8-K
QCR HOLDINGS INC (QCRH)
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the SecuritiesExchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event Reported):
January 25, 2022
QCR Holdings, Inc.
(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Charter)
| Delaware | 0-22208 | 42-1397595 |
|---|---|---|
| (State or Other Jurisdiction of <br><br>Incorporation) | (Commission File Number) | (I.R.S. Employer Identification <br><br>Number) |
| 3551 Seventh Street, Moline , Illinois 61265 | ||
| --- | ||
| (Address<br> of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
(309) 736-3584
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
N/A
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
¨ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
¨ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
| Title of each class | Trading Symbol(s) | Name of each exchange on which registered |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock, $1.00 Par Value | QCRH | The Nasdaq Global Market |
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR §230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR §240.12b-2). Emerging growth company ¨
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ¨
| Item 2.02. | Results of Operations and Financial Condition. |
|---|
On January 25, 2022, QCR Holdings, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release disclosing financial results for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2021. A copy of the press release is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
The information in Item 2.02 of this Current Report on Form 8-K and Exhibit 99.1 attached hereto is being “furnished” and will not, except to the extent required by applicable law or regulation, be deemed “filed” by the Company for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), or otherwise subject to the liabilities of that section, nor will any of such information or exhibits be deemed incorporated by reference into any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Exchange Act.
| Item 9.01. | Financial Statements and Exhibits. |
|---|
(d) Exhibits.
| 99.1 | Press Release dated January 25, 2022. |
|---|---|
| 104 | Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document). |
| --- | --- |
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
| QCR Holdings, Inc. | ||
|---|---|---|
| Date: January 25, 2022 | By: | /s/ Todd A. Gipple |
| Todd A. Gipple | ||
| President, Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer |
Exhibit 99.1

| PRESS RELEASE | FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE |
|---|
QCR Holdings, Inc. Announces Net Income of$27.0 Million for the Fourth Quarter and Record Net Income of $98.9 Million for the Full Year 2021
Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2021 Highlights
| · | Record annual net income of $98.9 million, or $6.20 per diluted share |
|---|---|
| · | Quarterly net income of $27.0 million, or $1.71 per diluted share |
| · | Adjusted quarterly net income (non-GAAP) of $27.4 million, or $1.73 perdiluted share |
| · | Recordadjusted quarterly net interest income (non-GAAP) of $49.2 million, a 6.1% annualized increase compared to the third quarter of 2021 |
| · | Net Interest Margin (“NIM”) of 3.29% and Adjusted NIM (TEY)(non-GAAP)of 3.49% for the quarter |
| · | Loan and lease growth of 12.0% (annualized) for the quarter and 16.9%for the full year, excluding SBA Paycheck Protection Program (“PPP”) loans (non-GAAP) |
| · | Annualized core deposit growth of 4.3% for the quarter and 7.2% for thefull year |
| · | Nonperforming assets improved by 60% for the quarter and 80% for the fullyear and now represent only 0.05% of total assets |
| · | Allowance for credit losses (“ACL”) to total loans/leasesof 1.69%, excluding PPP loans (non-GAAP) |
Moline, IL, January 25, 2022 -- QCR Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: QCRH) (the “Company”) today announced net income of $27.0 million and diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) of $1.71 for the fourth quarter of 2021, compared to net income of $31.6 million and diluted EPS of $1.99 for the third quarter of 2021. For the full year, the Company reported record net income of $98.9 million, or $6.20 per diluted share.
The Company reported adjusted net income (non-GAAP) of $27.4 million and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.73 for the fourth quarter of 2021, compared to adjusted net income (non-GAAP) of $31.6 million and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.99 for the third quarter of 2021. For the fourth quarter of 2020, net income and diluted EPS were $18.3 million and $1.14, respectively, and adjusted net income (non-GAAP) and adjusted diluted EPS were $19.1 million and $1.20, respectively.
| For the Quarter Ended | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, | September 30, | December 31, | ||||
| $ in millions (except per share data) | 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
| Net Income | $ | 27.0 | $ | 31.6 | $ | 18.3 |
| Diluted EPS | $ | 1.71 | $ | 1.99 | $ | 1.14 |
| Adjusted Net Income (non-GAAP) | $ | 27.4 | $ | 31.6 | $ | 19.1 |
| Adjusted Diluted EPS (non-GAAP) | $ | 1.73 | $ | 1.99 | $ | 1.20 |
Adjusted non-GAAP measurements of financial performance excludenon-recurring income and expense items that management believes are not reflective of the anticipated future operation of the Company’sbusiness. The Company believes these measurements provide a better comparison for analysis and may provide a better indicator of futureperformance. See GAAP to non-GAAP reconciliations.
“We are very pleased with our 2021 financial performance, highlighted by record net income and earnings per share,” said Larry J. Helling, Chief Executive Officer. “Our strong results were driven by robust loan growth of 17% for the year as we capitalized on strengthening economic conditions in our markets as well as the value that our clients place on relationship-based community banking. Additionally, we expanded our net interest margin, produced solid fee income, carefully managed expenses and maintained excellent credit quality.”
“In November, we were excited to announce the anticipated acquisition of Guaranty Federal Bancshares, Inc. which will enhance our market share in the vibrant Springfield and southwest Missouri markets. It will enable us to extend our high-performing and profitable niche business lines into those markets. We expect this transaction to close late in the first quarter or early in the second quarter and look forward to welcoming Guaranty Bank to the team.”
Annualized Loan and Lease Growth of 12.0% forthe Quarter and 16.9% for the Year, excluding PPP Loans (non-GAAP)
During the fourth quarter of 2021, the Company’s loans and leases, excluding PPP loans (non-GAAP), increased $135.8 million to a total of $4.7 billion. Loan and lease growth, excluding PPP loans (non-GAAP) during the quarter was 12.0% on an annualized basis and was funded by core deposit growth and some excess liquidity. Core deposits (excluding brokered deposits) increased by $52.0 million during the quarter. The Company’s wholesale funding portfolio has been reduced to predominately subordinated debt that qualifies as regulatory capital.
“Our continued robust loan growth was driven by strength in both our traditional commercial lending and leasing business and our Specialty Finance Group,” added Helling. “We believe this is a testament to the underlying economic strength across our markets and our relationship-based community banking model, emphasizing the importance of strong relationships with new and existing clients. Given our current pipeline, we are targeting organic loan growth for the full year 2022 of between 8% and 10%, consistent with our long-term goals.”
Record Net Interest Incomeof $46.5 million
Net interest income for the fourth quarter of 2021 totaled a record $46.5 million, compared to $46.2 million for the third quarter of 2021 and $43.7 million for the fourth quarter of 2020. Adjusted net interest income (non-GAAP) during the quarter was $49.2 million, an increase of $744 thousand, or 1.5%, from the prior quarter, primarily due to the strong loan/lease growth. Adjusted net interest income (non-GAAP) was $45.3 million for the fourth quarter of 2020. Acquisition-related net accretion totaled $88 thousand for the fourth quarter of 2021, down from $456 thousand in the third quarter of 2021 and down from $1.1 million for the fourth quarter of 2020.
In the fourth quarter, reported NIM was 3.29% and tax-equivalent yield basis (non-GAAP) NIM was 3.50%, compared to 3.36% and 3.56% in the prior quarter, respectively. Adjusted NIM (non-GAAP), which excludes acquisition-related net accretion, was 3.49%, compared to 3.53% in the third quarter. The slight decrease in Adjusted NIM (non-GAAP) during the quarter was primarily due to a 4 basis point decrease in the yield on earning assets (adjusted for acquisition-related net accretion, non-GAAP) driven by slightly lower loan and securities yields and some elevated excess liquidity. However, adjusted NIM benefited from a 1 basis point decline in the total cost of interest-bearing funds, mainly due to mix.
| For the Quarter Ended | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, | September 30, | December 31, | |||||||
| 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||
| NIM | 3.29 | % | 3.36 | % | 3.25 | % | |||
| NIM (TEY)(non-GAAP) * | 3.50 | % | 3.56 | % | 3.45 | % | |||
| Adjusted NIM (TEY)(non-GAAP) * | 3.49 | % | 3.53 | % | 3.37 | % |
* See GAAP to non-GAAP reconciliations
“We grew net interest income to record levels in the quarter, driven by our continued strong loan growth and our ability to protect and actually expand NIM in this challenging interest rate environment,” said Todd A. Gipple, President, Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer. “While reported adjusted NIM declined by 4 basis points this quarter, the decline was approximately two basis points when excluding the impact of lower PPP income and elevated excess liquidity, matching our guidance for the quarter. We had elevated liquidity during much of the quarter, driven by strong seasonal deposit growth with the majority of our strong loan growth occurring in December.”
2
Noninterest Income of $23.0million
Noninterest income for the fourth quarter of 2021 totaled $23.0 million, compared to $34.7 million for the third quarter of 2021. The decrease was primarily due to an $11.9 million decrease in capital markets revenue from swap fees, down from the elevated amount in the prior quarter, which benefited from a number of swap transactions that were scheduled to close in the second quarter carrying over into the third quarter. Wealth management revenue was $3.9 million for the quarter, up 3.2% from the third quarter.
