8-K
HANMI FINANCIAL CORP (HAFC)
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
_________________
FORM 8-K
_________________
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): April 22, 2025
HANMI FINANCIAL CORPORATION
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
| Delaware | 000-30421 | 95-4788120 |
|---|---|---|
| (State or Other Jurisdiction of Incorporation) | (Commission File Number) | (I.R.S. Employer Identification No.) |
900 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1250
Los Angeles, CA 90017
(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code)
(213) 382-2200
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
| ☐ | Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|---|---|
| ☐ | Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
| ☐ | Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
| ☐ | Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
| Title of each class | Trading Symbol(s) | Name of each exchange on which registered |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock, $0.001 par value | HAFC | Nasdaq Global Select Market |
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company ☐
If an emerging growth company,indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On April 22, 2025, Hanmi Financial Corporation (“Hanmi Financial”) issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2025. A copy of the press release is attached as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K. In connection therewith, Hanmi Financial provided a supplemental presentation on its website at https://investors.hanmi.com. A copy of the supplemental presentation is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.2.
This information set forth under “Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition,” including Exhibit 99.1 and 99.2 attached hereto, shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”) or otherwise subject to the liabilities of that section, nor shall it be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Exchange Act, regardless of any general incorporation language in such filing.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
(d) Exhibits
| 99.1 | Press release issued by Hanmi Financial dated April 22, 2025 |
|---|---|
| 99.2 | Hanmi Financial First Quarter 2025 Earnings Supplemental Presentation |
| 104 | Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document) |
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements, which are included in accordance with the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements other than statements of historical fact are “forward–looking statements” for purposes of federal and state securities laws, including, but not limited to, statements about our anticipated future operating and financial performance, financial position and liquidity, business strategies, regulatory and competitive outlook, investment and expenditure plans, capital and financing needs and availability, plans and objectives of management for future operations, developments regarding our capital and strategic plans, and other similar forecasts and statements of expectation and statements of assumption underlying any of the foregoing. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “could,” “expects,” “plans,” “intends,” “anticipates,” “believes,” “estimates,” “predicts,” “potential,” or “continue,” or the negative of such terms and other comparable terminology. Although we believe that our forward-looking statements to be reasonable, we cannot guarantee future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements.
Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to differ from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. These factors include the following:
- a failure to maintain adequate levels of capital and liquidity to support our operations;
- general economic and business conditions internationally, nationally and in those areas in which we operate, including any potential recessionary conditions;
- volatility and deterioration in the credit and equity markets;
- changes in consumer spending, borrowing and savings habits;
- availability of capital from private and government sources;
- demographic changes;
- competition for loans and deposits and failure to attract or retain loans and deposits;
- inflation and fluctuations in interest rates that reduce our margins and yields, the fair value of financial instruments, the level of loan originations or prepayments on loans we have made and make, the level of loan sales and the cost we pay to retain and attract deposits and secure other types of funding;
- our ability to enter new markets successfully and capitalize on growth opportunities;
- the imposition of tariffs or other domestic or international governmental polices impacting the value of the products of our borrowers;
- the current or anticipated impact of military conflict, terrorism or other geopolitical events;
- the effect of potential future supervisory action against us or Hanmi Bank and our ability to address any issues raised in our regulatory exams;
- risks of natural disasters;
- legal proceedings and litigation brought against us;
- a failure in or breach of our operational or security systems or infrastructure, including cyberattacks;
- the failure to maintain current technologies;
- risks associated with Small Business Administration loans;
- failure to attract or retain key employees;
- our ability to access cost-effective funding;
- changes in liquidity, including the size and composition of our deposit portfolio and the percentage of uninsured deposits in the portfolio;
- fluctuations in real estate values;
- changes in accounting policies and practices;
- changes in governmental regulation, including, but not limited to, any increase in FDIC insurance premiums and changes in the monetary policies of the U.S. Treasury and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System;
- the ability of Hanmi Bank to make distributions to Hanmi Financial Corporation, which is restricted by certain factors, including Hanmi Bank’s retained earnings, net income, prior distributions made, and certain other financial tests;
- strategic transactions we may enter into;
- the adequacy of and changes in the methodology for computing our allowance for credit losses;
- our credit quality and the effect of credit quality on our credit losses expense and allowance for credit losses;
- changes in the financial performance and/or condition of our borrowers and the ability of our borrowers to perform under the terms of their loans and other terms of credit agreements;
- our ability to control expenses; and
- cyber security and fraud risks against our information technology and those of our third-party providers and vendors.
In addition, we set forth certain risks in our reports filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including, Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, our Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and Current Reports on Form 8-K that we will file hereafter, which could cause actual results to differ from those projected. We undertake no obligation to update such forward-looking statements except as required by law.
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
| HANMI FINANCIAL CORPORATION | ||
|---|---|---|
| Date: April 22, 2025 | By: | /s/ Bonita I. Lee |
| Bonita I. Lee | ||
| Chief Executive Officer |
EdgarFiling EXHIBIT 99.1
Hanmi Reports 2025 First Quarter Results
LOS ANGELES, April 22, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Hanmi Financial Corporation (NASDAQ: HAFC, or “Hanmi”), the parent company of Hanmi Bank (the “Bank”), today reported financial results for the first quarter of 2025.
Net income for the first quarter of 2025 was $17.7 million, or $0.58 per diluted share, unchanged from the fourth quarter of 2024. The return on average assets for the first quarter of 2025 was 0.94% and the return on average equity was 8.92%, compared with a return on average assets of 0.93% and a return on average equity of 8.89% for the fourth quarter of 2024.
CEO Commentary “Our team delivered strong results in the first quarter with solid operating performance across all of our business lines,” said Bonnie Lee, President and Chief Executive Officer. “We achieved our third consecutive quarter of net interest margin expansion, up 11 basis points to 3.02%, primarily driven by lower funding costs.”
“Deposits increased 3% driven by new commercial accounts and contributions from our newly opened branches, a testament to our core relationship-based banking model. Loan production was solid, fueled by healthy originations in residential mortgages and our SBA business. Importantly, we maintained our strong credit quality, and continued to effectively manage our operating expenses, resulting in our best quarterly efficiency ratio since the fourth quarter of 2023.”
“Overall, our first quarter results were well-balanced and reflected continued growth and positive momentum, including the successful opening of a new branch in the Atlanta region. Despite elevated macroeconomic uncertainty, our team’s focus, discipline, and commitment to providing exceptional service and market leading products positions us well to deliver long-term value to our shareholders.”
First Quarter 2025 Highlights:
- First quarter net income was $17.7 million, or $0.58 per diluted share, unchanged from fourth quarter of 2024. Preprovision net revenues increased 5.9% from the prior quarter reflecting growth in net interest income, an expanding net interest margin, a solid contribution from fee-based activities, and disciplined expense management.
- Loans receivable were $6.28 billion at March 31, 2025, up 0.5% from the end of the fourth quarter of 2024; loan production for the first quarter was $345.9 million, with a weighted average interest rate of 7.35%, compared with loan production for the fourth quarter of $339.0 million, with a weighted average interest rate of 7.37%.
- Deposits were $6.62 billion at March 31, 2025, up 2.9% from the end of the fourth quarter of 2024; noninterest-bearing demand deposits at March 31, 2025 were 31.2% of total deposits.
- Net interest income for the first quarter was $55.1 million, up 3.1% from the fourth quarter of 2024. Net interest margin (taxable equivalent) increased 11 basis points to 3.02%; the average yield on loans declined two basis points to 5.95%, while the cost of interest-bearing deposits fell 27 basis points to 3.69%.
- Credit loss expense for the first quarter was $2.7 million, an increase from $0.9 million for the prior quarter. The allowance for credit losses increased $0.5 million to $70.6 million at March 31, 2025, or 1.12% of loans. For the first quarter, net loan charge-offs were $1.9 million, or 0.13% of average loans (annualized).
- Nonperforming loans were $35.6 million at March 31, 2025, or 0.57% of loans. Criticized loans decreased to $164.9 million, as special mention loans decreased to $118.4 million, while classified loans increased to $46.5 million.
For more information about Hanmi, please see the Q1 2025 Investor Update (and Supplemental Financial Information), which is available on the Bank’s website at www.hanmi.com and via a current report on Form 8-K on the website of the Securities and Exchange Commission at www.sec.gov. Also, please refer to “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” herein for further details of the presentation of certain non-GAAP financial measures.
Quarterly Highlights (Dollars in thousands, except per share data)
| As of or for the Three Months Ended | Amount Change | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, | December 31, | September 30, | June 30, | March 31, | Q1-25 | Q1-25 | ||||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | vs. Q4-24 | vs. Q1-24 | ||||||||||||||
| Net income | $ | 17,672 | $ | 17,695 | $ | 14,892 | $ | 14,451 | $ | 15,164 | $ | (23 | ) | $ | 2,508 | |||||
| Net income per diluted common share | $ | 0.58 | $ | 0.58 | $ | 0.49 | $ | 0.48 | $ | 0.50 | $ | - | $ | 0.08 | ||||||
| Assets | $ | 7,729,035 | $ | 7,677,925 | $ | 7,712,299 | $ | 7,586,347 | $ | 7,512,046 | $ | 51,110 | $ | 216,989 | ||||||
| Loans receivable | $ | 6,282,189 | $ | 6,251,377 | $ | 6,257,744 | $ | 6,176,359 | $ | 6,177,840 | $ | 30,812 | $ | 104,349 | ||||||
| Deposits | $ | 6,619,475 | $ | 6,435,776 | $ | 6,403,221 | $ | 6,329,340 | $ | 6,376,060 | $ | 183,699 | $ | 243,415 | ||||||
| Return on average assets | 0.94 | % | 0.93 | % | 0.79 | % | 0.77 | % | 0.81 | % | 0.01 | 0.13 | ||||||||
| Return on average stockholders' equity | 8.92 | % | 8.89 | % | 7.55 | % | 7.50 | % | 7.90 | % | 0.03 | 1.02 | ||||||||
| Net interest margin | 3.02 | % | 2.91 | % | 2.74 | % | 2.69 | % | 2.78 | % | 0.11 | 0.24 | ||||||||
| Efficiency ratio ^(1)^ | 55.69 | % | 56.79 | % | 59.98 | % | 62.24 | % | 62.42 | % | -1.10 | -6.73 | ||||||||
| Tangible common equity to tangible assets ^(2)^ | 9.59 | % | 9.41 | % | 9.42 | % | 9.19 | % | 9.23 | % | 0.18 | 0.36 | ||||||||
| Tangible common equity per common share ^(2)^ | $ | 24.49 | $ | 23.88 | $ | 24.03 | $ | 22.99 | $ | 22.86 | 0.61 | 1.63 | ||||||||
| ^(1)^Noninterest expense divided by net interest income plus noninterest income. | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ^(2)^Refer to "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" for further details. |
Results of Operations Net interest income for the first quarter was $55.1 million, up 3.1% from $53.4 million for the fourth quarter of 2024. The increase was primarily due to a decrease in deposit interest expense from a decrease in deposit rates. The average rate paid on interest-bearing deposits for the fourth quarter decreased 27 basis points to 3.69% from 3.96% for the fourth quarter of 2024, primarily due to the decrease in the average cost of time deposits to 4.17% for the first quarter from 4.55% for the fourth quarter of 2024. The average balance of interest-bearing deposits increased to $4.46 billion for the first quarter of 2025 from $4.36 billion for the fourth quarter. The average balance of time deposits was $2.35 billion for the first quarter of 2025, essentially unchanged from the fourth quarter. The average balance of noninterest-bearing deposits for the first quarter decreased to $1.90 billion from $1.97 billion for the fourth quarter of 2024. Net interest margin (taxable equivalent) for the first quarter was 3.02%, up 11 basis points from 2.91% for the fourth quarter of 2024.
| For the Three Months Ended (in thousands) | Percentage Change | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, | Dec 31, | Sep 30, | Jun 30, | Mar 31, | Q1-25 | Q1-25 | ||||||||
| Net Interest Income | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | vs. Q4-24 | vs. Q1-24 | |||||||
| Interest and fees on loans receivable ^(1)^ | $ | 90,887 | $ | 91,545 | $ | 92,182 | $ | 90,752 | $ | 91,674 | -0.7 | % | -0.9 | % |
| Interest on securities | 6,169 | 5,866 | 5,523 | 5,238 | 4,955 | 5.2 | % | 24.5 | % | |||||
| Dividends on FHLB stock | 360 | 360 | 356 | 357 | 361 | 0.0 | % | -0.3 | % | |||||
| Interest on deposits in other banks | 1,841 | 2,342 | 2,356 | 2,313 | 2,604 | -21.4 | % | -29.3 | % | |||||
| Total interest and dividend income | $ | 99,257 | $ | 100,113 | $ | 100,417 | $ | 98,660 | $ | 99,594 | -0.9 | % | -0.3 | % |
