deficit) (0.8) (1,498.3) 2,034.3 0.2 (535.4)
Net income / Net income attributable to partners (99.8) 2.0 97.8
Amortization of phantom units (0.3) 0.3
Balance at September 30, 2023 (revision impacts) $ $ (0.8) $ (1,498.6) $ $ 1,934.5 $ 2.2 $ (437.3) $
As Revised
Balance at June 30, 2023 (as revised) $ (8.2) $ $ $ $ $ 0.2 $ (535.4) $ (543.4)
Other comprehensive income 0.1 0.1
Net income / Net income attributable to partners 2.0 97.8 99.8
Amortization of phantom units 0.3 0.3
Balance at September 30, 2023 (as revised) $ (8.1) $ $ $ $ $ 2.2 $ (437.3) $ (443.2)

​ 131

Table of Contents

Accumulated **** ****
Other Shares Issued Additional Partners’ Capital (Deficit)
Comprehensive Par Paid-in Accumulated General **** Limited
Loss Value Capital Warrants Deficit Partner Partners Total
**** (In millions)
Balance at December 31, 2022 (as previously presented) $ (8.3) $ 0.8 $ 1,504.8 $ $ (2,030.6) $ $ $ (533.3)
Other comprehensive income 0.2 0.2
Net income 96.1 96.1
Settlement of tax withholdings on equity-based incentive compensation (9.6) (9.6)
Settlement of phantom units 2.7 2.7
Amortization of phantom units 0.7 0.7
Balance at September 30, 2023 (as previously presented) $ (8.1) $ 0.8 $ 1,498.6 $ $ (1,934.5) $ $ $ (443.2)
Effect of Revised Presentation
Balance of December 31, 2022 Stockholders' equity / Partners' capital (deficit) (0.8) (1,504.8) 2,030.6 0.3 (525.3)
Net income / Net income attributable to partners (96.1) 1.9 94.2
Settlement of tax withholdings on equity-based incentive compensation 9.6 (9.6)
Settlement of phantom units (2.7) 2.7
Amortization of phantom units (0.7) 0.7
Balance at September 30, 2023 (revision impacts) $ $ (0.8) $ (1,498.6) $ $ 1,934.5 $ 2.2 $ (437.3) $
As Revised
Balance at December 31, 2022 (as revised) $ (8.3) $ $ $ $ $ 0.3 $ (525.3) $ (533.3)
Other comprehensive income 0.2 0.2
Net income / Net income attributable to partners 1.9 94.2 96.1
Settlement of tax withholdings on equity-based incentive compensation (9.6) (9.6)
Settlement of phantom units 2.7 2.7
Amortization of phantom units 0.7 0.7
Balance at September 30, 2023 (as revised) $ (8.1) $ $ $ $ $ 2.2 $ (437.3) $ (443.2)

​ 132

Table of Contents

Item 9. Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants on Accounting and Financial Disclosure

None.

Item 9A. Controls and Procedures

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As required by Rule 13a-15(e) of the Exchange Act, we have evaluated, under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) as of the end of the period covered by this Annual Report. Our disclosure controls and procedures are designed to provide reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed by us in reports that we file under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Based upon the evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of December 31, 2024.

Management’s Annual Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

The management of Calumet, Inc. (the “Company”) is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting. The Company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles. Internal control over financial reporting includes those policies and procedures that (1) pertain to the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the Company; (2) provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of the financial statements in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and expenditures of the Company are being made only in accordance with authorizations of management and board of directors of the Company; and (3) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use or disposition of the Company’s assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements.

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements. Also, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the policies and procedures may deteriorate.

Management assessed the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2024, based on criteria for effective internal control over financial reporting described in “Internal Control - Integrated Framework” issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (2013 framework) (“COSO”), and has concluded that we maintained effective internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2024.

Grant Thornton LLP, an independent registered public accounting firm, has audited the effectiveness of our internal controls over financial reporting as of December 31, 2024, as stated in their report, which is included herein.

Remediation of Material Weakness

As of March 31, 2024, we have remediated the previously disclosed material weakness related to addressing subsequent measurement of redeemable noncontrolling interests, including consideration of attribution of income and loss to redeemable noncontrolling interests. The controls continued to operate effectively as of December 31, 2024.

With oversight from senior management, as well as oversight by the audit committee of the board of directors, we implemented changes to our internal control over financial reporting, which contributed to the remediation of the material weakness described above. Remediation activities included the following: 133

Table of Contents

Prepared and reviewed technical accounting memos for material non-routine transactions.
Engaged third party resources with technical accounting expertise to assist with the evaluation of the accounting treatment for subsequent measurement of redeemable noncontrolling interests.
--- ---
Ensured that appropriate controls were in place to evaluate the ongoing accounting for redeemable noncontrolling interests.
--- ---

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

Other than those described above, no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) occurred during the quarter ended December 31, 2024 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

​ 134

Table of Contents

Item 9B. Other Information

(c) Trading Plans

On November 15, 2024, Stephen Mawer, chairman of the board of directors of the Company, as Authorized Individual of the General Partner, Mawer Enterprises LLC, and on behalf of Mawer Investments Ltd., adopted a trading plan (the “Plan”) intended to satisfy the affirmative defense of Rule 10b5-1(c) under the Exchange Act. Mr. Mawer has a controlling interest in Mawer Enterprises LLC, the general partner of Mawer Investments Ltd. The Plan will commence on March 5, 2025 and expire on December 31, 2025. The Plan provides for the potential sale of up to 40,205 shares of common stock of Calumet, Inc. pursuant to the terms of the Plan.

Item 9C. Disclosure Regarding Foreign Jurisdictions that Prevent Inspections

None.

​ 135

Table of Contents PART III

Item 10. Directors, Executive Officers and Corporate Governance

The information required by Items 401, 405, 406, 407(c)(3), (d)(4) and (d)(5) and 408(b) of Regulation S-K in response to this item will be set forth in our definitive proxy statement for the 2025 annual meeting of stockholders and is incorporated herein by reference. 136

Table of Contents

Item 11. Executive and Director Compensation

The information required by Items 402 and 407(e)(4) and (e)(5) of Regulation S-K in response to this item will be set forth in our definitive proxy statement for the 2025 annual meeting of stockholders and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 12. Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management and Related Stockholder Matters

The equity compensation plan information required by Item 401(d) and the information required by Item 403 of Regulation S-K in response to this item will be set forth in our definitive proxy statement for the 2025 annual meeting of stockholders and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 13. Certain Relationships and Related Transactions and Director Independence

The information required by Items 404 and 407(a) of Regulation S-K in response to this item will be set forth in our definitive proxy statement for the 2025 annual meeting of stockholders and is incorporated herein by reference. 137

Table of Contents

Item 14. Principal Accountant Fees and Services

The information required by Item 9(e) of Schedule 14A in response to this item will be set forth in our definitive proxy statement for the 2025 annual meeting of stockholders and is incorporated herein by reference.

​ 138

Table of Contents PART IV

Item 15. Exhibits

(a)(1) Consolidated Financial Statements

The consolidated financial statements of Calumet, Inc. are included in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.”

(a)(2) Financial Statement Schedules

All schedules are omitted because they are not applicable, or the required information is shown in the consolidated financial statements or notes thereto.

(a)(3) Exhibits

See Index to Exhibits of this Annual Report.

​ 139

Table of Contents Index to Exhibits

Exhibit Number Description
2.1 Partnership Restructuring Agreement, dated as of November 9, 2023, by and among the Partnership, the General Partner and the other parties thereto (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 2.1 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on November 9, 2023 (File No. 000-51734)).
2.2 First Amendment to Partnership Restructuring Agreement, dated as of February 9, 2024, by and among Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., Calumet GP, LLC and the other parties thereto (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on February 12, 2024 (File No. 000-51734)).
2.3 Conversion Agreement, dated as of February 9, 2024, by and among Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., Calumet GP, LLC, Calumet, Inc., Calumet Merger Sub I LLC, Calumet Merger Sub II LLC and the other parties thereto (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on February 12, 2024 (File No. 000-51734)).
2.4 First Amendment to Conversion Agreement, dated as of April 17, 2024, by and among Calumet , Inc., Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., Calumet GP, LLC, Calumet Merger Sub I LLC, Calumet Merger Sub II LLC and the other parties thereto (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 2.1 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on April 19, 2024 (File No. 000-51734)).
3.1 Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of Calumet, Inc. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.1 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on July 10, 2024 (File No. 001-42172)).
3.2 Amended and Restated Bylaws of Calumet, Inc. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.2 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on July 10, 2024 (File No. 001-42172)).
4.1* Description of Capital Stock.
4.2 Indenture, dated January 20, 2022, by and among Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., Calumet Finance Corp., the guarantors party thereto and Wilmington Trust, National Association, as trustee (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on January 24, 2022 (File No. 000-51734)).
4.3 Form of 8.125% Senior Notes due 2027 (included in Exhibit 4.2).
4.4 Indenture, dated June 27, 2023, by and among Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., Calumet Finance Corp., the guarantors party thereto and Wilmington Trust, National Association, as trustee (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on June 29, 2023 (File No. 000-51734)).
4.5 Form of 9.75% Senior Notes due 2028 (included in Exhibit 4.4).

140

Table of Contents
Exhibit Number Description
4.6 Indenture, dated March 7, 2024, by and among Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., Calumet Finance Corp., the guarantors party thereto and Wilmington Trust, National Association, as trustee (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Partnership's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on March 12, 2024 (File No. 000-51734)).
4.7 Form of 9.25% Senior Secured First Lien Notes due 2029 (included in Exhibit 4.6).
4.8 Indenture, dated November 25, 2024, by and among Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., Calumet Finance Corp., the guarantors party thereto and Wilmington Trust, National Association, as trustee (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on November 25, 2024 (File No. 001-42172)).
4.9 Form of 11.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (included in Exhibit 4.8).
4.10 Indenture, dated January 16, 2025, by and among Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., Calumet Finance Corp., the guarantors party thereto and Wilmington Trust, National Association, as trustee (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Registrant's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on January 16, 2025 (File No. 001-42172)).
4.11 Form of 9.75% Senior Notes due 2028 (included in Exhibit 4.10).
4.12 Registration Rights Agreement, dated as of July 10, 2024, by and among Calumet, Inc. and the stockholders party thereto (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on July 10, 2024 (File No. 001-42172)).
4.13 Stockholders’ Agreement, dated as of July 10, 2024, by and between Calumet, Inc. and The Heritage Group (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.2 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on July 10, 2024 (File No. 001-42172)).
4.14 Warrant Agreement, dated as of July 10, 2024, by and among Calumet, Inc. and Computershare Inc. and Computershare Trust Company, N.A., as warrant agent (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.3 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on July 10, 2024 (File No. 001-42172)).
4.15 Form of Warrant Certificate (included in Exhibit 4.14).
10.1 Amended Crude Oil Sale Contract, effective April 1, 2008, between Plains Marketing, L.P. and Calumet Shreveport Fuels, LLC (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on March 20, 2008 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.2 Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, dated as of February 23, 2018, by and among Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. and certain of its subsidiaries as Borrowers, certain of its subsidiaries as Guarantors, the Lenders, Bank of America, N.A., as Agent, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., as Co-Syndication Agents (incorporated by reference from exhibit 10.1 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the commission on March 1, 2018 (File-No. 000-51734)).
10.3 First Amendment to Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, dated as of September 4, 2019, by and among Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. and certain of its subsidiaries as Borrowers, certain of its subsidiaries as Guarantors, the Lenders, Bank of America, N.A., as Agent, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., as Co-Syndication Agents (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on September 6, 2019 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.4 Consent and Amendment No. 2 to Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement dated as of November 18, 2021, by and among Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., Bank of America, N.A., and the other parties thereto (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on November 24, 2021 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.5 Third Amendment to Credit Agreement dated as of January 20, 2022, by and among Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., Bank of America, N.A., and the other parties signatory thereto (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on January 24, 2022 (File No. 000-51734)). 141
Table of Contents
Exhibit Number Description
10.6 Amended and Restated Collateral Trust Agreement, dated as of April 20, 2016, among Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., the obligors party thereto, the secured hedge counterparties party thereto and Wilmington Trust, National Association, as Trustee and Collateral Trustee (incorporated by reference to exhibit 10.1 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the commission on April 21, 2016 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.7 Second Amended and Restated Intercreditor Agreement, dated April 20, 2016, by and among the Collateral Trustee, Bank of America, N.A., as administrative agent, and the obligors named therein (incorporated by reference to exhibit 10.2 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the commission on April 21, 2016 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.8† Employment Letter, effective as of February 29, 2016, by and between Calumet GP, LLC and Bruce A. Fleming (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.27 to the Partnership’s Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Commission on March 4, 2022 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.9† Scott Obermeier Promotion Letter, effective as of January 27, 2020, between Calumet GP, LLC and Scott Obermeier (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.28 to the Partnership’s Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Commission on March 4, 2022 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.10 Amendment No. 1 to Amended and Restated Collateral Trust Agreement, dated as of July 31, 2020, by and among the Partnership, the obligors party thereto and Wilmington Trust, National Association, as collateral trustee (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on August 5, 2020 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.11 Consent to Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, dated July 3, 2020, by and among Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. and certain of its subsidiaries, as Borrowers, the Lenders party thereto and Bank of America, N.A., as Agent (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on July 6, 2020 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.12 Master Lease Agreement, together with Property Schedule No. 1 thereto, each dated as of February 12, 2021, and each by and between Stonebriar Commercial Finance LLC and Calumet Shreveport Refining, LLC (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the commission on February 16, 2021 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.13† Todd Borgmann Promotion Letter, effective as of May 1, 2022, between Calumet GP, LLC and Todd Borgmann (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on March 1, 2022 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.14 Preferred Unit Purchase Agreement, among Montana Renewables Holdings LLC, Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., WPGG 14 United Aggregator, L.P. and, solely for the purposes of Section 4.4, Calumet GP, LLC, dated as of August 5, 2022 (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the Commission on November 9, 2022 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.15 Second Amended and Restated Limited Liability Company Agreement of Montana Renewables Holdings LLC (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on August 10, 2022 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.16† Change of Control Protection Plan, effective March 13, 2023 (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.49 to the Partnership’s Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Commission on March 15, 2023 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.17† Employment Letter, effective as of September 11, 2023, by and between Calumet GP, LLC and David A. Lunin (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the Commission on November 9, 2023 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.18 Monetization Master Agreement, dated as of January 17, 2024, among J. Aron & Company LLC, Calumet Shreveport Refining, LLC, Calumet Refining, LLC and Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on January 24, 2024 (File No. 000-51734)). 142
Table of Contents
Exhibit Number Description
10.19 Financing Agreement, dated as of January 17, 2024, among J. Aron & Company LLC, Calumet Shreveport Refining, LLC and Calumet Refining, LLC (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on January 24, 2024 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.20 Supply and Offtake Agreement, dated as of January 17, 2024, among J. Aron & Company LLC, Calumet Shreveport Refining, LLC and Calumet Refining, LLC (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.3 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on January 24, 2024 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.21 Fourth Amendment to Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, dated as of January 17, 2024, by and among Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., Bank of America, N.A, and the other parties signatory thereto (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.4 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on January 24, 2024 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.22 Amendment No. 2 to Amended and Restated Collateral Trust Agreement and Second Amended and Restated Security and Pledge Agreement, dated as of March 8, 2024, by and among Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., the obligors party thereto and Wilmington Trust, National Association, as collateral trustee (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Partnership’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on March 12, 2024 (File No. 000-51734)).
10.23†* Calumet, Inc. Executive Deferred Compensation Plan, dated July 10, 2024.
10.24† Form of Indemnification Agreement (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on July 10, 2024 (File No. 001-42172)).
10.25† Calumet, Inc. Amended and Restated Long-Term Incentive Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on July 10, 2024 (File No. 001-42172)).
10.26 Fifth Amendment to Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, dated as of July 10, 2024, by and among Calumet, Inc., Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., Bank of America, N.A., and the other parties signatory thereto (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.3 to the Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the Commission on November 12, 2024 (File No. 001-42172)).
10.27 Omnibus Amendment Agreement, dated July 10, 2024, by and among Calumet, Inc., Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., J. Aron & Company LLC and the other parties thereto (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.4 to the Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the Commission on November 12, 2024 (File No. 001-42172)).
10.28 Master Lease Agreement, dated as of September 30, 2024, by and between Calumet Montana Refining, LLC and Stonebriar Commercial Finance LLC (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.5 to the Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the Commission on November 12, 2024 (File No. 001-42172)).
10.29 Equipment Schedule No. 1 to Master Lease Agreement, dated as of September 30, 2024, by and between Calumet Montana Refining, LLC and Stonebriar Commercial Finance LLC (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.6 to the Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the Commission on November 12, 2024 (File No. 001-42172)).
10.30 Consent and Sixth Amendment to the Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, dated as of September 30, 2024, by and between Calumet, Inc., Bank of America N.A., and the other parties signatory thereto (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.11 to the Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the Commission on November 12, 2024 (File No. 001-42172)).
10.31 Second Amendment to the Monetization Master Agreement, dated as of September 30, 2024, by and among Calumet, Inc., J. Aron & Company LLC and the other parties thereto (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.12 to the Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the Commission on November 12, 2024 (File No. 001-42172)). 143

Table of Contents

Exhibit Number Description
10.32# Loan Guarantee Agreement, dated January 10, 2025, by and among Montana Renewables, LLC and the U.S. Department of Energy (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on January 10, 2025 (File No. 001-42172)).
10.33* Seventh Amendment to Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, dated as of January 6, 2025, by and among Calumet, Inc., Bank of America, N.A., and the other parties signatory thereto.
19.1* Insider Trading Policy of Calumet, Inc.
21.1* List of Subsidiaries of Calumet, Inc.
23.1* Consent of Grant Thornton LLP, independent registered public accounting firm.
23.2* Consent of Ernst & Young, LLP, independent registered public accounting firm.
31.1* Certification of Chief Executive Officer under Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
31.2* Certification of Chief Financial Officer under Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.1** Certification of Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer under Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
97.1* Calumet, Inc. Clawback Policy.
101.INS* Inline XBRL Instance Document - the instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File because its XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document.
101.SCH* Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document.
101.CAL* Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document.
101.DEF* Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document.
101.LAB* Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document.
101.PRE* Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document.
104* The cover page from the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, formatted Inline XBRL (included within the Exhibit 101 attachments).

†Identifies management contract and compensatory plan arrangements.

*Filed herewith.

**Furnished herewith.

# Certain confidential information contained in this agreement has been omitted because it is both (i) not material and (ii) the type of information that the Company treats as private or confidential.

Item 16. Form 10-K Summary

None.

​ 144

Table of Contents SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

CALUMET, INC.
By: /s/ Todd Borgmann
Todd Borgmann
President and Chief Executive Officer

Date: February 28, 2025

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, this report has been signed below by the following persons on behalf of the registrant and in the capacities and on the dates indicated.

