6-K
GasLog Partners LP (GLOP-PA)
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
Form 6-K
REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER PURSUANT TORULE 13a-16 OR 15d-16 UNDER THE SECURITIES
EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the month of April 2022
Commission File Number 001-36433
GasLog Partners LP
(Translation of registrant’s name into English)
c/o GasLog LNG Services Ltd.
69 Akti Miaouli, 18537
Piraeus, Greece
(Address of principal executive office)
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F.
Form 20-F þ Form 40-F ¨
| Indicate by check mark if the registrant<br> is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1): | ¨ |
|---|---|
| Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting<br> the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7): | ¨ |
The press release issued by GasLog Partners LP on April 28, 2022 relating to its results for the three-month period ended March 31, 2022 and the related financial report are attached hereto as Exhibits 99.1 and 99.2, respectively.
INCORPORATION BY REFERENCE
Exhibit 99.2 to this Report on Form 6-K shall be incorporated by reference into our registration statement on Form F-3 (File No. 333-249399), filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on October 9, 2020 and the registration statement on Form S-8 (File No. 333-203139), filed with the SEC on March 31, 2015, in each case to the extent not superseded by information subsequently filed or furnished (to the extent we expressly state that we incorporate such furnished information by reference) by us under the Securities Act of 1933 or the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, in each case as amended.
EXHIBIT LIST
| Exhibit | Description |
|---|---|
| 99.1 | Press<br> Release dated April 28, 2022 |
| 99.2 | Financial<br> Report for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 |
| Management’s Discussion<br> and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operation | |
| Unaudited Condensed Consolidated<br> Financial Statements |
2
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
| Date: April 28, 2022 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GASLOG PARTNERS LP | ||||
| by | /s/<br> Paolo Enoizi | |||
| Name: | Paolo Enoizi | |||
| Title: | Chief Executive Officer |
3
Exhibit 99.1
Press Release
GasLog PartnersLP Reports Financial Results for the Three-Month Period Ended March 31, 2022 and Declares Cash Distribution
**Majuro,Marshall Islands, April 28, 2022, GasLog Partners LP (“GasLog Partners” or the “Partnership”) (NYSE: GLOP),**an international owner and operator of liquefied natural gas (“LNG”) carriers, today reported its financial results for the three-month period ended March 31, 2022.
Highlights
| ● | Signed<br> a new multi-month time charter agreement for the GasLog Sydney with Naturgy Aprovisionamientos<br> S.A. (“Naturgy”). |
|---|---|
| ● | Repurchased<br> $10.0 million of preference units in the open market in the first quarter of 2022. |
| ● | Repaid<br> $37.0 million of debt and lease liabilities during the first three months of 2022. |
| ● | Quarterly<br> Revenues, Profit, Adjusted Profit^(1)^ and Adjusted EBITDA^(1)^ of<br> $85.5 million, $35.0 million, $28.3 million and $60.9 million, respectively. |
| ● | Quarterly<br> Earnings per unit (“EPU”) of $0.53 and Adjusted EPU^(1)^ of $0.41. |
| ● | Declared<br> cash distribution of $0.01 per common unit for the first quarter of 2022. |
CEO Statement
Paolo Enoizi, Chief Executive Officer, commented: “The global LNG market was already tight before the conflict in Ukraine began to unfold. This further need to secure energy supply has led to a significant increase in demand for LNG in recent months. This has resulted in a tight term market, despite volatility in the spot market in the first quarter of 2022.
We expect that the Partnership’s contracted revenues in 2022 will more than fulfill its operational and financial obligations, whilst also retaining significant market exposure, particularly in the seasonally stronger second half of the year. Given the scarcity of independently-owned vessels available for term charters, based on current market conditions, we expect to recognize material upside well above our contracted revenues. We continue to execute on our business strategy, de-leveraging our balance sheet and simultaneously increasing our potential for free cash flow generation in order to create long-term value for our stakeholders.”
Financial Summary
| For the three months ended | % Change | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (All amounts expressed in thousands of U.S. dollars, except per unit amounts) | March 31, 2021 | March 31, 2022 | ||
| Revenues | 87,088 | 85,459 | (2% | ) |
| Profit | 35,360 | 34,981 | (1% | ) |
| EPU,<br> common (basic) | 0.57 | 0.53 | (7% | ) |
| Adjusted<br> Profit^(1)^ | 31,753 | 28,326 | (11% | ) |
| Adjusted<br> EBITDA^(1)^ | 64,131 | 60,901 | (5% | ) |
| Adjusted<br> EPU, common (basic)^(1)^ | 0.50 | 0.41 | (18% | ) |
There were 1,350 available days for the quarter ended March 31, 2022, as compared to 1,336 available days for the quarter ended March 31, 2021, due to the scheduled dry-docking of one of our vessels in the first quarter of 2021.
Management classifies the Partnership’s vessels from a commercial point of view into two categories: (a) spot fleet and (b) long-term fleet. The spot fleet includes all vessels under charter party agreements with an initial duration of less than (or equal to) five years (excluding optional periods), while the long-term fleet comprises all vessels with charter party agreements of an initial duration of more than five years (excluding optional periods).
For the three months ended March 31, 2021 and 2022, an analysis of available days, revenues and voyage expenses and commissions per category is presented below:
| For the three months ended March 31, 2021 | For the three months ended March 31, 2022 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All amounts expressed in thousands of U.S. dollars,<br><br> <br>except number of days | Spot fleet | Long-term fleet | Spot fleet | Long-term fleet | ||||
| Available<br> days ^(*)^ | 698 | 638 | 810 | 540 | ||||
| Revenues | 37,054 | 50,034 | 40,107 | 45,352 | ||||
| Voyage<br> expenses and commissions | (1,248 | ) | (831 | ) | (743 | ) | (718 | ) |
^(*)^Available days represent total calendar days in the period after deducting off-hire days where vessels are undergoing dry-dockings and unavailable days (i.e. days before and after a dry-docking where the vessel has limited practical ability for chartering opportunities).
4
Revenues decreased by $1.6 million, from $87.1 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2021, to $85.5 million for the same period in 2022. The decrease is mainly attributable to a net decrease in revenues from our vessels operating in the spot market in the first quarter of 2022 for an additional 112 days due to the lower average headline rates earned by our spot fleet in 2022 compared to the same period in 2021, as the premium winter spot market ended much earlier this year.
Voyage expenses and commissions decreased by $0.6 million, from $2.1 million for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $1.5 million for the same period in 2022. The decrease in voyage expenses and commissions is attributable to a decrease in bunker consumption costs due to the increased utilization of our vessels operating in the spot market in the first three months of 2022, as compared to the same period in 2021.
Vessel operating costs increased by $0.8 million, from $17.8 million for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $18.6 million for the same period in 2022. The increase in vessel operating costs is mainly attributable to an increase of $1.4 million in crew costs, largely related to additional costs in 2022 following our COVID-19 enhanced protocols in relation to crew extension bonuses to support our seafarers, travelling and extended quarantine days for seafarers prior to embarkation. This increase was partially offset by a decrease of $0.4 million in vessel management fees in connection with the decrease of the annual fee payable to our manager (approximately $0.1 million per vessel per year). As a result, daily operating costs per vessel (after excluding calendar days for the Solaris, the operating costs of which are covered by the charterers) increased from $14,132 per day for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $14,741 per day for the three-month period ended March 31, 2022.
General and administrative expenses increased by $1.6 million, from $3.1 million for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $4.7 million for the same period in 2022. The increase in general and administrative expenses is mainly attributable to an aggregate increase of $1.0 million in administrative services fees for our fleet in connection with the increased annual fee per vessel payable to GasLog in 2021 (approximately $0.3 million per vessel per year), and an increase in legal and other professional fees of $0.4 million. As a result, daily general and administrative expenses increased from $2,275 per vessel ownership day for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $3,472 per vessel ownership day for the three-month period ended March 31, 2022.
The decrease in Adjusted EBITDA^(1)^ of $3.2 million, from $64.1 million in the first quarter of 2021 as compared to $60.9 million in the same period in 2022, is attributable to the decrease in revenues of $1.6 million and the increase in general and administrative expenses of $1.6 million, as described above.
Financial costs decreased by $0.6 million, from $9.4 million for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $8.8 million for the same period in 2022. The decrease in financial costs is attributable to a decrease of $1.0 million in interest expense on loans, primarily due to the lower debt balances year-over-year, partially offset by an increase of $0.4 million in interest expense on leases, pursuant to the sale and leaseback of the GasLog Shanghai in October 2021. During the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, we had an average of $1,287.8 million of bank borrowings outstanding under our credit facilities with a weighted average interest rate of 2.4%, compared to an average of $1,083.4 million of bank borrowings outstanding under our credit facilities with a weighted average interest rate of 2.5% during the three-month period ended March 31, 2022.
Gain on derivatives increased by $3.7 million, from $1.3 million for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $5.0 million for the same period in 2022. The increase is attributable to a $3.2 million increase in unrealized gain from the mark-to-market valuation of derivatives (interest rate swaps) held for trading, which were carried at fair value through profit or loss, mainly due to changes in the forward yield curve, and a decrease of $0.5 million in realized loss on derivatives held for trading.
The decrease in profit of $0.4 million from $35.4 million in the first quarter of 2021 to $35.0 million in the first quarter of 2022 is mainly attributable to the decrease in revenues of $1.6 million, the increase in general and administrative expenses of $1.6 million and the increase in operating expenses of $0.8 million, partially offset by the increase of $3.7 million in gain on derivatives, as described above.
The decrease in Adjusted Profit of $3.5 million, from $31.8 million in the first quarter of 2021, to $28.3 million in the first quarter of 2022, is mainly attributable to the decrease in Adjusted EBITDA^(1)^ discussed above.
As of March 31, 2022, we had $135.9 million of cash and cash equivalents, out of which $33.5 million was held in current accounts and $102.4 million was held in time deposits with an original duration of less than three months.
As of March 31, 2022, we had an aggregate of $1,052.4 million of borrowings outstanding under our credit facilities, of which $99.4 million was repayable within one year, and an aggregate of $53.4 million of lease liabilities mainly related to the sale and leaseback of the GasLog Shanghai, of which $10.4 million was payable within one year.
As of March 31, 2022, our current assets totaled $153.8 million and current liabilities totaled $169.1 million, resulting in a negative working capital position of $15.3 million. Current liabilities include $24.2 million of unearned revenue in relation to hires received in advance (which represents a non-cash liability that will be recognized as revenues after March 31, 2022 as the services are rendered).
| ^(1)^ | Adjusted<br> Profit, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EPU are non-GAAP financial measures and should not be<br> used in isolation or as substitutes for GasLog Partners’ financial results presented<br> in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”). For<br> the definitions and reconciliations of these measures to the most directly comparable financial<br> measures calculated and presented in accordance with IFRS, please refer to Exhibit II<br> at the end of this press release. |
|---|
5
Preference Unit Repurchase Programme
In the three months ended March 31, 2022, under the Partnership’s preference unit repurchase programme (the “Repurchase Programme”) established in March 2021, GasLog Partners repurchased and cancelled 7,838 8.625% Series A Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Fixed to Floating Rate Preference Units (the “Series A Preference Units”), 172,590 8.200% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Fixed to Floating Rate Preference Units (the “Series B Preference Units”) and 213,335 8.500% Series C Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Fixed to Floating Rate Preference Units (the “Series C Preference Units”), for an aggregate amount of $10.0 million, including commissions.
Since inception of the Repurchase Programme and up to April 28, 2022, GasLog Partners has repurchased and cancelled 7,838 Series A Preference Units, 640,619 Series B Preference Units and 483,537 Series C Preference Units at a weighted average price of $25.32, $25.00 and $25.18 per preference unit for Series A, Series B and Series C, respectively, for an aggregate amount of $28.4 million, including commissions.
