GNW · Genworth Financial Inc
Price & Indicators
Up next
AI Brief
Q2 FY26 earnings call · Aug 6, 2026TL;DR. Genworth posted Q2 net income of $47M and adjusted operating income ex-Closed Block of $112M, with Enact driving strong results through a $143M contribution and $103M capital return; the company raised its 2026 share repurchase guidance to $225–$250M and updated expected Enact capital returns to $445–$485M for the year. However, Closed Block adjusted operating loss widened to $110M with H1 2026 A-to-E losses trending above the ~$300M full-year expectation, and CareScout match volumes remain pacing below the path needed to hit the 7,500 full-year target.
- + Enact delivered $143M of adjusted operating income with a $37M pre-tax reserve release and a 14% loss ratio. new
- + New insurance written rose to $15B and primary insurance in force grew 2% YoY to $274B with elevated persistency. new
- + Enact's PMIERs sufficiency ratio remained strong at 161% (~$1.9B above requirements), supporting $103M of capital returned to Genworth in Q2. new
- + Genworth raised 2026 share repurchase guidance to $225–$250M and now expects to receive $445–$485M from Enact for the full year. new
- + Cumulative LTC MYRAP actions have reached ~$34.8B NPV of benefit reductions and premium increases since 2012, materially shrinking exposure to the riskiest policy features. new
- − Closed Block adjusted operating loss was $110M in Q2, driven by a $127M pre-tax A-to-E liability remeasurement loss, with H1 A-to-E losses trending above the ~$300M full-year expectation. new
- − CareScout match volumes are pacing below the level required to reach the 7,500 full-year 2026 target. new
- − Corporate and Other reported a $31M adjusted operating loss in Q2 on debt service and CareScout investment, and the company is committing $50–$55M to CareScout in 2026 with no additional capital investment planned for CareScout insurance beyond the initial $85M. new
- − AXA litigation recovery (~$750M) remains inherently uncertain, is not factored into current capital allocation plans, and the appeal decision is 3–6 months away. new
AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice
Equibles Rating
blended score · not investment adviceBlended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.
Guidance & track record
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders BuyIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| New insurance written | $15.2B | second quarter of 2026 filing | — |
| Primary persistency rate | 80% | second quarter of 2026 filing | — |
| Adjusted Operating Income (Loss) - Enact Segment non-GAAP | 143M | 2Q | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted operating income (loss), excluding Closed Block non-GAAP | $112M | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Adjusted operating income (loss) 2M
+110M Adjustment to exclude Closed Block segment adjusted operating (income) loss
= Adjusted operating income (loss), excluding Closed Block 112M
|
|||
| Adjusted operating income (loss), excluding Closed Block per diluted share non-GAAP | $0.29 | Q2 2026 | — |
| Adjusted operating income (loss), excluding Closed Block per share - Diluted non-GAAP | $0.29 | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Available Assets Above PMIERs Requirements | 1.89B | 2Q | — |
|
|
|||
| Capital returns from Enact | 103M | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Care Assurance Worksite approved states | 34 | Q2 2026 | — |
| CareScout delivered matches | 1,459 | Q2 2026 | — |
| CareScout Services revenues | $6M | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Direct Primary Insurance In-Force | 273.95B | 2Q | — |
|
|
|||
| Direct Primary New Insurance Written | 15.2B | 2Q | — |
|
|
|||
| Direct Primary Risk In-Force | 71.62B | 2Q | — |
|
|
|||
| Enact adjusted operating income (loss) non-GAAP | $143M | Q2 2026 | — |
| Enact Equity | $4.37B | Q2 2026 | — |
| Enact PMIERs sufficiency ratio | 161% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Genworth holding company cash and liquid assets | $215M | Q2 2026 | — |
| GLIC consolidated RBC ratio | 286% | Q2 2026 | — |
| Loss Ratio | 14% | 2Q | — |
| LTC MYRAP estimated net present value achieved since 2012 from IFAs | 34.8B | since 2012 | — |
| New Delinquencies | 12,299 | 2Q | — |
| Paid Claims | 361 | 2Q | — |
| Primary Cures | 12,278 | 2Q | — |
| Primary Delinquencies | 24,330 | 2Q | — |
|
|
|||
| Primary insurance in-force | $274B | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Primary new insurance written | $15.2B | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Share repurchases | 62M | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Share repurchases since program inception through June 30, 2026 | 918M | since program inception through June 30, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted operating income (loss) non-GAAP | $77M | Three months ended March 31, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted operating income, excluding Closed Block non-GAAP | $109M | Q1 2026 | — |
| Adjusted operating income, excluding Closed Block per diluted share non-GAAP | $0.28 | Q1 2026 | — |
| CareScout matches | 1,486 | Q1 2026 | — |
| Enact loss ratio | 15% | Q1 2026 | — |
| Share repurchases since program inception | $856M | since program inception through March 31, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted Expense Ratio non-GAAP | 25% | FY2025 Total | — |
| Adjusted operating income (loss) - Closed Block segment non-GAAP | -$317M | Twelve months ended December 31, 2025 | — |
| Adjusted operating income (loss) - Closed Block segment: Annuities non-GAAP | $75M | Twelve months ended December 31, 2025 | — |
| Adjusted operating income (loss) - Closed Block segment: Life insurance non-GAAP | -$66M | Twelve months ended December 31, 2025 | — |
| Adjusted operating income (loss) - Closed Block segment: Long-term care insurance non-GAAP | -$326M | Twelve months ended December 31, 2025 | — |
| Adjusted operating income (loss) - Corporate and Other non-GAAP | -$97M | Twelve months ended December 31, 2025 | — |
| Adjusted operating income (loss) available to Genworth Financial, Inc.'s common stockholders non-GAAP | $144M | Twelve months ended December 31, 2025 | — |
| Adjusted operating income (loss) per share - Basic non-GAAP | $0.35 | Twelve months ended December 31, 2025 | — |
| Adjusted operating income (loss) per share - Diluted non-GAAP | $0.35 | Twelve months ended December 31, 2025 | — |
| Core Yield non-GAAP | 4.87% | FY2025 Total | — |
| Operating ROE non-GAAP | 1.4% | Twelve months ended December 31, 2025 | — |
| Ratio of the liability remeasurement (gains) losses to beginning reserves | 0.4% | 4Q | — |
| Share repurchases in 2025 | $245M | 2025 | — |
| Share repurchases in the quarter | $94M | Q4 2025 | — |
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
Insurance - Life — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
GNW
this stock
Genworth Financial Inc
|
$3.77B | +10.1% | +0.1% | 18.8 | 2.2% |
|
CILJF
China Life Insurance Co Ltd
|
$105.99B | +11.6% | — | — | 0.0% |
|
MFC
Manulife Financial Corp
|
$71.06B | +16.9% | — | — | 1.3% |
|
MET
Metlife Inc
|
$61.33B | +20.6% | +8.6% | 18.5 | 1.8% |
|
AFL
Aflac Inc
|
$58.10B | +5.1% | -9.3% | 12.5 | 2.2% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every sectionPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GNW | +0.5% | +1.2% | +19.2% | +1.1% | +10.1% |
| SPY | +0.5% | +1.2% | +13.3% | +2.7% | +12.5% |
| vs SPY | +0.0% | 0.0% | +5.9% | -1.6% | -2.4% |
Capital returns
Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.