Name **** Title **** Date
/s/ Todd Borgmann President and Chief Executive Officer Date: February 28, 2025
Todd Borgmann (Principal Executive Officer)
/s/ David Lunin Executive Vice President and Chief<br>Financial Officer<br>(Principal Financial Officer) Date: February 28, 2025
David Lunin
/s/ Vincent Donargo Chief Accounting Officer<br><br>(Principal Accounting Officer) Date: February 28, 2025
Vincent Donargo
/s/ Stephen P. Mawer Director and Chairman of the Board Date: February 28, 2025
Stephen P. Mawer
/s/ James S. Carter Director Date: February 28, 2025
James S. Carter
/s/ Karen A. Twitchell Director Date: February 28, 2025
Karen A. Twitchell
/s/ Paul C. Raymond III Director Date: February 28, 2025
Paul C. Raymond III
/s/ Daniel J. Sajkowski Director Date: February 28, 2025
Daniel J. Sajkowski
/s/ Amy M. Schumacher Director Date: February 28, 2025
Amy M. Schumacher
/s/ Daniel L. Sheets Director Date: February 28, 2025
Daniel L. Sheets
/s/ Jennifer G. Straumins Director Date: February 28, 2025
Jennifer G. Straumins
/s/ John (“Jack”) G. Boss Director Date: February 28, 2025
John (“Jack”) G. Boss

​ 145

EXHIBIT 4.1 DESCRIPTION OF CAPITAL STOCK

General

The authorized capital stock of Calumet, Inc. (the “Company”) consists of 700,000,000 shares of common stock, $0.01 par value per share, and 100,000,000 shares of preferred stock, $0.01 par value per share.

Common Stock

Holders of shares of common stock are entitled to one vote for each share held of record on all matters on which stockholders are entitled to vote generally, including the election or removal of directors elected by the Company’s stockholders generally. The holders of the common stock do not have cumulative voting rights in the election of directors.

Holders of shares of common stock are entitled to receive dividends to the extent permitted by applicable law when, as and if declared by the Company’s board of directors (the “Board”) out of funds legally available therefor, subject to any statutory or contractual restrictions on the payment of dividends and to any restrictions on the payment of dividends imposed by the terms of any outstanding preferred stock.

Upon the Company’s liquidation, dissolution or winding up and after payment in full of all amounts required to be paid to creditors and to the holders of preferred stock having liquidation preferences, if any, the holders of shares of common stock will be entitled to receive pro rata the Company’s remaining assets available for distribution.

All outstanding shares of common stock are fully paid and non-assessable. The common stock is not subject to further calls or assessments by the Company. Holders of shares of common stock do not have preemptive, subscription, redemption or conversion rights. There are no redemption or sinking fund provisions applicable to the common stock. The rights powers, preferences and privileges of the common stock are subject to those of the holders of any shares of preferred stock or any other series or class of stock that the Company may authorize and issue in the future.

Preferred Stock

No shares of preferred stock are issued or outstanding. The Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation authorizes the Board to establish one or more series of preferred stock (including convertible preferred stock). Unless required by law or any stock exchange, the authorized shares of preferred stock will be available for issuance without further action by the holders of the common stock. The Board is able to determine, with respect to any series of preferred stock, the powers (including voting powers), preferences and relative, participating, optional or other special rights, and the qualifications, limitations or restrictions thereof, including, without limitation:

the designation of the series;
the number of shares of the series, which the Board may, except where otherwise provided in the preferred stock designation, increase (but not above the total number of authorized shares of the class) or decrease (but not below the number of shares then outstanding);
--- ---
whether dividends, if any, will be cumulative or non-cumulative and the dividend rate of the series;
--- ---
the dates at which dividends, if any, will be payable;
--- ---
the redemption or repurchase rights and price or prices, if any, for shares of the series;
--- ---
the terms and amounts of any sinking fund provided for the purchase or redemption of shares of the series;
--- ---

1

EXHIBIT 4.1

the amounts payable on shares of the series in the event of any voluntary or involuntary liquidation, dissolution or winding-up of the Company’s affairs;
whether the shares of the series will be convertible into shares of any other class or series, or any other security, of the Company or any other entity, and, if so, the specification of the other class or series or other security, the conversion price or prices or rate or rates, any rate adjustments, the date or dates as of which the shares will be convertible and all other terms and conditions upon which the conversion may be made;
--- ---
restrictions on the issuance of shares of the same series or of any other class or series; and
--- ---
the voting rights, if any, of the holders of the series.
--- ---

Dividends

The Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”) permits a corporation to declare and pay dividends out of “surplus” or, if there is no “surplus,” out of its net profits for the fiscal year in which the dividend is declared and/or the preceding fiscal year. “Surplus” is defined as the excess of the net assets of the corporation over the amount determined to be the capital of the corporation by its board of directors. The capital of the corporation is typically calculated to be (and cannot be less than) the aggregate par value of all issued shares of capital stock. Net assets equals the fair value of the total assets minus total liabilities. The DGCL also provides that dividends may not be paid out of net profits if, after the payment of the dividend, remaining capital would be less than the capital represented by the outstanding stock of all classes having a preference upon the distribution of assets. Declaration and payment of any dividend will be subject to the discretion of the Board.

The Company has no current plans to pay dividends on the common stock. Any decision to declare and pay dividends in the future will be made at the sole discretion of the Board and will depend on, among other things, the Company’s results of operations, cash requirements, financial condition, contractual restrictions and other factors that the Board may deem relevant. Because the Company is a holding company and has no direct operations, the Company will only be able to pay dividends from funds it receives from its subsidiaries. In addition, the Company’s ability to pay dividends will be limited by covenants in its existing indebtedness and may be limited by the agreements governing other indebtedness that the Company or its subsidiaries incur in the future.

Annual Stockholder Meetings

The Company’s amended and restated bylaws provide that annual stockholder meetings will be held at a date, time and place, if any, as exclusively selected by the Board. To the extent permitted under applicable law, the Company may conduct meetings by remote communications, including by webcast.

Anti-Takeover Effects of the Company’s Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation, Amended and Restated Bylaws and Certain Provisions of Delaware Law

The Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation, amended and restated bylaws and the DGCL contain provisions, which are summarized in the following paragraphs, which are intended to enhance the likelihood of continuity and stability in the composition of the Board. These provisions are intended to avoid costly takeover battles, reduce the Company’s vulnerability to a hostile or abusive change of control and enhance the ability of the Board to maximize stockholder value in connection with any unsolicited offer to acquire the Company. However, these provisions may have an anti-takeover effect and may delay, deter or prevent a merger or acquisition of the Company by means of a tender offer, a proxy contest or other takeover attempt that a stockholder might consider in its best interest, including those attempts that might result in a premium over the prevailing market price for the shares of common stock held by stockholders.

Authorized but Unissued Capital Stock

Delaware law does not require stockholder approval for any issuance of shares that are authorized and available for issuance. However, the listing requirements of Nasdaq, which would apply so long as the common stock remains listed on Nasdaq, require stockholder approval of certain issuances equal to or exceeding 20% of the

2

EXHIBIT 4.1 then-outstanding voting power of the Company’s capital stock or the-then outstanding number of shares of common stock. These additional shares may be used for a variety of corporate purposes, including future public offerings, to raise additional capital or to facilitate acquisitions.

The Board may generally issue shares of one or more series of preferred stock on terms calculated to discourage, delay or prevent a change of control of the Company or the removal of its management. Moreover, the Company’s authorized but unissued shares of preferred stock will be available for future issuances in one or more series without stockholder approval and could be utilized for a variety of corporate purposes, including future offerings to raise additional capital, to facilitate acquisitions and in connection with employee benefit plans.

One of the effects of the existence of authorized and unissued and unreserved common stock or preferred stock may be to enable the Board to issue shares to persons friendly to current management, which issuance could render more difficult or discourage an attempt to obtain control of the Company by means of a merger, tender offer, proxy contest or otherwise, and thereby protect the continuity of the Company’s management and possibly deprive the Company’s stockholders of opportunities to sell their shares of common stock at prices higher than prevailing market prices.

Classified Board of Directors

The Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation provides that the Board will be divided into three classes of directors, with the directors serving three-year terms (other than with respect to the initial terms of the Class I and Class II directors, which will be one and two years, respectively). As a result, approximately one-third of the Board will be elected each year. The classification of directors will have the effect of making it more difficult for stockholders to change the composition of the Board. The Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation and amended and restated bylaws provide that, subject to the limitations set forth in the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation with respect to the rights of The Heritage Group to designate for nomination a certain number of directors and any rights of holders of preferred stock to elect additional directors under specified circumstances, the number of directors will be fixed from time to time exclusively pursuant to a resolution adopted by the Board.

Delaware Law

The Company will not be subject to the provisions of Section 203 of the DGCL, regulating corporate takeovers. Under the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation, the Company is prohibited from engaging in any business combination (as defined below) with any interested stockholder (as defined below) for a period of three years following the date that the stockholder became an interested stockholder, unless:

the business combination or the transaction which resulted in the interested stockholder becoming an interested stockholder is approved by the Board before the date the interested stockholder attained that status;
upon consummation of the transaction that resulted in the stockholder becoming an interested stockholder, the interested stockholder owned at least 85% of the voting stock of the corporation outstanding at the time the transaction commenced (excluding certain shares); or
--- ---
at or subsequent to such time the business combination is approved by the Board and authorized at a meeting of stockholders by at least 66 2/3% of the outstanding voting stock that is not owned by the interested stockholder.
--- ---

For purposes of these provisions, a “business combination” includes, among other things, a merger, asset or stock sale, or other transaction resulting in a financial benefit to the interested stockholder, and an “interested stockholder” includes a person who, together with affiliates and associates, owns, or did own within three years prior to the determination of interested stockholder status, 15% or more of the Company’s outstanding voting stock.

3

EXHIBIT 4.1 Removal of Directors; Vacancies and Newly Created Directorships

Under the DGCL, unless otherwise provided in the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation, directors serving on a classified board may be removed by the stockholders only for cause. The Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation provides that, subject to the rights granted therein, directors may be removed only for cause, and only upon the affirmative vote of holders of at least 66 2/3% of the voting power of all the then-outstanding shares of stock entitled to vote generally in the election of directors, voting together as a single class.

In addition, the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation also provides that, subject to the rights granted therein, any newly created directorship on the Board that results from an increase in the number of directors and any vacancy occurring in the Board may only be filled by a majority of the directors then in office, although less than a quorum, or by a sole remaining director.

Quorum

Except as otherwise provided under the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation, for so long as the THG Stockholders (as defined in the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation) and their respective Affiliates (as defined in the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation) own 15% or more of the outstanding shares of common stock, the attendance of at least one director designated by the THG Stockholders shall be required to constitute a quorum of the Board (or any committee of the Board on which a director designated by the THG Stockholders serves) for the transaction of business with respect to such action or decision unless each director designated by the THG Stockholders provides notice to the remaining members of the Board, the Chairman of the Board or the secretary of the Company waiving such right to be included in quorum at such meeting. If there is less than a quorum at any meeting of the Board (or any committee of the Board on which a director designated by the THG Stockholders serves), a majority of the directors present may adjourn the meeting to a time no earlier than five business days after notice of such adjournment. If a director designated by the THG Stockholders is not present at the next meeting following an adjournment, then the presence of a number of directors exceeding 50% of the entire Board (or exceeding 50% of the entire committee, as applicable) entitled to vote shall constitute a quorum for the next meeting.

No Cumulative Voting

Under Delaware law, the right to vote in the election of directors cumulatively does not exist unless the certificate of incorporation specifically authorizes cumulative voting. The Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation does not authorize cumulative voting. Therefore, stockholders holding a majority in voting power of the shares of the Company’s stock entitled to vote generally in the election of directors will be able to elect all the Company’s directors.

Special Stockholder Meetings

The Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation provides that special meetings of the Company’s stockholders may be called at any time only by the Board, and may not be called by any other person. The Company’s amended and restated bylaws prohibit the conduct of any business at a special meeting other than as specified in the notice for such meeting. These provisions may have the effect of deterring, delaying or discouraging hostile takeovers, or changes in control or management of the Company.

Director Nominations and Stockholder Proposals

The Company’s amended and restated bylaws establish advance notice procedures with respect to stockholder proposals and the nomination of candidates for election as directors, other than nominations made by or at the direction of the Board or a committee of the Board or nominations made pursuant to the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation. In order for any matter to be “properly brought” before a meeting, a stockholder will have to comply with advance notice requirements and provide the Company with certain information. Generally, to be timely, a stockholder’s notice must be received at the Company’s principal executive offices not less than 90 days nor more than 120 days prior to the first anniversary date of the immediately preceding annual

4

EXHIBIT 4.1 meeting of stockholders. The Company’s amended and restated bylaws also specify requirements as to the form and content of a stockholder’s notice. The Company’s amended and restated bylaws allow the chairperson of the meeting at a meeting of the stockholders to adopt rules and regulations for the conduct of meetings which may have the effect of precluding the conduct of certain business at a meeting if the rules and regulations are not followed. These provisions may also defer, delay or discourage a potential acquirer from conducting a solicitation of proxies to elect the acquirer’s own slate of directors or otherwise attempting to influence or obtain control of the Company.

Consent Rights

The Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation provides that, until the earlier of the THG Stockholders and their respective Affiliates no longer owning at least 5% of the outstanding shares of common stock and July 10, 2027, each of the following will require the consent of the THG Stockholders: (i) any amendment, modification or restatement of the organizational documents of the Company (including the amended and restated certificate of incorporation and amended and restated bylaws of the Company) or any of its significant subsidiaries, (ii) any increase or decrease in the size of the Board, (iii) any appointment or removal of the Chairman of the Board or Chief Executive Officer of the Company, and (iv) initiating any voluntary liquidation, winding up or filing any petition in bankruptcy of the Company or any of its significant subsidiaries.

No Stockholder Action by Written Consent

The Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation provides that any action required or permitted to be taken by the stockholders must be taken at a duly called annual or special meeting of stockholders and may not be taken by any consent in writing of such stockholders.

Supermajority Provisions

The Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation and amended and restated bylaws provide that, except as otherwise provided in the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation, the board of directors is expressly authorized to make, alter, amend, change, add to, rescind or repeal, in whole or in part, the Company’s bylaws without a stockholder vote in any matter not inconsistent with the laws of the State of Delaware or the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation. Any amendment, alteration, rescission or repeal of the Company’s bylaws by the Company’s stockholders requires the affirmative vote of the holders of at least 66 2/3% in voting power of all outstanding shares of stock entitled to vote thereon, voting together as a single class.

The DGCL provides generally that the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the outstanding shares entitled to vote thereon, voting together as a single class, is required to amend a corporation’s certificate of incorporation, unless the certificate of incorporation requires a greater percentage.

The Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation provides that, except as otherwise provided therein, the following provisions in the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation may be amended, altered, repealed or rescinded only by the affirmative vote of the holders of at least 66 2/3% in voting power of all outstanding shares of the Company’s stock entitled to vote thereon, voting together as a single class:

the provision requiring a 66 2/3% supermajority vote for stockholders to amend our amended and restated bylaws;
the provisions providing for a classified board of directors (the election and term of our directors);
--- ---
the provisions regarding resignation and removal of directors;
--- ---
the provisions regarding competition and corporate opportunities;
--- ---
the provisions opting out of Section 203 of the DGCL (as described above);
--- ---
the provisions regarding stockholder action by written consent;
--- ---

5

EXHIBIT 4.1

the provisions regarding calling special meetings of stockholders;
the provisions relating to annual meetings of stockholders;
--- ---
the provisions relating to the forum selection;
--- ---
the provisions regarding filling vacancies on our board of directors and newly-created directorships;
--- ---
the provisions eliminating monetary damages to the fullest extent permitted by the DGCL for breaches of fiduciary duty by a director or officer;
--- ---
the amendment provision requiring that the above provisions be amended only with a 66 2/3% supermajority vote; and
--- ---
certain defined terms used in the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation.
--- ---

The combination of the classification of the Board, the lack of cumulative voting and the supermajority voting requirements will make it more difficult for the Company’s existing stockholders to replace the Board as well as for another party to obtain control of the Company by replacing the Board. Because the Board has the power to retain and discharge the Company’s officers, these provisions could also make it more difficult for existing stockholders or another party to effect a change in management.

These provisions may have the effect of deterring hostile takeovers or delaying or preventing changes in control of the Company or its management, such as a merger, reorganization or tender offer. These provisions are intended to enhance the likelihood of continued stability in the composition of the Board and its policies and to discourage certain types of transactions that may involve an actual or threatened acquisition of the Company. These provisions are designed to reduce the Company’s vulnerability to an unsolicited acquisition proposal. The provisions are also intended to discourage certain tactics that may be used in proxy fights. However, such provisions could have the effect of discouraging others from making tender offers for the Company’s shares and, as a consequence, they also may inhibit fluctuations in the market price of the Company’s shares that could result from actual or rumored takeover attempts. Such provisions may also have the effect of preventing changes in management.

Dissenters’ Rights of Appraisal and Payment

Under the DGCL, with certain exceptions, the Company’s stockholders will have appraisal rights in connection with a merger or consolidation of the Company. Pursuant to the DGCL, stockholders entitled to seek appraisal who properly assert and perfect appraisal rights in accordance with Section 262 of the DGCL in connection with such merger or consolidation will have the right to receive payment of the fair value of their shares as determined by the Court of Chancery of the State of Delaware.

Stockholders’ Derivative Actions

Under the DGCL, any of the Company’s stockholders may bring an action in the company’s name to procure a judgment in its favor, also known as a derivative action, provided that the stockholder bringing the action is a holder of the Company’s shares at the time of the transaction to which the action relates or such stockholder’s stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.

Corporate Opportunity

Delaware law permits a corporation to adopt provisions in its certificate of incorporation renouncing any interest or expectancy in certain opportunities that are presented to the corporation or its officers or directors. The Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation renounces, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, any interest or expectancy that the Company has in, or right to be offered an opportunity to participate in, specified business opportunities that are from time to time presented to the Company’s officers, directors or stockholders or their respective affiliates, other than those officers, directors, stockholders or affiliates who are the Company’s or the Company’s subsidiaries’ employees.