| Interest on deposits | 40,559 | 43,406 | 47,153 | 46,495 | 45,638 | -6.6 | % | -11.1 | % | |||||
| Interest on borrowings | 2,024 | 1,634 | 1,561 | 1,896 | 1,655 | 23.9 | % | 22.3 | % | |||||
| Interest on subordinated debentures | 1,582 | 1,624 | 1,652 | 1,649 | 1,646 | -2.6 | % | -3.9 | % | |||||
| Total interest expense | 44,165 | 46,664 | 50,366 | 50,040 | 48,939 | -5.4 | % | -9.8 | % | |||||
| Net interest income | $ | 55,092 | $ | 53,449 | $ | 50,051 | $ | 48,620 | $ | 50,655 | 3.1 | % | 8.8 | % |
| ^(1)^Includes loans held for sale. | ||||||||||||||
| For the Three Months Ended (in thousands) | Percentage Change | |||||||||||||
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Average Earning Assets and Interest-bearing Liabilities | Mar 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | Q1-25 vs. Q4-24 | Q1-25 vs. Q1-24 | |||||||
| Loans receivable ^(1)^ | $ | 6,189,531 | $ | 6,103,264 | $ | 6,112,324 | $ | 6,089,440 | $ | 6,137,888 | 1.4 | % | 0.8 | % |
| Securities | 1,001,499 | 998,313 | 986,041 | 979,671 | 969,520 | 0.3 | % | 3.3 | % | |||||
| FHLB stock | 16,385 | 16,385 | 16,385 | 16,385 | 16,385 | 0.0 | % | 0.0 | % | |||||
| Interest-bearing deposits in other banks | 176,028 | 204,408 | 183,027 | 180,177 | 201,724 | -13.9 | % | -12.7 | % | |||||
| Average interest-earning assets | $ | 7,383,443 | $ | 7,322,370 | $ | 7,297,777 | $ | 7,265,673 | $ | 7,325,517 | 0.8 | % | 0.8 | % |
| Demand: interest-bearing | $ | 79,369 | $ | 79,784 | $ | 83,647 | $ | 85,443 | $ | 86,401 | -0.5 | % | -8.1 | % |
| Money market and savings | 2,037,224 | 1,934,540 | 1,885,799 | 1,845,870 | 1,815,085 | 5.3 | % | 12.2 | % | |||||
| Time deposits | 2,345,346 | 2,346,363 | 2,427,737 | 2,453,154 | 2,507,830 | 0.0 | % | -6.5 | % | |||||
| Average interest-bearing deposits | 4,461,939 | 4,360,687 | 4,397,183 | 4,384,467 | 4,409,316 | 2.3 | % | 1.2 | % | |||||
| Borrowings | 179,444 | 141,604 | 143,479 | 169,525 | 162,418 | 26.7 | % | 10.5 | % | |||||
| Subordinated debentures | 130,718 | 130,567 | 130,403 | 130,239 | 130,088 | 0.1 | % | 0.5 | % | |||||
| Average interest-bearing liabilities | $ | 4,772,101 | $ | 4,632,858 | $ | 4,671,065 | $ | 4,684,231 | $ | 4,701,822 | 3.0 | % | 1.5 | % |
| Average Noninterest Bearing Deposits | ||||||||||||||
| Demand deposits - noninterest bearing | $ | 1,895,953 | $ | 1,967,789 | $ | 1,908,833 | $ | 1,883,765 | $ | 1,921,189 | -3.7 | % | -1.3 | % |
| ^(1)^Includes loans held for sale. | ||||||||||||||
| For the Three Months Ended | Yield/Rate Change | |||||||||||||
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | ||
| Average Yields | Mar 31, | Dec 31, | Sep 30, | Jun 30, | Mar 31, | Q1-25 | Q1-25 | |||||||
| and Rates | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | vs. Q4-24 | vs. Q1-24 | |||||||
| Loans receivable ^(1)^ | 5.95 | % | 5.97 | % | 6.00 | % | 5.99 | % | 6.00 | % | -0.02 | -0.05 | ||
| Securities ^(2)^ | 2.49 | % | 2.38 | % | 2.27 | % | 2.17 | % | 2.07 | % | 0.11 | 0.42 | ||
| FHLB stock | 8.92 | % | 8.75 | % | 8.65 | % | 8.77 | % | 8.87 | % | 0.17 | 0.05 | ||
| Interest-bearing deposits in other banks | 4.24 | % | 4.56 | % | 5.12 | % | 5.16 | % | 5.19 | % | -0.32 | -0.95 | ||
| Interest-earning assets | 5.45 | % | 5.45 | % | 5.48 | % | 5.46 | % | 5.47 | % | 0.00 | -0.02 | ||
| Interest-bearing deposits | 3.69 | % | 3.96 | % | 4.27 | % | 4.27 | % | 4.16 | % | -0.27 | -0.47 | ||
| Borrowings | 4.57 | % | 4.59 | % | 4.33 | % | 4.50 | % | 4.10 | % | -0.02 | 0.47 | ||
| Subordinated debentures | 4.84 | % | 4.97 | % | 5.07 | % | 5.07 | % | 5.06 | % | -0.13 | -0.22 | ||
| Interest-bearing liabilities | 3.75 | % | 4.01 | % | 4.29 | % | 4.30 | % | 4.19 | % | -0.26 | -0.44 | ||
| Net interest margin (taxable equivalent basis) | 3.02 | % | 2.91 | % | 2.74 | % | 2.69 | % | 2.78 | % | 0.11 | 0.24 | ||
| Cost of deposits | 2.59 | % | 2.73 | % | 2.97 | % | 2.98 | % | 2.90 | % | -0.14 | -0.31 | ||
| ^(1)^Includes loans held for sale. | ||||||||||||||
| ^(2)^Amounts calculated on a fully taxable equivalent basis using the federal tax rate in effect for the periods presented. |
Credit loss expense for the first quarter was $2.7 million, compared with $0.9 million for the fourth quarter of 2024. First quarter credit loss expense included a $2.4 million credit loss expense for loan losses and a $0.3 million credit loss expense for off-balance sheet items.
Noninterest income for the first quarter increased $0.3 million, or 5.0%, to $7.7 million from $7.4 million for the fourth quarter of 2024. The increase was primarily due to a $0.6 million increase on gains from the sale of SBA loans. Gains on sales of SBA loans were $2.0 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared with $1.4 million for the fourth quarter of 2024. The volume of SBA loans sold for the first quarter increased to $32.2 million from $21.6 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, while trade premiums were 7.82% for the first quarter of 2025 compared with 8.53% for the fourth quarter. Mortgage loans sold for the first quarter were $10.0 million, with a premium of 2.50%, compared with $18.3 million and 1.96% for the fourth quarter. Gains on mortgage loans sold were $0.2 million for the first quarter, compared with $0.3 million for the fourth quarter.
| For the Three Months Ended (in thousands) | Percentage Change | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, | Dec 31, | Sep 30, | Jun 30, | Mar 31, | Q1-25 | Q1-25 | ||||||||
| Noninterest Income | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | vs. Q4-24 | vs. Q1-24 | |||||||
| Service charges on deposit accounts | $ | 2,217 | $ | 2,192 | $ | 2,311 | $ | 2,429 | $ | 2,450 | 1.1 | % | -9.5 | % |
| Trade finance and other service charges and fees | 1,396 | 1,364 | 1,254 | 1,277 | 1,414 | 2.3 | % | -1.3 | % | |||||
| Servicing income | 732 | 668 | 817 | 796 | 712 | 9.6 | % | 2.8 | % | |||||
| Bank-owned life insurance income | 309 | 316 | 320 | 638 | 304 | -2.2 | % | 1.6 | % | |||||
| All other operating income | 897 | 1,037 | 1,008 | 908 | 928 | -13.5 | % | -3.3 | % | |||||
| Service charges, fees & other | 5,551 | 5,577 | 5,710 | 6,048 | 5,808 | -0.5 | % | -4.4 | % | |||||
| Gain on sale of SBA loans | 2,000 | 1,443 | 1,544 | 1,644 | 1,482 | 38.6 | % | 35.0 | % | |||||
| Gain on sale of mortgage loans | 175 | 337 | 324 | 365 | 443 | -48.1 | % | -60.5 | % | |||||
| Gain on sale of bank premises | - | - | 860 | - | - | 0.0 | % | 0.0 | % | |||||
| Total noninterest income | $ | 7,726 | $ | 7,357 | $ | 8,438 | $ | 8,057 | $ | 7,733 | 5.0 | % | -0.1 | % |
Noninterest expense for the first quarter increased $0.5 million to $35.0 million from $34.5 million for the fourth quarter of 2024. The increase was primarily due to a $1.6 million gain on the sale of an other-real-estate-owned property in the fourth quarter. Absent this gain, first quarter noninterest expense was down 3.2% sequentially due to decreases in professional fees, advertising and promotion, and other operating expenses, partially offset by a $0.5 million increase in salaries and benefits, which reflected seasonal first quarter increases. All other operating expenses decreased $0.7 million for the first quarter primarily due to the absence of a fourth quarter $0.5 million charge related to an SBA loan acquired in a previous acquisition. The efficiency ratio improved during the first quarter to 55.7%, compared with 56.8% for the fourth quarter of 2024.
| For the Three Months Ended (in thousands) | Percentage Change | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, | Dec 31, | Sep 30, | Jun 30, | Mar 31, | Q1-25 | Q1-25 | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | vs. Q4-24 | vs. Q1-24 | ||||||||||
| Noninterest Expense | ||||||||||||||||
| Salaries and employee benefits | $ | 20,972 | $ | 20,498 | $ | 20,851 | $ | 20,434 | $ | 21,585 | 2.3 | % | -2.8 | % | ||
| Occupancy and equipment | 4,450 | 4,503 | 4,499 | 4,348 | 4,537 | -1.2 | % | -1.9 | % | |||||||
| Data processing | 3,787 | 3,800 | 3,839 | 3,686 | 3,551 | -0.3 | % | 6.6 | % | |||||||
| Professional fees | 1,468 | 1,821 | 1,492 | 1,749 | 1,893 | -19.4 | % | -22.5 | % | |||||||
| Supplies and communication | 517 | 551 | 538 | 570 | 601 | -6.2 | % | -14.0 | % | |||||||
| Advertising and promotion | 585 | 821 | 631 | 669 | 907 | -28.7 | % | -35.5 | % | |||||||
| All other operating expenses | 3,175 | 3,847 | 2,875 | 3,251 | 3,160 | -17.5 | % | 0.5 | % | |||||||
| Subtotal | 34,954 | 35,841 | 34,725 | 34,707 | 36,234 | -2.5 | % | -3.5 | % | |||||||
| Branch consolidation expense | - | - | - | 301 | - | 0.0 | % | 0.0 | % | |||||||
| Other real estate owned expense (income) | 41 | (1,588 | ) | 77 | 6 | 22 | 102.6 | % | 86.4 | % | ||||||
| Repossessed personal property expense (income) | (11 | ) | 281 | 278 | 262 | 189 | -103.9 | % | -105.8 | % | ||||||
| Total noninterest expense | $ | 34,984 | $ | 34,534 | $ | 35,080 | $ | 35,276 | $ | 36,445 | 1.3 | % | -4.0 | % |
Hanmi recorded a provision for income taxes of $7.4 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared with $7.6 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, representing an effective tax rate of 29.6% and 30.1%, respectively.
Financial Position Total assets at March 31, 2025 increased 0.7%, or $51.1 million, to $7.73 billion from $7.68 billion at December 31, 2024. The increase reflected a $30.4 million increase in loans and a $24.2 million increase in cash, offset partially by a $7.6 million decrease in prepaid expenses and other assets.
Loans receivable, before allowance for credit losses, were $6.28 billion at March 31, 2025, up from $6.25 billion at December 31, 2024.
Loans held-for-sale were $11.8 million at March 31, 2025, up from $8.6 million at December 31, 2024. At the end of the first quarter, loans held-for-sale consisted of the guaranteed portion of SBA 7(a) loans.
| As of (in thousands) | Percentage Change | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, | Dec 31, | Sep 30, | Jun 30, | Mar 31, | Q1-25 | Q1-25 | ||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | vs. Q4-24 | vs. Q1-24 | ||||||||
| Loan Portfolio | ||||||||||||||
| Commercial real estate loans | $ | 3,975,651 | $ | 3,949,622 | $ | 3,932,088 | $ | 3,888,505 | $ | 3,878,677 | 0.7 | % | 2.5 | % |
| Residential/consumer loans | 979,536 | 951,302 | 939,285 | 954,209 | 970,362 | 3.0 | % | 0.9 | % | |||||
| Commercial and industrial loans | 854,406 | 863,431 | 879,092 | 802,372 | 774,851 | -1.0 | % | 10.3 | % | |||||
| Equipment finance | 472,596 | 487,022 | 507,279 | 531,273 | 553,950 | -3.0 | % | -14.7 | % | |||||
| Loans receivable | 6,282,189 | 6,251,377 | 6,257,744 | 6,176,359 | 6,177,840 | 0.5 | % | 1.7 | % | |||||
| Loans held for sale | 11,831 | 8,579 | 54,336 | 10,467 | 3,999 | 37.9 | % | 195.8 | % | |||||
| Total | $ | 6,294,020 | $ | 6,259,956 | $ | 6,312,080 | $ | 6,186,826 | $ | 6,181,839 | 0.5 | % | 1.8 | % |
| As of | ||||||||||||||
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | ||||
| Mar 31, | Dec 31, | Sep 30, | Jun 30, | Mar 31, | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | ||||||||||
| Composition of Loan Portfolio | ||||||||||||||
| Commercial real estate loans | 63.1 | % | 63.1 | % | 62.3 | % | 62.9 | % | 62.7 | % | ||||
| Residential/consumer loans | 15.6 | % | 15.2 | % | 14.9 | % | 15.4 | % | 15.7 | % | ||||
| Commercial and industrial loans | 13.6 | % | 13.8 | % | 13.9 | % | 13.0 | % | 12.5 | % | ||||
| Equipment finance | 7.5 | % | 7.8 | % | 8.0 | % | 8.5 | % | 9.0 | % | ||||
| Loans receivable | 99.8 | % | 99.9 | % | 99.1 | % | 99.8 | % | 99.9 | % | ||||
| Loans held for sale | 0.2 | % | 0.1 | % | 0.9 | % | 0.2 | % | 0.1 | % | ||||
| Total | 100.0 | % | 100.0 | % | 100.0 | % | 100.0 | % | 100.0 | % |
New loan production was $345.9 million for the first quarter of 2025 with an average rate of 7.35%, while payoffs were $125.1 million during the quarter at an average rate of 6.40%.
Commercial real estate loan production for the first quarter of 2025 was $146.6 million. Commercial and industrial loan production was $42.3 million, SBA loan production was $55.2 million, equipment finance production was $46.7 million, and residential mortgage loan production was $55.0 million.
| For the Three Months Ended (in thousands) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, | Dec 31, | Sep 30, | Jun 30, | Mar 31, | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | |||||||||||
| New Loan Production | |||||||||||||||
| Commercial real estate loans | $ | 146,606 | $ | 146,716 | $ | 110,246 | $ | 87,632 | $ | 60,085 | |||||
| Residential/consumer loans | 55,000 | 40,225 | 40,758 | 30,194 | 53,115 | ||||||||||
| Commercial and industrial loans | 42,344 | 60,159 | 105,086 | 59,007 | 50,789 | ||||||||||
| Equipment finance | 46,749 | 42,168 | 40,066 | 42,594 | 39,155 | ||||||||||
| SBA loans | 55,242 | 49,740 | 51,616 | 54,486 | 30,817 | ||||||||||
| subtotal | 345,941 | 339,008 | 347,772 | 273,913 | 233,961 | ||||||||||
| Payoffs | (125,102 | ) | (137,933 | ) | (77,603 | ) | (148,400 | ) | (86,250 | ) | |||||
| Amortization | (90,743 | ) | (60,583 | ) | (151,674 | ) | (83,640 | ) | (90,711 | ) | |||||
| Loan sales | (42,193 | ) | (67,852 | ) | (43,868 | ) | (42,945 | ) | (55,321 | ) | |||||
| Net line utilization | (53,901 | ) | (75,651 | ) | 9,426 | 1,929 | (4,150 | ) | |||||||
| Charge-offs & OREO | (3,190 | ) | (3,356 | ) | (2,668 | ) | (2,338 | ) | (2,123 | ) | |||||
| Loans receivable-beginning balance | 6,251,377 | 6,257,744 | 6,176,359 | 6,177,840 | 6,182,434 | ||||||||||
| Loans receivable-ending balance | $ | 6,282,189 | $ | 6,251,377 | $ | 6,257,744 | $ | 6,176,359 | $ | 6,177,840 |
Deposits were $6.62 billion at the end of the first quarter of 2025, up $183.7 million, or 2.9%, from $6.44 billion at the end of the prior quarter. Driving the change was a $140.4 million increase in money market and savings deposits and a $72.8 million increase in time deposits, partially offset by a $30.0 million decrease in noninterest-bearing demand deposits. Noninterest-bearing demand deposits represented 31.2% of total deposits at March 31, 2025 and the loan-to-deposit ratio was 94.9%.
| As of (in thousands) | Percentage Change | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, | Dec 31, | Sep 30, | Jun 30, | Mar 31, | Q1-25 | Q1-25 | ||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | vs. Q4-24 | vs. Q1-24 | ||||||||
| Deposit Portfolio | ||||||||||||||
| Demand: noninterest-bearing | $ | 2,066,659 | $ | 2,096,634 | $ | 2,051,790 | $ | 1,959,963 | $ | 1,933,060 | -1.4 | % | 6.9 | % |
| Demand: interest-bearing | 80,790 | 80,323 | 79,287 | 82,981 | 87,374 | 0.6 | % | -7.5 | % | |||||
| Money market and savings | 2,073,943 | 1,933,535 | 1,898,834 | 1,834,797 | 1,859,865 | 7.3 | % | 11.5 | % | |||||
| Time deposits | 2,398,083 | 2,325,284 | 2,373,310 | 2,451,599 | 2,495,761 | 3.1 | % | -3.9 | % | |||||
| Total deposits | $ | 6,619,475 | $ | 6,435,776 | $ | 6,403,221 | $ | 6,329,340 | $ | 6,376,060 | 2.9 | % | 3.8 | % |
| As of | ||||||||||||||
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | ||||
| Mar 31, | Dec 31, | Sep 30, | Jun 30, | Mar 31, | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | ||||||||||
| Composition of Deposit Portfolio | ||||||||||||||
| Demand: noninterest-bearing | 31.2 | % | 32.6 | % | 32.0 | % | 31.0 | % | 30.3 | % | ||||
| Demand: interest-bearing | 1.2 | % | 1.2 | % | 1.2 | % | 1.3 | % | 1.4 | % | ||||
| Money market and savings | 31.3 | % | 30.0 | % | 29.7 | % | 29.0 | % | 29.2 | % | ||||
