RUTABAGA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC/MA
AdviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Schedule 13D/13G stakes
Stakes of 5% or more disclosed on Schedule 13D or 13G, each on the filer's latest filing for the security. These are event-dated stakes, not the quarter-end 13F portfolio below.
No stake currently held at or above 5%.
A 13D or 13G stays in force until its filer amends it and no amendment is due without a material change, so a stake with no filing in 24 months reads unconfirmed, never sold. An amendment reporting under 5% ends the filer's duty to amend, not necessarily the holding. Shares are restated onto today's split basis. Show 1 exited, below-5% or retired stake
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2022, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P SmallCap 600 as of 2022-09-30, active share 98.5%; sector active share 46.3% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 11 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
43 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2022 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2022Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2022| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 33.4% | $35,732,753 |
| Unclassified | 22.7% | $24,259,000 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 19.5% | $20,829,758 |
| Basic Materials | 9.6% | $10,224,919 |
| Financial Services | 5.8% | $6,238,253 |
| Energy | 3.9% | $4,130,119 |
| Technology | 3.0% | $3,185,200 |
| Communication Services | 1.1% | $1,136,266 |
| Healthcare | 1.1% | $1,131,286 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AP | Ampco Pittsburgh Corp | +180,618 | 1,144,269 | $4,210,909 | |
| MTRX | Matrix Service Co | +116,539 | 1,020,508 | $4,224,903 | |
| BBCP | Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc. | +115,650 | 912,762 | $5,887,314 | |
| — | +101,791 | 1,260,958 | $5,952,000 | ||
| RRGB | Red Robin Gourmet Burgers Inc | +75,350 | 691,244 | $4,652,072 | |
| — | +66,200 | 557,686 | $3,313,000 | ||
| NTIC | Northern Technologies International Corp | +65,817 | 387,416 | $5,156,506 | |
| GEOS | Geospace Technologies Corp | +65,257 | 936,535 | $4,130,119 | |
| MPAA | Motorcar Parts Of America Inc | +43,820 | 447,277 | $6,807,555 | |
| FSTR | Foster L B Co | +37,538 | 436,351 | $4,258,785 | |
| TITN | Titan Machinery Inc. | +26,400 | 225,399 | $6,369,775 | |
| BOOM | DMC Global Inc. | +21,650 | 156,953 | $2,508,108 | |
| STRT | Strattec Security Corp | +20,750 | 179,358 | $3,730,646 | |
| RCMT | Rcm Technologies, Inc. | +16,450 | 209,956 | $3,504,165 | |
| LIND | Lindblad Expeditions Holdings, Inc. | +13,437 | 82,026 | $554,495 | |
| — | +10,935 | 192,658 | $2,254,098 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | −744,232 | 1,127,802 | $880,000 | ||
| VRA | Vera Bradley, Inc. | −523,639 | 735,399 | $2,213,550 | |
| — | −336,338 | 2,622,976 | $8,708,000 | ||
| WNC | WABASH NATIONAL Corp | −93,850 | 39,550 | $615,398 | |
| VREX | Varex Imaging Corp | −68,871 | 28,371 | $599,762 | |
| UIS | Unisys Corp | −62,161 | 58,218 | $439,545 | |
| CARS | Cars.com Inc. | −42,300 | 49,977 | $574,735 | |
| CNDT | CONDUENT Inc | −41,650 | 147,173 | $491,557 | |
| — | −40,900 | 83,955 | $454,000 | ||
| TGLS | Tecnoglass Holdings Inc. | −32,797 | 241,468 | $5,068,413 | |
| MCS | Marcus Corp | −20,350 | 40,427 | $561,531 | |
| LXFR | Luxfer Holdings PLC | −20,200 | 40,023 | $580,333 | |
| CRD-A | Crawford & Co | −19,650 | 35,244 | $202,300 | |
| — | −17,050 | 37,002 | $570,000 | ||
| — | −16,350 | 11,464 | $308,000 | ||
| TBBK | Bancorp, Inc. | −11,346 | 239,128 | $5,256,033 | |
| HCSG | Healthcare Services Group Inc | −10,300 | 43,964 | $531,524 | |
| — | −10,102 | 810,387 | $4,644,000 | ||
| BV | BrightView Holdings, Inc. | −9,499 | 65,503 | $520,093 | |
| CRD-B | Crawford & Co | −8,642 | 35,758 | $187,729 | |
| GVA | Granite Construction Inc | −8,500 | 19,082 | $484,491 | |
| MTW | Manitowoc Co Inc | −6,750 | 58,813 | $455,800 | |
| MATW | Matthews International Corp | −4,150 | 23,803 | $533,425 | |
| BBSI | Barrett Business Services Inc | −3,850 | 7,856 | $612,768 | |
| ACA | Arcosa, Inc. | −3,300 | 6,934 | $396,486 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarterSold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Reduced | 2,622,976 | $8,708,000 | 8.15% | ||
| MPAA |
Motorcar Parts Of America Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 447,277 | $6,807,555 | 6.37% | |
| TITN |
Titan Machinery Inc.
