SAYA MANAGEMENT LP
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2022, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P MidCap 400 as of 2022-06-30, active share 99.3%; sector active share 85.3% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 10 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
9 tracked positions · as of Jun 30, 2022 · Δ vs Mar 31, 2022Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Jun 30, 2022| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 40.3% | $31,550,725 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 34.9% | $27,319,629 |
| Basic Materials | 24.8% | $19,400,022 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCK | Crown Holdings, Inc. | +48,900 | 146,233 | $13,478,295 | |
| DD | DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | +17,500 | 283,666 | $15,766,158 | |
| NTR | Nutrien Ltd. | +10,100 | 45,600 | $3,633,864 | |
| TDG | TransDigm Group INC | +7,200 | 21,965 | $11,787,956 | |
| RRX | Regal Rexnord Corp | +4,900 | 75,400 | $8,559,408 | |
| AVY | Avery Dennison Corp | +4,900 | 46,091 | $7,460,750 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WSC | WillScot Holdings Corp | −177,100 | 172,731 | $5,599,939 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DD |
DuPont de Nemours, Inc.
Basic Materials
|
Added | 283,666 | $15,766,158 | 20.14% | |
| CCK |
Crown Holdings, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 146,233 | $13,478,295 | 17.22% | |
| TDG |
TransDigm Group INC
Industrials
|
Added | 21,965 | $11,787,956 | 15.06% | |
| RRX |
Regal Rexnord Corp
Industrials
|
Added | 75,400 | $8,559,408 | 10.94% | |
| AVY |
Avery Dennison Corp
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 46,091 | $7,460,750 | 9.53% | |
| GM |
General Motors Co
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 200,900 | $6,380,584 | 8.15% | |
| XPO |
XPO, Inc.
Industrials
|
Held | 116,350 | $5,603,422 | 7.16% | |
| WSC |
WillScot Holdings Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 172,731 | $5,599,939 | 7.15% | |
| NTR |
Nutrien Ltd.
Basic Materials
|
Added | 45,600 | $3,633,864 | 4.64% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.