CastleArk Alternatives, LLC
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2022, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: every 13F filer's combined book, active share 97.0%; sector active share 68.4% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 10 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
28 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2022 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2022Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2022| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 67.9% | $7,801,205 |
| Unclassified | 32.1% | $3,679,920 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TQQQ | ProShares UltraPro QQQ | +5,000 | 95,000 | $1,835,400 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TS | Tenaris SA | −12,100 | 3,730 | $96,383 | |
| DK | Delek US Holdings, Inc. | −11,960 | 7,460 | $202,464 | |
| RRC | Range Resources Corp | −9,420 | 6,420 | $162,169 | |
| — | −8,980 | 8,985 | $203,000 | ||
| EOG | Eog Resources Inc | −1,510 | 1,507 | $168,377 | |
| FANG | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | −1,300 | 1,300 | $156,598 | |
| — | −1,010 | 453 | $98,000 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BKR | Baker Hughes Co | 13,430 | $387,724 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TQQQ |
ProShares UltraPro QQQ
|
Added | 95,000 | $1,835,400 | 15.99% | |
|
|
Held | 115,700 | $708,000 | 6.17% | ||
| EQT |
EQT Corp
Energy
|
Held | 16,090 | $655,667 | 5.71% | |
| LNG |
Cheniere Energy, Inc.
Energy
|
Held | 3,420 | $567,412 | 4.94% | |
| QQQ |
Invesco Qqq Trust, Series 1
|
Held | 2,000 | $534,520 | 4.66% | |
| MPC |
Marathon Petroleum Corp
Energy
|
Held | 5,051 | $501,715 | 4.37% | |
| COP |
Conocophillips
Energy
|
Held | 4,810 | $492,255 | 4.29% | |
| VLO |
Valero Energy Corp
Energy
|
Held | 4,260 | $455,181 | 3.96% | |
|
|
Held | 16,937 | $442,000 | 3.85% | ||
| SLB |
Slb Limited
Energy
|
NEW | 12,280 | $440,852 | 3.84% | |
| MTDR |
Matador Resources Co
Energy
|
Held | 8,910 | $435,877 | 3.80% | |
| DVN |
Devon Energy Corp
Energy
|
Held | 7,120 | $428,125 | 3.73% | |
| AR |
ANTERO RESOURCES Corp
Energy
|
Held | 13,210 | $403,301 | 3.51% | |
| PTEN |
Patterson Uti Energy Inc
Energy
|
NEW | 33,250 | $388,360 | 3.38% | |
| MGY |
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp
Energy
|
Held | 19,290 | $382,134 | 3.33% | |
| OXY |
Occidental Petroleum Corp
Energy
|
Held | 6,110 | $375,459 | 3.27% | |
| CVX |
Chevron Corp
Energy
|
Held | 2,350 | $337,624 | 2.94% | |
| HP |
Helmerich & Payne, Inc.
Energy
|
Held | 8,840 | $326,814 | 2.85% | |
|
|
Held | 5,200 | $301,000 | 2.62% | ||
| HAL |
Halliburton Co
Energy
|
Held | 12,050 | $296,671 | 2.58% | |
|
|
Reduced | 8,985 | $203,000 | 1.77% | ||
| DK |
Delek US Holdings, Inc.
Energy
|
Reduced | 7,460 | $202,464 | 1.76% | |
| EOG |
Eog Resources Inc
Energy
|
Reduced | 1,507 | $168,377 | 1.47% | |
| RRC |
Range Resources Corp
Energy
|
Reduced | 6,420 | $162,169 | 1.41% | |
| FANG |
Diamondback Energy, Inc.
Energy
|
Reduced | 1,300 | $156,598 | 1.36% | |
|
|
Reduced | 453 | $98,000 | 0.85% | ||
| TS |
Tenaris SA
Energy
|
Reduced | 3,730 | $96,383 | 0.84% | |
| LBRT |
Liberty Energy Inc.
Energy
|
Held | 6,764 | $85,767 | 0.75% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.