“Capital markets revenue from swap fees totaled $13.0 million for the quarter and $61.0 million for the full year,” added Gipple. “Capital markets revenue from swap fees has averaged $17.0 million for the last eight quarters, which gives us confidence in the sustainability of this important source of fee income and supports our continued guidance range of $14 to $18 million per quarter.”
Noninterest Expenses of $39.4million
Noninterest expense for the fourth quarter of 2021 totaled $39.4 million, compared to $41.4 million for the third quarter of 2021 and $46.4 million for the fourth quarter of 2020. The linked-quarter decrease was primarily due to lower performance-based salary and benefits expense of $3.4 million, mainly the result of a decrease in capital markets revenue production from swap fees. Partially offsetting this decrease was a $584 thousand increase in advertising and marketing and $624 thousand in acquisition costs. Additionally, in the third quarter of 2021, the Company recorded a $1.5 million charge related to the write-down of certain fixed assets and a $1.3 million net gain on the sale of other real estate.
Asset Quality Remains Strong and NPAs Improved
Nonperforming assets (“NPAs”) totaled $2.8 million at the end of the fourth quarter, a decrease of $4.1 million from the third quarter of 2021. The decrease was primarily due to the payoff of one nonaccrual loan during the quarter. The ratio of NPAs to total assets improved to 0.05% as of December 31, 2021, compared to 0.11% as of September 30, 2021, and 0.25% as of December 31, 2020. In addition, the Company’s criticized loans and classified loans to total loans and leases decreased to 2.47% and 1.14%, respectively, from 2.57% and 1.29% as of September 30, 2021.
The Company recorded a $3.2 million negative provision for credit losses in the fourth quarter of 2021, primarily due to continued strong asset quality and a corresponding reduction in the qualitative factor related to the pandemic. As of December 31, 2021, the ACL on total loans/leases was 1.68%, compared to 1.75% as of September 30, 2021. Excluding PPP loans of $28 million, the ACL to total loans/leases as of December 31, 2021, was 1.69% (non-GAAP).
Continued Strong Capital Levels
As of December 31, 2021, the Company’s total risk-based capital ratio was 14.92%, the common equity tier 1 ratio was 10.88% and the tangible common equity to tangible assets ratio (non-GAAP) was 9.87%. By comparison, these respective ratios were 14.64%, 10.55% and 9.54% as of September 30, 2021.
Focus on Three Strategic Long-Term Initiatives
As part of the Company’s ongoing efforts to grow earnings and drive attractive long-term returns for shareholders, it continues to operate under three key strategic long-term initiatives:
| · | Generate organic loan and lease growth of 9% per year, funded by core deposits; |
|---|---|
| · | Grow fee-based income by at least 6% per year; and |
| --- | --- |
| · | Limit our annual operating expense growth to 5% per year. |
| --- | --- |
3
Conference Call Details
The Company will host an earnings call/webcast tomorrow, January 26, 2022, at 10:00 a.m. Central Time. Dial-in information for the call is toll-free: 888-346-9286 (international 412-317-5253). Participants should request to join the QCR Holdings, Inc. call. The event will be available for replay through February 02, 2022. The replay access information is 877-344-7529 (international 412-317-0088); access code 2205260. A webcast of the teleconference can be accessed at the Company’s News and Events page at www.qcrh.com. An archived version of the webcast will be available at the same location shortly after the live event has ended.
About Us
QCR Holdings, Inc., headquartered in Moline, Illinois, is a relationship-driven, multi-bank holding company serving the Quad Cities, Cedar Rapids, Cedar Valley, Des Moines/Ankeny and Springfield communities through its wholly-owned subsidiary banks. The banks provide full-service commercial and consumer banking and trust and wealth management services. Quad City Bank & Trust Company, based in Bettendorf, Iowa, commenced operations in 1994, Cedar Rapids Bank & Trust Company, based in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, commenced operations in 2001, Community State Bank, based in Ankeny, Iowa, was acquired by the Company in 2016, and Springfield First Community Bank, based in Springfield, Missouri, was acquired by the Company in 2018. Additionally, the Company serves the Waterloo/Cedar Falls, Iowa community through Community Bank & Trust, a division of Cedar Rapids Bank & Trust Company. Quad City Bank & Trust Company offers equipment loans and leases to businesses through its wholly-owned subsidiary, m2 Equipment Finance, LLC, based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, and also provides correspondent banking services. The Company has 24 locations in Iowa, Missouri, Wisconsin and Illinois. As of December 31, 2021, the Company had approximately $6.1 billion in assets, $4.7 billion in loans and $4.9 billion in deposits. For additional information, please visit the Company’s website at www.qcrh.com.
Special Note Concerning Forward-Looking Statements. Thisdocument contains, and future oral and written statements of the Company and its management may contain, forward-looking statements withinthe meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 with respect to the financial condition, results of operations, plans,objectives, future performance and business of the Company. Forward-looking statements, which may be based upon beliefs, expectationsand assumptions of the Company’s management and on information currently available to management, are generally identifiable bythe use of words such as “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “predict,” “suggest,” “appear,” “plan,” “intend,” “estimate,” ”annualize,” “may,” “will,” “would,” “could,” “should” or other similar expressions. Additionally, all statements in this document,including forward-looking statements, speak only as of the date they are made, and the Company undertakes no obligation to update anystatement in light of new information or future events.
A number of factors, many of which are beyond the ability of theCompany to control or predict, could cause actual results to differ materially from those in its forward-looking statements. These factorsinclude, among others, the following: (i) the strength of the local, state, national and international economies; (ii) the economicimpact of any future terrorist threats and attacks, widespread disease or pandemics (including the COVID-19 pandemic in the United States),acts of war or other threats thereof, or other adverse external events that could cause economic deterioration or instability in creditmarkets, and the response of the local, state and national governments to any such adverse external events; (iii) changes in accountingpolicies and practices, as may be adopted by state and federal regulatory agencies, the FASB or the PCAOB; (iv) changes in state and federallaws, regulations and governmental policies concerning the Company’s general business; (v) changes in interest rates and prepaymentrates of the Company’s assets (including the impact of LIBOR phase-out); (vi) increased competition in the financial servicessector and the inability to attract new customers; (vii) changes in technology and the ability to develop and maintain secure andreliable electronic systems; (viii) unexpected results of acquisitions, which may include failure to realize the anticipated benefitsof acquisitions and the possibility that transaction costs may be greater than anticipated; (ix) the loss of key executives or employees;(x) changes in consumer spending; (xi) unexpected outcomes of existing or new litigation involving the Company; (xii) the economicimpact of exceptional weather occurrences such as tornadoes, floods and blizzards; and (xiii) the ability of the Company to manage therisks associated with the foregoing as well as anticipated. These risks and uncertainties should be considered in evaluating forward-lookingstatements and undue reliance should not be placed on such statements. Additional information concerning the Company and its business,including additional factors that could materially affect the Company’s financial results, is included in the Company’s filingswith the Securities and Exchange Commission.
4
Contacts:
| Todd A. Gipple | Kim K. Garrett |
|---|---|
| President | Vice President |
| Chief Operating Officer | Corporate Communications |
| Chief Financial Officer | Investor Relations Manager |
| (309) 743-7745 | (319) 743-7006 |
| tgipple@qcrh.com | kgarrett@qcrh.com |
5
QCR Holdings, Inc.
