PLNT · Planet Fitness, Inc.
Income-statement, balance-sheet and cash-flow figures extracted from the company's SEC filings — 10-K annual and 10-Q quarterly reports — and standardised for comparison across periods.
Chart any reported metric, KPI or segment over time — the full statement history lives here
| Line Item | TTM | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1.41B | $1.32B | $1.18B | $1.07B | $936.77M | $587.02M | $406.62M | $688.8M | $572.9M | $429.94M | $378.24M | $330.54M | $279.78M | $211.01M | |
| $258.24M | $230.31M | $197.12M | $190.03M | $177.2M | $100.99M | — | $194.45M | $162.65M | $129.27M | $122.32M | $113.49M | $100.31M | $81.35M | |
| $1.15B | $1.09B | $984.53M | $881.3M | $759.57M | $486.03M | — | $494.35M | $410.25M | $300.68M | $255.92M | $217.05M | $179.47M | $129.66M | |
| — | 82.61% | 83.32% | 82.26% | 81.08% | 82.8% | — | 71.77% | 71.61% | 69.93% | 67.66% | 65.66% | 64.15% | 61.45% | |
| $136.37M | $137.63M | $129.15M | $124.93M | $114.85M | $94.54M | $68.59M | $78.82M | $72.45M | $60.37M | $50.01M | $55.57M | $35.12M | $23.12M | |
| $34.4M | $36.8M | $49.2M | $51.5M | $40.29M | $16.68M | $16.89M | $16.36M | $15.72M | $17.88M | $19.76M | $21.54M | $23.7M | $22.88M | |
| $159.47M | $155.79M | $160.35M | $149.41M | $124.02M | $62.8M | $53.83M | $44.35M | $35.26M | $31.76M | $31.5M | $32.16M | $32.34M | $28.81M | |
| $973.51M | $929.47M | $857.46M | $798.46M | $706.69M | $443.63M | $346.86M | $455.72M | $388.85M | $282.41M | $262.58M | $258.44M | $218.24M | $174.97M | |
| $435.56M | $394.68M | $324.2M | $272.86M | $230.08M | $143.4M | $59.76M | $233.08M | $184.04M | $147.54M | $115.66M | $72.1M | $61.54M | $36.04M | |
| — | 29.81% | 27.44% | 25.47% | 24.56% | 24.43% | 14.7% | 33.84% | 32.13% | 34.32% | 30.58% | 21.81% | 22% | 17.08% | |
| $595.02M | $550.46M | $484.54M | $422.28M | $354.1M | $206.2M | $113.59M | $277.43M | $219.3M | $179.3M | $147.16M | $104.26M | $93.88M | $64.85M | |
| $122.23M | $108.24M | $100.04M | $86.58M | $88.63M | $81.21M | $82.12M | $60.85M | $50.75M | $35.34M | $27.15M | — | — | — | |
| $22.43M | $23M | $23.12M | $17.74M | $5.01M | $878K | $2.94M | $7.05M | $4.68M | $54K | $21K | — | — | — | |
| -$101.42M | -$85.7M | -$77.47M | -$65.32M | -$68.64M | -$91.44M | -$74.28M | -$59.91M | -$52.24M | $281.65M | -$25.75M | -$24.82M | -$23.06M | -$9.61M | |
| -$2.49M | -$2.84M | -$4.04M | -$1.99M | -$467K | -$179K | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| $334.13M | $308.98M | $246.73M | $207.54M | $161.44M | $51.96M | -$14.52M | $173.18M | $131.8M | $429.18M | $89.91M | $47.28M | $38.48M | $26.43M | |
| $92.55M | $85.87M | $68.44M | $58.51M | $50.52M | $5.66M | $687K | $37.76M | $28.64M | $373.58M | $18.66M | $9.15M | $1.18M | $633K | |
| $237.85M | $219.1M | $172.04M | $138.31M | $99.4M | $42.77M | -$14.99M | $117.7M | $88.02M | $33.15M | $21.5M | $18.52M | $36.81M | $25.44M | |
| — | 16.55% | 14.56% | 12.91% | 10.61% | 7.29% | -3.69% | 17.09% | 15.36% | 7.71% | 5.68% | 5.6% | 13.16% | 12.06% | |
| $1.24M | $1.16M | $2.2M | $8.72M | $11.05M | $3.35M | -$213K | $17.72M | $15.14M | $22.46M | $49.75M | $19.61M | $487K | $361K | |
| — | $219.1M | $172.04M | $138.31M | $99.4M | $42.77M | -$14.99M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| $236.01M | $222.76M | $169.52M | $138.93M | $98.94M | $42.76M | -$15.27M | $117.9M | $88.76M | $34.06M | $21.54M | $17.5M | $36.08M | $25.53M |
Capital Returned to Shareholders
Cash spent on share repurchases and dividends per fiscal year, as reported on the cash-flow statement. Across FY2016–FY2025: $1.82B in buybacks, $169.28M in dividends.