LNG MarketUpdate and Outlook
Global LNG demand was forecasted to be 104.1 million tonnes (“mt”) in the first quarter of 2022, according to Wood Mackenzie, Energy Research and Consultancy (“WoodMac”), compared to 96.4 mt in the first quarter of 2021, an increase of approximately 8%, primarily led by increased demand in Europe and South-East Asia. European demand in the first quarter of 2022 was primarily in response to seasonal heating demand, low inventories and lower pipeline supply from Russia.
Global LNG supply was approximately 102.5 mt in the first quarter of 2022, growing by 5 mt (or 5%) year-over-year, according to WoodMac. Supply growth in the first quarter of 2022 was dominated by output from the United States (“U.S.”), which increased by 4 mt, or 24% year-over-year, primarily due to increased utilization of existing liquefaction terminals. Growth in U.S. production offset declines from many other supply sources around the world, including Norway, Nigeria, Malaysia and Oman, either due to continued feedstock issues or downtime. Looking ahead, approximately 112 mt of new LNG capacity is currently under construction and scheduled to come online between 2022 and 2026.
Headline spot rates for tri-fuel diesel electric (“TFDE”) LNG carriers, as reported by Clarkson Research Services Limited (“Clarksons”), averaged $34,850 per day in the first quarter of 2022, a 60% decrease over the $84,400 per day average in the first quarter of 2021. Headline spot rates for steam turbine propulsion (“Steam”) vessels averaged $21,750 per day in the first quarter of 2022, 74% lower than the average of $60,000 per day in the first quarter of 2021. Headline spot rates in the first quarter of 2022 suffered from increased availability of sublet tonnage, limited spot vessel enquiries and declining inter-basin demand. However, demand for charters for periods of one year or longer continues to be high in spite of the lack of activity in the spot market. One-year time charter rates for TFDE LNG Carriers averaged $89,000 per day in the first quarter of 2022, a 70% increase over the $52,800 per day average in the first quarter of 2021. One-year time charter rates for Steam vessels averaged $47,100 per day in the first quarter of 2022, a 37% increase over the $34,250 daily average in the first quarter of 2021.
As of April 1, 2022, Clarksons assessed headline spot rates for TFDE and Steam LNG carriers at $39,500 per day and $31,500 per day, respectively. Forward assessments for LNG carrier spot rates indicate rising spot rates through the remainder of the year.
As of April 1, 2022, Poten & Partners Group Inc. estimated that the orderbook totaled 186 dedicated LNG carriers (>100,000 cbm), representing 29% of the on-the-water fleet. Of these, 158 vessels (or 85%) have multi-year charters. There were 42 orders for newbuild LNG carriers in the first quarter of 2022 compared with 82 orders for all of 2021.
PreferenceUnit Distributions
On February 25, 2022, the board of directors of GasLog Partners approved and declared a distribution on the Series A Preference Units of $0.5390625 per preference unit, a distribution on the Series B Preference Units of $0.5125 per preference unit and a distribution on the Series C Preference Units of $0.53125 per preference unit. The cash distributions were paid on March 15, 2022 to all unitholders of record as of March 8, 2022.
Common UnitDistribution
On April 27, 2022, the board of directors of GasLog Partners approved and declared a quarterly cash distribution of $0.01 per common unit for the quarter ended March 31, 2022. The cash distribution is payable on May 12, 2022 to all unitholders of record as of May 9, 2022.
ATM CommonEquity Offering Programme (“ATM Programme”)
The Partnership did not issue any common units under the ATM Programme during the first quarter of 2022.
Conference Call
GasLog Partners will host a conference call to discuss its results for the first quarter of 2022 at 8.30 a.m. EDT (3.30 p.m. EEST) on Thursday, April 28, 2022. The Partnership’s senior management will review the operational and financial performance for the period. Management’s presentation will be followed by a Q&A session.
The dial-in numbers for the conference call are as follows:
+1 866 374 5140 (USA)
+44 20 3100 4191 (United Kingdom)
6
+33 1 72 25 67 60 (France)
+852 800 9337 52 (Hong Kong)
+47 2396 4173 (Oslo)
Conference ID: 90159316
A live webcast of the conference call will be available on the Investor Relations page of the GasLog Partners website (http://www.gaslogmlp.com/investors).
For those unable to participate in the conference call, a replay of the webcast will be available on the Investor Relations page of the GasLog Partners website (http://www.gaslogmlp.com/investors).
About GasLog Partners
GasLog Partners is a growth-oriented owner, operator and acquirer of LNG carriers. The Partnership’s fleet consists of 14 wholly-owned LNG carriers as well as one vessel on a bareboat charter, with an average carrying capacity of approximately 158,000 cbm. GasLog Partners is a publicly traded master limited partnership (NYSE: GLOP) but has elected to be treated as a C corporation for U.S. income tax purposes and therefore its investors receive an Internal Revenue Service Form 1099 with respect to any distributions declared and received. Visit GasLog Partners’ website at http://www.gaslogmlp.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
All statements in this press release that are not statements of historical fact are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements include statements that address activities, events or developments that the Partnership expects, projects, believes or anticipates will or may occur in the future, particularly in relation to our operations, cash flows, financial position, liquidity and cash available for distributions, and the impact of changes to cash distributions on the Partnership’s business and growth prospects, plans, strategies and changes and trends in our business and the markets in which we operate. We caution that these forward-looking statements represent our estimates and assumptions only as of the date of this press release, about factors that are beyond our ability to control or predict, and are not intended to give any assurance as to future results. Any of these factors or a combination of these factors could materially affect future results of operations and the ultimate accuracy of the forward-looking statements. Accordingly, you should not unduly rely on any forward-looking statements.
Factors that might cause future results and outcomes to differ include, but are not limited to, the following:
| ● | general<br> LNG shipping market conditions and trends, including spot and multi-year charter rates, ship<br> values, factors affecting supply and demand of LNG and LNG shipping, including geopolitical<br> events, technological advancements and opportunities for the profitable operations of LNG<br> carriers; |
|---|---|
| ● | fluctuations<br> in charter hire rates, vessel utilization and vessel values; |
| ● | our<br> ability to secure new multi-year charters at economically attractive rates; |
| ● | our<br> ability to maximize the use of our vessels, including the re-deployment or disposition of<br> vessels which are not operating under multi-year charters, including the risk that certain<br> of our vessels may no longer have the latest technology at such time which may impact our<br> ability to secure employment for such vessels as well as the rate at which we can charter<br> such vessels; |
| ● | changes<br> in our operating expenses, including crew costs, maintenance, dry-docking and insurance costs<br> and bunker prices; |
| ● | number<br> of off-hire days and dry-docking requirements, including our ability to complete scheduled<br> dry-dockings on time and within budget; |
| ● | planned<br> capital expenditures and availability of capital resources to fund capital expenditures; |
| ● | business<br> disruptions resulting from measures taken to reduce the spread of COVID-19, including possible<br> delays due to the quarantine of vessels and crew, as well as government-imposed shutdowns; |
| ● | fluctuations<br> in prices for crude oil, petroleum products and natural gas, including LNG; |
| ● | fluctuations<br> in exchange rates, especially the U.S. dollar and Euro; |
| ● | our<br> ability to expand our portfolio by acquiring vessels through our drop-down pipeline with<br> GasLog or by acquiring other assets from third parties; |
| ● | our<br> ability to leverage GasLog’s relationships and reputation in the shipping industry<br> and the ability of GasLog to maintain long-term relationships with major energy companies<br> and major LNG producers, marketers and consumers to obtain new charter contracts; |
| ● | GasLog’s<br> relationships with its employees and ship crews, its ability to retain key employees and<br> provide services to us, and the availability of skilled labor, ship crews and management; |
| ● | changes<br> in the ownership of our charterers; |
| ● | our<br> customers’ performance of their obligations under our time charters and other contracts; |
| ● | our<br> future operating performance, financial condition, liquidity and cash available for distributions; |
| ● | our<br> distribution policy and our ability to make cash distributions on our units or the impact<br> of changes to cash distributions on our financial position; |
| ● | our<br> ability to obtain debt and equity financing on acceptable terms to fund capital expenditures,<br> acquisitions and other corporate activities, funding by banks of their financial commitments<br> and our ability to meet our restrictive covenants and other obligations under our credit<br> facilities; |
7
| ● | future,<br> pending or recent acquisitions of ships or other assets, business strategy, areas of possible<br> expansion and expected capital spending; |
|---|---|
| ● | risks<br> inherent in ship operation, including the discharge of pollutants; |
| ● | any<br> malfunction or disruption of information technology systems and networks that our operations<br> rely on or any impact of a possible cybersecurity event; |
| ● | the<br> expected cost of and our ability to comply with environmental and regulatory requirements<br> related to climate change, including with respect to emissions of air pollutants and greenhouse<br> gases, as well as future changes in such requirements or other actions taken by regulatory<br> authorities, governmental organizations, classification societies and standards imposed by<br> our charterers applicable to our business; |
| ● | potential<br> disruption of shipping routes due to accidents, diseases, pandemics, political events, piracy<br> or acts by terrorists; |
| ● | potential<br> liability from future litigation; and |
| ● | other<br> risks and uncertainties described in the Partnership’s Annual Report on Form 20-F<br> filed with the SEC on March 1, 2022, available at http://www.sec.gov. |
We undertake no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements contained in this press release, whether as a result of new information, future events, a change in our views or expectations or otherwise, except as required by applicable law. New factors emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for us to predict all of these factors. Further, we cannot assess the impact of each such factor on our business or the extent to which any factor, or combination of factors, may cause actual results to be materially different from those contained in any forward-looking statement.
The declaration and payment of distributions are at all times subject to the discretion of our board of directors and will depend on, amongst other things, risks and uncertainties described above, restrictions in our credit facilities, the provisions of Marshall Islands law and such other factors as our board of directors may deem relevant.
