6-K

Largo Inc. (LGO)

6-K 2023-11-08 For: 2023-09-30
View Original
Added on April 12, 2026

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 6-K

REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

PURSUANT TO RULE 13a-16 OR 15d-16

UNDER THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the month of November 2023

Commission File Number: 001-40333

LARGO INC.

(Translation of registrant's name into English)

55 University Avenue

Suite 1105

Toronto, Ontario M5J 2H7

Canada

(Address of principal executive offices)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F.

Form 20-F ☐              Form 40-F ☒

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1): ☐

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7): ☐

Exhibit Index

Exhibit No. Description of Exhibit
99.1 Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022
99.2 Management's Discussion and Analysis for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023
99.3 Form 52-109F2 Certification of Interim Filings Full Certificate - CEO
99.4 Form 52-109F2 Certification of Interim Filings Full Certificate - CFO
99.5 Press release dated November 8, 2023

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

Date: November 8, 2023

LARGO INC.

By: /s/ Ernest Cleave Name: Ernest Cleave Title: Chief Financial Officer

Largo Inc.: Exhibit 99.1 - Filed by newsfilecorp.com

Largo Inc.

Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

For the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022

(Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars)

Table of Contents
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Financial Position 1
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Income (Loss) and Comprehensive Income (Loss) 2
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity 3
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 4
Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
1) Nature of operations 5
2) Statement of compliance 5
3) Basis of preparation, significant accounting policies, and future accounting changes 5
4) Amounts receivable 6
5) Inventory 6
6) Other intangible assets 7
7) Mine properties, plant and equipment 7
8) Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 8
9) Debt 8
10) Issued capital 10
11) Equity reserves 10
12) Earnings (loss) per share 11
13) Taxes 12
14) Related party transactions 12
15) Segmented disclosure 13
16) Commitments and contingencies 16
17) Financial instruments 17
18) Revenues 20
19) Expenses 20
20) Subsequent events 21

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars

Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Financial Position

As at
September 30, December 31,
Notes 2023 2022
Assets
Cash $ 39,572 $ 54,471
Restricted cash 734 470
Amounts receivable 4 28,214 20,975
Inventory 5 62,647 64,221
Prepaid expenses 5,986 14,007
Total Current Assets 137,153 154,144
Other intangible assets 6 6,461 7,263
Mine properties, plant and equipment 7 201,077 175,237
Vanadium assets 23,298 14,510
Deferred income tax asset 13(b) 4,257 4,596
Total Non-current Assets 235,093 201,606
Total Assets $ 372,246 $ 355,750
Liabilities ****
Current portion of lease liability $ 595 $ 581
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 8 26,853 26,634
Deferred revenue 3,459 1,698
Debt 9 8,000 4,000
Current portion of provisions 7,211 6,060
Total Current Liabilities 46,118 38,973
Lease liability 1,066 1,473
Non-current accounts payable and accrued liabilities 8 164 326
Long term debt 9 57,000 36,000
Provisions 5,034 4,424
Total Non-current Liabilities 63,264 42,223
Total Liabilities 109,382 81,196
Equity ****
Issued capital 10 412,291 411,646
Equity reserves 11 11,977 14,138
Accumulated other comprehensive loss (104,205 ) (112,165 )
Deficit (65,702 ) (48,227 )
Equity attributable to owners of the Company 254,361 265,392
Non-controlling Interest 8,503 9,162
Total Equity 262,864 274,554
Total Liabilities and Equity $ 372,246 $ 355,750
Commitments and contingencies 7, 16
Subsequent events 20
Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   1
---

--The accompanying notes form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements--

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares (except per share information)

Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Income (Loss) and Comprehensive Income (Loss)

Three Months ended Nine Months ended
September 30, September 30,
Notes 2023 2022 2023 2022
Revenues 18 $ 43,983 $ 54,258 $ 154,514 $ 181,750
Expenses **** ****
Operating costs 19 (42,580 ) (45,602 ) (131,540 ) (125,264 )
Professional, consulting and management **** ****
fees (5,975 ) (7,246 ) (17,338 ) (19,542 )
Foreign exchange (loss) gain (606 ) 967 (1,006 ) 1,910
Other general and administrative expenses (3,125 ) (4,108 ) (9,731 ) (10,865 )
Share-based payments 11 (336 ) (131 ) 593 (1,432 )
Finance costs 19 (3,454 ) (296 ) (6,861 ) (787 )
Interest income 546 401 1,738 798
Technology start-up costs (903 ) 303 (5,211 ) (4,514 )
Exploration and evaluation costs (2,294 ) (506 ) (3,834 ) (791 )
(58,727 ) (56,218 ) (173,190 ) (160,487 )
Net income (loss) before tax $ (14,744 ) $ (1,960 ) $ (18,676 ) $ 21,263
Income tax expense 13(a) (10 ) (1,307 ) (48 ) (9,024 )
Deferred income tax recovery (expense) 13(a) 2,870 666 (333 ) 1,171
Net income (loss) $ (11,884 ) $ (2,601 ) $ (19,057 ) $ 13,410
Other comprehensive income (loss) **** ****
Items that subsequently will be reclassified to operations: ****
Unrealized (loss) gain on foreign currency translation (7,144 ) (6,702 ) 7,960 591
Comprehensive income (loss) $ (19,028 ) $ (9,303 ) $ (11,097 ) $ 14,001
Net income (loss) attributable to: **** ****
Owners of the Company $ (11,397 ) $ (2,104 ) $ (18,398 ) $ 14,187
Non-controlling interests $ (487 ) $ (497 ) $ (659 ) $ (777 )
$ (11,884 ) $ (2,601 ) $ (19,057 ) $ 13,410
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to: **** ****
Owners of the Company $ (18,541 ) $ (8,852 ) $ (10,438 ) $ 14,732
Non-controlling interests $ (487 ) $ (451 ) $ (659 ) $ (731 )
$ (19,028 ) $ (9,303 ) $ (11,097 ) $ 14,001
Basic earnings (loss) per Common Share 12 $ (0.19 ) $ (0.04 ) $ (0.30 ) $ 0.21
Diluted earnings (loss) per Common Share 12 $ (0.19 ) $ (0.04 ) $ (0.30 ) $ 0.21
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding (in 000's) **** ****
- Basic 12 64,050 64,217 64,034 64,594
- Diluted 12 64,050 64,217 64,034 64,899
Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   2
---

--The accompanying notes form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements--

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares

Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity

Attributable to owners of the Company
Issued Equity Accumulated Other Non-controlling Shareholders'
Shares Capital Reserves Comprehensive Loss Deficit interest Equity
Balance at December 31, 2021 64,727 $ 415,982 $ 17,814 $ (118,772 ) $ (49,327 ) $ - $ 265,697
Share-based payments - - 1,432 - - - 1,432
Exercise of warrants 10 124 (34 ) - - - 90
Exercise of stock options 36 320 (133 ) - - - 187
Exercise of restricted share units 105 1,286 (1,286 ) - - - -
Share repurchase (873 ) (6,088 ) - - - - (6,088 )
Sale of non-controlling interest - - - - (2,023 ) 9,930 7,907
Currency translation adjustment - - - 545 - 46 591
Net income (loss) for the period - - - - 14,187 (777 ) 13,410
Balance at September 30, 2022 64,005 $ 411,624 $ 17,793 $ (118,227 ) $ (37,163 ) $ 9,199 $ 283,226
Balance at December 31, 2022 64,006 $ 411,646 $ 14,138 $ (112,165 ) $ (48,227 ) $ 9,162 $ 274,554
Share-based payments - - (1,073 ) - 480 - (593 )
Exercise of restricted share units 45 645 (645 ) - - - -
Expiry of warrants - - (78 ) - 78 - -
Expiry of stock options - - (365 ) - 365 - -
Currency translation adjustment - - - 7,960 - - 7,960
Net loss for the period - - - - (18,398 ) (659 ) (19,057 )
Balance at September 30, 2023 64,051 $ 412,291 $ 11,977 $ (104,205 ) $ (65,702 ) $ 8,503 $ 262,864
Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   3
---

--The accompanying notes form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements--

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars

Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

Three Months ended **** Nine Months ended
September 30, **** September 30,
Notes **** 2023 2022 **** 2023 2022
Operating Activities **** **** **** ****
Net income (loss) for the period $ (11,884 ) $ (2,601 ) $ (19,057 ) $ 13,410
Depreciation **** 6,808 5,858 **** 21,857 16,553
Share-based payments 11 **** 336 131 **** (593 ) 1,432
Unrealized foreign exchange loss (gain) **** 341 1,777 **** 605 (1,267 )
Non-cash listing expense **** - 604 **** - 604
Finance costs 19 **** 3,454 296 **** 6,861 787
Interest income **** (546 ) (401 ) **** (1,738 ) (798 )
Income tax expense 13(a) **** 10 1,307 **** 48 9,024
Deferred income tax (recovery) expense 13(a) **** (2,870 ) (666 ) **** 333 (1,171 )
Income tax paid **** (9 ) (1,977 ) **** (685 ) (3,095 )
Cash (Used) Provided Before Working Capital Items **** (4,360 ) 4,328 **** 7,631 35,479
Change in amounts receivable **** (4,781 ) 8,034 **** (6,797 ) (1,899 )
Change in inventory **** 400 (6,480 ) **** 3,330 (27,471 )
Change in prepaid expenses **** 2,284 (2,203 ) **** 8,365 (6,215 )
Changes in accounts payable and provisions **** (1,522 ) 5,472 **** 1,062 11,054
Change in deferred revenue **** 321 886 **** 1,761 (2,059 )
Net Cash (Used in) Provided by Operating Activities **** (7,658 ) 10,037 **** 15,352 8,889
Financing Activities 9 **** **** **** ****
Receipt of debt **** 15,000 - **** 40,000 15,000
Repayment of debt 9 **** (15,000 ) - **** (15,000 ) (15,000 )
Interest paid **** (1,605 ) - **** (3,697 ) -
Interest received **** 544 401 **** 1,735 798
Lease payments **** (147 ) (149 ) **** (433 ) (427 )
Change in restricted cash **** - 15,524 **** (264 ) -
Sale of non-controlling interest **** - 7,547 **** - 7,797
Share repurchase 10 **** - (5,765 ) **** - (6,088 )
Issuance of common shares **** - 93 **** - 277
Net Cash (Used in) Provided by Financing Activities **** (1,208 ) 17,651 **** 22,341 2,357
Investing Activities **** **** **** ****
Intangible assets **** (120 ) (1,745 ) **** (314 ) (3,434 )
Mine properties, plant and equipment **** (15,232 ) (10,936 ) **** (42,612 ) (24,898 )
Vanadium assets **** - (4,996 ) **** (10,115 ) (4,996 )
Net Cash Used in Investing Activities **** (15,352 ) (17,677 ) **** (53,041 ) (33,328 )
Effect of foreign exchange on cash **** (190 ) (176 ) **** 449 1,005
Net Change in Cash **** (24,408 ) 9,835 **** (14,899 ) (21,077 )
Cash position - beginning of the period **** 63,980 52,878 **** 54,471 83,790
Cash Position - end of the period $ 39,572 $ 62,713 $ 39,572 $ 62,713
Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   4 ****
---

--The accompanying notes form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements--

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares (except per share information)

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

1) Nature of operations and liquidity

Largo Inc. ("the Company") is a producer and supplier of high-quality vanadium products, which are sourced from one of the world's highest-grade vanadium deposits at the Company's Maracás Menchen Mine located in Brazil. The Company is also focused on the advancement of renewable energy storage solutions through Largo Clean Energy and its vanadium redox flow battery technology ("VRFB"), as well as providing investors with exposure to physical vanadium through Largo Physical Vanadium Corp. ("LPV"). In addition to advancing its US- based clean energy storage business, the Company completed the construction of its ilmenite plant. While the Company's Maracás Menchen Mine has reached commercial production, future changes in market conditions and feasibility estimates could result in the Company's mineral resources not being economically recoverable.

The Company is a corporation governed by the Business Corporations Act (Ontario) and domiciled in Canada whose shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange ("TSX") and on the Nasdaq Stock Market ("Nasdaq"). The head office, principal address and records office of the Company are located at 55 University Avenue, Suite 1105, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5J 2H7.

The Company has experienced declining operating results and cash flows over the course of the last year. The Company has plans in place to address the underlying operating issues which, based on the information currently available and prevailing market conditions, are expected to result in the Company's Maracás Menchen Mine returning to normal operations.

The Company is also actively pursuing various alternatives to increase its liquidity and capital resources including additional secured debt, which could be provided by banks, private capital providers and/or institutional investors and additional unsecured debt. In addition, the Company is evaluating strategic alternatives with respect to its Largo Clean Energy business, which may include the disposition of all or an interest in this business. There can be no assurance that the Company will be successful in achieving financing solutions on terms acceptable to the Company or that the strategic evaluations discussed above will result in a transaction.

If the Company does not return to expected operating levels or secure additional financing, the Company may have to implement alternative plans to ensure that it will have sufficient liquidity for the year ending December 31, 2024 from continuing operations. These alternatives may impact future operating and financial performance.

These unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The going concern basis of presentation assumes the Company will continue in operation for the foreseeable future and can realize its assets and discharge its liabilities in the normal course of business.

2) Statement of compliance

These unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Accounting Standard ("IAS") 34, Interim Financial Reporting.

The unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors of the Company on November 7, 2023.

3) Basis of preparation, significant accounting policies, and future accounting changes

The basis of presentation, and accounting policies and methods of their application in these unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements, including comparatives, are consistent with those used in the Company's audited annual consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2022 and should be read in conjunction with those statements.

These unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements are presented in thousands of U.S. dollars, unless otherwise noted. References to the symbol "C$" or "CAD" mean the Canadian dollar, references to the symbol "EUR" mean the Euro and references to the symbol "R$" or "BRL" mean the Brazilian real, the official currency of Brazil.

Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   5

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares (except per share information)

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

a) Critical judgements and estimation uncertainties

The preparation of unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements requires the Company's management to make judgments, estimates and assumptions about the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. These estimates and assumptions are disclosed in note 3(d) of the Company's audited annual consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2022. There have been no significant changes to the areas of estimation and judgment during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023.

b) Significant accounting policies

These unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements, including comparatives, have been prepared following the same accounting policies and methods of computation as the audited annual consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2022.

Amendments to IAS 1, Presentation of Financial Statements, IAS 8, Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors and IAS 12, Income Taxes, became effective on January 1, 2023 with no impact on the Company's unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.

4) Amounts receivable

September 30, December 31,
2023 2022
Trade receivables $ 22,193 $ 18,285
Current taxes recoverable - Brazil 4,887 2,156
Current taxes recoverable - Other 1,106 506
Other receivables 28 28
Total $ 28,214 $ 20,975

5) Inventory

September 30, December 31,
2023 2022
Finished products - Vanadium $ 44,339 $ 48,546
Finished products - Ilmenite 137 -
Work-in-process 653 998
Stockpiles 1,309 284
Warehouse materials 16,209 14,393
Total $ 62,647 $ 64,221

During the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, the Company recognized a net realizable value write-down of $nil and $107 for battery components (three and nine months ended September 30, 2022 - $nil and $nil), with the write-down included in technology start-up costs. The value of battery components inventory at September 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022 was $nil. During the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, the Company recognized a net realizable value write-down of $961 and $1,644 for vanadium finished products (three and nine months ended September 30, 2022 - $1,655 and $1,655) and a net realizable value write-down of $17 and $17 for ilmenite finished products (three and nine months ended September 30, 2022 - $nil and $nil). As inventory is sold, previously recorded net realizable value write-downs are reclassified from inventory write-down to direct mine and production costs or product acquisition costs as appropriate (note 19).

Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   6

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares (except per share information)

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

6) Other intangible assets

At September 30, 2023, the remaining estimated useful life of patents held by the Company was 7.25 years (December 31, 2022 - 8 years). At September 30, 2023, the remaining estimated useful life of capitalized software costs was 4.25 years (December 31, 2022 - 5 years).

Intellectual
Property Software Total
Cost
Balance at December 31, 2021 $ 4,366 $ - $ 4,366
Additions - 4,041 4,041
Balance at December 31, 2022 $ 4,366 $ 4,041 $ 8,407
Additions **** - **** 152 **** 152
Balance at September 30, 2023 $ 4,366 $ 4,193 $ 8,559
Accumulated Depreciation
Balance at December 31, 2021 $ 437 $ - $ 437
Depreciation 436 271 707
Balance at December 31, 2022 $ 873 $ 271 $ 1,144
Depreciation 327 627 954
Balance at September 30, 2023 $ 1,200 $ 898 $ 2,098
Net Book Value
At December 31, 2022 $ 3,493 $ 3,770 $ 7,263
At September 30, 2023 $ 3,166 $ 3,295 $ 6,461

7) Mine properties, plant and equipment

At September 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, the Company's economic interest in the Maracás Menchen Mine totaled 99.94%. The remaining 0.06% economic interest is held by Companhia Baiana de Pesquisa Mineral ("CBPM") owned by the state of Bahia. CBPM retains a 3% net smelter royalty ("NSR") in the Maracás Menchen Mine. The property is also subject to a royalty of 2% on certain operating costs under the Brazilian Mining Act. Under a separate agreement, Anglo Pacific Plc receives a 2% NSR in the Maracás Menchen Mine.

Office and Buildings,
Computer Mine Plant and Construction
Equipment Vehicles Properties Equipment In Progress Total
Cost
Balance at December 31, 2021 $ 3,968 $ 243 $ 94,477 $ 163,234 $ 5,113 $ 267,035
Additions 2,530 61 7,147 6,788 27,575 44,101
Disposals (152 ) - - (4,205 ) - (4,357 )
Reclassifications - - - 3,523 (3,523 ) -
Effects of changes in foreign
exchange rates 42 17 4,831 10,963 259 16,112
Balance at December 31, 2022 $ 6,388 $ 321 $ 106,455 $ 180,303 $ 29,424 $ 322,891
Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   7
---

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares (except per share information)

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

Office and Buildings,
Computer Mine Plant and Construction
Equipment Vehicles Properties Equipment In Progress Total
Additions 158 - 20,005 4,293 16,586 41,042
Reclassifications - - - 14 (14 ) -
Effects of changes in foreign
exchange rates 27 13 3,404 7,127 1,421 11,992
Balance at September 30, 2023 $ 6,573 $ 334 $ 129,864 $ 191,737 $ 47,417 $ 375,925
Accumulated Depreciation
Balance at December 31, 2021 $ 508 $ 243 $ 32,450 $ 87,175 $ - $ 120,376
Depreciation 1,198 5 4,701 18,270 - 24,174
Disposals (152 ) - - (4,205 ) - (4,357 )
Effects of changes in foreign exchange rates 21 17 1,595 5,828 - 7,461
Balance at December 31, 2022 $ 1,575 $ 265 $ 38,746 $ 107,068 $ - $ 147,654
Depreciation 908 10 6,090 14,507 - 21,515
Effects of changes in foreign exchange rates 17 10 1,207 4,445 - 5,679
Balance at September 30, 2023 $ 2,500 $ 285 $ 46,043 $ 126,020 $ - $ 174,848
Net Book Value
At December 31, 2022 $ 4,813 $ 56 $ 67,709 $ 73,235 $ 29,424 $ 175,237
At September 30, 2023 $ 4,073 $ 49 $ 83,821 $ 65,717 $ 47,417 $ 201,077

Of the additions noted above, $40,325 related to the Mine Properties segment (year ended December 31, 2022 − $36,556) and $85 related to Largo Clean Energy (year ended December 31, 2022 − $3,599).

8) Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

September 30, December 31,
2023 2022
Accounts payable $ 20,000 $ 20,459
Accrued liabilities 4,936 3,122
Accrued financial costs 1,391 287
Other taxes 690 3,092
Total $ 27,017 $ 26,960
Current $ 26,853 $ 26,634
Non-current 164 326
Total $ 27,017 $ 26,960

9) Debt

September 30, December 31,
2023 2022
Total debt $ 65,000 $ 40,000
Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   8
---

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares (except per share information)

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

Cash flows
December 31, September 30,
2022 Proceeds Repayment 2023
Total debt $ 40,000 $ 40,000 $ (15,000 ) $ 65,000
Total liabilities from financing activities $ 40,000 $ 40,000 $ (15,000 ) $ 65,000
Cash flows
December 31, December 31,
2021 Proceeds Repayment 2022
Total debt $ 15,000 $ 55,000 $ (30,000 ) $ 40,000

Credit facilities

In April 2022, the Company repaid in full its $15,000 working capital facility. At the same time, the Company secured a new working capital facility with a bank in Brazil. This facility was fully drawn down and proceeds of $15,000 were received. This facility was originally due to be repaid as a lump sum payment in April 2023, together with accrued interest at a rate of 3.65% per annum. The facility was repaid in full in December 2022.

In October 2022, the Company secured an additional debt facility of $20,000 with a bank in Brazil. Following an amendment finalized in June 2023, the facility is for three years, with the principal due for repayment at maturity. In addition to a fee of 0.80%, accrued interest at a rate of 8.51% p.a. is to be paid every six months.

In December 2022, the Company secured an additional debt facility of $20,000 with a bank in Brazil. The facility is for three years, with equal principal repayments due semi-annually after a grace period of 360 days. In addition to a fee of 0.70%, accrued interest at a rate of 8.20% p.a. is to be paid every six months.

In January 2023, the Company secured a two-year debt facility of $15,000, bearing interest at 6.85% per annum. Payments are due quarterly with principal repayments starting after a grace period of 180 days. Also in January 2023, and amended in June 2023, the Company secured a three-year debt facility of $10,000, bearing interest at 8.51% per annum and an initial fee of 0.80%. The principal is due for repayment at maturity, with interest payments due semi-annually.

In September 2023, the Company secured a new debt facility with a bank in Brazil and repaid in full its existing $15,000 facility. This new facility is for three years, with four equal principal repayments due semi-annually after a grace period of 540 days. Accrued interest at a rate of 8.75% p.a. is to be paid every six months.

Refer to note 20, subsequent events, for details of a further debt restructuring after September 30, 2023.

Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   9

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares (except per share information)

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

10) Issued capital

a) Authorized

Unlimited common shares without par value.

b) Issued

Nine months ended Year ended
September 30, 2023 December 31, 2022
Number of Number of
Shares Cost Shares Cost
Balance, beginning of the period 64,006 $ 411,646 64,727 $ 415,982
Exercise of warrants (note 11) - - 10 124
Exercise of stock options (note 11) - - 36 320
Exercise of restricted share units (note 11) 45 645 106 1,308
Share repurchase - - (873 ) (6,088 )
Balance, end of the period 64,051 $ 412,291 64,006 $ 411,646

11) Equity reserves

RSUs Options Warrants
Weighted Weighted
average average
exercise exercise Total
Number Value Number price Value Number price Value value
December 31, 2021 216 $ 1,551 889 C$ 12.78 $ 4,857 1,832 C$ 11.78 $ 11,406 $ 17,814
Share-based payments - 564 - - 1,714 - - - 2,278
Granted 111 640 363 11.79 359 - - - 999
Exercised (123 ) (1,308 ) (36 ) (6.70 ) (133 ) (10 ) (11.50 ) (34 ) (1,475 )
Expired - - - - - (1,480 ) - (4,573 ) (4,573 )
Forfeited (4 ) (7 ) (208 ) (13.23 ) (898 ) - - - (905 )
December 31, 2022 200 $ 1,440 1,008 C$ 12.55 $ 5,899 342 C$ 13.00 $ 6,799 $ 14,138
Share-based payments - 458 - - 481 - - - 939
Granted 230 262 424 6.60 230 - - - 492
Exercised (63 ) (645 ) - - - - - - (645 )
Expired - - (29 ) (24.00 ) (365 ) - - - (365 )
Forfeited (125 ) (793 ) (472 ) (11.47 ) (1,711 ) (14 ) - (78 ) (2,582 )
September 30, 2023 242 $ 722 931 C$ 10.03 $ 4,534 328 C$ 13.00 $ 6,721 $ 11,977

During the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, the Company recognized a share-based payment expense related to the grant, vesting and forfeiture of stock options and RSUs of $336 and a recovery of $593 (three and nine months ended September 30, 2022 - expenses of $131 and $1,432) for stock options and RSUs granted to the Company's directors, officers, employees and consultants. The total share-based payment expense was charged to operations.

Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   10

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares (except per share information)

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

a) RSUs

During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, the Company granted 230 RSUs to officers and employees of the Company. These RSUs vest over time, with one-third vesting during each of the years 2024, 2025 and 2026.

b) Stock options

Weighted Weighted Weighted
average average average
No. No. remaining exercise grant date
Range of prices outstanding exercisable life (years) price share price
C$ 5.71 - 10.00 683 332 3.6 C$ 6.75 C$ 6.75
15.01 - 20.00 216 141 3.0 17.37 17.37
30.01 - 30.40 32 32 0.3 30.40 30.40
931 505 C$ 10.03

During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, the Company granted 424 (year ended December 31, 2022 - 363) stock options with a weighted average exercise price of C$6.60. The chart below details the inputs to the Black-Scholes model used in determining the fair value of the options granted during the year (with 0% dividend yield and 0% expected forfeiture rate).

Nine months ended
September 30, 2023 September 30, 2022
Risk-free interest rate 3.13% 3.04% 3.29% **** 1.62% 0.95%
Expected volatility 68.58% 68.25% 68.48% **** 75.50% 81.13%
Expected life of options 5 5 5 **** 5 5
Fair value on grant date $ 4.75 $ 3.92 $ 3.38 $ 6.93 $ 12.58
Exercise price $ 8.04 $ 6.67 $ 5.71 $ 11.22 $ 19.52
Number of options granted (000) 34 313 77 54 176
Expiry 01/12/28 04/13/28 05/18/28 **** 01/20/27 04/01/27

Options vest in equal installments of one-third on the anniversary date of the grant. The remaining weighted average contractual life of options outstanding at September 30, 2023 was 3.3 years (December 31, 2022 - 2.7 years).

c) Warrants

Expected Risk-free
No. No. Grant Expiry Exercise Expected Expected dividend Interest
outstanding exercisable Date Date price volatility life (years) yield rate
328 328 12/07/20 12/08/25 C$ 13.00 88% 5.00 0% 0%
328 328 C$ 13.00

12) Earnings (loss) per share

The total number of shares issuable from options, warrants and RSUs that are excluded from the computation of diluted earnings (loss) per share because their effect would be anti-dilutive was 1,501 and 1,501 for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 (three and nine months ended September 30, 2022 - 2,898 and 2,370).

Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   11

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares (except per share information)

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

13) Taxes

a) Tax recovery (expense)

Three months ended Nine months ended
September 30, September 30, September 30, September 30,
2023 2022 2023 2022
Income tax expense $ (10 ) $ (1,307 ) $ (48 ) $ (9,024 )
Deferred income tax recovery (expense) 2,870 666 (333 ) 1,171
Total $ 2,860 $ (641 ) $ (381 ) $ (7,853 )

b) Changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities

September 30, **** December 31,
2023 **** 2022
Deferred income tax asset $ 4,257 $ 4,596
Deferred income tax liability - -
Net deferred income tax asset $ 4,257 $ 4,596
Nine months
ended **** Year ended
September 30, **** December 31,
2023 **** 2022
Net deferred income tax asset, beginning of the period $ 4,596 $ 3,343
Deferred income tax (expense) recovery (333 ) 1,423
Effect of foreign exchange (6 ) (170 )
Net deferred income tax asset, end of the period $ 4,257 $ 4,596

14) Related party transactions

In accordance with IAS 24, key management personnel are those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the activities of the Company directly or indirectly, including any directors (executive and non-executive) of the Company.

The remuneration of directors and other members of key management personnel during the period was as follows:

Three months ended Nine months ended
September 30, September 30, September **** September
2023 2022 30, **** 30,
2023 **** 2022
Short-term benefits $ 519 $ 494 $ 1,979 $ 3,017
Share-based payments 170 323 450 1,584
Total $ 689 $ 817 $ 2,429 $ 4,601

Refer to note 16 for additional commitments with management.

Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   12

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares (except per share information)

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

15) Segmented disclosure

The Company has six operating segments: sales & trading, mine properties, corporate, exploration and evaluation properties ("E&E properties") (included as part of inter-segment transactions & other), Largo Clean Energy and Largo Physical Vanadium. Corporate includes the corporate team that provides administrative, technical, financial and other support to all of the Company's business units, as well as being part of the Company's sales structure.

Inter-
Largo Largo segment
Sales & Mine Clean Physical transactions
trading properties Corporate Energy Vanadium & other Total
Three months ended September 30, 2023
Revenues $ 38,343 $ 32,223 $ 27,686 $ - $ - $ (54,269 ) $ 43,983
Operating costs (33,415 ) (34,762 ) (26,770 ) - - 52,367 (42,580 )
Professional, consulting and management fees (416 ) (747 ) (2,032 ) (2,540 ) (230 ) (10 ) (5,975 )
Foreign exchange loss (36 ) (337 ) (222 ) (9 ) (2 ) - (606 )
Other general and administrative expenses (222 ) (836 ) (754 ) (1,129 ) (34 ) (3,125 )
Share-based payments - - (336 ) - - - (336 )
Finance costs (5 ) (2,291 ) (3 ) (12 ) (1,128 ) (15 ) ^1^ (3,454 )
Interest income 2 89 455 - - - 546
Technology start-up costs - - - (904 ) - 1 **** ^1^ (903 )
Exploration and evaluation costs - (2,207 ) - - - (2,294 )
(34,092 ) (41,091 ) (29,662 ) (4,594 ) (1,394 ) 52,106 (58,727 )
Net income (loss) before tax 4,251 (8,868 ) (1,976 ) (4,594 ) (1,394 ) (2,163 ) (14,744 )
Income tax expense (10 ) - - - - - (10 )
Deferred income tax recovery (expense) 551 2,664 (345 ) - - - 2,870
Net income (loss) $ 4,792 $ (6,204 ) $ (2,321 ) $ (4,594 ) $ (1,394 ) $ (2,163 ) $ (11,884 )
Revenues (after elimination of inter-segment transactions) $ 37,734 $ 5,525 $ 724 $ - $ - $ - $ 43,983
At September 30, 2023
Total non-current assets $ 2,247 $ 175,209 $ 18,786 $ 10,035 $ 24,132 $ 4,684 $ 235,093
Total assets $ 65,560 $ 275,160 $ 81,668 $ 14,183 $ 25,058 $ (89,383 ) ^3^ $ 372,246
Total liabilities $ 38,741 $ 99,485 $ 58,631 $ 5,726 $ 268 $ (93,469 ) ^4^ $ 109,382
  1. Amounts relating to Largo Titânio Ltda. and Largo Tech Ltda., which are not an operating segment.

  2. Amount relating to E&E properties.

  3. Inter-segment transaction elimination of $94,175 partially offset by Largo Titânio Ltda. and Largo Tech Ltda. total assets of $4,791 and E&E properties total assets of $1.

  4. Inter-segment transaction elimination of $93,605 partially offset by Largo Titânio Ltda. and Largo Tech Ltda. total liabilities of $135 and E&E properties total liabilities of $1.

Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   13

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares (except per share information)

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

Inter-
Largo Largo segment
Sales & Mine Clean Physical transactions
trading properties Corporate Energy Vanadium & other Total
Three months ended September 30, 2022
Revenues $ 47,000 $ 45,441 $ 39,709 $ - $ - $ (77,892 ) $ 54,258
Operating costs (56,843 ) (36,203 ) (38,413 ) - - 85,857 (45,602 )
Professional, consulting and management fees (303 ) (1,181 ) (1,753 ) (2,813 ) (1,196 ) - ^1^ (7,246 )
Foreign exchange (loss)<br>gain (47 ) 972 22 7 13 - 967
Other general and administrative expenses (132 ) (2,433 ) (362 ) (1,232 ) 50 1 ^1^ (4,108 )
Share-based payments - - (131 ) - - - (131 )
Finance costs (5 ) (253 ) (2 ) (24 ) (9 ) (3 ) ^1^ (296 )
Interest income - 137 107 - 157 - 401
Technology start-up costs - - - 791 - (488 ) ^1^ 303
Exploration and evaluation costs - (505 ) - - - (1 ) ^2^ (506 )
(57,330 ) (39,466 ) (40,532 ) (3,271 ) (985 ) 85,366 (56,218 )
Net income (loss) before tax (10,330 ) 5,975 (823 ) (3,271 ) (985 ) 7,474 (1,960 )
Income tax (expense)
recovery 771 (2,078 ) - - - - (1,307 )
Deferred income tax
recovery (expense) 288 648 (270 ) - - - 666
Net income (loss) $ (9,271 ) $ 4,545 $ (1,093 ) $ (3,271 ) $ (985 ) $ 7,474 $ (2,601 )
Revenues (after elimination of inter-segment transactions) $ 47,000 $ 7,258 $ - $ - $ - $ - $ 54,258
At December 31, 2022
Total non-current assets $ 934 $ 148,508 $ 20,525 $ 12,389 $ 15,344 $ 3,906 $ 201,606
Total assets $ 73,874 $ 250,926 $ 90,770 $ 15,941 $ 27,086 $ (102,847 ) ^3^ $ 355,750
Total liabilities $ 56,566 $ 72,842 $ 53,373 $ 5,092 $ 374 $ (107,051 ) ^4^ $ 81,196
  1. Amounts relating to Largo Titânio Ltda. and Largo Tech Ltda., which are not an operating segment.

  2. Amount relating to E&E properties.

  3. Inter-segment transaction elimination of $(106,773) partially offset by Largo Titânio Ltda. and Largo Tech Ltda. total assets of $3,924 and E&E properties total assets of $2.

  4. Inter-segment transaction elimination of $(107,225) partially offset by Largo Titânio Ltda. and Largo Tech Ltda. total liabilities of $174.

Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   14

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares (except per share information)

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

Inter-
Largo Largo segment
Sales & Mine Clean Physical transactions
trading properties Corporate Energy Vanadium & other Total
Nine months ended September 30, 2023
Revenues $ 132,587 $ 114,745 $ 102,194 $ - $ - $ (195,012 ) $ 154,514
Operating costs (132,148 ) (105,903 ) (98,918 ) - - 205,429 (131,540 )
Professional, consulting and management fees (1,318 ) (2,215 ) (5,716 ) (7,386 ) (693 ) (10 ) (17,338 )
Foreign exchange gain (loss) 27 (538 ) (516 ) (31 ) 52 - (1,006 )
Other general and administrative expenses (847 ) (1,809 ) (2,850 ) (3,814 ) 17 (428 ) ^1^ (9,731 )
Share-based payments - - 593 - - - 593
Finance costs (24 ) (5,350 ) (10 ) (44 ) (1,415 ) (18 ) ^1^ (6,861 )
Interest income 4 747 987 - - - 1,738
Technology start-up costs - - - (5,211 ) - - **** ^1^ (5,211 )
Exploration and evaluation costs - (3,069 ) - - - (765 ) ^2^ (3,834 )
(134,306 ) (118,137 ) (106,430 ) (16,486 ) (2,039 ) 204,208 (173,190 )
Net income (loss) before tax (1,719 ) (3,392 ) (4,236 ) (16,486 ) (2,039 ) 9,196 (18,676 )
Income tax expense (48 ) - - - - - (48 )
Deferred income tax (expense) recovery 631 (67 ) (897 ) - - - (333 )
Net income (loss) $ (1,136 ) $ (3,459 ) $ (5,133 ) $ (16,486 ) $ (2,039 ) $ 9,196 $ (19,057 )
Revenues (after inter-segment eliminations) $ 130,312 $ 21,574 $ 2,628 $ - $ - $ - $ 154,514
  1. Amounts relating to Largo Titânio Ltda. and Largo Tech Ltda., which are not an operating segment.

  2. Amount relating to E&E properties.

Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   15

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares (except per share information)

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

Inter-
Largo Largo segment
Sales & Mine Clean Physical transactions
trading properties Corporate Energy Vanadium & other Total
Nine months ended September 30, 2022
Revenues $ 155,621 $ 148,334 $ 128,659 $ - $ - $ (250,864 ) $ 181,750
Operating costs (150,635 ) (105,335 ) (124,080 ) - - 254,786 (125,264 )
Professional, consulting and management fees (1,364 ) (3,784 ) (5,227 ) (7,463 ) (1,704 ) - (19,542 )
Foreign exchange (loss) gain (130 ) 1,916 100 5 19 - 1,910
Other general and administrative expenses (380 ) (5,751 ) (1,170 ) (3,429 ) (6 ) (129) ^1^ (10,865 )
Share-based payments - - (1,432 ) - - - (1,432 )
Finance costs (19 ) (666 ) (8 ) (63 ) (10 ) (21) ^1^ (787 )
Interest income - 434 207 - 157 - 798
Technology start-up costs - - - (3,775 ) - (739) ^1^ (4,514 )
Exploration and evaluation costs - (786 ) - - - (5) ^2^ (791 )
(152,528 ) (113,972 ) (131,610 ) (14,725 ) (1,544 ) 253,892 (160,487 )
Net income (loss) before tax 3,093 34,362 (2,951 ) (14,725 ) (1,544 ) 3,028 21,263
Income tax expense (185 ) (8,839 ) - - - - (9,024 )
Deferred income tax recovery (expense) (99 ) 2,235 (965 ) - - - 1,171
Net income (loss) $ 2,809 $ 27,758 $ (3,916 ) $ (14,725 ) $ (1,544 ) $ 3,028 $ 13,410
Revenues (after inter-segment eliminations) $ 155,621 $ 25,815 $ 314 $ - $ - $ - $ 181,750
  1. Amounts relating to Largo Titânio Ltda. and Largo Tech Ltda., which are not an operating segment.