Consolidated FinancialHighlights
(Unaudited)
| As<br> of | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December<br> 31, | September<br> 30, | June<br> 30, | March<br> 31, | December<br> 31, | ||||||
| 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||
| (dollars<br> in thousands) | ||||||||||
| CONDENSED<br> BALANCE SHEET | ||||||||||
| Cash and due from<br> banks | $ | 37,490 | $ | 57,310 | $ | 55,598 | $ | 78,814 | $ | 61,329 |
| Federal funds sold and interest-bearing<br> deposits | 87,662 | 70,826 | 88,780 | 55,056 | 95,676 | |||||
| Securities, net of allowance<br> for credit losses | 810,215 | 828,719 | 810,445 | 799,825 | 838,131 | |||||
| Net loans/leases | 4,601,411 | 4,519,060 | 4,338,811 | 4,279,220 | 4,166,753 | |||||
| Intangibles | 9,349 | 9,857 | 10,365 | 10,873 | 11,381 | |||||
| Goodwill | 74,066 | 74,066 | 74,066 | 74,066 | 74,066 | |||||
| Derivatives | 222,220 | 198,393 | 193,395 | 122,668 | 222,757 | |||||
| Other assets | 253,719 | 256,277 | 255,952 | 246,872 | 234,950 | |||||
| Total<br> assets | $ | 6,096,132 | $ | 6,014,508 | $ | 5,827,412 | $ | 5,667,394 | $ | 5,705,043 |
| Total deposits | $ | 4,922,772 | $ | 4,871,828 | $ | 4,688,935 | $ | 4,631,782 | $ | 4,599,137 |
| Total borrowings | 170,805 | 183,514 | 198,908 | 188,601 | 177,114 | |||||
| Derivatives | 225,135 | 201,450 | 196,092 | 125,863 | 229,270 | |||||
| Other liabilities | 100,410 | 107,902 | 113,001 | 112,429 | 105,729 | |||||
| Total stockholders'<br> equity | 677,010 | 649,814 | 630,476 | 608,719 | 593,793 | |||||
| Total<br> liabilities and stockholders' equity | $ | 6,096,132 | $ | 6,014,508 | $ | 5,827,412 | $ | 5,667,394 | $ | 5,705,043 |
| ANALYSIS<br> OF LOAN PORTFOLIO | ||||||||||
| Loan/lease mix: (1) | ||||||||||
| Commercial<br> and industrial - revolving | $ | 248,483 | $ | 175,155 | $ | 182,882 | $ | 168,842 | ||
| Commercial<br> and industrial - other | 1,346,602 | 1,465,580 | 1,505,384 | 1,616,144 | ||||||
| Commercial<br> real estate, owner occupied | 421,701 | 434,014 | 427,734 | 461,272 | ||||||
| Commercial<br> real estate, non-owner occupied | 646,500 | 644,850 | 618,879 | 610,582 | ||||||
| Construction<br> and land development | 918,571 | 852,418 | 708,289 | 607,798 | ||||||
| Multi-family | 600,412 | 529,727 | 466,804 | 396,272 | ||||||
| Direct<br> financing leases | 45,191 | 50,237 | 56,153 | 60,134 | ||||||
| 1-4 family<br> real estate | 377,361 | 376,067 | 382,142 | 368,927 | ||||||
| Consumer | 75,311 | 71,682 | 69,438 | 71,080 | ||||||
| Total loans/leases | $ | 4,680,132 | $ | 4,599,730 | $ | 4,417,705 | $ | 4,361,051 | ||
| Less<br> allowance for credit losses (2) | 78,721 | 80,670 | 78,894 | 81,831 | ||||||
| Net<br> loans/leases | $ | 4,601,411 | $ | 4,519,060 | $ | 4,338,811 | $ | 4,279,220 | ||
| Loan/lease mix: (1) | ||||||||||
| Commercial<br> and industrial loans | $ | 1,584,922 | $ | 1,634,047 | $ | 1,680,853 | $ | 1,779,062 | $ | 1,726,723 |
| Commercial<br> real estate loans | 2,675,103 | 2,550,160 | 2,319,423 | 2,174,897 | 2,107,629 | |||||
| Direct<br> financing leases | 44,623 | 49,585 | 55,371 | 59,229 | 66,016 | |||||
| Residential<br> real estate loans | 275,552 | 270,522 | 268,193 | 254,900 | 252,121 | |||||
| Installment<br> and other consumer loans | 86,311 | 85,363 | 86,925 | 87,053 | 91,302 | |||||
| Deferred<br> loan/lease origination costs, net of fees | 13,621 | 10,053 | 6,940 | 5,910 | 7,338 | |||||
| Total loans/leases | $ | 4,680,132 | $ | 4,599,730 | $ | 4,417,705 | $ | 4,361,051 | $ | 4,251,129 |
| Less<br> allowance for credit losses (2) | 78,721 | 80,670 | 78,894 | 81,831 | 84,376 | |||||
| Net<br> loans/leases | $ | 4,601,411 | $ | 4,519,060 | $ | 4,338,811 | $ | 4,279,220 | $ | 4,166,753 |
| ANALYSIS<br> OF SECURITIES PORTFOLIO | ||||||||||
| Securities mix: | ||||||||||
| U.S. government<br> sponsored agency securities | $ | 23,328 | $ | 23,689 | $ | 14,670 | $ | 14,581 | $ | 15,336 |
| Municipal<br> securities | 639,799 | 649,486 | 641,603 | 614,649 | 627,523 | |||||
| Residential<br> mortgage-backed and related securities | 94,323 | 100,744 | 106,139 | 118,051 | 132,842 | |||||
| Asset<br> backed securities | 27,124 | 30,607 | 31,778 | 39,815 | 40,683 | |||||
| Other<br> securities | 25,839 | 24,367 | 16,429 | 12,903 | 21,747 | |||||
| Total securities | $ | 810,413 | $ | 828,893 | $ | 810,619 | $ | 799,999 | $ | 838,131 |
| Less<br> allowance for credit losses (2) | 198 | 174 | 174 | 174 | - | |||||
| Net<br> securities | $ | 810,215 | $ | 828,719 | $ | 810,445 | $ | 799,825 | $ | 838,131 |
| ANALYSIS<br> OF DEPOSITS | ||||||||||
| Deposit mix: | ||||||||||
| Noninterest-bearing<br> demand deposits | $ | 1,268,788 | $ | 1,342,273 | $ | 1,258,885 | $ | 1,269,578 | $ | 1,145,378 |
| Interest-bearing<br> demand deposits | 3,232,633 | 3,086,711 | 2,976,696 | 2,916,054 | 2,987,469 | |||||
| Time deposits | 421,348 | 441,743 | 452,171 | 445,067 | 460,659 | |||||
| Brokered<br> deposits | 3 | 1,101 | 1,183 | 1,084 | 5,631 | |||||
| Total<br> deposits | $ | 4,922,772 | $ | 4,871,828 | $ | 4,688,935 | $ | 4,631,782 | $ | 4,599,137 |
| ANALYSIS<br> OF BORROWINGS | ||||||||||
| Borrowings mix: | ||||||||||
| Term FHLB<br> advances | $ | - | $ | - | $ | - | $ | - | $ | - |
| Overnight<br> FHLB advances (3) | 15,000 | 30,000 | 40,000 | 25,000 | 15,000 | |||||
| FRB borrowings | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
| Other<br> short-term borrowings | 3,800 | 1,600 | 7,070 | 6,840 | 5,430 | |||||
| Subordinated<br> notes | 113,850 | 113,811 | 113,771 | 118,731 | 118,691 | |||||
| Junior<br> subordinated debentures | 38,155 | 38,103 | 38,067 | 38,030 | 37,993 | |||||
| Total<br> borrowings | $ | 170,805 | $ | 183,514 | $ | 198,908 | $ | 188,601 | $ | 177,114 |
| (1) | The<br>Company adopted ASU 2016-13 "CECL", effective January 1, 2021, which included a change in class of receivable and segment categories. | |||||||||
| --- | --- | |||||||||
| (2) | The<br>Company adopted ASU 2016-13 "CECL", effective January 1, 2021, which requires an allowance for credit losses ("ACL")<br>on loans/leases, off-balance sheet ("OBS") exposures and held to maturity ("HTM") securities, recorded through<br>the income statement within the provision for credit losses. The Day 1 adjustments to ACL were as follows: loans/leases ($8.1) million,<br>OBS $9.1 million, HTM securities $183 thousand. | |||||||||
| --- | --- | |||||||||
| (3) | At<br>the most recent quarter-end, the weighted-average rate of these overnight borrowings was 0.31%. | |||||||||
| --- | --- |
6
QCR Holdings, Inc.