Contacts:
Robert Brinberg
Rose & Company
Phone: +1 212-517-0810
Email: gaslog@roseandco.com
8
EXHIBIT I – Unaudited InterimFinancial Information
Unaudited condensed consolidated statementsof financial position
As of December 31, 2021 and March 31,2022
(All amounts expressed in thousandsof U.S. Dollars, except unit data)
| December 31,<br><br> <br>202****1 | March 31,<br><br> <br>20****22 | |
|---|---|---|
| Assets | ||
| Non-current assets | ||
| Other<br> non-current assets | 44 | 95 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 1,888,583 | 1,871,260 |
| Right-of-use<br> assets | 81,996 | 77,773 |
| Total non-current assets | 1,970,623 | 1,949,128 |
| Current assets | ||
| Trade<br> and other receivables | 11,156 | 12,585 |
| Inventories | 2,991 | 3,276 |
| Prepayments<br> and other current assets | 1,433 | 2,023 |
| Cash<br> and cash equivalents | 145,530 | 135,933 |
| Total current assets | 161,110 | 15****3,817 |
| Total assets | 2,131,733 | 2,10****2,945 |
| Partners’ equity and liabilities | ||
| Partners’ equity | ||
| Common<br> unitholders (51,137,201 units issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2021 and March 31, 2022) | 579,447 | 606,519 |
| General<br> partner (1,077,494 units issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2021 and March 31, 2022) | 10,717 | 11,287 |
| Preference<br> unitholders (5,750,000 Series A Preference Units, 4,135,571 Series B Preference Units and 3,730,451 Series C Preference<br> Units issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2021 and 5,742,162 Series A Preference Units, 3,962,981 Series B Preference<br> Units and 3,517,116 Series C Preference Units issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2022) | 329,334 | 319,292 |
| Total partners’ equity | 919,498 | 93****7,098 |
| Current liabilities | ||
| Trade<br> accounts payable | 9,547 | 11,283 |
| Due<br> to related parties | 952 | 1,225 |
| Derivative<br> financial instruments—current portion | 5,184 | 2,159 |
| Other<br> payables and accruals | 50,171 | 44,598 |
| Borrowings—current<br> portion | 99,307 | 99,386 |
| Lease<br> liabilities—current portion | 10,342 | 10,406 |
| Total current liabilities | 175,503 | 16****9,057 |
| Non-current liabilities | ||
| Derivative<br> financial instruments—non-current portion | 4,061 | 263 |
| Borrowings—non-current<br> portion | 986,451 | 952,979 |
| Lease<br> liabilities—non-current portion | 45,556 | 42,986 |
| Other<br> non-current liabilities | 664 | 562 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 1,036,732 | 996,790 |
| Total partners’ equity and liabilities | 2,131,733 | 2,10****2,945 |
9
Unaudited condensed consolidated statementsof profit or loss
For the three months ended March 31,2021 and 2022
(All amounts expressed in thousandsof U.S. Dollars, except per unit data)
| For the three months ended | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2021 | March 31, 2022 | |||||
| Revenues | 87,088 | 85,459 | ||||
| Voyage<br> expenses and commissions | (2,079 | ) | (1,461 | ) | ||
| Vessel<br> operating costs | (17,807 | ) | (18,574 | ) | ||
| Depreciation | (20,686 | ) | (21,987 | ) | ||
| General<br> and administrative expenses | (3,071 | ) | (4,691 | ) | ||
| Profit from operations | 43,445 | 38,746 | ||||
| Financial<br> costs | (9,416 | ) | (8,781 | ) | ||
| Financial<br> income | 12 | 39 | ||||
| Gain on derivatives | 1,319 | 4,977 | ||||
| Total other expenses, net | (8,085 | ) | (3,765 | ) | ||
| Profit and total comprehensive income for the period | 35,360 | 34,981 | ||||
| Earnings per unit, basic and diluted: | ||||||
| Common<br> unit, basic | 0.57 | 0.53 | ||||
| Common<br> unit, diluted | 0.55 | 0.52 | ||||
| General<br> partner unit | 0.57 | 0.53 |
10
Unaudited condensed consolidated statementsof cash flows
Forthe three months ended March 31, 2021 and 2022
(All amounts expressed in thousandsof U.S. Dollars)
| For the three<br> months ended | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31,<br> <br>2021 | March****31,<br> <br>2022 | |||||
| Cash<br> flows from operating activities: | ||||||
| Profit for the period | 35,360 | 34,981 | ||||
| Adjustments<br> for: | ||||||
| Depreciation | 20,686 | 21,987 | ||||
| Financial<br> costs | 9,416 | 8,781 | ||||
| Financial<br> income | (12 | ) | (39 | ) | ||
| Gain<br> on derivatives | (1,319 | ) | (4,977 | ) | ||
| Share-based<br> compensation | 73 | 260 | ||||
| 64,204 | 60,993 | |||||
| Movements<br> in working capital | (8,778 | ) | (2,370 | ) | ||
| Net<br> cash provided by operating activities | 55,426 | 58,623 | ||||
| Cash<br> flows from investing activities: | ||||||
| Payments<br> for tangible fixed assets additions | (5,685 | ) | (971 | ) | ||
| Financial<br> income received | 12 | 16 | ||||
| Net<br> cash used in investing activities | (5,673 | ) | (955 | ) | ||
| Cash<br> flows from financing activities: | ||||||
| Borrowings<br> repayments | (36,017 | ) | (34,472 | ) | ||
| Principal<br> elements of lease payments | (123 | ) | (2,551 | ) | ||
| Interest<br> paid | (14,468 | ) | (12,586 | ) | ||
| Release<br> of cash collateral for interest rate swaps | 280 | — | ||||
| Repurchases<br> of preference units | — | (10,002 | ) | |||
| Payment<br> of offering costs | — | (20 | ) | |||
| Distributions<br> paid (including common and preference) | (8,067 | ) | (7,634 | ) | ||
| Net<br> cash used in financing activities | (58,395 | ) | (67,265 | ) | ||
| Decrease<br> in cash and cash equivalents | (8,642 | ) | (9,597 | ) | ||
| Cash<br> and cash equivalents, beginning of the period | 103,736 | 145,530 | ||||
| Cash<br> and cash equivalents, end of the period | 95,094 | 135,933 |
11
EXHIBIT II
Non-GAAP Financial Measures:
EBITDA is defined as earnings before financial income and costs, gain/loss on derivatives, taxes, depreciation and amortization. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as EBITDA before impairment loss on vessels, loss on disposal of vessel and restructuring costs. Adjusted Profit represents earnings before (a) non-cash gain/loss on derivatives that includes unrealized gain/loss on derivatives held for trading, (b) write-off and accelerated amortization of unamortized loan fees, (c) impairment loss on vessels, (d) loss on disposal of vessel and (e) restructuring costs. Adjusted EPU represents Adjusted Profit (as defined above), after deducting preference unit distributions and adding/deducting any difference between the carrying amount of preference units and the fair value of the consideration paid to settle them, divided by the weighted average number of units outstanding during the period. EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Profit and Adjusted EPU, which are non-GAAP financial measures, are used as supplemental financial measures by management and external users of financial statements, such as investors, to assess our financial and operating performance. The Partnership believes that these non-GAAP financial measures assist our management and investors by increasing the comparability of our performance from period to period. The Partnership believes that including EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Profit and Adjusted EPU assists our management and investors in (i) understanding and analyzing the results of our operating and business performance, (ii) selecting between investing in us and other investment alternatives and (iii) monitoring our ongoing financial and operational strength in assessing whether to purchase and/or to continue to hold our common units. This increased comparability is achieved by excluding the potentially disparate effects between periods of, in the case of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, financial costs, gain/loss on derivatives, taxes, depreciation and amortization; in the case of Adjusted EBITDA, impairment loss on vessels, loss on disposal of vessel and restructuring costs and, in the case of Adjusted Profit and Adjusted EPU, non-cash gain/loss on derivatives, write-off and accelerated amortization of unamortized loan fees, impairment loss on vessels, loss on disposal of vessel and restructuring costs, which items are affected by various and possibly changing financing methods, financial market conditions, general shipping market conditions, capital structure and historical cost basis and which items may significantly affect results of operations between periods. Restructuring costs are excluded from Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Profit and Adjusted EPU because restructuring costs represent charges reflecting specific actions taken by management to improve the Partnership’s future profitability and therefore are not considered representative of the underlying operations of the Partnership. Impairment loss is excluded from Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Profit and Adjusted EPU because impairment loss on vessels represents the excess of their carrying amount over the amount that is expected to be recovered from them in the future and therefore is not considered representative of the underlying operations of the Partnership. Loss on disposal of vessel is excluded from Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Profit and Adjusted EPU because loss on disposal of vessel represents the excess of its carrying amount over the amount that was recovered through sale and therefore is not considered representative of the underlying operations of the Partnership.
EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Profit and Adjusted EPU have limitations as analytical tools and should not be considered as alternatives to, or as substitutes for, or superior to, profit, profit from operations, earnings per unit or any other measure of operating performance presented in accordance with IFRS. Some of these limitations include the fact that they do not reflect (i) our cash expenditures or future requirements for capital expenditures or contractual commitments, (ii) changes in, or cash requirements for, our working capital needs and (iii) the cash requirements necessary to service interest or principal payments on our debt. Although depreciation and amortization are non-cash charges, the assets being depreciated and amortized will often have to be replaced in the future and EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA do not reflect any cash requirements for such replacements. EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Profit and Adjusted EPU are not adjusted for all non-cash income or expense items that are reflected in our statement of cash flows and other companies in our industry may calculate these measures differently to how we do, limiting their usefulness as comparative measures. EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Profit and Adjusted EPU exclude some, but not all, items that affect profit or loss and these measures may vary among other companies. Therefore, EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Profit and Adjusted EPU as presented herein may not be comparable to similarly titled measures of other companies. The following tables reconcile EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Profit and Adjusted EPU to Profit, the most directly comparable IFRS financial measure, for the periods presented.
In evaluating EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Profit and Adjusted EPU you should be aware that in the future we may incur expenses that are the same as or similar to some of the adjustments in this presentation. Our presentation of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Profit and Adjusted EPU should not be construed as an inference that our future results will be unaffected by the excluded items.
Reconciliation of Profit to EBITDAand Adjusted EBITDA:
(Amounts expressed in thousandsof U.S. Dollars)
| For the three<br> months ended | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31,<br> 2021 | March 31,<br> 2022 | |||||
| Profit<br> for the period | 35,360 | 34,981 | ||||
| Depreciation | 20,686 | 21,987 | ||||
| Financial<br> costs | 9,416 | 8,781 | ||||
| Financial<br> income | (12 | ) | (39 | ) | ||
| Gain<br> on derivatives | (1,319 | ) | (4,977 | ) | ||
| EBITDA | 64,131 | 60,733 | ||||
| Restructuring<br> costs | — | 168 | ||||
| Adjusted<br> EBITDA | 64,131 | 60,901 |
12
Reconciliation of Profit to AdjustedProfit:
(Amounts expressed in thousandsof U.S. Dollars)
| For the three<br> months ended | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31,<br> 2021 | March 31,<br> 2022 | |||||
| Profit<br> for the period | 35,360 | 34,981 | ||||
| Non-cash<br> gain on derivatives | (3,607 | ) | (6,823 | ) | ||
| Restructuring<br> costs | — | 168 | ||||
| Adjusted<br> Profit | 31,753 | 28,326 |
Reconciliation of Profit to EPU andAdjusted EPU:
(Amounts expressed in thousandsof U.S. Dollars)
| For the three<br> months ended | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31,<br> 2021 | March 31,<br> 2022 | |||||
| Profit<br> for the period | 35,360 | 34,981 | ||||
| Adjustment<br> for: | ||||||
| Accrued<br> preference unit distributions | (7,582 | ) | (6,990 | ) | ||
| Differences<br> on repurchase of preference units | — | (82 | ) | |||
| Partnership’s<br> profit attributable to: | 27,778 | 27,909 | ||||
| Common<br> units | 27,194 | 27,333 | ||||
| General<br> partner units | 584 | 576 | ||||
| Weighted average units outstanding (basic) | ||||||
| Common<br> units | 47,517,824 | 51,137,201 | ||||
| General<br> partner units | 1,021,336 | 1,077,494 | ||||
| EPU<br> (basic) | ||||||
| Common<br> units | 0.57 | 0.53 | ||||
| General<br> partner units | 0.57 | 0.53 | ||||
| For the three<br> months ended | ||||||
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| March 31,<br> 2021 | March 31,<br> 2022 | |||||
| Profit<br> for the period | 35,360 | 34,981 | ||||
| Adjustment<br> for: | ||||||
| Accrued<br> preference unit distributions | (7,582 | ) | (6,990 | ) | ||
| Differences<br> on repurchase of preference units | — | (82 | ) | |||
| Partnership’s<br> profit used in EPU calculation | 27,778 | 27,909 | ||||
| Non-cash<br> gain on derivatives | (3,607 | ) | (6,823 | ) | ||
| Restructuring<br> costs | — | 168 | ||||
| Adjusted<br> Partnership’s profit used in EPU calculation attributable to: | 24,171 | 21,254 | ||||
| Common<br> units | 23,662 | 20,815 | ||||
| General<br> partner units | 509 | 439 | ||||
| Weighted average units outstanding (basic) | ||||||
| Common<br> units | 47,517,824 | 51,137,201 | ||||
| General<br> partner units | 1,021,336 | 1,077,494 | ||||
| Adjusted<br> EPU (basic) | ||||||
| Common<br> units | 0.50 | 0.41 | ||||
| General<br> partner units | 0.50 | 0.41 |
13
Exhibit 99.2
Financial Report for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2022
Management’sDiscussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operation
The following is a discussion of our financial condition and results of operations for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2021 and March 31, 2022. References to “GasLog Partners”, “we”, “our”, “us” and “the Partnership” or similar terms refer to GasLog Partners LP and its subsidiaries. You should read this section in conjunction with our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this report. For additional information relating to our management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations, please see our Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the United States Securities Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on March 1, 2022. This discussion includes forward-looking statements which, although based on assumptions that we consider reasonable, are subject to risks and uncertainties which could cause actual events or conditions to differ materially from those currently anticipated and expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. See also discussion in the section entitled “Forward-Looking Statements” below.