| Time deposits | 36.3 | % | 36.2 | % | 37.1 | % | 38.7 | % | 39.1 | % | ||||
| Total deposits | 100.0 | % | 100.0 | % | 100.0 | % | 100.0 | % | 100.0 | % |
Stockholders’ equity at March 31, 2025 was $751.5 million, up $19.3 million from $732.2 million at December 31, 2024. The increase included $9.5 million in net income, net of dividends paid, for the first quarter. In addition, the increase in stockholders' equity included a $10.4 million decrease in unrealized after-tax losses on securities available for sale, and a $0.3 million decrease in unrealized after-tax losses on cash flow hedges, due to changes in interest rates during the first quarter of 2025. Hanmi also repurchased 50,000 shares of common stock at a cost of $1.1 million, for an average share price of $22.49, during the quarter. At March 31, 2025, 1,180,500 shares remain under Hanmi’s share repurchase program. Tangible common stockholders’ equity was $740.5 million, or 9.59% of tangible assets at March 31, 2025 compared with $721.1 million, or 9.41% of tangible assets at the end of the prior quarter. Please refer to the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section below for more information.
Hanmi and the Bank exceeded minimum regulatory capital requirements, and the Bank continues to exceed the minimum for the “well capitalized” category. At March 31, 2025, Hanmi’s preliminary common equity tier 1 capital ratio was 12.13% and its total risk-based capital ratio was 15.29%, compared with 12.11% and 15.24%, respectively, at the end of the prior quarter.
| As of | Ratio Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, | Dec 31, | Sep 30, | Jun 30, | Mar 31, | Q1-25 | Q1-25 | ||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | vs. Q4-24 | vs. Q1-24 | ||||||
| Regulatory Capital ratios^(1)^ | ||||||||||||
| Hanmi Financial | ||||||||||||
| Total risk-based capital | 15.29 | % | 15.24 | % | 15.03 | % | 15.24 | % | 15.20 | % | 0.05 | 0.09 |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital | 12.47 | % | 12.46 | % | 12.29 | % | 12.46 | % | 12.40 | % | 0.01 | 0.07 |
| Common equity tier 1 capital | 12.13 | % | 12.11 | % | 11.95 | % | 12.11 | % | 12.05 | % | 0.02 | 0.08 |
| Tier 1 leverage capital ratio | 10.67 | % | 10.63 | % | 10.56 | % | 10.51 | % | 10.36 | % | 0.04 | 0.31 |
| Hanmi Bank | ||||||||||||
| Total risk-based capital | 14.48 | % | 14.43 | % | 14.27 | % | 14.51 | % | 14.50 | % | 0.05 | -0.02 |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital | 13.35 | % | 13.36 | % | 13.23 | % | 13.47 | % | 13.44 | % | -0.01 | -0.09 |
| Common equity tier 1 capital | 13.35 | % | 13.36 | % | 13.23 | % | 13.47 | % | 13.44 | % | -0.01 | -0.09 |
| Tier 1 leverage capital ratio | 11.49 | % | 11.47 | % | 11.43 | % | 11.41 | % | 11.29 | % | 0.02 | 0.20 |
| ^(1)^Preliminary ratios for March 31, 2025 |
Asset Quality Loans 30 to 89 days past due and still accruing were 0.28% of loans at the end of the first quarter of 2025, compared with 0.30% at the end of the prior quarter.
Criticized loans totaled $164.9 million at March 31, 2025, down from $165.3 million at the end of the fourth quarter of 2024. The $0.4 million decrease resulted from a $21.2 million decrease in special mention loans, partially offset by a $20.8 million increase in classified loans. The $21.2 million decrease in special mention loans included loan upgrades of $20.5 million and amortization/paydowns of $0.9 million, offset by additions of $0.2 million. The $20.8 million increase in classified loans resulted from $22.8 million of loan downgrades and $3.4 million of equipment financing downgrades. Loan downgrades were primarily the result of a $20.0 million syndicated commercial real estate office loan designated as nonaccrual during the first quarter of 2025. Additions were offset by $2.7 million of equipment financing charge-offs, $1.1 million of payoffs, $1.0 million of amortization/paydowns, $0.3 million of loan charge-offs and $0.3 million of loan upgrades.
Nonperforming loans were $35.6 million at March 31, 2025, up from $14.3 million at the end of the prior quarter. The $21.3 million increase primarily reflects additions of $26.1 million, offset by charge-offs of $3.0 million, pay-offs of $0.8 million, $0.9 million in paydowns, and loan upgrades of $0.1 million. Additions included $23.0 million of loans and $3.1 million of equipment financing agreements. Loan additions were driven primarily by the previously mentioned $20.0 million commercial real estate loan designated as nonaccrual during the first quarter of 2025.
Nonperforming assets were $35.7 million at March 31, 2025, up from $14.4 million at the end of the prior quarter. As a percentage of total assets, nonperforming assets were 0.46% at March 31, 2025, and 0.19% at the end of the prior quarter.
Gross charge-offs for the first quarter of 2025 were $3.2 million, compared with $3.4 million for the preceding quarter. Charge-offs included $2.8 million on equipment financing agreements. Recoveries of previously charged-off loans were $1.3 million in the first quarter of 2025, which included $0.8 million of recoveries on equipment financing agreements. As a result, there were $1.9 million of net charge-offs for the first quarter of 2025, compared to net recoveries of $0.1 million for the prior quarter.
The allowance for credit losses was $70.6 million at March 31, 2025, compared with $70.1 million at December 31, 2024. Specific allowances for loans increased $5.6 million because of a $6.2 million specific allowance on the previously mentioned $20.0 million commercial real estate loan designated as nonaccrual during the first quarter of 2025, and collectively evaluated allowances decreased $5.2 million. The ratio of the allowance for credit losses to loans was 1.12% at March 31, 2025 and at the end of the prior quarter.
| Amount Change | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, | Sep 30, | Jun 30, | Mar 31, | Q1-25 | Q1-25 | ||||||||||||||
| 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | vs. Q4-24 | vs. Q1-24 | ||||||||||||||
| Asset Quality Data and Ratios | |||||||||||||||||||
| Delinquent loans: | |||||||||||||||||||
| Loans, 30 to 89 days past due and still accruing | 17,312 | $ | 18,454 | $ | 15,027 | $ | 13,844 | $ | 15,839 | $ | (1,142 | ) | $ | 1,473 | |||||
| Delinquent loans to total loans | 0.28 | % | 0.30 | % | 0.24 | % | 0.22 | % | 0.26 | % | (0.02 | ) | 0.02 | ||||||
| Criticized loans: | |||||||||||||||||||
| Special mention | 118,380 | $ | 139,612 | $ | 131,575 | $ | 36,921 | $ | 62,317 | $ | (21,232 | ) | $ | 56,063 | |||||
| Classified | 46,519 | 25,683 | 28,377 | 33,945 | 23,670 | 20,836 | 22,849 | ||||||||||||
| Total criticized loans (1) | 164,899 | $ | 165,295 | $ | 159,952 | $ | 70,866 | $ | 85,987 | $ | (396 | ) | $ | 78,912 | |||||
| Criticized loans to total loans | 2.62 | % | 2.64 | % | 2.56 | % | 1.15 | % | 1.39 | % | (0.02 | ) | 1.23 | ||||||
| Nonperforming assets: | |||||||||||||||||||
| Nonaccrual loans | 35,459 | $ | 14,272 | $ | 15,248 | $ | 19,245 | $ | 14,025 | $ | 21,187 | $ | 21,434 | ||||||
| Loans 90 days or more past due and still accruing | 112 | - | 242 | - | - | 112 | 112 | ||||||||||||
| Nonperforming loans (2) | 35,571 | 14,272 | 15,490 | 19,245 | 14,025 | 21,299 | 21,546 | ||||||||||||
| Other real estate owned, net | 117 | 117 | 772 | 772 | 117 | - | - | ||||||||||||
| Nonperforming assets (3) | 35,688 | $ | 14,389 | $ | 16,262 | $ | 20,017 | $ | 14,142 | $ | 21,299 | $ | 21,546 | ||||||
| Nonperforming assets to assets (2) | 0.46 | % | 0.19 | % | 0.21 | % | 0.26 | % | 0.19 | % | 0.27 | 0.27 | |||||||
| Nonperforming loans to total loans | 0.57 | % | 0.23 | % | 0.25 | % | 0.31 | % | 0.23 | % | 0.34 | 0.34 | |||||||
| (1) Includes nonaccrual loans of 34.4 million, 13.4 million, 13.6 million, 18.4 million, and 14.0 million as of Q1-25, Q4-24, Q3-24, Q2-24, and Q1-24, respectively. | |||||||||||||||||||
| (2) Excludes a 27.2 million nonperforming loan held-for-sale as of September 30, 2024. | |||||||||||||||||||
| (3) Excludes repossessed personal property of 0.7 million, 0.6 million, 1.2 million, 1.2 million, and 1.3 million as of Q1-25, Q4-24, Q3-24, Q2-24, and Q1-24, respectively. |
All values are in US Dollars.
| As of or for the Three Months Ended (in thousands) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, | Dec 31, | Sep 30, | Jun 30, | Mar 31, | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | |||||||||||
| Allowance for credit losses related to loans: | |||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period | $ | 70,147 | $ | 69,163 | $ | 67,729 | $ | 68,270 | $ | 69,462 | |||||
| Credit loss expense (recovery) on loans | 2,396 | 855 | 2,312 | 1,248 | 404 | ||||||||||
| Net loan (charge-offs) recoveries | (1,946 | ) | 129 | (878 | ) | (1,789 | ) | (1,596 | ) | ||||||
| Balance at end of period | $ | 70,597 | $ | 70,147 | $ | 69,163 | $ | 67,729 | $ | 68,270 | |||||
| Net loan charge-offs (recoveries) to average loans ^(1)^ | 0.13 | % | -0.01 | % | 0.06 | % | 0.12 | % | 0.10 | % | |||||
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.12 | % | 1.12 | % | 1.11 | % | 1.10 | % | 1.11 | % | |||||
| Allowance for credit losses related to off-balance sheet items: | |||||||||||||||
| Balance at beginning of period | $ | 2,074 | $ | 1,984 | $ | 2,010 | $ | 2,297 | $ | 2,474 | |||||
| Credit loss expense (recovery) on off-balance sheet items | 325 | 90 | (26 | ) | (287 | ) | (177 | ) | |||||||
| Balance at end of period | $ | 2,399 | $ | 2,074 | $ | 1,984 | $ | 2,010 | $ | 2,297 | |||||
| Unused commitments to extend credit | $ | 896,282 | $ | 782,587 | $ | 739,975 | $ | 795,391 | $ | 792,769 | |||||
| ^(1)^Annualized |
Corporate Developments On January 28, 2025, Hanmi’s Board of Directors declared a cash dividend on its common stock for the 2025 first quarter of $0.27 per share. Hanmi paid the dividend on February 26, 2025, to stockholders of record as of the close of business on February 10, 2025.
Earnings Conference Call Hanmi Bank will host its first quarter 2025 earnings conference call today, April 22, 2025, at 2:00 p.m. PST (5:00 p.m. EST) to discuss these results. This call will also be webcast. To access the call, please dial 1-877-407-9039 before 2:00 p.m. PST, using access code Hanmi Bank. To listen to the call online, either live or archived, please visit Hanmi’s Investor Relations website at https://investors.hanmi.com/ where it will also be available for replay approximately one hour following the call.
About Hanmi Financial Corporation Headquartered in Los Angeles, California, Hanmi Financial Corporation owns Hanmi Bank, which serves multi-ethnic communities through its network of 32 full-service branches and eight loan production offices in California, Texas, Illinois, Virginia, New Jersey, New York, Colorado, Washington and Georgia. Hanmi Bank specializes in real estate, commercial, SBA and trade finance lending to small and middle market businesses. Additional information is available at www.hanmi.com.
Forward-Looking Statements This press release contains forward-looking statements, which are included in accordance with the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements other than statements of historical fact are “forward–looking statements” for purposes of federal and state securities laws, including, but not limited to, statements about our anticipated future operating and financial performance, financial position and liquidity, business strategies, regulatory and competitive outlook, investment and expenditure plans, capital and financing needs and availability, plans and objectives of management for future operations, developments regarding our capital and strategic plans, and other similar forecasts and statements of expectation and statements of assumption underlying any of the foregoing. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “could,” “expects,” “plans,” “intends,” “anticipates,” “believes,” “estimates,” “predicts,” “potential,” or “continue,” or the negative of such terms and other comparable terminology. Although we believe that our forward-looking statements to be reasonable, we cannot guarantee future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements.
Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to differ from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. These factors include the following:
- a failure to maintain adequate levels of capital and liquidity to support our operations;
- general economic and business conditions internationally, nationally and in those areas in which we operate, including any potential recessionary conditions;
- volatility and deterioration in the credit and equity markets;
- changes in consumer spending, borrowing and savings habits;
- availability of capital from private and government sources;
- demographic changes;
- competition for loans and deposits and failure to attract or retain loans and deposits;
- inflation and fluctuations in interest rates that reduce our margins and yields, the fair value of financial instruments, the level of loan originations or prepayments on loans we have made and make, the level of loan sales and the cost we pay to retain and attract deposits and secure other types of funding;
- our ability to enter new markets successfully and capitalize on growth opportunities;
- the current or anticipated impact of military conflict, terrorism or other geopolitical events;
- the effect of potential future supervisory action against us or Hanmi Bank and our ability to address any issues raised in our regulatory exams;
- risks of natural disasters;
- legal proceedings and litigation brought against us;
- a failure in or breach of our operational or security systems or infrastructure, including cyberattacks;
- the failure to maintain current technologies;
- risks associated with Small Business Administration loans;
- failure to attract or retain key employees;
- our ability to access cost-effective funding;
- the imposition of tariffs or other domestic or international governmental policies;
- changes in liquidity, including the size and composition of our deposit portfolio and the percentage of uninsured deposits in the portfolio;
- fluctuations in real estate values;
- changes in accounting policies and practices;
- changes in governmental regulation, including, but not limited to, any increase in FDIC insurance premiums and changes in the monetary policies of the U.S. Treasury and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System;
- the ability of Hanmi Bank to make distributions to Hanmi Financial Corporation, which is restricted by certain factors, including Hanmi Bank’s retained earnings, net income, prior distributions made, and certain other financial tests;
- strategic transactions we may enter into;
- the adequacy of and changes in the methodology for computing our allowance for credit losses;
- our credit quality and the effect of credit quality on our credit losses expense and allowance for credit losses;
- changes in the financial performance and/or condition of our borrowers and the ability of our borrowers to perform under the terms of their loans and other terms of credit agreements;
- our ability to control expenses; and
- cyber security and fraud risks against our information technology and those of our third-party providers and vendors.
