WEBER ALAN W
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Dec 31, 2020, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Russell 2000 as of 2020-12-31, active share 98.1%; sector active share 34.1% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 4 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
74 tracked positions · as of Dec 31, 2020 · Δ vs Sep 30, 2020Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Dec 31, 2020| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Cyclical | 26.4% | $82,510,184 |
| Healthcare | 20.9% | $65,171,970 |
| Unclassified | 19.8% | $61,755,000 |
| Industrials | 12.5% | $38,937,495 |
| Communication Services | 11.8% | $36,751,915 |
| Financial Services | 4.1% | $12,762,269 |
| Technology | 2.1% | $6,468,970 |
| Real Estate | 1.7% | $5,272,206 |
| Consumer Defensive | 0.6% | $1,825,200 |
| Energy | 0.2% | $512,200 |
| Basic Materials | 0.2% | $503,258 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPWH | Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc. | +281,754 | 944,754 | $16,580,432 | |
| VCTR | Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. | +39,163 | 256,812 | $6,371,505 | |
| DAN | DANA Inc | +36,000 | 1,253,493 | $24,468,183 | |
| GTN | Gray Media, Inc | +30,000 | 267,300 | $4,781,997 | |
| BXC | BlueLinx Holdings Inc. | +10,000 | 458,649 | $13,420,069 | |
| RUSHB | Rush Enterprises Inc \Tx\ | +4,537 | 13,612 | $516,000 | |
| RUSHA | Rush Enterprises Inc \Tx\ | +4,537 | 13,612 | $845,714 | |
| — | +3,872 | 22,872 | $0 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reducedNew Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RDNT |
RadNet, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Held | 3,321,721 | $65,006,079 | 20.80% | |
| FLNT |
Fluent, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Held | 5,821,219 | $30,910,672 | 9.89% | |
|
|
Held | 904,087 | $25,125,000 | 8.04% | ||
| DAN |
DANA Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 1,253,493 | $24,468,183 | 7.83% | |
| XPEL |
XPEL, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 392,296 | $20,226,781 | 6.47% | |
| SPWH |
Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 944,754 | $16,580,432 | 5.31% | |
| BXC |
BlueLinx Holdings Inc.
Industrials
|
Added | 458,649 | $13,420,069 | 4.29% | |
|
|
Reduced | 195,250 | $10,481,000 | 3.35% | ||
|
|
Held | 2,460,317 | $9,152,000 | 2.93% | ||
|
|
NEW | 175,000 | $7,660,000 | 2.45% | ||
| RYZ |
Ryerson Holding Corp
Industrials
|
Held | 539,394 | $7,357,334 | 2.35% | |
| VCTR |
Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.
Financial Services
|
Added | 256,812 | $6,371,505 | 2.04% | |
| LCUT |
Lifetime Brands, Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 395,859 | $6,017,056 | 1.93% | |
| EAF |
Graftech International Ltd
Industrials
|
Held | 545,000 | $5,809,700 | 1.86% | |
| OPY |
Oppenheimer Holdings Inc
Financial Services
|
NEW | 157,645 | $4,954,782 | 1.59% | |
| GTN |
Gray Media, Inc
Communication Services
|
Added | 267,300 | $4,781,997 | 1.53% | |
| CSV |
Carriage Services Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 131,315 | $4,112,785 | 1.32% | |
| BLDR |
Builders FirstSource, Inc.
Industrials
|
Held | 100,000 | $4,081,000 | 1.31% | |
| III |
Information Services Group Inc.
Technology
|
Held | 1,046,050 | $3,431,044 | 1.10% | |
| PKOH |
Park Ohio Holdings Corp
Industrials
|
Held | 96,820 | $2,991,738 | 0.96% | |
| CVEO |
Civeo Corp
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 193,750 | $2,693,125 | 0.86% | |
| CIGI |
Colliers International Group Inc.
Real Estate
|
Held | 30,104 | $2,683,169 | 0.86% | |
| RICK |
Rci Hospitality Holdings, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 60,000 | $2,366,400 | 0.76% | |
|
|
Held | 72,600 | $2,026,000 | 0.65% | ||
| IESC |
IES Holdings, Inc.
Industrials
|
Held | 41,845 | $1,926,543 | 0.62% | |
| VFF |
Village Farms International, Inc.
Consumer Defensive
|
Held | 180,000 | $1,825,200 | 0.58% | |
| DCH |
Dauch Corp
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 182,500 | $1,522,050 | 0.49% | |
| NSIT |
Insight Enterprises Inc
Technology
|
Held | 20,000 | $1,521,800 | 0.49% | |
|
|
Held | 974,700 | $1,443,000 | 0.46% | ||
| FSV |
FirstService Corp
Real Estate
|
Held | 10,104 | $1,381,823 | 0.44% | |
| AXR |
Amrep Corp.
Real Estate
|
Held | 141,360 | $1,207,214 | 0.39% | |
| TSQ |
Townsquare Media, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Held | 159,046 | $1,059,246 | 0.34% | |
|
|
Held | 25,000 | $1,027,750 | 0.33% | ||
| ADNT |
Adient plc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 26,935 | $936,529 | 0.30% | |
| RUSHA |
Rush Enterprises Inc \Tx\
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 13,612 | $845,714 | 0.27% | |
|
|
Held | 41,030 | $832,000 | 0.27% | ||
|
|
NEW | 140,130 | $825,000 | 0.26% | ||
|
|
NEW | 56,729 | $768,000 | 0.25% | ||
| BBCP |
Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc.
Industrials
|
Held | 190,000 | $727,700 | 0.23% | |
|
|
Held | 80,000 | $714,000 | 0.23% | ||
| SAR |
Saratoga Investment Corp.
Financial Services
|
Held | 33,847 | $705,709 | 0.23% | |
| TRS |
Trimas Corp
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 22,277 | $705,512 | 0.23% | |
|
|
Held | 51,583 | $688,000 | 0.22% | ||
| MKSI |
Mks Inc
Technology
|
Held | 4,393 | $660,926 | 0.21% | |
| FSK |
FS KKR Capital Corp
Financial Services
|
Held | 37,500 | $621,000 | 0.20% | |
| CVGI |
Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 67,322 | $582,335 | 0.19% | |
| MG |
Mistras Group, Inc.
Industrials
|
NEW | 75,000 | $582,000 | 0.19% | |
| FIX |
Comfort Systems USA Inc
Industrials
|
Held | 10,500 | $552,930 | 0.18% | |
| RUSHB |
Rush Enterprises Inc \Tx\
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 13,612 | $516,000 | 0.17% | |
|
|
Held | 120,000 | $479,000 | 0.15% |
Showing the top 50 of 74 positions. Create a free account to see every position, past quarters, search, filters and CSV export.
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.