Forward-LookingStatements
All statements in this report that are not statements of historical fact are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements include statements that address activities, events or developments that the Partnership expects, projects, believes or anticipates will or may occur in the future, particularly in relation to our operations, cash flows, financial position, liquidity and cash available for dividends or distributions and the impact of changes to our cash distributions on the Partnership’s business and growth prospects, plans, strategies, business prospects and changes and trends in our business and the markets in which we operate. We caution that these forward-looking statements represent our estimates and assumptions only as of the date of this report, about factors that are beyond our ability to control or predict, and are not intended to give any assurance as to future results. Any of these factors or a combination of these factors could materially affect future results of operations and the ultimate accuracy of the forward-looking statements. Accordingly, you should not unduly rely on any forward-looking statements.
Factors that might cause future results and outcomes to differ include, but are not limited to, the following:
| ● | general<br> liquefied natural gas (“LNG”) shipping market conditions and trends, including<br> spot and multi-year charter rates, ship values, factors affecting supply and demand of LNG<br> and LNG shipping, including geopolitical events, technological advancements and opportunities<br> for the profitable operations of LNG carriers; |
|---|---|
| ● | fluctuations<br> in charter hire rates, vessel utilization and vessel values; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | our<br> ability to secure new multi-year charters at economically attractive rates; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | our<br> ability to maximize the use of our vessels, including the re-deployment or disposition of<br> vessels which are not operating under multi-year charters, including the risk that certain<br> of our vessels may no longer have the latest technology at such time which may impact our<br> ability to secure employment for such vessels as well as the rate at which we can charter<br> such vessels; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | changes<br> in our operating expenses, including crew costs, maintenance, dry-docking and insurance costs<br> and bunker prices; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | number<br> of off-hire days and dry-docking requirements, including our ability to complete scheduled<br> dry-dockings on time and within budget; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | planned<br> capital expenditures and availability of capital resources to fund capital expenditures; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | business<br> disruptions resulting from measures taken to reduce the spread of COVID-19, including possible<br> delays due to the quarantine of vessels and crew, as well as government-imposed shutdowns; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | fluctuations<br> in prices for crude oil, petroleum products and natural gas, including LNG; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | fluctuations<br> in exchange rates, especially the U.S. dollar and Euro; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | our<br> ability to expand our portfolio by acquiring vessels through our drop-down pipeline with<br> GasLog Ltd. (“GasLog”) or by acquiring other assets from third parties; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | our<br> ability to leverage GasLog’s relationships and reputation in the shipping industry<br> and the ability of GasLog to maintain long-term relationships with major energy companies<br> and major LNG producers, marketers and consumers to obtain new charter contracts; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | GasLog’s<br> relationships with its employees and ship crews, its ability to retain key employees and<br> provide services to us, and the availability of skilled labor, ship crews and management; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | changes<br> in the ownership of our charterers; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | our<br> customers’ performance of their obligations under our time charters and other contracts; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | our<br> future operating performance, financial condition, liquidity and cash available for distributions; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | our<br> distribution policy and our ability to make cash distributions on our units or the impact<br> of changes to cash distributions on our financial position; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | our<br> ability to obtain debt and equity financing on acceptable terms to fund capital expenditures,<br> acquisitions and other corporate activities, funding by banks of their financial commitments<br> and our ability to meet our restrictive covenants and other obligations under our credit<br> facilities; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | future,<br> pending or recent acquisitions of ships or other assets, business strategy, areas of possible<br> expansion and expected capital spending; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | risks<br> inherent in ship operation, including the discharge of pollutants; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | any<br> malfunction or disruption of information technology systems and networks that our operations<br> rely on or any impact of a possible cybersecurity event; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | the<br> expected cost of and our ability to comply with environmental and regulatory requirements<br> related to climate change, including with respect to emissions of air pollutants and greenhouse<br> gases, as well as future changes in such requirements or other actions taken by |
| --- | --- |
14
| regulatory authorities, governmental organizations, classification<br> societies and standards imposed by our charterers applicable to our business; | |
|---|---|
| ● | potential<br> disruption of shipping routes due to accidents, diseases, pandemics, political events, piracy<br> or acts by terrorists; |
| --- | --- |
| ● | potential<br> liability from future litigation; and |
| --- | --- |
| ● | other<br> risks and uncertainties described in the Partnership’s Annual Report on Form 20-F<br> filed with the SEC on March 1, 2022, available at http://www.sec.gov. |
| --- | --- |
The declaration and payment of distributions are at all times subject to the discretion of our board of directors and will depend on, amongst other things, the risks and uncertainties described above, restrictions in our credit facilities, the provisions of Marshall Islands law and such other factors as our board of directors may deem relevant.
We undertake no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements contained in this report, whether as a result of new information, future events, a change in our views or expectations or otherwise, except as required by applicable law. New factors emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for us to predict all of these factors. Further, we cannot assess the impact of each such factor on our business or the extent to which any factor, or combination of factors, may cause actual results to be materially different from those contained in any forward-looking statement.
CashDistribution
On April 27, 2022, the board of directors of GasLog Partners approved and declared a quarterly cash distribution of $0.01 per common unit for the quarter ended March 31, 2022. The cash distribution is payable on May 12, 2022 to all unitholders of record as of May 9, 2022. The aggregate amount of the declared distribution will be $0.5 million based on the number of units issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2022.
Overview
Since our initial public offering (“IPO”) in May 2014, we have been a growth-oriented limited partnership focused on acquiring, owning and operating LNG carriers engaged in LNG transportation, growing our fleet from three vessels at the time of our IPO to 15 today (including one vessel sold and leased back under a bareboat charter). We are now focusing our capital allocation on debt repayment, prioritizing balance sheet strength for 2022, in order to lower our cash break-evens, reduce our cost of capital and further enhance the Partnership’s competitive positioning.
As of March 31, 2022, our owned and bareboat fleet consisted of ten vessels with tri-fuel diesel electric (“TFDE”) propulsion and five steam turbine propulsion (“Steam”) vessels. We also have options and other rights under which we may acquire additional LNG carriers from GasLog, as described below. We believe that such options and rights could provide us with built-in growth opportunities, subject to certain conditions described below. We may also acquire vessels or other LNG infrastructure assets from shipyards or other owners. However, we cannot assure you that we will make any acquisition or that, as a consequence, we will successfully grow our distributions per common unit. Among other things, our ability to acquire any additional LNG carriers or other LNG infrastructure assets will be dependent upon our ability to raise additional equity and debt financing.
OurFleet
OwnedFleet
| LNG Carrier | Year Built | Cargo Capacity (cbm) | Charterer (for contracts of more than six months) | <br><br> <br><br><br> <br>****<br><br> <br>Propulsion | Charter Expiration<br><br> <br>(Firm Period) | Optional Period | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solaris | 2014 | 155,000 | Spot<br> Market | TFDE | — | — |
| 2 | Methane Heather Sally | 2007 | 145,000 | Cheniere ^(1)^ | Steam | June 2022 | — |
| 3 | GasLog Seattle | 2013 | 155,000 | TotalEnergies ^(2)^ | TFDE | June 2022 | — |
| 4 | Methane Shirley Elisabeth | 2007 | 145,000 | JOVO ^(3)^ | Steam | August 2022 | — |
| 5 | Methane Rita Andrea | 2006 | 145,000 | Gunvor ^(4)^ | Steam | September 2022 | — |
| 6 | GasLog Santiago | 2013 | 155,000 | Trafigura ^(5)^ | TFDE | December 2022 | 2023–2028 ^(5)^ |
| 7 | Methane Jane Elizabeth | 2006 | 145,000 | Cheniere | Steam | March 2023 | 2024–2025<br> ^(6)^ |
| 8 | GasLog Sydney | 2013 | 155,000 | TotalEnergies | TFDE | June 2022 | — |
| Naturgy ^(7)^ | May 2023 | — | |||||
| 9 | GasLog Geneva | 2016 | 174,000 | Shell<br> ^(8)^ | TFDE | September 2023 | 2028–2031<br> ^(8)^ |
| 10 | Methane Alison Victoria | 2007 | 145,000 | CNTIC VPower ^(9)^ | Steam | October 2023 | 2024–2025<br> ^(9)^ |
| 11 | GasLog Gibraltar | 2016 | 174,000 | Shell | TFDE | October 2023 | 2028–2031<br> ^(8)^ |
| 12 | Methane Becki Anne | 2010 | 170,000 | Shell | TFDE | March 2024 | 2027–2029<br> ^(10)^ |
| 13 | GasLog Greece | 2016 | 174,000 | Shell | TFDE | March 2026 | 2031<br> ^(11)^ |
| 14 | GasLog Glasgow | 2016 | 174,000 | Shell | TFDE | June 2026 | 2031 ^(11)^ |
| ^(1)^ | The<br> vessel is chartered to Cheniere Marketing International LLP, a subsidiary of Cheniere Energy<br> Inc. (“Cheniere”). | ||||||
| --- | --- | ||||||
| ^(2)^ | The<br> vessel is chartered to TotalEnergies Gas & Power Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary<br> of TotalEnergies SE (“TotalEnergies”). |
15
| ^(3)^ | The<br> vessel is chartered to Singapore Carbon Hydrogen Energy Pte. Ltd., a wholly owned subsidiary<br> of JOVO Group (“JOVO”). |
|---|---|
| ^(4)^ | The<br> vessel is chartered to Clearlake Shipping Pte. Ltd., a subsidiary of Gunvor Group Ltd. (“Gunvor”). |
| ^(5)^ | The<br> vessel is chartered to Trafigura Maritime Logistics PTE Ltd. (“Trafigura”). Charterer<br> may extend the term of this time charter for a period ranging from one to six years, provided<br> that the charterer gives us advance notice of declaration. The period shown reflects the<br> expiration of the minimum optional period and the maximum optional period. |
| ^(6)^ | Charterers<br> may extend the term of the time charters by two additional periods of one year, provided<br> that the charterer gives us advance notice of declaration. The period shown reflects the<br> expiration of the minimum optional period and the maximum optional period. |
| ^(7)^ | After<br> expiration of its current time charter with TotalEnergies, the vessel will commence its charter<br> with Naturgy Aprovisionamentos S.A. (“Naturgy”). |
| ^(8)^ | The<br> vessel is chartered to a wholly owned subsidiary of Shell plc (“Shell”). Charterer<br> may extend the term of the time charters by two additional periods of five and three years,<br> respectively, provided that the charterer gives us advance notice of declaration. The period<br> shown reflects the expiration of the minimum optional period and the maximum optional period. |
| ^(9)^ | The<br> vessel is chartered to CNTIC Vpower Energy<br> Ltd. (“CNTIC Vpower”), an independent<br> Chinese energy company. The charterer may extend the term of the related charter by two additional<br> periods of one year, provided that the charterer gives us advance notice of its exercise<br> of any extension option. The period shown reflects the expiration of the minimum optional<br> period and the maximum optional period. |
| ^(10)^ | Charterer<br> may extend the term of the related charter for one extension period of three or five years,<br> provided that the charterer gives us advance notice of its exercise of any extension option.<br> The period shown reflects the expiration of the minimum optional period and the maximum optional<br> period. |
| ^(11)^ | Charterer<br> may extend the term of these time charters for a period of five years, provided that the<br> charterer gives us advance notice of declaration. |
Bareboat Vessel
| LNGCarrier | Year Built | Cargo Capacity (cbm) | Charterer (for contracts of more than six months) | <br><br> <br><br><br> <br>Propulsion | Charter Expiration<br><br> <br>(Firm Period) | Optional Period | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 GasLog Shanghai ^(1)^ | 2013 | 155,000 | Gunvor | TFDE | November 2022 | — | ||||
| ^(1)^ | In<br> October 2021, the vessel was sold and leased back from China Development Bank Financial<br> Leasing Co. Ltd. (“CDBL”) for a period of five years, with no repurchase option<br> or obligation. | |||||||||
| --- | --- |
AdditionalVessels
Five-YearVessel Business Opportunities
GasLog has agreed, and has caused its controlled affiliates (other than us, our general partner and our subsidiaries) to agree, not to acquire, own, operate or charter any LNG carrier with a cargo capacity greater than 75,000 cbm engaged in oceangoing LNG transportation under a charter for five full years or more without, within 30 calendar days after the consummation of the acquisition or the commencement of the operations or charter of such a vessel, notifying us and offering us the opportunity to purchase such vessel at fair market value. We refer to these vessels, together with any related charters, as “Five-Year Vessels”.
