HAVENS ADVISORS LLC
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Dec 31, 2022, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P MidCap 400 as of 2022-12-30, active share 98.7%; sector active share 54.6% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 12 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
26 tracked positions · as of Dec 31, 2022 · Δ vs Sep 30, 2022Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Dec 31, 2022| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | 67.3% | $21,625,082 |
| Financial Services | 11.1% | $3,563,166 |
| Technology | 9.6% | $3,089,750 |
| Industrials | 8.8% | $2,838,458 |
| Communication Services | 3.1% | $995,750 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increasedTrimmed
Positions the filer reducedNew Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTO | Rentokil Initial PLC | 81,000 | $2,495,610 | |
| — | 21,000 | $2,389,800 | ||
| — | 73,000 | $2,116,270 | ||
| — | 109,000 | $1,948,920 | ||
| — | 22,000 | $1,741,740 | ||
| FOX | Fox Corp | 35,000 | $995,750 | |
| — | 15,000 | $776,100 | ||
| — | 84,859 | $708,573 | ||
| — | 28,000 | $693,840 | ||
| — | 10,000 | $227,700 | ||
| — | 3,785 | $128,084 | ||
| — | 22,107 | $0 | ||
| — | 35,000 | $0 | ||
| — | 27,000 | $0 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 4,400 | $3,693,000 | ||
| — | 126,300 | $3,501,000 | ||
| — | 46,000 | $3,133,000 | ||
| — | 89,000 | $2,998,000 | ||
| — | 32,000 | $2,938,000 | ||
| — | 796,553 | $2,740,000 | ||
| — | 35,000 | $2,664,000 | ||
| — | 22,000 | $964,000 | ||
| — | 11,000 | $592,000 | ||
| — | 20,000 | $561,000 | ||
| — | 20,000 | $197,000 | ||
| — | 10,000 | $98,000 | ||
| — | 10,000 | $95,000 | ||
| BHVN | Biohaven Ltd. | 15,000 | $92,376 | |
| — | 31,608 | $0 | ||
| — | 27,000 | $0 | ||
| — | 88,000 | $0 | ||
| — | 99,200 | $0 | ||
| — | 119,000 | $0 | ||
| — | 54,199 | $0 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Added | 90,000 | $3,475,800 | 10.82% | ||
|
|
Added | 150,658 | $2,689,245 | 8.37% | ||
| TSEM |
Tower Semiconductor Ltd
Technology
|
Added | 60,472 | $2,612,390 | 8.14% | |
| FHN |
First Horizon Corp
Financial Services
|
Added | 106,000 | $2,597,000 | 8.09% | |
| RTO |
Rentokil Initial PLC
Industrials
|
NEW | 81,000 | $2,495,610 | 7.77% | |
|
|
NEW | 21,000 | $2,389,800 | 7.44% | ||
|
|
NEW | 73,000 | $2,116,270 | 6.59% | ||
|
|
NEW | 109,000 | $1,948,920 | 6.07% | ||
|
|
Reduced | 51,000 | $1,812,030 | 5.64% | ||
|
|
NEW | 22,000 | $1,741,740 | 5.42% | ||
|
|
Held | 39,000 | $1,250,340 | 3.89% | ||
| FOX |
Fox Corp
Communication Services
|
NEW | 35,000 | $995,750 | 3.10% | |
| SPNT |
SiriusPoint Ltd
Financial Services
|
Added | 163,757 | $966,166 | 3.01% | |
|
|
Reduced | 50,000 | $835,500 | 2.60% | ||
|
|
Reduced | 29,000 | $831,140 | 2.59% | ||
|
|
NEW | 15,000 | $776,100 | 2.42% | ||
|
|
NEW | 84,859 | $708,573 | 2.21% | ||
|
|
NEW | 28,000 | $693,840 | 2.16% | ||
| ROG |
Rogers Corp
Technology
|
Reduced | 4,000 | $477,360 | 1.49% | |
| SAVE |
Spirit Aviation Holdings, Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 17,600 | $342,848 | 1.07% | |
|
|
NEW | 10,000 | $227,700 | 0.71% | ||
|
|
NEW | 3,785 | $128,084 | 0.40% | ||
|
|
NEW | 35,000 | $0 | 0.00% | ||
|
|
Held | 9,848 | $0 | 0.00% | ||
|
|
NEW | 22,107 | $0 | 0.00% | ||
|
|
NEW | 27,000 | $0 | 0.00% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.