6

EXHIBIT 4.1 Limitations on Liability and Indemnification and Advancement of Expenses of Officers and Directors

The DGCL authorizes corporations to limit or eliminate the personal liability of directors and officers to corporations and their stockholders for monetary damages for breaches of fiduciary duties, subject to certain exceptions. The Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation includes a provision that eliminates the personal liability of directors and officers for monetary damages to the corporation or its stockholders for any breach of fiduciary duty as a director or officer, except to the extent such exemption from liability or limitation thereof is not permitted under the DGCL. The effect of these provisions is to eliminate the rights of the Company and its stockholders, through stockholders’ derivative suits on the Company’s behalf, to recover monetary damages from a director or officer for breach of fiduciary duty as a director or officer, including breaches resulting from grossly negligent behavior. However, exculpation does not apply to any breaches of the director’s or officer’s duty of loyalty, any acts or omissions not in good faith or that involve intentional misconduct or knowing violation of law, any authorization of dividends or stock redemptions or repurchases paid or made in violation of the DGCL, or for any transaction from which the director or officer derived an improper personal benefit.

The Company’s amended and restated bylaws generally provide that it must indemnify and advance expenses to its directors and officers to the fullest extent authorized by the DGCL. The Company also is expressly authorized to carry directors’ and officers’ liability insurance providing indemnification for its directors, officers and certain employees for some liabilities. In addition, the Company has entered into indemnification agreements with its current directors and officers and may enter into indemnification agreements with its future directors and officers. The Company believes that these indemnification and advancement provisions and insurance are useful to attract and retain qualified directors and executive officers.

The limitation of liability, indemnification and advancement provisions in the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation and amended and restated bylaws may discourage stockholders from bringing a lawsuit against directors and officers for breach of their fiduciary duty. These provisions also may have the effect of reducing the likelihood of derivative litigation against directors and officers, even though such an action, if successful, might otherwise benefit the Company and its stockholders. In addition, your investment may be adversely affected to the extent the Company pays the costs of settlement and damage awards against directors and officers pursuant to these indemnification provisions.

There is currently no pending material litigation or proceeding involving any of the Company’s directors, officers or employees for which indemnification or advancement of expenses is sought.

Transfer Agent and Registrar

The transfer agent and registrar for the common stock is Computershare Trust Company, N.A.

Listing

The common stock is listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol “CLMT.”

7

EXHIBIT 10.23 CALUMET, INC. EXECUTIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN

​ ​

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page

Article I PREAMBLE AND PURPOSE‌1

1.1 Preamble‌1

1.2 Purpose‌1

1.3 ERISA Status‌1

Article II DEFINITIONS AND CONSTRUCTION‌2

2.1 Definitions‌2

2.2 Construction‌7

Article III PARTICIPATION AND FORFEITABILITY OF BENEFITS‌8

3.1 Eligibility and Participation‌8

3.2 Forfeitability of Benefits‌8

Article IV DEFERRAL, COMPANY CONTRIBUTIONS, DIVIDENDS, ACCOUNTING‌9

4.1 General Rules Regarding Deferral Elections‌9

4.2 Cash Incentive Award Deferrals‌9

4.3 Company Contributions‌9

4.4 Dividend Equivalent Rights‌9

4.5 Accounting for Deferred Compensation‌10

Article V VESTING AND DISTRIBUTION OF BENEFITS‌11

5.1 Distribution Election‌11

5.2 Termination Distributions to Key Employees‌11

5.3 Scheduled In-Service Withdrawals‌11

5.4 Unforeseeable Emergency‌12

5.5 Accelerated Vesting and Distribution of Accounts‌12

5.6 Termination of Employment Pursuant to a Termination for Cause or Voluntary Resignation‌12

5.7 Relationship with the LTIP‌12

5.8 Withholding‌12

5.9 Impact of Reemployment on Benefits‌13

Article VI PAYMENT LIMITATIONS‌14

6.1 Spousal Claims‌14

6.2 Legal Disability‌15

6.3 Assignment‌15

Article VII FUNDING‌16

7.1 Funding‌16

7.2 Creditor Status‌16

Article VIII ADMINISTRATION‌17

8.1 The Board‌17

8.2 Powers of Board‌17

8.3 Appointment of Plan Administrator‌17

8.4 Duties of Plan Administrator‌17

8.5 Indemnification of Board and Plan Administrator‌18

8.6 Claims for Benefits‌18

8.7 Receipt and Release of Necessary Information‌19

8.8 Overpayment and Underpayment of Benefits‌20

8.9 Clawback.‌20

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

(i)

Article IX OTHER BENEFIT PLANS OF THE COMPANY‌21

9.1 Other Plans‌21

Article X AMENDMENT AND TERMINATION OF THE PLAN‌22

10.1 Continuation‌22

10.2 Amendment of Plan‌22

10.3 Termination of Plan‌22

10.4 Termination of Affiliate’s Participation‌23

Article XI MISCELLANEOUS‌24

11.1 No Reduction of Employer Rights‌24

11.2 Provisions Binding‌24

EXHIBIT A  VESTING SCHEDULES‌1

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

(ii)

CALUMET, INC. EXECUTIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN

Article I​ PREAMBLE AND PURPOSE

1.1Preamble. The Calumet, Inc. Executive Deferred Compensation Plan (the “Plan”) has been adopted and assumed by Calumet, Inc. (the “Company”), and is intended to permit the Company and its participating Affiliates as defined herein (collectively, the “Employer”), to attract and retain a select group of management or highly compensated Employees and Directors, as defined herein.

The Employer may adopt one or more trusts to serve as a possible source of funds for the payment of benefits under this Plan.

The Plan was originally adopted by Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., a Delaware limited partnership (the “Partnership”). On July 10, 2024 (the “Effective Date”), simultaneously with the closing of the transactions contemplated by that certain Conversion Agreement, dated as of February 9, 2024, by and among the Partnership, Calumet GP, LLC, a Delaware limited liability corporation, the Company, and the other parties thereto, the Company assumed the Plan.

1.2Purpose. Through this Plan, the Employer intends to permit the deferral of compensation and to provide additional benefits to Directors and a select group of management or highly compensated Employees of the Employer. The Employer desires to accomplish these objectives by helping to provide for the retirement of those Employees and Directors chosen to participate in the Plan.

1.3ERISA Status. It is intended that this Plan will not constitute a “qualified plan” subject to the limitations of section 401(a) of the Code, nor will it constitute a “funded plan” for purposes of such requirements. It also is intended that this Plan will be exempt from the participation and vesting requirements of Part 2 of Title I of ERISA, the funding requirements of Part 3 of Title I of ERISA, and the fiduciary requirements of Part 4 of Title I of ERISA by reason of the exclusions afforded plans that are unfunded and maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees.

_________________________ End of Article I

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

1

​ Article II​ DEFINITIONS AND CONSTRUCTION

2.1Definitions. When a word or phrase appears in this Plan with the initial letter capitalized, and the word or phrase does not commence a sentence, the word or phrase will generally be a term defined in this Section 2.1. The following words and phrases with the initial letter capitalized will have the meaning set forth in this Section 2.1, unless a different meaning is required by the context in which the word or phrase is used.

(a) “Account” means one or more of the bookkeeping accounts maintained by the Company or its agent on behalf of a Participant, as described in more detail in Section 4.5.
(b) “Affiliate” means an entity that is a member of a controlled group of entities (as defined in section 414(b) of the Code) that includes the Company, any trade or business (whether or not incorporated) that is in common control (as defined in section 414(c) of the Code) with the Company, or any entity that is a member of the same affiliated service group (as defined in section 414(m) of the Code) as the Company.
--- ---
(c) “Alternate Payee” means any spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a Participant who is recognized by a DRO as having a right to receive all, or a portion of, the benefits payable under the Plan with respect to such Participant.
--- ---
(d) “Beneficiary” means the person or persons designated by the Participant to receive a distribution of the Participant’s benefits under the Plan upon the death of the Participant, on a beneficiary designation form prescribed by the Plan Administrator and lastly filed with the Plan Administrator. In the event that a Participant fails to designate a Beneficiary, or if the Participant’s Beneficiary does not survive the Participant, the Participant’s Beneficiary will be the Participant’s surviving spouse, if any, or if the Participant does not have a surviving spouse, the Participant’s estate. The term “Beneficiary” also will mean a Participant’s spouse or former spouse who is entitled to all or a portion of a Participant’s benefit pursuant to Section 6.1.
--- ---
(e) “Board” means the Board of Directors of the Company.
--- ---
(f) “Cash Incentive Award” means an annual cash incentive payment to a Participant pursuant to an Employer Incentive Plan, an annual cash retainer payment to a Director, or any other cash incentive payment designated by the Plan Administrator as an eligible cash incentive under the Plan.
--- ---
(g) “Cash Incentive Award Deferral” means the Cash Incentive Award deferral made by a Participant pursuant to Section 4.2.
--- ---
(h) “Change of Control” shall have the meaning given that term in the LTIP as in effect on the Effective Date; provided, however, that any modification to the definition of “change of control” in the LTIP adopted after the Effective Date shall apply for purposes of this Plan, except that any modification to such definition adopted on or after, or within 180 days prior to, a Change of Control shall not apply in determining the definition of such term under this Plan unless such amendment is favorable to the Participant; and provided further, however, that in the event any distribution due to a Participant under this Plan would also constitute “deferred compensation” within the meaning of the Treasury Regulation § 1.409A-1(b)(1), either by design or due to a subsequent modification in the terms of such distribution or as a result in a change in the law occurring after the Effective Date, then to the extent such distribution is not exempt from section 409A of the Code by an applicable exemption, the term “Change of Control” shall mean an event that constitutes not only a Change of Control event described in the LTIP, but also constitutes a “change in control” within the meaning of section 409A of the Code and any Internal Revenue Service guidance promulgated with respect to section 409A of the Code.
--- ---

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

2

(i) “Code” means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended from time to time.
(j) “Company” means Calumet, Inc., a Delaware corporation.
--- ---
(k) “Compensation Committee” means the Compensation Committee of the Board.
--- ---
(l) “Director” means a member of the Board who is not an Employee.
--- ---
(m) “DER” means a dividend equivalent right, being a contingent right, granted in tandem with a specific Restricted Stock Unit, to receive an amount in cash equal to the dividends that would have been paid to a Participant if the Share underlying the Restricted Stock Unit with respect to which the DER relates had been owned by such Participant during the period such Restricted Stock Unit is outstanding; provided, however, that a DER will remain subject to the same vesting restrictions and forfeiture provisions as the Restricted Stock Unit to which the DER relates.
--- ---
(n) “Disability” means (i) a Participant’s inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment that can be expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months, or (ii) the Participant is, by reason of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment that can be expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months, receiving income replacement benefits for a period of not less than 3 months under an accident and health plan of the Employer.
--- ---
(o) “Discretionary Contribution” means the contribution made by the Employer on behalf of a Participant as described in Section 4.3(b).
--- ---
(p) “DRO” means a domestic relations order that is a judgment, decree, or order (including one that approves a property settlement agreement) that relates to the provision of child support, alimony payments or marital property rights to a spouse, former spouse, child or other dependent of a Participant and is rendered under a state (within the meaning of section 7701(a)(10) of the Code) domestic relations law (including a community property law) and that:
--- ---
(i) Creates or recognizes the existence of an Alternate Payee’s right to, or assigns to an Alternate Payee the right to receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a Participant under the Plan;
--- ---
(ii) Does not require the Plan to provide any type or form of benefit, or any option, not otherwise provided under the Plan;
--- ---
(iii) Does not require the Plan to provide increased benefits (determined on the basis of actuarial value);
--- ---
(iv) Does not require the payment of benefits to an Alternate Payee that are required to be paid to another Alternate Payee under another order previously determined to be a DRO; and
--- ---
(v) Clearly specifies: the name and last known mailing address of the Participant and of each Alternate Payee covered by the DRO; the amount or percentage of the Participant’s benefits to be paid by the Plan to each such Alternate Payee, or the manner in which such amount or percentage is to be determined; the number of payments or payment periods to which such order applies; and that it is applicable with respect to this Plan.
--- ---

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

3

(q) “Election Form” means the written forms provided by the Plan Administrator pursuant to which the Participant consents to participation in the Plan and makes elections with respect to deferrals. Such Participant consent and elections may be done either in writing or on-line through an electronic signature, as the Plan Administrator prescribes.
(r) “Eligible Person” means an Employee that is eligible to receive a Cash Incentive Award under an Employer Incentive Plan and designated as an Eligible Person by the Plan Administrator, as well as any Director. As provided in Section 3.1, the Plan Administrator may at any time, in its sole and absolute discretion, limit the classification of Employees who are eligible to participate in the Plan for a Plan Year and/or may modify or terminate an Eligible Person’s participation in the Plan without the need for an amendment to the Plan.
--- ---
(s) “Employee” means each select member of management or highly compensated employees receiving remuneration, or who is entitled to remuneration, for services rendered to the Employer, in the legal relationship of employer and employee.
--- ---
(t) “Employer” means, collectively, the Company and each Affiliate which has adopted the Plan as a participating employer. An Affiliate may evidence its adoption of the Plan either by a formal action of its governing body or by commencing deferrals and taking other administrative actions with respect to this Plan on behalf of its employees. An entity will cease to be a participating employer as of the date such entity ceases to be an Affiliate.
--- ---
(u) “Employer Incentive Plan” means a cash incentive arrangement or plan maintained by the Employer.
--- ---
(v) “ERISA” means the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended from time to time.
--- ---
(w) “Fair Market Value” means the closing sales price of a Share on the principal national securities exchange or other market in which trading in Shares occurs on the applicable date (or if there is no trading in the Shares on the applicable date, on the next preceding date on which there was trading) as reported in The Wall Street Journal (or other reporting service approved by the Plan Administrator). If Shares are not traded on a national securities exchange or other market at the time a determination of fair market value is required to be made hereunder, the determination of fair market value shall be made in good faith by the Plan Administrator in such other manner as it may deem appropriate, and, to the extent applicable, in compliance with the requirements of section 409A of the Code.
--- ---
(x) “Five Percent Owner” means any person who owns (or is considered as owning within the meaning of section 318 of the Code) more than five percent (5%) of the outstanding securities of the Company or an Affiliate or securities possessing more than five percent (5%) of the total combined voting power of all securities of the Company or an Affiliate. The rules of sections 414(b), (c) and (m) of the Code will not apply for purposes of applying these ownership rules. Thus, this ownership test will be applied separately with respect to the Company and each Affiliate.
--- ---
(y) “Key Employee” means, at any time in which the securities of any Employer are publicly traded on an established securities market (within the meaning of Treasury Regulation § 1.409A-1, et seq.), any Employee or former Employee (including any deceased Employee) who at any time during the Plan Year was:
--- ---
(i) an officer of the Company or an Affiliate having compensation within the meaning of section 415(c) of the Code of greater than the dollar amount set forth in section 416(i), as adjusted under section 416(i)(1) of the Code (i.e., $220,000 in 2024);
--- ---

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

4

(ii) a Five Percent Owner; or
(iii) a One Percent Owner having compensation within the meaning of section 415(c) of the Code of more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000).
--- ---

The determination of Key Employees will be based upon a twelve (12) month period ending on December 31 of each year (i.e., the identification date). Employees that are Key Employees during such twelve (12) month period will be treated as Key Employees for the twelve (12) month period beginning on the first day of the fourth month following the end of the twelve (12) month period (i.e., since the identification date is December 31, then the twelve (12) month period to which it applies begins on the next following April 1).

The determination of who is a Key Employee will be made in accordance with sections 416(i) and 409A of the Code and other guidance of general applicability issued thereunder. For purposes of determining whether an Employee or former Employee is an officer, a Five Percent Owner or a One Percent Owner, the Company and each Affiliate will be treated as a separate employer (i.e., the controlled group rules of sections 414(b), (c), (m) and (o) of the Code will not apply). Conversely, for purposes of determining whether the adjusted dollar limit on compensation is met under the officer test described in Section 2.1(y)(i), compensation from the Company and all Affiliates will be taken into account (i.e., the controlled group rules of sections 414(b), (c), (m) and (o) of the Code will apply). Further, in determining who is an officer under the officer test described in Section 2.1(y)(i), no more than fifty (50) employees of the Company or its Affiliates (i.e., the controlled group rules of sections 414(b), (c), (m) and (o) of the Code will apply) will be treated as officers. If the number of officers exceeds fifty (50), the determination of which Employees or former Employees are officers will be determined based on who had the largest annual compensation from the Company and Affiliates for the Plan Year.