Resultsof Operations
Our results set forth below are derived from the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements of the Partnership.
Three-monthperiod ended March 31, 2021 compared to the three-month period ended March 31, 2022
| (in thousands of U.S. dollars) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2021 | March 31, 2022 | Change | |||||||
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Revenues | 87,088 | 85,459 | (1,629 | ) | |||||
| Voyage expenses and commissions | (2,079 | ) | (1,461 | ) | 618 | ||||
| Vessel operating costs | (17,807 | ) | (18,574 | ) | (767 | ) | |||
| Depreciation | (20,686 | ) | (21,987 | ) | (1,301 | ) | |||
| General and administrative expenses | (3,071 | ) | (4,691 | ) | (1,620 | ) | |||
| Profit from operations | 43,445 | 38,746 | (4,699 | ) | |||||
| Financial costs | (9,416 | ) | (8,781 | ) | 635 | ||||
| Financial income | 12 | 39 | 27 | ||||||
| Gain on derivatives | 1,319 | 4,977 | 3,658 | ||||||
| Profit for the period | 35,360 | 34,981 | (379 | ) |
For the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, we had an average of 15.0 vessels operating in our owned fleet having 1,336 available days, while during the three-month period ended March 31, 2022, we had an average of 15.0 vessels operating in our owned fleet having 1,350 available days. The increase in available days is due to the scheduled dry-docking of one of our vessels in the first quarter of 2021.
***Revenues:***Revenues decreased by $1.6 million, or 1.8%, from $87.1 million for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $85.5 million for the same period in 2022. The decrease is mainly attributable to a net decrease in revenues from our vessels operating in the spot market in the first quarter of 2022 for an additional 112 days, due to the lower average headline rates earned by our spot fleet in 2022 compared to the same period in 2021, as the premium winter spot market ended much earlier this year. The average daily hire rate decreased from $66,429 for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $63,681 for the three-month period ended March 31, 2022.
16
VoyageExpenses and Commissions: Voyage expenses and commissions decreased by $0.6 million, or 28.6%, from $2.1 million for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $1.5 million for the same period in 2022. The decrease in voyage expenses and commissions is attributable to a decrease in bunker consumption costs due to the increased utilization of our vessels operating in the spot market in the first three months of 2022, as compared to the same period in 2021.
VesselOperating Costs: Vessel operating costs increased by $0.8 million, or 4.5%, from $17.8 million for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $18.6 million for the same period in 2022. The increase in vessel operating costs is mainly attributable to an increase of $1.4 million in crew costs, largely related to additional costs in 2022 following our COVID-19 enhanced protocols in relation to crew extension bonuses to support our seafarers, travelling and extended quarantine days for seafarers prior to embarkation. This increase was partially offset by a decrease of $0.4 million in vessel management fees in connection with the decrease of the annual fee payable to our manager (approximately $0.1 million per vessel per year). As a result, daily operating costs per vessel (after excluding calendar days for the Solaris, the operating costs of which are covered by the charterers) increased from $14,132 per day for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $14,741 per day for the three-month period ended March 31, 2022.
Generaland Administrative Expenses: General and administrative expenses increased by $1.6 million, or 51.6%, from $3.1 million for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $4.7 million for the same period in 2022. The increase in general and administrative expenses is mainly attributable to an aggregate increase of $1.0 million in administrative services fees for our fleet in connection with the increased annual fee per vessel payable to GasLog in 2021 by approximately $0.3 million per vessel per year, and an increase in legal and other professional fees of $0.4 million. As a result, daily general and administrative expenses increased from $2,275 per vessel ownership day for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $3,472 per vessel ownership day for the three-month period ended March 31, 2022.
FinancialCosts: Financial costs decreased by $0.6 million, or 6.4%, from $9.4 million for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $8.8 million for the same period in 2022. The decrease in financial costs is attributable to a decrease of $1.0 million in interest expense on loans, primarily due to the lower debt balances year-over-year, partially offset by an increase of $0.4 million in interest expense on leases, pursuant to the sale and leaseback of the GasLog Shanghai in October 2021. During the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, we had an average of $1,287.8 million of bank borrowings outstanding under our credit facilities with a weighted average interest rate of 2.4%, compared to an average of $1,083.4 million of bank borrowings outstanding under our credit facilities with a weighted average interest rate of 2.5% during the three-month period ended March 31, 2022.
Gainon Derivatives: Gain on derivatives increased by $3.7 million, from $1.3 million for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $5.0 million for the same period in 2022. The increase is attributable to a $3.2 million increase in unrealized gain from the mark-to-market valuation of derivatives (interest rate swaps) held for trading, which were carried at fair value through profit or loss, mainly due to changes in the forward yield curve, and a decrease of $0.5 million in realized loss on derivatives held for trading.
Profitfor the Period: Profit for the period decreased by $0.4 million, from $35.4 million for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $35.0 million for the same period in 2022, as a result of the aforementioned factors.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
We operate in a capital-intensive industry and we expect to finance the purchase of any additional vessels or other capital expenditures through a combination of borrowings from commercial banks, cash generated from operations and debt, lease and equity financings, if any. In addition to paying distributions and potentially repurchasing common and preference units, our other liquidity requirements relate to paying our operating and general and administrative expenses, servicing our debt, funding investments, funding working capital and maintaining cash reserves against fluctuations in operating cash flows. Our funding and treasury activities are intended to maximize investment returns while maintaining appropriate liquidity and complying with our financial covenants under our debt facilities.
In the three months ended March 31, 2022, under the Partnership’s preference unit repurchase programme established in March 2021, GasLog Partners repurchased and cancelled 7,838 8.625% Series A Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Fixed to Floating Rate Preference Units (the “Series A Preference Units”), 172,590 8.200% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Fixed to Floating Rate Preference Units (the “Series B Preference Units”) and 213,335 8.500% Series C Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Fixed to Floating Rate Preference Units (the “Series C Preference Units”), for an aggregate amount of $10.0 million, including commissions.
The Partnership did not issue any common units during the first quarter of 2022 under the ATM Common Equity Offering Programme.
As of March 31, 2022, we had $135.9 million of cash and cash equivalents, out of which $33.5 million was held in current accounts and $102.4 million was held in time deposits with an original duration of less than three months.
As of March 31, 2022, we had an aggregate of $1,052.4 million of borrowings outstanding under our credit facilities, of which $99.4 million was repayable within one year, and an aggregate of $53.4 million of lease liabilities mainly related to the sale and leaseback of the GasLog Shanghai, of which $10.4 million was payable within one year.
The Partnership has in place six interest rate swap agreements at a notional value of $343.3 million in aggregate, maturing between 2022 and 2025. As a result of its hedging agreements, the Partnership has hedged 32.2% of its floating interest rate exposure on its outstanding debt (excluding the lease liability) as of March 31, 2022, at a weighted average interest rate of approximately 2.4% (excluding margin).
17
Working Capital Position
As of March 31, 2022, our current assets totaled $153.8 million and current liabilities totaled $169.1 million, resulting in a negative working capital position of $15.3 million. Current liabilities include $24.2 million of unearned revenue in relation to hires received in advance (which represents a non-cash liability that will be recognized as revenues after March 31, 2022, as the services are rendered).
We believe that our current resources, cash from operations and existing debt facilities will be sufficient to meet our working capital requirements and comply with our banking covenants for at least twelve months from the date of this report.
Cash Flows
Three-month periodended March 31, 2021 compared to the three-month period ended March 31, 2022
The following table summarizes our net cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities for the periods indicated:
| (in thousands of U.S. dollars) | Three months ended | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31,2021 | March 31,2022 | Change | ||||||
| Net<br> cash provided by operating activities | 55,426 | 58,623 | 3,197 | |||||
| Net cash used in investing<br> activities | (5,673 | ) | (955 | ) | 4,718 | |||
| Net<br> cash used in financing activities | (58,395 | ) | (67,265 | ) | (8,870 | ) |
Net Cash provided by OperatingActivities:
Net cash provided by operating activities increased by $3.2 million, from $55.4 million in the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $58.6 million in the three-month period ended March 31, 2022. The increase of $3.2 million is attributable to a $6.4 million movement in working capital accounts (primarily affected by an increase of $5.3 million from movements of balances with related parties), partially offset by a decrease in revenues of $1.6 million and an increase in general and administrative expenses of $1.6 million.
Net Cash used in Investing Activities:
Net cash used in investing activities decreased by $4.7 million, from $5.7 million in the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $1.0 million in the three-month period ended March 31, 2022. The decrease of $4.7 million is attributable to a decrease of cash used in payments for tangible fixed assets of $4.7 million.
Net Cash used in Financing Activities:
Net cash used in financing activities increased by $8.9 million, from $58.4 million in the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, to $67.3 million in the three-month period ended March 31, 2022. The increase of $8.9 million is attributable to an increase of $10.0 million in cash used for repurchases of preference units and an increase of $2.4 million in lease payments (principal elements), partially offset by a decrease of $1.9 million in interest paid and a decrease of $1.6 million in bank loan repayments.
