Kopion Asset Management, LLC
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 to Nov 2026 | $142,578,253 | Individuals and high net worth (100%) |
| Mar 2025 to Feb 2026 | $159,020,336 | Individuals and high net worth (100%) |
| Feb 2024 to Feb 2025 | $130,909,984 | Individuals and high net worth (100%) |
| May 2023 to Jan 2024 | $113,551,668 | Individuals and high net worth (100%) |
| Feb 2023 to Apr 2023 | $113,551,668 | Individuals and high net worth (100%) |
| Feb 2022 to Jan 2023 | $126,737,880 | Individuals and high net worth (100%) |
Schedule 13D/13G stakes
Stakes of 5% or more disclosed on Schedule 13D or 13G, each on the filer's latest filing for the security. These are event-dated stakes, not the quarter-end 13F portfolio below.
| Company | Schedule | Event date | Filed | Shares | % of class | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSTI Soundthinking, Inc. | 13G/A | Sep 30, 2026 | 34d | 1,280,901 | 9.7% | Current |
A 13D or 13G stays in force until its filer amends it and no amendment is due without a material change, so a stake with no filing in 24 months reads unconfirmed, never sold. An amendment reporting under 5% ends the filer's duty to amend, not necessarily the holding. Shares are restated onto today's split basis.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2026, the newest measured quarter, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P MidCap 400 as of 2026-06-30, active share 98.2%; sector active share 29.0% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 26 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
20 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2026 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2026Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2026| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 52.6% | $80,915,806 |
| Industrials | 15.0% | $23,066,488 |
| Healthcare | 9.2% | $14,097,748 |
| Communication Services | 8.5% | $13,114,082 |
| Financial Services | 7.9% | $12,176,400 |
| Energy | 4.2% | $6,518,486 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 2.6% | $4,042,337 |
| Unclassified | 0.0% | $0 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIOT | Powerfleet, Inc. | +879,571 | 3,303,859 | $9,382,959 | |
| ERII | Energy Recovery, Inc. | +378,588 | 1,018,133 | $6,790,947 | |
| SSTI | Soundthinking, Inc. | +166,253 | 1,280,901 | $10,644,287 | |
| SSYS | Stratasys Ltd. | +104,371 | 1,052,341 | $8,744,953 | |
| TNC | Tennant Co | +22,102 | 121,980 | $8,199,495 | |
| TYL | Tyler Technologies Inc | +10,940 | 30,545 | $9,731,637 | |
| NICE | NICE Ltd. | +6,237 | 152,509 | $16,969,676 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CERT | Certara, Inc. | −326,175 | 1,532,364 | $14,097,748 | |
| MGNI | Magnite, Inc. | −155,287 | 519,164 | $13,114,082 | |
| VRNS | Varonis Systems Inc | −119,110 | 262,978 | $12,478,306 | |
| CGNX | Cognex Corp | −21,809 | 69,510 | $4,215,781 | |
| ACIW | Aci Worldwide, Inc. | −11,065 | 169,405 | $8,280,516 | |
| HXL | Hexcel Corp | −6,943 | 39,913 | $3,349,498 | |
| CYRX | Cryoport, Inc. | −6,770 | 201,399 | $3,504,342 | |
| — | −3,938 | 27,886 | $0 | ||
| FTI | TechnipFMC plc | −3,080 | 95,973 | $6,518,486 | |
| BWA | Borgwarner Inc | −2,179 | 67,249 | $4,042,337 | |
| TRUP | Trupanion, Inc. | −1,749 | 521,250 | $12,176,400 | |
| TREX | Trex Co Inc | −904 | 28,058 | $1,222,206 | |
| COHR | Coherent Corp. | −55 | 1,625 | $467,691 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarterSold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 184,614 | $3,380,282 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICE |
NICE Ltd.
Technology
|
Added | 152,509 | $16,969,676 | 11.02% | |
| CERT |
Certara, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 1,532,364 | $14,097,748 | 9.16% | |
| MGNI |
Magnite, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 519,164 | $13,114,082 | 8.52% | |
| VRNS |
Varonis Systems Inc
Technology
|
Reduced | 262,978 | $12,478,306 | 8.11% | |
| TRUP |
Trupanion, Inc.
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 521,250 | $12,176,400 | 7.91% | |
| SSTI |
Soundthinking, Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 1,280,901 | $10,644,287 | 6.91% | |
| TYL |
Tyler Technologies Inc
Technology
|
Added | 30,545 | $9,731,637 | 6.32% | |
| AIOT |
Powerfleet, Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 3,303,859 | $9,382,959 | 6.10% | |
| SSYS |
Stratasys Ltd.
Technology
|
Added | 1,052,341 | $8,744,953 | 5.68% | |
| ACIW |
Aci Worldwide, Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 169,405 | $8,280,516 | 5.38% | |
| TNC |
Tennant Co
Industrials
|
Added | 121,980 | $8,199,495 | 5.33% | |
| ERII |
Energy Recovery, Inc.
Industrials
|
Added | 1,018,133 | $6,790,947 | 4.41% | |
| FTI |
TechnipFMC plc
Energy
|
Reduced | 95,973 | $6,518,486 | 4.23% | |
| CGNX |
Cognex Corp
Technology
|
Reduced | 69,510 | $4,215,781 | 2.74% | |
| BWA |
Borgwarner Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 67,249 | $4,042,337 | 2.63% | |
| CYRX |
Cryoport, Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 201,399 | $3,504,342 | 2.28% | |
| HXL |
Hexcel Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 39,913 | $3,349,498 | 2.18% | |
| TREX |
Trex Co Inc
Industrials
|
Reduced | 28,058 | $1,222,206 | 0.79% | |
| COHR |
Coherent Corp.
Technology
|
Reduced | 1,625 | $467,691 | 0.30% | |
|
|
Reduced | 27,886 | $0 | 0.00% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.