IES Holdings, Inc.
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Schedule 13D/13G stakes
Stakes of 5% or more disclosed on Schedule 13D or 13G, each on the filer's latest filing for the security. These are event-dated stakes, not the quarter-end 13F portfolio below.
| Company | Schedule | Event date | Filed | Shares | % of class | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNGR Ranger Energy Services, Inc. | 13G/A | Jun 30, 2026 | 3mo | 2,081,360 | 8.8% | Current |
A 13D or 13G stays in force until its filer amends it and no amendment is due without a material change, so a stake with no filing in 24 months reads unconfirmed, never sold. An amendment reporting under 5% ends the filer's duty to amend, not necessarily the holding. Shares are restated onto today's split basis.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2026, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P MidCap 400 as of 2026-06-30, active share 99.3%; sector active share 65.8% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 3 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
17 tracked positions · as of Jun 30, 2026 · Δ vs Mar 31, 2026Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Jun 30, 2026| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 40.9% | $127,138,934 |
| Energy | 31.0% | $96,273,471 |
| Technology | 16.0% | $49,746,369 |
| Real Estate | 9.1% | $28,215,825 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 3.0% | $9,207,000 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNGR | Ranger Energy Services, Inc. | +384,922 | 2,081,360 | $33,322,573 | |
| NX | Quanex Building Products CORP | +218,434 | 1,079,603 | $20,102,207 | |
| UIS | Unisys Corp | +138,514 | 3,378,514 | $12,365,361 | |
| MTW | Manitowoc Co Inc | +117,657 | 1,480,142 | $20,559,172 | |
| AMT | American Tower Corp | +75,000 | 172,500 | $28,215,825 | |
| CECO | Ceco Environmental Corp | +55,000 | 623,527 | $56,578,839 | |
| AR | ANTERO RESOURCES Corp | +50,000 | 375,000 | $13,177,500 | |
| RRC | Range Resources Corp | +25,000 | 321,882 | $11,970,791 | |
| MG | Mistras Group, Inc. | +3,690 | 1,124,235 | $19,640,385 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarterSold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 575,000 | $20,205,500 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CECO |
Ceco Environmental Corp
Industrials
|
Added | 623,527 | $56,578,839 | 18.22% | |
| RNGR |
Ranger Energy Services, Inc.
Energy
|
Added | 2,081,360 | $33,322,573 | 10.73% | |
| AMT |
American Tower Corp
Real Estate
|
Added | 172,500 | $28,215,825 | 9.08% | |
| BDC |
Belden Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 174,776 | $20,957,390 | 6.75% | |
| DVN |
Devon Energy Corp
Energy
|
NEW | 500,000 | $20,660,000 | 6.65% | |
| MTW |
Manitowoc Co Inc
Industrials
|
Added | 1,480,142 | $20,559,172 | 6.62% | |
| NX |
Quanex Building Products CORP
Industrials
|
Added | 1,079,603 | $20,102,207 | 6.47% | |
| MG |
Mistras Group, Inc.
Industrials
|
Added | 1,124,235 | $19,640,385 | 6.32% | |
| MEI |
Methode Electronics Inc
Technology
|
NEW | 865,768 | $16,423,618 | 5.29% | |
| AR |
ANTERO RESOURCES Corp
Energy
|
Added | 375,000 | $13,177,500 | 4.24% | |
| UIS |
Unisys Corp
Technology
|
Added | 3,378,514 | $12,365,361 | 3.98% | |
| RRC |
Range Resources Corp
Energy
|
Added | 321,882 | $11,970,791 | 3.85% | |
| FET |
Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.
Energy
|
Reduced | 212,860 | $10,691,957 | 3.44% | |
| APTV |
Aptiv PLC
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 150,000 | $9,207,000 | 2.96% | |
| TBI |
TrueBlue, Inc.
Industrials
|
NEW | 1,285,839 | $8,962,297 | 2.89% | |
| RES |
Rpc Inc
Energy
|
Reduced | 1,106,458 | $6,450,650 | 2.08% | |
| TISI |
Team Inc
Industrials
|
Held | 75,002 | $1,296,034 | 0.42% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.