  2. Amount relating to E&E properties.

16) Commitments and contingencies

At September 30, 2023, the Company was party to certain management and consulting contracts. Minimum commitments under the agreements are approximately $1,794 and all payable within one year. These contracts also require that additional payments of up to approximately $2,691 be made upon the occurrence of certain events such as change of control. As the triggering event has not occurred, the contingent payments have not been reflected in these consolidated financial statements.

In 2021, the Company signed a 10-year exclusive off-take agreement with a third party for the purchase of all standard and high purity grade vanadium products they produce. The quantity to be delivered to the Company in the 12 months following the first delivery is 220 tonnes of V2O5, with the Company having a right of first refusal over additional amounts.

The Company is committed to the purchase of 40 tonnes per month of V2O5 from third parties in each of December 2023 and January 2024.

Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   16

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares (except per share information)

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

The Company's Largo Clean Energy business is required to pay a royalty of $120 per kilowatt capacity of a licensed product until such time as the licensed patents expire or are abandoned, and $60 per kilowatt thereafter. Refer to note 7 for details of the royalties payable at the Maracás Menchen Mine.

The Company is committed to a minimum amount of rental payments under five leases of office space which expire between December 31, 2023 and May 1, 2027. Minimum rental commitments remaining under the leases are approximately $226, including $126 due within one year.

At the Company's Maracás Menchen Mine and at Largo Clean Energy, the Company has entered into purchase order contracts with remaining amounts due related to goods not received or services not rendered as of September 30, 2023 of $7,560.

The Company, through its subsidiaries, is party to legal proceedings in the ordinary course of its operations related to legally binding agreements with various third parties under supply contracts and consulting agreements. During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company received a ruling regarding one such proceeding in Brazil. This relates to a supply agreement for the Maracás Menchen Mine which was filed with the courts in October 2014. The ruling requires the Company to pay amounts due, plus interest and legal fees. At September 30, 2023, the Company recognized a provision of R$30,362 ($6,063) in the current portion of provisions (December 31, 2022 - $5,076). The Company is awaiting a further ruling from a higher court in Brazil.

The Company and its subsidiaries are party to legal proceedings regarding labour matters. A provision was recorded at December 31, 2022 for such proceedings in Brazil in an amount of R$1,223 ($234). At September 30, 2023, the provision recognized was R$1,194 ($238).

The outcome of these proceedings remains dependent on the final judgment. Management does not expect the outcome of any of the remaining proceedings to have a materially adverse effect on the results of the Company's financial position or results of operations.

17) Financial instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities at September 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022 were as follows:

September 30, December 31,
2023 2022
Cash $ 39,572 $ 54,471
Restricted cash 734 470
Trade and other receivables 22,221 18,313
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (including non-current) 27,017 26,960
Total debt 65,000 40,000

Restricted cash refers to cash amounts the Company was required to place on deposit. Refer to the liquidity risk discussion below regarding liabilities.

The Company's risk exposures and the impact on the Company's financial instruments are summarized below. There have been no changes in the risks, objectives, policies and procedures from the previous year.

a) Fair value

IFRS requires that the Company disclose information about the fair value of its financial assets and liabilities. Fair value estimates are made based on relevant market information and information about the financial instrument.

These estimates are subjective in nature and involve uncertainties in significant matters of judgment and therefore cannot be determined with precision. Changes in assumptions could significantly affect these estimates.

Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   17

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares (except per share information)

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

The fair value hierarchy categorizes into three levels the inputs to valuation techniques used to measure fair value. The fair value hierarchy gives the highest priority to quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1 inputs) and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3 inputs).

• Level 1 inputs are quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the entity can access at the measurement date.

• Level 2 inputs are inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly such as those derived from prices.

• Level 3 inputs are unobservable inputs for the asset or liability.

The carrying amounts for trade receivables, amounts receivable and accounts payable and accrued liabilities in the condensed interim consolidated statements of financial position approximate fair values because of the limited term of these instruments. Cash and restricted cash are classified as FVTPL and included in level 1. The debt facilities were secured at interest rates consistent with the rates seen at September 30, 2023 and thus the carrying amount of debt approximates fair value.

There have been no changes in the classification of financial instruments in the fair value hierarchy since December 31, 2022. The Company does not have any financial instruments measured using Level 3 inputs. The Company does not offset financial assets with financial liabilities and there were no transfers between Level 1 and Level 2 input financial instruments.

b) Credit risk

The Company's maximum amount of credit risk is attributable to cash, restricted cash and amounts receivable.

The Company minimizes its credit risk with respect to cash by placing its funds on deposit with the highest rated banks in Canada, Ireland, the U.S. and Brazil. Financial instruments included in amounts receivable consist primarily of receivables from unrelated companies. Sales to customers outside of Brazil are protected either by the Company's credit insurance policies, which establishes credit limits for each customer, or by the Company requiring letters of credit or up-front payment prior to delivery occurring.

Of the total trade receivables balance of $22,193, $7,276 relates to customers in Brazil, which are not covered by the Company's credit insurance policies. The ratings for these companies range from AA to AAA. The Company applies the IFRS 9 simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses, which uses a lifetime expected loss allowance for all trade receivables.

To measure expected credit losses, trade receivables are grouped based on risk characteristics and due dates. At September 30, 2023, no amounts are past due and in the nine months ended September 30, 2023, the Company has not experienced any credit losses. At September 30, 2023, the loss allowance for trade receivables was determined to be $nil (December 31, 2022 - $nil), with any movement recognized as a component of finance costs (note 19). There have been no write offs of trade receivables.

c) Liquidity risk

The following table details the Company's expected remaining contractual cash flow requirements at September 30, 2023 for its financial liabilities with agreed repayment periods.

Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   18

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares (except per share information)

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

Less than 6 months
6 months to 1 year 1 to 3 years Over 3 years
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (note 8) $ 26,853 $ - $ 164 $ -
Debt (note 9) - 8,000 57,000 -
Operating and purchase commitments 8,520 960 77 23
Total $ 35,373 $ 8,960 $ 57,241 $ 23

The Company's principal sources of liquidity are its cash flows from operating activities and cash of $39,572 (December 31, 2022 - $54,471). Refer to note 16 for other commitments and contingencies.

d) Market risk

Interest rate risk

The Company's interest rate exposure is limited to that portion of its debt that is subject to floating interest rates. At September 30, 2023, the Company had no debt that is subject to floating interest rates and does not have any exposure to floating interest rates.

Foreign currency risk

At September 30, 2023, the Company's outstanding debt is 100% denominated in U.S. dollars (December 31, 2022 - 100% U.S. dollar denominated).

The impact of fluctuations in foreign currency on cash and debt relates primarily to fluctuations between the U.S. dollar, the Canadian dollar, the Brazilian real and the Euro. At September 30, 2023, the Company's U.S. dollar functional currency entities had cash denominated in Canadian dollars, Euros and Swiss francs and the Company's Brazilian real functional currency entities had cash and debt denominated in U.S. dollars.

A 5% change in the value of the Canadian dollar, the Euro and the Swiss franc relative to the U.S. dollar would affect the value of these cash balances at September 30, 2023 by approximately $136. A 5% change in the value of the Brazilian real relative to the U.S. dollar would affect the value of Brazilian real cash balances by approximately $5.

Price risk

The Company does not have any financial instruments with significant exposure to price risk.

Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   19

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares (except per share information)

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

18) Revenues

Three months ended Nine months ended
September 30, September 30, September 30, September 30,
2023 2022 2023 2022
V2O5 revenues
Produced products $ 25,268 $ 30,831 $ 90,352 $ 98,621
Purchased products 2,066 1,655 7,531 3,184
27,334 32,486 97,883 101,805
V2O3 revenues
Produced products $ 3,734 $ 3,798 $ 7,575 $ 3,798
Purchased products - 482 1,155 482
3,734 4,280 8,730 4,280
FeV revenues
Produced products $ 11,750 $ 12,756 $ 46,408 $ 54,667
Purchased products 1,058 4,736 1,386 20,998
12,808 17,492 47,794 75,665
Vanadium sales from contracts with customers $ 43,876 $ 54,258 $ 154,407 $ 181,750
Iron ore sales from contracts with customers 107 - 107 -
$ 43,983 $ 54,258 $ 154,514 $ 181,750

19) Expenses

Three months ended Nine months ended
September 30, **** September 30, September 30, September 30,
2023 **** 2022 2023 2022
Operating costs: **** ****
Direct mine and production costs $ 24,366 $ 24,655 $ 77,761 $ 66,120
Conversion costs 1,413 1,655 5,551 5,839
Product acquisition costs 5,449 7,248 13,380 20,651
Royalties 2,024 2,497 6,919 8,265
Distribution costs 2,202 2,581 6,174 6,887
Inventory write-down (note 5) 978 1,655 1,661 1,942
Depreciation and amortization 6,003 5,111 19,456 14,923
Iron ore costs 145 200 638 637
**** $ 42,580 $ 45,602 $ 131,540 $ 125,264
Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   20
---

Largo Inc.

Expressed in thousands / 000's of U.S. dollars and shares (except per share information)

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements

Three months ended Nine months ended
September 30, September 30, September 30, September 30,
2023 2022 2023 2022
Finance costs:
Interest expense and fees $ 2,271 $ 221 $ 5,296 $ 575
Interest on lease liabilities 13 16 41 69
Accretion 68 59 197 143
Write-down of vanadium assets 1,102 - 1,327 -
$ 3,454 $ 296 $ 6,861 $ 787

20) Subsequent events

In October 2023, the Company secured a three-year debt facility of $20,000, bearing interest at 8.90% p.a. Interest payments are due quarterly with 50% of the principal to be repaid in October 2025 and 50% to be repaid in October 2026. This new facility was used to repay in full the Company's $20,000 facility that had been secured in December 2022.

Unaudited Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022   21
Largo Inc.: Exhibit 99.2 - Filed by newsfilecorp.com

Management's Discussion and Analysis

For The Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023

Table of contents

To Our Shareholders 1
The Company 1
Q3 2023 Highlights 1
Significant Events and Transactions Subsequent to Q3 2023 1
Q3 2023 Summary 2
Selected Quarterly Information 9
2023 Guidance 9
Operations 10
Financial Instruments 12
Liquidity And Capital Resources 12
Outstanding Share Data 14
Transactions With Related Parties 14
Commitments And Contingencies 14
Disclosure Controls And Procedures And Internal Controls Over Financial Reporting 15
Significant Accounting Judgments, Estimates And Assumptions 16
Changes In Accounting Policies 16
Non-GAAP Measures 16
Risks And Uncertainties 19
Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Information 19
Additional Information 25

To Our Shareholders

The following Management's Discussion and Analysis ("MD&A") relates to the financial condition and results of operations of Largo Inc. ("we", "our", "us", "Largo", or the "Company") for the quarter ended September 30, 2023 ("Q3 2023") and should be read in conjunction with (i) the unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements and related notes for the same period, (ii) the audited annual consolidated financial statements and related notes for the year ended December 31, 2022 and (iii) the MD&A for the year ended December 31, 2022. Note references in the following discussion refer to the note disclosures contained in the Q3 2023 unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements. References in the following discussion to "Q3 2022" refer to the quarter ended September 30, 2022.

The financial statements and related notes of Largo have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS") as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board ("IASB") applicable to a going concern. Certain non-GAAP measures are discussed in this MD&A, which are clearly disclosed as such. Additional information about the Company has been filed electronically through SEDAR+ and is available online under the Company's profile at www.sedarplus.ca and www.sec.gov.

This MD&A reports the Company's activities through November 7, 2023, unless otherwise indicated. References to "the date of this MD&A" mean November 7, 2023. Except as otherwise set out herein, all amounts expressed herein are in thousands of U.S. dollars, denominated by "$". The Company's shares, options, units and warrants are expressed in thousands. Prices are not expressed in thousands. References to the symbol "C$" mean the Canadian dollar and references to the symbol "R$" mean the Brazilian real.

Mr. Emerson Ricardo Re, MSc, MBA, MAusIMM (CP) (No. 305892), Registered Member (No. 0138) (Chilean Mining Commission), is a Qualified Person as defined under National Instrument 43-101 - Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects ("NI 43-101") and has reviewed and approved the technical information in this MD&A.

The Company

Largo is a Canadian based company that is one of the world's leading high-quality vanadium suppliers with its VPURE^TM^ and VPURE+^TM^ products, which are sourced from the Company's Maracás Menchen Mine in Brazil. In addition to advancing its U.S.-based clean energy storage business, the Company has completed the construction of its ilmenite plant. Largo's VCHARGE vanadium batteries offer an efficient, safe, and long-life storage system that is fully recyclable at the end of its expected 25+ year lifetime. The Company's strategy is centered around two important pillars: a profitable supply of its industry-preferred vanadium products from Brazil combined with its emerging clean energy storage business to support the world's low carbon future.

The Company is organized and exists under the Business Corporations Act (Ontario) and its common shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol "LGO" and on the Nasdaq Stock Market under the symbol "LGO".

Q3 2023 Highlights

• The Company recorded net loss before tax of $14,744 for Q3 2023 and a net loss of $11,884.

• The Company's Maracás Menchen Mine produced 2,163 tonnes of vanadium pentoxide ("V2O5 ") equivalent in Q3 2023 and had sales of 2,385 tonnes of V2O5 equivalent (including 256 tonnes of purchased products).

• The Company completed the construction of its ilmenite plant and was focused on its commissioning and ramp up in Q3 2023, with initial ilmenite concentrate production of 350 tonnes in August and 700 tonnes in September. The commissioning and ramp up is expected to be completed in Q4 2023.

Significant Events and Transactions Subsequent to Q3 2023

• On October 9, 2023, Mr. Celio Pereira assumed the role of Chief Operating Officer (COO) of Largo Vanádio de Maracás S/A following the departure of Álvaro Resende.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   1

Q3 2023 Summary

Financial
Three months ended
September 30,<br><br> <br>2023 September 30,<br>2022 Movement
Revenues $ 43,983 $ 54,258 $ (10,275 ) (19%)
Operating costs (42,580 ) (45,602 ) 3,022 (7%)
Direct mine and production costs (24,366 ) (24,655 ) 289 (1%)
Professional, consulting and management fees (5,975 ) (7,246 ) 1,271 (18%)
Foreign exchange (loss) gain (606 ) 967 (1,573 ) (163%)
Other general and administrative expenses (3,125 ) (4,108 ) 983 (24%)
Share-based payments (336 ) (131 ) (205 ) 156%
Finance costs (3,454 ) (296 ) (3,158 ) 1,067%
Interest income 546 401 145 36%
Technology start-up costs (903 ) 303 (1,206 ) (398%)
Exploration and evaluation costs (2,294 ) (506 ) (1,788 ) 353%
(58,727 ) (56,218 ) (2,509 ) 4%
Net loss before tax (14,744 ) (1,960 ) (12,784 ) 652%
Income tax expense (10 ) (1,307 ) 1,297 (99%)
Deferred income tax recovery<br>Net loss 2,870 666 2,204 331%
$ (11,884 ) $ (2,601 ) $ (9,283 ) 357%
Unrealized loss on foreign currency translation (7,144 ) (6,702 ) (442 ) 7%
Comprehensive loss
$ (19,028 ) $ (9,303 ) $ (9,725 ) 105%
Basic loss per share $ (0.19 ) $ (0.04 ) $ (0.15 ) 375%
Diluted loss per share $ (0.19 ) $ (0.04 ) $ (0.15 ) 375%
Cash (used) provided before working capital items $ (4,360 ) $ 4,328 $ (8,688 ) (201%)
Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities (7,658 ) 10,037 (17,695 ) (176%)
Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities (1,208 ) 17,651 (18,859 ) (107%)
Net cash used in investing activities (15,352 ) (17,677 ) 2,325 (13%)
Net change in cash (24,408 ) 9,835 (34,243 ) (348%)
Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   2
---
Nine months ended
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
September 30,<br><br> <br>2023 September 30,<br>2022 Movement
Revenues $ 154,514 $ 181,750 $ (27,236 ) (15%)
Operating costs (131,540 ) (125,264 ) (6,276 ) 5%
Direct mine and production costs (77,761 ) (66,120 ) (11,641 ) 18%
Professional, consulting and management fees (17,338 ) (19,542 ) 2,204 (11%)
Foreign exchange (loss) gains (1,006 ) 1,910 (2,916 ) (153%)
Other general and administrative expenses (9,731 ) (10,865 ) 1,134 (10%)
Share-based payments 593 (1,432 ) 2,025 (141%)
Finance costs (6,861 ) (787 ) (6,074 ) 772%
Interest income 1,738 798 940 118%
Technology start-up costs (5,211 ) (4,514 ) (697 ) 15%
Exploration and evaluation costs (3,834 ) (791 ) (3,043 ) 385%
**** <br>Net income (loss) before tax (173,190 ) (160,487 ) (12,703 ) 8%
$ (18,676 ) $ 21,263 $ (39,939 ) (188%)
Income tax expense (48 ) (9,024 ) 8,976 (99%)
Deferred income tax (expense) recovery (333 ) 1,171 (1,504 ) (128%)
Net income (loss) $ (19,057 ) $ 13,410 $ (32,467 ) (242%)
Unrealized gain on foreign currency translation 7,960 591 7,369 1,247%
Comprehensive income (loss)
$ (11,097 ) $ 14,001 $ (25,098 ) (179%)
Basic earnings (loss) per share (note 12) $ (0.30 ) $ 0.21 $ (0.51 ) (243%)
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (note 12) $ (0.30 ) $ 0.21 $ (0.51 ) (243%)
Cash provided before working capital items $ 7,631 $ 35,479 $ (27,848 ) (78%)
Net cash provided by operating activities 15,352 8,889 6,463 73%
Net cash provided by financing activities 22,341 2,357 19,984 848%
Net cash used in investing activities (53,041 ) (33,328 ) (19,713 ) 59%
Net change in cash $ (14,899 ) $ (21,077 ) $ 6,178 (29%)

The amounts in the discussion below refer to those shown in the previous tables.