Consolidated Financial Highlights
(Unaudited)
| For<br> the Quarter Ended | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December<br> 31, | September<br> 30, | June<br> 30, | March<br> 31, | December<br> 31, | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||||||
| (dollars<br> in thousands, except per share data) | ||||||||||||||
| INCOME<br> STATEMENT | ||||||||||||||
| Interest<br> income | $ | 52,020 | $ | 51,667 | $ | 48,903 | $ | 47,565 | $ | 49,851 | ||||
| Interest<br> expense | 5,507 | 5,438 | 5,387 | 5,590 | 6,144 | |||||||||
| Net<br> interest income | 46,513 | 46,229 | 43,516 | 41,975 | 43,707 | |||||||||
| Provision<br> for credit losses (1) | (3,227 | ) | - | - | 6,713 | 7,080 | ||||||||
| Net<br> interest income after provision for loan/lease losses | $ | 49,740 | $ | 46,229 | $ | 43,516 | $ | 35,262 | $ | 36,627 | ||||
| Trust<br> department fees | $ | 2,843 | $ | 2,714 | $ | 2,848 | $ | 2,801 | $ | 2,388 | ||||
| Investment<br> advisory and management fees | 1,047 | 1,054 | 1,039 | 940 | 926 | |||||||||
| Deposit<br> service fees | 1,644 | 1,588 | 1,492 | 1,408 | 1,875 | |||||||||
| Gain<br> on sales of residential real estate loans | 922 | 954 | 1,184 | 1,337 | 1,462 | |||||||||
| Gain<br> on sales of government guaranteed portions of loans | 227 | - | - | - | 224 | |||||||||
| Swap<br> fee income/capital markets revenue | 12,982 | 24,885 | 9,568 | 13,557 | 21,402 | |||||||||
| Securities<br> gains (losses), net | - | - | (88 | ) | - | 617 | ||||||||
| Earnings<br> on bank-owned life insurance | 470 | 446 | 451 | 471 | 461 | |||||||||
| Debit<br> card fees | 1,072 | 1,085 | 1,084 | 975 | 923 | |||||||||
| Correspondent<br> banking fees | 266 | 265 | 269 | 314 | 270 | |||||||||
| Other | 1,512 | 1,661 | 1,449 | 1,686 | 1,469 | |||||||||
| Total<br> noninterest income | $ | 22,985 | $ | 34,652 | $ | 19,296 | $ | 23,489 | $ | 32,017 | ||||
| Salaries<br> and employee benefits | $ | 24,809 | $ | 28,207 | $ | 23,044 | $ | 24,847 | $ | 30,446 | ||||
| Occupancy<br> and equipment expense | 3,723 | 4,122 | 3,965 | 4,108 | 4,917 | |||||||||
| Professional<br> and data processing fees | 3,866 | 3,568 | 3,702 | 3,443 | 3,871 | |||||||||
| Acquisition<br> costs | 624 | - | - | - | - | |||||||||
| Post-acquisition<br> compensation, transition and integration costs | - | - | - | - | 25 | |||||||||
| Disposition<br> costs | 5 | - | - | 8 | 64 | |||||||||
| FDIC<br> insurance, other insurance and regulatory fees | 1,316 | 1,108 | 986 | 1,065 | 1,272 | |||||||||
| Loan/lease<br> expense | 606 | 308 | 457 | 300 | 465 | |||||||||
| Net<br> cost of (income from) and gains/losses on operations of other real estate | - | (1,346 | ) | (113 | ) | 39 | (4 | ) | ||||||
| Advertising<br> and marketing | 1,679 | 1,095 | 853 | 627 | 1,276 | |||||||||
| Bank<br> service charges | 553 | 525 | 572 | 523 | 523 | |||||||||
| Losses<br> on liability extinguishment | - | - | - | - | 1,457 | |||||||||
| Correspondent<br> banking expense | 200 | 201 | 198 | 200 | 205 | |||||||||
| Intangibles<br> amortization | 508 | 508 | 508 | 508 | 521 | |||||||||
| Loss<br> (gain) on sale of subsidiary | - | - | - | - | (147 | ) | ||||||||
| Other | 1,523 | 3,091 | 1,503 | 1,560 | 1,473 | |||||||||
| Total<br> noninterest expense | $ | 39,412 | $ | 41,387 | $ | 35,675 | $ | 37,228 | $ | 46,364 | ||||
| Net<br> income before income taxes | $ | 33,313 | $ | 39,494 | $ | 27,137 | $ | 21,523 | $ | 22,280 | ||||
| Federal<br> and state income tax expense | 6,304 | 7,929 | 4,788 | 3,541 | 4,009 | |||||||||
| Net<br> income | $ | 27,009 | $ | 31,565 | $ | 22,349 | $ | 17,982 | $ | 18,271 | ||||
| Basic<br> EPS | $ | 1.73 | $ | 2.02 | $ | 1.41 | $ | 1.14 | $ | 1.16 | ||||
| Diluted<br> EPS | $ | 1.71 | $ | 1.99 | $ | 1.39 | $ | 1.12 | $ | 1.14 | ||||
| Weighted<br> average common shares outstanding | 15,582,276 | 15,635,123 | 15,813,932 | 15,803,643 | 15,775,596 | |||||||||
| Weighted<br> average common and common equivalent shares outstanding | 15,838,246 | 15,869,798 | 16,045,239 | 16,025,548 | 15,973,054 | |||||||||
| (1) | Provision<br>for credit losses only included provision for loans/leases for years prior to 2021. | |||||||||||||
| --- | --- |
7
QCR Holdings, Inc.
Consolidated FinancialHighlights
(Unaudited)
| For Year Ended | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, | December 31, | |||||
| 2021 | 2020 | |||||
| (dollars in thousands, except per share data) | ||||||
| INCOME STATEMENT | ||||||
| Interest income | $ | 200,155 | $ | 198,373 | ||
| Interest expense | 21,922 | 31,423 | ||||
| Net interest income | 178,233 | 166,950 | ||||
| Provision for credit losses (1) | 3,486 | 55,704 | ||||
| Net interest income after provision for loan/lease losses | $ | 174,747 | $ | 111,246 | ||
| Trust department fees | $ | 11,206 | $ | 9,207 | ||
| Investment advisory and management fees | 4,080 | 5,318 | ||||
| Deposit service fees | 6,132 | 6,041 | ||||
| Gain on sales of residential real estate loans | 4,397 | 4,680 | ||||
| Gain on sales of government guaranteed portions of loans | 227 | 224 | ||||
| Swap fee income/capital markets revenue | 60,992 | 74,821 | ||||
| Securities gains (losses), net | (88 | ) | 2,484 | |||
| Earnings on bank-owned life insurance | 1,838 | 1,904 | ||||
| Debit card fees | 4,216 | 3,402 | ||||
| Correspondent banking fees | 1,114 | 903 | ||||
| Other | 6,308 | 4,814 | ||||
| Total noninterest income | $ | 100,422 | $ | 113,798 | ||
| Salaries and employee benefits | $ | 100,907 | $ | 96,268 | ||
| Occupancy and equipment expense | 15,918 | 16,504 | ||||
| Professional and data processing fees | 14,579 | 14,644 | ||||
| Acquisition costs | 624 | - | ||||
| Post-acquisition compensation, transition and integration costs | - | 214 | ||||
| Disposition costs | 13 | 690 | ||||
| FDIC insurance, other insurance and regulatory fees | 4,475 | 4,164 | ||||
| Loan/lease expense | 1,671 | 1,435 | ||||
| Net cost of (income from) and gains/losses on operations of other real estate | (1,420 | ) | (307 | ) | ||
| Advertising and marketing | 4,254 | 3,260 | ||||
| Bank service charges | 2,173 | 2,016 | ||||
| Losses on liability extinguishment | - | 3,907 | ||||
| Correspondent banking expense | 799 | 838 | ||||
| Intangibles amortization | 2,032 | 2,149 | ||||
| Goodwill impairment | - | 500 | ||||
| Loss on sale of subsidiary | - | 158 | ||||
| Other | 7,677 | 5,315 | ||||
| Total noninterest expense | $ | 153,702 | $ | 151,755 | ||
| Net income before income taxes | $ | 121,467 | $ | 73,289 | ||
| Federal and state income tax expense | 22,562 | 12,707 | ||||
| Net income | $ | 98,905 | $ | 60,582 | ||
| Basic EPS | $ | 6.30 | $ | 3.84 | ||
| Diluted EPS | $ | 6.20 | $ | 3.80 | ||
| Weighted average common shares outstanding | 15,708,744 | 15,771,650 | ||||
| Weighted average common and common equivalent shares outstanding | 15,944,708 | 15,952,637 |
(1) Provision for credit losses only included provision for loans/leases for years prior to 2021.
8
QCR Holdings, Inc.
Consolidated FinancialHighlights
(Unaudited)
| As<br> of and for the Quarter Ended | For<br> the Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December<br> 31, | September<br> 30, | June<br> 30, | March<br> 31, | December<br> 31, | December<br> 31, | December<br> 31, | |||||||||||||||
| 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||||||||||
| (dollars<br> in thousands, except per share data) | |||||||||||||||||||||
| COMMON<br> SHARE DATA | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Common<br> shares outstanding | 15,613,460 | 15,590,428 | 15,763,522 | 15,843,732 | 15,805,711 | ||||||||||||||||
| Book<br> value per common share (1) | $ | 43.36 | $ | 41.68 | $ | 40.00 | $ | 38.42 | $ | 37.57 | |||||||||||
| Tangible<br> book value per common share (Non-GAAP) (2) | $ | 38.02 | $ | 36.30 | $ | 34.64 | $ | 33.06 | $ | 32.16 | |||||||||||
| Closing<br> stock price | $ | 56.00 | $ | 51.44 | $ | 48.09 | $ | 47.22 | $ | 39.59 | |||||||||||
| Market<br> capitalization | $ | 874,354 | $ | 801,972 | $ | 758,068 | $ | 748,141 | $ | 625,748 | |||||||||||
| Market<br> price / book value | 129.15 | % | 123.42 | % | 120.24 | % | 122.90 | % | 105.38 | % | |||||||||||
| Market<br> price / tangible book value | 147.30 | % | 141.72 | % | 138.83 | % | 142.83 | % | 123.09 | % | |||||||||||
| Earnings<br> per common share (basic) LTM (3) | $ | 6.30 | $ | 5.73 | $ | 4.81 | $ | 4.27 | $ | 3.84 | |||||||||||
| Price<br> earnings ratio LTM (3) | 8.88<br> x | 8.98<br> x | 10.00<br> x | 11.06<br> x | 10.31<br> x | ||||||||||||||||
| TCE<br> / TA (Non-GAAP) (4) | 9.87 | % | 9.54 | % | 9.51 | % | 9.38 | % | 9.05 | % | |||||||||||
| CONDENSED<br> STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Beginning<br> balance | $ | 649,814 | $ | 630,476 | $ | 608,719 | $ | 593,793 | $ | 572,613 | |||||||||||
