PRENTISS SMITH & CO INC
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | $453,050,280 | Individuals and high net worth (91%) |
| Apr 2025 to Mar 2026 | $436,952,572 | Individuals and high net worth (91%) |
| Apr 2024 to Mar 2025 | $439,065,707 | Individuals and high net worth (91%) |
| May 2023 to Mar 2024 | $402,004,304 | Individuals and high net worth (90%) |
| Apr 2023 | $402,004,304 | Individuals and high net worth (90%) |
| Apr 2022 to Mar 2023 | $473,019,293 | Individuals and high net worth (90%) |
In the firm's words
- Quantitative / systematic:
The investment process begins with a quantitative approach that measures the relative valuation of a company against peers and its own growth profile.
- Fundamental active:
We then consider the market position of the underlying company, its balance sheet, free cash flow, and strategy for deployment of cash flow, economic sensitivity of the business, exposure to interest rate fluctuations, and management’s ability and integrity.
- Value:
growth at a reasonable price
- Growth:
We view our investment style as a long-term, GARP (growth at a reasonable price) approach that is often contrarian in nature.
- Fixed income / rates:
When making fixed income investments, the objective is to produce a return for clients that exceeds inflation on an after-tax basis.
- Multi-asset:
a total return approach that incorporates a mix of fixed income and equity investments with broad discretion granted to us over asset allocation
In the firm's words
- Quantitative / systematic:
The investment process begins with a quantitative approach that measures the relative valuation of a company against peers and its own growth profile.
- Fundamental active:
We then consider the market position of the underlying company, its balance sheet, free cash flow, and strategy for deployment of cash flow, economic sensitivity of the business, exposure to interest rate fluctuations, and management’s ability and integrity.
- Value:
Conversely, we reduce positions when the share price runs well ahead of progress at a given company.
- Growth:
capital appreciation through a GARP (growth at a reasonable price) investment style
- Fixed income / rates:
When making fixed income investments, the objective is to produce a return for clients that exceeds inflation on an after-tax basis.
- Multi-asset:
Finally, we employ two investment strategies for our clients: a total return approach that incorporates a mix of fixed income and equity investments with broad discretion granted to us over asset allocation, and a relative return approach that maintains strict asset allocations at the instruction of the client and references a specific benchmark.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2026, the newest measured quarter, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P 500 as of 2026-06-30, active share 76.1%; sector active share 33.8% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 26 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
70 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2026 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2026Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2026| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 23.6% | $41,417,937 |
| Healthcare | 23.4% | $41,076,747 |
| Technology | 14.7% | $25,783,977 |
| Financial Services | 13.5% | $23,674,909 |
| Communication Services | 12.1% | $21,147,076 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 5.6% | $9,892,404 |
| Consumer Defensive | 3.6% | $6,372,147 |
| Unclassified | 2.4% | $4,248,581 |
| Energy | 1.0% | $1,766,325 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increasedTrimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONON | On Holding AG | −67,677 | 56,270 | $1,666,154 | |
| UNP | Union Pacific Corp | −10,576 | 10,044 | $2,733,273 | |
| GRC | Gorman Rupp Co | −10,000 | 160,715 | $11,970,053 | |
| AAPL | Apple Inc. | −4,680 | 2,289 | $762,282 | |
| QGEN | Qiagen N.V. | −4,541 | 127,055 | $5,559,926 | |
| ATMU | Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. | −3,555 | 116,931 | $5,077,144 | |
| BSY | Bentley Systems Inc | −2,572 | 59,927 | $1,914,667 | |
| COO | Cooper Companies, Inc. | −2,282 | 45,771 | $2,587,434 | |
| CSCO | Cisco Systems, Inc. | −2,264 | 79,162 | $8,520,206 | |
| SCHW | Schwab Charles Corp | −1,891 | 64,804 | $6,333,942 | |
| A | Agilent Technologies, Inc. | −1,409 | 44,480 | $7,664,348 | |
| CHWY | Chewy, Inc. | −1,365 | 32,483 | $591,190 | |
| XYL | Xylem Inc. | −1,309 | 35,634 | $3,608,655 | |
| WMS | Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc. | −1,272 | 41,935 | $5,313,583 | |
| BRC | Brady Corp | −990 | 38,144 | $3,184,642 | |
| MSA | MSA Safety Inc | −891 | 22,425 | $3,988,959 | |
| ABT | Abbott Laboratories | −836 | 40,876 | $4,039,775 | |
| PGR | Progressive Corp | −830 | 28,065 | $5,818,155 | |
| ALGM | Allegro Microsystems, Inc. | −800 | 23,160 | $841,866 | |
| WRBY | Warby Parker Inc. | −663 | 30,162 | $837,900 | |
| ACI | Albertsons Companies, Inc. | −636 | 31,600 | $366,876 | |
| JNJ | Johnson & Johnson | −475 | 35,720 | $9,456,512 | |
| MSFT | Microsoft Corp | −446 | 18,645 | $9,563,020 | |
| — | −319 | 7,901 | $0 | ||
| EME | EMCOR Group, Inc. | −291 | 3,988 | $3,008,906 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TY | TRI-CONTINENTAL Corp | 6,400 | $220,288 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOG |
Alphabet Inc.
