Polarity Investment Partners LP
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Mar 31, 2022, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Nasdaq-100 as of 2022-03-31, active share 95.1%; sector active share 52.4% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 2 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
18 tracked positions · as of Mar 31, 2022 · Δ vs Dec 31, 2021Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Mar 31, 2022| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 28.8% | $10,667,920 |
| Industrials | 21.7% | $8,065,167 |
| Unclassified | 21.2% | $7,877,400 |
| Utilities | 16.3% | $6,044,636 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 10.3% | $3,829,772 |
| Basic Materials | 1.6% | $603,250 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNW | ReNew Energy Global plc | +31,641 | 646,483 | $5,314,090 | |
| CRNC | Cerence Inc. | +28,842 | 38,946 | $1,405,950 | |
| GXO | GXO Logistics, Inc. | +17,011 | 67,931 | $4,846,197 | |
| ST | Sensata Technologies Holding plc | +8,468 | 46,547 | $2,366,914 | |
| FSLR | First Solar, Inc. | +5,496 | 14,090 | $1,179,896 | |
| — | +2,326 | 42,132 | $2,713,000 | ||
| TSLA | Tesla, Inc. | +800 | 1,767 | $1,904,119 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reducedNew Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarterSold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WSC | WillScot Holdings Corp | 51,957 | $2,121,923 | |
| S | SentinelOne, Inc. | 41,707 | $2,105,786 | |
| ADI | Analog Devices Inc | 9,058 | $1,592,124 | |
| IVAN | SES AI Corp | 158,361 | $1,576,000 | |
| ASPN | Aspen Aerogels Inc | 28,614 | $1,424,691 | |
| NVTS | Navitas Semiconductor Corp | 70,321 | $1,196,160 | |
| EVRG | Evergy, Inc. | 13,769 | $944,691 | |
| AEVA | Aeva Technologies, Inc. | 34,264 | $259,035 | |
| — | 149,748 | $0 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNW |
ReNew Energy Global plc
Utilities
|
Added | 646,483 | $5,314,090 | 14.33% | |
| GXO |
GXO Logistics, Inc.
Industrials
|
Added | 67,931 | $4,846,197 | 13.07% | |
| QQQ |
Invesco Qqq Trust, Series 1
PUT
|
NEW | 10,000 | $3,625,400 | 9.78% | |
| TDY |
Teledyne Technologies Inc
Technology
|
Reduced | 6,355 | $3,003,563 | 8.10% | |
|
|
Added | 42,132 | $2,713,000 | 7.32% | ||
| ST |
Sensata Technologies Holding plc
Technology
|
Added | 46,547 | $2,366,914 | 6.38% | |
| XPO |
XPO, Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 31,332 | $2,280,970 | 6.15% | |
| GM |
General Motors Co
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 44,025 | $1,925,653 | 5.19% | |
| TSLA |
Tesla, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 1,767 | $1,904,119 | 5.13% | |
|
|
Reduced | 119,309 | $1,539,000 | 4.15% | ||
| TER |
Teradyne, Inc
Technology
|
NEW | 12,442 | $1,471,017 | 3.97% | |
| CRNC |
Cerence Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 38,946 | $1,405,950 | 3.79% | |
| FSLR |
First Solar, Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 14,090 | $1,179,896 | 3.18% | |
| TPICQ |
Tpi Composites, Inc
Industrials
|
NEW | 66,725 | $938,000 | 2.53% | |
| IOT |
Samsara Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 53,735 | $860,834 | 2.32% | |
| STEM |
Stem, Inc.
Utilities
|
NEW | 66,353 | $730,546 | 1.97% | |
| LGO |
Largo Inc.
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 47,500 | $603,250 | 1.63% | |
| RUN |
Sunrun Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 12,504 | $379,746 | 1.02% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.