| Cumulative<br> effect from the adoption of ASU 2016-13 "CECL" | - | - | - | (937 | ) | - | |||||||||||||||
| Net<br> income | 27,009 | 31,565 | 22,349 | 17,982 | 18,271 | ||||||||||||||||
| Other<br> comprehensive income (loss), net of tax | 295 | (2,546 | ) | 4,179 | (1,751 | ) | 3,157 | ||||||||||||||
| Common<br> stock cash dividends declared | (935 | ) | (946 | ) | (951 | ) | (949 | ) | (947 | ) | |||||||||||
| Repurchase<br> and cancellation of shares of common stock as a result of a share repurchase program | - | (9,367 | ) | (4,800 | ) | - | - | ||||||||||||||
| Other<br> (5) | 827 | 632 | 980 | 581 | 699 | ||||||||||||||||
| Ending<br> balance | $ | 677,010 | $ | 649,814 | $ | 630,476 | $ | 608,719 | $ | 593,793 | |||||||||||
| REGULATORY<br> CAPITAL RATIOS (6): | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Total<br> risk-based capital ratio | 14.92 | % | 14.64 | % | 14.72 | % | 14.85 | % | 14.95 | % | |||||||||||
| Tier<br> 1 risk-based capital ratio | 11.58 | % | 11.26 | % | 11.26 | % | 11.31 | % | 11.34 | % | |||||||||||
| Tier<br> 1 leverage capital ratio | 10.46 | % | 10.28 | % | 10.29 | % | 10.10 | % | 9.49 | % | |||||||||||
| Common<br> equity tier 1 ratio | 10.88 | % | 10.55 | % | 10.52 | % | 10.55 | % | 10.55 | % | |||||||||||
| KEY<br> PERFORMANCE RATIOS AND OTHER METRICS | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Return<br> on average assets (annualized) | 1.76 | % | 2.11 | % | 1.56 | % | 1.27 | % | 1.25 | % | 1.68 | % | 1.08 | % | |||||||
| Return<br> on average total equity (annualized) | 16.23 | % | 19.30 | % | 14.33 | % | 11.91 | % | 12.43 | % | 15.52 | % | 10.70 | % | |||||||
| Net<br> interest margin | 3.29 | % | 3.36 | % | 3.28 | % | 3.26 | % | 3.25 | % | 3.30 | % | 3.28 | % | |||||||
| Net<br> interest margin (TEY) (Non-GAAP)(7) | 3.50 | % | 3.56 | % | 3.46 | % | 3.43 | % | 3.45 | % | 3.49 | % | 3.44 | % | |||||||
| Efficiency<br> ratio (Non-GAAP) (8) | 56.71 | % | 51.17 | % | 56.80 | % | 56.87 | % | 61.23 | % | 55.16 | % | 54.05 | % | |||||||
| Gross<br> loans and leases / total assets | 76.77 | % | 76.48 | % | 75.81 | % | 76.95 | % | 74.52 | % | 76.77 | % | 74.81 | % | |||||||
| Gross<br> loans and leases / total deposits | 95.07 | % | 94.41 | % | 94.22 | % | 94.15 | % | 92.43 | % | 95.07 | % | 92.43 | % | |||||||
| Effective<br> tax rate | 18.92 | % | 20.08 | % | 17.64 | % | 16.45 | % | 17.99 | % | 18.57 | % | 17.34 | % | |||||||
| Full-time<br> equivalent employees | 726 | 724 | 725 | 720 | 714 | 726 | 714 | ||||||||||||||
| AVERAGE<br> BALANCES | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets | $ | 6,121,446 | $ | 5,982,583 | $ | 5,761,314 | $ | 5,691,097 | $ | 5,842,299 | $ | 5,890,042 | $ | 5,604,074 | |||||||
| Loans/leases | 4,608,111 | 4,529,136 | 4,412,322 | 4,271,782 | 4,250,951 | 4,456,461 | 4,031,567 | ||||||||||||||
| Deposits | 4,983,869 | 4,779,876 | 4,709,732 | 4,628,889 | 4,742,602 | 4,776,575 | 4,540,266 | ||||||||||||||
| Total<br> stockholders' equity | 665,698 | 654,186 | 624,000 | 604,012 | 588,042 | 637,190 | 566,240 |
(1) Includes accumulated other comprehensive income (loss).
(2) Includes accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) and excludes intangible assets (Non-GAAP).
(3) LTM : Last twelve months.
(4) TCE / TCA : tangible common equity / total tangible assets. See GAAP to non-GAAP reconciliations.
(5) Includes mostly common stock issued for options exercised and the employee stock purchase plan, as well as stock-based compensation.
(6) Ratios for the current quarter are subject to change upon final calculation for regulatory filings due after earnings release.
(7) TEY : Tax equivalent yield. See GAAP to Non-GAAP reconciliations.
(8) See GAAP to Non-GAAP reconciliations.
9
QCR Holdings, Inc.
Consolidated FinancialHighlights
(Unaudited)
ANALYSISOF NET INTEREST INCOME AND MARGIN
| For the Quarter Ended | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2021 | September 30, 2021 | December 31, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Average<br><br> Balance | Interest<br><br> Earned or<br><br> Paid | Average<br><br> Yield or Cost | Average<br><br> Balance | Interest<br><br> Earned or<br><br> Paid | Average<br><br> Yield or Cost | Average<br><br> Balance | Interest<br><br> Earned or<br><br> Paid | Average<br><br> Yield or Cost | |||||||||||||
| (dollars in thousands) | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Fed funds sold | $ | 3,334 | $ | 1 | 0.09 | % | $ | 3,030 | $ | 1 | 0.10 | % | $ | 1,216 | $ | 1 | 0.08 | % | |||
| Interest-bearing deposits at financial institutions | 161,514 | 63 | 0.15 | % | 99,024 | 39 | 0.16 | % | 279,024 | 82 | 0.12 | % | |||||||||
| Securities (1) | 810,334 | 7,514 | 3.70 | % | 799,471 | 7,646 | 3.82 | % | 795,696 | 7,207 | 3.62 | % | |||||||||
| Restricted investment securities | 18,929 | 231 | 4.78 | % | 20,910 | 262 | 4.97 | % | 18,790 | 236 | 4.92 | % | |||||||||
| Loans (1) | 4,608,111 | 47,010 | 4.05 | % | 4,529,136 | 46,427 | 4.07 | % | 4,250,951 | 44,956 | 4.21 | % | |||||||||
| Total earning assets (1) | $ | 5,602,222 | $ | 54,819 | 3.89 | % | $ | 5,451,571 | $ | 54,375 | 3.96 | % | $ | 5,345,677 | $ | 52,482 | 3.91 | % | |||
| Interest-bearing deposits | $ | 3,231,477 | $ | 2,401 | 0.29 | % | $ | 3,041,941 | $ | 2,183 | 0.28 | % | $ | 3,033,119 | $ | 2,060 | 0.27 | % | |||
| Time deposits | 442,835 | 963 | 0.86 | % | 461,210 | 1,090 | 0.94 | % | 530,813 | 1,752 | 1.31 | % | |||||||||
| Short-term borrowings | 2,484 | 1 | 0.12 | % | 6,858 | 1 | 0.10 | % | 19,115 | 3 | 0.17 | % | |||||||||
| Federal Home Loan Bank advances | 4,141 | 3 | 0.31 | % | 54,293 | 41 | 0.30 | % | 33,207 | 80 | 0.94 | % | |||||||||
| Subordinated debentures | 113,829 | 1,554 | 5.46 | % | 113,789 | 1,554 | 5.46 | % | 118,612 | 1,678 | 5.66 | % | |||||||||
| Junior subordinated debentures | 38,132 | 584 | 5.99 | % | 38,084 | 569 | 5.84 | % | 37,969 | 571 | 5.88 | % | |||||||||
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | $ | 3,832,898 | $ | 5,506 | 0.57 | % | $ | 3,716,175 | $ | 5,438 | 0.58 | % | $ | 3,772,835 | $ | 6,144 | 0.64 | % | |||
| Net interest income (1) | $ | 49,313 | $ | 48,937 | $ | 46,338 | |||||||||||||||
| Net interest margin (2) | 3.29 | % | 3.36 | % | 3.25 | % | |||||||||||||||
| Net interest margin (TEY) (Non-GAAP) (1) (2) (3) | 3.50 | % | 3.56 | % | 3.45 | % | |||||||||||||||
| Adjusted net interest margin (TEY) (Non-GAAP) (1) (2) (3) | 3.49 | % | 3.53 | % | 3.37 | % | |||||||||||||||
| For the Year Ended | |||||||||||||||||||||
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | |||||||
| December 31, 2021 | December 31, 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Average<br><br> Balance | Interest<br><br> Earned or<br><br> Paid | Average<br><br> Yield or Cost | Average<br><br> Balance | Interest<br><br> Earned or<br><br> Paid | Average<br><br> Yield or Cost | ||||||||||||||||
| (dollars in thousands) | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Fed funds sold | $ | 1,964 | $ | 2 | 0.10 | % | $ | 2,398 | $ | 19 | 0.79 | % | |||||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits at financial institutions | 116,421 | 173 | 0.15 | % | 315,616 | 669 | 0.21 | % | |||||||||||||
| Securities (1) | 804,636 | 29,504 | 3.66 | % | 715,808 | 26,773 | 3.74 | % | |||||||||||||
| Restricted investment securities | 19,386 | 950 | 4.83 | % | 20,270 | 1,031 | 5.00 | % | |||||||||||||
| Loans (1) | 4,456,461 | 179,738 | 4.03 | % | 4,031,567 | 178,097 | 4.42 | % | |||||||||||||
| Total earning assets (1) | $ | 5,398,868 | $ | 210,367 | 3.90 | % | $ | 5,085,659 | $ | 206,589 | 4.06 | % | |||||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits | $ | 3,058,917 | $ | 8,621 | 0.28 | % | $ | 2,797,669 | $ | 11,980 | 0.43 | % | |||||||||
| Time deposits | 448,191 | 4,679 | 1.04 | % | 690,222 | 11,289 | 1.64 | % | |||||||||||||
| Short-term borrowings | 6,281 | 5 | 0.08 | % | 22,625 | 84 | 0.37 | % | |||||||||||||
| Federal Home Loan Bank advances | 23,389 | 70 | 0.30 | % | 74,167 | 1,087 | 1.44 | % | |||||||||||||
| Subordinated debentures | 115,398 | 6,272 | 5.44 | % | 83,404 | 4,697 | 5.63 | % | |||||||||||||
| Junior subordinated debentures | 38,067 | 2,276 | 5.90 | % | 37,913 | 2,286 | 5.93 | % | |||||||||||||
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | $ | 3,690,243 | $ | 21,923 | 0.59 | % | $ | 3,706,000 | $ | 31,423 | 0.85 | % | |||||||||
| Net interest income (1) | $ | 188,444 | $ | 175,166 | |||||||||||||||||
| Net interest margin (2) | 3.30 | % | 3.28 | % | |||||||||||||||||
| Net interest margin (TEY) (Non-GAAP) (1) (2) (3) | 3.49 | % | 3.44 | % | |||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted net interest margin (TEY) (Non-GAAP) (1) (2) (3) | 3.47 | % | 3.38 | % |
(1) Includes nontaxable securities and loans. Interest earned and yields on nontaxable securities and loans are determined on a tax equivalent basis using a 21% tax rate.