• The Company recorded a net loss of $11,884 in Q3 2023, compared with net loss of $2,601 in Q3 2022. This movement was primarily due to a 19% decrease in revenues, a 1067% increase in finance costs and a 353% increase in exploration and evaluation costs. This was partially offset by a 7% decrease in operating costs and a 24% decrease in other general and administrative expenses.

• For the nine months ended September 30, 2023, the Company recorded a net loss of $19,057, compared with net income of $13,410 for the same prior year period. This movement was primarily attributable to a 15% decrease in revenues, a 5% increase in operating costs, a 772% increase in finance costs and a 385% increase in exploration and evaluation costs, partially offset by an 11% decrease in professional, consulting and management fees, a 141% decrease in share based pay and a 118% increase in interest income.

Commercial

• In Q3 2023, the Company sold 2,385 tonnes of V2O5 equivalent (Q3 2022 - 2,796 tonnes), including 256 tonnes of purchased products (Q3 2022 - 351 tonnes). Produced V2O5 equivalent sold decreased, with 4,693 (000s lb) sold in Q3 2023, as compared with 5,390 (000s lb) sold in Q3 2022. The Company delivered both standard grade and high purity V2O5, as well as vanadium trioxide ("V2O3") and ferrovanadium ("FeV") to customers globally.

• The Company's sales are geographically diversified, with approximately 40% of deliveries occurring in Europe, 30% in North America and the remainder in South America and Asia.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   3

• The Company continues to actively manage its logistics and supply chain operations to provide premium products and service to its customers. There were no significant logistical challenges during the quarter.

• During Q3 2023, the average benchmark price per lb of V2O5 in Europe was $8.03, a decrease of 5% from the average of $8.46 seen in Q2 2023 and a decrease of 2% from the average of $8.23 seen in Q3 2022. The average European benchmark price at September 30, 2023 was approximately $7.38, compared with approximately $7.98 at June 30, 2023 and $8.00 at September 30, 2022. During Q3 2023, the average benchmark price per kg of FeV in Europe was $28.23, a decrease of 16% from the average of $33.47 seen in Q2 2023 and a decrease of 17% from the average of $33.85 seen in Q3 2022. The average benchmark price at September 30, 2023 was approximately $28.23, compared with approximately $32.00 at June 30, 2023 and $32.65 at September 30, 2022. The Company sells products with pricing based on several different V2O5 and FeV benchmarks, with the Company's revenues driven by movements in these prices.

• Spot demand in Q3 2023 was soft, primarily due to adverse conditions in the Chinese and European steel industries. However, strong demand from the aerospace sector continued. Demand in the energy storage market is anticipated to increase in future quarters. The Company maintained a strong focus on developing new markets for its high purity products and increasing sales of V2O3 in Europe during the period.

• The Company is committed to the purchase of 60 tonnes per month of V2O5 from third parties for the remainder of the year.

• Largo Physical Vanadium Corp. ("LPV") has deployed its available capital and is focused on marketing and strategic initiatives to establish its business model.

• Subsequent to Q3 2023, sales in October 2023 were 895 tonnes of V2O5 equivalent.

• During Q3 2023, the Company recognized revenues from vanadium sales of $43,876 (Q3 2022 - $54,258) from sales of 2,385 tonnes of V2O5 equivalent (Q3 2022 - 2,796 tonnes). Of the total revenues, $37,734 is related to the Sales & trading segment, $5,525 is related to the Mine properties segment and $724 is related to the Corporate segment (after the elimination of inter-segment transactions).

• During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, the Company recognized revenues from vanadium sales $154,407 (2022 - $181,750 in the same prior year period) from the sales of 7,791 tonnes of V2O5 equivalent (2022 - 8,317 tonnes in the same prior year period). Of the total, $130,312 is related to the Sales & trading segment, $21,574 is related to the Mine properties segment and $2,628 is related to the Corporate segment (after the elimination of inter-segment transactions).

Three months ended Nine months ended
September 30, September 30, September 30, September 30,
2023 2022 2023 2022
V2O5 revenues per pound of V2O5 sold^1,^ ^2^
-   Produced material $ 8.38 $ 8.23 $ 9.13 $ 9.11
-   Purchased material $ 6.69 $ 8.00 $ 7.43 $ 9.39
-   Total $ 8.22 $ 8.22 $ 8.97 $ 9.12
V2O3 revenues per pound of V2O3 sold^1,^ ^2^
-   Produced material $ 12.12 $ 12.33 $ 12.24 $ 12.33
-   Purchased material $ - $ 11.21 $ 13.13 $ 11.21
-   Total $ 12.12 $ 12.23 $ 12.35 $ 12.23
FeV revenues per kg of FeV sold^1,^ ^2^
-   Produced material $ 26.46 $ 32.38 $ 29.17 $ 34.69
-   Purchased material $ 27.13 $ 29.79 $ 27.72 $ 40.69
-   Total $ 26.52 $ 31.63 $ 29.12 $ 36.17
Revenues per pound sold^1,^ ^2^ $ 8.34 $ 8.80 $ 8.99 $ 9.91
Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   4
---

1. V2O**5 revenues per pound of V2O**5 sold, V2O**3 revenues per pound of V2O**3 sold, FeV revenues per kg of FeV sold and revenues per pound sold are non-GAAP ratios with no standard meaning under IFRS, and may not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. Refer to the "Non- GAAP Measures" section of this MD&A.

2. Calculated based on the quantity sold during the stated period.

Costs

• Operating costs of $42,580 in Q3 2023 (Q3 2022 - $45,602) include direct mine and production costs of $24,366 (Q3 2022 - $24,655), conversion costs of $1,413 (Q3 2022 - $1,655), product acquisition costs of $5,449 (Q3 2022 - $7,248), royalties of $2,024 (Q3 2022 - $2,497), distribution costs of $2,202 (Q3 2022 - $2,581), inventory write-down of $978 (Q3 2022 - $1,655), depreciation and amortization of $6,003 (Q3 2022 - $5,111) and iron ore costs of $145 (Q3 2022 - $200).

• The decrease in product acquisition costs is attributable to a decrease in sale of purchased products, with 256 tonnes sold in Q3 2023, compared with 351 tonnes sold in Q3 2022. In addition, royalties decreased in Q3 2023, as compared with Q3 2022, as a result of lower sales in the period. Of the total operating costs, $34,980 is related to the Sales & trading segment, $6,876 is related to the Mine properties segment and $724 is related to the Corporate segment (after the elimination of inter-segment transactions).

• Operating costs of $131,540 for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 (2022 - $125,264 in the same prior year period) include direct mine and production costs of $77,761 (2022 - $66,120 in the same prior year period), conversion costs of $5,551 (2022 - $5,839 in the same prior year period), product acquisition costs of $13,380 (2022 - $20,651 in the same prior year period), royalties of $6,919 (2022 - $8,265 in the same prior year period), distribution costs of $6,174 (2022 - $6,887 in the same prior year period), inventory write-down of $1,661 (2022 - $1,942 in the same prior year period), depreciation and amortization of $19,456 (2022 - $14,923 in the same prior year period) and iron ore costs of $638 (2022 - $637 in the same prior year period). The increase in direct mine and production costs is primarily attributable to the cost impacts of low ore availability experienced in Q1 2023 as a consequence of the elevated levels of rainfall in Q4 2022, plant shutdowns for corrective maintenance during the nine months ended September 30, 2023 and cost increases for critical consumables, as compared with the same prior year period. In addition production in July and August was negatively impacted by the chemical plant operating at limited capacity following the accident in July 2023. Production in September was negatively impacted by the lack of availability of the crushing circuit. Of the total, $100,643 is related to the Sales & trading segment, $23,536 is related to the Mine properties segment and $7,361 is related to the Corporate segment (after the elimination of inter- segment transactions).

Three months ended Nine months ended
September 30, September 30, September 30, September 30,
2023 2022 2023 2022
Cash operating costs per pound^1^ $ 5.87 $ 5.33 $ 5.70 $ 4.87
Cash operating costs excluding royalties per pound^1^ $ 5.44 $ 4.86 $ 5.25 $ 4.37

1. Cash operating costs per pound and cash operating costs excluding royalties per pound are non-GAAP ratios with no standard meaning under IFRS, and may not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section of this MD&A.

• Cash operating costs excluding royalties per pound, which is calculated on pounds of produced V2O5 sold, were $5.44 per lb in Q3 2023, compared with $4.86 for Q3 2022. The increase seen in Q3 2023 compared with Q3 2022 is largely due to the reasons noted above for operating costs in the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Increased quantities of ore mined and lower grades also impacted the financial performance. The Company is actively working to achieve operational stability and operating norms in order to better manage its unit costs. Produced V2O5 equivalent sold decreased as compared with Q3 2022, with 4,693 (000s lb) sold in Q3 2023, as compared with 5,390 (000s lb) sold in Q3 2022.

• For the nine months ended September 30, 2023, cash operating costs excluding royalties per pound were

$5.25 per lb, compared with $4.37 for the same prior year period.

• Professional, consulting and management fees in Q3 2023 decreased from Q3 2022 by 18%. Of the total professional, consulting and management fee expense in Q3 2023, $416 is related to the Sales & trading segment (Q3 2022 - $303), $747 is related to the Mine properties segment (Q3 2022 - $1,181), $2,032 is related to the Corporate segment (Q3 2022 - $1,753), $2,540 is related to Largo Clean Energy ("LCE") (Q3 2022 - $2,813) and $230 is related to LPV (Q3 2022 - $1,196). The decrease seen in LPV is primarily attributable to transaction and listing related costs incurred in Q3 2022 in connection with the completion of its qualifying transaction. For the nine months ended September 30, 2023, total professional, consulting and management fees decreased from the same prior year period by 11%. Of the total, $1,318 is related to the Sales & trading segment ($1,364 in the same prior year period), $2,215 is related to the Mine properties segment ($3,784 in the same prior year period), $5,716 is related to the Corporate segment ($5,227 in the same prior year period), $7,386 is related to LCE ($7,463 in the same prior year period) and $693 is related to LPV ($1,704 in the same prior year period).

Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   5

• Other general and administrative expenses in Q3 2023 decreased from Q3 2022 by 24% (or $983), which is primarily attributable to the increase in legal provisions recognized in Q3 2022 in the Mine properties segment of $2,050 (increase of $428 in Q3 2023). This was partially offset by increased IT costs and intangible asset amortization in the Corporate segment. Of the total other general and administrative expenses in Q3 2023, $222 is related to the Sales & trading segment (Q3 2022 - $132), $836 is related to the Mine properties segment (Q3 2022 - $2,433), $754 is related to the Corporate segment (Q3 2022 - $362),

$1,129 is related to LCE (Q3 2022 - $1,232) and $34 is related to LPV (Q3 2022 - $50). For the nine months ended September 30, 2023, total other general and administrative expenses decreased from the same prior year period by 10%. Of the total, $847 is related to the Sales & trading segment ($380 in the same prior year period), $1,809 is related to the Mine properties segment ($5,751 in the same prior year period), $2,850 is related to the Corporate segment ($1,170 in the same prior year period), $3,814 is related to LCE ($3,429 in the same prior year period) and $17 is related to LPV ($6 in the same prior year period). In addition, $150 is related to activities for the titanium project.

• Finance costs in Q3 2023 increased from Q3 2022 by 1067% (or $3,158), which is primarily attributable to interest on the increased debt level in Q3 2023 as compared with Q3 2022, as well as a write-down of vanadium assets of $1,102 (Q3 2022 - $nil). Total finance costs increased by 772% for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 as a result of the increased debt level and higher interest rates.

• Exploration and evaluation costs in Q3 2023 increased from Q3 2022 by 353%. This was driven by infill drilling and geological model work at the Maracás Menchen Mine and diamond drilling at Campo Alegre de Lourdes to support the maintenance of the Company's mineral rights. Exploration and evaluation costs increased by 385% in the nine months ended September 30, 2023 due to the same reasons.

• Comprehensive loss for Q3 2023 increased from Q3 2022 by 105% primarily due an increase in the unrealized loss on foreign currency translation of 7% (to a gain of $7,144). For the nine months ended September 30, 2023, comprehensive loss decreased from the same prior year period by 179% primarily due to the decrease in net income, partially offset by an increase in the unrealized gain on foreign currency translation of 1,247%. The unrealized gain on foreign currency translation in the nine months ended September 30, 2023 is primarily due to a strengthening of the Brazilian Real against the U.S. Dollar by approximately 4% since December 31, 2022.

Cash Flows

• Cash used in operating activities of $7,658 in Q3 2023 is a decrease from cash provided by operating activities of $10,037 in Q3 2022. This is primarily due to a decrease in cash provided before working capital items of $8,688 and a net decrease in working capital items of $9,007. The change in working capital items is primarily attributable to movements in amounts receivable. For the nine months ended September 30, 2023, cash provided by operating activities was $15,352, compared with cash provided by operating activities of $8,889 in the same prior year period. This movement is primarily attributable to a net change in working capital items of $34,311, which is largely driven by movements in inventory and prepaid expenses, partially offset by a decrease in cash provided before working capital items of $27,848.

• Cash used in operating activities continues to be impacted by expenditures at LCE, with a net loss of $4,594 recognized in Q3 2023 (Q3 2022 - $3,271) and a net loss of $16,486 recognized in the nine months ended September 30, 2023 ($14,725 in the same prior year period).

• Cash used in financing activities in Q3 2023 decreased from cash provided by financing activities in Q3 2022 by $18,859. This movement was primarily due to the change in restricted cash in Q3 2022 of $15,524. For the nine months ended September 30, 2023, cash provided by financing activities increased from cash provided by financing activities in the same prior year period by $19,984. The movement is primarily attributable to an increase in the receipt of debt of $25,000, partially offset by an increase in interest paid of $3,697.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   6

• Cash used in investing activities in Q3 2023 of $15,352 is a decrease of $2,325 from the $17,677 seen in Q3 2022. This movement was primarily driven by the purchase of vanadium assets by LPV of $4,996 in Q3 2022 and a decrease in intangible asset expenditures in Q3 2023 of $1,625. For the nine months ended September 30, 2023, the increase from the same prior year period was $19,713. This is primarily driven by an increase in the purchase of vanadium assets by LPV of $5,119 and capital expenditures for the ilmenite project.

• The net change in cash in Q3 2023 was a decrease of $24,408, compared with an increase of $9,835 for Q3 2022. For the nine months ended September 30, 2023, the net change in cash was a decrease of $14,899 (a decrease of $21,077 in the same prior year period).

Net income reconciliation

Q3 2023
Total V2O5 equivalent sold 000s lbs 5,259 A
tonnes^1^ 2,385
Produced V2O5 equivalent sold 000s lbs 4,693 B
tonnes^1^ 2,129
Revenues per pound sold^2^ $/lb $ 8.34 C
Cash operating costs per pound^3^ $/lb $ 5.87 D

1. Conversion of tonnes to pounds, 1 tonne = 2,204.62 pounds or lbs.

2. Revenues per pound sold is a non-GAAP ratio with no standard meaning under IFRS, and may not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section of this MD&A.

3. Cash operating costs per pound is a non-GAAP ratio with no standard meaning under IFRS, and may not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section of this MD&A.

Q3 2023
**** <br>Revenues $ 43,983 A x C<br>2,385 tonnes of V2O5 equivalent sold (Q3 2022 - 2,796 tonnes), with revenues per pound sold of<br>$8.34 (Q3 2022 - $8.80
**** <br>Cash operating costs (27,545 ) B x D<br>Global recovery of 76.9% (Q3 2022 - 80.7%), impact of increased mining costs and cost increases for critical consumables
Other operating costs
Conversion costs<br>(costs incurred in converting V2O5to FeV that are recognized on the<br>sale of FeV) (1,413 ) Note 19<br>444 tonnes of produced FeV sold
Product acquisition costs<br>(costs incurred in purchasing<br>products from 3rd parties that<br>are recognized on the sale of<br>those products) (5,449 ) Note 19<br>256 tonnes of V2O5 equivalent of purchased<br>products sold, compared with 351 tonnes in Q3<br>2022 with a cost of $7,248
Distribution costs (2,202 ) Note 19
Depreciation (6,003 ) Note 19
Inventory write-down (978 ) Note 19
Increase in legal provisions (428 ) See "other general and administrative expenses" section on page 6
Iron ore costs (145 ) Note 19
(16,618 )
Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   7
---
Q3 2023
--- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Commercial & Corporate costs
Professional, consulting and<br>management fees (2,448 )
Other general and<br>administrative expenses (976 ) Note 15 (Sales & trading plus Corporate)
Share-based payments (336 )
(3,760 )
Largo Clean Energy (4,573 ) Note 15 (excluding finance costs and foreign exchange)
Largo Physical Vanadium (264 ) Note 15 (excluding finance costs and foreign exchange)
Titanium project (159 ) Note 15 - "other"
Foreign exchange loss (606 )
Finance costs (3,454 )
Interest income 546
Exploration and evaluation costs (2,294 )
Net loss before tax (14,744 )
Income tax expense (10 )
Deferred income tax recovery 2,870
Net loss $ (11,884 )

Note references in the table above refer to the note disclosures contained in the Q3 2023 unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.

Operations

• V2O5 equivalent production in Q3 2023 decreased from 2,639 tonnes produced in Q2 2023. Production in July 2023 was 644 tonnes, with 775 tonnes produced in August and 744 tonnes produced in September, for a total of 2,163 tonnes of V2O5 equivalent produced. July and August production were negatively impacted as a result of the chemical plant operating at limited capacity due to the accident in the evaporation section of the plant in July 2023. In addition, September production was negatively impacted by low availability of the crushing circuit, as well as by a lower grade of ore mined.

