Venator Capital Management Ltd.
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2023, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Nasdaq-100 as of 2023-09-30, active share 96.2%; sector active share 47.0% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 15 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
15 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2023 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2023Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2023| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Cyclical | 26.9% | $11,981,464 |
| Real Estate | 19.2% | $8,574,696 |
| Technology | 18.0% | $8,014,338 |
| Unclassified | 17.9% | $8,008,121 |
| Industrials | 13.6% | $6,054,562 |
| Communication Services | 4.4% | $1,981,386 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BXC | BlueLinx Holdings Inc. | +3,200 | 34,300 | $2,815,687 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RLGT | Radiant Logistics, Inc | −169,709 | 285,500 | $1,613,075 | |
| PLPC | Preformed Line Products Co | −10,100 | 10,000 | $1,625,800 | |
| — | −8,600 | 10,000 | $1,462,500 | ||
| META | Meta Platforms, Inc. | −6,400 | 6,600 | $1,981,386 | |
| FOR | Forestar Group Inc. | −2,800 | 211,000 | $5,684,340 | |
| UBER | Uber Technologies, Inc | −1,500 | 113,000 | $5,196,870 | |
| — | −1,000 | 72,200 | $3,534,190 | ||
| MHO | M/I Homes, Inc. | −1,000 | 75,900 | $6,378,636 | |
| MTH | Meritage Homes CORP | −300 | 15,200 | $1,860,328 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WCC | Wesco International Inc | 28,500 | $5,103,210 | |
| BTMD | biote Corp. | 712,500 | $4,816,500 | |
| — | 141,800 | $4,011,522 | ||
| MSFT | Microsoft Corp | 10,855 | $3,696,561 | |
| LOW | Lowes Companies Inc | 15,000 | $3,385,500 | |
| LOVE | Lovesac Co | 110,000 | $2,964,500 | |
| W | Wayfair Inc. | 38,200 | $2,483,382 | |
| KBH | Kb Home | 45,600 | $2,357,976 | |
| — | 22,200 | $2,274,168 | ||
| JELD | JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. | 125,000 | $2,192,500 | |
| BDC | Belden Inc. | 22,500 | $2,152,125 | |
| CZR | Caesars Entertainment, Inc. | 39,000 | $1,987,830 | |
| TOL | Toll Brothers, Inc. | 24,500 | $1,937,215 | |
| — | 40,000 | $1,008,000 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MHO |
M/I Homes, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 75,900 | $6,378,636 | 14.30% | |
| FOR |
Forestar Group Inc.
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 211,000 | $5,684,340 | 12.74% | |
| UBER |
Uber Technologies, Inc
Technology
|
Reduced | 113,000 | $5,196,870 | 11.65% | |
| MED |
Medifast Inc
PUT
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 50,000 | $3,742,500 | 8.39% | |
|
|
Reduced | 72,200 | $3,534,190 | 7.92% | ||
|
|
NEW | 79,900 | $3,011,431 | 6.75% | ||
| JOE |
ST JOE Co
Real Estate
|
NEW | 53,200 | $2,890,356 | 6.48% | |
| BXC |
BlueLinx Holdings Inc.
Industrials
|
Added | 34,300 | $2,815,687 | 6.31% | |
| PLTR |
Palantir Technologies Inc.
PUT
Technology
|
NEW | 150,000 | $2,400,000 | 5.38% | |
| META |
Meta Platforms, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 6,600 | $1,981,386 | 4.44% | |
| MTH |
Meritage Homes CORP
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 15,200 | $1,860,328 | 4.17% | |
| PLPC |
Preformed Line Products Co
Industrials
|
Reduced | 10,000 | $1,625,800 | 3.64% | |
| RLGT |
Radiant Logistics, Inc
Industrials
|
Reduced | 285,500 | $1,613,075 | 3.62% | |
|
|
Reduced | 10,000 | $1,462,500 | 3.28% | ||
| RDVT |
Red Violet, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 20,863 | $417,468 | 0.94% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.