In addition, we set forth certain risks in our reports filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including, Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, our Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and Current Reports on Form 8-K that we will file hereafter, which could cause actual results to differ from those projected. We undertake no obligation to update such forward-looking statements except as required by law.
Investor Contacts: Romolo (Ron) Santarosa Senior Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer 213-427-5636
Lisa Fortuna Investor Relations Financial Profiles, Inc. lfortuna@finprofiles.com 310-622-8251
Hanmi Financial Corporation and Subsidiaries Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited) (Dollars in thousands)
| March 31, | December 31, | Percentage | March 31, | Percentage | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | Change | 2024 | Change | |||||||||||
| Assets | |||||||||||||||
| Cash and due from banks | $ | 329,003 | $ | 304,800 | 7.9 | % | $ | 256,038 | 28.5 | % | |||||
| Securities available for sale, at fair value | 907,011 | 905,798 | 0.1 | % | 872,190 | 4.0 | % | ||||||||
| Loans held for sale, at the lower of cost or fair value | 11,831 | 8,579 | 37.9 | % | 3,999 | 195.8 | % | ||||||||
| Loans receivable, net of allowance for credit losses | 6,211,592 | 6,181,230 | 0.5 | % | 6,109,570 | 1.7 | % | ||||||||
| Accrued interest receivable | 23,536 | 22,937 | 2.6 | % | 23,032 | 2.2 | % | ||||||||
| Premises and equipment, net | 20,866 | 21,404 | -2.5 | % | 21,952 | -4.9 | % | ||||||||
| Customers' liability on acceptances | 552 | 1,226 | -55.0 | % | 161 | 242.9 | % | ||||||||
| Servicing assets | 6,422 | 6,457 | -0.5 | % | 6,890 | -6.8 | % | ||||||||
| Goodwill and other intangible assets, net | 11,031 | 11,031 | 0.0 | % | 11,074 | -0.4 | % | ||||||||
| Federal Home Loan Bank ("FHLB") stock, at cost | 16,385 | 16,385 | 0.0 | % | 16,385 | 0.0 | % | ||||||||
| Bank-owned life insurance | 57,476 | 57,168 | 0.5 | % | 56,639 | 1.5 | % | ||||||||
| Prepaid expenses and other assets | 133,330 | 140,910 | -5.4 | % | 134,116 | -0.6 | % | ||||||||
| Total assets | $ | 7,729,035 | $ | 7,677,925 | 0.7 | % | $ | 7,512,046 | 2.9 | % | |||||
| Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity | |||||||||||||||
| Liabilities: | |||||||||||||||
| Deposits: | |||||||||||||||
| Noninterest-bearing | $ | 2,066,659 | $ | 2,096,634 | -1.4 | % | $ | 1,933,060 | 6.9 | % | |||||
| Interest-bearing | 4,552,816 | 4,339,142 | 4.9 | % | 4,443,000 | 2.5 | % | ||||||||
| Total deposits | 6,619,475 | 6,435,776 | 2.9 | % | 6,376,060 | 3.8 | % | ||||||||
| Accrued interest payable | 29,646 | 34,824 | -14.9 | % | 38,007 | -22.0 | % | ||||||||
| Bank's liability on acceptances | 552 | 1,226 | -55.0 | % | 161 | 242.9 | % | ||||||||
| Borrowings | 117,500 | 262,500 | -55.2 | % | 172,500 | -31.9 | % | ||||||||
| Subordinated debentures | 130,799 | 130,638 | 0.1 | % | 130,165 | 0.5 | % | ||||||||
| Accrued expenses and other liabilities | 79,578 | 80,787 | -1.5 | % | 92,053 | -13.6 | % | ||||||||
| Total liabilities | 6,977,550 | 6,945,751 | 0.5 | % | 6,808,946 | 2.5 | % | ||||||||
| Stockholders' equity: | |||||||||||||||
| Common stock | 34 | 34 | 0.0 | % | 34 | 0.0 | % | ||||||||
| Additional paid-in capital | 591,942 | 591,069 | 0.1 | % | 587,687 | 0.7 | % | ||||||||
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (60,002 | ) | (70,723 | ) | 15.2 | % | (76,890 | ) | 22.0 | % | |||||
| Retained earnings | 360,289 | 350,869 | 2.7 | % | 326,526 | 10.3 | % | ||||||||
| Less treasury stock | (140,778 | ) | (139,075 | ) | -1.2 | % | (134,257 | ) | -4.9 | % | |||||
| Total stockholders' equity | 751,485 | 732,174 | 2.6 | % | 703,100 | 6.9 | % | ||||||||
| Total liabilities and stockholders' equity | $ | 7,729,035 | $ | 7,677,925 | 0.7 | % | $ | 7,512,046 | 2.9 | % |
Hanmi Financial Corporation and Subsidiaries Consolidated Statements of Income (Unaudited) (Dollars in thousands, except share and per share data)
| Three Months Ended | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, | December 31, | Percentage | March 31, | Percentage | ||||||||
| 2025 | 2024 | Change | 2024 | Change | ||||||||
| Interest and dividend income: | ||||||||||||
| Interest and fees on loans receivable | $ | 90,887 | $ | 91,545 | -0.7 | % | $ | 91,674 | -0.9 | % | ||
| Interest on securities | 6,169 | 5,866 | 5.2 | % | 4,955 | 24.5 | % | |||||
| Dividends on FHLB stock | 360 | 360 | 0.0 | % | 361 | -0.3 | % | |||||
| Interest on deposits in other banks | 1,841 | 2,342 | -21.4 | % | 2,604 | -29.3 | % | |||||
| Total interest and dividend income | 99,257 | 100,113 | -0.9 | % | 99,594 | -0.3 | % | |||||
| Interest expense: | ||||||||||||
| Interest on deposits | 40,559 | 43,406 | -6.6 | % | 45,638 | -11.1 | % | |||||
| Interest on borrowings | 2,024 | 1,634 | 23.9 | % | 1,655 | 22.3 | % | |||||
| Interest on subordinated debentures | 1,582 | 1,624 | -2.6 | % | 1,646 | -3.9 | % | |||||
| Total interest expense | 44,165 | 46,664 | -5.4 | % | 48,939 | -9.8 | % | |||||
| Net interest income before credit loss expense | 55,092 | 53,449 | 3.1 | % | 50,655 | 8.8 | % | |||||
| Credit loss expense | 2,721 | 945 | 187.9 | % | 227 | 1098.7 | % | |||||
| Net interest income after credit loss expense | 52,371 | 52,504 | -0.3 | % | 50,428 | 3.9 | % | |||||
| Noninterest income: | ||||||||||||
| Service charges on deposit accounts | 2,217 | 2,192 | 1.1 | % | 2,450 | -9.5 | % | |||||
| Trade finance and other service charges and fees | 1,396 | 1,364 | 2.3 | % | 1,414 | -1.3 | % | |||||
| Gain on sale of Small Business Administration ("SBA") loans | 2,000 | 1,443 | 38.6 | % | 1,482 | 35.0 | % | |||||
| Other operating income | 2,113 | 2,358 | -10.4 | % | 2,387 | -11.5 | % | |||||
| Total noninterest income | 7,726 | 7,357 | 5.0 | % | 7,733 | -0.1 | % | |||||
| Noninterest expense: | ||||||||||||
| Salaries and employee benefits | 20,972 | 20,498 | 2.3 | % | 21,585 | -2.8 | % | |||||
| Occupancy and equipment | 4,450 | 4,503 | -1.2 | % | 4,537 | -1.9 | % | |||||
| Data processing | 3,787 | 3,800 | -0.3 | % | 3,551 | 6.6 | % | |||||
| Professional fees | 1,468 | 1,821 | -19.4 | % | 1,893 | -22.5 | % | |||||
| Supplies and communications | 517 | 551 | -6.2 | % | 601 | -14.0 | % | |||||
| Advertising and promotion | 585 | 821 | -28.7 | % | 907 | -35.5 | % | |||||
| Other operating expenses | 3,205 | 2,540 | 26.2 | % | 3,371 | -4.9 | % | |||||
| Total noninterest expense | 34,984 | 34,534 | 1.3 | % | 36,445 | -4.0 | % | |||||
| Income before tax | 25,113 | 25,327 | -0.8 | % | 21,716 | 15.6 | % | |||||
| Income tax expense | 7,441 | 7,632 | -2.5 | % | 6,552 | 13.6 | % | |||||
| Net income | $ | 17,672 | $ | 17,695 | -0.1 | % | $ | 15,164 | 16.5 | % | ||
| Basic earnings per share: | $ | 0.59 | $ | 0.59 | $ | 0.50 | ||||||
| Diluted earnings per share: | $ | 0.58 | $ | 0.58 | $ | 0.50 | ||||||
| Weighted-average shares outstanding: | ||||||||||||
| Basic | 29,937,660 | 29,933,644 | 30,119,646 | |||||||||
| Diluted | 30,058,248 | 30,011,773 | 30,119,646 | |||||||||
| Common shares outstanding | 30,233,514 | 30,195,999 | 30,276,358 |
Hanmi Financial Corporation and Subsidiaries Average Balance, Average Yield Earned, and Average Rate Paid (Unaudited) (Dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | March 31, 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Interest | Average | Interest | Average | Interest | Average | ||||||||||||||||
| Average | Income / | Yield / | Average | Income / | Yield / | Average | Income / | Yield / | |||||||||||||
| Balance | Expense | Rate | Balance | Expense | Rate | Balance | Expense | Rate | |||||||||||||
| Assets | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest-earning assets: | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans receivable ^(1)^ | $ | 6,189,531 | $ | 90,887 | 5.95 | % | $ | 6,103,264 | $ | 91,545 | 5.97 | % | $ | 6,137,888 | $ | 91,674 | 6.00 | % | |||
| Securities ^(2)^ | 1,001,499 | 6,169 | 2.49 | % | 998,313 | 5,866 | 2.38 | % | 969,520 | 4,955 | 2.07 | % | |||||||||
| FHLB stock | 16,385 | 360 | 8.92 | % | 16,385 | 360 | 8.75 | % | 16,385 | 361 | 8.87 | % | |||||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits in other banks | 176,028 | 1,841 | 4.24 | % | 204,408 | 2,342 | 4.56 | % | 201,724 | 2,604 | 5.19 | % | |||||||||
| Total interest-earning assets | 7,383,443 | 99,257 | 5.45 | % | 7,322,370 | 100,113 | 5.45 | % | 7,325,517 | 99,594 | 5.47 | % | |||||||||
| Noninterest-earning assets: | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash and due from banks | 53,670 | 54,678 | 58,382 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Allowance for credit losses | (69,648 | ) | (69,291 | ) | (69,106 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Other assets | 249,148 | 246,744 | 244,700 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets | $ | 7,616,613 | $ | 7,554,501 | $ | 7,559,493 | |||||||||||||||
| Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest-bearing liabilities: | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Deposits: | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Demand: interest-bearing | $ | 79,369 | $ | 27 | 0.14 | % | $ | 79,784 | $ | 26 | 0.13 | % | $ | 86,401 | $ | 30 | 0.14 | % | |||
| Money market and savings | 2,037,224 | 16,437 | 3.27 | % | 1,934,540 | 16,564 | 3.41 | % | 1,815,085 | 16,553 | 3.67 | % | |||||||||
| Time deposits | 2,345,346 | 24,095 | 4.17 | % | 2,346,363 | 26,816 | 4.55 | % | 2,507,830 | 29,055 | 4.66 | % | |||||||||
| Total interest-bearing deposits | 4,461,939 | 40,559 | 3.69 | % | 4,360,687 | 43,406 | 3.96 | % | 4,409,316 | 45,638 | 4.16 | % | |||||||||
| Borrowings | 179,444 | 2,024 | 4.57 | % | 141,604 | 1,634 | 4.59 | % | 162,418 | 1,655 | 4.10 | % | |||||||||
| Subordinated debentures | 130,718 | 1,582 | 4.84 | % | 130,567 | 1,624 | 4.97 | % | 130,088 | 1,646 | 5.06 | % | |||||||||
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | 4,772,101 | 44,165 | 3.75 | % | 4,632,858 | 46,664 | 4.01 | % | 4,701,822 | 48,939 | 4.19 | % | |||||||||
| Noninterest-bearing liabilities and equity: | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Demand deposits: noninterest-bearing | 1,895,953 | 1,967,789 | 1,921,189 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Other liabilities | 144,654 | 162,064 | 164,524 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Stockholders' equity | 803,905 | 791,790 | 771,958 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total liabilities and stockholders' equity | $ | 7,616,613 | $ | 7,554,501 | $ | 7,559,493 | |||||||||||||||
| Net interest income | $ | 55,092 | $ | 53,449 | $ | 50,655 | |||||||||||||||
| Cost of deposits | 2.59 | % | 2.73 | % | 2.90 | % | |||||||||||||||
| Net interest spread (taxable equivalent basis) | 1.70 | % | 1.44 | % | 1.28 | % | |||||||||||||||
| Net interest margin (taxable equivalent basis) | 3.02 | % | 2.91 | % | 2.78 | % | |||||||||||||||
| ^(1)^Includes average loans held for sale. | |||||||||||||||||||||
| ^(2)^Income calculated on a fully taxable equivalent basis using the federal tax rate in effect for the periods presented. |
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
These disclosures should not be viewed as a substitute for results determined in accordance with GAAP, nor is it necessarily comparable to non-GAAP performance measures that may be presented by other companies.
Tangible Common Equity to Tangible Assets Ratio
Tangible common equity to tangible assets ratio is supplemental financial information determined by a method other than in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). This non-GAAP measure is used by management in the analysis of Hanmi’s capital strength. Tangible common equity is calculated by subtracting goodwill and other intangible assets from stockholders’ equity. Banking and financial institution regulators also exclude goodwill and other intangible assets from stockholders’ equity when assessing the capital adequacy of a financial institution. Management believes the presentation of this financial measure excluding the impact of these items provides useful supplemental information that is essential to a proper understanding of the capital strength of Hanmi.
The following table reconciles this non-GAAP performance measure to the GAAP performance measure for the periods indicated:
Tangible Common Equity to Tangible Assets Ratio (Unaudited) (In thousands, except share, per share data and ratios)
| March 31, | December 31, | September 30, | June 30, | March 31, | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanmi Financial Corporation | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | ||||||||||
| Assets | $ | 7,729,035 | $ | 7,677,925 | $ | 7,712,299 | $ | 7,586,347 | $ | 7,512,046 | |||||
| Less goodwill and other intangible assets | (11,031 | ) | (11,031 | ) | (11,031 | ) | (11,048 | ) | (11,074 | ) | |||||
| Tangible assets | $ | 7,718,004 | $ | 7,666,894 | $ | 7,701,268 | $ | 7,575,299 | $ | 7,500,972 | |||||
| Stockholders' equity ^(1)^ | $ | 751,485 | $ | 732,174 | $ | 736,709 | $ | 707,059 | $ | 703,100 | |||||
| Less goodwill and other intangible assets | (11,031 | ) | (11,031 | ) | (11,031 | ) | (11,048 | ) | (11,074 | ) | |||||
| Tangible stockholders' equity ^(1)^ | $ | 740,454 | $ | 721,143 | $ | 725,678 | $ | 696,011 | $ | 692,026 | |||||
| Stockholders' equity to assets | 9.72 | % | 9.54 | % | 9.55 | % | 9.32 | % | 9.36 | % | |||||
| Tangible common equity to tangible assets ^(1)^ | 9.59 | % | 9.41 | % | 9.42 | % | 9.19 | % | 9.23 | % | |||||
| Common shares outstanding | 30,233,514 | 30,195,999 | 30,196,755 | 30,272,110 | 30,276,358 | ||||||||||
| Tangible common equity per common share | $ | 24.49 | $ | 23.88 | $ | 24.03 | $ | 22.99 | $ | 22.86 | |||||
| ^(1)^There were no preferred shares outstanding at the periods indicated. |
Preprovision Net Revenues
Preprovision net revenues is supplemental financial information determined by a method other than in accordance with U.S. GAAP. This non-GAAP measure is used by management to measure Hanmi’s core operational performance, excluding the impact of provisions for loan losses. By isolating preprovision net revenues, management can better understand the Company’s true profitability and make more informed strategic decisions. Preprovision net revenues is calculated adding income tax expense and credit loss expense to net income. Management believes this financial measure highlights the Company's revenue activities and operational efficiency, excluding unpredictable loan loss provisions.
The following table details the Company's preprovision net revenues, which are non-GAAP measures, for the periods indicated:
Preprovision Net Revenues (Unaudited) (In thousands, except percentages)
| Amount Change | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanmi Financial | March 31, | December 31, | September 30, | June 30, | March 31, | Q1-25 | Q1-25 | |||||||
| Corporation | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | vs. Q4-24 | vs. Q1-24 | |||||||
| Net income | $ | 17,672 | $ | 17,695 | $ | 14,892 | $ | 14,451 | $ | 15,164 | ||||
| Add back: | ||||||||||||||
| Credit loss expense | 2,721 | 945 | 2,286 | 961 | 227 | |||||||||
| Income tax expense | 7,441 | 7,632 | 6,231 | 5,989 | 6,552 | |||||||||
| Preprovision net revenues | $ | 27,834 | $ | 26,272 | $ | 23,409 | $ | 21,401 | $ | 21,943 | 5.9 | % | 26.8 | % |
EdgarFiling
EXHIBIT 99.2