• Production quantities and non-GAAP unit cost measures are summarized in the following table:

Production Average Quarterly Cash operating costs
Production Pounds V2O5 price2 excluding royalties
Period Tonnes Equivalent^1^ /lb per pound^3^$/lb
Q3 2023 2,163 4,768,593 $ 8.03 5.44
Q2 2023 2,639 5,817,992 $ 8.46 5.18
Q1 2023 2,111 4,653,953 $ 10.39 5.15
Q4 2022 2,004 4,418,058 $ 8.25 5.15
Q3 2022 2,906 6,406,626 $ 8.23 4.86
Q2 2022 3,084 6,799,048 $ 11.08 4.23
Q1 2022 2,442 5,383,682 $ 10.72 3.97
Q4 2021 2,003 4,415,854 $ 8.30 3.68

All values are in US Dollars.

1. Conversion of tonnes to pounds, 1 tonne = 2,204.62 pounds or lbs.

2. Average benchmark price per lb of V2O**5 in Europe for the stated period.

3. Cash operating costs excluding royalties per pound is a non-GAAP ratio with no standard meaning under IFRS, and may not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section of this MD&A.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   8

• The global recovery achieved in Q3 2023 was 76.9%, a decrease of 4.7% from the 80.7% achieved in Q3 2022 and 5.1% lower than the 81.0% achieved in Q2 2023. The global recovery in July 2023 was 78.8%, with 77.7% achieved in August and 73.6% achieved in September.

• In Q3 2023, the Company produced 814 V2O5 equivalent tonnes of high purity products, including 714 tonnes of high purity V2O5 and 100 tonnes of high purity V2O3 (V2O5 equivalent). This represented 38% of the total quarterly production.

• The total ore mined in Q3 2023 was 447,165 tonnes, an increase of 27% in comparison with Q3 2022.

• The Company reported an employee fatality as a result of an accident that occurred on July 13, 2023 at the chemical plant of the Company's Maracás Menchen Mine.

• The commissioning and ramp up of the ilmenite plant commenced in Q3 2023. The production of ilmenite was 350 tonnes in August and 700 tonnes in September.

• The evaporation and pre-evaporation plants were non-operational in July as result of the accident, negatively impacting production in Q3 2023. In August the pre-evaporation plant was re-commissioned and the evaporation plant restarted in early September.

• Actions are being taken to increase crushing availability to recover normal production levels.

• Subsequent to Q3 2023, production in October 2023 was 867 tonnes of V2O5 equivalent, including 633 V2O5 equivalent tonnes of high purity products.

Selected Quarterly Information

Summary financial information for the eight quarters ended September 30, 2023, prepared in accordance with IFRS (in thousands of U.S. dollars, except for basic earnings (loss) per share and diluted earnings (loss) per share):

Period Revenue Net (Loss)Income Basic (Loss)Earnings per<br>Share^1^ Diluted (Loss)Earnings per<br>Share^1^ Total Assets Non-currentLiabilities
Q3 2023 $ 43,983 $ (11,884 ) $ (0.19 ) $ (0.19 ) $ 372,246 $ 63,264
Q2 2023 53,110 (5,966 ) (0.09 ) (0.09 ) 393,319 54,582
Q1 2023 57,421 (1,207 ) (0.02 ) (0.02 ) 382,444 62,168
Q4 2022 47,501 (15,636 ) (0.24 ) (0.24 ) 355,750 42,223
Q3 2022 54,258 (2,601 ) (0.04 ) (0.04 ) 347,569 6,187
Q2 2022 84,804 17,965 0.28 0.28 358,739 6,700
Q1 2022 42,688 (1,954 ) (0.03 ) (0.03 ) 348,755 8,883
Q4 2021 50,326 789 0.01 0.01 313,909 6,544

1. Basic earnings (loss) per share and diluted earnings (loss) per share have been adjusted in order to reflect the effect of the share consolidation that was completed on March 4, 2021 (refer to note 10).

For Q3 2023, the Company recorded a net loss of $11,884, compared with a net loss of $2,601 for Q3 2022. This movement was primarily attributable to a 19% decrease in revenues. The increase in non-current liabilities in Q3 2023 is due to movement in the classification of debt from current liabilities.

2023 Guidance

The Company has committed a significant proportion of its monthly production in 2023 to sales of its VPURE+^TM^ and VPURE^TM^ products, as well as FeV produced from VPURE^TM^.

The Company's Maracás Menchen Mine continued operations during the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Although there have been some challenges with production instability and ore availability, as well as the impact of required processes following the fatality on July 13, 2023, there continues to be no significant impact on the Company's production or on the shipment of products out of Maracás. To date, there continues to be no significant disruption to the Company's supply chain for its operations and the level of critical consumables continues to be at normal levels.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   9

The Company's 2023 guidance is presented on a "business as usual" basis. The Company continues to monitor ongoing geopolitical uncertainties the impact that these may have on the Company's operations, sales and guidance for 2023. Ongoing developments may significantly change the guidance and forecasts presented and will, if and when necessary, update its guidance accordingly. Refer to the Company's Annual Information Form for the year ended December 31, 2022 for the full discussion of the Company's Risks and Uncertainties.

Following the completion of the infill drilling in the Campbell Pit and the geological model update, the Company has revised its guidance for capitalized waste stripping costs. Expenditures of $19,774 were capitalized during the nine months ended September 30, 2023 and the Company expects to incur approximately $7,000 in the remainder of 2023.

The Company's guidance for 2023 is presented below.

2023 Guidance
Annual V2O5 equivalent production tonnes 9,000 - 11,000
Annual V2O5 equivalent sales^1^ tonnes 8,700 - 10,700
Cash operating costs excluding royalties per pound^2^ $/lb 4.85 - 5.65
Distribution costs $ 9,000 - 10,000
Corporate and Sales & trading administrative costs^3^ $ 9,000 - 10,000
Largo Clean Energy administrative costs^4^ $ 13,500 - 14,500
Capital expenditures - components
Sustaining capital expenditures (excluding capitalized stripping costs) $ 13,000 - 14,000
Capitalized stripping costs $ 26,000 - 28,000
Ilmenite concentration plant capital expenditure $ 17,500 - 18,500
Dry magnetic separator capital expenditure $ 2,000 - 3,000
Carry-over capital expenditures $ 3,500 - 4,500
Tonnes V2O5 Q4 2023
--- --- --- --- ---
Low High Low High
Production 2,400 3,300 9,000 11,000
Sales^1^ 2,200 3,000 8,700 10,700

1. Annual sales guidance does not include purchased products.

2. Cash operating costs excluding royalties per pound is a non-GAAP ratio with no standard meaning under IFRS, and may not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section of this MD&A.

3. Consists of the total of professional, consulting and management fees and other general and administrative expenses for the Corporate and Sales & Trading segments.

4. Consists of the total of professional, consulting and management fees, other general and administrative expenses and technology start-up costs for the LCE segment.

Operations

Largo Clean Energy

Recent Developments

During Q3 2023, LCE continued to make progress on the delivery of the Enel Green Power España ("EGPE") contract, which remains a priority. The hot commissioning and provisional acceptance of the VCHARGE vanadium redox flow battery ("VRFB") deployment are in the final stages of completion. LCE completed testing of the VRFB and submitted a report to EGPE in support of this process. Provisional acceptance is expected in Q4 2023, with hot commissioning expected to be completed in Q1 2024 following the replacement of the inverters.

During Q3 2023, the Company initiated a review of strategic alternatives for LCE to evaluate opportunities to maximize its unique value proposition in the energy storage sector. This includes but is not limited to the potential strengthening and formalization of existing industry and commercial relationships, developing additional collaborative partnerships, evaluating alternative deployment strategies, and performing a comprehensive review of cost reduction measures. This review is currently ongoing.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   10

Maracás Menchen Mine

Recent Developments

Expenditures of $41,042 were capitalized to mine properties, plant and equipment during the nine months ended September 30, 2023 (year ended December 31, 2022 - $44,101), including $19,774 of capitalized waste stripping costs (2022 - $7,730).

The production of 2,163 tonnes of V2O5 equivalent in Q3 2023 was 18% lower than the 2,906 tonnes of V2O5 equivalent produced in Q3 2022, despite the higher mine output. In Q3 2023, 447,165 tonnes of ore were mined with an effective grade of 0.74% of V2O5. The ore mined in Q3 2023 was 27% higher than in Q3 2022. The Company produced 87,447 tonnes of concentrate with an effective grade of 2.94%.

The following table is a summary of production statistics at the Maracás Menchen Mine.

Q3 2023 Q3 2022 YTD 2023 YTD 2022
Total Ore Mined (tonnes) 447,165 351,450 1,279,024 1,033,375
Ore Grade Mined - Effective Grade^1^ (%) 0.74 1.02 0.81 1.15
Total Mined - Dry Basis (tonnes) 4,178,185 2,248,360 11,373,683 7,780,061
Total Ore Milled (tonnes) 283,022 255,372 814,198 799,040
Effective Grade of Ore Milled (%) 0.94 1.28 1.04 1.32
Concentrate Produced (tonnes) 87,447 99,513 265,225 316,154
Grade of Concentrate (%) 2.94 3.26 3.10 3.25
Contained V2O5 (tonnes) 2,571 3,240 8,229 10,273
Crushing Recovery (%) 97.1 97.6 97.8 97.8
Milling Recovery (%) 96.2 98.8 97.3 97.6
Kiln Recovery (%) 88.5 88.6 90.4 88.8
Leaching Recovery (%) 99.0 99.0 99.5 98.8
Chemical Plant Recovery (%) 94.0 95.6 93.8 95.7
Global Recovery^2^ (%) 76.9 80.7 80.3 80.2
V2O5 Equivalent Produced (Flake + Powder) (tonnes) 2,163 2,906 6,913 8,432
High Purity V2O5 Equivalent Produced (tonnes) 814 1,002 2,839 1,972

1. Effective grade represents the percentage of magnetic material mined multiplied by the percentage of V2O**5 in the magnetic concentrate.

2. Global recovery is the product of crushing recovery, milling recovery, kiln recovery, leaching recovery and chemical plant recovery.

Exploration Developments

During Q3 2023, the Company completed approximately 9,100 metres of diamond drilling in the near mine deep drilling and exploration program. In the nine months ended September 30, 2023, approximately 19,100 metres of diamond drillholes have been completed in Campo Alegre de Lourdes and the Maracas targets.

The Campbell Pit geological model was updated in Q3 2023 and delivered to the mine planning team. The model includes all information obtained from infill reverse circulation drilling performed in the Campbell Pit in the nine months ended September 30, 2023. This model will continue to be updated quarterly and will assist with mine planning activities.

A re-assay program began in Q2 2023 to perform chemical analysis on previously interpreted results. The focus of this program is to increase measured and indicated resources. Approximately 5,000 samples were prepared and sent to the external laboratory for analysis in Q3 2023.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   11

Exploration Outlook

For 2023, the Company has planned 8,090 metres of infill drilling using reverse circulation drill rigs in order to reduce gaps in the 2023 and 2024 ore zones in the Campbell Pit and provide further detail to the mine planning team.

The Company is planning for approximately 18,400 metres of exploration drilling in 2023. Efforts will focus on areas in the South Block with known magnetic and geochemical anomalies and on concessions that require work to maintain them in good standing in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations in Brazil. This drilling campaign started at the end of March 2023.

Campo Alegre de Lourdes

Recent Developments

The sample assay program was completed at Campo Alegre de Lourdes in Q3 2023. Approximately 2,110 soil samples were collected and approximately 2,820 metres of diamond drilling were completed. The goal of this program is to support the maintenance of the Company's mineral rights in these areas. A report to the Agência Nacional de Mineração was completed and submitted in September 2023.

Financial Instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities at September 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022 were as follows:

September 30, 2023 December 31,<br>2022
Cash $ 39,572 $ 54,471
Restricted cash 734 470
Trade and other receivables 22,221 18,313
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (including non-current) 27,017 26,960
Debt 65,000 40,000

The Company's risk exposures and the impact on the Company's financial instruments are summarized in note 17. There have been no changes in the risks, objectives, policies and procedures from the previous year.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

The Company's continuance as a going concern is dependent on its ability to maintain profitable levels of operations.

At December 31, 2022, the benchmark price per lb of V2O5 was between $9.27 and $9.60. This decreased to a range of between $6.50 and $8.25 at September 30, 2023, with an average of approximately $8.03 for Q3 2023, compared with approximately $8.46 for Q2 2023 and $8.23 for Q3 2022.

The average European benchmark price per lb of V2O5 was approximately $6.95 and the average European benchmark price per kg of FeV was approximately $26.89 for October 2023. At the date of the MD&A, the market price of V2O5 was in a range of $5.80 to $7.50 per lb and the market price of FeV was in a range of $26.00 to $26.70 per kg.

The adequacy of the Company's capital structure is assessed on an ongoing basis and adjusted as necessary after taking into consideration the Company's strategy, vanadium prices, economic conditions and associated risks. To maintain or adjust its capital structure, the Company may adjust capital expenditures, issue new common shares or take on new debt. At September 30, 2023, the Company's debt balance was $65,000.

The Company has experienced declining operating results and cash flows over the course of the last year. The Company has plans in place to address the underlying operating issues which, based on the information currently available and prevailing market conditions, are expected to result in the Company's Maracás Menchen Mine returning to normal operations.

The Company is also actively pursuing various alternatives to increase its liquidity and capital resources including additional secured debt, which could be provided by banks, private capital providers and/or institutional investors and additional unsecured debt. In addition, the Company is evaluating strategic alternatives with respect to its Largo Clean Energy business, which may include the disposition of all or an interest in this business. There can be no assurance that the Company will be successful in achieving financing solutions on terms acceptable to the Company or that the strategic evaluations discussed above will result in a transaction.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   12

If the Company does not return to expected operating levels or secure additional financing, the Company may have to implement alternative plans to ensure that it will have sufficient liquidity for the year ending December 31, 2024 from continuing operations. These alternatives may impact future operating and financial performance.

Credit facilities

In April 2022, the Company repaid in full its $15,000 working capital facility. At the same time, the Company secured a new working capital facility with a bank in Brazil. This facility was fully drawn down and proceeds of

$15,000 were received. This facility was originally due to be repaid as a lump sum payment in April 2023, together with accrued interest at a rate of 3.65% per annum. The facility was repaid in full in December 2022.

In October 2022, the Company secured an additional debt facility of $20,000 with a bank in Brazil. Following an amendment finalized in June 2023, the facility is for three years, with the principal due for repayment at maturity. In addition to a fee of 0.80%, accrued interest at a rate of 8.51% p.a. is to be paid every six months.

In December 2022, the Company secured an additional debt facility of $20,000 with a bank in Brazil. The facility is for three years, with equal principal repayments due semi-annually after a grace period of 360 days. In addition to a fee of 0.70%, accrued interest at a rate of 8.20% p.a. is to be paid every six months.

In January 2023, the Company secured a two-year debt facility of $15,000, bearing interest at 6.85% per annum. Payments are due quarterly with principal repayments starting after a grace period of 180 days. Also in January 2023, and amended in June 2023, the Company secured a three-year debt facility of $10,000, bearing interest at 8.51% per annum and an initial fee of 0.80%. The principal is due for repayment at maturity, with interest payments due semi-annually.

In September 2023, the Company secured a new debt facility with a bank in Brazil and repaid in full its existing

$15,000 facility. This new facility is for three years, with four equal principal repayments due semi-annually after a grace period of 540 days. Accrued interest at a rate of 8.75% p.a. is to be paid every six months.

In October 2023, the Company secured a three-year debt facility of $20,000, bearing interest at 8.90% p.a. Interest payments are due quarterly with 50% of the principal to be repaid in October 2025 and 50% to be repaid in October 2026. This new facility was used to repay in full the Company's $20,000 facility that had been secured in December 2022.

Capital resources

At September 30, 2023, the Company had an accumulated deficit of $65,702 since inception (December 31, 2022 - $48,227) and had a net working capital surplus of $91,035 (December 31, 2022 - $115,171) (defined as current assets less current liabilities). At September 30, 2023, the total amount due within 12 months on the Company's debt was $8,000 (December 31, 2022 - $4,000).

The following table details the Company's expected remaining contractual cash flow requirements at September 30, 2023 for its liabilities and commitments with agreed repayment periods. The amounts presented are based on the undiscounted cash flows and therefore, may not equate to the carrying amounts on the consolidated statement of financial position.

Less than6 months 6 months<br><br> <br>to 1 year 1 to 3 years Over 3 years
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities $ 26,853 $ - $ 164 $ -
Debt - 8,000 57,000 -
Operating and purchase commitments 8,520 960 77 23
$ 35,373 $ 8,960 $ 57,241 $ 23

The Company's approach to managing liquidity risk is to ensure that it will have sufficient liquidity to meet liabilities when due. The Company's principal sources of liquidity are its cash flow from operating activities and cash of $39,572 (December 31, 2022 - $54,471). Refer to note 16 for other commitments and contingencies. As a consequence of vanadium price fluctuations in recent years, a risk may exist that the Company will not have sufficient liquidity to meet its obligations as they come due.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   13

Outstanding Share Data

(Exercise prices presented in this section are in Canadian dollars and not in thousands).

At September 30, 2023, there were 64,051 common shares of the Company outstanding. At the date of this MD&A, there were 64,051 common shares of the Company outstanding.

At September 30, 2023, under the share compensation plan of the Company, 242 RSUs were outstanding and 931 stock options were outstanding with exercise prices ranging from C$5.71 to C$30.40 and expiry dates ranging between January 14, 2024 and May 18, 2028. If exercised, the Company would receive proceeds of C$9,334. The weighted average exercise price of the stock options outstanding is C$10.03.

As of the date of this MD&A, 218 RSUs and 890 stock options were outstanding with stock option exercise prices ranging from C$5.71 to C$30.40 and expiry dates ranging between January 14, 2024 and May 18, 2028.

At September 30, 2023, 328 common share purchase warrants were outstanding with an exercise price of C$13.00 and expiring on December 8, 2025. If these warrants were exercised, the Company would receive proceeds of C$4,264.

As of the date of this MD&A, 328 common share purchase warrants were outstanding with an exercise price of C$13.00 and expiring on December 8, 2025.

Transactions with Related Parties

The Q3 2023 unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements include the financial statements of the Company and its subsidiaries. There have been no changes in the Company's ownership interests in its subsidiaries since December 31, 2022. The Company had transactions with related parties during Q3 2023. Refer to note 14.

Additional information regarding the compensation of officers and directors of the Company is disclosed in the Company's management information circular, which is available under the Company's profile at www.sedarplus.ca and www.sec.gov.

Commitments and Contingencies

At September 30, 2023, the Company was party to certain management and consulting contracts. Minimum commitments under the agreements are approximately $1,794 and all payable within one year. These contracts also require that additional payments of up to approximately $2,691 be made upon the occurrence of certain events such as change of control. As the triggering event has not occurred, the contingent payments have not been reflected in these consolidated financial statements.