(2) See "Select Financial Data - Subsidiaries" for a breakdown of amortization/accretion included in net interest margin for each period presented.
(3) TEY : Tax equivalent yield. See GAAP to Non-GAAP reconciliations.
10
QCR Holdings, Inc.
Consolidated FinancialHighlights
(Unaudited)
| As<br> of | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, | September<br> 30, | June 30, | March 31, | December 31, | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||||||
| (dollars<br> in thousands, except per share data) | |||||||||||||||
| ROLLFORWARD<br> OF ALLOWANCE FOR CREDIT LOSSES ON LOANS/LEASES | |||||||||||||||
| Beginning balance | $ | 80,670 | $ | 78,894 | $ | 81,831 | $ | 84,376 | $ | 79,582 | |||||
| Adoption of ASU 2016-13 "CECL"<br> - Day 1 adjustment | - | - | - | (8,102 | ) | - | |||||||||
| Provision charged to expense | (2,045 | ) | 1,895 | (141 | ) | 5,993 | 7,080 | ||||||||
| Loans/leases charged off | (375 | ) | (287 | ) | (3,163 | ) | (713 | ) | (2,779 | ) | |||||
| Recoveries on loans/leases previously<br> charged off | 471 | 168 | 367 | 277 | 493 | ||||||||||
| Ending balance | $ | 78,721 | $ | 80,670 | $ | 78,894 | $ | 81,831 | $ | 84,376 | |||||
| NONPERFORMING<br> ASSETS | |||||||||||||||
| Nonaccrual loans/leases | $ | 2,759 | $ | 6,818 | $ | 8,230 | $ | 13,863 | $ | 13,940 | |||||
| Accruing loans/leases past due<br> 90 days or more | 1 | 14 | 57 | - | 3 | ||||||||||
| Total<br> nonperforming loans/leases | 2,760 | 6,832 | 8,287 | 13,863 | 13,943 | ||||||||||
| Other real estate owned | - | - | 1,820 | 173 | 20 | ||||||||||
| Other repossessed assets | - | - | - | 50 | 135 | ||||||||||
| Total<br> nonperforming assets | $ | 2,760 | $ | 6,832 | $ | 10,107 | $ | 14,086 | $ | 14,098 | |||||
| ASSET<br> QUALITY RATIOS | |||||||||||||||
| Nonperforming assets / total<br> assets | 0.05 | % | 0.11 | % | 0.17 | % | 0.25 | % | 0.25 | % | |||||
| ACL for loans and leases / total<br> loans/leases (1) | 1.68 | % | 1.75 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.88 | % | 1.98 | % | |||||
| ACL for loans and leases / nonperforming<br> loans/leases (1) | 2852.21 | % | 1180.77 | % | 952.02 | % | 590.28 | % | 605.15 | % | |||||
| Net charge-offs as a % of average loans/leases | 0.00 | % | 0.00 | % | 0.06 | % | 0.01 | % | 0.05 | % | |||||
| INTERNALLY<br> ASSIGNED RISK RATING (2) | |||||||||||||||
| Special mention (rating 6) | $ | 62,510 | $ | 58,634 | $ | 51,613 | $ | 53,466 | $ | 71,482 | |||||
| Substandard (rating 7) | 53,159 | 59,402 | 79,719 | 84,982 | 66,081 | ||||||||||
| Doubtful (rating 8) | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||||
| $ | 115,669 | $ | 118,036 | $ | 131,332 | $ | 138,448 | $ | 137,563 | ||||||
| Criticized loans (3) | $ | 115,669 | $ | 118,036 | $ | 131,332 | $ | 138,448 | $ | 137,563 | |||||
| Classified loans (4) | 53,159 | 59,402 | 79,719 | 84,982 | 66,081 | ||||||||||
| Criticized loans as a % of total<br> loans/leases | 2.47 | % | 2.57 | % | 2.97 | % | 3.17 | % | 3.24 | % | |||||
| Classified loans as a % of total<br> loans/leases | 1.14 | % | 1.29 | % | 1.80 | % | 1.95 | % | 1.55 | % | |||||
| (1) | Prior<br>to adoption of ASU 2016-13 "CECL", upon acquisition and per GAAP, acquired loans were recorded at market value, which eliminates<br>the allowance and impacts this ratio.There have been no acquisitions since adopting ASU 2016-13 "CECL", which requires<br>an allowance to be established on acquired loans. | ||||||||||||||
| --- | --- | ||||||||||||||
| (2) | Amounts<br>exclude the government guaranteed portion, if any. The Company assigns internal risk ratings of Pass (Rating 2) for the government<br>guaranteed portion. | ||||||||||||||
| (3) | Criticized<br>loans are defined as C&I and CRE loans with internally assigned risk ratings of 6, 7, or 8, regardless of performance. | ||||||||||||||
| (4) | Classified<br>loans are defined as C&I and CRE loans with internally assigned risk ratings of 7 or 8, regardless of performance. |
11
QCR Holdings, Inc.
Consolidated FinancialHighlights
(Unaudited)
| For<br> the Quarter Ended | For<br> the Year Ended | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, | September<br> 30, | December 31, | December 31, | December 31, | |||||||||||
| SELECT FINANCIAL<br> DATA - SUBSIDIARIES | 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||||||
| (dollars in thousands) | |||||||||||||||
| TOTAL<br> ASSETS | |||||||||||||||
| Quad City Bank and<br> Trust (1) | $ | 2,142,345 | $ | 2,106,631 | $ | 2,153,773 | |||||||||
| m2 Equipment<br> Finance, LLC | 266,588 | 259,543 | 243,090 | ||||||||||||
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust | 2,030,279 | 2,019,018 | 1,957,695 | ||||||||||||
| Community State Bank - Ankeny | 1,168,606 | 1,140,933 | 1,004,183 | ||||||||||||
| Springfield First Community Bank | 882,885 | 880,143 | 779,955 | ||||||||||||
| TOTAL<br> DEPOSITS | |||||||||||||||
| Quad City Bank and Trust (1) | $ | 1,849,313 | $ | 1,797,969 | $ | 1,866,635 | |||||||||
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust | 1,504,992 | 1,526,144 | 1,378,108 | ||||||||||||
| Community State Bank - Ankeny | 1,020,548 | 994,042 | 875,400 | ||||||||||||
| Springfield First Community Bank | 590,164 | 605,947 | 569,036 | ||||||||||||
| TOTAL<br> LOANS & LEASES | |||||||||||||||
| Quad City Bank and Trust (1) | $ | 1,650,234 | $ | 1,636,170 | $ | 1,556,762 | |||||||||
| m2 Equipment<br> Finance, LLC | 270,274 | 262,962 | 244,325 | ||||||||||||
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust | 1,437,808 | 1,410,160 | 1,362,056 | ||||||||||||
| Community State Bank - Ankeny | 866,952 | 834,533 | 707,681 | ||||||||||||
| Springfield First Community Bank | 725,139 | 718,867 | 624,629 | ||||||||||||
| TOTAL<br> LOANS & LEASES / TOTAL DEPOSITS | |||||||||||||||
| Quad City Bank and Trust (1) | 89 | % | 91 | % | 83 | % | |||||||||
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust | 96 | % | 92 | % | 99 | % | |||||||||
| Community State Bank - Ankeny | 85 | % | 84 | % | 81 | % | |||||||||
| Springfield First Community Bank | 123 | % | 119 | % | 110 | % | |||||||||