California | Colorado | Georgia | Illinois | New Jersey | New York | Texas | Virginia | Washington 1 Q 2 5 Ea rning s S u pp l e m en ta l Pre s en tat i o n April 22, 2025 NASDAQ | HAFC

2 TABLE OF CONTENTS 1Q25 PERFORMANCE RESULTS 05 – 21 LOAN PORTFOLIO DETAILS 22 – 31 1Q25 FINANCIAL SUMMARY 32 – 32 NON - GAAP RECONCILIATION 33 – 34

3 FORWARD - LOOKING STATEMENTS Hanmi Financial Corporation (the “Company”) cautions investors that any statements contained herein that are not historical facts are forward - looking statements within the meaning of the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 , including, but not limited to, those statements regarding operating and financial performance, financial position and liquidity, business strategies, regulatory, economic and competitive outlook, investment and expenditure plans, capital and financing needs and availability, litigation, plans and objectives, merger or sale activity, financial condition and results of operations, and all other forecasts and statements of expectation or assumption underlying any of the foregoing . These statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties that are difficult to predict . Investors should not rely on any forward - looking statement and should consider risks, such as changes in governmental policy, legislation and regulations, changes in monetary policy, economic uncertainty and changes in economic conditions, potential recessionary conditions, inflation, the effect of the imposition of tariffs, fluctuations in interest rate and credit risk, competitive pressures, our ability to access cost - effective funding, the ability to enter into new markets successfully and capitalize on growth opportunities, balance sheet management, liquidity and sources of funding, the size and composition of our deposit portfolio, and including the percentage of uninsured deposits in the portfolio, increased assessments by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, risk and effect of natural disasters, a failure in or breach of our operational or security systems or infrastructure, including cyberattacks, the adequacy of and changes in the methodology of calculating our allowance for credit losses, and other operational factors . Forward - looking statements are based upon the good faith beliefs and expectations of management as of this date only and are further subject to additional risks and uncertainties, including, but not limited to, the risk factors set forth in our earnings release dated April 22 , 2025 , including the section titled “Forward Looking Statements” and the Company’s most recent Form 10 - K, 10 - Q and other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission . The Company disclaims any obligation to update or revise the forward - looking statements herein .

