Sage Rock Capital Management LP
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2024, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P SmallCap 600 as of 2024-09-30, active share 98.8%; sector active share 52.4% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 19 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
31 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2024 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2024Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2024| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 39.1% | $7,482,817 |
| Unclassified | 34.9% | $6,671,104 |
| Industrials | 10.5% | $2,014,847 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 5.9% | $1,123,032 |
| Healthcare | 3.0% | $576,035 |
| Basic Materials | 2.8% | $537,500 |
| Technology | 2.6% | $498,020 |
| Utilities | 0.7% | $132,768 |
| Communication Services | 0.4% | $82,675 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increasedTrimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AERT | Aeries Technology, Inc. | −245,000 | 55,000 | $126,335 | |
| ALURW | Allurion Technologies, Inc. | −17,563 | 1,086,323 | $43,670 | |
| VSTS | Vestis Corp | −9,500 | 23,600 | $351,640 | |
| ATMU | Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. | −7,800 | 10,500 | $394,065 | |
| SWX | Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. | −2,100 | 1,800 | $132,768 | |
| WSC | WillScot Holdings Corp | −600 | 10,100 | $379,760 | |
| KFY | Korn Ferry | −300 | 3,800 | $285,912 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RFAI | RF Acquisition Corp II | 160,000 | $1,626,880 | |
| — | 100,000 | $1,000,000 | ||
| FUN | Six Flags Entertainment Corporation | 12,200 | $491,782 | |
| RXO | RXO, Inc. | 7,000 | $196,000 | |
| GRAL | GRAIL, Inc. | 7,100 | $97,696 | |
| NXST | Nexstar Media Group, Inc. | 500 | $82,675 | |
| GFF | Griffon Corp | 1,100 | $77,000 | |
| HRB | H&R Block Inc | 1,100 | $69,905 | |
| FLDDW | Fold Holdings, Inc. | 151,007 | $30,201 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Held | 170,000 | $1,827,500 | 9.56% | ||
|
|
Held | 150,200 | $1,727,300 | 9.03% | ||
| RFAI |
RF Acquisition Corp II
Financial Services
|
NEW | 160,000 | $1,626,880 | 8.51% | |
|
|
Held | 150,000 | $1,551,000 | 8.11% | ||
| AFJK |
Aimei Health Technology Co., Ltd.
Financial Services
|
Held | 140,000 | $1,467,200 | 7.67% | |
|
|
Held | 142,000 | $1,447,690 | 7.57% | ||
| QETA |
Quetta Acquisition Corp
Financial Services
|
Held | 124,900 | $1,298,960 | 6.79% | |
|
|
Held | 100,000 | $1,092,000 | 5.71% | ||
|
|
NEW | 100,000 | $1,000,000 | 5.23% | ||
| HSPO |
Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp.
Financial Services
|
Held | 54,600 | $611,886 | 3.20% | |
| GFL |
GFL Environmental Inc.
Industrials
|
Added | 15,000 | $598,200 | 3.13% | |
| IPXX |
USA Rare Earth, Inc.
Basic Materials
|
Held | 50,000 | $537,500 | 2.81% | |
| ALIT |
Alight, Inc. / Delaware
Technology
|
Added | 67,300 | $498,020 | 2.60% | |
| FUN |
Six Flags Entertainment Corporation
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 12,200 | $491,782 | 2.57% | |
|
|
Held | 44,400 | $473,304 | 2.48% | ||
| VMD |
Viemed Healthcare, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Added | 59,300 | $434,669 | 2.27% | |
| ATMU |
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 10,500 | $394,065 | 2.06% | |
| WSC |
WillScot Holdings Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 10,100 | $379,760 | 1.99% | |
| VSTS |
Vestis Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 23,600 | $351,640 | 1.84% | |
| KFY |
Korn Ferry
Industrials
|
Reduced | 3,800 | $285,912 | 1.50% | |
| RXO |
RXO, Inc.
Industrials
|
NEW | 7,000 | $196,000 | 1.03% | |
| ZGN |
Ermenegildo Zegna N.V.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 17,000 | $167,280 | 0.87% | |
| SWX |
Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.
Utilities
|
Reduced | 1,800 | $132,768 | 0.69% | |
| AERT |
Aeries Technology, Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 55,000 | $126,335 | 0.66% | |
| GRAL |
GRAIL, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 7,100 | $97,696 | 0.51% | |
| NXST |
Nexstar Media Group, Inc.
Communication Services
|
NEW | 500 | $82,675 | 0.43% | |
| GFF |
Griffon Corp
Industrials
|
NEW | 1,100 | $77,000 | 0.40% | |
| HRB |
H&R Block Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 1,100 | $69,905 | 0.37% | |
| ALURW |
Allurion Technologies, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 1,086,323 | $43,670 | 0.23% | |
| FLDDW |
Fold Holdings, Inc.
Financial Services
|
NEW | 151,007 | $30,201 | 0.16% | |
| JWSWF |
Jaws Mustang Acquisition Corp
Financial Services
|
Held | 110,400 | $0 | 0.00% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.