Cavalry Management Group, LLC
Exempt adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | — | — |
| Apr 2025 to Mar 2026 | — | — |
| Feb 2024 to Mar 2025 | — | — |
| May 2023 to Dec 2023 | $1,102,569,506 | Pooled investment vehicles (92%) |
| Apr 2023 | $1,102,569,506 | Pooled investment vehicles (92%) |
| Apr 2022 to Mar 2023 | $1,781,408,397 | Pooled investment vehicles (74%) |
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2024, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Nasdaq-100 as of 2024-09-30, active share 76.6%; sector active share 56.6% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 19 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
16 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2024 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2024Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2024| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 66.0% | $14,704,317 |
| Communication Services | 18.2% | $4,056,339 |
| Real Estate | 6.6% | $1,477,016 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 6.1% | $1,354,246 |
| Healthcare | 1.8% | $392,173 |
| Industrials | 1.3% | $291,149 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC | Ericsson Lm Telephone Co | +203,182 | 317,565 | $2,407,142 | |
| T | At&T Inc. | +96,246 | 121,827 | $2,680,194 | |
| LITE | Lumentum Holdings Inc. | +19,063 | 29,975 | $1,899,815 | |
| WDC | Western Digital Corp | +11,477 | 20,661 | $1,410,938 | |
| NVDA | Nvidia Corp | +9,141 | 13,673 | $1,660,449 | |
| TXN | Texas Instruments Inc | +7,055 | 9,406 | $1,942,997 | |
| AMZN | Amazon Com Inc | +6,235 | 7,268 | $1,354,246 | |
| AVGO | Broadcom Inc. | +5,799 | 5,919 | $1,021,027 | |
| TSM | Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | +5,753 | 10,383 | $1,803,215 | |
| SNOW | Snowflake Inc. | +3,199 | 6,380 | $732,806 | |
| META | Meta Platforms, Inc. | +1,744 | 2,404 | $1,376,145 | |
| EQIX | Equinix Inc | +1,401 | 1,664 | $1,477,016 | |
| TMO | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | +141 | 634 | $392,173 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reducedSold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T |
At&T Inc.
Communication Services
|
Added | 121,827 | $2,680,194 | 12.03% | |
| ERIC |
Ericsson Lm Telephone Co
Technology
|
Added | 317,565 | $2,407,142 | 10.81% | |
| TXN |
Texas Instruments Inc
Technology
|
Added | 9,406 | $1,942,997 | 8.72% | |
| LITE |
Lumentum Holdings Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 29,975 | $1,899,815 | 8.53% | |
| TSM |
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd
Technology
|
Added | 10,383 | $1,803,215 | 8.10% | |
| NVDA |
Nvidia Corp
Technology
|
Added | 13,673 | $1,660,449 | 7.45% | |
| EQIX |
Equinix Inc
Real Estate
|
Added | 1,664 | $1,477,016 | 6.63% | |
| WDC |
Western Digital Corp
Technology
|
Added | 20,661 | $1,410,938 | 6.33% | |
| META |
Meta Platforms, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Added | 2,404 | $1,376,145 | 6.18% | |
| STX |
Seagate Technology Holdings plc
Technology
|
NEW | 12,408 | $1,359,048 | 6.10% | |
| AMZN |
Amazon Com Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 7,268 | $1,354,246 | 6.08% | |
| AVGO |
Broadcom Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 5,919 | $1,021,027 | 4.58% | |
| SNOW |
Snowflake Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 6,380 | $732,806 | 3.29% | |
| DOX |
Amdocs Ltd
Technology
|
NEW | 5,337 | $466,880 | 2.10% | |
| TMO |
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
Healthcare
|
Added | 634 | $392,173 | 1.76% | |
| BE |
Bloom Energy Corp
Industrials
|
NEW | 27,571 | $291,149 | 1.31% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.