In 2021, the Company signed a 10-year exclusive off-take agreement with a third party for the purchase of all standard and high purity grade vanadium products they produce. The quantity to be delivered to the Company in the 12 months following the first delivery is 220 tonnes of V2O5, with the Company having a right of first refusal over additional amounts.

The Company is committed to the purchase of 60 tonnes per month of V2O5 from third parties for the remainder of 2023.

LCE is required to pay a royalty of $120 per kilowatt capacity of a licensed product until such time as the licensed patents expire or are abandoned, and $60 per kilowatt thereafter. Refer to note 7 for details of the royalties payable at the Maracás Menchen Mine.

The Company is committed to a minimum amount of rental payments under five leases of office space which expire between December 31, 2023 and May 1, 2027. Minimum rental commitments remaining under the leases are approximately $226, including $126 due within one year.

At the Company's Maracás Menchen Mine and at LCE, the Company has entered into purchase order contracts with remaining amounts due related to goods not received or services not rendered at September 30, 2023 of

$7,560.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   14

The Company, through its subsidiaries, is party to legal proceedings in the ordinary course of its operations related to legally binding agreements with various third parties under supply contracts and consulting agreements. During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company received a ruling regarding one such proceeding in Brazil. This relates to a supply agreement for the Maracás Menchen Mine which was filed with the courts in October 2014. The ruling requires the Company to pay amounts due, plus interest and legal fees. At September 30, 2023, the Company recognized a provision of R$30,362 ($6,063) in the current portion of provisions (December 31, 2022 - $5,076). The Company is awaiting a further ruling from a higher court in Brazil.

The Company and its subsidiaries are party to legal proceedings regarding labour matters. A provision was recorded at December 31, 2022 for such proceedings in Brazil in an amount of R$1,223 ($234). At September 30, 2023, the provision recognized was R$1,194 ($238).

The outcome of these proceedings remains dependent on the final judgment. Management does not expect the outcome of any of the remaining proceedings to have a materially adverse effect on the results of the Company's financial position or results of operations.

Disclosure Controls and Procedures and Internal Controls Over Financial Reporting

Disclosure Controls and Procedures

The Company's disclosure controls and procedures ("DC&P") are designed to provide reasonable assurance that all relevant information is communicated to management to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. An evaluation of the effectiveness of the Company's DC&P, as defined under the rules of the Canadian Securities Administration, was conducted at December 31, 2022 under the supervision of the Chief Executive Officer ("CEO") and the Chief Financial Officer ("CFO") and with the participation of management. Based on the results of that evaluation, the CEO and CFO concluded that the Company's DC&P were effective as at December 31, 2022 providing reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed in the Company's annual filings, interim filings or other reports filed or submitted by it under securities legislation is recorded, processed, summarized and reported in accordance with securities legislation.

Internal Control over Financial Reporting

Internal control over financial reporting ("ICFR") is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with IFRS. ICFR should include those policies and procedures that establish the following:

• maintenance of records in reasonable detail, that accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of assets;

• reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with applicable IFRS;

• receipts and expenditures are only being made in accordance with authorizations of management or the board of directors; and

• reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use or disposition of the Company's assets that could have a material effect on the financial instruments.

The Company's management, under supervision of the CEO and CFO, assessed the effectiveness of the Company's ICFR based on the criteria established in Internal Control - Integrated Framework (2013) issued by The Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission and concluded that at December 31, 2022, the Company's ICFR was effective.

During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, the Company completed the implementation of an ERP software. The process of implementing the ERP software represented a material change in the Company's ICFR. Pre-implementation testing and post-implementation reviews were conducted by management to ensure that internal controls surrounding the system implementation process, the applications and the closing process were properly designed and implemented to ensure continuity in the Company's system of internal controls. There were no other changes in the Company's ICFR that would have materially affected, or reasonably likely to materially affect, its ICFR.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   15

Limitations of Disclosure Controls and Procedures and Internal Control over Financial Reporting

The Company's management, including the CEO and CFO, believe that due to inherent limitations, any DC&P or ICFR, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance of achieving the desired control objectives. Further, the design of a control system must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints, and the benefits of controls must be considered relative to their costs. Also, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that any design will not succeed in achieving its stated goals under all potential future conditions. Accordingly, because of the inherent limitations in a cost-effective control system, misstatements due to error or fraud may occur and not be detected. Additionally, management is required to use judgment in evaluating DC&P and ICFR.

Significant Accounting Judgments, Estimates and Assumptions

The preparation of the unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and reported amounts of expenses during the reporting period. Actual outcomes could differ from these estimates. These unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements include estimates, which, by their nature, are uncertain. The impacts of such estimates are pervasive throughout the unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements and may require accounting adjustments based on future occurrences. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognized in the period in which the estimate is revised, and the revision affects both current and future periods.

Significant areas requiring the use of estimates and assumptions relate to the determination of mineral reserve estimates and the impact on stripping costs, useful lives of mine properties, plant and equipment, impairment analysis of non-financial assets, estimates of the timing of outlays for asset retirement obligations and the determination of functional currencies. Other significant areas include the valuation of mine properties, plant and equipment and development properties, estimates of provisions for environmental rehabilitation, current and deferred taxes and contingencies. Refer to note 3(d) of the annual consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2022 for a detailed description of these areas of significant judgment, estimates and assumptions. Actual results could differ from those estimates.

Changes in Accounting Policies

The basis of presentation, and accounting policies and methods of their application in the Q3 2023 unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements are consistent with those used in the Company's annual consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2022, except for any changes as disclosed in note 3.

Non-GAAP^1^ Measures

The Company uses certain non-GAAP measures in its MD&A, which are described in the following section. Non- GAAP financial measures and non-GAAP ratios are not standardized financial measures under IFRS, the Company's GAAP, and might not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. These measures are intended to provide additional information and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance prepared in accordance with IFRS. Management believes that non-IFRS financial measures, when supplementing measures determined in accordance with IFRS, provide investors with an improved ability to evaluate the underlying performance of the Company.

Revenues Per Pound

The Company's MD&A refers to revenues per pound sold, V2O5 revenues per pound of V2O5 sold, V2O3 revenues per pound of V2O3 sold and FeV revenues per kg of FeV sold, which are non-GAAP financial measures that are used to provide investors with information about a key measure used by management to monitor performance of the Company.

These measures, along with cash operating costs, are considered to be key indicators of the Company's ability to generate operating earnings and cash flow from its Maracás Menchen Mine and sales activities. These measures differ from measures determined in accordance with IFRS, and are not necessarily indicative of net earnings or cash flow from operating activities as determined under IFRS.

^1^ GAAP - Generally Accepted Accounting Principles.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   16

The following table provides a reconciliation of revenues per pound sold, V2O5 revenues per pound of V2O5 sold, V2O3 revenues per pound of V2O3 sold and FeV revenues per kg of FeV sold to revenues and the revenue information presented in note 18 as per the Q3 2023 unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.

Three months ended Nine months ended
September 30,<br><br> <br>2023 September 30,<br><br> <br>2022 September 30,<br><br> <br>2023 September 30,<br><br> <br>2022
Revenues - V2O5 produced^1^ $ 25,268 $ 30,831 $ 90,352 $ 98,621
V2O5 sold - produced (000s lb) 3,017 3,745 9,898 10,824
V2O5 revenues per pound of V2O5 sold - produced ($/lb) $ 8.38 $ 8.23 $ 9.13 $ 9.11
Revenues - V2O5 purchased^1^ $ 2,066 $ 1,655 $ 7,531 $ 3,184
V2O5 sold - purchased (000s lb) 309 207 1,014 339
V2O5 revenues per pound of V2O5 sold - purchased ($/lb) $ 6.69 $ 8.00 $ 7.43 $ 9.39
Revenues - V2O5 ^1^ $ 27,334 $ 32,486 $ 97,883 $ 101,805
V2O5 sold (000s lb) 3,326 3,952 10,912 11,163
V2O5 revenues per pound of V2O5 sold ($/ lb) $ 8.22 $ 8.22 $ 8.97 $ 9.12
Revenues - V2O3 produced^1^ $ 3,734 $ 3,798 $ 7,575 $ 3,798
V2O3 sold - produced (000s lb) 308 308 619 308
V2O3 revenues per pound of V2O3 sold - produced ($/lb) $ 12.12 $ 12.33 $ 12.24 $ 12.33
Revenues - V2O3 purchased^1^ $ - $ 482 $ 1,155 $ 482
V2O3 sold - purchased (000s lb) - 43 88 43
V2O3 revenues per pound of V2O3 sold - purchased ($/lb) $ - $ 11.21 $ 13.13 $ 11.21
Revenues - V2O3 ^1^ $ 3,734 $ 4,280 $ 8,730 $ 4,280
V2O3 sold (000s lb) 308 350 707 350
V2O3 revenues per pound of V2O3 sold ($/ lb) $ 12.12 $ 12.23 $ 12.35 $ 12.23
Revenues - FeV produced^1^ $ 11,750 $ 12,756 $ 46,408 $ 54,667
FeV sold - produced (000s kg) 444 394 1,591 1,576
FeV revenues per kg of FeV sold - produced ($/kg) $ 26.46 $ 32.38 $ 29.17 $ 34.69
Revenues - FeV purchased^1^ $ 1,058 $ 4,736 $ 1,386 $ 20,998
FeV sold - purchased (000s kg) 39 159 50 516
FeV revenues per kg of FeV sold - purchased ($/kg) $ 27.13 $ 29.79 $ 27.72 $ 40.69
Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   17
---
Three months ended Nine months ended
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
September 30,<br>2023 September 30,<br>2022 September 30,<br>2023 September 30,<br>2022
Revenues - FeV^1^ $ 12,808 $ 17,492 $ 47,794 $ 75,665
FeV sold (000s kg) $ 483 $ 553 $ 1,641 $ 2,092
FeV revenues per kg of FeV sold ($/kg) $ 26.52 31.63 $ 29.12 36.17
Revenues^1^ $ 43,876 $ 54,258 $ 154,407 $ 181,750
V2O5 equivalent sold (000s lb) $ 5,259 $ 6,164 $ 17,177 $ 18,340
Revenues per pound sold ($/lb) $ 8.34 $ 8.80 $ 8.99 $ 9.91

1. As per note 18.

Cash Operating Costs and Cash Operating Costs Excluding Royalties

The Company's MD&A refers to cash operating costs per pound and cash operating costs excluding royalties per pound, which are non-GAAP ratios based on cash operating costs and cash operating costs excluding royalties, which are non-GAAP financial measures, in order to provide investors with information about a key measure used by management to monitor performance. This information is used to assess how well the Maracás Menchen Mine is performing compared to its plan and prior periods, and to also to assess its overall effectiveness and efficiency.

Cash operating costs includes mine site operating costs such as mining costs, plant and maintenance costs, sustainability costs, mine and plant administration costs, royalties and sales, general and administrative costs (all for the Mine properties segment), but excludes depreciation and amortization, share-based payments, foreign exchange gains or losses, commissions, reclamation, capital expenditures and exploration and evaluation costs. Operating costs not attributable to the Mine properties segment are also excluded, including conversion costs, product acquisition costs, distribution costs and inventory write-downs.

Cash operating costs excluding royalties is calculated as cash operating costs less royalties.

Cash operating costs per pound and cash operating costs excluding royalties per pound are obtained by dividing cash operating costs and cash operating costs excluding royalties, respectively, by the pounds of vanadium equivalent sold that were produced by the Maracás Menchen Mine.

Cash operating costs, cash operating costs excluding royalties, cash operating costs per pound and cash operating costs excluding royalties per pound, along with revenues, are considered to be key indicators of the Company's ability to generate operating earnings and cash flow from its Maracás Menchen Mine. These measures differ from measures determined in accordance with IFRS, and are not necessarily indicative of net earnings or cash flow from operating activities as determined under IFRS.

The following table provides a reconciliation of cash operating costs and cash operating costs excluding royalties, cash operating costs per pound and cash operating costs excluding royalties per pound for the Maracás Menchen Mine to operating costs as per the Q3 2023 unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   18
Three months ended Nine months ended
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
September 30,<br>2023 September 30,<br>2022 September 30,<br>2023 September 30,<br>2022
Operating costs^1^ $ 42,580 $ 45,602 $ 131,540 $ 125,264
Professional, consulting and management fees^2^ 747 1,181 2,215 3,784
Other general and administrative expenses^3^ 408 383 1,032 859
Less: iron ore costs^1^ (145 ) (200 ) (638 ) (637 )
Less: conversion costs^1^ (1,413 ) (1,655 ) (5,551 ) (5,839 )
Less: product acquisition costs^1^ (5,449 ) (7,248 ) (13,380 ) (20,651 )
Less: distribution costs^1^ (2,202 ) (2,581 ) (6,174 ) (6,887 )
Less: inventory write-down^4^ (978 ) (1,655 ) (1,661 ) (1,655 )
Less: depreciation and amortization expense^1^ (6,003 ) (5,111 ) (19,456 ) (14,923 )
Cash operating costs 27,545 28,716 87,927 79,315
Less: royalties^1^ (2,024 ) (2,497 ) (6,919 ) (8,265 )
Cash operating costs excluding royalties 25,521 26,219 81,008 71,050
Produced V2O5 sold (000s lb) 4,693 5,390 15,434 16,272
Cash operating costs per pound ($/lb) $ 5.87 $ 5.33 $ 5.70 $ 4.87
Cash operating costs excluding royalties per pound ($/lb) $ 5.44 $ 4.86 $ 5.25 $ 4.37

1. As per note 19.

2. As per the Mine properties segment in note 15.

3. As per the Mine properties segment in note 15 less the increase in legal provisions of $428 (Q3 2023) and $777 (for the nine months ended September 30, 2023) as noted in the "other general and administrative expenses" section on page 6 of this MD&A.

4. As per note 5 for vanadium and ilmenite finished products.

Risks and Uncertainties

The Company is subject to various business, financial and operational risks that could materially adversely affect the Company's future business, operations and financial condition. These risks could cause such future business, operations and financial condition to differ materially from the forward-looking statements and information contained in this MD&A and as described in the Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Information found in this MD&A.

The Company's business activities expose it to significant risks due to the nature of mining, development and exploration activities, as well as due to the nature of its VRFB business. The ability to manage these risks is a key component of the Company's business strategy. Management is forward looking in its assessment of risks. Identification of key risks occurs in the course of business activities, pursuing approved strategies and as part of the execution of risk oversight responsibilities at the management and Board of Directors' level.

For a full discussion of the Company's Risks and Uncertainties, please refer to the Annual Information Form for the year ended December 31, 2022, which is filed on www.sedarplus.ca and www.sec.gov.

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Information

The information presented in this MD&A contains "forward-looking information" and "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of applicable Canadian and United States securities laws concerning the Company's projects, capital, anticipated financial performance, business prospects and strategies and other general matters. Forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as "plans", "expects" or "does not expect", "is expected", "budget", "scheduled", "estimates", "forecasts", "intends", "anticipates" or "does not anticipate", or "believes", or variations of such words and phrases or statements that certain actions, events or results "may", "could", "would", "might" or "will be taken", "occur" or "be achieved". All information contained in this MD&A, other than statements of current and historical fact, is forward looking information. Forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual results, level of activity, performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements, including but not limited to those risks described in the Annual Information Form of the Company and in its public documents filed on www.sedarplus.ca and available on www.sec.gov from time to time. Forward-looking statements are based on the opinions and estimates of management as of the date such statements are made. Although management of the Company has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking statements, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. There can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. The Company does not undertake to update any forward-looking statements, except in accordance with applicable securities laws.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   19

Trademarks are owned by Largo Inc. (formerly Largo Resources Ltd).

Forward-looking information in this MD&A includes, but is not limited to, statements with respect to the timing and amount of estimated future production and sales; costs of future activities and operations; the extent of capital and operating expenditures; the timing and cost related to the commissioning and ramp-up of the ilmenite plant, eventual production from the ilmenite plant, the ability to sell ilmenite, V2O5 or other vanadium commodities on a profitable basis; the ability to produce V2O5 or V2O3 according to customer specifications, provisional acceptance of the VRFB technology, the commissioning of the EGPE project in the first quarter of 2024, the continuing and increasing demand in particular sectors and markets for vanadium products, the impact of plant upgrades on operating costs and production stability, the ability of drilling campaigns to improve mine planning and the results of the re-assay program on measured and indicated resource estimates. Forward-looking information in this MD&A also includes, but is not limited to, statements with respect to the Company's ability to build, finance and operate a profitable VRFB business, the projected timing and cost of the completion of the EGPE project; increase in demand in the energy storage market; the commissioning and ramp-up of the ilmenite plant; the Company's ability to protect and develop its technology, the Company's ability to maintain its intellectual property, the Company's ability to market, sell and fulfill orders for its VCHARGE battery system on specification and at a competitive price, the Company's ability to secure the required resources to build its VCHARGE battery, the adoption of VFRB technology generally in the market and the success of LPV's strategic initiatives.