Price & Valuation
Multiples computed on the strict TTM/EV methodology — today's snapshot against peers, and each ratio recomputed as of past filing dates.
Valuation
Peer medians compare against the 13 similar-size Leisure companies (of 32 listed).
EV/Adj. EBITDA uses the company-stated “Adjusted EBITDA”, extracted from the reconciliation in its SEC filings — the company's own non-GAAP definition, not an XBRL-tagged figure.
Valuation over time computed as of each quarter's filing date
EV/Adj. EBITDA uses the company-stated “Adjusted EBITDA”, extracted from the reconciliation in its SEC filings as it existed at each sample date — the company's own non-GAAP definition, not an XBRL-tagged figure. Each point's tooltip names its TTM or fiscal-year basis.
Revenue Breakdown
Annual revenue as the company disaggregates it in its own XBRL filings. Years a component wasn't reported show a dash.
Share mode is each component's slice of the reported components that year — issuers rarely tag every revenue dollar, so slices need not sum to total revenue.
By Segment (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate Owned Club Segment | $546,097,000 | $502,287,000 | $449,296,000 | $379,393,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Franchise Segment | $467,958,000 | $423,247,000 | $387,929,000 | $329,634,000 | $290,710,000 | $206,156,000 | $277,582,000 | $224,140,000 |
| Equipment Segment | $310,089,000 | $256,120,000 | $234,101,000 | $227,745,000 | $129,094,000 | $83,320,000 | $251,524,000 | $210,159,000 |
| Corporate-Owned Stores Segment | — | — | — | — | $167,219,000 | $117,142,000 | $159,697,000 | $138,599,000 |
By Geography (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americas | $1,284,622,000 | $1,141,550,000 | $1,042,784,000 | $908,706,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Non Us | $39,522,000 | $40,104,000 | $28,542,000 | $28,066,000 | $10,284,000 | $6,269,000 | $10,596,000 | $9,059,000 |
| United States | — | — | — | — | $576,739,000 | $400,349,000 | $678,207,000 | $563,839,000 |
By Product & Service (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate Owned Clubs | $546,097,000 | $502,287,000 | $449,296,000 | $379,393,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Franchise | $380,971,000 | $344,320,000 | $317,917,000 | $271,559,000 | $238,349,000 | $162,855,000 | $223,139,000 | $175,314,000 |
| Equipment Revenue | $310,089,000 | $256,120,000 | $234,101,000 | $227,745,000 | $129,094,000 | — | $251,524,000 | $210,159,000 |
| Advertising | $86,987,000 | $78,927,000 | $70,012,000 | $58,075,000 | $52,361,000 | $43,301,000 | $50,155,000 | $42,194,000 |
| Commission Income | — | — | — | — | — | $696,000 | $4,288,000 | $6,632,000 |
| Corporate-Owned Stores | — | — | — | — | $167,219,000 | — | $159,697,000 | $138,599,000 |
| Placement Services | — | — | — | — | — | $6,918,000 | — | — |