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 39,178 | $13,349,511 | 7.61% | |
| GRC |
Gorman Rupp Co
Industrials
|
Reduced | 160,715 | $11,970,053 | 6.83% | |
| MSFT |
Microsoft Corp
Technology
|
Reduced | 18,645 | $9,563,020 | 5.45% | |
| JNJ |
Johnson & Johnson
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 35,720 | $9,456,512 | 5.39% | |
| CSCO |
Cisco Systems, Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 79,162 | $8,520,206 | 4.86% | |
| A |
Agilent Technologies, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 44,480 | $7,664,348 | 4.37% | |
| SCHW |
Schwab Charles Corp
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 64,804 | $6,333,942 | 3.61% | |
| PGR |
Progressive Corp
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 28,065 | $5,818,155 | 3.32% | |
| QGEN |
Qiagen N.V.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 127,055 | $5,559,926 | 3.17% | |
| WMS |
Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 41,935 | $5,313,583 | 3.03% | |
| BLK |
BlackRock, Inc.
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 4,909 | $5,195,145 | 2.96% | |
| CARR |
CARRIER GLOBAL Corp
Industrials
|
NEW | 93,101 | $5,107,520 | 2.91% | |
| ATMU |
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 116,931 | $5,077,144 | 2.89% | |
| PG |
PROCTER & GAMBLE Co
Consumer Defensive
|
Reduced | 33,797 | $4,910,028 | 2.80% | |
| NYT |
New York Times Co
Communication Services
|
Added | 72,131 | $4,594,744 | 2.62% | |
| NVS |
Novartis AG
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 28,939 | $4,125,833 | 2.35% | |
| ABT |
Abbott Laboratories
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 40,876 | $4,039,775 | 2.30% | |
| MSA |
MSA Safety Inc
Industrials
|
Reduced | 22,425 | $3,988,959 | 2.27% | |
| XYL |
Xylem Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 35,634 | $3,608,655 | 2.06% | |
| BRK-B |
Berkshire Hathaway Inc
Financial Services
|
Held | 6,436 | $3,204,806 | 1.83% | |
| BRC |
Brady Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 38,144 | $3,184,642 | 1.82% | |
| SYK |
Stryker Corp
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 11,228 | $3,092,078 | 1.76% | |
| EME |
EMCOR Group, Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 3,988 | $3,008,906 | 1.72% | |
| UNP |
Union Pacific Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 10,044 | $2,733,273 | 1.56% | |
| COO |
Cooper Companies, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 45,771 | $2,587,434 | 1.48% | |
| ADP |
Automatic Data Processing Inc
Technology
|
Reduced | 9,212 | $2,377,248 | 1.36% | |
| IVV |
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
|
Added | 2,977 | $2,279,935 | 1.30% | |
| BSY |
Bentley Systems Inc
Technology
|
Reduced | 59,927 | $1,914,667 | 1.09% | |
| XOM |
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp
Energy
|
Held | 10,853 | $1,766,325 | 1.01% | |
| ONON |
On Holding AG
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 56,270 | $1,666,154 | 0.95% | |
| REGN |
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 2,022 | $1,533,221 | 0.87% | |
| V |
Visa Inc.
Financial Services
|
Held | 4,094 | $1,471,097 | 0.84% | |
| META |
Meta Platforms, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Held | 1,796 | $1,302,423 | 0.74% | |
| AMZN |
Amazon Com Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 4,906 | $1,222,329 | 0.70% | |
| TMUS |
T-Mobile US, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Held | 6,394 | $1,042,733 | 0.59% | |
| ABBV |
AbbVie Inc.
Healthcare
|
Held | 3,883 | $1,015,753 | 0.58% | |
| MWA |
Mueller Water Products, Inc.
Industrials
|
NEW | 45,227 | $960,621 | 0.55% | |
| MA |
Mastercard Inc
Financial Services
|
Held | 1,605 | $885,109 | 0.50% | |
| ALGM |
Allegro Microsystems, Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 23,160 | $841,866 | 0.48% | |
| WRBY |
Warby Parker Inc.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 30,162 | $837,900 | 0.48% | |
| UBER |
Uber Technologies, Inc
Technology
|
Added | 11,870 | $813,213 | 0.46% | |
| AAPL |
Apple Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 2,289 | $762,282 | 0.43% | |
| GE |
General Electric Co
Industrials
|
Held | 2,398 | $748,871 | 0.43% | |
| GPC |
Genuine Parts Co
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 5,000 | $628,700 | 0.36% | |
| CHWY |
Chewy, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 32,483 | $591,190 | 0.34% | |
| PEP |
Pepsico Inc
Consumer Defensive
|
Held | 4,625 | $586,080 | 0.33% | |
| INTC |
Intel Corp
Technology
|
Held | 4,510 | $542,237 | 0.31% | |
| GEV |
GE Vernova Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 544 | $517,066 | 0.29% | |
| KO |
Coca Cola Co
Consumer Defensive
|
Held | 5,915 | $509,163 | 0.29% | |
| PFE |
Pfizer Inc
Healthcare
|
Held | 15,327 | $437,126 | 0.25% |
Showing the top 50 of 70 positions. Create a free account to see every position, past quarters, search, filters and CSV export.
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.