4 NON - GAAP FINANCIAL INFORMATION This presentation contains financial information determined by methods other than in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) . These non - GAAP measures include tangible common equity to tangible assets, and tangible common equity per share and pro forma regulatory capital . Management uses these “non - GAAP” measures in its analysis of the Company’s performance . Management believes these non - GAAP financial measures allow for better comparability of period to period operating performance . Additionally, the Company believes this information is utilized by regulators and market analysts to evaluate a company’s financial condition and therefore, such information is useful to investors . These disclosures should not be viewed as a substitute for operating results determined in accordance with GAAP, nor are they necessarily comparable to non - GAAP performance measures that may be presented by other companies . A reconciliation of the non - GAAP measures used in this presentation to the most directly comparable GAAP measures is provided in the Appendix to this presentation .

5 1Q25 HIGHLIGHTS (1) Non - GAAP financial measure; refer to the non - GAAP reconciliation slide Net Income $17.7M Diluted EPS $0.58 ROAA 0.94% ROAE 8.92% NIM 3.02% Efficiency Ratio 55.69% Earnings Performance • Net income of $17.7 million, unchanged from the prior quarter • Net interest margin up 11 basis points from the prior quarter, resulting in net interest income of $55.1 million, up 3.1% from the prior quarter • Noninterest income of $7.7 million, up 5.0% from the prior quarter and noninterest expense of $35.0 million, up 1.3% from the prior quarter Loans and Deposits • Deposits up 2.9% from the prior quarter, with noninterest - bearing demand deposits representing 31.2% of total deposits; cost of interest - bearing deposits of 3.69%, down 27 bps from the prior quarter • Loans up 0.5% from the prior quarter; loan yield of 5.95%, down 2 basis points from the prior quarter • Loan production of $345.9 million with a weighted average coupon of 7.35% Asset Quality • Credit loss expense of $2.7 million • Net loan charge - offs to average loans of 0.13% • Allowance for credit losses to loans of 1.12% Capital • Tangible common equity to tangible assets of 9.59% (1) • Common equity tier 1 capital ratio of 12.13% • Total risk - based capital ratio of 15.29%

LOAN PRODUCTION 6 Loan production of $345.9 million in the first quarter included a meaningful contribution from residential mortgage production, which increased 37% to $55.0 million quarter - over - quarter. (1) Residential mortgage includes $0.3 million of consumer loans for 1Q24 (2) $30.8 million, $54.5 million, $51.6 million, $49.7 million, and $55.2 million of SBA loan production includes $12.2 million, $31.4 million, $25.6 million, $15.4 million, and $30.8 million of loans secured by CRE and the remainder representing C&I for 1Q24, 2Q24, 3Q24, 4Q24, and 1Q25 respectively (3) Production includes purchases of guaranteed SBA loans of $10.2 million, $14.5 million, $13.7 million, $20.3 million, and $11.0 million for 1Q24, 2Q24, 3Q24, 4Q24, and 1Q25, respectively (4) Production includes mortgage loan purchases of $5.2 million, $10.7 million, and $10.0 million for 2Q24, 3Q24, and 1Q25, respectively (5) Production includes C&I loan purchases of $0.6 million for 4Q24 $146.6M Commercial real estate loan production $42.3M Commercial and industrial loan production $46.7M Equipment finance production $55.0M Residential mortgage (1,4) production $55.2M SBA (2,3) loan production 26% 32% 32% 43% 42% 30% $234.0 12% 23% 17% 22% $273.9 20% 11% 16% 21% $347.8 15% 12% 11% $339.0 15% 12% 12% 18% $345.9 16% 16% 14% 12% 2Q24 1Q25 1Q24 CRE C&I 3Q24 4Q24 Equipment Finance RRE SBA Weighted Average Coupon on New Production 8.31% 8.02% 7.92% 7.37% 7.35% ($ in millions) (2,3) (1,4) (5)

CRE Investor (non - owner) 43% CRE Multifamily 7% C&I 14% Equipment Finance 7% CRE Construction (2) 1% (2,5) CRE Owner (2) 12% (2) RRE (3) 16% $6.28 Billion Loan Portfolio (as of March 31, 2025) LOAN PORTFOLIO 7 Note: Numbers may not add due to rounding (1) Includes syndicated loans of $357.6 million in total commitments ($255.1 million disbursed) across C&I ($255.8 million committed and $178.9 million disbursed) and CRE ($101.8 million committed and $76.2 million disbursed) (2) CRE is a combination of Investor (non - owner), Owner Occupied, Multifamily, and Construction. Investor (or non - owner occupied) property is where the investor (borrower) does not occupy the property. The primary source of repayment stems from the rental income associated with the respective properties. Owner occupied property is where the borrower owns the property and also occupies it. The primary source of repayment is the cash flows from the ongoing operations and activities conducted by the borrower/owner. Multifamily real estate is a residential property that has 5 or more housing units. (3) Residential real estate is a loan (mortgage) secured by a single family residence, including one to four units (duplexes, triplexes, and fourplexes). RRE also includes $1.3 million of HELOCs and $6.2 million in consumer loans (4) Weighted average DCR and weighted average LTV calculated when the loan was first underwritten or renewed subsequently (5) $74.5 million, or 17.42%, of the CRE multifamily loans are rent - controlled in New York City 1Q25 Average Yield Outstanding ($ in millions) 5.65% $3,975 Commercial Real Estate (CRE) (1,2) Portfolio 5.39% $980 Residential Real Estate (RRE) (3) Portfolio 7.76% $854 Commercial & Industrial (C&I) (1) Portfolio 6.50% $473 Equipment Finance Portfolio Weighted Average Debt Coverage Ratio (4) Weighted Average Loan - to - Value Ratio (4) # of Loans 2.04x 48.9% 859 CRE (2) Investor (non - owner) 2.75x 46.1% 709 CRE (2) Owner Occupied 1.58x 53.7% 156 CRE (2,5) Multifamily

4.16% 4.27% 4.27% 3.96% 3.69% Interest - bearing Deposit Costs $4,462 $4,361 $4,397 $4,384 $4,409 1Q25 4Q24 3Q24 2Q24 1Q24 Average Interest - bearing Deposits DEPOSIT PORTFOLIO Total deposits increased 3 % to $ 6 . 62 billion , led by a $ 140 . 4 million, or 7 % , increase in money market and savings deposits quarter - over - quarter . Noninterest - bearing demand deposits represented 31% of total deposits at March 31, 2025. Estimated uninsured deposit liabilities were 44% of the total deposit liabilities. Brokered deposits remained low, at 1.1% of the deposit base. Note: Numbers may not add due to rounding Deposits 29% 29% 30% 30% 31% 24% 23% 22% 20% 19% $6,403 $6,329 $6,376 15% 16% 16% $6,436 16% $6,619 18% 1% 1% 1% 1% 1% 31% 33% 32% 31% 30% 1Q25 4Q24 3Q24 2Q24 1Q24 Time > $250K Money Market & Savings Demand Noninterest - bearing Time <= $250K Demand Interest - bearing ($ in millions) Deposits as of 1Q25 ($ in millions) Business Personal $2,969 45% $3,650 55% 8

9 $50.7 $48.6 $50.1 $53.4 $55.1 2.78% 2.69% 2.74% 2.91% 3.02% 1Q24 2Q24 3Q24 Net Interest Income 4Q24 1Q25 NIM NET INTEREST INCOME | NET INTEREST MARGIN ($ in millions) 2.91% 0.02% - 0.02% 0.13% - 0.02% 3.02% 4Q24 Loans Other IB liabilities 1Q25 Other earning IB - deposits assets Increase Decrease Net interest income for the fourth quarter was $55.1 million and net interest margin (taxable equivalent) was 3.02%, both up from the fourth quarter primarily due to a decrease in deposit interest expense. Net Interest Margin

10 4.14% 4.49% 4.79% 5.44% 5.60% 5.64% 5.78% 5.91% 6.02% 6.00% 6.04% 5.95% 5.90% 5.93% 0.99% 0.25% 0.40% 2.08% 3.37% 2.97% 3.97% 3.60% 4.20% 4.28% 4.29% 4.22% 3.83% 3.67% 0.50% 1.75% 3.25% 4.50% 5.00% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.25% 5.00% 4.50% 4.50% NET INTEREST INCOME SENSITIVITY $60.0 $90.0 $668.3 $594.3 $479.8 $419.8 $728.3 $684.3 $479.8 $419.8 4.41% 4.09% 3.83% Cost of 3.91% CDs (4) 2Q25 1Q26 3Q25 Wholesale 4Q25 Retail 5.50% 5.50% 5.00% 4.50% 4.50% 4.66% 4.78% 4.79% 4.55% 4.17% 1Q24 2Q24 3Q24 Deposits – CD Maturities 㸦 $ in million 㸧 4Q24 1Q25 Fed Funds Rate (3) Cost of CDs (2) Numbers may not add due to rounding (1) Loan yield and cost of interest - bearing deposit represent monthly average yield and cost, respectively. Fed funds rate represents the rate at the end of the month. Declining beta is measured monthly between August 2024, when the fed funds rate was 5.50%, and March 2025, when the fed funds rate was 4.50%. (2) Cost of CDs and interest bearing - deposits for the month of March 2025 was 4.10% and 3.67%, respectively (3) Fed funds rate represents the upper - target rate at the end of the quarter (4) Represent weighted average contractual rates Fed Funds Rate Interest - bearing deposit cost Loan Yield Change in FFds: 100 bps Loan Beta: 11% Deposit Beta: 62% Loan & Deposit Beta (1) Fed Funds Rate & Cost of CDs

11 29% $2.2 18% $1.4 9% $0.7 4% $0.3 40% $3.1 Service charges on deposit accounts Trade finance and other service charges and fees Servicing income Bank - owned life insurance All other operating income NONINTEREST INCOME $54.5 $51.6 $49.7 $55.2 $30.8 $25.6 $23.5 $23.0 $21.6 $32.2 7.23% 8.54% 8.54% 8.53% 7.82% 1Q24 2Q24 3Q24 SBA Loan Sales SBA Production 4Q24 1Q25 SBA Trade Premium $5.8 $6.1 $5.7 $5.5 $7.7 $0.4 $1.5 $8.1 $0.4 $1.6 $8.4 $0.3 $1.5 $7.4 $0.3 $1.4 $7.7 $0.2 $2.0 1Q24 2Q24 3Q24 Service charges, fees & other Gain on sale of SBA loans 4Q24 1Q25 Gain of sale of mortgage loans $6.6 (1) Numbers may not add due to rounding (1) Includes a $0.3 million BOLI benefit in 2Q24 and a $0.9 million gain on sale - and - leaseback of bank premises in 3Q24. Noninterest income for the first quarter was $7.7 million , up 5% from the fourth quarter, primarily because of a $0.6 million increase on gains from the sale of SBA loans. Noninterest Income 㸦 $ in millions 㸧 1Q25 Service Charges and Fees 㸦 $ in million 㸧 SBA 7(a) Loan Production and Sales 㸦 $ in million 㸧 (1)

NONINTEREST EXPENSE 12 (1) Includes a $1.6 million gain from the sale of an OREO property Noninterest expense was $35.0 million for the first quarter, up 1.3% from the fourth quarter of 2024, primarily reflecting a $1.6 million gain from the sale of a other real estate owned property in the fourth quarter. $35.0 $4.2 $1.5 $3.8 $4.5 ) $34.5 $3.9 (1 $1.8 $3.8 $4.5 $35.1 $4.4 $1.5 $3.8 $4.5 $35.3 $5.2 $1.7 $3.7 $4.3 $36.4 $4.8 $1.9 $3.6 $4.5 $21.0 $20.5 $20.9 $20.4 $21.6 1Q25 4Q24 3Q24 2Q24 1Q24 1.94% 1.89% 1.85% 1.82% 1.86% Noninterest expense / Average assets ($ in millions)

13 $17.3 $18.4 $15.0 $13.8 $15.8 $8.2 $10.7 $7.9 $6.1 $7.6 $9.1 $7.7 $7.1 $7.7 $8.2 1Q25 4Q24 3Q24 2Q24 1Q24 0.26% 0.22% 0.24% 0.30% 0.28% ASSET QUALITY – DELINQUENT & CRITICIZED LOANS Delinquent loans / Total loans $62.3 $36.9 $131.6 $86.0 $70.9 $160.0 $165.3 $164.9 1.39% 1.15% 2.56% 2.64% 2.62% Equipment Finance Delinquent Loans All Other Delinquent Loans Numbers may not add due to rounding (1) Represents loans 30 to 89 days past due and still accruing (2) Includes nonaccrual loans of $14.0 million, $18.4 million, $13.6 million, $13.4 million, and $34.4 million as of 1Q24, 2Q24, 3Q24, 4Q24, and 1Q25, respectively. (3) Includes two special mention CRE loans of $109.7 million in the hospitality industry and a $20.1 million C&I loan in the healthcare industry. (4) Includes two special mention CRE loans of $106.5 million in the hospitality industry, a $19.5 million C&I loan in the healthcare industry and a $12.4 million C&I relationship in the retail industry. (5) Includes two special mention CRE loans of $105.8 million in the hospitality industry and a $12.2 million C&I relationship in the retail industry. (6) Includes $20.0 million CRE loan designated nonaccrual at March 31, 2025. Criticized loans / Total loans (3) (4) $139.6 The $21.2 million decrease in special mention loans in the first quarter was primarily driven by a $19.5 million upgrade of a C&I loan. The $20.8 million increase in classified loans was primarily driven by a $20.0 million nonaccrual commercial real estate loan. Delinquent Loans (1) 㸦 $ in millions 㸧 Criticized Loans (2) 㸦 $ in millions 㸧 (5) $118.4 (6) $46.5 $25.7 $28.4 $34.0 $23.7 1Q25 4Q24 Special Mention 3Q24 2Q24 Classified 1Q24

