8-K

Power REIT (PW)

8-K 2025-04-15 For: 2025-04-11
View Original
Added on April 08, 2026

UNITED

STATES

SECURITIES

AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington,

D.C. 20549

FORM

8-K

CURRENT

REPORT

Pursuant

to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of report (Date of earliest event reported): April 11, 2025

POWER

REIT

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Maryland

(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)

001-36312

(Commission File Number)

45-3116572

(IRS Employer Identification No.)

301Winding Road

OldBethpage, NY 11804

(Address of principal executive offices and Zip Code)

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (212) 750-0371

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below):

Written<br> communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting<br> material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
--- ---
Pre-commencement<br> communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
--- ---
Pre-commencement<br> communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
--- ---

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title<br> of Each Class Trading<br> Symbol Name<br> of Each Exchange on Which Registered
Common<br> Shares PW NYSE<br> (American)
7.75%<br> Series A Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock, Liquidation Preference $25 per Share PW.A NYSE<br> (American)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).

Emerging growth company ☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Item2.01 – Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets

As previously disclosed, Power REIT, through subsidiaries, invested in a portfolio of Controlled Environment Agriculture properties in the form of greenhouses (the “Greenhouse Portfolio”). About 50% of the Greenhouse Portfolio square footage was focused on growing produce and the other 50% was focused on cannabis. Unfortunately, the portfolio has not performed, and the Greenhouse Portfolio is largely vacant resulting in significant property related expenses without revenue to cover these costs as well as the cash requirements to cover debt service.

As previously disclosed, the Greenhouse Portfolio was security for a loan (the “Greenhouse Loan”) that was in default and the lender filed litigation and foreclosure actions. As previously disclosed, prior forbearance agreements with the lender expired on January 31, 2025. The loan was non-recourse to Power REIT but secured by the Greenhouse Portfolio. The Greenhouse Portfolio has been marketed for sale but, unfortunately, the market for these special purpose assets has been weak and we have not been able to generate enough sales to satisfy the obligations to the lender.

Power REIT, through its subsidiaries, has now resolved issues with its lender concerning the Greenhouse Loan by providing deeds-in-lieu of foreclosure for the properties in Michigan and Nebraska. In return, the lender released the remaining collateral back to subsidiaries of Power REIT and released obligations related to the Greenhouse Loan. Power REIT will continue to manage these retained assets, which are properties in Ordway, Colorado; a property in Walsenburg, Colorado; a property in Desert Hot Springs, California; a first mortgage on two properties in Ordway, Colorado; and a second mortgage on a property in Elliot, Maine. In addition, a subsidiary owns a greenhouse property located in Vinita, Oklahoma that was not security for the Greenhouse Loan.

The transaction related to the Greenhouse Loan results in the write-off of the Nebraska and Michigan properties, along with the remaining balance of the Greenhouse Loan. It will also relieve the ongoing costs associated with maintaining these properties. Power REIT will continue to seek to realize value from the retained assets and is exploring a shift in focus and is evaluating real estate distressed situations including properties, loans and companies.

Item 9.01. Financial Statementsand Exhibits.

(b) Pro forma financial information

The pro forma financial information of the Trust as adjusted to give effect for giving deeds-in-lieu for the properties in Michigan and Nebraska to the lender for the Greenhouse Loan in exchange for a release of the remaining collateral and obligations related to the Greenhouse Loan.

(d) Exhibits

99.1 Unaudited Pro Forma Consolidated Financial Statements

104 Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document).

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

POWERREIT
Date:<br> April 15, 2025 By /s/ David H. Lesser
David<br> H. Lesser
Chairman<br> of the Board and Chief Executive Officer

Exhibit 99.1

Unaudited Pro Forma Consolidated Financial Statements

On April 11, 2025 the Trust consummated the transaction of providing the lender with deeds-in-lieu of foreclosure for greenhouse properties in Michigan and Nebraska in exchange for released obligations related to the Greenhouse Loan.

The following unaudited pro forma consolidated financial statements of the Trust have been prepared to show the pro pro forma financial information of the Trust as adjusted to give effect for giving deeds-in-lieu of foreclosure for the properties in Michigan and Nebraska to the lender for the Greenhouse Loan in exchange for a release of the remaining collateral and obligations related to the Greenhouse Loan by applying pro forma adjustments to our historical financial information. The unaudited pro forma consolidated financial statements are based upon the historical consolidated financial statements of the Trust included in its Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024.

The unaudited pro forma statements of operations for the year ended December 31, 2024 have been prepared to give effect to the transaction had it occurred on January 1, 2024.

