Pantechnicon Advisors LLP
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Mar 31, 2024, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: every 13F filer's combined book, active share 99.8%; sector active share 85.1% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 6 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
6 tracked positions · as of Mar 31, 2024 · Δ vs Dec 31, 2023Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Mar 31, 2024| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 49.2% | $9,041,485 |
| Basic Materials | 38.0% | $6,995,100 |
| Energy | 12.8% | $2,356,200 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increasedTrimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OEC | Orion S.A. | −488,000 | 167,000 | $3,927,840 | |
| TS | Tenaris SA | −270,000 | 60,000 | $2,356,200 | |
| TECK | Teck Resources Ltd | −188,000 | 67,000 | $3,067,260 | |
| EMR | Emerson Electric Co | −106,000 | 34,000 | $3,856,280 | |
| RYAAY | Ryanair Holdings PLC | −87,000 | 28,000 | $4,078,151 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROK | Rockwell Automation, Inc | 3,800 | $1,107,054 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIR | Mirion Technologies, Inc. | 1,200,000 | $12,300,000 | |
| FLS | Flowserve Corp | 265,000 | $10,923,300 | |
| TER | Teradyne, Inc | 85,000 | $9,224,200 | |
| HUBB | Hubbell Inc | 25,000 | $8,223,250 | |
| DOV | DOVER Corp | 52,000 | $7,998,120 | |
| FAST | Fastenal Co | 115,000 | $7,448,550 | |
| LYB | LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | 68,000 | $6,465,440 | |
| NBR | Nabors Industries Ltd | 75,000 | $6,122,250 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAAY |
Ryanair Holdings PLC
Industrials
|
Reduced | 28,000 | $4,078,151 | 22.17% | |
| OEC |
Orion S.A.
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 167,000 | $3,927,840 | 21.36% | |
| EMR |
Emerson Electric Co
Industrials
|
Reduced | 34,000 | $3,856,280 | 20.97% | |
| TECK |
Teck Resources Ltd
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 67,000 | $3,067,260 | 16.68% | |
| TS |
Tenaris SA
Energy
|
Reduced | 60,000 | $2,356,200 | 12.81% | |
| ROK |
Rockwell Automation, Inc
Industrials
|
NEW | 3,800 | $1,107,054 | 6.02% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.