INHERENT GROUP, LP
Exempt adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | — | — |
| Apr 2025 to Mar 2026 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 to Mar 2025 | — | — |
| Apr 2024 to Jul 2024 | $186,799,946 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| May 2023 to Mar 2024 | $990,093,316 | Pooled investment vehicles (78%) |
| Apr 2023 | $990,093,316 | Pooled investment vehicles (78%) |
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2024, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P 500 as of 2024-09-30, active share 99.6%; sector active share 71.3% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 19 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
8 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2024 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2024Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2024| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | 35.6% | $21,977,800 |
| Basic Materials | 29.0% | $17,894,793 |
| Industrials | 19.6% | $12,116,250 |
| Healthcare | 7.6% | $4,696,891 |
| Financial Services | 7.1% | $4,399,840 |
| Consumer Defensive | 1.1% | $651,275 |
| Unclassified | 0.0% | $0 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLDR | Builders FirstSource, Inc. | +47,500 | 62,500 | $12,116,250 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OEC | Orion S.A. | −38,000 | 1,004,761 | $17,894,793 | |
| — | −10,000 | 370,454 | $0 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAX | Patria Investments Ltd | 393,898 | $4,399,840 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEE |
Nextera Energy Inc
Utilities
|
Held | 260,000 | $21,977,800 | 35.60% | |
| OEC |
Orion S.A.
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 1,004,761 | $17,894,793 | 28.99% | |
| BLDR |
Builders FirstSource, Inc.
Industrials
|
Added | 62,500 | $12,116,250 | 19.63% | |
| SHC |
Sotera Health Co
Healthcare
|
Held | 281,251 | $4,696,891 | 7.61% | |
| PAX |
Patria Investments Ltd
Financial Services
|
NEW | 393,898 | $4,399,840 | 7.13% | |
| GROV |
Grove Collaborative Holdings, Inc.
Consumer Defensive
|
Held | 482,426 | $651,275 | 1.05% | |
|
|
Reduced | 370,454 | $0 | 0.00% | ||
| IEMG |
iShares Trust
|
Held | 213,405 | $0 | 0.00% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.