Contracted CharterRevenues
The following table summarizes GasLog Partners’ contracted charter revenues and vessel utilization for the periods ending December 31, 2022 and 2023:
| (in millions of U.S. dollars, except days and percentages) | April – December 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Contracted time charter<br> revenues^(1)(2)(3)(4)^ | $201.8 | $163.2 |
| Total<br> contracted days^(1)(2)^ | 3,274 | 2,168 |
| Total available days^(5)^ | 4,125 | 5,355 |
| Total unfixed days^(6)^ | 851 | 3,187 |
| Percentage of total contracted<br> days/ total available days | 79.4% | 40.5% |
| ^(1)^ | Reflects<br> time charter revenues and contracted days for the 15 LNG carriers in our fleet as of March 31,<br> 2022 and through December 31, 2023 (including one vessel sold and leased back under<br> a bareboat charter in October 2021). Contracted days are calculated taking into account<br> the firm period charter expiration and expected market conditions as of March 31, 2022. | |
| --- | --- | |
| ^(2)^ | Our<br> ships are scheduled to undergo dry-docking once every five years. Revenue calculations assume<br> 365 revenue days per ship per annum, with 30 off-hire days when each ship undergoes scheduled<br> dry-docking. | |
| ^(3)^ | For<br> time charters that include a variable rate of hire within an agreed range during the charter<br> period, revenue calculations are based on the agreed minimum rate of hire for the respective<br> period. | |
| ^(4)^ | Revenue<br> calculations assume no exercise of any option to extend the terms of the charters. | |
| ^(5)^ | Available<br> days represent total calendar days after deducting 30 off-hire days when the ship undergoes<br> scheduled dry-docking. | |
| ^(6)^ | Represents<br> available days for the ships after the expiration of the existing charters (assuming charterers<br> do not exercise any option to extend the terms of the charters). |
18
The table above provides information about our contracted charter revenues and ship utilization based on contracts in effect for the 15 LNG carriers in our fleet as of March 31, 2022 and through December 31, 2023 (including one vessel sold and leased back under a bareboat charter in October 2021). The table reflects only our contracted charter revenues for the ships in our owned and bareboat fleet for which we have secured time charters, and it does not reflect the costs or expenses we will incur in fulfilling our obligations under the charters. In particular, the table does not reflect time charter revenues from any additional ships we may acquire in the future, nor does it reflect the options under our time charters that permit our charterers to extend the time charter terms for successive multi-year periods at comparable charter hire rates. If exercised, the options to extend the terms of our existing charters would result in an increase in the number of contracted days and the contracted revenue for our fleet in the future. Although the contracted charter revenues are based on contracted charter hire rate provisions, they reflect certain assumptions, including assumptions relating to future ship operating costs. We consider the assumptions to be reasonable as of the date of this report, but if these assumptions prove to be incorrect, our actual time charter revenues could differ from those reflected in the table. Furthermore, any contract is subject to various risks, including non-performance by the counterparties or an early termination of the contract pursuant to its terms. If the charterers are unable or unwilling to make charter payments to us, or if we agree to renegotiate charter terms at the request of a charterer or if contracts are prematurely terminated for any reason, we would be exposed to prevailing market conditions at the time and our results of operations and financial condition may be materially adversely affected. Please see the disclosure under the heading “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the SEC on March 1, 2022. For these reasons, the contracted charter revenue information presented above is not fact and should not be relied upon as being necessarily indicative of future results and readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on this information. Neither the Partnership’s independent auditors nor any other independent accountants, have compiled, examined or performed any procedures with respect to the information presented in the table, nor have they expressed any opinion or any other form of assurance on such information or its achievability, and assume no responsibility for, and disclaim any association with, the information in the table.
19
GASLOG PARTNERS LP
INDEX TO UNAUDITED CONDENSEDCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
| Page | |
|---|---|
| Unaudited<br> condensed consolidated statements of financial position as of December 31, 2021 and March 31, 2022 | F-2 |
| Unaudited<br> condensed consolidated statements of profit or loss and total comprehensive income for the three months ended March 31, 2021<br> and 2022 | F-3 |
| Unaudited<br> condensed consolidated statements of changes in partners’ equity for the three months ended March 31, 2021 and 2022 | F-4 |
| Unaudited<br> condensed consolidated statements of cash flows for the three months ended March 31, 2021 and 2022 | F-5 |
| Notes<br> to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements | F-6 |
F-1
GasLog Partners LP
Unaudited condensed consolidated statementsof financial position
As of December 31, 2021 and March 31,2022
(All amounts expressed in thousandsof U.S. Dollars, except unit data)
| Note | December 31,<br><br> <br>202****1 | March 31,<br><br> <br>20****22 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||
| Non-current assets | |||
| Other<br> non-current assets | 44 | 95 | |
| Tangible fixed assets | 4 | 1,888,583 | 1,871,260 |
| Right-of-use<br> assets | 5 | 81,996 | 77,773 |
| Total non-current assets | 1,970,623 | 1,949,128 | |
| Current assets | |||
| Trade<br> and other receivables | 11,156 | 12,585 | |
| Inventories | 2,991 | 3,276 | |
| Prepayments<br> and other current assets | 1,433 | 2,023 | |
| Cash<br> and cash equivalents | 145,530 | 135,933 | |
| Total current assets | 161,110 | 15****3,817 | |
| Total assets | 2,131,733 | 2,10****2,945 | |
| Partners’ equity and liabilities | |||
| Partners’ equity | |||
| Common unitholders<br> (51,137,201 units issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2021 and March 31, 2022) | 6 | 579,447 | 606,519 |
| General<br> partner (1,077,494 units issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2021 and March 31, 2022) | 6 | 10,717 | 11,287 |
| Preference<br> unitholders (5,750,000 Series A Preference Units, 4,135,571 Series B Preference Units and 3,730,451 Series C Preference<br> Units issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2021 and 5,742,162 Series A Preference Units, 3,962,981 Series B Preference<br> Units and 3,517,116 Series C Preference Units issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2022) | 6 | 329,334 | 319,292 |
| Total partners’ equity | 919,498 | 93****7,098 | |
| Current liabilities | |||
| Trade<br> accounts payable | 9,547 | 11,283 | |
| Due<br> to related parties | 3 | 952 | 1,225 |
| Derivative<br> financial instruments—current portion | 12 | 5,184 | 2,159 |
| Other<br> payables and accruals | 8 | 50,171 | 44,598 |
| Borrowings—current<br> portion | 7 | 99,307 | 99,386 |
| Lease<br> liabilities—current portion | 10,342 | 10,406 | |
| Total current liabilities | 175,503 | 16****9,057 | |
| Non-current liabilities | |||
| Derivative<br> financial instruments—non-current portion | 12 | 4,061 | 263 |
| Borrowings—non-current<br> portion | 7 | 986,451 | 952,979 |
| Lease<br> liabilities—non-current portion | 45,556 | 42,986 | |
| Other<br> non-current liabilities | 664 | 562 | |
| Total non-current liabilities | 1,036,732 | 996,790 | |
| Total partners’ equity and liabilities | 2,131,733 | 2,10****2,945 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
F-2
GasLog Partners LP
Unaudited condensed consolidated statementsof profit or loss and total comprehensive income
For the three months ended March 31,2021 and 2022
(All amounts expressed in thousandsof U.S. Dollars, except per unit data)
| For the three months ended | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Note | March 31, 2021 | March 31, 2022 | |||||
| Revenues | 9 | 87,088 | 85,459 | ||||
| Voyage<br> expenses and commissions | (2,079 | ) | (1,461 | ) | |||
| Vessel<br> operating costs | 11 | (17,807 | ) | (18,574 | ) | ||
| Depreciation | 4,<br> 5 | (20,686 | ) | (21,987 | ) | ||
| General<br> and administrative expenses | 10 | (3,071 | ) | (4,691 | ) | ||
| Profit<br> from operations | 43,445 | 38,746 | |||||
| Financial<br> costs | 13 | (9,416 | ) | (8,781 | ) | ||
| Financial<br> income | 12 | 39 | |||||
| Gain<br> on derivatives | 13 | 1,319 | 4,977 | ||||
| Total<br> other expenses, net | (8,085 | ) | (3,765 | ) | |||
| Profit<br> and total comprehensive income for the period | 35,360 | 34,981 | |||||
| Earnings<br> per unit, basic and diluted: | 14 | ||||||
| Common<br> unit, basic | 0.57 | 0.53 | |||||
| Common<br> unit, diluted | 0.55 | 0.52 | |||||
| General<br> partner unit | 0.57 | 0.53 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
F-3
GasLogPartners LP
Unauditedcondensed consolidated statements of changes in partners’ equity
Forthe three months ended March 31, 2021 and 2022
(Allamounts expressed in thousands of U.S. Dollars, except unit data)
| General<br> partner | Common<br> unitholders | Class B<br><br> unitholders | Preference<br> <br>unitholders | Total<br> <br>Partners’ | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Units | Amounts | Units | Amounts | Units | Units | Amounts | equity | ||||||||||||||
| Balance<br> as of January 1, 2021 | 1,021,336 | 11,028 | 47,517,824 | 594,901 | 2,075,000 | 14,350,000 | 347,889 | 953,818 | |||||||||||||
| Distributions<br> declared | — | (10 | ) | — | (475 | ) | — | — | (7,582 | ) | (8,067 | ) | |||||||||
| Share-based<br> compensation, net of accrued distribution | — | 2 | — | 70 | — | — | — | 72 | |||||||||||||
| Partnership’s<br> profit and total comprehensive income (Note 14) | — | 584 | — | 27,194 | — | — | 7,582 | 35,360 | |||||||||||||
| Balance<br> as of March 31, 2021 | 1,021,336 | 11,604 | 47,517,824 | 621,690 | 2,075,000 | 14,350,000 | 347,889 | 981,183 | |||||||||||||
| Balance<br> as of January 1, 2022 | 1,077,494 | 10,717 | 51,137,201 | 579,447 | 1,660,000 | 13,616,022 | 329,334 | 919,498 | |||||||||||||
| Repurchases<br> of preference units (Note 6) | — | (2 | ) | — | (80 | ) | — | (393,763 | ) | (9,920 | ) | (10,002 | ) | ||||||||
| Distributions<br> declared (Note 6) | — | (11 | ) | — | (511 | ) | — | — | (7,112 | ) | (7,634 | ) | |||||||||
| Share-based<br> compensation, net of accrued distribution | — | 5 | — | 250 | — | — | — | 255 | |||||||||||||
| Partnership’s<br> profit and total comprehensive income (Note 14) | — | 578 | — | 27,413 | — | — | 6,990 | 34,981 | |||||||||||||
| Balance<br> as of March 31, 2022 | 1,077,494 | 11,287 | 51,137,201 | 606,519 | 1,660,000 | 13,222,259 | 319,292 | 937,098 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
F-4
GasLogPartners LP
Unauditedcondensed consolidated statements of cash flows
Forthe three months ended March 31, 2021 and 2022
(Allamounts expressed in thousands of U.S. Dollars)
| For<br> the three months ended | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Note | March 31,<br> <br>2021 | March 31,<br> <br>2022 | |||||
| Cash<br> flows from operating activities: | |||||||
| Profit<br> for the period | 35,360 | 34,981 | |||||
| Adjustments<br> for: | |||||||
| Depreciation | 4,<br> 5 | 20,686 | 21,987 | ||||
| Financial<br> costs | 13 | 9,416 | 8,781 | ||||
| Financial<br> income | (12 | ) | (39 | ) | |||
| Gain<br> on derivatives | 13 | (1,319 | ) | (4,977 | ) | ||
| Share-based<br> compensation | 10 | 73 | 260 | ||||
| 64,204 | 60,993 | ||||||
| Movements<br> in working capital | (8,778 | ) | (2,370 | ) | |||
| Net<br> cash provided by operating activities | 55,426 | 58,623 | |||||
| Cash<br> flows from investing activities: | |||||||
| Payments<br> for tangible fixed assets additions | (5,685 | ) | (971 | ) | |||
| Financial<br> income received | 12 | 16 | |||||
| Net<br> cash used in investing activities | (5,673 | ) | (955 | ) | |||
| Cash<br> flows from financing activities: | |||||||
| Borrowings<br> repayments | 7 | (36,017 | ) | (34,472 | ) | ||
| Principal<br> elements of lease payments | 5 | (123 | ) | (2,551 | ) | ||
| Interest<br> paid | (14,468 | ) | (12,586 | ) | |||
| Release<br> of cash collateral for interest rate swaps | 280 | — | |||||
| Repurchases<br> of preference units | 6 | — | (10,002 | ) | |||
| Payment<br> of offering costs | — | (20 | ) | ||||
| Distributions<br> paid (including common and preference) | 6 | (8,067 | ) | (7,634 | ) | ||
| Net<br> cash used in financing activities | (58,395 | ) | (67,265 | ) | |||
| Decrease<br> in cash and cash equivalents | (8,642 | ) | (9,597 | ) | |||
| Cash<br> and cash equivalents, beginning of the period | 103,736 | 145,530 | |||||
| Cash<br> and cash equivalents, end of the period | 95,094 | 135,933 | |||||
| Non-cash<br> investing and financing activities: | |||||||
| Capital<br> expenditures included in liabilities at the end of the period | 9,617 | 6,686 | |||||
| Financing<br> costs included in liabilities at the end of the period | 136 | — |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
F-5
GasLog Partners LP
Notes to the unaudited condensed consolidatedfinancial statements
For the three months ended March 31,2021 and 2022
(All amounts expressed in thousandsof U.S. Dollars, except unit data)
1. Organization and Operations
GasLog Partners LP (“GasLog Partners” or the “Partnership”) was formed as a limited partnership under the laws of the Marshall Islands on January 23, 2014, as a wholly owned subsidiary of GasLog Ltd. (“GasLog”) for the purpose of initially acquiring the interests in three liquefied natural gas (“LNG”) carriers that were contributed to the Partnership by GasLog in connection with the initial public offering of its common units (the “IPO”).