14 Nonperforming assets were $ 35 . 7 million at the end of the first quarter, up from $ 14 . 4 million at the end of the fourth quarter . The increase was primarily driven by a $ 20 . 0 million commercial real estate loan designated nonaccrual during the first quarter . $14.0 $19.2 $15.5 $14.3 $35.6 $0.1 $0.8 $0.8 $0.1 $0.1 $14.1 $20.0 $16.3 $14.4 $35.7 4Q24 1Q25 1Q24 2Q24 3Q24 Nonperforming loans Note: Numbers may not add due to rounding OREO ASSET QUALITY – NONPERFORMING ASSETS & NONACCRUAL LOANS (1) Nonperforming assets exclude repossessed personal property of $1.3 million, $1.2 million, $1.2 million, $0.6 million, and $0.7 million for 1Q24, 2Q24, 3Q24, 4Q24, and 1Q25, respectively; also excludes the $27.2 million held for sale nonperforming loan at 3Q24. (2) Specific allowance for credit losses for 1Q24, 2Q24, 3Q24, 4Q24, and 1Q25, was $5.3 million, $6.8 million, $5.2 million, $6.2 million, and $11.8 million, respectively (3) RRE includes consumer loans (4) Includes a $20.0 million CRE loan at March 31, 2025 $9.6 $8.8 $8.2 $4.5 $2.8 $20.0 $14.3 $3.6 $1.9 (2) $35.5 3Q24 1Q25 1Q24 2Q24 Equipment Finance All other CRE and C&I < $3M (2) $14.0 $3.9 $3.2 $6.9 4Q24 RRE (3) (2) $19.2 $3.9 $5.9 $0.8 $8.6 All other CRE and C&I >= $3M (2) (2) $15.2 $3.7 $1.9 Nonperforming Assets (1) 㸦 $ in millions 㸧 0.26% 0.19% 0.21% 0.19% 0.46% Nonperforming assets / Total assets Nonaccrual Loans 㸦 $ in millions 㸧 (4)

15 $2.0 $2.1 $2.5 $2.9 $2.8 $1.3 $2.1 $0.1 $2.3 $0.2 $3.4 $0.5 $3.2 $0.4 Gross Charge - offs 㸦 $ in millions 㸧 $3.8 1Q24 2Q24 3Q24 Equipment Finance Charge - offs 4Q24 1Q25 All Other Loan Charge - offs ASSET QUALITY – GROSS & NET LOAN CHARGE - OFFS Net Charge - offs / Average loans Note: Numbers may not add due to rounding $1.6 $1.8 $2.0 $2.4 ($1.1) ($2.5) $2.0 ($0.1) $1.6 $1.8 $0.9 ($0.1) $1.9 0.10% 0.12% 0.06% - 0.01% 0.13% 4Q24 1Q25 All Other Net Charge - offs 1Q24 2Q24 3Q24 Equipment Finance Net Charge - offs Net charge - offs for the first quarter were $1.9 million . Net Charge - offs (Recoveries) 㸦 $ in millions 㸧

16 ACL TRENDS $70.6 $70.1 $69.2 $67.7 $68.3 1Q25 4Q24 3Q24 2Q24 1Q24 1.10% 1.11% 1.11% 1.12% 1.12% Allowance for credit losses ACL to Loans $0.2 $1.0 $2.3 $0.9 $2.4 1Q24 2Q24 3Q24 4Q24 Credit loss expense 1Q25 Allowance for credit losses was $ 70 . 6 million at March 31 , 2025 , or 1 . 12 % to total loans, compared with $ 70 . 1 million and 1 . 12 % at the end of the prior quarter . Allowance for Credit Losses 㸦 $ in millions 㸧 Credit Loss Expense 㸦 $ in millions 㸧

17 ACL ANALYSIS BY LOAN TYPE March 31, 2024 June 30, 2024 September 30, 2024 December 31, 2024 March 31, 2025 ($ in millions) Loans Allowance Loans Allowance Loans Allowance Loans Allowance Loans Allowance $ 3,878.5 $ 36.4 $ 3,888.5 $ 36.1 $ 3,932.1 $ 37.8 $ 3,949.6 $ 39.3 $ 3,975.7 $ 41.4 CRE 774.9 11.8 802.4 10.6 879.1 9.8 863.4 10.0 854.4 6.2 C&I 554.0 13.7 531.3 15.0 507.3 15.7 487.0 15.0 472.6 13.0 Equipment Finance 970.4 6.2 954.2 6.0 939.3 5.9 951.3 5.8 979.5 10.0 RRE & Consumer $ 6,177.8 $ 68.3 $ 6,176.4 $ 67.7 $ 6,257.7 $ 69.2 $ 6,251.3 $ 70.1 $ 6,282.2 $ 70.6 Total Note: Numbers may not add due to rounding

18 15 Year 68% 20 Year 20% SECURITIES PORTFOLIO $162 $205 $207 $129 $25 $26 $21 $15 $187 $231 $228 $144 2024 Actual 2027 2026 Interest 4% US Agy MBS - Residential 62% US Agy MBS - Commercial 14% US Agy CMO 8% Municipal 12% 9% US Agy 12% US Agy MBS - Residential 44% Municipal UST US Agy MBS - Commerical 7% US Agy CMO 8% 20% Available for Sale (1) $991 Million < 1 Year 10% 1 to 3 Year 21% 3 to 5 Years 44% > 5 Years 25% Unrealized Loss $84 Million US Agy Securities Duration 4.1 Years $439 Million 30 Year (2) 12% 2025 (3) Principal Note: Numbers may not add due to rounding (1) Based on the book value (2) 92% constitutes CRA bonds (3) 1Q25 observed $45.1 million of principle paydowns and $7.4 million of interest payments The $991 million securities portfolio (all AFS, no HTM) represented 13% of assets at March 31, 2025, and had a weighted average modified duration of 4.1 years with a $84 million in an unrealized loss position. Principal Paydowns 㸦 $ in millions 㸧 US Agy Residential MBS (Maturity)

19 LIQUIDITY (1) Rate at March 31, 2025, based on 3 - month SOFR + 166 bps (2) Issued in August 2021 and due in July 2031. Commencing on September 1, 2026, the interest rate resets quarterly to the 3 - month SOFR + 310 bps 14.4% 15.0% 15.5% 15.1% 15.3% 16.8% 17.9% 18.5% 17.9% 17.7% 16.1% 16.8% 17.3% 16.9% 17.2% 0.7% 0.4% 0.2% 0.9% 1.1% 1Q24 2Q24 3Q24 4Q24 1Q25 Liquid Assets to Total Assets Liquid Assets to Total Liabilities Liquid Assets to Deposits Brokered Deposits to Deposits Liquidity Position 㸦 $ in millions 㸧 Cash & Securities at Company - only 㸦 $ in millions 㸧 Company - only Subordinated Debentures 㸦 $ in millions 㸧 Liquidity Ratios % of Assets Balance 4.3% 329 $ Cash & cash equivalents 10.9% 835 Securities (unpledged) 0.1% 12 Loans available for Sale 15.3% 1,176 Liquid Assets 18.6% 1,430 FHLB available borrowing capacity 0.4% 27 FRB discount window borrowing capacity 1.8% 140 Federal funds lines (unsecured) available 20.8% 1,597 Secondary Liquidity Sources 36.1% 2,773 Bank Liquidity (Liquid Assets + Secondary Liquidity) Balance 7 $ Cash 43 Securities (AFS) 50 $ Amortized Rate Cost Par 5.96% 22 $ 27 $ 2036 Trust Preferred Securities 3.75% 109 110 2031 Subordinated Debt 131 $ 137 $ The Bank and the Company have ample liquidity resources at March 31, 2025. (1) (2)

20 9.23% 9.19% 9.42% 9.41% 9.59% 45% 31% 49% 48% 5% 11% 36% 18% 8% 6% 50% 53% 51% 43% 46% $15.2 $14.5 $14.9 $17.7 $17.7 1Q24 Dividend 2Q24 3Q24 Share Repurchase 4Q24 1Q25 Net Income - Retained (2) 10.23% 9.23% 10.20% 9.19% 10.15% 9.42% 10.32% 9.41% 10.37% 9.59% $22.86 $22.99 $24.03 $23.88 $24.49 1Q24 2Q24 3Q24 TCE/TA (1) 4Q24 1Q25 TCE/TA (w/o AFS securities AOCI) (1) (1) Non - GAAP financial measure, refer to the non - GAAP reconciliation slides (2) “Net Income – Retained” is equal to net income minus dividend payout and share repurchases CAPITAL MANAGEMENT TCE / TA (1) Prudent capital management while driving shareholder return through stable quarterly dividends and share repurchase program. Tangible book value per share (TBVPS) (1) increased to $24.49 at the end of the first quarter. Contributing to the increase was a $10.4 million decrease in unrealized after - tax losses on securities available for sale, and a $0.3 million decrease in unrealized after - tax losses on cash flow hedges, due to changes in interest rates during the first quarter of 2025. TBVPS (1) & TCE/TA (1) Dividend, Share Repurchase & TCE/TA (1) 㸦 $ in millions 㸧

21 REGULATORY CAPITAL 8.00% 6.00% 4.50% 2.50% 15.29% 14.40% 2.50% 12.47% 11.57% 10.50% 8.50% 2.50% 7.00% 12.13% 11.23% Total Capital Tier 1 Capital CET1 Capital Minimum Requirement Company Capital Conservation Buffer Pro Forma (1) 6.50% 13.35% 12.45% 8.00% 13.35% 12.45% 10.00% 14.48% 13.59% Total Capital Tier 1 Capital Bank CET1 Capital Well Capitalized Bank Pro Forma (1) (1) Pro forma illustrates capital ratios with unrealized AFS securities losses at March 31, 2025. Non - GAAP financial measure; refer to the non - GAAP reconciliation slide Company The Company exceeds regulatory minimums and the Bank remains well capitalized at March 31, 2025.

LOAN PORTFOLIO DIVERSIFICATION (1) $105.2 million, or 2.6%, of the CRE portfolio are unguaranteed SBA loans (2) $52.2 million, or 6.1%, and $66.0 million, or 7.7%, of the C&I portfolio are unguaranteed and guaranteed SBA loans, respectively Retail 28% Hospitality 21% Office 14% Industrial 11% Multifamily 10% Mixed Use 3% Construction 2% Gas Station 5% Other 6% CRE Portfolio (1) $3,975M Manufacturing 29% Finance & Insurance 16% Retail Trade 7% Wholesale Trade 6% Real Estate Rental & Leasing 3% Healthcare 6% Other 33% C&I Portfolio (2) $854M • CRE (1) represents 63% of the total portfolio • C&I (2) represents 14% of the total portfolio. 22

California $2,564 64% New York $251 6% Texas $390 10% Illinois $103 3% Other $668 17% CRE Composition by State $3,975 ($ in millions) CRE PORTFOLIO GEOGRAPHICAL EXPOSURE 23 California $38 50% New York $17 22% Other $23 28% Construction by State $78 California $434 57% Texas $51 7% New York $8 1% Illinois $13 2% Other $262 33% Owner Occupied by State $768 California $1,866 69% Texas $238 9% $152 6% Illinois $79 3% New York Other $367 13% Investor (Non - owner Occupied) by State $2,702 California $226 53% Texas $101 24% New York $74 17% Other $15 3% Multifamily by State $428 Illinois $12 3%

24 LOAN PORTFOLIO DISTRIBUTION Residential Real Estate & Equipment Finance C&I CRE Equipment Finance Residential Real Estate Lines of Credit (2) Term (2) Construction (1) Multifamily Non - owner Occupied Owner Occupied ($ in millions) $473 $980 $443 $411 $79 $428 $2,702 $768 Total Balance $0.04 $0.54 $0.86 $0.36 $11.23 $2.74 $3.15 $1.08 Average $0.03 $0.46 $0.11 $0.07 $8.00 $1.09 $1.13 $0.37 Median $250 $419 $368 $355 $49 $306 $1,922 $567 Top Quintile Balance (3) $0.1 or more $0.7 or more $0.8 or more $0.2 or more $16.8 or more $2.6 or more $3.8 or more $1.2 or more Top Quintile Loan Size $0.12 $1.17 $4.44 $1.55 $24.50 $9.87 $11.30 $4.05 Top Quintile Average $0.09 $0.92 $2.00 $0.41 $24.50 $4.12 $7.59 $2.14 Top Quintile Median (1) Represents the total outstanding amount. Advances require authorization and disbursement requests, depending on the progress of the project and inspections. Advances are non - revolving and are made throughout the term, up to the original commitment amount (2) Term loans are a commitment for a specified term. Majority of the Lines of Credit are revolving, including commercial revolvers, with some non - revolvers (sub - notes and working capital tranches) (3) Top quintile represents top 20% of the loans

