59 North Capital Management, LP
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | $7,503,173,537 | Pooled investment vehicles (97%) |
| Apr 2025 to Mar 2026 | $4,222,248,243 | Pooled investment vehicles (96%) |
| Apr 2024 to Mar 2025 | $2,474,675,710 | Pooled investment vehicles (92%) |
| May 2023 to Mar 2024 | $1,078,732,401 | Pooled investment vehicles (83%) |
| Apr 2023 | $1,078,732,401 | Pooled investment vehicles (83%) |
| Apr 2022 to Mar 2023 | $641,297,769 | Pooled investment vehicles (74%) |
In the firm's words
- Fundamental active:
The Adviser is a fundamental investment manager that seeks to identify inefficiently priced securities and deliver attractive returns with low market correlation.
- Value:
The Adviser typically evaluates the merits of its investments according to two primary criteria: (i) the deviation between the market price of the security and the Adviser’s estimate of intrinsic value
- Long/short hedge:
Investments generally consist of long or short positions in equities and options and other assets that may be affected by business, financial market, or legal uncertainties.
Schedule 13D/13G stakes
Stakes of 5% or more disclosed on Schedule 13D or 13G, each on the filer's latest filing for the security. These are event-dated stakes, not the quarter-end 13F portfolio below.
| Company | Schedule | Event date | Filed | Shares | % of class | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPX Louisiana-Pacific Corp | 13G | Nov 7, 2025 | 12mo | 3,730,883 | 5.4% | Current |
A 13D or 13G stays in force until its filer amends it and no amendment is due without a material change, so a stake with no filing in 24 months reads unconfirmed, never sold. An amendment reporting under 5% ends the filer's duty to amend, not necessarily the holding. Shares are restated onto today's split basis.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2026, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Dow Jones Industrial Average as of 2026-07-31, active share 96.7%; sector active share 61.8% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 23 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
19 tracked positions · as of Jun 30, 2026 · Δ vs Mar 31, 2026Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Jun 30, 2026| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 36.2% | $1,627,629,006 |
| Communication Services | 19.3% | $866,608,698 |
| Energy | 17.7% | $795,218,887 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 12.0% | $538,939,048 |
| Financial Services | 7.8% | $351,739,726 |
| Basic Materials | 7.0% | $313,451,101 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIS | Walt Disney Co | +3,104,202 | 5,255,314 | $505,823,972 | |
| GPC | Genuine Parts Co | +1,237,807 | 2,061,340 | $243,196,893 | |
| L | Loews Corp | +1,188,111 | 1,644,711 | $186,197,732 | |
| CCL | Carnival Corp Ltd. | +1,045,691 | 10,351,493 | $295,742,155 | |
| SITE | SiteOne Landscape Supply, Inc. | +1,007,772 | 2,057,212 | $235,365,624 | |
| LPX | Louisiana-Pacific Corp | +945,244 | 4,209,054 | $331,084,187 | |
| NWSA | News Corp | +781,763 | 13,232,481 | $328,562,503 | |
| FERG | Ferguson Enterprises Inc. | +175,200 | 1,602,541 | $380,331,055 | |
| CVX | Chevron Corp | +21,437 | 1,043,921 | $173,040,344 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reducedNew Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VMC | Vulcan Materials CO | 643,887 | $189,953,103 | |
| COF | Capital One Financial Corp | 825,152 | $165,541,994 | |
| MLM | Martin Marietta Materials Inc | 214,146 | $123,497,998 | |
| FLS | Flowserve Corp | 1,552,748 | $115,151,791 | |
| SUNB | Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. | 1,212,270 | $90,689,918 | |
| FLR | Fluor Corp | 1,290,963 | $67,633,551 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIS |
Walt Disney Co
Communication Services
|
Added | 5,255,314 | $505,823,972 | 11.26% | |
| AER |
AerCap Holdings N.V.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 2,794,436 | $407,372,880 | 9.07% | |
| FERG |
Ferguson Enterprises Inc.
Industrials
|
Added | 1,602,541 | $380,331,055 | 8.46% | |
| KMI |
Kinder Morgan, Inc.
Energy
|
Reduced | 10,399,659 | $332,477,098 | 7.40% | |
| LPX |
Louisiana-Pacific Corp
Industrials
|
Added | 4,209,054 | $331,084,187 | 7.37% | |
| NWSA |
News Corp
Communication Services
|
Added | 13,232,481 | $328,562,503 | 7.31% | |
| CCL |
Carnival Corp Ltd.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 10,351,493 | $295,742,155 | 6.58% | |
| DTM |
DT Midstream, Inc.
Energy
|
Reduced | 1,974,250 | $289,701,445 | 6.45% | |
| GPC |
Genuine Parts Co
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 2,061,340 | $243,196,893 | 5.41% | |
| SITE |
SiteOne Landscape Supply, Inc.
Industrials
|
Added | 2,057,212 | $235,365,624 | 5.24% | |
| VMC |
Vulcan Materials CO
Basic Materials
|
NEW | 643,887 | $189,953,103 | 4.23% | |
| L |
Loews Corp
Financial Services
|
Added | 1,644,711 | $186,197,732 | 4.14% | |
| CVX |
Chevron Corp
Energy
|
Added | 1,043,921 | $173,040,344 | 3.85% | |
| COF |
Capital One Financial Corp
Financial Services
|
NEW | 825,152 | $165,541,994 | 3.68% | |
| MLM |
Martin Marietta Materials Inc
Basic Materials
|
NEW | 214,146 | $123,497,998 | 2.75% | |
| FLS |
Flowserve Corp
Industrials
|
NEW | 1,552,748 | $115,151,791 | 2.56% | |
| SUNB |
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.
Industrials
|
NEW | 1,212,270 | $90,689,918 | 2.02% | |
| FLR |
Fluor Corp
Industrials
|
NEW | 1,290,963 | $67,633,551 | 1.51% | |
| NWS |
News Corp
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 1,148,333 | $32,222,223 | 0.72% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.