(z) “Long-Term Incentive Plan” or “LTIP” means the Calumet, Inc. Amended and Restated Long-Term Incentive Plan.
(aa) “Matching Contribution” means the contribution made by the Employer on behalf of a Participant as described in Section 4.3(a).
--- ---
(bb) “Normal Retirement” **** means a Participant’s Termination of Employment with the Employer on or after the date that the Participant reaches the age of 62.
--- ---
(cc) “One Percent Owner” means any person who would be described as a Five Percent Owner if “one percent (1%)” were substituted for “five percent (5%)” each place where it appears therein.
--- ---
(dd) “Open Enrollment Period” means the period occurring each year during which an Eligible Person may make such Eligible Person’s elections to defer such Eligible Person’s Cash Incentive Award for a Plan Year pursuant to Article IV. Open Enrollment Periods will end no later than (i) December 31 of each Plan Year preceding the Plan Year in which the services will be performed with respect to the Cash Incentive Award to be deferred, or (ii) with respect to a Cash Incentive Award that constitutes “performance-based compensation” under section 409A of the Code, the date that is six months before the end of the performance period, or, if earlier, the date prior to the date such compensation has become readily ascertainable.
--- ---
(ee) “Participant” means each Eligible Person who has been designated for participation in this Plan and each Employee or former Employee (or Director or former Director) whose participation in this Plan has not terminated. Each such Participant who is currently employed by the Employer or serving as a member of the Board will be referred to herein as an “Active Participant” and each such Employee who is no longer employed by the Employer and each Director who is no longer
--- ---

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

5

serving as a member of the Board but has an Account balance under the Plan will be referred to herein as an “Inactive Participant.”
(ff) “Plan” means the Calumet, Inc. Amended and Restated Executive Deferred Compensation Plan as set forth herein and as the same may be amended from time to time.
--- ---
(gg) “Plan Administrator” means the Compensation Committee, unless the Board appoints a different individual, individuals or committee to handle the day-to-day administration of the Plan.
--- ---
(hh) “Plan Year” means the calendar year.
--- ---
(ii) “Restricted Stock Unit” means a contractual right granted under the LTIP that is denominated in Shares, which, upon full vesting, entitles a Participant to receive a Share, an amount of cash equal to the Fair Market Value of a Share, or some combination of Shares and cash, as determined at the discretion of the Plan Administrator. Phantom Units granted prior to the Effective Date were converted to Restricted Stock Units on the Effective Date.
--- ---
(jj) “Scheduled In-Service Withdrawal” means a distribution elected by the Participant for an in-service withdrawal of amounts of Cash Incentive Award Deferrals, Matching Contributions or Discretionary Contributions made in a given Plan Year, as set forth on the Election Form for such Plan Year.
--- ---
(kk) “Scheduled Withdrawal Date” means the distribution date elected by the Participant for a Scheduled In-Service Withdrawal.
--- ---
(ll) “Share” means a share of common stock of the Company, $0.01 par value per share.
--- ---
(mm) “Special Enrollment Period” means the thirty (30) day period after an Employee is employed by the Employer (or a Director is elected to the Board) and advised of such Employee’s eligibility to participate in the Plan during which the Eligible Person may make elections to defer a Cash Incentive Award earned after such election pursuant to Article IV. The Plan Administrator may also designate certain periods as Special Enrollment Periods to the extent permitted under section 409A of the Code.
--- ---
(nn) “Termination for Cause” shall mean a Termination of Employment due to an event constituting “Cause” under a Participant’s employment agreement with the Employer, and in the event that no employment agreements exists, for any of the following events: (1) commission of an act of fraud, embezzlement, misappropriation, willful misconduct or breach of fiduciary duty against the Employer or other conduct harmful or potentially harmful to the Employer’s best interest, as reasonably determined by the Plan Administrator; (2) any conviction, plea of no contest or nolo contendere, deferred adjudication or unadjudicated probation for any felony, or any crime involving moral turpitude; or (3) continued failure to substantially perform Participant’s material obligations and duties of employment with the Employer.
--- ---
(oo) “Termination of Employment” means (i) with respect to an Employee, the date that such Employee ceases performing services for the Employer and its Affiliates in the capacity of an employee and (ii) with respect to a Director, the date that such Director ceases to provide services to the Company as a member of the Board; provided, however, that in each case such event constitutes a “separation from service” within the meaning of Treasury Regulation § 1.409A-1(h). An Employee who transfers employment between entities that are considered an “Employer” under this Plan, regardless of whether such entity has adopted the Plan as a participating employer, will not incur a Termination of Employment.
--- ---

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

6

(pp) “Trustee” means the individual or entity appointed to serve as trustee of any trust established as a possible source of funds for the payment of benefits under this Plan as provided in Section 7.1.
(qq) “Unforeseeable Emergency” means a severe financial hardship to the Participant resulting from (i) an illness or accident of the Participant, the Participant’s spouse, the Participant’s beneficiary, or the Participant’s dependent (as defined under section 152(a) of the Code), (ii) a loss of the Participant’s property due to casualty, or (iii) any other similar extraordinary and unforeseeable loss arising from events beyond the control of the Participant, as determined by the Plan Administrator in its sole and absolute discretion and in accordance with the requirements of section 409A of the Code.
--- ---

A distribution on account of Unforeseeable Emergency may be made only to the extent that the Participant’s need cannot be met through insurance reimbursements, the liquidation of other assets (but only if such liquidation would not itself cause a hardship), or by cessation of Cash Incentive Award Deferrals under the Plan. The amount of the distribution cannot exceed the amount necessary to meet the need (plus any taxes resulting from the distribution).

(rr) “Voluntary Resignation” means a Participant’s voluntary Termination of Employment, other than for Normal Retirement.

2.2Construction. If any provision of this Plan is determined to be for any reason invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions of this Plan will continue in full force and effect. All of the provisions of this Plan will be construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware and will be administered according to the laws of such state, except as otherwise required by ERISA, the Code or other applicable federal law. The term “delivered to the Plan Administrator,” as used in this Plan, will include delivery to a person or persons designated by the Plan Administrator for the disbursement and the receipt of administrative forms. Delivery will be deemed to have occurred only when the form or other communication is actually received. Headings and subheadings are for the purpose of reference only and are not to be considered in the construction of this Plan.

______________________ End of Article II

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

7

​ Article III​ PARTICIPATION AND FORFEITABILITY OF BENEFITS

3.1Eligibility and Participation.

(a) Determination of Eligibility. It is intended that eligibility to participate in the Plan will be limited to Eligible Persons, as determined by the Plan Administrator, in its sole and absolute discretion. During the Open Enrollment Period, each Eligible Person will be contacted in writing and informed that the Eligible Person may elect to defer portions of the Eligible Person’s Cash Incentive Award and will be provided with an Election Form and such other forms as the Plan Administrator will determine. An Eligible Person will become a Participant by completing all required forms and making a deferral election during an Open Enrollment Period pursuant to Section 4.1. Eligibility to become a Participant for any Plan Year will not entitle an Eligible Person to continue as an Active Participant for any subsequent Plan Year.
(b) Limits on Eligibility. The Plan Administrator may at any time, in its sole and absolute discretion, limit the classification of Employees eligible to participate in the Plan and/or may limit or terminate an Eligible Person’s participation in the Plan.
--- ---

An Employee who takes an Unforeseeable Emergency distribution pursuant to Section 5.4 of this Plan will have the Employee’s Cash Incentive Award Deferral under this Plan suspended for the remainder of the Plan Year in which such distribution occurs.

(c) Eligibility on Initial Employment. If an Eligible Person is employed or elected to the Board during the Plan Year and designated by the Plan Administrator to be a Participant for such year, such Eligible Person may elect to participate in the Plan during the Special Enrollment Period for the remainder of such Plan Year, by completing all required forms under Section 4.1 and making a Cash Incentive Award Deferral election pursuant to Section 4.2. Designation as a Participant for the Plan Year in which the Participant is employed or elected to the Board will not entitle the Eligible Person to continue as an Active Participant for any subsequent Plan Year.
(d) Loss of Eligibility Status. A Participant under this Plan who separates from employment with the Employer, or who ceases to be a Director, will continue as an Inactive Participant under this Plan until the Participant has received payment of all amounts payable to the Participant under this Plan. In the event that an Eligible Person ceases active participation in the Plan because the Eligible Person is no longer described as a Participant pursuant to this Section 3.1, or because the Eligible Person ceases making deferrals of Cash Incentive Awards, the Eligible Person will continue as an Inactive Participant under this Plan until the Eligible Person has received payment of all amounts payable to the Eligible Person under this Plan.
--- ---

3.2Forfeitability of Benefits. Except as provided in Section 6.1, a Participant will at all times have a nonforfeitable right to all amounts credited to the Participant’s Account pursuant to Section 4.2. Amounts credited to a Participant’s Account pursuant to Section 4.3 shall be nonforfeitable in accordance with the vesting schedule, if any, imposed on such amounts in accordance with Section 4.3. As provided in Section 7.2, however, each Participant will be only a general creditor of the Company and/or the Participant’s Employer with respect to the payment of any benefit under this Plan.

_____________________ End or Article III

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

8

​ Article IV​ DEFERRAL, COMPANY CONTRIBUTIONS, DIVIDENDS, ACCOUNTING

4.1General Rules Regarding Deferral Elections. An Eligible Person may become a Participant in the Plan for the applicable Plan Year by electing during the Open Enrollment Period to defer the Eligible Person’s Cash Incentive Award pursuant to the terms of this Section 4.1 on an Election Form. Such Election Form will be submitted to the Plan Administrator by the date specified by the Plan Administrator and will be effective with respect to any Cash Incentive Award the Participant earns beginning January 1 of the Plan Year immediately following the Plan Year in which the Election Form was properly submitted or, in the case of a mid-year deferral election with respect to “performance-based compensation” under section 409A of the Code, with respect to any Cash Incentive Award the Participant earns beginning January 1 of the Plan Year in which (or if different, the start date of the applicable performance period for which) such Election Form was submitted.

In the case of an Eligible Person who is newly employed or elected to the Board during the Plan Year, the Election Form will be entered into within the Special Enrollment Period and submitted to the Plan Administrator by the date specified by the Plan Administrator and the specified deferral elections will only be effective with respect to a Cash Incentive Award earned after the date such Election Form is received by the Plan Administrator.

A Participant’s Election Form will only be effective with respect to a single Plan Year and will be irrevocable for the duration of such Plan Year, except as provided in Sections 2.1(jj), 5.4, 6.1 and 10.3. Deferral elections for each applicable Plan Year of participation will be made during the Open Enrollment Period pursuant to new Election Forms.

4.2Cash Incentive Award Deferrals. Each Eligible Person may elect to defer a designated full percentage of the Eligible Person’s Cash Incentive Award to the Plan, up to a maximum percentage of one hundred percent (100%) of the Employee’s Cash Incentive Award for the applicable Plan Year, in increments specified on the Participant’s Election Form. The deferred Cash Incentive Award amount will be used to track Restricted Stock Units credited to the Participant’s Account. A Participant shall at all times be 100% vested in the Restricted Stock Units tracked with a Cash Incentive Award Deferral amount.

4.3Company Contributions.

(a) Matching Contribution. The Employer may elect to make a Matching Contribution to the Plan in any Plan Year with respect to all or any portion of the Cash Incentive Award Deferral on behalf of all or some of the Participants for such Plan Year. Any Matching Contribution credited by the Employer to the Participant’s Account will be in the form of Restricted Stock Units. Restricted Stock Units credited to the Participant’s Account through Matching Contributions may be subject to a vesting schedule established by the Plan Administrator and set forth on Exhibit A.
(b) Discretionary Contribution. The Employer may elect to make a Discretionary Contribution to a Participant’s Account in such amount, and at such time, as will be determined by the Board. Any Discretionary Contribution credited by the **** Employer will be in the form of Restricted Stock Units. Restricted Stock Units credited to the Participant’s Account through Discretionary Contributions may be subject to a vesting schedule established by the Plan Administrator and set forth on Exhibit A.
--- ---

4.4Dividend Equivalent Rights. Restricted Stock Units credited to a Participant’s Account will receive DERs, and such DERs will be credited to the Participant’s Account in the form of additional Restricted Stock Units. Restricted Stock Units credited to a Participant’s Account pursuant to a Participant’s DERs will carry the same vesting period imposed on the original Restricted Stock Units such DERs relate to, and will be distributed at the same time that the original Restricted Stock Units to which such DERs relate are distributed to the Participant.

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

9

4.5Accounting for Deferred Compensation.

(a) Restricted Stock Units. The number of Restricted Stock Units to be credited to a Participant’s Account pursuant to the Participant’s Cash Incentive Award Deferral or DERs credited to the Participant’s Account will be the quotient obtained by dividing (i) the amount of the Cash Incentive Award Deferral, or the aggregate amount of DERs, as applicable, by (ii) the Fair Market Value of one Share on the day of the deferral or the crediting of the DERs, as applicable.
(b) Accounts. The Company may, in its sole and absolute discretion, establish and maintain an Account for each Participant under this Plan. Each Account will be adjusted at least quarterly to reflect the Fair Market Value of the Restricted Stock Units credited thereto, and any distributions that may have been made pursuant to Article V. The Restricted Stock Units directly tracked pursuant to a Cash Incentive Award Deferral amount will be credited to the Participant’s Account on the same date on which such related Cash Incentive Award would have been paid to the Participant had the Participant not elected to defer such amount pursuant to the terms and provisions of the Plan. Any Restricted Stock Units directly credited to the Participant’s Account pursuant to a Matching Contribution or a Discretionary Contribution will be credited to each Participant’s Account at such times as determined by the Board. Restricted Stock Units credited to a Participant’s Account pursuant to a DER will be credited to each Participant’s Account on the same day the DER would have been distributed to the Participant had the DER not been credited to the Participant’s Account in the form of a Restricted Stock Unit. In the sole and absolute discretion of the Plan Administrator, more than one Account may be established for each Participant to facilitate record-keeping convenience and accuracy. Each such Account will be credited and adjusted as provided in this Plan.
--- ---
(c) Accounts Held in Trust. Amounts credited to Participants’ Accounts may be secured by one or more trusts, as provided in Section 7.1, but will be subject to the claims of the general creditors of each such Participant’s Employer. Although the assets of such trust will be separate and apart from other funds of the Employer and will be used for the purposes set forth therein, neither the Participants nor their Beneficiaries will have any preferred claim on, or any beneficial ownership in, any assets of the trust prior to the time such assets are paid to the Participants or Beneficiaries, as benefits and all rights created under **** this Plan will be unsecured contractual rights of Plan Participants and Beneficiaries against the Employer. Any assets held in the trust with respect to a Participant will be subject to the claims of the general creditors of that Participant’s Employer under federal and state law in the event of insolvency. The assets of any trust established pursuant to this Plan will never inure to the benefit of the Employer and the same will be held for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to that Employer’s Participants and their beneficiaries.
--- ---

_____________________ End of Article IV

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

10

​ Article V​ VESTING AND DISTRIBUTION OF BENEFITS

5.1Distribution Election. At the time an Eligible Person first becomes a Participant in the Plan (i.e., elects to make Cash Incentive Award Deferrals or is awarded a Discretionary Contribution under the Plan), such Participant must elect the time in which such Participant’s vested Account balance will be distributed, other than pursuant to the distribution of a Participant’s Accounts pursuant to Sections 5.5 or 5.6. A Participant’s distribution election will be irrevocable and will apply to all deferrals and contributions made with respect to that Participant under the Plan for the applicable Plan Year to which the election applies.

(a) Time of Distribution. A Participant may, subject to the six (6) month and one (1) day delay applicable to Key Employees in Section 5.2, elect to receive a distribution of such Participant’s vested Plan Account upon such Participant’s:
(i) Termination of Employment; or
--- ---
(ii) Scheduled Withdrawal Date, or such Participant’s Termination of Employment, if sooner.
--- ---
(b) Manner of Distribution. The Plan Administrator, in its sole discretion, shall distribute a Participant’s Account balance in Shares, cash, or any combination of Shares and cash; provided, however, that no fractional Shares will be distributed to any Participant. In the event that the Plan Administrator determines to distribute a Participant’s Account wholly or partially in Shares, any fractional Share will be paid instead in cash.
--- ---
(c) Failure to Elect Distribution. In the event that a Participant fails to elect the time in which the Participant’s Account balance will be paid upon the Participant’s Termination of Employment, such Account balance will be distributed as soon as practicable following the Participant’s Termination of Employment, but in no event later than the 60th day following the Participant’s Termination of Employment (subject to the six (6) month and one (1) day delay applicable to Key Employees described in Section 5.2).
--- ---
(d) Taxation of Distributions. All distributions from the Plan will be taxable as ordinary income when received and subject to appropriate withholding of income taxes.
--- ---

5.2Termination Distributions to Key Employees. In the event that a Participant is also a Key Employee on the date of the Participant’s Termination of Employment and a distribution of the Participant’s Account is to occur on account of a Termination of Employment, such payment will be delayed, unless otherwise payable without the imposition of penalty taxes pursuant to section 409A of the Code, for a period of six (6) months and one (1) day following such Participant’s Termination of Employment. This six (6) month and one (1) day restriction will not apply, or will cease to apply, with respect to a distribution to a Participant’s Beneficiary by reason of the death of the Participant. For the avoidance of doubt, DERs shall continue to be credited to the Participant’s Account during the six (6) month and one (1) day delay period.

5.3Scheduled In-Service Withdrawals. A Participant who elects a Scheduled In-Service Withdrawal pursuant to Section 5.1 may, with the Employer’s permission, subsequently elect to delay such distribution for a period of at least five (5) additional calendar years; provided, however, that such election is made at least (12) twelve months prior to the date that such distribution would otherwise be made. Further, in the event that a Participant elects a Scheduled In-Service Withdrawal and incurs a Termination of Employment prior to the Scheduled Withdrawal Date, the Participant’s Scheduled In-Service Withdrawal election and Cash Incentive Award Deferral election under Section 4.2, Section 4.3 or Section 4.4, respectively, will be cancelled and the Participant’s entire vested Account balance will be distributed upon the Participant’s Termination of Employment.

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

11

5.4Unforeseeable Emergency. Upon application by the Participant, the Plan Administrator, in its sole and absolute discretion, may direct payment of all or a portion of the Participant’s Account balance prior to the Participant’s Termination of Employment and any Scheduled Withdrawal Date in the event of an Unforeseeable Emergency. Any such application will set forth the circumstances constituting such Unforeseeable Emergency. The Plan Administrator will determine whether to grant an application for a distribution on account of an Unforeseeable Emergency in accordance with guidance issued pursuant to section 409A of the Code. Specifically, the amount distributable on account of an Unforeseeable Emergency must be limited to the amount reasonably necessary to satisfy the need (plus any taxes resulting from the distribution). A distribution on account of an Unforeseeable Emergency may be made only to the extent that the Participant’s need cannot be met through insurance reimbursements, the liquidation of other assets (but only if such liquidation would not itself cause a hardship), or by cessation of Cash Incentive Award Deferrals under the Plan. However, the determination of an Unforeseeable Emergency is not required to take into account additional compensation that could be paid to the Participant, but which has not actually been paid, under any other nonqualified deferred compensation plan in which the Participant participates.

A Participant who takes an Unforeseeable Emergency distribution pursuant to this Section 5.4 will have the Participant’s Cash Incentive Award Deferrals (and related Matching Contributions) under this Plan suspended for the remainder of the Plan Year in which such Unforeseeable Emergency distribution occurs.

5.5Accelerated Vesting and Distribution of Accounts. Notwithstanding the Participant’s distribution election pursuant to Section 5.1 above, in the event that any of the following events occur while a Participant is employed by the Employer, all vesting restrictions on a Participant’s Restricted Stock Units will lapse and all Restricted Stock Units will be deemed 100% vested, and an automatic distribution of the Participant’s Account will occur as soon as practicable, but in no event later than the 60th day following the date of the event (unless otherwise subject to the Key Employee delay period described in Section 5.2):

(a) Change of Control.
(b) Participant’s Death or Disability. The six (6) month and one (1) day restriction on distributions to Key Employees under Section 5.2 will not apply in the event of a Participant’s death.
--- ---

In the event a terminated Participant dies before receiving a full distribution of the Participant’s Account, the remaining Account balance will be distributed to the Participant’s Beneficiary within (60) days following the date of the Participant’s death.

(c) Participant’s Normal Retirement.

5.6Termination of Employment Pursuant to a Termination for Cause or Voluntary Resignation. If a Participant has a Termination of Employment pursuant to a Termination for Cause or a Voluntary Resignation, the Participant’s Account will be considered vested only to the extent vested on the Participant’s Termination of Employment.

5.7Relationship with the LTIP. In the event that the Plan Administrator determines to distribute a Participant’s Account or any portion of a Participant’s Account in Shares, such Shares will be distributed upon the approval of the Company’s Board (or the Compensation Committee) and pursuant to the LTIP. The Shares will also be subject to any additional restrictions imposed on Shares pursuant to the LTIP.

5.8Withholding. Any taxes or other legally required withholdings any distributions to Participants or Beneficiaries under the Plan will be deducted and withheld by the Employer, benefit provider or funding agent as required pursuant to applicable law. A Participant or Beneficiary will be provided with a tax withholding election form for purposes of federal and state tax withholding, if applicable.