25 Total >3 Years 1 - 3 Years <1 Year ($ in millions) Real Estate Loans 1,108.7 $ 632.4 $ 311.4 $ 164.9 $ Retail 845.3 389.3 294.7 161.3 Hospitality 563.9 58.8 268.4 236.7 Office 1,379.1 564.1 509.9 305.1 Other 3,897.0 $ 1,644.6 $ 1,384.4 $ 868.0 $ Commercial Property 78.6 0.0 4.0 74.6 Construction 979.5 973.4 0.0 6.1 RRE/Consumer 4,955.1 $ 2,618.0 $ 1,388.4 $ 948.7 $ Total Real Estate Loans 854.5 324.5 199.2 330.8 C&I (1) 472.6 212.4 227.6 32.6 Equipment Finance 6,282.2 $ 3,154.9 $ 1,815.2 $ 1,312.1 $ Loans Receivable LOAN PORTFOLIO MATURITIES Note: numbers may not add due to rounding (1) $308.3 million of C&I are lines of credit expected to be renewed and maintain a maturity of less than one year

USKC ( 1 ) LOANS & DEPOSITS USKC portfolio represented $ 931 . 9 million , or 15 % of the loan portfolio, and $ 968 . 5 million , or 15 % of the deposit portfolio . USKC CRE portfolio had a weighted average debt coverage ratio ( 2 ) of 1 . 96 x and weighted average loan - to - value ( 2 ) of 54 . 9 % . USKC Loans – Top 10 Industries (as of 1Q25) 28% 27% 20% 5% 3% 3% 3% 2% 2% 2% 5% Auto Part Manufacturer RE Investment Hotel Food Polyester Manufact Education Wholesale - household products Golf Course Electronics/Home Appliances Computer Equipment Manufac Other 20% 10% 9% 7% 7% Auto Part Manufac Electronics/Home Appliances Steel RE Investment/Leasing Food 6% All Other Financial Investment Activities 3% Hospitality 3% Holdings 3% Electrical Auto Parts 3% Rental 29% Other 26 USKC Deposits – Top 10 Industries (as of 1Q25) $834 24% 76% $865 28% 72% $918 26% 74% $937 24% 76% $932 24% 76% 1Q24 2Q24 4Q24 1Q25 3Q24 CRE C&I USKC Loans by Product 㸦 $ in millions 㸧 USKC Deposits by Product 㸦 $ in millions 㸧 $848 $867 $798 $823 57% 53% 54% 59% 62% 37% 42% 41% 36% 34% 1Q25 4Q24 3Q24 2Q24 1Q24 $969 Demand Noninterest - bearing Money Market & Savings (1) U.S. subsidiaries of Korean corporations (2) Weighted average DCR and weighted average LTV calculated when the loan was first underwritten or renewed subsequently (3) Includes $20.0 million CRE loan designated nonaccrual at March 31, 2025 (4) Time deposits, not illustrated, represent the remainder to add to 100%. (4) (3)

Rate Distribution Portfolio by State Fixed 64% Variable 36% OFFICE LOAN PORTFOLIO 27 (1) Segment represents exposure in CRE and excludes $17.3 million in construction. 3.8% of the portfolio is owner occupied (2) SBA CRE office loans were $5.9 million, or 1.05% of total office loans, at March 31, 2025 (3) Weighted average DCR and weighted average LTV calculated when the loan was first underwritten or renewed subsequently (4) Includes $20.0 million CRE loan designated nonaccrual at March 31, 2025 The CRE office portfolio (1) was $564.0 million (2) at March 31, 2025, representing 9% of the total loan portfolio. $4.5M Average balance of the portfolio 2.02x Weighted average debt coverage ratio (3) of the segment 55.27% Weighted average loan to value (3) of the segment 45.86% of the portfolio is expected to reprice in 1 to 3 months 3.55% of the office portfolio was represented by delinquent loans 4.69% of the office portfolio was represented by criticized loans (4) Remaining = 3% 80% 12% 4% 1%

28 HOSPITALITY SEGMENT (1) SBA loans in the hospitality segment were $20.8 million, or 2.5% of total hospitality loans, at March 31, 2025 (2) Weighted average DCR and weighted average LTV calculated when the loan was first underwritten or renewed subsequently (3) Metropolitan is categorized as a location that is in a major city and in proximity to downtown areas; destination is categorized as a hotel whose location/amenities make it a distinct tourist location; suburban is defined as areas outside of major city hubs and can include more rural areas Hospitality segment represented $845.3 million (1) , or 13% of the total loan portfolio and 21% of the total CRE portfolio at March 31, 2025. $4.4M Average balance of the segment (excluding construction) 2.1x Weighted average debt coverage ratio (2) of the segment 51.44% Weighted average loan to value (2) of the segment $109.3M or 12.94%, of the hospitality segment was criticized as of March 31, 2025 $2.2M in four nonaccrual loans included in the segment - one in a metropolitan (3) area in Texas, and one each in suburban/destination areas in Michigan, Tennessee, and Colorado Metropolitan (3) 58% Destination / Suburban (3) 28% Resort 7% Airport 5% Convention Center 2% Hospitality by Type

29 RETAIL SEGMENT Retail segment represents $1.11 billion (1) , or 18% of the total loan portfolio and 28% of the total CRE portfolio at March 31, 2025. $1.5M Average balance of the segment 2.01x Weighted average debt coverage ratio (2) of the segment 46.11% Weighted average loan to value (2) of the segment $3.2M or 0.29%, of the retail segment was criticized at March 31, 2025 $1.0M or 0.09%, of the retail segment was on nonaccrual status at March 31, 2025 California 71% Texas 12% Illinois Georgia 2% 3% Other 12% Percentage of Portfolio (1) SBA loans in the retail segment are $77.3 million, or 6.97% of total retail loans, at March 31, 2025 (2) Weighted average DCR and weighted average LTV calculated when the loan was first underwritten or renewed subsequently

30 Residential Portfolio RRE Portfolio RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE PORTFOLIO The RRE (1) portfolio was $979.5 million at March 31, 2025, representing 16% of the total loan portfolio. Our conservative underwriting policy focuses on high - quality mortgage originations with maximum Loan - to - Value (LTV) ratios between 60% and 70%, maximum Debt - to - Income (DTI) ratios of 43% and minimum FICO scores of 680. 27.1% Fixed Non - QM 92% (3) Jumbo Non - QM 6% (4) QM 2% (2) (1) RRE includes $1.3 million of Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC) and $6.2 million in consumer loans (2) QM loans conform to the Ability - to - Repay (ATR) rules/requirements of CFPB (3) Non - QM loans do not conform to the CFPB Dodd - Frank Act (4) Jumbo Non - QM loan amounts exceed FHFA limits, but generally conform to the ATR/QM rules Residential Real Estate Portfolio 72.9% Variable 0.66% 0.53% 12.7% 87.3% Reset within the Reset after next 12 months 12 months 0% Total 30 - 59 days 60 - 89 days delinquencies delinquency category delinquency category $2.8M / 0.29% on nonaccrual status at March 31, 2025 Percentage of Portfolio

4% 6% 4% Remaining = 44% 13% 10% 4% 8% 4% 3% EQUIPMENT FINANCE PORTFOLIO 31 Transportation 22% Construction 14% Waste Management 12% Manufacturing 12% Professional Services 6% Retail Trade 5% Healthcare 5% Agriculture 3% Wholesale Trade 4% Other Services 3% Other 14% Portfolio by Industry (1) Other includes hospitality and real estate of 3% and 3%, respectively Equipment finance portfolio represented $472.6 million , or 8% of the loan portfolio, at March 31, 2025 Portfolio by Equipment 32% 7% 7% 7% 4% 4% 4% 4% 3% 28% Portfolio by State (1)

32 1 Q 25 FINANCIAL SUMMARY Note: numbers may not add due to rounding (1) Percentage change calculated from dollars in thousands; change in basis points for selected balance sheet items and performance metrics (2) Non - GAAP financial measure, refer to the non - GAAP reconciliation slide Change (1) Y/Y Q/Q March 31, 2024 December 31, 2024 March 31, 2025 ($ in millions, except EPS) Income Statement Summary 8.8% 3.1% 50.7 $ 53.4 $ 55.1 $ Net interest income before credit loss - 0.1% 5.0% 7.7 7.4 7.7 Noninterest income 7.6% 3.3% 58.4 60.8 62.8 Operating revenue - 4.0% 1.3% 36.4 34.5 35.0 Noninterest expense 26.8% 5.9% 21.9 26.3 27.8 Preprovision net revenue 1,098.7% 187.9% 0.2 0.9 2.7 Credit loss (recovery) expense 15.6% - 0.8% 21.7 25.3 25.1 Pretax income 13.6% - 2.5% 6.6 7.6 7.4 Income tax expense 16.5% - 0.1% 15.2 $ 17.7 $ 17.7 $ Net income 0.50 $ 0.58 $ 0.58 $ EPS - Diluted Selected Balance Sheet Items 1.7% 0.5% 6,178 $ 6,251 $ 6,282 $ Loans receivable 3.8% 2.9% 6,376 6,436 6,619 Deposits 2.9% 0.7% 7,512 7,678 7,729 Total assets 6.9% 2.6% 703 $ 732 $ 751 $ Stockholders’ equity 36 18 9.23% 9.41% 9.59% TCE/TA (2) Performance Metrics 13 1 0.81% 0.93% 0.94% Return on average assets 102 3 7.90% 8.89% 8.92% Return on average equity 24 11 2.78% 2.91% 3.02% Net interest margin (673) (110) 62.42% 56.79% 55.69% Efficiency ratio

33 NON - G A A P R E C O N C I L I A T I O N : TANGIBLE COMMON EQUITY TO TANGIBLE ASSET RATIO (1) There were no preferred shares outstanding at the periods indicated March 31, June 30, September 30, December 31, March 31, ($ in thousands, except per share data) 2024 2024 2024 2024 2025 Hanmi Financial Corporation $ 7,512,046 $ 7,586,347 $ 7,712,299 $ 7,677,925 $ 7,729,035 Assets (11,074) (11,048) (11,031) (11,031) (11,031) Less goodwill and other intangible assets $ 7,500,972 $ 7,575,299 $ 7,701,268 $ 7,666,894 $ 7,718,004 Tangible assets $ 703,100 $ 707,059 $ 736,709 $ 732,174 $ 751,485 Stockholders' equity (1) (11,074) (11,048) (11,031) (11,031) (11,031) Less goodwill and other intangible assets $ 692,026 $ 696,011 $ 725,678 $ 721,143 $ 740,454 Tangible stockholders' equity (1) 75,537 76,443 55,790 70,342 60,035 Add AFS securities AOCI $ 767,563 $ 772,454 $ 781,468 $ 791,485 $ 800,489 Tangible stockholder equity without AFS securities AOCI (1) 9.36% 9.32% 9.55% 9.54% 9.72% Stockholders' equity to assets 9.23% 9.19% 9.42% 9.41% 9.59% Tangible common equity to tangible assets (TCE/TA) (1) 10.23% 10.20% 10.15% 10.32% 10.37% TCE/TA (w/o AFS securities AOCI) (1) 30,276,358 30,272,110 30,196,755 30,195,999 30,233,514 Common shares outstanding $ 22.86 $ 22.99 $ 24.03 $ 23.88 $ 24.49 Tangible common equity per common share

34 NON - G A A P R E C O N C I L I A T I O N : PRO FORMA REGULATORY CAPITAL Bank (1) Company (1) ($ in thousands) Total Risk - based Tier 1 Common Equity Tier 1 Total Risk - based Tier 1 Common Equity Tier 1 $941,548 $868,057 $868,057 $994,327 $810,836 $788,625 Regulatory capital (60,035) (60,035) (60,035) (59,932) (59,932) (59,932) Unrealized losses on AFS securities $881,513 $808,022 $808,022 $934,395 $750,904 $728,693 Adjusted regulatory capital $6,502,730 $6,502,730 $6,502,730 $6,503,188 $6,503,188 $6,503,188 Risk weighted assets (13,538) (13,538) (13,538) (12,931) (12,931) (12,931) Risk weighted assets impact of unrealized losses on AFS securities $6,489,192 $6,489,192 $6,489,192 $6,490,257 $6,490,257 $6,490,257 Adjusted Risk weighted assets 14.48% 13.35% 13.35% 15.29% 12.47% 12.13% Regulatory capital ratio as reported - 0.89% - 0.90% - 0.90% - 0.89% - 0.90% - 0.90% Impact of unrealized losses on AFS securities 13.59% 12.45% 12.45% 14.40% 11.57% 11.23% Pro forma regulatory capital ratio Note: numbers may not add due to rounding (1) Pro forma capital ratios at March 31, 2025.