Elm Ridge Management, LLC
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | $155,059,753 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2025 to Mar 2026 | $126,505,045 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2024 to Mar 2025 | $148,825,317 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Oct 2023 to Mar 2024 | $177,990,727 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| May 2023 | $0 | — |
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Mar 31, 2024, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P MidCap 400 as of 2024-03-31, active share 98.4%; sector active share 62.1% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 17 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
27 tracked positions · as of Mar 31, 2024 · Δ vs Dec 31, 2023Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Mar 31, 2024| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 36.2% | $32,125,602 |
| Basic Materials | 24.9% | $22,077,138 |
| Financial Services | 16.8% | $14,946,553 |
| Industrials | 11.3% | $10,015,949 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 9.2% | $8,204,815 |
| Consumer Defensive | 1.3% | $1,147,462 |
| Technology | 0.3% | $259,889 |
| Unclassified | 0.0% | $18,900 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN | DANA Inc | +42,636 | 192,099 | $2,439,657 | |
| NWL | Newell Brands Inc. | +31,180 | 142,897 | $1,147,462 | |
| MGY | Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp | +23,256 | 152,503 | $3,957,452 | |
| EQT | EQT Corp | +13,173 | 90,188 | $3,343,269 | |
| OMF | OneMain Holdings, Inc. | +11 | 109,776 | $5,608,455 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOV | NOV Inc. | −23,231 | 160,402 | $3,131,047 | |
| AR | ANTERO RESOURCES Corp | −18,367 | 127,517 | $3,697,993 | |
| DVN | Devon Energy Corp | −16,471 | 65,065 | $3,264,961 | |
| AER | AerCap Holdings N.V. | −14,954 | 71,954 | $6,253,522 | |
| APA | APA Corp | −14,509 | 92,104 | $3,166,535 | |
| AA | Alcoa Corp | −14,481 | 115,022 | $3,886,593 | |
| VAL | Valaris Ltd | −13,509 | 43,464 | $3,271,100 | |
| ADNT | Adient plc | −13,140 | 83,969 | $2,764,259 | |
| ARCB | Arcbest Corp | −7,703 | 26,403 | $3,762,427 | |
| SLVM | Sylvamo Corp | −3,925 | 94,562 | $5,838,257 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTGR | Netgear, Inc. | 16,480 | $259,889 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COP | Conocophillips | 29,233 | $3,393,074 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AER |
AerCap Holdings N.V.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 71,954 | $6,253,522 | 7.04% | |
| SLVM |
Sylvamo Corp
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 94,562 | $5,838,257 | 6.57% | |
| C |
Citigroup Inc
Financial Services
|
Held | 91,925 | $5,813,337 | 6.55% | |
| OMF |
OneMain Holdings, Inc.
Financial Services
|
Added | 109,776 | $5,608,455 | 6.32% | |
| LYB |
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.
Basic Materials
|
Held | 52,300 | $5,349,244 | 6.02% | |
| MT |
ArcelorMittal
Basic Materials
|
Held | 156,189 | $4,307,692 | 4.85% | |
| MGY |
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp
Energy
|
Added | 152,503 | $3,957,452 | 4.46% | |
| AA |
Alcoa Corp
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 115,022 | $3,886,593 | 4.38% | |
| ARCB |
Arcbest Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 26,403 | $3,762,427 | 4.24% | |
| AR |
ANTERO RESOURCES Corp
Energy
|
Reduced | 127,517 | $3,697,993 | 4.16% | |
| SYF |
Synchrony Financial
Financial Services
|
Held | 80,398 | $3,466,761 | 3.90% | |
| EQT |
EQT Corp
Energy
|
Added | 90,188 | $3,343,269 | 3.77% | |
| VAL |
Valaris Ltd
Energy
|
Reduced | 43,464 | $3,271,100 | 3.68% | |
| DVN |
Devon Energy Corp
Energy
|
Reduced | 65,065 | $3,264,961 | 3.68% | |
| APA |
APA Corp
Energy
|
Reduced | 92,104 | $3,166,535 | 3.57% | |
| CNQ |
CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd
Energy
|
Held | 41,326 | $3,154,000 | 3.55% | |
| NOV |
NOV Inc.
Energy
|
Reduced | 160,402 | $3,131,047 | 3.53% | |
| LEA |
Lear Corp
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 20,713 | $3,000,899 | 3.38% | |
| ADNT |
Adient plc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 83,969 | $2,764,259 | 3.11% | |
| CC |
Chemours Co
Basic Materials
|
Held | 102,641 | $2,695,352 | 3.04% | |
| NBR |
Nabors Industries Ltd
Energy
|
Held | 30,374 | $2,616,112 | 2.95% | |
| RRC |
Range Resources Corp
Energy
|
Held | 73,283 | $2,523,133 | 2.84% | |
| DAN |
DANA Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 192,099 | $2,439,657 | 2.75% | |
| NWL |
Newell Brands Inc.
Consumer Defensive
|
Added | 142,897 | $1,147,462 | 1.29% | |
| NTGR |
Netgear, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 16,480 | $259,889 | 0.29% | |
| HLNE |
Hamilton Lane INC
PUT
Financial Services
|
NEW | 10,000 | $58,000 | 0.07% | |
| SOXX |
iShares Semiconductor ETF
PUT
|
NEW | 12,000 | $18,900 | 0.02% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.