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

12

5.9Impact of Reemployment on Benefits. If a Participant incurs a Termination of Employment and is scheduled to receive payments from the Plan and such Participant is reemployed by the Employer, then such Participant’s payments will commence as scheduled during the period of the Participant’s reemployment. A Participant will not automatically be eligible to participate in the Plan upon the Participant’s reemployment, such eligibility to be determined at the discretion of the Plan Administrator.

_____________________ End of Article V

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

13

​ Article VI​ PAYMENT LIMITATIONS

6.1Spousal Claims.

(a) In the event that an Alternate Payee is entitled to all or a portion of a Participant’s Accounts pursuant to the terms of a DRO, such Alternate Payee will have the following distribution rights with respect to such Participant’s Account to the extent set forth pursuant to the terms of the DRO:
(i) payment of benefits in a lump sum in cash or Shares as soon as practicable following the acceptance of the DRO by the Plan Administrator;
--- ---
(ii) payment of benefits in a lump sum in cash or Shares in the first January following, or in the second January following, but not later than the second January following, the acceptance of the DRO by the Plan Administrator;
--- ---
(iii) payment of benefits in substantially equal annual or monthly installments over a period of not less than one (1) nor more than fifteen (15) years from the date the DRO is accepted by the Plan Administrator, but only if the Alternate Payee has an Account balance in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000);
--- ---
(iv) payment of benefits in substantially equal annual or monthly installments over a period of not less than one (1) nor more than fifteen (15) years beginning the first January following, or the second January following, the date the DRO is accepted by the Plan Administrator, but only if the Alternate Payee has an Account balance in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000);
--- ---
(v) payment of benefits in substantially equal annual installments over a period of not less than one (1) nor more than fifteen (15) years from the date the DRO is accepted by the Plan Administrator, but only if the Alternate Payee has an Account balance in excess of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); and
--- ---
(vi) payment of benefits in substantially equal annual installments over a period of not less than one (1) nor more than fifteen (15) years beginning the first January following, or the second January following, the date the DRO is accepted by the Plan Administrator, but only if the Alternate Payee has an Account balance in excess of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
--- ---

Installments will be made on a monthly or annual basis, as determined above.

An Alternate Payee with respect to a DRO that provides for any of the distributions described in subsections (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) or (vi) above, must complete and deliver to the Plan Administrator all required forms within thirty (30) days from the date the Alternate Payee is notified by the Plan Administrator that the DRO has been accepted. Any Alternate Payee who does not complete and deliver to the Plan Administrator all required forms and/or whose DRO does not provide for any of the distributions described in subsections (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) or (vi) above will receive the Alternate Payee’s benefits in a lump sum according to subsection (i) above.

(b) Any taxes or other legally required withholdings from payments to such Alternate Payee will be deducted and withheld by the Employer, benefit provider or funding agent. The Alternate Payee will be provided with a tax withholding election form for purposes of federal and state tax withholding, if applicable.

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

14

(c) The Plan Administrator will have sole and absolute discretion to determine whether a judgment, decree or order is a DRO, to determine whether a DRO will be accepted for purposes of this Section 6.1 and to make interpretations under this Section 6.1, including determining who is to receive benefits, all calculations of benefits and determinations of the form of such benefits, and the amount of taxes to be withheld. The decisions of the Plan Administrator will be binding on all parties with an interest.
(d) Any benefits payable to an Alternate Payee pursuant to the terms of a DRO will be subject to all provisions and restrictions of the Plan and any dispute regarding such benefits will be resolved pursuant to the Plan claims procedure in Article VIII.
--- ---

6.2Legal Disability. If a person entitled to any payment under this Plan is, in the sole judgment of the Plan Administrator, under a legal disability, or otherwise is unable to apply such payment to such person’s own interest and advantage, the Plan Administrator, in the exercise of its discretion, may direct the Employer or payor of the benefit to make any such payment in any one or more of the following ways:

(a) Directly to such person;
(b) To such person’s legal guardian or conservator; or
--- ---
(c) To such person’s spouse or to any person charged with the duty of such person’s support, to be expended for such person’s benefit and/or that of such person’s dependents.
--- ---

The decision of the Plan Administrator will in each case be final and binding upon all persons in interest, unless the Plan Administrator reverses its decision due to changed circumstances.

6.3Assignment. Except as provided in Section 6.1, no Participant or Beneficiary will have any right to assign, pledge, transfer, convey, hypothecate, anticipate or in any way create a lien on any amounts payable under this Plan. No amounts payable under this Plan will be subject to assignment or transfer or otherwise be alienable, either by voluntary or involuntary act, or by operation of law, or subject to attachment, execution, garnishment, sequestration or other seizure under any legal, equitable or other process, or be liable in any way for the debts or defaults of Participants and their Beneficiaries.

______________________ End of Article VI

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

15

​ Article VII​ FUNDING

7.1Funding. Benefits under this Plan will be funded solely by the Employer. Benefits under this Plan will constitute an unfunded general obligation of the Employer, but the Employer may create reserves, funds and/or provide for amounts to be held in trust to fund such benefits on its behalf. Payment of benefits may be made by the Employer, any trust established by the Employer or through a service or benefit provider to the Employer or such trust.

7.2Creditor Status. Participants and their Beneficiaries will be general unsecured creditors of their respective Employer with respect to the payment of any benefit under this Plan, unless such benefits are provided under a contract of insurance or an annuity contract that has been delivered to Participants, in which case Participants and their Beneficiaries will look to the insurance carrier or annuity provider for payment, and not to the Employer. The Employer’s obligation for such benefit will be discharged by the purchase and delivery of such annuity or insurance contract.

____________________ End of Article VII

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

16

​ Article VIII​ ADMINISTRATION

8.1The Board. The overall administration of the Plan will be the responsibility of the Board, or any entity, committee or individual(s) the Board may delegate the responsibility of administering the Plan.

8.2Powers of Board. The Board will have sole and absolute discretion regarding the exercise of its powers and duties under this Plan. In order to effectuate the purposes of the Plan, the Board will have the following powers and duties:

(a) To appoint a Plan Administrator.
(b) To review and render decisions respecting a denial of a claim for benefits under the Plan;
--- ---
(c) To construe the Plan and to make equitable adjustments for any mistakes or errors made in the administration of the Plan; and
--- ---
(d) To determine and resolve, in its sole and absolute discretion, all questions relating to the administration of the Plan and any trust established to secure the assets of the Plan (i) when differences of opinion arise between the Company, an Affiliate, the Plan Administrator, the Trustee, a Participant, or any of them, and (ii) whenever it is deemed advisable to determine such questions in order to promote the uniform and nondiscriminatory administration of the Plan for the greatest benefit of all parties concerned.
--- ---

The foregoing list of express powers is not intended to be either complete or conclusive, and the Board will, in addition, have such powers as it may reasonably determine to be necessary or appropriate in the performance of its powers and duties under the Plan.

8.3Appointment of Plan Administrator. The Board may appoint Plan Administrator other than the Board, who will have the responsibility and duty to administer the Plan on a daily basis. The Board may delegate all or some of its powers under the Plan to the Plan Administrator. The Board may remove the Plan Administrator with or without cause at any time. The Plan Administrator may resign upon written notice to the Board.

8.4Duties of Plan Administrator. The Plan Administrator will have sole and absolute discretion regarding the exercise of its powers and duties under this Plan. The Plan Administrator will have the following powers and duties:

(a) To direct the administration of the Plan in accordance with the provisions herein set forth;
(b) To adopt rules of procedure and regulations necessary for the administration of the Plan, provided such rules are not inconsistent with the terms of the Plan;
--- ---
(c) To determine all questions with regard to rights of Employees, Participants, and Beneficiaries under the Plan including, but not limited to, questions involving eligibility of an Employee to participate in the Plan and the value of a Participant’s Accounts;
--- ---
(d) To enforce the terms of the Plan and any rules and regulations adopted by the Board;
--- ---
(e) To review and render decisions respecting a claim for a benefit under the Plan;
--- ---
(f) To furnish the Employer with information that the Employer may require for tax or other purposes;
--- ---

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

17

(g) To engage the service of counsel (who may, if appropriate, be counsel for the Employer), actuaries, and agents whom it may deem advisable to assist it with the performance of its duties;
(h) To prescribe procedures to be followed by Participants in obtaining benefits;
--- ---
(i) To receive from the Employer and from Participants such information as is necessary for the proper administration of the Plan;
--- ---
(j) To establish and maintain, or cause to be maintained, the individual Accounts described in Section 4.5;
--- ---
(k) To create and maintain such records and forms as are required for the efficient administration of the Plan;
--- ---
(l) To make all determinations and computations concerning the benefits, credits and debits to which any Participant, or other Beneficiary, is entitled under the Plan;
--- ---
(m) To give the Trustee of any trust established to serve as a source of funds under the Plan specific directions in writing with respect to:
--- ---
(i) making distribution payments, giving the names of the payees, specifying the amounts to be paid and the time or times when payments will be made; and
--- ---
(ii) making any other payments which the Trustee is not by the terms of the trust agreement authorized to make without a direction in writing by the Plan Administrator;
--- ---
(n) To comply with all applicable lawful reporting and disclosure requirements of ERISA;
--- ---
(o) To comply (or transfer responsibility for compliance to the Trustee) with all applicable federal income tax withholding requirements for benefit distributions; and
--- ---
(p) To construe the Plan, in its sole and absolute discretion, and make equitable adjustments for any errors made in the administration of the Plan. The foregoing list of express duties is not intended to be either complete or conclusive, and the Plan Administrator will, in addition, exercise such other powers and perform such other duties as it may deem necessary, desirable, advisable or proper for the supervision and administration of the Plan.
--- ---

8.5Indemnification of Board and Plan Administrator. To the extent not covered by insurance, or if there is a failure to provide full insurance coverage for any reason, and to the extent permissible under corporate by-laws and other applicable laws and regulations, the Employer agrees to hold harmless and indemnify the Board and Plan Administrator against any and all claims and causes of action by or on behalf of any and all parties whomsoever, and all losses therefrom, including, without limitation, costs of defense and reasonable attorneys’ fees, based upon or arising out of any act or omission relating to or in connection with the Plan other than losses resulting from the Board’s, or any such person’s commission of fraud or willful misconduct.

8.6Claims for Benefits.

(a) Initial Claim. In the event that an Employee, Eligible Person, Participant or Beneficiary thereof claims to be eligible for benefits, or claims any rights under this Plan, such claimant must complete and submit such claim forms and supporting documentation as will be required by the Plan Administrator, in its sole and absolute discretion. Likewise, any Participant or Beneficiary who feels unfairly treated as a result of the administration of the Plan, must file a written claim, setting forth the basis of the claim, with the Plan Administrator. In connection with the

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

18

determination of a claim, or in connection with review of a denied claim, the claimant may examine this Plan, and any other pertinent documents generally available to Participants that are specifically related to the claim.

A written notice of the disposition of any such claim will be furnished to the claimant within ninety (90) days after the claim is filed with the Plan Administrator. Such notice will refer, if appropriate, to pertinent provisions of this Plan, will set forth in writing the reasons for denial of the claim if a claim is denied (including references to any pertinent provisions of this Plan) and, where appropriate, will describe any additional material or information necessary for the claimant to perfect the claim and an explanation of why such material or information is necessary. If the claim is denied, in whole or in part, the claimant will also be notified of the Plan’s claim review procedure and the time limits applicable to such procedure, including the claimant’s right to bring a civil action under section 502(a) of ERISA following an adverse benefit determination on review as provided below. All benefits provided in this Plan as a result of the disposition of a claim will be paid as soon as practicable following receipt of proof of entitlement, if requested.

(b) Request for Review. Within ninety (90) days after receiving written notice of the Plan Administrator’s disposition of the claim, the claimant may file with the Board a written request for review of the claimant’s claim. In connection with the request for review, the claimant will be entitled to be represented by counsel and will be given, upon request and free of charge, reasonable access to all pertinent **** documents for the preparation of the claimant’s claim. If the claimant does not file a written request for review within ninety (90) days after receiving written notice of the Plan Administrator’s disposition of the claim, the claimant will be deemed to have accepted the Plan Administrator’s written disposition, unless the claimant was physically or mentally incapacitated so as to be unable to request review within the ninety (90) day period.
(c) Decision on Review. After receipt by the Board of a written application for review of the claimant’s claim, the Board will review the claim taking into account all comments, documents, records and other information submitted by the claimant regarding the claim without regard to whether such information was considered in the initial benefit determination. The Board will notify the claimant of its decision by delivery or by certified or registered mail to the claimant’s last known address. A decision on review of the claim will be made by the Board at its next meeting following receipt of the written request for review. If no meeting of the Board is scheduled within forty-five (45) days of receipt of the written request for review, then the Board will hold a special meeting to review such written request for review within such forty-five (45) day period. If special circumstances require an extension of the forty-five (45) day period, the Board will so notify the claimant and a decision will be rendered within ninety (90) days of receipt of the request for review. In any event, if a claim is not determined by the Board within ninety (90) days of receipt of written submission for review, it will be deemed to be denied.
--- ---

The decision of the Board will be provided to the claimant as soon as possible but no later than five (5) days after the benefit determination is made. The decision will be in writing and will include the specific reasons for the decision presented in a manner calculated to be understood by the claimant and will contain references to all relevant Plan provisions on which the decision was based. Such decision will also advise the claimant that the claimant may receive upon request, and free of charge, reasonable access to and copies of all documents, records and other information relevant to the claimant’s claim and will inform the claimant of the claimant’s right to bring a civil action under section 502(a) of ERISA in the case of an adverse decision regarding the claimant’s appeal. The decision of the Board will be final and conclusive.

8.7Receipt and Release of Necessary Information. In implementing the terms of this Plan, the Plan Administrator may, without the consent of or notice to any person, release to or obtain from any other insuring entity or other organization or person any information, with respect to any person, which the Plan Administrator deems to be necessary for such purposes. Any Participant or Beneficiary claiming benefits

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

19

under this Plan will furnish to the Plan Administrator such information as may be necessary to determine eligibility for and amount of benefit, as a condition of claiming and receiving such benefit.

8.8Overpayment and Underpayment of Benefits. The Plan Administrator may adopt, in its sole and absolute discretion, whatever rules, procedures and accounting practices are appropriate in providing for the collection of any overpayment of benefits. If a Participant or Beneficiary receives an underpayment of benefits, the Plan Administrator will direct that payment be made as soon as practicable to make up for the underpayment. If an overpayment is made to a Participant or Beneficiary, for whatever reason, the Plan Administrator may, in its sole and absolute discretion, withhold payment of any further benefits under the Plan until the overpayment has been collected or may require repayment of benefits paid under this Plan without regard to further benefits to which the Participant or Beneficiary may be entitled.

8.9 Clawback. To the extent required by applicable law or any applicable securities exchange listing standards (including, without limitation, Section 10D of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and any rules promulgated thereunder), or as otherwise determined by the Plan Administrator, amounts paid or payable pursuant to this Plan shall be subject to the provisions of any applicable clawback policies or procedures adopted by the Company, which clawback policies or procedures may provide for forfeiture, repurchase and/or recoupment of amounts paid or payable under this Plan. Notwithstanding any provision of the Plan to the contrary, the Company reserves the right, without the consent of any Participant or Beneficiary, to adopt any such clawback policies and procedures, including such policies and procedures applicable to the Plan with retroactive effect.

_____________________ End of Article VIII

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

20

​ Article IX​ OTHER BENEFIT PLANS OF THE COMPANY

9.1Other Plans. Nothing contained in this Plan will prevent a Participant prior to such Participant’s death, or a Participant’s spouse or other Beneficiary after such Participant’s death, from receiving, in addition to any payments provided for under this Plan, any payments provided for under any other plan or benefit program of the Employer, or which would otherwise be payable or distributable to such Participant, such Participant’s surviving spouse or Beneficiary under any plan or policy of the Employer or otherwise. Nothing in this Plan will be construed as preventing the Company or any of its Affiliates from establishing any other or different plans providing for current or deferred compensation for Employees and/or Directors. Unless otherwise specifically provided in any plan of the Company intended to “qualify” under section 401 of the Code, Cash Incentive Award Deferrals made under this Plan will constitute earnings or compensation for purposes of determining contributions or benefits under such qualified plan.

_____________________ End of Article IX

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

21

​ Article X​ AMENDMENT AND TERMINATION OF THE PLAN

10.1Continuation. The Company intends to continue this Plan indefinitely, but nevertheless assumes no contractual obligation beyond the promise to pay the benefits described in this Plan.

10.2Amendment of Plan. The Company, through an action of the Board, reserves the right in its sole and absolute discretion to amend this Plan in any respect at any time. No amendment may adversely impact the amount of benefits a Participant has accrued under the Plan at such time except to the extent required by applicable law.

10.3Termination of Plan. The Company, through an action of the Board, may terminate or suspend this Plan in whole or in part at any time, provided that no such termination or suspension will deprive a Participant, or person claiming benefits under this Plan through a Participant, of any amount credited to a Participant’s Accounts under this Plan up to the date of suspension or termination, except as required by applicable law and pursuant to the valuation of such Accounts pursuant to Section 4.5. Notwithstanding any provision of this Plan to the contrary, upon the complete termination of the Plan, the Board, in its sole and absolute discretion, may direct that the Plan Administrator treat each Participant as having incurred a Termination of Employment and to commence the distribution of each such Participant’s Account to such Participant or such Participant’s Beneficiary, as applicable, in the form elected (or deemed elected) by such Participant pursuant to Section 5.1 (or in the form required by section 409A of the Code) to the extent that the commencement of such distribution will not violate section 409A of the Code.

The Plan may be terminated and liquidated under the following circumstances:

(a) Corporate Dissolution or Bankruptcy. The Board may terminate and liquidate the Plan within twelve (12) months of a corporate dissolution taxed under section 331 of the Code or with the approval of a bankruptcy court pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(A), provided that the amounts deferred under the Plan are included in Participants’ gross incomes in the latest of the following years (or if earlier, the taxable year in which the amount is actually or constructively received):
(i) The calendar year in which the Plan termination and liquidation occurs.
--- ---
(ii) The first calendar year in which the amount is no longer subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.
--- ---
(iii) The first calendar year in which the payment is administratively practicable.
--- ---
(b) Change in Control. The Board may terminate and liquidate the Plan within the thirty (30) days preceding or the twelve (12) months following a change in control event, as defined in Treasury Regulation § 1.409A-3(i)(5)), provided that all plans or arrangements that would be aggregated with the Plan under section 409A of the Code are also terminated and liquidated with respect to each Participant that experienced the change in control event so that under the terms of the Plan and all such arrangements the Participant is required to receive all amounts of compensation deferred under such arrangements within twelve (12) months of the termination of the Plan or arrangement, as applicable. In the case of a change of control event which constitutes a sale of assets, the termination of the Plan pursuant to this Section 11.2(b) may be made with respect to the Employer that is primarily liable immediately after the change of control transaction for the payment of benefits under the Plan.
--- ---
(c) Termination of Plan. The Board may terminate and liquidate the Plan provided that (i) the termination and liquidation does not occur by reason of a downturn of the financial health of the Company or an Employer, (ii) all plans or arrangements that would be aggregated with the Plan under section 409A of the Code are also terminated and liquidated, (iii) no payments in liquidation
--- ---

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

22

of the Plan are made within twelve (12) months of the date of termination of the Plan other than payments that would be made in the ordinary course operation of the Plan, (iv) all payments are made within twenty-four (24) months of the date the Plan is terminated and (v) the Company or the Employer, as applicable depending on whether the Plan is terminated with respect to such entity, do not adopt a new plan that would be aggregated with the Plan within three (3) years of the date of the termination of the Plan.