The following unaudited pro forma consolidated financial information is intended to provide investors with information about the impact of disposing of the Michigan and Nebraska properties along with satisfying the Greenhouse Loan by showing how this might have affected historical financial statements, illustrating the scope of the change in the historical financial position and results of operations. These unaudited pro forma financial statements are prepared for informational purposes only and are not necessarily indicative of future results or of actual results that would have been achieved had the transaction been consummated as of the date indicated. This pro forma financial information should not be viewed as indicative of the Trust’s financial results in the future and should be read in conjunction with the Trust’s financial statements as filed on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024.

POWER REIT AND SUBSIDIARIES

PRO FORMA CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

For the Year ended December 31, 2024

Historical (a) Transaction (b) Pro Forma
REVENUE
Lease income from direct financing lease – railroad $ 915,000 $ - $ 915,000
Rental income 1,135,193 1,135,193
Rental income - related party 785,000 (785,000 ) -
Other income 214,682 - 214,682
TOTAL REVENUE 3,049,875 (785,000 ) 2,264,875
EXPENSES
Amortization of intangible assets 227,488 - 227,488
General and administrative 1,494,339 (22,656 ) 1,471,683
Property expenses 1,583,017 (715,400 ) 867,617
Property taxes 413,319 (73,731 ) 339,588
Depreciation expense 819,893 (617,154 ) 202,739
Impairment expense 19,954,260 (14,084,412 ) 5,869,848
Interest expense 3,866,140 (2,830,459 ) 1,035,681
TOTAL EXPENSES 28,358,456 (18,343,812 ) 10,014,644
OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE)
Gain on sale of properties 247,136 - 247,136
Loan modification expense - - -
Forgiveness of accounts payable 350,704 (350,704 ) -
TOTAL OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE) 597,840 (350,704 ) 247,136
NET LOSS (24,710,741 ) 17,208,108 (7,502,633 )
Preferred Stock Dividends (652,828 ) - (652,828 )
NET LOSS ATTRIBUTABLE TO COMMON SHAREHOLDERS $ (25,363,569 ) $ 17,208,108 $ (8,155,461 )
Loss Per Common Share:
Basic $ (7.48 ) $ (2.41 )
Diluted (7.48 ) (2.41 )
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding:
Basic 3,389,661 3,389,661
Diluted 3,389,661 3,389,661
Cash dividend per Series A Preferred Share: $ - $ -
Accumulated undeclared dividend per Series A Preferred Shares: 1.94 1.94

(a) Historical financial information derived from Power REIT Report on Form 10-K as of December 31, 2024

(b) Represents adjustments to reflect the settlement with the lender for the Greenhouse Loan

POWER REIT AND SUBSIDIARIES

UNAUDITED PRO FORMA CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

As of December 31,2024

Transaction (b) Pro Forma
ASSETS
Land 4,470,000 $ - $ 4,470,000
Net investment in direct financing lease - railroad 9,150,000 - 9,150,000
Total real estate assets 13,620,000 13,620,000
Cash and cash equivalents 2,194,501 - 2,194,501
Prepaid expenses and deposits 207,177 - 207,177
Intangible lease asset, net of accumulated amortization 2,276,933 - 2,276,933
Deferred rent receivable 338,106 - 338,106
Mortgage loan receivables 1,602,000 - 1,602,000
Assets held for sale 25,817,005 (17,082,502 ) 8,734,503
Other assets 9,831 - 9,831
TOTAL ASSETS 46,065,553 $ (17,082,502 ) $ 28,983,050
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Accounts payable 173,700 $ - $ 173,700
Accrued expenses 95,699 - 95,699
Other liabilities - - -
Liabilities held for sale 1,670,098 (178,429 ) 1,491,669
Current portion of long-term debt, net of unamortized discount 17,445,220 (16,719,546 ) 725,674
Long-term debt, net of unamortized discount 19,965,043 - 19,965,045
TOTAL LIABILITIES 39,349,760 (16,897,975 ) 22,451,785
Equity:
Series A 7.75% Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock Par Value 25.00 (1,675,000 shares authorized; 336,944 issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023) 8,489,952 - 8,489,952
Common Shares, 0.001 par value (98,325,000 shares authorized; 3,389,661 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023) 3,389 - 3,389
Additional paid-in capital 47,948,200 - 47,948,200
Accumulated deficit (49,725,748 ) (184,528 ) (49,910,276 )
Total Equity 6,715,793 6,531,265
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY 46,065,553 $ 28,983,050

All values are in US Dollars.