Tensile Capital Management LP
AdviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Schedule 13D/13G stakes
Stakes of 5% or more disclosed on Schedule 13D or 13G, each on the filer's latest filing for the security. These are event-dated stakes, not the quarter-end 13F portfolio below.
No stake currently held at or above 5%.
A 13D or 13G stays in force until its filer amends it and no amendment is due without a material change, so a stake with no filing in 24 months reads unconfirmed, never sold. An amendment reporting under 5% ends the filer's duty to amend, not necessarily the holding. Shares are restated onto today's split basis. Show 1 exited, below-5% or retired stake
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2026, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P MidCap 400 as of 2026-06-30, active share 98.2%; sector active share 44.8% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 26 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
22 tracked positions · as of Jun 30, 2026 · Δ vs Mar 31, 2026Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Jun 30, 2026| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Cyclical | 35.8% | $259,561,762 |
| Technology | 27.8% | $201,044,811 |
| Real Estate | 10.3% | $74,898,855 |
| Consumer Defensive | 6.3% | $45,607,794 |
| Utilities | 6.1% | $44,363,471 |
| Communication Services | 5.4% | $39,126,320 |
| Energy | 5.1% | $37,098,405 |
| Industrials | 3.1% | $22,553,417 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMP | Compass, Inc. | +2,015,000 | 4,012,399 | $49,472,879 | |
| TYL | Tyler Technologies Inc | +193,668 | 245,043 | $71,665,275 | |
| WBI | WaterBridge Infrastructure LLC | +97,959 | 1,082,533 | $37,098,405 | |
| NCNO | nCino, Inc. | +51,450 | 1,056,592 | $17,275,279 | |
| APPF | Appfolio Inc | +20,000 | 73,000 | $11,705,550 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIT | Alight, Inc. / Delaware | −546,728 | 3,213,744 | $1,799,696 | |
| VVV | Valvoline Inc | −545,000 | 1,553,843 | $61,438,952 | |
| VERX | Vertex, Inc. | −500,000 | 2,898,563 | $33,275,503 | |
| HOS | Hornbeck Offshore Services, Inc. | −359,669 | 490,277 | $4,285,020 | |
| FOXF | Fox Factory Holding Corp | −195,939 | 40,573 | $687,509 | |
| CCK | Crown Holdings, Inc. | −135,000 | 300,165 | $33,564,450 | |
| CTRI | Centuri Holdings, Inc. | −124,197 | 1,467,046 | $44,363,471 | |
| USFD | US Foods Holding Corp. | −95,000 | 446,042 | $45,607,794 | |
| UHAL-B | U-Haul Holding Co | −64,785 | 316,610 | $18,268,397 | |
| BL | Blackline, Inc. | −55,940 | 694,846 | $19,504,327 | |
| QTWO | Q2 Holdings, Inc. | −21,000 | 868,767 | $41,787,692 | |
| SKY | Champion Homes, Inc. | −7,560 | 203,583 | $17,939,733 | |
| EQIX | Equinix Inc | −2,000 | 24,392 | $25,425,976 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISN | Vistance Networks, Inc. | 315,453 | $4,031,489 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DKS |
Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 357,844 | $81,162,597 | 11.21% | |
| TYL |
Tyler Technologies Inc
Technology
|
Added | 245,043 | $71,665,275 | 9.90% | |
| LAD |
Lithia Motors Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 222,963 | $64,768,521 | 8.94% | |
| VVV |
Valvoline Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 1,553,843 | $61,438,952 | 8.48% | |
| COMP |
Compass, Inc.
Real Estate
|
Added | 4,012,399 | $49,472,879 | 6.83% | |
| USFD |
US Foods Holding Corp.
Consumer Defensive
|
Reduced | 446,042 | $45,607,794 | 6.30% | |
| CTRI |
Centuri Holdings, Inc.
Utilities
|
Reduced | 1,467,046 | $44,363,471 | 6.13% | |
| QTWO |
Q2 Holdings, Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 868,767 | $41,787,692 | 5.77% | |
| BATRK |
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Held | 753,879 | $39,126,320 | 5.40% | |
| WBI |
WaterBridge Infrastructure LLC
Energy
|
Added | 1,082,533 | $37,098,405 | 5.12% | |
| CCK |
Crown Holdings, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 300,165 | $33,564,450 | 4.63% | |
| VERX |
Vertex, Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 2,898,563 | $33,275,503 | 4.59% | |
| EQIX |
Equinix Inc
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 24,392 | $25,425,976 | 3.51% | |
| BL |
Blackline, Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 694,846 | $19,504,327 | 2.69% | |
| UHAL-B |
U-Haul Holding Co
Industrials
|
Reduced | 316,610 | $18,268,397 | 2.52% | |
| SKY |
Champion Homes, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 203,583 | $17,939,733 | 2.48% | |
| NCNO |
nCino, Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 1,056,592 | $17,275,279 | 2.39% | |
| APPF |
Appfolio Inc
Technology
|
Added | 73,000 | $11,705,550 | 1.62% | |
| HOS |
Hornbeck Offshore Services, Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 490,277 | $4,285,020 | 0.59% | |
| VISN |
Vistance Networks, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 315,453 | $4,031,489 | 0.56% | |
| ALIT |
Alight, Inc. / Delaware
Technology
|
Reduced | 3,213,744 | $1,799,696 | 0.25% | |
| FOXF |
Fox Factory Holding Corp
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 40,573 | $687,509 | 0.09% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.