10.4Termination of Affiliate’s Participation. An Affiliate may terminate its participation in the Plan at any time by an action of its governing body and providing written notice to the Company. Likewise, the Company may terminate an Affiliate’s participation in the Plan at any time by an action of the Board and providing written notice to the Affiliate. The effective date of any such termination will be the later of the date specified in the notice of the termination of participation or the date on which the Plan Administrator can administratively implement such termination. In the event that an Affiliate’s participation in the Plan is terminated, each Participant employed by such Affiliate will continue to participate in the Plan as an Inactive Participant and will be entitled to a distribution of such Participant’s entire Account or a portion thereof upon the earlier of such Participant’s Scheduled Withdrawal Date, if any, or such Participant’s Termination of Employment, in the form elected (or deemed elected) by such Participant pursuant to Section 5.1.

_____________________ End of Article X

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

23

​ Article XI​ MISCELLANEOUS

11.1No Reduction of Employer Rights. Nothing contained in this Plan will be construed as a contract of employment between the Employer and an Employee, or as a right of any Employee to continue in the employment of the Employer, or as a limitation of the right of the Employer to discharge any of its Employees, with or without cause or as a right of any Director to be renominated to serve as a Director.

11.2Provisions Binding. All of the provisions of this Plan will be binding upon all persons who will be entitled to any benefit hereunder, their heirs and personal representatives.

_____________________ End of Article XI

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

24

​ ​

A​

EXHIBIT A^1^​ VESTING SCHEDULES

1. Vesting Schedule for Restricted Stock Units credited to a Participant’s Account pursuant to Matching Contributions:
Years Held Percentage Vested
--- ---
Less than one year 0%
At least one year but less than two years 25%
At least two years but less than three years 50%
At least three years but less than four years 75%
At least four years 100%
2. Vesting Schedule for Restricted Stock Units credited to a Participant’s Account pursuant to Discretionary Contributions:
--- ---
Years Held Percentage Vested
--- ---
Less than one year 0%
At least one year but less than two years 25%
At least two years but less than three years 50%
At least three years but less than four years 75%
At least four years 100%

^1^ This Exhibit A may be updated from time to time without the need for a formal amendment to the Plan, upon approval by the Board.

Calumet, Inc.

Executive Deferred Compensation Plan

1

Exhibit 10.33 SEVENTH AMENDMENT TO THIRD AMENDED AND RESTATED CREDIT AGREEMENT

This SEVENTH AMENDMENT TO THIRD AMENDED AND RESTATED CREDIT AGREEMENT (this “Seventh Amendment”) is dated as of January 6, 2025 and is executed by and among CALUMET, INC., a Delaware corporation (“Parent”), the Subsidiaries of Parent listed as “Borrowers” on the signature pages hereto (together with Parent, collectively, “Borrowers” and each individually a “Borrower”), the Lenders party hereto and BANK OF AMERICA, N.A., a national banking association, as agent for the Lenders (“Agent”).

R E C I T A L S:

A. Borrowers, Guarantors (if any), Lenders and Agent are parties to that certain Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement dated as of February 23, 2018 (as amended by that certain First Amendment to Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement dated as of September 4, 2019, Consent and Amendment No. 2 to Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement dated as of November 18, 2021, Third Amendment to Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement dated as of January 20, 2022, Fourth Amendment to Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement dated as of January 17, 2024, Fifth Amendment to Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, dated as of July 10, 2024, and Consent and Sixth Amendment to Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, dated as of September 30, 2024, and as further amended or otherwise modified from time to time, the “Credit Agreement”; capitalized terms used in this Seventh Amendment not otherwise defined herein shall have the respective meanings given thereto in the Credit Agreement).

B.The Borrowers have requested to amend the Credit Agreement to make certain changes as agreed between the Borrowers, the Agent and the Lenders.

C.The Lenders party hereto, the Borrower and the Agent have agreed to amend the Credit Agreement, on the terms and conditions contained in this Seventh Amendment.

NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the premises and further valuable consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which are hereby acknowledged, the parties hereto agree as follows:

1.Amendment.  Effective as of the Seventh Amendment Effective Date, the parties hereto further agree to amend the Credit Agreement as follows:

(i) The following defined terms shall be added to Section 1.1 of the Credit Agreement:

“Seventh Amendment” – that certain Seventh Amendment to Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement dated as of January 6, 2025, among Parent, CSPP, the Subsidiaries of Parent listed as Borrowers on the signature pages thereto, the Lenders party thereto and Agent.

“Seventh Amendment Effective Date”— the “Seventh Amendment Effective Date” as defined in the Seventh Amendment.

(ii) Section 9.2.2 of the Credit Agreement is hereby amended by (a) deleting the word “and” at the end of clause (l) thereof, (b) adding the word “and” at the end of clause (m) thereof and (c) adding a new clause (n) after clause (m) as follows:

“(n) additional Investments in Montana Renewables Holdings LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, not to exceed $170,000,000 in an aggregate amount at any time outstanding in connection with the U.S. Department of Energy’s loan guarantee to Montana Renewables, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“MRL”), to fund the construction and expansion of a renewable fuels facility owned by MRL;”

2.Effectiveness; Conditions Precedent.

(a) This Seventh Amendment shall be effective only upon the satisfaction of each of the following conditions precedent (the date of satisfaction, the “Seventh Amendment Effective Date”):
(i) Agent’s receipt of executed counterparts of this Seventh Amendment executed by all Borrowers, all Guarantors (if any), Agent and the Required Lenders;
--- ---
(ii) The representations and warranties in Section 3(a) and Section 3(b) shall be true and correct as of the Seventh Amendment Effective Date and Agent shall have received a certificate or certificates executed by a Senior Officer of each Borrower or MLP General Partner as of the Seventh Amendment Effective Date, in form and substance satisfactory to Agent, stating that such conditions hereof are satisfied;
--- ---
(iii) Borrowers shall have paid all reasonable out-of-pocket costs and expenses of Agent (including the reasonable fees and expenses of counsel for Agent) to the extent that the Borrower Agent has received an invoice therefor at least two Business Days prior to the Seventh Amendment Effective Date (without prejudice to any post-closing settlement of such fees, costs and expenses to the extent not so invoiced); and
--- ---
(iv) Agent shall have received such documentation and other information as has been reasonably requested by Agent in connection with this Seventh Amendment and the transactions contemplated hereby.
--- ---

3.Representations and Warranties.  In order to induce Agent and Lenders to enter into this Seventh Amendment, each of the Obligors represents and warrants to Agent and Lenders as follows:

(a)all representations and warranties relating to such Obligor contained in the Credit Agreement or any other Credit Document are true and correct as of the date hereof as if made again on and as of the date hereof (except to the extent that such representations and 2

warranties were expressly limited to another specific date, in which case they are true and correct as of such specific date);

(b)both immediately prior to and immediately after giving effect to this Seventh Amendment, no Default or Event of Default exists;

(c)such Obligor has all requisite corporate or other organizational power and authority (as applicable) to execute and deliver this Seventh Amendment;

(d)the execution, delivery and performance of this Seventh Amendment and the consummation of the transactions contemplated hereby have been duly authorized by all necessary corporate or other organizational action, do not require the approval, consent, exemption, authorization or other action by, or notice to or filing with, any Governmental Authority or any other Person in order to be effective and enforceable, and do not and will not violate or result in any breach or contravention of any Senior Notes Indenture or other material Contractual Obligation, including the Senior Secured Notes Agreements, to which such Obligor is a party or subject, any Organization Document of such Obligor or any Applicable Law;

(e)this Seventh Amendment has been duly executed and delivered on behalf of each Borrower party hereto; and

(f)this Seventh Amendment constitutes a legal, valid and binding obligation of each Borrower party hereto, enforceable against it in accordance with its terms except as enforceability may be limited by an applicable Insolvency Proceeding and by general equitable principles (whether enforcement is sought by proceedings in equity or at law).

4.Reaffirmation.  By its execution hereof, each Obligor expressly (a) consents hereto, (b) confirms and agrees that, notwithstanding the effectiveness of this Seventh Amendment, each Credit Document to which it is a party is, and the obligations of such Obligor contained in the Credit Agreement, if any, or in any other Credit Documents to which it is a party (in each case, as amended and modified by this Seventh Amendment), are and shall continue to be, in full force and effect and are hereby ratified and confirmed in all respects, (c) affirms that each of the Liens and security interests granted by such Obligor in or pursuant to the Credit Documents are valid and subsisting and (d) agrees that this Seventh Amendment shall in no manner impair or otherwise adversely affect any of the Liens and security interests granted in or pursuant to the Credit Documents.

5.Entire Agreement.  This Seventh Amendment, the Credit Agreement, and the other Credit Documents (collectively, the “Relevant Documents”), set forth the entire understanding and agreement of the parties hereto in relation to the subject matter hereof and supersedes any prior negotiations and agreements among the parties relating to such subject matter.  No promise, condition, representation or warranty, express or implied, not set forth in the Relevant Documents shall bind any party hereto, and no such party has relied on any such promise, condition, representation or warranty.  Each of the parties hereto acknowledges that, except as otherwise expressly stated in the Relevant Documents, no representations, warranties or commitments, express or implied, have been made by any party to any other party in relation to the subject matter hereof or thereof.  None of the terms or conditions of this Seventh Amendment may be changed, modified, waived or canceled orally or otherwise, except in writing and in accordance with Section 13.1 of the Credit Agreement. 3

6.Full Force and Effect of Credit Agreement.  This Seventh Amendment is a Credit Document.  Except as expressly consented hereto, all terms and provisions of the Credit Agreement and all other Credit Documents remain in full force and effect and nothing contained in this Seventh Amendment shall in any way impair the validity or enforceability of the Credit Agreement or the Credit Documents, or alter, waive, annul, vary, affect, or impair any provisions, conditions, or covenants contained therein or any rights, powers, or remedies granted therein.

7.Counterparts.  This Seventh Amendment may be executed in counterparts (and by different parties hereto in different counterparts), each of which shall constitute an original, but all of which when taken together shall constitute a single contract.  Delivery of a signature page of this Seventh Amendment by telecopy or other electronic means shall be effective as delivery of a manually executed counterpart of such agreement.  Any electronic signature, contract formation on an electronic platform and electronic record-keeping shall have the same legal effect, validity and enforceability as a manually executed signature or use of a paper-based recordkeeping system to the fullest extent permitted by Applicable Law, including the Federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, the New York State Electronic Signatures and Records Act, or any similar state law based on the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act.

8.Governing Law; Jurisdiction; Waiver of Jury Trial.  THIS SEVENTH AMENDMENT AND ANY CLAIMS, CONTROVERSY, DISPUTE OR CAUSE OF ACTION (WHETHER IN CONTRACT OR TORT OR OTHERWISE) BASED UPON, ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THIS SEVENTH AMENDMENT AND THE TRANSACTIONS CONTEMPLATED HEREBY SHALL BE GOVERNED BY, AND CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH, THE LAW OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK.  Sections 13.13, 13.14 and 13.15 of the Credit Agreement are hereby incorporated herein by this reference.

9.Severability.  If any provision of this Seventh Amendment is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, (a) the legality, validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions of this Seventh Amendment and the other Credit Documents shall not be affected or impaired thereby and (b) the parties shall endeavor in good faith negotiations to replace the illegal, invalid or unenforceable provisions with legal, valid and enforceable provisions the economic effect of which comes as close as possible to that of the illegal, invalid or unenforceable provisions.  The invalidity of a provision in a particular jurisdiction shall not invalidate or render unenforceable such provision in any other jurisdiction.

10.References.  All references to the “Credit Agreement” in the Credit Documents shall mean the Credit Agreement after giving effect to this Seventh Amendment.

11.Successors and Assigns.  This Seventh Amendment shall be binding upon and inure to the benefit of Obligors, Agent and Secured Parties and their respective successors and assigns, except that (a) no Obligor shall have the right to assign its rights or delegate its obligations under any Credit Documents, and (b) any assignment by a Lender must be made in compliance with Section 12.3 of the Credit Agreement.

[Signature pages follow.] 4

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties hereto have caused this Seventh Amendment to be made, executed and delivered by their duly authorized officers as of the day and year first above written.

BORROWERS :<br><br>​
CALUMET, INC.<br><br>​<br><br>By:/s/ David Lunin​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name: David Lunin<br><br>Title:   Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
CALUMET GP, LLC<br><br>​<br><br>By:  Calumet, Inc., its sole member<br><br>​<br><br>By:/s/ David Lunin​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name: David Lunin<br><br>Title:   Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
CALUMET SPECIALTY PRODUCTS PARTNERS, L.P.<br><br>​<br><br>By:  Calumet GP, LLC, its general partner<br><br>By:/s/ David Lunin​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name: David Lunin<br><br>Title:   Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer<br><br>​
CALUMET OPERATING, LLC<br><br>​<br><br>By:  Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., its sole member<br><br>By:  Calumet GP, LLC, its general partner<br><br>By:/s/ David Lunin​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name:David Lunin<br><br>Title:Executive Vice President and <br>Chief Financial Officer<br><br>​

SEVENTH AMENDMENT TO THIRD AMENDED AND RESTATED CREDIT AGREEMENT

CALUMET FINANCE CORP.<br><br>​<br><br>By:/s/ David Lunin​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name:David Lunin<br><br>Title:Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer<br><br>​

CALUMET INTERNATIONAL, INC.<br><br>​<br><br>By: /s/ David Lunin​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name:David Lunin<br><br>Title:Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer<br><br>​
KURLIN COMPANY, LLC<br><br>​<br><br>By: Calumet International, Inc., its sole member<br><br>​<br><br>By: /s/ David Lunin​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name: David Lunin<br><br>Title:   Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer<br><br>​
CALUMET BRANDED PRODUCTS, LLC<br><br>​<br><br>By: Calumet Operating, LLC, its sole member<br><br>By: Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., its sole member<br><br>By:  Calumet GP, LLC, its general partner<br><br>By:/s/ David Lunin​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name:David Lunin<br><br>Title: Executive Vice President and <br>Chief Financial Officer<br><br>​

SEVENTH AMENDMENT TO THIRD AMENDED AND RESTATED CREDIT AGREEMENT

BEL-RAY COMPANY, LLC<br><br>​<br><br>By: Calumet Branded Products, LLC, its sole member<br><br>By: Calumet Operating, LLC, its sole member<br><br>By: Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., its sole member<br><br>By:Calumet GP, LLC, its general partner<br><br>By:/s/ David Lunin​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name:David Lunin<br><br>Title:Executive Vice President and <br>Chief Financial Officer<br><br>​
CALUMET REFINING, LLC<br><br>​<br><br>By: Calumet Operating, LLC, its sole member<br><br>By: Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., its sole member<br><br>By:  Calumet GP, LLC, its general partner<br><br>By:/s/ David Lunin​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name:David Lunin<br><br>Title: Executive Vice President and <br>Chief Financial Officer<br><br>​

SEVENTH AMENDMENT TO THIRD AMENDED AND RESTATED CREDIT AGREEMENT

CALUMET PRINCETON REFINING, LLC<br><br>CALUMET COTTON VALLEY REFINING, LLC<br><br>CALUMET SHREVEPORT REFINING, LLC<br><br>CALUMET MONTANA REFINING, LLC<br><br>CALUMET MISSOURI, LLC<br><br>CALUMET KARNS CITY REFINING, LLC<br><br>CALUMET DICKINSON REFINING, LLC<br><br>​<br><br>By: Calumet Refining, LLC, their sole member<br><br>By: Calumet Operating, LLC, its sole member<br><br>By: Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., its sole member<br><br>By:Calumet GP, LLC, its general partner<br><br>By: /s/ David Lunin​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name:David Lunin<br><br>Title:Executive Vice President and <br>Chief Financial Officer<br><br>​

SEVENTH AMENDMENT TO THIRD AMENDED AND RESTATED CREDIT AGREEMENT

AGENT AND LENDERS:<br><br>​ BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.,<br><br>as Agent, a Lender and an Issuing Bank<br><br>By: /s/ Mark Porter​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name:Mark Porter<br><br>Title: Senior Vice President<br><br>​

SEVENTH AMENDMENT TO THIRD AMENDED AND RESTATED CREDIT AGREEMENT

`

WELLS FARGO BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION,<br><br>as a Lender<br><br>By: /s/ Barry Felker​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name:Barry Felker<br><br>Title: Authorized Signatory<br><br>​

SEVENTH AMENDMENT TO THIRD AMENDED AND RESTATED CREDIT AGREEMENT

JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.,<br><br>as a Lender<br><br>By: /s/ Justin Carter​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name:Justin Carter<br><br>Title: Vice President<br><br>​

SEVENTH AMENDMENT TO THIRD AMENDED AND RESTATED CREDIT AGREEMENT

REGIONS BANK,<br><br>as a Lender<br><br>By: /s/ Darius Sutrinaitis​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name:Darius Sutrinaitis<br><br>Title: Managing Director<br><br>​

SEVENTH AMENDMENT TO THIRD AMENDED AND RESTATED CREDIT AGREEMENT

BMO HARRIS BANK, N.A.,<br><br>as a Lender<br><br>By: /s/ Patrick Roy​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name:Patrick Roy<br><br>Title: Vice President<br><br>​

SEVENTH AMENDMENT TO THIRD AMENDED AND RESTATED CREDIT AGREEMENT

BARCLAYS BANK PLC,<br><br>as a Lender<br><br>By: /s/ Sydney G. Dennis​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name:Sydney G. Dennis<br><br>Title: Director<br><br>​

SEVENTH AMENDMENT TO THIRD AMENDED AND RESTATED CREDIT AGREEMENT

MORGAN STANLEY SENIOR FUNDING, INC.,<br><br>as a Lender<br><br>By: /s/ Aaron McLean​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name:Aaron McLean<br><br>Title: Vice President<br><br>​<br><br>​

SEVENTH AMENDMENT TO THIRD AMENDED AND RESTATED CREDIT AGREEMENT

U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION,<br><br>as a Lender<br><br>By: /s/ Rod Swenson​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name:Rod Swenson<br><br>Title: Senior Vice President<br><br>​

SEVENTH AMENDMENT TO THIRD AMENDED AND RESTATED CREDIT AGREEMENT

REGIONS BANK,<br><br>as a Lender<br><br>By: /s/ Darius Sutrinaitis​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name:Darius Sutrinaitis<br><br>Title: Managing Director<br><br>​

​ SEVENTH AMENDMENT TO THIRD AMENDED AND RESTATED CREDIT AGREEMENT

PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION,<br><br>as a Lender<br><br>By: /s/ Andrew Salmon​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​<br><br>Name:Andrew Salmon<br><br>Title: Vice President<br><br>​

​ SEVENTH AMENDMENT TO THIRD AMENDED AND RESTATED CREDIT AGREEMENT

EXHIBIT 19.1 CALUMET, INC.