The Partnership’s principal business is the acquisition and operation of LNG vessels, providing LNG transportation services on a worldwide basis. GasLog LNG Services Ltd. (“GasLog LNG Services” or the “Manager”), a related party and a wholly owned subsidiary of GasLog, incorporated under the laws of Bermuda, provides technical and commercial services to the Partnership. As of March 31, 2022, the Partnership wholly owned 14 LNG vessels and operated one LNG vessel leased back under a bareboat charter.
As of March 31, 2022, GasLog held a 33.3% ownership interest in the Partnership (including 2.0% through its general partner interest). As a result of its 100% ownership of the general partner, and the fact that the general partner elects the majority of the Partnership’s directors in accordance with the Partnership Agreement, GasLog has the ability to control the Partnership’s affairs and policies.
The accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements include the financial statements of GasLog Partners and its subsidiaries, which are 100% owned by the Partnership. No new subsidiaries were established or acquired in the three months ended March 31, 2022.
2. Basis of Presentation
These unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Accounting Standard (“IAS”) 34 Interim Financial Reporting as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”). Certain information and footnote disclosures required by International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) for a complete set of annual financial statements have been omitted, and, therefore, these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Partnership’s annual consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2021, filed on an Annual Report on Form 20-F with the Securities Exchange Commission on March 1, 2022.
The unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, except for the revaluation of derivative financial instruments. The same accounting policies and methods of computation have been followed in these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements as applied in the preparation of the Partnership’s consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2021. On April 28, 2022, the Partnership’s board of directors authorized the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements for issuance.
The critical accounting judgments and key sources of estimation uncertainty were disclosed in the Partnership’s annual consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2021 and remain unchanged.
The unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements are expressed in thousands of U.S. Dollars (“USD”), which is the functional currency of the Partnership and each of its subsidiaries because their vessels operate in international shipping markets, in which revenues and expenses are primarily settled in USD and the Partnership’s most significant assets and liabilities are paid for and settled in USD.
As of March 31, 2022, the Partnership’s current assets totaled $153,817 while current liabilities totaled $169,057, resulting in a negative working capital position of $15,240. Current liabilities include an amount of $24,156 of unearned revenue in relation to vessel hires received in advance (which represents a non-cash liability that will be recognized as revenues after March 31, 2022 as the services are rendered). In considering going concern, management has reviewed the Partnership’s future cash requirements, covenant compliance and earnings projections.
Management monitors the Partnership’s liquidity position throughout the year to ensure that it has access to sufficient funds to meet its forecast cash requirements, including debt service commitments, and to monitor compliance with the financial covenants within its loan facilities. Management anticipates that the Partnership’s primary sources of funds for at least twelve months from the date of this report will be available cash and cash from operations. Management believes that these anticipated sources of funds, as well as its ability to access the debt or equity capital markets if needed, will be sufficient for the Partnership to meet its liquidity needs and to comply with its banking covenants for at least twelve months from the date of this report and therefore it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis. Additionally, the Partnership may enter into new debt facilities in the future, as well as public equity or debt instruments, although there can be no assurance that the Partnership will be able to obtain additional debt or equity financing on terms acceptable to the Partnership, which will also depend on financial, commercial and other factors, as well as a significant recovery in capital market conditions and a sustainable improvement in the LNG charter market, that are beyond the Partnership’s control.
Adoption of new and revised IFRS
(a) Standards and interpretationsadopted in the current period
There were no IFRS standards or amendments that became effective in the current period which were relevant to the Partnership or material
F-6
with respect to the Partnership’s financial statements.
(b) Standards and amendmentsin issue not yet adopted
At the date of authorization of these consolidated financial statements, the following standards and amendments relevant to the Partnership were in issue but not yet effective:
In January 2020, the IASB issued a narrow-scope amendment to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements, to clarify that liabilities are classified as either current or non-current, depending on the rights that exist at the end of the reporting period. Classification is unaffected by the expectations of the entity or events after the reporting date (for example, the receipt of a waiver or a breach of covenant). The amendment also clarifies what IAS 1 means when it refers to the “settlement” of a liability as the extinguishment of a liability with cash, other economic resources or an entity’s own equity instruments. The amendment will be effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2024 and should be applied retrospectively in accordance with IAS 8 Accounting Policies,Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors. Earlier application is permitted. Management anticipates that this amendment will not have a material impact on the Partnership’s financial statements.
In February 2021, the IASB amended IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements, IFRS Practice Statement 2 and IAS 8 Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors to improve accounting policy disclosures and help the users of the financial statements to distinguish between changes in accounting estimates and changes in accounting policies. The amendments will be effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023. Management anticipates that these amendments will not have a material impact on the Partnership’s financial statements.
The impact of all other IFRS standards and amendments issued but not yet adopted is not expected to be material with respect to the Partnership’s financial statements.
3. Related Party Transactions
The Partnership has the following balances with related parties, which have been included in the unaudited condensed consolidated statements of financial position:
| Amounts due to related parties<br> <br>**** | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31,<br> 2021 | March 31,<br> 2022 | |||
| Due<br> to GasLog LNG Services ^(a)^ | 131 | 1,100 | ||
| Due<br> to GasLog ^(b)^ | 821 | 125 | ||
| Total | 952 | 1,225 | ||
| ^(a)^ | The<br> balances represent mainly payments made by GasLog LNG Services on behalf of the Partnership. | |||
| --- | --- | |||
| ^(b)^ | The<br> balances represent mainly payments made by GasLog on behalf of the Partnership. | |||
| --- | --- |
Loans due to related parties
The main terms of the revolving credit facility of $30,000 with GasLog (the “Sponsor Credit Facility”) have been disclosed in the annual consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2021. Refer to Note 7 “Borrowings”. As of December 31, 2021, the amount outstanding under the Sponsor Credit Facility was nil. The Sponsor Credit Facility matured in March 2022.
The main terms of the Partnership’s related party transactions, including the commercial management agreements, administrative services agreement and ship management agreements with GasLog and GasLog LNG Services, have been disclosed in the annual consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2021. Refer to Note 14 “Related Party Transactions”.
The Partnership had the following transactions with such related parties, which have been included in the unaudited condensed consolidated statements of profit or loss for the three months ended March 31, 2021 and 2022:
| For the three<br> months ended | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company | Details | Account | March 31,<br><br> 2021 | March 31,<br> <br><br> 2022 | ||
| GasLog<br> LNG Services | Commercial<br> management fees^(i)^ | General<br> and administrative expenses | 1,350 | 1,065 | ||
| GasLog | Administrative<br> services fees^(ii)^ | General and administrative expenses | 1,177 | 2,171 | ||
| GasLog<br> LNG Services | Management<br> fees^(iii)^ | Vessel operating costs | 1,932 | 1,575 | ||
| GasLog<br> LNG Services | Other vessel<br> operating costs | Vessel operating costs | 10 | 5 | ||
| GasLog | Commitment<br> fee under Sponsor Credit Facility | Financial<br> costs | 75 | 68 | ||
| GasLog | Realized<br> loss on interest rate swaps held for trading (Note 13) | Gain on<br> derivatives | 1,319 | 869 | ||
| ^(i)^ | Effective<br> January 1, 2022, the annual commercial management fee changed from $360 for each vessel<br> to a fixed commission of 1.25% on the annual gross charter revenues of each vessel. | |||||
| --- | --- | |||||
| ^(ii)^ | Effective<br> January 1, 2022, the annual administrative services fee was changed to $579 per vessel,<br> from $314 effective since January 1, 2021. |
F-7
| ^(iii)^ | Effective<br> January 1, 2022, the management fee was changed to $37.5 per vessel per month<br> (from $46 per vessel per month). |
|---|
4.Tangible Fixed Assets
The movement in tangible fixed assets (i.e. vessels and their associated depot spares) is reported in the following table:
| Vessels | Other<br> tangible<br><br> assets | Total<br> tangible fixed<br><br> assets | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost | ||||||
| As of January 1, 2022 | 2,681,095 | 4,089 | 2,685,184 | |||
| Additions | 371 | 25 | 396 | |||
| As of March 31,<br> 2022 | 2,681,466 | 4,114 | 2,685,580 | |||
| Accumulated<br> depreciation | ||||||
| As of January 1, 2022 | 796,601 | — | 796,601 | |||
| Depreciation<br> expense | 17,719 | — | 17,719 | |||
| As of March 31,<br> 2022 | 814,320 | — | 814,320 | |||
| Net book value | ||||||
| As of December 31,<br> 2021 | 1,884,494 | 4,089 | 1,888,583 | |||
| As of March 31,<br> 2022 | 1,867,146 | 4,114 | 1,871,260 |
All vessels have been pledged as collateral under the terms of the Partnership’s credit facilities.
As of March 31, 2022, the Partnership concluded that there were no events or circumstances triggering the existence of potential impairment or reversal of impairment of its vessels.
**5.**Leases
The movements in right-of-use assets are reported in the following table:
| Right-of-Use<br> Assets | Vessel | Vessels’<br><br> Equipment | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As of January 1,<br> 2022 | 81,651 | 345 | 81,996 | ||||||
| Additions | — | 45 | 45 | ||||||
| Depreciation<br> expense | (4,178 | ) | (90 | ) | (4,268 | ) | |||
| As<br> of March 31, 2022 | 77,473 | 300 | 77,773 |
An analysis of the lease liabilities is as follows:
| Lease<br> Liabilities | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| As of January 1, 2022 | 55,898 | ||
| Additions | 45 | ||
| Interest expense on leases (Note<br> 13) | 411 | ||
| Payments | (2,962 | ) | |
| As of March 31,<br> 2022 | 53,392 | ||
| Lease liabilities—current<br> portion | 10,406 | ||
| Lease liabilities—non-current<br> portion | 42,986 | ||
| Total | 53,392 |
6. Partners’ Equity
The Partnership’s cash distributions for the three months ended March 31, 2022 are presented in the following table:
| Declaration<br> date | Type<br> of units | Distribution<br> per unit | Payment<br> date | Amount<br> paid | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 26,<br> 2022 | Common | $0.01 | February 9,<br> 2022 | 522 | |
| February 25,<br> 2022 | Preference<br> (Series A, B, C) | $0.5390625,<br> $0.5125, $0.53125 | March 15,<br> 2022 | 7,112 | |
| Total | $7,634 |
F-8
In the three months ended March 31, 2022, under the Partnership’s preference unit repurchase programme established in March 2021 and covering the period March 11, 2021 to March 31, 2023, GasLog Partners repurchased and cancelled 7,838 8.625% Series A Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Fixed to Floating Rate Preference Units (the “Series A Preference Units”), 172,590 8.200% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Fixed to Floating Rate Preference Units (the “Series B Preference Units”) and 213,335 8.500% Series C Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Fixed to Floating Rate Preference Units (the “Series C Preference Units”). The aggregate amount paid during the period for repurchases of preference units was $10,002, including commissions.