Industrials
|
Added | 225,399 | $6,369,775 | 5.96% | |
|
|
Added | 1,260,958 | $5,952,000 | 5.57% | ||
| BBCP |
Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc.
Industrials
|
Added | 912,762 | $5,887,314 | 5.51% | |
| TBBK |
Bancorp, Inc.
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 239,128 | $5,256,033 | 4.92% | |
| NTIC |
Northern Technologies International Corp
Basic Materials
|
Added | 387,416 | $5,156,506 | 4.83% | |
| TGLS |
Tecnoglass Holdings Inc.
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 241,468 | $5,068,413 | 4.74% | |
| RRGB |
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 691,244 | $4,652,072 | 4.35% | |
|
|
Reduced | 810,387 | $4,644,000 | 4.35% | ||
| FSTR |
Foster L B Co
Industrials
|
Added | 436,351 | $4,258,785 | 3.99% | |
| MTRX |
Matrix Service Co
Industrials
|
Added | 1,020,508 | $4,224,903 | 3.95% | |
| AP |
Ampco Pittsburgh Corp
Industrials
|
Added | 1,144,269 | $4,210,909 | 3.94% | |
| GEOS |
Geospace Technologies Corp
Energy
|
Added | 936,535 | $4,130,119 | 3.86% | |
| STRT |
Strattec Security Corp
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 179,358 | $3,730,646 | 3.49% | |
| RCMT |
Rcm Technologies, Inc.
Industrials
|
Added | 209,956 | $3,504,165 | 3.28% | |
|
|
Added | 557,686 | $3,313,000 | 3.10% | ||
| CRWS |
Crown Crafts Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 496,789 | $2,871,440 | 2.69% | |
| BOOM |
DMC Global Inc.
Industrials
|
Added | 156,953 | $2,508,108 | 2.35% | |
|
|
Added | 192,658 | $2,254,098 | 2.11% | ||
| VRA |
Vera Bradley, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 735,399 | $2,213,550 | 2.07% | |
|
|
Reduced | 1,127,802 | $880,000 | 0.82% | ||
| WNC |
WABASH NATIONAL Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 39,550 | $615,398 | 0.58% | |
| BBSI |
Barrett Business Services Inc
Industrials
|
Reduced | 7,856 | $612,768 | 0.57% | |
| VREX |
Varex Imaging Corp
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 28,371 | $599,762 | 0.56% | |
| BBT |
Beacon Financial Corp
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 21,692 | $592,191 | 0.55% | |
| LXFR |
Luxfer Holdings PLC
Industrials
|
Reduced | 40,023 | $580,333 | 0.54% | |
| CARS |
Cars.com Inc.
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 49,977 | $574,735 | 0.54% | |
|
|
Reduced | 37,002 | $570,000 | 0.53% | ||
| MCS |
Marcus Corp
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 40,427 | $561,531 | 0.53% | |
| LIND |
Lindblad Expeditions Holdings, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 82,026 | $554,495 | 0.52% | |
| MATW |
Matthews International Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 23,803 | $533,425 | 0.50% | |
| HCSG |
Healthcare Services Group Inc
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 43,964 | $531,524 | 0.50% | |
| BV |
BrightView Holdings, Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 65,503 | $520,093 | 0.49% | |
| CNDT |
CONDUENT Inc
Technology
|
Reduced | 147,173 | $491,557 | 0.46% | |
| GVA |
Granite Construction Inc
Industrials
|
Reduced | 19,082 | $484,491 | 0.45% | |
| MTW |
Manitowoc Co Inc
Industrials
|
Reduced | 58,813 | $455,800 | 0.43% | |
|
|
Reduced | 83,955 | $454,000 | 0.42% | ||
| UIS |
Unisys Corp
Technology
|
Reduced | 58,218 | $439,545 | 0.41% | |
| ACA |
Arcosa, Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 6,934 | $396,486 | 0.37% | |
|
|
Reduced | 11,464 | $308,000 | 0.29% | ||
| CRD-A |
Crawford & Co
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 35,244 | $202,300 | 0.19% | |
| CRD-B |
Crawford & Co
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 35,758 | $187,729 | 0.18% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.