Insider Trading Policy

(Dated July 10, 2024)

This Insider Trading Policy (the “Policy”) provides guidelines to employees, officers and directors of Calumet, Inc. (the “Company”) with respect to transactions in the Company’s securities. You should read this Policy carefully, ask questions of the Company’s General Counsel, if you have any, and promptly sign and return the attached Certification acknowledging receipt hereof to:

Calumet, Inc.

2780 Waterfront Pkwy E. Drive, Suite 200

Indianapolis, Indiana 46214

Attention: Greg Morical

(317) 328- 5660

I. Applicability of Policy

This Policy applies to all transactions in the Company’s securities, including shares of common stock, options for shares and any other securities the Company may issue from time to time, such as preferred stock, warrants and convertible debentures, as well as to derivative securities relating to the Company’s common stock, whether or not issued by the Company, such as exchange-traded options. This Policy applies to (1) all officers of the Company and all members of the Company’s Board of Directors (the “Board”); (2) all employees of the Company and its subsidiaries; and (3) with respect to any such director, officer or employee, any (a) partnership in which he or she is a general partner, (b) trust or estate to which he or she is a trustee or executor, (c) other equivalent legal entity he or she controls (such entities in (a), (b) and (c), “Controlled Entities”), and (d) family members who reside with such director, officer or employee (including a spouse, a child, stepchildren, grandchildren, parents, stepparents, grandparents, siblings and in-laws), and any family members who do not live in his or her household but whose transactions in the Company’s securities are directed or approved by such director, officer or employee (collectively referred to as “Family Members”). The Company may also determine that other persons should be subject to this Policy, such as contractors or consultants who have access to Material Nonpublic Information (as defined in Section VIII below). The people and entities to which this Policy applies are sometimes referred to in this Policy as “Insiders.”

The Company reserves the right to amend or rescind this Policy or any portion of it at any time and to adopt different policies and procedures at any time. This Policy must be strictly followed.

II. Introduction

It is generally illegal for any person, either personally or on behalf of others, to trade in securities on the basis of Material Nonpublic Information. It is also generally illegal to communicate (or “tip”) Material Nonpublic Information to others who may trade in securities on the basis of that information. These illegal activities are commonly referred to as “Insider Trading.”

III. Statement **** of **** General **** Policy

This Policy prohibits you from trading or tipping others who may trade in the securities of the Company when you know Material Nonpublic Information about the Company. You are also prohibited from trading or tipping others who may trade in the securities of another company if you learn Material Nonpublic Information in connection with your employment or position at the Company that reasonably could be considered relevant to an investment decision in the other company. In addition, it is the policy of the Company that no director, officer or other employee of the Company (or any other person designated as subject to this Policy) who, in the course of working for the Company, learns of Material Nonpublic Information about a company (1) with which the Company does business, such as the Company’s distributors, vendors, customers and suppliers, or (2) that is involved in a potential transaction or business relationship with Company, may engage in transactions in that company’s securities until the information becomes public or is no longer material.

IV. Specific **** Policies
A. Trading **** on **** Material **** Nonpublic **** Information
--- ---

No director, officer or employee of the Company, nor any Family Member or Controlled Entity, shall engage in any transaction involving the Company’s securities when he or she possesses Material Nonpublic Information concerning the Company, and ending at the beginning of the third Trading Day (as defined below) following the date of public disclosure of that information, or at such time as such nonpublic information is no longer material. For purposes of this Policy, references to “trading” or “transactions” involving the Company’s securities include purchases and sales of the Company’s securities in public markets; sales of the Company’s securities obtained through the exercise of stock options granted under the Company’s Amended and Restated Long-Term Incentive Plan (the “LTIP”), including broker-assisted cashless exercises; the exercise of stock options granted under the Company’s LTIP, unless the exercise is for cash or net share settlement (although that still requires pre-clearance, if applicable); making gifts of the Company’s securities (including charitable donations); and using the Company’s securities to secure a loan. As used herein, the term “Trading Day” shall mean a day on which the Nasdaq Stock Market is open for trading. A Trading Day begins at the time trading begins on such day. If an Insider is aware of Material Nonpublic Information when his or her employment or service relationship with the Company terminates, the Insider may not trade in the Company’s securities until that information has become public or is no longer material.

B. Tipping

No Insider shall disclose or tip, either directly or indirectly, Material Nonpublic Information to any other person where such information may be used by such person to his or her profit by trading in the securities of companies to which such information relates, nor shall such Insider make recommendations, either directly or indirectly, or express opinions on the basis of Material Nonpublic Information as to trading in the Company’s securities. This policy against “tipping” applies to information about the Company and its securities, as well as to information about other companies.

2 ​

C. Confidentiality **** of **** Nonpublic **** Information

All nonpublic information relating to the Company is the property of the Company and the unauthorized disclosure of such information is forbidden. In the event any director, officer or employee of the Company receives any inquiry from outside the Company, such as a stock analyst, for information (particularly financial results and/or projections) that may be Material Nonpublic Information, the inquiry should be referred to the Company’s Chief Financial Officer, who is responsible for coordinating and overseeing the release of such information to the investing public, analysts and others in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

V. Potential **** Criminal **** and **** Civil **** Liability **** and/or **** Disciplinary **** Action
A. Liability **** for **** Insider **** Trading
--- ---

Insiders may be subject to penalties of up to $5,000,000 and up to 20 years in jail for engaging in transactions in the Company’s securities at a time when they have knowledge of Material Nonpublic Information regarding the Company.

B. Liability **** for Tipping

Insiders may also be liable for improper transactions by any person (commonly referred to as a “tippee”) to whom they have disclosed Material Nonpublic Information regarding the Company or to whom they have made recommendations or expressed opinions on the basis of such information as to trading in the Company’s securities. The Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) has imposed large penalties even when the disclosing person did not profit from the trading. The SEC, the stock exchanges and the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc. use sophisticated electronic surveillance techniques to uncover Insider Trading.

C. Possible **** Disciplinary **** Actions

Employees of the Company who violate this Policy shall also be subject to disciplinary action by the Company, which may include ineligibility for future participation in the Company’s equity incentive plans or termination of employment.

VI. Trading **** Guidelines **** and **** Requirements
A. Blackout **** Period **** and **** Trading **** Window
--- ---

All directors, officers and certain other employees identified by the Company and who have been notified that they have been so identified (as well as respective Family Members and Controlled Entities of such persons) are prohibited from trading during any period other than one of the four “trading windows” during each fiscal year. Each trading window starts on the third Trading Day after the Company issues its press release for annual or quarterly financial results and remains open until the end of the day on the 14th calendar day prior to the end of each quarter. For example, if the Company releases its first quarter financial results prior to the opening of trading on the Nasdaq Stock Market on May 2nd, the trading window opens and you may start trading on May 4th. You may continue to make otherwise authorized trades up to and including June 16th in

3 ​

the example. Continuing with the example, the “blackout period” would begin on June 17th and continue until the third Trading Day after the Company issues its press release announcing quarterly financial results.

The prohibition against trading during the blackout period encompasses the fulfillment of “limit orders” by any broker for a director, officer or other identified person, and the brokers with whom any such limit order is placed must be so instructed at the time it is placed.

From time to time, the Company may also prohibit directors, officers and certain other identified persons from trading securities of the Company because of developments known to the Company and not yet disclosed to the public. In such event, such persons may not engage in any transaction involving the purchase or sale of the Company’s securities during such period and should not disclose to others the fact of such suspension of trading.

It should be noted that even during the trading window, any person possessing Material Nonpublic Information concerning the Company should not engage in any transactions in the Company’s securities until such information has been known publicly for at least two Trading Days, whether or not the Company has recommended a suspension of trading to that person. Trading in the Company’s securities during the trading window should not be considered a “safe harbor,” and all directors, officers and other persons should use good judgment at all times.

B. Preclearance **** of **** Trades

The Company has determined that all officers and directors of the Company and certain other persons identified by the Company from time to time (as well as respective Family Members and Controlled Entities of such persons) must refrain from trading in the Company’s securities, even during the trading window, without first complying with the Company’s “preclearance” process. Each such person should contact the Company’s General Counsel prior to commencing any trade in the Company’s securities. The General Counsel will consult as necessary with senior management of the Company before clearing any proposed trade.

All requests must be submitted to the General Counsel prior to the proposed transaction. The General Counsel will then determine whether the transaction may proceed. This preclearance policy applies even if the individual is initiating a transaction while a trading window is open.

If a transaction is approved under the preclearance policy, the transaction must be executed that day or the next Trading Day after the approval is obtained, but regardless may not be executed if you acquire Material Nonpublic Information concerning the Company during that time. If a transaction is not completed within the period described above, the transaction must be approved again before it may be executed.

If a proposed transaction is not approved under the preclearance policy, you should refrain from initiating any transaction in the Company’s securities, and you should not inform anyone within or outside of the Company of the restriction.

In addition, when a request for pre-clearance is made, the requestor should carefully consider whether he or she may be aware of any Material Nonpublic Information about the Company, and should describe fully those circumstances to the General Counsel.

4 ​

C. Individual **** Responsibility

Every director, officer and employee has the individual responsibility to comply with this Policy. An Insider may, from time to time, have to forego a proposed transaction in the Company’s securities even if he or she planned to make the transaction before learning of the Material Nonpublic Information and even though the Insider believes he or she may suffer an economic loss or forego anticipated profit by waiting.

VII. Applicability **** of **** Policy **** to **** Inside **** Information **** Regarding **** Other **** Companies

This Policy and the guidelines described herein also apply to Material Nonpublic Information relating to other companies, including the Company’s customers, vendors, suppliers, joint venture partners or prospective parties to acquisitions or divestitures (“business partners”), when that information is obtained in the course of employment with, or other services performed on behalf of, the Company. Civil and criminal penalties, and termination of employment may result from trading on inside information regarding the Company’s business partners. All directors, officers and employees should treat Material Nonpublic Information about the Company’s business partners with the same care required with respect to information related directly to the Company.

VIII.Definition **** of **** Material **** Nonpublic **** Information

A. What **** information **** is **** “Material”?

It is not possible to define all categories of material information. However, information should be regarded as “material” if there is a reasonable likelihood that it would be considered important to an investor in making an investment decision regarding the purchase or sale of the Company’s securities. Information that is likely to affect the price of a company’s securities is almost always material.

While it may be difficult under this standard to determine whether particular information is material, there are various categories of information that are particularly sensitive and, as a general rule, should always be considered material. Examples of such information may include:

Unpublished financial results
Unpublished projections of future earnings or losses
--- ---
Significant regulatory changes or developments
--- ---
News of a pending or proposed merger
--- ---
News of the disposition of a subsidiary or significant assets
--- ---
Acquisitions or significant capital projects
--- ---
Impending bankruptcy or financial liquidity problems
--- ---

5 ​

Gain or loss of a substantial customer or supplier
Changes in dividend policy
--- ---
New product announcements of a significant nature
--- ---
Significant product defects or modifications
--- ---
Significant pricing changes
--- ---
New equity or debt offerings
--- ---
Significant litigation exposure due to actual or threatened litigation
--- ---
Major changes in senior management
--- ---
Significant actual or potential cybersecurity incidents
--- ---
Major environmental incidents
--- ---

The above list is for illustration purposes only. Either positive or negative information may be material.

B. What **** information **** is **** **“**Nonpublic”?

“Nonpublic information” is information that has not been previously disclosed to the general public and is otherwise not available to the general public. In order for information to be considered “public,” it must be widely disseminated in a manner making it generally available to the investing public (e.g., by means of a press release or a widely disseminated statement from a senior officer or a filing with SEC) and the investing public must have had time to absorb the information fully.

IX. Certain **** Exceptions

For the purposes of the Policy, the Company considers that the exercise (if any) of stock options for cash or as part of net share settlement under the Company’s LTIP (but not the sale of any shares issued upon such exercise) is exempt from this Policy (although subject to pre-clearance still), since the other party to the transaction is the Company itself and the price does not vary with the market but is fixed by the terms of the option agreement or the plan.

Additionally, this Policy does not apply to the vesting and settlement of restricted stock, restricted stock units or phantom units, or the exercise of a tax withholding right pursuant to which you elect to have the Company withhold shares to satisfy tax withholding requirements upon the vesting and settlement of restricted stock, restricted stock units or phantom units. The Policy does apply, however, to any market sale of shares issued upon vesting.

6 ​

X. Company **** Transactions

From time to time, the Company may engage in transactions in the Company’s securities. It is the Company’s policy to comply with all applicable securities and state laws (including appropriate approvals by the Board or appropriate committee, if required) when engaging in transactions in the Company’s securities.

XI. Planned **** Trading **** Programs

Rule 10b5-1 (“Rule 10b5-1”) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Exchange Act”) provides an affirmative defense to an allegation that a trade has been made on the basis of Material Nonpublic Information. Specifically, a purchase or sale will not be deemed to be made on the basis of Material Nonpublic Information and, therefore, will not violate the insider trading laws, if the trade is made pursuant to a trading plan that complies with the conditions in Rule 10b5-1 (a “Rule 10b5-1 Plan”).

Rule 10b5-1 Plans are designed to provide flexibility to those who would like to plan securities transactions in advance at a time when they are not aware of Material Nonpublic Information, and then carry out those pre-planned transactions at a later time, even if they later become aware of Material Nonpublic Information after the Rule 10b5-1 Plan is implemented but before the trade is executed.

Accordingly, it will not be a violation of this Policy to execute trades in the Company’s securities while you possess Material Nonpublic Information if the trade is made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Plan that complies with the requirements set forth in “Appendix A: Guidelines for Rule 10b5-1 Plans.” All Rule 10b5-1 Plans are required to be reviewed and approved by the General Counsel prior to implementing any such Rule 10b5-1 Plan. In addition, all amendments, modifications and terminations of an existing Rule 10b5-1 Plan must be reviewed and approved by the General Counsel prior to effecting any such amendments, modifications or terminations. As such, if you wish to implement a Rule 10b5-1 Plan, you must first pre-clear the plan with the General Counsel prior to the entry into the plan.

If you are subject to Section 16 of the Exchange Act (“Section 16”), please note that trading pursuant to a planned trading program is not an exemption from short-swing liability under Section 16.

XII.Additional **** Information **** – **** Directors **** and **** Officers

Directors and officers, as defined in Rule 16a-1(f) under the Exchange Act,^1^ of the Company must also comply with the reporting obligations and limitations on short-swing transactions set forth in Section 16. The practical effect of these provisions is that officers and directors who purchase and sell the Company’s securities within a six-month period must disgorge all profits to the Company whether or not they had knowledge of any Material Nonpublic Information. Under these provisions, and so long as certain other criteria are met, neither the receipt of an option pursuant to the Company’s LTIP (nor the exercise of that option) nor the receipt of

^1^ The Board has made a determination as to which persons constitute “executive officers” for this purpose and has communicated that determination to such executive officers.

7 ​

shares under the Company’s LTIP, is deemed a purchase under Section 16; however, the sale of any such shares is a sale under Section 16. Moreover, Section 16 prohibits officers and directors from ever making a short sale of the Company’s securities. A short sale is sale of securities not owned by the seller or, if owned, not delivered (a “short sale against the box”). Transactions in put and call options for the Company’s securities may in some instances constitute a short sale or may otherwise result in liability for short swing profits. All executive officers and directors of the Company must confer with the General Counsel before effecting any such transaction. The Company strongly discourages all such transactions by officers, directors and all other employees.

XIII.SHORT SALES AND HEDGING PROHIBITED

All directors, officers and employees are prohibited from engaging in short sales of the Company’s securities. In addition, all directors, officers and employees may not engage in any hedging transactions in the Company’s securities and may not pledge the Company’s securities or include the Company’s securities in a margin account.

XIV.Inquiries

Please direct your questions as to any of the matters discussed in this Policy to the Company’s General Counsel, Greg Morical.

8 ​

Exhibit **** A

Certification

To Calumet, Inc.:

I hereby certify that:

1. I have received a copy of Calumet, Inc’s Insider Trading Policy (the “Policy”).
2. I have read and understand the Policy.
--- ---
3. I will comply with the policies and procedures set forth in the Policy.
--- ---
4. I understand and agree that, as long as I am [a[n] director, officer, or employee] of Calumet, Inc. or one of its direct or indirect subsidiaries or other affiliates, my failure to comply in all respects with Calumet, Inc’s policies, including the Policy, is a legitimate basis for termination for cause of my employment or other relationship with Calumet, Inc. or any direct or indirect subsidiary or other affiliate to which my employment or other relationship now relates or may in the future relate.
--- ---

Graphic

(Signature)

Graphic

(Type or Print Name)

Date:

This **** document **** states **** a **** policy **** of **** Calumet, Inc. and is not intended to be regarded as the rendering of legal advice.

9 ​

APPENDIX A:

Guidelines **** for **** Rule **** 10b5-1 **** Plans

Rule 10b5-1 provides an affirmative defense from insider trading liability under Rule 10b-5. In order to be eligible to rely on this defense, a person subject to the Insider Trading Policy (the “Insider Trading Policy”) of Calumet, Inc. (the “Company”) must enter into a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan for transactions in the Company’s securities that meets certain conditions specified in the rule (a “Rule 10b5-1 Plan”).

As such, the Company permits directors, officers and employees of the Company as well as such persons’ Family Members and Controlled Entities to enter into Rule 10b5-1 Plans and has adopted the following guidelines regarding the adoption, modification and termination of any such Rule 10b5-1 Plans. All references in the guidelines set forth in this Appendix A (“these guidelines”) to you should be read to include your Family Members and Controlled Entities. Capitalized terms used in these guidelines without definition have the meaning set forth in the Insider Trading Policy.