| TOTAL<br> LOANS & LEASES / TOTAL ASSETS | |||||||||||||||
| Quad City Bank and Trust (1) | 77 | % | 78 | % | 72 | % | |||||||||
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust | 71 | % | 70 | % | 70 | % | |||||||||
| Community State Bank - Ankeny | 74 | % | 73 | % | 70 | % | |||||||||
| Springfield First Community Bank | 82 | % | 82 | % | 80 | % | |||||||||
| ACL<br> ON LOANS/LEASES AS A PERCENTAGE OF LOANS/LEASES | |||||||||||||||
| Quad City Bank and Trust (1) | 1.82 | % | 1.88 | % | 1.95 | % | |||||||||
| m2 Equipment<br> Finance, LLC | 3.55 | % | 3.78 | % | 2.63 | % | |||||||||
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust (2) | 1.73 | % | 1.85 | % | 2.35 | % | |||||||||
| Community State Bank - Ankeny<br> (2) | 1.69 | % | 1.73 | % | 2.02 | % | |||||||||
| Springfield First Community Bank<br> (2) | 1.27 | % | 1.30 | % | 1.23 | % | |||||||||
| RETURN<br> ON AVERAGE ASSETS | |||||||||||||||
| Quad City Bank and Trust (1) | 1.86 | % | 1.66 | % | 1.52 | % | 1.63 | % | 0.99 | % | |||||
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust | 2.56 | % | 3.93 | % | 0.59 | % | 2.85 | % | 1.81 | % | |||||
| Community State Bank - Ankeny | 1.50 | % | 1.17 | % | 3.25 | % | 1.17 | % | 1.25 | % | |||||
| Springfield First Community Bank | 1.82 | % | 2.09 | % | 3.02 | % | 1.73 | % | 1.74 | % | |||||
| NET<br> INTEREST MARGIN PERCENTAGE (3) | |||||||||||||||
| Quad City Bank and Trust (1) | 3.48 | % | 3.47 | % | 3.19 | % | 3.36 | % | 3.17 | % | |||||
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust (4) | 3.66 | % | 3.68 | % | 3.51 | % | 3.62 | % | 3.47 | % | |||||
| Community State Bank - Ankeny<br> (5) | 3.52 | % | 3.78 | % | 3.77 | % | 3.66 | % | 3.89 | % | |||||
| Springfield First Community Bank<br> (6) | 3.49 | % | 3.67 | % | 4.03 | % | 3.56 | % | 3.87 | % | |||||
| ACQUISITION-RELATED AMORTIZATION/ACCRETION<br> INCLUDED IN NET INTEREST MARGIN, NET | |||||||||||||||
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust | $ | 21 | $ | 64 | $ | 103 | $ | 190 | $ | 430 | |||||
| Community State Bank - Ankeny | 30 | 52 | 132 | 468 | 325 | ||||||||||
| Springfield First Community Bank | 89 | 376 | 880 | 844 | 2,671 | ||||||||||
| QCR Holdings, Inc. (7) | (52 | ) | (36 | ) | (38 | ) | (162 | ) | (155 | ) | |||||
| (1) | Quad City Bank and Trust figures include m2 Equipment Finance, LLC, as this entity is wholly-owned and consolidated with the Bank. m2<br>Equipment Finance, LLC is also presented separately for certain (applicable) measurements. | ||||||||||||||
| --- | --- | ||||||||||||||
| (2) | Prior to adoption of ASU 2016-13 "CECL", upon acquisition and per GAAP, acquired loans were recorded at market value, which eliminates<br>the allowance and impacts this ratio. There have been no acquisitions since adopting ASU 2016-13 "CECL", which requires an allowance<br>to be established on acquired loans. | ||||||||||||||
| (3) | Includes nontaxable securities and loans. Interest earned and yields on nontaxable securities and loans are determined on a tax equivalent<br>basis using a 21% tax rate. | ||||||||||||||
| (4) | Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust's net interest margin percentage<br> includes various purchase accounting adjustments. Excluding those adjustments, net interest margin (Non-GAAP) would have been 3.65%<br> for the quarter ended December 31, 2021, 3.66% for the quarter ended September 30, 2021 and 3.47% for the quarter ended December 31,<br> 2020. | ||||||||||||||
| (5) | Community State Bank's net interest margin percentage<br> includes various purchase accounting adjustments. Excluding those adjustments, net interest margin (Non-GAAP) would have been 3.50%<br> for the quarter ended December 31, 2021, 3.75% for the quarter ended September 30, 2021 and 3.69% for the quarter ended December 31,<br> 2020. | ||||||||||||||
| (6) | Springfield First Community Bank's net interest margin<br> percentage includes various purchase accounting adjustments. Excluding those adjustments, net interest margin (Non-GAAP) would have<br> been 3.50% for the quarter ended December 31, 2021, 3.53% for the quarter ended September 30, 2021 and 3.59% for the quarter ended<br> December 31, 2020. | ||||||||||||||
| (7) | Relates to the trust preferred securities acquired as part of the Guaranty Bank acquisition in 2017 and the Community National Bank acquisition<br>in 2013. |
12
QCR Holdings, Inc.
Consolidated FinancialHighlights
(Unaudited)
| As of | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, | September 30, | June 30, | March 31, | December 31, | |||||||||||
| GAAP TO NON-GAAP RECONCILIATIONS | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||||||
| (dollars in thousands, except per share data) | |||||||||||||||
| TANGIBLE COMMON EQUITY TO TANGIBLE ASSETS RATIO (1) | |||||||||||||||
| Stockholders' equity (GAAP) | $ | 677,010 | $ | 649,814 | $ | 630,476 | $ | 608,719 | $ | 593,793 | |||||
| Less: Intangible assets | 83,415 | 83,923 | 84,431 | 84,939 | 85,447 | ||||||||||
| Tangible common equity (non-GAAP) | $ | 593,595 | $ | 565,891 | $ | 546,045 | $ | 523,780 | $ | 508,346 | |||||
| Total assets (GAAP) | $ | 6,096,132 | $ | 6,014,508 | $ | 5,827,412 | $ | 5,667,394 | $ | 5,705,043 | |||||
| Less: Intangible assets | 83,415 | 83,923 | 84,431 | 84,939 | 85,447 | ||||||||||
| Tangible assets (non-GAAP) | $ | 6,012,717 | $ | 5,930,585 | $ | 5,742,981 | $ | 5,582,455 | $ | 5,619,596 | |||||
| Tangible common equity to tangible assets ratio (non-GAAP) | 9.87 | % | 9.54 | % | 9.51 | % | 9.38 | % | 9.05 | % | |||||
| (1) | This ratio is a non-GAAP financial measure. The<br> Company's management believes that this measurement is important to many investors in the marketplace who are interested in changes<br> period-to-period in common equity. In compliance with applicable rules of the SEC, this non-GAAP measure is reconciled to<br> stockholders' equity and total assets, which are the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures. | ||||||||||||||
| --- | --- |
13
QCR Holdings, Inc.