The following are some of the assumptions upon which forward-looking information is based: that general business and economic conditions will not change in a material adverse manner; demand for, and stable or improving price of V2O5, other vanadium commodities, ilmenite and titanium dioxide pigment; receipt of regulatory and governmental approvals, permits and renewals in a timely manner; that the Company will not experience any material accident, labour dispute or failure of plant or equipment or other material disruption in the Company's operations at the Maracás Menchen Mine or relating to LCE, specifically in respect of the installation of the EGPE project; the availability of financing for operations and development; the ability of the Company to meet repayment obligations of existing debt facilities on the current schedule; the ability to mitigate the impact of heavy rainfall; the reliability of production, including, without limitation, access to massive ore, the ability to mitigate the impact of heavy rainfall and the accuracy of the Company's short to mid- term mine plan; the Company's ability to procure equipment and operating supplies in sufficient quantities and on a timely basis; that the estimates of the resources and reserves at the Maracás Menchen Mine are within reasonable bounds of accuracy (including with respect to size, grade and recovery and the operational and price assumptions on which such estimates are based); the competitiveness of the Company's VRFB technology; the ability to obtain funding through government grants and awards for the green energy sector, the accuracy of cost estimates and assumptions for future variations of the VCHARGE battery system design; that the Company's current plans for ilmenite, titanium dioxide pigment and VRFBs can be achieved; the Company's "two-pillar" business strategy will be successful; the Company's sales and trading arrangements will not be affected by the evolving sanctions against Russia; the Company's ability to attract and retain skilled personnel and directors; and the ability of management to execute strategic goals.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   20

Actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in this forward-looking information as a result of the risks and uncertainties including, without limitation: volatility in prices of, and demand for, V2O5, ilmenite, titanium dioxide and other vanadium commodities; risks inherent in mineral exploration and development; uncertainties associated with estimating mineral resources; uncertainties related to title to the Company's mineral projects; the risks inherent with the introduction and reliance on recently developed VRFB technology; revocation of government approvals; tightening of the credit markets, global economic uncertainty and counterparty risk; failure of plant, equipment or processes to operate as anticipated; unexpected operational events and delays; competition for, among other things, capital and skilled personnel; geological, technical and drilling problems; fluctuations in foreign exchange or interest rates and stock market volatility; rising costs of labour and equipment; risks associated with political and/or economic instability in Brazil, including, without limitation, negative views of the mining industry; compliance with applicable sanctions regimes; inherent uncertainties involved in the legal dispute resolution process, including in foreign jurisdictions; changes in income tax and other laws of foreign jurisdictions; and other factors discussed under "Risk Factors" in the Company's Annual Information Form for the year ended December 31, 2022 which is filed on www.sedarplus.ca and www.sec.gov, and any additional risks as included in "Risks and Uncertainties" above. Assumptions relating to the potential mineralization of the Maracás Menchen Mine are discussed in the Technical Report of the Maracás Menchen Mine, which is filed on www.sedarplus.ca and www.sec.gov. Statements relating to mineral resources are also forward-looking information, as they involve the implied assessment, based on certain estimates and assumptions that the mineral resources described can be profitably produced in the future. There is no certainty that it will be commercially viable to produce any portion of the mineral resources.

The forward-looking information is presented in this MD&A for the purpose of assisting investors in understanding the Company's plans, objectives and expectations in making an investment decision and may not be appropriate for other purposes. This forward-looking information is expressly qualified in its entirety by this cautionary statement. Forward-looking information contained in this MD&A or documents incorporated herein by reference are made as of the date hereof or the date of the document incorporated herein by reference, as applicable, and are accordingly subject to change after such date. The Company disclaims any obligation to update any such forward-looking information to reflect events or circumstances after the date of such information, or to reflect the occurrence of anticipated or unanticipated events, except as required by law.

Certain terms appearing in the following table are defined previously in this MD&A. This table contains the material forward-looking statements made by the Company in this MD&A, the assumptions made by the Company in making those statements and the risk factors associated with those assumptions.

Forward-looking Statements Assumptions Risk Factors
The Q3 2023 unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements were prepared on a going concern basis. The going concern basis assumes that the Company will continue in operation for the foreseeable future and will be able to realize its assets and discharge its liabilities and commitments in the normal course of business. The Company has assumed that it will be able to continue in operation for the foreseeable future and will be able to discharge its liabilities and commitments in the normal course of business, as it anticipates that it will address working capital and other shortfalls through positive cash flow from operations. The Company's continuance as a going concern is dependent on its ability to maintain profitable levels of operations.<br><br>The adequacy of the Company's capital structure is assessed on an ongoing basis and adjusted as necessary after taking into consideration the Company's strategy, vanadium prices, economic conditions and associated risks. To maintain or adjust its capital structure, the Company may adjust capital expenditures, issue new common shares or take on new debt. At the date of this MD&A, the Company's debt balance was $65,000. Refer to note 9.
Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   21
---
Forward-looking Statements Assumptions Risk Factors
--- --- ---
Production volumes are expected to achieve the expanded nameplate capacity of 1,100 tonnes per month during 2023.<br><br> <br>2023 Production Guidance:<br>9,000 - 11,000 tonnes The Company assumes that consistent production levels will achieve a level of or in excess of 1,000 tonnes per month in 2023 during normal operation. The Company prepares future production estimates with respect to existing operations.<br><br>Actual production and costs may vary from the estimates for a variety of reasons such as estimates of grade, tonnage, dilution and metallurgical and other characteristics of the ore varying from the actual ore mined, revisions to mine plans, risks and hazards associated with mining, adverse weather conditions, unexpected labour shortages or strikes, equipment or design failures and other interruptions in production.<br><br>Production costs may also be affected by increased mining costs, variations in predicted grades of the deposits, increases in level of ore impurities, labour costs, raw material costs, inflation and fluctuations in currency exchange rates. Failure to achieve production targets or cost estimates could have a material adverse impact on the Company's sales, profitability, cash flow and overall financial performance.<br><br>In the event that the Company obtains debt financing, repayment terms associated with such financing will likely be based, among other things, on production schedule estimates. Any failure to meet such timelines or to produce amounts forecasted may constitute defaults under such debt financing, which could result in the Company having to repay loans.
Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   22
---
Forward-looking Statements Assumptions Risk Factors
--- --- ---
2023 Costs Guidance:<br><br>Cash operating costs excluding royalties per pound<br>$4.85 - $5.65 The Company assumes that its current estimation of future operating costs is accurate, as it is largely based on the current cost profile of operations at the Maracás Menchen Mine. Capital and operating cost estimates made by management with respect to future projects, or current operations in the early stages of production are estimates which are in turn based, among other things, on interpretation of geological data, feasibility studies, anticipated climactic conditions and other information.<br><br>Any or all of the above could affect the accuracy of the estimates including unanticipated changes in grade and tonnage to be mined and processed; incorrect data on which engineering assumptions are made; unanticipated transportation costs; accuracy of equipment and construction cost estimates; difficulty or failure to meet scheduled construction completion dates, facility or equipment commissioning dates, or metal production dates; poor or unsatisfactory construction quality resulting in failure to meet completion, commissioning or production dates; increased expenditures required as a failure to meet completion, commissioning or production dates; capital overrun related to the completion of any construction phase including capital overrun associated with demobilization of construction workers and contractors; labour negotiations; unanticipated costs relating to the commencement of operations, ramp up and production sustainment; changes in government regulation (including regulations regarding prices, cost of consumables, royalties, duties, taxes, permitting and restrictions on production quotas or exportation of the Company's products; and change in commodity input costs and quantities).
Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   23
---
Forward-looking Statements Assumptions Risk Factors
--- --- ---
Sustaining capital expenditures of approximately $13,000 to $14,000 are estimated in 2023 to sustain the operational capacity to achieve the stated production guidance (excluding capitalized waste stripping costs). Management assumes that its current estimation of capital expenditures is accurate, as based on operational estimates produced and current experience with operations. Capital and operating costs estimates made by management with respect to future projects, or current operations in production, or not yet in the production phase are estimates which are in turn based, among other things, on interpretation of geological data, feasibility studies, anticipated climactic conditions and other information.<br><br>Any or all of these can affect the accuracy of the estimates including unanticipated changes in grade and tonnage to be mined and processed; incorrect data on which engineering assumptions are made; unanticipated transportation costs; accuracy of equipment and construction cost estimates; difficulty or failure to meet scheduled construction completion dates, facility or equipment commissioning dates, or metal production dates; poor or unsatisfactory construction quality resulting in failure to meet completion, commissioning or production dates; increased expenditures required as a failure to meet completion, commissioning or production dates; capital overrun related to the completion of any construction phase including capital overrun associated with demobilization of construction workers and contractors; labour negotiations; unanticipated costs relating to the commencement of operations, ramp up and production sustainment; changes in government regulation (including regulations regarding prices, cost of consumables, royalties, duties, taxes, permitting and restrictions on production quotas or exportation of the Company's products; and change in commodity input costs and quantities).

Forward-looking statements and forward looking information are based on the opinions and estimates of management as of the date such statements are made, and they are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual results, level of activity, performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements or forward looking information, including, but not limited to, unexpected events during operations; variations in ore grade; risks inherent in the mining industry; delay or failure to receive board approvals; timing and availability of external financing on acceptable terms; risks relating to international operations; actual results of exploration activities; conclusions of economic valuations; changes in project parameters as plans continue to be refined; fluctuating metal prices and currency exchange rates.

Although management of the Company has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking statements or forward-looking information, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. There can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements and forward-looking information. The Company does not undertake to update any forward-looking statements or forward-looking information that are incorporated by reference herein, except in accordance with applicable securities laws.

Investors are advised that NI 43-101 requires that each category of mineral reserves and mineral resources be reported separately. Mineral resources that are not mineral reserves do not have demonstrated economic viability.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   24

A Note for US Investors Regarding Estimates of Measured, Indicated and Inferred Mineral Resources and Proven and Probable Mineral Reserves

This MD&A uses the terms "Mineral Reserve", "Proven Mineral Reserve", "Probable Mineral Reserve", "Mineral Resource", "Measured Mineral Resource", "Indicated Mineral Resource" and "Inferred Mineral Resource", which are Canadian mining terms as defined in and required to be disclosed in accordance with NI 43-101, which references the guidelines set out in the Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum (the "CIM") - CIM Definition Standards on Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves ("CIM Standards"), adopted by the CIM Council, as amended. Until recently, the CIM Standards differed significantly from standards in the United States. The

U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC") adopted amendments to its disclosure rules to modernize the mineral property disclosure requirements for issuers whose securities are registered with the SEC under the Exchange Act. These amendments became effective February 25, 2019 (the "SEC Modernization Rules") with compliance required for the first fiscal year beginning on or after January 1, 2021. The SEC Modernization Rules replace the historical disclosure requirements for mining registrants that were included in SEC Industry Guide. As a result of the adoption of the SEC Modernization Rules, the SEC now recognizes estimates of "Measured Mineral Resources", "Indicated Mineral Resources" and "Inferred Mineral Resources". In addition, the SEC has amended its definitions of "Proven Mineral Reserves" and "Probable Mineral Reserves" to be "substantially similar" to the corresponding definitions under the CIM Standards, as required under NI 43-101.

United States investors are cautioned that while the above terms are "substantially similar" to the corresponding CIM Definition Standards, there are differences in the definitions under the SEC Modernization Rules and the CIM Standards. Accordingly, there is no assurance any Mineral Reserves or Mineral Resources that the Company may report as "Proven Mineral Reserves", "Probable Mineral Reserves", "Measured Mineral Resources", "Indicated Mineral Resources" and "Inferred Mineral Resources" under NI 43-101 would be the same had the Company prepared the reserve or resource estimates under the standards adopted under the SEC Modernization Rules.

United States investors are also cautioned that while the SEC now recognizes "Indicated Mineral Resources" and "Inferred Mineral Resources", investors should not assume that any part or all of the mineralization in these categories will ever be converted into a higher category of Mineral Resources or into Mineral Reserves. Mineralization described using these terms has a greater amount of uncertainty as to their existence and feasibility than mineralization that has been characterized as reserves. Accordingly, investors are cautioned not to assume that any "Indicated Mineral Resources" or "Inferred Mineral Resources" that the Company reports are or will be economically or legally mineable. Further, "Inferred Mineral Resources" have a greater amount of uncertainty as to their existence and as to whether they can be mined legally or economically. Therefore, United States investors are also cautioned not to assume that all or any part of the "Inferred Mineral Resources" exist. In accordance with Canadian securities laws, estimates of "Inferred Mineral Resources" cannot form the basis of feasibility or other economic studies, except in limited circumstances where permitted under NI 43-101.

Accordingly, information contained in this MD&A and the documents incorporated by reference herein containing descriptions of the Company's mineral deposits may not be comparable to similar information made public by U.S. companies subject to the reporting and disclosure requirements under the United States federal securities laws and the rules and regulations thereunder.

Additional Information

Additional information relating to the Company, including the Company's most recent Annual Information Form, is available on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023   25
Largo Inc.: Exhibit 99.3 - Filed by newsfilecorp.com

FORM 52-109F2

CERTIFICATION OF INTERIM FILINGS

FULL CERTIFICATE

I, Daniel Tellechea, Chief Executive Office of LARGO INC., certify the following:

1. Review: I have reviewed the interim financial report and interim MD&A (together, the "interim filings") of LARGO INC. (the "issuer") for the interim period ended September 30, 2023.

2. No misrepresentations: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim filings do not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact required to be stated or that is necessary to make a statement not misleading in light of the circumstances under which it was made, with respect to the period covered by the interim filings.

3. Fair presentation: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim financial report together with the other financial information included in the interim filings fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, financial performance and cash flows of the issuer, as of the date of and for the periods presented in the interim filings.

4. Responsibility: The issuer's other certifying officer(s) and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (DC&P) and internal control over financial reporting (ICFR), as those terms are defined in National Instrument 52-109 Certification of Disclosure in Issuers' Annual and Interim Filings, for the issuer.

5. Design: Subject to the limitations, if any, described in paragraphs 5.2 and 5.3, the issuer's other certifying officer(s) and I have, as at the end of the period covered by the interim filings

(a) designed DC&P, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance that

(i) material information relating to the issuer is made known to us by others, particularly during the period in which the interim filings are being prepared; and

(ii) information required to be disclosed by the issuer in its annual filings, interim filings or other reports filed or submitted by it under securities legislation is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in securities legislation; and

(b) designed ICFR, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with the issuer's GAAP.

5.1 Control framework: The control framework the issuer's other certifying officer(s) and I used to design the issuer's ICFR is the Internal Control - Integrated Framework (2013 COSO Framework) published by The Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission.

5.2 ICFR - material weakness relating to design: N/A

5.3 Limitation on scope of design: N/A

  1. Reporting changes in ICFR: The issuer has disclosed in its interim MD&A any change in the issuer's ICFR that occurred during the period beginning on July 1, 2023 and ended on September 30, 2023 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the issuer's ICFR.

Date: November 8, 2023

(s) "Daniel Tellechea"
Daniel Tellechea
Chief Executive Officer
Largo Inc.: Exhibit 99.4 - Filed by newsfilecorp.com

FORM 52-109F2

CERTIFICATION OF INTERIM FILINGS

FULL CERTIFICATE

I, Ernest Cleave, Chief Financial Officer of LARGO INC., certify the following:

1. Review: I have reviewed the interim financial report and interim MD&A (together, the "interim filings") of LARGO INC. (the "issuer") for the interim period ended September 30, 2023.

2. No misrepresentations: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim filings do not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact required to be stated or that is necessary to make a statement not misleading in light of the circumstances under which it was made, with respect to the period covered by the interim filings.

3. Fair presentation: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim financial report together with the other financial information included in the interim filings fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, financial performance and cash flows of the issuer, as of the date of and for the periods presented in the interim filings.

4. Responsibility: The issuer's other certifying officer(s) and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (DC&P) and internal control over financial reporting (ICFR), as those terms are defined in National Instrument 52-109 Certification of Disclosure in Issuers' Annual and Interim Filings, for the issuer.

5. Design: Subject to the limitations, if any, described in paragraphs 5.2 and 5.3, the issuer's other certifying officer(s) and I have, as at the end of the period covered by the interim filings

(a) designed DC&P, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance that

(i) material information relating to the issuer is made known to us by others, particularly during the period in which the interim filings are being prepared; and

(ii) information required to be disclosed by the issuer in its annual filings, interim filings or other reports filed or submitted by it under securities legislation is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in securities legislation; and

(b) designed ICFR, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with the issuer's GAAP.

5.1 Control framework: The control framework the issuer's other certifying officer(s) and I used to design the issuer's ICFR is the Internal Control - Integrated Framework (2013 COSO Framework) published by The Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission.

5.2 ICFR - material weakness relating to design: N/A

5.3 Limitation on scope of design: N/A

  1. Reporting changes in ICFR: The issuer has disclosed in its interim MD&A any change in the issuer's ICFR that occurred during the period beginning on July 1, 2023 and ended on September 30, 2023 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the issuer's ICFR.

Date: November 8, 2023

(s) "Ernest Cleave"
Ernest Cleave
Chief Financial Officer
Largo Inc.: Exhibit 99.5 - Filed by newsfilecorp.com

PRESS RELEASE NOVEMBER 8, 2022

Largo Reports Third Quarter 2023 Financial Results; Announces First Commercial Shipment of Ilmenite as By-Product of its Vanadium Operations in Brazil and Validation of its 6 MWh Vanadium Redox Flow Battery to Operate on Test Conditions in Spain

All amounts expressed are in U.S. dollars, denominated by "$".

TORONTO - Largo Inc. ("Largo" or the "Company") (TSX: LGO) (NASDAQ: LGO) today announces its third quarter 2023 financial results.

Q3 2023 and Other Highlights

  • Revenues of $44.0 million vs. revenues of $54.3 million in Q3 2022; Decline driven by lower vanadium prices and lower vanadium sales volumes; Revenues per lb sold^3^ of V2O****5 equivalent of $8.34 vs. $8.80 in Q3 2022
  • Operating costs of $42.5 million vs. $45.6 million in Q3 2022; Cash operating costs excluding royalties^1^ per pound sold of $5.44 vs. 4.86 per lb sold in Q3 2022
  • Net loss of $11.9 million vs. net loss of $2.6 million in Q3 2022; Basic loss per share of $0.19 vs. basic loss per share of $0.04 in Q3 2022
  • Cash used before working capital items of $4.4 million vs. cash provided before working capital items of $4.3 million in Q3 2022
  • Cash balance of $39.5 million, net working capital surplus of $91.0 million and debt of $65.0 million exiting Q3 2023
  • V2O****5 equivalent sales of 2,385 tonnes (inclusive of 256 tonnes of purchased material) vs. 2,796 tonnes (inclusive of 351 tonnes of purchased material) sold in Q3 2022
  • Production of 2,163 tonnes (4.8 million lbs^1^) of V2O****5 vs. 2.906 tonnes in Q3 2022
  • Largo Clean Energy's ("LCE") 6 megawatt-hour ("MWh") vanadium redox flow battery ("VRFB") deployment for Enel Green Power España ("EGPE") was validated to operate on test conditions according to EGPE specifications and LCE test procedures in October
  • The Company successfully commissioned and is in the process of ramping up production of its new ilmenite concentrate plant with initial production of 350 tonnes in August and 700 tonnes in September; The first commercial shipment of ilmenite is in progress and should contribute to the Company's revenues in Q4 2023 as a by-product of its vanadium operations
  • Q3 2023 results conference call: Thursday, November 9th at 1:00 p.m. ET

Vanadium Market Update^2^

  • The average benchmark price per lb of V2O****5 in Europe was $8.03, a 2.5% decrease from the average of $8.23 seen in Q3 2022

Page 1 of 8

  • Vanadium spot demand was soft in Q3 2023, primarily due to adverse conditions in the Chinese and European steel industries. However, strong demand growth from the aerospace and energy storage sectors continued

Daniel Tellechea, Director and Interim CEO of Largo commented: "Q3 2023 was a challenging quarter for Largo, primarily due to the tragic accident that occurred at the Company's chemical plant in July as well as technical delays in commissioning our new crushing plant. The accident at the chemical plant resulted in a capacity bottleneck in the evaporator section of the plant, which resulted in lower overall production rates of vanadium in July and August. In early September, our operating team recommissioned the evaporator circuit, which is now operating at its original capacity. A delay in ramp up of the new magnetic separation crushing plant also temporarily impacted vanadium production in Q3 2023. The new crushing plant was designed to offset the impact of lower mined vanadium grades, as per the Company's mine plan. The operating team is in the process of resolving these issues, and we are pleased to report that the crushing plant exceeded 1,000 tonnes of contained V2O**5 in October, despite additional crushing plant improvements scheduled to be implemented in November and December."