On April 1, 2022, GasLog Partners issued 33,700 common units in connection with the vesting of 19,638 Restricted Common Units (“RCUs”) and 14,062 Performance Common Units (“PCUs”) under its 2015 Long-Term Incentive Plan (the “2015 Plan”) (Note 16).
7. Borrowings
| December 31,<br> <br><br> 2021 | March****31, 2022 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts<br> due within one year | 103,493 | 103,493 | ||||
| Less:<br> unamortized deferred loan issuance costs | (4,186 | ) | (4,107 | ) | ||
| Borrowings<br> – current portion | 99,307 | 99,386 | ||||
| Amounts<br> due after one year | 996,242 | 961,770 | ||||
| Less:<br> unamortized deferred loan issuance costs | (9,791 | ) | (8,791 | ) | ||
| Borrowings<br> – non-current portion | 986,451 | 952,979 | ||||
| Total | 1,085,758 | 1,052,365 |
The main terms of the credit facilities, including financial covenants, and the Sponsor Credit Facility have been disclosed in the annual consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2021. Refer to Note 7 “Borrowings”.
In the three months ended March 31, 2022, the Partnership repaid $34,472 in accordance with the repayment terms under its credit facilities.
GasLog Partners was in compliance with its financial covenants as of March 31, 2022.
8. Other Payables and Accruals
An analysis of other payables and accruals is as follows:
| December 31,<br> <br><br> 2021 | March****31, 2022 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unearned<br> revenue | 28,325 | 24,156 | ||
| Accrued<br> off-hire | 1,768 | 2,304 | ||
| Accrued<br> purchases | 3,273 | 2,589 | ||
| Accrued<br> interest | 9,180 | 6,142 | ||
| Other<br> accruals | 7,625 | 9,407 | ||
| Total | 50,171 | 44,598 |
9. Revenues
The Partnership has recognized the following amounts relating to revenues:
| For the three<br> months ended | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31,<br> 2021 | March 31,<br> 2022 | |||
| Revenues<br> from long-term time charters | 50,034 | 45,352 | ||
| Revenues<br> from spot time charters | 37,054 | 40,107 | ||
| Total | 87,088 | 85,459 |
The Partnership defines long-term time charters as charter party agreements with an initial duration of more than five years (excluding any optional periods), while all charter party agreements of an initial duration of less than (or equal to) five years (excluding any optional periods) are classified as spot time charters.
F-9
10. General and AdministrativeExpenses
An analysis of general and administrative expenses is as follows:
| For the three months ended | ||
|---|---|---|
| March****31, 2021 | March****31, 2022 | |
| Administrative<br> services fees (Note 3) | 1,177 | 2,171 |
| Commercial<br> management fees (Note 3) | 1,350 | 1,065 |
| Share-based<br> compensation | 73 | 260 |
| Other<br> expenses | 471 | 1,195 |
| Total | 3,071 | 4,691 |
11. Vessel Operating Costs
An analysis of vessel operating costs is as follows:
| For the three months ended | ||
|---|---|---|
| March****31, 2021 | March****31, 2022 | |
| Crew<br> costs | 8,972 | 10,350 |
| Technical<br> maintenance expenses | 4,366 | 4,044 |
| Other<br> operating expenses | 4,469 | 4,180 |
| Total | 17,807 | 18,574 |
12. Derivative Financial Instruments
The fair value of the Partnership’s derivative liabilities is as follows:
| December 31,<br><br> <br>2021 | March 31,<br><br> <br>2022 | |
|---|---|---|
| Derivative liabilities carried at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL) | ||
| Interest<br> rate swaps | 9,245 | 2,422 |
| Total | 9,245 | 2,422 |
| Derivative<br> financial instruments, current liability | 5,184 | 2,159 |
| Derivative<br> financial instruments, non-current liability | 4,061 | 263 |
| Total | 9,245 | 2,422 |
Interest****rate swap agreements
The Partnership enters into interest rate swap agreements which convert the floating interest rate exposure into a fixed interest rate in order to economically hedge a portion of the Partnership’s exposure to fluctuations in prevailing market interest rates. Under the interest rate swaps, the counterparty effects quarterly floating-rate payments to the Partnership for the notional amount based on the three-month USD London Interbank Offered Rate (“LIBOR”), and the Partnership effects quarterly payments to the counterparty on the notional amount at the respective fixed rates.
Interest rateswaps held for trading
The principal terms of the Partnership’s interest rate swaps held for trading have been disclosed in the annual audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2021. Refer to Note 18 “Derivative Financial Instruments”.
The derivative instruments of the Partnership were not designated as cash flow hedging instruments as of March 31, 2022. The change in the fair value of the interest rate swaps for the three months ended March 31, 2022 amounted to a gain of $6,823 ($3,607 for the three months ended March 31, 2021), which was recognized in profit or loss in the period incurred and is included in Gain on derivatives. During the three months ended March 31, 2022, the gain of $6,823 (Note 13), was mainly attributable to changes in the USD LIBOR yield curve, which was used to calculate the present value of the estimated future cash flows, resulting in a decrease in derivative liabilities from interest rate swaps held for trading.
13.Financial Costs and Gain on Derivatives
An analysis of financial costs is as follows:
| For the three months ended | ||
|---|---|---|
| March****31, 2021 | March****31, 2022 | |
| Amortization<br> of deferred loan issuance costs | 1,224 | 1,079 |
| Interest<br> expense on loans | 7,883 | 6,905 |
| Interest<br> expense on leases | 5 | 411 |
| Commitment<br> fees | 75 | 68 |
| Other<br> financial costs including bank commissions | 229 | 318 |
| Total financial costs | 9,416 | 8,781 |
F-10
An analysis of gain on derivatives is as follows:
| For the three months ended | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March****31, 2021 | March****31, 2022 | |||
| Unrealized<br> gain on interest rate swaps held for trading (Note 12) | (3,607 | ****<br><br> <br>) | (6,823 | ****<br><br> <br>) |
| Realized<br> loss on interest rate swaps held for trading | 2,288 | 1,846 | ||
| Total gain on derivatives | (1,319 | ) | (4,977 | ) |
14. Earnings per Unit (“EPU”)
The Partnership calculates earnings per unit by allocating reported profit for each period to each class of units based on the distribution policy for available cash stated in the Partnership Agreement.
Basic earnings per unit is determined by dividing profit for the period, after deducting preference unit distributions and adding/ deducting any difference of the carrying amount of preference units above/below the fair value of the consideration paid to settle them, by the weighted average number of units outstanding during the period. Diluted earnings per unit is calculated by dividing the profit of the period attributable to common unitholders by the weighted average number of potential ordinary common units assumed to have been converted into common units, unless such potential ordinary common units have an antidilutive effect.
Earnings per unit is presented for the period in which the units were outstanding, with earnings calculated as follows:
| For the three months ended | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March****31, 2021 | March****31, 2022 | |||
| Profit for the period and Partnership’s profit | 35,360 | 34,981 | ||
| Adjustment<br> for: | ||||
| Accrued<br> preference unit distributions | (7,582 | ) | (6,990 | ) |
| Differences<br> on repurchase of preference units | — | (82 | ) | |
| Partnership’s profit attributable to: | 27,778 | 27,909 | ||
| Common<br> unitholders | 27,194 | 27,333 | ||
| General<br> partner | 584 | 576 | ||
| Weighted average number of units outstanding (basic) | ||||
| Common<br> units | 47,517,824 | 51,137,201 | ||
| General<br> partner units | 1,021,336 | 1,077,494 | ||
| Earnings per unit (basic) | ||||
| Common<br> unitholders | 0.57 | 0.53 | ||
| General<br> partner | 0.57 | 0.53 | ||
| Weighted average number of units outstanding (diluted) | ||||
| Common<br> units* | 49,687,334 | 53,064,141 | ||
| General<br> partner units | 1,021,336 | 1,077,494 | ||
| Earnings per unit (diluted) | ||||
| Common<br> unitholders | 0.55 | 0.52 | ||
| General<br> partner | 0.57 | 0.53 | ||
| * | Includes<br> unvested awards with respect to the 2015 Plan and Class B units. After the conversion<br> of the first and second tranche of 415,000 Class B units on July 1, 2020 and 2021,<br> respectively, the remaining 1,660,000 Class B units will become eligible for conversion<br> on a one-for-one basis into common units at GasLog’s option in four tranches of 415,000<br> units per annum on July 1 of 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025. | |||
| --- | --- |
15. Commitments and Contingencies
Future gross minimum lease payments receivable in relation to non-cancellable time charter agreements for vessels in operation, including a vessel under a lease (Note 5) as of March 31, 2022, are as follows (30 off-hire days are assumed when each vessel will undergo scheduled dry-docking; in addition, early redelivery of the vessels by the charterers or any exercise of the charterers’ options to extend the terms of the charters are not accounted for):
| Period | March 31, 2022 |
|---|---|
| Not<br> later than one year | 195,268 |
| Later<br> than one year and not later than two years | 107,721 |
| Later<br> than two years and not later than three years | 51,707 |
| Later<br> than three years and not later than four years | 51,636 |
| Later<br> than four years and not later than five years | 6,443 |
| Total | $412,775 |
F-11
In September 2017 and July 2018, GasLog LNG Services entered into maintenance agreements with Wartsila Greece S.A. in respect of eight of the Partnership’s LNG carriers. The agreements ensure dynamic maintenance planning, technical support, security of spare parts supply, specialist technical personnel and performance monitoring.
In March 2019, GasLog LNG Services entered into an agreement with Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. (“Samsung”) in respect of eleven of the Partnership’s LNG carriers. The agreement covers the supply of ballast water management systems on board the vessels by Samsung and associated field, commissioning and engineering services for a firm period of six years. As of March 31, 2022, ballast water management systems had been installed on seven out of the eleven vessels.
Various claims, suits and complaints, including those involving government regulations, arise in the ordinary course of the shipping business. In addition, losses may arise from disputes with charterers, environmental claims, agents and insurers and from claims with suppliers relating to the operations of the Partnership’s vessels. Currently, management is not aware of any such claims or contingent liabilities requiring disclosure in the consolidated financial statements.
16. Subsequent Events
On April 1, 2022, GasLog Partners issued 33,700 common units in connection with the vesting of 19,638 RCUs and 14,062 PCUs under its 2015 Plan.
On April 1, 2022 and April 4, 2022, GasLog Partners repurchased and cancelled 3,600 Series B Preference Units and 653 Series C Preference Units under its preference unit repurchase programme.
On April 27, 2022, the board of directors of GasLog Partners approved and declared a quarterly cash distribution of $0.01 per common unit for the quarter ended March 31, 2022. The cash distribution is payable on May 12, 2022 to all unitholders of record as of May 9, 2022. The aggregate amount of the declared distribution will be $522 based on the number of units issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2022.
F-12