Consolidated FinancialHighlights
(Unaudited)
| GAAP<br> TO NON-GAAP RECONCILIATIONS | For<br> the Quarter Ended | For<br> the Year Ended | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, | September<br> 30, | June 30, | March 31, | December 31, | December 31, | December 31, | |||||||||||||||
| ADJUSTED<br> NET INCOME (1) | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||||||||||
| (dollars<br> in thousands, except per share data) | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Net<br> income (GAAP) | $ | 27,009 | $ | 31,565 | $ | 22,349 | $ | 17,982 | $ | 18,271 | $ | 98,905 | $ | 60,582 | |||||||
| Less<br> non-core items (post-tax) (2): | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Income: | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities<br> gains(losses), net | - | - | (69 | ) | - | 487 | $ | (69 | ) | $ | 1,962 | ||||||||||
| Mark<br> to Market gains (losses) on derivatives, net | 77 | (13 | ) | (58 | ) | 129 | - | 135 | $ | - | |||||||||||
| Gain<br> on sale of loan | - | 28 | - | - | - | 28 | |||||||||||||||
| Loss<br> on syndicated loan | - | - | - | - | (210 | ) | - | $ | (210 | ) | |||||||||||
| Total<br> non-core income (non-GAAP) | $ | 77 | $ | 15 | $ | (127 | ) | $ | 129 | $ | 277 | $ | 94 | $ | 1,752 | ||||||
| Expense: | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Losses<br> on debt extinguishment, net | $ | - | $ | - | $ | - | $ | - | $ | 1,151 | $ | - | $ | 3,087 | |||||||
| Goodwill<br> impairment | - | - | - | - | - | - | 500 | ||||||||||||||
| Disposition<br> costs | 3 | - | - | 7 | 51 | 10 | 545 | ||||||||||||||
| Acquisition<br> costs (4) | 493 | - | - | - | - | 493 | - | ||||||||||||||
| Separation<br> agreement | - | - | - | 734 | - | 734 | - | ||||||||||||||
| Post-acquisition<br> compensation, transition and integration costs | - | - | - | - | 20 | - | 169 | ||||||||||||||
| Loss<br> on sale of subsidiary | - | - | - | - | (102 | ) | - | 110 | |||||||||||||
| Total<br> non-core expense (non-GAAP) | $ | 496 | $ | - | $ | - | $ | 741 | $ | 1,119 | $ | 1,237 | $ | 4,411 | |||||||
| Adjusted<br> net income (non-GAAP) (1) | $ | 27,428 | $ | 31,550 | $ | 22,476 | $ | 18,594 | $ | 19,113 | $ | 100,048 | $ | 63,241 | |||||||
| ADJUSTED<br> EARNINGS PER COMMON SHARE (1) | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted net<br> income (non-GAAP) (from above) | $ | 27,428 | $ | 31,550 | $ | 22,476 | $ | 18,594 | $ | 19,113 | $ | 100,048 | $ | 63,241 | |||||||
| Weighted average common shares<br> outstanding | 15,582,276 | 15,635,123 | 15,813,932 | 15,803,643 | 15,775,596 | 15,708,744 | 15,771,650 | ||||||||||||||
| Weighted average<br> common and common equivalent shares outstanding | 15,838,246 | 15,869,798 | 16,045,239 | 16,025,548 | 15,973,054 | 15,944,708 | 15,952,637 | ||||||||||||||
| Adjusted<br> earnings per common share (non-GAAP): | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Basic | $ | 1.76 | $ | 2.02 | $ | 1.42 | $ | 1.18 | $ | 1.21 | $ | 6.37 | $ | 4.01 | |||||||
| Diluted | $ | 1.73 | $ | 1.99 | $ | 1.40 | $ | 1.16 | $ | 1.20 | $ | 6.27 | $ | 3.96 | |||||||
| ADJUSTED<br> RETURN ON AVERAGE ASSETS (1) | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted net<br> income (non-GAAP) (from above) | $ | 27,428 | $ | 31,550 | $ | 22,476 | $ | 18,594 | $ | 19,113 | $ | 100,048 | $ | 63,241 | |||||||
| Average Assets | $ | 6,121,446 | $ | 5,982,583 | $ | 5,761,314 | $ | 5,691,097 | $ | 5,842,299 | $ | 5,890,042 | $ | 5,604,074 | |||||||
| Adjusted<br> return on average assets (annualized) (non-GAAP) | 1.79 | % | 2.11 | % | 1.56 | % | 1.31 | % | 1.31 | % | 1.70 | % | 1.13 | % | |||||||
| NET<br> INTEREST MARGIN (TEY) (4) | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest<br> income (GAAP) | $ | 46,513 | $ | 46,229 | $ | 43,516 | $ | 41,975 | $ | 43,707 | $ | 178,233 | $ | 166,950 | |||||||
| Plus:<br> Tax equivalent adjustment (3) | 2,800 | 2,708 | 2,444 | 2,267 | 2,631 | 10,211 | 8,216 | ||||||||||||||
| Net interest<br> income - tax equivalent (Non-GAAP) | $ | 49,313 | $ | 48,937 | $ | 45,960 | $ | 44,242 | $ | 46,338 | $ | 188,444 | $ | 175,166 | |||||||
| Less:<br> Acquisition accounting net accretion | 88 | 456 | 291 | 504 | 1,077 | 1,340 | 3,271 | ||||||||||||||
| Adjusted net<br> interest income | $ | 49,225 | $ | 48,481 | $ | 45,669 | $ | 43,738 | $ | 45,261 | $ | 187,104 | $ | 171,895 | |||||||
| Average earning assets | $ | 5,602,222 | $ | 5,451,571 | $ | 5,320,881 | $ | 5,218,198 | $ | 5,345,677 | $ | 5,398,868 | $ | 5,085,659 | |||||||
| Net interest<br> margin (GAAP) | 3.29 | % | 3.36 | % | 3.28 | % | 3.26 | % | 3.25 | % | 3.30 | % | 3.28 | % | |||||||
| Net interest<br> margin (TEY) (Non-GAAP) | 3.50 | % | 3.56 | % | 3.46 | % | 3.43 | % | 3.45 | % | 3.49 | % | 3.44 | % | |||||||
| Adjusted<br> net interest margin (TEY) (Non-GAAP) | 3.49 | % | 3.53 | % | 3.44 | % | 3.40 | % | 3.37 | % | 3.47 | % | 3.38 | % | |||||||
| EFFICIENCY<br> RATIO (5) | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Noninterest<br> expense (GAAP) | $ | 39,412 | $ | 41,387 | $ | 35,675 | $ | 37,228 | $ | 46,364 | $ | 153,702 | $ | 151,755 | |||||||
| Net interest<br> income (GAAP) | $ | 46,513 | $ | 46,229 | $ | 43,516 | $ | 41,975 | $ | 43,707 | $ | 178,233 | $ | 166,950 | |||||||
| Noninterest<br> income (GAAP) | 22,985 | 34,652 | 19,296 | 23,489 | 32,017 | 100,422 | 113,798 | ||||||||||||||
| Total<br> income | $ | 69,498 | $ | 80,881 | $ | 62,812 | $ | 65,464 | $ | 75,724 | $ | 278,655 | $ | 280,748 | |||||||
| Efficiency<br> ratio (noninterest expense/total income) (Non-GAAP) | 56.71 | % | 51.17 | % | 56.80 | % | 56.87 | % | 61.23 | % | 55.16 | % | 54.05 | % | |||||||
| ALLOWANCE<br> FOR CREDIT LOSSES ON LOANS/LEASES TO TOTAL LOANS/LEASES, EXCLUDING PPP LOANS (6) | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Allowance<br> for credit losses on loans and leases | $ | 78,721 | $ | 80,670 | $ | 78,894 | $ | 81,831 | $ | 84,376 | $ | 78,721 | $ | 84,376 | |||||||
| Total loans<br> and leases | $ | 4,680,132 | $ | 4,599,730 | $ | 4,417,705 | $ | 4,361,051 | $ | 4,251,129 | $ | 4,680,132 | $ | 4,251,129 | |||||||
| Less: PPP<br> loans | 28,181 | 83,575 | 147,506 | 243,860 | 273,146 | 28,181 | 273,146 | ||||||||||||||
| Total loans<br> and leases, excluding PPP loans | $ | 4,651,951 | $ | 4,516,155 | $ | 4,270,199 | $ | 4,117,191 | $ | 3,977,983 | $ | 4,651,951 | $ | 3,977,983 | |||||||
| Allowance<br> for credit losses on loans and leases to total loans and leases, excluding PPP loans | 1.69 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.85 | % | 1.99 | % | 2.12 | % | 1.69 | % | 2.12 | % | |||||||
| LOAN<br> GROWTH ANNUALIZED, EXCLUDING PPP LOANS | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Total loans<br> and leases | $ | 4,680,132 | $ | 4,599,730 | $ | 4,417,705 | $ | 4,361,051 | $ | 4,251,129 | $ | 4,680,132 | $ | 4,251,129 | |||||||
| Less:<br> PPP loans | 28,181 | 83,575 | 147,506 | 243,860 | 273,146 | 28,181 | 273,146 | ||||||||||||||
| Total loans<br> and leases, excluding PPP loans | $ | 4,651,951 | $ | 4,516,155 | $ | 4,270,199 | $ | 4,117,191 | $ | 3,977,983 | $ | 4,651,951 | $ | 3,977,983 | |||||||
| Loan<br> growth annualized, excluding PPP loans | 12.03 | % | 23.04 | % | 14.87 | % | 14.00 | % | 9.00 | % | 16.94 | % | 7.80 | % | |||||||
| (1) | Adjusted<br>net income, Adjusted net income attributable to QCR Holdings, Inc. common stockholders, Adjusted earnings per common share and Adjusted<br>return on average assets are non-GAAP financial measures. The Company's management believes that these measurements are important<br>to investors as they exclude non-recurring income and expense items, therefore, they provide a more realistic run-rate for future periods.<br>In compliance with applicable rules of the SEC, this non-GAAP measure is reconciled to net income, which is the most directly comparable<br>GAAP financial measure. | ||||||||||||||||||||
| --- | --- | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (2) | Nonrecurring<br>items (post-tax) are calculated using an estimated effective tax rate of 21% with the exception of goodwill impairment which is not deductible<br>for tax and gain/loss on sale of assets and liabilities of subsidary has an estimated effective tax rate of 30.5%. | ||||||||||||||||||||
| --- | --- | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (3) | Interest<br>earned and yields on nontaxable securities and loans are determined on a tax equivalent basis using a 21%. | ||||||||||||||||||||
| --- | --- | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (4) | Net<br>interest margin (TEY) is a non-GAAP financial measure. The Company's management utilizes this measurement to take into account the tax<br>benefit associated with certain loans and securities. It is also standard industry practice to measure net interest margin<br>using tax-equivalent measures. In compliance with applicable rules of the SEC, this non-GAAP measure is reconciled to net interest income,<br>which is the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure. In addition, the Company calculates net interest margin without the impact<br>of acquisition accounting net accretion as this can fluctuate and it's difficult to provide a more realistic run-rate for future periods. | ||||||||||||||||||||
| --- | --- | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (5) | Efficiency<br>ratio is a non-GAAP measure. The Company's management utilizes this ratio to compare to industry peers. The ratio is used to calculate<br>overhead as a percentage of revenue. In compliance with the applicable rules of the SEC, this non-GAAP measure is reconciled<br>to noninterest expense, net interest income and noninterest income, which are the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures. | ||||||||||||||||||||
| --- | --- | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (6) | Allowance<br>for credit losses on loans and leases to total loans and leases, excluding PPP loans is a non-GAAP measure. The Company's<br>management utilizes this ratio to remove from the allowance calculation the impact of PPP loans which are fully guaranteed by the federal<br>government and for which these loans have no allowance for loan and lease loss allocation. | ||||||||||||||||||||
| --- | --- |
14