Fondren Management LP
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2020, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Russell 2000 as of 2020-09-30, active share 100.0%; sector active share 41.1% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 3 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
13 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2020 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2020Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2020| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | 38.2% | $5,827,000 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 25.8% | $3,936,111 |
| Energy | 16.2% | $2,471,000 |
| Technology | 14.2% | $2,173,650 |
| Financial Services | 3.2% | $482,686 |
| Basic Materials | 1.3% | $201,789 |
| Consumer Defensive | 1.1% | $175,438 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LSAK | Lesaka Technologies Inc | +330,000 | 645,000 | $2,173,650 | |
| — | +10,000 | 100,000 | $250,000 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | −1,032,067 | 535,500 | $204,000 | ||
| — | −556,553 | 1,213,447 | $1,832,000 | ||
| — | −49,900 | 137,000 | $1,025,000 | ||
| BH | Biglari Holdings Inc. | −23,200 | 44,221 | $3,936,111 | |
| CRD-B | Crawford & Co | −20,575 | 38,900 | $250,516 | |
| — | −8,827 | 31,523 | $173,000 | ||
| ACNT | Ascent Industries Co. | −8,444 | 36,556 | $201,789 | |
| CRD-A | Crawford & Co | −7,170 | 35,500 | $232,170 | |
| RMCF | Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. | −7,138 | 65,462 | $175,438 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarterSold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMMR | Immersion Corp | 545,000 | $3,395,350 | |
| HHS | Harte Hanks Inc | 545,502 | $1,658,326 | |
| — | 996,225 | $762,000 | ||
| TTI | Tetra Technologies Inc | 1,145,000 | $606,850 | |
| BH-A | Biglari Holdings Inc. | 1,510 | $505,850 | |
| HCHC | INNOVATE Corp. | 125,000 | $418,000 | |
| HQI | HireQuest, Inc. | 45,416 | $281,125 | |
| — | 300,000 | $249,000 | ||
| — | 30,000 | $238,800 | ||
| — | 63,422 | $92,000 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BH |
Biglari Holdings Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 44,221 | $3,936,111 | 25.78% | |
| EGY |
Vaalco Energy Inc
Energy
|
Held | 2,471,000 | $2,471,000 | 16.18% | |
|
|
Held | 1,301,874 | $2,343,000 | 15.35% | ||
| LSAK |
Lesaka Technologies Inc
Technology
|
Added | 645,000 | $2,173,650 | 14.24% | |
|
|
Reduced | 1,213,447 | $1,832,000 | 12.00% | ||
|
|
Reduced | 137,000 | $1,025,000 | 6.71% | ||
| CRD-B |
Crawford & Co
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 38,900 | $250,516 | 1.64% | |
|
|
Added | 100,000 | $250,000 | 1.64% | ||
| CRD-A |
Crawford & Co
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 35,500 | $232,170 | 1.52% | |
|
|
Reduced | 535,500 | $204,000 | 1.34% | ||
| ACNT |
Ascent Industries Co.
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 36,556 | $201,789 | 1.32% | |
| RMCF |
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.
Consumer Defensive
|
Reduced | 65,462 | $175,438 | 1.15% | |
|
|
Reduced | 31,523 | $173,000 | 1.13% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.