Prudence Investment Management (Hong Kong) Ltd.
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2022, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Nasdaq-100 as of 2022-09-30, active share 86.4%; sector active share 67.7% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 4 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
20 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2022 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2022Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2022| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 45.7% | $24,647,860 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 27.2% | $14,693,060 |
| Communication Services | 23.0% | $12,428,688 |
| Financial Services | 3.0% | $1,612,250 |
| Unclassified | 0.6% | $312,051 |
| Industrials | 0.4% | $240,300 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BZ | Kanzhun Ltd | +227,000 | 252,000 | $4,253,760 | |
| HTHT | H World Group Ltd | +55,000 | 155,000 | $5,198,700 | |
| PDD | PDD Holdings Inc. | +30,000 | 110,512 | $6,915,840 | |
| BABA | Alibaba Group Holding Ltd | +30,000 | 32,000 | $2,559,680 | |
| SNOW | Snowflake Inc. | +22,500 | 44,500 | $7,563,220 | |
| NVDA | Nvidia Corp | +9,000 | 36,000 | $4,370,040 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZTO | ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc. | −140,000 | 10,000 | $240,300 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSFT |
Microsoft Corp
Technology
|
NEW | 36,000 | $8,384,400 | 15.55% | |
| SNOW |
Snowflake Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 44,500 | $7,563,220 | 14.02% | |
| PDD |
PDD Holdings Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 110,512 | $6,915,840 | 12.82% | |
| HTHT |
H World Group Ltd
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 155,000 | $5,198,700 | 9.64% | |
| RBLX |
Roblox Corp
Communication Services
|
NEW | 126,000 | $4,515,840 | 8.37% | |
| NVDA |
Nvidia Corp
Technology
|
Added | 36,000 | $4,370,040 | 8.10% | |
| SHOP |
Shopify Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 160,000 | $4,310,400 | 7.99% | |
| BZ |
Kanzhun Ltd
Communication Services
|
Added | 252,000 | $4,253,760 | 7.89% | |
| NTES |
NetEase, Inc.
Communication Services
|
NEW | 45,000 | $3,402,000 | 6.31% | |
| BABA |
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 32,000 | $2,559,680 | 4.75% | |
| COIN |
Coinbase Global, Inc.
Financial Services
|
NEW | 25,000 | $1,612,250 | 2.99% | |
| ZTO |
ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 10,000 | $240,300 | 0.45% | |
| TME |
Tencent Music Entertainment Group
Communication Services
|
Held | 51,747 | $210,092 | 0.39% | |
|
|
NEW | 4,160 | $102,502 | 0.19% | ||
| VHT |
VANGUARD HEALTH CARE INDEX FUND
|
Held | 426 | $95,296 | 0.18% | |
| ICLN |
iShares Global Clean Energy ETF
|
Held | 3,185 | $60,801 | 0.11% | |
| QQQ |
Invesco Qqq Trust, Series 1
|
Held | 200 | $53,452 | 0.10% | |
| BIDU |
Baidu, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Held | 400 | $46,996 | 0.09% | |
| JG |
Aurora Mobile Ltd
Technology
|
Held | 20,000 | $19,800 | 0.04% | |
| BZUN |
Baozun Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 3,000 | $18,840 | 0.03% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.