These guidelines are in addition to, and not in lieu of, the requirements and conditions of Rule 10b5-1. The General Counsel of the Company will interpret and administer these guidelines for compliance with the Insider Trading Policy and the requirements below. No personal legal or financial advice is being provided by the Company regarding any Rule 10b5-1 Plan or proposed trades. You remain ultimately responsible for ensuring that your Rule 10b5-1 Plan and contemplated transactions fully comply with applicable securities laws. It is recommended that you consult with your own attorney, broker, or other advisors about any contemplated Rule 10b5-1 Plan. Note that if you are a director or Section 16 officer (as defined below), the Company is required to disclose the material terms of your Rule 10b5-1 Plan, other than respect to price, in the Company’s periodic report for the quarter in which the Rule 10b5-1 Plan is adopted or terminated or modified (as described below).

1. Pre-Clearance Requirement. **** The Rule 10b5-1 Plan must be reviewed and approved, first by the broker administering the Rule 10b5-1 Plan, and then by the General Counsel prior to its adoption. If you wish to implement a Rule 10b5-1 Plan, you must pre- clear the plan with the General Counsel prior to the entry into the plan in accordance with the procedures set forth in the Insider Trading Policy and these guidelines; thus it is recommended that you reach out to the broker administering the Rule 10b5-1 Plan in enough time to meet this deadline.
2. Time of Adoption. **** Subject to the pre-clearance requirements described above, the Rule 10b5-1 Plan must be adopted at a time when:
--- ---
You are not aware of any Material Nonpublic Information; and
--- ---
The trading window set forth in the Insider Trading Policy is open (if you are subject to the trading windows).
--- ---
3. Plan **** Instructions. **** Any Rule 10b5-1 Plan you adopt must either:
--- ---
specify the amount, price and date of the sales (or purchases) of Company securities to be effected;
--- ---

10 ​

provide a formula, algorithm or computer program for determining when to sell (or purchase) the Company’s securities, the quantity to sell (or purchase) and the price; or
delegate decision-making authority with regard to these transactions to a broker or other agent without any Material Nonpublic Information about the Company or the Company’s securities.
--- ---

For the avoidance of doubt, you may not subsequently influence how, when, or whether to effect purchases or sales with respect to the securities subject to an approved and adopted Rule 10b5-1 Plan.

4. Signed. **** The Rule 10b5-1 Plan must be signed by you.
5. No Hedging. You may not have entered into or altered a corresponding or hedging transaction or position with respect to the securities subject to the Rule 10b5-1 Plan and must agree not to enter into any such transaction while the Rule 10b5-1 Plan is in effect.
--- ---
6. Good **** Faith **** Requirements. **** You must enter into the Rule 10b5-1 Plan in good faith and not as part of a plan or scheme to evade the prohibitions of Rule 10b5 under the Exchange Act. You must act in good faith with respect to the Rule 10b5-1 Plan for the entirety of its duration.
--- ---
7. Certifications for Directors and Officers. **** If you are a director or officer, as defined in Rule 16a-1(f) under the Exchange Act (“Section 16 officer”), the Rule 10b5-1 Plan must include the following certifications required by Rule 10b5-1(c)(1)(ii)(C): (1) you are not aware of any Material Nonpublic Information about the Company or its securities; and (2) you are adopting the Rule 10b5-1 Plan in good faith and not as part of a plan or scheme to evade the prohibitions of Rule 10b-5 under the Exchange Act.
--- ---
8. Cooling Off Periods. The first trade under the Rule 10b5-1 Plan may not occur until the expiration of a cooling-off period as follows:
--- ---
If you are a director or Section 16 officer, the later of (1) two business days following the filing of the Form 10-Q or Form 10-K for the completed fiscal quarter in which the Rule 10b5-1 Plan was adopted and (2) 90 calendar days after adoption of the Rule 10b5- 1 Plan; provided, however, that the required cooling-off period shall in no event exceed 120 days.
--- ---
If you are not a director or Section 16 officer, 30 days after adoption of the Rule 10b5-1 Plan.
--- ---
9. No **** Overlapping **** Rule **** 10b5-1 **** Plans. **** No more than one Rule 10b5-1 Plan can be effecting trades at a time (except eligible sell-to-cover taxes Rule 10b5-1 Plans (“Eligible STC Rule 10b5-1 Plans”), as discussed in greater detail later in this section). Notwithstanding the foregoing, two separate Rule 10b5-1 Plans can be in effect at the same time (but not trading at the same time) so long as: (a) your later-commencing plan does not begin trading until the completion of the cooling-off period (as described in Section 8 above) that would have applied to you if the later-commencing plan was adopted on the date all trades under the earlier-commencing plan are completed or expire without execution or the plan is otherwise terminated; and (b) your later-commencing plan meets all other conditions set forth in these guidelines (including Sections 1 through 7 and 10).
--- ---

11 ​

An Eligible STC Rule 10b5-1 Plan is not subject to the limitations set forth in this Section 9. An Eligible STC Rule 10b5-1 Plan is a contract, instruction, or plan that authorizes an agent to sell only such securities as are necessary to satisfy tax withholding obligations arising exclusively from the vesting of a compensatory award, such as restricted stock, restricted stock units or stock appreciation rights (but not options), and you do not otherwise exercise control over the timing of such sales. Prior to adoption, an Eligible STC Rule 10b5-1 Plan must meet all other requirements set forth in these guidelines, other than the limitations set forth in Sections 9 and 10.

10. Single Transaction Plans. **** Other than an eligible STC Rule 10b5-1 Plan as described in Section 9 above, you may not enter into more than one Rule 10b5-1 Plan designed to effect the open-market purchase or sale of the total amount of securities as a single transaction during any rolling 12-month period. A single-transaction plan is “designed to effect” the purchase or sale of securities as a single transaction when the terms of the plan would, for practical purposes, directly or indirectly require execution in a single transaction.
11. Modifications and Terminations .
--- ---
Modifications/amendments and terminations of an existing Rule 10b5-1 Plan are strongly discouraged due to legal risks, and can affect the validity of trades that have taken place under the plan prior to such modification/amendment or termination. Under Rule 10b5-1 and these guidelines, any modification/amendment to the amount, price, or timing of the purchase or sale of the securities underlying the Rule 10b5-1 Plan will be deemed to be a termination of the current Rule 10b5-1 Plan and creation of a new Rule 10b5-1 Plan. If you are considering administerial changes to your Rule 10b5-1 Plan, such as changing the account information, you should consult with the General Counsel in advance to confirm that any such change does not constitute an effective termination of your plan.
--- ---

As such, the modification/amendment of an existing Rule 10b5-1 Plan must be reviewed and approved in advance by the General Counsel in accordance with the pre-clearance procedures set forth in the Insider Trading Policy and these guidelines, and will be subject to all the other requirements set forth in Sections 2 through 10 of these guidelines regarding the adoption of a new Rule 10b5-1 Plan.

The termination (other than through an amendment or modification) of an existing Rule 10b5-1 Plan must be reviewed and approved in advance by the General Counsel in accordance with pre-clearance procedures set forth in the Insider Trading Policy and these guidelines. Except in limited circumstances, the termination of a Rule 10b5-1 Plan will not be approved unless:
i. You terminate a Rule 10b5-1 Plan at a time when you are not aware of Material Nonpublic Information; and
--- ---
ii. The trading window set forth in the Insider Trading Policy is open (if you are subject to the trading windows).
--- ---

12 ​

Exhibit 21.1 - SUBSIDIARIES OF CALUMET SPECIALTY PRODUCTS PARTNERS, L.P. 12.31.2019 (1) (1)

Exhibit 21.1

SUBSIDIARIES OF CALUMET, INC.

(As of December 31, 2024)

Name of Subsidiary Jurisdiction of Organization
Calumet Operating, LLC Delaware
Calumet Refining, LLC Delaware
Calumet Shreveport Refining, LLC Delaware
Calumet Finance Corp. Delaware
Calumet Karns City Refining, LLC Delaware
Calumet Dickinson Refining, LLC Delaware
Calumet Missouri, LLC Delaware
Calumet Montana Refining, LLC Delaware
Montana Renewables, Inc. Delaware
Montana Renewables Holdings, Inc. Delaware
Montana Renewables Holdings LLC Delaware
Montana Renewables, LLC Delaware
Calumet Branded Products, LLC Delaware
Bel-Ray Company, LLC Delaware
Kurlin Company, LLC Delaware
Calumet Mexico, LLC Delaware
Calumet Princeton Refining, LLC Delaware
Calumet Cotton Valley Refining, LLC Delaware
Calumet International, Inc. Delaware
Calumet Paralogics, Inc. Delaware
Founders Insurance Holding, LLC North Carolina
Solide Insurance Company, LLC North Carolina
Calumet Specialty Products Canada, ULC Canada
Calumet Specialty Oils de Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V. Mexico
Calumet Africa Proprietary Limited South Africa
Calumet GP, LLC Delaware
Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. Delaware

​ ​

Exhibit 23.1

Consent of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

We have issued our reports dated February 28, 2025, with respect to the consolidated financial statements and internal control over financial reporting included in the Annual Report of Calumet, Inc. on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024. We consent to the incorporation by reference of said reports in the Registration Statements of Calumet, Inc. on Form S-3 (File No. 333-284267 and File No. 333-281458) and on Form S-8 (File No. 333-280750).

/s/ GRANT THORNTON LLP

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

February 28, 2025

Exhibit 23.2

Consent of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

We consent to the incorporation by reference in the following Registration Statements:

(1)Registration Statement (Form S-8 No. 333-280750) of Calumet, Inc.;

(2)Registration Statement (Form S-3 No. 333-284267) of Calumet, Inc.;

(3)Registration Statement (Form S-3 No. 333-281458) of Calumet, Inc.

of our report dated February 29, 2024 (except for the affects of adopting ASU 2023-07 in Note 18, as to which the date is February 28, 2025), with respect to the consolidated financial statements of Calumet, Inc., for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 included in this Annual Report (Form 10-K) for the year ended December 31, 2024.

/s/ Ernst & Young LLP

Indianapolis, Indiana

February 28, 2025

Exhibit 31.1 - 12.31.2021

Exhibit 31.1

CERTIFICATION OF CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

PURSUANT TO RULE 13A-14(A) AND RULE 15D-14(A)

OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934, AS AMENDED

I, Todd Borgmann, certify that:

  1. I have reviewed this Annual Report on Form 10-K of Calumet, Inc. (the “registrant”);

  2. Based on my knowledge, this report does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading with respect to the period covered by this report;

  3. Based on my knowledge, the financial statements, and other financial information included in this report, fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, results of operations and cash flows of the registrant as of, and for, the periods presented in this report;

  4. The registrant’s other certifying officer and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)) and internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f)) for the registrant and have:

a. Designed such disclosure controls and procedures, or caused such disclosure controls and procedures to be designed under our supervision, to ensure that material information relating to the registrant, including its consolidated subsidiaries, is made known to us by others within those entities, particularly during the period in which this report is being prepared;

b. Designed such internal control over financial reporting, or caused such internal control over financial reporting to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles;

c. Evaluated the effectiveness of the registrant’s disclosure controls and procedures and presented in this report our conclusions about the effectiveness of the disclosure controls and procedures, as of the end of the period covered by this report based on such evaluation; and

d. Disclosed in this report any change in the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the registrant’s most recent fiscal quarter (the registrant’s fourth fiscal quarter in the case of an annual report) that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting; and

  1. The registrant’s other certifying officer and I have disclosed, based on our most recent evaluation of internal control over financial reporting, to the registrant’s auditors and the audit committee of the registrant’s board of directors (or persons performing the equivalent functions):

a. All significant deficiencies and material weaknesses in the design or operation of internal control over financial reporting which are reasonably likely to adversely affect the registrant’s ability to record, process, summarize and report financial information; and

b. Any fraud, whether or not material, that involves management or other employees who have a significant role in the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting. ​

Date: February 28, 2025 /s/ Todd Borgmann
Todd Borgmann
President and Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

​ ​

Exhibit 31.2 - 12.31.2021

Exhibit 31.2

CERTIFICATION OF CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

PURSUANT TO RULE 13A-14(A) AND RULE 15D-14(A)

OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934, AS AMENDED

I, David Lunin, certify that:

  1. I have reviewed this Annual Report on Form 10-K of Calumet, Inc. (the “registrant”);

  2. Based on my knowledge, this report does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading with respect to the period covered by this report;

  3. Based on my knowledge, the financial statements, and other financial information included in this report, fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, results of operations and cash flows of the registrant as of, and for, the periods presented in this report;

  4. The registrant’s other certifying officer and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)) and internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f)) for the registrant and have:

a. Designed such disclosure controls and procedures, or caused such disclosure controls and procedures to be designed under our supervision, to ensure that material information relating to the registrant, including its consolidated subsidiaries, is made known to us by others within those entities, particularly during the period in which this report is being prepared;

b. Designed such internal control over financial reporting, or caused such internal control over financial reporting to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles;

c. Evaluated the effectiveness of the registrant’s disclosure controls and procedures and presented in this report our conclusions about the effectiveness of the disclosure controls and procedures, as of the end of the period covered by this report based on such evaluation; and

d. Disclosed in this report any change in the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the registrant’s most recent fiscal quarter (the registrant’s fourth fiscal quarter in the case of an annual report) that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting; and

  1. The registrant’s other certifying officer and I have disclosed, based on our most recent evaluation of internal control over financial reporting, to the registrant’s auditors and the audit committee of the registrant’s board of directors (or persons performing the equivalent functions):

a. All significant deficiencies and material weaknesses in the design or operation of internal control over financial reporting which are reasonably likely to adversely affect the registrant’s ability to record, process, summarize and report financial information; and

b. Any fraud, whether or not material, that involves management or other employees who have a significant role in the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting. ​

Date: February 28, 2025 /s/ David Lunin
David Lunin<br><br>Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer<br><br>(Principal Financial Officer)<br><br>​

​ ​

Exhibit 32.1 - 12.31.2021

Exhibit 32.1

CERTIFICATION OF

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

UNDER SECTION 906 OF THE

SARBANES-OXLEY ACT OF 2002, 18 U.S.C. § 1350

In connection with the Annual Report of Calumet, Inc. (the “Company”) on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on the date hereof (the “Report”), each of the undersigned officers of the Company, does hereby certify that:

(a) The Report fully complies with the requirements of Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

(b) The information contained in the Report fairly presents, in all material respects, the financial condition and results of operations of the Company.

February 28, 2025 /s/ Todd Borgmann
Todd Borgmann
President and Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

February 28, 2025 /s/ David Lunin
David Lunin
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer<br><br>(Principal Financial Officer)

​ ​

EXHIBIT 97.1 CALUMET, INC.

COMPENSATION RECOUPMENT (CLAWBACK) POLICY

Recoupment of Incentive-Based Compensation

It is the policy of Calumet, Inc. (the “Company”) that, in the event the Company is required to prepare an accounting restatement of the Company’s financial statements due to the Company’s material non-compliance with any financial reporting requirement under the federal securities laws (including any such correction that is material to the previously issued financial statements, or that would result in a material misstatement if the error were corrected in the current period or left uncorrected in the current period), the Company will recover on a reasonably prompt basis the amount of any Incentive-Based Compensation Received by a Covered Executive during the Recovery Period that exceeds the amount that otherwise would have been Received had it been determined based on the restated financial statements.

Policy Administration and Definitions

This Policy is administered by the Compensation Committee (the “Committee”) of the Company’s Board of Directors, subject to ratification by the independent members of the Board of Directors with respect to application of this Policy to the Company’s Chief Executive Officer, and is intended to comply with, and as applicable to be administered and interpreted consistent with, and subject to the exceptions set forth in, Listing Standard 5608 adopted by The Nasdaq Stock Market to implement Rule 10D-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (collectively, “Rule 10D-1”).

For purposes of this Policy:

“Incentive-Based Compensation” means any compensation granted, earned, or vested based in whole or in part on the Company’s attainment of a financial reporting measure that was Received by a person (i) on or after October 2, 2023 and after the person began service as a Covered Executive, and (ii) who served as a Covered Executive at any time during the performance period for the Incentive-Based Compensation. A financial reporting measure is (i) any measure that is determined and presented in accordance with the accounting principles used in preparing the Company’s financial statements and any measure derived wholly or in part from such a measure, and (ii) any measure based in whole or in part on the Company’s stock price or total shareholder return.

Incentive-Based Compensation is deemed to be “Received” in the fiscal period during which the relevant financial reporting measure is attained, regardless of when the compensation is actually paid or awarded.

“Covered Executive” means any “executive officer” of the Company as defined under Rule 10D-1. ​

“Recovery Period” means the three completed fiscal years immediately preceding the date that the Company is required to prepare the accounting restatement described in this Policy, all as determined pursuant to Rule 10D-1, and any transition period of less than nine months that is within or immediately following such three fiscal years.

If the Committee determines the amount of Incentive-Based Compensation Received by a Covered Executive during a Recovery Period exceeds the amount that would have been Received if determined or calculated based on the Company’s restated financial results, such excess amount of Incentive-Based Compensation shall be subject to recoupment by the Company pursuant to this Policy. For Incentive-Based Compensation based on stock price or total shareholder return, where the amount of erroneously awarded compensation is not subject to mathematical recalculation directly from the information in an accounting restatement, the Committee will determine the amount based on a reasonable estimate of the effect of the accounting restatement on the relevant stock price or total shareholder return. In all cases, the calculation of the excess amount of Incentive-Based Compensation to be recovered will be determined without regard to any taxes paid with respect to such compensation. The Company will maintain and will provide to The Nasdaq Stock Market documentation of all determinations and actions taken in complying with this Policy. Any determinations made by the Committee under this Policy shall be final and binding on all affected individuals.

The Company may effect any recovery pursuant to this Policy by requiring payment of such amount(s) to the Company, by set-off, by reducing future compensation, or by such other means or combination of means as the Committee determines to be appropriate. The Company need not recover the excess amount of Incentive-Based Compensation if and to the extent that the Committee determines that such recovery is impracticable, subject to and in accordance with any applicable exceptions under The NASDAQ Stock Market listing rules, and not required under Rule 10D-1, including if the Committee determines that the direct expense paid to a third party to assist in enforcing this Policy would exceed the amount to be recovered after making a reasonable attempt to recover such amounts. The Company is authorized to take appropriate steps to implement this Policy with respect to Incentive-Based Compensation arrangements with Covered Executives.

Any right of recoupment or recovery pursuant to this Policy is in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other remedies or rights of recoupment that may be available to the Company pursuant to the terms of any other policy, any employment agreement or plan or award terms, and any other legal remedies available to the Company; provided that the Company shall not recoup amounts pursuant to such other policy, terms or remedies to the extent it is recovered pursuant to this Policy.  The Company shall not indemnify any Covered Executive against the loss of any Incentive-Based Compensation (or provide any advancement of expenses in such instance), including any payment or reimbursement for the cost of third-party insurance purchased by any Covered Executives to fund potential recovery obligations under this Policy. 2