GNW · Genworth Financial Inc
Income-statement, balance-sheet and cash-flow figures extracted from the company's SEC filings — 10-K annual and 10-Q quarterly reports — and standardised for comparison across periods.
Chart any reported metric, KPI or segment over time — the full statement history lives here
| Line Item | TTM | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 | FY2009 | FY2008 | FY2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $7.4B | $7.3B | $7.3B | $7.49B | $7.5B | $7.82B | $8.28B | $7.71B | $7.9B | $7.51B | $8.37B | $8.55B | $8.73B | $8.63B | $9.64B | $9.92B | $10.09B | $9.07B | $9.95B | $11.13B | |
| $3.53B | $3.5B | $3.48B | $3.64B | $3.68B | $3.41B | $3.84B | $3.73B | $3.99B | $3.49B | $4.16B | $4.58B | $4.7B | $4.52B | $5.04B | $5.69B | $5.85B | $6.02B | $6.78B | $6.33B | |
| $1.01B | $1.01B | $977M | $942M | $1.29B | $998M | $935M | $909M | $943M | $957M | $1.27B | $1.31B | $1.14B | $1.24B | $1.59B | $1.93B | $2.22B | $1.88B | $2.16B | $2.08B | |
| — | — | — | $34M | $38M | $47M | $26M | $44M | $72M | $91M | $17M | $64M | $70M | $109M | $104M | $133M | $116M | — | — | — | |
| $223M | $231M | $249M | $264M | $326M | $384M | $463M | $408M | $348M | $392M | $498M | $966M | $453M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| $11M | — | — | $4M | $2M | $34M | $3M | $4M | $2M | $1M | $22M | $8M | $0 | — | — | — | $1M | $5M | $38M | — | |
| — | — | — | $41M | $818M | $474M | $310M | $355M | -$5M | $530M | -$316M | $255M | -$398M | $585M | $403M | $54M | $35M | $198M | — | — | |
| — | — | — | 0.55% | 10.91% | 6.06% | 3.74% | 4.61% | -0.06% | 7.05% | -3.78% | 2.98% | -4.56% | 6.78% | 4.18% | 0.54% | 0.35% | 2.18% | — | — | |
| — | — | — | $305M | $1.14B | $858M | $773M | $763M | $343M | $922M | $182M | $1.22B | $55M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| $104M | $105M | $115M | $118M | $106M | $160M | $195M | $231M | $256M | $266M | $337M | $419M | $433M | $450M | $476M | $506M | $457M | $393M | $470M | $481M | |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | |
| $71M | $59M | $13M | $23M | -$2M | $322M | $492M | $27M | -$9M | $137M | $72M | -$75M | -$22M | -$64M | $27M | -$195M | -$143M | -$1.04B | -$1.71B | -$332M | |
| $402M | $433M | $595M | $303M | $1.37B | $1.11B | $928M | $521M | $137M | $127M | $320M | -$15M | -$1.3B | $993M | $606M | $130M | -$53M | -$792M | -$942M | $1.61B | |
| $70M | $84M | $158M | $104M | $319M | $248M | $230M | $139M | $70M | -$406M | $358M | -$9M | -$94M | $313M | $138M | -$11M | -$248M | -$393M | -$370M | $452M | |
| $212M | $223M | $299M | $76M | $916M | $850M | $178M | $343M | $119M | $817M | -$277M | -$615M | -$1.24B | $560M | $325M | $38M | $52M | -$460M | -$572M | $1.22B | |
| — | 3.05% | 4.1% | 1.01% | 12.22% | 10.87% | 2.15% | 4.45% | 1.51% | 10.87% | -3.31% | -7.19% | -14.25% | 6.49% | 3.37% | 0.38% | 0.52% | -5.07% | -5.75% | 10.97% | |
| $130M | $127M | $128M | $123M | $130M | $41M | $34M | $187M | $178M | $110M | $210M | $202M | $196M | $154M | $200M | $139M | $143M | $61M | $0 | $0 | |
| $278M | $542M | $1.21B | $135M | $4.16B | $2.13B | $1.17B | $1.73B | -$995M | $750M | -$193M | -$2.08B | $717M | -$2.1B | $1.48B | $2.58B | $1.47B | $3.02B | -$4.36B | $790M | |
| USD/shares | $0.53 | $0.54 | $0.69 | $0.16 | $1.82 | $1.68 | $0.35 | $0.68 | $0.24 | $1.64 | -$0.56 | -$1.24 | -$2.51 | $1.13 | $0.66 | $0.08 | $0.11 | -$1.02 | -$1.32 | $2.77 |
| USD/shares | $0.53 | $0.54 | $0.68 | $0.16 | $1.79 | $1.65 | $0.35 | $0.67 | $0.24 | $1.63 | -$0.56 | -$1.24 | -$2.51 | $1.12 | $0.66 | $0.08 | $0.11 | -$1.02 | -$1.32 | $2.73 |
| shares | — | 409M | 433.9M | 468.8M | 504.4M | 506.9M | 505.2M | 502.9M | 500.4M | 499M | 498.3M | 497.4M | 496.4M | 493.6M | 491.6M | 490.6M | 489.3M | 451.1M | 433.2M | 439.7M |
| shares | — | 414M | 439.4M | 474.9M | 510.9M | 514.7M | 511.6M | 509.7M | 500.4M | 501.4M | 498.3M | 497.4M | 496.4M | 498.7M | 494.4M | 493.5M | 493.9M | 451.1M | 433.2M | 447.6M |
Capital Returned to Shareholders
Cash spent on share repurchases and dividends per fiscal year, as reported on the cash-flow statement. Across FY2007–FY2025: $2B in buybacks, $338M in dividends.
Price & Valuation
Multiples computed on the strict TTM/EV methodology — today's snapshot against peers, and each ratio recomputed as of past filing dates.
Valuation
Peer medians compare against the 9 similar-size Insurance - Life companies (of 17 listed).
Valuation over time computed as of each quarter's filing date
Revenue Breakdown
Annual revenue as the company disaggregates it in its own XBRL filings. Years a component wasn't reported show a dash.
Share mode is each component's slice of the reported components that year — issuers rarely tag every revenue dollar, so slices need not sum to total revenue.
By Segment (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed Block Segment | $5,960,000,000 | $6,026,000,000 | $6,272,000,000 |
| Enact Segment | $1,251,000,000 | $1,224,000,000 | $1,167,000,000 |
Segment Operating Income
Annual operating income by business segment, as tagged in the company's own XBRL filings. Segments need not sum to the consolidated figure — corporate costs and eliminations are typically unallocated.
By Segment (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enact Segment | $558,000,000 | $585,000,000 | $552,000,000 |
| Closed Block Segment | -$317,000,000 | -$214,000,000 | -$430,000,000 |
Operating Margin by Segment (%)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed Block Segment | -5.3% | -3.6% | -6.9% |
| Enact Segment | 44.6% | 47.8% | 47.3% |