SIGI · Selective Insurance Group Inc
Price & Indicators
Up next
AI Brief
TL;DR.
AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice
Equibles Rating
blended score · not investment adviceBlended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.
Guidance & track record
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders NeutralIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-in-250 Probable Maximum Loss as a % of GAAP Equity | 5% | 1/1/26 | — |
| Adjusted book value per common share non-GAAP | $60.56 | As of June 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Book value per common share $58.13
+$3.07 Total unrealized investment (gains) losses included in accumulated other comprehensive income (loss), before tax
-$0.64 Tax on reconciling items
= Adjusted book value per common share $60.56
|
|||
| After-Tax Portfolio Yield | 4.1% | 6/30/26 | — |
| Annualized ROE contribution | 13.9% | Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Book value per common share | $58.13 | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Combined ratio before net catastrophe losses | 92.4% | Q2 2026 | — |
| Combined ratio before net catastrophe losses and prior year casualty development | 86.7% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Commercial Lines renewal pure price increases | 6.5% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Common shares issued and outstanding, at period end | 59.6M | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Common stock repurchased | $62M | 1H26 | — |
| Direct new business | $73.8M | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Effective Duration | 4.3 | 6/30/26 | — |
| Excess and Surplus Lines Combined ratio | 91.8% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| GAAP combined ratio | 98% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| GAAP Expense Ratio | 31% | 1H 2026 | — |
| Invested Assets | $11.6B | 6/30/26 | — |
| Invested assets per dollar of common stockholders' equity | $3.34 | June 30, 2026 | — |
| Net investment income earned, after-tax | $119.2M | Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Net investment income per common share | $1.98 | Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Non-GAAP operating income (loss) non-GAAP | $117.6M | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Net income (loss) available to common stockholders $127.1M
-$12M Net realized and unrealized investment (gains) losses included in net income, before tax
+$2.5M Tax on reconciling items
= Non-GAAP operating income (loss) $117.6M
|
|||
| Non-GAAP operating income per diluted common share non-GAAP | $1.95 | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Net income (loss) available to common stockholders per diluted common share $2.11
-$0.2 Net realized and unrealized investment (gains) losses included in net income, before tax
+$0.04 Tax on reconciling items
= Non-GAAP operating income (loss) per diluted common share $1.95
|
|||
| Non-GAAP Operating ROE non-GAAP | 13.7% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP ROE 14.8%
-1.4% Net realized and unrealized investment (gains) losses included in net income, before tax
+0.3% Tax on reconciling items
= Non-GAAP operating ROE 13.7%
|
|||
| Quarterly dividend | $0.43 | 4Q 2025 | — |
| Ratio of debt to total capitalization | 19.7% | Q2 2026 | — |
| Remaining share repurchase authorization | $108M | 6/30/26 | — |
| Renewal pure price increases | 3.4% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Return on common stockholders' equity ("ROE") | 14.8% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Solar facility energy generated | 3.3M | 2025 | — |
| Standard Commercial Lines combined ratio | 99.3% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Standard Commercial Lines retention | 81% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Standard Personal Lines combined ratio | 95.5% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Standard Personal Lines renewal pure price | 8.9% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Standard Personal Lines retention | 79% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Book value per share | $56.58 | 1Q 2026 | — |
| Change in net premiums written, from comparable prior year period | 1% | Quarter ended Mar. 31, 2026 | — |
| Combined ratio | 98.3% | Q1 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Excess and Surplus Lines Combined ratio before net catastrophe losses and prior year casualty de | 86.2% | Quarter ended Mar. 31, 2026 | — |
| Excess and Surplus Lines Direct new business | $74.4M | Quarter ended Mar. 31, 2026 | — |
| Excess and Surplus Lines Renewal pure price increases | 4.1% | Quarter ended Mar. 31, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Non-GAAP operating income non-GAAP | $101.9M | Q1 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Operating cash flow | $221M | 1Q26 | — |
| Return on average equity | 11.2% | Quarter ended Mar. 31, 2026 | — |
| Standard Commercial Lines Direct new business | $132M | Quarter ended Mar. 31, 2026 | — |
| Standard Commercial Lines footprint | 36 | 2026 targeted expansion | — |
| Standard Personal Lines Combined ratio before net catastrophe losses and prior year casualty dev | 79.6% | Quarter ended Mar. 31, 2026 | — |
| Standard Personal Lines Direct new business | $7.6M | Quarter ended Mar. 31, 2026 | — |
| 10-Year Average Net Premiums Written CAGR | 8.9% | 2015-2025 | — |
| 2025 Net Premiums Written | $4.9B | 2025 | — |
| About 2,940 office locations | 2,940 | Fourth Quarter 2025 | — |
| After-tax net investment income | $114.2M | Quarter Ended December 31, 2025 | — |
| Annualized ROE contribution from net investment income | 13.6% | Quarter Ended December 31, 2025 | — |
| Approximately 1,680 distribution partners selling our standard lines products and services at ab | 1,680 | Fourth Quarter 2025 | — |
| Excess & Surplus Lines GAAP Combined Ratio | 87.8% | 2025 | — |
| Excess & Surplus Lines NPW | $631.2M | 2025 | — |
| Excess & Surplus Lines Renewal Pure Price | 8.5% | 2025 | — |
| Excess & Surplus Lines Underlying Combined Ratio | 81.3% | 2025 | — |
| Full year operating cash flow | $1.2B | 2025 | — |
| Net premiums written | $1.13B | Quarter Ended December 31, 2025 | — |
| Net premiums written to policyholders' surplus | 1.36 | December 31, 2025 | — |
| Retention | 82% | Q4 2025 | — |
| Standard Commercial Lines GAAP Combined Ratio | 94% | 2025 | — |
| Standard Commercial Lines Renewal Pure Price | 8.6% | 4Q25 | — |
| Standard Commercial Lines Underlying Combined Ratio | 98.3% | 2025 | — |
| Standard Personal Lines GAAP Combined Ratio | 100.6% | 2025 | — |
| Standard Personal Lines NPW | $397.7M | 2025 | — |
| Standard Personal Lines Underlying Combined Ratio | 86.8% | 2025 | — |
| ~6,520 distribution partners sell National Flood Insurance Program products across 50 states | 6,520 | Fourth Quarter 2025 | — |
| ~730 of these distribution partners sell our personal lines products | 730 | Fourth Quarter 2025 | — |
| ~80 wholesale agents sell our E&S business | 80 | Fourth Quarter 2025 | — |
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
Insurance - Property & Casualty — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
SIGI
this stock
Selective Insurance Group Inc
|
$5.51B | +10.5% | +9.8% | 11.5 | 3.1% |
|
CB
Chubb Ltd
|
$131.84B | +8.9% | +6.5% | 12.0 | 1.0% |
|
PGR
Progressive Corp/Oh/
|
$127.11B | -4.0% | +16.3% | 11.0 | 1.0% |
|
TKOMY
Tokio Marine Holdings, Inc.
|
$91.57B | +30.3% | — | — | 0.0% |
|
TRV
Travelers Companies, Inc.
|
$77.15B | +27.5% | +5.2% | 9.9 | 2.8% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every sectionPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIGI | +1.1% | -2.5% | +18.9% | -2.5% | +10.5% |
| SPY | +0.5% | +3.0% | +13.4% | +3.0% | +12.8% |
| vs SPY | +0.6% | -5.5% | +5.4% | -5.5% | -2.3% |
Capital returns
Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.