He continued: "It is our priority to continue to optimize our operations, reduce costs, and achieve production and sales targets safely. In light of this, we maintain our guidance for 2023. Additionally, further measures are being implemented to improve the organization's performance, including optimizing operational efficiencies through the implementation of the new crushing system, concentrating on increasing production of high purity vanadium, restructuring equipment maintenance processes to further reduce costs, and ramping up ilmenite production starting in the fourth quarter of 2023 to diversify revenues. We are beginning to see a notable reduction in key consumable costs, such as sodium carbonate, as well as ongoing overhead cost reductions through a reduction of the number of contractors at the mine through efficiency improvement programs and further reductions in the headcount at LCE. The Company considers these ongoing initiatives to be a vitally important measures to counter the current decrease in vanadium prices."

He concluded: "During this past year, we have also made several significant investments that are necessary for the sustainability of our operations in a lower vanadium price environment. Among these investments are an increased waste rock pre-stripping and aggressive infill drilling program to optimize production in the years to come. Our team has successfully built and commissioned an ilmenite plant to diversify future revenues as a by-product of the vanadium mine, built a new magnetic separation crushing plant for the purpose of mining lower-grade material without reducing production levels, and delivered the Company's first vanadium battery to EGPE, our European energy storage customer. A substantial investment has been made in LCE, which is not yet generating significant revenues, but continues to consume cash. With our current strategic review process in place, Largo expects to optimize the value proposition of LCE and participate in one of the most significant macrotrends, the clean energy transition with vanadium as a critical material. With these investments, we believe that Largo is on the path to a brighter future."

Financial and Operating Results - Highlights

(thousands of U.S. dollars, except as otherwise stated) Three months ended Nine months ended
Sept. 30, 2023 Sept. 30, 2022 Sept. 30, 2023 Sept. 30, 2022
Revenues 43,983 54,258 154,514 181,750
Operating costs (42,580 ) (45,602 ) (131,540 ) (125,264 )
Net income (loss) (11,884 ) (2,601 ) (19,057 ) 13,410
Basic earnings (loss) per share (0.19 ) (0.04 ) (0.30 ) 0.21
Cash (used) provided before working capital items (4,360 ) 4,328 7,631 35,479
Cash operating costs excl. royalties^3^ ($/lb) 5.44 4.86 5.25 4.37
Cash 39,572 62,713 39,572 62,713
Debt 65,000 15,000 65,000 15,000
Total mined - dry basis (tonnes) 6,406,626 4,178,185 11,373,683 7,780,061
Total ore mined (tonnes) 447,165 351,450 1,279,024 1,033,375
Effective grade^4^ of ore milled (%) 0.94 1.28 1.04 1.32
V2O****5 equivalent produced (tonnes) 2,163 2,906 6,913 8,432

Page 2 of 8

Q3 2023 Notes

  • The decrease in operating costs in Q3 2023 is largely attributable to lower overall sales in the period, which includes a reduction in the sale of purchased products and lower royalties due to lower sales.
  • V2O5 equivalent production of 2,163 tonnes in Q3 2023 decreased from 2,639 tonnes produced in Q2 2023. Production in July 2023 was 644 tonnes, with 775 tonnes produced in August and 744 tonnes produced in September, for a total of 2,163 tonnes of V2O5 equivalent produced. July and August production were negatively impacted as a result of the chemical plant operating at limited capacity due to the accident in the evaporation section of the plant in July 2023. In addition, September production was negatively impacted by low availability of the crushing circuit, combined with the planned lower vanadium grade of ore mined. V2O5 production in October continued to improve with 866 tonnes produced.
  • The Company is actively working to achieve higher levels of operational stability to better manage its costs which have increased due in part to lower grades of ore mined as compared with prior quarters. The lower grade of ore mined in Q3 2023 was according to plan, representing a 27% decrease year-over-year. The Company is actively working towards increasing the availability of its new crushing system to offset lowers grades of ore mined and reach production of 1,000 tonnes of V2O5 per month in future months.
  • Total mined (dry basis) of 6.4 million tonnes increased by 53% and total ore mined of 447,165 tonnes was 27% higher than Q3 2022, respectively. Increased mining rates and higher mining costs impacted the Company's financial performance in Q3 2023.
  • As part of its ongoing mitigation efforts, the Company is focused on reducing its fixed cost structure through contract renegotiations and an optimization of key operational areas, including mining, maintenance, equipment rental and consumables.
  • The commissioning and ramp up of the ilmenite plant commenced in Q3 2023 with production of 350 tonnes in August and 700 tonnes in September. The Company expects the ramp up to conclude in Q2 2024 with revenue expectations in Q4 2023.
  • Exploration and evaluation costs of $2.3 million increased by $1.8 million from Q3 2022. This was driven by infill drilling and geological model work at the Maracás Menchen Mine and diamond drilling at Campo Alegre de Lourdes to support the maintenance of the Company's mineral rights. During Q3 2023, the Company completed approximately 9,100 metres of diamond drilling in the near mine deep drilling and exploration program. In the nine months ended September 30, 2023, approximately 19,100 metres of diamond drillholes have been completed in Campo Alegre de Lourdes and Maracas targets. A re-assay program began in Q2 2023 to perform chemical analysis on previously interpreted results. The focus of this program is to increase measured and indicated resources. Approximately 5,000 samples were prepared and sent to the external laboratory for analysis in Q3 2023.

The information provided within this release should be read in conjunction with Largo's unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022 and its management's discussion and analysis ("MD&A") for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 which are available on our website at www.largoinc.com or on the Company's respective profiles at www.sedarplus.com and www.sec.gov.

Page 3 of 8

About Largo

Largo is a globally recognized vanadium company known for its high-quality VPURE^TM^ and VPURE+^TM^ products, sourced from its Maracás Menchen Mine in Brazil. The Company is currently focused on implementing an ilmenite concentrate plant and is undertaking a strategic evaluation of its U.S.-based clean energy business, including its advanced VCHARGE vanadium battery technology to maximize the value of the organization. Largo's strategic business plan centers on maintaining its position as a leading vanadium supplier with a growth strategy to support a low-carbon future.

Largo's common shares trade on the Nasdaq Stock Market and on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol "LGO". For more information on the Company, please visit www.largoinc.com.

For further information, please contact:

Investor Relations Alex Guthrie Senior Manager, External Relations +1.416.861.9778 aguthrie@largoinc.com

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-looking Information:

This press release contains "forward-looking information" and "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of applicable Canadian and United States securities legislation. Forward‐looking information in this press release includes, but is not limited to, statements with respect to the timing and amount of estimated future production and sales; the future price of commodities; costs of future activities and operations, including, without limitation, achieving operational stability and managing unit costs; and the expected completion of the ilmenite plan ramp up in Q4 2023.

The following are some of the assumptions upon which forward-looking information is based: that general business and economic conditions will not change in a material adverse manner; demand for, and stable or improving price of V2O5, other vanadium products, ilmenite and titanium dioxide pigment; receipt of regulatory and governmental approvals, permits and renewals in a timely manner; that the Company will not experience any material accident, labour dispute or failure of plant or equipment or other material disruption in the Company's operations at the Maracás Menchen Mine or relating to Largo Clean Energy; the availability of financing for operations and development; the availability of funding for future capital expenditures; the ability to replace current funding on terms satisfactory to the Company; the ability to mitigate the impact of heavy rainfall; the reliability of production, including, without limitation, access to massive ore, the Company's ability to procure equipment, services and operating supplies in sufficient quantities and on a timely basis; that the estimates of the resources and reserves at the Maracás Menchen Mine are within reasonable bounds of accuracy (including with respect to size, grade and recovery and the operational and price assumptions on which such estimates are based); the accuracy of the Company's mine plan at the Maracás Menchen Mine, the competitiveness of the Company's vanadium redox flow battery ("VRFB") technology; the ability to obtain funding through government grants and awards for the Green Energy sector, the accuracy of cost estimates and assumptions on future variations of VCHARGE battery system design, that the Company's current plans for ilmenite and VRFBs can be achieved; the Company's "two-pillar" business strategy will be successful; the Company's sales and trading arrangements will not be affected by the evolving sanctions against Russia; and the Company's ability to attract and retain skilled personnel and directors; the ability of management to execute strategic goals.

Forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as "plans", "expects" or "does not expect", "is expected", "budget", "scheduled", "estimates", "forecasts", "intends", "anticipates" or "does not anticipate", or "believes", or variations of such words and phrases or statements that certain actions, events or results "may", "could", "would", "might" or "will be taken", "occur" or "be achieved". All information contained in this news release, other than statements of current and historical fact, is forward looking information. Forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual results, level of activity, performance or achievements of Largo to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements, including but not limited to those risks described in the annual information form of Largo and in its public documents filed on www.sedarplus.ca and available on www.sec.gov from time to time. Forward-looking statements are based on the opinions and estimates of management as of the date such statements are made. Although management of Largo has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking statements, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. There can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. Largo does not undertake to update any forward-looking statements, except in accordance with applicable securities laws. Readers should also review the risks and uncertainties sections of Largo's annual and interim MD&A which also apply.

Page 4 of 8

Trademarks are owned by Largo Inc.

Non-GAAP^5^ Measures

The Company uses certain non-GAAP measures in this press release, which are described in the following section. Non-GAAP financial measures and non-GAAP ratios are not standardized financial measures under IFRS, the Company's GAAP, and might not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. These measures are intended to provide additional information and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance prepared in accordance with IFRS.

Revenues Per Pound

This press release refers to revenues per pound sold, a non-GAAP performance measure that is used to provide investors with information about a key measure used by management to monitor performance of the Company.

This measure, along with cash operating costs and total cash costs, is considered to be one of the key indicators of the Company's ability to generate operating earnings and cash flow from its Maracás Menchen Mine and sales activities. This revenues per pound measure does not have any standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and differs from measures determined in accordance with IFRS. This measure is intended to provide additional information and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance prepared in accordance with IFRS. This measure is not necessarily indicative of net earnings or cash flow from operating activities as determined under IFRS.

The following table provides a reconciliation of this measure per pound sold to revenues as per the Q3 2022 unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.

Three months ended Nine months ended
September 30,2023 September 30,<br>2022 September 30,2023 September 30,<br>2022
Revenues - V2O5 produced^1^ $ 25,268 $ 30,831 $ 90,352 $ 98,621
V2O5 sold - produced (000s lb) 3,017 3,745 9,898 10,824
V2O5 revenues per pound of V2O5 sold - produced ($/lb) $ 8.38 $ 8.23 $ 9.13 $ 9.11
Revenues - V2O5 purchased^1^ $ 2,066 $ 1,655 $ 7,531 $ 3,184
V2O5 sold - purchased (000s lb) 309 207 1,014 339
V2O5 revenues per pound of V2O5 sold - purchased ($/lb) $ 6.69 $ 8.00 $ 7,43 $ 9.39
Revenues - V2O5^1^ $ 27,334 $ 32,486 $ 97,883 $ 101,805
V2O5 sold (000s lb) 3,326 3,952 10,912 11,163

Page 5 of 8

Three months ended Nine months ended
September 30,2023 September 30,<br>2022 September 30,2023 September 30,<br>2022
V2O5 revenues per pound of V2O5 sold<br>($/lb) $ 8.22 $ 8.22 $ 8.97 $ 9.12
Revenues - V2O3 produced^1^ $ 3,734 $ 3,798 $ 7,575 $ 3,798
V2O3 sold - produced (000s lb) 308 308 619 308
V2O3 revenues per pound of V2O3 sold - produced ($/lb) $ 12.12 $ 12.33 $ 12.24 $ 12.33
Revenues - V2O3 purchased^1^ $ - $ 482 $ 1,155 $ 482
V2O3 sold - purchased (000s lb) - 43 88 43
V2O3 revenues per pound of V2O3 sold - purchased ($/lb) $ - $ 11.21 $ 13.13 $ 11.21
Revenues - V2O3^1^ $ 3,734 $ 4,280 $ 8,730 $ 4,280
V2O3 sold (000s lb) 308 350 707 350
V2O3 revenues per pound of V2O3 sold<br>($/lb) $ 12.12 $ 12.23 $ 12.35 $ 12.23
Revenues - FeV produced^1^ $ 11,750 $ 12,756 $ 46,408 $ 54,667
FeV sold - produced (000s kg) 444 394 1,591 1,576
FeV revenues per kg of FeV sold - produced ($/kg) $ 26.46 $ 32.38 $ 29.17 $ 34.69
Revenues - FeV purchased^1^ $ 1,058 $ 4,736 $ 1,386 $ 20,998
FeV sold - purchased (000s kg) 39 159 50 516
FeV revenues per kg of FeV sold - purchased ($/kg) $ 27.13 $ 29.79 $ 27.72 $ 40.69
Revenues - FeV^1^ $ 12,808 $ 17,492 $ 47,794 $ 75,665
FeV sold (000s kg) 483 553 1,641 2,092
FeV revenues per kg of FeV sold ($/kg) $ 26.52 $ 31.63 $ 29,12 $ 36.17
Revenues^1^ $ 43,876 $ 54,258 $ 154,407 $ 181,750
V2O5 equivalent sold (000s lb) 5,259 6,164 17,177 18,340
Revenues per pound sold ($/lb) $ 8.34 $ 8.80 $ 8.99 $ 9.91

1. As per note 18 of the Company's Q3 2023 unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.

Cash Operating Costs Per Pound

Page 6 of 8

The Company's MD&A refers to cash operating costs per pound and cash operating costs excluding royalties per pound, which are non-GAAP ratios based on cash operating costs and cash operating costs excluding royalties, which are non-GAAP financial measures, in order to provide investors with information about a key measure used by management to monitor performance. This information is used to assess how well the Maracás Menchen Mine is performing compared to plan and prior periods, and also to assess its overall effectiveness and efficiency.

Cash operating costs includes mine site operating costs such as mining costs, plant and maintenance costs, sustainability costs, mine and plant administration costs, royalties and sales, general and administrative costs (all for the Mine properties segment), but excludes depreciation and amortization, share-based payments, foreign exchange gains or losses, commissions, reclamation, capital expenditures and exploration and evaluation costs. Operating costs not attributable to the Mine properties segment are also excluded, including conversion costs, product acquisition costs, distribution costs and inventory write-downs.

Cash operating costs excluding royalties is calculated as cash operating costs less royalties. Cash operating costs per pound and cash operating costs excluding royalties per pound are obtained by dividing cash operating costs and cash operating costs excluding royalties, respectively, by the pounds of vanadium equivalent sold that were produced by the Maracás Menchen Mine. Cash operating costs, cash operating costs excluding royalties, cash operating costs per pound and cash operating costs excluding royalties per pound, along with revenues, are considered to be key indicators of the Company's ability to generate operating earnings and cash flow from its Maracás Menchen Mine. These measures differ from measures determined in accordance with IFRS, and are not necessarily indicative of net earnings or cash flow from operating activities as determined under IFRS.

The following table provides a reconciliation of cash operating costs and cash operating costs excluding royalties, cash operating costs per pound and cash operating costs excluding royalties per pound for the Maracás Menchen Mine to operating costs as per the Q3 2023 unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.

Page 7 of 8

Three months ended Nine months ended
September 30,2023 September 30,<br>2022 September 30,2023 September 30,<br>2022
Operating costs^i^ $ 42,580 $ 45,602 $ 131,540 $ 125,264
Professional, consulting and management fees^ii^ 747 1,181 2,215 3,784
Other general and administrative expenses^iii^ 408 383 1,032 859
Less: iron ore costs^i^ (145 ) (200 ) (638 ) (637 )
Less: conversion costs^i^ (1,413 ) (1,655 ) (5,551 ) (5,839 )
Less: product acquisition costs^i^ (5,449 ) (7,248 ) (13,380 ) (20,651 )
Less: distribution costs^i^ (2,202 ) (2,581 ) (6,174 ) (6,887 )
Less: inventory write-down^iv^ (978 ) (1,655 ) (1,661 ) (1,655 )
Less: depreciation and amortization expense^i^ (6,003 ) (5,111 ) (19,456 ) (14,923 )
Cash operating costs 27,545 28,716 87,927 79,315
Less: royalties^1^ (2,024 ) (2,497 ) (6,919 ) (8,264 )
Cash operating costs excluding royalties 25,521 26,219 81,008 71,050
Produced V2O5 sold (000s lb) 4,693 5,390 15,434 16,272
Cash operating costs per pound ($/lb) $ 5.87 $ 5.33 $ 5.70 $ 4.87
Cash operating costs excluding royalties per pound ($/lb) $ 5.44 $ 4.86 $ 5.25 $ 4.37

i. As per note 19 of the Company's Q3 2023 unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.

ii. As per the Mine properties segment in note 15 of the Company's Q3 2023 unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements.

iii. As per the Mine properties segment in note 15 of the Company's Q3 2023 unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements less the increase in legal provisions of $0.4 million (Q3 2023) and $0.8 million (nine months ended September 30, 2023) as noted in the "other general and administrative expenses" section on page 6 of the Company's Q3 2023 management discussion and analysis.

iv. As per notes 5 and 19 of the Company's Q3 2023 unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements for purchased finished products.

_____________________________________

^1^ Conversion of tonnes to pounds, 1 tonne = 2,204.62 pounds or lbs.

^2^ Fastmarkets Metal Bulletin.

^3^ The cash operating costs excluding royalties and revenues per pound per pound sold are reported on a non-GAAP basis. Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section of this press release. Revenues per pound sold are calculated based on the quantity of V2O5 sold during the stated period.

^4^ Effective grade represents the percentage of magnetic material mined multiplied by the percentage of V2O5 in the magnetic concentrate

^5^ GAAP - Generally Accepted Accounting Principles

Page 8 of 8